THE WEEK IN CHESS 49			17/09/95	Mark Crowther
---------------------------------------------------------------------

1) THE INTEL WORLD CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS
2) FIDE Battle
3) Stefansson wins the Fridrik`s Tournament
4) Osterskars Tournament
5) Australian Masters Chess Tournament
6) 4 Nations Chess League.
7) European News by Martin Pribyl.
8) Australian Interstate Telechess by Ian Murray
9) FIDE Material and related releases

GAMES SECTION
-------------

PCA World Chess Championships 			 4 games
Timman vs Hracek Match - Czech Republic. 	 2 games
Fridrik Olafsson's 60th Birthday Tournament.	30 games
Gelfand vs Andersson 				 2 games
Karpov - Andersson SpeedChess Match		 2 games
Tournament in Scandanavia			45 games
Melbourne Masters Tournament			64 games
Extra Games					 2 games
S.T. Lee Cup China Rounds 1-7			91 games
Brisbane verses Melbourne Tele Chess Match 	15 games

This is a real dash to finish. So things look a little untidy
and of course there should be more about the Title match.
However I'd like to thanks all those who helped including:
David Cordover, Jon Tisdall, Einar Karlsson, Martin Pribyl and
others amongst those who helped.


1) THE INTEL WORLD CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS
-----------------------------------

Deadline approaches, so I have to be brief today.

New York (USA), IX 1995.
----------------------------------------------------------
                                 1   2   3   4
----------------------------------------------------------
Anand, Viswanathan  g IND 2725   =   =   =   =   2.0  2795
Kasparov, Gary      g RUS 2795   =   =   =   =   2.0  2725
----------------------------------------------------------

Four draws, not nearly as uninteresting as some commentators
have suggested. Anand clearly came with the idea of playing
solidly in the first week. He missed one, reasonably simple
winning chance in Game 3 (see below). Kasparov has looked
uncomfortable and is the one offering all the draws.

Kasparov looks like he will be concentrating on 1. d4 and
I think that the quiet game four will have been him buying
time to set his seconds onto Anand's choice of the
Nimzo-Indian and Queen's Indian (I presume) setups.
Probably he will try a sharp Queen's Indian next week.

Here is a textfile of the games with briefly indicative notes.
There is no great intellectual work in here. I will try and
build on various notes and suggestions throughout the event.
(also work on a generally available PGN format next time.)

Anand Viswanathan - Kasparov Gary
New York USA (1), 1995

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Be2 e6 7.a4 Nc6 8.0-0
Be7 9.Be3 0-0 10.f4 Qc7 11.Kh1 Re8 12.Qd2 Bd7

[Here 12...Nxd4,  12...Na5, and 12...Rb8 have all been played.]

 13.Rad1

   [13.Nb3 b6 (13...Na5 14.Nxa5 Qxa5 15.Bf3 Rac8 16.Rfe1 Bc6 17.Qf2
Nd7 18.Bd2 Qc7 19.a5 Bf6 20.Ra3 Rb8 21.Nd1 d5 22.e5 Be7 23.Ra1 Bc5
24.Qg3 f5 25.exf6 Nxf6 26.Nf2 Bd6 27.Nd3 1/2-1/2 Dolmatov
Sergey-Novikov Igor A/Cup European Club, VIII Asiago (Italy) 1994)
      A) 14.Bf3 Rab8
         A1) 15.Rad1 Rec8 (15...Bc8 16.Qf2 Nd7 17.Qg3 Bf8 18.h4 b5
19.axb5 axb5 20.Be2 Ba6 21.h5 b4 22.Bxa6 bxc3 23.bxc3 Nf6 24.Qf3 d5
25.e5 Ne4 26.c4 Nb4 27.Bb5 Red8 28.Bg1 Nc3 29.Qxc3 Rxb5 30.c5 Na6
31.f5 Rb4 32.Bd4 Rc4 33.Qh3 exf5 34.Rxf5 Nxc5 35.h6 Nxb3 36.hxg7 Bxg7
37.cxb3 Rc1 38.Qf3 Rxd1+ 39.Qxd1 Rc8 40.e6 Bxd4 41.exf7+ Kf8 42.Qxd4
Qc1+ 43.Kh2 Qh6+ 44.Kg3 Qg6+ 45.Kf4 1-0 Cseshkovsky Vitaly-Shestoperov
Aleksej/Tournament Simferopol (Ukraine) 1989) 16.Qe2 Na5 17.Nxa5 bxa5
18.Bc1 Rb6 19.e5 Ne8 20.Be4 Bc6 21.Bd3 g6 22.Ne4 Bxa4 23.b3 Bc6 24.Bd2
Bxe4 25.Bxe4 d5 26.Bd3 Bb4 27.Bxa6 Ra8 28.Bxb4 Rbxa6 29.Ra1 Qb7 30.Bc5
Rc6 31.Bd4 Nc7 32.Qd2 Nb5 33.Bb2 Qc7 34.Rfc1 Nc3 35.Bxc3 Rxc3 36.h4
Rc8 37.h5 Qd8 38.h6 Qh4+ 39.Kg1 Qxh6 40.Rxa5 Qf8 41.Kh2 Qb4 0-1
Kharlov Andrei-Shipov Sergei/It \ Denmark (3) 1993;
         A2) 15.g4 15...Bc8 16.g5 Nd7 17.Bg2 Na5 18.Qf2 Nc4 19.Bd4 Bb7
20.Rac1 Bf8 21.Qh4 Rbc8 22.Rf3 Qd8 23.Rg1 e5 24.fxe5 dxe5 25.Bf2 Be7
26.Bh3 Nxb2 27.Nd5 Rc4 28.Rxf7 Bxd5 29.Rxg7+ Kxg7 30.Qh6+ Kh8 31.Bf5
Bxe4+ 32.Bxe4 Rxe4 33.g6 Nf6 34.gxh7 Bf8 35.Qg6 Qd5 36.Qxf6+ Kxh7
37.Rg2 Qd1+ 38.Bg1 1-0 Sibarevic Milenko-Roschlau B/It (open), III
Lugano (Switzerland) 1989;
      B) 14.Rad1 14...Bc8 15.Bf3 Bb7 16.Qf2 Nd7 17.Rd2 Rad8 18.Qg3 Bf8
19.Rdf2 Nc5 20.Nd4 Nb4 21.Rd2 Rc8 22.f5 e5 23.Nb3 Nxc2 24.Bxc5 1-0
Radovanovic Jovica-Farkas Tibor/Ch Yugoslavia Kladovo (Yugoslavia) (9)
1992;
   13.Bf3 Rab8 14.Qf2 e5 15.Nf5 Bxf5 16.exf5 Qa5 17.g4 e4 18.Nxe4 Nxe4
19.Bxe4 Bf6 20.Bb6 Qb4 21.Bg2 Qxb2 22.Rab1 Qa3 23.g5 Bd8 24.g6 fxg6
25.fxg6 Qxa4 26.Bxd8 Rexd8 27.f5 Rf8 28.Rb3 h6 29.Rh3 Ne7 30.Qe3 Qd7
31.Rxh6 Rxf5 32.Rxf5 Qxf5 33.Qxe7 Rf8 34.Rh8+ 1-0 King Daniel J-Mainka
Gregor/It (b) Dortmund (Germany) (9) 1987]

13...Rad8 14.Nb3

   [14.Bf3 Na5 15.Qe1 Nc4 16.Bc1 e5 17.Nde2 b5 18.b3 Nb6 19.axb5 axb5
20.Be3 Rb8 21.Rd2 Bf8 22.Qd1 b4 23.Na2 exf4 24.Bxf4 Nxe4 25.Rd4 Nc3
26.Naxc3 bxc3 27.Rxd6 Qa7 28.Rd3 Rbc8 29.Rxc3 Rxc3 30.Nxc3 Be6 31.Nb5
Qa5 32.Nc7 Re7 33.Nxe6 Rxe6 34.Qd2 Qa3 35.h3 Qb2 36.Qd3 Re7 37.Be3 Nd7
38.Bd4 Qa3 Wolff Patrick G-De Boer Gert-Jan/It (open) \ Wijk aan Zee
(Netherlands) (12) 1993/1-0 (59)]

14...Bc8

   [14...d5 15.e5 Ne4 16.Nxe4 dxe4 17.a5 Bb4 18.Bb6 Bxd2 (18...Qxb6
19.axb6 Bxd2 20.Rxd2) 19.Bxc7]

