Chess24 Premium

THE WEEK IN CHESS 1132 18th July 2016 by Mark Crowther

TWIC Home

Contact The Week in Chess
Mark Crowther
E-Mail mdcrowth@btinternet.com
Mobile 07971 920016
http://www.theweekinchess.com

Contents

1) Introduction
2) IX Bilbao Masters Final 2016
3) 44th Dortmund Sparkassen Chess-Meeting 2016
4) 7th Hainan Danzhou GM 2016
5) Gelfand-Inarkiev Match 2016
6) Chengdu Women's Grand Prix 2016
7) Ding Liren vs Grischuk Match 2016
8) 26th Heart of Finland Open 2016
9) 39th Eastman Open 2016
10) 10th Leiden Chess Tournament 2016
11) 11th Nana Aleksandria Cup 2016
12) Lake Sevan 2016
13) Dayton Masters 2016
14) 3rd Gideon Japhet Memorial Open 2016
15) MetLife Warsaw Najdorf Chess Festival 2016
16) 116th ch-SUI 2016
17) 15th Bergamo Open 2016
18) 18th Sant Marti Open 2016
19) XXXI Gniota Memorial Open 2016
20) ch-Africa 2016
21) ch-CHN GpB 2016
22) Open ch-MKD 2016
23) ch-SWE 2016
24) 123rd ch-SCO Open 2016
25) US Junior Closed 2016
26) ch-NOR 2016
27) Amsterdam Science Park Open 2016
28) 13th South Wales International 2016
29) Karvina Open 2016
30) International Championship Central Serbia 2016
31) 5th Ideon Andron Open 2016
32) 54th ch-IND Challengers 2016
33) 76th ch-ITA Semi-Final 2016
34) 7th Vojvodina Open 2016
35) 91st ch-Paris IdF 2016
36) 35th St Veit Open 2016
37) 36th Benasque Open 2016
38) 39th Ikaros Chess Festival 2016
39) 2nd ChessBomb Young Hopes 2016
40) English Women's Championship 2016
41) 2nd Villa de Gijon Open 2016
42) Stiavnica Chess Festival 2016
43) 15th Condom Open 2016
44) 39th Barbera Open 2016
45) European Universities 2016
46) 51st Capablanca Memorial 2016
47) 12th Asian Schools 2016
48) Kazakhstan Cup Stage 1 2016
49) 1st Stars Cup 2016
50) 15th Premier League BIH 2016
51) European Youth U18 Teams 2016
52) TCh-CHN Div B 2016
53) TCh-TUR Premier League 2016
54) Glorney Gilbert International 2016
55) Active Team Events
56) Forthcoming Events and Links

Games Section
IX Bilbao Masters Final 201654 games
44th Dortmund Sparkassen Chess-Meeting 2016247 games
7th Hainan Danzhou GM 201625 games
Gelfand-Inarkiev Match 20165 games
Chengdu Women's Grand Prix 201618 games
39th Eastman Open 201684 games
10th Leiden Chess Tournament 201651 games
11th Nana Aleksandria Cup 2016210 games
Lake Sevan 20165 games
Dayton Masters 20165 games
3rd Gideon Japhet Memorial Open 201699 games
MetLife Warsaw Najdorf Chess Festival 2016360 games
116th ch-SUI 201620 games
15th Bergamo Open 201648 games
18th Sant Marti Open 2016315 games
XXXI Gniota Memorial Open 2016117 games
ch-Africa 201614 games
ch-CHN GpB 201640 games
Open ch-MKD 201663 games
ch-SWE 201630 games
123rd ch-SCO Open 2016175 games
US Junior Closed 201630 games
ch-NOR 201655 games
Amsterdam Science Park Open 201672 games
13th South Wales International 201651 games
Karvina Open 2016218 games
International Championship Central Serbia 2016227 games
5th Ideon Andron Open 2016140 games
54th ch-IND Challengers 2016162 games
76th ch-ITA Semi-Final 2016126 games
91st ch-Paris IdF 2016202 games
35th St Veit Open 201655 games
36th Benasque Open 201660 games
39th Ikaros Chess Festival 2016108 games
2nd ChessBomb Young Hopes 2016148 games
English Women's Championship 201615 games
2nd Villa de Gijon Open 201616 games
Stiavnica Chess Festival 20161 game
15th Condom Open 201623 games
39th Barbera Open 201679 games
51st Capablanca Memorial 20165 games
12th Asian Schools 201636 games
1st Stars Cup 201670 games
15th Premier League BIH 201660 games
European Youth U18 Teams 2016266 games
TCh-CHN Div B 2016217 games
4427 games

Advertising

NIC Magazine 4 2016


Chess and Bridge Ivan Shaw 1. e4 Book


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


Chess Informant July


ChessBase Ad 1 Video


Chess Supersite


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


1) Introduction

My thanks to Olexandr Prohorov, Holger Lieske, Mitko Iliev, Etienne Van Leeuwen, Endre Vegh, Dennis Monokroussos, Richard Palliser, Jose Vilela and everyone else who helped with this issue.

The Bilbao Masters Final started with the sensational loss by the World Champion Magnus Carlsen to Hikaru Nakamura followed by three straight wins for Carlsen and then being held by the ever solid Anish Giri. They do it all again next week with the opposite colours. Maxime Vachier-Lagrave move to number two in the world with a win in Dortmund. Elsewhere there is far too much to list. 56 stories and 4427 including a lot by very strong players.

Hope you enjoy this issue.

Mark

TWIC Magazine

Read about 20 years of TWIC in September 2014. which includes a full listing of all issues including all the texts.

I can only continue TWIC with the support of advertising and donations. If you make a lot of use of TWIC please consider donating. If you also wish to donate you can do so via PayPal at:

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a ChessBase cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database.

2) IX Bilbao Masters Final 2016

The IX Bilbao Masters Final takes place 13th to 23rd July 2016. World Champion Magnus Carlsen meets his challenger Sergey Karjakin before their world championship match. Hikaru Nakamura, Anish Giri, last year's winner Wesley So and Yi Wei complete the field. 6 players 10 rounds.

9th Masters Final 2016 Bilbao ESP Wed 13th Jul 2016 - Sat 23rd Jul 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 10) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Carlsen, MagnusGMNOR28559300
2Nakamura, HikaruGMUSA278762.503
3Giri, AnishGMNED27854201
4Wei, YiGMCHN269631.501
5So, WesleyGMUSA277031.501
6Karjakin, SergeyGMRUS277331.500
6 players

3) 44th Dortmund Sparkassen Chess-Meeting 2016

The 44th Dortmund Sparkassen Chess-Meeting took place 9th to 17th July 2016. Players: Vladimir Kramnik, Fabiano Caruana, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu, Ruslan Ponomariov, Evgeniy Najer, Rainer Buhrmann and Leinier Dominguez-Perez, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave dominated to win with 5.5/7 and this result moved him to number two in the world.

44th GM 2016 Dortmund GER Sat 9th Jul 2016 - Sun 17th Jul 2016. Category: 20. Ave: (2732)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts TPR
1 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime GM FRA 2798 # = = 1 = 1 1 1 5.5 2952
2 Dominguez Perez, Leinier GM CUB 2713 = # = = = 1 = = 4 2784
3 Kramnik, Vladimir GM RUS 2812 = = # = = = 1 = 4 2770
4 Caruana, Fabiano GM USA 2810 0 = = # = = 1 1 4 2770
5 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter GM GER 2674 = = = = # = = = 3.5 2740
6 Ponomariov, Ruslan GM UKR 2706 0 0 = = = # 1 1 3.5 2735
7 Najer, Evgeniy GM RUS 2687 0 = 0 0 = 0 # 1 2 2580
8 Buhmann, Rainer GM GER 2653 0 = = 0 = 0 0 # 1.5 2513
Helmut-Kohls-Turnier 2016 Dortmund GER Sat 9th Jul 2016 - Sun 17th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkName12345678910PtsTB1
1Gerlagh, JorisX½0½11½½11625
2Borchert, Rene½X½½1½½1015.524
3Baerwolf, Steven1½X00½½½11522
4Baltic, Fatih½½1X01½½0½4.521
5van Meegen, Ruud0011X1½0104.519.5
6Ramsdal, Jens Albert0½½00X½1114.518.25
7Fluechter, Gregor½½½½½½X½0½418.75
8Koellner, Ruben Gideon½0½½10½X½½417.75
9Thogersen, Rasmus0101001½X03.516
10Pajeken, Jakob Leon000½10½½1X3.514.25
10 players
Helmut-Kohls-Turnier 2016 Dortmund GER Sat 9th Jul 2016 - Sun 17th Jul 2016. Category: None. Ave: (2154)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Gerlagh, Joris NED 2172 # = 0 = 1 1 = = 1 1 6 2277
2 Borchert, Rene GER 2181 = # = = 1 = = 1 0 1 5.5 2231
3 Baerwolf, Steven GER 2134 1 = # 0 0 = = = 1 1 5 2199
4 Baltic, Fatih GER 2103 = = 1 # 0 1 = = 0 = 4.5 2159
5 Van Meegen, Ruud NED 2201 0 0 1 1 # 1 = 0 1 0 4.5 2148
6 Ramsdal, Jens Albert DEN 2204 0 = = 0 0 # = 1 1 1 4.5 2148
7 Fluechter, Gregor GER 2182 = = = = = = # = 0 = 4 2107
8 Koellner, Ruben Gideon GER 2103 = 0 = = 1 0 = # = = 4 2116
9 Thogersen, Rasmus DEN 2205 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 = # 0 3.5 2068
10 Pajeken, Jakob Leon GER 2051 0 0 0 = 1 0 = = 1 # 3.5 2085
44th Sparkassen Open Dortmund GER Sat 9th Jul 2016 - Sun 17th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkTeamRtgPtsTB1
1Hausrath, Daniel2483747
2Pap, Misa2496746
3Dann, Matthias24826.547
4Sorokin, Aleksey24136.546
5Schmittdiel, Eckhard24496.539.5
6Lupor, Stefan2310646
7Zatonskih, Vitalij2329644.5
8Schulze, Marc2099642.5
9Podzielny, Karl-Heinz2400640
10Eckardt, Joshua2133639.5
11Pajeken, Wolfgang22715.545
12Wiebe, Patrick21875.544
13Mundorf, Johannes22405.543.5
14Hecht, Carsten22425.540
15Meyers, Mark20745.540
16Boehm, Juergen21765.538
17Kruse, Janik21485.538
18Heinert, Eugen21715.535
19Torres-Kuckel, Rafael22105.534
20Ries, Benjamin2173544.5
21Stein, Robert2169544
22Borchert, Louis1878537.5
23Liard, Thibaud2183537
24Kueppers, Timo1967536.5
25Heldt, Maximilian1975535
26Jelica, Mara2129530.5
27Zolfagharian, Kevin21304.544.5
28Korten, Lando20004.544.5
29Wickenfeld, Stefan22314.541.5
30Winkel, Peter20384.541.5
31Ciornei, Dragos, Dr.21834.541
32Koellner, Christof21334.538.5
33Savchenko, Daniel19424.538
34Voicu-Jagodzinsky, Carmen22634.537
35Kuechle, Wolfgang, Dr.20304.537
36Wicht, Juergen22214.534.5
37Steinle, Carsten2141442.5
38Lewin, Tammo2041439
39Dette, Jan2015437
40Knudsen, Simon1873437
64 players

