Contact The Week in Chess Contents
1) Introduction
|
Advertising |
My thanks to Olexandr Prohorov, Holger Lieske, Wolfgang Weisser, Mitko Iliev, Jan Mazuch, Lennart Ootes, and everyone else who helped with this issue.
A week after the World Championship we're seeing most of the rest of the elite in action in London. The leader of the Grand Chess Tour Wesley So leads the event with 3/4 half a point clear of Aronian, Kramnik, Caruana and Nakamura. So has also gone over 2800 in the live rating list. I expect him to be a real force in the next world championship cycle.
Hope you enjoy this issue.
Mark
Read about TWIC is 22 years old which includes a full listing of all issues including all the texts.
I can only continue TWIC with the support of advertising and donations. If you make a lot of use of TWIC please consider donating. If you also wish to donate you can do so via PayPal at:
Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a ChessBase cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database.
The 8th London Chess Classic takes place 7th to 19th December 2016.
8th London Classic 2016 London ENG Wed 7th Dec 2016 - Mon 19th Dec 2016. Category: 22. Ave: (2785) | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Pts | TPR |
1 | So, Wesley | GM | USA | 2794 | # | = | 1 | = | 1 | 3 | 2964 | |||||
2 | Aronian, Levon | GM | ARM | 2785 | = | # | = | = | 1 | 2.5 | 2889 | |||||
3 | Caruana, Fabiano | GM | USA | 2823 | = | # | = | = | 1 | 2.5 | 2878 | |||||
4 | Kramnik, Vladimir | GM | RUS | 2809 | = | = | # | = | 1 | 2.5 | 2888 | |||||
5 | Nakamura, Hikaru | GM | USA | 2779 | 0 | # | = | 1 | 1 | 2.5 | 2871 | |||||
6 | Giri, Anish | GM | NED | 2771 | = | = | # | = | = | 2 | 2781 | |||||
7 | Anand, Viswanathan | GM | IND | 2779 | = | 0 | # | 1 | = | 2 | 2789 | |||||
8 | Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime | GM | FRA | 2804 | = | = | 0 | # | = | 1.5 | 2693 | |||||
9 | Adams, Michael | GM | ENG | 2748 | 0 | 0 | = | = | # | 1 | 2589 | |||||
10 | Topalov, Veselin | GM | BUL | 2760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | # | 0.5 | 2482 |
Round 1. Fri 9th Dec 2016 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nakamura, Hikaru | 0-1 | So, Wesley | 29 | D85 | Gruenfeld |
Caruana, Fabiano | 1/2-1/2 | Anand, Viswanathan | 44 | A21 | English, Kramnik-Shirov counterattack |
Kramnik, Vladimir | 1-0 | Topalov, Veselin | 28 | D77 | Neo-Gruenfeld, 6.O-O |
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime | 1/2-1/2 | Giri, Anish | 24 | B90 | Sicilian |
Aronian, Levon | 1-0 | Adams, Michael | 41 | C50 | Giuoco Pianissimo |
Round 2. Sat 10th Dec 2016 | |||||
Kramnik, Vladimir | 1/2-1/2 | Aronian, Levon | 32 | A14 | English |
Anand, Viswanathan | 1-0 | Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime | 33 | B90 | Sicilian |
So, Wesley | 1-0 | Adams, Michael | 40 | E06 | Catalan |
Topalov, Veselin | 0-1 | Caruana, Fabiano | 38 | C02 | French |
Giri, Anish | 1/2-1/2 | Nakamura, Hikaru | 43 | A49 | King's Indian |
Round 3. Sun 11th Dec 2016 | |||||
Aronian, Levon | 1/2-1/2 | So, Wesley | 37 | A34 | English |
Caruana, Fabiano | 1/2-1/2 | Kramnik, Vladimir | 46 | C53 | Giuoco Piano |
Nakamura, Hikaru | 1-0 | Anand, Viswanathan | 43 | D37 | QGD |
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime | 1/2-1/2 | Topalov, Veselin | 44 | C67 | Ruy Lopez |
Adams, Michael | 1/2-1/2 | Giri, Anish | 62 | B51 | Sicilian |
Round 4. Mon 12th Dec 2016 | |||||
Giri, Anish | 1/2-1/2 | So, Wesley | 56 | D02 | Queen's bishop game |
Kramnik, Vladimir | 1/2-1/2 | Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime | 61 | A49 | King's Indian |
Caruana, Fabiano | 1/2-1/2 | Aronian, Levon | 31 | C77 | Ruy Lopez |
Anand, Viswanathan | 1/2-1/2 | Adams, Michael | 32 | C53 | Giuoco Piano |
Topalov, Veselin | 0-1 | Nakamura, Hikaru | 53 | B12 | Caro-Kann |
London Classic Open 2016 London ENG Wed 7th Dec 2016 - Mon 19th Dec 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings: |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | Ti | Rtg | Pts |
1 | 17 | Aravindh Chithambaram Vr | GM | 2566 | 4 |
18 | Bogner Sebastian | GM | 2564 | 4 | |
19 | Shabalov Alexander | GM | 2563 | 4 | |
4 | 2 | Bacrot Etienne | GM | 2689 | 3.5 |
3 | Fressinet Laurent | GM | 2672 | 3.5 | |
4 | Smirin Ilya | GM | 2669 | 3.5 | |
8 | Hovhannisyan Robert | GM | 2630 | 3.5 | |
10 | Bok Benjamin | GM | 2598 | 3.5 | |
11 | Cornette Matthieu | GM | 2597 | 3.5 | |
14 | Lenderman Alex | GM | 2581 | 3.5 | |
16 | Blomqvist Erik | GM | 2567 | 3.5 | |
20 | Svane Rasmus | GM | 2555 | 3.5 | |
23 | Schroeder Jan-Christian | GM | 2541 | 3.5 | |
24 | Ehlvest Jaan | GM | 2532 | 3.5 | |
25 | Karthikeyan Murali | GM | 2530 | 3.5 | |
32 | Karthikeyan P. | IM | 2474 | 3.5 | |
40 | Arkell Keith C | GM | 2447 | 3.5 | |
44 | Daulyte Deimante | IM | 2429 | 3.5 | |
19 | 1 | Safarli Eltaj | GM | 2691 | 3 |
5 | Iturrizaga Edoardo | GM | 2652 | 3 | |
6 | Gupta Abhijeet | GM | 2634 | 3 | |
7 | Melkumyan Hrant | GM | 2633 | 3 | |
15 | Moussard Jules | GM | 2571 | 3 | |
21 | Libiszewski Fabien | GM | 2547 | 3 | |
22 | Sadzikowski Daniel | IM | 2547 | 3 | |
26 | Handke Florian | GM | 2515 | 3 | |
27 | Bellahcene Bilel | IM | 2496 | 3 | |
28 | Fodor Tamas Jr | GM | 2494 | 3 | |
29 | Hebden Mark L | GM | 2492 | 3 | |
30 | Adair James R | IM | 2489 | 3 | |
31 | Hector Jonny | GM | 2488 | 3 | |
33 | Bellaiche Anthony | IM | 2472 | 3 | |
36 | Elsness Frode | IM | 2452 | 3 | |
38 | Bartholomew John | IM | 2448 | 3 | |
43 | Wells Peter K | GM | 2431 | 3 | |
46 | Battaglini Gabriel | IM | 2426 | 3 | |
48 | Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari | IM | 2423 | 3 | |
50 | Houska Jovanka | IM | 2397 | 3 | |
51 | Grafl Florian | IM | 2394 | 3 | |
54 | Martins David Pt | FM | 2382 | 3 | |
247 players |
The British Knockout Championships takes place 8th to 16th December 2016. It's really part of the London Chess Classic but I found it easier to separate out. Nigel Short plays David Howell in the final.
British ch-KO 2016 London ENG Thu 8th Dec 2016 - Fri 16th Dec 2016
Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Short, Nigel D | GM | ENG | 2679 | 400025 |
2 | Jones, Gawain C B | GM | ENG | 2667 | 409561 |
3 | McShane, Luke J | GM | ENG | 2652 | 404853 |
4 | Howell, David W L | GM | ENG | 2644 | 410608 |
5 | Hawkins, Jonathan | GM | ENG | 2590 | 412686 |
6 | Pert, Nicholas | GM | ENG | 2568 | 403989 |
7 | Rowson, Jonathan | GM | SCO | 2565 | 2400561 |
8 | Fernandez, Daniel Howard | IM | ENG | 2468 | 5801605 |
The Russian Cup Final took place 8th to 12th December 2016. Dmitry Jakovenko beat Dmitry Kokarev in the final 1.5-0.5. Anastasia Bodnaruk won the women's event 3-2 after tie-breaks against Olga Girya.
Russian Cup Final 2016 Khanty-Mansiysk RUS Mon 5th Dec 2016 - Mon 12th Dec 2016
Leading Final Round 4 Standings: |
||
---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Pts |
Final | ||
1 | Jakovenko, Dmitry | 1.5 |
2 | Kokarev, Dmitry | 0.5 |
Semi-final | ||
1 | Kokarev, Dmitry | 1.5 |
2 | Sjugirov, Sanan | 0.5 |
1 | Jakovenko, Dmitry | 2.5 |
2 | Khismatullin, Denis | 1.5 |
Quarter-final | ||
1 | Kokarev, Dmitry | 1.5 |
2 | Alekseenko, Kirill | 0.5 |
1 | Sjugirov, Sanan | 2.0 |
2 | Bocharov, Dmitry | 0.0 |
1 | Jakovenko, Dmitry | 1.5 |
2 | Smirnov, Pavel | 0.5 |
1 | Khismatullin, Denis | 2.0 |
2 | Gordievsky, Dmitry | 0.0 |
Round 1 | ||
1 | Alekseenko, Kirill | 2.0 |
2 | Ponkratov, Pavel | 0.0 |
1 | Kokarev, Dmitry | 1.5 |
2 | Demidov, Mikhail | 0.5 |
1 | Sjugirov, Sanan | 1.5 |
2 | Yudin, Sergei | 0.5 |
1 | Bocharov, Dmitry | 2.5 |
2 | Rozum, Ivan | 1.5 |
1 | Smirnov, Pavel | 1.5 |
2 | Timofeev, Artyom | 0.5 |
1 | Jakovenko, Dmitry | 1.5 |
2 | Matinian, Nikita | 0.5 |
1 | Gordievsky, Dmitry | 1.5 |
2 | Volkov, Sergey | 0.5 |
1 | Khismatullin, Denis | 2.0 |
2 | Pridorozhni, Aleksei | 0.0 |
32 players |
Russian Cup Final w 2016 Khanty-Mansiysk RUS Mon 5th Dec 2016 - Mon 12th Dec 2016
Leading Final Round 3 Standings: |
||
---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Pts |
Final | ||
1 | Bodnaruk, Anastasia | 3.0 |
2 | Girya, Olga | 2.0 |
Semi-final | ||
1 | Girya, Olga | 1.5 |
2 | Obolentseva, Alexandra | 0.5 |
1 | Bodnaruk, Anastasia | 2.5 |
2 | Pustovoitova, Daria | 1.5 |
Quarter-final | ||
1 | Obolentseva, Alexandra | 2.0 |
2 | Nechaeva, Marina | 0.0 |
1 | Girya, Olga | 2.5 |
2 | Drozdova, Dina | 1.5 |
1 | Bodnaruk, Anastasia | 1.5 |
2 | Utiatskaja, Irina | 0.5 |
1 | Pustovoitova, Daria | 1.5 |
2 | Kovanova, Baira | 0.5 |
16 players |
The 1st Hainan Open takes place 7th to 16th December 2016.
1st Hainan Open 2016 Danzhou CHN Wed 7th Dec 2016 - Fri 16th Dec 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 1 | Yu Yangyi | CHN | 2729 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 16.0 | 10.0 |
2 | 13 | Tan Zhongyi | CHN | 2496 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 14.0 | 9.0 |
3 | 6 | Wen Yang | CHN | 2607 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 15.5 | 9.0 |
4 | 14 | Yermolinsky Alex | USA | 2486 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 13.0 | 8.0 |
5 | 9 | Zhao Zong-Yuan | AUS | 2544 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 16.0 | 9.5 |
6 | 29 | Peng Xiongjian | CHN | 2362 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 15.5 | 9.5 |
7 | 11 | Batchuluun Tsegmed | MGL | 2521 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 15.5 | 9.0 |
15 | Hamitevici Vladimir | MDA | 2477 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 15.5 | 9.0 | |
9 | 3 | Zhou Jianchao | CHN | 2632 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 14.5 | 9.0 |
5 | Jumabayev Rinat | KAZ | 2611 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 14.5 | 9.0 | |
11 | 19 | Dai Changren | CHN | 2436 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 14.0 | 8.5 |
12 | 12 | Fang Yuxiang | CHN | 2510 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 14.0 | 8.0 |
13 | 22 | Fang Yan | CHN | 2429 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 13.5 | 9.5 |
14 | 16 | Tsydypov Zhamsaran | RUS | 2460 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 13.0 | 7.5 |
15 | 10 | Xu Yinglun | CHN | 2535 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 13.0 | 7.5 |
16 | 37 | Li Yankai | CHN | 2324 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 12.5 | 7.5 |
17 | 2 | Rapport Richard | HUN | 2717 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 17.0 | 10.0 |
18 | 7 | Sandipan Chanda | IND | 2593 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 16.0 | 9.5 |
19 | 25 | Liu Yan | CHN | 2403 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 15.5 | 9.5 |
20 | 4 | Lu Shanglei | CHN | 2627 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 13.5 | 8.0 |
18 | Gusain Himal | IND | 2448 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 13.5 | 8.0 | |
22 | 8 | Werle Jan | NED | 2560 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 12.5 | 7.5 |
23 | 36 | Zhang Ziji | CHN | 2329 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 12.0 | 7.5 |
24 | 41 | Chu Wei Chao | CHN | 2281 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 12.0 | 7.0 |
25 | 21 | Xu Yi | CHN | 2430 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 11.5 | 7.0 |
26 | 35 | Liu Chang | CHN | 2334 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 11.5 | 6.0 |
27 | 32 | Rapport Jovana | SRB | 2341 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 11.0 | 7.0 |
28 | 27 | Li Bo | CHN | 2364 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 15.0 | 9.5 |
29 | 60 | Zhao Shengxin | CHN | 2020 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 14.5 | 8.0 |
30 | 31 | Zhao Yuanhe | CHN | 2351 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 14.0 | 9.0 |
31 | 23 | Lin Yi | CHN | 2422 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 13.5 | 8.0 |
32 | 44 | Nie Xinyang | CHN | 2239 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 13.5 | 8.0 |
33 | 42 | Kulkarni Bhakti | IND | 2281 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 13.0 | 8.5 |
34 | 24 | Liu Guanchu | CHN | 2418 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 12.5 | 8.0 |
35 | 38 | Zhu Yi | CHN | 2306 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 12.5 | 7.5 |
36 | 26 | Ji Dan | CHN | 2398 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 12.5 | 7.5 |
37 | 30 | Nguyen Thi Mai Hung | VIE | 2357 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 12.0 | 8.0 |
38 | 47 | Peng Hongchi | CHN | 2169 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 12.0 | 7.0 |
39 | 28 | Wang Jue | CHN | 2364 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 11.0 | 6.5 |
40 | 59 | Deng Tianle | CHN | 2021 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 10.5 | 6.5 |
69 players |
The Philippine Open took place 6th to 11th December 2016. Top seed Wang Hao won on tie-break from Tran Tuan Minh after both scored 6.5/9.
