Chess24 Premium

Watch and download current chess tournament games (Live)

Live Games

Current tournaments

This page uses the ChessTempo viewer. Visit the site for chess training exercises.

Tournaments for Monday 27th June 2016
EventSiteFEDWebsiteResultsLivePGNUK TimeRd
Live Games on this page today
69th ch-RUS HL 2016KolomnaRUSWebsiteResultsLivePGN13:005
66th ch-RUS HL w 2016KolomnaRUSWebsiteResultsLivePGN13:005
20th Vidmar MemBledSLOWebsiteResultsLivePGN14:004
Other events today
ch-PHI w 2016ManilaPHIWebsiteResults02:0011
ch-PHI 2016ManilaPHIWebsiteResults02:0011
China Zonal 3.5 2016ShenzhenCHNWebsiteResults07:002
20th Cap Aurora Open 2016Cap AuroraROUWebsiteResultsLive07:003
Mitropa Cup 2016PragueCZEWebsiteResultsLive08:009
Mitropa Cup Women 2016PragueCZEWebsiteResultsLive08:009
World Senior Teams +50RadebeulGERWebsiteResultsLivePGN08:302
World Senior Teams +65RadebeulGERWebsiteResultsLivePGN08:302
ch-PHI w 2016ManilaPHIWebsiteResults09:0012
ch-PHI 2016ManilaPHIWebsiteResults09:0012
9th Sveins MemorialOsloNORWebsiteResults09:006
20th Cap Aurora Open 2016Cap AuroraROUWebsiteResultsLive13:004
12th Baltic Pearl OpenLazyPOLWebsiteResultsLive14:002
50th Ilmar Raud Mem 2016ViljandiESTWebsiteResultsLive14:151
3rd Porticcio Open 2016AjaccioFRAWebsiteResultsLive14:304
Selimir Manojlovic MemValjevoSRBWebsiteResults15:001
Duras BVK Open 2016BrnoCZEWebsiteResults15:003
Ceske Budejovice OpenCeske BudejoviceCZEWebsiteResultsLive15:004
Ceske Budejovice GM 2016Ceske BudejoviceCZEWebsiteResultsLive15:004
ch-USA Junior Girls 2016ManchesterUSAWebsiteLive15:004
9th Sveins MemorialOsloNORWebsiteResults15:007
4th Montcada IM 2016Montcada i ReixacESPWebsiteResultsLive16:003
8th Carlos I Open 2016SanxenxoESPWebsiteResults16:003
24th Montcada Open 2016Montcada i ReixacESPWebsiteResultsLive16:003
4th Platja d'Aro OpenPlatja d'AroESPWebsiteResults16:004
26th Gros Open 2016DonostiaESPWebsiteResultsLive16:005
ch-USA Junior Girls 2016ManchesterUSAWebsiteLive21:005

69th ch-RUS Higher League 2016 (Kolomna RUS)
Wed 22nd Jun 2016 - Fri 1st Jul 2016 - Official Site - Results - Live

