THE WEEK IN CHESS 934 1st October 2012 by Mark Crowther

TWIC Home | Online Shop | US Shop

Contact The Week in Chess
Mark Crowther
E-Mail mdcrowth@btinternet.com
Mobile 07971 920016
http://www.theweekinchess.com

Contents

1) Introduction
2) 5th Sao Paulo/Bilbao Final Masters
3) FIDE Grand Prix London 2012
4) 13th Karpov Poikovsky 2012
5) Baku Open 2012
6) FIDE Women's Grand Prix Ankara 2012
7) 77th Spanish Championship 2012
8) Rashid Nezhmetdinov Cup 2012
9) Russian Cup Vladivostok 2012
10) Tatry Open 2012
11) Oslo Chess International 2012
12) 1st Simon Bolivar Open 2012
13) 30th Balaton Chess Festival 2012
14) 3rd Imre Konig Memorial Rapid
15) 72nd ch-UKR w 2012
16) Caissa GM September 2012
17) US Chess League 2012
18) TCh-BEL 2012-13
19) TCh-Moscow 2012
20) TCh-SRB Premier League 2012
21) 21st TCh-CRO 2012
22) TCh-VIE 2012
23) TCh-POL Ekstraliga 2012
24) Dutch League 2012-13
25) TCh-SUI 2012
26) Active Team Events
27) First Saturday September 2012
28) zt 3.5 China Men 2012
29) 5th Sabadell Open 2012
30) Forthcoming Events and Links

Games Section
5th Sao Paulo/Bilbao Final Masters15 games
FIDE Grand Prix London 201224 games
13th Karpov Poikovsky 201220 games
Baku Open 2012233 games
FIDE Women's Grand Prix Ankara 201218 games
77th Spanish Championship 201224 games
Rashid Nezhmetdinov Cup 201256 games
Russian Cup Vladivostok 2012258 games
Tatry Open 2012632 games
Oslo Chess International 201229 games
1st Simon Bolivar Open 2012188 games
30th Balaton Chess Festival 2012166 games
3rd Imre Konig Memorial Rapid21 games
72nd ch-UKR w 201235 games
Caissa GM September 201230 games
US Chess League 201232 games
TCh-BEL 2012-1348 games
TCh-Moscow 201236 games
TCh-SRB Premier League 2012200 games
21st TCh-CRO 2012573 games
TCh-VIE 2012192 games
TCh-POL Ekstraliga 201290 games
Dutch League 2012-1310 games
TCh-SUI 201279 games
First Saturday September 201213 games
5th Sabadell Open 201288 games
3109 games

Affiliate TWIC stores:

London Chess Centre Shop

US Shop

1) Introduction

My thanks to Roland Wimmer, Olexandr Prohorov, Luiz Roberto Da Costa Jr, Valery Maes, Esteve Ribalta Bertran, John Donaldson, Brian Morris and everyone else who helped with this issue.

This has been a busy week for chess. The 5th Final Masters finished the Sao Paulo half which has seen a lot of battling chess with Fabiano Caruana well in the lead. He survived a lost position against Levon Aronian and now looks strong favourite when play resumes in Bilbao. The London Grand Prix is heading towards a conclusion with Shakhriyar Mamedyarov leading but with Alexander Grischuk, Veselin Topalov and Boris Gelfand still well in contention half a point back. The Karpov tournament in Poikovsky is also strong with some interesting play so far.Humpy Koneru just edged out Anna Muzychuk to win the Women's Grand Prix in Ankara. Plenty to get ones teeth into.

This has been a sad week for me with the news of two deaths in the chess world coming as a shock. The Yorkshire and Bradford league has seen the passing of Keith Trobridge at the age of only 59. He was the captain of my team for a long time and a rival playing for Shipley. He will be greatly missed. Then I learned of the death of Sinisa Joksic one of the oldest friends to myself and TWIC magazine. Sinisa was a player, organiser and chess enthusiast who has sent news since the earliest days of TWIC. I will miss his passionate emails on the game and news a great deal.

A reminder that TWIC has now moved to http://www.theweekinchess.com and will continue on. I will be looking for subscriptions and advertising to help support the magazine once I have settled in there. Also the magazine will no longer be available for download using the ChessBase automatic download, you'll have to visit the TWIC website. Also this news section will not be included in the cbv version of the magazine. This text never worked properly and in fact was the source of corruption of some databases.

Hope you enjoy this issue.

Mark

2) 5th Sao Paulo/Bilbao Final Masters

The 5th Final Masters have started in Sao Paulo, there were 5 rounds before a transfer to Bilbao. Fabiano Caruana survived a lost position against Levon Aronian to maintain a big lead going into the second half.

5th Final Masters Bilbao ESP (ESP), 24 ix-13 x 2012 cat. XXII (2781)
1 2 3 4 5 6
1. Caruana, Fabiano g ITA 2773 * * ½ . 1 . ½ . 1 . 1 . 11 3022
2. Aronian, Levon g ARM 2816 ½ . * * ½ . ½ . ½ . 1 . 7 2846
3. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2843 0 . ½ . * * ½ . 1 . ½ . 6 2768
4. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2780 ½ . ½ . ½ . * * ½ . ½ . 5 2781
5. Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2697 0 . ½ . 0 . ½ . * * ½ . 3 2649
6. Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2778 0 . 0 . ½ . ½ . ½ . * * 3 2632

Round 1 (September 24, 2012)
Caruana, Fabiano - Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 91 C19 French Winawer
Aronian, Levon - Karjakin, Sergey 1-0 30 E15 Queens Indian
Anand, Viswanathan - Vallejo Pons, Francisco ½-½ 59 D38 QGD Ragozin
Round 2 (September 25, 2012)
Anand, Viswanathan - Aronian, Levon ½-½ 35 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Vallejo Pons, Francisco - Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 42 B07 Pirc Defence
Karjakin, Sergey - Caruana, Fabiano 0-1 36 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Round 3 (September 26, 2012)
Caruana, Fabiano - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 70 B52 Sicilian Rossolimo
Aronian, Levon - Vallejo Pons, Francisco ½-½ 33 D39 QGD Ragozin
Carlsen, Magnus - Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 67 E15 Queens Indian
Round 4 (September 28, 2012)
Caruana, Fabiano - Vallejo Pons, Francisco 1-0 24 C02 French Advance
Carlsen, Magnus - Aronian, Levon ½-½ 48 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Karjakin, Sergey - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 31 D12 Slav Defence
Round 5 (September 29, 2012)
Aronian, Levon - Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 73 A04 Dutch System
Anand, Viswanathan - Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 58 E18 Queens Indian
Vallejo Pons, Francisco - Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 55 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin

3) FIDE Grand Prix London 2012

The FIDE Grand Prix in London takes place 20th September to 3rd October 2012. With two rounds to go Shakhriyar Mamedyarov leads by half a point from Alexander Grischuk, Veselin Topalov and Boris Gelfand. Hikaru Nakamura is having a catastrophe and is on 2.5/9.

1st FIDE GP London (ENG), 21 ix-3 x 2012 cat. XX (2739)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
1. Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2729 * 0 ½ ½ . . 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 6 2864
2. Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2754 1 * ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ . ½ ½ ½ . 2818
3. Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2752 ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ . ½ 1 . 1 ½ 2820
4. Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2738 ½ 0 ½ * . 1 ½ . ½ 1 ½ 1 2825
5. Leko, Peter g HUN 2737 . ½ ½ . * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 5 2783
6. Wang, Hao g CHN 2742 . ½ ½ 0 ½ * ½ ½ . ½ ½ 1 2736
7. Giri, Anish g NED 2730 0 ½ . ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ . 4 2690
8. Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2684 0 . ½ . ½ ½ ½ * ½ 1 ½ 0 4 2700
9. Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2769 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 . ½ ½ * ½ . 1 4 2693
10. Adams, Michael g ENG 2722 ½ ½ . 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ * . 1 4 2697
11. Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2725 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ . . * ½ 2658
12. Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2783 0 . ½ 0 ½ 0 . 1 0 0 ½ * 2567
Round 5 (September 25, 2012)
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Gelfand, Boris ½-½ 34 D94 Gruenfeld Closed
Topalov, Veselin - Leko, Peter ½-½ 56 E15 Queens Indian
Wang, Hao - Kasimdzhanov, Rustam ½-½ 35 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 26 D86 Gruenfeld Simagin
Adams, Michael - Giri, Anish ½-½ 34 C42 Petroff's Defence
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 90 C60 Ruy Lopez
Round 6 (September 27, 2012)
Grischuk, Alexander - Adams, Michael ½-½ 47 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Topalov, Veselin - Dominguez Perez, Leinier 1-0 49 D11 Slav Defence
Gelfand, Boris - Ivanchuk, Vassily ½-½ 25 E15 Queens Indian
Leko, Peter - Giri, Anish ½-½ 36 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 0-1 45 D47 Queens Gambit Meran
Nakamura, Hikaru - Wang, Hao 0-1 47 A07 Barcza System
Round 7 (September 28, 2012)
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Nakamura, Hikaru 1-0 43 E68 King's Indian Fianchetto
Wang, Hao - Topalov, Veselin ½-½ 48 D80 Gruenfeld 4.Bg5
Giri, Anish - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 41 B42 Sicilian Paulsen
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Kasimdzhanov, Rustam ½-½ 11 A11 Reti Opening
Adams, Michael - Gelfand, Boris 0-1 47 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Leko, Peter ½-½ 40 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 8 (September 29, 2012)
Topalov, Veselin - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar ½-½ 30 B19 Caro Kann
Gelfand, Boris - Giri, Anish ½-½ 59 E97 King's Indian Classical
Leko, Peter - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 42 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam - Adams, Michael 1-0 47 A13 Reti Opening
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Wang, Hao ½-½ 54 B60 Sicilian Rauzer
Nakamura, Hikaru - Ivanchuk, Vassily 0-1 58 C69 Ruy Lopez Exchange
Round 9 (October 1, 2012)
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Dominguez Perez, Leinier 1-0 65 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Grischuk, Alexander - Gelfand, Boris 1-0 30 B23 Sicilian Closed
Wang, Hao - Leko, Peter ½-½ 52 E53 Nimzo Indian
Giri, Anish - Kasimdzhanov, Rustam ½-½ 78 D12 Slav Defence
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Topalov, Veselin 0-1 52 A07 Barcza System
Adams, Michael - Nakamura, Hikaru 1-0 36 B19 Caro Kann

