TWIC Home| The London Chess Centre| Online-Shop
Contact The Week in Chess Contents
1) Introduction
|
Contact the London Chess
Centre Join Chess Express and receive all the latest chess news straight into your inbox. Simply click here to start receiving chess express Links: New Shop: http://www.chess.co.uk/shop |
My thanks to Sinisa Joksic, Laszlo Nagy, Dennis Monokroussos, Robert N. Bernard, Toni Ayza, Primoz Kokalj, Zenon Franco Ocampos, George Mirijanian, Ilia Bluvshtein, Jan Lagrain, Luiz Roberto Da Costa Jr, Scott Freeman, Dinu-Ioan Nicula, Stefan Loeffler, Chirila Radu-Catalin, Gerard Demuydt, Adolivio Capece, Fred Lucas, Vlad Rekhson, Joaquim de Deus Fş, Efstratios Grivas, Patricia Claros Aguilar, Boris Zlender, Peter Shaw, Ilandzis Spyros, Gary Suffield, John Saunders and everyone else who helped with the issue.
The chess keeps on coming. The Tal Memorial takes top billing.with Vassily Ivanchuk having gone to the top of the standings by beating second placed Alexander Morozevich. This event still has two rounds to play and there is plenty of room for action. Vladimir Kramnik is playing his final event before his world title match against Viswanathan Anand and solidly mid-table on 3.5/7. There is again plenty of chess elsewhere of interest including the juniors giving a bit of a chess lesson to their elders in the NH Chess tournament, Etienne Bacrot won the French Championship after a tie-break match against Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Bu Xiangzhi started with 3/3 in the Antwerp tournament and the Montreal tournament has seen its first round.
Hope you enjoy this issue.
Mark
The Tal Memorial in Moscow (GUM, Exhibition Hall- very close to Red Square) takes place in 17th-31st August 2008. The players are: Vladimir Kramnik, Alexander Morozevich, Evgeny Alekseev, Vassily Ivanchuk, Alexei Shirov, Gata Kamsky, Ruslan Ponomariov, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Peter Leko and Boris Gelfand.
Official site: http://www.russiachess.org/
Tal Memorial Moscow (RUS), 18-27 viii 2008 | cat. XX (2745) | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | ||||||||||||
1. | Ivanchuk, Vassily | g | UKR | 2781 | * | 1 | ½ | . | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | . | 5 | 2902 | |||||
2. | Morozevich, Alexander | g | RUS | 2788 | 0 | * | . | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | . | ½ | 4½ | 2847 | |||||
3. | Gelfand, Boris | g | ISR | 2720 | ½ | . | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | . | 1 | ½ | ½ | 4 | 2793 | |||||
4. | Ponomariov, Ruslan | g | UKR | 2718 | . | 0 | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | . | 1 | 4 | 2796 | |||||
5. | Alekseev, Evgeny | g | RUS | 2708 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | * | . | . | 1 | ½ | ½ | 3½ | 2744 | |||||
6. | Kramnik, Vladimir | g | RUS | 2788 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | . | * | ½ | . | ½ | 1 | 3½ | 2744 | |||||
7. | Leko, Peter | g | HUN | 2741 | 0 | ½ | . | 0 | . | ½ | * | ½ | 1 | 1 | 3½ | 2754 | |||||
8. | Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar | g | AZE | 2742 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | . | ½ | * | 1 | . | 3 | 2689 | |||||
9. | Kamsky, Gata | g | USA | 2723 | 0 | . | ½ | . | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | * | 1 | 2½ | 2643 | |||||
10. | Shirov, Alexei | g | ESP | 2741 | . | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | . | 0 | * | 1½ | 2510 |
Round 2 (August 19, 2008) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gelfand, Boris | - Ivanchuk, Vassily | ½-½ | 36 | A30 | English Symmetrical |
Alekseev, Evgeny | - Ponomariov, Ruslan | ½-½ | 20 | D38 | QGD Ragozin |
Kramnik, Vladimir | - Leko, Peter | ½-½ | 28 | E15 | Queens Indian |
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar | - Morozevich, Alexander | ½-½ | 31 | D85 | Gruenfeld Defence |
Shirov, Alexei | - Kamsky, Gata | 0-1 | 45 | D15 | Slav Defence |
Round 3 (August 20, 2008) | |||||
Ivanchuk, Vassily | - Alekseev, Evgeny | ½-½ | 23 | C42 | Petroff's Defence |
Morozevich, Alexander | - Kramnik, Vladimir | 1-0 | 31 | D45 | Anti-Meran Variations |
Ponomariov, Ruslan | - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar | ½-½ | 87 | A33 | English Symmetrical |
Leko, Peter | - Shirov, Alexei | 1-0 | 45 | B90 | Sicilian Najdorf Variation |
Kamsky, Gata | - Gelfand, Boris | ½-½ | 61 | C43 | Petroff's Defence |
Round 4 (August 21, 2008) | |||||
Alekseev, Evgeny | - Kamsky, Gata | ½-½ | 76 | D81 | Gruenfeld Botvinnik |
Kramnik, Vladimir | - Ponomariov, Ruslan | ½-½ | 35 | E32 | Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2 |
Leko, Peter | - Morozevich, Alexander | ½-½ | 40 | C69 | Ruy Lopez Exchange |
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar | - Ivanchuk, Vassily | ½-½ | 48 | D10 | Slav Defence |
Shirov, Alexei | - Gelfand, Boris | ½-½ | 29 | C43 | Petroff's Defence |
Round 5 (August 22, 2008) | |||||
Ivanchuk, Vassily | - Kramnik, Vladimir | ½-½ | 28 | C42 | Petroff's Defence |
Morozevich, Alexander | - Shirov, Alexei | ½-½ | 44 | B33 | Sicilian Sveshnikov |
Gelfand, Boris | - Alekseev, Evgeny | ½-½ | 52 | E00 | Catalan |
Ponomariov, Ruslan | - Leko, Peter | 1-0 | 41 | C89 | Ruy Lopez Marshall |
Kamsky, Gata | - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar | 0-1 | 40 | B46 | Sicilian Paulsen |
Round 6 (August 24, 2008) | |||||
Morozevich, Alexander | - Ponomariov, Ruslan | 1-0 | 37 | E32 | Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2 |
Kramnik, Vladimir | - Kamsky, Gata | ½-½ | 38 | D93 | Gruenfeld 5.Bf4 |
Leko, Peter | - Ivanchuk, Vassily | 0-1 | 43 | C92 | Ruy Lopez Chigorin |
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar | - Gelfand, Boris | 0-1 | 37 | D43 | Anti-Meran Gambit |
Shirov, Alexei | - Alekseev, Evgeny | ½-½ | 31 | C67 | Ruy Lopez Berlin |
Round 7 (August 25, 2008) | |||||
Ivanchuk, Vassily | - Morozevich, Alexander | 1-0 | 60 | D87 | Gruenfeld Botvinnik |
Gelfand, Boris | - Kramnik, Vladimir | ½-½ | 47 | D45 | Anti-Meran Variations |
Ponomariov, Ruslan | - Shirov, Alexei | 1-0 | 38 | B30 | Sicilian Rossolimo |
Alekseev, Evgeny | - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar | 1-0 | 38 | C10 | French Rubinstein |
Kamsky, Gata | - Leko, Peter | 0-1 | 48 | A46 | Queen's Pawn Opening |
The 3rd NH Chess Tournament takes place in Amsterdam August 20th-30th, 2008. The venue of this clash between 'Rising Stars' and 'Experience' is the NH Grand Hotel Krasnapolsky in the centre of the Dutch capital, at a five minutes’ walk from Central Station.
The Experience team consists of: Evgeny Bareev (Russia, 2655), Viktor Kortchnoi (Switzerland, 2602), Artur Jussupow (Germany, 2587), Simen Agdestein (Norway, 2583) and Ljubomir Ljubojevic (Serbia, 2555).
The Rising Stars team consists of Wang Yue (China, 2704), Ivan Cheparinov (Bulgaria, 2687), Fabiano Caruana (Italy, 2630), Daniel Stellwagen (The Netherlands, 2616) and Erwin l’Ami (The Netherlands, 2610).
They play a 'Scheveningen' tournament, which means that each player of one team plays against each of the players of the other team. They do so twice, once with the white pieces and once with the black pieces. However, the Rising Stars may be most interested in the special prize for the player on their team with the highest score: an invitation to the prestigious 2009 Amber Rapid and Blindfold Tournament in Nice.
The rounds start at 13.30 hrs (except for the last round on August 30, which starts at noon; August 25 is a free day) and every day there is expert commentary for the public. Admission is free.
Official site: http://www.nhchess.com
Round 1 (August 20, 2008) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Agdestein, Simen | - Cheparinov, Ivan | ½-½ | 43 | D42 | Semi-Tarrasch Defence |
Ljubojevic, Ljubomir | - Wang Yue | 0-1 | 75 | D16 | Slav Lasker/Smyslov |
Bareev, Evgeny | - L'Ami, Erwin | ½-½ | 33 | A19 | English Opening |
Korchnoi, Viktor | - Stellwagen, Daniël | 0-1 | 39 | D44 | Anti-Meran Gambit |
Jussupow, Artur | - Caruana, Fabiano | 0-1 | 33 | D12 | Slav Defence |
Round 2 (August 21, 2008) | |||||
Wang Yue | - Agdestein, Simen | 1-0 | 35 | A84 | Dutch |
Cheparinov, Ivan | - Jussupow, Artur | 1-0 | 28 | C80 | Ruy Lopez Open |
Stellwagen, Daniël | - Bareev, Evgeny | 1-0 | 43 | B19 | Caro Kann |
Caruana, Fabiano | - Korchnoi, Viktor | 1-0 | 63 | C80 | Ruy Lopez Open |
L'Ami, Erwin | - Ljubojevic, Ljubomir | ½-½ | 39 | E32 | Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2 |
Round 3 (August 22, 2008) | |||||
Agdestein, Simen | - L'Ami, Erwin | ½-½ | 42 | A19 | English Opening |
Ljubojevic, Ljubomir | - Stellwagen, Daniël | ½-½ | 56 | D10 | Slav Defence |
Bareev, Evgeny | - Caruana, Fabiano | ½-½ | 24 | D47 | Queens Gambit Meran |
Korchnoi, Viktor | - Cheparinov, Ivan | 0-1 | 27 | E98 | King's Indian Classical |
Jussupow, Artur | - Wang Yue | 0-1 | 49 | D86 | Gruenfeld Simagin |
Round 4 (August 23, 2008) | |||||
Wang Yue | - Korchnoi, Viktor | 1-0 | 38 | D30 | Queen's Gambit (without Nc3) |
Cheparinov, Ivan | - Bareev, Evgeny | 1-0 | 89 | B12 | Caro Kann Advanced |
Stellwagen, Daniël | - Agdestein, Simen | ½-½ | 42 | C99 | Ruy Lopez Chigorin |
Caruana, Fabiano | - Ljubojevic, Ljubomir | ½-½ | 25 | B90 | Sicilian Najdorf Variation |
L'Ami, Erwin | - Jussupow, Artur | 1-0 | 41 | D56 | Queens Gambit Lasker's Defence |
Round 5 (August 24, 2008) | |||||
Agdestein, Simen | - Caruana, Fabiano | ½-½ | 44 | A27 | English Dutch System |
Ljubojevic, Ljubomir | - Cheparinov, Ivan | 0-1 | 40 | D76 | Gruenfeld 3.g3 |
Bareev, Evgeny | - Wang Yue | 0-1 | 71 | B13 | Caro Kann Exchange |
Korchnoi, Viktor | - L'Ami, Erwin | 1-0 | 59 | D43 | Anti-Meran Gambit |
Jussupow, Artur | - Stellwagen, Daniël | ½-½ | 15 | D45 | Anti-Meran Variations |
3rd NH Amsterdam (NED), 20-30 viii 2008 Round 5 Standings: |
||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Youth | ||||||
1. | Wang Yue | g | CHN | 2704 | 5 | |
2. | Cheparinov, Ivan | g | BUL | 2687 | 4½ | 2962 |
3. | Stellwagen, Daniël | g | NED | 2616 | 3½ | 2745 |
4. | Caruana, Fabiano | g | ITA | 2630 | 3½ | 2745 |
5. | L'Ami, Erwin | g | NED | 2610 | 2½ | 2596 |
Total | 19 | |||||
Experience | ||||||
1. | Agdestein, Simen | g | NOR | 2583 | 2 | 2577 |
2. | Ljubojevic, Ljubomir | g | SRB | 2555 | 1½ | 2500 |
3. | Bareev, Evgeny | g | RUS | 2655 | 1 | 2409 |
5. | Korchnoi, Viktor | g | SUI | 2602 | 1 | 2409 |
5. | Jussupow, Artur | g | GER | 2587 | ½ | 2283 |
Total | 6 |
The French Championship took place in Pau 11th-23rd August 2008. Etienne Bacrot took the title after beating Maxime Vachier-Lagrave 1½-½ in rapid playoff. Both scored 8½/11 in the tournament.
Official site: http://www.echecs.asso.fr/
83rd ch-FRA Pau (FRA), 11-23 viii 2008 | cat. XIII (2574) | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |||||||
1. | Bacrot, Etienne | g | FRA | 2691 | * | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 8½ | 2774 |
2. | Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime | g | FRA | 2681 | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8½ | 2774 |
3. | Fressinet, Laurent | g | FRA | 2673 | 0 | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 7½ | 2697 |
4. | Bauer, Christian | g | FRA | 2583 | ½ | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 6 | 2608 |
5. | Maze, Sebastien | g | FRA | 2553 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 6 | 2611 |
6. | Sokolov, Andrei1 | g | FRA | 2561 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 5½ | 2574 |
7. | Feller, Sebastien | g | FRA | 2523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | * | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2542 |
8. | Nataf, Igor-Alexandre | g | FRA | 2534 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 4½ | 2512 |
9. | Abergel, Thal | m | FRA | 2499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | * | 1 | 1 | ½ | 4½ | 2515 |
10. | Degraeve, Jean-Marc | g | FRA | 2523 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | * | ½ | 1 | 4 | 2476 |
11. | Apicella, Manuel | g | FRA | 2521 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | * | ½ | 3½ | 2445 |
12. | Vaisser, Anatoly | g | FRA | 2542 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | * | 2½ | 2365 |
Gm1 | Bacrot, Etienne | - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime | 1-0 | 31 | B93 | Sicilian Najdorf with 6.f4 |
Gm2 | Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime | - Bacrot, Etienne | ½-½ | 59 | C67 | Ruy Lopez Berlin |
83rd ch-FRA P/O g15+5 Pau (FRA), 23-23 viii 2008 | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Bacrot, Etienne | g | FRA | 2691 | 1 | ½ | 1½ | 2874 |
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime | g | FRA | 2681 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 2498 |
83rd ch-FRA w Pau (FRA), 11-23 viii 2008 | cat. I (2259) | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |||||||
1. | Milliet, Sophie | wg | FRA | 2357 | * | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 8½ | 2460 |
2. | Leconte, Maria | wg | FRA | 2346 | ½ | * | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 2425 |
3. | Collas, Silvia | m | FRA | 2370 | 0 | 1 | * | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 8 | 2423 |
4. | Skripchenko, Almira | m | FRA | 2463 | ½ | 0 | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 7½ | 2373 |
5. | Delorme, Laurie | FRA | 2155 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 6½ | 2333 | |
6. | Lallemand, Roza | wg | FRA | 2285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2220 |
7. | Congiu, Mathilde | wf | FRA | 2196 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | * | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 4½ | 2199 |
8. | Verot, Melanie | FRA | 2125 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | * | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 4½ | 2205 | |
9. | Guichard, Pauline | wm | FRA | 2284 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | * | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4½ | 2191 |
10. | Flear, Christine | wm | FRA | 2133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | * | 1 | ½ | 3½ | 2137 |
11. | Benmesbah, Natacha | wf | FRA | 2210 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | * | 0 | 3 | 2088 |
12. | Muller, Anne | wm | FRA | 2179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | * | 2½ | 2054 |
83rd ch-FRA National B Pau FRA (FRA), 11-22 viii 2008 | cat. IX (2460) | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |||||||
1. | Le Roux, Jean-Pierre | m | FRA | 2490 | * | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 6½ | 2522 |
2. | Bricard, Emmanuel | g | FRA | 2453 | ½ | * | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 6½ | 2525 |
3. | Cossin, Sebastien | m | FRA | 2466 | ½ | ½ | * | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 6½ | 2524 |
4. | Edouard, Romain | m | FRA | 2508 | 0 | 0 | 1 | * | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 6 | 2491 |
5. | Govciyan, Pavel | m | FRA | 2411 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | * | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 6 | 2500 |
6. | Shoker, Samy | m | FRA | 2365 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | * | ½ | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 5½ | 2468 |
7. | Kosten, Anthony C | g | FRA | 2507 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | * | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 5½ | 2455 |
8. | Benitah, Yohan | m | FRA | 2416 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | * | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 5 | 2427 |
9. | Lazarev, Vladimir | g | FRA | 2482 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | * | 1 | ½ | ½ | 5 | 2421 |
10. | Prie, Eric | g | FRA | 2526 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | * | ½ | 0 | 4½ | 2388 |
11. | Collas, Didier | m | FRA | 2439 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | * | 0 | 4½ | 2396 |
12. | Vitoux, Colomban | f | FRA | 2454 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | * | 4½ | 2395 |
35th Manresa (Spain) International Open took place 12th-20th August 2008. Lazaro Bruzon Batista took first place on tie-break from Logman Guliev, Alexandr Fier, Rashad Babaev, Field Jimenez Corrales and Lazaro Lorenzo de la Riva after all finished on 7/9.
