Chess24 Sopiko Scotch

Alexander the Great Open 2012 (Games and Results)

Alexander the Great Open 2012

The 4th Alexander the Great Open took place 16th-22nd April 2012 in Neos Marmaras. Kivanc Haznedaroglu edged out Dejan Antic, Athanasios Mastrovasilis and Petar Drenchev on tie-break after all finished on 6.5/9. The World Amateur Championship takes place alongside. Haralambos Tsakiris edged out Muzaffer Akinci on tie-break after both scored 7.5/9. Of interest was the participation of London Chess Classic Director IM Malcolm Pein who won 5 and lost 4 games.

4th Alexander the Great Open 2012 (Neos Marmaras GRE)
Mon 16th Apr 2012 - Sun 22nd Apr 2012 - Official Site - Results

4th Open (35 players 9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games

FIDE World Amateurs (146 players 9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1))

4th Open (35 players 9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

4th Open Neos Marmaras GRE Mon 16th Apr 2012 - Sun 22nd Apr 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Haznedaroglu KivancGMTUR24196.545.532.7535.5
2Antic DejanGMSRB25136.545.034.2531.5
3Mastrovasilis AthanasiosGMGRE25106.544.532.7533.0
4Drenchev PetarGMBUL24996.543.532.2532.0
5Skytte RasmusIMDEN23766.046.029.5032.5
6Galopoulos NikolaosGRE24305.543.525.7532.5
7Ali Marandi Cemil CanFMTUR23155.543.025.7526.0
8Pein MalcolmIMENG23825.045.525.5030.0
9Gogolis AlexandrosFMGRE22455.039.018.5025.0
10Spirliadis AchileasGRE20535.038.519.5026.0
11Tsarouhas VasiliosGRE21395.038.021.0024.5
12Ladopoulos DimitriosGRE19685.036.018.5025.0
13Haria RaviENG20605.035.521.0020.0
14Grapsa GeorgiaGRE20185.032.516.0017.0
15Djukic SandraWIMSRB22034.542.018.7526.0
16Stojanovic AndjelijaWGMSRB23244.541.520.7524.5
17Miskulin DennisSWE21884.541.018.7524.5
18Kanmazalp OgulcanIMTUR23894.536.017.5022.0
19Ioannidis EvgeniosFMGRE19084.530.014.5019.0
20Sanders Isaac BENG20974.040.516.7521.5
21Xaxiris EGRE20624.038.013.0018.5
22Papasimakopoulos AlexandrosGRE20194.032.513.5019.0
23Tassopoulos MariosFMGRE22223.538.015.7520.0
24Avagianos SimeonGRE20603.533.09.5015.0
25Ryabov IgorRUS20093.532.510.0016.5
26Drljevic LjiljaWIMSRB22783.036.511.0020.0
27Franco WilliamCOL20972.535.05.2515.0
28Rautanen SariFIN20052.530.05.5010.0
29Marantidis PanagiotisGRE19241.031.53.007.0
30Lappas KonstantinosGRE20320.027.00.000.0
30 players

FIDE World Amateurs (146 players 9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1))