15.Bf3 b6 16.Qf2 Nd7 17.Nd4

   [17.e5!? dxe5
      A) 18.Rxd7!? Qxd7 19.Bxb6 Bb7 20.Bxc6 Qxc6 21.Bxd8 Rxd8 22.fxe5 Rf8;
      B) 18.Bxc6 Qxc6 19.fxe5 Nxe5 (19...f5 20.Nd4 Qc4 21.Qg3 Nxe5!)
20.Bd4 f6 21.Bxe5 fxe5 22.Qf7+ Kh8 23.Rxd8 Bxd8 24.Qf8++-;
      C) 18.f5 18...Nc5!;
   17.g4?! Bf6;
   17.Qg3!? Bb7 18.Rd2]

17...Bb7 18.Bh5 Rf8 19.Qg3 Nxd4 20.Bxd4 Bf6
21.Be2 e5 22.fxe5 Bxe5 23.Qf2 Nc5 24.Bf3

   [24.Bxe5! dxe5 25.Rxd8 Rxd8 (25...Qxd8 26.a5) 26.Bc4 Nxe4 27.Qxf7+
Qxf7 28.Rxf7 Kh8 (28...Rd1+ 29.Rf1+; 28...Rd4 29.Bb3 Nxc3 30.bxc3
Bd5!) 29.Rxb7 Nxc3 30.Kg1 Nxa4 31.Bxa6 Nxb2 32.Rxb6]

24...Rfe8 25.h3 a5 26.b3 Bc6 27.Rfe1 h6 1/2-1/2


Kasparov Gary - Anand Viswanathan
New York USA (2), 1995

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Qc2 d5 5.cxd5 Qxd5 6.e3 c5 7.Bd2 Bxc3
8.Bxc3

   [8.bxc3 0-0 9.Nf3 Nc6 10.c4 Qd6 11.dxc5 Qxc5 12.Rb1 e5 13.Ng5 h6
14.Ne4 Nxe4 15.Qxe4 Rd8 16.Rb5 Qe7 17.Be2 b6 18.Bf3 Bb7 19.Qc2 Rac8
20.0-0 Ba6 21.Rd5 Nb4 22.Bxb4 Qxb4 23.Rxd8+ Rxd8 24.Rc1 Rd2 25.Qb3 Qa5
26.a3 g6 27.h4 e4 28.Bxe4 Qh5 29.Qc3 Qe2 30.Qf6 Bxc4 31.Bxg6 Rd1+
32.Rxd1 Qxd1+ 33.Kh2 fxg6 34.Qxg6+ Kf8 35.Qxh6+ Kg8 36.Qg6+ Kf8
37.Qh6+ Kg8 38.Qg5+ Kf8 39.Qf4+ Bf7 40.Qb8+ Kg7 41.Qxa7 1/2-1/2
Alekhin Alexander-Euwe Max/Ch World (match) Amsterdam (Netherlands)
1937]

8...cxd4 9.Bxd4 Nc6 10.Bxf6

   [10.Bc3 e5 11.Nf3 Bg4 12.Be2 0-0 13.Qb3 Qxb3 14.axb3 Rfe8 15.Bb5
Nd7 16.Bxc6 bxc6 17.Ra5 f6 1/2-1/2 Finegold Benjamin-Smyslov
Vassily/It (open), VIII London (England) 1988]

10...gxf6 11.Ne2 Bd7 12.a3

   [12.Nc3 Nb4; 12.Qd2 Qxd2+ 13.Kxd2 0-0-0]

12...Qe5 13.Nc3 f5

   [13...Nd4 14.Qd3 Nf5 15.Qe4 Bc6 16.Qxe5 fxe5 17.Bb5 Bxb5 18.Nxb5
Ke7 19.Ke2 Rhc8 20.Rhc1 a6 21.Nc3 Rc6]

14.0-0-0 0-0-0 15.g3 Kb8 16.Be2 Ne7 17.Qd3 Qc7

   [17...Bc6 18.Qxd8+ Rxd8 19.Rxd8+ Kc7 20.Rhd1 Nd5 21.R8xd5 exd5
22.Rd4]

18.Qd6 Bc6 19.Qxc7+ Kxc7 20.Rhe1 Rxd1+ 21.Rxd1 Rd8 22.Rxd8
Kxd8 23.Kd2 Nc8 24.Kd3 Nd6 25.Kd4 b6 26.b4 Ke7 27.f4 h6 28.a4 f6 29.a5
Bd7 1/2-1/2

Anand Viswanathan - Kasparov Gary
New York USA (3), 1995

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Be2 e6 7.0-0 Be7 8.a4
Nc6 9.Be3 0-0 10.f4 Qc7 11.Kh1 Re8 12.Bd3 Nb4 13.a5 Bd7 14.Nf3 Bc6

   [14...Nxd3 15.cxd3 Bc6 16.Qe1 (16.Bb6 Qb8 17.Qe1 Nd7 18.Bd4 e5
19.Be3 b5 20.axb6 exf4 21.Nd4 Qxb6 22.Rxf4 Qb7 23.Qg3 Bf8 24.Raf1 f6
25.Nxc6 Qxc6 26.Nd5 Kh8 27.Rh4 Kg8 28.Qh3 h6 29.Bxh6 Ne5 30.Nxf6+ gxf6
31.Bxf8 Kxf8 32.Rh7 Nf7 33.Qh5 Re7 34.Rh8+ 1-0 Kovalev Andrei-Palac
Mladen/It (open) Munich (Germany) 1991) 16...Nd7 17.Bd4 (17.Qg3 Bf8
18.Nh4 f6 19.Qh3 g6 20.d4 Bg7 21.Nf3 f5 22.Ng5 Nf8 23.d5 exd5 24.Bb6
Qd7 25.exd5 Bb5 26.Rfc1 Rac8 27.Qg3 Bc4 28.h3 h6 29.Nf3 Qf7 30.Nd4
Bxd5 31.Nxd5 Qxd5 32.Rd1 Qf7 33.Qf3 Re4 34.Rd2 Nd7 35.Ne2 Nxb6 36.axb6
Rce8 37.Ng3 Re3 38.Qf2 d5 39.Rc1 Qe6 40.Nf1 Rb3 41.Rc7 Rxb6 42.Rxd5
Qxd5 43.Qxb6 Arakhamia Ketevan-Bojkovic Natasa/It \ Belgrade
(Yugoslavia) (2) 1994/0-1 (80)) 17...Bf8 18.Qg3 e5 19.Be3 exf4 20.Bxf4
Ne5 21.Nd4 Ng6 22.Be3 Rad8 23.Nf5 Rd7 24.Bb6 Qb8 25.Ne3 Ne5 26.Ned5
Ng6 27.Bd4 Re6 28.Rf5 Qd8 29.Rh5 Re5 30.Bxe5 dxe5 31.Qh3 h6 32.Qg3 Bd6
33.Rf5 Kh7 34.h3 Nf4 35.Rxf4 exf4 36.Qg4 g6 37.d4 h5 38.Qe2 Bb8 39.b4
Georgiev Kiril-Ehlvest Jaan/It \ Brussels (Belgium) (1) 1992/1-0 (52)]

15.Bb6

   [15.Qe1 Nd7 16.Bd4 e5 17.fxe5 dxe5 18.Qg3 Nxd3 19.cxd3 Bc5 20.Nh4
Qd8 21.Nf5 Qf6 22.Be3 Bxe3 23.Qxe3 Nf8 24.Rf3 Kh8 25.Raf1 Qe6 26.d4
exd4 27.Nxd4 Qc4 28.Rxf7 Ng6 29.Nxc6 bxc6 30.h3 Ne5 31.R7f5 h6 32.Rd1
Rab8 33.Qg3 Qe6 34.Ne2 Qb3 35.Nc3 Qe6 36.Ne2 Qb3 37.Nc3 1/2-1/2
Arakhamia Ketevan-Ye Jiangchuan/It (open), IX Helsinki (Finland) (2)
1992]

15...Qc8

   [15...Qd7 16.Qe2 Nxd3 17.cxd3 Bd8 18.Bxd8 Raxd8 19.Nd4 Qc7 20.Qe3
Rc8 21.Qg3 Red8 22.Nxc6 Qxc6 23.e5 Ne8 24.Rae1 d5 25.f5 exf5 26.Rxf5
Nc7 27.Ref1 Rd7 28.Qf2 Rf8 29.Ne2 Ne6 30.Nf4 Nxf4 31.Qxf4 Re7 32.h3 h6
33.Rf3 Qe6 34.d4 Kh7 35.Rg3 Rc7 36.Kh2 Rg8 37.Rf3 Rf8 38.Rg3 Rg8
39.Rb3 Rd8 40.Rb6 Qe7 41.Rd6 Rdd7 42.Rh5 1-0 Lobron Eric-Spraggett
Kevin/It Wijk aan Zee (Netherlands) 1985]

