My thanks to Olexandr Prohorov, Holger Lieske, Mitko Iliev, Jan Mazuch, Suzannah Bath, Sam Copeland, Carsten Hansen, and everyone else who helped with this issue.
Wesley So leads the Tata Steel Masters with five rounds to go. Magnus Carlsen seemed poised to challenge for the lead until his surprising loss to Richard Rapport in Round 8 but he remains only a point behind in a closely packed field. Tomorrow the Gilbraltar Masters starts with many of the best players not in Wijk aan Zee. Plenty to look forward to.
Hope you enjoy this issue.
Mark
Read about TWIC is 22 years old which includes a full listing of all issues including all the texts.
I can only continue TWIC with the support of advertising and donations. If you make a lot of use of TWIC please consider donating. If you also wish to donate you can do so via PayPal at:
Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a ChessBase cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database.
The 79th Tata Steel Masters takes place in Wijk aan Zee 14th to 29th January 2017. World Champion Magnus Carlsen is back to defend his title from Wesley So, Sergey Karjakin, Levon Aronian, Anish Giri, Ian Nepomniachtchi, Pentala Harikrishna, Pavel Eljanov, Radoslaw Wojtaszek, Dmitri Andreikin, Wei Yi, Richard Rapport, Loek van Wely and Baskaran Adhiban. There is a strong challengers group alongside. The Masters group has "away days" at the Feyenoord Stadium in Rotterdam on January 19th and De Philharmonie in Haarlem on January 25th 2017.
79th Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee NED Fri 13th Jan 2017 - Sun 29th Jan 2017. Category: 21. Ave: (2751) | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | Pts | TPR |
1 | So, Wesley | GM | USA | 2808 | # | = | = | = | = | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | 5.5 | 2887 | |||||
2 | Eljanov, Pavel | GM | UKR | 2755 | = | # | 0 | 1 | = | = | = | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2837 | |||||
3 | Wei, Yi | GM | CHN | 2706 | # | = | 0 | = | = | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2852 | |||||
4 | Aronian, Levon | GM | ARM | 2780 | 1 | = | # | = | = | 0 | = | 1 | = | 4.5 | 2799 | |||||
5 | Carlsen, Magnus | GM | NOR | 2840 | = | 1 | = | # | = | = | 1 | 0 | = | 4.5 | 2796 | |||||
6 | Adhiban, Baskaran | GM | IND | 2653 | = | 0 | = | # | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | = | 4.5 | 2802 | |||||
7 | Karjakin, Sergey | GM | RUS | 2785 | = | = | 1 | 0 | # | = | = | = | 1 | 4.5 | 2785 | |||||
8 | Harikrishna, Pentala | GM | IND | 2766 | 0 | = | = | = | 1 | = | # | = | = | 4 | 2747 | |||||
9 | Giri, Anish | GM | NED | 2773 | = | = | 0 | = | = | # | = | = | 1 | 4 | 2772 | |||||
10 | Andreikin, Dmitry | GM | RUS | 2736 | = | = | 0 | = | = | # | = | = | = | 3.5 | 2695 | |||||
11 | Wojtaszek, Radoslaw | GM | POL | 2750 | = | 0 | 0 | = | = | # | = | = | 1 | 3.5 | 2701 | |||||
12 | Rapport, Richard | GM | HUN | 2702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | = | = | = | # | = | 3 | 2681 | |||||
13 | Nepomniachtchi, Ian | GM | RUS | 2767 | 0 | = | = | 0 | = | = | = | # | = | 3 | 2661 | |||||
14 | Van Wely, Loek | GM | NED | 2695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | = | 0 | = | # | 1.5 | 2494 |
Round 1. Sat 14th Jan 2017 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
So, Wesley | 1/2-1/2 | Carlsen, Magnus | 33 | D12 | QGD Slav |
Karjakin, Sergey | 1/2-1/2 | Giri, Anish | 35 | B90 | Sicilian |
Harikrishna, Pentala | 1/2-1/2 | Aronian, Levon | 49 | C89 | Ruy Lopez |
Adhiban, Baskaran | 1/2-1/2 | Van Wely, Loek | 61 | B22 | Sicilian |
Eljanov, Pavel | 1-0 | Rapport, Richard | 41 | A04 | Reti opening |
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw | 1/2-1/2 | Nepomniachtchi, Ian | 31 | D83 | Gruenfeld |
Andreikin, Dmitry | 1/2-1/2 | Wei, Yi | 55 | C42 | Petrov |
Round 2. Sun 15th Jan 2017 | |||||
Carlsen, Magnus | 1-0 | Wojtaszek, Radoslaw | 44 | B90 | Sicilian |
Giri, Anish | 1/2-1/2 | So, Wesley | 43 | D78 | Neo-Gruenfeld, 6.O-O c6 |
Rapport, Richard | 1/2-1/2 | Karjakin, Sergey | 30 | A01 | Nimzovich-Larsen attack |
Nepomniachtchi, Ian | 1/2-1/2 | Andreikin, Dmitry | 21 | C45 | Scotch game |
Van Wely, Loek | 0-1 | Eljanov, Pavel | 44 | E15 | Queen's Indian |
Aronian, Levon | 1/2-1/2 | Wei, Yi | 35 | D02 | Queen's pawn game |
Harikrishna, Pentala | 1-0 | Adhiban, Baskaran | 43 | C78 | Ruy Lopez |
Round 3. Mon 16th Jan 2017 | |||||
Andreikin, Dmitry | 1/2-1/2 | Carlsen, Magnus | 27 | E10 | Queen's pawn game |
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw | 1/2-1/2 | Giri, Anish | 41 | D12 | QGD Slav |
Wei, Yi | 1-0 | Nepomniachtchi, Ian | 75 | B96 | Sicilian |
Adhiban, Baskaran | 1/2-1/2 | Aronian, Levon | 38 | D02 | Queen's bishop game |
Eljanov, Pavel | 1/2-1/2 | Harikrishna, Pentala | 42 | A34 | English |
So, Wesley | 1-0 | Rapport, Richard | 48 | E18 | Queen's Indian |
Karjakin, Sergey | 1-0 | Van Wely, Loek | 50 | B09 | Pirc |
Round 4. Tue 17th Jan 2017 | |||||
Carlsen, Magnus | 1-0 | Wei, Yi | 33 | C24 | Bishop's opening |
Giri, Anish | 1/2-1/2 | Andreikin, Dmitry | 41 | C45 | Scotch game |
Rapport, Richard | 1/2-1/2 | Wojtaszek, Radoslaw | 52 | B23 | Sicilian |
Van Wely, Loek | 0-1 | So, Wesley | 43 | A07 | Reti |
Adhiban, Baskaran | 0-1 | Eljanov, Pavel | 56 | E12 | Queen's Indian |
Harikrishna, Pentala | 1/2-1/2 | Karjakin, Sergey | 30 | C50 | Giuoco Piano |
Aronian, Levon | 1/2-1/2 | Nepomniachtchi, Ian | 28 | E60 | King's Indian defence |
Round 5. Thu 19th Jan 2017 | |||||
Nepomniachtchi, Ian | 1/2-1/2 | Carlsen, Magnus | 28 | A21 | English, Kramnik-Shirov counterattack |
Wei, Yi | 1/2-1/2 | Giri, Anish | 43 | B18 | Caro-Kann |
Eljanov, Pavel | 0-1 | Aronian, Levon | 37 | A14 | English |
Karjakin, Sergey | 0-1 | Adhiban, Baskaran | 31 | C11 | French |
So, Wesley | 1-0 | Harikrishna, Pentala | 48 | A05 | Reti |
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw | 1-0 | Van Wely, Loek | 46 | E60 | King's Indian defence |
Andreikin, Dmitry | 1/2-1/2 | Rapport, Richard | 55 | C55 | Two knights defence (Modern bishop's opening) |
Round 6. Fri 20th Jan 2017 | |||||
Aronian, Levon | 1/2-1/2 | Carlsen, Magnus | 30 | D10 | QGD Slav defence |
Giri, Anish | 1-0 | Nepomniachtchi, Ian | 33 | B91 | Sicilian |
Van Wely, Loek | 1/2-1/2 | Andreikin, Dmitry | 60 | E10 | Dzindzikhashvili defence |
Adhiban, Baskaran | 1/2-1/2 | So, Wesley | 39 | C33 | KGA |
Eljanov, Pavel | 1/2-1/2 | Karjakin, Sergey | 35 | C65 | Ruy Lopez |
Harikrishna, Pentala | 1/2-1/2 | Wojtaszek, Radoslaw | 67 | C88 | Ruy Lopez |
Rapport, Richard | 0-1 | Wei, Yi | 32 | C42 | Petrov |
Round 7. Sat 21st Jan 2017 | |||||
Carlsen, Magnus | 1/2-1/2 | Giri, Anish | 123 | D05 | Colle system |
Nepomniachtchi, Ian | 1/2-1/2 | Rapport, Richard | 45 | C55 | Two knights defence (Modern bishop's opening) |
Wei, Yi | 1-0 | Van Wely, Loek | 53 | B94 | Sicilian |
Karjakin, Sergey | 1-0 | Aronian, Levon | 58 | C50 | Giuoco Piano |
So, Wesley | 1/2-1/2 | Eljanov, Pavel | 38 | C50 | Giuoco Piano |
Andreikin, Dmitry | 1/2-1/2 | Harikrishna, Pentala | 43 | A00 | Saragossa opening |
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw | 0-1 | Adhiban, Baskaran | 66 | A40 | Queen's pawn |
Round 8. Sun 22nd Jan 2017 | |||||
Rapport, Richard | 1-0 | Carlsen, Magnus | 33 | A06 | Reti |
Aronian, Levon | 1-0 | Giri, Anish | 43 | E10 | Queen's pawn game |
Adhiban, Baskaran | 1-0 | Andreikin, Dmitry | 46 | C25 | Vienna |
Harikrishna, Pentala | 1/2-1/2 | Wei, Yi | 27 | C43 | Petrov |
Karjakin, Sergey | 1/2-1/2 | So, Wesley | 22 | A06 | Reti opening |
Eljanov, Pavel | 1/2-1/2 | Wojtaszek, Radoslaw | 46 | B92 | Sicilian |
Van Wely, Loek | 1/2-1/2 | Nepomniachtchi, Ian | 74 | D83 | Gruenfeld |
79th Tata Steel GpB Wijk aan Zee NED Fri 13th Jan 2017 - Sun 29th Jan 2017. Category: 14. Ave: (2593) | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Jones, Gawain C B | GM | ENG | 2665 | # | 1 | 0 | = | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2791 | |||||
2 | Ragger, Markus | GM | AUT | 2697 | 0 | # | = | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2762 | |||||
3 | Smirin, Ilia | GM | ISR | 2667 | 1 | = | # | 1 | = | 0 | = | 1 | 1 | 5.5 | 2726 | |||||
4 | Lu, Shanglei | GM | CHN | 2612 | = | 0 | # | = | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | = | 5 | 2696 | |||||
5 | Xiong, Jeffery | GM | USA | 2667 | 0 | = | # | 0 | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2687 | |||||
6 | Hansen, Eric | GM | CAN | 2603 | 0 | 1 | # | = | = | = | = | 1 | = | 4.5 | 2653 | |||||
7 | Grandelius, Nils | GM | SWE | 2642 | = | = | 0 | = | # | = | = | 1 | 1 | 4.5 | 2622 | |||||
8 | L'Ami, Erwin | GM | NED | 2605 | = | = | = | = | = | # | = | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2596 | |||||
9 | Tari, Aryan | GM | NOR | 2584 | 0 | 1 | 0 | = | = | # | = | = | 1 | 4 | 2583 | |||||
10 | Dobrov, Vladimir | GM | RUS | 2499 | 0 | = | 0 | = | = | # | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.5 | 2570 | |||||
11 | Bok, Benjamin | GM | NED | 2608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | = | 0 | # | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2471 | |||||
12 | Van Foreest, Jorden | GM | NED | 2612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | # | 0 | = | 2.5 | 2420 | |||||
13 | Lei, Tingjie | WGM | CHN | 2467 | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | # | 1.5 | 2366 | |||||
14 | Guramishvili, Sopiko | IM | GEO | 2370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | # | 1 | 2314 |
Round 1. Sat 14th Jan 2017 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jones, Gawain C B | 1/2-1/2 | Grandelius, Nils | 20 | C45 | Scotch game |
Guramishvili, Sopiko | 1/2-1/2 | Lu, Shanglei | 41 | B90 | Sicilian |
Smirin, Ilia | 1/2-1/2 | Dobrov, Vladimir | 34 | B93 | Sicilian |
Tari, Aryan | 1/2-1/2 | Hansen, Eric | 49 | C96 | Ruy Lopez |
Bok, Benjamin | 1-0 | Lei, Tingjie | 40 | D45 | QGD semi-Slav |
Ragger, Markus | 1-0 | Xiong, Jeffery | 41 | B90 | Sicilian |
Van Foreest, Jorden | 1-0 | L'Ami, Erwin | 40 | B19 | Caro-Kann |
Round 2. Sun 15th Jan 2017 | |||||
Lei, Tingjie | 0-1 | Ragger, Markus | 84 | E60 | King's Indian |
Grandelius, Nils | 1/2-1/2 | L'Ami, Erwin | 37 | C07 | French |
Hansen, Eric | 1/2-1/2 | Bok, Benjamin | 26 | B94 | Sicilian |
Xiong, Jeffery | 1-0 | Van Foreest, Jorden | 64 | E62 | King's Indian |
Dobrov, Vladimir | 1/2-1/2 | Tari, Aryan | 40 | D96 | Gruenfeld |
Lu, Shanglei | 0-1 | Smirin, Ilia | 37 | B40 | Sicilian defence |
Jones, Gawain C B | 1-0 | Guramishvili, Sopiko | 35 | B51 | Sicilian |
Round 3. Mon 16th Jan 2017 | |||||
L'Ami, Erwin | 1/2-1/2 | Xiong, Jeffery | 29 | D20 | Queen's gambit accepted |
Bok, Benjamin | 0-1 | Dobrov, Vladimir | 39 | B30 | Sicilian |
Van Foreest, Jorden | 0-1 | Lei, Tingjie | 65 | B10 | Caro-Kann |
Smirin, Ilia | 1-0 | Jones, Gawain C B | 36 | C77 | Ruy Lopez |
Ragger, Markus | 1-0 | Hansen, Eric | 24 | C65 | Ruy Lopez |
Guramishvili, Sopiko | 0-1 | Grandelius, Nils | 34 | B42 | Sicilian |
Tari, Aryan | 0-1 | Lu, Shanglei | 41 | B90 | Sicilian |
Round 4. Tue 17th Jan 2017 | |||||
Lu, Shanglei | 1-0 | Bok, Benjamin | 52 | B90 | Sicilian |
Hansen, Eric | 1-0 | Van Foreest, Jorden | 33 | B48 | Sicilian |
Grandelius, Nils | 0-1 | Xiong, Jeffery | 27 | B01 | Scandinavian |
Lei, Tingjie | 0-1 | L'Ami, Erwin | 41 | A62 | Benoni |
Guramishvili, Sopiko | 0-1 | Smirin, Ilia | 46 | A25 | English |
Jones, Gawain C B | 1-0 | Tari, Aryan | 57 | A48 | King's Indian |
Dobrov, Vladimir | 0-1 | Ragger, Markus | 45 | A34 | English |
Round 5. Thu 19th Jan 2017 | |||||
Van Foreest, Jorden | 1-0 | Dobrov, Vladimir | 59 | B12 | Caro-Kann |
Xiong, Jeffery | 1-0 | Lei, Tingjie | 55 | D11 | QGD Slav |
Tari, Aryan | 1-0 | Guramishvili, Sopiko | 65 | B51 | Sicilian |
Ragger, Markus | 1/2-1/2 | Lu, Shanglei | 33 | B90 | Sicilian |
Bok, Benjamin | 0-1 | Jones, Gawain C B | 57 | E70 | King's Indian |
L'Ami, Erwin | 1/2-1/2 | Hansen, Eric | 37 | D85 | Gruenfeld |
Smirin, Ilia | 1/2-1/2 | Grandelius, Nils | 43 | B84 | Sicilian |
Round 6. Fri 20th Jan 2017 | |||||
Smirin, Ilia | 0-1 | Tari, Aryan | 31 | B12 | Caro-Kann |
Jones, Gawain C B | 1-0 | Ragger, Markus | 50 | C45 | Scotch |
Dobrov, Vladimir | 1/2-1/2 | L'Ami, Erwin | 54 | A83 | Dutch |
Guramishvili, Sopiko | 0-1 | Bok, Benjamin | 22 | C03 | French |
Lu, Shanglei | 1-0 | Van Foreest, Jorden | 42 | B40 | Sicilian defence |
Grandelius, Nils | 1-0 | Lei, Tingjie | 63 | B18 | Caro-Kann |
Hansen, Eric | 1-0 | Xiong, Jeffery | 42 | B04 | Alekhine's defence |
Round 7. Sat 21st Jan 2017 | |||||
Lei, Tingjie | 1/2-1/2 | Hansen, Eric | 41 | D74 | Neo-Gruenfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O |
Bok, Benjamin | 0-1 | Smirin, Ilia | 38 | B06 | Robatsch (modern) defence |
Ragger, Markus | 1-0 | Guramishvili, Sopiko | 32 | B50 | Sicilian |
Xiong, Jeffery | 1-0 | Dobrov, Vladimir | 38 | B27 | Sicilian |
Tari, Aryan | 1/2-1/2 | Grandelius, Nils | 88 | A13 | English |
Van Foreest, Jorden | 0-1 | Jones, Gawain C B | 56 | C50 | Giuoco Pianissimo |
L'Ami, Erwin | 1/2-1/2 | Lu, Shanglei | 31 | D02 | Queen's bishop game |
Round 8. Sun 22nd Jan 2017 | |||||
Guramishvili, Sopiko | 1/2-1/2 | Van Foreest, Jorden | 36 | A40 | Queen's pawn |
Jones, Gawain C B | 1/2-1/2 | L'Ami, Erwin | 43 | C45 | Scotch |
Lu, Shanglei | 1/2-1/2 | Xiong, Jeffery | 37 | B90 | Sicilian |
Grandelius, Nils | 1/2-1/2 | Hansen, Eric | 34 | C50 | Giuoco Piano |
Smirin, Ilia | 1/2-1/2 | Ragger, Markus | 30 | C26 | Vienna |
Tari, Aryan | 1/2-1/2 | Bok, Benjamin | 27 | C11 | French |
Dobrov, Vladimir | 1-0 | Lei, Tingjie | 39 | A11 | English |
The Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival takes place 24th January to 2nd February 2017.
