Chess24 Jan Nimzo

THE WEEK IN CHESS 1177 29th May 2017 by Mark Crowther

TWIC Home

Contact The Week in Chess
Mark Crowther
E-Mail mdcrowth@btinternet.com
Mobile 07971 920016
http://www.theweekinchess.com

Contents

1) Introduction
2) 18th European Individual Championship 2017
3) TCh-FRA Top 12 2017
4) 52nd Capablanca Memorial 2017
5) chess.com Speed Chess 2017
6) 36th Zalakaros Open 2017
7) 6th Chinese Women's Masters 2017
8) St Louis Spring Classic 2017
9) XXVI Guillermo Garcia 2017
10) 10th KIIT International 2017
11) 16th Asian Continental 2017
12) 14th Orlova Chess Festival 2017
13) 186th MGU Open 2017
14) Bodensee Open 2017
15) Deltalift Open 2017
16) Flemish Championship 2017
17) Fredericia IM 2017
18) Groninger Combinatie Open 2017
19) Somov Memorial 2017
20) 26th Chicago Open 2017
21) 6th Salento Open 2017
22) Ayr Chess Congress 2017
23) Mateu Chalmeta Memorial 2017
24) 22nd Stuttgart Open 2017
25) 12th Angers Open 2017
26) Memorial Day Classic 2017
27) 4th Gligoric Cup 2017
28) TCh-UKR 2017
29) TCh-CHN 2017
30) Active Team Events
31) Forthcoming Events and Links

Games Section
TCh-FRA Top 12 2017288 games
52nd Capablanca Memorial 201710 games
chess.com Speed Chess 201785 games
36th Zalakaros Open 2017224 games
6th Chinese Women's Masters 201715 games
St Louis Spring Classic 201739 games
XXVI Guillermo Garcia 201775 games
10th KIIT International 2017180 games
16th Asian Continental 201739 gmaes
14th Orlova Chess Festival 2017116 games
186th MGU Open 201744 games
Bodensee Open 2017106 games
Deltalift Open 2017192 games
Flemish Championship 201761 games
Fredericia IM 201745 games
Groninger Combinatie Open 201784 games
Somov Memorial 201736 games
26th Chicago Open 2017224 games
Ayr Chess Congress 201773 games
Mateu Chalmeta Memorial 20175 games
4th Gligoric Cup 2017165 games
TCh-UKR 201710 games
TCh-CHN 201790 games
2205 games

Advertising

NIC Magazine No 3 2017


Chess and Bridge Gelfand 2 Book


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


ChessBase Ad 4 Openings


American Chess Magazine 2


ELite Chess Training


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams

1) Introduction

My thanks to Olexandr Prohorov, Holger Lieske, Mikhail Golubev, Shyam Sundar T, Mitko Iliev, Etienne Van Leeuwen, Sylvain Ravot, Osmani Pedraza Ledon, Peter Doggers, and everyone else who helped with this issue.

The European Individual Championship starts on Tuesday in Minsk with a strong field headed by Andreikin, Navara, Jakovenko and Jobava. The Capablanca Memorial is under way with Vassily Ivanchuk returning to try and win yet another title. The leading Cuban players are missing this time, I don't know if there is an underlying dispute. The strong French Team Championship saw Clichy take the title by a point from Bischwiller.

Hope you enjoy this issue.

Mark

TWIC Magazine

Read about TWIC is 22 years old which includes a full listing of all issues including all the texts.

I can only continue TWIC with the support of advertising and donations. If you make a lot of use of TWIC please consider donating. If you also wish to donate you can do so via PayPal at:

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a ChessBase cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database.

2) 18th European Individual Championship 2017

The European Individual Chess Championship takes place in Minsk, Belarus 30th May to 10th June 2017. Players: Andreikin, Navara, Jakovenko, Jobava, Kryvoruchko, Ponomariov, Matlakov, Naiditsch, Rodshtein, Tomashevsky, Leko, Bacrot, Korobov, Mamedov, Cheparinov, Areshchenko, Duda, Fedoseev, Howell, Safarli, Anton Guijarro, Artemiev, Movsesian, Ragger, Jones, Smirin, Moiseenko, Sargissian, Rakhmanov, Riazantsev, Zvjaginsev Dubov, Kovalenko, Grachev, Motylev, Sjugirov, Volokitin, Khismatullin, Shimanov, Sutovsky etc.

3) TCh-FRA Top 12 2017

The French Team Top 12 Championships took place 18th to 28th May 2017. Clichy took the title by a point from Bischwiller.

TCh-FRA Top 12 2017 Chartres FRA Thu 18th May 2017 - Sun 28th May 2017
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkTeamGmsMptsTB1TB2TB3
1Clichy113133429
2Bischwiller113035449
3Nice Alekhine1127193314
4Mulhouse Philidor1127163216
5Bois-Colombes1124143319
6Grasse Echecs112362115
7Saint Quentin112102323
8Tremblay-En-France112022725
9Vandoeuvre1119-32225
10Strasbourg1118-52025
11Montpellier1113-56460
12Lisieux1111-61667
12 players

4) 52nd Capablanca Memorial 2017

The 52nd Capablanca Memorial takes place 26th May to 6th June 2017. Players: Vassily Ivanchuk Emilio Cordova, Krishnan Sasikiran, Sam Shankland, Kacper Piorun and Isan Reynaldo Ortiz Suarez. There is an open alongside.

52nd Capablanca Mem Elite Matanzas CUB (CUB), 26 v-6 vi 2017 cat. XVII (2656)
1 2 3 4 5 6
1. Shankland, Samuel L g USA 2676 * * ½ . ½ . . . 1 . . . 2 2753
2. Sasikiran, Krishnan g IND 2669 ½ . * * . . ½ . . . 1 . 2 2809
3. Cordova, Emilio g PER 2645 ½ . . . * * ½ . ½ . . . 2661
4. Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2738 . . ½ . ½ . * * . . ½ . 2650
5. Ortiz Suarez, Isan Reynaldo g CUB 2570 0 . . . ½ . . . * * 1 . 2653
6. Piorun, Kacper g POL 2638 . . 0 . . . ½ . 0 . * * ½ 2386
Round 1 (May 27, 2017)
Shankland, Samuel L - Ortiz Suarez, Isan Reynaldo 1-0 46 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Sasikiran, Krishnan - Piorun, Kacper 1-0 28 C96 Ruy Lopez
Cordova, Emilio - Ivanchuk, Vassily ½-½ 22 A04 Dutch System
Round 2 (May 28, 2017)
Shankland, Samuel L - Cordova, Emilio ½-½ 18 C10 French Rubinstein
Ivanchuk, Vassily - Sasikiran, Krishnan ½-½ 15 D10 Slav Defence
Ortiz Suarez, Isan Reynaldo - Piorun, Kacper 1-0 27 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Round 3 (May 29, 2017)
Sasikiran, Krishnan - Shankland, Samuel L ½-½ 18 E06 Catalan
Cordova, Emilio - Ortiz Suarez, Isan Reynaldo ½-½ 21 D10 Slav Defence
Piorun, Kacper - Ivanchuk, Vassily ½-½ 41 A11 Reti Opening

5) chess.com Speed Chess 2017

The Chess.com Speed Chess Championship takes place May 3rd to December 21st 2017. 16 top players qualified: Three time controls 5 minutes plus 2 seconds per move, 3 minutes plus 2 second per move and bullet 1 minute plus 1 second per move. Each section ends with a single chess960 game.

1/8th Finals: May 3rd: Nakamura 20.5-7.5 Grigoriants, May 24th Karjakin 19-7 Meier, May 25th So 15.5-14.5 Giri, July 20th: Grischuk-Rapport, Aug 23rd: Nepomniachtchi-Aronian, Aug 24th: Caruana-Hou Yifan, Aug 31st: Vachier-Lagrave-Xiong, Oct 5th: Carlsen-Guseinov.

Quarter-Finals: Oct 12, Oct 19, Nov 2nd, Nov 9th

Semi-Finals: Nov 16th, Dec 7th

Final Dec 21st.

chess.com Speed 2017 chess.com INT Wed 3rd May 2017 - Thu 21st Dec 2017
Leading Round 1 (of 4) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPts
1Nakamura, HikaruGMUSA278620.5
2Grigoriants, SergeyGMRUS25767.5
1Karjakin, SergeyGMRUS278319
2Meier, GeorgGMGER26307
1So, WesleyGMUSA281515.5
2Giri, AnishGMNED278514.5
Grischuk, AlexanderGMRUS2750
Rapport, RichardGMHUN2698
Nepomniachtchi, IanGMRUS2751
Aronian, LevonGMARM2789
Caruana, FabianoGMUSA2802
Hou, YifanGMCHN2652
Vachier-Lagrave, MaximeGMFRA2795
Xiong, JefferyGMUSA2652
Carlsen, MagnusGMNOR2832
Guseinov, GadirGMAZE2645
16 players

6) 36th Zalakaros Open 2017

The 36th Zalakaros Open took place 18th to 26th May 2017. Alexander Zubov edged out Richard Rapport on tie-break after both score 7/9.