Philippine Open 2016 Subic Bay PHI Tue 6th Dec 2016 - Sun 11th Dec 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 1 | Wang Hao | GM | CHN | 2678 | 6.5 | 1.0 | 2542 | 49.5 |
2 | 11 | Tran Tuan Minh | IM | VIE | 2478 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 2497 | 44.5 |
3 | 13 | Lei Tingjie | WGM | CHN | 2468 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 2543 | 48.0 |
4 | 12 | Puranik Abhimanyu | IM | IND | 2476 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 2469 | 40.5 |
5 | 3 | Savchenko Boris | GM | RUS | 2618 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 2558 | 49.5 |
6 | 2 | Demchenko Anton | GM | RUS | 2632 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 2539 | 50.5 |
7 | 5 | Mchedlishvili Mikheil | GM | GEO | 2601 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 2523 | 47.0 |
8 | 7 | Gagunashvili Merab | GM | GEO | 2588 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 2496 | 44.5 |
9 | 6 | Kovalev Vladislav | GM | BLR | 2595 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 2483 | 46.0 |
10 | 4 | Pantsulaia Levan | GM | GEO | 2607 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 2472 | 43.0 |
11 | 14 | Kotanjian Tigran | GM | ARM | 2467 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 2513 | 46.5 |
12 | 20 | Pascua Haridas | IM | PHI | 2401 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 2496 | 45.5 |
13 | 15 | Garcia Jan Emmanuel | IM | PHI | 2438 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 2430 | 37.0 |
14 | 28 | Senador Emmanuel | IM | PHI | 2298 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 2410 | 41.0 |
15 | 21 | Tran Minh Thang | FM | VIE | 2399 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 2407 | 36.5 |
16 | 17 | Sriram Jha | GM | IND | 2426 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 2401 | 40.0 |
17 | 9 | Gomez John Paul | GM | PHI | 2490 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 2399 | 42.0 |
18 | 10 | Antonio Rogelio Jr | GM | PHI | 2481 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 2342 | 37.0 |
19 | 8 | Stupak Kirill | GM | BLR | 2562 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 2328 | 34.5 |
20 | 18 | Bersamina Paulo | IM | PHI | 2404 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 2481 | 42.0 |
21 | 24 | Raja Harshit | IND | 2340 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 2459 | 43.5 | |
22 | 25 | Garma Chito | IM | PHI | 2332 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 2395 | 38.0 |
23 | 26 | Frayna Janelle Mae | WIM | PHI | 2320 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 2368 | 32.5 |
24 | 29 | Yu Manny | PHI | 2295 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 2351 | 35.0 | |
25 | 27 | Segarra Randy | FM | PHI | 2304 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 2450 | 41.5 |
26 | 19 | Dimakiling Oliver | IM | PHI | 2404 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 2401 | 38.0 |
27 | 23 | De Guzman Ricardo | IM | PHI | 2364 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 2381 | 40.5 |
28 | 32 | Kurbonboeva Sarvinoz | WIM | UZB | 2274 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 2378 | 36.5 |
29 | 34 | Branzuela Ali | PHI | 2254 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 2356 | 34.5 | |
30 | 35 | Lee Qing Aun | FM | SGP | 2249 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 2442 | 42.5 |
31 | 36 | Emperado Emmanuel | PHI | 2231 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 2333 | 39.0 | |
32 | 30 | Abelgas Roel | PHI | 2291 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 2332 | 34.0 | |
33 | 22 | Vijayalakshmi Subbaraman | IM | IND | 2393 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 2418 | 43.5 |
34 | 37 | Panopio Jr Rodolfo | PHI | 2223 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 2338 | 34.0 | |
35 | 38 | Arroyo Christian | PHI | 2214 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 2288 | 32.5 | |
36 | 31 | Bancod Ronald | IM | PHI | 2285 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 2406 | 40.5 |
37 | 33 | Andador Rolando | PHI | 2262 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2362 | 35.0 | |
38 | 39 | Galas Bernadette | WIM | PHI | 2080 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2337 | 36.0 |
39 | 16 | Docena Jerad | PHI | 2430 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 27.0 | |
39 players |
The Ukrainian Championships take place 6th to 16th December 2016.
85th ch-UKR 2016 Rivne UKR Tue 6th Dec 2016 - Sat 17th Dec 2016
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 12 | Korobov Anton | UKR | 2692 | 5.0 | 14.75 | 0.0 | 4 |
2 | 6 | Kravtsiv Martyn | UKR | 2645 | 4.0 | 11.25 | 0.0 | 2 |
3 | 3 | Oleksiyenko Mykhaylo | UKR | 2615 | 4.0 | 9.75 | 0.0 | 3 |
7 | Volokitin Andrei | UKR | 2649 | 4.0 | 9.75 | 0.0 | 3 | |
5 | 2 | Areshchenko Alexander | UKR | 2678 | 3.5 | 9.00 | 0.0 | 1 |
6 | 10 | Moiseenko Alexander | UKR | 2657 | 3.5 | 6.25 | 0.0 | 2 |
7 | 1 | Kovchan Alexander | UKR | 2585 | 3.0 | 6.75 | 0.0 | 2 |
8 | 9 | Shtembuliak Evgeny | UKR | 2478 | 3.0 | 4.75 | 0.0 | 2 |
9 | 11 | Kuzubov Yuriy | UKR | 2651 | 2.5 | 6.50 | 0.0 | 1 |
10 | 5 | Efimenko Zahar | UKR | 2651 | 2.5 | 5.50 | 0.0 | 1 |
11 | 8 | Bakhmatsky Vladislav | UKR | 2446 | 0.5 | 2.00 | 0.0 | 0 |
12 | 4 | Solovchuk Alexey | UKR | 2409 | 0.5 | 1.25 | 0.0 | 0 |
12 players |
85th ch-UKR 2016 Rivne UKR Tue 6th Dec 2016 - Sat 17th Dec 2016. Category: 14. Ave: (2596) | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Korobov, Anton | GM | UKR | 2692 | # | 1 | 1 | = | 1 | = | 1 | 5 | 2848 | |||||
2 | Kravtsiv, Martyn | GM | UKR | 2645 | # | = | = | 1 | 1 | = | = | 4 | 2703 | |||||
3 | Volokitin, Andrei | GM | UKR | 2649 | 0 | = | # | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2720 | |||||
4 | Oleksiyenko, Mykhaylo | GM | UKR | 2615 | 0 | # | = | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2737 | |||||
5 | Areshchenko, Alexander | GM | UKR | 2678 | = | = | # | = | = | = | 1 | 3.5 | 2658 | |||||
6 | Moiseenko, Alexander | GM | UKR | 2657 | = | = | 0 | # | = | 1 | 1 | 3.5 | 2626 | |||||
7 | Kovchan, Alexander | GM | UKR | 2585 | 0 | 0 | = | = | # | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2615 | |||||
8 | Shtembuliak, Evgeny | IM | UKR | 2478 | = | 0 | 0 | # | = | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2582 | |||||
9 | Kuzubov, Yuriy | GM | UKR | 2651 | = | 0 | 0 | = | # | 1 | = | 2.5 | 2551 | |||||
10 | Efimenko, Zahar | GM | UKR | 2651 | = | = | 0 | = | 0 | # | 1 | 2.5 | 2526 | |||||
11 | Bakhmatsky, Vladislav | UKR | 2446 | 0 | = | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | # | 0.5 | 2228 | ||||||
12 | Solovchuk, Alexey | UKR | 2409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | # | 0.5 | 2210 |
Round 1. Tue 6th Dec 2016 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kovchan, Alexander | 0-1 | Korobov, Anton | 50 | A89 | Dutch |
Areshchenko, Alexander | 1/2-1/2 | Kuzubov, Yuriy | 19 | D10 | QGD Slav defence |
Oleksiyenko, Mykhaylo | 1-0 | Moiseenko, Alexander | 42 | B12 | Caro-Kann |
Solovchuk, Alexey | 0-1 | Shtembuliak, Evgeny | 50 | E70 | King's Indian |
Efimenko, Zahar | 1-0 | Bakhmatsky, Vladislav | 89 | A05 | Reti |
Kravtsiv, Martyn | 1/2-1/2 | Volokitin, Andrei | 24 | B54 | Sicilian |
Round 2. Wed 7th Dec 2016 | |||||
Korobov, Anton | 1-0 | Volokitin, Andrei | 30 | A34 | English |
Bakhmatsky, Vladislav | 1/2-1/2 | Kravtsiv, Martyn | 34 | C84 | Ruy Lopez |
Shtembuliak, Evgeny | 1/2-1/2 | Efimenko, Zahar | 35 | A20 | English opening |
Moiseenko, Alexander | 1-0 | Solovchuk, Alexey | 38 | B06 | Robatsch defence |
Kuzubov, Yuriy | 0-1 | Oleksiyenko, Mykhaylo | 40 | D94 | Gruenfeld |
Kovchan, Alexander | 1/2-1/2 | Areshchenko, Alexander | 12 | A36 | English |
Round 3. Thu 8th Dec 2016 | |||||
Areshchenko, Alexander | 1/2-1/2 | Korobov, Anton | 38 | C11 | French |
Oleksiyenko, Mykhaylo | 1/2-1/2 | Kovchan, Alexander | 52 | B90 | Sicilian |
Solovchuk, Alexey | 1/2-1/2 | Kuzubov, Yuriy | 76 | A22 | English |
Efimenko, Zahar | 1/2-1/2 | Moiseenko, Alexander | 17 | A05 | Reti opening |
Kravtsiv, Martyn | 1-0 | Shtembuliak, Evgeny | 49 | C11 | French |
Volokitin, Andrei | 1-0 | Bakhmatsky, Vladislav | 35 | B90 | Sicilian |
Round 4. Fri 9th Dec 2016 | |||||
Korobov, Anton | 1-0 | Bakhmatsky, Vladislav | 30 | A05 | Reti opening |
Shtembuliak, Evgeny | 0-1 | Volokitin, Andrei | 63 | A28 | English |
Moiseenko, Alexander | 1/2-1/2 | Kravtsiv, Martyn | 34 | D37 | QGD |
Kuzubov, Yuriy | 1-0 | Efimenko, Zahar | 92 | A05 | Reti opening |
Kovchan, Alexander | 1-0 | Solovchuk, Alexey | 43 | C45 | Scotch |
Areshchenko, Alexander | 1/2-1/2 | Oleksiyenko, Mykhaylo | 46 | B47 | Sicilian |
Round 5. Sat 10th Dec 2016 | |||||
Oleksiyenko, Mykhaylo | 0-1 | Korobov, Anton | 45 | C03 | French |
Solovchuk, Alexey | 0-1 | Areshchenko, Alexander | 53 | A34 | English |
Efimenko, Zahar | 0-1 | Kovchan, Alexander | 74 | B90 | Sicilian |
Kravtsiv, Martyn | 1/2-1/2 | Kuzubov, Yuriy | 30 | B33 | Sicilian |
Volokitin, Andrei | 1/2-1/2 | Moiseenko, Alexander | 22 | B32 | Sicilian |
Bakhmatsky, Vladislav | 0-1 | Shtembuliak, Evgeny | 64 | C03 | French |
Round 6. Sun 11th Dec 2016 | |||||
Korobov, Anton | 1/2-1/2 | Shtembuliak, Evgeny | 113 | B06 | Robatsch defence |
Moiseenko, Alexander | 1-0 | Bakhmatsky, Vladislav | 35 | D85 | Gruenfeld |
Kuzubov, Yuriy | 0-1 | Volokitin, Andrei | 29 | E12 | Queen's Indian |
Kovchan, Alexander | 0-1 | Kravtsiv, Martyn | 36 | A13 | English opening |
Areshchenko, Alexander | 1/2-1/2 | Efimenko, Zahar | 19 | C95 | Ruy Lopez |
Oleksiyenko, Mykhaylo | 1-0 | Solovchuk, Alexey | 51 | C60 | Ruy Lopez |
76th ch-UKR Women 2016 Rivne UKR Tue 6th Dec 2016 - Sat 17th Dec 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 8 | Gaponenko Inna | UKR | 2411 | 3.0 | 6.75 | 0.0 | 2 |
2 | 4 | Malakhova Elizaveta | UKR | 2270 | 3.0 | 5.00 | 0.0 | 2 |
3 | 10 | Rakhmangulova Anastasiya | UKR | 2256 | 3.0 | 2.50 | 0.0 | 3 |
4 | 5 | Buksa Nataliya | UKR | 2264 | 2.5 | 3.75 | 0.0 | 2 |
5 | 1 | Osmak Iulija | UKR | 2346 | 2.0 | 4.25 | 0.0 | 1 |
6 | 9 | Babiy Olga | UKR | 2322 | 2.0 | 3.00 | 0.0 | 1 |
7 | 3 | Ivanenko Olga I. | UKR | 2261 | 2.0 | 2.50 | 0.0 | 1 |
8 | 6 | Tsirulnik Maritsa | UKR | 2161 | 1.5 | 2.00 | 0.0 | 1 |
9 | 7 | Martynkova Olena | UKR | 2280 | 0.5 | 1.25 | 0.0 | 0 |
10 | 2 | Dolzhykova Kateryna | UKR | 2269 | 0.5 | 1.00 | 0.0 | 0 |
10 players |
76th ch-UKR Women 2016 Rivne UKR Tue 6th Dec 2016 - Sat 17th Dec 2016. Category: 2. Ave: (2284) | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Gaponenko, Inna | IM | UKR | 2411 | # | = | 1 | 1 | = | 3 | 2432 | |||||
2 | Malakhova, Elizaveta | WGM | UKR | 2270 | = | # | 1 | = | 1 | 3 | 2533 | |||||
3 | Rakhmangulova, Anastasiya | WIM | UKR | 2256 | # | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2457 | |||||
4 | Buksa, Nataliya | WGM | UKR | 2264 | 0 | # | 1 | 1 | = | 2.5 | 2389 | |||||
5 | Osmak, Iulija | WGM | UKR | 2346 | 0 | 1 | # | = | = | 2 | 2264 | |||||
6 | Babiy, Olga | WGM | UKR | 2322 | = | 0 | # | = | 1 | 2 | 2266 | |||||
7 | Ivanenko, Olga I. | WFM | UKR | 2261 | 0 | = | = | # | 1 | 2 | 2337 | |||||
8 | Tsirulnik, Maritsa | UKR | 2161 | = | 0 | 0 | # | 1 | 1.5 | 2216 | ||||||
9 | Martynkova, Olena | WFM | UKR | 2280 | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | # | 0.5 | 1916 | |||||
10 | Dolzhykova, Kateryna | WIM | UKR | 2269 | 0 | = | 0 | 0 | # | 0.5 | 1974 |
The 8th Penang Open took place 5th to 10th December 2016. Timur Kuybokarov won with 8/9.
