THE WEEK IN CHESS 896 9th January 2012 by Mark Crowther

Sponsored by the London Chess Centre

TWIC Home| The London Chess Centre| Online-Shop

Contact The Week in Chess
Mark Crowther
E-Mail mdcrowth@btinternet.com
Mobile 07971 920016
http://www.chesscenter.com/twic/twic.html

Contents

1) Introduction
2) 54th Reggio Emilia 2011-12
3) Donostia Chess Festival 2011-12
4) Hastings Congress 2011-12
5) 21st Keres Memorial 2012
6) Grand Prix Pyramides FFE
7) XLI Rilton Cup 2011-12
8) Australian Championship 2011-12
9) 17th Bosnjaci Open
10) 37th Seville Open 2012
11) Chennai Open 2012
12) Mantova Open 2012
13) XXII Krakow Open 2011-12
14) 14th Schachfestival Basel 2012
15) 13th IM and 14th GM Metropolitan Events
16) 1st Sankt Leon-Rot Open 2012
17) 24th Staufer-Open 2012
18) 28th Travemuender Open
19) Befana Open 2012
20) Northern California International
21) 15th Guben New Year Open
22) XXIII Roquetas de Mar Open
23) Active Team Events
24) Forthcoming Events and Links

Games Section
54th Reggio Emilia 2011-1224 games
Donostia Chess Festival 2011-1226 games
Hastings Congress 2011-12210 games
21st Keres Memorial 201259 games
Grand Prix Pyramides FFE36 games
XLI Rilton Cup 2011-12144 games
Australian Championship 2011-12163 games
17th Bosnjaci Open188 games
37th Seville Open 201240 games
Chennai Open 2012159 games
Mantova Open 201281 games
XXII Krakow Open 2011-1267 games
14th Schachfestival Basel 2012228 games
13th IM and 14th GM Metropolitan Events30 games
1st Sankt Leon-Rot Open 2012266 games
24th Staufer-Open 2012251 games
28th Travemuender Open24 games
Northern California International202 games
15th Guben New Year Open44 games
XXIII Roquetas de Mar Open46 games
2298 games

Contact the London Chess Centre
E-Mail info@chess.co.uk
Tel: +44 020-73882404 Fax:+44 020-73882407
USA Telephone Orders: 1 561 827 0993
http://www.chess.co.uk/

Links:

Shop: http://www.ukgamesshop.com/

Download the Chess and Bridge 2012 catalogue in pdf format.

1) Introduction

My thanks to Alexander Prokhorov, Roland Wimmer, Luiz Roberto Da Costa Jr, Harald Grafenhofer, Jack Peters, Ian Rogers and everyone else who helped with the issue.

The year started with an amazingly bloodthirsty Reggio Emilia tournament and a surprise victory for Anish Giri in his best result to date. It was always going to be a matter of time before Giri won a major tournament but it seemed like Hikaru Nakamura had first place in his grasp with three rounds to go and before he lost all his remaining games, it also seemed like Alexander Morozevich was favourite to take over any slip ups but he also lost in the final round against Nikita Vitiugov who had until then had a miserable event. This sets up nicely the start of the Tata Steel tournament in Wijk aan Zee which will keep us entertained for the rest of the month from next Saturday and will likely be the highlight of the first half of the year.

As I was compiling this issue I see that rather inconviently that a number of nations are again excluded from the latest FIDE rating list including some rather important ones. This is almost certainly due to non-payment of rating fees. Argentina, the perennial non-payers, are again out, the cynic might suggest they never pay their own fees but wait until election time and get someone else to pay them. There is obviously something seriously wrong in their association. Bosnia and Herzegovina, Philippines, Morocco and Zimbabwe were others I turned up. There is the tricky problem of whether to leave their player's ratings blank or to use what the organisers think are their ratings. Not at all satisfactory either way.

Hope you enjoy this issue.

Mark

2) 54th Reggio Emilia 2011-12

Anish Giri won the Category 20 54th Reggio Emilia super-tournament after a shock final round where his rivals Nakamura and Morozevich both lost. Giri took a quick draw in a level position against Fabiano Caruana who shared second. Vassily Ivanchuk lost four games in a row but ground down Hikara Nakamura (3rd loss in a row) in the final round. Alexander Morozevich made things very complicated against tail-ender Nikita Vitiugov and even had a chance to win but in the end it was too hard for him to find his way through and Vitiugov emerged with a big advantage which he converted. Final Standings: 1st Giri 16pts, 2nd-4th Morozevich, Nakamura and Caruana 15pts, 5th Ivanchuk 12pts, 6th Vitiugov 8pts.

54th Reggio Emilia Reggio Emilia (ITA), 27 xii 2011 - 6 i 2012 cat. XX (2744)
1 2 3 4 5 6
1. Giri, Anish g NED 2714 * * 0 ½ 0 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 16 2822
2. Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2762 1 ½ * * ½ 1 1 0 0 ½ 1 0 15 2776
3. Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2758 1 0 ½ 0 * * ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 15 2777
4. Caruana, Fabiano g ITA 2727 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ * * 0 1 1 1 15 2783
5. Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2775 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 1 1 0 * * ½ 0 12 2702
6. Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2729 ½ 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 * * 8 2598
Round 1 (December 27, 2011)
Caruana, Fabiano - Morozevich, Alexander 0-1 49 C92 Ruy Lopez Chigorin
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Giri, Anish ½-½ 42 D55 Queens Gambit Old Lasker Variation
Vitiugov, Nikita - Nakamura, Hikaru 0-1 38 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Round 2 (December 28, 2011)
Giri, Anish - Morozevich, Alexander 0-1 36 D11 Slav Defence
Nakamura, Hikaru - Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 43 A22 English Opening
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½ 29 A46 Queen's Pawn Opening
Round 3 (December 29, 2011)
Morozevich, Alexander - Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 24 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Caruana, Fabiano - Ivanchuk, Vassily 0-1 83 B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov
Vitiugov, Nikita - Giri, Anish ½-½ 41 D70 Gruenfeld Defence
Round 4 (December 30, 2011)
Giri, Anish - Nakamura, Hikaru 0-1 59 E99 King's Indian Classical
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Morozevich, Alexander 1-0 52 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Vitiugov, Nikita - Caruana, Fabiano 0-1 46 A45 Trompowsky
Round 5 (December 31, 2011)
Morozevich, Alexander - Vitiugov, Nikita 1-0 41 E39 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Nakamura, Hikaru - Ivanchuk, Vassily 1-0 57 A22 English Opening
Caruana, Fabiano - Giri, Anish 0-1 33 C42 Petroff's Defence
Round 6 (January 2, 2012)
Giri, Anish - Ivanchuk, Vassily 1-0 51 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Morozevich, Alexander - Caruana, Fabiano 0-1 44 D80 Gruenfeld 4.Bg5
Nakamura, Hikaru - Vitiugov, Nikita 1-0 66 C11 French Defence
Round 7 (January 3, 2012)
Morozevich, Alexander - Giri, Anish ½-½ 17 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Caruana, Fabiano - Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 21 B42 Sicilian Paulsen
Vitiugov, Nikita - Ivanchuk, Vassily 1-0 31 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Round 8 (January 4, 2012)
Giri, Anish - Vitiugov, Nikita 1-0 54 B41 Sicilian Paulsen
Nakamura, Hikaru - Morozevich, Alexander 0-1 32 C11 French Defence
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Caruana, Fabiano 0-1 34 A48 King's Indian Defence /c2-c4
Round 9 (January 5, 2012)
Morozevich, Alexander - Ivanchuk, Vassily ½-½ 24 D15 Slav Defence
Nakamura, Hikaru - Giri, Anish 0-1 41 C42 Petroff's Defence
Caruana, Fabiano - Vitiugov, Nikita 1-0 43 B41 Sicilian Paulsen
Round 10 (January 6, 2012)
Giri, Anish - Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 28 A20 English Opening
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Nakamura, Hikaru 1-0 67 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Vitiugov, Nikita - Morozevich, Alexander 1-0 67 A16 English Opening
54th Reggio Emilia w Reggio Emilia (ITA), 27 xii 2011 - 6 i 2012
1 2 3 4 5 6
1. Guramishvili, Sopiko wg GEO 2374 * * 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 8 2431
2. Sharevich, Anna wg BLR 2267 1 ½ * * 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 7 2361
3. Brunello, Marina wm ITA 2221 0 0 1 ½ * * ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 2331
4. Videnova, Iva wg BUL 2297 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 * * ½ 1 0 1 2096
5. De Rosa, Mariagrazia wf ITA 2122 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 * * 1 ½ 3 2092
6. Chierici, Marianna wf ITA 2048 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 ½ * * 2 2016
Round 1 (December 27, 2011)
Guramishvili, Sopiko - Brunello, Marina 1-0 52 A04 Dutch System
Videnova, Iva - Sharevich, Anna 0-1 46 B42 Sicilian Paulsen
De Rosa, Mariagrazia - Chierici, Marianna 1-0 51 B55 Sicilian Rauzer
Round 2 (December 28, 2011)
Brunello, Marina - Videnova, Iva ½-½ 53 C45 Scotch Game
De Rosa, Mariagrazia - Guramishvili, Sopiko 0-1 42 C95 Ruy Lopez Breyer
Chierici, Marianna - Sharevich, Anna 0-1 24 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Round 3 (December 29, 2011)
Guramishvili, Sopiko - Chierici, Marianna 1-0 27 D91 Gruenfeld 5.Bg5
Sharevich, Anna - Brunello, Marina 0-1 55 A63 Benoni
Videnova, Iva - De Rosa, Mariagrazia ½-½ 49 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 4 (December 30, 2011)
Guramishvili, Sopiko - Videnova, Iva 1-0 28 A43 Old Benoni
De Rosa, Mariagrazia - Sharevich, Anna ½-½ 25 B41 Sicilian Paulsen
Chierici, Marianna - Brunello, Marina 0-1 42 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Round 5 (December 31, 2011)
Sharevich, Anna - Guramishvili, Sopiko 1-0 35 D10 Slav Defence
Brunello, Marina - De Rosa, Mariagrazia ½-½ 36 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Videnova, Iva - Chierici, Marianna 0-1 41 B04 Alekhine's Defence
Round 6 (January 2, 2012)
Sharevich, Anna - Videnova, Iva ½-½ 20 E04 Catalan
Brunello, Marina - Guramishvili, Sopiko 0-1 34 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Chierici, Marianna - De Rosa, Mariagrazia ½-½ 42 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 7 (January 3, 2012)
Guramishvili, Sopiko - De Rosa, Mariagrazia 1-0 42 D20 QGA
Sharevich, Anna - Chierici, Marianna 1-0 42 D89 Gruenfeld Alekhine
Videnova, Iva - Brunello, Marina 0-1 66 B94 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Bg5
Round 8 (January 4, 2012)
Brunello, Marina - Sharevich, Anna ½-½ 48 B22 Sicilian Alapin
De Rosa, Mariagrazia - Videnova, Iva 0-1 15 B39 Sicilian Maroczy Bind
Chierici, Marianna - Guramishvili, Sopiko ½-½ 63 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Round 9 (January 5, 2012)
Sharevich, Anna - De Rosa, Mariagrazia 1-0 26 D25 QGA
Brunello, Marina - Chierici, Marianna 1-0 49 B02 Alekhine's Defence
Videnova, Iva - Guramishvili, Sopiko 0-1 60 C59 Two Knights Defence
Round 10 (January 6, 2012)
Guramishvili, Sopiko - Sharevich, Anna ½-½ 19 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
De Rosa, Mariagrazia - Brunello, Marina 0-1 33 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Chierici, Marianna - Videnova, Iva 0-1 45 B22 Sicilian Alapin

3) Donostia Chess Festival 2011-12

The Donostia Chess Festival 2011-12 commemorated the centenary of an event won by Jose Raul Capablanca. The event was a knock-out which takes place Wednesday Dec 28th 2011, - Thursday Jan 5th 2012. The event starred Vugar Gashimov, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Alexander Moiseenko, Etienne Bacrot, Arkadij Naiditsch. The format was unusual a knock-out tournament with some modifications, as the players who got eliminated played in a parallel group. And the main novelty was that, following David Bronstein's idea, the matches consist of two games of classical chess played simultaneously. So no one had the advantage of playing the first game with the white pieces. Andrei Volokitin beat Viktor Laznicka 2-0 in the final.