16.Qe1 Nd7 17.Bd4 Nc5? 18.Qg3 f6

   [18...Bf8 19.f5]

19.e5 Rf8

   [19...dxe5 20.Bxh7+ Kxh7 21.fxe5 f5 (21...Bxf3 22.exf6 Bxf6 23.Bxf6
gxf6 24.Qh4+ Kg7 25.Rxf3) 22.Bxc5 Bxc5 23.Ng5+ Kg8 24.Qh4 Nd5 25.Nce4]

20.Bxc5?
   [ Here White misses a win. (consensus view.)
         20.exf6 Bxf6 21.Bxh7+ Kxh7 22.Ng5+
      A) 22...Kg8 23.Qh4 Bxg5 24.fxg5 Qe8 25.Rxf8+ Qxf8 (25...Kxf8
26.Rf1+ Ke7 27.g6+ Kd7 28.Rf7+ Kc8 29.Bxg7 Nd7 30.Qxb4) 26.g6 Qf5
27.Qh7+ Kf8 28.Qh8+ Ke7 29.Qxg7+ Kd8 30.Bxc5;
      B) 22...Bxg5 23.fxg5 Kg6 24.Rf6+ gxf6 25.gxf6+ Kh5 26.Qh3+ Kg5
27.Rf1 e5 28.Be3+ Kg6 29.Qh6+ Kf7 30.Qg7+ Ke8 31.Qe7#;
      C) 22...Kg6 23.f5+ exf5 24.Nge4+ Kh7 (24...Kf7 25.Nxd6+) 25.Bxf6]

20...dxc5 21.Bc4 Bd5 22.Nxd5 exd5 23.Bb3 c4 24.Ba4 Nc6 25.c3 fxe5 26.Nxe5

   [26.fxe5 Nxa5 27.Nd4 Nc6 28.Rxf8+ Bxf8 29.Qf3 Nxd4 30.Qxd5+ Qe6
31.Qxd4]

26...Nxe5 27.fxe5 Qe6 28.Bc2 Rxf1+ 29.Rxf1 Rf8 30.Rxf8+ Bxf8 31.Qf4 g6
32.Bd1 Qf7 33.Qd4

   [33.Qxf7+ Kxf7 34.Bg4 Bc5 35.Bc8 b6 36.axb6 Bxb6 37.Bxa6 Ke6]

33...Qf1+ 34.Qg1 Qxg1+ 35.Kxg1 Kf7 36.Bg4 b6 1/2-1/2

Kasparov Gary - Anand Viswanathan
New York USA (4), 1995

1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.g3 0-0 5.Bg2 d5 6.Qb3 c5

   [6...Be7 7.0-0 d4 8.Na4 c5 9.e3 Nc6 10.exd4 cxd4 11.d3 Nd7 12.a3 g5
13.Qc2 g4 14.Nd2 Nce5 15.f4 gxf3 16.Nxf3 Nxf3+ 17.Bxf3 Ne5 18.Bg2 f5
19.Qe2 Ng6 20.b4 Qe8 21.Nc5 Bxc5 22.bxc5 Rf7 23.Bb2 Qd8 24.Qf2 e5
25.Bd5 Kg7 26.Bxf7 Kxf7 27.Rae1 Qc7 28.Qd2 Qxc5 29.Qh6 Kg8 30.h4 Be6
31.h5 Nf8 32.Qg5+ Kf7 33.Rxf5+ Bxf5 34.Qxf5+ Kg8 35.Rxe5 Qb6 36.Re7
1-0 Mijailovic Zoran-Pogorelov Ruslan/It (open) Novi Sad (Yugoslavia)
1989;
   6...Nc6 7.0-0 (7.d4 Qe7 8.a3 Bxc3+ 9.Qxc3 Re8 10.0-0 Ne4 11.Qc2 Bd7
12.b3 Rad8 13.Bb2 Bc8 14.Rac1 f5 15.b4 dxc4 16.Qxc4 Nd6 17.Qb3 a6
18.Qc2 Nf7 19.Rcd1 Rd6 20.Qc3 Red8 21.Rd3 Qf8 22.a4 R6d7 23.Ba3 Ne7
24.b5 axb5 25.axb5 Qe8 26.Qb3 Nd5 27.Nd2 Nf6 28.Bb2 Nd6 29.Re3 Qf7
30.h3 h6 31.Nf3 Re7 32.Ba3 g5 33.Ne5 Qg7 34.b6 c6 35.Bxc6 f4 36.Rc3
fxg3 37.fxg3 bxc6 38.Nxc6 Bb7 39.Nxd8 Bd5 40.Qa4 Rd7 1-0 Lundin
Erik-Gromer A/Olympiad Buenos Aires (Argentina) 1939) 7...d4 8.a3
(8.Nb1 a5 9.d3 e5 10.Bg5 h6 11.Bxf6 Qxf6 12.Qc2 a4 13.a3 Be7 14.Nbd2
Bd7 15.Kh1 Qg6 16.Rae1 Rfd8 17.Ng1 Na5 18.Be4 Bc6 19.Ngf3 Bxe4 20.dxe4
Nc6 21.Rd1 Bg5 22.Qd3 Qe6 23.Ne1 Bxd2 24.Rxd2 Na5 25.Rc2 Nb3 26.f3 Ra5
27.Qd1 Rc5 28.Nd3 Rxc4 29.Rxc4 Qxc4 30.Nxe5 Qe6 31.Nd3 c5 32.Nf4 Qc4
Sliwa Bogdan-Euwe Max/Olympiad, IX-X Varna (Bulgaria) 1962/0-1 (56))
8...Be7 9.Na4 e5 10.d3 h6 11.Qc2 a5 12.Bd2 Bd7 13.Rfb1 Rb8 14.b4 axb4
15.axb4 b5 16.cxb5 Rxb5 17.Nc5 Bxc5 18.bxc5 Rxb1+ 19.Rxb1 Qe7 20.Ne1
Qe6 21.Rb7 Rc8 22.Qb1 Nd5 23.Qb3 Nce7 24.Nc2 Bc6 25.Rb8 Kh7 26.Rxc8
Qxc8 27.e4 dxe3 28.fxe3 Qg4 29.Kf2 Qd1 30.Ba5 Nxe3 31.Kxe3 Bxg2 32.Kf2
Bf3 33.Nd4 exd4 34.Qxd1 Bxd1 35.Bxc7 Nc6 0-1 Sergeeva
Tatyana-Zagorskaya Tatiana/Spartakiada URS (w) Azov (Russia) (3.3)
1991;
   6...a5 7.0-0 d4 8.a3 (8.Nb5 Nc6 9.d3 e5 10.e3 a4 11.Qc2 Bc5 12.exd4
Nxd4 13.Nbxd4 exd4 14.Bd2 Re8 15.b4 axb3 16.axb3 Rxa1 17.Rxa1 Bf8
18.b4 c5 19.bxc5 Bxc5 20.Ng5 b6 21.Ra7 Bd7 22.Ne4 Bc6 23.Nxc5 Bxg2
24.Kxg2 bxc5 25.Qa4 Qc8 26.Bg5 Ng4 27.Be7 h6 28.Rc7 Qf5 29.Qxe8+ Kh7
30.Bxc5 Qxf2+ 31.Kh3 Qf1+ 32.Kxg4 h5+ 33.Kxh5 g6+ 34.Kh4 Qf6+ 35.Kh3
Qf1+ 36.Kh4 Qf6+ 37.Kh3 Qf1+ 1/2-1/2 Lalic Bogdan-Zlotnik Boris A/It
Ceuta (Spain) (8) 1993) 8...Be7 9.Na4 Nc6 10.e3 e5 11.d3 Rb8 12.exd4
exd4 13.Bf4 Be6 14.Qb5 Bd7 15.Nc5 Na7 16.Qxa5 Nc6 17.Qb5 Na7 1/2-1/2
Pogorelov Ruslan-Vekshenkov Nikolai/It (open) Novi Sad (Yugoslavia)
1989]

