Chess24 Sopiko Scotch

THE WEEK IN CHESS 1194 25th September 2017 by Mark Crowther

TWIC Home

Contact The Week in Chess
Mark Crowther
E-Mail mdcrowth@btinternet.com
Mobile 07971 920016
http://www.theweekinchess.com

Contents

1) Introduction
2) FIDE World Cup 2017
3) chess.com Isle of Man International 2017
4) 2nd Yerevan Open 2017
5) 2nd Anogia GM-norm 2017
6) World Youth 2017
7) ch-POR 2017
8) Satka Autumn 2017
9) Primorsko Open 2017
10) St Petersburg GM 2017
11) 2nd Getxo Open 2017
12) 3rd IF Payroll Rapid and Blitz 2017
13) Tatarstan Championship 2017
14) XXIII San Miguel de Trevias 2017
15) 8th Biella Open 2017
16) 190th MGU Open 2017
17) English Rapidplay 2017
18) 11th Hotel Adriatico 2017
19) 3rd Ceramica Corund Open 2017
20) 11th Highlands Open 2017
21) European Universities Chess Championship 2017
22) 5th Basamro International 2017
23) 5th Asian Indoor & Martial Arts Games 2017
24) Dutch League 2017-18
25) TCh-FIN 2017-18
26) Belgrade Premier League 2017
27) Mitropa Cup 2017
28) 1st League Central SRB 2017
29) Liga Nacional Superior 2017
30) TCh-SRB Premier 2017
31) Active Team Events
32) Forthcoming Events and Links

Games Section
FIDE World Cup 201718 games
chess.com Isle of Man International 2017189 games
2nd Yerevan Open 2017455 games
2nd Anogia GM-norm 201720 games
World Youth 20171527 games
ch-POR 201729 games
Satka Autumn 201735 games
Primorsko Open 201774 games
St Petersburg GM 201745 games
2nd Getxo Open 201721 games
3rd IF Payroll Rapid and Blitz 201772 games
Tatarstan Championship 201772 games
XXIII San Miguel de Trevias 201735 games
8th Biella Open 201760 games
190th MGU Open 201736 games
European Universities Chess Championship 201770 games
5th Basamro International 201748 games
5th Asian Indoor & Martial Arts Games 2017279 games
Dutch League 2017-1820 games
TCh-FIN 2017-1880 games
Belgrade Premier League 2017180 games
Mitropa Cup 2017320 games
1st League Central SRB 2017251 games
Liga Nacional Superior 201730 games
3966 games

Advertising

NIC Digital Magazine 2017


Chess and Bridge Shop


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


ChessBase Ad 3 PlayChess


American Chess Magazine 3


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams

1) Introduction

My thanks to Olexandr Prohorov, Holger Lieske, Mitko Iliev, Dennis Monokroussos, Paulo Rocha, David Clayton, Daniel Martin Mateos, Mark Schalekamp, Teun Koorevaar, Matthew Carr, Ian Rogers and everyone else who helped with this issue.

Levon Aronian and Ding Liren reached the final of the FIDE World Cup and qualified for the World Championship Candidates next year. Vladimir Kramnik was presumably placing his hopes on still qualifying by rating but had a disaster at the start of the chess.com Isle of Man tournament that innovated by using a random draw in round 1 which drew Kramnik as black against a major rival Fabiano Caruan. After losing this game Kramnik had a major accident in round three losing to veteran James Tarjan, a loss that seriously dents his chances further. Magnus Carlsen has started with 3/3 but sterner tests lie ahead for him. He is still seaking his first classical tournament victory of the year and to indeed rescue his 2017.

Hope you enjoy this issue.

Mark

TWIC Magazine

Read about TWIC is 22 years old which includes a full listing of all issues including all the texts.

I can only continue TWIC with the support of advertising and donations. If you make a lot of use of TWIC please consider donating. If you also wish to donate you can do so via PayPal at:

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a ChessBase cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database.

2) FIDE World Cup 2017

The FIDE World Cup takes place Sunday 3rd to Sunday 27th September 2017 in Tbilisi, Georgia. World Chess Champion Magnus Carlsen heads a very strong field with two Candidates places available, if Carlsen reaches the final there will have to be a match for 3rd-4th place. Very few leading players are missing only Veselin Topalov, Leinier Dominguez, Dmitry Jakovenko, Arkadij Naiditsch and Zoltan Almasi rated over 2700 will not be there.

FIDE World Cup 2017 Tbilisi (GEO), 3-27 vii 2017
Round 7 Final 23rd-27th September 2017.
Seed Name vs Seed Name
5Aronian, Levon1.5-1.511Ding, Liren
Round 6 19th-21st September 2017.
Seed Name vs Seed Name
8Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime4-55Aronian, Levon
2So, Wesley2.3-3.511Ding, Liren
Round 5 15th-17th September 2017.
Top Half
Seed Name vs Seed Name
16Svidler, Peter1.5-2.58Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
29Ivanchuk, Vassily0.5-1.55Aronian, Levon
Bottom Half
Seed Name vs Seed Name
2So, Wesley1.5-0.526Fedoseev, Vladimir
51Rapport, Richard0.5-1.511Ding, Liren
Round 4 12th-14th September 2017.
Top Half
Seed Name vs Seed Name
33Bu, Xiangzhi1-316Svidler, Peter
8Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime3.5-2.59Grischuk, Alexander
29Ivanchuk, Vassily1.5-0.513Giri, Anish
5Aronian, Levon1.5-0.553Dubov, Daniil
Bottom Half
Seed Name vs Seed Name
2So, Wesley2.5-1.547Jobava, Baadur
26Fedoseev, Vladimir3-142Rodshtein, Maxim
35Najer, Evgeniy1.5-2.551Rapport, Richard
38Wang, Hao0.5-1.511Ding, Liren
Round 3 9th-11th September 2017.
Top Half
Seed Name vs Seed Name
1Carlsen, Magnus0.5-1.533Bu, Xiangzhi
16Svidler, Peter1.5-0.548Onischuk, Alexander
8Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime2.5-1.5104Lenderman, Aleksandr
9Grischuk, Alexander3.5-2.524Navara, David
4Kramnik, Vladimir0.5-1.529Ivanchuk, Vassily
13Giri, Anish4-284Sethuraman, S.P.
5Aronian, Levon4.5-3.528Matlakov, Maxim
53Dubov, Daniil1.5-0.544Artemiev, Vladislav
Bottom Half
Seed Name vs Seed Name
2So, Wesley1.5-0.531Vallejo Pons, Francisco
15Nepomniachtchi, Ian1.5-2.547Jobava, Baadur
7Nakamura, Hikaru0.5-1.526Fedoseev, Vladimir
74Kovalyov, Anton0-242Rodshtein, Maxim
3Caruana, Fabiano1.5-2.535Najer, Evgeniy
51Rapport, Richard2.5-1.519Li, Chao b
59Kuzubov, Yuriy0.5-1.538Wang, Hao
11Ding, Liren2.5-1.543Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi
Round 2 6th-8th September 2017.
Top Half
Seed Name vs Seed Name
1Carlsen, Magnus2-064Dreev, Aleksey
32Bacrot, Etienne1.5-2.533Bu, Xiangzhi
16Svidler, Peter2.5-1.580Erdos, Viktor
17Wojtaszek, Radoslaw1.5-2.548Onischuk, Alexander
8Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime1.5-0.557Grachev, Boris
104Lenderman, Aleksandr1.5-0.589Tari, Aryan
9Grischuk, Alexander2.5-1.573Cori, Jorge
24Navara, David3-141Cheparinov, Ivan
4Kramnik, Vladimir1.5-0.568Demchenko, Anton
29Ivanchuk, Vassily3.5-2.536Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
13Giri, Anish4-252Motylev, Alexander
20Harikrishna, P.1.5-2.584Sethuraman, S.P.
5Aronian, Levon4-260Hou, Yifan
28Matlakov, Maxim4.5-3.537Andreikin, Dmitry
12Karjakin, Sergey0.5-1.553Dubov, Daniil
21Radjabov, Teimour3-544Artemiev, Vladislav
Bottom Half
Seed Name vs Seed Name
2So, Wesley4-266Bluebaum, Matthias
31Vallejo Pons, Francisco1.5-0.534Tomashevsky, Evgeny
15Nepomniachtchi, Ian2.5-1.550Adhiban, B.
18Yu, Yangyi2-447Jobava, Baadur
7Nakamura, Hikaru2.5-1.571Bruzon Batista, Lazaro
26Fedoseev, Vladimir1.5-0.539Inarkiev, Ernesto
10Anand, Viswanathan0.5-1.574Kovalyov, Anton
23Adams, Michael0.5-1.542Rodshtein, Maxim
3Caruana, Fabiano4-267Lenic, Luka
30Vitiugov, Nikita1-335Najer, Evgeniy
14Wei, Yi1.5-2.551Rapport, Richard
19Li, Chao b2.5-1.583Sevian, Samuel
6Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar1-359Kuzubov, Yuriy
27Gelfand, Boris1.5-2.538Wang, Hao
11Ding, Liren2.5-1.575Kravtsiv, Marty
22Le, Quang Liem0.5-1.543Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi
Round 1 3rd-5th September 2017.
Top Half
Seed Name vs Seed Name
1 Carlsen, Magnus 2-0 128 Balogun, Oluwafemi
64 Dreev, Aleksey 2-0 65 Bachmann, Axel
32 Bacrot, Etienne 2.5-1.5 97 Fier, Alexandr
33 Bu, Xiangzhi 2-0 96 Flores, Diego
16 Svidler, Peter 2-0 113 Vakhidov, Jakhongir
49 Amin, Bassem 2.5-3.5 80 Erdos, Viktor
17 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw 1.5-0.5 112 El Debs, Felipe de Cresce
48 Onischuk, Alexander 2-0 81 Zherebukh, Yaroslav
8 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1.5-0.5 121 Khusenkhojaev, Muhammad
57 Grachev, Boris 2.5-1.5 72 Melkumyan, Hrant
25 Eljanov, Pavel 0-2 104 Lenderman, Aleksandr
40 Howell, David W L 2.5-3.5 89 Tari, Aryan
9 Grischuk, Alexander 2-0 120 El Gindy, Essam
56 Jones, Gawain C B 0.5-1.5 73 Cori, Jorge
24 Navara, David 2-0 105 Hjartarson, Johann
41 Cheparinov, Ivan 1.5-0.5 88 Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios
4 Kramnik, Vladimir 1.5-0.5 125 Dai, Changren
61 Areshchenko, Alexander 2-4 68 Demchenko, Anton
29 Ivanchuk, Vassily 3-1 100 Kazhgaleyev, Murtas
36 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 2-0 93 Pantsulaia, Levan
13 Giri, Anish 1.5-0.5 116 Dzagnidze, Nana
52 Motylev, Alexander 1.5-0.5 77 Xiong, Jeffery
20 Harikrishna, P. 3.5-2.5 109 Gonzalez Vidal, Yuri
45 Ponomariov, Ruslan 0.5-1.5 84 Sethuraman, S.P.
5 Aronian, Levon 2-0 124 Cawdery, Daniel
60 Hou, Yifan 1.5-0.5 69 Piorun, Kacper
28 Matlakov, Maxim 1.5-0.5 101 Sadorra, Julio Catalino
37 Andreikin, Dmitry 3-1 92 Goganov, Aleksey
12 Karjakin, Sergey 3-1 117 Smirnov, Anton
53 Dubov, Daniil 3.5-2.5 76 Fridman, Daniel
21 Radjabov, Teimour 1.5-0.5 108 Ziska, Helgi Dam
44 Artemiev, Vladislav 2-0 85 Bok, Benjamin
Bottom Half
Seed Name vs Seed Name
2 So, Wesley 1.5-0.5 127 Ruiz Castillo, Joshua Daniel
63 Mareco, Sandro 0.5-1.5 66 Bluebaum, Matthias
31 Vallejo Pons, Francisco 2.5-1.5 98 Karthikeyan, Murali
34 Tomashevsky, Evgeny 2.5-1.5 95 Antipov, Mikhail Al.
15 Nepomniachtchi, Ian 3.5-2.5 114 Palac, Mladen
50 Adhiban, B. 3.5-2.5 79 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son
18 Yu, Yangyi 3-1 111 Pourramezanali, Amirreza
47 Jobava, Baadur 4.5-3.5 82 Salgado Lopez, Ivan
7 Nakamura, Hikaru 2-0 122 Mollah Abdullah, Al Rakib
58 Anton Guijarro, David 0.5-1.5 71 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro
26 Fedoseev, Vladimir 3-1 103 Bacallao Alonso, Yusnel
39 Inarkiev, Ernesto 1.5-0.5 90 Mchedlishvili, Mikheil
10 Anand, Viswanathan 1.5-0.5 119 Yeoh, Li Tian
55 Akobian, Varuzhan 0.5-1.5 74 Kovalyov, Anton
23 Adams, Michael 2.5-1.5 106 Batchuluun, Tsegmed
42 Rodshtein, Maxim 2.5-1.5 87 Hovhannisyan, Robert
3 Caruana, Fabiano 2-0 126 Solomon, Kenny
62 Fressinet, Laurent 2-4 67 Lenic, Luka
30 Vitiugov, Nikita 1.5-0.5 99 Kulaots, Kaido
35 Najer, Evgeniy 1.5-0.5 94 Aleksandrov, Aleksej
14 Wei, Yi 2.5-1.5 115 Sambuev, Bator
51 Rapport, Richard 2-0 78 Cordova, Emilio
19 Li, Chao b 1.5-0.5 110 Krysa, Leandro
46 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter 1.5-2.5 83 Sevian, Samuel
6 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1.5-0.5 123 Liu, Guanchu
59 Kuzubov, Yuriy 1.5-0.5 70 Zhigalko, Sergei
27 Gelfand, Boris 1.5-0.5 102 Stupak, Kirill
38 Wang, Hao 1.5-0.5 91 Sengupta, Deep
11 Ding, Liren 1.5-0.5 118 Haddouche, Mohamed
54 Kravtsiv, Martyn 1.5-0.5 75 Kovalenko, Igor
22 Le, Quang Liem 1.5-0.5 107 Kunin, Vitaly
43 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi 1.5-0.5 86 Delgado Ramirez, Neuris