FIDE World Amateurs Neos Marmaras GRE Mon 16th Apr 2012 - Sun 22nd Apr 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Tsakiris HaralambosGRE19567.550.042.7541.0
2Akinci Muzaffer EgeTUR18467.544.538.0034.0
3Johannesson OliverISL16777.049.036.0035.0
4Manelidis SavvasGRE19157.045.534.5032.0
5Kafetzis GeorgiosGRE19677.043.533.5036.0
6Reyes Rios Juan CamiloCOL19967.043.035.5032.0
7Riemann ClausGER06.552.539.2538.5
8Ersoz BartuTUR19366.549.036.5036.5
9Liberman AlexanderRUS19886.549.034.7537.5
10Paetz CarstenGER06.546.035.7536.0
11Moscotes FernandoCOL06.546.033.5036.0
12Perez LauraCOL19296.535.027.2528.5
13Minas IoannisGRE19306.048.031.0033.0
14Bes MichalPOL19516.047.532.5033.0
15Tqavadze GiorgiGEO19966.047.031.7533.0
16Musiienko DanyloUKR19526.044.029.5033.5
17Vargas MauricioCOL19866.043.529.7531.5
18Pertaia EnverGEO19546.043.031.5028.5
19Silva JorgeCOL19686.043.028.0027.0
20Iosifidis EvangelosGRE18126.043.026.0032.0
21Hernandez Fierro Luis EduardoCOL06.042.527.7531.0
22Spathopoulos DiogenisGRE21106.042.029.7529.5
23Skytte TorillNOR19636.042.028.7529.0
24Vivek MIND18526.040.024.5026.0
25Kosmidis IoannisGRE17506.038.023.2527.0
26Navarro Coloma AntonioESP19466.033.023.5026.0
27Ahlqvist EsaFIN05.545.524.7533.5
28Ferreira Jr WalterBRA19985.543.526.7529.5
29Kaushik BhaveIND18975.542.523.5027.0
30Gibbs Dominic VENG19415.542.023.5029.0
31Jeszenszky JozsefHUN18005.541.024.5028.0
32Benavides Moncayo OlgaCOL19035.540.022.7528.0
33Hatzihrisafis DimosGRE18355.540.022.7526.5
34Parnali S DhariaIND18655.045.521.5029.5
35Keeve MartinGER18965.043.522.2527.5
36Papasimakopoulos VasiliosGRE17505.043.025.0025.5
37Apostolakakis KonstantinosGRE17015.043.023.5028.0
38Boabaid jorge Alberto DuardesBRA18985.043.022.7529.0
39Herda Christoph DrGER18975.043.022.5027.5
40Nikolaidou EleniGRE18235.043.021.2528.0
41Bessarab VsevolodRUS19445.042.023.5029.0
42Pein JonathanENG05.042.023.0029.0
43Tsolakidou StavroulaGRE18465.042.022.5027.0
44Theodoropoulos NikolaosGRE17545.040.020.2525.5
45Kaatiala PekkaFIN05.040.020.0027.0
46Cabral DenrickBRA19295.039.022.0023.5
47Alfven JorgenSWE18565.039.020.2524.5
48Nikoleris EvangelosGRE18665.038.018.7526.0
49Stamidis DaniilGRE16675.037.519.5024.5
50Mobil Brito JaimeCOL05.037.022.0023.5
51Suuronen PetriFIN18865.037.020.0028.0
52Sandhya GIND17685.037.018.0022.0
53Giannoulakis LabrosGRE16125.036.020.2523.5
54Georgiou AndreasCYP17385.036.016.7521.5
55Andor JorgeBRA18525.035.018.5022.0
56Robis DimitriosGRE16845.033.016.5020.5
57Giordos VasiliosGRE19594.545.021.0029.5
58Moreno Jaime AlbertoCOL19784.540.521.2526.0
59Soilemetzidis KonstantinosGRE19224.539.517.7524.0
60Zisiadis DimitriosGRE17514.538.520.0021.5
61Dhaheri SoltanUAE17744.538.518.2522.0
62Dierckens SarahBEL18864.537.517.5023.5
63Mohnblatt DanielFRA18624.537.019.7521.5
64Havumaki JaniFIN04.536.017.2520.0
65Luggya VianneyUGA04.535.518.7523.0
66Bobke LaurenzGER17114.535.516.2520.0
67Nicholson JohnIRL18134.535.515.5023.5
68Zygourakis ThemistoklisGRE16664.535.512.7518.5
69Vazouras HristosGRE14704.534.515.7520.0
70Reinhardt JoachimGER19164.534.016.7521.0