7.0-0

   [7.a3
      A) 7...Bxc3 8.Qxc3 (8.dxc3 Qb6 9.Qxb6 axb6 10.Bf4 Re8 11.Bxb8
Rxb8 12.Ne5 Ra8 13.Rd1 Ra4 14.0-0 Kf8 15.f4 dxc4 16.Kf2 Ke7 17.Rd2 b5
18.Rfd1 b4 19.axb4 cxb4 20.cxb4 Rxb4 21.Rc1 Bd7 22.Rxc4 Rxc4 23.Nxc4
1/2-1/2 Sygulski Artur-Popovic Petar/Olympiad Dubai (United Arab
Emirates) 1986) 8...b6 9.d3 Bb7 10.b4 Nbd7 11.0-0 Rc8 12.Bb2 Re8
13.Qb3 e5 14.Nh4 dxc4 15.dxc4 Bxg2 16.Kxg2 cxb4 17.axb4 Qc7 18.Rfc1 a5
19.Nf5 Qc6+ 20.Kg1 Qe6 21.Ne3 axb4 22.Qxb4 Ng4 23.Nd5 Ngf6 24.Rd1 Rc5
25.Qa4 Qc6 26.Qxc6 Rxc6 27.Ne3 Rc7 28.Ba3 h6 29.Bd6 Rc6 30.Ra7 g6
31.f3 Kg7 32.Kg2 Hertneck Gerald-Kohlweyer Bernd/Bundesliga 1990/91
Germany 1990/1/2-1/2 (61);
      B) 7...Ba5 8.0-0
         B1) 8...d4 9.Na4 Na6 (9...Nfd7 10.d3 Nc6 11.e3 e5 12.exd4
Nxd4 13.Nxd4 exd4 14.Qc2 Rb8 15.Nxc5 Nxc5 16.b4 Bb6 17.bxc5 Bxc5
18.Bf4 Bd6 19.Bxd6 1/2-1/2 Loginov Valery A-Kharitonov Andrei Y/Ch URS
(select), 53 Ch Aktjubinsk (Kazakhstan) (101) 1985) 10.e3 Rb8 11.exd4
cxd4 12.d3 Bd7 13.Ne5 Be8 14.Qc2 Bc7 15.Nf3 b5 16.cxb5 Bxb5 17.b4 e5
18.Re1 Re8 19.Ng5 h6 20.Ne4 Nd5 21.Bd2 f5 22.Nec5 Nxc5 23.Nxc5 Rc8
24.Rac1 Bc6 25.Na6 Ba8 26.Qc5 Re7 27.f4 Nc3 28.Qc4+ Kh8 29.Bxa8 Rxa8
30.Nxc7 Rxc7 31.Qe6 Re7 32.Qxf5 exf4 33.Bxc3 dxc3 34.Rxe7 Qxe7 Norri
Joose-Diesen Bruce/It Helsinki (Finland) (5) 1989/1-0 (63);
         B2) 8...Nc6 9.d3 h6 10.Bd2 Re8 11.Rad1 Bxc3 12.Qxc3 d4 13.Qc2
e5 14.b4 Qe7 15.bxc5 e4 16.dxe4 Nxe4 17.Bf4 Bf5 18.Qb2 Nc3 19.Rd2
Nxe2+ 20.Kh1 Nxf4 21.gxf4 d3 22.Ne5 Nxe5 23.fxe5 Qxc5 24.Bd5 Rad8
25.f3 Qe3 26.Rg2 Qxe5 27.Qxb7 Re7 28.f4 Qf6 29.Qb3 Re2 30.Rfg1 Rxg2
31.Rxg2 Rxd5 0-1 Szirmai Eduard-Romanishin Oleg M/Ch Hungary (open)
Gyor (Hungary) 1990]

7...Nc6 8.d3 h6 9.e3

   [9.a3 Ba5 10.Qc2 (10.Na4 Qe7 11.Qc2 d4 12.Rb1 Rd8 13.e3 e5 14.exd4
exd4 15.Bd2 Bxd2 16.Qxd2 Rb8 17.Qf4 b5 18.Rfe1 Qf8 19.Nd2 bxa4 20.Bxc6
Bd7 21.Bg2 Re8 22.Ne4 Nxe4 23.Bxe4 Re6 24.Qc7 Qc8 25.Qf4 Rf6 26.Qe5
Rbb6 27.Bd5 Bf5 28.Qe2 Rb3 29.Rbd1 Bg6 30.Rd2 Rfb6 31.h4 h5 32.Qf3 Rf6
33.Qd1 Qg4 34.Qxg4 hxg4 Milos Gilberto-Van Riemsdijk Herman C/Buenos
Aires (Argentina) (4) 1990/1-0 (53)) 10...Bd7 11.Rb1 Qe7 12.Bd2 Rac8
13.e4 Bxc3 14.Bxc3 dxe4 15.dxe4 e5 16.Ne1 Nd4 17.Bxd4 cxd4 18.Nd3 a5
19.b4 axb4 20.axb4 Bb5 21.Nc5 Bc6 22.Qe2 Ra8 23.Ra1 Rfc8 24.Bh3 Rd8
25.f3 Ne8 26.Nd3 b6 27.b5 Bb7 28.Qb2 Nd6 29.Qb4 Qg5 30.Rxa8 Bxa8
31.Re1 Nb7 32.Bf1 h5 33.Qa3 h4 34.g4 Kh7 35.Qa7 Qf6 36.Be2 Nd6 37.Qxb6
Nxc4 1/2-1/2 Zaitsev Alexander-Bagirov Vladimir/Ch URS, 36 Ch Alma-Ata
(Kazakhstan) 1968]

9...Re8 10.a3 dxc4 11.dxc4 Bxc3 12.Qxc3 e5 13.b4 e4
14.Nd2 Qe7 15.b5 Ne5 16.Nxe4 Nf3+ 17.Bxf3 Nxe4 18.Bxe4 Qxe4 19.f3 Qe7
20.e4 Be6 21.Be3 1/2-1/2

2) FIDE Battle
-----------

There is at the moment a ferocious battle for control of FIDE.
61 countries, digusted by the inaction of FIDE since the re-election
of Campomanes in Moscow have tried to convene a special meeting
in France. This heads off a conference in Qatar where it is
supposed that Campomanes will have more influence over the delegates.
Kamsky meanwhile is still trying to get backing for his match with
Karpov. Raymond Keene said on TV yesterday that Campomanes is
deliberately sabbotaging the Karpov-Kamsky match as part of
the deal he made with Kasparov in Moscow. It appears from recent
FIDE documents that the Philippines Chess Federation has also stopped
supporting Campo. The documents appear at the end of this section of
TWIC.

3) Stefansson wins the Fridrik`s Tournament
----------------------------------------

Report by Einar Karlsson.

After only 10 move former world champion Smyslov looked up and asked
Hannes Stefansson if he was playing for a win in the game?  Stefansson
smiled and said no and they shuck hands.  Thus Stefansson was the sole
winner of the tournament.  The last round was a very peaceful one
though both Hjartarson and Helgi Olafsson tried very hard to win.  The
only game not ending in a draw was between Petursson and Polgar.
Margeir secured the second place in the tournament by winning.

In last week TWIC we hand results and games up to round 6 and here are
the remaining rounds:

Round 7 (1995.09.10)

Petursson, Margeir     - Stefansson, Hannes      1/2   80  A21  English; 1.c4 e5
Polgar, Sofia          - Hjartarson, Johann      1-0   43  B33  Sicilian;
Sveshnikov
Gligoric, Svetozar     - Olafsson, Helgi         1/2   43  E52  Nimzo indian
Olafsson, Fridrik      - Arnason, Jon L          1/2   48  B84  Sicilian
Gretarsson, Helgi Ass  - Smyslov, Vassily        1-0   24  A80  Dutch defence
Thorhallsson, Throstur - Larsen, Bent            0-1   80  B34  Sicilian

Round 8 (1995.09.11)

Stefansson, Hannes     - Gretarsson, Helgi Ass   1-0   49  C83  Ruy Lopez
Hjartarson, Johann     - Gligoric, Svetozar      1-0   50  C92  Ruy Lopez
Olafsson, Helgi        - Petursson, Margeir      1/2   38  B76  Sicilian; Dragon
Arnason, Jon L         - Larsen, Bent            1-0   25  B27  Sicilian; Closed
Smyslov, Vassily       - Thorhallsson, Throstur  1-0   46  B01  Scandinavian
Olafsson, Fridrik      - Polgar, Sofia           1/2   41  A07  Reti (1.Pf3)

Round 9 (1995.09.12)

