Chess24 Sopiko Scotch

5th World Blitz (Concluded)

World Blitz Mini-Site 2009

The World Blitz Championship took place in Moscow following the Tal Memorial. 22 players competed in a 42 round event. Dates: 16th-18th November 2009.

Magnus Carlsen lead by two and a half points with just four rounds to go after beating Viswanathan Anand in Round 38 and wrapped up the title a couple of rounds later. Anand was well clear in second place.

It was great to see most of the best players in the World competing in the World Blitz Championship in Moscow. The tournament was part of the Tal Memorial. In winning the tournament Magnus Carlsen joins a fairly illustrious group of players who have won such tournaments in the past. For the most part World Champions also do well as blitz players.

The first World Blitz Champion according to wikipedia was Garry Kasparov who won the Brussels blitz in 1987. In the Saint John World Chess Festival the following year Kasparov was eliminated in the quarter finals of a knockout in part after he stalemated Kiril Georgiev in a Queen and King vs King ending. Mikhail Tal eventually emerged as champion.

The next world event took place in Warsaw in 2000 and Viswanathan Anand emerged as the winner.

The current sequence of World Blitz Championships started in 2006 with Alexander Grischuk winning in Rishon Lezion, Israel (somehow they managed to record all the games perfectly for posterity).

Vassily Ivanchuk won the World Blitz in Moscow in 2007. In 2008 Leinier Domínguez Perez won in Almaty, Kazakhstan.

Before these tournaments, the most famous, one might even say legendary, blitz tournament was that held in Herceg Novi, 1970 following "The Match of the Century" and together form the start of Fischer's domination that ended in him becoming world champion. Before that event it was generally held that Tigran Petrosian was the best blitz player (the players used to play each other at blitz in informal games during tournaments and I think there was an annual Moscow blitz event where many of the great Soviet players competed), with Mikhail Tal and Viktor Korchnoi not far behind. However Bobby Fischer dominated the tournament winning with a +17 =4 -1 score. The games of Fischer were fortunately recorded by hand by people watching his games. Fischer was 4.5 points clear of Mikhail Tal. (Players: Fischer, Tal, Korchnoi, Petrosian, Bronstein, Hort, Matulovich, Smyslov, Reshevsky, Uhlmann, Ivkov, and Ostojic.)

The Wijk aan Zee tournament traditionally held a blitz tournament as part of their festival. I think the last of those was 10 years ago in 1999 and that was won by Garry Kasparov.

The blitz chess time control in most of these events was 5 minutes for the entire game. I still think this is the best time control. In Moscow it was 3 minutes + 2 seconds a move. I think increments are a bit wet in this form of chess.

V World Blitz 2009 (Moscow RUS)
Mon 16th Nov 2009 - Wed 18th Nov 2009 - Official Site - Results - Live

World Blitz (22 players 42 Rds DRR Indiv TC:3m+2spm) - Games in PGN: Blitz

World Blitz (22 players 42 Rds DRR Indiv TC: 3m+2spm) - Games in PGN: Blitz

vs

ChessTempo viewer

World Blitz Moscow (RUS), 16-18 xi 2009 cat. XIX (2719)
1.Carlsen, MagnusgNOR280131.0
2.Anand, ViswanathangIND278828.0
3.Karjakin, SergeygUKR272325.0
4.Kramnik, VladimirgRUS277224.5
5.Grischuk, AlexandergRUS273623.5
6.Ponomariov, RuslangUKR273923.5
7.Svidler, PetergRUS275423.5
8.Leko, PetergHUN275222.0
9.Mamedyarov, ShakhriyargAZE271922.0
10.Morozevich, AlexandergRUS275021.5
11.Gashimov, VugargAZE275821.5
12.Aronian, LevongARM278621.0
13.Dominguez Perez, LeiniergCUB271920.0
14.Bareev, EvgenygRUS263420.0
15.Ivanchuk, VassilygUKR273919.5
16.Karpov, AnatolygRUS261919.0
17.Gelfand, BorisgISR275818.5
18.Jakovenko, DmitrygRUS273617.5
19.Polgar, JuditgHUN268017.0
20.Tkachiev, VladislavgFRA264216.0
21.Naiditsch, ArkadijgGER268915.0
22.Kosteniuk, AlexandragRUS251712.5

