Chess24 Christof Sielecki English Opening

THE WEEK IN CHESS 1142 26th September 2016 by Mark Crowther

TWIC Home

Contact The Week in Chess
Mark Crowther
E-Mail mdcrowth@btinternet.com
Mobile 07971 920016
http://www.theweekinchess.com

Contents

1) Introduction
2) 10th Mikhail Tal Memorial 2016
3) Baku Open 2016
4) Play Live Challenge 2016
5) Vasteras Open 2016
6) World Youth 2016
7) Primorsko Open 2016
8) Satka Autumn 2016
9) Copa Independencia CDMX 2016
10) Tatarstan Championship 2016
11) September Lviv Tradition 2016
12) TCh-ESP Div Honor 2016
13) TCh-GEO Club 2016
14) TCh-POL 1st League 2016
15) TCh-FIN 2016-17
16) Dutch League 2016-17
17) TCh-CHN 2016
18) TCh-POL Ekstraliga 2016
19) TCh-SRB Premier 2016
20) Active Team Events
21) Forthcoming Events and Links

Games Section
10th Mikhail Tal Memorial 20165 games
Baku Open 2016198 games
Play Live Challenge 201611 games
Vasteras Open 2016112 games
World Youth 2016605 games
Primorsko Open 2016135 games
Satka Autumn 201685 games
Copa Independencia CDMX 201690 games
Tatarstan Championship 2016315 games
September Lviv Tradition 20164 games
TCh-ESP Div Honor 201628 games
TCh-GEO Club 2016120 games
TCh-POL 1st League 2016270 games
TCh-FIN 2016-1779 games
Dutch League 2016-1710 games
TCh-CHN 2016120 games
TCh-POL Ekstraliga 201690 games
TCh-SRB Premier 2016224 games
2501 games

Advertising

NIC Magazine Aug 2016


Chess and Bridge Gelfand 2 Book


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


Chess Informant July


PGN Viewer


ChessBase Ad 5 MyGames


Chess Supersite


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams

1) Introduction

My thanks to Olexandr Prohorov, Holger Lieske, Alex Holowczak, David Navara, Tarjei J. Svensen and everyone else who helped with this issue.

The death of Mark Dvoretsky (Born in Moscow December 9, 1947, died September 26, 2016) came as a shock to the chess community today. Although he had been ill Dvoretsky had resumed publication and work with two books (Recognizing Your Opponent's Resources and Maneuvering: The Art of Piece Play) along with a video course for chess24 in 2016. Dvoretsky filled a particular gap in chess literature, how does an already strong player improve? Dvoretsky helped train many players and influenced other trainers and that was reflected in the tributes today. Of his many books his "Dvoretsky's Endgame Manual" will probably remain his greatest and perhaps most accessable work. He will be missed.

There was a moment of silence for Dvoretsky at the start of the of the Tal Memorial. It's too early to say who will win this very strong event.

Hope you enjoy this issue.

Mark

TWIC Magazine

Read about TWIC is 22 years old which includes a full listing of all issues including all the texts.

I can only continue TWIC with the support of advertising and donations. If you make a lot of use of TWIC please consider donating. If you also wish to donate you can do so via PayPal at:

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a ChessBase cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database.

2) 10th Mikhail Tal Memorial 2016

The 10th Mikhail Tal Memorial returns taking place 26th September to 6th October 2016. Players: Kramnik, Tomashevsky, Nepomniachtchi, Anand, Aronian, Gelfand, Li Chao, Mamedyarov, Giri and Svidler.

10th Tal Mem 2016 Moscow RUS Sun 25th Sep 2016 - Thu 6th Oct 2016. Category: 21. Ave: (2760)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Nepomniachtchi, Ian GM RUS 2740 # 1 1 2731
2 Aronian, Levon GM ARM 2795 # = 0.5 2743
3 Li, Chao b GM CHN 2746 # = 0.5 2761
4 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar GM AZE 2761 = # 0.5 2746
5 Anand, Viswanathan GM IND 2776 # = 0.5 2755
6 Gelfand, Boris GM ISR 2743 = # 0.5 2795
7 Giri, Anish GM NED 2755 = # 0.5 2776
8 Svidler, Peter GM RUS 2745 # = 0.5 2808
9 Kramnik, Vladimir GM RUS 2808 = # 0.5 2745
10 Tomashevsky, Evgeny GM RUS 2731 0 # 0 2740
Round 1. Mon 26th Sep 2016
Aronian, Levon 1/2-1/2 Gelfand, Boris 36 A35 English
Svidler, Peter 1/2-1/2 Kramnik, Vladimir 66 A30 English
Giri, Anish 1/2-1/2 Anand, Viswanathan 52 D37 QGD
Nepomniachtchi, Ian 1-0 Tomashevsky, Evgeny 23 C45 Scotch
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1/2-1/2 Li, Chao b 41 D73 Neo-Gruenfeld, 5.Nf3
Tal Memorial Blitz 2016 Moscow RUS Sun 25th Sep 2016 - Thu 6th Oct 2016. Category: 21. Ave: (2760)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar GM AZE 2761 # 1 = = 1 1 = 1 1 1 7.5 3033
2 Aronian, Levon GM ARM 2795 0 # = 0 1 = = 1 1 1 5.5 2836
3 Svidler, Peter GM RUS 2745 = = # = = 1 = = 0 1 5 2805
4 Giri, Anish GM NED 2755 = 1 = # 0 0 1 = 1 = 5 2804
5 Nepomniachtchi, Ian GM RUS 2740 0 0 = 1 # = = = 1 1 5 2805
6 Kramnik, Vladimir GM RUS 2808 0 = 0 1 = # = = = 1 4.5 2755
7 Anand, Viswanathan GM IND 2776 = = = 0 = = # 0 = = 3.5 2678
8 Li, Chao b GM CHN 2746 0 0 = = = = 1 # 0 0 3 2637
9 Tomashevsky, Evgeny GM RUS 2731 0 0 1 0 0 = = 1 # 0 3 2638
10 Gelfand, Boris GM ISR 2743 0 0 0 = 0 0 = 1 1 # 3 2637
Round 1. Sun 25th Sep 2016
Kramnik, Vladimir 1/2-1/2 Tomashevsky, Evgeny 45 D03 Torre attack (Tartakower variation)
Aronian, Levon 1-0 Nepomniachtchi, Ian 48 A34 English
Anand, Viswanathan 1/2-1/2 Gelfand, Boris 41 B90 Sicilian
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1/2-1/2 Svidler, Peter 32 D90 Gruenfeld
Giri, Anish 1/2-1/2 Li, Chao b 132 B53 Sicilian, Chekhover variation
Round 2. Sun 25th Sep 2016
Tomashevsky, Evgeny 1-0 Li, Chao b 40 A09 Reti
Svidler, Peter 1/2-1/2 Giri, Anish 42 B50 Sicilian
Gelfand, Boris 0-1 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 31 A22 English
Nepomniachtchi, Ian 1/2-1/2 Anand, Viswanathan 63 C65 Ruy Lopez
Kramnik, Vladimir 1/2-1/2 Aronian, Levon 33 A46 Queen's pawn
Round 3. Sun 25th Sep 2016
Aronian, Levon 1-0 Tomashevsky, Evgeny 66 C50 Giuoco Piano
Anand, Viswanathan 1/2-1/2 Kramnik, Vladimir 31 C50 Giuoco Piano
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1-0 Nepomniachtchi, Ian 31 D90 Gruenfeld
Giri, Anish 1/2-1/2 Gelfand, Boris 43 B90 Sicilian
Li, Chao b 1/2-1/2 Svidler, Peter 39 A41 Old Indian
Round 4. Sun 25th Sep 2016
Tomashevsky, Evgeny 1-0 Svidler, Peter 40 A09 Reti
Gelfand, Boris 1-0 Li, Chao b 43 A10 English opening
Nepomniachtchi, Ian 1-0 Giri, Anish 33 B90 Sicilian
Kramnik, Vladimir 0-1 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 46 D03 Torre attack (Tartakower variation)
Aronian, Levon 1/2-1/2 Anand, Viswanathan 49 A14 English
Round 5. Sun 25th Sep 2016
Anand, Viswanathan 1/2-1/2 Tomashevsky, Evgeny 42 C84 Ruy Lopez
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1-0 Aronian, Levon 61 D37 QGD
Giri, Anish 0-1 Kramnik, Vladimir 77 C65 Ruy Lopez
Li, Chao b 1/2-1/2 Nepomniachtchi, Ian 33 D85 Gruenfeld
Svidler, Peter 1-0 Gelfand, Boris 49 A07 Reti
Round 6. Sun 25th Sep 2016
Tomashevsky, Evgeny 0-1 Gelfand, Boris 34 A09 Reti
Nepomniachtchi, Ian 1/2-1/2 Svidler, Peter 28 C45 Scotch game
Kramnik, Vladimir 1/2-1/2 Li, Chao b 57 D03 Torre attack (Tartakower variation)
Aronian, Levon 0-1 Giri, Anish 79 D14 QGD Slav
Anand, Viswanathan 1/2-1/2 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 37 C80 Ruy Lopez
Round 7. Sun 25th Sep 2016
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1-0 Tomashevsky, Evgeny 30 D37 QGD
Giri, Anish 1-0 Anand, Viswanathan 46 B90 Sicilian
Li, Chao b 0-1 Aronian, Levon 24 D37 QGD
Svidler, Peter 1-0 Kramnik, Vladimir 40 D78 Neo-Gruenfeld, 6.O-O c6
Gelfand, Boris 0-1 Nepomniachtchi, Ian 81 A48 King's Indian
Round 8. Sun 25th Sep 2016
Tomashevsky, Evgeny 0-1 Nepomniachtchi, Ian 47 A32 English
Kramnik, Vladimir 1-0 Gelfand, Boris 33 D03 Torre attack (Tartakower variation)
Aronian, Levon 1/2-1/2 Svidler, Peter 33 D02 Queen's pawn game
Anand, Viswanathan 0-1 Li, Chao b 34 A07 Reti
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1/2-1/2 Giri, Anish 66 D90 Gruenfeld
Round 9. Sun 25th Sep 2016
Giri, Anish 1-0 Tomashevsky, Evgeny 63 C50 Giuoco Piano
Li, Chao b 0-1 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 59 A05 Reti
Svidler, Peter 1/2-1/2 Anand, Viswanathan 25 C01 French
Gelfand, Boris 0-1 Aronian, Levon 67 A14 English
Nepomniachtchi, Ian 1/2-1/2 Kramnik, Vladimir 17 C67 Ruy Lopez

