THE WEEK IN CHESS 880 19th September 2011 by Mark Crowther

Sponsored by the London Chess Centre

TWIC Home| The London Chess Centre| Online-Shop

Contact The Week in Chess
Mark Crowther
E-Mail mdcrowth@btinternet.com
Mobile 07971 920016
http://www.chesscenter.com/twic/twic.html

Contents

1) Introduction
2) FIDE World Cup 2011
3) Shenzhen FIDE Women's Grand Prix 2011
4) 22nd Moscow-St Petersburg Match
5) Kasparov in Clichy
6) Kings vs Queens
7) Mumbai Mayor's Cup 2011
8) Nordic Senior Championships
9) 10th Istanbul Chess Festival
10) 2nd Livigno Open
11) 2nd Zlatni Rat Open
12) 53rd Imperia Open
13) Pushchino Autumn
14) 91st Montreal Open 2011
15) 133rd New York State Championships
16) 1st Duchamp International
17) 23rd Schlosspark Open
18) 37th ch-LIB
19) 9th Amantea Open
20) African Games 2011
21) 5th ch-EUR I.B.C.A
22) First Saturday September 2011
23) Lausanne Open
24) TUR-IRI Friendship Match
25) Pancevo WGM
26) Sunningdale Autumn Congress 2011
27) Wiener Landesmeisterschaft 2011
28) Sorea Open
29) XXI Gros Open
30) Maria Albulet Memorial
31) European Youth 2011
32) US Chess League 2011
33) Active Team Events
34) Forthcoming Events and Links

Games Section
FIDE World Cup 201114 games
Shenzhen FIDE Women's Grand Prix 201136 games
22nd Moscow-St Petersburg Match20 games
Kasparov in Clichy5 games
Kings vs Queens15 games
Nordic Senior Championships176 games
10th Istanbul Chess Festival145 games
2nd Livigno Open231 games
2nd Zlatni Rat Open170 games
Pushchino Autumn54 games
133rd New York State Championships24 games
1st Duchamp International45 games
23rd Schlosspark Open526 games
37th ch-LIB64 games
9th Amantea Open157 games
African Games 2011292 games
5th ch-EUR I.B.C.A 351 games
First Saturday September 201142 games
TUR-IRI Friendship Match16 games
Pancevo WGM18 games
Sunningdale Autumn Congress 2011115 games
Wiener Landesmeisterschaft 201144 games
Sorea Open70 games
XXI Gros Open72 games
Maria Albulet Memorial16 games
US Chess League 201132 games
2750 games

Contact the London Chess Centre
E-Mail info@chess.co.uk
Tel: +44 020-73882404 Fax:+44 020-73882407
USA Telephone Orders: 1 561 827 0993
http://www.chess.co.uk/

Links:

Shop: http://www.ukgamesshop.com/

Download the Chess and Bridge 2011 catalogue in pdf format.

1) Introduction

My thanks to Alexander Prokhorov, Roland Wimmer, Luiz Roberto Da Costa Jr, Jack Peters, Miklos Orso, Georgios Souleidis, Adolivio Capece, Bernard Ouimet, Bill Townsend, Bob Jones, Christoff Mans, Jan Mazuch, Kristianus Liem, Mitko Iliev and everyone else who helped with the issue.

Peter Svidler took the World Cup after defeating his friend Alexander Grischuk in the final. Although his path to the final was as hard as anyone's he only had play-offs in the 2nd and 3rd rounds and he clearly earned the right to be the freshest at the end. Self-deprocating about his own talents he managed to find a way to play confident chess and reach the final in an impressive way and show that he is still one of the most naturally gifted players around, and I think in this case importantly, one of the most experienced. Grischuk mentioned their recent heavy schedules could have meant they weren't at their best but it is certainly my feeling that some of Svidler's very best results have come at such times.

Vassily Ivanchuk has had more then his fair share of destressing moments in chess. 20 years ago when he was one of the very favourites to by a future world champion he was old-manned out of the world championships by Arthur Yusupov in a speed playoff match. There was always next time. But the chaos in the world championship system and bad luck has contrived to prevent Ivanchuk ever becoming a Candidate again. He got past Ruslan Ponomariov in a match where both seemed close being dead on their feet to make the Candidates again. It would also be nice to see Ponomariov there if Ukraine bid for the Candidates tournament of 8 that will take place next year but Ivanchuk has earned his new chance.

It has been an exhausting period for me over the summer. This week Garry Kasparov played a nice exhibition event in Clichy. We weren't sure until the last minute what this was going to be. It turned out to be blitz chess. Kasparov beat Maxime Vachier-Lagrave 1.5-0.5 in a match that shows Kasparov can still play. Then there was another surprise. There was a match between St Petersburg and Moscow over the weekend with a very strong field. In the end the mighty elo was right and Moscow got home by winning the final three games to finish after the match had been close before that.

I hope to have a few days of relative quiet as I am very tired, then we get the European Club Cup starting Saturday in Rogaska Slatina with many of the World Cup players including all 4 of the players there at the end, followed by Bilbao Final Masters starting Monday in Sao Paulo with World Chess Champion Viswanthan Anand, Magnus Carlsen, Levon Aronian, Vassily Ivanchuk, Hikaru Nakamura and Franciso Vallejo Pons. As a negative it seems that whilst not yet confirmed the Pearl Spring SuperGM event is about to be postponed or cancelled as they couldn't get the players they wanted. So busy times ahead.

Hope you enjoy this issue.

Mark

2) FIDE World Cup 2011

Peter Svidler won the FIDE World Cup in Khanty Mansiysk and a cheque for $96,000 with a final game draw securing a 2.5-1.5 win against Alexander Grischuk. After a cautious opening Svidler suddenly seemed resolved to actively take the title and his energetic play which has typified his performance easily got him the draw required. Grischuk said that his opponent clearly played the best of anyone in the event. Svidler earned more rest days with some fine wins with black against a very tough sequence of opponents and this energy clearly helped in the final. Svidler's opponents were: Lima, Nguyen, Caruana, Kamsky, Polgar and Ponomariov leading to the final.

Vassily Ivanchuk finally didn't disappoint his supporters when he held on to draw and win a match he dominated at the start against Ruslan Ponomariov who looked totally out of gas.

FIDE World Cup 2011 Khanty-Mansiysk RUS Sun 28th Aug 2011 - Tue 20th Sep 2011
Round 7 Results
NameFEDG1G2G3G4 R1 R2 r3 r4 B1 B2 SDPts
Grischuk, AlexanderRUS0½½½
Svidler, PeterRUS1½½½
NameFEDG1G2G3G4 R1 R2 r3 r4 B1 B2 SDPts
Ivanchuk, VassilyUKR½1½½
Ponomariov, RuslanUKR½0½½

FIDE World Cup 2011 Khanty-Mansiysk RUS Sun 28th Aug 2011 - Tue 20th Sep 2011
Round 6 Results
NameFEDG1G2R1R2B1B2B3B4SDTot
Semifinal Match 01
Svidler, PeterRUS½11.5
Ponomariov, RuslanUKR½00.5
Semifinal Match 02
Grischuk, AlexanderRUS½½101½3.5
Ivanchuk, VassilyUKR½½010½2.5

3) Shenzhen FIDE Women's Grand Prix 2011

The 2nd Women's Grand Prix of the 2011-12 series took place 7th-19th September 2011. Women's World Champion Hou Yifan took clear first place as she did in the first. She scored 8/11 undefeated a point clear of Anna Muzychuk.

Shenzhen WGP 2011 Shenzhen CHN Thu 1st Sep 2011 - Thu 15th Sep 2011. Category: 10. Ave: (2482)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Hou, Yifan GM CHN 2578 # = = 1 = 1 1 = = 1 1 = 8 2649
2 Muzychuk, Anna IM SLO 2545 = # = = = = = 1 = 1 = 1 7 2579
3 Ju, Wenjun WGM CHN 2536 = = # = 1 = = 0 1 = = 1 6.5 2542
4 Tan, Zhongyi WGM CHN 2429 0 = = # = = = = = 1 1 1 6.5 2552
5 Zhao, Xue GM CHN 2497 = = 0 = # 1 1 0 = = = 1 6 2517
6 Ruan, Lufei WGM CHN 2477 0 = = = 0 # = 1 = = 1 1 6 2519
7 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag IM MGL 2465 0 = = = 0 = # 0 1 1 = 1 5.5 2484
8 Danielian, Elina GM ARM 2517 = 0 1 = 1 0 1 # 0 0 = = 5 2443
9 Zhu, Chen GM QAT 2490 = = 0 = = = 0 1 # 0 = = 4.5 2417
10 Cmilyte, Viktorija GM LTU 2525 0 0 = 0 = = 0 1 1 # = = 4.5 2413
11 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina IM RUS 2421 0 = = 0 = 0 = = = = # = 4 2386
12 Yildiz, Betul Cemre WIM TUR 2308 = 0 0 0 0 0 0 = = = = # 2.5 2287
Round 1. Wed 7th Sep 2011
Cmilyte, Viktorija 1/2-1/2 Ruan, Lufei 63 D19 QGD Slav
Tan, Zhongyi 1/2-1/2 Ju, Wenjun 33 E60 King's Indian, 3.Nf3
Muzychuk, Anna 1-0 Danielian, Elina 64 B12 Caro-Kann
Hou, Yifan 1-0 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina 68 C50 Giuoco Piano
Zhao, Xue 1-0 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag 63 D43 QGD semi-Slav
Yildiz, Betul Cemre 1/2-1/2 Zhu, Chen 36 C07 French
Round 2. Thu 8th Sep 2011
Yildiz, Betul Cemre 0-1 Zhao, Xue 47 B40 Sicilian defence
Munguntuul, Batkhuyag 0-1 Hou, Yifan 44 B43 Sicilian
Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina 1/2-1/2 Muzychuk, Anna 46 A33 English
Danielian, Elina 1/2-1/2 Tan, Zhongyi 55 D30 Queen's gambit declined
Ju, Wenjun 1/2-1/2 Cmilyte, Viktorija 54 E60 King's Indian
Zhu, Chen 1/2-1/2 Ruan, Lufei 41 A20 English opening
Round 3. Fri 9th Sep 2011
Ruan, Lufei 1/2-1/2 Ju, Wenjun 31 B53 Sicilian, Chekhover variation
Cmilyte, Viktorija 1-0 Danielian, Elina 30 D19 QGD Slav
Tan, Zhongyi 1-0 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina 65 D30 Queen's gambit declined
Muzychuk, Anna 1/2-1/2 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag 50 B40 Sicilian defence
Hou, Yifan 1/2-1/2 Yildiz, Betul Cemre 90 C55 Two knights defence (Modern bishop's opening)
Zhao, Xue 1/2-1/2 Zhu, Chen 48 D87 Gruenfeld
Round 4. Sat 10th Sep 2011
Zhao, Xue 1/2-1/2 Hou, Yifan 15 E06 Catalan
Yildiz, Betul Cemre 0-1 Muzychuk, Anna 58 B22 Sicilian
Munguntuul, Batkhuyag 1/2-1/2 Tan, Zhongyi 59 C42 Petrov
Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina 1/2-1/2 Cmilyte, Viktorija 52 A10 English opening
Danielian, Elina 0-1 Ruan, Lufei 51 D45 QGD semi-Slav
Zhu, Chen 0-1 Ju, Wenjun 48 E98 King's Indian
Round 5. Mon 12th Sep 2011
Ju, Wenjun 0-1 Danielian, Elina 94 A07 Reti
Ruan, Lufei 1-0 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina 66 B61 Sicilian
Cmilyte, Viktorija 0-1 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag 68 D43 QGD semi-Slav
Tan, Zhongyi 1-0 Yildiz, Betul Cemre 24 D27 QGA
Muzychuk, Anna 1/2-1/2 Zhao, Xue 66 C45 Scotch game
Hou, Yifan 1/2-1/2 Zhu, Chen 50 C11 French
Round 6. Tue 13th Sep 2011
Hou, Yifan 1/2-1/2 Muzychuk, Anna 49 C77 Ruy Lopez
Zhao, Xue 1/2-1/2 Tan, Zhongyi 70 D38 QGD
Yildiz, Betul Cemre 1/2-1/2 Cmilyte, Viktorija 52 B27 Sicilian
Munguntuul, Batkhuyag 1/2-1/2 Ruan, Lufei 14 C67 Ruy Lopez
Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina 1/2-1/2 Ju, Wenjun 32 A05 Reti
Zhu, Chen 1-0 Danielian, Elina 37 D17 QGD Slav
Round 7. Wed 14th Sep 2011
Danielian, Elina 1/2-1/2 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina 63 D02 Queen's pawn game
Ju, Wenjun 1/2-1/2 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag 36 D43 QGD semi-Slav
Ruan, Lufei 1-0 Yildiz, Betul Cemre 36 C26 Vienna
Cmilyte, Viktorija 1/2-1/2 Zhao, Xue 72 E21 Nimzo-Indian
Tan, Zhongyi 0-1 Hou, Yifan 29 E06 Catalan
Muzychuk, Anna 1/2-1/2 Zhu, Chen 45 C07 French
Round 8. Thu 15th Sep 2011
Muzychuk, Anna 1/2-1/2 Tan, Zhongyi 49 C43 Petrov
Hou, Yifan 1-0 Cmilyte, Viktorija 40 B76 Sicilian
Zhao, Xue 1-0 Ruan, Lufei 32 D45 QGD semi-Slav
Yildiz, Betul Cemre 0-1 Ju, Wenjun 37 B51 Sicilian
Munguntuul, Batkhuyag 0-1 Danielian, Elina 87 B12 Caro-Kann
Zhu, Chen 1/2-1/2 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina 29 D34 QGD
Round 9. Sat 17th Sep 2011
Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina 1/2-1/2 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag 92 A30 English
Danielian, Elina 1/2-1/2 Yildiz, Betul Cemre 57 D02 Queen's pawn game, Krause variation
Ju, Wenjun 1-0 Zhao, Xue 66 E06 Catalan
Ruan, Lufei 0-1 Hou, Yifan 40 B84 Sicilian
Cmilyte, Viktorija 0-1 Muzychuk, Anna 25 D43 QGD semi-Slav
Tan, Zhongyi 1/2-1/2 Zhu, Chen 50 D77 Neo-Gruenfeld, 6.O-O
Round 10. Sun 18th Sep 2011
Tan, Zhongyi 1-0 Cmilyte, Viktorija 42 A88 Dutch
Muzychuk, Anna 1/2-1/2 Ruan, Lufei 35 C65 Ruy Lopez
Hou, Yifan 1/2-1/2 Ju, Wenjun 40 B93 Sicilian
Zhao, Xue 0-1 Danielian, Elina 58 D17 QGD Slav
Yildiz, Betul Cemre 1/2-1/2 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina 41 B52 Sicilian
Zhu, Chen 0-1 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag 57 D43 QGD semi-Slav
Round 11. Mon 19th Sep 2011
Munguntuul, Batkhuyag 1-0 Yildiz, Betul Cemre 35 C63 Ruy Lopez
Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina 1/2-1/2 Zhao, Xue 26 A28 English
Danielian, Elina 1/2-1/2 Hou, Yifan 40 A14 English
Ju, Wenjun 1/2-1/2 Muzychuk, Anna 42 D11 QGD Slav
Ruan, Lufei 1/2-1/2 Tan, Zhongyi 56 B08 Pirc
Cmilyte, Viktorija 1-0 Zhu, Chen 36 D82 Gruenfeld

4) 22nd Moscow-St Petersburg Match

There was a two day 10 board match between St Petersburg and Moscow in St Petersburg on Sat-Sun 17th-18th September 2011. This traditional event is back after a 5 year break. Interest in chess sponsorship (this time Gazprom) seems to be really quite high in Russia at the moment. Moscow were the strong Elo favourites. Moscow: 2700+ players Morozevich, Nepomniachtchi, Jakovenko, Dreev, Malakhov. St Petersburg: Vitiugov. The team lists below contains a couple of reserves for each side. Day 1 was drawn 5-5 (being especially stupid I missed Peter Svidler's joke that it was drawn 5.5-5.5 with top board being held elsewhere, of course he and Grischuk (Moscow) would have almost certainly have played had they not been in the World Cup Final). Alexander Morozevich won on top board. Day 2 was again close with Alexander Morozevich losing the return game to Nikita Vitiugov. With three games still going the match was tied at 8.5-8.5 but then Moscow won the final three to win 11.5-8.5 overall and 6.5-3.6 on day 2.

