Chess24 Jan Nimzo

9th Cap d'Agde 2010 (Final)

9th Cap d'Agde 2010

Hikaru Nakamura was beaten by Vasily Ivanchuk in the final 1.5-0.5 which saw two King's Gambits. Photo ©

Hikaru Nakamura was beaten by Vasily Ivanchuk in the final 1.5-0.5 which saw two King's Gambits. Photo © | http://www.europe-echecs.com

The 9th Chess encounters Nationales and Internationales of Cap d'Agde (FRA) took place 22nd - 31st October 2010 The organisers got the final they would have wanted between the top seeds Vasily Ivanchuk (2754) UKR and Hikaru Nakamura (2733) USA.Ivanchuk beat Nakamura 1.5-0.5 in the final which saw two King's Gambits. After go astray and losing game one Nakamura decided to try the King's Gambit but Ivanchuk pointed out that "h4 and 0-0 seem dubious and can't not be good for white". Time control: 25 minutes + 10"

Videos

9th Cap d'Agde 2010 (Videos)

9th Cap d'Agde Videos 2010

Europe Echecs has videos of the event.

9th Cap d'Agde International 2010 (Cap d'Agde FRA)
Fri 22nd Oct 2010 - Sun 31st Oct 2010 - Official Site

Trophee CCAS KO (8 players 3 Rds KO Indiv TC:25m+10spm) - Games in PGN: KO Games

Trophee CCAS GpA (8 players 7 Rds SRR Indiv TC:25m+10spm) - Games in PGN: GpA

Trophee CCAS GpB (8 players 7 Rds SRR Indiv TC:25m+10spm) - Games in PGN: GpB

Open (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC:25m+10spm)

Trophee CCAS KO (8 players 3 Rds KO Indiv TC: 25m+10spm) - Games in PGN: KO Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Trophee CCAS GpA (8 players 7 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 25m+10spm) - Games in PGN: GpA

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Trophee CCAS GpA Cap d'Agde (FRA), 23-26 x 2010 cat. XV (2619)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1. Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2733 * ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 3024
2. Bu Xiangzhi g CHN 2695 ½ * ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 2838
3. Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son g VIE 2633 0 ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 4 2666
4. Polgar, Judit g HUN 2682 0 0 ½ * 1 0 1 1 2609
5. Edouard, Romain g FRA 2636 0 ½ ½ 0 * 1 0 1 3 2566
6. Karpov, Anatoly g RUS 2619 0 0 0 1 0 * 1 ½ 2516
7. Kosintseva, Nadezhda m RUS 2565 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 * 1 2524
8. Milliet, Sophie m FRA 2388 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 * ½ 2229
Round 1 (October 23, 2010)
Nakamura, Hikaru - Edouard, Romain 1-0 52 B57 Sicilian Sozin Attack
Bu Xiangzhi - Karpov, Anatoly 1-0 53 A15 English counter King's Fianchetto
Polgar, Judit - Kosintseva, Nadezhda 1-0 38 C86 Ruy Lopez Worrall Attack
Milliet, Sophie - Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son 0-1 41 C02 French Advance
Round 2 (October 24, 2010)
Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son - Bu Xiangzhi ½-½ 95 A45 Trompowsky
Polgar, Judit - Milliet, Sophie 1-0 59 C63 Ruy Lopez Schliemann
Karpov, Anatoly - Nakamura, Hikaru 0-1 64 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Kosintseva, Nadezhda - Edouard, Romain 1-0 78 C11 French Defence
Round 3 (October 24, 2010)
Nakamura, Hikaru - Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son 1-0 30 C10 French Rubinstein
Bu Xiangzhi - Polgar, Judit 1-0 75 A15 English counter King's Fianchetto
Edouard, Romain - Karpov, Anatoly 1-0 37 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Milliet, Sophie - Kosintseva, Nadezhda 0-1 73 C44 Scotch Gambit
Round 4 (October 25, 2010)
Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son - Edouard, Romain ½-½ 81 A45 Trompowsky
Polgar, Judit - Nakamura, Hikaru 0-1 113 C92 Ruy Lopez Chigorin
Kosintseva, Nadezhda - Karpov, Anatoly 0-1 59 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Milliet, Sophie - Bu Xiangzhi 0-1 45 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Round 5 (October 25, 2010)
Nakamura, Hikaru - Milliet, Sophie 1-0 35 C29 Vienna Game
Bu Xiangzhi - Kosintseva, Nadezhda 1-0 63 A29 English Four Knights
Edouard, Romain - Polgar, Judit 0-1 39 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Karpov, Anatoly - Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son 0-1 74 D11 Slav Defence
Round 6 (October 26, 2010)
Bu Xiangzhi - Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 31 A88 Dutch Leningrad
Polgar, Judit - Karpov, Anatoly 0-1 64 C92 Ruy Lopez Chigorin
Kosintseva, Nadezhda - Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son ½-½ 38 C10 French Rubinstein
Milliet, Sophie - Edouard, Romain 0-1 33 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Round 7 (October 26, 2010)
Nakamura, Hikaru - Kosintseva, Nadezhda 1-0 44 C45 Scotch Game
Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son - Polgar, Judit ½-½ 57 A45 Trompowsky
Edouard, Romain - Bu Xiangzhi ½-½ 32 C42 Petroff's Defence
Karpov, Anatoly - Milliet, Sophie ½-½ 64 A30 English Symmetrical