4) 7th Hainan Danzhou GM 2016

The 7th Hainan Danzhou GM tournament took place 8th to 17th July 2016. Players: Ding Liren, Yu Yangyi Wang Hao, Bu Xiangzhi, Wang Yue, Hou Yifan, Pentala Harikrishna, Ian Nepomniachtchi, Peter Leko and Vasyl Ivanchuk. Ian Nepomniachtchi won with 6/9.

7th Hainan Danzhou GM Danzhou CHN Wed 6th Jul 2016 - Fri 15th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Nepomniachtchi IanRUS27256.00.03.025.75
25Harikrishna P.IND27555.00.53.023.00
31Wang YueCHN27305.00.52.020.75
48Ding LirenCHN27784.52.02.519.25
59Yu YangyiCHN27344.50.52.521.00
66Bu XiangzhiCHN27234.50.52.019.50
77Ivanchuk VassilyUKR27284.01.02.518.25
82Leko PeterHUN27124.01.02.517.50
910Hou YifanCHN26534.01.02.016.75
104Wang HaoCHN27343.50.02.516.25
10 players
7th Hainan Danzhou GM Danzhou CHN Wed 6th Jul 2016 - Fri 15th Jul 2016. Category: 20. Ave: (2727)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Nepomniachtchi, Ian GM RUS 2725 # 0 1 0 1 1 = 1 1 = 6 2852
2 Harikrishna, Pentala GM IND 2755 1 # = = 0 1 = = = = 5 2767
3 Wang, Yue GM CHN 2730 0 = # = = = = = 1 1 5 2770
4 Yu, Yangyi GM CHN 2734 1 = = # = 0 = = = = 4.5 2726
5 Bu, Xiangzhi GM CHN 2723 0 1 = = # 0 1 = = = 4.5 2728
6 Ding, Liren GM CHN 2778 0 0 = 1 1 # = = = = 4.5 2722
7 Ivanchuk, Vassily GM UKR 2728 = = = = 0 = # = = = 4 2684
8 Leko, Peter GM HUN 2712 0 = = = = = = # = = 4 2686
9 Hou, Yifan GM CHN 2653 0 = 0 = = = = = # 1 4 2692
10 Wang, Hao GM CHN 2734 = = 0 = = = = = 0 # 3.5 2646

5) Gelfand-Inarkiev Match 2016

Boris Gelfand is in Magas, Russia playing an exhibition match against Ernesto Inarkiev 12th to 22nd July 2016. 6 Classical games and 6 rapid games. There was an initial Armageddon game won by Inarkiev to decide colours for the match.

Gelfand-Inarkiev Classical Magas RUS Tue 12th Jul 2016 - Fri 22nd Jul 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 6) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123456Pts
1Gelfand, BorisGMISR2734=1==2.5
1Inarkiev, ErnestoGMRUS2730=0==1.5
2 players
Gelfand-Inarkiev Rapid Magas RUS Tue 12th Jul 2016 - Fri 22nd Jul 2016
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Gelfand, Boris GM ISR 2734 2805677
2 Inarkiev, Ernesto GM RUS 2730 4162722
Gelfand-Inarkiev Armageddon Magas RUS Tue 12th Jul 2016 - Fri 22nd Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 1 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg1Pts
1Inarkiev, ErnestoGMRUS273010.5
2Gelfand, BorisGMISR273400.5
2 players

6) Chengdu Women's Grand Prix 2016

The Chengdu Women's Grand Prix took place 1st to 15th July 2016. Dronavalli Harika edged out Humpy Koneru on tie-break after both scored 7/11.

Chengdu WGP 2016 Chengdu CHN Fri 1st Jul 2016 - Fri 15th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtg123456789101112PtsTB1TB2TB3
18Harika DronavalliGMIND2526*1½½½½½½1½1½71337.50
211Koneru HumpyGMIND25750*½10½11½11½70536.00
37Ju WenjunGMCHN2578½½*½1½0½½½½16232.00
41Stefanova AntoanetaGMBUL2512½0½*½½1½1½½½61231.75
510Muzychuk AnnaGMUKR2545½10½*1½½½½½½6½233.25
62Khotenashvili BelaGMGEO2454½½½½0*½1½0½1229.25
73Zhao XueGMCHN2510½010½½*½½½½11228.50
812Muzychuk MariyaGMUKR2545½0½½½0½*½½11½227.75
96Javakhishvili LelaIMGEO24870½½0½½½½*1½½51126.50
104Girya OlgaWGMRUS2444½0½½½1½½0*½½50127.25
115Tan ZhongyiWGMCHN249500½½½½½0½½*½40021.25
129Cramling PiaGMSWE2463½½0½½000½½½*0020.00
12 players
Chengdu WGP 2016 Chengdu CHN Fri 1st Jul 2016 - Fri 15th Jul 2016. Category: 11. Ave: (2511)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Harika, Dronavalli GM IND 2526 # 1 = = = = = = = 1 1 = 7 2612
2 Koneru, Humpy GM IND 2575 0 # 0 = 1 = 1 1 1 = 1 = 7 2607
3 Muzychuk, Anna GM UKR 2545 = 1 # 0 = 1 = = = = = = 6 2544
4 Ju, Wenjun GM CHN 2578 = = 1 # = = 0 = = = = 1 6 2541
5 Stefanova, Antoaneta GM BUL 2512 = 0 = = # = 1 = = 1 = = 6 2547
6 Khotenashvili, Bela GM GEO 2454 = = 0 = = # = 1 0 = = 1 5.5 2516
7 Zhao, Xue GM CHN 2510 = 0 = 1 0 = # = = = = 1 5.5 2511
8 Muzychuk, Mariya GM UKR 2545 = 0 = = = 0 = # = = 1 1 5.5 2508
9 Girya, Olga WGM RUS 2444 = 0 = = = 1 = = # 0 = = 5 2481
10 Javakhishvili, Lela IM GEO 2487 0 = = = 0 = = = 1 # = = 5 2477
11 Tan, Zhongyi WGM CHN 2495 0 0 = = = = = 0 = = # = 4 2411
12 Cramling, Pia GM SWE 2463 = = = 0 = 0 0 0 = = = # 3.5 2383

7) Ding Liren vs Grischuk Match 2016

Ding Liren plays Alexander Grischuk in a 4 game match 19th to 22nd July 2016.

Ding vs Grischuk Match Wenzhou CHN Mon 18th Jul 2016 - Fri 22nd Jul 2016
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Ding, Liren GM CHN 2778 8603677
2 Grischuk, Alexander GM RUS 2747 4126025

8) 26th Heart of Finland Open 2016

The 26th Heart of Finland Open takes place 18th to 24th July 2016.

26th Heart of Finland Op Jyvaskyla FIN Mon 18th Jul 2016 - Sun 24th Jul 2016
Leading Round (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Kulaots KaidoEST25710.00.00.000
2Moiseenko VadimRUS24970.00.00.000
3Karttunen MikaFIN24580.00.00.000
4Agopov MikaelFIN24320.00.00.000
5Zubritskiy ArtyomRUS24200.00.00.000
6Seeman TarvoEST24060.00.00.000
7Kiik KalleEST23930.00.00.000
8Luukkonen TommiFIN23770.00.00.000
9Sepman YuliusRUS23420.00.00.000
10Niemi KalleFIN23230.00.00.000
11Köykkä PekkaFIN23190.00.00.000
12Järvenpää JariFIN23100.00.00.000
13Rantanen YrjöFIN23000.00.00.000
14Norri JooseFIN22580.00.00.000
15Nivala TuomasFIN22440.00.00.000
16Rönkä ErikFIN22430.00.00.000
17Nevanlinna RistoFIN22410.00.00.000
18Ebeling MikaFIN22250.00.00.000
19Torkkola HenriFIN22160.00.00.000
20Viljava TapaniFIN22140.00.00.000
21Kivimäki JaakkoFIN21850.00.00.000
22Hallman ValoFIN21710.00.00.000
23Virtanen TeemuFIN21620.00.00.000
24Nikonov AlexejRUS21550.00.00.000
25Ristoja SamuFIN21460.00.00.000
26Parkkinen JyrkiFIN21340.00.00.000
27Lehtilä TaneliFIN21310.00.00.000
28Alho SauliFIN21290.00.00.000
29Demidov JanFIN21200.00.00.000
30Kuzevanova EvgeniaRUS21130.00.00.000
31Elomaa ArtoFIN21130.00.00.000
32Puittinen MikaFIN21040.00.00.000
33Johansson JukkaFIN20990.00.00.000
34Pönniö ToniFIN20950.00.00.000
35Grinberg Iosif P.RUS20850.00.00.000
36Ivanov Sergei V.RUS20810.00.00.000
37Marjusaari EeroFIN20720.00.00.000
38Meskanen VesaFIN20580.00.00.000
39Seppälä AkiFIN20530.00.00.000
40Hintikka EeroFIN20470.00.00.000
101 players

9) 39th Eastman Open 2016

The 39th Eastman Open takes place 16th to 20th July 2016.