Round 1 (November 16, 2009)
Kramnik, Vladimir - Naiditsch, Arkadij 1-0 43 A14 Reti Opening
Ponomariov, Ruslan - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 60 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Svidler, Peter - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1-0 57 C70 Ruy Lopez
Leko, Peter - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 40 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Morozevich, Alexander - Tkachiev, Vladislav 1-0 27 A14 Reti Opening
Gashimov, Vugar - Karpov, Anatoly 0-1 55 B19 Caro Kann
Aronian, Levon - Gelfand, Boris 1-0 72 D58 Queens Gambit Tartakover
Bareev, Evgeny - Dominguez Perez, Leinier ½-½ 38 D27 QGA
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 51 A46 Queen's Pawn Opening
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Polgar, Judit 0-1 55 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Karjakin, Sergey 0-1 36 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 2 (November 16, 2009)
Carlsen, Magnus - Kramnik, Vladimir 1-0 23 B01 Centre Counter
Anand, Viswanathan - Ivanchuk, Vassily 1-0 26 C16 French Winawer
Karjakin, Sergey - Bareev, Evgeny 1-0 43 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Ponomariov, Ruslan 1-0 49 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Aronian, Levon - Jakovenko, Dmitry 1-0 77 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Morozevich, Alexander 0-1 13 B81 Sicilian Keres Attack
Karpov, Anatoly - Kosteniuk, Alexandra ½-½ 71 D27 QGA
Gelfand, Boris - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 35 D76 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Polgar, Judit - Leko, Peter ½-½ 55 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Tkachiev, Vladislav - Svidler, Peter 0-1 29 D79 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Gashimov, Vugar 0-1 43 B01 Centre Counter
Round 3 (November 16, 2009)
Kramnik, Vladimir - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 45 A39 English Symmetrical
Grischuk, Alexander - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1-0 33 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Ponomariov, Ruslan - Tkachiev, Vladislav ½-½ 29 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Svidler, Peter - Dominguez Perez, Leinier 1-0 61 B92 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Be2
Leko, Peter - Aronian, Levon 0-1 39 C60 Ruy Lopez
Morozevich, Alexander - Karjakin, Sergey 0-1 47 C24 Bishop's Opening
Gashimov, Vugar - Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 72 B35 Sicilian Defence
Bareev, Evgeny - Karpov, Anatoly 1-0 40 E20 Nimzo Indian
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Polgar, Judit 1-0 31 A45 Trompowsky
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Gelfand, Boris 1-0 31 B92 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Be2
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Naiditsch, Arkadij 1-0 3 C42 Petroff's Defence
Round 4 (November 16, 2009)
Carlsen, Magnus - Kosteniuk, Alexandra 0-1 43 C43 Petroff's Defence
Anand, Viswanathan - Gashimov, Vugar 1-0 37 A38 English Symmetrical
Karjakin, Sergey - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 17 C77 Ruy Lopez Anderssen
Aronian, Levon - Ivanchuk, Vassily 0-1 46 D38 QGD Ragozin
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Ponomariov, Ruslan 0-1 42 B80 Sicilian Scheveningen
Karpov, Anatoly - Morozevich, Alexander ½-½ 52 E36 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Gelfand, Boris - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1-0 55 A48 King's Indian Defence /c2-c4
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Leko, Peter ½-½ 30 B19 Caro Kann
Polgar, Judit - Kramnik, Vladimir 1-0 39 B01 Centre Counter
Tkachiev, Vladislav - Grischuk, Alexander 0-1 35 A60 Modern Benoni
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Bareev, Evgeny 0-1 29 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Round 5 (November 16, 2009)
Kramnik, Vladimir - Aronian, Levon 1-0 33 A09 Reti Opening
Grischuk, Alexander - Dominguez Perez, Leinier ½-½ 16 D20 QGA
Ponomariov, Ruslan - Karjakin, Sergey 0-1 54 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Svidler, Peter - Karpov, Anatoly ½-½ 50 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Leko, Peter - Gelfand, Boris 1-0 43 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Tkachiev, Vladislav 1-0 34 D02 Queen's Pawn Game
Morozevich, Alexander - Naiditsch, Arkadij 0-1 24 A00 Irregular Openings
Gashimov, Vugar - Polgar, Judit 1-0 35 B54 Sicilian Rauzer
Bareev, Evgeny - Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 26 D11 Slav Defence
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 53 C45 Scotch Game
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Anand, Viswanathan 0-1 45 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Round 6 (November 16, 2009)
Carlsen, Magnus - Morozevich, Alexander 1-0 26 E27 Nimzo Indian Saemisch
Anand, Viswanathan - Bareev, Evgeny 1-0 49 B19 Caro Kann
Karjakin, Sergey - Grischuk, Alexander 0-1 28 B20 Sicilian Wing Gambit
Leko, Peter - Ivanchuk, Vassily 1-0 36 C16 French Winawer
Aronian, Levon - Gashimov, Vugar ½-½ 42 A60 Modern Benoni
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1-0 86 C54 Giuoco Piano
Karpov, Anatoly - Ponomariov, Ruslan ½-½ 31 A50 Queen's Indian (without e7-e6)
Gelfand, Boris - Tkachiev, Vladislav 0-1 37 E94 King's Indian Classical
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ 11 B01 Centre Counter
Polgar, Judit - Kosteniuk, Alexandra 1-0 53 C43 Petroff's Defence
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Svidler, Peter 1-0 41 C69 Ruy Lopez Exchange
