A year of PGN Game Files
Mark Crowther
A page with PGN files from some of the more important events covered on TWIC in the last year.
EVENT | PLACE | FED | DATES | WEB | RES | LIVE | RDS | TYPE | PGN |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28th Sigeman & Co 2024 | Malmo | SWE | 27.04.2024- 03.05.2024 | Web | 7 | SRR | PGN | ||
28th Sigeman & Co TB1 | Malmo | SWE | 27.04.2024- 03.05.2024 | Web | 3 | SRR | PGN | ||
28th Sigeman & Co TB2 | Malmo | SWE | 27.04.2024- 03.05.2024 | Web | 2 | Match | PGN | ||
14th Asrian Memorial 2024 | Yerevan | ARM | 24.04.2024- 02.05.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | PGN | |
24th ch-EUR Indiv w 2024 | Rhodes | GRE | 18.04.2024- 30.04.2024 | Web | Results | 10 | Swiss | PGN | |
FIDE Candidates 2024 | Toronto | CAN | 03.04.2024- 21.04.2024 | Web | 14 | DRR | PGN | ||
FIDE Women's Candidates | Toronto | CAN | 03.04.2024- 21.04.2024 | Web | 14 | DRR | PGN | ||
GRENKE Chess Open 2024 | Karlsruhe | GER | 28.03.2024- 01.04.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | PGN | |
GRENKE Chess Classic 2024 | Karlsruhe | GER | 26.03.2024- 31.03.2024 | Web | Results | Live | 10 | DRR | PGN |
GRENKE Chess Classic 4-6 | Karlsruhe | GER | 26.03.2024- 31.03.2024 | Web | Results | Live | 6 | DRR | PGN |
GRENKE Classic Playoffs | Karlsruhe | GER | 26.03.2024- 31.03.2024 | Web | Results | Live | 2 | Match | PGN |
Reykjavik Open 2024 | Reykjavik | ISL | 15.03.2024- 21.03.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | PGN | |
American Cup Champ | Saint Louis | USA | 12.03.2024- 21.03.2024 | Web | 4 | DEKO | PGN | ||
American Cup Elim | Saint Louis | USA | 12.03.2024- 21.03.2024 | Web | 4 | DEKO | PGN | ||
American Cup Champ w | Saint Louis | USA | 12.03.2024- 21.03.2024 | Web | 5 | DEKO | PGN | ||
American Cup Elim w | Saint Louis | USA | 12.03.2024- 21.03.2024 | Web | 4 | DEKO | PGN | ||
5th Shenzhen Longgang | Shenzhen | CHN | 29.02.2024- 07.03.2024 | Web | Results | 7 | SRR | PGN | |
6th Prague Masters 2024 | Prague | CZE | 26.02.2024- 07.03.2024 | Web | Live | 9 | SRR | PGN | |
6th Prague Challengers | Prague | CZE | 26.02.2024- 07.03.2024 | Web | Live | 9 | SRR | PGN | |
6th Prague Futures | Prague | CZE | 26.02.2024- 07.03.2024 | Web | Live | 9 | SRR | PGN | |
Prague Int Open 2024 | Prague | CZE | 26.02.2024- 07.03.2024 | Web | Live | 9 | Swiss | PGN | |
2nd Cambridge Int Open | Cambridge | ENG | 19.02.2024- 24.02.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | PGN | |
Freestyle Chess GOAT Prel | Wangels | GER | 09.02.2024- 16.02.2024 | Web | Live | 7 | SRR | PGN | |
Freestyle Chess GOAT KO | Wangels | GER | 09.02.2024- 16.02.2024 | Web | Live | 3 | KO | PGN | |
Chessable Masters Div 1 W | chess.com | INT | 02.02.2024- 07.02.2024 | Web | 5 | DEKO | PGN | ||
Chessable Masters Div 1 L | chess.com | INT | 02.02.2024- 07.02.2024 | Web | 4 | DEKO | PGN | ||
Chessable Masters Div 2 W | chess.com | INT | 02.02.2024- 07.02.2024 | Web | 6 | DEKO | PGN | ||
Chessable Masters Div 2 L | chess.com | INT | 02.02.2024- 07.02.2024 | Web | 6 | DEKO | PGN | ||
Chessable Masters Div 3 W | chess.com | INT | 02.02.2024- 07.02.2024 | Web | 7 | DEKO | PGN | ||
