Chess24 Premium

Watch and download current chess tournament games (Live)

Live Games

Current tournaments

This page uses the ChessTempo viewer. Visit the site for chess training exercises.

Tournaments for Monday 25th July 2016
EventSiteFEDWebsiteResultsLivePGNUK TimeRd
Live Games on this page today
TCh-CHN 2016ChinaCHNWebsiteResultsLivePGN06:0010
17th Karpov PoikovskyPoikovskyRUSWebsiteLivePGN11:003
Lake Sevan 2016MartuniARMWebsiteResultsLivePGN12:008
49th Biel Masters MatchBielSUIWebsiteLivePGN13:001
TCh-TUR Super League 2016IzmirTURWebsiteLivePGN13:001
27th Czech Open A 2016PardubiceCZEWebsiteResultsLivePGN14:004
103rd ch-GBR 2016BournemouthENGWebsiteResultsLivePGN14:301
Other events today
5th Sardaran Open 2016UrmiaIRIWebsiteResults06:005
Primorsky Debut 2016VladivostokRUSWebsiteResults06:005
Riblje ostrvo 3 IM 2016Novi SadSRBWebsiteResults09:005
Riblje ostrvo 4 GM 2016Novi SadSRBWebsiteResults09:005
16th IPCA WCh 2016Novi SadSRBWebsiteResults09:005
Xtracon Chess Open 2016HelsingorDENWebsiteResults12:004
49th Biel Master OpenBielSUIWebsiteLive13:001
49th Biel Juniors MatchBielSUIWebsiteLive13:001
ch-AUT 2016St Johann im PongauAUTWebsiteResultsLive13:003
World Youth U16 OlympiadPopradSVKWebsiteResultsLive13:005
5th Sardaran Open 2016UrmiaIRIWebsiteResults13:306
ch-SWE 2016UppsalaSWEWebsiteResultsLive14:009
42nd Sitges Open 2016SitgesESPWebsiteResults15:304
9th Paleochora Open 2016PaleochoraGREWebsiteResultsLive15:307
Vitoria-Gasteiz Open 2016Vitoria-GasteizESPWebsite16:002
20th Battle of Senta OpenSentaSRBWebsiteResults16:005
Riblje ostrvo 3 IM 2016Novi SadSRBWebsiteResults16:006
Riblje ostrvo 4 GM 2016Novi SadSRBWebsiteResults16:006
17th Mahalla Open 2016El-Mahalla El-KubraEGYWebsiteResultsLive16:305
10th Portoroz Open 2016PortorozSLOWebsiteResultsLive17:004

49th Biel Chess Festival 2016 (Biel SUI)
Sat 23rd Jul 2016 - Wed 3rd Aug 2016 - Official Site - Live

49th Biel Masters Match (2 players 4 Rds Match Indiv TC: 100:50:15+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games Classical | Live Classical

vs

49th Biel Masters Biel
Svidler, Peter - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime ½-½ 34 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
49th Biel Masters Biel (SUI), 24-24 vii 2016
Name Ti NAT Rtg 1 2 3 4 Total Perf
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2798 ½ . . . ½ 2759
Svidler, Peter g RUS 2759 ½ . . . ½ 2798

17th Karpov Poikovsky 2016 (Poikovsky RUS)
Fri 22nd Jul 2016 - Tue 2nd Aug 2016 - Official Site - Live

17th Karpov Poikovsky (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 100m:50+30smp(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

