TWIC Home| The London Chess Centre| Online-Shop
My thanks to Luiz Roberto Da Costa Jr, Luis Blasco de la Cruz, Tim Dickinson, Diana Mihajlova, Evgeni Miller, Tomas Dvorak and everyone else who helped with the issue.
Its been the week of the playoff. First of all Ian Nepomniachtchi "defeated" Sergey Karjakin in a playoff final for the Russian Championships where all three games were drawn. Karjakin had dominated the entire event only losing in the final round to set up the playoff in the first place, and had the better of the playoffs too but had to settle for 2nd when he just couldn't convert. That said I have been a big fan of the young Russian for some time however and hope its the start of Nepomniachtchi's rise to the top. A similar thing happened to 16 year old Hou Yifan who lost game four of her match against Rujan Lufei to take that into a playoff too. Fortunately for her she was the dominant one in the playoffs and became the youngest champion in history. Whilst slightly better than tossing a coin I don't find these playoffs at all satisfying and the format for the Women's World Championship is, just as for the men, not appropriate. Hastings and Reggio Emilia (with Ivanchuk and the returning Alexander Morozevich) start tomorrow. I was however somewhat surprised by the amount of chess that started just after Christmas (mostly 7-9 round opens), although perhaps they are just better reported (that applies to the results but not necessarily the games). I wish everyone a happy and prosperous 2011.
Hope you enjoy this issue.
Mark
The 63rd Russian Chess Championships took place 11th-22nd December 2010. Alexander Grischuk was the top seed, Sergey Karjakin was playing his first championship since his move from Ukraine, Dmitry Jakovenko, Peter Svidler and Ian Nepomniachtchi also starred. Sergey Karjakin and Ian Nepomniachtchi tied for first with 7/11 and played off for the title. I don't know the precise time control for the playoff, ChessBase reported it as 25 mins + 10 seconds per move although the clock times on the relay board said 15 that doesn't necessarily mean they were wrong. Both these games were drawn. The final game saw white have six minutes and black 5 and draw odds. Ian Nepomniachtchi won his first Russian title by drawing this game as black. 20 year old Nepomniachtchi has already won the Aeroflot Open and European Championships but has yet to achieve stable results, his openings aren't at the very highest level yet but his immense natural talent is there for all to see, especially in confusing positions. Rightly or wrongly I see him as the new Morozevich if I were to try and sum up his style but it is very early days yet. Top 10 on talent is very possible, maybe even rather quickly. Karjakin was pretty unlucky. A first loss in the final round cost him the title, was then never worse in any of the playoff games and indeed had a crushing advantage out of the opening in the final blitz Armageddon that he couldn't quite convert and finally Nepomniachtchi held the Rook vs Bishop Ending. Karjakin finally lost the title that seemed within his grasp for so long, it must have been extremely vexing and he was pretty upset at the end.
63rd ch-RUS Moscow RUS Fri 10th Dec 2010 - Wed 22nd Dec 2010. Category: 19. Ave: (2706) | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Karjakin, Sergey | GM | RUS | 2760 | # | 1 | = | = | 0 | = | = | = | 1 | 1 | = | 1 | 7 | 2803 |
2 | Nepomniachtchi, Ian | GM | RUS | 2720 | 0 | # | = | 1 | = | = | = | = | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2807 |
3 | Grischuk, Alexander | GM | RUS | 2771 | = | = | # | = | 1 | 1 | = | = | = | = | = | = | 6.5 | 2765 |
4 | Svidler, Peter | GM | RUS | 2722 | = | 0 | = | # | 1 | = | = | = | 1 | = | 1 | = | 6.5 | 2770 |
5 | Malakhov, Vladimir | GM | RUS | 2712 | 1 | = | 0 | 0 | # | 1 | = | = | = | = | = | = | 5.5 | 2706 |
6 | Vitiugov, Nikita | GM | RUS | 2709 | = | = | 0 | = | 0 | # | = | = | = | = | 1 | 1 | 5.5 | 2706 |
7 | Potkin, Vladimir | GM | RUS | 2646 | = | = | = | = | = | = | # | = | = | 0 | = | = | 5 | 2676 |
8 | Jakovenko, Dmitry | GM | RUS | 2726 | = | = | = | = | = | = | = | # | 0 | = | = | = | 5 | 2669 |
9 | Kurnosov, Igor | GM | RUS | 2676 | 0 | = | = | 0 | = | = | = | 1 | # | = | = | = | 5 | 2673 |
10 | Tomashevsky, Evgeny | GM | RUS | 2699 | 0 | 0 | = | = | = | = | 1 | = | = | # | = | = | 5 | 2671 |
11 | Khismatullin, Denis | GM | RUS | 2659 | = | 0 | = | 0 | = | 0 | = | = | = | = | # | = | 4 | 2609 |
12 | Zvjaginsev, Vadim | GM | RUS | 2676 | 0 | 0 | = | = | = | 0 | = | = | = | = | = | # | 4 | 2607 |
Round 10. Tue 21st Dec 2010 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vitiugov, Nikita | 1-0 | Zvjaginsev, Vadim | 41 | E39 | Nimzo-Indian |
Grischuk, Alexander | 1/2-1/2 | Nepomniachtchi, Ian | 53 | A20 | English opening |
Jakovenko, Dmitry | 1/2-1/2 | Svidler, Peter | 39 | B07 | Robatsch defence |
Karjakin, Sergey | 1-0 | Tomashevsky, Evgeny | 48 | C88 | Ruy Lopez |
Kurnosov, Igor | 1/2-1/2 | Malakhov, Vladimir | 32 | C65 | Ruy Lopez |
Khismatullin, Denis | 1/2-1/2 | Potkin, Vladimir | 44 | D11 | QGD Slav |
Round 11. Wed 22nd Dec 2010 | |||||
Zvjaginsev, Vadim | 1/2-1/2 | Khismatullin, Denis | 26 | B53 | Sicilian, Chekhover variation |
Nepomniachtchi, Ian | 1/2-1/2 | Vitiugov, Nikita | 45 | C11 | French |
Tomashevsky, Evgeny | 1/2-1/2 | Jakovenko, Dmitry | 28 | D45 | QGD semi-Slav |
Potkin, Vladimir | 1/2-1/2 | Kurnosov, Igor | 62 | A04 | Reti opening |
Malakhov, Vladimir | 1-0 | Karjakin, Sergey | 67 | E32 | Nimzo-Indian |
Svidler, Peter | 1/2-1/2 | Grischuk, Alexander | 28 | B46 | Sicilian |
The Women's World Chess Championships 2010 took place in Hatay, Turkey 2nd-24th December 2010. Losing finalist from 2008 Hou Yifan beat fellow countrywoman Ruan Lufei 3-1 in a rapid play-off in the final of this knockout tournament to take the title. The final itself was an error strewn nervy affair, Hou had already failed to hold a level position in game four of the normal time-rate games to win the match. Hou had by far the better of it in all the rapid playoff games too but she still had to play all 4 and hold herself together to take the title. She succeeds Alexandra Kosteniuk who was defeated in Round 3 and beat top seed Humpy Koneru in the semi-final and becomes the youngest women's champion at the age of 16. She vastly out-rated 23 year-old Ruan Lufei and the expectation of victory probably led to her nervy play, but in the end she showed herself to be clearly the better of the two. The play-off on 24th December saw four rapid games (25 minutes + 5 seconds per move). At least we were spared blitz (a pair of 5m + 10spm blitz games followed by (if needed) a final 5 minute to 4 minute sudden death game with 3 seconds per move after move 60 with black receiving draw odds.)
World Chess Championship Women 2010 (Antakya)
TUR Thur 2nd Dec 2010 - Sun 24th Dec 2010
Final |
|||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | FED | T | Rtg | G1 | G2 | G3 | G4 | Total | |||
Ruan, Lufei | CHN | WGM | 2480 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 2 | |||
Hou, Yifan | CHN | GM | 2591 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 2 |
World Chess Championship Women 2010 (Antakya)
TUR Sun 24th Dec 2010
Final Playoff |
|||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | FED | T | Rtg | Rp1 | Rp2 | Rp3 | Rp4 | Bz1 | Bz2 | SD | Total |
Ruan, Lufei | CHN | WGM | 2480 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | |||
Hou, Yifan | CHN | GM | 2591 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 3 |
The 48th Indian Championship saw Parimarjan Negi win with 9.5/13 a point clear of GN Gopal.
48th ch-IND New Delhi IND Thu 9th Dec 2010 - Wed 22nd Dec 2010
Leading Final Round 13 Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Negi Parimarjan | GM | IND | 2603 | 9.5 | 92.5 | 86.0 | 84.0 |
2 | Gopal G N | GM | IND | 2609 | 8.5 | 93.5 | 87.0 | 84.0 |
3 | Adhiban B | GM | IND | 2515 | 8.5 | 91.0 | 85.0 | 81.5 |
4 | Kunte Abhijit | GM | IND | 2517 | 8.5 | 87.5 | 81.5 | 79.0 |
5 | Vidit Santosh Gujrathi | IM | IND | 2489 | 8.0 | 91.5 | 86.0 | 82.0 |
6 | Lalith Babu M R | IM | IND | 2481 | 8.0 | 90.0 | 84.5 | 80.5 |
7 | Thipsay Praveen M | GM | IND | 2465 | 8.0 | 89.5 | 84.5 | 80.0 |
8 | Arun Prasad S | GM | IND | 2519 | 8.0 | 88.5 | 83.0 | 79.0 |
9 | Bakre Tejas | GM | IND | 2525 | 8.0 | 86.0 | 80.0 | 76.5 |
10 | Vaibhav Suri | IM | IND | 2418 | 8.0 | 85.0 | 79.0 | 76.5 |
11 | Venkatesh M R | IM | IND | 2434 | 7.5 | 91.5 | 85.5 | 82.0 |
12 | Sethuraman S P | IM | IND | 2547 | 7.5 | 90.0 | 84.0 | 80.5 |
13 | Stany G A | IND | 2329 | 7.5 | 83.5 | 77.5 | 75.0 | |
14 | Sengupta Deep | GM | IND | 2558 | 7.5 | 79.5 | 74.0 | 71.0 |
15 | Shyam Sundar M | IM | IND | 2439 | 7.0 | 88.0 | 82.0 | 79.5 |
16 | Deepan Chakkravarthy J | GM | IND | 2480 | 7.0 | 83.0 | 78.0 | 73.5 |
17 | Konguvel Ponnuswamy | IM | IND | 2421 | 7.0 | 83.0 | 77.5 | 74.5 |
18 | Neelotpal Das | GM | IND | 2486 | 7.0 | 83.0 | 77.0 | 74.5 |
19 | Navin Kanna T U | IND | 2369 | 7.0 | 76.0 | 71.5 | 68.0 | |
20 | Sundararajan Kidambi | GM | IND | 2449 | 6.5 | 90.5 | 85.0 | 81.0 |
21 | Laxman R R | GM | IND | 2479 | 6.5 | 84.0 | 78.5 | 74.5 |
22 | Soumya Swaminathan | WGM | IND | 2332 | 6.5 | 79.0 | 74.5 | 70.5 |
23 | Kamble Vikramaditya | IM | IND | 2374 | 6.5 | 77.5 | 73.0 | 69.0 |
24 | Prathamesh Sunil Mokal | IM | IND | 2408 | 6.5 | 75.0 | 70.5 | 66.5 |
25 | Shyam Nikil P | IM | IND | 2373 | 6.0 | 87.5 | 81.5 | 79.0 |
26 | Saptarshi Roy | IM | IND | 2382 | 6.0 | 84.0 | 78.5 | 75.5 |
27 | Thejkumar M S | IM | IND | 2448 | 6.0 | 81.0 | 76.5 | 73.0 |
28 | Debashis Das | IM | IND | 2411 | 6.0 | 78.5 | 74.0 | 70.0 |
29 | Karthikeyan P | IM | IND | 2382 | 6.0 | 78.0 | 73.5 | 69.5 |
30 | Singh D P | IM | IND | 2326 | 6.0 | 76.5 | 71.5 | 68.5 |
31 | Tiwari Arjun | IND | 2341 | 6.0 | 70.0 | 65.5 | 62.0 | |
32 | Ramakrishna J | FM | IND | 2253 | 6.0 | 69.0 | 64.5 | 61.0 |
33 | Babu N Sudhakar | IM | IND | 2318 | 5.5 | 81.0 | 75.5 | 72.5 |
34 | Suvrajit Saha | IM | IND | 2392 | 5.5 | 71.5 | 67.0 | 63.5 |
35 | Thakur Akash | IND | 2358 | 5.5 | 70.0 | 65.5 | 62.0 | |
36 | Sangma Rahul | IM | IND | 2400 | 5.0 | 72.5 | 67.5 | 63.0 |
37 | Padmini Rout | WGM | IND | 2352 | 5.0 | 72.0 | 67.5 | 64.0 |
38 | Matta Vinay Kumar | IND | 2274 | 5.0 | 70.0 | 65.5 | 63.0 | |
39 | Rajesh V A V | FM | IND | 2295 | 5.0 | 69.5 | 65.0 | 61.5 |
40 | Sharma Dinesh K | IM | IND | 2371 | 5.0 | 69.0 | 64.5 | 60.5 |
41 | Joshi G B | IND | 2292 | 4.5 | 73.0 | 68.5 | 65.0 | |
42 | Vishnu Prasanna V | IM | IND | 2406 | 4.5 | 68.5 | 64.0 | 60.0 |
43 | Shashikant Kutwal | IND | 2303 | 4.5 | 68.0 | 63.5 | 60.5 | |
44 | Anilkumar O T | IND | 2289 | 2.5 | 65.5 | 61.0 | 58.5 | |
44 players |
The Indian Women's Championships started on Christmas Day.
