Chess24 Sopiko Scotch

8th Nancy Festival 2010 (9)

8th Nancy Festival 2010

Milliet-Pelletier from Round 1.

Milliet-Pelletier from Round 1. | http://echecs54.free.fr

The 8th Nancy (France) Chess Festival took place 22nd-28th February 2010. Evgeny Postny won the A-Group with 6/9 undefeated. Dmitry Stets won the B-Group.

8th Nancy Festival (Nancy FRA)
Mon 22nd Feb 2010 - Sun 28th Feb 2010 - Official Site - Live

GM A (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: GMA

Masters B (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Masters B

GM A (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: GMA

vs

ChessTempo viewer

GMA Nancy (FRA), 22-28 ii 2010 cat. XII (2526)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
1. Postny, Evgeny g ISR 2648 * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 6 2637
2. Ninov, Nikolai m BUL 2511 ½ * 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 2607
3. Granda Zuniga, Julio E g PER 2640 ½ 0 * 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 2593
4. Pelletier, Yannick g SUI 2602 ½ 0 1 * ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 5 2560
5. Charnushevich, Aliaksei m FRA 2501 ½ ½ 0 ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 1 5 2571
6. Brunner, Nicolas m FRA 2420 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 0 2537
7. Solodovnichenko, Yuri g UKR 2578 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ * 0 ½ 1 2520
8. Wirig, Anthony m FRA 2497 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 * 1 ½ 4 2486
9. Milliet, Sophie m FRA 2404 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 * ½ 2373
10. Mullon, Jean-Baptiste m FRA 2458 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ * 2367
Round 1 (February 22, 2010)
Granda Zuniga, Julio E - Postny, Evgeny ½-½ 22 A11 Reti Opening
Pelletier, Yannick - Milliet, Sophie ½-½ 35 D11 Slav Defence
Charnushevich, Aliaksei - Mullon, Jean-Baptiste 1-0 26 A28 English Four Knights
Brunner, Nicolas - Solodovnichenko, Yuri ½-½ 44 A41 Modern Defence
Wirig, Anthony - Ninov, Nikolai ½-½ 27 D02 Queen's Pawn Game
Round 2 (February 23, 2010)
Postny, Evgeny - Brunner, Nicolas ½-½ 46 E04 Catalan
Ninov, Nikolai - Granda Zuniga, Julio E 1-0 40 B18 Caro Kann
Charnushevich, Aliaksei - Pelletier, Yannick ½-½ 18 E14 Queens Indian
Milliet, Sophie - Wirig, Anthony 0-1 32 C18 French Winawer
Mullon, Jean-Baptiste - Solodovnichenko, Yuri 0-1 36 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Round 3 (February 23, 2010)
Granda Zuniga, Julio E - Milliet, Sophie 1-0 38 A36 English Botvinnik
Pelletier, Yannick - Mullon, Jean-Baptiste 1-0 42 A07 Barcza System
