Chess24 Calendar

Qatar Masters Open 2015 (Games and Results)

Qatar Masters Open 2015

The Qatar Masters Open took place 19th to 30th December 2015. World Champion Magnus Carlsen heads a stellar field. It is possible that this is the first appearance by a reigning World Champion in a Swiss Open at standard time controls since Boris Spassky played in Vancouver in 1971. Vladimir Kramnik, Anish Giri, Wesley So, Sergey Karjakin, Li Chao, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Evgeny Tomashevsky, Pentala Harikrishna, Dmitry Jakovenko Yu Yangyi, Wei Yi etc. 18 players rated over 2700 and 50 over 2600 compete. Magnus Carlsen won the event after defeating last year's champion Yu Yangyi 2-0 in a tie-break. They had tied on 7/9.

Qatar Masters Open 2015 (Doha QAT)
Sat 19th Dec 2015 - Wed 30th Dec 2015 - Official Site - Results - Live

Qatar Masters Open 2015 (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games

Qatar Masters TB 2015 (2 players 2 Rds Match Indiv TC:5m+3spm) - Games in PGN: Games TB

Qatar Masters Open 2015 (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Qatar Masters Open 2015 Doha QAT Sat 19th Dec 2015 - Wed 30th Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Carlsen MagnusNOR28347.0288744.548.0
211Yu YangyiCHN27367.0286345.048.5
32Kramnik VladimirRUS27966.5283347.551.5
45Karjakin SergeyRUS27666.5279344.546.5
533Sjugirov SananRUS26466.5279145.549.5
618Ni HuaCHN26936.5276242.545.0
716Ivanchuk VassilyUKR27106.5270039.042.5
83Giri AnishNED27846.0281547.051.5
979Xu YinglunCHN24706.0280048.052.0
1030Ganguly Surya ShekharIND26486.0274342.545.5
119Harikrishna P.IND27436.0273644.548.0
1217Ponomariov RuslanUKR27106.0272042.546.5
1329Akopian VladimirARM26486.0271338.542.0
1425Duda Jan-KrzysztofPOL26636.0269738.042.0
1536Nguyen Ngoc Truong SonVIE26426.0269140.543.5
1613Vitiugov NikitaRUS27246.0268743.047.0
1737Sethuraman S.P.IND26396.0263438.040.0
184So WesleyUSA27755.5275348.553.0
196Li Chao BCHN27505.5275048.053.0
207Mamedyarov ShakhriyarAZE27485.5274347.051.0
2134Swiercz DariuszPOL26465.5273347.550.5
2246Zhang ZhongSIN26195.5273043.545.5
2314Wojtaszek RadoslawPOL27235.5269743.547.5
2439Piorun KacperPOL26375.5267742.546.5
2520Howell David W LENG26885.5267642.046.0
2645Ipatov AlexanderTUR26195.5267540.043.5
2741Naroditsky DanielUSA26285.5267040.041.5
2821Matlakov MaximRUS26845.5266640.545.0
2910Jakovenko DmitryRUS27375.5266342.045.5
3040Grandelius NilsSWE26325.5266142.045.5
3115Korobov AntonUKR27135.5266140.044.0
3227Bologan ViktorMDA26545.5264940.044.5
3357Lin ChenCHN25325.5263240.544.0
3447Lu ShangleiCHN26185.5261736.539.0
3535Vidit Santosh GujrathiIND26445.5261540.544.0
3624Fedoseev VladimirRUS26645.5261439.041.5
3728Khismatullin DenisRUS26545.5260538.041.0
3822Hou YifanCHN26835.5259139.543.5
3938Sasikiran KrishnanIND26385.5257139.042.0
4078Gagare ShardulIND24705.0270642.046.0
4143Salem A.R. SalehUAE26225.0265844.047.5
4251Bluebaum MatthiasGER25905.0265442.045.0
438Tomashevsky EvgenyRUS27445.0262641.045.5
4475Aravindh Chithambaram Vr.IND24865.0261237.539.5
4562Al-Sayed MohammedQAT25205.0260641.545.5
4642Lenderman AleksandrUSA26265.0257037.039.5
4783Ly MoulthunAUS24625.0256938.040.5
4844Bartel MateuszPOL26205.0256536.539.5
4926Dubov DaniilRUS26555.0256240.043.0
5019Moiseenko AlexanderUKR26895.0255134.538.0
132 players

Qatar Masters TB 2015 (2 players 2 Rds Match Indiv TC: 5m+3spm) - Games in PGN: Games TB

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Qatar Masters TB 2015 Doha QAT Sat 19th Dec 2015 - Wed 30th Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 2 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg12Pts
1Carlsen, MagnusGMNOR2834112
2Yu, YangyiGMCHN2736000
2 players

NIC June Magazine 2016


Chess and Bridge Ivan Sokolov Book


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


Chess Informant BCM


Chess Teacher


Chess Supersite


iChess Videos


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams

Chess Recipes


GMSmirnov-7-300x250_F



Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 1.6 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1124 23rd May 2016 - 1519 games

Read TWIC 1124

Download TWIC 1124 PGN

Download TWIC 1124 ChessBase


.