Chess24 Sopiko Scotch

Chigorn Memorial St Petersburg 2009 ()

Chigorin Memorial 2009

The Chigorin Memorial takes place in St Petersburg 14th-25th October 2009.

The Chigorin Memorial took place in St Petersburg 14th-25th October 2009. The Rapid tournament finished with a win for Zaven Andriasian and the Blitz was won by Pentala Harikrishna. The Open tournament was won by Sergey Volkov on tie-break from Zhou Weiqi, Andrey Rychagov, Andrei Deviatkin and Hrant Melkumyan, all finished on 7/9. Final Round 9 games not yet available.

The Chigorin Memorial 2009 (St Petersburg RUS) took place Wed 14th Oct 2009 - Sun 25th Oct 2009.

Open (264 players 9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1))

Rapid (159 players 11 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:15m+5spm)

Blitz (22 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:5m)

Chigorin Memorial 2009 (St Petersburg RUS)
Wed 14th Oct 2009 - Sun 25th Oct 2009 - Official Site

Open (264 players 9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Open

Rapid (159 players 11 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:15m+5spm)

Blitz (22 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:5m)

Open (264 players 9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Open

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Chigorin Memorial Open St Petersburg (RUS), 16-24 x 2009
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
Rank Name TiFed. Score Rating TPR W-We BH
1Volkov, Sergey GMRUS 7261627611.6551.5
2Zhou, Weiqi GMCHN 7259327041.2851.5
3Rychagov, Andrey GMRUS 7255227342.1449.5
4Deviatkin, Andrei GMRUS 7259327251.5349
5Melkumyan, Hrant GMARM 7256926731.2647.5
6Areshchenko, Alexander GMUKR 6.5266726740.2253
7Savchenko, Boris GMRUS 6.5263826710.4552
8Fedorov, Alexei GMBLR 6.5260027141.4651
9Popov, Valerij GMRUS 6.5259526630.9151
10Dreev, Alexey GMRUS 6.5265927010.5749
11Epishin, Vladimir GMRUS 6.5259026490.8149
12Hovhannisyan, Robert IMARM 6.5246326532.4548.5
13Khairullin, Ildar GMRUS 6.5260426290.3748.5
14Lysyj, Igor GMRUS 6.5261226480.548
15Harikrishna, P. GMIND 6.5267326680.1148
16Sjugirov, Sanan GMRUS 6.5258526290.6348
17Sandipan, Chanda GMIND 6.526112594-0.0246.5
18Iordachescu, Viorel GMMDA 6.5260726200.3344.5
19Kurnosov, Igor GMRUS 626692660-0.0554
20Kazhgaleyev, Murtas GMKAZ 6264326620.2752
21Klimov, Sergey GMRUS 6250126281.6250
22Burmakin, Vladimir GMRUS 625992582-0.1350
23Vorobiov, Evgeny E. GMRUS 626062590-0.1149
24Makarov, Marat GMRUS 6250525300.4949
25Kryakvin, Dmitry GMRUS 6257125950.3949
26Chadaev, Nikolai IMRUS 6256126050.6249
27Negi, Parimarjan GMIND 6261526240.1649
28Levin, Evgeny A. IMRUS 6245026001.8848.5
29Papin, Vasily IMRUS 6252926021.0448.5
30Turov, Maxim GMRUS 625952570-0.2148.5
31Shimanov, Aleksandr GMRUS 6250825790.9748.5
32Amonatov, Farrukh GMTJK 626432583-0.5248
33Vysochin, Spartak GMUKR 6255025710.3548
34Babujian, Levon IMARM 6247426111.7448
35Andriasian, Zaven GMARM 626122600-0.148
36Sakaev, Konstantin GMRUS 626252555-0.6647.5
37Matlakov, Maxim IMRUS 625742529-0.3846
38Tunik, Gennady GMRUS 6249325731.145.5
39Yakovich, Yuri GMRUS 625762557-0.1444.5
40Tovmasian, Vardges ARM 6222825063.1144
41Safarli, Eltaj GMAZE 625872557-0.3144
42Zontakh, Andrey GMUKR 6254025310.0543
43Shomoev, Anton GMRUS 625662514-0.5442
44Lovkov, Roman IMRUS 6243524660.540.5
45Zhigalko, Andrey GMBLR 626012475-1.239.5
46Predke, Alexandr RUS 6236124891.638.5
47Alavkin, Arseny IMRUS 5.5242826152.3553
159 players

Rapid (159 players 11 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 15m+5spm)

