THE WEEK IN CHESS 54			22/10/95	Mark Crowther
---------------------------------------------------------------------

1) Introdution
2) Credit Suisse Masters  - Horgen Switzerland
3) AARS BANK SKAK CUP IN DENMARK
4) 1995 Asti Chess Festival (ITA) by Paolo Bertino
5) 1995 Portuguese championship by Horacio Neto
6) Torre Blanca defeats Club Argentino in Buenos Aires by Gustavo Albarran
7) International Chess News in brief
	FIDE NEWS
	Groningen KOOP TJUCHEM TOURNAMENT 1995
	Mecking plays again
	Owens Corning Tournament - Wrexham Wales
	4th Monarch Assurance International Open by Bjarke Kristensen

GAMES SECTION
-------------

	Credit Suisse Masters - Horgen				  5 games
	Bourgas Bulgaria					 11 games
	Aars Denmark Rapidplay Exhibition			  2 games
	Aars Denmark Category 9 International Tournament	 34 games
	Isle of Mann Monarch Assurance International		 16 games
	Owens Corning Wrexham Wales.				  4 games
	Club Argentino Team Tournament				 60 games
	Portuguese Championships				 66 games
	Asti Chess Festival Italy.				126 games

1) Introdution
---------------

My thanks to TASC, Jonathan Tisdall, Bjarke Kristensen
Paolo Bertino, Horacio Neto, Gustavo Albarran
Adriano Von Pfuhl Rodrigues for their help in producing
this issue. A busy little issue, hope you enjoy it.

Mark

2) Credit Suisse Masters  - Horgen Switzerland
--------------------------------------------

A very strong tournament, part of the PCA's SuperClassics series
is being held in Horgen Switzerland. This is an 11 player all-play-all.
(Anand was down to play in the event in some of the earlier publicity)

TASC Information systems are recording the games electronically
and they have a www page which contains the games,
http://www.tasc.nl/horgen95/index.html (links from my own www page
http://www.brad.ac.uk/~mdcrowth/chess.html). The event will run
October 21st - 1st November 1995

Short, Gulko and Vaganian were round 1 winners.

Horgen (SUI), X-XI 1995.                         cat. XVII (2662)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
                                   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Gulko, Boris F      g USA 2620  * . . . . . . . 1 .  1.0
 2 Short, Nigel D      g ENG 2645  . * . . . . . 1 . .  1.0
 3 Vaganian, Rafael A  g ARM 2645  . . * . . . . . . 1  1.0
 4 Ehlvest, Jaan       g EST 2630  . . . * = . . . . .  0.5  2795
 5 Kasparov, Gary      g RUS 2795  . . . = * . . . . .  0.5  2630
 6 Lautier, Joel       g FRA 2635  . . . . . * = . . .  0.5  2680
 7 Yusupov, Artur      g GER 2680  . . . . . = * . . .  0.5  2635
 8 Ivanchuk, Vassily   g UKR 2740  . 0 . . . . . * . .  0.0
 9 Korchnoi, Viktor    g SUI 2635  0 . . . . . . . * .  0.0
10 Timman, Jan H       g NED 2590  . . 0 . . . . . . *  0.0
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Kramnik also plays he had a bye in round 1.

3) AARS BANK SKAK CUP IN DENMARK
-----------------------------

My thanks to Jonathan Tisdall for the games from Rounds 1-6 and the exhibition
games between Curt Hansen and Bent Larsen. This was added to by some
games from later rounds, the final results and this report from Bjarke Kristensen.

Einar Gausel can now be sure to change his IM-title for a GM after winning the
closed category 9 GM-tournament in Aars, Denmark. He based his victory on a
strong start reaching a plus-four score after just five games, and was then
able to switch to cruise control and land the first price by drawing his
remaining games.

The 31-year old Oslo-based norwegian has been close to the GM-title for
several year, and was before this event in fact 90 percent sure to get the
title at the next FIDE congress. Einar Gausel will become Norways third GM
after Simen Agdestein and Jonathan Tisdall.
At the other end of the succes-scale you'll find GM Curt Hansen, who suffered
a major set-back be scoring only fifty percent and thereby losing some 20 ELO-
points.

