THE WEEK IN CHESS 857 11th April 2011 by Mark Crowther

Sponsored by the London Chess Centre

TWIC Home| The London Chess Centre| Online-Shop

Contact The Week in Chess
Mark Crowther
E-Mail mdcrowth@btinternet.com
Mobile 07971 920016
http://www.chesscenter.com/twic/twic.html

Contents

1) Introduction
2) Bundesliga 2010-11
3) Chinese Championships 2011
4) Ravenna Open
5) European Seniors 2011
6) Telin International Open
7) Zagreb Open 2011
8) ch-Moscow S/F 2011
9) ch-PriFo 2011
10) 1st Evgen Zaveriukha Mem 2011
11) 4th Metropolitan FIDE Inv 2011
12) Caissa March 2011
13) Copa Diesa ITT
14) Cork Congress 2011
15) Korchnoi 80th Simul
16) SPICE Spring Invitational 2011
17) Elitzur Winter 2011
18) Final Four of College Chess
19) 10th Malakoff Open
20) Zone 4.3 2011
21) Nicaraguan Championship 2011
22) VT Open 2011
23) 11th BCC Thailand Open 2011
24) 13th Dubai Open
25) 1st Armen Norouz Cup
26) FS April 2011
27) Jose Thiago Mangini International
28) Lviv April Meets
29) Catalan Teams
30) Hungarian Teams
31) TCh-NOR Attack-Serien 2010-11
32) Dutch League
33) Active Team Events
34) Russian Teams 2011
35) Chinese League 2011
36) 12th European Individual 2011
37) 2nd annual Hartford Open
38) Forthcoming Events and Links

Games Section
Bundesliga 2010-11128 games
Chinese Championships 201161 games
Ravenna Open50 games
European Seniors 2011293 games
Telin International Open458 games
ch-Moscow S/F 2011180 games
ch-PriFo 2011265 games
1st Evgen Zaveriukha Mem 2011195 games
Caissa March 201145 games
Copa Diesa ITT45 games
Korchnoi 80th Simul10 games
SPICE Spring Invitational 201145 games
Elitzur Winter 201190 games
Final Four of College Chess22 games
Nicaraguan Championship 201166 games
VT Open 201145 games
11th BCC Thailand Open 20114 games
13th Dubai Open19 games
1st Armen Norouz Cup206 games
FS April 2011145 games
Jose Thiago Mangini International20 games
Lviv April Meets30 games
Catalan Teams20 games
TCh-NOR Attack-Serien 2010-1130 games
Dutch League40 games
12th European Individual 201117 games
2528 games

Contact the London Chess Centre
E-Mail info@chess.co.uk
Tel: +44 020-73882404 Fax:+44 020-73882407
USA Telephone Orders: 1 561 827 0993
http://www.chess.co.uk/

Links:

Shop: http://www.ukgamesshop.com/

Download the Chess and Bridge 2011 catalogue in pdf format.

1) Introduction

My thanks to George Mirijanian, Gujuan Tzu, Luiz Roberto Da Costa Jr, Alexander Prokhorov, Miklos Orso, Laszlo Nagy, Roland Wimmer, Jonathan Berry, Luis Maseda, Adolivio Capece, Paul Truong, Susan Polgar, Guil Russek, Rodolfo Arias, Ivan Kocovski, Kristianus Liem and everyone else who helped with the issue.

A busy enough week with the Bundesliga concluding with OSC Baden-Baden winning their sixth title in a row. The Chinese Championships saw Liren Ding win his second title. There are plenty of other opens ahead of the really busy season. The US Championships and the Russian Team Championships should see plenty of great chess next week.

Hope you enjoy this issue.

Mark

2) Bundesliga 2010-11

The final rounds 14 and 15 of the Schachbundesliga took place 9th-10th April 2011. OSC Baden-Baden had a two point lead over Werder Bremen (who they met on Saturday and beat 5-3) and SC Eppingen. (Shirov-Eljanov and Svidler Gashimov were the top pairings, Baden Baden player is first named). There would have been a play-off if the teams finish level on match points. Arkadij Naiditsch (OSG Baden-Baden) made 13.5 out of 15 to be the top scorer winning both his final weekend games. Bremen beat Eppingen in Round 15 to take 2nd place on tie-break. OSG Baden-Baden routed Delmenhorster SK who were relegated with no points to win the title for a 6th time and were four points clear. They conceded just one match draw throughout the season.

Schachbundesliga 2010-11 Munich GER Fri 8th Oct 2010 - Sun 10th Apr 2011
Leading Final Round 15 Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=TB1TB2
17OSG Baden-Baden1514012992.0
210Werder Bremen1512212579.0
312SC Eppingen1512212574.5
42SG Solingen1511222472.5
56SV Mülheim-Nord157441863.0
63SK Turm Emsdetten157441862.0
79Hamburger SK157621663.5
88SG Trier156631560.5
95SF Katernberg156721457.0
101SV Wattenscheid155641456.0
114SC Remagen154831160.0
1211SF Berlin153841052.5
1314SV Griesheim153841052.5
1416SV Nickelhütte Aue153120645.5
1513FC Bayern München152121542.0
1615Delmenhorster SK150150027.5
16 teams

3) Chinese Championships 2011

The Chinese Championships took place in Xinghua, Jiangsu 30th March - 10th April 2011. Liren Ding won men's event with 9/11. Women's World Champion Hou Yifan was 5th with 6/11 as the start of her preparation for her defence of the world title later in the year. Xiaowen Zhang won women's with 8.5/11.

ch-CHN 2011 Xinghua Jiangsu CHN Wed 30th Mar 2011 - Sun 10th Apr 2011. Category: 15. Ave: (2609)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Ding, Liren GM CHN 2637 # 1 = = = 1 = 1 1 1 1 1 9 2868
2 Ni, Hua GM CHN 2646 0 # = 1 1 = 1 0 1 1 0 1 7 2707
3 Zhou, Jianchao GM CHN 2660 = = # = = = 1 0 = 1 1 1 7 2706
4 Zhao, Jun GM CHN 2580 = 0 = # = 0 = 1 1 1 1 1 7 2713
5 Hou, Yifan GM CHN 2602 = 0 = = # = 1 = = = 1 = 6 2645
6 Wang, Yue GM CHN 2734 0 = = 1 = # 0 = 0 = 1 1 5.5 2597
7 Yu, Yangyi GM CHN 2652 = 0 0 = 0 1 # = = = 1 1 5.5 2605
8 Li, Chao b GM CHN 2646 0 1 1 0 = = = # = 0 0 1 5 2569
9 Bu, Xiangzhi GM CHN 2677 0 0 = 0 = 1 = = # 0 1 1 5 2566
10 Xiu, Deshun CHN 2508 0 0 0 0 = = = 1 1 # = = 4.5 2553
11 Li, Shilong GM CHN 2520 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 = # 1 3.5 2484
12 Zhang, Ziyang IM CHN 2442 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 0 0 = 0 # 1 2241
Round 7. Wed 6th Apr 2011
Ding, Liren 1-0 Ni, Hua 41 D17 QGD Slav
Zhao, Jun 1/2-1/2 Hou, Yifan 50 D31 QGD
Yu, Yangyi 1/2-1/2 Li, Chao b 31 C42 Petrov three knights game
Bu, Xiangzhi 0-1 Xiu, Deshun 70 E54 Nimzo-Indian
Zhang, Ziyang 0-1 Wang, Yue 36 B92 Sicilian
Zhou, Jianchao 1-0 Li, Shilong 76 E80 King's Indian
Round 8. Thu 7th Apr 2011
Zhou, Jianchao 1-0 Zhang, Ziyang 65 D15 QGD Slav
Wang, Yue 0-1 Bu, Xiangzhi 95 D10 QGD Slav defence
Xiu, Deshun 1/2-1/2 Yu, Yangyi 39 B38 Sicilian
Li, Chao b 0-1 Zhao, Jun 41 E76 King's Indian
Hou, Yifan 1/2-1/2 Ding, Liren 30 C11 French
Li, Shilong 1-0 Ni, Hua 29 E32 Nimzo-Indian
Round 9. Fri 8th Apr 2011
Ni, Hua 1-0 Hou, Yifan 66 E06 Catalan
Ding, Liren 1-0 Li, Chao b 82 D17 QGD Slav
Zhao, Jun 1-0 Xiu, Deshun 31 E26 Nimzo-Indian
Yu, Yangyi 1-0 Wang, Yue 38 B33 Sicilian
Bu, Xiangzhi 1/2-1/2 Zhou, Jianchao 53 E58 Nimzo-Indian
Zhang, Ziyang 0-1 Li, Shilong 39 E86 King's Indian
Round 10. Sat 9th Apr 2011
Zhang, Ziyang 0-1 Bu, Xiangzhi 37 A61 Benoni defence
Zhou, Jianchao 1-0 Yu, Yangyi 81 E38 Nimzo-Indian
Wang, Yue 1-0 Zhao, Jun 33 B53 Sicilian, Chekhover variation
Xiu, Deshun 0-1 Ding, Liren 28 E84 King's Indian
Li, Chao b 1-0 Ni, Hua 24 E32 Nimzo-Indian
Li, Shilong 0-1 Hou, Yifan 38 D38 QGD
Round 11. Sun 10th Apr 2011
Hou, Yifan 1/2-1/2 Li, Chao b 54 B92 Sicilian
Ni, Hua 1-0 Xiu, Deshun 38 B53 Sicilian, Chekhover variation
Ding, Liren 1-0 Wang, Yue 47 D17 QGD Slav
Zhao, Jun 1/2-1/2 Zhou, Jianchao 33 E15 Queen's Indian
Yu, Yangyi 1-0 Zhang, Ziyang 31 B53 Sicilian, Chekhover variation
Bu, Xiangzhi 1-0 Li, Shilong 39 E68 King's Indian
ch-CHN w 2011 Xinghua Jiangsu CHN Wed 30th Mar 2011 - Sun 10th Apr 2011. Category: 6. Ave: (2382)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Zhang, Xiaowen WGM CHN 2344 # 1 = = 1 = 1 1 = = 1 1 8.5 2597
2 Zhao, Xue GM CHN 2495 0 # = 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 = 1 8 2547
3 Wang, Jue CHN 2275 = = # = 0 0 1 = 1 1 = 1 6.5 2457
4 Wang, Yu A. IM CHN 2398 = 0 = # = = 0 = 1 1 1 1 6.5 2446
5 Tan, Zhongyi WGM CHN 2428 0 0 1 = # 0 1 = = 1 1 1 6.5 2443
6 Ju, Wenjun WGM CHN 2519 = 0 1 = 1 # 0 = = 0 1 1 6 2406
7 Guo, Qi CHN 2331 0 0 0 1 0 1 # 1 = 1 = 1 6 2423
8 Huang, Qian WGM CHN 2394 0 1 = = = = 0 # = 1 = 0 5 2345
9 Shen, Yang WGM CHN 2443 = 0 0 0 = = = = # 0 1 1 4.5 2312
10 Gu, Xiaobing WGM CHN 2369 = 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 # = 1 4 2282
11 Ding, Yixin WGM CHN 2376 0 = = 0 0 0 = = 0 = # 1 3.5 2250
12 Xu, Tong WIM CHN 2217 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 # 1 2014
Round 7. Wed 6th Apr 2011
Wang, Jue 1-0 Gu, Xiaobing 45 E62 King's Indian
Ding, Yixin 1/2-1/2 Guo, Qi 47 C11 French
Huang, Qian 0-1 Xu, Tong 26 A30 English
Shen, Yang 1/2-1/2 Tan, Zhongyi 41 E97 King's Indian
Zhao, Xue 0-1 Zhang, Xiaowen 39 E86 King's Indian
Wang, Yu A. 1/2-1/2 Ju, Wenjun 43 B59 Sicilian
Round 8. Thu 7th Apr 2011
Wang, Yu A. 0-1 Zhao, Xue 40 C41 Philidor
Zhang, Xiaowen 1/2-1/2 Shen, Yang 57 C60 Ruy Lopez
Tan, Zhongyi 1/2-1/2 Huang, Qian 26 E73 King's Indian
Xu, Tong 0-1 Ding, Yixin 42 B50 Sicilian
Guo, Qi 0-1 Wang, Jue 48 E92 King's Indian
Ju, Wenjun 0-1 Gu, Xiaobing 44 E90 King's Indian
Round 9. Fri 8th Apr 2011
Gu, Xiaobing 0-1 Guo, Qi 38 C07 French
Wang, Jue 1-0 Xu, Tong 33 E68 King's Indian
Ding, Yixin 0-1 Tan, Zhongyi 41 B08 Pirc
Huang, Qian 0-1 Zhang, Xiaowen 51 A15 English opening
Shen, Yang 0-1 Wang, Yu A. 43 D16 QGD Slav
Zhao, Xue 1-0 Ju, Wenjun 27 E94 King's Indian
Round 10. Sat 9th Apr 2011
Zhao, Xue 1-0 Shen, Yang 50 D11 QGD Slav
Wang, Yu A. 1/2-1/2 Huang, Qian 31 B01 Scandinavian
Zhang, Xiaowen 1-0 Ding, Yixin 43 B50 Sicilian
Tan, Zhongyi 1-0 Wang, Jue 34 E61 King's Indian defence, 3.Nc3
Xu, Tong 0-1 Gu, Xiaobing 31 B50 Sicilian
Ju, Wenjun 0-1 Guo, Qi 82 A07 Reti
Round 11. Sun 10th Apr 2011
Guo, Qi 1-0 Xu, Tong
Gu, Xiaobing 0-1 Tan, Zhongyi 67 B07 Pirc defence
Wang, Jue 1/2-1/2 Zhang, Xiaowen 37 C14 French
Ding, Yixin 0-1 Wang, Yu A.
Huang, Qian 1-0 Zhao, Xue 86 A16 English opening
Shen, Yang 1/2-1/2 Ju, Wenjun 56 E97 King's Indian