Chigorin Memorial Rapid St Petersburg (RUS), 14-15 x 2009
Final Round 11 Standings:
Rank Name TiFed. Rating Score TPR
1Andriasian, Zaven GM ARM 26129.52873
2Khairullin, Ildar GM RUS 26048.52737
3Kovalenko, Igor IM UKR 24848.52771
4Vorobiov, Evgeny E. GM RUS 26068.52715
5Epishin, Vladimir GM RUS 259082676
6Dreev, Alexey GM RUS 265982736
7Vysochin, Spartak GM UKR 255082690
8Aleksandrov, Aleksej GM BLR 263982674
9Shomoev, Anton GM RUS 256682653
10Savchenko, Boris GM RUS 263882643
11Zhigalko, Andrey GM BLR 260182641
12Matlakov, Maxim IM RUS 25747.52644
13Bareev, Evgeny GM RUS 26337.52670
14Melkumyan, Hrant GM ARM 25697.52655
15Yudin, Sergei IM RUS 25997.52630
16Ovetchkin, Roman GM RUS 25567.52622
17Sakaev, Konstantin GM RUS 26257.52625
18Negi, Parimarjan GM IND 26157.52607
19Chadaev, Nikolai IM RUS 25617.52675
20Iordachescu, Viorel GM MDA 260772647
21Harikrishna, P. GM IND 267372637
22Kokarev, Dmitry GM RUS 263072612
23Sandipan, Chanda GM IND 261172639
24Amonatov, Farrukh GM TJK 264372619
25Danin, Alexandre IM RUS 251772628
26Zherebukh, Yaroslav GM UKR 254472568
27Lafuente, Pablo GM ARG 255972607
28Lysyj, Igor GM RUS 261272568
29Pavlov, Sergey IM UKR 250772552
30Romanov, Evgeny GM RUS 258872526
31Kryakvin, Dmitry GM RUS 257172555
32Yemelin, Vasily GM RUS 257072549
33Maletin, Pavel GM RUS 257672531
34Rozum, Ivan IM RUS 245772607
35Shimanov, Aleksandr GM RUS 250872599
36Popov, Valerij GM RUS 259572527
37Klimov, Sergey GM RUS 250172451
38Azarov, Sergei GM BLR 26256.52619
159 players

Blitz (22 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 5m)

Chigorin Memorial Blitz St Petersburg (RUS), 25 x 2009
Final Standings:
PlaceSNo.NameTitleFed.FIDELocalTotalBch.MBch.
12Harikrishna. PentalaGMIND2673267316.5140116.5
238Melkumyan. HrantGMARM2569256915.5150.5124
341Chadaev. NikolaiIMRUS2561256115.5147.5123.5
413Sakaev. KonstantinGMRUS2625262515.5137.5112.5
525Popov. ValerijGMRUS2595259515146.5121.5
619Bocharov. DmitryGMRUS2607260715146.5120
733Maletin. PavelGMRUS2576257615142118
89Aleksandrov. AleksejGMBLR2639263915141.5116
924Yudin. SergeiIMRUS2599259915134.5109.5
1061Levin. Evgeny A.IMRUS2450245015131.5111
1127Deviatkin. AndreiGMRUS2593259314.5146.5121.5
126Dreev. AlexeyGMRUS2659265914.5146120.5
137Kobalia. MikhailGMRUS2648264814.5145121
1426Turov. MaximGMRUS2595259514.5143.5118.5
1522Khairullin. IldarGMRUS2604260414.5137113.5
1651Simonian. HrairGMARM2513251314138114
1729Epishin. VladimirGMRUS2590259014136.5110.5
1839Shomoev. AntonGMRUS2566256613.5143119.5
1935Matlakov. MaximIMRUS2574257413.5142.5118
2028Zhou. WeiqiGMCHN2593259313.5137113
211Vitiugov. NikitaGMRUS2681268113.5137112.5
2216Andriasian. ZavenGMARM2612261213.5135.5110
2340Grigoriants. SergeyGMRUS2564256413.5133109
2462Ju. WenjunWGMCHN2443244313.5128.5104.5
2552Shimanov. AleksandrGMRUS2508250813.5127104
2673Vlasenko. MiroslavIMRUS2384238413135.5111.5
274Timofeev. ArtyomGMRUS2668266813135.5110.5
2878Fedoseev. VladimirFMRUS2352235213132107
2920Iordachescu. ViorelGMMDA2607260713131.5108
3065Smirnov. ArtemIMRUS2432243213122101.5
3142Ovetchkin. RomanGMRUS2556255613121.597
3236Kryakvin. DmitryGMRUS257125711312197.5
136 players

NIC Timmans Titans


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Karjakin-Nakamura December 15th


American Chess Magazine 4


ChessBase Ad 1 Video


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

Read about issue 1200.

TWIC 1205 11th December 2017 - 3349 games

Read TWIC 1205

Download TWIC 1205 PGN

Download TWIC 1205 ChessBase


.