THE WEEK IN CHESS 961 8th April 2013 by Mark Crowther

TWIC Home | Online Shop | US Shop

Contact The Week in Chess
Mark Crowther
E-Mail mdcrowth@btinternet.com
Mobile 07971 920016
http://www.theweekinchess.com

Contents

1) Introduction
2) TCh-RUS 2013
3) 15th Dubai Open 2013
4) Israel Championship 2013
5) Sydney International Open 2013
6) 87th ch-ARG 2013
7) College Chess Final Four 2013
8) 44th Marcel Duchamp Open 2013
9) Norsk Sjakkfestival 2013
10) 6th OGD Prinsenstad Tournament 2013
11) HEM Master Open 2013
12) Oberhausen Easter Open 2013
13) 6th Montalvo Open 2013
14) 59th Welsh Chess Championship 2013
15) 19th Schloss Open 2013
16) 7th Lugano Open
17) Asian Juniors 2013
18) First Saturday April 2013
19) Golden Island Krk Open 2013
20) e2e4 London Gatwick Congress 2013
21) LVIII Catarinense Championship 2013
22) Szczepkowska-Horowska vs Repkova Match
23) 82nd MGU Open 2013
24) Supernationals V 2013
25) TCh-CAT 2013
26) TCh-SWE Elitserien 2012-13
27) Bundesliga 2012-13
28) TCh-NOR Eliteserien 2012-13
29) Active Team Events
30) Forthcoming Events and Links

Games Section
TCh-RUS 201384 games
15th Dubai Open 201378 games
Israel Championship 201360 games
Sydney International Open 201335 games
87th ch-ARG 201382 games
College Chess Final Four 201313 games
Norsk Sjakkfestival 201313 games
HEM Master Open 20136 games
Oberhausen Easter Open 201347 games
6th Montalvo Open 201387 games
59th Welsh Chess Championship 201378 games
19th Schloss Open 201364 games
7th Lugano Open93 games
Asian Juniors 201378 games
First Saturday April 201316 games
Golden Island Krk Open 201367 games
LVIII Catarinense Championship 201376 games
Szczepkowska-Horowska vs Repkova Match1 game
82nd MGU Open 201333 games
TCh-SWE Elitserien 2012-13120 games
Bundesliga 2012-13192 games
TCh-NOR Eliteserien 2012-13138 games
1461 games

Affiliate TWIC stores:

London Chess Centre Shop

US Shop

ChessBase 12 Download from ChessBase


NIC
Shop


1) Introduction

My thanks to Roland Wimmer, Olexandr Prohorov, Luiz Roberto Da Costa Jr, John D Thornton, Petr Pisk, Bernhard Sahrhage, Dmitry Borisenkov, Jan Mazuch, Gunnar Bjornsson, Ian Rogers, Mehrdad Pahlevanzadeh, Mitko Iliev, Miklos Orso, Ruben Bernardi, Sergio Cavadini, Udo Gueldner, Zlatko Klaric and everyone else who helped with this issue.

The Russian Team Championship has many of the very strongest players in the world including a number of Candidates. The Bundesliga finished with Baden-Baden taking the title with a perfect 15/15 score. Chennai has announced it has the money to host the World Chess Championship between Viswanathan Anand and Magnus Carlsen and believes that it has met FIDE's requirements to host the event. I wonder if it is all as simple as that but there will be talks shortly. I've been round long enough to know there is no guarantee that the match will be in India. We await developments.

Hope you enjoy this issue.

Mark

2) TCh-RUS 2013

The Russian Team Championship takes place in Loo which is part of Sochi 6th to 14th April 2013. Very strong field of players including many Candidates.

TCh-RUS 2013 Loo RUS Sat 6th Apr 2013 - Sun 14th Apr 2013
Leading Round 2 (of 7) Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=TB1TB2TB3
19Kazan220049.50
24SPb Chess Fed220048.50
31Malakhit220047.50
48Navigator210138.50
55Yugra210138.00
63SHSM Nashe Nasledie Moskow210137.50
72Economist-SGSEU210137.00
87Belorechensk211028.50
911Zhiguli211027.50
106PGMB Rostov211026.50
1112Politekhnik211026.00
1214Rakita211025.50
1313EGU-Perspektiva211025.50
1410M.Chigorin Chess Club202004.50
1515Yamal202003.00
1618Kaluga202002.00
1717Tver202002.00
1816Atom Desnogorsk202000.50
18 teams
TCh-RUS w 2013 Loo RUS Sat 6th Apr 2013 - Sun 14th Apr 2013
Leading Round 2 (of 5) Standings:
RkTeam123456TB1TB2TB3
1Yugra*3346.00
2SHSM Nashe Nasledie Moskow*3235.00
3Economist Saratov1*223.50
4Ladya Kazan1*213.50
5M.Chigorin Chess Club12*13.00
6Belorechensk12*13.00
6 teams

3) 15th Dubai Open 2013

The 15th Dubai Open takes place 6th to 16th April 2013.

15th Dubai Open 2013 Dubai UAE Sat 6th Apr 2013 - Tue 16th Apr 2013
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Nezad Husein AzizIMQAT24002.026430.01.0
2Gagare ShardulIMIND23972.026310.01.0
3Saduakassova DinaraWGMKAZ23362.025780.02.0
4Kowsarinia AmirFMIRI23012.025350.01.0
5Akopian VladimirGMARM27042.024320.02.0
6Edouard RomainGMFRA26702.024210.01.5
7Sargissian GabrielGMARM26662.024180.01.5
8Kryvoruchko YuriyGMUKR26682.024170.02.0
9Istratescu AndreiGMFRA26482.024090.02.0
10Mchedlishvili MikheilGMGEO26402.023890.02.0
11Ganguly Surya ShekharGMIND26232.023870.02.0
12Parligras Mircea-EmilianGMROU26022.023860.02.0
13Ehlvest JaanGMUSA26112.023760.02.0
14Volkov SergeyGMRUS25932.023550.01.5
15Burmakin VladimirGMRUS25802.023500.02.0
16Rakhmanov AleksandrGMRUS25912.023470.02.0
17Lalith Babu M.R.GMIND25652.023380.02.0
18Pantsulaia LevanGMGEO25562.023340.01.0
19Oleksienko MikhailoGMUKR25542.023230.02.0
20Kotsur PavelGMKAZ25522.023120.02.0
21Jumabayev RinatGMKAZ25492.023030.02.0
22Salem A.R. SalehGMUAE25302.022990.02.0
23Ju WenjunWGMCHN25212.022670.02.0
24Carlsson PontusGMSWE25202.022640.01.5
25Akshayraj KoreIMIND25122.022530.02.0
26Shyam Sundar M.GMIND25052.022440.01.5
27Khotenashvili BelaIMGEO24922.022410.01.5
28Darini PouriaGMIRI25052.022310.02.0
29Paehtz ElisabethIMGER24792.022270.01.0
30Hayrapetyan HovikIMARM25032.022190.01.5
31Debashis DasIMIND24772.022120.01.0
32Shoker SamyIMEGY24802.022030.02.0
33Ghosh DiptayanIMIND24512.021990.01.0
34Vishnu Prasanna. VIMIND24702.021870.01.5
35Deepan Chakkravarthy J.GMIND24772.021770.02.0
36Swapnil S. DhopadeIMIND24752.021570.01.0
37Narayanan SrinathIMIND24402.021380.01.5
38Grover SahajGMIND24672.021200.01.0
39Yap Kim StevenIMPHI24181.526740.01.5
40Kanter EduardIMRUS24081.526630.01.5
196 players

4) Israel Championship 2013

The Israel Championship takes place 6th to 14th April 2013.