Trophee CCAS GpB (8 players 7 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 25m+10spm) - Games in PGN: GpB

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Trophee CCAS GpB Cap d'Agde (FRA), 23-26 x 2010 cat. XV (2615)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1. Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2754 * ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 2825
2. Le Quang Liem g VIE 2694 ½ * ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 2834
3. Pelletier, Yannick g SUI 2592 0 ½ * 0 1 1 1 ½ 4 2668
4. Hammer, Jon Ludvig g NOR 2633 0 0 1 * ½ ½ 1 1 4 2662
5. Gharamian, Tigran g FRA 2658 ½ 0 0 ½ * ½ ½ 1 3 2559
6. Lahno, Kateryna g UKR 2539 0 0 0 ½ ½ * 1 1 3 2576
7. Zhu Chen g QAT 2480 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 * ½ 2 2476
8. Kosintseva, Tatiana g RUS 2573 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ * 1 2312
Round 1 (October 23, 2010)
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Pelletier, Yannick 1-0 50 C10 French Rubinstein
Hammer, Jon Ludvig - Le Quang Liem 0-1 28 D83 Gruenfeld 4.Bf4
Lahno, Kateryna - Kosintseva, Tatiana 1-0 56 D38 QGD Ragozin
Zhu Chen - Gharamian, Tigran ½-½ 69 E38 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Round 2 (October 24, 2010)
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Zhu Chen ½-½ 50 B00 Owen or Nimzowitsch Defence
Pelletier, Yannick - Le Quang Liem ½-½ 58 A15 English counter King's Fianchetto
Gharamian, Tigran - Lahno, Kateryna ½-½ 35 B72 Sicilian Dragon
Kosintseva, Tatiana - Hammer, Jon Ludvig 0-1 82 C95 Ruy Lopez Breyer
Round 3 (October 24, 2010)
Le Quang Liem - Kosintseva, Tatiana 1-0 59 A29 English Four Knights
Hammer, Jon Ludvig - Gharamian, Tigran ½-½ 73 E04 Catalan
Lahno, Kateryna - Ivanchuk, Vassily 0-1 50 E17 Queens Indian
Zhu Chen - Pelletier, Yannick 0-1 38 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Round 4 (October 25, 2010)
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Hammer, Jon Ludvig 1-0 38 A14 Reti Opening
Pelletier, Yannick - Kosintseva, Tatiana ½-½ 42 A07 Barcza System
Gharamian, Tigran - Le Quang Liem 0-1 45 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Zhu Chen - Lahno, Kateryna 0-1 85 E70 King's Indian Fianchetto
Round 5 (October 25, 2010)
Le Quang Liem - Ivanchuk, Vassily ½-½ 37 A30 English Symmetrical
Hammer, Jon Ludvig - Zhu Chen 1-0 54 D10 Slav Defence
Lahno, Kateryna - Pelletier, Yannick 0-1 27 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Kosintseva, Tatiana - Gharamian, Tigran 0-1 53 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 6 (October 26, 2010)
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Kosintseva, Tatiana 1-0 38 A14 Reti Opening
Pelletier, Yannick - Gharamian, Tigran 1-0 36 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Lahno, Kateryna - Hammer, Jon Ludvig ½-½ 51 C49 Four Knights Metger
Zhu Chen - Le Quang Liem ½-½ 38 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Round 7 (October 26, 2010)
Le Quang Liem - Lahno, Kateryna 1-0 47 E91 King's Indian Classical
Hammer, Jon Ludvig - Pelletier, Yannick 1-0 57 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Gharamian, Tigran - Ivanchuk, Vassily ½-½ 36 C42 Petroff's Defence
Kosintseva, Tatiana - Zhu Chen ½-½ 63 C96 Ruy Lopez

Open (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 25m+10spm)

NIC Magazine No 3 2017


Chess and Bridge Gelfand 2 Book


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


American Chess Magazine 2


ELite Chess Training

Crushing King


ChessBase Ad 1 Video


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1172 24th April 2017 - 3019 games

Read TWIC 1172

Download TWIC 1172 PGN

Download TWIC 1172 ChessBase


.