THE WEEK IN CHESS 78			14/04/96	Mark Crowther
---------------------------------------------------------------------

1) Introduction
2) 5th Amber Tournament
3) 11th AEGON Computer vs Humans
4) Junior vs Judit Polgar
5) New York Open and New York Blitz
6) Danish Championships end in two way tie.
7) 1996 Doeberl Cup in Canberra
8) IM FABIAN FIORITO WINS THE MAR DEL PLATA OPEN
9) Madrid
10) Yugoslav Women's Championships
11) VIENNA CHESS FESTIVAL

GAMES SECTION
-------------

Melody Amber Tournament Monaco				24 games
Judit Polgar vs Junior Man Machine Match		 4 games
Aegon Exhibition Games					 6 games
New York Open Correction				 1 game
New York Open Games					20 games
Doeberl Cup in Canberra Australia			65 games
Yugoslav Championships Podgorica			 8 games
Belgrade Yugometal				 	 8 games
Danish Championships rounds 8-9				10 games

EXTRA SECTION

TWIC78EX.PGN

Danish Championships Kandidatklassen			98 games
Mar del Plata Open					186 games

TWIC78AE.PGN

AEGON Man Machine Challenge				150 games


Extra Sections available via ftp and from my www:

These extra sections are available at:

Pittsburgh ftp site. (ftp.pitt.edu, group/chess/NEWS)
(probably Monday)

and straight away at my www site -
http://www.brad.ac.uk/~mdcrowth/chess.html

(note this is tilda mdcrowth, some terminals display this
as a percent sign which won't work)


1) Introduction

My thanks to TASC, Shay Bushinksy, Gabriel Sanchez, Sam Sloan and Vadim Kaminsky
Per Rasmussen (Under Uret), Sean Press, Juan S. Morgado and Roberto Alvarez,
Sinisa Joksic and Karlheinz Zoechling. (I hope thats everyone the deadine
approaches very quickly!)

I'm very pushed for time but here is yet another exciting issue and
there are numerous examples of how the www and the internet are
revolutionising chess coverage. I revamped my www page so if you are
interested at the sheer variety available please check it out.
(see below for the address)

Anyhow how you enjoy this rich issue and I hope that you enjoy it
(even if it is a little ragged round the edges)

Mark

2) 5th Amber Tournament
-----------------------

The Association Max Euwe and their President Joop Van
Oosterom have organised this event named after Joop's
daughter. The format is as it has been in recent years
that of two games a day against the same opponent.
One game is rapidplay the other rapidplay with the
players playing blindfold chess. The event will run
April 12-24th.

Time rates:
Rapidplay 25 minutes + 10 seconds per move.
Blindfold 25 minutes + 20 seconds per move.

The 5th Melody Amber Tournament is covered by TASC on
the internet at:

http://www.tasc.nl/amber5/index.html

(Last year I typed in all the games from faxes, not
a great deal of fun!)

Rapidplay competition after 2 rounds
------------------------------------

Round 1 (1996.04.12)

Lautier, Joel        - Ivanchuk, Vassily     1/2   63
Shirov, Alexei       - Polgar, Judit         1-0   44
Kamsky, Gata         - Karpov, Anatoly       0-1   65
Ljubojevic, Ljubomir - Piket, Jeroen         0-1   48
Nikolic, Predrag     - Anand, Viswanathan    0-1   56
Xie Jun              - Kramnik, Vladimir     0-1   70

Round 2 (1996.04.13)

Kramnik, Vladimir    - Ljubojevic, Ljubomir  1-0   57
Karpov, Anatoly      - Anand, Viswanathan    1/2   38
Lautier, Joel        - Nikolic, Predrag      1-0   31
Piket, Jeroen        - Shirov, Alexei        1/2   50
Ivanchuk, Vassily    - Kamsky, Gata          1/2   25
Polgar, Judit        - Xie Jun               1-0   29


Monte Carlo (MON), IV 1996.                            cat. XVII (2673)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                                     1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Kramnik, Vladimir     g RUS 2775  * . . . . . . . . 1 . 1  2.0
 2 Anand, Viswanathan    g IND 2725  . * = . . . . . . . 1 .  1.5  2900
 3 Karpov, Anatoly       g RUS 2770  . = * . . . . . 1 . . .  1.5  2923
 4 Lautier, Joel         g FRA 2630  . . . * . . = . . . 1 .  1.5  2883
 5 Piket, Jeroen         g NED 2570  . . . . * = . . . 1 . .  1.5  2838
 6 Shirov, Alexei        g ESP 2690  . . . . = * . 1 . . . .  1.5  2815
 7 Ivanchuk, Vassily     g UKR 2735  . . . = . . * . = . . .  1.0  2682
 8 Polgar, Judit         g HUN 2675  . . . . . 0 . * . . . 1  1.0  2610
 9 Kamsky, Gata          g USA 2735  . . 0 . . . = . * . . .  0.5  2559
10 Ljubojevic, Ljubomir  g YUG 2600  0 . . . 0 . . . . * . .  0.0
11 Nikolic, Predrag      g BIH 2645  . 0 . 0 . . . . . . * .  0.0
12 Xie Jun               g CHN 2530  0 . . . . . . 0 . . . *  0.0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------


Blindfold competition after 2 rounds
------------------------------------

Round 1 (1996.04.12)

Anand, Viswanathan   - Nikolic, Predrag      1-0   53
Kramnik, Vladimir    - Xie Jun               1-0   44
Ivanchuk, Vassily    - Lautier, Joel         1/2   44
Karpov, Anatoly      - Kamsky, Gata          1-0   54
Piket, Jeroen        - Ljubojevic, Ljubomir  1/2   47
Polgar, Judit        - Shirov, Alexei        0-1   35

Round 2 (1996.04.13)

