THE WEEK IN CHESS  27            09.04.95        Mark Crowther.
-------------------------------------------------------------

1)  Introduction
2)  Melody Amber Tournament
3)  IGM JULIO GRANDA ZUNIGA WINS THE SAO PAULO ZONAL TOURNAMENT by Roberto Alvarez
4)  Brazilians Joara Chaves and Tatiana Ratcu win the Women`s Zonal Tournament by Roberto Alvarez
5)  Klooster - Ter Apel (games from H. van Houten)
6)  Bundesliga 11/12 Round (Standings) reported by Norbert Friedrich
7)  Keith Arkell should become England's 26th GM
8)  Dublin Chess Festival International Tournament 1995
9)  Karthitsa Tournament by Tasos
10) 5th Nato Chess Championship
11) News from India by Ashok Waran
12) Match between the Portuguese and Magreb communities by Horacio Neto
13) Macedonian Zonal Tournament and Bled by Shay Bushinsky
14) STUDIES by Wlodek Proskurowski 
15) Reflections on the Nordic Zonal by Rune Djurhuus
16) TWIC  PLAYER PROFILE  No 1 F. PHILIDOR (1726-1795) by Bosco Grove.
17) Tournament calendar by Michael Niermann.
18) GAMES SECTION
	Melody Amber - Blindfold games		54 games
	Melody Amber - Rapidplay games		54 games
	French League Game (Arkell GM Norm)	 1 game
	Klooster Tournament - Ter Apel		15 games
	Zonal Tournament - Sao Paulo - Brazil	63 games
	Women's Zonal Tournament - Sao Paulo	12 games
	Karthitsa Scheveningen Tournament. 	 3 games
	Dublin Chess Festival			14 games
	5th Nato Championships Breda Ned.	44 games
	Magreb Community v Portuguese Community	81 games

1)  Introduction
-----------------

There are so many people to thank for this (I think) rather brilliant
issue. Rob van Aurich, H. van Houten, Tasos, Roberto Alvarez
(he always provides a total surprise, events I didn't even know about!),
Ashok Waran, Horacio Neto, Norbert Friedrich, Wlodek Proskurowski
and Michael Niermann for the various sections to which their names
are attached. To Jonathan Speelman for faxing me the Melody Amber
games and Bob Wade for the early alarm call and faxing me the
Dublin games so far. To my friend Bosco Grove who has produced
an interactive game for your entertainment and last but certainly
not least to Rune Djurhuus (I'm surprised he's talking to me after
managing to make him Danish last week!) for one of the most enjoyable
an informative articles to appear in TWIC. Please note that one of the
gamescores from the Nordic Zonal that I posted last week is slightly
wrong (he explains why) there are also a number of gamescores which
are mentioned in his article, these have already appeared so are
appended to the article rather than in the games section.

The main work for me this week was typing in games (Melody Amber
produces so many!) and editing together the articles. Probably
the appearance of this issue is rather better this week due to
the greatest fiasco of my chess career on Saturday. (a loss,
it made Donaldson, John - Baburin, Aleksandar (2) from Dublin look like
an epic. Have you ever had a total halucination at the chessboard??)

I hope you enjoy this issue, I doubt there will be ones like this
every week.

Mark

2) Melody Amber Tournament
--------------------------

Crosstables after 9 rounds.
---------------------------
Karpov is having a tremendous event, particularly in the Rapidplay
part of the event where he now has 8.5/9. I've left the rather
meaningless TPR's in for entertainment value. I think that the
games are 25 minutes per side. My thanks to Jon Speelman for
faxing me the games. Round 10 will be on Sunday 9th April and
the final round on Monday 10th April.

Monaco Rapidplay, 28 March - 11 April 1995.  cat. XVIII (2677)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Karpov, Anatoly       g RUS 2765  * = . 1 1 1 1 1 1 . 1 1  8.5  3108
 2 Anand, Viswanathan    g IND 2715  = * = 0 = 1 1 . 1 = 1 .  6.0  2798
 3 Shirov, Alexei        g LAT 2710  . = * . = = = 1 = = 1 1  6.0  2786
 4 Ivanchuk, Vassily     g UKR 2700  0 1 . * 0 = . = = 1 1 1  5.5  2753
 5 Polgar, Judit         g HUN 2630  0 = = 1 * . 0 0 1 1 1 .  5.0  2726
 6 Kamsky, Gata          g USA 2710  0 0 = = . * = 1 0 1 . 1  4.5  2689
 7 Lautier, Joel         g FRA 2655  0 0 = . 1 = * 1 . = = =  4.5  2680
 8 Kramnik, Vladimir     g RUS 2715  0 . 0 = 1 0 0 * = 1 . 1  4.0  2636
 9 Nikolic, Predrag      g BIH 2645  0 0 = = 0 1 . = * . 0 =  3.0  2558
10 Piket, Jeroen         g NED 2670  . = = 0 0 0 = 0 . * = 1  3.0  2546
11 Ljubojevic, Ljubomir  g YUG 2580  0 0 0 0 0 . = . 1 = * 1  3.0  2555
12 Nunn, John D M        g ENG 2630  0 . 0 0 . 0 = 0 = 0 0 *  1.0  2332
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Monaco Blindfold, 28 March - 10 April 1995.  cat. XVIII (2677)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Kramnik, Vladimir     g RUS 2715  * = . 1 = 1 = 0 1 . 1 1  6.5  2845
 2 Piket, Jeroen         g NED 2670  = * = 1 1 . = 1 0 1 . 0  5.5  2751
 3 Anand, Viswanathan    g IND 2715  . = * = 0 = = 1 1 = 1 .  5.5  2753
 4 Lautier, Joel         g FRA 2655  0 0 = * 1 = . 1 1 0 . 1  5.0  2723
 5 Kamsky, Gata          g USA 2710  = 0 1 0 * 0 = 1 . . 1 1  5.0  2732
 6 Karpov, Anatoly       g RUS 2765  0 . = = 1 * 0 . = 1 = 1  5.0  2707
 7 Ivanchuk, Vassily     g UKR 2700  = = = . = 1 * . = = = =  5.0  2716
 8 Shirov, Alexei        g LAT 2710  1 0 0 0 0 . . * 1 = = 1  4.0  2618
 9 Polgar, Judit         g HUN 2630  0 1 0 0 . = = 0 * = 1 .  3.5  2603
10 Ljubojevic, Ljubomir  g YUG 2580  . 0 = 1 . 0 = = = * 0 =  3.5  2600
11 Nikolic, Predrag      g BIH 2645  0 . 0 . 0 = = = 0 1 * 1  3.5  2603
12 Nunn, John D M        g ENG 2630  0 1 . 0 0 0 = 0 . = 0 *  2.0  2463
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Monaco Combined, 28 March - 11 April 1995.  cat. XVIII (2677)
------------------------------------------------------------------
PLAYER INFORMATION                  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  0  1  2   TOTAL
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Karpov, Anatoly       g RUS 2765 ## == 01 01 .. =1 11 =1 .. 11 =1 11  13.5
 2 Anand, Viswanathan    g IND 2715 == ## .. =0 1= =1 01 1= == =1 11 ..  11.5
 3 Kramnik, Vladimir     g RUS 2715 10 .. ## == 00 10 =0 11 =1 .. 1= 11  10.5
 4 Ivanchuk, Vassily     g UKR 2700 10 =1 == ## .. .. == =0 =1 =1 == =1  10.5
 5 Shirov, Alexei        g LAT 2710 .. 0= 11 .. ## 0= 0= 1= 0= =1 == 11  10.0
 6 Lautier, Joel         g FRA 2655 =0 =0 01 .. 1= ## 1= 11 0= 0= .. 1=   9.5
 7 Kamsky, Gata          g USA 2710 00 10 =1 == 1= 0= ## .. 01 .. 10 11   9.5
 8 Polgar, Judit         g HUN 2630 =0 0= 00 =1 0= 00 .. ## 11 =1 11 ..   8.5
 9 Piket, Jeroen         g NED 2670 .. == =0 =0 1= 1= 10 00 ## 1= .. 01   8.5
10 Ljubojevic, Ljubomir  g YUG 2580 00 =0 .. =0 =0 1= .. =0 0= ## 01 =1   6.5
11 Nikolic, Predrag      g BIH 2645 =0 00 0= == == .. 01 00 .. 10 ## 1=   6.5
12 Nunn, John D M        g ENG 2630 00 .. 00 =0 00 0= 00 .. 10 =0 0= ##   3.0
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

***********************************************************************
3) IGM JULIO GRANDA ZUNIGA WINS THE SAO PAULO ZONAL TOURNAMENT
by Roberto Alvarez (roberto@alvarez.satlink.net)
***********************************************************************

Peruvian IGM Julio Granda Zuniga (top latin-american chessplayer, ELO
2620) scored 7.0 pts /9 to win the FIDE Zonal Tournament (Zone 2.4) held
in Sao Paulo City (Brazil). This 9 round swiss system event was contested by
Peruvian and Brazilian masters at "Circulo Militar de Sao Paulo" and
organised by "Federacao Paulista de Xadrez", whose President is well-
known IM Herman Claudius Van Riemsdijk. Prizes were U$S 8.000
(1-2500; 2-1500; 3-1200; 4-900 ;5-700; 6-500; 7-400; 8-300).
IGM Gilberto Milos jr (Brazil) finished in 2nd place and got the other
place in the Interzonal tournament.
The tournament was characterised by a hard fight for the first place, with
6 IGMs -including Henrique Costa Mecking "Meckinho",who was several
years off-the-board due to  health reasons-. Brazilian Everaldo Matsuura
got his first IM norm.

Sao Paulo Zonal Tournament (BRA), 20-29 March 1995.  cat. VIII (2426) 9 round Swiss.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLAYER INFORMATION		    ROUND  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  TOTAL
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Granda Zuniga, Julio E      g PER 2620 + 3 =11 + 7 + 2 + 8 - 4 + 6 + 5 = 9 7.0
 2 Milos, Gilberto             g BRA 2560 +10 +13 = 4 - 1 +11 = 5 = 7 + 3 = 6 6.0
 3 Disconzi da Silva, Rodrigo    BRA 2370 - 1 +14 -12 - 8 +10 + 9 + 4 - 2 +13 5.0
 4 Mecking, Henrique Costa     g BRA 2575 + 5 = 7 = 2 -11 +12 + 1 - 3 - 6 +10 5.0
 5 Matsuura, Everaldo            BRA 2370 - 4 +12 - 6 +10 +14 = 2 +11 - 1 = 7 5.0
 6 Sunye Neto, Jaime           g BRA 2525 -13 = 8 + 5 = 9 = 7 +12 - 1 + 4 = 2 5.0
 7 Lima, Darcy                 m BRA 2505 +14 = 4 - 1 =12 = 6 =11 = 2 +13 = 5 5.0
 8 Leitao, Rafael              f BRA 2310 -11 = 6 +13 + 3 - 1 =14 -10 = 9 +12 4.5
 9 Urday, Henry                g PER 2440 -12 +10 =11 = 6 =13 - 3 +14 = 8 = 1 4.5
10 Correa, Aron Antunes          BRA 2345 - 2 - 9 +14 - 5 - 3 +13 + 8 +11 - 4 4.0
11 Vescovi, Giovanni           m BRA 2465 + 8 = 1 = 9 + 4 - 2 = 7 - 5 -10 =14 4.0
12 Pacheco, Jorge Luis           PER 2205 + 9 - 5 + 3 = 7 - 4 - 6 +13 =14 - 8 4.0
13 Bravo Sedamanos, Hector       PER 2335 + 6 - 2 - 8 =14 = 9 -10 -12 - 7 - 3 2.0
14 Pelikian, Jefferson           BRA 2335 - 7 - 3 -10 =13 - 5 = 8 - 9 =12 =11 2.0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

**********************************************************************
4) Brazilians Joara Chaves and Tatiana Ratcu win the Women`s Zonal Tournament
**********************************************************************
At the same time that mens (and in the same place), 4 women played
for a place on the Women's Interzonal Tournament.
Favourite Joara Chaves finished first, with 3,5 points from 6 rounds,
shared with Tatiana Ratcu (BRA). These two players must play a match
for the only Interzonal's place.

Final Standings: (double round american system)

                        1  2  3  4   1  2  3  4    TOTAL
---------------------------------------------------------
1) Joara Chaves	   BRA  X  =  1  0   X  0  1  1    3,5
2) Tatiana Ratcu   BRA  =  X  =  =   1  X  0  1    3,5
3) Palas Veloso	   BRA  0  =  X  1   0  1  X  =    3,0
4) Tatiana Duarte  PER  1  =  0  X   0  0  =  X    2,0

5) Klooster - Ter Apel
-------------------
Klooster - Ter Apel              1 2 3 4 5 6 TOTAL  TPR
-------------------------------------------------------
1 Sokolov, Ivan      g BIH 2645  * = = 1 0 1  3.0  2698
2 Epishin, Vladimir  g RUS 2635  = * = = = =  2.5  2628
3 Adams, Michael     g ENG 2655  = = * 0 1 =  2.5  2624
4 Van Wely, Loek     g NED 2575  0 = 1 * = =  2.5  2640
5 Andersson, Ulf     g SWE 2630  1 = 0 = * =  2.5  2629
6 Dautov, Rustem     g GER 2635  0 = = = = *  2.0  2556

In the games section are all 15 games from Ter Apel Kloostertournament
1995, as received from the organising committee, enjoy!

Games received from H. van Houten" 

6) Bundesliga 11/12 Round (Standings) reported by Norbert Friedrich
-----------------------------------------------------------------
I have only got the standings after the last double round (1+2
April). The most important fact that can be derived from it, is that
Bayern Muenchen must have won against Porz.

