Chess24 Sopiko Scotch

FIDE Rating List (March 2013)

Few significant changes in FIDE March 2013 Rating List

There were few changes in the FIDE rating list top 100 for March 1st after a quiet month for the top chess players. Magnus Carlsen remains clear number 1 at 2872 and there was no change in the order of the top 10 at all. Viswanathan Anand was the only top 10 player competing and he gained 4 points at Baden-Baden, Fabiano Caruana gained 3 points to get back up to 11 in the world after his terrible Wijk aan Zee tournament. Naiditsch lost 10 points. Big gainers: Nikita Vitiugov 18 points (57th to 30th in the World), Wesley So 17 points to 2701 and 50 in the World, Pavel Eljanov 19 points to 2697 (last couple played in the Reykjavik Open). English players: Gawain Jones returns to the top 100 rising to 2653 from 2637, Nigel Short gains 7 points to rise to 55 in the world and Michael Adams gains 2 points to remain at 23 in the world.

RkRkFebNameFEDTiRtgChgOldRtgGms
11Carlsen, MagnusNORGM287228720
22Kramnik, VladimirRUSGM281028100
33Aronian, LevonARMGM280928090
44Radjabov, TeimourAZEGM279327930
55Karjakin, SergeyRUSGM278627860
66Anand, ViswanathanINDGM2784+4278010
77Topalov, VeselinBULGM277127710
88Nakamura, HikaruUSAGM276727670
99Mamedyarov, ShakhriyarAZEGM276627660
1010Grischuk, AlexanderRUSGM276427640
1113Caruana, FabianoITAGM2760+3275710
1212Morozevich, AlexanderRUSGM275827580
1311Ivanchuk, VassilyUKRGM2757-1275810
1414Svidler, PeterRUSGM274727470
1515Leko, PeterHUNGM274427440
1616Wang, HaoCHNGM274327430
1718Kamsky, GataUSAGM2741+1274010
1817Gelfand, BorisISRGM274027400
1919Gashimov, VugarAZEGM273727370
2020Jakovenko, DmitryRUSGM273427340
2121Ponomariov, RuslanUKRGM273327330
2225Giri, AnishNEDGM2729+7272211
2323Adams, MichaelENGGM2727+2272520
2422Andreikin, DmitryRUSGM272727270
2527Volokitin, AndreiUKRGM2725+327223
2624Dominguez Perez, LeinierCUBGM272327230
2730Vachier-Lagrave, MaximeFRAGM2722+7271520
2826Tomashevsky, EvgenyRUSGM272227220
2928Areshchenko, AlexanderUKRGM272027200
3057Vitiugov, NikitaRUSGM2712+18269410
3142Le, Quang LiemVIEGM2709+4270510
3236Kasimdzhanov, RustamUZBGM270927090
3337Malakhov, VladimirRUSGM270927090
3447Nepomniachtchi, IanRUSGM2708+527039
3535Ding, LirenCHNGM2707-2270910
3638Bruzon Batista, LazaroCUBGM270727070
3732Navara, DavidCZEGM2706-4271020
3834Cheparinov, IvanBULGM2706-3270919
3929Naiditsch, ArkadijGERGM2706-10271610
4040Fressinet, LaurentFRAGM270627060
4139Wang, YueCHNGM270627060
4244Bacrot, EtienneFRAGM2705+127049
4341Harikrishna, P.INDGM270527050
4443Riazantsev, AlexanderRUSGM270527050
4545Akopian, VladimirARMGM270427040
4646Moiseenko, AlexanderUKRGM270327030
4749Berkes, FerencHUNGM270227020
4850Jobava, BaadurGEOGM270227020
4948Korobov, AntonUKRGM270227020
5066So, WesleyPHIGM2701+17268419
5133Shirov, AlexeiLATGM2700-9270910
5231Wojtaszek, RadoslawPOLGM2700-10271010
5351McShane, Luke JENGGM269826980
5471Eljanov, PavelUKRGM2697+19267810
5559Short, Nigel DENGGM2697+7269010
5663Yu, YangyiCHNGM2696+8268820
5752Efimenko, ZaharUKRGM269626960
5853Polgar, JuditHUNGM269626960
5955Alekseev, EvgenyRUSGM269526950
6054Movsesian, SergeiARMGM269526950
6156Vallejo Pons, FranciscoESPGM269426940
6258Grachev, BorisRUSGM269326930
6360Almasi, ZoltanHUNGM268926890
6461Inarkiev, ErnestoRUSGM268826880
6562Rublevsky, SergeiRUSGM268826880
6664Li, Chao bCHNGM268626860
6765Van Wely, LoekNEDGM268426840
6869Bologan, ViktorMDAGM268126810
6970Edouard, RomainFRAGM268026800
7073Nisipeanu, Liviu-DieterROUGM267726770
7172Sasikiran, KrishnanINDGM267726770
7274Motylev, AlexanderRUSGM267626760
7368Gareev, TimurUSAGM2674-826823
7476Gyimesi, ZoltanHUNGM267426740
7577Laznicka, ViktorCZEGM267426740
7667Sutovsky, EmilISRGM2671-13268419
7779Kryvoruchko, YuriyUKRGM266626660
7880Sargissian, GabrielARMGM266626660
7981Potkin, VladimirRUSGM266526650
8083Onischuk, AlexanderUSAGM266326630
8182Petrosian, Tigran L.ARMGM266326630
8275Bu, XiangzhiCHNGM2662-13267510
8396Mamedov, RaufAZEGM2662+1126519
8484Gharamian, TigranFRAGM2660-126612
8591Smirin, IliaISRGM2659+526549
8678Fridman, DanielGERGM2658-9266721
8785Zvjaginsev, VadimRUSGM265826580
88Georgiev, KirilBULGM265710
8998Khairullin, IldarRUSGM2657+726509
9088Nielsen, Peter HeineDENGM265626560
9187Zhigalko, SergeiBLRGM265626560
9290Ragger, MarkusAUTGM265526550
9392Dreev, AlekseyRUSGM265426540
94Jones, Gawain C BENGGM265320
9593Matlakov, MaximRUSGM265326530
96Meier, GeorgGERGM265210
9794Filippov, AntonUZBGM265226520
9895Kobalia, MikhailRUSGM265226520
9986Istratescu, AndreiFRAGM2651-626579
100Iturrizaga, EduardoVENGM265019
101Gajewski, GrzegorzPOLGM265010
10297Tiviakov, SergeiNEDGM265026500

Shereshevsky Method


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


ChessBase Ad 6 Live DB


American Chess Magazine 4


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

Read about issue 1200.

TWIC 1211 22nd January 2018 - 2165 games

Read TWIC 1211

Download TWIC 1211 PGN

Download TWIC 1211 ChessBase


.