3) Baku Open 2016

The Baku Open took place 18th to 26th September 2016. Stanislav Bogdanovich won with 7.5/9.

Baku Open 2016 Baku AZE Sun 18th Sep 2016 - Mon 26th Sep 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
16Bogdanovich StanislavUKR25917.5251060.0
23Sjugirov SananRUS26536.5253640.0
31Artemiev VladislavRUS26636.5248260.0
47Abasov NijatAZE25526.0250840.0
58Idani PouyaIRI25436.0248350.0
64Lupulescu ConstantinROU26186.0247240.0
72Amin BassemEGY26616.0245140.0
811Rasulov VugarAZE24876.0243840.0
910Bajarani UlviAZE25095.5248340.0
105Lenderman AleksandrUSA26005.5245130.0
1112Golubov SaveliyRUS24815.5244430.0
1240Bayramov ElvinAZE22635.5242330.0
1314Alavi Sayed JavadIRI24535.5240550.0
149Pourramezanali AmirrezaIRI25325.5235740.0
1550Paramzina AnastasyaRUS21645.5232350.0
1618Hesham AbdelrahmanEGY24195.0245130.0
1724Abdulov OrkhanAZE23725.0243030.0
1813Bodnaruk AnastasiaRUS24655.0240730.0
1935Mamedjarova ZeinabAZE22955.0240430.0
2015Mammadov ZaurAZE24375.0239940.0
2121Sadikhov UlviAZE24095.0236140.0
2220Sindarov JavokhirUZB24155.0234040.0
2317Iskandarov MisratdinAZE24234.5244940.0
2426Vokhidov ShamsiddinUZB23644.5237320.0
2536Gadimbayli AbdullaAZE22944.5236320.0
2629Aghayev NijatAZE23424.5233330.0
2728Pirverdiyev AgilAZE23434.5230940.0
2847Aliyev RavanAZE22254.5230740.0
2923Bashirli NailAZE23874.5229830.0
3034Kazimova NarminAZE23024.0241620.0
3132Abdisalimov AbdimalikUZB23104.0236630.0
3239Karayev KananAZE22664.0236630.0
3331Soozankar A.M.IRI23294.0236030.0
3437Idrisov TabrizAZE22894.0236030.0
3519Guliev SarhanAZE24164.0235430.0
3625Naghdiyev NiyaziAZE23664.0234320.0
3746Mammadova NarminAZE22304.0233930.0
3848Khalafova NarminAZE22194.0230420.0
3916Ameir MohebEGY24313.5240830.0
4038Miroshnichenko PavelRUS22813.5234320.0
52 players

4) Play Live Challenge 2016

Magnus Carlsen was in New York on Thursday September 22nd to play a simultaneous exhibition against 11 players who used the Play Magnus app. Carlsen and the players have 30 minutes each. Event in the Liberty Science Centre. The studio guests included Fabiano Caruana, Jon Ludvig Hammer and Paul Hoffman. Contestants: Vedic Panda age 16 USA, Jed Sloan age 8 USA (replaced Moshe Inoyatov age 22 USA), Isaac Wiebe age 22 Canada, Polina Karelina age 15 Bahamas, Soeren Marx age 19 Germany, Gustav Gudbrandsen age 52 Norway, Emil Hartveit age 27 Norway, Michael Dimitriadis age 50 Austria, Ivet Sala Samarra age 16 Spain and Andrew Grojean (a Ruy Lopez) age 26 USA, Ben Berkowitz GER.

