Chess24 Sopiko Scotch

World Cities Team Championship 2012 (Games and Results)

World Cities Team Championship 2012

Opening Ceremony. Photo ©

Opening Ceremony. Photo © | http://worldcitieschess.com

The World Cities Championship took place 22nd-28th December 2012. Leading players: Tomashevsky, Giri, Vachier, Moiseenko, Fressinet, Wang Yue, Short, Edouard, Kryvoruchko, Ivan Sokolov, Tiviakov etc. Initially 6 groups of 4 teams play 3 rounds to produce teams for the final knock-out phase with 16 teams. Hoogeveen beat Tashkent 2.5-1.5 in the final thanks to a win from Sergei Tiviakov. Novi Sad drew 2-2 with Tashkent in the 3rd-4th playoff, I presume Novi Sad's win on top board meant they finished 3rd on tie-break. Romain Edouard edged out Maxime Vachier-Lagrave on tie-break after both finished on 7/9. All the games and final tables below.

World Cities Team Championship 2012 (Al-Ain UAE)
Fri 21st Dec 2012 - Sat 29th Dec 2012 - Official Site - Results - Live

World Cities Team (117 players 7 Rds KO Team TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games

Al Ain Classic 2012 (104 players 9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Classic Open

World Cities Team (117 players 7 Rds KO Team TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

World Cities Team Al-Ain Final KO UAE Fri 21st Dec 2012 - Sat 29th Dec 2012
Leading Final Knockout Standings:
RkTeamFED
1HoogeveenNED
2BakuAZE
3Novi SadSRB
4TashkentUZB
5LundSWE
5Wu XiCHN
5AthensGRE
5SaratovRUS
9ParisFRA
9ChicagoUSA
9LvivUKR
9DhakaBAN
9PtujSLO
9LondonENG
9AstanaKAZ
9RigaLAT
16 teams
World Cities Team Al-Ain Preliminary UAE Fri 21st Dec 2012 - Sat 29th Dec 2012
Leading Final Round 3 Preliminary Standings:
RkTeam1234TB1TB2TB3
1Lund - Sweden*257.00
2London - UK*348.00
3Dhaka - Bangladesh21*336.00
4Al Ain - UAE½1*03.00
RkTeam1234TB1TB2TB3
1Saratov - RUS*368.00
2Ptuj - SLO*236.00
3Tashkent - UZB*26.50
4Chennai - IND12½*13.50
RkTeam1234TB1TB2TB3
1Lviv - UKR*13448.00
2Athens - GRE3*347.50
3Riga - LAT1*47.00
4Canberra - AUS01½*01.50
RkTeam1234TB1TB2TB3
1Astana - KAZ*258.00
2Baku - AZE2*357.50
3Istanbul - TUR½1*324.50
4Timisoara - ROM1*04.00
RkTeam1234TB1TB2TB3
1Paris - FRA*334610.014.00
2Chicago - USA1*347.56.50
3Teheran - IRI11*25.51.00
4Kampala - UGA0½½*01.00.00
RkTeam1234TB1TB2TB3
1Hoogeveen _ NED*2458.540.5
2Novi Sad - SRB*347.035.5
3Wu Xi - CHN2*225.533.5
4Cairo - EGY012*13.018.0
24 teams

Al Ain Classic 2012 (104 players 9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Classic Open