vs

17th Karpov Poikovsky Poikovsky RUS (RUS), 22 vii-2 viii 2016 cat. XVIII (2680)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
1. Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2667 * ½ ½ . . . . 1 . . 2 2785
2. Sutovsky, Emil g ISR 2622 ½ * . . . ½ . . 1 . 2 2829
3. Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2684 ½ . * . ½ . . . . 1 2 2809
4. Korobov, Anton g UKR 2656 . . . * ½ . ½ . . 1 2 2807
5. Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2733 . . ½ ½ * . . ½ . . 2672
6. Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2733 . ½ . . . * ½ . ½ . 2664
7. Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2660 . . . ½ . ½ * . . ½ 2681
8. Smirin, Ilia g ISR 2676 0 . . . ½ . . * ½ . 1 2579
9. Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2712 . 0 . . . ½ . ½ * . 1 2552
10. Bologan, Victor g MDA 2654 . . 0 0 . . ½ . . * ½ 2393
Round 1 (July 23, 2016)
Sutovsky, Emil - Andreikin, Dmitry ½-½ 29 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Matlakov, Maxim - Kovalenko, Igor ½-½ 28 A05 Various
Korobov, Anton - Wojtaszek, Radoslaw ½-½ 36 E53 Nimzo Indian
Smirin, Ilia - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 25 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Bologan, Victor - Motylev, Alexander ½-½ 65 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Round 2 (July 24, 2016)
Kovalenko, Igor - Smirin, Ilia 1-0 37 E84 King's Indian Saemisch
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw - Matlakov, Maxim ½-½ 40 D38 QGD Ragozin
Motylev, Alexander - Andreikin, Dmitry ½-½ 12 C10 French Rubinstein
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Sutovsky, Emil 0-1 38 A34 English Symmetrical
Bologan, Victor - Korobov, Anton 0-1 24 D12 Slav Defence
Round 3 (July 25, 2016)
Sutovsky, Emil - Kovalenko, Igor ½-½ 41 C18 French Winawer
Matlakov, Maxim - Bologan, Victor 1-0 50 A62 Benoni
Korobov, Anton - Motylev, Alexander ½-½ 16 D16 Slav Lasker/Smyslov
Andreikin, Dmitry - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 27 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Smirin, Ilia - Wojtaszek, Radoslaw ½-½ 29 B93 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.f4

103rd British Chess Championships 2016 (Bournemouth ENG)
Mon 25th Jul 2016 - Sat 6th Aug 2016 - Official Site - Results - Live

103rd ch-GBR 2016 (11 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

vs

103rd ch-GBR 2016 Bournemouth ENG Mon 25th Jul 2016 - Sat 6th Aug 2016
Leading Round 1 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiRtgPts
11Adams MichaelGM27271.0
2Howell David WlGM26631.0
3Jones Gawain CbGM26501.0
4Pert NicholasGM25701.0
5Hebden Mark LGM25091.0
6Fodor Tamas JrGM25051.0
7Gormally Daniel WGM24941.0
8Emms John MGM24671.0
10Pert Richard GIM24411.0
11Tan Justin HyIM24381.0
12Ward Chris GGM24371.0
14Wells Peter KGM24191.0
15Houska JovankaIM23861.0
16Eggleston David JIM23761.0
17Batchelor Peter JFM23411.0
18Harvey Marcus RFM23241.0
20Claridge-Hansen WilliamFM22991.0
22Kalaiyalahan AkshayaFM22881.0
25Brown Martin22521.0
26Asenov Pavel22501.0
28Lyell MarkFM22381.0
29Rudd JackIM22131.0
30Nelson Jonathan P22071.0
32Willmoth Robert FCM21891.0
34Jones Steven A21861.0
35Oyama Akito21831.0
37Taylor Adam A21681.0
38Wall Tim PFM21621.0
39Hackner Oskar A21561.0
40Graham David B21521.0
41Zhang Anthony Y21491.0
42Smith Andrew PFM21451.0
66Waddington Mike PFM20181.0
67Lentzos Ioannis20161.0
359Arkell Keith CGM24550.5
13Palliser Richard JdIM24220.5
19Kolbus DietmarIM23150.5
21Duncan Chris RFM22920.5
27Osborne Marcus E22440.5
31Brooks Phil J21900.5
33Britton Richard LFM21880.5
36Coleman David JCM21810.5
43Mason Donald J21430.5
52Gill Oliver21020.5
56Hand Freddie20620.5
62Payne Matthew J20400.5
64Menadue Jeremy Fs20340.5
70Ralphs Nigel20000.5
74Golding James19910.5
76Clark Ian C19630.5
86 players

27th Czech Open 2016 (Pardubice CZE)
Fri 22nd Jul 2016 - Sun 31st Jul 2016 - Official Site - Results - Live

27th Czech Open A 2016 (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games Open A | Live