1.Bayern Muenchen 22:2
2.Porz            21:3
3.Empor Belin     20:4
4.Dresden         14:10
5.Muenchener SC   12:12
6.Tuebingen       12:12
7.Bochum          12:14
8.Castrop-Rauxel  12:14
9.Hamburger SK    11:13
10.Solingen       11:13
11.Werder Bremen  10:14
12.Zaehringen      8:16
13.Duisburg        6:18
14.Hofheim         6:18
15.Erfurt          5:19
16.Stadthaben   (withdrawn)

7) Keith Arkell should become England's 26th GM
------------------------------------------

Keith Arkell should become England's 26th GM after swindling a
win from a lost position. If you play in a League all the
results count together to produce a possible norm. In the
final weekend of the French League he needed 1.5/2 but after
drawing his first game and then getting a bad position in the
second the possibiliy seemed remote. He said: "I had to wait two
months to play these games and I was a bundle of nerves. In the
end I just swindled him but in that position you don't care
how you win." He has previous norms from Ostend 1990 and
Parthenay Open 1993. His current rating is 2485 but should
pass 2500 in the next ELO list to qualify for the title.

8) Dublin Chess Festival International Tournament 1995
---------------------------------------------------

This Event will be played between 6-17 April 1995. In the
International open the IM norm is 6.5 points. My thanks to
Bob Wade for the games from this event.

Dublin Chess Festival International Tournament 1995.  cat. III (2320)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
PLAYER INFORMATION                  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 TOTAL No.TPR
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Quinn, Mark            IRL 2340  * . 1 . 1 . . . 1 .   3.0 /3
 2 Baburin, Aleksandar  m RUS 2490  . * . = . 1 1 . . .   2.5 /3 2586
 3 King, Daniel J       g ENG 2500  0 . * . . 1 . . . 1   2.0 /3 2411
 4 Donaldson, John W    m USA 2420  . = . * . . = . = .   1.5 /3 2310
 5 O'Cinneide, Mel        IRL 2280  0 . . . * . . = . =   1.0 /3 2126
 6 Littlewood, John E   f ENG 2310  . 0 0 . . * . . 1 .   1.0 /3 2281
 7 Daly, Colm             IRL 2210  . 0 . = . . * = . .   1.0 /3 2246
 8 Joyce, John            IRL 2205  . . . . = . = * . .   1.0 /2 2245
 9 Ryan, Joseph           IRE 2230  0 . . = . 0 . . * .   0.5 /3 2083
10 Kelly, Bryan           IRL 2210  . . 0 . = . . . . *   0.5 /2 2197
---------------------------------------------------------------------
(No. is the number of games played.  Kelly-Joyce will be played
on Monday.) In the Baburin-Daly game from round 1 I hope that
58. ...Qa1 is correct as it was a little tricky to read..


9) Karthitsa Tournament by Tasos
-----------------------------
The Greek town of Karthitsa played host to a chess festival week
featuring various chess events, the most interesting of which being
a meeting between a team composed of the three Greek GM's ( Kotronias,
Skembris and Grivas ) and a team featuring Vasili Smyslov, Maya
Chiburdanidze and Igor Miladinovits - in a Schevenigen format. Here
are the results of the nine encounters :

Day 1
-----

Smyslov         - Grivas                1/2
Chiburdanidze   - Kotronias             1/2
Miladinovits    - Skembris              1/2

Day 2
-----

Kotronias       - Smyslov               0-1
Skembris        - Chiburdanidze         1-0
Grivas          - Miladinovits          1/2

Day 3
-----

Kotronias       - Miladinovits          1-0
Skembris        - Smyslov               1/2
Grivas          - Chiburdanidze         1/2

The final score was 5 to 4 for the "home"team of the three Greek GM's,
with Smyslov and Skembris scoring 2 out of three.


10) 5th Nato Chess Championship
---------------------------

The Fifth Nato Championship was played in Breda (the Netherlands) Nov/Dec 1994.
The main part of the event was a team championships but the results counted
towards an individual event too. You may spot (as I did) friends who are playing
in these championships. (games and tournament tables provided by Rob van Aurich.)

Final ranking
--------------

 pl  nr name                          score BH   SB    rtng wb colours played games

  1   1 L. van der Linden ............  6   30.5 24.75 2134 -1 BWBBWWB 42B+ 31W+ 19B+ 34B+  3W=  2W=  5B+BW
  1   2 J.R. Koch ....................  6   29   24.25 2475  1 WBWBWBW 33W= 43B+ 36W+ 20B+ 10W+  1B= 12W+BW
  3   3 N. Grotnes ...................  5.5 31.5 23.5  2325 -1 BWBWBWB 27B+  6W+ 44B+ 22W+  1B=  5W- 11B+BW
  3   4 L. Borbjerggaard .............  5.5 27.5 20.75 2115 -1 BWBWBBW 65B+ 13W= 43B+  9W= 11B= 10B+  8W+BW
  5   5 D. Fuhrmann ..................  5   31.5 21.25 2195  1 WBWBWBW 18W+ 26B= 33W+  8B= 34W+  3B+  1W-BW
  5   6 A.F. Brameld .................  5   26.5 17.75 2120 -1 WBWBWBB 45W+  3B- 42W= 35B+ 30W= 21B+ 28B+BW
  5   7 S. Moen ......................  5   25   17.25 2169  1 WBWBWBW 52W+  8B- 46W= 45B+ 19W+ 29B= 23W+BW
  8   8 P.F.C. Smeele ................  4.5 31.5 19.5  1999 -1 BWBWBWB 16B+  7W+  9B=  5W= 32B= 38W+  4B-BW
  8   9 F. Benedetti .................  4.5 29.5 18    2187  1 WBWBWBW 23W+ 35B+  8W=  4B= 12W- 37B+ 25W=BW
  8  10 S. Homann.....................  4.5 29.5 15.75 2121 -1 BWBWBWB 15B= 55W+ 28B+ 24W+  2B-  4W- 49B+BW
  8  11 G.J. Ludden ..................  4.5 29   17.25 2183  1 WBWBWBW 46W+ 36B+ 34W- 26B+  4W= 23B+  3W-BW
  8  12 A.J. Hammond .................  4.5 28   16.5  2200 -1 BWBWBWB 31B- 54W+ 27B+ 44W+  9B+ 28W=  2B-BW
  8  13 G. Deleyn ....................  4.5 27   16.25 2320  1 WBWBWBW 51W+  4B= 26W= 23B- 46W+ 20B= 35W+BW
  8  14 F. Simon .....................  4.5 26.5 17    2099 -1 BWBWBWB 55B= 15W= 39B= 40W+ 24B+ 22W= 16B=BW
  8  15 K. Ortoft ....................  4.5 26   15.75 1861  1 WBWBWBW 10W= 14B= 35W= 63B+ 29W+ 30B= 17W=BW
  8  16 R.O. Nielsen .................  4.5 25.5 15    2255  1 WBWBWBW  8W- 30B= 49W+ 21B= 56W+ 32B+ 14W=BW
  8  17 J.B. Pedersen ................  4.5 24.5 14.5  2205 -1 WBWBWBB 19W- 59B+ 60W+ 29B= 20W= 34B+ 15B=BW
  8  18 T. Indbryn ...................  4.5 24   13.75 1952  1 BWWBWBW  5B- 53W+ 29W- 58B+ 36W= 42B+ 30W+BW
 19  19 N. Clifford ..................  4   30   15.25 1984 -1 BBWWBWB 17B+ 37B+  1W- 32W=  7B- 39W+ 27B=BW
 19  20 P.O. Egeli ...................  4   29.5 15    2188 -1 BWBWBWB 40B+ 48W+ 24B=  2W- 17B= 13W= 22B=BW
 19  21 J. Gooris ....................  4   26.5 13.5  2185 -1 BWBWBWB 39B+ 24W- 31B= 16W= 47B+  6W- 43B+BW
 19  22 R.R.M. Duijn .................  4   26.5 12.75 2300 -1 BWBBWBW 66B+ 32W+ 47B+  3B- 23W- 14B= 20W=BW
 19  23 P.M. Kemp ....................  4   26.5 12.5  1919 -1 BWBWBWB  9B- 64W+ 67B+ 13W+ 22B+ 11W-  7B-BW
 19  24 H. Frederiksen ...............  4   25.5 12.75 2050  1 WBWBWBW 68W+ 21B+ 20W= 10B- 14W- 41B= 46W+BW
 19  25 M. Seitz .....................  4   25   13.75 2245 -1 BWBWBWB 50B+ 28W= 32B- 39W= 44B+ 40W=  9B=BW
 19  26 E. Madsen ....................  4   25   12.25 2033 -1 BWBWBWB 67B+  5W= 13B= 11W- 38B- 56W+ 44B+BW
 19  27 F. Daamen ....................  4   25   11.5  2009  1 WBWBWBW  3W- 57B+ 12W- 50B= 51W+ 58B+ 19W=BW
 19  28 T. Kolas .....................  4   25   11.25 2054 -1 BBWWBBW 69B+ 25B= 10W- 48W+ 42B+ 12B=  6W-BW
 29  29 P.D. Lane ....................  3.5 28   13.5  2174 -1 BWBWBWB 59B+ 34W- 18B+ 17W= 15B-  7W= 38B=BW
 29  30 E. Dignum ....................  3.5 27.5 12.75 1743 -1 BWBWBWB 38B= 16W= 48B= 55W+  6B= 15W= 18B-BW
 29  31 E. Nilsson ...................  3.5 27   12.75 1962  1 WBWBWBW 12W+  1B- 21W= 46B= 50W= 52B= 37W=BW
 29  32 P. Lemmens ...................  3.5 27   12.5  2100 -1 BBWBWWB 61B+ 22B- 25W+ 19B=  8W= 16W- 39B=BW
 29  33 F. Nielsen ...................  3.5 27   12    2023 -1 BWBWBWB  2B= 56W+  5B- 41W= 39B- 50W+ 40B=BW
 29  34 D. Le Bourhis ................  3.5 27    9.75 2040  1 WBBWBWW 70W+ 29B+ 11B+  1W-  5B- 17W- 41W=BW
 29  35 C. Hamann ....................  3.5 26    9.75 2091 -1 BWBWBWB 53B+  9W- 15B=  6W- 64B+ 55W+ 13B-BW
 29  36 J. Dreesen ...................  3.5 25    9.25 2043 -1 BWBWBWB 64B+ 11W-  2B- 54W+ 18B= 44W- 68B+BW
 29  37 R. Huylebroeck ...............  3.5 24.5 11    2150 -1 BWBWBWB 54B+ 19W- 40B= 47W= 43B+  9W- 31B=BW
 29  38 E. Tommasini .................  3.5 23.5 11.5  2060  1 WBWBWBW 30W= 60B- 45W= 57B+ 26W+  8B- 29W=BW
 29  39 J.M. McAleer .................  3.5 23.5  9.5  1917  1 WBWBWBW 21W- 70B+ 14W= 25B= 33W+ 19B- 32W=BW
 29  40 G.H. Stefurak ................  3.5 23.5  9.5  1951  1 WBWBWBW 20W- 68B+ 37W= 14B- 63W+ 25B= 33W=BW
 29  41 A.J. Toll ....................  3.5 22   10.5  2024  1 WBWBWWB 43W- 45B- 61W+ 33B= 60W+ 24W= 34B=BW
 42  42 K. Koopmeiners ...............  3   27.5  9    1889  1 WWBBWWB  1W- 62W+  6B= 60B+ 28W- 18W- 53B=BW
 42  43 O. Ukkelberg .................  3   27.5  8.5  1679  1 BWWBWBW 41B+  2W-  4W- 52B+ 37W- 66B+ 21W-BW
 42  44 J. Vervust ...................  3   26    8    2122  1 WBWBWBW 57W+ 63B+  3W- 12B- 25W- 36B+ 26W-BW
 42  45 D. Parisse ...................  3   25.5  9.5  1860 -1 BWBWBWB  6B- 41W+ 38B=  7W- 59B= 47W= 52B=BW
 42  46 A. Parnet ....................  3   25    7.75 1910 -1 BWBWBWB 11B- 69W+  7B= 31W= 13B- 59W+ 24B-BW
 42  47 E. Paul ......................  3   23    9    2115  1 WBWBWBW 60W= 49B+ 22W- 37B= 21W- 45B= 51W=BW
 42  48 F. Sobottka ..................  3   22    7.75 2094  1 WBWBWBW 58W+ 20B- 30W= 28B- 49W= 51B- 65W+BW
 42  49 J. Maxia .....................  3   22    7.25 1900  1 BWBWBWW 56B= 47W- 16B- 61W+ 48B= 64W+ 10W-BW
 42  50 G.S. Steele ..................  3   21.5  8    1988  1 WBWWBBW 25W- 58B= 65W= 27W= 31B= 33B- 63W+BW
 42  51 G.W. Sage ....................  3   21.5  7.75 2008 -1 BWBWBWB 13B- 65W+ 55B- 59W= 27B- 48W+ 47B=BW
 42  52 D. Ramroop ...................  3   21    7.75 1905  1 BWBWBWW  7B- 67W= 64B= 43W- 62B+ 31W= 45W=BW
 42  53 M. van Keulen ................  3   18.5  5.25 1785  1 WBWBBWW 35W- 18B- 57W- 70B+ 55B= 60W+ 42W=BW
 42  54 G. Mastroieni ................  3   18    4.25 1900  1 WBWBWBW 37W- 12B- 70W+ 36B- 57W= 63B= 66W+BW
 55  55 F. Charles ...................  2.5 24.5  8    1800  1 WBWBWBW 14W= 10B- 51W+ 30B- 53W= 35B- 61W=BW
 55  56 B. De Cat ....................  2.5 21.5  5.75 2141  1 WBWWBBW 49W= 33B- 63W= 66W+ 16B- 26B- 58W=BW
 55  57 N. McInnes ...................  2.5 21    6.75 1880 -1 BWBWBWB 44B- 27W- 53B+ 38W- 54B= 68W= 59B=BW
 55  58 Dr.F. Molin ..................  2.5 21    5.75 1800 -1 BWBWBWB 48B- 50W= 66B= 18W- 67B+ 27W- 56B=BW
 55  59 M. Gaudiosi ..................  2.5 20.5  5.25 1900  1 WWBBWBW 29W- 17W- 69B+ 51B= 45W= 46B- 57W=BW
 55  60 R.N. Nang ....................  2.5 20.5  5    1839 -1 BWBWBBW 47B= 38W+ 17B- 42W- 41B- 53B- 70W+BW
 55  61 A.D. Carbone .................  2.5 15.5  2.75 1807  1 WWBBWWB 32W- 66W= 41B- 49B- 69W= 70W+ 55B=BW
 55  62 D. Malchair ..................  2.5 15    4    2100  1 WBWBWWB 63W- 42B- 68W= 65B= 52W- 67W= 69B+BW
 63  63 A. Foulds ....................  2   22    5.25 1800 -1 BWBWBWB 62B+ 44W- 56B= 15W- 40B- 54W= 50B-BW
 63  64 P. Carreau ...................  2   21    4.5  1710  1 WBWBWBW 36W- 23B- 52W= 68B+ 35W- 49B- 67W=BW
 63  65 H. van Diermen ...............  2   20    3.75 1845 -1 WBBWBWB  4W- 51B- 50B= 62W= 66B- 69W+ 48B-BW
 63  66 F.S. Stuhr ...................  2   19.5  4.5  2005  1 WBWBWWB 22W- 61B= 58W= 56B- 65W+ 43W- 54B-BW
 63  67 E.A. Kruit ...................  2   19    4.25 1683 -1 WBWBWBB 26W- 52B= 23W- 69B= 58W- 62B= 64B=BW
 63  68 R. Porter ....................  2   18    2.5  1736 -1 BWBWBBW 24B- 40W- 62B= 64W- 70B+ 57B= 36W-BW
 69  69 S. Bower .....................  1   18.5  2.25 1720  1 WBWWBBW 28W- 46B- 59W- 67W= 61B= 65B- 62W-BW
 70  70 A.J. Parrott .................  0   20    0    1700 -1 BWBWWBB 34B- 39W- 54B- 53W- 68W- 61B- 60B-BW