4) Ravenna Open

The Ravenna Open took place 2nd-10th April 2011. Sarunas Sulskis and Fabio Bruno finished on 7/9. A limited number of games from the first five rounds are available.

Ravenna Open Ravenna ITA Sat 2nd Apr 2011 - Sun 10th Apr 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtgPts
1Sulskis SarunasGM2564 7.0
2Bruno FabioIM2446 7.0
3Vovk AndreyGM2528 6.5
4Hasangatin RamilGM2494 6.5
5Nabaty TamirGM2581 6.5
6Svetushkin DmitryGM2543 6.5
7Moradiabadi ElshanGM2537 6.0
8Shytaj LucaIM2475 6.0
9Delchev AleksanderGM2625 6.0
10Rombaldoni DenisIM2498 6.0
11Stark LarsIM2418 6.0
12Piscopo PierluigiIM2420 6.0
13Aguera Naredo JavierFM2359 6.0
14Mashinskaya IuliaIM2350 6.0
15Vovk YuriGM2541 5.5
16Zaslavsky MikhailIM2431 5.5
17Brinck-Claussen BjorIM2262 5.5
18Radovanovic JovicaFM2299 5.5
19Djingarova EmiliaWGM2349 5.5
20Kraidman YairGM2258 5.5
21Boros DenesGM2513 5.5
22Popa ClaudioCM2195 5.5
23Ori Marco--2126 5.0
24Memarian Milad--2028 5.0
25Molina FabrizioFM2220 5.0
26Basso Pier Luigi--1996 5.0
27Reuben StewartCM2129 5.0
28Pinho Paulo--2162 5.0
29Di Lascio SavinoCM1974 5.0
30Casadei Mauro--2177 5.0
31Hoenick AndreasCM2210 5.0
32Grahn Lars--2100 5.0
33Addison Bret C--2201 4.5
34Litrico Paolo--1963 4.5
35Frederiksen Jens--1845 4.5
72 players

5) European Seniors 2011

Algimantas Butnorius and Miso Cebalo lead the European Seniors with 4.5/5 with four rounds to go. Viktor Kupreichik won the rapid that started the event on tie-break with 6.5/9.

11th European Senior Courmayeur ITA Mon 4th Apr 2011 - Thu 14th Apr 2011
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Butnorius AlgimantasGMLTU23884.510.516.54
2Cebalo MisoGMCRO24864.58.013.54
3Okhotnik VladimirIMFRA24584.010.017.53
4Kupreichik Viktor DGMBLR24314.010.017.03
5Mishuchkov Nikolai MFMRUS24084.010.015.53
6Plachetka JanGMSVK23554.010.015.03
7Strutinskaya Galina NWIMRUS22694.09.515.03
8Lederman LeonIMISR22664.08.515.04
9Suba MihaiGMROU24654.08.514.53
10Estrada Martinez CesarESP21934.08.514.03
11Werner ClemensFMGER23534.08.513.54
12Rosino AntonioFMITA22334.08.013.53
13Tseitlin Mark DGMISR24204.07.512.54
14Gaprindashvili NonaGMGEO23623.59.516.53
15Serra Olives TomasFMESP22083.59.516.03
16Rooze JanFMBEL23153.59.515.53
17Hohler PeterFMSUI21443.59.015.53
18Iudicello GiovanniITA21803.59.015.02
19Valenti GiuseppeFMITA21433.58.514.53
20Timoscenko GennadijGMSVK25023.58.514.03
21Chernikov Oleg LGMRUS24383.58.014.03
22Gruzmann BorisFMRUS22813.58.014.02
23Vikulov AlexanderFMRUS23163.010.017.03
24Laco GiuseppeITA21283.010.016.03
25Khmiadashvili TamarWGMGEO21943.09.515.53
26Norman Kenneth ICMENG21723.09.014.02
27Jackson Oliver AENG21863.09.013.53
28Kierzek MiraWFMMKD20443.08.513.02
29Gousseinov AguifFRA19793.08.014.03
30Peretz MalkielFMISR22553.08.014.02
31Sinelnikov IgorRUS21903.08.013.53
Chireykina NataliaRUS18313.08.013.53
33Thieme HansGER21013.08.013.02
34Gardi GiuseppeITA20613.08.012.53
Theting Helge ENOR20163.08.012.53
36Van Oosten ArendNED21703.07.513.02
37Nickl KlausAUT21403.07.512.52
38Bayer Wolfgang DrGER20733.07.512.03
39Barlocco CarloFMITA21623.07.013.03
40Antonelli FabrizioITA21003.07.012.03
101 players
ch-EUR Senior Rapid Courmayeur ITA Mon 4th Apr 2011 - Thu 14th Apr 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Kupreichik Viktor DGMBLR24316.541.052.05
2Mishuchkov Nikolai MFMRUS24086.540.051.05
3Cebalo MisoGMCRO24866.539.550.05
4Okhotnik VladimirIMFRA24586.536.546.56
5Timoscenko GennadijGMSVK25026.534.544.06
6Butnorius AlgimantasGMLTU23886.039.550.04
7Strutinskaya Galina NWIMRUS22695.537.547.54
8Gaprindashvili NonaGMGEO23625.536.045.53
9Lederman LeonIMISR22665.535.545.05
10Tseitlin Mark DGMISR24205.534.044.54
11Schultheis HeinzGER20585.533.543.04
12Fatalibekova ElenaWGMRUS22825.037.547.04
13Chernikov Oleg LGMRUS24385.035.045.04
14Gruzmann BorisFMRUS22815.033.042.54
15Vrhovnik DamirCRO20635.029.037.55
16Baum Kurt DrGER20565.028.037.04
17Sinelnikov IgorRUS21904.535.044.54
18Zhelesny StanislavFMRUS21724.535.044.03
19Khmiadashvili TamarWGMGEO21944.533.543.04
20Miednikova SwietlanaWFMRUS21694.034.543.03
21Belokopyt BorisRUS20664.031.039.54
22Bondick Karl-HeinzGER21554.030.539.53
23Bayer Wolfgang DrGER20734.030.039.04
24Sevenyuk AlexeyBLR19324.028.538.02
25Capece AdolivioITA20494.028.536.53
26Schwertel JohannGER20264.028.036.04
27Chireykina NataliaRUS18314.024.032.01
28Barlocco CarloFMITA21623.527.035.52
29Breidenbach HeinzITA15483.524.532.51
30Ivanov MichailRUS19353.524.031.00
31Hlinschi MihaiROU17023.523.531.02
32Maspero AlfioITA14173.027.034.02
33Gulinelli EvroITA16583.026.534.02
34Jeanrenaud AntoniaITA02.522.530.01
35Brugnolo PaoloITA14982.021.028.01
35 players

6) Telin International Open

The Telin Chess International Tournament 2011 took place in Jakarta 1st-7th April 2011. The game Listio, Wiranto - Rismanto, Ricky Rd2 was a double default. Apparently there is a no draw before move 30 rule and the players didn't want to continue in the final position. Cerdas Baras took clear first place with 7.5/9.

Telin Int Open Jakarta INA Fri 1st Apr 2011 - Thu 7th Apr 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1BARUS CERDASGMINA24437.552.048.044.0
2GAGUNASHVILI MERABGMGEO25997.053.549.544.0
3DAO THIEN HAIGMVIE25077.053.049.544.5
4TORRE EUGENIOGMPHI24957.051.548.545.0
5LIU DEDEIMINA24187.051.547.542.5
6ZHANG ZHONGGMSIN25926.552.549.044.5
7IRWANTO SADIKINIMINA24176.552.048.544.5
8WAHONO AWAMFMINA23726.550.546.542.0
9HALAY TAUFIKIMINA23466.549.546.041.0
10MEGARANTO SUSANTOGMINA25336.549.045.541.5
11GUNAWAN JOHANINA22696.051.047.542.5
12SUTARNOINA22556.049.046.042.5
13ARDIANSYAH HGMINA23736.048.044.040.0
14BARUA DIBYENDUGMIND24686.047.047.042.0
15SITANGGANG SALORIMINA23836.046.543.039.0
16ZULKHAIRIINA22816.045.542.038.0
17PURNAMA TIRTA CHANDRAIMINA24046.043.543.539.0
18PITRA ANDIKAINA23036.043.540.537.0
19NOVITA ANJASFMINA23446.041.539.035.0
20PRAYITNO SUGENGINA23485.547.544.540.0
21MAHMUD SYARIFFMINA23155.547.543.539.0
22FIRDAUS MAKSUMFMINA22695.547.543.539.0
23EDIYANTOINA23555.545.042.038.5
24HAMDANI RUDINFMINA23685.543.540.537.0
25ACHMAD BASOFIINA21335.543.040.036.0
26ASKALI NURDINFMINA23125.543.039.535.0
27SEAN WINSHAND CUHENDIINA19455.542.039.536.0
28TJHIN IRAWANFMINA23455.541.038.034.0
29SUHENDRA ANDI SUPARDIIMINA22305.540.538.034.5
30ARIS T.L.S.INA22325.539.039.035.5
31KARLOVICH ANASTAZIAWGMUKR22045.536.035.031.5
32MEDINA WARDA AULIAWFMINA20355.052.047.542.5
33JUNAID PAMUNGKASINA21805.047.047.043.0
34JUSWANTO DENNYIMINA24515.046.543.039.0
35SURYA WAHYUDIINA22345.045.542.539.0
36PANGGABEAN HASIANINA21915.045.042.038.5
37KLEO PATRAINA21245.043.540.036.5
38NORASA VERDIANAINA19155.042.540.036.5
39SIMBOLON FIRMANINA22275.041.038.034.5
40TIRTOIMINA23375.041.037.534.0
110 players

7) Zagreb Open 2011

The Zagreb Open starts today with Vladimir Burkmakin as the top seed.

