THE WEEK IN CHESS 717 4th August 2008 by Mark Crowther

Sponsored by the London Chess Centre

TWIC Home| The London Chess Centre| Online-Shop

Contact The Week in Chess
Mark Crowther
E-Mail mdcrowth@btinternet.com
Mobile 07971 920016
http://www.chesscenter.com/twic/twic.html

Contents

1) Introduction
2) 2nd FIDE Grand Prix Event Sochi
3) Chess Classic Mainz
4) Biel Tournament
5) VI Gyorgy Marx Memorial
6) North Urals Cup
7) World Juniors
8) Najdorf Memorial
9) British Chess Championships
10) 8th United Insurance & United Leasing
11) First Saturday August
12) 13th Creon Open
13) 2nd Dragana Vjestice Memorial
14) 83rd Argentine Championship
15) 83rd Argentine Championship Semi-finals
16) Villa Martelli
17) Curacao Open
18) Dutch Open Dieren
19) Mlada Boleslav Chess Festival
20) Baltic Sea Cup
21) III Oviedo Open
22) 3rd Edmonton International
23) 17th Martigny Open
24) 12th Hogeschool Zeeland Chess Tournament
25) IX Miguel Mas Open
26) Sitges Open
27) Sun Pawn Ilyichevsk
28) Inautomarket Open
29) Volga Cup
30) Tadeusz Gniota Memorial
31) Heart of Finland Open
32) Stara Pazova Tournament
33) Olomouc Chess Summer
34) Arctic Chess Challenge
35) The Battle of Senta 1697 Chess Festival
36) 13th Balaguer Open
37) Dresden ZMD Open
38) Canadian Open
39) Paleochora International Open
40) Ared Open (Romania)
41) XXXIV Badalona Open
42) XVIII La Pobla de Lillet Open
43) Maestro Festival Berdsk
44) Ladoga Summer
45) 8th Saint-Chely d'Aubrac Open
46) Perm IM
47) Pays de Charleroi
48) 13th Pannonia Cup
49) Forthcoming Events and Links

Games Section
2nd FIDE Grand Prix Event Sochi35 games
Chess Classic Mainz129 games
Biel Tournament263 games
VI Gyorgy Marx Memorial18 games
North Urals Cup20 games
Najdorf Memorial101 games
British Chess Championships210 games
8th United Insurance & United Leasing90 games
First Saturday August11 games
13th Creon Open180 games
2nd Dragana Vjestice Memorial45 games
83rd Argentine Championship30 games
83rd Argentine Championship Semi-finals32 games
Villa Martelli100 games
Dutch Open Dieren141 games
Mlada Boleslav Chess Festival69 games
Baltic Sea Cup230 games
III Oviedo Open397 games
3rd Edmonton International22 games
12th Hogeschool Zeeland Chess Tournament149 games
Sitges Open90 games
Sun Pawn Ilyichevsk121 games
Inautomarket Open180 games
Volga Cup66 games
Tadeusz Gniota Memorial171 games
Heart of Finland Open340 games
Stara Pazova Tournament91 games
Olomouc Chess Summer124 games
Arctic Chess Challenge135 games
The Battle of Senta 1697 Chess Festival33 games
13th Balaguer Open133 games
Canadian Open27 games
Paleochora International Open14 games
3752 games

Contact the London Chess Centre
E-Mail info@chess.co.uk
Tel: +44 020-73882404 Fax:+44 020-73882407
USA Telephone Orders: 1 561 827 0993
http://www.chess.co.uk/

Join Chess Express and receive all the latest chess news straight into your inbox. Simply click here to start receiving chess express

Links:

New Shop: http://www.chess.co.uk/shop

ChessBase 10 Banner

New Rybka.



1) Introduction

My thanks to Mihajlo Savic, Thomas Henrich, Haroon Or Rashid, Alin Campeanu, Miklos Orso, Bela Lengyel, Aard Daanen, Luiz Roberto Da Costa Jr, Emmanuel Variniac, Luis Scalise, Bartlomiej Macieja, Olivier Breisacher, Hugh Brodie, Jonathan Berry, Tarjei J. Svensen, Anna Burtasova, Dave Clayton and everyone else who helped with the issue.

Another monster week of chess, in fact I didn't even have time to cover all the events I know of. If you think I've missed anything please let me know again. Its hard even to do justice to the elite events. The 2nd FIDE Grand Prix event is taking place in Sochi with Radjabov and Cheparinov having the early lead with 3/4. World Champion Viswanathan Anand was dominant in Mainz thumping Magnus Carlsen 3-1 in the final. Carlsen arrived from Biel where he didn't win as expected, instead Evgeny Alekseev came up on the rails to catch Leinier Dominguez Perez and then beat him in a playoff. Then there is the avalanche of summer opens, national championships (did I mention the British?). Oh yes and the Gyorgy Marx Memorial won by Maxime Vachier-Lagrave and the North Urals Cup won by Antoaneta Stefanova and very well presented and publicised and the organisers claim the strongest ever women's event. I could go on but I'm tired!

Hope you enjoy this issue.

Mark

2) 2nd FIDE Grand Prix Event Sochi

The 2nd FIDE Grand Prix Tournament takes place in Sochi 31st July - 14th August 2008. (these are the dates of the first and last rounds, rest days 5th and 10th August).

Official site: http://sochi2008.fide.com/. The official videos will be compiled by http://www.europe-echecs.com/ and on the spot reports from http://www.chessvibes.com/

2nd FIDE GP Sochi (RUS), 31 vii-14 viii 2008 cat. XIX (2708)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2744 * 1 . ½ 0 . ½ . . 1 . . . . 3 2753
2. Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2687 0 * . ½ 1 ½ . 1 . . . . . . 3 2800
3. Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2728 . . * ½ ½ . ½ . . ½ . . 1 . 3 2761
4. Gashimov, Vugar g AZE 2717 ½ ½ ½ * . ½ . . ½ . . . . . 2716
5. Svidler, Peter g RUS 2738 1 0 ½ . * ½ . ½ . . . . . . 2720
6. Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2720 . ½ . ½ ½ * ½ ½ . . . . . . 2714
7. Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2709 ½ . ½ . . ½ * . ½ . . . . ½ 2708
8. Kamsky, Gata g USA 2723 . 0 . . ½ ½ . * . . 1 ½ . . 2732
9. Wang Yue g CHN 2704 . . . ½ . . ½ . * ½ . ½ ½ . 2689
10. Al-Modiahki, Mohamad g QAT 2556 0 . ½ . . . . . ½ * ½ . . 1 2720
11. Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2781 . . . . . . . 0 . ½ * 1 ½ ½ 2677
12. Aronian, Levon g ARM 2737 . . . . . . . ½ ½ . 0 * ½ 1 2716
13. Karjakin, Sergey g UKR 2727 . . 0 . . . . . ½ . ½ ½ * ½ 2 2647
14. Navara, David g CZE 2646 . . . . . . ½ . . 0 ½ 0 ½ * 2553

Round 1 (July 31, 2008)
Radjabov, Teimour - Al-Modiahki, Mohamad 1-0 48 A07 Barcza System
Cheparinov, Ivan - Gashimov, Vugar ½-½ 45 C42 Petroff's Defence
Grischuk, Alexander - Karjakin, Sergey 1-0 41 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit
Svidler, Peter - Kamsky, Gata ½-½ 35 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Gelfand, Boris - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 42 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Wang Yue - Aronian, Levon ½-½ 32 D11 Slav Defence
Navara, David - Ivanchuk, Vassily ½-½ 39 E15 Queens Indian
Round 2 (August 1, 2008)
Gashimov, Vugar - Gelfand, Boris ½-½ 39 C43 Petroff's Defence
Svidler, Peter - Cheparinov, Ivan 0-1 39 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Radjabov, Teimour ½-½ 57 E97 King's Indian Classical
Kamsky, Gata - Ivanchuk, Vassily 1-0 47 B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov
Al-Modiahki, Mohamad - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 34 C19 French Winawer
Aronian, Levon - Navara, David 1-0 46 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Karjakin, Sergey - Wang Yue ½-½ 41 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 3 (August 2, 2008)
Radjabov, Teimour - Gashimov, Vugar ½-½ 24 C42 Petroff's Defence
Cheparinov, Ivan - Kamsky, Gata 1-0 41 D86 Gruenfeld Simagin
Grischuk, Alexander - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 87 E06 Catalan
Gelfand, Boris - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 53 A15 English counter King's Fianchetto
Wang Yue - Al-Modiahki, Mohamad ½-½ 43 D11 Slav Defence
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Aronian, Levon 1-0 44 D11 Slav Defence
Navara, David - Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 44 A29 English Four Knights
Round 4 (August 3, 2008)
Cheparinov, Ivan - Gelfand, Boris ½-½ 41 C42 Petroff's Defence
Gashimov, Vugar - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 23 B43 Sicilian Paulsen
Svidler, Peter - Radjabov, Teimour 1-0 41 B76 Sicilian Modern Dragon
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Wang Yue ½-½ 74 D17 Slav Defence
Kamsky, Gata - Aronian, Levon ½-½ 37 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit
Al-Modiahki, Mohamad - Navara, David 1-0 48 B40 Sicilian Classical
Karjakin, Sergey - Ivanchuk, Vassily ½-½ 25 C42 Petroff's Defence
Round 5 (August 4, 2008)
Radjabov, Teimour - Cheparinov, Ivan 1-0 38 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit
Grischuk, Alexander - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 24 B96 Sicilian Najdorf
Gelfand, Boris - Kamsky, Gata ½-½ 37 A13 Reti Opening
Wang Yue - Gashimov, Vugar ½-½ 42 E35 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Al-Modiahki, Mohamad ½-½ 31 B19 Caro Kann
Aronian, Levon - Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 34 A17 English Opening
Navara, David - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 29 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence

3) Chess Classic Mainz

The Chess Classic Mainz took place 28th July - 3rd August 2008. The 13th GRENKELEASING Rapid World Championship takes place 1st-3rd August 2008. The time rate will be 20min + 5 seconds a move and 5min + 5 seconds a move if playoffs are required (play starts at 17:30pm each day). There is a double round robin amongst the players Viswanathan Anand, Alexander Morozevich, Magnus Carlsen and Judit Polgar.

Anand beat Carlsen in the final 3-1 with a game to spare after winning the first two games of the four game final. Alexander Morozevich won the final game of his match against Judit Polgar to take 3rd.

The 15th Ordix Open took place 2nd-3rd August and the time rate is also 20min + 5 seconds a move and was won by rising star Ian Nepomniachtchi on tie-break from Pavel Eljanov

Official site: http://www.chesstigers.de

13th GrenkeLeasing Rapid WCh Final Mainz (GER),3 viii 2008
Gm1 Anand, V - Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 50 B77 Sicilian Dragon, Yugoslav Attack
Gm2 Carlsen, Magnus - Anand, V 0-1 50 E06 Catalan closed, 5.Nf3
Gm3 Anand, V - Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 56 B52 Sicilian Canal-Sokolsky attack, 3...Bd7
Gm4 Carlsen, Magnus - Anand, V ½-½ 11 E06 Catalan closed, 5.Nf3

13th GrenkeLeasing Rapid WCh Final Mainz (GER),3 viii 2008
1234
Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2798 1 1 ½ ½ 3 2968
Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2775 0 0 ½ ½ 1 2605
13th GrenkeLeasing Rapid WCh 3rd-4th Mainz (GER),3 viii 2008
Gm1 Morozevich, A - Polgar, Judit ½-½ 49 A70 Benoni Classical with e4 and Nf3
Gm2 Polgar, Judit - Morozevich, A ½-½ 146 C92 Ruy Lopez Flohr-Zaitsev system
Gm3 Morozevich, A - Polgar, Judit ½-½ 67 A70 Benoni Classical with e4 and Nf3
Gm4 Polgar, Judit - Morozevich, A 1-0 71 C92 Ruy Lopez Flohr-Zaitsev system

13th GrenkeLeasing Rapid WCh 3rd-4th Mainz (GER),3 viii 2008
1234
Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2788 ½ ½ ½ 1 2806
Polgar, Judit g HUN 2711 ½ ½ ½ 0 2701
13th GrenkeLeasing Rapid WCh Mainz (GER), 1-2 viii 2008 cat. XXI (2768)
1 2 3 4
1. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2798 * * ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 4 2883
2. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2775 ½ ½ * * ½ ½ 1 ½ 2822
3. Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2788 0 0 ½ ½ * * 1 1 3 2761
4. Polgar, Judit g HUN 2711 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 * * 2594

Round 1 (August 1, 2008)
Anand, Viswanathan - Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 31 B77 Sicilian Modern Dragon
Polgar, Judit - Morozevich, Alexander 0-1 71 C92 Ruy Lopez Chigorin
Round 2 (August 1, 2008)
Anand, Viswanathan - Polgar, Judit ½-½ 61 B46 Sicilian Paulsen
Carlsen, Magnus - Morozevich, Alexander ½-½ 48 B45 Sicilian Classical
Round 3 (August 1, 2008)
Morozevich, Alexander - Anand, Viswanathan 0-1 48 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Polgar, Judit - Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 44 B78 Sicilian Modern Dragon
Round 4 (August 2, 2008)
Carlsen, Magnus - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 33 E15 Queens Indian
Morozevich, Alexander - Polgar, Judit 1-0 29 E17 Queens Indian
Round 5 (August 2, 2008)
Morozevich, Alexander - Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 32 E17 Queens Indian
Polgar, Judit - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 33 B92 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Be2
Round 6 (August 2, 2008)
Anand, Viswanathan - Morozevich, Alexander 1-0 47 C92 Ruy Lopez Chigorin
Carlsen, Magnus - Polgar, Judit ½-½ 33 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit

15th Ordix Open Mainz (GER), 2-3 viii 2008
Final Round 11 Standings
PlPlayerTiNATTWZPunktePktSumMiBuch
1Nepomniachtchi,IanGMRUS26029,562,569,5
2Eljanov,PavelGMUKR27169,560,071,0
3Almasi,ZoltanGMHUN26759,058,569,0
4Najer,EvgeniyGMRUS26809,058,071,0
5Lahno,KaterynaWGMUKR25159,057,070,0
6Nakamura,HikaruGMUSA26979,056,567,5
7Motylev,AlexanderGMRUS26759,056,566,5
8Naiditsch,ArkadijGM26699,055,568,0
9Ivanisevic,IvanGMSRB26649,054,066,5
10Kazhgaleyev,MurtasGMKAZ26419,054,063,5
11Fressinet,LaurentGMFRA26739,054,063,5
12Kasimdzhanov,RustamGMUZB26798,556,570,5
13Vaganjan,Rafael AgredGMARM26108,556,069,5
14Bareev,EvgenyGMRUS26598,555,565,5
15Potkin,VladimirGMRUS26368,554,566,0
16Schneider,Ilja24688,554,561,5
17Mchedlishvili,MikhailGMGEO26048,554,066,0
18Tregubov,PavelGMRUS26688,553,064,0
19Bhat,Vinay S.IMUSA24838,553,062,0
20Bischoff,KlausGM25458,552,564,0
21Appel,RalfIM25438,552,562,5
22Barle,JanezIMSLO24148,550,057,5
23Siebrecht,SebastianIM24538,549,561,5
24Seel,ChristianIM24948,548,559,0
25Buhmann,RainerGM25618,054,567,0
26Jaracz,PawelGMPOL25018,054,069,0
27Arutinian,DavidGMGEO25868,054,066,0
28Movsesian,SergeiGMSVK27238,053,569,0
29Polzin,RainerGM25208,053,065,5
30Berelovich,AleksandarGMUKR25578,053,063,0
31Morawietz,Dieter24498,052,067,0
32Hracek,ZbynekGMCZE26308,051,564,5
33De Jong,Jan WillemIMNED24798,051,062,0
34Meier,GeorgGM25568,050,559,0
35Csiszar,CsabaIMHUN24368,050,062,5
36Gheng,JosefFM23158,048,059,5
37Zhukova,NataliaWGMUKR24898,047,560,0
38Bruehl,AndreasFM23788,047,556,5
39Gohil,HarryFM23448,046,059,5
40Voropaev,GlebFM22908,046,057,0
41Donchenko,AnatolyIM23998,045,056,0
42Handke,FlorianGM24988,044,054,0
43Kosteniuk,AlexandraGMRUS25107,555,571,0
44Horvath,AdamGMHUN25137,555,070,5
45Markowski,TomaszGMPOL26067,554,570,5
46Ruck,RobertGMHUN25747,554,066,5
47Andersson,UlfGMSWE25627,552,064,0
48Shanava,KonstantineGMGEO25227,552,063,5
49Glek,IgorGM25127,552,063,5
50Cmilyte,ViktorijaWGMLTU25367,551,064,5
693 players

4) Biel Tournament

The 41st Biel International Chess Festival took place 19th July - 1st August 2008. Leinier Dominguez Perez and Evgeny Alekseev finished on 6.5/9 half a point clear of the pre-tournament favourite Magnus Carlsen. Alekseev won the title after a playoff 2.5-1.5 by winning game four and thus avoided taking the match into a sudden death (Armageddon) 5m-4m playoff.