Final scores (Norway)

 pl  nr name                          score BH   SB    rtng
  1   9 N. Grotnes ...................  5.5 31.5 23.5  2325
  2   7 S. Moen ......................  5   25   17.25 2169
  3  13 K. Ortoft ....................  4.5 26   15.75 1861
  3   8 T. Indbryn ...................  4.5 24   13.75 1952
                                       ---- ---- -----
                                       19  106 70.25


Final scores (The Netherlands)

 pl  nr name                          score BH   SB    rtng
  1  58 L. van der Linden ............  6   30.5 24.75 2134
  2  61 P.F.C. Smeele ................  4.5 31.5 19.5  1999
  2  63 G.J. Ludden ..................  4.5 29   17.25 2183
  4  60 R.R.M. Duijn .................  4   26.5 12.75 2300
                                       ---- ---- -----
                                       19   117 74.25


Final scores (Denmark)

 pl  nr name                          score BH   SB    rtng
  1  48 L. Borbjerggaard .............  5.5 27.5 20.75 2115
  2  42 R.O. Nielsen .................  4.5 25.5 15    2255
  2  46 J.B. Pedersen ................  4.5 24.5 14.5  2205
  4  43 H. Frederiksen ...............  4   25.5 12.75 2050
                                       ---- ---- -----
                                       18  103  63.00


Final scores (Germany)

 pl  nr name                          score BH   SB    rtng
  1  38 D. Fuhrmann ..................  5   31.5 21.25 2195
  2  35 S. Homann.....................  4.5 29.5 15.75 2121
  2  33 F. Simon .....................  4.5 26.5 17    2099
  4  34 M. Seitz .....................  4   25   13.75 2245
                                       ---- ---- -----
                                       18   112 67.75


Final scores (United Kingdom)

 pl  nr name                          score BH   SB    rtng
  1  18 A.F. Brameld .................  5   26.5 17.75 2120
  2  22 A.J. Hammond .................  4.5 28   16.5  2200
  3  21 N. Clifford ..................  4   30   15.25 1984
  3  17 P.M. Kemp ....................  4   26.5 12.5  1919
                                       ---- ---- ----
                                       17  111  62.00


Final scores (France)

 pl  nr name                          score BH   SB    rtng
  1  67 J.R. Koch ....................  6   29   24.25 2475
  2  66 D. Le Bourhis ................  3.5 27    9.75 2040
  3  69 D. Parisse ...................  3   25.5  9.5  1860
  3  68 A. Parnet ....................  3   25    7.75 1910
                                       ---- ---- -----
                                       15  106 51.25


Final scores (Belgium)

 pl  nr name                          score BH   SB    rtng
  1  54 G. Deleyn ....................  4.5 27   16.25 2320
  2  49 J. Gooris ....................  4   26.5 13.5  2185
  3  53 P. Lemmens ...................  3.5 27   12.5  2100
  3  50 R. Huylebroeck ...............  3.5 24.5 11    2150
                                       ---- ---- -----
                                       15  105  53.25


Final scores (Italy)

 pl  nr name                          score BH   SB    rtng
  1   2 F. Benedetti .................  4.5 29.5 18    2187
  2   5 E. Tommasini .................  3.5 23.5 11.5  2060
  3   3 J. Maxia .....................  3   22    7.25 1900
  3   1 G. Mastroieni ................  3   18    4.25 1900
                                       ---- ---- -----
                                       14   93   41.00


Final scores (United States of America)

 pl  nr name                          score BH   SB    rtng
  1  28 P.D. Lane ....................  3.5 28   13.5  2174
  1  27 J.M. McAleer .................  3.5 23.5  9.5  1917
  1  30 G.H. Stefurak ................  3.5 23.5  9.5  1951
  4  29 G.S. Steele ..................  3   21.5  8    1988
                                       ---- ---- -----
                                       13  96  40.50


Final scores (International team)

 pl  nr name                          score BH   SB    rtng
  1  57 E. Dignum ....................  3.5 27.5 12.75 1743
  2  32 K. Koopmeiners ...............  3   27.5  9    1889
  3   6 Dr.F. Molin ..................  2.5 21    5.75 1800
  4  19 S. Bower .....................  1   18.5  2.25 1720
                                       ---- ---- -----
                                       10   94  29.75

*** Software : LTB ir. Gerard de Nooij, Herman Gorterhof 150, Delft, tel.015-567904 ***

11) News from India by Ashok Waran
-------------------------------

Report (Date Monday April 3rd)

     The National 'A' tournament was played, ending yesterday. This is
     the top tournament in India. It was a category-5 tournament this
     year. Ponnusamy Konguvel won the title with 12/18 and will get the
     IM title. He is the 19th Indian to get the IM title.
     Pravin Thipsay, the defending champion and the top ranked player after
     Anand, did not even make it to the last six. The top six players get
     chances to represent India in International events (like the olympiad
     and interzonals). However, Konguvel will not be participating in the
     forthcoming zonals. (GM D. Barua did not play)

     The final standings:
     P Konguvel - 12 (second IM norm)
     D V Prasad - 11
     R B Ramesh - 11 (18 yr old, gets his first IM norm)
     V Koshy    - 10.5
     S Tilak    - 10
     Sudhakar Babu - 10
     P M Thipsay   - 9.5
     R G Hegde     - 9
     J S Gokhale   - 8.5
     Sriram Jha    - 8.5
     G B Prakash   - 8.5
     T S Ravi      - 7.5
     K Murugan     - 7.5
     P D S Girinath - 6
     S Rengarajan  - 6
     M Muralidharan - 6
     P Mithrakanth  - 6
     P Mehta        - 5.5

     The women's event was won easily by upcoming youngster, 16 year old
     S Vijayalakshmi. She beat three IWMs on the way including the defending
     champion, Bhagyashree Thipsay.

12) Match between the Portuguese and Magreb communities by Horacio Neto
-------------------------------------------------------------------

A "Scheveningen" match between a selection of players from the
Portuguese Community countries (including players from Portugal,
Brazil, Angola and Mozambique) and Magreb countries (including players
from Algeria, Tunisia and Marrocos) has been played in
Algarve, Portugal, from 14/3 to 24/3.

The match was drawn 40.5-40.5 after a strong finish from the Magreb
players who managed to recover 8 points in the last 3 rounds.

MAGREB
1. Kamel SEBIH (ALG)      m 2395  0 = = = 0 0 1 1 1  4.5
2. Majdi KAABI (TUN)      m 2370  = = 1 = 1 = 0 = 1  5.5
3. Slaheddine HMADI (TUN) m 2350  = 1 = 1 1 = 1 = 1  7
4. Nabil DOGHRI (TUN)       2310  0 1 = 1 = = 1 1 1  6.5
5. Amar TIMALTINE (ALG)     2245  = 0 0 0 = 1 1 0 1  4
6. Ryad RIZOUK (ALG)        2240  = 0 0 1 = 1 = = 1  5
7. Khaled EL AMARI  (MRC)         0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1  3
8. Samir BENAINO  (MRC)           0 1 0 = = = 0 1 =  4
9. Abdelouahid HOUARI  (MRC)      0 0 0 = = 0 0 0 0  1

PORTUGUESE Community
1. Luis GALEGO (POR)      m 2435  1 = = 1 = = 1 1 1  7
2. Sergio ROCHA (POR)     f 2375  = = 0 0 1 1 1 0 1  5
3. Antonio FROIS (POR)    m 2365  = 0 = = 1 1 1 1 1  6.5
4. Marco ASFORA (BRA)     f 2280  = = 0 0 1 0 1 = =  4
5. Martim DE HARO (BRA)     2255  1 0 0 = = = 0 = =  3.5
6. Fernando RIBEIRO (POR)   2240  1 = = = 0 0 1 = 1  4
7. Armindo SOUSA (ANG)      2205  0 1 0 0 0 = 0 1 1  3.5
8. Aristoteles RAMOS (ANG)  2170  0 = = 0 1 = 1 0 1  4.5
9. Titos SITOE (MOZ)              0 0 0 0 0 0 0 = 1  1.5

Round by Round Results
------------------------
Round 1
-------
Sebih,K-Sitoe,T       1:0     Rocha,S-Benaino,S    0:1
Hmadi,S-Sousa,A       1:0     Asfora,M-Rizouk,R    0:1
Tilmatine,A-De Haro,M 1/2     Ribeiro,F-Doghri,N   1/2
El Amari,K-Frois,A    0:1     Ramos,A-Kaabi,M      1/2
Houari,A-Galego,L     0:1

Result (Standing): POR 3.5 (3.5) - MAG 5.5 (5.5)

Round 2
-------
Kaabi,M-Ribeiro,F     1/2     Galego,L-El Amari,K  1:0
Doghri,N-Asfora,M     1:0     Frois,A-Tilmatine,A  1:0
Rizouk,R-Rocha,S      0:1     De Haro,M-Hmadi,S    0:1
Benaino,S-Sitoe,T     1/2     Sousa,A-Sebih,K      0:1
                              Ramos,A-Houari,A     1:0
Result (Standing): POR 5 (8.5) - MAG 4 (9.5)

Round 3
-------
Sebih,K-De Haro,M     0:1     Rocha,S-Doghri,N     0:1
Hmadi,S-Frois,A       1/2     Asfora,M-Kaabi,M     1/2
Tilmatine,A-Galego,L  1/2     Sousa,A-Benaino,S    1:0
El Amari,K-Ramos,A    0:1     Sitoe,T-Rizouk,R     0:1
Houari,A-Ribeiro,F    0:1

Result (Standing):  POR 5.5 (14) - MAG 3.5 (13)

Round 4
-------
Kaabi,M-Rocha,S       1/2     Galego,L-Hmadi,S     1/2
Doghri,N-Sitoe,T      1:0     Frois,A-Sebih,K      1/2
Rizouk,R-Sousa,A      1/2     Asfora,M-Houari,A    1/2
Benaino,S-De Haro,M   1/2     Ribeiro,F-El Amari,K 1:0
                              Ramos,A-Tilmatine,A  1:0
Result (Standing):  POR 5 (19) - MAG 4 (17)

Round 5
-------
Sebih,K-Galego,L      0:1     Frois,A-Benaino,S    1:0
Hmadi,S-Ramos,A       1/2     De Haro,M-Rizouk,R   1/2
Tilmatine,A-Ribeiro,F 1:0     Sousa,A-Doghri,N     0:1
El Amari,K-Asfora,M   0:1     Sitoe,T-Kaabi,M      0:1
Houari,A-Rocha,S      0:1
Result (Standing):  POR 5 (24) - MAG 4 (21)

Round 6
-------
Kaabi,M-Sousa,A       0:1     Rocha,S-El Amari,K   1:0
Doghri,N-De Haro,M    1/2     Asfora,M-Tilmatine,A 1:0
Rizouk,R-Frois,A      0:1     Ribeiro,F-Hmadi,S    1/2
Benaino,S-Galego,L    0:1     Ramos,A-Sebih,K      0:1
                              Sitoe,T-Houari,A     1:0
Result (Standing):  POR 7 (31) - MAG 2 (23)

Round 7
-------
Sebih,K-Ribeiro,F     0:1     Galego,L-Rizouk,R    1/2
Hmadi,S-Asfora,M      1:0     Frois,A-Doghri,N     1/2
Tilmatine,A-Rocha,S   0:1     De Haro,M-Kaabi,M    0:1
El Amari,K-Sitoe,T    1:0     Ramos,A-Benaino,S    0:1
Houari,A-Sousa,A      0:1
Result (Standing):  POR 4 (35) - MAG 5 (28)

Round 8
-------
Kaabi,M-Frois,A       1:0     Rocha,S-Hmadi,S      0:1
Doghri,N-Galego,L     0:1     Asfora,M-Sebih,K     1/2
Rizouk,R-Ramos,A      1/2     De Haro,M-Houari,A   1/2
Benaino,S-Ribeiro,F   1/2     Sousa,A-El Amari,K   0:1
                              Sitoe,T-Tilmatine,A  0:1
Result (Standing):  POR 3 (38) - MAG 6 (34)

Round 9
-------
Sebih,K-Rocha,S       1/2     Galego,L-Kaabi,M     1/2
Doghri,N-Ramos,A      1:0     Frois,A-Houari,A     1:0
Tilmatine,A-Sousa,A   1:0     Ribeiro,F-Rizouk,R   0:1
El Amari,K-De Haro,M  1:0     Sitoe,T-Hmadi,S      0:1
Benaino,S-Asfora,M    1/2
Result (Standing):  POR 2.5 (40.5) - MAG 6.5 (40.5)


--------------------------------------------------
13) Macedonian Zonal Tournament and Bled by Shay Bushinsky
-------------------------------------------------

Azmaiparashvili, Zurab  BIH     2610    g	7.5
Alterman, Boris 	ISR     2575    g  	7
Kurajica, Bojan 	BIH     2585    g	6.5
Smirin, Ilia    	ISR     2630    g	5.5
Dizdarevic, Emir        BIH     2465    g	5
Sutovskij, Emil 	ISR     2530    m	5
Milov, Vadim    	ISR     2580    g	5
Stanojoski, Zvonko      FRM     2400    f	4.5
Zelcic, Robert  	CRO     2500    m	3.5
Kutirov, Rolando        FRM     2425    m	3.5
Jacimovic, Dragoljub    FRM     2425    m	2

Some changes in detail from last week. Azmaiparashvili
played under the Bosnian flag in this event.

