()
Chess Calendar
Mark Crowther - Sunday 7th February 2016
EVENT | PLACE | FED | DATES | WEB | RES | LIVE | RDS | TYPE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ch-CZE 2024 | Ostrava | CZE | 27.04.2024- 05.05.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | SRR | |
Ostravsky Konik Festival 2024 | Ostrava | CZE | 27.04.2024- 05.05.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
4th Big Rook Chess Festival 2024 | Bangkok | THA | 01.05.2024- 06.05.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
ch-KGZ 2024 | Bishkek | KGZ | 01.05.2024- 11.05.2024 | Web | Results | 11 | SRR | |
Dubai Police Global CHESS Challenge 2024 | Dubai | UAE | 03.05.2024- 13.05.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
Bodensee Open 2024 | Bregenz | AUT | 04.05.2024- 12.05.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
Malahide Millennium Tournament 2024 | Dublin | IRL | 04.05.2024- 06.05.2024 | Web | Live | 6 | Swiss | |
Chinese Championships 2024 | Xinghua | CHN | 05.05.2024- 16.05.2024 | Web | 11 | SRR | ||
3rd Mikis Theodorakis 2024 | Chania | GRE | 06.05.2024- 12.05.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
Superbet Poland Rapid & Blitz 2024 | Warsaw | POL | 06.05.2024- 13.05.2024 | Web | 9 | SRR | ||
Titled Tuesday Blitz 7th May 2024 | chess.com | INT | 07.05.2024- 07.05.2024 | Web | Results | 11 | Swiss | |
Chess.com Classic Play-In 2024 | chess.com | INT | 08.05.2024- 09.05.2024 | Web | 9 | Swiss | ||
17th Angers Open 2024 | Angers | FRA | 10.05.2024- 12.05.2024 | Web | Results | 6 | Swiss | |
Chess.com Classic 2024 | chess.com | INT | 10.05.2024- 15.05.2024 | Web | 5 | DEKO | ||
7th Sharjah Masters 2024 | Sharjah | UAE | 13.05.2024- 24.05.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
Titled Tuesday Blitz 14th May 2024 | chess.com | INT | 14.05.2024- 14.05.2024 | Web | Results | 11 | Swiss | |
SixDays Budapest May 2024 | Budapest | HUN | 16.05.2024- 21.05.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | SRR | |
Pfingst-Open Glarus 2024 | Glarus | SUI | 17.05.2024- 20.05.2024 | Web | Results | 7 | Swiss | |
2nd Munich Chess Festival 2024 | Munich | GER | 19.05.2024- 02.06.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
Titled Tuesday Blitz 21st May 2024 | chess.com | INT | 21.05.2024- 21.05.2024 | Web | Results | 11 | Swiss | |
Tournoi GMI/MI ECAM Lyon 2024 | Lyon | FRA | 22.05.2024- 28.05.2024 | Web | Results | Live | 9 | SRR |
Budapest Spring Festival 2024 | Budapest | HUN | 23.05.2024- 31.05.2024 | Web | Results | Live | 9 | Swiss |
Vladimir Dvorkovich Memorial 2024 | Aktobe | KAZ | 24.05.2024- 03.06.2024 | Web | 9 | Swiss | ||
13th Salento Open 2024 | Gallipoli | ITA | 25.05.2024- 01.06.2024 | Web | 9 | Swiss | ||
43rd Zalakaros Open 2024 | Zalakaros | HUN | 25.05.2024- 02.06.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
12th Norway Chess 2024 | Stavanger | NOR | 27.05.2024- 07.06.2024 | Web | 10 | DRR | ||
Titled Tuesday Blitz 28th May 2024 | chess.com | INT | 28.05.2024- 28.05.2024 | Web | Results | 11 | Swiss | |
SixDays Budapest June 2024 | Budapest | HUN | 03.06.2024- 08.06.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | SRR | |
III Janos Rigo Memorial 2024 | Balatonlelle | HUN | 12.06.2024- 20.06.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | SRR | |
4th Cairns Cup 2024 | Saint Louis | USA | 13.06.2024- 23.06.2024 | Web | 9 | SRR | ||
17th Teplice Open 2024 | Teplice | CZE | 15.06.2024- 23.06.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
Rhodes World Chess Festival 2024 | Rhodes | GRE | 21.06.2024- 01.07.2024 | Web | 9 | Swiss | ||
