Chess24 Sopiko Scotch

70th Russian Chess Championship Superfinal 2017 (Games and Results)

70th Russian Chess Championship Superfinal 2017

The 70th Russian Championship and 67th Russian Women's Championship took place in St Petersburg 3rd to 15th December 2017. The venue is the State Museum of Political History of Russia.

Four years after his last title Peter Svidler made it an 8th Russian Championship after defeating Nikita Vitiugov 2-0 in a tie-break rapid match. Svidler moves well clear of his rivals Rashid Nezhmetdinov, who won five Russian titles, and Mikhail Botvinnik and Mikhail Tal who won 6 Soviet titles. Aleksandra Goryachkina won the women's title, also after a tie-break match, she defeated Natalija Pogonina 2-0.

70th ch-RUS 2017 (St Petersburg RUS)
Sat 2nd Dec 2017 - Fri 15th Dec 2017 - Official Site - Live

70th ch-RUS 2017 (12 players 11 Rds SRR Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games Men

67th ch-RUS w 2017 (12 players 11 Rds SRR Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games Women

70th ch-RUS TB 2017 (2 players 2 Rds Match Indiv TC:15m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Games TB Men

67th ch-RUS w TB 2017 (2 players 2 Rds SRR Indiv TC:15m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Games TB Women

70th ch-RUS 2017 (12 players 11 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games Men