Meanwhile, here are the top results of the Bled/Slovenia open tournament:

1. Kozul 7
2. Psakhis, Ibragimov, Peter Shmidt 6.5
3. Cebalo, Wells, Mikhalichishin, Marco Tartar etc. 6

14) STUDIES by Wlodek Proskurowski 
-------------------------------------------------------
(Wlodek has managed to get a series of contributions from
studies experts Worldwide. Here is the first contribution.)

During the Belfort (France) July 1994 meeting of the FIDE Committee
for Chess Composition a special panel selected Studies of the Year
for 1989-91.  Here is the one for 1991 (the other two were presented
in TWIC 5 & 6) with comments by Jan Rusinek, GM in Chess Composition.

  +---+---+---+---+---+---+---+---+
  |   |   |   | Q |   |   |   |   |
  +---+---+---+---+---+---+---+---+
  |   | q | r |   |   | N |   |   |  A.Lewandowski (Poland)
  +---+---+---+---+---+---+---+---+
  |   |   |   |   | r |   |   |   |  The Problemist, 1991
  +---+---+---+---+---+---+---+---+
  |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |  W: Kh3,Qd8,Rh4,Nc1,Nf7,p.g3 (6)
  +---+---+---+---+---+---+---+---+
  |   |   |   | n |   |   |   | R |  B: Kf1,Qb7,Rc7,Re6,Ba2,Nd4  (6)
  +---+---+---+---+---+---+---+---+
  |   |   |   |   |   |   | P | K |  White to move and draw
  +---+---+---+---+---+---+---+---+
  | b |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |
  +---+---+---+---+---+---+---+---+
  |   |   | N |   |   | k |   |   |
  +---+---+---+---+---+---+---+---+


  Chessboard is full of pieces and Black is a Rook up, thus White must
  attack immediately.

  1.Rf4+		1.Rxd4? Qh1+ 2.Kg4 Re4+ 3.Rxe4 Qxe4 4.Kg5 Qd5+
			and Black wins

	    Ke1

  2.Qxd4		2.Nd3? Ke2 3.Qxd4 Qh1+ 4.Kg4 Rg6+ 5.Ng5 Be6+
			6.Rf5 Qf3+ wins.
			White threatens with perpetual check but
			it is the Black that has now the initiative.

	    Qh1+

  3.Kg4     Rg6+ 	3...Rxf7 4.Qf2+ Kd1 5.Rd4+ Kxc1 6.Qd2+ Kb1
			7.Rb4+ draws

  4.Ng5!		4.Kf5? Rxf7+ wins

	    Be6+	Uninterrupted attack by the Black in view of
			the threatened perpetual check.

  5.Rf5     Rc4		5...Bxf5+ 6.Kxf5 Rxg5+ 7 Kxg5 Rxc1 8.Qe3+
			and perpetual check or loss of bR.
			It seems now that White loses his Queen
			and the game, although look what happens.

  6.Nd3+!   Kd2

  7.Nf4+!   Rxd4

  +---+---+---+---+---+---+---+---+
  |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |
  +---+---+---+---+---+---+---+---+
  |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |
  +---+---+---+---+---+---+---+---+
  |   |   |   |   | b |   | r |   |
  +---+---+---+---+---+---+---+---+
  |   |   |   |   |   | R | N |   |
  +---+---+---+---+---+---+---+---+
  |   |   |   | r |   | N | K |   |
  +---+---+---+---+---+---+---+---+
  |   |   |   |   |   |   | + |   |
  +---+---+---+---+---+---+---+---+
  |   |   |   | k |   |   |   |   |
  +---+---+---+---+---+---+---+---+
  |   |   |   |   |   |   |   | q |
  +---+---+---+---+---+---+---+---+

  A truly unusual stalemate position with three pinned White pieces
  and the wK in the middle of the board.
  All three pinned White pieces and all three pinning Black pieces took
  their positions in the solution process.
  The whole play is clear and transparent without unnecessary longish
  and boring analyses.  Extraordinary achievement.

15) Reflections on the Nordic Zonal by Rune Djurhuus
------------------------------------------------

Reykjavik (ICE), 21 March - 2 April 1995.  cat. XI (2504)

PLAYER		     DETAILS    ROUND  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10  11  TOTAL
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Hansen, Curt            g DEN 2630 +20 =15 + 5 = 8 + 2 +10 +11 + 9 + 4 = 6 - 7 8.5
 2 Petursson, Margeir      g ISL 2535 +14 = 6 +12 =10 - 1 + 9 = 8 = 3 +11 = 4 = 5 7.0
 3 Djurhuus, Rune          m NOR 2495 -11 +19 = 7 = 5 +15 - 8 +17 = 2 - 6 +13 +16 6.5
 4 Hjartarson, Johann      g ISL 2590 =13 - 5 +20 = 6 = 7 +17 =12 + 8 - 1 = 2 +11 6.5
 5 Hansen, Lars Bo         g DEN 2565 =12 + 4 - 1 = 3 =18 = 6 +19 - 7 +10 + 8 = 2 6.5
 6 Tisdall, Jonathan       m NOR 2470 + 9 = 2 =15 = 4 =10 = 5 =18 =12 + 3 = 1 = 8 6.5
 7 Olafsson, Helgi         g ISL 2520 +16 -10 = 3 -17 = 4 =18 +14 + 5 - 8 + 9 + 1 6.5
 8 Cramling, Pia           g SWE 2520 +19 +11 =10 = 1 = 9 + 3 = 2 - 4 + 7 - 5 = 6 6.5
 9 Hector, Jonny           g SWE 2540 - 6 +14 +11 +15 = 8 - 2 +10 - 1 +12 - 7 =13 6.0
10 Hansen, Sune Berg       m DEN 2460 +18 + 7 = 8 = 2 = 6 - 1 - 9 +19 - 5 =16 +20 6.0
11 Agdestein, Simen        g NOR 2600 + 3 - 8 - 9 +14 +17 =12 - 1 +18 - 2 +15 - 4 5.5
12 Gausel, Einar           m NOR 2490 = 5 +13 - 2 =18 +16 =11 = 4 = 6 - 9 -20 +19 5.5
13 Degerman, Lars          m SWE 2490 = 4 -12 -18 -19 =14 +20 =16 +17 +15 - 3 = 9 5.0
14 Ernst, Thomas           g SWE 2465 - 2 - 9 +19 -11 =13 =16 - 7 =20 +17 +18 =15 5.0
15 Mortensen, Erling       m DEN 2500 +17 = 1 = 6 - 9 - 3 -19 +20 +16 -13 -11 =14 4.5
16 Thorhallsson, Throstur  m ISL 2420 - 7 =18 -17 +20 -12 =14 =13 -15 +19 =10 - 3 4.0
17 Manninen, Marko         f FIN 2365 -15 =20 +16 + 7 -11 - 4 - 3 -13 -14 =19 +18 4.0
18 Stefansson, Hannes      g ISL 2530 -10 =16 +13 =12 = 5 = 7 = 6 -11 -20 -14 -17 3.5
19 Sammalvuo, Tapani       f FIN 2390 - 8 - 3 -14 +13 +20 +15 - 5 -10 -16 =17 -12 3.5
20 Akesson, Ralf           m SWE 2500 - 1 =17 - 4 -16 -19 -13 -15 =14 +18 +12 -10 3.0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



The Nordic FIDE Zonal Tournamant 1995, which also counted as Nordic
Championship, was held at Hotel Loftleidir in Reykjavik, Iceland 21
March - 2 April. 20 of the strongest chessplayers in the Nordic
countries (Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway and Sweden - The Faeroes
Islands didn't send any) played 11 rounds Swiss. The top three
qualified for the Interzonal which is supposed to be held this Summer
and at latest in the beginning of '96.

The pretournament favorites were GM Curt Hansen (DEN), GM Simen Agdestein
(NOR) and GM Johann Hjartarson (ISD) but in such a strong field - the average
rating of the 20 players was 2504 - everyone had to be reckoned with.

As it turned out, former Junior World Champion Curt Hansen - now in
his early thirties - was unstoppable and in the end his winnning margin
was 1,5 points (8,5 out of 11), even including an unnecessary last-round
loss against GM Helgi Olafsson (ISD). (Helgi misplayed the opening and
sacrified/lost a piece, but with his king stuck in the middle of the board,
Curt didn't find the correct defence and was ground down in a 2R's vs.
Q+'lots of pawns' endgame.)

Curt played some nice games (round 6 against IM Sune Berg Hansen,
round 8 against GM Jonny Hector, round 9 against Johann Hjartarson),
but the majority of his wins came after fighting back from
unclear/worse/lost positions. Against the former Norwegian soccer and
chess star Simen Agdestein (Yes, I do believe Simen is a former chess
star - he definately has reached his peak and has begun stumbling
downhill, partly because of a mysterious illness, but also because he
feels he has reached his goals in chess and doesn't has the
inspiration/ambitions/energy of his youth. (Simen is only 27, not 47
as you might get the impression of.8-)) Curt had a lost postion after
fine play from the Norwegian, but quite typically for Simen these days,
he lost track in the fourth hour (28.Nd6 instead of 28.Kb4 was
suggested by Simen afterwards - Black can hardly move.) and had to
suffer in a R+B+N+2Ps vs. R+N+5Ps endgame. Curt showed excellent
technique in converting the full point when the game had swung his
way.

Curt had of course a pleasant task as the tournament went on; everyone
wanted to get their fingers on him and he could calmly sit and wait
for his opponents to overexpose themselves. At least it looked that
way for the spectators (By the way, I had expected more onlookers,
especially in the first part of the tournament, since Iceland is known
to be a chess-addicted country.)

It is no accident that Curt Hansen is currently among world top
30. I am looking forward to seeing how well he can do in the
interzonal. The Nordic countries haven't had a Candidate since Johann
Hjartarson beat Kortchnoi and lost to Karpov in the late eighties.

GM Margeir Peturrson, Iceland, became the runner-up with 7
points. This was a minor surprise since Mageir was only ranked 6th
before the tournament, but Mageir is a solid player with great passion
for the royal game. He had no problem holding the draw in the last two
games when Johann Hjartarson and GM Lars Bo Hansen (Denmark) wanted
his scalp. (Against Johann it was Mageir who had the real winning
chances, because of the better pawn structure.)

Margeir's smoothest performances was the first round game against the
Swede GM Thomas Ernst and the third round win against IM Einar Gausel
(Norway). Margeir was a bit "unlucky" (I don't really believe there exists
anything like bad luck in chess, only mistakes :-|) against Curt
Hansen (round 5), as he could probably have made a draw by repetition
of moves (41.Rc7 instead of 41.Bc4), but he got greedy, which didn't
pay off as Curt had caught the White king just five moves later.

Margeir should have won against the author of these lines in round 8,
after I misplayed the White side of a Nimzo-Indian. Instead of the
seemingly strong knight sacrifice 27...Nxe3, which only gave a draw as
White could build a fortress after giving up his queen for a rook and
a bishop (30.Bxe3), Margeir could have won the game with 27...Bc2
which threatens h4 followed by Re4 and the White queen is
trapped. White then has to play h4 himself, but it doesn't promise
much hope of surrival. White should have removed the strong Black
bishop with 27.Nxe4, but Black is in the driving seat anyway because of
the unfortunate White bishop on a3.

Six players shared third place with +2 (6,5 points). As the Nordic
Zone only has three places in the Interzonal, a tiebreak tournament
has to be played in Reykjavik 19-23 April. The six (un)lucky ones were
GM Johann Hjartarson and GM Helgi Olafsson from Iceland, IM Jonathan
Tisdall and IM Rune Djurhuus from Norway, GM Pia Cramling from Sweden
and GM Lars Bo Hansen from Denmark.

Of these six, Jonathan Tisdall and Pia Cramling made the best
impression. Jonathan was the only undefeated player (yes, 9 draws!)
and could easily had got some more half-points. How Margeir managed to
escape with a draw in the second round, only God knows (If there is a
God, I am not going to argue about that here.). Yours truely didn't
make it in the 9th round, even though I got the better position from
the opening (15...Qc6 instead of 15...Qe7 and Black keeps the extra
pawn). Jonathan's best game was his 10th round draw against Curt
Hansen. Tremendous stuff!

Pia Cramling, the only woman in the tournament, started with 2 out of
2, including a lucky win (Yes, I do believe there exists good luck in
chess!) against Simen Agdestein in the second round. The Norwegian GM
could have won several ways at move 30, including the prosaic
30...Bxh2+ followed by Qxf5 and to safe extra pawns, but instead
blunders his queen. 32.Qg4 was a crusher!

