Chess24 Jan Nimzo

THE WEEK IN CHESS 1171 17th April 2017 by Mark Crowther

TWIC Home

Contact The Week in Chess
Mark Crowther
E-Mail mdcrowth@btinternet.com
Mobile 07971 920016
http://www.theweekinchess.com

Contents

1) Introduction
2) GRENKE Chess Classic 2017
3) Korchnoi Zurich Chess Challenge 2017
4) 19th Dubai Open 2017
5) 17th BCC Open 2017
6) LXIII Mexican Open 2017
7) O2C Doeberl Cup 2017
8) ch-NED Qualification Weekend 2017
9) 10th OGD Prinsenstad Tournament 2017
10) 18th European Women's Championship 2017
11) ch-DEN 2017
12) ch-FAI 2017
13) 10th Pedro Lezcano Montalvo Memorial 2017
14) 11th Philadelphia Open 2017
15) TV2 Fagernes International 2017
16) 44th La Roda Open 2017
17) CCCSA Invitational 2017
18) Jorge Szmetan Memorial 2017
19) 1st Rottal Chess Open 2017
20) 20th Heraklion Open 2017
21) 3rd HSK Easter Open 2017
22) Bad Ragaz Easter Open 2017
23) French Youth Championships 2017
24) ICU Tralee Classic 2017
25) 61st Southend Easter Congress 2017
26) Pieniny Masters 2017
27) 5th Hofheim Spring Open 2017
28) 63rd Welsh Championships 2017
29) 35th Metz Open 2017
30) 40th San Sebastian International Open 2017
31) 48th Mar Del Plata Open 2017
32) Oberhausen Easter Open 2017
33) Pobeskydi Open 2017
34) 8th LUCOPEN 2017
35) 11th Lugano Open 2017
36) First Saturday April 2017
37) ch-KAZ 2017
38) ch-KAZ Women 2017
39) TCh-HUN 2016-17
40) TCh-CZE 2016-17
41) TCh-SUI 2017
42) Active Team Events
43) Forthcoming Events and Links

Games Section
GRENKE Chess Classic 2017396 games
Korchnoi Zurich Chess Challenge 2017196 games
19th Dubai Open 201737 games
17th BCC Open 2017234 games
LXIII Mexican Open 201767 games
O2C Doeberl Cup 201772 games
ch-NED Qualification Weekend 201712 games
10th OGD Prinsenstad Tournament 201740 games
18th European Women's Championship 2017388 games
ch-DEN 201730 games
ch-FAI 201710 games
10th Pedro Lezcano Montalvo Memorial 201772 games
11th Philadelphia Open 201792 games
TV2 Fagernes International 2017394 games
44th La Roda Open 2017168 games
CCCSA Invitational 2017135 games
3rd HSK Easter Open 201755 games
61st Southend Easter Congress 201736 games
Pieniny Masters 201790 games
5th Hofheim Spring Open 2017188 games
63rd Welsh Championships 201795 games
40th San Sebastian International Open 201772 games
First Saturday April 2017120 games
ch-KAZ 201742 games
ch-KAZ Women 20175 games
TCh-HUN 2016-17120 games
TCh-CZE 2016-17144 games
TCh-SUI 201737 games
3348 games

Advertising

NIC Magazine No 2 2017


Chess and Bridge Gelfand 2 Book


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


ELite Chess Training


American Chess Magazine 2

Crushing King


ChessBase Ad 5 MyGames


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams

1) Introduction

My thanks to Olexandr Prohorov, Holger Lieske, Lennart Ootes, Dave Clayton, Hector Francovig, Eric van Reem, Thomas Richter, Grant Oen, Luis Eduardo Neves Gouveia, Istvan Brindza and everyone else who helped with this issue.

Magnus Carlsen returned to chess after a break of three months. He was sporting a new look with glasses. Things didn't quite go his way and he's drawn his first three games. Leading is Hou Yifan who played her first game with the World Champion and had the better of it before the game was drawn. Elsewhere Hikaru Nakamura won in Zurich ahead of a strong field. The Easter period has been one of the busiest in a long time and there are lots of high quality games on view this week. The Poikovsky tournament, 4th Vugar Gashimov Memorial and Reykjavik Open also start next week. Good times.

Hope you enjoy this issue.

Mark

TWIC Magazine

Read about TWIC is 22 years old which includes a full listing of all issues including all the texts.

I can only continue TWIC with the support of advertising and donations. If you make a lot of use of TWIC please consider donating. If you also wish to donate you can do so via PayPal at:

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a ChessBase cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database.

2) GRENKE Chess Classic 2017

The GRENKE Chess Classic takes place in Karlsruhe (and later rounds in Baden Baden) 13th to 22nd April 2017. In the open in Karlsruhe Nikita Vitiugov edged out Maxim Matlakov, Etienne Bacrot and Zdenko Zozul on tie-break after all scored 7.5/9.

4th GRENKE Chess Classic Karlsruhe GER Thu 13th Apr 2017 - Mon 17th Apr 2017. Category: 20. Ave: (2730)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts TPR
1 Hou, Yifan GM CHN 2649 # 1 = 1 2.5 3032
2 Caruana, Fabiano GM USA 2817 0 # 1 1 2 2782
3 Aronian, Levon GM ARM 2774 # = 1 = 2 2879
4 Naiditsch, Arkadij GM AZE 2702 0 # 1 1 2 2876
5 Carlsen, Magnus GM NOR 2838 = = # = 1.5 2686
6 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime GM FRA 2803 0 0 # 1 1 2578
7 Meier, Georg GM GER 2621 0 0 = # 0.5 2474
8 Bluebaum, Matthias GM GER 2634 0 = 0 # 0.5 2508
Round 1. Sat 15th Apr 2017
Bluebaum, Matthias 1/2-1/2 Carlsen, Magnus 59 E90 King's Indian
Hou, Yifan 1-0 Caruana, Fabiano 40 C67 Ruy Lopez
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 0-1 Naiditsch, Arkadij 43 C11 French
Aronian, Levon 1/2-1/2 Meier, Georg 41 A07 Reti
Round 2. Sun 16th Apr 2017
Meier, Georg 0-1 Hou, Yifan 34 E01 Catalan
Carlsen, Magnus 1/2-1/2 Aronian, Levon 70 C88 Ruy Lopez
Naiditsch, Arkadij 0-1 Caruana, Fabiano 40 C24 Bishop's opening
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1-0 Bluebaum, Matthias 74 A07 Reti
Round 3. Mon 17th Apr 2017
Hou, Yifan 1/2-1/2 Carlsen, Magnus 38 B90 Sicilian
Aronian, Levon 1-0 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 42 A04 Reti opening
Caruana, Fabiano 1-0 Meier, Georg 35 C10 French
Bluebaum, Matthias 0-1 Naiditsch, Arkadij 44 E04 Catalan
GRENKE Chess Open 2017 Karlsruhe GER Thu 13th Apr 2017 - Mon 17th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg+-=PtsTB1
1Vitiugov, NikitaGMRUS27296037.556.5
2Matlakov, MaximGMRUS27076037.555.5
3Bacrot, EtienneGMFRA26966037.553.5
3Kozul, ZdenkoGMCRO26316037.553.5
5Grandelius, NilsGMSWE26416127.056.5
5Annaberdiev, MeilisIMTKM24596127.056.5
7Fedoseev, VladimirGMRUS26846127.055.0
8Kuzubov, YuriyGMUKR26415047.055.0
9Bosiocic, MarinGMCRO26106127.054.5
9Bogner, SebastianGMSUI25926127.054.5
9Kulaots, KaidoGMEST25886127.054.5
12Rapport, RichardGMHUN26965047.053.5
13Moiseenko, AlexanderGMUKR26705047.053.0
13Onischuk, VladimirGMUKR25995047.053.0
15Kamsky, GataGMUSA26685047.052.5
16Saric, IvanGMCRO26095047.052.0
17Martinovic, SasaGMCRO25516127.051.5
18Banusz, TamasGMHUN26135047.051.5
19Moussard, JulesGMFRA25736127.050.5
20Erdos, ViktorGMHUN25935047.050.5
21Seyb, AlexanderIMGER24076127.050.0
22Donchenko, AlexanderGMGER25545047.050.0
23Potkin, VladimirGMRUS25945047.047.0
24Demchenko, AntonGMRUS26286127.045.0
25Kovalenko, IgorGMLAT26594056.555.0
26Studer, NoelIMSUI24864056.554.0
27Stocek, JiriGMCZE25606216.553.5
28Sumets, AndreyGMUKR25595136.553.5
29Baron, TalGMISR25285136.553.0
30Ruck, RobertGMHUN25576216.551.5
31Landa, KonstantinGMRUS26115136.551.5
31Indjic, AleksandarGMSRB25895136.551.5
33Meskovs, NikitaIMLAT25106216.551.0
33Kantor, GergelyIMHUN24706216.551.0
33Carow, JohannesFMGER24196216.551.0
36Melkumyan, HrantGMARM26195136.551.0
36Lampert, JonasIMGER25115136.551.0
38Heimann, AndreasGMGER25774056.551.0
39Sadzikowski, DanielIMPOL25476216.550.5
40Vrolijk, LiamFMNED23785136.550.5
41Nguyen, Thai Dai VanIMCZE24416216.550.0
42Buhmann, RainerGMGER26095136.550.0
43Schneider, IljaIMGER25164056.549.0
44Wagner, DennisGMGER25775136.548.5
44Kollars, DmitrijIMGER25005136.548.5
46Danin, AlexandreGMRUS25645136.548.0
47Svetushkin, DmitryGMMDA25746216.547.5
48Noe, ChristopherIMGER24355136.547.5
49Khademalsharieh, SarasadatIMIRI24504056.547.0
50Milov, LeonidGMGER24264056.545.5
688 players

3) Korchnoi Zurich Chess Challenge 2017

The Korchnoi Zurich Chess Challenge took place 12th to 17th April 2017. Players: Nakamura, Svidler, Anand, Nepomniachtchi, Kramnik, Gelfand, Oparin and Pelletier. Fast time control of 45m+30spm for the first 7 rounds and then a final day of games at 10 minutes and 5 seconds a move. Hikaru Nakamura took clear first above Ian Nepomniachtchi in the combined standings. Final combined standings: 1st Hikaru Nakamura 15pts/21, 2nd Ian Nepomniachtchi 14pts, 3rd Viswanathan Anand 13.5pts, 4th Peter Svidler 12pts 5th Vladimir Kramnik 11pts 6th Boris Gelfand 9pts, 7th Grigoriy Oparin 5.5pts, 8th Yannick Pelletier 4pts.

Zurich Korchnoi CC 2017 Zurich SUI Thu 13th Apr 2017 - Mon 17th Apr 2017. Category: 19. Ave: (2720)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts TPR
1 Nakamura, Hikaru GM USA 2793 # 1 = = 0 1 1 1 5 2867
2 Nepomniachtchi, Ian GM RUS 2751 0 # 1 = = 1 1 1 5 2873
3 Anand, Viswanathan GM IND 2786 = 0 # 0 1 1 1 1 4.5 2812
4 Kramnik, Vladimir GM RUS 2811 = = 1 # = = = = 4 2757
5 Svidler, Peter GM RUS 2747 1 = 0 = # = = 1 4 2766
6 Gelfand, Boris GM ISR 2724 0 0 0 = = # 1 = 2.5 2617
7 Pelletier, Yannick GM SUI 2541 0 0 0 = = 0 # = 1.5 2515
8 Oparin, Grigoriy GM RUS 2604 0 0 0 = 0 = = # 1.5 2506
Zurich Korchnoi CC Blitz Zurich SUI Thu 13th Apr 2017 - Mon 17th Apr 2017. Category: 19. Ave: (2720)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts TPR
1 Nakamura, Hikaru GM USA 2793 # = = = = 1 1 1 5 2867
2 Anand, Viswanathan GM IND 2786 = # = = 1 = = 1 4.5 2812
3 Nepomniachtchi, Ian GM RUS 2751 = = # = = 1 0 1 4 2765
4 Svidler, Peter GM RUS 2747 = = = # = 0 1 1 4 2766
5 Gelfand, Boris GM ISR 2724 = 0 = = # 1 = 1 4 2769
6 Kramnik, Vladimir GM RUS 2811 0 = 0 1 0 # 1 = 3 2657
7 Oparin, Grigoriy GM RUS 2604 0 = 1 0 = 0 # = 2.5 2634
8 Pelletier, Yannick GM SUI 2541 0 0 0 0 0 = = # 1 2436
Zurich Korchnoi Open 2017 Zurich SUI Thu 13th Apr 2017 - Mon 17th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Safarli EltajGMAZE26805.532.0200.022.5
25Motylev AlexanderGMRUS26585.531.0205.023.0
34Rakhmanov AleksandrGMRUS26655.530.0205.521.5
46Berkes FerencGMHUN26485.530.0200.022.0
57Guseinov GadirGMAZE26435.529.0199.521.0
63Van Wely LoekGMNED26695.033.0206.023.5
710Bauer ChristianGMFRA26195.033.0198.524.0
814Zhigalko AndreyGMBLR25775.032.5186.523.0
912Hera Imre (junior)GMHUN26085.031.5203.523.0
109Ivanisevic IvanGMSRB26335.031.5197.023.0
1115Martirosyan Haik M.IMARM25155.027.5185.019.5
121Shirov AlexeiGMLAT26935.027.0184.020.0
1313Tregubov Pavel V.GMRUS25794.531.5188.524.0
1416Pavlovic MilosGMSRB24954.531.0188.022.0
158Romanov EvgenyGMRUS26404.530.0191.022.0
1611Perunovic MilosGMSRB26114.529.0179.520.5
1717Esipenko AndreyFMRUS24924.528.5190.021.0
1832Wyss JonasFMSUI22464.525.5174.518.0
1918Jenni FlorianGMSUI24724.524.5186.518.0
2024Klundt KlausIMGER23144.524.0178.517.5
2141Golubeva OksanaWFMRUS21544.522.0179.014.5
2228Barle JanezIMSLO22904.521.0172.515.0
2322Lazarev VladimirGMFRA23734.028.5187.521.0
2430Rüetschi UrsFMSUI22664.028.5182.020.0
2519Miezis NormundsGMLAT24684.028.0181.020.5
2620Moor RogerIMSUI23974.027.5170.519.0
2721Ballmann MartinIMSUI23954.026.5190.519.0
2827Weinzettl ErnstIMAUT22944.025.5181.518.0
2942Zenker UlrichFMGER21504.024.5180.518.5
3051Schmid ChristophSUI21134.024.5141.517.5
3134Salzgeber FrankSUI22114.024.0163.517.0
3225Huss AndreasIMSUI23134.023.5179.016.5
3354Toenz ArthurFRA21074.023.0173.017.0
3437Levrand RolandSUI21594.020.5166.513.5
3543Jovanovic SladjanSUI21413.527.5166.519.5
3640Reinwald PatrickAUT21553.527.0171.519.0
3733Georges SachaFMSUI22183.527.0170.019.5
3826Kolbus DietmarIMGER23083.525.5176.017.5
3929Ganaus HannesIMAUT22893.525.5167.019.5
4049Stehli MartinSUI21173.523.0171.016.0
80 players
6th Zurich Opening Blitz Zurich SUI Thu 13th Apr 2017 - Mon 17th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameFEDRtgPtsTB1
1Hikaru NakamuraUSA27934.518.00
2Boris GelfandISR27244.516.25
3Vladimir KramnikRUS28114.015.75
4Ian NepomniachtchiRUS27513.513.50
5Viswanathan AnandIND27863.512.00
6Grigoryi OparinRUS26043.09.75
7Peter SvidlerRUS27472.57.25
8Yannick PelletierSUI25432.56.25
8 players
6th Zurich Opening Blitz Zurich SUI Thu 13th Apr 2017 - Mon 17th Apr 2017. Category: 19. Ave: (2720)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts TPR
1 Nakamura, Hikaru GM USA 2793 # 1 = = = = = 1 4.5 2811
2 Gelfand, Boris GM ISR 2724 0 # = 0 1 1 1 1 4.5 2821
3 Kramnik, Vladimir GM RUS 2811 = = # 1 0 = 1 = 4 2757
4 Nepomniachtchi, Ian GM RUS 2751 = 1 0 # 1 1 0 0 3.5 2715
5 Anand, Viswanathan GM IND 2786 = 0 1 0 # = = 1 3.5 2710
6 Oparin, Grigoriy GM RUS 2604 = 0 = 0 = # = 1 3 2686
7 Svidler, Peter GM RUS 2747 = 0 0 1 = = # 0 2.5 2614
8 Pelletier, Yannick GM SUI 2541 0 0 = 1 0 0 1 # 2.5 2643
Anand-Skvortsov 2017 Zurich SUI Thu 13th Apr 2017 - Mon 17th Apr 2017
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Anand, Viswanathan GM IND 2786 5000017

4) 19th Dubai Open 2017

The 19th Dubai Open took place 3rd to 12th April 2017. Gawain Jones won on tie-break from Mustafa Yilmaz, Santosh Gujrathi Vidit, Eduardo Iturrizaga Bonelli, Ahmed Adly, Sergei Zhigalko and Aleksandr Rakhmanov after all scored 7/9.

