Chess24 Jan Nimzo

65th Russian Chess Championships 2012 (Games and Results)

65th Russian Chess Championships 2012

1st round of the Russian Championship. Photo ©

1st round of the Russian Championship. Photo © | http://www.russiachess.org

The 65th Russian Chess Championships took place in Moscow 3rd to 13th August 2012. Defending Champion Peter Svidler, Alexander Grischuk and Sergey Karjakin were the favourites. The field became crunched following wins for Grischuk and Karjakin in Round 7. Then in the final round Peter Svidler played by far and away his best game defeating Alexander Grischuk setting up a 6 way playoff for the title. Sergey Karjakin, Peter Svidler, Dmitry Jakovenko, Dmitry Andreikin, Evgeny Alekseev and Vladimir Potkin were in the rapid play-off 15 minutes plus 10 seconds per move. Dmitry Andreikin won the title with a score of 4/5 in the rapid playoff.

65th ch-RUS Superfinal 2012 (Moscow RUS)
Fri 3rd Aug 2012 - Mon 13th Aug 2012 - Official Site

65th ch-RUS (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Men's Games

65th ch-RUS Playoff (6 players 5 Rds SRR Indiv TC:15m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Men Tiebreak

62nd ch-RUS w 2012 (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Women's Games

65th ch-RUS (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Men's Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

65th ch-RUS Moscow (RUS), 3-13 viii 2012 cat. XVIII (2699)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
1. Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2785 * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 5 2732
2. Svidler, Peter g RUS 2749 ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 5 2736
3. Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2715 ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 1 5 2740
4. Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2722 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 5 2739
5. Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2673 0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 1 5 2745
6. Potkin, Vladimir g RUS 2651 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 1 5 2747
7. Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2763 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ 2692
8. Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2594 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * 0 ½ 4 2667
9. Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2705 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 * ½ 4 2655
10. Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2635 ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ * 2540
Round 1 (August 3, 2012)
Andreikin, Dmitry - Potkin, Vladimir 1-0 43 B46 Sicilian Paulsen
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 54 D97 Gruenfeld Russian
Alekseev, Evgeny - Vitiugov, Nikita 1-0 96 C15 French Winawer
Grischuk, Alexander - Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 41 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Sjugirov, Sanan - Dubov, Daniil ½-½ 44 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Round 2 (August 4, 2012)
Svidler, Peter - Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 30 C48 Four Knights Rubinstein
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Alekseev, Evgeny ½-½ 41 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Potkin, Vladimir - Sjugirov, Sanan 1-0 45 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Dubov, Daniil - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 56 E46 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Vitiugov, Nikita - Andreikin, Dmitry ½-½ 30 A54 Old Indian Defence
Round 3 (August 5, 2012)
Karjakin, Sergey - Dubov, Daniil ½-½ 37 D22 QGA
Andreikin, Dmitry - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 42 A16 English Opening
Alekseev, Evgeny - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 41 B07 Pirc Defence
Grischuk, Alexander - Potkin, Vladimir ½-½ 42 C11 French Defence
Sjugirov, Sanan - Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½ 51 D38 QGD Ragozin
Round 4 (August 6, 2012)
Svidler, Peter - Dubov, Daniil ½-½ 37 B67 Sicilian Rauzer
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Sjugirov, Sanan 1-0 85 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Alekseev, Evgeny - Andreikin, Dmitry ½-½ 23 C53 Giuoco Piano
Potkin, Vladimir - Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 32 E58 Nimzo Indian
Vitiugov, Nikita - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 54 E81 King's Indian Saemisch
Round 5 (August 7, 2012)
Karjakin, Sergey - Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½ 46 B42 Sicilian Paulsen
Andreikin, Dmitry - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 20 E60 King's Indian without Nc3
Grischuk, Alexander - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 87 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Dubov, Daniil - Potkin, Vladimir ½-½ 24 A05 Various
Sjugirov, Sanan - Alekseev, Evgeny 0-1 50 E17 Queens Indian
Round 6 (August 9, 2012)
Svidler, Peter - Potkin, Vladimir ½-½ 33 C11 French Defence
Andreikin, Dmitry - Sjugirov, Sanan 1-0 23 B17 Caro Kann
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 24 B92 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Be2
Alekseev, Evgeny - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 41 B94 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Bg5
Vitiugov, Nikita - Dubov, Daniil 1-0 48 D16 Slav Lasker/Smyslov
Round 7 (August 10, 2012)
Karjakin, Sergey - Alekseev, Evgeny 1-0 71 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Potkin, Vladimir - Vitiugov, Nikita 1-0 73 B42 Sicilian Paulsen
Grischuk, Alexander - Andreikin, Dmitry 1-0 41 B40 Sicilian Classical
Dubov, Daniil - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 52 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Sjugirov, Sanan - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 35 E92 King's Indian Classical
Round 8 (August 11, 2012)
Svidler, Peter - Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½ 30 C02 French Advance
Andreikin, Dmitry - Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 22 C69 Ruy Lopez Exchange
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Potkin, Vladimir ½-½ 43 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Alekseev, Evgeny - Dubov, Daniil ½-½ 41 B61 Sicilian Rauzer
Sjugirov, Sanan - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 40 E92 King's Indian Classical
Round 9 (August 12, 2012)
Karjakin, Sergey - Sjugirov, Sanan ½-½ 42 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Potkin, Vladimir - Alekseev, Evgeny ½-½ 47 E53 Nimzo Indian
Grischuk, Alexander - Svidler, Peter 0-1 50 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Dubov, Daniil - Andreikin, Dmitry ½-½ 32 E46 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Vitiugov, Nikita - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 30 D16 Slav Lasker/Smyslov

