Chess24 Calendar

()

Live Games

Current tournaments

My FIDE Candidates coverage is at: http://theweekinchess.com/chessnews/events/fide-candidates-2016 I have decided not to cover the games live.

This page uses the ChessTempo viewer. Visit the site for chess training exercises.

Tournaments for Tuesday 24th May 2016 combined with links to official website, live coverage and PGN file
EventSiteFEDUK TimeRd
WebLivePGN
Other events today
1st Dyuni Open 2016DyuniBUL07:007
Somov Memorial 2016KirishiRUS13:007
13th Orlova Open 2016OrlovaCZE15:004
13th Orlova GM 2016OrlovaCZE15:004
5th Salento Open 2016GallipoliITA15:005
Short vs Hjartarson RapidNuukDEN17:001
Short vs Hjartarson RapidNuukDEN17:002
Short vs Hjartarson RapidNuukDEN17:003
Short vs Hjartarson RapidNuukDEN17:004
Short vs Hjartarson RapidNuukDEN17:005
Short vs Hjartarson RapidNuukDEN17:006
Short vs Hjartarson RapidNuukDEN17:007

17th European Individual Championship 2016 (Gjakova KOS)
Thu 12th May 2016 - Tue 24th May 2016 - Official Site - Results - Live

17th ch-EUR Indiv 2016 (11 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

vs

17th ch-EUR Indiv 2016 Gjakova KOS Thu 12th May 2016 - Tue 24th May 2016
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
112Inarkiev ErnestoGMRUS26869.00.072.577.5
237Kovalenko IgorGMLAT26448.50.067.071.5
326Jobava BaadurGMGEO26618.00.073.578.0
41Navara DavidGMCZE27358.00.072.578.5
55Vallejo Pons FranciscoGMESP27008.00.071.077.0
62Wojtaszek RadoslawGMPOL27227.50.076.082.0
716Piorun KacperGMPOL26817.50.069.074.5
88Fressinet LaurentGMFRA26927.50.068.573.5
960Goganov AlekseyGMRUS26007.50.068.571.0
1036Dubov DaniilGMRUS26447.50.068.073.0
113Vitiugov NikitaGMRUS27217.50.067.072.5
1213Cheparinov IvanGMBUL26857.50.067.072.0
15Najer EvgeniyGMRUS26817.50.067.072.0
1443Hovhannisyan RobertGMARM26327.50.066.570.5
1533Zhigalko SergeiGMBLR26477.50.066.071.0
72Palac MladenGMCRO25777.50.066.071.0
1750Salgado Lopez IvanGMESP26187.50.066.069.5
1824Dreev AlekseyGMRUS26627.50.065.570.5
1951Anton Guijarro DavidGMESP26167.50.065.569.5
2094Stupak KirillGMBLR25357.50.065.568.5
2119Nisipeanu Liviu-DieterGMGER26697.50.065.070.5
2285Tari AryanGMNOR25587.50.064.569.5
2369Demchenko AntonGMRUS25897.50.064.568.0
2459Ter-Sahakyan SamvelGMARM26017.50.064.067.5
2548Lupulescu ConstantinGMROU26207.50.063.067.0
2683Bortnyk OlexandrGMUKR25657.50.062.067.0
2730Saric IvanGMCRO26507.00.071.576.5
2855Zubov AlexanderGMUKR26127.00.068.573.5
2980Donchenko AlexanderGMGER25697.00.068.072.5
3058Andriasian ZavenGMARM26027.00.068.072.5
3122Duda Jan-KrzysztofGMPOL26667.00.065.570.5
3284Kovalev VladislavGMBLR25627.00.065.070.0
3374Oparin GrigoriyGMRUS25757.00.065.069.0
3454Pashikian ArmanGMARM26127.00.063.567.5
3531Grandelius NilsGMSWE26497.00.063.068.0
3635Melkumyan HrantGMARM26467.00.062.568.0
379Kryvoruchko YuriyGMUKR26917.00.062.067.0
3840Romanov EvgenyGMRUS26417.00.062.066.0
3911Sargissian GabrielGMARM26897.00.062.065.0
4028Swiercz DariuszGMPOL26567.00.061.565.5
4139Kravtsiv MartynGMUKR26417.00.060.565.0
42125Codenotti MarcoIMITA24287.00.057.561.5
4347Gabuzyan HovhannesGMARM26207.00.056.060.5
4442Berkes FerencGMHUN26366.50.070.076.0
456Ragger MarkusGMAUT26966.50.070.075.0
464Ponomariov RuslanGMUKR27156.50.069.575.5
47108Petrosyan ManuelIMARM24806.50.069.574.0
4834Kobalia MikhailGMRUS26466.50.067.071.5
4932Ipatov AlexanderGMTUR26486.50.066.571.5
5062Hracek ZbynekGMCZE25986.50.066.570.5
245 players