The 77th ch-ARM Highest took took place 12th to 20th January 2017. Hovhannes Gabuzyan won with 5.5/9.
77th ch-ARM HL 2017 Yerevan ARM Thu 12th Jan 2017 - Mon 23rd Jan 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 5 | Gabuzyan Hovhannes | ARM | 2585 | 5.5 | 23.00 | 4 | 0.0 |
2 | 7 | Petrosian Tigran L. | ARM | 2592 | 5.0 | 23.50 | 5 | 0.0 |
3 | 8 | Martirosyan Haik M. | ARM | 2516 | 5.0 | 21.50 | 5 | 0.0 |
4 | 9 | Pashikian Arman | ARM | 2607 | 4.5 | 21.25 | 5 | 0.0 |
5 | 1 | Ter-Sahakyan Samvel | ARM | 2582 | 4.5 | 20.50 | 4 | 0.0 |
6 | 10 | Andriasian Zaven | ARM | 2621 | 4.5 | 19.25 | 5 | 0.0 |
7 | 4 | Hovhannisyan Robert | ARM | 2631 | 4.0 | 18.00 | 4 | 0.0 |
8 | 6 | Grigoryan Karen H. | ARM | 2571 | 4.0 | 17.75 | 5 | 0.0 |
9 | 2 | Harutyunian Tigran K. | ARM | 2511 | 4.0 | 17.75 | 4 | 0.0 |
10 | 3 | Petrosyan Manuel | ARM | 2550 | 4.0 | 17.50 | 4 | 0.0 |
10 players |
The 15th Khazar Cup takes place 20th to 27th January 2017.
15th Khazar Cup 2017 Rasht IRI Fri 20th Jan 2017 - Fri 27th Jan 2017
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings: |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 10 | Idani Pouya | GM | IRI | 2552 | 4.0 | 9.5 | 5.0 | 9.50 |
2 | 7 | Tarlev Konstantin | GM | UKR | 2592 | 3.5 | 10.0 | 5.0 | 8.25 |
3 | 17 | Firouzja Alireza | IM | IRI | 2456 | 3.5 | 9.5 | 4.5 | 7.75 |
4 | 12 | Lorparizangeneh Shahin | IM | IRI | 2504 | 3.5 | 9.5 | 4.0 | 7.75 |
5 | 2 | Berkes Ferenc | GM | HUN | 2648 | 3.5 | 8.5 | 4.5 | 6.75 |
6 | 3 | Lupulescu Constantin | GM | ROU | 2625 | 3.0 | 11.5 | 6.0 | 8.50 |
7 | 4 | Zubov Alexander | GM | UKR | 2606 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 6.0 | 7.00 |
8 | 1 | Sargissian Gabriel | GM | ARM | 2667 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 6.0 | 7.00 |
9 | 18 | Alavi Sayed Javad | IM | IRI | 2453 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 5.0 | 6.00 |
31 | Khademi Mohammad Miran | IRI | 2315 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 5.0 | 6.00 | ||
11 | 38 | Rastbod Ali | IRI | 2262 | 3.0 | 8.5 | 5.0 | 5.75 | |
12 | 20 | Gholami Aryan | IM | IRI | 2426 | 3.0 | 8.5 | 4.5 | 5.50 |
13 | 6 | Korneev Oleg | GM | ESP | 2598 | 3.0 | 8.5 | 4.0 | 6.00 |
14 | 30 | Sedaghati Mehrdad | FM | IRI | 2315 | 3.0 | 8.5 | 4.0 | 5.50 |
15 | 32 | Omidi Arya | IRI | 2313 | 3.0 | 8.5 | 4.0 | 5.00 | |
16 | 14 | Tabatabaei M.Amin | IM | IRI | 2493 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 4.0 | 5.50 |
17 | 26 | Toufighi Homayoon | GM | IRI | 2407 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 4.0 | 5.00 |
18 | 22 | Mousavi Seyed Khalil | IM | IRI | 2422 | 3.0 | 7.5 | 4.0 | 5.00 |
19 | 24 | Morchiashvili Bachana | IM | GEO | 2419 | 3.0 | 7.5 | 3.5 | 5.25 |
20 | 29 | Noroozi Omid | IM | IRI | 2336 | 3.0 | 7.5 | 3.5 | 4.50 |
21 | 9 | Ghaem Maghami Ehsan | GM | IRI | 2574 | 3.0 | 6.5 | 3.5 | 4.75 |
22 | 25 | Tahbaz Arash | IRI | 2414 | 3.0 | 6.5 | 3.0 | 3.50 | |
23 | 19 | Sammalvuo Tapani | IM | FIN | 2437 | 3.0 | 5.5 | 3.0 | 4.00 |
24 | 15 | Bajarani Ulvi | GM | AZE | 2486 | 2.5 | 10.0 | 5.0 | 6.25 |
25 | 37 | Valizadeh Ali | IRI | 2273 | 2.5 | 9.5 | 5.5 | 4.25 | |
26 | 67 | Jamshidi Amir Hossein | IRI | 2125 | 2.5 | 9.0 | 4.5 | 5.00 | |
27 | 57 | Vaghar Mohsen | IRI | 2162 | 2.5 | 9.0 | 4.0 | 3.75 | |
28 | 13 | Pourramezanali Amirreza | GM | IRI | 2496 | 2.5 | 8.5 | 4.5 | 4.25 |
29 | 16 | Mosadeghpour Masoud | IM | IRI | 2478 | 2.5 | 8.0 | 4.0 | 4.75 |
30 | 28 | Hakemi Arman | IRI | 2366 | 2.5 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 3.75 | |
31 | 40 | Tsomaia Nikoloz | GEO | 2246 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 3.5 | 4.75 | |
32 | 23 | Asgarizadeh Ahmad | IM | IRI | 2421 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 3.0 | 3.25 |
33 | 50 | Korevand Sina | IRI | 2184 | 2.5 | 6.5 | 3.0 | 2.75 | |
34 | 61 | Nadimifar Adnan | IRI | 2150 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 3.25 | |
74 | Mohammadpour Afshin | IRI | 2112 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 3.25 | ||
36 | 82 | Tavoosi Rad Ramtin | IRI | 2076 | 2.5 | 5.5 | 3.0 | 2.75 | |
37 | 43 | Alinasab Mobina | WFM | IRI | 2220 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 3.25 |
38 | 39 | Feyli Sina | IRI | 2258 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 5.5 | 4.50 | |
39 | 42 | Gholami Orimi Mahdi | IRI | 2230 | 2.0 | 10.5 | 5.5 | 4.75 | |
40 | 45 | Khoshkalam Seyed Mehrab | IRI | 2208 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 5.5 | 4.75 | |
94 players |
The 9th Chennai Open takes place 18th to 25th January 2017.
9th Chennai Open 2017 Chennai IND Wed 18th Jan 2017 - Wed 25th Jan 2017
Leading Round 7 (of 10) Standings: |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 4 | Tukhaev Adam | GM | UKR | 2516 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 29.5 | 32.5 |
2 | 8 | Czebe Attila | GM | HUN | 2491 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 29.5 | 32.0 |
3 | 9 | Stopa Jacek | GM | POL | 2479 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 29.0 | 31.5 |
4 | 11 | Grover Sahaj | GM | IND | 2467 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 28.5 | 32.0 |
5 | 2 | Bernadskiy Vitaliy | GM | UKR | 2540 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 28.5 | 31.5 |
6 | 6 | Deviatkin Andrei | GM | RUS | 2499 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 26.0 | 28.0 |
7 | 1 | David Alberto | GM | ITA | 2569 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 32.0 | 34.5 |
8 | 19 | Laxman R.R. | GM | IND | 2416 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 31.5 | 35.5 |
9 | 5 | Malakhatko Vadim | GM | BEL | 2514 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 30.0 | 34.5 |
10 | 7 | Horvath Adam | GM | HUN | 2499 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 30.0 | 33.0 |
11 | 53 | Mithil Ajgaonkar | IND | 2216 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 29.5 | 32.0 | |
12 | 48 | Gukesh D | CM | IND | 2236 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 28.5 | 31.0 |
13 | 10 | Neverov Valeriy | GM | UKR | 2478 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 28.0 | 32.0 |
14 | 28 | Kunal M. | IND | 2298 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 27.5 | 29.5 | |
15 | 3 | Sivuk Vitaly | GM | UKR | 2540 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 27.0 | 30.5 |
16 | 13 | Shyaamnikhil P | IM | IND | 2446 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 27.0 | 30.0 |
17 | 18 | Saptarshi Roy | IM | IND | 2418 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 26.5 | 30.0 |
18 | 16 | Nitin S. | IM | IND | 2427 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 25.5 | 28.5 |
19 | 21 | Ravichandran Siddharth | IM | IND | 2391 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 28.0 |
20 | 60 | Jaiswal Puneet | IND | 2183 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 28.0 | |
21 | 36 | Arjun Kalyan | IND | 2269 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 24.5 | 27.5 | |
22 | 35 | Erigaisi Arjun | CM | IND | 2270 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 24.0 | 27.0 |
23 | 64 | Ajay Krishna S | IND | 2167 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 29.5 | 32.5 | |
24 | 20 | Vignesh N R | IM | IND | 2414 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 29.0 | 31.5 |
25 | 57 | Patil Pratik | IND | 2208 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 28.5 | 31.0 | |
26 | 31 | Saravana Krishnan P. | IND | 2282 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 28.0 | 30.5 | |
27 | 51 | Mahalakshmi M | WIM | IND | 2225 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 27.5 | 30.5 |
28 | 63 | Tiwari Arjun | IND | 2169 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 27.5 | 30.0 | |
29 | 91 | Saurabh Anand | IND | 2072 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 27.5 | 28.5 | |
30 | 24 | Srijit Paul | IND | 2347 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 26.5 | 30.0 | |
31 | 27 | Kumaran B | IND | 2303 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 26.5 | 29.5 | |
32 | 61 | Aronyak Ghosh | CM | IND | 2181 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 26.5 | 29.5 |
33 | 30 | Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim | WGM | UZB | 2284 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 26.0 | 28.5 |
34 | 56 | Jayakumaar S | IND | 2211 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 25.5 | 29.0 | |
35 | 99 | Mendonca Leon Luke | CM | IND | 1999 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 25.5 | 28.5 |
36 | 12 | Nguyen Huynh Minh Huy | GM | VIE | 2448 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 25.5 | 28.0 |
37 | 69 | Kumar Gaurav | IND | 2150 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 28.0 | |
38 | 33 | Gajwa Ankit | FM | IND | 2275 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 28.0 |
39 | 59 | Vignesh B | IND | 2186 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 27.5 | |
40 | 44 | Lokesh N. | IND | 2240 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 24.0 | 27.5 | |
317 players |
There was a talents vs Legends match in Prague 16th to 20th January 2017. The match was tied 4-4. Vlastimil Hort and Robert Huebner (replaced by Eduard Meduna in the final game) were the Legends and Tadeas Kriebel and Thai Dai Van Nguyen.
The 83rd Belarus Championship took place 10th to 20th January 2017. Alexei Fedorov won with 8/11.