19th Dubai Open 2017 Dubai UAE Mon 3rd Apr 2017 - Wed 12th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
17Jones Gawain C BGMENG26717.00.050.543.5
218Yilmaz MustafaGMTUR26147.00.049.542.5
38Vidit Santosh GujrathiGMIND26707.00.047.040.0
46Iturrizaga Bonelli EduardoGMVEN26717.00.046.539.5
522Adly AhmedGMEGY25977.00.045.038.5
617Zhigalko SergeiGMBLR26397.00.045.038.5
710Rakhmanov AleksandrGMRUS26657.00.042.536.0
832Fier AlexandrGMBRA25626.50.049.042.0
911Amin BassemGMEGY26636.50.048.541.5
1029Idani PouyaGMIRI25736.50.046.039.0
1114Oleksiyenko MykhayloGMUKR26436.50.045.539.0
1225Pantsulaia LevanGMGEO25896.50.045.038.0
1312Mareco SandroGMARG26556.50.044.537.5
1451Praggnanandhaa RIMIND24476.50.044.537.5
1521Mchedlishvili MikheilGMGEO26026.50.044.037.0
1616Zhang ZhongGMSGP26416.50.043.036.5
174Anton Guijarro DavidGMESP26796.50.042.036.0
1824Indjic AleksandarGMSRB25896.50.040.033.5
1964Rathnakaran K.IMIND23836.50.036.529.5
2031Santos Latasa JaimeIMESP25656.00.049.042.0
2128Can EmreGMTUR25786.00.047.540.5
2219Gupta AbhijeetGMIND26076.00.047.040.5
232Areshchenko AlexanderGMUKR26866.00.047.040.0
241Korobov AntonGMUKR26956.00.046.539.5
2544Salomon JohanIMNOR24876.00.046.539.5
2634Pichot AlanGMARG25566.00.045.538.5
2740Xu XiangyuIMCHN25036.00.045.538.5
2849Visakh N RIMIND24646.00.044.537.5
2950Shyaamnikhil PIMIND24546.00.044.037.0
3023Tari AryanGMNOR25976.00.043.537.5
3158Dimakiling OliverIMPHI24066.00.043.536.5
3215Salgado Lopez IvanGMESP26416.00.043.037.0
3336Schroeder Jan-ChristianGMGER25296.00.042.035.5
3420Bok BenjaminGMNED26056.00.041.535.5
3548Kotanjian TigranGMARM24696.00.040.534.0
3626Abasov NijatGMAZE25886.00.040.034.5
3739Kuybokarov TemurIMUZB25046.00.038.532.5
3878Kulkarni RakeshIND23256.00.037.031.0
399Sargissian GabrielGMARM26665.50.047.540.5
4056Vignesh N RIMIND24115.50.046.539.5
214 players

5) 17th BCC Open 2017

The Bangkok Open took place in Cha-Am 8th to 16th April 2017. Every other year the venue is outside Bangkok and I get caught out. Nigel Short won with 7.5/9.

17th BCC Open 2017 Cha-Am THA Sat 8th Apr 2017 - Sun 16th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Short Nigel DGMENG26837.50.052.543.25
25Rozum IvanGMRUS26007.00.055.541.75
310Shomoev AntonGMRUS25437.00.053.540.00
428Schebler GerhardGMGER23877.00.053.038.50
53Gustafsson JanGMGER26267.00.052.039.50
67Sengupta DeepGMIND25836.50.055.037.25
71Wang HaoGMCHN26906.50.053.037.50
815Lei TingjieGMCHN24716.50.052.535.00
912Himanshu SharmaIMIND24936.50.051.035.50
1024Mu KeCHN24086.50.050.534.00
118Bindrich FalkoGMGER25826.50.050.034.50
1221Garcia Jan EmmanuelIMPHI24296.50.049.034.75
1318Fang YanCHN24476.50.049.034.25
149Grigoryan Karen H.GMARM25596.50.049.032.75
1517Swayams MishraIMIND24506.50.047.534.00
1619Low Zhen Yu CyrusFMSGP24416.50.046.532.75
174Goganov AlekseyGMRUS26056.00.052.033.75
1827Li YankaiCHN23926.00.051.531.75
1923Liu YanFMCHN24146.00.051.032.50
206Huschenbeth NiclasGMGER25886.00.050.031.00
2132Severino SanderFMPHI23646.00.049.530.75
2226Venkatesh M.R.GMIND23966.00.048.530.50
2352Sekar BalasubramaniIND22256.00.047.028.75
2413Wan YunguoGMCHN24926.00.046.529.75
2536Enkhtuul Altan-UlziiWGMMGL23336.00.046.528.50
2635Duong The AnhIMVIE23356.00.046.528.00
2720Dai ChangrenCHN24386.00.045.527.75
2825Dale AriIMAUS24026.00.045.027.75
2937Zhang ZijiCHN23186.00.044.027.25
3042Xu MinghuiCHN22836.00.044.026.00
3184Chan Kim YewMAS20806.00.043.026.50
3214Lin ChenGMCHN24756.00.042.526.50
3377Andersen Soren MikkelDEN20956.00.042.024.25
3440Xu YiningCHN22935.50.053.030.50
3558Nordenbaek JanDEN21855.50.050.529.00
3643Miciano John MarvinPHI22675.50.050.528.25
3722Bersamina PauloIMPHI24175.50.050.027.25
3833Liu ChangCHN23465.50.049.528.50
39134Pasaribu Ivan Maxmillian PutraFMINA18785.50.048.028.75
4031Andyka PitraFMINA23735.50.048.026.75
194 players

6) LXIII Mexican Open 2017

The LXIII Mexican Open took place 11th to 16th April 2017. Emilio Cordova won with 7.5/9.

LXIII Mexican Open 2017 Leon MEX Tue 11th Apr 2017 - Sun 16th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Cordova EmilioPER26457.50.043.550.5
24Obregon Rivero Juan CarlosCUB25297.00.044.552.0
33Macieja BartlomiejPOL25297.00.044.051.5
46Hernandez Guerrero GilbertoMEX24997.00.043.551.0
52Gonzalez Vidal YuriCUB25347.00.040.547.0
69Fernandez Cardoso AlexeyCUB24456.50.041.548.5
75Gonzalez Zamora Juan CarlosMEX25176.50.040.548.0
87Cuenca Jimenez Jose FernandoESP24776.50.040.548.0
915Diaz Hernandez HeribertoCUB23316.50.038.545.5
1018Salazar Farias Luis GermanVEN22966.50.038.545.5
1113Della Morte PabloARG23336.50.038.545.5
128Ruiz Sanchez OrlenCUB24556.50.036.042.5
1312Leon Valdes Jony WilsonCUB23636.50.036.042.0
1411Figueredo Losada LeonelCUB23956.50.034.039.5
1510Otero Acosta DiasmanyCUB24386.00.041.549.0
1614Garcia Guerrero Isaac AntonioMEX23326.00.041.048.0
1719Tello Chavez Isaac ValentMEX22866.00.040.547.5
1824Blanco Fernandez AlvaroMEX22416.00.038.545.5
1939Luna Javier Edgar FroylanMEX21416.00.035.041.5
2036Fonseca Manrique EnriqueMEX21606.00.034.541.5
2141Cruz Gomez Miguel AngelMEX21256.00.034.040.0
2235Bustamante Orta JorgeMEX21606.00.033.540.5
2352Fuentes Godoy Lilia IvonneMEX20786.00.033.539.5
24120Torres Rosas Rita RosaliaMEX18426.00.033.539.0
2562Knight Simon (mex)MEX20376.00.030.536.5
2623Lopez Raygoza Luis AlbertMEX22505.50.041.047.5
2720Benitez Lozano JavierMEX22705.50.039.546.5
2821Cofre Archibold NestorMEX22565.50.038.545.5
26Gonzalez Arroyo LeninMEX22335.50.038.545.5
3017Perez Garcia Rodney OscarCUB23085.50.035.542.5
3122Gracia Alvarez Gerardo AnMEX22515.50.035.041.5
3282Vazquez Adame Jorge JonathMEX19615.50.035.040.5
3328Carreto Nieto GeovanniMEX21945.50.034.541.0
3461Montes Cervantes RodrigoMEX20475.50.034.540.5
3530Corrales Jimenez ZeniaCUB21935.50.033.540.5
3646Martin Del Campo C. JorgeMEX20975.50.033.540.0
3732Villalba Velazquez Ander IvanMEX21885.50.033.540.0
3842Sandoval Mercado CarlosMEX21185.50.032.539.0
3943Zarate Manjarrez AlfredoMEX21175.50.032.037.5
4064Lane SamuelFRA20315.50.031.537.5
151 players

7) O2C Doeberl Cup 2017

The O2C Doeberl Cup took place 13th to 17th April 2017. Surya Shekhar Ganguly won with 8/9.

O2C Doeberl Cup 2017 Canberra AUS Thu 13th Apr 2017 - Mon 17th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Ganguly Surya ShekharIND26408.042.555.048.25
22Krasenkow MichalPOL26207.541.053.041.50
34Zhao Zong-YuanAUS25397.038.550.537.25
49Ikeda JuntaAUS23946.540.051.533.00
53Heberla BartlomiejPOL25806.537.547.533.00
68Sukandar Irine KharismaINA24196.533.543.030.50
76Ly MoulthunAUS24866.039.552.032.00
811Lane Gary WAUS23916.037.048.029.00
913Johansen Darryl KAUS23776.036.546.029.00
107Morris JamesAUS24595.540.051.528.25
1126Zulfic FedjaAUS21185.538.547.524.25
1216Clarke Brandon G IENG22985.538.050.026.25
1315Brown AndrewAUS23265.536.046.023.25
1422Chan LuisAUS21695.536.045.024.00
1512Tao TrevorAUS23815.535.046.024.75
1625Mcnamara GaryAUS21315.534.544.024.50
1714Solomon Stephen JAUS23745.534.543.522.75
1810Bjelobrk IgorAUS23915.534.046.525.75
1920Richards Heather SAUS22145.529.537.023.50
205Smirnov AntonAUS25115.037.548.022.00
2118Choong YitaAUS22325.033.544.022.00
2228Krasenkova IlenaRUS20925.033.542.020.50
2317Stojic DusanAUS22735.033.043.021.00
2433Zhao LongfeiCHN20405.032.544.521.50
2564Leyrer ThomasGER18575.029.538.020.00
2644Jule AlexandraAUS19925.029.537.518.25
2731Cannon DavidAUS20585.029.037.519.00
2821Peng ShunkaiCHN22064.534.043.518.75
2932Maguire TomAUS20424.534.042.018.75
3035Litchfield FrederickAUS20374.533.043.020.25
3158Goh Sean ChristianSGP19164.532.543.020.50
3223Hu JasonAUS21624.532.042.517.00
3324Wright Neil SAUS21524.531.540.018.00
3429Asaka SamuelAUS20804.530.538.014.00
3538Winkelman AlbertAUS20274.527.036.014.25
3619Kargosha BahmanIRI22174.033.542.016.50
3755Cabilin JeffAUS19264.031.540.516.50
3827Chan KrisAUS21124.031.040.515.00
3952Walker JoshuaAUS19394.031.039.516.75
4043Tsai CharlesAUS19974.030.538.014.00
65 players

8) ch-NED Qualification Weekend 2017

The Dutch Championship qualifier took place 15th to 16th April 2017. Twan Burg won with 4/6.

ch-NED Qualifier 2017 Delft NED Sat 15th Apr 2017 - Sun 16th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg123456PtsTPR
1Burg, TwanGM25111½1½½½4.02637
2Leenhouts, KoenIM2480½½½10½3.02522
3Nijboer, FrisoGM25350½½½102.52447
4Janssen, RuudGM2520½½00½12.52452
4 players

9) 10th OGD Prinsenstad Tournament 2017

The 10th OGD Prinsenstad Tournament took place 14th to 16th April 2017. Erik Van den Doel, Albert Blees, Migchiel De Jong and David Van Kerkhof scored 4.5/6.

10th OGD Prinsenstad 2017 Delft NED Fri 14th Apr 2017 - Sun 16th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkSNoNameRtgPtsTB1TPR
12Van den Doel, Erik25614.516.252566
23Blees, Albert24144.514.752440
36De Jong, Migchiel23604.514.752481
47Van Kerkhof, David23464.514.52502
58Bekker, Stefan23344142495
610Tabak, Stefan2205410.752307
74Lahaye, Rick23953.511.252279
81Reinderman, Dimitri25713.510.752384
914Voogt, Bob21323.511.252365
105Lai, Hing Ting23783.592280
119Van Dijk, Harold22763.58.252220
1227Henseler, Jorgen20423.59.252231
1312Hortensius, Lisa216239.752173
1429Leertouwer, Joris1983392175
1515Nguyen, Kevin2131382013
1617Roorda, Thijs209837.252123
1719Becx, César209536.752171
1825De Boer, Eelke2055342052
1913Polak, Alexander21452.572124
2026Van Liempt, Michael20522.55.752063
2116Spaan, Tigran21112.55.251974
2223Kouwenhoven, Derk20742.53.51989
2328Schroer, Marcel20012.542025
2431Omota, Vlad1931261996
2518Kokje, Joris2097232036
2620Bekedam, Tyro208424.751967
2730Hilwerda, Jonas19791.541896
2811Barendse, Ted2189131242
2921Vistisen, Lars208112.751879
3022Glimmerveen, Martin207812.52084
3132Pham, Khoi19260.511697
3224Tjong Tjin Joe, Calvin207200,001595
32 players

10) 18th European Women's Championship 2017

The 18th European Women's Championship takes place 10th to 22nd April 2017.