Petursson, Margeir     - Hjartarson, Johann      1/2   39  A25  English; 1.c4 e5
Polgar, Sofia          - Arnason, Jon L          1-0   40  B87  Sicilian
Gligoric, Svetozar     - Olafsson, Fridrik       0-1   44  E54  Nimzo indian
Larsen, Bent           - Smyslov, Vassily        1/2   57  C55  Two knights
Gretarsson, Helgi Ass  - Olafsson, Helgi         0-1   33  A01  Larsen (1.b3)
Thorhallsson, Throstur - Stefansson, Hannes      1/2   20  B62  Sicilian

Round 10 (1995.09.14)

Stefansson, Hannes     - Larsen, Bent            1-0   39  B27  Sicilian; Closed
Hjartarson, Johann     - Gretarsson, Helgi Ass   1-0   29  A40  Queen's pawn
Olafsson, Helgi        - Thorhallsson, Throstur  1-0   37  D46  Queen's gambit
Polgar, Sofia          - Gligoric, Svetozar      1/2   30  C92  Ruy Lopez
Arnason, Jon L         - Smyslov, Vassily        1/2   39  C76  Ruy Lopez
Olafsson, Fridrik      - Petursson, Margeir      1/2   66  D94  Gruenfeld indian

Round 11

Petursson, Margeir     - Polgar, Sofia           1-0   27  A21  English; 1.c4 e5
Smyslov, Vassily       - Stefansson, Hannes      1/2   10  E12  Nimzo indian
Gligoric, Svetozar     - Arnason, Jon L          1/2   33  E52  Nimzo indian
Larsen, Bent           - Olafsson, Helgi         1/2   42  A21  English; 1.c4 e5
Gretarsson, Helgi Ass  - Olafsson, Fridrik       1/2    9  E16  Nimzo indian
Thorhallsson, Throstur - Hjartarson, Johann      1/2   20  B22  Sicilian;
Alapin (2.c3)

Crosstable.
-----------

Reykjavik (Iceland) FridriksTournament, IX 1995.           cat. XI (2501)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Stefansson, Hannes      g ISL 2520  * = 1 = = 1 = = 1 1 1 =  8.0  2674
 2 Petursson, Margeir      g ISL 2565  = * = = 1 = = = 1 = 1 1  7.5  2628
 3 Hjartarson, Johann      g ISL 2570  0 = * = 0 = 1 1 1 = 1 =  6.5  2560
 4 Olafsson, Helgi         g ISL 2470  = = = * = 0 = = = 1 1 1  6.5  2569
 5 Polgar, Sofia           m HUN 2485  = 0 1 = * 1 0 = 1 = = =  6.0  2538
 6 Arnason, Jon L          g ISL 2545  0 = = 1 0 * = = 1 = = =  5.5  2497
 7 Smyslov, Vassily        g RUS 2565  = = 0 = 1 = * = = = 0 1  5.5  2495
 8 Gligoric, Svetozar      g YUG 2455  = = 0 = = = = * = 0 = =  4.5  2440
 9 Larsen, Bent            g DEN 2515  0 0 0 = 0 0 = = * 1 1 1  4.5  2435
10 Olafsson, Fridrik       g ISL 2465  0 = = 0 = = = 1 0 * = =  4.5  2439
11 Gretarsson, Helgi Ass   g ISL 2440  0 0 0 0 = = 1 = 0 = * =  3.5  2373
12 Thorhallsson, Throstur  m ISL 2420  = 0 = 0 = = 0 = 0 = = *  3.5  2375
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

FINAL STANDINGS.
-----------------
    ======================================================================
           Names                      Fin   Po    o/o        SO-BE
    ======================================================================
        1. Hannes H. Stefansson . IS   11   8.0   72.7   0   41.25
        2. Margeir Petursson .... IS   11   7.5   68.2   0   38.00
        3. Helgi Olafsson ....... IS   11   6.5   59.1   0   32.75
        4. Johann Hjartarson .... IS   11   6.5   59.1   0   31.75
        5. Sofia Polgar ......... HU   11   6.0   54.5   0   31.75
        6. Vasilij Smyslov ...... RU   11   5.5   50.0   0   30.00
        7. Jon L. Arnason ....... IS   11   5.5   50.0   0   28.75
        8. Svetozar Gligoric .... YU   11   4.5   40.9   0   25.25
        9. Fridrik Olafsson ..... IS   11   4.5   40.9   0   23.50
       10. Bent Larsen .......... DE   11   4.5   40.9   0   19.75
       11. Trostur Torhallsson .. IS   11   3.5   31.8   0   19.25
       12. Helgi Ass Gretarsson . IS   11   3.5   31.8   0   17.50
    ======================================================================

4) Osterskars Tournament
----------------------

My thanks to Jonathan Tisdall for the result and games

Final results:
1-9:   GM I Farago (HUN), 		6.5/9
       GM Alexander Chernin (HUN),
       GM Aloyzas Kveinys (LTU),
       IM Tom Wedberg (SWE),
       GM Juan Bellon (ESP),
       GM Pia Cramling (SWE),
       GM Jonathan Tisdall (NOR),
       GM Igor Khenkin (ISR),
       GM Mikhail Ivanov (RUS)
10-12: GM Igors Rausis (LAT), 		6
       FM Tapani Sammalvuo (FIN),
          Vladimir Poley (BLA)
13-30: IM C. Gabriel, 			5.5
       GM A. Kochyev,
       GM E. Gleizerov,
       GM J. Lechtynsky,
          JP Wallace,
          A Wikner,
          A. Chernuschevich,
       GM V. Bagirov,
       GM H. Olafsson,
       IM E. Agrest,
       GM Y. Rantanen,
       GM N. Davies,
          E. Berg,
       IM C. Hartman,
       IM T. Engqvist,
       GM M. Taimanov,
       IM D. Cramling,
       IM A. Ornstein
       ... 93 players.


Andersson also played and beat Gelfand in a two game match.

----------------------------------------------
                             1   2
----------------------------------------------
Andersson, Ulf  g SWE 2630   1   =   1.5  2878
Gelfand, Boris  g BLR 2685   0   =   0.5  2437
----------------------------------------------

He also played a couple of speed games against Karpov which was
tied 1-1.

5) Australian Masters Chess Tournament
------------------------------------

My thanks to David Cordover for the games and results of this event.
His full report appeats on the Australian Chess World Pages
http://www.ozemail.com.au/~chesswd/

The event was sponsored by Hallsteen Pty. Ltd.

Melbourne (AUS), VIII-IX 1995.                          cat. IV (2340)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
                                    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Tu Hoang Thong       m VIE 2470  * = = 1 0 1 = 1 1 1 1 1  8.5  2538
 2 Johansen, Darryl K   m AUS 2510  = * = 1 0 1 1 = 1 1 = 1  8.0  2499
 3 West, Guy            m AUS 2400  = = * = 1 = = = 1 = = +  7.0  2419
 4 Sandler, Leonid      f AUS 2375  0 0 = * 1 = 1 = = = 1 1  6.5  2401
 5 Rutherford, Simon      AUS 2250  1 1 0 0 * 0 1 = = = = 1  6.0  2383
 6 Sarfati, Jonathan D  f NZL 2310  0 0 = = 1 * = 1 1 1 = 0  6.0  2378
 7 Jordan, William        AUS 2340  = 0 = 0 0 = * 0 1 = 1 1  5.0  2303
 8 Kagan, Naum          f AUS 2395  0 = = = = 0 1 * 0 0 1 1  5.0  2298
 9 Reilly, Tim            AUS 2350  0 0 0 = = 0 0 1 * 1 1 1  5.0  2302
10 Dinh, Duc Trong      f VIE 2240  0 0 = = = 0 = 1 0 * = +  4.5  2253
11 Levi, Eddy           f AUS 2235  0 = = 0 = = 0 0 0 = * 1  3.5  2216
12 Khoze, Eduard          RUS 2200  0 0 - 0 0 1 0 0 0 - 0 *  1.0  2008
----------------------------------------------------------------------

+ is a technical win by default due to the withdrawal of Nathanael Situru
and his replacement after two rounds Eduard Khoze didn't play these games
again. The two games Situru did play are appended at the end of the file.
I have calculated the TPR's without these technical losses.

6) 4 Nations Chess League.
----------------------

Eagle Star to Host Premier League Opener.
----------------------------------------

4NCL Managing Director - Chris Dunworth 0181-656-0980
Enquires about the Premier League should be directed
to him.

Early Venues:

Week 1
------
Dates : 25, 26 Nov 1995
Venue : Eagle Star's general insurance headquarters
        Bishops Cleeve (just outside Cheltenham)

Week 2
-------
Dates : 20, 21 Jan 1996
Venue : Angel Hotel, Abergavenny, Gwent.