83rd ch-BLR 2017 Minsk BLR Mon 9th Jan 2017 - Fri 20th Jan 2017
Leading Final Round 11 Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 5 | Fedorov Alexei | BLR | 2576 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 6 |
2 | 11 | Stupak Kirill | BLR | 2562 | 7.5 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 5 |
3 | 1 | Azarov Sergei | BLR | 2594 | 7.5 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 4 |
4 | 10 | Kovalev Vladislav | BLR | 2595 | 7.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 4 |
5 | 8 | Zhigalko Sergei | BLR | 2662 | 7.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 4 |
6 | 7 | Aleksandrov Aleksej | BLR | 2565 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 4 |
7 | 3 | Nikitenko Mihail | BLR | 2395 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 4 |
8 | 12 | Zhigalko Andrey | BLR | 2599 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1 |
9 | 4 | Zarubitski Viachaslau | BLR | 2321 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1 |
10 | 6 | Filipets Egor | BLR | 2316 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2 |
11 | 9 | Kocheev Aleksandr | BLR | 2319 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1 |
12 | 2 | Badelka Olga | BLR | 2293 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 |
12 players |
83rd ch-BLR 2017 Minsk BLR Mon 9th Jan 2017 - Fri 20th Jan 2017. Category: 10. Ave: (2483) | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Fedorov, Alexei | GM | BLR | 2576 | # | = | 0 | = | = | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 2650 |
2 | Azarov, Sergei | GM | BLR | 2594 | = | # | = | = | = | 1 | 1 | = | = | 1 | = | 1 | 7.5 | 2606 |
3 | Stupak, Kirill | GM | BLR | 2562 | 1 | = | # | = | = | = | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | = | 7.5 | 2609 |
4 | Kovalev, Vladislav | GM | BLR | 2595 | = | = | = | # | = | = | 1 | = | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | 7.5 | 2606 |
5 | Aleksandrov, Aleksej | GM | BLR | 2565 | = | = | = | = | # | 0 | 1 | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | = | 7 | 2578 |
6 | Zhigalko, Sergei | GM | BLR | 2662 | = | 0 | = | = | 1 | # | = | = | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2569 |
7 | Nikitenko, Mihail | BLR | 2395 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | = | # | = | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2455 | |
8 | Zhigalko, Andrey | GM | BLR | 2599 | 0 | = | 0 | = | 0 | = | = | # | = | 0 | = | 1 | 4 | 2371 |
9 | Zarubitski, Viachaslau | FM | BLR | 2321 | 0 | = | 0 | 0 | = | = | 0 | = | # | 0 | 1 | = | 3.5 | 2365 |
10 | Filipets, Egor | BLR | 2316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | # | = | = | 3.5 | 2365 | |
11 | Kocheev, Aleksandr | BLR | 2319 | 0 | = | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | = | 0 | = | # | = | 3 | 2323 | |
12 | Badelka, Olga | BLR | 2293 | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | = | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | = | = | # | 2.5 | 2289 |
Round 1. Tue 10th Jan 2017 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Azarov, Sergei | 1/2-1/2 | Zhigalko, Andrey | 32 | B97 | Sicilian |
Badelka, Olga | 1/2-1/2 | Stupak, Kirill | 54 | E35 | Nimzo-Indian |
Nikitenko, Mihail | 0-1 | Kovalev, Vladislav | 55 | C77 | Ruy Lopez |
Zarubitski, Viachaslau | 1-0 | Kocheev, Aleksandr | 51 | B04 | Alekhine's defence |
Fedorov, Alexei | 1/2-1/2 | Zhigalko, Sergei | 16 | B54 | Sicilian |
Filipets, Egor | 0-1 | Aleksandrov, Aleksej | 34 | A45 | Trompovsky attack (Ruth, Opovcensky opening) |
Round 2. Wed 11th Jan 2017 | |||||
Zhigalko, Andrey | 0-1 | Aleksandrov, Aleksej | 67 | D51 | QGD |
Zhigalko, Sergei | 1-0 | Filipets, Egor | 23 | B01 | Scandinavian (centre counter) defence |
Kocheev, Aleksandr | 0-1 | Fedorov, Alexei | 38 | B22 | Sicilian |
Kovalev, Vladislav | 1-0 | Zarubitski, Viachaslau | 37 | D00 | Queen's pawn, Mason variation |
Stupak, Kirill | 0-1 | Nikitenko, Mihail | 68 | D17 | QGD Slav |
Azarov, Sergei | 1-0 | Badelka, Olga | 37 | B01 | Scandinavian |
Round 3. Thu 12th Jan 2017 | |||||
Badelka, Olga | 0-1 | Zhigalko, Andrey | 29 | E60 | King's Indian defence |
Nikitenko, Mihail | 0-1 | Azarov, Sergei | 70 | C77 | Ruy Lopez |
Zarubitski, Viachaslau | 0-1 | Stupak, Kirill | 51 | C18 | French |
Fedorov, Alexei | 1/2-1/2 | Kovalev, Vladislav | 10 | C50 | Giuoco Pianissimo |
Filipets, Egor | 1/2-1/2 | Kocheev, Aleksandr | 9 | A38 | English |
Aleksandrov, Aleksej | 0-1 | Zhigalko, Sergei | 67 | E32 | Nimzo-Indian |
Round 4. Fri 13th Jan 2017 | |||||
Zhigalko, Andrey | 1/2-1/2 | Zhigalko, Sergei | 14 | C69 | Ruy Lopez |
Kocheev, Aleksandr | 0-1 | Aleksandrov, Aleksej | 22 | B40 | |
Kovalev, Vladislav | 1/2-1/2 | Filipets, Egor | 43 | B07 | Pirc |
Stupak, Kirill | 1-0 | Fedorov, Alexei | 30 | A45 | Queen's pawn game |
Azarov, Sergei | 1/2-1/2 | Zarubitski, Viachaslau | 28 | B47 | Sicilian |
Badelka, Olga | 0-1 | Nikitenko, Mihail | 85 | A50 | Queen's pawn game |
Round 5. Sat 14th Jan 2017 | |||||
Nikitenko, Mihail | 1/2-1/2 | Zhigalko, Andrey | 27 | B41 | Sicilian |
Zarubitski, Viachaslau | 1/2-1/2 | Badelka, Olga | 58 | B32 | Sicilian defence |
Fedorov, Alexei | 1/2-1/2 | Azarov, Sergei | 12 | C54 | Giuoco Piano |
Filipets, Egor | 0-1 | Stupak, Kirill | |||
Aleksandrov, Aleksej | 1/2-1/2 | Kovalev, Vladislav | 1 | D00 | Queen's pawn game |
Zhigalko, Sergei | 1-0 | Kocheev, Aleksandr | 70 | C65 | Ruy Lopez |
Round 6. Sun 15th Jan 2017 | |||||
Zhigalko, Andrey | 1/2-1/2 | Kocheev, Aleksandr | 53 | D20 | |
Kovalev, Vladislav | 1/2-1/2 | Zhigalko, Sergei | 9 | B90 | Sicilian |
Stupak, Kirill | 1/2-1/2 | Aleksandrov, Aleksej | 11 | D20 | QGA |
Azarov, Sergei | 1-0 | Filipets, Egor | 71 | C04 | |
Badelka, Olga | 0-1 | Fedorov, Alexei | 24 | A45 | Blackmar-Diemer gambit |
Nikitenko, Mihail | 1-0 | Zarubitski, Viachaslau | 18 | B47 | Sicilian |
Round 7. Mon 16th Jan 2017 | |||||
Zarubitski, Viachaslau | 1/2-1/2 | Zhigalko, Andrey | 49 | B90 | Sicilian |
Fedorov, Alexei | 1-0 | Nikitenko, Mihail | 41 | A20 | English opening |
Filipets, Egor | 1/2-1/2 | Badelka, Olga | 58 | A00 | Benko's opening |
Aleksandrov, Aleksej | 1/2-1/2 | Azarov, Sergei | 7 | A15 | English opening |
Zhigalko, Sergei | 1/2-1/2 | Stupak, Kirill | 18 | C18 | French |
Kocheev, Aleksandr | 0-1 | Kovalev, Vladislav | 31 | B27 | Sicilian |
Round 8. Tue 17th Jan 2017 | |||||
Zhigalko, Andrey | 1/2-1/2 | Kovalev, Vladislav | 47 | A56 | Benoni defence |
Stupak, Kirill | 1-0 | Kocheev, Aleksandr | 28 | D78 | Neo-Gruenfeld, 6.O-O c6 |
Azarov, Sergei | 1-0 | Zhigalko, Sergei | 46 | C95 | Ruy Lopez |
Badelka, Olga | 1/2-1/2 | Aleksandrov, Aleksej | 36 | E35 | Nimzo-Indian |
Nikitenko, Mihail | 1-0 | Filipets, Egor | 37 | C04 | French |
Zarubitski, Viachaslau | 0-1 | Fedorov, Alexei | 40 | B41 | Sicilian |
Round 9. Wed 18th Jan 2017 | |||||
Fedorov, Alexei | 1-0 | Zhigalko, Andrey | 20 | B32 | Sicilian |
Filipets, Egor | 1-0 | Zarubitski, Viachaslau | 54 | B20 | Sicilian defence |
Aleksandrov, Aleksej | 1-0 | Nikitenko, Mihail | 24 | D17 | QGD Slav |
Zhigalko, Sergei | 1-0 | Badelka, Olga | 64 | B01 | Scandinavian |
Kocheev, Aleksandr | 1/2-1/2 | Azarov, Sergei | 35 | B20 | Sicilian defence |
Kovalev, Vladislav | 1/2-1/2 | Stupak, Kirill | 18 | C11 | French |
Round 10. Thu 19th Jan 2017 | |||||
Zhigalko, Andrey | 0-1 | Stupak, Kirill | 40 | C10 | French |
Azarov, Sergei | 1/2-1/2 | Kovalev, Vladislav | 34 | C92 | Ruy Lopez |
Badelka, Olga | 1/2-1/2 | Kocheev, Aleksandr | 62 | B10 | Caro-Kann |
Nikitenko, Mihail | 1/2-1/2 | Zhigalko, Sergei | 25 | C90 | Ruy Lopez |
Zarubitski, Viachaslau | 1/2-1/2 | Aleksandrov, Aleksej | 66 | C67 | Ruy Lopez |
Fedorov, Alexei | 1-0 | Filipets, Egor | 66 | B00 | King's pawn opening |
Round 11. Fri 20th Jan 2017 | |||||
Filipets, Egor | 1-0 | Zhigalko, Andrey | 57 | A20 | English opening |
Aleksandrov, Aleksej | 1/2-1/2 | Fedorov, Alexei | 27 | E97 | King's Indian |
Zhigalko, Sergei | 1/2-1/2 | Zarubitski, Viachaslau | 34 | B48 | Sicilian |
Kocheev, Aleksandr | 1-0 | Nikitenko, Mihail | 67 | B07 | Pirc |
Kovalev, Vladislav | 1-0 | Badelka, Olga | 34 | B30 | Sicilian defence |
Stupak, Kirill | 1/2-1/2 | Azarov, Sergei | 10 | A22 | English |
ch-BLR Women 2017 Minsk BLR Mon 9th Jan 2017 - Fri 20th Jan 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 1 | Ziaziulkina Nastassia | BLR | 2386 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 7 |
2 | 6 | Stetsko Lanita | BLR | 2253 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 5 |
3 | 2 | Ilyuchyk Yana | BLR | 1966 | 6.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 5 |
4 | 9 | Prakapuk Vera | BLR | 2121 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 3 |
5 | 8 | Revo Tatiana | BLR | 2086 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3 |
6 | 3 | Kusenkova Natallia | BLR | 2156 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2 |
7 | 4 | Dolbieva Ksenia | BLR | 1803 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2 |
8 | 5 | Kaliadzich Maryia | BLR | 2103 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1 |
9 | 10 | Khrapko Marharyta | BLR | 2078 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3 |
10 | 7 | Stashis Anna | BLR | 1916 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 |
10 players |
ch-BLR Women 2017 Minsk BLR Mon 9th Jan 2017 - Fri 20th Jan 2017. Category: None. Ave: (2087) | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Ziaziulkina, Nastassia | IM | BLR | 2386 | # | = | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 2405 |
2 | Stetsko, Lanita | FM | BLR | 2253 | = | # | 1 | = | 1 | = | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2288 |
3 | Ilyuchyk, Yana | BLR | 1966 | 0 | 0 | # | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2225 | |
4 | Prakapuk, Vera | BLR | 2121 | = | = | 0 | # | = | = | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5.5 | 2163 | |
5 | Revo, Tatiana | WFM | BLR | 2086 | 0 | 0 | = | = | # | 1 | = | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.5 | 2087 |
6 | Dolbieva, Ksenia | BLR | 1803 | 0 | = | 0 | = | 0 | # | 0 | = | 1 | 1 | 3.5 | 2038 | |
7 | Kusenkova, Natallia | BLR | 2156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | = | 1 | # | = | 0 | 1 | 3.5 | 1999 | |
8 | Kaliadzich, Maryia | BLR | 2103 | 0 | = | = | 0 | 0 | = | = | # | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1960 | |
9 | Khrapko, Marharyta | BLR | 2078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | # | 1 | 3 | 1963 | |
10 | Stashis, Anna | BLR | 1916 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | # | 1 | 1755 |
The 3rd Floripa Open takes place 20th to 26th January 2017.
3rd Floripa Open 2017 Florianopolis BRA Fri 20th Jan 2017 - Thu 26th Jan 2017
Leading Round 5 (of 10) Standings: |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 7 | Milos Gilberto | GM | BRA | 2567 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 11.0 |
10 | Supi Luis Paulo | IM | BRA | 2513 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 11.0 | |
3 | 1 | Shirov Alexei | GM | LAT | 2683 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 10.0 |
4 | 2 | Granda Zuniga Julio E | GM | PER | 2644 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 11.0 |
5 | 3 | Bachmann Axel | GM | PAR | 2628 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 10.0 |
18 | Shumyatsky Victor | FM | BRA | 2452 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 10.0 | |
7 | 12 | Barbosa Evandro Amorim | GM | BRA | 2496 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 10.5 |
14 | Matsuura Everaldo | GM | BRA | 2477 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 10.5 | |
9 | 4 | Delgado Ramirez Neuris | GM | PAR | 2615 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 10.0 |
10 | 5 | Mecking Henrique | GM | BRA | 2606 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 8.5 |
11 | 365 | Costa Flavio Luis Cesar | BRA | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 7.0 | |
12 | 11 | Di Berardino Diego Rafael | IM | BRA | 2499 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 12.5 |
13 | 32 | Menna Barreto Felipe Kubiaki | FM | BRA | 2291 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 11.0 |
67 | Albuquerque Junior Wellington | BRA | 2164 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 11.0 | ||
15 | 68 | Miguel Gabriel Carvalho Morei | CM | BRA | 2164 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 11.0 |
16 | 17 | Perdomo Leandro | IM | ARG | 2459 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 11.0 |
17 | 15 | Cubas Jose Fernando | GM | PAR | 2469 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 10.5 |
18 | 29 | Aranha Filho Alvaro Z. | FM | BRA | 2306 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 10.0 |
50 | Guimaraes Diogo Duarte | BRA | 2219 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 10.0 | ||
20 | 41 | Villalba Marcelo | IM | PAR | 2255 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 10.0 |
21 | 28 | Maia Luciano Malta | FM | BRA | 2307 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 11.5 |
22 | 9 | El Debs Felipe De Cresce | GM | BRA | 2523 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 11.0 |
23 | 97 | Zini Jhone Marcelo | BRA | 2080 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 10.0 | |
24 | 20 | Carneiro Vitor Roberto Castro | CM | BRA | 2426 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 10.0 |
25 | 26 | Van Riemsdijk Herman C. | IM | BRA | 2320 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 10.0 |
26 | 13 | Quintiliano Pinto Renato R. | IM | BRA | 2484 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 9.5 |
77 | Lemos Dawton Almino | NM | BRA | 2148 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 9.5 | |
28 | 8 | Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag | GM | BRA | 2559 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 10.0 |
29 | 64 | Guimaraes Wagner Peixoto | FM | BRA | 2172 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 9.5 |
30 | 30 | Rodrigues Edgar | FM | BRA | 2301 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 9.5 |
58 | De Borba Guilherme | BRA | 2194 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 9.5 | ||
32 | 78 | Dos Santos Junior Haroldo Cun | FM | BRA | 2148 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 9.5 |
33 | 189 | Cordioli Jairo Ribeiro | BRA | 1895 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 9.0 | |
34 | 175 | Zimmermann Kleber Renato P. | CM | BRA | 1921 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 8.5 |
35 | 31 | Larrea Manuel | FM | URU | 2300 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 9.0 |
36 | 94 | Azevedo Junior Jose Ferreira | BRA | 2100 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 9.0 | |
149 | Almeida Junior Alvaro Alves D | BRA | 1959 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 9.0 | ||
38 | 325 | Doge Gustavo Postein | BRA | 1544 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 8.0 | |
376 | Tomiello Mateus Costamilan | BRA | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 8.0 | ||
40 | 200 | Volkmann Andre Jordi | BRA | 1860 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 7.5 | |
370 | Felix Simoes Rodrigo | BRA | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 7.5 | ||
42 | 164 | Cristino Felipe Borges | BRA | 1935 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 7.5 | |
43 | 6 | Fier Alexandr | GM | BRA | 2586 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 8.5 |
49 | Cimer Emanuel | ARG | 2220 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 8.5 | ||
45 | 368 | Gazola Giovanni | BRA | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 8.0 | |
46 | 51 | Trois Francisco R.T. | IM | BRA | 2218 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 8.0 |
183 | Hille Waltercler | BRA | 1907 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 8.0 | ||
48 | 251 | Mignoni Yussana Caue | BRA | 1777 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 7.5 | |
49 | 305 | De Souza Maria Luiza Ferreira | BRA | 1612 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 7.5 | |
50 | 148 | Rocha Arthur Ferreira | BRA | 1959 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 7.0 | |
404 players |
The 76th Georgian Championship takes place 21st to 30th January 2017.
76th ch-GEO 2017 Tbilisi GEO Sat 21st Jan 2017 - Mon 30th Jan 2017
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 5 | Mchedlishvili Mikheil | GEO | 2601 | 2.5 | 2.75 | 2 | 0.0 |
2 | 2 | Paichadze Luka | GEO | 2554 | 2.0 | 3.75 | 1 | 0.0 |
3 | 10 | Sanikidze Tornike | GEO | 2510 | 2.0 | 1.75 | 1 | 0.0 |
4 | 9 | Jojua Davit | GEO | 2575 | 2.0 | 1.50 | 2 | 0.0 |
5 | 7 | Beradze Irakli | GEO | 2460 | 2.0 | 0.50 | 2 | 0.0 |
6 | 1 | Arutinian David | GEO | 2530 | 1.5 | 2.50 | 0 | 0.0 |
7 | 8 | Quparadze Giga | GEO | 2498 | 1.5 | 2.00 | 0 | 0.0 |
8 | 3 | Pantsulaia Levan | GEO | 2607 | 1.0 | 1.50 | 0 | 0.0 |
9 | 4 | Gagunashvili Merab | GEO | 2588 | 0.5 | 0.75 | 0 | 0.0 |
10 | 6 | Shanava Konstantine | GEO | 2540 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.0 |
10 players |
76th ch-GEO 2017 Tbilisi GEO Sat 21st Jan 2017 - Mon 30th Jan 2017. Category: 12. Ave: (2546) | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Mchedlishvili, Mikheil | GM | GEO | 2601 | # | 1 | = | 1 | 2.5 | 2772 | ||||||
2 | Paichadze, Luka | GM | GEO | 2554 | # | = | 1 | = | 2 | 2663 | ||||||
3 | Sanikidze, Tornike | GM | GEO | 2510 | = | # | = | 1 | 2 | 2666 | ||||||
4 | Jojua, Davit | GM | GEO | 2575 | 0 | # | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2708 | ||||||
5 | Beradze, Irakli | GEO | 2460 | 0 | # | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2701 | |||||||
6 | Arutinian, David | GM | GEO | 2530 | = | = | # | = | 1.5 | 2557 | ||||||
7 | Quparadze, Giga | IM | GEO | 2498 | = | # | = | = | 1.5 | 2599 | ||||||
8 | Pantsulaia, Levan | GM | GEO | 2607 | 0 | = | = | # | 1 | 2409 | ||||||
9 | Gagunashvili, Merab | GM | GEO | 2588 | 0 | 0 | = | # | 0.5 | 2238 | ||||||
10 | Shanava, Konstantine | GM | GEO | 2540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | # | 0 | 2524 |
The Oceania Zonal took place 14th to 20th January 2017. Anton Smirnov won with 7.5/9.
