THE WEEK IN CHESS 924 23rd July 2012 by Mark Crowther

Sponsored by the London Chess Centre

TWIC Home | Online Shop | US Shop

Contact The Week in Chess
Mark Crowther
E-Mail mdcrowth@btinternet.com
Mobile 07971 920016
http://www.chesscenter.com/twic/twic.html

Contents

1) Introduction
2) Sparkassen Chess-Meeting 2012
3) 45th Biel International Chess Festival 2012
4) 2nd Science Park Amsterdam Chess Tournament 2012
5) Turkish Isbank Chess League 2012
6) Swiss Chess Championship 2012
7) 99th British Championships 2012
8) FIDE Women's Grand Prix Jermuk 2012
9) Grand Prix FFE Aix les Bains 2012
10) 30th Andorra Open
11) First Saturday July 2012
12) 6th Varna Open 2012
13) 7th Nana Aleksandria Cup 2012
14) 72nd ch-ITA S/F 2012
15) Austrian Championship 2012
16) ch-MNE 2012
17) 20th Metropolitan Chess FIDE Invitational 2012
18) III Cidade Maravilhosa Closed 2012
19) XXI Team Championship of Macedonia 2012
20) XXVII Tadeusza Gniota Memorial 2012
21) 23rd Czech Open 2012
22) 11th Condom Open 2012
23) 14th Saint-Lo Open 2012
24) 16th Battle of Senta Open
25) 35th Barbera del Valles Open
26) Corporation Center Cup 2012
27) Ningbo Cixi GM Rapid 2012
28) 27th Avoine Open 2012
29) 38th Sitges Open 2012
30) 3rd Terrasini Mediterranean International 2012
31) 5th Maria Albulet Memorial
32) 5th Paleochora Open
33) GER-POL Women's Match 2012
34) Mulhouse Chess Festival 2012
35) Pacific Southwest Open 2012
36) Quebec Open 2012
37) TCh-POR 2012
38) ch-Pan Americano U20 2012
39) Minsk Open 2012
40) 4th Artemis Cup 2012
41) 35th Taminco Open
42) Russian Team vs Russian Fans Correspondence Match
43) Chinese League 2012
44) Active Team Events
45) 22nd Heart of Finland Open 2012
46) 5th Paracin Summer 2012
47) Forthcoming Events and Links

Games Section
Sparkassen Chess-Meeting 2012473 games
45th Biel International Chess Festival 201219 games
2nd Science Park Amsterdam Chess Tournament 2012321 games
Turkish Isbank Chess League 2012418 games
Swiss Chess Championship 2012113 games
99th British Championships 201225 games
FIDE Women's Grand Prix Jermuk 201236 games
Grand Prix FFE Aix les Bains 201250 games
30th Andorra Open60 games
First Saturday July 2012157 games
6th Varna Open 2012180 games
7th Nana Aleksandria Cup 201240 games
72nd ch-ITA S/F 201289 games
Austrian Championship 201258 games
ch-MNE 201212 games
20th Metropolitan Chess FIDE Invitational 201247 games
III Cidade Maravilhosa Closed 201290 games
XXI Team Championship of Macedonia 2012126 games
XXVII Tadeusza Gniota Memorial 201295 games
23rd Czech Open 2012147 games
11th Bergamo Open 201248 games
14th Saint-Lo Open 201264 games
35th Barbera del Valles Open262 games
Corporation Center Cup 2012171 games
38th Sitges Open 201230 games
3rd Terrasini Mediterranean International 201270 games
5th Maria Albulet Memorial30 games
5th Paleochora Open269 games
GER-POL Women's Match 201223 games
Mulhouse Chess Festival 201290 games
Pacific Southwest Open 201222 games
Quebec Open 201247 games
TCh-POR 201240 games
ch-Pan Americano U20 2012332 games
35th Taminco Open197 games
5th Paracin Summer 201277 games
4428 games

Contact the London Chess Centre
E-Mail info@chess.co.uk
Tel: +44 020-73882404 Fax:+44 020-73882407
USA Telephone Orders: 1 561 827 0993

Links:

London Chess Centre Shop

US Shop

Download the Chess and Bridge 2012 catalogue in pdf format.

The Modern French: A Complete Guide for Black

e+Chess Banner

1) Introduction

My thanks to Roland Wimmer, Olexandr Prohorov, Luiz Roberto Da Costa Jr, Dinu-Ioan Nicula, Etienne Van Leeuwen, Ivan Kocovski, Jack Peters, Johan Hut, Michael Kopylov, Holger Lieske, Mark Adams, Mikos Orso, David Navara, Peter Boel and Valery Maes and everyone else who helped with the issue.

There was so much excellent chess this week. Fabiano Caruana edged out Sergey Karjakin on tie-break in Dortmund, Vassily Ivanchuk and Anish Giri won in Amsterdam and World number 1 Magnus Carlsen plays in Biel. Bologan, Adams, Polgar, Mamedyarov played in the Turkish League, Joe Gallagher won in Switzerland but it was sad to see Viktor Korchnoi finish last. The British Chess Championships are also under way as is the FIDE Grand Prix in Jermuk. So much to look at along with many, many summer open events.

Hope you enjoy this issue.

Mark

2) Sparkassen Chess-Meeting 2012

The Sparkassen Chess-Meeting took place in Dortmund 13th-22nd July 2012. Fabiano Caruana won the event on tie-break (more wins) from Sergey Karjakin after both scored 6/9. Ruslan Ponomariov or Arkadij Naiditsch could have won the event having played 5 games with black had they won in the final round. Vladimir Kramnik's challenge failed towards the end, he missed a simple win against Leko and had to settle for a draw after a marathon and then lost to Caruana probably partially as a result too, although his opponent played a fine game. Below are the games and results from the main section, Helmut Kohls tournament (a sponsor of the event rather than after Germany's former champion) and Open A was won by Mikhail Zaitsev on tie-break from Julian Scheider after both scored 7.5/9..

40th GM Dortmund GER Thu 12th Jul 2012 - Sun 22nd Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Caruana, FabianoGMITA27756.04423.00
2Karjakin, SergeyGMRUS27796.04323.00
3Ponomariov, RuslanGMUKR27265.55324.50
4Kramnik, VladimirGMRUS27995.55320.50
5Naiditsch, ArkadijGMGER27005.55221.50
6Leko, PeterGMHUN27305.54221.50
7Meier, GeorgGMGER26444.04116.00
8Fridman, DanielGMGER26553.54014.75
9Bartel, MateuszGMPOL26742.0518.00
10Gustafsson, JanGMGER26291.5504.75
10 players
Sparkassen Open A Dortmund GER Thu 12th Jul 2012 - Sun 22nd Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameRtgGms+-=PtsTB1
1Zaitsev, Mikhail250596037.550.0
2Scheider, Julian229097117.546.5
3Schulze, Torben230995047.049.5
4Gindi, Shachar224596127.045.0
5Zatonskih, Vitaly227694056.547.5
6Piepho, Niels230195136.541.5
7Jesse, Ingemars234995226.046.5
8Sundorf, Jannik217094146.045.5
9Webb, Laurence226594146.044.5
10Braeuer, Karl-Heinz220296306.043.0
11Torres-Kuckel, Rafael230694146.043.0
11Ciornei, Dragos218294146.043.0
13Sievert, Jan-Thorwald214995226.042.5
14Kartsev, Soel219895226.041.5
15Kartsev, Alexandr220894235.544.0
16Eckardt, Joshua205794235.542.0
17Steinmetzer, Thomas211494235.541.0
18Wagner, Alexey221694235.540.5
19Schiefelbusch, Dirk210993155.540.5
20Chilla, Jan Eric215895315.538.5
21Krueger, Andre214394235.537.5
22Grahl, Matthias185194235.537.0
23Boehm, Juergen222593155.537.0
24Kozlov, Alexander220494235.535.0
25Brem, Stephan212195405.044.5
26Richters, Marc204594325.044.5
27Podzielny, Karl-Heinz243884225.043.0
28Schmuecker, Marcus217394325.041.0
28Schorra, Helmut208194325.041.0
30Hecht, Carsten205093245.040.5
31Hobusch, Jan202792165.039.5
32Mundorf, Johannes217493245.038.0
33Baumhackel, Mario212692165.037.5
34Mog, Martin92165.037.0
35Faust, Martin213395405.036.5
35Strathoff, Martin207495405.036.5
37Rueberg, Jobst217893245.036.0
38Fistoul, Michail208794325.035.0
39Heinzel, Peter208393245.035.0
40Haase, Thomas Konstantin184994325.034.0
93 players
Helmut Kohls Turnier Dortmund GER Thu 12th Jul 2012 - Sun 22nd Jul 2012. Category: 9. Ave: (2456)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Orlov, Andrey GM RUS 2527 # = = 1 1 = 1 = 1 1 7 2668
2 Poetsch, Hagen IM GER 2436 = # = 1 0 = = 1 = 1 5.5 2538
3 Zaragatski, Ilja IM GER 2462 = = # 0 = 1 0 1 1 1 5.5 2535
4 Andersen, Mads IM DEN 2459 0 0 1 # = 1 0 1 1 = 5 2499
5 Meins, Gerlef IM GER 2475 0 1 = = # = 1 0 = = 4.5 2454
6 Saltaev, Mihail GM UZB 2480 = = 0 0 = # 1 = = 1 4.5 2453
7 Bluebaum, Matthias IM GER 2431 0 = 1 1 0 0 # = 0 = 3.5 2379
8 Becker, Marcel FM GER 2427 = 0 0 0 1 = = # = = 3.5 2379
9 Loetscher, Roland FM SUI 2402 0 = 0 0 = = 1 = # = 3.5 2382
10 Schmittdiel, Eckhard GM GER 2460 0 0 0 = = 0 = = = # 2.5 2289
Round 1. Sat 14th Jul 2012
Meins, Gerlef 1-0 Poetsch, Hagen 41 E59 Nimzo-Indian
Orlov, Andrey 1-0 Schmittdiel, Eckhard 61 B30 Sicilian
Zaragatski, Ilja 1-0 Loetscher, Roland 56 C91 Ruy Lopez
Bluebaum, Matthias 1-0 Andersen, Mads 75 D45 QGD semi-Slav
Saltaev, Mihail 1/2-1/2 Becker, Marcel 37 B18 Caro-Kann
Round 2. Sun 15th Jul 2012
Saltaev, Mihail 1-0 Bluebaum, Matthias 35 C05 French
Andersen, Mads 1-0 Zaragatski, Ilja 40 A59 Benko gambit
Loetscher, Roland 0-1 Orlov, Andrey 47 A41 Old Indian
Schmittdiel, Eckhard 1/2-1/2 Meins, Gerlef 42 B22 Sicilian
Becker, Marcel 0-1 Poetsch, Hagen 26 D47 QGD semi-Slav
Round 3. Mon 16th Jul 2012
Poetsch, Hagen 1-0 Schmittdiel, Eckhard 55 B32 Sicilian
Meins, Gerlef 1/2-1/2 Loetscher, Roland 45 D11 QGD Slav
Orlov, Andrey 1-0 Andersen, Mads 26 B40 Sicilian defence
Zaragatski, Ilja 1-0 Saltaev, Mihail 38 B14 Caro-Kann
Bluebaum, Matthias 1/2-1/2 Becker, Marcel 41 D10 QGD Slav defence
Round 4. Tue 17th Jul 2012
Bluebaum, Matthias 1-0 Zaragatski, Ilja 38 A58 Benko gambit accepted
Saltaev, Mihail 1/2-1/2 Orlov, Andrey 32 C42 Petrov
Andersen, Mads 1/2-1/2 Meins, Gerlef 31 B32 Sicilian
Loetscher, Roland 1/2-1/2 Poetsch, Hagen 91 E04 Catalan
Becker, Marcel 1/2-1/2 Schmittdiel, Eckhard 42 A84 Dutch defence
Round 5. Wed 18th Jul 2012
Zaragatski, Ilja 1/2-1/2 Orlov, Andrey 31 C11 French
Bluebaum, Matthias 0-1 Meins, Gerlef 31 E17 Queen's Indian
Saltaev, Mihail 1/2-1/2 Poetsch, Hagen 21 C05 French
Andersen, Mads 1/2-1/2 Schmittdiel, Eckhard 42 A64 Benoni
Becker, Marcel 1/2-1/2 Loetscher, Roland 35 D47 QGD semi-Slav
Round 6. Thu 19th Jul 2012
Schmittdiel, Eckhard 1/2-1/2 Loetscher, Roland 37 A06 Reti
Poetsch, Hagen 1-0 Andersen, Mads 51 B48 Sicilian
Meins, Gerlef 1/2-1/2 Saltaev, Mihail 100 D15 QGD Slav
Orlov, Andrey 1-0 Bluebaum, Matthias 40 C00 French
Zaragatski, Ilja 1-0 Becker, Marcel 39 A07 Reti
Round 7. Fri 20th Jul 2012
Loetscher, Roland 0-1 Andersen, Mads 38 D11 QGD Slav
Schmittdiel, Eckhard 0-1 Saltaev, Mihail 52 B14 Caro-Kann
Poetsch, Hagen 1/2-1/2 Bluebaum, Matthias 36 C11 French
Meins, Gerlef 1/2-1/2 Zaragatski, Ilja 27 A32 English
Orlov, Andrey 1/2-1/2 Becker, Marcel 60 B18 Caro-Kann
Round 8. Sat 21st Jul 2012
Orlov, Andrey 1-0 Meins, Gerlef 57 B31 Sicilian
Zaragatski, Ilja 1/2-1/2 Poetsch, Hagen 39 A20 English opening
Bluebaum, Matthias 1/2-1/2 Schmittdiel, Eckhard 66 A90 Dutch defence
Saltaev, Mihail 1/2-1/2 Loetscher, Roland 45 B34 Sicilian
Becker, Marcel 0-1 Andersen, Mads 38 D11 QGD Slav
Round 9. Sun 22nd Jul 2012
Andersen, Mads 1-0 Saltaev, Mihail 34 A11 English
Loetscher, Roland 1-0 Bluebaum, Matthias 40 D12 QGD Slav
Schmittdiel, Eckhard 0-1 Zaragatski, Ilja 25 C41 Philidor
Poetsch, Hagen 1/2-1/2 Orlov, Andrey 22 C65 Ruy Lopez
Meins, Gerlef 0-1 Becker, Marcel 25 D17 QGD Slav

3) 45th Biel International Chess Festival 2012

The Biel Chess Festival takes place from 23rd July. The event stars Magnus Carlsen whom the organisers secured at the last minute to replace Leinier Dominguez Perez. Carlsen can therefore defend his title. Hikaru Nakamura, Alexander Morozevich, Wang Hao, Etienne Bacrot and Anish Giri are the other players in this 6 player 10 round Double Round Robin. The blitz KO tournament was won by Hikaru Nakamura who beat Etienne Bacrot in the final. Bacrot eliminated Carlsen in the first round.

