TWIC Home| The London Chess Centre| Online-Shop
My thanks to Alexander Prokhorov, Roland Wimmer, Luiz Roberto Da Costa Jr, Holger Lieske, Kristianus Liem, Franz Jittenmeier, Patricia Llaneza, Rafael Cortes Jurado, Henri Koskinen, Holger Lieske, Michael Kopylov, PlayChess and everyone else who helped with the issue.
Another very busy week of chess. It started with Alexander Morozevich returning to the top ten with a great victory in Saratov. Then Zhao Xue won the Nalchik Women's Grand Prix with 9.5/11 a score spoiled by a final round loss to second place Ju Wenjun but nevertheless an amazing performance. Vladimir Kramnik then got to the 2800 mark in the next FIDE list with a classic win with white draw with black domination of the Unive Crown Group in Hoogeveen. The Netherlands is a true chess nation and its flagship event the Tata Steel tournament in Wijk aan Zee announced the composition of the groups in January. There are many talking points but Jeroen van den Berg does a fantastic job in the skill of creating a strong field that will produce great chess. Reading between the lines a number of their top targets must have turned down invitations but nevertheless they have nominally the strongest field in their history (ratings inflation makes this difficult to measure but it must be close) but I think both the depth and the style of the players invited could make this a very special edition with half the field having at least shared first before, 10 of the top 15 players competing and almost everyone looking like on a good day they could win.
Hope you enjoy this issue.
Mark
The 15th Unive Tournament took place 14th-22nd October 2011. The Crown Group took place 16th-22nd Oct Vladimir Kramnik dominating with a 4.5/6 performance. He won all his games with white and drew all of them with black. Anish Giri finished on 3/6 in 2nd place alone. In the open Sergei Tiviakov took first place on tie-break from Robin van Kampen and Sipke Ernst after all scored 7/9. The final round saw a real turn round in the leadership with both players on 6.5 losing. Key final round results: Tiviakov (6) 1-0 Lenderman (6.5), Nyzhnyk (6.5) 0-1 Ernst (6) and Van Kampen (6) 1-0 Haslinger (6). Peelen draw Brandenburg was a marathon 7 hour draw and the final game to finish.
15th Unive Crown Hoogeveen (NED), 16-22 x 2011 | cat. XX (2732) | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
1. | Kramnik, Vladimir | g | RUS | 2791 | * | * | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 4½ | 2905 | |||
2. | Giri, Anish | g | NED | 2722 | 0 | ½ | * | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 3 | 2735 | |||
3. | Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime | g | FRA | 2715 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | * | * | ½ | ½ | 2½ | 2681 | |||
4. | Polgar, Judit | g | HUN | 2701 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | * | * | 2 | 2617 |
Round 3 (October 18, 2011) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime | - Kramnik, Vladimir | ½-½ | 28 | D37 | QGD 5.Bf4 | |
Polgar, Judit | - Giri, Anish | ½-½ | 27 | C45 | Scotch Game | |
Round 4 (October 20, 2011) | ||||||
Giri, Anish | - Kramnik, Vladimir | ½-½ | 63 | A20 | English Opening | |
Polgar, Judit | - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime | ½-½ | 44 | B90 | Sicilian Najdorf Variation | |
Round 5 (October 21, 2011) | ||||||
Kramnik, Vladimir | - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime | 1-0 | 87 | A15 | English counter King's Fianchetto | |
Giri, Anish | - Polgar, Judit | 1-0 | 47 | A15 | English counter King's Fianchetto | |
Round 6 (October 22, 2011) | ||||||
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime | - Giri, Anish | ½-½ | 96 | D37 | QGD 5.Bf4 | |
Polgar, Judit | - Kramnik, Vladimir | ½-½ | 22 | C67 | Ruy Lopez Berlin |
15th Unive Open Hoogeveen NED Fri 14th Oct 2011 - Sat 22nd Oct 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
|||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TPR |
1 | Tiviakov, Sergei | GM | NED | 2647 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7.0 | 52.0 | 38.75 | 2652 |
2 | Van Kampen, Robin | IM | NED | 2529 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 7.0 | 50.5 | 38.25 | 2628 |
3 | Ernst, Sipke | GM | NED | 2581 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 7.0 | 48.5 | 37.25 | 2561 |
4 | Lenderman, Aleksandr | GM | USA | 2562 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 53.5 | 36.5 | 2623 |
5 | Grover, Sahaj | IM | IND | 2514 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 6.5 | 52.0 | 36.0 | 2574 |
6 | Nyzhnyk, Illya | GM | UKR | 2561 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 6.5 | 51.5 | 35.0 | 2615 |
7 | Zherebukh, Yaroslav | GM | UKR | 2580 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.5 | 50.5 | 34.25 | 2594 |
8 | Baklan, Vladimir | GM | UKR | 2617 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 6.0 | 51.5 | 32.5 | 2566 |
9 | Haslinger, Stewart G | GM | ENG | 2542 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 6.0 | 50.5 | 31.0 | 2520 |
10 | Schoorl, Rob | FM | NED | 2276 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 6.0 | 48.0 | 29.5 | 2496 |
11 | Svane, Rasmus | GER | 2351 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 6.0 | 47.0 | 28.5 | 2425 | |
12 | Brandenburg, Daan | GM | NED | 2522 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 6.0 | 46.5 | 30.75 | 2455 |
13 | Willemze, Thomas | IM | NED | 2370 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 45.5 | 29.0 | 2362 |
14 | Voekler, Bernd | FM | GER | 2374 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 6.0 | 44.5 | 28.75 | 2398 |
15 | Van Delft, Merijn | IM | NED | 2413 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 41.0 | 26.25 | 2377 |
16 | Peelen, Piet | IM | NED | 2354 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 6.0 | 39.5 | 25.5 | 2397 |
17 | Van Eijk, Sander | FM | NED | 2372 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 5.5 | 49.0 | 27.0 | 2452 |
18 | Goudriaan, Etienne | FM | NED | 2250 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 5.5 | 47.5 | 26.25 | 2386 |
19 | Vedder, Richard | FM | NED | 2260 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.5 | 46.5 | 26.25 | 2429 |
20 | Erwich, Frank | FM | NED | 2365 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 5.5 | 46.5 | 24.75 | 2405 |
21 | Raznikov, Danny | IM | ISR | 2433 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 5.5 | 46.0 | 25.75 | 2367 |
22 | Popilski, Gil | IM | ISR | 2381 | ½ | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.5 | 43.5 | 24.0 | 2317 |
23 | Wagner, Dennis | GER | 2290 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 5.5 | 41.0 | 21.5 | 2383 | |
24 | Okkes, Menno | FM | NED | 2386 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5.5 | 38.5 | 22.5 | 2265 |
25 | Nakar, Eylon | ISR | 2268 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 47.0 | 22.5 | 2386 | |
26 | Hovenga, Alje | NED | 2234 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.0 | 46.5 | 25.5 | 2318 | |
27 | De Jong, Migchiel | IM | NED | 2370 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 46.0 | 22.25 | 2364 |
28 | Van Weersel, Arlette | WIM | NED | 2191 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 5.0 | 44.0 | 24.25 | 2213 |
29 | Van Der Wiel, John T.H. | GM | NED | 2459 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 5.0 | 44.0 | 21.0 | 2279 |
30 | Grant, Jonathan I M | SCO | 2209 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 5.0 | 44.0 | 20.0 | 2237 | |
31 | Bezemer, Arno | FM | NED | 2351 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 5.0 | 42.5 | 21.75 | 2302 |
32 | Klein, David | FM | NED | 2359 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 5.0 | 42.5 | 19.75 | 2281 |
33 | Timmermans, Ivo | NED | 2247 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 5.0 | 42.0 | 20.5 | 2240 | |
34 | Lambrechts, Koen | NED | 2233 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 42.0 | 20.5 | 2248 | |
35 | Ootes, Lars | NED | 2340 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 5.0 | 40.0 | 20.75 | 2189 | |
36 | Gieben, Stijn | NED | 1940 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 5.0 | 35.5 | 19.5 | 2246 | |
37 | Rietveld, Renze | NED | 2291 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.0 | 34.5 | 15.0 | 2149 | |
38 | Afek, Yochanan | IM | ISR | 2299 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | 4.5 | 44.5 | 20.25 | 2255 |
39 | Sekandar, Kambiz | NED | 1922 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.5 | 43.5 | 18.5 | 2251 | |
40 | Donchenko, Alexander | FM | GER | 2304 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 | 43.5 | 16.0 | 2293 |
41 | Law, Nicky | NED | 2208 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 4.5 | 42.0 | 18.75 | 2253 | |
42 | Yamada, Kohei | CM | JPN | 2093 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 4.5 | 41.5 | 16.5 | 2222 |
43 | Duijker, Rick | FM | NED | 2214 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.5 | 40.0 | 16.75 | 2178 |
44 | Slingerland, Fred | IM | NED | 2379 | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 4.5 | 38.0 | 18.0 | 2167 |
45 | Knol, Geon | NED | 2137 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 4.5 | 38.0 | 17.0 | 2241 | |
46 | Baskin, Robert | GER | 2016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 4.5 | 34.0 | 15.5 | 2151 | |
47 | Van Assendelft, Floris | FM | NED | 2376 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 45.0 | 18.0 | 2241 |
48 | Meurs, Tom | NED | 2217 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | - | 4.0 | 42.0 | 18.0 | 2211 | |
49 | Klapwijk, Bram | NED | 2025 | 1 | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | 41.5 | 16.75 | 2242 | |
50 | Van Dorp, Folke | NED | 2050 * | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 4.0 | 41.0 | 16.25 | 2223 | |
51 | Vinke, Maarten | NED | 2032 * | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 40.5 | 15.25 | 2177 | |
52 | Lorscheid, Gerhard | FM | GER | 2277 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | 4.0 | 40.5 | 14.75 | 2269 |
53 | Van Foreest, Jorden | NED | 2153 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 4.0 | 40.0 | 15.75 | 2081 | |
54 | Mellema, Andries | NED | 2182 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 4.0 | 40.0 | 12.0 | 2144 | |
55 | Van Lommel, Patrick | CM | NED | 2111 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | 4.0 | 39.5 | 14.25 | 2160 |
56 | Maris, Ivo | NED | 1998 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 4.0 | 39.0 | 14.75 | 2140 | |
57 | Middelveld, Martine | NED | 2143 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 4.0 | 38.5 | 14.5 | 2079 | |
58 | Stavast, Dick | NED | 2097 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 37.0 | 13.5 | 2071 | |
59 | Go, Benjamin | NED | 2153 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 4.0 | 36.0 | 11.75 | 2102 | |
60 | Hoffman, Ron | NED | 2121 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | 35.5 | 14.0 | 2096 | |
61 | Hummel, Joop | NED | 2004 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | 35.5 | 13.5 | 2163 | |
62 | Kollen, Zyon | NED | 2112 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 4.0 | 33.5 | 11.25 | 2151 | |
63 | Van Foreest, Lucas | NED | 1918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 32.5 | 10.75 | 2035 | |
64 | Lesman, Francis | NED | 2074 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 4.0 | 31.0 | 10.0 | 2111 | |
65 | Markus, John Raymond | NED | 2167 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | - | 3.5 | 40.5 | 13.75 | 2276 | |
66 | Maatman, Nick | NED | 1980 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 3.5 | 36.0 | 12.0 | 2060 | |
67 | Dijkhuis, Tycho | NED | 1873 | 0 | + | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 3.5 | 35.5 | 9.5 | 1999 | |
68 | Beerdsen, Thomas | NED | 2019 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | + | 3.5 | 34.0 | 9.5 | 2007 | |
69 | Majhi, Ankit | NED | 1760 | + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.5 | 32.5 | 7.5 | 1973 | |
70 | Potze, Rudolf | NED | 2126 | + | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 3.0 | 40.5 | 10.75 | 2016 | |
71 | Te Bokkel, Gerrit Jan | NED | 2034 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 38.5 | 10.5 | 2103 | |
72 | Van Der Veen, Jan | NED | 2115 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 37.5 | 11.0 | 1900 | |
73 | De Groot, Hendrik | NED | 1953 * | 0 | - | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 36.5 | 12.75 | 2044 | |
74 | Sadallah, Osama | NED | 2145 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 36.5 | 11.0 | 2040 | |
75 | Poelstra, Ben | NED | 2102 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 33.0 | 5.5 | 1935 | |
76 | Hendriks, Richard | NED | 2136 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | 32.0 | 9.0 | 2019 | |
77 | Henseler, Jorgen | NED | 2073 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 3.0 | 31.5 | 8.75 | 2037 | |
78 | Arp, Frans | NED | 2107 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | 3.0 | 31.0 | 7.75 | 2028 | |
79 | Fehr, Axel, Dr. | GER | 2163 | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | - | 2.5 | 39.0 | 12.0 | 2020 | |
80 | Beukema, Stefan | NED | 2259 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 37.5 | 9.5 | 1996 | |
81 | Van Laatum, Maarten | NED | 2115 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | + | - | 2.5 | 33.5 | 9.75 | 1862 | |
82 | Tania, Sachdev | IM | IND | 2419 | ½ | ½ | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2.0 | 45.5 | 23.5 | 2289 |
83 | Mol, Christiaan | NED | 2013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 28.5 | 2.5 | 1854 | |
84 | Scharft, Johan | NED | 2005 * | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | - | - | - | - | - | 1.0 | 35.0 | 11.75 | 1964 | |
85 | Cox, Jan | BEL | 2008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | + | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 30.0 | 0.25 | 1392 | |
86 | Lee, Kai Jie Edward | SIN | 2008 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | 0.5 | 30.0 | 4.5 | 1705 | |
87 | Slingerland, Caroline | WFM | NED | 2101 | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.0 | 41.5 | 16.0 | 1637 |
88 | Broeken, Harry | NED | 1992 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.0 | 34.0 | 12.25 | 1448 | |
88 players |
Alexander Morozevich dominated the Governor's Cup in Saratov, Russia 7th-20th October 2011. Morozevich scored 8.5/11 enough for him to return to the top 10 in the November rating list in a couple of weeks. Evgeny Tomashevsky also had an excellent result scoring 7pts. Peter Leko won just one game plus a default against Nikita Vitiugov (who went down with some form of severe lurgy - bronchitis, laryngitis, fever etc) but was also undefeated on 6.5pts. Alexei Shirov drew all his games in a field generally in the shadow of the winner.
Governor's Cup Saratov (RUS), 8-20 x 2011 | cat. XIX (2707) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
1. | Morozevich, Alexander | g | RUS | 2737 | * | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 8½ | 2915 | |||||||
2. | Tomashevsky, Evgeny | g | RUS | 2710 | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 7 | 2808 | |||||||
3. | Leko, Peter | g | HUN | 2728 | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 6½ | 2770 | |||||||
4. | Alekseev, Evgeny | g | RUS | 2662 | 0 | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 6 | 2747 | |||||||
5. | Shirov, Alexei | g | ESP | 2713 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 5½ | 2706 | |||||||
6. | Ponomariov, Ruslan | g | UKR | 2758 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 5 | 2666 | |||||||
7. | Roiz, Michael | g | ISR | 2668 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 5 | 2674 | |||||||
8. | Moiseenko, Alexander | g | UKR | 2726 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 5 | 2669 | |||||||
9. | Eljanov, Pavel | g | UKR | 2683 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | 1 | ½ | 5 | 2673 | |||||||
10. | Vitiugov, Nikita | g | RUS | 2726 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | * | 1 | 0 | 4½ | 2640 | |||||||
11. | Andreikin, Dmitry | g | RUS | 2705 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | * | ½ | 4 | 2605 | |||||||
12. | Ni, Hua | g | CHN | 2670 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | * | 4 | 2608 |
Round 10 (October 18, 2011) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tomashevsky, Evgeny | - Eljanov, Pavel | 1-0 | 39 | D11 | Slav Defence | |
Leko, Peter | - Vitiugov, Nikita | 1-0 | 0 | |||
Ponomariov, Ruslan | - Morozevich, Alexander | ½-½ | 27 | D37 | QGD 5.Bf4 | |
Roiz, Michael | - Moiseenko, Alexander | ½-½ | 42 | E10 | Blumenfeld Counter Gambit | |
Andreikin, Dmitry | - Shirov, Alexei | ½-½ | 68 | A00 | Irregular Openings | |
Ni, Hua | - Alekseev, Evgeny | 0-1 | 54 | C45 | Scotch Game | |
Round 11 (October 19, 2011) | ||||||
Morozevich, Alexander | - Roiz, Michael | 1-0 | 59 | D31 | Semi-Slav Defence | |
Alekseev, Evgeny | - Andreikin, Dmitry | ½-½ | 13 | E00 | Catalan | |
Shirov, Alexei | - Tomashevsky, Evgeny | ½-½ | 29 | C89 | Ruy Lopez Marshall | |
Moiseenko, Alexander | - Leko, Peter | ½-½ | 34 | E15 | Queens Indian | |
Eljanov, Pavel | - Ponomariov, Ruslan | ½-½ | 42 | A13 | Reti Opening | |
Vitiugov, Nikita | - Ni, Hua | 0-1 | 0 |
The 3rd Women's Grand Prix of the 2011-12 series took place in Nalchik, Russia, Sunday 9th - Friday 21st Oct 2011. Zhao Xue (Zhao Xue on Wikipedia) put together a truly amazing performance starting with 9.5/10 before somewhat spoiling things losing a game where she stood slightly better as black against Ju Wenjun who took clear second place. Zhao Xue is 26 but this looks like a huge leap forward for her. She was a semi-finalist in the women's world championship knock-out last year where she lost to the Ruan Lufei (correction Zsuzsa Veroci who now has a blog in Hungarian). She scored 6/11 sharing 5th-6th in the Shenzhen Women's Grand Prix which finished a month ago.