65th ch-RUS Playoff (6 players 5 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 15m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Men Tiebreak

vs

ChessTempo viewer

65th ch-RUS Playoff Moscow (RUS), 3-13 viii 2012 cat. XIX (2716)
1 2 3 4 5 6
1. Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2715 * ½ 1 1 ½ 1 4 2956
2. Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2785 ½ * ½ ½ 1 1 2851
3. Svidler, Peter g RUS 2749 0 ½ * 1 ½ 1 3 2781
4. Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2722 0 ½ 0 * 1 1 2714
5. Potkin, Vladimir g RUS 2651 ½ 0 ½ 0 * ½ 2579
6. Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2673 0 0 0 0 ½ * ½ 2358
Round 1 (August 13, 2012)
Andreikin, Dmitry - Jakovenko, Dmitry 1-0 46 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Karjakin, Sergey - Potkin, Vladimir 1-0 40 C11 French Defence
Svidler, Peter - Alekseev, Evgeny 1-0 45 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 2 (August 13, 2012)
Karjakin, Sergey - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 34 B42 Sicilian Paulsen
Potkin, Vladimir - Jakovenko, Dmitry 0-1 34 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Alekseev, Evgeny - Andreikin, Dmitry 0-1 39 B42 Sicilian Paulsen
Round 3 (August 13, 2012)
Andreikin, Dmitry - Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 8 C48 Four Knights Rubinstein
Svidler, Peter - Potkin, Vladimir ½-½ 56 A07 Barcza System
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Alekseev, Evgeny 1-0 33 E17 Queens Indian
Round 4 (August 13, 2012)
Karjakin, Sergey - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 63 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Svidler, Peter - Andreikin, Dmitry 0-1 43 C02 French Advance
Potkin, Vladimir - Alekseev, Evgeny ½-½ 35 A30 English Symmetrical
Round 5 (August 13, 2012)
Andreikin, Dmitry - Potkin, Vladimir ½-½ 13 B10 Caro Kann
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Svidler, Peter 0-1 50 D97 Gruenfeld Russian
Alekseev, Evgeny - Karjakin, Sergey 0-1 47 D11 Slav Defence

62nd ch-RUS w 2012 (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Women's Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