ch-ISR 2013 Acre ISR Sat 6th Apr 2013 - Sun 14th Apr 2013
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgTB1TB2TB3
1Smirin IliaGMISR26632.50.04.0
Mikhalevski VictorGMISR25302.50.04.0
3Avrukh BorisGMISR25722.50.03.0
4Postny EvgenyGMISR26352.50.03.0
5Gofshtein LeonidGMISR24572.00.04.0
6Greenfeld AlonGMISR25452.00.04.0
7Roiz MichaelGMISR26232.00.03.5
8Golod VitaliGMISR25732.00.03.5
9Rodshtein MaximGMISR26392.00.03.5
10Nabaty TamirGMISR25642.00.03.5
11Soffer RamGMISR25162.00.03.0
12Givon AsafFMISR24071.50.04.5
Nakar EylonIMISR23891.50.04.5
14Popilski GilGMISR25231.50.04.5
15Baron TalGMISR24731.50.04.0
16Zoler DanGMISR25531.50.04.0
17Raznikov DannyIMISR24881.50.04.0
18Shachar EhudFMISR23571.50.03.5
19Svoisky DanielISR22271.50.03.5
20Caspi IsraelIMISR24611.50.03.5
21Berkovich MarkIMISR23641.50.03.5
22Kantsler BorisGMISR24271.00.04.5
23Steinberg NitzanISR24251.00.04.5
24Arlinsky UrielFMISR23181.00.03.5
25Boruchovsky AvitalIMISR24451.00.03.5
Birnboim NathanIMISR23701.00.03.5
Judkovsky YairISR23551.00.03.5
28Gruenfeld YehudaGMISR24341.00.03.0
29Axelrod ArieFMISR23281.00.02.5
30Shvayger YuliyaWFMISR22730.50.03.0
Zalkind KonstantinFMISR22540.50.03.0
32Katzir MosheISR22010.00.03.5
32 players
ch-ISR w 2013 Acre ISR Sat 6th Apr 2013 - Sun 14th Apr 2013
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgTB1TB2TB3
1Vasiliev OlgaWIMISR22433.00.04.00
2Len IrinaISR20912.00.02.50
3Bejashvili IrmaISR18761.50.01.25
4Borsuk AngelaWGMISR22561.50.00.50
Klinova MashaWGMISR23301.50.00.50
6Tsifanskaya LudmilaWIMISR20851.00.01.50
7Lian MarinaISR18741.00.00.00
8Dotan ValeriaWFMISR20560.50.00.75
9Vardi ShlomitISR20030.00.00.00
9 players
ch-ISR w 2013 Acre ISR Sat 6th Apr 2013 - Sun 14th Apr 2013. Category: None. Ave: (2090)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts TPR
1 Vasiliev, Olga WIM ISR 2243 # 1 1 1 3 2008
2 Len, Irina ISR 2091 0 # 1 1 2 2274
3 Bejashvili, Irma ISR 1876 0 # 1 = 1.5 2058
4 Klinova, Masha IM ISR 2330 0 # = 1 1.5 2060
5 Borsuk, Angela IM ISR 2256 # = 1 1.5 2237
6 Tsifanskaya, Ludmila A WIM ISR 2085 = = # 1 2293
7 Lian, Marina ISR 1874 0 0 # 1 1 1865
8 Dotan, Valeria WFM ISR 2056 0 = # 0.5 1867
9 Vardi, Shlomit ISR 2003 0 0 0 # 0 2153

5) Sydney International Open 2013

The Sydney International Open took place 3rd to 7th April 2013. Loek Van Wely won with 7.5/9.

Sydney Int Open Sydney AUS Wed 3rd Apr 2013 - Sun 7th Apr 2013
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Van Wely LoekGMNED26847.552.541.043.25
2Li Chao BGMCHN26867.054.042.040.50
3Horvath AdamGMHUN25096.552.541.536.25
4Stocek JiriGMCZE25446.550.038.534.75
5Sethuraman S.P.GMIND25416.053.042.032.75
6Vajda LeventeGMROU26326.051.540.032.75
7Czebe AttilaGMHUN24796.051.040.031.75
8Zhao Zong-YuanGMAUS25376.051.039.530.50
9Solomon Stephen J.IMAUS23876.047.536.028.75
10Lane Gary W.IMAUS24126.045.036.527.75
11Smirnov AntonAUS21946.045.036.028.50
12Akshat KhampariaIMIND23936.043.533.025.00
13Johansen Darryl K.GMAUS24305.548.538.028.25
14Varga ZoltanGMHUN24725.548.538.028.00
15Palit SomakIMIND24495.548.038.027.75
16Cheng BobbyFMAUS24255.548.037.026.00
17Rishi SardanaIND22325.546.536.523.75
18Lei TingjieCHN22325.546.036.026.00
19Li Zuhao LukeNZL22875.545.535.026.00
20Nakauchi GeneFMAUS22215.537.029.019.00
21Heberla BartlomiejGMPOL25625.050.039.026.75
22Bjelobrk IgorFMAUS23295.045.035.021.50
23Tan JustinAUS22495.044.534.522.25
24Stany G.A.IMIND24325.044.035.022.75
25Hu XiCHN22805.042.532.020.50
26Otgonjargal SengeravdanWFMMGL21715.041.032.519.50
27Ayvazyan ArmenAUS22115.038.029.521.00
28Ferozkohi IhsanGER21075.037.027.018.00
29Laxman R.R.GMIND24294.547.035.520.50
30Kuan JulianHKG19484.542.032.519.00
31Charles GarethAUS21564.540.031.516.00
32Lee Kah Meng ElginMAS20684.539.030.017.75
33Wei MichaelAUS21044.538.029.516.00
34Castor DavidAUS21164.537.027.513.75
35Zheng ShuchengAUS18524.535.527.515.25
36Puccini JackAUS18914.042.533.516.75
37Nazari SattarIRI21634.042.033.015.50
38Setiawan A.INA21604.041.032.015.00
39Dale AriAUS22224.041.032.014.50
40Fuatai FuataiNZL20214.038.029.514.25
68 players

6) 87th ch-ARG 2013

The 87th Argentine Championship takes place 3rd to 14th April 2013.

87th ch-ARG 2013 Villa Martelli ARG Wed 3rd Apr 2013 - Sun 14th Apr 2013
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Flores DiegoGMARG26004.00.010.07.5
2Valerga DiegoGMARG25023.50.09.57.5
3Pichot AlanFMARG23273.00.09.06.0
4Slipak SergioGMARG24383.00.08.55.5
5Krysa LeandroIMARG23783.00.08.55.0
6Dolezal CristianIMARG24153.00.08.07.0
Villanueva MarioIMARG23793.00.08.07.0
8Diaz Hollemaert NahuelIMARG24183.00.08.06.0
9Liascovich LucasIMARG24103.00.07.56.0
10Mareco SandroGMARG25803.00.07.55.0
11Julia ErnestoFMARG23743.00.07.04.5
12Mahia GustavoIMARG23713.00.07.03.5
13Fabian GastonFMARG23362.50.07.56.0
14Lujan CarolinaIMARG23662.50.07.06.0
15Perez Ponsa FedericoGMARG24762.50.07.05.0
16Iermito SebastianIMARG24632.50.06.56.0
Real De Azua ErnestoIMARG24502.50.06.56.0
18Perez Pietronave CarlosFMARG22032.50.06.56.0
19Giardelli Sergio C.IMARG23462.50.06.55.5
20Bielicki CarlosIMARG22972.50.06.55.0
21Cuevas AlexFMARG22982.50.06.54.5
22Barrionuevo PabloIMARG22692.00.06.56.0
23Perez MaximilianoFMARG22982.00.06.05.5
24Mansilla MartinARG20712.00.05.04.5
25Montoro Gustavo E.ARG20502.00.05.04.5
26Fiori HectorARG21712.00.05.04.0
27Malbran GuillermoIMARG21982.00.04.54.0
28Fiori Alberto NicolasARG21282.00.04.05.0
29Jorge HectorARG02.00.04.03.5
30Della Morte GermanIMARG23182.00.04.03.0
31Tomas Falcon JesusARG18962.00.04.03.0
32Radoszta Armando E.ARG19982.00.03.55.0
33Arguinariz EnriqueARG20822.00.03.54.0
34Mayo RaulARG21122.00.03.02.5
35Bertaccini DanielARG21762.00.03.02.5
36Lorenzini MartinARG24881.50.05.57.0
37Pineiro DarioARG21941.50.05.07.0
38Franco GastonARG20421.50.03.56.0
39Ferrara AlexisARG21951.50.03.05.0
Leal JorgeARG18631.50.03.05.0
53 players

7) College Chess Final Four 2013

The College Chess Final Four took place in Rockville. Very strong University event won by Webster University.

College Final Four Rockville USA Sat 6th Apr 2013 - Sun 7th Apr 2013
RkTeamPts
1Webster University9.5
2UTD7.0
3UMBC5
4University of Illinois2.5
4 players

8) 44th Marcel Duchamp Open 2013

The 44th Marcel Duchamp Open took place 23rd to 30th March 2013. Leandro Krysa edged out Martin Labollita and Carlos Garcia Palermo on tie-break after all scored 7.5/9. Final round games still missing.

