Chess.com Masters Bulletin

THE WEEK IN CHESS 995 2nd December 2013 by Mark Crowther

TWIC Home

Contact The Week in Chess
Mark Crowther
E-Mail mdcrowth@btinternet.com
Mobile 07971 920016
http://www.theweekinchess.com

Contents

1) Introduction
2) World Team Championship 2013
3) Dubov-Shirov Match 2013
4) 73rd ch-ITA 2013
5) Great Hopes Tournament 2013
6) 10th Vasylyshyn Memorial 2013
7) 9th Ugra Governor Cup 2013
8) 14th Puhajarve Rapid 2013
9) 1st Lima International 2013
10) 2nd Crimea Autumn 2013
11) 34th Crespi Memorial 2013
12) ch-CRC 2013
13) 39th Guernsey International Festival 2013
14) Caissa IM Nov 2013
15) Cultural Village 2013
16) European Small Nation Teams 2013
17) IX Cup of Chervonograd 2013
18) Israel Open Championship 2013
19) Moscow Cup Final 2013
20) Pushchino Autumn 2013
21) Saint Louis Chess Classic 2013
22) Snowdrops vs Oldhands 2013
23) ch-IRI 2013
24) ch-VIE 2013
25) 1st Srefidensi International 2013
26) 20th Mukachevo Rating 2013
27) 29th Voivoda Cup 2013
28) 2nd Hyderabad Open 2013
29) 5th Pilsen Open 2013
30) Piestany Open 2013
31) UT Dallas GM Invitational 2013
32) XXVII Belgrade Trophy 2013
33) ch-PAR 2013
34) TCh-CRC Premier League 2013
35) TCh-CZE Extraliga 2013-14
36) Belgian Interclubs 2013-14
37) Frauenbundesliga 2013-14
38) Active Team Events
39) Forthcoming Events and Links

Games Section
World Team Championship 2013120 games
Dubov-Shirov Match 20133 games
73rd ch-ITA 201336 games
Great Hopes Tournament 20133 games
10th Vasylyshyn Memorial 201330 games
9th Ugra Governor Cup 2013116 games
14th Puhajarve Rapid 2013177 games
1st Lima International 201335 games
2nd Crimea Autumn 201330 games
34th Crespi Memorial 201320 games
ch-CRC 201382 games
39th Guernsey International Festival 2013235 games
Caissa IM Nov 201330 games
Cultural Village 201345 games
European Small Nation Teams 2013140 games
IX Cup of Chervonograd 201312 games
Moscow Cup Final 20135 games
Pushchino Autumn 201364 games
Saint Louis Chess Classic 201390 games
Snowdrops vs Oldhands 20138 games
ch-IRI 2013122 games
ch-VIE 2013174 games
1st Srefidensi International 201320 games
20th Mukachevo Rating 201310 games
29th Voivoda Cup 201320 games
2nd Hyderabad Open 2013104 games
5th Pilsen Open 2013225 games
Piestany Open 201322 games
UT Dallas GM Invitational 201320 games
XXVII Belgrade Trophy 2013320 games
ch-PAR 201366 games
TCh-CZE Extraliga 2013-1496 games
Belgian Interclubs 2013-1456 games
2536 games

Advertising

NIC App


ChessBase12


mchessapp


Empire Chess Videos

Empire Chess Videos Buy for immediate download or as a DVD

OnlineChessLessons Shop


1) Introduction

My thanks to Roland Wimmer, Olexandr Prohorov, Luiz Roberto Da Costa Jr, Arthur Brameld, Rodolfo Arias and everyone else who helped with this issue.

The World Team Championship in Antalya, Turkey is well under way and the winner is far from being established with every team having lost at least one match. Aronian, Kramnik and Nakamura are the top rated players in a strong field. Magnus Carlsen turned 23 on November 30th and was allowed to kick off a match for Real Madrid. Things are going to be a little different for a while. Elsewhere there's plenty of chess as we enter the Christmas season. The London Chess Classic opens next Saturday with the super rapid to start on the 11th.

Hope you enjoy this issue.

Mark

2) World Team Championship 2013

The World Team Chess Championship takes place in Antalya, Turkey 26th November to 5th December 2013. 10 leading nations from different continents compete for the title. Leading players competing include Aronian, Kramnik, Nakamura, Grischuk, Karjakin, Vitiugov, Giri, Ivanchuk etc. 10 teams: Russia, Armenia, Ukraine, China, USA, Netherlands, Azerbaijan, Germany, Turkey and Egypt.

World Teams 2013 Antalya TUR Tue 26th Nov 2013 - Thu 5th Dec 2013
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=MptsBptsTB1TB2
1Ukraine65101014½058.50
2Russia6411914½051.00
3Netherlands6420814040.50
4China6420813½046.00
5United States of America6330613½033.00
6Armenia6222612033.25
7Germany6330611½026.50
8Azerbaijan6231512028.00
9Turkey61502806.50
10Egypt6060000.00
10 teams

3) Dubov-Shirov Match 2013

Daniil Dubov plays Alexei Shirov in Moscow in a 6 game match 2nd to 8th December 2013. Chess TV has live commentary in Russian. In the event of a draw there can can also be extra blitz games as there were on day 1.

Battle of the Generations Moscow
Shirov, Alexei - Dubov, Daniil ½-½ 34 D45 Anti-Meran Variations

Battle of the Generations Moscow (RUS), 2-8 xii 2013
Name Ti NAT Rtng 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Perf
Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2629 ½ . . . . . ½ 2695
Shirov, Alexei g LAT 2695 ½ . . . . . ½ 2629

4) 73rd ch-ITA 2013

The 73rd Italian Championship took place 21st November to 2nd December 2013. Danyyil Dvirnyy was the clear winner with 8/11 a point clear of Alberto David and Sabino Brunello.

73rd ch-ITA 2013 Rome ITA Thu 21st Nov 2013 - Mon 2nd Dec 2013. Category: 10. Ave: (2478)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Dvirnyy, Danyyil IM ITA 2560 # = = 1 0 = 1 1 = 1 1 1 8 2646
2 David, Alberto GM ITA 2580 = # 1 1 = = 0 = 1 0 1 1 7 2571
3 Brunello, Sabino GM ITA 2615 = 0 # 1 1 0 1 = 1 = = 1 7 2568
4 Rombaldoni, Denis IM ITA 2462 0 0 0 # 1 = 1 = 1 1 = 1 6.5 2545
5 Garcia Palermo, Carlos GM ITA 2450 1 = 0 0 # = 1 = = 1 0 1 6 2517
6 Godena, Michele GM ITA 2501 = = 1 = = # 0 = = = 0 1 5.5 2476
7 Rombaldoni, Axel GM ITA 2530 0 1 0 0 0 1 # 0 = 1 1 1 5.5 2473
8 De Filomeno, Simone FM ITA 2431 0 = = = = = 1 # = 0 1 0 5 2446
9 Stella, Andrea IM ITA 2454 = 0 0 0 = = = = # 1 1 = 5 2444
10 Caprio, Guido IM ITA 2418 0 1 = 0 0 = 0 1 0 # 1 0 4 2382
11 Bruno, Fabio IM ITA 2414 0 0 = = 1 1 0 0 0 0 # = 3.5 2351
12 Cocchi, Andrea FM ITA 2322 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 = 1 = # 3 2317

5) Great Hopes Tournament 2013

The Great Hopes Tournament took place in Budapest 15th to 26th November 2013. Csaba Horvath won with 7.5/10.

Great Hopes 2013 Budapest HUN Fri 15th Nov 2013 - Tue 26th Nov 2013
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Horvath CsabaHUN25157.5631.252676
26Balog ImreHUN25397.0432.502627
35Vajda LeventeROU25945.5420.252503
42Troff Kayden WUSA24574.0217.752423
54Sevian SamuelUSA23843.0113.502360
63Varga ZoltanHUN24413.0015.252349
6 players

6) 10th Vasylyshyn Memorial 2013

The 10th Vasylyshyn Memorial took place in Lviv 19th to 27th November 2013. Yuri Vovk edged out Spartak Vysochin on tie-break after both finished on 7/9.