Oceania Zonal 2017 Auckland NZL Sat 14th Jan 2017 - Fri 20th Jan 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 1 | Smirnov, Anton | IM | AUS | 2519 | 7.5 | 6 | 4 | 48.5 |
2 | 11 | Ker, Anthony F | IM | NZL | 2300 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 49 |
3 | 2 | Illingworth, Max | GM | AUS | 2481 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 51.5 |
4 | 8 | Dale, Ari | IM | AUS | 2333 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 51.5 |
5 | 5 | Zelesco, Karl | FM | AUS | 2345 | 6.5 | 6 | 5 | 50.5 |
6 | 13 | Choong, Yita | AUS | 2275 | 6.5 | 6 | 4 | 45 | |
7 | 3 | Lane, Gary W | IM | AUS | 2404 | 6.5 | 5 | 4 | 46.5 |
8 | 17 | Nakauchi, Gene | FM | AUS | 2238 | 6.5 | 5 | 4 | 38 |
9 | 6 | Kulashko, Alexei | FM | NZL | 2344 | 6.5 | 4 | 5 | 47 |
10 | 27 | Gong, Daniel Hanwen | CM | NZL | 2090 | 6.5 | 4 | 5 | 44.5 |
11 | 20 | Hu, Jason | CM | AUS | 2181 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 43.5 |
12 | 40 | Louie, Ryan | CM | AUS | 1972 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 43 |
13 | 22 | Chan, Luis | AUS | 2135 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 45.5 | |
14 | 31 | Mallari, Donato | AUS | 2036 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 41.5 | |
15 | 53 | Tsai, Charles | AUS | 1908 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 41.5 | |
16 | 15 | McLaren, Leonard J | NZL | 2254 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 41 | |
17 | 26 | Kethro, Michael | AUS | 2091 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 40 | |
18 | 19 | Chew Lee, Max | AUS | 2204 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 39 | |
19 | 12 | Croad, Nicholas | FM | NZL | 2278 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 38.5 |
20 | 10 | Gong, Patrick | FM | AUS | 2303 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 48 |
21 | 30 | Soo-Burrowes, Eliot W | AUS | 2040 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 44.5 | |
22 | 9 | Dive, Russell J | IM | NZL | 2304 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 44.5 |
23 | 7 | Hague, Ben | FM | NZL | 2333 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 43.5 |
24 | 61 | Winkelman, Albert | AUS | 1860 | 5.5 | 5 | 5 | 42 | |
25 | 24 | Chan, Kris | AUS | 2120 | 5.5 | 5 | 4 | 44 | |
26 | 64 | Davis, Tony J | CM | AUS | 1851 | 5.5 | 5 | 4 | 39.5 |
27 | 36 | Perera, Pasan | AUS | 2004 | 5.5 | 5 | 4 | 39 | |
28 | 37 | Ng, Clive | CM | AUS | 1997 | 5.5 | 5 | 4 | 38 |
29 | 29 | Parsonage, Ian P | CM | AUS | 2043 | 5.5 | 5 | 4 | 37 |
30 | 16 | Smith, Robert W | FM | NZL | 2238 | 5.5 | 4 | 5 | 47.5 |
31 | 41 | Goodhue, Nathan | NZL | 1966 | 5.5 | 4 | 4 | 40.5 | |
32 | 25 | Zhang, Leo | NZL | 2099 | 5.5 | 3 | 4 | 37.5 | |
33 | 34 | Rains, Edward | CM | NZL | 2017 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 45 |
34 | 44 | Bennett, Hilton P | CM | NZL | 1955 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 44 |
35 | 46 | Fan, Allen Chi Zhou | NZL | 1952 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 42 | |
36 | 23 | Wheeler, Bruce | NZL | 2120 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 41 | |
37 | 69 | Eade, Don | NZL | 1831 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 40 | |
38 | 56 | Lam, Ross | CM | AUS | 1883 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 39.5 |
39 | 32 | Notley, David G | NZL | 2036 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 30.5 | |
40 | 18 | Garbett, Paul A | IM | NZL | 2229 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 47.5 |
116 players |
Oceania Zonal Women 2017 Auckland NZL Sat 14th Jan 2017 - Fri 20th Jan 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 1 | Timergazi, Layla | WFM | NZL | 2069 | 7.5 | 0 | 7 | 4 |
2 | 6 | Hardegen, Kathryn | AUS | 1797 | 6.5 | 0.5 | 5 | 5 | |
3 | 5 | Chibnall, Alana | AUS | 1842 | 6.5 | 0.5 | 5 | 4 | |
4 | 4 | Guo, Zhi Lin | WCM | AUS | 1872 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 4 |
5 | 9 | Zhang, Jasmine Haomo | WCM | NZL | 1719 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 4 |
6 | 12 | Yao, Licia | AUS | 1687 | 5.5 | 0 | 4 | 4 | |
7 | 3 | Lane, Nancy L | WIM | AUS | 1902 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 5 |
8 | 17 | Qin, Nicole Shu Yu | NZL | 1327 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 4 | |
9 | 2 | Milligan, Helen | CM | NZL | 2062 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
10 | 7 | Punsalan, Vyanla M | NZL | 1782 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 5 | |
11 | 11 | Qin, Joy Shu Yan | NZL | 1708 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 4 | |
12 | 16 | Braganza, Nadia | NZL | 1489 | 4.5 | 0 | 4 | 5 | |
13 | 19 | Lourenco, Eva | NZL | 1272 | 4.5 | 0 | 4 | 5 | |
14 | 22 | Ghadiali, Renae | NZL | 991 | 4.5 | 0 | 4 | 5 | |
15 | 8 | Smith, Vivian J | WFM | NZL | 1741 | 4.5 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
16 | 10 | Lim, Cassandra | AUS | 1711 | 4.5 | 0 | 3 | 4 | |
17 | 15 | Chew Lee, Alanna | AUS | 1597 | 4.5 | 0 | 2 | 5 | |
18 | 13 | Shen, Fiona | AUS | 1658 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 5 | |
19 | 18 | Chen, Paula | AUS | 1279 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 4 | |
20 | 23 | Lal, Krystal | NZL | 692 | 2.5 | 0 | 2 | 5 | |
21 | 14 | Parrado, Angelica | PLW | 1655 | 2.5 | 0 | 2 | 4 | |
22 | 20 | Prasad, Tanvi | FIJ | 1265 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | |
23 | 21 | Ghadiali, Saasha | NZL | 1035 | 1.5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |
24 | 24 | Oka, Itsuki | AUS | 403 | 1.5 | 0 | 1 | 5 | |
24 players |
The Orsha Open takes place 20th to 28th January 2017.
Orsha Open 2017 Orsha BLR Fri 20th Jan 2017 - Sat 28th Jan 2017
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 1 | Bortnyk Olexandr | UKR | 2581 | 3.5 | 11.0 | 6.0 | 9.25 |
2 | 2 | Gogolev Artem | RUS | 2336 | 3.5 | 11.0 | 5.5 | 9.25 |
3 | 46 | Andreev Andrei L | BLR | 0 | 3.5 | 9.5 | 5.0 | 8.25 |
4 | 4 | Gharagyozyan Artur | ARM | 2174 | 3.5 | 9.0 | 5.0 | 7.75 |
5 | 14 | Irikov Vladimir | RUS | 2035 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 4.0 | 5.50 |
6 | 3 | Tokranovs Dmitrijs | LAT | 2183 | 3.0 | 8.5 | 4.5 | 6.00 |
7 | 10 | Cherepov Alexej | BLR | 2106 | 3.0 | 8.5 | 4.0 | 5.00 |
8 | 12 | Vifleemskaia Svetlana | RUS | 2053 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 4.0 | 4.50 |
9 | 6 | Sarbay Aleksandr | BLR | 2131 | 3.0 | 7.5 | 4.5 | 5.25 |
10 | 8 | Oblamski Vladimir | BLR | 2116 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 4.50 |
11 | 7 | Ivannikau Maksim | BLR | 2121 | 2.5 | 10.0 | 4.5 | 5.25 |
12 | 19 | Timoshin Andrei | EST | 1860 | 2.5 | 9.0 | 5.5 | 4.75 |
13 | 11 | Zhuravlev Stepan | RUS | 2099 | 2.5 | 9.0 | 4.5 | 4.25 |
16 | Loshakov Dmitry | RUS | 1966 | 2.5 | 9.0 | 4.5 | 4.25 | |
18 | Kirilin Dmitrij | BLR | 1876 | 2.5 | 9.0 | 4.5 | 4.25 | |
16 | 9 | Yashmetov Nikolay | RUS | 2112 | 2.5 | 9.0 | 4.5 | 3.75 |
17 | 22 | Sychev Dmitriy | BLR | 1805 | 2.5 | 8.5 | 4.5 | 3.50 |
18 | 13 | Nikitin Aleksander I | BLR | 2051 | 2.5 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 4.50 |
19 | 20 | Barski Viktor | BLR | 1831 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 3.25 |
20 | 32 | Viikmaa Karmen | EST | 1691 | 2.0 | 9.5 | 5.5 | 3.75 |
21 | 5 | Chibukhchyan Erik | RUS | 2131 | 2.0 | 9.5 | 5.0 | 4.00 |
22 | 29 | Staravoitava Hanna | BLR | 1726 | 2.0 | 8.5 | 4.5 | 3.25 |
23 | 34 | Urbanovich Aliaksei | BLR | 1668 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 4.5 | 2.50 |
24 | 24 | Kvachko Anastasiya | RUS | 1760 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 4.0 | 2.50 |
25 | 21 | Horobrijs Daniils | LAT | 1805 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 4.0 | 1.50 |
26 | 36 | Vainerchuk Barys | BLR | 1651 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 3.5 | 3.25 |
27 | 26 | Shojhet Sofiy | RUS | 1744 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 3.5 | 2.75 |
28 | 39 | Parshin Maxim | RUS | 1603 | 2.0 | 7.5 | 4.5 | 2.50 |
29 | 31 | Krauchanka Yuliya | BLR | 1710 | 2.0 | 7.5 | 4.0 | 3.00 |
30 | 15 | Schetchikov Vladimir | RUS | 1987 | 2.0 | 6.5 | 3.0 | 1.50 |
31 | 17 | Nikulin Oleg | EST | 1944 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 3.0 | 2.50 |
32 | 23 | Makunin Gennady | BLR | 1794 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 1.50 |
33 | 38 | Rodionov Oleg | RUS | 1614 | 1.5 | 8.0 | 4.5 | 1.50 |
34 | 25 | Tchentsov Daniil | RUS | 1751 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 3.5 | 1.50 |
35 | 48 | Petsiul Andrei | BLR | 0 | 1.5 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 2.50 |
36 | 27 | Varazdatyan Narek | ARM | 1734 | 1.5 | 7.0 | 3.5 | 1.25 |
37 | 33 | Emchenko Makar | BLR | 1678 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 3.5 | 1.75 |
35 | Kovalenko Dmitrii | RUS | 1665 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 3.5 | 1.75 | |
39 | 41 | Leonova Ameliya | BLR | 1553 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 3.0 | 2.25 |
40 | 28 | Anisimov Artem | RUS | 1726 | 1.5 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 1.00 |
41 | 44 | Kobozev Aleksandr | RUS | 1460 | 1.0 | 9.5 | 5.0 | 1.50 |
42 | 45 | Sheleg Viktor | BLR | 1371 | 1.0 | 9.5 | 4.5 | 2.75 |
43 | 49 | Shablyka Andrei | BLR | 0 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 4.5 | 0.50 |
44 | 42 | Traskovsky Ivan | BLR | 1546 | 1.0 | 8.5 | 4.5 | 1.50 |
45 | 40 | Skorobogatova Anastasiya | RUS | 1566 | 1.0 | 8.5 | 4.0 | 2.00 |
46 | 47 | Osipyan Grigor | ARM | 0 | 1.0 | 7.5 | 4.0 | 0.50 |
47 | 37 | Dolgopyatov Evgeniy | RUS | 1649 | 0.5 | 8.0 | 4.0 | 1.25 |
48 | 43 | Masterova Daria | RUS | 1475 | 0.5 | 6.5 | 3.5 | 0.25 |
49 | 30 | Prikladov Vladimir | MDA | 1720 | 0.5 | 6.5 | 3.0 | 0.25 |
49 players |
The 16th Marienbad Open takes place 21st to 28th January 2017.
16th Marienbad GMA2 2017 Marianske Lazne CZE Sat 21st Jan 2017 - Sat 28th Jan 2017
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 |
1 | 8 | Korpa Bence | IM | HUN | 2473 | 1.5 | 1.50 | 0.0 |
2 | 10 | Gasanov Eldar | GM | UKR | 2466 | 1.5 | 1.00 | 0.0 |
3 | 1 | Havelka Josef | FM | CZE | 2330 | 1.0 | 1.25 | 0.0 |
4 | Solozhenkin Evgeniy | GM | RUS | 2452 | 1.0 | 1.25 | 0.0 | |
5 | 7 | Novikov Stanislav | GM | RUS | 2513 | 1.0 | 1.00 | 0.0 |
6 | 2 | Neef Maximilian | IM | GER | 2443 | 1.0 | 0.75 | 0.0 |
5 | Kazakovskiy Valeriy | IM | BLR | 2430 | 1.0 | 0.75 | 0.0 | |
8 | 3 | Akshat Khamparia | IM | IND | 2358 | 1.0 | 0.50 | 0.0 |
9 | 6 | Nguyen Thai Dai Van | IM | CZE | 2429 | 0.5 | 0.50 | 0.0 |
9 | Krishna C R G | IM | IND | 2404 | 0.5 | 0.50 | 0.0 | |
10 players |
16th Marienbad GMA2 2017 Marianske Lazne CZE Sat 21st Jan 2017 - Sat 28th Jan 2017. Category: 8. Ave: (2430) | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Korpa, Bence | IM | HUN | 2473 | # | = | 1 | 1.5 | 2598 | |||||||
2 | Gasanov, Eldar | GM | UKR | 2466 | # | = | 1 | 1.5 | 2573 | |||||||
3 | Solozhenkin, Evgeniy | GM | RUS | 2452 | = | # | = | 1 | 2493 | |||||||
4 | Havelka, Josef | FM | CZE | 2330 | = | # | = | 1 | 2455 | |||||||
5 | Novikov, Stanislav | GM | RUS | 2513 | = | # | = | 1 | 2441 | |||||||
6 | Neef, Maximilian | IM | GER | 2443 | = | # | = | 1 | 2367 | |||||||
7 | Kazakovskiy, Valeriy | IM | BLR | 2430 | = | # | = | 1 | 2471 | |||||||
8 | Akshat, Khamparia | IM | IND | 2358 | 0 | # | 1 | 1 | 2439 | |||||||
9 | Nguyen, Thai Dai Van | IM | CZE | 2429 | 0 | = | # | 0.5 | 2255 | |||||||
10 | Krishna, C R G | IM | IND | 2404 | = | 0 | # | 0.5 | 2208 |
16th Marienbad GMA1 2017 Marianske Lazne CZE Sat 21st Jan 2017 - Sat 28th Jan 2017
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 |
1 | 7 | Vykouk Jan | FM | CZE | 2439 | 1.5 | 1.00 | 0.0 |
10 | Chernyshov Konstantin | GM | RUS | 2492 | 1.5 | 1.00 | 0.0 | |
3 | 8 | Kargin Arseny | IM | RUS | 2422 | 1.5 | 0.50 | 0.0 |
4 | 4 | Moehn Hans | FM | GER | 2381 | 1.0 | 1.50 | 0.0 |
5 | 6 | Krishna Teja N | IM | IND | 2276 | 1.0 | 1.00 | 0.0 |
6 | 9 | Kononenko Dmitry | GM | UKR | 2616 | 1.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 |
7 | 5 | Ozen Bahadir | FM | TUR | 2388 | 0.5 | 0.50 | 0.0 |
8 | 1 | Gaehwiler Gabriel | IM | SUI | 2416 | 0.5 | 0.25 | 0.5 |
2 | Sergeev Vladimir | GM | UKR | 2443 | 0.5 | 0.25 | 0.5 | |
10 | 3 | Svoboda Svatopluk | FM | CZE | 2445 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 |
10 players |
16th Marienbad GMA1 2017 Marianske Lazne CZE Sat 21st Jan 2017 - Sat 28th Jan 2017. Category: 8. Ave: (2432) | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Chernyshov, Konstantin | GM | RUS | 2492 | # | = | 1 | 1.5 | 2539 | |||||||
2 | Vykouk, Jan | FM | CZE | 2439 | # | = | 1 | 1.5 | 2578 | |||||||
3 | Kargin, Arseny | IM | RUS | 2422 | # | = | 1 | 1.5 | 2606 | |||||||
4 | Moehn, Hans | FM | GER | 2381 | = | = | # | 1 | 2431 | |||||||
5 | Krishna Teja, N | IM | IND | 2276 | = | # | = | 1 | 2440 | |||||||
6 | Kononenko, Dmitry | GM | UKR | 2616 | # | 1 | 1 | 2445 | ||||||||
7 | Ozen, Bahadir | FM | TUR | 2388 | 0 | = | # | 0.5 | 2165 | |||||||
8 | Gaehwiler, Gabriel | IM | SUI | 2416 | 0 | # | = | 0.5 | 2275 | |||||||
9 | Sergeev, Vladimir | GM | UKR | 2443 | = | # | 0.5 | 2416 | ||||||||
10 | Svoboda, Svatopluk | FM | CZE | 2445 | 0 | 0 | # | 0 | 2519 |
16th Marienbad IMB1 2017 Marianske Lazne CZE Sat 21st Jan 2017 - Sat 28th Jan 2017
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 |
1 | 9 | Matta Vinay Kumar | FM | IND | 2273 | 2.0 | 1.50 | 0.0 |
10 | Hoefelsauer Thomas | FM | GER | 2345 | 2.0 | 1.50 | 0.0 | |
3 | 3 | Varitski Igor | IM | UKR | 2225 | 1.0 | 0.50 | 0.0 |
4 | Strebkovs Andrejs | IM | LAT | 2325 | 1.0 | 0.50 | 0.0 | |
5 | 6 | Pultorak Jan | FM | POL | 2307 | 1.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 |
6 | 7 | Plat Vojtech | IM | CZE | 2520 | 0.5 | 0.50 | 0.0 |
8 | Schatz Christian | CM | GER | 2198 | 0.5 | 0.50 | 0.0 | |
8 | 1 | Solozhenkina Elizaveta | WIM | RUS | 2232 | 0.5 | 0.25 | 0.5 |
2 | German Nikita | RUS | 2095 | 0.5 | 0.25 | 0.5 | ||
10 | 5 | Csati Oliver | HUN | 2220 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |
10 players |
16th Marienbad Open 2017 Marianske Lazne CZE Sat 21st Jan 2017 - Sat 28th Jan 2017
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings: |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 1 | Christiansen Johan-Sebastian | IM | NOR | 2428 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 |
2 | Grela Kacper | FM | POL | 2313 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | |
7 | Dambrauskas Virginijus | IM | LTU | 2253 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | |
12 | Stigar Petter | FM | NOR | 2229 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | |
13 | Tishova Svetlana | FM | RUS | 2214 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | |
17 | Koziol Kamil | POL | 2172 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | ||
20 | Dovzhenko Viktor | IM | UKR | 2150 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | |
21 | Janiszewski Maciej | POL | 2122 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | ||
22 | Andreev Vitaly | FM | RUS | 2098 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | |
24 | Czopor Maciej | POL | 2075 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | ||
25 | Csiki Endre | HUN | 2067 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | ||
12 | 10 | Baum Bernd | FM | GER | 2235 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 |
28 | Brem Stephan | GER | 2054 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | ||
35 | Paczkowski Adam | POL | 2017 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | ||
15 | 8 | Certek Pavel | FM | SVK | 2249 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 |
15 | Volodin Viktor | IM | RUS | 2198 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | |
27 | Schneider Alexander | GER | 2056 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | ||
57 | Zvereva Margarita | WCM | RUS | 1804 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | |
19 | 3 | Molnar Bela | IM | HUN | 2291 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1.0 |
6 | Haugli Petter | IM | NOR | 2264 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1.0 | |
16 | Gergel Vladimir | FM | UKR | 2181 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1.0 | |
22 | 18 | Ilandzis Spyridon | GRE | 2168 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | |
75 | Ananya Rishi Gupta | IND | 1655 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | ||
24 | 4 | Shemeakin Aleksandr | IM | UKR | 2266 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 |
25 | 9 | Chudinovskikh Alexander M. | IM | RUS | 2247 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 |
11 | Baumbach Friedrich | FM | GER | 2235 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | |
33 | Sheldunov Gleb | RUS | 2030 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | ||
34 | Pozimski Szymon | POL | 2029 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | ||
38 | Malinovsky Petr | CZE | 2013 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | ||
45 | Harazinska Magdalena | POL | 1930 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | ||
108 | Stech Vladimir | CZE | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | ||
32 | 23 | Zerafa Robert | CM | MLT | 2083 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
31 | Garabetyan Arno | TUR | 2037 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||
46 | Hortion Donat | FRA | 1922 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||
35 | 36 | Vitek Vaclav | CZE | 2015 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | |
40 | Abdulrakhimov Peter | GER | 2007 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | ||
44 | Danko Jiri | CZE | 1957 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | ||
106 | Smietanska Wiktoria | POL | 1144 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | ||
39 | 32 | Paldus Petr | CZE | 2031 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | |
40 | 5 | Roesemann Rainer | FM | GER | 2265 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1.0 |
111 players |
16th Marienbad IMB3 2017 Marianske Lazne CZE Sat 21st Jan 2017 - Sat 28th Jan 2017
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 |
1 | 3 | Ozen Deniz | FM | TUR | 2240 | 2.0 | 1.50 | 0.0 |
2 | 7 | Langrock Hannes | IM | GER | 2405 | 1.5 | 1.25 | 0.0 |
3 | 1 | Gumularz Szymon | POL | 2297 | 1.0 | 0.75 | 0.5 | |
2 | Kuzmin Yuriy | FM | RUS | 2307 | 1.0 | 0.75 | 0.5 | |
5 | 8 | Wozniak Mariola | WIM | POL | 2193 | 1.0 | 0.50 | 0.0 |
6 | 5 | Yeritsyan Aram | RUS | 2115 | 1.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |
7 | 4 | Gungl Theo | FM | GER | 2219 | 0.5 | 0.75 | 0.0 |
8 | 9 | Lundin Jan | FM | SWE | 2276 | 0.5 | 0.50 | 0.0 |
10 | Frolov Artur | IM | UKR | 2405 | 0.5 | 0.50 | 0.0 | |
10 | 6 | Jurek Josef | IM | CZE | 2272 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 |
10 players |
16th Marienbad IMB2 2017 Marianske Lazne CZE Sat 21st Jan 2017 - Sat 28th Jan 2017
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 |
1 | 2 | Plischki Sebastian | IM | GER | 2347 | 2.0 | 1.50 | 0.0 |
2 | 8 | Paramzina Anastasya | WFM | RUS | 2221 | 2.0 | 1.00 | 0.0 |
3 | 7 | Palek Miroslav | GER | 2202 | 1.5 | 1.25 | 0.0 | |
4 | 1 | Vuelban Virgilio | IM | PHI | 2304 | 1.0 | 0.50 | 0.0 |
5 | Vulfson Vladimir | IM | RUS | 2416 | 1.0 | 0.50 | 0.0 | |
6 | 4 | Bartos Jan | FM | CZE | 2170 | 0.5 | 0.75 | 0.0 |
7 | 3 | Danes Jaroslav | CZE | 2269 | 0.5 | 0.25 | 0.0 | |
6 | Aakanksha Hagawane | WIM | IND | 2305 | 0.5 | 0.25 | 0.0 | |
9 | Kiolbasa Oliwia | WIM | POL | 2173 | 0.5 | 0.25 | 0.0 | |
10 | Low Zhen Yu Cyrus | FM | SGP | 2245 | 0.5 | 0.25 | 0.0 | |
10 players |
The Portuguese Masters took place 15th to 22nd January 2017. Antonio Fernandes won with 8/9.