3) chess.com Isle of Man International 2017

The chess.com Isle of Man Masters takes place 22nd September to 1st October 2016. The World Chess Champion Magnus Carlsen heads up and extremely strong field aided by the sponsorship of the Scheinberg family. Leading players: Carlsen, Kramnik, Caruana, Anand, Nakamura, Adams, Gelfand, Eljanov, Vallejo Pons, Almasi, Naiditsch, Vidit, Howell, Short, Rodshtein, Sutovsky, Leko, Kasimdzhanov, Rapport, Movsesian, Adhiban, Hou Yifan, Gawain Jones, Riazantsev, Akobian, Fressinet, Granda Zuniga, Grandelius, Sargissian, Xiong, Shirov, Bok, Sethuraman, Erwin L'ami, Ivan Sokolov, Bogner, Bindrich, Huschenbeth, Svane, Tregubov, Tari etc A novelty is that the first round draw was entirely random producing the strong pairings Caruana-Kramnik and Adhiban-Gelfand.

chess.com IoM Masters Douglas ENG Sat 23rd Sep 2017 - Sun 1st Oct 2017
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgTB1
11Carlsen MagnusNOR28273.0
8Eljanov PavelUKR27343.0
18Kasimdzhanov RustamUZB26763.0
46Lenderman AleksandrUSA25653.0
53Caruana FabianoUSA27992.5
4Anand ViswanathanIND27942.5
5Nakamura HikaruUSA27812.5
6Adams MichaelENG27382.5
12Vidit Santosh GujrathiIND27022.5
14Short Nigel DENG26982.5
20Movsesian SergeiARM26712.5
26Fressinet LaurentFRA26572.5
27Granda Zuniga Julio EPER26532.5
28Grandelius NilsSWE26532.5
31Shirov AlexeiLAT26302.5
32Bok BenjaminNED26202.5
33Sethuraman S.P.IND26172.5
41Tari AryanNOR25882.5
49Deac Bogdan-DanielROU25592.5
55Swapnil S. DhopadeIND25322.5
56Harika DronavalliIND25282.5
68Batsiashvili NinoGEO24722.5
98Houska JovankaENG23932.5
247Gelfand BorisISR27372.0
9Vallejo Pons FranciscoESP27162.0
10Almasi ZoltanHUN27072.0
11Naiditsch ArkadijAZE27022.0
13Howell David W LENG27012.0
15Rodshtein MaximISR26952.0
16Sutovsky EmilISR26832.0
17Leko PeterHUN26792.0
19Rapport RichardHUN26752.0
21Adhiban B.IND26702.0
23Jones Gawain C BENG26682.0
24Riazantsev AlexanderRUS26662.0
29Sargissian GabrielARM26522.0
30Xiong JefferyUSA26332.0
34L'ami ErwinNED26112.0
35Sokolov IvanNED26032.0
36Bogner SebastianSUI25992.0
37Bindrich FalkoGER25982.0
38Huschenbeth NiclasGER25962.0
39Svane RasmusGER25952.0
44Timman Jan HNED25732.0
45Sunilduth Lyna NarayananIND25682.0
47Pichot AlanARG25652.0
50Donchenko AlexanderGER25592.0
51Brunello SabinoITA25552.0
52Kosteniuk AlexandraRUS25522.0
54Mekhitarian Krikor SevagBRA25342.0
160 players

4) 2nd Yerevan Open 2017

The 2nd Yerevan Open takes place 19th to 27th September 2017.

2nd Yerevan Open 2017 Yerevan ARM Tue 19th Sep 2017 - Wed 27th Sep 2017
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
123Mikaelyan ArmanIMARM24746.031.50.03
213Grigoryan Karen H.GMARM25686.030.00.03
33Petrosian Tigran L.GMARM26155.530.50.04
419Kislinsky AlexeyGMCZE25055.527.50.03
56Pashikian ArmanGMARM25925.527.00.03
615Korneev OlegGMESP25505.526.50.04
716Tabatabaei M.AminIMIRI25485.526.00.03
84Hovhannisyan RobertGMARM25945.525.50.03
910Gabuzyan HovhannesGMARM25735.525.50.03
1030Aitbayev AslanIMKAZ24275.525.00.03
118Aleksandrov AleksejGMBLR25805.029.50.03
121Melkumyan HrantGMARM26425.028.50.04
7Rozum IvanGMRUS25905.028.50.04
1412Martirosyan Haik M.IMARM25705.028.00.03
1511Sandipan ChandaGMIND25705.027.50.04
20Gabrielian ArturGMRUS25015.027.50.04
1718Harutyunian Tigran K.IMARM25205.026.00.03
189Ter-Sahakyan SamvelGMARM25775.024.00.04
1934Torosyan NorayrARM24045.024.00.03
2014Petrosyan ManuelIMARM25595.023.00.03
2144Hayrapetyan Artavazd R.ARM23465.022.50.03
2252Davtyan ArturFMARM23035.021.50.03
99Hakobyan RomikARM19275.021.50.03
2442Vardanian Haik G.FMARM23554.528.50.04
2531Yegiazarian ArsenGMARM24214.527.50.04
2617Moskalenko AlexanderIMRUS25314.527.00.04
2726Babujian LevonGMARM24584.527.00.03
285Andriasian ZavenGMARM25934.527.00.03
2929Sargsyan ShantIMARM24364.526.50.04
3055Manukyan Sargis V.FMARM22874.526.50.04
312Onischuk VladimirGMUKR26384.526.50.03
22Minasian ArtashesGMARM24924.526.50.03
3340Tahbaz ArashIMIRI23814.526.50.03
3437Nugumanov BakhtiyarFMKAZ24014.526.00.04
3545Nadanian AshotIMARM23444.525.50.04
3659Poghosyan SurenFMARM22564.525.50.04
3748Li BoIMCHN23304.525.50.03
3824Hayrapetyan HovikGMARM24724.525.50.03
3943Pogosyan StefanFMRUS23494.524.00.04
4028Baghdasaryan VaheGMARM24404.524.00.03
154 players

5) 2nd Anogia GM-norm 2017

The 2nd Anogia GM-norm tournaments took place 11th to 19th September 2017. Spyridon Kapnisis won the Fischer GM Group with 6.5/9. Anton Smirnov of Australia became a GM after winning on tie-break from Alberto David in the Capablanca GM Group, both scored 7/9.

2nd Fischer GM 2017 Anogia GRE Mon 11th Sep 2017 - Tue 19th Sep 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgTB1TB2TB3
11Kapnisis SpyridonGMGRE24696.50.025.75
25Karpatchev AleksandrGMRUS25086.00.025.50
32Nikolaidis IoannisGMGRE25335.50.523.50
48Bailet PierreIMFRA25345.50.522.50
54Georgakopoulos NikolaosFMGRE23015.00.020.25
63Horton Andrew PFMENG23604.50.019.00
76Anagnostopoulos KonstantinosGRE22474.00.516.00
87Velten PaulIMFRA24554.00.515.75
910Mcphillips JosephFMENG24133.00.09.25
109Le Ruyet LeopoldFMFRA22821.00.05.00
10 players
2nd Fischer GM 2017 Anogia GRE Mon 11th Sep 2017 - Tue 19th Sep 2017. Category: 7. Ave: (2410)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Kapnisis, Spyridon GM GRE 2469 # = = = = 1 1 = 1 1 6.5 2570
2 Karpatchev, Aleksandr GM RUS 2508 = # = 0 = 1 = 1 1 1 6 2524
3 Nikolaidis, Ioannis GM GRE 2533 = = # = = = 1 = 1 = 5.5 2477
4 Bailet, Pierre IM FRA 2534 = 1 = # = 0 = = 1 1 5.5 2476
5 Georgakopoulos, Nikolaos FM GRE 2301 = = = = # = 0 = 1 1 5 2465
6 Horton, Andrew P FM ENG 2360 0 0 = 1 = # = 1 = = 4.5 2416
7 Velten, Paul IM FRA 2455 0 = 0 = 1 = # = 0 1 4 2362
8 Anagnostopoulos, Konstantinos GRE 2247 = 0 = = = 0 = # = 1 4 2385
9 McPhillips, Joseph FM ENG 2413 0 0 0 0 0 = 1 = # 1 3 2285
10 Le Ruyet, Leopold FM FRA 2282 0 0 = 0 0 = 0 0 0 # 1 2073
2nd Capablanca GM 2017 Anogia GRE Mon 11th Sep 2017 - Tue 19th Sep 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgTB1TB2TB3
15Smirnov AntonIMAUS25087.00.528.75
27David AlbertoGMITA25767.00.526.75
39Levin Evgeny A.GMRUS25326.50.024.50
410Favarel AntoineFMFRA23575.50.519.75
58Rozentalis EduardasGMLTU25135.50.518.50
62Urban KonstantinGER23033.50.012.25
76Duzhakov IlyaFMRUS24293.00.511.25
84Xylogiannopoulos AntoniosGRE22793.00.59.75
93Milonakis GeorgiosGRE21912.00.57.75
101Taylor Adam CFMENG22472.00.56.75
10 players
2nd Capablanca GM 2017 Anogia GRE Mon 11th Sep 2017 - Tue 19th Sep 2017. Category: 6. Ave: (2394)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Smirnov, Anton IM AUS 2508 # = = 1 1 1 1 = = 1 7 2601
2 David, Alberto GM ITA 2576 = # = = 1 = 1 1 1 1 7 2593
3 Levin, Evgeny A. GM RUS 2532 = = # = = 1 = 1 1 1 6.5 2544
4 Favarel, Antoine FM FRA 2357 0 = = # = = = 1 1 1 5.5 2478
5 Rozentalis, Eduardas GM LTU 2513 0 0 = = # 1 1 1 1 = 5.5 2460
6 Urban, Konstantin GER 2303 0 = 0 = 0 # = = = 1 3.5 2324
7 Duzhakov, Ilya FM RUS 2429 0 0 = = 0 = # = = = 3 2265
8 Xylogiannopoulos, Antonios GRE 2279 = 0 0 0 0 = = # 1 = 3 2281
9 Milonakis, Georgios GRE 2191 = 0 0 0 0 = = 0 # = 2 2196
10 Taylor, Adam C FM ENG 2247 0 0 0 0 = 0 = = = # 2 2190

6) World Youth 2017

The World Youth takes place in Montevideo 17th to 26th September 2017.