vs

ChessTempo viewer

70th ch-RUS 2017 St Petersburg RUS (RUS), 2-15 xii 2017 cat. XVIII (2690)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
1. Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2722 * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 7 2789
2. Svidler, Peter g RUS 2765 ½ * 0 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 7 2785
3. Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2683 ½ 1 * ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 2755
4. Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2718 0 0 ½ * 0 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 2752
5. Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2686 ½ 0 1 1 * ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 6 2726
6. Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2713 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 6 2724
7. Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2650 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 6 2729
8. Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2650 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 0 * ½ ½ 1 0 5 2657
9. Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2689 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ 5 2654
10. Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2735 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 0 2621
11. Romanov, Evgeny g RUS 2626 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ 2563
12. Volkov, Sergey g RUS 2645 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 1 ½ * 3 2519
Round 1 (December 3, 2017)
Vitiugov, Nikita - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 22 A29 English Four Knights
Dubov, Daniil - Volkov, Sergey 1-0 36 D15 Slav Defence
Fedoseev, Vladimir - Riazantsev, Alexander 1-0 57 E00 Catalan
Malakhov, Vladimir - Romanov, Evgeny ½-½ 41 A07 Barcza System
Sjugirov, Sanan - Inarkiev, Ernesto ½-½ 72 D38 QGD Ragozin
Matlakov, Maxim - Tomashevsky, Evgeny ½-½ 67 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Round 2 (December 4, 2017)
Svidler, Peter - Dubov, Daniil 0-1 31 A37 English Symmetrical
Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Fedoseev, Vladimir 0-1 42 D12 Slav Defence
Riazantsev, Alexander - Malakhov, Vladimir ½-½ 42 D10 Slav Defence
Sjugirov, Sanan - Matlakov, Maxim ½-½ 40 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Inarkiev, Ernesto - Volkov, Sergey ½-½ 26 C11 French Defence
Romanov, Evgeny - Vitiugov, Nikita 0-1 34 A29 English Four Knights
Round 3 (December 5, 2017)
Vitiugov, Nikita - Riazantsev, Alexander ½-½ 27 E06 Catalan
Dubov, Daniil - Romanov, Evgeny 1-0 83 A29 English Four Knights
Fedoseev, Vladimir - Sjugirov, Sanan 1-0 41 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Malakhov, Vladimir - Tomashevsky, Evgeny ½-½ 30 A07 Barcza System
Matlakov, Maxim - Inarkiev, Ernesto ½-½ 59 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Volkov, Sergey - Svidler, Peter 0-1 32 D96 Gruenfeld Russian
Round 4 (December 6, 2017)
Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½ 18 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Riazantsev, Alexander - Dubov, Daniil ½-½ 29 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Sjugirov, Sanan - Malakhov, Vladimir 1-0 51 D15 Slav Defence
Inarkiev, Ernesto - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 49 C48 Four Knights Rubinstein
Matlakov, Maxim - Fedoseev, Vladimir 0-1 34 D15 Slav Defence
Romanov, Evgeny - Volkov, Sergey ½-½ 47 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Round 5 (December 7, 2017)
Vitiugov, Nikita - Sjugirov, Sanan ½-½ 35 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Svidler, Peter - Romanov, Evgeny 1-0 46 B42 Sicilian Paulsen
Dubov, Daniil - Tomashevsky, Evgeny 0-1 40 C29 Vienna Game
Fedoseev, Vladimir - Inarkiev, Ernesto ½-½ 45 E04 Catalan
Malakhov, Vladimir - Matlakov, Maxim ½-½ 28 D77 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Volkov, Sergey - Riazantsev, Alexander 0-1 24 D97 Gruenfeld Russian
Round 6 (December 9, 2017)
Fedoseev, Vladimir - Malakhov, Vladimir 0-1 46 D17 Slav Defence
Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Volkov, Sergey 1-0 51 D15 Slav Defence
Riazantsev, Alexander - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 29 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Sjugirov, Sanan - Dubov, Daniil ½-½ 32 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Inarkiev, Ernesto - Romanov, Evgeny ½-½ 60 D11 Slav Defence
Matlakov, Maxim - Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½ 32 E54 Nimzo Indian
Round 7 (December 10, 2017)
Vitiugov, Nikita - Fedoseev, Vladimir 1-0 28 D10 Slav Defence
Svidler, Peter - Tomashevsky, Evgeny ½-½ 42 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Dubov, Daniil - Matlakov, Maxim ½-½ 46 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Malakhov, Vladimir - Inarkiev, Ernesto ½-½ 66 A06 Zukertort Opening
Romanov, Evgeny - Riazantsev, Alexander ½-½ 49 A18 English Opening
Volkov, Sergey - Sjugirov, Sanan 1-0 28 E20 Nimzo Indian
Round 8 (December 11, 2017)
Fedoseev, Vladimir - Dubov, Daniil ½-½ 50 D80 Gruenfeld 4.Bg5
Malakhov, Vladimir - Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½ 34 A07 Barcza System
Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Romanov, Evgeny ½-½ 47 A07 Barcza System
Sjugirov, Sanan - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 35 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Inarkiev, Ernesto - Riazantsev, Alexander ½-½ 55 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Matlakov, Maxim - Volkov, Sergey 0-1 43 D15 Slav Defence
Round 9 (December 12, 2017)
Vitiugov, Nikita - Inarkiev, Ernesto ½-½ 33 D38 QGD Ragozin
Svidler, Peter - Matlakov, Maxim ½-½ 19 A22 English Opening
Dubov, Daniil - Malakhov, Vladimir 0-1 27 D15 Slav Defence
Riazantsev, Alexander - Tomashevsky, Evgeny ½-½ 101 A08 Barcza System
Romanov, Evgeny - Sjugirov, Sanan 0-1 37 A21 English Opening
Volkov, Sergey - Fedoseev, Vladimir 0-1 69 D41 Semi-Tarrasch Defence
Round 10 (December 13, 2017)
Vitiugov, Nikita - Dubov, Daniil ½-½ 43 B08 Pirc Defence
Fedoseev, Vladimir - Svidler, Peter 0-1 70 E60 King's Indian without Nc3
Malakhov, Vladimir - Volkov, Sergey 1-0 38 A06 Zukertort Opening
Sjugirov, Sanan - Riazantsev, Alexander 0-1 31 D35 QGD Exchange
Inarkiev, Ernesto - Tomashevsky, Evgeny ½-½ 139 C91 Ruy Lopez
Matlakov, Maxim - Romanov, Evgeny ½-½ 54 D25 QGA
Round 11 (December 14, 2017)
Svidler, Peter - Malakhov, Vladimir 1-0 41 C49 Four Knights Metger
Dubov, Daniil - Inarkiev, Ernesto 1-0 60 E04 Catalan
Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Sjugirov, Sanan ½-½ 45 D35 QGD Exchange
Riazantsev, Alexander - Matlakov, Maxim ½-½ 106 A07 Barcza System
Romanov, Evgeny - Fedoseev, Vladimir ½-½ 40 A88 Dutch Leningrad
Volkov, Sergey - Vitiugov, Nikita 0-1 32 E20 Nimzo Indian