Round 7 5th January 2012
Board 1
SNoNameR1.1R1.2D1.1D1.2D2.1D2.2AR.1AR.2Pts
9Laznicka, Viktor00 0.0
11Volokitin, Andrei11 2.0
Round 6 6th January 2012
Board 1
SNoNameR1.1R1.2D1.1D1.2D2.1D2.2AR.1AR.2Pts
9Laznicka, Viktor011½ 2.5
4Moiseenko, Alexander100½ 1.5
Board 2
SNoNameR1.1R1.2D1.1D1.2D2.1D2.2AR.1AR.2Pts
7Dominguez Perez, Leinier½0 0.5
11Volokitin, Andrei½1 1.5
Round 5 3rd January 2012
Board 1
SNoNameR1.1R1.2D1.1D1.2D2.1D2.2AR.1AR.2Pts
1Gashimov, Vugar½0 0.5
9Laznicka, Viktor½1 1.5
Board 2
SNoNameR1.1R1.2D1.1D1.2D2.1D2.2AR.1AR.2Pts
18Granda Zuniga, Julio E½½00 1.0
7Dominguez Perez, Leinier½½11 3.0
Board 3
SNoNameR1.1R1.2D1.1D1.2D2.1D2.2AR.1AR.2Pts
3Ponomariov, Ruslan½0 0.5
11Volokitin, Andrei½1 1.5
Board 4
SNoNameR1.1R1.2D1.1D1.2D2.1D2.2AR.1AR.2Pts
4Moiseenko, Alexander½½10½½1½ 4.5
5Bacrot, Etienne½½01½½0½ 3.5

4) Hastings Congress 2011-12

The Hastings Congress 2011-12 took place 28th December through to January 5th 2012. Leading players: Wang Yue, David Howell, Andrei Istratescu, Romain Edouard, Yuri Vovk. Favourite Wang Yue led throughout and won with 7.5/9 half a point clear of Andrei Istratescu, Babu Lalith and Sundar M.Shyam.

Hastings Masters Hastings ENG Wed 28th Dec 2011 - Thu 5th Jan 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123456789PtsTPR
1Wang, YueGMCHN269711½111½1½7.52774
2Istratescu, AndreiGMFRA2627111½½01117.02672
3Lalith, Babu M.R.IMIND2484110111½1½7.02657
4Shyam, Sundar M.IMIND2462011111½1½7.02604
5Vovk, YuriGMUKR257101111011½6.52511
6Sengupta, DeepGMIND256211½½11½016.52616
7Das, ArghyadipIMIND247011½½101½16.52568
8Howell, David W LGMENG2633111½0½0116.02547
9Edouard, RomainGMFRA262111½½1½10½6.02528
10Pert, NicholasGMENG2563½1½1101½½6.02518
11Hebden, Mark LGMENG25151101½1½016.02490
12Williams, Simon KGMENG25131½11½½½016.02516
13Holzke, FrankGMGER25061½½11½01½6.02514
14Shyam, Nikil P.IMIND2482½110½1½½16.02412
15Flear, Glenn CGMENG2472½½01111016.02372
16Simacek, PavelIMCZE2448101½1011½6.02445
17Anwesh, UpadhyayaIMIND24131½½011½½16.02394
18Roy Chowdhury, SaptarshiIMIND2411½½11½½½½16.02360
19Padmini, RoutWGMIND2392=½110½1½16.02356
20Kjartansson, GudmundurIMISL23260111011106.02499
21Vovk, AndreyGMUKR25511½01111005.52455
22Demuth, AdrienIMFRA244210½1011½½5.52309
23Vuilleumier, AlexandreIMSUI235610110101½5.52364
24Godard, MaxenceIMFRA23331½1½0011½5.52454
25Knott, Simon J BIMENG2332½1011½0½15.52366
26Haydon, David LFMENG2296½½½1110105.52421
27MacQueen, CalumSCO22190½11100115.52312
28Olsarova, KarolinaWIMCZE216710110½1½½5.52437
29Karthikeyan, MuraliIND2154½½1011½½½5.52359
30Houska, JovankaIMENG2415101101½0½5.02336
31Rendle, Thomas EIMENG2389101½1010½5.02284
32Griffiths, Ryan RhysFMIRL2310011101½½05.02369
33Radovanovic, JovicaFMSRB2309½½1½½10015.02219
34Massoni, MichaelFMFRA23041½011010½5.02424
35Stewart, NeilFMGER22990½0111½105.02249
36Rudd, JackIMENG22900101011105.02226
37Longson, AlexanderENG22810½11½10105.02274
38Furman, BorisFMRUS22800110101105.02315
39Prosviriakov, VladimirIMUSA22740½½111½½05.02334
40Sreeves, ClementSCO22470011½0½1+5.02079
41Eames, Robert SFMENG2241½1½0110015.02377
42Ledger, Dave JFMENG2228½½10001115.02251
43Kewes, GerdGER22220½1½0½1½15.02161
44Briscoe, ChrisCMENG2220001110½½15.02149
45Britton, Richard LFMENG2219½½½10101½5.02221
46Bremner, AdamSCO2195½1½0101½½5.02296
47Maciol, RyszardPOL2185½½10011105.02263
48Waddington, Mike PENG2114010½11½015.02201
49Pon, NKrithikaWFMIND2091101011½½05.02324
50Arkell, Keith CGMENG241810110010½4.52281
51Eggleston, David JFMENG2367½010110104.52106
52Krishna, C.r.g.IND230500110101½4.52139
53Repplinger, MarcGER2241½½½001½1½4.52100
54Surendran, N.IND22070½11½½0104.52178
55Grant, Alan GSCO21860½110½½014.52121
56Lock, Gavin RENG2157101010½104.52235
57Hagesaether, ArneNOR2152011½½00½14.52126
58Jaunooby, Ali RENG214410½1001½½4.52275
59Burnett, JimENG2137½01½½10½½4.52110
60Almond, Richard JENG21151½½0½0½½14.52213
61Edwards, JonathanSCO1825 *01001101½4.52156
62Talsma, PaulNED22460110½1½004.02228
63Olsarova, TerezaWIMCZE223201½½001014.02057
64Snape, Ian LENG2231101½0100½4.02225
65Marusenko, PetrIMUKR2198+010011004.02120
66Sugden, John NENG2180½0100½1½½4.02052
67Franklin, Samuel G AENG2179½1100½0½½4.02235
68Martinsen, Stig KNOR21451½0½0½01½4.02143
69Helbig, Paul DENG2128½½01010104.02072
70Gregory, Stephen JENG2124½0½1101004.02129
71Lasinskas, PovilasFMLTU212210011001-4.02142
72Lakshmi, Sahiti P.WIMIND211011000½½014.02111
73McKenna, Jason PENG21101½001½½0½4.02178
74De Andres Gonalons, FernanESP209110½0100½14.02035
75Duff, RufusENG2088½10010½104.02168
76Roubaud, AlexandreFRA20861½01½01004.02183
77Barton, R AlanENG20731½0½001014.02093
78Saranya, JWFMIND20691½00½½10½4.02112
79Drogou, GerardFRA20631000110014.02055
80Luaces Rubio, AlfredoESP20201½=½00½014.02143
81Pickersgill, Adrian OENG19901½0½100½½4.02162
82Olson, HamishSCO196501½010½½½4.02087
83Green, Andrew DSCO2145100100½013.51994
84Cafferty, BernardFMENG2127½00½=1½0½3.52000
85Bharathi, R.WFMIND2094001½10½0½3.51966
86Kurka, DieterGER20581½00011003.52060
87Haria, RaviENG2045½00½011½-3.52009
88Armstrong, Malcolm JENG201601½001½½03.52042
89Wallis, Ian JENG2003½1000½01½3.52041
90Spanton, Tim RENG19780001001½13.51756
91Calvert, D IanENG1947½½00=0½½13.51891
92Taylor, Adam CENG17720½0½10½½½3.52011
93Rajesh, GorakENG14010010001½13.51758
94Pert, Richard GIMENG2455½1½10----3.02283
95Anderson, JohnENG22020110100--3.02158
96Rolvag, MikaelNOR2201½½100½0½03.02004
97Canonne, AntoineFRA2023½½0010½½03.01990
98Hoare, Amy BENG1930½½00=½0103.02016
99Bourached, AnthonyIRL1895010½00½013.01881
100O'Grady, Gary P.IRL18800½0½½0½013.01931
101Obsieger, HendrikGER1869 *00011½½003.01873
102Lewicki. PawelPOL1850 *0001010103.01886
103Murchadha, OissineIRL18461000010103.01912
104Flynn, DavidENG19780100½10002.51809
105Van Veen, WoutNED1944½½0½000012.51885
106Clayton, TristanENG1812½½00½½0½02.51912
107Willson, OllieENG1664 *010000½102.51743
108Pooley, MarkENG1608 *0000½½½102.51787
109Arias Castanedo, JacintoESP1941½00010½002.01755
110Kearsley, Raymond JENG1847----1+---2.02475
111Kalairajah, ShyamENG18300000½½½½02.01667
112Fletcher, MichaelENG2008 *0½1000---1.51946
113Macrae, James SSCO174000000½0½01.01548
114O`Toole, George EENG21890½0------0.51891
115Reuben, StewartCMENG2137-½-------0.51880
116Penfold, BillENG1728 *-----½-0-0.51830
117Young, Mel JENG18890--------0.01285
117 players

5) 21st Keres Memorial 2012

The 21st Keres Memorial Rapid took place 6th-8th January 2012. There was a preliminary rapid on 6th-7th January won by Tarvo Seeman on tie-break from Vladimir Fedoseev after both scored 6/7 half a point clear of amongst others Alexander Khalifman, the top 4 were joined by Alexei Shirov, Jaan Ehlvest, Tomi Nyback and Kaido Kulaots on the final day for an all-play-all won by Alexei Shirov on tie-break from Vladimir Fedoseev after both scored 5/7.