Official site: http://www.bielchessfestival.ch/

41st Festival GM Biel Playoff (SUI), 31 vii 2008
Gm1 Alekseev, Evgeny - Dominguez Perez, Leinier ½-½ 37 D27 QGA
Gm2 Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Alekseev, Evgeny ½-½ 65 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Gm3 Alekseev, Evgeny - Dominguez Perez, Leinier ½-½ 48 B92 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Be2
Gm4 Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Alekseev, Evgeny 0-1 44 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin

41st Festival GM Biel Playoff (SUI), 31 vii 2008
1234
Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2708 ½ ½ ½ 1 2803
Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2708 ½ ½ ½ 0 2621
41st Festival GM Biel (SUI), 20-31 vii 2008 cat. XVIII (2687)
1 2 3 4 5 6
1. Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2708 * * ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 2792
2. Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2708 ½ 0 * * ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 2792
3. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2775 ½ ½ ½ 0 * * 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 6 2741
4. Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2691 0 1 0 1 0 ½ * * ½ 1 1 ½ 2722
5. Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2670 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 * * 1 ½ 4 2618
6. Pelletier, Yannick g SUI 2569 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ * * 2414

Round 8 (July 29, 2008)
Alekseev, Evgeny - Dominguez Perez, Leinier 0-1 45 B91 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.g3
Bacrot, Etienne - Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 31 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Pelletier, Yannick - Onischuk, Alexander ½-½ 53 D38 QGD Ragozin
Round 9 (July 30, 2008)
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 52 B35 Sicilian Defence
Onischuk, Alexander - Alekseev, Evgeny 0-1 52 E15 Queens Indian
Pelletier, Yannick - Bacrot, Etienne ½-½ 22 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Round 10 (July 31, 2008)
Alekseev, Evgeny - Pelletier, Yannick 1-0 43 D81 Gruenfeld Botvinnik
Carlsen, Magnus - Onischuk, Alexander ½-½ 36 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Bacrot, Etienne - Dominguez Perez, Leinier 1-0 36 D27 QGA

41st Festival MTO Biel (SUI), 20 vii - 1 viii 2008
1. Belov,Vladimir GM 2561 RUS 8.5 71.5 685.0
2. Maze,Sebastien GM 2553 FRA 8.0 73.0 687.5
3. Grachev,Boris GM 2640 RUS 8.0 72.0 694.0
4. Avrukh,Boris GM 2656 ISR 8.0 72.0 675.5
5. Kritz,Leonid GM 2610 GER 8.0 70.5 677.5
6. Ivanisevic,Ivan GM 2664 SRB 8.0 70.5 675.5
7. Bauer,Christian GM 2583 FRA 8.0 70.0 680.0
8. Bindrich,Falko GM 2516 GER 8.0 69.0 663.0
9. Kim,Alexey GM 2460 KOR 7.5 70.0 651.0
10. Gleizerov,Evgeny GM 2549 RUS 7.5 69.5 663.5
11. Mas Hafizuhelmi A IM 2386 MAS 7.5 69.0 635.0
12. Benkovic Petar IM 2479 SRB 7.5 65.5 652.5
13. Ulibin,Mikhail GM 2520 RUS 7.5 65.0 635.5
14. Jenni,Florian GM 2544 SUI 7.5 64.5 654.5
15. Skoberne,Jure IM 2499 SLO 7.5 61.5 619.0
16. Smirin,Ilia GM 2637 ISR 7.0 72.0 677.0
17. Berczes,David IM 2458 HUN 7.0 71.5 672.5
18. Nezad,Husein Aziz IM 2372 QAT 7.0 70.5 666.0
19. Al Sayed,Mohamad IM 2470 QAT 7.0 69.0 644.0
20. Narayanan,Srinath FM 2220 IND 7.0 66.0 629.0
21. Hug,Werner IM 2437 SUI 7.0 64.0 634.0
22. Tyukhanov,Alexey 2181 RUS 7.0 63.0 597.5
23. Kovacevic,Aleksan GM 2585 SRB 7.0 62.0 625.0
24. Bok,Benjamin 2212 NED 7.0 61.0 603.0
25. Mensch,Etienne IM 2327 FRA 7.0 59.5 624.5
26. Raetsky,Alexander GM 2421 RUS 6.5 71.0 653.0
27. Ramesh,R.B. GM 2478 IND 6.5 70.5 638.0
28. Hausrath,Daniel IM 2491 GER 6.5 70.0 657.5
29. Cherniaev,Alexand GM 2431 RUS 6.5 66.5 642.5
30. Cebalo,Misho GM 2523 CRO 6.5 66.0 629.5
31. Onoprienko,Vladim IM 2309 RUS 6.5 66.0 628.5
32. Tairova,Elena IM 2417 RUS 6.5 64.5 633.5
33. Meier,Volker FM 2276 GER 6.5 64.0 626.0
34. Baramidze,David GM 2593 GER 6.5 63.0 629.0
35. Klauser,Markus IM 2394 SUI 6.5 63.0 608.0
36. Feuerstack,Aljosc 2355 GER 6.5 61.0 601.5
37. Domont,Alexandre IM 2326 SUI 6.5 58.5 606.5
38. Weindl,Alfred IM 2352 GER 6.5 58.5 599.0
121 players

5) VI Gyorgy Marx Memorial

The VI.Gyorgy Marx Memorial took place in Paks, Hungary 24th July - 4th August, 2008. Maxime Vachier-Lagrave won the event with 7/10.

Alongside was the XII.Paks Open 30th July - 3rd August, 2008, 7 rounds.

Official site: http://www.ase.hu/marxgy

VI Gyorgy Marx Mem Paks (HUN), 25 vii-4 viii 2008 cat. XV (2625)
1 2 3 4 5 6
1. Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2681 * * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 7 2763
2. Beliavsky, Alexander G g SLO 2606 ½ ½ * * 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 6 2701
3. Berkes, Ferenc g HUN 2645 ½ ½ 0 ½ * * ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 5 2621
4. Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2660 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ * * ½ 1 ½ ½ 2582
5. Stellwagen, Daniël g NED 2616 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 * * 1 ½ 4 2555
6. Acs, Peter g HUN 2544 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ * * 2531

Round 5 (July 29, 2008)
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Stellwagen, Daniël 1-0 37 C07 French Tarrasch
Beliavsky, Alexander G - Acs, Peter 0-1 28 D15 Slav Defence
Sargissian, Gabriel - Berkes, Ferenc ½-½ 46 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Round 6 (July 31, 2008)
Berkes, Ferenc - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime ½-½ 41 D96 Gruenfeld Russian
Sargissian, Gabriel - Beliavsky, Alexander G ½-½ 40 E15 Queens Indian
Acs, Peter - Stellwagen, Daniël ½-½ 53 B40 Sicilian Classical
Round 7 (August 1, 2008)
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Beliavsky, Alexander G ½-½ 28 C92 Ruy Lopez Chigorin
Stellwagen, Daniël - Berkes, Ferenc 1-0 50 B19 Caro Kann
Acs, Peter - Sargissian, Gabriel ½-½ 49 C45 Scotch Game
Round 8 (August 2, 2008)
Beliavsky, Alexander G - Stellwagen, Daniël 1-0 57 D19 Slav Defence
Berkes, Ferenc - Acs, Peter 1-0 40 D11 Slav Defence
Sargissian, Gabriel - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 0-1 48 D86 Gruenfeld Simagin
Round 9 (August 3, 2008)
Berkes, Ferenc - Sargissian, Gabriel ½-½ 55 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit
Stellwagen, Daniël - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 0-1 48 B96 Sicilian Najdorf
Acs, Peter - Beliavsky, Alexander G ½-½ 42 C45 Scotch Game
Round 10 (August 4, 2008)
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Acs, Peter ½-½ 40 C69 Ruy Lopez Exchange
Beliavsky, Alexander G - Berkes, Ferenc ½-½ 42 D58 Queens Gambit Tartakover
Sargissian, Gabriel - Stellwagen, Daniël 1-0 62 D10 Slav Defence

6) North Urals Cup

The North Urals Cup took place in Krasnoturinsk (Sverdlovsk region) July 26th - August 3rd 2008. Antoaneta Stefanova took clear first place with 4½/7 half a point clear of Anna Ushenina and Marie Sebag.

Official site: http://www.northuralscup.ru

5th North Urals Cup Krasnoturinsk (RUS), 27 vii-3 viii 2008 cat. XI (2522)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1. Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2550 * ½ 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 2620
2. Ushenina, Anna m UKR 2476 ½ * ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 4 2578
3. Sebag, Marie m FRA 2530 0 ½ * ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 4 2571
4. Xu Yuhua g CHN 2483 ½ 0 ½ * ½ 1 ½ ½ 2527
5. Koneru, Humpy g IND 2622 0 ½ 0 ½ * 1 ½ 1 2508
6. Cramling, Pia g SWE 2544 1 1 0 0 0 * ½ ½ 3 2469
7. Muzychuk, Anna m SLO 2504 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 3 2474
8. Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2469 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * 2427

Round 3 (July 29, 2008)
Ushenina, Anna - Stefanova, Antoaneta ½-½ 14 D15 Slav Defence
Xu Yuhua - Muzychuk, Anna ½-½ 18 B01 Centre Counter
Koneru, Humpy - Cramling, Pia 1-0 45 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Pogonina, Natalija - Sebag, Marie ½-½ 117 B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov
Round 4 (July 31, 2008)
Sebag, Marie - Ushenina, Anna ½-½ 48 B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov
Xu Yuhua - Koneru, Humpy ½-½ 20 C95 Ruy Lopez Breyer
Cramling, Pia - Pogonina, Natalija ½-½ 59 A45 Trompowsky
Muzychuk, Anna - Stefanova, Antoaneta ½-½ 22 C45 Scotch Game
Round 5 (August 1, 2008)
Stefanova, Antoaneta - Sebag, Marie 1-0 50 D12 Slav Defence
Ushenina, Anna - Cramling, Pia 0-1 36 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Koneru, Humpy - Muzychuk, Anna ½-½ 30 A87 Dutch Leningrad
Pogonina, Natalija - Xu Yuhua ½-½ 21 C07 French Tarrasch
Round 6 (August 2, 2008)
Xu Yuhua - Ushenina, Anna 0-1 45 B19 Caro Kann
Koneru, Humpy - Pogonina, Natalija 1-0 69 A58 Volga Gambit
Cramling, Pia - Stefanova, Antoaneta 1-0 92 D15 Slav Defence
Muzychuk, Anna - Sebag, Marie ½-½ 37 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Round 7 (August 3, 2008)
Stefanova, Antoaneta - Xu Yuhua ½-½ 10 E06 Catalan
Ushenina, Anna - Koneru, Humpy ½-½ 21 E37 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Sebag, Marie - Cramling, Pia 1-0 61 B48 Sicilian Paulsen
Pogonina, Natalija - Muzychuk, Anna ½-½ 36 B42 Sicilian Paulsen

7) World Juniors

The World Junior Championships takes place 3rd-15th August 2008 (rest day 9th August) in Gaziantep, Turkey.

Official site: http://wjcc2008.tsf.org.tr/

8) Najdorf Memorial

The Najdorf Memorial takes place 2nd-10th August 2008. There is a Category XV tournament and several opens alongside.

Official site: http://www.poloniachess.pl/najdorf2008/index.php?lang=en

Najdorf Memorial A Warsaw POL (POL), 2-10 viii 2008 cat. XV (2608)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
1. Sasikiran, Krishnan g IND 2684 * ½ . . . . . 1 . 1 2834
2. Socko, Bartosz g POL 2627 ½ * . 1 ½ . . . . . 2 2768
3. Balogh, Csaba g HUN 2624 . . * 0 . . 1 . 1 . 2 2744
4. Macieja, Bartlomiej g POL 2606 . 0 1 * . ½ . . . . 2614
5. Krasenkow, Michal g POL 2639 . ½ . . * ½ . ½ . . 2606
6. Berg, Emanuel g SWE 2592 . . . ½ ½ * ½ . . . 2628
7. Nyback, Tomi g FIN 2639 . . 0 . . ½ * . ½ . 1 2484
8. Rozentalis, Eduardas g LTU 2599 0 . . . ½ . . * . ½ 1 2468
9. Kempinski, Robert g POL 2613 . . 0 . . . ½ . * ½ 1 2448
10. Olszewski, Michal m POL 2458 0 . . . . . . ½ ½ * 1 2507

Round 1 (August 2, 2008)
Sasikiran, Krishnan - Olszewski, Michal 1-0 92 E44 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Socko, Bartosz - Macieja, Bartlomiej 1-0 36 E20 Nimzo Indian
Balogh, Csaba - Kempinski, Robert 1-0 78 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Berg, Emanuel - Nyback, Tomi ½-½ 94 C92 Ruy Lopez Chigorin
Rozentalis, Eduardas - Krasenkow, Michal ½-½ 35 B40 Sicilian Classical
Round 2 (August 3, 2008)
Sasikiran, Krishnan - Rozentalis, Eduardas 1-0 52 B04 Alekhine's Defence
Macieja, Bartlomiej - Berg, Emanuel ½-½ 73 A57 Volga Gambit
Krasenkow, Michal - Socko, Bartosz ½-½ 17 E33 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Nyback, Tomi - Balogh, Csaba 0-1 38 D12 Slav Defence
Olszewski, Michal - Kempinski, Robert ½-½ 90 B91 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.g3
Round 3 (August 4, 2008)
Socko, Bartosz - Sasikiran, Krishnan ½-½ 38 C68 Ruy Lopez Exchange
Balogh, Csaba - Macieja, Bartlomiej 0-1 38 B48 Sicilian Paulsen
Berg, Emanuel - Krasenkow, Michal ½-½ 56 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Rozentalis, Eduardas - Olszewski, Michal ½-½ 62 C68 Ruy Lopez Exchange
Kempinski, Robert - Nyback, Tomi ½-½ 84 D48 Queens Gambit Meran

9) British Chess Championships

The 95th Championships of The British Isles organised by the English Chess Federation takes place Sunday 27th July - Saturday 9th August 2008 in St. George's Hall, Liverpool.

Official site: http://www.britishchess08.com

95th ch-GBR Liverpool (ENG), 28 vii - 9 viii 2008
Leading Round 7 Standings:
Pos Player NAT ti Elo Pts
1 Lalic, Bogdan CRO g 2533
2 Conquest, Stuart ENG g 2536 5
3 Davies, Nigel R ENG g 2478 5
4 Gordon, Stephen ENG m 2508 5
5 Gormally, Daniel ENG g 2504 5
6 Jones, Gawain C ENG g 2549 5
7 Kolbus, Dietmar GER m 2393 5
8 Ledger, Andrew ENG m 2423 5
9 Williams, Simon K ENG g 2496 5
10 Arkell, Keith C ENG g 2506
11 Eggleston, David J ENG f 2372
12 Flear, Glenn C ENG g 2493
13 Greet, Andrew N ENG m 2453
14 Hawkins, Jonathan ENG 2232
15 Hebden, Mark ENG g 2520
16 Knott, Simon J B ENG m 2365
17 Pert, Richard ENG m 2468
18 Rudd, Jack ENG f 2345
19 Trent, Lawrence ENG m 2470
20 Addison, Bret C ENG 2244 4
21 Buckley, Graeme ENG m 2401 4
22 Haslinger, Stewart G ENG g 2511 4
23 Lalic, Susan ENG m 2344 4
24 Ledger, Dave ENG f 2260 4
25 Pert, Nicholas ENG g 2547 4
26 Rendle, Thomas ENG m 2363 4
27 Surtees, Mike ENG 2182 4
28 Tiruchirapalli, Venkatara IND 2247 4
29 Ynojosa, Felix Jose ENG 2101 4
30 Zhou, Yang-Fan ENG 2259 4
68 players

10) 8th United Insurance & United Leasing

8th United Insurance & United Leasing International Masters Chess Tournament is now being held at Dhaka, Bangladesh. 30 players from 4 countries including 1 GM, 4 IM's, 8 FM's and 17 rated players are participating in the event. News: Haroon Or Rashid.

Results: http://chess-results.com/tnr14839.aspx

8th United Insurance Dhaka (BAN), 30 vii-7 viii 2008
Leading Round 7 Standings:
Rk.NameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2
1Himanshu SharmaIMIND24235,55,514188
2Sharma Dinesh KIMIND23545,55,514076
3Minhazuddin AhmedFMBAN23395,05,014163
4Lodhi MahmoodIMPAK23795,05,013722
5Rahman ZiaurGMBAN25644,54,513844
6Bitan BanerjeeIND22814,54,513826
7Hasan MehdiFMBAN22644,04,014079
8Shrestha KeshavNEP21284,04,013867
9Rahman Md TaiburFMBAN23074,04,013773
10Uddin SaifBAN21734,04,013696
11Abu Sufian ShakilFMBAN24184,04,013669
12Ahmed Sk NasirFMBAN22924,04,013563
13Hossain DelwarBAN21574,04,013513
14Haque RezaulFMBAN21794,04,013410
15Mirza ShahzadIMPAK22823,53,513636
16Ali Md ImranBAN21723,53,513581
17Chatterjee DebarajBAN22313,53,513513
18Monir ArmanBAN21723,53,513414
19Dutta JoydeepIND22533,03,013818
20Mohammed Abdul MalekFMBAN22893,03,013328
21Hasan Md EmamBAN21613,03,013285
22Mohammad AliBAN21753,03,013258
23Hossain MonirBAN21932,52,513517
24Shresta Bilam LalNEP21062,52,513254
25Abdullah Al-SaifBAN19612,52,513192
26Chowdhury SohelBAN21772,02,013225
27Anisuzzaman JewelBAN21532,02,011072
28Mohammad JavedFMBAN22642,02,010823
29Badri NepaliNEP21721,51,513399
30Ahmed MahtabuddinBAN21841,01,013312

11) First Saturday August

The First Saturday GM, IM and FM tournaments for August take place in Budapest, 2nd-15 th 2008.