Official site: http://www.escacscatalonia.org/. Further details: http://www.ajedreznd.com/2008/manresa.html
Results: http://chess-results.com/tnr14996.aspx?lan=1
35th Open Manresa
(ESP), 12-17 viii 2008
Final Round 9 Standings: |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk. | Name | Ti | FED | FIDE | Pts. | Des 1 | Des 2 | Des 3 | Rp |
1 | BRUZON BATISTA Lazaro | GM | CUB | 2592 | 7,0 | 57,5 | 33,0 | 45,5 | 2589 |
2 | GULIEV Logman | IM | AZE | 2436 | 7,0 | 55,5 | 31,5 | 43,5 | 2564 |
3 | FIER Alexandr | GM | BRA | 2558 | 7,0 | 52,5 | 29,5 | 41,5 | 2534 |
BABAEV Rashad | GM | AZE | 2484 | 7,0 | 52,5 | 29,5 | 41,5 | 2561 | |
5 | CORRALES JIMENEZ Fidel | IM | CUB | 2504 | 7,0 | 52,5 | 28,5 | 40,5 | 2566 |
6 | LORENZO DE LA RIVA Lazaro | FM | ESP | 2367 | 7,0 | 47,5 | 27,5 | 37,0 | 2449 |
7 | SUNDARARAJAN Kidambi | IM | IND | 2446 | 6,5 | 50,5 | 27,5 | 39,0 | 2397 |
8 | DIAMANT Andre | IM | BRA | 2393 | 6,5 | 48,5 | 26,5 | 37,5 | 2427 |
9 | PRATS RODRIGUEZ Juan Bosco | ESP | 2101 | 6,5 | 43,5 | 25,0 | 34,0 | 2173 | |
10 | MEKHITARIAN Krikor Sevag | IM | BRA | 2504 | 6,0 | 55,5 | 31,5 | 44,0 | 2418 |
11 | PERPINYA ROFES Lluis Maria | FM | ESP | 2385 | 6,0 | 48,5 | 27,0 | 38,0 | 2346 |
12 | FERNANDEZ MADRID Carlos | CM | ESP | 2179 | 6,0 | 46,0 | 24,5 | 35,5 | 2216 |
13 | VEHI BACH Victor Manuel | IM | ESP | 2411 | 6,0 | 45,0 | 24,5 | 34,0 | 2187 |
14 | ESCOFET MARTIN David | ESP | 2138 | 6,0 | 45,0 | 24,0 | 35,0 | 2215 | |
15 | BAŃOS Oscar | CM | ARG | 2271 | 6,0 | 45,0 | 23,5 | 34,5 | 2310 |
16 | VILAISARN Akkhavanh | FRA | 2231 | 6,0 | 41,0 | 23,5 | 32,5 | 2177 | |
17 | DI BERARDINO Diego Rafael | IM | BRA | 2471 | 5,5 | 51,0 | 30,0 | 41,0 | 2341 |
18 | ALMEIDA QUINTANA Omar | GM | CUB | 2524 | 5,5 | 48,5 | 28,5 | 39,5 | 2279 |
19 | GIL Ludovic | FRA | 1901 | 5,5 | 48,0 | 26,5 | 37,0 | 2200 | |
20 | RYAN Joseph | FM | IRL | 2331 | 5,5 | 48,0 | 26,0 | 37,0 | 2212 |
21 | FERREIRA Henrique Camara | BRA | 2151 | 5,5 | 46,5 | 26,5 | 36,5 | 2216 | |
22 | DURAN BURNIOL Joan | ESP | 1974 | 5,5 | 45,5 | 26,5 | 36,0 | 2188 | |
23 | DEL VALLE CIRERA Adria | ESP | 2117 | 5,5 | 45,5 | 24,5 | 35,5 | 2131 | |
24 | RODRIGUEZ SORRIBES Jordi | ESP | 2139 | 5,5 | 45,5 | 24,5 | 34,5 | 2204 | |
25 | MOLANO LAFUENTE Ismael | ESP | 2107 | 5,5 | 45,0 | 26,0 | 36,5 | 2171 | |
26 | HUMEAU Cyril | FRA | 2170 | 5,5 | 44,5 | 23,5 | 34,0 | 2128 | |
27 | COLL ENRIQUEZ Lluis | CM | ESP | 2148 | 5,5 | 42,0 | 24,5 | 34,0 | 2161 |
28 | TORNER PLANELL Josep Ramon | ESP | 2133 | 5,5 | 42,0 | 23,5 | 33,0 | 2170 | |
29 | KONGUVEL Ponnuswamy | IM | IND | 2415 | 5,0 | 52,5 | 30,5 | 41,5 | 2317 |
91 players |
There was a GM tournament in the Kunsthalle Vienna (Wien) 16th-24th August 2008. Saraunus Sulskis took clear first with 7/9. Giri und Kreisl made IM norms. News: Stefan Loeffler.
Official site: http://www.gmturnier.de/ and results at: Vienna Results
GM Vienna (AUT), 16-24 viii 2008 | cat. VIII (2443) | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | ||||||||||||
1. | Sulskis, Sarunas | g | LTU | 2562 | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2650 | |||||
2. | Giri, Anish | f | RUS | 2430 | ½ | * | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 6 | 2569 | |||||
3. | Chatalbashev, Boris | g | BUL | 2596 | ½ | 0 | * | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 6 | 2551 | |||||
4. | Timoshenko, Georgy | g | UKR | 2572 | ½ | 0 | ½ | * | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 5½ | 2509 | |||||
5. | Kreisl, Robert | f | AUT | 2337 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 4½ | 2455 | |||||
6. | Schroll, Gerhard | m | AUT | 2436 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 4½ | 2444 | |||||
7. | Pachta, Paul | f | AUT | 2312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2332 | |||||
8. | Neubauer, Martin | m | AUT | 2457 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | * | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2316 | |||||
9. | Beckhuis, Gernod | f | GER | 2353 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | * | 1 | 3 | 2328 | |||||
10. | Schneider-Zinner, Harald | f | AUT | 2378 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | * | 2½ | 2284 |
The Slovenian Championship took place in Ljubljana 17th-24th August 2008. Young grandmasters Luka Lenic and Ana Srebrnic became National Champions of Slovenia for 2008, both for the first time. News: Primoz Kokalj.
Official site: http://www.sah-zveza.si/rez/0808/si08ch and http://www.sah-zveza.si/rez/0808/si08chw for the women's event.
ch-SLO Ljubljana (SLO), 17-24 viii 2008 | cat. VIII (2427) | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | ||||||||||||
1. | Lenic, Luka | g | SLO | 2584 | * | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2630 | |||||
2. | Skoberne, Jure | m | SLO | 2499 | ½ | * | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 6½ | 2585 | |||||
3. | Tratar, Marko | g | SLO | 2486 | 0 | 1 | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2545 | |||||
4. | Sebenik, Matej | m | SLO | 2485 | ½ | 0 | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 5½ | 2501 | |||||
5. | Mohr, Georg | g | SLO | 2494 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2463 | |||||
6. | Sakelsek, Tadej | m | SLO | 2390 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | * | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 4 | 2388 | |||||
7. | Zorko, Jure | f | SLO | 2366 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | * | 0 | ½ | ½ | 3½ | 2354 | |||||
8. | Barle, Janez | m | SLO | 2414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | * | ½ | 1 | 3½ | 2348 | |||||
9. | Jeran, Bostjan | SLO | 2193 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | 2½ | 2287 | ||||||
10. | Crepan, Marjan | f | SLO | 2363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | * | 1½ | 2161 |
ch-SLO w Ljubljana (SLO), 17-24 viii 2008 | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | |||||||
1. | Srebrnic, Ana | wg | SLO | 2268 | +13 | +12 | +2 | =8 | +5 | =3 | +4 | =7 | =6 | 7 | 2392 |
2. | Krivec, Jana | wg | SLO | 2337 | +17 | +18 | -1 | +15 | =4 | +8 | =3 | +5 | +7 | 7 | 2372 |
3. | Kaps, Darja | wg | SLO | 2287 | =20 | =19 | +16 | +17 | +8 | =1 | =2 | +4 | +10 | 7 | 2270 |
4. | Bajt, Indira | wf | SLO | 2199 | =19 | +20 | +6 | =5 | =2 | +12 | -1 | -3 | +9 | 5½ | 2210 |
5. | Rozic, Vesna | wm | SLO | 2308 | +16 | =8 | +15 | =4 | -1 | =7 | +12 | -2 | +11 | 5½ | 2187 |
6. | Ursic, Simona | wf | SLO | 2120 | =9 | +11 | -4 | -10 | +22 | +13 | +15 | =12 | =1 | 5½ | 2108 |
7. | Novak, Ksenija | wf | SLO | 2176 | =11 | -15 | +20 | +9 | =12 | =5 | +19 | =1 | -2 | 5 | 2113 |
8. | Mihevc, Narcisa | wf | SLO | 2134 | +14 | =5 | +9 | =1 | -3 | -2 | =11 | =19 | =18 | 4½ | 2090 |
9. | Grilc,Mojca | SLO | ---- | =6 | +10 | -8 | -7 | +20 | -11 | +14 | +15 | -4 | 4½ | 2017 | |
10. | Nadvesnik, Vilma | SLO | 1939 | =21 | -9 | +11 | +6 | -15 | =14 | =16 | +20 | -3 | 4½ | 1987 | |
11. | Bucar, Natasa | SLO | 1848 | =7 | -6 | -10 | =23 | +18 | +9 | =8 | +16 | -5 | 4½ | 2069 | |
12. | Biti, Ana | wf | SLO | 2102 | +24 | -1 | +13 | +19 | =7 | -4 | -5 | =6 | =14 | 4½ | 2073 |
13. | Orehek, Spela | SLO | 1886 | -1 | +23 | -12 | +18 | =14 | -6 | =20 | =17 | +21 | 4½ | 2023 | |
14. | Nadvesnik, Maja | SLO | 1841 | -8 | -22 | +21 | +16 | =13 | =10 | -9 | +24 | =12 | 4½ | 1994 | |
15. | Hrenic, Misa | SLO | 2015 | +23 | +7 | -5 | -2 | +10 | =19 | -6 | -9 | +24 | 4½ | 2082 | |
16. | Kolaric, Spela | SLO | 1890 | -5 | +24 | -3 | -14 | +23 | +22 | =10 | -11 | +19 | 4½ | 2009 | |
17. | Bukovec, Tina | SLO | 1929 | -2 | +21 | +22 | -3 | -19 | -20 | +24 | =13 | +23 | 4½ | 2029 | |
18. | Petek, Francka | SLO | 2060 | +22 | -2 | -19 | -13 | -11 | +24 | +23 | +21 | =8 | 4½ | 2007 | |
19. | Topic, Jelena | SLO | 1866 | =4 | =3 | +18 | -12 | +17 | =15 | -7 | =8 | -16 | 4 | 2045 | |
20. | Vombek, Sara | SLO | 1888 | =3 | -4 | -7 | +21 | -9 | +17 | =13 | -10 | +22 | 4 | 2003 | |
21. | Leonardi,Caterina | SLO | ---- | =10 | -17 | -14 | -20 | =24 | +23 | +22 | -18 | -13 | 3 | 1824 | |
22. | Bernik,Alja | SLO | ---- | -18 | +14 | -17 | +24 | -6 | -16 | -21 | =23 | -20 | 2½ | 1803 | |
23. | Vidic,Teja | SLO | ---- | -15 | -13 | =24 | =11 | -16 | -21 | -18 | =22 | -17 | 1½ | 1685 | |
24. | Bojc,Dasa | SLO | ---- | -12 | -16 | =23 | -22 | =21 | -18 | -17 | -14 | -15 | 1 | 1630 |
The Akiba Rubinstein International Chess Festival takes place in Polanica Zdroj 19th-28th August, 2008.