37th ch-IND w Bhubaneswar IND Sat 25th Dec 2010 - Wed 5th Jan 2011
Leading Round 3 (of 11) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Soumya Swaminathan | WGM | IND | 2332 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 2.0 |
2 | Gomes Mary Ann | WGM | IND | 2306 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 2.0 |
3 | Swathi Ghate | WGM | IND | 2302 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1.5 |
4 | Tania Sachdev | IM | IND | 2385 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 1.0 |
5 | Pratyusha Bodda | IND | 2086 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 1.5 | |
6 | Karavade Eesha | IM | IND | 2369 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 2.0 |
7 | Padmini Rout | WGM | IND | 2352 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 2.0 |
8 | Harini S | IND | 2063 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 1.0 | |
9 | Saranya J | WFM | IND | 2123 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 1.0 |
10 | Mohota Nisha | WGM | IND | 2325 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 1.5 |
11 | Preethi R | IND | 2073 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | |
12 | Swati Mohota | WFM | IND | 2090 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 2.0 |
13 | Sithalatchumi A | IND | 1917 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1.5 | |
14 | Bharathi R | WFM | IND | 2111 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 1.5 |
15 | Kiran Manisha Mohanty | WGM | IND | 2230 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
16 | Pujari Rucha | WFM | IND | 2114 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 |
17 | Minki Sinha | IND | 1880 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | |
18 | Arunima Kalra | IND | 1866 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 1.5 | |
19 | Shweta Gole | IND | 1906 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | |
20 | Aparajita Gochhikar | IND | 1871 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | |
21 | A Akshaya | IND | 2022 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | |
22 | Nivedhitha J G | IND | 1819 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | |
23 | Amrutha Mokal | IND | 2089 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | |
24 | Rathore Sonakshi | IND | 1971 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 1.0 | |
24 players |
Alexey Dreev won with 8/9 at the 7th UTD Dallas GM tournament in Richardson.
7th UTD GM Dallas USA Thu 16th Dec 2010 - Tue 21st Dec 2010. Category: 10. Ave: (2476) | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Dreev, Alexey | GM | RUS | 2674 | # | 1 | 1 | = | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 2805 |
2 | Ramirez, Alejandro | GM | CRC | 2577 | 0 | # | 1 | = | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | = | 1 | 6 | 2590 |
3 | Sadorra, Julio Catalino | IM | PHI | 2473 | 0 | 0 | # | 1 | 1 | = | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5.5 | 2557 |
4 | Bercys, Salvijus | IM | USA | 2447 | = | = | 0 | # | = | 1 | 1 | 0 | = | 1 | 5 | 2523 |
5 | Panchanathan, Magesh Chandran | GM | IND | 2546 | = | 1 | 0 | = | # | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | = | 4.5 | 2469 |
6 | Chirila, Ioan-Cristian | GM | ROU | 2492 | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | 1 | # | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.5 | 2475 |
7 | Wang, Puchen | IM | NZL | 2468 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | # | = | 1 | 1 | 3.5 | 2397 |
8 | Zierk, Steven C | FM | USA | 2403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | = | # | 0 | = | 3 | 2360 |
9 | Yang, Darwin | FM | USA | 2417 | 0 | = | 0 | = | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | # | 1 | 3 | 2358 |
10 | Hughes, Tyler B | FM | USA | 2267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 1 | 0 | = | 0 | # | 2 | 2280 |
Round 7. Mon 20th Dec 2010 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hughes, Tyler B | 0-1 | Yang, Darwin | 31 | E25 | Nimzo-Indian |
Panchanathan, Magesh Chandran | 1-0 | Ramirez, Alejandro | 39 | A04 | Reti opening |
Dreev, Alexey | 1-0 | Chirila, Ioan-Cristian | 25 | D30 | Queen's gambit declined |
Bercys, Salvijus | 1-0 | Wang, Puchen | 50 | D97 | Gruenfeld |
Zierk, Steven C | 0-1 | Sadorra, Julio Catalino | 58 | B85 | Sicilian |
Round 8. Mon 20th Dec 2010 | |||||
Wang, Puchen | 0-1 | Ramirez, Alejandro | 29 | C03 | French |
Bercys, Salvijus | 0-1 | Zierk, Steven C | 34 | D12 | QGD Slav |
Sadorra, Julio Catalino | 0-1 | Dreev, Alexey | 82 | A07 | Reti |
Chirila, Ioan-Cristian | 0-1 | Hughes, Tyler B | 37 | B40 | Sicilian defence |
Yang, Darwin | 0-1 | Panchanathan, Magesh Chandran | 48 | E43 | Nimzo-Indian |
Round 9. Tue 21st Dec 2010 | |||||
Dreev, Alexey | 1/2-1/2 | Bercys, Salvijus | 40 | A48 | King's Indian |
Panchanathan, Magesh Chandran | 0-1 | Chirila, Ioan-Cristian | 46 | C78 | Ruy Lopez |
Ramirez, Alejandro | 1/2-1/2 | Yang, Darwin | 29 | E04 | Catalan |
Hughes, Tyler B | 0-1 | Sadorra, Julio Catalino | 27 | E43 | Nimzo-Indian |
Zierk, Steven C | 1/2-1/2 | Wang, Puchen | 7 | B52 | Sicilian |
The Tancat Magistral tournament was won by Fernando Peralta with 7/9.
Tancat Magistral Sabadell ESP Tue 14th Dec 2010 - Wed 22nd Dec 2010. Category: 9. Ave: (2462) | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Peralta, Fernando | GM | ARG | 2595 | # | = | 1 | = | 1 | = | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2668 |
2 | Vila Gazquez, Xavier | IM | ESP | 2469 | = | # | = | = | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | = | 1 | 6.5 | 2628 |
3 | Gonzalez Garcia, Jose | GM | MEX | 2521 | 0 | = | # | = | 1 | = | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2581 |
4 | Alonso Rosell, Alvar | IM | ESP | 2491 | = | = | = | # | = | = | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5.5 | 2539 |
5 | Moskalenko, Viktor | GM | UKR | 2587 | 0 | = | 0 | = | # | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5.5 | 2529 |
6 | Panelo, Marcelo | IM | ARG | 2432 | = | 0 | = | = | = | # | = | = | 1 | = | 4.5 | 2466 |
7 | Aloma Vidal, Robert | IM | ESP | 2435 | 0 | 0 | = | 1 | 0 | = | # | = | = | 1 | 4 | 2422 |
8 | Jerez Perez, Alfonso | IM | ESP | 2418 | = | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | = | # | = | = | 2.5 | 2301 |
9 | Mestre Bellido, Hector | FM | ESP | 2397 | 0 | = | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | = | # | 1 | 2.5 | 2304 |
10 | Gonzalez, Raul Omar | FM | ESP | 2279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | = | 0 | # | 1 | 2132 |
Round 7. Mon 20th Dec 2010 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Moskalenko, Viktor | 1-0 | Jerez Perez, Alfonso | 24 | D85 | Gruenfeld |
Aloma Vidal, Robert | 1-0 | Alonso Rosell, Alvar | 35 | D47 | QGD semi-Slav |
Gonzalez Garcia, Jose | 1-0 | Gonzalez, Raul Omar | 38 | A58 | Benko gambit |
Vila Gazquez, Xavier | 1-0 | Panelo, Marcelo | 50 | C77 | Ruy Lopez |
Mestre Bellido, Hector | 0-1 | Peralta, Fernando | 63 | B13 | Caro-Kann |
Round 8. Tue 21st Dec 2010 | |||||
Mestre Bellido, Hector | 1/2-1/2 | Vila Gazquez, Xavier | 13 | B13 | Caro-Kann |
Panelo, Marcelo | 1/2-1/2 | Gonzalez Garcia, Jose | 10 | E16 | Queen's Indian |
Gonzalez, Raul Omar | 0-1 | Aloma Vidal, Robert | 59 | A45 | Trompovsky attack (Ruth, Opovcensky opening) |
Alonso Rosell, Alvar | 1/2-1/2 | Moskalenko, Viktor | 11 | D17 | QGD Slav |
Peralta, Fernando | 1/2-1/2 | Jerez Perez, Alfonso | 52 | D87 | Gruenfeld |
Round 9. Wed 22nd Dec 2010 | |||||
Jerez Perez, Alfonso | 0-1 | Alonso Rosell, Alvar | 55 | B19 | Caro-Kann |
Moskalenko, Viktor | 1-0 | Gonzalez, Raul Omar | 33 | A45 | Trompovsky attack (Ruth, Opovcensky opening) |
Aloma Vidal, Robert | 1/2-1/2 | Panelo, Marcelo | 6 | D30 | Queen's gambit declined |
Gonzalez Garcia, Jose | 1-0 | Mestre Bellido, Hector | 27 | A09 | Reti opening |
Vila Gazquez, Xavier | 1/2-1/2 | Peralta, Fernando | 9 | B18 | Caro-Kann |
Azer Mirzoev and David Larino Nieto finished with 6/9 at the GM tournament in Elgoibar.
XX GM Elgoibar ESP Tue 14th Dec 2010 - Tue 21st Dec 2010. Category: 9. Ave: (2475) | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Mirzoev, Azer | GM | AZE | 2546 | # | 1 | = | = | = | = | = | = | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2592 |
2 | Larino Nieto, David | IM | ESP | 2451 | 0 | # | 1 | 0 | 1 | = | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2603 |
3 | Franco Alonso, Alejandro | IM | ESP | 2475 | = | 0 | # | = | = | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | = | 5.5 | 2555 |
4 | Huerga Leache, Mikel | IM | ESP | 2415 | = | 1 | = | # | 0 | = | = | = | 1 | 1 | 5.5 | 2562 |
5 | Korneev, Oleg | GM | RUS | 2582 | = | 0 | = | 1 | # | = | = | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2506 |
6 | Munoz Pantoja, Miguel | IM | PER | 2508 | = | = | 0 | = | = | # | 1 | = | 1 | = | 5 | 2514 |
7 | Franco Ocampos, Zenon | GM | PAR | 2517 | = | 0 | = | = | = | 0 | # | = | 1 | = | 4 | 2427 |
8 | Paunovic, Dragan | GM | SRB | 2526 | = | = | 0 | = | 0 | = | = | # | = | 1 | 4 | 2426 |
9 | Argandona Riveiro, Inigo | IM | ESP | 2397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | = | # | 1 | 2.5 | 2318 |
10 | Astasio Lopez, David | FM | ESP | 2332 | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | 0 | = | = | 0 | 0 | # | 1.5 | 2218 |
Round 8. Mon 20th Dec 2010 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Franco Ocampos, Zenon | 1/2-1/2 | Paunovic, Dragan | 11 | C42 | Petrov |
Huerga Leache, Mikel | 0-1 | Korneev, Oleg | 53 | B56 | Sicilian |
Franco Alonso, Alejandro | 1-0 | Munoz Pantoja, Miguel | 54 | A04 | Reti opening |
Argandona Riveiro, Inigo | 0-1 | Larino Nieto, David | 64 | D02 | Queen's pawn game |
Astasio Lopez, David | 0-1 | Mirzoev, Azer | 61 | A46 | Queen's pawn game |
Round 9. Tue 21st Dec 2010 | |||||
Mirzoev, Azer | 1/2-1/2 | Franco Ocampos, Zenon | 12 | D10 | QGD Slav defence |
Larino Nieto, David | 1-0 | Astasio Lopez, David | 56 | A01 | Nimzovich-Larsen attack |
Munoz Pantoja, Miguel | 1-0 | Argandona Riveiro, Inigo | 51 | B01 | Scandinavian (centre counter) defence |
Korneev, Oleg | 1/2-1/2 | Franco Alonso, Alejandro | 45 | B22 | Sicilian |
Paunovic, Dragan | 1/2-1/2 | Huerga Leache, Mikel | 15 | A46 | Queen's pawn game |
The ASEAN Championships for men and women as well as the Singapore open are under way. No games available.