44th Marcel Duchamp Buenos Aires ARG Sat 23rd Mar 2013 - Sat 30th Mar 2013
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Krysa LeandroIMARG23787.50.038.547.5
2Labollita MartinIMARG23857.50.038.546.0
3Garcia Palermo CarlosGMITA24607.50.036.547.5
4Mareco SandroGMARG25807.00.039.051.5
5Perez Ponsa FedericoGMARG24767.00.039.051.0
6Rodriguez Vila AndresGMURU25037.00.037.049.5
7Hernandez Guerrero GilbertoGMMEX25277.00.036.050.5
8Slipak SergioGMARG24387.00.036.048.0
9Crespo EugenioARG20927.00.032.045.5
10Tristan LeonardoIMARG24576.50.038.049.0
11Mayorga NicolasFMARG22846.50.038.049.0
12Iermito SebastianIMARG24636.50.036.049.0
13Tobares LeandroFMARG23036.50.035.546.0
14Pichot AlanFMARG23276.50.035.046.5
15Santiago Yago De MouraIMBRA24116.50.034.048.0
16Contin DanielIMITA23666.50.034.045.5
17Fernandez Jorge LuisARG22046.50.033.547.0
18Amura ClaudiaWGMARG23126.50.033.545.5
19Mussanti DiegoFMARG23146.50.033.046.5
20Perelman HernanFMARG23636.50.033.044.0
21Arambel SergioFMARG22926.50.032.543.5
22Pineiro DarioARG21946.50.031.541.0
23De Dovitiis AlejoIMARG23516.50.029.548.0
24Mosconi ArielARG20336.50.029.043.5
25Stewart William JohnUSA22816.00.035.048.0
26Alonso SalvadorGMARG25216.00.034.547.5
27Pierrot FacundoIMARG24266.00.034.046.0
28Martinez De Negri GonzaloARG21536.00.032.544.0
29Kanefsck GustavoIMARG23416.00.032.543.5
30Rosito JorgeIMARG23936.00.031.543.5
31Lingua AlejoARG22446.00.031.044.0
32Fidel Roberto OscarARG21436.00.031.043.5
33Zuriel MarisaWIMARG22126.00.031.042.5
34Benedetti JulioARG21736.00.031.042.5
35Lapicki RaulFMARG22396.00.031.041.0
36Leskovar MarioIMARG23336.00.030.544.0
37Frayle JorgeARG23706.00.030.043.0
38Vazquez MaximilianoVEN21346.00.030.043.0
39Anelli AntonioFMARG21026.00.027.539.0
40Ayala GustavoARG19296.00.026.040.5
241 players

9) Norsk Sjakkfestival 2013

The Norwegian Open was won by Eduardas Rozentalis with 7/9. Some additional Round 8 and one Round 9 games now available.

Norwegian Open 2013 Fagernes NOR Sat 23rd Mar 2013 - Sun 31st Mar 2013
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtgPts
1Eduardas RozentalisGM26167
2Simen AgdesteinGM25556.5
3Sergey VolkovGM25936.5
4Timofey GalinskyIM24166.5
5Maxim TurovGM25996.5
6Frode ElsnessIM24836.5
7Aryan Tari22936
8Normunds MiezisGM25526
9Nikolai NinovGM25086
10Aloyzas KveinysGM25286
10Leif E JohannessenGM25216
12Frode Olav Olsen UrkedalIM24706
13Gudmund Stenersen22196
14Sinisa DrazicGM24595.5
15Andreas G.R. MoenIM23905.5
16Jon Ludvig HammerGM26295.5
17Torbjorn Ringdal HansenIM24635.5
18Nicolai GetzIM23525.5
19Espen LieIM24715.5
20Petter HaugliIM22935.5
21Bjornar ByklumFM22965.5
22Olga DolzhikovaWGM22705.5
23Kristian Stuvik HolmFM23105.5
24Eirik GullaksenIM23915
25Benjamin ArvolaFM23555
26Johan Salomon21155
27Johannes Haug19905
28Christian Laverton20965
29Willy Kristiansen20114.5
30Lars Oskar Hauge21824.5
31Stian Johansen20984.5
32Kim Chr. Astrup22564.5
33Monika Machlik17504.5
34Jo Kristian Loberg20564.5
35Tarjei Joten Svensen20854.5
36Ellinor FriskWFM21934.5
37Edit Machlik17604.5
38Havard M Skagseth19174.5
39Christian Grundekjon19854.5
40Sondre Merkesvik19224.5
74 players

10) 6th OGD Prinsenstad Tournament 2013

The 6th OGD Prinsenstad Tournament took place 29th to 31st March 2013. Erwin L'Ami won with 5.5/6. The games should become available next week.

6th OGD Prinsenstad Delft NED Fri 29th Mar 2013 - Sun 31st Mar 2013
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkSNoNameRtgPtsTB1TB2Perf
12L'Ami, Erwin261521¼2822
21Smeets, Jan262715¼2588
33Reinderman, Dimitri257315¼2562
46Haslinger, Stewart254715¼2542
57Hovhanisian, Mher249415¾2501
65Doel, Erik van den255215½2480
78Kohlweyer, Bernd246014¼2418
814Slingerland, Fred233613¼2538
920von Meijenfeldt, Bart2195410½2420
1016Freeke, Matthieu2320410¾2265
1119Padurariu, Smaranda2201492300
1215van Dijk, Harold23314112173
1312Ootes, Lars235011¼2407
1417de Wit, Michel226011½2385
154Andersson, Ulf256213¾2424
1611L'Ami Motoc, Alina23819¾2242
1713Hoeksema, Erik2347102193
1827Beerdsen, Thomas21169¼2244
1921Legemaat, Gert21959¾2202
2026Vereggen, Lars213892242
2140Thakoerdien, Jerrel20373102275
229Ducarmon, Quinten241638¾2223
2322Barendse, Ted218238½2252
2424Vistisen, Lars217237¼2222
2532Haver, Daan208138½2175
2610Peng, Zhaoqin238538½2140
2723Dijkhuis, Tycho218037½2131
2836Oudewaal, Vincent2059372138
2918Senders, Mischa220835¾2190
3034Voogt, Bob207236¾2106
3144Lecomte, Robin200836¼2151
3225Haver, Bas214736¼2073
3338Roorda, Thijs205135½2156
3443Gerlagh, Joris20286¾2124
3552Cebula, Jerzy19236¾2078
3642Gieben, Stijn20356½2075
3728Bakker, Guido211552153
3831Haslinger, Gareth20885¾2057
3935Ducarmon, Renzo207052023
4029Blum, Gernot210524¾2170
56 players

11) HEM Master Open 2013

The HEM Master Open took place in Korbach, Germany, 27th to 30th March 2013. Hagen Poetsch won with 5.5/7. Final Round games now available.

HEM Master Open 2013 Korbach GER Wed 27th Mar 2013 - Sat 30th Mar 2013
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg+-=PtsTB1TB2
1Poetsch, HagenIMGER24374035.526.019.50
2Schmittdiel, EckhardGMGER24392054.529.018.50
3Kunin, VitalyGMGER25253134.527.015.00
4Izso, Daniel HUN23443134.523.512.25
5Telljohann, SvenIMGER24232144.027.015.25
6Carlstedt, JonathanIMGER23562233.528.011.75
7Penzel, Nils GER21251153.522.09.75
8Stockmann, MichaelFMGER23122233.520.58.00
9Alber, HorstFMGER23361243.022.57.25
10Cordes, Hans-JoergFMGER22891422.024.04.75
11Sroka, Dirk GER20881422.022.54.75
12Kearns, Christopher GER21030431.522.04.25
12 players

12) Oberhausen Easter Open 2013

The Oberhausen Easter Open took place 28th March to 1st April 2013. Valerian Hirschberg won with 6/7. Rounds 3-7 now available.

Oberhausen Easter Op Oberhausen GER Thu 28th Mar 2013 - Mon 1st Apr 2013
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameTiRtgPtsTB1TB2
1Hirschberg, Valerian 228162430
2Hausrath, DanielIM24885.52534
3Podzielny, Karl-HeinzIM24305.52532.5
4Zaitsev, MikhailIM25155.524.532
5Kaufeld, JuergenFM23425.52430.5
6Becker, MarcelFM24045.52331.5
6Wolter, Detlev 22505.52331.5
8Schmuecker, Marcus 22135.52330
9Ciornei, Dragos 21855.522.528.5
10Groenewold, Jan Joris 21565.521.529.5
11Steinle, Carsten 22085.52126.5
12Goedde, Patrick 5.52027
13Levin, FelixGM251252433.5
14Wind, Lutz 2159522.531.5
15Hort, VlastimilGM245352232
16Nagel, Bernhard 219152229
17Rietman, Frits 223152228.5
18Vasiljevs, Jurijs 214652127.5
19Schwalen, Peter 2163520.528.5
20Knol, Geon 2142520.528
21Leveikina, JevgenijaFM209352027.5
22Verfuerth, Thomas 216752024.5
23Heidel, Andre Nicolas 2184519.528.5
24Harff, Marcel 2259519.527
25Krueger, Andre 214951928
26Schwarz, Ingo 201651927.5
26Berger, Konstantin 51927.5
28Braun, Oskar 1887518.527
29Harff, Wilfried 216451826
30Coenen, Michael 23084.522.530
30Esser, Norbert 21594.522.530
32Joergens, Markus 21854.52230.5
33Soehnchen, Andreas 21294.52129.5
34Witke, ThomasFM22424.52030.5
34Hobusch, Jan 20614.52030.5
36Nowak, Steven 20044.519.532
37Fehmer, Carsten 21164.519.529.5
38Doell, Detlef 20514.519.527.5
39Finke, Tobias 4.51928.5
40van der Valk, Niklas 20954.51925
186 players

13) 6th Montalvo Open 2013

The 6th Montalvo Open took place 25th to 31st March 2013. David Larino Nieto won with 8/9. Games from the final two rounds now available.