36th Zalakaros Open 2017 Zalakaros HUN Thu 18th May 2017 - Fri 26th May 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgTB1TB2TB3
110Zubov AlexanderUKR26047.046.531.5
21Rapport RichardHUN26987.045.531.0
323Mikhalevski VictorISR25206.548.033.0
44Kovalenko IgorLAT26576.548.032.5
56Nabaty TamirISR26406.547.536.0
63Markus RobertSRB26736.546.530.0
78Banusz TamasHUN26166.048.535.5
813Papp GaborHUN25926.048.534.0
918Danin AlexandreRUS25436.047.533.0
102Nisipeanu Liviu-DieterGER26866.047.032.5
117Gupta AbhijeetIND26266.046.032.5
125Efimenko ZaharUKR26486.045.528.5
1322Horvath JozsefHUN25266.045.032.0
1411Vajda LeventeROU26006.044.030.0
1517Aczel GergelyHUN25466.037.522.5
1625Kollars DmitrijGER25035.550.531.0
1714Svane RasmusGER25735.550.032.0
1836Puranik AbhimanyuIND24595.548.532.0
1928Chernyshov KonstantinRUS24855.548.530.5
2021Mihok OliverHUN25325.548.032.5
2124Antal GergelyHUN25175.547.530.0
229Erdos ViktorHUN26145.547.030.5
2320Sanal VahapTUR25335.547.030.0
2419Shyam Sundar M.IND25355.546.032.0
2568Li BoCHN23595.546.025.5
2612Prohaszka PeterHUN25965.545.029.5
2756Saptarshi RoyIND24075.544.529.5
2861Hnydiuk AleksanderPOL23905.543.524.0
2916Aleksandrov AleksejBLR25595.542.527.5
3037Krzyzanowski MarcinPOL24575.542.028.5
3141Gazik ViktorSVK24495.542.026.0
3215Stupak KirillBLR25605.540.525.0
3338Bagi MateHUN24555.540.026.5
3430Kantor GergelyHUN24815.538.526.5
3540Nemeth MiklosHUN24515.049.527.5
3635Livaic LeonCRO24645.046.527.5
3727Van Foreest LucasNED24895.046.027.5
3829Gasanov EldarUKR24845.044.528.5
3959Almasi IstvanHUN23985.044.522.5
4031Czebe AttilaHUN24755.043.028.0
119 players

7) 6th Chinese Women's Masters 2017

The 6th Chinese Women's Masters takes place 26th May to 4th June 2017.

6th CHN w Masters 2017 Wuxi CHN Fri 26th May 2017 - Sun 4th Jun 2017. Category: 4. Ave: (2332)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Huang, Qian WGM CHN 2444 # 1 1 1 3 2152
2 Shen, Yang IM CHN 2473 # = 1 1 2.5 2591
3 Ding, Yixin WGM CHN 2423 # = 1 1 2.5 2442
4 Lei, Tingjie GM CHN 2482 = # = 1 2 2516
5 Tan, Zhongyi GM CHN 2515 = # = 1 2 2453
6 Wang, Jue WGM CHN 2339 = # 0 1 1.5 2187
7 Zhao, Shengxin WFM CHN 2155 0 0 1 # 1 2294
8 Zhu, Jiner CHN 2184 0 0 = # 0.5 2200
9 Zhou, Zirun CHN 1984 0 0 0 # 0 2402
10 Yuan, Ye CHN 2317 0 0 0 # 0 2477

8) St Louis Spring Classic 2017

The St Louis Spring Classic took place 16th to 24th May 2017. Varuzhan Akobian won the A-Group with 6/9. Awonder Liang won the B-Group with 7.5/9 and Sam Sevian won the C-Group with 7.5/10.

St Louis Spring Classic A Saint Louis USA Tue 16th May 2017 - Wed 24th May 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123456789PtsTPR
1Akobian, VaruzhanGMUSA266101½½1½11½6.02759
2Zherebukh, YaroslavGMUSA2632½½½½1½½1½5.52717
3Ipatov, AlexanderGMTUR26621½0½½10014.52634
4Xiong, JefferyGMUSA2652½½1½001104.52635
5Bruzon Batista, LazaroGMCUB2652½½½½½½01½4.52635
6Swiercz, DariuszGMPOL2649½01½1½½0½4.52635
7Mareco, SandroGMARG26480½11010½½4.52635
8Quesada Perez, YunieskyGMCUB2630½½½½½½0½½4.02594
9Kacheishvili, GiorgiGMGEO25901½00½½10½4.02599
10Baryshpolets, AndreyGMUKR2591½½0½0010½3.02517
10 players
St Louis Spring Classic A Saint Louis USA Tue 16th May 2017 - Wed 24th May 2017. Category: 16. Ave: (2637)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Akobian, Varuzhan GM USA 2661 # = = = 1 1 1 0 = 1 6 2759
2 Zherebukh, Yaroslav GM USA 2632 = # = 1 = = 1 = = = 5.5 2717
3 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro GM CUB 2652 = = # = = = = 1 = 0 4.5 2635
4 Ipatov, Alexander GM TUR 2662 = 0 = # 1 0 1 0 = 1 4.5 2634
5 Xiong, Jeffery GM USA 2652 0 = = 0 # 1 0 1 1 = 4.5 2635
6 Swiercz, Dariusz GM POL 2649 0 = = 1 0 # = = = 1 4.5 2635
7 Mareco, Sandro GM ARG 2648 0 0 = 0 1 = # 1 = 1 4.5 2635
8 Kacheishvili, Giorgi GM GEO 2590 1 = 0 1 0 = 0 # = = 4 2599
9 Quesada Perez, Yuniesky GM CUB 2630 = = = = 0 = = = # = 4 2594
10 Baryshpolets, Andrey GM UKR 2591 0 = 1 0 = 0 0 = = # 3 2517
St Louis Spring Classic B Saint Louis USA Tue 16th May 2017 - Wed 24th May 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123456789PtsTPR
1Liang, AwonderIMUSA248811111½1½½7.52785
2Chirila, Ioan-CristianGMROU253611111½½½06.52673
3Lenderman, AleksandrGMUSA258711½½0½½116.02626
4Fier, AlexandrGMBRA2569½11011½½½6.02628
5Ali Marandi, Cemil CanIMTUR2479½1010½½½15.02556
6Chandra, AkshatGMUSA2495½0½01½1½½4.52511
7Gelashvili, TamazGMGEO2563000½011½14.02461
8Belous, VladimirGMRUS2587½0011½0½03.52421
9Abdumalik, ZhansayaIMKAZ24200010000001.02169
10Paikidze, NaziIMUSA23720000000½½1.02174
10 players
St Louis Spring Classic B Saint Louis USA Tue 16th May 2017 - Wed 24th May 2017. Category: 11. Ave: (2510)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Liang, Awonder IM USA 2488 # = 1 1 1 = 1 = 1 1 7.5 2785
2 Chirila, Ioan-Cristian GM ROU 2536 = # = 0 = 1 1 1 1 1 6.5 2673
3 Fier, Alexandr GM BRA 2569 0 = # = 1 1 1 = = 1 6 2628
4 Lenderman, Aleksandr GM USA 2587 0 1 = # = = = 1 1 1 6 2626
5 Ali Marandi, Cemil Can IM TUR 2479 0 = 0 = # = 1 1 = 1 5 2556
6 Chandra, Akshat GM USA 2495 = 0 0 = = # = = 1 1 4.5 2511
7 Gelashvili, Tamaz GM GEO 2563 0 0 0 = 0 = # 1 1 1 4 2461
8 Belous, Vladimir GM RUS 2587 = 0 = 0 0 = 0 # 1 1 3.5 2421
9 Paikidze, Nazi IM USA 2372 0 0 = 0 = 0 0 0 # 0 1 2174
10 Abdumalik, Zhansaya IM KAZ 2420 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 # 1 2169
St Louis Spring Classic C Saint Louis USA Tue 16th May 2017 - Wed 24th May 2017
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg12345678910PtsTPR
1Sevian, SamuelGMUSA2585½11½11½0½½6.52702
2Nyzhnyk, IllyaGMUKR2610½½1110½0½½5.52623
3Shimanov, AleksandrGMRUS2642½½½½01½½½½5.02581
4Li, RuifengGMUSA2574½½½½001½½½4.52559
5Ramirez, AlejandroGMUSA2550½00½01½1½½4.52563
6Stukopin, AndreyGMRUS2586½½001001½½4.02520
6 players

9) XXVI Guillermo Garcia 2017

The XXVI Guillermo Garcia took place 16th to 25th May 2017. Ermes Espinosa Veloz won the A-Group on tie-break from Aramis Alvarez Pedraza after both scored 6.5/9.