Official site: http://www.rubinstein.64pola.pl/
44th Rubinstein Mem GM Polanica Zdroj (POL), 20-28 viii 2008 | cat. XIII (2564) | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | ||||||||||||
1. | Swiercz, Dariusz | m | POL | 2456 | * | . | . | ½ | . | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 4½ | 2768 | |||||
2. | Miton, Kamil | g | POL | 2580 | . | * | . | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | . | 1 | 4 | 2707 | |||||
3. | Kuzubov, Yuriy | g | UKR | 2578 | . | . | * | ½ | 0 | . | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2695 | |||||
4. | Moiseenko, Alexander | g | UKR | 2632 | ½ | ½ | ½ | * | . | ½ | . | ½ | 1 | . | 3½ | 2617 | |||||
5. | Gajewski, Grzegorz | g | POL | 2575 | . | ½ | 1 | . | * | . | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | 3 | 2562 | |||||
6. | Mchedlishvili, Mikheil | g | GEO | 2604 | ½ | 0 | . | ½ | . | * | 1 | ½ | ½ | . | 3 | 2563 | |||||
7. | Markos, Jan | g | SVK | 2568 | 0 | ½ | ½ | . | ½ | 0 | * | . | . | 1 | 2½ | 2492 | |||||
8. | Malakhatko, Vadim | g | BEL | 2612 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | . | * | . | . | 2 | 2445 | |||||
9. | Moranda, Wojciech | m | POL | 2533 | ½ | . | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | . | . | * | ½ | 2 | 2432 | |||||
10. | Warakomski, Tomasz | m | POL | 2502 | 0 | 0 | 0 | . | 1 | . | 0 | . | ½ | * | 1½ | 2355 |
Round 1 (August 20, 2008) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swiercz, Dariusz | - Mchedlishvili, Mikheil | ½-½ | 48 | E62 | King's Indian 6...Nc6 |
Kuzubov, Yuriy | - Moiseenko, Alexander | ½-½ | 40 | B30 | Sicilian Rossolimo |
Gajewski, Grzegorz | - Malakhatko, Vadim | ½-½ | 51 | D22 | QGA |
Markos, Jan | - Miton, Kamil | ½-½ | 50 | D23 | QGA |
Warakomski, Tomasz | - Moranda, Wojciech | ½-½ | 53 | B67 | Sicilian Rauzer |
Round 2 (August 21, 2008) | |||||
Miton, Kamil | - Mchedlishvili, Mikheil | 1-0 | 46 | D10 | Slav Defence |
Moiseenko, Alexander | - Swiercz, Dariusz | ½-½ | 60 | D15 | Slav Defence |
Markos, Jan | - Warakomski, Tomasz | 1-0 | 36 | A42 | Modern Defence |
Malakhatko, Vadim | - Kuzubov, Yuriy | 0-1 | 56 | A28 | English Four Knights |
Moranda, Wojciech | - Gajewski, Grzegorz | ½-½ | 42 | E25 | Nimzo Indian Saemisch |
Round 3 (August 22, 2008) | |||||
Swiercz, Dariusz | - Malakhatko, Vadim | 1-0 | 54 | A13 | Reti Opening |
Kuzubov, Yuriy | - Moranda, Wojciech | 1-0 | 55 | B51 | Sicilian Rossolimo |
Gajewski, Grzegorz | - Markos, Jan | ½-½ | 28 | E64 | King's Indian Fianchetto |
Mchedlishvili, Mikheil | - Moiseenko, Alexander | ½-½ | 10 | E11 | Bogo Indian Defence |
Warakomski, Tomasz | - Miton, Kamil | 0-1 | 41 | B61 | Sicilian Rauzer |
Round 4 (August 23, 2008) | |||||
Miton, Kamil | - Moiseenko, Alexander | ½-½ | 27 | E11 | Bogo Indian Defence |
Markos, Jan | - Kuzubov, Yuriy | ½-½ | 43 | E37 | Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2 |
Malakhatko, Vadim | - Mchedlishvili, Mikheil | ½-½ | 37 | E11 | Bogo Indian Defence |
Moranda, Wojciech | - Swiercz, Dariusz | ½-½ | 29 | D10 | Slav Defence |
Warakomski, Tomasz | - Gajewski, Grzegorz | 1-0 | 27 | C76 | Ruy Lopez Modern Steinitz |
Round 5 (August 24, 2008) | |||||
Swiercz, Dariusz | - Markos, Jan | 1-0 | 81 | E60 | King's Indian without Nc3 |
Kuzubov, Yuriy | - Warakomski, Tomasz | 1-0 | 27 | E11 | Bogo Indian Defence |
Moiseenko, Alexander | - Malakhatko, Vadim | ½-½ | 14 | D20 | QGA |
Gajewski, Grzegorz | - Miton, Kamil | ½-½ | 29 | D58 | Queens Gambit Tartakover |
Mchedlishvili, Mikheil | - Moranda, Wojciech | ½-½ | 58 | E12 | Queens Indian Petrosian |
Round 6 (August 25, 2008) | |||||
Miton, Kamil | - Malakhatko, Vadim | ½-½ | 23 | D20 | QGA |
Gajewski, Grzegorz | - Kuzubov, Yuriy | 1-0 | 31 | D16 | Slav Lasker/Smyslov |
Markos, Jan | - Mchedlishvili, Mikheil | 0-1 | 35 | D01 | Queen's Pawn Richter/Veresov |
Moranda, Wojciech | - Moiseenko, Alexander | 0-1 | 35 | E33 | Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2 |
Warakomski, Tomasz | - Swiercz, Dariusz | 0-1 | 44 | C06 | French Tarrasch |
44th Rubinstein Mem Open A Polanica Zdroj
(POL), 19-28 viii 2008 Leading Round 6 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Place | No | Title | Name | Fed. | Elo | Total | MBch. | Bch. | Wins | Prog. |
1 | 5 | IM | Olszewski, Michal | POL | 2458 | 5.5 | 16.00 | 24.50 | 5 | 20.0 |
2 | 11 | FM | Owczarzak, Jerzy | POL | 2343 | 5.0 | 16.50 | 25.00 | 4 | 19.5 |
3 | 3 | GM | Heberla, Bartlomiej | POL | 2510 | 5.0 | 15.00 | 22.50 | 4 | 18.5 |
4 | 25 | Tokarski, Lukasz | POL | 2238 | 5.0 | 11.50 | 17.50 | 4 | 17.0 | |
5 | 6 | FM | Piorun, Kacper | POL | 2445 | 4.5 | 16.00 | 23.50 | 4 | 17.5 |
6 | 36 | Fistek, Dariusz | POL | 2208 | 4.5 | 14.00 | 20.50 | 3 | 17.0 | |
7 | 9 | FM | Kanarek, Marcel | POL | 2349 | 4.5 | 13.50 | 20.00 | 4 | 14.5 |
8 | 1 | GM | Kveinys, Aloyzas | LTU | 2527 | 4.5 | 13.50 | 20.00 | 3 | 16.0 |
9 | 20 | FM | Gralka, Julian | POL | 2268 | 4.0 | 17.00 | 24.50 | 3 | 16.5 |
10 | 8 | Hnydiuk, Aleksander | POL | 2387 | 4.0 | 15.00 | 21.00 | 2 | 15.5 | |
11 | 32 | WIM | Toma, Katarzyna | POL | 2212 | 4.0 | 14.50 | 21.50 | 3 | 13.5 |
12 | 35 | Brzeski, Maciej | POL | 2208 | 4.0 | 14.50 | 21.00 | 2 | 14.5 | |
13 | 22 | Krzyzanowski, Marcin | POL | 2261 | 4.0 | 14.00 | 22.00 | 3 | 15.0 | |
14 | 24 | Kocwin, Bartosz | POL | 2245 | 4.0 | 14.00 | 21.50 | 3 | 15.5 | |
15 | 29 | WFM | Kulon, Klaudia | POL | 2217 | 4.0 | 14.00 | 20.00 | 3 | 14.5 |
16 | 4 | IM | Szoen, Dariusz | POL | 2477 | 4.0 | 14.00 | 20.00 | 3 | 13.0 |
17 | 2 | GM | Czarnota, Pawel | POL | 2526 | 4.0 | 13.50 | 21.50 | 3 | 14.0 |
18 | 10 | Mickiewicz, Piotr | POL | 2347 | 4.0 | 13.50 | 20.50 | 3 | 12.5 | |
19 | 41 | Bebel, Arkadiusz | POL | 2187 | 4.0 | 13.50 | 18.50 | 3 | 15.0 | |
20 | 15 | WGM | Kadziolka, Beata | POL | 2313 | 4.0 | 12.50 | 18.50 | 3 | 13.5 |
21 | 23 | Jaroch, Pawel | POL | 2255 | 4.0 | 10.50 | 17.00 | 4 | 13.0 | |
22 | 18 | WFM | Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina | POL | 2285 | 3.5 | 16.00 | 24.00 | 3 | 16.0 |
84 players |
The X Sants Hostafrancs Open takes place 22nd-31st August 2008.
Official site: http://www.cotxeres-casinet.org/open/
X Sants Open Barcelona
(ESP), 22-31 viii 2008 Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk. | Name | FED | Rtg | Pts. | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 | |
1 | Hansen Torbjorn Ringdal | IM | NOR | 2423 | 3,0 | 4,5 | 6,5 | 6,0 |
2 | Di Berardino Diego Rafael | IM | BRA | 2471 | 3,0 | 4,5 | 6,0 | 6,0 |
3 | Beinoras Mindaugas | LTU | 2426 | 3,0 | 4,0 | 5,5 | 6,0 | |
4 | Postny Evgeny | GM | ISR | 2661 | 3,0 | 4,0 | 5,0 | 6,0 |
Rodshtein Maxim | GM | ISR | 2605 | 3,0 | 4,0 | 5,0 | 6,0 | |
Oms Pallisse Josep | GM | ESP | 2514 | 3,0 | 4,0 | 5,0 | 6,0 | |
Cuartas Jaime Alexander | IM | COL | 2495 | 3,0 | 4,0 | 5,0 | 6,0 | |
8 | Recuero Guerra David | FM | ESP | 2417 | 3,0 | 3,5 | 5,0 | 6,0 |
9 | Bartel Mateusz | GM | POL | 2579 | 3,0 | 3,5 | 4,5 | 6,0 |
Howell David W L | GM | ENG | 2561 | 3,0 | 3,5 | 4,5 | 6,0 | |
Cruz Cristhian | FM | PER | 2508 | 3,0 | 3,5 | 4,5 | 6,0 | |
Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag | IM | BRA | 2504 | 3,0 | 3,5 | 4,5 | 6,0 | |
Perez Mitjans* Orelvis | FM | CUB | 2447 | 3,0 | 3,5 | 4,5 | 6,0 | |
De Vreugt Dennis | GM | NED | 2427 | 3,0 | 3,5 | 4,5 | 6,0 | |
Panelo Marcelo | IM | ARG | 2414 | 3,0 | 3,5 | 4,5 | 6,0 | |
Roser Kevin | FM | FRA | 2414 | 3,0 | 3,5 | 4,5 | 6,0 | |
Lorenzo De La Riva Lazaro | FM | ESP | 2367 | 3,0 | 3,5 | 4,5 | 6,0 | |
Genutis Mindaugas | FM | LTU | 2317 | 3,0 | 3,5 | 4,5 | 6,0 | |
19 | Almeida Quintana Omar | GM | CUB | 2525 | 3,0 | 3,5 | 4,0 | 6,0 |
20 | Radulski Julian | GM | BUL | 2516 | 3,0 | 3,0 | 4,0 | 6,0 |
Lammers Markus | GER | 2355 | 3,0 | 3,0 | 4,0 | 6,0 | ||
22 | Hernandez Carmenates Holden | GM | CUB | 2582 | 2,5 | 4,5 | 6,5 | 5,5 |
Sundararajan Kidambi | IM | IND | 2446 | 2,5 | 4,5 | 6,5 | 5,5 | |
Walter Stefan | GER | 2244 | 2,5 | 4,5 | 6,5 | 5,5 | ||
25 | Akesson Ralf | GM | SWE | 2480 | 2,5 | 4,5 | 6,0 | 5,5 |
Gullaksen Eirik | IM | NOR | 2387 | 2,5 | 4,5 | 6,0 | 5,5 | |
27 | Fier Alexandr | GM | BRA | 2558 | 2,5 | 4,5 | 5,5 | 5,5 |
Sumets Andrey | GM | UKR | 2534 | 2,5 | 4,5 | 5,5 | 5,5 | |
Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel | GM | ESP | 2531 | 2,5 | 4,5 | 5,5 | 5,5 | |
Lafuente Pablo | GM | ARG | 2505 | 2,5 | 4,5 | 5,5 | 5,5 | |
Fluvia Poyatos Jordi | IM | ESP | 2500 | 2,5 | 4,5 | 5,5 | 5,5 | |
Alonso Rosell Alvar | FM | ESP | 2393 | 2,5 | 4,5 | 5,5 | 5,5 | |
33 | Hernando Rodrigo Julio A | cm | ESP | 2354 | 2,5 | 4,5 | 5,0 | 5,5 |
34 | Guliyev Namig | GM | AZE | 2510 | 2,5 | 4,0 | 5,0 | 5,5 |
Lubczynski Rafal | IM | POL | 2414 | 2,5 | 4,0 | 5,0 | 5,5 | |
Popilski Gil | CM | ISR | 2372 | 2,5 | 4,0 | 5,0 | 5,5 | |
Almeida Toledano Daniel | cm | ESP | 2303 | 2,5 | 4,0 | 5,0 | 5,5 | |
38 | Salgado Lopez Ivan | GM | ESP | 2532 | 2,5 | 4,0 | 4,0 | 5,0 |
39 | Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe | COL | 2400 | 2,5 | 3,5 | 5,0 | 5,0 | |
40 | Nijboer Friso | GM | NED | 2564 | 2,5 | 3,5 | 5,0 | 4,5 |
41 | Diamant Andre | IM | BRA | 2393 | 2,5 | 3,5 | 4,5 | 5,5 |
Rios Parra Mauricio | FM | COL | 2349 | 2,5 | 3,5 | 4,5 | 5,5 | |
43 | Giffard Nicolas | IM | FRA | 2379 | 2,5 | 3,0 | 4,0 | 5,0 |
44 | Oms Fuentes Lluis | FM | ESP | 2338 | 2,5 | 3,0 | 3,5 | 5,5 |
Guramishvili Sopiko | WIM | GEO | 2302 | 2,5 | 3,0 | 3,5 | 5,5 | |
46 | Vila Gazquez Xavier | IM | ESP | 2419 | 2,5 | 3,0 | 3,5 | 4,5 |
47 | Mestre Bellido Hector | FM | ESP | 2284 | 2,5 | 2,5 | 3,5 | 4,5 |
48 | Vilela De Acuna Jose Luis | IM | CUB | 2347 | 2,5 | 2,5 | 3,0 | 5,0 |
49 | Lorscheid Gerhard | FM | GER | 2348 | 2,5 | 2,0 | 3,0 | 5,0 |
Cuartas Medina Jorge Humberto | FM | COL | 2302 | 2,5 | 2,0 | 3,0 | 5,0 | |
51 | Aloma Vidal Robert | FM | ESP | 2388 | 2,0 | 5,0 | 6,5 | 5,0 |
322 players |
The 28th Bratto Open takes place August 22nd-30th 2008. Many GMs and IMs. Very good prizes Moreover Italian women championship and Italian Under 20 Championship. Bratto is a little town in the beautiful mountains near Bergamo.
Official site: http://www.scaccobratto.com
28th Open Bratto
(ITA), 22-30 viii 2008
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl | Name | Ti | NAT | Elo | Pts | Buc1 | BucT | PRtg |
1 | Tiviakov Sergei | GM | NED | 2644 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3080 |
2 | Epishin Vladimir | GM | RUS | 2574 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3062 |
3 | Rombaldoni Denis | IM | ITA | 2418 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2990 |
4 | Jaracz Pawel | GM | POL | 2501 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 6 | 2545 |
5 | Borgo Giulio | IM | ITA | 2442 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 6 | 2527 |
6 | Colovic Aleksandar | IM | MKD | 2470 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 6 | 2513 |
7 | Guido Flavio | FM | ITA | 2356 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 2628 |
8 | Godena Michele | GM | ITA | 2519 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 2576 |
9 | Matamoros Franco Car | GM | ECU | 2508 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 5 | 2566 |
10 | Lanzani Mario | IM | ITA | 2349 | 2.5 | 4 | 5.5 | 2672 |
11 | Vocaturo Daniele | IM | ITA | 2417 | 2.5 | 4 | 5.5 | 2482 |
12 | Bellia Fabrizio | IM | ITA | 2403 | 2.5 | 4 | 5 | 2548 |
13 | Piscopo Pierluigi | IM | ITA | 2389 | 2.5 | 4 | 5 | 2455 |
14 | Narayanan Srinath | FM | IND | 2220 | 2.5 | 4 | 4.5 | 2425 |
15 | Klip Hans | FM | NED | 2390 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 2485 |
16 | Brunello Sabino | IM | ITA | 2482 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 2543 |
17 | Sax Gyula | GM | HUN | 2506 | 2.5 | 3 | 4 | 2527 |
18 | Levin Felix | GM | GER | 2564 | 2.5 | 3 | 3.5 | 2489 |
19 | Bruno Fabio | IM | ITA | 2454 | 2.5 | 3 | 3.5 | 2480 |
20 | Efimov Igor | GM | MNC | 2458 | 2.5 | 3 | 3.5 | 2427 |
21 | Drazic Sinisa | GM | SRB | 2505 | 2.5 | 2 | 2.5 | 2499 |
22 | Horvath Csaba | GM | HUN | 2537 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 2439 |
23 | Simutowe Amon | IM | ZAM | 2459 | 2 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 2456 |
24 | Salvador Roland | IM | PHI | 2443 | 2 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 2433 |
25 | Qendro Llambi | IM | ALB | 2375 | 2 | 4.5 | 5 | 2394 |
26 | Korneev Oleg | GM | RUS | 2631 | 2 | 4 | 5.5 | 2454 |
27 | Burmakin Vladimir | GM | RUS | 2625 | 2 | 4 | 5.5 | 2422 |
28 | Tatai Stefano | IM | ITA | 2372 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 2373 |
29 | De Nardi Riccardo | -- | ITA | 1982 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 2225 |
30 | Cebalo Miso | GM | CRO | 2523 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 2344 |
31 | Mogranzini Roberto | IM | ITA | 2422 | 2 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 2450 |
32 | Spassov Liuben | GM | BUL | 2428 | 2 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 2379 |
33 | Marholev Dimitar | IM | BUL | 2366 | 2 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 2369 |
34 | Leon Hoyos Manuel | GM | MEX | 2543 | 2 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 2349 |
35 | Shytaj Luca | IM | ITA | 2467 | 2 | 3.5 | 4 | 2320 |
36 | Lucaroni Massimilian | FM | ITA | 2289 | 2 | 3.5 | 4 | 2315 |
37 | De Filomeno Simone | -- | ITA | 2102 | 2 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 2373 |
38 | Brun Dario | -- | ITA | 2245 | 2 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 2364 |
39 | Piasetski Leon | IM | CAN | 2314 | 2 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 2345 |
40 | De Haan Eric | FM | NED | 2356 | 2 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 2337 |
41 | Salami Marco | -- | ITA | 2186 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2368 |
42 | Manca Federico | IM | ITA | 2367 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2351 |
43 | Gutierrez Castillo P | WIM | ESP | 2157 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2330 |
44 | Scalcione Michelange | FM | ITA | 2398 | 2 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 2232 |
45 | David Alberto | GM | LUX | 2568 | 2 | 2.5 | 3 | 2370 |
322 players |
XI Bancpost Open took place in Miercurea Ciuc (Romania) 18th-24th August 2008, with a prize fund of 1000 Euro. Daniel Baratosi won the event with 7.5/9.