World Youth Open U18 2017 Montevideo URU Sun 17th Sep 2017 - Tue 26th Sep 2017
Leading Round 9 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14Martinez Alcantara Jose EduarFMPER24627.01.044.048.0
22Triapishko AlexandrIMRUS25007.00.045.548.5
330Noboa KevinECU21966.50.044.047.0
48Cori Quispe Kevin JoelIMPER24116.50.042.046.5
51Kollars DmitrijGMGER25006.50.040.544.5
63Moroni Luca JrIMITA24996.00.048.052.5
79Acosta Pablo IsmaelIMARG24096.00.047.051.5
814Karthik VenkataramanFMIND23476.00.046.550.5
913Zapata Charles SantiagoFMARG23486.00.044.548.0
106Janik IgorFMPOL24186.00.040.544.5
1131Zamar Kodelja JurijSLO21905.50.046.548.5
125Yeletsky IvanFMRUS24225.50.043.547.5
1310Agmanov ZhandosFMKAZ24005.50.042.546.5
1411Mihajlov SebastianIMNOR23995.50.042.546.5
157Mesaros FlorianIMAUT24165.50.041.545.5
1640Sakir RidvanTUR21295.50.041.044.5
1720Munoz Francisco JavierFMARG22755.50.039.042.5
1819Ranaldi LucasFMNOR22775.50.039.042.5
1937Stabulnieks KlavsLAT21475.50.036.039.5
2015Escalante Ramirez Brian SebasFMPER23395.00.045.549.5
2133Kaustuv KunduIND21765.00.044.048.0
2221Sterck ArnoBEL22685.00.042.546.0
2318Marosi LeventeFMHUN22925.00.041.545.0
2417Sai Vishwesh.CIND23005.00.040.044.0
2527Kutsanyan AndranikUKR22325.00.039.042.0
2635Dill XaverSUI21624.50.041.044.5
2728Patrascu Catalin-LucianFMROU22274.50.040.541.5
2841Kokaia GuramGEO20894.50.039.042.5
2929Kimelman GabrielCMURU22084.50.039.042.0
32Sica MauroCMARG21784.50.039.042.0
3125Karas MarekFMSVK22514.50.038.541.5
3212Haria RaviFMENG23984.50.038.541.0
3324Goncalves Davi SulzbacherCMBRA22524.50.037.540.5
34Savic Mihailo SSRB21684.50.037.540.5
3539Bolanos FernandoCMBOL21394.50.036.537.5
3622Kozusek DanielCZE22654.50.033.536.5
3716Quinonez Garcia SantiagoFMCOL23234.00.041.544.0
3823Aroesti RoeeISR22614.00.040.043.5
3926Diaz Contreras PedroFMCHI22364.00.037.540.0
4045Slater-Jones TomCMAUS19824.00.037.040.0
62 players
World Youth Girl U18 2017 Montevideo URU Sun 17th Sep 2017 - Tue 26th Sep 2017
Leading Round 9 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Unuk LauraWIMSLO23298.00.044.548.0
212Krasnokutskaya SofiyaUKR21757.00.048.051.5
35Avramidou AnastasiaFMGRE22596.50.046.550.5
49Antolak JuliaWFMPOL22126.50.043.047.0
516Chitlange SakshiWIMIND21346.00.042.045.0
615Arpita MukherjeeWFMIND21396.00.041.044.5
72Yao LanCHN23435.50.049.553.5
813Vazquez Maccarini DanitzaWIMPUR21735.50.047.551.5
94Injac TeodoraWFMSRB22775.50.047.550.5
1010Lahav MichalWFMISR21965.50.045.049.0
116Di Benedetto DesireeFMITA22465.50.042.546.5
127Narva MaiWIMEST22265.50.040.544.0
1318Pychova NelaWFMCZE21075.00.044.047.0
148Kiolbasa OliwiaWIMPOL22215.00.042.546.5
151Obolentseva AlexandraWFMRUS23645.00.042.546.5
1611Potapova MargaritaWFMRUS21875.00.042.046.0
1723Sherif AminaWIMEGY19935.00.039.039.5
1821Polterauer ChiaraAUT20545.00.038.040.5
1922Jalaghonia NinoWFMGEO20275.00.038.040.5
2027Bauyrzhan ArnashKAZ19725.00.037.540.5
2120Limanovska ElizabeteLAT20715.00.037.039.5
2214Egyed JuditWFMHUN21425.00.036.539.5
2336Wang JiayingCAN18225.00.035.037.5
2433Cosme Contreras TrilceWFMPER18725.00.035.035.5
2519Blazeka MihaelaWFMCRO20964.00.038.541.5
2625Stanciu Andreea-BrianaROU19934.00.036.539.0
2729Argote Heredia ValentinaWFMCOL19444.00.036.039.5
2831Strgacich AylenWFMARG18974.00.036.038.5
2932Vrtiakova AnnaWFMSVK18954.00.035.037.5
3030Montufar Berrios Lesly VivianWFMBRA18984.00.034.037.0
3126Waechter NathalieGER19844.00.032.535.0
3228Spiranec NoemiCRO19574.00.031.534.0
3324Schloffer Jasmin-DeniseAUT19934.00.029.029.5
3434Mirza DianaWFMIRL18674.00.028.531.0
3538Dogan SevvalTUR18103.50.041.044.5
3635Weber Eduarda PasqualotoBRA18293.50.035.035.5
3742Huttl SofieBEL17223.50.032.032.5
3817Monroy G. Nataly A.WIMBOL21083.50.027.528.0
3937Greibrokk IngridNOR18203.00.037.041.0
4041Encina GuadalupeARG17323.00.036.540.0
46 players
World Youth Girl U16 2017 Montevideo URU Sun 17th Sep 2017 - Tue 26th Sep 2017
Leading Round 9 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
111Wang AnnieWIMUSA20908.50.047.551.5
24Radeva ViktoriaWFMBUL22007.01.047.051.0
31Shuvalova PolinaWIMRUS23977.00.050.054.5
42Maltsevskaya AleksandraRUS22716.51.051.054.5
55Gajcin MarinaWFMSRB21486.50.042.046.0
642Morris-Suzuki SophieUSA17706.00.047.552.0
79Kochukova AnnaWFMRUS20926.00.042.046.0
87Schulze LaraWFMGER21306.00.041.044.0
98Urh ZalaWFMSLO20966.00.035.038.0
106Serikbay AsselWFMKAZ21455.50.047.551.5
113Antova GabrielaFMBUL22565.50.046.049.0
1244Nayberg SimonaUSA17495.50.045.049.0
1313Kaczmarska JoannaPOL20665.50.043.046.5
1422Ortiz Verdesoto AnahiWFMECU19615.50.041.544.5
1514Meenal GuptaIND20565.50.039.543.0
1610Palma MariaITA20915.50.039.042.0
20Ozbay EceWCMTUR19985.50.039.042.0
1841Sanikidze SalomeGEO17735.50.037.038.5
1917Yang YijingWCMCHN20435.00.045.548.5
2045Sevilla JuliaUSA17365.00.043.047.5
2116Erseki TamaraWFMHUN20505.00.041.545.0
2225Hoshino KarenWFMJPN19285.00.040.043.5
2327Puppi Lazo Stephanie BeatrizWFMPER18935.00.037.040.5
2412Gomez Barrera Javiera BelenWIMCHI20715.00.036.039.5
2518Ferkova DominikaSVK20355.00.030.032.0
2638Chin AngelicaUSA17814.50.043.547.5
2715Harshita GuddantiIND20514.50.043.547.0
2836Liu KimberlyWCMUSA17954.50.042.545.0
2921Nemcova KarinCZE19644.50.039.542.5
3024Suito Nakasone CatherineWCMARG19464.50.039.042.0
3131Olde GreteEST18324.50.038.041.0
3239Varela Maria de los AngelesCOL17774.50.035.538.5
3328Hunt FikirteUSA18554.50.028.530.5
3434Li MarissaWCMUSA18104.00.042.045.0
3519Ciocan Maria-AlexandraROU20154.00.039.042.0
3623Poetsch LeonoreGER19494.00.039.041.5
3726Toshali VIND19214.00.038.540.0
3846Blond Hanten ElsaWCMLUX17324.00.032.535.0
3943Mostacero Velarde IsabellaPER17604.00.031.533.5
4035Lemus Pena MacarenaCHI18054.00.031.533.0
60 players
World Youth Girl U14 2017 Montevideo URU Sun 17th Sep 2017 - Tue 26th Sep 2017
Leading Round 9 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Salimova NurgyulFMBUL23297.50.048.051.5
21Assaubayeva BibisaraWFMRUS24217.01.048.553.0
36Jishitha DWFMIND20867.00.041.545.5
45Jyothsna LWCMIND21156.50.048.052.0
57Nurgali NazerkeWFMKAZ20686.50.045.049.0
63Solozhenkina ElizavetaWIMRUS22486.50.043.046.0
739Ehsani Yassamin LWCMUSA16346.50.041.543.5
810Samadashvili MarthaWFMUSA19956.00.045.549.5
915Lehaci Miruna-DariaWFMROU19146.00.041.044.0
1014Harazinska MagdalenaPOL19426.00.040.543.0
1133Diaz Luisa FernandaWFMCOL16676.00.038.041.5
124Mrudul DehankarWCMIND21335.50.051.555.5
139Bulatova KamaliyaWFMRUS20145.50.047.551.5
1412Demchenko SvitlanaWFMCAN19855.50.045.550.0
158Salonika SainaWFMIND20225.50.044.549.0
1620Mangalam Shreya BUSA18205.50.044.548.0
1745Qi KathereneUSA15395.50.043.548.0
1830Mandukhai MyagmarsurenMGL16845.50.043.546.5
1919Mamani AnahiWFMBOL18345.00.042.045.5
2059Zhang CindyUSA05.00.041.044.0
2125Lesbekova AselKAZ17385.00.039.039.5
2211Tomcikova DominikaSVK19945.00.037.540.5
2328Sleurs JulietteBEL16975.00.037.539.0
2417Laurincova KristynaCZE18725.00.031.534.5
2535Golsta RamonaLAT16564.50.042.045.5
2637Zhou IrisUSA16484.50.042.042.5
2718Zhu EvelynWCMUSA18704.50.041.544.5
2842Anghel MariaROU15814.50.041.044.5
2940Hoesley AriaUSA15854.50.040.544.5
3026Skaslien IngridNOR17214.50.036.538.0
3122Kuhar LarisaSLO17864.50.035.538.5
3224Rahulan ThivyaaENG17604.50.035.038.0
3313Radikovic AnamarijaCRO19474.50.035.037.5
3429Garcia Andrada Heidy NicolePER16954.50.035.037.0
3536Maione MelissaITA16534.50.035.037.0
3641Mayeregger Guadalupe MilagrosARG15854.50.034.536.5
3716Montufar Eymi Priscila BerrioWCMBRA18924.50.032.033.5
3834He EmmaCAN16644.00.042.545.5
3927Borda Rodas Anapaola S.ARG17014.00.042.544.5
4044Celik EylulTUR15434.00.040.043.0
59 players
World Youth Open U16 2017 Montevideo URU Sun 17th Sep 2017 - Tue 26th Sep 2017
Leading Round 9 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Esipenko AndreyFMRUS25407.00.048.552.5
23Gazik ViktorIMSVK24857.00.047.050.5
311Gumularz SzymonPOL23467.00.041.545.0
42Nguyen Thai Dai VanIMCZE24936.50.046.551.0
512Rajdeep SarkarFMIND23426.50.045.049.0
66Zhu YiFMCHN23996.50.045.049.0
714Mitrabha GuhaFMIND23216.00.047.551.5
816Stoleriu GeorgeROU23156.00.047.551.0
932Agibileg UurtsaikhMGL21336.00.045.047.5
104Fakhrutdinov TimurFMRUS24416.00.044.549.0
1118Dedebas Emre EminFMTUR22576.00.040.044.0
1222Furfine JacobCMUSA22436.00.040.043.0
1331Fernandez Mazzetti IgnacioARG21716.00.036.539.0
1427Villca JulianFMARG21965.50.046.550.0
1513Blohberger FelixFMAUT23355.50.046.049.5
169Karpenko ArtemFMRUS23775.50.044.549.0
1715Varacalli FranciscoFMARG23155.50.043.547.0
1837Kizatbay AbylNOR20655.50.041.544.5
197Ivic VelimirFMSRB23945.50.040.544.5
2030Chen RichardCMCAN21895.50.040.543.0
2134Falcon BenjaminCMARG21295.50.040.541.5
2210Riess AlexanderFMGER23535.50.039.543.0
2326Zeman MatyasCZE22035.50.038.041.0
2445Lopez GonzaloARG19615.50.032.535.5
255Baenziger FabianFMSUI24115.00.043.047.5
2624Orfini Nicolo`ITA22225.00.042.545.5
2738Batashevs ArsensLAT20585.00.040.043.5
2821Petriashvili NikolozGEO22465.00.039.042.5
2940Benitez Galeano AlejandroCMPAR20285.00.034.036.0
308Quirhuayo Chumbe German GonzaFMPER23814.50.045.549.0
3119Cardoso Cardoso Jose GabrielFMCOL22554.50.044.048.0
3223Van Zyl-Rudd JackFMRSA22384.50.039.543.0
3333Liang HairanCAN21314.50.039.542.5
3443Donoso Diaz SebastianFMCHI19974.50.039.042.5
3535Sam GabrielUSA21004.50.039.041.5
3629De Borba GuilhermeBRA21904.50.038.041.0
3728Coro LucasFMARG21934.50.035.539.0
3862Suarez PedroURU16844.50.035.038.0
3954Aravena Navarro Alexis AndresCHI18214.50.035.037.0
4041Aspiazu MarlonECU20154.50.034.036.5
72 players
World Youth Open U14 2017 Montevideo URU Sun 17th Sep 2017 - Tue 26th Sep 2017
Leading Round 9 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
17Batsuren DambasurenFMMGL23018.00.050.054.0
21Teclaf PawelCMPOL23947.00.047.552.0
35Erigaisi ArjunFMIND23287.00.047.051.5
424Brozel SachaENG21127.00.042.545.0
514Koustav ChatterjeeIND22146.50.048.052.0
616Cohen Revivo ShohamISR21886.50.044.548.5
729Mitev ValentinBUL20566.50.040.543.5
811Kopylov DanielGER22436.00.048.552.5
917Fecker NoahSUI21666.00.048.052.5
1027Costello AlexanderUSA20816.00.046.550.0
1113Turgut AydinUSA22256.00.046.050.5
1221Talukdar RohanCMCAN21326.00.043.546.5
134Nogerbek KazybekCMKAZ23586.00.041.545.0
149Anuj ShrivatriIND22466.00.041.044.5
1523Liu Aristo SFMUSA21266.00.039.543.0
1615Soto Miguel AngelFMCOL21926.00.037.540.5
173Horvath DominikFMAUT23685.50.049.053.0
1839Rojas StevenPER19425.50.044.546.5
1920Kacharava NikoloziFMGEO21585.50.044.048.0
202Nesterov ArseniyRUS23805.50.044.048.0
218Budisavljevic LukaCMSRB22725.50.041.044.0
2210Mis MieszkoPOL22455.50.039.543.5
2312Avila Pavas SantiagoFMCOL22265.50.039.042.5
2461Raparthi AnkitUSA15955.50.037.540.5
2526Svanda OndrejCZE20935.50.036.540.5
2634Osaka TakumaCMJPN19735.50.035.035.5
276Kumar NikhilFMUSA23175.00.046.550.5
2837Gaisinsky AdamCAN19655.00.046.049.0
2935Ojeda Venegas TomasCHI19725.00.044.046.0
3032Noritsyn SergeyCAN20385.00.043.045.0
3136Abdilkhair AbilmansurKAZ19685.00.041.545.5
3247Wong JuanECU17285.00.041.545.0
3322Subelj JanSLO21275.00.041.044.0
3431Tarlabasi EmirhanTUR20455.00.040.044.0
3528Bulau Andrei-CristianROU20755.00.040.042.5
3644Mollo JhoanBOL18685.00.040.041.5
3741Risteski EmilMKD18995.00.038.541.5
3856Tobak MikhailUKR16315.00.035.537.5
3919Volotovsky KirillUKR21615.00.035.037.5
4060Esquivel San Agustin DiegMEX15985.00.035.036.5
86 players

7) ch-POR 2017

The Portuguese Championship took place 17th to 24th September 2017. 17-year-old (and 5 months) IM Andre Ventura Sousa, is Portugal's youngest National Champion ever.

ch-POR 2017 Vila Nova de Gaia POR Sun 17th Sep 2017 - Sun 24th Sep 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Sousa AndreIMPOR23866.50.524.001.5
29Rocha SergioIMPOR23536.50.521.501.0
34Fernandes AntonioGMPOR24575.50.017.750.5
410Rego PedroCMPOR22454.00.013.751.0
52Diogo VascoFMPOR22293.50.09.000.0
66Padeiro JoseFMPOR22823.00.09.000.0
73Costa PauloPOR21402.51.07.000.0
87Vasques AntonioFMPOR22722.50.08.750.5
98Dias IvoCMPOR21862.00.08.751.0
105Galego LuisGMPOR24900.00.00.000.0
10 players

8) Satka Autumn 2017

The Satka Autumn took place 12th to 20th September 2017. Margarita Schepetkova edged out Baira Kovanova, Mariya Nosacheva and Anastasiya Protopopova on tie-break after all scored 7/9.