21st Keres Mem Prel Tallinn EST Sat 7th Jan 2012 - Sun 8th Jan 2012
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Seeman TarvoIMEST23996.031.028.024.0
2Fedoseev VladimirGMRUS25256.031.027.524.0
3Khalifman AlexanderGMRUS26325.535.531.527.5
4Volodin AleksandrGMEST24915.532.029.025.5
5Shvorjov IgorGMEST24705.530.527.524.5
6Gabovits IliaEST18825.529.026.523.0
7Kovaljov DenisEST22745.526.023.520.5
8Rauk TonuEST22055.523.521.018.5
9Westerinen Heikki M JGMFIN23185.030.026.522.5
10Ryzhkov VjacheslavRUS21405.028.026.523.0
11Vovk IljaFMEST22335.027.024.020.5
12Daulyte DeimanteWGMLTU22235.026.024.522.0
13Agopov MikaelIMFIN24484.531.027.524.0
14Shishkov AndreiFMEST23804.529.526.523.0
Valner UkuEST21974.529.526.523.0
16Hartikainen MarkkuFMFIN23344.529.526.022.5
17Holvason JuriEST21224.529.027.524.5
18Paakkonen TimoFMFIN22824.528.526.023.0
19Remmel AntoEST22634.526.023.520.5
20Tusa TuukkaFIN21734.525.022.519.5
21Viikmaa KarmenEST04.524.522.019.5
22Schults OlevFMEST22244.524.023.021.0
23Ozolins ArisFMLAT22364.523.020.518.0
24Paronen PetteriFIN21204.028.526.023.5
25Narva TriinWCMEST19834.028.525.522.5
26Ladva OttomarEST21254.027.525.522.0
27Ristoja JanFMFIN22854.027.525.022.0
28Narva MaiEST16514.026.525.022.0
29Annenkov KirillFMRUS22564.026.524.521.5
30Sepp OlavIMEST24884.026.524.021.0
31Vorobjov PavelEST21674.025.023.020.5
32Kiili MarkusFIN21984.024.023.019.5
33Garber VjatseslavEST21474.024.022.520.0
34Ristoja SamuFIN20624.024.022.019.5
35Teelem LauriEST20664.020.519.017.0
Kruusiauk HedaEST19514.020.519.017.0
37Nero GeorgEST04.019.517.515.0
38Abozenko GeorgEST19213.531.528.024.5
39Kukk SanderEST21393.528.027.024.5
40Saraikin SergeyEST20913.527.525.022.5
86 players
21st Keres Mem Fin Tallinn EST Sun 8th Jan 2012 - Sun 8th Jan 2012. Category: 13. Ave: (2571)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts TPR
1 Shirov, Alexei GM LAT 2710 # 1 = 1 = 1 = = 5 2709
2 Fedoseev, Vladimir GM RUS 2525 0 # 1 = 1 = 1 1 5 2735
3 Ehlvest, Jaan GM USA 2594 = 0 # = = 1 = 1 4 2617
4 Khalifman, Alexander GM RUS 2632 0 = = # = = 1 = 3.5 2562
5 Nyback, Tomi GM FIN 2634 = 0 = = # = = 1 3.5 2562
6 Volodin, Aleksandr GM EST 2491 0 = 0 = = # 1 = 3 2532
7 Kulaots, Kaido GM EST 2581 = 0 = 0 = 0 # 1 2.5 2467
8 Seeman, Tarvo IM EST 2399 = 0 0 = 0 = 0 # 1.5 2365
Round 1. Sun 8th Jan 2012
Kulaots, Kaido 1-0 Seeman, Tarvo 47 C41 Philidor
Khalifman, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Fedoseev, Vladimir 14 D43 QGD semi-Slav
Volodin, Aleksandr 1/2-1/2 Nyback, Tomi 68 E10 Blumenfeld counter-gambit, Dus-Chotimursky variation
Shirov, Alexei 1/2-1/2 Ehlvest, Jaan 38 B32 Sicilian defence
Round 2. Sun 8th Jan 2012
Nyback, Tomi 1/2-1/2 Shirov, Alexei 45 D11 QGD Slav
Ehlvest, Jaan 1/2-1/2 Kulaots, Kaido 29 B90 Sicilian
Khalifman, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Volodin, Aleksandr 39 A04 Reti opening
Fedoseev, Vladimir 1-0 Seeman, Tarvo 30 E67 King's Indian
Round 3. Sun 8th Jan 2012
Volodin, Aleksandr 1/2-1/2 Fedoseev, Vladimir 44 D11 QGD Slav
Seeman, Tarvo 0-1 Ehlvest, Jaan 40 A07 Reti
Shirov, Alexei 1-0 Khalifman, Alexander 64 C63 Ruy Lopez
Kulaots, Kaido 1/2-1/2 Nyback, Tomi 40 C96 Ruy Lopez
Round 4. Sun 8th Jan 2012
Fedoseev, Vladimir 1-0 Ehlvest, Jaan 47 A65 Benoni
Volodin, Aleksandr 0-1 Shirov, Alexei 42 D11 QGD Slav
Khalifman, Alexander 1-0 Kulaots, Kaido 40 A13 English
Nyback, Tomi 1-0 Seeman, Tarvo 35 E92 King's Indian
Round 5. Sun 8th Jan 2012
Ehlvest, Jaan 1/2-1/2 Nyback, Tomi 20 C63 Ruy Lopez
Shirov, Alexei 1-0 Fedoseev, Vladimir 35 B90 Sicilian
Seeman, Tarvo 1/2-1/2 Khalifman, Alexander 20 B08 Pirc
Kulaots, Kaido 0-1 Volodin, Aleksandr 43 D02 Queen's pawn game, Krause variation
Round 6. Sun 8th Jan 2012
Shirov, Alexei 1/2-1/2 Kulaots, Kaido 46 B90 Sicilian
Volodin, Aleksandr 1/2-1/2 Seeman, Tarvo 54 E81 King's Indian
Khalifman, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Ehlvest, Jaan 15 D61 QGD
Fedoseev, Vladimir 1-0 Nyback, Tomi 46 D43 QGD semi-Slav
Round 7. Sun 8th Jan 2012
Kulaots, Kaido 0-1 Fedoseev, Vladimir 62 C07 French
Ehlvest, Jaan 1-0 Volodin, Aleksandr 79 B48 Sicilian
Nyback, Tomi 1/2-1/2 Khalifman, Alexander 49 E06 Catalan
Seeman, Tarvo 1/2-1/2 Shirov, Alexei 39 A07 Reti

6) Grand Prix Pyramides FFE

The Grand Prix Pyramides FFE took place in Le Port Marly in a two day event with a Swiss System tournament followed by a knockout. Maxime Vachier Lagrave beat Alexandr Fier 1.5-0.5 in the final.

GP Pyramides FFE Op Port Marly FRA Sat 7th Jan 2012 - Sun 8th Jan 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtgPtsTB1TB2Perf
1Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 269944½38½2789
2David, Alberto 259841½382750
3Bacrot, Etienneg270474637½2743
4Istratescu, Andrei 2628745½38½2739
5Gharamian, Tigrang2676744½362738
6Tregubov, Pavel V. 259974638½2730
7Fier, Alexandr 2603743382711
8Zubarev, Alexander 2597740½352648
9Jankovic, Alojzije 2568741362643
10Edouard, Romain 261647392709
11Apicella, Manuel 254143½34½2660
12Bauer, Christian 267944½352648
13Hamdouchi, Hicham 26134334½2622
14Bosiocic, Marin 258041½35½2611
15Landa, Konstantin 264538½31½2583
16Barsov, Alexei 251442332539
17Pelletier, Yannick 258937302515
18Naiditsch, Arkadij 2702646½362638
19Fedorchuk, Sergey A.g2634641½352573
20Lahno, Kateryna 2557643½33½2558
21Guliyev, Namig 2545640332530
22Fargere, Francoisg2467641½322451
23Vuilleumier, Alexandre 2359642312440
24Cekro, Ekrem 2389638312440
25Fontaine, Robert 2552639292425
26Skripchenko, Almira 2468637½302415
27Le Huec, Marc 2254640292388
28Leconte, Jean-Olivier 2300639½292332
29Dubessay, Bastien 23604634½2554
30Shchekachev, Andreig252444½32½2514
31Dourerassou, Jonathan 245242312471
32Le Roux, Jean-Pierre 253440½30½2456
33Sedina, Elena 23524230½2431
34Roser, Kevinm244339½312430
35Maze, Sebastien 257737282428
36Vaisser, Anatoly 25633830½2395
37Flear, Glenn C 247037½30½2373
38Milliet, Sophie 24043730½2334
39Payen, Arnaud 233137½282304
40Gervasio, Ricardo 227138272290
148 players
GP Pyramides FFE KO Port Marly FRA Sun 8th Jan 2012 - Sun 8th Jan 2012
Final
Alexandr Fier -Maxime Vachier Lagrave :0.5-1.5
Semi-final
Etienne Bacrot -Alexandr Fier :0-2
Laurent Fressinet -Maxime Vachier Lagrave :0.5-1.5
Quarter-Final
Alberto David -Etienne Bacrot :1.5-2.5
Tigran Gharamian -Maxime Vachier Lagrave :0.5-1.5
Pavel Tregubov -Alexandr Fier :0.5-1.5
Andrei Istratescu -Laurent Fressinet :0.5-1.5

7) XLI Rilton Cup 2011-12

The 41st Rilton Cup 2011-12 took place 27th December - 5th January 2012. The 9 round swiss stars Bartosz Socko, Dragan Solak, Sergey Volkov, Grzegorz Gajewski, and Erwin L'Ami. Aleksandr Shimanov took clear first place with 7.5/9 a point clear of the field.

XLI Rilton Cup Stockholm SWE Tue 27th Dec 2011 - Thu 5th Jan 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
1Shimanov AleksandrGMRUS25497.540.50.0
2Cicak SlavkoGMSWE25666.536.50.0
3Solak DraganGMTUR26296.534.00.0
4Ivanov SergeyGMRUS25376.534.00.0
5Socko BartoszGMPOL26356.532.50.0
6Gajewski GrzegorzGMPOL26166.033.00.0
7Tikkanen HansGMSWE25866.032.50.0
8Brynell StellanGMSWE24866.032.00.0
9L'Ami ErwinGMNED25946.031.50.0
10Bakre TejasGMIND25096.031.00.0
11Volkov SergeyGMRUS26266.030.50.0
12Sipilä VilkaFMFIN23166.030.00.0
13Nithander VictorIMSWE24236.029.00.0
14Karlsson LarsGMSWE24856.028.00.0
15Rozentalis EduardasGMLTU25865.533.00.0
16Smith AxelIMSWE24805.531.50.0
17Lindberg BengtIMSWE24155.530.00.0
18Socko MonicaGMPOL24795.527.00.0
19Nielsen Fries Jens OveIMDEN23875.525.50.0
20Berczes DavidGMHUN25555.029.00.0
21Bellon JuanGMESP24195.028.50.0
22Denisov IvanRUS23485.028.00.0
23Johansson LinusSWE21975.028.00.0
24Åkesson RalfGMSWE24215.027.50.0
25Semcesen DanielIMSWE24905.027.50.0
26Sagit RauanFMSWE23685.026.00.0
27Furhoff JohanIMSWE23705.022.50.0
28Codenotti MarcoFMITA22935.021.50.0
29Rasmussen Allan StigGMDEN25415.021.00.0
30Blomqvist ErikIMSWE24775.020.50.0
31Pettersson AndersSWE22075.018.00.0
32Leer-Salvesen BjarteIMNOR23804.526.50.0
33L'Ami AlinaWGMROU23644.525.00.0
34Westerberg JonathanFMSWE23214.524.50.0
35Cramling PiaGMSWE24954.524.00.0
36Malmdin Nils-ÅkeFMSWE23084.524.00.0
37Lundin JanFMSWE23144.523.50.0
38Dragicevic DrazenFMSWE23124.523.00.0
39Deniz ArmanFMTUR23044.522.50.0
40von Bahr OskarSWE22844.522.00.0
41Kenneskog TheodorSWE21234.521.50.0
42Glimbrant TorbjörnSWE22504.521.50.0
43Mack WolfgangGER22934.521.50.0
44Cederstam Barsk CarlSWE21294.520.00.0
45Golikov NikolaiRUS20034.517.00.0
46De Filomeno SimoneFMITA22994.023.50.0
47Byklum BjörnarFMNOR22524.022.50.0
48Aperia JakobSWE20594.022.00.0
49Lindgren PhilipSWE21524.022.00.0
50Ölund JoarSWE21414.021.00.0
51Glantz RobertGER22894.018.50.0
52Johansson GunnarSWE22384.017.50.0
53Martynov PavelRUS22114.015.00.0
54Berggren JonatanSWE21503.522.00.0
55Bharat ArjunIND21783.520.00.0
56Villegas PierreMNC22493.519.50.0
57Lokander MartinSWE21513.518.00.0
58Henriksson JohanSWE22953.516.50.0
59Agrest InnaWIMSWE21893.516.50.0
60Luukkonen TommiFMFIN22523.516.00.0
61Jonsson EmilSWE20663.516.00.0
62Hansson FredrikSWE19853.513.00.0
63Rydström TomSWE19393.017.00.0
64Bergström RolfFMSWE23013.015.50.0
65Isetoft DanielSWE22063.015.00.0
66Eriksson JörgenSWE22403.014.00.0
67Hedström JohanSWE21003.013.50.0
68Kwapinski LeszekDEN20513.013.00.0
69Cramling DanIMSWE23923.012.00.0
70Holving RasmusSWE22212.516.50.0
71Ask JosefSWE22072.516.50.0
72Kassani SamSWE19982.513.00.0
73Evertsson LennartSWE21302.510.00.0
74Olofsson-Dolk MattisSWE19882.510.00.0
75Frisk EllinorWFMSWE21842.013.00.0
76Bryntze StefanSWE21752.07.00.0
77Owen Jansson AndersSWE21060.00.00.0
77 players