Zagreb Open A Zagreb CRO Mon 11th Apr 2011 - Mon 18th Apr 2011
Leading Round 0 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Burmakin VladimirGMRUS25940.00.00.00.0
2Brkić AnteGMCRO25920.00.00.00.0
3Palac MladenGMCRO25860.00.00.00.0
4Postny EvgenyGMISR25850.00.00.00.0
5Gleizerov EvgenyGMRUS25790.00.00.00.0
6Greenfeld AlonGMISR25710.00.00.00.0
7Kožul ZdenkoGMCRO25680.00.00.00.0
8Gajewski GrzegorzGMPOL25670.00.00.00.0
9Janković AlojzijeGMCRO25630.00.00.00.0
10Banusz TamasGMHUN25630.00.00.00.0
11Bosiočić MarinGMCRO25610.00.00.00.0
12Zelčić RobertGMCRO25500.00.00.00.0
13Jovanović ZoranGMCRO25440.00.00.00.0
14Papp GaborGMHUN25390.00.00.00.0
15Petrov MarijanGMBUL25340.00.00.00.0
16Ulibin MikhailGMRUS25210.00.00.00.0
17Martinović SašaIMCRO25040.00.00.00.0
18Petkov VladimirGMBUL24930.00.00.00.0
19Šarić AnteGMCRO24910.00.00.00.0
20Jovanić OgnjenGMCRO24800.00.00.00.0
37 players

8) ch-Moscow S/F 2011

The Semi-Finals of the Moscow Championshp took place 13th-27th March 2011. Evgeny E. Vorobiov and Urii Eliseev finished on 7.5/9.

ch-Moscow S/F 2011 Moscow RUS Sun 13th Mar 2011 - Sun 27th Mar 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3Perf
1Vorobiov, Evgeny E.25587.554.544.5402609
2Eliseev, Urii23597.554.543.7538.52607
3Balashov, Yuri S2414755.541.5392516
4Seliverstov, Vladimir2322750.537.25392507
5Arslanov, Shamil241174936.2534.52444
6Mozharov, Mikhail246874838342474
7Tilicheev, Viacheslav23366.55436.5382466
8Ulko, Jaroslav24766.552.535.75352426
9Iljiushenok, Ilia24246.55035362462
10Gorbatov, Alexej23966.548.533332360
11Omariev, Maksim23406.54830.2532.52323
12Morozov, Grigoriy23356.546.531.533.52374
13Kachar, Vladimir22886.546.531322385
14Kurukin, Dmitry24106.54631.533.52393
15Tarasov, Oleg23056.54530.7532.52320
16Ageichenko, Genadi A23576.54229.529.52291
17Stukopin, Andrey247565635352433
18Aldokhin, Ivan2380651.529.537.52409
19Yudin, Ivan2275649.531332390
20Mesropov, Konstantin243464931.25312332
21Kutuzov, Denis241164930.5312303
22Krivenko, Sergey233964829.75322322
23Sychev, Klementy225864527.5322352
24Koshevoy, Sergey2229644.526.5322329
25Erofeev, Alexey22726442531.52324
26Paravyan, David2123640.523.75292280
27Kozin, Valery064024242129
28Gavrilov, Alexei24865.556.53334.52404
29Yakimenko, Alexander A.22245.55025.2529.52245
30Rozanov, Pavel B.22815.54924.7531.52237
31Apryshko, Gleb21905.54927.25302305
32Shuvalov, Evgenij22525.547.524.75332320
33Demianjuk, Alexander23165.54728.75312274
34Vorobjov, Denis S.22755.54726.25302204
35Gureev, Dmitry20755.5462629.52253
36Vavulin, Maksim21875.543.520.25282166
37Medvedev, Vladimir21015.543.522.2526.52207
38Yudin, Andrey20205.543.52122.52175
39Bondarev, Ivan18535.541.524.523.52165
40Krezhanovsky, Sergey21935.540.520272131
41Volodin, Viktor22075.540.523252136
42Shmatkov, Mikhail21635.539.520.2525.52113
43Egorov, Pavel19435.53715.2520.52030
44Kan, Yuri20585.53618.25232056
45Ustinov, Alexey2184551.526292230
46Anfinogenov, Artem208054624.2527.52205
47Pokhlebin, Sergej203254623.2526.52177
48Pletnev, Evgeniy2263545.524302224
49Yudkevich, Mikhail2155544.517.75292138
50Guseinov, Djelal203454420.5182156
145 players

9) ch-PriFo 2011

The PriFo Championships took place 10th-18th March. Andri Khalov edged out Alexey Makshanov on tie-break after both finished on 7/9.

ch-PriFO A Tolyatti RUS Thu 10th Mar 2011 - Fri 18th Mar 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123456789PtsTB1TB2TB3Perf
1Kharlov, AndreiGMRUS252011½1½½½117.049.538.75+1.232634
2Mokshanov, AlexeyRUS23471½011½1117.048.036.0+3.092615
3Shukh, NikolaiIMRUS24181½1½½11106.551.035.25+2.032585
4Pushin, VladimirFMRUS239311½½011½16.548.533.75+2.452596
5Predke, AlexandrRUS243411½½11½0½6.052.033.25+1.402550
6Shaposhnikov, EvgenyGMRUS253211½½11½½06.051.532.25+0.092538
7Frolov, ArtiomFMRUS2445½110½10116.046.526.75+0.092444
8Voitsekhovsky, StanislavGMRUS2553101½101½16.046.529.5-0.642491
9Virovlansky, SemenIMRUS244911½1½01016.046.026.25+0.382477
10Yandemirov, ValeriGMRUS2383½½1½1½1½½6.042.028.25+0.562429
11Tunik, GennadyGMRUS2436½½½101½116.037.524.25-0.902346
12Kokarev, DmitryGMRUS25761½1½1½½½05.550.528.25-0.962483
13Nakhapetiane, PogosFMRUS24951½1½½0½1½5.546.527.0-0.692432
14Filipenko, Alexander VIMRUS2344½101110015.546.524.75+1.122433
15Ponfilenok, VladimirRUS2428½½½1½½1½½5.541.524.5-0.312394
16Vlasenko, MiroslavIMRUS23541011½00½15.047.522.75+0.272376
17Makhmutov, RailRUS2224½½½1001½15.044.022.25+2.132410
18Terentjev, VladislavFMRUS237710½11½0105.043.520.0+0.142388
19Sanzhaev, DarsenRUS21700½½1110105.042.520.75+2.452385
20Toropov, PavelRUS2234½0110½1105.040.018.5+2.172421
21Borisenko, AndreiIMRUS23860½½½½11105.039.522.5-0.992304
22Shinkevich, VitalyIMRUS2520½½10½½1015.038.521.25-2.372296
23Nikolaev, AlexanderRUS216200½1½11015.038.018.0+2.072336
24Iliushkin, EvgenFMRUS228200½½11½½15.037.017.5-0.102274
25Shlegin, StanislavFMRUS2322½½110100½4.544.520.25-0.052313
26Terekhin, AnatolyFMRUS229601101001½4.543.018.25+0.752361
27Sadykov, RamilRUS22090101½10104.542.518.0+1.392325
28Korchmar, VasiliyRUS22320½½11½½0½4.540.018.5+0.792297
29Kniazev, Alexander V.FMRUS22420½½½½½½1½4.540.018.75-0.162231
30Kozionov, KirillRUS2156½½0½110104.539.017.25+2.392368
31Davydov, StepanRUS22230½½½½1½½½4.538.519.0+0.922298
32Pasiev, RakhimFMRUS23040½1½010½14.537.515.75-0.522259
33Alavkin, ArsenyGMRUS2409½½110010½4.537.016.25-1.642269
34Tukhvatullin, VladislavRUS2310010½½10½14.535.514.25-0.782247
35Talipov, NafisRUS2105½½00101½14.533.515.5+2.022279
36Davydov, Sergey P.FMRUS232510011½½004.041.516.0-1.192222
37Afanasiev, DmitryRUS2006½10½½0½104.041.515.5+2.652263
38Skomorokhin, RomanIMRUS2415½10100½014.040.515.5-2.202225
39Ostanin, VadimFMRUS2316101½½0½0½4.040.015.75-0.882238
40Yemelin, ArsenyRUS2240½010½11004.039.515.0+0.342270
41Shuvatkin, Vladimir NFMRUS2220½½½0½0½1½4.039.517.0+1.022304
42Terentyev, VitalyRUS2082½½010½0½14.036.013.5+1.732235
43Konnov, OlegRUS2334½½00110104.034.514.0-2.302138
44Mikheev, StanislavIMRUS2327½½1½½000½3.541.015.25-2.322128
45Sidorov, AnatolyIMRUS2358½½½0½1½003.539.014.5-2.722133
46Natacheev, PeterRUS22210½00+1½½03.539.010.75-0.862142
47Palachev, PetrRUS21931½00½0½½½3.538.512.75+0.502249
48Volodin, IvanRUS2210½½½0½001½3.538.012.0-0.282189
49Nikolaeva, AlexandraWFMRUS2192½½1000½103.537.012.5+0.642250
50Glukhov, AlexanderRUS2050010½½010½3.532.510.5+1.452187
51Vasiliev, VladislavRUS22061010000103.037.511.5+0.302235
52Zuykov, Andrei V.FMRUS2270½½½0½0½0½3.037.511.5-1.292165
53Tsarukian, ElisFMRUS2201½00½00½1½3.035.5 9.75-0.892126
54Uraev, IvanRUS2233½½000½10½3.035.0 9.75-1.142139
55Derbenev, AndreyRUS23730010011003.033.0 8.0-3.842043
56Kanter, EduardIMRUS242111½000---2.543.018.0-1.052292
57Ivanov, RostislavFMRUS223500½010½0½2.531.0 6.5-2.722009
58Kirpichnikov, Vladimir VRUS220100010½00½2.031.5 4.25-2.142010
59Zaynutdinov, IskanderRUS20020½000+00½2.028.5 4.5-0.631918
60Sharafiev, AzatFMRUS2453½½00-----1.034.012.25-2.002067
60 players

10) 1st Evgen Zaveriukha Mem 2011

The 1st Evgen Zaveriukha Memorial took place in Lviv 1st-3rd April. Vladimir Baturin took first place with 7/9. Results derived from the games.

1st Evgen Zaveriukha Lviv UKR Fri 1st Apr 2011 - Sun 3rd Apr 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameFEDRtgPts
1Buturin, VladimirUKR23117
2Davymuka, RomanUKR21386.5
3Masliak, DaniloUKR21666.5
4Khrinovskyi, OleksiyUKR21066
5Melnichenko, AlexanderUKR22826
6Lopadchak, MyroslavUKR6
7Leshchyshak, IgorUKR21376
8Kozak, DmytroUKR6
9Privalov, VladimirUKR21746
10Kornijchuk, VolodymyrUKR21426
11Timushev, AlexanderUKR21105.5
12Gorbach, OlegUKR19695.5
13Denyschuk, OlexandrUKR5.5
14Sanotsky, YuriyUKR20075.5
15Kotovskyy, DmytroUKR20225
16Badik, MaksymUKR18755
17Kovalsky, VadimUKR19945
18Maruschak, VolodymyrUKR5
44 players

11) 4th Metropolitan FIDE Inv 2011

Joel Banawa won the 4th Metropolitan FIDE Invitational which took place 6th-19th April 2011. Games not yet available.

4th Metropolitan Inv Los Angeles USA Wed 6th Apr 2011 - Sun 10th Apr 2011
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPts
11 Banawa, Joel USA23407.5
210 Atoufi, Pedram IRI22396.5
34 Liou, Yian USA22765.5
46 Matikozyan, Andranik ARM24765
57 Amanov, Zhanibek KAZ23915
65 Taylor, Timothy USA23184.5
73 Yankovsky, Roman RUS23814
88 Casella, Michael USA22494
99 Kudryavtsev, Vadim RUS21152
102 Steinfl, Alessandro ITL22121

12) Caissa March 2011

Kevin Goh Wei Ming won the Caissa March GM event in Kecskemet. Games now available.