Satka Autumn 2017 Satka RUS Tue 12th Sep 2017 - Wed 20th Sep 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
15Schepetkova MargaritaRUS22667.050.546.55.0
21Kovanova BairaRUS23687.049.545.06.0
312Nosacheva MariyaRUS20777.047.045.56.0
49Protopopova AnastasiyaRUS21527.046.042.56.0
56Makarenko AlexandraRUS22516.051.547.55.0
63Mirzoeva ElmiraRUS23296.051.547.05.0
74Semenova ElenaRUS22845.548.044.55.0
818Chan NarunaRUS19515.547.544.05.0
910Trapeznikova DaryaRUS21015.546.543.05.0
107Maletina TatianaRUS22415.543.039.55.0
1121Mukhina JanaRUS19235.540.036.55.0
122Charochkina DariaRUS23395.046.042.55.0
1317Lomakina GaljaRUS19625.045.542.03.0
148Sazonova AnastasiaRUS21555.045.041.03.0
1519Simakova ElenaRUS19515.040.537.55.0
1611Vinokur YuliyaRUS20864.549.546.53.0
1716Gutkovich PolinaRUS20124.545.041.54.0
1820Matsenko ElenaRUS19274.543.542.04.0
1913Nasybullina AlfiaRUS20454.540.037.54.0
2023Surovtseva AlisaRUS16234.539.038.04.0
2115Nasyrova EkaterinaRUS20174.042.039.03.0
2222Nasybullina DayanaRUS17244.040.537.02.0
2314Pogorelskikh SofiaRUS20234.039.038.03.0
2424Mirgalina AnnaRUS13084.037.535.04.0
2526Kilina ElizavetaRUS11864.034.532.04.0
2628Skobochkina MariaRUS11334.034.033.03.0
2725Telelyukhina ElizavetaRUS12703.538.035.03.0
2829Lapteva YuliaRUS10263.535.034.03.0
2927Davydova TatianaRUS11493.533.032.03.0
3035Mysova SvetlanaRUS10003.526.025.03.0
3130Shafikova IrinaRUS10693.035.032.53.0
3236Shakirova AlsuRUS10003.030.529.03.0
3334Movsesyan ArinaRUS10003.028.027.03.0
3432Dubovikova RadaRUS10002.528.527.52.0
3531Samarina PolinaRUS10321.532.031.01.0
3633Kaskinova TanzilyaRUS10001.030.028.51.0
36 players

9) Primorsko Open 2017

The Primorsko Open took place 17th to 24th September 2017. Momchil Nikolov edged out Viacheslav Tilicheev on tie-break after both scored 7/9. Games from rounds 4 and 9 are missing.

Primorsko Open 2017 Primorsko BUL Sun 17th Sep 2017 - Sun 24th Sep 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Nikolov MomchilGMBUL25607.00.547.051.5
22Tilicheev ViacheslavFMRUS25097.00.545.550.0
34Enchev IvajloIMBUL24936.50.042.547.0
45Petrov MarianGMBUL24706.00.045.549.5
56Dimitrov RadoslavIMBUL24516.00.044.048.0
67Petrov MartinIMBUL24266.00.043.047.5
713Todorov OgnjanIMBUL22506.00.042.046.0
89Danov LyubomirBUL23345.50.045.550.0
911Yordanov LachezarFMBUL22975.50.043.047.0
1019Angelov KostaIMBUL21155.50.037.038.5
113Spasov VasilGMBUL25065.00.046.050.0
1217Raykov StefanBUL21725.00.041.543.5
1310Nikolov SashoIMBUL23235.00.041.045.0
1418Gochev MladenBUL21275.00.040.042.5
1528Ignatov GeorgiBUL17935.00.038.040.5
1623Chuklev MihailBUL20605.00.037.040.0
1716Marholev DimitarIMBUL21734.50.042.044.5
188Georgiev KrumGMBUL23494.50.041.545.0
1921Bochev KrasimirBUL20824.50.040.041.5
2014Galunova TsvetaWIMBUL22084.50.039.543.0
2124Orev PetarIMBUL20474.50.039.542.5
2225Todorov KaloyanBUL19994.50.039.041.5
2322Gocheva RumianaWIMBUL20774.50.036.038.5
2412Kuzmin YuriyFMRUS22704.00.042.546.0
2515Kuznetsov KirillRUS22034.00.037.540.0
2632Grabcheva NataliaBUL16334.00.035.037.5
2730Ilkov DaniBUL17464.00.035.037.5
2820Arnaudov PetarBUL20874.00.033.035.5
2929Dimitrov IvanBUL17654.00.030.532.0
3033Kanov NikolaBUL15903.50.034.536.5
3127Ivanov LjubomirBUL18003.50.031.533.5
3239Badrakova KseniyaRUS13613.50.031.033.0
3326Bratimirova DimitrinkaBUL18533.00.034.536.5
3431Papagiannis AsteriosGRE17453.00.031.032.5
3537Tsenkov TsenkoBUL14843.00.030.532.0
3635Vasileva CvetaBUL15453.00.028.029.5
3734Raondi Yan-MartinRUS15453.00.026.528.0
3836Stoyanov YordanBUL15212.50.027.028.5
3938Nenchev GeorgiBUL14212.00.026.528.5
39 players

10) St Petersburg GM 2017

The St Petersburg GM took place 29th August to 6th September 2017. Sergei Lobanov won with 6/9.

St Petersburg GM 2017 St Petersburg RUS Tue 29th Aug 2017 - Wed 6th Sep 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameFEDRtgPts
1Lobanov, SergeiRUS24276.0
2Usmanov, VasilyRUS24555.5
3Lorparizangeneh, ShahinIRI25155.0
4Moiseenko, VadimRUS25675.0
5Neverov, ValeriyUKR24835.0
6Schekachikhin, MaksimRUS23554.5
7Volodin, AleksandrEST24824.0
8Ovod, EvgenijaRUS23774.0
9Manin, ViktorUZB21193.0
10Timerkhanov, AlexanderRUS23023.0
10 players
St Petersburg GM 2017 St Petersburg RUS Tue 29th Aug 2017 - Wed 6th Sep 2017. Category: 7. Ave: (2408)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Lobanov, Sergei RUS 2427 # = = = 1 = = = 1 1 6 2531
2 Usmanov, Vasily IM RUS 2455 = # = 1 = = = = 1 = 5.5 2483
3 Lorparizangeneh, Shahin GM IRI 2515 = = # = 0 1 0 1 = 1 5 2439
4 Moiseenko, Vadim IM RUS 2567 = 0 = # 1 = = = = 1 5 2434
5 Neverov, Valeriy GM UKR 2483 0 = 1 0 # 1 = = 1 = 5 2443
6 Schekachikhin, Maksim FM RUS 2355 = = 0 = 0 # 1 1 0 1 4.5 2414
7 Volodin, Aleksandr GM EST 2482 = = 1 = = 0 # 1 0 0 4 2357
8 Ovod, Evgenija IM RUS 2377 = = 0 = = 0 0 # 1 1 4 2369
9 Manin, Viktor UZB 2119 0 0 = = 0 1 1 0 # 0 3 2315
10 Timerkhanov, Alexander FM RUS 2302 0 = 0 0 = 0 1 0 1 # 3 2295

11) 2nd Getxo Open 2017

The 2nd Getxo Open took place 9th to 15th September 2017. Jaime Santos Latasa edged out Benedict Krause and Renier Castellanos Rodriguez on tie-break after all scored 7/9. Games from the final couple of rounds now available.

2nd Getxo Open 2017 Getxo ESP Sat 9th Sep 2017 - Fri 15th Sep 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPts
11Santos Latasa, JaimeESP25237.0
25Krause, BenedictGER24387.0
32Castellanos Rodriguez, RenierESP24817.0
43Huerga Leache, MikelESP24436.5
58Michna, MartaGER23766.5
66Iruzubieta Villaluenga, Jesus MESP24266.5
74Lazarev, VladimirFRA24426.0
810Prieto Aranguren, AlainESP22666.0
916Besga Lopez, Jose AngelESP21056.0
1014Peric, SlavisaSRB21176.0
1121Miguelez Garcia, ErlantzESP19596.0
1218Martinez Fernandez, AdrianESP20365.5
139Michna, ChristianGER22735.5
1432Reguillaga Elias, ManexESP18195.5
1539Meneses Arenas, MikelESP17335.5
1617Llano Olabarrieta, JosebaESP20995.5
1719Rodriguez Gonzalez, AlexESP19965.5
1811Sgircea-Silvia-RolucaROU22635.0
197Trigo Urquijo, SergioESP23925.0
2020Segura Del Frago, ImanolESP19795.0
2133Salas Martin, JavierESP18175.0
2228Diaz Lombera, CristianESP18465.0
2351Villate Montes, Juan FranciscoESP15805.0
2441Pereira Lopez, AketzaESP17105.0
2525Martinez De Soria Gordon, Jose MESP18915.0
2624Rodriguez Valdeavaro, Julio C.ESP19125.0
2726Urbieta Gabancho, KoldoESP18865.0
2838Perez Munoz, JorgeESP17374.5
2929Fernandez-Rivera Ortiz, IgorESP18394.5
3031Sarralde Marco, EmilioESP04.5
3146Miranda Castanos, Jose VicenteESP16944.5
3248Perez Novoa, MiguelESP16584.5
3322Perez Descalzo, GorkaESP19564.5
3453Calleja Gonzalez, UnaiESP15104.0
3549Villegas Palacio, AdrianESP16374.0
3630Rubio Rodriguez, LuisESP18204.0
3737San Roman Fernandez, EkaitzESP17564.0
3856Caballero Acosta, ErlantzESP14554.0
3964Garcia Bolanos, IreneESP12524.0
4045Gutierrez Bolado, Juan AntonioESP16944.0
66 players

12) 3rd IF Payroll Rapid and Blitz 2017

The 3rd IF Payroll Rapid and Blitz took place 23rd to 24th September 2017. Anton Korobov won the blitz and then the rapid.

3rd IF Payroll Rapid 2017 Sanem LUX Sat 23rd Sep 2017 - Sun 24th Sep 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg+-=PtsTB1TB2
1Korobov, AntonGMUKR27507028.043.045.0
2Van Wely, LoekGMNED26096037.539.544.5
3Epishin, VladimirGMRUS26095047.038.045.0
4Moussard, JulesGMFRA25987207.038.040.5
5Feller, SebastienGMFRA25977207.037.039.5
6David, AlbertoGMITA25956127.036.541.0
7Gharamian, TigranGMFRA26156127.036.041.0
8Sriram, JhaGMIND23596216.536.043.0
9Alienkin, AleksanIMRUS23975136.534.039.5
9Adrian, ClaudeIMFRA21815136.534.039.5
11Nezar, MustaphaIMFRA24235136.533.039.0
12Berend, FredIMLUX23546116.533.038.5
13Pucher, SebastienFMFRA22506216.531.535.5
14Favier, AlainFRA20336216.530.536.0
15Milov, LeonidGMGER25045226.036.042.5
16Frischmann, RickGER23246306.035.042.0
17Savina, AnastasiaIMRUS23546306.035.040.0
18Warmerdam, MaxFMNED23996306.033.037.5
19Gengler, PierreLUX21505226.030.037.5
19Muetsch, AnnmarieGER20875226.030.037.5
21Sanati, CharlotteGER17085226.028.038.5
22Bodrozic, TomislaIMGER24174146.026.532.0
23Berend, ElviraWGMLUX23725315.534.039.5
24Andersson, UlfGMSWE25314235.532.540.0
25Filipovic, SlobodSRB21834235.532.040.5
26Wild, AchimGER22585315.531.536.5
27Loiret, StanislasFRA22205315.530.538.5
28Wagener, ClaudeFMLUX21655315.530.537.5
29Pourquet, MatthieFRA20264235.530.537.5
30Ronce, NathanFRA21865315.530.534.5
31Pryvalov, IvanGER5315.529.036.0
32Vignale, StephaneFRA19964235.529.035.5
33Da Silva, QuentinFRA21475315.528.536.0
34Upton, Timothy JFMSCO21175315.528.533.5
35Decuigniere, TomFRA18445315.528.532.5
36Ciccoli, TheoFRA16803155.528.037.5
37Thomas, AnysiaFRA18644235.528.036.0
38Cahen, AlexisFRA17334235.527.536.0
39Bossy, ArnimGER21714235.527.534.5
40Mira, HeleneWIMAUT21165315.526.535.0
135 players
3rd IF Payroll Blitz 2017 Sanem LUX Sat 23rd Sep 2017 - Sun 24th Sep 2017
Leading Final Round 13 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg+-=PtsTB1TB2
1Korobov, AntonGMUKR2760112011.078.094.5
2Feller, SebastienGMFRA254292210.074.591.0
3Van Wely, LoekGMNED2571103010.067.086.0
4Gharamian, TigranGMFRA26568239.571.095.5
5Moussard, JulesGMFRA24548329.071.595.0
6Epishin, VladimirGMRUS25007249.070.591.0
7Alienkin, AleksanIMRUS23588329.063.584.0
8Wirig, AnthonyGMFRA25098418.565.588.0
9Warmerdam, MaxFMNED23938418.564.088.5
10Weber, TomIMLUX23858418.562.079.0
11Berend, ElviraWGMLUX23348418.561.082.5
12Berend, FredIMLUX22598418.561.082.0
13Filipovic, SlobodSRB22438418.554.077.5
14Brunner, NicolasIMFRA24757428.059.586.0
15Muetsch, AnnmarieGER22397428.050.569.0
16Salentiny, EricLUX19968508.050.069.5
17David, AlbertoGMITA25846437.566.592.5
18Sriram, JhaGMIND23266437.565.593.0
19Bodrozic, TomislaIMGER22696437.560.086.0
20Savina, AnastasiaIMRUS22657517.560.084.0
21Frischmann, RickGER24167517.559.587.0
22Lenaerts, LennertFMBEL23037517.555.581.0
23Dahm, BerndGER21367517.554.079.0
24Daubenfeld, GilleLUX21477517.548.574.5
25Ciccoli, Theo16836437.547.073.5
26Ronce, NathanFRA21866527.054.084.0
27Wild, AchimGER22005447.054.077.0
28Weller, ManuelGER22376527.053.078.0
29Gengler, PierreLUX21167607.053.077.5
30Hoegener, ClaudeLUX20036527.051.074.0
31Bossy, ArnimGER19926527.049.574.5
32Mira, HeleneWIMAUT20877607.049.069.0
33Cahen, AlexisFRA19805447.048.575.5
34Dillenschneider,FRA19867607.046.071.5
35Federau, JuergenGER20887607.045.073.5
36Vignale, StephaneFRA20537607.045.070.5
37Vijups, DansLAT17366527.041.565.5
38Da Silva, QuentinFRA21425536.548.571.0
39Kalmes, ReneLUX20164456.546.570.5
40Hentzen, FabriceFRA18916616.542.067.0
78 players