Nalchik WGP 2011 Nalchik (RUS), 9-23 x 2011 | cat. XI (2507) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
1. | Zhao, Xue | g | CHN | 2497 | * | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9½ | 2816 | |||||||
2. | Ju, Wenjun | wg | CHN | 2536 | 1 | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 7 | 2605 | |||||||
3. | Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina | m | RUS | 2421 | ½ | ½ | * | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | 6 | 2550 | |||||||
4. | Cmilyte, Viktorija | g | LTU | 2525 | 0 | ½ | 0 | * | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 6 | 2540 | |||||||
5. | Lahno, Kateryna | g | UKR | 2554 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 5½ | 2502 | |||||||
6. | Zhu, Chen | g | QAT | 2490 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2472 | |||||||
7. | Kosintseva, Tatiana | g | RUS | 2536 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 5 | 2467 | |||||||
8. | Kosintseva, Nadezhda | g | RUS | 2560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2465 | |||||||
9. | Stefanova, Antoaneta | g | BUL | 2528 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | * | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2468 | |||||||
10. | Galliamova, Alisa | m | RUS | 2498 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | * | 1 | 0 | 4½ | 2442 | |||||||
11. | Munguntuul, Batkhuyag | m | MGL | 2465 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | * | 1 | 4 | 2408 | |||||||
12. | Kosteniuk, Alexandra | g | RUS | 2469 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | * | 3½ | 2377 |
Round 9 (October 19, 2011) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ju, Wenjun | - Lahno, Kateryna | ½-½ | 36 | E60 | King's Indian without Nc3 | |
Cmilyte, Viktorija | - Munguntuul, Batkhuyag | ½-½ | 47 | D15 | Slav Defence | |
Kosintseva, Tatiana | - Zhu, Chen | ½-½ | 48 | C11 | French Defence | |
Kosintseva, Nadezhda | - Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina | 0-1 | 45 | B61 | Sicilian Rauzer | |
Stefanova, Antoaneta | - Zhao, Xue | 0-1 | 37 | A46 | Queen's Pawn Opening | |
Kosteniuk, Alexandra | - Galliamova, Alisa | 1-0 | 50 | B45 | Sicilian Classical | |
Round 10 (October 20, 2011) | ||||||
Zhao, Xue | - Kosintseva, Tatiana | 1-0 | 29 | E11 | Bogo Indian Defence | |
Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina | - Galliamova, Alisa | ½-½ | 46 | B40 | Sicilian Classical | |
Lahno, Kateryna | - Cmilyte, Viktorija | 0-1 | 84 | C63 | Ruy Lopez Schliemann | |
Zhu, Chen | - Ju, Wenjun | 0-1 | 69 | E70 | King's Indian Fianchetto | |
Kosintseva, Nadezhda | - Stefanova, Antoaneta | ½-½ | 57 | B12 | Caro Kann Advanced | |
Munguntuul, Batkhuyag | - Kosteniuk, Alexandra | 1-0 | 81 | C50 | Giuoco Piano | |
Round 11 (October 21, 2011) | ||||||
Ju, Wenjun | - Zhao, Xue | 1-0 | 53 | A28 | English Four Knights | |
Cmilyte, Viktorija | - Zhu, Chen | ½-½ | 54 | D16 | Slav Lasker/Smyslov | |
Kosintseva, Tatiana | - Kosintseva, Nadezhda | ½-½ | 13 | C69 | Ruy Lopez Exchange | |
Stefanova, Antoaneta | - Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina | ½-½ | 54 | D05 | Colle System | |
Galliamova, Alisa | - Munguntuul, Batkhuyag | 1-0 | 57 | E06 | Catalan | |
Kosteniuk, Alexandra | - Lahno, Kateryna | 0-1 | 56 | B07 | Pirc Defence |
The Magistral Casino Barcelona tournament took place 12th-20th October 2011. The continued return of Yasser Seirawan was probably the biggest interest but he was edged out on tie-break by Ivan Salgado Lopez after both scored 5.5/8. Sadly GM Eduardo Iturrizaga had a nasty car accident on the way to the airport (he's more or less fine but the car is a write-off) and had to withdraw. So the event went ahead with just 9 players.
Magistral Casino Barcelona Barcelona (ESP), 12-20 x 2011 | cat. XIV (2578) | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | |||||||
1. | Salgado Lopez, Ivan | g | ESP | 2614 | * | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 5½ | 2714 |
2. | Seirawan, Yasser | g | USA | 2652 | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5½ | 2710 |
3. | Spraggett, Kevin | g | CAN | 2576 | ½ | ½ | * | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 5 | 2673 |
4. | De La Riva Aguado, Oscar | g | AND | 2541 | 0 | ½ | 1 | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 4 | 2582 |
5. | Smirin, Ilia | g | ISR | 2678 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | * | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 4 | 2565 |
6. | Narciso Dublan, Marc | g | ESP | 2519 | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | 3½ | 2542 |
7. | Alsina Leal, Daniel | g | ESP | 2529 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | 1 | 3½ | 2541 |
8. | Peralta, Fernando | g | ARG | 2602 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | 3 | 2488 |
9. | Oms Pallisse, Josep | g | ESP | 2493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | * | 2 | 2395 |
Round 7 (October 18, 2011) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Salgado Lopez, Ivan | - Peralta, Fernando | 1-0 | 76 | B12 | Caro Kann Advanced | |
Seirawan, Yasser | - Narciso Dublan, Marc | 1-0 | 35 | A25 | English Sicilian Attack | |
Spraggett, Kevin | - Smirin, Ilia | 1-0 | 43 | E98 | King's Indian Classical | |
Alsina Leal, Daniel | - De La Riva Aguado, Oscar | ½-½ | 38 | C63 | Ruy Lopez Schliemann | |
Round 8 (October 19, 2011) | ||||||
Seirawan, Yasser | - Spraggett, Kevin | ½-½ | 41 | E70 | King's Indian Fianchetto | |
Smirin, Ilia | - Alsina Leal, Daniel | ½-½ | 41 | B30 | Sicilian Rossolimo | |
Narciso Dublan, Marc | - Peralta, Fernando | ½-½ | 51 | B18 | Caro Kann | |
Oms Pallisse, Josep | - Salgado Lopez, Ivan | 0-1 | 92 | E32 | Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2 | |
Round 9 (October 20, 2011) | ||||||
Salgado Lopez, Ivan | - De La Riva Aguado, Oscar | 1-0 | 50 | B38 | Sicilian Maroczy Bind | |
Spraggett, Kevin | - Narciso Dublan, Marc | ½-½ | 79 | E11 | Bogo Indian Defence | |
Alsina Leal, Daniel | - Seirawan, Yasser | 0-1 | 56 | B12 | Caro Kann Advanced | |
Peralta, Fernando | - Oms Pallisse, Josep | ½-½ | 50 | D48 | Queens Gambit Meran |
The Chigorin Memorial Open took place in St Petersburg 12th-22nd October 2011. Anton Korobov won the 2 day rapid that started the event. The main open started 14th October. Korobov and Vadim Zvjaginsev were the top seeds but it was Dmitry Bocharov who took clear first with 7.5/9 half a point clear of the field with wins in the final three rounds.
Chigorin Memorial Op St Petersburg RUS Wed 12th Oct 2011 - Sat 22nd Oct 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
|||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TPR |
1 | Bocharov, Dmitry | GM | RUS | 2582 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7.5 | 51.5 | 39.5 | 2724 |
2 | Onischuk, Vladimir | IM | UKR | 2483 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 7.0 | 53.0 | 42.5 | 2746 |
3 | Lintchevski, Daniil | GM | RUS | 2558 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 7.0 | 53.0 | 41.5 | 2703 |
4 | Khismatullin, Denis | GM | RUS | 2635 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 7.0 | 52.0 | 40.5 | 2684 |
5 | Zvjaginsev, Vadim | GM | RUS | 2666 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 7.0 | 51.5 | 40.0 | 2699 |
6 | Smirnov, Pavel | GM | RUS | 2580 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 7.0 | 51.5 | 40.0 | 2678 |
7 | Azarov, Sergei | GM | BLR | 2648 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 7.0 | 50.0 | 40.0 | 2728 |
8 | Gabrielian, Artur | GM | RUS | 2531 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 7.0 | 48.0 | 37.5 | 2643 |
9 | Shomoev, Anton | GM | RUS | 2577 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 7.0 | 46.5 | 36.0 | 2583 |
10 | Khalifman, Alexander | GM | RUS | 2627 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 6.5 | 54.5 | 43.5 | 2662 |
11 | Maiorov, Nikita | GM | BLR | 2558 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 52.0 | 40.5 | 2647 |
12 | Oparin, Grigoriy | IM | RUS | 2413 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 6.5 | 50.5 | 39.5 | 2658 |
13 | Andriasian, Zaven | GM | ARM | 2615 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 6.5 | 50.5 | 39.0 | 2604 |
14 | Ionov, Sergey | GM | RUS | 2540 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 6.5 | 50.0 | 39.0 | 2595 |
15 | Vorobiov, Evgeny E. | GM | RUS | 2581 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 6.5 | 49.0 | 38.0 | 2615 |
16 | Volkov, Sergey | GM | RUS | 2614 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 6.5 | 48.5 | 38.0 | 2612 |
17 | Kovchan, Alexander | GM | UKR | 2569 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 6.5 | 48.5 | 38.0 | 2595 |
18 | Demchenko, Anton | IM | RUS | 2574 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 6.5 | 47.5 | 37.0 | 2541 |
19 | Burmakin, Vladimir | GM | RUS | 2588 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 6.5 | 47.0 | 37.5 | 2589 |
20 | Popov, Valerij | GM | RUS | 2545 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.5 | 46.0 | 35.5 | 2540 |
21 | Malakhatko, Vadim | GM | BEL | 2543 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 6.5 | 46.0 | 35.0 | 2579 |
22 | Neverov, Valeriy | GM | UKR | 2508 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 6.5 | 44.0 | 34.0 | 2563 |
23 | Maletin, Pavel | GM | RUS | 2579 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.5 | 41.0 | 32.5 | 2515 |
24 | Sjugirov, Sanan | GM | RUS | 2627 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 6.0 | 52.5 | 42.0 | 2588 |
25 | Zontakh, Andrey | GM | UKR | 2569 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 6.0 | 51.5 | 40.0 | 2535 |
26 | Alekseenko, Kirill | FM | RUS | 2303 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 6.0 | 50.0 | 42.0 | 2658 |
27 | Shimanov, Aleksandr | GM | RUS | 2565 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 6.0 | 49.5 | 38.5 | 2527 |
28 | Rakhmanov, Aleksandr | GM | RUS | 2592 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | 6.0 | 49.0 | 38.0 | 2531 |
29 | Deviatkin, Andrei | GM | RUS | 2580 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | 49.0 | 37.5 | 2559 |
30 | Krylov, Mikhail | IM | RUS | 2471 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 6.0 | 48.5 | 38.5 | 2593 |
31 | Jumabayev, Rinat | GM | KAZ | 2589 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | 48.5 | 37.0 | 2550 |
32 | Rasulov, Vugar | GM | AZE | 2523 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 6.0 | 48.0 | 37.5 | 2611 |
33 | Kovalenko, Igor | IM | UKR | 2578 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | 48.0 | 36.5 | 2541 |
34 | Korobov, Anton | GM | UKR | 2671 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 6.0 | 47.5 | 36.5 | 2540 |
35 | Mastrovasilis, Athanasios | GM | GRE | 2529 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 6.0 | 47.0 | 36.5 | 2573 |
36 | Matlakov, Maxim | GM | RUS | 2630 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 6.0 | 47.0 | 36.0 | 2525 |
37 | Gladyszev, Oleg | IM | RUS | 2463 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 6.0 | 46.5 | 36.5 | 2505 |
38 | Nozdrachev, Vladislav | FM | RUS | 2463 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 45.0 | 34.5 | 2450 |
39 | Belous, Vladimir | RUS | 2504 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 44.0 | 34.5 | 2505 | |
40 | Girya, Olga | WGM | RUS | 2390 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 6.0 | 43.5 | 34.5 | 2529 |
41 | Ovod, Evgenija | IM | RUS | 2408 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 43.0 | 33.5 | 2428 |
42 | Predke, Alexandr | RUS | 2461 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 41.5 | 32.5 | 2391 | |
43 | Sychev, Klementy | RUS | 2389 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 6.0 | 41.5 | 32.0 | 2451 | |
44 | Kuzubov, Yuriy | GM | UKR | 2623 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 53.0 | 41.5 | 2561 |
45 | Dvoirys, Semen I. | GM | RUS | 2598 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 5.5 | 53.0 | 41.0 | 2536 |
46 | Bodnaruk, Anastasia | IM | RUS | 2417 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 5.5 | 52.5 | 41.5 | 2584 |
47 | Stukopin, Andrey | IM | RUS | 2438 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.5 | 51.5 | 41.0 | 2529 |
48 | Antipov, Mikhail Al. | IM | RUS | 2412 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 51.5 | 41.0 | 2575 |
49 | Kokarev, Dmitry | GM | RUS | 2619 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 5.5 | 51.0 | 40.5 | 2530 |
50 | Ajrapetian, Gevorg | IM | RUS | 2420 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | 5.5 | 50.0 | 40.0 | 2509 |
51 | Yevseev, Denis | GM | RUS | 2529 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 5.5 | 50.0 | 39.0 | 2508 |
52 | Gavrilov, Alexei | GM | RUS | 2509 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 5.5 | 49.5 | 38.0 | 2531 |
53 | Mozharov, Mikhail | IM | RUS | 2459 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 5.5 | 49.0 | 38.0 | 2554 |
54 | Eliseev, Urii | RUS | 2441 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.5 | 48.5 | 39.0 | 2526 | |
55 | Vysochin, Spartak | GM | UKR | 2558 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 5.5 | 48.5 | 38.0 | 2490 |
56 | Vlasenko, Miroslav | IM | RUS | 2382 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 5.5 | 47.0 | 37.0 | 2462 |
57 | Levin, Evgeny A. | GM | RUS | 2481 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | ½ | 5.5 | 46.0 | 36.0 | 2508 |
58 | Chekhov, Sergei | FM | RUS | 2414 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 5.5 | 46.0 | 36.0 | 2461 |
59 | Papin, Vasily | GM | RUS | 2583 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 5.5 | 45.5 | 35.5 | 2448 |
60 | Kovalev, Vladislav | FM | BLR | 2452 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | 5.5 | 45.5 | 35.0 | 2441 |
255 players |
Chigorin Mem Rapid St Petersburg RUS Wed 12th Oct 2011 - Sat 22nd Oct 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
|||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TPR |
1 | Korobov, Anton | GM | UKR | 2671 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 7.5 | 59.0 | 45.5 | 2857 |
2 | Kurnosov, Igor | GM | RUS | 2648 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 7.5 | 53.0 | 41.5 | 2848 |
3 | Jumabayev, Rinat | GM | KAZ | 2589 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 7.0 | 51.0 | 40.0 | 2744 |
4 | Kuzubov, Yuriy | GM | UKR | 2623 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 7.0 | 49.0 | 38.5 | 2745 |
5 | Maletin, Pavel | GM | RUS | 2579 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 6.5 | 55.0 | 43.0 | 2716 |
6 | Romanov, Evgeny | GM | RUS | 2639 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 6.5 | 53.0 | 41.5 | 2713 |
7 | Savchenko, Boris | GM | RUS | 2630 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 6.5 | 53.0 | 41.0 | 2717 |
8 | Smirnov, Pavel | GM | RUS | 2580 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 6.5 | 50.0 | 38.5 | 2650 |
9 | Shinkevich, Vitaly | IM | RUS | 2480 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 6.5 | 49.0 | 39.5 | 2706 |
10 | Khismatullin, Denis | GM | RUS | 2635 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.5 | 49.0 | 38.0 | 2687 |
11 | Vorobiov, Evgeny E. | GM | RUS | 2581 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 6.5 | 49.0 | 38.0 | 2655 |
12 | Papin, Vasily | GM | RUS | 2583 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 6.5 | 48.5 | 38.5 | 2648 |
13 | Mikhalchenko, Petr | RUS | 2395 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.5 | 45.0 | 35.0 | 2661 | |
14 | Zvjaginsev, Vadim | GM | RUS | 2666 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | 53.5 | 41.5 | 2674 |
15 | Khairullin, Ildar | GM | RUS | 2642 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 6.0 | 51.0 | 40.0 | 2680 |
16 | Gabrielian, Artur | GM | RUS | 2531 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 6.0 | 50.0 | 38.5 | 2633 |
17 | Kovchan, Alexander | GM | UKR | 2569 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 6.0 | 49.0 | 38.0 | 2628 |
18 | Yakovich, Yuri | GM | RUS | 2549 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 49.0 | 38.0 | 2613 |
19 | Epishin, Vladimir | GM | RUS | 2544 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 6.0 | 48.5 | 38.5 | 2643 |
20 | Kokarev, Dmitry | GM | RUS | 2619 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 6.0 | 47.5 | 38.0 | 2626 |
21 | Aleksandrov, Aleksej | GM | BLR | 2618 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 6.0 | 47.5 | 37.5 | 2595 |
22 | Volkov, Sergey | GM | RUS | 2614 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 6.0 | 46.0 | 36.0 | 2593 |
23 | Maiorov, Nikita | GM | BLR | 2558 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 45.5 | 35.0 | 2559 |
24 | Stukopin, Andrey | IM | RUS | 2438 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 6.0 | 44.5 | 36.0 | 2552 |
25 | Sjugirov, Sanan | GM | RUS | 2627 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 6.0 | 42.0 | 32.5 | 2544 |
26 | Rychagov, Andrey | GM | RUS | 2556 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.5 | 50.0 | 39.5 | 2569 |
27 | Vysochin, Spartak | GM | UKR | 2558 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 48.0 | 38.0 | 2592 |
28 | Deviatkin, Andrei | GM | RUS | 2580 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 5.5 | 47.0 | 35.5 | 2539 |
29 | Levin, Evgeny A. | GM | RUS | 2481 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5.5 | 46.5 | 36.5 | 2488 |
30 | Malakhatko, Vadim | GM | BEL | 2543 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 5.5 | 46.0 | 37.0 | 2507 |
31 | Anisimov, Pavel | IM | RUS | 2529 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 5.5 | 46.0 | 37.0 | 2525 |
32 | Ivanov, Alexey | IM | RUS | 2424 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 5.5 | 45.5 | 37.0 | 2556 |
33 | Onischuk, Vladimir | IM | UKR | 2483 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 5.5 | 45.5 | 36.0 | 2540 |
34 | Rakhmanov, Aleksandr | GM | RUS | 2592 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.5 | 45.0 | 34.5 | 2530 |
35 | Rasulov, Vugar | GM | AZE | 2523 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.5 | 44.0 | 34.0 | 2500 |
36 | Prokopchuk, Evgeny | GM | RUS | 2523 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.5 | 42.5 | 33.0 | 2443 |
37 | Demchenko, Anton | IM | RUS | 2574 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.5 | 42.5 | 32.5 | 2465 |
38 | Karasev, Vladimir I | IM | RUS | 2372 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.5 | 41.5 | 31.5 | 2561 |
39 | Belous, Vladimir | RUS | 2504 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 5.5 | 39.5 | 30.5 | 2469 | |
40 | Shomoev, Anton | GM | RUS | 2577 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 5.5 | 39.0 | 31.0 | 2467 |
134 players |
The 2011 SPICE Cup at the University of Texas Tech (named after Susan Polgar) has three all-play-alls and an open as well. The main A-Group is a strong 6 player 10 round double round robin with Le Quang Liem, Georg Meier, Sebastien Feller (a surprising choice, and last minute replacement for Alexander Onischuk who had a family emergency), Leinier Dominguez, Ray Robson and Yury Shulman.