26th Guillermo Garcia Elite Santa Clara CUB Tue 16th May 2017 - Thu 25th May 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
16Espinosa Veloz ErmesCUB25156.50.54.02.0
24Alvarez Pedraza AramisCUB24836.50.54.01.0
35Gallego Alcaraz Andres FelipeCOL24485.01.53.02.0
41Miranda Mesa ElierCUB24495.01.01.00.0
57Ruiz Sanchez OrlenCUB24555.00.52.02.0
62Borges Matos JuanCUB24524.50.01.00.0
73Martin Del Campo C. RobertoMEX23764.00.00.00.0
88Martinez Duany Lelys StanleyCUB25133.50.01.00.0
99Juarez Flores Carlos ArmandoGUA23982.51.01.01.0
1010Krutti ValerHUN23592.50.01.00.0
10 players
26th Guillermo Garcia Elite Santa Clara CUB Tue 16th May 2017 - Thu 25th May 2017. Category: 8. Ave: (2445)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Espinosa Veloz, Ermes IM CUB 2515 # = = = 1 1 = = 1 1 6.5 2603
2 Alvarez Pedraza, Aramis GM CUB 2483 = # = = 1 = 1 = 1 1 6.5 2607
3 Miranda Mesa, Elier IM CUB 2449 = = # = = = = 1 = = 5 2487
4 Ruiz Sanchez, Orlen IM CUB 2455 = = = # 0 = = = 1 1 5 2487
5 Gallego Alcaraz, Andres Felipe IM COL 2448 0 0 = 1 # = = 1 = 1 5 2487
6 Borges Matos, Juan GM CUB 2452 0 = = = = # = = 1 = 4.5 2444
7 Martin Del Campo C., Roberto IM MEX 2376 = 0 = = = = # = = = 4 2409
8 Martinez Duany, Lelys Stanley GM CUB 2513 = = 0 = 0 = = # 0 1 3.5 2357
9 Krutti, Valer IM HUN 2359 0 0 = 0 = 0 = 1 # 0 2.5 2288
10 Juarez Flores, Carlos A. IM GUA 2398 0 0 = 0 0 = = 0 1 # 2.5 2284
Guillermo Garcia Premier 2 Santa Clara CUB Tue 16th May 2017 - Thu 25th May 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Fernandez de la Vara Mulet Arnaldo JesusCUB24076.51.05.01.0
22Borges Feria YaselCUB24186.50.05.03.0
39Quesada Perez Luis ErnestoCUB24025.51.04.03.0
48Galvez Dastin EduardoGUA22245.50.04.02.0
51Gil Alba Hector LuisCUB23435.00.53.01.0
65Garcia Carey OsmelCUB23635.00.52.00.0
77Quesada Vera LiordisCUB24234.00.02.02.0
84Picado Jorge LuisNCA21243.00.02.01.0
910Pazos Gambarrotti PlinioECU22442.50.01.01.0
106Reyes Najera Carlos A.GUA21201.50.00.00.0
10 players
Guillermo Garcia Premier 2 Santa Clara CUB Tue 16th May 2017 - Thu 25th May 2017. Category: 3. Ave: (2307)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Fernandez De La Vara, Arnaldo FM CUB 2407 # 1 0 = = 1 = 1 1 1 6.5 2462
2 Borges Feria, Yasel FM CUB 2418 0 # = = 1 1 1 1 = 1 6.5 2460
3 Quesada Perez, Luis Ernesto FM CUB 2402 1 = # 1 = = 0 0 1 1 5.5 2376
4 Galvez Dastin, Eduardo FM GUA 2224 = = 0 # 0 = 1 1 1 1 5.5 2396
5 Garcia Carey, Osmel IM CUB 2363 = 0 = 1 # = = = = 1 5 2344
6 Gil Alba, Hector Luis FM CUB 2343 0 0 = = = # 1 1 1 = 5 2346
7 Quesada Vera, Liordis IM CUB 2423 = 0 1 0 = 0 # = 1 = 4 2251
8 Picado, Jorge NCA 2124 0 0 1 0 = 0 = # 0 1 3 2202
9 Pazos Gambarrotti, Plinio IM ECU 2244 0 = 0 0 = 0 0 1 # = 2.5 2148
10 Reyes Najera, Carlos A. FM GUA 2120 0 0 0 0 0 = = 0 = # 1.5 2055
Guillermo Garcia Premier 1 Santa Clara CUB Tue 16th May 2017 - Thu 25th May 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Jimenez Fraga Pedro AlejandroCUB24326.50.05.01.0
27Fernandez Guillen Ernesto JavierCUB24246.00.54.03.0
32Garcia Matos Richard AlejandroCUB23746.00.53.01.0
45Otero Acosta DiasmanyCUB24385.50.03.01.0
59Gomez Sanchez Jorge MarcosCUB24304.50.03.02.0
68Garcia Guerrero Isaac AntonioMEX23324.00.53.02.0
76Lorenzana Wilson EstuardoGUA23304.00.51.01.0
83Cu Hor Winston DarwinGUA23063.50.02.00.0
94Medina Diaz Rafael AlejandroCUB22943.00.02.00.0
1010Sandoval Mercado CarlosMEX21182.00.01.00.0
10 players
Guillermo Garcia Premier 1 Santa Clara CUB Tue 16th May 2017 - Thu 25th May 2017. Category: 4. Ave: (2350)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Jimenez Fraga, Pedro Alejandro IM CUB 2432 # 0 = = = 1 1 1 1 1 6.5 2507
2 Fernandez Guillen, Ernesto J. FM CUB 2424 1 # = = 1 0 = = 1 1 6 2467
3 Garcia Matos, Richard Alejandro FM CUB 2374 = = # = = = = 1 1 1 6 2472
4 Otero Acosta, Diasmany IM CUB 2438 = = = # 1 0 1 1 = = 5.5 2420
5 Gomez Sanchez, Jorge Marcos FM CUB 2430 = 0 = 0 # 1 = 1 0 1 4.5 2341
6 Garcia Guerrero, Isaac Antonio FM MEX 2332 0 1 = 1 0 # = 0 1 0 4 2309
7 Lorenzana, Wilson Estuardo IM GUA 2330 0 = = 0 = = # = = 1 4 2309
8 Cu Hor, Winston Darwin FM GUA 2306 0 = 0 0 0 1 = # 1 = 3.5 2275
9 Medina Diaz, Rafael Alejandro FM CUB 2317 0 0 0 = 1 0 = 0 # 1 3 2229
10 Sandoval Mercado, Carlos FM MEX 2118 0 0 0 = 0 1 0 = 0 # 2 2156
26th Guillermo Garcia Open Santa Clara CUB Tue 16th May 2017 - Thu 25th May 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Diaz Perez Michel AlejandroCUB23868.049.538.043.50
211Piedra Salabarria ErnestoCUB23007.547.035.539.25
34Leon Valdes Jony WilsonCUB23636.547.536.032.00
49Marrero Castellanos RoisbelCUB23076.052.040.032.00
543Palmero Martinez RachelCUB20406.047.036.530.50
65Gutierrez Delgado Yusuan AlfredoCUB23236.047.035.029.25
710Fuentes Dominguez FelixCUB23016.043.533.528.75
817Duarte Napoles FannyCUB22526.043.034.025.75
915Carrazana Vazquez Pedro ErnestoCUB22616.043.033.527.75
102Hernandez Gonzalez WilliamCUB23875.549.537.527.50
1119Prampen Carrillo Victor RaydelCUB22415.549.038.526.00
128Rodriguez Turino LadislaoCUB23145.547.536.527.50
131Martinez Ramirez LennisCUB23905.546.535.025.75
1413Lopez Gari OsvaldoCUB22785.546.035.023.50
1512Campos Jimenez Augusto CesarCUB22835.540.531.023.50
1618La Villa Rivas Marlon JavierCUB22475.539.531.023.75
176Batista Suarez Jeorling YahytinCUB23155.539.031.022.00
187De La Fe Almeida Enmanuel JesusCUB23155.051.039.524.00
1923Garcia Garcia AlejandroCUB22315.048.037.525.25
2016Miranda Llanes YerisbelCUB22595.047.536.523.25
2129Gomez Arnau ReinerioCUB21765.045.037.523.25
2231Charon Mustelier ManuelCUB21685.044.034.522.50
2326Friera Naranjo Sergio DanielCUB22045.041.032.019.00
2433Roll Renford Evelio AmauryCUB21435.040.032.020.75
2524Cazulo Ramirez Jesus DavidCUB22185.040.031.519.75
2630Obregon Garcia RoxangelCUB21735.039.031.018.75
2727Chaviano Espina Miguel OrlandoCUB21955.036.528.018.50
2834Rodriguez Dominguez MelissaCUB21314.546.035.019.25
2935Lavigne Lopez Raul LeonardoCUB21304.545.033.521.25
3025Rodriguez Dosina AdrianCUB22074.544.536.020.50
3120Forgas Moreno YanielaCUB22384.544.034.019.25
3241Fundora Zamora YoiselCUB20624.543.033.520.00
3314Lefran Torres Manuel AlejandroCUB22654.543.033.519.50
3451Borges Rodriguez JavierCUB19124.541.031.520.00
3521Roca Rojas Ana FlaviaCUB22344.541.030.018.50
3639Perez Marimon Jorge de JesusCUB20804.540.031.517.25
3728Ruiz Ponce Fabio LuisCUB21934.539.530.517.25
3837Gutierrez Espinosa KarenCUB21004.538.029.515.25
3922Moreno Del Pozo OrlandoCUB22334.537.529.516.50
4055Cabrera Gonzalez Maximo ArielCUB18844.537.028.516.75
4132Bueno Gauna Cristian AlejandroCUB21604.535.528.016.50
4236Diaz Del Valle Laura BeatrizCUB21164.049.037.521.00
4352Alfonso Ruisanchez LaritzaCUB19094.043.033.517.50
4440Fernandez Rivero Karla JulyCUB20654.038.530.012.50
4556Garcia Quiroz Omar AlejandroMEX18674.038.027.512.50
4644Guerra De La Rosa Nilo AntonioCUB20084.036.027.512.50
4750Cabrera Nunez LedaymisCUB19314.035.527.512.50
4849Perez Lorenzo EnmanuelCUB19354.033.526.510.00
4942Armas Alfonso GiselleCUB20543.545.035.015.50
5054Lemus Morales Diego EnriqueCUB18853.541.533.015.25
66 players