22nd Moscow-St Petersburg Match (St Petersburg RUS) Sat 17th Sep 2011 - Sun 18th Sep 2011
BdSt PetersburgRtg8.511.5RtgMoscow
1N. Vitiugov27260-11-02737A. Morozevich
2E. Alekseev2662½½2718I. Nepomniachtchi
3K. Sakaev2609½½2716D. Jakovenko
4I. Khairullin2642½½2711A. Dreev
5E. Romanov26391-0½2710V. Malakhov
6A. Khalifman2627½0-12692E. Inarkiev
7M. Matlakov2630½0-12688A. Ryazantsev
8V. Yemelin2568½0-12682B. Grachev
9A. Shimanov2565½½2666V. Zvyagintsev
10V. Popov2545½0-12637E. Najer
22nd Match St Petersburg RUS Sat 17th Sep 2011 - Sun 18th Sep 2011
Player List
TeamNameTiFEDRtg
MoscowMorozevich, AlexanderGMRUS2737
MoscowNepomniachtchi, IanGMRUS2718
MoscowJakovenko, DmitryGMRUS2716
MoscowDreev, AlekseyGMRUS2711
MoscowMalakhov, VladimirGMRUS2710
MoscowInarkiev, ErnestoGMRUS2692
MoscowRiazantsev, AlexanderGMRUS2688
MoscowGrachev, BorisGMRUS2682
MoscowZvjaginsev, VadimGMRUS2666
MoscowNajer, EvgeniyGMRUS2637
MoscowSavchenko, BorisGMRUS2630
MoscowChadaev, NikolaiGMRUS2564
St PetersburgVitiugov, NikitaGMRUS2726
St PetersburgAlekseev, EvgenyGMRUS2662
St PetersburgKhairullin, IldarGMRUS2642
St PetersburgRomanov, EvgenyGMRUS2639
St PetersburgMatlakov, MaximGMRUS2630
St PetersburgKhalifman, AlexanderGMRUS2627
St PetersburgSakaev, KonstantinGMRUS2609
St PetersburgYemelin, VasilyGMRUS2568
St PetersburgShimanov, AleksandrGMRUS2565
St PetersburgPopov, ValerijGMRUS2545
St PetersburgIvanov, SergeyGMRUS2537
St PetersburgYevseev, DenisGMRUS2529
24 players including substitutes

5) Kasparov in Clichy

Garry Kasparov as part of promoting his Chess in Schools campaign in Europe held a one day exhibition in Clichy. This was a sell out in the auditorium of the Lyceum Auffray. The event saw Maxime Vachier-Lagrave defeat Laurent Fressinet in a final 5m to 4m sudden death playoff game after two 5m+3spm blitz games (the first one is incomplete) were drawn for the right to play Kasparov. You'd have thought Kasparov would have been at a disadvantage with Vachier warmed up but he won a nice game with white in the Sicilian. Kasparov steered the second game to a draw by repetition and a win by 1.5-0.5. A final consultation game saw Vachier, paired with Laurent Baumel, beat Kasparov, paired with Anthony Delon. This latter game was a bit of fun and not a serious one.

Kasparov Exhib Clichy
Kasparov, Garry - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1-0 59 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Kasparov, Garry ½-½ 49 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Kasparov Exhib Clichy (FRA), 17 ix 2011
Name Ti NAT Rtng 1 2 Total Perf
Kasparov, Garry g RUS 2812 1 ½ 2908
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2715 0 ½ ½ 2619
Kasparov Exhib Clichy
Fressinet, Laurent - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime ½-½ 27 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Fressinet, Laurent ½-½ 39 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Fressinet, Laurent - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 0-1 37 B07 Pirc Defence
Kasparov Exhib Clichy (FRA), 17 ix 2011
Name Ti NAT Rtng 1 2 3 Total Perf
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2715 ½ ½ 1 2 2821
Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2696 ½ ½ 0 1 2590

6) Kings vs Queens

The Kings vs Queens in Saint Louis concludes. This Chess960 and Rapid event saw the final score finish as Kings 31.5 - Queens 18.5. The Queens team do win final rapid 3-2. Hikaru Nakamura was the top score conceding just the one draw in scoring 9.5/10.

Kings vs Queens Rap Saint Louis USA Sat 10th Sep 2011 - Thu 15th Sep 2011
Leading Final Combined Round 5 Standings:
RkTeamNameTiPts
1KingsHikaru NakamuraGM9.5
2KingsBen FinegoldGM7.5
3KingsMarc ArnoldIM6
4KingsJacek StopaIM6
5KingsKevin Cao2.5
1QueensAlexandra KosteniukGM5.5
2QueensKateryno LahnoGM5
3QueensIrina KrushIM3
4QueensAnna ZatonskihIM2.5
5QueensMartha FierroIM2.5
10 players

7) Mumbai Mayor's Cup 2011

The Mumbai Mayor's Cup takes place 16th-24th September 2011. I will round up games next week.

Mumbai Mayor's Cup Mumbai IND Fri 16th Sep 2011 - Sat 24th Sep 2011
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Rathnakaran KIMIND23865.016.010.018.50
2Shyam Nikil PIMIND24185.016.010.016.00
3Hossain EnamulGMBAN24814.518.011.015.75
4Satyapragyan SwayangsuIMIND24154.518.010.515.75
5Kunte AbhijitGMIND25284.517.010.515.25
6Aleksandrov AleksejGMBLR26184.516.010.014.00
7Dzhumaev MaratGMUZB24924.515.510.013.75
8Kravtsiv MartynGMUKR25834.515.59.514.25
9Heberla BartlomiejGMPOL25394.515.09.513.50
10Neelotpal DasGMIND24584.514.09.012.50
11Ankit R RajparaIND22814.513.08.511.25
12Prasanna Raghuram RaoIMIND24184.017.510.013.25
13Chadaev NikolaiGMRUS25644.017.010.512.50
14Priyadharshan KIMIND23764.017.010.012.00
15Shyam Sundar MIMIND24574.016.510.012.75
16Rahman ZiaurGMBAN25284.016.510.012.00
17Sethuraman S PGMIND25294.016.59.011.50
18Thakur AkashIND23194.016.09.512.25
19Thejkumar M SIMIND24504.016.09.512.00
20Himanshu SharmaIMIND24214.016.09.511.50
Akshayraj KoreIMIND23844.016.09.511.50
22Singh D PIMIND23444.015.09.011.75
23Padmini RoutWGMIND23564.015.09.011.00
24Soumya SwaminathanWGMIND23184.015.09.010.50
25Gomes Mary AnnWGMIND23254.015.08.511.00
26Murshed NiazGMBAN24424.014.59.011.50
Vishnu Prasanna VIMIND23824.014.59.011.50
28Deviatkin AndreiGMRUS25804.014.58.511.25
29Bartakke Amardeep SIND21734.014.58.010.00
30Swayams MishraIND23544.014.08.510.00
Phadke SohanIND22944.014.08.510.00
32Sengupta DeepGMIND25724.012.57.59.50
33Sangma RahulIMIND23854.011.06.59.50
34Anwesh UpadhyayaIMIND24083.518.010.511.25
35Laxman R RGMIND24513.517.010.010.50
36Navin Kanna T UIND23423.516.59.510.25
37Grover SahajIMIND25143.516.09.59.75
38Prakash G BIMIND23323.516.09.59.50
39Prasad Devaki VIMIND23653.516.09.09.75
40Kulkarni ChinmayIND23053.515.59.59.75
278 players

8) Nordic Senior Championships

The Nordic Senior Championships took place 10th-18th September 2011. Jorn Sloth edged out Yrjo A. Rantanen on tie-break after they both scored 7/9.

Nordic Senior Champs Reykjavik ISL Sat 10th Sep 2011 - Sun 18th Sep 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Sloth JornFMDEN23287.052.541.539.50
2Rantanen Yrjo A.GMFIN24007.052.040.039.00
3Olafsson FridrikGMISL24346.547.538.032.75
4Malmdin Nils AkeFMSWE23076.547.037.032.25
5Westerinen Heikki M.J.GMFIN23406.051.040.033.50
6Ofstad PerNOR21826.045.534.527.50
7Nilsson WeineSWE18885.547.037.025.25
8Halldorsson BragiISL21985.546.536.524.75
9Patola EeroFIN18865.546.536.027.75
10Solmundarson MagnusISL22195.545.534.525.25
11Kristjansson OlafurISL21735.544.034.024.50
12Thor Jon ThISL21885.542.534.024.00
13Danielsson RobertSWE20875.540.032.022.00
14Sorensen BentFMDEN23415.049.538.524.75
15Taksrud VidarNOR20745.044.034.520.75
16Sigurjonsson Johann OISL21335.043.033.522.50
17Lyly SeppoFIN19375.042.032.019.75
18Gunnarsson Gunnar KISL22205.041.031.520.25
19Kristiansen ErlingFMNOR22205.040.532.521.25
20Kristjansson Sigurdur EISL19245.040.531.520.75
21Jonsson Pall GISL05.040.531.021.50
22Auvinen EsaFIN19175.039.530.519.75
23Ludviksson JohannesISL04.545.035.022.25
24Jonsson Sigurdur HISL18364.545.034.521.25
25Gunnlaugsson Gisli SamuelISL18464.543.533.521.00
26Zach JohnDEN19234.542.533.020.00
27Gustavsson StureSWE20274.542.033.019.25
28Gardarsson HalldorISL19504.541.533.518.25
29Rangoy HelgeNOR19444.541.533.518.25
30Finnlaugsson GunnarISL20724.541.033.018.75
31Breidfjord PalmarISL18064.540.532.018.25
32Gunnarsson MagnusISL21064.540.531.519.25
33Gudmundsson Einar SISL17134.539.531.017.75
34Andersson Sven-OlofSWE20524.536.529.015.25
35Eiriksson SigurdurISL19654.041.032.016.50
36Wicklund-Hansen RichardNOR18814.038.530.013.75
37Sandklef AkeSWE20084.037.028.513.00
38Ingvason SigurgeirSWE20164.036.528.013.75
39Valtysson ThorISL20414.035.025.513.25
40Gummesson IngvarSWE19554.033.025.513.00
52 players

9) 10th Istanbul Chess Festival

The 10th Istanbul Chess Festival took place 12th-18th September 2011. Konstantine Shanava edged out Valeriy Neverov on tie-break after both scored 7.5/9.

10th Istanbul Open A Istanbul TUR Mon 12th Sep 2011 - Sun 18th Sep 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12SHANAVA KONSTANTINEGMGEO2562514545,00
24NEVEROV VALERIYGMUKR2508504542,50
310ABDULOV ORKHANAZE238774844½37,25
41SUMETS ANDREYGMUKR257974641½38,50
57ANNABERDIEV MEILISIMTKM24365045½35,50
66BAGATUROV GIORGIGMGEO2468504535,75
75HARUTJUNYAN GEVORGGMARM2471494435,00
83ROMANISHIN OLEG MGMUKR25374843½35,50
919NASRI AMINIRI228345½4133,00
1013CITAK SELIMFMTUR235145½40½33,75
1115MOHAMMAD SAMIRFMSYR2349444031,50
128ERDOGDU MERTIMTUR243164742½31,25
1321ERTAN CANTUR224364641½29,25
149ODEEV HANDSZARGMTKM2392645½40½31,75
1518GRIGORIEV ARMENGEO2283643½39½27,00
1625DUMAN AYDINTUR22046433926,50
1716BAKR JWANFMSYR232264237½29,50
1845MURAD NURIAZE1984640½3726,00
1931BOLAT AHMETTUR2089638½3523,50
2022ALZAIM TALALSYR223244½40½26,00
2127ABOUDI MARWANJOR219241½3823,75
2258BAGLAN ESATTUR1873413724,00
2324PRIMBETOV KAZBEKKAZ221440½3723,00
2448AGAOGLU AYDINTUR193640½36½23,75
2549YARGICI MAZHAR KUTAYTUR19214036½23,75
2634MECIT EMRETUR204738½3523,25
2779AKIN ONURTUR1741333020,50
2814DARBAN MORTEZAIMIRI2349547½4326,50
2920AL-TARBOSH WARDFMSYR22515433921,00
3037ONEM CEMTUR202154137½19,50
3164TAHAOGLU UGUR BARKINTUR1855540½36½20,50
3223KERIGAN DEMRETUR2226540½3623,25
3338OZBILEN HAYRITUR2019539½3621,00
3443KOKSAL EGETUR19935393619,00
3526AZAM ZENOSYR220453935½21,00
3633YASER TAWEELSYR206453935½18,00
3799BABALIYEV MYRATTKM5363317,25
3839GUREL AHMET UNALTUR2012535½3220,25
3950ONEY SAIT RIZATUR191953531½17,75
4052TASCI SABRITUR190240½3719,25
99 players

10) 2nd Livigno Open

The 2nd Livigno Open took place 12th-18th September 2011. Sergey Volkov took clear first with 7/9.

2nd Livigno Open A Livigno ITA Mon 12th Sep 2011 - Sun 18th Sep 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Volkov SergeyGMRUS26147.043.0046.502496.00
2Michalik PeterGMSVK25116.543.0047.002428.78
3Timoshenko GeorgyGMUKR25726.543.0046.002449.89
4Svetushkin DmitryGMMDA25946.540.5045.002450.56
5Solodovnichenko YuriGMUKR26226.041.5046.002478.67
6K`ilpatrick CallumENG22566.041.5045.002478.78
7Olszewski MichalGMPOL25346.041.5044.502422.89
8Narayanan SrinathIMIND23366.041.0043.502430.00
9Godena MicheleGMITA25276.038.5042.002434.89
10Rombaldoni DenisIMITA25175.545.0049.002416.44
11Petkov VladimirGMBUL25115.545.0048.502472.00
12Dgebuadze AlexandreGMBEL25445.543.0047.002480.00
13Fedorchuk Sergey A.GMUKR26355.540.5044.002454.56
14Bruno FabioIMITA24315.048.0049.002440.56
15Hunt Adam CIMENG24375.042.5045.002489.11
16Brunello SabinoGMITA25695.041.0045.002430.22
17Maiorov NikitaGMBLR25585.039.5044.002460.67
18Polak TomasGMCZE25435.039.5043.502432.00
19Rotstein ArkadijGMGER25155.039.0042.502334.33
20Mareco SandroGMARG25975.038.0042.502422.56
21Bove AlessandroFMITA23685.036.5039.002374.44
22Suvrajit SahaIMIND23844.543.5047.002479.22
23Mirzoev AzerGMAZE24684.543.0045.502507.56
24Sveshnikov EvgenyGMLAT25044.542.0045.502470.11
25Pacher MilanIMSVK24034.540.5044.002471.67
26Janev EvgeniGMBUL25114.540.0043.502373.56
27Lazic MiroljubGMSRB24634.540.0042.502422.89
28Marholev DimitarIMBUL23554.539.5042.002437.22
29Molina FabrizioFMITA22584.539.0042.502491.89
30Sveshnikov VladimirIMLAT24124.537.5041.002406.78
31Mazur StefanIMSVK23724.537.5040.502395.11
32Palit SomakIMIND23634.536.5040.002346.00
33Braga FernandoIMITA24384.532.5035.502285.11
34Stella AndreaIMITA24474.044.0047.502481.78
35Scalcione MichelangeFMITA23374.036.5040.002393.67
36Cebalo MisoGMCRO24784.035.5038.002359.00
37Xia JieITA22494.035.0036.002289.67
38Arnetta Maria TeresaWFMITA20174.034.0035.002324.67
39Bossi AlessandroITA20194.028.0029.002187.67
40Bentivegna FrancescoFMITA23223.535.0037.502284.78
52 players

11) 2nd Zlatni Rat Open

The 2nd Zlatni Rat Open took place in Bol 10th-17th September 2011. Ante Brkić edged out Robert Zelcić and Robert Markus on tie-break after all finished on 7/9.