After that she became rock solid and she was leading in the last part of
the tournament until she started to show some nerves. The last round game
against Tisdall was a thriller - the winner would qualify - which not
surprisingly ended in a repetition of moves. All in all a more than impressive
performance from the Swedish woman, taking into account the sorrow
she must have felt - her mother died just days before the start of the
tournament.

Johann Hjartarson had a slow start - he "forgot" to play Bg3 before
castling in his second round game against Lars Bo Hansen. As a result
the White queen couldn't retreat along the c1-h6 diagonal and was
trapped five moves later. But Johann is a strong player and after he
had former World Champion, PCA Champion Garry Kasparov on the ropes in
the TV-tournament on the free day (this game ended in a draw, but Johann
was close at winning. In the end Kasparov only won the event by winning
a 5 minute blitz game.) he also started to show his real strength in the
Zonal tournament.

His 6th round win against FM Marko Manninen (Finland) was nice, but
Black didn't put up much resistance. The rook ending against Pia
Cramling (round 8) was highly instructive - it looked like a draw, but
Black's passed a-pawn was annoying. Johann also had a good game
against IM Ralf Akesson (Sweden) after the latter had overexposed his
king (18.Qa4 looks like a typical out-of-shape move.).

Helgi Olafsson had a terrible start and an outstanding finish (4 out
of 5, including a loss from a totally winning position against Pia
Cramling in round 9). His round 8 win against Lars Bo Hansen is worth
playing through.

Lars Bo Hansen (Denmark) is a solid player who got a place in the play-off
by winning in rounds 9 and 10. His second round win against Johann
Hjartarson has already been mentioned whilst the 9th round game
against IM Sune Berg Hansen (Denmark) saw 'LB' attacking the White
king to death after Sune got carried away on the Queen's side.


The last player sharing 3rd place was Rune Djurhuus (Norway) who
wasn't satisfied with his play, and only by winning his last two
games managed to join the five others. His 10 round game against IM
Lars Degerman (Sweden) was his least worst game. (28.Rc1 might even be
considered a strong move.)

Finally a correction to last weeks postings from the event.
Here is the correct gamescore:

[Event "Zonal Tournament"]
[Site "Reykjavik ICE"]
[Date "1995.03.29"]
[Round "8"]
[White "Djurhuus, Rune"]
[Black "Petursson, Margeir"]
[Result "1/2-1/2"]
[ECO "E56"]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Bd3 d5 6. Nf3 c5 7. O-O Nc6
8. a3 Ba5 9. Re1 a6 10. cxd5 exd5 11. dxc5 Bxc3 12. bxc3 Bg4 13. h3 Bh5
14. Be2 Ne4 15. Qc2 Bg6 16. Bd3 Qf6 17. a4 Rfc8 18. Ba3 Na5 19. Bxe4
Bxe4 20. Qd1 Nc4 21. Nd4 Re8 22. Ne2 Rac8 23. Qd4 Qg5 24. Ng3 Rc6
25. Kh2 Rg6 26. Rg1 h5 27. Kh1 Nxe3 28. Bc1 Qh4 29. Nxe4 Rxe4 30. Bxe3
Rxd4 31. Bxd4 Re6 32. Rab1 Qe7 33. Rb4 Re1 34. Rxe1 Qxe1+ 35. Kh2 Qe7
36. a5 Qc7+ 37. Kg1 f6 38. Rb6 h4 39. Kh1 Kh7 40. Rd6 Qxa5 41. Rb6 Qa1+
42. Kh2 Qa4 43. Rxb7 a5 44. Kh1 Qc6 45. Rb6 Qc8 46. c6 a4 47. Bc5 Qe6
48. Bd4 Qe1+ 49. Kh2 Qe4 50. Ra6 a3 51. Ra7 Qe6 52. c7 a2 53. Rxa2 Qd6+
54. Kg1 Qxc7 55. Ra7 Qc6 56. Re7 Kg8 57. Re3 Kf7 58. Rf3 Qb5 59. Kh1
Qb1+ 60. Kh2 Qb8+ 61. Kg1 Qb1+ 62. Kh2 Qe4 63. Re3 Qf4+ 64. Kg1 Kf8
65. Bc5+ Kg8 66. Bd4 Kf7 67. Rf3 Qc1+ 68. Kh2 Ke6 69. Re3+ Kd7 70. Rf3
Kc6 71. Rf5 Qb1 72. Rf3 Qg6 73. Rf4 Qh7 74. Rg4 Qh8 75. f4 Kb5 76. Bf2
Kc4 77. Bd4 Kd3 78. f5 Ke2 79. Kg1 Qh6 80. Kh2 Kd3 81. Kg1 Qh8 82. Kh2
Qh6 83. Kg1 Qh8 84. Kh2 1/2-1/2

There was a minor error in this game, due to a typo in my original
scoresheet (I wrote 80.Kh2 and 81.Kh2). The last moves should have been:

80.Kh1 Kd3 81.Kh2 Qh8 82.Kg1 Qh6 83.Kh2 1/2-1/2

(instead of the 80. Kh2 Kd3 81. Kg1 Qh8 82. Kh2 Qh6 83. Kg1 Qh8
84. Kh2 1/2-1/2 given last week in TWIC26)

The idea behind the last moves is that White would like to play Rf4
and move the rook along the f-file forever. So Black sat a little trap
with 81...Qh8, but White didn't fall in it (82.Rf4? Qb8! with an
annoying pin) and instead renewed the *threat* of Rf4 with 82.Kg1.

The positon was of course a draw the last 50 moves after White managed to
escape from the Black attack with a queen sacrifice (30.Bxe3!) It is quite
interesting that the White black-square bishop, which was awkward on a3 -
totally dominated by the the Black knight on c4, became unbeatable on
d4 after the queen sacrifice.

Black, by the way, could have continued his attack with 27...Bc2 (threatening
h4 followed by Re4 and the White queen is trapped) instead of the seemingly
winning combination 27...Nxe3? White on the other hand should have taken
his chance and removed the strong Black bishop (27.Nxe4) even though Black
still has an overwhelming position.

21...Re8! was a fine move. First then did I realize how critical my position
was. Black didn't want to win back to c-pawn with Nxa3 and Rxc5, but instead
play on the other side of the board where White in practice is playing piece
down because of the big pawn on a3. Typical Nimzo-indian theme!

--
Rune Djurhuus        Show respect for  Phone: + 47 22 68 96 58
Trondheimsveien 107  the animals - be  Email: runed@ifi.uio.no
N-0565 Oslo, Norway  a vegetarian!     URL: http://www.ifi.uio.no/~runed/

The games mentioned in this article:

[Event "Zonal Tournament"]
[Site "Reykjavik ICE"]
[Date "1995.04.02"]
[Round "11"]
[White "Olafsson, Helgi"]
[Black "Hansen, Curt"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "C07"]

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 c5 4. exd5 Qxd5 5. Ngf3 cxd4 6. Bc4 Qd6 7. O-O
Nf6 8. Nb3 Nc6 9. Nbxd4 Nxd4 10. Nxd4 a6 11. c3 Qc7 12. Qe2 Bd6 13. Nf5
Bxh2+ 14. Kh1 Bf4 15. Nxg7+ Kf8 16. Qf3 e5 17. Bxf4 exf4 18. Nh5 Nxh5
19. Qxh5 Qxc4 20. Qh6+ Ke8 21. Qg7 Rf8 22. Rad1 Be6 23. Rfe1 Qb5 24. Rd6
Qh5+ 25. Kg1 Qg6 26. Rexe6+ Qxe6 27. Rxe6+ fxe6 28. Qxb7 Rd8 29. Qxa6
Rf6 30. Kf1 f3 31. gxf3 Rd5 32. c4 Rdf5 33. Qc8+ Kf7 34. Ke2 h5 35. b4
h4 36. b5 Rh6 37. b6 h3 38. b7 h2 39. b8=Q h1=Q 40. Qg3 1-0

[Event "Zonal Tournament"]
[Site "Reykjavik ICE"]
[Date "1995.03.27"]
[Round "6"]
[White "Hansen, Curt"]
[Black "Hansen, Sune Berg"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "D44"]

1. c4 e6 2. Nc3 d5 3. d4 c6 4. Nf3 Nf6 5. Bg5 dxc4 6. a4 Bb4 7. e4 b5
8. e5 h6 9. exf6 hxg5 10. fxg7 Rg8 11. h4 gxh4 12. Rxh4 Qf6 13. g3 Nd7
14. Bg2 Bb7 15. Kf1 Bxc3 16. bxc3 c5 17. axb5 Qxg7 18. dxc5 Nxc5
19. Rxc4 Rd8 20. Qe2 Nb3 21. Rd1 Qf6 22. Rc7 Be4 23. b6 axb6 24. Qb5+
Kf8 25. Qxb3 Rxg3 26. Rxd8+ Qxd8 27. Qb4+ 1-0

[Event "Zonal Tournament"]
[Site "Reykjavik ICE"]
[Date "1995.03.28"]
[Round "8"]
[White "Hansen, Curt"]
[Black "Hector, Jonny"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "A29"]

1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 e5 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. g3 d5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. Bg2 Nb6 7. O-O
Be7 8. a3 Be6 9. d3 O-O 10. b4 f5 11. Bb2 Bd6 12. Rc1 Qe7 13. Na4 Nxa4
14. Qxa4 a6 15. Rxc6 bxc6 16. Nxe5 f4 17. Qxc6 fxg3 18. hxg3 Kh8 19. f4
a5 20. b5 Rab8 21. a4 Bb3 22. Qe4 Bc5+ 23. d4 Bb4 24. Kf2 Rb6 25. Rh1 h6
26. Ng6+ Rxg6 27. Qxg6 Rf6 28. Qd3 Bg8 29. Bf3 Bh7 30. e4 c6 31. Kg2
cxb5 32. axb5 Rf8 33. d5 Kg8 34. Qc4 1-0

[Event "Zonal Tournament"]
[Site "Reykjavik ICE"]
[Date "1995.03.31"]
[Round "9"]
[White "Hjartarson, Johann"]
[Black "Hansen, Curt"]
[Result "0-1"]
[ECO "B01"]

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qa5 4. d4 Nf6 5. Nf3 Bf5 6. Bc4 e6 7. Bd2
c6 8. Qe2 Bb4 9. O-O-O Nbd7 10. Kb1 Nb6 11. Bb3 Bxc3 12. Bxc3 Qb5
13. Qxb5 cxb5 14. Ne5 a5 15. a3 Be4 16. Rhe1 O-O 17. f3 Bd5 18. Bxd5
Nfxd5 19. Bd2 Nc4 20. Bc1 Rfc8 21. f4 b4 22. Nxc4 Rxc4 23. Rd3 bxa3
24. Rxa3 b5 25. f5 b4 26. Rd3 exf5 27. Re5 Rd8 28. Rxf5 a4 29. Bd2 f6
30. h3 Kf7 31. g4 g6 32. Rff3 Re8 33. c3 Re2 34. cxb4 Nxb4 35. Rc3 Rxd4
36. Rc7+ Ke6 37. Bc1 Rd1 38. Rcc3 Red2 39. Rf4 Nd3 40. Rc6+ Kd5
41. Rfxf6 Rxb2+ 42. Ka1 Rb5 43. Rfd6+ Ke5 0-1

[Event "Zonal Tournament"]
[Site "Reykjavik ICE"]
[Date "1995.03.28"]
[Round "7"]
[White "Agdestein, Simen"]
[Black "Hansen, Curt"]
[Result "0-1"]
[ECO "D17"]

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 dxc4 5. a4 Bf5 6. Ne5 e6 7. f3 Bb4
8. e4 Bxe4 9. fxe4 Nxe4 10. Bd2 Qxd4 11. Nxe4 Qxe4+ 12. Qe2 Bxd2+
13. Kxd2 Qd5+ 14. Kc2 Na6 15. Nxc4 O-O-O 16. Qe3 Nc5 17. Be2 Qf5+
18. Kc3 Qf6+ 19. Kb4 Rd5 20. Ka3 Rhd8 21. Rad1 Qg5 22. Qxg5 Rxg5
23. Rxd8+ Kxd8 24. Bf3 Kc7 25. Rd1 Nd7 26. h4 Rg6 27. a5 f5 28. Kb4 Rh6
29. h5 e5 30. Kc3 g5 31. Be2 g4 32. Ne3 Rxh5 33. Nxg4 Rg5 34. Ne3 f4
35. Nc4 Rxg2 36. Bd3 h5 37. b4 Rg5 38. Nd2 Nf6 39. Nf3 Nd5+ 40. Kb3 Rg3
41. Nxe5 h4 42. Re1 h3 43. Kc4 f3 44. Kd4 h2 45. Rh1 f2 46. b5 Nb4
47. Bc4 Nc2+ 48. Ke4 Ne3 49. b6+ axb6 50. axb6+ Kxb6 51. Rxh2 f1=Q
52. Bxf1 Nxf1 53. Nd7+ Kc7 54. Rh7 b5 55. Ne5+ Kb6 56. Nd7+ Ka5 57. Kd4
Nd2 58. Rh6 Nb3+ 59. Ke5 c5 60. Kd5 c4 61. Ne5 Kb4 62. Nc6+ Ka3 63. Na7
Rg5+ 64. Ke4 c3 65. Rh2 Rc5 66. Rc2 b4 67. Kd3 Na1 0-1