8th Penang Open 2016 Penang MAS Mon 5th Dec 2016 - Sat 10th Dec 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 3 | Kuybokarov Temur | UZB | 2457 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 52.0 | 46.25 |
2 | 12 | Ervan Mohamad | INA | 2363 | 7.0 | 0.5 | 56.0 | 41.25 |
3 | 11 | Cao Sang | VIE | 2402 | 7.0 | 0.5 | 49.0 | 37.25 |
4 | 13 | Dang Hoang Son | VIE | 2350 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 53.0 | 34.75 |
5 | 2 | Neelotpal Das | IND | 2463 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 52.5 | 36.25 |
6 | 17 | Pitra Andika | INA | 2308 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 52.0 | 36.25 |
7 | 9 | Vo Thanh Ninh | VIE | 2413 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 49.0 | 33.25 |
8 | 4 | Villamayor Buenaventura | PHI | 2453 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 52.5 | 31.75 |
9 | 6 | Vahidov Tair | UZB | 2432 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 50.5 | 33.50 |
10 | 10 | Schebler Gerhard | GER | 2406 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 50.5 | 33.50 |
11 | 8 | Nguyen Van Huy | VIE | 2416 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 49.5 | 30.25 |
12 | 25 | Low Zhen Yu Cyrus | SGP | 2200 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 46.0 | 28.25 |
13 | 21 | Udani Ian | PHI | 2272 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 45.5 | 26.50 |
14 | 23 | Marohom De Leon Jr. | PHI | 2234 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 45.5 | 26.00 |
15 | 34 | Kurniawan Muhamad Agus | INA | 2117 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 42.5 | 25.75 |
16 | 40 | Saranya J | IND | 2064 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 42.5 | 24.75 |
17 | 19 | Sharma Dinesh K. | IND | 2288 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 34.5 | 22.00 |
18 | 28 | Navalgund Niranjan | IND | 2153 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 50.5 | 29.00 |
19 | 5 | Fominyh Alexander | RUS | 2437 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 28.50 |
20 | 7 | Nolte Rolando | PHI | 2419 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 49.5 | 28.25 |
21 | 51 | Vakhidov Daler | UZB | 1983 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 46.0 | 23.50 |
22 | 29 | Johan Muhammad | INA | 2150 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 45.5 | 26.25 |
23 | 18 | Ramnath Bhuvanesh.R | IND | 2297 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 45.0 | 26.25 |
24 | 24 | Tejaswini Sagar | IND | 2204 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 45.0 | 23.25 |
25 | 1 | Pourramezanali Amirreza | IRI | 2525 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 44.0 | 24.50 |
26 | 30 | Wong Yinn Long | MAS | 2138 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 41.5 | 21.75 |
27 | 38 | Lee Jun Wei | SGP | 2093 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 41.5 | 21.50 |
28 | 14 | Soozankar A.M. | IRI | 2345 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 41.0 | 24.25 |
29 | 15 | Paciencia Enrique | SGP | 2331 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 52.0 | 26.50 |
30 | 16 | Mas Hafizulhelmi | MAS | 2319 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 47.5 | 22.50 |
31 | 41 | Nik Nik Ahmad Farouqi | MAS | 2057 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 46.0 | 22.75 |
32 | 22 | Norbaev Nabijon | UZB | 2246 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 46.0 | 22.00 |
33 | 26 | Chan Marcus | MAS | 2193 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 45.0 | 22.00 |
34 | 54 | Nguyen Truong Bao Tran | VIE | 1954 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 42.5 | 20.00 |
35 | 20 | Lim Zhuo Ren | MAS | 2276 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 40.5 | 22.75 |
36 | 52 | Tan Jun Ying | MAS | 1978 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 18.75 |
37 | 68 | Yee Jian Yang | MAS | 1817 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 39.5 | 20.75 |
38 | 44 | Pham Minh Hieu | VIE | 2026 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 39.0 | 18.75 |
39 | 35 | Abdullah Mohd Kamal | MAS | 2117 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 38.5 | 18.75 |
40 | 32 | Yeap Eng Chiam | MAS | 2124 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 38.0 | 19.25 |
98 players |
The 76th Italian Championship takes place 7th to 18th December 2016.
76th ch-ITA 2016 Rome ITA Wed 7th Dec 2016 - Sun 18th Dec 2016. Category: 10. Ave: (2477) | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Pts | TPR |
1 | David, Alberto | GM | ITA | 2574 | # | = | = | = | 1 | 1 | 3.5 | 2619 | ||||||
2 | Godena, Michele | GM | ITA | 2519 | = | # | = | = | 1 | 1 | 3.5 | 2609 | ||||||
3 | Basso, Pier Luigi | IM | ITA | 2417 | = | # | = | = | = | 1 | 3 | 2544 | ||||||
4 | Brunello, Sabino | GM | ITA | 2557 | = | = | # | = | 1 | = | 3 | 2563 | ||||||
5 | Bellia, Fabrizio | IM | ITA | 2433 | # | 1 | = | = | = | = | 3 | 2558 | ||||||
6 | Moroni, Luca Jr | IM | ITA | 2478 | = | 0 | # | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.5 | 2442 | ||||||
7 | Dvirnyy, Danyyil | GM | ITA | 2554 | = | = | # | = | = | = | 2.5 | 2463 | ||||||
8 | Mogranzini, Roberto | GM | ITA | 2514 | = | = | = | = | # | 0 | 2 | 2423 | ||||||
9 | Bonafede, Alessandro | IM | ITA | 2411 | = | = | 0 | 1 | # | 0 | 2 | 2391 | ||||||
10 | Ortega, Lexy | GM | ITA | 2473 | 0 | = | 0 | = | 1 | # | 2 | 2415 | ||||||
11 | Valsecchi, Alessio | IM | ITA | 2479 | 0 | 0 | = | = | # | = | 1.5 | 2355 | ||||||
12 | Lodici, Lorenzo | IM | ITA | 2317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | = | # | 1.5 | 2344 |
The Israel Championships take place 5th to 12th December 2016. There was a power outage during round 8. Hopefully the games will be saved.
ch-ISR 2016 Tiberias ISR Sun 4th Dec 2016 - Mon 12th Dec 2016
Leading Round 8 (of 9) Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | FED | Rtg | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 1 | Nabaty Tamir | ISR | 2649 | 5.5 | 33.5 | 4.0 |
2 | 3 | Roiz Michael | ISR | 2608 | 5.5 | 32.5 | 3.0 |
3 | 8 | Mikhalevski Victor | ISR | 2503 | 5.0 | 34.0 | 2.0 |
4 | 14 | Reshef Omer | ISR | 2435 | 5.0 | 33.5 | 3.0 |
5 | 10 | Kobo Ori | ISR | 2480 | 5.0 | 33.0 | 3.0 |
6 | 7 | Boruchovsky Avital | ISR | 2530 | 5.0 | 32.5 | 2.0 |
7 | 5 | Baron Tal | ISR | 2536 | 5.0 | 31.5 | 3.0 |
8 | 11 | Steinberg Nitzan | ISR | 2476 | 5.0 | 31.0 | 3.0 |
9 | 4 | Golod Vitali | ISR | 2549 | 5.0 | 29.5 | 3.0 |
10 | 12 | Givon Asaf | ISR | 2471 | 4.5 | 35.5 | 2.0 |
11 | 2 | Postny Evgeny | ISR | 2620 | 4.5 | 35.0 | 2.0 |
12 | 19 | Shachar Ehud | ISR | 2356 | 4.5 | 33.0 | 3.0 |
13 | 6 | Dvoirys Semen I. | ISR | 2534 | 4.5 | 33.0 | 3.0 |
14 | 9 | Soffer Ram | ISR | 2488 | 4.5 | 31.5 | 1.0 |
15 | 17 | Bakalchuk Johnatan | ISR | 2389 | 4.0 | 29.0 | 3.0 |
16 | 15 | Zanan Evgeny | ISR | 2434 | 4.0 | 27.5 | 2.0 |
17 | 18 | Birnboim Nathan | ISR | 2365 | 4.0 | 27.0 | 3.0 |
18 | 16 | Mindlin Alon | ISR | 2428 | 4.0 | 26.5 | 3.0 |
19 | 22 | Drori Saar | ISR | 2318 | 3.5 | 34.5 | 2.0 |
20 | 24 | Chernomordik Pavel | ISR | 2254 | 3.5 | 29.0 | 2.0 |
21 | 26 | Gamayev Oleg | ISR | 2238 | 3.5 | 27.5 | 2.0 |
22 | 30 | Gershkowich David | ISR | 2191 | 3.5 | 26.5 | 2.0 |
23 | 13 | Gruenfeld Yehuda | ISR | 2436 | 3.5 | 25.0 | 1.0 |
24 | 20 | Kraus Ohad | ISR | 2340 | 3.5 | 24.0 | 2.0 |
25 | 28 | Parkhov Yair | ISR | 2207 | 3.5 | 24.0 | 1.0 |
26 | 21 | Aharon Ofir | ISR | 2339 | 3.0 | 25.5 | 2.0 |
27 | 29 | Frenkel Ran | ISR | 2201 | 3.0 | 25.0 | 2.0 |
28 | 25 | Lovin Boris | ISR | 2254 | 2.5 | 28.0 | 1.0 |
29 | 23 | Taichman Ori | ISR | 2291 | 1.5 | 26.5 | 0.0 |
30 | 27 | Kraus Yair | ISR | 2218 | 1.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 |
30 players |
ch-ISR w 2016 Tiberias ISR Sun 4th Dec 2016 - Mon 12th Dec 2016
Leading Round 8 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | Rtg | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 2 | Lahav Michal | 2178 | 7.5 | 33.5 | 7.0 |
2 | 5 | Altshul Limor | 2022 | 7.0 | 34.5 | 7.0 |
3 | 10 | Vardi Shlomit | 1926 | 5.0 | 36.5 | 4.0 |
4 | 8 | Federovski Adi | 1947 | 5.0 | 35.5 | 4.0 |
5 | 4 | Len Irina | 2140 | 4.5 | 35.5 | 4.0 |
6 | 12 | Brusilovski Lena | 1851 | 4.5 | 31.5 | 4.0 |
7 | 3 | Nesterovskaya Anzhelika | 2173 | 4.5 | 30.0 | 4.0 |
8 | 1 | Gutmakher Olga | 2247 | 4.0 | 36.0 | 4.0 |
9 | 6 | Haitovich Avital | 1979 | 4.0 | 30.5 | 4.0 |
10 | 9 | Dotan Valeria | 1928 | 4.0 | 30.5 | 3.0 |
11 | 7 | Reprun Nadejda | 1959 | 4.0 | 29.0 | 3.0 |
12 | 11 | Ovechkin Lilia | 1857 | 3.5 | 31.0 | 2.0 |
13 | 18 | Gitin Yuliya | 0 | 3.5 | 26.5 | 3.0 |
14 | 17 | Zach Asif | 1632 | 3.5 | 23.5 | 3.0 |
15 | 13 | Levitan Ronit | 1712 | 3.0 | 26.5 | 2.0 |
16 | 16 | Katkov Michelle | 1652 | 2.5 | 24.5 | 2.0 |
17 | 14 | Levi Shoval | 1688 | 1.0 | 27.5 | 0.0 |
18 | 15 | Bejashvili Irma | 1656 | 1.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 |
18 players |
The Baltic Zonal Parnu Stage takes place 7th to 13th December 2016.
Baltic Zonal Parnu 2016 Parnu EST Wed 7th Dec 2016 - Tue 13th Dec 2016
Leading Round 8 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 3 | Kulaots Kaido | EST | 2556 | 6.5 | 30.25 | 5.0 | 0.0 |
2 | 1 | Kovalenko Igor | LAT | 2684 | 6.0 | 27.50 | 4.0 | 0.0 |
3 | 6 | Ladva Ottomar | EST | 2510 | 5.5 | 26.25 | 3.0 | 0.0 |
4 | 5 | Sulskis Sarunas | LTU | 2518 | 5.0 | 20.25 | 3.0 | 0.0 |
5 | 2 | Neiksans Arturs | LAT | 2631 | 5.0 | 19.75 | 3.0 | 0.0 |
6 | 8 | Meskovs Nikita | LAT | 2489 | 5.0 | 16.75 | 4.0 | 0.0 |
7 | 16 | Sveshnikov Vladimir | LAT | 2398 | 4.5 | 17.50 | 4.0 | 0.0 |
8 | 9 | Zagorskis Darius | LTU | 2469 | 4.5 | 14.75 | 2.0 | 0.0 |
9 | 15 | Starostits Ilmars | LAT | 2413 | 4.0 | 15.75 | 2.0 | 0.0 |
10 | 7 | Miezis Normunds | LAT | 2509 | 4.0 | 14.75 | 2.0 | 0.0 |
11 | 10 | Krivonosov Oleg | LAT | 2452 | 4.0 | 14.75 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
12 | 4 | Kveinys Aloyzas | LTU | 2518 | 4.0 | 14.25 | 2.0 | 0.0 |
13 | 24 | Stauskas Lukas | LTU | 2205 | 4.0 | 14.00 | 2.0 | 0.0 |
14 | 11 | Krupenski Juri | EST | 2432 | 4.0 | 11.50 | 3.0 | 0.0 |
15 | 21 | Sirosh Ilja | EST | 2271 | 3.5 | 12.25 | 1.0 | 0.0 |
16 | 12 | Malisauskas Vidmantas | LTU | 2429 | 3.5 | 12.00 | 2.0 | 0.0 |
17 | 18 | Rogule Laura | LAT | 2295 | 3.5 | 11.50 | 2.0 | 0.0 |
18 | 13 | Seeman Tarvo | EST | 2420 | 3.5 | 10.75 | 2.0 | 1.0 |
19 | 19 | Brazdzionis Andrius | LTU | 2285 | 3.5 | 10.75 | 2.0 | 0.0 |
20 | 17 | Vovk Ilja | EST | 2311 | 3.0 | 9.25 | 1.0 | 0.0 |
21 | 20 | Zaksaite Salomeja | LTU | 2274 | 3.0 | 8.50 | 2.0 | 0.0 |
22 | 23 | Narva Mai | EST | 2218 | 2.5 | 9.50 | 2.0 | 0.0 |
23 | 22 | Vorobjov Pavel | EST | 2223 | 2.5 | 6.50 | 2.0 | 0.0 |
24 | 14 | Pultinevicius Paulius | LTU | 2417 | 1.5 | 5.00 | 1.0 | 0.0 |
24 players |
The Zadar Open takes place 11th to 17th December 2016.