45th Biel GM Biel (SUI), 23 vii-2 viii 2012 cat. XXI (2756)
1 2 3 4 5 6
1. Wang, Hao g CHN 2739 * * . . . . . . . . 1 . 1
2. Giri, Anish g NED 2696 . . * * . . . . 1 . . . 1
3. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2837 . . . . * * ½ . . . . . ½ 2778
4. Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2778 . . . . ½ . * * . . . . ½ 2837
5. Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2770 . . 0 . . . . . * * . . 0
6. Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2713 0 . . . . . . . . . * * 0

Round 1 (July 23, 2012)
Wang, Hao - Bacrot, Etienne 1-0 36 E97 King's Indian Classical
Carlsen, Magnus - Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 39 B53 Sicilian Hungarian
Morozevich, Alexander - Giri, Anish 0-1 50 D97 Gruenfeld Russian
Biel Exhib Blitz Biel SUI Sat 21st Jul 2012 - Fri 3rd Aug 2012
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Carlsen, Magnus GM NOR 2837 1503014
2 Nakamura, Hikaru GM USA 2778 2016192
3 Morozevich, Alexander GM RUS 2770 4116992
4 Wang, Hao GM CHN 2739 8602883
5 Bacrot, Etienne GM FRA 2713 605506
6 Harikrishna, Pentala GM IND 2684 5007003
7 Pelletier, Yannick GM SUI 2599 1301837
8 Kosteniuk, Alexandra GM RUS 2472 4128125

4) 2nd Science Park Amsterdam Chess Tournament 2012

The ACP Golden Classic was won by Vassily Ivanchuk with a score of 5/6 undefeated. He beat Anna Muzychuk who nevertheless finished on 50% for an excellent result. Gata Kamsky beat the luckless Jobava Baadur and Le Quang Liem drew with Emil Sutovsky in an excellent final round. The games of the event weren't rated. The event saw adjournments at move 40 for the first time in many years at the top level but it was the extra half hour of thinking time to move 40 that probably made the most difference to the quality of the games.

ACP Golden Classic Amsterdam NED Sat 14th Jul 2012 - Sun 22nd Jul 2012. Category: 19. Ave: (2705)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Pts TPR
1 Ivanchuk, Vassily GM UKR 2769 # = = 1 1 1 1 5 2968
2 Kamsky, Gata GM USA 2744 = # = = 1 1 1 4.5 2892
3 Sutovsky, Emil GM ISR 2687 = = # = = = 1 3.5 2765
4 Muzychuk, Anna GM SLO 2606 0 = = # = 1 = 3 2722
5 Le, Quang Liem GM VIE 2693 0 0 = = # 1 1 3 2707
6 Sasikiran, Krishnan GM IND 2707 0 0 = 0 0 # 1 1.5 2512
7 Jobava, Baadur GM GEO 2730 0 0 0 = 0 0 # 0.5 2300
Round 1. Sat 14th Jul 2012
Sasikiran, Krishnan 0-1 Muzychuk, Anna 40 D45 QGD semi-Slav
Ivanchuk, Vassily 1-0 Jobava, Baadur 34 E69 King's Indian
Kamsky, Gata 1-0 Le, Quang Liem 36 A30 English
Round 2. Sun 15th Jul 2012
Sutovsky, Emil 1/2-1/2 Kamsky, Gata 32 C91 Ruy Lopez
Le, Quang Liem 0-1 Ivanchuk, Vassily 44 D19 QGD Slav
Jobava, Baadur 0-1 Sasikiran, Krishnan 43 C53 Giuoco Piano
Round 3. Mon 16th Jul 2012
Muzychuk, Anna 1/2-1/2 Jobava, Baadur 40 B30 Sicilian
Sasikiran, Krishnan 0-1 Le, Quang Liem 41 D45 QGD semi-Slav
Ivanchuk, Vassily 1/2-1/2 Sutovsky, Emil 17 A05 Reti
Round 4. Wed 18th Jul 2012
Kamsky, Gata 1/2-1/2 Ivanchuk, Vassily 10 A48 King's Indian
Sutovsky, Emil 1/2-1/2 Sasikiran, Krishnan 61 C84 Ruy Lopez
Le, Quang Liem 1/2-1/2 Muzychuk, Anna 51 A30 English
Round 5. Thu 19th Jul 2012
Jobava, Baadur 0-1 Le, Quang Liem 45 B94 Sicilian
Muzychuk, Anna 1/2-1/2 Sutovsky, Emil 31 B12 Caro-Kann
Sasikiran, Krishnan 0-1 Kamsky, Gata 41 E21 Nimzo-Indian
Round 6. Fri 20th Jul 2012
Ivanchuk, Vassily 1-0 Sasikiran, Krishnan 44 C84 Ruy Lopez
Kamsky, Gata 1/2-1/2 Muzychuk, Anna 49 C88 Ruy Lopez
Sutovsky, Emil 1-0 Jobava, Baadur 33 B38 Sicilian
Round 7. Sun 22nd Jul 2012
Le, Quang Liem 1/2-1/2 Sutovsky, Emil 51 D87 Gruenfeld
Jobava, Baadur 0-1 Kamsky, Gata 58 C53 Giuoco Piano
Muzychuk, Anna 0-1 Ivanchuk, Vassily 24 C45 Scotch game
Science Park Open A Amsterdam NED Sat 14th Jul 2012 - Sun 22nd Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123456789PtsTB1TB2TPR
1Hungaski, Robert AndrewIMUSA248811½01111½7.049.537.52539
2Greenfeld, AlonGMISR255611½½½½1117.048.037.252550
3Klein, DavidFMNED2438111½½01½16.551.036.52506
4Sergeev, VladimirGMUKR2479111½011016.548.031.752484
5Plukkel, SjoerdNED22741½½110½116.548.031.752561
6Antal, GergelyGMHUN25111½½1½11½½6.547.533.52469
7Van Assendelft, FlorisFMNED234811½11½0106.051.532.752538
8Lammens, TimFMNED229111½½½½0116.049.531.02458
9Bakre, TejasGMIND24821½111½½½06.048.530.52474
10Pruijssers, RoelandGMNED25251½011½1016.046.029.252414
11Riemersma, LiIMNED2425101011½½16.041.027.02357
12Haslinger, Stewart GGMENG253611½1½½0105.552.030.02416
13Gullaksen, EirikIMNOR2382½1110½½105.547.526.752386
14Bosboom, ManuelIMNED2375111011½005.546.525.02431
15Van Oosterom, ChielIMNED2385½11½1½0½½5.546.025.752371
16Schroer, MarcelNED208810½110½½15.545.526.02389
17Wiersma, EelkeIMNED23751½1½0½1½½5.545.025.252354
18Afek, YochananIMISR229311½0½½1015.545.024.752357
19Timmermans, MarkNED2194½1½10½1½½5.544.026.02342
20De Rover, Yong HoonNED228710½0111015.542.023.252318
21Duijker, RickFMNED21951100101½15.540.521.02329
22Hopman, PieterNED232601½10½1½15.537.522.752223
23Schneider, VeronikaWGMHUN233110½½½½11½5.534.522.252218
24Zult, DaanNED2252101011½½05.045.022.52327
25Schoorl, RobFMNED236210½1½01105.042.021.02239
26Vroombout, EnricoNED2241½½½1100½15.039.019.52259
27Visser, Henk JanNED22461011010015.038.514.02289
28Mellema, AndriesNED2167010½½½1½15.036.017.752232
29Vogel, JaapFMNED21790½10½½½115.035.517.752237
30Go, BenjaminNED21640½001½1115.033.515.52196
31Bezemer, ArnoFMNED2346½11001½½04.544.521.52252
32Kuling, LodyNED22440½11½½½½04.544.020.752223
33Kohler, AranFMNED22291011½00104.544.018.752290
34Prieto Aranguren, AlainESP223210101100½4.543.517.752222
35Ten Hertog, HugoFMNED23490111½10004.543.517.52251
36Gravemaker, Wim LaurensNED2066½0101½01½4.542.019.252201
37Bijlsma, NickNED21301½00101014.539.516.752255
38Jacobs, FlorianNED2130001½011½½4.538.516.52185
39De Saegher, ChrisNED2208½100½1½104.538.016.02147
40Van Dorp, FolkeNED21830½½½½½½1½4.537.516.752152
75 players
ch-NED 2012 Amsterdam NED Sat 14th Jul 2012 - Sun 22nd Jul 2012. Category: 15. Ave: (2601)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts TPR
1 Giri, Anish GM NED 2696 # 1 1 1 = = 1 1 6 2896
2 L'Ami, Erwin GM NED 2615 0 # = = 1 1 1 1 5 2757
3 Sokolov, Ivan GM NED 2676 0 = # = 1 1 1 1 5 2748
4 Van Kampen, Robin GM NED 2560 0 = = # = = = 1 3.5 2607
5 Smeets, Jan GM NED 2620 = 0 0 = # = 1 0 2.5 2496
6 Reinderman, Dimitri GM NED 2598 = 0 0 = = # 0 = 2 2443
7 Ernst, Sipke GM NED 2558 0 0 0 = 0 1 # = 2 2449
8 Swinkels, Robin GM NED 2485 0 0 0 0 1 = = # 2 2460
Round 1. Sun 15th Jul 2012
L'Ami, Erwin 1/2-1/2 Van Kampen, Robin 43 D38 QGD
Reinderman, Dimitri 1/2-1/2 Smeets, Jan 39 B13 Caro-Kann
Giri, Anish 1-0 Sokolov, Ivan 41 E06 Catalan
Ernst, Sipke 1/2-1/2 Swinkels, Robin 65 A52 Budapest defence
Round 2. Mon 16th Jul 2012
Sokolov, Ivan 1-0 Reinderman, Dimitri 28 A80 Dutch
Ernst, Sipke 0-1 Giri, Anish 25 B07 Pirc defence
Swinkels, Robin 0-1 Van Kampen, Robin 50 A13 English
Smeets, Jan 0-1 L'Ami, Erwin 31 B33 Sicilian
Round 3. Tue 17th Jul 2012
Giri, Anish 1-0 Swinkels, Robin 41 A13 English opening
L'Ami, Erwin 1/2-1/2 Sokolov, Ivan 100 C78 Ruy Lopez
Reinderman, Dimitri 0-1 Ernst, Sipke 31 D85 Gruenfeld
Van Kampen, Robin 1/2-1/2 Smeets, Jan 31 B01 Scandinavian defence
Round 4. Wed 18th Jul 2012
Ernst, Sipke 0-1 L'Ami, Erwin 50 E20 Nimzo-Indian
Swinkels, Robin 1-0 Smeets, Jan 74 A11 English
Sokolov, Ivan 1/2-1/2 Van Kampen, Robin 43 D85 Gruenfeld
Giri, Anish 1/2-1/2 Reinderman, Dimitri 21 B51 Sicilian
Round 5. Thu 19th Jul 2012
Smeets, Jan 0-1 Sokolov, Ivan 54 C69 Ruy Lopez
Van Kampen, Robin 1/2-1/2 Ernst, Sipke 32 C80 Ruy Lopez
L'Ami, Erwin 0-1 Giri, Anish 32 D38 QGD
Reinderman, Dimitri 1/2-1/2 Swinkels, Robin 22 D34 QGD
Round 6. Fri 20th Jul 2012
Reinderman, Dimitri 0-1 L'Ami, Erwin 44 A27 English
Swinkels, Robin 0-1 Sokolov, Ivan 47 D30 Queen's gambit declined
Ernst, Sipke 0-1 Smeets, Jan 17 A11 English
Giri, Anish 1-0 Van Kampen, Robin 30 E04 Catalan
Round 7. Sat 21st Jul 2012
Smeets, Jan 1/2-1/2 Giri, Anish 33 C67 Ruy Lopez
Van Kampen, Robin 1/2-1/2 Reinderman, Dimitri 20 C41 Philidor
L'Ami, Erwin 1-0 Swinkels, Robin 50 D27 QGA
Sokolov, Ivan 1-0 Ernst, Sipke 38 A60 Benoni defence
ch-NED w 2012 Amsterdam NED Sat 14th Jul 2012 - Sun 22nd Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg1234Pts
1Lanchava, TeaIM2336x10 11 4.5
2Peng, ZhaoqinGM241401 x½½ 11 4.0
3Haast, AnneWIM2255½½ x½½ 2.5
4Middelveld, Martine213400 00 ½½ x1.0
4 players

5) Turkish Isbank Chess League 2012

The Turkish Chess League took place 10th-22nd July 2012. Bologan, Adams, Polgar, Mamedyarov etc play. Istanbul Besiktas Gymnastics Club won.

Turkish League 2012 Konya TUR Tue 10th Jul 2012 - Sun 22nd Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 13 Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=MptsBpts
1Istanbul Besiktas Gymnastics Club13120 12589
2Istanbul Technical University Sports Club1310122281
3Ankara Gazi University Sports Club138321873½
4Antalya Calli Sports Club13850 1674½
5Istanbul Pera Sports Club13850 1672½
6Ceyhan Municipal Sports Club136611369
7Er Denizli Copper Sports and Cultural Club135621267
8Tarsus Intelligence Chess Sports Club135621266
9Manisa TS Ring Sports Club13670 1262½
10Chess Club Mersin Ezgi1367 1259½
11Istanbul ISEKI Aquamatch Sports Club13580 1061½
12London Chess Sports Club of Troy13481953½
13Denizli Pamukkale University Sports Club132101553½
14Antalya Beach Youth Sports Club13 0130 027
14 teams

6) Swiss Chess Championship 2012

The Swiss Chess Championship took place 12th-20th July 2012. Long time Swiss resident Joe Gallagher took the title.