vs

27th Czech Open A 2016 Pardubice CZE Fri 22nd Jul 2016 - Sun 31st Jul 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
196KONGUVEL PonnuswamyIMIND23793.524496.010.0
290ANURAG MhamalIMIND23923.524166.09.5
32MOVSESIAN SergeiGMARM26663.523935.09.5
44KRAVTSIV MartynGMUKR26313.523874.59.5
594CERVENY MartinIMCZE23843.523865.510.5
63LAZNICKA ViktorGMCZE26543.523815.09.5
718DEMIDOV MikhailIMRUS25143.523574.08.0
820PONIZIL CyrilIMCZE25103.523495.09.0
934GUTMAN GennadiGMUKR24733.523465.09.5
1025YUFFA DaniilIMRUS25023.523454.58.5
1133PURANIK AbhimanyuIMIND24753.523054.58.5
1266ZAKHARTSOV VladimirIMRUS24293.523015.08.5
1332SMIRNOV AntonIMAUS24783.522925.09.0
1483DUZHAKOV IlyaFMRUS24043.522654.08.5
1554LADVA OttomarIMEST24433.522634.09.0
1685POTAPOV AlexanderGMRUS24013.522603.07.5
1762VISAKH N RIMIND24313.023995.09.5
18109DRNOVSEK GalFMSLO23593.023944.57.0
1963GRINBERG EyalFMISR24313.023845.09.0
2088KANTSLER BorisGMISR23953.023805.010.0
217GOPAL G.N.GMIND25653.023774.59.0
226KONONENKO DmitryGMUKR26213.023774.08.5
2314BORUCHOVSKY AvitalGMISR25313.023755.010.0
118GREKH AndreyIMUKR23473.023755.010.0
2516CVEK RobertGMCZE25223.023724.58.5
261GANGULY Surya ShekharGMIND26763.023694.08.0
2713ZAKHARTSOV Viacheslav V.GMRUS25323.023675.010.5
289STOCEK JiriGMCZE25503.023614.59.5
29125TATE AlanFMSCO23313.023574.07.5
3059LALIC BogdanGMCRO24363.023535.510.0
3117ALSINA LEAL DanielGMESP25213.023454.59.0
3221SCHLOSSER PhilippGMGER25093.023434.58.0
3331POTAPOV PavelGMRUS24833.023414.59.5
3428BELYAKOV BogdanIMRUS24883.023385.09.5
35135ANTONIO Viani D'cunhaIND23053.023285.09.0
36137KATHMALE SameerIMIND22983.023285.08.5
3739GUREVICH DanielIMUSA24593.023284.510.0
3860CARLSSON PontusGMSWE24353.023265.09.0
3975MOHAMMAD Nubairshah ShaikhIND24153.023205.09.5
4012BABULA VlastimilGMCZE25403.023204.59.5
4110CHIGAEV MaksimIMRUS25493.023204.07.0
4237SATYAPRAGYAN SwayangsuIMIND24673.023195.510.5
43FROLOV ArturIMUKR24553.023195.510.5
4445SMITH Bryan GGMUSA24533.023135.010.5
4524GUNDAVAA BayarsaikhanGMMGL25033.023114.07.5
4665VETOSHKO VolodymyrIMUKR24303.022954.58.5
475NABATY TamirGMISR26223.022874.59.0
4849VYKOUK JanFMCZE24503.022844.59.0
4952VENKATESH M.R.GMIND24453.022755.09.5
50126PULTINEVICIUS PauliusLTU23253.022733.06.0
291 players

Lake Sevan 2016 (Martuni ARM)
Sun 17th Jul 2016 - Wed 27th Jul 2016 - Official Site - Results - Live