2nd Zlatni Rat Open Bol CRO Sat 10th Sep 2011 - Sat 17th Sep 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Brkić AnteGMCRO26067.041.553.537.0
2Zelcić RobertGMCRO25647.038.550.035.0
3Markus RobertGMSRB26357.038.049.034.0
4Tratar MarkoGMSLO24776.040.550.532.5
5Palac MladenGMCRO25916.040.051.032.5
6Sarić IbroGMBIH25606.039.550.533.5
7Kurajica BojanGMBIH25246.038.049.532.5
8Lekic DusanIMMNE23976.038.048.533.0
9Sarić AnteGMCRO24896.036.046.031.5
10Saric KristinaWIMCRO22196.031.541.526.0
11Orak LjubomirFMCRO23085.536.547.527.5
12Jovanić OgnjenGMCRO24915.536.546.532.0
13Ivić MateoFMCRO22905.034.044.028.5
14Baturina AndrijaMKCRO21115.033.543.521.5
15Elishev IvanRUS22205.032.540.025.0
16Martić ZlatkoFMCRO23645.032.042.525.0
17Dulić GrgurMKCRO22695.032.041.527.5
18Kozarcanin SeadMKCRO21585.031.540.022.5
19Vukelić TomislavNMCRO22315.031.040.524.0
20Andreasen PerFMDEN22455.030.539.524.5
21RaguE DarioMKCRO22225.027.535.022.0
22Bobanac MiroFMCRO22714.537.547.528.0
23Scharrer PatrickFMITA22694.534.543.525.0
24Schmitz ManuelaWFMGER20454.527.536.017.0
25Berke AnaWFMCRO21904.034.544.521.0
26Schmitz Andreas ArnoldCMGER20694.032.039.020.5
27Saradjen JankoSLO21064.031.539.023.0
28Ruzicka MilanCZE20674.029.037.017.5
29Sadilek PeterCMAUT22354.029.036.023.0
30Milosavljević JovanICRO21364.029.036.019.0
31Zelić MladenFMCRO22644.028.538.521.0
32Novak IvoIVCRO17534.026.533.515.5
33Perić MijoIICRO19544.026.533.017.5
34Nepliy VitaliyUKR04.026.033.016.0
35Raimbault PierreFRA19324.025.032.516.0
36KalajEić IvanMKCRO22193.531.040.521.0
37Bogacov AlexeiUKR20523.530.537.516.5
38Banovac MirkoCRO03.034.044.022.0
39Jurasin MarinGER20493.028.035.516.0
40Mittelsteiner. HorstGER19013.024.531.512.5
45 players

12) 53rd Imperia Open

The 53rd Imperia Open took place 5th-11th September 2011. Dmitry Svetushkin took clear first with 7/9. Tiny number of games only available at the moment. I'm waiting for more.

53rd Imperia Open A Imperia ITA Sun 4th Sep 2011 - Sun 11th Sep 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Svetushkin DmitryGMMDA25947.047.0051.002383.67
2Arnaudov G. PetarIMBUL24846.546.5051.002386.78
3Palit SomakIMIND23636.546.0050.002388.44
4Maiorov NikitaGMBLR25586.541.5044.502268.33
5Jirovsky MilosGMCZE24666.045.5049.002322.22
6Zach AndreasFMGER23446.044.0047.502323.22
7Kukov VelislavFMBUL24256.043.5048.002342.11
8Jurek JosefIMCZE23376.041.0044.502304.33
9Djuric StefanGMSRB24636.040.5044.502280.11
10Klaric ZlatkoGMCRO24225.546.5050.502369.11
11Sulava NenadGMCRO25405.543.0047.002273.89
12Saptarshi RoyIMIND23855.542.5047.002261.33
13Mozny MilosIMCZE23465.542.0046.002282.89
14Efimov IgorGMMNC24305.541.0045.002231.33
15Dolezal RadoslavIMCZE23935.043.5047.502269.44
16Poloch PetrIMCZE22765.041.0044.002213.22
17FORMENTO PaoloCMITA20685.040.5043.502255.00
18PEDINI DarioITA22065.040.5043.002257.67
19Van Hoolandt PatrickFMMNC21485.040.5042.002210.67
20Peric SlavisaIMSRB22055.040.0043.002237.22
21Sejkora VlastimilFMCZE22215.039.0043.002177.11
22Krouzel JaroslavFMCZE21335.037.5040.002148.78
23Weill RolandFMFRA22055.037.5039.002222.56
24LA MANNA AndreaITA21895.037.0039.502209.56
25ANGELINI MarcoITA22005.035.0039.002115.00
26Suvrajit SahaIMIND23844.545.5048.002321.11
27LUCIANI ValerioFMITA21794.543.5045.502239.44
28FERRI StefanoITA21924.539.0042.002178.22
29CUGINI VerterITA20534.536.0038.002128.56
30FARACI AntoninoCMITA19834.535.0038.502155.56
31IANNIELLO RiccardoFMITA21404.534.0036.502115.56
32CANI GazmirCMITA21404.041.0045.002246.11
33Ahner ThomasGER21564.040.0044.002200.22
34DEL DOTTO RiccardITA22014.039.5042.502217.44
35Ribbegren Karl JohanMNC21674.036.5040.002137.22
36BECCARIS GabrieleCMITA20374.036.0038.002123.44
37PEPINO EnricoITA21684.035.5039.502143.89
38Egartner WolfgangAUT21514.035.5039.002123.33
39VEZZANI StefanoCMITA21834.035.0038.002085.89
40FINOCCHIARO GianlucaCMITA21084.034.5037.502112.22
60 players

13) Pushchino Autumn

The Pushchino Autumn women's open tournament took place 10th-18th September 2011. Marina Romanko took clear first with 8/9.

Pushchino Autumn Pushchino RUS Sat 10th Sep 2011 - Sun 18th Sep 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123456789PtsTB1TB2TPR
1Romanko, MarinaIMRUS24090111111118.045.036.02530
2Mirzoeva, ElmiraWGMRUS22151½11011117.544.536.02422
3Grabuzova, TatianaWGMRUS23361½01110116.539.531.02275
4Doluhanova, EvgeniyaWGMUKR22501110010116.038.031.02237
5Bivol, AlinaWFMRUS2143101½½01105.044.05.262174
6Ivakhinova, InnaWIMRUS22881½0½101015.041.525.02138
7Shaydullina, SandugachWGMRUS21911½00½11105.038.05.242128
8Rodionova, PolinaRUS18780101101015.038.023.02061
9Anfinogenova, AnastasiyaRUS17320011010003.039.517.01726
10Fomkina, Maria G.WFMRUS20090100100002.039.513.01411
11Borisova, PolinaRUS0010000001.040.07.01359
12Chistyakova, DariaRUS0000000000.038.50.01368
12 players

14) 91st Montreal Open 2011

The 91st Montreal Open took place 9th-11th September 2011. Batur Sambuev edged out Hughes Masse on tie-break after both made 4.5/5.

I gave results and games last week. Bernard Ouimet sent a small report.

The 91st Montreal Championship tournament was held September 9 -11 in the patrimonial Jesuit college Jean-de-Brebeuf. The tournament hall was the beautiful chapel (nowadays transformed into a library/exam room).

A total of 213 participated, spread over four sections according to playing strength. In the top section NM Hugues Masse had the tournament of his life, tying for first place with GM Bator Sambuev with a score of 4.5- 0.5. On tie-break the title and trophy was awarded to the Grandmaster, who also is the current Canadian Champion.

The tournament concluded with a buffet and wine, just before the award ceremony.

Final standings http://www.echecsmontreal.ca/chom/resultats.htm

Photos http://www.echecsmontreal.ca/chom/resultats.htm

Blog http://www.echecsmontreal.ca/chom/eng/blog.htm

Open A Montreal CAN Fri 9th Sep 2011 - Sun 11th Sep 2011
Leading Final Round 5 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1SAMBUEV BatorGMCAN25284.513.064.52
2MASSE HuguesCAN22394.512.553.02
3JIANG LouieFMCAN23274.014.069.52
4NORITSYN NikolayIMCAN24554.013.061.52
5CAIRE FrancoisCAN21674.012.571.02
6GERZHOY LeonidIMCAN25034.011.069.53
7HEBERT JeanIMCAN24163.512.558.03
8L'AMI AlinaWGMROU23683.512.555.52
9LEUTSCHAFT MartinCAN20993.511.549.02
10TROTTIER EmileCAN20903.011.064.03
11QIN Zi Yi JoeyCAN21663.010.546.02
12ZHU Hong RuiCAN19593.010.070.52
13SCHOTT GuidoGER21843.010.064.02
14KRAIOUCHKINE NikitaCAN21813.010.054.53
15GULKO AndreiCAN22153.09.565.03
16LEPINE CedricCAN20503.09.064.53
17ROBICHAUD LouisCAN21143.08.562.52
18HAJIYEV ElshadCAN20413.08.551.52
19GAGNON SergeCAN21013.08.062.52
20POULIN MathieuCAN20513.07.061.02
21PAPINEAU DanielCAN20313.07.058.03
22LE DUIN ThierryFRA20793.06.064.52
23CHIKU-RATTE Olivier-KentaCAN21142.58.556.03
24LIBERSAN ThierryCAN20662.56.056.52
25HAMILTON RobertFMCAN23012.08.046.52
26POIRIER ErikCAN20292.07.544.52
27RAMASWAMY KishorCAN21402.07.529.52
28ZHOU QiyuCAN16602.07.053.02
29GAUTHIER DenisCAN20002.07.049.02
30ROY MyriamCAN19572.07.043.02
31DUMONT FelixCAN19842.07.032.01
32BERGERON PascalCAN21382.06.062.02
33KHASHPER ArkadyISR21152.06.056.03
34SEGUIN ReneCAN19492.05.049.52
35LUO Zhao YangCAN19352.05.036.52
36HIRTH JulienFRA21032.04.556.03
37POTTINGER CarlCAN20011.57.055.03
38AUGER BertrandCAN19481.55.542.52
39DESJARDINS MichelCAN19861.54.039.02
40SASSEVILLE JeanCAN19891.53.543.52
48 players

15) 133rd New York State Championships

Bill Townsend reports: The 133rd New York State Championship was held September 2nd through 5th at the Albany Marriott in Colonie, New York, roughly 150 miles north of New York City. About 178 players competed in the six sections which is quite a bit lower than usual, but there are major extenuating circumstances: many New York communities are still coping with the flooding following hurricane Irene.

The Open section finished in a three way tie at 4½-1½ between scholastic players Michael Chiang, defending champion FM Aleksandr Ostrovskiy and local prodigy Deepak Aaron. All three are New York State residents, which has seldom been the case in the last few years. Tiebreaks placed the three in exactly this order, so Chiang was declared state champion: he gets his name on the trophy and an extra $100. Going into the last round, Aaron was leading the field by a full point: he had 4½ and his closest rivals had 3½ at best. However, in the final round he lost to Ostrovskiy, who is rated about 100 points over his head. This set up a rather odd situation: the championship was decided by a game not played by any of the contenders. In the final round master Yfim Treger was clearly lost to expert Kapil Chandran, but in the middle of some complex tactics he managed to swindle a win. Since Chandran had played Ostrovskiy and Treger hadn't played any of the leaders, this gave Chiang the tiebreak margin he needed to win. If Chandran had won, like it seemed he was going to, Ostrovskiy would have repeated as state champion. That amusing game is included with the others from the event.

Anyway, to complete the section results: tied for fourth with 4-2 were Treger and IM Rafael Prasca Sosa from Venezuela. Tied for sixth with 3½-2½ were: FM Ben Dean-Kawamura, FM Igor Nikolayev, Matan Prilleltensky, Matt Slomski and Lonnie Kwartler.

The New York State championship has a long and colorful history. It was first held in 1878 and has been run nearly every year since then, making it easily the longest running annual tournament in the United States, and perhaps the world. There are many famous players on the list of New York State Champions, such as world champion Jose Capablanca (1910) and 5th World Correspondence Champion Hans Berliner (1953). There are eleven U.S. Champions on the list, among them Frank Marshall, Arnold Denker and Herman Steiner. More recently grandmasters Joel Benjamin, Gata Kamsky, and Hikaru Nakamura have won the title.

The event was directed by Steve Immitt and Bill and Brenda Goichberg. Full crosstables for the event are posted at the Continental Chess website, the address is: http://www.nychampionship.com/

133rd ch-NY State Albany USA Fri 2nd Sep 2011 - Mon 5th Sep 2011
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkNameTiRtgPtsTB1Prize
1Chiang, Michael22014.519.5$1100.00
2Ostrovskiy, AleksandrFM24164.519$1000.00
3Aaron, Deepak23244.518$1000.00
4Treger, Yefim2291415.5$300.00
5Prasca Sosa, RafaelIM2521413$300.00
6Kawamura, Ben DeanFM22443.518.5
7Nikolayev, IgorFM23943.518
8Prilleltensky, Matan22313.518
9Slomski, Matt20533.517
10Kwartler, Lonnie S22133.514.5
11Bonin, JayIM2405315
12Chandran, Kapil2152314
13Henner, Peter190339.5
14Taylor, Steven A219239
15Mercere, Eduardo Bauza18792.517
16Chi, Patrick21412.514
17Fabbri, Alexander20802.512
18Wisbauer, Robert K18282.57.5
19Richman, Jonathan2032213
20Felber, Joseph J2005210.5
21Rubin, Joshua155729
22Calderon, Zachary150910
23Connors, David A148706.5
24Hutton, Jack195100
25Clough, Matthew A157700
26Tavares, Jarrod M190300
26 players

16) 1st Duchamp International

The 1st Duchamp International takes place 12th-22nd September 2011.