Round 7 (November 16, 2009)
Kramnik, Vladimir - Leko, Peter 1-0 31 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit
Grischuk, Alexander - Karpov, Anatoly ½-½ 33 E42 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Ponomariov, Ruslan - Naiditsch, Arkadij 1-0 33 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Svidler, Peter - Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 43 A30 English Symmetrical
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Karjakin, Sergey 0-1 50 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Morozevich, Alexander - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 40 C27 Vienna Game
Gashimov, Vugar - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 58 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Bareev, Evgeny - Polgar, Judit 0-1 43 D00 Queen's Pawn Game
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Gelfand, Boris 1-0 59 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Tkachiev, Vladislav - Dominguez Perez, Leinier 1-0 42 D29 QGA
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Aronian, Levon 0-1 59 C70 Ruy Lopez
Round 8 (November 16, 2009)
Carlsen, Magnus - Ponomariov, Ruslan 1-0 33 C45 Scotch Game
Anand, Viswanathan - Svidler, Peter 1-0 31 B42 Sicilian Paulsen
Karjakin, Sergey - Tkachiev, Vladislav ½-½ 26 C54 Giuoco Piano
Leko, Peter - Gashimov, Vugar ½-½ 70 A17 English Opening
Aronian, Levon - Bareev, Evgeny ½-½ 49 A57 Volga Gambit
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Kramnik, Vladimir 1-0 43 B01 Centre Counter
Karpov, Anatoly - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1-0 30 A42 Modern Defence
Gelfand, Boris - Dominguez Perez, Leinier 0-1 48 B50 Sicilian Defence
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Kosteniuk, Alexandra 1-0 36 C42 Petroff's Defence
Polgar, Judit - Morozevich, Alexander 0-1 47 C13 French Classical
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 47 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 9 (November 16, 2009)
Kramnik, Vladimir - Gelfand, Boris ½-½ 50 A11 Reti Opening
Grischuk, Alexander - Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 75 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Ponomariov, Ruslan - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 44 D27 QGA
Svidler, Peter - Polgar, Judit 1-0 55 C80 Ruy Lopez Open
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Naiditsch, Arkadij 0-1 42 E27 Nimzo Indian Saemisch
Morozevich, Alexander - Aronian, Levon 1-0 50 C28 Vienna Game
Gashimov, Vugar - Ivanchuk, Vassily 0-1 35 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 77 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Bareev, Evgeny - Jakovenko, Dmitry 1-0 42 D11 Slav Defence
Tkachiev, Vladislav - Karpov, Anatoly 0-1 32 B10 Caro Kann
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Leko, Peter ½-½ 64 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Round 10 (November 16, 2009)
Carlsen, Magnus - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1-0 19 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Anand, Viswanathan - Grischuk, Alexander 1-0 45 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Kramnik, Vladimir - Gashimov, Vugar 1-0 43 A30 English Symmetrical
Leko, Peter - Bareev, Evgeny 0-1 65 B19 Caro Kann
Aronian, Levon - Svidler, Peter 0-1 48 B07 Pirc Defence
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Kosteniuk, Alexandra 1-0 32 C25 Vienna Game
Karpov, Anatoly - Dominguez Perez, Leinier ½-½ 38 D27 QGA
Gelfand, Boris - Karjakin, Sergey 1-0 47 A37 English Symmetrical
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Morozevich, Alexander 1-0 51 B84 Sicilian Scheveningen
Polgar, Judit - Ponomariov, Ruslan 0-1 33 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Tkachiev, Vladislav 0-1 56 C64 Ruy Lopez Classical
Round 11 (November 16, 2009)
Karjakin, Sergey - Karpov, Anatoly ½-½ 43 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Grischuk, Alexander - Polgar, Judit 0-1 43 E97 King's Indian Classical
Ponomariov, Ruslan - Aronian, Levon ½-½ 37 D11 Slav Defence
Svidler, Peter - Jakovenko, Dmitry 1-0 25 A13 Reti Opening
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Anand, Viswanathan 0-1 30 E20 Nimzo Indian
Morozevich, Alexander - Leko, Peter 0-1 80 B15 Caro Kann
Gashimov, Vugar - Gelfand, Boris ½-½ 58 C10 French Rubinstein
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Naiditsch, Arkadij 0-1 47 C54 Giuoco Piano
Bareev, Evgeny - Ivanchuk, Vassily 1-0 59 A86 Dutch Leningrad
Tkachiev, Vladislav - Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 27 D20 QGA
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Kramnik, Vladimir 0-1 31 B01 Centre Counter
Round 12 (November 16, 2009)
Carlsen, Magnus - Dominguez Perez, Leinier ½-½ 65 D27 QGA
Anand, Viswanathan - Tkachiev, Vladislav 1-0 33 C64 Ruy Lopez Classical
Kramnik, Vladimir - Bareev, Evgeny 0-1 44 A90 Dutch Classical
Leko, Peter - Svidler, Peter 1-0 58 B03 Alekhine's Defence
Gashimov, Vugar - Kosteniuk, Alexandra 0-1 38 C43 Petroff's Defence
Aronian, Levon - Grischuk, Alexander 0-1 35 D38 QGD Ragozin
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Morozevich, Alexander 0-1 60 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Gelfand, Boris - Karpov, Anatoly 0-1 53 E20 Nimzo Indian
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Ponomariov, Ruslan 0-1 54 B83 Sicilian Scheveningen
Polgar, Judit - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 0-1 55 C70 Ruy Lopez
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Karjakin, Sergey 0-1 44 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 13 (November 16, 2009)