Official site: http://www.firstsaturday.hu

FSGM August Budapest (HUN), 2-17 viii 2008 cat. VIII (2426)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3
1. Genutis, Mindaugas f LTU 2317 * . . . . . . . . . 1 . 1 2
2. Hansen, Torbjorn Ringdal m NOR 2423 . * . . 1 . . . . . ½ . . 2624
3. Fogarasi, Tibor g HUN 2429 . . * ½ . . ½ . . . . . . 1 2432
4. Kosic, Dragan g MNE 2516 . . ½ * . . . . ½ . . . . 1 2461
5. Duong The Anh f VIE 2445 . 0 . . * . . . . . . 1 . 1 2378
6. Hirneise, Tobias f GER 2481 . . . . . * . ½ . . . ½ . 1 2405
7. Lorscheid, Gerhard f GER 2348 . . ½ . . . * . . . . . . ½ 2429
8. Nguyen Huynh Minh Huy f VIE 2477 . . . . . ½ . * . . . . . ½ 2481
9. Vera Gonzalez-Quevedo, Reynaldo g CUB 2493 . . . ½ . . . . * . . . . ½ 2516
10. Cabrera Trujillo, Jorge f ESP 2423 . . . . . . . . . * . . ½ ½ 2434
11. Rajlich, Iweta m POL 2417 0 ½ . . . . . . . . * . . ½ 2177
12. Dinger, Florian f GER 2333 . . . . 0 ½ . . . . . * . ½ 2270
13. Eisenbeiser, Amadeus m GER 2434 0 . . . . . . . . ½ . . * ½ 2177

12) 13th Creon Open

The 13th Creon Open took place 28th July - 3rd August 2008. Ventzislav Inkiov took first place on tie-break from Petar Drenchev and Nguyen Chi-Minh after all finished on 6.5/9. My thanks to Emmanuel Variniac for the news.

Official site: http://creonechecs.free.fr/

13th Creon Open (FRA), 28 vii-3 viii 2008
Final Round 9 Standings:
Pl NameTi Elo NATPts Tr. Perf.
1Inkiov Ventzislav g 2446BUL 6,5 35,5 2560
2Drenchev Petar m 2450BUL 6,5 34,5 2563
3Nguyen Chi-Minh m 2432FRA 6,5 322461
4Skatchkov Pavel g 2491RUS 6362470
5Okhotnik Vladimir m 2468FRA 635,5 2430
6Ludwig Remi 2175FRA 6332396
7Sanduleac Vasile g 2466MDA 6322390
8Bazart David 2232FRA 631,5 2289
9Gabard Alexandre 2063FRA 627,5 2150
10Pap Misa m 2495SRB 5,5 34,5 2452
11Ippolito Manuel 2272FRA 5,5 342349
12Guliev Logman m 2436AZE 5,5 32,5 2335
13Lapeyre Pierre 2088FRA 5,5 322157
14Demanghon Jonathan 2213FRA 5,5 312264
15Favarel Camille 2102FRA 5,5 30,5 2164
16Laporte Damien 2212FRA 5,5 302215
17Basso Pierre-Yves 1933FRA 5,5 302100
18Lejarre Ludovic f 2409FRA 5,5 29,5 2264
19Jaureguiberry Cedric 2169FRA 5,5 27,5 2100
20Babaev Rashad g 2484AZE 533,5 2365
21Passager Jean-Pierre 2235FRA 5332201
22Velten Paul 2112FRA 532,5 2164
23Mondon Fabrice 1988FRA 531,5 2090
24Lebon Joffrey 1975FRA 5312110
25Diologent Matthieu 1907FRA 529,5 2016
26Mancini Mario f 2268FRA 5292131
27De Lagontrie Jean 2004FRA 528,5 2027
28Hedjazian Navid 2023FRA 5282014
29Delabarre Olivier 2097FRA 5281955
30Suez-Panama Gilles 2093FRA 527,5 2017
31Duffau Pascal 2019FRA 527,5 1959
32Schone Claude 1857FRA 526,5 1905
126 players

13) 2nd Dragana Vjestice Memorial

The 2nd Dragana Vjestice Memorial took place 21st-30th July 2008. Aleksandar Savanovic took clear first with 6½/9.

Official site: http://www.skbanjaluka.com/

2nd Dragana Vjestice Mem Banja Luka BIH (BIH), 21-30 vii 2008 cat. IV (2329)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
1. Savanovic, Aleksandar m BIH 2417 * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 2485
2. Gavric, Miladin f BIH 2390 ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 6 2447
3. Popovic, Zoran f BIH 2348 ½ ½ * 0 0 1 1 1 ½ 1 2406
4. Dujkovic, Sinisa f SRB 2401 ½ ½ 1 * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 5 2363
5. Goric, Esad m CRO 2388 ½ ½ 1 ½ * 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 5 2365
6. Kelecevic, Mladen SRB 2263 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 * 1 1 ½ 0 5 2379
7. Narancic, Vlado f SRB 2362 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 * ½ 1 1 2245
8. Sibarevic, Milenko m BIH 2330 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ * 0 1 3 2203
9. Vojvodic, Vladimir SRB 2234 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 * ½ 3 2214
10. Milekic, Daniel BIH 2155 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 0 ½ * 2182

14) 83rd Argentine Championship

The 83rd Argentine Championship followed on from the semi-finals and takes place 30th July - 11th August 2008.

Official site: http://201.216.215.172/torneos/FINAL-83-ARG-08/

83rd ch-ARG La Plata ARG (ARG), 30 vii-11 viii 2008 cat. IX (2452)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
1. Alonso, Salvador m ARG 2437 * . . ½ ½ . . . 1 1 . 1 4 2679
2. Kovalyov, Anton m ARG 2548 . * ½ ½ . 1 . ½ . 1 . . 2656
3. Lemos, Damian m ARG 2479 . ½ * . . ½ . 1 1 . ½ . 2615
4. Peralta, Fernando g ARG 2558 ½ ½ . * . . 1 . . ½ . 1 2558
5. Flores, Diego m ARG 2553 ½ . . . * ½ ½ . . 1 1 . 2569
6. Felgaer, Ruben g ARG 2566 . 0 ½ . ½ * . 1 1 . . . 3 2564
7. Orsini, Antonio ARG 2341 . . . 0 ½ . * ½ 0 . . 1 2 2386
8. Ricardi, Pablo g ARG 2515 . ½ 0 . . 0 ½ * . . 1 . 2 2382
9. Tristan, Leonardo ARG 2366 0 . 0 . . 0 1 . * . 1 . 2 2360
10. Pierrot, Facundo m ARG 2421 0 0 . ½ 0 . . . . * . ½ 1 2239
11. Quiroga, Facundo m ARG 2339 . . ½ . 0 . . 0 0 . * ½ 1 2202
12. Di Benedetto, Guillermo f ARG 2300 0 . . 0 . . 0 . . ½ ½ * 1 2179

15) 83rd Argentine Championship Semi-finals

The 83rd Argentine Championship Semi-finals take place 21st-28th July 2008. Guillermo Di Benedetto won with 7/9.

Official site: http://201.216.215.172/torneos/SEMI_83_ARG_08/index_semi_83_arg.htm

83rd ch-ARG s/f Buenos Aires (ARG), 21-28 vii 2008
Final Round 9 Standings:
Rank Name Title NATRatingScore Buchholz PS SB Rating
1Di Benedetto, Guillermo FM ARG230075136,5 382300
2Pierrot, Facundo IM ARG24216,5 53,5 36,5 37,75 2421
3Tristan, Leonardo ARG23666,5 52,5 34,5 36,75 2366
4Quiroga, Facundo IM ARG23396,5 49,5 32,5 352339
5Alonso, Salvador IM ARG24376,5 4832,5 33,5 2437
6Malbran, Guillermo IM ARG22416,5 43,5 29,5 302241
7Spata, German ARG22506,5 4331,5 30,25 2250
8Duarte, Leonardo IM ARG2341650,5 33,5 312341
9Calderon Fernandez, Gervas ARG2303647,5 32,5 282303
10Meza, Hugo ARG227364734282273
11Needleman, Alejandro IM ARG2352645,5 31,5 29,5 2352
12Catelli, Hernan ARG217664227,5 26,75 2176
13Claverie, Raul ARG23785,5 48,5 3126,75 2378
14Perelman, Hernan ARG23605,5 47,5 30,5 272360
15Fulgenzi, Ernesto FM ARG23585,5 4629,5 25,5 2358
16Barrionuevo, Pablo FM ARG23635,5 4628262363
17Sampaoli, Cristian ARG22015,5 42,5 2622,25 2201
18Negri, Santiago ARG21335,5 3623,5 19,25 2133
19Virgillito, Cristian ARG214054829,5 25,25 2140
20Lohidoy, Bernardo ARG----5472722,5 ----
21Gallego, Gonzalo ARG20705472525,5 2070
22Mahia, Gustavo Fm ARG2441546,5 28,5 23,5 2441
23Giampa, Alejandro ARG223754327,5 21,5 2237
24Scarzello, Alejandro ARG2050542,5 25192050
25Amed, Stephanie WFM ARG2099542,5 2221,25 2099
26Palmero, Pablo ARG2144541,5 25,5 18,75 2144
27Tobares, Leandro ARG221054026,5 19,5 2210
28Tenti, Joaquin ARG214554024,5 172145
29Vaquero, Diego Javier ARG----537,5 2019----
65 players

16) Villa Martelli

There are tournaments in Villa Martelli 8th July - 19th August 2008.

A second set of ITT and IRT events took place 17th-24th July 2008. Sandro Mareco won the ITT event with 7½/10.

Official site: http://www.ajedrezmartelli.org.ar/

The Copa Mercosur now takes place 29th July - 7th August 2008. Alongside are the ITT Raul Ignacio Moiraghi and IRT Jose Rubinstein.

Official site: http://www.ajedrezmartelli.org.ar/magistrales/2008/mercosur08/mercosur2008.htm

2nd ITT 54th Aniv Martelli Villa Martelli (ARG), 17-24 vii 2008 cat. IV (2342)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1
1. Mareco, Sandro m ARG 2477 * ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 2521
2. Molina, Roberto Junio Brito f BRA 2402 ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 2445
3. Perez Ponsa, Federico f ARG 2326 ½ ½ * ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 2453
4. Pacheco, Marco f PER 2405 ½ ½ ½ * 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 2371
5. Perdomo, Carlos Andres m COL 2349 0 ½ 0 1 * 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 2376
6. Gonzalez, Bolivar Ribeiro f BRA 2265 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 * ½ ½ ½ 0 1 5 2349
7. Real de Azua, Ernesto m ARG 2429 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ * 1 1 1 ½ 5 2332
8. Filgueira, Hernan f ARG 2330 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 * ½ ½ 1 2306
9. Ibar, Marcelo f ARG 2293 1 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ * 1 1 2310
10. Arns, Artur Bartmann BRA 2204 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 * ½ 2162
11. Borges da Silva, Rodrigo BRA 2278 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ * 2 2108

2nd IRT 54th Aniv Martelli Villa Martelli ARG (ARG), 17-24 vii 2008
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
1. Rey, Fabrice FRA 2113 * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 7 2322
2. Bassan, Remo VEN 2109 ½ * 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 2269
3. Espinoza Palomino, Willyam PER 2130 ½ 0 * ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 2266
4. Granara Barreto, Sebastian A f URU 2257 ½ 1 ½ * 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 2166
5. Menna Barreto, Filipe BRA ---- ½ 0 0 1 * ½ 1 0 0 1 4 2072
6. Cervetto, Esteban ARG 2164 0 1 0 0 ½ * 1 0 1 ½ 4 2054
7. Delai, Paula Fernanda wf BRA 2081 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 * 1 1 ½ 2026
8. Guerrero, Alvaro URU 2154 0 0 0 ½ 1 1 0 * 0 1 2018
9. Franco, Gaston ARG 2044 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 * 1 3 1985
10. Vasconcelos, Danilo Nunes BRA 1986 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 * 1843

17) Curacao Open

The Curacao Open takes place 26th July - 4th August 2008. Swiss 9 Rounds. No games available in PGN although a very few are appearing in reports and I may try and convert them next week if a file doesn't turn up.

Official site: http://www.curacaochess.net/

8th Curacao Chess Festival (CUR), 26 vii -4 viii 2008
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
Place Name NAT Rtg Score Buch. M-Buch. Progr.
1 BERNAL MORO, Luis Javier ESP 2424 7 40.5 32.5 33.5
2-4 CHRISTIANSEN, Larry USA 2577 6 41.5 31.0 30.5
FRIDMAN, Daniel GER 2637 6 41.5 31.0 29.0
BENJAMIN, Joel USA 2577 6 41.0 30.5 27.5
5-7 WERLE, Jan NED 2591 5.5 44.0 33.0 30.0
SWINKELS, Robin NED 2459 5.5 41.0 29.5 26.5
ZATONSKIH, Anna USA 2446 5.5 36.0 26.5 24.5
8-12 CARLSSON, Pontus SWE 2514 5 38.0 28.5 27.0
ROOSE, Alex AHO 2131 5 35.5 27.5 22.0
WILLEMZE, Thomas NED 2398 5 35.0 26.0 24.0
LOPEZ, Jasel ARU 5 32.0 24.0 19.5
BOHM, Hans NED 2323 5 30.5 24.0 24.0
13-17 GABALDON GOMEZ, Miguel Angel ESP 2204 4.5 35.0 27.0 21.0
FERNANDEZ FERNANDEZ, Juan ESP 2065 4.5 32.5 24.0 19.0
MENSING, Fabio AHO 2112 4.5 32.0 24.0 21.5
RAPHAEL, Christopher TRI 1910 4.5 30.0 22.0 16.5
IZIJK, Jimmy AHO 4.5 28.0 21.0 15.0
18-22 RAMOS, Cesar VEN 2158 4 36.5 27.0 20.0
SALLOUM, Justin TRI 1951 4 32.5 26.0 18.5
SWINKELS, Maurice NED 1949 4 32.0 24.0 15.0
MADURO, Sherman AHO 2045 4 29.0 21.0 17.0
SAGREDO, Claudio AHO 1926 4 21.0 15.5 11.0
23-29 BETANCOURT, Pedro VEN 2123 3.5 36.5 27.5 19.0
LOPEZ, Juste ARU 1941 3.5 32.0 25.0 15.0
SWINKELS, Jos NED 2074 3.5 31.5 24.0 19.0
CHRISTIANSEN, Natasha USA 1963 3.5 30.5 23.5 13.0
PARICHARAK, Shardul AHO 2011 3.5 28.5 23.0 20.5
OLSEN, Steffan SWE 3.5 28.5 18.5 13.5
PARICHARAK, Nakul AHO 3.5 24.5 18.5 9.0
30-34 HODGSON, Norman AHO 3 29.0 21.5 11.0
MATHEU, Edwald ARU 3 26.5 21.0 8.5
ARENDS, Andre ARU 3 26.5 20.5 11.0
PICUS, Marlon AHO 3 24.5 19.5 12.0
VAN BEEK, Ard NED 2049 3 20.5 13.0 9.0
35-36 ZALM, Norman AHO 1875 2.5 29.0 23.0 13.5
RUIZ, Gregory AHO 2.5 28.5 21.0 13.5
37-38 MAHMOOD, Georgio AHO 2 31.5 23.5 13.0
RICHARDSON, Quirino AHO 1831 2 27.0 19.5 8.0
39 SALIM-MOUSSA, Seydi AHO 1.5 29.5 22.5 10.0
40 WINKLAAR, Tito AHO 1 27.0 20.0 8.0
41 POP, Serapio AHO 0 7.0 7.0 0.0

18) Dutch Open Dieren

The Dutch Open took place in Dieren 22nd-31st July 2008. FM Ali Bitalzadeh was the surprise winner with 7.5/9.

Official site: http://www.schaakbond.nl/nieuws/dieren2008

Dutch Open Dieren (NED), 22-31 vii 2008
Final Round 9 Standings:
Nr Name TiScore Rating TPR
1Bitalzadeh, Ali FM7.523102745
2Ikonnikov, Vyacheslav GM6.525922520
3Sandipan, Chanda GM6.525882532
4Pavlovic, Milos GM6.525152557
5Odendahl, Reiner FM6.524342493
6Brandenburg, Daan IM6.524312571
7Ernst, Sipke GM625812468
8Van den Doel, Erik GM625672532
9Simutowe, Amon IM624592460
10Hendriks, Willy IM624252515
11Van Delft, Merijn IM623992393
12Otte, Marijn 622672484
13Nijboer, Friso GM5.525642412
14Wiersma, Eelke IM5.524192371
15Rothuis, Vincent 5.523572484
16Miedema, Roi FM5.523032313
17Zelbel, Patrick 5.522862353
18Diepeveen, Vincent FM5.522622372
19Bosch, Jeroen IM524442282
20Wohl, Aleksandar H. IM523842316
21Goldstern, Filip FM523702309
22De Jong, Migchiel FM523242348
23Van Eijk, Sander FM523152331
24Michalczak, Thomas FM522972373
25Monteban, Martijn FM522802218
26Vogel, Jaap FM522532235
27Ootes, Lars 522232252
28Laarhoven, Thijs 522192264
29Struik, Tjapko 522032305
30Kuling, Lody 521962275
31Kabanof, Nikolai 521322213
32Sriram, Jha IM4.524292327
73 players

19) Mlada Boleslav Chess Festival

The Mlada Boleslav Chess Festival (Czech Republic) sees GM, IM and Open events and took place 27th July - 3rd August 2008. Oleg Spririn edged out Stepan Zilka on tie-break in the GM group after both finished on 6/9. The final two rounds of games are not yet available.