Lake Sevan 2016 (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

vs

Lake Sevan 2016 Martuni ARM (ARM), 17-27 vii 2016 cat. XVI (2629)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
1. Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2671 * . 1 ½ ½ 1 1 0 1 . 5 2778
2. Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi g IND 2658 . * ½ ½ 1 . ½ ½ 1 1 5 2776
3. Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2653 0 ½ * ½ . ½ . 1 1 1 2730
4. Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel g ARM 2605 ½ ½ ½ * 0 1 ½ . 1 . 4 2685
5. Sevian, Samuel g USA 2595 ½ 0 . 1 * ½ 1 . 0 1 4 2681
6. Anton Guijarro, David g ESP 2627 0 . ½ 0 ½ * ½ 1 . ½ 3 2577
7. Hovhannisyan, Robert g ARM 2640 0 ½ . ½ 0 ½ * ½ . 1 3 2576
8. Pashikian, Arman g ARM 2615 1 ½ 0 . . 0 ½ * ½ 0 2536
9. Gabuzyan, Hovhannes g ARM 2607 0 0 0 0 1 . . ½ * 1 2528
10. Onischuk, Vladimir g UKR 2615 . 0 0 . 0 ½ 0 1 0 * 2397
Round 1 (July 18, 2016)
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof - Sevian, Samuel ½-½ 46 D80 Gruenfeld 4.Bg5
Artemiev, Vladislav - Onischuk, Vladimir 1-0 41 C06 French Tarrasch
Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel - Anton Guijarro, David 1-0 50 C11 French Defence
Pashikian, Arman - Hovhannisyan, Robert ½-½ 33 D10 Slav Defence
Gabuzyan, Hovhannes - Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi 0-1 43 B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov
Round 2 (July 19, 2016)
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof - Gabuzyan, Hovhannes 1-0 55 B66 Sicilian Rauzer
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi - Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel ½-½ 40 D11 Slav Defence
Sevian, Samuel - Hovhannisyan, Robert 1-0 47 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Anton Guijarro, David - Artemiev, Vladislav ½-½ 68 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Onischuk, Vladimir - Pashikian, Arman 1-0 31 C50 Giuoco Piano
Round 3 (July 20, 2016)
Artemiev, Vladislav - Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi ½-½ 46 A21 English Opening
Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel - Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 40 B59 Sicilian Boleslavsky
Hovhannisyan, Robert - Onischuk, Vladimir 1-0 40 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Pashikian, Arman - Anton Guijarro, David 0-1 46 A88 Dutch Leningrad
Gabuzyan, Hovhannes - Sevian, Samuel 1-0 45 A07 Barcza System
Round 4 (July 21, 2016)
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof - Artemiev, Vladislav 1-0 99 B41 Sicilian Paulsen
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi - Pashikian, Arman ½-½ 44 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Sevian, Samuel - Onischuk, Vladimir 1-0 26 B07 Pirc Defence
Anton Guijarro, David - Hovhannisyan, Robert ½-½ 48 D19 Slav Defence
Gabuzyan, Hovhannes - Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel 0-1 51 A07 Barcza System
Round 5 (July 22, 2016)
Artemiev, Vladislav - Gabuzyan, Hovhannes 1-0 48 B38 Sicilian Maroczy Bind
Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel - Sevian, Samuel 0-1 103 C77 Ruy Lopez Anderssen
Hovhannisyan, Robert - Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi ½-½ 55 C47 Four Knights
Pashikian, Arman - Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 1-0 60 E60 King's Indian without Nc3
Onischuk, Vladimir - Anton Guijarro, David ½-½ 61 A13 Reti Opening
Round 6 (July 23, 2016)
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof - Hovhannisyan, Robert 1-0 25 C45 Scotch Game
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi - Onischuk, Vladimir 1-0 47 E62 King's Indian 6...Nc6
Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel - Artemiev, Vladislav ½-½ 32 B40 Sicilian Classical
Sevian, Samuel - Anton Guijarro, David ½-½ 35 C03 French Tarrasch
Gabuzyan, Hovhannes - Pashikian, Arman ½-½ 45 A14 Reti Opening
Round 8 (July 25, 2016)
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof - Anton Guijarro, David 1-0 80 C12 French MacCutcheon
Artemiev, Vladislav - Pashikian, Arman 1-0 38 C49 Four Knights Metger
Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel - Hovhannisyan, Robert ½-½ 48 C53 Giuoco Piano
Sevian, Samuel - Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi 0-1 95 C96 Ruy Lopez
Gabuzyan, Hovhannes - Onischuk, Vladimir 1-0 54 E62 King's Indian 6...Nc6

TCh-CHN 2016 (China CHN)
Tue 12th Apr 2016 - Mon 5th Dec 2016 - Official Site - Results - Live

TCh-CHN 2016 (22 Rds League Club TC: 90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

vs

TCh-CHN 2016 China CHN Tue 12th Apr 2016 - Mon 5th Dec 2016
Leading Round 10 (of 22) Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=TB1TB2
15Shanghai107211531.5
29Shandong107211529.0
31Tianjing106311330.5
46Beijing106311329.0
57Zhejiang104241229.5
64Chongqing104331125.5
72Hangzhou105501025.5
811Jiangsu10451924.5
910Qingdao10451924.0
108Chengdu10460823.0
1112Guangdong10271518.0
123Shenzhen100100010.0
12 teams

TCh-TUR Super League 2016 (Izmir TUR)
Mon 25th Jul 2016 - Fri 5th Aug 2016 - Official Site - Live

TCh-TUR Super League 2016 (13 Rds League Club TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Games

vs

NIC Magazine 4 2016


Chess and Bridge Ivan Shaw 1. e4 Book


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


Chess Informant July


ChessBase Ad 1 Video


Chess Supersite


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 1.6 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1133 25th July 2016 - 5600 games

Read TWIC 1133

Download TWIC 1133 PGN

Download TWIC 1133 ChessBase


.