5th SPICE Cup GpA Lubbock USA (USA), 15-25 x 2011 | cat. XVII (2656) | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||
1. | Dominguez Perez, Leinier | g | CUB | 2710 | * | * | ½ | ½ | 1 | . | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 15 | 2761 |
2. | Meier, Georg | g | GER | 2648 | ½ | ½ | * | * | 0 | ½ | 1 | . | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 14 | 2736 |
3. | Le, Quang Liem | g | VIE | 2717 | 0 | . | 1 | ½ | * | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 14 | 2716 |
4. | Feller, Sebastien | g | FRA | 2668 | ½ | ½ | 0 | . | ½ | ½ | * | * | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2573 |
5. | Robson, Ray | g | USA | 2583 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | * | * | ½ | . | 8 | 2597 |
6. | Shulman, Yuri | g | USA | 2608 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | . | * | * | 7 | 2549 |
Round 1 (October 15, 2011) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dominguez Perez, Leinier | - Meier, Georg | ½-½ | 59 | A13 | Reti Opening | |
Robson, Ray | - Feller, Sebastien | 1-0 | 37 | B90 | Sicilian Najdorf Variation | |
Shulman, Yuri | - Le, Quang Liem | 0-1 | 41 | D85 | Gruenfeld Defence | |
Round 2 (October 16, 2011) | ||||||
Dominguez Perez, Leinier | - Robson, Ray | 1-0 | 54 | B76 | Sicilian Modern Dragon | |
Meier, Georg | - Le, Quang Liem | 0-1 | 35 | D11 | Slav Defence | |
Feller, Sebastien | - Shulman, Yuri | 0-1 | 51 | E04 | Catalan | |
Round 3 (October 17, 2011) | ||||||
Le, Quang Liem | - Feller, Sebastien | ½-½ | 50 | E99 | King's Indian Classical | |
Robson, Ray | - Meier, Georg | ½-½ | 28 | B17 | Caro Kann | |
Shulman, Yuri | - Dominguez Perez, Leinier | ½-½ | 14 | D85 | Gruenfeld Defence | |
Round 4 (October 18, 2011) | ||||||
Le, Quang Liem | - Robson, Ray | ½-½ | 46 | A16 | English Opening | |
Feller, Sebastien | - Dominguez Perez, Leinier | ½-½ | 29 | D86 | Gruenfeld Simagin | |
Shulman, Yuri | - Meier, Georg | ½-½ | 25 | D37 | QGD 5.Bf4 | |
Round 5 (October 19, 2011) | ||||||
Dominguez Perez, Leinier | - Le, Quang Liem | 1-0 | 59 | C11 | French Defence | |
Meier, Georg | - Feller, Sebastien | 1-0 | 37 | E95 | King's Indian Classical | |
Robson, Ray | - Shulman, Yuri | ½-½ | 37 | C18 | French Winawer | |
Round 6 (October 21, 2011) | ||||||
Meier, Georg | - Dominguez Perez, Leinier | ½-½ | 34 | A04 | Dutch System | |
Le, Quang Liem | - Shulman, Yuri | 1-0 | 56 | D37 | QGD 5.Bf4 | |
Feller, Sebastien | - Robson, Ray | ½-½ | 57 | A16 | English Opening | |
Round 7 (October 22, 2011) | ||||||
Le, Quang Liem | - Meier, Georg | ½-½ | 37 | E10 | Blumenfeld Counter Gambit | |
Robson, Ray | - Dominguez Perez, Leinier | 0-1 | 21 | B96 | Sicilian Najdorf | |
Shulman, Yuri | - Feller, Sebastien | 0-1 | 87 | E92 | King's Indian Classical | |
Round 8 (October 23, 2011) | ||||||
Dominguez Perez, Leinier | - Shulman, Yuri | ½-½ | 31 | E04 | Catalan | |
Meier, Georg | - Robson, Ray | 1-0 | 37 | A15 | English counter King's Fianchetto | |
Feller, Sebastien | - Le, Quang Liem | ½-½ | 43 | D45 | Anti-Meran Variations | |
Round 9 (October 24, 2011) | ||||||
Dominguez Perez, Leinier | - Feller, Sebastien | ½-½ | 62 | C67 | Ruy Lopez Berlin | |
Meier, Georg | - Shulman, Yuri | 1-0 | 35 | A13 | Reti Opening | |
Robson, Ray | - Le, Quang Liem | ½-½ | 67 | B96 | Sicilian Najdorf |
5th SPICE Cup GpB Lubbock (USA), 15-25 x 2011 | cat. X (2483) | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | ||||||||||
1. | Bykhovsky, Anatoly | g | ISR | 2521 | * | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 6½ | 2644 | |||
2. | Mogranzini, Roberto | m | ITA | 2439 | 0 | * | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 6 | 2612 | |||
3. | Molner, Mackenzie | m | USA | 2453 | ½ | 0 | * | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 5 | 2528 | |||
4. | Yang, Darwin | m | USA | 2439 | ½ | 0 | ½ | * | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2530 | |||
5. | Sevillano, Enrico | m | USA | 2490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | * | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2524 | |||
6. | Arnold, Marc T | m | USA | 2505 | ½ | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | 4 | 2437 | |||
7. | Amanov, Mesgen | g | TKM | 2541 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | * | 1 | ½ | ½ | 4 | 2433 | |||
8. | Ippolito, Dean | m | USA | 2477 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | * | 0 | 1 | 3½ | 2403 | |||
9. | Boros, Denes | g | HUN | 2508 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | * | ½ | 3½ | 2399 | |||
10. | Milman, Lev | m | USA | 2452 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | * | 2½ | 2319 |
Round 5 (October 17, 2011) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bykhovsky, Anatoly | - Molner, Mackenzie | ½-½ | 35 | E10 | Blumenfeld Counter Gambit | |
Mogranzini, Roberto | - Sevillano, Enrico | 1-0 | 31 | C06 | French Tarrasch | |
Yang, Darwin | - Milman, Lev | 1-0 | 55 | E44 | Nimzo Indian Rubinstein | |
Arnold, Marc T | - Boros, Denes | ½-½ | 33 | A84 | Dutch | |
Ippolito, Dean | - Amanov, Mesgen | 0-1 | 28 | D11 | Slav Defence | |
Round 6 (October 18, 2011) | ||||||
Molner, Mackenzie | - Yang, Darwin | ½-½ | 30 | C11 | French Defence | |
Sevillano, Enrico | - Bykhovsky, Anatoly | 0-1 | 46 | B22 | Sicilian Alapin | |
Amanov, Mesgen | - Milman, Lev | ½-½ | 63 | E15 | Queens Indian | |
Ippolito, Dean | - Arnold, Marc T | 1-0 | 51 | E20 | Nimzo Indian | |
Boros, Denes | - Mogranzini, Roberto | 0-1 | 51 | B36 | Sicilian Maroczy Bind | |
Round 7 (October 18, 2011) | ||||||
Bykhovsky, Anatoly | - Boros, Denes | ½-½ | 14 | D41 | Semi-Tarrasch Defence | |
Mogranzini, Roberto | - Ippolito, Dean | ½-½ | 12 | A20 | English Opening | |
Yang, Darwin | - Sevillano, Enrico | 0-1 | 36 | A65 | Benoni | |
Arnold, Marc T | - Amanov, Mesgen | ½-½ | 16 | D45 | Anti-Meran Variations | |
Milman, Lev | - Molner, Mackenzie | ½-½ | 27 | B90 | Sicilian Najdorf Variation | |
Round 8 (October 19, 2011) | ||||||
Sevillano, Enrico | - Milman, Lev | 1-0 | 56 | B22 | Sicilian Alapin | |
Arnold, Marc T | - Mogranzini, Roberto | 1-0 | 33 | E91 | King's Indian Classical | |
Amanov, Mesgen | - Molner, Mackenzie | 1-0 | 55 | E10 | Blumenfeld Counter Gambit | |
Ippolito, Dean | - Bykhovsky, Anatoly | ½-½ | 6 | E60 | King's Indian without Nc3 | |
Boros, Denes | - Yang, Darwin | 0-1 | 73 | A30 | English Symmetrical | |
Round 9 (October 19, 2011) | ||||||
Bykhovsky, Anatoly | - Arnold, Marc T | ½-½ | 9 | B52 | Sicilian Rossolimo | |
Mogranzini, Roberto | - Amanov, Mesgen | 1-0 | 46 | A13 | Reti Opening | |
Molner, Mackenzie | - Sevillano, Enrico | 1-0 | 44 | C58 | Two Knights Defence | |
Yang, Darwin | - Ippolito, Dean | ½-½ | 17 | D31 | Semi-Slav Defence | |
Milman, Lev | - Boros, Denes | ½-½ | 12 | B32 | Sicilian Labourdonnais |
5th SPICE Cup GpC Lubbock (USA), 15-25 x 2011 | cat. VIII (2432) | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | ||||||||||
1. | Finegold, Benjamin | g | USA | 2489 | * | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 6½ | 2592 | |||
2. | Friedel, Joshua E | g | USA | 2518 | 1 | * | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 6 | 2547 | |||
3. | Altounian, Levon | m | USA | 2429 | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2557 | |||
4. | Diamant, Andre | g | BRA | 2505 | ½ | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 4½ | 2424 | |||
5. | Neimer, Vitaly | m | ISR | 2373 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 4½ | 2439 | |||
6. | Bartholomew, John | m | USA | 2440 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | * | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 4½ | 2431 | |||
7. | Aleskerov, Faik | AZE | 2316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | * | 1 | ½ | 1 | 4½ | 2445 | ||||
8. | Perelshteyn, Eugene | g | USA | 2534 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | * | ½ | ½ | 4 | 2378 | |||
9. | Herman, Matthew J | USA | 2414 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | 2½ | 2268 | ||||
10. | Troff, Kayden W | f | USA | 2306 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | * | 2 | 2226 |
Round 5 (October 17, 2011) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friedel, Joshua E | - Aleskerov, Faik | 1-0 | 39 | C42 | Petroff's Defence | |
Altounian, Levon | - Diamant, Andre | ½-½ | 64 | A04 | Dutch System | |
Bartholomew, John | - Troff, Kayden W | 1-0 | 48 | A20 | English Opening | |
Perelshteyn, Eugene | - Neimer, Vitaly | ½-½ | 78 | E20 | Nimzo Indian | |
Herman, Matthew J | - Finegold, Benjamin | 0-1 | 81 | B30 | Sicilian Rossolimo | |
Round 6 (October 18, 2011) | ||||||
Finegold, Benjamin | - Troff, Kayden W | 1-0 | 47 | B50 | Sicilian Defence | |
Diamant, Andre | - Perelshteyn, Eugene | ½-½ | 42 | E91 | King's Indian Classical | |
Neimer, Vitaly | - Bartholomew, John | ½-½ | 43 | C47 | Four Knights | |
Aleskerov, Faik | - Altounian, Levon | 0-1 | 50 | C02 | French Advance | |
Herman, Matthew J | - Friedel, Joshua E | ½-½ | 41 | C55 | Two Knights Defence | |
Round 7 (October 18, 2011) | ||||||
Friedel, Joshua E | - Finegold, Benjamin | 1-0 | 38 | B36 | Sicilian Maroczy Bind | |
Altounian, Levon | - Herman, Matthew J | 1-0 | 72 | A07 | Barcza System | |
Bartholomew, John | - Diamant, Andre | ½-½ | 15 | E81 | King's Indian Saemisch | |
Perelshteyn, Eugene | - Aleskerov, Faik | 0-1 | 43 | A44 | Old Benoni | |
Troff, Kayden W | - Neimer, Vitaly | 0-1 | 35 | E11 | Bogo Indian Defence | |
Round 8 (October 19, 2011) | ||||||
Finegold, Benjamin | - Neimer, Vitaly | 1-0 | 50 | E32 | Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2 | |
Friedel, Joshua E | - Altounian, Levon | ½-½ | 13 | C92 | Ruy Lopez Chigorin | |
Diamant, Andre | - Troff, Kayden W | ½-½ | 80 | D90 | Gruenfeld Flohr | |
Aleskerov, Faik | - Bartholomew, John | 1-0 | 45 | B01 | Centre Counter | |
Herman, Matthew J | - Perelshteyn, Eugene | ½-½ | 90 | C07 | French Tarrasch | |
Round 9 (October 19, 2011) | ||||||
Altounian, Levon | - Finegold, Benjamin | ½-½ | 23 | B22 | Sicilian Alapin | |
Neimer, Vitaly | - Diamant, Andre | ½-½ | 7 | B18 | Caro Kann | |
Bartholomew, John | - Herman, Matthew J | 1-0 | 37 | A11 | Reti Opening | |
Perelshteyn, Eugene | - Friedel, Joshua E | ½-½ | 12 | A36 | English Botvinnik | |
Troff, Kayden W | - Aleskerov, Faik | 0-1 | 63 | A44 | Old Benoni |
The Corsica Masters take place 22nd - 31st October 2011. World Chess Champion arrives later in the week to play in the rapid knockout that follows the open which serves as a qualifier.
Corsica Masters 2011 Bastia FRA Sat 22nd Oct 2011 - Fri 28th Oct 2011
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | Perf |
1 | FRESSINET Laurent | 2696 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3023 | |
2 | SASIKIRAN Krishnan | 2689 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3016 | |
3 | MAMEDOV Rauf | 2660 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2989 | |
4 | MELKUMYAN Hrant | 2619 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2964 | |
5 | GRIGORYAN Avetik | 2614 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2961 | |
6 | GHAEM MAGHAMI Ehsan | 2583 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2936 | |
7 | DURARBEYLI Vasif | 2526 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2904 | |
8 | BARON Tal | 2505 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2885 | |
9 | ARNOLD Marc T | 2505 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2871 | |
10 | FLEAR Glenn C | 2471 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2848 | |
11 | BATTAGLINI Gabriel | 2452 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2838 | |
12 | DIMITROV Radoslav | m | 2424 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2810 |
13 | BEDOUIN Xavier | 2406 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2792 | |
14 | DEBRAY Christopher | 2402 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2778 | |
15 | BAGHDASARYAN Vahe | 2362 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2758 | |
16 | SHACHAR Ehud | 2355 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2682 | |
17 | PESOTSKYI Vitalii | 2268 | 2 | 0 | 1½ | 2906 | |
18 | ZAITSEV Kyrilo | 1099 | 2 | 0 | 1½ | 2688 | |
19 | DIMITROV Pavel | m | 2353 | 2 | 0 | 1½ | 2680 |
20 | JONES Gawain C B | 2624 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2970 | |
21 | PESOTSKYI Alexandr | 1199 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2688 | |
22 | MAUTIN Arthur | 1447 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2368 | |
23 | PELLERIN Gerard | 1387 | 2 | 0 | ½ | 1988 | |
24 | ESCLAFIT Pierre | 1588 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2348 | |
25 | INANTS Aghasi | 2288 | 1½ | 0 | 2½ | 2463 | |
26 | DEMUTH Adrien | 2440 | 1½ | 0 | 2½ | 2342 | |
27 | DAURELLE Herve | 2209 | 1½ | 0 | 2½ | 2342 | |
28 | MALASSAGNE Isabelle | 1753 | 1½ | 0 | 2½ | 2296 | |
29 | MULLON Jean-Baptiste | 2379 | 1½ | 0 | 2½ | 2276 | |
30 | JUDKOVSKY Yair | 2329 | 1½ | 0 | 2½ | 2172 | |
31 | TREGUBOV Pavel V. | 2602 | 1½ | 0 | 2 | 2463 | |
32 | DELLAPINA Florian | 1522 | 1½ | 0 | 2 | 1824 | |
33 | STROHL Antoine | 1672 | 1½ | 0 | 2 | 1689 | |
34 | PAHLEVANZADEH Mehrdad | 2136 | 1½ | 0 | 1½ | 2276 | |
35 | KUCHERYAVYI Vadym | 1531 | 1½ | 0 | 1½ | 1952 | |
36 | LHOSTIS Florian | 1713 | 1½ | 0 | 1½ | 1749 | |
37 | GROSSE Tomas | 1452 | 1½ | 0 | 1½ | 1624 | |
38 | CHEPARINOV Ivan | 2650 | 1½ | 0 | 1 | 2493 | |
39 | AUQUE Aurelien | 1802 | 1½ | 0 | 1 | 2308 | |
40 | COMPAN Bastien | 1470 | 1½ | 0 | 1 | 1888 | |
179 players |
Alexander Morozevich beat Alexei Shirov 7-5 in a blitz match in Penza. There is a video of one of the games but no gamescores are available.