Official site: http://caissa.klain.cz/

Results: http://chess-results.com/tnr14270.aspx

DOBA as GM CUP Mlada Boleslav (CZE), 27 vii-3 viii 2008 cat. VII (2409)
Rk.NameRtgFED12345678910Pts. TB1 TB2
1IMSpirin Oleg2446RUS*½½½½½1½116,023,753
2IMZilka Stepan2463CZE½*011½01116,023,505
3IMCernousek Lukas2436CZE½1*0½1½1015,522,754
4GMSergeev Vladimir2508UKR½01*0½½1115,520,754
5GMVoloshin Leonid2449CZE½0½1*½½½½15,020,002
6FMPlat Vojtech2398CZE½½0½½*½½115,019,252
7GMMeduna Eduard2465CZE01½½½½*0½14,518,752
8GMKlovans Janis2428LAT½000½½1*½½3,514,501
9Priborsky Jan2344CZE0010½0½½*13,512,502
10Kantans Toms2148LAT0000000½0*0,51,750

CSOB IM CUP Mlada Boleslav (CZE), 27 vii-3 viii 2008 cat. II (2283)
Rk.NameRtgFED12345678910Pts. TB1 TB2
1IMPlischki Sebastian2402GER*½½1½½11117,027,755
2FMSuran Jan2383CZE½*½½½111016,025,004
3Meskovs Nikita2177LAT½½*½½½1½116,023,753
4FMPraznik Niko2378SLO0½½*½½111½5,521,253
5IMPribyl Josef2397CZE½½½½*+0½½½4,520,251
6IMVolodin Viktor2229RUS½0½½-*0½114,015,502
7Vichnar David2213CZE000011*½½14,013,503
8Fiala Jaroslav2281CZE00½0½½½*½13,512,501
9Urban Zdenek2130CZE0100½0½½*02,512,001
10FMPraznik Anton2241SLO000½½0001*2,07,501

20) Baltic Sea Cup

The Baltic Sea Cup 2008 (Bornholm Summer Chess) takes place in Denmark 29th July - 6th August 2008. 10 round swiss.

Official site: http://www.balticseacup.dk

Baltic Sea Cup Bornholm (DEN), 29 vii - 6 viii 2008
Round 7 of 10 Standings:
PlPlayersNATPts
1Savchenko, BorisRUS6.5
2Roiz, MichaelISR5.5
3Gyimesi, ZoltanHUN5.5
4Khenkin, IgorGER5
5Tiviakov, SergeiNED5
6Vitiugov, NikitaRUS5
7Golod, VitaliISR5
8Kuzubov, YuriyUKR5
9Kogan, ArturISR5
10Evdokimov, Alexander A.RUS5
11Iljushin, AlexeiRUS5
12Hansen, Lars BoDEN5
13Lund, EsbenDEN4.5
14Teschke, OlafGER4.5
15Marzano, CarloITA4.5
16Christensen, KlausDEN4.5
65 players

21) III Oviedo Open

The III Oviedo Open took place 23rd-31st July 2008. Aramis Alvarez Pedraza took clear first place alone with 7.5/9.

Official site: http://www.ajedrezoviedo.com/

III Oviedo Open (ESP), 23-31 vii 2008
Final Round 9 Standings:
Rk.NameFEDRtgIClub/CityPts. TB1
1Alvarez Pedraza AramisIMCUB2453CUB7,551,0
2Almeida Quintana OmarGMCUB2525CUB7,051,5
3Manolache MariusGMRUM2521RUM7,051,0
4Agüera Naredo JavierFMESP2381Ast7,050,0
5Guliyev NamigGMAZE2510AZE7,049,0
6Gonzalez Vidal YuriIMCUB2464CUB6,550,0
7Pozo Vera SandroFMCUB2454CUB6,547,5
8Andres Gonzalez IvanFMESP2314Ast6,547,0
9Del Rio De Angelis Salvador GGMESP2526Cat6,544,0
10Olea Perez MarioESP2217Ast6,542,5
11Starostits IlmarsIMLAT2497LAT6,049,0
12Filip LucianRUM2461RUM6,048,5
13Guerrero Olmos SergioFMESP2325Ast6,045,5
14Alvarez Fernandez EnriqueFMESP2358Ast6,045,0
15Alonso Alvarez AitorESP2191Ast6,045,0
16Menendez Rey Francisco JavierESP2222Ast6,043,5
17Fernandez Diez Antonio M.ESP2068Cat6,041,5
18Lopez Colon FranciscoESP2230Can6,040,0
19Bajo Gutierrez IgnacioFMESP2238Ast5,545,0
20Roiz Baztan DavidFMESP2308Ast5,544,0
21Vega Viejo MarcelinoESP2180Ast5,544,0
22Vigil Alvarez Luis JavierFMESP2291Ast5,543,5
23Cascudo Pueyo IgnacioESP2123Ast5,543,0
24Arruebarrena RafaelVEN2266VEN5,542,5
25Blazquez Lopez BernaESP2116Ast5,541,5
26Arias Torio SergioESP2140Ast5,539,0
27Chakhoyan KonstantinARM2047Ast5,539,0
28Acebal Muñiz AntonioFMESP2158Ast5,537,0
101 players

22) 3rd Edmonton International

The 3rd Edmonton International takes place July 31st-August 4th, 2008 and is the main event of the 3rd Edmonton chess festival which will also include many events for all levels of players. A small number of games from rounds 2-7 are available.

Official site: http://www.ecf2008.com

3rd Int Open Edmonton (CAN), 31 vii-4 viii 2008
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
#TiNameTiIDPts
1GMAlexander MoiseenkoGM26325.5
2GMAlexander ShabalovGM26115
3GMSurya Sekhar GangulyGM26315
4IMJoshua FriedelIM25244.5
5IMEdward PorperIM24764
6IMRobert HungaskiIM24074
7IMLeonid GerzhoyIM23994
8FMShiyam ThavandiranFM22883.5
9Steven Peter23033.5
10Jeff Reeve22433.5
11FMGreg HuberFM22363.5
12Micah Hughey20113.5
13FMBindi ChengFM23333.5
14GMMark BluvshteinGM25483.5
15GMJesse KraaiGM25133.5
16FMRaja PanjwaniFM23103.5
25 players

23) 17th Martigny Open

The 17th Martigny Open takes place 1st-4th August 2008.

Official site: http://www.uve-wsb.ch/openmartigny

17th Martigny Open (FRA), 1-4 viii 2008
Leading Round 5 (of 7) Standings:
PlPlayersTiNATTWZPtsBuchhSoBerg
1Onoprienko,VladimIMRUS2309516.516.5
2Nueesch,Gerard SUI22594.51715
3Barsov,AlexeiGM UZB24814.51513.75
4Bratanov,ZsivkoIMBUL244641813
5Dobrev,NankoIMBUL242341712
6Milosevic,GoranIMSUI240641611.75
7Kolly,JacquesFMSUI2311415.511.5
8Benkovic,PetarIMSRB2479415.510.5
9Potterat,Marc SUI218741511
10Filipovic,BrankoIMCRO242841510.5
11Sermier,GuillaumeIMFRA2366414.510.75
12Kelecevic,NedeljkIMBIH2364413.510.5
13Sokolov,AndreiGMFRA25613.51710.5
14Burnier,DavidFMSUI23423.5169.75
15Berset,Philippe SUI21383.5158.75
16Colmenares,Aureli SUI23103.5148.75
17Charmier,Gregory FRA22253.513.58.25
18Chervet,Olivier SUI20253.512.57.5
19Moret,Jean-Paul SUI20683.512.57.25
20Perruchoud,Pierre SUI21213.512.56.75
85 players

24) 12th Hogeschool Zeeland Chess Tournament

The 12th Hogeschool Zeeland Chess Tournament takes place in Vlissingen, August 2nd-9th, 2008.

The 12th Hogeschool Zeeland Chess Tournament in Vlissingen will be the strongest Dutch Summer Open of 2008. 250 players, among them more than 30 titleholders, will compete in the Hogeschool Zeeland, Edisonweg 4 in Vlissingen, in a 9 rounds Swiss. Three months before the first move will be made all places available for amateurs were sold out. Players include: GM Farrukh Amonatov (Tadzjikistan, 2650), GM Konstantin Landa (Russia, 2615), GM Lazaro Bruzon (Cuba, 2592), GM Vyacheslav Ikonnikov (Russia, 2592), GM Chanda Sandipan (India, 2588), GM Sipke Ernst (Holland, 2581), GM Friso Nijboer (Holland, 2564), GM Alexandr Fier (Brazil, 2558), IM Krikor Mekhitarian (Brazil, 2504) and GM Ralf Akesson (Sweden, 2480).

Official site: http://www.hztoernooi.nl

12th HZ Open Vlissingen (NED), 2-9 viii 2008
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
Rank Name TiFed. Rating Score BH SB
1Landa, Konstantin GMRUS 2615355
2Bruzon, Lazaro GMCUB 2592355
3Ikonnikov, Vyacheslav GMRUS 2592355
4Sandipan, Chanda GMIND 258835.55.5
5Ernst, Sipke GMNED 258135.55.5
6Van den Doel, Erik GMNED 256735.55.5
7Nijboer, Friso GMNED 2564355
8Fier, Alexandr GMBRA 255834.54.5
9Mekhitarian, Krikor IMBRA 2504344
10Di Berardino, Diego IMBRA 2471355
11Llanez Vega, Marcos IMESP 246835.55.5
12Gonzalez, Yuri IMCUB 246434.54.5
13Spoelman, Wouter IMNED 244834.54.5
14Sriram, Jha IMIND 2429355
15Jerez Perez, Alfonso IMESP 241035.55.5
16Bezemer, Arno FMNED 2324355
17Amonatov, Farrukh GMTJK 26502.554
18Akesson, Ralf GMSWE 24802.54.53.75
19Brandenburg, Daan IMNED 24312.55.54.25
20Zaragatski, Ilja IMGER 24192.553.75
21Diamant, Andre IMBRA 23932.55.54.25
22Genzling, Alain FMFRA 23262.553.75
23De Jong, Migchiel FMNED 23242.543.25
24Afek, Yochanan IMISR 23212.54.53.75
25Tan, Matthew FMNED 23192.532.5
26Van Assendelft, Floris NED 22272.543.25
27Vanderhallen, Nicolas BEL 22252.554
28Carlstedt, Jonathan GER 22032.55.54.25
29Lacrosse, Marc FMBEL 22022.553.75
30In 't Veld, Daan NED 21702.54.53.75
31Soors, Stef BEL 21642.55.54.25
32Leenaerts, Robin BEL 21612.54.53.75
33Ten Hagen, Yorick NED 21522.53.52.75
34De Wolf, Johan NED 21452.55.54.25
35Riemens, Albert NED 21402.54.53.25
36Kalisvaart, Peter NED 20932.53.53.25
37Roggeveen, Pieter NED 20932.543.25
38Galle, Andre BEL 19612.54.53.25
39De Ridder, Dieter BEL 18452.554
248 players

25) IX Miguel Mas Open

The IX Miguel Mas Open takes place in Castell de Sant Ferran de Figueres 2nd-9th August 2008. Aleksandar Delchev, Eric Prie and Fidel Corrales Jimenez lead on 4/4.

Official site: http://www.escacsfigueres.com/IXobert/index.html

Results: http://chess-results.com/tnr13961.aspx?lan=1

26) Sitges Open

The 34th Sitges Open took place 22nd-30th July 2008. Zbigniew Pakleza edged out 7 others on tie-break after all scored 7/9.

Official site: http://www.casinoprado.cat/

34th Open Sitges (ESP), 22-30 vii 2008
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RankNameTiFEDEloPtsBUCBUCProg
1Pakleza, ZbigniewIMPOL2495744½45½38
2Movsziszian, KarenGMARM25607434538
3Papp, GaborIMHUN25097434537½
4Banusz, TamasIMHUN2481741½43½38
5Konguvel, PonnuswamyIMIND2415741½4336½
6Jankovic, AlojzijeGMCRO253274143½36
7Cuartas, Jaime AlexanderIMCOL249574041½35½
8Barsov, AlexeiGMUZB2481739½4235
9Erdos, ViktorGMHUN25764344½35½
10Jovanic, OgnjenGMCRO249342½44½37½
11Antal, GergelyIMHUN245941½43½36
12Cruz, FilemonFMPER241640½43½35
13Karlsson, LarsGMSWE247639½4236
14Sundararajan, KidambiIMIND2446394134
15Muñoz Pantoja, MiguelIMPER24993940½33
16Antok, Daniel HUN22443840½31½
17Grigore, George-GabrielGMROU25176434536
18Czakon, JakubIMPOL2510641½4333
19Moskalenko, ViktorGMUKR2569640½42½34
20Hoeksema, Hendrik PieterIMNED2335639½4233
21Sermier, GuillaumeIMFRA23666394132½
22Lasinskas, PovilasFMLTU2269638½4233½
23Critelli, James MFMUSA2296638½4132
24Cruz, CristhianFMPER2508638½40½33½
25Rojas, LuisIMCHI24286384131
26Schneider, Stefan SWE237163840½31
27Beltran Rueda, SantiagoFMESP2436637½3932
28Jerez Perez, AlfonsoIMESP24106374032
29Haarr, Jon Kristian NOR19716373927
30Gallego Alcaraz, Andres Felipe COL2400636½39½31½
31Fernandez Fuentes, Fco JavierCMESP2129635½3827
32Martin Grillo, Ruben ESP22826343830½
33Buxade Roca, GuillermoCMESP2206633½36½27½
34Llaneza Vega, PatriciaWIMESP2260632½3630½
35Fernandez Vicente, Carmelo ESP213963235½29
36Granados Gomez, ManuelIMESP240740½4331½
186 players

27) Sun Pawn Ilyichevsk

The Sun Pawn tournament took place in Ilyichevsk, Ukraine 20th-31st July 2008.

. Official site: http://ukrchess.org.ua/turnir/t160.html

Sun Pawn A Illichevsk UKR (UKR), 20-31 vii 2008 cat. II (2276)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
1. Dolzhikova, Kateryna wm UKR 2339 * ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 8 2444
2. Shalimov, Valery UKR m UKR 2438 ½ * ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 2393
3. Itkis, Boris m ROU 2447 ½ ½ * ½ 1 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 7 2362
4. Turutin, Alexander f RUS 2321 1 ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 0 0 1 1 1 7 2373
5. Polyakov, Maxim UKR 2283 ½ 1 0 ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 2340
6. Poluektov, Yury2 f UKR 2350 0 0 1 ½ ½ * 1 1 ½ 0 1 1 2333
7. Poleshchuk, Dmitriy BLR 2183 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 * ½ 1 1 1 1 6 2320
8. Kurochkin, Valery UKR 2144 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 ½ * ½ 1 1 1 2287
9. Arabidze, Meri wf GEO 2152 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ * 1 1 1 2286
10. Kozel, Roman m UKR 2387 0 0 ½ 0 1 1 0 0 0 * ½ ½ 2132
11. Opinca, Sorin MDA 2175 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ * 1 2073
12. Shtembuliak, Evgeny UKR 2089 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 * ½ 1822

Sun Pawn B Illichevsk UKR (UKR), 20-31 vii 2008 cat. I (2267)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1
1. Bagrationi, Alexander UKR 2252 * ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 2564
2. Rakhmangulov, Andrei m UKR 2323 ½ * 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 2454
3. Bogdanovich, Stanislav UKR 2299 ½ 0 * ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 2457
4. Razin, Vadim UKR 2288 0 0 ½ * 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 7 2414
5. Romcovici, Victor m MDA 2222 0 ½ ½ 0 * ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 2307
6. Agafii, Victor f MDA 2306 0 ½ 0 0 ½ * 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 4 2191
7. Semenov, Valeri f UKR 2351 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 * ½ 0 0 ½ 2149
8. Belosvetov, Nikolaj f UKR 2273 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ * ½ 1 ½ 2156
9. Puchkov, Andrey BLR 2267 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ * 1 1 2157
10. Prociuc, Evgenii MDA 2109 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 * 1 2090
11. Kagramanianz, Vartan m ARM 2251 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 * 2 2029

28) Inautomarket Open

The Inautomarket Open took place in Minsk, 10th-18th July 2008. Dmitry Andreikin won with 7.5/9.

Official site: http://www.chess.by

Inautomarket Open Minsk (BLR), 10-18 vii 2008
1. Andreikin, Dmitry 2604 7.5 54.5 44.00 42.0 2718
2. Fedorov, Alexei 2560 7.0 55.5 42.50 36.5 2653
Lutsko, Igor 2399 7.0 51.0 38.00 36.5 2658
Maiorov, Nikita 2535 7.0 50.0 39.25 35.0 2609
Podolchenko, Evgeniy 2452 7.0 50.0 38.50 34.5 2593
Nechepurenko, Roman V. 2476 7.0 49.5 36.75 36.5 2625
7. Kalegin, Evgenij 2495 6.5 54.0 36.25 37.0 2593
Yevseev, Denis 2510 6.5 53.5 37.00 33.0 2545
Teterev, Vitaly 2504 6.5 52.5 35.50 36.5 2574
Dydyshko, Viacheslav 2583 6.5 51.0 34.75 33.5 2584
Rozum, Ivan 2444 6.5 50.5 34.00 33.5 2583
Lanin, Alexsej 2456 6.5 50.0 33.50 32.0 2523
Zhigalko, Andrey 2551 6.5 49.0 34.75 34.5 2588
Popov, Ivan 2549 6.5 46.5 33.00 31.0 2513
Simonian, Hrair 2452 6.5 46.0 32.00 31.0 2468
16. Khismatullin, Denis 2613 6.0 51.0 32.25 33.0 2553
Rustemov, Alexander 2547 6.0 50.5 30.00 32.5 2487
Smirnov, Artem 2453 6.0 50.5 32.50 33.5 2479
Tunik, Gennady 2490 6.0 49.0 31.50 31.0 2458
Karavaev, Vladimir 2477 6.0 48.5 29.50 34.0 2483
Tihonov, Jurij 2470 6.0 48.0 30.25 31.0 2450
Zaiatz, Elena 2346 6.0 47.5 29.25 30.0 2490
Solovjov, Sergey I. 2434 6.0 47.5 29.00 29.5 2438
Mihajlovskij, Sergei 2484 6.0 47.5 29.00 31.5 2428
Kopyl, Artem 2262 6.0 47.0 28.50 29.5 2484
Loginov, Valery A 2481 6.0 46.5 29.25 31.0 2472
Nozdrin, Alexander V 2384 6.0 46.0 28.50 29.5 2412
Potapov, Alexey 2329 6.0 44.5 27.00 28.0 2373
176 players

29) Volga Cup

The Volga Cup IM tournament took place in Kostroma, 1st-11th July 2008.