112th ch-SUI 2012 Flims SUI Thu 12th Jul 2012 - Fri 20th Jul 2012. Category: 9. Ave: (2451)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Gallagher, Joseph G. GM SUI 2500 # = = 1 1 1 = 1 1 0 6.5 2612
2 Pelletier, Yannick GM SUI 2599 = # = = 1 0 1 = 1 1 6 2560
3 Kosteniuk, Alexandra GM RUS 2472 = = # = 0 1 1 1 = 1 6 2574
4 Kurmann, Oliver IM SUI 2460 0 = = # = = 1 = 1 1 5.5 2530
5 Carron, Julien IM SUI 2372 0 0 1 = # 1 = = = = 4.5 2460
6 Klauser, Markus IM SUI 2370 0 1 0 = 0 # = = 1 = 4 2417
7 Gerber, Richard IM SUI 2407 = 0 0 0 = = # = 1 1 4 2413
8 Zueger, Beat IM SUI 2412 0 = 0 = = = = # 0 1 3.5 2376
9 Domont, Alexandre IM SUI 2364 0 0 = 0 = 0 0 1 # 1 3 2336
10 Korchnoi, Viktor GM SUI 2558 1 0 0 0 = = 0 0 0 # 2 2220
ch-SUI Hauptturnier Flims SUI Thu 12th Jul 2012 - Fri 20th Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgTB1TB2TB3
1Bauer ChristianGMFRA26817.550.0449.5
2Miezis NormundsGMLAT25787.050.0436.5
3Cebalo MisoGMCRO24167.049.0427.0
4Sokolov AndreiGMFRA25736.549.5441.5
5Cherniaev AlexanderGMRUS24956.547.5412.5
6Moor OlivierIMSUI23716.544.5419.0
7Jurek JosefIMCZE23286.540.5394.0
8Simon Ralf-AxelFMGER21906.540.0397.0
9Grandadam NicolasFMSUI23176.047.0429.0
10Raetsky AlexanderGMRUS24496.046.0427.5
11Botta GabrieleFMSUI23366.045.0419.5
12Huss AndreasIMSUI23196.045.0406.0
13Gruenenwald JoergFMSUI23196.045.0397.5
14Studer NoelSUI22516.044.5416.0
15Sher Miron NGMUSA24106.043.0407.5
16Gantner MatthiasSUI23016.042.5404.0
17Filipovic BrankoIMCRO24076.040.0378.0
18Nuri KambezFMSUI22706.038.5415.0
19Seps MonikaWIMSUI21965.547.0392.0
20Grandadam PatrikSUI22155.546.0397.0
21Lienhard AlexSUI20995.544.5412.5
22Alvir AcoIMAUT23675.544.5392.5
23Burnier DavidFMSUI23345.544.0386.5
24Misiano FrancoFMITA23005.543.5401.0
25Kelecevic NedeljkoIMSUI22645.542.0390.5
26Zuelle BrunoSUI20965.542.0384.0
27Gara AnitaIMHUN23125.541.0391.0
28Salzgeber FrankSUI21715.541.0384.5
29Duport NicolasSUI22655.539.5392.5
30Hugentobler PatrikFMSUI22665.539.5382.5
31Gaehwiler GabrielSUI22825.539.0402.0
32Schmid WolfgangFMGER22085.538.5373.5
33Antognini FrancescoSUI22725.538.0366.5
34Schiendorfer FlorianSUI22165.537.0388.5
35Kuhn ThomasSUI21925.537.0378.5
36Paleologu VladimirSUI22045.536.5383.0
37Skouvaklis AlexisSUI22145.536.5378.5
38Stoeri SimonSUI22465.043.5408.0
39Keller AndreasSUI20795.040.0381.0
40Chiang MichaelUSA21445.039.5387.0
117 players

7) 99th British Championships 2012

The 99th British Championships take place 22nd July to 4th August 2012. Gawain Jones is the top seed.

99th ch-GBR 2012 North Shields ENG Sun 22nd Jul 2012 - Sat 4th Aug 2012
Leading Round 1 (of 11) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg1PtsTPR
1Jones, Gawain CGMENG265511.02998
2Gordon, StephenGMENG253911.02987
3Turner, MatthewGMSCO250811.02982
4Gormally, DanielGMENG250511.02981
5Hawkins, JonathaIMENG249911.02979
6Arkell, Keith CGMENG244111.02959
7Hanley, Craig AIMENG241911.02955
8Eggleston, DavidFMENG232311.02914
9Kolbus, DietmarIMGER232111.02913
10Chapman, Terry PENG229011.02903
11Roe, Simon JENG227511.02877
12Holland, James PENG220011.03141
13Murphy, Hugh WENG218011.03082
14Burnett, JimENG217411.03030
15Jaunooby, Ali RENG216511.03011
16Harvey, Marcus RENG213411.02770
17Mackle, DominicENG213011.02755
18Jackson, James PENG212611.02751
19Batchelor, PeterENG210311.02693
20Hall, David EENG210311.02693
21Ledger, StephenENG208911.02652
22Varnam, Liam DENG207011.02611
23Combie, Alex BENG203911.02603
24Wadsworth, MatthENG203711.02871
25Grattage, MattheENG198611.02841
26Dodds, EdwardENG1861 *11.02772
27Howell, David WGMENG2620½0.52262
28Conquest, StuartGMENG2501½0.52245
29Palliser, RicharIMENG2482½0.52244
30Adair, James RENG2262½0.52620
31Osborne, MarcusENG2245½0.52501
32Mason, Donald JENG2244½0.52482
33Weller, Jean-LucENG2115½0.52009
34Surtees, Mike JENG2113½0.50
35Bhatia, Kanwal KWFMENG2103½0.51985
36Foo, William JENG2009½0.52115
37Fabri, HenrikENG2004 *½0.52113
38Elwin, Adrian GENG1985½0.52103
39Houska, JovankaIMENG240600.01465
40Wall, Tim PFMENG234700.01445
64 players

8) FIDE Women's Grand Prix Jermuk 2012

The FIDE Women's Grand Prix takes place in Jermuk 16th-29th July 2012.

FIDE WGP Jermuk 2012 Jermuk ARM Mon 16th Jul 2012 - Sun 29th Jul 2012
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Ju WenjunWGMCHN25184.50.012.000.0
2Koneru HumpyGMIND25984.01.010.000.0
3Hou YifanGMCHN26174.00.510.250.0
4Ruan LufeiWGMCHN24834.00.59.000.0
5Zhao XueGMCHN25563.01.56.000.0
6Danielian ElinaGMARM24803.01.09.250.0
7Mkrtchian LilitIMARM24503.01.08.000.0
8Lahno KaterynaGMUKR25373.00.58.250.0
9Kovalevskaya EkaterinaIMRUS24172.51.06.750.0
10Kosintseva NadezhdaGMRUS25162.50.07.750.0
11Munguntuul BatkhuyagIMMGL24472.00.06.250.0
12Khurtsidze NinoIMGEO24560.50.01.500.0
12 players

9) Grand Prix FFE Aix les Bains 2012

The Grand Prix FFE Aix les Bains took place over the weekend of 21st-22nd July 2012. Loek van Wely won the event beating Laurent Fressinet in the final round.

GP Aix-les-Bains Op Aix-les-Bains FRA Sat 21st Jul 2012 - Sun 22nd Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3Perf
1Gharamian, TigrangFRA27407.54540.528332834
2Postny, EvgenygISR2630744.53927732755
3Fressinet, LaurentgFRA2750747.53827282746
4Van Wely, LoekgNED27307474027222737
5Jankovic, AlojzijegCRO2540744.537.527232682
6Shchekachev, AndreigFRA2620741.53526212638
7Bosiocic, MaringCRO2500741.537.526342627
8Bauer, ChristiangFRA2650742.53325662623
9Fargere, FrancoisgFRA2580741.536.526062610
10Czebe, AttilagHUN2520739.53625692571
11Ninov, NikolaimBUL2460741.53426172567
12Vachier-Lagrave, MaximegFRA28406.54536 2692
13Le Roux, Jean-PierregFRA24306.54132.526652544
14Istratescu, AndreigFRA2820643.53423182641
15Fedorchuk, Sergey A.gUKR25906433625372552
16Di Nicolantonio, LucasfFRA24706433424562468
17Philippe, ChristophemFRA23006403325732441
18Louistisserand, PatrickFRA21706433326562430
19Miralles, GillesgFRA2440640.53224132425
20Ondozi, MurtezfSRB24806403222592361
21Mercier, Jean-PierreFRA23506403222662322
22Pavon Cardenas, Jesus M.ESP2130637.53124312309
23Moingt, Jean-ClaudefFRA211063727.524402304
24Carvallo, HenriFRA21106402823912275
25Foisor, Ovidiu-DorumROU244063827.520792273
26Le Corre, BenjaminfFRA2380637.52820772230
27L'hermitte, EmmanuelFRA2100633.52521582163
28Vaisser, AnatolygFRA24905.5433324922493
29Maze, SebastiengFRA25805.541.532.523952453
30Rodshtein, MaximgISR26105.54129.522092402
31Brailly-Vignal, BastienFRA24205.538.530.521902347
32Riff, VincentfFRA24905.539.530.521332300
33Dubreuil, JulienfFRA22005.5402822922267
34Mayer, PhilippeFRA24305.535.528.520372229
35Bandet, RaphaelFRA20505.536.52824562228
36Meylan, PierreSUI21205.53727.522712201
37Coupet, PascalFRA22405.534.527.521822189
38Todorov, IlianBUL22105.535.525.521122132
39Parny, MathieuFRA21305.531.52119662010
40Lamoureux, CharlesmFRA24005453223292357
135 players
GP Aix-les-Bains KO Aix-les-Bains FRA Sat 21st Jul 2012 - Sun 22nd Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 3 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg
1Van Wely, LoekGMNED2691
2Fressinet, LaurentGMFRA2714
3Postny, EvgenyGMISR2653
3Jankovic, AlojzijeGMCRO2543
5Gharamian, TigranGMFRA2663
5Shchekachev, AndreiGMFRA2528
5Bosiocic, MarinGMCRO2570
5Edouard, RomainGMFRA2646
8 players

10) 30th Andorra Open

The 30th Andorra Open takes place 21st-29th July 2012.

30th Andorra Open Andorra la Vella AND Sat 21st Jul 2012 - Sun 29th Jul 2012
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Hammer Jon Ludvig gNOR26383.030841.56.0
2Granda Zuniga Julio E gPER26573.030802.06.0
3Burg Twan mNED24703.030532.06.0
4Comas Fabrego Lluis gESP25143.029631.56.0
5Alonso Rosell Alvar mESP25023.029252.06.0
6Georgiev Kiril gBUL26802.525842.05.5
7Iturrizaga Eduardo gVEN26282.525352.05.5
8Peralta Fernando gARG26022.525322.05.5
9Demuth Adrien mFRA24602.525232.05.5
10Solodovnichenko Yuri gUKR25982.525132.05.5
11Illescas Cordoba Miguel gESP26012.525021.55.5
12Wegerle Joerg mGER24212.524952.05.5
13Prasca Sosa Rafael mVEN24152.524902.05.5
14Jerez Perez Alfonso mESP24072.524901.55.5
15Dgebuadze Alexandre gBEL25632.524881.05.5
16Marin Mihail gROU25482.524772.05.5
17Baches Garcia Guillermo mESP23892.524722.05.5
Valdes Leonardo mCRC23802.524722.05.5
19Ynojosa Felix Jose fVEN23742.524552.05.5
20Zoler Dan gISR25272.524492.05.5
21Vehi Bach Victor Manuel mESP23622.524322.05.5
22Szabo Krisztian gHUN25482.524241.55.0
23Berczes David gHUN25302.524041.55.0
24Norwood David R gAND24942.523741.55.0
25Panelo Marcelo mARG24522.523541.05.0
26Kogan Artur gISR25872.523211.54.5
27Ibanez Aullana RamonESP22882.521241.54.5
28Negi Parimarjan gIND26612.024312.05.0
29Castro Jose LuisVEN22522.023882.05.0
30Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel fESP22332.023852.04.5
31Alexandrova Olga mESP24172.023622.05.0
32Vila Gazquez Xavier gESP24542.023602.05.0
33Garcia Trobat Francisco fESP22572.023501.54.0
34Widlund FredrikSWE02.023231.54.0
35Ostos Julio mVEN23452.023121.04.0
36Laclau DanielFRA23262.023081.04.0
37Verhelst JorisBEL19632.022951.03.0
38Berkovich Mark A mISR23662.022791.55.0
39Torres Juan CamiloCOL23062.022781.04.0
40Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G. gESP25472.022731.54.5
146 players

11) First Saturday July 2012

The First Saturday tournaments took place 7th-17th July 2012. In the top GM event Zlatko Ilincic, Andras Flumbort and Oliver Mihok finished on 6/9.

FSGM July 2012 Budapest HUN Sat 7th Jul 2012 - Tue 17th Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
1Ilincic ZlatkoGMSRB24416.024.252552
2Flumbort Andras DrGMHUN25036.023.502545
3Mihok OliverIMHUN24436.023.002552
4Idani PouyaIMIRI24735.522.252503
5Farago IvanGMHUN24895.521.502502
6Arngrimsson DagurIMISL23664.520.752435
7Toth ErvinIMHUN24774.014.252380
8Balazs GaborHUN24304.014.002385
9Rodriguez Lopez RafaelIMESP22442.59.002283
10Szabolcsi JanosIMHUN24181.04.502079
10 players
FSIM July 2012 Budapest HUN Sat 7th Jul 2012 - Tue 17th Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
1Xu YiCMCHN21658.035.252503
2Szabo BenceHUN23367.032.752395
3Szeberenyi AdamIMHUN23257.030.252396
4Szajbely ZsigmondHUN22305.525.002292
5Zhu YanshenCHN21795.521.502297
6Kojima ShinyaFMJPN22905.018.502250
7Lengyel BelaIMHUN22704.021.252180
8To Nhat MinhIMHUN23054.017.502177
9Farago SandorIMHUN22664.016.502181
10Szalanczy EmilIMHUN22724.015.002180
11Bub VolkerGER21531.04.001898
11 players
FSFMA1 July 2012 Budapest HUN Sat 7th Jul 2012 - Tue 17th Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
1Koczo KristofHUN22247.029.502172
2Teng JiarongCHN06.025.252191
3Balvanyos Istvan DrHUN21295.521.752043
4Juracsik JozsefHUN21395.520.502041
5Darazs ZoltanHUN21774.520.001957
6Zoldy RobertHUN19704.014.251937
7Hocevar NikolaSLO20243.515.001894
8Mester AttilaHUN21123.513.001884
9Csetneki MarkHUN18033.011.501874
10Letay GyulaFMHUN20142.512.751809
10 players
FSFMA2 July 2012 Budapest HUN Sat 7th Jul 2012 - Tue 17th Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
1Haanshuus AslakNOR19177.033.502182
2Laza SzabolcsHUN19386.527.502139
3Farkas RichardHUN21445.523.002024
4Mayer IstvanFMHUN21065.020.251995
5Schenkerik CsabaHUN21164.017.001921
6Lukacs AlbertHUN18612.012.251804
6 players
FSFMB July 2012 Budapest HUN Sat 7th Jul 2012 - Tue 17th Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
1Bakos ViktorHUN14357.536.251677
2Liu ChengmingCHN07.535.751698
3Nemeth OttoHUN18377.534.501640
4Gruz JanosHUN18687.036.501607
5Mihajlova DianaENG14317.031.501646
6Czipp JanosHUN14146.532.251611
7Olah Laszlo IstvanHUN16356.028.251562
8Balla AttilaHUN17826.025.501548
9Benyeda TiborHUN16235.020.501491
10Sandor LaszloHUN14903.511.501406
11Schmidt WolfgangGER14442.07.751281
12Prohaszka Gyula ImreHUN12600.53.251090
12 players

12) 6th Varna Open 2012

The 6th Varna Open took place 11th-20th July 2012. Ivan Cheparinov took clear first with 8/9.