Anand, Viswanathan   - Karpov, Anatoly       1-0   52
Shirov, Alexei       - Piket, Jeroen         1/2   40
Ljubojevic, Ljubomir - Kramnik, Vladimir     0-1   34
Nikolic, Predrag     - Lautier, Joel         1/2  112
Kamsky, Gata         - Ivanchuk, Vassily     0-1   45
Xie Jun              - Polgar, Judit         0-1   17

Monte Carlo (MON), IV 1996.                            cat. XVII (2673)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                                     1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Anand, Viswanathan    g IND 2725  * . . . 1 . . . . 1 . .  2.0
 2 Kramnik, Vladimir     g RUS 2775  . * . . . . . . 1 . . 1  2.0
 3 Ivanchuk, Vassily     g UKR 2735  . . * . . = . . . . 1 .  1.5  2875
 4 Shirov, Alexei        g ESP 2690  . . . * . . = 1 . . . .  1.5  2815
 5 Karpov, Anatoly       g RUS 2770  0 . . . * . . . . . 1 .  1.0  2730
 6 Lautier, Joel         g FRA 2630  . . = . . * . . . = . .  1.0  2690
 7 Piket, Jeroen         g NED 2570  . . . = . . * . = . . .  1.0  2645
 8 Polgar, Judit         g HUN 2675  . . . 0 . . . * . . . 1  1.0  2610
 9 Ljubojevic, Ljubomir  g YUG 2600  . 0 . . . . = . * . . .  0.5  2479
10 Nikolic, Predrag      g BIH 2645  0 . . . . = . . . * . .  0.5  2484
11 Kamsky, Gata          g USA 2735  . . 0 . 0 . . . . . * .  0.0
12 Xie Jun               g CHN 2530  . 0 . . . . . 0 . . . *  0.0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Combined Standings
------------------

Monte Carlo (MON), IV 1996.                                       cat. XVII (2673)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                     1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11 12
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Kramnik, Vladimir     g RUS 2775 ** .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. 11 .. 11  4.0
 2 Anand, Viswanathan    g IND 2725 .. ** .. .. =1 .. .. .. .. .. 11 ..  3.5  3043
 3 Shirov, Alexei        g ESP 2690 .. .. ** .. .. .. == 11 .. .. .. ..  3.0  2815
 4 Ivanchuk, Vassily     g UKR 2735 .. .. .. ** .. == .. .. =1 .. .. ..  2.5  2777
 5 Karpov, Anatoly       g RUS 2770 .. =0 .. .. ** .. .. .. 11 .. .. ..  2.5  2825
 6 Lautier, Joel         g FRA 2630 .. .. .. == .. ** .. .. .. .. 1= ..  2.5  2785
 7 Piket, Jeroen         g NED 2570 .. .. == .. .. .. ** .. .. 1= .. ..  2.5  2740
 8 Polgar, Judit         g HUN 2675 .. .. 00 .. .. .. .. ** .. .. .. 11  2.0  2610
 9 Kamsky, Gata          g USA 2735 .. .. .. =0 00 .. .. .. ** .. .. ..  0.5  2430
10 Ljubojevic, Ljubomir  g YUG 2600 00 .. .. .. .. .. 0= .. .. ** .. ..  0.5  2350
11 Nikolic, Predrag      g BIH 2645 .. 00 .. .. .. 0= .. .. .. .. ** ..  0.5  2355
12 Xie Jun               g CHN 2530 00 .. .. .. .. .. .. 00 .. .. .. **  0.0
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


3) 11th AEGON Computer vs Humans
-----------------------------

AEGON one of the World's top ten profitable listed insurance
companies has become well known for this event a rigorous test
of chess computers. The format is that of 50 players of a
variety of strengths being pitted against 50 Computers over
6 rounds.

The event is being covered on the internet on AEGON's own
site and there are three live games a day aswell as all the
games being available later on in the day.

http://www.aegon.nl/chess

The event had a promotion on the first day where Karpov,
Piket and Timman took on some computers. The results were:

ROUND 1

Piket, Jeroen   - THE KING         1-0   83
Karpov, Anatoly - FRITZ            1-0   62
Timman, Jan H   - MCHESS PRO       1/2   85

ROUND 2

THE KING	- Piket, Jeroen	   0-1   67
FRITZ		- Karpov, Anatoly  1/2   68
MCHESS PRO	- Timman, Jan H	   1/2   74

TASC are providing the electronic expertese for the demo
boards and www site.

According to the www page

"The tournament will be held on Wednesday 10, Thursday 11, Friday
12, Monday 15, Tuesday 16 and Wednesday 17 April 1996. Each round
starts at 7.00 pm. The playing hall is the hall of AEGON
headquarters, Mariahoeveplein 50, The Hague, Netherlands. Dutch
chess master Herman Grooten will provide a commentary on each
round, using analyses produced by 'The King' computer program. He
will be assisted by Dutch computer expert Theo van der Storm, who
is a member of the governing body of the Dutch Computer Chess
Association."



The standings after 3 from the 6 rounds are:

The Hague (NED), IV 1996.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
                                             1    2    3
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Cifuentes Parada, Roberto  g NED 2490  + 99 + 33 + 51      3.0
  2 Hartoch, Robert G          m NED 2295  + 97 + 34 + 31      3.0
  3 QUEST                            ----  + 28 + 93 + 20      3.0
  4 Seirawan, Yasser           g USA 2630  + 72 + 47 + 50      3.0
  5 Speelman, Jonathan S       g ENG 2625  + 19 + 30 + 38      3.0
  6 Van der Wiel, John T.H     g NED 2535  + 92 + 35 + 49      3.0
  7 CHESSICA                         ----  + 89 + 53 = 12      2.5  2620
  8 Christiansen, Larry M      g USA 2580  + 57 = 18 + 48      2.5
  9 DREI HIRN                        ----  + 80 + 54 = 10      2.5  2445
 10 De Boer, Gert-Jan          m NED 2445  + 64 + 29 =  9      2.5
 11 FRITZ                            ----  + 24 = 55 + 52      2.5
 12 Hoeksema, Erik             m NED 2405  + 68 + 36 =  7      2.5
 13 NIMZO                            ----  + 96 = 61 + 43      2.5  2574
 14 NOW                              ----  + 84 = 26 + 41      2.5  2638
 15 REBEL AEGON                      ----  + 66 + 63 = 16      2.5  2625
 16 Vaganian, Rafael A         g ARM 2615  + 21 + 67 = 15      2.5
 17 WCHESS                           ----  = 40 + 78 + 42      2.5
 18 ZARKOV                           ----  + 94 =  8 + 61      2.5  2730
 19 ARTHUR                           ----  -  5 + 94 + 91      2.0
 20 Bronstein, David I         g RUS 2455  + 71 + 56 -  3      2.0
 21 CENTAUR                          ----  - 16 +100 + 88      2.0
 22 DARK THOUGHT                     ----  = 85 = 40 + 69      2.0
 23 HITECH                           ----  + 98 = 41 = 26      2.0  2445
 24 Hoving,Mi                        ----  - 11 + 82 + 67      2.0
 25 KALLISTO                         ----  + 73 = 52 = 27      2.0  2235
 26 Kosashvili, Yona           g ISR 2580  + 44 = 14 = 23      2.0
 27 Legemaat, Gert               NED 2235  = 58 + 45 = 25      2.0
 28 Loewenthal, Gunther          NED ----  -  3 + 99 + 71      2.0
 29 MCHESS PRO                       ----  + 75 - 10 + 73      2.0
 30 MEPHISTO BERLIN PRO              ----  +100 -  5 + 86      2.0
 31 REBEL 7                          ----  + 69 + 79 -  2      2.0
 32 SAITEK BRUTE FORCE               ----  - 60 + 66 + 79      2.0
 33 SCHACH 3.0                       ----  + 62 -  1 + 81      2.0
 34 SHREDDER                         ----  + 76 -  2 + 75      2.0
 35 TASC R30                         ----  + 86 -  6 + 65      2.0
 36 THE KING                         ----  + 81 - 12 + 76      2.0
 37 TURNING POINT                    ----  - 41 + 74 + 80      2.0  2362
 38 VIRTUAL CHESS                    ----  + 87 + 60 -  5      2.0  2412
 39 ANT                              ----  - 79 + 77 = 55      1.5
 40 Arnoldus,He                      ----  = 17 = 22 = 44      1.5
 41 Bierenbroodspot, Paul      f NED 2310  + 37 = 23 - 14      1.5
 42 Blokhuis, Jeroen             NED ----  = 83 + 58 - 17      1.5
 43 Boersma, Paulus A          m NED 2355  + 82 = 51 - 13      1.5
 44 CAPTURE                          ----  - 26 + 96 = 40      1.5  2317
 45 CHEIRON                          ----  = 88 - 27 + 89      1.5
 46 CHESS SYSTEM TAL                 ----  = 93 = 91 = 60      1.5  2305
 47 COMET                            ----  + 74 -  4 = 53      1.5  2498
 48 DIOGENES                         ----  = 55 + 88 -  8      1.5
 49 FRENCHESS                        ----  = 78 + 85 -  6      1.5
 50 HIARCS                           ----  = 54 + 84 -  4      1.5
 51 ISICHESS                         ----  + 77 = 43 -  1      1.5  2428
 52 Kuyf,Ni                          ----  + 95 = 25 - 11      1.5
 53 Ligterink, Gert            m NED 2450  + 90 -  7 = 47      1.5
 54 Lindner,JJ                       ----  = 50 -  9 + 90      1.5
 55 Ludden,GJ                        ----  = 48 = 11 = 39      1.5
 56 MEPHISTO GENIUS                  ----  + 91 - 20 = 62      1.5
 57 MIRAGE                           ----  -  8 = 86 + 85      1.5
 58 NIGHTMARE D                      ----  = 27 - 42 + 87      1.5  2235
 59 NIGHTMARE N                      ----  - 61 = 87 + 93      1.5  2452
 60 Perez Garcia, Hebert         NED 2200  + 32 - 38 = 46      1.5
 61 Polgar, Sofia              m HUN 2495  + 59 = 13 - 18      1.5
 62 Steinwender,Di                   ----  - 33 + 83 = 56      1.5
 63 Van der Wal, Jannes        f NED 2250  = 70 - 15 + 83      1.5
 64 BREAK THROUGH II                 ----  - 10 - 69 + 98      1.0
 65 Bakker,Pi                        ----  - 67 + 92 - 35      1.0
 66 Bouwman,CV                       ----  - 15 - 32 + 95      1.0
 67 DIEP                             ----  + 65 - 16 - 24      1.0
 68 DOCTOR X                         ----  - 12 - 75 + 96      1.0  2230
 69 De Waard,J                       ----  - 31 + 64 - 22      1.0
 70 GENIUS                           ----  = 63 - 73 = 78      1.0  2250
 71 GOLDBAR                          ----  - 20 + 98 - 28      1.0
 72 HECTOR                           ----  -  4 - 76 +100      1.0
 73 Jongsma,L                        ----  - 25 + 70 - 29      1.0
 74 Loeffler, Stefan           m GER 2415  - 47 - 37 + 99      1.0
 75 Maliangkay, Henny            NED ----  - 29 + 68 - 34      1.0
 76 Munninghoff,Al                   ----  - 34 + 72 - 36      1.0
 77 Ree, Hans                  g NED 2440  - 51 - 39 + 97      1.0
 78 Van Wermeskerken,P               ----  = 49 - 17 = 70      1.0
 79 Van den Berg, Ad             NED ----  + 39 - 31 - 32      1.0
 80 Voorn,Ma                         ----  -  9 + 97 - 37      1.0
 81 Wolthuis,Wi                      ----  - 36 + 95 - 33      1.0
 82 BIONIC                           ----  - 43 - 24 = 84      0.5
 83 DRAGON                           ----  = 42 - 62 - 63      0.5
 84 De Kleynen,H                     ----  - 14 - 50 = 82      0.5
 85 Feist,Ma                         ----  = 22 - 49 - 57      0.5
 86 Geertsema,Pi                     ----  - 35 = 57 - 30      0.5
 87 Goudart,Ri                       ----  - 38 = 59 - 58      0.5
 88 Hoogendoorn, Fre             NED ----  = 45 - 48 - 21      0.5
 89 Kieboom, Bert                NED ----  -  7 = 90 - 45      0.5
 90 NOVAG DIAMOND                    ----  - 53 = 89 - 54      0.5
 91 Oranje,Ri                        ----  - 56 = 46 - 19      0.5
 92 PANDIX                           ----  -  6 - 65 = 94      0.5
 93 Peng Zhaoqin               m NED 2410  = 46 -  3 - 59      0.5
 94 Vromans,Ni                       ----  - 18 - 19 = 92      0.5
 95 ANANSE                           ----  - 52 - 81 - 66      0.0
 96 Hajenius, Willem             BEL 2055  - 13 - 44 - 68      0.0
 97 IMPAKT                           ----  -  2 - 80 - 77      0.0
 98 Prins,H                          ----  - 23 - 71 - 64      0.0
 99 SCHAAKMEESTER X                  ----  -  1 - 28 - 74      0.0
100 Van der Giessen,A                ----  - 30 - 21 - 72      0.0
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4) Junior vs Judit Polgar
----------------------