67th ch-RUS w 2017 (12 players 11 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games Women

vs

ChessTempo viewer

67th ch-RUS w 2017 St Petersburg RUS (RUS), 2-15 xii 2017 cat. VIII (2435)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
1. Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2469 * ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 7 2534
2. Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2486 ½ * 0 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 7 2532
3. Kashlinskaya, Alina m RUS 2452 ½ 1 * ½ 0 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 2498
4. Girya, Olga wg RUS 2484 ½ 0 ½ * 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 2495
5. Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2428 1 ½ 1 0 * 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 6 2471
6. Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2510 0 1 0 ½ 1 * 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 6 2464
7. Gritsayeva, Oksana wf RUS 2373 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 * 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 5 2404
8. Shuvalova, Polina wm RUS 2385 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 * ½ 0 1 1 5 2403
9. Nechaeva, Marina m RUS 2424 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ * ½ ½ ½ 5 2400
10. Ovod, Evgenija m RUS 2364 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ * ½ ½ 2376
11. Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina m RUS 2405 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ * 0 4 2336
12. Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2443 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 * 2301
Round 1 (December 3, 2017)
Goryachkina, Aleksandra - Pogonina, Natalija ½-½ 51 D35 QGD Exchange
Girya, Olga - Shuvalova, Polina 1-0 59 E15 Queens Indian
Bodnaruk, Anastasia - Ovod, Evgenija ½-½ 43 C45 Scotch Game
Gunina, Valentina - Kashlinskaya, Alina 0-1 33 C15 French Winawer
Gritsayeva, Oksana - Nechaeva, Marina 0-1 58 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Galliamova, Alisa - Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina 1-0 46 D05 Colle System
Round 2 (December 4, 2017)
Pogonina, Natalija - Nechaeva, Marina 1-0 46 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Goryachkina, Aleksandra - Girya, Olga 1-0 38 E37 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Gritsayeva, Oksana 1-0 66 B06 Modern Defence
Shuvalova, Polina - Bodnaruk, Anastasia ½-½ 62 E90 King's Indian Classical
Ovod, Evgenija - Galliamova, Alisa ½-½ 31 C45 Scotch Game
Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina - Gunina, Valentina 0-1 52 B18 Caro Kann
Round 3 (December 5, 2017)
Girya, Olga - Pogonina, Natalija ½-½ 50 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Bodnaruk, Anastasia - Goryachkina, Aleksandra ½-½ 92 C11 French Defence
Gunina, Valentina - Ovod, Evgenija 1-0 32 C53 Giuoco Piano
Gritsayeva, Oksana - Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina ½-½ 58 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Nechaeva, Marina - Kashlinskaya, Alina ½-½ 41 D38 QGD Ragozin
Galliamova, Alisa - Shuvalova, Polina 0-1 58 A28 English Four Knights
Round 4 (December 6, 2017)
Pogonina, Natalija - Kashlinskaya, Alina ½-½ 32 E46 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Goryachkina, Aleksandra - Galliamova, Alisa ½-½ 58 D11 Slav Defence
Girya, Olga - Bodnaruk, Anastasia 1-0 26 A45 Trompowsky
Shuvalova, Polina - Gunina, Valentina ½-½ 86 E00 Catalan
Ovod, Evgenija - Gritsayeva, Oksana ½-½ 63 A41 Modern Defence
Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina - Nechaeva, Marina ½-½ 30 B18 Caro Kann
Round 5 (December 7, 2017)
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina 0-1 29 E33 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Bodnaruk, Anastasia - Pogonina, Natalija 1-0 59 C45 Scotch Game
Gunina, Valentina - Goryachkina, Aleksandra 1-0 72 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Gritsayeva, Oksana - Shuvalova, Polina 1-0 71 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Nechaeva, Marina - Ovod, Evgenija ½-½ 41 D35 QGD Exchange