The 76th Spanish Championship took place in Arenal den Castell on Menorca 15th-23rd October 2011. Alvar Alonso Rosell scored 7/9 and took first place on tie-break. He qualified for the European Individual Championship in Plovdiv in March 2012. Alvar Alonso caught Miguel Illescas Cordoba with a win (now fully available my thanks to the player and Patricia Llaneza Vega) after the latter took a quick draw in the final round against Olga Alexandrova who he out-rated by over 200 points. [It turns out this is a husband and wife team, so that explains the result, but it still cost him the title (a very difficult situation and probably one they didn't expect as her result was so good).]
There were 10 games per round broadcast but not all of these games worked so the available game file is a mess, especially rounds 2, 3 and 8. Maybe an official bulletin will appear but no-one seems especially hopeful. I've done my best with the available material. My thanks to Holger Lieske and PlayChess for their help with some missing material.
76th ch-ESP Arenal d'en Castell ESP Sat 15th Oct 2011 - Sun 23rd Oct 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Alonso Rosell Alvar | IM | ESP | 2501 | 7.0 | 40.5 | 35.0 | 0.0 |
2 | Illescas Cordoba Miguel | GM | ESP | 2601 | 7.0 | 39.5 | 38.5 | 0.0 |
3 | Alexandrova Olga | IM | ESP | 2392 | 6.5 | 41.5 | 33.5 | 0.0 |
4 | Perez Candelario Manuel | GM | ESP | 2556 | 6.0 | 40.0 | 34.0 | 0.0 |
5 | Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis | GM | ESP | 2568 | 6.0 | 38.5 | 32.0 | 0.0 |
6 | Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G | GM | ESP | 2527 | 6.0 | 37.5 | 32.5 | 0.0 |
7 | Cifuentes Parada Roberto | GM | ESP | 2518 | 6.0 | 36.0 | 31.0 | 0.0 |
8 | Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel | GM | ESP | 2519 | 6.0 | 35.5 | 27.0 | 0.0 |
9 | Moreno Ruiz Javier | IM | ESP | 2536 | 5.5 | 41.5 | 32.0 | 0.0 |
10 | De La Villa Garcia Jesus Maria | GM | ESP | 2486 | 5.5 | 40.5 | 32.0 | 0.0 |
11 | Gonzalez De La Torre Santiago | IM | ESP | 2445 | 5.5 | 35.0 | 28.0 | 0.0 |
12 | Carrasco Martinez Juan M | IM | ESP | 2374 | 5.5 | 34.5 | 27.5 | 0.0 |
13 | Fenollar Jorda Manuel | FM | ESP | 2352 | 5.5 | 34.5 | 27.5 | 0.0 |
14 | Fernandez Garcia Jose Miguel | ESP | 2325 | 5.5 | 34.0 | 27.5 | 0.0 | |
15 | Meneses Gonzalez Kevin Moises | ESP | 2192 | 5.5 | 33.5 | 27.5 | 0.0 | |
16 | Mascaro March Pedro | IM | ESP | 2391 | 5.5 | 33.5 | 27.0 | 0.0 |
17 | Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo | ESP | 2292 | 5.5 | 30.5 | 25.5 | 0.0 | |
18 | Vila Gazquez Xavier | GM | ESP | 2465 | 5.0 | 39.0 | 29.0 | 0.0 |
19 | Teran Alvarez Ismael | IM | ESP | 2435 | 5.0 | 38.0 | 29.5 | 0.0 |
20 | Espinosa Aranda Angel | IM | ESP | 2398 | 5.0 | 37.0 | 26.5 | 0.0 |
21 | Garza Marco Sergio | IM | ESP | 2402 | 5.0 | 36.0 | 29.0 | 0.0 |
22 | Pazos Porta Antonio | FM | ESP | 2310 | 5.0 | 33.5 | 26.0 | 0.0 |
23 | Gutierrez Olivares Daniel | ESP | 2257 | 5.0 | 31.5 | 25.5 | 0.0 | |
24 | Cubas Pons Juan Miguel | FM | ESP | 2340 | 5.0 | 31.0 | 24.0 | 0.0 |
25 | Espineira Gonzalez Diego | FM | ESP | 2399 | 5.0 | 29.5 | 22.5 | 0.0 |
26 | Espineira Gonzalez Pablo D | ESP | 2192 | 4.5 | 34.5 | 25.0 | 0.0 | |
27 | Vila Dupla Aurelio | FM | ESP | 2191 | 4.5 | 34.5 | 21.5 | 0.0 |
28 | Suarez Garcia Carlos | ESP | 2254 | 4.5 | 33.5 | 24.5 | 0.0 | |
29 | De La Fuente Gonzalez Francisc | CM | ESP | 2190 | 4.5 | 33.5 | 22.0 | 0.0 |
30 | Rodriguez Pineda Daniel M | IM | ESP | 2428 | 4.5 | 32.5 | 25.0 | 0.0 |
31 | Pons Sastre Santiago | FM | ESP | 2391 | 4.5 | 31.5 | 25.0 | 0.0 |
32 | Zapata Lopez Julio | ESP | 1916 | 4.5 | 30.0 | 20.5 | 0.0 | |
33 | Aguilo Benejam Alfredo | ESP | 2072 | 4.5 | 29.0 | 18.0 | 0.0 | |
34 | Villasenor Rubio Emilio Jose | ESP | 2107 | 4.0 | 32.0 | 20.0 | 0.0 | |
35 | Arboledas Fernandez Antonio A | ESP | 2125 | 4.0 | 30.5 | 20.5 | 0.0 | |
36 | Campins Machado Francesc | ESP | 1721 | 4.0 | 29.0 | 17.0 | 0.0 | |
37 | Fraga Pons Albert Borja | ESP | 0 | 4.0 | 27.5 | 19.0 | 0.0 | |
38 | Villalobos Luque Jose Manuel | ESP | 2019 | 4.0 | 26.0 | 17.0 | 0.0 | |
39 | Triay Moll Liberto | ESP | 1871 | 3.5 | 28.5 | 18.0 | 0.0 | |
40 | Laguardia Ortega Moises | ESP | 2015 | 3.5 | 28.5 | 17.0 | 0.0 | |
53 players |
The 49th National Premier Indian Championship took place in Aurangabad 9th-21st October 2011. Abhijeet Gupta won with 9.5/13.
49th ch-IND NatA Aurangabad IND Sun 9th Oct 2011 - Fri 21st Oct 2011
Leading Final Round 13 Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Gupta Abhijeet | GM | IND | 2625 | 9.5 | 2506 | 2508 | 2506 |
2 | Deepan Chakkravarthy J | GM | IND | 2470 | 9.0 | 2502 | 2504 | 2507 |
3 | Sethuraman S P | GM | IND | 2529 | 8.5 | 2488 | 2488 | 2486 |
4 | Venkatesh M R | IM | IND | 2479 | 8.5 | 2478 | 2480 | 2482 |
5 | Vidit Santosh Gujrathi | IM | IND | 2508 | 8.5 | 2418 | 2408 | 2404 |
6 | Gopal G N | GM | IND | 2572 | 8.0 | 2495 | 2492 | 2499 |
7 | Shyam Nikil P | IM | IND | 2418 | 8.0 | 2488 | 2492 | 2499 |
8 | Kunte Abhijit | GM | IND | 2528 | 8.0 | 2465 | 2462 | 2453 |
9 | Sengupta Deep | GM | IND | 2572 | 8.0 | 2460 | 2460 | 2461 |
10 | Bakre Tejas | GM | IND | 2507 | 7.5 | 2461 | 2459 | 2460 |
11 | Arun Prasad S | GM | IND | 2522 | 7.5 | 2461 | 2457 | 2454 |
12 | Negi Parimarjan | GM | IND | 2631 | 7.5 | 2448 | 2444 | 2437 |
13 | Adhiban B | GM | IND | 2551 | 7.5 | 2435 | 2425 | 2424 |
14 | Thipsay Praveen M | GM | IND | 2433 | 7.5 | 2416 | 2419 | 2420 |
15 | Sundararajan Kidambi | GM | IND | 2474 | 7.5 | 2412 | 2407 | 2403 |
16 | Kulkarni Vikramaditya | IM | IND | 2449 | 7.5 | 2395 | 2393 | 2394 |
17 | Padmini Rout | WGM | IND | 2356 | 7.0 | 2461 | 2460 | 2463 |
18 | Ashwin Jayaram | IM | IND | 2473 | 7.0 | 2440 | 2439 | 2439 |
19 | Shyam Sundar M | IM | IND | 2457 | 7.0 | 2437 | 2436 | 2435 |
20 | Satyapragyan Swayangsu | IM | IND | 2415 | 7.0 | 2431 | 2434 | 2442 |
21 | G Akash | IND | 2239 | 7.0 | 2425 | 2426 | 2428 | |
22 | Neelotpal Das | GM | IND | 2458 | 7.0 | 2424 | 2420 | 2416 |
23 | Murali Krishnan B T | IM | IND | 2366 | 7.0 | 2410 | 2412 | 2413 |
24 | Sriram Jha | GM | IND | 2410 | 6.5 | 2458 | 2463 | 2467 |
25 | Girish A Koushik | FM | IND | 2379 | 6.5 | 2437 | 2439 | 2438 |
26 | Swapnil S Dhopade | IM | IND | 2411 | 6.5 | 2422 | 2425 | 2424 |
27 | Karthikeyan P | IM | IND | 2408 | 6.5 | 2416 | 2414 | 2414 |
28 | Lalith Babu M R | IM | IND | 2495 | 6.5 | 2409 | 2409 | 2406 |
29 | Babu N Sudhakar | IM | IND | 2319 | 6.5 | 2364 | 2365 | 2366 |
30 | Saptarshi Roy | IM | IND | 2385 | 6.0 | 2439 | 2438 | 2436 |
31 | Laxman R R | GM | IND | 2451 | 6.0 | 2402 | 2400 | 2394 |
32 | Suvrajit Saha | IM | IND | 2384 | 6.0 | 2355 | 2348 | 2342 |
33 | Krishna C R G | IND | 2317 | 6.0 | 2353 | 2351 | 2352 | |
34 | Rathnakaran K | IM | IND | 2386 | 5.5 | 2409 | 2403 | 2397 |
35 | Ghosh Diptayan | FM | IND | 2288 | 5.5 | 2400 | 2399 | 2398 |
36 | Shashikant Kutwal | IND | 2300 | 5.5 | 2380 | 2380 | 2380 | |
37 | Narayanan Srinath | IM | IND | 2336 | 5.5 | 2367 | 2365 | 2365 |
38 | Himanshu Sharma | IM | IND | 2421 | 5.5 | 2358 | 2353 | 2347 |
39 | Sharma Dinesh K | IM | IND | 2361 | 5.5 | 2335 | 2333 | 2330 |
40 | Koshy Varugeese | IM | IND | 2279 | 5.0 | 2397 | 2397 | 2397 |
49 players |
The 2nd Oliver Gonzalez took place 8th-16th October 2011. David Larino Nieto edged out Ibragim Khamrakulov on tie-break after both scored 7.5/9. Games from the final rounds now available. My thanks to Rafael Cortes Jurado for tremendous work on the bulletin.
2nd Oliver Gonzalez Madrid ESP Sat 8th Oct 2011 - Sun 16th Oct 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | LARINO NIETO David | IM | 2455 | 7.5 | 44.0 | 55.0 | 51.0 |
2 | KHAMRAKULOV Ibragim S. | GM | 2504 | 7.5 | 40.0 | 51.5 | 47.0 |
3 | ARRIBAS LOPEZ Angel | FM | 2440 | 7.0 | 42.5 | 54.5 | 50.0 |
4 | ANTON GUIJARRO David | FM | 2462 | 7.0 | 42.5 | 54.0 | 50.0 |
5 | VAZQUEZ IGARZA Renier | GM | 2572 | 7.0 | 42.0 | 53.0 | 49.0 |
6 | ROA ALONSO Santiago | IM | 2420 | 7.0 | 41.0 | 53.5 | 48.5 |
7 | KORNEEV Oleg | GM | 2580 | 7.0 | 40.0 | 51.5 | 47.0 |
8 | HUNT Adam C | IM | 2437 | 7.0 | 39.5 | 51.0 | 47.0 |
9 | POGORELOV Ruslan | GM | 2401 | 7.0 | 39.0 | 50.5 | 46.5 |
10 | MORENO TRUJILLO Alejandro | IM | 2473 | 6.5 | 43.0 | 55.0 | 50.5 |
11 | HERRAIZ HIDALGO Herminio | GM | 2464 | 6.5 | 38.0 | 49.5 | 45.0 |
12 | MARTINEZ MARTIN David | IM | 2401 | 6.5 | 37.5 | 47.5 | 44.0 |
13 | MORENO TEJERA Emilio | FM | 2280 | 6.5 | 37.0 | 47.5 | 44.0 |
14 | HERNANDO PERTIERRA Jose C. | FM | 2383 | 6.5 | 36.5 | 47.0 | 43.0 |
15 | CANDELA PEREZ Jose | IM | 2418 | 6.5 | 35.5 | 47.5 | 43.0 |
16 | LUUKKONEN Tommi | FM | 2256 | 6.5 | 34.5 | 45.0 | 41.0 |
17 | ALMAGRO LLAMAS Pablo | IM | 2466 | 6.0 | 42.5 | 54.0 | 49.5 |
18 | VALLES MORENO Ivan | 2394 | 6.0 | 40.0 | 51.0 | 47.5 | |
19 | ADAN BERMUDEZ Sergio | 2287 | 6.0 | 38.5 | 50.0 | 46.0 | |
20 | PEREZ MITJANS Orelvis | IM | 2451 | 6.0 | 38.5 | 50.0 | 45.5 |
21 | RUBIO MEJIA Luis Ignacio | IM | 2433 | 6.0 | 38.5 | 49.5 | 46.0 |
22 | MARTIN DUQUE Jesus | 2136 | 6.0 | 38.5 | 49.0 | 45.5 | |
23 | PEREZ GONZALEZ Jose Manuel | FM | 2304 | 6.0 | 38.5 | 48.5 | 45.5 |
24 | SUAREZ URIEL Adrian | 2197 | 6.0 | 36.0 | 46.0 | 43.0 | |
25 | MADINA YADAROLA Martin | 2269 | 6.0 | 35.5 | 46.0 | 42.5 | |
26 | RENTERIA Jorge | FM | 2319 | 6.0 | 35.5 | 46.0 | 42.5 |
27 | HERNANDO RODRIGO Jose Maria | IM | 2328 | 6.0 | 35.0 | 45.0 | 41.5 |
28 | BOLEA JOVER Jose | 2021 | 6.0 | 34.0 | 42.5 | 40.0 | |
29 | GARCIA PICHON Eduardo | FM | 2283 | 5.5 | 39.5 | 47.5 | 46.5 |
30 | ARAGON GUTIERREZ Alejandro | 1732 | 5.5 | 37.5 | 47.5 | 43.5 | |
31 | ALCAZAR JIMENEZ Jesus Alberto | FM | 2294 | 5.5 | 36.5 | 47.0 | 43.5 |
32 | GONZALEZ MATEO Rafael | 2186 | 5.5 | 36.0 | 46.5 | 43.0 | |
33 | MARTIN RUEDA Daniel | FM | 2311 | 5.5 | 35.5 | 46.0 | 42.5 |
34 | SEMPRUN MARTINEZ Fernando | 2204 | 5.5 | 35.5 | 46.0 | 42.5 | |
35 | VAZQUEZ TORRES Adrian | 2148 | 5.5 | 35.5 | 45.5 | 41.5 | |
36 | STERLING CARMONA Francisco | 0 | 5.5 | 35.0 | 45.5 | 41.5 | |
37 | MADURGA LOPEZ Ignacio | 2057 | 5.5 | 34.5 | 45.0 | 41.5 | |
38 | CUADRADO LOPEZ Francisco Javie | 1967 | 5.5 | 34.5 | 44.0 | 41.5 | |
39 | AZIZ ORTEGO Omar Luis | 2168 | 5.5 | 34.0 | 44.5 | 40.0 | |
40 | MONTOYA PECURUL Marc | 1776 | 5.5 | 34.0 | 43.5 | 40.5 | |
182 players |
The 12th Liberec Open takes place 22nd-29th October 2011.