1st Marcel Duchamp Buenos Aires ARG Mon 12th Sep 2011 - Thu 22nd Sep 2011
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Flores DiegoGMARG25995.50.020.519.0
2Obregon Andres CarlosARG24495.00.019.017.5
3Cori JorgeGMPER24585.00.018.518.5
4Slipak SergioGMARG24325.00.018.018.5
5Real De Azua ErnestoIMARG24524.50.018.017.5
6Lemos DamianGMARG25434.50.017.517.0
7Saldano Dayer HoracioIMESP24314.50.017.517.0
8Pierrot FacundoIMARG24544.50.017.017.5
9Alonso SalvadorGMARG24814.50.017.017.5
10Villanueva MarioFMARG23784.50.017.017.0
11Barrionuevo PabloIMARG23124.50.017.016.5
12Paveto KevinARG22354.50.017.015.5
13Fusco LeonardoIMARG23924.50.016.518.0
14Julia ErnestoFMARG23804.50.016.517.0
15Bronstein Luis MarcosIMARG23494.50.016.517.0
16Tokman ArielARG22294.50.016.015.5
17Hoffman AlejandroGMARG24444.50.016.015.0
Fabian GastonFMARG23584.50.016.015.0
19Spata GermanARG23214.50.015.516.5
20Lujan CarolinaIMARG23504.50.015.516.0
21Garcia RaimundoIMARG23274.50.015.515.5
22Sirbu George-AdrianROU21614.50.014.014.0
23Bielicki CarlosIMARG23154.00.016.518.0
24Dolezal CristianIMARG24284.00.015.515.0
25Fell SebastianARG21474.00.015.016.5
26Quenallata LucianoARG22214.00.015.015.5
27Bassan RemoFMVEN22814.00.015.015.5
28De Dovitiis AlejoIMARG23664.00.014.515.5
29Gaitan Juan ManuelARG21814.00.014.515.5
30Pina UlisesFMCUB22894.00.014.513.5
31Bertaccini DanielARG21794.00.014.015.5
32Mayo RaulARG21574.00.014.014.5
33Patino FabioARG21024.00.013.013.5
34Martinez De Negri GonzaloARG20834.00.013.013.0
35Giampa AlejandroARG22304.00.012.514.0
36Codigone MaximilianoARG20214.00.012.015.0
37Pineiro DarioARG21764.00.012.014.0
38Contin DanielIMITA23123.50.014.516.0
39Fiori Alberto NicolasARG21583.50.014.015.5
40Fabrega EnriquePAN21983.50.013.516.5
139 players

17) 23rd Schlosspark Open

The 23rd Schlosspark Open took place 25th-28th August 2011. Hagen Poetsch took first on tie-break with 6/7.

23rd Schlosspark Op Werder Bremen GER Thu 25th Aug 2011 - Sun 28th Aug 2011
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg+-=Pts
1Poetsch, HagenIM24035026.0
2Meijers, ViestursGMLAT24926106.0
3Luther, ThomasGM25155026.0
4Stockmann, MichaelFM22695026.0
5Minor, Samuel22105026.0
6Nagel, Bernhard22774035.5
7Kayser, Felix22295115.5
8Gottschalk, Jens22685115.5
9Malek, DanielFM23415115.5
10Geske, JulianFM23774125.0
11Donchenko, AnatolyIM23834125.0
12Nabavi, ParwisSUI22025205.0
13Dausch, ReneFM23754125.0
14Weiler, Dieter21424125.0
15Repplinger, Marc22493045.0
16Goloborodko, Dmitro21235205.0
17Martin T., MilanSVK20765205.0
18Boesch, Udo20714125.0
19Rott, Georg22234125.0
20Giese, Tilman19775205.0
21Boidman, YuriIM24444214.5
22Klein, Maximilian20063134.5
23Vogel, Christian21843134.5
24Freundlieb, Thomas20953134.5
25Kiese, Matthias22584214.5
26Tischendorf, Michael21863134.5
27Tufa, MihaiROM20034214.5
28Weber, Rainer21744214.5
29Kobs, Stephan20213134.5
30Glinzer, Christoph20584214.5
31Sarkoezy, Benjamin19763134.5
32Seickel, Ralf18904214.5
33Mueller, Lutz20644214.5
34Syed, Tareq21122054.5
35Machlin, Maxim19433134.5
36Seidel, Juergen20333224.0
37Fellhauer, Clemens21783124.0
38Cofman, Veaceslav21163224.0
39Schupp, Tobias20413224.0
40Specht, Christian21323224.0
158 players

18) 37th ch-LIB

Faisal Khairallah took clear first with 7.5/9 in the Lebanon Championships in Beirut 5th-14th September 2011.

ch-LIB Beirut LIB Mon 5th Sep 2011 - Wed 14th Sep 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1
1Khairallah FaisalFMLIB22837.537.0
2Najjar AhmadFMLIB22677.036.5
3Bassel CharafLIB20346.028.0
4Kassis AntoineCMLIB22305.027.5
5Akhrass RolandLIB19465.025.0
6Adeimi MichelLIB18955.024.5
7El Jawich AmroCMLIB21555.024.0
Maasarani MahmoudLIB21115.024.0
9Nassar MarwanLIB20725.022.5
10Shamieh JamalLIB20684.526.5
11Daniel KobeissiLIB20244.523.5
12Chahrour IbrahimFMLIB19664.022.0
13Haidar AminLIB04.019.0
14Sharbel MarwanLIB20283.012.0
15Jihad Al HusseiniLIB01.58.0
16Sakr NassimCMLIB21780.00.0
16 players

19) 9th Amantea Open

The 9th Amantea Open took place 4th-11th September 2011. Vladimir Epishin took clear first with 7/9.

9th Amantea Open Amantea ITA Sun 4th Sep 2011 - Sun 11th Sep 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Epishin VladimirGMRUS25447.046.0049.502400.11
2Dvirnyy DaniyylIMITA24576.546.0050.002402.89
3Levin FelixGMGER24826.047.0050.502401.11
4Collutiis DuilioIMITA24746.045.5049.502322.78
5Janev EvgeniGMBUL25116.043.5046.502304.44
6Drasko MilanGMMNE24786.043.0046.002303.11
7Spirin OlegIMRUS24936.041.5045.002289.44
8Mirzoev AzerGMAZE24686.040.0040.002034.11
9Milchev NikolayIMBUL24186.038.5038.501991.78
10Van Eijk SanderFMNED23725.542.0045.002295.22
11Piscopo PierluigiIMITA23735.045.0046.502387.78
12Marholev DimitarIMBUL23555.043.0043.002105.33
13Mladenov PlamenIMBUL23715.040.5040.502039.67
14Rombaldoni AxelIMITA24875.036.0039.002106.78
15Roos DavidBEL20115.035.0036.002133.44
16Rizzo GiovanbattistaITA20934.541.0045.002224.33
17Rago RiccardoITA20654.540.0041.002254.33
18Gromovs SergejsFMITA22974.539.5040.502274.22
19Okhotnik VladimirIMFRA24454.538.5041.502220.11
20Rizzardi FrancoITA20054.537.0040.002162.44
21Carbone StefanoITA19334.533.5035.002091.56
22Bentivegna FranceFMITA23224.037.5040.502224.56
23Hajenius WillemBEL20024.036.5039.502198.67
24Gregori GiacomoITA19934.035.5038.502139.11
25Valguarnera GirolamoITA21484.034.0037.002102.11
26Palazzotto RobertoITA18773.534.0037.502067.78
27Schaefer HeikoGER20833.534.0035.502097.67
28Lombardi MarianoITA20613.534.0035.002108.89
29Carlomagno VincenzoITA19133.533.0034.502132.00
30Cordý, DomenicoITA20533.039.5043.002266.78
31Van Melkebeke WillemBEL19263.032.0033.002041.89
32Forlano LuigiITA19763.031.0032.502093.22
33Scerbo AntonioITA20803.029.0030.002060.56
34Rotunno GiuseppeITA20372.532.5033.502079.78
35Sarro EmilioITA19792.029.0030.002032.44
36Rotelli PietroITA19181.529.0029.502041.56
36 players

20) African Games 2011

The 10th African Games in Maputo, Mozambique, took place 5th-14th September. My thanks to Christoff Mans for games from the first 7 rounds of the men's event and 6 of the women's. Egypt won both men's and women's sections.

African Games Open Maputo MOZ Mon 5th Sep 2011 - Wed 14th Sep 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoTeamFEDMptsTB1
11EGYPTEGY18181.5
22SOUTH AFRICARSA16156.5
35ANGOLAANG13110.5
44ZAMBIAZAM13101
53ALGERIAALG1062.25
68MOZAMBIQUEMOZ1058.5
77ZIMBABWEZIM965
86NIGERIANGR956.5
99BOTSWANABOT835
1014MADAGASCARMAD728.25
1110ETHIOPIAETH729.5
1212KENYAKEN411
1311NAMIBIANAM20.5
1413GHANAGHA00
14 players
African Games Women Maputo MOZ Mon 5th Sep 2011 - Wed 14th Sep 2011
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoTeamFED12345678MptsBptsTB1TB2
13EGYPTEGYXXX2.52.53.53.53.52.03.013.020.50.086.75
21ALGERIAALG1.5XXX1.53.04.04.04.03.510.021.50.053.00
32SOUTH AFRICARSA1.52.5XXX2.01.52.53.04.09.017.00.053.00
46NIGERIANGR0.51.02.0XXX3.02.03.54.08.016.00.040.50
54BOTSWANABOT0.50.02.51.0XXX3.03.03.58.013.50.040.50
65ANGOLAANG0.50.01.52.01.0XXX3.02.04.010.00.019.50
78MOZAMBIQUEMOZ2.00.01.00.51.01.0XXX4.03.09.50.014.25
87KENYAKEN1.00.50.00.00.52.00.0XXX1.04.00.05.00
8 players

21) 5th ch-EUR I.B.C.A

The 5th ch-EUR IBCA took place 5th-16th September 2011. Piotr Dukaczewski took first place on tie-break from Sergei Smirnov, Sergey Grigorchuk and Yuri Meshkov after all scored 7/9.

5th ch-EUR IBCA Rhodes GRE Tue 6th Sep 2011 - Fri 16th Sep 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Dukaczewski PiotrIMPOL23107039.538.5
2Smirnov SergeiRUS23267039.538
3Grigorchuk SergeyUKR2252703836.5
4Meshkov Yuri AIMRUS23947037.538
5Mueller OliverFMGER2331604133.25
6Wassin SergejFMUKR2304604133
7Pribeanu Mihail-DacianFMROU22066040.533
8Zsiltzova-Lisenko LubovWIMUKR2236603730.75
9Fernandez Manrique AgustinESP21556036.527.25
10Palacios Perez ManuelESP2192603628.5
11Riegler DieterGER2105603529
12Gunajew RafalFMPOL2222603429
13Olsar JaroslavFMCZE2231603327.75
14Mackowiak MarekPOL22065.504231.75
15Desanjose Candalija EduardoFMESP22755.503727.25
16Suder RyszardPOL22295.503626.5
17Zoltek TadeuszFMPOL21635.5034.522.75
18Krylov SergeyIMRUS23525.5032.524.5
19Muri EmilSLO20285.5032.522.25
20Mlacnik FrancSLO21305.5032.521.75
21Marendic VlatkoCRO21325.503224.75
22Dobierzin OlafGER21075.5031.522.75
23Yatsishin IvanUKR21365038.525.25
24Stachanczyk JacekPOL23035038.524.5
25Schellmann FrankCMGER2047503824.5
26Grybas GintarasLTU2044503621
27Draghici Flutur GavrilESP2076503523.5
28Romanenkov AleksandrRUS21535034.521
29Yuvarlak UgurTUR18875033.519.75
30Nistor MihaiROU1951503320.5
31Lindenmair AntonGER20775032.520.75
32Koumtzis ArgiriosGRE1588503120
33Engl HeinzGER20684.5036.521
34Dima MihaiROU19484.5035.521
35Rositsan BorisFMLTU22104.503520
36Pirosca AlexandruROU20634.503519.75
37Altinok KerimTUR18704.5033.519.75
38Bursuc MihaiROU19024.503319.5
39Van Duuren LouisNED18594.5032.517.25
40Harnandan SergioNED20074.5032.517
79 players

22) First Saturday September 2011

The First Saturday September tournaments took place 3rd-12th September 2011. GM, IM and FM events. Young Australian FM Max Illingworth and Levente Vajda sharing first on 7/9 in the GM group. Illingworth makes his first GM norm. Hagen Andreas Skytte (DEN) made an IM norm in the GM section while Horvath David (HUN) in the IM section.

FSGM Sept Budapest HUN Sat 3rd Sep 2011 - Mon 12th Sep 2011. Category: 7. Ave: (2412)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Illingworth, Max FM AUS 2357 # 1 1 = = = 1 1 = 1 7 2638
2 Vajda, Levente GM ROU 2557 0 # = 1 1 1 1 = 1 1 7 2616
3 Czebe, Attila GM HUN 2513 0 = # = 1 = 1 = 1 1 6 2526
4 Hagen, Andreas Skytte FM DEN 2454 = 0 = # = = = 1 = 1 5 2451
5 Mulyar, Michael A. IM USA 2421 = 0 0 = # = = 1 = 1 4.5 2411
6 Kislik, Erik Andrew FM USA 2320 = 0 = = = # 0 = 1 = 4 2380
7 Poetsch, Hagen IM GER 2401 0 0 0 = = 1 # = = 1 4 2371
8 Varga, Zoltan GM HUN 2474 0 = = 0 0 = = # = = 3 2280
9 Battey, Alexander FM USA 2313 = 0 0 = = 0 = = # = 3 2298
10 Rodriguez Lopez, Rafael IM ESP 2313 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 = = # 1.5 2150
FSIM September Budapest HUN Sat 3rd Sep 2011 - Mon 12th Sep 2011. Category: 2. Ave: (2276)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Pts TPR
1 Galyas, Miklos IM HUN 2458 # = 1 = = 1 1 1 1 1 1 8.5 2554
2 Horvath, David HUN 2349 = # = 1 = = = 1 1 1 1 7.5 2462
3 Farago, Sandor IM HUN 2278 0 = # 1 = 1 = 1 = 1 1 7 2425
4 Kantor, Gergely HUN 2268 = 0 0 # 1 1 = 1 = = 1 6 2349
5 Kamberi, Sonny USA 2283 = = = 0 # = 1 0 = 1 1 5.5 2311
6 Szalanczy, Emil IM HUN 2347 0 = 0 0 = # = 1 1 1 1 5.5 2305
7 Lengyel, Bela IM HUN 2288 0 = = = 0 = # = = = 1 4.5 2239
8 Lyell, Mark FM ENG 2197 0 0 0 0 1 0 = # 1 1 1 4.5 2248
9 Dolgener, Tobias GER 2257 0 0 = = = 0 = 0 # = = 3 2129
10 Koczo, Kristof HUN 2221 0 0 0 = 0 0 = 0 = # 0 1.5 1986
11 Heredia Serrano, Carla WIM ECU 2090 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 = 1 # 1.5 1999
FSFM Sept Budapest HUN Sat 3rd Sep 2011 - Mon 12th Sep 2011. Category: None. Ave: (2066)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Pts TPR
1 Tran, Minh Thang VIE 2133 # = = 1 = = 1 1 1 1 1 8 2300
2 Jamalia, Natalie HUN 1942 = # 1 = 1 1 1 0 0 = = 6 2151
3 Juracsik, Jozsef HUN 2178 = 0 # = = = = 1 = 1 1 6 2127
4 Farkas, Richard HUN 2009 0 = = # = 1 1 1 = 0 1 6 2144
5 Darazs, Zoltan HUN 2127 = 0 = = # = = 1 = = = 5 2060
6 Dancs, Zsolt HUN 2156 = 0 = 0 = # = = = = 1 4.5 2021
7 Letay, Gyula FM HUN 2028 0 0 = 0 = = # 1 = = 1 4.5 2034
8 Szatmari, David HUN 2021 0 1 0 0 0 = 0 # 1 1 1 4.5 2035
9 Mayer, Istvan FM HUN 2063 0 1 = = = = = 0 # = 0 4 1995
10 Heyl, Thomas GER 2069 0 = 0 1 = = = 0 = # 0 3.5 1956
11 Zala, Gyula HUN 2003 0 = 0 0 = 0 0 0 1 1 # 3 1924

23) Lausanne Open

The Lausanne Open took place 16th-19th September 2011. Christian Bauer took clear first with 6/7. No games available at the moment.