Final standings:

1st: 		IM Einar Gausel (N) 					6,5-2,5.
2nd-3rd: 	GM Peter Heine (DK) and GM A. Shneider (Ukraine) 	6-3.
4th-5th: 	IM Sune Berg (Denmark) and GM Bent Larsen (Denmark) 	5,5-3,5.
6th-7th: 	GM Curt Hansen (Denmark), GM Mikhail Ivanov (Russia) 	4,5-4,5.
8th: 		IM Stellan Brynell (Sweden) 				4-5.
9th: 		Jcrgen Juul Kristensen (Denmark) 			1,5-7,5.
10th: 		Sten Grabow (Denmark) 1 point.

(Below is a cross table of the games and the results that I know.)

Aars (DEN), X-IX 1995.                                      cat. IX (2465)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                        1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Gausel, Einar            m NOR 2495  * . = = 1 = . 1 1 1  5.5 / 7  2691
 2 Hansen, Sune Berg        m DEN 2480  . * = = 1 = 0 1 = 1  5.0 / 8  2554
 3 Shneider, Aleksandr      g UKR 2530  = = * . . . 1 1 1 =  4.5 / 6  2607
 4 Nielsen, Peter Heine     g DEN 2500  = = . * = = = . 1 1  4.5 / 7  2571
 5 Larsen, Bent             g DEN 2515  0 0 . = * = 1 1 1 .  4.0 / 7  2526
 6 Hansen, Curt             g DEN 2620  = = . = = * = 0 = 1  4.0 / 8  2437
 7 Ivanov, Mikhail M        g RUS 2445  . 1 0 = 0 = * 1 . .  3.0 / 6  2496
 8 Kristensen, Jorgen Juul    DEN 2335  0 0 0 . 0 1 0 * . =  1.5 / 7  2249
 9 Brynell, Stellan         m SWE 2460  0 = 0 0 0 = . . * .  1.0 / 6  2250
10 Grabov, Steen              DEN 2270  0 0 = 0 . 0 . = . *  1.0 / 6  2220
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

4) 1995 Asti Chess Festival (ITA) by Paolo Bertino
------------------------------------------------

From 30 September to 8 October 1995 the nice town of Asti hosted its "16
Festival Scacchistico Internazionale". The "magistrale" saw the presence
of 4 GMs and 8 IMs from 7 countries, allowing the more and more popular
event to reach its 16th edition. After an early lead by IM Sulava (5/5),
the title went to the strong italian IM Michele Godena, who also scored
his first GM norm!

Hope you enjoy the attached 126 games (PGN format) and... everybody is
invited to take part in the tournaments held in
January 1996 in Torino (open, I'll soon communicate the exact date and
details) and next year (end of september/ beginning of october) at
Asti's 17th chess festival!