8) Australian Championship 2011-12

The Australian Championship 2011-12 took place in North Geelong 27th December 2011 - 8th January 2012. Darryl K Johansen dominated with a score on 8.5/11 a point clear of the field.

ch-Australia 2011-12 North Geelong AUS Tue 27th Dec 2011 - Sun 8th Jan 2012
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Johansen Darryl KGMAUS24038.569.057.553.00
2Zhao Zong-YuanGMAUS25647.574.560.547.75
3Smirnov VladimirIMRUS24017.571.057.546.75
4Xie George WendiIMAUS24407.569.056.543.25
5Solomon Stephen JIMAUS23847.568.557.546.25
6Ly MoulthunIMAUS23766.571.058.039.25
7Wohl Aleksandar HIMAUS24046.568.557.037.50
8Ikeda JuntaFMAUS23496.567.054.534.75
9Khamparia AkshatFMIND24146.067.554.534.25
10Dragicevic DomagojAUS22476.064.553.032.25
11Tan JustinAUS21606.062.050.032.75
12Morris JamesIMAUS23645.566.054.031.50
13Stojic DusanFMAUS22875.564.052.028.75
14Cheng BobbyFMAUS23455.563.052.526.50
15Smirnov AntonAUS20635.557.047.028.00
16Liu YiAUS20395.556.046.026.50
17Wallis ChristopherFMAUS22685.553.543.521.50
18Jordan WilliamFMAUS22675.551.042.022.25
19McClymont BrodieAUS20495.062.550.025.50
20Nakauchi GeneFMAUS21165.057.046.020.00
21Muller JonasAUS20235.050.542.019.75
22Illingworth MaxFMAUS24014.555.546.521.25
23Steadman MichaelFMNZL22694.554.044.017.75
24Bird AndrewAUS22164.553.044.520.75
25Zulfic FedjaAUS20874.550.041.018.00
26Tang JasonAUS20084.056.044.517.75
27Zelesco KarlAUS19764.049.040.514.50
28Matheson LaurenceAUS21263.555.544.517.00
29Ferozkohi IhsanGER21253.554.044.515.25
30Chen PengyuAUS20942.555.043.513.25
30 players

9) 17th Bosnjaci Open

The 17th Bosnjaci Open took place 3rd-9th January 2012. Sinisa Saric took clear first with 7.5/9.

17th Bosnjaci Open Bosnjaci CRO Tue 3rd Jan 2012 - Mon 9th Jan 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Sarić SinisaIMSRB24727.547.051.57
2Pancevski FilipIMMKD24597.049.053.56
3Jovanović ZoranGMCRO25567.047.552.05
4Dizdarevic EmirGMBIH24697.042.546.56
5Martinović SasaGMCRO25056.549.052.55
6Žaja IvanGMCRO25156.548.552.05
7Leskur DejanIMSRB23946.546.550.54
8Jakić IvanFMCRO24066.546.050.55
9Živković NikolaMKCRO22356.544.047.56
10Kovacević BlaEimirIMCRO24496.543.547.05
11Sribar PeterMKCRO21426.542.045.06
12Stocko JosipMKCRO21896.048.051.05
13Kovacević SrećkoICRO20786.048.051.04
14Petrusić ToniMKCRO22156.046.550.04
15Vajic GoranBIH22216.045.549.55
16Andrijevic MilanIMSRB23386.044.548.05
17Tomic BoskoIMBIH24076.044.547.54
18Brigljević MilanFMCRO22786.043.047.05
19Bobanac MiroFMCRO22776.043.047.05
20Dejanović MladenMKCRO21366.042.546.05
21Francisković BorkaWIMCRO22726.042.045.53
22Biti OzrenIMCRO24065.550.053.04
23Muskardin MarioMKCRO22105.545.049.55
24Blagojević MarijanMKCRO21095.544.047.54
25Kristović MarijanFMCRO22695.544.047.05
26Abdil HalilFMBIH22935.541.545.05
27Zovko MarioMKCRO22365.541.044.54
28Pandurević MiroFMCRO22435.540.544.05
29BlaEeka MatejMKCRO21965.540.544.03
30Vuković IvoFMCRO22385.539.042.03
31Mezak DamirIICRO17545.533.036.05
32Bosnjak NinoMKCRO22405.049.053.55
33Bosnjak PetarICRO19185.044.548.04
34Berke AnaWFMCRO21535.044.047.54
35Iveljic IgorFMBIH23245.043.047.04
36Radović VelimirMKCRO21465.042.546.54
37Urukalović RomanMKCRO22505.042.045.53
38Bajlo KristijanMKCRO21265.042.045.03
39Hodak StevoFMCRO22095.040.043.04
40Babić AndrijaICRO20385.039.542.54
116 players

10) 37th Seville Open 2012

The 37th Seville Open takes place 7th-15th January 2012

37th Seville Open Seville ESP Sat 7th Jan 2012 - Sun 15th Jan 2012
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1SVETUSHKIN DmitryGMMDA25982.00.03.00.0
SENGUPTA DeepGMIND25622.00.03.00.0
MATAMOROS FRANCO Carlos SGMECU25522.00.03.00.0
TESKE HenrikGMGER25502.00.03.00.0
CORNETTE MatthieuGMFRA25452.00.03.00.0
HASLINGER Stewart GGMENG25342.00.03.00.0
SARIC AnteGMCRO25282.00.03.00.0
MALAKHATKO VadimGMBEL25242.00.03.00.0
MIRZOEV AzerGMAZE25232.00.03.00.0
CAMPORA Daniel HGMARG24902.00.03.00.0
FERNANDEZ ROMERO ErnestoIMESP24712.00.03.00.0
HERRAIZ HIDALGO HerminioGMESP24692.00.03.00.0
VAN DER WEIDE KarelGMNED24452.00.03.00.0
RAZMYSLOV AlexanderIMUKR24382.00.03.00.0
MELLADO TRIVINO JuanIMAND24352.00.03.00.0
TERAN ALVAREZ IsmaelIMESP24222.00.03.00.0
POGORELOV RuslanGMUKR24152.00.03.00.0
ROY CHOWDHURY SaptarshiIMIND24142.00.03.00.0
ESTREMERA PANOS SergioIMESP23792.00.03.00.0
BARRERO GARCIA CarlosFMESP23702.00.03.00.0
ZOZULIA AnnaIMBEL23572.00.03.00.0
BYKOV AlexeyFMRUS23372.00.03.00.0
TORRES VENTOSA Pedro EugenioFMESP23242.00.03.00.0
GARCIA JIMENEZ Francisco JavieFMESP23232.00.03.00.0
KOVACEVIC SlobodanIMSRB23212.00.03.00.0
RZAYEV BahruzAZE23082.00.03.00.0
BURGOS FIGUEROA Carlos EIMESA22892.00.03.00.0
MELERO FIDALGO Juan De DiosESP22512.00.03.00.0
MUNOZ MARTIN PabloESP22432.00.03.00.0
SGNAOLIN DavideITA22422.00.03.00.0
SARIC KristinaWIMCRO22352.00.03.00.0
GONZALEZ GALVAN Juan ManuelFMESP22142.00.03.00.0
DIAZ CASTRO SergioESP22112.00.03.00.0
BARRANTES MUNOZ Hugo PedroESP22112.00.03.00.0
GALLARDO FERNANDEZ CesarESP22092.00.03.00.0
PEREZ GARCIA RobertoESP21852.00.03.00.0
ROMERO SANCHEZ JesusESP21722.00.03.00.0
GOMEZ REBOLLO Alfonso CarlosESP21602.00.03.00.0
BUXADE ROCA GuillermoESP21582.00.03.00.0
LASINSKAS PovilasFMLTU21382.00.03.00.0
232 players

11) Chennai Open 2012

The Chennai Open takes place 4th-12th January 2012. Aleksej Aleksandrov and Yu Ruiyuan lead on 7/8 with three rounds to go.

Chennai Open 2012 Chennai IND Wed 4th Jan 2012 - Thu 12th Jan 2012
Leading Round 8 (of 11) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Aleksandrov AleksejGMBLR26127.040.535.533.5
2Yu RuiyuanCHN24917.040.035.533.0
3Venkatesh M RIMIND24996.539.534.533.5
4Akshayraj KoreIMIND23866.538.534.031.5
5Oleksienko MikhailoGMUKR25636.538.533.531.5
6Ma QunCHN24756.537.533.031.0
7Hoang Thanh TrangGMHUN24356.537.033.030.0
8Karthikeyan PIMIND24026.537.032.530.5
9Sethuraman S PGMIND25296.536.532.031.0
10Zeng ChongshengCHN24006.536.532.030.0
11Dzhumaev MaratGMUZB24816.535.531.029.0
12Deepan Chakkravarthy JGMIND24956.534.030.028.5
13Swayams MishraIND23866.038.534.031.5
14Debashis DasIMIND23896.038.034.531.0
15Kravtsiv MartynGMUKR26026.038.033.031.5
16Gomez John PaulGMPHI25066.036.532.530.0
17Danielsen HenrikGMISL25366.035.531.029.5
18Praveen Kumar CIMIND23386.034.030.027.5
19Himanshu SharmaIMIND24085.540.035.533.5
20Vishnu Prasanna VIMIND23925.540.035.033.5
21Neelotpal DasGMIND24715.539.535.033.0
22Navin Kanna T UIND23775.539.034.532.5
23Vakhidov JahongirIMUZB24195.539.034.532.0
24Rahman ZiaurGMBAN25235.539.034.032.5
25Konguvel PonnuswamyIMIND23445.538.034.031.5
26Nitin SIMIND23995.537.032.530.5
Ghosh DiptayanFMIND23725.537.032.530.5
28Vaibhav SuriIMIND24485.536.533.529.5
29Shashikant KutwalIND22895.536.532.530.0
30Laxman R RGMIND24345.536.031.030.5
31Barbosa OliverGMPHI25735.535.031.529.5
32Barua DibyenduGMIND24605.535.031.029.5
33Bitoon RichardGMPHI25155.535.031.029.0
34Chandika DivyasreeIND21605.534.531.028.0
35Paragua MarkGMPHI25225.534.530.529.0
36Ravichandran SiddharthIMIND23985.534.530.528.0
37Narayanan S LIND23205.534.030.028.5
38Ashwin JayaramIMIND24725.533.529.528.0
39Toth Christian EndreIMBRA23715.533.529.527.5
40Gagare ShardulFMIND22685.533.029.527.0
297 players

12) Mantova Open 2012

The Mantova Open took place 2nd-8th January 2012. Krasimir Rusev edged out Daniyyl Dvirnyy and Daniele Genocchio on tie-break after all finished on 6.5/9.