Lausanne Open Lausanne SUI Fri 16th Sep 2011 - Mon 19th Sep 2011
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg+-=PtsTB1TB2
1Bauer, ChristianGMFRA26315026.033.5207.5
2Hamdouchi, HichamGMFRA26104035.533.0209.0
3Raetsky, AlexanderGMRUS24375115.532.5199.5
4Ulibin, MikhailGMRUS25614035.531.0206.0
5Dambrauskas, VirgiIMLTU23165115.528.5190.0
6Antal, GergelyGMHUN25314035.526.0195.0
7Krivonosov, OlegIMLAT24393045.031.5202.5
8Starostits, IlmarsGMLAT24804125.031.0197.0
9Adrian, ClaudeIMFRA22924125.030.0184.0
10Zozulia, AnnaIMBEL23774125.029.5180.0
11Gleizerov, EvgenyGMRUS25854125.029.0194.5
12Janoszka, ArndFMGER23384125.029.0194.0
13Peric, SlavisaIMSRB22053045.028.0195.5
14Cherniaev, AlexandGMRUS24564214.531.5196.0
15Malakhatko, VadimGMBEL25433134.530.5191.5
16Botta, GabrieleFMSUI22713134.530.0183.5
17Inkiov, VentzislavGMBUL24653134.529.5194.0
18Patuzzo, FabrizioFMSUI22744214.529.5190.5
19Wahedi, Ahmad SiarFMGER22874214.529.0193.0
20Huss, AndreasIMSUI23083134.529.0192.0
21Nuri, KambezFMSUI23093134.529.0184.5
22Rasch, HolgerFMGER22724214.528.0192.0
23Maleki, Manuel FRA22844214.527.5182.5
24Duratti, Lindo FRA21963134.527.5180.5
25Jacot, Laurent SUI21604214.526.0185.5
26Vianin, Pascal SUI21824214.526.0185.0
27Kelecevic, NedeljkIMSUI22293134.526.0181.0
28Steenhuis, Jan SUI21104214.526.0177.0
29Burnier, DavidFMSUI23413134.523.0181.0
30Valles, Manuel FRA22502144.029.0188.5
31Gerber, RichardIMSUI23932144.027.5198.0
32Nabavi, Parwis SUI22143224.027.0180.0
33Colmenares, AureliFMSUI22783224.027.0179.0
34Langwieser, Alexan AUT20113224.026.5190.5
35Schmid, Pablo SUI21053224.026.0173.0
36De La Rosa, Damian SUI20324304.026.0171.0
37Butzerin, Juerg SUI19454304.025.0180.0
38Ermeni, AvniFMKOS22524304.025.0179.5
39Emini, Emin SUI20193224.024.5173.5
40Grosdemange, David FRA20634304.024.0170.5
97 players

24) TUR-IRI Friendship Match

Turkey played Iran in a nice Friendship match 7th-17th September 2011.

TUR-IRI Friendship Ankara TUR Wed 7th Sep 2011 - Sat 17th Sep 2011
Leading Final Round 8 Standings:
TeamNameTiFEDRtgGms12345678PtsTB1TPR
IRIGhaem Maghami EhsanGMIRI25838010½11½1562.52460
IRIAlavi Sayed JavadIMIRI24228011½11½½68.82460
IRIDarini PouriaIMIRI247080111½01056.32460
IRIMoradiabadi ElshanGMIRI254981½½11½½1675.02460
TURHaznedaroglu KivancGMTUR2444810000000112.52506
TURCan EmreGMTUR2466810½½01½043.82506
TURYilmaz MustafaIMTUR250581½1½½½½½562.52506
TURKanmazalp OgulcanIMTUR24248000000½118.82506
8 players

25) Pancevo WGM

The Pancevo WGM took place 10th-18th September 2011. Jovana Vojinovic won with 6.5/10.

Pancevo WGM Pancevo SRB Sat 10th Sep 2011 - Sun 18th Sep 2011
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Vojinovic JovanaWGMMNE22996.50.029.754
2Videnova IvaWGMBUL23145.51.527.254
3Benderac AnaWGMSRB23115.50.525.752
4Djukic SandraWIMSRB22124.51.021.752
5Stojanovic AndjelijaWGMSRB23004.51.021.751
6Eric JovanaWIMSRB22453.50.018.250
6 players

26) Sunningdale Autumn Congress 2011

The Sunningdale Autumn Congress (my designation as they already seem to have had one this year) took place 16th-18th September 2011. Mark Hebden took clear first with 4.5/5.

Sunningdale Autumn Sunningdale ENG Fri 16th Sep 2011 - Sun 18th Sep 2011
Leading Final Round 5 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg12345PtsTPR
1Hebden, Mark LGMENG2506111½14.52684
2Pert, NicholasGMENG2557=111½4.02612
3Williams, Simon KGMENG2512111½½4.02585
4Haydon, David LENG22901=1½14.02442
5Venkataramanan, T.S.FMIND2274110114.02412
6Roberson, Peter TENG2274101114.02376
7Arkell, Keith CGMENG24091½½1½3.52302
8Holland, James PENG2204=½11½3.52420
9Wells, Peter KGMENG24971½1½03.02310
10Croad, NicolasFMNZL2295110013.02249
11Beaumont, Chris RIMENG227811½0½3.02291
12Player, Edmund CENG2198=011½3.02126
13Williams, Peter AENG2196=1½103.02248
14O`Toole, George EENG2157010113.02050
15Steil-Antoni, FionaWIMLUX2096½1½013.02174
16Bonafont, Philip RENG2094=101½3.02265
17Merry, Alan BENG2084010113.02227
18Foord, DominicENG2025101½½3.02207
19Maroroa, SueWIMNZL1987=½1103.02289
20Wadsworth, Matthew JENG1984=½1103.02159
21Anderson, JohnENG21981½½½-2.52261
22Franklin, Samuel G AENG2196=½10½2.51826
23Jones, William E GENG21091½0012.52154
24Collier, David OENG2100=½½+-2.51958
25White, Kevin DENG20860101½2.52124
26Pleasants, Allan JWLS20790110½2.52137
27Varnam, Liam DENG20500½1½½2.52143
28Salem, IhabPLE2042 *=½01½2.52155
29Compton, AlistairNZL203700+1½2.51842
30Jaszkiwskyj, PeterENG198510½102.52114
31Batchelor, PeterENG2154 *0½10½2.01941
32Curtis, John EENG2123=½½½-2.02007
33Orishko, YaroslavUKR2106 *010012.01932
34Aagaard, GertDEN2066000112.01940
35Bryant, JonENG204900½1½2.02020
36Haria, RaviENG2048=1½002.02104
37De Coverly, Roger DENG2047001102.02066
38Piper, Stephen JENG2045011002.02083
39Dixit, KumarENG181000½½12.01916
40Savage, Nicholas WENG21331000½1.51992
55 players

27) Wiener Landesmeisterschaft 2011

The Vienna State Championships took place 10th-18th September 2011. Nikolaus Stanec took clear first with 7.5/9.

ch-Vienna State Vienna AUT Sat 10th Sep 2011 - Sun 18th Sep 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Stanec NikolausGMAUT25437.52129.006
2Weinzettl ErnstIMAUT22996.01623.504
3Schneider-Zinner HaraldIMAUT23866.01622.254
4Alvir AcoIMAUT23545.01218.752
5Webersberger JohannFMAUT23805.01123.001
6Albadri Abd Al SattarCMAUT22214.51116.502
7Wallner JoachimFMAUT23334.01013.002
8Menezes ChristophAUT22624.01012.752
9Ernst Michael Mag.MKAUT21772.056.001
10Danner LambertAUT21051.024.750
10 players

28) Sorea Open

The Sorea Open took place 9th-11th September 2011. Peter Jelen took first on tie-break on 5.5/7.

Sorea Open Stara Lubovna SVK Fri 9th Sep 2011 - Sun 11th Sep 2011
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Jelen PeterSVK21935.527.021.55
2Manik MikulasGMSVK24055.527.021.54
3Najgebawer SzemjonUKR22145.526.521.04
4Lembak JurijFMUKR22455.525.520.04
5Najgebawer MartinSVK21135.029.524.03
6Nemergut MatejSVK19205.022.016.55
7Liscinsky MartinSVK17574.526.521.03
8Mraz MartinSVK19654.522.517.04
9Nemergut MichalSVK16884.519.014.04
10Jacko VladimirSVK21784.028.523.04
11Tropp FrantisekSVK20914.028.022.53
12Andras TomasSVK20594.027.522.03
13Sromovsky JozefSVK20284.025.019.53
Medvec MiroslavSVK18434.025.019.53
15Tropp LukasSVK21074.024.018.54
16Schwabik BrunoSVK20444.024.018.52
17Nemergut PatrikSVK19164.021.017.03
18Khudovekov StanislavRUS21184.021.016.04
19Zuscin MartinSVK04.020.516.53
20Buzinkay AdamSVK03.520.015.03
21Jurov PavolSVK18983.519.515.03
22Krajnik RichardSVK18483.025.520.03
23Kosturko StefanCZE18193.024.519.02
24Novotny AdamSVK18073.023.017.53
25Olsansky PavolSVK17123.021.517.52
26Dujava JonasSVK16183.021.517.02
27Lencucha TiborSVK03.020.516.02
28Cisko MatejSVK20003.020.015.52
29Holtman TeodorSVK03.019.015.02
30Hagara EduardSVK03.018.514.52
31Recky NorbertSVK19072.525.019.52
32Liscinska JanaSVK16752.521.517.01
33Tejova AlexandraSVK02.517.513.02
34Hajtmanek StanislavSVK17662.024.018.51
35Dujava MatejSVK16352.019.514.52
36Liscinska LuciaSVK02.018.014.50
37Ferkova DominikaSVK01.519.515.01
38Dujava CyrilSVK13781.516.512.51
39Hurtuk RadovanSVK00.022.518.00
40Sestak DusanSVK17560.022.018.00
40 players

29) XXI Gros Open

The XXI Gros Open took place 9th-17th September 2011. Mauricio Vassallo Barroche took clear first with 8/9.

XXI Gros Open Donostia ESP Fri 9th Sep 2011 - Sat 17th Sep 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Vassallo Barroche MauricioESP24328.02112244548.0
2Franco Alonso AlejandroESP24697.52116239250.5
3Galego LuisPOR24777.52094237648.0
4Argandona Riveiro InigoESP23876.52087225547.0
5Ladron De Guevara Galar Fco JESP21286.02031215647.0
6Guijarro Galan Jose LuisESP21776.01869197440.0
7Fernandez Zubitur JokinESP19286.01820198037.5
8Torres PatriceFRA19645.51938201541.5
9D`amade PhilippeFRA18565.51928201340.5
10Rodriguez Cabrera Fco JavierESP19545.51900206642.0
11Elizondo Market Juan MarcosESP18655.51791187134.0
12Segovia Sanchez AntonioESP20065.02005206247.5
13Bello Castano DiegoESP18885.01939205743.0
14Carrascal Rosal AlbertoESP18765.01877193138.0
15Tung Siu HungESP19385.01868193740.0
16Gonzalez Pueyo PatriciaESP16265.01839188036.5
17Zubia Aramburu MikelESP17915.01746193138.5
18Sanchez Merino ChristianESP15875.01629168234.0
19Abalia Patino AritzESP15554.51932197542.5
20Orube Bona AndoniESP17724.51851189742.5
21Izquierdo Arruferia JosebaESP18114.51817181436.5
22Lazkano Gaite TomasESP17004.51799185939.0
23Navascues Zabaleta JesusESP17584.51770184840.0
24Berdote Alonso CarlosESP16954.51670164934.0
25Izagirre Alsua AritzESP17814.01844170040.0
26Iglesias Gonzalez VeronicaESP17864.01791177537.5
27Vicente Ezeiza MikelESP16064.01789178036.5
28Guerrero Itarte AlfredoESP18664.01765180139.0
29Moreno Romero ErnestoESP17364.01729178737.5
30Elduayen Echave RamonESP16024.01548247033.5
31Espin Laborde Jesus MariaESP17653.51700170537.5
32Aizpurua Zufiria InakiESP16223.51659150434.5
33Ijurko Erroizena Jose AngelESP16103.51638154235.0
34Jauregi Barandiaran JonESP15733.51634157735.5
35Unanue Gual ImanolESP03.51504143029.5
36Santos Martinez Juan MariaESP13743.51496144729.5
37Sebastiani Paoli RubenESP15693.01744172438.0
38Moreiro Sanchez SilvestreESP15443.01688154835.0
39Urkia Mendinueta AlbertoESP16493.01620160733.5
40Otegui Piquer Juan JoseESP14222.51408125132.0
45 players

30) Maria Albulet Memorial

The Maria Albulet Memorial took place 29th August - 6th September 2011. Elena-Luminita Cosma took clear first with 7/9. Games from the final rounds now available.

Maria Albulet Mem Braila ROU Mon 29th Aug 2011 - Tue 6th Sep 2011. Category: None. Ave: (2214)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Cosma, Elena-Luminita WGM ROU 2325 # 1 1 = 1 = 1 = = 1 7 2422
2 Sandu, Mihaela WGM ROU 2221 0 # 1 0 1 = = 1 1 1 6 2338
3 Bulmaga, Irina WIM ROU 2293 0 0 # 1 = 1 1 0 1 1 5.5 2285
4 Makropoulou, Marina WGM GRE 2282 = 1 0 # = = = 1 0 1 5 2249
5 Petrenko, Svetlana IM MDA 2209 0 0 = = # 1 1 1 1 0 5 2258
6 Fakhiridou, Ekaterini WIM GRE 2183 = = 0 = 0 # = = 1 1 4.5 2217
7 Ionescu, Irina WGM ROU 2245 0 = 0 = 0 = # 1 1 1 4.5 2211
8 Bollengier, Andreea WIM FRA 2207 = 0 1 0 0 = 0 # = 1 3.5 2135
9 Uta, Adeline-Ramona WFM ROU 2099 = 0 0 1 0 0 0 = # 0 2 2007
10 Anusca, Madalina-Maria ROU 2076 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 # 2 2009

31) European Youth 2011

The European Youth Championships take place in Albena 10th-21st September 2011. Results and games from the top sections next week.