4) 13th Karpov Poikovsky 2012

The 13th Karpov tournament takes place in Poikovsky 27th September to 8th October 2012.

13th Karpov Int Poikovsky RUS Thu 27th Sep 2012 - Mon 8th Oct 2012. Category: 18. Ave: (2700)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Jakovenko, Dmitry GM RUS 2724 # = 1 1 1 3.5 3029
2 Rublevsky, Sergei GM RUS 2693 = # = 0 1 2 2712
3 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw GM POL 2713 = # 0 1 = 2 2698
4 Bologan, Viktor GM MDA 2712 0 # 1 = = 2 2696
5 Short, Nigel D GM ENG 2698 0 1 # = = 2 2687
6 Ponomariov, Ruslan GM UKR 2729 1 0 # = = 2 2707
7 Motylev, Alexander GM RUS 2658 0 = = # 1 2 2704
8 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro GM CUB 2713 0 = = # = 1.5 2620
9 Onischuk, Alexander GM USA 2672 0 = = # = 1.5 2619
10 Wang, Yue GM CHN 2691 = 0 = = # 1.5 2606
Round 1. Fri 28th Sep 2012
Short, Nigel D 1-0 Rublevsky, Sergei 62 A28 English
Onischuk, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Wang, Yue 56 D94 Gruenfeld
Motylev, Alexander 0-1 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw 123 B94 Sicilian
Jakovenko, Dmitry 1-0 Bologan, Viktor 46 E15 Queen's Indian
Ponomariov, Ruslan 1/2-1/2 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro 28 B47 Sicilian
Round 2. Sat 29th Sep 2012
Bologan, Viktor 1/2-1/2 Onischuk, Alexander 24 C67 Ruy Lopez
Wang, Yue 0-1 Motylev, Alexander 33 D12 QGD Slav
Rublevsky, Sergei 1-0 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro 64 C45 Scotch game
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw 0-1 Ponomariov, Ruslan 67 D97 Gruenfeld
Short, Nigel D 0-1 Jakovenko, Dmitry 51 A11 English
Round 3. Sun 30th Sep 2012
Onischuk, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Short, Nigel D 64 A40 Queen's pawn
Jakovenko, Dmitry 1/2-1/2 Rublevsky, Sergei 33 D20 QGA
Bruzon Batista, Lazaro 1/2-1/2 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw 20 A30 English
Motylev, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Bologan, Viktor 48 B42 Sicilian
Ponomariov, Ruslan 1/2-1/2 Wang, Yue 29 C24 Bishop's opening
Round 4. Mon 1st Oct 2012
Wang, Yue 1/2-1/2 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro 58 A41 Queen's Pawn
Short, Nigel D 1/2-1/2 Motylev, Alexander 40 B11 Caro-Kann
Rublevsky, Sergei 1/2-1/2 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw 55 B92 Sicilian
Bologan, Viktor 1-0 Ponomariov, Ruslan 68 E60 King's Indian
Jakovenko, Dmitry 1-0 Onischuk, Alexander 32 D37 QGD

5) Baku Open 2012

The Baku Open took place 22nd-30th September 2012. Sergei Zhigalko took clear first place with 7/9.

Baku Open 2012 Baku AZE Sat 22nd Sep 2012 - Sun 30th Sep 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Zhigalko SergeiGMBLR26677.0250850.0
2Mamedov RaufGMAZE26346.5256840.0
3Guseinov GadirGMAZE26136.0255530.0
4Safarli EltajGMAZE26206.0254140.0
5Alekseev EvgenyGMRUS26826.0253540.0
6Durarbayli VasifGMAZE25846.0253340.0
7Khenkin IgorGMGER26486.0246030.0
Landa KonstantinGMRUS26416.0246030.0
9Mamedov NidjatGMAZE26146.0244330.0
10Esen BarisGMTUR25885.5255530.0
11Negi ParimarjanGMIND26585.5253130.0
12Izzat KananFMAZE23265.5251940.0
13Ghaem Maghami EhsanGMIRI25735.5251430.0
14Korobov AntonGMUKR27055.5251340.0
15Mchedlishvili MikheilGMGEO26525.5245030.0
16Abasov NijatGMAZE24615.5243030.0
17Aghayev NijatAZE23185.5242840.0
18Sanikidze TornikeGMGEO25865.5238640.0
19Abdulov OrkhanIMAZE23825.5238140.0
20Nigalidze GaiozIMGEO24495.5238040.0
21Mirzoev AzerGMAZE25655.5236440.0
22Pourramezanali AmirrezaFMIRI23575.5232550.0
23Iskandarov MisratdinAZE23805.0243130.0
24Barsov AlexeiGMUZB25215.0241830.0
25Guliyev NamigGMAZE25365.0241640.0
26Idani PouyaIMIRI24695.0235540.0
27Mammadov ZaurIMAZE24424.5250820.0
28Guliev LogmanIMAZE24124.5246620.0
29Zeynalov FaridFMAZE23054.5245340.0
30Khazhomia SalomeWFMGEO21434.5243630.0
31Yilmaz MustafaGMTUR25374.5239130.0
32Batsiashvili NinoWGMGEO24344.5238230.0
33Agaragimov DjakhangirFMAZE23434.5237530.0
34Bajarani UlviIMAZE24364.5237440.0
35Mammadov AyazIMAZE24034.5236930.0
36Khukhashvili SopikoIMGEO23964.5235420.0
37Sharbaf MohsenIMIRI24094.5233130.0
38Orujov ShujaatAZE22104.5231630.0
39Pantsulaia LevanGMGEO25754.5227230.0
40Mammadova GulnarWGMAZE23244.0250540.0
64 players

6) FIDE Women's Grand Prix Ankara 2012

The FIDE Women's Grand Prix took place in Ankara Turkey 16th-28th September 2012. Humpy Koneru on 8.5/11 edged out Anna Muzychuk by half a point after winning her final two rounds against the two tail-enders.

FIDE WGP Ankara 2012 Ankara TUR Sun 16th Sep 2012 - Fri 28th Sep 2012
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtg123456789101112PtsTB1TB2
18Koneru HumpyGMIND2593*0½½1½111111039.50
22Muzychuk AnnaGMSLO26061*½½½½1½½1118040.00
36Zhao XueGMCHN2549½½*0½1½1111½036.75
49Cmilyte ViktorijaGMLTU2520½½1*½½0½1011½33.50
510Ruan LufeiWGMCHN24920½½½*½½½½111½29.50
61Munguntuul BatkhuyagIMMGL2434½½0½½*½1½½1½6030.00
712Kosintseva TatianaGMRUS252400½1½½*1½01½027.25
811Ju WenjunWGMCHN25280½0½½00*11½15021.75
97Stefanova AntoanetaGMBUL25020½00½½½0*1½1019.75
105Yildiz Betul CemreWGMTUR234100010½100*½½017.25
114Socko MonikaGMPOL24630000000½½½*108.50
123Ozturk KubraWGMTUR229400½00½½00½0*2011.25
12 players
FIDE WGP Ankara 2012 Ankara TUR Sun 16th Sep 2012 - Fri 28th Sep 2012. Category: 10. Ave: (2487)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Koneru, Humpy GM IND 2593 # 0 = = 1 = 1 1 1 1 1 1 8.5 2689
2 Muzychuk, Anna GM SLO 2606 1 # = = = = 1 = = 1 1 1 8 2651
3 Zhao, Xue GM CHN 2549 = = # 0 = 1 = 1 1 1 1 = 7.5 2615
4 Cmilyte, Viktorija GM LTU 2520 = = 1 # = = 0 = 1 0 1 1 6.5 2549
5 Ruan, Lufei WGM CHN 2492 0 = = = # = = = = 1 1 1 6.5 2552
6 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag IM MGL 2434 = = 0 = = # = 1 = = 1 = 6 2528
7 Kosintseva, Tatiana GM RUS 2524 0 0 = 1 = = # 1 = 0 1 = 5.5 2484
8 Ju, Wenjun WGM CHN 2528 0 = 0 = = 0 0 # 1 1 = 1 5 2447
9 Stefanova, Antoaneta GM BUL 2502 0 = 0 0 = = = 0 # 1 = 1 4.5 2421
10 Yildiz, Betul Cemre WGM TUR 2341 0 0 0 1 0 = 1 0 0 # = = 3.5 2367
11 Socko, Monika GM POL 2463 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 = = = # 1 2.5 2278
12 Ozturk, Kubra WGM TUR 2294 0 0 = 0 0 = = 0 0 = 0 # 2 2243

7) 77th Spanish Championship 2012

The 77th Spanish Championship takes place 29th September to 7th October 2012.