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Al Ain Classic 2012 Al-Ain UAE Fri 21st Dec 2012 - Sat 29th Dec 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Edouard RomainGMFRA26867.00.562549
2Vachier-Lagrave MaximeGMFRA27117.00.552602
3Kotanjian TigranGMARM25186.50.062581
4Golizadeh AsgharGMIRI24766.50.062465
5Wang YueGMCHN26966.50.042645
6Ehlvest JaanGMUSA26036.50.042568
7Parligras Mircea-EmilianGMROU26286.50.042537
8Grigoryan Karen H.IMARM25136.00.062431
9Miroshnichenko EvgenijGMUKR26286.00.052529
10Ezat MohamedIMEGY24506.00.052511
11Sveshnikov EvgenyGMLAT25146.00.042577
12Paragua MarkGMPHI25336.00.042504
13Jumabayev RinatGMKAZ25676.00.042501
Bajarani UlviIMAZE24256.00.042501
15Can EmreGMTUR24486.00.042495
16Senador EmmanuelIMPHI23525.50.052475
17Kravtsiv MartynGMUKR25935.50.052467
18Manakova MariaWGMSRB23385.50.052385
19Darini PouriaIMIRI25225.50.042450
20Dimakiling OliverIMPHI24535.50.042433
21Tarasova ViktoriyaWIMRUS22545.50.042398
22Kazhgaleyev MurtasGMKAZ25965.50.032542
23Karthikeyan MuraliIND23155.50.032508
24Abdel Razik KhaledIMEGY24485.00.052409
25El Ghazali Youssef M.IMEGY22445.00.052357
26Sanal VahapFMTUR23825.00.042514
27Hungaski Robert AndrewIMUSA24695.00.042499
28Ali Marandi Cemil CanFMTUR23545.00.042475
29Esen BarisGMTUR25765.00.042474
30Shyam Nikil P.IMIND24315.00.042473
31Rajesh V A VFMIND23705.00.042433
32Lodhi MahmoodIMPAK23535.00.042394
33Ibrayev NurlanGMKAZ24065.00.042308
34Ji DanCHN23415.00.032573
35El Gindy EssamGMEGY24865.00.032475
36Javanbakht NimaFMIRI24065.00.032462
37Soloviova LizaWGMUKR22875.00.032396
38Yasseen AlyIMEGY22805.00.032376
39Mammadov ZaurIMAZE24595.00.032253
40Kotsur PavelGMKAZ25504.50.042558
41Tabatabaei M.AminFMIRI21344.50.042411
42Kawuma PatrickCMUGA22454.50.042352
43Mokhtar AhmedEGY22824.50.042287
44Ismagambetov AnuarGMKAZ24634.50.032504
45Ssegwanyi ArthurUGA22224.50.032469
46Raetsky AlexanderGMRUS24274.50.032454
47Elgabry MohsenIMEGY23654.50.032313
48Abdulov OrkhanIMAZE23874.50.032284
49Navalgund NiranjanIND21694.50.022440
50Papaioannou IoannisGMGRE26184.00.042666
51Wallis ChristopherFMAUS22834.00.042469
52Lysyj IgorGMRUS26174.00.032609
53Shaposhnikov EvgenyGMRUS25444.00.032530
54Fang YuxiangCHN21034.00.032476
55Shoker SamyIMEGY24904.00.032434
56Moosavian S.HamedIMIRI23774.00.032426
57Mohamed TarekEGY22744.00.032423
58Arjun BharatCMIND22954.00.032404
59Labib Ibrahim HasanIMEGY24324.00.032397
60Hassan Sayed BarakatIMEGY23474.00.032383
61Molina AntonioFMPHI20994.00.032282
62Nesterovskaya AnzhelikaWFMUKR21334.00.022344
63Tissir MohamedIMMAR24114.00.022338
64Karim IsmaelIMMAR23834.00.022275
65Sameir RamezEGY20684.00.022217
66Fressinet LaurentGMFRA27003.50.032616
67Perunovic MilosGMSRB26143.50.032582
68Halkias SteliosGMGRE25613.50.032563
69Barsov AlexeiGMUZB25103.50.032555
70Bakre TejasGMIND24923.50.032503
71Li WenliangIMCHN24243.50.032492
72Zabeib MohamedEGY21583.50.032390
73Zelesco KarlAUS21543.50.032293
74Nassajtorshizi AmirmortezaIRI19993.50.032237
75Sayed HussainEGY19703.50.032210
76Giri AnishGMNED27203.50.022685
77Sokolov IvanGMNED26673.50.022611
78Durarbayli VasifGMAZE25873.50.022610
79Mamedov RaufGMAZE26473.50.022599
80Tiviakov SergeiGMNED26633.50.022552
81Mamedov NidjatGMAZE26023.50.022550
82Iuldachev SaidaliGMUZB24553.50.022502
83Kuderinov KirillIMKAZ24523.50.022459
84Visweswaran K.FMIND21583.50.022394
85Kisuze Stephen SsemmangoFMUGA21503.50.022316