ch-Euro Youth g18 Albena BUL Sat 10th Sep 2011 - Wed 21st Sep 2011
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Baciu DianaWFMMDA21666.0243721.529.5
2Kazimova NarminWIMAZE22455.5230520.027.0
3Gevorgyan MariaARM20475.5224617.525.0
4Pustovoitova DariaFMRUS23155.0227721.030.0
5Arabidze MeriWIMGEO23325.0225024.033.5
6Guliyeva SabinaAZE20075.0224321.528.0
7Khalafova NarminWFMAZE20855.0222021.531.0
8Adamowicz KatarzynaWFMPOL20775.0220017.524.5
9Abdulla KhayalaWIMAZE22305.0216016.023.0
10Danelia MariamWIMGEO22594.5216120.028.5
11Bezkorovaina MarijaUKR20234.5212217.524.5
12Collado Barbas LauraWFMESP20574.5211119.027.0
13Petrova IrinaWFMUKR21074.5210821.029.0
14Foisor Mihaela-VeronicaWFMROU22054.5209018.026.0
15Warmelink EvieNED20434.5208319.527.5
16Batkovskyte DominykaLTU20924.5207417.524.5
17Olsarova KarolinaWIMCZE21764.5202617.524.5
18Pavlidou EkateriniWIMGRE21894.0215722.031.0
19Ostrowska DominikaPOL19424.0212020.027.5
20Kaya EmelWCMTUR19944.0207919.527.0
21Miturova MagdalenaWFMCZE20424.0207318.525.0
22Perera Borrego MarielaESP20804.0206718.526.0
23Miladinovic LenaSRB20944.0203419.026.5
24Shakryan ZozanARM20064.0202817.524.0
25Krumova AniBUL19623.5210921.530.0
26Ivekovic AnaCRO20093.5205421.028.0
27Kolomaznikova BarboraCZE19853.5204918.025.0
28Stetsko LanitaFMBLR21373.5203222.531.0
29De Seroux CamilleSUI20573.5202421.029.0
30Tsekova ViktoriaBUL18483.5199717.023.0
31Varga KlaraWIMHUN21833.5196519.026.5
32Nguyen Minh ThuyGER19573.5196118.025.0
33Narva TriinWCMEST20063.5195717.525.0
34Santeramo Alessia CITA17613.5195015.522.5
35Dizdarevic BarbaraSRB19623.5187715.022.0
36Kolaric SpelaSLO21023.5182515.021.0
37Vasilescu MariaROU18143.5180513.520.0
38Gluszko MonikaPOL20773.0193118.526.0
39Arig BusraTUR18103.0190917.023.5
40Kantor RekaSVK19623.0190618.525.5
62 players
ch-Euro Youth b18 Albena BUL Sat 10th Sep 2011 - Wed 21st Sep 2011
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Grandelius NilsGMSWE25366.0267721.030.0
2Arribas Lopez AngelFMESP24405.5259321.029.5
3Kanarek MarcelIMPOL24445.5259321.029.0
4Moiseenko VadimRUS24225.5257022.030.0
5Ten Hertog HugoFMNED23185.5247217.524.0
6Bortnik NikolayUKR23195.0251723.531.0
7Lagarde MaximeFMFRA24525.0250424.533.0
8Raznikov DannyIMISR24335.0247018.527.5
9Kovalev VladislavFMBLR24525.0244320.529.0
10Wieczorek OskarPOL23215.0242619.526.0
11Fernandez Garcia Jose MiguelESP23255.0239818.025.5
12Vardanian Haik GARM23255.0234915.522.0
13Javakhadze ZurabGEO23634.5247624.533.0
14Urkedal FrodeIMNOR24474.5246424.534.0
15Ter-Sahakyan SamvelGMARM25664.5244722.030.5
16Tomazini AljosaSLO23184.5240821.028.5
17Kurayan RuslanUKR23574.5239918.526.5
18Ben Artzi IdoISR22584.5235418.024.5
19Ferreira Jorge ViterboFMPOR23384.5230018.024.5
20Firat BurakIMTUR23874.0237824.032.5
21Sipahioglu IrmakTUR21154.0237220.028.5
22Di Nicolantonio LucasFMFRA23244.0235019.028.0
23Popilski GilIMISR23814.0234318.526.0
24Weichhold PawelPOL22884.0233118.025.5
25Sadzikowski DanielFMPOL23704.0231616.024.5
26Ochsner Bjorn MollerDEN22524.0231118.024.0
27Griffiths Ryan RhysFMIRL23174.0231017.525.0
28Pavlidis AntoniosIMGRE24274.0230920.027.0
29Obrusnik MichalPOL22494.0229916.523.5
30Makk RobertHUN22474.0226617.524.5
31Krustev VasilBUL20284.0224716.022.5
32Godart FrancoisBEL22664.0224117.024.5
33Druska JurajFMSVK23384.0224016.022.0
34Ponomarenko AlexandrFMUKR24064.0223517.524.0
35Mammadov Zaur Fazahir OgluIMAZE23614.0221216.523.5
36Pop AlexandruROU21833.5231419.027.5
37Stanciu Alexandru-OvidiuROU22883.5230521.028.0
38Schaerer JulianSUI22213.5229615.021.5
39Nestorovic LazarIMSRB23973.5228922.030.5
40Sofranov VelizarBUL21383.5228218.525.5
81 players
ch-Euro Youth g16 Albena BUL Sat 10th Sep 2011 - Wed 21st Sep 2011
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Tantsiura MarjaUKR21386.5246021.530.0
2Lach AleksandraWFMPOL21776.0237321.030.5
3Severina MariaRUS21546.0234924.533.0
4Osmanodja FilizWFMGER20395.5214519.026.0
5Fataliyeva UlviyyaWFMAZE21365.0219123.532.5
6Gelip IoanaROU19645.0216919.527.5
7Leks MariaWCMPOL21085.0214020.029.0
8Efroimski MarselWIMISR22215.0213719.527.0
9Iwanow AnnaWFMPOL21915.0213019.527.5
10Aranaz Murillo AmaliaWFMESP22015.0209619.528.5
11Tkachova AnastasiaUKR19485.0209419.528.0
12Juhasz BarbaraHUN20885.0208321.530.5
13Khvorostova AnnaRUS19514.5212421.028.5
14Shamatava AnaGEO19774.5211721.030.0
15Ziaziulkina NastassiaWIMBLR22964.5210918.527.5
16Cerrato Torrijos MariaWFMESP20974.5206119.027.0
17Baraeva MarinaWIMRUS21994.5205122.530.0
18Fragkou EleniGRE18694.5202118.025.5
19Unapkoshvili NaniGEO19904.5193617.023.5
20Monpeurt CyrielleFRA20114.5193117.024.0
21Eid MahaFRA20814.0207123.533.0
22Visanescu Daria-IoanaWFMROU20104.0205221.529.0
23Gogishvili DeaGEO18744.0203922.529.0
24Tskhadadze AnnaRUS18064.0199118.524.0
25Bengtsson JessicaSWE18244.0196616.522.5
26Kobeshavidze LikaGEO19494.0196418.026.5
27Baraeva IrinaWFMRUS21874.0194119.025.5
28Gaboyan SusannaARM18494.0193817.525.0
29Ibrahimova SabinaAZE21084.0193220.028.0
30Mabille NatachaBEL18484.0189216.522.5
31Thoma SophiaNED19224.0188716.022.5
32Stoeri LauraSUI19554.0187516.523.5
33Galunova TsvetaBUL20364.0185516.023.0
34Mirzabekyan SvetlanaARM18233.5190618.526.5
35Misiuk IvonaLTU16563.5186617.023.5
36Matisone DanaLAT16073.5185817.024.0
37Chiarion ElisaITA20123.5184716.523.0
38Cazacu GabrielaMDA17213.5184617.023.5
39Roy AliSCO18013.5182618.524.0
40Nikolovska DraganaMKD17883.5180118.024.5
75 players
ch-Euro Youth b16 Albena BUL Sat 10th Sep 2011 - Wed 21st Sep 2011
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Anton Guijarro DavidFMESP24626.0258523.532.5
2Gabuzyan HovhannesFMARM24045.5254520.529.5
3Grigoryan Karen HIMARM24735.5252524.032.5
4Nikologorskiy KonstantinFMRUS23085.5250321.530.5
5Santos Latasa JaimeFMESP23095.5247622.030.5
6Bortnik AlexandrFMUKR23605.5242318.025.0
7Yudin IvanFMRUS23115.5241821.528.0
8Borisenko VjacheslavIMUKR23025.0242121.030.0
9Usmanov VasilyRUS22385.0241520.529.0
10Pardo Simon DavidFMESP24225.0237821.529.5
11Iskandarov MisratdinAZE23005.0235518.025.0
12Ostovic MatijaCRO22935.0234617.023.5
13Drozdowski KacperFMPOL23065.0230217.525.0
14Izzat KananFMAZE22385.0223615.522.5
15Apryshko GlebRUS22554.5245624.532.5
16Yurtseven MelihTUR20884.5241620.028.0
17Lapidus MarkEST19994.5237019.027.0
18Beradze IrakliGEO22944.5233722.531.0
19Bagi MateFMHUN23094.5229920.529.5
20Savitskiy SergeyFMRUS22974.5227916.524.0
21Doros Radu-MarianROU23384.5224016.524.0
22Srbis JuricaCRO22924.5221517.025.5
23Musialkiewicz JanPOL21754.5220218.526.0
24Veinberg NimrodISR20924.0239225.034.0
25Terentjev VladislavFMRUS23564.0230719.528.0
26Bukavshin IvanIMRUS25394.0229621.530.0
27Indjic AleksandarSRB23914.0228021.530.0
28Lewicki MiroslawCMPOL22054.0226418.025.0
29Meng RogerNED22894.0225218.025.0
30Berbatov KiprianIMBUL24744.0224820.529.0
31Giroyan GaryFRA23184.0223519.027.5
32Emiroglu CankutCMTUR22424.0222118.024.5
33Boscolo FedericoITA22254.0220617.024.5
34Muskardin MarioCRO21824.0219316.024.0
35Dragun KamilIMPOL24264.0216616.024.0
36Johansson LinusSWE21954.0214714.521.0
37Nenezic MarkoSRB23394.0212915.021.5
38Grib RomanBLR22944.0211715.521.5
39Real ThibaultBEL19744.0211215.020.5
40Apresyan ZohrakARM21854.0209614.020.5
94 players
ch-Euro Youth b14 Albena BUL Sat 10th Sep 2011 - Wed 21st Sep 2011
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Antipov Mikhail AlIMRUS24126.0249624.033.0
2Duda Jan-KrzysztofFMPOL23686.0249424.032.5
3Petrosyan ManuelARM22075.5235522.030.5
4Sanal VahapCMTUR22715.5233220.529.5
5Stremavicius TitasLTU21415.5230421.529.0
6Ali Marandi Cemil CanFMTUR22575.5228819.528.0
7Harutyunian Tigran KARM22015.0232924.533.5
8Artemiev VladislavFMRUS24155.0230621.029.0
9Khegay DmitriyRUS22005.0226820.528.0
10Codenotti MarcoFMITA23235.0225622.032.0
11Alekseenko KirillFMRUS23035.0224121.528.5
12Bellahcene BilelFRA22865.0223821.029.5
13Kambrath YannickFRA21535.0218716.524.0
14Toma Radu-CristianROU19965.0218319.027.0
15Sadikhov UlviAZE21525.0216720.529.0
16Hovhannisyan KarenARM20505.0215419.526.0
17Boruchovsky AvitalISR23265.0212417.524.0
18Dastan Muhammed BatuhanCMTUR22474.5226323.032.5
19Nikolov RumenBUL18654.5221119.527.5
20Naoum SpyridonGRE20984.5219920.528.0
21Lamard GuillaumeFMFRA21614.5216322.030.0
22Martins David Pires TavaresPOR20774.5213320.527.5
23Csonka BalazsHUN22894.5212917.024.0
24Khamidov KomilPOL20554.5212315.523.0
25Bahmatsiy VladislavUKR19954.5211020.527.0
26Huber Martin ChristianAUT21334.5208919.027.0
27Yankelevich LevGER20724.5204518.025.5
28Bayramov ElkhanAZE20844.5197117.024.0
29Todorovic Nenad ISRB19274.0215822.028.5
30Ersoz BartuTUR18694.0214119.027.0
31Reshef OmerISR21694.0210321.028.5
32Ghvamberia NikaGEO19034.0210019.526.0
33Popov AndreyRUS20624.0209820.027.0
34Beerdsen ThomasNED20194.0208620.528.5
35Eggink RyszardPOL19924.0208320.528.0
36Shtembuliak EvgenyFMUKR21314.0204017.525.5
37Hauge Lars OskarNOR20864.0200117.024.5
38Viennot DylanFRA21364.0199617.025.0
39Shen YueESP20804.0199120.529.0
40Malhotra TarunENG19864.0194516.523.0
104 players

32) US Chess League 2011

The US Chess League takes place 29th August - 20th November 2011. Team competition that takes place on ICC at various time rate but often the FIDE standard of 90 mins 30 seconds per move.

US Chess League 2011 ICC INT Mon 29th Aug 2011 - Sun 20th Nov 2011
Leading Round 3 (of 10) Standings:
RkTeam+-PtsTB1TB2
1Boston 2.50.57.0/12 (58%)24424.0-2.0 (67%)
2Manhattan 2.01.07.5/12 (63%) 24155.0-1.0 (83%)
3New York 2.01.06.5/12 (54%)24183.5-2.5 (58%)
4Carolina 2.01.05.5/12 (46%)23882.5-3.5 (42%)
5Philadelphia 1.51.56.0/12 (50%) 2414 2.5-3.5 (42%)
6Baltimore 1.51.56.0/12 (50%) 24331.0-5.0 (17%)
7New England 0.52.55.0/12 (42%)24193.5-2.5 (58%)
8New Jersey 0.03.04.5/12 (38%) 24062.0-4.0 (33%)
1Chicago 3.00.09.5/12 (79%)23503.0-3.0 (50%)
2San Francisco 2.50.58.0/12 (67%) 24013.0-3.0 (50%)
3Dallas 2.01.07.5/12 (63%) 23753.0-3.0 (50%)
4Los Angeles 1.51.55.0/12 (42%) 2450 3.0-3.0 (50%)
5Arizona 1.02.05.5/12 (46%) 24143.0-3.0 (50%)
6Miami 1.02.05.0/12 (42%)23813.0-3.0 (50%)
7Seattle 1.02.04.0/12 (33%) 23723.0-3.0 (50%)
8St. Louis 0.03.03.5/12 (29%) 2418 3.0-3.0 (50%)
16 teams in two groups

33) Active Team Events

A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.

Swiss Teams National A

The Swiss Teams National A takes place 27th Feb - 23rd October 2011. Players include Fabiano Caruana, Vadim Milov, Alexey Dreev, Chrisitan Bauer, Viktor Korchnoi etc. Rounds 6-7 took place 27th-28th August 2011. Games and standings now available. Final Rounds 8-9 take place 22nd-23rd October 2011.

TCh-SUI National A Geneva SUI Sun 27th Feb 2011 - Sun 23rd Oct 2011
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Reti 11136½
2Geneve 11133
3Reichenstein 11031
4Riehen 11031
5Zuerich 1934½
6Luzern 1829½
7Winterthur 1524
8Wollishofen 1424
9Joueur 1223½
10Echallens 1013
10 players

TCh-POL Ekstraliga 2011

The Polish Ekstraliga started with the first three rounds in Wroclaw. Rounds 4-6 took place 2nd-4th September 2011. The final rounds are 7th-9th October 2011.

TCh-POL Ekstraliga Wroclaw POL Fri 6th May 2011 - Sun 9th Oct 2011
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoTeamFEDRtgMptsBpts
16PGNiG POLONIA WarszawaPOL24831124.5
22KSz WASKO HetMaN Szopienice KatowicePOL25001022.5
35KSz STILON Gorzow WielkopolskiPOL2417921.5
410LKS PASJONAT DankowicePOL2450821
53ROTMISTRZ TWOJA SZKOLA GrudziadzPOL2400718.5
69POLONIA VOTUM WroclawPOL2433517.5
74MLKS NADNARWIANKA PultuskPOL2383414
87KS POCZTOWIEC PoznanPOL2367316.5
91KSz ODRODZENIE KozuchowPOL2383311
108DRAKON SKOK CHMIELEWSKIEGO LublinPOL2333012
10 Teams

Chinese League 2011

The Chinese League started 12th April. This week saw rounds 10-12: 10th-12th July. This year has been a bit of a mess after last year's clear coverage. They change the dates from those shown in chess results so it just turned up this week, the live coverage has broken down for the second successive batch of matches (round 12) and the archive Chinese League Games hasn't been updated (maybe there is an archive elsewhere). Allegedly the next rounds are 13-15 in Qingdao on 26th-28th October, but who knows, at this stage they seem to be making things up as they go along.