Zadar Open A 2016 Zadar CRO Sun 11th Dec 2016 - Sat 17th Dec 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings: |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 6 | Bai Jinshi | GM | CHN | 2544 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 6.0 |
2 | 5 | Sarić Ante | GM | CRO | 2547 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 6.0 |
3 | 3 | Stević Hrvoje | GM | CRO | 2600 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 5.5 |
4 | 15 | Xu Xiangyu | CHN | 2467 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 5.5 | |
5 | 7 | Sebenik Matej | GM | SLO | 2541 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 5.0 | 5.5 |
6 | 13 | Swayams Mishra | IM | IND | 2473 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 5.0 |
7 | 4 | Brkić Ante | GM | CRO | 2569 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 4.5 |
10 | Stopa Jacek | GM | POL | 2479 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 4.5 | |
9 | 29 | Halvax Georg | FM | AUT | 2395 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 5.0 |
10 | 2 | Palac Mladen | GM | CRO | 2601 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 4.5 |
31 | Markoja Boris | FM | SLO | 2366 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 4.5 | |
12 | 45 | Zelić Mladen | FM | CRO | 2305 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 4.0 |
13 | 22 | Li Di | FM | CHN | 2434 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 4.5 |
14 | 11 | Jovanić Ognjen | GM | CRO | 2477 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 5.0 |
15 | 1 | Nikolić Predrag | GM | BIH | 2615 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 5.0 | 4.0 |
16 | 9 | Stefanov Emil | FM | BUL | 2484 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 4.0 |
17 | 8 | Zelcić Robert | GM | CRO | 2496 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 4.0 |
18 | 28 | Đurović Goran | IM | CRO | 2396 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 4.0 |
19 | 23 | Plenca Jadranko | FM | CRO | 2415 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 4.0 |
20 | 14 | Schreiner Peter | IM | AUT | 2472 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 3.0 |
21 | 12 | Dragnev Valentin | IM | AUT | 2475 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3.5 |
22 | 17 | Livaić Leon | FM | CRO | 2451 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 3.0 |
23 | 47 | Burovic Rijad | FM | BIH | 2302 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 4.0 |
24 | 39 | Mesaros Florian | FM | AUT | 2334 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 2.5 |
25 | 21 | Kreisl Robert | IM | AUT | 2436 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 4.0 |
26 | 18 | Klekowski Maciej | IM | POL | 2448 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 3.5 |
27 | 27 | Schnider Gert | FM | AUT | 2407 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 5.0 | 3.5 |
28 | 26 | Plenca Julijan | IM | CRO | 2411 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 3.5 |
30 | Jakić Ivan | FM | CRO | 2380 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 3.5 | |
49 | Glavas Dragan | FM | CRO | 2286 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 3.5 | |
31 | 50 | Piskur Mitja | FM | SLO | 2285 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 3.0 |
32 | 16 | Fercec Nenad | GM | CRO | 2461 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 2.5 |
33 | 20 | ReEan Sasa | IM | CRO | 2437 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 3.0 |
34 | 32 | Reich Thomas | IM | GER | 2362 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 2.5 |
40 | Cebalo Miso | GM | CRO | 2333 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 2.5 | |
48 | Polok Kacper | FM | POL | 2299 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 2.5 | |
57 | Krstulovic Alex | FM | HUN | 2258 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 2.5 | |
38 | 60 | Bubalović Davorin | FM | CRO | 2229 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 2.5 |
39 | 51 | BlaEeka Matej | FM | CRO | 2284 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 2.5 |
40 | 25 | Zufić Miroslav | IM | CRO | 2411 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 |
41 | 41 | Bao Qilin | CHN | 2331 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 6.5 | 2.5 | |
42 | 43 | Matko Ognjen | FM | CRO | 2311 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 2.5 |
43 | 35 | Bilobrk Franjo | IM | CRO | 2354 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 5.5 | 2.0 |
44 | 33 | Tica Sven | FM | CRO | 2359 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 2.0 |
36 | Krsnik Cohar Ivan Vihor | FM | CRO | 2353 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 2.0 | |
46 | 34 | Mencinger Vojko | IM | SLO | 2356 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 2.0 |
47 | 44 | Xiang Zeyu | CHN | 2310 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 1.0 | |
48 | 24 | Skomorokhin Roman | IM | RUS | 2414 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 2.5 |
54 | Guttenthaler Franz | GER | 2268 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 2.5 | ||
50 | 38 | Stocko Josip | FM | CRO | 2340 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 1.0 |
61 players |
The Lebanese championship took place 23rd November to 5th December 2016. Faisal Khairallah won with 8.5/11.
42nd ch-LBN 2016 Beirut LBN Wed 23rd Nov 2016 - Mon 5th Dec 2016
Leading Final Round 11 Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 3 | Khairallah Faisal | LBN | 2251 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 36.25 |
2 | 5 | El Jawich Amro | LBN | 2243 | 7.5 | 0.5 | 4.0 | 32.00 |
3 | 8 | Najjar Ahmad | LBN | 2312 | 7.5 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 31.25 |
4 | 4 | Kassis Antoine | LBN | 2136 | 6.5 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 25.50 |
5 | 10 | Kaouri Mahdi | LBN | 2113 | 6.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 22.75 |
6 | 1 | Abdulaziz Mahmoud | LBN | 2126 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 21.25 |
7 | 9 | Moudallal Tarek | LBN | 2026 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 15.50 |
8 | 2 | Kaloust Giorgio | LBN | 1542 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 6.75 |
9 | 7 | Habash Mohamad | LBN | 1883 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 10.75 |
10 | 6 | Farhat Mohamed | LBN | 1792 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.50 |
11 | 11 | Jouni Hassan | LBN | 1792 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.00 |
11 players |
The XXX Belgrade Trophy took place 24th November to 2nd December 2016. Boban Bogosavljevic edged out Alexey Kislinsky after both scored 7.5/9. Additional final round games now available.
XXX Belgrade Trophy Belgrade SRB Thu 24th Nov 2016 - Fri 2nd Dec 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 2 | Bogosavljevic Boban | GM | SRB | 2520 | 7.5 | 52.0 | 55.0 | 44.00 |
2 | 12 | Kislinsky Alexey | GM | CZE | 2451 | 7.5 | 49.5 | 54.0 | 44.25 |
3 | 6 | Nenezic Marko | IM | SRB | 2479 | 7.0 | 51.5 | 56.5 | 43.00 |
4 | 26 | Radlovacki Jovan | IM | SRB | 2328 | 7.0 | 50.5 | 54.5 | 40.25 |
5 | 20 | Tosic Miroslav | GM | SRB | 2387 | 7.0 | 48.5 | 53.0 | 39.75 |
6 | 3 | Milanovic Danilo | GM | SRB | 2507 | 7.0 | 48.0 | 52.5 | 39.25 |
7 | 11 | Antic Dejan | GM | SRB | 2455 | 7.0 | 48.0 | 51.5 | 37.75 |
8 | 1 | Damljanovic Branko | GM | SRB | 2567 | 6.5 | 49.0 | 53.5 | 35.75 |
9 | 8 | Todorovic Goran M | GM | SRB | 2462 | 6.5 | 48.0 | 51.5 | 35.00 |
10 | 15 | Petrov Martin | IM | BUL | 2421 | 6.5 | 47.5 | 52.0 | 35.00 |
11 | 7 | Dimitrov Radoslav | IM | BUL | 2471 | 6.5 | 47.5 | 52.0 | 34.75 |
12 | 19 | Cabrilo Goran | GM | SRB | 2395 | 6.5 | 47.0 | 51.5 | 36.00 |
13 | 10 | Blagojevic Dragisa | GM | MNE | 2459 | 6.5 | 46.5 | 51.0 | 36.25 |
14 | 23 | Radovanovic Mihajlo | IM | SRB | 2370 | 6.5 | 45.5 | 50.0 | 33.75 |
15 | 9 | Mazur Stefan | IM | SVK | 2461 | 6.5 | 45.5 | 49.5 | 33.75 |
16 | 54 | Bujisic Vlastimir | FM | MNE | 2206 | 6.5 | 41.0 | 44.0 | 30.75 |
17 | 70 | Ozen Deniz | FM | TUR | 2165 | 6.5 | 36.5 | 39.0 | 27.25 |
18 | 13 | Pikula Dejan | GM | SRB | 2441 | 6.0 | 47.5 | 52.0 | 33.50 |
19 | 27 | Rajkovic Mladen | SRB | 2327 | 6.0 | 47.5 | 50.5 | 30.75 | |
20 | 4 | Savic Miodrag R | GM | SRB | 2503 | 6.0 | 47.0 | 51.0 | 30.25 |
21 | 35 | Smolovic Mile | IM | SRB | 2298 | 6.0 | 44.5 | 49.0 | 30.50 |
22 | 30 | Velickovic Sasa | IM | SRB | 2312 | 6.0 | 44.5 | 48.5 | 29.75 |
23 | 36 | Popchev Milko | GM | BUL | 2297 | 6.0 | 44.5 | 48.0 | 28.25 |
24 | 106 | Yazici Ugur Doga | TUR | 1972 | 6.0 | 43.0 | 47.5 | 30.25 | |
25 | 47 | Kuzmin Yuriy | RUS | 2236 | 6.0 | 43.0 | 46.0 | 26.50 | |
26 | 28 | Cvetkovic Srdjan | IM | SRB | 2313 | 6.0 | 42.0 | 46.0 | 30.50 |
27 | 71 | Jandric Damjan | CM | SRB | 2160 | 6.0 | 41.5 | 45.0 | 27.50 |
28 | 39 | Weinzettl Ernst | IM | AUT | 2289 | 6.0 | 41.0 | 44.5 | 26.75 |
29 | 83 | Grcic Vukasin | SRB | 2083 | 6.0 | 41.0 | 44.0 | 26.50 | |
30 | 61 | Jovanovic Sasa T | FM | SRB | 2183 | 6.0 | 40.5 | 43.5 | 26.75 |
31 | 18 | Ermenkov Evgenij | GM | BUL | 2411 | 5.5 | 46.0 | 50.5 | 28.50 |
32 | 44 | Ivic Velimir | FM | SRB | 2245 | 5.5 | 46.0 | 50.0 | 28.75 |
33 | 51 | Drljevic Ljilja | WIM | SRB | 2210 | 5.5 | 45.5 | 49.5 | 27.50 |
34 | 41 | Medancic Rikard | IM | CRO | 2270 | 5.5 | 44.0 | 48.0 | 26.25 |
35 | 34 | Ioannidis Evgenios | FM | GRE | 2301 | 5.5 | 44.0 | 48.0 | 26.00 |
36 | 50 | Injac Teodora | WFM | SRB | 2225 | 5.5 | 43.5 | 47.5 | 26.75 |
37 | 68 | Djukic Sandra | WIM | SRB | 2166 | 5.5 | 43.5 | 46.5 | 25.75 |
38 | 17 | Bukal Vladimir Jr. | IM | CRO | 2420 | 5.5 | 43.0 | 47.5 | 28.25 |
39 | 22 | Govedarica Radovan | IM | SRB | 2374 | 5.5 | 43.0 | 47.0 | 27.00 |
40 | 38 | Brkljaca Ante | IM | SRB | 2289 | 5.5 | 41.5 | 45.5 | 25.00 |
41 | 52 | Eric Jovana | WIM | SRB | 2209 | 5.5 | 41.5 | 44.5 | 24.00 |
42 | 53 | Karisik Nenad | MNE | 2207 | 5.5 | 41.5 | 44.5 | 23.75 | |
43 | 33 | Andrijevic Milan | IM | SRB | 2301 | 5.5 | 41.0 | 44.5 | 25.75 |
44 | 31 | Ravic Nenad | FM | SRB | 2308 | 5.5 | 41.0 | 44.5 | 25.25 |
45 | 60 | Miladinovic Lena | WFM | SRB | 2191 | 5.5 | 41.0 | 43.5 | 22.75 |
46 | 32 | Skare Goran | FM | SRB | 2303 | 5.5 | 40.0 | 43.5 | 25.25 |
47 | 78 | Janjic Stefan | SRB | 2127 | 5.5 | 40.0 | 43.5 | 24.75 | |
48 | 97 | Petkovic Slobodan | SRB | 2020 | 5.5 | 40.0 | 43.5 | 24.25 | |
49 | 65 | Jeremic Milan | FM | SRB | 2172 | 5.5 | 40.0 | 43.5 | 23.25 |
50 | 29 | Masic Predrag | IM | SRB | 2312 | 5.5 | 40.0 | 43.0 | 24.00 |
186 players |
The African Chess Lounge IM took place 27th November to 4th December 2016. Daniel Jere edged out Henry Robert Steel and Watu Kobese on tie-break after all scored 7/9.
African Chess Lounge IM Cape Town RSA Sun 27th Nov 2016 - Sun 4th Dec 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 2 | Jere Daniel | IM | ZAM | 2364 | 7.0 | 1.5 | 29.00 | 5 |
2 | 7 | Steel Henry Robert | IM | RSA | 2407 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 27.00 | 5 |
3 | 9 | Kobese Watu | IM | RSA | 2363 | 7.0 | 0.5 | 26.25 | 6 |
4 | 5 | Klaasen Calvin Jong | FM | RSA | 2183 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 18.50 | 4 |
5 | 3 | Van Rensburg Ryan Pierre | IM | RSA | 2209 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 15.75 | 2 |
6 | 1 | Barrish Daniel | FM | RSA | 2281 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 13.25 | 2 |
7 | 4 | Anwuli Daniel | FM | NGR | 2331 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 9.50 | 1 |
6 | Khetho Phemelo | FM | BOT | 2215 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 9.50 | 1 | |
9 | 10 | Amini Daud | ZIM | 2022 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 9.25 | 1 | |
10 | 8 | De Villiers Charles | FM | RSA | 2246 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 8.50 | 1 |
10 players |
The Paraguayan Championship took palce 5th to 12th December 2016. Axel Bachmann won with 8/9.
ch-PAR 2016 Asuncion PAR Mon 5th Dec 2016 - Mon 12th Dec 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 5 | Bachmann Axel | PAR | 2620 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 32.75 | 7.0 |
2 | 2 | Delgado Ramirez Neuris | PAR | 2617 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 24.50 | 6.0 |
3 | 10 | Cubas Jose Fernando | PAR | 2469 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 23.00 | 4.0 |
4 | 3 | Latorre Matias | PAR | 2354 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 19.50 | 4.0 |
5 | 8 | Franco Ocampos Zenon | PAR | 2507 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 16.25 | 4.0 |
6 | 4 | Jodorcovsky Werjivker Paulo | PAR | 2217 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 8.25 | 2.0 |
7 | 1 | Del Puerto Rodrigo | PAR | 2163 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 11.50 | 2.0 |
8 | 9 | Villalba Marcelo | PAR | 2255 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 11.00 | 1.0 |
9 | 7 | Zacarias M Ruben D | PAR | 2187 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 9.50 | 0.0 |
10 | 6 | Valiente Cristobal | PAR | 2220 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 5.75 | 0.0 |
10 players |
ch-PAR 2016 Asuncion PAR Mon 5th Dec 2016 - Mon 12th Dec 2016. Category: 5. Ave: (2361) | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Bachmann, Axel | GM | PAR | 2620 | # | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 2683 |
2 | Delgado Ramirez, Neuris | GM | PAR | 2617 | 0 | # | = | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2552 |
3 | Cubas, Jose Fernando | GM | PAR | 2469 | = | = | # | 0 | 1 | 1 | = | 1 | = | 1 | 6 | 2474 |
4 | Latorre, Matias | FM | PAR | 2354 | 0 | 0 | 1 | # | = | = | 1 | 1 | = | 1 | 5.5 | 2442 |
5 | Franco Ocampos, Zenon | GM | PAR | 2507 | 0 | = | 0 | = | # | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2388 |
6 | Villalba, Marcelo | IM | PAR | 2255 | = | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | # | 1 | 0 | = | = | 3 | 2248 |
7 | Del Puerto, Rodrigo | PAR | 2163 | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | 1 | 0 | # | 0 | 1 | = | 3 | 2258 | |
8 | Jodorcovsky Werjivker, Paulo | CM | PAR | 2217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | # | = | = | 3 | 2252 |
9 | Zacarias, M Ruben D | FM | PAR | 2187 | 0 | 0 | = | = | 0 | = | 0 | = | # | = | 2.5 | 2214 |
10 | Valiente, Cristobal | IM | PAR | 2220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | = | = | = | # | 2 | 2157 |
The Roma Citta Aperta took place 4th to 10th December 2016. Evgeny Romanov won with 7.5/9.
