Chess24 Sopiko Scotch

74th Tata Steel Chess Tournament 2012 (Pairings)

Tata Steel 2012 tournament opens full pairings

Magnus Carlsen is the favourite for the 74th Tata Steel tournament. Photo © Fred Lucas.

Magnus Carlsen is the favourite for the 74th Tata Steel tournament. Photo © Fred Lucas. | http://www.fredlucas.eu/

The 74th Tata Steel tournament starts on Saturday 14th January 2012 (Round 1 13:30 local time 12:30 GMT). Defending champion Hikaru Nakamura starts with white against the mercurial Vassily Ivanchuk. Elo favourite Magnus Carlsen against Vugar Gashimov. Others Navara-Topalov, Gelfand-Giri, Radjabov-Caruana, Karjakin-Aronian, Kamsky-van Wely. There is plenty to look forward to even in the first round. UK interest resides in Matthew Sadler in the C-Group who starts with white against Pieter Hopman. Full pairings for all events below in the body of the article.

A-Group Wijk aan Zee NED Sat 14th Jan 2012 - Sun 29th Jan 2012 Cat 21
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id Wrk
1 Carlsen, Magnus GM NOR 2835 1503014 1
2 Aronian, Levon GM ARM 2805 13300474 2
3 Radjabov, Teimour GM AZE 2773 13400924 5
4 Topalov, Veselin GM BUL 2770 2900084 6
5 Karjakin, Sergey GM RUS 2769 14109603 7
6 Ivanchuk, Vassily GM UKR 2766 14100010 8
7 Gashimov, Vugar GM AZE 2761 13400630 10
8 Nakamura, Hikaru GM USA 2759 2016192 12
9 Gelfand, Boris GM ISR 2739 2805677 16
10 Caruana, Fabiano GM ITA 2736 2020009 17
11 Kamsky, Gata GM USA 2732 2000024 20
12 Giri, Anish GM NED 2714 24116068 28
13 Navara, David GM CZE 2712 309095 30
14 Van Wely, Loek GM NED 2692 1000268 54
A-Group Wijk aan Zee NED Sat 14th Jan 2012 - Sun 29th Jan 2012 Cat 21
Schedule GM group A
Round 1 - Saturday 14th January 2012
Navara, D.vsTopalov, V.
Gelfand, B.vsGiri, G.
Radjabov, T.vsCaruana, C.
Karjakin, S.vsAronian, L.
Nakamura, H.vsIvanchuk, V.
Carlsen, M.vsGashimov, V.
Kamsky, G.vsVan Wely, L.
Round 2 - Sunday 15th January 2012
Topalov, V.vsVan Wely, L.
Gashimov, V.vsKamsky, G.
Ivanchuk, V.vsCarlsen, M.
Aronian, L.vsNakamura, H.
Caruana, C.vsKarjakin, S.
Giri, G.vsRadjabov, T.
Navara, D.vsGelfand, B.
Round 3 - Monday 16th January 2012
Gelfand, B.vsTopalov, V.
Radjabov, T.vsNavara, D.
Karjakin, S.vsGiri, G.
Nakamura, H.vsCaruana, C.
Carlsen, M.vsAronian, L.
Kamsky, G.vsIvanchuk, V.
Van Wely, L.vsGashimov, V.
Round 4 - Tuesday 17th January 2012
Topalov, V.vsGashimov, V.
Ivanchuk, V.vsVan Wely, L.
Aronian, L.vsKamsky, G.
Caruana, C.vsCarlsen, M.
Giri, G.vsNakamura, H.
Navara, D.vsKarjakin, S.
Gelfand, B.vsRadjabov, T.
Round 5 - Thursday 19th January 2012
Radjabov, T.vsTopalov, V.
Karjakin, S.vsGelfand, B.
Nakamura, H.vsNavara, D.
Carlsen, M.vsGiri, G.
Kamsky, G.vsCaruana, C.
Van Wely, L.vsAronian, L.
Gashimov, V.vsIvanchuk, V.
Round 6 - Friday 20th January 2012
Topalov, V.vsIvanchuk, V.
Aronian, L.vsGashimov, V.
Caruana, C.vsVan Wely, L.
Giri, G.vsKamsky, G.
Navara, D.vsCarlsen, M.