Chessable Masters Div 3 L | chess.com | INT | 02.02.2024- 07.02.2024 | Web | 4 | DEKO | PGN | ||
86th Tata Steel Masters | Wijk aan Zee | NED | 12.01.2024- 28.01.2024 | Web | Results | Live | 13 | SRR | PGN |
Tata Steel Challengers | Wijk aan Zee | NED | 12.01.2024- 28.01.2024 | Web | Results | Live | 13 | SRR | PGN |
Tata Steel Top Tienkamp | Wijk aan Zee | NED | 12.01.2024- 28.01.2024 | Web | Results | Live | 9 | SRR | PGN |
Tata Steel Masters TB | Wijk aan Zee | NED | 12.01.2024- 28.01.2024 | Web | Results | Live | 2 | KO | PGN |
1st China Chess King 2024 | Chengdu | CHN | 06.01.2024- 07.01.2024 | Web | Results | Live | 4 | KO | PGN |
ch-AUS 2024 | Adelaide | AUS | 02.01.2024- 11.01.2024 | Web | Results | Live | 11 | Swiss | PGN |
Hastings Masters 2023-24 | Hastings | ENG | 28.12.2023- 07.01.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | PGN | |
51st Rilton Cup 2023-24 | Stockholm | SWE | 27.12.2023- 05.01.2024 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | PGN | |
15th Rouen Open 2023 | Rouen | FRA | 26.12.2023- 29.12.2023 | Web | Results | 7 | Swiss | PGN | |
World Rapid 2023 | Samarkand | UZB | 26.12.2023- 30.12.2023 | Web | Results | Live | 13 | Swiss | PGN |
World Blitz 2023 | Samarkand | UZB | 26.12.2023- 30.12.2023 | Web | Results | Live | 21 | Swiss | PGN |
World Blitz 2023 | Samarkand | UZB | 26.12.2023- 30.12.2023 | Web | Results | Live | 21 | Swiss | PGN |
World Rapid Women 2023 | Samarkand | UZB | 26.12.2023- 30.12.2023 | Web | Results | Live | 11 | Swiss | PGN |
World Rapid Women TB 2023 | Samarkand | UZB | 26.12.2023- 30.12.2023 | Web | Results | Live | 4 | Match | PGN |
World Blitz Women 2023 | Samarkand | UZB | 26.12.2023- 30.12.2023 | Web | Results | Live | 17 | Swiss | PGN |
59th Groningen Open 2023 | Groningen | NED | 21.12.2023- 30.12.2023 | Web | Results | Live | 9 | Swiss | PGN |
Chartres Noel Match1 2023 | Chartres | FRA | 18.12.2023- 23.12.2023 | Web | 2 | Match | PGN | ||
Chartres Noel Match2 2023 | Chartres | FRA | 18.12.2023- 23.12.2023 | Web | 2 | Match | PGN | ||
Chartres Noel Match3 2023 | Chartres | FRA | 18.12.2023- 23.12.2023 | Web | 2 | Match | PGN | ||
Chennai GMs 2023 | Chennai | IND | 15.12.2023- 21.12.2023 | Web | Results | 7 | SRR | PGN | |
CCT Final Playoff 2023 | Toronto | CAN | 09.12.2023- 16.12.2023 | Web | 7 | MinimatchR | PGN | ||
CCT Final Survival Winner | Toronto | CAN | 09.12.2023- 16.12.2023 | Web | 1 | DEKO | PGN | ||
CCT Final Survival Loser | Toronto | CAN | 09.12.2023- 16.12.2023 | Web | 2 | DEKO | PGN | ||
CCT Final KO 2023 | Toronto | CAN | 09.12.2023- 16.12.2023 | Web | 2 | KO | PGN | ||
9th Gashimov Mem Rapid | Baku | AZE | 08.12.2023- 11.12.2023 | Web | Results | 9 | SRR | PGN | |
9th Gashimov Mem Blitz | Baku | AZE | 08.12.2023- 11.12.2023 | Web | Results | 18 | DRR | PGN | |
13th London Classic 2023 | London | ENG | 01.12.2023- 10.12.2023 | Web | Results | 9 | SRR | PGN | |
Tournament of Peace 2023 | Zagreb | CRO | 22.11.2023- 30.11.2023 | Web | Results | 9 | SRR | PGN | |
10th Sinquefield Cup | Saint Louis | USA | 19.11.2023- 03.12.2023 | Web | Results | 9 | SRR | PGN | |
Saint Louis Rapid 2023 | Saint Louis | USA | 14.11.2023- 19.11.2023 | Web | Results | 9 | SRR | PGN | |