Paolo Bertino    bertino@cisi.unito.it

Asti (ITA), VIII 1995.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                     1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Godena, Michele      m ITA 2420  +23 +17 - 4 = 7 +16 + 2 + 3 + 9 = 5  7.0  2618 GM Norm
 2 Arlandi, Ennio       m ITA 2455  +10 -16 +25 = 3 +24 - 1 +11 + 4 + 8  6.5  2488
 3 Efimov, Igor         g GEO 2450  +18 =15 = 7 = 2 + 8 + 4 - 1 +16 +14  6.5  2557
 4 Sulava, Nenad        m CRO 2390  +21 + 9 + 1 +16 + 5 - 3 = 7 - 2 +15  6.5  2568
 5 Naumkin, Igor        g RUS 2455  +25 =24 = 8 +27 - 4 +10 = 9 + 7 = 1  6.0  2445
 6 Belotti, Bruno       m ITA 2380  +26 +20 =16 =15 = 9 - 7 - 8 +25 +11  5.5  2383
 7 Csom, Istvan         g HUN 2455  =11 +13 = 3 = 1 +15 + 6 = 4 - 5 = 9  5.5  2447
 8 Dutreeuw, Marc       f BEL 2370  =13 +11 = 5 = 9 - 3 +24 + 6 +17 - 2  5.5  2476
 9 Legky, Nikolay A     g UKR 2510  +12 - 4 +20 = 8 = 6 +15 = 5 - 1 = 7  5.0  2405
10 Bianco, Valerio        ITA 2205  - 2 +19 +17 =11 =25 - 5 =24 -15 +21  4.5  2255
11 Coppini, Giorgio       ITA 2210  = 7 - 8 +12 =10 +19 =17 - 2 +13 - 6  4.5  2248
12 Cugini, Werter         ITA 2235  - 9 =23 -11 +21 +18 =20 -16 =24 +22  4.5  2212
13 Lampic,T                   ----  = 8 - 7 +18 -24 +23 =16 =15 -11 +28  4.5  2275
14 Mrdja, Milan         m CRO 2450  -20 -27 +22 -19 +26 +25 =17 +18 - 3  4.5  2302
15 Nurkic, Sahbaz       m BIH 2420  +28 = 3 +24 = 6 - 7 - 9 =13 +10 - 4  4.5  2342
16 Sarno, Spartaco      m ITA 2405  +22 + 2 = 6 - 4 - 1 =13 +12 - 3 =17  4.5  2346
17 Sedina, Elena       wm UKR 2350  +19 - 1 -10 +23 +27 =11 =14 - 8 =16  4.5  2208
18 Spinelli, Doriano      ITA 2155  - 3 =21 -13 +26 -12 +19 +20 -14 +25  4.5  2220
19 Canelli,D                  ----  -17 -10 +28 +14 -11 -18 -26 +27 +24  4.0  2129
20 Faraoni, Enrico        ITA 2135  +14 - 6 - 9 -25 +22 =12 -18 +28 =26  4.0  2196
21 Duarte, Riccardo       ITA 2050  - 4 =18 -23 -12 +28 +27 -22 +26 -10  3.5  2023
22 Frank, Albert          BEL 2090  -16 -25 -14 +28 -20 =26 +21 +23 -12  3.5  2111
23 Fuggetta, Leonardo     ITA 2115  - 1 =12 +21 -17 -13 +28 -25 -22 +27  3.5  2107
24 Lacrosse, Marc         BEL 2240  +27 = 5 -15 +13 - 2 - 8 =10 =12 -19  3.5  2163
25 Maccagno, Giancarlo    ITA 2210  - 5 +22 - 2 +20 =10 -14 +23 - 6 -18  3.5  2191
26 Mordiglia, Riccardo    ITA 2015  - 6 +28 -27 -18 -14 =22 +19 -21 =20  3.0  2037
27 Malano,F                   ----  -24 +14 +26 - 5 -17 -21 -28 -19 -23  2.0  2030
28 Astengo, Marcello      ITA 2110  -15 -26 -19 -22 -21 -23 +27 -20 -13  1.0
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5) 1995 Portuguese championship by Horacio Neto
--------------------------------------------

Lisbon (POR), IX 1995. 6-17 September
---------------------------------------------------------------------
                                   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Damaso, Rui         m POR 2405  * 1 = = 1 = 1 = 1 1 1 1  9.0  2481
 2 Silva, Fernando     m POR 2335  0 * 1 = 1 1 = 1 1 1 1 1  9.0  2488
 3 Ribeiro, Fernando     POR 2305  = 0 * = = = 1 1 0 1 1 1  7.0  2397
 4 Galego, Luis        m POR 2430  = = = * 1 0 0 = 1 = 1 1  6.5  2258
 5 Vitor, Antonio        POR 2225  0 0 = 0 * = 1 = 1 1 1 1  6.5  2281
 6 Durao, Joaquim      m POR 2170  = 0 = 1 = * 0 0 1 1 1 =  6.0  2287
 7 Santos, Carlos P    f POR 2310  0 = 0 1 0 1 * 1 = 1 0 1  6.0  2271
 8 Quadrio, Alexandre    POR 2225  = 0 0 = = 1 0 * 1 1 0 =  5.0  2201
 9 Costa,P                   ----  0 0 1 0 0 0 = 0 * 0 1 1  3.5  2082
10 Reis, Luis Sousa      POR 2175  0 0 0 = 0 0 0 0 1 * 1 1  3.5  2013
11 Silva, Antonio        POR 2175  0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 * =  2.5  2066
12 Gomes,J                   ----  0 0 0 0 0 = 0 = 0 0 = *  1.5  1979
--------------

The 1995 Portuguese championship ended in a tie between 2 players, IM
Rui Damaso and IM Fernando Silva. They both achieved the very good
score of 9 points in 11 rounds, after dominating the field since the
early rounds. A 6 game match tie-break match will be played in
December to decide the champion.