10th Vasylyshyn GM Lviv UKR Tue 19th Nov 2013 - Wed 27th Nov 2013. Category: 8. Ave: (2444)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Vovk, Yuri GM UKR 2588 # 0 1 = 1 1 1 1 = 1 7 2648
2 Vysochin, Spartak GM UKR 2525 1 # = 0 = 1 1 1 1 1 7 2655
3 Bortnyk, Olexandr IM UKR 2456 0 = # = 1 1 = 1 1 1 6.5 2608
4 Ali Marandi, Cemil Can IM TUR 2371 = 1 = # 0 0 1 1 = 1 5.5 2532
5 Sivuk, Vitaly IM UKR 2517 0 = 0 1 # = = 1 1 1 5.5 2516
6 Vetoshko, Volodymyr FM UKR 2334 0 0 0 1 = # = 1 1 = 4.5 2456
7 Okhotnik, Vladimir GM FRA 2421 0 0 = 0 = = # 0 1 0 2.5 2280
8 Golichenko, Ilija IM UKR 2451 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 # = 1 2.5 2277
9 Boricsev, Oleg IM HUN 2355 = 0 0 = 0 0 0 = # = 2 2234
10 Sanal, Vahap IM TUR 2419 0 0 0 0 0 = 1 0 = # 2 2226
10th Vasylyshyn IM Lviv UKR Tue 19th Nov 2013 - Wed 27th Nov 2013. Category: 1. Ave: (2256)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Grekh, Andrey IM UKR 2375 # = = 1 1 1 = 1 1 1 7.5 2516
2 Anwesh, Upadhyaya IM IND 2348 = # = = = 1 1 1 1 1 7 2466
3 Yildiz, Betul Cemre WGM TUR 2291 = = # 1 = = 1 1 = = 6 2377
4 Nayhebaver, Martin SVK 2198 0 = 0 # 1 1 = 0 1 1 5 2305
5 Terletsky, Oleg UKR 2276 0 = = 0 # 0 1 = 1 1 4.5 2254
6 Zajarnyi, Anatolyi IM MDA 2285 0 0 = 0 1 # 0 1 1 1 4.5 2253
7 Osmak, Iulija WFM UKR 2197 = 0 0 = 0 1 # = 1 0 3.5 2182
8 Sychevskyy, Andriy UKR 2159 0 0 0 1 = 0 = # 0 = 2.5 2101
9 Tantsiura, Maria WIM UKR 2206 0 0 = 0 0 0 0 1 # 1 2.5 2095
10 Soroka, Danylo UKR 2224 0 0 = 0 0 0 1 = 0 # 2 2039

7) 9th Ugra Governor Cup 2013

The 9th Ugra Governor's Cup take place 27th November to 6th December 2013. The site is almost entirely in Russian making the whole process of collecting the games (PGN in Cyrillic is useful to who?) extremely painful. Standings below derived from the games missing the bottom 4 boards of round 5. There is a B tournament too which I may attempt to process at the end.

9th Ugra Gov Cup Khanty-Mansiysk RUS Wed 27th Nov 2013 - Fri 6th Dec 2013
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameRtgGms12345Pts
1Khismatullin, Denis267451-114
2Shimanov, Aleksandr2650511-14
3Kokarev, Dmitry26315113.5
4Fedoseev, Vladimir3259751-11-03.5
5Frolyanov, Dmitry25615113.5
6Ponkratov, Pavel26035113.5
7Artemiev, Vladislav25705113.5
8Kabanov, Nikolai24775-01-113.5
9Smirnov, Pavel26415113.5
10Matlakov, Maxim27005-1-01-13.5
11Khairullin, Ildar265351-13.5
12Pridorozhni, Aleksei25175-01-113.5
13Sjugirov, Sanan26415-01-113.5
14Dvoirys, Semen I25625-1-013
15Shinkevich, Vitaly24685-011-0-13
16Lysyj, Igor2666513
17Maletin, Pavel2598510-13
18Alekseev, Evgeny269850-113
19Shariyazdanov, Andrey25725-1-02.5
20Potapov, Pavel246851-10-02.5
21Bukavshin, Ivan257851-01-02.5
22Shomoev, Anton25605-01-012.5
23Aleksandrov, Aleksej258651-02.5
24Bocharov, Dmitry26025-1-02.5
25Goganov, Aleksey25815-102.5
26Stukopin, Andrey25095-00-112.5
27Onischuk, Vladimir25915-012.5
28Volkov, Sergey26155-011-02.5
29Korneev, Oleg26375-0-10-12.5
30Savchenko, Boris260251-002
31Bezgodov, Alexei2482502
32Kanter, Eduard24075-02
33Iskusnyh, Sergei24715-10-02
34Yudin, Sergei25485-0102
35Sharafiev, Azat2403502
36Saduakassova, Dinara23575-0102
37Jumabayev, Rinat256150-1-02
38Oparin, Grigoriy25205-0-01.5
39Matinian, Nikita2481510-0-01.5
40Smirnov, Alexey24295-0-01-01.5
48 players

8) 14th Puhajarve Rapid 2013

The 14th Puhajarve Rapid which was a handicap 10 minute tournament (time control between players of similar rating) where the wider the rating difference the bigger the difference in time the players started with. Kiril Georgiev won with 31/34 a point clear of Tomi Nyback. Anatoly Karpov was 4th. The games have been rescued from the live coverage and could easily contain lots of errors. A number of rounds didn't work and are missing.

14th Puhajarve Rapid Puhajarve EST Fri 29th Nov 2013 - Sun 1st Dec 2013
Leading Final Round 35 Standings:
RkNameRtg+PtsTB1
1Georgiev, Kiril26012831.0496.25
2Nyback, Tomi25762730.0489.50
3Ladva, Ottomar23492429.0456.75
4Karpov, Anatoly26302528.5457.50
5Kulaots, Kaido25762328.0451.00
5Huebner, Robert25752628.0420.00
7Liiva, Riho24672227.5425.25
8Sepp, Olav24582025.0372.00
9Volodin, Aleksander24252023.0320.75
9Valgmae, Toomas22552223.0311.00
11Seeman, Tarvo23691822.5318.75
12Ozola-Reizniece, Dana22661822.0303.00
13Schults, Olev21681821.5300.00
14Haavamae, Henrik20761920.5278.75
15Leito, Priit23331319.0261.50
15Vorobjov, Pavel23041519.0260.75
17Porrasmaa, Timo20701317.5250.00
18Taliharm, Andrus22111217.0223.00
18Elmaste, Gert22461317.0203.25
20Puusepp, Kaimar22771116.5206.75
20Siemer, Tambet23181016.5203.75
22Rebane, Raul21501415.5199.50
23Rytov, Igor1115.0187.25
24Vihmand, Ants21761114.0175.50
24Rauk, Tonu21381014.0163.25
26Jarvet, Juri20481113.0169.25
26Ozolins, Aris2080913.0165.00
28Viikmaa, Karmen1863812.5135.25
29Simson, Urmas2166711.0136.25
29Kelder, Hendrek2070711.0125.75
31Tuulik, Ulo194378.093.00
32Otsmann, Villu182746.553.75
33Baskin, Roman56.052.25
34Ozols, Andris152433.544.75
35Meidla, Lauri23.019.25
36Kapp, Viljar12.014.50
36 players

9) 1st Lima International 2013

The 1st Lima International takes place 27th November to 2nd December 2013.

1st Lima Int Lima PER Wed 27th Nov 2013 - Mon 2nd Dec 2013
Leading Round 8 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Movsziszian KarenARM25106.522.500.05
25Espinoza Palomino WillyamPER23245.520.250.04
33Gemy Jose DanielBOL23295.018.750.02
49Martinez Alcantara Jose EduarPER23014.014.750.01
54Vidarte Morales ArturoESP23303.514.250.00
68Uribe Arteaga DanielCOL22923.512.250.01
710Mamani Joan FrancoPER22003.512.000.01
87Oswaldo Valentin Requejo CotrPER23023.012.250.02
92Mendoza RodrigoBOL21983.010.250.01
106Condori EdwinPER21622.58.250.01
10 players

10) 2nd Crimea Autumn 2013

The 2nd Crimea Autumn took place 13th to 20th November 2013. Maxim Pavlov won with 8/10.

Crimea Autumn 2013 Simferopol UKR Wed 13th Nov 2013 - Wed 20th Nov 2013
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkNameFEDRtgPts
1Pavlov, MaximUKR24638.0
2Ajrapetjan, YuriyUKR25026.0
3Sanduleac, VasileMDA24275.0
4Kurbedinov, RamisUZB23315.0
5Alexeev, AlexeyUKR23165.0
6Shtyrenkov, VeniamenRUS23371.0
6 players

11) 34th Crespi Memorial 2013

The 34th Crespi Memorial takes place in Milan 30th November to 8th December 2013.

34th Crespi Memorial Milan ITA Sat 30th Nov 2013 - Sun 8th Dec 2013
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
11Rusev KrasimirGMBUL25392.01.02.0
27Bejtovic JasminIMBIH23942.01.02.0
33Naumkin IgorGMRUS24602.01.01.5
44Arnaudov G. PetarGMBUL24482.01.01.5
56Roeder MatthiasIMGER24192.01.01.0
634Bemporad FilippoITA20261.51.52.5
75Martinez RollyIMPHI24221.51.52.0
823Andreoni GiuseppeITA20821.51.52.0
910Aleksic NenadIMSRB23511.51.51.5
108Mrdja MilanIMCRO23881.51.01.5
119De Verdier MichaelSWE23711.50.51.0
1217Quaranta CristianoITA21691.02.03.0
1312Vezzosi PaoloIMITA22631.02.02.5
1413Tonndorf MatthiasGER22191.02.02.5
1519Iudicello GiovanniITA21341.02.02.0
1614Gagliardi ChristianITA22161.02.02.0
1711Pavlidis AnastasiosFMGRE23421.02.02.0
1825Motola JacopoITA20731.02.02.0
1926Brociner BeniaminoITA20721.01.52.5
2016Formento PaoloITA21751.01.51.5
2120Pelizzola DaniloITA21171.01.02.0
222Sanchez JosephGMPHI25291.01.02.0
2318Rettore LudwigITA21391.01.01.5
2435Di Chiara MauroITA20071.01.01.0
2521Bonazzi EdoardoITA20990.52.02.5
2622Astengo CorradoITA20830.52.02.5
2727Nicolo FilippoITA20710.51.53.0
2836Lavorgna GiovanniITA19950.51.52.5
2915Sardo GabrieleITA21980.51.52.0
3033Loehnhardt BenjaminGER20290.51.52.0
3130Gori AndreaITA20650.51.01.5
3231D Alfonso NicolaITA20320.51.01.5
3324Battistella StefanoITA20800.02.03.0
3428Ricci MarcoFMITA20680.01.52.5
3532Calella SergioITA20290.01.02.0
3629Tramalloni LucaITA20670.01.02.0
36 players