Arona International Chess Festival 2024 | Arona | ESP | 22.06.2024- 30.06.2024 | Web | Results | 10 | Swiss | |
3rd Ilkley Chess Festival 2024 | Ilkley | ENG | 22.06.2024- 23.06.2024 | Web | Results | 5 | Swiss | |
12th Krakow International 2024 | Krakow | POL | 22.06.2024- 29.06.2024 | Web | 9 | Swiss | ||
Silver Lake Open 2024 | Veliko Gradiste | SRB | 23.06.2024- 30.06.2024 | Web | Results | Live | 9 | Swiss |
20th Baltic Pearl Open 2024 | Lazy | POL | 24.06.2024- 02.07.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
14th Vojvodina Open 2024 | Novi Sad | SRB | 24.06.2024- 01.07.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
Superbet Romania Chess Classic 2024 | Bucharest | ROU | 25.06.2024- 06.07.2024 | Web | 9 | SRR | ||
FISCA International Chess 2024 | Jupiter | ROU | 28.06.2024- 07.07.2024 | Web | 9 | Swiss | ||
7th Bohumin Open 2024 | Bohumin | CZE | 29.06.2024- 07.07.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
Ceske Budejovice Chess Festival 2024 | Ceske Budejovice | CZE | 29.06.2024- 07.07.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
7th Solta Amateur Open 2024 | Grohote | CRO | 29.06.2024- 07.07.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
17th Paracin Chess Festival 2024 | Paracin | SRB | 03.07.2024- 11.07.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
43rd Benasque Open 2024 | Benasque | ESP | 05.07.2024- 14.07.2024 | Web | Live | 10 | Swiss | |
La Plagne Soleil Open 2024 | La Plagne | FRA | 06.07.2024- 12.07.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
24th St Lo Chess Festival 2024 | Saint-Lo | FRA | 06.07.2024- 12.07.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
SuperUnited Croatia Rapid and Blitz 2024 | Zagreb | CRO | 08.07.2024- 15.07.2024 | Web | 9 | SRR | ||
Slovakia Chess Open Piestany 2024 | Piestany | SVK | 09.07.2024- 17.07.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
35th Czech Open 2024 | Pardubice | CZE | 11.07.2024- 28.07.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
47th Ikaros Chess Festival 2024 | Aghios Kirykos | GRE | 11.07.2024- 18.07.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
15th Vaujany Open 2024 | Vaujany | FRA | 11.07.2024- 19.07.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
Serbia Open 2024 | Belgrade | SRB | 12.07.2024- 21.07.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
57th Biel Chess Festival 2024 | Biel | SUI | 13.07.2024- 26.07.2024 | Web | 7 | SRR | ||
17th Plancoet Open 2024 | Plancoet | FRA | 13.07.2024- 19.07.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
32nd Heart of Finland Open 2024 | Jyvaskyla | FIN | 15.07.2024- 21.07.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
Zadar Chess Festival 2024 | Zadar | CRO | 16.07.2024- 23.07.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
IV Mindsports International Open 2024 | London | ENG | 18.07.2024- 23.07.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | SRR | |
8th Irena Warakomska Memorial 2024 | Suwalki | POL | 18.07.2024- 25.07.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
40th Andorra Open 2024 | Escaldes | AND | 20.07.2024- 28.07.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
38th Avoine Open 2024 | Avoine | FRA | 20.07.2024- 28.07.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
17th Paleochora Open 2024 | Paleochora | GRE | 20.07.2024- 27.07.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
5th Paul Keres Festival 2024 | Parnu | EST | 22.07.2024- 27.07.2024 | Web | 7 | Swiss | ||