Official site: http://www.obninskchess.ru/alltur/alltur08/kubv08/

Volga Cup IM Kostroma RUS (RUS), 2-11 vii 2008 cat. II (2284)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
1. Derbenev, Andrey RUS 2302 * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 8 2457
2. Arslanov, Shamil RUS 2228 ½ * 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 7 2390
3. Petrov, Evgeniy UKR 2238 ½ 0 * 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ 2353
4. Svetlov, Dmitry f RUS 2306 0 1 0 * ½ ½ ½ 1 1 0 1 1 2346
5. Korneevets, Alexander m BLR 2302 ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 6 2318
6. Vorontsov, Nickolay m KAZ 2289 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 6 2319
7. Shkuran, Daniil m UKR 2432 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 0 ½ 1 1 2270
8. Shchur, Vladimir BLR 2200 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ 1 1 0 5 2255
9. Bykov, Alexey1 RUS 2272 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ * 0 ½ ½ 4 2182
10. Cherenkov, Andrey f RUS 2232 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 1 * 0 1 4 2186
11. Yarysh, Grigorij f RUS 2304 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 * 1 4 2180
12. Simonov, Vladimir RUS 2301 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 0 0 * 2149

30) Tadeusz Gniota Memorial

The Tadeusz Gniota Memorial took place in Police, Poland 9th-16th July 2008. Sergey Kalinitschew won the event with 7/9.

Official site: http://www.smialy.pl/

XXIII Tadeusz Gniota Mem Police (POL), 9-16 vii 2008
1Kalinitschew, Sergey g GER 2456 7.0 2622
2Chojnacki, Krzysztof f POL 2416 6.5 2542
3Malaniuk, Vladimir P g UKR 2508 6.0 2482
4Figura, Atila Gajo f GER 2407 6.0 2482
5Grabarczyk, Bogdan m POL 2449 6.0 2401
6Koziak, Vitali m UKR 2489 6.0 2400
7Shishkin, Vadim UKR g UKR 2506 5.5 2432
8Przedmojski, Rafal POL 2397 5.5 2461
9Danielsen, Henrik g ISL 2526 5.5 2417
10Tazbir, Marcin m POL 2444 5.5 2401
11Sopur, Lech POL 2431 5.5 2384
12Schmidt, Wlodzimierz g POL 2396 5.5 2373
39 players

31) Heart of Finland Open

The Heart Of Finland took place in Jyvaeskylae 12th-18th July 2008. Kaido Kulaots won with 8/9.

Official site: http://www.kolumbus.fi/shakkiliitto/hof2008.htm

Heart of Finland Jyvaskyla (FIN), 12-18 vii 2008
Final Leading Round 9 Standings:
Rank Name FED Rtg Pts BH.
1Kulaots Kaido GM EST 2531851½
2Agopov Mikael IM FIN 2436747½
3Nyback Tomi GM FIN 263953½
4Rantanen Yrjo GM FIN 236552½
5Koykka Pekka FIN 213546
6Nyysti Sampsa IM FIN 235946
7Luukkonen Tommi FIN 228745
8Alho Sauli FIN 2141652½
9Karttunen Mika IM FIN 2418651
10Mertanen Janne FM FIN 2310649½
11Norri Joose IM FIN 2353648½
12Kivipelto Kaj FIN 2174648
13Nouro Mikael IM FIN 2341645
14Kivimaki Jaakko FIN 2187645
15Solozhenkin Evgeniy GM RUS 251151
16Kosmo Santul FIN 227648
17Tiitta Sauli FIN 220445
18Rehn Ralf FIN 215744
19Äijala Jouko FIN 215744
20Tauriainen Marko FIN 201442
21Verkasalo Tommi FIN 209742
22Meskanen Vesa FIN 211941½
23Niemi Olavi FIN 205339½
89 players

32) Stara Pazova Tournament

The grandmaster tournament "Stara  Pazova-Ilindan 2008" took place in Stara Pazova from 26th July - 2nd August 2008. 14 players (6.GM, 2 IM, 3 FM). Nikola Nestorovic won with 8½/11. and Milos Roganovic made an IM norm (10.games). Chief arbiter was Mihajlo Savic, IA

Official site: http://www.chessdiagonals.com

IGM Stara Pazova SRB (SRB), 23 vii-2 viii 2008 cat. VI (2386)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Nestorovic, Nikola SRB 2422 * 0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 2492
2. Popchev, Milko g BUL 2410 1 * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 8 2470
3. Roganovic, Milos f SRB 2393 1 ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 8 2472
4. Kosic, Dragan g MNE 2516 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 2432
5. Abramovic, Bosko g SRB 2488 ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 2434
6. Manik, Mikulas g SVK 2453 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 2437
7. Sertic, Rudolf CRO 2405 1 0 ½ 1 1 ½ * 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 7 2413
8. Tosic, Miroslav g SRB 2422 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 * 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 2382
9. Popov, Luben m BUL 2300 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 6 2363
10. Mrkonjic, Nenad m CRO 2394 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 2328
11. Kosanovic, Goran A g SRB 2393 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ 2328
12. Vujacic, Borivoje f SRB 2319 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 1 2333
13. Matovic, Petar f SRB 2227 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * 0 4 2256
14. Skoko, Milan SRB 2257 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 * 4 2254

33) Olomouc Chess Summer

The 11th International Chess Festival Olomouc Chess Summer 2008 takes place 30th July - 7th August 2008. Closed GM and IM tournaments, FIDE open, seniors tournament, active chess and blitz tournament are part of the festival.

Official site: http://www.a64.cz/tournaments/olomouc2008/

GM Valoz Cup Olomouc (CZE), 30 vii-7 viii 2008 cat. VIII (2446)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
1. Danielsen, Henrik g ISL 2526 * . . . . . ½ ½ 1 1 3 2618
2. Grandelius, Nils f SWE 2366 . * 1 ½ ½ ½ . . . . 2562
3. Stefansson, Hannes g ISL 2566 . 0 * . . 1 . 1 ½ . 2512
4. Petr, Martin m CZE 2451 . ½ . * . ½ ½ . . 1 2505
5. Luch, Michal m POL 2412 . ½ . . * . ½ ½ . 1 2508
6. Erdogdu, Mert m TUR 2440 . ½ 0 ½ . * 1 . . . 2 2448
7. Kanovsky, David m CZE 2409 ½ . . ½ ½ 0 * . . . 2370
8. Vokac, Marek g CZE 2451 ½ . 0 . ½ . . * ½ . 2392
9. Baryshpolets, Andrey f UKR 2413 0 . ½ . . . . ½ * ½ 2405
10. Smith, Axel SWE 2427 0 . . 0 0 . . . ½ * ½ 2128

IMA Jihlavanka Cup Olomouc (CZE), 30 vii-7 viii 2008 cat. III (2310)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
1. Krejci, Jan2 f CZE 2305 * ½ . . 1 1 ½ . . . 3 2514
2. Johansson, Jan m SWE 2450 ½ * ½ . . . 1 . . 1 3 2492
3. Bejtovic, Jasmin f BIH 2335 . ½ * 1 . . ½ . ½ . 2401
4. Vlasak, Lukas CZE 2136 . . 0 * . . ½ 1 . 1 2419
5. Parligras, Cosmin ROU 2271 0 . . . * 1 . 0 1 . 2 2336
6. Kutynec, Vladimir m RUS 2281 0 . . . 0 * . 1 . 1 2 2313
7. Tuma, Jiri CZE 2285 ½ 0 ½ ½ . . * . . . 2219
8. Talla, Vladimir m CZE 2407 . . . 0 1 0 . * ½ . 2173
9. Malinovsky, Karel f CZE 2353 . . ½ . 0 . . ½ * ½ 2234
10. Krupa, Monika wg POL 2272 . 0 . 0 . 0 . . ½ * ½ 1983

IMB Proclient Cup Olomouc (CZE), 30 vii-7 viii 2008 cat. III (2304)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
1. Tikkanen, Hans m SWE 2417 * . 1 . 1 . ½ 0 . . 1 . 2436
2. Lahiri, Atanu m IND 2338 . * . ½ 0 1 1 . ½ . . . 3 2403
3. Golichenko, Ilija f UKR 2381 0 . * ½ 1 . ½ . . . 1 . 3 2400
4. Langrock, Hannes f GER 2398 . ½ ½ * . . . . ½ 1 . ½ 3 2372
5. Bures, Jaroslav CZE 2243 0 1 0 . * . . . . 1 . 1 3 2391
6. Cernin, Radim f CZE 2277 . 0 . . . * . 0 1 1 . 1 3 2341
7. Tibensky, Robert m SVK 2416 ½ 0 ½ . . . * . . . ½ 1 2288
8. Arslanov, Shamil RUS 2228 1 . . . . 1 . * 0 0 0 . 2 2230
9. Blomqvist, Erik SWE 2322 . ½ . ½ . 0 . 1 * 0 . . 2 2241
10. Sluka, Radek CZE 2326 . . . 0 0 0 . 1 1 * . . 2 2221
11. Neoral, Antonin CZE 2169 0 . 0 . . . ½ 1 . . * ½ 2 2243
12. Havlikova, Kristyna wf CZE 2135 . . . ½ 0 0 0 . . . ½ * 1 2060

IMC Dacia Cup Olomouc (CZE), 30 vii-7 viii 2008 cat. III (2309)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
1. Biolek, Richard m CZE 2434 * . ½ . ½ . . . . 1 1 1 4 2514
2. Pochinkov, Andrey RUS 2167 . * ½ . . ½ 1 1 . ½ . . 2464
3. Stets, Dmitry m UKR 2420 ½ ½ * . . ½ . . 1 . . 1 2456
4. Biolek, Richard jr CZE 2354 . . . * 1 . 0 . . ½ 1 1 2417
5. Semcesen, Daniel f SWE 2387 ½ . . 0 * . ½ 1 1 . . . 3 2435
6. Jurcik, Martin f SVK 2352 . ½ ½ . . * . . ½ . ½ 1 3 2347
7. Kireev, Aleksei m RUS 2387 . 0 . 1 ½ . * 0 . 1 . . 2265
8. Shilov, Sergej f UKR 2255 . 0 . . 0 . 1 * . 1 ½ . 2262
9. Rosko, Lubos CZE 2387 . . 0 . 0 ½ . . * . 1 1 2312
10. Klecker, Tadeas CZE 2162 0 ½ . ½ . . 0 0 . * . . 1 2079
11. Beil, Martin CZE 2208 0 . . 0 . ½ . ½ 0 . * . 1 2116
12. Skinke, Katrina LAT 2197 0 . 0 0 . 0 . . 0 . . * 0

IMD Prima Pack Cup Olomouc (CZE), 30 vii-7 viii 2008 cat. III (2306)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1
1. Jurcik, Marian f SVK 2378 * . ½ . ½ . . 1 1 ½ . 2456
2. Reutsky, Sergei f RUS 2344 . * . . 1 . . . ½ . 1 2584
3. Jurek, Josef m CZE 2368 ½ . * . . . . ½ ½ 1 . 2409
4. Ptacnikova, Lenka wg ISL 2259 . . . * ½ . ½ 0 ½ 1 . 2245
5. Shumilov, Illya UKR 2286 ½ 0 . ½ * ½ . . . . 1 2354
6. Klima, Lukas m CZE 2439 . . . . ½ * ½ . ½ ½ ½ 2243
7. Prikryl, Tomas CZE 2058 . . . ½ . ½ * . . . 1 2 2475
8. Husari, Satea m SYR 2362 0 . ½ 1 . . . * . ½ . 2 2307
9. Lahner, Jakub f CZE 2294 0 ½ ½ ½ . ½ . . * . . 2 2285
10. Andersson, Fredrik2 SWE 2225 ½ . 0 0 . ½ . ½ . * . 2212
11. Cerveny, Petr CZE 2353 . 0 . . 0 ½ 0 . . . * ½ 1959

34) Arctic Chess Challenge

The Arctic Chess Challenge 2008 takes place 2nd-10th August 2008 in Tromso, Norway.

Official site: http://www.arcticchess.org

Arctic Chess Challenge Tromso (NOR), 2-10 viii 2008
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Kunin, Vitaly g GER 2532 +54 +32 +17 . . . . . . 3
2. Likavsky, Tomas g SVK 2485 +66 +37 +30 . . . . . . 3
3. Malakhatko, Vadim g BEL 2612 +60 +28 +16 . . . . . . 3
4. Kurnosov, Igor g RUS 2617 +70 +23 +18 . . . . . . 3
5. Agdestein, Simen g NOR 2583 +35 +48 =12 . . . . . . 2417
6. Turner, Matthew J g ENG 2493 +44 +29 =7 . . . . . . 2372
7. Poobalasingam, Peter S ENG 2203 +65 +38 =6 . . . . . . 2288
8. Sowray, Peter J f ENG 2327 =57 +24 +45 . . . . . . 2264
9. Kasparov, Sergey g BLR 2486 +67 =47 +31 . . . . . . 2379
10. Tiller, Bj(/o)rn m NOR 2374 +49 =41 +47 . . . . . . 2333
11. Thomassen, Joachim f NOR 2357 +75 =15 +51 . . . . . . 2305
12. Forsaa, Espen f NOR 2282 +69 +68 =5 . . . . . . 2450
13. Thingstad, Even NOR 2019 +89 =14 +42 . . . . . . 2415
14. Royset, Jon K NOR 2208 +39 =13 =20 . . . . . . 2 2072
15. Granaldi, Alessandro ITA 2082 +43 =11 =22 . . . . . . 2 2322
16. Zozulia, Anna m BEL 2346 +52 +40 -3 . . . . . . 2 2324
17. Hanssen, Gunnar Berg NOR 2232 +64 +34 -1 . . . . . . 2 2271
18. Simutowe, Amon m ZAM 2459 +61 +27 -4 . . . . . . 2 2350
19. Westerinen, Heikki M.J g FIN 2376 +63 =45 =26 . . . . . . 2 2182
20. Carlsen, Henrik NOR 2067 +72 =42 =14 . . . . . . 2 2267
21. Hafner, Christian GER 2131 =77 +46 =25 . . . . . . 2 2149
22. Royset, Paal NOR 2234 =46 +57 =15 . . . . . . 2 2063
23. Kvisla, Johannes Luangtep NOR 2180 +62 -4 +41 . . . . . . 2 2367
24. Andreassen,Arnold NOR ---- +53 -8 +60 . . . . . . 2 2239
25. Bjerke, Richard f NOR 2212 =76 +58 =21 . . . . . . 2 2103
26. Lovik, Lasse Ostebo NOR 2143 =58 +78 =19 . . . . . . 2 2250
27. Hansen, Victor NOR 2124 +73 -18 +69 . . . . . . 2 2232
28. Kasparova, Tatiana wm BLR 2176 +71 -3 +61 . . . . . . 2 2307
29. Tofte, Sondre Waage NOR 2122 +74 -6 +64 . . . . . . 2 2233
30. Lahlum, Hans Olav NOR 2201 +79 +55 -2 . . . . . . 2 2286
31. Kovachev, Daniel Jakobsen NOR 2202 +84 +56 -9 . . . . . . 2 2287
32. Martinsen, Stig K NOR 2161 +80 -1 +63 . . . . . . 2 2279
33. Paleologu, Vladimir SUI 2198 -56 +77 +67 . . . . . . 2 2115
34. Edvardsen, Ragnar NOR 2076 +81 -17 +56 . . . . . . 2 2202
35. Gandrud, Vegar Koi NOR 2002 -5 +82 +55 . . . . . . 2 2319
36. Soraas, Torben NOR 2178 -55 +84 +66 . . . . . . 2 2103
37. Arvola, Benjamin NOR 2105 +90 -2 +65 . . . . . . 2 2127
38. Haugstad, Espen NOR 2032 +88 -7 +62 . . . . . . 2 2192
39. Narvoy, Tore NOR 1757 -14 +89 +68 . . . . . . 2 2222
40. Reynolds, D Ian W ENG 2105 +86 -16 +59 . . . . . . 2 2183
41. Getz, Nicolai NOR 2111 +50 =10 -23 . . . . . . 2184
42. Prakken, Gerrit f NED 2220 +59 =20 -13 . . . . . . 1971
43. Forsaa, Elise NOR ---- -15 +75 =44 . . . . . . 1981
44. Skage, Oystein Aagedal NOR 1973 -6 +74 =43 . . . . . . 2164
45. Danielsson, Robert SWE 2100 +83 =19 -8 . . . . . . 2234
46. Sjol, Henrik NOR 1860 =22 -21 +78 . . . . . . 2121
47. Pettersson, Tobias SWE 2147 +85 =9 -10 . . . . . . 2286
48. Jaeger, Frode Bull NOR 2148 +82 -5 =52 . . . . . . 2154
49. Loberg, Jo Kristian NOR 1924 -10 =50 +77 . . . . . . 2124
50. Kjoita,Henning NOR ---- -41 =49 +76 . . . . . . 1946
51. De Andres Gonalons, Fernando ESP 2127 =78 +76 -11 . . . . . . 2053
52. Haug, Marianne Wold NOR 1881 -16 +86 =48 . . . . . . 2164
53. Hobber, Anders NOR 2012 -24 =79 +80 . . . . . . 2000
54. Walseth, Tron NOR 1988 -1 =80 +79 . . . . . . 2177
55. Handberg,Rune NOR ---- +36 -30 -35 . . . . . . 1 2002
56. Joensen,John FAI ---- +33 -31 -34 . . . . . . 1 2033
57. Carlsen, Ellen Oen NOR 1874 =8 -22 =58 . . . . . . 1 2062
58. Eriksen,Magnus NOR ---- =26 -25 =57 . . . . . . 1 1951
59. Lahlum, Ida NOR 1828 -42 +72 -40 . . . . . . 1 1983
60. Madland, Kristoffer NOR 2004 -3 +71 -24 . . . . . . 1 2079
61. Marks, Ian A SCO 1934 -18 +73 -28 . . . . . . 1 2086
62. Asvang,Jon Fredrik NOR ---- -23 +70 -38 . . . . . . 1 1947
63. Adolfsson, Daniel SWE 1930 -19 +83 -32 . . . . . . 1 2054
64. Jacobsen, Mads-Holger DEN 1831 -17 +81 -29 . . . . . . 1 1993
65. Carlsen, Ingrid Oen NOR 1521 -7 +88 -37 . . . . . . 1 1977
66. Flermoen, Peter NOR 1936 -2 +90 -36 . . . . . . 1 2096
67. Haarr, Jon Kristian NOR 1971 -9 +85 -33 . . . . . . 1 2103
68. Hagen, Anders Gjerdum NOR 2084 +87 -12 -39 . . . . . . 1 1888
69. Standal, Egil A NOR 1864 -12 +87 -27 . . . . . . 1 2010
70. Brasoy, Aksel NOR 2004 -4 -62 +90 . . . . . . 1 2080
71. Steinskog,Asbjorn O NOR ---- -28 -60 +87 . . . . . . 1 1935
72. Norbakken,Eirik NOR ---- -20 -59 +85 . . . . . . 1 1840
73. Nygreen,Ivan NOR ---- -27 -61 +89 . . . . . . 1 1894
74. Stensen,Vegard NOR ---- -29 -44 +88 . . . . . . 1 1906
75. Remman, Frank NOR 1888 -11 -43 +86 . . . . . . 1 1994
76. Smith, Brian ENG 1803 =25 -51 -50 . . . . . . ½ 1840
77. Taube,Gregor NOR ---- =21 -33 -49 . . . . . . ½ 1811
78. Svendsen,Magne NOR ---- =51 -26 -46 . . . . . . ½ 1770
79. Ronning,Are NOR ---- -30 =53 -54 . . . . . . ½ 1794
80. Johansson,Anders SWE ---- -32 =54 -53 . . . . . . ½ 1780
81. Kjoita,Torgeir NOR ---- -34 -64 =82 . . . . . . ½ 1696
82. Nordli,Anders Samuelsen NOR ---- -48 -35 =81 . . . . . . ½ 1777
83. Pedersen,Johnny Karl NOR ---- -45 -63 =84 . . . . . . ½ 1737
84. Walther,Joachim GER ---- -31 -36 =83 . . . . . . ½ 1853
85. Brokvam,Roy NOR ---- -47 -67 -72 . . . . . . 0
86. Prohl,Frank NOR ---- -40 -52 -75 . . . . . . 0
87. Friberg,Reid Erik NOR ---- -68 -69 -71 . . . . . . 0
88. Steinskog,Tom NOR ---- -38 -65 -74 . . . . . . 0
89. Johansen,Paul Ivar NOR ---- -13 -39 -73 . . . . . . 0
90. Jakobsen,Oivind NOR ---- -37 -66 -70 . . . . . . 0