10) 10th KIIT International 2017

The 10th KIIT International takes place 26th May to 2nd June 2017.

10th KIIT Elite Open 2017 Bhubaneswar IND Fri 26th May 2017 - Fri 2nd Jun 2017
Leading Round 6 (of 10) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14Rahman ZiaurGMBAN25265.50.020.523.5
221Sidhant MohapatraIND23935.00.021.024.5
316Laxman R.R.GMIND24175.00.020.522.5
412Reefat Bin-SattarGMBAN24375.00.020.022.5
555Singh S. VikramjitIND22135.00.019.522.5
610Babujian LevonGMARM24385.00.019.522.0
714Nitin S.IMIND24265.00.019.522.0
827Ravi Teja S.IMIND23695.00.019.522.0
97Nguyen Duc HoaGMVIE24815.00.019.022.0
1029Navalgund NiranjanIND23515.00.018.020.5
113Tukhaev AdamGMUKR25575.00.018.020.0
1235Karthik VenkataramanFMIND23175.00.018.020.0
135Debashis DasGMIND24965.00.015.016.5
1420Das SayantanIMIND23964.50.022.024.5
1523Krishna C R GIMIND23924.50.022.024.0
161Amonatov FarrukhGMTJK26324.50.020.524.0
1713Khusenkhojaev MuhammadIMTJK24334.50.020.523.5
182Ghosh DiptayanGMIND25694.50.020.523.5
196Deviatkin AndreiGMRUS24814.50.019.522.5
2045Akash Pc IyerIND22824.50.019.522.0
2156Aditya MittalCMIND22114.50.019.022.0
2234Arjun KalyanIND23224.50.018.021.0
2348Saurabh AnandIND22664.50.018.020.0
2440Mitrabha GuhaFMIND22994.50.017.520.5
2577Wagh SuyogIND21384.50.017.518.5
2631Sai Krishna G VFMIND23394.50.017.020.0
2776Jeet JainIND21514.50.017.019.0
2853Srijit PaulIND22484.50.017.017.5
2942Ziatdinov RasetGMUSA22914.50.016.519.5
3039Aradhya GargIND23044.50.016.517.5
3146Kaustuv KunduIND22744.50.016.018.0
3230Saravana Krishnan P.IND23454.50.015.017.0
3351Sahoo Utkal RanjanIND22564.00.020.523.0
349Shyaamnikhil PIMIND24574.00.020.522.5
3554Chakravarthi Reddy MIMIND22264.00.020.022.0
3652Fenil ShahAGMIND22524.00.019.521.5
37143Krishnater KushagerAGMIND19534.00.019.021.5
3866Mohammad Fahad RahmanFMBAN21694.00.019.021.5
3959Aronyak GhoshCMIND21914.00.019.021.0
4033Roy Chowdhury SaptarshiGMIND23264.00.018.521.0
251 players

11) 16th Asian Continental 2017

The 16th Asian Continental took place 12th to 20th May 2017. Wang Hao edged out Bu Xiangzhi on tie-break after both scored 7/9. Additional final round games now available.

16th Asian Continental Chengdu CHN Fri 12th May 2017 - Sat 20th May 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
16Wang HaoCHN26807.00.55.02598
24Bu XiangzhiCHN26977.00.55.02568
35Vidit Santosh GujrathiIND26876.50.55.02541
41Yu YangyiCHN27436.50.54.02570
526Batchuluun TsegmedMGL25256.00.05.02563
620Sadorra Julio CatalinoPHI25756.00.04.02570
72Wei YiCHN27326.00.04.02542
87Adhiban B.IND26726.00.04.02518
98Ganguly Surya ShekharIND26536.00.03.02568
1019Maghsoodloo ParhamIRI25775.50.04.02543
119Sethuraman S.P.IND26335.50.04.02512
1211Jumabayev RinatKAZ26255.50.04.02493
1317Sengupta DeepIND25865.50.03.02577
1410Nguyen Ngoc Truong SonVIE26325.50.02.02521
1512Lu ShangleiCHN26195.50.02.02495
1616Bai JinshiCHN25865.00.04.02603
1715Aravindh Chithambaram Vr.IND25885.00.03.02593
183Kasimdzhanov RustamUZB26985.00.03.02542
1923Tran Tuan MinhVIE25375.00.03.02539
2044Atabayev SaparmyratTKM24225.00.03.02530
2118Karthikeyan MuraliIND25855.00.03.02516
2214Wen YangCHN26075.00.03.02478
2341Nguyen Van HuyVIE24425.00.03.02468
2442Bilguun SumiyaMGL24405.00.03.02457
2560Chen FanCHN23265.00.03.02451
2647Dai ChangrenCHN24185.00.03.02444
2724Xu XiangyuCHN25345.00.02.02560
2821Sandipan ChandaIND25755.00.02.02527
2938Hossain EnamulBAN24524.50.03.02555
3059Zhu YiCHN23284.50.03.02554
3135Yeoh Li TianMAS24704.50.03.02494
3237Atabayev YusupTKM24554.50.03.02427
3336Xu YiCHN24564.50.03.02411
3428Tabatabaei M.AminIRI25214.50.03.02408
3529Atabayev MaksatTKM25194.50.03.02335
3633Gundavaa BayarsaikhanMGL24854.50.02.02565
3725Lalith Babu M RIND25294.50.02.02544
3827Utegaliyev AzamatKAZ25224.50.02.02525
3922Xu YinglunCHN25604.50.02.02503
4055Zhao YuanheCHN23834.50.02.02476
69 players
16th Asian Continental w Chengdu CHN Fri 12th May 2017 - Sat 20th May 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
18Vo Thi Kim PhungVIE23237.50.06.02309
29Nakhbayeva GuliskhanKAZ23217.00.05.02305
317Vaishali RIND22726.50.06.02278
410Gomes Mary AnnIND23186.00.05.02307
51Lei TingjieCHN24826.00.05.02281
65Hoang Thi Bao TramVIE23716.00.05.02272
74Padmini RoutIND23806.00.05.02209
816Swati GhateIND22806.00.05.02114
920Nguyen Thi Mai HungVIE22576.00.04.02333
1014Xiao YiyiCHN22875.50.05.02222
117Pham Le Thao NguyenVIE23315.50.04.02289
122Khademalsharieh SarasadatIRI24505.50.04.02241
1319Mohota NishaIND22605.50.03.02276
146Soumya SwaminathanIND23595.50.03.02221
1529Kiran Manisha MohantyIND21605.00.05.02208
1622Nandhidhaa PvIND22525.00.04.02181
1740Xu YuzeCHN20405.00.03.02297
1821Ren XiaoyiCHN22575.00.03.02238
1946Atabayeva GozelTKM19905.00.03.02220
2038Nie XinCHN20455.00.03.02182
2115Nguyen Thi Thanh AnVIE22805.00.03.02178
2211Tokhirjonova GulrukhbegimUZB22995.00.03.02174
2336Zhang LanlinCHN20674.50.04.02292
243Munguntuul BatkhuyagMGL24314.50.03.02229
2526Luong Phuong HanhVIE22244.50.03.02145
2612Gong QianyunSGP22984.50.03.02105
2724Chu RuotongCHN22514.50.03.02029
2833Tan Li TingMAS20914.50.02.02225
2913Frayna Janelle MaePHI22874.50.02.02050
3045Doan Thi Van AnhVIE19974.00.04.02248
3128Li XueyiCHN21614.00.04.02139
3223Uuriintuya UurtsaikhMGL22514.00.04.02063
3342Mendoza Shania MaePHI20194.00.03.02257
3418Pratyusha BoddaIND22694.00.03.02151
3530Zhao ShengxinCHN21554.00.02.02103
3643Ovezdurdiyeva JemalTKM20163.50.03.02141
3731Ning KaiyuCHN21343.50.03.02128
3837Du YuxinCHN20463.50.02.02178
3927Geldiyeva MahriTKM21693.50.02.02166
4039Hu Yu A.CHN20433.50.02.02151
50 players

12) 14th Orlova Chess Festival 2017

The 14th Orlova Chess Festival took place 20th to 28th May 2017. Marcin Molenda won with 7.5/9.

