Chess24 Sopiko Scotch

18th European Teams 2011 (5)

Bulgaria go top as Azerbaijan vs France is agreed drawn in Round 5 of European Teams

Arkadij Naiditsch lost to Veselin Topalov when his position collapsed on the run up to first time control.. Photo ©

Arkadij Naiditsch lost to Veselin Topalov when his position collapsed on the run up to first time control.. Photo © | http://euro2011.chessdom.com

Bulgaria beat Germany to go top of the European Team Championship after 5 rounds. Azerbaijan drew with France in a package deal, something which I believe should be outlawed (although I learn that this was prompted by Gashimov feeling unwell I still do not approve, his game alone could have been agreed drawn). Russia through a win from Morozevich beat Ukraine. Levon Aronian survived a lost position in what seems to have been a wild time scramble against Sune Berg Hansen. England get back to winning ways against Lithuania. Leading Round 6 Pairings: FRA-BUL, GRE-ROU, RUS-AZE, ARM-ESP, GER-ITA, NED-POL, SLO-GEO, LAT-HUN, UKR-ISR, CZE-ENG

Azerbaijan against France, blink and you missed it

Azerbaijan against France, blink and you missed it. Photo © ChessDom http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

Azerbaijan and France agreed a package deal draw in Round 5 of the European Team Championships with all games finishing in less than 20 moves. Personally I would be in favour of these draws being banned. Teams can't be trusted not to do it so I guess it has to be Sofia rules, but there seems no appetite for change within FIDE. Time after time I see potentially interesting matches in the Olympiads and European Teams end like this. This is in my view a bigger problem than individual draws which have reduced in recent years.

Apparently the draw was agreed after Vugar Gashimov started to feel unwell and then France offered the draw. This is a slightly better circumstance but I still do not believe agreeing all games drawn is in the spirit of the game. By all means Gashimov's opponent could have agreed a draw.

Cheparinov and Topalov starting to get some momentum for Bulgaria

Ivan Cheparinov and Veselin Topalov are starting to get some momentum for Bulgaria. Photo © ChessDom http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

Bulgarian went top beating Germany 3-1 Veselin Topalov won again on top board, with black against Arkadij Naiditsch. Topalov kept posing problems and Naiditsch's position fell apart on the run up to the first time control. Ivan Cheparinov kept the pressure up on Georg Meier with out and out aggression until he broke through. The other games were drawn.

Ivan Cheparinov's style is often all or nothing. Here it seems his judgement is correct and white must break through.

Georg Meier

r__B__nk
p_pr__p_
_p__p__p
____Pp_B
q_P_bP_Q
______RP
P_____PK
___R____

Ivan Cheparinov

Position after 29...Rd7

30. Bf6! gxf6 31. exf6 Qxd1 32. Bxd1 Rf8 33. Bh5 Nxf6 34. Be8 Re7 35. Qxh6+ Nh7 36. Bg6 Rf6 37. Qh4 1-0

Spain were beaten by the hosts Greece

Spain were beaten by the hosts Greece. Photo © ChessDom http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

Hosts Greece won yet again. Francisco Vallejo Pons and Hristos Banikas agreed a draw by mutual cowardice in the position below. Dimitrios Mastrovasilis held on to draw against Alexei Shirov, Salgado drew with Papaioannou and then Stelios Halkias the only player in the Greek team more highly rated than his opponent beat Arizmendi Martinez in 54 moves for a final score of Greece 2.5 Spain 1.5.

Hristos Banikas

Nn_rn_k_
pp___p__
___pb_pp
________
_PP_P___
___p____
P___BPPP
___R_RK_

Francisco Vallejo Pons

Final Position after 18...d3

Romania continued their excellent progress by beating Netherlands

Romania continued their excellent progress by beating Netherlands. Photo © ChessDom http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

Levente Vajda beat Ivan Sokolov in a game where Sokolov was pressing until just after first time control but then things rapidly spun out of control for him and Vajda finished things nicely. This allowed Romania to beat the Netherlands.