Karjakin, Sergey - Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 23 B06 Modern Defence
Grischuk, Alexander - Jakovenko, Dmitry 1-0 25 D56 Queens Gambit Lasker's Defence
Ponomariov, Ruslan - Leko, Peter ½-½ 36 E05 Catalan
Svidler, Peter - Ivanchuk, Vassily 0-1 20 C07 French Tarrasch
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Aronian, Levon 0-1 25 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Morozevich, Alexander - Kramnik, Vladimir 0-1 25 B01 Centre Counter
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Anand, Viswanathan 0-1 30 C54 Giuoco Piano
Bareev, Evgeny - Gashimov, Vugar 0-1 27 A49 King's Indian Defence /c2-c4
Karpov, Anatoly - Naiditsch, Arkadij ½-½ 18 E20 Nimzo Indian
Tkachiev, Vladislav - Polgar, Judit ½-½ 55 D74 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Gelfand, Boris 0-1 27 C10 French Rubinstein
Round 14 (November 16, 2009)
Carlsen, Magnus - Karpov, Anatoly 0-1 74 E20 Nimzo Indian
Anand, Viswanathan - Karjakin, Sergey 1-0 51 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Kramnik, Vladimir - Svidler, Peter 1-0 43 D97 Gruenfeld Russian
Leko, Peter - Grischuk, Alexander 0-1 62 B91 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.g3
Gashimov, Vugar - Morozevich, Alexander ½-½ 84 C13 French Classical
Aronian, Levon - Tkachiev, Vladislav 1-0 32 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Ponomariov, Ruslan 0-1 71 D93 Gruenfeld 5.Bf4
Gelfand, Boris - Naiditsch, Arkadij 0-1 54 A14 Reti Opening
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 0-1 25 C70 Ruy Lopez
Polgar, Judit - Dominguez Perez, Leinier 0-1 43 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Bareev, Evgeny 0-1 83 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Round 15 (November 17, 2009)
Karjakin, Sergey - Polgar, Judit 1-0 35 E97 King's Indian Classical
Grischuk, Alexander - Ivanchuk, Vassily 1-0 23 E15 Queens Indian
Ponomariov, Ruslan - Kramnik, Vladimir 0-1 65 D26 QGA
Svidler, Peter - Gashimov, Vugar 1-0 1 B00 Owen or Nimzowitsch Defence
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Leko, Peter 1-0 52 E12 Queens Indian Petrosian
Morozevich, Alexander - Kosteniuk, Alexandra 0-1 48 B50 Sicilian Defence
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Aronian, Levon ½-½ 66 C60 Ruy Lopez
Bareev, Evgeny - Gelfand, Boris ½-½ 40 D11 Slav Defence
Karpov, Anatoly - Anand, Viswanathan 0-1 24 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Tkachiev, Vladislav - Jakovenko, Dmitry 1-0 60 A07 Barcza System
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 64 C68 Ruy Lopez Exchange
Round 16 (November 17, 2009)
Anand, Viswanathan - Naiditsch, Arkadij ½-½ 21 A18 English Opening
Kramnik, Vladimir - Grischuk, Alexander 0-1 45 D38 QGD Ragozin
Leko, Peter - Tkachiev, Vladislav 1-0 40 C70 Ruy Lopez
Gashimov, Vugar - Ponomariov, Ruslan ½-½ 37 B81 Sicilian Keres Attack
Aronian, Levon - Karjakin, Sergey 0-1 36 D15 Slav Defence
Bareev, Evgeny - Morozevich, Alexander 1-0 44 D30 Queen's Gambit (without Nc3)
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 0-1 39 D38 QGD Ragozin
Gelfand, Boris - Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 68 A48 King's Indian Defence /c2-c4
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Dominguez Perez, Leinier 1-0 54 B92 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Be2
Polgar, Judit - Karpov, Anatoly 1-0 47 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Svidler, Peter 0-1 40 B42 Sicilian Paulsen
Round 17 (November 17, 2009)
Carlsen, Magnus - Anand, Viswanathan 1-0 69 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Karjakin, Sergey - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 58 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Grischuk, Alexander - Gashimov, Vugar 1-0 49 B70 Sicilian Dragon
Ponomariov, Ruslan - Kosteniuk, Alexandra 1-0 29 D27 QGA
Svidler, Peter - Bareev, Evgeny 1-0 54 A13 Reti Opening
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Kramnik, Vladimir 1-0 48 D24 QGA
Morozevich, Alexander - Gelfand, Boris 1-0 47 A00 Irregular Openings
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Leko, Peter ½-½ 32 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Karpov, Anatoly - Aronian, Levon ½-½ 59 D75 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Tkachiev, Vladislav - Ivanchuk, Vassily 1-0 39 C01 French Exchange
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Polgar, Judit 0-1 60 B48 Sicilian Paulsen
Round 18 (November 17, 2009)
Kramnik, Vladimir - Tkachiev, Vladislav 1-0 55 A09 Reti Opening
Leko, Peter - Karjakin, Sergey 1-0 42 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Morozevich, Alexander - Svidler, Peter 0-1 34 B56 Sicilian Defence
Gashimov, Vugar - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar ½-½ 12 C01 French Exchange
Aronian, Levon - Naiditsch, Arkadij 0-1 52 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Bareev, Evgeny - Ponomariov, Ruslan 0-1 77 D11 Slav Defence
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Dominguez Perez, Leinier 1-0 47 D14 Slav Exchange
Gelfand, Boris - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 62 E14 Queens Indian
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Karpov, Anatoly ½-½ 65 A14 Reti Opening
Polgar, Judit - Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 51 B53 Sicilian Hungarian
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Grischuk, Alexander 1-0 24 B97 Sicilian Najdorf
Round 19 (November 17, 2009)
Carlsen, Magnus - Aronian, Levon 0-1 63 D13 Slav Exchange