71Cedeno RomuloCOL04.534.015.7518.5
72Shamash MichelleGRE17524.534.014.2518.0
73Valianos GerasimosGRE14054.533.514.0018.5
74Ruffenach AlainFRA19714.533.017.0021.0
75Corrales Isis JohannaCOL19294.530.515.2519.0
76Kirmeir AndreasGER18324.527.014.2516.5
77Tsintsar ZoranGER19014.043.517.0028.0
78Aristizabal JorgeCOL04.042.517.7528.0
79Vazouras TheodorosGRE19054.041.516.5026.0
80Magkias VasiliosGRE17344.041.016.2522.0
81Lizarazo Doris LilianaCOL19664.040.520.0024.0
82Lekh MithawalaIND18654.039.015.0022.0
83Konya Attila SrHUN18034.038.515.0020.0
84Strovsky MikhailRUS19134.038.014.5020.5
85Pasias ApostolosGRE18454.037.517.2522.0
86Dimitrijevic DraganITA19294.036.513.5026.0
87Onate Ana MilenaCOL04.036.016.5018.5
88Mohnblatt NicolasFRA15644.036.015.2521.5
89Johnson FrankUSA04.035.016.5019.5
90Zaitsev KyriloUKR04.034.014.2518.0
91Al Zarooni AhmedUAE17634.034.014.0018.5
92Kourtesis DimosGRE15614.033.012.7518.5
93Velizhanin AlexandrRUS16774.031.011.7518.0
94Bauer MatthiasGER17274.029.511.0014.5
95Mayed Al-RashediUAE17433.539.514.5019.0
96Iosifidis GeorgiosGRE18093.538.014.0023.0
97Vanacker JeroenBEL03.535.512.2517.5
98Fantana Marin-DumitruROU18923.535.09.2520.0
99Stefan VictorGRE12103.534.512.2519.5
100Avsitidiysky AndreyCYP18823.534.511.5019.5
101Goldie ThomasUSA15653.534.014.7517.0
102Al Zarooni EisaUAE16953.533.511.7515.5
103Guarin HolmesCOL18883.531.511.5018.5
104Hadjiconstantinou CharisCYP03.530.58.7512.0
105Isaak SolomosCYP03.527.59.0010.5
106Hayuchi ViktorRUS17403.040.012.7520.5
107Pena Mora CarlosCOL16883.038.513.0018.5
108Pope JessicaUSA03.038.012.2516.5
109Aragonez Ferreira RamonCOL03.037.012.2516.0
110Dabrowski MariuszPOL03.034.510.2513.5
111Papaefstratiou DespinaGRE12663.033.59.0012.0
112Reis virginia Lagrange MBRA18643.033.58.0012.5
113Wilson F LeonUSA16713.033.57.2514.0
114Hadjinicolaou AndreasCYP03.032.58.0013.5
115Rousos IoannisGRE14713.032.06.0014.0
116Novaes Cunha AndreBRA03.031.010.7515.5
117Remus Elliot LukeENG03.031.08.2512.0
118Pavlidis PavlosGRE14033.030.59.5013.5
119Rousos StamatiosGRE11753.030.55.5012.0
120Kokona EleniGRE10053.023.07.259.5
121Xanthopoulos DimitriosGRE13772.536.06.7515.5
122Kilakos DimitriosGRE14262.534.09.5011.0
123Anastasopoulos ChristosGRE12332.532.06.7511.5
124Remus Elliot TateENG02.524.53.256.5
125Xanthopoulou AnnaGRE10102.035.06.0012.0
126Plaza Ipuana Luis EduardoCOL02.028.55.258.5
127Goldie EvaSUI02.028.04.509.0
128Iatrou KonstantinosGRE10052.026.53.007.0
129Karagiannis EmmanouilGRE10002.024.51.506.0
130Kokona IlianaGRE10051.026.50.502.0
131Panaidis FGRE14250.026.00.000.0
Ariza Osorio Boris AlexisCOL00.026.00.000.0
Papakostas EleftheriosGRE00.026.00.000.0
Papakostas KiriakosGRE00.026.00.000.0
134 players

NIC Mag 7 2017


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Carlsen-So November 18th



ChessBase Ad 4 Openings


American Chess Magazine 4


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

Read about issue 1200.

TWIC 1201 13th November 2017 - 2116 games

Read TWIC 1201

Download TWIC 1201 PGN

Download TWIC 1201 ChessBase


.