Damaso had an half point lead for most of the tournament, but after
two draws in the 9th and 10th rounds, he had to win with black in the
last round to tie for first. Silva decisive game was his 10th round
victory against Durao, where after spoiling an early winning advantage
he was lucky that Durao blundered away a drawn ending shortly after
failing to claim a draw for a three times position repetition.

Former FIDE candidate IM Joaquim Durao returned to top national
competition at the age of 64, 22 years after his 13th and last
championship title, and achieved a respectable score after having
qualified for this final with unexpected ease.

Last year champion IM Luis Galego was in bad form, and after two early
losses was never in the race.

6) Torre Blanca defeats Club Argentino in Buenos Aires by Gustavo Albarran
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

A match between the most imporrtant chess clubs of Argentina was held
on August 28th. and 30th.: Club Argentino de Ajedrez, which is
cellebrating its 90th. anniversary this year, and Circulo de Ajedrez
Torre Blanca, the club with largest quantity of ELO ranked players in
Argentina, and in occasion of the inauguration of its own building.

Each team aligned 30 players this way:

* 10 boards: No strengh limit
* 2 boards: U2200 National ranking
* 2 boards: U2000 National ranking
* 2 boards: U1800 National ranking
* 2 boards: Unranked
* 2 boards: Seniors over 60 years old
* 2 boards: Women
* 2 boards: U20
* 2 boards: U18
* 2 boards: U16
* 2 boards: U14
* 2 boards: U12

The first test match was held at Toorre Blanca with a result of 15:15 and
return match at Club Argentiino resulting in a triumph of Torre Blanca by
16.5:13.5 as visitors.

First test match. 8/28/95.
Place: Torre Blanca
Torre Blanca played black at odd boards.


       TORRE BLANCA                 15-15  CLUB ARGENTINO
 01    Sorin, Ariel          M 2500  0-1   Ricardi, Pablo       M 2545
 02    Fiorito, Fabian       M 2450  1/2   Sorokin, Maxim       G 2550
 03    Ginzburg, Maximiliano M 2440  0-1   Spangenberg, Hugo    M 2490
 04    Llanos, Guillermo     M 2405  1-0   Slipak, Sergio       M 2520
 05    Sieiro Gonzalez, Luis M 2380  1/2   Giardelli, Sergio    M 2445
 06    Mendez, Ernesto       F 2375  1-0   Bronstein, Luis      M 2415
 07    Dos Santos, Ramiro    F 2350  1/2   Garcia, Raimundo     M 2395
 08    Seminara, Juan Pablo    2200  1-0   Rodriguez, Jorge     F
 09    Rago, Sergio            2240  0-1   Auciello, Sergio
 10    Rey, Alejandro        F 2275  1/2   Alonso, Salvador
 11    Campos, Jose            2275  0-1   De las Heras, Juan C.
 12    Roldan, Adrian          2275  0-1   Bustos, Cristian       2275
 13    Otero y Garzon, Gustavo       1/2   Romagnoli, Ruben
 14    Prieto, Marcelo         2190  1/2   Rivero, Jose Luis
 15    Gerola, Pablo                 0-1   Elman, Cristian
 16    Badano, Aldo                  1-0   Riberi, Jose
 17    Gamarian, Gaguik              1-0   Le Fort, Gaston
 18    Arellano, Javier              0-1   Greengard
 19    Bosco, Ricardo          2260  1/2   Benko, Francisco
 20    Tanner, Pedro                 1/2   Amil Meilan, Horacio
 21    Reynoso, Rita                 0-1   Maggiolo, Sonia        2075
 22    Perez, Veronica               0-1   Fernandez
 23    Pereyra Arcija, Diego F 2290  1/2   Moreno, Javier         2345
 24    Diaz, Nahuel          F 2315  1/2   Casoy, Gaspar          2365
 25    Beltramini, Jose M.     2255  1-0   Bernard, Ignacio       2295
 26    Suarez, Damian          2190  0-1   Faig, Cristian
 27    Labollita, Martin     F 2160  1-0   Calvisi, David
 28    Ferraro, Fabian         2270  1-0   Maggiolo, Elisa
 29    Felgaer, Ruben                1-0   Varela, Gaston
 30    Fama, Ariel           F       1-0   Barquin, Felipe

Second test match. 8/30/95.
Place: Club Argentino
Club Argentino played black at odd boards.