77th ch-ESP 2012 San Agustin ESP Sat 29th Sep 2012 - Sun 7th Oct 2012
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Larino Nieto DavidIMESP24873425
2Todorcevic Antic MiodragGMESP24203425
3Munoz Pantoja MiguelGMESP247633.51.54.5
4Forcen Esteban DanielIMESP246933.51.54.5
5Perez Candelario ManuelGMESP25753314
6Anton Guijarro DavidIMESP25463314
7Gonzalez De La Torre SantiagoIMESP24423314
8Romero Holmes AlfonsoGMESP25082.53.51.54.5
9De Prado Rodriguez Oscar BrunFMESP22832.531.54
10Suarez Garcia CarlosFMESP22742.531.54
11Natalicchio Escalante NicolasESP22082.531.54
12Moreno Tejera EmilioFMESP23582526
13Pazos Porta AntonioFMESP23072526
14Tejedor Fuentes EnriqueESP22872526
15Camarena Gimenez RufinoIMESP239324.525.5
16Menendez Rey Francisco JavierESP222924.525.5
17Ladron De Guevara Pinto PaoloFMESP237824.51.55.5
18Vega Gutierrez SabrinaWGMESP23642425.5
19Korneev OlegGMESP25962425
20Arizmendi Martinez Julen LuisGMESP25602425
21Alonso Rosell AlvarIMESP25292425
22Alsina Leal DanielGMESP25282425
23Garrido Dominguez JesusIMESP23962425
24Ortega Hermida DanielIMESP23922425
25Gutierrez Olivares DanielFMESP23682425
26Garcia Blanco OmarESP22772425
27Camacho Collados MarcosESP24362424.5
28Menvielle Laccourreye AugustoFMESP21332415
29Perez Aleman Pedro TomasESP21102415
30Alvarado Diaz AlejandroESP22582414.5
31Suarez Gomez JulioESP20652414
32Recuero Guerra DavidIMESP245023.51.54.5
33Angel Acosta Juan CarlosESP222523.514
34Zamarbide Inarrea DanielESP21922314
35Lopez Colon FranciscoESP20932314
36Garcia Caballero LuisESP20342314
37Camino Carrio NicanorESP19942314
38Boutahar Belgasi TarikESP19942314
39Vega Gutierrez BelindaWIMESP22062313.5
40Alonso Valiente AlexisESP20492313.5
131 players

8) Rashid Nezhmetdinov Cup 2012

The Rashid Nezhmetdinov Cup takes place 25th September to 4th October 2012.

34th Rashid Nezhmetdinov Cup Kazan RUS Tue 25th Sep 2012 - Thu 4th Oct 2012
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123456PtsTPR
1Grigoriants, SergeyGMRUS2578111½½15.02733
2Volkov, SergeyGMRUS2575½111½15.02609
3Savchenko, BorisGMRUS25231101115.02688
4Ibragimov, IldarGMUSA254611½1½½4.52611
5Predke, AlexandrRUS24961½10114.52540
6Pasiev, RakhimFMRUS23331½11½½4.52644
7Vorobiov, Evgeny E.GMRUS25941+½1½04.02557
8Frolyanov, DmitryGMRUS256011½01½4.02524
9Lintchevski, DaniilGMRUS25541½½1014.02490
10Onischuk, VladimirGMUKR2547111½½04.02598
11Dvoirys, Semen I.GMRUS2533½½01114.02380
12Goganov, AlekseyIMRUS25251010114.02448
13Chigaev, MaksimIMRUS24561½½1½½4.02467
14Yandemirov, ValeriGMRUS23981011104.02492
15Sadykov, RamilRUS2234011½1½4.02532
16Burmakin, VladimirGMRUS25961½01½½3.52445
17Iskusnyh, SergeiGMRUS248611½0103.52485
18Tunik, GennadyGMRUS2456110½½½3.52375
19Loskutov, OlegIMRUS242210½1013.52320
20Smirnov, AlexeyRUS24201-½1013.52361
21Sharafiev, AzatIMRUS24141½½10½3.52388
22Ponfilenok, VladimirRUS239211½0013.52432
23Ismailov, MukhitKAZ22090½011+3.52171
24Timofeev, ArtyomGMRUS2640-011½½3.02330
25Isajevsky, AntonFMRUS24271½001½3.02271
26Vlasenko, MiroslavIMRUS240010½½½½3.02182
27Makhmutov, RailFMRUS23991010103.02328
28Gerasimov, IvanFMRUS23300110½½3.02328
29Yuzhakov, OlegFMRUS232501½1½03.02278
30Demianjuk, AlexanderRUS23240½10½13.02293
31Faizrakhmanov, RamilRUS2290½½01103.02312
32Shurakov, DenisRUS228000½11½3.02221
33Toropov, PavelFMRUS226101½10½3.02412
34Severina, MariaRUS21731½00½13.02404
35Sarana, AlexeyRUS21180½1½013.02335
36Yeletsky, IvanRUS209901½10½3.02407
37Hasangatin, RamilGMRUS25030½101-2.52275
38Arslanov, ShamilIMRUS2416+0001½2.52035
39Ayupov, DamirIMRUS236210001½2.52094
40Ivanov, OlegRUS21770110½02.52346
58 players

9) Russian Cup Vladivostok 2012

The Russian Cup took place in Vladivostok 17th to 25th September 2012. Dmitry Bocharov edged out Dmitry Kokarev and Ernesto Inarkiev on tie-break after they all finished on 7/9.

Vladivostok Rus Cup Vladivostok RUS Mon 17th Sep 2012 - Tue 25th Sep 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Bocharov, DmitryGM2603750392505
2Kokarev, DmitryGM2604749.5392547
3Inarkiev, ErnestoGM2683747362498
4Romanov, EvgenyGM25906.552412524
5Smirnov, PavelGM25996.55038.52457
6Khismatullin, DenisGM26396.549.5382524
7Kovalenko, IgorGM2611646.536.52508
8Fedoseev, VladimirGM2495646362449
9-10Timofeev, ArtyomGM2640644.5342429
9-10Maletin, PavelGM2587644.5342400
11Aleksandrov, AleksejGM259164232.52377
12Belozerov, AndreiGM25065.55140.52545
13Zvjaginsev, VadimGM26715.549.5392529
14Dreev, AlekseyGM26775.547362509
15Diu, ViacheslavIM24865.546362411
16Tsydypov, ZhamsaranFM23385.544.5352455
17Papin, VasilyGM25525.544332396
18Balashov, Yuri SGM2455548382498
19Shomoev, AntonGM2571546.536.52491
20Demianjuk, Alexander232454536.52492
21Yakovich, YuriGM252554433.52443
22Musaev, Rasul2239542.5342419
23Tsilidis, AlexandrosFM2259540.531.52331
24Belous, VladimirIM25514.549382496
25Kurnosov, IgorGM26604.545.534.52421
26Kharlov, AndreiGM24864.542.533.52372
27Semeniuk, Alexander AIM24174.542352519
28Sukhareva, Evgeniya22684.542322353
29Lyaskovsky, ValentinFM22924.541332447
30Pavlovskiy, Mikhail22524.54131.52309
31Korniushin, NikolayIM23604.539.5302368
32Kravtsov, SergeyIM23284.539302273
33Gritsenko, AndreyIM24224.538302476
34Rychkov, OlegFM23154.537.527.52317
35Babiy, AnatolyIM2438444.534.52415
36Batsanin, DmitryIM2442442.5322356
37Borodinov, Dmitri2242441.531.52313
38Perkovsky, Alexey2289440.530.52404
39Biryukov, MikhailFM2199437282272
40Chuhachev, Vladimir2182434.528.52331
58 players

10) Tatry Open 2012

The Tatry Open took place 23rd-30th September 2012. Vladimir Talla took first place on tie-break from a group on 7.5/9.