12) ch-CRC 2013

Aleksandr Rakhmanov won the championship of Costa Rica which took place in San Jose 15th to 26th November 2013.

ch-CRC 2013 San Jose CRC Fri 15th Nov 2013 - Tue 26th Nov 2013
Leading Final Round 13 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
111Rakhmanov AleksandrRUS259511.00.05.058.50
213Gonzalez Acosta BernalCRC24549.00.04.047.75
34Romero Holmes AlfonsoESP25228.50.02.539.25
414Murillo Tsijli AlexisCRC22908.00.03.040.75
51Minero Pineda SergioCRC24127.00.02.033.00
68Chinchilla Miranda EugenioCRC21916.51.03.033.50
76Duran Vega SergioCRC22676.50.01.527.25
87Alfaro Rojas Alfonso JoseCRC22706.00.02.527.25
93Solano Cuya BryanCRC20614.50.01.017.25
102Jimenez Garcia EmmanuelCRC20644.00.01.018.50
1110Maynard Salazar FrancisCRC21593.50.01.014.50
129Carvajal Gorgona JonathanCRC22393.00.01.011.25
135Gamboa Alvarado Olga LeticiaCRC18960.50.00.01.75
1412Valdes Romero LeonardoCRC24330.00.00.00.00
14 players

13) 39th Guernsey International Festival 2013

The 39th Guernsey International Festival took place 20th to 26th October 2013. Sergei Tiviakov won with 7/7. My thanks to Arthur Brameld for the games.

39th Guernsey Open Vale GCI Sun 20th Oct 2013 - Sat 26th Oct 2013
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPts
11Tiviakov, SergeiGMNED26527
23Hebden, MarkGMENG25486
35Houska, JovankaIMENG24015.5
44Colin, VincentIMFRA24125
52Hillarp-Persson, TigerGMSWE25575
617Wismayer, Clive ENG21105
711Dilleigh, Stephen ENG21354.5
823Fruteau, SabineWFFRA20674.5
910Hagesather, Arne Norway21404.5
1016Lenier, Jude ENG21214.5
1112Minnican, Alan SCO21354.5
1214Purdon, Colin ENG21324.5
1327Schmitz, AndreasCMGER20494.5
1420Taylor, Mark ENG20874.5
1519Wager, John ENG21054.5
1632Bolt, Graham ENG20264
1715Hamperl, FredFMGCI21294
1822Havenaar, Jan NED20724
1918Heppell, Ian ENG21064
2051Hoare, Amy ENG19304
2156Ippel, Cornelius NED19164
229Jackson, Oliver ENG21574
2349Klein, Gernot GER19424
2425Maloberti, David FRA20594
257Prakken, GerritFMNED21954
2613Reijneveld, Ad NED21354
276Adrian, ClaudeIMFRA22383.5
2835Campbell, Ian ENG20043.5
2921Collier, David ENG20743.5
3039Dijksterhuis, Rolf NED19883.5
3148Downey, Keith WLS19503.5
3237Hermes, Geoff ENG19953.5
3329Hewson, Brian ENG20343.5
3440Hickman, John ENG19863.5
3552Magnussen, Pal SWE19263.5
3626Milnes, Anthony CP ENG20543.5
3763Murray, Jim IRL18683.5
388Norman, KennethCMENG21853.5
3924Prins, Jan NED20643.5
4028Riedener, Toni SUI20453.5
69 players

14) Caissa IM Nov 2013

The Caissa IM Nov took place 16th to 25th November 2013. Winshand Cuhendi Sean won with 7.5/10.

Caissa IM Nov 2013 Kecskemet HUN Sat 16th Nov 2013 - Mon 25th Nov 2013
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkNameFEDRtgPts
1Sean, Winshand CuhendiINA23177.0
2Meszaros, AndrasHUN22865.5
3Farkas, TiborSRB22375.0
4Lyell, MarkENG22744.5
5Sarosi, ZoltanHUN22564.0
6Orso, MiklosHUN23284.0
6 players

15) Cultural Village 2013

The Cultural Village tournament in Wijk aan Zee was an all-play-all rapid this year held 30th November to 1st December 2013. David Klein won with 7/9.

Cultural Village Wijk aan Zee NED Sat 30th Nov 2013 - Sun 1st Dec 2013. Category: 4. Ave: (2341)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Klein, David IM NED 2489 # = 1 = 1 1 = = 1 1 7 2545
2 Van Foreest, Jorden NED 2330 = # = 1 = = = = = 1 5.5 2423
3 Pijpers, Arthur NED 2366 0 = # 1 0 = = 1 1 1 5.5 2419
4 Riemersma, Li IM NED 2443 = 0 0 # 0 1 1 1 = 1 5 2373
5 Lai, Hing Ting NED 2169 0 = 1 1 # 0 = 0 1 1 5 2403
6 Duijker, Rick FM NED 2251 0 = = 0 1 # = 1 1 0 4.5 2351
7 Van Delft, Merijn IM NED 2424 = = = 0 = = # = 1 = 4.5 2332
8 Ris, Robert IM NED 2416 = = 0 0 1 0 = # 1 1 4.5 2333
9 Dijkhuis, Tycho NED 2206 0 = 0 = 0 0 0 0 # 1 2 2136
10 Erwich, Frank FM NED 2319 0 0 0 0 0 1 = 0 0 # 1.5 2071

16) European Small Nation Teams 2013

Faroe Islands won the European Small Nation Team Championship which took place in Monaco 25th November to 1st December 2013.

TchEuro Small Nation Monaco MNC Mon 25th Nov 2013 - Sun 1st Dec 2013
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkTeam12345678910TB1TB2
1Faroe Islands*3344431629.5
2Andorra*214233441425.5
3Monaco12*341325.5
4Cyprus½3½*23241221
5Luxembourg10*22431019.5
6Malta02122*2816.5
7Liechenstein½1½122*3816
8San Marino01020*511
9Guernsey00½½11*49.5
10Jersey10½0½½½*06
10 players

17) IX Cup of Chervonograd 2013

The IX Cup of Chervonograd took place 11th to 18th November 2013. A couple of rounds of games are now available.

IX Chervonograd Cup Chervonograd UKR Mon 11th Nov 2013 - Mon 18th Nov 2013
Leading Final Round 13 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
17Licznerski LukaszPOL230510.054.000.08
26Anwesh UpadhyayaIND23488.045.250.05
33Skawinski ArkadiuszPOL23097.541.500.04
45Kigel DmytroUKR23107.039.500.04
59Zajarnyi AnatolyiMDA22856.536.000.03
610Rakhmangulov AndreiUKR23906.532.250.04
74Osmak IulijaUKR21976.032.250.03
812Naboka SergeyUKR22996.028.500.04
911Punin AndriiUKR22315.528.750.01
101Petrova IrinaUKR21195.527.250.04
1113Kagramanianz VartanARM22264.022.500.01
122Terletsky OlegUKR22763.518.250.01
138Berlin DmitriyBLR21132.011.500.01
13 players

18) Israel Open Championship 2013

The Israel Open Championship takes place 27th November to 5th December 2013. Couldn't find any games.

Israel Open Champ Ashdod ISR Wed 27th Nov 2013 - Thu 5th Dec 2013
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgTB1TB2TB3
17Givon AsafISR24534.513.52479
24Popilski GilISR24834.018.02595
311Nakar EylonISR23864.014.52468
45Raznikov DannyISR24814.014.52460
517Aharon OfirISR22914.012.52383
68Gruenfeld YehudaISR24383.514.52443
76Boruchovsky AvitalISR24723.514.52419
83Baron TalISR24873.514.02502
91Mikhalevski VictorISR25513.514.02469
102Zoler DanISR25363.513.52324
1110Porat IdoISR24143.511.02316
1213Axelrod ArieISR23463.017.02430
1338Tifferet ShakedISR19033.016.02236
149Kantsler BorisISR24333.015.02270
1527Kaminik AlexanderISR21383.014.52148
1612Birnboim NathanISR23663.013.52237
1725Veinberg NimrodISR21473.013.52222
1819Svoisky DanielISR22383.013.02225
1929Grinberg EyalISR21253.013.02209
2026Iskhakov MichaelISR21453.010.02021
2134Zlotogorsky ItayISR20433.09.52011
2232Kali OmerISR20623.07.01852
2315Mindlin AlonISR23012.516.02244
2421Zanan EvgenyRUS21972.515.52252
2514Maryasin BorisISR23422.514.02334
2616Kobo OriISR22992.514.02223
2728Reprun NadejdaISR21322.514.02139
2818Reshef OmerISR22532.513.52189
2944Poleg DanISR18502.513.02165
3037Gorodetzky DavidISR19152.512.02117
3122Gershkowich DavidISR21842.512.02114
3249Levitan TalISR17612.512.02071
3343Porat HenISR18832.511.01966
3431Poleg MatanISR20772.510.51972
3524Vladimirsky MarkISR21482.014.02105
3642Hadad OferISR18862.013.52009
3736Selictar DorISR20062.013.02108
3845Parkhov YairISR18372.013.01944
3923Frenkel RanISR21712.012.02045
4046Altshul LimorISR18332.012.02025
54 players

19) Moscow Cup Final 2013

The Moscow Cup Final takes place 1st to 15th December 2013. Not quite sure who plays this event as it isn't as strong as you might expect.