Gelfand, B.vsNakamura, H.
Radjabov, T.vsKarjakin, S.
Round 7 - Saturday 21st January 2012
Karjakin, S.vsTopalov, V.
Nakamura, H.vsRadjabov, T.
Carlsen, M.vsGelfand, B.
Kamsky, G.vsNavara, D.
Van Wely, L.vsGiri, G.
Gashimov, V.vsCaruana, C.
Ivanchuk, V.vsAronian, L.
Round 8 - Sunday 22nd January 2012
Topalov, V.vsAronian, L.
Caruana, C.vsIvanchuk, V.
Giri, G.vsGashimov, V.
Navara, D.vsVan Wely, L.
Gelfand, B.vsKamsky, G.
Radjabov, T.vsCarlsen, M.
Karjakin, S.vsNakamura, H.
Round 9 - Tuesday 24th January 2012
Nakamura, H.vsTopalov, V.
Carlsen, M.vsKarjakin, S.
Kamsky, G.vsRadjabov, T.
Van Wely, L.vsGelfand, B.
Gashimov, V.vsNavara, D.
Ivanchuk, V.vsGiri, G.
Aronian, L.vsCaruana, C.
Round 10 - Wednesday 25th January 2012
Topalov, V.vsCaruana, C.
Giri, G.vsAronian, L.
Navara, D.vsIvanchuk, V.
Gelfand, B.vsGashimov, V.
Radjabov, T.vsVan Wely, L.
Karjakin, S.vsKamsky, G.
Nakamura, H.vsCarlsen, M.
Round 11 - Friday 27th January 2012
Carlsen, M.vsTopalov, V.
Kamsky, G.vsNakamura, H.
Van Wely, L.vsKarjakin, S.
Gashimov, V.vsRadjabov, T.
Ivanchuk, V.vsGelfand, B.
Aronian, L.vsNavara, D.
Caruana, C.vsGiri, G.
Round 12 - Saturday 28th January 2012
Topalov, V.vsGiri, G.
Navara, D.vsCaruana, C.
Gelfand, B.vsAronian, L.
Radjabov, T.vsIvanchuk, V.
Karjakin, S.vsGashimov, V.
Nakamura, H.vsVan Wely, L.
Carlsen, M.vsKamsky, G.
Round 13 - Sunday 29th January 2012
Kamsky, G.vsTopalov, V.
Van Wely, L.vsCarlsen, M.
Gashimov, V.vsNakamura, H.
Ivanchuk, V.vsKarjakin, S.
Aronian, L.vsRadjabov, T.
Caruana, C.vsGelfand, B.
Giri, G.vsNavara, D.
B-Group Wijk aan Zee NED Sat 14th Jan 2012 - Sun 29th Jan 2012 Cat 15
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro GM CUB 2691 3503739
2 Potkin, Vladimir GM RUS 2684 4131061
3 Tiviakov, Sergei GM NED 2677 1008013
4 Motylev, Alexander GM RUS 2677 4121830
5 Harikrishna, Pentala GM IND 2665 5007003
6 Ernst, Sipke GM NED 2606 1004689
7 L'Ami, Erwin GM NED 2596 1007998
8 Reinderman, Dimitri GM NED 2581 1001302
9 Timman, Jan H GM NED 2571 1000012
10 Nyzhnyk, Illya GM UKR 2568 14118084
11 Lahno, Kateryna GM UKR 2557 14109336
12 Vocaturo, Daniele GM ITA 2545 813192
13 Harika, Dronavalli GM IND 2516 5015197
14 Cmilyte, Viktorija GM LTU 2503 12801259
B-Group Wijk aan Zee NED Sat 14th Jan 2012 - Sun 29th Jan 2012 Cat 15
Schedule GM group B
Round 1 - Saturday 14th January 2012
Reinderman, D.vsMotylev, A.
Bruzon, L.vsHarikrishna, P.
Lahno, K.vsErnst, S.
Harika, H.vsVocaturo, D.
Cmilyte, V.vsNyzhnik, I.
L'Ami, E.vsTiviakov, S.
Timman, J.vsPotkin, V.
Round 2 - Sunday 15th January 2012
Motylev, A.vsPotkin, V.
Tiviakov, S.vsTimman, J.
Nyzhnik, I.vsL'Ami, E.
Vocaturo, D.vsCmilyte, V.
Ernst, S.vsHarika, H.
Harikrishna, P.vsLahno, K.
Reinderman, D.vsBruzon, L.
Round 3 - Monday 16th January 2012
Bruzon, L.vsMotylev, A.
Lahno, K.vsReinderman, D.
Harika, H.vsHarikrishna, P.
Cmilyte, V.vsErnst, S.
L'Ami, E.vsVocaturo, D.
Timman, J.vsNyzhnik, I.
Potkin, V.vsTiviakov, S.