Official site: http://www.caissa.nextra.ro
XI Bancpost A Miercurea Ciuc (ROM), 18-24 viii 2008 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Baratosi, Daniel | f | ROU | 2433 | 7,5 | 0,0 | 51,0 | 41,50 | 39,5 |
2 | Orso, Miklos | m | HUN | 2345 | 7,0 | 1,0 | 49,5 | 38,25 | 36,0 |
3 | Suciu, Dinu-Simi | f | ROU | 2189 | 7,0 | 0,0 | 50,5 | 36,50 | 36,0 |
4 | Brustkern, Juergen | f | GER | 2293 | 6,5 | 0,0 | 50,5 | 33,25 | 35,5 |
5 | Voda,Costel | ROU | ---- | 6,0 | 0,0 | 40,0 | 24,75 | 26,5 | |
6 | Cornea, Alexandru | ROU | 2005 | 5,5 | 0,0 | 48,5 | 23,75 | 31,0 | |
7 | Antal, Tibor Kende | HUN | 2036 | 5,5 | 0,0 | 48,0 | 23,50 | 28,0 | |
8 | Jurassa, Andrei | ROU | 2059 | 5,5 | 0,0 | 46,5 | 26,50 | 28,5 | |
9 | Fugulyan, Grigore | ROU | 1988 | 5,5 | 0,0 | 44,0 | 22,00 | 28,0 | |
10 | Nagy, Gabor1 | HUN | 2156 | 5,0 | 0,0 | 46,5 | 21,00 | 30,0 | |
11 | Muntean, Ciprian-Sorin | ROU | 2161 | 5,0 | 0,0 | 45,5 | 21,00 | 29,0 | |
12 | Bognar, Csaba | f | HUN | 2293 | 5,0 | 0,0 | 44,5 | 17,50 | 24,5 |
13 | Smideliusz, Mark | HUN | 1838 | 5,0 | 0,0 | 43,5 | 21,25 | 27,5 | |
14 | Tanase, Liviu Mihail | ROU | ---- | 5,0 | 0,0 | 37,5 | 19,75 | 23,0 | |
15 | Jakab, Tunde | ROU | 1752 | 5,0 | 0,0 | 34,5 | 16,75 | 19,0 | |
16 | Kiraly, Ferenc | AUT | 1924 | 4,5 | 0,0 | 43,0 | 20,75 | 23,5 | |
17 | Matei, Ciprian | ROU | 1797 | 4,5 | 0,0 | 42,0 | 19,00 | 21,0 | |
18 | Odor, Istvan | HUN | 1830 | 4,5 | 0,0 | 41,0 | 16,50 | 19,5 | |
19 | Kelemen-Feher, Balint-Denes | ROU | 2095 | 4,5 | 0,0 | 40,5 | 17,25 | 23,0 | |
20 | Costiuc, Ioan | ROU | 1893 | 4,5 | 0,0 | 39,5 | 18,75 | 20,0 | |
34 players |
The Antwerp tournament takes place 23rd-31st August 2008.
Official site: http://www.inventichess.com the website http://www.schaakfabriek.be will be on the spot.
InventiChess GM Antwerp (BEL), 23-31 viii 2008 | cat. XII (2546) | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | ||||||||||||
1. | Bu Xiangzhi | g | CHN | 2710 | * | . | . | . | 1 | . | . | 1 | 1 | . | 3 | ||||||
2. | Miroshnichenko, Evgenij | g | UKR | 2593 | . | * | ½ | . | . | . | 1 | . | . | 1 | 2½ | 2791 | |||||
3. | Vaganian, Rafael A | g | ARM | 2594 | . | ½ | * | . | . | . | . | . | ½ | 1 | 2 | 2639 | |||||
4. | Timman, Jan H | g | NED | 2562 | . | . | . | * | . | ½ | . | ½ | . | 1 | 2 | 2633 | |||||
5. | Gyimesi, Zoltan | g | HUN | 2586 | 0 | . | . | . | * | 1 | ½ | . | . | . | 1½ | 2584 | |||||
6. | Werle, Jan | g | NED | 2591 | . | . | . | ½ | 0 | * | . | 1 | . | . | 1½ | 2524 | |||||
7. | Schebler, Gerhard | g | GER | 2453 | . | 0 | . | . | ½ | . | * | . | 1 | . | 1½ | 2540 | |||||
8. | Van der Stricht, Geert | m | BEL | 2426 | 0 | . | . | ½ | . | 0 | . | * | . | . | ½ | 2348 | |||||
9. | Michiels, Bart | m | BEL | 2442 | 0 | . | ½ | . | . | . | 0 | . | * | . | ½ | 2312 | |||||
10. | Lahno, Kateryna | g | UKR | 2507 | . | 0 | 0 | 0 | . | . | . | . | . | * | 0 |
Round 1 (August 23, 2008) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Miroshnichenko, Evgenij | - Lahno, Kateryna | 1-0 | 52 | D00 | Queen's Pawn Game |
Gyimesi, Zoltan | - Schebler, Gerhard | ½-½ | 31 | E11 | Bogo Indian Defence |
Werle, Jan | - Timman, Jan H | ½-½ | 39 | E11 | Bogo Indian Defence |
Van der Stricht, Geert | - Bu Xiangzhi | 0-1 | 59 | E58 | Nimzo Indian |
Michiels, Bart | - Vaganian, Rafael A | ½-½ | 44 | C12 | French MacCutcheon |
Round 2 (August 24, 2008) | |||||
Bu Xiangzhi | - Gyimesi, Zoltan | 1-0 | 44 | E37 | Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2 |
Vaganian, Rafael A | - Miroshnichenko, Evgenij | ½-½ | 33 | E14 | Queens Indian |
Timman, Jan H | - Lahno, Kateryna | 1-0 | 31 | B83 | Sicilian Scheveningen |
Werle, Jan | - Van der Stricht, Geert | 1-0 | 49 | D58 | Queens Gambit Tartakover |
Schebler, Gerhard | - Michiels, Bart | 1-0 | 66 | E14 | Queens Indian |
Round 3 (August 25, 2008) | |||||
Miroshnichenko, Evgenij | - Schebler, Gerhard | 1-0 | 51 | E11 | Bogo Indian Defence |
Gyimesi, Zoltan | - Werle, Jan | 1-0 | 55 | E25 | Nimzo Indian Saemisch |
Van der Stricht, Geert | - Timman, Jan H | ½-½ | 36 | E41 | Nimzo Indian Rubinstein |
Michiels, Bart | - Bu Xiangzhi | 0-1 | 34 | B90 | Sicilian Najdorf Variation |
Lahno, Kateryna | - Vaganian, Rafael A | 0-1 | 71 | D37 | QGD 5.Bf4 |
The Tournoi international de Montreal takes place 24th August - 2nd September 2008. The main sponsor is the EMPRESA Group.
Official site: http://perso.b2b2c.ca/lesechecauquebec/tim2008.htm
9th TIM Montreal (CAN), 24 viii-2 ix 2008 | cat. XIII (2556) | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | ||||||||||||
1. | Akobian, Varuzhan | g | USA | 2610 | * | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | 1 | 1 | ||||||
2. | Bluvshtein, Mark | g | CAN | 2548 | . | * | . | . | . | . | . | 1 | . | . | 1 | ||||||
3. | Charbonneau, Pascal | g | CAN | 2499 | . | . | * | . | . | . | . | . | 1 | . | 1 | ||||||
4. | Kovalyov, Anton | m | ARG | 2548 | . | . | . | * | . | ½ | . | . | . | . | ½ | 2534 | |||||
5. | Nakamura, Hikaru | g | USA | 2697 | . | . | . | . | * | . | ½ | . | . | . | ½ | 2623 | |||||
6. | Nataf, Igor-Alexandre | g | FRA | 2534 | . | . | . | ½ | . | * | . | . | . | . | ½ | 2548 | |||||
7. | Shulman, Yuri | g | USA | 2623 | . | . | . | . | ½ | . | * | . | . | . | ½ | 2697 | |||||
8. | Maze, Sebastien | g | FRA | 2553 | . | 0 | . | . | . | . | . | * | . | . | 0 | ||||||
9. | Roussel-Roozmon, Thomas | m | CAN | 2486 | . | . | 0 | . | . | . | . | . | * | . | 0 | ||||||
10. | Zugic, Igor | m | CAN | 2457 | 0 | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | * | 0 |
Round 1 (August 24, 2008) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Akobian, Varuzhan | - Zugic, Igor | 1-0 | 32 | D92 | Gruenfeld 5.Bf4 |
Kovalyov, Anton | - Nataf, Igor-Alexandre | ½-½ | 56 | E92 | King's Indian Classical |
Shulman, Yuri | - Nakamura, Hikaru | ½-½ | 38 | E15 | Queens Indian |
Maze, Sebastien | - Bluvshtein, Mark | 0-1 | 42 | C43 | Petroff's Defence |
Roussel-Roozmon, Thomas | - Charbonneau, Pascal | 0-1 | 25 | E97 | King's Indian Classical |
The Ideal Max Euwe International Tournament takes place 22nd-31st August 2008. The 10 player round robin, time control 2 hours/40 moves + 1 hour/20 moves + 30 minutes KO (+ 30 seconds/move) features 3 players from BRAZIL + 7 players from another countries.
Official site: http://www.fpx.com.br/
2nd Euwe Stimulans Sao Paulo (BRA), 22-31 viii 2008 | cat. IX (2454) | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | ||||||||||||
1. | Zhao Zong-Yuan | g | AUS | 2561 | * | . | ½ | . | . | . | . | 1 | . | 1 | 2½ | 2742 | |||||
2. | El Debs, Felipe de Cresce | f | BRA | 2440 | . | * | 0 | ½ | . | . | . | . | 1 | 1 | 2½ | 2555 | |||||
3. | Milos, Gilberto | g | BRA | 2598 | ½ | 1 | * | ½ | . | . | . | . | . | . | 2 | 2626 | |||||
4. | Van der Wiel, John | g | NED | 2504 | . | ½ | ½ | * | . | . | . | . | . | 1 | 2 | 2588 | |||||
5. | Lujan, Carolina | m | ARG | 2361 | . | . | . | . | * | ½ | . | 1 | ½ | . | 2 | 2560 | |||||
6. | Matsuura, Everaldo | m | BRA | 2463 | . | . | . | . | ½ | * | ½ | . | 1 | . | 2 | 2513 | |||||
7. | Diaz Hollemaert, Nahuel | m | ARG | 2419 | . | . | . | . | . | ½ | * | 0 | . | 1 | 1½ | 2424 | |||||
8. | Zambrana, Oswaldo | g | BOL | 2458 | 0 | . | . | . | 0 | . | 1 | * | . | . | 1 | 2322 | |||||
9. | Roselli Mailhe, Bernardo | m | URU | 2385 | . | 0 | . | . | ½ | 0 | . | . | * | . | ½ | 2148 | |||||
10. | Watanabe, Akira | f | JPN | 2353 | 0 | 0 | . | 0 | . | . | 0 | . | . | * | 0 |
Round 9 (August 21, 2008) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
El Debs, Felipe de Cresce | - Watanabe, Akira | 1-0 | 42 | E92 | King's Indian Classical |
Round 1 (August 22, 2008) | |||||
Milos, Gilberto | - El Debs, Felipe de Cresce | 1-0 | 39 | B47 | Sicilian Paulsen |
Lujan, Carolina | - Roselli Mailhe, Bernardo | ½-½ | 18 | C42 | Petroff's Defence |
Matsuura, Everaldo | - Diaz Hollemaert, Nahuel | ½-½ | 28 | C92 | Ruy Lopez Chigorin |
Zambrana, Oswaldo | - Zhao Zong-Yuan | 0-1 | 41 | B78 | Sicilian Modern Dragon |
Watanabe, Akira | - Van der Wiel, John | 0-1 | 35 | E48 | Nimzo Indian |
Round 2 (August 23, 2008) | |||||
Zhao Zong-Yuan | - Watanabe, Akira | 1-0 | 53 | B80 | Sicilian Scheveningen |
Van der Wiel, John | - Milos, Gilberto | ½-½ | 26 | B67 | Sicilian Rauzer |
Lujan, Carolina | - Matsuura, Everaldo | ½-½ | 29 | B38 | Sicilian Maroczy Bind |
Diaz Hollemaert, Nahuel | - Zambrana, Oswaldo | 0-1 | 39 | D30 | Queen's Gambit (without Nc3) |
Roselli Mailhe, Bernardo | - El Debs, Felipe de Cresce | 0-1 | 29 | D45 | Anti-Meran Variations |
Round 3 (August 24, 2008) | |||||
El Debs, Felipe de Cresce | - Van der Wiel, John | ½-½ | 19 | A30 | English Symmetrical |
Milos, Gilberto | - Zhao Zong-Yuan | ½-½ | 14 | C27 | Vienna Game |
Matsuura, Everaldo | - Roselli Mailhe, Bernardo | 1-0 | 70 | C43 | Petroff's Defence |
Zambrana, Oswaldo | - Lujan, Carolina | 0-1 | 54 | B33 | Sicilian Sveshnikov |
Watanabe, Akira | - Diaz Hollemaert, Nahuel | 0-1 | 25 | E94 | King's Indian Classical |
The Amizade International at the Clube de Xadrez Sao Paulo takes place 23rd-31st August 2008.
Official site: http://www.fpx.com.br/ : Results: http://chess-results.com/tnr15313.aspx?lan=1
Amizade Open Sao Paulo (BRA), 23-31 viii 2008
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings: |
|||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk. | Name | FED | Rtg | Pts. | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 | ||||
1 | FM | Tsuboi Edson Kenji | BRA | 2356 | 3,0 | 5,5 | 2,0 | 5,50 | |||
2 | IM | Perdomo Leandro | ARG | 2376 | 3,0 | 5,0 | 2,0 | 5,00 | |||
3 | GM | Vescovi Giovanni | BRA | 2631 | 3,0 | 4,5 | 1,5 | 4,50 | |||
FM | Fusco Leonardo | ARG | 2392 | 3,0 | 4,5 | 1,5 | 4,50 | ||||
5 | FM | Rodi Luis Ernesto | ARG | 2376 | 3,0 | 4,0 | 1,0 | 4,00 | |||
Leal Paulotarcisio Garcia | BRA | 2211 | 3,0 | 4,0 | 1,0 | 4,00 | |||||
7 | FM | Santos Marcus Vinicius Moreira | BRA | 2403 | 2,5 | 6,0 | 2,0 | 4,75 | |||
Bueno Alfeu Junior Varela | BRA | 2267 | 2,5 | 6,0 | 2,0 | 4,75 | |||||
9 | IM | De Souza Mauro Guimaraes | BRA | 2317 | 2,5 | 5,0 | 1,5 | 3,75 | |||
WFM | Terao Juliana Sayumi | BRA | 2094 | 2,5 | 5,0 | 1,5 | 3,75 | ||||
11 | FM | Olivencia Flavio | BRA | 2226 | 2,5 | 3,5 | 1,0 | 3,00 | |||
12 | FM | Teixeira Ricardo Da Silva | BRA | 2377 | 2,0 | 6,5 | 2,0 | 3,50 | |||
13 | Calcado Acyr Rogerio | BRA | 2213 | 2,0 | 6,0 | 2,0 | 3,00 | ||||
14 | Utiyama Marcel Heimar Ribeiro | BRA | 2139 | 2,0 | 6,0 | 1,5 | 3,00 | ||||
15 | IM | Lebredo Zaragoitia Gerardo | CUB | 2245 | 2,0 | 5,5 | 2,0 | 2,50 | |||
Moyses Fo Joao | BRA | 2121 | 2,0 | 5,5 | 2,0 | 2,50 | |||||
17 | FM | Aranha Filho Alvaro Z | BRA | 2291 | 2,0 | 5,0 | 2,0 | 3,50 | |||
18 | Pereira Silvio Cunha | BRA | 2284 | 2,0 | 5,0 | 2,0 | 3,00 | ||||
IM | Segal Alexandru Sorin | BRA | 2231 | 2,0 | 5,0 | 2,0 | 3,00 | ||||
Grellmann Fabricio Stadler | BRA | 0 | 2,0 | 5,0 | 2,0 | 3,00 | |||||
21 | Jukemura Leandro | BRA | 2113 | 2,0 | 5,0 | 2,0 | 2,00 | ||||
Abdalla Luiz Guilherme Aurelli | BRA | 2080 | 2,0 | 5,0 | 2,0 | 2,00 | |||||
23 | WFM | Delai Paula Fernanda | BRA | 2081 | 2,0 | 4,5 | 2,0 | 2,50 | |||
Celkevicius Roberto | BRA | 2063 | 2,0 | 4,5 | 2,0 | 2,50 | |||||
25 | IM | Trois Francisco R T | BRA | 2359 | 2,0 | 4,5 | 1,5 | 2,50 | |||
Oliveira Silvio Eduardo | BRA | 2323 | 2,0 | 4,5 | 1,5 | 2,50 | |||||
Cordeiro Felipe Sarmento | BRA | 0 | 2,0 | 4,5 | 1,5 | 2,50 | |||||
28 | Barbosa Fernando | BRA | 2036 | 2,0 | 4,5 | 1,0 | 2,00 | ||||
29 | Feliciano Vanessa | BRA | 2066 | 2,0 | 4,0 | 1,5 | 2,25 | ||||
30 | Limberg Estacio Vermelho | BRA | 2282 | 2,0 | 4,0 | 1,0 | 2,00 | ||||
Cajal Andre | BRA | 2081 | 2,0 | 4,0 | 1,0 | 2,00 | |||||
32 | Nunes Allan Hurba | BRA | 1920 | 2,0 | 4,0 | 1,0 | 1,50 | ||||
33 | Madeira Wagner Martins | BRA | 2265 | 2,0 | 3,5 | 1,0 | 2,25 | ||||
34 | Hajenius Willem | BEL | 2055 | 2,0 | 3,5 | 1,0 | 1,50 | ||||
35 | De Haro Martim Afonso Palma | BRA | 2117 | 2,0 | 3,5 | 0,5 | 0,50 | ||||
36 | Reis Alan De Albuquerque Maran | BRA | 2012 | 2,0 | 3,0 | 0,5 | 1,00 | ||||
87 players |
The Jessie Gilbert Celebration International takes place in Coulsden Surrey 16th-25th August 2008. Alexander Berelowitsch tleads with 7.5/9. My thanks to Scott Freeman.