Chinese League Ningbo CHN Tue 12th Apr 2011 - Tue 6th Dec 2011
Leading Round 6 (of 18) Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=TB1TB2
110Beijing65101017.5
25Shanghai6411918.5
36Shandong6321718.5
44Tianjin6321716.0
52Zhejiang6222615.5
69Qingdao6222614.5
78Jiangsu6231515.0
83Hebei6132413.5
91Sichuan6024412.0
107Chongqing604229.0
10 teams

34) Forthcoming Events and Links

27th European Club Cup

27th ECC Rogaska Slatina SLO Sat 24th Sep 2011 - Sun 2nd Oct 2011
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Ponomariov, Ruslan GM UKR 2758 14103320
2 Grischuk, Alexander GM RUS 2757 4126025
3 Radjabov, Teimour GM AZE 2752 13400924
4 Gelfand, Boris GM ISR 2746 2805677
5 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar GM AZE 2746 13401319
6 Svidler, Peter GM RUS 2740 4102142
7 Adams, Michael GM ENG 2733 400041
8 Wang, Hao GM CHN 2733 8602883
9 Vitiugov, Nikita GM RUS 2726 4152956
10 Moiseenko, Alexander GM UKR 2726 14102560
11 Giri, Anish GM NED 2722 24116068
12 Nepomniachtchi, Ian GM RUS 2718 4168119
13 Jakovenko, Dmitry GM RUS 2716 4122356
14 Movsesian, Sergei GM ARM 2715 310204
15 Shirov, Alexei GM ESP 2713 2209390
16 Jobava, Baadur GM GEO 2712 13601520
17 Caruana, Fabiano GM ITA 2712 2020009
18 Dreev, Aleksey GM RUS 2711 4100107
19 Malakhov, Vladimir GM RUS 2710 4120787
20 Tomashevsky, Evgeny GM RUS 2710 4147235
21 Naiditsch, Arkadij GM GER 2707 4650891
22 Berkes, Ferenc GM HUN 2706 718572
23 Bacrot, Etienne GM FRA 2705 605506
24 Andreikin, Dmitry GM RUS 2705 4158814
25 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw GM POL 2704 1118358
26 Efimenko, Zahar GM UKR 2703 14107201
27 Laznicka, Viktor GM CZE 2701 316385
28 Zhigalko, Sergei GM BLR 2696 13502956
29 Inarkiev, Ernesto GM RUS 2692 4162722
30 Motylev, Alexander GM RUS 2690 4121830
31 Sutovsky, Emil GM ISR 2690 2802007
32 Van Wely, Loek GM NED 2689 1000268
33 Riazantsev, Alexander GM RUS 2688 4125029
34 Nielsen, Peter Heine GM DEN 2687 1400355
35 Volokitin, Andrei GM UKR 2686 14107090
36 Eljanov, Pavel GM UKR 2683 14102951
37 Grachev, Boris GM RUS 2682 4129199
38 Rublevsky, Sergei GM RUS 2681 4115309
39 Smirin, Ilia GM ISR 2678 2801990
40 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam GM UZB 2678 14200244
41 Areshchenko, Alexander GM UKR 2672 14109530
42 Korobov, Anton GM UKR 2671 14105730
43 Potkin, Vladimir GM RUS 2671 4131061
44 Ni, Hua GM CHN 2670 8601160
45 Roiz, Michael GM ISR 2668 2804158
46 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy GM UKR 2666 14109182
47 Zvjaginsev, Vadim GM RUS 2666 4113403
48 Alekseev, Evgeny GM RUS 2662 4138147
49 Mamedov, Rauf GM AZE 2660 13401653
50 Sargissian, Gabriel GM ARM 2658 13300881
51 Bologan, Viktor GM MDA 2656 13900048
52 Ragger, Markus GM AUT 2655 1610856
53 Istratescu, Andrei GM FRA 2650 1200372
54 Petrosian, Tigran L. GM ARM 2649 13301616
55 Azarov, Sergei GM BLR 2648 13501470
56 Kurnosov, Igor GM RUS 2648 4142527
57 Predojevic, Borki GM BIH 2643 930849
58 Khairullin, Ildar GM RUS 2642 4151348
59 Rodshtein, Maxim GM ISR 2641 2806851
60 Lenic, Luka GM SLO 2641 14603853
61 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter GM ROU 2638 1202758
62 Najer, Evgeniy GM RUS 2637 4118987
63 Nikolic, Predrag GM BIH 2636 14400014
64 Khismatullin, Denis GM RUS 2635 4142578
65 Bauer, Christian GM FRA 2631 603767
66 Gustafsson, Jan GM GER 2631 4625498
67 Savchenko, Boris GM RUS 2630 4147332
68 Matlakov, Maxim GM RUS 2630 4168003
69 Nyback, Tomi GM FIN 2627 503142
70 Bartel, Mateusz GM POL 2627 1112635
71 Sjugirov, Sanan GM RUS 2627 4189302
72 Safarli, Eltaj GM AZE 2627 13402129
73 Guseinov, Gadir GM AZE 2626 13401378
74 Hracek, Zbynek GM CZE 2624 300071
75 Solak, Dragan GM SRB 2622 916811
76 Postny, Evgeny GM ISR 2622 2804344
77 Stevic, Hrvoje GM CRO 2621 14502569
78 Delchev, Aleksander GM BUL 2620 2900394
79 Melkumyan, Hrant GM ARM 2619 13302485
80 Pashikian, Arman GM ARM 2618 13301578
81 Beliavsky, Alexander G GM SLO 2616 14602377
82 Andriasian, Zaven GM ARM 2615 13302000
83 Grigoryan, Avetik GM ARM 2614 13302191
84 Hamdouchi, Hicham GM FRA 2610 9000011
85 Erdos, Viktor GM HUN 2608 719978
86 Zubarev, Alexander GM UKR 2608 14104385
87 Huzman, Alexander GM ISR 2607 2803828
88 Hammer, Jon Ludvig GM NOR 2601 1503707
89 Markos, Jan GM SVK 2596 14903474
90 Huebner, Robert GM GER 2592 4600010
91 Tikkanen, Hans GM SWE 2591 1706446
92 Antoniewski, Rafal GM POL 2585 1111078
93 Pelletier, Yannick GM SUI 2584 1301837
94 Jankovic, Alojzije GM CRO 2584 14505959
95 Zherebukh, Yaroslav GM UKR 2580 14116804
96 Nikolov, Momchil GM BUL 2578 2905710
97 Hovhannisyan, Robert GM ARM 2578 13302507
98 Berg, Emanuel GM SWE 2575 1704060
99 Greenfeld, Alon GM ISR 2573 2800039
100 Kovacevic, Aleksandar GM SRB 2568 903124
101 Chatalbashev, Boris GM BUL 2566 2900440
102 Berelowitsch, Alexander GM GER 2563 14101440
103 Kogan, Artur GM ISR 2563 2800802
104 Stefansson, Hannes GM ISL 2562 2300087
105 Pavasovic, Dusko GM SLO 2561 14600986
106 Miladinovic, Igor GM SRB 2560 4203380
107 Saric, Ibro GM BIH 2560 14401290
108 Korchnoi, Viktor GM SUI 2556 1300016
109 Zhigalko, Andrey GM BLR 2555 13502247
110 Maksimenko, Andrei GM UKR 2553 14100584
111 Pridorozhni, Aleksei GM RUS 2551 4127870
112 Rapport, Richard GM HUN 2547 738590
113 Skoberne, Jure GM SLO 2547 14604299
114 Naumann, Alexander GM GER 2546 4623169
115 Kozul, Zdenko GM CRO 2541 14502879
116 Winants, Luc GM BEL 2540 200018
117 Petrov, Marijan GM BUL 2537 2901773
118 Grandelius, Nils GM SWE 2536 1710400
119 Borisek, Jure GM SLO 2534 14603152
120 Sebenik, Matej IM SLO 2529 14602296
121 Shengelia, David GM AUT 2526 13601270
122 Kurajica, Bojan GM BIH 2524 14400057
123 Gozzoli, Yannick IM FRA 2522 616915
124 Teterev, Vitaly GM BLR 2519 13501429
125 Khmelniker, Ilya GM ISR 2518 2805340
126 Cvek, Robert GM CZE 2518 307424
127 Stupak, Kirill GM BLR 2516 13503758
128 Kabanov, Nikolai GM RUS 2513 4127820
129 Sitnikov, Anton IM UKR 2506 14111110
130 Jianu, Vlad-Cristian GM ROU 2502 1208110
131 Haba, Petr GM CZE 2502 300160
132 Kalod, Radek GM CZE 2500 305421
133 Johannessen, Leif Erlend GM NOR 2499 1501674
134 Kovacs, Gabor IM HUN 2498 716219
135 Glud, Jakob Vang IM DEN 2496 1407767
136 Hoffmann, Michael GM GER 2496 4601297
137 Dambacher, Martijn IM NED 2496 1005030
138 Swinkels, Robin GM NED 2494 1010824
139 Djukic, Nikola GM MNE 2493 922412
140 Mohr, Georg GM SLO 2492 14600013
141 Dizdarevic, Emir GM BIH 2489 14400049
142 Bok, Benjamin IM NED 2488 1017063
143 Smith, Axel IM SWE 2488 1707930
144 Kristjansson, Stefan IM ISL 2485 2301172
145 Heimann, Andreas IM GER 2485 24624632
146 Pruijssers, Roeland IM NED 2475 1013068
147 Jurcik, Marian IM SVK 2474 14907518
148 Podolchenko, Evgeniy GM BLR 2474 13504134
149 Ostenstad, Berge GM NOR 2469 1500058
150 Polzin, Rainer GM GER 2469 4610741
151 Franco Alonso, Alejandro IM ESP 2469 2214067
152 Mikhaletz, Lubomir GM UKR 2466 14102340
153 Stojanovic, Dalibor IM BIH 2466 922692
154 Lauber, Arnd IM GER 2464 4632630
155 Iakymov, Volodymyr IM UKR 2463 14110164
156 Drabke, Lorenz Maximilian IM GER 2463 809306
157 Kalezic, Blazo IM MNE 2461 921815
158 Korobkov, Piotr UKR 2460 14112787
159 Wegerle, Joerg IM GER 2450 4644743
160 Volke, Karsten IM GER 2448 4611411
161 Tihonov, Jurij GM BLR 2448 13500325
162 Gonzalez De La Torre, Santiago IM ESP 2445 2221667
163 Palliser, Richard J D IM ENG 2444 407372
164 Boidman, Yuri IM GER 2443 4643992
165 Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn FM ISL 2442 2302241
166 Sagalchik, Gennadij GM USA 2442 2007916
167 Koch, Thomas FM GER 2439 4600533
168 Hamitevici, Vladimir IM MDA 2438 13902393
169 Nemeth, Miklos IM HUN 2438 720232
170 Braga, Fernando IM ITA 2438 811408
171 Mehmeti, Dritan IM ALB 2437 4700600
172 Collins, Sam E. IM IRL 2436 2501198
173 Bruno, Fabio IM ITA 2431 801038
174 Thorfinnsson, Bragi IM ISL 2427 2300958
175 Bejtovic, Jasmin IM BIH 2425 14400936
176 Kanmazalp, Ogulcan IM TUR 2424 6304990
177 Karttunen, Mika IM FIN 2423 502081
178 Gunnarsson, Jon Viktor IM ISL 2422 2300931
179 Nechaev, Andrei UKR 2422 14103427
180 Korsunsky, Yuri IM UKR 2419 14102722
181 Strelnikov, Sergey IM UKR 2418 14113473
182 Nurkic, Sahbaz IM BIH 2418 14400146
183 Bawart, Markus FM AUT 2417 1603337
184 Fiebig, Thomas GER 2417 4693922
185 Pajkovic, Vladimir FM MNE 2417 900699
186 Astaneh Lopez, Alex IM IRL 2414 2501430
187 Van Delft, Merijn IM NED 2413 1004670
188 Thorfinnsson, Bjorn IM ISL 2412 2300982
189 Tisdall, Jonathan D GM NOR 2410 1500066
190 Vogt, Lothar GM GER 2410 4611292
191 Bitalzadeh, Ali IM NED 2409 1010972
192 Glek, Igor GM GER 2408 4100484
193 Sakelsek, Tadej IM SLO 2407 14603683
194 Kizov, Atanas IM MKD 2406 15001270
195 Hautot, Stephane IM BEL 2405 202282
196 Nagy, Gabor HUN 2404 737119
197 Kadric, Denis IM BIH 2403 14403803
198 Slavin, Alexei IM RUS 2399 24104388
199 Schaefer, Markus IM GER 2399 4605551
200 Dancevski, Orce IM MKD 2398 15000311
201 Lendwai, Reinhard IM AUT 2397 1600176
202 Hammes, Michael IM GER 2393 4619358
203 Braun, Christian FM GER 2392 4692098
204 Wiersma, Eelke IM NED 2391 1002864
205 Sielecki, Christof FM GER 2391 4620437
206 Getz, Nicolai FM NOR 2391 1505572
207 Jones, Richard S. FM WLS 2388 1800833
208 Seitaj, Ilir IM ALB 2388 4700031
209 Thorhallsson, Throstur GM ISL 2388 2300109
210 Gulbas, Cemil IM BEL 2387 201820
211 Argandona Riveiro, Inigo IM ESP 2387 2212072
212 Stojcevski, Zoran FM MKD 2386 15000192
213 Lalic, Nedim FM BIH 2386 14400243
214 Lemmers, Oscar IM NED 2382 1002759
215 Kuipers, Stefan FM NED 2381 1018400
216 Runic, Zoran IM BIH 2381 14401410
217 Greger, Roland DEN 2380 1401530
218 Csonka, Attila Istvan IM HUN 2380 716529
219 Lund, Silas IM DEN 2380 1405454
220 Mochalov, Evgeny V IM BLR 2379 13500074
221 Karkanaqe, Ilir FM ALB 2377 4700023
222 Meszaros, Michal IM SVK 2377 14905329
223 Bucinskas, Valdas LTU 2376 12801445
224 Moen, Andreas FM NOR 2373 1501453
225 Piscopo, Pierluigi IM ITA 2373 809152
226 Klima, Lukas IM CZE 2370 307548
227 Mertanen, Janne FM FIN 2369 501875
228 Sibilio, Mario FM ITA 2364 800422
229 Kostromin, Mikhail IM ISR 2363 2807807
230 Nilsson, Sebastian FM SWE 2362 1707892
231 Mitkov, Marjan IM MKD 2358 15000354
232 Jurcik, Martin FM SVK 2355 14907534
233 Arngrimsson, Dagur IM ISL 2353 2301288
234 Malik, Jan FM CZE 2352 317500
235 Maier, Christian IM GER 2352 4601955
236 Bjornsson, Sigurbjorn FM ISL 2349 2300974
237 Virtanen, Antti FM FIN 2348 501930
238 Coenen, Norbert IM GER 2345 4619455
239 Cigan, Stefan IM SLO 2343 14600064
240 Mickevicius, Juras LTU 2342 12801402
241 Bosman, Michiel FM NED 2342 1000721
242 Riff, Vincent FM FRA 2342 617776
243 Nikac, Predrag MNE 2342 908975
244 Trygstad, Kristian FM NOR 2342 1501860
245 Livner, Anders FM SWE 2340 1704150
246 Alekseev, Andrey IM RUS 2340 4106873