6th Varna Open 2012 Varna BUL Wed 11th Jul 2012 - Fri 20th Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Cheparinov IvanGMBUL26778.043.055.07
2Delchev AleksanderGMBUL25987.042.054.56
3Bagaturov GiorgiGMGEO24557.041.554.55
4Nikolov SashoIMBUL23867.041.554.06
5Janev TihomirFMBUL23976.542.555.05
6Stojanov StanislavBUL23006.538.548.05
7Legky Nikolay AGMFRA23926.041.053.05
8Vavric PavelFMMDA21866.039.051.55
9Horvath TamasIMHUN23986.039.049.55
10Sofranov VelizarBUL22106.036.046.55
11Spassov LiubenGMBUL23346.035.547.04
12Ivelinov HristoBUL22266.035.545.04
13Samoun FlorentFRA21906.034.046.05
14Dionisi ThomasFRA22786.033.543.55
15Georgiev BiserBUL22585.540.552.55
16Panbukchian ValentinIMBUL23475.538.549.54
17Savenkov KonstantinRUS21625.538.047.54
18Gidicov ArtiomMDA19825.537.544.05
19Janev PavelBUL20465.534.544.55
20Banov BoilBUL21845.534.543.55
21Janachkov AngelBUL21935.534.543.54
22Dereshki DarioBUL19305.534.542.55
23Petkov HristoBUL20535.533.043.05
24Ljangov PetarBUL20715.532.042.55
25Subbotsky MikhailRUS20315.530.038.55
26Rafailov RadostinBUL18675.037.545.54
27Schmidek EmilGER18125.034.544.55
28Gurvich VitalyRUS18565.034.542.04
29Dragieva DenitzaBUL20195.032.540.53
30Kamenov ValentinBUL18415.032.043.05
31Van Der Togt TwanNED05.031.539.54
32Ivanova SimonetaBUL19565.030.539.54
33Talmaci AlexandruMDA19984.537.046.03
34Arnaudov PetarBUL21804.536.046.03
35Konstantinov AleksandarBUL18554.535.045.54
36Kostadinov TeodosiBUL22144.533.041.53
37Dimov DanailBUL19414.532.539.54
38Sarkizov HariBUL19934.531.040.54
39Sotirov IliaBUL18024.530.039.03
40Kalyuzhnov AlexanderRUS18274.529.038.54
79 players

13) 7th Nana Aleksandria Cup 2012

The 7th Nana Aleksandria Cup took place 14th-20th July 2012. Giga Quparadze edged out David Kalashian, Davit Maghalashvili and Sargis V Manukyan on tie-break after all finished on 7.5/9. I managed to track down all but the round 8 games (top 10 boards).

7th Nana Aleksandria Poti GEO Sat 14th Jul 2012 - Fri 20th Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Quparadze GigaIMGEO24597.544.555.041.0
2Kalashian DavidIMARM24087.542.555.038.5
3Maghalashvili DavitIMGEO24727.539.551.037.5
4Manukyan Sargis VARM23497.536.547.036.0
5Nigalidze GaiozIMGEO24417.041.552.537.5
6Javakhadze ZurabGEO24157.039.050.035.5
7Gharagyozian ArturARM22547.037.547.532.5
8Iskandarov MisratdinAZE23847.036.545.532.0
9Mammadov ZaurIMAZE24266.540.051.037.5
10Hayrapetian ArmanIMARM23636.539.551.535.5
11Lomineishvili MaiaIMGEO23606.538.550.036.0
12Azaladze ShotaIMGEO24846.538.050.532.5
13Oleksienko MikhailoGMUKR25476.538.049.533.5
14Zarkua DavitIMGEO24666.538.048.033.0
15Hayrapetyan HovikIMARM24586.041.053.536.0
16Purtseladze MakaIMGEO23486.040.552.534.0
17Beradze IrakliGEO23276.040.051.035.0
18Chighladze IveriIMGEO23586.040.051.033.0
19Gavasheli AnaWIMGEO21346.039.051.529.0
20Morchiashvili BachanaIMGEO23526.039.051.032.0
21Minasyan ArnoldARM22046.037.547.031.0
22Lomsadze DavitGEO23606.037.048.033.5
23Khomeriki NinoGEO19456.036.046.030.5
24Shamatava AnaGEO20516.035.545.029.0
25Kocharyan ArtushARM20986.035.544.028.0
26Benidze GiglaGEO19826.034.044.527.5
27Khelaia GiorgiGEO20515.542.552.032.5
28Patsia ZviadGEO21685.540.550.032.0
29Shalamberidze AkakiIMGEO23425.538.549.533.5
30Matevosyan SedrakARM21895.538.049.029.5
31Tiraturyan DavidARM21675.538.047.530.0
32Qalagashvili PridonGEO21505.537.548.031.0
33Sibashvili GiorgiGEO20335.537.547.529.0
34Bakhtadze KhvichaGEO22935.536.046.029.0
35Ayyad MaherFMBRN21745.535.546.029.5
36Gamzardia GiorgiFMGEO21185.535.043.027.0
37Barseghyan HarutyunARM19985.534.544.028.5
38Ghazaryan YuryARM17705.533.544.024.0
39Yayloyan KonstantinARM19115.533.543.027.5
40Gharibyan Karen VARM21475.532.542.027.5
148 players

14) 72nd ch-ITA S/F 2012

The 72nd Italian Championship semi-finals took place 15th-22nd July 2012. Axel Rombaldoni won with 7/9. For some reason a couple of rounds were missing from the game file in spite of being broadcast live.

72nd ch-ITA S/F 2012 Civitanova Marche ITA Sun 15th Jul 2012 - Sun 22nd Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Rombaldoni, AxelIM24797.043.547.52288.0
24Genocchio, DanieleIM24316.543.047.02338.9
313Altini, NicolaM23326.543.046.02299.1
45Caprio, GuidoFM24306.539.042.02212.3
52Bellini, FabioIM25066.046.551.02356.4
66Bruno, FabioIM24236.044.548.52333.3
712De Filomeno, SimoneFM23386.044.546.52323.4
81Collutiis, DuilioIM25086.043.548.02328.9
918Vezzosi, PaoloIM22936.039.541.52239.7
1010Contin, DanielIM23465.544.048.52299.9
1117Bentivegna, FrancescoFM22995.542.544.52253.2
127Piscopo, PierluigiIM23605.542.045.52303.6
139Bonafede, AlessandroFM23515.539.541.52241.6
1414Cocchi, AndreaFM23195.537.040.52185.6
1515Gilevich, Artem23035.044.047.02291.0
168Sibilio, MarioFM23525.042.546.52289.6
1726Lapenna, AntonioCM22075.039.042.02234.8
1820Sbarra, MarcoFM22715.038.541.02195.4
1925Gagliardi, ChristianM22095.037.039.02207.4
2019Costantini, RobertoFM22895.037.039.02169.9
2121Rambaldi, FrancescoFM22574.543.547.02319.4
2211Scalcione, MichelangeFM23464.543.047.02285.9
2323Spornberger, MaximiliM22264.540.041.52219.9
2434Stella, LucaCM21344.537.541.02173.2
2530Lantini, MarcoM21534.537.039.52212.1
2635Rettore, LudwigM21194.537.038.52235.0
2739Viviani, AlessioCM20934.537.038.52178.4
2827Dappiano, AndreaCM21804.535.037.02182.8
2933Bianco, ValerioM21414.532.534.52163.8
3036Andreoni, GiuseppeCM21194.530.533.02092.3
3128Paltrinieri, NicholasCM21724.044.547.52270.7
3229Formento, PaoloCM21554.038.040.02205.2
3331Franchini, GabrieleFM21494.036.038.52145.9
3422Bonfa, IleanoFM22354.035.037.02137.1
3516Xia, Jie23014.030.533.02094.0
3643Innocenti, GiovanniCM20213.539.042.52195.3
3744Dobboletta, AlexCM20023.538.041.02199.8
3832Borgiani, FlavioM21483.538.041.02183.4
3946Mortola, AlbertoCM19893.531.534.02125.0
4042Astengo, MarcelloCM20333.529.030.52093.1
50 players

15) Austrian Championship 2012

The Austrian Championship takes place 21st-29th July 2012.

ch-AUT 2012 Zwettl AUT Sat 21st Jul 2012 - Sun 29th Jul 2012
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Kreisl RobertIMAUT24043.06.02.06.00
2Schachinger MarioFMAUT23823.05.52.05.50
3Fröwis GeorgIMAUT23663.04.51.54.50
4Pilaj Herwig Mag.IMAUT23382.54.51.53.75
5Schroll Gerhard Dr. MMag.IMAUT23942.54.01.53.00
6Danner GeorgIMAUT23702.53.51.52.75
7Shengelia DavidGMAUT25452.53.51.52.50
8Knoll HermannIMAUT23132.52.50.52.25
9Kummer HelmutIMAUT23622.06.01.53.00
10Menezes ChristophAUT22732.05.52.03.50
11Wallner JoachimFMAUT23092.05.52.03.25
Schwabeneder FlorianAUT22662.05.52.03.25
13Kilgus GeorgFMAUT24102.05.02.03.00
14Neubauer Martin Mag.IMAUT24332.05.01.53.25
Weiss ChristianIMAUT24172.05.01.53.25
16Pötz FlorianIMAUT24152.05.01.52.00
17Bachofner AndreasFMAUT22192.05.01.02.00
18Baumegger SiegfriedIMAUT24472.04.51.01.50
Kessler LucaAUT22422.04.51.01.50
Ernst Michael Mag.MKAUT21822.04.51.01.50
21Zsifkovits Robert Dr.MKAUT21521.56.02.52.25
22Lenz AlarichMKAUT21971.56.02.02.50
23Bezler Rainer Mag.NMAUT22421.56.01.52.25
24Srienz ChristianNMAUT23001.55.52.02.00
25Wiedner RobertMKAUT21621.55.51.52.75
26Ager JosefNMAUT21701.55.01.51.25
27Kreindl HelmutNMAUT22051.54.51.51.75
Hofmann ThomasAUT20821.54.51.51.75
29Wertjanz DavidAUT22641.54.51.51.25
Weilguni Johann Dr.AUT21671.54.51.51.25
31Denk AdolfFMAUT22721.54.01.51.25
Matt FabianAUT22111.54.01.51.25
Rogetzer KlausMKAUT20831.54.01.51.25
34Schweitzer WernerAUT20451.54.01.50.75
35Sandhöfner FlorianFMAUT22281.53.51.51.75
36Schneider-Zinner HaraldIMAUT23771.53.51.51.25
Mesaros FlorianAUT20361.53.51.51.25
38Winiwarter Felix Dr.NMAUT21521.53.51.01.00
39Toefferl HeimoMKAUT21551.05.52.00.50
40Halvax GeorgFMAUT23011.05.02.01.00
58 players

16) ch-MNE 2012

The Senior Championships of Montenegro took place in Cetinje 7th-18th July 2012. I accidently called it too early last week Nikola Djukic won with 8/11 half a point ahead of Dragise Blagojevic who led after 9 rounds..

ch-MNE 2012 Cetinje MNE Sat 7th Jul 2012 - Wed 18th Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Djukic NikolaGMMNE25158.038.253.00.0
2Blagojevic DragisaGMMNE25107.538.503.50.0
3Kosic DraganGMMNE25366.532.752.50.0
4Ivanovic BozidarGMMNE24206.532.003.00.0
5Drasko MilanGMMNE24816.531.753.00.0
6Pajkovic VladimirFMMNE24216.029.503.00.0
7Kalezic BlazoIMMNE24396.028.753.00.0
8Draskovic LukaMNE22325.025.003.00.0
9Nikcevic NebojsaGMMNE24375.025.002.50.0
10Kontic DjordjijeIMMNE23265.023.502.50.0
11Milovic JovanMNE23822.09.750.50.0
12Kisic BozidarMNE20542.09.250.50.0
12 players

17) 20th Metropolitan Chess FIDE Invitational 2012

The 20th Metropolitan Chess FIDE Invitational took place 11th-15th July 2012. Samuel Sevian and Yian Liou scored 7/9.

20th Metropolitan IM Los Angeles USA Wed 11th Jul 2012 - Sun 15th Jul 2012. Category: 1. Ave: (2263)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Sevian, Samuel USA 2281 # = = = 1 1 1 1 = 1 7 2480
2 Liou, Yian FM USA 2322 = # = = = 1 1 1 1 1 7 2476
3 Amanov, Zhanibek IM KAZ 2384 = = # = = 1 = 1 0 1 5.5 2329
4 Matikozian, Andranik IM ARM 2407 = = = # = = = = 1 1 5.5 2326
5 Remlinger, Larry IM USA 2333 0 = = = # = = = 1 1 5 2298
6 Abrahamyan, Tatev WGM USA 2320 0 0 0 = = # = 1 = 1 4 2213
7 Manukian, Garuch ARM 2276 0 0 = = = = # = = = 3.5 2181
8 Duckworth, WilliamMark FM USA 2302 0 0 0 = = 0 = # 1 1 3.5 2178
9 Viswanadha, Kesav USA 2015 = 0 1 0 0 = = 0 # = 3 2165
10 Sainz Aguirre, Ignacio MEX 1985 0 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 = # 1 1942

18) III Cidade Maravilhosa Closed 2012

The III Cidade Maravilhosa Closed took place 13th-15th July 2012. Some more games available. Amorim Barbosa Evandro won on tie-break from a group on 5/6.

III Maravilhosa 2012 Laranjeiras BRA Fri 13th Jul 2012 - Sun 15th Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Barbosa Evandro AmorimIMBRA24355.00.020.022.5
2Rezende Guilherme VilelaBRA20495.00.020.022.0
3Dos Santos Haroldo CunhaFMBRA22445.00.019.522.0
4Santiago Yago de MouraFMBRA23455.00.018.520.5
5Gazel FredericoBRA22555.00.018.019.5
6Rego Vinicius V. de AlmeidaBRA22694.50.013.515.0
7De Paiva Pedro HenriqueBRA22934.00.020.022.5
8Molina Roberto Junio BritoIMBRA24234.00.019.020.5
9Galati Mario AugustoBRA21344.00.018.520.0
10Pereira GeanfrancescoBRA20174.00.018.019.5
11De Carvalho Jose JorgeBRA21874.00.016.518.0
12Maia Marco Aurelio FerreiraBRA21154.00.016.018.5
13Baeta Marcio NettoBRA21474.00.014.015.5
14Von Buelow GeorgFMGER23913.50.021.023.5
15Rodi Luis ErnestoIMARG23633.50.018.521.5
16Moura Marcus Vinicius MoratoBRA03.50.017.019.5
17Guimaraes Diogo DuarteBRA22193.50.017.019.0
18Valente Rodrigo de DeusBRA20993.50.015.016.5
19Deus Filho Joaquim deBRA21163.50.015.015.0
20Rodrigues Nei JorgeBRA20433.50.012.514.0
21Oliveira Fernando VenturaBRA20773.00.022.025.0
22Zallio Luciano de SouzaBRA21383.00.021.022.5
23Santos Junior Ailton AntonioBRA20173.00.019.020.5
24Saraiva Alexandre PachecoBRA19793.00.016.518.5
25Zacarias Rodrigo MedeirosBRA20613.00.016.018.0
26Serpa Rafael AraujoBRA03.00.015.517.5
27Zimmermann Kleber Renato P.BRA20013.00.015.016.5
28Okamura Milton KasuoBRA21183.00.014.517.0
29De Oliveira Francemir BarraBRA17393.00.014.516.0
30Machado Wallace FernandesBRA18543.00.014.015.5
31Rodrigues Sergio Luis BadolatiBRA03.00.013.515.5
32Lisboa Torres EduardoBRA18052.50.020.023.0
33Chaves Jorge Antonio TorresBRA20112.50.018.019.5
34Morais Wagner Soares DeBRA02.50.017.019.5
35Giese Ellen CristineBRA18502.50.016.518.5
36Diniz Eduardo AlmeidaBRA02.50.016.018.0
37London EduardoBRA18062.50.014.514.5
38Poiani Fernando CelsoBRA18542.50.013.513.5
39Freitas Romeu SalvadorBRA22562.00.018.020.5
40Santos Otavio Belegarde dosBRA18222.00.015.016.5
61 players

19) XXI Team Championship of Macedonia 2012

The XXI Team Championship of Macedonia took place 16th-22nd July 2012. ALKALOID of Skopje won.