Mantova Open 2012 Mantua ITA Mon 2nd Jan 2012 - Sun 8th Jan 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3Perf
1Rusev, KrasimirGM25186.548.0053.002385.562552
2Dvirnyy, DaniyylIM24926.547.5052.502380.782547
3Genocchio, DanieleIM24346.542.0045.502247.222413
4Tratar, MarkoGM2499647.5052.002395.892521
5Guido, FlavioIM2396645.5049.502328.222453
6Naumkin, IgorGM2443645.0049.502337.112462
7Arnaudov, G. PetarIM2473644.0046.502327.222452
8Sbarra, MarcoFM22885.541.5045.002281.562362
9Xia, Jie22695.538.0040.002232.782313
10Paltrinieri, Nicholas21095.535.0037.002141.562222
11Bontempi, PieroFM2336541.0043.502242.892286
12Lantini, Marco2136538.0040.502164.002207
13Capaliku, Aleks2099537.0039.502193.442236
14Bertani, Gianfranco2059534.5036.502127.672171
15Negro, Roberto2212532.5035.002073.112116
16Mrdja, MilanIM23894.542.5045.002292.332323
17Ceschia, IvanoFM23194.540.0043.502208.672209
18Guerra, Alessandro22164.535.0037.502080.672081
19Gilevich, Artem2279443.0047.002228.892186
20Radice, Luca2025441.0043.502162.442119
21Basso, Pier Luigi2163439.0041.502170.332127
22Picco, Ruggero2024438.5041.002174.112131
23Bini, Massimo2013436.0038.502096.002053
24Goldoni, Claudio1971433.5036.002081.892039
25Arnetta, Maria TeresaWFM2031431.5034.002029.782030
26Di Primio, Eugenia19723.536.0038.502078.001998
27Chiarion, Elisa20033.534.0036.002136.002056
28Pipitone, Antonio19443.527.5029.502003.111923
29Rebeggiani, Andrea1947334.0036.502078.671902
30Albinelli, Alberto1877333.0035.002042.001870
31Caldonazzo, Matteo1958331.0033.502025.561901
32Baroni, Alessandro19322.531.0033.001993.441827
33Beltrami, Nerio19612.530.5032.002023.221780
34La Venia, Stefano2055231.0033.002077.891888
34 players

13) XXII Krakow Open 2011-12

The XXII Krakow GM and Open took place 27th December 2011 - 4th January 2012. Marcel Kanarek took clear first with 6/9.

GM Krakow 2011 Krakow POL Tue 27th Dec 2011 - Wed 4th Jan 2012. Category: 9. Ave: (2457)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Kanarek, Marcel IM POL 2467 # 0 0 = 1 1 = 1 1 1 6 2581
2 Velicka, Petr GM CZE 2472 1 # = = = = = 1 = = 5.5 2535
3 Piorun, Kacper IM POL 2520 1 = # 0 0 1 = = = 1 5 2493
4 Jakubiec, Artur GM POL 2534 = = 1 # 0 = = 0 1 1 5 2491
5 Dragun, Kamil IM POL 2424 0 = 1 1 # 0 1 0 = = 4.5 2460
6 Andersen, Mads IM DEN 2384 0 = 0 = 1 # = = = 1 4.5 2465
7 Kasparov, Sergey GM BLR 2521 = = = = 0 = # 1 = 0 4 2407
8 Rajlich, Iweta IM POL 2428 0 0 = 1 1 = 0 # 0 = 3.5 2380
9 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof FM POL 2379 0 = = 0 = = = 1 # 0 3.5 2385
10 Cernousek, Lukas IM CZE 2438 0 = 0 0 = 0 1 = 1 # 3.5 2379
Round 1. Tue 27th Dec 2011
Andersen, Mads 1/2-1/2 Jakubiec, Artur 17 A43 Old Benoni defence
Kanarek, Marcel 0-1 Velicka, Petr 32 C24 Bishop's opening
Dragun, Kamil 1/2-1/2 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 63 B94 Sicilian
Cernousek, Lukas 1-0 Kasparov, Sergey 39 A50 Queen's pawn game
Rajlich, Iweta 1/2-1/2 Piorun, Kacper 55 E91 King's Indian
Round 2. Wed 28th Dec 2011
Jakubiec, Artur 1-0 Piorun, Kacper 50 A24 English
Kasparov, Sergey 1-0 Rajlich, Iweta 55 C07 French
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 0-1 Cernousek, Lukas 56 B50 Sicilian
Velicka, Petr 1/2-1/2 Dragun, Kamil 43 B50 Sicilian
Andersen, Mads 0-1 Kanarek, Marcel 48 E99 King's Indian
Round 3. Thu 29th Dec 2011
Kanarek, Marcel 1/2-1/2 Jakubiec, Artur 31 A40 Queen's pawn
Dragun, Kamil 0-1 Andersen, Mads 60 C85 Ruy Lopez
Cernousek, Lukas 1/2-1/2 Velicka, Petr 60 D02 Queen's pawn game
Rajlich, Iweta 0-1 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 26 E32 Nimzo-Indian
Piorun, Kacper 1/2-1/2 Kasparov, Sergey 41 A57 Benko gambit
Round 4. Fri 30th Dec 2011
Jakubiec, Artur 1/2-1/2 Kasparov, Sergey 40 A03 Bird's opening
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 1/2-1/2 Piorun, Kacper 40 B32 Sicilian
Velicka, Petr 1-0 Rajlich, Iweta 72 C07 French
Andersen, Mads 1-0 Cernousek, Lukas 49 D90 Gruenfeld
Kanarek, Marcel 1-0 Dragun, Kamil 37 A52 Budapest
Round 5. Sat 31st Dec 2011
Dragun, Kamil 1-0 Jakubiec, Artur 44 B99 Sicilian
Cernousek, Lukas 0-1 Kanarek, Marcel 49 E62 King's Indian
Rajlich, Iweta 1/2-1/2 Andersen, Mads 34 D85 Gruenfeld
Piorun, Kacper 1/2-1/2 Velicka, Petr 43 D15 QGD Slav
Kasparov, Sergey 1/2-1/2 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 52 D02 Queen's pawn game
Round 6. Mon 2nd Jan 2012
Jakubiec, Artur 1-0 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 54 B22 Sicilian
Velicka, Petr 1/2-1/2 Kasparov, Sergey 51 C41 Philidor
Andersen, Mads 0-1 Piorun, Kacper 44 E04 Catalan
Kanarek, Marcel 1-0 Rajlich, Iweta 40 D86 Gruenfeld
Dragun, Kamil 1/2-1/2 Cernousek, Lukas 79 B94 Sicilian
Round 7. Mon 2nd Jan 2012
Cernousek, Lukas 0-1 Jakubiec, Artur 35 A81 Dutch defence
Rajlich, Iweta 1-0 Dragun, Kamil 83 A00 Van't Kruijs opening
Piorun, Kacper 1-0 Kanarek, Marcel 55 D70 Neo-Gruenfeld defence
Kasparov, Sergey 1/2-1/2 Andersen, Mads 54 D11 QGD Slav
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 1/2-1/2 Velicka, Petr 56 C67 Ruy Lopez
Round 8. Tue 3rd Jan 2012
Jakubiec, Artur 1/2-1/2 Velicka, Petr 44 A03 Bird's opening
Andersen, Mads 1/2-1/2 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 33 B92 Sicilian
Kanarek, Marcel 1/2-1/2 Kasparov, Sergey 40 B01 Scandinavian
Dragun, Kamil 1-0 Piorun, Kacper 43 C11 French
Cernousek, Lukas 1/2-1/2 Rajlich, Iweta 56 E61 King's Indian defence, 3.Nc3
Round 9. Wed 4th Jan 2012
Rajlich, Iweta 1-0 Jakubiec, Artur 53 E94 King's Indian
Piorun, Kacper 1-0 Cernousek, Lukas 33 A16 English
Kasparov, Sergey 0-1 Dragun, Kamil 91 B54 Sicilian
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 0-1 Kanarek, Marcel 56 C65 Ruy Lopez
Velicka, Petr 1/2-1/2 Andersen, Mads 69 C53 Giuoco Piano
XXII Krakow Open Krakow POL Tue 27th Dec 2011 - Wed 4th Jan 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14Tomczak, JacekIMPOL25447.039.0049.5036.5
27Gavrilov, AlexeiGMRUS24987.038.5049.0035.0
32Moranda, WojciechGMPOL25686.540.0052.0034.5
43Cyborowski, LukaszGMPOL25486.540.0051.0035.5
56Stupak, KirillGMBLR25036.538.0048.0035.0
614Hnydiuk, AleksanderIMPOL24316.533.5041.5030.0
79Baryshpolets, AndreyIMUKR24776.533.0042.0031.5
813Sivuk, VitalyIMUKR24326.038.5049.0031.5
919Sadzikowski, DanielFMPOL23806.038.0047.0032.0
108Jedynak, RadoslawGMPOL24946.037.0047.5031.0
1140Borsos, BogdanIMUKR22396.034.5043.5028.0
1212Sieciechowicz, MarcinIMPOL24416.033.5042.0029.0
1328Toma, KatarzynaWIMPOL22976.030.0038.5026.5
141Lintchevski, DaniilGMRUS25755.544.5055.0034.0
155Malaniuk, Vladimir PGMUKR25045.541.0052.0033.0
1662Lewtak, DamianPOL21385.537.5048.5026.5
1725Mulet, PiotrFMPOL23035.533.5042.0027.5
1818Grinev, ValeriyFMUKR23965.532.5042.5029.0
1921Laurusas, TomasLTU23635.532.0042.0026.5
2015Brodowski, PiotrPOL24215.531.5041.0028.0
2117Tregubov, VadimUKR23975.530.5039.5025.0
2222Nyysti, SampsaIMFIN23455.530.0038.5024.5
2311Shishkin, VadimGMUKR24495.038.5049.5031.5
2436Moliboga, V.RUS22515.037.5046.0028.0
2539Worek, JoannaWIMPOL22435.037.0046.5026.5
2633Swiech, PrzemyslawPOL22695.034.5044.5026.0
2720Mertanen, JanneFMFIN23745.034.5043.5028.5
2882Marczuk, DominikPOL19385.033.5043.5023.5
2931Licznerski, LukaszPOL22715.033.5043.0027.0
3068Wiewiora, EneaszPOL21245.033.5043.0022.5
3127Skawinski, ArkadiuszFMPOL23005.033.5042.5027.0
3223Solys, LaimutisFMLTU23355.033.0044.0027.0
3355Mucha, RomanPOL21785.033.0042.0022.5
3456Klepaczka, TomaszPOL21665.032.5042.0023.0
3535Kalvaitis, SigitasLTU22525.032.5041.5024.5
3632Rawicz, KarolFMPOL22695.031.0040.5023.5
3724Coursaget, NicolasFMFRA23095.031.0039.5025.5
3844Lewicki, MiroslawCMPOL22225.028.5038.0021.0
3937Gonzalez Diaz, JulioESP22495.028.5036.5021.0
4034Valli, FransFIN22574.536.5045.5027.0
84 players

14) 14th Schachfestival Basel 2012

The 14th Schachfestival Basel took place 1st-5th January 2012. Boris Grachev took clear first with 5.5/7.