Anand, Viswanathan - Polgar, Judit 1-0 37 C80 Ruy Lopez Open
Karjakin, Sergey - Ivanchuk, Vassily 1-0 48 B69 Sicilian Rauzer
Grischuk, Alexander - Bareev, Evgeny 1-0 28 D17 Slav Defence
Ponomariov, Ruslan - Morozevich, Alexander ½-½ 63 D26 QGA
Svidler, Peter - Gelfand, Boris ½-½ 32 A26 English Sicilian Attack
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Kosteniuk, Alexandra 1-0 27 D24 QGA
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Kramnik, Vladimir 0-1 34 B01 Centre Counter
Karpov, Anatoly - Leko, Peter ½-½ 25 D11 Slav Defence
Tkachiev, Vladislav - Gashimov, Vugar 1-0 44 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Jakovenko, Dmitry 0-1 36 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Round 20 (November 17, 2009)
Kramnik, Vladimir - Karjakin, Sergey 1-0 25 D15 Slav Defence
Svidler, Peter - Ponomariov, Ruslan 1-0 53 A10 Dutch, QI and KID Systems
Leko, Peter - Naiditsch, Arkadij 0-1 48 C54 Giuoco Piano
Morozevich, Alexander - Grischuk, Alexander 1-0 29 E36 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Gashimov, Vugar - Dominguez Perez, Leinier 0-1 74 B23 Sicilian Closed
Aronian, Levon - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 27 D57 Queens Gambit Lasker's Defence
Bareev, Evgeny - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 0-1 37 D40 Semi-Tarrasch Defence
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Karpov, Anatoly 1-0 48 E36 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Gelfand, Boris - Polgar, Judit 1-0 33 C00 French Defence
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 28 D22 QGA
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Tkachiev, Vladislav 1-0 39 C79 Ruy Lopez Russian Defence
Round 21 (November 17, 2009)
Carlsen, Magnus - Leko, Peter 1-0 88 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Anand, Viswanathan - Jakovenko, Dmitry 0-1 51 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Karjakin, Sergey - Gashimov, Vugar 1-0 64 B01 Centre Counter
Grischuk, Alexander - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 28 B07 Pirc Defence
Ponomariov, Ruslan - Gelfand, Boris 1-0 69 D12 Slav Defence
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Morozevich, Alexander 0-1 32 D24 QGA
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Kosteniuk, Alexandra 1-0 21 C24 Bishop's Opening
Karpov, Anatoly - Kramnik, Vladimir 0-1 26 D11 Slav Defence
Polgar, Judit - Aronian, Levon ½-½ 39 C60 Ruy Lopez
Tkachiev, Vladislav - Bareev, Evgeny ½-½ 51 A07 Barcza System
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Ivanchuk, Vassily ½-½ 29 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 22 (November 17, 2009)
Carlsen, Magnus - Ivanchuk, Vassily 0-1 24 D07 Tchigorin Defence
Anand, Viswanathan - Leko, Peter ½-½ 27 E08 Catalan
Karjakin, Sergey - Kosteniuk, Alexandra 1-0 60 C42 Petroff's Defence
Grischuk, Alexander - Ponomariov, Ruslan 0-1 61 D15 Slav Defence
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Svidler, Peter 1-0 29 C68 Ruy Lopez Exchange
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Bareev, Evgeny 1-0 35 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Karpov, Anatoly - Gashimov, Vugar ½-½ 45 E60 King's Indian without Nc3
Gelfand, Boris - Aronian, Levon ½-½ 19 C54 Giuoco Piano
Polgar, Judit - Jakovenko, Dmitry 0-1 49 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Tkachiev, Vladislav - Morozevich, Alexander 1-0 40 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Kramnik, Vladimir 1-0 29 B01 Centre Counter
Round 23 (November 17, 2009)
Kramnik, Vladimir - Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 30 A30 English Symmetrical
Grischuk, Alexander - Gelfand, Boris ½-½ 51 A62 Benoni
Ponomariov, Ruslan - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar ½-½ 70 A52 Budapest Defence Main Line
Svidler, Peter - Tkachiev, Vladislav 1-0 42 E66 King's Indian Fianchetto
Leko, Peter - Polgar, Judit 0-1 54 B27 Sicilian Early Fianchetto
Morozevich, Alexander - Dominguez Perez, Leinier 1-0 57 D20 QGA
Gashimov, Vugar - Naiditsch, Arkadij 1-0 43 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Bareev, Evgeny - Karjakin, Sergey 0-1 38 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 47 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Aronian, Levon 0-1 41 C54 Giuoco Piano
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Karpov, Anatoly ½-½ 86 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Round 24 (November 17, 2009)
Carlsen, Magnus - Gashimov, Vugar 1-0 28 E15 Queens Indian
Anand, Viswanathan - Kramnik, Vladimir 1-0 40 B01 Centre Counter
Karjakin, Sergey - Morozevich, Alexander 1-0 26 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Grischuk, Alexander 1-0 28 B18 Caro Kann
Aronian, Levon - Leko, Peter 1-0 31 E15 Queens Indian
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Svidler, Peter 1-0 38 B41 Sicilian Paulsen
Karpov, Anatoly - Bareev, Evgeny 1-0 51 D11 Slav Defence
Gelfand, Boris - Jakovenko, Dmitry 0-1 45 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Polgar, Judit - Ivanchuk, Vassily 1-0 50 C26 Vienna Game
Tkachiev, Vladislav - Ponomariov, Ruslan 1-0 37 E17 Queens Indian
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Kosteniuk, Alexandra ½-½ 54 C43 Petroff's Defence
Round 25 (November 17, 2009)
Kramnik, Vladimir - Polgar, Judit ½-½ 27 D03 Queen's Pawn Game
Grischuk, Alexander - Tkachiev, Vladislav 1-0 77 A29 English Four Knights
Ponomariov, Ruslan - Dominguez Perez, Leinier 1-0 48 D27 QGA
Svidler, Peter - Karjakin, Sergey 1-0 33 B92 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Be2