Play Live Challenge 2016 New York USA Thu 22nd Sep 2016 - Thu 22nd Sep 2016
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Carlsen, Magnus GM NOR 2857 1503014
2 Gudbrandsen, Gustav FM NOR 2257 1502280
3 Dimitriadis, Michael AUT 2027 1614908
4 Wiebe, Isaac CAN 2017 2623862
5 Panda, Vedic USA 1778 30903416
6 Karelina, Polina WCM BAH 1650 10400222

5) Vasteras Open 2016

The Vasteras Open took place 23rd to 25th September 2016. Erik Blomqvist won on tie-break from Lars Oskar Hauge (individual result) after both scored 7/8.

Vasteras Open 2016 Vasteras SWE Fri 23rd Sep 2016 - Sun 25th Sep 2016
Leading Final Round 8 Standings:
RkNameTiRtgGms+-=PtsTB1
1Hauge, Lars OskarIM23858710740.5
2Blomqvist, ErikGM25458602740.5
3Hillarp Persson, TigerGM252385036.541
4Westerberg, JonathanIM249186116.539
5Cramling, PiaGM244485036.539
6Tari, AryanGM257085036.538.5
7Hector, JonnyGM251685036.537
8Akesson, RalfGM241986116.536.5
9Brynell, StellanGM244486116.536
10Miezis, NormundsGM250386116.536
11Tikkanen, HansGM253486116.534
12Ornstein, AxelIM232286116.533.5
13Semcesen, DanielGM24578512641
14Berg, EmanuelGM25798404639
15Johannesson, Oliver AronFM22558620638
16Landgren, Andreas22298512637.5
17Aberg, AntonIM23638512635.5
18Norberg, JohanFM22988512633.5
19Kenneskog, TheodorFM23318512633
20Jogstad, Martin22718512632
21Ernst, ThomasGM237284135.541
22Eriksson, AndersFM227185215.538.5
23Adler, Bo218085215.538
24Kukk, Raul203084135.538
25Lissang, Christopher231385215.537.5
26Wahlund, Max204385215.536
27Madebrink, Lars223585215.536
28Ranaldi, Lucas217684135.535
29Sjodahl, PontusIM241885215.534.5
30Johansson, Carl FredrikCM218485215.534.5
31Tuomainen, Felix215084135.534.5
32Fors, Tomas210185215.534
33Hansen, Lars226085215.534
34Marttala, Thomas219285215.533.5
35Kumar, Rahul214784135.533.5
36Lindberg, Henrik Malm224684135.533.5
37Nygren, David218785215.533
38Arman, DenizFM234085215.532
39Svorono, Gabriel203685215.531.5
40Wiander, MichaelCM224784135.531.5
248 players

6) World Youth 2016

The World Youth Championship takes place 20th September to 4th October 2016.