Man Machine challenges are almost becoming the norm on the internet.
To launch the Polgar's www page Judit Polgar took on Shay Bushinsky's
Junior program in a series of 6 rapid transit games. Hopefully
Shay will be able to report in more detail next week on this event.

http://live.xco.hu/index.html

Judit won the event 4-2.

Budapest (HUN), IV 1996.
-------------------------------------------------------------
                            1   2   3   4   5   6
-------------------------------------------------------------
Polgar, Judit  g HUN 2675   1   =   0   1   1   =   4.0
Junior               ----   0   =   1   0   0   =   2.0  2550
-------------------------------------------------------------

5) New York Open and New York Blitz
--------------------------------

My thanks to Gabriel Sanchez, Sam Sloan and Vadim Kaminsky for their
help in covering these events. Loek Van Wely scores one of his
best results.

                     1996 New York Open
                      4/4/96 - 4/8/96

                OPEN SECTION PRIZE WINNERS


 PLACE          Winner                   Score      Winnings

 1st Place:     Van Wely, Loek           7.5-1.5    $10,000.00

 2nd - 6th:     Ehlvest, Jaan            7-2        $ 1,990.00
 2nd - 6th:     Adams, Michael           7-2        $ 1,990.00
 2nd - 6th:     Chernin, Alexander       7-2        $ 1,990.00
 2nd - 6th:     Yermolinsky, Alex        7-2        $ 1,990.00
 2nd - 6th:     Dzindzichashvili, Roman  7-2        $ 1,990.00

 7th Place:     Hjartarson, Johann       6.5-2.5    $   320.00
 8th Place:     Stefansson, Hannes       6.5-2.5    $   320.00
 9th Place:     Serper, Grigory          6.5-2.5    $   320.00
 10th Place:    Kudrin, Sergey           6.5-2.5    $   320.00
                Ivanov, Alexander        6.5-2.5    $   320.00


                              (Under 2400 Prizes)

 1st U2400:     Lugo, Blas               7-2        $ 2,000.00

 2-5 U2400:     Gamboa, Nelson           6-3       $    562.50

 2-5 U2400:     Vucic, Mladen            6-3       $    562.50
 2-5 U2400:     Cunningham, Robin        6-3       $    562.50
 2-5 U2400:     Belakovskaya, Anjelina   6-3       $    562.50


The Blitz event also was a scrap between Michael Adams and
Van Wely ending in a tie.

                    New York City BLITZ Championship!- 4/8

                                   Standings

    Name                     rtng rd 1  rd 2  rd 3  rd 4  rd 5  rd 6  rd 7
  TOT

  1 GM Van Wely, Loek........2679 $ 50  $  4  & 10  $ 35  &  3  D  2  $ 14  11.5
  2 GM Adams, Michael........2610 $ 38  $ 24  W  3  W 14  $ 30  &  1  $ 10  11.5
  3 GM Ehlvest, Jan..........2694 $ 17  $  7  W  2  $ 18  D  1  $  6  W  4  10.5
  4 GM Serper, Gregory.......2556 $ 39  L  1  $ 43  $ 37  $  8  & 14  W  3  10.5
  5 Braylovsky, Gregor.......2274 $ 51  D  6  $ 11  L 30  & 39  $ 19  & 21   9.5
  6 GM Garcia, Gildardo......2566 $ 29  &  5  W 14  W 12  & 35  L  3  $ 18    9
  7 Kreiman, Boris...........2563 $ 44  L  3  W  9  W 22  $ 43  $ 12  W  8    9
  8 GM Blatny, Pavel.........2553 $ 32  W 18  W 37  $ 21  L  4  $ 15  W  7    9
  9 Cooke, Eric N............2227 & 48  W 20  W  7  W 25  W 22  & 36  $ 31    9
 10 GM Fedorowicz, John P....2596 $ 13  $ 36  D  1  W 20  W 12  $ 25  L  2   8.5
 11 Lapshun, Yurij...........2456 & 34  W 12  L  5  $ 33  $ 17  W 18  W 20   8.5
 12 IM Bonin, Jay R..........2419 & 41  W 11  $ 19  W  6  W 10  L  7  $ 37   8.5
 13 Barsky, Sam..............2138 L 10  W 47  $ 42  L 23  $ 46  & 39  $ 32   8.5
54 played

6) Danish Championships end in two way tie.
---------------------------------------

Per Rasmussen sends games from the Danish Championships in
Randers Denmark. He is from Under Uret (the Danish Chess-BBS)
and has a www page which is however only in Danish:

http://dk-online.dk/users/Per_Rasmussen

Danielsen and PH Nielsen will play a match for the title.
In the Kandidats event Thomas Ochsner secured a place
in next years main tournament.