Saint Louis Blitz 2023 | Saint Louis | USA | 14.11.2023- 19.11.2023 | Web | Results | 18 | DRR | PGN | |
4NCL 2023-24 | England | ENG | 11.11.2023- 04.05.2024 | Web | 11 | League | PGN | ||
24th European Teams | Budva | MNE | 10.11.2023- 21.11.2023 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | PGN | |
24th European Teams Women | Budva | MNE | 10.11.2023- 21.11.2023 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | PGN | |
TCh-NOR Elite 2023-24 | Oslo | NOR | 27.10.2023- 05.03.2024 | Web | Results | Live | 9 | League | PGN |
FIDE Grand Swiss 2023 | Douglas | IOM | 25.10.2023- 08.11.2023 | Web | Results | 11 | Swiss | PGN | |
FIDE Grand Swiss Women | Douglas | IOM | 25.10.2023- 08.11.2023 | Web | Results | 11 | Swiss | PGN | |
31st World Senior 50+ | Citta del Mare | ITA | 25.10.2023- 05.11.2023 | Web | Results | 11 | Swiss | PGN | |
31st World Senior 65+ | Citta del Mare | ITA | 25.10.2023- 05.11.2023 | Web | Results | 11 | Swiss | PGN | |
31st World Senior Women | Citta del Mare | ITA | 25.10.2023- 05.11.2023 | Web | Results | 11 | Swiss | PGN | |
Bundesliga 2023-24 | Germany | GER | 21.10.2023- 28.04.2024 | Web | Results | Live | 15 | League | PGN |
26th Hoogeveen Open 2023 | Hoogeveen | NED | 21.10.2023- 28.10.2023 | Web | Results | Live | 9 | Swiss | PGN |
Qatar Masters Open 2023 | Doha | QAT | 10.10.2023- 20.10.2023 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | PGN | |
Qatar Masters Open TB | Doha | QAT | 10.10.2023- 20.10.2023 | Web | Results | 2 | Match | PGN | |
ch-USA 2023 | Saint Louis | USA | 04.10.2023- 18.10.2023 | Web | 11 | SRR | PGN | ||
ch-USA w 2023 | Saint Louis | USA | 04.10.2023- 18.10.2023 | Web | 11 | SRR | PGN | ||
76th ch-RUS 2023 | St Petersburg | RUS | 01.10.2023- 12.10.2023 | Web | Results | 11 | SRR | PGN | |
73rd ch-RUS w 2023 | St Petersburg | RUS | 01.10.2023- 12.10.2023 | Web | Results | 11 | SRR | PGN | |
38th ECC Open 2023 | Durres | ALB | 30.09.2023- 08.10.2023 | Web | 7 | EurC | PGN | ||
27th ECC Women 2023 | Durres | ALB | 30.09.2023- 08.10.2023 | Web | 7 | League | PGN | ||
AI Cup Div 1 W | chess.com | INT | 25.09.2023- 29.09.2023 | Web | Live | 5 | DEKO | PGN | |
AI Cup Div 1 L | chess.com | INT | 25.09.2023- 29.09.2023 | Web | Live | 4 | DEKO | PGN | |
AI Cup Div 2 W | chess.com | INT | 25.09.2023- 29.09.2023 | Web | Live | 6 | DEKO | PGN | |
AI Cup Div 2 L | chess.com | INT | 25.09.2023- 29.09.2023 | Web | Live | 6 | DEKO | PGN | |
AI Cup Div 3 W | chess.com | INT | 25.09.2023- 29.09.2023 | Web | Live | 7 | DEKO | PGN | |
AI Cup Div 3 L | chess.com | INT | 25.09.2023- 29.09.2023 | Web | Live | 8 | DEKO | PGN | |
Levitov Chess Week Rapid | Amsterdam | NED | 22.09.2023- 26.09.2023 | Web | Results | Live | 18 | DRR | PGN |
Dutch League 2023-24 | Netherlands | NED | 16.09.2023- 20.04.2024 | Web | Results | Live | 9 | League | PGN |
Champ Showdown 9LX 2023 | Saint Louis | USA | 07.09.2023- 10.09.2023 | Web | 9 | SRR | PGN | ||
Tata Steel IND Rapid Open | Kolkata | IND | 05.09.2023- 09.09.2023 | Web | Results | 9 | SRR | PGN | |
Tata Steel IND Blitz Open | Kolkata | IND | 05.09.2023- 09.09.2023 | Web | Results | 18 | DRR | PGN | |
chess.com SpeedChess 2023 | chess.com | INT | 04.09.2023- 22.09.2023 | Web | Live | 4 | KO | PGN | |