86Asgarova TuranAZE19323.50.022251
87Bibasa BobCMUGA22183.50.022236
88Solomons AnzelWIMRSA19283.50.022218
89Soozankar A.M.FMIRI22233.50.012392
90Raes ASYR22353.00.032480
91Ayyad HusainFMBRN22053.00.032225
92Ivanisevic IvanGMSRB26333.00.022684
93Beliavsky Alexander GGMSLO26303.00.022618
94Starostits IlmarsGMLAT24683.00.022573
95Finegold BenjaminGMUSA24983.00.022550
96Carlsson PontusGMSWE25183.00.022548
97Smeets JanGMNED26143.00.022527
98Smith AxelIMSWE24843.00.022486
99Schon EugeneAUS21753.00.022415
100Hamdouchi Adina-MariaWGMFRA22113.00.022409
101Enkhtuul AltanulziiWIMMGL21533.00.022345
102Bennett John MENG20663.00.022292
103Abtini HasanSYR19353.00.022237
104Magdy KassemEGY19563.00.022171
105Tomashevsky EvgenyGMRUS27253.00.012679
106Safarli EltajGMAZE26263.00.012675
107Iljushin AlexeiGMRUS25053.00.012614
108Sedlak NikolaGMSRB25723.00.012574
109Mohannad FarhanFMJOR22633.00.012233
110Dzhumaev MaratGMUZB25302.50.022624
111Kvon AndreyIMUZB25012.50.022622
112Short Nigel DGMENG26922.50.022601
113Tikkanen HansGMSWE25752.50.022596
114Kryvoruchko YuriyGMUKR26712.50.022577
115Fedorchuk Sergey A.GMUKR26612.50.022515
116Zhou Yang-FanIMENG24192.50.022459
117Amer Mohammed BisharaSUD19242.50.022288
118Bharat VijayIND19612.50.022233
119Abdalla SayedEGY20092.50.022196
120Markus RobertGMSRB26192.50.012603
121Howell David W LGMENG26342.50.012598
122Tzermiadianos AndreasIMGRE24342.50.012531
123Teodoro EduardoFMSWE23872.50.000
Sabirov FarkhadUZB23262.50.000
Weihui YangCHN02.50.000
126Moiseenko AlexanderGMUKR27102.00.022657
127Ihsan JawadCMPLE21262.00.022251
Khadzh Khamed NaserUKR20212.00.022251
129Murshed NiazGMBAN24642.00.012709
130Neiksans ArtursGMLAT25342.00.012646
131Grandelius NilsGMSWE25832.00.012640
132Rahman ZiaurGMBAN25182.00.012626
133Banikas HristosGMGRE26202.00.012613
134Romanov EvgenyGMRUS26162.00.012612
135Mahjoob MortezaGMIRI24262.00.012610
136Skoberne JureGMSLO25492.00.012562
137Hamdouchi HichamGMFRA26102.00.012543
138Guseinov GadirGMAZE26282.00.002664
139Popovic DusanGMSRB25792.00.000
Sulypa OleksandrGMUKR25102.00.000
Stathopoulos IoannisGRE22282.00.000
142Akobian VaruzhanGMUSA26221.50.012716
143Salem A.R. SalehGMUAE25361.50.012692
144Lenic LukaGMSLO26371.50.012679
145Miezis NormundsGMLAT25961.50.012664
146Williams Simon KGMENG25151.50.012540
147Abu Sufian ShakilIMBAN23641.50.012484
148Wanyama HaroldFMUGA22521.50.012415
149Ghaem Maghami EhsanGMIRI25721.50.002711
150Borisek JureGMSLO25601.50.002615
151Minhazuddin AhmedIMBAN24011.50.002567
152Chatterjee DebarajFMBAN23071.50.002390
153Saydaliev SaidakbarUZB19501.50.002143
154Ahmed FayezUAE19591.50.002141
155Lavendelis EgonsFMLAT23401.50.000
156Lupulescu ConstantinGMROU26181.00.002626
157Nevednichy VladislavGMROU25451.00.000
Manolache MariusGMROU25411.00.000
Omar NoamanIMUAE23161.00.000
Khouri Ibrahim MohamedFMUAE22521.00.000
Berezina IrinaIMAUS21901.00.000
162Feldman VladimirIMAUS22300.50.002671
163Hassan AbdullahIMUAE23780.50.002634
164Marin MihailGMROU25640.50.000
Faisal AbdullaCMUAE22550.50.000
166Helawi MajedSYR19430.00.000
166 players

NIC Moskalenko Budapest 2017


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com MVL-Grischuk 23rd October 4th


ChessBase Ad 6 Live DB


American Chess Magazine 4


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1197 16th 2017 - 2936 games

Read TWIC 1197

Download TWIC 1197 PGN

Download TWIC 1197 ChessBase


.