Caissa GM Kecskemet HUN Sat 19th Mar 2011 - Sun 27th Mar 2011. Category: 6. Ave: (2393)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Goh, Wei Ming Kevin IM SIN 2382 # = = 1 = 1 1 1 1 = 7 2614
2 Narayanan, Srinath IM IND 2310 = # = = 1 = 1 1 0 = 5.5 2482
3 Groszpeter, Attila GM HUN 2525 = = # = = 1 = = = = 5 2421
4 Sax, Gyula GM HUN 2525 0 = = # = = = = 1 1 5 2421
5 Ilincic, Zlatko GM SRB 2471 = 0 = = # = = = = 1 4.5 2384
6 Kislik, Erik Andrew FM USA 2319 0 = 0 = = # = = 1 1 4.5 2401
7 Natsidis, Christoph FM GER 2329 0 0 = = = = # = 1 1 4.5 2400
8 Mihok, Oliver IM HUN 2462 0 0 = = = = = # = 1 4 2342
9 Sarosi, Zoltan IM HUN 2313 0 1 = 0 = 0 0 = # 1 3.5 2322
10 Antal, Tibor Kende HUN 2291 = = = 0 0 0 0 0 0 # 1.5 2131

13) Copa Diesa ITT

The Copa Diesa rating tournament took place in Asuncion 9th-18th March 2011. Neuris Delgado Ramirez and Matias Latorre finished on 6.5/9.

Copa Diesa ITT Asuncion PAR Wed 9th Mar 2011 - Fri 18th Mar 2011. Category: 2. Ave: (2284)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Delgado Ramirez, Neuris GM COL 2594 # 1 0 1 = 1 1 = 1 = 6.5 2416
2 Latorre, Matias PAR 2141 0 # 1 1 = = = 1 1 1 6.5 2466
3 Perdomo, Leandro IM ARG 2382 1 0 # = = = = 1 1 1 6 2399
4 Dolezal, Cristian IM ARG 2392 0 0 = # 1 1 = 1 1 1 6 2397
5 Vazquez, Guillermo FM PAR 2180 = = = 0 # = 1 0 1 = 4.5 2296
6 Villalba, Marcelo IM PAR 2184 0 = = 0 = # = 1 = = 4 2253
7 Peralta, Eduardo FM PAR 2255 0 = = = 0 = # = = = 3.5 2208
8 Brito, Luismar FM BRA 2297 = 0 0 0 1 0 = # 0 1 3 2158
9 Ojeda, Javier PAR 2205 0 0 0 0 0 = = 1 # 1 3 2168
10 Riline, Alejandro PAR 2214 = 0 0 0 = = = 0 0 # 2 2072

14) Cork Congress 2011

The Cork Congress took place 1st-3rd April 2011. Simon Williams beat Alex Lopez in a blitz playoff after both finished on 5/6. Games not currently available.

Cork Congress 2011 Cork IRL Fri 1st Apr 2011 - Sun 3rd Apr 2011
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkNameRtgPts
1Simon Williams25075
2Alex Lopez23945
3Sam Collins24514.5
4Bogdan Lalic24744.5
5Mark Quinn23634.5
6Colm Daly22694.5
7Alex Baburin24824
8John Joyce21504
9Bartlomiej Cichonski18554
10Philip Short22314
11Jonas Nohr20574
12Kieran O'Riordan19354
13Gordon Freeman20723.5
14Stephen Short18823.5
15Ronan Magee19903.5
16Simon Lawrence17593.5
17Paul Kiely18883.5
18David B Murray20233
19Henk de Jonge19033
20Bernd Thee17503
46 players

15) Korchnoi 80th Simul

ChessBase reported on a Korchnoi Clock Simul to mark his birthday. Games are available.

Korchnoi 80th Simul Zuerich SUI Sat 26th Mar 2011 - Sat 26th Mar 2011
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Korchnoi, Viktor GM SUI 2557 1300016
2 Grandadam, Patrik SUI 2173 682438
3 Meylan, Andre SUI 1997 1301225
4 Angst, Robin SUI 1976 1319744
5 Heinatz, Maria SUI 1932 1312073
6 Berset, Alan SUI 1889 1302264
7 Thode, Gilda SUI 1815 1323628
8 Hoang, Harry SUI 1802 1317733
9 Zuest, Leonard SUI 1787 1320580
10 Welch, Fabian SUI 1781 1320033

16) SPICE Spring Invitational 2011

The SPICE Spring Invitational took place 12th-16th March 2011. Games now available, my thanks to Susan Polgar and Paul Truong. Final standings: 1st-2nd GM Kuljasevic Davorin 2528 (Croatia) and IM Naroditsky Daniel 2438 (USA) 6pts. 3rd FM Yang Darwin 2416 (USA) 5.5pts, 4th-6th GM Bykhovsky Anatoly 2517 (Israel), GM Diamant Andre 2520 (Brazil) and IM Esserman Marc 2425 (USA) 5pts 7th-8th IM Altounian Levon 2432 (USA) and IM Sipos Istvan 2407 (HUN) 4pts, 9th SM Aleskerov Faik 2322 (Azerbaijan) 2.5pts and 10th IM Kleiman Jake 2413 (USA) 2pts.

SPICE Spring Inv Lubbock USA Sat 12th Mar 2011 - Wed 16th Mar 2011. Category: 8. Ave: (2442)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Kuljasevic, Davorin GM CRO 2528 # = 1 = = = = = 1 1 6 2557
2 Naroditsky, Daniel FM USA 2438 = # 0 = = 1 1 = 1 1 6 2567
3 Yang, Darwin FM USA 2416 0 1 # 1 1 0 = 1 = = 5.5 2525
4 Bykhovsky, Anatoly GM ISR 2517 = = 0 # 1 = 1 0 1 = 5 2476
5 Esserman, Marc IM USA 2425 = = 0 0 # 1 = 1 1 = 5 2487
6 Diamant, Andre GM BRA 2520 = 0 1 = 0 # = = 1 1 5 2476
7 Altounian, Levon IM USA 2432 = 0 = 0 = = # 1 0 1 4 2400
8 Sipos, Istvan IM HUN 2407 = = 0 1 0 = 0 # = 1 4 2403
9 Aleskerov, Faik AZE 2322 0 0 = 0 0 0 1 = # = 2.5 2289
10 Kleiman, Jake IM USA 2413 0 0 = = = 0 0 0 = # 2 2225

17) Elitzur Winter 2011

There was a GM and an IM group in the Elitzur Winter festival in Elitzur WinterPetah Tiqwa. Alexander Zubov won the GM event with 8.5/9. Gleb Kaganskiy the IM with 6.5/9.

Elitzur Winter GM Petah Tiqwa ISR Thu 24th Feb 2011 - Wed 16th Mar 2011. Category: 8. Ave: (2439)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Zubov, Alexander GM UKR 2589 # 1 = 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8.5 2866
2 Baron, Tal IM ISR 2468 0 # = 1 = 1 1 1 1 1 7 2655
3 Gruenfeld, Yehuda GM ISR 2472 = = # = 1 = = = 1 1 6 2560
4 Gerzhoy, Leonid IM CAN 2497 0 0 = # = 1 1 = = 1 5 2475
5 Popilski, Gil IM ISR 2381 0 = 0 = # = 0 = 1 1 4 2402
6 Deutsch, Eyal FM ISR 2352 0 0 = 0 = # = 1 1 = 4 2405
7 Battaglini, Gabriel IM FRA 2413 0 0 = 0 1 = # = = = 3.5 2361
8 Zilberman, Yaacov GM ISR 2463 0 0 = = = 0 = # = = 3 2311
9 Axelrod, Arie FM ISR 2403 0 0 0 = 0 0 = = # = 2 2223
10 Kudischewitsch, David IM RUS 2348 0 0 0 0 0 = = = = # 2 2229
Elitzur Winter IM Petah Tiqwa ISR Thu 24th Feb 2011 - Wed 16th Mar 2011. Category: 2. Ave: (2296)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Kaganskiy, Gleb FM RUS 2301 # = 1 1 1 0 = = 1 1 6.5 2462
2 Nedobora, Mikhail IM UKR 2388 = # 1 1 = 1 = = = 0 5.5 2366
3 Porat, Daniel ISR 2168 0 0 # = = 1 1 1 = 1 5.5 2390
4 Ben Artzi, Ido ISR 2211 0 0 = # 0 1 = 1 1 1 5 2349
5 Kantsler, Boris GM ISR 2433 0 = = 1 # = = = 1 4.5 2313
6 Arlinsky, Uriel FM ISR 2252 1 0 0 0 = # 1 0 1 = 4 2258
7 Tarnopolsky, Anatoly FM ISR 2273 = = 0 = = 0 # = = 1 4 2256
8 Nisman, Boris I IM RUS 2371 = = 0 0 1 = # = = 3.5 2227
9 Ruderfer, Mark B RUS 2310 0 = = 0 = 0 = = # 1 3.5 2215
10 Sheskin, Matan ISR 2255 0 1 0 0 0 = 0 = 0 # 2 2081

18) Final Four of College Chess

Bottom seeds the Knight Raiders won the Final Four College Chess competition which was a round robin held 2nd-3rd April 2011. See the Texas Tech report.

Final 4 College Washington DC USA Sat 2nd Apr 2011 - Sun 3rd Apr 2011
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Kritz, Leonid GM GER 2624 4653530
2 Erenburg, Sergey GM ISR 2616 2805642
3 Gareev, Timur GM UZB 2613 14200937
4 Ramirez, Alejandro GM USA 2594 6500617
5 Margvelashvili, Giorgi GM GEO 2531 13602926
6 Bachmann, Axel GM PAR 2530 3700488
7 Kuljasevic, Davorin GM CRO 2528 14506661
8 Diamant, Andre GM BRA 2520 2108356
9 Bykhovsky, Anatoly GM ISR 2517 2806991
10 Chirila, Ioan-Cristian GM ROU 2513 1211668
11 Flores Rios, Mauricio GM CHI 2502 3408027
12 Zivanic, Marko IM SRB 2497 926116
13 Sadorra, Julio Catalino IM PHI 2475 5201268
14 Bercys, Salvijus IM USA 2469 12802212
15 Wang, Puchen IM NZL 2464 4300904
16 Kaplan, Sasha IM ISR 2443 2806487
17 Sipos, Istvan IM HUN 2407 720631
18 Cornejo, Max IM PER 2405 3801950
19 Foisor, Sabina-Francesca WGM USA 2350 1212915
20 Aleskerov, Faik AZE 2322 13401262

19) 10th Malakoff Open

The 10th Malakoff Open takes place 9th-16th April 2011. No games available as far as I could see.

10th Malakoff Open Malakoff FRA Sat 9th Apr 2011 - Sat 16th Apr 2011
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
1ISTRATESCU AndreigROU2617322938
2DAVID AlbertogLUX2592322878
3TOULZAC Pierre-YvesfFRA2292322784
4NGUYEN Chi-MinhmFRA2395322751
5SHIRAZI KamranmFRA24032.52.52486
6GIFFARD NicolasmFRA23182.52.52474
7GOVCIYAN PavelmFRA24342.52.52437
8DAURELLE Herve FRA22682.52.52413
9SVESHNIKOV EvgenygLAT25272.522486
10LEGKY Nikolay AgFRA24362.522432
11SIMON OliviermFRA23382.522360
12MAISURADZE NinogfFRA22962.522291
13STRUGNELL Carl FRA2240232474
14SVESHNIKOV VladimirfLAT2379232421
15TROMMSDORF Fro FRA2059232410
16LAURENT Julien G.fFRA2272232358
17ONKOUD AbdelazizmMAR2380232316
18DUSSOL PierrefFRA2203232256
19BALLESTER Alexandre FRA2160232251
20DROGOU Gerard FRA2113232175
21KHAN Sergue FRA2095232089
22RUSEV Rosen Yordanov BUL228422.52402
23MARCANTONI HervefFRA224222.52381
24NGUYEN Vincent FRA220822.52277
25PARTAC ElenagfMDA210122.52254
26UNTILA StelaffMDA215322.52244
27GOUANELLE Franck FRA214122.52193
28PAPION DU CHATEAU Mathieu FRA178022.52167
29RIAZUELO Gilles FRA210522.52111
30MASSIMI Pierre FRA195222.52071
205 players

20) Zone 4.3 2011

Robert Gwaze won zonal 4,3 in Gaborone Botswana with 7.5/9. Round 8 standings below. Chess-results seems to have developed an odd fault in that even when the final round results have been entered the final table doesn't always appear.