XXI TCh-MKD 2012 Struga MKD Mon 16th Jul 2012 - Sun 22nd Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkTeam1234567TB1TB2
1ALKALOID, Skopje * 5361129.5
2BM KISELA VODA, Skopje * 551026.0
3GAMBIT ASEKO-SEE,Skopje1 * 445821.0
4GSK KOCHANI,Kochani312 * 24515.5
5PRILEP, Prilep0½24 * 3514.0
6KARPOSH, Skopje½112 * 210.5
7GSK KUMANOVO,Kumanovo½½3 * 19.5
7 teams

20) XXVII Tadeusza Gniota Memorial 2012

The XXVII Tadeusza Gniota Memorial took place 11th-19th July 2012. Vadim Shishkin edged out Urban Klaudiusz on tie-break after both scored 6.5/9.

XXVII Gniota Mem Police POL Wed 11th Jul 2012 - Thu 19th Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg+PtsTB1TB2
1Shishkin, VadimGMUKR248546.539.0049.00
2Urban, KlaudiuszIMPOL245356.537.5047.50
3Tomczak, JacekGMPOL255656.040.0050.50
4Musialkiewicz, JanPOL218936.039.5048.00
5Olszewski, MichalGMPOL252646.038.0048.00
6Chojnacki, KrzysztofIMPOL244156.037.5047.50
7Vysochin, SpartakGMUKR253346.035.5045.50
8Malisauskas, VidmantasGMLTU246035.538.0048.00
9Hnydiuk, AleksanderIMPOL242745.535.5045.00
10Musialkiewicz, PawelPOL209045.534.0042.00
11Kuciel, WladyslawPOL200255.527.5035.00
12Kula, RobertFMPOL234145.036.5045.00
13Przybylski, WojciechFMPOL233045.035.5045.50
14Schmidt, WlodzimierzGMPOL238225.035.5045.50
15Chlost, MarlenaWFMPOL218655.031.5039.00
16Snihur, PiotrPOL200155.031.0039.00
17Franzen, JozefIMSVK230444.534.5044.00
18Jacek, KrystianPOL207444.531.5038.50
19Tokarczyk, TomaszPOL222034.032.5042.00
20Korbal, ArkadiuszPOL212744.031.5040.00
21Przybylska, AgataPOL165134.028.0034.50
22Jacek, RoksanaPOL186133.532.5041.50
23Zschaebitz, KlausFMGER210533.530.0039.00
24Graf, PawelPOL212033.529.5036.50
25Pawlicz, AdamPOL207933.527.5035.00
26Radwan, LeszekPOL209123.523.5032.00
27Maruszczak, JoannaPOL181113.523.5029.00
28Kurpiewski, SlawomirPOL216823.522.5029.00
29Smieszek, WojciechPOL180933.028.0037.00
30Oleniak, WlodzimierzUKR186322.524.0030.00
31Maliszewski, JaroslawPOL179622.029.0036.00
32Lanica, LukaszPOL167501.025.0032.00
32 players

21) 23rd Czech Open 2012

The 23rd Czech Open is under way the main open at the end of the festival is under way. There was also a strong rapid event was won by Bogdan Lalic on tie-break from Rainer Buhmann after both sides 7.5/9.

23rd Czech Open Rapid Pardubice CZE Thu 12th Jul 2012 - Sun 29th Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameFEDRtgTB1TB2TB3
1Lalic BogdanCRO24957.541.051.5
2Buhmann RainerGER25717.540.051.0
3Arutinian DavidGEO25567.043.054.5
4Kravtsiv MartynUKR25827.041.052.0
5Schlosser PhilippGER25967.040.051.5
6Navara DavidCZE26797.039.050.0
7Shanava KonstantineGEO25787.038.548.5
8Ghaem Maghami EhsanIRI25777.036.548.0
9Hess RobertUSA26397.036.046.5
Antipov Mikhail Al.RUS24707.036.046.5
11Novikov StanislavRUS25846.538.050.0
12Coleman TeddyUSA23796.044.054.5
13Zakhartsov ViacheslavRUS25426.040.551.0
14Ivanov OlegUKR25056.039.051.0
15Mozharov MikhailRUS25316.039.050.0
16Pap GyulaHUN25666.038.550.5
17Oparin GrigoriyRUS24806.038.049.0
18Simantsev MikhailUKR25316.038.048.5
19Akesson RalfSWE24486.038.048.5
20Andreev EduardUKR25136.038.047.5
21Hasangatin RamilRUS25046.037.548.0
Zwardon VojtechCZE23836.037.548.0
23Yatsenko AlexeyRUS24756.037.047.5
24Plat VojtechCZE24926.035.545.0
25Zakhartsov VladimirRUS23216.035.045.0
26Maximov DmitryUKR24806.033.544.0
27Gutman GennadiUKR24936.033.542.5
28Rausis IgorsCZE24966.033.044.0
29Neuman PetrCZE24766.033.043.0
30Strebkovs AndrejsLAT23566.031.039.5
31Kononenko DmitryUKR26085.538.549.5
32Kratochvil KarelCZE22135.537.547.5
33Savitskiy SergeyRUS23675.536.547.5
34Potapov PavelRUS25235.536.047.0
35Nabaty TamirISR25825.536.046.5
36Sipos IstvanHUN24635.536.046.0
37Zpevak PavelCZE23795.536.044.5
38Kulicov OlegRUS24295.534.545.5
39Velicka PetrCZE24625.534.544.0
Zaslavsky MikhailISR24415.534.544.0
164 players
23rd Czech Open A Pardubice CZE Thu 12th Jul 2012 - Sun 29th Jul 2012
Leading Round 1 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Pribyl JosefIMCZE23061.025960.00.0
2Pesotsky VitalyIMUKR22831.025310.00.0
3Nemcova KaterinaWGMCZE22701.025150.00.0
4Olsarova TerezaWIMCZE22441.024850.00.0
5Koykka PekkaFIN22181.024580.00.0
6Cuhra MartinCZE22161.024480.00.0
7Braeuer FranzGER22051.024280.00.0
8Chandra AkshatUSA21791.023960.00.0
9Baraeva IrinaWFMRUS21511.023880.00.0
10Motycakova MonikaWFMSVK21291.023560.00.0
11Moritz AronGER21041.023400.00.0
12Medunova VeraWIMCZE20981.023340.00.0
13Chernyshova NataliaRUS20801.023290.00.0
14Mueller TobiasGER20641.023170.00.0
15Nisipeanu Liviu-DieterGMROU26481.023110.00.0
16Kravtsiv MartynGMUKR25821.023030.00.0
Nabaty TamirGMISR25821.023030.00.0
18Shanava KonstantineGMGEO25781.023020.00.0
19Buhmann RainerGMGER25711.022950.00.0
Pap GyulaGMHUN25661.022950.00.0
Lintchevski DaniilGMRUS25631.022950.00.0
22Arutinian DavidGMGEO25561.022920.00.0
23Cvek RobertGMCZE25491.022880.00.0
24Zakhartsov ViacheslavGMRUS25471.022860.00.0
Teske HenrikGMGER25371.022860.00.0
26Chernyshov KonstantinGMRUS25341.022840.00.0
27Jaracz PawelGMPOL25301.022820.00.0
28Lalith BabuGMIND25291.022800.00.0
29Petr MartinGMCZE25251.022760.00.0
30Votava JanGMCZE25201.022740.00.0
31Zilka StepanIMCZE25171.022710.00.0
Stefansson HannesGMISL25151.022710.00.0
33Stupak KirillGMBLR25121.022660.00.0
34Ivanov OlegIMUKR25061.022650.00.0
Hasangatin RamilGMRUS25041.022650.00.0
36Khusnutdinov RustamGMKAZ25031.022640.00.0
37Fodor TamasFMHUN25031.022630.00.0
Harika DronavalliGMIND24991.022630.00.0
Andreev EduardGMUKR24981.022630.00.0
40Gavrilov AlexeiGMRUS24981.022620.00.0
259 players

22) 11th Condom Open 2012

The 11th Condom Open took first place on tie-break from Dragos-Nicolae Dumitrache and Aleksandr Karpatchev after both finished on 6.5/9. I couldn't find any games, they were certainly available last year.

11th Condom Open Condom FRA Sat 14th Jul 2012 - Sat 21st Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtgPtsTB1TB2Perf
1Prie, Ericg251042½372536
2Dumitrache, Dragos-Nicolaem244742½34½2521
3Karpatchev, Aleksandrg243141½35½2526
4Dgebuadze, Alexandreg2563641½332477
5Anton, Teodorf2423641½31½2427
6Manea, Alexandrum2369641322429
7Petre, Nad-Titusm2362640322354
8Marholev, Dimitarm2356638½30½2346
9Bujisho, Benjaminm239163830½2365
10Gertosio, Franck 2215638292291
11Carmaciu, Lucian-Catalinm238640½312368
12Bressac, Stephanef232040½30½2321
13Ouerk, Yanis 21773627½2226
14Manole, Stefan 205934½25½2173
15Favarel, Antoine 2267536272227
16Lacroix, Romain 2230535½262180
17Boukhris-Ferre, Yacine 2057534½252162
18Larand, Manuel 2044534232099
19Iwanesko, Alexandre 221338272149
20Forestie, Pierre 214037262138
21Sanchez, Nicolas 216835½252160
22Roques, Olivier 191334½23½2099
23Dupouy, Francois 194532½20½2043
24Vandervorst, Jean-Marc 204430½19½2011
25Fejzovski, Enver 215729½201969
26Roussiere, Christophe 204129141983
27Labat, Jory 2034436202016
28Marty, Brice 202743421½2063
29Ramahef, Eric 2052432½22½2001
30Attal, Maxence 1975431½191965
31Tchefranoff, Stephane 195843117½1967
32Garrel, Alain 203843015½1912
33Grezels, Florian 1866429½17½2001
34Benamozig, Jean-Marc 186642917½1957
35Berthelot, Nathan 197834½19½1981
36Vaillant, Stephane 197032191928
37Curely, Etienne 183728½161899
38Martin, Eric 181625½13½1824
39Lebraud, Eric 203225¼12½1794
40Vainguer, Guillaume 1766328151785
47 players
11th Condom IM Condom FRA Sat 14th Jul 2012 - Sat 21st Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg12345678910PtsTB1TB2
1Cioara, Andrei-Nestorm2484 ½½½½111½1264
2Inkiov, Ventzislavg2460½ ½½½1½½11623¾3
3Ardelean, George-Catalinm2510½½ 0½½11116234
4Ider, Boryaf2371½½1 ½0½1½123½3
5Saada, Julienf2315½½½½ ½½½½½20¼0
6Van Elst, Andreasf230000½1½ ½0½1415¾2
7Velten, Paulf23900½0½½½ ½1½415¾1
8Joie, Sebastienf23040½00½1½ ½1414¼2
9Ravot, Sylvain2278½00½½½0½ ½3130
10Villegas, Pierre22740000½0½0½ 0
10 players

23) 14th Saint-Lo Open 2012

The 14th Saint-Lo Open took place 7th-14th July 2012. Lucian-Costin Miron took clear first with 8/9. Some games are missing.

14th Saint-Lo IM Saint-Lo FRA Sat 7th Jul 2012 - Sat 14th Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg12345678910PtsTB1
1Miron, Lucian-Costinm2506 11½11½111832¾
2Bernotas, Arturs22610 01½1½111621¾
3Pucher, Sebastien221701 ½011½½½520½
4Cotonnec, Melkiorf2389½0½ 1½½101520
5Valuet, Bertrandf23160½10 0½111517¾
6Barbot, Pierre2271000½1 ½½1115½
7Ornstein, Axelm2392½½0½½½ 00115¼
8Bouget, Alexandre220200½00½1 1½12¼
9Bakalarz, Mietekm232300½10010 112
10Amoyal, Pierre215500½0000½0 1
10 players
14th Saint-Lo Open Saint-Lo FRA Sat 7th Jul 2012 - Sat 14th Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtgPtsPerf
1David, Vincent23922365
2Devallee, Jeremie21062173
3Breahna, Radu227562161
4Poignot, Quentin219662158
5Martinet, Regis210462128
6Veron, Cyprien208562046
7Bakalarz, Grazyna198962001
8Busson, Didier17961972
9Perrot, Pierre18791913
10Pons, Jean Marc19401901
11Smith, Matthieu200951936
12Duchateau, Thomas208151933
13Aggoune, Liza184951916
14Auvray, Simon205051907
15Des Bouillons, Frederic175351844
16Pasquero, Jeremy167051765
17Benard, Anne-Laurie191951745
18Chretien, Catherine158851741
19Kerbaol, Jacques157451665
20Fernandez, Clement17241807
21Romain, Arnaud16611704
22Durand, Denis14421659
23Lainey, Jean154641668
24Marie, Olivier150541593
25Jamar, Marc153941574
26Fallempin, Remy147341534
27Lelievre, Louis152741497
28Gehin, Raphael120741477
29Viart, Bettina15701518
30Lorthioir, Romuald15901483
31Dumont, Aline15001456
32Angele, Henri12201383
33Bailly, Yannick14901369
34Tirel, Marcel15801292
35Lemonnier, Pascal146031400
36Niobey, Yves145531320
37Sagi Mihaljevic, Andrea149931234
38Collas, Emmanuel144021357
39Rondeau, Laurent120021250
40Pupin, Herve129011156
40 players

24) 16th Battle of Senta Open

The 16th Battle of Senta Open took place 14th-21st July 2012. Evgeny Gleizerov edged out Imre Balog on tie-break after both finished on 7/9. Unusually for this long running event games don't appear to be available.