Tata Steel India Rapid w | Kolkata | IND | 31.08.2023- 04.09.2023 | Web | 9 | SRR | PGN | ||
Tata Steel India Blitz w | Kolkata | IND | 31.08.2023- 04.09.2023 | Web | 18 | DRR | PGN | ||
Julius Baer Rapid Div 1 W | chess.com | INT | 30.08.2023- 03.09.2023 | Web | 5 | DEKO | PGN | ||
Julius Baer Rapid Div 1 L | chess.com | INT | 30.08.2023- 03.09.2023 | Web | 4 | DEKO | PGN | ||
Julius Baer Rapid Div 2 W | chess.com | INT | 30.08.2023- 03.09.2023 | Web | 6 | DEKO | PGN | ||
Julius Baer Rapid Div 2 L | chess.com | INT | 30.08.2023- 03.09.2023 | Web | 6 | DEKO | PGN | ||
Julius Baer Rapid Div 3 W | chess.com | INT | 30.08.2023- 03.09.2023 | Web | 7 | DEKO | PGN | ||
Julius Baer Rapid Div 3 L | chess.com | INT | 30.08.2023- 03.09.2023 | Web | 8 | DEKO | PGN | ||
World Rapid Team 2023 | Dusseldorf | GER | 26.08.2023- 28.08.2023 | Web | Results | 12 | League | PGN | |
FIDE World Cup 2023 | Baku | AZE | 30.07.2023- 24.08.2023 | Web | Live | 8 | KO | PGN | |
FIDE World Cup Women 2023 | Baku | AZE | 30.07.2023- 24.08.2023 | Web | Live | 7 | KO | PGN | |
109th ch-GBR 2023 | Leicester | ENG | 21.07.2023- 30.07.2023 | Web | Results | Live | 9 | Swiss | PGN |
56th Biel GM 2023 | Biel | SUI | 15.07.2023- 30.07.2023 | Web | 7 | SRR | PGN | ||
56th Biel GM Rapid 2023 | Biel | SUI | 15.07.2023- 30.07.2023 | Web | 7 | SRR | PGN | ||
56th Biel Master Open | Biel | SUI | 15.07.2023- 30.07.2023 | Web | 10 | Swiss | PGN | ||
56th Biel Chess960 2023 | Biel | SUI | 15.07.2023- 30.07.2023 | Web | 7 | SRR | PGN | ||
Astana Zhuldyzdary Open A | Astana | KAZ | 11.07.2023- 18.07.2023 | Web | Results | Live | 10 | Swiss | PGN |
Geza Hetenyi Mem 2023 | Budapest | HUN | 11.07.2023- 19.07.2023 | Web | Results | Live | 9 | SRR | PGN |
Aimchess Rapid Div 1 W | chess.com | INT | 10.07.2023- 14.07.2023 | Web | 5 | DEKO | PGN | ||
Aimchess Rapid Div 1 L | chess.com | INT | 10.07.2023- 14.07.2023 | Web | 4 | DEKO | PGN | ||
Aimchess Rapid Div 2 W | chess.com | INT | 10.07.2023- 14.07.2023 | Web | 6 | DEKO | PGN | ||
Aimchess Rapid Div 2 L | chess.com | INT | 10.07.2023- 14.07.2023 | Web | 6 | DEKO | PGN | ||
Aimchess Rapid Div 3 W | chess.com | INT | 10.07.2023- 14.07.2023 | Web | 7 | DEKO | PGN | ||
Aimchess Rapid Div 3 L | chess.com | INT | 10.07.2023- 14.07.2023 | Web | 8 | DEKO | PGN | ||
44th Ghent Open 2023 | Ghent | BEL | 10.07.2023- 19.07.2023 | Web | 9 | Swiss | PGN | ||
TCh-TUR Super League 2023 | Ankara | TUR | 10.07.2023- 20.07.2023 | Web | 11 | League | PGN | ||
TCh-TUR Super League 2023 | Ankara | TUR | 10.07.2023- 20.07.2023 | Web | 11 | League | PGN | ||
36th Leon GM 2023 | Leon | ESP | 07.07.2023- 10.07.2023 | Web | 2 | KO | PGN | ||
WCh Women 2023 | Shanghai Chongqing | CHN | 05.07.2023- 23.07.2023 | Web | Live | 12 | Match | PGN | |
SuperUnited Rapid 2023 | Zagreb | CRO | 05.07.2023- 10.07.2023 | Web | 9 | SRR | PGN | ||
SuperUnited Blitz 2023 | Zagreb | CRO | 05.07.2023- 10.07.2023 | Web | 18 | DRR | PGN | ||
ch-NED KO 2023 | Utrecht | NED | 02.07.2023- 09.07.2023 | Web | Live | 4 | KO | PGN | |
ch-NED w 2023 | Utrecht | NED | 02.07.2023- 09.07.2023 | Web | Live | 6 | DRR | PGN | |