14th Orlova Open 2017 Orlova CZE Sat 20th May 2017 - Sun 28th May 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Molenda MarcinPOL24167.541.052.042.75
22Andreev EduardUKR24327.040.553.039.75
312Czerw DawidPOL21766.542.053.035.00
41Kislinsky AlexeyCZE24846.541.051.036.25
511Zabystrzan PavelCZE21856.540.052.036.00
67Chudinovskikh Alexander MRUS22316.539.048.535.50
75Bakalarz MietekLUX22886.537.548.534.25
818Gratze MichaelAUT20456.038.547.530.00
915Zimniok LubomirCZE20606.038.547.529.75
1028Olsar ZdenekCZE19276.035.543.526.25
1120Sikora MatousCZE20086.034.043.026.50
128Olsar JaroslavCZE22155.538.548.527.50
134Weinzettl ErnstAUT22935.537.548.526.25
1413Kolar StanislavCZE21085.537.547.526.25
1519Drozniak StanislawPOL20435.537.047.525.75
1626Ivanovic MarkoSRB19385.537.047.026.50
1714Sieber MartinCZE20875.536.545.526.50
1848Orzechowski MichalPOL15835.535.044.026.50
1910Lys JosefCZE21925.039.549.027.75
209Besseling MichielNED22015.036.546.524.50
2123Sramek OndrejCZE19795.035.543.022.50
2227Cieslak WiktoriaPOL19355.035.541.523.25
2322Kraus FrantisekCZE19835.035.042.523.50
2416Trombik KarelCZE20605.034.042.521.00
2524Kozelsky MarekCZE19745.033.540.520.75
2636Galuszka TomaszPOL17535.033.539.020.00
2730Krampol VladimirCZE18045.033.043.520.00
2825Sramek VojtechCZE19675.032.540.520.00
2933Szotkowski DavidCZE17915.032.041.018.75
3029Maroszczyk WieslawCZE19145.030.037.016.25
3117Taus MartinCZE20514.537.046.523.25
3234Vahala TomasCZE17734.534.041.517.75
3339Adamczyk PiotrPOL17324.533.040.518.50
3435BiEa MiroslavCZE17604.532.540.016.50
3521Horvath TomasCZE19854.532.538.519.50
3631Cvik StepanCZE17994.531.540.518.25
3749Baraniuk AndrejUKR15814.531.039.016.25
3864Dziendziel MateuszPOL11294.531.038.517.25
3956Kubiniok StanislawPOL14144.530.033.016.75
4032Petrov NikolajCZE17984.529.537.015.75
79 players

13) 186th MGU Open 2017

The 186th MGU Open took place 27th to 28th May 2017.

186th MGU Open 2017 Sofia BUL Sat 27th May 2017 - Sun 28th May 2017
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiRtgPts
17RUSCHUKOV Boyan17875.5
29BABATOV Martin17414.5
33GELEMEROV YaneNM19294.5
46IGNATOV Bojidar17914.0
55STOYANOV Georgi18923.5
611TSYNTSARSKI Boyko16613.5
710KOSTOV Nikolay16743.5
84GYUROV Vladimir03.0
98BAKALOV Milko17743.0
101METEV Martin19723.0
1114ANAVI David14913.0
1213GRABCHEVA Natalia15613.0
1318GEORGIEV Todor St.02.5
142ANDREEV DobrotichNM19372.5
1516SIMEONOV Daniel14812.0
1620ZABILEV Shtono02.0
1712GEORGIEV Nikolay15822.0
1819ZABILEV Georgi01.5
1915SAPAREVA Magdalena14811.5
2017BAKALOV Vladimir13710.5
20 players

14) Bodensee Open 2017

The Bodensee Open took place 20th to 28th May 2017. Vadim Malakhatko won with 7.5/9.

Bodensee Open 2017 Bregenz AUT Sat 20th May 2017 - Sun 28th May 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14Malakhatko VadimBEL24877.555.042.045.00
22Schlosser PhilippGER25017.553.543.042.75
33Teske HenrikGER24927.055.543.541.00
45Henrichs ThomasGER24827.052.541.038.75
51Tarlev KonstantinUKR25677.050.039.038.25
67Kuijf MarinusNED23686.555.042.537.00
711Bezemer ArnoNED22806.551.039.534.75
828Harishankkar BalasubramaniamIND21656.549.039.034.25
910Dittmar PeterGER22946.544.035.030.50
1020Johnsen GunnarNOR22036.543.534.530.75
116Sergeev VladimirUKR24446.056.045.034.75
1225Höllrigl WilfriedAUT21696.052.041.031.50
138Knödler Dieter Dr.GER23086.050.039.031.00
1419Harishankkar Bharath SubramanIND22046.049.038.529.50
1514Kelecevic NedeljkoSUI22336.048.538.031.00
1612Cunningham RobinUSA22556.048.037.029.75
1729Van Den Bersselaar JeroenNED21546.048.037.029.25
1824Sahl Sheila BarthNOR21706.047.536.528.50
1927Prakken GerritNED21676.046.536.028.25
2039Tolhuizen LudoNED21156.046.035.530.00
2122Osterwald ElwinNED21846.044.533.528.50
2246Ramaswamy AarthieIND20736.043.033.527.50
239Welling GerardNED23075.549.538.027.25
2448Willemsma AbeNED20705.549.038.526.75
2526Hovenga AljeNED21695.549.037.527.25
2634Ballon GuentherNED21305.547.037.026.75
2723Kuhn ThomasSUI21705.547.035.525.75
2842Mojzis JaroslavCZE20905.546.537.025.00
2943Giesinger EliasSUI20895.546.536.526.00
3030Fauth Dietmar Dr.GER21415.546.536.525.75
3141Sarmir MilosSVK20965.546.035.528.25
3213Rolle EricGER22365.545.035.526.00
3337Higatsberger Michael DDr.AUT21215.544.535.023.25
3431Nickel RüdigerGER21405.544.534.525.00
3540Medunova VeraCZE21015.544.533.523.75
3621Herbold ManfredGER21865.543.534.526.00
3749Mayer RolandGER20625.543.534.523.25
3853Wagner Leopold FranziskusGER20155.543.033.522.25
3918Srienz Christian Mag.AUT22155.542.032.524.25
4035Kranzl JulianAUT21295.541.031.022.25
136 players

15) Deltalift Open 2017

The Deltalift Open took place 25th to 27th May 2017. Tiger Hillarp Persson, Ralf Akersson, Hans Tikkanen, Maxim Turov and Jonathan Westerberg all scored 6.5/8.