39th Eastman Open 2016 Ghent BEL Sat 16th Jul 2016 - Wed 20th Jul 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg
1Epishin V.GMRUS2557
2Michiels B.GMBEL2524
3Lintchevski D.GMRUS2548
4Venkatesh M.R.GMIND2445
5Docx S.IMBEL2421
6Alienkin A.IMRUS2387
7Van Der Stricht G.IMBEL2377
8Vinke M.NED2129
9Dgebuadze A.GMBEL2515
10Inkiov V.GMBUL2467
11Djuric S.GMSRB2420
12Froeyman H.FMBEL2314
13Draftian A.FMBEL2310
14Cools G.FMBEL2306
15Klundt K.IMGER2291
16Cordts I.GER2289
17Stone A.ENG2280
18Praveen K.IMIND2246
19Barendse T.NED2243
20Mc Michael R.ENG2226
21Goormachtigh J.FMBEL2189
22Schelvis R.NED2155
23Becx C.FMNED2095
24Sarrau J.FMBEL2373
25Sadkowski D.FMBEL2296
26Lacrosse M.FMBEL2225
27Sterck A.BEL2220
28Hennipman R.NED2191
29Vermaat M.NED2190
30Van Baarle J.FMNED2179
31Groffen H.NED2179
32Clemens A.FMNED2170
33Pienski O.GER2168
34Van Der Linden H.NED2162
35Barbier S.BEL2158
36Deberdt J.BEL2152
37De Jong J.NED2138
38Hekhuis J.NED2129
39Vandelacluze I.BEL2126
40Ackaert T.BEL2106
239 players

10) 10th Leiden Chess Tournament 2016

The 10th Leiden Chess Tournament takes place 15th to 24th July 2016.

10th Leiden Open A 2016 Leiden NED Fri 15th Jul 2016 - Sun 24th Jul 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123PtsTPR
1Van Wely, LoekGMNED26621113.03155
2Postny, EvgenyGMISR26251113.03129
3Sandipan, ChandaGMIND25681113.03098
4Ten Hertog, HugoFMNED24581113.03031
5Pijpers, ArthurIMNED24731½12.52447
6Pruijssers, RoelandGMNED246311½2.52517
7Kevlishvili, RobbyFMNED238411½2.52417
8Slingerland, FredIMNED23191½12.52579
9Ikonnikov, VyacheslavGMRUS25381½½2.02381
10Horvath, CsabaGMHUN25201½½2.02356
11Pavlovic, MilosGMSRB2475½1½2.02268
12Sukandar, Irine KharismaIMINA24191102.02398
13Beerdsen, ThomasFMNED24141102.02342
14Hendriks, WillyIMNED24071102.02351
15Rosen, Eric SIMUSA23930112.02217
16Peng, ZhaoqinGMNED23851102.02276
17Schmidt-Schaeffer, SebastiGER23841012.02379
18Wiersma, EelkeIMNED23541012.02398
19Harff, MarcelFMGER23240112.02148
20Kollen, ZyonFMNED23101012.02282
21Van Beek, AlexanderIMNED22841½½2.02458
22Van Osch, MeesFMNED22750112.02176
23Lentjes, NoudNED22501½½2.02432
24Wilschut, PeterNED22371½½2.02397
25Van Tellingen, FrankNED2211==12.02816
26Van der Marel, LambertusNED21950112.02279
27Overeem, MarcFMNED21780112.02282
28Sagar, ShahIMIND24331½01.52212
29Plukkel, SjoerdFMNED23040½11.51965
30Rebers, EugeneFMNED221501½1.51755
31Kerkvliet, MaxNED221010½1.52000
32Vistisen, LarsDEN2167=101.52199
33Thakoerdien, JerrelNED21580½11.52170
34Galehdari, BardiaIRI208010½1.52303
35Van Straaten, MarcoNED19410½11.52181
36Vreeburg, JanNED19270+½1.52036
37Behrens, HaraldFMGER224810=1.52195
38Ratsma, MidasNED21710101.02164
39De Niet, Gert-MichielNED21650101.02154
40Piket, JoopNED2116½½01.02167
64 players
10th Leiden Crown 2016 Leiden NED Fri 15th Jul 2016 - Sun 24th Jul 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 6) Standings:
RkNameTiRtg123PtsTPR
1Ratsma, Rosa2027112.02938
2Padurariu, Ioana SmarandaWIM2188½011.52072
3Middelveld, Martine2101101.02138
4Braggaar, Leonore2088½000.51832
4 players

11) 11th Nana Aleksandria Cup 2016

The 11th Nana Aleksandria Cup takes place 13th to 20th July 2016.

11th Nana Aleksandria Cup Poti GEO Wed 13th Jul 2016 - Wed 20th Jul 2016
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
19Quparadze GigaIMGEO24456.027.531.55.0
23Paravyan DavidIMRUS25115.526.029.05.0
32Zubov AlexanderGMUKR26145.028.532.03.0
41Savchenko BorisGMRUS26335.026.529.05.0
510Mammadov ZaurGMAZE24325.026.529.04.0
66Hayrapetyan HovikGMARM24765.026.529.04.0
711Harutjunyan GevorgGMARM24185.025.528.03.0
87Baghdasaryan VaheIMARM24725.025.527.55.0
94Kantans TomsIMLAT25045.024.027.53.0
108Mikaelyan ArmanIMARM24484.529.032.54.0
1114Lomsadze DavitGEO23644.525.529.04.0
1223Morchiashvili BachanaIMGEO23224.525.527.53.0
135Evdokimov Alexander A.GMRUS25034.523.026.03.0
1420Naghdiyev NiyaziFMAZE23364.028.031.02.0
1542Gharagyozyan ArturARM21664.027.028.03.0
1618Chighladze IveriIMGEO23424.026.529.53.0
1724Guseynov AlihanUZB23204.025.528.03.0
1813Bakunts RafaelARM23844.025.028.02.0
1925Tutisani NoeGEO23184.025.028.02.0
2016Gelazonia ParmenFMGEO23504.024.026.53.0
2132Manukyan Sargis A.ARM22584.023.526.53.0
2250Matevosyan SedrakARM20954.023.526.03.0
2312Khurtsidze NinoIMGEO24134.022.525.52.0
2446Hakobyan Hovhannes H.ARM21384.022.524.02.0
2547Gharibyan MamikonCMARM21314.022.024.04.0
2617Gevorgyan David Sh.IMARM23464.022.024.02.0
2729Nuri MuradFMAZE22964.022.023.53.0
2841Tsomaia NikolozGEO21684.021.523.53.0
2921Kantane AnnaWIMPOL23334.020.023.03.0
3028Karayev KananCMAZE23104.020.022.52.0
3131Chkhaidze NikolozFMGEO22793.525.527.03.0
3234Bayramov ZaurAZE22373.524.527.51.0
3338Mammadova NarminWIMAZE21983.524.026.52.0
3435Danielyan VaheFMARM22313.524.026.03.0
3558Babazada KhazarAZE19863.523.025.52.0
3649Akhvlediani IrakliGEO21093.522.525.01.0
3719Kozlitin RomanFMRUS23423.521.523.52.0
3837Ibrahimli MuradAZE22093.521.023.02.0
3933Vakhania AlexandraGEO22383.521.022.52.0
4027Oganisian RomanFMRUS23113.518.019.52.0
66 players

12) Lake Sevan 2016

The Lake Sevan tournament takes place 17th to 27th July 2016.

Lake Sevan 2016 Martuni ARM Sun 17th Jul 2016 - Wed 27th Jul 2016
Leading Round 1 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
19Vidit SantoshIND26581.00.0010.0
23Ter-Sahakyan SamvelARM26051.00.0000.0
4Artemiev VladislavRUS26531.00.0000.0
46Hovhannisyan RobertARM26400.50.2510.0
10Sevian SamuelUSA25950.50.2510.0
61Duda Jan-KrzysztofPOL26710.50.2500.0
5Pashikian ArmanARM26150.50.2500.0
87Onischuk VladimirUKR26150.00.0010.0
8Guijarro Anton DavidESP26270.00.0010.0
102Gabuzyan HovhannesARM26070.00.0000.0
10 players
Lake Sevan 2016 Martuni ARM Sun 17th Jul 2016 - Wed 27th Jul 2016. Category: 16. Ave: (2629)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi GM IND 2658 # 1 1 2607
2 Artemiev, Vladislav GM RUS 2653 # 1 1 2615
3 Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel GM ARM 2605 # 1 1 2627
4 Hovhannisyan, Robert GM ARM 2640 # = 0.5 2615
5 Pashikian, Arman GM ARM 2615 = # 0.5 2640
6 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof GM POL 2671 # = 0.5 2595
7 Sevian, Samuel GM USA 2595 = # 0.5 2671
8 Anton Guijarro, David GM ESP 2627 0 # 0 2605
9 Onischuk, Vladimir GM UKR 2615 0 # 0 2653
10 Gabuzyan, Hovhannes GM ARM 2607 0 # 0 2658

13) Dayton Masters 2016

The Dayton Masters takes place 18th to 22nd July 2016.