Zonal 4.3 2011 Gaborone BOT Fri 1st Apr 2011 - Sun 10th Apr 2011
Leading Round 8 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Gwaze RobertIMZIM24297.0726.530.00
2Jere DanielFMZAM22916.0625.524.50
3Van Der Nat NicholasFMRSA23195.5527.022.25
4Solomon KennyIMRSA24505.0424.521.00
5Kobese WatuIMRSA23614.5428.516.50
6Domingos EdibertoANG21804.5324.516.75
7Khetho PhemeloFMBOT22154.0427.515.00
8Notha MoakofiBOT20714.0324.014.50
9Domingos CatarinoANG22333.5325.510.50
10Njobvu IgnatiusCMBOT22153.5224.012.00
11Macongoma Miguel Jose MaconiFMMOZ03.5223.010.75
12Oatlhotse ProvidenceCMBOT22623.5222.59.50
13Pascoal EduardoANG22253.5119.09.50
14Lova RafenoheryMAD03.0220.07.50
15Li Ying PatrickCMBOT21362.5123.58.75
16Allan RanaivoharisoaMAD21472.5120.56.75
17Gaealafshwe BarilengCMBOT21422.0120.55.75
18Paiva DonaldoMOZ21562.0019.56.50
18 players

21) Nicaraguan Championship 2011

The Nicaraguan Championship took place in Managua 5th-30th March 2011. Rene Lacayo won with 8/11.

ch-NCA Managua NCA Sat 5th Mar 2011 - Mon 28th Mar 2011. Category: None. Ave: (2150)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Lacayo, Rene FM NCA 2250 # = = = = 1 1 1 = 1 = 1 8 2316
2 Alfaro, William FM NCA 2189 = # = = 1 1 0 1 1 = = 1 7.5 2279
3 Bravo, William FM NCA 2243 = = # = = = 1 = 0 1 1 1 7 2243
4 Batres, Francisco FM NCA 2194 = = = # = = = 1 = = 1 = 6.5 2211
5 Davila, Carlos IM NCA 2319 = 0 = = # = = = 1 1 = = 6 2170
6 Fonseca Cabrera, Ernesto NCA 2091 0 0 = = = # 1 = 1 = = = 5.5 2155
7 Picado, Jorge NCA 2228 0 1 0 = = 0 # 1 0 = 1 1 5.5 2143
8 Ortiz, Marcos NCA 2111 0 0 = 0 = = 0 # 1 1 1 1 5.5 2153
9 Carranza, Ivan NCA 2069 = 0 1 = 0 0 1 0 # = 1 0 4.5 2092
10 Madrigal, Mariano NCA 2055 0 = 0 = 0 = = 0 = # 1 1 4.5 2093
11 Flores, Manuel NCA 2012 = = 0 0 = = 0 0 0 0 # 1 3 1987
12 Velasquez, Rommel NCA 2035 0 0 0 = = = 0 0 1 0 0 # 2.5 1949

22) VT Open 2011

The VT Open took place in Vestmanna in the Faroe Islands 1st-3rd April 2011. Hjalti Toftum Jogvansson edged out John Rodgaard and Jakup Andreasen on tie-break after all finished on 4/5.

VT Open 2011 Vestmanna FAI Fri 1st Apr 2011 - Sun 3rd Apr 2011
Leading Final Round 5 Standings:
RkNameRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1JOGVANSSON Hjalti Toftum18904.017.013.007414
2RODGAARD John23524.016.012.007412
3ANDREASEN Jakup A R19944.015.011.007524
4MIKKELSEN Jon17683.015.57.507363
5PETERSEN Gutti15583.014.08.006512
6NIELSEN Hogni Egilstoft19363.014.07.006937
7HANSEN Hanus I03.013.06.256785
8JOHANNESEN Joen P03.012.05.756143
9JACOBSEN Danjal J03.011.54.505745
10HOJGAARD Brandur02.514.05.506487
11PETERSEN Hjalti02.014.04.007400
12DANIELSEN Andrias02.011.02.505831
13OLSEN Sara Traber15372.010.02.006083
14JOENSEN Sigurd02.09.01.505735
15FINNSSON Eli W01.511.52.005955
16STORA Borgar J01.510.51.255500
17JACOBSEN Hanna01.09.00.505279
18HOLGARSSON Roi00.58.00.755290
18 players

23) 11th BCC Thailand Open 2011

The 11th BCC Thailand Open takes place 11th-17th April 2011. Top seeds Francisco Vallejo Pons, Nigel Short and Jan Gustafsson. Top four boards live.

Open Pattaya THA Mon 11th Apr 2011 - Sun 17th Apr 2011
Leading Round 1 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Vallejo Pons FranciscoGMESP27071.00.000.0
Short Nigel DGMENG26761.00.000.0
Gustafsson JanGMGER26471.00.000.0
Hansen Sune BergGMDEN26031.00.000.0
Bakre TejasGMIND25301.00.000.0
Kunte AbhijitGMIND25261.00.000.0
Schebler GerhardGMGER24601.00.000.0
Murshed NiazGMBAN24551.00.000.0
Sriram JhaGMIND24421.00.000.0
Sklyarov Dmitry V.FMRUS24151.00.000.0
Stokke KjetilFMNOR24071.00.000.0
Romanov AlexeiIMRUS24011.00.000.0
Yang KaiqiIMCHN23991.00.000.0
Saptarshi RoyIMIND23951.00.000.0
Willemze ThomasIMNED23901.00.000.0
Zaw Win LayGMMYA23821.00.000.0
Hopman PieterNED23651.00.000.0
West GuyIMAUS23601.00.000.0
Illner AchimFMGER23531.00.000.0
Lahiri AtanuIMIND23501.00.000.0
Illingworth MaxFMAUS23451.00.000.0
Kojima ShinyaFMJPN23291.00.000.0
Sauravh KhherdekarFMIND23251.00.000.0
Voigt MartinFMGER23251.00.000.0
Aung AungIMMYA23241.00.000.0
Mohota NishaIMIND23241.00.000.0
Myo NaingIMMYA23171.00.000.0
Teerapabpaisit WisuwatFMTHA23101.00.000.0
Swathi GhateWGMIND23071.00.000.0
L'Ami AlinaWGMROU22971.00.000.0
Arvind ShastryIND22971.00.000.0
Shetty RahulIMIND22791.00.000.0
Reilly TimFMAUS22711.00.000.0
Neubronner JarredSIN22621.00.000.0
Morris JamesIMAUS22271.00.000.0
Steinbrecht RalfGER22221.00.000.0
Lim Hoon ChengFMSIN22091.00.000.0
Vospernik AndrejSLO22051.00.000.0
Osmolny Vladimir I.FMRUS22001.00.000.0
Mohammad Nubaitshah ShaikhIND21991.00.000.0
Mariano Nelson IIIPHI21971.00.000.0
Doostkam P.IRI21941.00.000.0
Prince BajajIND21851.00.000.0
Michalet GuyFRA21831.00.000.0
Savolainen Lev P.FMRUS21761.00.000.0
Andersson ChristinWIMSWE21631.00.000.0
Eng Andre JeromeSIN21501.00.000.0
Rinquest TedUSA21381.00.000.0
Karma PandyaIND21331.00.000.0
Nath RupankarIND21251.00.000.0
Tuorila KaiFIN21251.00.000.0
Ilmoni TommyFIN21211.00.000.0
Ruston Mark RENG21101.00.000.0
Thebault BernardFRA21081.00.000.0
Takahashi ReijiJPN20991.00.000.0
Kananub WarotTHA19891.00.000.0
Akharaboollasez AkharinTHA19111.00.000.0
Low Zhen Yu CyrusSIN14611.00.000.0
Abramowski JoergGER01.00.000.0
Hou QiangCHN01.00.000.0
61Sorensen TorbenIMMLT24030.50.500.0
Sanjay N.IND23350.50.500.0
Contin DanielIMITA23160.50.500.0
Pitirojirathon JirapakFMTHA22780.50.500.0
Filippov AlexanderRUS22640.50.500.0
Saeheng BoonsuebFMTHA22530.50.500.0
Drummond MatthewAUS22400.50.500.0
Tuomala TimoFIN22310.50.500.0
Berezovics AlexanderFMRUS22060.50.500.0
Eriksson JonFIN22010.50.500.0
Nihal ManjunathIND20160.50.500.0
Tominski NorbertGER19660.50.500.0
Haveland BjornNOR19520.50.500.0
Lee Kah Meng ElginMAS19040.50.500.0
Bianchetti RaoulITA19000.50.500.0
Nakvanich SahapolTHA18840.50.500.0
Winkler StefanGER18710.50.500.0
Limono HandjojoINA18690.50.500.0
Sriphutkiat YannapolTHA18480.50.500.0
Lee ShaneIRL18340.50.500.0
Singh Gurpreet PalIND00.50.500.0
82Palit SomakIMIND23780.01.000.0
Topi-Hulmi TeemuFMFIN22850.01.000.0
Hoffman RonNED21100.01.000.0
Ng JimmySIN21080.01.000.0
Nohr FinnDEN21020.01.000.0
Erlandsen CarstenDEN20830.01.000.0
Wismeijer JeroenNED20830.01.000.0
Norris Damian CFIJ20720.01.000.0
Jayaram R.IND20700.01.000.0
Dotsenko ViacheslavRUS20690.01.000.0
Brunner KarlSUI20630.01.000.0
Hirt MarkusSUI20560.01.000.0
Chong Chor YuenHKG20510.01.000.0
Wee Chu En KelvinSIN20370.01.000.0
Laurain DominiqueFRA20320.01.000.0
Attwood JamesAUS20190.01.000.0
Sollid SteinNOR20160.01.000.0
Wee Chun Jie EugeneSIN20150.01.000.0
Santoshkashyap HGIND20030.01.000.0
Frederiksen ErikDEN19960.01.000.0
Wiwatanadate PoompongTHA19940.01.000.0
Yutithamnon SurapoleTHA19830.01.000.0
Arpijuntarangkoon JaradpongTHA19770.01.000.0
Svendsen PeterDEN19740.01.000.0
Sivara PoompatTHA19720.01.000.0
Tuamsang SawapopTHA19670.01.000.0
Lee T H BryanHKG19640.01.000.0
Watharow SeanAUS19640.01.000.0
Darby PeterENG19600.01.000.0
Png Ren ChiMAS19600.01.000.0
Chutubtim PrayudhTHA19560.01.000.0
Frost PeterAUS19550.01.000.0
Abdumalik ZhansayaWFMKAZ19410.01.000.0
Kulpruthanon ThanadonTHA19330.01.000.0
Leong Gee YUSA19220.01.000.0
Wiesebach WolfgangGER19140.01.000.0
Messam-Sparks LateefahENG19090.01.000.0
Dale AriAUS19020.01.000.0
Au Hubert DavidHKG18910.01.000.0
Karasmaki SeppoFIN18660.01.000.0
Shinoda TaroJPN18610.01.000.0
Thanarotrung RatchaphonTHA18530.01.000.0
Koivumaki MarkoFIN18360.01.000.0
Campi WiIlliamUSA18240.01.000.0
Lee Say Siong JohnSIN18010.01.000.0
Tachaplalert SuvichTHA17920.01.000.0
Lee Kah Howe WilliamMAS17870.01.000.0
Wattanarat PasawonTHA17810.01.000.0
Srivatanakul PrichaTHA17690.01.000.0
Kuenitz KlausGER17340.01.000.0
Tan Tze Lin TommySIN17040.01.000.0
Savant RiyaIND16810.01.000.0
Atthaworadej WoradejTHA16380.01.000.0
Lie TerjeNOR16320.01.000.0
Klausen TorbjornNOR16010.01.000.0
Czarnach AntonGER15720.01.000.0
Tan FischerSIN15350.01.000.0
Chen Pei XianMAS14440.01.000.0
Brunet PatrickFRA00.01.000.0
Pashkov Vladimir M.RUS00.01.000.0
141 players

24) 13th Dubai Open

The 13th Dubai open takes place 10th-19th April 2011.