Ivan Sokolov

___r___k
p_pr_pp_
_______p
q_p_PP_P
P_____b_
_PPpR___
___N_QP_
__R___K_

Levente Vajda

Position after 43.f5. Somewhere around here black, who had been pressing lost control of the position. Maybe 43...Bxh5 is better here.

43... c4 44. b4 Qxa4 45. e6 fxe6 46. fxe6 Rd5 47. e7 Re8 48. Qf8+ Kh7 49. Rf1 Bxh5 50. Rg3 Rg5 51. Rxg5 hxg5 52. Qf5+ Bg6 53. Qh3+ Kg8 54. Qe6+ Kh7 55. Kf2 Bh5 56. Rh1 g6 57. Qf7+ Kh6 58. Qf8+ Kh7 59. Ne4 1-0

Russian beat Ukraine

Russian beat Ukraine. Photo © ChessDom http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

In the match of the under-performers Russia beat Ukraine 2.5-1.5. Peter Svidler probably missed something concrete against Vassily Ivanchuk before the game finished in a draw. Ponomariov-Grischuk was also drawn. Alexander Morozevich beat Alexander Moiseenko in the only decisive game. Efimenko-Nepomnichtchi was a short draw.

Alexander Moiseenko

________
p____p__
_n__p__p
__r_kp__
__p_P___
P_____P_
_PRN_P_P
__K_____

Alexander Morozevich

Position after 41...Ke5. Morozevich creates winning chances from an unpromising position.

42. f4+ Kd4 43. exf5 exf5 44. Kd1 Rc8 45. Nf3+ Ke3 46. Ne5 f6 47. Re2+ Kd4 48. Nf3+ Kd3 49. Ne1+ Kd4 50. Nc2+ Kc5 51. Ne3 Re8 52. Nxf5 Rxe2 53. Kxe2 Na4 54. Nxh6 Nxb2 55. h4 c3 56. Nf5 Kd5 57. h5 Ke6 58. h6 1-0

England beat Lithuania

England beat Lithuania. Photo © ChessDom http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

England beat Lithuania 3-1 with wins for Adams, Jones and Pert. David Howell who is now at University seems very short of form.

Denmark lost to Armenia

Denmark lost to Armenia. Photo © ChessDom http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

Armenia beat Denmark 3.5-0.5. The game between Sune Berg Hansen and Levon Aronian looks to have finished in a mad time scramble. Aronian was mostly on top but blundered with 34...Rg7 after which Hansen could have won on the spot with 35.Qxe8!! Hansen was winning for the next few moves before 38. fxe8=Q?? allowed Aronian to give mate. There were further wins for Vladimir Akopian and Gabriel Sargissian.

Levon Aronian

____nr_n
______rk
bqp__p_p
p___pPPQ
P___N__P
__P_P___
__B__R__
_____R_K

Sune Berg Hansen

Position after 34...Rg7??

35. Rg1?

35.Qxe8!! Rex8 36.Nxf6 mate was stronger.

35....Nf7 36. g6+ Kh8 37. gxf7 Qxe3 38. fxe8=Q??

38.Rg6 or 38.Ng5.

38....Qh3+ 39. Rh2 Rxg1+ 0-1

Photographer Anastasiya Karlovich and Arbiter Vasilis Parginos

Photographer Anastasiya Karlovich and Arbiter Vasilis Parginos. Photo © ChessDom http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