Roma Citta Aperta 2016 Rome ITA Sun 4th Dec 2016 - Sat 10th Dec 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | FED | Rtg | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 2 | Romanov Evgeny | RUS | 2622 | 7.5 | 50.5 | 56.0 |
2 | 14 | Koziak Vitali | UKR | 2479 | 7.0 | 51.5 | 56.5 |
3 | 5 | Gabuzyan Hovhannes | ARM | 2577 | 7.0 | 50.0 | 54.0 |
4 | 13 | Kovacevic Blazimir | CRO | 2496 | 7.0 | 47.0 | 51.0 |
5 | 17 | Swayams Mishra | IND | 2473 | 7.0 | 46.5 | 51.0 |
6 | 8 | Swapnil S. Dhopade | IND | 2526 | 7.0 | 46.0 | 50.5 |
7 | 6 | Banikas Hristos | GRE | 2568 | 7.0 | 45.0 | 49.5 |
8 | 15 | Rombaldoni Denis | ITA | 2477 | 7.0 | 44.5 | 48.5 |
9 | 4 | Papp Gabor | HUN | 2582 | 7.0 | 44.0 | 48.0 |
10 | 1 | Zhigalko Sergei | BLR | 2671 | 6.5 | 48.0 | 53.0 |
11 | 3 | Fier Alexandr | BRA | 2590 | 6.5 | 48.0 | 52.0 |
12 | 29 | Sibilio Mario | ITA | 2321 | 6.5 | 45.5 | 49.5 |
13 | 20 | Lettieri Giuseppe | ITA | 2415 | 6.5 | 44.5 | 49.0 |
14 | 22 | Sonis Francesco | ITA | 2402 | 6.5 | 43.5 | 47.5 |
15 | 26 | Beshukov Sergei | RUS | 2385 | 6.0 | 51.0 | 56.0 |
16 | 24 | Krishna C R G | IND | 2392 | 6.0 | 48.0 | 51.0 |
17 | 18 | Kantans Toms | LAT | 2454 | 6.0 | 46.5 | 51.5 |
18 | 12 | Kollars Dmitrij | GER | 2505 | 6.0 | 46.0 | 50.5 |
19 | 39 | Montilli Vincenzo | ITA | 2247 | 6.0 | 46.0 | 50.5 |
20 | 7 | Greenfeld Alon | ISR | 2560 | 6.0 | 45.0 | 48.0 |
21 | 27 | Hoolt Sarah | GER | 2374 | 6.0 | 44.0 | 48.0 |
22 | 37 | Krishna Teja N | IND | 2253 | 6.0 | 44.0 | 47.0 |
23 | 35 | Lanzani Mario | ITA | 2273 | 6.0 | 43.0 | 46.0 |
24 | 25 | Camacho Collados Jose | KOR | 2388 | 6.0 | 42.5 | 46.0 |
25 | 23 | Aghayev Miragha | ITA | 2396 | 6.0 | 42.5 | 44.5 |
26 | 36 | Kantane Anna | POL | 2260 | 6.0 | 41.0 | 43.5 |
27 | 47 | Gueci Tea | ITA | 2210 | 6.0 | 40.0 | 44.0 |
28 | 38 | Di Benedetto Edoardo | ITA | 2247 | 6.0 | 39.0 | 40.5 |
29 | 32 | Passerotti Pierluigi | ITA | 2278 | 6.0 | 38.5 | 40.5 |
30 | 10 | Petkov Vladimir | BUL | 2515 | 5.5 | 49.0 | 53.5 |
31 | 28 | Brunello Marina | ITA | 2353 | 5.5 | 47.5 | 51.5 |
32 | 43 | Matta Vinay Kumar | IND | 2227 | 5.5 | 47.0 | 51.5 |
33 | 19 | Savanovic Aleksandar | BIH | 2437 | 5.5 | 47.0 | 50.0 |
34 | 21 | Carlstedt Jonathan | GER | 2412 | 5.5 | 46.0 | 49.5 |
35 | 48 | Deshpande Aniruddha | IND | 2208 | 5.5 | 45.5 | 49.0 |
36 | 9 | Maiorov Nikita | BLR | 2521 | 5.5 | 45.0 | 49.0 |
37 | 33 | Carnicelli Valerio | ITA | 2275 | 5.5 | 45.0 | 48.5 |
38 | 42 | Maisuradze Nino | FRA | 2231 | 5.5 | 44.0 | 47.5 |
39 | 55 | Cafaro Luca | ITA | 2153 | 5.5 | 43.5 | 47.5 |
40 | 63 | Daneri Martin | ARG | 2113 | 5.5 | 43.5 | 47.5 |
182 players |
The NFD Cup Final GM and IM events take place in St Petersburg 9th to 17th December 2016.
NFD Cup Final B 2016 St Petersburg RUS Fri 9th Dec 2016 - Sat 17th Dec 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 1 | Malyshev Grigory | RUS | 2323 | 3.0 | 3.00 | 0.0 | 3 |
2 | 6 | Gogolev Artem | RUS | 2343 | 2.5 | 2.00 | 0.0 | 2 |
3 | 4 | Toivonen Alexander V. | RUS | 2312 | 2.5 | 1.50 | 0.0 | 2 |
4 | 5 | Payen Arnaud | FRA | 2324 | 2.0 | 1.75 | 0.0 | 1 |
5 | 2 | Iljin Timofey | UKR | 2313 | 2.0 | 1.00 | 0.0 | 2 |
6 | 7 | Donskov Anatoly | RUS | 2305 | 1.0 | 2.25 | 0.0 | 0 |
7 | 9 | Keinanen Toivo | FIN | 2345 | 1.0 | 1.00 | 0.0 | 1 |
8 | 3 | Gazik Igor | SVK | 2308 | 1.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 1 |
9 | 8 | Dilmukhametov Artur | RUS | 2319 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 |
10 | Solozhenkina Elizaveta | RUS | 2269 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | |
10 players |
NFD Cup Final B 2016 St Petersburg RUS Fri 9th Dec 2016 - Sat 17th Dec 2016. Category: 3. Ave: (2316) | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Malyshev, Grigory | FM | RUS | 2323 | # | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2297 | ||||||
2 | Gogolev, Artem | RUS | 2343 | # | = | 1 | 1 | 2.5 | 2572 | |||||||
3 | Toivonen, Alexander V. | FM | RUS | 2312 | # | = | 1 | 1 | 2.5 | 2596 | ||||||
4 | Payen, Arnaud | IM | FRA | 2324 | = | # | = | 1 | 2 | 2447 | ||||||
5 | Iljin, Timofey | IM | UKR | 2313 | 0 | # | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2437 | ||||||
6 | Donskov, Anatoly | FM | RUS | 2305 | 0 | = | = | # | 1 | 2201 | ||||||
7 | Keinanen, Toivo | FM | FIN | 2345 | 0 | 0 | # | 1 | 1 | 2186 | ||||||
8 | Gazik, Igor | IM | SVK | 2308 | 0 | 0 | # | 1 | 1 | 2204 | ||||||
9 | Dilmukhametov, Artur | RUS | 2319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | # | 0 | 2315 | |||||||
10 | Solozhenkina, Elizaveta | WIM | RUS | 2269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | # | 0 | 2326 |
NFD Cup Final A 2016 St Petersburg RUS Fri 9th Dec 2016 - Sat 17th Dec 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 1 | Sharafiev Azat | RUS | 2418 | 2.5 | 3.25 | 0.0 | 2 |
2 | 8 | Lintchevski Daniil | RUS | 2518 | 2.0 | 3.00 | 0.0 | 1 |
3 | 5 | Volodin Aleksandr | EST | 2462 | 2.0 | 2.50 | 0.5 | 1 |
7 | Esipenko Andrey | RUS | 2492 | 2.0 | 2.50 | 0.5 | 1 | |
5 | 4 | Moiseenko Vadim | RUS | 2530 | 2.0 | 2.00 | 0.0 | 1 |
6 | 10 | Shevchenko Kirill | UKR | 2439 | 1.5 | 2.25 | 0.0 | 0 |
7 | 2 | Levin Evgeny A. | RUS | 2514 | 1.5 | 0.75 | 0.0 | 1 |
8 | 3 | Sipila Vilka | FIN | 2424 | 1.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 1 |
9 | 6 | Gazik Viktor | SVK | 2418 | 0.5 | 0.75 | 0.0 | 0 |
10 | 9 | Rudenko Naum | RUS | 2337 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 |
10 players |
NFD Cup Final A 2016 St Petersburg RUS Fri 9th Dec 2016 - Sat 17th Dec 2016. Category: 9. Ave: (2455) | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Sharafiev, Azat | IM | RUS | 2418 | # | = | 1 | 1 | 2.5 | 2732 | ||||||
2 | Lintchevski, Daniil | GM | RUS | 2518 | # | = | = | 1 | 2 | 2597 | ||||||
3 | Esipenko, Andrey | FM | RUS | 2492 | # | = | = | 1 | 2 | 2595 | ||||||
4 | Volodin, Aleksandr | GM | EST | 2462 | = | = | # | 1 | 2 | 2601 | ||||||
5 | Moiseenko, Vadim | IM | RUS | 2530 | = | = | # | 1 | 2 | 2574 | ||||||
6 | Shevchenko, Kirill | IM | UKR | 2439 | = | # | = | = | 1.5 | 2450 | ||||||
7 | Levin, Evgeny A. | GM | RUS | 2514 | 0 | = | # | 1 | 1.5 | 2398 | ||||||
8 | Sipila, Vilka | IM | FIN | 2424 | 0 | 0 | # | 1 | 1 | 2299 | ||||||
9 | Gazik, Viktor | IM | SVK | 2418 | 0 | 0 | = | # | 0.5 | 2191 | ||||||
10 | Rudenko, Naum | FM | RUS | 2337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | # | 0 | 2489 |
The Tunisian Championship took place 5th to 10th December 2016. Med Ali Boudriga won with 7.5/9.
ch-TUN 2016 Hammamet TUN Mon 5th Dec 2016 - Sat 10th Dec 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 1 | Boudriga Med Ali | IM | TUN | 2370 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 2428 |
2 | 3 | Bouzidi Ahmed | CM | TUN | 2214 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 2333 |
3 | 4 | Douissa Oussama | TUN | 2207 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 2316 | |
4 | 16 | Taieb Sahbi | TUN | 2040 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 2216 | |
5 | 6 | Barbaria Yacine | TUN | 2177 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 2199 | |
6 | 8 | Azaiez Fahmi | TUN | 2135 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 2168 | |
7 | 14 | Hbacha Achraf | CM | TUN | 2057 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2178 |
8 | 9 | Mabrouk Fathi | TUN | 2128 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2168 | |
9 | 2 | Amdouni Zoubaier | FM | TUN | 2317 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2216 |
10 | 11 | Jmila Omar | TUN | 2082 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 2121 | |
11 | 5 | Chikhaoui Walid | FM | TUN | 2198 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2141 |
12 | 13 | Hmam Mohamed | TUN | 2061 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2109 | |
13 | 7 | Meddeb Anis | FM | TUN | 2164 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2088 |
14 | 10 | Meftahi Houssem | IM | TUN | 2125 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2095 |
15 | 15 | Mohammed Naoueli | FM | TUN | 2044 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2025 |
16 | 12 | Tkitek Walid | TUN | 2079 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1974 | |
17 | 17 | Chamam Nazih | TUN | 2027 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1855 | |
18 | 18 | Charfeddine Akrem | TUN | 1978 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1729 | |
18 players |
The Universidad de La Punta tournaments take place 12th to 18th December 2016.
Universidad La Punta GM San Luis ARG Mon 12th Dec 2016 - Sun 18th Dec 2016
Leading Round (of 9) Standings: |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 1 | MOLINA Roberto Junio Brito | IM | BRA | 2443 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 |
2 | FLORES Diego | GM | ARG | 2579 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | |
3 | PAVETO Kevin | IM | ARG | 2424 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | |
4 | VILLANUEVA Mario | IM | ARG | 2425 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | |
5 | ACOSTA Pablo Ismael | IM | ARG | 2426 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | |
6 | PEREZ GORMAZ Matias | FM | CHI | 2438 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | |
7 | GARCIA PALERMO Carlos | GM | ITA | 2438 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | |
8 | ALONSO Salvador | GM | ARG | 2506 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | |
9 | ABARCA GONZALEZ Nicolas | CHI | 2429 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | ||
10 | REAL DE AZUA Ernesto | IM | ARG | 2458 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | |
10 players |
Universidad La Punta IM San Luis ARG Mon 12th Dec 2016 - Sun 18th Dec 2016
Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Santiago, Yago De Moura | IM | BRA | 2443 | 2103877 |
2 | Sosa, Tomas | IM | ARG | 2431 | 121576 |
3 | Pierrot, Facundo | IM | ARG | 2393 | 103250 |
4 | Valenzuela Gomez, Fernando | FM | CHI | 2369 | 3409392 |
5 | Auciello, Sergio | FM | ARG | 2350 | 101141 |
6 | Di Giannantonio, Nino | FM | ARG | 2327 | 119261 |
7 | Jorquera, Marcelo | FM | CHI | 2290 | 3401197 |
8 | Ocantos, Manuel | LUX | 2249 | 170925 | |
9 | Hernandez Amura, Gilberto | ARG | 2090 | 113646 | |
10 | Palu, Andres | FM | ARG | 2061 | 119288 |
The World Schools took place 3rd to 11th December 2016. I give games from the Under 17 boys and girls events.
World Schools U17 2016 Sochi RUS Sat 3rd Dec 2016 - Sun 11th Dec 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 1 | Atabayev Saparmyrat | FM | TKM | 2414 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 43.5 | 45.5 |
2 | 3 | Ozen Bahadir | FM | TUR | 2372 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 42.5 | 44.0 |
3 | 7 | Cherednichenko Dmitrij | FM | RUS | 2275 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 44.5 | 48.0 |
4 | 2 | Bashirli Nail | IM | AZE | 2381 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 41.0 | 44.5 |
5 | 4 | Agdelen Huseyin Can | FM | TUR | 2351 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 39.5 | 41.5 |
6 | 8 | Trubchaninov Timur | FM | RUS | 2254 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 44.5 | 47.0 |
7 | 5 | Ozer Omer Faruk | FM | TUR | 2341 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 42.0 | 46.0 |
8 | 15 | Kazimov Farhan | TKM | 1907 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 29.5 | 31.0 | |
9 | 13 | Safargaliyev Temirlan | KAZ | 1963 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 30.5 | 32.0 | |
10 | 9 | Vasiesiu Victor | ROU | 2254 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 44.5 | 48.0 | |
11 | 18 | Gurbanov Orazmuhammet | TKM | 1597 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 39.5 | 41.5 | |
12 | 12 | Naotunna Dineth Nimnaka | SRI | 2028 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 39.5 | 41.0 | |
13 | 16 | Isgandarov Shahriyar | AZE | 1899 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 37.0 | 38.5 | |
14 | 6 | Novikov Konstantin | RUS | 2323 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 32.0 | 33.5 | |
15 | 11 | Minbayev Bolatbek | KAZ | 2038 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 34.0 | 35.5 | |
16 | 17 | Marais Daniel | RSA | 1812 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 32.5 | 34.0 | |
17 | 10 | Shkurkin Andrey | FM | RUS | 2103 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 36.0 | 37.5 |
18 | 14 | Khmelev Mikhail | RUS | 1919 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 34.0 | 36.0 | |
18 players |
World Schools Girls U17 Sochi RUS Sat 3rd Dec 2016 - Sun 11th Dec 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 1 | Dimitrova Aleksandra | WFM | RUS | 2319 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 39.5 | 43.0 |
2 | 4 | Arbynova Agniya | RUS | 1872 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 41.5 | 42.5 | |
3 | 6 | Dogan Sevval | TUR | 1793 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 42.5 | 45.5 | |
4 | 2 | Tukaeva Adelya | RUS | 1940 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 42.0 | 45.0 | |
5 | 7 | Mirzazada Nazrin | AZE | 1706 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 40.0 | 43.0 | |
6 | 3 | Demchenko Alisa | RUS | 1939 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 40.5 | 41.5 | |
7 | 5 | Velasquez Angie Gabriela | COL | 1806 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 41.0 | 42.0 | |
8 | 10 | Abdullayeva Annagul | TKM | 1619 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 36.5 | 37.5 | |
9 | 8 | Slessarchuk Yelena | KAZ | 1673 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 40.0 | 41.0 | |
10 | 13 | Joubert Dantelle | WFM | RSA | 1535 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 38.0 | 39.0 |
11 | 11 | Todua Anastasia | RUS | 1616 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 36.0 | 37.0 | |
12 | 12 | Toba Andreea-Valentina | ROU | 1553 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 32.5 | 33.5 | |
13 | 9 | Gu Xiaoyun | CHN | 1666 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 32.5 | 35.5 | |
13 players |
The First Saturday December IM and FM events take place 3rd to 13th December 2016.