13) Tatarstan Championship 2017

The Tatarstan Championship took place 15th to 22nd September 2017. Ramil Faizrakhmanov edged out Ramil Hasangatin on tie-break after both scored 7/9.

ch-Tatarstan 2017 Kazan RUS Fri 15th Sep 2017 - Fri 22nd Sep 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14Файзрахманов РамильRUS24067.052.039.755.0
21Хасангатин РамильRUS24967.049.037.005.0
32Шарафиев АзатRUS24336.549.035.004.0
413Токарев ИльяRUS22946.049.529.754.0
514Оспенников ДмитрийRUS21996.048.531.006.0
65Яндемиров ВалерийRUS23716.048.030.505.0
73Самусенко МаксимRUS24286.047.028.255.0
811Родченков ВиталийRUS23066.046.026.006.0
97Понфиленок ВладимирRUS23605.546.526.504.0
1015Илюшин МаксимRUS21745.543.022.005.0
1121Жафяров АдельRUS20435.539.022.005.0
128Садыков РамильRUS23565.052.526.754.0
1312Низамов ИльдарRUS23045.049.024.754.0
1428Габитов БулатRUS19125.046.023.005.0
1519Гарафутдинов АйнурRUS20605.045.523.754.0
1610Коровин МихаилRUS23125.044.521.754.0
176Муртазин РусланRUS23645.044.020.504.0
1817Габитов РусланRUS21165.042.521.753.0
1923Садыков МарсRUS20265.042.520.252.0
2016Трифонов АнтонRUS21745.038.519.753.0
2125Злачевский ЛеонидRUS19995.036.516.005.0
2218Воробьев СергейRUS20794.545.521.752.0
2320Садыков ВадимRUS20584.542.517.504.0
2433Богатов БогданRUS18264.540.517.003.0
2538Беляев СергейRUS15804.535.512.254.0
2629Сафин РобертRUS18984.038.513.504.0
2730Сетюков РадельRUS18894.038.013.504.0
2826Чупахин ЕвгенийRUS19454.038.011.003.0
2935Николаев МатвейRUS17224.037.514.003.0
3039Рахимов ДанилRUS15754.035.013.003.0
3141Магизов ТимурRUS10004.034.011.003.0
3240Куринов МихаилRUS15624.029.08.503.0
3324Шакиров РаилRUS20253.535.511.002.0
3442Корочкин АндрейRUS03.535.012.252.0
3536Исмаилов АмирRUS17163.036.010.003.0
3632Хафизов ЭмирRUS18863.036.09.002.0
3722Купцов АдельRUS20343.034.58.251.0
3843Купцов СавелийRUS03.033.57.002.0
399Торопов ПавелRUS23403.031.58.251.0
4034Курнинов АндрейRUS17792.533.05.001.0
43 players

14) XXIII San Miguel de Trevias 2017

The XXIII San Miguel de Trevias took place 18th to 24th September 2017. Javider Aguera Naredo won with 6.5/7. Games from Rounds 5 and 6 seem to have been lost.

XXIII Trevias Open 2017 Trevias ESP Mon 18th Sep 2017 - Sun 24th Sep 2017
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPts
11Aguera Naredo, JavierESP23826.5
24Blazquez Lopez, BernaESP21885.5
32Alvarez Fernandez, EnriqueESP23105.0
412Fernandez Diez, Antonio M.ESP19165.0
55Clemente Llamero, RobertoESP21334.5
68Suarez Fernandez, PabloESP20694.5
73Martinez Rodriguez, PabloESP22734.5
86Acebal Muniz, AntonioESP21274.5
919Gonzalez Guedes, IyanESP18324.5
1010Estrada Martinez, CesarESP19954.5
117Fernandez Martin, Fermin JordiESP21194.5
1213Bombin Pinera, DionisioESP19064.0
139Garrido Moreno, Angel LuisESP20154.0
1421Alvarez Perez, AdanESP18124.0
1511Martinez Riesgo, JesusESP19274.0
1615Monge Garcia, Carlos Eloy A.ESP18843.5
1732Garrido Caamano, AngelESP03.5
1820Martin Manzano, AntonioESP18173.5
1923Gutierrez Nevado, JustinianoESP17843.5
2026Castro Quijano, EduardoESP16773.5
2114Diaz Nieto, AlbertoESP18983.5
2222Menendez Solar, Jose CarlosESP18093.5
2325Vergara Anton, DiegoESP17613.5
2436Fernandez Rodriguez, OmarESP11563.5
2534Vergara Anton, IreneESP12273.5
2618Almirante Olay, RubenESP18393.0
2727Martinez Roves, Jose ManuelESP16523.0
2829Ardura Fernandez, Miguel AngelESP03.0
2917Oria Blasco, AlbertoESP18433.0
3024Arroyo Figuero, FernandoESP17633.0
3130Lopez Vega, AnibalESP15223.0
3216Gutierrez Abarrategui, LuisESP18783.0
3339Sanchez Munoz, HelioESP03.0
3433Perez Reguera, Jose MariaESP14592.5
3537Kita Ruiz, IchiroESP11492.5
3635Fernandez Martinez, RicardoESP11572.0
3740Alvarez Suarez, SergioESP02.0
3838Rico Arrizabalaga, EliseoESP01.5
3941Gudin Castro, RodrigoESP01.0
4031Balboa Lopez, LuisESP15181.0
41 players

15) 8th Biella Open 2017

The 8th Biella Open took place 22nd to 24th September 2017. Sergey Ivanov won with 4.5/5.

8th Biella Open 2017 Biella ITA Fri 22nd Sep 2017 - Sun 24th Sep 2017
Leading Final Round 5 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Ivanov SergeyGMRUS25354.512.013.02219.8
22Naumkin IgorGMRUS24564.013.015.52188.4
38MADIAI FedericoMAR22164.011.012.52106.4
43VEZZOSI PaoloIMPR23253.512.014.52169.6
514PODETTI DavideCNMI21343.512.014.52113.0
611MIGLIORINI MatteoCNBI21643.512.013.52094.4
735TIRABOSCHI Nicolo'1NBT19743.511.513.02119.4
810GEROLA FaustoCNPR21793.511.513.02042.6
99SICLARI GiovanniMBI21903.510.011.52067.2
1017BONADE' MassimoCNPC20973.013.516.02085.6
115MONTILLI VincenzoMNO22593.012.515.02084.6
1241ORLANDINI AndreaCNMI18733.012.014.52138.0
137RANIERI FabrizioFMTO22293.012.013.52071.6
146PASSEROTTI PierluigiFMPT22313.011.013.52069.6
1520TENCATI GiuseppeCNPC20803.010.512.02016.4
1619COCCONCELLI LorenzoCNCO20832.514.516.02152.6
1716DRAGO PaoloCNCN21002.513.514.52193.0
1818AGNELLO Francesco ClaudioCNVB20902.513.015.02091.6
1926BRUGO MarcoCNMI20252.512.514.02126.2
2015UBEZIO MarcoMBI21262.512.514.02084.8
2123BISI SamueleCNCN20732.512.013.52152.4
2227DE PALMA FabrizioCNCR20202.512.013.52103.0
2325BUFFA SABARINO PietroCNTO20442.511.513.52142.0
2438TRIPODI EnzoCNTO19292.511.012.52092.6
2524BISI RiccardoCNCN20442.511.012.52044.4
2612VENTURA SalvatoreMBG21612.510.512.02081.0
2721BONASSI TommasoCNBG20782.510.510.52053.4
2836GUERINI Silvia jrCNBG19482.59.511.02081.2
294YAO StefanoFMTO23052.58.510.01976.2
3013BARDONE LorenzoMBI21432.011.513.02096.4
3133Bonferroni ThierrySUI19802.011.011.02058.4
3239FILICE Davide1NBG19202.09.010.02019.0
3330FINOCCHIARO GianlucaCNTO20021.511.012.02097.4
3428PEDONI LorenzoCNBI20151.511.012.02046.2
3540DI CHIARA MauroCNTO19091.510.011.52036.4
3634PIRRELLO ChristianCNMB19781.510.011.02084.0
3731PENNA Tommaso1NBI19811.510.011.02083.2
3829Misyura IlyaENG20031.510.010.02048.6
3932RAZZANO LorenzoCNTO19801.59.09.02036.4
4022LLUPA OltjonCNTO20751.09.010.52095.4
42 players

16) 190th MGU Open 2017

The 190th MGU Open took place 23rd to 24th September 2017.

190th MGU Open 2017 Sofia BUL Sat 23rd Sep 2017 - Sun 24th Sep 2017
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiRtgPts
11KRUSTEV Krasimir S.19705.5
25BABATOV Martin17374.5
37CHOWANIEC Artur16604.0
44ANDREEV DobrotichNM18814.0
58KOSTOV Nikolay16483.5
69GEORGIEV Nikolay Zh.15723.5
713SIMOV Zahari14673.0
82METEV Martin19653.0
912IVANOV Oleg M.15483.0
1011DIMOV Nikola15513.0
1116VELIKOV Nikola11792.5
1214EVTIMOVA Bilyana12031.5
133TSOLOV Goran19101.5
146KRASTEV Krasimir N.17071.0
15DOYCHEV Ivan11881.0
1610MLADENOV Andrey15581.0
16 players

17) English Rapidplay 2017

The English Rapidplay took place in Liverpool 23rd to 24th September 2017. Danny Gormally won with 8/9. I don't think any games were saved.

English Rapidplay 2017 Liverpool ENG Sat 23rd Sep 2017 - Sun 24th Sep 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiRtgPts
12GORMALLY Daniel WGM25328.0
21GHASI Ameet KIM25577.0
7D'COSTA Lorin ArIM23567.0
44DAVIES Nigel RGM24946.5
53HEBDEN Mark LGM25026.0
5WELLS Peter KGM24666.0
16STOREY Charles HFM22176.0
23HORTON Andrew PFM21586.0
24DONG Bao Nghia21446.0
106POULTON James R24485.5
8TATE AlanFM23495.5
11PEIN MalcolmIM23315.5
13LONGSON AlexanderFM22795.5
18MURPHY Hugh W22105.5
29VARLEY Nicolas21255.5
30QUILTER Thomas A21195.5
34WESTWOOD Richard D20775.5
1810SARAKAUSKAS GediminasIM23445.0
12PRITCHETT Craig WIM23085.0
32JAUNOOBY Ali Reza21065.0
33CROCKER Philip J20845.0
2219REDMOND John P21824.5
20MACKLIN Paul21684.5
22SURTEES Mike J21604.5
25KLINGHER Dominic21334.5
27STEPANYAN Henrik21314.5
43OKHAI Shabir19824.5
44GEORGE Matthew P19804.5
45KEE Steve19704.5
3015MUTER Donny22274.0
21BRITTON Richard LFM21614.0
35ASENOV Pavel20674.0
36GRIGORYAN MeriWFM20524.0
38TOZER Philip Aa20494.0
53BOSWELL Jacob Connor17624.0
369QUILLAN GaryIM23473.5
31LONGSON Sarah NWFM21163.5
39DUNN Alan M20333.5
40MOREBY James E20173.5
42SAKIC Lorand19973.5
53 players

18) 11th Hotel Adriatico 2017

The 11th Hotel Adriatico took place 22nd to 24th September 2017. Csaba Horvath won with 4.5/5.