35) The Battle of Senta 1697 Chess Festival

12th International Chess Festival "The Battle of Senta 1697" took place 18th-25th. July 2008. in Senta (the Vojvodina /Serbia). Miodrag R Savic won the A tournament with 7/9. Only the round one games from Group A are available (the much weaker Group B games are all available) which I've now include, hopefully the rest will follow.

Official site: http://www.chess-senta.org.yu

Battle of Senta 1697 Open A (SRB), 18-25 vii 2008
Final Round 9 Standings:
PlName Ti FED Rtg PtsBK. FIDE BK. Rtg+/-
1Savic Miodrag R GM SRB 25197,0 50,0 35,0 40,5 5
2Martinovic Slobodan GM SRB 24536,5 52,5 35,5 41,5 9
3Nestorovic Dejan IM SRB 24276,5 50,0 35,0 39,0 13
4Arsovic Zoran IM SRB 24756,5 49,5 33,5 38,5 1
5Maksimovic Branimir IM SRB 23976,5 47,5 33,5 37,5 15
6Solomunovic Igor FM GER 23976,5 47,5 33,0 37,0 11
7Lajthajm Borko GM SRB 25136,5 47,5 32,5 37,0 0
8Ristic Nebojsa B FM SRB 22756,0 54,0 34,0 42,0 43
9Arsovic Goran IM SRB 24696,0 52,5 33,5 41,0 2
10Tomic Bosko FM BIH 23796,0 50,0 34,5 40,5 24
11Popovic Milos T IM SRB 23916,0 46,5 31,0 36,5 4
12Budimir Boris FM BIH 23116,0 45,5 30,0 35,5 17
13Popovic Aleksandar M SRB 22836,0 45,0 29,0 35,0 28
14Kojovic Dragan IM SRB 24146,0 44,5 29,5 35,5 -2
15Ardeleanu Alin IM ROU 24076,0 44,5 29,0 34,5 -4
16Radovanovic Dusan SRB 23506,0 42,0 31,0 33,0 6
17Dragovic Momcilo FM SRB 23825,5 47,0 30,5 37,0 1
18Andrijevic Milan IM SRB 23645,5 45,5 30,5 35,5 5
19Farkas Tibor IM SRB 22985,5 44,5 29,0 35,0 8
20Pletl Akos SRB 22275,5 44,0 26,0 34,0 3
21Mijic Vladimir SRB 21905,5 42,0 26,0 32,5 30
22Galunov Todor FM BUL 22785,5 37,5 27,0 29,5 9
23Simonyi Zoltan FM SRB 22475,5 37,5 24,5 30,0 1
24Perunovic Miodrag IM SRB 24195,0 50,0 30,5 39,0 -7
90 players

Battle of Senta 1697 Open B (SRB), 18-25 vii 2008
Final Round 9 Standings:
PlName Ti FED Rtg PtsBK. FIDE BK. Rtg+/-
1Radivojevic Miladin SRB 21667,5 50,5 41,5 40,0 9
2Djuretanovic Ivan SRB 21407,0 53,0 38,0 40,5 11
3Vrban Rok SLO 19537,0 49,5 35,5 38,5 48
4Pardic Oliver FM SRB 21637,0 46,5 31,5 36,0 -2
5Grabez Vojko SRB 17006,5 53,0 35,0 41,0
6Hajdu Istvan HUN 20736,5 50,5 35,0 39,0 4
7Haragos Kalman HUN 20746,5 48,0 30,5 37,5 -5
8Majstorac Zoran SRB 18006,5 45,5 32,5 36,0
9Ruzicic Sinisa SRB 20456,5 45,0 30,5 34,5 0
10Dragojevic Leon SRB 19316,5 41,5 29,5 32,5 20
11Zivkovic Momcilo SRB 21476,0 48,5 35,5 38,5 -12
12Veceri Julius SRB 20496,0 45,5 31,0 35,5 -6
13Trajkovic Velibor SRB 20096,0 44,0 29,0 35,5 -8
14Lorinczy Janos HUN 20036,0 44,0 27,0 34,5 17
15Balatoni Gyorgy HUN 19486,0 43,5 30,5 33,5 21
16Luksic Vladimir MNE 21716,0 43,5 28,5 34,0 -40
17Osvath Zoltan ROU 19456,0 42,5 30,0 32,5 4
18Sakic Lorand SRB 19866,0 42,5 27,5 32,5 -1
19Ilic Slavisa BIH 20816,0 41,5 24,0 32,0 -32
20Agoston Aron SRB 19186,0 41,0 27,5 31,5 -4
116 players

36) 13th Balaguer Open

The 13th Balaguer Open took place 14th-23rd July 2008. Vladimir Baklan won the event with 8/10 half a point clear of Fidel Corrales Jimenez and Lazaro Bruzon. Additional games including the final round 10 games are now available.

Official site: http://www.openbalaguer.org

XIII Open Balaguer (ESP), 14-22 vii 2008
Final Round 10 Standings:
RankNombre FEDEloPtsBUCBUC
1Baklan, VladimirGMUKR263086150
2Corrales Jimenez, FidelIMCUB250465½52½
3Bruzon Batista, LazaroGMCUB25926352
4Burmakin, VladimirGMRUS262576653
5Bhat, Vinay SIMUSA248376552
6Delchev, AleksanderGMBUL2618764½53½
7Kasparov, SergeyGMBLR248676149½
8Aroshidze, LevanGMGEO254776149½
9Lalith, Babu M R IND2328760½49
10Mirzoev, AzerGMAZE2565760½48½
11Babaev, RashadGMAZE2484759½48½
12Gupta, AbhijeetGMIND2551757½46
13Swapnil, S Dhopade IND2389756½46
14Colovic, AleksandarIMMKD247061½49½
15Roeder, MatthiasIMGER245161½49½
16Ipatov, Alexander UKR243360½48
17Vilela De Acuna, Jose LuisIMCUB23475948
18Guliev, LogmanIMAZE24365947½
19Nadig, KruttikaWIMIND224156½45½
20Douriet, Alexis CUB230255½46
21Abhay, T IND22635242½
22Bruned, Boris ESP22245140½
23Bruned, YvainFMESP238366150
24Van Riemsdijk, Herman CIMBRA239866047½
25Pogorelov, RuslanGMUKR2459658½46
26Colas Longares, Rafael PFMESP225865846½
27Rubio Mejia, Luis IgnacioFMESP2386656½45½
28Adel Lahchaichi, OussamaFMESP230465645
29Djingarova, EmiliaWGMBUL230565644
30Levin, FelixGMGER256465544½
31Tsatsalashvili, KetiWFMGEO2271654½43
32Lorenzo De La Riva, LazaroFMESP2367652½42½
33Trepat Herranz, JoanCMESP222065241½
34Sengupta, DeepIMIND24546149
35Guramishvili, SopikoWIMGEO23025443½
36Soumya, SwaminathanWIMIND22935443½
37Gomes, Mary AnnWIMIND23165442½
38Sai, Krishna G.V.FMIND21395345
39Ramon Perez, Jose LuisFMESP231152½42½
40Ortiz, Nadya KarolinaWIMCOL224950½39½
41Danelia, MariamWFMGEO21855040½
42Codina Garcia, JoseCMESP214148½40
43Prasanna, Vishnu IND234148½38½
44Kovacevic, SlobodanIMSRB2417559½48½
45Sanchez, JosephIMPHI2486559½48
46Martinez Lopez, IvanCMESP225155545½
47Aatirah, C P IND1946553½42½
48Garcia Vicente, NievesWIMESP221455343½
49Kasparova, TatianaWIMBLR217655343
50Aranzana Areste, Alberto ESP203355342½
107 players

37) Dresden ZMD Open

The ZMD Open took place in Dresden 19th-27th July 2008. Ehsan Ghaem Maghami won the event.

Last week I couldn't find the rules for the tournament but they are here.

The event was a 9 rounds Swiss - knock out system. The loser of the knock out continues playing in the Swiss tournament. Points reached in the knock out are taken over into the Swiss tournament.

90 min 40 moves/ 30 min till drop of the flag From the first move will add per each move 30 sec. In case of a draw a rapid game (25min plus 10s per move) with opposite colours will take place. Should the rapid game end in a draw as well, a decisive Blitz match has to be played. White has 4 min, black 3 min plus additional 2s per move for each player. For black a draw is sufficient to remain in the knock out system. The winner of the match gets a full point (the loser none) even though the normal game ended drawn.

Official site: http://www.schachfestival.de/

ZMD Open Dresden (GER), 19-27 vii 2008
Final Round 9 Standings:
PlPlayerTiNATTWZ+=-PunkteBuchSoBerg
 1 Ghaem Maghami,EhsanGMIRI2597360952393.5
 2 Ovsejevitsch,SergeiGMUKR2582450854381.5
 3 Kovalev,AndreiGMBLR25766307.554379.5
 4 Savchenko,StanislavGMUKR25575407.553373
 5 Bobras,PiotrGMPOL25634507.552.5376.5
 6 Graf,AlexanderGMGER26295317.552384
 7 Heberla,BartlomiejGMPOL25107207.547.5370.5
 8 Kempinski,RobertGMPOL2614630753380.5
 9 Mamedov,NidjatGMAZE2564621751364
 10 Maiwald,Jens-UweGMGER2500540750377.5
 11 Naumann,AlexanderGMGER2502540750371.5
 12 Markowski,TomaszGMPOL2606360748.5371.5
 13 Lobzhanidze,DavitIMGEO2488621748.5364
 14 Farago,IvanGMHUN2482621748360.5
 15 Svetushkin,DmitryGMMDA2587621748350.5
 16 Malakhatko,VadimGMBEL2612621746.5373.5
 17 Zozulia,AnnaIMBEL2346702746367
 18 Jaracz,PawelGMPOL2501621745.5368.5
 19 Fedorchuk,SergeyGMUKR26245316.552363
 20 Hertneck,GeraldGMGER25196216.551362.5
 21 Miezis,NormundsGMLAT25405316.550362
 22 Lauridsen,Jesper MorchFMDEN22625226.548.5368.5
 23 Hoffmann,MichaelIMGER24695406.548.5351
 24 Zeberski,JakubIMPOL23965316.547366
 25 Wigger,JochenGER22916126.547355.5
 26 Voigt,RolandFMGER23816126.547354.5
 27 Braun,VitaliFMGER23345316.546.5372
 28 Roesemann,RainerGER22265316.546.5346.5
 29 Heck,NorbertFMGER23125226.546355.5
 30 Pitschka,ClausFMGER23016126.546349
 31 Figura,Atila GajoFMGER24075226.545.5354.5
 32 Nuber,KorbinianGER21404506.545359.5
 33 Bente,BjoernGER22596126.545350.5
 34 Schoene,MariaGER21865226.544.5356
 35 Hirneise,JensGER22516216.544.5349
 36 Kotainy,JensGER21274416.544.5342
 37 Neumann,MichaelGER21506126.544344
 38 Jeske,MarkGER21355316.543.5335
 39 Kunz,KonstantinGER22314416.542.5350
 40 Paehtz,ElisabethIMGER2481531651347.5
 41 Yemelin,VasilyGMRUS2579441649.5360
 42 Bracker,FrankGER2264612646.5353
 43 Heinig,Wolfram,Dr.FMGER2332513646.5350
 44 Brühl,AndreasFMGER2378432645339
 45 Horvath,PeterGMHUN2490441644.5363
 46 Donchenko,AnatolyIMGER2399270644.5348
 47 Moeller,HendrikGER2164603644.5332
 48 Guenther,ThomasGER2141513644342
 49 Ballon, Günther JanFMNED2190522644333
 50 Bracker,ArneGER2173612643.5340.5
300 players

38) Canadian Open

The Canadian Open (Quebec Open Chess Tournament) took place in Montreal July 19th-27th 2008. Alexander Moiseenko, Eduardas Rozentalis, Victor Mikhalevski and Matthieu Cornette tied for first in the event with 6.5/9. There are additional games now from Hugh Brodie from the website http://chesscanada.no-ip.org/. I also corrected the naming of Arsenault, Nicolas.

Further details: Federation quebecoise des echecs and live coverage at: http://monroi.com/the-2008-canadian-and-quebec-open-chess-tournament-home.html

Canadian Open Montreal (AND), 19-27 vii 2008.
Final Round 9 Standings
#TiNameRtngRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6Rd 7Rd 8Rd 9Tot
1GMAlexander Moiseenko2632+20=12+14=16+9=3+8=2=46.5
2GMEduardas Rozentalis2599+21=16=17=18=25+31+14=1+76.5
3GMVictor Mikhalevski2592+26+7=10=11+12=1+13-4+96.5
4IMMatthieu Cornette2521+42=27+31-9+18=5+6+3=16.5
5GMAbhijit Kunte2554=31+44=12+43=7=4=16+15=86.0
6GMAnton Kovalyov2548+23=17=28+21=14=16-4+18+206.0
7IMM. R. Venkatesh2462+33-3+23+39=5=9+10+20-26.0
8GMAndrei Istratescu2636+24+15=9=10=11=14-1+17=55.5
9GMAlexander Huzman2589+22+18=8+4-1=7=15+16-35.5
10GMMark Bluvshtein2548+36+19=3=8=16=15-7+21=115.5
11GMWalter Arencibia2536+38=28+27=3=8=13-20+29=105.5
12IMS. Arun Prasad2492+34=1=5+28-3-23+27=13+265.5
13GMSurya Skekhar Ganguly2631=29+30-16+27+17=11-3=12=225.0
14GMDimitri Komarov2536+39+43-1+20=6=8-2=22=235.0
15GMBator Sambuev2496+32-8=29+30+26=10=9-5=175.0
16IMThomas Roussel-Roozmon2486+35=2+13=1=10=6=5-9=195.0
17IMK. Rathnakaran2453+40=6=2=26-13+21+23-8=155.0
18IMJohn Bartholomew2440+37-9+38=2-4=28+31-6+295.0
19GMBorislav Ivkov2411+41-10-39+37-31=33+36+27=165.0
20IMNikolay Noritsyn2361-1+42+46-14+39+25+11-7-65.0
21GMNisha Mohota2354-2+22+47-6+41-17+28-10+305.0
22FMRaja Panjwani2310-9-21+34+46=28+24=29=14=135.0
23FMShiyam Thavandiran2288-6+40-7+47+43+12-17=25=145.0
24FMSylvain Barbeau2367-8=32+35=31=38-22+41-26+334.5
25Jack Yoos2366=44-31+32+29=2-20=37=23=284.5
26GMGhate Swathi2351-3+34+45=17-15-27+38+24-124.5
27GMEesha Karavade2297B---=4-11-13+30+26-12-19+364.5
28Eric Hansen2268+45=11=6-12=22=18-21+37=254.5
29FMBindi Cheng2333=13=47=15-25+45+38=22-11-184.0
30FMNelson Castaneda2314=47-13+44-15-27+40=33+39-214.0
31FMJonathan Tayar2293=5+25-4=24+19-2-18-33+374.0
32Liam Henry2211-15=24-25=35-37+46-42+44+404.0
33Marius Nicula2209-7=35H----45+46=19=30+31-244.0
34Hughes Masse2196-12-26-22=40+42=41+44-36+384.0
35IMSai Meera2179-16=33-24=32+47=36-39=38+414.0
36Nicolas Yap2279-10-37+40-41+44=35-19+34-273.5
37Louie Jiang2135-18+36-43-19+32+39=25-28-313.5
38GMManisha Mohanty Kiran2246-11+41-18+48=24-29-26=35-343.0
39Roland Chabot2235-14+48+19-7-20-37+35-30U---3.0
40Yuanling Yuan2146-17-23-36=34+48-30B---=41-323.0
41William G. Doubleday2125-19-38+42+36-21=34-24=40-353.0
42Nicolas Arsenault2213-4-20-41=44-34+48+32U---U---2.5
43IMMichael Mulyar2382+48-14+37-5-23U---U---U---U---2.0
44Stephane Drolet2131=25-5-30=42-36+47-34-32U---2.0
45Maurice Poulin1989-28B----26+33-29U---U---U---U---2.0
46Nikola Anastasovski2129H---H----20-22-33-32U---U---U---1.0
47Andrei Gulko2102=30=29-21-23-35-44U---U---U---1.0
48Jerome Lachaux2075-43-39B----38-40-42U---U---U---1.0

39) Paleochora International Open

The Paleochora (southern Crete) International Open took place 21st-28th July 2008. Aleksandr Rakhmanov took first on tie-break from 8 others after they all finished on 7/9. Games from round 7 still missing but there are round 9 games now.