18th European Team Porto Carras GRE Thu 3rd Nov 2011 - Fri 11th Nov 2011
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoTeamGames + = - TB1 TB2 TB3
17Bulgaria5410913.057.5
217Romania5401813.039.0
33Azerbaijan5320812.561.5
46France5320812.552.0
519Greece5401812.551.5
64Armenia5311713.051.0
710Germany5311712.055.0
822Italy5311712.044.5
913Spain5311711.559.5
101Russia5311711.556.0
1115Georgia5302613.537.5
1214Poland5221612.548.0
135Hungary5221611.551.0
149Netherlands5221610.554.0
1521Slovenia5221610.056.5
1620Moldova5212512.047.5
1726Switzerland5212511.037.0
1811Israel5212510.557.0
192Ukraine5212510.556.0
208England5212510.554.5
2127Latvia5212510.546.0
2212Czech Rep.5131510.052.5
2316Croatia521259.550.0
2424Denmark521259.548.0
2518Serbia5203412.542.5
2630FYROM5203410.041.5
2729Montenegro520349.547.0
2832Iceland520349.048.5
2923Austria520349.046.5
3025Sweden511339.052.5
3133Lithuania511338.059.5
3228Finland511338.047.0
3331Norway511337.047.0
3434Turkey510426.560.0
3537Luxembourg510424.046.5
3635Scotland501416.047.5
3738Cyprus501413.542.5
3836Wales501412.548.5
18th European Team Porto Carras GRE Thu 3rd Nov 2011 - Fri 11th Nov 2011
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Results:
Round 5 on 2011/11/07 at 15:00
Bo.3AzerbaijanRtg-6FranceRtg2 : 2
1.1GMRadjabov Teimour2781-GMBacrot Etienne2714½ - ½
1.2GMGashimov Vugar2757-GMVachier-Lagrave Maxime2710½ - ½
1.3GMMamedyarov Shakhriyar2733-GMFressinet Laurent2700½ - ½
1.4GMSafarli Eltaj2630-GMBauer Christian2641½ - ½
Bo.10GermanyRtg-7BulgariaRtg1 : 3
2.1GMNaiditsch Arkadij2712-GMTopalov Veselin27680 - 1
2.2GMMeier Georg2659-GMCheparinov Ivan26500 - 1
2.3GMFridman Daniel2661-GMDelchev Aleksander2629½ - ½
2.4GMGustafsson Jan2633-GMGeorgiev Kiril2666½ - ½
Bo.13SpainRtg-19GreeceRtg1½:2½
3.1GMVallejo Pons Francisco2705-GMBanikas Hristos2620½ - ½
3.2GMShirov Alexei2705-GMMastrovasilis Dimitrios2621½ - ½
3.3GMSalgado Lopez Ivan2621-GMPapaioannou Ioannis2600½ - ½
3.4GMArizmendi Martinez Julen Luis2568-GMHalkias Stelios25930 - 1
Bo.17RomaniaRtg-9NetherlandsRtg2½:1½
4.1GMLupulescu Constantin2657-GMGiri Anish2714½ - ½
4.2GMParligras Mircea-Emilian2650-GMVan Wely Loek2686½ - ½
4.3GMVajda Levente2584-GMSokolov Ivan26461 - 0
4.4GMMarin Mihail2534-GMSmeets Jan2615½ - ½
Bo.1RussiaRtg-2UkraineRtg2½:1½
5.1GMSvidler Peter2755-GMIvanchuk Vassily2775½ - ½
5.2GMGrischuk Alexander2752-GMPonomariov Ruslan2723½ - ½
5.3GMMorozevich Alexander2762-GMMoiseenko Alexander27151 - 0
5.4GMNepomniachtchi Ian2730-GMEfimenko Zahar2702½ - ½
Bo.24DenmarkRtg-4ArmeniaRtg½ :3½
6.1GMHansen Sune Berg2566-GMAronian Levon28020 - 1
6.2GMRasmussen Allan Stig2541-GMMovsesian Sergei2710½ - ½
6.3GMAagaard Jacob2522-GMAkopian Vladimir26810 - 1