16th Battle of Senta Senta SRB Sat 14th Jul 2012 - Sat 21st Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgTB1TB2TB3
1Gleizerov EvgenyGMRUS25657.050.046.0
2Balog ImreGMHUN25427.049.045.5
3Nestorovic DejanIMSRB24046.549.545.5
4Matsenko SergeiIMRUS24606.047.043.0
5Vujic MihailoFMSRB23576.046.042.0
6Arsovic GoranIMSRB24266.045.541.5
7Zivkovic SavaFMSRB23406.044.541.5
8Stankovic MilosSRB23696.043.040.0
9Dragovic MomciloFMSRB23645.545.042.5
Andrijevic MilanIMSRB23455.545.042.5
11Tancik KristijanSRB22895.544.041.0
12Lukovic VladimirFMSRB23295.048.546.0
13Strugnell CarlFRA22345.046.544.0
14Nadj Hedjesi BalindIMSRB23815.043.540.0
15Agoston AronSRB20865.043.539.0
16Vucinic GojkoSRB21505.042.039.5
17Radusinovic LazarSRB23305.042.038.5
18Farkas TiborIMSRB22565.040.037.5
19Dudukovic NikolaSRB23025.039.536.5
20Kholopov Alexander AFMRUS22895.038.035.5
Andrejic VladicaSRB21825.038.035.5
22Kumic FilipSRB22165.037.535.0
Dimic PavleFMSRB21165.037.535.0
24Ardeleanu AlinIMROU23354.547.043.5
25Scepanovic LabudFMSRB22054.542.038.5
26Banovic IvanSRB20724.538.537.0
27Vranic LjubomirSRB21924.538.535.5
28Stojkovska MonikaMKD19094.538.035.5
29Cabarkapa NovakFMSRB22544.045.542.0
30Szabados KarolySRB20914.043.539.5
31Paroski SinisaSRB21844.042.038.5
32Pletl AkosSRB22514.039.537.0
33Manojlovic SavaSRB20774.039.036.0
34Bejatovic BojanaMKD19414.037.034.5
35Sakic SimeonSRB19614.036.033.5
36Parnicki ZlatkoSRB21944.031.029.5
37Simonyi ZoltanFMSRB22193.540.036.5
38Saric SinisaIMSRB24623.535.533.0
39Zarkovic MilaSRB19963.533.031.5
40Kaszas ViktorSRB20113.532.531.0
49 players

25) 35th Barbera del Valles Open

The 35th Barbera del Valles Open took place 4th-12th July 2012. Isan Reynaldo Ortiz Suarez won with 7/9.

35th Barbera Open A Barbera del Valles ESP Wed 4th Jul 2012 - Thu 12th Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Ortiz Suarez Isan ReynaldoGMCUB25627.047.037.531.5
2Turov MaximGMRUS26426.553.542.037.5
3Gonzalez Garcia JoseGMMEX25186.551.039.537.0
4Cordova EmilioGMPER25846.550.039.533.5
5Fernandez Cardoso AlexeyFMCUB24276.547.037.532.5
6Gonzalez Perez ArianFMCUB24526.546.038.034.5
7Quesada Perez YunieskyGMCUB26266.051.540.533.0
8Palit SomakIMIND23936.049.540.031.0
9Peralta FernandoGMARG26026.049.539.033.5
10Aroshidze LevanGMGEO25806.048.037.531.5
11Guerra Mendez Jose AngelIMCUB24286.047.037.032.5
12Hernandez Carmenates HoldenGMCUB25696.044.535.531.0
13Escobar Forero AlderIMCOL24876.044.534.531.0
14Munoz Pantoja MiguelIMESP24966.044.534.031.5
15Arizmendi Martinez Julen LuisGMESP25596.044.034.530.0
16Sequera Paolini JoseIMVEN24076.043.533.527.0
17Moreno Ruiz JavierIMESP25046.042.533.027.5
18Navarro Lopez-Menchero DanielESP22305.549.038.529.0
19Alarcon Casellas RolandoFMCUB24365.546.536.030.5
20Narciso Dublan MarcGMESP25395.545.535.028.0
21Cornette MatthieuGMFRA25675.544.034.027.0
22Gomez Ledo Roberto CarlosIMCUB24285.543.533.528.5
23Perez Mitjans OrelvisIMESP25045.541.532.027.5
24Aloma Vidal RobertIMESP24005.540.032.028.0
25Asis Gargatagli HipolitoIMESP24825.540.030.527.5
26Libiszewski FabienGMFRA25055.535.529.521.5
27Alsina Leal DanielGMESP25355.049.039.533.5
28Bulmaga IrinaWIMROU23715.046.537.527.5
29Van Riemsdijk Herman CIMBRA23975.045.535.526.5
30Ruiz Sanchez OrlenFMCUB24165.042.033.026.0
31Vassallo Barroche MauricioIMESP24335.042.032.526.5
32Perez Manas BenjaminMKESP22505.041.532.523.0
33Ivakhinova InnaWGMRUS23065.039.529.521.5
34Perpinya Rofes Lluis MariaIMESP24015.038.030.526.0
35Bergez LucIMFRA24205.037.029.022.5
36Colon Garcia EnriqueFMESP23654.546.538.028.0
37Laxman R RGMIND24224.545.536.028.0
38Saptarshi RoyIMIND23894.543.535.528.0
39Sanchez Ibern MarcFMESP23644.543.533.523.5
40Mosquera MiguelIMCOL23954.543.034.025.0
87 players

26) Corporation Center Cup 2012

The Corporation Center Cup takes place 15th-25th July 2012.

Corporation Center Izhevsk RUS Sun 15th Jul 2012 - Wed 25th Jul 2012
Leading Round 8 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTPR
1Bocharov, DmitryGMRUS26006.52705
2Shomoev, AntonGMRUS25826.52707
3Ponkratov, PavelGMRUS258962669
4Maletin, PavelGMRUS259662631
5Kovalenko, IgorGMUKR255662647
6Khismatullin, DenisGMRUS266462617
7Nikologorskiy, KonstantinFMRUS236462558
8Ibragimov, IldarGMUSA25395.52629
9Kokarev, DmitryGMRUS26165.52604
10Fedorov, AlexeiGMBLR25625.52556
11Ovetchkin, RomanGMRUS25015.52545
12Matinian, NikitaRUS24255.52589
13Lysyj, IgorGMRUS26325.52552
14Smirnov, PavelGMRUS25925.52608
15Grigoriants, SergeyGMRUS25755.52552
16Shaposhnikov, EvgenyGMRUS25455.52553
17Shinkevich, VitalyIMRUS24765.52523
18Iskusnyh, SergeiGMRUS24785.52547
19Aleksandrov, AleksejGMBLR26025.52490
20Ziatdinov, RasetGMUSA23855.52446
21Bukavshin, IvanGMRUS248752553
22Panarin, MikhailGMRUS254952504
23Bezgodov, AlexeiGMRUS250852485
24Kabanov, NikolaiGMRUS249652501
25Vokarev, SergeyGMRUS243752544
26Artemiev, VladislavIMRUS247752435
27Ozolin, MaximIMRUS238052339
28Smirnov, AlexeyRUS241452246
29Nugumanov, BakhtiyarKAZ227952296
30Goganov, AlekseyIMRUS25094.52485
31Balashov, Yuri SGMRUS24464.52501
32Predke, AlexandrRUS24644.52425
33Kanter, EduardIMRUS24024.52433
34Dvoirys, Semen I.GMRUS25804.52438
35Dzhangobegov, VladimirFMRUS23604.52425
36Vasilov, ArturRUS22504.52406
37Kopylov, Alexander A.IMRUS24464.52380
38Dimukhametov, ArturFMRUS23554.52382
39Severiukhina, ZojaWGMRUS23374.52383
40Khayrullin, DenisFMRUS23634.52324
110 players

27) Ningbo Cixi GM Rapid 2012

The Ningbo Cixi GM Rapid took place 15h-19th July 2012. Yu Yangyi won with 7/9. I have some games but looking for a better file as they are a total mess. The games were broadcast live.

Ningbo Cixi GM Rapid Ningbo CHN Sun 15th Jul 2012 - Thu 19th Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123456789PtsTB1TB2TB3
1Yu, YangyiGMCHN265623b112w16b17w15b½10w12b013w13b½70647
2Zhao, JunGMCHN257119w026b18w19w16b½15b11w13b½5w½6.50545.5
3Ni, HuaGMCHN266014b½20w124b½4w½7b½9w15b12w½1w½61.5348
4Xiu, DeshunGMCHN252128w121b½5w½3b½15w½22b17b½6w½13b161341.5
5Zhou, JianchaoGMCHN260716b½14w14b½20w11w½6b13w07b12b½60.5449.5
6Zhou, WeiqiGMCHN261425w119b11w013b12w½5w014b14b½9w½5.50446.5
7Bu, XiangzhiGMCHN265817w124b½21w11b03w½8b14w½5w016b15.50446.5
8Xu, JunGMCHN25069b½10w½2b016w112b17w024b114w½11b½50344
9Ding, LirenGMCHN26808w½11b113w½2b025w13b021w½24w16b½50343
10Zhang, ZhongGMSIN259511w½8b½25w115b½21w11b013w017b½19w150341.5
11Zhang, XiaowenWGMCHN238610b½9w014b027w½28b120w112b116w½8w½50336
12Li, ShilongGMCHN255226w11b015w017b18w019b111w023b122w½4.50440
13Zhang, PengxiangGMCHN259118b½16w19b½6w014b124w½10b11b04w04.50345.5
14Liang, JinrongGMCHN24543w½5b011w122b113w021b16w08b½15w½4.50344.5
15Li, Chao bGMCHN268720b018w112b110w½4b½2w016b025w114b½4.50342.5
16Wang, RuiGMCHN24105w½13b028w18b017w½25b115w111b½7w04.50339.5
17Tan, ZhongyiWGMCHN24477b022w½18b½12w016b½26w120b½10w½27b14.50236.5
18Guo, QiWGMCHN236013w½15b017w½25b026w123b½22w½21b½28w14.50232
19Wang, JueCHN23562b16w020b023w124b012w027b126w110b040437
20Ma, QunCHN251015w13b019w15b022w011b017w½28b121w½40339.5
21Lu, ShangleiGMCHN255322b14w½7b024w110b014w09b½18w½20b½40242
22Wang, Yu A.IMCHN235221w017b½23b114w020b14w018b½27w½12b½40237.5
23Shen, YangWGMCHN24251w028b½22w019b027b118w½26b½12w024b13.51233.5
24Yu, RuiyuanGMCHN252627b17w½3w½21b019w113b½8w09b023w03.50239.5
25Ding, YixinWGMCHN24226b027w110b018w19b016w028w115b026b030335
26Zhang, JilinWGMCHN226012b02w027b½28w½18b017b023w½19b025w12.50134
27Tian, TianWGMCHN218324w025b026w½11b½23w028b½19w022b½17w020031.5
28Qiu, MengjieCHN20404b023w½16b026b½11w027w½25b020w018b01.50035
28 players

28) 27th Avoine Open 2012

The 27th Avoine Open takes place 21st-29th July 2012.

29) 38th Sitges Open 2012

The 38th Sitges Open takes place 20th-28th July 2012.

38th Sitges Open Sitges ESP Fri 20th Jul 2012 - Sat 28th Jul 2012
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Movsziszian KarenGMARM24693.03.54.56.0
2Czakon JakubIMPOL24813.03.04.06.0
3Debray ChristopherIMFRA23803.02.52.56.0
4Jimenez Fraga Pedro AlejandroFMCUB24462.54.56.55.5
5Mirzoev AzerGMAZE25452.54.56.05.5
6Pakleza ZbigniewIMPOL24682.54.55.55.5
7Vidarte Morales ArturoIMESP23532.53.54.55.0
8Chanoine GuillaumeFRA22972.53.54.54.5
9Vorobiov Evgeny EGMRUS25862.53.54.05.5
10Gallego Alcaraz Andres FelipeIMCOL23772.52.53.54.5
11Rodriguez Garcia VictorFMCUB23832.52.53.05.0
12Fernandez Aguado EnriqueIMESP23572.52.02.55.0
13Hernando Rodrigo Julio AMKESP23112.04.55.05.0
14Hauge Lars OskarNOR21122.04.55.04.5
15Perez Mitjans OrelvisIMESP25042.04.05.53.0
16Arenas DavidIMCOL24062.04.04.05.0
17Chirivi C Jenny AstridWIMCOL22122.04.04.04.0
18Tallo Dominguez ImarMKESP21882.03.54.54.0
19Lluverol Torrents SalvadorESP20222.03.54.53.5
20Laxman R RGMIND24222.03.54.03.0
Saptarshi RoyIMIND23892.03.54.03.0
Larduet Despaigne CarlosFMCUB23702.03.54.03.0
Espinoza Palomino WillyamFMPER22962.03.54.03.0
Loehr Dols LluisESP20732.03.54.03.0
25Rabineau ClementFRA22702.03.53.54.0
26Munoz Pantoja MiguelIMESP24962.03.53.53.0
Palit SomakIMIND23932.03.53.53.0
28Kiewra Keaton FFMUSA23612.03.04.04.0
29Castrillon Gomez MelissaWFMCOL21812.03.03.54.0
30Papadopoulou VeraWIMGRE21892.03.03.03.0
31Farran Martos Francesc XFMESP23212.02.53.53.5
32Salomon JohanNOR20471.55.06.04.0
33Coll Enriquez LluisMKESP21601.55.05.54.0
34Plaza Agudo Juan FranciscoESP20191.54.55.54.0
35Blasco Coll AndreuESP20351.54.55.02.5
36Gardner LeeUSA21761.54.05.04.0
37Sequera Paolini JoseIMVEN24071.54.04.04.0
38Franco Valencia AngelaWFMCOL21701.53.54.03.5
39Domingo Romance AgustinESP17051.53.54.02.5
40Alarcon Casellas RolandoFMCUB24361.53.53.52.5
85 players

30) 3rd Terrasini Mediterranean International 2012

The 3rd Terrasini Mediterranean International took place 24th-30th June 2012. Viesturs Meijers won with 8/9.

3rd Terrasini Open Terrasini ITA Sun 24th Jun 2012 - Sat 30th Jun 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3Perf
1Meijers ViestursGM2487842.5045.502168.562520
2Sbarra, MarcoFM2279743.5046.002187.672408
3Napoli, NicoloFM22806.543.0045.502193.442359
4Bentivegna, FrancescoFM2276644.5047.502192.002317
5Burlov, VassiliFM2347642.0044.502124.332249
6Rizzardi, FrancoCM20264.542.0045.002132.002132
7Valguarnera, Girolamo21394.541.5044.002137.112137
8Ljubisavljevic, Zivojin ZIM2210447.0049.502175.222132
9Messina, DamianoCM1937439.0041.502087.892045
10Savalla, Pietro18223.534.0036.502018.222074
11Elbert, Gebhard19903.529.5032.001988.111847
12Ravagnani, TizianoCM2023334.0036.502029.331904
13Bertino, GiacomoCM1987332.5035.002016.221827
14Lo Piccolo, Antonino1847330.5033.002040.781916
15Puleo, DiegoCM1997330.5033.002024.111899
16Assmann, Norbert19212.530.5033.002053.001887
16 players

31) 5th Maria Albulet Memorial

The 5th Maria Albulet Memorial took place 14th-21st July 2012. Elena-Luminita Cosma won with 7.5/10.