FSIM December 2016 Budapest HUN Sat 3rd Dec 2016 - Tue 13th Dec 2016
Leading Round 9 (of 10) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 |
1 | 2 | Tin Jingyao | IM | SGP | 2438 | 6.5 | 24.50 | 0.0 |
2 | 3 | Ilincic Zlatko | GM | SRB | 2391 | 5.0 | 23.25 | 0.0 |
3 | 4 | To Nhat Minh | IM | HUN | 2315 | 5.0 | 19.50 | 0.0 |
4 | 6 | Sredojevic Ivan | IM | SRB | 2355 | 4.0 | 17.75 | 0.0 |
5 | 1 | Mitsis Georgios | GRE | 2247 | 4.0 | 15.50 | 0.0 | |
6 | 5 | Havanecz Bianka | WIM | HUN | 2211 | 2.5 | 12.00 | 0.0 |
6 players |
FSFM December 2016 Budapest HUN Sat 3rd Dec 2016 - Tue 13th Dec 2016
Leading Round 9 (of 10) Standings: |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 6 | Juracsik Jozsef | HUN | 2089 | 7.0 | 25.50 | 0.0 | 5 | |
2 | 2 | Baracca Paolo | ITA | 2043 | 6.0 | 22.25 | 0.0 | 4 | |
3 | 1 | Cimpean Andra | ROU | 1948 | 5.5 | 20.50 | 0.0 | 3 | |
4 | 3 | Tin Ruiqi | SGP | 1864 | 5.0 | 14.75 | 0.0 | 3 | |
5 | 4 | Havaskori Laszlo | HUN | 1911 | 2.5 | 10.00 | 0.0 | 1 | |
6 | 5 | Jagadics Arnold | HUN | 1933 | 1.0 | 2.50 | 0.0 | 1 | |
6 players |
Lidums Australian Young Masters took place 3rd to 9th December 2016. Xiangyi Liu edged out Li Tian Yeoh on tie-break after both scored 6/9.
Lidums AUS YM 2016 Adelaide AUS Sat 3rd Dec 2016 - Fri 9th Dec 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB3 |
1 | 10 | Liu Xiangyi | SGP | 2431 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 0.00 |
2 | 2 | Yeoh Li Tian | MAS | 2432 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.00 |
3 | 1 | Izzat Kanan | AZE | 2456 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 0.00 |
4 | Demuth Adrien | FRA | 2546 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 0.00 | |
5 | 9 | Cheng Bobby | AUS | 2446 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0.00 |
6 | 8 | Gong Patrick | AUS | 2185 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 0.00 |
7 | 7 | Morris James | AUS | 2457 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.00 |
8 | 3 | Brown Andrew | AUS | 2232 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0.00 |
9 | 6 | Loh Zachary | AUS | 2340 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.00 |
10 | 5 | Liu Yi | AUS | 2311 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.00 |
10 players |
Lidums AUS YM 2016 Adelaide AUS Sat 3rd Dec 2016 - Fri 9th Dec 2016. Category: 6. Ave: (2384) | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Liu, Xiangyi | FM | SGP | 2431 | # | 1 | = | = | = | = | = | = | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2503 |
2 | Yeoh, Li Tian | FM | MAS | 2432 | 0 | # | = | = | = | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2503 |
3 | Demuth, Adrien | GM | FRA | 2546 | = | = | # | = | 1 | = | 0 | 1 | 1 | = | 5.5 | 2446 |
4 | Izzat, Kanan | IM | AZE | 2456 | = | = | = | # | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.5 | 2456 |
5 | Cheng, Bobby | IM | AUS | 2446 | = | = | 0 | 0 | # | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5.5 | 2457 |
6 | Gong, Patrick | AUS | 2185 | = | = | = | 1 | 0 | # | 1 | 0 | = | 1 | 5 | 2449 | |
7 | Morris, James | IM | AUS | 2457 | = | 0 | 1 | 0 | = | 0 | # | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2418 |
8 | Brown, Andrew | IM | AUS | 2232 | = | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | # | 1 | 1 | 4.5 | 2400 |
9 | Loh, Zachary | FM | AUS | 2340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | 0 | # | 1 | 1.5 | 2115 |
10 | Liu, Yi | FM | AUS | 2311 | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | # | 0.5 | 1948 |
The Sveshnikov vs Reizniece Ozola rapid and blitz matches took place on 10th December (I believe this to be the case although there's a chance the blitz happened on the Sunday). Sveshnikov was far too strong and won both comfortably.
Sveshnikov-Reizniece Rapid 2016 Riga LAT Sat 10th Dec 2016 - Sun 11th Dec 2016
Leading Final Round 4 Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | FED | Rtg | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 2 | Sveshnikov Evgeny | RUS | 2468 | 3.5 | 3.0 | 2641 |
2 | 1 | Reizniece-Ozola Dana | LAT | 2305 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2146 |
2 players |
Sveshnikov-Reizniece Blitz 2016 Riga LAT Sat 10th Dec 2016 - Sun 11th Dec 2016
Leading Final Round 6 Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | FED | Rtg | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 1 | Sveshnikov Evgeny | RUS | 2488 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 2617 |
2 | 2 | Reizniece-Ozola Dana | LAT | 2344 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2215 |
2 players |
The 176th MGU Open took place 10th to 11th December 2016.
176th MGU Open 2016 Sofia BUL Sat 10th Dec 2016 - Sun 11th Dec 2016
Leading Final Round 6 Standings: |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Name | Ti | Rtg | Pts |
1 | 1 | METEV Martin | 2058 | 5.0 | |
2 | 4 | MEHMED Elif | 1873 | 5.0 | |
3 | 2 | STOYANOV Stoyan Orl. | 2024 | 4.5 | |
4 | 6 | KOLEV Lachezar | 1856 | 4.0 | |
5 | 12 | KOSTOV Nikolay | 1702 | 4.0 | |
6 | 5 | RUSCHUKOV Boyan | 1861 | 3.5 | |
7 | 20 | ILIEVA Ralitsa | 1377 | 3.5 | |
8 | 3 | MLADENOV Emil | 2010 | 3.5 | |
16 | GEORGIEV Nikolay | 1594 | 3.5 | ||
10 | 7 | ZDRAVKOVIC Dragan S | 1837 | 3.5 | |
11 | 11 | VLADOV Lyubomir | 1706 | 3.5 | |
12 | 14 | TODEV Simeon | AIM | 1635 | 3.0 |
13 | 9 | SHALAMANOV Vladimir | 1725 | 3.0 | |
14 | 17 | MLADENOV Andrey | 1583 | 2.5 | |
15 | 13 | ANGELOV Georgi | 1639 | 2.5 | |
16 | 10 | TSYNTSARSKI Boyko | 1708 | 2.5 | |
17 | 15 | IVANOV Oleg | 1596 | 2.0 | |
18 | 19 | ILICHOV Ivan | 1378 | 2.0 | |
19 | 18 | SAPAREVA Magdalena | 1483 | 2.0 | |
20 | 23 | STEFANOV Mihail | 0 | 1.5 | |
21 | 8 | PUNCHEV Ivan | 1762 | 1.0 | |
22 | 22 | DIMITROV Dimitar R. | 0 | 0.5 | |
23 | 21 | ANGELOV Toma | 1309 | 0.5 | |
23 players |
Timur Gareyev made a Blindfold Simul attempt in Las Vegas. A correction to Gareyev vs David Dashoff's game from Lennart Ootes.
The Arab Club Championship took place 2nd to 8th December 2016.
Arab Clubs 2016 Marrakesh MAR Fri 2nd Dec 2016 - Thu 8th Dec 2016
Leading Final Round 7 Standings: |
||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Raja Elbaidaoui - Maroc | * | 2 | 3 | 3½ | 3 | 3½ | 3½ | 4 | 13 | 22.5 | 0 |
2 | Association Surete National - Algeria | 2 | * | 2 | 3 | 3½ | 2½ | 3½ | 4 | 12 | 20.5 | 0 |
3 | Jordan Arena Club | 1 | 2 | * | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 19.0 | 0 |
4 | Nadi Al-Quds - Palestain | ½ | 1 | 1 | * | 2½ | 2 | 2½ | 3½ | 7 | 13.0 | 0 |
5 | Alamana - Jordan | 1 | ½ | 2 | 1½ | * | 3½ | 2 | 4 | 6 | 14.5 | 0 |
6 | Elmanara - Maroc | ½ | 1½ | 1 | 2 | ½ | * | 3½ | 4 | 5 | 13.0 | 0 |
7 | Kuwait Mind Sports | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1½ | 2 | ½ | * | 4 | 3 | 9.0 | 0 |
8 | Nadi ALhijaz - Saudi | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | * | 0 | 0.5 | 0 |
8 players |
The Hungarian Team Championship takes place 30th October 2016 to 9th April 2017. Round 4 11th December 2016. Round 5 29th January 2017.
TCh-HUN 2016-17 Hungary HUN Sun 30th Oct 2016 - Sun 9th Apr 2017
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Bpts |
1 | Aquaprofit-NTSK I | - | 8.5 | 9.5 | 10 | 10 | 38 | |||||
2 | DVTK | - | 7.5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 28.5 | |||||
3 | ASE Paks | - | 5.5 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 7 | 27.5 | |||||
4 | Penzugyor SE | 4.5 | 6.5 | - | 6.5 | 6.5 | 24 | |||||
5 | HASE-Lila Futo I | 6 | 4.5 | 5.5 | - | 6 | 22 | |||||
6 | HVSE-Infraplan | 5.5 | - | 5 | 5 | 6 | 21.5 | |||||
7 | Dunaharaszti MTK | 3.5 | 4.5 | 6 | 7 | - | 21 | |||||
8 | Z.Csuti-Hydrocomp SK | 2.5 | 5 | 7 | - | 5 | 19.5 | |||||
9 | Duocor-Makoi SVSE | 2 | 5 | 7 | - | 5 | 19 | |||||
10 | Aquarena Kobanya SC | 2 | 4 | 6 | 7 | - | 19 | |||||
10 teams |
The Czech League Extraliga Division takes place 8th October 2016 to 2nd April 2017. Round 3-4 10th-11th December 2016. Next rounds 5-6 of the Extraliga 28th-29th January 2017.
TCh-CZE Extraliga 2016-17 Czech Republic CZE Sat 8th Oct 2016 - Sun 2nd Apr 2017
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings: |
||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 1. Novoborsky SK | * | 5 | 5½ | 6 | 8 | 12 | 24.5 | 10.5 | |||||||
2 | Vystaviste Lysa nad Labem | * | 5 | 5½ | 5 | 8 | 12 | 23.5 | 8.0 | |||||||
3 | SK Rapid Pardubice | 3 | * | 5½ | 4½ | 5 | 9 | 18.0 | 4.5 | |||||||
4 | SK Slavoj Poruba | 3 | * | 5 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 17.0 | 3.5 | |||||||
5 | SK AD Jicin | 2½ | * | 3 | 6½ | 5½ | 6 | 17.5 | 5.0 | |||||||
6 | SK mesta Lysa nad Labem | 3 | * | 4 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 17.0 | 3.5 | |||||||
7 | Labortech Ostrava | 2½ | 4 | * | 4 | 5½ | 5 | 16.0 | 3.5 | |||||||
8 | Prestige Photo Unichess | 2½ | 5 | * | 4 | 4 | 5 | 15.5 | 3.5 | |||||||
9 | BSS Frydek Mistek | 3½ | 4 | 1½ | 4 | * | 2 | 13.0 | 2.5 | |||||||
SK DURAS BVK Kralovo Pole | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | * | 2 | 13.0 | 2.5 | ||||||||
11 | Lokomotiva Brno | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | * | 1 | 6.0 | 1.0 | |||||||
12 | Tatran Litovel | 3 | 3 | 2½ | 2½ | * | 0 | 11.0 | 0.5 | |||||||
12 teams |
TCh-CZE 1 Liga Zapad Czech Republic CZE Sat 8th Oct 2016 - Sun 2nd Apr 2017
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings: |
||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | SK ZIKUDA Turnov | * | 5½ | 5 | 4 | 5½ | 10 | 20.0 | 6.5 | |||||||
2 | SK AD Jicin B | * | 5½ | 3 | 6 | 7½ | 9 | 22.0 | 9.5 | |||||||
3 | GROP Praha | 2½ | * | 4½ | 4½ | 7 | 9 | 18.5 | 6.5 | |||||||
4 | 2222 SK Polabiny | 2½ | * | 5 | 5½ | 5 | 9 | 18.0 | 6.5 | |||||||
5 | TJ Neratovice | 3 | * | 4 | 5½ | 4½ | 7 | 17.0 | 4.0 | |||||||
6 | QCC Ceske Budejovice | 3½ | 4 | * | 4 | 6 | 5 | 17.5 | 6.0 | |||||||
7 | Bohemians Texbase.cz Praha | 4 | 2½ | * | 4 | 6½ | 5 | 17.0 | 5.0 | |||||||
8 | TJ Pankrac | 5 | 3 | * | 4 | 3 | 4 | 15.0 | 4.0 | |||||||
9 | TJ Slavia Hradec Kralove | 3½ | 4 | 4 | * | 4 | 3 | 15.5 | 4.5 | |||||||
10 | SK OAZA Praha | 1 | 3½ | 2 | 5 | * | 3 | 11.5 | 2.0 | |||||||
11 | SK Sokol Vysehrad | 2½ | 2 | 2½ | 4 | * | 1 | 11.0 | 4.0 | |||||||
12 | SK AD JC Smichov | ½ | 3 | 1½ | 4 | * | 1 | 9.0 | 1.5 | |||||||
12 teams |
TCh-CZE 1 Liga Vychod Czech Republic CZE Sat 8th Oct 2016 - Sun 2nd Apr 2017
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings: |
||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | TZ Třinec | * | 6½ | 4 | 5½ | 5½ | 10 | 21.5 | 8.5 | |||||||
2 | Slavia Kroměříž | * | 3½ | 6 | 4½ | 6½ | 9 | 20.5 | 7.5 | |||||||
3 | Agentura 64 Grygov | 4½ | * | 5 | 3 | 6½ | 9 | 19.0 | 6.5 | |||||||
4 | TJ Ostrava | 1½ | * | 4½ | 5 | 6 | 9 | 17.0 | 5.0 | |||||||
5 | Moravská Slavia Brno | 4 | 3½ | * | 6 | 5 | 7 | 18.5 | 5.5 | |||||||
6 | Region Panda | 3 | * | 2½ | 5 | 6½ | 6 | 17.0 | 5.5 | |||||||
7 | BSS Frýdek-Místek "B" | 2½ | 2 | 5½ | * | 5½ | 6 | 15.5 | 5.0 | |||||||
8 | KVS EKODIVIZE Opava | 2½ | 2 | * | 5 | 5 | 6 | 14.5 | 5.0 | |||||||
9 | SK Gordic Jihlava | 3½ | 3 | 3 | * | 5 | 3 | 14.5 | 4.5 | |||||||
10 | SK Staré Město | 5 | 3 | 3 | * | 3½ | 3 | 14.5 | 3.5 | |||||||
11 | Baník Havířov | 1½ | 1½ | 1½ | 4½ | * | 3 | 9.0 | 2.0 | |||||||
12 | SK Zlín | 2 | 2½ | 3 | 3 | * | 0 | 10.5 | 3.5 | |||||||
12 teams |
The Belgian Interclubs season takes place 2nd October 2016 to 23rd April 2017. Round 6 29th January 2017.