Brunner, Nicolas - Ninov, Nikolai ½-½ 74 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Solodovnichenko, Yuri - Postny, Evgeny 0-1 43 C97 Ruy Lopez
Wirig, Anthony - Charnushevich, Aliaksei ½-½ 22 B17 Caro Kann
Round 4 (February 24, 2010)
Ninov, Nikolai - Solodovnichenko, Yuri ½-½ 22 B78 Sicilian Modern Dragon
Pelletier, Yannick - Wirig, Anthony 1-0 33 E06 Catalan
Charnushevich, Aliaksei - Granda Zuniga, Julio E 0-1 44 D12 Slav Defence
Milliet, Sophie - Brunner, Nicolas 0-1 43 B97 Sicilian Najdorf
Mullon, Jean-Baptiste - Postny, Evgeny 0-1 55 C48 Four Knights Rubinstein
Round 5 (February 25, 2010)
Postny, Evgeny - Ninov, Nikolai ½-½ 23 D30 Queen's Gambit (without Nc3)
Granda Zuniga, Julio E - Pelletier, Yannick 0-1 40 E15 Queens Indian
Brunner, Nicolas - Charnushevich, Aliaksei ½-½ 20 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Solodovnichenko, Yuri - Milliet, Sophie ½-½ 108 C41 Philidor's Defence
Wirig, Anthony - Mullon, Jean-Baptiste ½-½ 30 B42 Sicilian Paulsen
Round 6 (February 25, 2010)
Pelletier, Yannick - Brunner, Nicolas ½-½ 43 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Charnushevich, Aliaksei - Solodovnichenko, Yuri ½-½ 29 A21 English Opening
Wirig, Anthony - Granda Zuniga, Julio E 0-1 58 E17 Queens Indian
Milliet, Sophie - Postny, Evgeny ½-½ 39 C55 Two Knights Defence
Mullon, Jean-Baptiste - Ninov, Nikolai ½-½ 18 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 7 (February 26, 2010)
Postny, Evgeny - Charnushevich, Aliaksei ½-½ 59 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Ninov, Nikolai - Milliet, Sophie ½-½ 28 C42 Petroff's Defence
Granda Zuniga, Julio E - Mullon, Jean-Baptiste 1-0 33 A29 English Four Knights
Brunner, Nicolas - Wirig, Anthony ½-½ 32 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Solodovnichenko, Yuri - Pelletier, Yannick 1-0 77 C10 French Rubinstein
Round 8 (February 27, 2010)
Granda Zuniga, Julio E - Brunner, Nicolas ½-½ 75 A11 Reti Opening
Pelletier, Yannick - Postny, Evgeny ½-½ 52 D16 Slav Lasker/Smyslov
Charnushevich, Aliaksei - Ninov, Nikolai ½-½ 63 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Wirig, Anthony - Solodovnichenko, Yuri 1-0 48 A43 Old Benoni
Mullon, Jean-Baptiste - Milliet, Sophie ½-½ 19 C49 Four Knights Metger
Round 9 (February 28, 2010)
Postny, Evgeny - Wirig, Anthony 1-0 29 E04 Catalan
Ninov, Nikolai - Pelletier, Yannick 1-0 40 B47 Sicilian Paulsen
Brunner, Nicolas - Mullon, Jean-Baptiste 0-1 40 D16 Slav Lasker/Smyslov
Solodovnichenko, Yuri - Granda Zuniga, Julio E ½-½ 61 C97 Ruy Lopez
Milliet, Sophie - Charnushevich, Aliaksei 0-1 58 B40 Sicilian Classical