13th Dubai Open Dubai UAE Sat 9th Apr 2011 - Tue 19th Apr 2011
Leading Round 1 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Amin BassemGMEGY25961.00.000.5
Guseinov GadirGMAZE25841.00.000.5
Salem A R SalehGMUAE25111.00.000.5
Ambareesh PIND14931.00.000.5
5Sasikiran KrishnanGMIND26821.00.000.0
Akopian VladimirGMARM26751.00.000.0
Miroshnichenko EvgenijGMUKR26701.00.000.0
Andriasian ZavenGMARM26451.00.000.0
Ganguly Surya ShekharGMIND26431.00.000.0
Mchedlishvili MikheilGMGEO26291.00.000.0
Kuzubov YuriyGMUKR26271.00.000.0
Volkov SergeyGMRUS26211.00.000.0
Kazhgaleyev MurtasGMKAZ26181.00.000.0
Negi ParimarjanGMIND26181.00.000.0
Balogh CsabaGMHUN26011.00.000.0
Gagunashvili MerabGMGEO25991.00.000.0
Fedorov AlexeiGMBLR25961.00.000.0
Pantsulaia LevanGMGEO25951.00.000.0
Gupta AbhijeetGMIND25801.00.000.0
Mamedov NidjatGMAZE25801.00.000.0
Halkias SteliosGMGRE25791.00.000.0
Arutinian DavidGMGEO25751.00.000.0
Ter-Sahakyan SamvelGMARM25751.00.000.0
Minasian ArtashesGMARM25581.00.000.0
Simantsev MikhailGMUKR25561.00.000.0
Malakhatko VadimGMBEL25461.00.000.0
Adhiban BGMIND25431.00.000.0
Kotanjian TigranGMARM25271.00.000.0
Guliev SarhanGMAZE24971.00.000.0
Carlsson PontusGMSWE24961.00.000.0
Lalith Babu M RIMIND24911.00.000.0
Al-Sayed MohammedGMQAT24851.00.000.0
Petrosian Davit GGMARM24801.00.000.0
Harutjunyan GevorgGMARM24681.00.000.0
Guliev LogmanIMAZE24681.00.000.0
Abbasifar HasanFMIRI24671.00.000.0
Huschenbeth NiclasIMGER24651.00.000.0
Kayumov Dmitry DGMUZB24631.00.000.0
Grigoryan Karen HFMARM24631.00.000.0
Laxman R RGMIND24621.00.000.0
Roy Chowdhury SaptarshiIMIND24591.00.000.0
Satyaragyan SwayangsuIMIND24591.00.000.0
Shyam Sundar MIMIND24571.00.000.0
Gutov AndreyGMRUS24451.00.000.0
Ashwin JayaramIMIND24391.00.000.0
Anwesh UpadhyayaIMIND24321.00.000.0
Khukhashvili SopikoIMGEO24211.00.000.0
Swapnil S DhopadeIMIND24111.00.000.0
Tania SachdevIMIND24071.00.000.0
Semiev SuhrabIMTKM24061.00.000.0
Prathamesh Sunil MokalIMIND24051.00.000.0
Zarkua DavitGEO23971.00.000.0
Shiven KhoslaIND23911.00.000.0
Hayrapetian OvikFMARM23901.00.000.0
Carlstedt JonathanGER23861.00.000.0
Pourkashiyan AtousaWGMIRI23711.00.000.0
Zozulia AnnaIMBEL23691.00.000.0
Nitin SIMIND23651.00.000.0
Udeshi AdityaIND23621.00.000.0
Vishnu Prasanna VIMIND23581.00.000.0
Atabayev MaksatFMTKM23551.00.000.0
Sai Krishna G VFMIND23491.00.000.0
Koohestani ShFMIRI23451.00.000.0
Alhuwar JasemFMUAE23341.00.000.0
Abdulov Orkhan Javanshir OgluAZE23271.00.000.0
Atabayev YusupFMTKM23191.00.000.0
Narayanan SrinathIMIND23101.00.000.0
Grabinsky VladimirIMUKR23031.00.000.0
Mansour SameerFMJOR23011.00.000.0
Daulyte DeimanteWGMLTU22931.00.000.0
Nemcova KaterinaWGMCZE22891.00.000.0
Esenov AnnaberdiFMTKM22831.00.000.0
Fenil ShahIND22821.00.000.0
Cherednichenko SvetlanaWGMUKR22781.00.000.0
Hrabinska MyroslavaWGMUKR22781.00.000.0
Mirzoeva ElmiraWGMRUS22721.00.000.0
Hilwani TalalSYR22721.00.000.0
Ghader Pour ShayestehWIMIRI22411.00.000.0
Sanal VahapCMTUR22001.00.000.0
Surendran NIND21461.00.000.0
81Berg EmanuelGMSWE26120.50.000.5
Anastasian AshotGMARM25560.50.000.5
Iskusnyh SergeiGMRUS24810.50.000.5
Ramnath Bhuvanesh RIMIND24250.50.000.5
Saduakassova DinaraWFMKAZ22080.50.000.5
Khademalsharieh SarasadatWFMIRI21370.50.000.5
Mona KhaledWGMEGY20760.50.000.5
Veliyev SerdarTKM19520.50.000.5
89Aleksandrov AleksejGMBLR26380.00.001.0
Hammer Jon LudvigGMNOR26060.00.001.0
Feldman VladimirIMAUS22700.00.001.0
Das SayantanFMIND22680.00.001.0
Omar NoamanUAE22530.00.001.0
Schneider VeronikaWIMHUN22470.00.001.0
Guidez Yann-MichaelFRA22470.00.001.0
El Arousy Abdul HameedIMEGY22380.00.001.0
Al-Tarbosh WardFMSYR22300.00.001.0
Mohannad FarhanFMJOR22210.00.001.0
Birjukov SergeyFMRUS22180.00.001.0
Al Razi Naji Mohd SaeedUAE22090.00.001.0
Berezina RinaIMAUS21990.00.001.0
Saleh NajeebUAE21940.00.001.0
Aboudi MarwanJOR21840.00.001.0
Ilhomzoda IkromTJK21840.00.001.0
Somoff AbdoFMLIB21720.00.001.0
Kowsarinia AmirFMIRI21680.00.001.0
Abedi AliIRI21590.00.001.0
Arabi SaeidIRI21590.00.001.0
Dimarucut Francis ErwinPHI21560.00.001.0
Bennett John MENG21530.00.001.0
Dargan Paul A GENG21480.00.001.0
Coleman JamesENG21360.00.001.0
Marcos MarvinPHI21340.00.001.0
Salah RomanyEGY21150.00.001.0
El Jawich AmroCMLIB21090.00.001.0
Saud MohamedUAE20870.00.001.0
Greeff MelissaWGMRSA20800.00.001.0
Mehdi SamerIRI20780.00.001.0
Schmidt JadeGER20770.00.001.0
Ramalingam KarthikIND20630.00.001.0
Pabalan RockyPHI20620.00.001.0
Arellano RobertPHI20600.00.001.0
Johny P IIND20480.00.001.0
Mahmoud HaithamSUD20400.00.001.0
Atabayev SaparmyratTKM20370.00.001.0
Nazarov RustemTKM20240.00.001.0
Dhar ManodipIND20220.00.001.0
Khadzh Khamed NaserUKR20090.00.001.0
Praful ZaveriIND20040.00.001.0
Ivana Maria FurtadoWFMIND19990.00.001.0
Amangeldiyev GurbangeldiTKM19870.00.001.0
De Guzman CarlosPHI19810.00.001.0
Ingcongan MamaPHI19770.00.001.0
Singhai Niklesh JainIND19720.00.001.0
Albers AndreasGER19250.00.001.0
Ahmed FayezUAE19110.00.001.0
Rafee Mohd HayelSYR19050.00.001.0
Abdulkarim AliUAE18980.00.001.0
Saleh Nora MohdWIMUAE18840.00.001.0
Vigram MIND18770.00.001.0
Illan M HammedJOR18670.00.001.0
Al-Zarouni Kholoud EssaWFMUAE18640.00.001.0
Sathiyanarayanan R VIND18500.00.001.0
Dasgupta NatunIND18300.00.001.0
Vivek MIND18290.00.001.0
Besherov GurbanberdiTKM18280.00.001.0
Sudharsan Surya KIND18000.00.001.0
Alan Ibrahim A.UAE17980.00.001.0
Sultan IbrahimUAE17910.00.001.0
Esa A H Al-MarazeeqUAE17860.00.001.0
Walid AnwarUAE17750.00.001.0
Bukhashem Fayeqa SWFMUAE17470.00.001.0
Perez RichardPHI17340.00.001.0
Nouman AmnaWFMUAE17230.00.001.0
Murad AbdullaUAE17200.00.001.0
Tayyeb Asif MohmamadIND16880.00.001.0
Abdulla AliUAE16690.00.001.0
Shiva Gunal SIND16290.00.001.0
Niranjan RIND16070.00.001.0
Jehad AyshaUAE15790.00.001.0
Mahmoud AhmedUAE15760.00.001.0
Rahul RaghuveerIND15720.00.001.0
Abdulaziz AbdullaUAE15640.00.001.0
M PriadarshniIND15050.00.001.0
165Ghaem Maghami EhsanGMIRI26060.00.000.5
Sulejmanova AvaWGMUKR21920.00.000.5
Meshcheriakov VladislavRUS21800.00.000.5
Mohd Ali AltaherUAE20980.00.000.5
168 players

25) 1st Armen Norouz Cup

The 1st Armen Norouz Cup took place 25th-31st March 2011. Gevorg Harutjunyan edged out Ooriad Pouya Mari and Nima Javanbakht on tie-break after all finished on 7/9.

1st Armen Norouz Cup Esfahan IRI Fri 25th Mar 2011 - Thu 31st Mar 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Harutjunyan GevorgGMARM24687.048.043.041.0
2Mari Ooriad PouyaIRI22637.047.043.040.0
3Javanbakht NimaIRI22687.047.043.040.0
4Shalamberidze AkakiIMGEO23606.548.043.041.0
5Nadimifar AdnanIRI21016.541.537.534.5
6Lorparizangeneh ShahinFMIRI20446.049.044.042.0
7Ryahi NaserIRI22556.044.040.037.0
8Khaje Hesamedini AliIRI21516.043.539.036.5
9Ghaledar FarazIRI20226.038.534.532.5
10Khorshidi MohammadrezaIRI21305.546.542.039.5
11Naderi M JIRI20845.545.040.538.0
12Nazemi PedramIRI19055.541.037.035.0
13Mehrabi MortezaIRI19625.539.536.032.5
14Jafariniya EmadIRI05.536.532.531.5
15Badkoubi AmirhosseinIRI19675.045.541.038.5
16Salimi DidarIRI05.044.540.038.0
17Shah Moradi MohammadIRI20215.039.035.532.0
18Haghayegh JamshahIRI20545.039.035.032.0
19Ghadiri RadmehrIRI17185.035.532.529.5
20Kadkhodaee AliIRI18835.035.032.028.5
48 players

26) FS April 2011

The First Saturday events have GM, IM and two FM groups.