World Youth Open U18 2016 Khanty-Mansiysk RUS Tue 20th Sep 2016 - Tue 4th Oct 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Vavulin MaksimIMRUS25823.50.08.010.5
22Petrosyan ManuelIMARM25303.50.07.59.0
310Hakobyan AramFMARM24173.50.07.09.0
48Rakotomaharo Fy AntenainaFMMAD24393.50.06.57.0
514Mousavi Seyed KhalilIMIRI24123.00.07.59.0
17Plenca JadrankoFMCRO23963.00.07.59.0
730Rahman AdelFMUZB23243.00.07.59.0
85Lorparizangeneh ShahinIMIRI24783.00.07.09.0
97Jarmula LukaszIMPOL24663.00.06.58.0
1058Nguyen Hoang DucVIE18743.00.06.08.0
1121Zakaryan DavidFMRUS23773.00.06.07.0
23Thybo Jesper SondergaardFMDEN23583.00.06.07.0
1338Krishna Teja NIMIND22683.00.05.56.0
1412Christiansen Johan-SebastianIMNOR24132.50.09.511.5
153Kollars DmitrijIMGER24912.50.08.510.5
166Sanal VahapIMTUR24772.50.08.510.5
179Dragnev ValentinIMAUT24302.50.08.010.0
1815Saiyn ZhanatIMKAZ24052.50.08.08.5
1922Urazayev ArystanbekCMKAZ23772.50.07.07.5
2011Vogel RovenIMGER24152.50.06.58.5
2144Akhvlediani IrakliGEO22052.50.06.58.0
2234Meunier ClementFMFRA22902.50.06.57.5
2336Rajkovic MladenSRB22752.50.06.57.0
2433Vaishali RWIMIND22952.50.06.06.5
2526Rajdeep SarkarFMIND23472.00.09.011.0
264Bellahcene BilelIMFRA24832.00.08.510.5
2731Escalante Ramirez Brian SebasFMPER23022.00.08.59.0
2840Barp AlbertoFMITA22442.00.08.09.5
2928Timerkhanov AlexanderFMRUS23402.00.08.08.5
3051Sukovic AndrejMNE21142.00.07.59.0
3150Vergara Jofre FelipeCHI21152.00.07.59.0
3227Toma Radu-CristianROU23432.00.07.58.5
3348Gong PatrickAUS21432.00.07.58.0
3442Sadubayev AiratKAZ22312.00.07.07.5
3537Kalogeris IoannisGRE22712.00.07.07.0
3632Bayramov ZaurAZE22972.00.07.07.0
3713Song MichaelFMCAN24132.00.06.58.5
3852Yang Ching Wei AustinFMTPE19972.00.06.58.0
3924Huber Martin ChristianFMAUT23562.00.06.57.5
4043Khusenkhojaev MustafokhujaTJK22122.00.06.57.0
65 players
World Youth Girl U18 2016 Khanty-Mansiysk RUS Tue 20th Sep 2016 - Tue 4th Oct 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Tsolakidou StavroulaWGMGRE23553.50.08.010.0
24Obolentseva AlexandraWFMRUS23313.50.07.59.5
31Khomeriki NinoWIMGEO23573.50.07.08.0
46Wozniak MariolaWIMPOL22463.50.05.57.0
529Lingur ZalinaWFMRUS19863.00.08.510.5
67Heinemann JosefineWIMGER22423.00.08.510.0
79Mahalakshmi MWIMIND22213.00.08.010.0
818Ghukasyan SiranushARM21063.00.08.09.0
924Lahav MichalISR20543.00.08.08.5
1014Balajayeva KhanimWFMAZE21473.00.07.59.0
118Uuriintuya UurtsaikhWIMMGL22283.00.07.09.0
123Unuk LauraWIMSLO23323.00.06.57.5
1327Santeramo AlessiaWFMITA20013.00.06.57.5
1425Hu Yu A.CHN20493.00.06.06.5
155Assaubayeva BibisaraWFMRUS22872.50.07.59.0
23Fiadosenka RahnedaBLR20592.50.07.59.0
1715Drogovoz IrinaWIMRUS21442.50.07.58.0
1812Kanakova NatalieCZE21752.50.07.08.0
1920Marjina ArinaWFMRUS20762.50.06.57.5
2031Nguyen Thanh Thuy TienWIMVIE19782.50.06.06.5
2110Gazikova VeronikaWFMSVK22132.00.09.511.5
2219Krasnokutskaya SofiyaUKR20862.00.08.59.5
2317Vidic TejaWFMSLO21212.00.08.59.0
2411Abdusattorova BakhoraWFMUZB21772.00.08.09.0
2549Uktamova MarjonaUZB15422.00.08.08.5
2635Parhomenko MargaritaLAT19402.00.08.08.5
2730Yakimenko AnastasiaRUS19832.00.07.58.5
2822Shivacheva DonikaBUL20632.00.07.58.0
2916Fuentes Godoy Lilia IvonneWIMMEX21422.00.07.07.5
3034Xiang EvanWFMUSA19482.00.06.06.5
3136Stanciu Ioana-GeorgianaROU19312.00.05.05.5
3232Auvray HonorineWFMFRA19611.50.09.511.0
3321Trippold DeniseWFMAUT20681.50.07.59.0
3444Meskenaite RugileLTU17091.50.07.58.5
3545Oljobai Kyzy AlisaKGZ16721.50.06.57.0
3639Albekova DilyaraKAZ17841.50.06.06.5
3733Suchomelova SimonaCZE19581.50.06.06.5
3837Jibuti NataWFMGEO18651.50.05.56.0
41Toshali VIND17661.50.05.56.0
47Methmani NelunikaWIMSRI16121.50.05.56.0
52 players
World Youth Girl U16 2016 Khanty-Mansiysk RUS Tue 20th Sep 2016 - Tue 4th Oct 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
17Kazarian Anna-MajaFMNED22314.00.08.010.0
212Aakanksha HagawaneIND21833.50.08.59.5
33Amina BattsoojFMMGL23023.50.07.59.0
10Kiolbasa OliwiaWIMPOL21963.50.07.59.0
56Yao LanCHN22353.00.09.011.0
614Vazquez Maccarini DanitzaWIMPUR21423.00.09.010.0
722Hrescak IvanaWFMSLO19573.00.08.59.5
830Yakubbaeva NilufarUZB18963.00.08.010.0
31Jakab KincsoROU18933.00.08.010.0
1018Kochukova AnnaWFMRUS20733.00.08.09.0
1127Prakapuk VeraBLR19083.00.06.57.5
1229Hamedi Nia VesalIRI19043.00.06.57.5
131Shuvalova PolinaWFMRUS23933.00.06.57.0
1425Gundogan Sinem CaglaWCMTUR19332.50.08.510.0
1537Simakova ElenaRUS18602.50.08.010.0
1626Jie TianhuiUSA19142.50.08.09.5
1719Broly MathildeFRA20462.50.07.58.5
1823Grigoryan ArpineARM19422.50.07.08.5
195Sieber FionaWFMGER22682.50.06.07.0
9Priyanka KIND22052.50.06.07.0
218Alinasab MobinaWFMIRI22302.50.06.07.0
2235Cieslak WiktoriaPOL18692.00.09.010.0
2317Sliwicka AlicjaWFMPOL20922.00.08.010.0
2433Busuioc AlexandraAUT18762.00.08.09.0
2524Khristenko AnnaRUS19382.00.08.08.0
2611Di Benedetto DesireeWFMITA21832.00.07.59.0
2736Blazeka MihaelaCRO18682.00.07.58.5
2838Mammadova SusanAZE18362.00.07.08.0
53Sevilla JuliaUSA15462.00.07.08.0
302Tishova SvetlanaFMRUS23172.00.07.07.5
3141Nguyen Hong NgocVIE18072.00.07.07.0
324Martynkova OlenaWFMUKR22872.00.06.57.5
13Radeva ViktoriaWFMBUL21432.00.06.57.5
3416Monroy G. Nataly A.WIMBOL21052.00.06.07.5
3546Saumy ZainabSRI16882.00.06.07.0
3634Limanovska ElizabeteLAT18702.00.06.06.0
3721Yang YijingWCMCHN19752.00.05.06.0
3842Kopcova LudmilaCZE17981.50.07.59.0
3920Sakorenko AdrianaRUS20071.50.07.58.5
4015Afonasieva AnnaWFMRUS21321.50.06.57.0
58 players
World Youth Girl U14 2016 Khanty-Mansiysk RUS Tue 20th Sep 2016 - Tue 4th Oct 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Maltsevskaya AleksandraRUS23193.50.09.512.0
212Zhu JinerCHN20243.50.09.010.5
31Solozhenkina ElizavetaRUS23203.50.08.010.0
411Gomez Barrera Javiera BelenCHI20273.50.08.09.0
55Goltseva EkaterinaRUS22123.50.07.510.0
614Wang AnnieUSA20133.50.06.58.0
79Priyanka NutakkiIND20703.50.06.07.0
83Antova GabrielaBUL22533.00.07.59.5
971Nguyen Vu Thu HienVIE03.00.07.59.0
1017Beydullayeva GovharAZE19943.00.07.58.5
1133Makhija AashnaIND18303.00.07.58.0
127Salonika SainaIND20933.00.07.58.0
1320Koroleva EvgeniyaRUS19703.00.07.08.0
144Badelka OlgaBLR22223.00.06.58.5
156Zotova AnastasiaRUS21713.00.06.58.5
1623Urh ZalaSLO19393.00.06.57.5
1725Grigorieva YuliaRUS19232.50.010.011.0
1828Ulziikhishigjargal OchirkhuyaMGL18882.50.08.510.0
1924Palma MariaITA19252.50.08.08.0
40Kvendseth ThyraNOR17452.50.08.08.0
2116Serikbay AsselKAZ19962.50.07.59.0
2215Vantika AgrawalIND20122.50.07.58.0
2322Vinokur YuliyaRUS19562.50.07.08.5
2419Dongo MelaniePER19812.50.07.08.0
37Vanduyfhuys DariaBEL18102.50.07.08.0
2629Aciu Malina-AndreeaROU18762.50.07.07.5
2710Schulze LaraGER20342.50.06.07.5
2818Ouellet Maili-JadeCAN19922.00.08.010.0
38Nayberg SimonaUSA18072.00.08.010.0
3026Sibajeva MarijaLTU19132.00.08.09.5
3148Alekseenko MariyaRUS16432.00.08.09.0
3231Grischenko KamilaUKR18392.00.08.08.5
3342Mangalam Shreya BUSA17392.00.07.58.5
3436Mishra AnweshaIND18192.00.07.58.0
3553Yapa Bandara ChamodyaSRI15822.00.07.08.5
368Zahedifar AnahitaIRI20812.00.07.08.0
3732Voskresenskaya MartaRUS18352.00.07.07.0
3821Swiech JoannaPOL19622.00.06.57.5
3941Barmagambetova SakypzhamaKAZ17442.00.06.57.0
43Bellahcene MeriemFRA17292.00.06.57.0
71 players
World Youth Open U16 2016 Khanty-Mansiysk RUS Tue 20th Sep 2016 - Tue 4th Oct 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Tabatabaei M.AminIRI24934.00.09.011.0
23Martirosyan Haik M.ARM24704.00.08.510.0
34Moroni Luca JrITA24593.50.08.010.5
45Triapishko OlexandrRUS24583.50.07.08.5
512Gazik ViktorSVK24293.00.09.010.5
625Janik IgorPOL23223.00.09.010.0
720Elistratov SemenRUS23713.00.08.510.0
832Ozen BahadirTUR23043.00.08.59.5
917Kevlishvili RobbyNED24023.00.08.010.0
1016Saydaliev SaidakbarUZB24033.00.08.09.5
21Urban KonstantinGER23613.00.08.09.5
128Sorokin AlekseyRUS24373.00.08.09.5
1311Lobanov SergeiRUS24323.00.08.09.0
36Tran Minh ThangVIE22933.00.08.09.0
1515Fakhrutdinov TimurRUS24193.00.07.59.5
161Maghsoodloo ParhamIRI25663.00.07.59.0
13Costachi MihneaROU24203.00.07.59.0
1823Pultinevicius PauliusLTU23513.00.07.58.5
1927Mesaros FlorianAUT23213.00.07.58.5
2014Tahbaz ArashIRI24203.00.06.08.0
2131Laurent-Paoli PierreFRA23053.00.06.07.5
2235Zhu YiCHN22963.00.06.06.0
2322Lodici LorenzoITA23592.50.08.59.5
2430Agmanov ZhandosKAZ23162.50.08.59.0
2524Carnicelli ValerioITA23292.50.08.09.5
2626Mirzoyan DavidARM23222.50.08.09.0
2742Mustafin AndreyAZE22422.50.08.09.0
289Livaic LeonCRO24362.50.07.59.0
2919Makhnyov DenisKAZ23752.50.07.58.5
34Askerov MaratRUS22992.50.07.58.5
3110Gholami AryanIRI24352.50.07.58.0
3254Doluweera Minul SanjulaSRI21272.50.07.08.0
3348Nguyen Dang Hong PhucVIE22092.50.07.07.5
3429Hilby CraigUSA23192.50.06.07.0
3518Nikitenko MihailBLR23992.50.06.06.5
3637Tiglon BryceUSA22922.00.09.010.0
376Fawzy AdhamEGY24512.00.08.510.0
3839Banzea Alexandru-BogdanROU22842.00.08.09.5
397Raghunandan Kaumandur SrihariIND24512.00.07.58.5
38Mitrabha GuhaIND22862.00.07.58.5
88 players
World Youth Open U14 2016 Khanty-Mansiysk RUS Tue 20th Sep 2016 - Tue 4th Oct 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Esipenko AndreyFMRUS24904.00.09.011.0
25Lomasov SemenFMRUS23934.00.08.510.0
314Blohberger FelixFMAUT22563.50.07.59.5
44Yakubboev NodirbekUZB24313.50.07.59.0
525Pitzanti MatteoITA21753.50.07.08.5
633Bharambe Bhavik CIND21043.00.09.510.0
73Shevchenko KirillFMUKR24383.00.08.510.0
822Ibrahimli MuradAZE22033.00.08.59.5
917Semjonovs IljaLAT22453.00.08.09.5
1026Pavlov DanilaRUS21573.00.08.08.5
1127Hua EugeneCMCAN21423.00.07.59.5
1237Sam GabrielUSA20693.00.07.58.0
1348Tarun V KanthIND19543.00.07.09.0
1410Davtyan ArturFMARM22803.00.07.08.0
1530Yeritsyan AramRUS21173.00.06.57.0
162Sargsyan ShantCMARM24403.00.06.07.0
1724Roseneck JonasGER21783.00.05.06.0
1821Zhalmakhanov RamazanKAZ22112.50.09.510.5
1939Marchuk RostislavRUS20542.50.08.510.5
2029Zhao ChenxiCHN21242.50.08.59.5
2116Stoleriu GeorgeROU22472.50.07.59.5
2231Golikov DaniilRUS21142.50.07.58.0
238Zarubitski ViachaslauFMBLR23402.50.07.08.5
23Tomasi AlbertFRA22002.50.07.08.5
51Nanayakkara J A K SaranathAGMSRI19232.50.07.08.5
269Shubin KirillFMRUS23042.50.06.58.0
2719Peng HongchiCHN22412.50.06.57.5
287Teclaf PawelCMPOL23422.50.06.07.0
11Peng David TFMUSA22732.50.06.07.0
3020Remizov YaroslavRUS22182.50.05.56.5
3157Piccoli Lucas FonsecaBRA18162.00.09.512.0
3212Miyasaka Marcus MFMUSA22692.00.08.510.5
3334Haring FilipSVK20992.00.08.09.0
3443Nielsen AndreNOR20252.00.07.09.0
356Iniyan PIND23682.00.07.08.0
3645Piyumantha M Sasith NipunFMSRI20172.00.07.08.0
3775Shih Lu-ChungTPE02.00.07.08.0
3828Zhou JunfengCHN21252.00.07.07.5
35Skalsky AlexandrCZE20852.00.07.07.5
4049Fomin MaximUKR19412.00.07.07.5
75 players