Tatry Open 2012 Tatranske Zruby SVK Sun 23rd Sep 2012 - Sun 30th Sep 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Talla VladimirCZE23956.548.0453.0
2Berezjuk SergejCZE23666.547.0551.0
3Vojta TomasCZE23456.546.5551.5
4Vyskocil NeklanCZE23686.545.5449.5
5Bez˙ch MartinSVK22916.545.0649.5
6Petran PeterSVK22776.544.5449.5
7Jasny StanislavCZE22966.541.5545.5
8Schwarz DusanSVK23056.049.0554.0
9Michalicka MilanSVK21706.045.5450.0
10Cech PavelCZE23786.045.5351.0
11Repka ChristopherSVK21966.045.0449.0
12Vul Arkadi EremeevichRUS23166.044.5349.5
13Rückschloss KarolSVK22426.044.5349.0
14Vojtek VladimirSVK22836.044.0448.0
15Pcola PavolSVK23936.044.0348.5
16Langner LadislavCZE23666.043.5447.5
17Pinter ErikSVK23796.043.5445.5
18Klemanic EmilSVK22096.042.5346.5
19Michenka JozefCZE23576.042.0446.0
20Kernazhitsky LeonidUKR23066.040.5544.5
21Vanka MiloslavCZE21296.037.0539.5
22Sejkora VlastimilCZE22075.547.0352.0
23Bombek PeterSVK22645.545.5349.5
24Nguyen Thai Dai VanCZE20695.544.5448.0
25Mrva VladimirSVK21285.544.5349.0
26Klein FelixGER23105.544.5348.5
27Kovaľ AntonSVK21895.544.0448.0
28Kotlowski TomaszPOL20345.543.5547.0
29Belunek VladimirCZE22665.543.5448.0
Dobrotka MartinSVK22355.543.5448.0
31Hodovsky JiriCZE20985.543.0447.5
32Gibiec ErnestCZE22295.543.0447.0
33Hujo JozefSVK20795.542.5446.5
34Dobrovolsky LadislavCZE23515.542.0545.0
35Volodin ViktorRUS22095.541.0545.0
Vesely TomasCZE21405.541.0545.0
37Bednar JanSVK21435.541.0543.5
38Turna StefanSVK22085.541.0443.5
39Prandstetter EduardCZE22745.541.0343.0
40Orosi PeterSVK20415.540.0443.0
204 players

11) Oslo Chess International 2012

The Oslo Chess International takes place 30th September to 7th October 2012.

Oslo GM Open Oslo NOR Sun 30th Sep 2012 - Sun 7th Oct 2012
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiRtg123PtsTB2
1 Stephen J GordonGM2556 23 22 042.0 3013 (+4.00)
2 Marc Narciso DublanGM2523 25 24 032.0 3000 (+4.40)
3 Axel RombaldoniIM2458 38 15 022.0 2903 (+3.70)
4 Frode Olav Olsen UrkedalIM2470 30 14 012.0 2878 (+3.20)
5 Jan LundinFM2245 26 37 241.5 2621 (+14.55)
6 Rune DjurhuusGM2436 34 07 1.5 2585 (+4.00)
7 Rainer BuhmannGM2578 31 06 101.5 2554 (-0.40)
8 Atle GronnIM2364 21 09 1.5 2525 (+6.75)
9 Yuri SolodovnichenkoGM2602 20 08 111.5 2523 (-1.60)
10 Maxim DevereauxIM2385 19 32 071.5 2347 (-1.20)
11 Alexander DonchenkoFM2395 16 33 091.5 2342 (-1.65)
12 Henri PohjalaFM2306 35 131.5 2816 (+3.75)
13 Eduardas RozentalisGM2570 17 121.5 2920 (+1.10)
14 Erle Andrea Marki Hansen1861 WO 04 231.0 1511 (-1.65)
15 Or Ben Porat2175 36 03 261.0 2444 (+9.75)
16 Stig K. Martinsen2164 11 26 291.0 2443 (+9.90)
17 Anita Gronnestad1981 29 13 201.0 2316 (+11.40)
18 Jani Ahvenjarvi2210 27 281.0 2398 (+3.60)
19 Richard BjerkeFM2134 10 28 221.0 2374 (+9.00)
20 Benjamin Arvola2296 09 21 171.0 2332 (+1.05)
21 Erlend Mikalsen2062 08 20 WO1.0 1630 (-5.40)
22 Brede Alex. KvisvikFM2342 39 01 191.0 2299 (-1.20)
23 Aryan Tari2285 01 39 141.0 2299 (+0.45)
24 Lars Rindlisbacher2334 40 02 051.0 2262 (-1.95)
25 Lisa SchutWIM2267 02 40 271.0 2262 (-0.15)
26 Salvador G. Del Rio De AngelisGM2491 05 16 151.0 2204 (-6.80)
27 Jovanka HouskaIM2398 32 18 251.0 2192 (-7.80)
28 Anatoly DonchenkoIM2364 35 19 181.0 2125 (-9.00)
29 Petter HaugliIM2302 17 38 161.0 2106 (-7.05)
30 Anders Hobber2237 04 36 350.5 2257 (+0.60)
31 Olga DolzhikovaWGM2286 07 34 0.5 2199 (-3.90)
32 Lars Oskar Hauge2174 27 10 370.5 2198 (+0.75)
33 Johannes Kvisla2134 37 11 0.5 2187 (+1.65)
34 Jon Kristian Haarr2207 06 31 360.5 2168 (-1.50)
35 Fedja Zulfic2116 28 12 300.5 2142 (+0.90)
36 Timofey GalinskyIM2431 15 30 340.5 2013 (-10.60)
37 Oystein HoleIM2366 33 05 320.5 1996 (-14.25)
38 Ludy Helsio P Sousa2232 03 29 390.0 1680 (-9.15)
39 Sebastian Mihajlov2043 22 23 380.0 1613 (-5.25)
40 Sylvia JohnsenWFM2001 24 25 0.0 1600 (-4.50)
40 players

12) 1st Simon Bolivar Open 2012

The 1st Simon Bolivar Open took place 25th to 30th September 2012. Alexander Beliavsky edged out Andres Rodriguez Vila on tie-break after both finished on 8.5/10. I just used the top games as the file was a bit of a trial to process.

1st Bolivar Open San Cristobal VEN Tue 25th Sep 2012 - Sun 30th Sep 2012
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Beliavsky Alexander GGMSLO26098.568.054.556.25
2Rodriguez Vila AndresGMURU25318.564.052.555.75
3Iturrizaga EduardoGMVEN26258.073.559.057.75
4Kovalyov AntonGMARG25988.072.057.557.00
5Cordova EmilioGMPER25548.070.557.055.25
6Ortiz Suarez Isan ReynaldoGMCUB25768.070.556.555.75
7Leitao RafaelGMBRA26238.068.554.554.00
8Dobrov VladimirGMRUS24818.068.554.053.25
9Alvarez Pedraza AramisGMCUB25268.067.053.053.00
10Rakhmanov AleksandrGMRUS25827.570.557.051.00
11Vocaturo DanieleGMITA25427.570.556.550.75
12Cori JorgeGMPER25057.569.555.550.25
13Vazquez Igarza RenierGMESP25667.569.056.050.00
14Almeida Quintana OmarGMCUB25207.566.554.048.25
15Mosquera MiguelIMCOL23697.563.050.045.50
16Martinez Romero MartinFMCOL23687.563.050.044.75
17Molina Roberto Junio BritoIMBRA24027.562.549.544.00
18Alvarez Marquez JohannIMVEN24007.562.049.545.25
19Ravelo Gil EddyFMCUB23977.561.048.542.50
20Rohl JuanIMVEN24117.560.047.543.75
21Pulvett DanielIMVEN23837.559.546.544.25
22Zuluaga CesarFMCOL23947.556.046.040.25
23Flores DiegoGMARG25937.068.054.546.00
24Sriram JhaGMIND24227.067.554.044.50
25Cori T DeysiWGMPER24077.066.553.544.00
26Leiva GiuseppeFMPER22867.066.553.044.25
27Borges Matos JuanGMCUB24537.066.053.045.25
28Barrientos Sergio EGMCOL24937.065.052.542.50
29Matnadze AnaIMESP24187.065.051.544.50
30Gonzalez Vidal YuriGMCUB25637.064.552.044.50
31Prasca Sosa RafaelIMVEN24297.064.551.544.00
32Castro Oscar HIMCOL23597.064.052.542.00
33Mitkov NikolaGMMKD25197.064.051.542.50
34Vittorino Carlo GiovanniFMCOL22877.063.551.043.00
35Rincon Sequeda Jose OmarVEN20247.063.050.542.00
36Medina Cruzata Jose MiguelFMCUB22877.062.550.041.00
37Kolev AtanasGMBUL26017.062.050.043.00
38Alcala Vitora Wilfredo EnriqueVEN19627.062.049.541.25
39Rios Cristhian CamiloFMCOL23607.061.549.540.25
40Pazos Gambarrotti PlinioIMECU22717.061.049.538.75
651 players

13) 30th Balaton Chess Festival 2012

The 30th Balaton Chess Festival took place in Heviz 23rd September to 1st October 2012. Adam Horvath won the GM event with 6.5/9. Final round games not yet available.