14th Hilton Open Basel SUI Sun 1st Jan 2012 - Thu 5th Jan 2012
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg+-=PtsTB1TB2
1Grachev, BorisGMRUS26934035.523.532.5
2Turov, MaximGMRUS26454125.023.032.5
3Fier, AlexandrGMBRA26033045.023.032.0
4Pelletier, YannickGMSUI25893045.022.529.0
5Bartel, MateuszGMPOL26584125.022.032.0
6Prohaszka, PeterGMHUN25473045.021.530.5
7Cherniaev, AlexandGMRUS24693045.021.530.0
8Skembris, SpyridonGMGRE24634125.020.029.5
9Dann, MatthiasFMGER23813045.018.525.0
10Kozhuharov, SpasIMBUL24323134.521.030.5
11Ghaem Maghami, EhsGMIRI25702054.520.529.5
12Vorotnikov, VladisGMRUS24402054.520.030.0
13Hera, Imre JrGMHUN25584214.519.529.0
14Heimann, AndreasIMGER24593134.519.526.5
15Filipovic, BrankoIMCRO23743134.519.030.0
16Vorobiov, Evgeny EGMRUS25892054.519.027.5
17Enchev, IvajloIMBUL24303134.519.027.0
18Cebalo, MisoGMCRO24443134.518.527.0
19Lutz, BernhardFMGER23213134.516.526.0
20Dobosz, HenrykIMPOL23964124.516.021.5
21Nikolov, MomchilGMBUL25602144.019.029.5
22Toth, BelaIMITA23504304.018.026.5
23Schmidt-Schaeffer, GER23763224.018.025.5
24Hess, ChristianFMGER22561064.017.528.5
25Archangelsky, MikhIMRUS21972144.017.026.5
26Lekic, DusanIMMNE24022144.017.023.0
27Curien, NicolasSUI21773224.016.528.5
28Grandadam, NicolasFMSUI23423224.016.527.0
29Kolbus, DietmarIMGER23252144.016.524.0
30Stankovic, ZeljkoSUI22004304.016.023.5
31Vulevic, VjekoslavFMMNE22944304.016.022.5
32Minko, VladimirRUS20383224.015.524.5
33Alfred, Nathan S WFMENG22883224.015.521.5
34Milosevic, GoranIMSUI23403224.015.023.0
35Garner, David JENG21652144.014.524.0
36Milliet, SophieIMFRA24043224.013.523.0
37Giesler, JuliusGER18084304.012.020.5
38Kelecevic, NedeljkIMSUI22451153.517.029.0
39Xheladini, MahmutFMGER22783313.516.027.0
40Metz, HartmutFMGER23193313.516.026.5
77 players

15) 13th IM and 14th GM Metropolitan Events

The 14th Metropolitan IM took place 7th-11th December 2011. Faik Aleskerov won with 6.5/9.

The 13th Metropolitan Invitational GM tournament took place 7th-11th December 2011. Mikheil Kekelidze took clear first with 7/9.

Jack Peters sends more games.

16) 1st Sankt Leon-Rot Open 2012

The 1st Sankt Leon-Rot Open took place 27th-30th December 2011. Vadim Chernov won with 6.5/7.

1st St Leon-Rot Open Sankt Leon-Rot GER Tue 27th Dec 2011 - Fri 30th Dec 2011
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgTB1TB2TB3
1Chernov VadimIMROU24456.524.030.00
2Gschnitzer Oswald Dr.IMGER24666.024.529.25
3Farmani Anosheh ArminGER22165.521.522.00
4Wuest Hans-HeinerGER21205.520.521.00
5Herbold ManfredGER21545.518.020.50
6Boos PatrickGER21255.023.521.75
7Ackermann DanielGER05.023.021.50
8Haas Frank Dr.GER21805.022.521.75
9Kopp BjoernGER21425.022.020.75
10Mehne ClaudiusGER22035.021.019.50
11Helbig DanielGER20725.021.019.25
12Martin StefanGER21985.021.019.00
13Roettig Hans-PeterGER20595.021.018.50
14Haas MichaelGER21915.020.019.75
15Senk ChristianGER21625.019.018.50
16Geyer BernhardGER21414.523.018.50
17Greulich JanGER19334.521.517.50
18Fuchs BennoGER18564.521.514.50
19Villing DieterGER21874.521.016.75
20Moser AxelGER21244.519.515.50
21Bernhard SebastianGER18174.519.515.00
22Horn Hans-MarkusGER19994.519.514.00
23May JuergenGER20234.518.514.00
Tran Thanh KienGER19454.518.514.00
25Meusel RolfGER18984.518.015.25
26Zimmer FrankGER20994.021.516.50
27Dushatskiy FedorGER22184.021.015.75
28Pelt AlexanderGER21074.020.015.25
29Volz DanielGER19254.019.513.50
30Willrodt SonjaGER18944.019.513.00
31Hielscher UrsulaGER18824.019.512.25
32Stalter ThomasGER04.019.512.00
33Thier JuergenGER21054.019.014.00
34Weis Hans-DieterGER04.019.011.50
Jenisch AchimGER18594.019.011.50
36Widmann VolkerGER21344.018.513.25
37White HerbertGER18984.018.512.00
38Osmanovic FarukGER20104.018.012.00
39Gschnitzer AdrianGER16374.016.510.75
40Herbst TimothyGER18844.014.511.25
98 players

17) 24th Staufer-Open 2012

The 24th Staufer-Open took place 2nd-6th January 2012. Ilmars Starostits edged out Alexander Zubarev, Normunds Miezis, Vladimir Burmakin and Viesturs Meijers after all scored 7.5/9.

24th Staufer-Open Schwaebisch Gmuend GER Mon 2nd Jan 2012 - Fri 6th Jan 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameRtgPtsTB1TB2
1Starostits, Ilmars24697.549.0385.0
2Zubarev, Alexander25977.549.0385.0
3Miezis, Normunds25447.548.5381.5
4Burmakin, Vladimir25937.548.0363.5
5Meijers, Viesturs24777.546.0377.5
6Ikonnikov, Vyaches25317.049.0361.5
7Poetsch, Hagen24087.048.5381.5
8Korneev, Oleg25847.048.0375.0
9Zeller, Frank24027.047.5373.5
10Sohl, Jan21657.043.0338.5
11Gohil, Harry23226.551.5369.0
12Neuman, Petr24596.551.0365.5
13Dgebuadze, Alexand25516.549.0373.0
14Schroeder, Jan-Chri22216.547.5358.0
15Bluebaum, Matthias24136.547.5354.5
16Namyslo, Holger22136.547.5347.5
17Reschke, Stefan23616.546.5368.0
18Gutman, Lev24626.544.0349.0
19Jurek, Josef23506.544.0346.5
20Kunz, Konstantin22636.543.0349.5
21Bauer, Andreas21246.542.0357.5
22Buhmann, Rainer26176.055.0372.0
23Manakov, Ilya23406.050.5364.5
24Stets, Dmitry24796.050.0362.0
25Wagner, Dennis23556.047.5357.0
26Braun, Peter22036.047.0350.5
27Vaysberg, Alexande21766.046.0351.5
28Kvetny, Mark21556.045.5357.5
29Kersten, Uwe23126.045.5352.5
30Gheng, Josef23496.045.0360.5
31Merk, Tobias21356.045.0351.0
32Hahn, Markus21376.043.5350.0
33Rosenberger, Frank21656.043.5341.5
34Dorst, Johannes21856.043.5338.5
35Bravo-Lutz, Sebast22456.043.5337.0
36Zikeli, Saskia21026.043.0358.0
37Fuss, Klaus20996.043.0343.0
38Koop, Thorben21176.042.5341.0
39Denk, Juergen20166.042.0330.0
40Duncker, Joachim22716.041.5336.0
254 players

18) 28th Travemuender Open

The 28th Travemuender Open took place 27th-30th December 2011. Andrey Sumets won with 6/7. A very small number of games extracted from the live coverage are available.

28th Travemuender Op Travemuende GER Tue 27th Dec 2011 - Fri 30th Dec 2011
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg+-=PtsTB1
1Sumets, AndreyGMUKR25695026.030.5
2Telljohann, SvenIM 24444035.529.0
3Svetushkin, DmitriGMMDA25945115.528.5
3Rabiega, RobertGMGER25014035.528.5
5Mainka, RomualdGMGER24884035.528.0
6Maiorov, NikitaGMBLR25584035.527.5
6Epishin, VladimirGMRUS25434035.527.5
8Hausrath, DanielIM 25064035.527.0
8Svane, Rasmus 23635115.527.0
10Voloshin, LeonidGMCZE24494035.526.5
11Melamed, TetyanaWGM 23625115.525.0
12Bokelbrink, Uwe 23065115.524.0
13Helbig, MarkFM 23334125.030.0
14Hochgraefe, MarkusFM 23454125.026.0
15Meyner, Hannes 22044125.025.5
16Straeter, TimoFM 23273045.024.5
17Wichmann, Daniel 21904125.023.0
18Busch, Christian 21364125.022.0
19Sundorf, Jannik 21424125.020.5
20Escher, Clemens 22344214.530.0
21Schulenburg, Torben 19654214.529.0
22Schulz, Jens 21944214.528.0
22Schulenburg, Fabian 21833134.528.0
22Koke, Christoph 21313134.528.0
25Welling, GerardIMNED23433134.527.5
25Schulz, KarstenFM 23103134.527.5
25Leisner, Hannes GER21824214.527.5
25Heimsoth, Sven-Holger 21672054.527.5
29Salov, SergejIM 22673134.527.0
29Nazarenus, Moritz 22294214.527.0
31Schreiner, Till 21553134.526.5
32Klein, FelixFM 22453134.526.0
32Mueller, Tobias 21103134.526.0
34Chilla, Jan Eric 21344214.525.5
34Machlin, Maxim 19574214.525.5
36Meyer, Kai-Christian 21773134.525.0
37Jahncke, GisoCM 21523134.524.5
37Herrmann, Oliver 21334214.524.5
39Kesten, Sebastian 22214214.524.0
40Koelsch, Maximilian 21943134.523.5
176 players

19) Befana Open 2012

The Befana Open took place 2nd-8th January 2012. Nenad Fercec won with 7/9.