       CLUB ARGENTINO              13-16 TORRE BLANCA
 01    Ricardi, Pablo       M 2545   1-0   Zarnicki, Pablo       G 2570
 02    Sorokin, Maxim       G 2550   1-0   Fiorito, Fabian       M 2450
 03    Spangenberg, Hugo    M 2490   1/2   Ginzburg, Maximiliano M 2440
 04    Slipak, Sergio       M 2520   1/2   Llanos, Guillermo     M 2405
 05    Giardelli, Sergio    M 2445   1/2   Sieiro Gonzalez, Luis M 2380
 06    Tempone, Marcelo     M 2435   1-0   Mendez, Ernesto       F 2375
 07    Paglilla, Carlos     M 2400   1-0   Seminara, Juan Pablo    2200
 08    Bronstein, Luis M.   M 2415   1-0   Rago, Sergio            2240
 09    Garcia, Raimundo     M 2395   1/2   Rey, Alejandro        F 2275
 10    Alonso, Salvador              1/2   Ciurlanti, Federico     2130
 11    De las Heras, Juan C.         0-1   Campos, Jose            2275
 12    Najleti, Ezequiel      2275   1/2   Suarez, Damian          2190
 13    Romagnoli, Ruben              1-0   Otero y Garzon, Gustavo
 14    Beltramino, Hector            0-1   Zahnstecher, Gustavo    2220
 15    Elman, Cristian               0-1   Badano, Aldo
 16    Veron, Jorge                  1/2   Gerola, Pablo
 17    Le Fort, Gaston               0-1   Gamarian, Gaguik
 18    Yedro, Pedro                  1-0   Arellano, Javier
 19    Benko, Francisco              1/2   Bosco, Ricardo          2260
 20    Ferrajoli, Oscar              0-1   Tanner, Pedro
 21    Maggiolo, Sonia        2075   1/2   Lotter, Cecilia
 22    Fernandez                     1-0   Primavera, Cintia    WF 2065
 23    Moreno, Javier         2345   0-1   Dos Santos, Ramiro    F 2350
 24    Casoy, Gaspar          2365   1/2   Diaz, Nahuel          F 2315
 25    Bernard, Ignacio       2295   0-1   Pereyra Arcija, Diego F 2290
 26    Faig, Cristian                1/2   Beltramini, Jose M.     2255
 27    Calvisi, David                0-1   Labollita, Martin     F 2160
 28    Maggiolo, Elisa               0-1   Ferraro, Fabian         2270
 29    Varela, Gaston                0-1   Felgaer, Ruben
 30    Hodar, Cristian               0-1   Viale, Federico

7) International Chess News in brief
-------------------------------

FIDE NEWS
---------

Egon Ditt reports on Compuserve that the agenda for the FIDE Congress in Paris
in part (it is very long) as:

FIDE Congress at Paris (France) 18. - 25.11.1995
------------------------------------------------

- 2.5   FIDE-PCA-agreement: only 5 lines saying that negotiations continue;
        no draft enclosed.

- 23.1 Mens' Worldchampionship: 2 lines stating that Karpov and Kamsky are qualified.

- 25.1 Womens' Worldchampionship: 4 lines stating that Xie Yun and
       Zsuzsa Polgar are qualified and that the games should be played 7 hours.

on the other hand:

- 3      Code of Conduct: 6 pages annex (Norway and PCA Codes of conduct)

- 4.1   FIDE Congress only in even numbered years (proposal of the President)

- 4.2   US Proposal for elections: An annex that makes it clear the Board
        does not agree.