69th ch-RUS HL 2016 (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

vs

69th ch-RUS HL 2016 Kolomna RUS Wed 22nd Jun 2016 - Fri 1st Jul 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgTB1TB2
122Oparin GrigoriyRUS25974.512.5
24Fedoseev VladimirRUS26653.515.5
16Kokarev DmitryRUS26243.515.5
30Shaposhnikov EvgenyRUS25453.515.5
51Matlakov MaximRUS26913.515.0
9Riazantsev AlexanderRUS26463.515.0
728Predke AlexandrRUS25503.514.5
818Goganov AlekseyRUS26203.513.0
23Timofeev ArtyomRUS25863.513.0
26Ponkratov PavelRUS25733.513.0
1115Alekseev EvgenyRUS26263.512.0
1240Moiseenko VadimRUS24973.511.5
132Zvjaginsev VadimRUS26773.511.0
1425Alekseenko KirillRUS25763.510.5
1538Vavulin MaksimRUS25073.015.5
1610Romanov EvgenyRUS26423.014.5
1744Esipenko AndreyRUS24713.014.0
186Lysyj IgorRUS26633.013.5
29Kryakvin DmitryRUS25473.013.5
32Gordievsky DmitryRUS25233.013.5
45Gavrilov AlexeiRUS24663.013.5
2236Novikov MaximRUS25133.013.0
235Sjugirov SananRUS26653.012.0
247Rakhmanov AleksandrRUS26553.011.5
2511Grachev BorisRUS26392.514.0
21Eliseev UriiRUS26022.514.0
2731Chigaev MaksimRUS25422.513.5
2843Goryachkina AleksandraRUS24862.513.0
2934Bocharov IvanRUS25172.512.5
51Lobanov SergeiRUS24332.512.5
3112Kobalia MikhailRUS26382.512.0
42Bezgodov AlexeiRUS24932.512.0
333Dubov DaniilRUS26662.511.5
3433Gabrielian ArturRUS25202.511.0
3514Khairullin IldarRUS26292.510.5
17Khismatullin DenisRUS26232.510.5
3735Sviridov ValeryRUS25172.510.0
41Iljiushenok IliaRUS24952.510.0
3948Kozionov KirillRUS24402.014.0
4052Sarana AlexeyRUS24222.013.5
418Popov IvanRUS26482.013.0
4224Antipov Mikhail Al.RUS25842.012.0
46Triapishko OlexandrRUS24662.012.0
4427Pridorozhni AlekseiRUS25522.011.5
4519Demchenko AntonRUS26112.011.0
20Volkov SergeyRUS26042.011.0
60Suleymanyants OdiseyRUS22682.011.0
4837Prizant JaroslavRUS25112.09.5
4959Vasilyev VasilyRUS23072.09.0
5050Oganian MiranRUS24331.514.5
60 players

69th ch-RUS Higher League 2016 (Kolomna RUS)
Wed 22nd Jun 2016 - Fri 1st Jul 2016 - Official Site - Results - Live