Leko, Peter - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 21 E05 Catalan
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Gelfand, Boris 0-1 48 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Morozevich, Alexander - Karpov, Anatoly 1-0 46 E36 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Gashimov, Vugar - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 78 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Bareev, Evgeny - Naiditsch, Arkadij 1-0 47 E46 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Aronian, Levon ½-½ 58 C33 Kings Bishops Gambit
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 37 B67 Sicilian Rauzer
Round 26 (November 17, 2009)
Carlsen, Magnus - Bareev, Evgeny 1-0 26 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Anand, Viswanathan - Kosteniuk, Alexandra 0-1 41 D39 QGD Ragozin
Karjakin, Sergey - Ponomariov, Ruslan 1-0 45 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Aronian, Levon - Kramnik, Vladimir 0-1 52 D38 QGD Ragozin
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Grischuk, Alexander 0-1 42 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Karpov, Anatoly - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 22 D79 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Gelfand, Boris - Leko, Peter ½-½ 53 E12 Queens Indian Petrosian
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Ivanchuk, Vassily 1-0 61 B17 Caro Kann
Polgar, Judit - Gashimov, Vugar ½-½ 94 B70 Sicilian Dragon
Tkachiev, Vladislav - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 0-1 49 D79 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Morozevich, Alexander 1-0 43 C13 French Classical
Round 27 (November 17, 2009)
Kramnik, Vladimir - Jakovenko, Dmitry 1-0 29 A14 Reti Opening
Grischuk, Alexander - Karjakin, Sergey 0-1 48 D15 Slav Defence
Ponomariov, Ruslan - Karpov, Anatoly ½-½ 40 E06 Catalan
Svidler, Peter - Naiditsch, Arkadij ½-½ 68 A13 Reti Opening
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Dominguez Perez, Leinier ½-½ 99 D27 QGA
Morozevich, Alexander - Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 34 D20 QGA
Gashimov, Vugar - Aronian, Levon 0-1 65 C60 Ruy Lopez
Bareev, Evgeny - Anand, Viswanathan 0-1 37 E36 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Leko, Peter 0-1 35 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Tkachiev, Vladislav - Gelfand, Boris 0-1 45 D12 Slav Defence
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Polgar, Judit 1-0 78 B43 Sicilian Paulsen
Round 28 (November 17, 2009)
Carlsen, Magnus - Svidler, Peter 1-0 47 B40 Sicilian Classical
Anand, Viswanathan - Morozevich, Alexander 1-0 26 C11 French Defence
Karjakin, Sergey - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1-0 56 C70 Ruy Lopez
Leko, Peter - Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ 57 B01 Centre Counter
Aronian, Levon - Kosteniuk, Alexandra 0-1 33 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Tkachiev, Vladislav 1-0 45 C64 Ruy Lopez Classical
Karpov, Anatoly - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 56 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Gelfand, Boris - Ivanchuk, Vassily 1-0 41 E63 King's Indian 6...Nc6
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Gashimov, Vugar 0-1 51 B01 Centre Counter
Polgar, Judit - Bareev, Evgeny 0-1 36 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Ponomariov, Ruslan 0-1 25 B81 Sicilian Keres Attack
Round 29 (November 18, 2009)
Kramnik, Vladimir - Ivanchuk, Vassily 1-0 25 A15 English counter King's Fianchetto
Grischuk, Alexander - Naiditsch, Arkadij ½-½ 41 A17 English Opening
Ponomariov, Ruslan - Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 53 E06 Catalan
Svidler, Peter - Anand, Viswanathan 0-1 47 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Karpov, Anatoly 1-0 34 B18 Caro Kann
Morozevich, Alexander - Polgar, Judit 1-0 39 E71 King's Indian 5.h3
Gashimov, Vugar - Leko, Peter 1-0 41 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Gelfand, Boris ½-½ 62 C10 French Rubinstein
Bareev, Evgeny - Aronian, Levon ½-½ 36 D11 Slav Defence
Tkachiev, Vladislav - Karjakin, Sergey 1-0 40 D10 Slav Defence
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 39 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 30 (November 18, 2009)
Carlsen, Magnus - Grischuk, Alexander 1-0 89 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Anand, Viswanathan - Ponomariov, Ruslan 0-1 40 B82 Sicilian Scheveningen
Karjakin, Sergey - Dominguez Perez, Leinier 1-0 44 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Leko, Peter - Kosteniuk, Alexandra 1-0 29 C42 Petroff's Defence
Aronian, Levon - Morozevich, Alexander 1-0 44 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Gashimov, Vugar 0-1 31 B70 Sicilian Dragon
Karpov, Anatoly - Tkachiev, Vladislav ½-½ 35 A41 Modern Defence
Gelfand, Boris - Kramnik, Vladimir 0-1 46 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Bareev, Evgeny 0-1 54 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Polgar, Judit - Svidler, Peter 0-1 53 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 0-1 31 C69 Ruy Lopez Exchange
Round 31 (November 18, 2009)
Karjakin, Sergey - Gelfand, Boris 1-0 37 C10 French Rubinstein
Grischuk, Alexander - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 60 D56 Queens Gambit Lasker's Defence
Ponomariov, Ruslan - Polgar, Judit 0-1 47 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Svidler, Peter - Aronian, Levon 1-0 56 A11 Reti Opening
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 29 E60 King's Indian without Nc3