Deltalift Open 2017 Tylosand SWE Thu 25th May 2017 - Sat 27th May 2017
Leading Final Round 8 Standings:
RkNameTiRtgGms+-=PtsTB1
1Hillarp Persson, TigerGM249085036.541
2Akesson, RalfGM246085036.541
3Tikkanen, HansGM250485036.541
4Turov, MaximGM260086116.540
5Westerberg, JonathanIM246085036.540
6Brynell, StellanGM24308512637.5
7Rydstrom, TomFM23128620636.5
8Ingbrant, JohanFM23598512636.5
9Sjodahl, PontusIM24138512636
10Tuomainen, FelixFM22948512635.5
11Hector, JonnyGM24988512633
12Nilsson Hask, Patrik211484135.538
13Andersson, Paul217384135.536.5
14Haugli, PetterIM225784135.535.5
15Jepson, ChristianIM242983055.535.5
16Silseth, SimonFM225485215.535
17Gajic, MladenFM229685215.535
18Ernst, ThomasGM238284135.535
19Ziegler, AriIM231785215.534.5
20Berglind, Axel213185215.534
21Pantzar, MiltonFM232183055.533.5
22Blomstrom, Lars216685215.533
23Bit Narva, David212484135.532
24Welin, MatsFM233685215.530.5
25Wiander, MichaelCM223583055.529.5
26Stray, Gunnar204785215.529
27Sorensen, Hampus21038422536.5
28Nilsson, AndersCM21868422536.5
29Nilsson, Eskil19178314536.5
30Kucuksari, KaanFM23108530535
31Wallin, Dennis21548422535
32Ivarsson, Torbjorn21388422534
33Ytterberg, Felix17398530533
34Harren, Mats20908530533
35Sivhed, Johan20548422533
36Nilsson, Patrik20338530532.5
37Crevatin, Leo20328422532.5
38Saren, Bjorn20528530531.5
39Andersson, Lars20068530531
40Mattsson, Michael20498530527
144 players

16) Flemish Championship 2017

The Flemish Championship took place 25th to 28th May 2017. Tom Piceu won with 6.5/7.

chflemish17 Ghent BEL Thu 25th May 2017 - Sun 28th May 2017
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameRtgGmsPtsTB1TB2TB3Perf
1Piceu Tom237476.52583
2Cools Gorik2315752365
3De Waele Warre204274.542343
4Hamblok Roel231174.522275
5Dardha Daniel20887412258
6Roos Adrian22837402209
7Beukema Jasper221473.532083
8Ghyselen Wouter215473.5242076
9Barbe Tom201573.5232169
10Draftian Ashote228573.5232150
11Bomans Arno227473.512170
12Adriaens Peter19246322253
13Van Cappellen Jonas218773132102
14Van Herck Marcel216773132080
15Maddens Martijn22007221893
16Mitran Anthony Cristian214172132076
17Todts Benny200872131958
18Deketelaere Francky175072131843
18 players

17) Fredericia IM 2017

The Fredericia IM took place 24th to 28th May 2017. Tommy Andersson won with 6/9.

Fredericia IM 2017 Fredericia DEN Wed 24th May 2017 - Sun 28th May 2017. Category: 4. Ave: (2337)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Andersson, Tommy FM SWE 2408 # = = 1 = = = 1 = 1 6 2454
2 Grabarczyk, Miroslaw GM POL 2436 = # = = = = 1 = = 1 5.5 2406
3 Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove IM DEN 2351 = = # = = = = = 1 1 5.5 2415
4 Ahlander, Bjorn IM SWE 2425 0 = = # = = 1 = 1 1 5.5 2407
5 Bjerre, Jonas FM DEN 2338 = = = = # = 0 = = = 4 2294
6 Sylvan, Jacob FM DEN 2384 = = = = = # 0 = 1 0 4 2289
7 Jacobsen, Mikkel Manosri FM DEN 2187 = 0 = 0 1 1 # 0 1 0 4 2311
8 Ferrante, Marco ITA 2259 0 = = = = = 1 # 0 0 3.5 2266
9 Lauridsen, Jesper Morch FM DEN 2254 = = 0 0 = 0 0 1 # 1 3.5 2266
10 Rewitz, Poul FM DEN 2328 0 0 0 0 = 1 1 1 0 # 3.5 2258

18) Groninger Combinatie Open 2017

The Groninger Combinatie Open took place 25th to 28th May 2017. Nick Maatman edged out Ivo Maris, Sipke Ernst, Erik Hoeksema and Zyon Kollen on tie-break after all scored 5.5/7.

Groninger Combinatie Open Groningen NED Thu 25th May 2017 - Sun 28th May 2017
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg1234567PtsTPR
1Maatman, NickFMNED23661111½½½5.52409
2Maris, IvoFMNED23351101½115.52311
3Ernst, SipkeGMNED2546=11½11½5.52473
4Hoeksema, ErikIMNED234810111½15.52278
5Kollen, ZyonFMNED23211½½11½15.52237
6Pel, BonnoFMNED2262111=½105.02292
7Kouwenhoven, DerkNED209011011015.02205
8Balje, JanNED21881½11½015.02218
9Clemens, AdrianFMNED2208111½½½04.52208
10Knight, DavidNED2004110101½4.52050
11Van Randtwijk, MickNED19261½½01½14.52061
12Dessing, BastiaanNED2087=11½0½14.52073
13Binnendijk, FerdinandNED20601½½1½104.52057
14Mesman, EdwynNED20461½1½0½14.51947
15Miulescu, GabrielIMROU2002=110½1½4.51992
16Hilwerda, JonasNED2056½½1101½4.51959
17Van Baar, EsperNED20311½101104.52022
18Hummel, Erik-JanFMNED2311½1011014.52075
19Lulof, JanNED18551½01½½14.51983
20Bosboom, ArdinNED1871100111½4.51878
21Wolters, VincentNED17831½0½½114.51837
22De Boer, EelkeNED206511100014.02070
23Elgersma, SimonNED211210111--4.02058
24Ktsnnen, TimoNED187011001014.01924
25Geboers, JimmyBEL1838=1½01014.01898
26Omota, VladNED1934101½½104.01874
27Wallat, JessicaGER170601100114.01833
28Rookus, SjoerdNED17531½01½014.01771
29Ghebreab, ElnathanNED143700111104.01737
30Groot, JeroenNED1785=100½114.01653
31De Jongh, BennoNED19871½011003.51919
32Dekker, DerkNED19221010½103.51912
33Bodewes, PeterNED18901=1-0½½3.51902
34Zuiderweg, EdwinNED193310=11003.51821
35Enserink, HenkNED16750101½103.51798
36Van Kesteren, StefNED1798=1-10103.51745
37Kleter, Ernst JanNED1644010101½3.51710
38Hoogeboom, BoudewijnNED1603010101½3.51683
39Seijen, HenkNED1658010=1013.51675
40Van der Graaf, JaapNED16990101½013.51699
79 players

19) Somov Memorial 2017

The Somov Memorial took place 16th to 28th May 2017. Kirill Shubin edged out Sergei Lobanov on tie-break after both scored 7.5/11.

15th Somov Memorial 2017 Kirishi RUS Tue 16th May 2017 - Sun 28th May 2017
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Shubin KirillRUS22877.51.036.506
29Lobanov SergeiRUS24297.50.034.256
312Hakobyan AramARM24497.00.036.004
44Sargsyan ShantARM24096.51.534.253
57Shevchenko KirillUKR24916.51.031.504
68Giannoulakis LamprosGRE23306.50.531.003
76Kaasen Tor FredrikNOR24026.00.027.754
85Zarubitski ViachaslauBLR23255.01.022.252
93Pultinevicius PauliusLTU23955.00.025.754
1011Nikitenko MihailBLR24084.50.019.502
1110Kacharava NikoloziGEO21804.00.016.752
121Shchetkin KirillRUS15940.00.00.000
12 players
15th Somov Memorial 2017 Kirishi RUS Tue 16th May 2017 - Sun 28th May 2017. Category: 3. Ave: (2308)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Shubin, Kirill FM RUS 2287 # 1 0 0 = = 1 1 1 1 = 1 7.5 2443
2 Lobanov, Sergei RUS 2429 0 # 0 = = = 1 1 1 1 1 1 7.5 2430
3 Hakobyan, Aram IM ARM 2449 1 1 # = = = 0 = = = 1 1 7 2397
4 Sargsyan, Shant CM ARM 2409 1 = = # 1 = = 0 = = = 1 6.5 2364
5 Shevchenko, Kirill IM UKR 2491 = = = 0 # 1 = 0 = 1 1 1 6.5 2357
6 Giannoulakis, Lampros FM GRE 2330 = = = = 0 # = = 1 = 1 1 6.5 2371
7 Kaasen, Tor Fredrik FM NOR 2402 0 0 1 = = = # 0 = 1 1 1 6 2336
8 Pultinevicius, Paulius LTU 2395 0 0 = 1 1 = 1 # 0 0 0 1 5 2264
9 Zarubitski, Viachaslau FM BLR 2325 0 0 = = = 0 = 1 # = = 1 5 2271
10 Nikitenko, Mihail IM BLR 2408 0 0 = = 0 = 0 1 = # = 1 4.5 2234
11 Kacharava, Nikolozi FM GEO 2180 = 0 0 = 0 0 0 1 = = # 1 4 2218
12 Shchetkin, Kirill RUS 1594 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 # 0 2373

20) 26th Chicago Open 2017

The 26th Chicago Open takes place 25th to 29th May 2017.