Official site: http://www.chaniachess.gr

1st Open Paleochora (GRE), 21-28 vii 2008
Final Round 9 Standings:
RankName FEDRtgPtsFide
1Rakhmanov AleksandrGMRUS2489739
2Postny EvgenyGMISR2661738½
3Kryvoruchko YuriyGMUKR2628738
4Milanovic DaniloIMSRB2529737½
5Halkias SteliosGMGRE2579737
6David AlbertoGMLUX2568736
7Perunovic MilosGMSRB2589735½
8Roy Chowdhury SaptarshiIMIND2411735½
9Parligras MirceaGMROU2588734½
10Gaponenko InnaIMUKR246837½
11Holzke FrankGMGER251637
12Dembo YelenaIMGRE243136
13Oleksienko MikhailoGMUKR258835
14Shkapenko PavelIMRUS240434½
15Souleidis GeorgiosIMGRE243134½
16Matsenko SergeiIMRUS244034½
17Satyapragyan SwayangsuIMIND241434½
18Prathamesh Sunil MokalIMIND235834
19Banikas HristosGMGRE257233½
20Kapnisis SpyridonIMGRE240531½
21Govciyan PavelIMFRA241131½
22Henrichs ThomasIMGER249131
23Livner AndersFMSWE231130
24Klimov AntonFMRUS2423636½
226 players

40) Ared Open (Romania)

The Ared International Chess Open (Romania) took place in Arad 25th-31st July 2008. Zlatko Ilincic edged out Vlad-Victor Barnaure on tie-break after both finished on 7.5/9. Games to follow next week. News: Alin Campeanu.

Official site: http://www.vados.ro/next_turneu_en.php

Ared Open Arad (ROU), 25-31 vii 2008
Final Round 9 Standings:
RankTi NameRtgFEDPtsSB.
1GMIlincic Zlatko2519SRB7,544,25
2IMBarnaure Vlad-Victor2480ROU7,542,50
3GMLupulescu Constantin2589ROU7,040,00
4IMVedmediuc Serghei2396MDA7,039,50
5IMManea Alexandru2357ROU7,035,00
6IMNanu Ciprian-Costica2514ROU6,535,50
7GMVarga Zoltan2479HUN6,535,25
8GMJianu Vlad-Cristian2522ROU6,535,00
9 Doncea Vladimir2455ROU6,534,25
10IMBurnoiu Nicolae-Costel2434ROU6,533,25
11FMVoiteanu Gabriel2251ROU6,530,50
12IMButunoi Alexandru2382ROU6,030,75
13 Bucur Oliver2236ROU6,029,50
14 Sfarlog Tudor-Vlad2288ROU6,027,50
15 Muntean Ciprian-Sorin2161ROU6,025,25
16 Kelly Ladislau Endre2184ROU6,022,75
17 Tincu Radu2152ROU6,020,50
18IMChirila Ioan Cristian2425ROU5,528,50
19 Mocanu Sergiu2093MDA5,527,75
20FMDuca Alexandru Gabriel2059ROU5,527,25
21FMLeviczky Tibor2335HUN5,526,00
22 Petrisor Adrian-Marian2168ROU5,525,50
23 Irodenka Robert-Ovidiu2208ROU5,525,00
24 Popa-Matei Viorel-Ovidiu2126ROU5,524,75
25 Ungureanu Sandu1137ROU5,524,75
26 Farkas Lorinc2096HUN5,524,50
27FMSuciu Dinu-Simi2189ROU5,522,25
28 Senetia Teodor2198ROU5,521,75
29 Turcu Fanel2090ROU5,520,75
30 Parasca Claudiu1878ROU5,519,75
31 Pachia Mihai2090ROU5,515,75
118 players

41) XXXIV Badalona Open

The XXXIV Badalona Open takes place 1st-9th August 2008.

Official site: http://cesantjosep.com/open/

42) XVIII La Pobla de Lillet Open

The XVIII La Pobla de Lillet Open takes place 2nd-10th August 2008.

Official site: http://www.celillet.net/

43) Maestro Festival Berdsk

The Maestro Festival took place in Berdsk, 8th-16th July 2008. I will round up the results and games next week.

Official site: http://www.maestrochess.ru/index.php?page=m2008&id=0&pagenum=1

44) Ladoga Summer

The Ladoga Summer tournament took place in Novaya Ladoga 1st-11th July 2008. I will round up results and games next week.

Details: http://ratings.fide.com/view_source.phtml?code=14909

45) 8th Saint-Chely d'Aubrac Open

The 8th Saint-Chely d'Aubrac Open took place 13th-19th July 2008. I will round up the results and games next week.

Official site: http://www.echecsclubvilleurbanne.com/index.php/2008/07/20/183-8eme-open-de-saint-chely-d-aubrac

46) Perm IM

The Perm IM tournament took place 11th-19th June 2008. I will round up the results and games next week.

Details: http://ratings.fide.com/view_source.phtml?code=14834

47) Pays de Charleroi

The "Pays de Charleroi" International Tournament took place July 26th - August 2nd, 2008. I will round up the results and games next week.

Official site: http://www.tipc.be/en/standing_f.html

48) 13th Pannonia Cup

The 13th Pannonia Cup took place in Balatonalmádi (Hungary) 30th July - 3rd August 2008 International Open for FIDE ratings (without age limit). No information on this year's event yet available.

Contact details: Fáncsy Imre: 8222. Balatonalmádi, Gábor Áron u. 15.; HUNGARY E-mail: almadikupa@freemail.hu

Official site: http://fancsyimi.fw.hu

49) Forthcoming Events and Links

3rd NH Chess Tournament

The 3rd NH Chess Tournament takes place in Amsterdam August 20th-30th, 2008. The venue of this clash between 'Rising Stars' and 'Experience' is the NH Grand Hotel Krasnapolsky in the centre of the Dutch capital, at a five minutes’ walk from Central Station.

The Experience team consists of: Evgeny Bareev (Russia, 2655), Viktor Kortchnoi (Switzerland, 2602), Artur Jussupow (Germany, 2587), Simen Agdestein (Norway, 2583) and Ljubomir Ljubojevic (Serbia, 2555).

The Rising Stars team consists of Wang Yue (China, 2704), Ivan Cheparinov (Bulgaria, 2687), Fabiano Caruana (Italy, 2630), Daniel Stellwagen (The Netherlands, 2616) and Erwin l’Ami (The Netherlands, 2610).

They play a 'Scheveningen' tournament, which means that each player of one team plays against each of the players of the other team. They do so twice, once with the white pieces and once with the black pieces. However, the Rising Stars may be most interested in the special prize for the player on their team with the highest score: an invitation to the prestigious 2009 Amber Rapid and Blindfold Tournament in Nice.

The rounds start at 13.30 hrs (except for the last round on August 30, which starts at noon; August 25 is a free day) and every day there is expert commentary for the public. Admission is free.

Official site: http://www.nhchess.com

Dresden Olympiad

The Olympiad takes place in Dresden 12th-25th November 2008.

Official site: http://dresden2008.de

Grand Slam in Bilbao

The Chess Grand Slam Final takes place in Bilbao 1st-13th September 2008. There are 6 players. The first three are the winners of Corus 2008, Morelia - Linares 2008, and Mtel Masters 2008 - GM Levon Aronian, GM Viswanathan Anand, and GM Vassily Ivanchuk. Invitations have been sent also to the second place players - GM Magnus Carlsen and GM Veselin Topalov. The sixth player will be known after the next meeting of the board of the Chess Grand Slam. This news

Source: http://grandslam.chessdom.com/chess-grand-slam-bilbao

Official site for the event: http://www.bilbaofinalmasters.com

Paraguayan Championship

The Paraguayan Championship took place in Asuncion 31st May - 20th July 2008. Eduardo Peralta, Luis Patriarca, Enrique Butti and Angel Hernandez will play off for the title after all finished on 8.5/11. My thanks to Zenon Franco for the games.

Official site: http://www.winner.com.py/feparaj/

Bradford Chess Congress

The Bradford Chess Congress takes place 12th-14th September 2008.

Entry form: http://www.anno-domini.net/CHESS/BDCACHESS.htm

X Sants Hostafrancs Open

The X Sants Hostafrancs Open takes place 22nd-31st August 2008. There was a qualifier on ICC 31st July - 3rd August 2008.

Official site: http://www.cotxeres-casinet.org/open/ and further info on the ICC qualifier at: http://www.chessclub.com

2nd Berkeley Masters

The 2008 Berkeley Masters takes place December 14th-23rd 2008 in Berkeley, California, finishing two days before the start of the North American Open in Las Vegas. It is a 10 round swiss, open to players rated fide 2200+. Space in the tournament and conditions for some Grandmasters are available on a first-come first-serve basis. Prize fund $5000 US. Info at http://dotq.org/chess

British Rapidplay

The British Rapidplay takes place 29th-30th November 2008.

Details: http://www.british-rapidplay.org.uk/

Hungarian Chess Tournaments July 2008 - March 2009

1. 19th-28th of July 2008 KECSKEMET, IM-FM Berger tmt, org: Dr.Erdelyi, Tamas, e-mail: postmaster@caissa.t-online.hu Website: http://www.caissachessbooks.hu Usually also in the second half of the month IM tmt-s in Kecskemet. 100 km South-East from Budapest.

2. 2nd-14th of August, FIRST SATURDAY Budapest GM-IM-FM, GM-IM-FM round robins (BERGER), 9-13 games, GM-IM norm possibilities in Budapest, venue: Hungarian Chess Federation, Falk Miksa Str.10. 2nd floor. Organisation: Nagy Laszlo, FIDE International Chess Organizer /NL/, E-mail: firstsat@hu.inter.net Website: http://www.firstsaturday.hu Phone-fax: +(361)-2632859, cellphone: +(36)-30-230-1914. From 12:00 a.m. until midnight - Central European Time = GMT+1.

3.16th-25th of August, IM-FM tmt, Kecskemet, org: Erdelyi

4.6th-18th of September GM-IM-FM First Saturday Budapest, org Nagy L,

5.20th -29th September IM-FM tmt Kecskemet, org Erdelyi

6.4th-16th of October, GM-IM-FM tmt, First Saturday Budapest, org.Nagy L.

7.18th-30th of October, SAKKAKADEMIA, GM-IM closed, org: WGM Csonkics, Tunde, info: firstsat@hu.inter.net

8.18th-27th of October IM-FM tmt Kecskemet, org Erdelyi.

9.1st-13th of November GM-IM-FM First Saturday Budapest, org Nagy L.

10. 15th-23rd of November, Kecskemet, IM dr.Erdelyi.

11.14th-22nd of November Tenkes Kupa Open, Harkany, 300 km South-West from Budapest, 9 round Swiss, org: Ambrus Lajos, mobile: 36-30-851-4224 e-mail: info@baranyasakk.hu www.baranyasakk.hu

12.6th-18th of December GM-IM-FM tmt, First Saturday Budapest, org Nagy L.

13.27th of Dec - 5th of January IM-FM tmt Kecskemet, org: Erdelyi.

14.9th-17th of January, EVADNYITO Open 9 rounds Swiss, Budapest, org: IA FAZEKAS, info: firstsat@hu.inter.net

15.23rd of January - 2nd of February, BALASSAGYARMAT WINTER, GM-IM closed, 100 km North from Budapest, Org: Nagy Laszlo, info: firstsat@hu.inter.net

16.7th-19th of February, FIRST SATURDAY GM-IM-FM Budapest - org: Nagy Laszlo, www.firstsaturday.hu - info: firstsat@hu.inter.net

17.7th-19th of March, First Saturday, Budapest, GM-IM-FM, org Nagy L.

18.20th-28th of March, 25th BUDAPEST SPRING FESTIVAL 9 rounds Swiss Open, org: Nagy L. - e-mail: firstsat@hu.inter.net

XI Bancpost Open

XI Bancpost Open takes place in Miercurea Ciuc (Romania) 18th-24th August 2008, with a prize fund of 1000 Euro. Organizers: IM Biro Sandor & Caissa Miercurea Ciuc.

Official site: http://www.caissa.nextra.ro

Contact: caissa@topnet.ro, birosandor64@yahoo.com

38) IV Alajuela International

The IV Alajuela International Chess Tournament (Costa Rica) took place 8th-13th July 2008. Rodolfo Arias reports that 17 year old Peruvian talent Emilio Cordova, (considered to be Julio Granda´s succesor) scored 8 wins (including a last round brilliant defensive game against g.m. Victor Mikhalevski) and one loss, to Nº 1 seeded, european champion Sergei Tiviakov of Holland.

Games from the first three rounds only currently available but more should become available.

Official site: http://www.internacionaldealajuela.com/

Antwerp Tournament

The Antwerp tournament takes place 23rd-31st August 2008.

Official site: http://www.inventichess.com the website http://www.schaakfabriek.be will be on the spot.

Antwerp International (BEL), 23-31 viii 2008
NameAge TitleCountry Ranking Elo
Xiangzhi Bu 22GMChina 12710
Rafael Vaganian 57GMArmenia 52594
Evgenij Miroshnichenko 29GMUkraine 132593
Jan Werle 24GMNetherlands 72591
Zoltan Gyimesi 31GMHungary 52586
Jan Timman 56GMNetherlands 112562
Kateryna Lahno 18GMUkraine 532507
Gerhard Schebler 39GMGermany 842453
Bart Michiels 21IMBelgium 52442
Geert Van der Stricht 36IMBelgium 72426

Tournoi international de Montreal

The Tournoi international de Montreal takes place 24th August - 2nd September 2008. This year it will be a closed Category XIII tournament (not as strong as last year but there are plans for a much stronger event next year). The main sponsor is the EMPRESA Group. [News: Igor-Alexandre Nataf]

Players: Hikaru Nakamura, Yuri Shulman, Varuzhan Akobian, Anton Kovalyov, Sebastien Maze, Igor-Alexandre Nataf, Mark Bluvshtein, Pascal Charbonneau, Thomas Roussel Roozmon and Igor Zugic.

I couldn't find a website at the moment most probably there will be a link from http://fqechecs.qc.ca/

Bratto Open

The 28th Bratto Open takes place August 22th-30th 2008. Many GMs and IMs. Very good prizes Moreover Italian women championship and Italian Under 20 Championship. Bratto is a little town in the beautiful mountains near Bergamo.

Details: http://www.scaccobratto.com

Norwegian Championship

The Norwegian Championship took place 5th-13th July 2008. Jon Ludvig Hammer and Frode Elsness both finished on 6.5/9 and will play off for the title at a date to be announced.

Official site: http://nm2008.sjakkweb.no/

SPICE Cup

The SPICE Cup takes place September 19th-28th 2008 at the Texas Tech Student Union Building. Eugene Perelshteyn is the defending champion.

Official website: http://www.SPICE.ttu.edu

SPICE Cup (RUS), 19-28 ix 2008. Category 15 (2605)
NameNATUSCFFIDE
Alexander OnischukUSA27342670
Harikrishna PentalaIND27242668
Leonid KritzGER26672610
Varuzhan AkobianUSA26602610
Gregory KaidanovUSA26642605
Julio Becerra RiveroUSA26402598
Victor MikhalevskiISR26792592
Kamil MitonPOL27032580
Hannes StefanssonISL25972566
Eugene PerelshteynUSA26192555

Commonwealth Chess Championship

The Commonwealth Chess Championship takes place 28th September - 6th October 2008 in Nagpur, India. Good conditions for GM/WGMs. Contact: Praful Zaveri (prafulzaveri@hotmail.com) for further information.