Dayton Masters 2016 Dayton USA Mon 18th Jul 2016 - Fri 22nd Jul 2016. Category: 8. Ave: (2450)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Georgiev, Vladimir GM MKD 2518 # 1 1 2307
2 Azarov, Sergei GM BLR 2597 # 1 1 2177
3 Tang, Andrew IM USA 2421 # = 0.5 2535
4 Lenderman, Aleksandr GM USA 2621 # = 0.5 2484
5 Priyadharshan, K. IM IND 2484 = # 0.5 2621
6 Kudrin, Sergey GM USA 2502 # = 0.5 2337
7 Gauri, Shankar FM IND 2337 = # 0.5 2502
8 Li, Ruifeng IM USA 2535 = # 0.5 2421
9 Feng, Maggie WCM USA 2177 0 # 0 2597
10 Boor, Carl Brandon FM USA 2307 0 # 0 2518

14) 3rd Gideon Japhet Memorial Open 2016

The 3rd Gideon Japhet Memorial Open took place 10th to 15th July 2016. Arkadij Naiditsch won with 6.5/7.

3rd Gideon Japhet Mem Op Jerusalem ISR Sun 10th Jul 2016 - Fri 15th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Naiditsch ArkadijAZE26676.522.530.56
210Yuffa DaniilRUS25025.023.032.04
32Nabaty TamirISR26225.022.532.54
46Baron TalISR25575.022.030.04
55Huzman AlexanderISR25725.021.029.53
63Bortnyk OlexandrUKR25855.020.529.05
77Boruchovsky AvitalISR25315.020.029.54
819Veinberg NimrodISR23725.020.027.04
94Antipov Mikhail Al.RUS25844.520.530.03
1011Kobo OriISR24974.520.028.04
1123Arlinsky UrielISR22814.519.025.04
1231Vaisberg MichaelISR21824.517.024.04
1318Bakalchuk JohnatanISR23824.516.524.04
148Dvoirys Semen I.RUS25204.023.033.53
1514Kaspi AlexanderISR24344.020.530.03
169Vaisser AnatolyFRA25094.020.527.53
1716Mindlin AlonISR24124.020.027.53
1825Malisov BorisISR22524.019.526.03
1917Zilberman YaacovISR24044.018.525.53
2033Bronstein OrISR21344.017.524.54
2120Gorodetzky DavidISR23314.016.023.04
2238Globus OrISR20634.012.518.04
2313Ushenina AnnaUKR24583.522.030.02
2415Shvayger YuliyaISR24163.519.526.52
2512Soffer RamISR24853.518.025.53
2624Poleg DanISR22743.517.023.03
2728Gershkowich DavidISR22193.515.522.53
2830Belytsky AlexandrRUS21943.515.022.03
2927Iskhakov MichaelISR22263.513.520.53
3021Drori SaarISR23043.020.027.02
3126Gokhvat PeterISR22433.018.527.52
3229Tratatovici DanISR22133.018.525.03
3336Bottema MartinNED21083.018.024.01
3422Zisman PhilipISR23043.017.023.52
3532Parkhov YairISR21623.016.522.53
3639Musyuk LiorISR20623.016.022.02
3745Nissim YonatanISR19253.015.522.02
3841Adar IdanISR19753.015.020.03
3937Solomon AsifISR20722.517.524.02
4043Pravdivetz VladimirISR19442.516.022.52
50 players

15) MetLife Warsaw Najdorf Chess Festival 2016

The MetLife Warsaw Najdorf Chess Festival took place 8th to 16th July 2016. Grzegorz Gajewski won with 7.5/9.

Najdorf Mem Open A 2016 Warsaw POL Fri 8th Jul 2016 - Sat 16th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Gajewski, GrzegorzGM26057.540506
2Smirin, IliaGM2676739495
3Melkumyan, HrantGM26406.540.5526
4Khairullin, IldarGM26296.538504
5Gupta, AbhijeetGM26306.538495
6Fier, AlexandrGM26166.53748.55
7Indjic, AleksandarGM25476.536.5476
8Tomczak, JacekGM25836.536.5465
9Zhigalko, SergeiGM26536.534.5444
10Efimenko, ZaharGM2655642545
11Areshchenko, AlexanderGM2654641.5524
12Bartel, MateuszGM2649640.5514
13Salem, A.r. SalehGM260863747.53
14Neiksans, ArtursGM2614636.546.54
14Krasenkow, MichalGM2614636.546.54
16Mista, AleksanderGM258463645.54
17Lalith, Babu M RGM2565635.545.54
18Rozentalis, EduardasGM2552635454
19Oleksiyenko, MykhayloGM2615633.5435
20Sengupta, DeepGM255163342.54
21Ivanisevic, IvanGM265663241.55
22Kovalenko, IgorGM26675.541.553.54
23Piorun, KacperGM26855.54051.53
24Nasuta, GrzegorzIM24175.539483
25Donchenko, AlexanderGM25835.537472
26Jumabayev, RinatGM26135.536.547.53
27Aryan, ChopraIM24835.534.5443
28Svane, RasmusIM25495.534443
29Socko, BartoszGM25995.53443.53
30Smirnov, AntonIM24785.533.542.54
31Lysyj, IgorGM26635.53241.52
32Meskovs, NikitaIM24695.532415
33Dragun, KamilGM26235.532414
34Kamsky, GataGM26605.53139.53
35Bok, BenjaminGM26135.53039.54
36Tabatabaei, M.aminIM2481539493
37Sadzikowski, DanielIM2551537.5473
38Romanishin, Oleg MGM243353747.54
39Dastan, Muhammed BatuhanIM248053645.53
40Bilguun, SumiyaFM241953644.54
136 players

16) 116th ch-SUI 2016

The 116th Swiss Championship took place 7th to 15th July 2016. Noel Studer edged out Sebastian Bogner on tie-break after both scored 6/9.

116th ch-SUI 2016 Flims SUI Thu 7th Jul 2016 - Fri 15th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Studer NoelSUI24806.01.04.025.00
210Bogner SebastianSUI25636.00.04.023.50
38Lötscher RolandSUI24425.50.54.022.50
45Pelletier YannickSUI25475.50.53.024.50
56Georgiadis NicoSUI24975.00.04.020.25
63Kurmann OliverSUI24404.51.04.016.25
72Kosteniuk AlexandraRUS25374.50.03.016.75
84Klauser MarkusSUI23793.50.52.014.00
97Gallagher JosephSUI24463.50.51.013.50
109Vuilleumier AlexandreSUI24021.00.00.05.25
10 players
116th ch-SUI 2016 Flims SUI Thu 7th Jul 2016 - Fri 15th Jul 2016. Category: 9. Ave: (2464)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Studer, Noel IM SUI 2462 # 1 = 0 1 = 1 = = 1 6 2589
2 Bogner, Sebastian GM SUI 2556 0 # = = 1 = 1 1 = 1 6 2579
3 Pelletier, Yannick GM SUI 2557 = = # = 1 = 1 0 1 = 5.5 2534
4 Loetscher, Roland IM SUI 2426 1 = = # 0 1 0 = 1 1 5.5 2548
5 Georgiadis, Nico IM SUI 2470 0 0 0 1 # 1 1 1 = = 5 2506
6 Kosteniuk, Alexandra GM RUS 2549 = = = 0 0 # 0 1 1 1 4.5 2455
7 Kurmann, Oliver IM SUI 2447 0 0 0 1 0 1 # 1 = 1 4.5 2466
8 Klauser, Markus IM SUI 2365 = 0 1 = 0 0 0 # = 1 3.5 2395
9 Gallagher, Joseph G. GM SUI 2447 = = 0 0 = 0 = = # 1 3.5 2386
10 Vuilleumier, Alexandre IM SUI 2362 0 0 = 0 = 0 0 0 0 # 1 2124

17) 15th Bergamo Open 2016

The 15th Bergamo Open took place 15th to 17th July 2016. Francesco Rambaldi won with 5.5/6.

15th Bergamo Open 2016 Bergamo ITA Fri 15th Jul 2016 - Sun 17th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgTB1TB2TB3
14Rambaldi FrancescoITA25445.522.520.00
21Fridman DanielGER26075.023.518.50
33Dvirnyy DaniyylITA25474.524.017.25
42Brunello SabinoITA25674.523.016.75
518Cacciola AlfredoITA21674.521.014.00
614Paltrinieri NicholasITA22064.520.513.50
77Aranovitch EmilianoITA23474.024.014.25
816Angskog KentSWE21984.020.513.00
96Brunello MarinaITA23614.019.09.00
105Collutiis DuilioITA24554.018.511.25
119Machidon CristiMDA23254.018.511.00
1212Szakolczai PeterHUN22334.017.010.00
1320Cocconcelli LorenzoITA21444.016.510.50
1411Rifai AbdulkaderFID22524.016.510.00
1524Santeramo AlessiaITA21134.015.57.50
1615Boraso AlessioITA22043.522.010.25
1725Van De Perre TomBEL21033.521.510.50
1819Gosio DenisITA21533.519.59.25
198Vezzosi PaoloITA23473.519.59.25
2028Della Sala BrunoITA20863.518.510.75
2150Eriksson Magnus 1955SWE19983.518.010.00
2210Denis LaurentFRA22683.518.09.75
2323Pitzanti MatteoITA21163.517.07.50
2432Paler AdrianITA20663.516.57.00
2513Molina FabrizioITA22103.021.08.00
2641Welsh MichaelIRL20283.020.59.50
2733Fuochi TommasoITA20633.019.57.00
2842Nicolo' FilippoITA20243.019.08.50
2951Pesiri RossanoITA19763.019.08.25
3057Castrogiovanni CarloITA19353.018.08.25
3140Rizza FrancescoITA20283.018.06.75
3229Giancotti EraldoITA20783.015.56.50
3343Guerini Silvia JrITA20223.015.06.00
3447Martin T. MilanSVK20053.011.54.50
3522Migliorini MatteoITA21412.519.06.75
3659Masotti RobertoITA19202.518.56.50
3737Buonanno RaffaeleITA20342.516.54.50
3821Ventura SalvatoreITA21442.516.05.75
3934Capaliku AleksITA20562.516.05.50
4044Bonassi TommasoITA20152.516.04.25
60 players

18) 18th Sant Marti Open 2016

The 18th Sant Marti Open takes place 13th to 21st July 2016.