Morozevich, Alexander - Jakovenko, Dmitry 1-0 23 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Gashimov, Vugar - Kramnik, Vladimir 0-1 14 B01 Centre Counter
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Karpov, Anatoly ½-½ 32 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Bareev, Evgeny - Leko, Peter ½-½ 32 D30 Queen's Gambit (without Nc3)
Tkachiev, Vladislav - Naiditsch, Arkadij ½-½ 26 E03 Catalan
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Ivanchuk, Vassily 0-1 63 B43 Sicilian Paulsen
Round 32 (November 18, 2009)
Carlsen, Magnus - Tkachiev, Vladislav 1-0 51 C45 Scotch Game
Anand, Viswanathan - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1-0 27 C70 Ruy Lopez
Kramnik, Vladimir - Kosteniuk, Alexandra 1-0 36 A13 Reti Opening
Leko, Peter - Morozevich, Alexander 1-0 59 B44 Sicilian Paulsen
Aronian, Levon - Ponomariov, Ruslan ½-½ 74 D16 Slav Lasker/Smyslov
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Bareev, Evgeny 1-0 45 A84 Dutch
Karpov, Anatoly - Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 48 D11 Slav Defence
Gelfand, Boris - Gashimov, Vugar 0-1 35 A04 Dutch System
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Svidler, Peter 0-1 38 B08 Pirc Defence
Polgar, Judit - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 44 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Dominguez Perez, Leinier 0-1 35 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 33 (November 18, 2009)
Karjakin, Sergey - Naiditsch, Arkadij 1-0 42 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Grischuk, Alexander - Aronian, Levon ½-½ 53 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Ponomariov, Ruslan - Jakovenko, Dmitry 1-0 36 E06 Catalan
Svidler, Peter - Leko, Peter 0-1 28 A30 English Symmetrical
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Polgar, Judit 1-0 23 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Morozevich, Alexander - Ivanchuk, Vassily 1-0 27 A80 Dutch
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 56 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Bareev, Evgeny - Kramnik, Vladimir 0-1 25 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Karpov, Anatoly - Gelfand, Boris 0-1 24 D30 Queen's Gambit (without Nc3)
Tkachiev, Vladislav - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 30 E06 Catalan
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Gashimov, Vugar 0-1 25 B01 Centre Counter
Round 34 (November 18, 2009)
Carlsen, Magnus - Karjakin, Sergey 1-0 70 D15 Slav Defence
Anand, Viswanathan - Dominguez Perez, Leinier 1-0 37 D20 QGA
Kramnik, Vladimir - Morozevich, Alexander ½-½ 45 D39 QGD Ragozin
Leko, Peter - Ponomariov, Ruslan 1-0 36 B80 Sicilian Scheveningen
Gashimov, Vugar - Bareev, Evgeny ½-½ 38 B19 Caro Kann
Aronian, Levon - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1-0 59 D80 Gruenfeld 4.Bg5
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Svidler, Peter 1-0 32 C29 Vienna Game
Gelfand, Boris - Kosteniuk, Alexandra 1-0 40 A29 English Four Knights
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Grischuk, Alexander 0-1 33 B92 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Be2
Polgar, Judit - Tkachiev, Vladislav ½-½ 64 C77 Ruy Lopez Anderssen
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Karpov, Anatoly 0-1 55 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Round 35 (November 18, 2009)
Karjakin, Sergey - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 42 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Grischuk, Alexander - Leko, Peter ½-½ 46 E07 Catalan
Ponomariov, Ruslan - Ivanchuk, Vassily ½-½ 61 E15 Queens Indian
Svidler, Peter - Kramnik, Vladimir 1-0 52 B01 Centre Counter
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Jakovenko, Dmitry 0-1 41 C28 Vienna Game
Morozevich, Alexander - Gashimov, Vugar ½-½ 62 A60 Modern Benoni
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Polgar, Judit 1-0 42 B41 Sicilian Paulsen
Bareev, Evgeny - Kosteniuk, Alexandra 1-0 46 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Karpov, Anatoly - Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 32 D72 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Tkachiev, Vladislav - Aronian, Levon ½-½ 35 E60 King's Indian without Nc3
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Gelfand, Boris 0-1 27 C10 French Rubinstein
Round 36 (November 18, 2009)
Carlsen, Magnus - Naiditsch, Arkadij 1-0 50 C45 Scotch Game
Anand, Viswanathan - Karpov, Anatoly 1-0 47 A46 Queen's Pawn Opening
Kramnik, Vladimir - Ponomariov, Ruslan ½-½ 45 A04 Dutch System
Leko, Peter - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar ½-½ 94 C70 Ruy Lopez
Gashimov, Vugar - Svidler, Peter 1-0 55 B43 Sicilian Paulsen
Aronian, Levon - Dominguez Perez, Leinier 0-1 69 D20 QGA
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Grischuk, Alexander 0-1 28 B54 Sicilian Rauzer
Gelfand, Boris - Bareev, Evgeny 1-0 35 A31 English Symmetrical
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Tkachiev, Vladislav 0-1 27 E90 King's Indian Classical
Polgar, Judit - Karjakin, Sergey 0-1 63 C48 Four Knights Rubinstein
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Morozevich, Alexander 0-1 51 C92 Ruy Lopez Chigorin
Round 37 (November 18, 2009)
Carlsen, Magnus - Gelfand, Boris ½-½ 74 A33 English Symmetrical
Karjakin, Sergey - Aronian, Levon 0-1 35 C60 Ruy Lopez
Grischuk, Alexander - Kramnik, Vladimir 1-0 56 B01 Centre Counter
Ponomariov, Ruslan - Gashimov, Vugar ½-½ 54 A46 Queen's Pawn Opening
Svidler, Peter - Kosteniuk, Alexandra 1-0 34 C42 Petroff's Defence