Further details: http://www.indianchessfed.org/tournamentreports08/ccwealth-at-Nagpur.asp

Romgaz Open

The 2nd edition of the "Open Romgaz" takes place 11th-19th September 2008 at the Polytechnical Institute of Bucharest, with a prize fund of 20000 Euro (a record for Romania!). Organizers: Romgaz & ACS "Elisabeta Polihroniade". - Free accomodation for all GM &WGM and full board for GM over 2500 & for WGM. The tournament will be preceded by "Open Romgaz Junior", 5th-11th September 2008 at the same venue, with a prize fund of 3000 Euro.

Official site: http://www.frsah.ro

Corus, Wijk aan Zee 2009

The organizers of the 71st Corus Chess Tournament have invited the young Dutch Grandmasters Daniel Stellwagen (1987) and reigning Dutch Champion Jan Smeets (1985) for the Grandmaster group A in 2009. For both players it means a debut on the highest level. Together with Loek van Wely, they will represent the Netherlands in the traditional chess festival, that will be held from Friday January 16th to Sunday 1st of February 2009.

Besides the participation of the above mentioned three Dutch players, the following World Class players have confirmed their participation: Magnus Carlsen (Norway), Alexander Morozevich (Russia), Levon Aronian (Armenia), Vassily Ivanchuk (Ukraine), Gata Kamsky (United States) and Teymour Radjabov (Azerbaijan). Carlsen, Ivanchuk and Morozevich will be in the Top-6 of the new World Ranking list, that will be published on July 1st 2008.

The young Ukrainian Grandmaster Sergei Karjakin, as well as the winner of last year’s Grandmaster group B, Sergei Movsesian (Slovakia), have also confirmed their participation. The complete field with 14 participants will be presented in October 2008, as well as the names of the participants in the Grandmaster groups B and C.

Official site: http://www.coruschess.com/

Torino, Italy

The Torino tournament in (Italy) takes place 30th November 2008 - 8th December 2008. 9 Round swiss top group (B Group 7 rounds). Contact for entries and info tornei@scacchisticatorinese.it

Official site: http://www.scacchisticatorinese.it

Tal Memorial

The Tal Memorial in Moscow should take place in August; Magnus Carlsen will take part only in the blitz competition (August 29th-30th, according to http://Magnuschess.com).

Ideal Max Euwe

The Ideal Max Euwe International Tournament takes place 22nd-31st August 2008. The 10 player round robin, time control 2 hours/40 moves + 1 hour/20 moves + 30 minutes KO (+ 30 seconds/move) features 3 players from BRAZIL + 7 players from another countries Cat. VII, VIII or IX. at the Clube de Xadrez Sao Paulo

Details: http://www.cxsp.com.br/

Staunton Memorial

The Staunton Memorial takes place Simpsons in the Strand August 7th-18th 2008 (one rest day August 13th).

Players: Ivan Sokolov, Jan Timman, Jan Smeets , Jan Werle, Erwin L'Ami ,Loek Van Wely, Jonathan Speelman, Peter Wells, Michael Adams, Bob Wade, Alex Cherniaev and Nigel Short.

Details: http://www.bcf.org.uk/national/2008/staunton-mem_apr08.htm

Hastings Chess Congress

The Hastings Chess Congress takes place 28th December 2008 - 5th January 2009. Contact: Con Power at: conpowr@ol.com

Further details: http://www.hastingschess.org.uk

European Club Cup

The European Club Cup 2008 (24th European Club Cup for Men, 13th European Club Cup for Women) takes place in Kallithea, Greece 16th-24th October 2008.

Official site: http://ecc2008.chessdom.com/

Amizade International

The Amizade International at the Clube de Xadrez Sso Paulo takes place 23rd-31st August

Official site: http://www.cxsp.com.br

European Senior Championship

The European Senior Championship takes place 9th-17th August 2008 in the Parkhotel Sunstar in Davos, Switzerland (the is also a normal open alongside 10th-16th August 2008). Contact e-mail beochess@bluewin.ch

Details: http://www.beochess.ch

Chess Study

Do you have an FIDE rating?

Dr. Robert Howard of the University of New South Wales in Australia is carrying out a study of chess skill in internationally rated players. The study looks at effects of amount of practice, coaching and age of starting chess on chess skill and at chess players' views about chess skill. The study involves a short online survey. The survey is for anyone who has, or who ever has had, an FIDE rating.

The survey takes only about 5-10 minutes to complete. All responses are completely confidential. The survey is available in English, Spanish, Russian, and German.

To take part, you must know your exact FIDE ID number, which will be something like "14200887". ID numbers are posted on the FIDE website at http://www.fide.com

A summary and analysis of the study findings will be posted here when it is complete and will be emailed to any participant who requests it.

If you would like to participate, please go to this website: http://education.arts.unsw.edu.au/fidestudy/

For any queries, please contact Dr Robert Howard, University of New South Wales, on rwh@unsw.edu.au

Latvian Chess Tour - Riga Open

The VIII World chess championship Mikhail Tal Cup (Riga OPEN 2008) takes place 19th-24th August 2008.

Contact details: Riga Chess Federation, Braslas street 7, Riga, LV-1035. Ph.(+371) 28804664 Alberts Cimins or +371 25939234 Vadims Daskevics Fax +371 67718960, e-mail: acimins@yahoo.com or vadik.dashkevich@gmail.com

Details of this and other events on the Latvian Chess Tour: http://www.chess.lv/lv/vesture/

5th Highlands Open

The 5th International Chess Festival Highlands Open 2008, takes place in the town of Zdar nad Sazavou 20th-28th September 2008.

Details: http://www.czechtour.net/highlands-open/regulations/

World Championship Match Anand vs Kramnik in Bonn

The World Championship match where Viswanathan Anand will defends his World title against Vladimir Kramnik in Bonn, Germany will now take place October 14th-2nd November, 2008. The main reason for the slight change in dates is to fit in with the sponsors and politicians ability to attend the opening. The main sponsor is Evonik Industries AG and the prizemoney 1,5 Million Euro. The contract was signed by both players 18th December 2007.

Dates for the match: Gm1: Oct 14th, Gm2: Oct 15th, Gm3: Oct 17th, Gm4: Oct 18th, Gm5: Oct 20th, Gm6: Oct 21st, Gm7: Oct 23rd, Gm8: Oct 24th, Gm9: Oct 26th, Gm10: Oct 27th, Gm11: Oct 29th, Gm12: Oct 31st, Tiebreak Nov 2nd.

Advanced booking for the World Chess Championship 2008 between Viswanathan Anand (India) and Vladimir Kramnik (Russia) has started. The tickets are available at the price of 35 Euro per day. The following benefits are included: - entrance to the playing hall - entrance to the commentary room with analysis by prominent grandmasters. The tickets are available at all ticket agencies in Germany. You can also buy tickets for the match in advance via BONNTICKET: http://www.bonnticket.de tickets@bonnticket.de. Tel. +49-(0)-180/5001812. Tickets for a possible tiebreak on November 02, 2008, will be available after the 12th game. Exclusive VIP tickets are also available. Details at the website below along with features on the leadup to the championships.

Website: http://www.uep-worldchess.com/

Panevezys Open

The 21st International Panevezys Open 2008 takes place in Panevezys, Lithuania 12th-18th August 2008. Two Open A and Open B and two closed norm tournaments second woman WGM and GM takes place in chess Festival program this year.

More details: http://www.chesslyga.lt/panevezys2008

For information e-mail: chessfanas@gmail.com

Open "Mediterranean 2017" Rijeka

The Open "Mediterranean 2017" Rijeka (CRO) takes place 29th November - 6th December 2008.

Details: http://www.mediteran2013.com/en/default.asp

Blackstone Chess Festival

Blackstone Chess Festival incorporating the New England Masters - 11th-17th August 2008.

The New England Masters will take place at the Blackstone Chess Academy, Pawtucket, Rhode Island, USA, from August 11-15, 2008. The event will be a 9 round Swiss with GM/IM norm opportunities and a prize fund of $3,300. The Masters is open to a maximum of 50 players rated FIDE 2100 or higher. Please visit http://www.NewEnglandMasters.com for more info.

The Masters event will be followed by the Blackstone Open on August 16-17, 2008, at the same location. This event will be a 4 round Swiss, split into two sections, an Open (minimum rating USCF 1600) and an Under 1900 Section. The total prize fund is $4,000. Please visit http://www.blackstonechess.com/event88g.htm for more info.

I Masters of Olalachess Academy Training Camp

The I Masters of Olalachess Academy Training Camp takes place in Salou, Spain 1st-7th September 2008.

Details: http://www.masters.olalachess.com

2nd Queenstown Chess Classic 2009

Queenstown Chess Classic takes place in Queenstown, South Island of New Zealand 15th-24th January 2009.

This will be the second such event, the first was held in Jan 2006.

The Tournament promoter is GM Murray Chandler. Over $50,000 (NZ) is being offered in prizes with additional prizes in the Rapid and Blitz events being held on January 25th-26th 2009.

Full details: http://www.queenstownchess.com

GM Boris Alterman's Chess Lessons

GM Boris Alterman has a blog with free chess lessons on it.

Website: http://chesslessons.wordpress.com/

8th Savaria Summer

The 8th Savaria Summer International Chess Tournament takes place 14th-22nd August 2008, Szombathely, Hungary

Details: http://sakk.savaria.hu/main.php?Lang=EN

European Union Championships, Liverpool 2008

This years European Union Championships takes place in Liverpool, England 9th - 18th September 2008. The prize fund is 30,000 pounds with 6000 pounds first prize. Already 29 Grandmasters have entered including Michael Adams, Nigel Short, Alexander Beliavsky, Sergei Tiviakov and Maxim Vachier-Lagrave.

Details:  http://www.liverpoolchessinternational.co.uk            

VII Benidorm International Chess Festival 2008

The VII Benidorm International Chess Festival takes place 28th November - 8th December 2008. For information contact: E-Mail: eventosdeajedrez@yahoo.es festivaldebenidorm@gmail.com News: Patricia Claros Aguilar.

FIDE Grand Prix Events

The line ups for the FIDE Grand Prix events have been announced. The top four players in the world, along with players such as Morozevich and Shirov are missing. It seems that in the case of Kramnik and Topalov that they believe that the event doesn't have big enough prize money (according to quotes in Chess Today). All this was more or less known beforehand. However the players who have signed up make this a very attractive and interesting series of events. The grand prix is organised by Global Chess which is headed by Bessel Kok.

Details: http://www.fide.com/news.asp?id=1607


FIDE Grand Prix 2008-9
Surname First Name NAT Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 Ck 08 Criteria WRk
Svidler Peter RUS 2763 2763 2763
2763
2763 4 2 Pres Nom 5
Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2760 2760
2760 2760
2760 4 2 Rating 6
Leko Peter HUN 2753

2753 2753 2753 2753 4 1 Rating 8
Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2751
2751
2751 2751 2751 4 1 Rating 9
Aronian Levon ARM 2739
2739
2739 2739 2739 4 1 Rating 10
Gelfand Boris ISR 2737
2737
2737 2737 2737 4 1 Rating 11
Radjabov Teimour AZE 2735 2735 2735 2735 2735

4 3 Rating 12
Carlsen Magnus NOR 2733 2733
2733 2733
2733 4 2 Wcup 13
Karjakin Sergey UKR 2732 2732 2732
2732 2732
4 2 Wcup 14
Adams Michael ENG 2726 2726
2726
2726 2726 4 2 Reserve 16
Kamsky Gata USA 2726 2726 2726
2726 2726
4 2 Matches 15
Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2720
2720 2720
2720 2720 4 2 Hcity 17
Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2713 2713 2713 2713

2713 4 3 Pres Nom 19
Grischuk Alexander RUS 2711 2711 2711 2711 2711

4 3 Reserve 21
Bacrot Etienne FRA 2700 2700
2700 2700 2700
4 2 Pres Nom 22
Wang Yue CHN 2698 2698 2698 2698
2698
4 3 Pres Nom 25
Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2681 2681
2681
2681 2681 4 2 Hcity 34
Navara David CZE 2680 2680 2680

2680 2680 4 2 Hcity 37
Gashimov Vugar AZE 2665 2665 2665 2665
2665
4 3 Hcity 48
Pelletier Yannick SWZ 2600

2600 2600 2600 2600 4 1 Hcity 165
Al Modiahki Mohamad QTR 2569
2569 2569 2569
2569 4 2 Hcity 274
AVERAGE RATING


2715.9 2709.9 2697.4 2714.9 2707.7 2708.9



Player Count 21
2709.1 14 14 14 14 14 14 84 42

Event 1 April 20th - May 6th 2008, Baku, Azerbaijan
Event 2 July 30th - August 15th 2008, Sochi, Russia
Event 3 December 13th - 29th, 2008, Doha, Qatar
Event 4 April 14th - 28th, 2009, Montreux, Switzerland
Event 5 August 8th - 24th, 2009, Elista, Russia
Event 6 December 7th - 23rd, 2009, Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic

Grand Prix 2008-9 Prizes Each Event
Place EUR Points
1 30,000 140 + 40 bonus
2 22,500 130 + 20
3 20,000 120 + 10
4 15,000 110
5 12,500 100
6 11,000 90
7 10,000 80
8 8,500 70
9 7,500 60
10 6,000 50
11 5,500 40
12 5,000 30
13 4,500 20
14 4,000 10


Grand Prix 2008-9
Prizes for Final Standings
(Best three events)
Pl Prize (Euros)
1st 75,000
2nd 50,000
3rd 40,000
4th 30,000
5th 25,000
6th 20,000
7th 18,000
8th 16,000
9th 14,000
10th 12,000

X Sants Open

The X International Open of Sants, Hostafrancs and la Bordeta (Barcelona - Spain) takes place 22nd-31st August 2008. 10 round swiss system tournament with + 12.000 euros in prizes.

Other activities include a blitz tournament and rapid chess tournament with 1500 euros in prizes. Last year: 500 players from 40 countries including 70 titled players competed. There were 2 GM and 5 IM norms.

Details: http://http://www.cotxeres.org/open

The 8th European Senior Championship

The "Swiss Chess Tour 2008" will present the 7th Chess Summer Festival in Davos from August 9th to 17th, 2008. The main event will be the 8th European Individual Senior Championship. The second tournament will be traditional, 7th Davos Open.

8th European Individual Senior Championship, August 9th to 17th 2008. "Sunstar Park Hotel" (4 stars) will be host festival in Congress Center. Swiss system, 9 rounds and the games will last a maximum of 6 hours (40 moves for 2 hours and 60 minutes till the end). Valid for FIDE titles and rating: FIDE, Swiss (SSB) and German (DWZ). Seniors: men born 1947 and earlier; women born 1957 and earlier. Prize (men): 2.500/1.700/1.000/700/600/500/2x400/2x300 CHF. 3-4 group rating prize (200/150/100 CHF). Women: 400/300/3x200 CHF; Entry fee 80 CHF; at the door 20 CHF more. Time table: Rounds 1 15.00-21.00 August 9th; Round 2/8 9.30-15.30 August 10th-16th; Round 9 9.30-15.30 August 17th.

7th Davos Open, 7 rounds and the games will last a maximum of 5 hours (40 moves for 2 hours and 30 minutes till the end). Prize are: 1.000 SF, 800, 600, 400, 300, 200, 2x150 CHF. Natural prizes for 4 and more points. Entry fee 130 CHF, FMs and juniors 60 CHF, GMs and IMs free; juniors lodging at Sunstar Park Hotel free; at the door 20 CHF more. Time table: Rounds 1 15.00-21.00 August 10th; Round 2/7 16.00-22.00 August 10th-16th. Venue: "Sunstar Park Hotel" Congress Center. Closing ceremony August 17th, 4 p.m. Info Beochess: +41+62+9654-650 (Robert Spoerri) Email beochess@bluewin.ch or read the website: http://www.beochess.ch

Alushta Diary 2008

GM Norm events: 23.05 - 1.06, 2.06 - 12.06, 15.06 - 25.06, 2.09 - 12.09, 14.09 - 24.09, 26.09 - 6.10, IM Norm: 23.05 - 1.06, 2.06 - 12.06, 15.06 - 25.06, 2.09 - 12.09, 14.09 - 24.09, 26.09 - 6.10, Rating tournament: 4.06 - 12.06, 22.06 - 27.06, Open tournament (under 16 years) First prize - 200$ 3.06 - 11.06, 13.06 - 21.06, Alushta Swiss 9 rounds Open tournament First prize - 1000$ First prize (woman) - 500$ 28.06 - 6.07, Alushta Swiss 9 rounds Blitz tournament 7.07, Alushta Swiss 9 rounds Open tournament (rapid chess) 8.07 - 9.07, Alushta Session of school of Gennadi Kuzmin 21.06 - 27.06 Individual and group studying. phone +38 (06560)5-05-32,

Further information: http://www.kaissa.com.ua

Anand - Kramnik World Championship Match

A Press release from UEP Promotions announces that Viswanathan Anand will defend his World title against Vladimir Kramnik in Bonn, Germany October 11th-30th October, 2008. Main sponsor Evonik Industries AG and prizemoney 1,5 Million Euro. The match will be 12 games followed by playoffs if required. The contract was signed by both players 18th December 2007.

Website: http://www.uep-worldchess.com/

Mindsports

The World Mindsports games takes place in Beijing, China after the Olympics 3rd -18th October 2008.

Details: http://www.worldbridge.org/competitions/Calendar/files/WorldMindSportsGames2007.pdf.

Etienne Bacrot's Website

Etienne Bacrot has a website at: http://www.chess22.fr/ with his analysis and news. Very worth while, especially when he's playing.

ICC and FICS client for mobile phones

Mats Luthman has written a program that connects to ICC and FICS, compatable with many modern mobile phones. I've been looking for something like this for a while for watching live tournaments if I'm out and about. Its a nice free solution, you can also play but I haven't tried that.

Website: http://www.luthman.nu/Mobi/Mobi.html