Befana Open 2012 Milan ITA Mon 2nd Jan 2012 - Sun 8th Jan 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Fercec NenadGM24627.044.5049.002290.11
27Doric NenadIM23276.543.0047.002245.89
32Zufic MiroslavIM24276.045.5049.502300.22
43Martinez RollyIM24206.044.5049.002242.22
54Marholev DimitarIM23706.044.5048.502266.00
65Vuelban VirgilioIM23615.543.5046.002235.22
78Vezzosi PaoloIM22825.542.5045.002187.33
812Bozzali Ermanno21105.539.0041.502173.67
913Astengo Corrado21095.038.5041.002154.78
109Montani Francesco22095.036.5039.502081.78
1110Cani Gazmir21504.543.0046.502183.44
1217Bemporad Filippo20554.541.0044.002155.00
1315Gonella Daniele21004.538.0040.502105.00
1421Pelizzola Danilo19634.537.0039.502141.00
1511Cazzaniga Walter21284.535.0037.502102.44
1619Astengo Marcello20304.530.5033.002026.56
176Lanzani MarioIM23474.042.5045.002232.78
1816Miracola Massimilian20844.042.0045.002196.67
1918Nicolo Filippo20494.036.5039.502096.44
2026Swannie Douglas19324.031.5034.002018.56
2128Guzzetti Luigi Enric19054.030.5033.002018.11
2227Cantu Guido19143.532.0034.502015.22
2324Nepi Ezio19343.529.5031.501990.89
2423Motola Jacopo19453.528.5031.001991.78
2525Petrone Gianmario19333.030.5033.502000.56
2614Gongalov Bojan21052.536.0038.502088.56
2722Virzi Ettore19602.533.0035.502040.11
2820Seminara Antonio19890.527.5029.002019.67
28 players

20) Northern California International

The Northern California International took place 2nd-8th January 2012. There wasn't an all-play-all as initially planned but instead a 9 round open won by Sam Shankland alone with 7/9.

Northern California Fremont USA Mon 2nd Jan 2012 - Sun 8th Jan 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtgPtsPrize
1Shankland, SamGM2565 7.01st: $3000
2Ramirez, AlejandroGM2594 6.52nd/3rd: $1166
3Friedel, JoshGM2523 6.52nd/3rd: $1166
4Arnold, MarcIM2482 6.52nd/3rd/U2500: $1166
5Meier, GeorgGM2671 6.0
6Macieja, BartlomiejGM2617 6.0
7Shulman, YuryGM2598 6.0
8Bachmann, AxelGM2560 6.0
9Margvelashvili, GiorgiGM2531 6.0
10Molner, MackenzieIM2449 6.0
11Rensch, DanielIM2401 6.0
12Shahade, GregIM2463 5.5
13De Guzman, RicardoIM2393 5.5
14Sarkar, JustinIM2370 5.5
15Abrahamyan, TatevWGM2287 5.51st U2300: $333
16Liou, YianNM2283 5.51st U2300: $333
17Troff, KaydenFM2257 5.51st U2300: $333
18Sevillano, EnricoIM2490 5.0
19Collins, SamIM2426 5.0
20Remlinger, LarryIM2402 5.0
21Aleskerov, FaikSM2362 5.0
22Coleman, TeddyFM2356 5.0
23Studen, DamirNM2248 5.0
24Hunt, AdamIM2462 4.5
25Smith, BryanIM2460 4.5
26Cornejo, MaxIM2411 4.5
27Pruess, DavidIM2395 4.5
28Ishkhanov, TigranNM2350 4.5
29Young, AngeloIM2325 4.5
30Santarius, ErikFM2276 4.5
31Kleinman, MichaelFM2275 4.5
32Manvelyan, HaykNM2202 4.5
33Jayakumar, AdarshNM2197 4.5
34Sevian, SamuelNM2185 4.5
35Xiong, JefferyFM2097 4.5
36Bryant, JohnFM2401 4.0
37Kavutskiy, KonstantinFM2315 4.0
38Piasetski, LeonIM2305 4.0
39Betaneli, AlexFM2266 4.0
40Evans, BelaFM2262 4.0
61 players

21) 15th Guben New Year Open

The 15th Guben New Year Open took place 2nd-6th January 2012. Andrey Sumets won with 7.5/9 following on from a win in the 28th Travemuender Open. Only a patchy set of games available based on the live coverage.

15th Guben Open Guben GER Mon 2nd Jan 2012 - Fri 6th Jan 2012
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg+-=PtsTB1TB2
1.Sumets, AndreyGMUKR25696037.550.5388.5
2.Sergeev, VladimirGMUKR25105047.050.0380.5
3.Kantans, TomsFMLAT23305047.049.0372.0
4.Meskovs, NikitaFMLAT22935047.047.0373.0
5.Jaracz, PawelGMPOL25424056.552.0377.5
6.Ivanov, MikhailGMRUS23894056.550.0377.5
7.Wichmann, CliffIMGER23505136.549.0370.0
8.Berzina, IlzeGMLAT22975136.547.0356.5
9.Fengier, Winicjusz POL20866216.544.5346.0
10.Rogule, LauraWGMLAT23126306.049.5366.0
11.Michalczak, ThomasFMGER23204146.048.0369.5
12.Jagodzinski, Piotr POL21765226.046.5349.5
13.Bielinski, Dariusz POL22145226.046.5342.0
14.Jaracz, BarbaraWGMPOL22815226.046.0344.0
15.Kesten, Sebastian GER22324146.043.5361.0
16.Butuc, MariaWIMRUS21824146.043.5346.5
17.Zschaebitz, KlausFMGER21175226.042.0348.5
18.Szylko, Waldemar POL20145226.041.5343.0
19.Leichsnering, Uwe GER19665226.040.5333.0
20.Minina, Veronika RUS20835315.545.0359.0
21.Mierins, Eriks LAT21095315.545.0351.0
22.Czarnik, Josef GER20074135.544.5336.5
23.Roehl, Rainer GER21635315.544.0355.5
24.Franzke, Alexander GER20095315.544.0327.0
25.Stahr, Ralf-Peter GER21214235.543.5354.0
26.Schulz, KarstenFMGER23104235.542.5357.5
27.Johnke, Stefan GER19865315.542.0320.5
28.Jandke, Manfred GER21534235.541.0328.0
29.Meduna, Eduard CZE19914235.541.0322.0
30.Hansch, Karsten GER20215315.540.5345.5
31.Hansch, TorstenCMGER21194235.539.5325.0
32.Pallas, Sebastian GER17535315.538.5324.5
33.Knaak, Joachim GER22064235.538.5324.5
34.Just, Joachim GER20464235.538.5313.0
35.Piotrowski, Pawel POL18835315.538.0325.0
36.Witte, Ronald GER20582075.537.0324.5
37.Medunova, VeraWIMCZE20842165.045.5333.5
38.Schniederjan, Thom GER20254325.044.5346.0
39.Gozdziewicz, Rober POL20164325.044.0335.5
40.Schildt, Rene GER20344325.043.5340.0
126 players

22) XXIII Roquetas de Mar Open

The XXIII Roquetas de Mar Open took place 2nd-6th January 2012. Dragan Paunovic edged out Dmitry Svetushkin, Kiril Georgiev and Vadim Malakhatko on tie-break after all scored 7/9.

23) Active Team Events

A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.

Frauenbundesliga 2011-12

The Frauenbundesliga takes place 29th October 2011 - 22nd April 2012. Round 5 took place on December 18th. Round 6 21st January 2012. Games from Round 5 still missing.

Frauenbundesliga Germany GER Sat 29th Oct 2011 - Sun 22nd Apr 2012
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamGms123456789101112MptsBpts
1Bad Koenigshofen5 + 3 919
2Hamburger SK 18305 + 34 5 919
3OSG Baden Baden4 + 819
4Karlsruher SF 18534 + 4 5818
5USV Volksbank Halle5 + 5 619
6SV Chemie Guben5 3½½ + 4 511½
7Rodewischer Schachmiezen52 + 35 313
8SF Friedberg 189143 2 + 313
9SV Muelheim-Nord 19315 3 + 313
10SV Stuttgart Wolfbusch5 1 1½ + 2
11Rotation Pankow5 1 2 + 0
12TSV Schott Mainz4 ½1 + 0
12 teams

Dutch League 2011-12

The Dutch League takes place 17th September 2011 - 22nd April 2012. Round 4: 17th December 2011. Round 5: 7th January 2012.

Dutch Teams 2011-12 Amsterdam NED Sat 17th Sep 2011 - Sun 22nd Apr 2012
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamRtg12345678910MptsBpts
1De Stukkenjagers228276824
2Utrecht2380567725½
3Voerendaal24096622½
4Accres Apeldoorn235854520
5LSG2355420
6HSG2338367418½
7SO Rotterdam239844220
8HMC Calder241146219
9Groningen2306338218½
10BSG230942012
10 teams

TCh-AUT 2nd Bundesliga 2011-12

The 2nd Division of the Austrian Bundesliga is split into West and Mitte sections. Rounds 7-8 28th-29th January 2012. Mitte Rounds 4-6 2nd-4th December 2012. Rounds 7-8 2nd-3rd March 2012.

TCh-AUT 2 West 2011-12 Vienna AUT Fri 7th Oct 2011 - Sun 29th Apr 2012
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2
1SC Absam*44441226.0
2Goetzis*234919.5
3ATSV Ranshofen*424821.5
4Zillertal2*134718.0
5Hohenems II25*42619.0
6Kufstein / Woergl*54618.0
7Schwaz2*43516.5
8Schwarzach4231*24516.0
9ASK Salzburg 1½4224*3515.5
10Sparkasse Jenbach 2323*2416.0
11Bregenz2423*315.0
12Rochade Rum2224*215.0
12 players
TCh-AUT2 Mitte11-12 Vienna AUT Fri 7th Oct 2011 - Sun 29th Apr 2012
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2
1ZH-Technologies-Wolfsberg*3431022.5
2Union Ansfelden*443351022.5
3SV STEYREGG2*343819.0
4ASK St. Valentin2*3718.0
5Strassenbahn Graz*31717.0
6SpG. Sparkasse Grieskirchen/Schallerbach333*3618.0
7SK Sparkasse Fuerstenfeld233*617.5
8SK MPO Maria Saal33*134516.5
9Union Styria Graz Kleine Zeitung25*24418.0
10ESV Austria Graz154*416.5
11SC Die Klagenfurter332*415.5
12SV ASVO Fundermax St. Veit/Glan32*115.0
12 players

TCh-CZE Extraliga 2011-12

The Czech League takes place 8th October 2011 - 22nd April 2012. Round 6: 15th January 2012.

Extraliga Round 6-7 on 7th-8th January 2012.