Moscow Cup Final Moscow RUS Sun 1st Dec 2013 - Sun 15th Dec 2013. Category: 3. Ave: (2305)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Dragomarezkij, Evgeni IM RUS 2377 # 1 1 2359
2 Granovskiy, Alexandr IM KAZ 2288 # 1 1 2265
3 Dvalishvili, Pavel S. IM RUS 2424 # 1 1 2284
4 Myshakov, Fyodor FM UKR 2278 # = 0.5 2184
5 Tarasov, Alexandr RUS 2184 = # 0.5 2278
6 Erzhanov, Arman FM KAZ 2325 # = 0.5 2263
7 Stegariu, Vlad-Ionut ROU 2263 = # 0.5 2325
8 Babikov, Ivan FM RUS 2284 0 # 0 2424
9 Karpov, Vadim IM RUS 2359 0 # 0 2377
10 Losev, Dmitry IM RUS 2265 0 # 0 2288

20) Pushchino Autumn 2013

The Pushchino Autumn took place 24th November to 2nd December 2013. Daria Charochkina won with 8/9. Final round games not yet available.

Pushchino Autumn Pushchino RUS Sun 24th Nov 2013 - Mon 2nd Dec 2013
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14Charochkina DariaRUS23378.044.537.08
21Guseva MarinaRUS23996.547.532.06
36Schepetkova MargaritaRUS22526.547.530.55
48Belenkaya DinaRUS22275.545.032.04
511Rodionova PolinaRUS20955.042.026.05
614Dyakonova EkaterinaRUS19285.036.021.54
713Zherebtsova AlexandraRUS20815.034.522.54
83Ubiennykh EkaterinaRUS23405.034.022.04
92Ovod EvgenijaRUS23784.550.024.53
105Tarasova ViktoriyaRUS22864.542.025.53
1110Baraeva MarinaRUS21364.540.523.02
127Mirzoeva ElmiraRUS22484.539.023.03
139Baraeva IrinaRUS22114.036.018.53
1412Azimova KarinaRUS20942.537.015.02
1516Usacheva GlafiraRUS15280.536.53.50
1615Fomkina Maria G.RUS19060.536.03.50
16 players

21) Saint Louis Chess Classic 2013

The Saint Louis Chess Classic took place 21st to 27th November 2013. John Bartholomew won the GM event with 6.5/9. Andrey Gorovets won the IM tournament with 7.5/9.

St Louis Classic GM Saint Louis USA Thu 21st Nov 2013 - Wed 27th Nov 2013
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123456789PtsTPR
1Bartholomew, JohnIMUSA24251½½111½½½6.52619
2Boros, DenesGMHUN2484½1½½10½1½5.52527
3Panjwani, RajaIMCAN2450½1½10011½5.52531
4Diamant, AndreGMBRA24651½½0½½1½½5.02492
5Krush, IrinaIMUSA25021½½½10½½½5.02488
6Priyadharshan, K.IMIND2402½½½0½1½½½4.52456
7Bykhovsky, AnatolyGMISR25020010½½½013.52365
8Yang, DarwinIMUSA248200½1½1½003.52367
9Sarkar, JustinIMUSA2432½½½1000½03.02328
10Kleiman, JakeIMUSA23620½00010½13.02335
10 players
St Louis Classic IM Saint Louis USA Thu 21st Nov 2013 - Wed 27th Nov 2013
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123456789PtsTPR
1Gorovets, AndreyIMBLR24801½111½1½17.52572
2Young, AngeloIMPHI23111101½½1½16.52484
3Bregadze, LevanIMGEO23961½10½½½1½5.52389
4Vibbert, SeanFMUSA23180½01111105.52397
5Kavutskiy, KonstantinFMUSA22751½0001½1½4.52322
6Xiong, JeffreyFMUSA23440½110½0½½4.02272
7Homa, SethFMUSA2348½½011½0003.52234
8Nemcova, KaterinaWGMUSA22960010½0½½13.52240
9Liang, AwonderFMUSA2247½½10½0½0½3.52245
10Agrest, InnaWIMSWE21600½000½0001.01984
10 players

22) Snowdrops vs Oldhands 2013

The Snowdrops vs Oldhands match in Podebrady takes place 30th November to 8th December 2013. Veterans vs the Ladies event.

Snowdrops vs Oldhand Podebrady CZE Sat 30th Nov 2013 - Sun 8th Dec 2013
Leading Round 2 (of 8) Standings:
RkTeamName1a1b2a2b3a3b4a4bPts
1SnowdropsKashlinskaya Alina1=1.5
2SnowdropsCmilyte Viktorija=11.5
3SnowdropsMuzychuk Mariya==1
4SnowdropsZiaziulkina Nastassia==1
1Old HandsUhlmann Wolfgang0=0.5
2Old HandsIvkov Borislav=00.5
3Old HandsGulko Boris==1
4Old HandsDorfman Iossif==1
8 players

23) ch-IRI 2013

The Iranian Championship takes place in Tabriz 27th November to 5th December 2013

ch-IRI 2013 Tabriz IRI Wed 27th Nov 2013 - Thu 5th Dec 2013
Leading Round 7 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14Idani PouyaIRI24835.528.525.02395
21Ghaem Maghami EhsanIRI25615.526.522.52368
33Golizadeh AsgharIRI25005.525.522.52285
423Mousavi Seyed KhalilIRI22385.028.024.02412
57Alavi Sayed JavadIRI24555.027.524.02314
65Pourramezanali AmirrezaIRI24585.025.022.02297
710Noroozi OmidIRI23724.527.524.02338
812Nasri AminIRI23204.524.021.02271
918Asgarizadeh AhmadIRI22674.024.521.52335
106Toufighi HomayoonIRI24554.024.521.52287
1129Khodashenas MersadIRI21824.024.021.02320
1211Darban MortezaIRI23714.023.520.52211
1327Tabatabaei M.AminIRI22004.023.020.52316
148Mahjoob MortezaIRI24194.022.519.52255
1519Khalesi VahidIRI22654.021.018.52221
1616Behmardi K RustamIRI22763.527.524.02417
1715Hosseinipour MehdiIRI22813.525.021.52398
1813Mahdavirad MehdiIRI22943.523.520.52267
199Ahmadinia EbrahimIRI23983.523.520.02235
2026Hosseinzadeh NimaIRI22053.521.519.02333
212Darini PouriaIRI25403.518.015.52247
2214Faghirnavaz AliIRI22843.023.522.02311
2328Ghanbarzadeh RezaIRI21893.021.519.02286
2433Asgharzadeh M.RezaIRI21433.021.019.02278
2517Lorparizangeneh ShahinIRI22703.021.018.02284
2631Moghaddamian AfshinIRI21523.018.516.02258
2724Mosadeghpour MasoudIRI22302.523.020.02286
2820Sadeh ShahinIRI22522.521.519.02234
2930Naderi AbdollahIRI21632.518.516.52229
3025Galehdari BardiaIRI22272.518.516.52191
3122Vaghar MohsenIRI22472.516.515.02160
3235Sakhayi MostafaIRI21222.516.514.02245
3321Shamsi MohammadhosseinIRI22482.018.516.52171
3436Pooreraghian MohammadrezaIRI20762.017.515.52217
3534Azadbakhsh FarshidIRI21291.518.015.52229
3632Asnaashari SoheylIRI21491.018.516.02237
36 players

24) ch-VIE 2013

The Championships of Vietnam took place 19th to 25th November 2013. These seem to be much simplified from the Open followed by knockout tournament that has been held in the past unless I just got the first phase. Dao Thien Hai won with 6.5/9.