[Event "Zonal Tournament"]
[Site "Reykjavik ICE"]
[Date "1995.04.01"]
[Round "10"]
[White "Petursson, Margeir"]
[Black "Hjartarson, Johann"]
[Result "1/2-1/2"]
[ECO "E17"]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. g3 Bb7 5. Bg2 Be7 6. Nc3 Ne4 7. Bd2 Bf6
8. Qc2 Nxd2 9. Qxd2 d6 10. d5 O-O 11. Nd4 Bxd4 12. Qxd4 e5 13. Qd2 f5
14. O-O f4 15. gxf4 exf4 16. Kh1 Nd7 17. Bh3 Ne5 18. b3 Qh4 19. Be6+ Kh8
20. f3 Rae8 21. Rg1 Rf6 22. Rg2 Rh6 23. Qd4 a6 24. Ne4 Re7 25. Rag1 Bc6
26. Qf2 Qxf2 27. Rxf2 a5 28. Rg5 Bd7 29. Bxd7 Rxd7 30. Rf5 Rf7 31. Rxf7
Nxf7 32. Rg2 Rh5 33. Nc3 Re5 34. Nb5 Re7 35. Nd4 Re3 36. Kg1 a4 37. Kf2
g5 38. h4 h6 39. hxg5 hxg5 40. Rg1 Kh7 41. Ke1 Kg6 42. Kd2 Kf6 43. Rh1
axb3 44. axb3 Ke5 45. Nc6+ Kf6 46. Nd4 Ke5 47. Nc6+ Kf6 48. Nd4 Ke5
1/2-1/2

[Event "Zonal Tournament"]
[Site "Reykjavik ICE"]
[Date "1995.04.02"]
[Round "11"]
[White "Hansen, Lars Bo"]
[Black "Petursson, Margeir"]
[Result "1/2-1/2"]
[ECO "E34"]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 d5 5. cxd5 Qxd5 6. e3 c5 7. a3 cxd4
8. axb4 dxc3 9. bxc3 O-O 10. Nf3 b6 11. c4 Qd6 12. Ba3 Qc7 13. Be2 Bb7
14. b5 Rd8 15. c5 bxc5 16. Qxc5 Qa5+ 17. Qb4 Qxb4+ 18. Bxb4 a6 19. Be7
Rc8 20. Bxf6 gxf6 21. O-O axb5 22. Rxa8 Bxa8 23. Bxb5 Bxf3 24. gxf3 Nc6
25. Bxc6 Rxc6  1/2-1/2

[Event "Zonal Tournament"]
[Site "Reykjavik ICE"]
[Date "1995.03.21"]
[Round "1"]
[White "Petursson, Margeir"]
[Black "Ernst, Thomas"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "D85"]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 Bg7 7. Nf3
c5 8. Rb1 O-O 9. Be2 cxd4 10. cxd4 Qa5+ 11. Bd2 Qxa2 12. O-O Nd7 13. Bb4
a5 14. Ra1 Qe6 15. Qc2 Nf6 16. Ne5 Nd7 17. Nf3 Nf6 18. Ne5 Nd7 19. Bc4
Qf6 20. f4 Qb6 21. Bxe7 Bxe5 22. fxe5 Qxd4+ 23. Kh1 Nxe5 24. Bd5 Bg4
25. Bc5 Qd3 26. Qb2 Nd7 27. Bxf8 Rxf8 28. h3 Bh5 29. Qf2 Kg7 30. Rxa5 f5
31. Qb2+ Nf6 32. Rc1 Kh6 33. Ra3 Qe2 34. Qxe2 Bxe2 35. Bxb7 fxe4 36. Kg1
Bd3 37. Ba6 Bxa6 38. Rxa6 Nh5 39. Re1 Re8 40. Kf2 Kg5 41. g4 Nf4 42. Kg3
Nd3 43. h4+ Kh6 44. Ra7 g5 45. Rb1 gxh4+ 46. Kxh4 Nf4 47. Rbb7 Ng6+
48. Kg3 Nf8 49. Re7 Rb8 50. Rxe4 Rb3+ 51. Kf2 Ng6 52. Ra5 Rb7 53. Re3
Kg7 54. Kg3 Rc7 55. Rea3 Kh6 56. Ra7 Rc1 57. Rf3 Rg1+ 58. Kh3 Rh1+
59. Kg3 Rg1+ 60. Kh3 Rh1+ 61. Kg2 Rb1 62. Rfa3 Kg5 63. Rxh7 Rb4 64. Kh3
Nf4+ 65. Kg3 Ne2+ 66. Kf2 Nd4 67. Rg7+ Kf4 68. Kg2 Rb2+ 69. Kh3 Ne6
70. Rf7+ Kg5 71. Rf5+ Kg6 72. Ra6 Re2 73. Rb5 Re1 74. Rbb6 Kf6 75. Rxe6+
Rxe6 76. Rxe6+ Kxe6 77. Kh4 Kf6 78. Kh5 1-0

[Event "Zonal Tournament"]
[Site "Reykjavik ICE"]
[Date "1995.03.23"]
[Round "3"]
[White "Petursson, Margeir"]
[Black "Gausel, Einar"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "A25"]

1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 d6 3. g3 Nc6 4. Bg2 g6 5. e3 Bg7 6. Nge2 h5 7. d4 h4
8. d5 h3 9. Bf1 Nce7 10. e4 f5 11. Ng1 f4 12. gxf4 exf4 13. Bxf4 Nf6
14. Qd2 Rh5 15. O-O-O Kf7 16. Nf3 Bg4 17. Ng5+ Rxg5 18. Bxg5 Bxd1
19. Qxd1 Qd7 20. Rg1 Rh8 21. Qf3 Rh5 22. Kc2 Ng8 23. Bd3 Kf8 24. e5 dxe5
25. Bxg6 Rh8 26. Ne4 Qa4+ 27. Kb1 Ke7 28. Qf5 Rh6 29. Qe6+ 1-0

[Event "Zonal Tournament"]
[Site "Reykjavik ICE"]
[Date "1995.03.25"]
[Round "5"]
[White "Petursson, Margeir"]
[Black "Hansen, Curt"]
[Result "0-1"]
[ECO "E16"]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. g3 Bb7 5. Bg2 Bb4+ 6. Bd2 Be7 7. Nc3 O-O
8. O-O d5 9. cxd5 Nxd5 10. Qc2 Nd7 11. Nxd5 Bxd5 12. e4 Bb7 13. Bc3 Re8
14. Rad1 a5 15. Rfe1 Bb4 16. a3 Bxc3 17. Qxc3 h6 18. Nd2 Nf6 19. Nc4 Qe7
20. Ne5 Red8 21. Nc6 Bxc6 22. Qxc6 Rab8 23. Re2 e5 24. d5 Rd6 25. Qc2 c6
26. dxc6 Rc8 27. Rc1 Qe6 28. c7 Ne8 29. Re3 Rxc7 30. Rc3 Rcd7 31. Rc8
Kh7 32. Qe2 Nf6 33. R8c2 Rd4 34. h3 g6 35. Rc6 R7d6 36. Qb5 Rxc6
37. Rxc6 Rd6 38. Rc7 Kg7 39. Bf1 Rd7 40. Rc6 Rd6 41. Bc4 Qd7 42. Rxb6
Rd1+ 43. Kg2 Qd4 44. Be2 Nxe4 45. Kf3 Qxf2+ 0-1

[Event "Zonal Tournament"]
[Site "Reykjavik ICE"]
[Date "1995.03.31"]
[Round "9"]
[White "Tisdall, Jonathan"]
[Black "Djurhuus, Rune"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "E94"]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. Nf3 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. Be3 Nbd7
8. O-O h6 9. h3 exd4 10. Bxd4 Re8 11. Qc2 Qe7 12. Rfe1 c5 13. Be3 Nxe4
14. Nxe4 Qxe4 15. Bd3 Qe7 16. Bxh6 Ne5 17. Nxe5 Bxh6 18. Nf3 Be6
19. Bxg6 Qf6 20. Be4 Rab8 21. Rad1 Red8 22. Bd5 b5 23. cxb5 Bxd5
24. Rxd5 Rxb5 25. b3 Rb4 26. Qd3 a5 27. Rd1 a4 28. Rxc5 axb3 29. Rf5 Qe6
30. Ng5 Bxg5 31. Rxg5+ Kf8 32. axb3 Rxb3 33. Qd4 Rb7 34. Rd5 Rbd7
35. Qh8+ Ke7 36. Qh4+ Ke8 37. Rh5 f6 38. Rh8+ Ke7 39. Qh7+ Qf7 40. Re1#
1-0

[Event "Zonal Tournament"]
[Site "Reykjavik ICE"]
[Date "1995.04.01"]
[Round "10"]
[White "Hansen, Curt"]
[Black "Tisdall, Jonathan"]
[Result "1/2-1/2"]
[ECO "D44"]

1. c4 c6 2. Nc3 d5 3. d4 Nf6 4. Nf3 e6 5. Bg5 dxc4 6. a4 Bb4 7. e4 c5
8. Bxc4 cxd4 9. Bb5+ Nc6 10. Nxd4 Bd7 11. O-O h6 12. Be3 O-O 13. f3 Ne5
14. Nc2 Bxc3 15. bxc3 Qc7 16. Bd4 Rfd8 17. Ne3 a6 18. Be2 Bc6 19. Qb3
Ng6 20. Bb6 Qf4 21. g3 Qg5 22. f4 Nxf4 23. Rxf4 Nxe4 24. Nf1 Qe5 25. Bf3
Nxc3 26. Bxd8 Rxd8 27. Rc1 Rd3 28. Qc4 Rxf3 29. Rxf3 Ne2+ 30. Kf2 Nxc1
31. Qxc1 1/2-1/2

[Event "Zonal Tournament"]
[Site "Reykjavik ICE"]
[Date "1995.03.22"]
[Round "2"]
[White "Cramling, Pia"]
[Black "Agdestein, Simen"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "E12"]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. a3 Bb7 5. Nc3 d5 6. cxd5 Nxd5 7. Bd2 Be7
8. Qc2 O-O 9. e4 Nxc3 10. Bxc3 Nd7 11. Rd1 Qc8 12. Bd3 c5 13. d5 c4
14. Be2 exd5 15. exd5 Bf6 16. O-O Re8 17. Rfe1 b5 18. Nd4 Qc5 19. Bb4
Qb6 20. Nf5 Nc5 21. Ng3 Be5 22. Bf1 Rad8 23. Bc3 f6 24. Re3 Bxd5
25. Rde1 Nd7 26. Qd2 Bf7 27. Ba5 Qd4 28. Qe2 Nb6 29. Bc3 Qd5 30. Nf5
Bxc3 31. Rxe8+ Rxe8 32. Qg4 Qxf5 33. Rxe8+ Bxe8 34. Qxf5 Bxb2 35. Qe6+
Bf7 36. Qc6 Bxa3 37. Qxb5 g6 38. Qa5 Bd6 39. Qxa7 Bc5 40. Qc7 Na4
41. Qc6 1-0

[Event "Zonal Tournament"]
[Site "Reykjavik ICE"]
[Date "1995.03.22"]
[Round "2"]
[White "Hjartarson, Johann"]
[Black "Hansen, Lars Bo"]
[Result "0-1"]
[ECO "C17"]

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Ba5 6. b4 cxd4 7. Qg4 Ne7
8. bxa5 dxc3 9. Qxg7 Rg8 10. Qxh7 Nbc6 11. Nf3 Qc7 12. Bf4 Bd7 13. Bd3
O-O-O 14. O-O Rh8 15. Qg7 Rdg8 16. Qf6 d4 17. Bg3 Nd5 18. Qxf7 Nd8
19. Qxg8 Rxg8 20. a6 Qc5 21. axb7+ Nxb7 22. Rfd1 Bc6 23. Bf1 Rg4
24. Rab1 Na5 25. Ba6+ Kc7 26. Rd3 Ba4 27. h3 Bxc2 28. Rb5 Qxa3 29. Rxd4
Rxg3 30. fxg3 Bb3 31. Ng5 Qc1+ 32. Kh2 Qxg5 33. Rxa5 0-1

[Event "Zonal Tournament"]
[Site "Reykjavik ICE"]
[Date "1995.03.27"]
[Round "6"]
[White "Hjartarson, Johann"]
[Black "Manninen, Marko"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "D15"]

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 a6 5. Nc3 b5 6. b3 Bg4 7. Be2 e6
8. O-O Nbd7 9. h3 Bh5 10. Bb2 Qb6 11. cxd5 cxd5 12. Ne5 Bxe2 13. Nxe2
Be7 14. Rc1 Nxe5 15. dxe5 Nd7 16. Nf4 O-O 17. Qg4 Rad8 18. h4 f5 19. Qg3
Bc5 20. Rc2 Rfe8 21. Rfc1 b4 22. h5 Kf7 23. Qf3 Qb5 24. g4 g6 25. hxg6+
hxg6 26. gxf5 1-0

[Event "Zonal Tournament"]
[Site "Reykjavik ICE"]
[Date "1995.03.29"]
[Round "8"]
[White "Cramling, Pia"]
[Black "Hjartarson, Johann"]
[Result "0-1"]
[ECO "E12"]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. a3 Bb7 5. Nc3 d5 6. cxd5 Nxd5 7. Bd2 Nd7
8. Qc2 c5 9. e4 Nxc3 10. Bxc3 cxd4 11. Nxd4 a6 12. g3 Be7 13. Bg2 O-O
14. O-O Rc8 15. Rfd1 Qc7 16. Qe2 Rfd8 17. Rac1 Nc5 18. Bb4 Qb8 19. Nb3
Bg5 20. Bd2 Bxd2 21. Nxd2 h6 22. Nc4 Qc7 23. Rxd8+ Rxd8 24. Na5 bxa5
25. b4 axb4 26. axb4 Bc6 27. bxc5 Qb7 28. Bf1 a5 29. Qa6 Qxa6 30. Bxa6
a4 31. f3 Rd2 32. Rc3 g5 33. h3 Kg7 34. Kf1 Kf6 35. Ke1 Rd4 36. Ke2 Ke7
37. Rd3 Rb4 38. Ke3 Bb5 39. Bxb5 Rxb5 40. Kd4 Rb4+ 41. Ke3 Rc4 42. Ra3
e5 43. Kd3 Rd4+ 44. Kc3 Kd7 45. Ra1 Kc6 46. Rb1 Kxc5 47. Rb7 f6 48. Rc7+
Kd6 49. Rh7 Ke6 50. Rc7 Rd7 51. Rc5 Ra7 52. Rc6+ Ke7 53. Kb4 a3 54. Rc1
a2 55. Ra1 Kd6 56. Rd1+ Kc6 57. Rc1+ Kb6 58. Ra1 Ra8 59. h4 h5 60. hxg5
fxg5 61. Kc4 h4 62. gxh4 gxh4 63. Kd5 Ra5+ 0-1