50th Sparkassen Open A | Dortmund | GER | 24.06.2023- 02.07.2023 | Web | Results | Live | 9 | Swiss | PGN |
Global Chess League 2023 | Dubai | UAE | 21.06.2023- 02.07.2023 | Web | Results | Live | 10 | DRR | PGN |
Global Chess League Final | Dubai | UAE | 21.06.2023- 02.07.2023 | Web | Results | Live | 2 | Match | PGN |
5th Prague Masters 2023 | Prague | CZE | 20.06.2023- 30.06.2023 | Web | Results | Live | 9 | SRR | PGN |
TCh-CHN DivA Regular | Fuling | CHN | 05.06.2023- 17.06.2023 | Web | Results | Live | 11 | League | PGN |
3rd Cairns Cup 2023 | Saint Louis | USA | 01.06.2023- 13.06.2023 | Web | Results | Live | 9 | SRR | PGN |
11th Norway Chess 2023 | Stavanger | NOR | 28.05.2023- 09.06.2023 | Web | Live | 9 | SRR | PGN | |
11th Norway Armageddon | Stavanger | NOR | 28.05.2023- 09.06.2023 | Web | Live | 9 | SRR | PGN | |
11th Norway Blitz 2023 | Stavanger | NOR | 28.05.2023- 09.06.2023 | Web | Live | 9 | SRR | PGN | |
23rd Dubai Open 2023 | Dubai | UAE | 27.05.2023- 04.06.2023 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | PGN | |
ChessKid Cup Div 1 W | chess.com | INT | 22.05.2023- 26.05.2023 | Web | 5 | DEKO | PGN | ||
ChessKid Cup Div 1 L | chess.com | INT | 22.05.2023- 26.05.2023 | Web | 4 | DEKO | PGN | ||
ChessKid Cup Div 2 W | chess.com | INT | 22.05.2023- 26.05.2023 | Web | 6 | DEKO | PGN | ||
ChessKid Cup Div 2 L | chess.com | INT | 22.05.2023- 26.05.2023 | Web | 5 | DEKO | PGN | ||
ChessKid Cup Div 3 W | chess.com | INT | 22.05.2023- 26.05.2023 | Web | 7 | DEKO | PGN | ||
ChessKid Cup Div 3 L | chess.com | INT | 22.05.2023- 26.05.2023 | Web | 8 | DEKO | PGN | ||
Superbet Rapid 2023 | Warsaw | POL | 19.05.2023- 26.05.2023 | Web | 9 | SRR | PGN | ||
Superbet Blitz 2023 | Warsaw | POL | 19.05.2023- 26.05.2023 | Web | 18 | DRR | PGN | ||
6th Sharjah Masters 2023 | Sharjah | UAE | 17.05.2023- 25.05.2023 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | PGN | |
Nicosia WGP 2023 | Nicosia | CYP | 16.05.2023- 27.05.2023 | Web | Results | Live | 11 | SRR | PGN |
ch-ISL 2023 | Hafnarfjordur | ISL | 15.05.2023- 25.05.2023 | Web | Results | 11 | SRR | PGN | |
ch-ISL TB 2023 | Hafnarfjordur | ISL | 15.05.2023- 25.05.2023 | Web | Results | 6 | DRR | PGN | |
28th Sigeman & Co 2023 | Malmo | SWE | 04.05.2023- 10.05.2023 | Web | Results | Live | 7 | SRR | PGN |
Superbet Classic 2023 | Bucharest | ROU | 04.05.2023- 16.05.2023 | Web | Results | 9 | SRR | PGN | |
Baku Open 2023 | Baku | AZE | 03.05.2023- 13.05.2023 | Web | Results | Live | 9 | Swiss | PGN |
56th Capablanca Mem Elite | Havana | CUB | 03.05.2023- 12.05.2023 | Web | Results | 9 | SRR | PGN | |
56th Capablanca Mem Open | Havana | CUB | 03.05.2023- 12.05.2023 | Web | Results | 9 | Swiss | PGN | |
Stepan Avagyan Mem 2023 | Jermuk | ARM | 02.05.2023- 12.05.2023 | Web | Results | Live | 9 | SRR | PGN |
TCh-RUS Premier 2023 | Sochi | RUS | 01.05.2023- 11.05.2023 | Web | Results | 9 | League | PGN |
Abbreviations
SRR = Single Round Robin tournament
DRR = Double Round Robin tournament
Web is the official website, Results are where there official results are given, and live is the official site for the games.
The most important elite events are highlighted.
TWIC is 29. First issue 17th September 1994.