1st Asean Open 2010 Singapore SIN Fri 24th Dec 2010 - Fri 31st Dec 2010
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Dao Thien Hai | GM | VIE | 2512 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.00 |
2 | Barbosa Oliver | IM | PHI | 2451 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.00 |
3 | Azmaiparashvili Zurab | GM | SIN | 2637 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 1.75 |
Nguyen Van Huy | IM | VIE | 2449 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 1.75 | |
5 | Cao Sang | GM | VIE | 2547 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.25 |
Megaranto Susanto | GM | INA | 2528 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.25 | |
Bitoon Richard | IM | PHI | 2461 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.25 | |
Nguyen Duc Hoa | FM | VIE | 2431 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.25 | |
Yap Kim Steven | IM | PHI | 2395 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.25 | |
10 | Neubronner Jarred | CM | SIN | 2238 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.00 |
11 | Novita Anjas | FM | INA | 2340 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.75 |
12 | Gomez John Paul | GM | PHI | 2522 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.75 |
13 | Paciencia Enrique | IM | SIN | 2410 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 1.25 |
14 | Mariano Nelson Iii | PHI | 2153 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.50 | |
15 | Chan Yi Ren Daniel | FM | SIN | 2394 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.00 |
Sean Winshand Cuhendi | INA | 1890 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.00 | ||
17 | Fernandez Daniel Howard | IM | SIN | 2351 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.00 |
Roque Merben | PHI | 2291 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.00 | ||
19 | Gonzales Jayson | GM | PHI | 2413 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.75 |
20 | Laksana Agusta | INA | 2375 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.00 | |
Kasmiran | FM | INA | 2335 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.00 | |
22 | Chan Wei Xuan Timothy | FM | SIN | 2357 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.75 |
23 | Lo Kin Mun Dominic | FM | SIN | 2244 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.50 |
24 | Pascua Haridas | FM | PHI | 2362 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.25 |
Chiong Luis | IM | PHI | 2358 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.25 | |
Olay Edgar Reggie | PHI | 2345 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.25 | ||
Situru Nathanael | IM | INA | 2332 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.25 | |
Lee Kim Han Edward | MAS | 2144 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.25 | ||
29 | Goh Wei Ming Kevin | IM | SIN | 2404 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.25 |
30 | Pitra Andika | INA | 2336 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.00 | |
31 | Barus Cerdas | GM | INA | 2458 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.00 |
32 | Dimakiling Oliver | IM | PHI | 2414 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.00 |
32 players |
1st Asean Women 2010 Singapore SIN Fri 24th Dec 2010 - Fri 31st Dec 2010
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Sukandar Irine Kharisma | WGM | INA | 2382 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.00 |
Le Thanh Tu | WGM | VIE | 2316 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.00 | |
Nguyen Thi Thanh An | WGM | VIE | 2300 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.00 | |
4 | Hoang Thi Bao Tram | WGM | VIE | 2271 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 1.75 |
5 | Nguyen Thi Mai Hung | WIM | VIE | 2253 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.00 |
6 | Pham Le Thao Nguyen | WIM | VIE | 2337 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.75 |
7 | Dewi Aa Citra | WFM | INA | 1989 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 1.25 |
8 | Dang Bich Ngoc | WIM | VIE | 2203 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.00 |
Tay Li Jin Jeslin | WFM | SIN | 2124 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.00 | |
Lindiawati Evi | WCM | INA | 2114 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.00 | |
Mendoza Beverly | WIM | PHI | 2042 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.00 | |
Jose Rulp Ylem | WFM | PHI | 2038 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.00 | |
Bakri Alia Anin Azwa | WFM | MAS | 1953 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.00 | |
14 | Palomo Jenny Rose | PHI | 1873 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.75 | |
15 | Docena Jedara | PHI | 2032 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.00 | |
16 | Lestari Baiq Vina | INA | 2140 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.50 | |
17 | Liu Yang | WFM | SIN | 2089 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.00 |
18 | Hoang Thi Nhu Y | WIM | VIE | 2223 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.00 |
Lo Yin Ling Melissa | WFM | SIN | 1882 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.00 | |
Cheng Jie Ling Zerlene | SIN | 1815 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.00 | ||
20 players |
Singapore Open Singapore SIN Fri 24th Dec 2010 - Fri 31st Dec 2010
Leading Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Wen, Yang | GM | CHN | 2519 | 8602956 |
2 | Laxman, R.R. | GM | IND | 2479 | 5005361 |
3 | Villamayor, Buenaventura | GM | PHI | 2438 | 5200393 |
4 | Romanov, Alexei | IM | RUS | 2414 | 4173716 |
5 | Shen, Siyuan | CHN | 2374 | 8602832 | |
6 | Girinath, P.D.S. | IM | IND | 2362 | 5000572 |
7 | Myo Naing | IM | MYA | 2316 | 13000071 |
8 | Zaw Oo | FM | MYA | 2308 | 13000195 |
9 | Gokhale, Chandrashekhar | IM | IND | 2299 | 5001315 |
10 | Castellano, Christopher | FM | PHI | 2252 | 5203651 |
The North American Open has started. Yury Shulman, Alexander Shabalov, Jiri Stocek, Gregory Kaidanov and Joshua Friedel seem to be the top seeds.
The XL Rilton Cup started today.
Rilton Cup Stockholm SWE Mon 27th Dec 2010 - Wed 5th Jan 2011
Leading Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Naiditsch, Arkadij | GM | GER | 2685 | 4650891 |
2 | Sokolov, Ivan | GM | BIH | 2642 | 14400030 |
3 | Macieja, Bartlomiej | GM | POL | 2636 | 1104306 |
4 | Berg, Emanuel | GM | SWE | 2627 | 1704060 |
5 | Volkov, Sergey | GM | RUS | 2594 | 4122763 |
6 | Gleizerov, Evgeny | GM | RUS | 2572 | 4101332 |
7 | Ulibin, Mikhail | GM | RUS | 2552 | 4101405 |
8 | Tikkanen, Hans | IM | SWE | 2550 | 1706446 |
9 | Ivanov, Sergey | GM | RUS | 2536 | 4101375 |
10 | Hillarp Persson, Tiger | GM | SWE | 2528 | 1700812 |
Christmas Open Litomysl CZE Sun 26th Dec 2010 - Sun 2nd Jan 2011
Leading Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Kanovsky, David | IM | CZE | 2497 | 316210 |
2 | Bernasek, Jan | IM | CZE | 2490 | 311995 |
3 | Likavsky, Tomas | GM | SVK | 2466 | 14900483 |
4 | Biolek, Richard Jr. | IM | CZE | 2413 | 319996 |
5 | Klima, Lukas | IM | CZE | 2396 | 307548 |
6 | Sabol, Marian | FM | CZE | 2392 | 308056 |
7 | Bures, Jaroslav | CZE | 2373 | 322890 | |
8 | Kantorik, Marian | IM | SVK | 2351 | 14900513 |
9 | Madan, Augustin | IM | ROU | 2339 | 1210327 |
10 | Strebkovs, Andrejs | IM | LAT | 2329 | 11601310 |
19th Donau Open Aschach AUT Sun 26th Dec 2010 - Fri 31st Dec 2010
Leading Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Horvath, Jozsef | GM | HUN | 2560 | 700061 |
2 | Tratar, Marko | GM | SLO | 2492 | 14600684 |
3 | Neuman, Petr | IM | CZE | 2476 | 305243 |
4 | Sergeev, Vladimir | GM | UKR | 2474 | 14101076 |
5 | Krejci, Jan | IM | CZE | 2439 | 322156 |
6 | Moser, Eva | IM | AUT | 2413 | 1607456 |
7 | Sakelsek, Tadej | IM | SLO | 2401 | 14603683 |
8 | Diermair, Andreas | IM | AUT | 2387 | 1612468 |
9 | Knoll, Hermann | IM | AUT | 2382 | 1603809 |
10 | Mazi, Leon | IM | SLO | 2375 | 14600315 |
26th Post Open Duesseldorf GER Sun 26th Dec 2010 - Fri 31st Dec 2010
Leading Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Hausrath, Daniel | IM | GER | 2540 | 4617495 |
2 | Stark, Lars | IM | GER | 2410 | 4676386 |
3 | de Gleria, Francesco | IM | GER | 2369 | 4630394 |
4 | Khanukov, Boris | IM | GER | 2355 | 4680898 |
5 | Bakhmatov, Eduard | FM | GER | 2343 | 14103435 |
6 | Coenen, Michael | GER | 2334 | 4697367 | |
7 | Rotstein, Jefim | FM | GER | 2328 | 14101033 |
8 | Kolkin, Michail | UKR | 2296 | 14109360 | |
9 | Bogorad, Michail | GER | 2264 | 4678311 | |
10 | Preuschoff, Michael | GER | 2263 | 4609808 |
27th Open Geneva SUI Sun 26th Dec 2010 - Thu 30th Dec 2010
Leading Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Bacrot, Etienne | GM | FRA | 2715 | 605506 |
2 | Khenkin, Igor | GM | GER | 2617 | 4659600 |
3 | Sokolov, Andrei | GM | FRA | 2593 | 627089 |
4 | Palac, Mladen | GM | CRO | 2566 | 14500116 |
5 | Zelcic, Robert | GM | CRO | 2539 | 14500310 |
6 | Fargere, Francois | GM | FRA | 2506 | 615935 |
7 | Vorotnikov, Vladislav V | GM | RUS | 2428 | 4103009 |
8 | Foisor, Cristina-Adela | IM | ROU | 2403 | 1200496 |
9 | Foisor, Ovidiu-Doru | IM | ROU | 2397 | 1200143 |
10 | Vuilleumier, Alexandre | IM | SUI | 2362 | 1305662 |
31st Bethune Open A Bethune FRA Sun 26th Dec 2010 - Thu 30th Dec 2010
Leading Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Socko, Bartosz | GM | POL | 2660 | 1107038 |
2 | Gharamian, Tigran | GM | FRA | 2650 | 13301527 |
3 | David, Alberto | GM | LUX | 2587 | 4000013 |
4 | Sanikidze, Tornike | GM | GEO | 2558 | 13602608 |
5 | Abergel, Thal | GM | FRA | 2521 | 614890 |
6 | Lalic, Bogdan | GM | CRO | 2492 | 409081 |
7 | Sulashvili, Malkhaz | IM | GEO | 2490 | 13602284 |
8 | Michiels, Bart | IM | BEL | 2489 | 202967 |
9 | Burg, Twan | IM | NED | 2469 | 1010697 |
10 | Wirig, Anthony | IM | FRA | 2462 | 615013 |
31st Festival Women Bethune FRA Sun 26th Dec 2010 - Thu 30th Dec 2010
Leading Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Socko, Monika | GM | POL | 2495 | 1106619 |
2 | Paehtz, Elisabeth | IM | GER | 2474 | 4641833 |
3 | Khotenashvili, Bela | IM | GEO | 2440 | 13602640 |
4 | Milliet, Sophie | IM | FRA | 2375 | 623725 |
34th Christmas Open Zuerich SUI Sun 26th Dec 2010 - Thu 30th Dec 2010
Leading Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Meier, Georg | GM | GER | 2656 | 4675789 |
2 | Gagunashvili, Merab | GM | GEO | 2619 | 13601652 |
3 | Bauer, Christian | GM | FRA | 2619 | 603767 |
4 | Burmakin, Vladimir | GM | RUS | 2604 | 4105109 |
5 | Hamdouchi, Hicham | GM | FRA | 2591 | 9000011 |
6 | Pelletier, Yannick | GM | SUI | 2583 | 1301837 |
7 | Stojanovic, Mihajlo | GM | SRB | 2582 | 916366 |
8 | Milov, Leonid | IM | GER | 2564 | 14101068 |
9 | Malakhatko, Vadim | GM | BEL | 2561 | 14104202 |
10 | Baramidze, David | GM | GER | 2546 | 4667719 |
Tigran Gharamian won the 7th Open Vandoeuvre les Nancy. No games available.
7th Open Vandoeuvre les Nancy FRA Sun 19th Dec 2010 - Thu 23rd Dec 2010
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 | TPR |
1 | GHARAMIAN Tigran | g | FRA | 2650 | 7 | 42 | 52,5 | 2695 | 2698 |
2 | CORNETTE Matthieu | g | FRA | 2522 | 6,5 | 43 | 52 | 2639 | 2639 |
3 | MALAKHATKO Vadim | g | BEL | 2561 | 6,5 | 41,5 | 52 | 2605 | 2605 |
4 | DAVID Alberto | g | LUX | 2587 | 6,5 | 40,5 | 50 | 2576 | 2583 |
5 | SANIKIDZE Tornike | g | GEO | 2558 | 6,5 | 37,5 | 45,5 | 2535 | 2535 |
6 | LE ROUX Jean-Pierre | g | FRA | 2520 | 6 | 44 | 52,5 | 2593 | 2593 |
7 | DELORME Axel | m | FRA | 2475 | 6 | 41,5 | 50 | 2543 | 2543 |
8 | DEBRAY Christopher | f | FRA | 2360 | 6 | 41 | 47,5 | 2509 | 2509 |
9 | BAUER Christian | g | FRA | 2619 | 6 | 40 | 47,5 | 2565 | 2573 |
10 | HAUB Thorsten Michael | m | GER | 2498 | 6 | 38,5 | 46,5 | 2454 | 2461 |
11 | WIRIG Anthony | m | FRA | 2462 | 6 | 37,5 | 44,5 | 2481 | 2481 |
12 | BRUNNER Nicolas | m | FRA | 2474 | 5,5 | 41 | 50 | 2494 | 2494 |
13 | RICHTER Michael | m | GER | 2486 | 5,5 | 40 | 48 | 2474 | 2474 |
14 | GENZLING Alain | f | FRA | 2372 | 5,5 | 39 | 47 | 2421 | 2421 |
15 | MONROY Charles | m | FRA | 2436 | 5,5 | 38 | 45,5 | 2399 | 2399 |
16 | BATTAGLINI Gabriel | m | FRA | 2446 | 5,5 | 37,5 | 45,5 | 2413 | 2416 |
17 | MARZOLO Cyril | m | FRA | 2452 | 5,5 | 37 | 43,5 | 2444 | 2444 |
18 | TERRIEUX Kevin | m | FRA | 2422 | 5,5 | 35 | 43 | 2354 | 2354 |
19 | VELICKA Petr | g | CZE | 2490 | 5,5 | 35 | 42,5 | 2356 | 2371 |
20 | ZOZULIA Anna | m | BEL | 2346 | 5,5 | 35 | 42 | 2342 | 2342 |
21 | BELLAICHE Anthony | m | FRA | 2462 | 5,5 | 34,5 | 41,5 | 2416 | 2421 |
22 | MANCINI Mario | f | FRA | 2254 | 5,5 | 33,5 | 40 | 2322 | 2311 |
23 | HUNT Adam C | m | ENG | 2440 | 5 | 38,5 | 46 | 2396 | 2396 |
24 | SONG Julien | f | FRA | 2339 | 5 | 38 | 45 | 2362 | 2362 |
25 | DELORME Alban | f | FRA | 2296 | 5 | 36,5 | 42,5 | 2327 | 2327 |
26 | GUICHARD Pauline | mf | FRA | 2291 | 5 | 36 | 43 | 2291 | 2291 |
27 | CONGIU Mathilde | mf | FRA | 2228 | 5 | 35,5 | 41 | 2308 | 2308 |
28 | BROCHET Philippe | m | FRA | 2374 | 5 | 33,5 | 40 | 2277 | 2288 |
29 | STEIL-ANTONI Fiona | mf | LUX | 2147 | 5 | 27,5 | 31,5 | 2110 | 2110 |
30 | MEIJERS Viesturs | g | LAT | 2476 | 4,5 | 39 | 48 | 2377 | 2377 |
72 players |
Azerbaijanian Solidarity Day tournament takes place 22nd-29th December. 2 teams play in a double round Scheveningen tournament.