Randers (DEN), III-IV 1996.                          cat. IX (2461)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
                                     1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Danielsen, Henrik     m DEN 2485  * 0 1 = = 1 = 1 = 1  6.0  2583
 2 Nielsen, Peter Heine  g DEN 2495  1 * = = = = 1 = = 1  6.0  2582
 3 Schandorff, Lars      m DEN 2485  0 = * 1 = 1 = 0 1 1  5.5  2538
 4 Hansen, Lars Bo       g DEN 2565  = = 0 * 1 0 = = 1 1  5.0  2492
 5 Hansen, Sune Berg     m DEN 2495  = = = 0 * = = 1 = 1  5.0  2500
 6 Hoi, Carsten          m DEN 2435  0 = 0 1 = * 1 = 1 =  5.0  2506
 7 Kristiansen, Jens     m DEN 2440  = 0 = = = 0 * 1 = =  4.0  2420
 8 Mortensen, Erling     m DEN 2430  0 = 1 = 0 = 0 * = 1  4.0  2421
 9 Borge, Nikolaj        m DEN 2455  = = 0 0 = 0 = = * 1  3.5  2381
10 Andreasen, Per          DEN 2325  0 0 0 0 0 = = 0 0 *  1.0  2125
-------------------------------------------------------------------

Randers (DEN), III-IV 1996.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                              1   2   3   4   5   6   7
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Ochsner, Thomas                 DEN 2300  =18 +24 =21 + 9 + 3 + 7 + 2     6.0  2601
 2 Holmsgaard, Henrik              DEN 2290  =24 =18 +17 +12 +11 + 3 - 1     5.0  2427
 3 Nielsen, Uffe V               f DEN 2380  +16 +12 + 7 +11 - 1 - 2 + 6     5.0  2433
 4 Bank Friis, Carsten             DEN 2255  +23 + 8 =11 - 7 - 6 +13 +12     4.5  2357
 5 Brondum, Eric                   DEN 2270  =20 =17 =18 =16 +10 +14 = 7     4.5  2395
 6 Pedersen, Daniel Vesterbaek     DEN 2250  +26 -11 = 8 +13 + 4 +21 - 3     4.5  2379
 7 Pedersen, Finn                  DEN 2275  +25 +10 - 3 + 4 +21 - 1 = 5     4.5  2393
 8 Rewitz, Poul                    DEN 2305  +19 - 4 = 6 =18 =13 +23 +21     4.5  2349
 9 Pedersen, Nicolai Vesterbaek    DEN 2290  =28 +27 =15 - 1 +23 =12 =11     4.0  2351
10 Pilgaard, Kim                   DEN 2325  +13 - 7 -12 +17 - 5 +22 +19     4.0  2297
11 Thuesen, Mogens                 DEN 2230  +14 + 6 = 4 - 3 - 2 +16 = 9     4.0  2352
12 Hansen, Lars                    DEN 2250  +22 - 3 +10 - 2 +15 = 9 - 4     3.5  2249
13 Hojberg, Erling                 DEN 2190  -10 +25 +14 - 6 = 8 - 4 +23     3.5  2280
14 Jacobsen, Bo                    DEN 2315  -11 +26 -13 +28 +22 - 5 =16     3.5  2213
15 Lauritsen,Niels                     ----  =27 +28 = 9 -21 -12 =18 +24     3.5  2223
16 Pedersen, Jan                   DEN 2335  - 3 +22 =28 = 5 +18 -11 =14     3.5  2284
17 Johansen, Morten                DEN 2195  =21 = 5 - 2 -10 +26 =24 =18     3.0  2235
18 Ligaard, Morten                 DEN 2210  = 1 = 2 = 5 = 8 -16 =15 =17     3.0  2225
19 Matthiesen, Arne                DEN 2255  - 8 =23 =26 -22 +28 +20 -10     3.0  2194
20 Olesen, Martin                m DEN 2400  = 5 -21 -23 +27 =24 -19 +25     3.0  2231
21 Rasmussen, Peter                DEN 2285  =17 +20 = 1 +15 - 7 - 6 - 8     3.0  2162
22 Hartvig, Ove Weiss            f DEN 2300  -12 -16 +25 +19 -14 -10 =26     2.5  2183
23 Hoiberg, Nina                wm DEN 2290  - 4 =19 +20 +24 - 9 - 8 -13     2.5  2185
24 Sobjerg, Erik                   DEN 2320  = 2 - 1 +27 -23 =20 =17 -15     2.5  2243
25 Abildlund, Jens                 DEN 2225  - 7 -13 -22 -26 +27 +28 -20     2.0  2024
26 Christensen, Thomas             DEN 2295  - 6 -14 =19 +25 -17 -27 =22     2.0  2108
27 Jorgensen, Michael              DEN 2325  =15 - 9 -24 -20 -25 +26 =28     2.0  2066
28 Larsen,Tom                          ----  = 9 -15 =16 -14 -19 -25 =27     1.5  2097
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


7) 1996 Doeberl Cup in Canberra
----------------------------

My thanks to Sean Press for the results of this event.
Darryl Johansen secured first place in this annual
event. Ian Rogers couldn't quite find the form on
his return to Australia that he usually does in this
event.