26th Chicago Open 2017 Chicago USA Thu 25th May 2017 - Mon 29th May 2017
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg12345678Pts
1Sevian, SamuelGMUSA2585W54W37W22W38D17W19W15~36.5
2Nyzhnyk, Illia IGMUKR2610W116W100D33W12D5D4W19~75.5
3Friedel, Joshua EGMUSA2528W43L27D57W60W36W39W21~15.5
4Brown, Michael WIMUSA2489W108W29L27W49W23D2W17~55.5
5Gurevich, DanielIMUSA2460W91D40W64W8D2D17W18~45.5
6Belous, VladimirGMRUS2587W31D26W50W33D21L15W28~125
7Li, RuifengGMUSA2574W55W72L15W29W27D21D13~25
8Shabalov, AlexanderGMUSA2556W107W28D23L5D37W47W38~135
9Popilski, GilGMISR2544D56W59D36D47W43W26D14~155
10Macieja, BartlomiejGMPOL2530W73L38W74L26W32W49W37~-5
11Perelshteyn, EugeneGMUSA2511W57D36W40D23W35H-D16~145
12Georgiev, VladimirGMMKD2511W74W47H-L2W46H-W42~65
13Liang, AwonderIMUSA2488W76W30L17W42W34D18D7~85
14Mitkov, NikolaGMMKD2454W61W42H-H-D38W30D9~115
15vellotti, Luke HarmonIMUSA2449W63W32W7D17D18W6L1~95
16Patel, AdvaitUSA2385L80D92W59W57W40W27D11~205
17Avrukh, BorisGMISR2592W51W45W13D15D1D5L4~-4.5
18Stukopin, AndreyGMRUS2586W52W25D34W24D15D13L5~264.5
19Hernandez, HoldenGMUSA2510W75W46W35D27W26L1L2~284.5
20Nakar, EylonIMISR2476W90L50W75W54D28D38D31~164.5
21Vazquez, GuillermoIMPAR2443D64W78W97W86D6D7L3~274.5
22Shetty, AtulyaIMUSA2422W92W80L1D41L39W65W51~294.5
23Shmelov, DenysIMUKR2415W65W105D8D11L4D51W41~304.5
24Tarjan, James EdwardGMUSA2411W79W106H-L18W90H-D29~-4.5
25Sarkar, Justin JoeyIMUSA2375W82L18H-D62H-W63W55~314.5
26Larson, MatthewFMUSA2367W66D6W102W10L19L9W56~184.5
27Perez, Robert MUSA2365W110W3W4D19L7L16W60~214.5
28Grabinsky, AaronUSA2351W99L8W65W63D20W44L6~194.5
29Mandizha, FaraiIMZIM2342W67L4W93L7W64W54D24~224.5
30He, Anthony BiFMUSA2307W111L13D81W99W86L14W45~234.5
31Niemann, Hans MokeFMUSA2282L6L94W117W102W98W70D20~254.5
32Whaley, DavisUSA2185W69L15D46W48L10W72W70~354.5
33Troff, Kayden WGMUSA2482W77W39D2L6D47D41D40~434
34Gurevich, DmitryGMUSA2454W62W41D18H-L13H-D39~-4
35Abdumalik, ZhansayaIMKAZ2420W109W96L19W89L11W50U-~324
36Thavandiran, ShiyamFMCAN2363W83D11D9D90L3D62W73~394
37Shankar, GauriFMIND2354W98L1D62W81D8W43L10~404
38Schmakel, Sam AFMUSA2344W101W10W44L1D14D20L8~414
39Vibbert, SeanFMUSA2316W118L33D96W97W22L3D34~364
40Song, EdwardFMUSA2302W104D5L11W96L16W61D33~374
119 players

21) 6th Salento Open 2017

The 6th Salento Open took place 20th to 27th May 2017. Yuri Vovk won with 7.5/9. No games available.

6th Salento Open 2017 Gallipoli ITA Sat 20th May 2017 - Sat 27th May 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Vovk YuriGMUKR26007.548.043.52394
21Vovk AndriyGMUKR26376.049.546.02430
38D'amore CarloIMITA24326.047.044.02329
49Gilevych ArtemFMITA24235.548.044.02381
54Pruijssers RoelandGMNED25015.546.543.52395
63Horvath CsabaGMHUN25035.546.542.52348
713Kleinman MichaelFMCAN23355.544.041.52339
86Wieczorek OskarIMPOL24585.544.041.02272
917Di Benedetto DesireeWIMITA21865.541.541.02291
1012Yrjola JouniGMFIN23385.541.538.52289
115Lazic MiroljubGMSRB24675.048.044.02365
1210Szczepkowska KarinaIMPOL24085.046.542.52334
1315Vuelban VirgilioIMPHI22635.037.535.02179
1429Vardan NagpalIND20154.545.542.02335
1514Di Benedetto EdoardoFMITA22704.545.041.52292
1623Itkin DavidCAN21184.539.539.02287
1711Kulon KlaudiaWGMPOL23844.539.038.52228
1822Sirena GianniITA21204.538.035.52273
1918Bettalli FrancescoITA21824.039.036.02208
2020Valenti GiuseppeFMITA21284.036.033.52004
2124Soubirou OrianeFRA21064.034.534.02206
2227Lelli AdrianoITA20474.034.531.52033
2325Tocco PaoloITA21034.031.030.52147
2419De Villers MouradBEL21813.538.035.52056
2516Martorelli AntonioIMITA22063.533.533.02152
2630Bernabei AlbertoITA18603.532.031.52048
2721Parrella AlfredoITA21243.034.031.52020
2828Durbano GabrieleITA20323.033.032.52027
2926Callier ChristopheBEL20611.034.031.51999
307Van Haastert EdwinIMNED24510.027.026.02120
30 players

22) Ayr Chess Congress 2017

The Ayr Chess Congress took place 26th to 28th May 2017. Stuart White won with 4.5/5.

Ayr Congress Open 2017 Ayr SCO Fri 26th May 2017 - Sun 28th May 2017
Leading Final Round 5 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
15White Stuart ASCO20724.50.04
27Smith Peter RSCO20294.00.04
311Malkin JamieSCO20024.00.03
414Gray EuanSCO19584.00.03
53Orr Mark J LIMIRL21363.50.03
610Rutherford WilliamSCO20043.00.03
71Findlay David JohnSCO21613.00.02
86Brown Steven ASCO20303.00.02
98Koehn LennartSCO20283.00.02
109Schmitz Andreas ArnoldCMGER20163.00.02
1118Malkin KennethSCO19043.00.02
1222Irving NeilSCO18733.00.02
1323Ridge MichaelSCO18633.00.02
1428Pannwitz KaiSCO17023.00.02
152Coffey PatrickSCO21603.00.01
1621Kane RobertENG18762.50.02
1725Robinson StephenSCO18242.50.02
1830Volland BenSCO16612.50.02
1931McQuillan Stephen GSCO16512.50.02
2016Tsang Sai KongSCO19422.50.01
2132McEwan PeterSCO15552.00.02
2212Donohue TomSCO19772.00.01
2315Brookens LewisSCO19472.00.01
2424Smith CallumSCO18472.00.01
2526Sanger Jake MSCO17562.00.01
2627Shaheen JalalSCO17302.00.01
2729Berera SiddharthSCO16832.00.00
2817Jennings RichardSCO19241.50.01
2913Thynne Trefor FENG19751.50.00
3019Schmitz ManuelaWFMGER18891.50.00
3133Walkowiak AdamSCO13931.50.00
324Dunn AlanNZL21030.50.00
3320Bramson MikeENG18830.50.00
33 players

23) Mateu Chalmeta Memorial 2017

The Mateu Chalmeta Memorial takes place 21st April to 16th June 2017.

Mateu Chalmeta Mem 2017 Sant Boi ESP Fri 21st Apr 2017 - Fri 16th Jun 2017
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
18Quirhuayo Chumbe German Gonza22915.00.010.754.0
21Lorenzo De La Riva Lazaro23795.00.010.754.0
39Chalmeta Ugas Ramon22764.50.07.503.0
44Cruz Jonathan24334.00.011.502.0
510Ryan Joseph22583.50.07.253.0
63Cruz Filemon23462.50.010.000.0
76Gonzalez Raul Omar22052.50.03.752.0
87Moreno Martin Daniel21941.50.01.751.0
92Morros Faura Ricard22561.50.01.251.0
105Ros Alonso Jaume22110.00.00.000.0
10 players
Mateu Chalmeta Mem 2017 Sant Boi ESP Fri 21st Apr 2017 - Fri 16th Jun 2017. Category: 2. Ave: (2285)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Quirhuayo Chumbe, German Gonzalo FM PER 2291 # = 1 = 1 1 1 5 2548
2 Lorenzo De La Riva, Lazaro IM ESP 2379 # = 1 = 1 1 1 5 2558
3 Chalmeta Ugas, Ramon FM ESP 2276 # = = = 1 1 1 4.5 2467
4 Cruz, Jonathan IM PER 2433 = = = # = 1 1 4 2415
5 Ryan, Joseph FM IRL 2258 0 0 # 1 1 = 1 3.5 2336
6 Cruz, Filemon IM PER 2346 = = = = 0 # = 2.5 2259
7 Gonzalez, Raul Omar FM ESP 2205 0 0 = 0 # 1 1 2.5 2211
8 Moreno Martin, Daniel ESP 2194 0 0 0 = 0 # 1 1.5 2086
9 Morros Faura, Ricard ESP 2256 0 0 0 0 = # 1 1.5 2124
10 Ros Alonso, Jaume ESP 2211 0 0 0 0 0 0 # 0 2267

24) 22nd Stuttgart Open 2017

The 22nd Stuttgart Open took place 25th to 28th May 2017. Jan-Christian Schroeder and Maciej Swicarz scored 6.5/7. More details next week.