30th Balaton GM Heviz HUN Sun 23rd Sep 2012 - Mon 1st Oct 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Horvath AdamGMHUN24956.527.250.04
2Ashwin JayaramIMIND24736.023.250.04
3Bures JaroslavIMCZE23815.523.000.02
4Nemeth MiklosIMHUN24545.021.500.01
5Czebe AttilaGMHUN24914.519.000.01
6Varga ZoltanGMHUN24554.518.750.01
7Hoelzl FranzIMAUT23214.516.250.03
8Vertetics AttilaFMHUN24093.514.750.01
9Popovics AdamFMHUN24233.014.000.01
10Tate AlanFMSCO23142.07.750.01
10 players
30th Balaton GM Heviz HUN Sun 23rd Sep 2012 - Mon 1st Oct 2012. Category: 7. Ave: (2422)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Ashwin, Jayaram IM IND 2473 # = = 1 = 1 = 1 1 6 2599
2 Horvath, Adam GM HUN 2495 # = = = = 1 1 = 1 5.5 2547
3 Bures, Jaroslav IM CZE 2381 = = # = = = 1 = 1 5 2522
4 Nemeth, Miklos IM HUN 2454 = = = # = = = 1 = 4.5 2473
5 Varga, Zoltan GM HUN 2455 0 = = = # = = = 1 4 2431
6 Czebe, Attila GM HUN 2491 = = = = = # 0 = 1 4 2415
7 Hoelzl, Franz IM AUT 2321 0 0 0 = 1 # 1 = 1 4 2430
8 Vertetics, Attila FM HUN 2409 = 0 = = = 0 # 0 1 3 2328
9 Popovics, Adam FM HUN 2423 0 = 0 0 = = 1 # 0 2.5 2286
10 Tate, Alan FM SCO 2314 0 0 0 = 0 0 0 1 # 1.5 2180
Round 1. Sun 23rd Sep 2012
Horvath, Adam 1/2-1/2 Popovics, Adam 31 C50 Giuoco Pianissimo
Czebe, Attila 1/2-1/2 Ashwin, Jayaram 58 C78 Ruy Lopez
Varga, Zoltan 1/2-1/2 Vertetics, Attila 12 B12 Caro-Kann
Nemeth, Miklos 1/2-1/2 Tate, Alan 27 B38 Sicilian
Bures, Jaroslav 1-0 Hoelzl, Franz 29 B94 Sicilian
Round 2. Mon 24th Sep 2012
Popovics, Adam 1/2-1/2 Hoelzl, Franz 22 A07 Reti
Tate, Alan 0-1 Bures, Jaroslav 49 B12 Caro-Kann
Vertetics, Attila 1/2-1/2 Nemeth, Miklos 53 E00 Catalan opening
Ashwin, Jayaram 1-0 Varga, Zoltan 25 D16 QGD Slav
Horvath, Adam 1/2-1/2 Czebe, Attila 15 D79 Neo-Gruenfeld, 6.O-O, main line
Round 3. Tue 25th Sep 2012
Czebe, Attila 1/2-1/2 Popovics, Adam 16 A46 Queen's pawn game
Varga, Zoltan 1/2-1/2 Horvath, Adam 12 D24 QGA, 4.Nc3
Nemeth, Miklos 1/2-1/2 Ashwin, Jayaram 21 C53 Giuoco Piano
Bures, Jaroslav 1/2-1/2 Vertetics, Attila 20 C41 Philidor
Hoelzl, Franz 1-0 Tate, Alan 34 A30 English
Round 4. Wed 26th Sep 2012
Popovics, Adam 0-1 Tate, Alan 35 A68 Benoni
Vertetics, Attila 0-1 Hoelzl, Franz 43 E10 Queen's pawn game
Ashwin, Jayaram 1/2-1/2 Bures, Jaroslav 24 E00 Catalan opening
Horvath, Adam 1/2-1/2 Nemeth, Miklos 34 B92 Sicilian
Czebe, Attila 1/2-1/2 Varga, Zoltan 20 E92 King's Indian
Round 5. Thu 27th Sep 2012
Varga, Zoltan 1-0 Popovics, Adam 66 A43 Old Benoni defence
Nemeth, Miklos 1/2-1/2 Czebe, Attila 13 B00 King's pawn opening
Bures, Jaroslav 1/2-1/2 Horvath, Adam 45 B47 Sicilian
Hoelzl, Franz 0-1 Ashwin, Jayaram 26 E35 Nimzo-Indian
Tate, Alan 0-1 Vertetics, Attila 85 B12 Caro-Kann
Round 6. Fri 28th Sep 2012
Popovics, Adam 1-0 Vertetics, Attila 27 D15 QGD Slav
Ashwin, Jayaram 1-0 Tate, Alan 32 A62 Benoni
Horvath, Adam 1-0 Hoelzl, Franz 30 B90 Sicilian
Czebe, Attila 1/2-1/2 Bures, Jaroslav 31 B13 Caro-Kann
Varga, Zoltan 1/2-1/2 Nemeth, Miklos 12 E12 Queen's Indian
Round 7. Sat 29th Sep 2012
Nemeth, Miklos 1-0 Popovics, Adam 25 C50 Giuoco Pianissimo
Bures, Jaroslav 1/2-1/2 Varga, Zoltan 53 B03 Alekhine's defence
Hoelzl, Franz 1-0 Czebe, Attila 22 A00 Benko's opening
Tate, Alan 0-1 Horvath, Adam 34 B47 Sicilian
Vertetics, Attila 1/2-1/2 Ashwin, Jayaram 36 E11 Bogo-Indian defence
Round 8. Sun 30th Sep 2012
Popovics, Adam 0-1 Ashwin, Jayaram 15 E11 Bogo-Indian defence
Horvath, Adam 1-0 Vertetics, Attila 84 C41 Philidor
Czebe, Attila 1-0 Tate, Alan 26 B38 Sicilian
Varga, Zoltan 1/2-1/2 Hoelzl, Franz 14 B30 Sicilian
Nemeth, Miklos 1/2-1/2 Bures, Jaroslav 31 B12 Caro-Kann
30th Balaton IM Heviz HUN Sun 23rd Sep 2012 - Mon 1st Oct 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Csonka BalazsFMHUN22876.526.250.04
2Izso DanielHUN23226.025.750.04
3Kantorik MarianIMSVK23216.023.000.04
4Habibi AliIMGER22985.018.250.03
5Polajzer DaniloIMSLO23004.521.000.01
6Miturova MagdalenaWFMCZE21504.520.250.02
7Stips FelixITA22214.014.500.02
8Pirisi GaborIMHUN22683.514.500.01
9Roemer UlrichFMGER22943.012.250.00
10Titz HeimoFMAUT21682.08.250.01
10 players
30th Balaton IM Heviz HUN Sun 23rd Sep 2012 - Mon 1st Oct 2012. Category: 1. Ave: (2263)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Csonka, Balazs FM HUN 2287 # = = 1 1 1 4 2516
2 Kantorik, Marian IM SVK 2321 # 0 1 = 1 1 3.5 2380
3 Polajzer, Danilo IM SLO 2300 = # 1 = = = 3 2351
4 Izso, Daniel HUN 2322 1 0 # = 1 = 3 2368
5 Pirisi, Gabor IM HUN 2268 = = = # 0 1 2.5 2245
6 Habibi, Ali IM GER 2298 0 = 0 # 1 1 2.5 2260
7 Miturova, Magdalena WFM CZE 2150 0 1 # = = 0 2 2182
8 Stips, Felix ITA 2221 0 = = 0 = # 1.5 2122
9 Roemer, Ulrich FM GER 2294 0 0 = = # = 1.5 2101
10 Titz, Heimo FM AUT 2168 0 0 0 1 = # 1.5 2117
Round 1. Sun 23rd Sep 2012
Habibi, Ali 1-0 Stips, Felix 113 A00 Benko's opening
Polajzer, Danilo 1/2-1/2 Pirisi, Gabor 14 A04 Reti opening
Csonka, Balazs 1-0 Roemer, Ulrich 43 B00 King's pawn opening
Izso, Daniel 1-0 Kantorik, Marian 69 C45 Scotch
Titz, Heimo 1-0 Miturova, Magdalena 75 A28 English
Round 2. Mon 24th Sep 2012
Stips, Felix 1/2-1/2 Miturova, Magdalena 58 E92 King's Indian
Kantorik, Marian 1-0 Titz, Heimo 59 E20 Nimzo-Indian
Roemer, Ulrich 1/2-1/2 Izso, Daniel 23 A46 Queen's pawn
Pirisi, Gabor 1/2-1/2 Csonka, Balazs 15 A07 Reti
Habibi, Ali 1/2-1/2 Polajzer, Danilo 11 A04 Reti opening
Round 3. Tue 25th Sep 2012
Polajzer, Danilo 1/2-1/2 Stips, Felix 30 D11 QGD Slav
Csonka, Balazs 1-0 Habibi, Ali 46 B35 Sicilian
Izso, Daniel 1/2-1/2 Pirisi, Gabor 37 B92 Sicilian
Titz, Heimo 1/2-1/2 Roemer, Ulrich 28 A34 English
Miturova, Magdalena 0-1 Kantorik, Marian 29 B29 Sicilian
Round 4. Wed 26th Sep 2012
Stips, Felix 1/2-1/2 Kantorik, Marian 59 D11 QGD Slav
Roemer, Ulrich 1/2-1/2 Miturova, Magdalena 14 E60 King's Indian, 3.Nf3
Pirisi, Gabor 1-0 Titz, Heimo 52 A37 English
Habibi, Ali 0-1 Izso, Daniel 41 A13 English
Polajzer, Danilo 1/2-1/2 Csonka, Balazs 17 D12 QGD Slav
Round 5. Thu 27th Sep 2012
Csonka, Balazs 1-0 Stips, Felix 48 D15 QGD Slav
Izso, Daniel 0-1 Polajzer, Danilo 45 B32 Sicilian
Titz, Heimo 0-1 Habibi, Ali 26 E91 King's Indian
Miturova, Magdalena 1-0 Pirisi, Gabor 30 B76 Sicilian
Kantorik, Marian 1-0 Roemer, Ulrich 23 B07 Pirc defence
30th Balaton Open Heviz HUN Sun 23rd Sep 2012 - Mon 1st Oct 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Sergeev VladimirGMUKR24817.046.035.532.50
2Aczel GergelyHUN24317.043.533.534.25
3Wilke WernerAUT22496.546.036.531.00
4Ruck TamasFMHUN22965.549.038.027.25
5Secheres Adrian-SimionROU20855.546.035.526.50
6Csala ImreFMHUN21985.545.034.525.75
7Szalanczy EmilIMHUN22375.533.526.519.75
8Pesztericz LaszloFMHUN21205.042.532.522.75
9Nagy ErvinIMHUN22645.042.032.020.75
10Hardicsay PeterIMHUN22665.041.531.522.00
11Kincs ImreFMHUN21675.040.530.518.75
12Grimm DanielHUN21514.545.535.021.75
13Boehm MartinGER22624.543.033.018.25
14Horvath TamasHUN21824.542.532.518.75
15Koczka ZsoltFMHUN22544.542.032.017.25
16Metaxasz VasziliszHUN21514.535.027.015.00
17Babits AndrasHUN21204.044.534.517.50
18Marjanovics GyorgyHUN21254.038.029.515.25
19Eperjesi Laszlo DrIMHUN22284.035.527.515.25
20Janzekovic KlemenSLO18843.540.029.512.75
21Boguszlavszkij JevgenyijIMHUN22243.538.028.511.50
22Zpevakova JanaCZE19053.536.527.510.25
23Wegerer JosefAUT20553.535.526.010.50
24Kosztolanczi GyulaFMHUN21303.533.025.510.75
25Stifter EwaldAUT20012.538.530.010.25
26Weinwurm WolfgangAUT21312.537.529.011.00
27Sonnberger ThomasAUT21422.536.026.59.75
27 players