6.4IMGlud Jakob Vang2497-GMSargissian Gabriel26710 - 1
Bo.22ItalyRtg-11IsraelRtg2½:1½
7.1GMCaruana Fabiano2727-GMRodshtein Maxim26451 - 0
7.2GMGodena Michele2548-GMSutovsky Emil26960 - 1
7.3IMDvirnyy Daniyyl2475-GMRoiz Michael2651½ - ½
7.4GMBrunello Sabino2575-GMPostny Evgeny26401 - 0
Bo.5HungaryRtg-30FYROMRtg3 : 1
8.1GMLeko Peter2720-GMGeorgiev Vladimir25531 - 0
8.2GMBerkes Ferenc2705-GMNedev Trajko24931 - 0
8.3GMBalogh Csaba2662-IMColovic Aleksandar24511 - 0
8.4GMGyimesi Zoltan2652-IMPancevski Filip24420 - 1
Bo.20MoldovaRtg-12Czech Rep.Rtg2 : 2
9.1GMBologan Viktor2665-GMNavara David2724½ - ½
9.2GMIordachescu Viorel2648-GMLaznicka Viktor2703½ - ½
9.3GMSvetushkin Dmitry2621-GMStocek Jiri2600½ - ½
9.4IMHamitevici Vladimir2428-GMBabula Vlastimil2565½ - ½
Bo.23AustriaRtg-14PolandRtg1 : 3
10.1GMRagger Markus2662-GMWojtaszek Radoslaw2705½ - ½
10.2GMKindermann Stefan2519-GMSocko Bartosz26350 - 1
10.3GMShengelia David2551-GMBartel Mateusz2653½ - ½
10.4IMNeubauer Martin2431-GMMiton Kamil26220 - 1
Bo.15GeorgiaRtg-32IcelandRtg3 : 1
11.1GMJobava Baadur2678-FMGretarsson Hjorvar Steinn24521 - 0
11.2GMPantsulaia Levan2588-IMThorfinnsson Bragi24211 - 0
11.3GMMchedlishvili Mikheil2636-IMThorfinnsson Bjorn24021 - 0
11.4GMGagunashvili Merab2577-GMOlafsson Helgi25310 - 1
Bo.18SerbiaRtg-21SloveniaRtg1½:2½
12.1GMIvanisevic Ivan2636-GMBeliavsky Alexander G2617½ - ½
12.2GMSolak Dragan2629-GMLenic Luka26340 - 1
12.3GMKovacevic Aleksandar2563-GMBorisek Jure2541½ - ½
12.4GMPerunovic Milos2576-GMSkoberne Jure2533½ - ½
Bo.8EnglandRtg-33LithuaniaRtg3 : 1
13.1GMAdams Michael2734-GMSulskis Sarunas25771 - 0
13.2GMHowell David W L2633-IMZagorskis Darius24970 - 1
13.3GMJones Gawain C B2635-IMLabeckas Kestutis24101 - 0
13.4GMPert Nicholas2563-Klabis Rokas21001 - 0
Bo.25SwedenRtg-16CroatiaRtg1½:2½
14.1GMTikkanen Hans2586-GMStevic Hrvoje2612½ - ½
14.2GMGrandelius Nils2543-GMSaric Ivan2648½ - ½
14.3GMCarlsson Pontus2502-GMBrkic Ante2605½ - ½
14.4GMBrynell Stellan2486-GMJovanovic Zoran25810 - 1
Bo.27LatviaRtg-31NorwayRtg2½:1½
15.1GMMiezis Normunds2547-GMLie Kjetil A2560½ - ½
15.2GMSveshnikov Evgeny2514-IMElsness Frode25061 - 0
15.3IMNeiksans Arturs2502-GMJohannessen Leif Erlend2515½ - ½
15.4GMStarostits Ilmars2456-IMGetz Nicolai2369½ - ½
Bo.34TurkeyRtg-26SwitzerlandRtg1½:2½
16.1IMYilmaz Mustafa2515-GMPelletier Yannick2581½ - ½
16.2IMFirat Burak2393-GMKorchnoi Viktor2567½ - ½
16.3FMAli Marandi Cemil Can2275-GMGallagher Joseph G2500½ - ½
16.4CMSanal Vahap2275-IMForster Richard24580 - 1
Bo.29MontenegroRtg-37LuxembourgRtg3½: ½
17.1GMDjukic Nikola2493-IMBerend Fred23811 - 0
17.2GMBlagojevic Dragisa2514-Jeitz Christian21711 - 0
17.3GMDrasko Milan2478-Schartz Alain21601 - 0
17.4IMKalezic Blazo2461-WIMSteil-Antoni Fiona2104½ - ½