7) Primorsko Open 2016

The Primorsko Open took place 18th to 24th September 2016. Momchil Nikolov edged out Marian Petrov, Petar Velikov, Vasil Spasov and Todor Galunov on tie-break after all scored 6.5/9.

Primorsko Open 2016 Primorsko BUL Sun 18th Sep 2016 - Sat 24th Sep 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Nikolov MomchilGMBUL25856.50.046.551.0
24Petrov MarianGMBUL24696.50.046.051.0
37Velikov PetarGMBUL23946.50.046.050.0
42Spasov VasilGMBUL25446.50.045.550.0
513Galunov TodorFMBUL22696.50.045.048.5
610Petrov Vladimir SergeevIMBUL23435.50.047.551.5
79Ivanov JordanIMBUL23435.50.046.048.5
88Nikolov SashoIMBUL23495.50.045.549.5
95Petrov MartinIMBUL24585.50.042.546.5
103Dimitrov RadoslavIMBUL24895.50.042.046.0
116Georgiev KrumGMBUL23955.50.039.043.0
1218Mishev LiubomirBUL21285.50.039.041.0
1321Gundogan CemTUR20475.50.036.539.0
1411Ninov DayanBUL22915.00.043.547.0
1512Popchev MilkoGMBUL22815.00.041.045.0
1624Arnaudov PetarBUL20075.00.039.542.5
1717Galunova TsvetaBUL21415.00.039.542.5
1822Orev PetarIMBUL20325.00.038.542.5
1914Todorov OgnjanIMBUL22344.50.044.546.5
2023Velev JosifBUL20094.50.040.542.5
2116Angelov KostaIMBUL21734.50.037.541.0
2225Anev AsenBUL19564.50.037.541.0
2315Gochev MladenBUL22074.50.037.540.5
2437Ilkov DaniBUL15394.50.034.036.0
2528Galunov GeorgiBUL18564.00.037.040.0
2630Ivanov IgorRUS18384.00.035.537.5
2720Gocheva RumianaWIMBUL20884.00.035.037.5
2827Petrov AntonBUL18694.00.034.536.5
2926Todorov KaloyanBUL19384.00.034.037.0
3033Kostov Deyan SamuilBUL17454.00.033.535.5
3129Dimitrov IvanBUL18384.00.032.034.5
3219Balinov FeriBUL21173.50.037.541.5
3331Ivanov LjubomirBUL17893.50.036.038.5
3432Mahlev AtanasBUL17523.50.033.535.5
3536Raondi Yan-MartinRUS15633.50.027.029.5
3640Angelov StilianBUL13653.50.025.527.5
3738Nikolov NikolaBUL15133.00.029.531.5
3842Rebic MarkoCRO02.50.032.534.5
3941Angelov KristianBUL13312.50.029.531.5
4039Nenchev GeorgiBUL14402.50.027.529.0
4135Dzhagraeva AnaidRUS15732.00.030.532.5
4234Vasileva CvetaBUL15852.00.028.530.5
42 players

8) Satka Autumn 2016

The Satka Autumn women's tournament takes place 21st to 29th September 2016.