Portuguese Master 2016-17 Lisbon POR Sun 15th Jan 2017 - Sun 22nd Jan 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 10 | Fernandes Antonio | GM | POR | 2450 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 37.25 | 3.5 |
2 | 7 | Galego Luis | GM | POR | 2484 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 22.75 | 1.5 |
3 | 8 | Rocha Sergio | IM | POR | 2375 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 23.75 | 2.0 |
4 | 3 | Rego Pedro | CM | POR | 2186 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 21.50 | 2.0 |
5 | 6 | Diogo Vasco | FM | POR | 2214 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 18.25 | 1.0 |
6 | 4 | Santos Antonio Pereira | FM | POR | 2264 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 13.50 | 1.0 |
7 | 1 | Padeiro Jose | FM | POR | 2307 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 11.00 | 1.0 |
8 | 9 | Reis Luis Sousa | NM | POR | 2156 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 8.25 | 0.5 |
9 | 5 | Cordovil Joao | FM | POR | 2141 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 7.25 | 0.0 |
10 | 2 | Fidalgo Andre Neves | NM | POR | 2248 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 11.25 | 1.5 |
10 players |
Portuguese Master 2016-17 Lisbon POR Sun 15th Jan 2017 - Sun 22nd Jan 2017. Category: 2. Ave: (2283) | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Fernandes, Antonio | GM | POR | 2450 | # | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 2615 |
2 | Galego, Luis | GM | POR | 2484 | 0 | # | = | = | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.5 | 2426 |
3 | Rocha, Sergio | IM | POR | 2375 | = | = | # | = | = | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2397 |
4 | Rego, Pedro Filipe | CM | POR | 2186 | 0 | = | = | # | 1 | = | 1 | = | = | 1 | 5.5 | 2373 |
5 | Diogo, Vasco | FM | POR | 2214 | 0 | = | = | 0 | # | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2333 |
6 | Santos, Antonio P | FM | POR | 2264 | = | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | # | 1 | 0 | 1 | = | 3.5 | 2205 |
7 | Padeiro, Jose | FM | POR | 2307 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | # | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2155 |
8 | Fidalgo, Andre Neves | POR | 2248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 1 | 1 | 0 | # | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 2120 | |
9 | Reis, Luis Sousa | POR | 2156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | # | 1 | 2.5 | 2131 | |
10 | Cordovil, Joao | FM | POR | 2141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 1 | 1 | 0 | # | 2.5 | 2132 |
Portuguese Honra 2016-17 Lisbon POR Sun 15th Jan 2017 - Sun 22nd Jan 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 8 | Dias Ricardo | POR | 2123 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 27.50 | 3.0 | |
2 | 6 | Martins Bruno | POR | 1847 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 24.75 | 3.0 | |
3 | 9 | Oliveira Marco | POR | 2049 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 19.00 | 1.5 | |
4 | 3 | Santos Jose Guilherme | POR | 1878 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 22.50 | 3.5 | |
5 | 5 | Santos Micael Costa | POR | 1936 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 18.25 | 1.5 | |
6 | 1 | Santos Julio | NM | POR | 1894 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 23.75 | 2.5 |
7 | 4 | Fortunato Antonio | POR | 1642 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 14.50 | 2.0 | |
8 | 10 | Lavrador Rodolfo | NM | POR | 1903 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 10.00 | 1.0 |
9 | 2 | Aguiar Carlos | POR | 1820 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 11.00 | 1.0 | |
10 | 7 | Santos Isabel Maria | POR | 1613 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 9.25 | 1.5 | |
10 players |
Portuguese Honra 2016-17 Lisbon POR Sun 15th Jan 2017 - Sun 22nd Jan 2017. Category: None. Ave: (1871) | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Dias, Ricardo Pedro Cruz | POR | 2123 | # | = | 0 | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2062 | |
2 | Martins, Bruno Andre Leite | POR | 1847 | = | # | 0 | = | 1 | 1 | = | = | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1998 | |
3 | Santos, Julio | POR | 1894 | 1 | 1 | # | 0 | 0 | = | 1 | 1 | = | 0 | 5 | 1911 | |
4 | Santos, Jose Guilherme B Lima | POR | 1878 | 0 | = | 1 | # | 1 | 1 | 0 | = | = | = | 5 | 1913 | |
5 | Santos, Micael | POR | 1936 | = | 0 | 1 | 0 | # | 0 | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1906 | |
6 | Oliveira, Marco | POR | 2049 | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | 1 | # | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1894 | |
7 | Fortunato, Antonio Eduardo | POR | 1642 | 0 | = | 0 | 1 | = | 0 | # | 0 | 1 | = | 3.5 | 1816 | |
8 | Aguiar, Carlos Alberto Branco l | POR | 1820 | 0 | = | 0 | = | 0 | = | 1 | # | 0 | 1 | 3.5 | 1796 | |
9 | Lavrador, Rodolfo M Mascarenhas | POR | 1903 | 0 | 0 | = | = | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | # | 1 | 3 | 1742 | |
10 | Santos, Isabel Pereira Dos | POR | 1613 | 0 | 0 | 1 | = | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | 0 | # | 2 | 1679 |
The 16th Prague Open took place 13th to 20th January 2017. Mate Bagi edged out Dennis Brokken, Tanguy Ringoir, Eldar Gasanov, Marek Vokac, Gabor Nagy, Toms Kantans and Evgeniy Solozhenkin on tie-break after all scored 7/9.
16th Prague Open 2017 Prague CZE Fri 13th Jan 2017 - Fri 20th Jan 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 8 | Bagi Mate | IM | HUN | 2443 | 7.0 | 43.0 | 53.0 | 6 |
2 | 29 | Brokken Dennis | NED | 2302 | 7.0 | 42.0 | 53.5 | 6 | |
3 | 2 | Ringoir Tanguy | GM | BEL | 2496 | 7.0 | 41.5 | 52.5 | 5 |
4 | 5 | Gasanov Eldar | GM | UKR | 2466 | 7.0 | 39.0 | 50.5 | 5 |
13 | Vokac Marek | GM | CZE | 2406 | 7.0 | 39.0 | 50.5 | 5 | |
6 | 10 | Nagy Gabor | IM | HUN | 2433 | 7.0 | 38.5 | 48.5 | 5 |
7 | 6 | Kantans Toms | IM | LAT | 2456 | 7.0 | 37.0 | 47.5 | 6 |
8 | 7 | Solozhenkin Evgeniy | GM | RUS | 2452 | 7.0 | 35.0 | 45.0 | 7 |
9 | 36 | Low Zhen Yu Cyrus | FM | SGP | 2245 | 6.5 | 41.5 | 52.5 | 5 |
10 | 31 | Krishna Teja N | IM | IND | 2276 | 6.5 | 37.0 | 48.0 | 5 |
11 | 23 | Teclaf Pawel | CM | POL | 2341 | 6.5 | 35.5 | 44.0 | 4 |
12 | 17 | Derakhshani Dorsa | IM | IRI | 2370 | 6.5 | 34.0 | 45.5 | 6 |
13 | 19 | Akshat Khamparia | IM | IND | 2358 | 6.0 | 42.0 | 52.5 | 4 |
14 | 20 | De Rover Yong Hoon | NED | 2355 | 6.0 | 41.0 | 52.0 | 5 | |
15 | 9 | Lovkov Roman | IM | RUS | 2433 | 6.0 | 39.0 | 49.5 | 6 |
16 | 84 | Kukelko Alexey | UKR | 2101 | 6.0 | 39.0 | 49.5 | 5 | |
17 | 14 | Frolov Artur | IM | UKR | 2405 | 6.0 | 38.0 | 49.0 | 4 |
18 | 24 | Obolentseva Alexandra | WFM | RUS | 2338 | 6.0 | 37.0 | 48.5 | 4 |
19 | 11 | Neuman Petr | GM | CZE | 2431 | 6.0 | 36.5 | 47.5 | 4 |
20 | 57 | Chernyshova Natalia | RUS | 2172 | 6.0 | 35.5 | 45.5 | 6 | |
21 | 58 | Walkusz Witoslaw | FM | POL | 2171 | 6.0 | 35.5 | 45.5 | 5 |
22 | 52 | Scott Gordon W | ENG | 2198 | 6.0 | 34.5 | 44.5 | 5 | |
54 | Kiremitciyan Ari | TUR | 2194 | 6.0 | 34.5 | 44.5 | 5 | ||
24 | 25 | Pushkov Nikolai | GM | RUS | 2337 | 6.0 | 33.5 | 42.0 | 5 |
25 | 1 | Tazbir Marcin | GM | POL | 2524 | 5.5 | 41.5 | 53.5 | 3 |
26 | 15 | Krishna C R G | IM | IND | 2404 | 5.5 | 41.0 | 52.0 | 5 |
27 | 53 | Derakhshani Borna | FM | IRI | 2195 | 5.5 | 39.0 | 49.5 | 3 |
28 | 48 | Szpar Milosz | POL | 2213 | 5.5 | 39.0 | 49.0 | 4 | |
29 | 62 | Mis Mieszko | POL | 2160 | 5.5 | 38.5 | 49.0 | 3 | |
30 | 39 | Ozen Deniz | FM | TUR | 2240 | 5.5 | 38.5 | 48.5 | 2 |
31 | 3 | Chernyshov Konstantin | GM | RUS | 2492 | 5.5 | 38.0 | 49.5 | 4 |
32 | 78 | Laverton Christian | NOR | 2121 | 5.5 | 38.0 | 47.5 | 4 | |
33 | 18 | Kulhanek Tomas | IM | CZE | 2364 | 5.5 | 37.5 | 48.0 | 4 |
34 | 26 | Strebkovs Andrejs | IM | LAT | 2325 | 5.5 | 36.5 | 48.0 | 4 |
35 | 22 | Zylka Stanislaw | FM | POL | 2342 | 5.5 | 36.5 | 45.5 | 3 |
36 | 43 | Sindler Michal | CZE | 2224 | 5.5 | 35.5 | 46.0 | 5 | |
37 | 40 | Chernyak Viktoria | WFM | RUS | 2237 | 5.5 | 35.0 | 46.0 | 3 |
38 | 45 | Tishova Svetlana | FM | RUS | 2214 | 5.5 | 35.0 | 45.0 | 5 |
39 | 79 | Parizek Vojtech | CZE | 2121 | 5.5 | 34.0 | 41.5 | 4 | |
40 | 44 | Balenovic Zvonimir | FM | CRO | 2220 | 5.5 | 33.5 | 43.0 | 4 |
181 players |
The 42nd Seville Open took place 13th to 21st January 2017. Jaime Santos Latasa edged out P Karthikeyan on tie-break after both scored 7.5/9. I couldn't find any games.