6th Montalvo Open Las Palmas ESP Mon 25th Mar 2013 - Sun 31st Mar 2013
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Larino Nieto DavidGMESP25088.051.055.543.0
2Bergez LucIMFRA23757.546.551.037.5
3Barlov DraganGMSRB24547.049.553.035.5
4Robin SamyFMFRA22547.048.552.535.5
5Martinez Ramirez ErikFMESP23026.546.549.534.5
6De La Cruz Sanchez Carlos G.FMESP22426.546.049.535.5
7Vega Gutierrez SabrinaWGMESP23646.545.550.033.5
8Gutierrez Olivares DanielFMESP23676.544.548.034.0
9Bressac StephaneFMFRA22846.542.046.532.0
10Kurajica BojanGMBIH25396.047.551.533.0
11Meneses Gonzalez Kevin MoisesESP23026.045.049.533.0
12Brito Garcia AlfredoIMESP23136.044.548.532.5
13Ramirez Medina VictorESP19306.043.044.528.5
14Lopez Colon FranciscoESP20456.041.545.028.5
15Camino Carrio NicanorESP20146.040.543.528.5
16De La Hoz Sanchez RubenESP19696.039.042.026.0
17Alvarado Diaz AlejandroESP22515.549.553.533.5
18Brochet PhilippeIMFRA23965.549.053.534.5
19Illijin NeboisaIMROU21675.547.552.030.5
20Rodriguez Ferraz BorjaESP21965.546.050.031.5
21Capote Robayna NathanielESP20735.545.048.032.5
22Gonzalez Intelangelo GerardoFMESP20225.545.047.529.5
23Herrera Reyes Jose AntonioESP22525.544.048.530.5
24Acosta Sosa Juan ManuelESP21505.544.047.530.0
25Menvielle Laccourreye AugustoFMESP21505.540.544.028.5
26Guerra Arrocha DanielESP18485.540.542.526.0
27Strebkovs AndrejsIMLAT23315.540.043.025.0
28Marrero Cardenes AgustinESP19595.540.042.528.5
29Capote Robayna JohannaESP18135.539.042.026.5
30Espinoza Palomino WillyamFMPER22845.048.052.533.0
31Vega Gutierrez BelindaWIMESP21905.047.050.531.0
32Uta Adeline-RamonaWFMROU20535.044.047.528.0
33Sarmiento Afonso SantiagoFMESP21415.043.547.028.5
34Cruz Ramirez NauzetESP17785.041.044.525.5
35Bismuth LeaFRA19485.039.041.027.0
36Diaz Suarez CayetanoESP18485.038.041.024.0
37Julien Casteleiro ArielCUB15865.038.040.523.0
38Suarez Ramirez JonayESP16005.038.040.022.0
39Quevedo Sarmiento JacintoESP15325.034.037.020.0
40Biscarri Candalia OscarESP15375.032.034.520.0
96 players

14) 59th Welsh Chess Championship 2013

The 59th Welsh Chess Championship 2013 took place 29th March to 1st April 2013. Richard S Jones took the title games now available my thanks to John D Thornton. Table derived from the games.

15) 19th Schloss Open 2013

The 19th Schloss Open took place 21st to 24th March 2013. Vladimir Epishin edged out Alexandre Danin on tie-break after both scored 6/7. Games now available, my thanks to Axel Fritz and Bernhard Sahrhage.

19th Schloss Open Werther GER Thu 21st Mar 2013 - Sun 24th Mar 2013
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
1Epishin, VladimirGMRUS26076.025.532.0
2Danin, AlexandreGMRUS25706.024.527.0
3Meijers, ViestursGMLAT24645.020.530.0
4Hilverda, Alexande GER23215.020.028.5
5Gazic, JosipFMGER22834.520.029.0
6Ackermann, Hans WeFMGER22554.519.526.0
7Melamed, TatjanaWGMGER23684.518.024.0
8Leisner, Hannes GER22414.516.520.0
9Freiberger, Jonas GER22144.515.525.0
10Dargel, ManuelFMGER22384.018.529.5
11Kummerow, HeikoFMGER23294.018.527.5
12Richter, Gerald BEL21014.016.029.0
13Van Der Put, Frank NED21934.016.025.5
14Weimann, Maximilia GER21324.016.022.5
15Hess, ChristianFMGER22684.015.024.5
16Lucas, Michael GER20864.012.024.5
17Schmitz, Philipp GER21363.518.030.0
18Dahmen, Christoph GER20693.514.026.5
19Edel, Thomas GER20823.514.024.0
20Urban, Lars GER21043.512.022.0
21Weiler, Dieter GER21173.511.522.5
22Goecke, Karl Ulrich GER22033.014.523.0
23Haskenhoff, Jan GER20483.014.026.5
24Klatt, Jan GER21483.013.022.5
25Schaffarczyk, Andr GER21243.012.026.5
26Hecht, Carsten GER20793.011.523.0
27Eggenstein, Frank GER20723.011.522.5
28Schwarz, Thomas, Dr GER21543.010.522.0
29Fenner, Martin GER20493.09.517.0
30Kolthoff, Siegmund GER21633.09.019.0
31Reyer, Ulli GER21782.512.526.5
32Emami, Madjid GER20192.511.521.5
33Huckebrink, Chris GER19922.510.022.5
34Zahn, Alina GER19202.59.023.5
35Pollmann, Sascha GER20632.58.018.0
36Plassmann, Dominik GER20592.013.028.5
37Meyer, Juergen GER20182.08.522.0
38Burov, Ilya GER21212.06.021.5
39Meyer, Ulrich GER20752.03.018.5
39 players

16) 7th Lugano Open

The 7th Lugano Open took place 29th March to 1st April 2013. Andrei Maksimenko took first place on tie-break from Vladimir Epishin and Istvan Sipos after all scored 4.5/6. Some games now available my thanks to Sergio Cavadini.

7th Lugano Open Lugano SUI Fri 29th Mar 2013 - Mon 1st Apr 2013
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123456PtsTB1TB2
1Maksimenko, AndreiGMUKR254317w112s14w½10s½6w½11s14.518.514.00
2Epishin, VladimirGMRUS260721s016w118s113w15w13s½4.518.015.75
3Sipos, IstvanIMHUN245822w124s110w½4s½12w12w½4.518.012.25
4Hajnal, ZoltanIMHUN234914w131s11s½3w½11s½5w½4.020.011.75
5Sandipan, ChandaGMIND26288w119s½26w111w12s04s½4.019.014.00
6Pavlovic, MilosGMSRB250918s111w021s117w11s½7w½4.018.012.75
7Stips, FelixITA222727w115s½19w112s010w16s½4.017.011.50
8Regez, MarkusSUI21835s023w124s19w020s116w14.016.010.00
9Aranovitch, EmilianoIMITA232824w025s½22w18s115w110s½4.015.012.25
10Kiss, PalIMHUN234823s113w13s½1w½7s09w½3.520.512.00
11Patuzzo, FabrizioFMSUI229725w16s115w15s04w½1w03.519.511.00
12Salvetti, AlecFMITA222630s11w020s17w13s013w½3.519.510.75
13Barletta, MauroCMITA222132w110s014w12s024w112s½3.517.08.25
14De Rosa, MariagraziaWFMITA20634s030w113s028w117s½21w13.515.08.00
15Dragojlovic, AndjelkoIMSRB237220s17w½11s021w19s017w½3.017.59.00
16Colmenares, AurelioFMSUI2243=2s025w126s½18w18s03.017.58.00
17Paleologu, VladimirSUI21601s029w131w16s014w½15s½3.017.05.75
18Boschetti, ClaudioSUI21346w027s12w019s116s028w13.016.56.50
19Luciani, ValerioFMITA223728s15w½7s018w025s½29w13.015.07.00
20Medici, SimoneSUI209915w032s112w027s18w024s13.014.04.50
21Moroni, Luca JrITA21702w126s½6w015s022w114s02.518.08.50
22Lipecki, AlexanderSUI21313s028w½9s029w121s025w12.515.05.00
23Jakob, MarcelSUI202110w08s028s½25w030s132/+2.513.54.50
24Pinchetti, AndreaSUI20159s13w08w031s113s020w02.019.04.50
25Ovsepyan, ArshakGER198811s09w½16s023s119w½22s02.016.05.50
26Vucicevic, MomaFMSRB231329s121w½5s016w½2.016.04.75
27Heinatz, MariaSUI19127s018w030s120w029s0+2.014.03.00
28Maffioli, MassimoSUI192619w022s½23w½14s031w118s02.014.02.75
29Giacometto, MarioITA200826w017s032w122s027w119s02.013.02.50
30Schneider, AntonioSUI187112w014s027w032s123w031s12.011.51.50
31Champoud, GillesSUI1507+4w017s024w028s030w01.013.52.50
32Brioschi, CamilloITA183113s020w029s030w0+23/-1.012.50.50
32 players

17) Asian Juniors 2013

The Asian Juniors took place in Sharjah 30th March to 6th April 2013. Narayanan Srinath took clear first with 8/9.