The Channukah Closed took place in Haifa 1st-9th December. Evgeny Postny won the tournament with 7/9. My thanks to Evgeni Miller for the news.
Channukah Closed Haifa ISR Wed 1st Dec 2010 - Thu 9th Dec 2010. Category: 6. Ave: (2386) | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Postny, Evgeny | GM | ISR | 2604 | # | 1 | 0 | 1 | = | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2581 |
2 | Gofshtein, Leonid | GM | ISR | 2513 | 0 | # | = | 1 | 1 | = | = | = | = | 1 | 5.5 | 2451 |
3 | Zilberman, Yaacov | GM | ISR | 2481 | 1 | = | # | 0 | 1 | = | = | = | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2418 |
4 | Axelrod, Arie | FM | ISR | 2386 | 0 | 0 | 1 | # | 1 | 1 | = | 0 | = | 1 | 5 | 2429 |
5 | Battaglini, Gabriel | IM | FRA | 2446 | = | 0 | 0 | 0 | # | 1 | 1 | 1 | = | 1 | 5 | 2422 |
6 | Berkovich, Mark A | IM | ISR | 2392 | = | = | = | 0 | 0 | # | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4.5 | 2385 |
7 | Fraas, Martin | SVK | 2240 | 0 | = | = | = | 0 | 1 | # | = | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2359 | |
8 | Miller, Evgeny | CAN | 2254 | 0 | = | = | 1 | 0 | 0 | = | # | 1 | = | 4 | 2357 | |
9 | Aharon, Ofir | ISR | 2264 | 0 | = | 1 | = | = | 0 | 0 | 0 | # | 1 | 3.5 | 2319 | |
10 | Bajbikov, Dmitry | UKR | 2276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | = | 0 | # | 1.5 | 2125 |
Round 1. Wed 1st Dec 2010 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Miller, Evgeny | 1/2-1/2 | Zilberman, Yaacov | 29 | B08 | Pirc |
Aharon, Ofir | 1/2-1/2 | Gofshtein, Leonid | 34 | A20 | English opening |
Fraas, Martin | 0-1 | Battaglini, Gabriel | 31 | C11 | French |
Berkovich, Mark A | 1/2-1/2 | Postny, Evgeny | 33 | A07 | Reti |
Bajbikov, Dmitry | 0-1 | Axelrod, Arie | 30 | B23 | Sicilian |
Round 2. Thu 2nd Dec 2010 | |||||
Zilberman, Yaacov | 0-1 | Axelrod, Arie | 67 | E21 | Nimzo-Indian |
Postny, Evgeny | 1-0 | Bajbikov, Dmitry | 53 | E95 | King's Indian |
Battaglini, Gabriel | 1-0 | Berkovich, Mark A | 21 | D30 | Queen's gambit declined |
Gofshtein, Leonid | 1/2-1/2 | Fraas, Martin | 49 | C55 | Two knights defence (Modern bishop's opening) |
Miller, Evgeny | 1-0 | Aharon, Ofir | 50 | B22 | Sicilian |
Round 3. Sat 4th Dec 2010 | |||||
Aharon, Ofir | 1-0 | Zilberman, Yaacov | 64 | A13 | English opening |
Fraas, Martin | 1/2-1/2 | Miller, Evgeny | 48 | B12 | Caro-Kann |
Berkovich, Mark A | 1/2-1/2 | Gofshtein, Leonid | 26 | A04 | Reti opening |
Bajbikov, Dmitry | 0-1 | Battaglini, Gabriel | 43 | C00 | French |
Axelrod, Arie | 0-1 | Postny, Evgeny | 49 | D10 | QGD Slav defence |
Round 4. Sun 5th Dec 2010 | |||||
Zilberman, Yaacov | 1-0 | Postny, Evgeny | 64 | A09 | Reti opening |
Battaglini, Gabriel | 0-1 | Axelrod, Arie | 30 | E58 | Nimzo-Indian |
Gofshtein, Leonid | 1-0 | Bajbikov, Dmitry | 33 | A15 | English opening |
Miller, Evgeny | 0-1 | Berkovich, Mark A | 80 | C56 | Two knights defence |
Aharon, Ofir | 0-1 | Fraas, Martin | 47 | B07 | Pirc defence |
Round 5. Sun 5th Dec 2010 | |||||
Fraas, Martin | 1/2-1/2 | Zilberman, Yaacov | 57 | B01 | Scandinavian defence |
Berkovich, Mark A | 1-0 | Aharon, Ofir | 54 | B27 | Sicilian |
Bajbikov, Dmitry | 1/2-1/2 | Miller, Evgeny | 32 | B10 | Caro-Kann |
Axelrod, Arie | 0-1 | Gofshtein, Leonid | 51 | A20 | English opening |
Postny, Evgeny | 1/2-1/2 | Battaglini, Gabriel | 65 | E04 | Catalan |
Round 6. Mon 6th Dec 2010 | |||||
Zilberman, Yaacov | 1-0 | Battaglini, Gabriel | 45 | E58 | Nimzo-Indian |
Gofshtein, Leonid | 0-1 | Postny, Evgeny | 48 | B14 | Caro-Kann |
Miller, Evgeny | 1-0 | Axelrod, Arie | 36 | C02 | French |
Aharon, Ofir | 1-0 | Bajbikov, Dmitry | 20 | B01 | Scandinavian defence |
Fraas, Martin | 1-0 | Berkovich, Mark A | 44 | C60 | Ruy Lopez |
Round 7. Tue 7th Dec 2010 | |||||
Axelrod, Arie | 1/2-1/2 | Aharon, Ofir | 54 | B07 | Pirc defence |
Postny, Evgeny | 1-0 | Miller, Evgeny | 23 | E04 | Catalan |
Battaglini, Gabriel | 0-1 | Gofshtein, Leonid | 35 | B21 | Sicilian |
Round 8. Wed 8th Dec 2010 | |||||
Zilberman, Yaacov | 1/2-1/2 | Gofshtein, Leonid | 28 | A40 | Queen's pawn |
Miller, Evgeny | 0-1 | Battaglini, Gabriel | 46 | C02 | French |
Aharon, Ofir | 0-1 | Postny, Evgeny | 52 | A13 | English |
Fraas, Martin | 1/2-1/2 | Axelrod, Arie | 30 | B22 | Sicilian |
Berkovich, Mark A | 1-0 | Bajbikov, Dmitry | 29 | A41 | Queen's Pawn |
Round 9. Thu 9th Dec 2010 | |||||
Bajbikov, Dmitry | 0-1 | Zilberman, Yaacov | 44 | B02 | Alekhine's defence |
Axelrod, Arie | 1-0 | Berkovich, Mark A | 47 | C55 | Two knights defence |
Postny, Evgeny | 1-0 | Fraas, Martin | 19 | D11 | QGD Slav |
Battaglini, Gabriel | 1/2-1/2 | Aharon, Ofir | |||
Gofshtein, Leonid | 1/2-1/2 | Miller, Evgeny | 38 | D31 | QGD |
Round 7. Sat 11th Dec 2010 | |||||
Berkovich, Mark A | 1/2-1/2 | Zilberman, Yaacov | |||
Bajbikov, Dmitry | 1-0 | Fraas, Martin | 54 | C24 | Bishop's opening |
The Gold Coast International is under way four players are on 3/3.
Surfers Paradise Op Gold Coast AUS Sun 26th Dec 2010 - Thu 30th Dec 2010
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Ly Moulthun | AUS | 2321 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | |
Ikeda Junta | FM | AUS | 2262 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | |
Morris James | IM | AUS | 2240 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | |
Brown Andrew | AUS | 2175 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | ||
5 | Nakauchi Gene | FM | AUS | 2128 | 2.5 | 7.0 | 2.5 | 2.0 |
6 | Xie George Wendi | IM | AUS | 2478 | 2.5 | 7.0 | 2.5 | 1.5 |
Guo Emma | WFM | AUS | 1965 | 2.5 | 7.0 | 2.5 | 1.5 | |
Lester George E | AUS | 1934 | 2.5 | 7.0 | 2.5 | 1.5 | ||
Yu Sally | AUS | 1889 | 2.5 | 7.0 | 2.5 | 1.5 | ||
10 | Zhao Zong-Yuan | GM | AUS | 2586 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 |
Muller Jonas | AUS | 1957 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | ||
Deen-Cowell Nicholas | AUS | 1917 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | ||
13 | Weller Tony | AUS | 1932 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | |
Lekkas Frank | AUS | 1914 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | ||
Addamo Michael | AUS | 1860 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | ||
Ousmand N T | SRI | 1757 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | ||
Lapitan Daniel | AUS | 1638 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | ||
Thomas Brian | AUS | 0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | ||
Shanks Jack | AUS | 0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | ||
Laurent Lalo | FRA | 0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | ||
Louie Ryan | AUS | 0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | ||
22 | Kanagarajah Abbie | AUS | 1644 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 0.5 | |
23 | Simmonds Leteisha | AUS | 1622 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 2.5 | |
55 players |
I Gipuzkoa Sports Donostia ESP Sun 26th Dec 2010 - Fri 31st Dec 2010. Category: 4. Ave: (2347) | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Gonzalez De La Torre, Santiago | IM | ESP | 2412 | # | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2310 | ||||||
2 | Argandona Riveiro, Inigo | IM | ESP | 2397 | # | = | = | 1 | 2 | 2470 | ||||||
3 | Del Rey, Diego | FM | ESP | 2374 | = | # | = | 1 | 2 | 2494 | ||||||
4 | Etchegaray, Patrice | IM | FRA | 2382 | 0 | # | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2453 | ||||||
5 | Astasio Lopez, David | FM | ESP | 2332 | = | # | = | = | 1.5 | 2357 | ||||||
6 | Ramiro Ovejero, Juan Luis | FM | ESP | 2381 | = | = | # | = | 1.5 | 2341 | ||||||
7 | Martin Alvarez, Inigo | FM | ESP | 2292 | 0 | = | # | 1 | 1.5 | 2353 | ||||||
8 | Velten, Paul | FRA | 2257 | 0 | 0 | # | 1 | 1 | 2250 | |||||||
9 | Gemy, Jose Daniel | FM | BOL | 2316 | 0 | = | 0 | # | 0.5 | 2079 | ||||||
10 | Kovacevic, Slobodan | IM | SRB | 2330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | # | 0 | 2343 |
Round 1. Sun 26th Dec 2010 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Del Rey, Diego | 1-0 | Kovacevic, Slobodan | 58 | A61 | Benoni |
Astasio Lopez, David | 1/2-1/2 | Argandona Riveiro, Inigo | 57 | A46 | Queen's pawn game |
Gemy, Jose Daniel | 1/2-1/2 | Ramiro Ovejero, Juan Luis | 62 | D20 | Queen's gambit accepted |
Gonzalez De La Torre, Santiago | 1-0 | Martin Alvarez, Inigo | 38 | B06 | Robatsch defence |
Etchegaray, Patrice | 1-0 | Velten, Paul | 30 | C02 | French |
Round 2. Sun 26th Dec 2010 | |||||
Etchegaray, Patrice | 0-1 | Gonzalez De La Torre, Santiago | 79 | B22 | Sicilian |
Martin Alvarez, Inigo | 1-0 | Gemy, Jose Daniel | 38 | B13 | Caro-Kann |
Ramiro Ovejero, Juan Luis | 1/2-1/2 | Astasio Lopez, David | 58 | B40 | Sicilian defence |
Argandona Riveiro, Inigo | 1/2-1/2 | Del Rey, Diego | 13 | D25 | QGA, Janowsky-Larsen variation |
Velten, Paul | 1-0 | Kovacevic, Slobodan | 50 | A31 | English |
Round 3. Mon 27th Dec 2010 | |||||
Kovacevic, Slobodan | 0-1 | Argandona Riveiro, Inigo | 33 | A46 | Queen's pawn game |
Del Rey, Diego | 1/2-1/2 | Ramiro Ovejero, Juan Luis | 14 | B01 | Scandinavian (centre counter) defence |
Astasio Lopez, David | 1/2-1/2 | Martin Alvarez, Inigo | 41 | A46 | Queen's pawn game |
Gemy, Jose Daniel | 0-1 | Etchegaray, Patrice | 46 | E68 | King's Indian |
Gonzalez De La Torre, Santiago | 1-0 | Velten, Paul | 64 | C11 | French |
IV Open Zaragoza ESP Thu 23rd Dec 2010 - Fri 31st Dec 2010
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Cifuentes Parada Roberto | GM | ESP | 2508 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 |
2 | Forcen Esteban Daniel | FM | ESP | 2367 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 |
3 | Paunovic Dragan | GM | SRB | 2526 | 4.0 | 5.5 | 4.5 | 0.0 |
4 | Oms Pallisse Josep | GM | ESP | 2528 | 3.5 | 6.5 | 6.0 | 0.0 |
5 | Korneev Oleg | GM | RUS | 2582 | 3.5 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 |
6 | Garza Marco Sergio | IM | ESP | 2442 | 3.5 | 6.0 | 4.5 | 0.0 |
Antoli Royo Joaquin Miguel | IM | ESP | 2439 | 3.5 | 6.0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | |
8 | Adla Diego | IM | ARG | 2511 | 3.5 | 5.5 | 5.0 | 0.0 |
9 | Kogan Artur | GM | ISR | 2535 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 |
10 | Matnadze Ana | IM | GEO | 2410 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 4.5 | 0.0 |
11 | Delchev Aleksander | GM | BUL | 2621 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 |
Franco Ocampos Zenon | GM | PAR | 2517 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | |
13 | Chueca Forcen Alberto | ESP | 2304 | 3.0 | 6.5 | 5.0 | 0.0 | |