14) 3rd Imre Konig Memorial Rapid

The 3rd Imre Konig Memorial Rapid took place in the Mechanics Institute in San Francisco on 22nd-23rd September 2012. Daniel Naroditsky and Sam Shankland finished on 4/6.

3rd Imre Konig Mem San Francisco USA Sat 22nd Sep 2012 - Sun 23rd Sep 2012
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameRtg1234567PtsTB1
1Naroditsky, Daniel2483*1½½011410.5
2Shankland, Samuel L26010*½½11149.5
3De Firmian, Nick E2510½½*1½013.510
4Kraai, Jesse2514½½0*½113.58.5
5Anka, Emil238210½½*½½3
6Bhat, Vinay S25110010½*½2
7Browne, Walter S24490000½½*1
7 players
3rd Imre Konig Mem San Francisco USA Sat 22nd Sep 2012 - Sun 23rd Sep 2012. Category: 10. Ave: (2492)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Pts TPR
1 Naroditsky, Daniel IM USA 2483 # 1 = = 0 1 1 4 2619
2 Shankland, Samuel L GM USA 2597 0 # = = 1 1 1 4 2600
3 De Firmian, Nick E GM USA 2510 = = # 1 = 0 1 3.5 2546
4 Kraai, Jesse GM USA 2514 = = 0 # = 1 1 3.5 2546
5 Anka, Emil GM HUN 2382 1 0 = = # = = 3 2511
6 Bhat, Vinay S. GM USA 2511 0 0 1 0 = # = 2 2364
7 Browne, Walter S. GM USA 2449 0 0 0 0 = = # 1 2227
Round 1. Sat 22nd Sep 2012
Shankland, Samuel L 0-1 Naroditsky, Daniel 44 E94 King's Indian
Browne, Walter S. 1/2-1/2 Anka, Emil 33 B90 Sicilian
Bhat, Vinay S. 1-0 De Firmian, Nick E 59 E10 Queen's pawn game
Round 2. Sat 22nd Sep 2012
Naroditsky, Daniel 1/2-1/2 Kraai, Jesse 25 C05 French
De Firmian, Nick E 1/2-1/2 Shankland, Samuel L 62 B19 Caro-Kann
Anka, Emil 1/2-1/2 Bhat, Vinay S. 37 C53 Giuoco Piano
Round 3. Sat 22nd Sep 2012
Shankland, Samuel L 1-0 Anka, Emil 40 E91 King's Indian
Kraai, Jesse 0-1 De Firmian, Nick E 39 A37 English
Bhat, Vinay S. 1/2-1/2 Browne, Walter S. 41 E31 Nimzo-Indian
Round 4. Sat 22nd Sep 2012
De Firmian, Nick E 1/2-1/2 Naroditsky, Daniel 29 B92 Sicilian
Browne, Walter S. 0-1 Shankland, Samuel L 77 B90 Sicilian
Anka, Emil 1/2-1/2 Kraai, Jesse 27 C07 French
Round 5. Sun 23rd Sep 2012
Shankland, Samuel L 1-0 Bhat, Vinay S. 25 D43 QGD semi-Slav
Naroditsky, Daniel 0-1 Anka, Emil 36 B35 Sicilian
Kraai, Jesse 1-0 Browne, Walter S. 38 A15 English opening
Round 6. Sun 23rd Sep 2012
Browne, Walter S. 0-1 Naroditsky, Daniel 29 B30 Sicilian
Bhat, Vinay S. 0-1 Kraai, Jesse 62 E15 Queen's Indian
Anka, Emil 1/2-1/2 De Firmian, Nick E 48 A70 Benoni
Round 7. Sun 23rd Sep 2012
Naroditsky, Daniel 1-0 Bhat, Vinay S. 25 A07 Reti
Kraai, Jesse 1/2-1/2 Shankland, Samuel L 20 A09 Reti opening
De Firmian, Nick E 1-0 Browne, Walter S. 35 B33 Sicilian

15) 72nd ch-UKR w 2012

The 72nd Ukrainian women's championship takes place 25th September to 3rd October 2012.

72nd ch-UKR w 2012 Kharkiv UKR Tue 25th Sep 2012 - Wed 3rd Oct 2012. Category: 6. Ave: (2378)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Ushenina, Anna IM UKR 2433 # = = = = 1 1 1 5 2549
2 Muzychuk, Mariya IM UKR 2466 = # = 1 = = 1 1 5 2520
3 Lahno, Kateryna GM UKR 2542 = = # = 1 1 = = 4.5 2483
4 Zhukova, Natalia GM UKR 2442 = 0 = # = 1 = 1 4 2423
5 Gaponenko, Inna IM UKR 2404 = 0 # = = = 1 1 4 2402
6 Kononenko, Tatiana IM UKR 2374 0 = = # = = = 1 3.5 2357
7 Gritsayeva, Oksana WFM UKR 2319 0 = = = = # = = 3 2344
8 Rakhmangulova, Anastasiya WIM UKR 2254 0 = 0 = = # 1 0 2.5 2278
9 Andrenko, Irina WIM UKR 2228 0 = = 0 = = 0 # 2 2242
10 Dolzhykova, Kateryna WIM UKR 2313 0 0 0 0 0 = 1 # 1.5 2155

16) Caissa GM September 2012

Tamas Fodor won the Caissa GM tournament in Kecskemet that took place 15th to 23rd September 2012.

Caissa GM Sept 2012 Kecskemet HUN Sat 15th Sep 2012 - Sun 23rd Sep 2012
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkNameRtg123456Pts
1Fodor, Tamas Jr2487**½½½1117.5
2Sax, Gyula2451½½**½1½½½½½16
3Ashwin, Jayaram2473½0½0**½½115.5
4Groszpeter, Attila2481½½½½**½½½½4.5
5Ilincic, Zlatko2450½½½½**½½4
6Gupta, Bhaskar22180½00½½½½**2.5
6 players

17) US Chess League 2012

The US Chess League takes place 4th September to 1st December 2012. The only major event I can think of played on the internet at standard time controls.

US Chess League 2012 ICC INT Tue 4th Sep 2012 - Sat 1st Dec 2012
Leading Round 4 (of 10) Standings:
RkTeamRtgBptsTB1TB2
1New York238710.0/16 (63%)3.01.0
2Manhattan24399.0/16 (56%)3.01.0
3Connecticut23799.0/16 (56%)3.01.0
4Philadelphia23949.0/16 (56%)2.51.5
5New Jersey23898.5/16 (53%)2.51.5
6New England23978.0/16 (50%)1.52.5
7Boston24167.5/16 (47%)1.03.0
8Baltimore24175.5/16 (34%)1.03.0
1Dallas237411.5/16 (72%)3.50.5
2Seattle24058.0/16 (50%)3.01.0
3St. Louis24218.5/16 (53%)1.52.5
4Carolina24237.5/16 (47%)1.52.5
5Arizona23987.5/16 (47%)1.52.5
6San Francisco23827.5/16 (47%)1.52.5
7Los Angeles24016.0/16 (38%)1.03.0
8Miami24085.0/16 (31%)1.03.0
16 teams

18) TCh-BEL 2012-13

The Belgian Team Championship takes place 23rd September 2012 to 17th March 2013.