Asian Junior Boys Sharjah UAE Sat 30th Mar 2013 - Sat 6th Apr 2013
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Narayanan SrinathIMIND24408.00.0751.5
2Grover SahajGMIND24677.00.0548.5
3Salem A.R. SalehGMUAE25186.00.0550.0
4Anurag MhamalFMIND24016.00.0545.5
5Hosseinipour MehdiFMIRI22516.00.0544.5
6Tran Tuan MinhFMVIE23106.00.0450.5
7Debashis DasIMIND24775.50.0453.0
8Kowsarinia AmirFMIRI23015.00.0548.5
9Sattarov BobirUZB21875.00.0541.5
10Saiyn ZhanatKAZ22785.00.0447.5
11Mukashev AssanKAZ22565.00.0445.0
12Ikramul Haque SiamBAN20795.00.0443.0
13Sultan IbrahimUAE18865.00.0442.0
14Abdel Rabb RaoufYEM20365.00.0439.5
15Gameel MohamedIMYEM22175.00.0344.0
16Abo-Hazeem MohannedJOR19295.00.0339.0
17El Jawich AmroFMLIB21905.00.0338.0
18Zhanbai Uulu ZhokharKGZ04.50.0448.5
19Iyti BasherIMSYR22924.50.0448.0
20Chahrour IbrahimFMLIB19744.50.0437.5
21Ali Rashid GhanemUAE17414.50.0336.5
22Jaiswal RupeshCMNEP20144.00.0434.5
23Ahmed FareedUAE17254.00.0430.5
24Walid AnwarUAE18934.00.0239.5
25Muhammed ShuaauMDV17123.50.0332.5
26AlTakroori Husam H.D.PLE03.50.0239.0
27Abdulla AbdulwahabUAE17733.50.0137.0
28Hamdan MarshoolUAE17563.00.0337.0
29Mayed Al-RashediUAE17853.00.0235.0
30Sultan MarshoolUAE17363.00.0233.0
31Sarhan AhmedUAE02.51.0229.0
32Talal M. AlhammadiUAE15962.50.0230.0
33Al-Zaruoni FahadCMUAE16232.01.0129.0
34Abdulla ShaeriUAE16092.00.0029.0
34 players
Asian Junior Girls Sharjah UAE Sat 30th Mar 2013 - Sat 6th Apr 2013
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Vo Thi Kim PhungWIMVIE21937.00.0650.5
2Saranya JWFMIND21526.50.0648.5
3Nguyen Thi Mai HungWIMVIE22716.50.0550.0
4Assaubayeva DianaWCMKAZ19666.50.0548.5
5Kurbonboeva SarvinozWFMUZB20986.00.0542.0
6Ivana Maria FurtadoWIMIND20656.00.0449.0
7Pujari RuchaWFMIND21215.50.0549.5
8Savant RiyaWCMIND19135.50.0548.5
9Derakhshani DorsaWFMIRI20075.50.0543.5
10Khursanova FaridaUZB19135.50.0543.5
11Shyngys Kyzy AijarkynKGZ05.50.0542.0
12Hakimifard GhazalWIMIRI22505.50.0452.0
13Hoang Thi Nhu YWIMVIE22505.50.0452.0
14Nandhidhaa PvIND21505.50.0444.0
15Madhurima ShekharIND19915.00.0444.0
16Alymbay Kyzy AizhanKGZ05.00.0441.0
17Bashaer KhalilUAE15454.50.0441.0
18Safar ReemWFMQAT17164.50.0436.5
19Al Dhaffari SalmaUAE15744.50.0436.5
20Al-Khulaifi Fatima A.WFMQAT16474.50.0435.5
21Abeer AliUAE16834.50.0338.0
22Shristi J. ShettyIND19134.00.0345.0
23Al-Zarouni AishaUAE16994.00.0339.0
24Almaini Aishah SarhanUAE04.00.0332.0
25Kalbani WademaWCMUAE13654.00.0237.5
26Yagi RitaSYR17673.50.0342.5
27Faqih YaraPLE03.50.0336.0
28Al-Moaamari MozahUAE13233.50.0334.0
29Mariam EssaUAE13733.50.0333.5
30Mira SarhanUAE03.50.0328.5
31Adhikari AsmitaNEP17003.00.0335.0
32Al Ali Aisha SaifUAE03.00.0228.5
33Nihaya AhmedMDV03.00.0228.5
34Hamda SarhanUAE13492.50.0134.5
35Saleh Jasim NoorUAE01.00.0027.5
36Al Zadjali MaramUAE14640.00.0027.0
36 players

18) First Saturday April 2013

The First Saturday April takes place 6th to 15th April 2013.