5th Maria Albulet Me Braila ROU Sat 14th Jul 2012 - Sat 21st Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Cosma Elena-LuminitaWGMROU23437.50.033.252415
2Makropoulou MarinaWGMGRE22486.00.027.502313
3Fakhiridou EkateriniWIMGRE21965.50.024.252288
4Erdos BoglarkaHUN21754.01.018.502184
5Petrenko SvetlanaIMMDA22054.01.015.752178
6Sandu MihaelaWGMROU22873.00.017.252084
6 players

32) 5th Paleochora Open

The 5th Paleochora Open took place 16th-23rd July 2012. Andrey Rychagov edged out Surya Shekhar Ganguly on tie-break after both scored 7.5/9.

5th Paleochora Open Paleochora GRE Mon 16th Jul 2012 - Mon 23rd Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Rychagov AndreyGMRUS25177.50.052.541.5
2Ganguly Surya ShekharGMIND26277.50.051.540.5
3Kuljasevic DavorinGMCRO25647.00.056.044.5
4Borovikov VladislavGMUKR25697.00.055.043.5
5Volkov SergeyGMRUS25947.00.054.543.0
6Stefanova AntoanetaGMBUL25057.00.051.541.5
7Neelotpal DasGMIND24567.00.049.538.5
8Zubarev AlexanderGMUKR25967.00.049.538.0
9Swiercz DariuszGMPOL25956.50.054.043.0
10Kharitonov AlexandrGMRUS25386.50.054.042.0
11Sivuk VitalyIMUKR24676.50.053.542.5
12David AlbertoGMLUX26056.50.053.042.0
13Filip LucianIMROU24816.50.052.542.0
14Hamitevici VladimirIMMDA24296.50.052.541.5
15Bellia FabrizioIMITA24286.50.051.540.0
16Pap MisaGMSRB25006.50.051.039.5
17Girya OlgaWGMRUS24146.50.049.539.0
18Zinchenko YaroslavGMUKR25446.50.049.538.0
19Maiorov NikitaGMBLR25746.50.049.038.5
20Skembris SpyridonGMGRE24606.50.049.038.0
21Shyam Sundar MIMIND24866.50.048.538.0
22Polzin RainerGMGER24696.50.047.537.0
23Romero Holmes AlfonsoGMESP25236.00.053.041.5
24Petrov MarijanGMBUL25226.00.053.040.5
25Stany G AIND23936.00.051.039.5
26Videnova IvaWGMBUL23286.00.049.537.5
27Henrichs ThomasIMGER25056.00.049.038.5
28Ashwin JayaramIMIND24766.00.048.538.0
29Markidis KonstantinosGRE22916.00.048.538.0
30Koutoukidis PanagiotisGRE21756.00.046.535.0
31Royset PalNOR21906.00.046.036.5
32Gavrish LeonidUKR21176.00.046.035.5
33Svetushkin DmitryGMMDA25926.00.045.535.0
34Barrenechea Bahamonde GustavoESP22616.00.043.533.0
35Mansour SameerFMJOR22396.00.043.035.0
36Valenti GiuseppeFMITA21906.00.043.033.5
37Nadig KruttikaWGMIND22066.00.043.033.0
38Apanasenok AlexanderRUS22066.00.042.532.5
39Caloni UgoITA21676.00.042.532.0
40Papathanasiou ElisavetGRE19226.00.039.031.0
217 players

33) GER-POL Women's Match 2012

Poland beat Germany in a women's match in Gladenbach 17th-22nd July 2012.

GER-POL w Match Gladenbach GER Tue 17th Jul 2012 - Sun 22nd Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 5 Standings:
RkTeamPts
1POL13.5
2GER11.5
2 players

34) Mulhouse Chess Festival 2012

The Mulhouse Chess Festival took place 2nd-8th July 2012. Borya Ider won on tie-break from Bilel Bellahcene and Alexi Borsov after all finished on 6/9.

Mulhouse IM 2012 Mulhouse FRA Mon 2nd Jul 2012 - Sun 8th Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg12345678910PtsTB1TB2
1Ider, Boryaf2371 0½½½11½116423½
2Bellahcene, Bilelf23441 ½½½½½½116325¼
3Barsov, Alexeig2539½½ ½½½11½16324¼
4Riff, Vincentf2316½½½ ½½½11½222¾
5Lutz, Bernhardf2310½½½½ ½0110220
6Genov, Petarg24630½½½½ 1½½½119¼
7Lerch, Patricef23910½0½10 1014315¾
8Paci, Cedricf2357½½000½0 ½13112¼
9Botta, Gabrielef233400½00½1½ ½3112
10Wyss, Jonasf2241000½1½00½ 111
10 players
Mulhouse WIM 2012 Mulhouse FRA Mon 2nd Jul 2012 - Sun 8th Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg12345678910PtsTB1TB2
1Genova, Lyubkamf2245 ½½½111111628¾
2Steil-Antoni, Fionamf2156½ ½½½½1111424¾
3Choisy, Mathildeff2174½½ ½01½1116422¾
4Richard, Emma2066½½½ 01½0115319¾
5Fruteau, Sabineff21000½11 01½0½320¾
6Nikolova, Adrianagf23600½001 ½1½1315¼
7Lam, Sophie206600½½0½ 111314¼
8Haussernot, Cecileff20990001½00 11310¼
9Frey, Alisaff204700001½00 12
10Neuhauser, Salome20670000½0000 ½0
10 players

35) Pacific Southwest Open 2012

The Pacific Southwest Open took place 30th June to 1st July 2012. Tatev Abrahamyan won with 4.5/5.

Pacific Southwest Op Woodlands Hills USA Sat 30th Jun 2012 - Sun 1st Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 5 Standings:
RkNameRtgPts
1Abrahamyan, Tatev24044.5
2Sevillano, Enrico25854
3Yankovsky, Roman25714
4Bryant, John D24324
5Peters, Jack24203.5
6Taylor, Timothy W23973.5
7Kurosaki, Takashi21913.5
8Lu, Albert21543.5
9Ruddell, Solomon M19973.5
10Duckworth, Mark23503
11Hermansen, Ron22583
12Purcell, Brendan T21913
13Stein, Jeremy A21153
14Azimova, Karina21003
15Sheng, Joshua20763
16Kim, Willis A20373
17Huang, David20273
18Nita, Marian Nick21822.5
19Crisologo, Raoul21232.5
20Muller, Axel20922.5
21Jain, Shaurya R20492.5
22Korba, Nicky20262.5
23Taghizadeh, Rayan19812.5
24Lopez, Edgar M18842.5
25Viswanadha, Kesav21692
26Anderson, Craig R21432
27Taylor, Michael J19442
28Wang, Annie19342
29Zhang, Kelly19332
30Sevilla, Fernando18882
31Yakubovich, Gregory18762
32Morford, Steven N18282
33Enrico, Patrick Lee17692
34Chase, Philip M19601.5
35Waddell, William18181.5
36Popova, Elena19711
37Salvaryan, Hovanes18571
38Chang, Aaron18461
39Currell, John R18001
40Estolas, Brendyn18190.5
41 players

36) Quebec Open 2012

The Quebec Open takes place 21st-28th July 2012.

Quebec Open 2012 Montreal CAN Sat 21st Jul 2012 - Sat 28th Jul 2012
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1
1So WesleyGMPHI26503.06.00
2Bruzon Batista LazaroGMCUB27112.54.25
Arencibia Rodriguez WalterGMCUB25262.54.25
4Kovalyov AntonGMARG26142.03.50
5Noritsyn NikolayIMCAN24602.03.00
Smith Bryan GIMUSA24412.03.00
7Yang DarwinIMUSA24982.02.50
8Sumets AndreyGMUKR26182.02.25
Vera Gonzalez-Quevedo ReynaldoGMCUB24892.02.25
Hansen EricIMCAN24602.02.25
11Jiang LouieFMCAN23372.02.00
12Gerzhoy LeonidIMCAN24592.01.50
Perez Garcia Rodney OscarIMCUB24122.01.50
14Naroditsky DanielIMUSA24862.01.00
15Masse HuguesCAN22321.52.50
16Piasetski LeonIMCAN22901.51.75
17Rozentalis EduardasGMLTU26001.51.50
Bojkov DejanGMBUL25561.51.50
Oliva Castaneda KevelFMCUB23201.51.50
20Leveille FrancoisFMCAN23011.51.00
21Berube AntoineCAN21521.01.75
22Kleinman MichaelFMCAN22931.01.25
Qin Zi Yi JoeyCAN21981.01.25
24Calugar ArthurIMCAN22731.01.00
25Sambuev BatorGMCAN25421.00.50
Greeff MelissaWGMRSA20911.00.50
27Panjwani RajaIMCAN23921.00.00
Voskanyan VahagnFMCAN22401.00.00
29Kraiouchkine NikitaCAN22040.51.00
30Thavandiran ShiyamFMCAN23010.50.75
31Prahov ValentinBUL22090.00.00
Humphreys MichaelCAN21790.00.00
32 players

37) TCh-POR 2012

The Portuguese Team Championship takes place 21st-29th July 2012.

TCh-POR 2012 Matosinhos POR Sat 21st Jul 2012 - Sun 29th Jul 2012
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeam12345678910TB1TB2TB3
1ADRC Mata de Benfica 'A' * 322908
2AA de Coimbra 'A' * 233809
3Academia Xadrez Gaia 'A' * 242808.5
4ACR Vale Cambra/Oscacer 'A'1 * 33708
5GD Dias Ferreira 'A'2 * 22706.5
6FC Barreirense 'A'11 * 2505
7CX Montemor-o-Velho/CTGA 'A'10 * 2413.5
8Santoantoniense FC 'A'2 * 413
9Clube TAP 'A'121 * 405
10CPND Albufeira 'A'12 * 403.5
10 players

38) ch-Pan Americano U20 2012

The Pan Americano Junior Championships took place 29th June to 4th July 2012.

ch-Pan Americano U20 Sao Paolo BRA Fri 29th Jun 2012 - Wed 4th Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Gemy Jose DanielFMBOL23457.00.040.552.0
2Barbosa Evandro AmorimIMBRA24017.00.040.550.5
3Leiva GiuseppeFMPER22327.00.035.045.0
4Principe AlexanderFMPER21546.50.041.552.0
5Santiago Yago De MouraFMBRA23476.50.036.546.5
6Martinez Alcantara Jose EduardFMPER21356.00.040.549.0
7Zavarce Oscar EnriqueFMVEN21926.00.037.547.5
8Cuellar DiegoFMPER22696.00.037.547.5
9Torres Juan CamiloCOL23376.00.036.546.5
10Chiari Arthur GontijoFMBRA20106.00.033.043.5
11Caetano Hugo Zanotti MendoncaBRA20705.50.037.047.5
12Mendonca Mateus NakajoBRA22235.50.036.547.0
13Quintiliano Pinto Renato RBRA22725.50.035.046.0
14Devescovi Parreira Pedro PauloBRA20855.50.034.543.0
15Proudian ArmenCMBRA21475.50.034.044.0
16Gaitan Juan ManuelARG22715.50.033.542.0
17Goncalves Ivan Mesquita VBRA21125.50.032.541.5
18Espinoza Palomino WillyamFMPER23275.00.036.544.0
19Massarioli Felipe AlvarengaBRA20275.00.034.041.5
20Lopez JaselCMARU21525.00.033.042.5
21Finol Berrueta David EmmanuelFMVEN22105.00.031.040.5
22Henriquez Villagra CristobalFMCHI23244.50.041.051.5
23Mamani Joan FrancoPER21574.50.035.045.0
24Sztokbant Bernardo VainzoffBRA20744.50.035.043.0
25Goncalves Leonardo Yamamoto PoBRA19114.50.034.545.5
26Vasconcelos Paulo Cesar Da SBRA18234.50.033.542.0
27Miquelin Nicolas SeoaneBRA19444.50.033.041.5
28Mandetta Joao DaniloBRA21324.50.032.541.5
29De Almeida HeitorBRA20334.50.030.040.0
30Lopes Junior Roberto JulianoBRA18744.50.028.537.0
31Olivares Olivares ClaudioCHI22514.50.028.036.0
32Zarate FernandohPAR17684.50.027.536.0
33Gotz Klaus Seiji FuruchoBRA20054.50.027.035.0
34Japiassu Ricardo De Villa NovaBRA19034.50.026.534.0
35Nolasco VitorBRA19144.00.030.539.5
36Garkauskas Otto DmitryBRA20804.00.028.538.0
37Cesarini Da Silva LeonardoBRA04.00.028.037.0
38Takeda Lucas KojiBRA19523.50.031.039.5
39De Carvalho Igor LorenzonBRA18653.50.030.039.0
40Vizzotto BernardoBRA19953.50.029.038.0
57 players
ch-PanAmericano U20g Sao Paolo BRA Fri 29th Jun 2012 - Wed 4th Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgTB1TB2
1Rodriguez Rueda Paula AndreaWIMCOL21818.037.5
2Jorquera Cabello ValentinaCHI19946.535.5
3Cancio-Bello Ayes FlaviaWFMCUB21566.534.5
4Cordero DanielaWIMBOL20996.036.5
5Casusol CeciliaPER20306.028.0
6Pereira Amanda MarquesWFMBRA20095.534.0
7Guimaraes Artemis PamelaBRA20145.533.0
8Alboredo JuliaBRA17405.035.5
9Aponte Oriana IsabelVEN19135.034.0
10Rothebarth Ana Vitoria De PaulBRA20225.032.5
11Vescovi Katherine LemosCMBRA17585.032.0
12Sena Moura DanielleBRA18875.030.5
13Dall`orsoletta AlaizeBRA17574.531.5
14Dominguez GisellaARG18294.530.0
15Schucman Rebeca LotBRA16064.529.5
16Ramillo Vitoria MatheusBRA17924.034.5
17Fassis Juliana MariaBRA17334.028.0
18Rodrigues Fernanda Dos SantosWCMBRA18903.534.5
19Assef Nathaly Regina ReisBRA14863.526.0
20Sirahata Hasegava FlaviaBRA03.522.0
21Marques Gabriela AngelicaBRA03.029.0
22Campos Anna CarolinaBRA03.027.0
23Nakamura Julia Yumi OnoBRA02.026.0
24Pinargote Carreno KassandraECU19190.021.0
Matute Loja BelenECU19290.021.0
25 players

39) Minsk Open 2012

The Minsk Open took place 9th-18th July 2012. I couldn't find a game file.