18th Sant Marti Open 2016 Barcelona ESP Wed 13th Jul 2016 - Thu 21st Jul 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
112Oliva Castaneda KevelIMCUB24934.516.510.04.0
22Peralta FernandoGMARG25884.516.510.04.0
36Shyam Sundar M.GMIND25264.516.010.04.0
45Gomez Garrido Camilo ErnestoIMCUB25414.018.011.54.0
51Bachmann AxelGMPAR26494.016.09.53.0
613Henriquez Villagra CristobalIMCHI24914.016.09.53.0
78Karthikeyan MuraliGMIND25134.015.59.04.0
814Alvarez Pedraza AramisGMCUB24844.014.58.53.0
931Perpinya Rofes Lluis MariaIMESP23734.014.07.54.0
1018Cuartas Jaime AlexanderGMCOL24554.013.59.03.0
1110Asis Gargatagli HipolitoIMESP25044.013.58.53.0
1228Himanshu SharmaIMIND23894.013.58.04.0
1315Munoz MiguelGMESP24774.013.08.53.0
1417Swayams MishraIMIND24574.012.58.03.0
1527Vassallo Barroche MauricioIMESP23894.012.07.04.0
1626Anurag MhamalIMIND23924.012.07.03.0
1750Herrera Reyes Jose AntonioESP22533.516.511.03.0
1821Li DiFMCHN24263.516.510.03.0
194Libiszewski FabienGMFRA25423.514.59.03.0
2011Arizmendi Martinez Julen LuisGMESP25013.514.58.52.0
2119Debashis DasGMIND24513.514.58.03.0
2230Rathanvel V SFMIND23743.514.57.53.0
2351Lan ZilunCHN22503.513.58.03.0
243Ortiz Suarez Isan ReynaldoGMCUB25803.513.58.02.0
2536Dardha ArbenFMBEL23303.513.57.53.0
2616Ortega Amarelle MarianoIMCUB24653.513.07.53.0
2770Chernyak ViktoriaWFMRUS21863.511.58.02.0
2871Gautier AnandFRA21863.015.010.03.0
2985Sadhwani RaunakCMIND21223.015.09.52.0
3040Gonzalez Rodriguez Jorge A.IMCOL23103.015.09.02.0
3149Ibanez Aullana RamonFMESP22583.015.09.02.0
3233Liu ChangCHN23613.014.58.52.0
3343Vehi Bach Victor ManuelIMESP22983.014.09.02.0
3464Sanchez Jerez Emilio MiguelFMESP22013.014.08.53.0
3541Uribe Arteaga DanielCOL23043.014.08.52.0
3622Aguero Jimenez Luis LazaroIMCUB24153.014.08.51.0
3753Coll Ortega JordiFMESP22433.014.08.03.0
3860Patil PratikIND22193.013.58.52.0
3961Brzezinski AdamSWE22083.013.58.51.0
4090Jimenez Ruano AdrianESP20893.013.58.02.0
140 players

19) XXXI Gniota Memorial Open 2016

The 31st Gniota Memorial in Police took place 6th to 14th July 2016. Kirill Stupak won with 7/9.

XXXI Gniota Memorial Open Police POL Wed 6th Jul 2016 - Thu 14th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1
1Stupak, KirillGMBLR25587.037.50
2Mozharov, MikhailGMRUS25306.538.50
3Heberla, BartlomiejGMPOL25436.039.00
4Shishkin, VadimGMUKR24596.037.50
5Hnydiuk, AleksanderIMPOL23986.034.00
6Koziak, VitaliIMUKR24795.535.50
7Chojnacki, KrzysztofIMPOL23735.534.50
8Bruedigam, MartinFMGER24085.533.50
9Sabuk, PiotrIMPOL23635.533.00
10Stern, ReneGMGER25415.037.00
11Teclaf, PawelCMPOL21915.034.00
12Schmidt, WlodzimierzGMPOL22924.533.50
13Tokarczyk, TomaszI++POL22004.533.00
14Korbal, ArkadiuszkPOL21214.532.00
15Goluch, PiotrFMPOL23644.531.50
16Dzhuguryan, TygranIPOL04.531.00
17Oglaza, OskarkPOL21074.530.00
18Kocheev, AleksandrmBLR23454.034.50
19Czuchnicki, AdamI+POL20344.028.00
20Pawlicz, AdamIPOL20344.027.00
21Szyszylo, RafalkPOL22534.026.00
22Wacior, MaciejI++POL19314.024.00
23Niedbal, PiotrIPOL18983.526.00
24Oleniak, WlodzimierzIUKR18063.524.50
25Poltorzycki, DzemilIPOL19283.524.00
26Maliszewski, JaroslawIPOL17732.524.50
27Maruszczak, Joannak+POL19652.523.50
27 players

20) ch-Africa 2016

The African Championship takes place 17th to 24th July 2016.

ch-Africa 2016 Kampala UGA Sun 17th Jul 2016 - Sun 24th Jul 2016
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Shoker SamyEGY24892.00.00.02.0
3Arab AdlaneALG24822.00.00.02.0
5El Gindy EssamEGY24312.00.00.02.0
7Kayonde AndrewZAM24042.00.00.02.0
51Adly AhmedEGY26071.50.00.01.0
64Ameir MohebEGY24381.50.00.01.0
6Cawdery DanielRSA24121.50.00.01.0
16Kawuma PatrickUGA22471.50.00.01.0
98Hesham AbdelrahmanEGY24001.00.00.01.0
12Silva DavidANG23051.00.00.01.0
14Soares Erikson Roberto MauricANG22821.00.00.01.0
17Aguiar CristianoANG22191.00.00.01.0
23Farouk FauzaUGA20931.00.00.01.0
149Ssegwanyi ArthurUGA23661.00.00.01.0
11Aderito PedroANG23181.00.00.01.0
13Oussedik MahfoudALG22991.00.00.01.0
15Wanyama HaroldUGA22691.00.00.01.0
18Talbi ChafikALG22061.00.00.01.0
20Magana BenKEN21491.00.00.01.0
22Gonza SimonUGA20971.00.00.01.0
25James Madol PancholKEN20371.00.00.01.0
2210Kigigha BomoNGR23440.50.00.00.0
19Alberto ManuelANG21910.50.00.00.0
21Bouah LyndonRSA21240.50.00.00.0
24Kamoga RajabUGA20870.50.00.00.0
2626Mosenya NdawanaBOT20280.00.00.00.0
27Anquandah Francis EricGHA20190.00.00.00.0
28Mwangi Martin NjorogeKEN17850.00.00.00.0
29Fidow Kassim HassanSOM15580.00.00.00.0
30Mohamud Hussein AliSOM15570.00.00.00.0
31Abdulkadir Ahmed MohamudSOM00.00.00.00.0
31 players

21) ch-CHN GpB 2016

The Chinese Championship Group B takes place 17th to 22nd July 2016.

ch-CHN GpB Men 2016 Harbin CHN Sun 17th Jul 2016 - Fri 22nd Jul 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgTB1TB2TB3
11Xu YinglunCHN252203.00
4Xu YiCHN239603.00
5Liu GuanchuCHN236603.00
6Dai ChangrenCHN235103.00
7Zhao YuanheCHN232803.00
8Chen FanCHN232303.00
11Chu Wei ChaoCHN230903.00
12Bao QilinCHN230503.00
13Xu MinghuiCHN230503.00
14Fan HuifengCHN230103.00
15Wang YanbinCHN229503.00
17Peng HongchiCHN227003.00
23Peng XiongjianCHN218903.00
39Xiao JunyuanCHN202303.00
193Zuo ZhiboCHN003.00
162Wang YiyeCHN245002.50
3Li BoCHN241302.50
16Zhang HanyuCHN228402.50
19Yu KaifengCHN225102.50
21Li YankaiCHN223402.50
24Zhang ShengyunCHN218602.50
25Liu ZhaoqiCHN216802.50
27Zhu YanshenCHN214702.50
28Shen ChenyiCHN213002.50
29Pang TaoCHN212702.50
35Li YuanxingCHN205102.50
43Wang YukunCHN200002.50
54Xi QiCHN190102.50
57Liu YutongCHN186102.50
78Lu JunchengCHN170202.50
319Zhang XiaopengCHN232002.00
10Zhang ZijiCHN231302.00
18Wu XibinCHN225702.00
20Xiang ZeyuCHN223702.00
22Xu ZhihangCHN220602.00
26Zhou JiangnanCHN216102.00
30Lin YiCHN211902.00
31Zhang JiabaoCHN210702.00
33Huang RenjieCHN207702.00
34Zhao ChenxiCHN205202.00
193 players
ch-CHN GpB Women 2016 Harbin CHN Sun 17th Jul 2016 - Fri 22nd Jul 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgTB1TB2TB3
11Ren XiaoyiCHN220203.00
10Zhu YingCHN206203.00
11Li YunshanCHN204503.00
12Liu ManliCHN203503.00
16Zhao ShengxinCHN194803.00
64Zhang LanlinCHN215002.50
5Yao LanCHN213102.50
6Chu RuotongCHN209802.50
8Nie XinCHN207802.50
13Hong XingCHN200202.50
17Zhou ZirunCHN193802.50
20Hu Yu A.CHN193402.50
36Guo WeibaoCHN168402.50
66Fu Yuting (chn)CHN002.50
78Qin XutongCHN002.50
162Zhu JinerCHN217702.00
3Li XueyiCHN217602.00
7Du YuxinCHN208602.00
9Liu HongyanCHN207102.00
14Yang YijingCHN198502.00
15Huang MofeiCHN196302.00
18Xu FeiCHN193702.00
19Zhao YuxuanCHN193602.00
21Yan TianqiCHN191902.00
24Ye QianqianCHN184702.00
25Li XinyuCHN184002.00
27Ning KaiyuCHN182002.00
28Xu YuzeCHN182002.00
29Chai LaganCHN181102.00
30Cai YouyangCHN179102.00
33Zhu YiyingCHN170902.00
41Wan QianCHN163702.00
42Chen YiruCHN162702.00
43Cai BohengCHN161002.00
44Zou XinyiCHN156202.00
48Wang XuwenCHN147402.00
70He ChengluCHN002.00
71Li MiaochenCHN002.00
79Song JixuanCHN002.00
80Sun ChenCHN002.00
98 players