Round 4 - Tuesday 17th January 2012
Motylev, A.vsTiviakov, S.
Nyzhnik, I.vsPotkin, V.
Vocaturo, D.vsTimman, J.
Ernst, S.vsL'Ami, E.
Harikrishna, P.vsCmilyte, V.
Reinderman, D.vsHarika, H.
Bruzon, L.vsLahno, K.
Round 5 - Thursday 19th January 2012
Lahno, K.vsMotylev, A.
Harika, H.vsBruzon, L.
Cmilyte, V.vsReinderman, D.
L'Ami, E.vsHarikrishna, P.
Timman, J.vsErnst, S.
Potkin, V.vsVocaturo, D.
Tiviakov, S.vsNyzhnik, I.
Round 6 - Friday 20th January 2012
Motylev, A.vsNyzhnik, I.
Vocaturo, D.vsTiviakov, S.
Ernst, S.vsPotkin, V.
Harikrishna, P.vsTimman, J.
Reinderman, D.vsL'Ami, E.
Bruzon, L.vsCmilyte, V.
Lahno, K.vsHarika, H.
Round 7 - Saturday 21st
Harika, H.vsMotylev, A.
Cmilyte, V.vsLahno, K.
L'Ami, E.vsBruzon, L.
Timman, J.vsReinderman, D.
Potkin, V.vsHarikrishna, P.
Tiviakov, S.vsErnst, S.
Nyzhnik, I.vsVocaturo, D.
Round 8 - Sunday 22nd
Motylev, A.vsVocaturo, D.
Ernst, S.vsNyzhnik, I.
Harikrishna, P.vsTiviakov, S.
Reinderman, D.vsPotkin, V.
Bruzon, L.vsTimman, J.
Lahno, K.vsL'Ami, E.
Harika, H.vsCmilyte, V.
Round 9 - Tuesday 24th January 2012
Cmilyte, V.vsMotylev, A.
L'Ami, E.vsHarika, H.
Timman, J.vsLahno, K.
Potkin, V.vsBruzon, L.
Tiviakov, S.vsReinderman, D.
Nyzhnik, I.vsHarikrishna, P.
Vocaturo, D.vsErnst, S.
Round 10 - Wednesday 25th January 2012
Motylev, A.vsErnst, S.
Harikrishna, P.vsVocaturo, D.
Reinderman, D.vsNyzhnik, I.
Bruzon, L.vsTiviakov, S.
Lahno, K.vsPotkin, V.
Harika, H.vsTimman, J.
Cmilyte, V.vsL'Ami, E.
Round 11 - Friday 27th January 2012
L'Ami, E.vsMotylev, A.
Timman, J.vsCmilyte, V.
Potkin, V.vsHarika, H.
Tiviakov, S.vsLahno, K.
Nyzhnik, I.vsBruzon, L.
Vocaturo, D.vsReinderman, D.
Ernst, S.vsHarikrishna, P.
Round 12 - Saturday 28th January 2012
Motylev, A.vsHarikrishna, P.
Reinderman, D.vsErnst, S.
Bruzon, L.vsVocaturo, D.
Lahno, K.vsNyzhnik, I.
Harika, H.vsTiviakov, S.
Cmilyte, V.vsPotkin, V.
L'Ami, E.vsTimman, J.
Round 13 - Sunday 29th January 2012
Timman, J.vsMotylev, A.
Potkin, V.vsL'Ami, E.
Tiviakov, S.vsCmilyte, V.
Nyzhnik, I.vsHarika, H.
Vocaturo, D.vsLahno, K.
Ernst, S.vsBruzon, L.
Harikrishna, P.vsReinderman, D.
C-Group Wijk aan Zee NED Sat 14th Jan 2012 - Sun 29th Jan 2012 Cat 9
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Sadler, Matthew D GM ENG 2660 400173
2 Turov, Maxim GM RUS 2645 4120086
3 Adhiban, Baskaran GM IND 2561 5018471
4 Tikkanen, Hans GM SWE 2549 1706446
5 Grover, Sahaj IM IND 2532 5021103
6 Brandenburg, Daan GM NED 2527 1011014
7 Danielian, Elina GM ARM 2490 13300210
8 Paehtz, Elisabeth IM GER 2454 4641833
9 Tania, Sachdev IM IND 2411 5007844
10 Hopman, Pieter NED 2342 1005669
11 Ootes, Lars NED 2326 1019708
12 Schut, Lisa WIM NED 2290 1019481
13 Haast, Anne WIM NED 2290 1017292
14 Goudriaan, Etienne FM NED 2279 1021150
C-Group Wijk aan Zee NED Sat 14th Jan 2012 - Sun 29th Jan 2012 Cat 9
Schedule GM group C
Round 1 - Saturday 14th January 2012
Sadler, M.vsHopman, P.
Tania, S.vsGrover, S.
Paehtz, E.vsTikkanen, H.