62nd ch-RUS w Moscow (RUS), 3-13 viii 2012 cat. VIII (2445)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
1. Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2448 * 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 2611
2. Gunina, Valentina m RUS 2507 0 * 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 1 2518
3. Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2465 ½ 0 * ½ 1 ? 1 ½ ½ 1 5 2528
4. Kosintseva, Tatiana g RUS 2530 0 0 ½ * 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 5 2479
5. Girya, Olga wg RUS 2433 0 ½ 0 0 * ½ 1 1 1 1 5 2489
6. Kosintseva, Nadezhda g RUS 2524 ½ 0 ? ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 1 2476
7. Charochkina, Daria wg RUS 2353 ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½ * 1 1 0 2455
8. Kovanova, Baira wg RUS 2408 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 * 1 1 4 2406
9. Ubiennykh, Ekaterina wm RUS 2367 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 3 2329
10. Ovod, Evgenija m RUS 2419 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 * 1 2097
Round 1 (August 3, 2012)
Pogonina, Natalija - Ubiennykh, Ekaterina ½-½ 44 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Galliamova, Alisa - Kovanova, Baira ½-½ 47 A36 English Botvinnik
Girya, Olga - Kosintseva, Nadezhda ½-½ 64 E46 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Charochkina, Daria - Gunina, Valentina ½-½ 11 D17 Slav Defence
Ovod, Evgenija - Kosintseva, Tatiana 0-1 31 E25 Nimzo Indian Saemisch
Round 2 (August 4, 2012)
Gunina, Valentina - Kosintseva, Nadezhda 1-0 35 D38 QGD Ragozin
Kosintseva, Tatiana - Pogonina, Natalija 0-1 56 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Charochkina, Daria - Ovod, Evgenija 0-1 63 C45 Scotch Game
Kovanova, Baira - Girya, Olga 0-1 43 A07 Barcza System
Ubiennykh, Ekaterina - Galliamova, Alisa ½-½ 72 D20 QGA
Round 3 (August 5, 2012)
Pogonina, Natalija - Charochkina, Daria ½-½ 41 B83 Sicilian Scheveningen
Galliamova, Alisa - Kosintseva, Tatiana ½-½ 42 A22 English Opening
Girya, Olga - Ubiennykh, Ekaterina 1-0 43 C46 Four Knights
Kosintseva, Nadezhda - Kovanova, Baira ½-½ 78 E47 Nimzo Indian
Ovod, Evgenija - Gunina, Valentina 0-1 38 D47 Queens Gambit Meran
Round 4 (August 6, 2012)
Gunina, Valentina - Kovanova, Baira ½-½ 42 E00 Catalan
Kosintseva, Tatiana - Girya, Olga 1-0 66 B48 Sicilian Paulsen
Charochkina, Daria - Galliamova, Alisa 0-1 42 D20 QGA
Ubiennykh, Ekaterina - Kosintseva, Nadezhda 0-1 48 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Ovod, Evgenija - Pogonina, Natalija 0-1 40 E47 Nimzo Indian
Round 5 (August 7, 2012)
Pogonina, Natalija - Gunina, Valentina 1-0 46 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Galliamova, Alisa - Ovod, Evgenija 1-0 31 E00 Catalan
Girya, Olga - Charochkina, Daria 1-0 37 A50 Queen's Indian (without e7-e6)
Kosintseva, Nadezhda - Kosintseva, Tatiana ½-½ 14 C69 Ruy Lopez Exchange
Kovanova, Baira - Ubiennykh, Ekaterina 1-0 26 B91 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.g3
Round 6 (August 9, 2012)
Pogonina, Natalija - Galliamova, Alisa ½-½ 44 B43 Sicilian Paulsen
Gunina, Valentina - Ubiennykh, Ekaterina 0-1 45 E69 King's Indian Fianchetto
Kosintseva, Tatiana - Kovanova, Baira 1-0 44 C96 Ruy Lopez
Charochkina, Daria - Kosintseva, Nadezhda ½-½ 76 C45 Scotch Game
Ovod, Evgenija - Girya, Olga 0-1 75 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Round 7 (August 10, 2012)
Galliamova, Alisa - Gunina, Valentina 0-1 32 E70 King's Indian Fianchetto
Girya, Olga - Pogonina, Natalija 0-1 48 D58 Queens Gambit Tartakover
Kosintseva, Nadezhda - Ovod, Evgenija 1-0 71 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Kovanova, Baira - Charochkina, Daria 0-1 62 D15 Slav Defence
Ubiennykh, Ekaterina - Kosintseva, Tatiana 0-1 46 A07 Barcza System
Round 8 (August 11, 2012)
Pogonina, Natalija - Kosintseva, Nadezhda ½-½ 42 B92 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Be2
Gunina, Valentina - Kosintseva, Tatiana 1-0 39 E15 Queens Indian
Galliamova, Alisa - Girya, Olga 1-0 73 A13 Reti Opening
Charochkina, Daria - Ubiennykh, Ekaterina 1-0 41 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Ovod, Evgenija - Kovanova, Baira 0-1 58 E47 Nimzo Indian
Round 9 (August 12, 2012)
Kosintseva, Tatiana - Charochkina, Daria 0-1 41 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Girya, Olga - Gunina, Valentina ½-½ 34 D07 Tchigorin Defence
Kosintseva, Nadezhda - Galliamova, Alisa * 57 B43 Sicilian Paulsen
Kovanova, Baira - Pogonina, Natalija ½-½ 11 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Ubiennykh, Ekaterina - Ovod, Evgenija 1-0 41 E11 Bogo Indian Defence

NIC Magazine No 2 2017


Chess and Bridge Gelfand 2 Book


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


American Chess Magazine 2


50 Moves Magazine


ChessBase Ad 1 Video


ELite Chess Training

Crushing King


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 1.6 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1167 20th March 2017 - 1974 games

Read TWIC 1167

Download TWIC 1167 PGN

Download TWIC 1167 ChessBase


.