66th ch-RUS HL w 2016 (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games Women | Women Live

vs

66th ch-RUS HL w 2016 Kolomna RUS Wed 22nd Jun 2016 - Fri 1st Jul 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgTB1TB2
118Pustovoitova DariaRUS22975.014.0
213Ovod EvgenijaRUS23384.512.5
37Vasilevich TatjanaUKR23674.012.5
42Kovalevskaya EkaterinaRUS24664.012.0
53Nechaeva MarinaRUS24253.515.5
12Mirzoeva ElmiraRUS23443.515.5
79Bivol AlinaRUS23593.514.5
86Kovanova BairaRUS23823.512.5
38Solozhenkina ElizavetaRUS21233.512.5
105Savina AnastasiaRUS23843.511.0
111Kashlinskaya AlinaRUS24673.510.5
124Shuvalova PolinaRUS24093.017.5
138Charochkina DariaRUS23593.017.0
1410Schepetkova MargaritaRUS23553.014.0
1519Styazhkina AnnaRUS22973.013.5
1623Travkina AnastasiaRUS22673.012.0
1716Ubiennykh EkaterinaRUS23243.011.0
21Maltsevskaya AleksandraRUS22853.011.0
24Maslova PolinaRUS22493.011.0
2014Gritsayeva OksanaRUS23363.010.5
2120Dordzhieva DinaraRUS22962.516.0
2226Khokhlova DariaRUS22142.515.5
2328Chernyak ViktoriaRUS21962.513.5
2417Belenkaya DinaRUS22992.512.5
25Baraeva MarinaRUS22162.512.5
2615Severina MariaRUS23302.512.0
34Sukhareva EvgeniyaRUS21562.512.0
2811Zaiatz ElenaRUS23442.511.0
2945Mukhina JanaRUS20172.510.5
3029Lingur ZalinaRUS21822.58.0
3141Korchagina AlenaRUS20912.015.5
3243Samdanova SurenaRUS20602.014.5
3347Faizutdinova DianaRUS20062.014.0
3433Alekseeva IrinaRUS21612.013.5
3535Drogovoz IrinaRUS21432.013.0
3648Rodionova PolinaRUS19812.012.5
3736Nasybullina AlfiaRUS21432.011.5
46Ustich EkaterinaRUS20072.011.5
3927Diakonova EkaterinaRUS22122.011.0
37Khazieva ElzaRUS21282.011.0
51Bocharova UlyanaRUS18942.011.0
4230Gvanceladze AnnaRUS21792.010.5
31Matiukova UlianaRUS21792.010.5
4442Potapova MargaritaRUS20611.513.5
4540Lysenko MargaritaRUS20971.513.0
4639Shaydullina SandugachRUS21101.512.0
4722Makarenko AlexandraRUS22691.510.0
4844Mikhailova LubovRUS20511.015.0
4932Chkhan ViktoriaRUS21641.012.5
5052Zelenskaya AnastasiyaRUS16621.08.5
52 players