18th ch-EUR Indiv w 2017 Riga LAT Mon 10th Apr 2017 - Sat 22nd Apr 2017
Leading Round 7 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14Dzagnidze NanaGMGEO25285.50.028.532.0
214Goryachkina AleksandraWGMRUS24525.50.027.030.5
321Danielian ElinaGMARM24375.50.025.028.0
429Pustovoitova DariaFMRUS24115.50.022.525.0
534Zimina OlgaIMITA23955.00.028.031.5
62Muzychuk MariyaGMUKR25465.00.027.531.0
73Lagno KaterynaGMRUS25435.00.027.531.0
81Muzychuk AnnaGMUKR25875.00.027.030.0
922Atalik EkaterinaIMTUR24295.00.027.030.0
1020Zhukova NataliaGMUKR24385.00.026.029.5
1117Khotenashvili BelaGMGEO24455.00.026.029.5
1212Paehtz ElisabethIMGER24545.00.025.528.5
1333Nechaeva MarinaIMRUS23955.00.025.528.0
149Socko MonikaGMPOL24625.00.025.527.5
1510Hoang Thanh TrangGMHUN24595.00.024.527.5
166Batsiashvili NinoIMGEO24965.00.024.527.5
1715Zawadzka JolantaWGMPOL24495.00.024.027.5
1828Vega Gutierrez SabrinaIMESP24135.00.022.024.5
1923Kashlinskaya AlinaIMRUS24265.00.022.024.0
2070Fataliyeva UlviyyaWIMAZE22874.50.027.528.0
2111Javakhishvili LelaIMGEO24564.50.027.030.5
228Girya OlgaWGMRUS24704.50.027.029.5
2345Arabidze MeriIMGEO23734.50.026.028.0
2456Osmak IulijaWGMUKR23484.50.025.528.0
2544Arakhamia-Grant KetevanGMSCO23744.50.025.027.5
267Pogonina NatalijaWGMRUS24784.50.024.027.0
2726Gaponenko InnaIMUKR24164.50.024.026.5
2818Galliamova AlisaIMRUS24444.50.024.026.0
2964Buksa NataliyaWGMUKR23144.50.024.025.0
3013Cramling PiaGMSWE24524.50.023.026.5
3136Bulmaga IrinaIMROU23944.50.022.525.5
3250Mammadova GulnarIMAZE23574.50.022.024.5
3335Tsolakidou StavroulaWGMGRE23954.50.021.523.0
3451Lazarne Vajda SzidoniaIMHUN23554.50.021.023.0
3562Mamedjarova ZeinabWGMAZE23224.00.029.531.0
3666Berzina IlzeWGMLAT22974.00.028.530.0
3731Hoolt SarahWGMGER23984.00.028.030.5
3886Abdulla KhayalaWGMAZE22414.00.026.028.5
3995Zherebtsova AlexandraWFMRUS22224.00.025.529.0
40105Sazonova AnastasiaWFMRUS21434.00.025.528.5
144 players

11) ch-DEN 2017

The Danish Championship took place 8th to 17th April 2017. Mads Andersen won with 7.5/9.

ch-DEN 2017 Skorping DEN Sat 8th Apr 2017 - Mon 17th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtgPts
1Andersen, MadsGM25657.5
2Rasmussen, Allan StigGM25337
3Thybo, Jesper SondergaardIM24375.5
4Antonsen, Mikkel DjernaesIM24475
5 - 8Ochsner, Bjorn MollerIM24334.5
5 - 8Hansen, MadsIM24444.5
5 - 8Teplyi, IgorIM24384.5
5 - 8Rasmussen, KarstenIM24494.5
9Carstensen, JacobIM23812
10Sylvan, JacobFM24250
10 players
ch-DEN 2017 Skorping DEN Sat 8th Apr 2017 - Mon 17th Apr 2017. Category: 9. Ave: (2455)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Andersen, Mads GM DEN 2565 # 1 = = = 1 1 1 1 1 7.5 2716
2 Rasmussen, Allan Stig GM DEN 2533 0 # 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 7 2667
3 Sondergaard, Jesper Thybo FM DEN 2437 = 0 # = = 1 0 1 1 1 5.5 2537
4 Antonsen, Mikkel IM DEN 2447 = 0 = # = = 0 1 1 1 5 2499
5 Teplyi, Igor IM DEN 2438 = 0 = = # = = = = 1 4.5 2457
6 Rasmussen, Karsten IM DEN 2449 0 1 0 = = # = 0 1 1 4.5 2456
7 Ochsner, Bjorn Moller IM DEN 2433 0 0 1 1 = = # 0 = 1 4.5 2458
8 Hansen, Mads IM DEN 2444 0 0 0 0 = 1 1 # 1 1 4.5 2456
9 Carstensen, Jacob IM DEN 2381 0 0 0 0 = 0 = 0 # 1 2 2243
10 Sylvan, Jacob FM DEN 2425 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 # 0 2459

12) ch-FAI 2017

The Championship of the Faroe Islands took place 10th to 15th April 2017. Helgi Dam Ziska won with 4.5/6.

ch-FAI 2017 Runavik FAI Mon 10th Apr 2017 - Sat 15th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Ziska Helgi DamFAI25534.511.000.03
22Nielsen Hogni EgilstoftFAI23073.08.000.02
34Rodgaard JohnFAI23352.58.000.01
41Poulsen MartinFAI22222.05.500.02
4 players

13) 10th Pedro Lezcano Montalvo Memorial 2017

The 10th Pedro Lezcano Montalvo Memorial took place 8th to 15th April 2017. Bojan Kurajica edged out Danyyil Dvirnyy on tie-break after both scored 7.5/9.

10th Montalvo Mem 2017 Las Palmas ESP Sat 8th Apr 2017 - Sat 15th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Kurajica BojanGMBIH25177.574.051.040.5
21Dvirnyy DanyyilGMITA25417.574.049.039.5
35Movsziszian KarenGMARM24837.072.051.038.0
44Larino Nieto DavidGMESP24917.072.046.035.0
52Del Rio De Angelis Salvador GGMESP25247.070.052.539.5
66Castellanos Rodriguez RenierIMESP24827.070.050.537.5
77Alvarado Diaz AlejandroIMESP24156.568.046.532.5
88Aguera Naredo JavierFMESP23546.566.048.535.0
915Rabineau ClementFMFRA22696.566.044.533.0
1012Meneses Gonzalez Kevin MoisesFMESP23106.564.048.536.5
1111Debray ChristopherIMFRA23286.060.050.036.0
1213Robin SamyFMFRA22856.060.048.534.0
1310Gutierrez Olivares DanielFMESP23366.060.047.535.0
1417Ramirez Medina VictorESP22156.060.046.532.5
1521Draghici Flutur GavrilESP21526.060.044.531.0
169Derakhshani DorsaIMIRI23516.060.041.529.0
1729Perez Guerra RaulESP20036.060.040.529.0
1818Korneev Leskova SvyatoslavESP21866.060.040.030.5
1919Podvin Francois-XavierFRA21756.058.045.031.0
2014Garcia Blanco OmarFMESP22696.058.044.032.0
2136Alonso Valiente AlexisESP19185.556.045.030.5
2271De Leon Navarro ClaudioESP16275.556.042.528.0
2316Sgircea Silvia-RalucaWIMROU22535.556.042.030.0
2426Boursier JulienFRA20335.556.041.028.5
2525Rodriguez Melian Jose LuisESP20535.556.040.528.0
2660Sanchez Montesdeoca IsaacESP17265.556.039.522.5
2750Amador Garcia IsmaelESP17955.556.037.526.0
2854Rodriguez Redondo AdharaESP17765.556.035.522.5
2938Perez Perez GabrielESP18995.554.046.528.5
3055Guerrero Orihuela Jose LuisESP17755.554.043.030.0
3123Lam SophieFRA20805.554.041.529.0
3268Fuentes Perez NoeESP16605.554.038.522.5
3351Robaina Bordon HectorESP17895.554.037.025.5
3424Olivera Gutierrez AlbertESP20615.552.041.529.0
3531Camino Carrio NicanorESP19805.052.041.026.0
3685Reyes Lopez AngelESP15055.052.040.524.0
3778Sanabria Taskila Jenny MariaESP15545.052.038.022.5
3832Cruz Ramirez NauzetESP19575.050.044.027.0
3933Mendez Acosta Alexander JesusESP19315.050.042.028.0
4034Ramirez Maillo Juan AdonayESP19225.050.042.027.0
121 players

14) 11th Philadelphia Open 2017

The 11th Philadelphia Open took place 12th to 16th April 2017. Sam Sevian and Angel Arribas Lopez scored 7/9.

11th Philadelphia Open Philadelphia USA Wed 12th Apr 2017 - Sun 16th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123456789PtsTB1Prize
1Sevian, SamuelGMUSA2574W51D27W22D7W18W24W8D2D37421st-2nd/Bonus $5819.50
2Arribas Lopez, AngelGMESP2498W52W83W49W9L8W21D5D1W10741.51st-2nd $5615.50
3Shimanov, AlexGMRUS2650D33W67D27L21W70W40W25W8D16.53rd-7th $1000.80
4Sadorra, JulioGMPHI2580W35W10L17W48D25D7D11W27W156.53rd-7th $1000.80
5Li, RuifengGMUSA2565W42D39W71W11W17L8D2D18W216.53rd-7th $1000.80
6Paragua, Mark CGMPHI2521W37D48L21W84W49D10W39D7W186.53rd-7th $1000.80
7Molner, Mackenzie SGMUSA2450D56W74W30D1D9D4W42D6W136.53rd-7th $1000.80
8Belous, VladimirGMRUS2581W34D11W39W16W2W5L1L3D968th-10th $442.34
9Barbosa, OliverGMPHI2509W84W28W26L2D7L17W22W29D868th-10th $442.34
10Checa, NicolasIMUSA2400W90L4W47W51D13D6W14W17L268th-10th $442.34
11Mulyar, Michael AIMUSA2390W91D8W33L5D29W49D4W24D1461st-2nd U2400 $1531.50
12Gorti, AkshitaFMUSA2261L67W82D52D63D58D70W64W53W2561st-2nd U2400 $1531.50
13Erenburg, SergeyGMUSA2568W36H-W19H-D10D25D27W28L75.5
14Berczes, DavidGMHUN2500W43W20W32D17L21D27L10W49D115.5
15Troff, Kayden WGMUSA2492W53L32W72W20D27D39W33D21L45.5
16Burke, John MichaelIMUSA2492W54D30W29L8D33W51D28W19-5.5
17Gurevich, DanielIMUSA2465W55W50W4D14L5W9D21L10D205.5
18Vazquez, GuillermoIMPAR2446D69W75D48W83L1W32W53D5L65.5
19Haubro, MartinIMDEN2355D75W69L13W52D41W36D24L16W445.5
20Homa, SethFMUSA2326W76L14W57L15W54L42W52W43D175.5
21Brodsky, DavidUSA2313D63W77W6W3W14L2D17D15L55.5
22Niemann, HansFMUSA2281D86W65L1L70W69W57L9W45W395.5
23Umayan, VincentPHI1983L83W53W50L39L36W72W35W31D265.5
24Panchanathan, MagGMIND2494D45D47W66W28W42L1D19L11D325
25Balakrishnan, PraveenIMUSA2436W57L49W73W32D4D13L3W51L125
26Zhu, Jack QijieUSA2427X88W44L9L49W43L33W36D32D235
27Hong, AndrewUSA2378W59D1D3W45D15D14D13L4D305
28Ippolito, DeanIMUSA2365W61L9W44L24W72W41D16L13D335
29Santarius, ErikUSA2313D65W62L16W56D11D44W47L9D375
30Pressman, Leif AFMUSA2288W85D16L7D58W55L53W61D33D275
31Sinha, SahilFMUSA2288D81D63D38L74W56W45D44L23W545
32Volkov, DmitriyFMUSA2248W79W15L14L25W38L18W46D26D245
33Li, BenFMUSA2230D3W81L11W64D16W26L15D30D285
34Yu, JenniferUSA2209L8W91D55D78D63D58D70D47W565
35Jayaraman, ArvindFMIND2198L4L57W82W61D66D63L23W76W555
36Kumar, AravindUSA2188L13W90D78D66W23L19L26W74W605
37Jacobson, BrandonUSA2188L6L60W91L62W81W38D68W63D295
38Guo, ArthurFMUSA2061L48W43D31D40L32L37W85X73W515
39Thavandiran, ShiyamFMCAN2375W60D5L8W23W74D15L6D42L224.5
40Zhang, YuanchenFMCAN2268D66D78D63D38W62L3W55D44-4.5
90 players

15) TV2 Fagernes International 2017

The TV2 Fagernes International took place 9th to 16th April 2017. Andriy Vovk and Boris Chatalbashev both scored 6.5/9. in the GM group.

TV2 GM Open 2017 Fagernes NOR Sun 9th Apr 2017 - Sun 16th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtgPtsPerf
1Vovk, AndriyGM26366.52642
2Chatalbashev, BorisGM25466.52577
3Blomqvist, ErikGM254862604
4Nihal, SarinFM242462599
5Arvola, BenjaminFM238562592
6Prohaszka, PeterGM25925.52529
7Greenfeld, AlonGM25505.52522
7Postny, EvgenyGM26065.52522
9Liang, AwonderIM24835.52493
10Hedman, ErikFM23675.52432
11Wallace, John PaulIM240452463
12Christiansen, Johan-SebastianIM242952460
13Urkedal, Frode Olav OlsenGM255252445
14Haug, JohannesFM229752404
15Risting, Eivind OlavFM225052370
16Kazakovskiy, ValeriyIM245452342
17Hauge, Lars OskarIM24504.52433
18Rozentalis, EduardasGM25404.52415
19Efroimski, MarselWGM23004.52412
20Aradhya, Garg23154.52297
21Eggleston, David JIM239442390
22Jarvenpaa, JariFM224442299
23Al-Tarbosh, WardFM221942249
24Couso, LuisFM228742211
25Ranaldi, LucasFM230942139
26Laverton, Christian215942048
27Dahl, Trygve20993.52266
28Westerinen, Heikki M.J.GM23143.52231
29Lillevold, Frode213532151
30Hobber, AndersFM229732140
31Bentsen, Hakon207432075
32Ingebretsen, Jens E203232053
33Kristiansen, Willy M205531991
34Gronnestad, AnitaWFM19662.51970
35Aroven, Mikael20972.51941
36Haugli, PetterIM22571.52284
36 players
TV2 IM 2017 Fagernes NOR Sun 9th Apr 2017 - Sun 16th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtgPtsTB1TB2
1Lie, EspenIM2449755
2Akesson, RalfGM24526.555
3Pruijssers, RoelandGM2504644
4Mihajlov, SebastianFM2367634
5Kaasen, Tor FredrikFM24104.534
6Getz, NicolaiIM2403435
7Niemi, KalleFM2337434
8Merkesvik, SondreFM22392.514
9Jacobsen, Mikkel ManosriFM22192.505
10Nyland, Thomas2104215
10 players
TV2 IM 2017 Fagernes NOR Sun 9th Apr 2017 - Sun 16th Apr 2017. Category: 4. Ave: (2348)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Lie, Espen IM NOR 2449 # = = = = 1 1 1 1 1 7 2557
2 Akesson, Ralf GM SWE 2452 = # 0 = 1 1 = 1 1 1 6.5 2503
3 Pruijssers, Roeland GM NED 2504 = 1 # = = 1 1 0 = 1 6 2456
4 Mihajlov, Sebastian FM NOR 2367 = = = # 1 = = 1 = 1 6 2471
5 Kaasen, Tor Fredrik FM NOR 2410 = 0 = 0 # 0 1 = 1 1 4.5 2342
6 Getz, Nicolai IM NOR 2403 0 0 0 = 1 # 1 1 = 0 4 2299
7 Niemi, Kalle FM FIN 2337 0 = 0 = 0 0 # 1 1 1 4 2307
8 Merkesvik, Sondre FM NOR 2239 0 0 1 0 = 0 0 # = = 2.5 2195
9 Jacobsen, Mikkel Manosri FM DEN 2219 0 0 = = 0 = 0 = # = 2.5 2197
10 Nyland, Thomas NOR 2104 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 = = # 2 2156
TV2 Elo Open 2017 Fagernes NOR Sun 9th Apr 2017 - Sun 16th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Lindbol, Aleksander1971840.551.545
2Darnell, Anton195973950.537.25
3Hoem, Tor Wetle19656.5385034.5
4Dahl, Torbjorn19626.5374832.25
5Rasmussen, Jonas H18596.5364631.25
6Skjelstad, Erling16716.530.538.526.75
7Nesheim, Mathias1996639.551.531
8Johansen, Kai-Roger19296374929.75
9Greibrokk, Ingrid1929636.544.527.75
10Mansoor, Afras2037630.540.526.25
11Ranby, Hans18915.540.55126.75
12Nass, Sara19095.53647.525
13Ayzenberg, Alena19925.535.545.525.25
14Skrede, Snorre19205.5344424.5
15Gundersen, Ingvar18255.5334324.25
15Tocklin, Tomi18125.5334324.25
17Merkesvik, Amalie Isabel17145.53137.522.25
18Ali, Karim18415364724
19Melaa, Sondre Lillestol170853645.522.75
20Mjaaland, Bendik15365354524.5
21Tenold, Andreas16875354422.75
22Lundberg, Alf W.201153136.519
23Grindbakken, Erik164453040.517
24Gressli, Kristoffer175253039.520.5
25Rolstad, Morten1668529.53917.75
26Lang, Gusztav Jr1753526.535.517.5
27Syse, Knut15344.5344318.25
28Olsen, Alf Marius Foss17124.53240.516.5
29Sebastian, Andreas18104.531.54117
30Gabrielsen, Rasmus Arvola14844.53139.516.25
31Brobakken, Lars Erik17404.528.53815.5
32Greibrokk, Maria16384.52834.513.5
33Lahlum, Ida17424.527.53616.25
34Stai, Sondre16444354519.75
35Bernstein, Jonas August15934303914.75
36Mella, Aage1724429.535.512.5
37Yilmaz, Kazim1566427.535.512.5
38Sebastian, Karl17504212912.75
39Nass, Maria16593.53442.512.5
40Gaure, Sigurd Lauvas15043.53342.515
60 players

16) 44th La Roda Open 2017

The 44th La Roda Open took place 12th to 16th April 2017. Jose Angel Guerra Mendez edged out Juan Luis Ramiro Ovejero on tie-break after both scored 7.5/9.