14 | Lopez Gracia Fernando | FM | ESP | 2319 | 3.0 | 6.5 | 4.5 | 0.0 |
15 | Estremera Panos Sergio | IM | ESP | 2352 | 3.0 | 6.5 | 4.0 | 0.0 |
16 | Romon Poves Raul | ESP | 2283 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | |
17 | Maza Broto Pablo | ESP | 2063 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | |
18 | Arregui Untoria Carlos | ESP | 2038 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | |
19 | Quintin Navarro Alberto | ESP | 2135 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | |
20 | Guramishvili Sopiko | WGM | GEO | 2319 | 3.0 | 5.5 | 4.5 | 0.0 |
21 | Corrales Jimenez Fidel | GM | CUB | 2597 | 3.0 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 0.0 |
22 | Gil Capape Marco Antonio | ESP | 2061 | 3.0 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 0.0 | |
23 | Sanmartin Agustin Alvaro | ESP | 1994 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | |
24 | Sacristan Latorre Alberto | ESP | 1928 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | |
25 | Castillo Sanjuan Daniel | ESP | 1944 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | |
26 | Llanes Luno Pedro Alfredo | ESP | 2174 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 0.0 | |
27 | Castillo Sanjuan Alejandro | ESP | 1964 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 0.0 | |
28 | Villuendas Valero Adrian | ESP | 2269 | 2.5 | 7.0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | |
29 | Valiente Roy Jose Javier | ESP | 2092 | 2.5 | 6.5 | 4.5 | 0.0 | |
30 | Martinez Asensio Juan Miguel | ESP | 2144 | 2.5 | 6.5 | 4.0 | 0.0 | |
130 players |
Karlstad Open 2010 Karlstad SWE Mon 27th Dec 2010 - Wed 29th Dec 2010
Leading Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Ernst, Thomas | GM | SWE | 2422 | 1700065 |
2 | Lundin, Jan | FM | SWE | 2305 | 1706896 |
3 | Andersson, Bjorn 1971 | FM | SWE | 2289 | 1702114 |
4 | Pohjala, Henri | FIN | 2236 | 506478 | |
5 | Lindberg, Henrik | SWE | 2233 | 1702599 | |
6 | Angskog, Kent | SWE | 2228 | 1703668 | |
7 | Johansson, Carl Fredrik | SWE | 2225 | 1701576 | |
8 | Krantz, Christopher | SWE | 2193 | 1707876 | |
9 | Satonen, Arto | FIN | 2192 | 501816 | |
10 | Tallaksen, Levi Andre | NOR | 2190 | 1505785 | |
11 | Blomstrom, Lars | SWE | 2166 | 1704281 | |
12 | Eriksson, Magnus | SWE | 2144 | 1707540 | |
13 | Vaarala, Eric | SWE | 2133 | 1711962 | |
14 | Plato, Bo | SWE | 2130 | 1710150 | |
15 | Carlsten, Peter | SWE | 2097 | 1705067 | |
16 | Andersson, Gunnar | SWE | 2091 | 1711407 | |
17 | Jonsson, Emil | SWE | 2085 | 1712268 | |
18 | Hultin, Per | SWE | 2081 | 1705237 | |
19 | Horbing, Stefan | SWE | 2063 | 1708350 | |
20 | Brasoy, Aksel | NOR | 2015 | 1503553 | |
21 | Saren, Bjorn | SWE | 2010 | 1712071 | |
22 | Berg, Bo | SWE | 2001 | 1704370 | |
23 | Wiklund, Robert | SWE | 1988 | 1709461 | |
24 | Liden, Tommy | SWE | 1981 | 1708589 | |
25 | Wiman, Kenneth | SWE | 1980 | 1707442 | |
26 | Christiansen, Johan-Sebastian | NOR | 1955 | 1512668 | |
27 | Green, Per | SWE | 1950 | 1703811 | |
28 | Magnussen, Pal | SWE | 1943 | 1711814 | |
29 | Andersson, Kjell-Ake | SWE | 1932 | 1713825 | |
30 | Jansson, Gilbert | SWE | 1930 | 1701770 | |
31 | Johansen, Stian | NOR | 1919 | 1508121 | |
32 | Stenman, Christoffer | SWE | 1848 | 1713604 | |
33 | Skoog, Daniel | SWE | 1833 | 1716972 | |
34 | Wibe, Per H. | NOR | 1831 | 1506641 | |
35 | Engevik, Bjarne J. | NOR | 1794 | 1503790 | |
36 | Johansson, Daniel | SWE | 1793 | 1711318 | |
37 | Gholami, Armin | NOR | 1779 | 1510487 | |
38 | Andersen, Guttorm | NOR | 1768 | 1505718 | |
39 | Morin, Max | SWE | 1732 | 1714970 | |
40 | Johansen, Bjorn | NOR | 1668 | 1506889 |
Open A Groningen NED Tue 21st Dec 2010 - Thu 30th Dec 2010
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Bluvshtein, Mark | GM | CAN | 2587 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 4.5 | 2575 |
2 | Andriasian, Zaven | GM | ARM | 2585 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 4.5 | 2628 |
3 | Bojkov, Dejan | GM | BUL | 2542 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 4.5 | 2618 |
4 | Rotstein, Arkadij | GM | GER | 2538 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 4.5 | 2645 |
5 | Prohaszka, Peter | GM | HUN | 2536 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 4.5 | 2667 |
6 | Nyzhnyk, Illya | IM | UKR | 2535 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 4.5 | 2675 |
7 | Brandenburg, Daan | IM | NED | 2515 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 4.5 | 2626 |
8 | Bok, Benjamin | IM | NED | 2458 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | + | 1 | 4.5 | 2424 |
9 | Baklan, Vladimir | GM | UKR | 2613 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 4.0 | 2496 |
10 | Gupta, Abhijeet | GM | IND | 2600 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | 2553 |
11 | Ernst, Sipke | GM | NED | 2590 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | 2560 |
12 | Werle, Jan | GM | NED | 2578 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | 2523 |
13 | Romanishin, Oleg M | GM | UKR | 2534 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 4.0 | 2477 |
14 | Van Kampen, Robin | IM | NED | 2454 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | 2525 |
15 | Nijboer, Friso | GM | NED | 2583 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 3.5 | 2419 |
16 | Lobzhanidze, Davit | IM | GEO | 2496 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 3.5 | 2412 |
17 | Pruijssers, Roeland | IM | NED | 2487 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 3.5 | 2349 |
18 | Grover, Sahaj | IM | IND | 2432 | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 3.5 | 2419 |
19 | Van Oosterom, Chiel | IM | NED | 2426 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 3.5 | 2335 |
20 | Naroditsky, Daniel | FM | USA | 2425 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 3.5 | 2393 |
56 players |
The Sports National Congress took place in Vietnam. No games available.
VIE Sport Nat Con Danang VIE Fri 17th Dec 2010 - Sat 25th Dec 2010
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Le Quang Liem | GM | HCM | 7.0 | 39.5 | 5 | 0 |
2 | Cao Sang | GM | LDO | 7.0 | 36.0 | 5 | 0 |
3 | Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son | GM | KGI | 7.0 | 35.5 | 5 | 0 |
4 | Dao Thien Hai | GM | QDO | 6.5 | 33.0 | 4 | 0 |
5 | Tran Manh Tien | QDO | 6.5 | 30.5 | 6 | 0 | |
6 | Tu Hoang Thong | GM | HCM | 6.0 | 34.0 | 5 | 0 |
7 | Hoang Canh Huan | FM | HNO | 6.0 | 33.5 | 5 | 0 |
8 | Nguyen Duc Hoa | FM | QDO | 6.0 | 33.0 | 5 | 0 |
9 | Nguyen Van Huy | IM | HNO | 6.0 | 32.5 | 5 | 0 |
10 | Bui Vinh | GM | HNO | 6.0 | 31.5 | 3 | 0 |
11 | Tu Hoang Thai | IM | HCM | 6.0 | 29.5 | 5 | 0 |
Tran Quoc Dung | DTH | 6.0 | 29.5 | 5 | 0 | ||
13 | Tran Ngoc Thach | QDO | 6.0 | 29.0 | 5 | 0 | |
14 | Ly Hong Nguyen | FM | HCM | 6.0 | 29.0 | 4 | 0 |
15 | Pham Xuan Dat | QDO | 6.0 | 28.5 | 5 | 0 | |
16 | Nguyen Anh Dung | GM | HNO | 6.0 | 28.0 | 4 | 0 |
17 | Nguyen Huynh Minh Huy | IM | DTH | 5.5 | 33.5 | 4 | 0 |
18 | Pham Chuong | FM | HCM | 5.5 | 31.5 | 4 | 0 |
19 | Le Quang Long | IM | HCM | 5.5 | 29.5 | 3 | 0 |
20 | Nguyen Hoang Nam | CM | QDO | 5.5 | 28.5 | 4 | 0 |
21 | Nguyen Hoai Nam | HNO | 5.5 | 23.5 | 4 | 0 | |
22 | Tran Thanh Tu | CM | DTH | 5.0 | 29.0 | 3 | 0 |
23 | Vo Thanh Ninh | KGI | 5.0 | 27.5 | 4 | 0 | |
24 | Dinh Duc Trong | FM | HNO | 5.0 | 27.0 | 4 | 0 |
Ngo Ngoc Quang | HCM | 5.0 | 27.0 | 4 | 0 | ||
Dang Hoang Son | FM | HCM | 5.0 | 27.0 | 4 | 0 | |
27 | Nguyen Thanh Nghia | HCM | 5.0 | 24.5 | 3 | 0 | |
28 | Phan Anh Son | QDO | 5.0 | 24.0 | 5 | 0 | |
29 | Ton That Nhu Tung | IM | HCM | 5.0 | 23.5 | 4 | 0 |
30 | Nguyen Thanh Son | IM | HCM | 5.0 | 23.0 | 5 | 0 |
31 | Nguyen Manh Truong | BRV | 5.0 | 23.0 | 3 | 0 | |
32 | Nguyen Thien Viet | DAN | 4.5 | 26.5 | 3 | 0 | |
Hoang Van Ngoc | BGI | 4.5 | 26.5 | 3 | 0 | ||
34 | Duong The Anh | IM | DTH | 4.5 | 24.5 | 4 | 0 |
35 | Bao Khoa | IM | LDO | 4.5 | 23.5 | 4 | 0 |
36 | Nguyen Van Thanh | CM | DAN | 4.5 | 22.5 | 3 | 0 |
37 | Nguyen Minh Tuan | HCM | 4.5 | 22.0 | 3 | 0 | |
38 | Hoang Hai | HNO | 4.5 | 21.5 | 4 | 0 | |
Doan Van Duc | QDO | 4.5 | 21.5 | 4 | 0 | ||
40 | Dang Duy Linh | DAN | 4.5 | 20.5 | 4 | 0 | |
73 players |
VIE Sport Nat Con w Danang VIE Fri 17th Dec 2010 - Sat 25th Dec 2010
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Nguyen Thi Mai Hung | WIM | BGI | 7.5 | 39.5 | 6 | 0 |
2 | Pham Le Thao Nguyen | WIM | CTH | 6.5 | 37.0 | 5 | 0 |
3 | Hoang Thi Nhu Y | WIM | TTH | 6.5 | 35.0 | 5 | 0 |
4 | Nguyen Thi Thanh An | WGM | HCM | 6.5 | 34.5 | 6 | 0 |
5 | Hoang Thi Bao Tram | WGM | TTH | 6.5 | 34.5 | 5 | 0 |
Dang Bich Ngoc | WIM | NBI | 6.5 | 34.5 | 5 | 0 | |
7 | Le Thanh Tu | WGM | NBI | 6.0 | 34.5 | 5 | 0 |
8 | Luong Minh Hue | WFM | NBI | 6.0 | 32.0 | 4 | 0 |
9 | Nguyen Quynh Anh | WIM | HCM | 6.0 | 29.5 | 5 | 0 |
Phan Nguyen Mai Chi | WCM | DAN | 6.0 | 29.5 | 5 | 0 | |
Pham Thi Ngoc Tu | HCM | 6.0 | 29.5 | 5 | 0 | ||
12 | Le Hoang Tran Chau | WFM | HCM | 5.5 | 30.5 | 5 | 0 |
13 | Chau Thi Ngoc Giao | BDH | 5.5 | 30.0 | 3 | 0 | |
14 | Bui Kim Le | WIM | BDH | 5.5 | 29.5 | 4 | 0 |
Luong Nhat Linh | WFM | NBI | 5.5 | 29.5 | 4 | 0 | |
16 | Nguyen Thi Thu Huyen | BDH | 5.5 | 28.5 | 4 | 0 | |
17 | Le Thi Phuong Lien | WFM | QNI | 5.5 | 28.0 | 4 | 0 |
18 | Vo Thi Kim Phung | WIM | TTH | 5.5 | 27.5 | 4 | 0 |
19 | Ngo Thi Kim Tuyen | QNI | 5.5 | 25.5 | 5 | 0 | |
20 | Pham Thi Thu Hoai | TTH | 5.5 | 23.5 | 5 | 0 | |
21 | Nguyen Thi Tuong Van | WIM | HCM | 5.0 | 28.0 | 3 | 0 |
22 | Tran Thi Ha Minh | DAN | 5.0 | 27.0 | 4 | 0 | |
23 | Vo Hong Phuong | WFM | CTH | 5.0 | 26.5 | 3 | 0 |
24 | Pham Bich Ngoc | WIM | KGI | 5.0 | 26.0 | 5 | 0 |
25 | Huynh Mai Phuong Dung | HCM | 5.0 | 23.5 | 4 | 0 | |
26 | Le Thi Thu Huong | BDH | 5.0 | 23.0 | 3 | 0 | |
27 | Nguyen Thi Thao Linh | BGI | 5.0 | 22.0 | 5 | 0 | |
28 | Huynh Thi Hong Suong | BRV | 5.0 | 16.5 | 4 | 0 | |
29 | Hoang Le My Anh | DAN | 4.5 | 26.0 | 4 | 0 | |
30 | Tran Thi Kim Cuong | BRV | 4.5 | 25.5 | 3 | 0 | |
31 | Le Thi Ha | HPH | 4.5 | 23.0 | 4 | 0 | |
32 | Le Thi Minh Tho | CTH | 4.5 | 22.0 | 3 | 0 | |
33 | Bui Thi My Hang | BRV | 4.5 | 17.0 | 3 | 0 | |
34 | Pham Thi Hoa | CTH | 4.0 | 23.0 | 2 | 0 | |
Pham Thi Nu | QNI | 4.0 | 23.0 | 2 | 0 | ||
36 | Nguyen Thi Phuong Thao | DAN | 4.0 | 22.5 | 3 | 0 | |
37 | Hoang Thi Hai Anh | BGI | 4.0 | 22.5 | 2 | 0 | |
38 | Hoang Xuan Thanh Khiet | WIM | TTH | 4.0 | 22.0 | 3 | 0 |
39 | Nguyen Thi Thuy Trien | BDH | 4.0 | 21.0 | 3 | 0 |
The VN Amitan Memorial takes place in Donetsk, Ukraine, standings derived from the games.