42nd Seville Open 2017 Seville ESP Fri 13th Jan 2017 - Sat 21st Jan 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 2 | Santos Latasa Jaime | ESP | 2566 | 7.5 | 54.5 | 38.0 | 37.0 ... |
2 | 11 | Karthikeyan P. | IND | 2488 | 7.5 | 53.5 | 39.5 | 38.5 ... |
3 | 13 | Stany G.A. | IND | 2485 | 7.0 | 54.5 | 40.0 | 39.0 ... |
4 | 14 | Ulybin Mikhail | RUS | 2483 | 7.0 | 54.0 | 37.5 | 36.5 ... |
5 | 1 | Parligras Mircea | ROU | 2605 | 7.0 | 53.5 | 36.5 | 35.5 ... |
6 | 16 | Moroni Luca Jr | ITA | 2468 | 7.0 | 53.0 | 35.0 | 34.0 ... |
7 | 19 | Harutjunyan Gevorg | ARM | 2437 | 7.0 | 52.5 | 37.0 | 36.0 ... |
8 | 10 | Krysa Leandro | ARG | 2491 | 7.0 | 51.0 | 34.0 | 33.0 ... |
9 | 4 | Saric Ante | CRO | 2542 | 6.5 | 55.0 | 36.5 | 35.5 ... |
10 | 35 | Montero Melendez Rafael | ESP | 2304 | 6.5 | 54.5 | 38.0 | 37.0 ... |
11 | 17 | Basso Pier Luigi | ITA | 2448 | 6.5 | 53.5 | 37.0 | 36.0 ... |
12 | 8 | Lemos Damian | ARG | 2516 | 6.5 | 53.0 | 37.0 | 36.0 ... |
13 | 12 | Deepan Chakkravarthy J. | IND | 2485 | 6.5 | 53.0 | 37.0 | 36.0 ... |
14 | 9 | Petkov Vladimir | BUL | 2500 | 6.5 | 53.0 | 36.0 | 35.0 ... |
15 | 3 | Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel | ESP | 2552 | 6.5 | 52.5 | 35.0 | 34.0 ... |
16 | 18 | Campora Daniel H. | ARG | 2443 | 6.5 | 52.0 | 36.0 | 35.0 ... |
17 | 15 | Fernandez Romero Ernesto | ESP | 2473 | 6.5 | 52.0 | 35.0 | 34.0 ... |
18 | 5 | Kogan Arthur | ISR | 2530 | 6.5 | 51.5 | 35.0 | 34.0 ... |
19 | 21 | Anurag Mhamal | IND | 2423 | 6.5 | 51.0 | 35.5 | 34.5 ... |
20 | 33 | Gutierrez Olivares Daniel | ESP | 2313 | 6.5 | 51.0 | 35.5 | 34.5 ... |
21 | 7 | Gleizerov Evgeny | RUS | 2518 | 6.5 | 51.0 | 35.0 | 34.0 ... |
22 | 28 | Naranjo Moreno Antonio | ESP | 2358 | 6.5 | 51.0 | 34.5 | 33.5 ... |
23 | 25 | Teran Alvarez Ismael | ESP | 2378 | 6.5 | 49.5 | 35.0 | 34.0 ... |
24 | 32 | Piasetski Leon | CAN | 2327 | 6.5 | 48.0 | 32.5 | 31.5 ... |
25 | 30 | Chueca Forcen Alberto | ESP | 2351 | 6.5 | 47.5 | 33.5 | 32.5 ... |
26 | 34 | Lopez Gonzalez Daniel | ESP | 2307 | 6.5 | 47.5 | 32.5 | 31.5 ... |
27 | 38 | Chetverik Maxim | RUS | 2241 | 6.5 | 47.0 | 32.5 | 31.5 ... |
28 | 49 | Esquivias Quintero Luis Manue | ESP | 2182 | 6.5 | 46.5 | 31.5 | 30.5 ... |
29 | 45 | Calzetta Ruiz Monica | ESP | 2191 | 6.5 | 46.0 | 31.5 | 31.0 ... |
30 | 6 | Burmakin Vladimir | RUS | 2526 | 6.0 | 54.0 | 36.5 | 35.5 ... |
31 | 20 | Perez Mitjans Orelvis | ESP | 2427 | 6.0 | 52.0 | 34.5 | 33.5 ... |
32 | 29 | Pogorelov Ruslan | UKR | 2355 | 6.0 | 50.5 | 33.0 | 32.0 ... |
33 | 48 | Diaz Castro Ismael | ESP | 2185 | 6.0 | 50.5 | 32.0 | 31.0 ... |
34 | 31 | Melero Fidalgo Juan De Dios | ESP | 2340 | 6.0 | 50.5 | 32.0 | 31.0 ... |
35 | 85 | Chacon Perez Juan | ESP | 2002 | 6.0 | 50.5 | 31.5 | 30.5 ... |
36 | 37 | Silva Lucena Cristian | ESP | 2254 | 6.0 | 50.0 | 32.5 | 31.5 ... |
37 | 23 | Alvarez Marquez Johann Carlos | VEN | 2404 | 6.0 | 50.0 | 32.5 | 31.5 ... |
38 | 26 | Estremera Paños Sergio | ESP | 2375 | 6.0 | 48.5 | 32.5 | 32.0 ... |
39 | 42 | Krockenberger Martin | GER | 2219 | 6.0 | 48.0 | 32.0 | 31.0 ... |
40 | 36 | Parligras Cosmin | ROU | 2266 | 6.0 | 48.0 | 31.5 | 30.5 ... |
257 players |
The 180th MGU Open took place 21st to 22nd January 2017.
180th MGU Open 2017 Sofia BUL Sat 21st Jan 2017 - Sun 22nd Jan 2017
Leading Final Round 6 Standings: |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | Ti | Rtg | Pts |
1 | 3 | ANDREEV Dobrotich | NM | 1985 | 5.0 |
2 | 4 | ANDREEV Krasimir | 1882 | 4.0 | |
3 | 2 | KRASTEVA Beloslava | 1986 | 4.0 | |
4 | 11 | BABATOV Martin | 1625 | 4.0 | |
5 | 17 | ANAVI David | 1292 | 4.0 | |
6 | 5 | TZONEV Kirjl | 1877 | 3.5 | |
7 | 8 | KOLEV Velio | NM | 1734 | 3.0 |
8 | 6 | RUSCHUKOV Boyan | 1844 | 3.0 | |
9 | 15 | IVANOV Svetlen | CM | 1572 | 2.5 |
10 | 9 | KOSTOV Nikolay | 1709 | 2.5 | |
11 | 14 | MLADENOV Andrey | 1589 | 2.5 | |
12 | 12 | GEORGIEV Nikolay Zh. | 1623 | 2.5 | |
13 | 1 | METEV Martin | 2062 | 2.0 | |
14 | 7 | IGNATOV Bojidar | 1826 | 1.5 | |
15 | 13 | IVANOV Oleg M. | 1604 | 1.5 | |
16 | 18 | GRABCHEV Plamen | 0 | 1.0 | |
17 | 16 | TENEV Bogdan | 1450 | 1.0 | |
18 | 10 | KOLEV Vladimir G. | 1665 | 0.5 | |
18 players |
The Basel Schachfestival took place 2nd to 8th January. Additional games now available.
Basel Masters 2017 Basel SUI Mon 2nd Jan 2017 - Sun 8th Jan 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | + | - | = | Pts | TB1 | TB2 |
1 | Safarli, Eltaj | GM | AZE | 2686 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 7.0 | 37.0 | 54.5 |
2 | Bai, Jinshi | GM | CHN | 2560 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 7.0 | 36.0 | 53.0 |
3 | Bauer, Christian | GM | FRA | 2635 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 7.0 | 35.0 | 48.5 |
4 | Svane, Rasmus | GM | GER | 2560 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 6.5 | 36.5 | 53.5 |
5 | Gao, Rui | GM | CHN | 2544 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 6.5 | 35.0 | 48.5 |
6 | Abasov, Nijat | GM | AZE | 2561 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 6.5 | 34.5 | 50.5 |
7 | Deepan Chakkravar | GM | IND | 2485 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 6.5 | 33.0 | 44.5 |
8 | Van Foreest, Jorde | GM | NED | 2612 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 6.5 | 31.5 | 50.0 |
9 | Donchenko, Alexand | GM | GER | 2559 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 6.0 | 35.5 | 50.0 |
10 | Schroeder, Jan-Chr | GM | GER | 2550 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | 32.5 | 47.0 |
11 | Karthikeyan, P | IM | IND | 2488 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 6.0 | 31.5 | 48.5 |
12 | Heimann, Andreas | GM | GER | 2603 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | 31.5 | 48.5 |
13 | Bellahcene, Bilel | IM | FRA | 2493 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 6.0 | 31.5 | 44.5 |
14 | Mesaros, Florian | FM | AUT | 2372 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | 28.0 | 41.0 |
15 | Pratyusha, Bodda | WIM | IND | 2247 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 6.0 | 23.5 | 39.5 |
16 | Chu, Wei Chao | IM | CHN | 2289 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 5.5 | 32.5 | 50.0 |
17 | Kunin, Vitaly | GM | GER | 2576 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 5.5 | 31.5 | 46.0 |
18 | Korpa, Bence | IM | HUN | 2473 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5.5 | 31.0 | 47.5 |
19 | van Foreest, Lucas | NED | 2356 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5.5 | 30.0 | 50.5 | |
20 | Low, Zhen Yu Cyrus | FM | SIN | 2245 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5.5 | 30.0 | 48.0 |
21 | Alvarez Marquez, J | IM | VEN | 2404 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5.5 | 29.5 | 43.0 |
22 | Filipovic, Branko | IM | SUI | 2402 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5.5 | 29.0 | 46.5 |
23 | Collins, Sam E | IM | IRL | 2455 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5.5 | 28.5 | 45.0 |
24 | Akshat, Khamparia | IM | IND | 2358 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5.5 | 28.5 | 44.0 |
25 | Gomes, Mary Ann | WGM | IND | 2299 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 5.5 | 28.0 | 45.5 |
26 | Bao, Qilin | CHN | 2343 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 5.5 | 27.5 | 47.0 | |
27 | Antal, Tibor Kende | FM | HUN | 2420 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5.5 | 27.0 | 46.0 |
27 | Heinz, Timothee | FM | FRA | 2346 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5.5 | 27.0 | 46.0 |
29 | Botta, Gabriele | FM | SUI | 2377 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 5.5 | 25.5 | 37.0 |
30 | Tschann, Stephan | GER | 2208 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5.5 | 24.0 | 40.0 | |
31 | Beukema, Stefan | IM | BEL | 2398 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5.0 | 29.5 | 45.5 |
32 | Kevlishvili, Robby | IM | NED | 2417 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 5.0 | 29.0 | 46.5 |
33 | Seul, Georg | IM | GER | 2405 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | 28.0 | 44.0 |
34 | Anwesh, Upadhyaya | IM | IND | 2384 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | 27.5 | 44.0 |
35 | Stillger, Bernhard | FM | GER | 2261 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5.0 | 27.0 | 44.5 |
36 | Hamblok, Roel | FM | BEL | 2294 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | 26.5 | 43.0 |
37 | Rahnfeld, Jens | GER | 2274 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5.0 | 26.5 | 40.0 | |
38 | Faibisovich, Vadim | IM | RUS | 2320 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5.0 | 25.5 | 42.5 |
39 | Arcuti, Davide | FM | SUI | 2269 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | 25.5 | 41.0 |
40 | Engel, Luis | GER | 2373 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 5.0 | 25.0 | 37.0 | |
107 players |
The January Lviv Tradition takes place 23rd to 28th January 2017.
January Lviv Tradition IM Lviv UKR Mon 23rd Jan 2017 - Sat 28th Jan 2017
Leading Round 1 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 3 | KAGRAMANIANZ VARTAN | ARM | 2301 | 1.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 1 |
4 | BYKOVSKIY OLEG | UKR | 2327 | 1.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 1 | |
6 | POLULIKH BOGDAN | UKR | 2178 | 1.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 1 | |
10 | GOLUBKA PETRO | UKR | 2413 | 1.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 1 | |
5 | 2 | NESTERETZ ANATOLIY | UKR | 2416 | 0.5 | 0.25 | 0.5 | 0 |
9 | LAGASHIN PAVEL | RUS | 2207 | 0.5 | 0.25 | 0.5 | 0 | |
7 | 1 | SEVOSTIANOV PAVEL | RUS | 2262 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 |
5 | SHPANKO NADIIA | UKR | 2018 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | |
7 | TERLETSKY OLEG | UKR | 2312 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | |
8 | BUNYATOV RUSTAM | AZE | 2254 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | |
10 players |
January Lviv Tradition IM Lviv UKR Mon 23rd Jan 2017 - Sat 28th Jan 2017. Category: 1. Ave: (2269) | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Polulikh, Bogdan | UKR | 2178 | # | 1 | 1 | 2018 | |||||||||
2 | Golubka, Petro | IM | UKR | 2413 | # | 1 | 1 | 2262 | ||||||||
3 | Bykovskiy, Oleg | FM | UKR | 2327 | # | 1 | 1 | 2312 | ||||||||
4 | Kagramanianz, Vartan | IM | ARM | 2301 | # | 1 | 1 | 2254 | ||||||||
5 | Nesteretz, Anatoliy | UKR | 2416 | # | = | 0.5 | 2207 | |||||||||
6 | Lagashin, Pavel | RUS | 2207 | = | # | 0.5 | 2416 | |||||||||
7 | Shpanko, Nadiia | WFM | UKR | 2018 | 0 | # | 0 | 2178 | ||||||||
8 | Sevostianov, Pavel | IM | RUS | 2262 | 0 | # | 0 | 2413 | ||||||||
9 | Terletsky, Oleg | FM | UKR | 2312 | 0 | # | 0 | 2327 | ||||||||
10 | Bunyatov, Rustam | FM | AZE | 2254 | 0 | # | 0 | 2301 |
The Rishon Lezion Winter IM takes place 9th January to 23rd February 2017. No games available.
Rishon Lezion Winter IM Rishon LeZion ISR Mon 9th Jan 2017 - Thu 23rd Feb 2017
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 4 | Baron Tal | ISR | 2537 | 2.5 | 4.75 | 0.0 | 2 |
2 | 10 | Battaglini Gabriel | FRA | 2434 | 2.5 | 3.50 | 0.0 | 2 |
3 | 2 | Zanan Evgeny | ISR | 2422 | 2.0 | 3.50 | 0.0 | 1 |
4 | 7 | Erenberg Ariel | ISR | 2338 | 2.0 | 1.00 | 0.0 | 2 |
5 | 8 | Kobo Ori | ISR | 2482 | 2.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 2 |
6 | 9 | Bergauz Noam | GER | 2286 | 1.5 | 1.25 | 0.0 | 1 |
7 | 1 | Kaganskiy Gleb | RUS | 2222 | 1.5 | 1.00 | 0.0 | 1 |
8 | 6 | Ben Artzi Ido | ISR | 2400 | 1.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 1 |
9 | 3 | Lux Hugo De Melo | BRA | 2108 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 |
5 | Lahav Michal | ISR | 2223 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | |
10 players |
The PRO Chess League is a rapid chess tournament taking place on the chess.com website, it runs 11th January to 26th March 2017. 48 city based teams from throughout the world start in four groups with matches being held every Wednesday. There are four players per team and they play each member of the opposition once (although substitutes are allowed) for a total of four games. The top six teams in each group qualify for the next stage. The final four play in a decider on the weekend of 25th-26th March. Time control 15 minutes plus 2 seconds a move. Leading players: Magnus Carlsen, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Fabiano Caruana, Hikaru Nakamura, Wesley So, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov etc. Live video commentary on the chess.com website.
PRO League Pacific 2017 chess.com INT Wed 11th Jan 2017 - Sun 26th Mar 2017
Leading Round 2 (of 7) Standings: |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | + | - | Pts | TB1 |
1 | San Jose Hackers | 2 | 0 | 21 | 2 |
2 | San Diego Surfers | 2 | 0 | 19.5 | 1 |
3 | Minnesota Blizzard | 2 | 0 | 19.5 | 0 |
4 | Webster Windmills | 1 | 1 | 14 | 3 |
5 | Dallas Destiny | 1 | 1 | 18 | 2 |
6 | Seattle Sluggers | 1 | 1 | 17.5 | 2 |
7 | St Louis Arch Bishops | 1 | 1 | 16.5 | 2 |
8 | San Francisco Mechanics | 1 | 1 | 16 | 2 |
9 | Rio Grande Ospreys | 1 | 1 | 14 | 1 |
10 | Las Vegas Desert Rats | 0 | 2 | 14 | 3 |
11 | Pittsburgh Pawngrabbers | 0 | 2 | 13 | 3 |
12 | Portland Rain | 0 | 2 | 9 | 3 |
12 teams |
PRO League Eastern 2017 chess.com INT Wed 11th Jan 2017 - Sun 26th Mar 2017
Leading Round 2 (of 7) Standings: |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | + | - | Pts | TB1 |
1 | Gorky Stormbringers | 2 | 0 | 21 | 1 |
2 | Budapest Gambit | 2 | 0 | 20 | 1 |
3 | Odisha Express | 2 | 0 | 19 | 0 |
4 | Riga Magicians | 1.5 | 0.5 | 18.5 | 2 |
5 | Mumbai Movers | 1 | 1 | 16.5 | 2.5 |
6 | Shymkent Nomads | 1 | 1 | 17.5 | 2 |
7 | Ljubljana Direwolves | 1 | 1 | 16 | 2 |
8 | Norway Gnomes | 1 | 1 | 20 | 1.5 |
9 | Delhi Dynamite | 0.5 | 1.5 | 13 | 2 |
10 | Belgrade Sparrows | 0 | 2 | 12.5 | 4 |
11 | Amaravati Yodhas | 0 | 2 | 12 | 3 |
12 | Johannesburg Koeksisters | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3 |
12 teams |
PRO League Central 2017 chess.com INT Wed 11th Jan 2017 - Sun 26th Mar 2017
Leading Round 2 (of 7) Standings: |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | + | - | Pts | TB1 |
1 | Amsterdam Mosquitoes | 2 | 0 | 19 | 1 |
2 | Cannes Blockbusters | 2 | 0 | 18.5 | 1 |
3 | Hamburg Swashbucklers | 1.5 | 0.5 | 17.5 | 1.5 |
4 | Marseille Migraines | 1 | 1 | 17 | 3 |
5 | Stockholm Snowballs | 1 | 1 | 15.5 | 2.5 |
6 | London Towers | 1 | 1 | 19 | 2 |
7 | London Lions | 1 | 1 | 15.5 | 2 |
8 | Dublin Desperados | 1 | 1 | 20.5 | 1.5 |
9 | Abuja Rockstars | 1 | 1 | 13 | 1 |
10 | Reykjavik Puffins | 0.5 | 1.5 | 14.5 | 2.5 |
11 | Apeldoorn Apes | 0 | 2 | 13 | 4 |
12 | Lagos Leatherbacks | 0 | 2 | 8 | 2 |
12 teams |
PRO League Atlantic 2017 chess.com INT Wed 11th Jan 2017 - Sun 26th Mar 2017
Leading Round 2 (of 7) Standings: |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | + | - | Pts | TB1 |
1 | Philadelphia Inventors | 2 | 0 | 21.5 | 1.5 |
2 | Montclair Sopranos | 2 | 0 | 17 | 1 |
3 | Montreal ChessBrahs | 2 | 0 | 19 | 0 |
4 | Miami Champions | 1.5 | 0.5 | 18 | 0.5 |
5 | New Jersey Knockouts | 1 | 1 | 16 | 3 |
6 | Carolina Cobras | 1 | 1 | 18 | 2 |
7 | Buenos Aires Krakens | 1 | 1 | 16.5 | 2 |
8 | Patagonia Penguins | 1 | 1 | 19 | 1 |
9 | Atlanta Kings | 0.5 | 1.5 | 13 | 3.5 |
10 | Toronto Dragons | 0 | 2 | 14.5 | 4 |
11 | New York Knights | 0 | 2 | 12 | 3.5 |
12 | Columbus Cardinals | 0 | 2 | 7.5 | 2 |
12 teams |
The Fraubundesliga takes place 22nd October 2016 to 1st May 2017. Always a difficult event to cover with live broadcasts, games, schedules and results scattered all over the place. Next rounds 4th-5th March 2017.