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Ivanchuk, Vassily ½-½ 56 B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov
Morozevich, Alexander - Bareev, Evgeny 0-1 51 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Jakovenko, Dmitry 1-0 25 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Karpov, Anatoly - Polgar, Judit 1-0 59 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Tkachiev, Vladislav - Leko, Peter ½-½ 25 D10 Slav Defence
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Anand, Viswanathan 0-1 54 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 38 (November 18, 2009)
Anand, Viswanathan - Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 46 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Kramnik, Vladimir - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 0-1 46 A04 Dutch System
Leko, Peter - Dominguez Perez, Leinier ½-½ 20 A30 English Symmetrical
Gashimov, Vugar - Grischuk, Alexander 1-0 75 B23 Sicilian Closed
Aronian, Levon - Karpov, Anatoly 1-0 15 A14 Reti Opening
Bareev, Evgeny - Svidler, Peter 1-0 52 A41 Modern Defence
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Tkachiev, Vladislav 1-0 61 A09 Reti Opening
Gelfand, Boris - Morozevich, Alexander 0-1 39 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Karjakin, Sergey 1-0 36 D15 Slav Defence
Polgar, Judit - Naiditsch, Arkadij 1-0 33 B93 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.f4
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Ponomariov, Ruslan 0-1 65 C95 Ruy Lopez Breyer
Round 39 (November 18, 2009)
Carlsen, Magnus - Polgar, Judit ½-½ 24 B40 Sicilian Classical
Anand, Viswanathan - Gelfand, Boris ½-½ 128 C10 French Rubinstein
Karjakin, Sergey - Leko, Peter ½-½ 35 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Grischuk, Alexander - Kosteniuk, Alexandra 1-0 51 E48 Nimzo Indian
Ponomariov, Ruslan - Bareev, Evgeny ½-½ 72 A57 Volga Gambit
Svidler, Peter - Morozevich, Alexander 0-1 29 A13 Reti Opening
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Gashimov, Vugar ½-½ 12 C42 Petroff's Defence
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Ivanchuk, Vassily 0-1 90 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Karpov, Anatoly - Jakovenko, Dmitry 0-1 47 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Tkachiev, Vladislav - Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ 82 E01 Catalan
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Aronian, Levon 1-0 41 C60 Ruy Lopez
Round 40 (November 18, 2009)
Kramnik, Vladimir - Dominguez Perez, Leinier 0-1 38 A37 English Symmetrical
Leko, Peter - Karpov, Anatoly ½-½ 60 E05 Catalan
Morozevich, Alexander - Ponomariov, Ruslan 1-0 37 B80 Sicilian Scheveningen
Gashimov, Vugar - Tkachiev, Vladislav ½-½ 108 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Aronian, Levon - Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 33 D80 Gruenfeld 4.Bg5
Bareev, Evgeny - Grischuk, Alexander 1-0 55 D87 Gruenfeld Botvinnik
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 57 C55 Two Knights Defence
Gelfand, Boris - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 25 A29 English Four Knights
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Naiditsch, Arkadij 0-1 35 B92 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Be2
Polgar, Judit - Anand, Viswanathan 1-0 50 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 0-1 28 B08 Pirc Defence
Round 41 (November 18, 2009)
Carlsen, Magnus - Jakovenko, Dmitry 0-1 63 C45 Scotch Game
Anand, Viswanathan - Aronian, Levon ½-½ 12 C50 Giuoco Piano
Karjakin, Sergey - Kramnik, Vladimir ½-½ 15 B01 Centre Counter
Grischuk, Alexander - Morozevich, Alexander ½-½ 75 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Ponomariov, Ruslan - Svidler, Peter 0-1 53 A05 Various
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Bareev, Evgeny 1-0 74 A57 Volga Gambit
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Gashimov, Vugar 0-1 65 B72 Sicilian Dragon
Karpov, Anatoly - Ivanchuk, Vassily 1-0 49 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Polgar, Judit - Gelfand, Boris 0-1 73 C10 French Rubinstein
Tkachiev, Vladislav - Kosteniuk, Alexandra 0-1 31 E02 Catalan
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Leko, Peter 0-1 30 C69 Ruy Lopez Exchange
Round 42 (November 18, 2009)
Kramnik, Vladimir - Karpov, Anatoly 1-0 28 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Svidler, Peter - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 15 C42 Petroff's Defence
Leko, Peter - Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 46 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Morozevich, Alexander - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 0-1 55 E36 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Gashimov, Vugar - Karjakin, Sergey 1-0 46 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Aronian, Levon - Polgar, Judit 0-1 55 E97 King's Indian Classical
Bareev, Evgeny - Tkachiev, Vladislav 1-0 37 B07 Pirc Defence
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Naiditsch, Arkadij 1-0 41 B23 Sicilian Closed
Gelfand, Boris - Ponomariov, Ruslan 0-1 67 D10 Slav Defence
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 23 B17 Caro Kann
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Dominguez Perez, Leinier 0-1 34 B99 Sicilian Najdorf

NIC Moskalenko Budapest 2017


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com MVL-Grischuk 23rd October 4th


ChessBase Ad 5 MyGames


American Chess Magazine 4


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1197 16th 2017 - 2936 games

Read TWIC 1197

Download TWIC 1197 PGN

Download TWIC 1197 ChessBase


.