Amitan Memorial 2010 Donetsk UKR Mon 20th Dec 2010 - Thu 30th Dec 2010. Category: 8. Ave: (2436) | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Pts | TPR | |
1 | Bogdanovich, Stanislav | IM | UKR | 2479 | # | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8.5 | 2728 | |||
2 | Sitnikov, Anton | IM | UKR | 2470 | # | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | = | = | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7.5 | 2616 | |||
3 | Goganov, Aleksey | IM | RUS | 2478 | 0 | 1 | # | = | = | 1 | = | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2595 | |||
4 | Kutsyj, Alexander | FM | UKR | 2305 | 0 | 0 | = | # | 1 | 1 | = | = | 1 | = | = | 5.5 | 2478 | |||
5 | Demkovich, Anatoliy | IM | UKR | 2404 | 0 | 0 | # | 1 | 0 | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.5 | 2484 | |||
6 | Hamitevici, Vladimir | IM | MDA | 2417 | 1 | 0 | = | 0 | 0 | # | = | 1 | 0 | = | = | 1 | 5 | 2412 | ||
7 | Savchenko, Stanislav | GM | UKR | 2539 | 0 | = | 0 | 1 | = | # | = | = | = | = | 1 | 5 | 2433 | |||
8 | Matjushin, Gennady | GM | UKR | 2489 | = | = | = | 0 | = | 0 | # | = | = | 1 | = | 4.5 | 2389 | |||
9 | Andreev, Eduard | GM | UKR | 2469 | 0 | = | 0 | = | 0 | 1 | = | = | # | 1 | = | 4.5 | 2394 | |||
10 | Kasparov, Sergey | GM | BLR | 2484 | 0 | = | = | 0 | = | = | = | # | = | 1 | 4 | 2385 | ||||
11 | Soltanici, Ruslan | IM | MDA | 2415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | = | 0 | = | # | 1 | 1 | 3.5 | 2302 | ||
12 | Volovikov, Anton | UKR | 2324 | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | = | = | 0 | 0 | 0 | # | 1 | 2.5 | 2252 | ||||
13 | Petrov, Artur | FM | RUS | 2393 | 0 | 0 | = | 1 | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | 0 | # | 2 | 2205 |
There is a closed and open tournament in :Pamplona 22nd-30th December 2010. The games files on the website are unusable at the moment.
XX Closed Pamplona ESP Wed 22nd Dec 2010 - Thu 30th Dec 2010
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Lillo Castay Victor | FM | ESP | 2288 | 3.5 | 9.50 | 0.0 | 2 |
2 | Lari?o Nieto David | IM | ESP | 2451 | 3.5 | 8.25 | 0.0 | 3 |
3 | Rios Alejandro | IM | COL | 2321 | 3.5 | 7.50 | 0.0 | 2 |
4 | Vega Gutierrez Sabrina | WGM | ESP | 2342 | 2.5 | 5.25 | 0.0 | 2 |
5 | Tetimov Ivan | BUL | 1997 | 2.5 | 5.00 | 0.0 | 1 | |
6 | Alonso Garcia Rene | IM | CUB | 2409 | 2.5 | 4.75 | 0.0 | 1 |
7 | Zamarbide I?arrea Daniel | ESP | 2194 | 2.0 | 3.50 | 0.0 | 1 | |
Moreno Gracia Daniel | FM | ESP | 2283 | 2.0 | 3.50 | 0.0 | 1 | |
9 | Monell Camarasa David | AND | 2257 | 1.5 | 3.75 | 0.0 | 1 | |
10 | Burguete Archel Eduardo | ESP | 2214 | 0.5 | 1.00 | 0.0 | 0 | |
10 players |
XX Open Pamplona ESP Thu 23rd Dec 2010 - Thu 30th Dec 2010
Leading Round 3 (of 7) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Saenz Narciso Miguel Angel | ESP | 2175 | 3.0 | 0 | 3 | 6.0 | |
2 | Lasa Garcia Javier | ESP | 1839 | 3.0 | 0 | 3 | 6.0 | |
Egües Oroz Angel Maria Jesus | ESP | 1833 | 3.0 | 0 | 3 | 6.0 | ||
4 | Vega Gutierrez Belinda | WFM | ESP | 2227 | 3.0 | 0 | 3 | 6.0 |
Sevilla Subiza Javier | ESP | 1870 | 3.0 | 0 | 3 | 6.0 | ||
6 | Jimenez Almeida Luis David | ESP | 1933 | 2.5 | 0 | 2 | 5.0 | |
7 | Razkin Fraile Miguel Angel | ESP | 1865 | 2.5 | 0 | 2 | 5.0 | |
8 | Lorente Pe?alba Diego | ESP | 2166 | 2.5 | 0 | 2 | 4.5 | |
9 | Urriza Iricibar Pablo | ESP | 1948 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 5.0 | |
10 | Idiazabal Troyas Aritz | ESP | 1965 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 5.0 | |
Ruiz Escobar Rafael | ESP | 1952 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 5.0 | ||
12 | De Pablos Fernandez Mariano | ESP | 2085 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 5.0 | |
13 | De Esteban De Esteban Valentin | ESP | 1811 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | |
Moral Barragan Diego | ESP | 1739 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | ||
15 | Duran Fernandez Emilio | ESP | 1781 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | |
16 | Ortega Lopez Mikel | ESP | 1678 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | |
Jalle Martinez Asier | ESP | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | ||
18 | Leranoz Zabalza Adrian | ESP | 2067 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | |
19 | Oyaga Valencia Jesus Maria | ESP | 1756 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 4.5 | |
20 | Cemborain Oricain Alfonso | ESP | 2052 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 4.5 | |
Blanco Sisniega Jonas | ESP | 1782 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 4.5 | ||
22 | Aguinaga Ruiz Jesus Luis | ESP | 1942 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 4.5 | |
Perez Marchal Javier | ESP | 1842 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 4.5 | ||
Yeregui Bacaicoa Aimar | ESP | 1655 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 4.5 | ||
25 | Gonzalez Santamartina Jorge | ESP | 1720 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | |
26 | Donazar Garayoa Miguel | ESP | 1881 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | |
27 | Razkin Igoa Cesar | ESP | 1709 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 3.5 | |
28 | Cobos Urbina Enrique | ESP | 1801 | 1.5 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | |
Flores Lazcoz Jose Luis | ESP | 1745 | 1.5 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | ||
30 | Cortes Bueno Jesus Javier | FM | ESP | 2239 | 1.5 | 0 | 1 | 3.5 |
69 players |
The Cracow Chess Festival started today.
XXI Crocow Open Cracow POL Mon 27th Dec 2010 - Tue 4th Jan 2011
Leading Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Zubov, Alexander | IM | UKR | 2574 | 14109409 |
2 | Jakubiec, Artur | GM | POL | 2547 | 1103261 |
3 | Tazbir, Marcin | IM | POL | 2527 | 1122452 |
4 | Miron, Lucian-Costin | IM | ROU | 2496 | 1210920 |
5 | Starostits, Ilmars | GM | LAT | 2488 | 11600748 |
6 | Gavrilov, Alexei | GM | RUS | 2488 | 4104358 |
7 | Soffer, Ram | GM | ISR | 2486 | 2800101 |
8 | Bulski, Krzysztof | FM | POL | 2470 | 1121499 |
9 | Sharapov, Evgeny | GM | UKR | 2468 | 14103133 |
10 | Shishkin, Vadim | GM | UKR | 2458 | 14101696 |
Boeblinger Open Murkenbachweg GER Sun 26th Dec 2010 - Thu 30th Dec 2010
Leading Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Ovsejevitsch, Sergei | GM | UKR | 2597 | 14101866 |
2 | Buhmann, Rainer | GM | GER | 2577 | 4651340 |
3 | Berelowitsch, Alexander | GM | GER | 2575 | 14101440 |
4 | Schneider, Ilja | IM | GER | 2519 | 4663306 |
5 | Meijers, Viesturs | GM | LAT | 2476 | 11600314 |
6 | Lanka, Zigurds | GM | LAT | 2468 | 11600047 |
7 | Schmidt-Schaeffer, Sebastian, Dr | GER | 2408 | 4610148 | |
8 | Dausch, Rene | FM | GER | 2394 | 4621166 |
9 | Loetscher, Roland | FM | SUI | 2357 | 1305239 |
10 | Bode, Wilfried | FM | GER | 2344 | 4610261 |
The Bondarevsky Memorial was opened by FIDE President Kirsan Ilyumzhinov in Rostov-on-Don and takes place 12th-23rd December 2010. Players: Vyacheslav Zakhartsev (rating 2602), Alexander Galkin (2601), Dmitry Kryakvin (2593), international master Alexander Petrushin (2465), Alexander Zakharov (2395). No apparent coverage of results or games on the internet (I even searched in Russian). Something may appear on the Russian Chess Federation website.
The remaining games from the London Chess Classic Open are now available. My thanks to Tim Dickinson for his hard work in compiling the full bulletin.