22) Open ch-MKD 2016

The Open Championship of MKD takes place 16th to 24th July 2016.

Open ch-MKD 2016 Struga MKD Sat 16th Jul 2016 - Sun 24th Jul 2016
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Saric AnteGMCRO25862.01.02.02.0
2Pancevski FilipIMMKD24962.01.02.02.0
7Zlatanovic BoroljubIMSRB23772.01.02.02.0
9Nikolov SashoIMBUL23642.01.02.02.0
11Lazov ToniFMMKD23362.01.02.02.0
12Saraci NderimFMKOS23032.01.02.02.0
13Biljanic LjubomirFMSRB22622.01.02.02.0
14Nikolovski NikolaFMMKD22152.01.02.02.0
95Stanojoski ZvonkoGMMKD24352.01.01.52.0
1016Veleski RobertFMMKD21622.01.01.02.0
17Glavinac GoranMKD21382.01.01.02.0
1219Kacakovski DimitarFMMKD20852.01.01.01.0
136Bogdanovski VlatkoGMMKD23921.51.52.51.0
144Stojanovski DejanIMMKD24411.51.52.01.0
8Danchevski OrceIMMKD23691.51.52.01.0
26Tashev AleksandarBUL20151.51.52.01.0
1722Koskoska GabrielaWIMMKD20501.51.51.51.0
24Velickovski-Nejkovic MajaWIMSRB20461.51.51.51.0
1910Pasko LlambiALB23431.51.01.51.0
203Nedev TrajkoGMMKD24801.02.03.01.0
48Veljanoski AndrejMKD17061.02.03.01.0
56Jordanov MihailMKD14401.02.03.01.0
64Tasic NenadSRB01.02.03.01.0
2421Vukovic IvoFMCRO20821.02.02.51.0
2518Gjorgjiev GoceMKD21261.02.02.01.0
20Peev KostaMKD20851.02.02.01.0
25Konstantinov AleksandarMKD20181.02.02.01.0
28Selkovski ZarkoMKD20031.02.02.01.0
29Shkurta XhulioALB20031.02.02.01.0
31Veleshnja ZinoALB19891.02.02.01.0
33Veleshnja AjetALB19741.02.02.01.0
3234Bozinovic BobanCMAUT19681.02.02.01.0
35Mihov FilipMKD19641.02.02.01.0
40Tevdovski ZoranMKD18621.02.02.01.0
42Caushaj KastriotALB18491.02.02.01.0
43Pavlov VladimirBUL18321.02.02.01.0
44Seviner KemalTUR17851.02.02.01.0
45Stojanov Ptolomej PetarMKD17671.02.02.01.0
46Manova IvanaMKD17121.02.02.01.0
4030Disha BeshimALB19931.01.52.50.0
65 players

23) ch-SWE 2016

The Swedish Championship takes place 16th to 24th July 2016.

ch-SWE 2016 Uppsala SWE Sat 16th Jul 2016 - Sun 24th Jul 2016. Category: 10. Ave: (2498)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Grandelius, Nils GM SWE 2643 # = 1 1 2.5 2774
2 Hillarp Persson, Tiger GM SWE 2527 # = = 1 2 2600
3 Smith, Axel GM SWE 2513 = # = 1 2 2581
4 Westerberg, Jonathan IM SWE 2489 # = = 1 2 2558
5 Blomqvist, Erik GM SWE 2531 = = # = 1.5 2551
6 Hector, Jonny GM SWE 2521 0 = # 1 1.5 2570
7 Tikkanen, Hans GM SWE 2535 = 0 # = 1 2370
8 Semcesen, Daniel GM SWE 2450 0 = = # 1 2443
9 Cramling, Pia GM SWE 2463 0 = # = 1 2316
10 Rydstrom, Tom FM SWE 2306 0 0 = # 0.5 2215
ch-SWE Master Elite 2016 Uppsala SWE Sat 16th Jul 2016 - Sun 24th Jul 2016. Category: 3. Ave: (2311)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Thorn, Eric FM SWE 2324 # = 1 1 2.5 2566
2 Wengholm, Anders SWE 2148 = # = 1 2 2467
3 Sagit, Rauan IM SWE 2407 0 # 1 1 2 2431
4 Logdahl, Harald FM SWE 2252 # 1 = 0 1.5 2330
5 Landgren, Andreas SWE 2240 0 # = 1 1.5 2359
6 Akesson, Ralf GM SWE 2445 = # 0 1 1.5 2278
7 Forsberg, Viktor FM SWE 2379 = = 0 # 1 2088
8 Lind, Jan-Olov SWE 2223 0 1 # 0 1 2267
9 Johansson, Jan IM SWE 2371 0 1 0 # 1 2243
10 Arman, Deniz FM TUR 2323 0 0 1 # 1 2107

24) 123rd ch-SCO Open 2016

The 123rd Scottish Championship Open took place 9th to 17th July 2016. Foreign players were allowed to compete, just not for the title. Matthew J Turner won with 7.5/9.

123rd ch-SCO Open 2016 Glasgow SCO Sat 9th Jul 2016 - Sun 17th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgTB1TB2
11Turner Matthew JSCO25167.52570
22Gormally Daniel WENG24947.02490
33Mcnab Colin ASCO24386.52381
460Lapidus MarkEST22216.52293
59Mannion Stephen RSCO23176.52222
64Arakhamia-Grant KetevanSCO23686.02418
78Tate AlanSCO23316.02291
819Moreby JamesENG20406.02249
911Macqueen CalumSCO22706.02133
106Bryson Douglas MSCO23565.52319
1110Muir Andrew JSCO22975.52232
1234Shafi DeclanSCO18415.52187
137Berry NeilSCO23515.52149
1413Grant Alan GSCO21235.52086
1516Abdulla MuradSCO21015.52026
1614Buchanan Walter F.SCO21165.52017
1715Green Andrew DSCO21115.51999
185Mckay Roderick MSCO23575.02248
1936Lees Fraser ASCO18185.02022
2017Abrahams DanielCAN20755.02018
2132Jelfs AlanSCO18885.02014
2224Svensson Lars-AkeSWE19725.01938
2350D Costa LestonSCO15575.01808
2422Brown Steven ASCO19964.52170
2535Newton AndrewSCO18284.52061
2618Birkett RichardSCO20534.52058
2727Tsang Sai KongSCO19184.52041
2812Orr Mark J LIRL21664.52019
2928Parks JosephSCO19064.51940
3029Doyle JamesSCO19024.51934
3133Giulian Rosemary ASCO18774.51911
3225Begg DavidSCO19704.51901
3353Connolly Sams LukahSCO14984.51886
3446Smith CallumSCO16654.51877
3548Dawson EuanSCO15994.51863
3626Marks Ian ASCO19594.51826
3739Smith Stephen HSCO18004.51786
3843Milton CarlSCO17514.01883
3947Volland BenSCO16054.01847
4051Sanger Jake MSCO15504.01800
63 players

25) US Junior Closed 2016

The US Junior Closed took place 7th to 18th July 2016. Jeffery Xiong won with 6.5/9.

ch-USA Junior 2016 Saint Louis USA Thu 7th Jul 2016 - Mon 18th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg123456789PtsTPR
1Xiong, JefferyGM2641½110111½½6.52613
2Liang, AwonderIM2430101½1½½½16.02595
3Li, RuifengIM2535½½½½101½15.52538
4Harmon-Vellotti, LukeIM2434½½0½11½½½5.02513
5Brown, Michael WilliamFM2425½1½½0½1½½5.02514
6Chandra, AkshatIM2493½½½½101½04.52463
7Checa, Nicolas DFM2380001½010½14.02433
8Troff, Kayden WGM2543½½0½010½½3.52378
9Ostrovskiy, Aleksandr AIM23721½½1000½03.52397
10Bodek, Michael HIM24080½0½000½01.52200
10 players
ch-USA Junior 2016 Saint Louis USA Thu 7th Jul 2016 - Mon 18th Jul 2016. Category: 9. Ave: (2466)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Xiong, Jeffery GM USA 2641 # 1 = = = 1 1 0 1 1 6.5 2613
2 Liang, Awonder IM USA 2430 0 # = = = = 1 1 1 1 6 2595
3 Li, Ruifeng IM USA 2535 = = # 0 1 = = 1 = 1 5.5 2538
4 Harmon-Vellotti, Luke IM USA 2434 = = 1 # = = 0 1 = = 5 2513
5 Brown, Michael William FM USA 2425 = = 0 = # = 1 = = 1 5 2514
6 Chandra, Akshat IM USA 2493 0 = = = = # 0 = 1 1 4.5 2463
7 Checa, Nicolas D FM USA 2380 0 0 = 1 0 1 # 0 = 1 4 2433
8 Ostrovskiy, Aleksandr A IM USA 2372 1 0 0 0 = = 1 # 0 = 3.5 2397
9 Troff, Kayden W GM USA 2543 0 0 = = = 0 = 1 # = 3.5 2378
10 Bodek, Michael H IM USA 2408 0 0 0 = 0 0 0 = = # 1.5 2200