44th La Roda Open 2017 La Roda ESP Wed 12th Apr 2017 - Sun 16th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
18Guerra Mendez Jose AngelIMCUB25427.548.051.039.5
220Ramiro Ovejero Juan LuisIMESP23987.547.050.537.5
31Gharamian TigranGMFRA26257.051.557.037.5
42Andriasian ZavenGMARM26157.051.555.539.0
57Peralta FernandoGMARG25657.051.555.039.5
65Vorobiov Evgeny E.GMRUS25847.050.555.039.0
76Perez Candelario ManuelGMESP25767.050.055.038.5
83Baklan VladimirGMUKR26007.049.554.536.5
916Espinosa Aranda AngelIMESP24466.549.553.536.5
1014Suarez Gomez JulioFMESP24606.548.553.536.0
1135Lopez Mulet InigoFMESP23016.548.553.034.5
124Korneev OlegGMESP25946.547.550.537.0
1310Antal GergelyGMHUN25236.546.050.034.0
1411Burmakin VladimirGMRUS25186.545.550.535.0
1517Campora Daniel H.GMARG24396.545.549.533.0
1624Guerra Rivera SalvadorFMESP23586.545.048.533.5
1712Shevchenko KirillIMUKR24916.545.048.533.5
1821Trigo Urquijo SergioFMESP23976.544.549.035.5
1929Esplugas Esteve VicencESP23426.544.048.532.5
2027Quintin Navarro AlbertoFMESP23496.544.047.534.5
2133Alshameary Puente IsmaelFMESP23176.542.546.533.0
229Forcen Esteban DanielGMESP25306.052.557.538.5
2331Garcia Martin MartaFMESP23236.046.550.533.0
2457Nieves Cabanes Jose ManuelFMESP22066.045.046.033.0
2526Martin Duque JesusFMESP23536.044.548.532.5
2646Domingo Nunez RubenFMESP22566.044.048.532.5
2759Blazquez Lopez BernaESP22036.043.547.031.0
2823Pilgaard KimIMDEN23816.043.047.033.5
2930Buendia Pinar AlvaroFMESP23356.043.047.032.0
3064Tudela Corbalan CarlosFMESP21756.043.046.529.0
3186Ramos Del Campo AlexanderESP20856.042.045.529.0
3245Figuero Toro Julian FranciscoESP22596.042.045.031.5
3325Chueca Forcen AlbertoFMESP23566.042.044.531.5
3419Suarez Uriel AdrianFMESP24116.041.545.030.5
3532Plazuelo Pascual JuanFMESP23196.041.042.531.0
3650Santos Antonio PFMPOR22426.040.543.528.0
3768Rodriguez Garcia Manuel FcoESP21716.039.543.028.0
3853Sanchez Jerez Emilio MiguelFMESP22196.039.043.529.0
3943Rioboo De Larriva AlvaroESP22596.038.542.028.5
4061Gil Quilez SoniaWFMESP21846.038.541.028.5
263 players

17) CCCSA Invitational 2017

The CCCSA Invitational took place 29th March to 2nd April 2017. Tanguy Ringoir won the GM group with 7.5/9.

CCCSA GM 2017 Charlotte USA Wed 29th Mar 2017 - Sun 2nd Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameRtg123456789Pts
1Ringoir, Tanguy2518W9W3D7W6D8W4W5W10D27.5
2Brown, Michael W2478D7W6W8W4L5L10W3W9D16
3Bartholomew, John David2453L4L1W5D7W10W6L2D8D94.5
4Hambleton, Aman2441W3W5W10L2D9L1L7D6D84.5
5Shankar, Gauri2320D8L4L3W10W2D9L1W7D64.5
6Fishbein, Alexander2481W10L2D9L1D7L3W8D4D54
7Gurevich, Daniel2465D2L9D1D3D6W8W4L5L104
8Zapata, Alonso2426D5W10L2W9D1L7L6D3D44
9Kalikshteyn, Alexander2453L1W7D6L8D4D5D10L2D33.5
10Kuma, Nikhil2444L6L8L4L5L3W2D9L1W2.5
10 players
CCCSA GM 2017 Charlotte USA Wed 29th Mar 2017 - Sun 2nd Apr 2017. Category: 8. Ave: (2448)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Ringoir, Tanguy GM BEL 2518 # = 1 1 1 = = 1 1 1 7.5 2713
2 Brown, Michael William IM USA 2478 = # 0 1 1 = 1 1 1 0 6 2570
3 Gauri, Shankar FM IND 2320 0 1 # 0 0 1 = = = 1 4.5 2462
4 Hambleton, Aman IM CAN 2441 0 0 1 # 1 0 = = = 1 4.5 2449
5 Bartholomew, John IM USA 2453 0 0 1 0 # = = 1 = 1 4.5 2447
6 Gurevich, Daniel IM USA 2465 = = 0 1 = # 1 = 0 0 4 2403
7 Zapata, Alonso GM COL 2426 = 0 = = = 0 # 0 1 1 4 2407
8 Fishbein, Alexander GM USA 2481 0 0 = = 0 = 1 # = 1 4 2401
9 Kaliksteyn, Alexander FM USA 2453 0 0 = = = 1 0 = # = 3.5 2367
10 Kumar, Nikhil FM USA 2444 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 = # 2.5 2282
CCCSA GpB IM 2017 Charlotte USA Wed 29th Mar 2017 - Sun 2nd Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg123456789Pts
1Ludwig, John Gabriel2397D4W10D8W3D9W2W7D5D66.5
2Wang, Tianqi2215W3W9D6W7D5L1W4W10D86.5
3Brodsky, DavidFM2330L2D7D5L1W4W10W8W6W96
4Javakhadze, ZurabIM2470D1W6W10W8L3W9L2D7D55.5
5Vigorito, DavidIM2370W10L8D3W9D2D7D6D1D45
6Harazinska, EwaWIM2257W9L4D2W10L7W8D5L3D14.5
7Del Campo, Roberto MartinIM2392L8D3D9L2W6D5L1D4W104
8Kleinman, MichaelFM2289W7W5D1L4D10L6L3D9D24
9Francisco, Richard2253L6L2D7L5D1L4W10D8L32.5
10Potula, Kapish2075L5L1L4L6D8L3L9L2L70.5
10 players
CCCSA GpB IM 2017 Charlotte USA Wed 29th Mar 2017 - Sun 2nd Apr 2017. Category: 3. Ave: (2305)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Ludwig, John G USA 2397 # 1 1 = = = = 1 = 1 6.5 2461
2 Wang, Tianqi USA 2215 0 # 1 1 = = = 1 1 1 6.5 2481
3 Brodsky, David FM USA 2330 0 0 # 1 = 1 1 = 1 1 6 2427
4 Javakhadze, Zurab IM GEO 2470 = 0 0 # = 1 1 = 1 1 5.5 2366
5 Vigorito, David IM USA 2370 = = = = # = 0 = 1 1 5 2341
6 Harazinska, Ewa WIM POL 2257 = = 0 0 = # 1 0 1 1 4.5 2310
7 Kleinman, Michael FM CAN 2289 = = 0 0 1 0 # 1 = = 4 2264
8 Martin Del Campo C., Roberto IM MEX 2392 0 0 = = = 1 0 # = 1 4 2252
9 Francisco, Richard USA 2253 = 0 0 0 0 0 = = # 1 2.5 2145
10 Potula, Kapish USA 2075 0 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 # 0.5 1886
CCCSA GpC IM 2017 Charlotte USA Wed 29th Mar 2017 - Sun 2nd Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg123456789Pts
1Aponte, Felix Jose YnojosaIM2378W5W4W10D6W7D2D9W8D37
2Moon, Benjamin Barry2254W4W9D8D3W5D1W10D6L76
3Stremavicius, TitasIM2453W10D6L7D2W9D8D4W5D15.5
4Song, EdwardFM2285L2L1W9D10W8W6D3D7D55
5Zhang, YuanchenFM2268L1W10W6W7L2D9W8L3D45
6Hong, Andrew Zhang2378W8D3L5D1W10L4D7D2D94.5
7Young, AngeloIM2294D9L8W3L5L1D10D6D4W24
8Balleisen, Aaron S2196L6W7D2W9L4D3L5L1D103.5
9Homa, SethFM2326D7L2L4L8L3D5D1D10D62.5
10Ghatti, Sanjay2276L3L5L1D4L6D7L2D9D82
10 players
CCCSA GpC IM 2017 Charlotte USA Wed 29th Mar 2017 - Sun 2nd Apr 2017. Category: 3. Ave: (2311)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Ynojosa Aponte, Felix Jose IM VEN 2378 # = = 1 1 = 1 1 = 1 7 2523
2 Moon, Benjamin USA 2254 = # = 1 1 = 0 = 1 1 6 2442
3 Stremavicius, Titas IM LTU 2453 = = # = 1 = 0 = 1 1 5.5 2375
4 Song, Edward FM USA 2285 0 0 = # = 1 = 1 1 = 5 2357
5 Zhang, Yuanchen FM CAN 2268 0 0 0 = # 1 1 1 = 1 5 2359
6 Hong, Andrew Z CM USA 2378 = = = 0 0 # = 1 = 1 4.5 2303
7 Young, Angelo IM PHI 2294 0 1 1 = 0 = # 0 = = 4 2270
8 Balleisen, Aaron S USA 2196 0 = = 0 0 0 1 # 1 = 3.5 2244
9 Homa, Seth FM USA 2326 = 0 0 0 = = = 0 # = 2.5 2143
10 Ghatti, Sanjay USA 2276 0 0 0 = 0 0 = = = # 2 2095

18) Jorge Szmetan Memorial 2017

The Jorge Szmetan Memorial takes place 17th to 27th April 2017.

Jorge Szmetan Mem 2017 Buenos Aires ARG Mon 17th Apr 2017 - Thu 27th Apr 2017
Leading Round (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Darcyl TomasIMARG24050.00.000.00
2Flores DiegoGMARG25680.00.000.00
3Bachmann AxelGMPAR26460.00.000.00
4Sosa TomasIMARG24590.00.000.00
5Morovic Fernandez IvanGMCHI25270.00.000.00
6Pichot AlanGMARG25560.00.000.00
7Hoffman AlejandroGMARG24880.00.000.00
8Mareco SandroGMARG26550.00.000.00
9Van Riemsdijk Herman C.IMBRA23180.00.000.00
10Slipak SergioGMARG24650.00.000.00
11Garcia Palermo CarlosGMITA24500.00.000.00
12Granda Zuniga Julio EGMPER26580.00.000.00
12 players

19) 1st Rottal Chess Open 2017

The 1st Rottal Chess Open took place 14th to 17th April 2017. Details next week.

20) 20th Heraklion Open 2017

The 20th Heraklion Open has an open and two closed groups and takes place 17th to 24th April 2017.

21) 3rd HSK Easter Open 2017

The HSK Easter Open took place 14th to 17th April 2017. Julian Kramer, Bardhyl Uksini, Jan Hinrichs and Derek Gaede all scored 5.5/7.

3rd HSK Easter Open 2017 Hamburg GER Fri 14th Apr 2017 - Mon 17th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameRtg+-=PtsTB1TB2
1Kramer, Julian23344035.532.024.50
1Uksini, Bardhyl23194035.532.024.50
3Hinrichs, Jan21904035.531.523.50
4Gaede, Derek22855115.531.523.25
5Krause, Jonah23414125.031.521.00
6Trisic, Aleksandar22945205.031.020.00
7Nedic, Dusan23524125.030.520.50
8Groetzbach, Julian22464125.027.519.50
9Schroeder, Christo21743134.531.018.50
10Foerster, Andreas22063134.529.518.00
11Reddmann, Hauke, Dr22264214.529.017.25
12Kahlert, Thomas22393134.528.517.50
13Wenzel, Birger20863134.528.516.25
14Kuberczyk, Christo21794214.527.516.75
15Martin-Sommerfeld20813134.527.015.50
16Keyser, Philipp18373134.526.514.75
17Habermann, Till18944214.526.514.50
18Holinka, Henning21074214.526.014.75
19Meyer, Henrik21234304.030.014.50
20Guenther, Patrick20512144.029.015.50
21Hegeler, Anja21452144.028.014.50
22Scheitz, Michael20743224.027.012.00
23Pererva, Viktor20933224.026.512.75
24Atri, Jamshid20284304.026.011.50
25Homm, Marc Michael19832144.025.012.75
26Lam, Daniel18353224.025.012.00
27Keyser, Robin18633224.024.511.25
28Aumueller, Ingo20343224.024.013.00
29Emami, Madjid19413224.023.511.75
30Ringe, Christian19381064.023.013.00
31Kotyk, Michael19294304.023.09.00
32Schwarzkopf, Joerg,18143313.526.010.50
33Zippert, Georg18493313.525.510.25
34Stenzel, Jan17443313.525.011.00
35Klausch, Uwe18813313.525.010.00
36Hourigan, Gerrit18372233.524.09.75
37Foo, Tzun Hong18063313.522.07.25
38Brinkmann, Georg19862233.521.09.25
39Nyenhuis, Yannek16372323.028.011.00
40Junker, Stefan18272323.026.09.00
66 players

22) Bad Ragaz Easter Open 2017

The Bad Ragaz Easter Open took place 13th to 17th April 2017. Branko Filipovic edged out Oliver Mihok and Dejan Pikula on tie-break after all scored 6/7. No games available this year that I could see.