12th Liberec Open Liberec CZE Sat 22nd Oct 2011 - Sat 29th Oct 2011
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Kulhanek Tomas | IM | CZE | 2371 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 |
Dambrauskas Virginijus | IM | LTU | 2316 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | |
Pribyl Josef | IM | CZE | 2305 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | |
Bednar Marcel | CZE | 2257 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | ||
Kucera Petr | CZE | 2158 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | ||
Pedersen Henrik Bolding | DEN | 2118 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | ||
Brauer Christian | GER | 2115 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | ||
Popelka Oldrich | CZE | 2111 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | ||
Novotny Lubomir | CZE | 2019 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | ||
10 | Straka Vojtech | CZE | 2246 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2 | |
Bartos Jan | FM | CZE | 2239 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2 | |
Andersen Lars Christoff | DEN | 2095 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2 | ||
Krtous Zdenek | CZE | 2080 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2 | ||
Manoch Maurice | NED | 1881 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2 | ||
Johannsdottir Jahanna Bjorg | ISL | 1803 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2 | ||
16 | Eriksson Christian Altenburg | DEN | 2126 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | |
Kraus Ondrej | CZE | 1988 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | ||
18 | Sivuk Vitaly | IM | UKR | 2436 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1 |
Klecker Tadeas | CZE | 2209 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1 | ||
Postupa Pavel | CZE | 2039 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1 | ||
Plaettner Stefan | GER | 1788 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1 | ||
22 | Noordhoek Henk | NED | 2118 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | |
Benes Petr | CZE | 2089 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | ||
Paldus Petr | CZE | 2046 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | ||
Jiruse Josef | CZE | 2042 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | ||
Piotrowski Przemyslaw | POL | 1960 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | ||
Maltsev Leonid | CM | UKR | 1880 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | |
28 | Vlasak Lukas | FM | CZE | 2319 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1 |
Janicek Jindrich | CZE | 2095 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1 | ||
Moehn Hans | GER | 2064 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1 | ||
Suchomel Ales | CZE | 1996 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1 | ||
32 | Iwanow Anna | WFM | POL | 2191 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 |
Voelz Stephan | GER | 1963 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | ||
Novak Jan | CZE | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | ||
35 | Hansen Flemming Haupt | DEN | 2100 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1 | |
Richter Martin | CZE | 2012 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1 | ||
Musil Vitezslav | CZE | 2005 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1 | ||
Linnemann Niklas | GER | 1910 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1 | ||
39 | Keller Franz | GER | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 0 | |
40 | Golcman Evgeny | RUS | 2257 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | |
100 players |
The 19th Skopje Open takes place 24th October - 1st November 2011.
Rustam Kasimdzhanov leads the 1st Central Asia Cup alonside Anton Filippov lead with 5/6.
1st Central Asia Cup Tashkent UZB Tue 18th Oct 2011 - Thu 27th Oct 2011
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Kasimdzhanov Rustam | GM | UZB | 2678 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 5.0 | 2688 |
2 | Filippov Anton | GM | UZB | 2606 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 5.0 | 2730 |
3 | Kotsur Pavel | GM | KAZ | 2558 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 4.5 | 2568 |
4 | Ismagambetov Anuar | GM | KAZ | 2500 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 4.5 | 2459 |
5 | Kvon Andrey | IM | UZB | 2486 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 4.5 | 2606 |
6 | Ibraev Nurlan | GM | KAZ | 2393 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 4.5 | 2521 |
7 | Akkozov Berik | FM | KAZ | 2368 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 4.5 | 2505 |
8 | Saidov Begali | UZB | 2350 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 4.5 | 2493 | |
9 | Dzhumaev Marat | GM | UZB | 2492 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | 2466 |
10 | Vakhidov Jahongir | IM | UZB | 2392 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 2408 |
11 | Karimov Ibragim | UZB | 2313 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.0 | 2350 | |
12 | Gubaydulin Talgat | FM | UZB | 2299 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 4.0 | 2441 |
13 | Khamrakulov Dzhurabek | IM | UZB | 2480 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 3.5 | 2281 |
14 | Isaev Jamshed | IM | TJK | 2385 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.5 | 2287 |
15 | Djuraev Sokhib | FM | TJK | 2381 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 3.5 | 2349 |
16 | Holmirzaev Bahodir | FM | UZB | 2360 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 3.5 | 2319 |
17 | Faizulaev Akmal | UZB | 2325 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.5 | 2382 | |
18 | Muminova Nafisa | WIM | UZB | 2319 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.5 | 2239 |
19 | Abdyjapar Asyl | FM | KGZ | 2308 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.5 | 2440 |
20 | Alikulov Elbek | UZB | 2299 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 3.5 | 2351 | |
21 | Khoroshev Nikita | UZB | 2263 | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 3.5 | 2353 | |
22 | Davletbayeva Madina | WIM | KAZ | 2240 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.5 | 2313 |
23 | Nugumanov Bakhtiyar | KAZ | 2216 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.5 | 2401 | |
24 | Nodirjanova Nodira | UZB | 2170 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 3.5 | 2351 | |
25 | Aitbaev Aslan | KAZ | 2391 | ½ | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 3.0 | 2233 | |
26 | Tillyaev Ulugbek | UZB | 2272 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.0 | 2277 | |
27 | Anarkulov Alisher | UZB | 2254 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 2290 | |
28 | Nakhbayeva Guliskhan | WIM | KAZ | 2227 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | ½ | 3.0 | 2399 |
29 | Vladimirov Vladimir | UZB | 2208 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | 2168 | |
30 | Galyamov Vildan | UZB | 2199 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | 2263 | |
31 | Tokhirjanova Hulkar | UZB | 2144 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 2294 | |
32 | Kurbonboeva Sarvinoz | UZB | 2131 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 3.0 | 2327 | |
33 | Kayumov Dmitry | GM | UZB | 2441 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | 2.5 | 2142 |
34 | Artemenko Oleg | FM | UZB | 2327 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 2.5 | 2159 |
35 | Temirov Bakhyt | KAZ | 2292 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.5 | 2162 | |
36 | Primbetov Kazbek | KAZ | 2214 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 2211 | |
37 | Rustamov Alisher | UZB | 2201 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 2.5 | 2316 | |
38 | Aripov Iskandar | UZB | 2193 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 2.5 | 2298 | |
39 | Gevorgyan Irina | WFM | UZB | 2122 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 2.5 | 2225 |
40 | Mamatkulova Maftuna | UZB | 2091 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.5 | 2207 | |
53 players |
The 1st Schoenenwerd Open took place 14th-16th October 2011. Zoltan Hajnal won on tie-break with 4/5. No games available.
1st Schoenenwerd Op Schoenenwerd SUI Fri 14th Oct 2011 - Sun 16th Oct 2011
Leading Final Round 5 Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Hajnal Zoltan | IM | HUN | 2431 | 4.0 | 13.5 | 3 | 0.5 |
Medici Simone | SUI | 2035 | 4.0 | 13.5 | 3 | 0.5 | ||
3 | Brunner Andre | SUI | 2099 | 4.0 | 11.5 | 3 | 0.0 | |
4 | Joksic Sinisa | IM | SRB | 2251 | 3.5 | 12.0 | 2 | 0.0 |
5 | Budisin Stanislav | SUI | 2130 | 3.5 | 11.5 | 3 | 0.0 | |
6 | Scheidegger Urs | SUI | 1941 | 3.0 | 11.5 | 3 | 0.0 | |
7 | Borin Fabio | ITA | 2139 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 3 | 0.0 | |
8 | Erdelyi Tamas Dr | IM | HUN | 2176 | 2.5 | 13.5 | 2 | 0.0 |
9 | Schneider Antonio | SUI | 1977 | 2.5 | 13.5 | 2 | 0.0 | |
10 | Boschetti Claudio | SUI | 2097 | 2.5 | 13.5 | 2 | 0.0 | |
11 | Grigioni Giulio | ITA | 1917 | 2.5 | 9.5 | 2 | 0.0 | |
12 | Hyotyla Tapio | SUI | 1807 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 2 | 0.0 | |
13 | Tellenbach Erwin | SUI | 1810 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 0.0 | |
14 | Schubert Ralf | GER | 0 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 1 | 0.0 | |
15 | Onda Walter | SUI | 1965 | 1.5 | 11.5 | 1 | 0.0 | |
16 | Burri Roland | SUI | 0 | 1.5 | 8.5 | 1 | 0.0 | |
17 | Fischer Paul Sui | SUI | 1791 | 1.0 | 11.5 | 0 | 0.0 | |
18 | Zahner Rolf | SUI | 1663 | 0.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
18 players |
The 26th Reinis Open took place on October 22nd. The rapidplay was won by Erik van den Doel on tie-break from Loek van Wely after both scored 6/7.
26th Reinis Open Spijkenisse NED Sat 22nd Oct 2011 - Sat 22nd Oct 2011
Leading Final Round 7 Standings: |
|||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | Rtg | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 | TPR |
1 | Doel, Erik van den | GM | 2573 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 29 | 24.5 | 23 | 2676 |
2 | Wely, Loek van | GM | 2690 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 6 | 28 | 22.75 | 25.5 | 2733 |
3 | Georgiev, Vladimir | GM | 2574 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 5.5 | 31.5 | 23.5 | 23.5 | 2543 |
4 | L'Ami, Erwin | GM | 2611 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 5.5 | 29.5 | 22.75 | 22.5 | 2640 |
5 | Ikonnikov, Vyacheslav | GM | 2548 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 31.5 | 20 | 25 | 2611 |
6 | Arnaudov, G. Petar | IM | 2484 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | 5 | 30.5 | 18.75 | 23.5 | 2538 |
7 | Lahaye, Rick | 2383 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 29 | 19 | 23 | 2462 | |
8 | Glek, Igor | GM | 2534 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 29 | 18 | 20 | 2465 |
9 | Timmermans, Mark | 2179 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 27.5 | 16 | 19 | 2381 | |
10 | Wit, Michel de | FM | 2309 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 25.5 | 18.75 | 16.5 | 2313 |
11 | Guliyev, Namig | GM | 2554 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 4.5 | 34 | 21.25 | 22 | 2524 |
12 | Solleveld, Maarten | IM | 2502 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.5 | 28 | 16 | 17.5 | 2387 |
13 | Termeulen, Albert | 2163 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.5 | 23 | 12 | 17.5 | 2249 | |
14 | Overdam, Julian van | 2330 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 28.5 | 12.5 | 20 | 2247 | |
15 | Overdam, Jan van | 2055 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 27.5 | 13 | 16 | 2153 | |
16 | Groffen, Hans | 2219 | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 27 | 13.25 | 15 | 2283 | |
17 | Kranenburg, Leo | 2060 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 27 | 12.5 | 17 | 2243 | |
18 | Ketel, Raoul van | FM | 2290 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 4 | 24.5 | 10.75 | 16.5 | 2241 |
19 | Wagenaar, Ron | 2181 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 24.5 | 9 | 16 | 2221 | |
20 | Buuren, Fabian van | 1971 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 23 | 10.75 | 13 | 2104 | |
21 | Both, Erik | 2152 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 20 | 8.5 | 13 | 2058 | |
22 | Wilde, Rik de | 2089 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 3.5 | 26 | 10 | 13.5 | 2167 | |
23 | Linde, Maurits van der | 2153 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.5 | 26 | 9.5 | 14.5 | 2220 | |
24 | Leij, Arjan van der | 2098 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 3.5 | 24.5 | 8.75 | 14.5 | 2078 | |
25 | Benning, Tim | 2029 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 3.5 | 21 | 7.75 | 13.5 | 2026 | |
26 | Gevers, Ernst | 1911 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 3 | 28 | 10.25 | 12.5 | 2086 | |
27 | Fung, Michael | 1855 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 25.5 | 6.75 | 15 | 1923 | |
28 | Sluis, Theo van der | 1911 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 25 | 7 | 13 | 2045 | |
29 | Zepeda, Lorena | WIM | 2112 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 24 | 8 | 14 | 2031 |
30 | Schakel, Tim | 2042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 23 | 5.25 | 10 | 1966 | |
31 | De Lange, Hans | 1795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 5.25 | 10 | 1880 | |
32 | Van der Berg, Bas | 1928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 4.5 | 8 | 1977 | |
33 | Kaap, Jos van der | 2225 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 27 | 7.5 | 12.5 | 2055 | |
34 | Vermeer, Henk | 1919 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 2.5 | 22.5 | 6 | 8.5 | 1911 | |
35 | Lecomte, Robin | 1865 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 2.5 | 21.5 | 4.25 | 8.5 | 1940 | |
36 | Harten, Maarten van | 1943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 2.5 | 19 | 4.25 | 6.5 | 1922 | |
37 | Meijenfeldt, Bart von | 2132 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 2 | 26.5 | 8 | 11 | 2148 | |
38 | Bruijne, Arian de | 1952 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 2 | 24.5 | 11.5 | 12 | 2048 | |
39 | Pluijm, Dik van der | 1892 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 5 | 9.5 | 1890 | |
40 | Verstraate, Bjorn | 1969 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 20.5 | 1.5 | 7 | 1858 | |
51 players |
The Lichtenrader Autum took place 8th-16th October 2011. Alexander Graf beat Manfred Boehnisch to finish on 8/9 half a point clear of Sergey Kalinitschew. The final standings are now available.
Lichtenrader Autumn Berlin GER Sat 8th Oct 2011 - Sun 16th Oct 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Rtg | + | - | = | Pts | TB1 | TB2 |
1 | Graf, Alexander | 2628 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 8.0 | 2226 | 23.0 |
2 | Kalinitschew, Serg | 2420 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 7.5 | 2236 | 21.0 |
3 | Teske, Henrik | 2547 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 7.0 | 2189 | 19.0 |
4 | Meijers, Viesturs | 2471 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 7.0 | 2181 | 20.0 |
5 | Lagunow, Alexander | 2430 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 7.0 | 2160 | 19.0 |
6 | Feuerstack, Aljosc | 2424 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 7.0 | 2110 | 20.0 |
7 | Moeller, Hendrik | 2222 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 7.0 | 2081 | 20.0 |
8 | Thompson, Ian D | 2276 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 7.0 | 1965 | 19.0 |
9 | Schnabel, Ralf | 2241 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 6.5 | 2069 | 19.0 |
10 | Boehnisch, Manfred | 2289 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 6.5 | 2052 | 18.0 |
11 | Gruzmann, Boris | 2258 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 6.5 | 2048 | 18.0 |
12 | Boetzer, Detlef | 2286 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 6.5 | 2047 | 18.0 |
13 | Gaerths, Ronny | 2219 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 6.5 | 2024 | 17.0 |
14 | Graf, Felix | 2341 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 6.5 | 2022 | 18.0 |
15 | Jaeschke, Jens-Uwe | 2155 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 6.5 | 1978 | 18.0 |
16 | Hein, Carsten | 2178 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 6.5 | 1972 | 19.0 |
17 | Wendt, Jan-Dietric | 2373 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 6.5 | 1969 | 19.0 |
17 | Bubolz, Konstantin | 2127 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 6.5 | 1969 | 19.0 |
19 | Stahr, Ralf-Peter | 2101 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 6.5 | 1939 | 19.0 |
20 | Jahnz, Fabian | 2226 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | 2142 | 16.0 |
21 | Priebe, Jan | 2265 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 6.0 | 2138 | 18.0 |
22 | Welz, Peter, Dr | 2133 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 6.0 | 2073 | 17.0 |
23 | Mueller, Tobias | 2079 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 6.0 | 2059 | 18.0 |
24 | Radovanovic, Jovic | 2320 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | 2027 | 16.0 |
25 | Major, Vitalij | 2136 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | 2021 | 16.0 |
26 | Postler, Reinhard | 2367 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 6.0 | 2020 | 17.0 |
27 | Jaervinen, Rauno | 2149 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 6.0 | 1999 | 17.0 |
28 | Dimitrijeski, Kris | 2188 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | 1974 | 16.0 |
29 | Boettcher, Patrick | 2170 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 6.0 | 1973 | 18.0 |
30 | Krefenstein, Serge | 2025 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 6.0 | 1781 | 18.0 |
31 | Niehaus, Frank | 2182 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 5.5 | 2119 | 16.0 |
32 | Kachibadze, Georg | 2340 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 5.5 | 2090 | 16.0 |
33 | Zschaebitz, Klaus | 2093 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 5.5 | 2058 | 16.0 |
34 | Freyberg, Dominic | 2176 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5.5 | 2043 | 15.0 |
35 | Magnussen, Helge | 2126 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 5.5 | 2019 | 16.0 |
36 | Silz, Elisa | 1910 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5.5 | 2001 | 15.0 |
37 | Mueller, Jan-Hendri | 2100 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 5.5 | 2000 | 16.0 |
38 | Heuer, Thomas | 2129 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 5.5 | 1993 | 14.0 |
39 | Grottke, Hans-Joac | 2237 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5.5 | 1979 | 15.0 |
40 | Gebigke, Martin | 2191 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 5.5 | 1970 | 16.0 |
189 players |
The US Chess League takes place 29th August - 20th November 2011. Team competition that takes place on ICC at various time rate but often the FIDE standard of 90 mins 30 seconds per move.