Fraubundesliga 2016-17 Germany GER Sat 22nd Oct 2016 - Mon 1st May 2017
Leading Round 2 (of 11) Standings: |
|||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | OSG Baden-Baden | xxx | 5 | 5½ | 4 | 10½ | |||||||||
2 | Rodewischer SM | xxx | 5 | 5 | 4 | 10 | |||||||||
3 | SC Bad Koenigshofen | xxx | 4½ | 5 | 4 | 9½ | |||||||||
3 | SK Schwaebisch Hall | xxx | 3½ | 6 | 4 | 9½ | |||||||||
5 | Karlsruher SF | xxx | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8 | |||||||||
6 | SF Deizisau | xxx | 2½ | 4½ | 2 | 7 | |||||||||
7 | Hamburger SK | 2½ | 3½ | xxx | 2 | 6 | |||||||||
8 | FC Bayern Muenchen | 1 | 2 | xxx | 0 | 3 | |||||||||
9 | SG Augsburg | ½ | 2 | xxx | 0 | 2½ | |||||||||
9 | SV Medizin Erfurt | 1 | 1½ | xxx | 0 | 2½ | |||||||||
11 | SK Lehrte | 1 | 1 | xxx | 0 | 2 | |||||||||
12 | TuRa Harksheide | 0 | 1½ | xxx | 0 | 1½ | |||||||||
12 teams |
The Czech League Extraliga Division takes place 8th October 2016 to 2nd April 2017. Next rounds 5-6 of the Extraliga 28th-29th January 2017.
TCh-CZE Extraliga 2016-17 Czech Republic CZE Sat 8th Oct 2016 - Sun 2nd Apr 2017
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings: |
||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 1. Novoborsky SK | * | 5 | 5½ | 6 | 8 | 12 | 24.5 | 10.5 | |||||||
2 | Vystaviste Lysa nad Labem | * | 5 | 5½ | 5 | 8 | 12 | 23.5 | 8.0 | |||||||
3 | SK Rapid Pardubice | 3 | * | 5½ | 4½ | 5 | 9 | 18.0 | 4.5 | |||||||
4 | SK Slavoj Poruba | 3 | * | 5 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 17.0 | 3.5 | |||||||
5 | SK AD Jicin | 2½ | * | 3 | 6½ | 5½ | 6 | 17.5 | 5.0 | |||||||
6 | SK mesta Lysa nad Labem | 3 | * | 4 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 17.0 | 3.5 | |||||||
7 | Labortech Ostrava | 2½ | 4 | * | 4 | 5½ | 5 | 16.0 | 3.5 | |||||||
8 | Prestige Photo Unichess | 2½ | 5 | * | 4 | 4 | 5 | 15.5 | 3.5 | |||||||
9 | BSS Frydek Mistek | 3½ | 4 | 1½ | 4 | * | 2 | 13.0 | 2.5 | |||||||
SK DURAS BVK Kralovo Pole | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | * | 2 | 13.0 | 2.5 | ||||||||
11 | Lokomotiva Brno | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | * | 1 | 6.0 | 1.0 | |||||||
12 | Tatran Litovel | 3 | 3 | 2½ | 2½ | * | 0 | 11.0 | 0.5 | |||||||
12 teams |
TCh-CZE 1 Liga Zapad Czech Republic CZE Sat 8th Oct 2016 - Sun 2nd Apr 2017
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings: |
||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | SK ZIKUDA Turnov | * | 5½ | 5 | 4 | 5½ | 6½ | 6½ | 16 | 33.0 | 11.5 | |||||
2 | SK AD Jicin B | * | 5½ | 7 | 5½ | 6 | 3 | 7½ | 15 | 34.5 | 15.0 | |||||
3 | GROP Praha | 2½ | * | 7 | 5 | 7 | 4½ | 4½ | 15 | 30.5 | 12.0 | |||||
4 | 2222 SK Polabiny | 2½ | 1 | * | 4½ | 5½ | 5 | 5 | 12 | 23.5 | 8.0 | |||||
5 | TJ Neratovice | 3 | * | 5½ | 4½ | 4 | 4 | 4½ | 11 | 25.5 | 7.0 | |||||
6 | Bohemians Texbase.cz Praha | 4 | 3 | 2½ | * | 4 | 4 | 6½ | 6 | 24.0 | 7.0 | |||||
7 | SK OAZA Praha | 1 | 1 | 3½ | * | 2 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 18.5 | 4.5 | |||||
8 | QCC Ceske Budejovice | 2½ | 3½ | 3½ | 4 | 6 | * | 4 | 5 | 23.5 | 7.5 | |||||
9 | SK Sokol Vysehrad | 2½ | 2 | 2½ | 4 | 4 | * | 6 | 5 | 21.0 | 7.5 | |||||
10 | TJ Pankrac | 1½ | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | * | 4 | 5 | 20.5 | 4.5 | |||||
11 | TJ Slavia Hradec Kralove | 3½ | 3½ | 2 | 4 | 4 | * | 4 | 3 | 21.0 | 5.5 | |||||
12 | SK AD JC Smichov | 1½ | ½ | 3 | 1½ | 2 | 4 | * | 1 | 12.5 | 1.5 | |||||
12 teams |
TCh-CZE 1 Liga Vychod Czech Republic CZE Sat 8th Oct 2016 - Sun 2nd Apr 2017
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings: |
||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Agentura 64 Grygov | * | 4½ | 4½ | 5½ | 5 | 3 | 6½ | 15 | 29.0 | 9.0 | |||||
2 | TZ Třinec | * | 4 | 6½ | 5½ | 3 | 5½ | 6 | 13 | 30.5 | 12.0 | |||||
3 | Slavia Kroměříž | 3½ | * | 4½ | 6 | 4½ | 4 | 6½ | 13 | 29.0 | 9.5 | |||||
4 | Moravská Slavia Brno | 4 | * | 5½ | 3½ | 5 | 6 | 5 | 13 | 29.0 | 8.5 | |||||
5 | Region Panda | 2½ | * | 3 | 2½ | 5 | 6 | 6½ | 9 | 25.5 | 8.0 | |||||
6 | TJ Ostrava | 3½ | 1½ | 3½frac12; | 4½ | 5 | * | 6 | 9 | 24.0 | 5.5 | |||||
7 | BSS Frýdek-Místek "B" | 2½ | 2½ | 2 | 5½ | * | 5 | 5½ | 9 | 23.0 | 7.0 | |||||
8 | SK Gordic Jihlava | 3 | 3½ | 3 | * | 4 | 6½ | 5 | 7 | 25.0 | 8.0 | |||||
9 | SK Stare Město | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | * | 3 | 3½ | 7 | 23.5 | 6.0 | |||||
10 | KVS EKODIVIZE Opava | 2½ | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 | * | 5 | 7 | 20.5 | 6.5 | |||||
11 | Baník Havířov | 1½ | 1½ | 1½ | 3 | 1½ | 4½ | * | 3 | 13.5 | 3.0 | |||||
12 | SK Zlín | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2½ | 3 | 3 | * | 0 | 15.5 | 4.5 | |||||
12 teams |
The Austrian Second Bundesliga Mitte division started 7th October and runs until 26th March 2017. Next rounds Mitte 27th-28th Jan.
TCh-AUT 2nd Mitte 2016-17 Austria AUT Fri 7th Oct 2016 - Sun 26th Mar 2017
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings: |
||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | SC MPOE Maria Saal 2 | * | 4½ | 6 | 2 | 3½ | 5½ | 8 | 21.5 | 0 | ||||||
2 | Schachfreunde Graz | 1½ | * | 4½ | 4 | 4 | 5½ | 8 | 19.5 | 0 | ||||||
3 | RbEJ Gleisdorf | ½ | * | 3½ | 3½ | 3½ | 4½ | 8 | 15.5 | 0 | ||||||
4 | Spg. Grieskirchen/Schallerbach | 2½ | * | 3 | 3½ | 4½ | 5 | 7 | 18.5 | 0 | ||||||
5 | SC DieKlagenfurter | 0 | 3 | * | 4 | 4½ | 4 | 7 | 15.5 | 0 | ||||||
6 | Leoben | 4 | 2 | * | 3½ | 1½ | 4½ | 6 | 15.5 | 0 | ||||||
7 | Union Ansfelden | 2½ | 2½ | * | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 17.0 | 0 | ||||||
8 | SPG Spk. Fürstenfeld/Hartberg | 2½ | 3 | * | 3 | 3 | 4½ | 5 | 16.0 | 0 | ||||||
9 | SPG Sauwald | 2½ | 1½ | 2 | 3 | * | 5 | 3 | 14.0 | 0 | ||||||
10 | ESV Austria Graz | 2 | 2½ | 1½ | 4½ | 3 | * | 3 | 13.5 | 0 | ||||||
11 | SV Wolfsberg | ½ | 1½ | 2 | 1½ | 1 | * | 0 | 6.5 | 0 | ||||||
12 | SV Gmunden | ½ | 1 | 2 | 1½ | 1 | * | 0 | 6.0 | 0 | ||||||
12 teams |
TCh-AUT 2nd West 2016-17 Austria AUT Fri 7th Oct 2016 - Sun 26th Mar 2017
Leading Round 8 (of 11) Standings: |
||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Zillertal | * | 5½ | 5 | 4 | 3½ | 4½ | 4 | 5 | 5 | 16 | 36.5 | 0 | |||
2 | SIR Bernhard 1 | * | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3½ | 4½ | 6 | 5 | 5½ | 15 | 37.5 | 0 | |||
3 | Hohenems II | ½ | 1 | * | 3½ | 5½ | 4½ | 3 | 4 | 5½ | 11 | 27.5 | 0 | |||
4 | Ranshofen | 1 | 1 | * | 4 | 3½ | 4½ | 4½ | 3 | 4½ | 11 | 26.0 | 0 | |||
5 | Kufstein/Wörgl | 2 | 3 | 2 | * | 2½ | 3½ | 4½ | 3½ | 3½ | 9 | 24.5 | 0 | |||
6 | Rochade Rum | 2½ | 2½ | 2½ | 3½ | * | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 25.0 | 0 | |||
7 | Dornbirn | 1½ | ½ | 3 | * | 2½ | 2½ | 4½ | 3½ | 5½ | 7 | 23.5 | 0 | |||
8 | Jenbach 2 | 2 | 2½ | 1½ | 2½ | 2 | 3½ | * | 4 | 3½ | 6 | 21.5 | 0 | |||
9 | Pradl | 1 | 1½ | 3 | 1½ | 3 | 3½ | 2 | * | 5 | 6 | 20.5 | 0 | |||
10 | ASK Salzburg | 0 | 1½ | 1½ | 1½ | 2½ | 1 | * | 3½ | 4 | 4 | 15.5 | 0 | |||
11 | Götzis2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2½ | 2 | 2½ | 2½ | * | 4 | 3 | 19.5 | 0 | |||
12 | Bregenz 2 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1½ | 2½ | ½ | 2 | 2 | * | 0 | 10.5 | 0 | |||
12 teams |
TCh-AUT 2nd Ost 2016-17 Austria AUT Fri 7th Oct 2016 - Sun 26th Mar 2017
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings: |
||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | ASVÖ Pamhagen | * | 5 | 3½ | 4½ | 4½ | 4½ | 10 | 22.0 | 0 | ||||||
2 | tschaturanga | * | 3½ | 4½ | 3 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 20.0 | 0 | ||||||
3 | SC Donaustadt | 2½ | * | 4 | 3 | 4½ | 4½ | 7 | 18.5 | 0 | ||||||
4 | SC Data Technology Pressbaum/E. | 1½ | * | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4½ | 6 | 17.0 | 0 | ||||||
5 | SK Austria | 1 | 3 | * | 5 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 16.0 | 0 | ||||||
6 | ASVOE VHS Poechlarn | 2½ | 1 | * | 4 | 3½ | 4 | 6 | 15.0 | 0 | ||||||
7 | SK Hietzing | 3 | 2 | 2 | * | 4½ | 4 | 5 | 15.5 | 0 | ||||||
8 | ASVÖ Mattersburg | 1½ | 3 | 3 | * | 4 | 2½ | 4 | 14.0 | 0 | ||||||
9 | SK Sparkasse Bad Vöslau | 3 | 3 | 1½ | 2 | * | 4 | 4 | 13.5 | 0 | ||||||
10 | SK Advisory Invest Baden | 1½ | 1½ | 1 | 3½ | * | 5½ | 4 | 13.0 | 0 | ||||||
11 | SZ Favoriten | 1½ | 2 | 2½ | 2 | ½ | * | 0 | 8.5 | 0 | ||||||
12 | Blackburne Nickelsdorf2 | 0 | 1½ | 1½ | 2 | 2 | * | 0 | 7.0 | 0 | ||||||
12 teams |
A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.
The Slovakian League takes place 22nd October 2016 to 26th March 2017. Next rounds 7-8 18th to 19th February 2017.
TCh-SVK 2016-17 Slovakia SVK Sat 22nd Oct 2016 - Sun 26th Mar 2017
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings: |
||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | TJ Slávia UPJS Kosice | * | 5 | 4½ | 4 | 5½ | 4½ | 4 | 14 | 27.5 | 0 | |||||
2 | Slovan Commander Bratislava | * | 6 | 7 | 3½ | 4 | 7½ | 6 | 13 | 34.0 | 0 | |||||
3 | SK Dunajská Streda | * | 3½ | 3½ | 6½ | 6 | 8 | 5 | 12 | 32.5 | 0 | |||||
4 | Reinter Humenne | * | 3 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4½ | 10 | 26.5 | 0 | |||||
5 | SK Modra | 2 | 4½ | * | 3 | 4½ | 4 | 6½ | 10 | 24.5 | 0 | |||||
6 | SKS Dubnica nad Váhom | 3 | 5 | 5 | * | 3½ | 2½ | 4½ | 9 | 23.5 | 0 | |||||
7 | TJ INBEST Dunajov | 3½ | 1 | 4½ | 1 | 4½ | * | 5½ | 9 | 20.0 | 0 | |||||
8 | Liptovská sachová skola | 4 | 4½ | 1½ | 4 | 5½ | * | 3½ | 8 | 23.0 | 0 | |||||
9 | SK Prakovce | 2½ | 4 | 2 | 5 | 3½ | * | 5½ | 7 | 22.5 | 0 | |||||
10 | SK Osuske | 3½ | 3 | 4 | 2½ | 4½ | * | 4 | 5 | 21.5 | 0 | |||||
11 | Sachový klub Sabinov | 4 | ½ | 0 | 3½ | 1½ | * | 4½ | 4 | 14.0 | 0 | |||||
12 | SK Strelec Devínska Nová Ves | 2 | 3 | 3½ | 2½ | 4 | 3½ | * | 1 | 18.5 | 0 | |||||
12 teams |
The 4NCL takes place 19th November 2016 to 1st May 2017. Next rounds 5-6: 11th to 12th March 2017.
4NCL 2016-17 Reading ENG Sat 19th Nov 2016 - Mon 1st May 2017
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings: |
||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Mpts |
1 | Cheddleton 1 | 5½-2½ | 6-2 | 7-1 | 7½-½ | 8 | ||||
2 | 3Cs 1 | 2½-5½ | 5½-2½ | 6½-1½ | 8--1 | 6 | ||||
3 | Barbican 4NCL 1 | 3½-4½ | 5-3 | 6½-1½ | 5½-2½ | 6 | ||||
4 | Guildford 2 | 2-6 | 2½-5½ | 4½-3½ | 5½-2½ | 4 | ||||
5 | Blackthorne Russia | 1-7 | 3-5 | 4½-3½ | 5½-2½ | 4 | ||||
6 | South Wales Dragons | 1½-6½ | 3½-4½ | 3½-4½ | 5½-1½ | 2 | ||||
7 | Celtic Tigers | ½-7½ | 1½-6½ | 2½-5½ | 4½-3½ | 2 | ||||
8 | Kings Head | -1-8 | 2½-5½ | 2½-5½ | 1½-5½ | 0 | ||||
1 | Guildford 1 | 5-3 | 7-1 | 7½-½ | 6-2 | 8 | ||||
2 | White Rose 1 | 3-5 | 5-3 | 7-1 | 5½-2½ | 6 | ||||
3 | Wood Green HK | 3-5 | 5-3 | 6-2 | 6-2 | 6 | ||||
4 | Grantham Sharks 1 | 3-5 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 5½-2½ | 6 | ||||
5 | Oxford 1 | 1-7 | 1-7 | 6½-1½ | 5½-2½ | 4 | ||||
6 | Barbican 4NCL 2 | ½-7½ | 2-6 | 3-5 | 6-2 | 2 | ||||
7 | Anglian Avengers 1 | 2-6 | 2½-5½ | 3-5 | 1½-6½ | 0 | ||||
8 | North East England | 2-6 | 2½-5½ | 2½-5½ | 2-6 | 0 | ||||
16 teams |
The Swedish Team Championship takes place 14th October 2016 to 26th March 2017. Next round 4th February 2017.