Teams:

Midland Monarchs, Wood Green, British Chess Magazine
Bristol and District, South Wales Dragons
Barbican, Whitney, NorthWest Eagles, Na Fianna
Croyden and Newcomers Richmond and Guildford.

Champions Midlands Monarchs have strengthened
their squad under new manager Lawrence Cooper.


They include:

GMs Bogdan Lalic, James Howell, Keith Arkell

IMs Andrew Ledger, Matthew Turner, Jonathan Parker
Richard Tozer, Geoff Lawton, Graeme Buckley.

Strong players Harriet Hunt and Susan Lalic.

First round draw 22nd September.

7) European News by Martin Pribyl.
-------------------------------

Our best GM Zbynek Hracek (2635) won a match against GM Jan Timman.
Playing hall: CASINO Admiral, Palac kultury, Prague
The match consisted of 2 serious games.
Date: 15.09.1995 - 16.09.1995

Praha (CZE), IX 1995.
----------------------------------------------
                             1   2
----------------------------------------------
Hracek, Zbynek  g CZE 2635   1   =   1.5  2783
Timman, Jan H   g NED 2590   0   =   0.5  2442
----------------------------------------------

A new star is coming - Sergei Movsesian wins another tournament!
----------------------------------------------------------------

Finishing 2/2 21 years old student Vlastimil Babula won the traditional
chess festival in the Moravian town Zlin. 16 years old Sergei Movsesian
continued in his victory serie. Sergei had a good start (4/5) and from the
sixth round till the end all the games finished in a draw. Vlastimil Babula
had only 1/3, he began to play and his two wins in the last two rounds brought
Vlastimil his second GM norm. Russian GM Alexander Vaulin lost the only game
in the 8th round against young IM Tomas Polak. Artur Kogan had a good chance
for a norm, his chances ended Babula (with a hapiness) in the 8th round.
GM Karel Mokry played solid and all the games finished in a draw. IM Petr Haba
lost in the last year 100 ELO points (he had 2510). After 1st price in Ceske
Budejovice Open (see TWIC 44) came another not so bad result. GM Igor Stohl
lost against IM Marek Vokac in the interesting theoretical Gruenfeld defence.

Zlin (Czech Republic)                                         cat. X (2481)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0  Tot  S-B    TPR
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1  Babula,Vlastimil      m CZE 2530  * = = 1 = 1 0 1 = 1  6.0  25.50  2600
 2  Movsesian,Sergei        GEO 2470  = * = 1 = = = = 1 1  6.0  25.00  2607
 3  Vaulin,Alexander      g RUS 2490  = = * 1 = = 0 = 1 1  5.5         2559
 4  Kogan,Artur           m ISR 2495  0 0 0 * = 1 1 = 1 1  5.0         2522
 5  Mokry,Karel           g CZE 2505  = = = = * = = = = =  4.5  20.25  2478
 6  Haba,Petr             m CZE 2410  0 = = 0 = * 1 = = 1  4.5  18.25  2488
 7  Polak,Tomas           m CZE 2450  1 = 1 0 = 0 * = = 0  4.0         2441
 8  Stohl,Igor            g SVK 2525  0 = = = = = = * = 0  3.5         2396
 9  Hausner,Ivan          m CZE 2455  = 0 0 0 = = = = * =  3.0  12.75  2358
 10 Vokac,Marek           m CZE 2475  0 0 0 0 = 0 1 1 = *  3.0  11.25  2356
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Vlastimil Babula fulfiled his second GM norm, Segei Movsesian his first norm.
Don't forget 16 years old Sergei! During last months he won all the tournaments
he played! See TWIC 43, 47. His rating would increase to 2600 after Zlin.

Sergei Movsesian's Results 1994/1995
------------------------------------

Date                Site & Tournament               Plc. Pts.    Aver.  Per.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                    1st Czech League 1994/1995           7.5/10  2376  2649
                    2nd Czech League 1994/1995           8.5/9
13.04.95 - 20.04.95 Sala (SVK) - Open               1-2  7.5/9   2339  2612
29.04.95 - 03.05.95 Bratislava (SVK) - Open         1    8.0/9
05.05.95 - 13.05.95 Hlohovec (SVK) - Open           1    7.5/9   2320  2593
25.05.95 - 04.06.95 Olomouc (CZE) - Open            1-2  7.0/9   2163  2383
10.06.95            Zlin (CZE) - Open (active)      1    9.0/9
11.06.95            Napajedla (CZE) - Open (active) 1    7.5/9
17.06.95 - 25.06.95 Frydek-Mistek (CZE) - Open      1    6.5/9   24??
30.06.95 - 10.07.95 Trencin (SVK)   - Ch Slovakia   1-2  9.0/11  2368  2608
14.07.95 - 23.07.95 Pardubice (CZE) - Open          1    8.0/9   2413  2764
06.08.95 - 14.08.95 Mlada Boleslav (CZE) - Open     1-3  7.0/9   2375  2595
18.08.95 - 26.08.95 Zlin (CZE) - GM (10th category) 1-2  6.0/9   2482  2606

Sergei (03.11.1978) comes from Georgia. He has been living in the Czech town
Pardubice together with his parents for one year. He doesn't attend any school
and he plays chess.


Zlin (CZE) - Tournament B
-------------------------

                      1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10  Tot  S-B
---------------------------------------------------------------
 1  Macieja,B         *  =  =  1  =  =  1  1  1  =  6.5
 2  Shtyrenkov,V      =  *  =  1  =  0  =  1  1  1  6    25
 3  Vasilchenko,O     =  =  *  0  1  1  1  0  1  1  6    23.75
 4  Cech,P            0  0  1  *  1  1  1  =  =  1  6    23.5
 5  Michenka,J        =  =  0  0  *  1  =  1  =  1  5
 6  Sluka,R           =  1  0  0  0  *  =  =  1  0  3.5  15.5
 7  Pisk,P            0  =  0  0  =  =  *  =  =  1  3.5  12.75
 8  Sosna,J           0  0  1  =  0  =  =  *  =  0  3    14
 9  Mikulcik,L        0  0  0  =  =  0  =  =  *  1  3    11.25
 10 Repkova,E         =  0  0  0  0  1  0  1  0  *  2.5
----------------------------------------------------------------
5. cat. (2354)
IM = 6.0

FM Bartolomiej Macieja and Pavel Cech achieved IM norms.