US Chess League 2011 ICC INT Mon 29th Aug 2011 - Sun 20th Nov 2011
Leading Round 8 (of 10) Standings: |
||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | + | - | Pts | TB1 | TB2 |
1 | @ - Philadelphia | 6.0 | 2.0 | 20.5/32 (64%) | 2406 | 25.0-31.0 (45%) |
2 | @ - New York | 6.0 | 2.0 | 19.0/32 (59%) | 2412 | 26.0-30.0 (46%) |
3 | Manhattan | 4.5 | 3.5 | 18.0/32 (56%) | 2420 | 27.5-28.5 (49%) |
4 | Boston | 4.0 | 4.0 | 14.5/32 (45%) | 2424 | 28.0-26.0 (52%) |
5 | New England | 3.5 | 4.5 | 15.5/32 (48%) | 2418 | 27.0-27.0 (50%) |
6 | Baltimore | 3.0 | 5.0 | 14.0/32 (44%) | 2416 | 31.5-24.5 (56%) |
7 | Carolina | 3.0 | 5.0 | 13.0/32 (41%) | 2408 | 25.0-29.0 (46%) |
8 | X - New Jersey | 1.5 | 6.5 | 12.5/32 (39%) | 2420 | 26.5-27.5 (49%) |
1 | # - Chicago | 8.0 | 0.0 | 24.5/32 (77%) | 2384 | 27.5-28.5 (49%) |
2 | Los Angeles | 5.5 | 2.5 | 18.5/32 (58%) | 2392 | 26.0-28.0 (48%) |
3 | San Francisco | 4.0 | 4.0 | 16.5/32 (52%) | 2411 | 29.0-27.0 (52%) |
4 | Dallas | 4.0 | 4.0 | 15.0/32 (47%) | 2393 | 28.0-26.0 (52%) |
5 | Miami | 3.5 | 4.5 | 16.0/32 (50%) | 2363 | 25.5-28.5 (47%) |
6 | Arizona | 3.5 | 4.5 | 15.5/32 (48%) | 2410 | 26.5-27.5 (49%) |
7 | Seattle | 2.5 | 5.5 | 12.0/32 (38%) | 2407 | 30.5-25.5 (54%) |
8 | X - St. Louis | 1.5 | 6.5 | 11.0/32 (34%) | 2405 | 30.5-25.5 (54%) |
16 teams |
The 3rd Tancat IM takes place over several weeks 1st October - 26th November 2011.
3rd Tancat IM Barcelona ESP Sat 1st Oct 2011 - Sat 26th Nov 2011. Category: 3. Ave: (2301) | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Cruz, Jonathan | IM | PER | 2412 | # | 1 | = | = | 1 | 3 | 2550 | |||||
2 | Avila Jimenez, Javier | ESP | 2279 | # | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2442 | ||||||
3 | Nunez Lucero, Francisco | ESP | 2161 | 1 | # | = | = | = | 2.5 | 2411 | ||||||
4 | Gonzalez Rodriguez, Jorge A. | IM | COL | 2436 | 0 | = | # | 1 | = | 2 | 2251 | |||||
5 | Martinez Ramirez, Erik | ESP | 2301 | 0 | = | # | 1 | = | 2 | 2217 | ||||||
6 | Tallo Dominguez, Imar | ESP | 2141 | 0 | 0 | # | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2371 | ||||||
7 | Rojas Keim, Luis | IM | CHI | 2408 | = | 0 | # | = | 1 | 2 | 2284 | |||||
8 | Sanchez Ibern, Marc | FM | ESP | 2337 | = | 0 | = | # | = | 1.5 | 2225 | |||||
9 | Ryan, Joseph | FM | IRL | 2288 | 0 | = | = | = | # | 1.5 | 2251 | |||||
10 | Aranda Gonzalez, Jose | FM | ESP | 2246 | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | # | 0.5 | 1993 |
The Curitiba ITT tournament took place 13th-20th October 2011. Maximiliano Ginzburg took first place on tie-break from Francisco Choma Ernani and Carlos Martins after all scored 5.5/9. Games from the final two rounds not yet available.
III Curitiba ITT Curitiba BRA Thu 13th Oct 2011 - Thu 20th Oct 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Ginzburg Maximiliano | IM | ARG | 2399 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 23.75 |
2 | Choma Ernani Francisco | FM | BRA | 2350 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 22.50 |
3 | Martins Carlos | FM | BRA | 2235 | 5.5 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 23.50 |
4 | Santiago Yago De Moura | FM | BRA | 2314 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 21.50 |
5 | Blit Jacques | IM | ARG | 2299 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 20.50 |
6 | Fernandez Maria Florencia | ARG | 2152 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 20.25 | |
7 | Gonzalez Bolivar Ribeiro | FM | BRA | 2253 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 19.00 |
8 | Palozi Paulo Ricardo | BRA | 2256 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 15.75 | |
9 | Lebredo Zaragoitia Gerardo | IM | CUB | 2240 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 15.50 |
10 | Cruz William Ferreira Da | BRA | 2161 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 10.75 |
Natalia Khoudgarian won the Canadian women's championship in Toronto with 5.5/6.
15th ch-CAN w Toronto CAN Sat 8th Oct 2011 - Mon 10th Oct 2011
Leading Final Round 6 Standings: |
||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Rtg | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Pts | Prize |
1 | Natalia Khoudgarian | 2252 | W5 | W11 | W2 | W7 | W3 | D4 | 5.5 | $500.00 |
2 | Iulia Lacau-rodean | 1994 | W13 | W9 | L1 | W12 | W7 | D3 | 4.5 | $240.00 |
3 | Yelizaveta Orlova | 1994 | W9 | W13 | D11 | W4 | L1 | D2 | 4.0 | $120.00 |
4 | Jackie Peng | 2142 | W10 | W12 | L7 | L3 | W11 | D1 | 3.5 | |
5 | Chang Yun | 1833 | L1 | W14 | L12 | W13 | D6 | W8 | 3.5 | |
6 | Jiaxin Liu | 1502 | L7 | W15 | D9 | D8 | D5 | W16 | 3.5 | |
7 | Daniela Belc | 2052 | W6 | W8 | W4 | L1 | L2 | U- | 3.0 | |
8 | Qiyu Zhou | 1839 | W15 | L7 | D10 | D6 | W12 | L5 | 3.0 | |
9 | Rebecca Giblon | 1611 | L3 | L2 | D6 | W14 | W15 | D12 | 3.0 | |
10 | Melissa Lee | 1585 | L4 | W16 | D8 | L11 | D13 | W15 | 3.0 | |
11 | Myriam Roy | 2001 | W14 | L1 | D3 | W10 | L4 | U- | 2.5 | |
12 | Olya Chichkina | 1885 | W16 | L4 | W5 | L2 | L8 | D9 | 2.5 | |
13 | Melissa Giblon | 1519 | L2 | L3 | W16 | L5 | D10 | W14 | 2.5 | |
14 | Jessica Danti | 1367 | L11 | L5 | W15 | L9 | W16 | L13 | 2.0 | |
15 | Rachel Tao | 1157 | L8 | L6 | L14 | W16 | L9 | L10 | 1.0 | |
16 | Taylor Zhang | 1203 | L12 | L10 | L13 | L15 | L14 | L6 | 0.0 | |
16 players |
The Indonesia Open took place 12th-19th October 2011. Li Chao b took first on tie-break from Surya Shekhar Ganguly after both finished on 7/9. Games from the final round not yet available. My thanks to Kristianus Liem for sending the games.
Indonesia Open Jakarta INA Thu 13th Oct 2011 - Wed 19th Oct 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Li Chao b | GM | CHN | 2710 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 50.5 | 37.25 |
2 | Ganguly Surya Shekhar | GM | IND | 2631 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 49.0 | 36.25 |
3 | Barbosa Oliver | GM | PHI | 2538 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 54.5 | 38.00 |
4 | Tkachiev Vladislav | GM | FRA | 2631 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 52.0 | 35.25 |
5 | Wang Yue | GM | CHN | 2716 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 51.0 | 37.25 |
6 | So Wesley | GM | PHI | 2655 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 49.0 | 34.25 |
7 | Dreev Aleksey | GM | RUS | 2711 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 47.5 | 32.75 |
8 | Megaranto Susanto | GM | INA | 2530 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 48.5 | 30.00 |
9 | Mareco Sandro | GM | ARG | 2597 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 48.0 | 29.75 |
10 | Wahono Awam | FM | INA | 2379 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 47.5 | 26.00 |
11 | Shabalov Alexander | GM | USA | 2529 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 47.0 | 29.25 |
12 | Kotanjian Tigran | GM | ARM | 2546 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 46.0 | 29.00 |
13 | Zhao Jun | GM | CHN | 2587 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 43.5 | 27.25 |
14 | Laylo | GM | PHI | 2534 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 42.5 | 26.00 |
15 | Nguyen Van Huy | IM | VIE | 2449 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 48.5 | 28.75 |
16 | Bitoon Richard | IM | PHI | 2504 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 46.0 | 26.25 |
17 | Ahmadinia Ebrahim | IM | IRI | 2430 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 45.5 | 24.75 |
18 | Dao Thien Hai | GM | VIE | 2493 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 44.5 | 26.50 |
19 | Reinderman Dimitri | GM | NED | 2594 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 44.5 | 25.75 |
20 | Cao Sang | GM | VIE | 2529 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 44.0 | 23.50 |
21 | Antonio Rogelio Jr | GM | PHI | 2564 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 43.0 | 24.75 |
22 | Aris. T.L.S. | INA | 2222 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 42.5 | 25.25 | |
23 | Gomez John Paul | GM | PHI | 2514 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 41.5 | 23.25 |
24 | Nasri Amin | IRI | 2283 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 20.25 | |
25 | Purnama Tirta Chandra | IM | INA | 2368 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 49.5 | 25.00 |
26 | Grigoryan Karen H. | IM | ARM | 2473 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 48.5 | 23.75 |
27 | Khairul Anam | FM | INA | 2266 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 47.0 | 24.25 |
28 | Paragua Mark | GM | PHI | 2533 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 45.5 | 22.00 |
29 | Fier Alexander | GM | BRA | 2583 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 44.0 | 21.75 |
30 | Jafar Sofyan | INA | 2195 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 42.5 | 22.25 | |
31 | Pokorna Regina | WGM | SVK | 2359 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 42.0 | 21.25 |
32 | Dimakiling Oliver | IM | PHI | 2414 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 41.5 | 19.00 |
33 | Moradiabadi Elshan | GM | IRI | 2549 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 22.75 |
34 | Irwanto Sadikin | IM | INA | 2429 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 18.25 |
35 | Torre Eugenio | GM | PHI | 2520 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 39.5 | 20.50 |
36 | Sihite Chelsie Monica | WIM | INA | 2100 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 36.0 | 17.75 |
37 | Surya Wahyudi | INA | 2255 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 46.0 | 21.75 | |
38 | Sukandar Irine Kharisma | WGM | INA | 2330 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 44.0 | 19.25 |
39 | Hamdani Rudin | FM | INA | 2296 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 43.5 | 20.25 |
40 | Krivec Jana | WGM | SLO | 2290 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 42.5 | 19.75 |
80 players |
The 11th Sautron Open takes place 22nd-29th October 2011.
The 26th Le Touquet Open takes place 22nd-28th October 2011.
The 29th Muensterland Open takes place 21st-29th October 2011. My thanks to Franz Jittenmeier whose Schach Ticker Website is producing results, games and standings.
29th Muensterland Op Senden GER Fri 21st Oct 2011 - Fri 28th Oct 2011
Leading Round 4 Standings: |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Pts |
1 | Landa, Konstantin | GM | GER | 4 |
2 | Danin, Alexandre | GM | RUS | 4 |
3 | Schulze, Ulrich | IM | GER | 3.5 |
4 | Karpatchev, Aleksandr | GM | RUS | 3.5 |
5 | Steinle, Carsten | GER | 3.5 | |
6 | Podzielny, Karl-Heinz | IM | GER | 3 |
7 | van der Weide, Karel | GM | NLD | 3 |
8 | Boehm, Juergen | GER | 3 | |
9 | Torres-Kuckel, Rafael | FM | GER | 3 |
10 | Haselhorst, Helmut | GER | 3 | |
11 | Sundorf, Jannik | GER | 3 | |
12 | Seegers, Hendrik | FM | GER | 2.5 |
13 | Sazanov, Nikolay | GER | 2.5 | |
14 | Korth, Daniel | GER | 2.5 | |
15 | Mueller, Achim (Rheine) | GER | 2.5 | |
16 | Rueberg, Jobst | FM | GER | 2.5 |
17 | Kaufhold, Thomas | GER | 2.5 | |
18 | Peterwitz, Klaus | GER | 2.5 | |
19 | Freitag, Michael | GER | 2.5 | |
20 | Frie, Michael | GER | 2.5 | |
21 | Mueller, Martin, Dr. | GER | 2.5 | |
22 | Koke, Christoph | GER | 2.5 | |
23 | Chilla, Jan Eric | GER | 2.5 | |
24 | Virnyi, Julius | GER | 2.5 | |
25 | Lehmann, Holger | GER | 2.5 | |
26 | Gottkehaskamp, Philipp | GER | 2.5 | |
27 | Busche, Klaus | GER | 2.5 | |
28 | Stoeckmann, Helmut | GER | 2.5 | |
29 | Kammers, Heribert | GER | 2.5 | |
30 | Starp, Klaus | GER | 2.5 | |
31 | Krebel, Christoph | GER | 2.5 | |
32 | Pienski, Olaf | GER | 2.5 | |
33 | Schriewer, Thomas | GER | 2.5 | |
34 | Niering, Thorsten | GER | 2.5 | |
35 | Meyer, Michael | GER | 2.5 | |
36 | Raddatz, Uwe | GER | 2.5 | |
37 | Meyer, Ulrich | GER | 2 | |
38 | Ollech, Dirk | GER | 2 | |
39 | Joppien, Arne | GER | 2 | |
40 | Peter, Sebastian | GER | 2 | |
86 players |
The 33rd Arco Open takes place 22nd-30th October 2011.
33rd Arco Open Arco ITA Sat 22nd Oct 2011 - Sun 30th Oct 2011
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Romanishin Oleg M | GM | UKR | 2537 | 2.0 | 1.00 | 2.00 | 1993.00 |
2 | VALSECCHI Alessio | FM | BG | 2338 | 2.0 | 1.00 | 2.00 | 1942.50 |
3 | MOLINA Fabrizio | FM | TO | 2258 | 2.0 | 1.00 | 2.00 | 1913.50 |
4 | Ager Josef | -- | AUT | 2190 | 2.0 | 1.00 | 2.00 | 1903.50 |
5 | Maurer Fritz | -- | SUI | 2169 | 2.0 | 1.00 | 2.00 | 1878.50 |
6 | MARTINEZ Guido | CM | RO | 1912 | 2.0 | 1.00 | 2.00 | 1868.50 |
7 | COLLUTIIS Duilio | IM | SA | 2474 | 2.0 | 1.00 | 1.50 | 1989.00 |
8 | STELLA Andrea | IM | CR | 2447 | 2.0 | 1.00 | 1.50 | 1964.00 |
9 | Dittmar Peter | FM | GER | 2305 | 2.0 | 1.00 | 1.50 | 1924.00 |
10 | Knors Rudi | -- | BEL | 2125 | 2.0 | 1.00 | 1.50 | 1863.50 |
11 | Kasparov Sergey | GM | BLR | 2521 | 2.0 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1990.50 |
12 | Hilbenz Guntram Dr. | -- | GER | 1924 | 2.0 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1946.00 |
13 | von Wantoch Markus | -- | GER | 1923 | 2.0 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1917.00 |
14 | NEGRO Raffaele | 1N | VR | 1915 | 2.0 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1891.50 |
15 | Trauth Michael Dr. | -- | GER | 2185 | 2.0 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1879.50 |
16 | BEVILACQUA Maurizio | CM | TN | 2147 | 2.0 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1869.50 |
17 | VALENTI Giuseppe | FM | MI | 2136 | 2.0 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1868.50 |
18 | ASTENGO Corrado | -M | MI | 2095 | 2.0 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1860.50 |
19 | ROMAGNOLI Roberto | CM | TN | 2086 | 2.0 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1838.00 |
20 | ZUCCHELLI Massimo | -M | TN | 2149 | 2.0 | 0.50 | ||
21 | PEDROTTI Luciano | 1N | TN | 1801 | 1.5 | 1.50 | 2.50 | 2079.50 |
22 | PRELATI Maurizio | CM | RA | 2012 | 1.5 | 1.50 | 2.50 | 2058.00 |
23 | MIRCOLI Filippo | 1N | AN | 1747 | 1.5 | 1.50 | 2.50 | 2026.00 |
24 | VIRZI Ettore | CM | MI | 1951 | 1.5 | 1.50 | 2.50 | 1985.00 |
25 | Paehtz Thomas | GM | GER | 2437 | 1.5 | 1.50 | 2.50 | 1962.50 |
26 | GOLI Daniele | CM | FI | 1941 | 1.5 | 1.50 | 2.50 | 1961.50 |
27 | DEL MONACO Andrea | FM | VE | 2315 | 1.5 | 1.50 | 2.50 | 1939.50 |
28 | Ebeling Jens | -- | GER | 2019 | 1.5 | 1.50 | 2.00 | 2063.50 |
29 | PAPA Angelo | CM | MI | 1848 | 1.5 | 1.50 | 2.00 | 2060.00 |
30 | GIURIATO Sergio | CM | VI | 1961 | 1.5 | 1.50 | 2.00 | 1999.00 |
31 | Qendro Llambi | IM | ALB | 2342 | 1.5 | 1.50 | 2.00 | 1954.50 |
32 | DE SANTIS Alessio | FM | RM | 2307 | 1.5 | 1.50 | 2.00 | 1936.50 |
33 | DE ECCHER Stefano | FM | TN | 2259 | 1.5 | 1.50 | 2.00 | 1918.00 |
34 | Knitl Anton | -- | GER | 2188 | 1.5 | 1.50 | 2.00 | 1794.50 |
35 | VIVIANI Alessio | CM | TE | 2021 | 1.5 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 2112.50 |
36 | Aigner Georg | -- | GER | 1988 | 1.5 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 2041.00 |
37 | NICOLODI Raoul | 1N | BZ | 1983 | 1.5 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 2035.00 |
38 | VEZZOSI Paolo | IM | PR | 2351 | 1.5 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1960.00 |
39 | Medancic Rikard | IM | CRO | 2266 | 1.5 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1924.00 |
40 | Huemmer Bernd | -- | GER | 2218 | 1.5 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1910.50 |
149 players |
The World Youth U16 Olympiad takes place 24th October to 1st November 2011.