Official site: http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/chessway/JG_Int/jg1.htm
Jessie Gilbert Celebration Int Coulsdon
(ENG), 16-25 viii 2008 Leading Round 9 (of 10) Standings: |
||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No | Name | Ti | Fed | Rtg | Loc | Tot |
1 | Berelovich, Alex | GM | UKR | 2557 | 7.5 | |
2 | Radovanovic, J | FM | SER | 2325 | 211 | 6.5 |
3 | Gerzhoy, Leonid | IM | CAN | 2399 | 6.5 | |
4 | Arkell, Keith | GM | ENG | 2506 | 232 | 6.5 |
5 | Lalic, Bogdan | GM | CRO | 2533 | 232 | 6 |
6 | Eggleston, David | FM | ENG | 2372 | 206 | 6 |
7 | Mcnab, Colin | GM | SCO | 2450 | 228 | 5.5 |
8 | Jones, Gawain | GM | ENG | 2549 | 239 | 5.5 |
9 | Madan, Augustin | IM | ROU | 2415 | 213 | 5.5 |
10 | Rendle, Thomas | IM | ENG | 2363 | 208 | 5.5 |
11 | Allicock, Rawle | FM | ENG | 2297 | 202 | 5.5 |
12 | Roberson, Peter | ENG | 2214 | 194 | 5.5 | |
13 | Storey, Charles | ENG | 2268 | 204 | 5.5 | |
14 | Martyn, Rafe | FM | ENG | 2302 | 204 | 5 |
15 | Lock, Gavin | ENG | 2232 | 187 | 5 | |
16 | Franklin, Michael | FM | ENG | 2231 | 182 | 5 |
17 | Rudd, Jack | FM | ENG | 2345 | 215 | 5 |
18 | Sowray, Peter | FM | ENG | 2327 | 207 | 5 |
19 | Hodgson, John | ENG | 2208 | 190 | 5 | |
20 | Khamroev, Ravshan | UZB | 2181 | 5 | ||
21 | Foster, James C | ENG | 1948 | 172 | 5 | |
22 | Snape, Ian | ENG | 2204 | 193 | 4.5 | |
23 | Hegarty, Sarah | ENG | 1966 | 168 | 4.5 | |
24 | Purton, Ben | ENG | 2092 | 176 | 4.5 | |
48 players |
The 5th Dato’ Arthur Tan Malaysian Open Chess took place in Kuala Lumpur 18th-24th August 2008. Li Chao won the event with 9/11, half a point clear of the field. No games appear to be available at the moment.
Official site: http://datmo.net/
5th Dato’ Arthur Tan Malaysian Open (MAS), 18-24 viii 2008
Leading Final Round 11 Standings: |
||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Name | Rtg | FED | Pts | BH. | |
1 | Li Chao b | GM | 2590 | CHN | 9 | 79˝ |
2 | Zhang Zhong | GM | 2632 | SIN | 8˝ | 76˝ |
3 | Dzhumaev Marat | GM | 2549 | UZB | 8 | 81˝ |
4 | Megaranto Susanto | GM | 2532 | INA | 8 | 81 |
5 | Laylo Darwin | GM | 2504 | PHI | 8 | 75˝ |
6 | Sermek Drazen | GM | 2509 | CRO | 8 | 75 |
7 | Nadanian Ashot | IM | 2436 | ARM | 8 | 68 |
8 | Li Shilong | GM | 2511 | CHN | 7˝ | 76˝ |
9 | Yap Kim Steven | 2321 | PHI | 7˝ | 73˝ | |
10 | Dableo Ronald | IM | 2444 | PHI | 7˝ | 72˝ |
11 | Zhang Ziyang | 2441 | CHN | 7˝ | 70˝ | |
12 | Sukandar Irine Kharisma | WIM | 2262 | INA | 7˝ | 69 |
13 | Lim Yee-Weng | FM | 2367 | MAS | 7 | 74˝ |
14 | Zhou Weiqi | 2556 | CHN | 7 | 74˝ | |
15 | Yang Kaiqi | 2366 | CHN | 7 | 73 | |
16 | Xiu Deshun | 2410 | CHN | 7 | 71˝ | |
17 | Sadorra Julio Catalino | IM | 2470 | PHI | 7 | 69 |
18 | Wang Li | 2392 | CHN | 7 | 67˝ | |
19 | Bitoon Richard | IM | 2439 | PHI | 7 | 67 |
20 | Senador Emmanuel | 2390 | PHI | 7 | 67 | |
21 | Wan Yunguo | 2471 | CHN | 7 | 64˝ | |
22 | Iuldachev Saidali | GM | 2520 | UZB | 6˝ | 78˝ |
23 | Li Ruofan | WGM | 2425 | SIN | 6˝ | 73˝ |
24 | Wahono Awam | FM | 2387 | INA | 6˝ | 73 |
25 | Yu Lie | 2377 | CHN | 6˝ | 66˝ | |
26 | Goldenberg Igor | FM | 2386 | AUS | 6˝ | 66 |
27 | Mas Hafizulhelmi | IM | 2386 | MAS | 6˝ | 66 |
28 | Minhazuddin Ahmed | FM | 2339 | BAN | 6˝ | 64 |
29 | Priya P. | WIM | 2190 | IND | 6˝ | 64 |
30 | Gu Xiaobing | WGM | 2286 | CHN | 6˝ | 63˝ |
31 | Rahman Ziaur | GM | 2564 | BAN | 6˝ | 63 |
32 | Shen Siyuan | 2316 | CHN | 6˝ | 61˝ | |
33 | Dimakiling Oliver | IM | 2479 | PHI | 6 | 71˝ |
34 | Garma Chito | IM | 2346 | PHI | 6 | 68˝ |
35 | Irwanto Sadikin | IM | 2453 | INA | 6 | 68˝ |
36 | Nanjo Ryosuke | 2184 | JPN | 6 | 68 | |
37 | Kojima Shinya | 2253 | JPN | 6 | 67˝ | |
38 | Causo Deniel | 2410 | PHI | 6 | 67 | |
39 | Castellano Christopher | 2249 | PHI | 6 | 67 | |
40 | Simanjuntak Sebastian | FM | 2256 | INA | 6 | 66˝ |
41 | Karavade Eesha | WGM | 2297 | IND | 6 | 65˝ |
42 | Mok Tze-Meng | FM | 2308 | MAS | 6 | 64˝ |
43 | Jia Haoxiang | 2303 | CHN | 6 | 63˝ | |
44 | Legaspi Rhobel | 2315 | PHI | 6 | 63˝ | |
45 | Novita Anjas | FM | 2358 | INA | 6 | 62 |
46 | Zhang Xiaowen | WIM | 2382 | CHN | 6 | 60˝ |
47 | Zakaria Fairin | 2220 | MAS | 6 | 57˝ | |
48 | F. Sayani M. Hendrik | 0 | INA | 6 | 56˝ | |
49 | Chua Aaron | 0 | MAS | 6 | 53 | |
50 | Nadig Kruttika | WIM | 2241 | IND | 5˝ | 65˝ |
112 players |
The U16 Olympiad took place in Mersin, Turkey 17th-24th August 2008. India edged out Russia on tie-break after both teams finished on 28 points. The Philippines took 3rd on 27 points.
Full details: http://wyco2008.tsf.org.tr/
There are three games to be corrected from the recent British. Goodger-Auckland (10) had the wrong result and a couple of Peter Shaw's games had slightly different conclusions to the ones given. Whilst I'm clearing house Balkova - Cagasik from the Olomouc Open black actually played 19...gxf6 (NOT 19...Rxf6). Otherwise, 20.Bh6 would just blunder the bishop.
The 3rd Edmonton International took place July 31st-August 4th, 2008 and was the main event of the 3rd Edmonton chess festival which also includes many events for all levels of players. Alexander Moiseeko was the clear winner with 7/9. Further games from Vlad Rekhson.
Official site: http://www.ecf2008.com
The VII Open Ortigueira took place 10th-18th August 2008. Alexandre Dgebuadze won on tie-break from Aramis Alvarez Pedraza, Jose Angel Guerra Mendez and Nikolay Milchev all of whom scored 6½/9. Games from the final two rounds not yet available.
Official site: Ortigueira Results
VII Open Ortigueira (ESP), 10-18 viii 2008 | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pos | Name | Rtg | FED | Pts | BH. | ||
1 | GM | Dgebuadze Alexandre | 2562 | BEL | 6½ | 30½ | |
2 | IM | Alvarez Pedraza Aramis | 2453 | CUB | 6½ | 29 | 33½ |
3 | FM | Guerra Mendez Jose Angel | 2456 | CUB | 6½ | 29 | 33 |
4 | FM | Milchev Nikolay | 2356 | BUL | 6½ | 27½ | |
5 | GM | Paunovic Dragan | 2539 | SRB | 6 | 29 | 32½ |
6 | IM | Ivanov Jordan | 2421 | BUL | 6 | 29 | 32 |
7 | FM | Pozo Vera Sandro | 2454 | CUB | 6 | 28½ | 34½ |
8 | FM | Berbatov Kiprian | 2250 | BUL | 6 | 28½ | 31 |
9 | GM | Dimitrov Vladimir | 2450 | BUL | 6 | 27 | 32 |
10 | Barrenechea Bahamonde Gustavo | 2175 | ESP | 6 | 27 | 30½ | |
11 | GM | Manolache Marius | 2521 | ROU | 6 | 26½ | |
12 | GM | Petkov Vladimir | 2423 | BUL | 5½ | 28½ | |
13 | FM | Ramiro Ovejero Juan Luis | 2370 | ESP | 5½ | 27½ | |
14 | IM | Filip Lucian | 2461 | ROU | 5½ | 27 | |
15 | IM | Guerra Bastida Diego | 2402 | ESP | 5½ | 26 | |
16 | Navarro Rivas Rashid | 0 | CUB | 5½ | 25½ | ||
17 | Alcaide Luque Aitor | 2149 | ESP | 5½ | 23 | ||
18 | Alvarez Gonzalo Miguel Angel | 1928 | ESP | 5½ | 21 | ||
19 | Pena Torres Jose Carlos | 2143 | ESP | 5 | 26½ | ||
20 | FM | Del Barrio Gomez Jesus Maria | 2217 | ESP | 5 | 26 | |
21 | Roca Rivera Alejandro | 1723 | ESP | 5 | 22½ | ||
22 | Rey Farina Angel | 1818 | ESP | 5 | 20 | ||
51 players |
The XXI Virxe Peregrina Open took place in Pontevedra, 10th-18th August 2008. Isam Ortiz Suarez took first place on tie-break from Krasimir Rusev and Sriram Jha all of whom scored 7/9.
Official site: Peregrina Results
XXI Virxe Peregrina Open Pontevedra (ESP), 10-18 viii 2008 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pos | SNo. | Name | Elo | FED | Club | Pts | BUC | |
1 | 5 | IM | Ortiz Suarez Isam | 2392 | CUB | 7 | 48 | |
2 | 1 | IM | Rusev Krasimir | 2508 | BUL | 7 | 48 | |
3 | 3 | IM | Sriram Jha | 2429 | IND | 7 | 47 | |
4 | 4 | GM | Spassov Liuben | 2428 | BUL | 6½ | 50½ | |
5 | 11 | FM | Espineira Gonzalez Diego | 2267 | ESP | Gal | 6½ | 47 |
6 | 20 | Rodriguez Calvo Manoel | 2167 | ESP | Gal | 6½ | 42 | |
7 | 10 | IM | Rodriguez Lopez Rafael | 2312 | ESP | Gal | 6 | 47½ |
8 | 18 | Stanoev Atanas | 2198 | BUL | 6 | 46½ | ||
9 | 8 | IM | Rivera Daniel | 2322 | URU | Gal | 6 | 45½ |
10 | 13 | Diaz Nunez Adolfo | 2251 | ESP | Gal | 6 | 44½ | |
11 | 16 | Casares Cabanas Carlos | 2203 | ESP | Gal | 6 | 44 | |
12 | 7 | FM | Permuy Lorenzo Carlos Javier | 2335 | ESP | Gal | 6 | 42 |
13 | 28 | Alonso Macias Victor | 1977 | ESP | Gal | 6 | 42 | |
14 | 15 | Fernandez De Pablo Miguel A | 2232 | ESP | Ctl | 6 | 40½ | |
15 | 19 | Maleki Manuel | 2189 | FRA | 5½ | 46½ | ||
16 | 21 | Santaclara Rodriguez Ramon | 2154 | ESP | Gal | 5½ | 43 | |
17 | 17 | Lestao Balseiro Adrian | 2202 | ESP | Gal | 5½ | 42½ | |
18 | 12 | Carrera Perez Francisco | 2266 | ESP | Gal | 5½ | 41½ | |
19 | 32 | Villar Perez Samuel | 1937 | ESP | Gal | 5½ | 41 | |
20 | 14 | IM | Gil Reguera Juan Carlos | 2236 | ESP | Gal | 5½ | 39½ |
21 | 41 | Guerra Vidal Carlos | 1864 | ESP | Gal | 5½ | 38½ | |
22 | 22 | Campos Calvo-Sotelo Javier | 2125 | ESP | Mad | 5½ | 37½ | |
23 | 35 | De La Torre Alfonso Jesus Ange | 1925 | ESP | Gal | 5½ | 37 | |
24 | 79 | Porto Diaz Iago | 0 | ESP | Gal | 5½ | 36 | |
83 players |
George Mirijanian reports: The Blackstone Chess Festival Open took place on August 16th-17th, 2008 at the Comfort Inn in Pawtucket, Rhode Island, USA. GM Timur Gareev of Uzbekistan and GM Keith Arkell of England tied for first place with IM Justin Sarkar of Scarsdale, New York. All three tallied 3.5-0.5 in a field of 31 players. Runners-up with 3-1 results were GM Leonid Kritz of Germany and GM Sergey Erenburg of Israel. U.S. Chess Federation-certified senior TD Ken Ballou of Framingham, Massachusetts directed for the sponsoring Blackstone Chess Academy of Rhode Island. The event followed on from the New England Masters.