26) ch-NOR 2016

The Norwegian Championship took place 9th to 16th July 2016. Johan Salomon edged out Kjetil A. Lie on tie-break after both scored 6.5/9.

ch-NOR 2016 Tromso NOR Sat 9th Jul 2016 - Sat 16th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Salomon, JohanIM24516.5333942.5
2Lie, Kjetil A.GM25166.53338.540.5
3Christiansen, Johan-SebastianIM2387633.54043.5
4Djurhuus, RuneGM23955.535.54245.5
5Nilsen, Joachim B.FM23905.535.54244
6Elsness, FrodeIM24115.53541.545
7Devereaux, Maxim LIM23795.5303639.5
8Hauge, Lars OskarIM235353541.543.5
9Urkedal, Frode Olav OlsenGM25454.53743.547.5
10Getz, NicolaiIM24494.53238.542
11Forsa, EspenFM22954.530.53739
12Gronn, AtleIM23114.530.53738.5
13Mihajlov, SebastianFM23444.53036.538
14Moen, Andreas G.R.IM23084.529.53536.5
15Kovachev, Daniel JakobsenFM231043237.539
16Hole, OysteinIM231543035.537
17Haug, JohannesFM22734283435.5
18Hobber, AndersFM23263.53339.543.5
19Kjoita, Henning Jakhelln21083.53339.541
20Risting, Eivind OlavFM21883.528.53536.5
21Merkesvik, SondreFM2247230.53738.5
22Martinsen, Stig K.22101.52832.534.5
22 players

27) Amsterdam Science Park Open 2016

The Amsterdam Science Park Open took place 9th to 17th July 2016. Evgeny Alekseev won with 8/9.

Science Park Open A 2016 Amsterdam NED Sat 9th Jul 2016 - Sun 17th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123456789PtsTPR
1Alekseev, EvgenyGMRUS2626111111½1½8.02774
2Van den Doel, ErikGMNED256811½110½117.02622
3Kunin, VitalyGMGER2592111101½½17.02617
4Kim, AlexeyGMKOR24581½½1½1½1½6.52487
5Van Foreest, LucasNED236711½110½106.02468
6Novikov, StanislavGMRUS2528111001½1½6.02427
7Vos, TjarkAHO215611½01101½6.02451
8Lai, Hing TingFMNED24161½1½1½1½06.02410
9Bosboom, ManuelIMNED239711011½10½6.02412
10Bezemer, ArnoFMNED22781110½½½1½6.02434
11Jonkman, HarmenGMNED24211101011016.02369
12Riemersma, LiIMNED244911½½½1½016.02434
13German, NikitaRUS207701110½11½6.02399
14Vereggen, LarsFMNED23680111100116.02317
15Bodicker, RobNED201910110110½5.52363
16Beeke, BobNED227811½½½10015.52325
17Hachijan, ArmenFMNED233011001110½5.52295
18Kokje, JorisNED2220½11001½½15.52284
19Blees, AlbertIMNED23911101½00115.52286
20Brink, BarryFMNED23091001½1½1½5.52236
21Woudsma, MartijnNED21870110½10115.52202
22Visser, Henk-JanNED22761010101105.02223
23Kabos, TobiasFMNED2276101½½½1½05.02271
24Hopman, PieterFMNED2363½11½½001½5.02271
25Vroombout, EnricoNED21761010101½½5.02256
26Vrolijk, LiamNED2213½101½00115.02237
27Hovenga, AljeNED22071010½½1015.02204
28Heemskerk, WimFMNED2201½½10½11½05.02216
29De Roda Husman, JuanNED22371010½½0115.02167
30De Saegher, ChrisNED2178100½½11½½5.02126
31Floor, DirkNED2228½1010011½5.02172
32Hoekstra, PeterNED2036½½1½1½00½4.52244
33Kazarian, Anna-MajaFMNED227610½½½11004.52188
34Marzano, CarloITA21861½0110½0½4.52242
35Schoehuijs, ErikNED2166101½011004.52223
36Osterwald, ElwinNED21611010½½01½4.52221
37Bekedam, TyroNED19660101½01104.52157
38Van der Poel, HenkFMNED222010½101½½04.52153
39Keetman, MaaikeNED2057001½101014.52150
40Rosmuller, AntonNED21310011½0½½14.52141
77 players

28) 13th South Wales International 2016

The 13th South Wales International took place 7th to 13th July 2016. Hjorvar Steinn Gretarsson won with 8/10.

13th South Wales Int 2016 Cardiff WLS Thu 7th Jul 2016 - Wed 13th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPts
11Gretarsson Hjorvar SteinnGMISL25508.0
22Chatalbashev BorisGMBUL25457.5
3Petrov MarianGMBUL24617.5
44Arkell Keith CGMENG24557.0
5Wells Peter KGMENG24197.0
610Nielsen Lars AaesFMDEN22346.5
17Byron Alan MENG21366.5
86L'ami AlinaIMROU23396.0
7Webb Laurence EFMENG22866.0
9Wallace PaulIRL22436.0
12Rudd JackIMENG22136.0
14Braun WalterFMAUT22076.0
15Jones Steven AENG21866.0
19Longson Sarah NWFMENG21176.0
21Martin LewisENG20536.0
25Ralphs NigelWLS20006.0
1711Marusenko PetrIMUKR22265.5
16Jaunooby Ali RENG21585.5
18Ivekovic TihanaWFMCRO21295.5
20Brown ThomasWLS21075.5
23Rodriguez Juan TalaveraWLS20205.5
29Morcom HuwWLS19525.5
2326Waterfield John WWLS19805.0
27Whitehead Mark AENG19695.0
28Fathallah JoeWLS19605.0
33Sigurdsson Birkir KarlISL18835.0
38Wilson Matthew RENG17725.0
42Harris CalumWLS16755.0
2922Bullen AlexWLS20454.5
30Davis LeeWLS19464.5
32Parry MatthewWLS19094.5
34Mccarthy DamianENG18784.5
35Gosling Brian G EENG18424.5
36Wagner GuyWLS18174.5
39Cresswell Mike JENG17704.5
41Lutchman Singh KaranvirWLS17164.5
47Jones JeremyWLS15954.5
3831James DaiWLS19264.0
40Thomas RoyWLS17514.0
44Rovaretti DavidWLS16354.0
59 players

29) Karvina Open 2016

The Karvina open took place 2nd to 10th July 2016. Jozef Michenka edged out Maciej Nurkiewicz, Zwardon Vojtech and Adam Dvorak after all scored 6.5/9.

Karvina Open 2016 Karvina CZE Sat 2nd Jul 2016 - Sun 10th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgTB1TB2TB3
15Michenka JozefCZE23316.536.539.0
22Nurkiewicz MaciejPOL23726.535.540.5
31Zwardon VojtechCZE24216.533.039.5
414Dvorak AdamCZE21446.530.536.5
513Raszka JanuszPOL21486.032.037.5
67Jaworski MiroslawPOL22626.031.538.5
79Olsar JaroslavCZE22346.030.536.5
810Sobek JaroslavCZE22336.030.535.0
98Zabystrzan PavelCZE22435.528.537.5
1011Cempel JaroslavCZE21965.527.534.5
1119Sawicki MikolajPOL19875.526.033.5
1224Maroszczyk WieslawCZE19205.526.030.5
1316Kolar StanislavCZE21005.524.030.5
146Kosiorek MarekPOL23235.032.040.0
153Vesselovsky SergueiCZE23415.030.536.5
1615Lojek MarekCZE21025.028.536.5
1723Sramek VojtechCZE19245.028.036.0
1822Kozelsky MarekCZE19275.026.537.5
1918Horvath TomasCZE20075.025.535.0
2043Ochmyt JakubCZE15325.021.533.5
2125Sikora MatousCZE18615.021.030.5
2233Szneider KazimierzPOL17165.020.532.0
234Klima LukasCZE23394.526.535.5
2421Stehlik JiriCZE19554.526.035.5
2517Zimniok LubomirCZE20824.525.533.5
2620Kraus FrantisekCZE19584.524.532.0
2744Lipus DrahomirCZE15134.522.030.5
2836Repak JanCZE16884.522.030.5
2935Marczak SzymonPOL17094.522.029.0
3027Petrov NikolajCZE18164.024.033.5
3131Semancik DavidCZE17724.020.027.5
3241Zamarska SylwiaPOL16014.018.030.5
3334Hanak TomasCZE17104.018.030.0
3432Kutalek JanCZE17204.018.028.5
3539Biza MiroslavCZE16524.017.527.5
3628Krampol VladimirCZE18094.017.023.5
3740Koci TomasCZE16104.013.523.5
3812Skaruz JaroslawPOL21793.524.532.5
3926Chwastek OttoCZE18373.519.030.0
4038Gruszka AlesCZE16603.517.031.0
50 players

30) International Championship Central Serbia 2016

The International Championship Central Serbia took place 7th to 14th July 2016. Denis Kadric edged out Ferenc Berkes on tie-break after both scored 7/9.