ch-VIE 2013 Ho Chi Minh City VIE Tue 19th Nov 2013 - Mon 25th Nov 2013
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFED123456789PtsTB1
1Dao Thien HaiGMHCM9w16b½4w½8b15w13b½13w17b½10w½6.51
2Nguyen Anh KhoiFMHCM14w½3b½9w½7w016b112b14w½10w16b162
3Cao SangGMLDO15b½2w½13b012w18b11w½10b½11w17b163
4Pham ChuongFMHCM13b17w½1b½11w½10b½6w½2b½5b18w163
5Tran Manh TienQDO16b111w½10b½13w11b07w½6b14w014b15.54
6Vo Thanh NinhKGI12w11w½7b110w½11b½4b½5w09b12w055
7Nguyen Hoang NamCMQDO17w14b½6w02b19w½5b½18b11w½3w056
8Doan Van DucQDO10b½15w111b½1w03w016b½17w118b14b04.57
9Ton That Nhu TungIMHCM1b012w12b½16w17b½10w½11b½6w013b½4.58
10Nguyen Van HuyIMHNO8w½14b15w½6b½4w½9b½3w½2b01b½4.59
11Duong The AnhIMQDO18w15b½8w½4b½6w½13b½9w½3b015w½4.510
12Le Minh HoangCMHCM6b09b017w13b018w12w014b015w116b+411
13Nguyen Tan ThinhBTR4w017b13w15b015b111w½1b014w09w½412
14Hoang Canh HuanFMDAN2b½10w016b½15w017b018w112w113b15w0413
15Pham Duc ThangFMKGI3w½8b018w½14b113w017b116w½12b011b½414
16Nguyen Dang Hong PhucHCM5w018b114w½9b02w08w½15b½17b½12w-315
17Huynh Hai HimFMHCM7b013w012b018b+14w115w08b016w½18w02.516
18Dang Hoang SonFMHCM11b016w015b½17w-12b014b07w08w017b11.517
18 players
ch-VIE w 2013 Ho Chi Minh City VIE Tue 19th Nov 2013 - Mon 25th Nov 2013
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1
13Nguyen Thi Thanh AnWGMHCM221971
21Hoang Thi Bao TramWGMHNO226172
37Pham Thi Thu HienBGI21386.53
48Le Hoang Tran ChauWFMHCM20996.53
59Luong Phuong HanhHNO209865
64Pham Bich NgocWIMCTH21845.56
718Doan Thi Hong NhungHPH189257
813Tran Le Dan ThuyBTR198358
92Le Kieu Thien KimWIMHCM222559
1012Nguyen Thi Thu HuyenBDH2046510
1111Ngo Thi Kim TuyenQNI20794.511
126Chau Thi Ngoc GiaoBDH21674.512
1314Le Thi HaHPH19614.513
145Nguyen Quynh AnhWIMHCM21784.514
1517Tran Thi Mong ThuBTR1909415
1610Bui Kim LeWIMBDH2095416
1716Nguyen Thi Thuy TrienWFMBDH1938417
1820Nguyen Thi HanhQDO18783.518
1919Tran Thi Kim CuongQDO18903.519
2022Bach Ngoc Thuy DuongHCM1614320
2121Nguyen Thi Minh ThuWFMHNO1658321
2223Le Thuy ViBTR1590222
2315Pham Thi Thu HoaiCTH19451.523
23 players

25) 1st Srefidensi International 2013

The 1st Srefidensi International took place 20th to 25th November 2013. Thomas Willemze won with 7/9.

1st Srefidensi Mast Paramaribo SUR Wed 20th Nov 2013 - Mon 25th Nov 2013. Category: 1. Ave: (2275)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Willemze, Thomas IM NED 2418 # = = 1 1 = = 1 1 1 7 2479
2 Sriram, Jha GM IND 2432 = # = = 1 1 = = 1 1 6.5 2424
3 L'Ami, Alina WGM ROU 2361 = = # = 0 1 1 = 1 1 6 2391
4 Aguero Jimenez, Luis Lazaro IM CUB 2422 0 = = # 0 1 1 1 1 1 6 2384
5 Harper, Ryan FM TTO 2284 0 0 1 1 # 0 1 = 1 1 5.5 2354
6 Vilela De Acuna, Jose Luis IM CUB 2323 = 0 0 0 1 # 1 = 1 1 5 2313
7 Lebredo Zaragoitia, Gerardo IM CUB 2218 = = 0 0 0 0 # 1 1 1 4 2239
8 Matoewi, Roger FM SUR 2119 0 = = 0 = = 0 # = = 3 2168
9 Sanches, Romario SUR 2037 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 = # 1 1.5 2029
10 Gajadin, Dewperkash FM SUR 2138 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 # 0.5 1846

26) 20th Mukachevo Rating 2013

The 20th Mukachevo Rating took place 5th to 10th November 2013. Mykola Bortnyk edged out Maxim Polyakov on tie-break after both finished on 6.5/9. Final round games now available.

20th Mukachevo Rat Mukachevo UKR Tue 5th Nov 2013 - Sun 10th Nov 2013. Category: 3. Ave: (2301)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Bortnyk, Mykola UKR 2423 # 1 = 0 1 1 1 1 = = 6.5 2453
2 Polyakov, Maxim FM UKR 2403 0 # = = 1 1 = 1 1 1 6.5 2455
3 Sevostianov, Pavel IM RUS 2291 = = # 1 = = = = = 1 5.5 2382
4 Tiba, Vladyslav UKR 2266 1 = 0 # = 0 1 = = 1 5 2347
5 Terletsky, Oleg UKR 2276 0 0 = = # 1 = = = 1 4.5 2303
6 Okhotnik, Vladimir GM FRA 2421 0 0 = 1 0 # = = = 1 4 2244
7 Malyi, Viacheslav FM UKR 2250 0 = = 0 = = # = 1 0 3.5 2226
8 Zajarnyi, Anatolyi IM MDA 2285 0 0 = = = = = # 1 0 3.5 2222
9 Sychevskyy, Andriy UKR 2159 = 0 = = = = 0 0 # = 3 2191
10 Goczo, Melinda WIM HUN 2232 = 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 = # 3 2183

27) 29th Voivoda Cup 2013

The 29th Voivoda Cup took place 21st to 27th November 2013. Andrei Maksimenko edged out Vladimir Malaniuk on tie-break after both finished on 6/9.

29th Voivoda Cup Legnica POL Thu 21st Nov 2013 - Wed 27th Nov 2013. Category: 8. Ave: (2442)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Maksimenko, Andrei GM UKR 2545 # = = = 1 = = 1 = 1 6 2555
2 Malaniuk, Vladimir P GM UKR 2543 = # = = = = = 1 1 1 6 2556
3 Simacek, Pavel IM CZE 2485 = = # = 1 = = 1 0 1 5.5 2517
4 Romanishin, Oleg M GM UKR 2497 = = = # = 1 = = = = 5 2479
5 Sieciechowicz, Marcin IM POL 2453 0 = 0 = # 1 1 = = 1 5 2484
6 Wieczorek, Oskar IM POL 2402 = = = 0 0 # 1 = 1 = 4.5 2446
7 Agopov, Mikael IM FIN 2435 = = = = 0 0 # 0 1 1 4 2400
8 Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan IM TUR 2410 0 0 0 = = = 1 # 1 = 4 2402
9 Sabuk, Piotr POL 2300 = 0 1 = = 0 0 0 # 1 3.5 2378
10 Pieniazek, Artur IM POL 2348 0 0 0 = 0 = 0 = 0 # 1.5 2179

28) 2nd Hyderabad Open 2013

The 2nd Hyderabad Open takes place 25th Novemberto 3rd December 2013.

2nd Hyderabad Open Hyderabad IND Mon 25th Nov 2013 - Tue 3rd Dec 2013
Leading Round 10 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
111Sethuraman S.P.IND25538.059.554.051.00
22Pantsulaia LevanGEO25957.558.053.046.00
31Popov IvanRUS26527.557.552.045.75
43Vidit Santosh GujrathiIND25827.061.056.043.50
59Gagunashvili MerabGEO25567.056.051.040.00
619Mozharov MikhailRUS25087.055.551.039.75
714Mirzoev AzerAZE25197.055.550.539.25
86Ter-Sahakyan SamvelARM25687.054.549.539.00
910Sanikidze TornikeGEO25537.052.047.537.75
107Borovikov VladislavUKR25586.559.054.039.50
1113Arun Prasad S.IND25296.554.049.035.25
1224Deepan Chakkravarthy J.IND24716.553.549.036.00
1329Gagare ShardulIND24496.553.549.035.75
1412Greenfeld AlonISR25456.553.048.535.00
1582Dhulipala Bala Chandra PrasadIND21856.553.048.036.25
1667Kunal M.IND22536.552.548.033.25
1731Karthikeyan MuraliIND24446.550.546.535.00
1818Neverov ValeriyUKR25086.550.045.534.25
1934Sundararajan KidambiIND24356.547.544.033.00
2017Stopa JacekPOL25106.547.543.033.25
2140Petrosyan Tigran S.ARM23896.544.541.029.25
224Lalith Babu M.R.IND25706.057.552.533.75
2339Ramnath Bhuvanesh.RIND23936.057.052.533.50
2470Prince BajajIND22436.054.048.534.75
2536Shyam Nikil P.IND24206.052.548.531.00
2628Thejkumar M. S.IND24526.052.548.529.50
2726Rzayev BahruzAZE24666.052.548.031.50
2816Papin VasilyRUS25106.052.047.033.25
2976Akash Pc IyerIND22216.051.047.028.00
3032Yagupov IgorRUS24406.050.045.532.00
3123Hayrapetyan HovikARM24726.048.544.530.75
3237Rajesh V A VIND24116.047.043.029.00
3360Tiwari ArjunIND22746.046.544.026.00
3441Sagar ShahIND23786.046.542.529.25
358Dzhumaev MaratUZB25576.046.542.028.75
3627Swapnil S. DhopadeIND24546.046.542.028.50
3743Karthikeyan P.IND23685.554.049.528.50
3815Babujian LevonARM25105.553.548.530.25
3925Drazic SinisaSRB24695.553.047.529.25
4056Ravi Teja S.IND23025.552.548.028.75
124 players

29) 5th Pilsen Open 2013

The 5th Pilsen Open took place 24th to 30th November 2013. Andrejs Strebkovs won with 6/7.