[Event "Zonal Tournament"]
[Site "Reykjavik ICE"]
[Date "1995.03.23"]
[Round "3"]
[White "Akesson, Ralf"]
[Black "Hjartarson, Johann"]
[Result "0-1"]
[ECO "E15"]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. g3 Ba6 5. b3 Bb7 6. Bg2 Bb4+ 7. Bd2 c5
8. O-O O-O 9. Bxb4 cxb4 10. Nbd2 d6 11. e3 Nc6 12. Nh4 Rc8 13. f4 d5
14. g4 dxc4 15. bxc4 Ne8 16. g5 Nd6 17. Rc1 Rc7 18. Qa4 h6 19. Nhf3 Nf5
20. Rce1 hxg5 21. Nxg5 Nxe3 22. Rxe3 Qxd4 23. Qb3 Qxd2 24. Ne4 Qd8
25. Rh3 Qd4+ 26. Kh1 Na5 27. Qc2 Bxe4 28. Bxe4 Rfc8 29. Rd1 Qf6 30. Qd2
Nxc4 31. Bh7+ Kf8 32. Qxb4+ Rc5 33. Bd3 a5 34. Qb3 Qxf4 35. Rf1 0-1

[Event "Zonal Tournament"]
[Site "Reykjavik ICE"]
[Date "1995.03.31"]
[Round "9"]
[White "Cramling, Pia"]
[Black "Olafsson, Helgi"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "E12"]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. a3 Bb7 5. Nc3 d5 6. Qc2 dxc4 7. e4 c5
8. d5 exd5 9. exd5 Bd6 10. Bxc4 O-O 11. O-O Nbd7 12. Bg5 Re8 13. Bb5 Re7
14. Qa4 h6 15. Bh4 Qc7 16. Rfe1 Rxe1+ 17. Rxe1 a6 18. Bxd7 Nxd7 19. Qg4
Nf8 20. Ne4 Ng6 21. Nxd6 Qxd6 22. Rd1 Bxd5 23. Bg3 Qe6 24. Qxe6 Bxe6
25. Bc7 b5 26. Ne5 Nf4 27. Nc6 Bb3 28. Rd7 Ne6 29. Ba5 Re8 30. f3 Nf4
31. Ne7+ Kh7 32. Bb6 Be6 33. Ra7 Nd3 34. h3 b4 35. axb4 cxb4 36. Nc6 Bc4
37. Ba5 b3 38. Bc3 Nf4 39. Nd4 Re2 40. Nxe2 Nxe2+ 41. Kh2 Nxc3 42. Rc7
Nd1 43. Rxc4 a5 44. Rc1 1-0

[Event "Zonal Tournament"]
[Site "Reykjavik ICE"]
[Date "1995.03.29"]
[Round "8"]
[White "Olafsson, Helgi"]
[Black "Hansen, Lars Bo"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "D41"]

1. c4 c5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 e6 4. g3 Nc6 5. Bg2 d5 6. cxd5 Nxd5 7. O-O
Be7 8. d4 O-O 9. e4 Nxc3 10. bxc3 cxd4 11. cxd4 Bf6 12. Bb2 b6 13. Rb1
Na5 14. Bc3 Ba6 15. Re1 Qd7 16. Bxa5 bxa5 17. Bf1 Bxf1 18. Kxf1 Rfd8
19. Re3 Rab8 20. Rxb8 Rxb8 21. Rd3 Rb4 22. a3 Rb2 23. d5 Qb5 24. Kg2 Qb6
25. Rd2 exd5 26. exd5 Rxd2 27. Qxd2 a4 28. Qc2 Be7 29. Qxa4 Bf8 30. Qd7
Bxa3 31. Ne5 h6 32. Qxf7+ Kh8 33. h4 Qf6 34. Qe8+ Kh7 35. Nf7 Qe7
36. Qxe7 Bxe7 37. d6 Bf6 38. d7 a5 39. d8=Q Bxd8 40. Nxd8 a4 41. Nc6 Kg6
42. Kf3 Kf5 43. Nd4+ Ke5 44. Nb5 h5 45. Ke3 1-0

[Event "Zonal Tournament"]
[Site "Reykjavik ICE"]
[Date "1995.03.31"]
[Round "9"]
[White "Hansen, Sune Berg"]
[Black "Hansen, Lars Bo"]
[Result "0-1"]
[ECO "C48"]

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bb5 Nd4 5. Bd3 Nxf3+ 6. Qxf3 g6 7. Bc4
d6 8. d4 Bg4 9. Qd3 exd4 10. Qxd4 Bg7 11. Nd5 O-O 12. Bh6 Re8 13. O-O
Be6 14. Bxg7 Kxg7 15. Rfe1 c6 16. Ne3 Qb6 17. Qc3 Qc5 18. b4 Qg5 19. Qd4
a5 20. Bxe6 Rxe6 21. Nc4 axb4 22. Nxd6 c5 23. Qd1 Qf4 24. Nxb7 Ng4
25. Nxc5 Rd6 26. Nd3 Qxh2+ 27. Kf1 Qh1+ 28. Ke2 Qxg2 29. Kd2 Nxf2
30. Qe2 Nxe4+ 31. Kc1 Qg5+ 32. Qe3 Qf6 33. Rb1 Nc3 34. Rb3 Rxa2 0-1

[Event "Zonal Tournament"]
[Site "Reykjavik ICE"]
[Date "1995.04.01"]
[Round "10"]
[White "Djurhuus, Rune"]
[Black "Degerman, Lars"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "D29"]

1. d4 d5 2. c4 dxc4 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 e6 5. Bxc4 c5 6. O-O a6 7. Qe2 Nbd7
8. Bb3 b5 9. a4 Bb7 10. axb5 axb5 11. Rxa8 Qxa8 12. Nc3 b4 13. Nb5 Bxf3
14. gxf3 Qb8 15. f4 Be7 16. e4 Nb6 17. d5 c4 18. Bxc4 exd5 19. exd5 Nxc4
20. Qxc4 O-O 21. Nd4 Bd6 22. Be3 Re8 23. Nf5 g6 24. Nh6+ Kg7 25. Bd4
Kxh6 26. Bxf6 Bxf4 27. Qd4 Qd6 28. Rc1 Kh5 29. Rc6 Bxh2+ 30. Kg2 Qf4
31. Qxf4 Bxf4 32. d6 1-0

16) TWIC  PLAYER PROFILE  No 1 F. PHILIDOR (1726-1795) by Bosco Grove.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
THIS IS A NEW FEATURE TO TWIC. IF YOU TURN THE ASCII FILE INTO A
CHESSBASE FILE YOU WILL BE ABLE TO READ THE NOTES AND COMMENTS WHILE
PLAYING THROUGH THE GAME.I HAVE TRIED TO MAKE THE GAME AS INTERACTIVE AS
POSSIBLE AND WILL BE DEVELOPING THIS FEATURE OVER THE NEXT FEW TWICS.
THIS WEEK'S PLAYER IS FRANCOIS PHILIDOR WHO CLAIMED THAT "PAWNS ARE THE
SOUL OF CHESS". HAVE FUN!

[Event "?"]
[Site "TWIC PLAYER PROFILE No 1"]
[Date "1794.??.??"]
[Round "?"]
[White "G, Atwood"]
[Black "F, Philidor"]
[Result "0-1"]

1. e4 {George Atwood (1746-1807) was a notable English mathamatician who
played many games with Philidor.He recorded the moves of many games by
Philidor and other strong players during a period when this was not
done.} 1... c5 {Modern chess begins with Philidor`s positional analysis
of the openings.He was born in 1726 near Paris and came from a long line
of court musicians.He died in 1795 during the reign of Napoleon who was
a keen but poor chess player.} 2. f4 {Atwood plays an opening which
became very popular during the 1980s!} 2... e6 {Philidor`s book on chess
(1749) was the first to deal clearly with the middle and endgame.His
main idea was that the pawn structure determines the nature of the
position: "pawns are the soul of chess".} 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. c3 d5 5. e5 f5
6. d4 Nh6 7. a3 Nf7 {7...c4 is better for black.} 8. Be3 {White should
have played 8.b4} 8... Qb6 9. Qd2 Bd7 10. Qf2 {10. Qf2 is a positional
mistake. It encourages black to play his best plan.} 10... c4 11. Bxc4 {
This is a poor sacrifice because it gives up the two bishops and leaves
the white squares weak.} 11... dxc4 12. d5 Qc7 13. dxc6 Bxc6 14. Bxa7 {
Taking the a7 pawn is not a good idea. White should develop.What would
you now play as black?} 14... Bxf3 {Philidor gives up the two bishops
but destroys white's pawn centre.} 15. gxf3 g5 {Very good. Black attacks
the base of the pawn chain.} 16. Be3 gxf4 17. Bxf4 Nxe5 18. Bxe5 {After
all the exchanges white has lost his centre and has "big holes" on b3
and d3. Black has good central pawns.} 18... Qxe5+ 19. Qe2 Qxe2+ 20.
Kxe2 h5 {20...Rg8 is a better move.} 21. Nd2 Rc8 22. Rhg1 Kf7 23. Rg2 {
Better is 23.a4, with the idea of a5 and Ra4.} 23... Be7 24. Rag1 Bf6
25. Nf1 e5 26. Ne3 Ke6 27. Rd1 {Can you find black's next move?} 27...
Rhg8 28. Rxg8 {This is bad. 28.Rdg1 is better.} 28... Rxg8 29. Nxc4 {
29. Kf1 had to be tried.} 29... Rg2+ 30. Kd3 Rxh2 31. Rd2 Rh3 32. Ke2
b5 33. Ne3 {Can you find black's next move?} 33... Rh2+ {This leads to a
winning endgame.} 34. Ke1 Rxd2 35. Kxd2 Bg5 36. Ke2 Bxe3 37. Kxe3 h4
38. Kf2 e4 39. Kg2 e3 {White resigned. A very "modern" game by black
played blindfolded. Philidor can rightly be proclaimed "The father of
modern chess".} 0-1

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

17) Tournament calendar by Michael Niermann.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Many thanks to all who have sent us some tournament informations, esp.
Rob van Aurich for many Dutch tournaments. But we still need some help.
If you want to support us, please send infos about tournaments in your
country to michael@emmy.mathematik.uni-dortmund.de.



April 10-13          Jena (GER), 7xCH, U21, 25DM,
                       Tel +49 3641 51892

April 10-16          Seiffen (GER), 7xCH, just for players with
                       DWZ/ELO < 2300
                       Tel +49 37362 8354

April 10-17          Kecskemet (Hun), 9xCH, 40/120+G/60, ELO, norms,
                       from 110DM (no ELO) to free (for GM/IM/>2345),
                       tel +76/474-728
                       email Stefan.A.Schmid@wirtschaft.uni-giessen.de
                       detailed info in TWIC 22

April 12-16          New York (USA),
                       Tel +1 2127194204

April 13-17          Fellbach-Schmiden (GER), 9xCH, ELO, norms?, 80DM,
                       Tel +49 711 586595
                        or +49 7191 82556

April 14-16          Toronto (CAN), 9.00, 6xCH
                       Tel +?-1-416-762-8581 (Ignac Vucko)

April 22             CULEMBORG (NED)
                       SGR De Vierkante Toren rapidchess tournament
                       Phone +31-3450-21731

April 14             AMSTELVEEN (NED) Open blitz ch
                       Tel +31-20-6454548

April 14-17          Passau (GER), 7xCH, ELO, no norms, 90DM
                        Tel +49 851 83811
                        Fax +49 851 81889

April 14-17          St.Germain-Lembron (FRA), 7xCH, 170F,
                       Tel +33 54878499

April 14-17          Sheffield (ENG), SHEFFIELD EASTER CHESS CONGRESS,
                       Sheffield Hallam University, 6xCH, 4 sections,
                       Details: B D Stephenson, 9 Roydfield Drive, Waterthorpe,
                                Sheffield, S19 6ND, England.
                       Tel   +??-114-2471579
                       email 100447.2043@compuserve.com

April 15             ALMERE (NED) Open blitz tournament 5 mpppg
                       Dfl 10.00 (U16 Dfl 7.50) Total prize fund Dfl 400
                       Tel +31-36-5310898 (Ton Sprong) or 5313171

April 15             ELIM (NED) 7th Int Univ=82 Easter chess tournament
                       Free transportation from Hoogeveen to playing site
                       and back! Groups of 4 players. 60 mpppg.
                       Dfl. 10.00 (U12 7.50)
                       Closing date of enrollment April 13th.
                       Tels +31-5285-1365, +31-5284-1236, +31-5280-74501

April 15             HAARLEM (NED) SVS-rapidchess tournament
                       Groups of 6 players. 30 mpppg. Dfl 10.00
                       Tel +31-23-353822 or 330900

April 15             HUISSEN (NED) Ton Arns-de Koning tournament
                       open ch of Huissen. 7 rounds swiss 25 mpppg
                       >1850 elo: Dfl 12.50; 1st prize Dfl 500.00
                       1850-1600 elo: Dfl 10.00; 1st prize Dfl 250.00
                       <1600 elo: Dfl 10.00; 1st prize Dfl 125.00
                       Tel +31-85-257695 (Jan Knuiman)

April 15             CASTRICUM (NED) Rabobank Easter Youth tournament
                       Tel +31-20-6457845

April 15             DELFZIJL (NED) Eemsmond chess tournament
                       Tel +31-5960-27908

April 15             VLISSINGEN (NED) Open blitz ch of the province
                       of Zeeland. 7 mpppg. Dfl 7.50 (U16 Dfl 3.50)
                       1st prize Dfl 300.00
                       Tel +31-1184-14260 (Michael Wise)
                             or +31-1180-28075 (H.Hieter)

April 15             CAPELLE AAN DEN YSSEL (NED) 6th Ortec/CSV
                       rapidchesstournament 7 rounds swiss 20 mpppg.
                       3 groups after playing strength (elo)
                       Total prize fund Dfl 2,500.00
                       Tel +31-10-4510305
                       Closing date of enrollment April 14th.