11th Hotel Adriatico 2017 Montesilvano ITA Fri 22nd Sep 2017 - Sun 24th Sep 2017
Leading Final Round 5 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3Perf
1Horvath CsabaGMHUN24974.513.0015.502236.202602
2Rombaldoni DenisIMITA2471415.0017.502235.202475
3Sibilio MarioFMITA2306413.0014.002215.002455
4Carnicelli ValerioFMITA22523.513.0015.002113.602263
5Marsili RiccardoMITA22083.512.0013.502123.402272
6Pasini Nicolo'CNITA21753.59.5011.002007.002156
7Cappai DavideMITA2270314.5017.002172.002244
8Machidon CristiFMMDA2290313.5015.002134.402206
9Difronzo AndreaMITA2275313.0014.502120.202192
10Lantini MarcoMITA2139312.0014.002156.002228
11Albertini LucaMITA2158312.0013.502067.602140
12Lombardi MarianoCNITA2066311.5013.002052.602125
13Viviani AlessioFMITA2234311.0013.002045.202117
14Capitelli PaoloCNITA2041311.0012.002075.802148
15Poggiolini AlessandroCNITA2067310.5012.002006.002199
16Messina EnricoMITA2210310.5011.502052.002124
17Quaranta CristianoCNITA215739.0010.002001.202073
18Caruso AugustoMITA224038.009.001967.602040
19D'Antonio Neri1NITA19822.512.5014.002114.202114
20Beccarini GiacomoCNITA20072.512.5014.002090.802091
21Miandro Steven1NITA19432.512.0013.002108.002108
22Marino GiovanniCNITA18942.511.5012.502111.202111
23Sbraccia GiovanniCNITA19302.510.5011.502025.802026
24Giberti Massimiliano1NITA1902211.0013.002113.002041
25Arena Ignazio1NITA1878211.0013.002047.401975
26Civitareale Antonio1NITA1932211.0012.002067.601996
27Bottega Antonio1NITA1944210.0011.002080.402008
28Di Primio EugeniaCNITA1955210.0011.002033.502034
29Di Lascio SavinoCNITA1886210.0011.002029.501837
30Buiano FabioCNITA205729.0011.002002.801931
31Girgenti Giuseppe1NITA189229.0010.002021.801950
32Marvulli DarioCNITA205027.508.501931.201859
33Patrignani Tiziano1NITA19161.512.5013.502125.201976
34Carnicelli FlavioCNITA19601.511.5013.002077.801929
35Ragonese Rosario LucioCNITA18751.510.0011.502028.801880
36D'Urbano GabrieleCNITA19301.510.0010.502087.251765
37Albini Federico1NITA18431.59.5011.001957.501636
38Colasante Marianna1NITA1978111.0012.502053.601814
39Lauria AmilcareCNITA2056110.5011.001926.331126
40Donati Michele1NITA1956010.0011.002171.001371
40 players

19) 3rd Ceramica Corund Open 2017

The Csaba3rd Ceramica Corund Open takes place 25th September to 1st October 2017.

3rd Ceramica Corund Open Corund ROU Mon 25th Sep 2017 - Sun 1st Oct 2017
Leading Round (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Kovalenko IgorGMLAT26340.00.00.00.00
22Safarli EltajGMAZE26320.00.00.00.00
33Gledura BenjaminGMHUN26000.00.00.00.00
44Istratescu AndreiGMROU25890.00.00.00.00
55Sumets AndreyGMUKR25840.00.00.00.00
66Bernadskiy VitaliyGMUKR25700.00.00.00.00
77Szabo Gergely-Andras-GyulaGMROU25610.00.00.00.00
88Vorobiov Evgeny E.GMRUS25610.00.00.00.00
99Jianu Vlad-CristianGMROU25540.00.00.00.00
1010Malakhatko VadimGMBEL25110.00.00.00.00
1111Manolache MariusGMROU25050.00.00.00.00
1212Pavlov SergeyIMUKR25020.00.00.00.00
1313Miron Lucian-CostinIMROU24870.00.00.00.00
1414Costachi MihneaIMROU24180.00.00.00.00
1515Abramovic BoskoGMSRB24050.00.00.00.00
1616Filip Lucian-IoanIMROU23950.00.00.00.00
1717Vasiesiu DanIMROU23760.00.00.00.00
1818Sriram JhaGMIND23670.00.00.00.00
1919Krykun YuriyFMUKR23510.00.00.00.00
2020Gavrilescu DavidCMROU23460.00.00.00.00
2121Secheres Adrian-SimionFMROU23320.00.00.00.00
2222Petre Nad-TitusIMROU23280.00.00.00.00
2323Stanciu Alexandru-OvidiuFMROU23250.00.00.00.00
2424Florescu Codrut-ConstantinIMROU22930.00.00.00.00
2525Velickovic SasaIMSRB22930.00.00.00.00
2626Kuzmin YuriyFMRUS22700.00.00.00.00
2727Vasiesiu VictorCMROU22670.00.00.00.00
2828Krstulovic AlexFMHUN22610.00.00.00.00
2929Acsinte Matei-IonutFMROU22600.00.00.00.00
3030Lyell MarkFMENG22310.00.00.00.00
3131Chircu VadimMDA22300.00.00.00.00
3232Ciorgovean IustinIROU22200.00.00.00.00
3333Ileana GeorgeFMROU22190.00.00.00.00
3434Ionescu IrinaWGMROU22030.00.00.00.00
3535Varlan Hervig-IoanNMROU21870.00.00.00.00
3636Biro SandorIMROU21790.00.00.00.00
3737Stoyanov TsvetanFMBUL21780.00.00.00.00
3838Vasiesiu Cristina-ValeriaWIMROU21760.00.00.00.00
3939Ognean Mihnea-IonutCMROU21660.00.00.00.00
4040Joo JanosHUN21560.00.00.00.00
54 players

20) 11th Highlands Open 2017

The 11th Highlands Open takes place 23rd to 30th September 2017.

11th Highlands Open 2017 Trebic CZE Sat 23rd Sep 2017 - Sat 30th Sep 2017
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Certek PavelFMSVK22772.00.02.02
4Pribyl JosefIMCZE22632.00.02.02
6Bartos JanFMCZE22092.00.02.02
7Walek PetrCZE21672.00.02.02
11Lampir TomasCZE20772.00.02.02
63Bick Gabriel JUSA22642.00.01.52
8Tesar JanCZE21182.00.01.52
822Kalveus JanSWE18672.00.01.02
91Plischki SebastianIMGER23971.50.02.51
10Vincze RomanCZE20991.50.02.51
1121Pavlis JaromirCZE18791.50.02.01
125Piankov EvgenijIMUKR22581.50.01.51
12Siebenburger VlastimilCZE20591.50.01.51
18Brasoy AkselNOR19641.50.01.51
1516Haag GuenterGER19781.00.03.01
20Mezlik StanislavCZE19031.00.03.01
38Tarimo Didik WidiarsoINA15421.00.03.01
1814Navratil-Sen. JiriCZE20131.00.02.51
24Aird IanSCO18091.00.02.51
209Leutwyler MathiasSUI21031.00.02.01
13Heppell Ian N.ENG20341.00.02.01
17Svizensky LubosCZE19761.00.02.01
19Svoboda IvoCZE19491.00.02.01
26Dhruv EaswarENG17811.00.02.01
28Stork RostislavCZE17641.00.02.01
29Svoboda FrantisekCZE17251.00.02.01
32Zeleny TomasCZE16881.00.02.01
33Privoznik LubosCZE16581.00.02.01
2923Spanton Tim R.ENG18581.00.01.51
3015Freeland AlexWLS19881.00.01.01
39Reimer KarlGER15371.00.01.01
43Zeleny OndrejCZE13561.00.01.01
3325Oburka VladislavCZE18080.50.02.50
30Michalek MiroslavCZE17200.50.02.50
3544Micka JosefCZE13450.50.02.00
3637Palla IvanCZE15500.50.01.50
3745Zelena IrenaCZE11640.00.03.00
3827Zacharias MiroslavCZE17770.00.02.50
34Norlander SvanteSWE15830.00.02.50
36Kovacs IvanCZE15520.00.02.50
46 players

21) European Universities Chess Championship 2017

The European Universities Chess Championship took place 21st to 24th September 2017. Some games from the rapid event were broadcast. Ural State Mining University won the open event.

Euro Uni Rapid Open 2017 Fuengirola ESP Thu 21st Sep 2017 - Sun 24th Sep 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Ural State Mining URUS16.0159893.5
22BelgradeSRB14.013.510095.5
35Open UniversityISR13.012.59188.5
43Poznan University of Economics 1POL12.011.59895
56AGH University of Science and T 2POL12.011.59086
67Pompeu FabraESP10.0117976.5
710Strasbourg 1FRA10.0108280.5
812Oxford 1GBR10.09.59293
94Eotvos LorandHUN10.09.59189
108Warwick 2GBR10.099797.5
119Poznan University of Economics 2POL10.089192.5
1214IstanbulTUR9.0109290
1315Technion - Israel Institute of 1ISR9.0107168
1421CambridgeGBR9.087880.5
1511AGH University of Science and T 1POL8.09.57474.5
1622Technion - Israel Institute of 2ISR8.096969.5
1713Oxford 2GBR8.08.57678
1816AveiroPOR8.07.56872.5
1918Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier 1FRA8.07.56267
2019Strasbourg 2FRA7.085959
2120MinhoPOR6.07.56869
2217Warwick 1GBR5.04.56872
2323FreiburgGER4.056970.5
23 players
Euro Uni Blitz Open 2017 Fuengirola ESP Thu 21st Sep 2017 - Sun 24th Sep 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
3Nenezic, MarkoIMSRB25037.52.044.547.0
1Ponkratov, PavelGMRUS25997.50.549.052.5
2Lysyj, IgorGMRUS25857.50.546.050.0
14Lewicki, MiroslawCMPOL22666.00.048.052.0
8Galburd, YanISR23446.00.046.550.5
17Mazurkiewicz, MichalPOL22316.00.041.545.5
4Kaczur, FlorianHUN24856.00.041.544.5
13Grimm, DanielFMHUN23006.00.040.042.5
22Niekras, DawidFMPOL21846.00.040.040.0
11Sadzikowski, DanielIMPOL23225.50.038.542.0
16Martins, David Pires TavaresIMPOR22605.50.036.539.0
31Adamowicz, MaciejPOL20365.50.035.538.5
5Lukovic, VladimirIMSRB24655.00.047.051.0
7Zaslavsky, MikhailIMISR24415.00.047.051.0
18Viennot, DylanFMFRA22285.00.043.547.0
6Brodowski, PiotrIMPOL24585.00.043.546.5
19Monev, AleksandarBUL22265.00.043.546.5
12Daskalov, DimitarBUL23215.00.039.042.0
9Silva, Luis Neves DaFMPOR23365.00.038.041.0
26Smolka, MarcinPOL21465.00.038.039.0
23Aguiar, Henrique Rui NevesPOR21715.00.036.539.5
21Scibior, AdamPOL21935.00.036.037.0
10Batchelor, Peter JFMENG23324.50.041.044.0
43Goykhfis, IlyaISR04.50.035.538.0
29Tal, EyalISR20794.50.034.036.5
40Valente, Joao Nuno BaptistaPOR17334.50.032.533.5
27Kulikov, AlexanderISR20974.00.044.549.0
37Abdelmoumen, OussamaFRA18784.00.041.044.5
15Juan Bartroli, PauESP22664.00.040.043.5
28Burcu, CagatayCMTUR20924.00.039.542.0
25Horton, Jamie AENG21564.00.038.041.0
30Czerw, DawidPOL20644.00.036.539.5
38Steinberg, RonISR18684.00.032.532.5
20Tallo Dominguez, ImarESP22174.00.026.526.5
24Daeschler, FlorianFRA21653.50.038.541.0
32Klotz, SimonGER19973.50.035.036.0
34Andias, Joao Pedro MenezesPOR19603.50.032.532.5
41Loew, MatthieuFRA17163.50.025.025.0
35Kitir, AhmetTUR19553.00.037.541.0
33Pollock, AndyENG19643.00.035.535.5
46 players
Euro Uni Rapid Women 2017 Fuengirola ESP Thu 21st Sep 2017 - Sun 24th Sep 2017
Leading Final Round 5 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDPts
16Ural State MiningRUS9.0
22BelgradeSRB7.0
33Physical EducationHUN6.0
44AGH Science and TechnologyPOL5.0
55Poznan University of EconomicsPOL2.0
61MinhoPOR1.0
6 players
Euro Uni Blitz Women 2017 Fuengirola ESP Thu 21st Sep 2017 - Sun 24th Sep 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPts
12Voit, DariaRUS23038.0
21Kulon, KlaudiaPOL23367.0
36Velikic, AdelaSRB22247.0
45Styazhkina, AnnaRUS22456.0
54Lach, AleksandraPOL22496.0
67Eric, JovanaSRB21115.0
73Varga, KlaraHUN22844.5
89Kowalska, SaraPOL18694.0
912Wolniaczyk, DariaPOL15244.0
1010Head, LouiseENG17544.0
118Terbe, ZsuzsannaHUN20563.5
1211Silva, Mariana Sofia T.POR16993.0
1313Costa, JessicaPOR01.0
13 players

22) 5th Basamro International 2017

The 5th Basamro International takes place 23rd to 24th September 2017. Rotterdam won the team event.