Bad Ragaz Easter Open 2017 Bad Ragaz SUI Thu 13th Apr 2017 - Mon 17th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgTB1TB2TB3
15Filipovic BrankoSUI24256.035.025.0
21Mihok OliverHUN25166.034.024.5
34Pikula DejanSRB24856.030.522.0
43Kasparov SergeyBLR24875.533.524.5
57Arapovic VitomirBIH23195.532.523.5
615Kasparova TatianaBLR22065.033.023.5
713Habibi AliGER22175.032.523.0
82Henrichs ThomasGER25055.031.022.0
916Siclari GiovanniITA21995.029.020.0
108Goldstern Filip DanielNED23015.029.020.0
1132Wirz HeinzSUI20915.028.020.0
1226Bischofberger DarioSUI21215.027.520.0
136Nester IhorUKR23325.027.019.5
1414Juhasz BarbaraHUN22135.025.018.0
1527Schnegg Anna-LenaAUT21205.024.517.5
1624Nachbar BenjaminGER21335.022.016.0
1721Andersen Jens KnudGER21744.530.021.5
1818Bardone LorenzoITA21954.529.521.0
1922Novkovic JuliaAUT21624.529.020.5
2011Kelecevic NedeljkoSUI22334.528.520.5
2160Kreutz JonasGER18294.528.520.5
2220Breneis LukasAUT21824.527.519.5
2335Schmitz Andreas ArnoldGER20384.527.518.5
2425Naarden AmindoNED21244.527.018.5
2531Mihok LaszloHUN20944.526.020.0
2643Arquint AndriSUI19754.525.018.5
2728Adamantidis PanayotisSUI21174.523.516.5
289Stillger BernhardGER22854.029.522.0
2939Vonhoff NilsGER20174.028.520.5
3012Steffens OlafGER22334.028.520.5
3136Schneuwly AchimSUI20374.028.520.0
3217Neuberger GuidoGER21964.027.519.5
3329Just WolfgangGER21114.027.519.5
34100Wagner Leopold FranziskusGER19624.027.519.5
3523Migliorini MatteoITA21374.026.018.5
3653Schmitz ManuelaGER18894.026.017.5
3765Stadelmann MarkusAUT17534.025.519.0
3850Schott WolfgangSUI19124.025.018.5
3933Laske ErichAUT20724.024.517.0
4038Riedener ToniSUI20284.024.017.0
100 players

23) French Youth Championships 2017

The French Youth Championships take place 16th to 23rd April 2017 in Belfort. Over 1400 players across the different sections.

ch-FRA Junior 2017 Belfort FRA Sun 16th Apr 2017 - Sun 23rd Apr 2017
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2Perf
1BOUVET FlorianFRA21832022566
2CALOONE ThomasFRA21492022562
3VIENNOT DylanfFRA2263202683
4LEVER ErwanFRA2129202536
5TAHAY AlexisFRA22392012654
6BAUDRY RemiFRA19402012509
7DILLENSCHNEIDER ErnestoFRA203702161
8FLEURQUIN BryanFRA1921022300
9KAMBRATH YannickfFRA2341022178
10DUDOGNON ThibaultFRA221802129
11LAMARD GuillaumefFRA230702108
12MICOTTIS DorianfFRA2249012090
13JRADE WillisFRA21131032008
14KERN NicolasFRA20851031988
15DAESCHLER FlorianFRA21241031852
16SIMON AntoineFRA1947101934
17KAJGANIC FabienFRA18321021948
18AUVRAY HonorineffFRA19531021932
19CHARVEIN GabrielFRA19341021832
20GREINER LeonFRA18181021828
21RIPPLINGER AnthonyFRA1718101936
22IMPERIALI JorisFRA1922101914
23LE GOUIC BrendanFRA17361011976
24FONTAINE CedricFRA17161011964
25LEMIERE ClementFRA17651011744
26VASSEUR PierreFRA17521011738
27BERTHAUT AlexandreMNC1903½032083
28SARAFIAN ThomasFRA1892½031892
29GRUNFELDER AnthonyFRA1899½031796
30POTTIER SimeonFRA2029½01836
31BOHAER XavierFRA1783½01714
32LUBINO AdrienFRA1684½01672
33NOBLECOURT NicolasFRA18680031310
34LETOCART AlexandreFRA15060031185
35BUDAK RezanFRA1835001291
36CROOK Oliver-JamesFRA1933000
37MARS TheoFRA17140021216
38FOSSELLA ManuelFRA13640021081
39JEAN ElieFRA1203002926
39 players

24) ICU Tralee Classic 2017

The ICU Tralee Classic takes place 13th to 17th April 2017. I will round up the games and results next week.

ICU Tralee GM 2017 Tralee IRL Thu 13th Apr 2017 - Mon 17th Apr 2017
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
18Astaneh Lopez AlexIMIRL24175.00.0413.75
23Turner Matthew JGMSCO25235.00.0314.00
32Nevednichy VladislavGMIRL25594.50.0312.00
41Feller SebastienGMFRA25744.50.0217.00
54Van Foreest LucasIMNED24554.00.0310.00
65Zhou Yang-FanIMENG24763.50.039.25
77Collins Sam E.IMIRL24493.00.5112.25
86Ten Hertog HugoIMNED24543.00.517.50
910Strugnell CarlFMWLS22372.50.016.25
109Storey Charles HFMENG22550.00.000.00
10 players
ICU Tralee IM 2017 Tralee IRL Thu 13th Apr 2017 - Mon 17th Apr 2017
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Grabarczyk MiroslawGMPOL24356.00.0519.00
23O Donnell ConorFMIRL23724.50.0314.25
32Neuman PetrGMCZE24304.50.0215.00
47Mueller ReinholdFMGER22423.51.0211.75
59Hill AlistairENG22093.50.0310.00
65Daly ColmFMIRL23323.00.028.50
78Li HenryIRL22013.00.028.25
84Wall GavinIMIRL23443.00.027.75
96Delaney KillianIRL22413.00.018.75
1010Murphy Conor EENG20771.00.003.75
10 players

25) 61st Southend Easter Congress 2017

The 61st Southend Easter Congress took place 14th to 17th April 2017. Timur Gareyev won with 6.5/7.

61st Southend Easter 2017 Southend ENG Fri 14th Apr 2017 - Mon 17th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11GAREYEV TimurGMUSA26096.531.022.028.75
24MERRY Alan BIMENG24125.532.022.523.00
311WILLMOTH Robert FCMENG21765.528.520.522.00
43PERT Richard GIMENG24145.032.524.022.00
52HEBDEN Mark LGMENG24945.032.523.021.00
65BATES Richard AIMENG23695.032.522.521.00
77WADSWORTH Matthew JFMENG22925.028.519.519.00
88PLAYER Edmund CENG22515.027.520.019.50
99CHAPMAN Terry P DFMENG22475.025.018.019.00
1015SPENCE David JENG21684.530.020.518.00
1112ANDERSON JohnENG21714.529.522.017.00
1210LEDGER Dave JFMENG22074.528.019.516.50
1316GOLDING AlexENG21604.527.019.514.75
1422STEWART AshleyENG20914.526.519.016.00
1525AMATO GiampieroITA20674.526.019.016.25
1619OKHAI ShabirENG21144.525.018.512.75
1721BROZEL SachaENG20924.525.018.014.50
1813EAMES Robert SFMENG21694.525.017.514.50
196KIRK EzraFMENG23654.031.021.515.25
2018KLINGHER DominicAGMENG21164.030.021.515.00
2114BRITTON Richard LFMENG21684.029.021.513.50
2227SPINK Benjamin MENG20594.028.520.015.75
2330NELSON OmowaleJAM20464.026.018.512.00
2420HEBBES TimENG21014.024.017.011.25
2526VERMA AdityaENG20674.024.016.512.25
2640COCKS ElliotENG19743.529.022.012.50
2723JOHANSSON ToniSWE20713.529.020.511.00
2817GAUDEAU ValentinFRA21513.528.520.513.50
2932MYALL Ivan JENG20223.527.020.510.50
3034STAPLES Maurice JENG20063.526.519.08.75
3124PATERSON Andrew IENG20713.526.018.511.25
3229LEDGER Stephen CENG20473.525.518.010.50
3354BALAJI AaravamudhanENG17653.524.518.011.50
3428BARTON R AlanENG20503.524.518.09.50
3550LIM MarkENG18493.524.517.510.25
3638JAMROZ KrzysztofPOL19843.524.517.58.75
3741COMBIE Alex BENG19633.524.017.09.00
3831TSANG Hon KiFMHKG20283.523.016.510.25
3933MOORE John CENG20173.522.516.58.00
4042KIRK JasonFRA19603.521.516.08.75
67 players

26) Pieniny Masters 2017

The Pieniny Masters took place 10th to 17th April 2017. Viktor Gazik won the GM group with 6/9.

Pieniny Masters 2017 Lesnica SVK Mon 10th Apr 2017 - Mon 17th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
16Gazik ViktorSVK24226.025.750.05
28Dragnev ValentinAUT25155.524.000.04
37Shengelia DavidAUT25705.021.500.02
49Kreisl RobertAUT24355.021.000.03
54Pechac JergusSVK24485.020.250.04
65Vykouk JanCZE24244.519.500.02
710Kraus TomasCZE24184.018.250.03
82Zilka StepanCZE25233.515.250.03
91Pacher MilanSVK24593.514.250.02
103Repka ChristopherSVK24613.014.250.02
10 players
Pieniny Masters 2017 Lesnica SVK Mon 10th Apr 2017 - Mon 17th Apr 2017. Category: 9. Ave: (2468)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Gazik, Viktor IM SVK 2422 # = = 0 1 1 1 1 1 0 6 2598
2 Dragnev, Valentin IM AUT 2515 = # = 1 1 0 = 0 1 1 5.5 2542
3 Shengelia, David GM AUT 2570 = = # = = = 0 1 1 = 5 2499
4 Kreisl, Robert IM AUT 2435 1 0 = # 0 = = 1 = 1 5 2514
5 Pechac, Jergus FM SVK 2448 0 0 = 1 # 1 0 1 = 1 5 2513
6 Vykouk, Jan FM CZE 2424 0 1 = = 0 # 1 = = = 4.5 2472
7 Kraus, Tomas IM CZE 2418 0 = 1 = 1 0 # 0 0 1 4 2430
8 Zilka, Stepan GM CZE 2523 0 1 0 0 0 = 1 # 1 0 3.5 2381
9 Pacher, Milan GM SVK 2459 0 0 0 = = = 1 0 # 1 3.5 2388
10 Repka, Christopher IM SVK 2461 1 0 = 0 0 = 0 1 0 # 3 2343
Pieniny Ladies 2017 Lesnica SVK Mon 10th Apr 2017 - Mon 17th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
15Repkova EvaSVK23296.525.500.05
24Richterova NatasaCZE22106.524.750.05
37Pychova NelaCZE21615.524.250.04
43Kanakova NatalieCZE21125.523.750.03
510Hiebler LauraAUT20295.016.000.05
62Jelica MaraCRO21084.519.250.01
79Motycakova MonikaSVK21624.017.500.01
81Milcova ZuzanaSVK20413.011.250.02
96Froewis AnnikaAUT20873.09.250.02
108Vrtiakova AnnaSVK19391.57.000.00
10 players
Pieniny Ladies 2017 Lesnica SVK Mon 10th Apr 2017 - Mon 17th Apr 2017. Category: None. Ave: (2118)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Repkova, Eva IM SVK 2329 # = 0 1 1 = = 1 1 1 6.5 2260
2 Richterova, Natasa WIM CZE 2210 = # = 0 1 = 1 1 1 1 6.5 2274
3 Pychova, Nela WFM CZE 2161 1 = # = 1 = 0 0 1 1 5.5 2193
4 Kanakova, Natalie WFM CZE 2112 0 1 = # 1 = = 1 = = 5.5 2198
5 Hiebler, Laura WFM AUT 2029 0 0 0 0 # 1 1 1 1 1 5 2171
6 Jelica, Mara WIM CRO 2108 = = = = 0 # = = 1 = 4.5 2119
7 Motycakova, Monika WFM SVK 2162 = 0 1 = 0 = # = = = 4 2070
8 Milcova, Zuzana SVK 2041 0 0 1 0 0 = = # 0 1 3 2001
9 Froewis, Annika WFM AUT 2087 0 0 0 = 0 0 = 1 # 1 3 1996
10 Vrtiakova, Anna WFM SVK 1939 0 0 0 = 0 = = 0 0 # 1.5 1865

27) 5th Hofheim Spring Open 2017

The 5th Hofheim Spring Open took place 7th to 11th April 2017. Merijn Van Delft edged out Dmitry Svetushkin on tie-break after both scored 7.5/9.

5th Hofheim Spring Open Hofheim GER Fri 7th Apr 2017 - Tue 11th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgGms+-=PtsTB1TB2
1Van Delft, MerijnIMNED234797117.551.5433.5
2Svetushkin, DmitryGMMDA257496037.550.5438.5
3Yankelevich, LevIMGER242194056.551.5429.0
4Zude, ErikIMGER240795226.052.5417.5
5Epishin, VladimirGMRUS257493066.050.0416.5
6Hirneise, JensFMGER231595226.047.5403.0
7Zhigalko, AndreyGMBLR257794235.552.0421.5
8Hansen, Torbjorn RingdalGMNOR244294235.549.5419.0
9George, TomGER217094235.547.0399.5
10Satyapragyan, SwayangsuIMIND242694235.545.0366.5
11Hebbering, Tom ElliotGER212693155.544.5388.5
12Pogan, NikolasFMGER228295315.542.5391.5
13Chandler, PatrickGER215184135.542.5345.5
14Guennigmann, ManuelGER221094235.542.0387.5
15Krastev, AlexanderGER213495315.539.5371.5
16Pap, MisaGMSRB251095405.050.5404.0
17Malek, DanielFMGER240895405.047.0382.0
18Engel, BertholdGER217794325.044.5387.5
19Weber, UlrichFMGER237593245.044.5386.5
20Poghosyan, TigranGER217093245.044.5374.5
21Schupp, TobiasGER213794325.041.5386.0
22Wolf, Ulrich MartinGER216694325.041.0360.0
23Kreiling, CarstenGER205794325.038.0369.5
24Pogorelow, JewgeniGER223793245.035.0347.5
25Greiner, TimoGER211293245.031.5345.5
26Hesse, HenrikGER208593334.543.5398.5
27Keller, PeterFMGER224393334.542.0371.0
28Henrich, DavidGER215392254.538.0365.5
29Wiley, Tom EFMENG215693334.538.0357.0
30Everett, ElijahGER211492254.537.0365.5
31Cordes, Hans-JoergFMGER223183324.044.0336.5
32Schnabel, BennettGER204792344.040.5341.0
33Rosenberger, FrankGER207583324.040.5324.0
34Frank, EmanuelAUT213393424.039.5379.0
35Krueger, TillGER199182244.038.5301.0
36Pixa, RichardGER209293424.038.0356.0
37Meyer, FritzGER208593424.038.0354.0
38Maar, SamuelGER194793424.037.5336.0
39Leck, JakobGER202593424.033.0349.0
40Koellner, Ruben GideonGER208692344.029.5327.5
55 players

28) 63rd Welsh Championships 2017

The 63rd Welsh Championships took place 14th to 17th April 2017. Allan Pleasants won with 6/7 including a win against last year's champion Tim Kett who was a point behind.

63rd ch-WLS 2017 Cardiff WLS Fri 14th Apr 2017 - Mon 17th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
112Pleasants Allan JWLS19826.026.018.522.50
21Kett TimWLS22205.031.021.521.00
310Heaven PeterWLS20224.526.519.516.25
47Young AlanWLS20564.526.518.015.50
520Taylor Robert GrahamWLS19324.525.018.516.25
618Ehsandar PeterWLS19334.525.018.513.75
714Waterfield John WWLS19484.523.517.012.50
819Turner Joseph DavidWLS19334.030.021.514.50
93Sands David AWLS21034.027.020.015.75
106Ralphs NigelWLS20584.025.018.014.25
1122Van Kemenade RudyWLS19144.025.018.012.25
1211Rodriguez Juan TalaveraWLS19884.023.016.59.50
132Bullen AlexWLS21054.022.516.511.75
144Jameson DavidWLS20983.530.522.013.75
1515Thomas BenWLS19363.530.521.515.25
1617Davis LeeWLS19333.525.018.510.75
175Brown ThomasWLS20603.525.018.09.75
1821Morcom HuwWLS19253.026.019.010.25
199Hatchett PaulWLS20223.025.517.58.50
208Saunders Walter N. R.WLS20302.524.517.57.25
2116Bevan Peter MWLS19332.522.517.07.75
2227Sivarajasingam ShayannaWLS17292.522.515.56.50
2328Sivarajasingam VenetiaWLS17042.522.016.05.25
2425Camp Imogen A LWLS18232.522.014.05.75
2523White Ernest MWLS18672.519.514.04.75
2613Fathallah JoeWLS19752.517.011.55.50
2726Guha ChiragWLS17522.019.514.03.75
2824James DaiWLS18491.522.015.53.50
28 players

29) 35th Metz Open 2017

The 35th Metz Open took place 8th to 14th April 2017. Vyacheslav Ikonnikov won with 7.5/9.