48th Sitges Open 2024 | Sitges | ESP | 22.07.2024- 30.07.2024 | Web | Results | Live | 9 | Swiss |
Bratislava Chess Summer 2024 | Bratislava | SVK | 29.07.2024- 02.08.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
33rd Kavala Open 2024 | Kavala | GRE | 29.07.2024- 05.08.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
48th Badalona Open 2024 | Badalona | ESP | 02.08.2024- 10.08.2024 | Web | Results | Live | 9 | Swiss |
11th Prague Summer Open 2024 | Prague | CZE | 02.08.2024- 09.08.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
First Saturday August 2024 | Budapest | HUN | 03.08.2024- 10.08.2024 | Web | 9 | SRR | ||
13th Split Open 2024 | Split | CRO | 03.08.2024- 11.08.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
Adolf Anderssen Chess Festival 2024 | Wroclaw | POL | 04.08.2024- 14.08.2024 | Web | 9 | Swiss | ||
Riga Technical University Open 2024 | Riga | LAT | 05.08.2024- 11.08.2024 | Web | 9 | Swiss | ||
Lewis Chess Legends 2024 | Hell | NOR | 06.08.2024- 14.08.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
29th Augsburger Friedensfest Open 2024 | Augsburg | GER | 08.08.2024- 11.08.2024 | Web | 7 | Swiss | ||
25th Olomouc Chess Summer 2024 | Olomouc | CZE | 09.08.2024- 17.08.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | SRR | |
Ustron Chess Festival 2024 | Ustron | POL | 09.08.2024- 18.08.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | |
51st Dortmund Sparkassen Chess-Meeting 2024 | Dortmund | GER | 10.08.2024- 18.08.2024 | Web | 9 | Swiss | ||
Saint Louis Rapid & Blitz 2024 | Saint Louis | USA | 10.08.2024- 17.08.2024 | Web | 9 | SRR | ||
Manchester Summer Congress 2024 | Bolton | ENG | 16.08.2024- 18.08.2024 | Web | 5 | Swiss | ||
60th Rubinstein Memorial 2024 | Polanica Zdroj | POL | 17.08.2024- 24.08.2024 | Web | 9 | SRR | ||
11th Sinquefield Cup 2024 | Saint Louis | USA | 17.08.2024- 31.08.2024 | Web | 9 | SRR | ||
32nd European Youth Championship 2024 | Prague | CZE | 21.08.2024- 01.09.2024 | Web | 9 | Swiss | ||
25th Sants Open 2024 | Barcelona | ESP | 23.08.2024- 01.09.2024 | Web | 10 | Swiss | ||
6th Bamberg Open 2024 | Bamberg | GER | 04.09.2024- 08.09.2024 | Web | Results | 7 | Swiss | |
45th World Chess Olympiad 2024 | Budapest | HUN | 10.09.2024- 17.09.2024 | Web | 11 | Olym | ||
Kriegshaber Chess Club 100 Jahre SKK Rapid 2024 | Augsburg | GER | 14.09.2024- 15.09.2024 | Web | 11 | Swiss | ||
46th Arco Open 2024 | Arco | ITA | 05.10.2024- 13.10.2024 | Web | Live | 9 | Swiss | |
48th Guernsey Chess Festival 2024 | St James | GCI | 13.10.2024- 19.10.2024 | Web | Results | 7 | Swiss | |
2nd Freundschachts-Open 2024 | Augsburg | GER | 31.10.2024- 03.12.2024 | Web | 7 | Swiss | ||
14th Hradec Kralove Open 2024 | Hradec Kralove | CZE | 02.11.2024- 09.11.2024 | Web | 9 | Swiss | ||
24th European Individual Championship 2024 | Herceg Novi | MNE | 07.11.2024- 20.11.2024 | Web | 11 | Swiss | ||
13th Brno Open 2024 | Brno | CZE | 09.11.2024- 16.11.2024 | Web | 9 | Swiss | ||
48th Zurich Christmas Open 2024 | Zurich | SUI | 26.12.2024- 30.12.2024 | Web | 7 | Swiss | ||
Bob Wade Masters 2025 | Auckland | NZL | 13.01.2025- 19.01.2025 | Web | 9 | SRR | ||
Vietnam Open 2025 | Danang | VIE | 07.12.2025- 16.12.2025 | Web | 7 | Swiss |
Abbreviations
SRR = Single Round Robin tournament
DRR = Double Round Robin tournament
Web is the official website, Results are where there official results are given, and live is the official site for the games.
The most important elite events are highlighted.
TWIC is 29. First issue 17th September 1994.