World Youth U16 Ol Kocaeli TUR Mon 24th Oct 2011 - Tue 1st Nov 2011
Leading Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Fedoseev, Vladimir | GM | RUS | 2523 | 24130737 |
2 | Grover, Sahaj | IM | IND | 2514 | 5021103 |
3 | Dubov, Daniil | GM | RUS | 2501 | 24126055 |
4 | Grigoryan, Karen H. | IM | ARM | 2473 | 13301004 |
5 | Abasov, Nijat | GM | AZE | 2470 | 13402960 |
6 | Eliseev, Urii | RUS | 2441 | 24131920 | |
7 | Bajarani, Ulvi | IM | AZE | 2434 | 13403028 |
8 | Idani, Pouya | FM | IRI | 2417 | 12510130 |
9 | Gabuzyan, Hovhannes | FM | ARM | 2404 | 13303732 |
10 | Girish, A. Koushik | FM | IND | 2379 | 5038448 |
The 29th Balaton Festival takes place 18th-26th October 2011.
XXIX Balaton Open A Heviz HUN Tue 18th Oct 2011 - Wed 26th Oct 2011
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Banusz Tamas | GM | HUN | 2552 | 4.0 | 37.0 | 5.0 | 10.0 |
2 | Sergeev Vladimir | GM | UKR | 2526 | 3.5 | 36.0 | 5.0 | 9.5 |
3 | Chernyshov Konstantin | GM | RUS | 2559 | 3.5 | 35.5 | 5.5 | 9.5 |
4 | Arjun Bharat | CM | IND | 2156 | 3.0 | 40.0 | 3.5 | 6.0 |
5 | Andersen Mads | IM | DEN | 2398 | 3.0 | 36.5 | 3.5 | 8.0 |
6 | Sipos Istvan | IM | HUN | 2452 | 3.0 | 36.0 | 4.5 | 8.0 |
Kahn Evarth Dr | IM | HUN | 2252 | 3.0 | 36.0 | 4.5 | 8.0 | |
8 | Varga Zoltan | GM | HUN | 2474 | 3.0 | 36.0 | 4.5 | 7.5 |
9 | Czebe Attila | GM | HUN | 2513 | 3.0 | 35.5 | 5.5 | 8.0 |
10 | Habibi Ali | IM | GER | 2291 | 3.0 | 34.5 | 4.0 | 6.0 |
11 | Szalanczy Emil | IM | HUN | 2347 | 3.0 | 34.0 | 3.5 | 8.0 |
12 | Pap Gyula | GM | HUN | 2492 | 3.0 | 33.0 | 4.0 | 9.0 |
13 | Frink Ferenc | FM | HUN | 2250 | 2.5 | 36.5 | 3.0 | 6.0 |
14 | Takacs Balazs | HUN | 2334 | 2.5 | 36.0 | 4.0 | 6.5 | |
15 | Boguszlavszkij Jevgenyij | IM | HUN | 2240 | 2.5 | 35.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 |
16 | Istvanovszki Martin | FM | HUN | 2311 | 2.5 | 35.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 |
17 | Kincs Imre | FM | HUN | 2179 | 2.5 | 32.5 | 4.5 | 6.5 |
18 | De Andres Gonalons Fernando | ESP | 2137 | 2.5 | 31.5 | 4.0 | 5.0 | |
19 | Vegh Endre | IM | HUN | 2267 | 2.0 | 34.5 | 4.0 | 4.0 |
20 | Metaxasz Vaszilisz | HUN | 2165 | 2.0 | 33.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | |
21 | Varga Melinda | HUN | 2139 | 2.0 | 32.5 | 4.5 | 5.0 | |
22 | Gyorkos Lajos | IM | HUN | 2395 | 2.0 | 32.0 | 5.0 | 7.0 |
23 | Horvath Imre | IM | HUN | 2269 | 2.0 | 32.0 | 5.0 | 6.0 |
24 | Szente Varga Fruzsina | HUN | 1951 | 2.0 | 32.0 | 4.5 | 6.0 | |
25 | Egresi Mate | HUN | 1987 | 2.0 | 31.0 | 4.5 | 5.0 | |
26 | Babits Andras | HUN | 2169 | 2.0 | 31.0 | 3.5 | 4.5 | |
27 | Cebalo Miso | GM | CRO | 2478 | 2.0 | 30.5 | 5.0 | 7.0 |
28 | Kucera Tomas | CZE | 1973 | 2.0 | 30.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | |
29 | Chernyshova Natalia | RUS | 2035 | 2.0 | 29.5 | 3.0 | 3.0 | |
30 | Kummer Heinz | AUT | 1812 | 1.5 | 31.5 | 3.0 | 3.5 | |
31 | Wegerer Josef | AUT | 2061 | 1.5 | 30.5 | 5.5 | 5.0 | |
32 | Pirisi Gabor | IM | HUN | 2249 | 1.5 | 29.5 | 3.5 | 5.0 |
33 | Preisler Roland | AUT | 1818 | 1.5 | 29.5 | 3.0 | 3.0 | |
34 | Varadi Benedek | HUN | 2043 | 1.5 | 29.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | |
35 | Szurovszky Elek | FM | HUN | 2124 | 1.5 | 28.5 | 5.0 | 4.0 |
36 | Zilahi Gabor | HUN | 2022 | 1.5 | 28.5 | 4.0 | 2.5 | |
Razsits Geza | HUN | 2019 | 1.5 | 28.5 | 4.0 | 2.5 | ||
38 | Grimm Daniel | HUN | 2054 | 1.5 | 27.5 | 5.0 | 4.0 | |
39 | Lazar Andras | HUN | 2101 | 1.0 | 32.5 | 4.5 | 3.0 | |
40 | Schulz Peter | AUT | 2075 | 1.0 | 31.0 | 3.5 | 2.0 | |
48 players |
Sarunas Sulskis won the 37th Guernsey Open with 6/7. No games currently available.
37th Guernsey Open Guernsey GCI Sun 16th Oct 2011 - Sat 22nd Oct 2011
Leading Final Round 7 Standings: |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | Rtg | Pts |
1 | Sulskis, Sarunas | GM | 2577 | 6 |
2 | Collier, David | 2100 | 5.5 | |
3 | Hebden, Mark | GM | 2506 | 5.5 |
4 | Pert, Nick | GM | 2557 | 5.5 |
5 | Goater, Kevin | CM | 2138 | 5 |
6 | Hillarp-Persson, Tiger | GM | 2535 | 5 |
7 | Mack, Wolfgang | 2279 | 5 | |
8 | Minnican, Alan | 2106 | 5 | |
9 | Chernoff, John | 2140 | 4.5 | |
10 | Cornelisse, John | 2217 | 4.5 | |
11 | Havenaar, Jan | 2156 | 4.5 | |
12 | Norman, Kenneth | CM | 2160 | 4.5 |
13 | Purdon, Colin | 2075 | 4.5 | |
14 | Taylor, Mark | 2131 | 4.5 | |
15 | Williams, Peter A | 2196 | 4.5 | |
16 | Brookes, Christopher | 2122 | 4 | |
17 | Canonne, Antoine | 2007 | 4 | |
18 | Dijksterhuis, Rolf | 1998 | 4 | |
19 | Hamperl, Fred | FM | 2098 | 4 |
20 | Heppell, Ian | 2132 | 4 | |
21 | Maruejols, Claude | 2034 | 4 | |
22 | Pleasants, Allan | 2079 | 4 | |
23 | Brookfield, Toby | CM | 1802 | 3.5 |
24 | Burton, Ronnie | 2024 | 3.5 | |
25 | Carlucci, Paul | 1898 | 3.5 | |
26 | De Graaf, Arnoud | 1860 | 3.5 | |
27 | De Kruif, Kees | 1953 | 3.5 | |
28 | Fassaert, Desire | 1930 | 3.5 | |
29 | Goris, Ton | 1993 | 3.5 | |
30 | Goris-Schouwstra, Adry | 1862 | 3.5 | |
31 | Gravett, Alan | 1925 | 3.5 | |
32 | Hickman, John | 1975 | 3.5 | |
33 | Ippel, Cornelius | 1969 | 3.5 | |
34 | Morcom, Huw | 1955 | 3.5 | |
35 | Prins, Jan | 2051 | 3.5 | |
36 | Reijneveld, Ad | 2172 | 3.5 | |
37 | Rowe, Peter | CM | 1999 | 3.5 |
38 | Spanton, Timothy | 1980 | 3.5 | |
39 | Thurlow, Kevin | CM | 2033 | 3.5 |
40 | von Saldern, Rudiger | 2010 | 3.5 | |
62 players |
The Finnish SM Liiga takes place 17th September 2011 - 11th March 2012. Rounds 5-6 are on 19th-20th November 2011. More games available from last week.
TCh-FIN SM 2011-12 Finland FIN Sat 17th Sep 2011 - Sun 11th Mar 2012
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Gms | + | - | = | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | Tammer-Shakki, Tampere | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 19 |
2 | OSS, Oulu | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 16 |
3 | HSK, Helsinki | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 14 |
4 | EtVaS, Vantaa | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 13 |
5 | Velhot, Porvoo | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 14 |
6 | MatSK, Espoo | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 10 |
7 | SalSK, Salo | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 10 |
8 | VammSK, Sastamala | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 |
9 | JoeSK, Joensuu | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9 |
10 | Aatos, Helsinki | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
11 | TuTS, Turku | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
12 | SSK, Helsinki | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
12 teams |
The Swiss Teams National A took place 27th Feb - 23rd October 2011. Players include Fabiano Caruana, Vadim Milov, Alexey Dreev, Chrisitan Bauer, Viktor Korchnoi etc. Final Rounds 8-9 took place 22nd-23rd October 2011. The Reti team won the event. Detailed standings and the games are not yet available. Short version of final results: 1st Reti 14 (45). 2nd Riehen 14 (42). 3rd Zurich 12 (43). 4th Geneva 12 (40 ½). 5th Lucerne, 12 (40). 6th Reichenstein, 11 (38 ½). 7th Winterthur 7 (32 ½). 8th Wollishofen 6 (31). 9th Joueur 2 (30/Absteiger). 10th Echallens 0 (17 ½ / relegation).
TCh-SUI National A Geneva SUI Sun 27th Feb 2011 - Sun 23rd Oct 2011
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings: |
|||
---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | Reti 1 | 11 | 36½ |
2 | Geneve 1 | 11 | 33 |
3 | Reichenstein 1 | 10 | 31 |
4 | Riehen 1 | 10 | 31 |
5 | Zuerich 1 | 9 | 34½ |
6 | Luzern 1 | 8 | 29½ |
7 | Winterthur 1 | 5 | 24 |
8 | Wollishofen 1 | 4 | 24 |
9 | Joueur 1 | 2 | 23½ |
10 | Echallens 1 | 0 | 13 |
10 teams |
The 2nd Division of the Austrian Bundesliga is split into West and Mitte sections. Some strong players compete.
TCh-AUT 2 West 2011-12 Vienna AUT Fri 7th Oct 2011 - Sun 29th Apr 2012
Leading Round 3 (of 11) Standings: |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Team | Gms | + | - | = | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 3 | SC Absam | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 12.0 | 0 |
2 | 8 | Goetzis | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 10.5 | 0 |
3 | 10 | ATSV Ranshofen | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 10.5 | 2 |
4 | 1 | Zillertal | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 10.5 | 0 |
5 | 12 | Kufstein / Woergl | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 10.5 | 0 |
6 | 11 | ASK Salzburg 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 10.0 | 0 |
7 | 6 | Sparkasse Jenbach 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8.5 | 0 |
8 | 7 | Bregenz | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8.5 | 2 |
9 | 5 | Hohenems II | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8.5 | 0 |
10 | 4 | Schwaz | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7.0 | 0 |
11 | 2 | Rochade Rum | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0 |
12 | 9 | Schwarzach | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 0 |
12 teams |
TCh-AUT2 Mitte11-12 Vienna AUT Fri 7th Oct 2011 - Sun 29th Apr 2012
Leading Round 3 (of 11) Standings: |
||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | ZH-Technologies-Wolfsberg | * | 4 | 3½ | 4½ | 6 | 12.0 | 0 | ||||||||
2 | ASK St. Valentin | * | 3½ | 3½ | 3½ | 6 | 10.5 | 0 | ||||||||
3 | Union Ansfelden | * | 3½ | 3 | 5 | 5 | 11.5 | 0 | ||||||||
4 | SV STEYREGG | * | 4 | 3 | 3½ | 5 | 10.5 | 0 | ||||||||
5 | Union Styria Graz Kleine Zeitung | 2 | * | 4 | 5 | 4 | 11.0 | 0 | ||||||||
6 | Strassenbahn Graz | 2½ | * | 3½ | 3½ | 4 | 9.5 | 0 | ||||||||
7 | SpG. Sparkasse Grieskirchen/Schallerbach | 1½ | * | 3 | 4½ | 3 | 9.0 | 0 | ||||||||
8 | SK Sparkasse Fuerstenfeld | 2½ | 2 | 3 | * | 1 | 7.5 | 0 | ||||||||
9 | SC Die Klagenfurter | 2½ | 3 | 2 | * | 1 | 7.5 | 0 | ||||||||
10 | SK MPO Maria Saal | 3 | 1 | 2½ | * | 1 | 6.5 | 0 | ||||||||
11 | SV ASVO Fundermax St. Veit/Glan | 2½ | 2½ | 2½ | * | 0 | 7.5 | 0 | ||||||||
12 | ESV Austria Graz | 2½ | 1 | 1½ | * | 0 | 5.0 | 0 | ||||||||
12 teams |
The Slovakian Team Championships take place 22nd October 2011 - 11th March 2012.
TCh-SVK Ext 2011-12 Bratislava SVK Sat 22nd Oct 2011 - Sun 11th Mar 2012
Leading Round 2 (of 11) Standings: |
||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | SK Slovan Bratislava | * | 5 | 5½ | 6 | 10.5 | 0 | |||||||||
2 | 7 Statocnych Kosice | * | 5½ | 5 | 6 | 10.5 | 0 | |||||||||
3 | SK Dunajska Streda | * | 4½ | 5 | 6 | 9.5 | 0 | |||||||||
4 | SK PK Trencin | 3 | * | 7 | 3 | 10.0 | 0 | |||||||||
5 | SK Caissa Cadca | 2½ | * | 6 | 3 | 8.5 | 0 | |||||||||
6 | INBEST Dunajov | 3 | * | 5 | 3 | 8.0 | 0 | |||||||||
7 | SKS Dubnica n/V | 2½ | * | 4½ | 3 | 7.0 | 0 | |||||||||
8 | SK Modra | * | 4 | 4 | 2 | 8.0 | 0 | |||||||||
9 | SK Prievidza | 3½ | 4 | * | 1 | 7.5 | 0 | |||||||||
10 | SK MAGIC Liptov | 3 | 4 | * | 1 | 7.0 | 0 | |||||||||
11 | MSK KdV Kezmarok | 2 | 3 | * | 0 | 5.0 | 0 | |||||||||
12 | SK Doprastav Bratislava | 1 | 3½ | * | 0 | 4.5 | 0 | |||||||||
12 teams |
A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.
The Schachbundesliga 2011-12 takes place 14th October 2011 - 15th April 2011. The German event is the world's premier national team competition 15 rounds with possible tie-breaks 27th-29th April 2012. There has been a slight change in format with the rather odd split round 9 being ended. Instead the event kicks off with a triple round 1-3 at one venue Muelheim Nord 14th - 16th October 2011. The main shock was Baden-Baden's round 2 loss to hosts Muelheim, just their second match defeat since 2006.
Rounds 4-5 on 19th-20th November 2011.
Bundesliga 2011-12 Germany GER Fri 14th Oct 2011 - Sun 15th Apr 2012
Leading Round 3 (of 15) Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Gms | + | - | = | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | SV Wattenscheid 1930 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 15.5 |
2 | SG Solingen | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 14 |
3 | OSG Baden-Baden | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 14.5 |
4 | SF Berlin 1903 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 13.5 |
5 | Werder Bremen | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 13 |
6 | SC Eppingen | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 11.5 |
7 | SF Katernberg | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 10.5 |
8 | SV 1930 Hockenheim | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 12.5 |
9 | SV Muelheim Nord | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 12 |
10 | SK Koenig Tegel | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10.5 |
11 | SK Turm Emsdetten | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10 |
12 | USV TU Dresden | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10.5 |
13 | SG Trier | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
14 | SC Hansa Dortmund | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9.5 |
15 | Hamburger SK | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8.5 |
16 | SC 1950 Remagen | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
16 teams |
The Icelandic Team Championships take place 7th October 2011 - 3rd March 2012. It is unclear when and if games will become available. The final rounds of last year were never published.
TCh-ISL Div1 2011-12 Reykjavik ISL Fri 7th Oct 2011 - Sat 3rd Mar 2012
Leading Round 4 (of 7) Standings: |
||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | TB A | * | 6 | 8 | 6½ | 7 | 27.5 | 8 | 0 | |||
2 | TR A | * | 4½ | 3½ | 5½ | 5½ | 19.0 | 6 | 0 | |||
3 | Hellir A | * | 3½ | 4 | 4 | 6½ | 18.0 | 4 | 0 | |||
4 | TV A | 2 | 3½ | 4½ | * | 6½ | 16.5 | 4 | 0 | |||
5 | TB B | 0 | 4 | * | 5 | 6½ | 15.5 | 5 | 0 | |||
6 | SA A | 1½ | 4½ | 3 | * | 4½ | 13.5 | 4 | 0 | |||
7 | Matar | 1 | 2½ | 4 | 3½ | * | 11.0 | 1 | 0 | |||
8 | Fjolnir A | 2½ | 1½ | 1½ | 1½ | * | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | |||
8 teams |
The Swedish Elitserien takes place 7th October 2011 - 11th March 2012. Results now available on Chess-Results. Couldn't find a games section.