Satka Autumn 2016 Satka RUS Wed 21st Sep 2016 - Thu 29th Sep 2016
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Schepetkova MargaritaRUS23194.524.516.518.25
21Nechaeva MarinaRUS24284.522.015.515.25
311Utiatskaja IrinaRUS21234.521.014.514.50
46Drozdova DinaRUS22424.023.016.014.50
59Nasybullina AlfiaRUS21494.021.514.513.00
612Alekseeva IrinaRUS21194.021.015.512.25
723Mironenko GalinaRUS17344.020.514.013.00
87Baraeva MarinaRUS21754.019.013.011.75
94Khlichkova TatianaRUS22654.019.012.511.75
1013Sazonova AnastasiaRUS21153.521.015.011.25
118Sazonova Elena N.RUS21543.520.514.011.00
122Mirzoeva ElmiraRUS23203.519.513.510.50
1318Miroshnik EkaterinaRUS19743.519.513.09.25
145Semenova ElenaRUS22563.516.510.58.25
1516Lomakina GaljaRUS20233.019.513.06.50
1615Trapeznikova DaryaRUS20933.018.014.06.00
1717Survilo AllaRUS20033.018.012.07.25
1819Matsenko ElenaRUS19543.017.511.58.00
1926Surovtseva AlisaRUS15143.012.07.52.00
2014Turebayeva AlfiyaKAZ20982.518.013.05.00
2121Demchenko AlisaRUS18302.517.512.54.75
2224Pogorelskikh SofiaRUS17212.516.512.54.00
2325Murzina AgataRUS16972.513.59.54.50
2420Karelina ViktoriyaRUS18312.018.513.04.00
2510Mukhina JanaRUS21252.016.511.03.50
2622Serditykh OlesyaRUS17612.015.510.53.00
2728Aleshina ArinaRUS12062.012.59.01.00
2827Skobochkina MariaRUS12511.014.010.00.00
2929Mirgalina AnnaRUS11671.011.58.50.00
3030Demina LarisaRUS10000.012.58.50.00
30 players

9) Copa Independencia CDMX 2016

The Copa Independencia CDMX took place 14th to 18th September 2016. Ahmed Adly won the GM group with 7/9.

Independencia Cup CDMX GM Mexico City MEX Wed 14th Sep 2016 - Sun 18th Sep 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
17Adly AhmedGMEGY26037.00.0630.00
22Hernandez Guerrero GilbertoGMMEX25066.00.0326.00
35Sriram JhaGMIND24185.51.0421.00
43Gonzalez Zamora Juan CarlosGMMEX25025.50.0519.00
51Della Morte PabloIMARG23375.00.5416.50
610Vijayalakshmi SubbaramanIMIND23845.00.5321.00
79Tapie Amione Pablo AdibFMMEX23013.50.0113.25
84Diaz Hernandez HeribertoFMCUB23672.51.518.25
98Martin Del Campo C. RobertoIMMEX23742.51.0112.50
106Rojas Alarcon Julian AntonioFMMEX23602.50.5111.00
10 players
Independencia Cup CDMX GM Mexico City MEX Wed 14th Sep 2016 - Sun 18th Sep 2016. Category: 7. Ave: (2415)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Adly, Ahmed GM EGY 2603 # = 1 1 = 1 1 0 1 1 7 2614
2 Hernandez Guerrero, Gilberto GM MEX 2506 = # 1 = 1 = = = = 1 6 2530
3 Sriram, Jha GM IND 2418 0 0 # 1 = 1 = 1 1 = 5.5 2495
4 Gonzalez Zamora, Juan Carlos GM MEX 2502 0 = 0 # 0 1 1 1 1 1 5.5 2486
5 Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman IM IND 2384 = 0 = 1 # = = 1 0 1 5 2462
6 Della Morte, Pablo IM ARG 2337 0 = 0 0 = # 1 1 1 1 5 2467
7 Tapie Amione, Pablo Adib FM MEX 2301 0 = = 0 = 0 # 1 = = 3.5 2348
8 Martin Del Campo C., Roberto IM MEX 2374 1 = 0 0 0 0 0 # = = 2.5 2254
9 Rojas Alarcon, Julian Antonio FM MEX 2360 0 = 0 0 1 0 = = # 0 2.5 2255
10 Diaz Hernandez, Heriberto FM CUB 2367 0 0 = 0 0 0 = = 1 # 2.5 2255
Independencia Cup CDMX IM Mexico City MEX Wed 14th Sep 2016 - Sun 18th Sep 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11L'ami AlinaIMROU23226.50.0527.00
210Morales Garcia Sergio JoshafaFMMEX22595.50.5324.50
33Sanchez Enriquez Oscar GerardIMMEX23505.50.5321.75
49Dominguez Aguilar GuillermoIMMEX22884.51.5219.50
55Benitez Lozano JavierFMMEX22844.51.0218.75
64Perez Garcia Rodney OscarIMCUB23154.50.5120.75
72Carreto Nieto GeovanniCMMEX22224.00.0216.75
86Kaufman RaymondIMUSA23083.51.0115.00
97Corrales Jimenez ZeniaWIMCUB22163.50.0214.25
108Rodriguez Rivera PedroFMCUB22963.00.0013.75
10 players
Independencia Cup CDMX IM Mexico City MEX Wed 14th Sep 2016 - Sun 18th Sep 2016. Category: 2. Ave: (2286)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 L'Ami, Alina IM ROU 2322 # 0 1 = = 1 1 1 1 = 6.5 2448
2 Morales Garcia, Sergio Joshafatt FM MEX 2259 1 # = 0 1 = = = = 1 5.5 2369
3 Sanchez Enriquez, Oscar Gerardo IM MEX 2350 0 = # = = = 1 = 1 1 5.5 2359
4 Perez Garcia, Rodney Oscar IM CUB 2315 = 1 = # = 0 = = = = 4.5 2283
5 Dominguez Aguilar, Guillermo IM MEX 2288 = 0 = = # 1 0 = 1 = 4.5 2286
6 Benitez Lozano, Javier FM MEX 2284 0 = = 1 0 # = 1 = = 4.5 2286
7 Carreto Nieto, Geovanni CM MEX 2222 0 = 0 = 1 = # 1 0 = 4 2250
8 Kaufman, Raymond IM USA 2308 0 = = = = 0 0 # 1 = 3.5 2204
9 Corrales Jimenez, Zenia WIM CUB 2216 0 = 0 = 0 = 1 0 # 1 3.5 2214
10 Rodriguez Rivera, Pedro FM CUB 2296 = 0 0 = = = = = 0 # 3 2160