5th Pilsen Open 2013 Plzen CZE Sun 24th Nov 2013 - Sat 30th Nov 2013
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
15Strebkovs AndrejsLAT23246.024.032.55
22Kojima ShinyaJPN23645.524.033.05
31Schmidt-Schaeffer SebastiGER23825.523.031.04
47Ianov ViktorUKR23005.522.031.05
54Chudinovskikh Alexander MRUS23345.520.529.05
68Jurek JosefCZE22775.022.031.03
711Neuschmied SiegfriedAUT22275.020.530.04
86Abdumalik ZhansayaKAZ23115.020.529.05
921Paldus PetrCZE20225.019.527.04
1016Mueller DanielGER21005.018.527.04
1110Bartos JanCZE22594.523.032.53
1217Grove MichaelSCO20784.521.529.04
1319Kohtz AndreasGER20464.519.026.03
1425Stengl JaroslavCZE19994.518.026.04
1527Walinga Eric JanNED19904.517.024.54
1639Bechynsky JanCZE18794.516.523.04
1728Acosta MarianoUSA19784.515.522.04
1814Ernst MichaelAUT21644.023.032.04
199Piankov EvgenijUKR22644.022.531.03
2012Golcman EvgenyRUS22094.022.029.54
2136Eret JonasCZE18984.020.025.52
2232Janska JitkaCZE19314.019.528.03
2333Anaskin ArsenijCZE19164.019.026.04
2420Zimmermann DirkGER20414.018.026.52
2515Koth StefanGER21534.018.025.03
2626Anibas JuergenAUT19914.018.024.53
2731Sargsyan KarenARM19624.017.523.53
2834Hoekstra CarlNED19124.017.023.52
2966Kastl JosefCZE04.014.020.04
3013Kuba StanislavCZE21863.521.028.03
3140Plchot MiroslavSCO18753.520.529.53
3224Jochmann ChristianGER20053.520.528.02
3363Bracht MichaelGER03.519.527.51
3430Stojdl JosefCZE19673.519.526.53
3545Simet MartinCZE17573.519.026.53
3658Wrobel MichalPOL16463.518.526.02
3729Tejkal JiriCZE19703.517.024.52
3848Pospisil PetrCZE17113.516.521.53
3942Berka LubosCZE18173.516.023.53
4044Soutner JaroslavCZE17783.515.522.03
71 players

30) Piestany Open 2013

The Piestany Open took place 18th to 23rd November 2013. Gabor Farkas edged out Ramil Hasangatin on tie-break after both scored 6/7. Final round games now available.

Piestany Open 2013 Piestany SVK Mon 18th Nov 2013 - Sat 23rd Nov 2013
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
15Farkas GaborFMSVK2287629.5527
21Hasangatin RamilGMRUS2498628526
33Vesselovsky SergueiIMCZE2349529.5421.5
46Poloch PetrIMCZE2261528518
52Schwarz DusanSVK2390526419
69Jablonicky FrantisekSVK2173524318.75
710Frink FerencFMHUN2096523318.5
815Milovnik JurajSVK20014.527316.25
923Chovan MilanSVK19304.526.5217
1018Nemergut PatrikSVK19784.524.5416.5
1117Sturc JanSVK19924.522412.25
1224Komlosi FrantisekSVK19074.522411.75
138Ruckschloss KarolFMSVK22294.521.5413.25
144Petran PeterIMSVK2321429316
1512Hujo JozefSVK2027426414
167Peterson EricFMSVK2235425.5315.5
1719Gombar PeterSVK1972424.5411.5
1820Szaraz VojtechSVK1971423.5313
1914Drabek MiloslavCZE2010423.5213.75
2026Goga FrantisekSVK1885423311.5
2122Mihalik AntonSVK1942421.549
2211Kvassay PeterSVK2028421411.5
2316Petras MilanCMCZE19973.52739.25
2421Jablonicky MartinSVK19673.525.5212.75
2533Durovka StefanSVK17833.523310.5
2632Majzlan BlazejSVK17973.52238.25
2725Miciak EmanuelSVK18963.52237.5
2838Halla JosefCZE17293.518.527.75
2927Danko DusanSVK1875324.5210
3030Mesaros JanSVK1822321.527
3142Benkovsky PeterSVK168332127.25
3228Curidlo JanSVK1852320.526.5
3313Sturc GustavSVK201132026
3434Mikus PeterSVK1782319.536
3529Sajtlava IgorSVK184531835.5
3635Tkadlecek PetrCZE17452.524.519
3741Koci VladimirCZE02.520.526
3845Zicho AntonSVK15942.517.523.25
3944Hrivnakova AnnaSVK16672.51524.5
4031Orvisky VladimirSVK1817222.523.5
49 players

31) UT Dallas GM Invitational 2013

The UT Dallas GM Invitational took place 21st to 26th November 2013. Julio Sadorra won the GM event with 6.5/9. Alex Lenderman won the IM event with 8.5/9.

UT Dallas GM Inv Dallas USA Thu 21st Nov 2013 - Tue 26th Nov 2013. Category: 13. Ave: (2557)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Sadorra, Julio Catalino GM PHI 2577 # = 0 = = 1 1 1 1 1 6.5 2721
2 Holt, Conrad GM USA 2534 = # 1 = = = = = 1 = 5.5 2639
3 Kritz, Leonid GM GER 2600 1 0 # = = = 1 = = 1 5.5 2632
4 Ramirez, Alejandro GM USA 2597 = = = # = = = 1 1 = 5.5 2632
5 Margvelashvili, Giorgi GM GEO 2556 = = = = # 1 = = = = 5 2600
6 Ehlvest, Jaan GM USA 2574 0 = = = 0 # 1 1 = 1 5 2598
7 Iotov, Valentin GM BUL 2568 0 = 0 = = 0 # 1 = = 3.5 2476
8 Kosintseva, Nadezhda GM RUS 2523 0 = = 0 = 0 0 # 1 = 3 2436
9 Berczes, David GM HUN 2522 0 0 = 0 = = = 0 # 1 3 2436
10 Chirila, Ioan-Cristian GM ROU 2517 0 = 0 = = 0 = = 0 # 2.5 2395
UT Dallas IM 2013 Dallas USA Thu 21st Nov 2013 - Tue 26th Nov 2013. Category: 2. Ave: (2285)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Lenderman, Aleksandr GM USA 2537 # = 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8.5 2701
2 Gelashvili, Tamaz GM GEO 2590 = # 1 1 1 = 1 1 1 1 8 2602
3 Danelia, Mariam WIM GEO 2219 0 0 # = 1 1 = = = 1 5 2335
4 Getz, Alec FM USA 2344 0 0 = # = = = 1 1 1 5 2322
5 Gater, Daniel USA 2115 0 0 0 = # = 1 = = 1 4 2261
6 Calugar, Arthur IM CAN 2334 0 = 0 = = # = 0 1 = 3.5 2200
7 Safin, Artur K USA 2251 0 0 = = 0 = # = = 1 3.5 2209
8 Labedz, Patrycja WFM POL 2102 0 0 = 0 = 1 = # = 0 3 2180
9 Camacho, Chardine Cheradee WIM PHI 2210 0 0 = 0 = 0 = = # 1 3 2168
10 Moon, Ryan Joseph USA 2149 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 1 0 # 1.5 2027

32) XXVII Belgrade Trophy 2013

The XXVII Belgrade Trophy took place 24th November to 2nd December 2013. Miroslav Tosic edged out Dusan Lekic on tie-break after both finished on 7.5/9. Some additional final round games should become available.

XXVII Belgrade Trophy Obrenovac SRB Sun 24th Nov 2013 - Mon 2nd Dec 2013
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
118Tosic MiroslavSRB24047.551.055.044.50
214Lekic DusanMNE24177.546.550.541.25
313Stanojoski ZvonkoMKD24177.050.053.039.00
435Vucinic GojkoSRB22947.047.551.037.25
510Firat BurakTUR24357.045.549.537.50
629Posedaru BogdanROU23246.550.055.038.50
74Savic Miodrag RSRB25376.549.553.536.00
88Antic DejanSRB24656.548.552.537.25
99Georgescu Tiberiu-MarianROU24596.548.552.535.50
1019Sredojevic IvanSRB24026.548.052.035.00
111Atalik SuatTUR25726.547.552.035.25
1212Abramovic BoskoSRB24266.547.052.036.75
137Todorovic Goran MSRB24806.547.051.535.75
1425Velickovic SasaSRB23656.546.049.534.00
1538Deac Bogdan-DanielROU22766.544.548.033.50
1615Nenezic MarkoSRB24176.544.048.032.75
1762Danov LyubomirBUL21786.541.044.529.00
1846Draskovic LukaMNE22616.048.052.534.00
193Gleizerov EvgenyRUS25486.047.051.532.00
2017Cabrilo GoranSRB24046.047.051.032.50
212Damljanovic BrankoSRB25696.046.050.532.25
226Kislinsky AlexeyCZE25046.046.049.031.00
2345Ratkovic MilovanSRB22676.045.548.529.75
2427Andrijevic MilanSRB23426.044.548.530.25
2571Stamatovic AleksandarSRB21566.044.547.529.75
2620Lukovic VladimirSRB24006.044.047.529.00
2769Tasic Zoran TSRB21586.044.047.028.75
2857Jovanovic Aleksandar DSRB22096.043.047.028.00
2941Mladenovic StefanSRB22746.042.546.027.75
3023Blesic VasoSRB23836.042.045.530.00
3159Demir GokhanTUR21946.038.540.523.75
3244Marjanovic DejanBIH22695.548.051.028.00
3316Kanmazalp OgulcanTUR24145.545.048.527.00
3442Ratkovic MilojeSRB22735.544.548.026.25
3537Vujacic BorivojeSRB22905.544.547.025.00
3648Garic RadomirSRB22465.544.048.026.00
3753Radosavljevic Slobodan DSRB22265.544.047.026.25
3856Maric DraganSRB22095.543.545.523.50
3949Veleski RobertMKD22425.542.545.023.50
4054Ninov DayanBUL22195.542.045.525.25
183 players