Nakhchivan Open 2016 (Nakhchivan AZE)
Tue 10th May 2016 - Wed 18th May 2016 - Official Site - Results - Live

Nakhchivan Open 2016 (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

vs

Nakhchivan Open 2016 Nakhchivan AZE Tue 10th May 2016 - Wed 18th May 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Safarli EltajAZE26647.0251950.0
21Mamedyarov ShakhriyarAZE27487.0249350.0
34Kuzubov YuriyUKR26326.5246740.0
49Mirzoev AzerAZE25106.0248540.0
55Tiviakov SergeiNED25916.0241530.0
619Bashirli NailAZE23846.0239050.0
713Pavlov SergeyUKR24526.0238440.0
86Khenkin IgorGER25755.5239120.0
98Burmakin VladimirRUS25585.5236440.0
107Abasov NijatAZE25715.5233840.0
1114Beradze IrakliGEO24255.0243130.0
123Alekseev EvgenyRUS26335.0242530.0
1317Asadli VugarAZE23975.0241630.0
1415Iskandarov MisratdinAZE24195.0241450.0
1531Hojjatova AydanAZE23005.0238330.0
1611Rasulov VugarAZE24865.0238240.0
1736Mamedjarova TurkanAZE22575.0237340.0
1825Hasanzade ToghrulAZE23265.0235030.0
1922Pirverdiyev AgilAZE23555.0232630.0
2018Noroozi OmidIRI23915.0230740.0
2139Karayev KananAZE22164.5242620.0
2240Sevgi VolkanTUR22104.5241720.0
2334Bagheri MaziarIRI22664.5240030.0
2432Mustafin AndreyAZE22994.5237330.0
2510Malakhatko VadimBEL25014.5235830.0
2616Sevdimaliyev UrfanAZE24004.5230620.0
2720Gasimov ParvizAZE23754.5223940.0
2827Mammadzada GunayAZE23184.0244220.0
2942Enkhtuul Altan-UlziiMGL22084.0244120.0
3028Emiroglu CankutTUR23024.0243420.0
3133Idrisov TabrizAZE22734.0238840.0
3238Mamedjarova ZeinabAZE22364.0237730.0
3324Naghdiyev NiyaziAZE23514.0228510.0
3435Bayramov ElvinAZE22623.5236930.0
3523Muradli MahammadAZE23523.5233130.0
3637Bayramov ZaurAZE22413.5231620.0
3726Mammadova GulnarAZE23193.5228830.0
3821Kazimova NarminAZE23643.5228220.0
3912Mammadov ZaurAZE24653.5226720.0
4044Khalafova NarminAZE21933.0233720.0
4130Fataliyeva UlviyyaAZE23013.0231720.0
4247Balajayeva KhanimAZE21803.0228530.0
4345Ibrahimova SabinaAZE21843.0228120.0
4448Suleymanli AydinAZE20913.0216400.0
4541Abdulla KhayalaAZE22092.5230820.0
4646Mammadova NarminAZE21832.5229810.0
4743Ahmadzada AhmadAZE22072.0226210.0
4829Zarinfam ArsalanIRI23011.5234300.0
48 players

NIC June Magazine 2016


Chess and Bridge Ivan Sokolov Book


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


Chess Informant BCM


Chess Teacher


Chess Supersite


iChess Videos


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams

Chess Recipes


GMSmirnov-7-300x250_F



Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 1.6 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1124 23rd May 2016 - 1519 games

Read TWIC 1124

Download TWIC 1124 PGN

Download TWIC 1124 ChessBase


.