Minsk Open 2012 Minsk BLR Mon 9th Jul 2012 - Wed 18th Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1
1Stupak KirillGMBLR25127.053.5
2Nosenko AlexanderIMUKR25037.052.5
3Rozum IvanIMRUS24867.052.0
4Novitzkij DmitrijIMBLR23477.049.0
5Zablotsky SergeiGMRUS25246.553.0
6Kovalev VladislavIMBLR24766.552.5
7Levin Evgeny AGMRUS25096.552.0
8Mochalov Evgeny VIMBLR23856.551.0
9Khalifman AlexanderGMRUS26426.550.0
10Burdalev KirillFMUKR23376.548.5
11Tunik GennadyGMRUS24496.548.0
12Podolchenko EvgeniyGMBLR24456.548.0
13Lutsko IgorGMBLR23256.547.0
14Khachykian Shant BLR21596.543.0
15Gorovets AndreyIMBLR24486.055.0
16Meribanov VitalyFMBLR23666.051.5
17Zhigalko AndreyGMBLR25976.051.0
18Lintchevski DaniilGMRUS25636.051.0
19Grinev ValeriyFMUKR23706.048.5
20Bazeev German RUS23086.046.5
21Harshkou Mikita BLR22206.046.0
22Tihonov JurijGMBLR24516.045.5
23Nadanian AshotIMARM24436.044.0
24Kustov Alexei BLR20066.043.5
25Savitski Andrei BLR20276.041.5
26Khachykian David BLR21546.041.5
27Poleshchuk Dmitriy BLR22595.552.5
28Kocheev Aleksandr BLR23375.550.5
29Prikhodko Anton RUS23325.549.0
30Aliavdin NikolaiIMBLR23725.548.5
31Logunov MaximIMRUS23855.547.5
32Libov GennadyFMBLR22005.546.5
33Prihodko Ilja RUS20715.545.5
34Talma Sergei BLR05.545.0
35Terzi Alexei BLR21035.542.0
36Basso Pier Luigi ITA21795.542.0
37Kornilovich VitalyFMBLR20925.541.0
38Sheremet Anton BLR21235.541.0
Yezhel Valiantsin BLR20165.541.0
40Konstantinov Mikhail BLR22505.540.0
138 players

40) 4th Artemis Cup 2012

The 4th Artemis Cup took place 11th-18th July 2012. Dimitrios Mastrovasilis won with 7/9. No games available but they were last year.

4th Artemis Cup 2012 Leros GRE Wed 11th Jul 2012 - Wed 18th Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Mastrovasilis DimitriosGMGRE26167.047.039.505
2Papaioannou IoannisGMGRE25976.547.536.254
3Czebe AttilaGMHUN24786.547.535.005
4Mastrovasilis AthanasiosGMGRE25336.547.035.504
5Vajda LeventeGMROU26136.049.034.503
6Horvath AdamGMHUN24966.043.028.755
7Jeremic VeljkoGMSRB24966.040.028.254
8Meszaros TamasIMHUN24235.545.527.754
9Ivanov SergeyGMRUS25525.545.026.255
10Estremera Panos SergioIMESP23765.544.527.005
11Martynov PavelRUS22805.541.525.005
12Grigoriadis AlexandrosIMGRE22935.541.024.754
13Zawadzka JolantaWGMPOL23595.046.025.004
14Gogolis AlexandrosFMGRE22645.041.522.004
15Pavlidis AnastasiosFMGRE23605.040.021.505
16Goczo MelindaWIMHUN22385.039.518.504
17Calzetta Ruiz MonicaWGMESP22825.038.018.254
18Soultatis KostasGRE20425.035.518.003
19Ciampi VincenzoITA21234.539.018.754
20Lampadariou NikolaosGRE20294.538.517.504
21Lappas KonstantinosGRE20114.537.517.253
22Paouris NikolaosGRE19724.536.517.503
23Festas GeorgiosGRE20244.535.517.253
24Grigoriadis MihailGRE18454.039.517.753
25Vlahakis Ioannis SGRE19264.037.014.253
26Patriarheas GeorgiosGRE20044.035.513.753
27Alevizakis PanagiotisGER19724.033.514.002
28Geroukalis AthanasiosGRE19094.032.011.003
29Soursos PanayotisGRE17294.030.09.003
30Geroukalis HristosGRE16214.027.59.003
31Sienczewski ZbigniewPOL22073.540.514.002
32Kapsomenakis PetrosGRE19133.535.511.752
33Kondopoulos DimitriosGRE20473.532.09.753
34Maroulakos StavrosGRE16733.532.09.503
35Giakoumis IoannisGRE19863.034.57.752
36Mourouti MariettaGRE17273.027.56.501
37Roussos EvangelosGRE15602.531.09.000
38Martynov PetrRUS17022.528.55.251
39Karnachoritis PetrosGRE14392.526.55.501
40Stavrianos VasiliosGRE16852.524.56.251
41 players

41) 35th Taminco Open

The 35th Taminco Open took place 14th-18th July 2012. Yuri Solodovnichenko was the top seed and won on tie-break from Ikonnikov and Sarrau after all scored 7.5/9.

35th Taminco Open Ghent BEL Sat 14th Jul 2012 - Wed 18th Jul 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3Perf
1SOLODOVNICHENKO Y.IGMUKR25987.556.52551
2IKONNIKOV V.IGMRUS25377.5562535
3SARRAU J.FMBEL23107.5532495
4DOCX S.IMBEL2392755.52487
5ONDERSTEIJN N.FMNED23247532387
6KLENBURG M.IMUKR23707512341
7VANDERSTRICHT G.IMBEL2412750.52377
8GREGOIR C.FMBEL2281748.52224
9MEIJERS V.IGMLAT24856.555.5312414
10SADKOWSKI D.FMBEL23386.555.5302316
11HOVHANISYAN M.IMBEL24856.5552428
12ROOFTHOOFD M.FMBEL22336.553.52415
13KLUNDT K.IMGER23586.551.52308
14KARASIK E.ISR22866.5492297
15FROEYMAN H.FMBEL23436.548.5282326
16ROOS D.BEL21646.548.5272214
17LANGEDIJK A.NED21086.546.5262187
18LAVENDELIS E.FMLAT23406.546.5252259
19MC MICHAEL R.ENG22486.5462057
20KURPNIEKS V.LAT20536.544.52229
21ABOLIANIN A.IMBEL23676542295
22VAN BAARLE J.FMNED2209651.52143
23WILLEMSMA A.NED2123651292225
24CLEMENS A.NED2245651282252
25DECOSTER F.FMBEL2313650282212
26PONNET H.BEL225565027.52195
27STONE A.ENG2215649.528.52153
28VAN DER ZWET B.NED2062649.527.52128
29VERHAEREN G.BEL21396492097
30DE VETH B.NED1988647.52090
31BIEMANS E.NED1934646.527.52188
32LACROSSE M.FMBEL2203646.5262140
33PASSCHYN M.BEL1999646.525.52094
34BIEN S.GER2125646262101
35DE CONINCK R.BEL2148646252161
36TEN HAGEN Y.NED21686452113
37HAMBLOK R.BEL2261644.5252128
38TALON A.BEL2050644.524.52077
39GOORMACHTIGH J.FMBEL2201644242097
40BARBE T.BEL210264423.52128
258 players

42) Russian Team vs Russian Fans Correspondence Match

To Celebrate the 175th Anniversary of a match between Alexander Petrov and three St. Petersburg chess players in consultation there is a match between the Russian Chess team and their fans who can sign up online. Peter Svidler, Alexander Grischuk, Sergey Karjakin and Evgeny Tomashevsky make up the Russian side.

43) Chinese League 2012

The Chinese league is a marathon event over 22 rounds. Rounds: Beijing 28th Apr - May 1st, Taizhou 27th-29th June, Shanghai 11th-13th July (turned out to be Tianjin), Shenzhen 14th-17th Sept, Hangzhou 6th-9th October and finally Tianjin 19th-22nd Dec 2012. (info ). Games should follow next week. I have some from rounds 9 and 10 but none from round 8 yet. Hopefully they will appear on the internet at The Chess Results Server where there were also additional games which I didn't have time to process.

TCh-CHN 2012 Beijing CHN Sat 28th Apr 2012 - Tue 9th Oct 2012
Leading Round 10 (of 22) Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=TB1TB2
13Tianjin Qin Huangdao Team107211528.5
24Beijing AIGO Team105141428.5
38Jiangsu Taizhou Team105231329.5
46Shanghai Jianqiao Academy Team105231328.5
52Chongqing Team106311328.0
69Shandong Gree Team104241227.5
712Wuxi Huafang Construction Team104241227.0
81Zhejiang Yinzhou Team10352823.5
910Qingdao School Team10145721.0
105Chengdu Bank Team10163520.0
117Guangdong Huateng Club Team10172420.0
1211Hebei Sports Lottery Team10064418.0
12 teams

44) Active Team Events

A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.

TCh-SUI 2012

The Swiss Team Championship takes place 18th March - 21st October 2012. Round 5 was on 24th June 2012. Games and results now available. Round 6 22nd September 2012.

TCh-SUI National A Zuerich SUI Sun 18th Mar 2012 - Sun 21st Oct 2012
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Riehen 1926½
2Zuerich 1723
3Geneve 1722½
4Luzern 1621½
5Reichenstein 1620
6Reti 1520½
7Winterthur 1419½
8Wollishofen 1418
9Mendrisio 1214½
10Neuchatel 1014
10 teams

TCh-POL Ekstraliga 2012

The Polish Ekstraliga takes place 4th May - 30th September 2012 over three long weekends. David Navara and Radoslaw Wojtaszek are the highest rated players. There is a long break until rounds 4-6 (14-16 Sept) and then rounds 7-9 (28-30 Sept).

TCh-POL Ekstraliga Warsaw POL Fri 4th May 2012 - Sun 30th Sep 2012
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoTeamRtgMptsTB1TB2
11KSz WASKO HetMaN Szopienice Katowice2500622
28GK BASZTA MOS Znin245061.52.5
37AZS POLITECHNIKA POZNANSKA POCZTOWIEC2383422.5
410KSz POLONIA Warszawa2483412
54KSz STILON Gorzow Wlkp.2417421.5
65IMPACT TEAM Ostroda236721.51.5
79ROTMISTRZ TWOJA SZKOLA Grudziadz240020.50.5
82KSz POLONIA VOTUM Wroclaw241722.51
93MLKS NADNARWIANKA Pultusk2350011.5
106LKS WRZOS Miedzyborow2317010
10 teams

45) 22nd Heart of Finland Open 2012

Jaan Ehlvest won the 22nd Heart of Finland Open with 7.5/9 which took place 9th-15th July 2012. Games from the later rounds are still not available although they were broadcast live.

46) 5th Paracin Summer 2012

The 5th Paracin Summer also known as the Central Serbian Championship (I wish organisers would settle on one title for their main event) took place 6th-13th July 2012. Gyula Pap edged out Suat Atalik on tie-break after both scored 7/9. Missing games from the final rounds now available.

47) Forthcoming Events and Links

Dutch Open 2012

Dutch Open 2012 Dieren NED Tue 24th Jul 2012 - Thu 2nd Aug 2012
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Smeets, Jan GM NED 2620 1007246
2 Greenfeld, Alon GM ISR 2556 2800039
3 Ikonnikov, Vyacheslav GM RUS 2537 4100972
4 Bakre, Tejas GM IND 2482 5004195
5 Raznikov, Danny IM ISR 2462 2811154
6 Popilski, Gil IM ISR 2450 2809060
7 Satyapragyan, Swayangsu IM IND 2435 5004306
8 Hendriks, Willy IM NED 2422 1000713
9 Sowray, Peter J FM ENG 2375 400971
10 De Jong, Migchiel IM NED 2358 1002848
11 Pijpers, Arthur NED 2341 1019554
12 Anurag, Mhamal IND 2301 5024366
13 Thakur, Akash IND 2280 5008514
14 Houben, Jaap NED 2269 1028103
15 Heemskerk, Wim FM NED 2252 1001000
16 Arjun, Bharat CM IND 2250 5032725
17 Schouten, Nico NED 2232 1001108
18 Colijn, Stefan NED 2220 1016199
19 Efroimski, Marsel WIM ISR 2187 2810964
20 Vogel, Jaap FM NED 2179 1000764
21 Ypma, Peter NED 2175 1027255
22 Zwirs, Nico NED 2173 1036432
23 Hoogland, Dirk CM NED 2169 1012533
24 Go, Benjamin NED 2164 1014560
25 Markus, John Raymond NED 2147 1001213
26 Von Meijenfeldt, Bart NED 2123 1032259
27 Maatman, Nick NED 2123 1040391
28 Van Mierlo, Guido NED 2089 1032453
29 Van Osch, Mees NED 2071 1035967
30 Vereggen, Lars NED 2051 1029258
31 Maris, Ivo NED 2044 1028146
32 Beerdsen, Thomas NED 2044 1030108
33 Vesters, Melchior NED 1974 1029134
34 Evengroen, Henk-Jan NED 1968 1019252
35 Vos, Tjark NED 1958 1020870
36 Van Liempt, Michael NED 1954 1012665
37 Ratsma, Midas NED 1944 1032283
38 De Bruijne, Arian NED 1934 1039946

20th Montcada Open 2012

Ukrainian Championships 2012

Dutch Open 2012 Dieren NED Tue 24th Jul 2012 - Thu 2nd Aug 2012
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Ponomariov, Ruslan GM UKR 2726 14103320
2 Moiseenko, Alexander GM UKR 2711 14102560
3 Volokitin, Andrei GM UKR 2704 14107090
4 Eljanov, Pavel GM UKR 2693 14102951
5 Areshchenko, Alexander GM UKR 2691 14109530
6 Efimenko, Zahar GM UKR 2689 14107201
7 Korobov, Anton GM UKR 2678 14105730
8 Fedorchuk, Sergey A. GM UKR 2634 14102536
9 Kuzubov, Yuriy GM UKR 2623 14112906
10 Miroshnichenko, Evgenij GM UKR 2621 14102595
11 Zubov, Alexander GM UKR 2617 14109409
12 Vovk, Yuri GM UKR 2562 14113171

Politiken Cup 2012

9th Plancoet Open

17th Creon Open 2012

15th Olomouc Chess Summer 2011

World Juniors U20 2012

65th ch-RUS Superfinal 2012

16th Hogeschool Zeeland Tournament 2012

10th Davos Open 2012

2nd Riga Tech Uni Open 2012

Euro Chess Tournament 2012

Irish Chess Championships 2012

XIII Miquel Mas Figueres International Open 2012

2nd Split Open 2012

French Championships 2012

2nd Metropolitan International

ZMDI Open 2012

World Chess Olympiad 2012

11th Kesarovski-Stanchev Memorial 2012

FIDE Grand Prix London 2012

28th European Club Cup 2012

Eilat International Open 2012

Chess Train 2012

16th Unive Tournament 2012

16th Unive Crown Hoogeveen NED Fri 19th Oct 2012 - Sat 27th Oct 2012
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Nakamura, Hikaru GM USA 2775 2016192
2 Giri, Anish GM NED 2693 24116068
3 Tiviakov, Sergei GM NED 2656 1008013
4 Hou, Yifan GM CHN 2623 8602980

World Youth Chess Championships 2012

FIDE Grand Prix Tashkent 2012

4th London Chess Classic

XLII Rilton Cup 2012-13

Reykjavik Open 2013

FIDE Grand Prix Lisbon 2013

FIDE Grand Prix Madrid 2013

FIDE Grand Prix Berlin 2013

FIDE Grand Prix Paris 2013

All material © Mark Crowther 2012