Bo.35ScotlandRtg-28FinlandRtg1 : 3
18.1FMTate Alan2334-IMSammalvuo Tapani24921 - 0
18.2IMMuir Andrew J2311-IMAgopov Mikael24500 - 1
18.3CMRoberts Paul2222-IMKarttunen Mika24340 - 1
18.4Mitchell Martin2215-IMNyysti Sampsa23450 - 1
Bo.36WalesRtg-38CyprusRtg2 : 2
19.1FMWilliams A Howard2353-Aristotelous Vassilis19211 - 0
19.2CMJones Iolo C2282-Boulos Vrachimis00 - 1
19.3Kett Tim2184-Constantinou Pavlos2068½ - ½
19.4Young Alan2042-FMKlerides Paris2162½ - ½
18th European Team w Porto Carras GRE Thu 3rd Nov 2011 - Fri 11th Nov 2011
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoTeamGames + = - TB1 TB2 TB3
11Russia55001015.054.0
25Poland5401814.048.5
32Ukraine5401813.554.0
43Georgia5401812.063.0
518Czech Rep.5230711.054.5
614Serbia5221613.038.0
711Slovenia5221612.536.5
812France5302611.547.5
96Hungary5221610.058.5
1013Netherlands5221610.056.0
114Armenia5221610.055.5
127Germany5212511.546.5
1317Azerbaijan5212511.045.5
1416Greece5131510.551.5
1527Turkey5212510.547.0
168Bulgaria5212510.055.5
1715Israel5212510.049.0
189Romania521258.562.5
1910Spain5203410.050.5
2019Croatia520348.550.5
2123Italy511339.535.5
2220Latvia511339.534.5
2326Lithuania503238.052.5
2421Austria511338.039.5
2524Montenegro511337.052.0
2625Switzerland511336.559.5
2722England510427.549.5
2828Norway500501.052.5
18th European Team w Porto Carras GRE Thu 3rd Nov 2011 - Fri 11th Nov 2011
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Results:
Round 5 on 2011/11/07 at 15:00
Bo.3GeorgiaRtg-1RussiaRtg1½:2½
1.1GMDzagnidze Nana2516-GMKosintseva Nadezhda25461 - 0
1.2IMJavakhishvili Lela2475-GMKosintseva Tatiana2526½ - ½
1.3WGMPaikidze Nazi2422-GMKosteniuk Alexandra24390 - 1
1.4IMMelia Salome2392-WGMPogonina Natalija24510 - 1
Bo.12FranceRtg-5PolandRtg1 : 3
2.1IMMilliet Sophie2386-GMSocko Monika2479½ - ½
2.2WGMMaisuradze Nino2315-WGMZawadzka Jolanta2326½ - ½
2.3WGMGuichard Pauline2305-WGMMajdan Gajewska Joanna23860 - 1
2.4IMCollas Silvia2287-WGMSzczepkowska-H. Karina23790 - 1
Bo.9RomaniaRtg-2UkraineRtg1 : 3
3.1IMFoisor Cristina-Adela2418-GMLahno Kateryna2549½ - ½
3.2WGML'ami Alina2364-GMZhukova Natalia24270 - 1
3.3WGMCosma Elena-Luminita2335-IMUshenina Anna24630 - 1
3.4WIMBulmaga Irina2334-IMGaponenko Inna2435½ - ½
Bo.11SloveniaRtg-4ArmeniaRtg2 : 2
4.1IMMuzychuk Anna2557-GMDanielian Elina25071 - 0
4.2WGMKrivec Jana2291-IMMkrtchian Lilit24690 - 1
4.3WGMSrebrnic Ana2219-IMGalojan Lilit23830 - 1
4.4WIMRozic Vesna2263-WGMKursova Maria23151 - 0
Bo.6HungaryRtg-14SerbiaRtg2 : 2
5.1GMHoang Thanh Trang2446-IMBojkovic Natasa23960 - 1
5.2IMMadl Ildiko2399-WGMChelushkina Irina2276½ - ½
5.3WGMRudolf Anna2347-WIMDrljevic Ljilja22731 - 0
5.4IMGara Anita2340-WIMEric Jovana2236½ - ½