35th Metz Open 2017 Metz FRA Sat 8th Apr 2017 - Fri 14th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14IKONNIKOV VyacheslavRUS25387.554.042.52639
21FEDORCHUK Sergey A.UKR26207.053.041.02528
33GULIYEV NamigAZE25647.048.037.02538
45SHCHEKACHEV AndreiFRA25366.554.542.52498
59GOLUBKA PetroUKR24216.552.040.02527
68SULAVA NenadCRO24656.551.039.52439
711HAUB Thorsten MichaelGER23946.548.037.02431
87SIVUK VitalyUKR25176.054.042.52478
92KOVCHAN AlexanderUKR25776.052.040.52517
1010GLEK IgorGER24086.051.039.52448
1114COLLAS SilviaFRA23065.548.538.02293
1212COLLAS DidierFRA23825.547.536.52248
1323DA SILVA QuentinFRA21115.547.535.52113
1416DEVALLEE JeremieFRA22545.546.535.52240
1526UHODA PhilippeBEL21055.546.035.52102
1618LOIRET StanislasFRA22105.543.533.52114
1719RONCE NathanFRA21475.543.034.52153
1815LE QUANG KimBEL23045.543.033.52105
1927KELLER ChristopheFRA21035.543.033.52088
2021LARKIN VladislavUKR21285.539.531.02005
216KARPATCHEV AleksandrRUS25175.049.538.52330
2213PUCHER SebastienFRA23465.046.535.52277
2322PARTAC ElenaMDA21155.042.032.52047
2435STEININGER DenisFRA19205.038.531.01940
2531JULIAN StephaneFRA20065.038.031.51933
2620MARIMOUTOU LoicFRA21354.544.534.52062
2729FRANTZ NicolasFRA20484.544.034.52094
2824COSTE ThierryFRA21074.542.532.01985
2930DA CES PhilippeBEL20294.542.032.51965
3028THOMAS AnysiaFRA20854.542.032.51905
3125TARIN NicolasFRA21054.541.032.52041
3239DECUIGNIERE TomFRA19094.541.031.01904
3336FRANCOIS LucFRA19184.538.530.01804
3437PICATOSTE VERDEJO SergioESP19154.538.529.01953
3542MITROVIC SlobodanFRA18714.537.530.01790
3634DREUX VincentFRA19764.537.530.01783
3746PAVEE LouisFRA17834.537.028.01687
3853JACKSON EdgarFRA16674.536.528.51683
3945KIZIL YilmazFRA17904.536.027.01760
4040MALGLAIVE Jean-LouisFRA18834.535.527.01738
4133JACKSON ThomasFRA19844.533.527.01722
4217GIACOMINI HectorFRA22354.043.033.02064
4338ZIENKIEWICZ GeoffroyFRA19144.042.034.02092
4457HECKLY Jean-LouisFRA15584.042.033.01918
4544AZORIT LouisFRA18114.041.532.51800
4662FEREY AntoninFRA15404.039.031.01892
4749DE VREESE ClaireFRA17064.038.532.01908
4843VAILLANT StephaneFRA18604.033.526.01655
4948GIPOULOUX LaurentFRA17114.033.024.01602
5047DE MUYSER XavierFRA17594.032.525.51551
73 players

30) 40th San Sebastian International Open 2017

The 40th San Sebastian International Open took place 8th to 15th April 2017. Marc Narciso Dublan edged out Josep Manuel Lopez Martinez on tie-break after both scored 8/9.

40th San Sebastian Open Donostia ESP Sat 8th Apr 2017 - Sat 15th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Narciso Dublan MarcESP25088.053.057.042.0
21Lopez Martinez Josep ManuelESP25838.052.056.541.5
34Gascon Del Nogal Jose RafaelVEN24897.051.055.536.0
43Stella AndreaITA25007.050.554.539.0
55Panelo MarceloARG23737.050.553.539.5
69Prieto Aranguren AlainESP22246.549.053.036.0
77Becerra Juan DavidCOL23416.545.049.533.0
811Guijarro Galan Jose LuisESP22186.544.548.533.5
913Garcia-Castany Musellas Gal.LESP21956.544.048.035.5
1021Torres Ganuza Francisco JavieESP20956.541.044.529.5
116Del Rey DiegoESP23566.048.552.534.0
128Urriza Iricibar PabloESP22286.047.051.033.0
1314Perez Pacheco RicardoESP21926.045.550.032.0
1415Laliena Solanes LuisESP21796.044.047.532.5
1520Munoz Avila Jose LuisESP21006.043.548.033.0
1616Garcia Martinez MarcosESP21686.042.046.530.0
1729Moreno Estebanez PatxiESP20286.041.544.028.0
1842Lopez Mijail NicolasESP19155.544.047.029.0
1918Llano Olabarrieta JosebaESP21465.543.548.030.5
2017Ladron De Guevara Galar Fco JESP21535.543.047.532.5
2126Iglesias Ojeda FernandoESP20475.543.046.532.0
2228Lopez De Turiso Jose AngelESP20305.542.045.529.5
2323Lakunza Oyarbide Juan CarlosESP20635.542.043.529.5
2431Cinza Lopez JavierESP20115.541.545.528.5
2549Fuente San Sebastian ErnestoESP18665.541.544.529.5
2632Vinal Gutierrez PedroESP20075.541.544.529.0
2719Eizaguerri Floris MariaESP21245.541.544.528.5
2836Segura Del Frago ImanolESP19565.541.544.528.0
2935Jordana Vargas JulioESP19575.541.544.527.5
3012Srienz ChristianAUT21965.541.045.029.0
3140Vicente Ezeiza MikelESP19215.539.542.526.5
3253Arocena Uria JaimeESP18315.537.539.026.0
3377Arrondo Carbonell AgustinESP16525.535.038.022.0
3444Guillo Longares CeciliaESP19095.043.046.028.5
3541Arana Garate JonESP19205.042.043.527.5
3622Pastor Pons Pedro MariaESP20775.041.044.526.5
3730Torres Novalbos DavidESP20205.040.043.025.0
3851Galarraga Lasa Jon GurutzESP18545.039.542.526.0
3927Alfaro Garcia Del Cerro JuanESP20475.039.542.526.0
4025Troffiguer OlivierFRA20595.038.541.527.5
121 players

31) 48th Mar Del Plata Open 2017

The 48th Mar Del Plata Open took place 8th to 15th April 2017. Axel Bachmann won with 8.5/9. I couldn't find any games.

48th Mar Del Plata Open Mar del Plata ARG Sat 8th Apr 2017 - Sat 15th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Bachmann AxelGMPAR26468.50.049.051.00
25Rodriguez Vila AndresGMURU24787.00.049.038.00
313Benedetti JulioIMARG23407.00.046.538.75
43Hoffman AlejandroGMARG24887.00.046.039.00
512Blit JacquesIMARG23467.00.044.537.75
611Della Morte GermanIMARG23757.00.044.036.25
714De Dovitiis AlejoIMARG23276.50.047.533.25
827Giampa AlejandroARG22006.50.047.036.50
99Labollita MartinIMARG23946.50.046.535.75
1015Perelman HernanFMARG23276.50.046.034.50
114Liascovich LucasIMARG24846.50.045.534.00
1219Munoz Francisco JavierFMARG22806.50.045.533.00
136Slipak SergioGMARG24656.50.045.035.75
1420Cimer EmanuelARG22586.50.045.034.50
1537Bianchi AlbinoARG20996.50.035.529.75
162Flores DiegoGMARG25686.00.053.535.75
178Perez MaximilianoIMARG24066.00.051.534.50
1834Fiora EmilioARG21396.00.049.531.75
1910Pierrot FacundoIMARG23926.00.048.034.00
2044Fernandez Mazzetti IgnacioARG20816.00.047.030.25
2117Tobares LeandroFMARG23036.00.046.532.00
2218Leskovar MarioIMARG22926.00.045.031.00
237Acosta Pablo IsmaelIMARG24286.00.044.029.00
2442Varacalli FranciscoCMARG20886.00.043.529.75
2533Palu AndresFMARG21456.00.043.529.25
2624Ramirez EmilioFMARG22416.00.042.528.75
2716Van Riemsdijk Herman C.IMBRA23186.00.042.527.75
2826Catelli HernanARG22006.00.042.027.00
2931Balzano IvanARG21506.00.040.524.00
3032Estanguet FrancoARG21476.00.040.027.00
3125Mussanti DiegoFMARG22326.00.039.528.25
3245Malamud LautaroARG20806.00.036.526.00
3351Torella RodolfoARG20586.00.035.027.00
3429Anino SergioARG21595.50.046.529.50
3541Kapitanchuk TomasFMARG20955.50.046.528.00
36176Trucco FabioARG05.50.045.530.00
3738Fidel Roberto OscarARG20995.50.045.525.50
3823Ocantos ManuelLUX22485.50.044.527.00
3949Beroiz JulianARG20605.50.044.526.00
4048Martinez MarianoARG20645.50.043.024.00
4121Sanhueza CristianARG22575.50.042.527.00
4236Ronco RaulARG21045.50.041.525.25
4362Maggiori LucianoARG20245.50.040.522.00
4455Pereyra HoracioARG20465.50.040.521.50
4554Mosconi ArielARG20465.50.039.023.50
4640Ueti Silvio ShigueoBRA20985.50.038.525.00
4763Suarez Jose LuisFMARG20235.50.038.524.50
4853Azar JoseARG20525.50.038.023.75
4961Koch JuanARG20255.50.036.521.25
5028Nissim Elias RobertoARG21805.50.036.519.75
178 players

32) Oberhausen Easter Open 2017

The Oberhausen Easter Open took place 13th to 17th April 2017. Vlastimil Hort edged out Tobias Jugelt, Zoya Schleining, Daniel Hausrath, Grzegorz Osipiak and Julio Quinones-Maletti on tie-break after all scored 6/7. I couldn't find any games.

Oberhausen Easter Open Oberhausen GER Thu 13th Apr 2017 - Mon 17th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgGms+-=PtsTB1TB2
15Hort, VlastimilGMGER242375026.026.52429
26Jugelt, TobiasIMGER240975026.026.52393
39Schleining, ZoyaIMGER234975026.025.02437
43Hausrath, DanielGMGER248075026.025.02338
510Osipiak, GrzegorzPOL234176106.024.02273
6104Quinones-Maletti, JulDEN179475026.021.52320
717Aulich, MarcellGER216565015.522.52300
837Schaum, MoritzGER208175115.522.52238
911Mueer, SebastianGER225475205.024.02150
1035Hahn, MatthiasGER208574125.023.02305
1112Wolter, DetlevGER224274125.022.52115
1220Baerwolf, StevenGER215074125.022.02175
138Becker, MarcelFMGER235674125.022.02163
147Podzielny, Karl-HeinzIMGER240374125.022.02135
1525Ciornei, DragosGER213374125.022.02113
1618Dickel, JensGER216575205.022.02076
1728Liedmann, DennisGER211775205.022.02035
1878Schimnatkowski, LukasGER192173045.021.52098
192Zaitsev, MikhailIMRUS250574125.021.02157
2029Nohr, JonasGER211674125.021.02153
2123Jeske, MarkGER214273045.020.52092
2219Heimsoth, Sven-HolgerGER215873045.020.52052
2334Guelsen, TaylanGER208675205.020.02053
2442Hoellmann, LudgerGER206175205.019.02026
2546Mancic, IvanGER205175205.018.02019
2673Lombardi, MarcoGER194574125.016.51878
2713Visser, DirkGER222973134.521.02014
2859Becker, MarcoGER201473134.520.02041
2933Stricker, FlorianGER209174214.519.51963
3038Ramien, DavidGER207873134.519.02073
3144Nowak, StevenGER205874214.519.01992
3241Andersen, KnutGER206474214.519.01966
3358Hoffmann, AndréGER201774214.518.52003
3460Arndt, OlafGER201274214.518.51950
3555Tomiczny, DariusGER202774214.518.51937
3622Naundorf, MaikGER214673134.518.51922
3747Wolff, ChristophGER204573134.518.02048
3853Dette, JanGER203474214.518.01938
3943Koenig, ChristianGER205874214.518.01899
4016Voge, AndreasGER217273134.517.51933
178 players

33) Pobeskydi Open 2017

The RothPobeskydi Open took place 13th to 17th April 2017. Vojtech Plat won with 7.5/9. Games were broadcast but I couldn't find an archive.

Pobeskydi Open 2017 Frydek Mistek CZE Thu 13th Apr 2017 - Mon 17th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Plat VojtechIMCZE25107.540.053.041.0
27Matras OndrejFMCZE22497.038.048.533.5
38Kubik MichaelCZE22406.539.552.031.5
43Petran PeterIMSVK23156.041.554.033.5
52Kowalczyk PawelPOL23436.041.054.032.0
610Kowalczyk RafalPOL22186.040.051.532.5
712Stepan PatrikCZE22006.037.549.030.0
816Dzikowski MichalPOL21306.036.045.525.0
919Turcan RichardSVK20906.035.046.526.0
1014Novosadova KristynaCZE21986.034.546.025.5
115Kuzmin YuriyFMRUS23086.033.042.525.0
1211Sikora JanCZE22045.538.048.027.5
136Federic JozefFMSVK22965.536.549.027.5
144Bakalarz MietekIMLUX23095.536.547.026.5
1534Stehlik JiriCZE19675.536.046.028.0
1615Shilov SergejFMUKR21675.535.546.025.0
1718Kula DominikCZE21005.535.545.025.0
1813Seddaoui YamineALG22005.534.545.025.0
1936Kutasevich ArtsiomBLR19455.533.543.526.5
209Chudinovskikh Alexander MIMRUS22365.037.550.527.5
2132Havelka OndrejCZE19995.037.047.528.0
2258Richterova JulieCZE16835.036.047.032.5
2327Ludvik TomasCZE20525.035.545.530.5
2439Hrbek StepanCZE19035.035.545.526.5
2520Djaballah FaroukALG20875.035.545.025.5
2623Panis RadimSVK20795.035.045.024.5
2738Tomcikova DominikaSVK19075.034.544.525.0
2837Kozak PavelCZE19385.034.043.525.5
2925Hradecky IvoCZE20655.033.543.022.5
3017Orzechowski JacekPOL21075.033.542.523.0
3133Trasak OndrejCZE19985.032.041.526.0
3222Kuchar MatejCZE20855.031.540.520.5
3335Sucharda DavidCZE19455.031.540.024.5
3445Horak JanCZE17935.031.040.024.0
3531Cerny DavidCZE20024.539.050.529.0
3621Kolasinski KrzysztofPOL20864.535.045.022.0
3724Lojek MarekCZE20774.534.544.023.5
3841Stelmaszuk MaciejPOL18704.534.543.525.5
3929Svanda OndrejCZE20424.533.043.026.5
4030Bakalar JanSVK20104.532.542.525.0
82 players

34) 8th LUCOPEN 2017

The 8th LUCOPEN took place 8th to 14th April 2017. Momchil Nikolov won with 7.5/9. I couldn't find any games.