11th Edmonton International 2016 (Edmonton CAN)
Fri 17th Jun 2016 - Sun 26th Jun 2016 - Official Site - Results - Live

11th Edmonton GM 2016 (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

vs

11th Edmonton GM 2016 Edmonton CAN (CAN), 17-26 vi 2016 cat. IX (2463)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
1. Shankland, Samuel L g USA 2646 * 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 8 2793
2. Ganguly, Surya Shekhar g IND 2654 0 * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8 2792
3. Shirov, Alexei g LAT 2682 ½ 0 * 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 6 2563
4. Sethuraman, S.P. g IND 2653 0 0 1 * 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 2521
5. Sambuev, Bator g CAN 2540 0 0 0 1 * ½ 1 ½ 1 1 5 2496
6. Bitan, Banerjee IND 2341 0 0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ 1 ½ 1 2476
7. Wang, Richard m CAN 2341 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ * 1 1 0 3 2351
8. Haessel, Dale R. f CAN 2234 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 * ½ 1 2 2267
9. Valencia, Belsar PHI 2277 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ * 1 2 2263
10. Findlay, Ian T. f CAN 2257 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 * 1 2134
Round 1 (June 18, 2016)
Shankland, Samuel L - Valencia, Belsar 1-0 37 E98 King's Indian Classical
Shirov, Alexei - Wang, Richard 1-0 24 C02 French Advance
Sethuraman, S.P. - Haessel, Dale R. 1-0 24 A34 English Symmetrical
Bitan, Banerjee - Ganguly, Surya Shekhar 0-1 60 D35 QGD Exchange
Findlay, Ian T. - Sambuev, Bator 0-1 39 C08 French Tarrasch
Round 2 (June 19, 2016)
Shankland, Samuel L - Shirov, Alexei ½-½ 37 B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar - Sethuraman, S.P. 1-0 52 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Wang, Richard - Bitan, Banerjee ½-½ 35 E60 King's Indian without Nc3
Haessel, Dale R. - Findlay, Ian T. 1-0 24 D38 QGD Ragozin
Valencia, Belsar - Sambuev, Bator 0-1 41 D11 Slav Defence
Round 3 (June 20, 2016)
Shirov, Alexei - Valencia, Belsar 1-0 33 E91 King's Indian Classical
Sethuraman, S.P. - Wang, Richard 1-0 39 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Sambuev, Bator - Haessel, Dale R. ½-½ 80 A48 King's Indian Defence /c2-c4
Bitan, Banerjee - Shankland, Samuel L 0-1 40 B92 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Be2
Findlay, Ian T. - Ganguly, Surya Shekhar 0-1 32 B94 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Bg5
Round 4 (June 21, 2016)
Shankland, Samuel L - Sethuraman, S.P. 1-0 40 E84 King's Indian Saemisch
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar - Sambuev, Bator 1-0 44 C17 French Winawer
Shirov, Alexei - Bitan, Banerjee ½-½ 47 C02 French Advance
Wang, Richard - Findlay, Ian T. 0-1 40 D05 Colle System
Valencia, Belsar - Haessel, Dale R. ½-½ 41 A05 Various
Round 5 (June 22, 2016)
Sethuraman, S.P. - Shirov, Alexei 1-0 22 D47 Queens Gambit Meran
Sambuev, Bator - Wang, Richard 1-0 63 B76 Sicilian Modern Dragon
Bitan, Banerjee - Valencia, Belsar ½-½ 31 E71 King's Indian 5.h3
Haessel, Dale R. - Ganguly, Surya Shekhar 0-1 37 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Findlay, Ian T. - Shankland, Samuel L 0-1 42 C92 Ruy Lopez Chigorin
Round 6 (June 23, 2016)
Shankland, Samuel L - Sambuev, Bator 1-0 72 B01 Centre Counter
Shirov, Alexei - Findlay, Ian T. 1-0 38 B78 Sicilian Modern Dragon
Bitan, Banerjee - Sethuraman, S.P. ½-½ 38 A50 Queen's Indian (without e7-e6)
Wang, Richard - Haessel, Dale R. 1-0 37 A36 English Botvinnik
Valencia, Belsar - Ganguly, Surya Shekhar 0-1 38 E46 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Round 7 (June 24, 2016)
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar - Wang, Richard 1-0 25 B76 Sicilian Modern Dragon
Sethuraman, S.P. - Valencia, Belsar 1-0 43 A45 Trompowsky
Sambuev, Bator - Shirov, Alexei 0-1 56 A09 Reti Opening
Haessel, Dale R. - Shankland, Samuel L 0-1 26 E12 Queens Indian Petrosian
Findlay, Ian T. - Bitan, Banerjee 0-1 36 C05 French Tarrasch
Round 8 (June 25, 2016)
Shankland, Samuel L - Ganguly, Surya Shekhar 1-0 44 D35 QGD Exchange
Shirov, Alexei - Haessel, Dale R. 1-0 31 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Sethuraman, S.P. - Findlay, Ian T. 1-0 61 A13 Reti Opening
Bitan, Banerjee - Sambuev, Bator ½-½ 66 A42 Modern Defence
Valencia, Belsar - Wang, Richard 0-1 40 A04 Dutch System
Round 9 (June 26, 2016)
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar - Shirov, Alexei 1-0 44 B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov
Sambuev, Bator - Sethuraman, S.P. 1-0 58 B82 Sicilian Scheveningen
Wang, Richard - Shankland, Samuel L ½-½ 29 A47 Queen's Indian without c2-c4
Haessel, Dale R. - Bitan, Banerjee 0-1 30 E73 King's Indian Averbakh
Findlay, Ian T. - Valencia, Belsar 0-1 58 B43 Sicilian Paulsen