Sean's www page is:

http://cs.anu.edu.au/~Shaun.Press/belconnen.html

7 Round Swiss - 3 Sections

1996 DOEBERL CUP - Open

1st       GM Darryl Johansen    6
2nd       FM Dimitri Gedevani   5.5
3rd=      GM Ian Rogers         5
          FM Leonid Sandler
5th=      IM Mikhail Gluzman    4.5
          Michael Kontorovich
          IM Alex Wohl
          Michael Ginat
          IM Terrey Shaw
          Daniel Dwyer
          FM Leo Mueller (Namibia)
          Matthew Drummond

U/2150    Michael Ginat        4.5
          Daniel Dwyer

Junior    Sam Low              3.5


Full table -

01 GM Darryl Johansen (Vic)   2434  +15  =13  +23  +18  +5   +6   =2   6
02 FM Dmitri Gedevani (NSW)   2381  +27  =18  +13  =6   +9   +3   =1   5
03 GM Ian Rogers (NSW)        2660  +14  =23  =6   +26  +7   -2   +13  5
04 FM Leonid Sandler (Vic)    2258  +22  +37  -5   =8   +24  =7   +16  5
05 IM Mikhail Gluzman (Vic)   2369  +24  +8   +4   =7   -1   =13  =6   4
06 Michael Kontorovich (Vic)  2197  +25  +28  =3   =2   +14  -1   =5   4
07 IM Alex Wohl (Qld)         2310  +10  +20  +19  =5   -3   =4   =8   4
08 Michael Ginat (NSW)        2081  +36  -5   +25  =4   +19  =11  =7   4
09 IM Terrey Shaw (NSW)       2177  =30  +32  =12  +15  -2   =14  +18  4
10 Daniel Dwyer (WA)          1839  -7   +11  +34  -13  +23  =12  +f26 4
11 FM Leo Mueller (Namibia)   2225  -20  -10  +33  +28  +15  =8   +17  4
12 Matthew Drummond (NSW)     2155  =32  +35  =9   -24  +27  =10  +14  4
13 FM Chris De Pasquale (Vic) 2175  +29  =1   -2   +10  +18  =5   -3   4
14 FM Eddy Levi (Vic)         2056  -3   +33  +30  +19  -6   +9   -12  4
15 Phil Viner (NSW)           1988  -1   +29  +37  -9   -11  +28  +23  4
16 FM Max Fuller (NSW)        2138  -37  +22  -18  +32  +31  +24  -4   4
17 Aron Rubinsztein (NSW)     1717  -18  -24  +B   +25  +26  +21  -11  4
18 Andrew Allen (Qld)         2108  +17  =2   +16  -1   -13  +20  -9   3
19 John Curtis (NSW)          2223  +33  +34  -7   -14  -8   =25  +24  3
20 Adrian Flitney (SA)        1824  +11  -7   -26  =37  +35  -18  +29  3
21 Ralph Seberry (NSW)        2137  -28  -25  =29  +34  +37  -17  +30  3
22 Sam Low (Vic)              1839  -4   -16  -31  =29  +0   +37  +34  3
23 Tim Reilly (ACT)           2175  +31  =3   -1   =27  -10  +33  -15  3
24 Brett Tindall (NSW)        1860  -5   +17  +36  +12  -4   -16  -19  3
25 Alex Safarian (NSW)        1803  -6   +21  -8   -17  +36  =19  =27  3
26 Ry Curtis (NSW)            2088  =35  =30  +20  -3   -17  +31  -f10 3
27 Tristan Reeves (ACT)       1934  -2   +31  =28  =23  -12  =30  =25  3
28 Rory O'Brien (ACT)         1736  +21  -6   =27  -11  =30  -15  =33  2
29 Matthew Chambers (NSW)     1792  -13  -15  =21  =22  =34  +35  -20  2
30 Ian Rout (ACT)             1802  =9   =26  -14  =35  =28  =27  -21  2
31 Neil Wright (NSW)          1792  -23  -27  +22  +36  -16  -26  =32  2
32 Fritz van der Wal (NSW)    1769  =12  -9   =35  -16  -33  +B   =31  2
33 Pertti Sirkka (NSW)        1810  -19  -14  -11  +B   +32  -23  =28  2
34 Ned Pavkovic (ACT)         1523  +B   -19  -10  -21  =29  +36  -22  2
35 Simon Ayling (ACT)         1580  =26  -12  =32  =30  -20  -29  +B   2
36 Vlade Stojkovski (NSW)     1547  -8   +B   -24  -31  -25  -34  +37  2
37 J Lee (NSW)                1762  +16  -4   -15  =20  -21  -22  -36  1

=============================================================================
Doeberl Cup 1996 - MAJOR (Under 2000)

5.5: H Muljadi, I Ilic, D Cordover, I Wright,
5:   K Telfer, B Marshall, E Khoze, S Piscopo, Q Reitmans, G Winter,
4.5: G Saw, A Au, P Gmizic, M Chow,
4:   G Korda, A Truscott, A Chek, M Grcic, V Tulevski, K Holt, R Lopis, L Fell,
     K Stead,
3.5: C Zworestine, J Harp, J Chow, S Helmsley, B Lee, P Hyland, G Ramakrishna,
     S Roberts, S Teh, C Wright, A DeNoskowski,
3:   B Butler, O Bergamanis, I Hosking, M Ninchich, B Neumann, I Wilson,
2.5: R Hills, M Needleman, H Doel, L Berry, C Rogers, R Gastineau-Hills, O Hellmann,
     T Switzer, R McCart, E Lee,
2:   J Alvarez, R Kite, N Szuveges,
1.5: I Ogada-Osir,
1:   L Soto
0:   K Robertson

Prizewinners

= 1st/2nd/3rd/ U1800
    H Muljadi, I Ilic, D Cordover, I Wright ($625 each)
= U1700/Best Local
    K Telfer, B Marshall ($175 each)
Best Junior
    E Khoze ($100)
U16 years
    G Saw (Computer Prize)
===============================================================================

===============================================================================
Doeberl Cup 1996 - MINOR (Under 1600)

