Chess24 Sopiko Scotch

1st Geneva Chess Masters (Games and Results)

1st Geneva Chess Masters

The 1st Geneva Chess Masters took place 26th to 30th June 2013. 8 players in two groups qualify for a knock-out phase. Games 25 minutes + 10 seconds per move. In the initial phase two groups of four players play two game matches and play-offs (ie these matches can't be tied) produce points to go into an all-play-all table. The top two in each group go through to the final phase. Players: Kramnik, Polgar, Nakamura, Mamedyarov, Bacrot, Kosteniuk, Edouard, Pelletier. An open alongside started at the beginning of the week.

Shakhriyar Mamedyarov defeated Vladimir Kramnik in the final on Sunday by winning game 1 and drawing the second.

Games and results on this page.

Geneva Chess Masters 2013 (Geneva SUI)
Mon 24th Jun 2013 - Sun 30th Jun 2013 - Official Site - Live

Geneva Masters GpA (4 players 3 Rds DRR Indiv TC:25m+10spm) - Games in PGN: GpA Games

Geneva Masters GpB (4 players 3 Rds DRR Indiv TC:25m+10spm) - Games in PGN: GpB Games

Geneva Masters KO (4 players 2 Rds KO Indiv TC:25m+10spm) - Games in PGN: KO Games

Geneva Open A 2013 (43 players 9 Rds Swiss Indiv ) - Games in PGN: Open A

Geneva Masters GpA (4 players 3 Rds DRR Indiv TC: 25m+10spm) - Games in PGN: GpA Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Geneva Masters GpA Geneva SUI Mon 24th Jun 2013 - Sun 30th Jun 2013
Leading Final Round 3 Standings:
RkNameRtg1234PtsTB1
1Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar2753*11138
2Kramnik, Vladimir28030*1125
2Pelletier, Yannick257400*114
4Polgar, Judit2696000*01
4 players

Geneva Masters GpB (4 players 3 Rds DRR Indiv TC: 25m+10spm) - Games in PGN: GpB Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Geneva Masters GpB Geneva SUI Mon 24th Jun 2013 - Sun 30th Jun 2013
Leading Final Round 3 Standings:
RkNameRtg1234PtsTB1
1Nakamura, Hikaru2784*11138
2Bacrot, Etienne27250*1126
3Kosteniuk, Alexandra248900*113
4Edouard, Romain2666000*01
4 players

Geneva Masters KO (4 players 2 Rds KO Indiv TC: 25m+10spm) - Games in PGN: KO Games

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Geneva Open A 2013 (43 players 9 Rds Swiss Indiv ) - Games in PGN: Open A

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Geneva Open A 2013 Geneva SUI Mon 24th Jun 2013 - Sun 30th Jun 2013
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Cornette MatthieuGMFRA25788.042.055.52724
2Bauer ChristianGMFRA26378.039.054.52730
3Hambleton AmanIMCAN24616.535.053.52455
4Cherniaev AlexanderGMRUS24476.033.551.52427
5Manea AlexandruIMROU23896.030.048.52423
6Mamedjarova TurkanWGMAZE22496.029.049.02339
7Le Roux Jean-PierreGMFRA25765.533.055.52468
8Bondar YevgenSUI23075.531.053.02417
9Mamedjarova ZeinabWGMAZE22645.530.051.52340
10Vuilleumier AlexandreIMSUI23215.529.047.52305
11Louis ThibaultFRA22225.526.544.52316
12Midoux SebastienFRA23295.526.043.02213
13Duport NicolasSUI22295.029.052.52309
14Meylan AndreSUI20945.026.048.02325
15Prunescu ClaudiuROU22635.025.041.52161
16Bagri JaspaulSUI21315.024.548.52289
17Skouvaklis AlexisSUI21665.024.044.52193
18Gerber RichardIMSUI24165.024.043.52178
19Rab AssifSUI17815.024.042.52193
20Botta GabrieleFMSUI23274.527.046.02260
21Colmenares AurelioFMSUI22144.525.546.02206
22Oussedik EliasCAN20584.523.042.02194
23Heinatz GundulaWIMSUI21974.523.040.02107
24Barletta MauroCMITA22124.521.541.52110
25Devetak DamirSRB18954.519.039.52057
26Catsiapis YiannisSUI18874.516.534.01964
27Meijers ViestursGMLAT24694.023.044.02157
28Weeramantry SunilFMSRI21114.022.544.02103
29Kupalov IgorSUI20544.020.539.52141
30Gautier AnandFRA19564.017.541.02046
31Stoeri LauraWFMSUI21114.017.040.02004
32De Rosa MariagraziaWFMITA20774.015.036.01920
33Gurtner DanielSUI21313.519.036.51999
34Nickel ArnoGER20823.518.540.51996
35Noyer OlivierSUI20163.518.038.51986
36Fulpius BertrandSUI19433.517.036.51996
37Hofer NatanielSUI18183.515.536.01896
38Khanabiev AlexeyBLR19863.514.537.01951
39Vernet SoleneSUI17603.015.036.51824
40Frauchiger ThomasSUI18103.012.036.01805
41Odermatt KlausSUI18943.012.035.51749
42Anton JoseFRA18913.010.037.51772
43De Kalbermatten AdrienSUI18081.07.031.01202
43 players

NIC Mag 7 2017


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Carlsen-Grischuk November 21st



ChessBase Ad 4 Openings


American Chess Magazine 4


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

Read about issue 1200.

TWIC 1202 20th November 2017 - 3008 games

Read TWIC 1202

Download TWIC 1202 PGN

Download TWIC 1202 ChessBase


.