Blackstone Chess Festival Open (USA), 16-17 viii 2008 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. | Name | Fed | Ti | Elo | Pts. |
1. | Timur Gareev | UZB | g | 2570 | 3.5 |
2. | Keith Arkell | ENG | g | 2506 | 3.5 |
3. | Justin Sarkar | USA | m | 2416 | 3.5 |
4. | Leonid Kritz | GER | g | 2610 | 3.0 |
5. | Sergey Erenburg | ISR | g | 2563 | 3.0 |
6. | William Puntier | DOM | f | 2298 | 3.0 |
7. | Mark LaRocca | USA | 3.0 | ||
8. | Zakhar Maymin | USA | 2.5 | ||
9. | James Dickson | USA | 1898 | 2.5 | |
10. | Christopher Bird | USA | 2.5 | ||
11. | George Winsor | USA | 2.5 | ||
32 players |
The 21st International Panevezys Open 2008 took place in Panevezys, Lithuania 12th-18th August 2008. Two Open A and Open B and two closed norm tournaments second woman WGM and GM takes place in chess Festival program this year. Vadim Malakhatko won the GM event with 7/9.Anna Zozulia won the IM event with 7.5/9. Yuri Solodovnichenko won the open event with 7.5/9. Games from the final round now available.
Official site: http://www.chesslyga.lt/panevezys2008 and http://www.bsk.puslapiai.lt//lenteles/2008/Panevezys/Panevezys%202008.htm
GM Panevezys (LTU), 12-18 viii 2008 | cat. X (2484) | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | ||||||||||||
1. | Malakhatko, Vadim | g | BEL | 2612 | * | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2690 | |||||
2. | Pileckis, Emilis | LTU | 2443 | 1 | * | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 6½ | 2655 | ||||||
3. | Klimov, Sergey | m | RUS | 2509 | 0 | 0 | * | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 6 | 2606 | |||||
4. | Miezis, Normunds | g | LAT | 2540 | ½ | ½ | 0 | * | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 5½ | 2558 | |||||
5. | Kovalev, Andrei | g | BLR | 2550 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | * | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 5 | 2520 | |||||
6. | Beinoras, Mindaugas | LTU | 2426 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | * | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2447 | ||||||
7. | Simutowe, Amon | m | ZAM | 2459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | * | 1 | 1 | ½ | 4 | 2444 | |||||
8. | Luch, Michal | m | POL | 2412 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | * | ½ | ½ | 2½ | 2326 | |||||
9. | Haznedaroglu, Kivanc | m | TUR | 2444 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | * | 1 | 2½ | 2322 | |||||
10. | Sarakauskas, Gediminas | m | LTU | 2449 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | * | 2 | 2268 |
IM Panevezys (LTU), 12-18 viii 2008 | cat. II (2299) | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | ||||||||||||
1. | Zozulia, Anna | m | BEL | 2346 | * | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7½ | 2566 | |||||
2. | Labeckas, Kestutis | LTU | 2265 | ½ | * | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2522 | ||||||
3. | Berzina, Ilze | wm | LAT | 2297 | 0 | ½ | * | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2424 | |||||
4. | Sharevich, Anna | wg | BLR | 2318 | 1 | 1 | 0 | * | 1 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | 5 | 2339 | |||||
5. | Zickus, Simonas | LTU | 2269 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | * | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 4½ | 2302 | ||||||
6. | Zapolskis, Antanas | m | LTU | 2351 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | * | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 4 | 2250 | |||||
7. | Bucinskas, Valdas | LTU | 2341 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | * | 1 | ½ | 1 | 4 | 2251 | ||||||
8. | Ciuksyte, Dagne | m | ENG | 2363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | * | ½ | ½ | 3 | 2166 | |||||
9. | Sarakauskiene, Zivile | wm | LTU | 2197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | * | 1 | 2½ | 2144 | |||||
10. | Tsiganova, Monika | wm | EST | 2241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | * | 1½ | 2032 |
Open Panevezys (LTU), 12-18 viii 2008
Final Round 9 Standings: |
|||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk. | Name | FED | Rtg | Pts. | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 | ||||||||
1 | GM | Solodovnichenko Yuri | UKR | 2541 | 7,5 | 44,5 | 49,0 | 40,5 | |||||||
2 | GM | Malisauskas Vidmantas | LTU | 2476 | 6,5 | 49,0 | 53,0 | 34,5 | |||||||
3 | GM | Kveinys Aloyzas | LTU | 2527 | 6,5 | 47,5 | 52,0 | 36,5 | |||||||
4 | Klimciauskas Domantas | LTU | 2222 | 6,5 | 44,0 | 47,5 | 32,0 | ||||||||
5 | Narmontas Tauras | LTU | 2256 | 6,5 | 43,0 | 46,5 | 33,0 | ||||||||
6 | FM | Limontas Martynas | LTU | 2275 | 6,5 | 41,5 | 46,0 | 32,0 | |||||||
7 | IM | Labuckas Aidas | LTU | 2288 | 6,0 | 47,5 | 52,0 | 32,5 | |||||||
8 | FM | Savickas Airidas | LTU | 2351 | 6,0 | 46,5 | 51,0 | 31,0 | |||||||
9 | Godlauskas Kazys | LTU | 2262 | 6,0 | 45,5 | 48,0 | 31,5 | ||||||||
10 | IM | Dambrauskas Virginijus | LTU | 2341 | 6,0 | 44,5 | 49,0 | 31,5 | |||||||
11 | Gabrilavicius Arunas | LTU | 2123 | 5,5 | 44,5 | 48,0 | 30,5 | ||||||||
12 | WGM | Rogule Laura | LAT | 2265 | 5,5 | 44,5 | 48,0 | 30,0 | |||||||
13 | Garnelis Julius | LTU | 2166 | 5,5 | 44,0 | 47,0 | 31,5 | ||||||||
14 | Kalvaitis Sigitas | LTU | 2256 | 5,5 | 42,5 | 46,0 | 28,0 | ||||||||
15 | Macenis Audrius | LTU | 2128 | 5,5 | 41,0 | 44,5 | 28,0 | ||||||||
16 | Latinis Marius | LTU | 0 | 5,5 | 40,5 | 45,0 | 25,0 | ||||||||
17 | Tiuninas Algirdas | LTU | 1968 | 5,5 | 35,5 | 38,0 | 22,5 | ||||||||
18 | Laurusaite Brigita | LTU | 2039 | 5,0 | 42,5 | 46,0 | 28,0 | ||||||||
19 | FM | Lasinskas Povilas | LTU | 2269 | 5,0 | 42,0 | 44,5 | 30,0 | |||||||
20 | Grigaliunas Sigitas | LTU | 2113 | 5,0 | 41,5 | 43,0 | 26,0 | ||||||||
21 | Lomonosovas Vitalijus | LTU | 2123 | 5,0 | 40,5 | 44,0 | 25,5 | ||||||||
22 | Batkovskyte Dominyka | LTU | 1934 | 5,0 | 38,5 | 42,0 | 24,0 | ||||||||
23 | Kubilius Jonas | LTU | 2085 | 5,0 | 33,5 | 36,0 | 21,0 | ||||||||
59 players |
The XLII Open de Villa de Mislata takes place 25th-31st August 2008. Mislata is in the Province of Valencia Spain.
Official site: http://www.ajedrezmislata.org/
The VIII World chess championship Mikhail Tal Cup (Riga OPEN 2008) took place 19th-24th August 2008. Jurijs Mihailovs took clear first place with 7/9. Only one game appears to be available.
Official site: http://www.chess.lv/lv/vesture/
Mikhail Tal Cup Riga Open (LAT), 19-24 viii 2008
Final Round 9 Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | MIHAILOVS, Jurijs | LAT | 2388 | 7 | 39.5 | 49 | |
2 | KANEP, Meelis | gm | EST | 2526 | 6.5 | 38 | 48.5 |
3 | SVESHNIKOV, Evgeny | gm | LAT | 2510 | 6.5 | 35.5 | 45.5 |
4 | SVESHNIKOV, Vladimir | fm | LAT | 2413 | 6.5 | 34.5 | 44.5 |
5 | MIEZIS, Normunds | gm | LAT | 2540 | 6 | 38.5 | 50 |
6 | SAMOLINS, Vitalijs | LAT | 2444 | 6 | 36 | 46 | |
7 | SOULEIDIS, Georgios | im | GRE | 2431 | 6 | 35.5 | 45 |
8 | KARKLINS, Imants | LAT | 2214 | 5.5 | 39 | 47.5 | |
9 | KALNINS, Kristaps | LAT | 2217 | 5.5 | 37 | 47.5 | |
10 | JESSE, Ingemars | LAT | 2081 | 5.5 | 36.5 | 48 | |
11 | BERRY, Neil | fm | SCO | 2323 | 5.5 | 31.5 | 40 |
12 | ROGULE, Laura | wgm | LAT | 2265 | 5.5 | 31 | 39 |
13 | REIMANIS, Ritvars | LAT | 2110 | 5.5 | 30.5 | 39.5 | |
14 | OSIS, Renars | LAT | 2134 | 5 | 35.5 | 46 | |
15 | KLOVANS, Janis | gm | LAT | 2428 | 5 | 34 | 44 |
16 | MALISHAUSKAS, Vidmantas | gm | LTU | 2476 | 5 | 34 | 43.5 |
17 | SIEBRECHT, Sebastian | im | GER | 2453 | 4.5 | 39 | 50 |
18 | KANTANS, Toms | LAT | 2148 | 4.5 | 38.5 | 48.5 | |
19 | LEVCHENKOV, Vitaly | fm | LAT | 2227 | 4.5 | 35 | 44.5 |
20 | LAVENDELIS, Egons | LAT | 2247 | 4.5 | 34.5 | 44 | |
21 | SKINKE, Katrina | LAT | 2197 | 4.5 | 34 | 41.5 | |
22 | TRONENKOVS, Valdis | LAT | 2293 | 4.5 | 32.5 | 40.5 | |
23 | DZALBO, Andrejs | LAT | 2102 | 4.5 | 29.5 | 37.5 | |
24 | LASINSKAS, Povilas | fm | LTU | 2269 | 4.5 | 29 | 38 |
25 | BESEDINS, Pavels | LAT | 4.5 | 28.5 | 37 | ||
26 | SMIRNOVS, Aleksandrs | LAT | 2045 | 4.5 | 28 | 34.5 | |
27 | LANGEDIJK, Ardjan | NED | 2251 | 4.5 | 25 | 33.5 | |
28 | KLOCANS, Jevgenijs | LAT | 4 | 33 | 42 | ||
29 | KOVALEVSKIS, Arkadijs | LAT | 4 | 30 | 36.5 | ||
30 | VISOCKIS, Janis | LAT | 2217 | 4 | 28 | 37 | |
31 | SOMOVA, Nadezda | LAT | 1987 | 4 | 27 | 33 | |
32 | MEIJERS, Viesturs | gm | LAT | 2496 | 4 | 22 | 30.5 |
43 players |
The 8th European Senior Championship took place 9th-17th August 2008 in the Parkhotel Sunstar in Davos, Switzerland (the was also a normal open alongside 10th-16th August 2008). Mark Tseitlin took the title on tie-break from Vitaly Tsechkovsky after both scored 7.5/9. David Markosian won the open with 6/7 half a point clear of Andrew Bigg. No games available.
Sinisa Joksic reports: The new European champions are GM Mark Tseitlin (ISR) and WGM Elena Fatalibekova (RUS). This was the third Mark title and Elena second.
Actually it was race between Mark Tseitlin and Vitaly Tseshkovsky. They played best in Davos and finished 7.5 out of 9, one points ahead the third. Third in tie-break was GM Miso Cebalo (CRO).
Only 14 Ladies take part, so they played, according the rules, together with men. (They should be more than 25 to play separate.) Elena Fatalibekova defend champion title with respectable score 6/9. Next two places took Latvian, WFM Tamara Vilerte and WIM Tatiana Voronova, both with 5.5/9. Second by Bucholz was Vilerte.
There were 110 participants; 36 title holders (GM 8, IM 9, FM 19); 24 nationals (German 24, Russian 21, Swiss 18, Norway 7, Israel 6, Serbia 5, Croatia and Turkey 4 each etc); 6 previous president of national federation; few high functionary FIDE and ECU; many famous professors, doctors, highest level expert in various professions.
The old masters played plenty of very, very good games.
Open Davos played August 10-16, won convince GM David Markosian from Armenia with 6/7, half points less finish Andrew Bigg from England, neither defeat. Third was Leonid Bebchuk from Israel. There were 24 participants.
Congress Center of Hotel Sunstar host both tournaments. Mostly of players stay in Hotel Sunstar and were very satisfied. The organisation was very good.
Tournaments carry out Robert Spoerri, organizer, tournament director and IA, Sinisa Joksic, IA and chief arbiter, Albert Braunberger, IA, pairing arbiter, Ronald Harth assistant arbiter.
Official site: http://www.beochess.ch
European Seniors Davos
(SUI), 9-17 viii 2008
Final Round 9 Standings: |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rg. | Name | FED | Elo | Pkt. | Wtg1 | Wtg2 | Wtg3 | Rp | |
1 | Tseitlin Mark D | GM | ISR | 2438 | 7,5 | 50,0 | 6 | 0,5 | 2619 |
2 | Tseshkovsky Vitaly | GM | RUS | 2519 | 7,5 | 49,5 | 6 | 0,5 | 2617 |
3 | Cebalo Miso | GM | CRO | 2523 | 6,5 | 48,5 | 5 | 0,0 | 2483 |
4 | Chernikov Oleg L | GM | RUS | 2406 | 6,5 | 48,0 | 5 | 0,0 | 2456 |
5 | Rukavina Josip | IM | CRO | 2414 | 6,5 | 47,0 | 5 | 0,0 | 2446 |
6 | Werner Clemens | FM | GER | 2315 | 6,5 | 46,5 | 5 | 0,0 | 2384 |
7 | Ivkov Borislav | GM | SRB | 2411 | 6,5 | 45,0 | 5 | 0,0 | 2412 |
8 | Butnorius Algimantas | GM | LTU | 2442 | 6,5 | 42,5 | 5 | 0,0 | 2360 |
9 | Klundt Klaus | IM | GER | 2361 | 6,0 | 47,5 | 4 | 0,0 | 2395 |
10 | Kraidman Yair | GM | ISR | 2280 | 6,0 | 44,5 | 5 | 0,0 | 2365 |
11 | Fatalibekova Elena | WGM | RUS | 2259 | 6,0 | 44,5 | 4 | 0,0 | 2390 |
12 | Gruzmann Boris | FM | RUS | 2240 | 6,0 | 43,0 | 6 | 0,0 | 2379 |
13 | Blechzin Igor | IM | RUS | 2491 | 6,0 | 43,0 | 4 | 0,0 | 2334 |
14 | Onoprienko Vladimir | IM | RUS | 2309 | 6,0 | 42,0 | 4 | 0,0 | 2344 |
15 | Gaspariants Garry | RUS | 2270 | 6,0 | 42,0 | 4 | 0,0 | 2320 | |
16 | Grinberg Iosif P | RUS | 2296 | 6,0 | 41,0 | 4 | 0,0 | 2281 | |
17 | Schmid Wolfgang | FM | GER | 2271 | 6,0 | 40,5 | 4 | 0,0 | 2296 |
18 | Gundersen Helge | NOR | 2254 | 6,0 | 38,5 | 4 | 0,0 | 2290 | |
19 | Arkhangelsky Boris | IM | RUS | 2340 | 5,5 | 44,5 | 4 | 0,0 | 2325 |
20 | Pribyl Josef | IM | CZE | 2397 | 5,5 | 43,5 | 3 | 0,0 | 2266 |
21 | Aijala Jouko | FIN | 2157 | 5,5 | 41,0 | 5 | 0,0 | 2212 | |
22 | Ozbilen Hayri | TUR | 2113 | 5,5 | 41,0 | 5 | 0,0 | 2219 | |
23 | Frumson Yury | FM | RUS | 2235 | 5,5 | 41,0 | 4 | 0,0 | 2247 |
24 | Schmidt Gerhard | GER | 2236 | 5,5 | 40,5 | 3 | 0,0 | 2236 | |
25 | Hohler Peter | FM | SUI | 2200 | 5,5 | 40,5 | 3 | 0,0 | 2232 |
26 | Khropov Boris | RUS | 2247 | 5,5 | 40,0 | 5 | 0,0 | 2258 | |
27 | Vilerte Tamara | WFM | LAT | 2207 | 5,5 | 38,5 | 4 | 0,0 | 2209 |
28 | Voronova Tatiana | WIM | LAT | 2236 | 5,5 | 37,0 | 4 | 0,0 | 2184 |
29 | Grabov Steen | DEN | 2190 | 5,5 | 37,0 | 4 | 0,0 | 2169 | |
30 | Kulago Alexander | FM | RUS | 2305 | 5,5 | 37,0 | 4 | 0,0 | 2204 |
31 | Karl Hans | FM | SUI | 2246 | 5,5 | 36,5 | 2 | 0,0 | 2181 |
32 | Clemens Christian Dr | FM | GER | 2307 | 5,5 | 34,0 | 5 | 0,0 | 2154 |
33 | Seuss Oswald | AUT | 2198 | 5,5 | 33,5 | 5 | 0,0 | 2109 | |
34 | Jadrijevic Ante | CRO | 2250 | 5,0 | 45,0 | 5 | 0,0 | 2293 | |
110 players |
The 2008 season of the US Chess League starts tonight 25th August 2008. The opening match is between the two newest teams in the league, the Arizona Scorpions and the Chicago Blaze. Play takes place on the Internet Chess Club (ICC).