FSGM April 2013 Budapest HUN Sat 6th Apr 2013 - Mon 15th Apr 2013
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Zhou Yang-FanIMENG24422.52.500.00.0
2Kosic DraganGMMNE25122.52.250.00.0
3Kovalev AndreiGMBLR24652.01.500.00.0
4Bai JinshiCHN22951.52.000.00.0
5Szabo KrisztianGMHUN25391.50.500.00.0
6Csonka BalazsFMHUN23261.02.000.00.0
7Arngrimsson DagurIMISL23921.00.500.00.0
8Kantor GergelyFMHUN23310.51.250.00.0
9Gledura BenjaminFMHUN23880.51.000.00.0
10Poetsch HagenIMGER24260.00.000.00.0
10 players
FSGM April 2013 Budapest HUN Sat 6th Apr 2013 - Mon 15th Apr 2013. Category: 7. Ave: (2424)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts TPR
1 Kosic, Dragan GM MNE 2512 # 1 1 2 2359
2 Zhou, Yang-Fan IM ENG 2442 # 1 1 2 2464
3 Kovalev, Andrei GM BLR 2465 # 1 1 2331
4 Szabo, Krisztian GM HUN 2539 0 # = 0.5 2191
5 Csonka, Balazs FM HUN 2326 0 = # 0.5 2333
6 Gledura, Benjamin FM HUN 2388 0 # 0 2442
7 Kantor, Gergely FM HUN 2331 0 # 0 2465
8 Arngrimsson, Dagur IM ISL 2392 0 # 0 2512
Round 1. Sat 6th Apr 2013
Arngrimsson, Dagur 0-1 Kosic, Dragan 53 E04 Catalan
Kantor, Gergely 0-1 Kovalev, Andrei 53 E94 King's Indian
Gledura, Benjamin 0-1 Zhou, Yang-Fan 20 B40 Sicilian defence
Szabo, Krisztian 1/2-1/2 Csonka, Balazs 83 B12 Caro-Kann
Round 2. Sun 7th Apr 2013
Kosic, Dragan 1-0 Csonka, Balazs 32 D45 QGD semi-Slav
Kosic, Dragan 1-0 Csonka, Balazs 32 D45 QGD semi-Slav
Zhou, Yang-Fan 1-0 Szabo, Krisztian 31 B90 Sicilian
Zhou, Yang-Fan 1-0 Szabo, Krisztian 31 B90 Sicilian
FSIM April 2013 Budapest HUN Sat 6th Apr 2013 - Mon 15th Apr 2013
Leading Round 3 (of 11) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Hujbert FlorianFMHUN24552.03.000.02
2Keschitz GyorgyFMHUN22132.02.750.01
3Jayakumar AdarshFMUSA22942.02.250.01
4Battey AlexanderIMUSA23012.01.750.01
5Kjartansson GudmundurIMISL24432.01.000.02
6Szalanczy EmilIMHUN22491.51.500.01
Szeberenyi AdamIMHUN23211.51.500.01
8Wittmann WalterIMAUT22321.01.500.00
9To Nhat MinhIMHUN22851.01.250.00
10Lyell MarkFMENG22451.01.000.00
11Balint VilmosHUN22120.51.000.00
Krumpacnik DomenIMSLO23380.51.000.00
12 players
FSIM April 2013 Budapest HUN Sat 6th Apr 2013 - Mon 15th Apr 2013. Category: 2. Ave: (2299)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Kjartansson, Gudmundur IM ISL 2443 # 1 1 2 2275
2 Jayakumar, Adarsh FM USA 2294 # = 1 1.5 2486
3 Battey, Alexander IM USA 2301 = # 1 1.5 2446
4 Keschitz, Gyorgy FM HUN 2213 # 1 1 2249
5 Szalanczy, Emil IM HUN 2249 0 # 1 1 2229
6 Szeberenyi, Adam IM HUN 2321 # 1 1 2338
7 Hujbert, Florian FM HUN 2455 # 1 1 2232
8 Lyell, Mark FM ENG 2245 0 # = 0.5 2074
9 To, Nhat Minh IM HUN 2285 0 = # 0.5 2077
10 Balint, Vilmos HUN 2212 0 0 # 0 2372
11 Krumpacnik, Domen IM SLO 2338 0 0 # 0 2382
12 Wittmann, Walter IM AUT 2232 0 # 0 2455
Round 1. Fri 6th Apr 2012
Battey, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Jayakumar, Adarsh 47 A07 Reti
Balint, Vilmos 0-1 Kjartansson, Gudmundur 40 B10 Caro-Kann defence
Krumpacnik, Domen 0-1 Szeberenyi, Adam 57 A48 King's Indian
Hujbert, Florian 1-0 Wittmann, Walter 47 D37 QGD
Keschitz, Gyorgy 1-0 Szalanczy, Emil 77 A05 Reti
Lyell, Mark 1/2-1/2 To, Nhat Minh 41 B40 Sicilian defence
Round 2. Sun 7th Apr 2013
Jayakumar, Adarsh 1-0 To, Nhat Minh 29 E04 Catalan
Szalanczy, Emil 1-0 Lyell, Mark 30 B16 Caro-Kann
Kjartansson, Gudmundur 1-0 Krumpacnik, Domen 34 A15 English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)
Battey, Alexander 1-0 Balint, Vilmos 23 E11 Bogo-Indian defence, Nimzovich variation
FSFMA April 2013 Budapest HUN Sat 6th Apr 2013 - Mon 15th Apr 2013
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Lim Kian HwaMAS18821.50.250.01
2Gal Hanna KrisztinaHUN20751.01.001.01
3Juracsik JozsefHUN21571.01.000.01
4Csapo ZoltanFMHUN20801.00.500.01
5Csetneki MarkHUN18451.00.000.01
Darazs ZoltanHUN21261.00.000.01
7Steer JozsefHUN21680.50.750.00
8Farkas RichardHUN21480.00.000.00
Kozak AdamHUN20350.00.000.00
Bartha SandorFMHUN21580.00.000.00
10 players
FSFMB April 2013 Budapest HUN Sat 6th Apr 2013 - Mon 15th Apr 2013
Leading Round 2 (of 10) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Lukacs AlbertHUN18742.01.000.02
2Mayer IstvanFMHUN20291.00.000.01
Baranyai-Molnar AdamHUN01.00.000.01
Nemeth OttoHUN17801.00.000.01
5Csiba Tibor Dr.HUN15740.00.000.00
Brassoi-Tarnovszki AurelHUN16240.00.000.00
6 players

19) Golden Island Krk Open 2013

The Golden Island Krk Open takes place 6th to 12th April 2013.


Warning: array_combine() [function.array-combine]: Both parameters should have an equal number of elements in C:\xampp\htdocs\oop\Pos\Table_Body_Order.php on line 43
Golden Island Krk Op Malinska CRO Sat 6th Apr 2013 - Fri 12th Apr 2013
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Nevednichy VladislavGMROU25534.08.09.50.0
2Kuljasević DavorinGMCRO25793.57.59.50.0
3Martinović SasaGMCRO25303.09.512.00.0
4Cvitan OgnjenGMCRO25613.08.510.50.0
5Zelcić RobertGMCRO25553.08.510.00.0
6Jakovljević VladoIMBIH24333.08.59.50.0
7Đurović GoranIMCRO23913.07.08.50.0
8Jelica MaraWIMCRO22243.07.08.50.0
9BlaEeka MatejCRO22853.07.08.00.0
10Martinsen Stig KNOR21643.06.57.50.0
11Schmitz Andreas ArnoldCMGER20533.05.55.50.0
12Grunberg Sergiu-HenricIMROU23772.59.011.00.0
13Martić ZlatkoIMCRO23232.58.510.00.0
14Videnova IvaWGMBUL23292.58.59.50.0
15Plenca JadrankoCRO21082.57.58.50.0
16Bajlo KristijanCRO21182.57.09.00.0
17Bomans ArnoBEL22272.57.08.50.0
18Horvath RekaAUT20422.56.57.50.0
19Tica SvenCRO19572.56.07.00.0
20Dorić NenadIMCRO22952.08.59.50.0
21Rauta NicolasBEL19292.08.09.00.0
22Plenca JulijanFMCRO23742.07.59.00.0
23Wertjanz DavidAUT22822.07.58.50.0
24Goossens HanneBEL20492.07.08.50.0
25Samblić SilvanoCRO19972.06.58.00.0
26Schmitz ManuelaWFMGER20352.06.57.50.0
27Van Melsen RaymondBEL18792.06.57.50.0
28Gutmann AloisAUT20392.06.56.50.0
Remetic VelimirSLO18992.06.56.50.0
30Bogdanić AntonelaCRO14532.05.55.50.0
31Causević MiroCRO16462.03.54.50.0
32Nemec VjekoslavCRO19711.59.011.00.0
33Cvitan EnaCRO16441.57.08.50.0
34Hierreich GerhardAUT19711.57.08.00.5
35Mrsić IvanCRO16541.57.08.00.5
36Klein Gernot Dr.GER19161.56.07.50.0
37Jurotić NinoCRO17261.56.06.00.0
38Maderner ArnulfAUT17721.55.56.50.0
39Samanić LorenaCRO15461.55.55.50.0
40Frederiksen JensDEN17541.08.08.00.0
50 players

20) e2e4 London Gatwick Congress 2013

The e2e4 London Gatwick Congress took place 5th to 7th April 2013. Keith Arkell won with 4.5/5. Games not yet available.

e2e4 London Gatwick Crawley ENG Fri 5th Apr 2013 - Sun 7th Apr 2013
Leading Final Round 5 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg12345PtsTPR
1Arkell, Keith CGMENG2465111½14.52579
2Cherniaev, AlexanderGMRUS2432111½½4.02521
3Sarakauskas, GediminasIMLTU2412=111½4.02547
4Sowray, Peter JFMENG2368110½13.52311
5Lim, Zhuo RenMAS21641011½3.52258
6Galliano, AlexanderENG21011011½3.52222
7Snape, Ian LENG2249½110½3.02123
8Merry, Alan BENG22331½1½03.02173
9Batchelor, Peter JENG2132101013.02117
10Lenier, Jude AENG2124001113.02067
11Stille, Alexander MENG2071½101½3.02003
12Helmer, ChristophGER2021011½½3.02186
13Malhotra, TarunENG1984=101½3.02196
14Lock, Gavin RENG2173110½02.52175
15Degro, HeikoGER20600½0112.51969
16Kalaiyalahan, AkshayaENG184210½012.52075
17Zhang, Anthony YENG1773½½0½12.51980
18Hill, AlistairENG2132=100½2.02038
19Doci, StefanSVK2081=0½102.01882
20Andreev, PeterENG2030=01½02.01863
21Payne, Matthew JENG19680½10½2.01978
22Wood, Peter RENG19600½10½2.02029
23Dydak, MateuszCAN1924=-½012.01879
24Tarhon, BrianENG18631½0½02.02038
25Atako, Chino CENG21130½1--1.51615
26Bonafont, Philip RENG20630½½½-1.51945
27Jones, Steven AENG2025½00101.51898
28Allison, ConradENG1990 *=00101.51812
29McCarthy, DamianENG18850100½1.51992
30Savage, Nicholas WENG20510000+1.01366
31Gupta, ArulENG17760+0--1.01382
32Kalyana, AshwinENG1918 *=00000.51286
32 players

21) LVIII Catarinense Championship 2013

The VIII Catarinense Championship took place 28th to 31st March 2013. Krikor Sevag Mekhitarian won with 6/7.