Brandenburg, D.vsOotes, L.
Adhiban, B.vsHaast, A.
Goudriaan, E.vsSchut, L.
Danielian, E.vsTurov, M.
Round 2 - Sunday 15th January 2012
Hopman, P.vsTurov, M.
Schut, L.vsDanielian, E.
Haast, A.vsGoudriaan, E.
Ootes, L.vsAdhiban, B.
Tikkanen, H.vsBrandenburg, D.
Grover, S.vsPaehtz, E.
Sadler, M.vsTania, S.
Round 3 - Monday 16th January 2012
Tania, S.vsHopman, P.
Paehtz, E.vsSadler, M.
Brandenburg, D.vsGrover, S.
Adhiban, B.vsTikkanen, H.
Goudriaan, E.vsOotes, L.
Danielian, E.vsHaast, A.
Turov, M.vsSchut, L.
Round 4 - Tuesday 17th January 2012
Hopman, P.vsSchut, L.
Haast, A.vsTurov, M.
Ootes, L.vsDanielian, E.
Tikkanen, H.vsGoudriaan, E.
Grover, S.vsAdhiban, B.
Sadler, M.vsBrandenburg, D.
Tania, S.vsPaehtz, E.
Round 5 - Thursday 19th January 2012
Paehtz, E.vsHopman, P.
Brandenburg, D.vsTania, S.
Adhiban, B.vsSadler, M.
Goudriaan, E.vsGrover, S.
Danielian, E.vsTikkanen, H.
Turov, M.vsOotes, L.
Schut, L.vsHaast, A.
Round 6 - Friday 20th January 2012
Hopman, P.vsHaast, A.
Ootes, L.vsSchut, L.
Tikkanen, H.vsTurov, M.
Grover, S.vsDanielian, E.
Sadler, M.vsGoudriaan, E.
Tania, S.vsAdhiban, B.
Paehtz, E.vsBrandenburg, D.
Round 7 - Saturday 21st January 2012
Brandenburg, D.vsHopman, P.
Adhiban, B.vsPaehtz, E.
Goudriaan, E.vsTania, S.
Danielian, E.vsSadler, M.
Turov, M.vsGrover, S.
Schut, L.vsTikkanen, H.
Haast, A.vsOotes, L.
Round 8 - Sunday 22nd January 2012
Hopman, P.vsOotes, L.
Tikkanen, H.vsHaast, A.
Grover, S.vsSchut, L.
Sadler, M.vsTurov, M.
Tania, S.vsDanielian, E.
Paehtz, E.vsGoudriaan, E.
Brandenburg, D.vsAdhiban, B.
Round 9 - Tuesday 24th January 2012
Adhiban, B.vsHopman, P.
Goudriaan, E.vsBrandenburg, D.
Danielian, E.vsPaehtz, E.
Turov, M.vsTania, S.
Schut, L.vsSadler, M.
Haast, A.vsGrover, S.
Ootes, L.vsTikkanen, H.
Round 10 - Wednesday 25th January 2012
Hopman, P.vsTikkanen, H.
Grover, S.vsOotes, L.
Sadler, M.vsHaast, A.
Tania, S.vsSchut, L.
Paehtz, E.vsTurov, M.
Brandenburg, D.vsDanielian, E.
Adhiban, B.vsGoudriaan, E.
Round 11 - Friday 27th January 2012
Goudriaan, E.vsHopman, P.
Danielian, E.vsAdhiban, B.
Turov, M.vsBrandenburg, D.
Schut, L.vsPaehtz, E.
Haast, A.vsTania, S.
Ootes, L.vsSadler, M.
Tikkanen, H.vsGrover, S.
Round 12 - Saturday 28th January 2012
Hopman, P.vsGrover, S.
Sadler, M.vsTikkanen, H.
Tania, S.vsOotes, L.
Paehtz, E.vsHaast, A.
Brandenburg, D.vsSchut, L.
Adhiban, B.vsTurov, M.
Goudriaan, E.vsDanielian, E.
Round 13 - Sunday 29th January 2012
Danielian, E.vsHopman, P.
Turov, M.vsGoudriaan, E.
Schut, L.vsAdhiban, B.
Haast, A.vsBrandenburg, D.
Ootes, L.vsPaehtz, E.
Tikkanen, H.vsTania, S.
Grover, S.vsSadler, M.

Shereshevsky Method


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


ChessBase Ad 6 Live DB


American Chess Magazine 4


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

Read about issue 1200.

TWIC 1211 22nd January 2018 - 2165 games

Read TWIC 1211

Download TWIC 1211 PGN

Download TWIC 1211 ChessBase


.