TCh-BEL 2012-13 Belgium BEL Sun 23rd Sep 2012 - Sun 17th Mar 2013
Leading Round 1 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Borgerhout 1221
2Wirtzfeld 1220
3KSK47-Eynatten 1218
4Fontaine 1217
5Amay 1116
6KSK Rochade 1116
7KGSRL 1116
8Deurne 1116
9CREC 1015
10KSK47-Eynatten 2014
11Zottegem 1011
12Anderlecht 1011
12 teams

19) TCh-Moscow 2012

The Moscow Team Championship takes place 23rd September to 7th October 2012. First games are missing.

TCh-Moscow 2012 Moscow RUS Sun 23rd Sep 2012 - Sun 7th Oct 2012
Leading Round 4 (of 7) Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=TB1TB2
18Navigator4301715.0
22Youth of Moscow4301714.5
34RSSU4310614.0
45October-DC-MIFI4211514.0
53Chip4220411.0
67Orientation4121312.0
76Palace404008.5
81Yakimanka404007.0
8 teams

20) TCh-SRB Premier League 2012

The Serbian Team Championship Premier League took place in Valjevo 17th to 27th September 2012. Novosadski SK DDOR won the title.

TCh-SRB Prem 2012 Valjevo SRB Mon 17th Sep 2012 - Thu 27th Sep 2012
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkTeam1234567891011TB1TB2
1Novosadski SK DDOR*34442841
2SK Vodovod Kragujevac*43344452337½
3SK Lasta Beograd3*344442334
4VSK Sv. Nikolaj Srpski Valjevo2*2351633
5SK Nis Nis½334*33441631½
6SK Jugovic Kac232*33341328½
7SK Metalac Takovo G. Milanovac2233*35541231
8SK Radnicki Kragujevac2223333*334928
9SK Spartak Subotica222313*827
10SK Crvena Zvezda Beograd213*423½
11BSK Romanticari Beograd½121222½*015
11 teams
TCh-SRB Prem w 2012 Valjevo SRB Mon 17th Sep 2012 - Thu 27th Sep 2012
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkTeam1234567891011TB1TB2
1SK BAS Beograd*22332627
2SK RAD Beograd2*14432227½
3SK JELICA Goracici2*22232226½
4SK RUDAR K. Mitrovica32*222125
5SK JUGOVIC Kac122*241823½
6SK ZLATAR Nova Varos222*22½31119
7SK RADNICKI Rudovci½½2*33½31017
8NSK DDOR Novi Sad0½½21*1015½
9SK NESTOR Beograd½01½01*34915
10SAHMATNI KRUZOK Novi Sad½½½11*2413½
11POZAREVACKI SK11½1½02*110½
11 teams

21) 21st TCh-CRO 2012

The 21st Croatian Team Championship took place in Sibenik 23rd September to 1st October 2012. SK Liburnija, Rijeka won the title.

21st TCh-CRO 1a 2012 Sibenik CRO Sun 23rd Sep 2012 - Mon 1st Oct 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkTeam12345678910TB1TB2TB3
1SK Liburnija, Rijeka*44341737.5219.00
2HASK Mladost, Zagreb*443561539.0180.00
3SK Rijeka, Rijeka22*334451233.0134.50
4SK Zagreb, Zagreb223*33441128.0126.25
5SK ETF-Osijek, Osijek333*341027.0121.75
6SK Djakovo MDProfil, Djakovo33*3724.082.75
7GSK Mravince-Cemex, Mravince12*344724.075.25
8SK Goran, Bibinje½½½323*3518.559.25
9SK Djuro Djakovic Holding, Slavonski Brod22232*2320.530.50
10SK Brda, Split012234*318.529.75
10 teams
21st TCh-CRO 1b 2012 Sibenik CRO Sun 23rd Sep 2012 - Mon 1st Oct 2012
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkTeam12345678TB1TB2TB3
1VARAZDIN Varazdin*3453431126.5108.50
2VUKOVAR 91 Vukovar3*31024.598.50
3PULA Pula2*4822.575.00
4SIBENIK Sibenik1*444821.573.00
5DUBROVNIK Dubrovnik32*2722.070.75
6POZEGA Pozega224*618.055.00
7SLJEME- AGROPROTEINKA Sesvete332*3519.554.75
8JUNIOR Rijeka2½3*113.59.75
8 teams
21st TCh-CRO w 2012 Sibenik CRO Sun 23rd Sep 2012 - Mon 1st Oct 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkTeam123456789TB1TB2TB3
1SK LIBURNIJA - Rijeka*3321522.5116.50
2SK POLET -Busevec*32431322.089.25
3SK DRAGA - Rijeka1*3331219.080.50
4HASK MLADOST - Zagreb121*431120.571.00
5SK DAMA, Djakovo1010*3812.547.50
6SK GORANKA-ALLIANZ - Ravna Gora½11*33614.033.50
7SK LUCIJA - Rijeka½1*2312.015.75
8SK GORAN - Vrbovsko½½12*3311.516.00
9SK RIJEKA- MILENIJ HOTELI - Rijeka21½11*110.011.25
9 teams

22) TCh-VIE 2012

A bit of a mystery event but seems to be a national team tournament in which Dao Thien Hai scored 10/11.

TCh-VIE 2012 Ho Chi Minh City VIE Fri 21st Sep 2012 - Fri 28th Sep 2012
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Dao Thien HaiHCM10.074.090
2Tran Ngoc LanHNO8.077.060
3Nguyen Van HaiHNO7.570.060
4Hoang Canh HuanDAN7.076.550
5Bao KhoaLDO7.074.560
6Tran Quoc DungDTH7.073.050
7Hoang Van NgocQDO7.072.560
8Tu Hoang ThongHCM7.072.540
9Bui VinhHNO7.070.050
10Nguyen Thien VietDAN7.069.530
11Tran Tuan MinhHNO7.067.060
12Dinh Duc TrongDAN7.065.060
13Doan Van DucQDO7.062.560
14Tran Thanh TuDTH6.571.560
15Tran Manh TienQDO6.568.060
16Ton That Nhu TungHCM6.566.040
17Tran Minh ThangHNO6.564.550
18Pham Xuan DatHNO6.563.560
19Nguyen Huu Hoang AnhLDO6.553.560
20Tu Hoang ThaiHCM6.070.540
21Pham ChuongHCM6.070.040
Nguyen Sy HungBRV6.070.040
23Nguyen Phuoc TamCTH6.062.540
24Bui Trong HaoQDO6.061.030
25Nguyen Van ThanhDAN6.060.050
26Nguyen Tan Hoang NamHCM6.057.540
27Duong Thuong CongQDO5.565.040
28Nguyen Manh TruongBRV5.562.540
29Tran Xuan TuBRV5.562.530
30Tran Anh TriDAN5.561.030
31Nguyen Dang Hong PhucHCM5.560.050
32Le Cong CuongQDO5.559.050
33Le Minh HoangHCM5.559.040
34Tran Ngoc ThachQDO5.558.540
35Nguyen Mai Duc TriBRV5.555.540
36Bao QuangDAN5.066.040
37Nguyen Hoang NamQDO5.060.040
38Huynh Lam Binh NguyenHCM5.059.530
39Nguyen Thanh NghiaHCM5.058.020
40Nguyen Anh KhoiHCM5.055.550
59 players

23) TCh-POL Ekstraliga 2012

The Polish Ekstraliga took place 4th May - 30th September 2012 over three long weekends. David Navara and Radoslaw Wojtaszek are the highest rated players. There is a long break until rounds 4-6 (14-16 Sept) and then rounds 7-9 (28-30 Sept). KSz POLONIA Warszawa won the title.

TCh-POL Ekstraliga Warsaw POL Fri 4th May 2012 - Sun 30th Sep 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameRtgMptsBpts
110KSz POLONIA Warszawa24831639.5
21KSz WASKO HetMaN Szopienice Katowice25001638
34KSz STILON Gorzow Wlkp.24171233.5
42KSz POLONIA VOTUM Wroclaw24171231.5
58GK BASZTA MOS Znin24501130.5
69ROTMISTRZ TWOJA SZKOLA Grudziadz2400928
77AZS POLITECHNIKA POZNANSKA POCZTOWIEC2383826
85IMPACT TEAM Ostroda2367415.5
93MLKS NADNARWIANKA Pultusk2350215.5
106LKS WRZOS Miedzyborow2333012
10 teams

24) Dutch League 2012-13

The Dutch League takes place 15th September 2012 to 20th April 2013. Round 2 6th October 2012. Additional Round 1 games available.