TCh-BEL 2016-17 Belgium BEL Sun 2nd Oct 2016 - Sun 23rd Apr 2017
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings: |
|||
---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | KSK47-Eynatten 1 | 10 | 28.5 |
2 | Amay 1 | 9 | 24.5 |
3 | KGSRL 1 | 7 | 24 |
4 | KSK Rochade 1 | 7 | 21 |
5 | Wirtzfeld 1 | 5 | 22 |
6 | CREC 1 | 5 | 20 |
7 | Fontaine 1 | 5 | 19 |
8 | CRELEL 1 | 4 | 21 |
9 | Borgerhout 1 | 3 | 16.5 |
10 | KBSK 1 | 2 | 15.5 |
11 | The Belgian CC 1 | 2 | 14 |
12 | Wachtebeke 1 | 1 | 14 |
12 teams |
The Austrian Second Bundesliga Mitte division started 7th October and runs until 26th March 2017. Next rounds Mitte 27th-28th Jan. Ost 3rd Dec. West 25th-27th November.
TCh-AUT 2nd Mitte 2016-17 Austria AUT Fri 7th Oct 2016 - Sun 26th Mar 2017
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings: |
||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | SC MPOE Maria Saal 2 | * | 4½ | 6 | 2 | 3½ | 5½ | 8 | 21.5 | 0 | ||||||
2 | Schachfreunde Graz | 1½ | * | 4½ | 4 | 4 | 5½ | 8 | 19.5 | 0 | ||||||
3 | RbEJ Gleisdorf | ½ | * | 3½ | 3½ | 3½ | 4½ | 8 | 15.5 | 0 | ||||||
4 | Spg. Grieskirchen/Schallerbach | 2½ | * | 3 | 3½ | 4½ | 5 | 7 | 18.5 | 0 | ||||||
5 | SC DieKlagenfurter | 0 | 3 | * | 4 | 4½ | 4 | 7 | 15.5 | 0 | ||||||
6 | Leoben | 4 | 2 | * | 3½ | 1½ | 4½ | 6 | 15.5 | 0 | ||||||
7 | Union Ansfelden | 2½ | 2½ | * | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 17.0 | 0 | ||||||
8 | SPG Spk. Fürstenfeld/Hartberg | 2½ | 3 | * | 3 | 3 | 4½ | 5 | 16.0 | 0 | ||||||
9 | SPG Sauwald | 2½ | 1½ | 2 | 3 | * | 5 | 3 | 14.0 | 0 | ||||||
10 | ESV Austria Graz | 2 | 2½ | 1½ | 4½ | 3 | * | 3 | 13.5 | 0 | ||||||
11 | SV Wolfsberg | ½ | 1½ | 2 | 1½ | 1 | * | 0 | 6.5 | 0 | ||||||
12 | SV Gmunden | ½ | 1 | 2 | 1½ | 1 | * | 0 | 6.0 | 0 | ||||||
12 teams |
TCh-AUT 2nd West 2016-17 Austria AUT Fri 7th Oct 2016 - Sun 26th Mar 2017
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings: |
||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Zillertal | * | 5½ | 5 | 3½ | 4½ | 5 | 4 | 12 | 27.5 | 0 | |||||
2 | SIR Bernhard 1 | * | 3 | 5 | 4½ | 3½ | 5 | 6 | 11 | 27.0 | 0 | |||||
3 | Hohenems II | ½ | * | 3½ | 5½ | 4½ | 4 | 5½ | 10 | 23.5 | 0 | |||||
4 | Kufstein/Wörgl | 3 | * | 2 | 2½ | 3½ | 4½ | 3½ | 7 | 19.0 | 0 | |||||
5 | Ranshofen | 1 | 1 | 4 | * | 3 | 4½ | 4½ | 7 | 18.0 | 0 | |||||
6 | Rochade Rum | 2½ | 2½ | 3½ | * | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 18.5 | 0 | |||||
7 | Dornbirn | 1½ | ½ | 3 | * | 2½ | 3½ | 5½ | 5 | 16.5 | 0 | |||||
8 | Pradl | 1 | 1½ | 3 | 3½ | * | 2 | 5 | 5 | 16.0 | 0 | |||||
9 | Jenbach 2 | 2 | 2½ | 1½ | 2 | 4 | * | 3½ | 4 | 15.5 | 0 | |||||
10 | Götzis2 | 1 | 2 | 2½ | 3 | 2½ | * | 4 | 3 | 15.0 | 0 | |||||
11 | ASK Salzburg | 0 | 1½ | 1½ | 1 | 2½ | * | 4 | 2 | 10.5 | 0 | |||||
12 | Bregenz2 | ½ | 2½ | 1½ | ½ | 2 | 2 | * | 0 | 9.0 | 0 | |||||
12 teams |
TCh-AUT 2nd Ost 2016-17 Austria AUT Fri 7th Oct 2016 - Sun 26th Mar 2017
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings: |
||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | ASVÖ Pamhagen | * | 5 | 3½ | 4½ | 4½ | 4½ | 10 | 22.0 | 0 | ||||||
2 | tschaturanga | * | 3½ | 4½ | 3 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 20.0 | 0 | ||||||
3 | SC Donaustadt | 2½ | * | 4 | 3 | 4½ | 4½ | 7 | 18.5 | 0 | ||||||
4 | SC Data Technology Pressbaum/E. | 1½ | * | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4½ | 6 | 17.0 | 0 | ||||||
5 | SK Austria | 1 | 3 | * | 5 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 16.0 | 0 | ||||||
6 | ASVOE VHS Poechlarn | 2½ | 1 | * | 4 | 3½ | 4 | 6 | 15.0 | 0 | ||||||
7 | SK Hietzing | 3 | 2 | 2 | * | 4½ | 4 | 5 | 15.5 | 0 | ||||||
8 | ASVÖ Mattersburg | 1½ | 3 | 3 | * | 4 | 2½ | 4 | 14.0 | 0 | ||||||
9 | SK Sparkasse Bad Vöslau | 3 | 3 | 1½ | 2 | * | 4 | 4 | 13.5 | 0 | ||||||
10 | SK Advisory Invest Baden | 1½ | 1½ | 1 | 3½ | * | 5½ | 4 | 13.0 | 0 | ||||||
11 | SZ Favoriten | 1½ | 2 | 2½ | 2 | ½ | * | 0 | 8.5 | 0 | ||||||
12 | Blackburne Nickelsdorf2 | 0 | 1½ | 1½ | 2 | 2 | * | 0 | 7.0 | 0 | ||||||
12 teams |
The Dutch League takes place 17th September to 6th May 2016. Additional games. Round 5 17th December 2016.
Dutch League 2016-17 Netherlands NED Sat 17th Sep 2016 - Sat 6th May 2017
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Rtg | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | Kennemer Combinatie | 2388 | XX | 6½ | 6½ | 5½ | 6 | 8 | 24½ | |||||
2 | Groninger Combinatie | 2370 | XX | 6½ | 5 | 6½ | 8 | 7 | 26 | |||||
3 | LSG IntelliMagic | 2407 | 3½ | XX | 5½ | 7 | 7½ | 6 | 23½ | |||||
4 | SISSA | 2397 | 4½ | XX | 6 | 4½ | 6 | 4 | 21 | |||||
5 | En Passant | 2402 | 3½ | 4 | XX | 5½ | 6½ | 4 | 19½ | |||||
6 | HMC Calder | 2380 | 5½ | 4½ | XX | 3½ | 5½ | 4 | 19 | |||||
7 | MuConsult Apeldoorn | 2369 | 3½ | 5 | 3 | XX | 6 | 3 | 17½ | |||||
8 | Pathena Rotterdam | 2337 | 4½ | 2½ | 4 | 6½ | XX | 2 | 17½ | |||||
9 | HWP Sas van Gent | 2332 | 4 | 3½ | 4½ | XX | 5 | 1 | 17 | |||||
10 | Charlois Europoort | 2329 | 2 | 3½ | 4 | 5 | XX | 1 | 14½ | |||||
10 players |
The Slovenian Team Championship takes place 14th October to 11th December 2016. Final three rounds were on 9th to 11th December 2016.
26th TCh-SLO 2016 Slovenia SLO Fri 14th Oct 2016 - Sun 11th Dec 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | ZSK Maribor | * | 4 | 4½ | 5½ | 4 | 3½ | 4 | 4½ | 5 | 5 | 40.0 | 18 | 0 |
2 | SD KRKA Novo mesto | 2 | * | 5½ | 3 | 2½ | 4 | 3½ | 2½ | 5½ | 4½ | 33.0 | 11 | 0 |
3 | SD Ptuj | 1½ | ½ | * | 3 | 4 | 3½ | 4 | 4½ | 4 | 4½ | 29.5 | 13 | 0 |
4 | SK Triglav Krsko | ½ | 3 | 3 | * | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3½ | 3 | 5 | 27.0 | 10 | 0 |
5 | SD Radenska Pomgrad | 2 | 3½ | 2 | 3 | * | 2½ | 3 | 2½ | 3½ | 5 | 27.0 | 8 | 0 |
5 | SD Vrhnika | 2½ | 2 | 2½ | 3 | 3½ | * | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3½ | 26.0 | 8 | 6 |
7 | SK Impol | 2 | 2½ | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | * | 3 | 3 | 3½ | 26.0 | 8 | 7 |
8 | SS TZ Prevodi Dvojka | 1½ | 3½ | 1½ | 2½ | 3½ | 3 | 3 | * | 5 | 2½ | 26.0 | 8 | 8 |
9 | SK Branik Maribor | 1 | ½ | 2 | 3 | 2½ | 2 | 3 | 1 | * | 3½ | 18.5 | 4 | 0 |
10 | SK Zalec | 1 | 1½ | 1½ | 1 | 1 | 2½ | 2½ | 3½ | 2½ | * | 17.0 | 2 | 0 |
10 players |
The Finnish Team Championship takes place 17th September 2016 to 12th March 2017. Next rounds 10th-11th December 2016. Next rounds 7-8 4th-5th February 2017.
TCh-FIN 2016-17 Finland FIN Sat 17th Sep 2016 - Sun 12th Mar 2017
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Gms | + | - | = | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | TammerSh, Tampere | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 32 |
2 | TuTS, Turku | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 22 |
3 | MatSK, Espoo | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 20 |
4 | SalSK, Salo | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 19 |
5 | Aatos, Helsinki | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 20 |
6 | EtVaS, Vantaa | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 18 |
7 | JyS, Jyvaskyla | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 15 |
8 | Velhot, Helsinki | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 13 |
9 | KS-58, Helsinki | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 8 |
10 | OSS, Oulu | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
11 | Garde, Helsinki | 6 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
12 | KarjUra, Karjaa | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
12 teams |
A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.
The Bundesliga takes place 15th October 2016 to 1st May 2017. Next rounds 18th-19th February 2017.
Bundesliga 2016-17 Germany GER Sat 15th Oct 2016 - Mon 1st May 2017
Leading Round 6 (of 15) Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Gms | + | - | = | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | OSG Baden-Baden | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 36.5 |
2 | SG Solingen | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 34.5 |
3 | SV 1930 Hockenheim | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 30 |
4 | SV Muelheim Nord | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 28 |
5 | SK Schwaebisch Hall | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 28.5 |
6 | Hamburger SK | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 25 |
7 | USV TU Dresden | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 25 |
8 | SV Werder Bremen | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 24.5 |
9 | SF Berlin 1903 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 25 |
10 | SG Trier | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 22.5 |
11 | DJK Aufwaerts Aachen | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 21.5 |
12 | SG Speyer-Schwegenheim | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 19 |
13 | FC Bayern Muenchen | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 18 |
14 | SV Griesheim 1976 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 16 |
15 | SK Koenig Tegel | 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 15.5 |
16 | MSA Zugzwang 82 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 14.5 |
16 teams |
The German Bundesliga 2nd Division has four divisions. They take place 15th October to 7th May 2017.
2nd Bundesliga Nord 2016-17 Germany GER Sat 15th Oct 2016 - Sun 7th May 2017
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Gms | + | - | = | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | SV Glueck auf Ruedersdorf | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 15.5 |
2 | SK Norderstedt 1975 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 15 |
3 | SG Turm Kiel | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 14.5 |
4 | Hamburger SK II | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 17 |
5 | SV Werder Bremen II | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 13 |
6 | SK Zehlendorf | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 12.5 |
7 | HSK Lister Turm Hannover | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11.5 |
8 | SF Berlin 1903 II | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 12 |
9 | Preetzer TSV | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
10 | Rotation Pankow | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
10 teams |
2nd Bundesliga West 2016-17 Germany GER Sat 15th Oct 2016 - Sun 7th May 2017
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Gms | + | - | = | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | Schachgemeinschaft Porz | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 19.5 |
2 | SV 1920 Hofheim | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 18.5 |
3 | Duesseldorfer SK 1914/1925 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 15.5 |
4 | SC Hansa Dortmund | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 12 |
5 | SV Wuerselen 1926 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
6 | SF Katernberg | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9.5 |
7 | SG Bochum 31 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
8 | Aachener SV 1856 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9.5 |
9 | SV Muelheim Nord II | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
10 | SG Solingen II | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7.5 |
10 teams |
2nd Bundesliga Ost 2016-17 Germany GER Sat 15th Oct 2016 - Sun 7th May 2017
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Gms | + | - | = | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | Erfurter SK | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 28 |
2 | SK 1908 Goeggingen | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 27.5 |
3 | ESV Nickelhuette Aue | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 26.5 |
4 | SC Forchheim | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 23 |
5 | SC Erlangen | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 23 |
6 | TSV Bindlach-Aktionär | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 19 |
7 | SK Koenig Plauen | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 16.5 |
8 | SC Garching 1980 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 19 |
9 | SF Anderssen Bad Mergentheim | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 18.5 |
10 | SK Passau 1869 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 15 |
10 teams |
2nd Bundesliga Sud 2016-17 Germany GER Sat 15th Oct 2016 - Sun 7th May 2017
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Gms | + | - | = | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | Schachfreunde Deizisau | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 18.5 |
2 | SC Eppingen | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 17 |
3 | SC Emmendingen | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 17 |
4 | SC Heusenstamm | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 13 |
5 | SC Viernheim | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
6 | SC Untergrombach 1946 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11.5 |
7 | TSV Schoenaich | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10.5 |
8 | SC Caissa Schwarzenbach | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8.5 |
9 | TSV Schott Mainz | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
10 | Schachfreunde Schoeneck | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
10 teams |
The 55th TCh-DEN ExtraCon takes place 29th October 2016 to 19th March 2017. Round 4 7th January 2017.