TCh-SWE Elitserien Sweden SWE Fri 14th Oct 2016 - Sun 26th Mar 2017
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Gms | + | - | = | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | SK Rockaden, Sthlm | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 20 |
2 | Lunds ASK | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 19.5 |
3 | Malmö AS | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 18 |
4 | SK Team Viking | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 14.5 |
5 | Eksjö SK | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 14.5 |
6 | Limhamns SK | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 13 |
7 | Kungstornet | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 12.5 |
8 | SK Rockaden Umea | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9.5 |
9 | Farsta SK | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 13.5 |
10 | SS Manhem | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
10 teams |
TCh-SWE Superettan Sweden SWE Fri 14th Oct 2016 - Sun 26th Mar 2017
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Gms | + | - | = | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | Upsala ASS | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 16.5 |
2 | Stockholms SS | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 15.5 |
3 | Burgsvik Alva SK | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 16 |
4 | Schack 08, Norrkoping | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 14.5 |
5 | SK Rockaden, Sthlm II | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 12.5 |
6 | Vasteras SK | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 12 |
7 | SK Kamraterna | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 11.5 |
8 | Horndal/Hedemora-alliansen | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.5 |
9 | Orgryte SK | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
10 | Vaxjo SK | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
10 teams |
The 55th TCh-DEN ExtraCon takes place 29th October 2016 to 19th March 2017. Rounds 4-5 7th-8th January 2017.
55th TCh-DEN Ex 2016-17 Denmark DEN Sat 29th Oct 2016 - Sun 19th Mar 2017
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings: |
|||
---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | Bronshoj 1 | 8 | 23.5 |
2 | Philidor 1 | 7 | 23 |
3 | Jetsmark 1 | 8 | 22.5 |
4 | SK 68 1 | 5 | 21.5 |
5 | Team Nordea Skanderborg 1 | 5 | 20 |
6 | Arhus/Skolerne 1 | 4 | 19.5 |
7 | Hillerod 1 | 5 | 19 |
8 | Nordre 1 | 1 | 17.5 |
9 | Nordkalotten 1 | 5 | 14.5 |
10 | K41 1 | 0 | 11 |
10 teams |
The Hungarian Team Championship takes place 30th October 2016 to 9th April 2017. Round 5 29th January 2017.
TCh-HUN 2016-17 Hungary HUN Sun 30th Oct 2016 - Sun 9th Apr 2017
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Bpts |
1 | Aquaprofit-NTSK I | - | 8.5 | 9.5 | 10 | 10 | 38 | |||||
2 | DVTK | - | 7.5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 28.5 | |||||
3 | ASE Paks | - | 5.5 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 7 | 27.5 | |||||
4 | Penzugyor SE | 4.5 | 6.5 | - | 6.5 | 6.5 | 24 | |||||
5 | HASE-Lila Futo I | 6 | 4.5 | 5.5 | - | 6 | 22 | |||||
6 | HVSE-Infraplan | 5.5 | - | 5 | 5 | 6 | 21.5 | |||||
7 | Dunaharaszti MTK | 3.5 | 4.5 | 6 | 7 | - | 21 | |||||
8 | Z.Csuti-Hydrocomp SK | 2.5 | 5 | 7 | - | 5 | 19.5 | |||||
9 | Duocor-Makoi SVSE | 2 | 5 | 7 | - | 5 | 19 | |||||
10 | Aquarena Kobanya SC | 2 | 4 | 6 | 7 | - | 19 | |||||
10 teams |
The Dutch League takes place 17th September to 6th May 2016. Round 6 4th February 2017.
Dutch League 2016-17 Netherlands NED Sat 17th Sep 2016 - Sat 6th May 2017
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Rtg | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | Kennemer Combinatie | 2392 | XX | 6½ | 6½ | 6½ | 5½ | 6 | 10 | 31 | ||||
2 | Groninger Combinatie | 2363 | XX | 6½ | 5 | 5 | 8 | 6½ | 8 | 31 | ||||
3 | LSG IntelliMagic | 2408 | 3½ | XX | 3½ | 7 | 5½ | 7½ | 6 | 27 | ||||
4 | HMC Calder | 2374 | 6½ | XX | 4½ | 5½ | 3½ | 5½ | 6 | 25½ | ||||
5 | En Passant | 2368 | 3½ | 5 | 5½ | XX | 4 | 6½ | 5 | 24½ | ||||
6 | MuConsult Apeldoorn | 2369 | 3½ | 5 | 3 | XX | 6 | 6½ | 5 | 24 | ||||
7 | SISSA | 2401 | 3½ | 4½ | 4½ | 6 | XX | 6 | 4 | 24½ | ||||
8 | Charlois Europoort | 2346 | 2 | 3½ | 4 | XX | 5½ | 5 | 3 | 20 | ||||
9 | Pathena Rotterdam | 2353 | 4½ | 2½ | 6½ | 4 | 4½ | XX | 2 | 22 | ||||
10 | HWP Sas van Gent | 2332 | 4 | 3½ | 4½ | 3½ | 5 | XX | 1 | 20½ | ||||
10 teams |
The Finnish Team Championship takes place 17th September 2016 to 12th March 2017. Next rounds 7-8 4th-5th February 2017.
TCh-FIN 2016-17 Finland FIN Sat 17th Sep 2016 - Sun 12th Mar 2017
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Gms | + | - | = | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | TammerSh, Tampere | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 32 |
2 | TuTS, Turku | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 22 |
3 | MatSK, Espoo | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 20 |
4 | SalSK, Salo | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 19 |
5 | Aatos, Helsinki | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 20 |
6 | EtVaS, Vantaa | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 18 |
7 | JyS, Jyvaskyla | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 15 |
8 | Velhot, Helsinki | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 13 |
9 | KS-58, Helsinki | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 8 |
10 | OSS, Oulu | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
11 | Garde, Helsinki | 6 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
12 | KarjUra, Karjaa | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
12 teams |
The Belgian Interclubs season takes place 2nd October 2016 to 23rd April 2017. Round 6 29th January 2017.
TCh-BEL 2016-17 Belgium BEL Sun 2nd Oct 2016 - Sun 23rd Apr 2017
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings: |
|||
---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | KSK47-Eynatten 1 | 10 | 28.5 |
2 | Amay 1 | 9 | 24.5 |
3 | KGSRL 1 | 7 | 24 |
4 | KSK Rochade 1 | 7 | 21 |
5 | Wirtzfeld 1 | 5 | 22 |
6 | CREC 1 | 5 | 20 |
7 | Fontaine 1 | 5 | 19 |
8 | CRELEL 1 | 4 | 21 |
9 | Borgerhout 1 | 3 | 16.5 |
10 | KBSK 1 | 2 | 15.5 |
11 | The Belgian CC 1 | 2 | 14 |
12 | Wachtebeke 1 | 1 | 14 |
12 teams |
The Bundesliga takes place 15th October 2016 to 1st May 2017. Next rounds 18th-19th February 2017.
Bundesliga 2016-17 Germany GER Sat 15th Oct 2016 - Mon 1st May 2017
Leading Round 6 (of 15) Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Gms | + | - | = | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | OSG Baden-Baden | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 36.5 |
2 | SG Solingen | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 34.5 |
3 | SV 1930 Hockenheim | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 30 |
4 | SV Muelheim Nord | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 28 |
5 | SK Schwaebisch Hall | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 28.5 |
6 | Hamburger SK | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 25 |
7 | USV TU Dresden | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 25 |
8 | SV Werder Bremen | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 24.5 |
9 | SF Berlin 1903 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 25 |
10 | SG Trier | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 22.5 |
11 | DJK Aufwaerts Aachen | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 21.5 |
12 | SG Speyer-Schwegenheim | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 19 |
13 | FC Bayern Muenchen | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 18 |
14 | SV Griesheim 1976 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 16 |
15 | SK Koenig Tegel | 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 15.5 |
16 | MSA Zugzwang 82 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 14.5 |
16 teams |
The Norwegian Codanserien takes place 28th October 2016 to 5th March 2017. Next rounds 7-9 3th to 5th March 2017.
TCh-NOR Codanserien Norway NOR Fri 28th Oct 2016 - Sun 5th Mar 2017
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Standings: |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 |
1 | SK 1911 | 2393 | 12 | 26.5 | 26 |
2 | OSS | 2355 | 12 | 25.5 | 20 |
3 | Valerenga | 2491 | 10 | 26.5 | 18 |
4 | Bergens | 2273 | 8 | 20.5 | 11 |
5 | Nordstrand | 2371 | 6 | 20 | 9 |
6 | Stavanger | 2269 | 6 | 17 | 3 |
7 | Asker | 2286 | 3 | 14.5 | 2.5 |
8 | SK 96 | 2222 | 2 | 13.5 | 0 |
9 | Black Knights | 2181 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
10 | Tromso | 2084 | 0 | 10 | 0 |
10 teams |
The German Bundesliga 2nd Division has four divisions. They take place 15th October to 7th May 2017.
2nd Bundesliga Nord 2016-17 Germany GER Sat 15th Oct 2016 - Sun 7th May 2017
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Gms | + | - | = | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | SV Glueck auf Ruedersdorf | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 15.5 |
2 | SK Norderstedt 1975 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 15 |
3 | SG Turm Kiel | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 14.5 |
4 | Hamburger SK II | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 17 |
5 | SV Werder Bremen II | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 13 |
6 | SK Zehlendorf | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 12.5 |
7 | HSK Lister Turm Hannover | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11.5 |
8 | SF Berlin 1903 II | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 12 |
9 | Preetzer TSV | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
10 | Rotation Pankow | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
10 teams |
2nd Bundesliga West 2016-17 Germany GER Sat 15th Oct 2016 - Sun 7th May 2017
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Gms | + | - | = | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | Schachgemeinschaft Porz | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 19.5 |
2 | SV 1920 Hofheim | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 18.5 |
3 | Duesseldorfer SK 1914/1925 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 15.5 |
4 | SC Hansa Dortmund | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 12 |
5 | SV Wuerselen 1926 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
6 | SF Katernberg | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9.5 |
7 | SG Bochum 31 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
8 | Aachener SV 1856 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9.5 |
9 | SV Muelheim Nord II | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
10 | SG Solingen II | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7.5 |
10 teams |
2nd Bundesliga Ost 2016-17 Germany GER Sat 15th Oct 2016 - Sun 7th May 2017
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Gms | + | - | = | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | Erfurter SK | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 28 |
2 | SK 1908 Goeggingen | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 27.5 |
3 | ESV Nickelhuette Aue | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 26.5 |
4 | SC Forchheim | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 23 |
5 | SC Erlangen | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 23 |
6 | TSV Bindlach-Aktionär | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 19 |
7 | SK Koenig Plauen | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 16.5 |
8 | SC Garching 1980 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 19 |
9 | SF Anderssen Bad Mergentheim | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 18.5 |
10 | SK Passau 1869 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 15 |
10 teams |
2nd Bundesliga Sud 2016-17 Germany GER Sat 15th Oct 2016 - Sun 7th May 2017
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Gms | + | - | = | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | Schachfreunde Deizisau | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 18.5 |
2 | SC Eppingen | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 17 |
3 | SC Emmendingen | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 17 |
4 | SC Heusenstamm | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 13 |
5 | SC Viernheim | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
6 | SC Untergrombach 1946 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11.5 |
7 | TSV Schoenaich | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10.5 |
8 | SC Caissa Schwarzenbach | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8.5 |
9 | TSV Schott Mainz | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
10 | Schachfreunde Schoeneck | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
10 teams |
The Austrian League takes place 20th October 2016 to 22nd April 2017. Next rounds 5-8: 23rd to 26th March 2017. Final rounds 9-11 20th to 22nd April 2017.
TCh-AUT 2016-17 Austria AUT Thu 20th Oct 2016 - Sat 22nd Apr 2017
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings: |
||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | SV Raika Rapid Feffernitz | * | 3 | 4 | 3½ | 4 | 7 | 14.5 | 0 | |||||||
2 | Schachklub Sparkasse Jenbach | * | 4 | 3 | 3½ | 4 | 7 | 14.5 | 0 | |||||||
3 | SC MPÖ Maria Saal | 2 | * | 3½ | 4½ | 4½ | 6 | 14.5 | 0 | |||||||
4 | SV Jacques Lemans St. Veit | 3 | * | 3 | 3 | 5½ | 5 | 14.5 | 0 | |||||||
5 | SK Hohenems | 3 | * | 4½ | 2½ | 3½ | 5 | 13.5 | 0 | |||||||
6 | Schachclub Sparkasse Götzis | 2½ | * | 2½ | 4½ | 5 | 4 | 14.5 | 0 | |||||||
7 | mpimmo Wien - SK Ottakring | 2 | 3 | * | 3 | 4½ | 4 | 12.5 | 0 | |||||||
8 | Schachklub Absam | 2 | 3 | 1½ | * | 4 | 3 | 10.5 | 0 | |||||||
9 | ASK St. Valentin | ½ | 3½ | 3 | * | 2½ | 3 | 9.5 | 0 | |||||||
10 | ASVÖ Wulkaprodersdorf | 2½ | 2½ | 3½ | 2 | * | 2 | 10.5 | 0 | |||||||
11 | Bregenz | 1½ | 1½ | 1½ | 3½ | * | 2 | 8.0 | 0 | |||||||
12 | Blackburne Nickelsdorf | 2 | 1½ | 2½ | 1 | * | 0 | 7.0 | 0 | |||||||
12 teams |
The Icelandic Team Championship had the first five rounds 29th September to 2nd October 2016. The final rounds are 2nd to 4th March 2017. My thanks to Davíd Kjartansson and Gunnar Bjornsson for the games.
TCh-ISL Div 1 2016-17 Reykjavik ISL Thu 29th Sep 2016 - Sat 4th Mar 2017
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Skakfelagid Huginn a-sveit | * | 4½ | 5 | 7 | 7½ | 6½ | 30.5 | 10 | 0 | ||||
2 | Taflfelag Reykjavikur a-sveit | 3½ | * | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6½ | 28.0 | 8 | 0 | ||||
3 | Skakdeild Fjölnis | 3 | * | 3½ | 4 | 5 | 6½ | 22.0 | 5 | 0 | ||||
4 | Vikingaklubburinn | 2 | * | 3½ | 5½ | 5½ | 4½ | 21.0 | 6 | 0 | ||||
5 | Taflfelag Bolungarvikur | 1 | 4½ | 4½ | * | 4 | 5 | 19.0 | 7 | 0 | ||||
6 | Skakfelag Akureyrar | ½ | 4 | 2½ | 4 | * | 5½ | 16.5 | 4 | 0 | ||||
7 | Skakdeild KR | 3 | 2½ | 3 | * | 4½ | 3½ | 16.5 | 2 | 0 | ||||
8 | Skakfelag Reykjanesbaejar | 2 | 1½ | 3½ | * | 3 | 6 | 16.0 | 2 | 0 | ||||
9 | Skakfelagid Huginn b-sveit | 1½ | 2 | 3½ | 5 | * | 3½ | 15.5 | 2 | 0 | ||||
10 | Taflfelag Reykjavikur b-sveit | 1½ | 2½ | 4½ | 2 | 4½ | * | 15.0 | 4 | 0 | ||||
10 teams |
TCh-ISL Div 2 2016-17 Reykjavik ISL Thu 29th Sep 2016 - Sat 4th Mar 2017
Leading Round 4 (of 7) Standings: |
||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Skakfelagid Huginn a-sveit | * | 4½ | 5 | 7 | 7½ | 6½ | 30.5 | 10 | 0 | ||||
2 | Taflfelag Reykjavikur a-sveit | 3½ | * | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6½ | 28.0 | 8 | 0 | ||||
3 | Skakdeild Fjölnis | 3 | * | 3½ | 4 | 5 | 6½ | 22.0 | 5 | 0 | ||||
4 | Vikingaklubburinn | 2 | * | 3½ | 5½ | 5½ | 4½ | 21.0 | 6 | 0 | ||||
5 | Taflfelag Bolungarvikur | 1 | 4½ | 4½ | * | 4 | 5 | 19.0 | 7 | 0 | ||||
6 | Skakfelag Akureyrar | ½ | 4 | 2½ | 4 | * | 5½ | 16.5 | 4 | 0 | ||||
7 | Skakdeild KR | 3 | 2½ | 3 | * | 4½ | 3½ | 16.5 | 2 | 0 | ||||
8 | Skakfelag Reykjanesbaejar | 2 | 1½ | 3½ | * | 3 | 6 | 16.0 | 2 | 0 | ||||
9 | Skakfelagid Huginn b-sveit | 1½ | 2 | 3½ | 5 | * | 3½ | 15.5 | 2 | 0 | ||||
10 | Taflfelag Reykjavikur b-sveit | 1½ | 2½ | 4½ | 2 | 4½ | * | 15.0 | 4 | 0 | ||||
10 teams |