33) ch-PAR 2013

The Paraguay Championships took place 18th to 28th November 2013. Axel Bachmann won with 9.5/11.

ch-PAR 2013 Asuncion PAR Mon 18th Nov 2013 - Thu 28th Nov 2013
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Bachmann AxelPAR25459.580.047.50
24Delgado Ramirez NeurisPAR25989.080.040.75
312Latorre MatiasPAR22507.050.529.75
43Cubas Jose FernandoPAR24867.050.529.25
510Vazquez GuillermoPAR23456.550.027.00
65Valiente CristobalPAR22256.540.529.50
76Latorre ManuelPAR23086.540.528.50
89Kropff RicardoPAR22155.030.019.75
98Bergonzi OsvaldoPAR20643.530.08.75
1011Butti EnriquePAR20603.020.09.00
117Goiriz Y DamianPAR20901.500.09.25
121Figari EstebanPAR20371.010.01.50
12 players
ch-PAR 2013 Asuncion PAR Mon 18th Nov 2013 - Thu 28th Nov 2013. Category: 1. Ave: (2269)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Bachmann, Axel GM PAR 2545 # 1 1 1 1 = = = 1 1 1 1 9.5 2552
2 Delgado Ramirez, Neuris GM PAR 2598 0 # 1 = 1 = 1 1 1 1 1 1 9 2501
3 Latorre, Matias FM PAR 2250 0 0 # = = = 1 1 1 1 = 1 7 2372
4 Cubas, Jose Fernando GM PAR 2486 0 = = # 0 1 = = 1 1 1 1 7 2351
5 Valiente, Cristobal IM PAR 2225 0 0 = 1 # = 1 = 1 = = 1 6.5 2338
6 Latorre, Manuel FM PAR 2308 = = = 0 = # 0 1 1 = 1 1 6.5 2330
7 Vazquez, Guillermo FM PAR 2345 = 0 0 = 0 1 # 1 = 1 1 1 6.5 2327
8 Kropff, Ricardo IM PAR 2215 = 0 0 = = 0 0 # 1 1 = 1 5 2237
9 Bergonzi, Osvaldo PAR 2064 0 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 # 1 1 1 3.5 2154
10 Butti, Enrique PAR 2060 0 0 0 0 = = 0 0 0 # 1 1 3 2113
11 Goiriz Y, Damian PAR 2090 0 0 = 0 = 0 0 = 0 0 # 0 1.5 1976
12 Figari, Esteban PAR 2037 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 # 1 1907

34) TCh-CRC Premier League 2013

The TCh-CRC Premier League takes place 28th November to 3rd December 2013.

TCh-CRC Premier San Jose CRC Thu 28th Nov 2013 - Tue 3rd Dec 2013
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeam12345678910TB1TB2TB3
1Megasuper*433424.5140
2Colegio New Hope*224420.5120
3PasionAjedrez.com½2*18.0110
4Colegio Tecnico Profesional CIT½*314.080
5Goicoechea½2*2114.060
6UCR00*23313.090
7CCDR Moravia1½½2*2310.540
8Alajuedrez½12*210.020
9Santa Barbara A10½312*9.030
10CCDR Escazu0½½112*6.510
10 teams

35) TCh-CZE Extraliga 2013-14

The Czech Extraliga takes place 2nd November 2013 to 23rd March 2014. The first rounds of the 1st division Zapad and Vychod leagues took place last month. Round 3-4 of the Extraliga were on 30th Nov to 1st December 2013 and games are already available. Next rounds 5-6 18th to 19th Jan 2014.

TCh-CZE Ext 2013-14 Prague CZE Sat 2nd Nov 2013 - Sun 23rd Mar 2014
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
11. Novoborskı ŠK*561223.07.5
2BŠŠ Frıdek-Mistek*46551020.05.0
3Rapid Pardubice3*6919.04.0
4Labortech Ostrava*6917.54.0
5A64 VALOZ Grygov*344518.56.5
6Vıstaviště Lysa nad Labem45*4516.52.5
7ŠK Zikuda Turnov*45415.02.0
8Slavoj Ostrava - Poruba4*36414.53.0
9TŽ Třinec245*414.52.5
10ANCORA Tatran Litovel243*413.52.0
11ŠK Karvina3242*111.01.5
12ŠK ERA Poštovni spořitelna32½*09.01.5
12 teams
TCh-CZE Zapad 13-14 Prague CZE Sat 2nd Nov 2013 - Sun 23rd Mar 2014
Leading Round 3 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1ŠK JOLY Lysa nad Labem B*6917.06.5
2AD Mahrla*54714.55.0
3ŠK AD Jičin*4714.04.5
4QCC Česke Budějovice4*713.04.0
5TJ Pankrac*64413.54.5
6ŠK Zikuda Turnov B*6312.03.5
7TJ Bohemians Praha2*6311.54.5
8TJ Slavia Hradec Kralove2*639.53.5
9Karlovarsky šachklub Tietz23*39.52.5
101. Novoborsky ŠK B44*211.54.0
11SK OAZA Praha2*419.52.5
12ŠK Holdia DP Praha B24*18.52.0
12 teams
TCh-CZE Vychod 2013-14 Prague CZE Sat 2nd Nov 2013 - Sun 23rd Mar 2014
Leading Round 3 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1ŠK Caissa Pivovar Dalešice*5914.04.0
2BŠŠ Frydek-Mistek “B“*4714.04.5
3SK Slavia Orlova “A“*615.56.0
4ŠK Stare Město “A“*613.55.0
5Slavia Kroměřiž “A“*5613.03.0
62222 ŠK Polabiny “A“3*5612.54.0
7ŠK Zlin “A“3*4415.05.0
8ŠK Duras BVK Kralovo Pole “A“3*4412.53.5
9TJ Ostrava*312.03.5
10TJ Tatran Litovel “B“44*210.52.5
11TJ ŠO Chrudim4*111.03.0
12Lokomotiva Brno “A“*08.51.5
12 teams

36) Belgian Interclubs 2013-14

The Belgian Interclubs 2013-14 takes place 22nd September 2013 to 14th March 2014. Round 5 1st December 2013. Round 6 15th December 2013.

TCh-BEL 2013-14 Belgium BEL Sun 22nd Sep 2013 - Fri 14th Mar 2014
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1KSK47-Eynatten 1997
2Fontaine 1872
3KSK Rochade 1787
4KGSRL 1785
5Amay 1688
6CREC 1679
7Wirtzfeld 1579
8Borgerhout 1479
9CRELEL 1377
10Anderlecht 1257
11KBSK 1169
12Deurne 1058
12 teams

37) Frauenbundesliga 2013-14

The Frauenbundesliga 2013-14 takes place Sat 5th Oct 2013 - Sun 30th Mar 2014. Rounds 3-4 were 30th November to December 1st, games not yet available. Round 5 is 26th Jan 2014 although at least one of these matches has already taken place.

Frauenbund 2013-14 Germany GER Sat 5th Oct 2013 - Sun 30th Mar 2014
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamGms123456789101112MptsBpts
1SC 1957 Bad Koenigshofen5+51025
2OSG Baden Baden4+54819
3SF Deizisau4+44817
4Rodewischer Schachmiezen4+434715½
5SF 1891 Friedberg51+34715
6Schachverein Mülheim Nord512+45413½
7USV Volksbank Halle423+311
8SK Grosslehna4½3+310½
9BSV Weissblau Allianz Leipzig42+429
10TSV Schott Mainz522212+09
11Hamburger SK von 18304+08
12SK Lehrte4½½½2+0
12 teams

38) Active Team Events

A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.

Bundesliga 2013-14

The Bundesliga takes place 12th October 2013 to 6th April 2014. Rounds 3-4 23rd to 24th November 2013. Round 5-6 14th to 15th December 2013.

Bundesliga 2013-14 Germany GER Sat 12th Oct 2013 - Sun 6th Apr 2014
Leading Round 4 (of 15) Standings:
RkNameGms+-=MptsBpts
1OSG Baden-Baden4400827
2Hamburger SK4301720.5
3SC Eppingen4301720
4SV Muelheim Nord4301720
5Werder Bremen4310619
6SV 1930 Hockenheim4211520
7SG Solingen4211516.5
8SV Wattenscheid 19304220415
9SK Turm Emsdetten4220415
10SV Griesheim4121314
11SF Berlin 19034121313.5
12SG Trier4130215
13SF Katernberg4031112.5
14SK Koenig Tegel4031110
15SC Viernheim403118
16FC Bayern Muenchen4040010
16 teams

TCh-AUT 2nd liga 2013-14

The Austrian 2nd Bundesliga takes place 4th October 2013 to 6th April 2014. Rounds 4-5 on 23rd to 24th November 2013 games to follow. Round 6-8 take place 21st to 23rd March 2014.