Bo.7GermanyRtg-18Czech Rep.Rtg1½:2½
6.1IMPaehtz Elisabeth2457-WGMKulovana Eva2297½ - ½
6.2WGMMichna Marta2382-WGMNemcova Katerina22760 - 1
6.3WGMLevushkina Elena2307-WIMHavlikova Kristyna22851 - 0
6.4WIMHoolt Sarah2286-WIMOlsarova Tereza22320 - 1
Bo.8BulgariaRtg-16GreeceRtg2 : 2
7.1GMStefanova Antoaneta2531-IMDembo Yelena2468½ - ½
7.2WGMVidenova Iva2297-WGMBotsari Anna-Maria23131 - 0
7.3WGMVoiska Margarita2328-WGMMakropoulou Marina2201½ - ½
7.4WGMDjingarova Emilia2309-WIMPavlidou Ekaterini21760 - 1
Bo.10SpainRtg-13NetherlandsRtg1 : 3
8.1IMAlexandrova Olga2423-WIMSchut Lisa2284½ - ½
8.2WGMVega Gutierrez Sabrina2327-IMLanchava Tea23200 - 1
8.3WGMCalzetta Ruiz Monica2301-WIMBensdorp Marlies2242½ - ½
8.4WIMHernandez Estevez Yudania2284-WIMHaast Anne22680 - 1
Bo.20LatviaRtg-15IsraelRtg1 : 3
9.1WGMReizniece-Ozola Dana2281-IMKlinova Masha23161 - 0
9.2WGMBerzina Ilze2320-WIMEfroimski Marsel22300 - 1
9.3WGMErneste Inguna2218-IMBorsuk Angela22570 - 1
9.4WFMUngure Liga2066-WIMVasiliev Olga23050 - 1
Bo.17AzerbaijanRtg-24MontenegroRtg4 : 0
10.1WGMMamedjarova Zeinab2314-WGMVojinovic Jovana23461 - 0
10.2WIMKazimova Narmin2241-WFMMilovic Aleksandra21711 - 0
10.3WIMMammadova Gulnar2290-WFMStojanovic Marija R20951 - 0
10.4WGMMamedjarova Turkan2277-Blagojevic Tijana19251 - 0
Bo.27TurkeyRtg-25SwitzerlandRtg3 : 1
11.1WIMYildiz Betul Cemre2301-WIMHeinatz Dr Gundula2205½ - ½
11.2WIMOzturk Kubra2239-De Seroux Camille20561 - 0
11.3WCMKaya Emel2005-Stoeri Laura19391 - 0
11.4Cemhan Kardelen1881-Thuerig Catherine2049½ - ½
Bo.22EnglandRtg-19CroatiaRtg1½:2½
12.1IMHouska Jovanka2415-WGMGolubenko Valentina2293½ - ½
12.2IMCiuksyte Dagne2327-WIMFranciskovic Borka2280½ - ½
12.3WFMBhatia Kanwal K2087-WGMMedic Mirjana2236½ - ½
12.4WFMHegarty Sarah N2060-WIMJelica Mara22340 - 1
Bo.26LithuaniaRtg-23ItalyRtg2 : 2
13.1WGMDaulyte Deimante2238-IMSedina Elena23430 - 1
13.2WIMZaksaite Salomeja2200-IMZimina Olga23380 - 1
13.3Batkovskyte Dominyka2102-WIMBrunello Marina22211 - 0
13.4Vanagaite Giedre1958-Panella Fiammetta20141 - 0
Bo.21AustriaRtg-28NorwayRtg3½: ½
14.1IMMoser Eva2448-WFMJohnsen Sylvia20281 - 0
14.2WFMExler Veronika2124-Reppen Ellisiv19491 - 0
14.3WIMKopinits Anna-Christina2276-Carlsen Ellen Oen19311 - 0
14.4WFMNewrkla Katharina2131-Hansen Erle Andrea Marki1762½ - ½

View the games on this Page

Download the PGN from this page

vs

Shereshevsky Method


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


ChessBase Ad 6 Live DB


American Chess Magazine 4


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 2 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

Read about issue 1200.

TWIC 1211 22nd January 2018 - 2165 games

Read TWIC 1211

Download TWIC 1211 PGN

Download TWIC 1211 ChessBase


.