Zlin - Open
-----------
por. Prijmeni        Jmeno           Tit  ELOF ELON  body Progres Buchstr Elo str
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Vescovi         Giovanni        IM   2465    0  7      37.5    41.5   2287
  2. Veselovsky      Sergey          IM   2450    0  7      36.5    41.5   2301
  3. Masternak       Grzegorz        FM   2395    0  6.5    36.5    42     2321
  4. Daniliuk        Sergey          IM   2390    0  6.5    36      43     2312
  5. Voitsekhovsky   Stanislav       IM   2500    0  6.5    35.5    40.5   2259
  6. Kotek           Daniel          M    2360 2360  6.5    34      39     2231
  7. Kozlov          Oleg            IM   2390    0  6.5    33.5    38     2195
  8. Vrana           Frantisek       M    2240 2200  6.5    31.5    36     2100
  9. Bazant Sr.      Petr            M    2285 2299  6      33      33.5   2174
 10. Kazek           Krzysztof       KM   2255    0  6      32      38.5   2188
 11. Talla           Vladimir        KM   2240 2257  6      30.5    35.5   2151
 12. Novgorodskij    Vladimir        KM      0 2150  6      30      37     2239
 13. Orzechowski     Jacek           KM   2245    0  6      30      36     2162
 14. Dobias          Richard         KM   2200 2213  6      29.5    33     2018
 15. Lys             Josef           KM   2295 2256  6      28      30.5   2056
 16. Zvolanek        Libor           FM   2320 2316  5.5    31      37.5   2189
 17. Zpevak          Pavel           FM   2355 2344  5.5    31      36     2156
 18. Hladik          Josef           KM   2195 2198  5.5    30      32.5   2086
 19. Kastner         Oldrich         1       0 2075  5.5    28      34.5   2125
 20. Fichtl          Jiri            IM   2210 2172  5.5    28      31     2063
 21. Vavruska        Antonin         KM   2260 2246  5.5    28      30     2093
 22. Groh            Jiri            KM   2140 2168  5.5    27.5    36     2106
 23. Vyskocil        Neklan          KM      0 2205  5.5    27.5    34     2160
 24. Belunek         Vladimir        1       0 2095  5.5    27      37     2211
 25. Maslik          Martin          1       0 1950  5.5    22.5    33     2193
 26. Shadrina        Tatiana         WM   2235    0  5      28      33     2060
 27. Opravil         Karel           KM   2135 2128  5      27      34     2038
 28. Bechyne         Jaroslav        KM      0 2110  5      26      29     2090
 29. Churova         Ivana           WKM  2060 2018  5      25      31.5   1997
 30. Kubikova        Hana            WFM  2145 2161  5      24      31.5   2055
 31. Bazantova       Marie           WKM     0 1994  5      23.5    35     2193
 32. Kulikov         Alexandr        KM      0 2150  5      23.5    32.5   2132
 33. Lorenc          Oldrich         KM      0 2100  5      23.5    31     2103
 34. Spanhel         Petr            1       0 2048  5      22.5    30     2079
 35. Styblo          Michal          KM   2265 2189  5      22      31.5   2007
 36. Buchnicek       Petr            KM   2260 2229  5      21      28.5   1947
 37. Hnilo           Jiri            KM   2210 2030  5      19.5    25     1892
 38. Pastor          Karel           KM   2260 2283  4.5    29      35     2123
 39. Ulak            Slawomir        KM   2245    0  4.5    26.5    31.5   2077
 40. Madynski        Pawel           1    2065    0  4.5    26      35.5   2067
 41. Graf            Pavel           1       0 2027  4.5    24      34.5   2149
 42. Votava          Petr            KM      0 2141  4.5    23.5    31     2055
 43. Omelka          Marek           2       0 1750  4.5    23      35     2148
 44. Krivonogov      Alexandr        KM      0 2150  4.5    23      34     2124
 45. Stehlik         Jiri            KM   2130 2106  4.5    23      31     2037
 46. Stodola  ml.    Jaroslav        KM   2160 2101  4.5    23      28.5   1995
 47. Hrabovsky       Vladimir        KM   2090 2029  4.5    22      28     1930
 48. Macekova        Martina         WKM  2125    0  4.5    22      26.5   1929
 49. Leiner          Reimond         KM      0 2081  4.5    21      33     2112
 50. Stec            Frantisek       1       0 2015  4.5    21      32     2095
 51. Kozojed         Vlastislav      1       0 2055  4.5    20.5    29.5   2047
 52. Skaruz          Jaroslaw        KM   2115    0  4.5    19.5    26.5   1992
 53. Djurkovic       Maks            KM      0 2105  4.5    18.5    27.5   1902

88 players

Women Interzonal Tournament - Kishinev (Moldavia)
-------------------------------------------------

(some of the names were hard to read from the original
fax)

Standings after 9 rounds:
=========================

1.  GM Arakhamia, Ketevan            GEO 2420      7.0
2.  GM Kachiani-Gersinska, Ketino    GER 2360      7.0

3.  GM Ioseliani, Nana               GEO 2475      6.5

4.  GM Galliamova-Ivanchuk, Alisa    UKR 2475      6.0
5.  GM Maric, Alisa                  YUG 2445      6.0
6.  GM Matveeva, Svetlana            RUS 2440      6.0
7.  GM Bojkovic, Natasa              YUG 2425      6.0
8.  GM Gurieli, Nino                 GEO 2360      6.0
9.  GM Peng, Zhaoqin                 CHN 2355      6.0

10. GM Qin, Kanying                  CHN 2370      5.5
11. IM Zhukova, Natalia              UKR 2360      5.5
12. GM Foisor, Christina Adela       ROM 2345      5.5

13. IM Hoang Th., Trang              VIE 2405      5.0
14. IM Skripchenko, Almira           MDA 2400      5.0
15. IM Gaponenko, Inna               UKR 2365      5.0
16. GM Belakovskaia, Anjelina        USA 2345      5.0
17. GM Basagic, Vesna                BIH 2340      5.0
18. GM Danielian, Elina              ARM 2320      5.0
19. FM Wang, Lei                     CHN 2290      5.0
20. IM Khorava, Miranda              GEO 2270      5.0
21. IM Krupkova, Petra               CZE 2210      5.0
22.    Caretta {???}                               5.0
23.    ???

24. GM Zhu, Chen                     CHN 2390      4.5
25. GM Zaitseva, Ludmila             RUS 2360      4.5
26. GM Shumiakina, Tatjana           RUS 2345      4.5
27. GM Sakhatova, Elvira             KAZ 2340      4.5
28. GM Semenova, Lidia               UKR 2310      4.5
29. IM Lu, Xiaosha                   CHN 2280      4.5
30. IM Sheremetieva, Marina          MDA 2250      4.5
31. IM Berezina, Irina               AUS 2195      4.5

32. GM Radu, Elena Luminita          ROM 2330      4.0
33. IM Edzgveradze, Natalia          GEO 2320      4.0
34. IM Bobrowska, Monika             POL 2310      4.0
35. IM Kulish, Irina                 RUS 2300      4.0
36. GM Khurtsidze, Nino              GEO 2295      4.0
37. IM Lomineishvili, Maia           GEO 2295      4.0
38. FM Kiseleva, Natalia             UKR 2260      4.0
39. FM Lin, Ye                       CHN 2205      4.0
40. IM Ratcu, Tatiana                BRA 2080      4.0

41. GM Lematschko, Tatjana           SUI 2310      3.5
42. FM Petrenko, Svetlana            MDA 2250      3.5
43. IM Nikolin, Zorica               YUG 2235      3.5
44. IM Ciuksyte, Dagne               LTU 2225      3.5
45. IM Thipsay, Bagyashree Sathe     IND 2195      3.5
46. IM Maksimovic, Suzana            YUG 2190      3.5

47. IM Tsiganova, Monika             EST 2295      3.0
48. IM Paasikangas, Johanna          FIN 2280      3.0
49. FM Janjgava, Natia               GEO 2280      3.0

50.    ???, Ivona  ???               ??? 2065      2.0
51.    Airapetian, Sharon {???}      ARM 2055      2.0

52.    ???, Cristina                 ??? 0000      0.5


8) Australian Interstate Telechess by Ian Murray
---------------------------------------------

Australian Interstate Telechess Championship semi-final match, Victoria vs
Queensland. 15 boards (10 open, 1 veteran, 1 woman, 2 junior, 1 girl). Victoria
White on odd-numbered boards.

9) FIDE Material and related releases
----------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------
Letter from FEDERATION FRANCAISE DES ECHECS to FIDE
---------------------------------------------------

Mr Florencio CAMPOMANES
President of FIDE

Montpellier
September 8th, 1995

Mister President

Upon request of over a third of the Federations, I ask you to convene an
Extraordinary General Assembly in France before the 8th of November in
application of article 4.15 of the FIDE Statutes.

Ever since rumours of the Czech and Slovak Federations withdrawal from the
organisation of the 1995 FIDE Congress began circulating, the French Chess
Federation has been willing to honour its second option to organize this
Congress. We believe that you can still confirm France as the organizer of
the next FIDE Congress. We believe today that this is the best solution.

The French Chess Federation is ready to organize this congress normally and
accordingly to France's second option, in Paris within two months or at the
period running from the 18th to the 25th November.

As FIDE President, you can make this gesture in favor of Peace and Unity
within our Chess Family.

We are hoping for your quick answer.

Truly yours.

The President
(signed)
Jean-Claude LOUBATIERE


-------------------------------------------------------------
Handwritten memo from FEDERATION FRANCAISE DES ECHECS to FIDE
-------------------------------------------------------------

Lausanne 8th September 1935,

This is to confirm that according to the attached list we gave you today the
letters of 61 countries demanding an Extraordinary General Assembly to be
convened in France within the next two months according to the statutes of
FIDE in application of article 4.15.

LAUSANNE le8 septembre 1995
(signed)
B Kouatly


----------------------------------------------------
Letter from PHILIPPINE CHESS FEDERATION president to
FEDERATION FRANCAISE DES ECHECS president
----------------------------------------------------

8 September 1995

MR JEAN-CLAUDE LOUBATIERE
President
Federation Francaise des Echecs
3, Place Kean-Jaures - BP 2022 - 34024
Montpellier
Singapore

SUBJECT: EXTRAORDINARY GENERAL ASSEMBLY 1995

Dear Mr Loubatiere:

Regarding the above subject, the Philippine Chess Federation joins the
other affiliate federations of FIDE in total support of the French Chess
Federation's proposal to host an Extraordinary Meeting of the FIDE General
Assembly. The PCF supports the view that the French Chess Federation has
the option to host the FIDE Congress folowing the agreement reached during
the Curitiba Congress.