8th LUCOPEN 2017 Lille FRA Sat 8th Apr 2017 - Fri 14th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2Perf
1NIKOLOV MomchilgBUL255742½52½2601
2MOISEENKO VadimmRUS251574858½2612
3BAILET PierremFRA2510745½55½2584
4IVANOV Mikhail MgRUS2421744½54½2575
5DEGRAEVE Jean-MarcgFRA2594744½54½2543
6SIELECKI ChristofmGER2441739482403
7KVEINYS AloyzasgLTU251245552562
8MANOLACHE MariusgROU24894454½2444
9TERRIEUX KevinmFRA245343½52½2478
10PANCEVSKI FilipmMKD250643522431
11EDEN JamesfFRA236141½502286
12VELTEN PaulmFRA24594150½2375
13ENCHEV IvajlomBUL248240492337
14RAKOTOMAHARO Fy AntenainamMAD2427645½56½2400
15BURGNIES StephaneFRA2180641½512186
16ROE Simon JENG2245641502257
17STRUIK TjapkoNED2277641502229
18OLARIU Luca-StefanROU2022640482212
19ROGER MehdiFRA2174639½482205
20FAVAREL AntoinefFRA2403638½482203
21VALLET MarcFRA2187638½47½2147
22MALOBERTI DavidFRA2157637½45½2123
23DEVEQUE GuillaumeFRA1932637½45½2099
24HENRIS LucfBEL214163541½2040
25RIEKENBRAUK JoergGER1938632½401924
26CHABANON Jean-LucgFRA246544½52½2400
27REAL ThibaultBEL220142½512237
28GOORMACHTIGH JohanfBEL216741502154
29SOUBIROU OrianeFRA209640½47½2116
30DESSENNE FrancoisFRA19364047½1998
31BIANCHI GuillaumeFRA209738½46½2142
32ISRAEL GregoryFRA201437½452072
33MANET AnthonyFRA18653743½2072
34VERMEEREN SebastienFRA189536½431954
35TORRES-VARGAS DavidFRA202435½421971
36TERNISIEN ClementFRA176235½41½1925
37MAHIEUX JulienFRA195934½421946
38LEMIERE FredericFRA197734421925
39MOREBY JamesENG2124541½502140
40NAVROTESCU Andreea-CristianamfFRA2229541492098
147 players

35) 11th Lugano Open 2017

The 11th Lugano Open took place 14th to 17th April 2018. Igor Khenkin won with 4.5/6. I couldn't find any games.

9th Lugano Open 2017 Lugano SUI Fri 14th Apr 2017 - Mon 17th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123456PtsTB1TB2
1Khenkin, IgorGMGER256420w115s12w13s½6w14s½4.514.012.00
2Patuzzo, FabrizioFMSUI236310s113w11s012w19s13s½4.013.512.00
3Borgo, GiulioIMITA237924s116w19s11w½7s½2w½4.013.59.75
4Medici, SimoneSUI218026w15s020w110s117w11w½4.011.09.00
5Djuric, StefanGMSRB242918s14w17s016w18s½6w½3.513.510.75
6Manca, FedericoIMITA239425w111s½14w17w11s05s½3.513.59.50
7Colmenares, AurelioFMSUI237721w127s15w16s03w½8s13.513.09.00
8Salvetti, AlecFMITA221422w114s011w115s15w½7w03.511.59.25
9Luciani, ValerioFMITA218019s112w13w014s12w013s13.013.58.00
10Brioschi, CamilloITA17462w028s113s14w026w111s03.012.55.50
11Taras, MarianPOL199517s16w½8s018w½23s110w13.012.07.50
12Zelannikovas, ViktorasLTU191932w19s022w12s021w115s03.011.04.50
13Camponovo, DavidSUI193228w12s010w027s120w19w03.010.54.50
14Jones, AlessandroITA191429s18w16s09w016s½18w02.512.55.75
15Boschetti, ClaudioSUI213023s11w024s18w018s½12w12.512.55.25
16Favilli, EdoardoITA208931w13s021w15s014w½17s12.512.04.25
17Arangath, FedericoITA155711w025s127w½26s14s016w02.510.54.25
18Prete, AlessandroITA18745w026s½32w111s½15w½14s12.510.54.00
19Brandt, DanielSUI17399w032s½26w022s127w120s½2.58.03.75
20Cittadini, DarioSUI18771s023w14s029w113s019w½2.013.53.00
21Bolognese, LeonardoITA18087s030w116s024w112s027w02.011.03.00
22Zani, DavideSUI17428s029w112s019w030s123w12.010.02.00
23Cavadini, SergioSUI165715w020s028w125s111w022s02.09.53.00
24Latka, AntonSUI18113w031s115w021s029w125s½2.09.52.00
25Steed, Adam CUSA18166s017w030s123w031s124w½2.09.02.00
26Del Val, MoiseSUI17314s018w½19s117w010s030w11.512.03.75
27Kenani, DariushSWE193030s17w017s½13w019s021s11.511.52.25
28Del Val, JosefaSUI151713s010w023s030w032w131s½1.09.00.50
29Zecirovic, GiacomoSUI14w022s031w120s024s032w11.08.51.00
30Andreetta, SimoneSUI145227w021s025w028s122w026s01.07.51.00
31Trivic, ZoranSUI160116s024w029s032s125w028w½1.07.50.50
32Cavadini, TizianoITA130012s019w½18s031w028s029s00.59.01.25
32 players

36) First Saturday April 2017

The First Saturday April tournaments took place 1st to 11th April 2017.

FSGM April 2017 Budapest HUN Sat 1st Apr 2017 - Tue 11th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
110Golubov SaveliyIMRUS25055.525.000.03
22Aczel GergelyIMHUN25475.523.000.04
37Kosic DraganGMMNE24765.021.250.02
46Munkhgal GombosurenIMMGL24425.021.000.03
54Farago IvanGMHUN24054.520.250.00
65Czebe AttilaGMHUN24764.519.750.02
78Kozak AdamFMHUN23904.018.750.01
83Paschall William M.IMUSA23814.017.250.01
99Yelisieiev YevheniiFMUKR22954.017.000.01
101Belous MikhailFMUKR23493.013.750.02
10 players
FSGM April 2017 Budapest HUN Sat 1st Apr 2017 - Tue 11th Apr 2017. Category: 8. Ave: (2427)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Golubov, Saveliy IM RUS 2505 # = = 1 = 1 = = 1 0 5.5 2498
2 Aczel, Gergely IM HUN 2547 = # 1 0 = 0 = 1 1 1 5.5 2493
3 Kosic, Dragan GM MNE 2476 = 0 # 1 = = = = = 1 5 2464
4 Munkhgal, Gombosuren IM MGL 2442 0 1 0 # = = 1 = = 1 5 2468
5 Farago, Ivan GM HUN 2405 = = = = # = = = = = 4.5 2429
6 Czebe, Attila GM HUN 2476 0 1 = = = # 0 = = 1 4.5 2421
7 Kozak, Adam FM HUN 2390 = = = 0 = 1 # = = 0 4 2388
8 Paschall, William M. IM USA 2381 = 0 = = = = = # 0 1 4 2389
9 Yelisieiev, Yevhenii FM UKR 2295 0 0 = = = = = 1 # = 4 2398
10 Belous, Mikhail FM UKR 2349 1 0 0 0 = 0 1 0 = # 3 2310
FSIM April 2017 Budapest HUN Sat 1st Apr 2017 - Tue 11th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Primbetov KazbekKAZ22976.026.250.04
28Lyell MarkFMENG22495.022.000.04
35Zlatin AlexanderISR21955.020.750.03
41Turzo AttilaIMHUN23305.020.000.05
59Terbe JuliannaWFMHUN22774.520.000.03
66Rydstrom TomFMSWE23134.519.750.03
710Ilincic ZlatkoGMSRB24014.518.500.04
87Nemeth ZoltanIMHUN22674.018.500.02
94Stigar PetterFMNOR22354.018.000.01
103Hill AlistairENG22092.511.250.01
10 players
FSIM April 2017 Budapest HUN Sat 1st Apr 2017 - Tue 11th Apr 2017. Category: 2. Ave: (2277)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Primbetov, Kazbek KAZ 2297 # 0 1 1 = = 1 1 = = 6 2400
2 Lyell, Mark FM ENG 2249 1 # = 0 0 1 1 0 = 1 5 2323
3 Zlatin, Alexander ISR 2195 0 = # 1 = 1 0 = = 1 5 2329
4 Turzo, Attila IM HUN 2330 0 1 0 # 0 0 1 1 1 1 5 2314
5 Terbe, Julianna WFM HUN 2277 = 1 = 1 # 0 0 0 = 1 4.5 2277
6 Rydstrom, Tom FM SWE 2313 = 0 0 1 1 # 0 = 1 = 4.5 2273
7 Ilincic, Zlatko GM SRB 2401 0 0 1 0 1 1 # = 0 1 4.5 2264
8 Nemeth, Zoltan IM HUN 2267 0 1 = 0 1 = = # = 0 4 2235
9 Stigar, Petter FM NOR 2235 = = = 0 = 0 1 = # = 4 2239
10 Hill, Alistair ENG 2209 = 0 0 0 0 = 0 1 = # 2.5 2119
FSFM April 2017 Budapest HUN Sat 1st Apr 2017 - Tue 11th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14Szalanczy EmilIMHUN22178.532.750.07
26Steincamp Isaac KUSA20098.031.750.06
33Hradeczky TamasFMHUN22184.518.750.02
45Havaskori LaszloHUN18793.013.750.01
51Selim TareqHUN17243.09.751.02
2Lukacs AlbertHUN19523.09.751.02
6 players

37) ch-KAZ 2017

The Kazakh Championship takes place 11th to 21st April 2017.

ch-KAZ 2017 Almaty KAZ Tue 11th Apr 2017 - Fri 21st Apr 2017
Leading Round 7 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
111Jumabayev RinatKAZ26145.518.250.04
23Ismagambetov AnuarKAZ25455.015.750.03
36Kazhgaleyev MurtasKAZ25945.015.000.04
47Utegaliyev AzamatKAZ25164.513.750.03
54Kuderinov KirillKAZ24824.09.750.03
612Kostenko PetrKAZ24403.58.500.02
710Saduakassova DinaraKAZ24493.012.500.01
88Agmanov ZhandosKAZ23773.09.250.01
99Akhmetov AyanKAZ23112.58.000.02
105Saiyn ZhanatKAZ23952.57.250.00
111Nugumanov BakhtiyarKAZ23502.05.750.00
122Makhnyov DenisKAZ23791.54.750.00
12 players
ch-KAZ 2017 Almaty KAZ Tue 11th Apr 2017 - Fri 21st Apr 2017. Category: 9. Ave: (2454)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Jumabayev, Rinat GM KAZ 2614 # = = = 1 1 1 1 5.5 2700
2 Ismagambetov, Anuar GM KAZ 2545 = # 1 = 1 = = 1 5 2602
3 Kazhgaleyev, Murtas GM KAZ 2594 = # 1 0 1 = 1 1 5 2586
4 Utegaliyev, Azamat KAZ 2516 = 0 # = = 1 1 1 4.5 2550
5 Kuderinov, Kirill IM KAZ 2482 0 0 # 1 = 1 1 = 4 2491
6 Saduakassova, Dinara WGM KAZ 2449 = 1 = 0 # = 0 = 3 2410
7 Agmanov, Zhandos FM KAZ 2377 0 0 = = # = 1 = 3 2424
8 Kostenko, Petr GM KAZ 2440 0 0 = = # 1 1 ? 3 2435
9 Akhmetov, Ayan IM KAZ 2311 = 0 0 1 0 0 # 1 2.5 2363
10 Saiyn, Zhanat IM KAZ 2395 0 = = = 0 # = = 2.5 2330
11 Makhnyov, Denis IM KAZ 2379 0 = 0 0 0 = # = 1.5 2259
12 Nugumanov, Bakhtiyar FM KAZ 2350 0 0 0 = ? = = # 1.5 2292

38) ch-KAZ Women 2017

The Kazakhstan women's championship took place 3rd to 11th April 2017.

ch-KAZ Women 2017 Almaty KAZ Mon 3rd Apr 2017 - Tue 11th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
18Nakhbayeva GuliskhanKAZ23047.530.750.06.0
24Davletbayeva MadinaKAZ22917.029.500.06.0
36Abdumalik ZhansayaKAZ24426.522.000.06.0
43Mukhit AisezymKAZ20164.514.750.04.0
510Bauyrzhan ArnashKAZ20504.016.500.01.0
62Rysbayeva KorlanKAZ20433.514.000.03.0
79Ankudinova YelenaKAZ21663.512.500.02.0
87Karabayeva ZhannaKAZ20663.510.750.03.0
91Kairbekova AminaKAZ17682.511.000.00.0
105Barmagambetova SakypzhamalKAZ18292.510.250.00.0
10 players
ch-KAZ Women 2017 Almaty KAZ Mon 3rd Apr 2017 - Tue 11th Apr 2017. Category: None. Ave: (2098)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Nakhbayeva, Guliskhan WGM KAZ 2304 # = 1 1 = 1 1 1 = 1 7.5 2348
2 Davletbayeva, Madina WGM KAZ 2291 = # 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 = 7 2296
3 Abdumalik, Zhansaya WGM KAZ 2442 0 0 # 1 = 1 1 1 1 1 6.5 2225
4 Mukhit, Aisezym KAZ 2016 0 0 0 # 1 1 0 1 = 1 4.5 2107
5 Bauyrzhan, Arnash KAZ 2050 = 0 = 0 # = = 1 = = 4 2060
6 Rysbayeva, Korlan KAZ 2043 0 1 0 0 = # 0 0 1 1 3.5 2024
7 Ankudinova, Yelena WGM KAZ 2166 0 0 0 1 = 1 # 0 = = 3.5 2010
8 Karabayeva, Zhanna KAZ 2066 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 # 1 = 3.5 2021
9 Kairbekova, Amina WCM KAZ 1768 = 0 0 = = 0 = 0 # = 2.5 1968
10 Barmagambetova, Sakypzhama KAZ 1829 0 = 0 0 = 0 = = = # 2.5 1961

39) TCh-HUN 2016-17

The Hungarian Team Championship took place 30th October 2016 to 9th April 2017. Aquaprofit-NTSK I won. Games now available.

TCh-HUN 2016-17 Hungary HUN Sun 30th Oct 2016 - Sun 9th Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkTeam12345678910Pts
1Aquaprofit-NTSK I-6.56.57.510108.57.59.5874
2DVTK5.5-77.58787.59665.5
3ASE Paks5.55-5.5777.58.577.560.5
4Penzugyor SE4.54.56.5-5.55.56.56.55.56.551.5
5Aquarena Kobanya SC2456.5-75.568751
6Duocor-Makoi SVSE2556.55-5.5677.549.5
7Dunaharaszti MTK3.544.55.56.56.5-76649.5
8HVSE-Infraplan4.54.53.55.5665-58.548.5
9Z.Csuti-Hydrocomp SK2.5356.54567-6.545.5
10HASE-Lila Futo I464.55.554.563.55.5-44.5
10 players

40) TCh-CZE 2016-17

The Czech League Extraliga Division took place 8th October 2016 to 2nd April 2017. 1. Novoborsky SK won the title. The Zapad and Vychod leagues finished last weekend, final set of games now available.

TCh-CZE Extraliga 2016-17 Czech Republic CZE Sat 8th Oct 2016 - Sun 2nd Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
11. Novoborsky SK*5576683364.524.0
2Vystaviste Lysa nad Labem*556665883065.523.0
3SK Rapid Pardubice33*4552550.012.5
4SK Slavoj Poruba33*45355551946.09.5
5BSS Frydek Mistek24*451745.512.5
6Labortech Ostrava434*44551645.08.5
7SK AD Jicin25*31546.011.5
8SK mesta Lysa nad Labem1234*4361136.06.5
9SK DURAS BVK Kralovo Pole23344*45941.09.0
10Prestige Photo Unichess½½3354*4834.06.5
11Tatran Litovel203353*5631.04.5
12Lokomotiva Brno00333243*123.53.0
12 players
TCh-CZE 1 Liga Zapad Czech Republic CZE Sat 8th Oct 2016 - Sun 2nd Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SK AD Jicin B*64667352861.023.0
2SK ZIKUDA Turnov2*54582858.019.5
3TJ Neratovice43*454452249.013.5
42222 SK Polabiny24*1145551739.511.5
5Bohemians Texbase.cz Praha47*344451647.015.0
6GROP Praha3375*7141644.015.0
7SK Sokol Vysehrad244*4361543.516.0
8QCC Ceske Budejovice44*6641245.014.5
9SK OAZA Praha1044152*5461235.59.5
10TJ Pankrac53473*4839.510.5
11SK AD JC Smichov½334224*4630.06.5
12TJ Slavia Hradec Kralove3334244*336.08.0
12 players
TCh-CZE 1 Liga Vychod Czech Republic CZE Sat 8th Oct 2016 - Sun 2nd Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1Agentura 64 Grygov*532753.516.5
2TZ Třinec*45362552.518.0
3Moravská Slavia Brno4*365562250.515.5
4BSS Frýdek-Místek "B"5*2552147.515.5
5Slavia Kroměříž6*461952.017.0
6TJ Ostrava*355661846.011.5
7SK Gordic Jihlava35*36451646.513.5
8Region Panda335*651543.014.5
9KVS EKODIVIZE Opava234322*551337.58.5
10SK Staré Město553433*41140.010.5
11SK Zlín2322334*5431.59.5
12Baník Havířov2323*327.55.0
12 players

41) TCh-SUI 2017

The Swiss Team Championship takes place 19th March to 15th October 2017.