The rest of the week's games take place on Wednesday 26th August 2008.
For details see: http://www.uschessleague.com/
The 8th Savaria Summer International Chess Tournament takes place 14th-22nd August 2008, Szombathely, Hungary. No results or games currently available.
Details: http://sakk.savaria.hu/main.php?Lang=EN
Savaria Summer GM Szombathely (HUN), 14-22 viii 2008 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Name | Ti | NAT | Elo |
Yuri Vovk | GM | UKR | 2549 |
Szabó Krisztian | IM | HUN | 2510 |
Papp Gabor | IM | HUN | 2509 |
Prohaszka Péter | IM | HUN | 2509 |
Kovacs Gabor | IM | HUN | 2505 |
Czebe Attila | GM | HUN | 2481 |
Varga Zoltan | GM | HUN | 2479 |
Vavrak Peter | IM | SVK | 2474 |
Sasa Martinovic | IM | CRO | 2395 |
Farkas Gabor | SVK | 2290 | |
Average ELO | 2470 |
Chess Today has reported the sad news of deaths of three players recently.
Mario Bertok (2nd September 1929 - 20th August 2008) Croatian IM Mario Bertok died in a swimming accident. According to reports from Croatia, Bertok went for a swim in the lake Jarun in Zagreb and drowned, possibly suffering a heart attack in the water.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mario_Bertok
Croatian IM Vladimir Bukal Senior born 1st November 1939 died on the night between the 20th and 21st of August in Zagreb. He won the European Seniors Championship in Saint Vincent in 2002.
GM Igor Zakharevich born in Russia 14th July 1963 died on the 10th August 2008. He became a Grandmaster in 2000.
George Mirijanian reports: The 11th Western Massachusetts Open took place on August 23, 2008 at Smith College in Northampton, Massachusetts, USA. GM Alexander Ivanov of Newton, Mass. tallied a perfect 4-0 to win first place. National master Max Enkin of Peabody, Mass. finished second with a 3-1 score. Tying for third place iwith 2-2 results were FM Nelson Castaneda of Connecticut and U.S. Chess Federation-rated expert Clay Bradley of New Hampshire. The event drew 29 players in three sections and was directed by Frank Kolasinski of Springfield, Mass. for the sponsoring Western Massachusetts Chess Association.
The Paraguayan Championship took place in Asuncion 31st May - 20th July 2008. Eduardo Peralta, Luis Patriarca, Enrique Butti and Angel Hernandez played off for the title after all finished on 8.5/11.
Zenon Franco Ocampos reports: FM Luis Patriarca is the new Champion of Paraguay. This is the 7th title for Patriarca, (4th in a row), who equaled the total IM Cristobal Valiente, with 7 titles. Ronald Cantero still holds the record, with 8 championships.
Rounds 1 and 2 (16th and 17th August), were played in Asunción, and the last four, (August 21st, 22nd, 23rd, 24th), in Ciudad de Este.
Official site: http://www.winner.com.py/feparaj/
ch-PAR Playoff Asuncion/Ciudad del Este (PAR), 16-24 viii 2008 | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
1. | Patriarca, Luis | f | PAR | 2318 | * | * | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 3 | 2344 |
2. | Hernandez, Angel C | f | PAR | 2210 | ½ | 0 | * | * | 1 | 1 | 2½ | 2300 |
3. | Butti, Enrique | PAR | 2093 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | * | * | ½ | 1942 |
Round 1 (August 16, 2008) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Patriarca, Luis | - Butti, Enrique | ½-½ | 16 | A20 | English Opening |
Round 2 (August 17, 2008) | |||||
Butti, Enrique | - Hernandez, Angel C | 0-1 | 13 | D10 | Slav Defence |
Round 3 (August 21, 2008) | |||||
Hernandez, Angel C | - Patriarca, Luis | ½-½ | 52 | C01 | French Exchange |
Round 4 (August 22, 2008) | |||||
Butti, Enrique | - Patriarca, Luis | 0-1 | 29 | E54 | Nimzo Indian |
Round 5 (August 23, 2008) | |||||
Hernandez, Angel C | - Butti, Enrique | 1-0 | 39 | C50 | Giuoco Piano |
Round 6 (August 24, 2008) | |||||
Patriarca, Luis | - Hernandez, Angel C | 1-0 | 49 | D94 | Gruenfeld Closed |
The World Women's Championship 2008 takes place in Nalchik, the capital of Kabardino-Balkaria (Russian Federation), 28th August - 18th September 2008 with a prize fund of 450,000 USD. FIDE and the organisers have stressed that events in Ossetia shouldn't have any impact on the event although its clearly worrying some participants.
Official site: http://nalchik2008.fide.com
WCh-Women Nalchik (RUS), 28 viii - 18 ix 2008
Round 1 Pairings 29th-31st August 2008. |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bd No | SNo | NAME | NAT | NAME | NAT | |||
1 | 1-64 | Xu, Yuhua | CHN | Solomons, Anzel | RSA | |||
2 | 2-63 | Koneru, Humpy | IND | Alaa El Din, Yorsa | EGY | |||
3 | 3-62 | Hou, Yifan | CHN | Khaled, Mona | EGY | |||
4 | 4-61 | Stefanova, Antoaneta | BUL | Zapata, Karen | PER | |||
5 | 5-60 | Cramling, Pia | SWE | Sanchez Castillo, Sarai | VEN | |||
6 | 6-59 | Sebag, Marie | FRA | Gasik, Anna | POL | |||
7 | 7-58 | Zhao, Xue | CHN | Zuriel, Marisa | ARG | |||
8 | 8-57 | Kosintseva, Tatjana | RUS | Muminova, Nafisa | UZB | |||
9 | 9-56 | Kosteniuk, Alexandra | RUS | Pourkashiyan, Atousa | IRI | |||
10 | 10-55 | Cmilyte, Viktorija | LTU | Golubenko, Valentina | CRO | |||
11 | 11-54 | Muzychuk, Anna | SLO | Velcheva, Maria | BUL | |||
12 | 12-53 | Ruan, Lufei | CHN | Zakurdjaeva, Irina | RUS | |||
13 | 13-52 | Zhukova, Natalia | UKR | Rohonyan, Katherine | USA | |||
14 | 14-51 | Chiburdanidze, Maya | GEO | Nguyen, Thi Thanh An | VIE | |||
15 | 15-50 | Hoang Thanh Trang | HUN | Arribas Robaina, Maritza | CUB | |||
16 | 16-49 | Paehtz, Elisabeth | GER | Kadimova, Ilaha | AZE | |||
17 | 17-48 | Ushenina, Anna | UKR | Le Thanh Tu | VIE | |||
18 | 18-47 | Socko, Monika | POL | Foisor, Sabina-Francesca | ROM | |||
19 | 19-46 | Krush, Irina | USA | Sedina, Elena | ITA | |||
20 | 20-45 | Gaponenko, Inna | UKR | Zhang Jilin | CHN | |||
21-44 | Javakhishvili, Lela | GEO | Amura, Claudia | ARG | ||||
22 | 22-43 | Harika, Dronavalli | IND | Nebolsina, Vera | RUS | |||
23 | 23-42 | Kosintseva, Nadezhda | RUS | Mohota, Nisha | IND | |||
24 | 24-41 | Korbut, Ekaterina | RUS | Gvetadze, Sopio | GEO | |||
25 | 25-40 | Zatonskih, Anna | USA | Bosboom Lanchava, Tea | NED | |||
26 | 26-39 | Shen, Yang | CHN | Kachiani-Gersinska, Ketino | GER | |||
27 | 27-38 | Mkrtchian, Lilit | ARM | Moser, Eva | AUT | |||
28 | 28-37 | Tania, Sachdev | IND | Tan Zongyi | CHN | |||
29 | 29-36 | Bojkovic, Natasa | SRB | Ju, Wenjun | CHN | |||
30 | 30-35 | Rajlich, Iweta | POL | Mongontuul, Bathuyang | MGL | |||
31 | 31-34 | Lomineishvili, Maia | GEO | Khukhashvili, Sopiko | GEO | |||
32 | 32-33 | Khurtsidze, Nino | GEO | Matveeva, Svetlana | RUS |
The Chess Grand Slam Final takes place in Bilbao 1st-13th September 2008. There are 6 players. The first three are the winners of Corus 2008, Morelia - Linares 2008, and Mtel Masters 2008 - GM Levon Aronian, GM Viswanathan Anand, and GM Vassily Ivanchuk. Invitations have been sent also to the second place players - GM Magnus Carlsen and GM Veselin Topalov and finally to Teimour Radjabov.
Official site for the event: http://www.bilbaofinalmasters.com
The CECLUB Spanish Club Chess Championship takes place 3rd-7th September 2008. 25 of the world's top 50 can participate and team rosters include the players: Shirov, Adams, Ponomariov, Cheparinov, Akopian, Gelfand, Kasimdzhanov, Van Wely, Ivanchuk, Carlsen, Alekseev, Motylev, Bareev, Vallejo, Roiz, Rublevsky, Svidler, Mamedyarov, Karjakin, Jakovenko, Harikrishna, Movsesian, Malakhov, Gashimov and Dominguez Perez. Some of those for 2nd division sides.
Preview: http://previews.chessdom.com/ceclub-chess-spain
Official site: http://www.feda.org/
The VII Benidorm International Festival of Chess takes place 29th November - 8th December 2008.
Details: http://www.ajedrezbali.com/
For information contact: E-Mail: eventosdeajedrez@yahoo.es festivaldebenidorm@gmail.com News: Patricia Claros Aguilar.
6th-18th of September GM-IM-FM First Saturday Budapest, org Nagy L, 9-13 games, GM-IM norm possibilities in Budapest, venue: Hungarian Chess Federation, Falk Miksa Str.10. 2nd floor. Organisation: Nagy Laszlo, FIDE International Chess Organizer /NL/, E-mail: firstsat@hu.inter.net Website: http://www.firstsaturday.hu Phone-fax: +(361)-2632859, cellphone: +(36)-30-230-1914. From 12:00 a.m. until midnight - Central European Time = GMT+1.
Places still available. Players and potential players so far:
September 2008 IM tournament FIRST SATURDAY, Budapest IM VÉGH, Endre (HUN), IM LENGYEL, Béla (HUN), IM GALYAS, Miklós (HUN), IM SZALÁNCZY, Emil (HUN), IM FARAGÓ, Sándor (HUN), IM WERNER, Dimo (HUN), FM ISMAIL, Sherif (EGY), MOSKOVIC, David (ENG), LI, Panru (CHN), SOLOMONS, Deon (RSA), RUECKER, Benjamin (GER), TO, Nhat Minh (HUN), FM LYELL, Mark (ENG), PEREZ ALEMAN, Pedro Thomas (ESP), KÖNNYŰ, János (HUN), KISLIK, Erik Andrew (USA), LEHMANN, Holger (GER, 2235). Min 9, max 13 players.
GM tournament FIRST SATURDAY, Budapest IGM KOSIC, Dragan (MNE, 2516), IGM ILINCIC, Zlatko (SRB, 2519), IGM FARAGÓ, Iván (HUN,2482), IM PASCHALL, William (USA), IM NGUYEN, Huynh Minh Huy (VIE, 2477), FM TÓTH, Ervin (HUN, 2409), IM WITTMANN, Walter (AUT, 2272), IM GRAFL, Florian (GER, 2404), IM BÉRCZES, Dávid (HUN,2458), IM SIMUTOWE, Amon (ZAM, 2459), IM KAHN, Evarth Dr (HUN, 2317), IM SAMMALVUO, Tapani (FIN, 2468), IM DUONG, The Anh (VIE, 2445)
The Commonwealth Chess Championship takes place 28th September - 6th October 2008 in Nagpur, India. Good conditions for GM/WGMs. Contact: Praful Zaveri (prafulzaveri@hotmail.com) for further information.
Further details: http://www.indianchessfed.org/tournamentreports08/ccwealth-at-Nagpur.asp
The 12th edition of the Essent Chess Tournament takes place October 17th-25th 2008. The location is the city of Hoogeveen. Just like last year there are several competitions: a Crown Group, a strong Essent Open, an Amateur Tournament and an event for youth.
Official site: http://www.essentchess.nl/index2008.htm
The World Mindsports games takes place in Beijing, China after the Olympics 3rd -18th October 2008.
Official site: http://www.2008wmsg.org/
Further details: http://players.chessdom.com/world-mind-sports-games-participants and http://www.fide.com/component/content/article/1-fide-news/3069-entries-for-1st-world-mind-sports-games
The 23rd Parla (Spain) International Open takes place 6th-14th September 2008.
Details: http://www.ajedrezenmadrid.com/torneos/torneo.asp?torneo=08090600
The XVI Albacete (Spain) International Open takes place 1st-6th September 2008.
Details: http://www.ajedreznd.com/2008/albacete.html
The Olympiad takes place in Dresden 12th-25th November 2008.
Official site: http://dresden2008.de
VI Transcarpathian Rapidtournament "Chess Decyk" Ukraine, Uzhgorod, 28-29.08.2008
Organizers of tournament: Chess Federation of Uzhgorod Organizational committee: B. Borshosh, A. Samoylenko, V. Prokopishin Place: Ukraine, Uzhgorod, Pub-museum "Deca u notaria", Gagarin street, 98 Also Traditional Beer blitz-tournament will take place in Pub-museum "Deca u notaria"! Phone: +380503723900, +380503179153, (+3803122) 2-25-87 E-mail: chessfeduzh@rambler.ru Details: http://www.chessfeduzh.narod.ru
The Bradford Chess Congress takes place 12th-14th September 2008.
Entry form: http://www.anno-domini.net/CHESS/BDCACHESS.htm
The Ared International Chess Open (Romania) took place in Arad 25th-31st July 2008. Zlatko Ilincic edged out Vlad-Victor Barnaure on tie-break after both finished on 7.5/9. Games may still follow. News: Alin Campeanu.
Official site: http://www.vados.ro/
The 2008 Berkeley Masters takes place December 14th-23rd 2008 in Berkeley, California, finishing two days before the start of the North American Open in Las Vegas. It is a 10 round swiss, open to players rated fide 2200+. Space in the tournament and conditions for some Grandmasters are available on a first-come first-serve basis. Prize fund $5000 US. Info at http://dotq.org/chess
The British Rapidplay takes place 29th-30th November 2008.
Details: http://www.british-rapidplay.org.uk/
1. 19th-28th of July 2008 KECSKEMET, IM-FM Berger tmt, org: Dr.Erdelyi, Tamas, e-mail: postmaster@caissa.t-online.hu Website: http://www.caissachessbooks.hu Usually also in the second half of the month IM tmt-s in Kecskemet. 100 km South-East from Budapest.
2. 2nd-14th of August, FIRST SATURDAY Budapest GM-IM-FM, GM-IM-FM round robins (BERGER), 9-13 games, GM-IM norm possibilities in Budapest, venue: Hungarian Chess Federation, Falk Miksa Str.10. 2nd floor. Organisation: Nagy Laszlo, FIDE International Chess Organizer /NL/, E-mail: firstsat@hu.inter.net Website: http://www.firstsaturday.hu Phone-fax: +(361)-2632859, cellphone: +(36)-30-230-1914. From 12:00 a.m. until midnight - Central European Time = GMT+1.