Enclosed is a duly signed motion by the PCF for the convening of the
Extraordinary Assembly in France.

Please convey our position to FIDE or in any other proper forum and in any
manner at your discretion in the best interest of FIDE and its member
federations.

Kindest regards.

(signed)
ARTURO A BORJAL

enclose: a/s


---------------------------------------------------------
Letter from PHILIPPINE CHESS FEDERATION president to FIDE
---------------------------------------------------------

8 September 1995

MR FLORENCIO CAMPOMANES
President
FIDE

Mr President:

The Philippine Chess Federation requests that the Extraordinary General
Assembly be convened in France within the next two months, in application of
Article 4.15 of the FIDE statutes and for the following additional reasons:

1.      The FIDE-PCA Agreement for the reunification match did not
        materialize as announced;

2.      The match for the Men's World Championship, Karpov-Kampsky, has
        no organizer;

3.      The match for the Women's World Championship, Xie Jun-Zsuza Polgar,
        has no organizer;

4.      The Interzonal tournament set in mid-1995 has been postponed to
        1996;

5.      Communication to member-federations regarding important matters has
        not improved; and

6.      Chess will not be a demonstration event in the 1996 Atlanta Olympics
        as announced in Moscow.


(signed)
ARTURO A BORJAL


-----------------------------------
Letter from QATAR CHESS ASSOCIATION
-----------------------------------

Doha, 10 September, 1995

Dear Chess Friend:

We received information that you have asked to, in effect, change the legal
venue of the FIDE General Assembly from Qatar to France.

We came forward to help FIDE when the Czech Chess Federation withdrew very
late from the organization of the Congress. Why are we now being persecuted
for our act of good faith?

Preparations are well advanced in Doha to receive you and all our friends in
FIDE. We are working with our airlines to arrange for special discounts for
FIDE Delegates. The Qatar Chess Association is fully prepared to extend a
warm welcome of hospitality to everyone in the FIDE spirit of Gens Una
Sumus. Qatar has always taken the lead for world peace and we have
guaranteed visas for all FIDE members, without exception.

The Presidential Board in Lausanne on August 26 reconfirmed the award to
Qatar of the organization of the FIDE Congress in the presence of French
delegate Bachar Kouatly who did not object. And 12 days later, Mr Kouatly
goes back to Lausanne asking for an Extraordinary General Assembly.

We see no reason to hold an Extraordinary General Assembly from November 8
to 15 a few (...rest of the sentence garbled in transmission...)

We are relatively small but active federation doing our best to work and help
promote chess. Whatever items they have placed for the agenda of an
Extraordinary General Assembly can be discussed at the regular General
Assembly in Qatar.

Let us meet in Doha as friends in chess.

Gens Una Sumus,


(signed)
Khalifa Mohamad AL-Hitmi
President, Qatar Chess Association
Continental President for Asia


-------------------------------------------------------
Letter from SWEDISH FIDE Delegate ROLF LITTORIN to FIDE
-------------------------------------------------------

11 Sep 1995

Federation Internationale des Echecs
Avenue de Beaumont 9
CH-1012 LAUSANNE SWITZERLAND

FIDE Congress 1995

1.   Curitiba Congress 1993 (Congress Minutes 11.4, page 9)
     "General Assembly granted first option to the joint bid of the Czech
     and Slovak Republics for the 1995 FIDE Congress, and second option
     to France."

2.a) Moscow Congress 1994 (Congress Minutes 23.3, page 17)
     "Czech Chess Federation Delegate GM Ludek Pachman confirmed their
     bid for 66th FIDE Congress ... GM Pachman said that the Chess
     Federations of Czech Republic and Slovakia are joining forces to
     organize the Congress which will be held in Brno (CZE) and the last
     day in Bratislava (SVK)..."

2.b) Moscow Congress 1994, cont. (Congress Minutes 63, page 29)
     "President thanked the host Russian Chess Federation for their
     herculian task of organizing the 31st Olympiad and 65th FIDE Congress
     in less than two months, and thanked the delegates for their
     confidence, with hope that we shall all meet next year in Brno."

The above clearly shows that the Czech option was still valid at the time
of the Moscow Congress, and no change was made regarding the second option
(France) which therefore also was still valid.

3.   If the federation which has been granted first option fails to comply
     with the requirements stipulated in the FIDE Congress Regulations
     (3.3, Handbook A.08, page 2), then the FIDE General Secretary shall
     (3.37) inform the Federation that has been granted the next option.

At what date did FIDE inform the French federation of the withdrawal of the
Czech orgnizers? Counting from this date the French federation has 30 days
to confirm its second option by paying the deposit fee etc (3.37 and 3.35).

(signed)
Rolf Littorin
FIDE Delegate for Sweden


--------------------------------------------
Handwritten note from ANATOLY KARPOV to FIDE
--------------------------------------------

Mr Florencio Campomanes

I have learned that over 60 (sixty) countries expressed their wish and
demand to have an extraordinary General Assembly in France before the
8th of November 1995.

Mr President, I believe for the unity in the chess world you will take
this wise decision.

11.09.1995

World champion
(signed)
Anatoly Karpov


---------------------------------------------------
Letter from FIDE to FEDERATION FRANCAISE DES ECHECS
---------------------------------------------------

Lausanne, 11 September 1995

Mr Jean-Claude Loubatiere
President
Fed. Francaise des Echecs
B.P. 2022
F-34024 Montpellier Cedex 1
France

Dear Mr Loubatiere

Ref: your fax of 8 September 1995.

We are addressing your demand to convene an Extraordinary General Assembly
in France before the 8th of November in application of Article 4.15 of the
FIDE Statutes, with the submission by the delegate of France and FIDE Vice
President at large, Mr Bachar Kouatly, of "letters of 61 countries."

We are surprised because Mr Kouatly did not object to the Presidential
Board's unanimous decision taken in Lausanne on 26 August 1995, where he
was present and participated in deliberations, to reconfirm the decision
of the President on 13 July 1995 to award the FIDE Congress to the Qatar
Chess Association scheduled 18 to 25 November 1995 in Doha.

Without making any comments as yet on the contents of the documents
submitted, FIDE Secretariat is ascertaining the documentation as quickly as
possible.

On the second point "to organize this Congress normally and accordingly to
France's second option, in Paris within the next two months or at the period
running from the 18th to the 25th November," this is another issue. Please
refer to FIDE Statute 4.13 which states:
"Place and date of the General Assembly are determined:
(a) by the preceding General Assembly, or
(b) in the absence of such a decision, by the President."
The President's decision on Qatar is legal and in accordance with the
Statutes since in the preceding General Assembly in Moscow 1994 no second
option was granted nor mentioned.

Sincerely yours,
(signed)
Florencio Campomanes
President


-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Letter from FEDERATION FRANCAISE DES ECHECS to national chess federations
supporting call for the Extraordinary General Assembly
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Montpellier
September 12th, 1995

Dear President,

I would like to thank you very warmly for your support.

It is my pleasure to announce to you that your request for an Extraordinary
General Assembly to be convened, has been presented to the FIDE Secretariat
in lausanne, Switzerland, on the 8th of September.

This request has been supported by 61 Federations. Supports from other
Federations, such as the Philippine Chess Federation which brought us its
full support, are continuing to flow in.

World Champion, Anatoly Karpov, has also written to President Campomanes.
Please find attached a copy of his letter, as well as that of the letter I
sent on September 8th.

I look forward to welcoming you in France.

Yours sincerely

The President
(signed)
Jean-Claude LOUBATIERE

     Fax from Gata Kamsky to FIDE dated September 14, 1995.

Dear Mr. President,

Today we received a call from Argentina from Mr. Quinteros. He
informed us that Argentina is asking you to postpone bids until
September 22, 1995, because there is not enough time for them to
prepare all financial documents. This request may also apply to
Saint Petersburg. Both of those cities were informed too late
about all bid requirements. Anatoly Karpov and I want to join the
request of Mr. Quinteros. Thank you for your cooperation.

Signed: Gata Kamsky.

          Fax Reply from FIDE dated September 15, 1995

Dear Mr. Kamsky,

We have received your 14 September fax. We have been in contact
with Argentina since 1 September and Mr. Quinteros directly
called us yesterday. We will handle this matter with them
directly. We don't have any direct information, only rumors about
Saint Petersburg. Thank you so much.
Truly yours,
Casto Abundo, Permanent FIDE Secretary.

                       ******************