6:   J Redgrave, M Lip
5.5: M Pandelas, M Tracey, R Carballo,
5:   A Hartstein, C Lane, O Oks, P Tan, J Marks,
4.5: S Dibley, R Harvey, N Kordahi, J Papadinis, A Wesley, G Luck,
4:   I Dickson, G Lithgow, M Murrell, P Brennan, D Blackman, R Brockman, D Bisson,
     G Deacon, B Laugery,
3.5: D Ferris, J Escribano, P Murphy, A Rizzardini, G Lamberts, D Barker, D M Hamilton,
     D Clark,
3:   G Ransom, S Armstrong, D Lopis, R Saw, S Quick, A Holloway, K Galli,
     R Colquhoun, M Wilkie, W Hieser, E Tkac, G Stankovic,
2.5: M Jovanovic, C Skulte, T Shepherd, D Laugery, M Hummell, C Tran, P Connell,
     P Dunn, E Jochimson, J Engelander,
2:   P Jovanovic, C Lip,
1.5: C Switzer, L Forace, A Lamb, C Windsor-Murray
1:   C Bilanenko

Prizewinners:

= 1st/2nd
    J Redgrave, M Lip ($500 each)
= 3rd
    M Pandelas, M Tracey, R Carballo,
U1500
    ????
U1350
    G Lithgow ($200)
Best Local
    A Hartstein, J Marks ($50 each)
Best Unrated
    D Ferris ($100)
U14 years
    M Lip (Computer Prize)
Best ACT Junior (not already a prizewinner)
    S Armstrong (Book Prize)

8) IM FABIAN FIORITO WINS THE MAR DEL PLATA OPEN
---------------------------------------------

[Juan S. Morgado/R.Alvarez]

The XXVII Mar del Plata open was held in 'Hotel Por la Justicia Social',
of the 'Sindicato de Luz y Fuerza', between march 30th and april 7th [9
rounds, swiss system, 1,5 hour 40 moves + 1 hour finish].
Mar del Plata is one of the Argentine cities of most chess tradition, and
year to year a lot of chess players meet here to play chess, to go to the
beach [when the weather allows it...], to go to the Casino, or simply to
walk over the beautiful streets for shopping.
Prices were U$S 8.000, with U$S 1.500 to the winner. Arbiter was IA Gustavo
Bacino.
Economic situation in Argentina is not very good now, so the quantity of
players decreased [Maximum of players: around 300 in 1992] to 160, but
nevertheless a very strong field of players took part: 3 Grandmasters, 16
International Masters and many FIDE rated players.
Three players fighted for first place since the first round: GM Alonso
Zapata (Colombia), GM Gilberto Milos (Brasil) and IM Fabian Fiorito
(Argentina). Near them were IM Andres Rodriguez (Uruguay), IM Giovanni
Vescovi (Brasil), Alejandro Hoffman (Argentina), IM Sergio Slipak (Argentina),
and IM Rodrigo Vazquez (Chile).
Finally IM Fiorito and GM Zapata tied for first place scoring 7,5/9 (
unbeaten), followed by GM Milos, IM Rodriguez, IM Vescovi, IM Hoffman
and GM Panno, with 7,0/9. Fiorito took first place after the Buccholz tie-
break.

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE OF THE LEADERS:

FIORITO:   + Milier, Olivares, Dorin, Rosito, Tempone, R.Vazquez
           = Zapata, Milos, Slipak
ZAPATA:    + Moro L., Pacheco, Piscicelli, Schuster, R.Vazquez, Tempone
           = Slipak, Fiorito, Milos
MILOS:     + J.Suarez, Bibiloni, Mar.Leskovar, Hoffman, Pereyra A.
           = Vescovi, Fiorito, Szmetan, Zapata
RODRIGUEZ: + Coria, Perez P., Ginzburg, De Dovitiis, Rosito, Slipak
           = Banos, Loiterstein
           - Vescovi
VESCOVI:   + Campagnoni, De Dovitiis, Paz, A.Rodriguez, Pierrot, Toth
           = Milos, Szmetan
           - Slipak
HOFFMAN:   + A.Fernandez, S.Hernandez, Iglesias, Daneri, Idigoras,
             Parnenzini, Leitao
           - Milos, Bonaveri
PANNO:     + Bordoni, Parnenzini, Iglesias, van Riemsdijk, Bonaveri,
             Szmetan
           = Banos, Churin
           - Rosito