Dutch League 2012-13 Amsterdam NED Sat 15th Sep 2012 - Sat 20th Apr 2013
Leading Round 1 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamRtg12345678910MptsBpts
1Voerendaal24282
2Accres Apeldoorn24072
3BSG23152
4En Passant24412
5Kennemer Combinatie23582
6De Stukkenjagers22860
7Groninger Combinatie23440
8SO Rotterdam23750
9HMC Calder24350
10Utrecht23900
10 teams

25) TCh-SUI 2012

The Swiss Team Championship takes place 18th March - 21st October 2012. Round 5 was on 24th June 2012. Games and results now available. Round 6 and 7 were on 22nd-23rd September 2012. Games now available. Final Rounds 8-9 are on 20th to 21st October 2012.

TCh-SUI National A Zuerich SUI Sun 18th Mar 2012 - Sun 21st Oct 2012
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Riehen 11134½
2Geneve 11133
3Reichenstein 11029
4Zuerich 1830½
5Luzern 1829
6Reti 1728½
7Winterthur 1628
8Mendrisio 1523½
9Wollishofen 1424
10Neuchatel 1020
10 teams

26) Active Team Events

A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.

Chinese League 2012

The Chinese league is a marathon event over 22 rounds. Rounds: Beijing 28th Apr - May 1st, Taizhou 27th-29th June, Shanghai 11th-13th July (turned out to be Tianjin), Shenzhen 14th-17th Sept, Hangzhou 6th-9th October and finally Tianjin 19th-22nd Dec 2012. (info http://blog.sina.com.cn/chessnews). Games are a total mess now with the first 7 rounds coming from chess-results, round 8 is missing and the remaining games are from live coverage. on the internet at The Chess Results Server

TCh-CHN 2012 Beijing CHN Sat 28th Apr 2012 - Tue 9th Oct 2012
Leading Round 12 (of 22) Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=TB1TB2
14Beijing AIGO Team127141835.5
23Tianjin Qin Huangdao Team128221834.0
32Chongqing Team128311735.5
46Shanghai Jianqiao Academy Team126241634.5
58Jiangsu Taizhou Team126331534.5
612Wuxi Huafang Construction Team124351331.0
79Shandong Gree Team124441231.0
81Zhejiang Yinzhou Team123541028.5
910Qingdao School Team12156824.5
107Guangdong Huateng Club Team12273726.0
115Chengdu Bank Team12183523.0
1211Hebei Sports Lottery Team12075522.0
12 teams

27) First Saturday September 2012

This month's First Saturday tournaments took place 1st to 11th September 2012. Bogdan Lalic won the GM event with 6.5/9. The game files for the 11 round events now complete.

28) zt 3.5 China Men 2012

The Chinese Zonal tournament took place in Beijing 15th to 20th September 2012. The coverage was a bit of a mess with no game archive so when I missed the 1st and 9th rounds live it wasn't possible to find them anywhere else. Final table now available. Lou Yiping took first on tie-break.

zt 3.5 China Men 2012 Beijing CHN Sat 15th Sep 2012 - Thu 20th Sep 2012
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Lou YipingIMCHN24127.575.062.050.25
2Wan YunguoCHN24747.572.560.548.00
3Liu QingnanIMCHN24917.571.059.546.75
4Zhou JianchaoGMCHN25907.571.058.547.50
5Lu ShangleiGMCHN25427.074.562.045.25
6Zeng ChongshengIMCHN24637.070.059.041.25
7Wei YiFMCHN24537.068.057.041.75
8Xiu DeshunGMCHN25246.571.559.039.75
9Liu ChangCHN23116.568.056.037.50
10Xu YinglunCHN22816.566.055.035.00
11Wang ChenIMCHN24856.565.553.536.00
12Gao RuiIMCHN24426.563.053.532.00
13Yang KaiqiIMCHN23746.562.551.535.25
14Wang YiyeCHN21816.560.550.034.00
15Ma ZhonghanCHN23366.064.052.033.25
16Chu Wei ChaoCHN21816.063.554.030.00
17Bai JinshiCHN22506.062.551.032.00
18Dai ChangrenCHN21345.560.549.029.75
19Fang YanCHN23005.560.049.527.50
20Zhang XiaopengCHN21195.559.049.525.50
21Bao QilinCHN21135.559.048.028.75
22Li HanbinCHN22775.555.544.524.75
23Li BoCHN22375.555.045.024.50
24Fang YuxiangCHN21045.553.543.524.25
25Lan ZilunCHN21855.552.542.522.75
26Yu LieIMCHN24065.064.552.528.50
27Mu KeCHN22855.063.552.025.25
28Xu MinghuiCHN20865.058.548.023.25
29Liu GuanchuCHN22325.056.545.524.50
30Yu ChaojieCHN21595.056.046.521.25
31Wang Hao BCHN21855.055.044.522.00
32Zhang ZijiCHN21185.053.543.522.25
33Xu XiangyuCHN19905.053.043.524.00
34Liu ZhaoqiCHN21154.554.044.519.75
35Yan XuesongCHN18084.552.042.518.00
36Chen YangCHN21044.548.039.519.50
37Li DiCHN20944.546.037.517.25
38Yang HainanCHN21544.057.546.518.25
39Fan HuifengCHN20624.053.044.517.00
40Qu YanqiaoCHN21524.052.543.514.00
41 players

29) 5th Sabadell Open 2012

The 5th Sabadell Open took place 30th August to 7th September. Levan Aroshidze took first place with 7.5/9. My thanks to Esteve Ribalta Bertran for a much improved game file.

5th Sabadell Open A Sabadell ESP Thu 30th Aug 2012 - Fri 7th Sep 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Aroshidze LevanGMGEO25687.540.50.049.5
2Cordova EmilioGMPER25727.039.00.050.0
3Oms Pallisse JosepGMESP24617.037.50.046.0
4Lorenzo De La Riva LazaroIMESP24447.036.00.044.5
5Gallego Alcaraz Andres FelipeIMCOL23777.033.00.043.0
6Vidarte Morales ArturoIMESP23536.533.50.045.0
7Alarcon Casellas RolandoFMCUB24716.034.50.049.5
8Perez Mitjans OrelvisIMESP25046.030.00.042.5
9Arenas DavidIMCOL24065.531.50.044.0
10Jimenez Fraga Pedro AlejandroFMCUB24465.530.50.045.5
11Panesso Rivera HenryIMCOL23395.528.50.043.5
12Rojas Keim LuisIMCHI24265.527.50.042.0
13Larduet Despaigne CarlosFMCUB23705.527.50.035.5
14Clavijo Jorge MarioIMCOL23195.527.00.039.0
15Vigoa Apecheche YaniraWGMCUB22435.527.00.041.0
16Espinoza Palomino WillyamFMPER22425.526.00.037.5
17Burmakin VladimirGMRUS26085.032.50.047.5
18Gomez Jurado Luis AlbertoFMESP22505.024.00.039.0
19Capellades Subirana MarcFMESP22375.023.50.036.0
20Gonzalez Rodriguez Jorge AIMCOL23965.023.00.034.0
21Asensio Linan TeodoroMKESP21215.021.00.036.0
22Fernandez Cazorla AntonioFMESP22505.020.50.033.0
23Vehi Bach Victor ManuelIMESP23574.528.00.041.5
24Rodriguez Garcia VictorFMCUB23834.527.50.041.0
25Ayza Ballester JordiFMESP22084.525.00.038.5
26Orozco Lina YomayraWCMCOL21504.524.00.037.0
27Serra Pages JordiMKESP22244.522.50.033.0
28Garriga Cazorla PereESP20434.521.50.037.5
29Jareno Badenas AleixESP20294.026.00.042.0
30Salagran Ferragut GuillemESP18994.023.00.039.5
31Dalo HermesVEN21304.023.00.040.5
32Flores De Paco DavidESP20064.021.00.038.5
33Saez Coma AlejandroESP19064.018.50.036.5
34Campos Cayuelas AdriaESP20024.017.00.040.5
35Campos Cayuelas MarcMKESP21194.016.50.035.0
36Orozco Luz ElenaCOL21144.016.50.033.0
37Segarra Calderer AlbertESP20774.016.00.033.5
38Colon Garcia EnriqueFMESP23393.524.00.040.0
39Garcia De Blas EstebanESP19873.522.50.038.5
40Ramirez Carrizo Victor JoseESP21093.517.50.033.0
60 players

30) Forthcoming Events and Links

28th European Club Cup 2012

Eilat International Open 2012

Chess Train 2012

16th Unive Tournament 2012

16th Unive Crown Hoogeveen NED Fri 19th Oct 2012 - Sat 27th Oct 2012
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Nakamura, Hikaru GM USA 2775 2016192
2 Giri, Anish GM NED 2693 24116068
3 Tiviakov, Sergei GM NED 2656 1008013
4 Hou, Yifan GM CHN 2623 8602980

4th Marcel Duchamp GM 2012

1st Auburn Power Open

World Youth Chess Championships 2012

FIDE Grand Prix Tashkent 2012

4th London Chess Classic

XLII Rilton Cup 2012-13

Guam International Open 2013

Reykjavik Open 2013

FIDE Grand Prix Lisbon 2013

FIDE Grand Prix Madrid 2013

FIDE Grand Prix Berlin 2013

FIDE Grand Prix Paris 2013

All material © Mark Crowther 2012