TCh-CHN 2016 (China CHN)
Tue 12th Apr 2016 - Mon 5th Dec 2016 - Official Site - Results - Live

TCh-CHN 2016 (22 Rds League Club TC: 90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

vs

TCh-CHN 2016 China CHN Tue 12th Apr 2016 - Mon 5th Dec 2016
Leading Round 7 (of 22) Standings:
RkTeam1a1b2a2b3a3b4a4b5a5b6a6b7a7b8a8b9a9b10a10bTB1TB2
1Shanghai**3231122.0
2Chongqing**331019.0
3Tianjing**921.0
4Shandong2**33918.5
5Hangzhou3**½2818.5
6Zhejiang2**24720.0
7Beijing**2719.0
8Qingdao223**718.5
9Chengdu13**615.5
10Jiangsu223**517.0
11Guangdong121½513.5
12Shenzhen½2½11½07.5
12 teams

TCh-POL Ekstraliga 2016 (Poland POL)
Fri 24th Jun 2016 - Sun 9th Oct 2016 - Official Site - Results - Live

TCh-POL Ekstraliga 2016 (9 Rds League Club TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

vs

TCh-POL Ekstraliga 2016 Poland POL Fri 24th Jun 2016 - Sun 9th Oct 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamRtgMptsBptsTB1TB2
1VOTUM SA POLONIA Wroclaw2578612.522.5
2KSz STILON Gorzow Wlkp.2570513.522.5
3Wasko HETMAN Katowice2639512.52.52
4Akademia Szachowa Gliwice24834111.52
5Baszta MOS Znin2463410.51.52
6TS WISLA Krakow23954802
7K.Sz. MIEDZ Legnica250127.51.51.5
8OKSiR BAUMATECH Wisznia Mala238306.51.50.5
9LKS Wrzos Miedzyborow23380520
10SzSON Zaglebie Dabrowa Gornicza2397030.50
10 teams

20th Milan Vidmar Mem (Bled SLO)
Fri 24th Jun 2016 - Sun 3rd Jul 2016 - Official Site - Results - Live

20th Vidmar Mem (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

vs

20th Vidmar Mem Bled SLO (SLO), 24 vi-3 vii 2016 cat. XV (2609)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
1. Volokitin, Andrei g UKR 2624 * . . . . 1 1 1 . 1 4
2. Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g GER 2668 . * 1 ½ ½ . . . . ½ 2690
3. Naiditsch, Arkadij g AZE 2657 . 0 * ½ . . . . 1 1 2705
4. Lenic, Luka g SLO 2624 . ½ ½ * ½ . ½ . . . 2 2614
5. Sebenik, Matej g SLO 2530 . ½ . ½ * ½ . . ½ . 2 2627
6. Ivanisevic, Ivan g SRB 2643 0 . . . ½ * ½ 1 . . 2 2587
7. Beliavsky, Alexander G g SLO 2603 0 . . ½ . ½ * . 1 . 2 2616
8. Kozul, Zdenko g CRO 2594 0 . . . . 0 . * ½ 1 2516
9. Borisek, Jure g SLO 2576 . . 0 . ½ . 0 ½ * . 1 2403
10. Skoberne, Jure g SLO 2572 0 ½ 0 . . . . 0 . * ½ 2313
Round 1 (June 24, 2016)
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter - Sebenik, Matej ½-½ 29 E60 King's Indian without Nc3
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Skoberne, Jure 1-0 33 C11 French Defence
Lenic, Luka - Beliavsky, Alexander G ½-½ 32 D17 Slav Defence
Ivanisevic, Ivan - Volokitin, Andrei 0-1 58 E60 King's Indian without Nc3
Borisek, Jure - Kozul, Zdenko ½-½ 111 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 2 (June 25, 2016)
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter 0-1 26 C11 French Defence
Sebenik, Matej - Lenic, Luka ½-½ 43 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Beliavsky, Alexander G - Borisek, Jure 1-0 33 D79 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Kozul, Zdenko - Ivanisevic, Ivan 0-1 39 D30 Queen's Gambit (without Nc3)
Skoberne, Jure - Volokitin, Andrei 0-1 35 A46 Queen's Pawn Opening
Round 3 (June 26, 2016)
Volokitin, Andrei - Kozul, Zdenko 1-0 33 B67 Sicilian Rauzer
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter - Skoberne, Jure ½-½ 82 A16 English Opening
Lenic, Luka - Naiditsch, Arkadij ½-½ 40 E68 King's Indian Fianchetto
Ivanisevic, Ivan - Beliavsky, Alexander G ½-½ 27 D17 Slav Defence
Borisek, Jure - Sebenik, Matej ½-½ 25 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Round 4 (June 27, 2016)
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter - Lenic, Luka ½-½ 36 E42 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Borisek, Jure 1-0 68 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Sebenik, Matej - Ivanisevic, Ivan ½-½ 42 D30 Queen's Gambit (without Nc3)
Beliavsky, Alexander G - Volokitin, Andrei 0-1 41 D82 Gruenfeld 4.Bf4
Skoberne, Jure - Kozul, Zdenko 0-1 74 A46 Queen's Pawn Opening

NIC Magazine 4 2016


Chess and Bridge Ivan Sokolov Book


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


Chess.com Prodigy Program


Chess Informant June


Chess Supersite


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 1.6 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1128 20th June 2016 - 2417 games

Read TWIC 1128

Download TWIC 1128 PGN

Download TWIC 1128 ChessBase


.