MAIN POSITIONS

1. F.Fiorito    ARG     IM      2455    7,5     51,00
2. A.Zapata     COL     GM      2505    7,5     49,00
3. G.Milos      BRA     GM      2560    7,0     52,50
4. A.Rodriguez  URU     IM      2575    7,0     49,00
5. G.Vescovi    BRA     IM      2475    7,0     48,50
6. A.Hoffman    ARG     IM      2410    7,0     44,50
7. O.Panno      ARG     GM      2485    7,0     43,50
8. S.Slipak     ARG     IM      2535    6,5     53,00
9. R.Vazquez    CHI     IM      2530    6,5     48,00
10.M.Leskovar   ARG     IM      2400    6,5     45,50
11.J.Rubinetti  ARG     IM      2430    6,5     45,00
12.M.Ginzburg   ARG     IM      2405    6,5     45,00
13.D.Pereyra A. ARG             2430    6,5     45,00
14.M.Dorin      ARG             2270    6,5     43,50
15.E.Scarella   ARG     FM      2330    6,5     41,50
16.J.Rosito     ARG     FM      2395    6,0     49,00
17.M.Tempone    ARG     IM      2460    6,0     48,00
18.R.Leitao     BRA     IM      2445    6,0     47,50
19.C.Amura      ARG     IM      2360    6,0     46,50
20.J.Szmetan    ARG     IM      2405    6,0     45,50
21.J.Iglesias   ARG             2270    6,0     45,00
22.E.Vasta      ARG     FM      2400    6,0     44,00
23.P.Toloza     CHI     IM      2390    6,0     43,50
24.A.Idigoras   ARG                     6,0     42,50
25.C.Toth       BRA             2380    6,0     41,00
26.M.LoitersteinARG             2265    6,0     40,50
27.A.DeDovitiis ARG     FM      2315    6,0     40,00
28.C.Perez P.   ARG             2250    6,0     37,50
29.G.Kanefsck   ARG     FM      2295    6,0     37,00
30.A.Guerrero   ARG                     6,0     36,00
31.F.Pierrot    ARG     FM      2400    5,5     48,00
32.L.Churin     ARG             2310    5,5     44,00
33.D.Piscicelli ARG     FM      2325    5,5     44,00
34.M.Martin     ARG                     5,5     42,50
35.M.Panelo     ARG             2220    5,5     42,00
36.A.Forestani  ARG             2110    5,5     41,50
37.A.Bianchi    ARG             2225    5,5     41,50
38.S.Mellano    ARG     FM      2270    5,5     41,50
39.I.Nogueira   BRA             2245    5,5     41,00
40.L.Herrero    ARG                     5,5     39,50
41.A.Mosconi    ARG             2215    5,5     39,00
42.G.Celestino  ARG             2240    5,5     37,50
43.E.Gieco      ARG                     5,5     37,00
44.A.Bonaveri   ARG             2290    5,0     48,00
45.H.v.Riemsdijk BRA            2405    5,0     47,50
46.O.Banos      ARG             2370    5,0     47,50
47.C.Schuster   ARG     FM      2290    5,0     47,00
48.D.Olivares   ARG             2215    5,0     44,00
49.F.Fontanella ARG                     5,0     42,50
50.P.Parnenzini ARG                     5,0     42,50
51.D.Pacheco    ARG                     5,0     42,50
52.Mat.Leskovar ARG                     5,0     41,50
53.O.Mondaca    ARG             2190    5,0     41,00
54.J.Palmisano  ARG                     5,0     40,50
55.G.Celasco    ARG                     5,0     40,00
56.V.Palermo    ARG     FM              5,0     39,50
57.S.Hernandez  ARG             2050    5,0     39,50
58.R.Cristobal  ARG     FM      2250    5,0     39,00
59.J.D.FernandezARG             2195    5,0     39,00
60.L.Alfaro     ARG                     5,0     38,00
61.A.Corsi F.   ARG                     5,0     38,00
62.M.Crosa      ARG                     5,0     38,00
63.R.Moro L.    ARG                     5,0     38,00
64.H.Balduzzi   ARG                     5,0     37,00
65.R.Perez W.   ARG                     5,0     37,00
66.E.Rodriguez  ARG                     5,0     36,00
67.I.Gomez      ARG                     5,0     34,00
68.D.Milano     ARG                     5,0     26,50
69.W.Bernardo   ARG                     4,5     46,50
70.J.Paz        ARG             2290    4,5     42,50
71.J.Bibiloni   ARG             2245    4,5     42,50
72.R.Farah      ARG             2170    4,5     42,00
73.C.Monzon     ARG             2170    4,5     40,50
74.F.Benko      ARG             2170    4,5     39,50
75.J.J.Sady     BRA             2080    4,5     39,50
76.J.Neme       ARG             2080    4,5     39,50
77.N.Bordoni    ARG                     4,5     39,50
78.J.Gamboa     ARG             2170    4,5     39,50
79.M.Daneri     ARG             2190    4,5     39,00
80.R.Chuliver   ARG                     4,5     39,00
81.A.Coria      ARG                     4,5     37,50
82.E.Recoulat   ARG             2220    4,5     37,50
83.J.Abalo      ARG                     4,5     37,00
84.M.de Haro    BRA             2250    4,5     36,00
85.R.Claverie   ARG                     4,5     35,50
86.G.Ortigala   ARG                     4,5     34,50
87.J.Rodriguez  ARG                     4,5     34,50
88.M.Anghileri  ARG                     4,5     34,00
89.L.Vidal      ARG                     4,5     33,00
90.J.Zaruski    ARG                     4,5     32,00
91.L.Milier     ARG                     4,5     31,50
93.P.Lucchetti  ARG                     4,5     31,00
94.V.Pina       ARG                     4,5     30,50


9) Madrid
-----------
J Portela tells us about the Madrid Tournament:

From 8th to 18th of May, 1996

(Rest on 12th and 16th May)

1-Topalov
2-Gelfand
3-Shirov
4-Salov
5-Azmaiparashvili
6-Adams
7-Korchnoi
8-Illescas
9-Morozevich
10-San Segundo

XVII Category

ELO Mean: 2652

There is live coverage on the internet planned.

10) Yugoslav Women's Championships
------------------------------

My thanks to Sinisa Joksic for the games from the Yugometal
and Yugoslav Championships in the games sections. He also
sends me this result for the Yugoslav Women's Championships.

g Bojkovic 11 (from 13)
m Maksimovic 8.5
m Nikolin 8
  Lazic 8
  Jovanovic 8
m Petrovic 7.5
f Kostic 7
  Bokan 6
  Mrdjenovic 5.5
  Stankovic 5.5
m Zivkovic 5
f Markov V. 4.5
  Stoisavljevic 4.5
  Bosnic 2

11) VIENNA CHESS FESTIVAL
---------------------

khzoech@xpoint.at  (Karlheinz Zoechling) reports:
Between 9th and 17th of August 1996 there will be a big chess festival
in Vienna, Austria. Featuring 9 different opens and a cat 18 GM
tournament (Karpov, Kramnik, Topalov, Gelfand, Shirov, J. Polgar,
Ehlvest, Yussupov, Korchnoi, Leko) this will be a very big event.

The organizers asked me to make a webpage to announce the issue. This
page is now online on

http://www.xpoint.at/schach/open.htm