TCh-CZE Ext 2011-12 Prague CZE Sat 8th Oct 2011 - Sun 22nd Apr 2012
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2
1BSS Frydek-Mistek *535918.5
2Vystaviste Lysa nad Labem3 *45717.5
3Slavoj Ostrava - Poruba *3615.5
4SK Rapid Pardubice55 *610.0
5SK Labortech Ostrava *55610.0
61. Novoborsky SK4 *49.5
7Tatran Litovel3 *38.5
8SK Zlin *38.0
9SK Zikuda Turnov3 *538.0
10TJ Bohemians Praha33 *011.0
112222 SK Polabiny *06.0
12A64 VALOZ Grygov3 *05.5
12 teams
TCh-CZE Liga 1 Zapad Prague CZE Sat 8th Oct 2011 - Sun 22nd Apr 2012
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SK Mahrla Praha * 551526.58.0
2TJ Slavia Hradec Kralove * 4551326.08.5
3JOLY Lysa nad Labem B * 541022.57.5
4ERA-Postovni sporitelna A * 5926.08.5
5SK Holdia DP Praha B3 * 5922.57.5
6OAZA Praha4 * 46821.06.0
7SK AD Jicin33 * 554720.05.5
8TJ Pankrac43 * 417.55.5
9Sakal Kozolupy334 * 417.04.0
101. Novoborsky SK B33 * 314.53.5
11SK Sokol Vysehrad½2 * 6313.53.0
12ERA-Postovni sporitelna B3½42 * 113.02.0
12 teams
TCh-CZE Liga1 Vychod Prague CZE Sat 8th Oct 2011 - Sun 22nd Apr 2012
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1TZ Trinec * 71525.08.0
2A64 Grygov B * 461325.59.0
32222 SK Polabiny B4 * 4819.56.5
4Tatran Litovel B * 364722.08.0
5Slavia Orlova * 2620.06.0
6SK Zlin B5 * 619.06.5
7SK Gordic2 * 5616.55.0
8Labortech Ostrava B3 * 44520.06.0
9Slavia Kromeriz44 * 5520.06.0
10SK Duras BVK Brno-Kralovo Pole43 * 4519.05.0
11Sachovy klub Karvina1644 * 517.54.5
12SK Stare Mesto2 * 316.04.0
12 teams

TCh-SVK Extraliga 2011-12

The Slovakian Team Championships take place 22nd October 2011 - 11th March 2012. Round 3-4 November 26th-27th 2011. Round 5 14th January 2012. Slovakian Teams games rounds 3-4.

TCh-SVK Ext 2011-12 Bratislava SVK Sat 22nd Oct 2011 - Sun 11th Mar 2012
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2
17 Statocnych Kosice*5571222.5
2SK Slovan Bratislava*5461020.5
3INBEST Dunajov3*45717.5
4SK Caissa Cadca*46717
5SK Dunajska Streda3*45716.5
6SK PK Trencin34*7416.5
7SKS Dubnica n/V4*414.5
8MSK KdV Kezmarok324*5414
9SK Doprastav Bratislava1*54413.5
10SK MAGIC Liptov433*4214
11SK Prievidza24*4213.5
12SK Modra1344*212
12 teams

50th TCh-DEN 2011-12

The 50th Danish Team Championships takes place 29th October 2011 - 11th March 2012. Round 3 1st December 2011. Games now available. Round 4 14th January 2012.

50th TCh-DEN 2011-12 Copenhagen DEN Sat 29th Oct 2011 - Sun 11th Mar 2012
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Jetsmark 1 Guldmedaljer617½
2Aarhus/Skolerne 1 Solvmedaljer514½
3Bronshoj 1 Bronzemedaljer514
4Team Nordea Skb 414
5Nordkalotten 212½
6BMS Skak 411½
7K41 1 211½
8Sydostfyn 1 110
9SK 1968 1 Nedrykning1
10Hillerod teams07
10 teams

TCh-BEL 2011-12

The Belgian Team Championships are under way. Round 5: 4th December 2011. Next Round 6 15th January 2012.

TCh-BEL 2011-12 Belgium BEL Sun 9th Oct 2011 - Sun 1st Apr 2012
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1CREC 110106
2Ans 1992
3KGSRL 1890
4KSK Rochade 1683
5Amay 1681
6KSK47-Eynatten 2581
7KSK47-Eynatten 1479
8Fontaine 1477
9Borgerhout 1471
10Anderlecht 1271
11Jean Jaures 1263
12KBSK 1064
12 teams

Bundesliga 2011-12

The Schachbundesliga 2011-12 takes place 14th October 2011 - 15th April 2011. The German event is the world's premier national team competition 15 rounds with possible tie-breaks 27th-29th April 2012.

Rounds 8-9 4th-5th February 2012.

Bundesliga 2011-12 Germany GER Fri 14th Oct 2011 - Sun 15th Apr 2012
Leading Round 7 (of 15) Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=MptsBpts
1OSG Baden-Baden76101235.5
2Werder Bremen75111135
3SG Solingen75111134
4SC Eppingen75111131.5
5SV Muelheim Nord7421931
6SF Katernberg7421926.5
7SF Berlin 19037322829.5
8SG Trier7331728.5
9SV Wattenscheid 19307331728
10SV 1930 Hockenheim7232626.5
11SK Koenig Tegel7241522.5
12USV TU Dresden7250426
13Hamburger SK7142425.5
14SK Turm Emsdetten7142424.5
15SC Hansa Dortmund7151320.5
16SC 1950 Remagen7061123
16 teams

Hungarian Teams 2011-12

The Hungarian Team Championship take place 25th September 2011 - 20th May 2012. Round 4 took place on 27th November 2011 games now available. Round 5 29th January 2012.

TCh-HUN 2011-12 Budapest HUN Sun 25th Sep 2011 - Sun 20th May 2012
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112Pts
1HVSE 9.58 11.59.538.5
2ASE Paks 89.57.59 34
3Aquaprofit-NTSK 7.5 6.5910 33
4MLTC 6.5 6.5 5.5 1028.5
5Z.Csuti-Hydrocomp SK 4.55.57 9 26
6Penzugyor SE2.5 5 7.5 9.524.5
7Komaromi VSK SE44 5.5 7 20.5
8Hungaropharma Decs 2.55.55.5 6.5 20
9Honved ASE 4.53 6.55.5 19.5
10ASS-Makoi SVSE 326.5 4.5 16
11Vasas SC0.5 3 5 6.515
12Toth Laszlo SE2.5 2 2.5 5.512.5
12 players

TCh-FIN SM-Liiga 2011-12

The Finnish SM Liiga takes place 17th September 2011 - 11th March 2012. Round 7 14th January 2012.

TCh-FIN SM 2011-12 Finland FIN Sat 17th Sep 2011 - Sun 11th Mar 2012
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamGmsMptsTB1
1HSK, Helsinki6109
2Tammer-Shakki, Tampere6914
3Velhot, Porvoo6914
4MatSK, Espoo5911
5OSS, Oulu792
6EtVaS, Vantaa673
7SalSK, Salo564
8VammSK, Sastamala65-2
9JoeSK, Joensuu75-5
10TuTS, Turku62-8
11Aatos, Helsinki61-16
12SSK, Helsinki60-26
12 teams

Swedish Elitserien 2011-12

The Swedish Elitserien takes place 7th October 2011 - 11th March 2012. Games now available from first three rounds. Round 4 14th January 2012.

TCh-SWE 2011-12 Malmo SWE Fri 7th Oct 2011 - Sun 11th Mar 2012
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=MptsBpts
1Lunds ASK3300619
2Team Viking3300618.5
3SK Rockaden, Sthlm3210416
4Eksjo-Aneby-Alliansen3210410.5
5Limhamns SK3120211
6Solna SS3120210.5
7SS Manhem3120210
8SK Rockaden Umea3120210
9Vasteras SK312028
10SK Kamraterna303006.5
10 teams

TCh-ISL 2011-12

The Icelandic Team Championships rounds 1-4 took place 7th-9th October 2011. Final Rounds 5-7 2nd-3rd March 2012. Games from rounds 1-4 now available.

TCh-ISL Div1 2011-12 Reykjavik ISL Fri 7th Oct 2011 - Sat 3rd Mar 2012
Leading Round 4 (of 7) Standings:
RkTeam12345678TB1TB2TB3
1TB A*68727.580
2TR A*19.060
3Hellir A*4418.040
4TV A2*16.540
5TB B04*515.550
6SA A3*13.540
7Matar14*11.010
8Fjolnir A*7.000
8 teams

4NCL 2011-12

The 4NCL started over the weekend of 12th-13th November 2011 in Staverton Park. Smith-Nitz and Smith-Ward from Round 1 are identical. One is surely wrong.

4NCL 2011-12 Staverton ENG Sat 12th Nov 2011 - Mon 7th May 2012
Leading Round 2 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam12345678MptsBpts
1Guildford 15½-2½6½-1½412
2Wood Green Hilsmark 15½-2½5-3410½
3Barbican 4NCL 23-55½-2½2
4e2e4.org.uk 12½-5½5-32
5Blackthorne Russia2½-5½4½-3½27
6Bristol 13½-4½4-41
7The AD's1½-6½4-41
8Anglian Avengers 13-52½-5½0
1Cheddleton 14½-3½6-2410½
2White Rose 14½-3½5-34
3Barbican 4NCL 13½-4½5½-2½29
4Jutes of Kent3½-4½5-32
5Cambridge University 12½-5½4½-3½27
6Oxford 13-54-3½27
7Wood Green Hilsmark 23-53½-40
8Guildford 22-63½-4½0
16 teams in two groups

24) Forthcoming Events and Links

20th Fajr Open

12th Prague Open 2012

74th Tata Steel Wijk aan Zee 2011

A-Group Wijk aan Zee NED Sat 14th Jan 2012 - Sun 29th Jan 2012
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Carlsen, Magnus GM NOR 2823 1503014
2 Aronian, Levon GM ARM 2807 13300474
3 Karjakin, Sergey GM RUS 2772 14109603
4 Topalov, Veselin GM BUL 2768 2900084
5 Ivanchuk, Vassily GM UKR 2765 14100010
6 Kamsky, Gata GM USA 2756 2000024
7 Gashimov, Vugar GM AZE 2756 13400630
8 Nakamura, Hikaru GM USA 2753 2016192
9 Radjabov, Teimour GM AZE 2752 13400924
10 Gelfand, Boris GM ISR 2746 2805677
11 Giri, Anish GM NED 2722 24116068
12 Caruana, Fabiano GM ITA 2712 2020009
13 Navara, David GM CZE 2705 309095
14 Van Wely, Loek GM NED 2689 1000268
B-Group Wijk aan Zee NED Sat 14th Jan 2012 - Sun 29th Jan 2012
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Motylev, Alexander GM RUS 2690 4121830
2 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro GM CUB 2682 3503739
3 Harikrishna, Pentala GM IND 2672 5007003
4 Potkin, Vladimir GM RUS 2671 4131061
5 Tiviakov, Sergei GM NED 2647 1008013
6 Reinderman, Dimitri GM NED 2594 1001302
7 L'Ami, Erwin GM NED 2592 1007998
8 Ernst, Sipke GM NED 2581 1004689
9 Nyzhnyk, Illya GM UKR 2561 14118084
10 Timman, Jan H GM NED 2555 1000012
11 Lahno, Kateryna GM UKR 2554 14109336
12 Vocaturo, Daniele GM ITA 2537 813192
13 Cmilyte, Viktorija GM LTU 2525 12801259
14 Harika, Dronavalli IM IND 2505 5015197
C-Group Wijk aan Zee NED Sat 14th Jan 2012 - Sun 29th Jan 2012
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Turov, Maxim GM RUS 2643 4120086
2 Sadler, Matthew D GM ENG 2625 400173
3 Tikkanen, Hans GM SWE 2591 1706446
4 Brandenburg, Daan GM NED 2522 1011014
5 Danielian, Elina GM ARM 2517 13300210
6 Grover, Sahaj IM IND 2514 5021103
7 Paehtz, Elisabeth IM GER 2461 4641833
8 Tania, Sachdev IM IND 2419 5007844
9 Hopman, Pieter NED 2351 1005669
10 Ootes, Lars NED 2340 1019708
11 Schut, Lisa WIM NED 2290 1019481
12 Haast, Anne WIM NED 2264 1017292
13 Goudriaan, Etienne FM NED 2250 1021150

Queenstown Chess Classic 2012

TCh-AUT 1st Bundesliga 2012

ch-Paracin 2012

Moscow Open 2012

3rd Novy Bor Open

Reykjavik Open 2012

1st Lanta Open 2012

All material © Mark Crowther 2011