TCh-AUT 2nd Ost 2013-14 Austria AUT Fri 4th Oct 2013 - Sun 6th Apr 2014
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1ASVÖ Pamhagen*54816.00
2Zwettl*4815.50
3SG Hietzing/Ottakring*55616.00
4ASVÖ Mattersburg*2615.50
5Spg Data Technology Eichgraben/P.*4413.50
6SK Austria4*412.50
7Purbach*14411.00
8ASVÖ Wulkaprodersdorf5*211.50
9Blackburne Nickelsdorf1*29.50
10SGM Sparkasse Ternitz1½2*528.50
11ASVOE VHS Poechlarn21*28.00
12Raiffeisen Währing221*06.50
12 teams
TCh-AUT 2nd Mitte Austria AUT Fri 4th Oct 2013 - Sun 6th Apr 2014
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1Spg. Grieskirchen/Sedda B.Schallerbach*4551022.00
2Union Styria Graz*44820.50
3SK Sparkasse Fürstenfeld*3717.00
4Spg. Sauwald*4617.00
5ESV Austria Graz2*4616.50
6RbEJ Gleisdorf*44615.50
7SV Steyregg*326517.00
8ASK St. Valentin23*516.50
9SC MPÖ Maria Saal II124*6415.50
10Strassenbahn Graz232*313.00
11SV Raika Rapid Feffernitz II½22*07.50
12SPG Freistadt/Wartberg1½0½0*02.00
12 teams
TCh-AUT 2nd West Austria AUT Fri 4th Oct 2013 - Sun 6th Apr 2014
Leading Round 3 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1Zillertal*43512.50
2SIR Bernhard 2*35100
3Schwarzach*55412.50
4Kufstein / Woergl2*5411.50
5Rochade Rum*44110
6Schwaz3*539.50
7Dornbirn*3390
8Hohenems II2*338.50
9Bregenz33*27.50
10Ranshofen1*427.50
11ASK 1312*160
12Pradl½11*02.50
12 teams

TCh-SVK 2013-14

The Slovakian Team Championship extraliga takes place 9th November 2013 to 30th March 2014. Next rounds 7th to 8th December 2013. Some games now available.

TCh-SVK Ext 2013-14 Bratislava SVK Sat 9th Nov 2013 - Sun 30th Mar 2014
Leading Round 2 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1TJ INBEST Dunajov*610.00
2SK Dunajska Streda*569.50
3SKS Dubnica n/V*47411.00
4SK Doprastav Bratislava*449.50
5TJ Slavia UPJS Kosice4*48.50
6SK Slovan Bratislava A*639.50
7SK PK Trencin*38.00
8SK Caissa Cadca2*37.50
9SK Liptov Liptovsky Mikulas4*17.50
10SO SKM Stara Lubovna3*05.50
11SK Slovan Bratislava B*05.00
12TJ Slavia TU Kosice1*04.50
12 players

TCh-SWE Elitserien 2013-2014

The Swedish Elitserien takes place 22nd November 2013 to 9th March 2014. I couldn't find a game file for rounds 1-3 held on Nov 22nd to 24th 2013. Rounds 4 18th Jan 2014.

TCh-SWE Elitserien Stockholm SWE Fri 22nd Nov 2013 - Sun 9th Mar 2014
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeam12345678910TB1TB2TB3
1Eksjö SK*7411.50
2Rockaden Sthlm*410.00
3Lunds ASK*439.50
4Team Viking*210.00
5Farsta SK*29.00
6Limhamns SK*4428.01
Västeras SK44*28.01
8Burgsvik Alva SK4*17.50
9Upsala ASS1*03.50
10Örgryte SK*03.00
10 teams

TCh-NOR Eliteserien 2013-14

The TCh-NOR Eliteserien takes place 1st November 2013 to 23rd March 2014. Next rounds 10-12 January 2014.

TCh-NOR Elite 13-14 Oslo NOR Fri 1st Nov 2013 - Sun 23rd Mar 2014
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameRtgMptsBpts
1 Asker23665.012.0
2 Valerenga24055.011.5
3 OSS23904.012.0
4 Black Knights23224.012.0
5 SK 191123234.010.5
6 Akademisk22234.08.5
7 SOSS Selvaagbygg22322.05.0
8 Bergens22811.07.0
9 SK 9622231.06.5
10 Moss22390.05.0
10 teams

Dutch League 2013-14

The Dutch League 2013-14 takes place 21st September to 10th May 2014. Round 3 is on 7th December 2013.

Dutch League 2013-14 Netherlands NED Sat 21st Sep 2013 - Sat 10th May 2014
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameRtg12345678910MptsBpts
1En Passant2482 414
2LSG2412 7 412½
3BSG2350 411
4Accres Apeldoorn2397 9213½
5Utrecht2338 4 211½
6Voerendaal2360 6 210½
7HMC Calder2388 28
8SO Rotterdam2355 09
9Groninger Combinatie23783 0
10ESG Dr. Max Euwe2214 1 0
10 teams

52nd TCh-DEN ExtraCon 2013-14

The 52nd Danish ExtraCon League takes place 2nd November 2013 to 9th March 2014. Games now available. Round 3 8th December 2013.

52nd TCh-DEN XtraCon Copenhagen DEN Sat 2nd Nov 2013 - Sun 9th Mar 2014
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Bronshoj 1 413½
2Team Nordea Skb 410
2Jetsmark 1 410
4Aarhus/Skolerne4
5Nordkalotten2
6SK 1968 10
7Norresundby06
8Hillerod2
9Nordre 0
10K41 1 04
10 teams

4NCL 2013-14

The 4NCL takes place 16th November 2013 to 3rd May 2014.

4NCL 2013-14 Hinckley Island ENG Sat 16th Nov 2013 - Sat 3rd May 2014
Leading Round 2 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam12345678MptsBpts
1Cheddleton 16-27-1134
2Guildford 15½-2½6-211½4
3Grantham Sharks 12½-5½6-22
4Wood Green HK 22-66-282
5Blackthorne Russia2½-5½5½-2½82
6Barbican 4NCL 22-65½-2½2
7Kings Head 12-62-640
8Oxford 11-72½-5½0
1Wood Green HK 15½-2½6½-1½124
2Guildford 24½-3½7-011½4
3Barbican 4NCL 14½-3½5½-2½104
4White Rose 13½-4½5½-2½92
5e2e4.org.uk 12½-5½4½-3½72
63Cs 12½-5½3½-4½60
7Grantham Sharks 22½-5½3½-4½60
8Cambridge University 11½-6½0-70
16 teams

Chinese Team Championship 2013

The Chinese Team Championship takes place 20th April to 19th December 2013. Rounds 11-14 took place 10th-13th October and the games were made available. Rounds 15-18 took place 11th-14th November 2013. Final Rounds 19-22 16th to 19th December 2013.

Chinese Teams 2013 Beijing CHN Tue 30th Apr 2013 - Thu 19th Dec 2013
Leading Round 18 (of 22) Standings:
RkTeam1a1b2a2b3a3b4a4b5a5b6a6b7a7b8a8b9a9b10a10bTB1TB2TB3
1Tianjin**331234332753.065.0
2Shanghai2**223333432552.562.5
3Jiangsu233**233442453.063.0
4Beijing423**23332452.063.0
5Shandong23**2222151.059.0
6Chongqing322**23452051.559.5
7Qingdao2½222233**413231844.552.5
8Zhejiang132½14**321743.049.0
9Guangdong2122**231341.044.0
10Hebei2½121231032332**1134.539.5
11Hubei2½½113½002½928.031.0
12Qinhuangdao21½2222232736.038.0
12 teams

TCh-FIN 2013-14

The Finnish Team Championship takes place 21st September to 14th March 2013. Rounds 7-8 take place 8th-9th Feb 2014.

TCh-FIN SM 2013-14 Finland FIN Sat 21st Sep 2013 - Fri 14th Mar 2014
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=BptsTB1TB2
1Velhot, Porvoo650124811
2EtVaS, Vantaa651018310
3MatSK, Espoo651020810
4JyS, Jyvaskyla641116109
5Tammer-Shakki, Tampere64201398
6VammSK, Sastamala633013126
7Aatos, Helsinki623111115
8SalSK, Salo62318125
9TuTS, Turku623112185
10OSS, Oulu61416143
11Kimmel, Joensuu60605190
12Garde, Helsinki60606270
12 teams

Icelandic Team Championship 2013-14

The Icelandic Team Championship saw the first five rounds 10th to 14th October 2013. Final rounds 27th February to 1st March 2014.

TCh-ISL Div1 2013-14 Reykjavik ISL Thu 10th Oct 2013 - Sat 1st Mar 2014
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeam12345678910TB1TB2TB3
1Taflfelag Vestmannaeyja a-sveit*4628.590
2GM Hellir - a-sveit*728.080
3Vikingaklubburinn a-sveit4*5827.090
4Taflfelag Reykjavikur a-sveit3*324.540
5Skakfelag Akureyrar a-sveit5*723.580
6Taflfelag Bolungarvikur a-sveit*23.560
7Skakdeild Fjölnis a-sveit2*519.540
8GM Hellir - b-sveit½3*12.000
9Vinaskakfelagid0½1½*57.020
10Taflfelag Reykjavikur b-sveit½1½3*6.500
10 teams

39) Forthcoming Events and Links

5th London Chess Classic

Czech Chess Christmas 2013

89th Hastings Congress 2013-14

Bay Area International 2014

76th Tata Steel Tournament 2014

Prague Open 2014

13th Marienbad Open 2014

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2014

Zuerich Chess Challenge 2014

Reykjavik Open 2014

2nd Lanta Open 2014

All material © Mark Crowther 2013