FSGM April Budapest HUN Sat 2nd Apr 2011 - Wed 13th Apr 2011
Leading Round 8 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Bindrich FalkoGMGER25235.55.521.503.5
2Gonda LaszloGMHUN25485.55.517.751.5
3D`Costa Lorin A RIMENG24414.54.517.503.0
4Vajda LeventeGMROU25084.54.516.502.0
5Natsidis ChristophFMGER23294.54.516.001.5
6Kargin ArsenyIMRUS24004.54.515.001.5
7Rodriguez Lopez RafaelIMESP23173.53.513.251.5
8Antipov Mikhail AlCMRUS23793.03.012.002.0
9Szabo BenceHUN23592.52.510.502.0
10Tesik CsabaHUN22992.02.07.000.5
10 players
FSIM April Budapest HUN Sat 2nd Apr 2011 - Wed 13th Apr 2011
Leading Round 8 (of 11) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Hirneise TobiasIMGER24316.519.500.06
2Oparin GrigoriyFMRUS23456.024.750.05
3Lengyel BelaIMHUN22966.019.000.04
4Tran Tuan MinhFMVIE22954.515.500.03
5To Nhat MinhIMHUN23454.514.500.03
6Csonka BalazsHUN21884.014.500.01
7Battey AlexanderUSA22603.512.750.02
8Lamorelle JulienFMFRA23423.511.500.03
9Brustkern JuergenFMGER22753.010.250.02
10Nagy ErvinIMHUN22613.08.250.02
11Kantor GergelyHUN21472.58.750.00
12Papp PetraWIMHUN22301.04.250.00
12 players
FSFMA April Budapest HUN Sat 2nd Apr 2011 - Wed 13th Apr 2011
Leading Round 8 (of 11) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Darazs ZoltanHUN22186.024.250.05
2Erdos BoglarkaHUN21746.020.000.04
3Sanders Isaac BENG20155.519.500.04
4Juracsik JozsefHUN22284.516.500.03
5Chen YangCHN20334.515.500.02
6Borda LajosHUN21354.013.250.03
7Tran Minh ThangVIE20774.011.500.03
8Xu FeiCHN19093.513.250.02
9Farkas RichardHUN20013.512.750.03
10Zala GyulaHUN20742.58.750.02
11Csillag JanosHUN19782.57.250.02
12Kiss PeterHUN19021.57.500.01
12 players
FSFMB April Budapest HUN Sat 2nd Apr 2011 - Wed 13th Apr 2011
Leading Round 8 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Mayer IstvanFMHUN20237.025.500.07
2Kozak AdamHUN16906.017.000.06
3Hegedus Peter DrHUN17925.511.500.05
4Csetneki MarkHUN16405.011.000.04
5Benyeda TiborHUN16374.07.500.04
6Bella ZsoltHUN14712.55.500.02
7Breen AnthonyIRL16692.54.000.02
8Merk AndrasHUN15142.04.250.01
9Hetesi ZoltanHUN15302.03.000.02
10Vujosevics EszterHUN14041.54.500.01
11Czipp JanosHUN15991.02.250.00
11 players

27) Jose Thiago Mangini International

The Jose Thiago Mangini International took place in Rio de Janeiro 29th March - 8th April 2011. Jose Cubas took clear first with a perfect 9/9.

JT Mangini Int Rio de Janeiro BRA Tue 29th Mar 2011 - Fri 8th Apr 2011. Category: 3. Ave: (2316)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Cubas, Jose Fernando IM PAR 2463 # 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9
2 Di Berardino, Diego Rafael IM BRA 2480 0 # 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7 2517
3 Della Morte, German IM ARG 2351 0 1 # = = 1 0 1 = 1 5.5 2392
4 Barbosa, Evandro Amorim FM BRA 2319 0 0 = # 1 = = 1 1 1 5.5 2395
5 Stamenkovic, Dragan IM SRB 2389 0 0 = 0 # 1 = = 1 1 4.5 2308
6 De Carvalho, Jose Jorge BRA 2208 0 0 0 = 0 # 1 1 1 0 3.5 2248
7 Abdalla, Luiz Guilherme Aurelli FM BRA 2322 0 0 1 = = 0 # 0 = = 3 2190
8 De Paiva, Pedro Henrique BRA 2242 0 0 0 0 = 0 1 # = 1 3 2199
9 Teixeira, Ricardo da Silva FM BRA 2311 0 0 = 0 0 0 = = # 1 2.5 2150
10 Chauca, Jose PER 2072 0 0 0 0 0 1 = 0 0 # 1.5 2070

28) Lviv April Meets

The Lviv April Meets tournament took place 4th-9th April 2011. Table below derived from the games. Danilo Soroka took clear first with 7/10.

Lviv April Meets Lviv UKR Mon 4th Apr 2011 - Sat 9th Apr 2011
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkNameRtg123456PtsTB1
1Soroka,Danilo1971**1001117.0
2Buturin,Vladimir2311**½0116.0
3Badik,Maksym187501½1**10½½½½5.5
4Prokhorov,A.2071100001**104.520.75
5Salevich,Volodimir2124½½01**½14.520.25
6Zakordonets,Olexandrxxxx00½½½0**2.5

29) Catalan Teams

The Catalan Team Championships took place 29th January - 9th April 2011. UGA took the title from COLON Sabadell on board count. Games from the last weekend that were broadcast live are now available. I could not find an updated file with more games in it.

TCh-CAT Div Hon Barcelona ESP Sat 29th Jan 2011 - Sat 2nd Apr 2011
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkNamePtsTB1
1UGA9.5357
2COLON SABADELL9.5333.75
3BARBERA8315.75
4LLEIDA7343.5
5MONTCADA5.5283.5
6CERDANYOLA VALLES5.5249.75
7TERRASSA5216.25
8FOMENT4.5271
9ESCOLA ESCACS DE BCN4.5269.5
10BARCELONA C.E.4225
11SANT ANDREU3239.5
12ATENEU COLON0180.25
12 teams

30) Hungarian Teams

The Hungarian Team Championships are under way and have reached round 8 on 10th April. This league is named after the great Hungarian GM Laszlo Szabo. I couldn't find mention of the time control. Round 8 was on 10th April 2011. Next: Round 9 on 17th April 2011. Round 8 games not yet available.

TCh-HUN 2010-11 Budapest HUN Sun 10th Oct 2010 - Sun 15th May 2011
Leading Round 8 (of 11) Standings:
RkName123456789101112Bpts
1Aquaprofit-NTSK7.58.5 6.58.571010 1169
2ASE Paks4.57.59.5 5.57 9.58.5 1062
3HVSE3.54.5 8.5 756.581154
4MLTC 2.5 8.55.5685.56.59 51.5
5Honved - Balazs Diak 3.546.55.57.56.5107.551
6Hungaropharma Decs5.56.53.56.585 6.5849.5
7Z.Csuti-Hydrocomp SK3.55 65.575.5 7.59 49
8Penzugyor SE5 546.5 6.566.5 948.5
9ASS-Makoi SVSE22.576.54.5 6 6.5843
10Kbarcika VSC23.55.55.55.5 4.55.5 7 39
11Vasas SC 4325.53 5.555.533.5
12Tabani Sp.-Vizmuvek121 4.54 34 6.526
12 teams

31) TCh-NOR Attack-Serien 2010-11

The Final Rounds 7-9 took place 1st-3rd April 2011. Games from the final round now complete. OSS won the title by a point from Porsgrunn.

TCh-NOR 2010-11 Oslo NOR Fri 5th Nov 2010 - Fri 25th Mar 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkTeamRtgPtsTB1TB2
1OSS24011636.566
2Porsgrunn2334153255
3SK 191122871332.540.5
4Bergens23071128.533.5
5Asker225582625
6Akademisk228082623.5
7Moss2250825.529
8SOSS224462414.5
9Nordstrand2192521.511
10Trondheim2224017.50
10 teams

32) Dutch League

The 8th round of the Dutch League took place on 9th April 2011. Round 9 15th May 2011. Most Round 8 available. Favourites HSG secured the title with two rounds to go.

TCh-NED 2010-11 Netherlands NED Sat 25th Sep 2010 - Sun 15th May 2011
Leading Round 8 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamRtg12345678910MptsBpts
1HSG255481660½
2Voerendaal240665661142
3HMC Calder2377658942½
4Homburg Apeldoorn23644865939
5SO Rotterdam23565425575840½
6Utrecht240656740
7LSG235345745637½
8Groningen23015335634
9Braceland ESGOO23252445465434½
10Caissa2286255429½
10 players

33) Active Team Events

A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.

TCh-SVK Extraliga 2010-11

The Slovakian Team Championships take place 27th November 2010 - 8th May 2011. Rounds 7-8 took place on 12th-13th March 2011. Final rounds 9-11 6th-8th May 2011.

TCh-SVK Ex 2010-11 Zilina SVK Sat 27th Nov 2010 - Sun 8th May 2011
Leading Round 8 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=TB1TB2TB3
17ŠK Caissa Čadca87012239.50
25ŠK Trenčin85121740.00
36INBEST Dunajov85121736.00
42TJ Slavia TU Košice85211634.50
512ŠK Prievidza84221436.50
69ŠK Dunajska Streda84221435.50
78ŠKŠ Dubnica n/V84401230.50
81ŠK Slovan Bratislava83411034.50
94ŠK Modra8251725.50
1011MŠK KdV Kežmarok8260627.50
113Zemplin Michalovce8170320.50
1210BŠK Edymax Bardejov8080023.50
12 teams

4NCL 2010-11

Rounds 7-8 on 26th-27th March 2011. Round 8 games not yet available. After 7 rounds Groups A and B split into Promotion and Relegation sections.

4NCL 2010-11 Daventry ENG Sat 6th Nov 2010 - Mon 2nd May 2011
Leading Round 8 (of 11) Standings:
4NCL Group A
RkTeamGms+-=Mpts
1Pride & Prejudice770014
2Betsson.com751111
3Barbican 4NCL 174219
4Cheddleton 174308
5Wood Green Hilsmark 273317
6The AD's72415
7Warwickshire Select 171602
8Pandora's Box Grantham70700
4NCL Group B
RkTeamGms+-=Mpts
1Wood Green Hilsmark 1770014
2e2e4.org.uk 1752010
3White Rose 174219
4Guildford A&DC 174308
5Cambridge University 173317
6Oxford 173406
7Barbican 4NCL 271602
8Sambuca Sharks70700
4NCL Promotion Group
RkTeamGms+-=Mpts
1Wood Green Hilsmark 144008
2Pride & Prejudice44008
3White Rose 143106
4Barbican 4NCL 141213
5Betsson.com41213
6Cheddleton 141302
7e2e4.org.uk 141302
8Guildford A&DC 140400
4NCL Relegation Group
RkTeamGms+-=Mpts
1Cambridge University 144008
2Wood Green Hilsmark 243017
3Oxford 143106
4The AD's42115
5Barbican 4NCL 242204
6Warwickshire Select 141302
7Sambuca Sharks40400
8Pandora's Box Grantham40400
16 teams

TCh-CZE Extraliga 2010-11

Rounds 8-9 were on 5th-6th March 2011. Novoborsky SK is almost certain to be champions going into the final two rounds (10 and 11) that take place on 16th-17th April 2011.

TCh-CZE 2010-11 Frydek Mistek CZE Sat 6th Nov 2010 - Sun 17th Apr 2011
Leading Round 9 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam+-=MptsBptsTB1
1.1. Novoborsky SK7022349.535
2.A64 VALOZ Grygov6211940.526
3.SK Labortech Ostrava5131838.521
4.SK Rapid Pardubice6301835.517
5.Tatran Litovel4231539.525
6.BSS Frydek-Mistek3331236.018
7.SK Zikuda Turnov3331234.515
8.Vystaviste Lysa nad Labem2341035.517
9.SK Zlin243931.512
10.2222 SK Polabiny261732.013
11.SK Mahrla Praha270631.515
12.TZ Trinec081127.58
12 teams

Icelandic Team Championship 2010-11

Icelandic Team Championship finished on the run up to the Reykjavik Open. The main score was board count so TBA in spite of losing two matches won ahead of TV A. Games from the final three rounds not yet available.

TCh-ISL Div 1 Reykjavik ISL Fri 8th Oct 2010 - Sat 5th Mar 2011
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=TB1TB2
18TB A752042.510
24TV A761040.512
32Hellir A770039.514
41Fjolnir A743030.58
57TR A725023.54
66SA A7241215
75KR A7151163
83Haukar A707010.50
8 Teams

Frauenbundesliga 2010-11

The Frauenbundesliga took place 6th November 2010 - 13th March 2011. The final two rounds (10 and 11) took place on 12th-13th March 2011. OSG Baden Baden won the title with a 100% match score. Games from the final rounds are still not available.