LVIII ch-Catarinense Florianopolis BRA Thu 28th Mar 2013 - Sun 31st Mar 2013
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag25466.00.026.530.0
2Matsuura Everaldo24735.50.027.029.5
3Bueno Alfeu Junior Varela22825.00.026.529.5
4Gauche Charles21984.00.027.528.5
5Dias Anderson Tatsch22194.00.027.030.0
6Molina Roberto Junio Brito24144.00.024.527.5
7Menna Barreto Felipe Kubiaki22914.00.024.527.0
8Feliciano Ebert Vanessa22334.00.024.027.0
9Dos Santos Haroldo Cunha22474.00.024.025.0
10Disconzi Da Silva Rodrigo23774.00.023.527.0
11Cordeiro Marco Aurelio Zaror22323.50.028.030.5
12Florianovitz Derlei Alex20643.50.021.524.5
13Miglioretto Junior Ladyr03.50.021.524.0
14Umetsubo Cesar Hidemitsu23083.50.021.522.0
15Starke Bruno Orlando20853.50.020.020.5
16Barreiros Da Silva Denison Klein19583.00.020.521.0
17Dos Santos Junior Jose Luiz18843.00.017.017.5
18Calcado Acyr Rogerio21752.50.022.523.5
19Sprotte Daniel Gustavo18782.50.018.018.5
20Aguiar Djalma19722.50.017.017.5
21Hille Waltercler19441.00.019.019.5
22Zimmermann Kleber Renato Pereira19900.50.017.518.5
22 players

22) Szczepkowska-Horowska vs Repkova Match

The Szczepkowska-Horowska vs Repkova Match takes place 8th to 10th April 2013.

Women Match Sorea SLO Mon 8th Apr 2013 - Wed 10th Apr 2013
Leading Round 1 (of 3) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123Pts
1Szczepkowska-Horowska, KarinaWGMPOL236011
2Repkova, EvaIMSVK236300
2 players

23) 82nd MGU Open 2013

The 82nd MGU Open took place 6th to 7th April 2013. Dimitar Iliev won with 5.5/6.

82nd MGU Open 2013 Sofia BUL Sat 6th Apr 2013 - Sun 7th Apr 2013
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkNameTiRtgPts
1Iliev DimitarNM21455.5
2Drenchev PetarGM24905.0
3Metev Martin19954.0
4Andreev DobrotichNM20753.5
5Gelemerov YaneNM20783.0
6Slavejkov Anton16182.5
7Krustev Plamen02.0
8Kostov Nikolay19272.0
9Slavejkov Kristian16582.0
10Kovachev Ivan02.0
11Panev Teodor01.5
12Malinov Boyan01.5
13Krastev Krasimir N.17630.5
14Kolev Vladimir G.00.0
14 players

24) Supernationals V 2013

The Supernationals V took place 5th to 7th April 2013. There are some games will try and process them next week.

25) TCh-CAT 2013

The Catalan Team Championship Division Honor takes place 19th Jan to 13th April most weeks.

TCh-CAT Div Hon Barcelona ESP Sat 19th Jan 2013 - Sat 13th Apr 2013
Leading Round 10 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1COLON SABADELL10340
2BARCELONA UGA9280.5
3MONTCADA8250.75
4ESCOLA ESCACS DE BCN6216.25
5BARBERA6213.75
6SANT JOSEP BADALONA5223.75
7FOMENT3.5203.75
8SANT ANDREU3.5202.25
9CERDANYOLA VALLES3.5157.75
10FIGUERES3191.5
11ANDORRA2.5162.25
12SITGES0119
12 teams

26) TCh-SWE Elitserien 2012-13

The Swedish Team Championship took place 5th October 2012 to 17th March 2013. Final Rounds 7-9 were on 15th to 17th March 2013. Final round games available. Limhamns SK took the title.

TCh-SWE Elit 2012-13 Sweden SWE Fri 5th Oct 2012 - Sun 17th Mar 2013
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=MptsBpts
1Limhamns SK 97111541.5
2SK Team Viking 97201449
3Lunds ASK 97201443
4SK Rockaden, Sthlm 96211344
5Vasteras SK 9333935.5
6Burgsvik Alva SK 9135731.5
7Orgryte SK 9243731
8Eksjo SK 9153530.5
9SS Manhem 9162427
10SK Rockaden Umea 9180227
10 teams

27) Bundesliga 2012-13

The Bundesliga took place 20th October 2012 to 7th April 2013. Final rounds 13-15 took place on 5th to 7th April 2013. The title was won by OSG Baden-Baden with a 15/15 match score.

Bundesliga 2012-13 Germany GER Sat 20th Oct 2012 - Sun 7th Apr 2013
Leading Final Round 15 Standings:
RkTeam+-=12345678910111213141516MptsBpts
1Baden-Baden1500565753089
2Muelheim122146556652575
3SG Solingen933344462171
4SC Eppingen9424664572072½
5Bremen95145533571964
6Emsdetten8522443531867½
7SG Trier753322345441761½
8Hamburg7623343471663½
9Hockenheim76242535426761661½
10Wiesbaden7621455461658½
11Katernberg663344461562
12Wattenscheid591246561158
13SF Berlin311133343753
14Griesheim21212242541½
15Forchheim11403212231½
16Norderstedt114011122230
16 players

28) TCh-NOR Eliteserien 2012-13

The Norwegian Teams Eliteserien took place 2nd November to 7th April 2012. OSS won the title.

TCh-NOR El 2012-13 Oslo NOR Fri 2nd Nov 2012 - Sun 7th Apr 2013
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameRtgMptsBptsTB1
1 OSS241217.034.569.50
2 SK 1911225013.030.550.50
3 Kristiansund225612.032.541.00
4 Moss22758.027.028.00
5 SOSS Selvaagbygg22778.026.529.00
6 Bergens23148.025.026.50
7 Asker21697.025.528.50
8 Black Knights22846.025.524.00
9 Akademisk22226.023.523.50
10 Trondheim22195.019.519.50
10 teams

29) Active Team Events

A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.

TCh-SUI 2013

The Swiss Team Championship takes place 17th March to 13th October 2013. Round 2 28th April 2013.

TCh-SUI 2013 Zuerich SUI Sun 17th Mar 2013 - Sun 13th Oct 2013
Leading Round 1 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Reti 128
2Riehen 12
2Winterthur 12
4Luzern 12
4Schwarz-Weiss Bern 12
6Wollishofen 10
6Zuerich 10
8Bodan 10
9Geneve 10
10Mendrisio 100
10 teams

4NCL 2012-13

The 4NCL started in Sunningdale 3rd-4th November 2012. Rounds 9-11 take place 4th to 6th May 2013.

4NCL 2012-13 Sunningdale ENG Sat 3rd Nov 2012 - Sat 11th May 2013
Leading Round 7 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam12345678MptsBpts
1Guildford 17-16½-1½6-25½-2½825
2Wood Green Hilsmark 15-34-45½-2½5-3719½
3Barbican 4NCL 13-55-36-24½-3½618½
4Cheddleton 14-43-54-45½-2½416½
5White Rose 11-74-42½-5½7-1314½
6Barbican 4NCL 21½-6½2-65½-2½3-5212
7Jutes of Kent2-62½-5½1-75-3210½
8Cambridge University 12½-5½3-53½-4½2½-5½011½
1Wood Green Hilsmark 23½-4½7-15-36-2621½
2Sambuca Sharks4½-3½5½-2½2-65-3617
3South Wales Dragons4½-3½3½-4½4-45-3517
4Warwickshire Select 11-74-44½-3½4½-3½514
5e2e4.org.uk 12½-5½5-32-66-2415½
6Guildford 26-23½-4½3-54-4316½
7Blackthorne Russia3-53-53½-4½6-2215½
8BCM Dragons2-63-52-64-4111
16 teams

TCh-CZE Extraliga 2012-13

The Czech Extraliga and various quite strong secondary leagues are well under way. Rounds 1-2 of the Extraliga took place 3rd to 4th November 2012. Rounds 3-4 took place 1st to 2nd December 2012. Rounds 5-6 16th to 17th Feb 2012. Rounds 7-8 23rd to 24th March 2013. Round 9 17th March 2013. Round 10 9th April 2013.