---------------------------------------

I (MC) have also seen the proposals for various on-line services that
FIDE hope to launch. This may be very interesting.

Also on Compuserve Willy Iclicki reports that FIDE's financial situation is that
it has over SF 400,000 in the bank and some othere assets.

Campomanes spoke about the forthcoming matches and the possible PCA agreement
on BBC TV (see TWIC 53).


Groningen KOOP TJUCHEM TOURNAMENT 1995
--------------------------------------

The annual Groningen Tournament and Chess Festival will run
19th - 30th December. The full lineup was given by the
organisers in a press release on the internet.

Karpov, Anatoly 	g RUS 2775  37 23.05.51 M
Kamsky, Gata 		g USA 2735  16 02.06.74 M
Adams, Michael 		g ENG 2660  63 17.11.71 M
Tiviakov, Sergei 	g RUS 2655  53 14.02.73 M
Lautier, Joel 		g FRA 2635  51 12.04.73 M
Svidler, Peter 		g RUS 2635  54 17.06.76 M
Hansen, Curt 		g DEN 2620  33 18.09.64 M
Almasi, Zoltan 		g HUN 2630  90 29.08.76 M
Sokolov, Ivan 		g BIH 2630  69 13.06.68 M
Piket, Jeroen 		g NED 2625  49 27.01.69 M
Leko, Peter 		g HUN 2605  41 08.09.79 M
Van Wely, Loek 		g NED 2585  59 07.10.72 M

(Interestingly the rating list I have disagrees with the
one used by the organisers in the case of Curt Hansen.
He may well have had his rating corrected to 2635 as
given by the organisers.)

   Rating average:        2651
   Category:              XVII

In the Press release (16 October) it says:

"After three months of negotiating, last Thursday Karpov finally said yes to
tournament director Johan Zwanepol. The coming of the Russian is possible
thanks to the extra support of the official sponsor Beheer Koop Tjuchem B.V.,
the city and the provence of Groningen and the University of the city
Groningen.

"Next to the invitation tournament there will be the traditional Open
Grandmaster Tournament and other competitions for the lower ratingholders.
The opening is on Monday, December 18. First round on Tuesday, December 19. No
play on Monday December 25 (Christmas). The final round is on Saturday December
30.

Further information can be obtained from tournament director Johan Zwanepol
tel:   ++31 - 50 - 5222637
fax:   ++31 - 50 - 5250155
email: stichting.schaak.groningen@iwg.nl

Bernard Groeneveld- Press service - Koop Tjuchem Tournament"

Mecking plays again
-------------------

Adriano Von Pfuhl Rodrigues reports:

Mecking played in a recent tournament in Brazil and his score was 5,5/7.
He drew with GM Milos and GM Zapata and draw with MI Trois (BRA).

Owens Corning Tournament - Wrexham Wales
-----------------------------------------

An International Tournament has just started in Wrexham Wales.
Neffe, Nigel Davies, Hartmann, Bronstein, Csom, Martinovsky,
McDonald, Pein, Engqvist and Howell play. There are some games
from the first couple of rounds in the games section.

4th Monarch Assurance International Open by Bjarke Kristensen
-------------------------------------------------------------

No less than five players, Hodgson, Miles, Sadler, Milov and Baburin, shared
first at the 5th Open held at the village Port Erin on the Isle of Man. The
win earned each of them some 800-plus english punds. The trophy went to Julian
Hodgson, who, after fighting Tony Miles for the firstplace from start to
finish, ended up on top by the smallest possible tie-break margin.
About the event: The philosophy seems to be that: "Quality is better as
quantity," as the main organicer Dennis Hemsley put it. And so this year 10
GMs and 6 IMs headed at field of only 56 players. This alone makes the Manx
Open, if not the strongest, then a close second the Hastings Premier
invitational.

Final standings at the top:
---------------------------
1.-5. GM Hodgson, GM Miles, GM Sadler, GM Milov og IM Baburin, 		6,5-2,5.
6.-11. IM Arkell, GM Hebden, IM Howell, GM Khenkin, GM Stohl, GM Wells, 6-3.
12.-16. Hartman, IM Kristensen, GM B. Lalic, GM Sher, IM Van Mil, 	5,5-3,5.