Masters B (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Masters B

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Masters B Nancy (FRA), 22-28 ii 2010 cat. V (2366)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
1. Stets, Dmitry m UKR 2444 * 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 2523
2. Bedouin, Xavier f FRA 2381 1 * ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 1 6 2489
3. Fomichenko, Eduard m RUS 2515 ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 6 2474
4. Genzling, Alain f FRA 2398 ½ 0 ½ * 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 5 2405
5. Brethes, Francois FRA 2257 0 ½ ½ 0 * 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 2377
6. Marzolo, Cyril m FRA 2480 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 * 1 0 1 1 2353
7. Taddei, Benoit f FRA 2295 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 * ½ ½ ½ 2293
8. Wiley, Tom E f ENG 2302 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ * 0 ½ 3 2247
9. Iglesias, Joachim FRA 2284 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 * 0 3 2249
10. Henris, Luc f BEL 2302 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 * 3 2247
Round 1 (February 22, 2010)
Stets, Dmitry - Brethes, Francois 1-0 32 C11 French Defence
Marzolo, Cyril - Fomichenko, Eduard ½-½ 58 D17 Slav Defence
Wiley, Tom E - Bedouin, Xavier ½-½ 47 A45 Trompowsky
Iglesias, Joachim - Genzling, Alain 0-1 18 E24 Nimzo Indian Saemisch
Henris, Luc - Taddei, Benoit ½-½ 24 C30 King's Gambit Declined
Round 2 (February 23, 2010)
Bedouin, Xavier - Marzolo, Cyril 1-0 40 C41 Philidor's Defence
Fomichenko, Eduard - Iglesias, Joachim 1-0 61 E91 King's Indian Classical
Brethes, Francois - Wiley, Tom E 1-0 30 A85 Dutch
Taddei, Benoit - Genzling, Alain ½-½ 21 B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov
Henris, Luc - Stets, Dmitry 0-1 58 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Round 3 (February 23, 2010)
Stets, Dmitry - Taddei, Benoit 1-0 33 B43 Sicilian Paulsen
Genzling, Alain - Fomichenko, Eduard ½-½ 28 B47 Sicilian Paulsen
Marzolo, Cyril - Brethes, Francois 0-1 32 D02 Queen's Pawn Game
Wiley, Tom E - Henris, Luc ½-½ 25 D07 Tchigorin Defence
Iglesias, Joachim - Bedouin, Xavier 1-0 48 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Round 4 (February 24, 2010)
Stets, Dmitry - Wiley, Tom E 1-0 69 C16 French Winawer
Bedouin, Xavier - Genzling, Alain 1-0 55 B01 Centre Counter
Brethes, Francois - Iglesias, Joachim ½-½ 11 A61 Benoni
Taddei, Benoit - Fomichenko, Eduard ½-½ 49 B48 Sicilian Paulsen
Henris, Luc - Marzolo, Cyril 0-1 45 C02 French Advance
Round 5 (February 25, 2010)
Fomichenko, Eduard - Bedouin, Xavier ½-½ 58 B36 Sicilian Maroczy Bind
Genzling, Alain - Brethes, Francois 1-0 41 C11 French Defence
Marzolo, Cyril - Stets, Dmitry ½-½ 15 E92 King's Indian Classical
Wiley, Tom E - Taddei, Benoit ½-½ 24 A45 Trompowsky
Iglesias, Joachim - Henris, Luc 0-1 34 A80 Dutch
Round 6 (February 25, 2010)
Stets, Dmitry - Iglesias, Joachim 1-0 46 B77 Sicilian Modern Dragon
Brethes, Francois - Fomichenko, Eduard ½-½ 52 D15 Slav Defence
Taddei, Benoit - Bedouin, Xavier ½-½ 57 B45 Sicilian Classical
Wiley, Tom E - Marzolo, Cyril 1-0 44 A45 Trompowsky
Henris, Luc - Genzling, Alain ½-½ 41 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Round 7 (February 26, 2010)
Bedouin, Xavier - Brethes, Francois ½-½ 53 C06 French Tarrasch
Fomichenko, Eduard - Henris, Luc 1-0 22 A96 Dutch Defence
Genzling, Alain - Stets, Dmitry ½-½ 54 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Marzolo, Cyril - Taddei, Benoit 1-0 32 E94 King's Indian Classical
Iglesias, Joachim - Wiley, Tom E 1-0 34 E26 Nimzo Indian Saemisch
Round 8 (February 27, 2010)
Stets, Dmitry - Fomichenko, Eduard ½-½ 23 C69 Ruy Lopez Exchange
Marzolo, Cyril - Iglesias, Joachim 1-0 46 A65 Benoni
Taddei, Benoit - Brethes, Francois ½-½ 68 C11 French Defence
Wiley, Tom E - Genzling, Alain ½-½ 36 A45 Trompowsky
Henris, Luc - Bedouin, Xavier 0-1 29 C39 Kings Gambit
Round 9 (February 28, 2010)
Bedouin, Xavier - Stets, Dmitry 1-0 23 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Fomichenko, Eduard - Wiley, Tom E 1-0 33 A09 Reti Opening
Genzling, Alain - Marzolo, Cyril ½-½ 44 C17 French Winawer
Brethes, Francois - Henris, Luc ½-½ 66 A80 Dutch
Iglesias, Joachim - Taddei, Benoit ½-½ 21 A52 Budapest Defence Main Line

NIC Moskalenko Budapest 2017


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


ChessBase Ad 5 MyGames


American Chess Magazine 4


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1197 16th 2017 - 2936 games

Read TWIC 1197

Download TWIC 1197 PGN

Download TWIC 1197 ChessBase


.