5th Basamro Int 2017 Rotterdam NED Sat 23rd Sep 2017 - Sun 24th Sep 2017
Leading Final Round 3 Standings:
RkTeamGms1234Pts
1Rotterdam24****4.0-4.06.5-1.55.0-3.015.5
2Murmansk Region244.0-4.0****3.0-5.05.5-2.512.5
3Ile de France Chess Team241.5-6.55.0-3.0****4.0-4.010.5
4St. Petersburg/Leningrad Regio,n243.0-5.02.5-5.54.0-4.0****9.5
4 players

23) 5th Asian Indoor & Martial Arts Games 2017

The 5th Asian Indoor & Martial Arts Games takes place 21st to 27th September 2017. Le Quang Liem won the classical open event. There are team and individual rapid events to follow, I don't know if there will be any more games.

5th Asian Indoor Women Ashgabat TKM Thu 21st Sep 2017 - Wed 27th Sep 2017
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Tan ZhongyiCHN25096.00.029.033.0
21Lei TingjieCHN25345.50.029.033.0
33Saduakassova DinaraKAZ24445.00.027.031.0
410Aulia Medina WardaINA23755.00.026.027.0
57Hoang Thi Bao TramVIE24085.00.025.028.0
66Zhu ChenQAT24245.00.024.026.0
711Vijayalakshmi SubbaramanIND23585.00.023.025.5
85Abdumalik ZhansayaKAZ24284.50.028.031.0
912Vo Thi Kim PhungVIE23494.50.024.026.0
1013Hejazipour MitraIRI23454.50.023.526.5
119Tania SachdevIND23914.00.027.030.0
1216Gong QianyunSGP22554.00.026.529.5
134Khademalsharieh SarasadatIRI24334.00.026.528.5
1418Shamima AkterBAN21364.00.026.528.0
1514Frayna Janelle MaePHI23054.00.025.527.0
1615Tokhirjonova GulrukhbegimUZB23004.00.025.028.0
1720Mendoza Shania MaePHI20664.00.025.026.0
188Sukandar Irine KharismaINA23974.00.023.526.5
1917Nadirjanova NodiraUZB21664.00.022.023.5
2022Samaganova AlexandraKGZ20364.00.021.022.0
2121Hallaeva BaharTKM20604.00.020.021.5
2229Hotami MutribaTJK18233.50.019.020.5
2319Geldiyeva MahriTKM21323.00.026.027.0
2428Omurbekova DianaKGZ18323.00.024.025.5
2524Boshra AlshaebyJOR20123.00.020.522.0
2626Sultana Sharmin ShirinBAN19783.00.020.021.5
2725Alattar Ghayda M.JOR19823.00.020.021.0
2835Al Maamari Wafia DarwishUAE16023.00.019.521.5
2934Wadima Humaid S H AlkalbaniUAE16283.00.019.521.0
3027Saumy ZainabSRI18923.00.018.519.5
3130Taweesupmun ChanidaTHA17533.00.018.019.0
3231Mendis Dasuni HansikaSRI17462.50.019.521.0
3323Antonova NadezhdaTJK20242.00.023.526.0
3433Chuemsakul SarochaTHA16842.00.020.522.5
3537Shahudha MohammedMDV10012.00.018.519.5
3636Nihaya AhmedMDV11332.00.017.018.0
3732Khamboo MonalisaNEP17232.00.016.017.0
3839Faranaz SadatAFG01.50.519.020.0
3938Azizi SearehAFG01.50.516.517.5
39 players
5th Asian Indoor 2017 Ashgabat TKM Thu 21st Sep 2017 - Wed 27th Sep 2017
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Le Quang LiemVIE27395.50.528.031.5
25Lu ShangleiCHN26285.50.527.531.0
33Sasikiran KrishnanIND26765.00.027.030.0
426Markov MikhailKGZ23905.00.025.529.0
519Hossain EnamulBAN24325.00.025.527.5
610Idani PouyaIRI25665.00.025.027.5
78Kazhgaleyev MurtasKAZ25704.50.026.529.5
82Wang YueCHN26994.50.026.029.5
94Ganguly Surya ShekharIND26654.50.026.029.0
1016Khusenkhojaev MuhammadTJK24554.50.025.528.0
1113Annaberdiev MeilisTKM24964.50.025.027.5
1214Dao Thien HaiVIE24634.00.028.531.0
1322Priasmoro NovendraINA24114.00.026.528.0
149Maghsoodloo ParhamIRI25694.00.025.528.0
156Jumabayev RinatKAZ26024.00.023.025.5
1612Al-Sayed MohammedQAT25104.00.022.024.0
1717Mollah Abdullah Al RakibBAN24544.00.022.023.5
187Sadorra Julio CatalinoPHI25744.00.021.524.0
1915Torre EugenioPHI24584.00.021.023.5
2018Wynn Zaw HtunMYA24464.00.019.521.5
2123Odeev HandszarTKM24083.50.025.027.5
2220Nezad Husein AzizQAT24223.50.023.526.5
2327Eid FadiLBN23383.50.022.524.5
2411Vakhidov JakhongirUZB25183.50.022.024.5
2529Alhuwar JasemUAE22753.50.021.524.0
2624Begmuratov AlisherUZB24033.50.021.523.5
2728Ahmad Al KhatibJOR23053.00.025.528.0
2825Tologontegin SemeteyKGZ23933.00.024.527.5
2921Ali Muhammad LutfiINA24213.00.023.524.5
3030Kyaw Lin NaingMYA22603.00.020.522.0
3142Muhammed ShuaauMDV17793.00.018.019.5
3238Amini HabibullahAFG19953.00.018.019.0
3331Najjar AhmadLBN22552.50.022.024.5
3432Kulpruethanon ThanadonTHA22422.50.021.523.0
3536Weerawardane RomeshSRI20782.50.020.022.0
3633Karimov AlisherTJK21682.50.019.521.0
3737Pornariyasombat AtippatTHA20592.50.019.520.5
3840Sulaiman Ahmad AshrafiAFG18832.50.018.521.0
3935Kayastha Madan KrishnaNEP21262.50.017.518.5
4034Kalugampitiya R SSRI21592.01.020.021.5
44 players

24) Dutch League 2017-18

The Dutch League takes place 16th September 2017 to 21st April 2018.

Dutch League 2017-18 Netherlands NED Sat 16th Sep 2017 - Sat 21st Apr 2018
Leading Round 1 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeam12345678910MptsBpts
1LSG IntelliMagic#--------6.526.5
2Voerendaal-#------6-26
3HMC Calder--#----5.5--25.5
4BSG---#--5.5---25.5
5En Passant----#5.5----25.5
6Pathena Rotterdam----4.5#----04.5
7MuConsult Apeldoorn---4.5--#---04.5
8Kennemer Combinatie--4.5----#--04.5
9Groninger Combinatie-4------#-04
10SISSA3.5--------#03.5
10 players

25) TCh-FIN 2017-18

The Finnish Championship takes place 16th September 2017 to 11th March 2018. Games now available.

TCh-FIN 2017-18 Finland FIN Sat 16th Sep 2017 - Sun 11th Mar 2018
Leading Round 2 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=MptsBpts
1SalSK, Salo2200410
2SK ComeOn, Helsinki2200410
3TammerSh, Tampere220046
4JyS, Jyvaskyla220046
5MatSK, Espoo211026
6TuTS, Turku211028
7Aatos, Helsinki211024
8EtVaS, Vantaa211025
9KS-58, Helsinki202000
10KymS, Kotka202002
11KarjUra, Karjaa202002
12HSK, Helsinki202001
12 players

26) Belgrade Premier League 2017

The Belgrade Premier League takes place 18th to 27th September 2017.

Belgrade Premier League Belgrade SRB Mon 18th Sep 2017 - Wed 27th Sep 2017
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeam12345678910TB1TB2TB3
1Beograd*3341022.50
2Grocka3*44920.50
3Cukaricki*3234819.00
4Radnicki. Rud*344721.50
5Beogradski vodovod3*343719.00
6Radnicki. Bgd33½3*515.50
7Partizan4*33417.50
8P T T - Bgd2223*3415.50
9Mirijevo½2323*414.00
10Delfin2233*215.00
10 players

27) Mitropa Cup 2017

The Mitropa Cup took place 16th to 25th September 2017. Croatia won the men's title, Hungary the women's.

Mitropa Cup 2017 Balatonszarszo HUN Sat 16th Sep 2017 - Mon 25th Sep 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkTeam12345678910TB1TB2TB3
1Croatia*22333231523.00
2Czech Republic2*1231422.50
3France3*22331422.00
4Hungary2*221120.00
5Austria½*22816.50
6Italy122*617.00
7Germany1½2*2615.01
8Slovenia12½22*2615.01
9Slovakia21122½*2614.50
10Switzerland1122*414.50
10 players
Mitropa Cup Women 2017 Balatonszarszo HUN Sat 16th Sep 2017 - Mon 25th Sep 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkTeam12345678910TB1TB2TB3
1Hungary*3334421324.50
2France*3321322.00
3Croatia*13311220.50
4Poland*22231119.50
5Germany1132*231341020.00
6Italy1112*222816.00
7Slovenia1121*717.50
8Czech Republic0½½32½*713.00
9Austria03212*615.00
10Slovakia22102½*312.00
10 players

28) 1st League Central SRB 2017

The 1st League of Central Serbia took place 16th to 24th September 2017. VSK 2005 - VALJEVO won.

1st League Central-SRB Banja Vrujci SRB Sat 16th Sep 2017 - Sun 24th Sep 2017
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1VSK 2005 - VALJEVO*3544542540.50
2METALAC - GORNJI MILANOVAC*43½255542540.00
3RADNICKI VODOVOD - KRAGUJEVAC32*334552443.00
4SLOGA - PETROVAC NA MLAVI33*342137.50
5POZEGA - POZEGA13*32642038.52
6SLOGA - DESPOTOVAC423*3452038.50
7VLADIMIRCI -VLADIMIRCI233*341836.00
8SABACKI SK - SABAC1*331129.00
9JASENICA - SMEDEREVSKA PALANKA211233*3926.00
10TREPCA - KOSOVSKA MITROVICA114223*2725.00
11RUDAR - KOSTOLAC2104*3420.00
12ARANDJELOVACKI SK - ARANDJELOVAC22133*222.00
12 players

29) Liga Nacional Superior 2017

The Liga Nacional Superior takes place 5th August to 30th September 2017. This isn't the official Argentine League.

Liga Nacional Superior Villa Martelli ARG Sat 5th Aug 2017 - Sat 30th Sep 2017
Leading Round 8 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=TB1TB2
11Obras AYSA880019.00
22Boca Juniors851216.51
34Republica Martelli841316.51
4515 de Mayo El Sanitarista842213.00
516Tren Verde842213.00
67Centro Universitario CUV833213.00
714Torre Blanca833213.00
83Ferro Carril Oeste843112.50
910Tacticos & Estrategas San Martin843112.50
106Ushuaia Jaque Mate843112.00
119ONG Lasker Quilmes844012.00
1212Tres de Febrero Ajedrez844012.00
1313Ventajedrez Plastigal834112.00
148Club Argentino834111.51
1511Club Aj. Villa del Parque824211.51
1615Mar del Plata843111.00
1717San Isidro826010.50
1818La Torre del Castillo81528.00
1919Universidad Nac. del Sur81616.50
2020Esc. Munic Moreno81704.00
20 teams

30) Active Team Events

A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.

TCh-SUI 2017

The Swiss Team Championship takes place 19th March to 15th October 2017.

TCh-SUI 2017 Switzerland SUI Sun 19th Mar 2017 - Sun 15th Oct 2017
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Winterthur1240.5
2Z├╝rich1237
3Genf1234
4Riehen933
5Reti727.5
6Wollishofen522.5
7Luzern426
8Bodan422
9Mendrisio319.5
10Neuenburg218
10 teams

TCh-CHN 2017

The Chinese Team Championship takes place 18th April to 5th December 2017.

TCh-CHN 2017 China CHN Tue 18th Apr 2017 - Tue 5th Dec 2017
Leading Round 15 (of 22) Standings:
RkTeam1a1b2a2b3a3b4a4b5a5b6a6b7a7b8a8b9a9b10a10bTB1TB2
1Chongqing**313334232444.5
2Shanghai2**332432245.0
3Beijing42**22343331942.5
4Tianjin223**233431840.0
5Zhejiang233**2231738.5
6Chengdu3**1231738.0
7Shandong2132223**231538.5
8Shenzhen311143**21433.5
9Hangzhou22232**1135.5
10Jiangsu222223**1135.0
11Hebei312212931.5
12Qingdao2221327.5
12 players

TCh-POL Ekstraliga 2017

The first three rounds of the Polish Ekstraliga took place in Gorzow Wlkp. 5th to 7th May 2017. There are two more extended weekends, in Wroclaw 29th September to 1st October and Katowice 20th to 22nd October 2017.