10) Tatarstan Championship 2016

The Tatarstan Championships took place 16th to 24th September 2016. Mikhail Korovin won the men's event with 7.5/9. The women's event was won by Olga Belova after a tie-break with Kamaliya Bulatova. There was also a tie-break for third place but only a couple of games were made available with players having the same colours so the format was unclear to me.

ch-Tatarstan 2016 Kazan RUS Fri 16th Sep 2016 - Sat 24th Sep 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
116Korovin MikhailRUS22697.554.043.50
26Nureev GarunRUS23587.052.038.25
39Yandemirov ValeriRUS23477.051.540.00
47Murtazin BulatRUS23587.051.537.25
514Tokarev IlyaRUS22946.553.536.25
63Sharafiev AzatRUS24226.547.031.50
74Ponfilenok VladimirRUS23906.546.031.50
82Faizrakhmanov RamilRUS24286.050.030.25
98Toropov PavelRUS23496.048.528.50
1010Samusenko MaksimRUS23406.048.028.75
111Makhmutov RailRUS24476.047.529.75
1213Nizamov IldarRUS23026.045.530.25
1338Peisakhov ImanuilRUS18936.044.026.25
145Sadykov RamilRUS23645.547.026.50
1519Gabitov RuslanRUS21205.544.024.50
1625Sairanov TalgatRUS20415.542.524.75
1731Zhafyarov AdelRUS19805.542.021.25
1842Setyukov RadelRUS17865.539.023.25
1912Samusenko Aleksandr V.RUS23085.048.524.50
2015Ospennikov Dmitry VRUS22755.045.520.00
2141Akhmetgaleev AdelRUS18025.044.022.00
2227Tukaeva AdelyaRUS20375.044.021.50
2320Garafutdinov AinurRUS21085.044.019.75
2429Suleimanov AlbertRUS20335.039.516.50
2532Tukhvatullin GusmanRUS19695.039.017.00
2626Shakirov RailRUS20385.037.515.75
2754Demidov EvgueniRUS14985.036.017.50
2817Glukhov AlexanderRUS22154.546.519.25
2928Vorobiev SergeyRUS20364.543.518.25
3024Sadykov MarsRUS20494.542.018.00
3143Bogatov BogdanRUS17814.539.518.00
3244Gabitov BulatRUS17284.537.514.00
3318Murtazin RuslanRUS21444.048.018.50
3421Murzin LenarRUS20694.041.014.75
3530Shkuro AlexandrRUS20194.039.513.75
3634Tsaregorodtsev MikhailRUS19584.038.013.50
3745Nikitin GeorgyRUS17214.038.013.00
3836Galiev IrekRUS19484.038.011.50
3933Mingatin MarsRUS19624.036.013.75
4037Garifzyanov NiyazRUS19044.035.513.00
63 players
ch-Tatarstan Women 2016 Kazan RUS Fri 16th Sep 2016 - Sat 24th Sep 2016
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
15Bulatova KamaliyaRUS19425.028.018.75
24Belova OlgaRUS20205.027.018.50
31Markelova LubovRUS21454.529.018.00
48Shafigullina ZarinaRUS18694.526.014.50
53Yarullina AlinaRUS20934.525.014.50
67Zinatullina AdelyaRUS18824.523.012.75
72Kozina AnastasiaRUS21084.028.515.25
810Danilova RadaRUS16633.024.57.75
913Nigmatullina EngeRUS14073.023.08.00
1011Agabekian RaziaRUS16243.022.56.75
116Semenova AnastasiaRUS18903.020.57.50
129Tukaeva AidaRUS17002.520.55.50
1312Zaripova ArinaRUS15172.519.55.50
13 players

11) September Lviv Tradition 2016

The September Lviv Tradition tournament takes place 26th September to 2nd October 2016.

Sept Lviv Tradition IM Lviv UKR Mon 26th Sep 2016 - Sun 2nd Oct 2016
Leading Round 1 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Bykovskiy OlegUKR23121.00.000.01
4Anwesh UpadhyayaIND23871.00.000.01
6Bogdanov EgorUKR24111.00.000.01
10Soroka DanyloUKR22351.00.000.01
51Grekh AndreyUKR23680.50.250.00
5Tokranovs DmitrijsLAT22650.50.250.00
8Rydstrom TomSWE23070.50.250.00
12Shkuran DanyloUKR24490.50.250.00
93Shpanko NadiiaUKR20040.00.000.00
7Rozycki BartlomiejPOL21400.00.000.00
9Goluch PiotrPOL23300.00.000.00
11Bondarets VadimUKR22790.00.000.00
12 players

12) TCh-ESP Div Honor 2016

The Spanish Team Championship Honor Division, the top team event in Spain takes place 26th September to 2nd October 2016.

TCh-ESP Div Honor 2016 Monzon ESP Sun 25th Sep 2016 - Sun 2nd Oct 2016
Leading Round 1 (of 7) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDPts
18CLUB AJEDREZ JAIME CASASESP8.0
22EQUIGOMA CASA SOCIAL CATOLICAESP7.0
33MERIDA PATRIMONIO DE LA HUMANIDADESP7.0
44CLUB MAGIC EXTREMADURAESP7.0
55CLUB AJEDREZ SOLVAYESP7.0
66SESTAO FUNDACION EDPESP7.0
77GROS XAKE TALDEAESP7.0
81VTI CHESS24 ATOCHAESP6.0
8 teams

13) TCh-GEO Club 2016

The Georgian Team Championship takes place 22nd to 28th September 2016.

TCh-GEO Club 2016 Lagodekhi GEO Thu 22nd Sep 2016 - Wed 28th Sep 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 7) Standings:
RkTeam12345678TB1TB2TB3
1Kvemo Kartli - "Rustavi"*45818.00
2Adjara - "Nona"*818.00
3Tbilisi - "Tbilisi"*614.00
4Kakheti - "kakheti"*4414.50
5Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti - "Samegrelo"22*429.50
6Racha-Lechkhumi - "Ambrolauri"½2*3328.50
7Imereti -"Kutaisi"13*18.00
8Shida kartli - "Gori"½½3*15.50
8 teams

14) TCh-POL 1st League 2016

The Polish 1st League took place 3rd to 11th September 2016. WKS KOPERNIK won.