25) 12th Angers Open 2017

The 12th Angers Open took place 26th to 28th May 2017. Guillaume Philippe edged out Leopold Le Ruyet, Ruben Harutyunyan and Raphael Dutreuil on tie-break after all scored 5/6. Not clear if there will be games.

26) Memorial Day Classic 2017

The Memorial Day Classic takes place 27th to 29th May 2017.

27) 4th Gligoric Cup 2017

The 4th Gligoric Cup took place 25th to 28th May 2017. Serbian Team event won by SK JUGOVIC - Kac.

4th Gligoric Cup 2017 Novi Banovci SRB Thu 25th May 2017 - Sun 28th May 2017
Leading Final Round 5 Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=TB1TB2TB3
11SK JUGOVIC - Kac54011316.548.5
23SK OMLADINAC - Novi Banovci54101214.050.0
32VALJEVSKI SAH KLUB 200553021113.544.5
45SK CRVENA ZVEZDA - Beograd53021113.050.5
54SK METALAC - Gornji Milanovac53111013.553.0
67SK BORAC - Cacak5320913.041.0
78SK RADNICKI - Beograd5221711.043.0
813BSKS NAPREDAK - Beograd5221710.041.5
911SK HERCEGOVAC - Gajdobra522179.541.5
106SK STARA PAZOVA522178.049.0
1118SK SREMAC - Vojka523067.548.0
1212SK PENZIONER - Subotica523067.535.5
1315SK SLOGA - Indija512259.533.5
1414SK CUKARICKI - Beograd512258.539.0
1516SK MLADOST - Nova Pazova513146.043.5
1617SK BANOVCI DUNAV514036.536.5
1710SK HAJDUK - Beska514036.049.0
189SK SRBOBRAN504116.532.0
18 teams

28) TCh-UKR 2017

The Ukranian Team Championship took place 16th to 24th May 2017. Once again the organisers didn't produce a bulletin, this is the strongest chess playing nation not to document it's club championship. A few games have been made available by Mikhail Golubev. His review is here: Mikhail Golubev Chess Blog.

TCh-UKR 2017 Chornomorsk UKR Tue 16th May 2017 - Wed 24th May 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=TB1TB2TB3
11Law Academy99001848.00
22Vinnytsia giants98101640.00
35Ukraine team (boys)95221233.50
44With no mercy95311129.00
53Chess Academy94321029.50
67Kryvbas94321029.00
76Chess Club Odesa9441928.50
811Vinnnytsia geeks9441924.50
99INVASPORT-SFGU9450830.50
1010Ukraine team (girls)9450824.00
118Maksimum9351722.50
1213Chess Academy-Juniors-19360616.00
1312Chess Academy-Juniors-2918025.00
13 teams

29) TCh-CHN 2017

The Chinese Team Championship takes place 18th April to 5th December 2017.

TCh-CHN 2017 China CHN Tue 18th Apr 2017 - Tue 5th Dec 2017
Leading Round 7 (of 22) Standings:
RkTeam1a1b2a2b3a3b4a4b5a5b6a6b7a7b8a8b9a9b10a10bTB1TB2
1Chongqing**333331422.0
2Beijing**3431020.0
3Shanghai2**22820.0
4Tianjin2**34818.5
5Shandong232**23718.0
Zhejiang2**718.0
7Shenzhen13**2½716.5
8Jiangsu223**3616.5
Hebei132**616.5
10Hangzhou22**516.0
11Chengdu12515.5
12Qingdao22112.5
12 teams

30) Active Team Events

A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.

TCh-SUI 2017

The Swiss Team Championship takes place 19th March to 15th October 2017.

TCh-SUI 2017 Switzerland SUI Sun 19th Mar 2017 - Sun 15th Oct 2017
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Winterthur623
2Riehen620.5
3Z├╝rich620
4Genf617
5Luzern417
6Wollishofen414.5
7Reti314.5
8Mendrisio313
9Bodan213
10Neuenburg07.5
10 teams

TCh-POL Ekstraliga 2017

The first three rounds of the Polish Ekstraliga took place in Gorzow Wlkp. 5th to 7th May 2017. There are two more extended weekends, in Wroclaw 29th September to 1st October and Katowice 20th to 22nd October 2017.

TCh-POL Ekstraliga 2017 Poland POL Fri 5th May 2017 - Sun 22nd Oct 2017
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameRtgMptsBptsTB1TB2
1Wasko HETMAN GKS Katowice26476.014.02.52.5
2VOTUM SA POLONIA Wroclaw25716.013.52.02.0
3K.Sz. MIEDZ Legnica24786.011.52.02.0
4Akademia Szachowa ChessGrow Gliwice25114.09.51.01.0
5KSz STILON Gorzow Wlkp.25834.09.02.02.0
6WKS Kopernik25092.09.51.51.5
7TS Wisla Krakow23972.08.01.01.0
8UKS HETMAN Czestochowa23720.07.01.01.0
9KSz SILESIA JAS-FBG Raciborz23790.04.01.51.5
10Sz.S.O.N. Zaglebie Dabrowa Gornicza23270.04.00.50.5
10 teams

31) Forthcoming Events and Links

39th Nezhmetdinov Memorial 2017

11th BPB Limburg Open 2017

11th Engadin Pfingst Open 2017

9th Capo d'Orso Open 2017

First Saturday June 2017

ch-GER Youth 2017

10th Mayors Cup Open 2017

9th Lublin Union Memorial 2017

5th Norway Chess 2017

12th American Continental 2017

44th Utrecht Open Chess Championships 2017

World Senior Games 2017

12th Teplice Open 2017

8th Forni di Sopra 2017

35th Balaton Chess Festival 2017

ch-FIN 2017

20th Rhein-Main-Open 2017

Cez Trophy 2017

Las Vegas International Chess Festival 2017

11th World Teams 2017

Silver Lake Open 2017

14th Baltija Cup 2017

88th ch-GER 2017

27th Gros Open 2017

30th Leon Chess 2017

Nordic Zonal 2017

Solta Amateur Open 2017

ch-NED 2017

13th Prague Chess Festival 2017

3rd Batumi Municipality Cup 2017

First Saturday July 2017

Karvina Open 2017

Geneva Grand Prix 2017

10th Paracin Sports Summer 2017

8th Hainan Danzhou GM 2017

36th St Veit Open 2017

5th Kings Place Festival 2017

7th Amsterdam Science Park Open 2017

MetLife Warsaw Najdorf Chess Festival 2017

VMCG Schachfestival 2017

40th Ikaros Chess Festival 2017

28th Czech Open 2017

45th Dortmund Sparkassen Chess-Meeting 2017

40th Eastman Open 2017

9th Vitoria-Gasteiz Open 2017

ch-CHN GpB 2017

27th Heart of Finland Open 2017

2nd Silk Road Chess Masters 2017

10th Paleochora Open 2017

Astana Open 2017

11th Portoroz Open 2017

35th Andorra Open 2017

43rd Sitges Open 2017

8th Terre degli Elimi 2017

104th British Chess Championships 2017

6th Fano Summer Open 2017

ch-IRL 2017

4th Prague Summer Open 2017

First Saturday August 2017

3rd Zhongfu Chess Open 2017

Riga Technical University Open 2017

20th Olomouc Chess Summer 2017

Bruges Masters 2017

92nd ch-FRA 2017

Panevezys International Chess Festival 2017

FIDE World Cup 2017

First Saturday September 2017

21st Heraklion Open 2017

16th Sunny Beach Open 2017

31st Pula Open 2017

11th Highlands Open 2017

8th Hradec Kralove Open 2017

Tatry Open 2017

43rd Guernsey Chess Festival 2017

1st Shaoxing Open 2017

76th Nona Gaprindashvili Cup 2017

7th Brno Open 2017

2nd Hainan Open 2017

Palma De Mallorca Grand Prix 2017

9th Pilsen Open 2017

European Rapid and Blitz Championships 2017

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2018

18th Liberec Open 2018

Haspa-Schachpokal 2018

All material © Mark Crowther 2017