April 15             Nieuwegein (NED) Gambit's tournament
                       Tel +31-3402-66024 (Rienk Doetjes)

April 15-17          Blois (FRA), 6xCH, 200F,
                        Tel +33 73910285

April 17-23          Gausdal (NOR), Norwegian Open, 9xCH, elo/norms?
                       Tel +47 22679520
                       Fax +47 22679513

April 17-28          Jewpatoria (UKR), youth tmt, 9xCH, no entry fee
                       Tel +7 0652 277097

April 22             CULEMBORG (NED)
                       SGR De Vierkante Toren rapidchess tournament
                       Tel +31-3450-21731

April 22             WIJK BIJ DUURSTEDE (NED)
                       DataBalk rapidchess tournament for juniors
                       (>1974,>1978,>1980,>1982,>1984)
                       20 mpppg; Dfl. 5.00; 7 rounds swiss or
                       groups of 8 for weaker players.
                       Tel +31-3435-74972 (Louis Hijweegen)
                       Closing date of enrollment April 17th.

April 22             WIJK BIJ DUURSTEDE (NED)
                       Youth Championship U10 for those living in
                       the province of Utrecht and surroundings.
                       9 rounds swiss 15 mpppg
                       Tel +31-3435-74972 (Louis Hijweegen)
                       Closing date of enrollment April 17th.

April 22             KROMMENIE (NED) rapid chess tournament
                       20 mpppg in groups of 8 players
                       Dfl 10.00 1st prize group 1: Dfl 80.00
                       Special prize for the best chess club: chessclock
                       Tel +31-75-218083 (Mr and Mrs Schol).
                       Closing date of enrollment April 20th.

April 22             PUTTERSHOEK (NED) Suikerunie chess tournament
                       Tel +31-1856-3745

April 22             ROTTERDAM (NED) SWR "Spring"-tournament.
                       Tel +31-10-4223701

April 22-23          HAAKSBERGEN (NED) [near Enschede]
                       21st Int IBIS-chess tournament groups of 4 players.
                       In each group shall participate 2 visually
                       handicapped players and 2 sighted.
                       Lodging will be provided. No prize fund!
                       Tel +31-5427-22369.

April 25-May 3       Gausdal (NOR), Arnold Cup 9xCH, elo/norms?
                       Tel +47 22679520
                       Fax +47 22679513

April 26-29          New York (US), New York Open, 9xCH
                       Tel +?-1-212-719-4204
                       Fax +?-1-212-719-4369

April 26-28 and      The Hague (NL), AEGON Man-Computer Tournament,
    May 1-3            Tel +31-70-464 3729 (Cock de Gorter)

April 28             LEUSDEN (NED)
                       Chesstournament for teams of factories and
                       businesses.
                       Tel +31-33-943544 (Jos Boemaars)

April 29             HOOGLAND (NED)
                       Blitztournament Hooglands SG.
                       Tel +31-33-806697

April 29/30          Arnprior (Ontario, CAN)

April 30             DRIEBERGEN (NED)
                       Oranjetournament celebrating the Queen's
                       Mothers birthday.
                       Organiser: Chessclub Doorn-Driebergen-Marlet
                       Tel +31-3432-1643

April 30 - May 10    Smolensk (RUS), Belavenets memorial
                       Tel +7(081) 00-24562
                        or +7(081) 00-32940

May 5-13             Gausdal (NOR), Skei Masters, 10 player GM and IM tmts,
                       round-robins
                       Tel +47 22679520
                       Fax +47 22679513

May 6                GORINCHEM (NED)
                       Rapidchesstournament Gorcumse Chess Club
                       Tel +31-1830-24228

May 6-17             Budapest (HUN), "First Saturday"
                       GM-tmt (13rd), IM-tmt (13rd), Elo-tmt (9rd Schev)
                       Tel/Fax +361 263 2859

May 10-20            Waikiki, Hawaii (US) 10x CH, ELO, norms
                       e-mail Eric Schiller, chesswks@netcom.com
                       more details in TWIC 16

May 12               LEUSDEN (NED)
                       Joop van Santen memorial Blitztournament.
                       Tel +31-33-943544 (Jos Boemaars)

May 13               SHEFFIELD RAPIDPLAY CHESS CONGRESS, Handsworth Parish
                       Centre, Handsworth Road, Sheffield, 6xCH, 4 sections,
                       entries limited,
                       Details: B D Stephenson, 9 Roydfield Drive, Waterthorpe,
                                Sheffield, S19 6ND, England.
                       Tel   +??-114-2471579
                       email 100447.2043@compuserve.com

May 19+20            UTRECHT (NED)
                       Domtournament of the chessclub DOM/MOIRA.
                       Groups of 4 (3 games).
                       Tel +31-3406-21201

May 19-22            Vancouver (CAN), 20th Annual Keres Memorial, open: 7xCH,
                       other sections: 6xCH, 40/120+G/60, entry 100 $can,
                       prizes 8000$can,
                       tel +?? (604) 686-8888
                       email rincewin@helix.net  (Wilson Yeung)
                       detailed info in TWIC 23

May 19-27            Schaan (LIE) 9xCH, ELO, 100sFr
                       Tel +41 75 2324940
                       Fax +41 75 2322986

May 20               BAARN (NED)
                       Regional rapidchess tournament for juniors
                       (U20, U16, U14, U12, U10).
                       Tel +31-2154-13911

May 23-31            Maria Alm (AUT) Open for Senior-Player, 9xCH
                       Tel +43 6582 2196

May 24-28            SOEST (NED)
                       Chess Festival: 9 rounds swiss in 5 days,
                       rapidchess (May 25) and blitz (May 26).
                       Dfl 65.00. First prize Dfl 2,000.
                       More details will follow.
                       Tel +31-35-247929 (Rob van Aurich)
                       Fax +31-35-239610
                       E-mail rvaurich@worldaccess.nl

May 25-28            Erlangen (GER) 7xCH, no ELO, 90DM
                       Tel +49 9131 47703

May 25-28            Crailsheim (GER) 7xCH, ELO, no norms, 90DM
                       Tel +49 7951 6468

May 25-28            Erfurt (GER), 9xCH, 30min, 25DM,
                       Tel +49 361 6435132

May 25-28            Herne (GER), 7xCH, 70DM,
                       Tel +49 2323 18112

May 25-28            Jarny (FRA), 7xCH, 120F,
                       Tel +33 82334815

May 25-30            Hong Kong, ICCA Computer Chess World Championships
                       Chinese University of Hong Kong
                       Tel (+852)-26098254 (Dr. H.K.Tsang)
                       Fax (+852)-26035558
                       email hktsang@mailbox.ee.cuhk.hk

May 27-29            Long Beach, California, (USA), 16th Annual Memorial Day
                       Classic, 6xCH, 7sections, long Beach Airport Marriott
                       Hotel (310-425-5210), $20,000 (US) guaranteed
                       tel 310-634-8477
                       fax 310-988-9573 (Charles Rostedt)

May 27-June 3        Mainz (GER) 9xCH, ELO,
                       Tel     +49 6131 223990 or
                       Tel/Fax +49 6131 85399

May 28               Aachen(GER) ASV-Open, 25/30DM, 7xCh 30min,
                       prizes 4250DM (1. 1000DM)
                       Mies van der Rohe Schule, Neukoellner Str.
                       Tel +49 241 154703
                       or  +49 241 552974
                       email norbert@i6.informatik.rwth-aachen.de

June 2-6             BUSSUM (NED)
                       Interpolis Whitsuntide (Pentecost) tournament:
                       7 rounds swiss in 4 days.
                       First prize Dfl 2,000.
                       More details will follow.
                       Tel +31-35-247929 (Rob van Aurich)
                       Fax +31-35-239610
                       E-mail rvaurich@worldaccess.nl

June 2-3             AMERSFOORT (NED)
                       Levob insurances "Weekend"-tournament
                       SG Amersfoort
                       Tel +31-3494-54415

June 2-5             Jena (GER), 7xCH, 60DM,
                       Tel +49 3641 51892

June 3-10            Ischia (ITA) International Festival,
                       tel +39-81-668811 or +39-81-668875
                       fax +39-81-7612354 Mr. Fabio, Luca Orofino

June 3-14            Budapest (HUN), "First Saturday"
                        GM-tmt (13rd), IM-tmt (13rd), Elo-tmt (9rd Schev)
                        Tel/Fax +361 263 2859

June 9-10            PUTTEN (NED)
                       2nd Chess Festival of Putten
                       Tel +31-3418-61140

June 10-16           Bolzano (ITA), International Open,
                       tel  +39-471-921870

June 10-18           Bad Bevensen (GER), 9xCH, ELO, norms?, 120DM,
                       Tel +49 5821 41024

June 13+19+21        UTRECHT (NED)
                       Zuilentournament chessclub Oud Zuylen
                       Tel +31-3465-62960

June 13-July 1       AMERSFOORT (NED)
  (7 days only)        Tournament for players living near the river Eem.
                       Tel +31-33-943544 (Jos Boemaars)

June 14-18           Giessen (GER),14th Open, 7xCH, ELO, no norms, 75 DM
                       Tel +49 6403 71213
                        or +49 641 53492
                       Room Verkehrsamt Giessen, Berliner Platz, D-35390 Giessen
                       detailed info in TWIC 21(German) and 22 (English)

June 16-18           UTRECHT (NED)
                       22nd Open ch of the city of Utrecht:
                       6 rounds swiss weekend tournament.
                       Group 1 >1800 elo Group 2 <1900 elo
                       First prizes group 1 Dfl 2,000 Group 2 Dfl 500
                       Enrollment group 1 Dfl 50 (FM 25 IM/GM free)
                       group 2 Dfl 37.50 Closing date May 29
                       Tel +31-30-615426 or +31-30-880823
                       E-mail rvaurich@worldaccess.nl

June 17              Locarno (CH), 9th International Marathon Open-air,
                       blitz (5 min), 39 rounds !
                       three groups of 40 players, divided by strength,
                       MANY GM - IM - FM in the first group!
                       roberto@mecasoft.ch

June 17-18           Bad Bevensen (GER), 11xCH, 30min, 60DM,
                       Tel +49 5821 41024

June 17-19           Tartu (EST) 9xCH, 50DM (June 17+18)+ Blitz(June 19), no ELO
                        Tel +372 7 421281

June 17-24           Bolzano (ITA), Festival
                       tel  +39-471-921870

June 22-25           Milano (ITA), Robeccheto con Induno, International
                       Festival, 6rd
                       tel +39-2-9761580 Mr. Vito Grandieri, hours 15/21
                           +39-2-9746206 Mr. Flavio Polloni, hours 15/21

June 25-July 2       Telese (ITA), International Festival
                       tel +39-824-976980 Mr. Pancrazio Affinito

June 30-July 8       Velden (AUT)  9xCH, Elo, Norms, 750 oeS
                        Tel +43 4274 2103
                        Fax +43 4274 51078

July 1-12            Budapest (HUN), "First Saturday"
                        GM-tmt (13rd), IM-tmt (13rd), Elo-tmt (9rd Schev)
                        Tel/Fax +361 263 2859

July 8-16            Toronto (CAN), Canadian Open

July 14              Canberra (AUS), Humans v Computers Match
                       Info: Shaun Press, 42 Mockridge Cres, Holt 2617,
                             Australia

July 15-16           Canberra (AUS), Australian National University Open
                       Venue: Old Canberra House, ANU, Canberra, Australia
                       Info: Shaun Press, 42 Mockridge Cres, Holt 2617,
                             Australia

July 21              Biel (SUI) 12 tournaments, Open: 9-11xCH, ELO, norms
       -August 5        30sFr (blitz)-250sFr
                        Tel +41 32 534040
                        Fax +41 32 228688 or
                            +41 32 535925

July 29              Gausdal (NOR), Peer Gynt International, 9xCH, elo/norms?
    -August 4           Tel +47 22679520
                        Fax +47 22679513

July 29              Montecatini Terme - Int. Festival, 9xCH, ELO, norms
    -August 6          tel +39-572-78177 Mr. Paganelli
                       fax +39-572-772307


August 5-16          Budapest (HUN), "First Saturday"
                       GM-tmt (13rd), IM-tmt (13rd), Elo-tmt (9rd Schev)
                       Tel/Fax +361 263 2859

August 6-13          Gausdal International (NOR), 9xCH, elo/norms?
                       Tel +47 22679520
                       Fax +47 22679513

August 7-12          Hengelo (NED), STORK tournament (open Dutch junior
                       championships).  Four sections: U20, U16, U14 and U12.
                       9xCH, Admission: DFL 50 (FIDE-rated free),Prizes: over
                       DFL 6000 total (1st. U20 DFL 1000).
                       email anjo@swi.psy.uva.nl.

August 21-29         Porto S. Giorgio - Int. Festival
                       tel +39-734-679745 or +39-734-675590

October 1-2          Greater Sydney Chess Festival,
                       Venue: The Huntley Hotel, Parramatta, Australia
                       Contact: Australian Chess Enterprises, PO Box 6301
                                Baulkham Hills, NSW 2153, Australia
                       Tel x61-2-838-1529
                       Fax x61-2-838-1614
                       Email ace@sydney.dializ.oz.au

October 14-15        Boston, MA (USA), Sixth Harvard Cup Human Versus Computer
                       Chess Challenge (participation by invitation only;
                       spectators welcome)
                       Computer Museum
                       tel 617-876-5759; fax 617-491-9570;
                       email cfc@isr.harvard.edu