TCh-POL 1st League 2016 Poronin POL Sat 3rd Sep 2016 - Sun 11th Sep 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoTeamFEDRtgMptsBptsTB1TB2
18WKS KOPERNIKPOL239716.034.56.57.0
22UKS HETMAN CzestochowaPOL229713.031.03.04.0
35DRAKON SKOK Chmielewskiego LublinPOL235611.031.05.55.0
49Akademia Szachowa Gliwice IIPOL244311.029.56.04.0
510KSz SILESIA JAS-FBG RacibůrzPOL234311.028.06.03.5
63LKS Chrobry GnieznoPOL22919.026.53.05.0
76Baszta MOS II ZninPOL24318.025.55.56.0
84Ostrowskie Towarzystwo Szachowe Ostrůw Wlkp.POL22237.026.54.53.5
97SSz GMINY PawlowicePOL22193.021.53.53.5
101LZS Victoria ChrůscicePOL21721.016.01.53.5
10 teams

15) TCh-FIN 2016-17

The Finnish Team Championship takes place 17th September to 12th March 2016.

TCh-FIN 2016-17 Finland FIN Sat 17th Sep 2016 - Sun 12th Mar 2017
Leading Round 2 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=MptsBpts
1TammerSh, Tampere2200413
2MatSK, Espoo220048
3KS-58, Helsinki210136
4Velhot, Helsinki211026
5SalSK, Salo211025
6TuTS, Turku211025
6EtVaS, Vantaa211025
8Aatos, Helsinki211024
9JyS, Jyvšskylš211024
10Garde, Helsinki201112
11OSS, Oulu202002
12KarjUra, Karjaa202003
12 players

16) Dutch League 2016-17

The Dutch League takes place 17th September to 6th May 2016. The final 10 games are available from round 1.

Dutch League 2016-17 Netherlands NED Sat 17th Sep 2016 - Sat 6th May 2017
Leading Round 1 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamRtgMptsBpts
1Groninger Combinatie238728
2LSG IntelliMagic23952
3Kennemer Combinatie23672
4SISSA238526
5HMC Calder23902
6HWP Sas van Gent23380
7En Passant246604
8MuConsult Apeldoorn23810
9Pathena Rotterdam23670
10Charlois Europoort239502
10 players

17) TCh-CHN 2016

The Chinese Team Championship takes place 12th April to 5th December 2016. Rounds 12-15 23rd-26th September 2016. Next rounds 16-18 30th October to 1st November 2016.

TCh-CHN 2016 China CHN Tue 12th Apr 2016 - Mon 5th Dec 2016
Leading Round 15 (of 22) Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=TB1TB2
15Shanghai1512212548.5
21Tianjing1510322247.0
36Beijing1510322246.0
49Shandong159422042.5
57Zhejiang156451741.5
62Hangzhou158611739.5
74Chongqing156451739.5
810Qingdao156811336.0
911Jiangsu155911136.5
108Chengdu1551001030.5
1112Guangdong152112627.0
123Shenzhen150150015.5
12 teams

18) TCh-POL Ekstraliga 2016

The Polish Team Ekstraliga takes place 24th June to 9th October 2016. First three rounds were held last weekend in Gorzow Wlkp 24th to 26th June. Next rounds: 4-6 Wroclaw 23rd to 25th September 2016. 7-9 Katowice 7th to 9th October 2016.

TCh-POL Ekstraliga 2016 Poland POL Fri 24th Jun 2016 - Sun 9th Oct 2016
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamRtgMptsBptsTB1TB2
1KSz STILON Gorzow Wlkp.257011.025.54.54.5
2Wasko HETMAN Katowice263911.025.04.54.5
3VOTUM SA POLONIA Wroclaw257811.022.54.54.0
4Akademia Szachowa Gliwice24838.022.54.02.5
5Baszta MOS Znin24636.019.02.53.5
6TS WISLA Krakow23954.015.50.53.5
7K.Sz. MIEDZ Legnica25014.014.02.53.5
8SzSON Zaglebie Dabrowa Gornicza23974.012.01.52.0
9LKS Wrzos Miedzyborow23381.012.03.50.0
10OKSiR BAUMATECH Wisznia Mala23830.012.02.02.0
10 players

19) TCh-SRB Premier 2016

The Serbian Team Championship Premier League takes place 22nd September to 2nd October 2016.

TCh-SRB Premier 2016 Kragujevac SRB Thu 22nd Sep 2016 - Sun 2nd Oct 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1VSK Sveti Nikolaj Srpski*31015.50
2Itaka3*41014.00
3Jugovic*4914.50
4Sloven2*44913.50
5Novosadski SK DDOR*344713.50
6Svetozar Gligoric*3712.50
7Jelica PEP3*4411.00
8Metalac23*4410.50
9Spartak2*311.50
10Sloga Turist2*310.50
11Naftagas22*310.00
12Pozega22*07.00
12 teams
TCh-SRB Premier w 2016 Kragujevac SRB Thu 22nd Sep 2016 - Sun 2nd Oct 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam1234567891011TB1TB2TB3
1Jelica PEP*1212.00
2Rad*33911.00
3BAS*3399.50
4Jugovic*279.00
5Sahmatni kruzok*278.50
6Radnicki Rudovci22*24610.00
7Radnicki Cuprija11*336.50
8Novosadski SK½*34.50
9Zlatar½½½2*13.50
10Lestane1½0*03.00
11Radnicki Beograd½11*02.50
11 teams

20) Active Team Events

A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.

TCh-SUI 2016

The Swiss Team Championship takes place 20th March to 9th October 2016. Rounds 6-7 took place 27th-28th August 2016. Final rounds 8-9 8th-9th October 2016.

TCh-SUI 2016 Switzerland SUI Sun 20th Mar 2016 - Sun 9th Oct 2016
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamGmsMptsBpts
1Zurich71236
2Luzern61134½
3Riehen71036½
4Genf71033
5Winterthur6928½
6Wollishofen7725½
7Reti7423½
8Bodan7324½
9Echallens7215½
10Solothurn7014½
10 teams

21) Forthcoming Events and Links

Oslo Chess Festival 2016

4NCL Rapidplay 2016

7th Hradec Kralove Open 2016

chess.com Isle of Man International 2016

TCh-RUS Rapid/Blitz 2016

Washington Chess Congress 2016

Millionaire Chess 2016

TCh-CZE 2016-17

8th Pilsen Open 2016

Chigorin Memorial 2016

69th ch-RUS 2016

Bundesliga 2016-17

20th Hoogeveen Chess 2016

42nd Guernsey Chess Festival 2016

TCh-AUT 2016-17

14th Cap D'Agde 2016

20th Corsican Circuit 2016

TCh-SVK 2016-17

4th Krk Golden Island Open 2016

10th Figueira da Foz Festival 2016

32nd European Club Cup 2016

Serbian Open 2016

World Chess Championship 2016

40th Tenkes Cup 2016

26th World Seniors 2016

British Rapidplay 2016

8th London Chess Classic 2016

European Rapid and Blitz Championships 2016

Sunway Sitges Festival 2016

Karlstad Open 2016

92nd Hastings Congress 2016-17

5th Gabicce Mare Deluxe 2017

79th Tata Steel 2017

16th Prague Open 2017

16th Marienbad Open 2017

17th Liberec Open 2017

Reykjavik Open 2017

5th Norway Chess 2017

5th Kings Place Festival 2017

40th Eastman Open 2017

6th Fano Summer Open 2017

All material © Mark Crowther 2016