FIDE Open London ENG Mon 6th Dec 2010 - Wed 15th Dec 2010
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
|||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Jones, Gawain C B | GM | ENG | 2575 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 7.5 | 2699 |
2 | Williams, Simon K | GM | ENG | 2493 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 7.5 | 2684 |
3 | Avrukh, Boris | GM | ISR | 2625 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7.0 | 2633 |
4 | Gormally, Daniel W | GM | ENG | 2470 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7.0 | 2594 |
5 | McDonald, Neil | GM | ENG | 2449 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 7.0 | 2550 |
6 | Hanley, Craig A | IM | ENG | 2428 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 7.0 | 2465 |
7 | Thorhallsson, Throstur | GM | ISL | 2367 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 7.0 | 2538 |
8 | Greenfeld, Alon | GM | ISR | 2564 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 6.5 | 2491 |
9 | Hebden, Mark L | GM | ENG | 2560 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 6.5 | 2526 |
10 | Grover, Sahaj | IM | IND | 2432 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 6.5 | 2525 |
11 | Ansell, Simon T | IM | ENG | 2417 | ½ | 1 | ½ | = | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 6.5 | 2429 |
12 | Astaneh Lopez, Alex | FM | IRL | 2405 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 6.5 | 2461 |
13 | Barle, Janez | IM | SLO | 2403 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 6.5 | 2466 |
14 | Hennigan, Michael T | IM | ENG | 2388 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.5 | 2406 |
15 | Gupta, Abhijeet | GM | IND | 2600 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | 2491 |
16 | Llaneza Vega, Marcos | IM | ESP | 2479 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | 2414 |
17 | Roy Chowdhury, Saptarshi | IM | IND | 2448 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | + | 6.0 | 2359 |
18 | Summerscale, Aaron P | GM | ENG | 2434 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 6.0 | 2458 |
19 | Pena Gomez, Manuel | IM | ESP | 2429 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 6.0 | 2345 |
20 | Cox, John J | IM | ENG | 2398 | 1 | ½ | = | 1 | 1 | = | ½ | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | 2423 |
21 | Quillan, Gary | IM | ENG | 2385 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | = | 0 | 1 | 6.0 | 2347 |
22 | Andersen, Mads | FM | DEN | 2382 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 6.0 | 2479 |
23 | Crouch, Colin S | IM | ENG | 2335 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | = | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6.0 | 2408 |
24 | Wall, Gavin | IM | IRL | 2325 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.0 | 2284 |
25 | Getz, Nicolai | FM | NOR | 2317 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 6.0 | 2400 |
26 | Dukaczewski, Piotr | IM | POL | 2297 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6.0 | 2382 |
27 | Afek, Yochanan | IM | ISR | 2283 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 2338 |
28 | Prosviriakov, Vladimir | IM | USA | 2280 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | = | ½ | 1 | 6.0 | 2343 |
29 | Willmoth, Robert F | ENG | 2238 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 6.0 | 2342 | |
30 | Arkell, Keith C | GM | ENG | 2431 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | ½ | 5.5 | 2325 |
31 | Slavin, Alexei | IM | RUS | 2425 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 5.5 | 2340 |
32 | Rendle, Thomas E | IM | ENG | 2400 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 5.5 | 2313 |
33 | Berry, Neil | FM | SCO | 2346 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | 5.5 | 2242 |
34 | Piper, Matthew S | ENG | 2343 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 5.5 | 2325 | |
35 | Webb, Laurence E | FM | ENG | 2322 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.5 | 2214 |
36 | Eggleston, David J | FM | ENG | 2307 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.5 | 2272 |
37 | Rodriguez Lopez, Rafael | IM | ESP | 2305 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.5 | 2402 |
38 | Ledger, Dave J | FM | ENG | 2261 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 5.5 | 2192 |
39 | Rudd, Jack | IM | ENG | 2253 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 5.5 | 2353 |
40 | Coleman, David J | CM | ENG | 2247 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 5.5 | 2289 |
41 | Wallace, Paul | IRL | 2231 | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 5.5 | 2298 | |
42 | Anderton, Matthew N | ENG | 2227 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 5.5 | 2202 | |
43 | Stone, Andrew M | ENG | 2223 | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5.5 | 2259 | |
44 | Grant, Jonathan I M | SCO | 2201 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.5 | 2265 | |
45 | Lasinskas, Povilas | FM | LTU | 2162 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5.5 | 2242 |
46 | Grassie, Duncan | SCO | 2096 | ½ | 1 | = | ½ | 1 | ½ | = | 1 | 0 | 5.5 | 2144 | |
47 | Gullaksen, Eirik | IM | NOR | 2364 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 5.0 | 2250 |
48 | Zhou, Yang-Fan | FM | ENG | 2326 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.0 | 2255 |
49 | Roberson, Peter T | ENG | 2291 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 5.0 | 2183 | |
50 | Chapman, Terry P D | ENG | 2249 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | = | - | 5.0 | 2254 | |
51 | Tate, Alan | SCO | 2234 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 5.0 | 2177 | |
52 | Britton, Richard L | FM | ENG | 2229 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 2119 |
53 | Haydon, David L | ENG | 2218 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | 5.0 | 2385 | |
54 | Remmler, Hans-Peter | GER | 2209 | 1 | 0 | 1 | = | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 5.0 | 2141 | |
55 | Hodgson, John H | ENG | 2206 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | = | ½ | ½ | 1 | 5.0 | 2160 | |
56 | Harari, Zaki | ENG | 2197 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 5.0 | 2092 | |
57 | Yeo, Michael J | ENG | 2183 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 5.0 | 2222 | |
58 | Gavriel, Tryfon C | CM | ENG | 2170 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 5.0 | 2079 |
59 | Ernst, Michael | AUT | 2169 | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | = | 0 | ½ | 1 | 5.0 | 2140 | |
60 | Pedersen, Carsten | DEN | 2154 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 5.0 | 2218 | |
61 | Quinn, John M | ENG | 2149 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5.0 | 2035 | |
62 | Zymberi, Astrit | ALB | 2148 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 2165 | |
63 | Tozer, Philip A A | ENG | 2123 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 2220 | |
64 | Hebbes, Tim | ENG | 2108 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 2209 | |
65 | Bass, John W | ENG | 2064 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 5.0 | 2196 | |
66 | Fegan, Chris | ENG | 2003 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 2091 | |
67 | Doran, Chris | ENG | 1988 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 5.0 | 2202 | |
68 | Malhotra, Tarun | ENG | 1913 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 5.0 | 2049 | |
69 | Wadsworth, Matthew J | ENG | 1889 | + | 0 | = | ½ | 1 | 0 | = | ½ | 1 | 5.0 | 1897 | |
70 | Kamis, Kamarunsalehin | BRU | 1825 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | = | = | ½ | 5.0 | 1992 | |
71 | Jones, Steven A | ENG | 1801 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | + | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 5.0 | 2020 | |
72 | Stoma, Pawel | POL | 2351 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 4.5 | 2247 | |
73 | Radovanovic, Jovica | FM | SRB | 2276 | 1 | 1 | 1 | = | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | - | 4.5 | 2291 |
74 | White, Michael J R | FM | ENG | 2247 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 | 2189 |
75 | Spivack, Simon S Y | ENG | 2189 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 4.5 | 2129 | |
182 players |
Stephen Solomon won the Australian Masters with 8/9. Final four games are available.
Australian Masters Canterbury AUS Sat 4th Dec 2010 - Sun 12th Dec 2010. Category: 3. Ave: (2301) | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Solomon, Stephen J. | IM | AUS | 2397 | # | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | = | 1 | 8 | 2642 |
2 | Cheng, Bobby | FM | AUS | 2316 | 0 | # | 1 | = | = | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2425 |
3 | Smirnov, Vladimir | FM | RUS | 2379 | = | 0 | # | 0 | = | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2336 |
4 | Rujevic, Mirko | IM | AUS | 2296 | 0 | = | 1 | # | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | = | 1 | 5 | 2345 |
5 | Morris, James | IM | AUS | 2240 | 0 | = | = | 0 | # | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2351 |
6 | Teichmann, Erik O M C | FM | ENG | 2388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | # | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2335 |
7 | Illingworth, Max | FM | AUS | 2304 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | # | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2344 |
8 | Gorka, Carl | ENG | 2179 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | # | 1 | = | 3.5 | 2235 | |
9 | Steadman, Michael | FM | NZL | 2285 | = | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | # | 1 | 2 | 2083 |
10 | Levi, Eddy | FM | AUS | 2228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | # | 0.5 | 1865 |
A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.
The Slovakian Team Championships take place 27th November 2010 - 8th May 2011. Rounds 3-4 take place 15th-16th January 2011.
TCh-SVK Ex 2010-11 Zilina SVK Sat 27th Nov 2010 - Sun 8th May 2011
Leading Round 2 (of 11) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Team | + | - | = | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 12 | SK Prievidza | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 13.0 | 0 |
2 | 6 | INBEST Dunajov | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 10.0 | 0 |
3 | 7 | SK Caissa Cadca | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 9.0 | 0 |
4 | 1 | SK Slovan Bratislava | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 11.0 | 0 |
5 | 5 | SK Trencin | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 10.0 | 0 |
6 | 9 | SK Dunajska Streda | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 10.0 | 0 |
7 | 8 | SKS Dubnica n/V | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6.5 | 0 |
8 | 2 | TJ Slavia TU Kosice | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 0 |
9 | 10 | BSK Edymax Bardejov | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 0 |
10 | 11 | MSK KdV Kezmarok | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 0 |
11 | 4 | SK Modra | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 | 0 |
12 | 3 | Zemplin Michalovce | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 0 |
12 teams |
Rounds 5-6 took place 11th-12th December 2010. Next: Rounds 7-9 3rd-5th January 2011.
Schachbundesliga 2010-11 Munich GER Fri 8th Oct 2010 - Sun 10th Apr 2011
Leading Round 6 (of 15) Standings: |
|||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | TB1 | TB2 |
1 | OSG Baden-Baden | * | 4 | 5½ | 5½ | 5½ | 5 | 7 | 6½ | 13 | 39.0 | ||||||||
2 | Werder Bremen | * | 3½ | 4½ | 5 | 5½ | 5 | 7 | 5½ | 12 | 36.0 | ||||||||
3 | SC Eppingen | 4 | * | 3½ | 4½ | 6 | 6 | 5 | 4½ | 11 | 33.5 | ||||||||
4 | SG Solingen | 2½ | 4½ | * | 5 | 5 | 6½ | 4 | 9 | 27.5 | |||||||||
5 | SF Katernberg | 3 | * | 4 | 5 | 6 | 4½ | 5 | 9 | 27.5 | |||||||||
6 | SG Trier | 4½ | 4 | * | 4 | 3½ | 2½ | 4½ | 7 | 8 | 30.0 | ||||||||
7 | SV Muelheim-Nord | 3 | 4 | * | 4½ | 6 | 4 | 4½ | 8 | 26.0 | |||||||||
8 | Hamburger SK | 2½ | 3½ | 3½ | * | 5½ | 4 | 5½ | 6½ | 7 | 31.0 | ||||||||
9 | SV Wattenscheid | 2½ | 2 | 1½ | 4½ | * | 5 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 24.5 | ||||||||
10 | SV Nickelhuette Aue | 3 | 3 | 3½ | 2½ | * | 4½ | 6 | 8 | 6 | 30.5 | ||||||||
11 | SF Berlin | 3 | 2½ | 2 | 4 | 3½ | * | 7 | 4½ | 5 | 26.5 | ||||||||
12 | SK Turm Emsdetten | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5½ | 3 | * | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23.5 | ||||||||
SV Griesheim | 3 | 2 | 3½ | 2 | 4 | 4 | * | 5 | 4 | 23.5 | |||||||||
14 | SC Remagen | 1½ | 3½ | 3½ | 4 | 3 | 5 | * | 3 | 20.5 | |||||||||
15 | FC Bayern Muenchen | 1 | 3 | 3½ | 2½ | 2 | 1 | * | 7 | 2 | 20.0 | ||||||||
16 | Delmenhorster SK | 2½ | 1 | 1½ | 0 | 3½ | 3 | 1 | * | 0 | 12.5 | ||||||||
16 teams |
The 4th Round of the Dutch League took place on 11th December 2010. Round 5 8th January 2011.
TCh-NED 2010-11 Netherlands NED Sat 25th Sep 2010 - Sun 15th May 2011
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Rtg | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | HSG | 2550 | 7½ | 6½ | 8½ | 8 | 8 | 30½ | ||||||
2 | Homburg Apeldoorn | 2352 | 8 | 5½ | 3½ | 5 | 5 | 22 | ||||||
3 | Voerendaal | 2404 | 4½ | 5 | 5½ | 5½ | 5 | 20½ | ||||||
4 | LSG | 2361 | 2½ | 5½ | 4½ | 7 | 4 | 19½ | ||||||
5 | Utrecht | 2418 | 3½ | 5½ | 4½ | 6 | 4 | 19½ | ||||||
6 | SO Rotterdam | 2344 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 19 | ||||||
7 | HMC Calder | 2376 | 4½ | 4½ | 5½ | 5 | 3 | 19½ | ||||||
8 | Groningen | 2276 | 6½ | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 17½ | ||||||
9 | Caissa | 2287 | 1½ | 5 | 4½ | 5½ | 3 | 16½ | ||||||
10 | Braceland ESGOO | 2304 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 4½ | 1 | 15½ | ||||||
10 teams |
Round 5 took place in 4th December 2010. Games not yet available.
Elitserien Stockholm SWE Fri 8th Oct 2010 - Sun 13th Mar 2011
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Gms | + | - | = | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | Lunds ASK | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 32.5 |
2 | SK Rockaden, Sthlm | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 31 |
3 | Team Viking | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 28 |
4 | Solna SS | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 17.5 |
5 | Limhamns SK | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 19.5 |
6 | Eksjo-Aneby-Alliansen | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 17.5 |
7 | SK Kamraterna | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 18 |
8 | SS Manhem | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 18 |
9 | Orgryte SK | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 14.5 |
10 | Farsta SK | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 15.5 |
11 | Upsala ASS | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 15 |
12 | Vasteras SK | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 13 |
12 teams |
The 3rd round of the 49th Danish XtraCon Chess League took place 5th December 2010. Games now available. Next Rounds are 4 and 5 on Jan 15th-16th 2010.
49th Danish Teams Copenhagen DEN Sat 6th Nov 2010 - Sun 13th Mar 2011
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings: |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Team | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | 3 | K41 1 | 6 | 18 |
2 | 7 | Jetsmark 1 | 6 | 15½ |
3 | 8 | Arhus/Skolerne 1 | 4 | 15½ |
4 | 10 | Sydostfyn 1 | 5 | 14 |
5 | 9 | Nordkalotten | 3 | 13 |
6 | 4 | BMS | 3 | 11 |
7 | 2 | Nordre 1 | 1 | 10½ |
8 | 5 | Bronshoj 1 | 0 | 8 |
9 | 1 | SK 1968 1 | 1 | 7½ |
10 | 6 | Norresundby 1 | 1 | 7 |
10 teams |
The Frauenbundesliga takes place 6th November 2010 - 13th March 2011. Next round 9th January 2011.
Frau Bundesliga Baden Baden GER Sat 6th Nov 2010 - Sun 13th Mar 2011
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings: |
||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Gms | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | OSG Baden Baden | 4 | + | 4 | 3½ | 3½ | 5½ | 8 | 16½ | |||||||
2 | USV Volksbank Halle | 4 | 2 | + | 3½ | 3½ | 4 | 6 | 13 | |||||||
3 | SC Bad Koenigshofen | 4 | 2½ | + | 6 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 16½ | |||||||
4 | Rodewischer Schachmiezen | 4 | 2½ | + | 6 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 15½ | |||||||
5 | Hamburger SK 1830 | 4 | ½ | + | 4½ | 3 | 5½ | 5 | 13½ | |||||||
6 | SV Chemie Guben 1990 | 4 | + | 1 | 3 | 4½ | 3½ | 5 | 12 | |||||||
7 | TSV Schott Mainz | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | + | 4 | 4 | 9 | |||||||
8 | SK Grosslehna | 4 | 2½ | 1½ | 3 | + | 5 | 3 | 12 | |||||||
9 | SC Leipzig Gohlis | 4 | 2½ | 3 | 1½ | + | 4½ | 3 | 11½ | |||||||
10 | SV Muelheim-Nord 1931 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2½ | + | 4 | 3 | 11½ | |||||||
11 | Karlsruher SF 1853 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ½ | + | 1 | 6½ | |||||||
12 | SAV Torgelow | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1½ | 2 | + | 0 | 6½ | |||||||
12 teams |
Rounds 3-4 took place 4th-5th December 2010. Games now available. Round 5 9th January 2010. I couldn't establish from the website whether the games were played at one venue or many.