TCh-SUI 2017 Switzerland SUI Sun 19th Mar 2017 - Sun 15th Oct 2017
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Winterthur 1414
2Riehen 1412.5
3Zurich 1411.5
4Geneve 127.5
5Bodan 126
6Luzern 117
7Mendrisio 116.5
8Reti 116.5
9Wollishofen 116
10Neuchâtel 102.5
10 teams

42) Active Team Events

A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.

Bundesliga 2016-17

The Bundesliga takes place 15th October 2016 to 1st May 2017.

Bundesliga 2016-17 Germany GER Sat 15th Oct 2016 - Mon 1st May 2017
Leading Round 12 (of 15) Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=MptsBpts
1OSG Baden-Baden1212002471.5
2SV 1930 Hockenheim129211961.5
3SG Solingen129301862
4SK Schwaebisch Hall128221856.5
5SV Muelheim Nord128311752.5
6USV TU Dresden125341454
7SV Werder Bremen126511352
8Hamburger SK125521247.5
9SG Trier124531147
10DJK Aufwaerts Aachen125611144
11SF Berlin 1903124621048
12SG Speyer-Schwegenheim12291536
13FC Bayern Muenchen12291534.5
14SV Griesheim 1976122100431.5
15MSA Zugzwang 8212192429.5
16SK König Tegel120102229
16 teams

TCh-AUT 2nd Bundesliga 2016-17

The Austrian Second Bundesliga Mitte took place 7th October to 26th March 2017. The Ost Division finished on 2nd April but final round games still missing.

TCh-AUT 2nd Mitte 2016-17 Austria AUT Fri 7th Oct 2016 - Sun 26th Mar 2017
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1Spg. Grieskirchen/Schallerbach*333451742.00
2Schachfreunde Graz3*4343451741.00
3SC MPOE Maria Saal 2*23631440.50
4Leoben24*231335.50
5RbEJ Gleisdorf*2431332.00
6Union Ansfelden34*344541237.00
7SPG Spk. Fürstenfeld/Hartberg32343*3331234.50
8SC DieKlagenfurter3302*441231.50
9SPG Sauwald3232*51034.00
10ESV Austria Graz22323*5831.50
11SV Wolfsberg½½132*5320.50
12SV Gmunden11½32111*116.00
12 teams
TCh-AUT 2nd West 2016-17 Austria AUT Fri 7th Oct 2016 - Sun 26th Mar 2017
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SIR Bernhard 1*5553652150.50
2Zillertal*5445452048.50
3Hohenems II1½*3341437.50
4Ranshofen113*23431334.00
5Rochade Rum*433541235.00
6Jenbach 2242*41233.50
7Dornbirn1½33*41031.50
8Kufstein/Wörgl3222*31031.00
9Pradl13323*5931.50
10ASK Salzburg0½11*4620.50
11Götzis 212232*4527.50
12Bregenz 2½1½½½22*015.00
12 teams
TCh-AUT 2nd Ost 2016-17 Austria AUT Fri 7th Oct 2016 - Sun 26th Mar 2017
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1ASVÖ Pamhagen*254451845.00
2tschaturanga4*3335361640.00
3SK Austria13*333335461437.50
4SC Data Technology Pressbaum/E.23*532351336.00
5SK Advisory Invest Baden31*1335.50
6SK Hietzing2333*422541135.00
7ASVÖ Mattersburg3342*433431133.00
8SK Sparkasse Bad Vöslau332*34441132.00
9SC Donaustadt1433*331033.50
10ASVOE VHS Poechlarn114323*41030.00
11SZ Favoriten321½1223*422.00
12Blackburne Nickelsdorf 2½002322*116.50
12 teams

Belgian Interclubs 2016-17

The Belgian Interclubs season takes place 2nd October 2016 to 23rd April 2017.

TCh-BEL 2016-17 Belgium BEL Sun 2nd Oct 2016 - Sun 23rd Apr 2017
Leading Round 10 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1KSK47-Eynatten 11856.5
2Amay 11751.5
3KGSRL 11347
4Wirtzfeld 11347
5KSK Rochade 11138.5
6Fontaine 1938
7CREC 1938
8KBSK 1836
9Wachtebeke 1737.5
10CRELEL 1638
11Borgerhout 1526
12The Belgian CC 1426
12 teams

TCh-CAT 2017

The Catalan League took place 21st January to 1st April 2017. Colon Sabadell Chessy won the title.

TCh-CAT Gp2 2017 Barcelona ESP Sat 21st Jan 2017 - Sat 1st Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkTeamPtsBpts
4CERDANYOLA VALLES332.5
7BANYOLES222
2BARBERA644
1COLON SABADELL CHESSY6.547
5FOMENT2.530.5
8TERRASSA124
3ESCOLA D'ESCACS BCN547.5
6SANT JOSEP232.5
8 players
TCh-CAT Gp1 2017 Barcelona ESP Sat 21st Jan 2017 - Sat 1st Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkTeamPtsBpts
1MOLLET6.548.5
2TRES PEONS4.540
3SANT ANDREU437
4PEONA I PEO3.531
5GERUNDA3.530.5
6FIGUERES334
7LLEIDA231
8MONTCADA128
8 players
TCh-CAT GpA Final 2017 Barcelona ESP Sat 21st Jan 2017 - Sat 1st Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 4 Standings:
RkTeamPtsTB1
1COLON SABADELL CHESSY10½74.5
2MOLLET70
3BARBERA968.5
4ESCOLA D'ESCACS BCN769.5
5TRES PEONS58.5
6SANT ANDREU553
7CERDANYOLA VALLES449.5
8PEONA I PEO44
8 players
TCh-CAT GpB Final 2017 Barcelona ESP Sat 21st Jan 2017 - Sat 1st Apr 2017
Leading Final Round 4 Standings:
RkTeamPtsTB1
1FOMENT55
2GERUNDA51
3SANT JOSEP556.5
4FIGUERES51
5LLEIDA451
6BANYOLES42.5
7MONTCADA345
8TERRASSA140.5
8 players

Dutch League 2016-17

The Dutch League takes place 17th September to 6th May 2016. Final Round 9 6th May 2017.

Dutch League 2016-17 Netherlands NED Sat 17th Sep 2016 - Sat 6th May 2017
Leading Round 8 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeam12345678910MptsBpts
1Kennemer CombinatieXX 61450½
2LSG IntelliMagicXX7 1246½
3SISSAXX666 1042½
4HMC CalderXX6 5939
5Pathena Rotterdam4XX 8843
6Groninger Combinatie 44XX558841½
7MuConsult Apeldoorn3 5XX6738½
8En Passant4 5XX7737½
9Charlois Europoort 524XX5431
10HWP Sas van Gent4 235XX130
10 teams

TCh-AUT 2016-17

The Austrian League takes place 20th October 2016 to 22nd April 2017. Next rounds 5-8: 23rd to 26th March 2017. Final rounds 9-11 20th to 22nd April 2017.

TCh-AUT 2016-17 Austria AUT Thu 20th Oct 2016 - Sat 22nd Apr 2017
Leading Round 8 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SC MPÖ Maria Saal*2561433.50
2SV Raika Rapid Feffernitz*334541430.50
3Schachklub Sparkasse Jenbach4*345551332.00
4SK Hohenems3*51128.00
5mpimmo Wien - SK Ottakring32*33928.00
6SV Pillenkönig St. Veit33*3926.50
7Schachklub Absam213*43821.50
8ASVÖ Wulkaprodersdorf12*5622.50
9Schachclub Sparkasse Götzis1½*5420.00
10Bregenz*418.00
11ASK St. Valentin0113½*314.00
12Blackburne Nickelsdorf21311*113.50
12 players

Fraubundesliga 2016-17

The Fraubundesliga takes place 22nd October 2016 to 1st May 2017. Always a difficult event to cover with live broadcasts, games, schedules and results scattered all over the place.

Frauenbundesliga 2016-17 Germany GER Sat 22nd Oct 2016 - Mon 1st May 2017
Leading Round 8 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112MptsBpts
1SK Schwaebisch Hallxxx346661536½
2OSG Baden-Baden3xxx535651437
3SC Bad Koenigshofenxxx44501230
4Rodewischer SM2xxx235551133
5SF Deizisau124xxx61028
6Hamburger SK323xxx451026½
7Karlsruher SFxxx44823
8SV Medizin Erfurt010xxx616½
9SK Lehrte0111xxx5417½
10TuRa Harksheide006½xxx2214
11SG Augsburg½½½224xxx213½
12FC Bayern München1112½1xxx212½
12 teams

2nd Bundesliga 2016-17

The German Bundesliga 2nd Division has four divisions. They take place 15th October to 7th May 2017.

2nd Bundesliga Nord 2016-17 Germany GER Sat 15th Oct 2016 - Sun 7th May 2017
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=MptsBpts
1SK Norderstedt 197575021220
2SV Glueck auf Ruedersdorf74121017.5
3SG Turm Kiel7421916.5
4Hamburger SK II7322816
5SV Werder Bremen II7007714
6SF Berlin 1903 II7331711.5
7SK Zehlendorf7232613.5
8HSK Lister Turm Hannover7133512.5
9Preetzer TSV7142411.5
10Rotation Pankow705227
10 players
2nd Bundesliga West 2016-17 Germany GER Sat 15th Oct 2016 - Sun 7th May 2017
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=MptsBpts
1Schachgemeinschaft Porz77001442
2SV 1920 Hofheim75201037
3SV Wuerselen 192674121031.5
4Duesseldorfer SK 1914/19257421932
5SG Bochum 317331722.5
6SC Hansa Dortmund7331721.5
7SG Solingen II7241526
8Aachener SV 18567142425
9SF Katernberg7043323
10SV Muelheim Nord II7061119.5
10 players
2nd Bundesliga Ost 2016-17 Germany GER Sat 15th Oct 2016 - Sun 7th May 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=MptsBpts
1BCA Augsburg97021649.5
2ESV Nickelhuette Aue97021647
3Erfurter SK96031543.5
4TSV Bindlach-Aktionär95401035.5
5SC Erlangen9351733
6SC Forchheim9351731
7SC Garching 19809252631
8SK Koenig Plauen9360627
9SK Passau 18699162430.5
10SF Anderssen Bad Mergentheim9171332
10 players
2nd Bundesliga Sud 2016-17 Germany GER Sat 15th Oct 2016 - Sun 7th May 2017
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=MptsBpts
1Schachfreunde Deizisau77001443.5
2SC Viernheim75201035
3SC Eppingen75201034
4SC Emmendingen7430831.5
5SC Heusenstamm7430829
6TSV Schoenaich7430827.5
7TSV Schott Mainz7250425
8SC Untergrombach 19467250424.5
9Schachfreunde Schoeneck7160216
10SC Caissa Schwarzenbach7160214
10 players

4NCL 2016-17

The 4NCL takes place 19th November 2016 to 1st May 2017. Next rounds 5-6: 11th to 12th March 2017.

4NCL 2016-17 Reading ENG Sat 19th Nov 2016 - Mon 1st May 2017
Leading Round 8 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam12345678MptsBpts
1Guildford 15-37-16½-1½7½-½826
2Cheddleton 15½-2½6-25-35½-2½822
33Cs 12½-5½4½-3½5½-2½4½-3½617
4White Rose 13-55-34-44-4416
5Wood Green HK1-73½-4½3-55-3212½
6Guildford 21½-6½2-62½-5½4½-3½210½
7Barbican 4NCL 13-53½-4½4-43½-4½114
8Grantham Sharks 1½-7½2½-5½4-43-5110
1Barbican 4NCL 26-26-25½-2½5½-2½823
2Blackthorne Russia5-34½-3½5½-2½4½-3½819½
3Oxford 12-66-25½-2½6½-1½620
4Celtic Tigers3-54½-3½4½-3½2½-5½414½
5South Wales Dragons3½-4½2-63½-4½5½-1½214½
6North East England2-62½-5½3½-4½5½-2½213½
7Kings Head2½-5½2½-5½5½-2½1½-5½212
8Anglian Avengers 12½-5½3½-4½1½-6½2½-5½010
16 teams

43) Forthcoming Events and Links

18th Karpov Poikovsky 2017

18th Karpov Poikovsky Poikovsky RUS Tue 18th Apr 2017 - Thu 27th Apr 2017
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Inarkiev, Ernesto GM RUS 2727 4162722
2 Jakovenko, Dmitry GM RUS 2718 4122356
3 Rodshtein, Maxim GM ISR 2701 2806851
4 Korobov, Anton GM UKR 2695 14105730
5 Anton Guijarro, David GM ESP 2679 2285525
6 Najer, Evgeniy GM RUS 2679 4118987
7 Dubov, Daniil GM RUS 2660 24126055
8 Sutovsky, Emil GM ISR 2650 2802007
9 Bologan, Victor GM MDA 2640 13900048
10 Zhigalko, Sergei GM BLR 2639 13502956

TCh-CHN 2017

Reykjavik Open 2017

4th Vugar Gashimov Memorial 2017

Vugar Gashimov Mem 2017 Shamkir AZE Thu 20th Apr 2017 - Sun 30th Apr 2017
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 So, Wesley GM USA 2822 5202213
2 Kramnik, Vladimir GM RUS 2811 4101588
3 Karjakin, Sergey GM RUS 2783 14109603
4 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar GM AZE 2772 13401319
5 Adams, Michael GM ENG 2761 400041
6 Harikrishna, Pentala GM IND 2755 5007003
7 Eljanov, Pavel GM UKR 2751 14102951
8 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw GM POL 2745 1118358
9 Topalov, Veselin GM BUL 2741 2900084
10 Radjabov, Teimour GM AZE 2710 13400924

Chinese Championships 2017

World Senior Teams 2017

Zonal 2.4 2017

Catalan Championship 2017

Malahide Millennium Tournament 2017

Salou Chess Festival 2017

ch-LAT 2017

First Saturday May 2017

Sigeman & Co Chess Tournament 2017

Moscow Grand Prix 2017

6th Llucmajor Open 2017

36th Zalakaros Open 2017

22nd Stuttgart Open 2017

6th CHN w Masters 2017

18th European Individual Championship 2017

First Saturday June 2017

5th Norway Chess 2017

35th Balaton Chess Festival 2017

Silver Lake Open 2017

88th ch-GER 2017

27th Gros Open 2017

30th Leon Chess 2017

Solta Amateur Open 2017

ch-NED 2017

First Saturday July 2017

Geneva Grand Prix 2017

8th Hainan Danzhou GM 2017

36th St Veit Open 2017

5th Kings Place Festival 2017

7th Amsterdam Science Park Open 2017

MetLife Warsaw Najdorf Chess Festival 2017

VMCG Schachfestival 2017

28th Czech Open 2017

45th Dortmund Sparkassen Chess-Meeting 2017

40th Eastman Open 2017

9th Vitoria-Gasteiz Open 2017

ch-CHN GpB 2017

2nd Silk Road Chess Masters 2017

10th Paleochora Open 2017

11th Portoroz Open 2017

35th Andorra Open 2017

8th Terre degli Elimi 2017

104th British Chess Championships 2017

6th Fano Summer Open 2017

4th Prague Summer Open 2017

First Saturday August 2017

3rd Zhongfu Chess Open 2017

Riga Technical University Open 2017

20th Olomouc Chess Summer 2017

FIDE World Cup 2017

First Saturday September 2017

21st Heraklion Open 2017

31st Pula Open 2017

1st Shaoxing Open 2017

2nd Hainan Open 2017

Palma De Mallorca Grand Prix 2017

European Rapid and Blitz Championships 2017

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2018

All material © Mark Crowther 2017