TCh-CZE Extraliga Prague CZE Sat 3rd Nov 2012 - Sun 28th Apr 2013
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
11. Novoborsky ŠK*56451631.08.5
2Rapid Pardubice*66751532.010.5
3TJ Tatran Litovel*1471326.57.5
4A64 VALOZ Grygov*5641024.56.5
5Vystaviště Lysa nad Labem3*41024.05.5
6ŠK Zikuda Turnov2*5924.05.0
7Labortech Ostrava23*922.04.0
8BŠŠ Frydek-Mistek47*726.07.0
9ŠK Slavoj Poruba33*35623.05.5
10AD Mahrla Praha245*421.55.0
11TJ Bohemians Praha1123*315.04.5
12TŽ Třinec344*218.52.5
12 teams
TCh-CZE 1st Zapad Prague CZE Sat 3rd Nov 2012 - Sun 28th Apr 2013
Leading Round 9 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1ŠK Holdia DP Praha B*6552444.016.0
2ŠK ERA Poštovni spořitelna*45642044.514.0
3ŠK AD Jičin4*4451841.510.5
4JOLY Lysa nad Labem B3*4841745.515.0
51. Novoborsky ŠK B*451336.512.5
6TJ Pankrac44*441336.59.5
7TJ Slavia Hradec Kralove4*51332.59.0
82222 ŠK Polabiny A2243*51031.09.5
9QCC Česke Budějovice404*73832.010.0
10TJ Sokol Praha - Kobylisy3333*4732.08.0
11ŠK Sokol Vyšehrad3414*527.56.5
12Sokol Praha - Vršovice45*428.57.5
12 teams
TCh-CZE 1st Vychod Prague CZE Sat 3rd Nov 2012 - Sun 28th Apr 2013
Leading Round 9 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1Šachovy klub Karvina “A“*552443.513.5
2SK Slavia Orlova “A“*54542044.515.0
3ŠK Caissa RHEA Třebič “A“3*551839.011.5
4ŠK Duras BVK Kralovo Pole “A“3*41636.59.5
5ŠK Stare Město “A“3*461337.010.0
6ŠK Zlin “A“4*41137.513.5
7Beskydska šachova škola o.s. “B“*6441136.010.5
8A64 PROCLIENT Grygov “B“44*231132.59.0
9Tatran Litovel “B“½2*441130.08.5
10Slavia Kroměřiž “A“3364*51036.010.5
11ŠK Gordic Jihlava3444543*733.09.5
122222 ŠK Polabiny “B“24*126.55.0
12 teams

TCh-HUN 2012-13

The Hungarian Team Champion take place 16th September to Sun 21st Apr 2013. Round 9 21st April 2013.

TCh-HUN 2012-13 Budapest HUN Sun 16th Sep 2012 - Sun 21st Apr 2013
Leading Round 8 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeam12345678910Mpts
1Aquaprofit-NTSK5.56.58.57.510 97.5963.5
2ASE Paks6.55.587 7.57.59.5859.5
3HVSE5.56.55.5 6.56688.552.5
4ASS-Makoi SVSE3.546.58.56.58.57 5.550
5Penzugyor SE4.55 3.5678.56.5849
6MLTC2 5.55.567.56.57.56.547
7Hungaropharma Decs 4.563.554.5686.544
8Dunaharaszti MTK34.5653.55.566 39.5
9Toth Laszlo SE4.52.54 5.54.546839
10BEAC I343.56.545.55.5 436
10 teams

TCh-AUT 2nd Bundesliga 2012-13

The Austrian 2nd Division Mitte division has started. Rounds 4-5 were on 24th-25th November 2012. Round 5-6 22nd-23rd March 2013. In addition I now have games from the East and West divisions.

TCh-AUT2 Mitte12-13 Austria AUT Fri 19th Oct 2012 - Sun 21st Apr 2013
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1RbEJ Gleisdorf*435920.00
2Spg. Grieskirchen/B.Schallerbach*3444918.50
3Schachverein Wolfsberg*818.50
4Schachclub MPÖ Maria Saal*818.50
5Schachklub Sparkasse Fürstenfeld3*4515.50
6Spg. Sauwald2*333514.50
7Union Styria Graz3½*4513.50
8ESV Austria Graz2*3315.50
9SC Die Klagenfurter232*313.00
10ASK St. Valentin233*212.00
11StrassenbahnGraz12*210.50
12SV Steyregg3½*110.00
12 teams
TCh-AUT 2 West 12-13 Austria AUT Fri 19th Oct 2012 - Sun 21st Apr 2013
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2
1SIR Bernhard*544352149.0
2Hohenems II*241637.5
3Bregenz14*2541436.0
4Kufstein / Woergl4*323421235.5
5Zillertal2*3321233.5
6Schwarzach23*4451136.0
7ASK 1½1432*41128.0
8ATSV Ranshofen332*3931.5
9Rochade Rum12223*333829.5
10Schwaz½3*730.0
11Goetzis½½33*624.5
12Mozart-Wals-Treuhand44123½*525.0
12 teams
TCh-AUT 2 East 12-13 Austria AUT Fri 19th Oct 2012 - Sun 21st Apr 2013
Leading Round 9 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1ASVO Pamhagen*444441838.00
2tschaturanga*431329.50
3Raiffeisen Waehring*2343451231.50
4Zwettl 2½*551230.50
5SK Wien-Ottakring24*31129.00
6Spg Data Technology Eichgraben/P.23*24927.50
7ASVO Mattersburg2½4*53926.50
8Blackburne Nickelsdorf2*5828.50
9ASVOe VHS Poechlarn231*726.00
10Purbach231*522.00
11ASVO Lackenbach2331*420.50
12SK Hietzing2112*014.50
12 teams

Dutch League 2012-13

The Dutch League takes place 15th September 2012 to 20th April 2013. Round 7 9th March 2013. Games available. Round 8 6th April 2013. Round 9 20th April 2013.

Dutch League 2012-13 Amsterdam NED Sat 15th Sep 2012 - Sat 20th Apr 2013
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamRtg12345678910MptsBpts
1En Passant2472 6 61447½
2Accres Apeldoorn24154 1042
3SO Rotterdam2406 5 66938
4Utrecht2374465 6 935½
5Voerendaal2412 7838
6HMC Calder2378½4 56730
7Groninger Combinatie2337 6633
8Kennemer Combinatie2353 4 431
9BSG23264 4435 330
10De Stukkenjagers2280 4025
10 teams

Chinese League 2012

The Chinese league was a marathon event over 22 rounds. Rounds: Beijing 28th Apr - May 1st, Taizhou 27th-29th June, Shanghai 11th-13th July (turned out to be Tianjin), Shenzhen 14th-17th Sept, Hangzhou 6th-9th October and finally Danzhou 21st-24th Dec 2012. (info http://blog.sina.com.cn/chessnews). Shanghai Jianqiao Academy Team took the title.

I'm hoping an archive of games turns up still, if anyone sees games from the final rounds let me know.

30) Forthcoming Events and Links

4th LUCOPEN 2013

48th Capablanca Memorial 2013

Alekhine Memorial 2013

Nakhchivan Open 2013

Malahide Millennium Tournament 2013

14th Euro Indiv 2013

American Continental Championship 2013

Norway Chess 2013

Norway Chess 2013 Sandnes NOR Wed 8th May 2013 - Sat 18th May 2013
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Carlsen, Magnus GM NOR 2872 1503014
2 Kramnik, Vladimir GM RUS 2810 4101588
3 Aronian, Levon GM ARM 2809 13300474
4 Radjabov, Teimour GM AZE 2793 13400924
5 Karjakin, Sergey GM RUS 2786 14109603
6 Anand, Viswanathan GM IND 2780 5000017
7 Topalov, Veselin GM BUL 2771 2900084
8 Nakamura, Hikaru GM USA 2767 2016192
9 Wang, Hao GM CHN 2743 8602883
10 Hammer, Jon Ludvig GM NOR 2629 1503707

6th Calgary International 2013

4th Hradec Kralove Open 2013

21st Sigeman & Co 2013

FIDE Grand Prix Madrid 2013

Icelandic Open Championship 2013

2nd Server24 Chessfestival 2013

43rd Open Bosna 2013

XXVI Ciudad de Leon

27th Pula Open 2013

17th Voronezh Chess Festival 2013

82nd ch-UKR 2013

Opatija Open 2013

FIDE Grand Prix Berlin 2013

24th Czech Open 2013

31st Andorra Open 2013

36th Taminco Open 2013

46th Biel International Chess Festival 2013

16th Olomouc Chess Summer 2013

FIDE World Cup 2013

12th Sunny Beach Open 2013

FIDE Grand Prix Paris 2013

12th Forchheim Sparkassen-Open 2013

14th Liberec Open 2013

4th Brno Open 2013

5th Pilsen Open 2013

Prague Open 2014

13th Marienbad Open 2014

Reykjavik Open 2014

2nd Lanta Open 2014

All material © Mark Crowther 2012