3.16th-25th of August, IM-FM tmt, Kecskemet, org: Erdelyi
4.6th-18th of September GM-IM-FM First Saturday Budapest, org Nagy L,
5.20th -29th September IM-FM tmt Kecskemet, org Erdelyi
6.4th-16th of October, GM-IM-FM tmt, First Saturday Budapest, org.Nagy L.
7.18th-30th of October, SAKKAKADEMIA, GM-IM closed, org: WGM Csonkics, Tunde, info: firstsat@hu.inter.net
8.18th-27th of October IM-FM tmt Kecskemet, org Erdelyi.
9.1st-13th of November GM-IM-FM First Saturday Budapest, org Nagy L.
10. 15th-23rd of November, Kecskemet, IM dr.Erdelyi.
11.14th-22nd of November Tenkes Kupa Open, Harkany, 300 km South-West from Budapest, 9 round Swiss, org: Ambrus Lajos, mobile: 36-30-851-4224 e-mail: info@baranyasakk.hu www.baranyasakk.hu
12.6th-18th of December GM-IM-FM tmt, First Saturday Budapest, org Nagy L.
13.27th of Dec - 5th of January IM-FM tmt Kecskemet, org: Erdelyi.
14.9th-17th of January, EVADNYITO Open 9 rounds Swiss, Budapest, org: IA FAZEKAS, info: firstsat@hu.inter.net
15.23rd of January - 2nd of February, BALASSAGYARMAT WINTER, GM-IM closed, 100 km North from Budapest, Org: Nagy Laszlo, info: firstsat@hu.inter.net
16.7th-19th of February, FIRST SATURDAY GM-IM-FM Budapest - org: Nagy Laszlo, www.firstsaturday.hu - info: firstsat@hu.inter.net
17.7th-19th of March, First Saturday, Budapest, GM-IM-FM, org Nagy L.
18.20th-28th of March, 25th BUDAPEST SPRING FESTIVAL 9 rounds Swiss Open, org: Nagy L. - e-mail: firstsat@hu.inter.net
The IV Alajuela International Chess Tournament (Costa Rica) took place 8th-13th July 2008. Rodolfo Arias reports that 17 year old Peruvian talent Emilio Cordova, (considered to be Julio Granda´s succesor) scored 8 wins (including a last round brilliant defensive game against g.m. Victor Mikhalevski) and one loss, to Nş 1 seeded, european champion Sergei Tiviakov of Holland.
Games from the first three rounds only currently available but more should become available.
Official site: http://www.internacionaldealajuela.com/
The Norwegian Championship took place 5th-13th July 2008. Jon Ludvig Hammer and Frode Elsness both finished on 6.5/9 and will play off for the title at a date to be announced.
Official site: http://nm2008.sjakkweb.no/
The SPICE Cup takes place September 19th-28th 2008 at the Texas Tech Student Union Building. Eugene Perelshteyn is the defending champion.
Official website: http://www.SPICE.ttu.edu
SPICE Cup (RUS), 19-28 ix 2008. Category 15 (2605) | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | NAT | USCF | FIDE | ||||||||
Alexander Onischuk | USA | 2734 | 2670 | ||||||||
Harikrishna Pentala | IND | 2724 | 2668 | ||||||||
Leonid Kritz | GER | 2667 | 2610 | ||||||||
Varuzhan Akobian | USA | 2660 | 2610 | ||||||||
Gregory Kaidanov | USA | 2664 | 2605 | ||||||||
Julio Becerra Rivero | USA | 2640 | 2598 | ||||||||
Victor Mikhalevski | ISR | 2679 | 2592 | ||||||||
Kamil Miton | POL | 2703 | 2580 | ||||||||
Hannes Stefansson | ISL | 2597 | 2566 | ||||||||
Eugene Perelshteyn | USA | 2619 | 2555 |
The 2nd edition of the "Open Romgaz" takes place 11th-19th September 2008 at the Polytechnical Institute of Bucharest, with a prize fund of 20000 Euro (a record for Romania!). Organizers: Romgaz & ACS "Elisabeta Polihroniade". - Free accomodation for all GM &WGM and full board for GM over 2500 & for WGM. The tournament will be preceded by "Open Romgaz Junior", 5th-11th September 2008 at the same venue, with a prize fund of 3000 Euro.
Official site: http://www.frsah.ro
The organizers of the 71st Corus Chess Tournament have invited the young Dutch Grandmasters Daniel Stellwagen (1987) and reigning Dutch Champion Jan Smeets (1985) for the Grandmaster group A in 2009. For both players it means a debut on the highest level. Together with Loek van Wely, they will represent the Netherlands in the traditional chess festival, that will be held from Friday January 16th to Sunday 1st of February 2009.
Besides the participation of the above mentioned three Dutch players, the following World Class players have confirmed their participation: Magnus Carlsen (Norway), Alexander Morozevich (Russia), Levon Aronian (Armenia), Vassily Ivanchuk (Ukraine), Gata Kamsky (United States) and Teymour Radjabov (Azerbaijan). Carlsen, Ivanchuk and Morozevich will be in the Top-6 of the new World Ranking list, that will be published on July 1st 2008.
The young Ukrainian Grandmaster Sergei Karjakin, as well as the winner of last year’s Grandmaster group B, Sergei Movsesian (Slovakia), have also confirmed their participation. The complete field with 14 participants will be presented in October 2008, as well as the names of the participants in the Grandmaster groups B and C.
Official site: http://www.coruschess.com/
The Torino tournament in (Italy) takes place 30th November 2008 - 8th December 2008. 9 Round swiss top group (B Group 7 rounds). Contact for entries and info tornei@scacchisticatorinese.it
Official site: http://www.scacchisticatorinese.it
The Hastings Chess Congress takes place 28th December 2008 - 5th January 2009. Contact: Con Power at: conpowr@ol.com
Further details: http://www.hastingschess.org.uk
The European Club Cup 2008 (24th European Club Cup for Men, 13th European Club Cup for Women) takes place in Kallithea, Greece 16th-24th October 2008.
Official site: http://ecc2008.chessdom.com/
Do you have an FIDE rating?
Dr. Robert Howard of the University of New South Wales in Australia is carrying out a study of chess skill in internationally rated players. The study looks at effects of amount of practice, coaching and age of starting chess on chess skill and at chess players' views about chess skill. The study involves a short online survey. The survey is for anyone who has, or who ever has had, an FIDE rating.
The survey takes only about 5-10 minutes to complete. All responses are completely confidential. The survey is available in English, Spanish, Russian, and German.
To take part, you must know your exact FIDE ID number, which will be something like "14200887". ID numbers are posted on the FIDE website at http://www.fide.com
A summary and analysis of the study findings will be posted here when it is complete and will be emailed to any participant who requests it.
If you would like to participate, please go to this website: http://education.arts.unsw.edu.au/fidestudy/
For any queries, please contact Dr Robert Howard, University of New South Wales, on rwh@unsw.edu.au
The 5th International Chess Festival Highlands Open 2008, takes place in the town of Zdar nad Sazavou 20th-28th September 2008.
Details: http://www.czechtour.net/highlands-open/regulations/
The World Championship match where Viswanathan Anand will defends his World title against Vladimir Kramnik in Bonn, Germany will now take place October 14th-2nd November, 2008. The main reason for the slight change in dates is to fit in with the sponsors and politicians ability to attend the opening. The main sponsor is Evonik Industries AG and the prizemoney 1,5 Million Euro. The contract was signed by both players 18th December 2007.
Dates for the match: Gm1: Oct 14th, Gm2: Oct 15th, Gm3: Oct 17th, Gm4: Oct 18th, Gm5: Oct 20th, Gm6: Oct 21st, Gm7: Oct 23rd, Gm8: Oct 24th, Gm9: Oct 26th, Gm10: Oct 27th, Gm11: Oct 29th, Gm12: Oct 31st, Tiebreak Nov 2nd.
Advanced booking for the World Chess Championship 2008 between Viswanathan Anand (India) and Vladimir Kramnik (Russia) has started. The tickets are available at the price of 35 Euro per day. The following benefits are included: - entrance to the playing hall - entrance to the commentary room with analysis by prominent grandmasters. The tickets are available at all ticket agencies in Germany. You can also buy tickets for the match in advance via BONNTICKET: http://www.bonnticket.de tickets@bonnticket.de. Tel. +49-(0)-180/5001812. Tickets for a possible tiebreak on November 02, 2008, will be available after the 12th game. Exclusive VIP tickets are also available. Details at the website below along with features on the leadup to the championships.
Website: http://www.uep-worldchess.com/
The Open "Mediterranean 2017" Rijeka (CRO) takes place 29th November - 6th December 2008.
Details: http://www.mediteran2013.com/en/default.asp
The I Masters of Olalachess Academy Training Camp takes place in Salou, Spain 1st-7th September 2008.
Details: http://www.masters.olalachess.com
Queenstown Chess Classic takes place in Queenstown, South Island of New Zealand 15th-24th January 2009.
This will be the second such event, the first was held in Jan 2006.
The Tournament promoter is GM Murray Chandler. Over $50,000 (NZ) is being offered in prizes with additional prizes in the Rapid and Blitz events being held on January 25th-26th 2009.
Full details: http://www.queenstownchess.com
GM Boris Alterman has a blog with free chess lessons on it.
Website: http://chesslessons.wordpress.com/
This years European Union Championships takes place in Liverpool, England 9th - 18th September 2008. The prize fund is 30,000 pounds with 6000 pounds first prize. Already 29 Grandmasters have entered including Michael Adams, Nigel Short, Alexander Beliavsky, Sergei Tiviakov and Maxim Vachier-Lagrave.
Details: http://www.liverpoolchessinternational.co.uk
The line ups for the FIDE Grand Prix events have been announced. The top four players in the world, along with players such as Morozevich and Shirov are missing. It seems that in the case of Kramnik and Topalov that they believe that the event doesn't have big enough prize money (according to quotes in Chess Today). All this was more or less known beforehand. However the players who have signed up make this a very attractive and interesting series of events. The grand prix is organised by Global Chess which is headed by Bessel Kok.
Details: http://www.fide.com/news.asp?id=1607
Surname | First Name | NAT | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Ck | 08 | Criteria | WRk |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Svidler | Peter | RUS | 2763 | 2763 | 2763 | 2763 | 2763 | 4 | 2 | Pres Nom | 5 | ||
Mamedyarov | Shakhriyar | AZE | 2760 | 2760 | 2760 | 2760 | 2760 | 4 | 2 | Rating | 6 | ||
Leko | Peter | HUN | 2753 | 2753 | 2753 | 2753 | 2753 | 4 | 1 | Rating | 8 | ||
Ivanchuk | Vassily | UKR | 2751 | 2751 | 2751 | 2751 | 2751 | 4 | 1 | Rating | 9 | ||
Aronian | Levon | ARM | 2739 | 2739 | 2739 | 2739 | 2739 | 4 | 1 | Rating | 10 | ||
Gelfand | Boris | ISR | 2737 | 2737 | 2737 | 2737 | 2737 | 4 | 1 | Rating | 11 | ||
Radjabov | Teimour | AZE | 2735 | 2735 | 2735 | 2735 | 2735 | 4 | 3 | Rating | 12 | ||
Carlsen | Magnus | NOR | 2733 | 2733 | 2733 | 2733 | 2733 | 4 | 2 | Wcup | 13 | ||
Karjakin | Sergey | UKR | 2732 | 2732 | 2732 | 2732 | 2732 | 4 | 2 | Wcup | 14 | ||
Adams | Michael | ENG | 2726 | 2726 | 2726 | 2726 | 2726 | 4 | 2 | Reserve | 16 | ||
Kamsky | Gata | USA | 2726 | 2726 | 2726 | 2726 | 2726 | 4 | 2 | Matches | 15 | ||
Jakovenko | Dmitry | RUS | 2720 | 2720 | 2720 | 2720 | 2720 | 4 | 2 | Hcity | 17 | ||
Cheparinov | Ivan | BUL | 2713 | 2713 | 2713 | 2713 | 2713 | 4 | 3 | Pres Nom | 19 | ||
Grischuk | Alexander | RUS | 2711 | 2711 | 2711 | 2711 | 2711 | 4 | 3 | Reserve | 21 | ||
Bacrot | Etienne | FRA | 2700 | 2700 | 2700 | 2700 | 2700 | 4 | 2 | Pres Nom | 22 | ||
Wang | Yue | CHN | 2698 | 2698 | 2698 | 2698 | 2698 | 4 | 3 | Pres Nom | 25 | ||
Inarkiev | Ernesto | RUS | 2681 | 2681 | 2681 | 2681 | 2681 | 4 | 2 | Hcity | 34 | ||
Navara | David | CZE | 2680 | 2680 | 2680 | 2680 | 2680 | 4 | 2 | Hcity | 37 | ||
Gashimov | Vugar | AZE | 2665 | 2665 | 2665 | 2665 | 2665 | 4 | 3 | Hcity | 48 | ||
Pelletier | Yannick | SWZ | 2600 | 2600 | 2600 | 2600 | 2600 | 4 | 1 | Hcity | 165 | ||
Al Modiahki | Mohamad | QTR | 2569 | 2569 | 2569 | 2569 | 2569 | 4 | 2 | Hcity | 274 | ||
AVERAGE RATING | 2715.9 | 2709.9 | 2697.4 | 2714.9 | 2707.7 | 2708.9 | |||||||
Player Count | 21 | 2709.1 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 84 | 42 |
Event 1 April 20th - May 6th 2008, Baku, Azerbaijan
Event 2 July 30th - August 15th 2008, Sochi, Russia
Event 3 December 13th - 29th, 2008, Doha, Qatar
Event 4 April 14th - 28th, 2009, Montreux, Switzerland
Event 5 August 8th - 24th, 2009, Elista, Russia
Event 6 December 7th - 23rd, 2009, Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
Grand Prix 2008-9 Prizes Each Event | ||
---|---|---|
Place | EUR | Points |
1 | 30,000 | 140 + 40 bonus |
2 | 22,500 | 130 + 20 |
3 | 20,000 | 120 + 10 |
4 | 15,000 | 110 |
5 | 12,500 | 100 |
6 | 11,000 | 90 |
7 | 10,000 | 80 |
8 | 8,500 | 70 |
9 | 7,500 | 60 |
10 | 6,000 | 50 |
11 | 5,500 | 40 |
12 | 5,000 | 30 |
13 | 4,500 | 20 |
14 | 4,000 | 10 |
Grand Prix 2008-9 Prizes for Final Standings (Best three events) |
|
---|---|
Pl | Prize (Euros) |
1st | 75,000 |
2nd | 50,000 |
3rd | 40,000 |
4th | 30,000 |
5th | 25,000 |
6th | 20,000 |
7th | 18,000 |
8th | 16,000 |
9th | 14,000 |
10th | 12,000 |
GM Norm events: 23.05 - 1.06, 2.06 - 12.06, 15.06 - 25.06, 2.09 - 12.09, 14.09 - 24.09, 26.09 - 6.10, IM Norm: 23.05 - 1.06, 2.06 - 12.06, 15.06 - 25.06, 2.09 - 12.09, 14.09 - 24.09, 26.09 - 6.10, Rating tournament: 4.06 - 12.06, 22.06 - 27.06, Open tournament (under 16 years) First prize - 200$ 3.06 - 11.06, 13.06 - 21.06, Alushta Swiss 9 rounds Open tournament First prize - 1000$ First prize (woman) - 500$ 28.06 - 6.07, Alushta Swiss 9 rounds Blitz tournament 7.07, Alushta Swiss 9 rounds Open tournament (rapid chess) 8.07 - 9.07, Alushta Session of school of Gennadi Kuzmin 21.06 - 27.06 Individual and group studying. phone +38 (06560)5-05-32,
Further information: http://www.kaissa.com.ua
A Press release from UEP Promotions announces that Viswanathan Anand will defend his World title against Vladimir Kramnik in Bonn, Germany October 11th-30th October, 2008. Main sponsor Evonik Industries AG and prizemoney 1,5 Million Euro. The match will be 12 games followed by playoffs if required. The contract was signed by both players 18th December 2007.
Website: http://www.uep-worldchess.com/
Etienne Bacrot has a website at: http://www.chess22.fr/ with his analysis and news. Very worth while, especially when he's playing.
Mats Luthman has written a program that connects to ICC and FICS, compatable with many modern mobile phones. I've been looking for something like this for a while for watching live tournaments if I'm out and about. Its a nice free solution, you can also play but I haven't tried that.
Website: http://www.luthman.nu/Mobi/Mobi.html