TCh-POL Ekstraliga 2017 Poland POL Fri 5th May 2017 - Sun 22nd Oct 2017
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameRtgMptsBptsTB1TB2
1Wasko HETMAN GKS Katowice26476.014.02.52.5
2VOTUM SA POLONIA Wroclaw25716.013.52.02.0
3K.Sz. MIEDZ Legnica24786.011.52.02.0
4Akademia Szachowa ChessGrow Gliwice25114.09.51.01.0
5KSz STILON Gorzow Wlkp.25834.09.02.02.0
6WKS Kopernik25092.09.51.51.5
7TS Wisla Krakow23972.08.01.01.0
8UKS HETMAN Czestochowa23720.07.01.01.0
9KSz SILESIA JAS-FBG Raciborz23790.04.01.51.5
10Sz.S.O.N. Zaglebie Dabrowa Gornicza23270.04.00.50.5
10 teams

31) Forthcoming Events and Links

16th Lviv Tradition 2017

Brazil Telecom Sesc Open 2017

Russian Rapid and Blitz 2017

82nd ch-ESP 2017

Oslo Chess Festival 2017

TCh-SVK 2017-18

TCh-SVK 2017-18 Slovakia SVK Sat 30th Sep 2017 - Mon 5th Mar 2018
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Navara, David GM CZE 2720 309095
2 Balogh, Csaba GM HUN 2631 718939
3 Erdos, Viktor GM HUN 2619 719978
4 Vovk, Yuri GM UKR 2614 14113171
5 Hracek, Zbynek GM CZE 2610 300071
6 Banusz, Tamas GM HUN 2608 722413
7 Miton, Kamil GM POL 2605 1111914
8 Gledura, Benjamin GM HUN 2600 712779
9 Papp, Gabor GM HUN 2598 718602
10 Vajda, Levente GM ROU 2588 1203975
11 Stocek, Jiri GM CZE 2581 304760
12 Martinovic, Sasa GM CRO 2565 14509792
13 Markos, Jan GM SVK 2559 14903474
14 Babula, Vlastimil GM CZE 2556 301264
15 Michalik, Peter GM CZE 2546 14907526
16 Ftacnik, Lubomir GM SVK 2545 14900017
17 Plat, Vojtech GM CZE 2539 325740
18 Krejci, Jan GM CZE 2538 322156
19 Antoniewski, Rafal GM POL 2538 1111078
20 Balog, Imre GM HUN 2537 728446
21 Bulski, Krzysztof GM POL 2536 1121499
22 Vetoshko, Volodymyr GM UKR 2534 14122480
23 Aczel, Gergely IM HUN 2532 727709
24 Antal, Gergely GM HUN 2526 717312
25 Tazbir, Marcin GM POL 2519 1122452
26 Polak, Tomas GM CZE 2513 300560
27 Cvek, Robert GM CZE 2506 307424
28 Stohl, Igor GM SVK 2504 14900025
29 Jakubiec, Artur GM POL 2502 1103261
30 Leniart, Arkadiusz IM POL 2497 1124226
31 Horvath, Csaba GM HUN 2497 700118
32 Nemeth, Miklos IM HUN 2489 720232
33 Kriebel, Tadeas IM CZE 2487 330027
34 Gazik, Viktor IM SVK 2485 14928752
35 Bokros, Albert IM HUN 2485 710458
36 Klekowski, Maciej IM POL 2484 1132717
37 Ponizil, Cyril IM CZE 2480 322202
38 Repka, Christopher IM SVK 2475 14918781
39 Mazur, Stefan IM SVK 2472 14909332
40 Nagy, Gabor IM HUN 2470 737119
41 Czebe, Attila GM HUN 2465 705268
42 Bagi, Mate IM HUN 2456 742570
43 Cernousek, Lukas IM CZE 2451 311707
44 Petenyi, Tamas IM SVK 2449 14909090
45 Varga, Zoltan GM HUN 2448 700509
46 Druska, Juraj IM SVK 2448 14915650
47 Pacher, Milan GM SVK 2446 14907445
48 Pechac, Jergus FM SVK 2442 14926970
49 Nayhebaver, Martin SVK 2440 14923432
50 Neuman, Petr GM CZE 2440 305243
51 Krnan, Tomas IM CAN 2436 14905361
52 Likavsky, Tomas GM SVK 2430 14900483
53 Motuz, Karol FM SVK 2423 14902621
54 Manik, Mikulas GM SVK 2421 14900734
55 Rojicek, Vojtech IM CZE 2403 319902
56 Mikrut, Dariusz IM POL 2397 1112791
57 Roubalik, Jakub CZE 2394 322237
58 Mrva, Martin GM SVK 2394 14900092
59 Pinter, Erik IM SVK 2393 14902826
60 Rigo, Zsolt IM SVK 2391 14903172
61 Pcola, Pavol IM SVK 2374 14900572
62 Farkas, Gabor FM SVK 2366 14908034
63 Cech, Pavel IM CZE 2364 302139
64 Meszaros, Michal IM SVK 2362 14905329
65 Csiba, Dominik IM SVK 2360 14913291
66 Hrabusa, Matej SVK 2359 14908042
67 Piesik, Piotr FM POL 2357 1136194
68 Maslik, Miroslav IM SVK 2357 14902192
69 Csonka, Attila Istvan IM HUN 2349 716529
70 Zetocha, Claudiu FM SVK 2348 14906570
71 Zpevak, Pavel IM CZE 2342 300586
72 Plachetka, Jan GM SVK 2337 14900068
73 Caletka, Radomir FM CZE 2337 321133
74 Rachela, Milan IM SVK 2330 14903180
75 Balogh, Tomas IM SVK 2329 14900858
76 Vass, Frantisek FM SVK 2322 14907615
77 Hausner, Ivan IM CZE 2321 300110
78 Jurcik, Martin FM SVK 2319 14907534
79 Repkova, Eva IM SVK 2315 14900440
80 Krak, Tomas FM SVK 2312 14903750
81 Jablonicky, Martin FM SVK 2311 14925621
82 Jacko, Vladimir FM SVK 2310 14915928
83 Vymazal, Bronislav CZE 2309 318396
84 Stockova, Zuzana IM SVK 2309 14900866
85 Dovzik, Juri IM UKR 2308 14100223
86 Schwarz, Dusan SVK 2306 14903890
87 Varga, David FM SVK 2304 14911515
88 Macko, Miroslav FM SVK 2303 14932695
89 Petran, Peter IM SVK 2301 14900114
90 Kusiak, Matej SVK 2301 14911213
91 Havlicek, Libor SVK 2299 14903679
92 Haring, Viktor FM SVK 2297 14919400
93 Vojtek, Vladimir FM SVK 2295 14901919
94 Kantorik, Marian IM SVK 2293 14900513
95 Chovan, Milan FM SVK 2292 14933691
96 Briestensky, Rastislav FM SVK 2292 14900394
97 Cibickova, Zuzana WGM SVK 2284 14905779
98 Kostolansky, Sebastian Lukas SVK 2282 14950596
99 Certek, Pavel FM SVK 2277 14900254
100 Franzen, Jozef IM SVK 2272 14900181
101 Federic, Jozef FM SVK 2271 14910659
102 Rohacek, Miroslav FM SVK 2266 14902877
103 Zambor, Norbert FM SVK 2261 14901200
104 Gazik, Igor IM SVK 2260 14900149
105 Gasa, Andrej FM SVK 2259 14905647
106 Urhegyi, Marton FM HUN 2256 740411
107 Kamody, Mario SVK 2254 14916010
108 Lisko, Frantisek FM SVK 2251 14900157
109 Karas, Marek FM SVK 2251 14928558
110 Spacek, Oliver SVK 2250 14917629
111 Holtman, Teodor FM SVK 2248 14933721
112 Banas, Kamil SVK 2247 14902141
113 Ruckschloss, Karol FM SVK 2246 14900386
114 Jancovic, Peter SVK 2244 14913321
115 Palecek, Peter SVK 2242 14901773
116 Castiglione, Mario SVK 2242 14901641
117 Machata, Martin CRO 2241 14901293
118 Istona, Martin FM SVK 2240 14923475
119 Zvarik, Martin FM SVK 2237 14908565
120 Veres, Andrej SVK 2232 14906074
121 Haring, Filip FM SVK 2232 14933080
122 Skara, Vladimir CZE 2230 14909146
123 Takacs, Laszlo SVK 2228 14918854
124 Skreno, Vladimir SVK 2225 14902893
125 Tropp, Oliver SVK 2222 14913003
126 Horvath, Mario FM SVK 2208 14900912
127 Janos, Martin SVK 2207 14904144
128 Bombek, Peter FM SVK 2207 14902230
129 Zatko, Gregor SVK 2205 14917084
130 Fiacan, Robert SVK 2205 14903199
131 Lembak, Jurij FM UKR 2204 14106027
132 Najgebauer, Szemjon UKR 2202 14102501
133 Frindt, Kornel SVK 2202 14901617
134 Jozefek, Michal SVK 2198 14923548
135 Macko, Michal SVK 2191 14906490
136 Vrbova, Niki WFM SVK 2188 14906341
137 Sukuba, Zdeno SVK 2185 14903270
138 Dugovic, Branislav SVK 2185 14908026
139 Stricova, Zuzana WFM SVK 2184 14905868
140 Sepesi, Samuel SVK 2183 14923084
141 Hros, Roman SVK 2181 14922967
142 Sorkovsky, Miroslav SVK 2180 14908859
143 Mraz, Ondrej SVK 2170 14900335
144 Strachan, Jan SVK 2168 14900343
145 Bury, Rastislav SVK 2164 14907585
146 Borik, Juraj SVK 2164 14901196
147 Cibulka, Vladimir FM SVK 2160 14901323
148 Motycakova, Monika WFM SVK 2158 14909626
149 Michalicka, Milan SVK 2158 14913089
150 Rajnak, Daniel SVK 2157 14902249
151 Hlinka, Michal SVK 2155 14903288
152 Szucs, Vladimir SVK 2142 14904292
153 Federic, Pavol SVK 2141 14906996
154 Brestak, Jan FM SVK 2141 14900190
155 Tauber, Marek SVK 2129 14904896
156 Tropp, Frantisek SVK 2121 14905060
157 Klemanic, Emil FM SVK 2116 14900360
158 Kovacik, Emil SVK 2115 14902788
159 Pejko, Oto SVK 2108 14901650
160 Gulbis, Adrian SVK 2097 14908620
161 Varga, Lukas SVK 2096 14945061
162 Gasa, Patrik SVK 2096 14925168
163 Trgina, Daniel SVK 2094 14920085
164 Hecko, Dusan SVK 2090 14903245
165 Hanko, Pavol SVK 2087 14900262
166 Pcola, Jaroslav SVK 2083 14907810
167 Trebula, Jozef SVK 2082 14906112
168 Magat, Jozef SVK 2079 14903962
169 Pekar, Karol SVK 2075 14902370
170 Harvan, Martin SVK 2075 14902222
171 Kerdik, Adam SVK 2074 14922975
172 Harvan, Richard SVK 2068 14923033
173 Mydlarik, Martin SVK 2064 14904829
174 Prasek, Ivan SVK 2060 14923742
175 Orgon, Dusan SVK 2059 14902443
176 Polasek, Filip SVK 2058 14909057
177 Cajka, Tibor SVK 2055 14912546
178 Szeko, Ludovit SVK 2044 14913046
179 Podoba, Milan SVK 2035 14902524
180 Rachela, Jozef SVK 2034 14904489
181 Blaho, Stefan SVK 2029 14901250
182 Pupak, Tomas SVK 2022 14923963
183 Pericka, Tomas SVK 2018 14909081
184 Jurcisin, Imrich SVK 2013 14901854
185 Saga, Vladimir SVK 2005 14905140
186 Vrchovsky, Viliam SVK 1992 14933179
187 Turcan, Richard SVK 1987 14947951
188 Ocko, Martin SVK 1981 14925303
189 Nemeckay, Rastislav SVK 1975 14918765
190 Gyerpal, Adrian SVK 1953 14943204
191 Diviak, Rastislav SVK 1953 14908204
192 Kollar, Vladimir SVK 1945 14907046
193 Kaniok, Jan SVK 1943 14919770
194 Vlcek, Pavol SVK 1929 14919907
195 Pcola, Jaroslav SVK 1926 14923890
196 Sankova, Stella WFM SVK 1922 14944200
197 Bochnicka, Vladimir SVK 1908 14943450
198 Sobek, Michal SVK 1891 14944626
199 Matis, Tibor SVK 1844 14941643
200 Cibikova, Sofia Anna SVK 1842 14944375
201 Brodek, Jaroslav SVK 1786 14924927
202 Bugar, Peter SVK 1763 14940507
203 Chovanec, Stefan SVK 1711 14919737
204 Slovinsky, Juraj SVK 1686 14929023
205 Macejko, Miroslav SVK 1659 14929007
206 Kahancova, Jana SVK 1643 14915987
207 Slovinsky, Stefan SVK 1623 14929040
208 Furimsky, Peter SVK 1533 14928990
209 Mezes, Kristof SVK 1415 14937042

8th Hradec Kralove Open 2017

Frauenbundesliga 2017-18

World Juniors 2017

TCh-RUS Rapid/Blitz 2017

Washington Chess Congress 2017

33rd European Club Cup 2017

39th Arco Open 2017

4NCL Rapidplay 2017

Tatry Open 2017

43rd Guernsey Chess Festival 2017

TCh-SWE Elitserien 2017-18

Bundesliga 2017-18

1st Shaoxing Open 2017

21st Hoogeveen Chess 2017

Chigorin Memorial 2017

SPICE Cup Open 2017

21st European Teams 2017

21st OIBM 2017

19th Can Picafort Open 2017

16th 4NCL Congress 2017

TCh-NOR Eliteserien 2017-18

27th World Seniors 2017

76th Nona Gaprindashvili Cup 2017

Northern Lights Open 2017

4NCL 2017-18

7th Brno Open 2017

2nd Hainan Open 2017

Palma De Mallorca Grand Prix 2017

13th Ugra Governor's Cup 2017

TCh-AUT 2017-18

56th TCh-DEN ExtraCon 2017-18

TCh-CZE 2017-18

9th Pilsen Open 2017

Pomar Memorial Open 2017

TCh-HUN 2017-18

11th Kings Tournament 2017

9th London Chess Classic 2017

70th ch-RUS 2017

European Rapid and Blitz Championships 2017

47th Rilton Cup 2017-18

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2018

Graz Open 2018

18th Liberec Open 2018

FIDE Candidates Tournament 2018

Haspa-Schachpokal 2018

6th Norway Chess 2018

All material © Mark Crowther 2017