TCh-CZE 2010-11 Frydek Mistek CZE Sat 6th Nov 2010 - Sun 17th Apr 2011
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings: |
||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 1. Novoborsky SK | * | 4½ | 5 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 19.5 | 6.0 | |||||||
2 | SK Labortech Ostrava | * | 4½ | 5 | 4 | 4½ | 10 | 18.0 | 5.0 | |||||||
3 | SK Rapid Pardubice | * | 2½ | 3½ | 4½ | 4½ | 4½ | 9 | 19.5 | 4.5 | ||||||
4 | A64 VALOZ Grygov | 3½ | 5½ | * | 4 | 6 | 7 | 19.0 | 6.0 | |||||||
5 | Tatran Litovel | 3 | 4½ | * | 4 | 6 | 7 | 17.5 | 4.5 | |||||||
6 | SK Mahrla Praha | 3½ | 3½ | * | 3 | 5½ | 4½ | 6 | 20.0 | 5.0 | ||||||
7 | Vystaviste Lysa nad Labem | 3 | 3½ | 5 | * | 4 | 4 | 5 | 19.5 | 4.0 | ||||||
8 | SK Zikuda Turnov | 4 | 4 | * | 3 | 5½ | 5 | 16.5 | 3.5 | |||||||
9 | BSS Frydek-Mistek | 4 | 4 | 5 | * | 3 | 5 | 16.0 | 3.5 | |||||||
10 | SK Zlin | 2½ | 4 | 5 | * | 4 | 5 | 15.5 | 3.5 | |||||||
11 | 2222 SK Polabiny | 3½ | 2 | 2 | 3½ | 4 | * | 1 | 15.0 | 3.0 | ||||||
12 | TZ Trinec | 2 | 3½ | 2½ | 4 | * | 1 | 12.0 | 1.0 | |||||||
12 teams |
The Austrian Bundesliga started 19th-21st November 2010. The games were covered live on the internet. The next rounds (4-6) are 20th-22nd January 2011.
TCh-AUT 2010-11 Vienna AUT Fri 19th Nov 2010 - Sun 6th Mar 2011
Leading Round 3 (of 11) Standings: |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Team | Gms | + | - | = | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 12 | SK Sparkasse Jenbach | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 13.5 | 0 |
2 | 9 | SK MPÖ Maria Saal | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 13.0 | 0 |
3 | 10 | ASVÖ Wulkaprodersdorf | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 11.0 | 0 |
4 | 7 | ASVÖ SK Lackenbach | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 11.5 | 0 |
5 | 3 | SK Advisory Invest Baden | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 10.0 | 0 |
6 | 11 | ASVÖ Signum Siebdruck St.Veit | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8.5 | 0 |
7 | 2 | SK Sparkasse Fürstenfeld | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7.5 | 0 |
8 | 5 | ASVÖ VHS Pöchlarn | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6.0 | 0 |
9 | 6 | Wüstenrot SIR Salzburg | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5.5 | 0 |
10 | 4 | Mayrhofen/Zillertal | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8.0 | 0 |
11 | 1 | SK Hohenems | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7.0 | 0 |
12 | 8 | Styria Graz | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0 |
12 teams |
Next: Rounds 3-4 15th-16th January 2011.
4NCL 2010-11 Daventry ENG Sat 6th Nov 2010 - Mon 2nd May 2011
Leading Round 2 (of 11) Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl | Team | Gms | + | - | = | Pts | TB1 |
1 | Pride & Prejudice | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 13 |
2 | Barbican 4NCL 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12 |
3 | Betsson.com | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 11½ |
4 | Cheddleton 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8½ |
5 | The AD's | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6½ |
6 | Wood Green Hilsmark 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
7 | Pandora's Box Grantham | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
8 | Warwickshire Select 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3½ |
Team | Gms | + | - | = | Pts | TB1 | |
1 | Wood Green Hilsmark 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12½ |
2 | White Rose 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10 |
3 | Guildford A&DC 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8½ |
4 | e2e4.org.uk 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8½ |
5 | Oxford 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
6 | Cambridge University 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6½ |
7 | Sambuca Sharks | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5½ |
8 | Barbican 4NCL 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
16 teams |
Next: Rounds 4-6 21st-23rd Jan 2011.
TCh-NOR 2010-11 Oslo NOR Fri 5th Nov 2010 - Fri 25th Mar 2011
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings: |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Rtg | Mpts | Bpts | TB1 |
1 | OSS | 2477 | 6,0 | 13,0 | 8,00 |
2 | Porsgrunn | 2334 | 5,0 | 11,0 | 6,50 |
3 | Asker | 2290 | 4,0 | 8,5 | 2,00 |
4 | SK 1911 | 2291 | 3,0 | 10,0 | 4,50 |
5 | SOSS | 2221 | 3,0 | 9,0 | 3,50 |
6 | Bergens | 2247 | 3,0 | 8,0 | 2,50 |
7 | Nordstrand | 2201 | 3,0 | 7,5 | 1,50 |
8 | Moss | 2325 | 2,0 | 8,5 | 0,00 |
9 | Akademisk | 2299 | 1,0 | 8,0 | 2,50 |
10 | Trondheim | 2231 | 0,0 | 6,5 | 0,00 |
10 teams |
53rd Masters Reggio Emilia ITA Tue 28th Dec 2010 - Thu 6th Jan 2011
Leading Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Ivanchuk, Vassily | GM | UKR | 2764 | 14100010 |
2 | Gashimov, Vugar | GM | AZE | 2733 | 13400630 |
3 | Movsesian, Sergei | GM | SVK | 2721 | 310204 |
4 | Caruana, Fabiano | GM | ITA | 2709 | 2020009 |
5 | Navara, David | GM | CZE | 2708 | 309095 |
6 | Morozevich, Alexander | GM | RUS | 2700 | 4116992 |
7 | Vallejo Pons, Francisco | GM | ESP | 2698 | 2205530 |
8 | Onischuk, Alexander | GM | USA | 2683 | 14101025 |
9 | Short, Nigel D | GM | ENG | 2680 | 400025 |
10 | Godena, Michele | GM | ITA | 2549 | 800090 |
Hastings Masters Hastings ENG Tue 28th Dec 2010 - Wed 5th Jan 2011
Leading Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Edouard, Romain | GM | FRA | 2636 | 633429 |
2 | Istratescu, Andrei | GM | ROU | 2616 | 1200372 |
3 | Howell, David W L | GM | ENG | 2611 | 410608 |
4 | Kotronias, Vasilios | GM | GRE | 2591 | 5900212 |
5 | Pert, Nicholas | GM | ENG | 2570 | 403989 |
6 | Hebden, Mark L | GM | ENG | 2560 | 400084 |
7 | Sengupta, Deep | GM | IND | 2558 | 5008352 |
8 | Neverov, Valeriy | GM | UKR | 2522 | 14100150 |
9 | Williams, Simon K | GM | ENG | 2493 | 404454 |
10 | Bates, Richard A | IM | ENG | 2370 | 403555 |
11 | Bellin, Robert | IM | ENG | 2367 | 400343 |
12 | Ashton, Adam G | FM | ENG | 2330 | 410110 |
13 | Eggleston, David J | FM | ENG | 2307 | 412120 |
14 | Salov, Sergej | IM | GER | 2294 | 4107926 |
15 | Prosviriakov, Vladimir | IM | USA | 2280 | 2004860 |
16 | Griffiths, Ryan Rhys | IRL | 2267 | 2502054 | |
17 | Rudd, Jack | IM | ENG | 2253 | 405736 |
18 | Furman, Boris | FM | RUS | 2253 | 4107187 |
19 | Snape, Ian L | ENG | 2228 | 404489 | |
20 | Grant, Alan G | SCO | 2219 | 2400723 | |
21 | Hanssen, Gunnar Berg | NOR | 2218 | 1501534 | |
22 | Marusenko, Petr | IM | UKR | 2206 | 14100606 |
23 | Anderson, John | ENG | 2195 | 405353 | |
24 | Franklin, Samuel G A | ENG | 2185 | 468576 | |
25 | Rolvag, Mikael | NOR | 2179 | 1500481 | |
26 | Marzano, Carlo | ITA | 2160 | 802980 | |
27 | Cafferty, Bernard | FM | ENG | 2133 | 401005 |
28 | Helbig, Paul D | ENG | 2115 | 401900 | |
29 | Coates, David H | ENG | 2067 | 468606 | |
30 | Flynn, David | ENG | 2061 | 410594 | |
31 | Shah Mahfuzul, Karim | BAN | 2051 | 10206531 | |
32 | Kurka, Dieter | GER | 2040 | 12902047 | |
33 | Spanton, Tim R | ENG | 2030 | 404802 | |
34 | Norinkeviciute, Rasa | WFM | LTU | 2028 | 12801925 |
35 | Pickersgill, Adrian O | ENG | 2026 | 404519 |
71st ch-ARM Yerevan ARM Mon 10th Jan 2011 - Sat 22nd Jan 2011
Leading Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Pashikian, Arman | GM | ARM | 2640 | 13301578 |
2 | Melkumyan, Hrant | GM | ARM | 2617 | 13302485 |
3 | Petrosian, Tigran L. | GM | ARM | 2604 | 13301616 |
4 | Andriasian, Zaven | GM | ARM | 2585 | 13302000 |
5 | Grigoryan, Avetik | GM | ARM | 2580 | 13302191 |
6 | Anastasian, Ashot | GM | ARM | 2578 | 13300059 |
7 | Minasian, Artashes | GM | ARM | 2563 | 13300040 |
8 | Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel | GM | ARM | 2541 | 13302531 |
9 | Hovhannisyan, Robert | GM | ARM | 2530 | 13302507 |
10 | Kotanjian, Tigran | GM | ARM | 2519 | 13301250 |
11 | Petrosian, Davit G. | GM | ARM | 2485 | 13301349 |
12 | Minasian, Ara | GM | ARM | 2464 | 13300377 |
73rd Tata Steel GMA Wijk aan Zee NED Fri 14th Jan 2011 - Sun 30th Jan 2011
Leading Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Anand, Viswanathan | GM | IND | 2804 | 5000017 |
2 | Carlsen, Magnus | GM | NOR | 2802 | 1503014 |
3 | Aronian, Levon | GM | ARM | 2801 | 13300474 |
4 | Kramnik, Vladimir | GM | RUS | 2791 | 4101588 |
5 | Grischuk, Alexander | GM | RUS | 2771 | 4126025 |
6 | Ponomariov, Ruslan | GM | UKR | 2744 | 14103320 |
7 | Nakamura, Hikaru | GM | USA | 2741 | 2016192 |
8 | Shirov, Alexei | GM | ESP | 2735 | 2209390 |
9 | Wang, Hao | GM | CHN | 2727 | 8602883 |
10 | Nepomniachtchi, Ian | GM | RUS | 2720 | 4168119 |
11 | Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime | GM | FRA | 2703 | 623539 |
12 | Giri, Anish | GM | NED | 2682 | 24116068 |
13 | Smeets, Jan | GM | NED | 2660 | 1007246 |
14 | L'Ami, Erwin | GM | NED | 2626 | 1007998 |
73rd Tata Steel GMB Wijk aan Zee NED Fri 14th Jan 2011 - Sun 30th Jan 2011
Leading Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Wojtaszek, Radoslaw | GM | POL | 2726 | 1118358 |
2 | Fressinet, Laurent | GM | FRA | 2709 | 608742 |
3 | Navara, David | GM | CZE | 2708 | 309095 |
4 | Efimenko, Zahar | GM | UKR | 2701 | 14107201 |
5 | Le, Quang Liem | GM | VIE | 2689 | 12401137 |
6 | So, Wesley | GM | PHI | 2669 | 5202213 |
7 | Sargissian, Gabriel | GM | ARM | 2667 | 13300881 |
8 | Hammer, Jon Ludvig | GM | NOR | 2647 | 1503707 |
9 | McShane, Luke J | GM | ENG | 2645 | 404853 |
10 | Ganguly, Surya Shekhar | GM | IND | 2644 | 5002150 |
11 | Tkachiev, Vladislav | GM | FRA | 2636 | 618438 |
12 | Li, Chao b | GM | CHN | 2632 | 8604436 |
13 | Nijboer, Friso | GM | NED | 2583 | 1000063 |
14 | Spoelman, Wouter | GM | NED | 2543 | 1010891 |
73rd Tata Steel GMC Wijk aan Zee NED Fri 14th Jan 2011 - Sun 30th Jan 2011
Leading Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Ivanisevic, Ivan | GM | SRB | 2628 | 912417 |
2 | Kazhgaleyev, Murtas | GM | KAZ | 2623 | 13700316 |
3 | Bluvshtein, Mark | GM | CAN | 2587 | 2603608 |
4 | Vocaturo, Daniele | GM | ITA | 2569 | 813192 |
5 | Nyzhnyk, Illya | IM | UKR | 2535 | 14118084 |
6 | Swiercz, Dariusz | GM | POL | 2522 | 1126881 |
7 | Lahno, Kateryna | GM | UKR | 2522 | 14109336 |
8 | Pruijssers, Roeland | IM | NED | 2487 | 1013068 |
9 | Bok, Benjamin | IM | NED | 2458 | 1017063 |
10 | Van Kampen, Robin | IM | NED | 2454 | 1020854 |
11 | De Jong, Jan-Willem | IM | NED | 2440 | 1008641 |
12 | Van Der Werf, Mark | IM | NED | 2431 | 1000470 |
13 | Siebrecht, Sebastian | GM | GER | 2422 | 4609352 |
14 | Tania, Sachdev | IM | IND | 2385 | 5007844 |