55th TCh-DEN Ex 2016-17 Denmark DEN Sat 29th Oct 2016 - Sun 19th Mar 2017
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings: |
|||
---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | Bronshøj 1 | 6 | 16 |
2 | Philidor 1 | 5 | 13½ |
3 | Jetsmark 1 | 4 | 13 |
4 | SK 68 1 | 3 | 13 |
5 | Hillerod 1 | 3 | 11½ |
6 | Team Nordea Skanderborg 1 | 2 | 11 |
6 | Aarhus/Skolerne 1 | 2 | 11 |
8 | Nordre 1 | 0 | 10 |
9 | Nordkalotten 1 | 3 | 8½ |
10 | K41 1 | 0 | 4½ |
10 teams |
The 4NCL takes place 19th November 2016 to 1st May 2017. Next rounds 3-4: 14th to 15th January 2017.
4NCL 2016-17 Reading ENG Sat 19th Nov 2016 - Mon 1st May 2017
Leading Round 2 (of 11) Standings: |
|||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | Cheddleton 1 | 7-1 | 7½-½ | 4 | 14½ | ||||||
2 | 3Cs 1 | 5½-2½ | 8-1 | 4 | 13½ | ||||||
3 | Barbican 4NCL 1 | 3½-4½ | 5½-2½ | 2 | 9 | ||||||
4 | Guildford 2 | 2½-5½ | 4½-3½ | 2 | 7 | ||||||
5 | Blackthorne Russia | 1-7 | 4½-3½ | 2 | 5½ | ||||||
6 | Celtic Tigers | ½-7½ | 4½-3½ | 2 | 5 | ||||||
7 | South Wales Dragons | 3½-4½ | 3½-4½ | 0 | 7 | ||||||
8 | Kings Head | 1-8 | 2½-5½ | 0 | 1½ | ||||||
1 | Guildford 1 | 6-2 | 7½-½ | 4 | 13½ | ||||||
2 | White Rose 1 | 5-3 | 7-1 | 4 | 12 | ||||||
3 | Grantham Sharks 1 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 4 | 10 | ||||||
4 | Wood Green HK | 3-5 | 6-2 | 2 | 9 | ||||||
5 | Oxford 1 | 1-7 | 5½-2½ | 2 | 6½ | ||||||
6 | Anglian Avengers 1 | 2-6 | 3-5 | 0 | 5 | ||||||
7 | North East England | 2-6 | 2½-5½ | 0 | 4½ | ||||||
8 | Barbican 4NCL 2 | ½-7½ | 3-5 | 0 | 3½ | ||||||
16 teams |
The Norwegian Codanserien takes place 28th October 2016 to 5th March 2017. Next rounds 4-6 13th to 15th January 2017.
TCh-NOR Codanserien Norway NOR Fri 28th Oct 2016 - Sun 5th Mar 2017
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings: |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Rtg | Mpts | Bpts | TB1 |
1 | SK 1911 | 2415 | 6.0 | 14.5 | 5.00 |
2 | OSS | 2376 | 6.0 | 13.5 | 2.00 |
3 | Bergens | 2263 | 6.0 | 12.0 | 6.00 |
4 | Valerenga | 2529 | 4.0 | 11.5 | 1.00 |
5 | Stavanger | 2261 | 4.0 | 9.5 | 2.00 |
6 | SK 96 | 2203 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0.00 |
7 | Asker | 2285 | 1.0 | 6.5 | 0.50 |
8 | Black Knights | 2156 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 0.50 |
9 | Tromso | 2112 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 0.00 |
10 | Nordstrand | 2200 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 0.00 |
10 teams |
The Austrian League takes place 20th October 2016 to 22nd April 2017. Next rounds 5-8: 23rd to 26th March 2017. Final rounds 9-11 20th to 22nd April 2017.
TCh-AUT 2016-17 Austria AUT Thu 20th Oct 2016 - Sat 22nd Apr 2017
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings: |
||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | SV Raika Rapid Feffernitz | * | 3 | 4 | 3½ | 4 | 7 | 14.5 | 0 | |||||||
2 | Schachklub Sparkasse Jenbach | * | 4 | 3 | 3½ | 4 | 7 | 14.5 | 0 | |||||||
3 | SC MPÖ Maria Saal | 2 | * | 3½ | 4½ | 4½ | 6 | 14.5 | 0 | |||||||
4 | SV Jacques Lemans St. Veit | 3 | * | 3 | 3 | 5½ | 5 | 14.5 | 0 | |||||||
5 | SK Hohenems | 3 | * | 4½ | 2½ | 3½ | 5 | 13.5 | 0 | |||||||
6 | Schachclub Sparkasse Götzis | 2½ | * | 2½ | 4½ | 5 | 4 | 14.5 | 0 | |||||||
7 | mpimmo Wien - SK Ottakring | 2 | 3 | * | 3 | 4½ | 4 | 12.5 | 0 | |||||||
8 | Schachklub Absam | 2 | 3 | 1½ | * | 4 | 3 | 10.5 | 0 | |||||||
9 | ASK St. Valentin | ½ | 3½ | 3 | * | 2½ | 3 | 9.5 | 0 | |||||||
10 | ASVÖ Wulkaprodersdorf | 2½ | 2½ | 3½ | 2 | * | 2 | 10.5 | 0 | |||||||
11 | Bregenz | 1½ | 1½ | 1½ | 3½ | * | 2 | 8.0 | 0 | |||||||
12 | Blackburne Nickelsdorf | 2 | 1½ | 2½ | 1 | * | 0 | 7.0 | 0 | |||||||
12 teams |
The Slovakian League takes place 22nd October 2016 to 26th March 2017. Next rounds 3-4 17th to 18th December 2016.
TCh-SVK 2016-17 Slovakia SVK Sat 22nd Oct 2016 - Sun 26th Mar 2017
Leading Round 2 (of 11) Standings: |
||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | SK Dunajská Streda | * | 6 | 8 | 6 | 14.0 | 0 | |||||||||
2 | SKS Dubnica nad Váhom | * | 4½ | 5 | 6 | 9.5 | 0 | |||||||||
3 | SK Slovan Bratislava | * | 4 | 7½ | 4 | 11.5 | 0 | |||||||||
4 | Reinter Humenné | * | 4 | 7 | 4 | 11.0 | 0 | |||||||||
5 | TJ Slávia UPJS Kosice | * | 4 | 4½ | 4 | 8.5 | 0 | |||||||||
6 | Liptovská sachová skola | 4 | 4 | * | 2 | 8.0 | 0 | |||||||||
SK Osuské | * | 4 | 4 | 2 | 8.0 | 0 | ||||||||||
8 | SK Strelec Devínska Nová Ves | 3½ | 4 | * | 1 | 7.5 | 0 | |||||||||
9 | SK Modra | 3 | 4 | * | 1 | 7.0 | 0 | |||||||||
10 | SK Prakovce | 2 | 4 | * | 1 | 6.0 | 0 | |||||||||
11 | TJ INBEST Dunajov | 1 | 3½ | * | 0 | 4.5 | 0 | |||||||||
12 | Sachový klub Sabinov | 0 | ½ | * | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | |||||||||
12 teams |
The Swedish Team Championship takes place 14th October 2016 to 26th March 2017. Next round 14th January 2017.
TCh-SWE Elitserien Sweden SWE Fri 14th Oct 2016 - Sun 26th Mar 2017
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Gms | + | - | = | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | SK Rockaden, Sthlm | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 15.5 |
2 | Lunds ASK | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 15.5 |
3 | SK Team Viking | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 14.5 |
4 | Malmo AS | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 14 |
5 | Eksjo SK | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 11 |
6 | Limhamns SK | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 13 |
7 | SK Rockaden Umea | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9.5 |
8 | Farsta SK | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
9 | SS Manhem | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
10 | Kungstornet | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
10 teams |
TCh-SWE Superettan Sweden SWE Fri 14th Oct 2016 - Sun 26th Mar 2017
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Gms | + | - | = | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | Upsala ASS | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 16.5 |
2 | Stockholms SS | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 15.5 |
3 | Burgsvik Alva SK | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 16 |
4 | Schack 08, Norrkoping | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 14.5 |
5 | SK Rockaden, Sthlm II | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 12.5 |
6 | Vasteras SK | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 12 |
7 | SK Kamraterna | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 11.5 |
8 | Horndal/Hedemora-alliansen | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.5 |
9 | Orgryte SK | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
10 | Vaxjo SK | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
10 teams |
The Fraubundesliga takes place 22nd October 2016 to 1st May 2017. Always a difficult event to cover with live broadcasts, games, schedules and results scattered all over the place. Next round 21st Jan 2017.
Fraubundesliga 2016-17 Germany GER Sat 22nd Oct 2016 - Mon 1st May 2017
Leading Round 2 (of 11) Standings: |
|||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | OSG Baden-Baden | xxx | 5 | 5½ | 4 | 10½ | |||||||||
2 | Rodewischer SM | xxx | 5 | 5 | 4 | 10 | |||||||||
3 | SC Bad Koenigshofen | xxx | 4½ | 5 | 4 | 9½ | |||||||||
3 | SK Schwaebisch Hall | xxx | 3½ | 6 | 4 | 9½ | |||||||||
5 | Karlsruher SF | xxx | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8 | |||||||||
6 | SF Deizisau | xxx | 2½ | 4½ | 2 | 7 | |||||||||
7 | Hamburger SK | 2½ | 3½ | xxx | 2 | 6 | |||||||||
8 | FC Bayern Muenchen | 1 | 2 | xxx | 0 | 3 | |||||||||
9 | SG Augsburg | ½ | 2 | xxx | 0 | 2½ | |||||||||
9 | SV Medizin Erfurt | 1 | 1½ | xxx | 0 | 2½ | |||||||||
11 | SK Lehrte | 1 | 1 | xxx | 0 | 2 | |||||||||
12 | TuRa Harksheide | 0 | 1½ | xxx | 0 | 1½ | |||||||||
12 teams |
The Icelandic Team Championship had the first five rounds 29th September to 2nd October 2016. The final rounds are 2nd to 4th March 2017. My thanks to Davíd Kjartansson and Gunnar Bjornsson for the games.
TCh-ISL Div 1 2016-17 Reykjavik ISL Thu 29th Sep 2016 - Sat 4th Mar 2017
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Skakfelagid Huginn a-sveit | * | 4½ | 5 | 7 | 7½ | 6½ | 30.5 | 10 | 0 | ||||
2 | Taflfelag Reykjavikur a-sveit | 3½ | * | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6½ | 28.0 | 8 | 0 | ||||
3 | Skakdeild Fjölnis | 3 | * | 3½ | 4 | 5 | 6½ | 22.0 | 5 | 0 | ||||
4 | Vikingaklubburinn | 2 | * | 3½ | 5½ | 5½ | 4½ | 21.0 | 6 | 0 | ||||
5 | Taflfelag Bolungarvikur | 1 | 4½ | 4½ | * | 4 | 5 | 19.0 | 7 | 0 | ||||
6 | Skakfelag Akureyrar | ½ | 4 | 2½ | 4 | * | 5½ | 16.5 | 4 | 0 | ||||
7 | Skakdeild KR | 3 | 2½ | 3 | * | 4½ | 3½ | 16.5 | 2 | 0 | ||||
8 | Skakfelag Reykjanesbaejar | 2 | 1½ | 3½ | * | 3 | 6 | 16.0 | 2 | 0 | ||||
9 | Skakfelagid Huginn b-sveit | 1½ | 2 | 3½ | 5 | * | 3½ | 15.5 | 2 | 0 | ||||
10 | Taflfelag Reykjavikur b-sveit | 1½ | 2½ | 4½ | 2 | 4½ | * | 15.0 | 4 | 0 | ||||
10 teams |
TCh-ISL Div 2 2016-17 Reykjavik ISL Thu 29th Sep 2016 - Sat 4th Mar 2017
Leading Round 4 (of 7) Standings: |
||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Skakfelagid Huginn a-sveit | * | 4½ | 5 | 7 | 7½ | 6½ | 30.5 | 10 | 0 | ||||
2 | Taflfelag Reykjavikur a-sveit | 3½ | * | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6½ | 28.0 | 8 | 0 | ||||
3 | Skakdeild Fjölnis | 3 | * | 3½ | 4 | 5 | 6½ | 22.0 | 5 | 0 | ||||
4 | Vikingaklubburinn | 2 | * | 3½ | 5½ | 5½ | 4½ | 21.0 | 6 | 0 | ||||
5 | Taflfelag Bolungarvikur | 1 | 4½ | 4½ | * | 4 | 5 | 19.0 | 7 | 0 | ||||
6 | Skakfelag Akureyrar | ½ | 4 | 2½ | 4 | * | 5½ | 16.5 | 4 | 0 | ||||
7 | Skakdeild KR | 3 | 2½ | 3 | * | 4½ | 3½ | 16.5 | 2 | 0 | ||||
8 | Skakfelag Reykjanesbaejar | 2 | 1½ | 3½ | * | 3 | 6 | 16.0 | 2 | 0 | ||||
9 | Skakfelagid Huginn b-sveit | 1½ | 2 | 3½ | 5 | * | 3½ | 15.5 | 2 | 0 | ||||
10 | Taflfelag Reykjavikur b-sveit | 1½ | 2½ | 4½ | 2 | 4½ | * | 15.0 | 4 | 0 | ||||
10 teams |
8th London Classic 2016 London ENG Wed 7th Dec 2016 - Mon 19th Dec 2016
Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Caruana, Fabiano | GM | USA | 2823 | 2020009 |
2 | Kramnik, Vladimir | GM | RUS | 2809 | 4101588 |
3 | Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime | GM | FRA | 2804 | 623539 |
4 | So, Wesley | GM | USA | 2794 | 5202213 |
5 | Aronian, Levon | GM | ARM | 2785 | 13300474 |
6 | Anand, Viswanathan | GM | IND | 2779 | 5000017 |
7 | Nakamura, Hikaru | GM | USA | 2779 | 2016192 |
8 | Giri, Anish | GM | NED | 2771 | 24116068 |
9 | Topalov, Veselin | GM | BUL | 2760 | 2900084 |
10 | Adams, Michael | GM | ENG | 2748 | 400041 |
British ch-KO 2016 London ENG Thu 8th Dec 2016 - Fri 16th Dec 2016
Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Short, Nigel D | GM | ENG | 2679 | 400025 |
2 | Jones, Gawain C B | GM | ENG | 2667 | 409561 |
3 | McShane, Luke J | GM | ENG | 2652 | 404853 |
4 | Howell, David W L | GM | ENG | 2644 | 410608 |
5 | Hawkins, Jonathan | GM | ENG | 2590 | 412686 |
6 | Pert, Nicholas | GM | ENG | 2568 | 403989 |
7 | Rowson, Jonathan | GM | SCO | 2565 | 2400561 |
8 | Fernandez, Daniel Howard | IM | ENG | 2468 | 5801605 |