TCh-SWE 2011-12 Malmo SWE Fri 7th Oct 2011 - Sun 11th Mar 2012
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Gms | + | - | = | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | Lunds ASK | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 19 |
2 | Team Viking | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 18.5 |
3 | SK Rockaden, Sthlm | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 16 |
4 | Eksjo-Aneby-Alliansen | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 10.5 |
5 | Limhamns SK | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
6 | Solna SS | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10.5 |
7 | SS Manhem | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
8 | SK Rockaden Umea | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
9 | Vasteras SK | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
10 | SK Kamraterna | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
10 teams |
The Czech League takes place 8th October 2011 - 22nd April 2012. Next rounds 3-4 3rd-4th November 2011.
TCh-CZE Ext 2011-12 Prague CZE Sat 8th Oct 2011 - Sun 22nd Apr 2012
Leading Round 2 (of 11) Standings: |
||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | BSS Frydek-Mistek | * | 5 | 5 | 6 | 10.0 | 2.5 | |||||||||
2 | Vystaviste Lysa nad Labem | 3 | * | 5½ | 3 | 8.5 | 2.0 | |||||||||
3 | Slavoj Ostrava - Poruba | 2½ | * | 5½ | 3 | 8.0 | 3.0 | |||||||||
4 | TJ Bohemians Praha | 3 | 2½ | * | 0 | 5.5 | 1.5 | |||||||||
5 | SK Zikuda Turnov | * | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||||||||
6 | 1. Novoborsky SK | * | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||||||||
7 | A64 VALOZ Grygov | * | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||||||||
8 | SK Rapid Pardubice | * | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||||||||
9 | 2222 SK Polabiny | * | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||||||||
10 | Tatran Litovel | * | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||||||||
11 | SK Zlin | * | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||||||||
12 | SK Labortech Ostrava | * | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||||||||
12 teams |
The Dutch League takes place 17th September 2011 - 22nd April 2012. Anish Giri played in the first round. Next round 2: 29th October 2011.
Dutch Teams 2011-12 Amsterdam NED Sat 17th Sep 2011 - Sun 22nd Apr 2012
Leading Round 1 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Rtg | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | Groningen | 2357 | 8 | 2 | 8 | |||||||||
2 | De Stukkenjagers | 2278 | 7 | 2 | 7 | |||||||||
3 | Voerendaal | 2406 | 5½ | 2 | 5½ | |||||||||
4 | LSG | 2350 | 5½ | 2 | 5½ | |||||||||
5 | Accres Apeldoorn | 2343 | 5 | 1 | 5 | |||||||||
6 | Utrecht | 2333 | 5 | 1 | 5 | |||||||||
7 | SO Rotterdam | 2380 | 4½ | 0 | 4½ | |||||||||
8 | HMC Calder | 2446 | 4½ | 0 | 4½ | |||||||||
9 | HSG | 2313 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |||||||||
10 | BSG | 2329 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||
10 teams |
The Hungarian Team Championship take place 25th September 2011 - 20th May 2012. Next Round 2: 30th October 2011.
TCh-HUN 2011-12 Budapest HUN Sun 25th Sep 2011 - Sun 20th May 2012
Leading Round 1 (of 11) Standings: |
||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Bpts |
1 | MLTC | 10 | 10 | |||||||||||
2 | ASE Paks | 9 | 9 | |||||||||||
3 | Aquaprofit-NTSK | 7.5 | 7.5 | |||||||||||
4 | Tatai HAC | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||
5 | Hungaropharma Decs | 6.5 | 6.5 | |||||||||||
6 | Honved ASE | 5.5 | 5.5 | |||||||||||
7 | Vasas SC | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
8 | Z.Csuti-Hydrocomp SK | 4.5 | 4.5 | |||||||||||
9 | ASS-Makoi SVSE | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
10 | Toth Laszlo SE | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
11 | HVSE | 0 | ||||||||||||
12 | Penzugyor SE | 0 | ||||||||||||
12 teams |
The Chinese League started 12th April. This week saw rounds 10-12: 10th-12th July. This year has been a bit of a mess after last year's clear coverage. They change the dates from those shown in chess results so it just turned up this week, the live coverage has broken down for the second successive batch of matches (round 12) and the archive Chinese League Games hasn't been updated (maybe there is an archive elsewhere). Allegedly the next rounds are 13-15 in Qingdao on 26th-28th October, but who knows, at this stage they seem to be making things up as they go along.
Chinese League Ningbo CHN Tue 12th Apr 2011 - Tue 6th Dec 2011
Leading Round 6 (of 18) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Team | Gms | + | - | = | TB1 | TB2 |
1 | 10 | Beijing | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 17.5 |
2 | 5 | Shanghai | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 18.5 |
3 | 6 | Shandong | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 18.5 |
4 | 4 | Tianjin | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 16.0 |
5 | 2 | Zhejiang | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 15.5 |
6 | 9 | Qingdao | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 14.5 |
7 | 8 | Jiangsu | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 15.0 |
8 | 3 | Hebei | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 13.5 |
9 | 1 | Sichuan | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 12.0 |
10 | 7 | Chongqing | 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 9.0 |
10 teams |
The first edition of SportAccord World Mind Games will take place from 8-16 December 2011 in Beijing. 15 Round Swiss Qualifier on PlayChess 29th October. 3 mins + 2 seconds per move.
29th October at 14:00 (Paris, Berlin, Madrid, Warsaw time - 13:00 UK time - 08:00 New York time)
one preliminary 15 round Swiss tourney at 3 minutes + 2 seconds/move
the twelve top players of the preliminary tourney will qualify for a final round robin tournament also with 3 minutes + 2 seconds/move.
The top prize will be an expenses paid trip (flight plus accommodation) to the SportAccord World Mind Games. The winner is not entitled to actually play in the Mind Games, but will be a guest at the event and assist in some social and cultural events promoting chess in China. Playchess.com and ChessBase GmbH will provide extra prizes (software packages) for all players in the final, and some lucky players in the preliminary.
free for all players, even for players with a trial account.
Sources & more information:
http://www.chessbase.com/newsdetail.asp?newsid=7590
http://www.schach.de/playchess/bejing/
http://www.sportaccord.com/en/
http://www.worldmindgames.net/en/
I'm going to have another go at giving the Leiden Chess Festival Open section games, I've made some small corrections and maybe didn't give all the games I thought I did. Along with corrections to a Mitropa Cup game and a Lichtenrader Autumn game where the player has changed his name.
The fields for the Tata Steel Chess Tournament have been announced. The event takes place Sat 14th Jan - Sun 29th Jan 2012. Magnus Carlsen is the top seed of a very strong field. However it is the composition of the field that is most exciting with very few players with a drawish reputation competing and a case could be made for at least half the field emerging as winners. Read the full official press release in English below.
October 2011 official Tata Steel Press Release. Translated using goole and then tidied up by Mark Crowther. Read the original Dutch version.
The participants of the 74th Chess Tournament Tata Steel is the strongest of its - long and rich - history. It features 10 of the top 15 chess players in the world. With an average rating of 2752 it exceeds the Tata Steel Chess Tournament, anniversary edition of 2008, in terms of rating, when the average was 2740. It is also the first time in the history that a tournament with 14 participants with such a strong positions in the rating list. There is a rookie in the A-Group, Vugar Gashimov from Azerbaijan, the current number-10 in the world.
Interesting names are also those of Veselin Topalov (who hasn't played much following his defeat in the world championship match against World Champion Anand in 2010) and Boris Gelfand, the next challenger for Anand.
The defending Tata Steel Chess champion Hikaru Nakamura from America, returns. The Dutch contribution to the A-group of the tournament is the 17-year-old Anish Giri and the talented Loek van Wely and A-Group regular who returns after a years sabbatical.
Included in the Grandmaster groups B and C of the Tata Steel Chess Tournament are the names of eight participating women. Among them, the reigning European champion Viktorija Cmilyte, who leads the B group. The other two female participants in this group are Kateryna Lahno (fifth in the world) and the young Dronavalli Harika (20) from India. Reigning European champion Vladimir Potkin makes his debut in Wijk aan Zee in this group. The organizing committee is pleased that former winner Jan Timman's invitation to play in the B group, has been accepted.
The grandmaster group C features the debuts of Dutch youth players Lisa Schut (17) and Anne Haast (18). There are 3 other women in this group, the Armenian grandmaster Elina Danielian (living in Groningen), German and Indian players Elisabeth Paehtz and Tania Sachdev.
Also two-time national junior champion Lars Ootes (20) is among the participants, and Daan Brandenburg, who earlier this year gained the grandmaster title. Both Ootes and Brandenburg were not previously in one of the master groups. One notable name in the C group is that of Matthew Sadler, the Netherlands-based former world top 100 player. The Englishman, in fact an amateur chess player, debuts in Wijk aan Zee. He seems to be a fortunate pick, because of two impressive tournament victories in Barcelona and Oslo the next world he will ascend to a place in the top-100.
The 74th Tata Steel Chess Tournament will take place from 13 to 29 January 2012 in the sports hall Moriaan in Wijk aan Zee. Admission is free to the public. Participants in the amateur groups can register from Monday, October 31, 2011 via the site.
See also: http://www.tatasteelchess.com
A-Group Wijk aan Zee NED Sat 14th Jan 2012 - Sun 29th Jan 2012
September Rating List used: Average rating: 2752 Category: 21. Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ti | Name | FED | WRk | Rtg | DofB |
GM | Carlsen, Magnus | NOR | 1 | 2823 | 1990 |
GM | Aronian, Levon | ARM | 3 | 2807 | 1982 |
GM | Karjakin, Sergey | RUS | 5 | 2772 | 1990 |
GM | Topalov, Veselin | BUL | 6 | 2768 | 1975 |
GM | Ivanchuk, Vassily | UKR | 7 | 2765 | 1969 |
GM | Gashimov, Vugar | AZE | 10 | 2756 | 1986 |
GM | Kamsky, Gata | USA | 11 | 2756 | 1974 |
GM | Nakamura, Hikaru | USA | 12 | 2753 | 1987 |
GM | Radjabov, Teimour | AZE | 13 | 2752 | 1987 |
GM | Gelfand, Boris | ISR | 15 | 2746 | 1968 |
GM | Giri, Anish | NED | 23 | 2722 | 1994 |
GM | Caruana, Fabiano | ITA | 32 | 2712 | 1992 |
GM | Navara, David | CZE | 42 | 2705 | 1985 |
GM | Van Wely, Loek | NED | 55 | 2689 | 1972 |
B-Group Wijk aan Zee NED Sat 14th Jan 2012 - Sun 29th Jan 2012
September Rating List: Average rating: 2597 Category: 14. Player List |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Ti | Name | FED | Rtg | DofB |
GM | Motylev, Alexander | RUS | 2690 | 1979 |
GM | Bruzon, Lazaro | CUB | 2682 | 1982 |
GM | Harikrishna, Pentala | IND | 2672 | 1986 |
GM | Potkin, Vladimir | RUS | 2671 | 1982 |
GM | Tiviakov, Sergei | NED | 2647 | 1973 |
GM | Reinderman, Dimitri | NED | 2594 | 1972 |
GM | L'Ami, Erwin | NED | 2592 | 1985 |
GM | Ernst, Sipke | NED | 2581 | 1979 |
GM | Nyzhnyk, Illya | UKR | 2561 | 1996 |
GM | Timman, Jan | NED | 2555 | 1951 |
GM | Lahno, Kateryna | UKR | 2554 | 1989 |
GM | Vocaturo, Daniele | ITA | 2537 | 1989 |
GM | Cmilyte, Viktorija | LIT | 2525 | 1983 |
GM | Dronavalli, Harika | IND | 2505 | 1991 |
C-Group Wijk aan Zee NED Sat 14th Jan 2012 - Sun 29th Jan 2012
September Rating List: Average rating (13 players): 2445. Player List |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Ti | Name | FED | Rtg | DofB |
GM | Turov, Maxim | RUS | 2643 | 1979 |
GM | Sadler, Matthew | ENG | 2625 | 1974 |
GM | Tikkanen, Hans | SWE | 2591 | 1985 |
GM | Brandenburg, Daan | NED | 2522 | 1987 |
GM | Danielian, Elina | ARM | 2517 | 1978 |
IM | Grover, Sahaj | IND | 2514 | 1995 |
WGM | Paehtz, Elisabeth | GER | 2461 | 1985 |
WGM | Sachdev, Tania | IND | 2419 | 1986 |
Hopman, Pieter | NED | 2351 | 1972 | |
Ootes, Lars | NED | 2340 | 1991 | |
WIM | Schut, Lisa | NED | 2290 | 1994 |
WIM | Haast, Anne | NED | 2264 | 1993 |
FM | Goudriaan, Etienne | NED | 2250 | 1990 |
Plus the winner of the Cultural Village Tournament in Wijk aan Zee (21 to 30 November 2011)
Tal Memorial 2011 Moscow RUS Wed 16th Nov 2011 - Fri 25th Nov 2011
Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Carlsen, Magnus | GM | NOR | 2823 | 1503014 |
2 | Anand, Viswanathan | GM | IND | 2817 | 5000017 |
3 | Aronian, Levon | GM | ARM | 2807 | 13300474 |
4 | Kramnik, Vladimir | GM | RUS | 2791 | 4101588 |
5 | Karjakin, Sergey | GM | RUS | 2772 | 14109603 |
6 | Ivanchuk, Vassily | GM | UKR | 2765 | 14100010 |
7 | Nakamura, Hikaru | GM | USA | 2753 | 2016192 |
8 | Gelfand, Boris | GM | ISR | 2746 | 2805677 |
9 | Svidler, Peter | GM | RUS | 2740 | 4102142 |
10 | Nepomniachtchi, Ian | GM | RUS | 2718 | 4168119 |
A-Group Wijk aan Zee NED Sat 14th Jan 2012 - Sun 29th Jan 2012
Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Carlsen, Magnus | GM | NOR | 2823 | 1503014 |
2 | Aronian, Levon | GM | ARM | 2807 | 13300474 |
3 | Karjakin, Sergey | GM | RUS | 2772 | 14109603 |
4 | Topalov, Veselin | GM | BUL | 2768 | 2900084 |
5 | Ivanchuk, Vassily | GM | UKR | 2765 | 14100010 |
6 | Kamsky, Gata | GM | USA | 2756 | 2000024 |
7 | Gashimov, Vugar | GM | AZE | 2756 | 13400630 |
8 | Nakamura, Hikaru | GM | USA | 2753 | 2016192 |
9 | Radjabov, Teimour | GM | AZE | 2752 | 13400924 |
10 | Gelfand, Boris | GM | ISR | 2746 | 2805677 |
11 | Giri, Anish | GM | NED | 2722 | 24116068 |
12 | Caruana, Fabiano | GM | ITA | 2712 | 2020009 |
13 | Navara, David | GM | CZE | 2705 | 309095 |
14 | Van Wely, Loek | GM | NED | 2689 | 1000268 |
B-Group Wijk aan Zee NED Sat 14th Jan 2012 - Sun 29th Jan 2012
Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Motylev, Alexander | GM | RUS | 2690 | 4121830 |
2 | Bruzon Batista, Lazaro | GM | CUB | 2682 | 3503739 |
3 | Harikrishna, Pentala | GM | IND | 2672 | 5007003 |
4 | Potkin, Vladimir | GM | RUS | 2671 | 4131061 |
5 | Tiviakov, Sergei | GM | NED | 2647 | 1008013 |
6 | Reinderman, Dimitri | GM | NED | 2594 | 1001302 |
7 | L'Ami, Erwin | GM | NED | 2592 | 1007998 |
8 | Ernst, Sipke | GM | NED | 2581 | 1004689 |
9 | Nyzhnyk, Illya | GM | UKR | 2561 | 14118084 |
10 | Timman, Jan H | GM | NED | 2555 | 1000012 |
11 | Lahno, Kateryna | GM | UKR | 2554 | 14109336 |
12 | Vocaturo, Daniele | GM | ITA | 2537 | 813192 |
13 | Cmilyte, Viktorija | GM | LTU | 2525 | 12801259 |
14 | Harika, Dronavalli | IM | IND | 2505 | 5015197 |
C-Group Wijk aan Zee NED Sat 14th Jan 2012 - Sun 29th Jan 2012
Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Turov, Maxim | GM | RUS | 2643 | 4120086 |
2 | Sadler, Matthew D | GM | ENG | 2625 | 400173 |
3 | Tikkanen, Hans | GM | SWE | 2591 | 1706446 |
4 | Brandenburg, Daan | GM | NED | 2522 | 1011014 |
5 | Danielian, Elina | GM | ARM | 2517 | 13300210 |
6 | Grover, Sahaj | IM | IND | 2514 | 5021103 |
7 | Paehtz, Elisabeth | IM | GER | 2461 | 4641833 |
8 | Tania, Sachdev | IM | IND | 2419 | 5007844 |
9 | Hopman, Pieter | NED | 2351 | 1005669 | |
10 | Ootes, Lars | NED | 2340 | 1019708 | |
11 | Schut, Lisa | WIM | NED | 2290 | 1019481 |
12 | Haast, Anne | WIM | NED | 2264 | 1017292 |
13 | Goudriaan, Etienne | FM | NED | 2250 | 1021150 |