Frau Bundesliga Baden Baden GER Sat 6th Nov 2010 - Sun 13th Mar 2011
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkTeamGms123456789101112MptsBpts
1OSG Baden Baden11#45462251½
2USV Volksbank Halle112#444251841½
3Hamburger SK 183011½#4444331637½
4SV Chemie Guben 19901112#3151333
5Rodewischer Schachmiezen1122#234641136
6SC Bad Koenigshofen1122#353641035
7SK Grosslehna112343#4251032
8Karlsruher SF 185311½2½31#5928½
9SV Muelheim-Nord 19311142232#34831
10SC Leipzig Gohlis1133#627½
11TSV Schott Mainz110150041#4621½
12SAV Torgelow11½3122122#321
12 Teams

34) Russian Teams 2011

The Russian Team Championships start on Tuesday. I haven't seen definitive team lists but it is bound to be incredibly strong.

35) Chinese League 2011

The Chinese League either starts today or tomorrow. I couldn't find live games but this always has a lot of good chess.

36) 12th European Individual 2011

The 12th European Individual took place 22nd March - 2nd April 2011. Vladimir Potkin edged out Radoslaw Wojtaszek, Judit Polgar and Alexander Moiseenko on tie-break (performance) after all finished on 8.5/11. 11 players finished on 8/11 including Vallejo Pons, the in the news Sebastien Feller and Peter Svidler. The event was a qualifier for the FIDE World Cup with 23 places. 8 players qualified on 7.5/11. It now seems that Potkin, Svidler and Mamedov were already qualified so 26th place or better qualified players and so there was good news for McShane, Fridman and Motylev. But it does seem to have been a bit of a shambles with both the method of performance calculations and who was already qualified being unclear to the participants which was obviously a bad thing as they didn't really know what they had to do during the final round. Ian Nepomniachtchi, David Navara and Fabiano Caruana all missed out.

I give some round 5 games again where it seems the names were wrong in the file originally followed by a corrected round 11 result. It seems that this combined with last week's games are about all that we're going to get.

12th Euro Indiv 2011 Aix-les-Bains FRA Mon 21st Mar 2011 - Sun 3rd Apr 2011
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Potkin VladimirGMRUS26538.5284963.578.0
2Wojtaszek RadoslawGMPOL27118.5282663.077.0
3Polgar JuditGMHUN26868.5279963.577.0
4Moiseenko AlexanderGMUKR26738.5275562.074.5
5Vallejo Pons FranciscoGMESP27078.0281966.580.0
6Ragger MarkusGMAUT26148.0278362.576.0
7Feller SebastienGMFRA26578.0276658.570.5
8Svidler PeterGMRUS27308.0275162.576.5
9Mamedov RaufGMAZE26678.0275161.074.0
10Vitiugov NikitaGMRUS27208.0274163.076.5
11Zhigalko SergeiGMBLR26808.0273259.572.0
12Jakovenko DmitryGMRUS27188.0271960.072.5
13Korobov AntonGMUKR26478.0269761.575.0
14Inarkiev ErnestoGMRUS26748.0269560.072.5
15Postny EvgenyGMISR25858.0263352.064.0
16Azarov SergeiGMBLR26157.5277662.575.0
17Khairullin IldarGMRUS26347.5277161.574.5
18Kobalia MikhailGMRUS26727.5275457.070.5
19Guliyev NamigGMAZE25227.5273959.571.0
20Zherebukh YaroslavGMUKR25607.5273959.071.5
21Riazantsev AlexanderGMRUS26797.5272860.072.5
22Iordachescu ViorelGMMDA26267.5272562.076.0
23Lupulescu ConstantinGMROU26267.5272258.071.0
24Mcshane Luke JGMENG26837.5271859.072.5
25Fridman DanielGMGER26617.5271756.569.0
26Motylev AlexanderGMRUS26777.5271659.071.0
27Ivanisevic IvanGMSRB26177.5271258.571.0
28Jobava BaadurGMGEO27077.5271158.071.5
29Parligras Mircea-EmilianGMROU25987.5270965.078.5
30Romanov EvgenyGMRUS26247.5270955.568.5
31Esen BarisGMTUR25287.5270761.073.0
32Nielsen Peter HeineGMDEN26707.5270355.067.5
33Cheparinov IvanGMBUL26647.5269862.075.0
34Gustafsson JanGMGER26477.5268755.067.0
35Kulaots KaidoGMEST26017.5266954.567.5
36Smirin IliaGMISR26587.5266856.569.0
37Saric IvanGMCRO26267.5265158.572.5
38Pashikian ArmanGMARM26427.5264955.568.0
39Edouard RomainGMFRA26007.5263452.566.0
40Bologan ViktorGMMDA26717.5262956.068.5
41Beliavsky Alexander GGMSLO26197.5262757.570.5
42Rublevsky SergeiGMRUS26787.5262755.067.0
43Volkov SergeyGMRUS26217.5262554.567.0
44Sjugirov SananGMRUS26437.5259456.068.0
45Mastrovasilis DimitriosGMGRE25847.0270358.571.5
46Reinderman DimitriGMNED26017.0269458.572.0
47Nikolic PredragGMBIH25967.0268556.569.0
48Nepomniachtchi IanGMRUS27297.0268060.073.5
49Halkias SteliosGMGRE25797.0266258.571.0
50Ter-Sahakyan SamvelGMARM25757.0265459.072.0
409 players

37) 2nd annual Hartford Open

George Mirijanian reports: The 2nd annual Hartford Open took place April 8-10, 2011 at the Sheraton Hotel at Bradley Airport in Windsor Locks, Connecticut, USA. The tournament ended in a four-way tie for first place among GM Sergey Kudrin of Stamford, Connecticut, GM Alexander Ivanov of Newton, Massachusetts, GM Mikheil Kekelidze of New York, and IM Robert Hungaski of Milford, Connecticut. All four tallied 4-1. Finishing in fifth place and out of the prize money was GM Nick de Firmian of New York. In games among themselves, Kudrin drew Ivanov and Kekelidze but defeated Hungaski, while Ivanov and Kekelidze drew de Firmian. The tournament drew 132 players in four sections and was directed by Steve Immitt of New York, assisted by Robert Messenger of Nashua, New Hampshire, for the sponsoring Continental Chess Association.

38) Forthcoming Events and Links

US Championship 2011

ch-USA GpA Saint Louis USA Wed 13th Apr 2011 - Thu 28th Apr 2011
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Kamsky, Gata GM USA 2733 2000024
2 Onischuk, Alexander GM USA 2678 14101025
3 Seirawan, Yasser GM USA 2636 2000032
4 Shulman, Yuri GM USA 2622 13500520
5 Akobian, Varuzhan GM USA 2611 13300580
6 Shabalov, Alexander GM USA 2590 2008572
7 Christiansen, Larry M GM USA 2586 2000059
8 Ehlvest, Jaan GM USA 2586 4500016
9 Stripunsky, Alexander GM USA 2578 2015315
10 Kaidanov, Gregory S GM USA 2569 2008564
11 Hess, Robert L GM USA 2565 2022036
12 Ivanov, Alexander GM USA 2540 2000202
13 Robson, Ray GM USA 2522 2023970
14 Shankland, Samuel L IM USA 2512 2004887
15 Finegold, Benjamin GM USA 2500 2000261
16 Naroditsky, Daniel FM USA 2438 2026961
ch-USA w KO Final Saint Louis USA Wed 13th Apr 2011 - Thu 28th Apr 2011
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Zatonskih, Anna IM USA 2499 14101572
2 Krush, Irina IM USA 2472 2012782
3 Goletiani, Rusudan IM USA 2367 13601105
4 Foisor, Sabina-Francesca WGM USA 2350 1212915
5 Baginskaite, Camilla WGM USA 2342 2014599
6 Abrahamyan, Tatev WFM USA 2326 13301918
7 Melekhina, Alisa FM USA 2304 2022613
8 Zenyuk, Iryna CM USA 2245 2022966

17th Schloss Open

1st Chinese Women Celebrity

Italian Rapid Champs 2011

ch-ISL 2011

RAC Centenary Exhibition

The RAC (Royal Automobile Club) has a long association with chess. As part of the celebration of their centenary they have gathered 10 top British players for a 100 board simultaneous exhibition on 16th April. Players: Mickey Adams, Luke McShane, David Howell, Julian Hodgson, Gawain Jones, Nick Pert, Stephen Gordon, Jon Speelman, Simon Williams and Jovanka Houska. Full press release below.

34th San Sebastian Open 2011

Caissa April 2011

32nd Tournament Of Young Talents & Pobeskydi 2011

ch-Continental Americas

5th Annual Philadelphia Open 2011

Joao Braga Open 2011

15th Neckar Open

23rd Lenk Open

9th Kaiserbrunnen Easter Open

Doeberl Cup 2011

17th Asian Cities 2011

2nd Lille Open

29th Metz Open 2011

World Championship Candidates 2011

41st Bosna Open 2011

European Indiv Women 2011

Hradec Kralove 2011

46th Capablanca Memorial 2011

Field: Ivanchuk, Navara, Dominguez, Le, Bruzon and Andreikin. 10 Rds 10th-21st May 2011

2nd Danzhou GM

Zone 4.2 2011

Alimini Village 2011

82nd ch-GER

TCh-FRA Top 12 2011

20th Annual Chicago Open 2011

Sunningdale Congress 2011

24th Leon Masters 2011

Hustopece Rapid Open 2011

19th Sigeman & Co

19th Sigeman & Co Malmo SWE Thu 9th Jun 2011 - Mon 13th Jun 2011
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Shirov, Alexei GM ESP 2701 2209390
2 Giri, Anish GM NED 2690 24116068
3 So, Wesley GM PHI 2667 5202213
4 Hector, Jonny GM SWE 2588 1700090
5 Grandelius, Nils GM SWE 2547 1710400
6 Tikkanen, Hans GM SWE 2541 1706446

Kings Tournament 2011

26th Hassloch Open 2011

IX Gyorgy Marx Memorial

4th New York International 2011

25th Pula Open

Zonal 2.4

AAI GM 2011

2nd Big Slick International

Commonwealth and South African Open

1st San Bernardino Open

39th World Open 2011

Oberwart Open

22nd Czech Open 2011

44th Biel Chess Festival 2011

The Biel Chess Festival takes place 16th-29th July 2011. The big news is that with a special sponsor they have secured the participation of Magnus Carlsen. Apparently Vugar Gashimov and Yannick Pelletier will also play along with three other players. The event is a Double Round Robin 6 player 10 round tournament.

8th World Teams 2011

XXIX Andorra Open

34th Taminco Open

39th Chess Meeting 2011

The 39th Dortmund Chess Meeting takes place 21st-31st July 2011 in the theater at Hiltropwall. 6 players compete in the double round robin event. 9 time winner Vladimir Kramnik heads the field that also includes Hikaru Nakamura, Ruslan Pononmariov (last year's winner), Anish Giri, Le Quang Liem (again qualified from the Aeroflot Open) and Geog Meier (the German number 2 player). The full pairings can be seen below. The draw has already been made. There is a 2nd event the Helmut Kohl's Tournament with ten players. Two games will be played out daily on the stage of the theater. The other three matches will take place in the foyer of the theater. In addition the Sparkassen Open A and B take place in the Dortmund Town Hall.

39th GM Dortmund GER Thu 21st Jul 2011 - Sun 31st Jul 2011
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Kramnik, Vladimir GM RUS 2785 4101588
2 Nakamura, Hikaru GM USA 2774 2016192
3 Ponomariov, Ruslan GM UKR 2743 14103320
4 Giri, Anish GM NED 2690 24116068
5 Le, Quang Liem GM VIE 2689 12401137
6 Meier, Georg GM GER 2669 4675789

98th British Championships 2011

1st Hangzhou Women International 2011

World Juniors 2011

14th Olomouc Chess Summer 2011

9th Davos Open

1st Metropolitan International

10th Sunny Beach Open 2011

91st Montreal Open 2011

8th Highlands Open 2011

Pearl Spring Super GM 2011

12th Liberec Open 2011

2nd Brno Open 2011

Tal Memorial 2011

World Youth Championships 2011

3rd London Chess Classic

12th Prague Open 2012

3rd Novy Bor Open

1st Lanta Open 2012

All material © Mark Crowther 2011