Galliamova, Alisa - Girya, Olga 0-1 84 E23 Nimzo Indian 4.Qb3
Round 6 (December 9, 2017)
Pogonina, Natalija - Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina ½-½ 84 D02 Queen's Pawn Game
Goryachkina, Aleksandra - Gritsayeva, Oksana 1-0 31 B07 Pirc Defence
Girya, Olga - Gunina, Valentina ½-½ 33 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Bodnaruk, Anastasia - Galliamova, Alisa 1-0 73 C92 Ruy Lopez Chigorin
Shuvalova, Polina - Nechaeva, Marina ½-½ 90 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Ovod, Evgenija - Kashlinskaya, Alina ½-½ 39 E52 Nimzo Indian
Round 7 (December 10, 2017)
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Shuvalova, Polina ½-½ 76 E12 Queens Indian Petrosian
Gunina, Valentina - Bodnaruk, Anastasia 1-0 37 E15 Queens Indian
Gritsayeva, Oksana - Girya, Olga ½-½ 65 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Nechaeva, Marina - Goryachkina, Aleksandra 0-1 36 D47 Queens Gambit Meran
Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina - Ovod, Evgenija ½-½ 31 A13 Reti Opening
Galliamova, Alisa - Pogonina, Natalija 0-1 55 A07 Barcza System
Round 8 (December 11, 2017)
Pogonina, Natalija - Ovod, Evgenija 1-0 37 A90 Dutch Classical
Goryachkina, Aleksandra - Kashlinskaya, Alina 0-1 60 C09 French Tarrasch
Girya, Olga - Nechaeva, Marina ½-½ 72 D10 Slav Defence
Bodnaruk, Anastasia - Gritsayeva, Oksana ½-½ 41 B07 Pirc Defence
Shuvalova, Polina - Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina 1-0 82 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Galliamova, Alisa - Gunina, Valentina ½-½ 32 A13 Reti Opening
Round 9 (December 12, 2017)
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Girya, Olga ½-½ 31 D38 QGD Ragozin
Gunina, Valentina - Pogonina, Natalija 0-1 21 C45 Scotch Game
Gritsayeva, Oksana - Galliamova, Alisa ½-½ 54 C68 Ruy Lopez Exchange
Nechaeva, Marina - Bodnaruk, Anastasia ½-½ 47 E81 King's Indian Saemisch
Ovod, Evgenija - Shuvalova, Polina 1-0 65 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina - Goryachkina, Aleksandra 0-1 53 C01 French Exchange
Round 10 (December 13, 2017)
Pogonina, Natalija - Shuvalova, Polina ½-½ 30 E06 Catalan
Goryachkina, Aleksandra - Ovod, Evgenija 1-0 104 B40 Sicilian Classical
Girya, Olga - Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina ½-½ 89 A58 Volga Gambit
Bodnaruk, Anastasia - Kashlinskaya, Alina 1-0 33 C53 Giuoco Piano
Gunina, Valentina - Gritsayeva, Oksana 0-1 46 B07 Pirc Defence
Galliamova, Alisa - Nechaeva, Marina ½-½ 52 D10 Slav Defence
Round 11 (December 14, 2017)
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Galliamova, Alisa 1-0 26 E15 Queens Indian
Gritsayeva, Oksana - Pogonina, Natalija ½-½ 41 C69 Ruy Lopez Exchange
Shuvalova, Polina - Goryachkina, Aleksandra ½-½ 41 C07 French Tarrasch
Nechaeva, Marina - Gunina, Valentina ½-½ 67 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Ovod, Evgenija - Girya, Olga ½-½ 101 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina - Bodnaruk, Anastasia ½-½ 90 B50 Sicilian Defence

67th ch-RUS w TB 2017 (2 players 2 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 15m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Games TB Women

vs

ChessTempo viewer

67th ch-RUS w TB 2017 St Petersburg RUS Sat 2nd Dec 2017 - Fri 15th Dec 2017
Leading Final Round 2 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg12Pts
1Goryachkina, AleksandraWGMRUS2486112
2Pogonina, NatalijaWGMRUS2469000
2 players

70th ch-RUS TB 2017 (2 players 2 Rds Match Indiv TC: 15m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Games TB Men

vs

ChessTempo viewer

70th ch-RUS TB 2017 St Petersburg RUS Sat 2nd Dec 2017 - Fri 15th Dec 2017
Leading Final Round 2 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg12Pts
1Svidler, PeterGMRUS2765112
2Vitiugov, NikitaGMRUS2722000
2 players

NIC Timmans Titans


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Karjakin-Nakamura December 15th


American Chess Magazine 4


ChessBase Ad 1 Video


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

Read about issue 1200.

TWIC 1205 11th December 2017 - 3349 games

Read TWIC 1205

Download TWIC 1205 PGN

Download TWIC 1205 ChessBase


.