247 Van De Oudeweetering, Arthur IM NED 2338 1000551
248 Wintzer, Joachim FM GER 2332 4602854
249 Kovachev, Daniel Jakobsen FM NOR 2332 1503448
250 Podkriznik, Gregor FM SLO 2332 14601893
251 Van De Griendt, Jan Willem FM NED 2330 1002112
252 Yurtseven, Ahmet Can FM TUR 2327 6300081
253 Berry, Neil FM SCO 2327 2400650
254 Coenen, Michael GER 2326 4697367
255 Lagerman, Robert FM ISL 2325 2300362
256 Jakupovic, Neven FM BIH 2324 14400847
257 Stubberud, Ornulf FM NOR 2322 1503758
258 Kovac, Boris FM SLO 2320 14600935
259 Velchev, Hristo FM BUL 2320 2906481
260 Slavin, Gennadie RUS 2320 4104870
261 Goldstern, Filip FM NED 2319 1000730
262 Gjuran, Denis FM SLO 2316 14603373
263 Michalczak, Thomas FM GER 2316 4622634
264 Martin Alvarez, Inigo FM ESP 2316 2259354
265 Osmanovic, Kemal IM BIH 2315 14400278
266 Batinic, Predrag FM BIH 2314 926710
267 Bilic, Vladimir FM BIH 2314 927252
268 Genutis, Mindaugas FM LTU 2313 1407058
269 Pijpers, Arthur NED 2313 1019554
270 Ruck, Tamas FM HUN 2313 706973
271 Driessens, Patrick FM NED 2311 204382
272 Lisko, Frantisek FM SVK 2311 14900157
273 Friedrich, Norbert FM GER 2311 4602102
274 Razin, Vadim UKR 2311 14119463
275 Lazar, Ales ml. FM SLO 2308 14603039
276 Lutz, Bernhard GER 2307 24628638
277 Scheffner, Axel FM GER 2305 4602803
278 Andonovski, Ljubisa FM MKD 2303 15000427
279 Rijnaarts, Sjef FM NED 2302 1014870
280 Buzeti, Jernej SLO 2301 14604477
281 Briestensky, Rastislav FM SVK 2300 14900394
282 Organdziev, Oliver FM MKD 2300 15000419
283 Straka, Josef Jr. FM SVK 2299 14910560
284 Gislason, Gudmundur ISL 2295 2300559
285 Limontas, Martynas FM LTU 2294 12801828
286 Polajzer, Danilo IM SLO 2293 14600218
287 Jensen, Bjarke DEN 2292 1403702
288 Ahn, Martin FM BEL 2290 200972
289 Roskar, Robert FM SLO 2290 14601850
290 Dabetic, Radojica FM MNE 2288 903558
291 Van Ketel, Raoul FM NED 2286 1004883
292 Smit, Erik NED 2285 24617130
293 Todorov, Ivailo BUL 2285 2903652
294 Kytoniemi, Jyrki FM FIN 2283 501425
295 Heemskerk, Wim FM NED 2280 1001000
296 Christensen, Stefan FM DEN 2278 1404148
297 Meessen, Rudolf FM BEL 2278 202029
298 Koerholz, Ludger IM GER 2276 4605993
299 Lundin, Jan FM SWE 2276 1706896
300 Penttinen, Jarkko FM FIN 2272 501743
301 Brandner, Stefan FM AUT 2272 1600931
302 Kiltti, Jyrki FIN 2271 501204
303 Ekeberg, Carl Fredrik FM NOR 2270 1502654
304 Gupta, Milon FM GER 2270 4608550
305 Bolacky, Jiri CZE 2269 308706
306 Issakainen, Ari FIN 2267 500330
307 Vucenovic, Dragomir FM SUI 2262 1300393
308 Osmanbegovic, Suad FM SLO 2262 14600757
309 Glantz, Robert GER 2259 24629596
310 Zanan, Evgeny FM RUS 2259 24101940
311 Plakalovic, Predrag BIH 2258 930075
312 Gattenloehner, Sebastian GER 2255 4653467
313 Jorgensen, Brian DEN 2254 1401599
314 Yagiz, Yasin Emrah FM TUR 2253 6303684
315 Townsend, M Paul ENG 2253 402320
316 Pastukhov, Igor UKR 2252 14104504
317 Rathlev, Jakob CM DEN 2251 1405284
318 Pergel, Laszlo FM HUN 2245 707953
319 Byron, Alan M ENG 2243 401773
320 Aulin-Jansson, Joran FM NOR 2242 1500279
321 Clausen, Steen DEN 2237 1401114
322 Sisatto, Olli FIN 2236 502820
323 Prokhorov, Alexander UKR 2235 14104067
324 Sedlacek, Pavol SVK 2233 14900815
325 Larsen, Flemming Bo FM DEN 2232 1404628
326 Nogly, Christoph FM GER 2231 4610156
327 Barrett, Stephen J ENG 2227 408727
328 Kerigan, Demre TUR 2226 6307841
329 Barthel, Ansgar GER 2224 4643461
330 Kufa, Pavel CZE 2224 310069
331 Tari, Aryan NOR 2224 1510045
332 Toivola, Jari FIN 2224 505722
333 Palkovich, Denis FM UKR 2224 14113260
334 Delorme, Laurie WIM FRA 2223 630829
335 Helledie, Anders DEN 2223 1407244
336 Goossens, Etienne FM BEL 2219 201006
337 Schapotschnikov, Philipp GER 2218 4693027
338 Koykka, Pekka FIN 2217 504319
339 Meurs, Tom NED 2217 1021176
340 Dzierzenga, Stefan GER 2215 24693987
341 Ajvazi, Ramadan SRB 2207 909122
342 Hammerstad, Asmund CM NOR 2205 1502140
343 Termeulen, Albert NED 2205 1002686
344 Sreeves, Clement SCO 2204 2402564
345 Maratkanov, Evgeny UKR 2201 14106205
346 Van Der Elburg, Freddie NED 2201 1007904
347 Bruch, Jochen FM GER 2190 4615573
348 Gayson, Peter M ENG 2189 401838
349 Arnott, Jonathan W CM ENG 2186 408077
350 Bus, Tom NED 2186 1014374
351 Trauth, Michael GER 2185 4606116
352 Remille, Tristan FRA 2182 643165
353 Rasmussen, Henning DEN 2181 1407988
354 Diesen, Bruce FM NOR 2174 1500139
355 Milchev, Miroslav BUL 2169 2907020
356 Linnanen, Lassi FIN 2168 500976
357 Peschel, Andreas GER 2168 4619293
358 Halmeenmaki, Tuomo FIN 2166 502774
359 Prieur, Eetu FIN 2163 502928
360 Freeman, Gordon IRL 2161 2501309
361 MacQueen, Calum SCO 2158 2402270
362 Popovic, Mladen FM MNE 2157 906069
363 Oblamski, Vladimir BLR 2157 13503979
364 Perman, Sergey GER 2156 1271038
365 Zymberi, Astrit ALB 2154 4700295
366 Hamiti, Gani ALB 2152 4701194
367 Lammi, Jyri FIN 2152 501263
368 Herndlbauer, Martin AUT 2151 1606824
369 Paci, Aleksander CM ALB 2150 4701003
370 Callam, Hannes GER 2149 4650522
371 Grubert, Christian DEN 2148 1406744
372 Gnichtel, Gerd GER 2147 4637127
373 Demirel, Tolga FM TUR 2143 6300413
374 Gengler, Pierre LUX 2138 4000714
375 Issler, Christian SUI 2127 1306456
376 Geismann, Bernhard AUT 2125 1622013
377 Klamp, Christoph GER 2122 4636740
378 Almond, Richard J ENG 2122 404179
379 Murray, David IRL 2120 2501511
380 Lipskij, Valerij LTU 2118 12801470
381 Shvyriaev, Artem UKR 2117 14118181
382 Blagodarov, Vladimir BEL 2113 225720
383 Mcgowan, Daniel SCO 2110 2401479
384 O'driscoll, Kieran IRL 2107 2501899
385 Heinrich, Jan SVK 2099 14902060
386 Jorgensen, Rasmus DEN 2098 1419900
387 Merx, Bob NED 2093 204730
388 Titan, Matej SLO 2091 14608146
389 Wilger, Frank GER 2089 4000250
390 Yurtseven, Melih TUR 2088 6312160
391 McGovern, Mark E. IRL 2086 2502720
392 Stull, Norbert LUX 2081 4000137
393 Horspool, Philip J ENG 2079 422592
394 Webb, Matthew D ENG 2079 418250
395 Mejdini, Murat ALB 2076 4700244
396 Babrauskas, Darius LTU 2076 12805602
397 Clausen, Tommy DEN 2071 1416049
398 Zekaj, Dritan ALB 2068 4700350
399 Arat, Ufuk Sezen TUR 2068 6309089
400 Lambert, Romain FRA 2062 658111
401 Gokerman, Emin Ersan TUR 2061 6300979
402 Lafosse, Jimmy BEL 2058 202150
403 Oberweis, Paul LUX 2055 4000960
404 Byrne, Ray IRL 2054 2500922
405 Hayes, Peter J. IRL 2054 2502569
406 Markoja, Boris SLO 2046 14608502
407 Adamcik, Robert SVK 2046 14902540
408 Mc Morrow, John IRL 2040 2501481
409 Kristinsson, Bjarni Jens ISL 2033 2302950
410 Oswald, David C SCO 2027 2461285
411 Bauner, Jan DEN 2026 1415832
412 Mihasi, Lime ALB 2021 4700252
413 Garcia, Jason WLS 2019 1801775
414 Pleshkov, Mikhail RUS 2017 24118427
415 Brechin, Hugh R SCO 2009 2461307
416 Metras, Dominique FRA 2009 616923
417 Harley-Yeo, Gareth WLS 2006 1801570
418 Vasiliadis, Grigorios CZE 2004 321966
419 Zeytinoglu, Nasir Ekin TUR 2002 6310478
420 Healy, Tom IRL 1998 2501635
421 Norinkeviciute, Rasa WFM LTU 1993 12801925
422 Mummel, Christian GER 1983 24672483
423 Dhame, Petraq ALB 1979 4700260
424 Davies, Matthew WLS 1973 1800256
425 Spartz, Guy LUX 1964 4000676
426 Kanli, Kaan TUR 1945 6309836
427 Lofberg, Jan DEN 1933 1427296
428 Stefanov, Evtim BUL 1927 2907070
429 Dostal, Petr CZE 1921 327743
430 Briestenska, Andrea SVK 1918 14902885
431 Kazdagli, Benan TUR 1913 6309925
432 Burcu, Cagatay TUR 1899 6310630
433 Arat, Umut Baris TUR 1883 6313779
434 Gibbons, Andrew WLS 1835 1800078
435 Reid, Vaness WFM AUS 1832 3205835
436 Vandervorst, Pascal BEL 1819 210005
437 Mihasi, Erald ALB 1805 4700902
438 Mirza, Gabriel IRL 1778 2503093
439 Unal, Onur TUR 1748 6326897
440 Yigit, Aleyna TUR 1729 6300235
441 Zagozen, Franz BEL 1721 264105
16th ECC w Rogaska Slatina SLO Sat 24th Sep 2011 - Sun 2nd Oct 2011
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Hou, Yifan GM CHN 2578 8602980
2 Lahno, Kateryna GM UKR 2554 14109336
3 Muzychuk, Anna IM SLO 2545 14111330
4 Stefanova, Antoaneta GM BUL 2528 2902257
5 Dzagnidze, Nana GM GEO 2525 13601903
6 Cmilyte, Viktorija GM LTU 2525 12801259
7 Danielian, Elina GM ARM 2517 13300210
8 Zatonskih, Anna IM USA 2508 14101572
9 Harika, Dronavalli IM IND 2505 5015197
10 Gunina, Valentina IM RUS 2499 4167570
11 Zhu, Chen GM QAT 2490 8600546
12 Socko, Monika GM POL 2490 1106619
13 Cramling, Pia GM SWE 2489 1700030
14 Mkrtchian, Lilit IM ARM 2475 13300601
15 Dembo, Yelena IM GRE 2471 723916
16 Skripchenko, Almira IM FRA 2470 13900145
17 Kosteniuk, Alexandra GM RUS 2469 4128125
18 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag IM MGL 2465 4900758
19 Javakhishvili, Lela IM GEO 2464 13601458
20 Muzychuk, Mariya IM UKR 2456 14114550
21 Pogonina, Natalija WGM RUS 2446 4147855
22 Zaiatz, Elena IM RUS 2441 4139518
23 Bodnaruk, Anastasia IM RUS 2417 4181751
24 Zhukova, Natalia GM UKR 2416 14101513
25 Foisor, Cristina-Adela IM ROU 2416 1200496
26 Romanko, Marina IM RUS 2409 4149351
27 Vasilevich, Irina IM RUS 2393 4141296
28 Girya, Olga WGM RUS 2390 4195752
29 Kashlinskaya, Alina WGM RUS 2385 4198026
30 Fierro Baquero, Martha L. IM ECU 2378 3600270
31 Bojkovic, Natasa IM SRB 2378 908550
32 Sedina, Elena IM ITA 2337 812153
33 Zimina, Olga IM ITA 2337 4132190
34 Yildiz, Betul Cemre WIM TUR 2308 6302920
35 Stojanovic, Andjelija WGM SRB 2300 928682
36 Dimitrijevic, Aleksandra WFM BIH 2287 929239
37 Chelushkina, Irina WGM SRB 2287 928615
38 Maric, Mirjana WGM SRB 2283 908029
39 Rakic, Marija WIM SRB 2283 936286
40 Ozturk, Kubra WIM TUR 2260 6302599
41 Drljevic, Ljilja WIM SRB 2256 928879
42 Djukic, Sandra WIM SRB 2212 931390
43 Velickovski-Nejkovic, Maja WIM SRB 2181 913618
44 De Rosa, Mariagrazia WFM ITA 2131 815136
45 Mihevc-Mohr, Narcisa WFM SLO 2098 14600587
46 Miladinovic, Lena SRB 2094 942553
47 Ankerst, Milka WIM SLO 2084 14600471
48 Johnsen, Sylvia WFM NOR 2038 1500988
49 Frank-Nielsen, Marie WFM DEN 2020 1409344
50 Orehek, Spela SLO 2020 14605872
51 Kaya, Emel WCM TUR 1994 6306411
52 Sop, Selen WCM TUR 1977 6300278
53 Di Primio, Eugenia ITA 1974 821942
54 Reppen, Ellisiv NOR 1969 1504959
55 Khachatourian, Yerazik NOR 1967 12501948
56 Menzi, Nezihe Ezgi TUR 1887 6310060
57 Bukovec, Tina SLO 1864 14605155

8th Highlands Open 2011

Tatry Open 2011

4th Bilbao / Sao Paulo Final Masters

XXII Gocher Open

Oslo Chess International

e2e4 High Wycombe Congress

Nalchik FIDE Women's Grand Prix 2011

Indonesia Open 2011

15th Unive Tournament

1st Schoenenwerd Open

Pearl Spring Super GM 2011

5th SPICE Cup

12th Liberec Open 2011

6th Trophee International de Lyon

II Latin American Cup

2nd Brno Open 2011

5th Mediterranean 2017 Open 2011

Tal Memorial 2011

21st World Seniors 2011

World Youth Championships 2011

3rd Pilsen Open

3rd London Chess Classic

Czech Chess Christmas 2011

XLI Rilton Cup 2011-12

Northern California International

12th Prague Open 2012

3rd Novy Bor Open

1st Lanta Open 2012

All material © Mark Crowther 2011