Int ch-Central SRB Op A Paracin SRB Thu 7th Jul 2016 - Thu 14th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14Kadric DenisGMBIH25627.048.039.05
21Berkes FerencGMHUN26407.047.037.06
32Georgiev KirilGMBUL26136.547.034.04
427Sredojevic IvanIMSRB23426.546.033.55
56Savic Miodrag RGMSRB25076.545.033.04
63Atalik SuatGMTUR25646.544.032.54
79Zajic MilanIMSRB24816.543.034.05
812Cabarkapa NovakIMSRB24246.542.532.54
97Kosic DraganGMMNE25046.542.033.04
108Fang YuxiangIMCHN24946.045.534.04
1123Atakisi UmutIMTUR23786.045.032.03
1210Kasparov SergeyGMBLR24706.044.032.53
1320Nestorovic DejanIMSRB23876.042.530.54
1419Marjanovic DejanFMBIH23926.041.030.53
1585Tuna AlpTUR21055.548.032.54
1613Abramovic BoskoGMSRB24225.547.033.53
1722Becker MarcelFMGER23805.544.031.04
1811Lajthajm BorkoGMSRB24335.544.029.04
1942Nester IhorIMUKR23005.544.028.54
2021Ratkovic MilovanSRB23825.543.530.04
215Damljanovic BrankoGMSRB25575.542.530.55
2256Baglan EsatFMTUR22465.542.526.55
2395Agdelen Huseyin CanTUR20615.542.028.54
2416Ratkovic MilojeSRB24045.541.531.04
2528Nestorovic LazarIMSRB23405.540.528.04
2618Radovanovic NikolaIMSRB23925.540.527.54
2739Cvetkovic SrdjanIMSRB23065.540.027.05
2837Ivic VelimirFMSRB23155.538.527.05
2914Djordjevic VukSRB24155.538.028.04
3030Tosic SreckoFMSRB23405.535.024.54
3117Obodchuk AndreiIMRUS23955.535.023.54
3225Radovanovic MihajloSRB23625.045.030.03
3380Maksimovic BojanBIH21315.042.024.53
3449Kaufeld JuergenFMGER22715.041.526.53
3526Brankovic DejanFMSRB23535.041.028.03
3631Ardeleanu AlinIMROU23385.039.528.03
3754Topalov AleksandarSRB22505.039.025.53
3840Todorovic Nenad ISRB23065.038.525.03
3955Ozturk KubraWGMTUR22495.037.524.03
4048Tomic AleksandarMNE22725.037.523.54
110 players

31) 5th Ideon Andron Open 2016

The 5th Ideon Andron Open takes place 12th to 19th July 2016.

5th Ideon Andron Op 2016 Anogia GRE Tue 12th Jul 2016 - Tue 19th Jul 2016
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
15Theodorou NikolasGRE24506.00.530.534.5
24Nevednichy VladislavGMROU25496.00.530.034.0
33Rychagov AndreyGMRUS25585.50.030.534.0
46Malikentzos SotiriosFMGRE24235.50.028.031.5
58Stathopoulos IoannisFMGRE23875.50.027.030.0
617Papadopoulos ArgiriosFMGRE22445.50.022.524.5
72David AlbertoGMITA25725.00.029.533.0
87Goumas GeorgiosFMGRE23925.00.028.531.5
91Banikas HristosGMGRE26005.00.028.031.0
1011Markidis KonstantinosGRE23595.00.027.030.0
12Gouloutis NikolaosGRE23255.00.027.030.0
1220Enkhtuul Altan-UlziiWGMMGL22305.00.027.029.5
1310Kourkoulos-Arditis StamatisFMGRE23725.00.026.530.0
1422Mitsis GeorgiosGRE21745.00.026.529.5
1521Adrian ClaudeIMFRA21935.00.026.029.0
169Bulmaga IrinaIMROU23835.00.023.526.5
1731Papadogiannis SevastianosGRE20925.00.023.526.0
1824Grigoriadis AlexandrosIMGRE21544.50.027.029.0
1944Liargovas DimitriosGRE19134.50.026.528.5
2028Panagiotakos NikolaosGRE21114.50.026.028.0
2116Anagnostopoulos KonstantinosGRE22504.50.025.528.5
2225Mourelatos IliasGRE21464.50.025.528.0
2330Tsekmes DimitriosGRE20944.50.025.027.0
2419Kesidis OdyseasGRE22324.50.024.527.5
2515Townsend M PaulENG22604.50.024.527.5
2641Tzouvelekis IoannisGRE19394.50.023.026.0
2723Liodakis Konstantinos-SpyrosGRE21734.00.029.032.0
2818Milonakis GeorgiosGRE22334.00.027.530.0
2929Spyropoulos NikolaosGRE21064.00.027.029.0
3034Kalodoukas OdysseasGRE20504.00.026.529.0
3132Serntedakis AthanasiosGRE20834.00.025.528.0
3227Kostouros AlexandrosGRE21164.00.024.526.5
3326Grigoriadis MihailGRE21324.00.024.027.0
3438Kazanakis EfstathiosGRE19874.00.024.026.5
3537Maris IoannisFMGRE19944.00.024.025.5
3639Hristodoulaki AntoniaGRE19864.00.024.025.0
3753Serpetsidaki EvaGRE17454.00.022.524.5
3852Iasman InnaFRA17574.00.021.523.5
3947Dermatopoulos KonstantinosGRE18554.00.020.021.5
4049Georgakopoulos NikolaosGRE18473.50.029.032.5
96 players

32) 54th ch-IND Challengers 2016

The 54th Indian Challengers takes place 9th to 19th July 2016.

54th ch-IND Challengers Noida IND Sat 9th Jul 2016 - Tue 19th Jul 2016
Leading Round 12 (of 13) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
114Ravi Teja S.IND23879.50.07.084.0
210Praneeth Surya KIND24139.00.06.084.5
34Kunte AbhijitIND24959.00.06.082.5
42Sunilduth Lyna NarayananIND25158.50.07.083.0
513Laxman R.R.IND23898.50.07.082.5
63Vishnu Prasanna. VIND25128.50.07.080.0
71Aravindh Chithambaram Vr.IND25438.50.07.078.5
89Sriram JhaIND24228.50.07.078.0
934Dhulipalla Bala Chandra PrasadIND22598.50.06.084.0
107Bakre TejasIND24538.50.06.083.5
1131Sahoo Utkal RanjanIND22658.50.05.080.5
1215Abhishek KelkarIND23808.50.05.079.5
1312Nitin S.IND23988.00.07.081.0
1423Ramnath Bhuvanesh.RIND23078.00.07.080.0
1528Arjun KalyanIND22928.00.07.076.0
1618Akshat KhampariaIND23638.00.07.073.5
178Gusain HimalIND24538.00.06.083.0
185Gagare ShardulIND24868.00.06.081.5
1911Akash GIND24008.00.06.079.0
2054Santu MondalIND21108.00.06.075.5
2135Sidhant MohapatraIND22598.00.05.087.0
2219Harsha BharathakotiIND23448.00.05.084.0
2321Mishra Neeraj-KumarIND23288.00.05.080.0
2422Kunal M.IND23097.50.07.079.0
2546Tiwari ArjunIND21557.50.07.077.0
2643Thanki Hemal KarsanjiIND21677.50.07.074.5
2762Nayak RajeshIND20127.50.07.073.0
2817Palit SomakIND23657.50.06.081.0
2957Santanu Borpatra GohainIND20647.50.06.070.0
3025Gomes Mary AnnIND23017.50.05.086.5
3127Kulkarni VikramadityaIND22947.50.05.083.5
3220Rajesh V A VIND23357.50.05.082.5
3337Murali Krishnan B TIND22477.50.05.073.0
3416Mehar Chinna Reddy C.H.IND23737.00.06.082.0
3567Vantika AgrawalIND19747.00.06.077.5
3652Pradip GhoshIND21217.00.06.077.5
376Narayanan SrinathIND24777.00.06.077.0
3832Aradhya GargIND22627.00.06.075.5
3933Ram S. KrishnanIND22617.00.06.075.0
4036Akash Pc IyerIND22587.00.06.074.5
167 players

33) 76th ch-ITA Semi-Final 2016

The 76th ch-ITA Semi-Final took place 9th to 17th July 2016. There was a six way tie for first on 6.5/9 headed my Michele Godena on tie-break.

76th ch-ITA Semi-Final Civitanova Marche ITA Sat 9th Jul 2016 - Sun 17th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
11GODENA MicheleGMITA24976.548.052.5
24BELLIA FabrizioIMITA24466.546.551.0
33MORONI Luca jrFMITA24576.546.549.5
49BONAFEDE AlessandroIMITA23976.545.549.5
510LODICI LorenzoFMITA23636.544.548.0
67SONIS FrancescoFMITA24226.544.048.0
75GENOCCHIO DanieleIMITA24396.041.545.0
813PESCATORE LorenzoFMITA23186.036.540.0
92BASSO Pier LuigiIMITA24595.544.548.5
106BRUNO FabioIMITA24325.543.047.0
118GILEVYCH ARTEMFMITA24155.543.047.0
1211BORGO GiulioIMITA23605.542.546.5
1314SARNO SpartacoIMITA23145.541.044.0
1417MISIANO FrancoFMITA22965.539.042.5
1527BRANCALEONI MaurizioFMITA22295.043.045.5
1640MOTOLA JacopoCNITA21515.043.045.5
1715BOVE AlessandroFMITA23065.039.042.0
1818SANTAGATI AlessandroFMITA22715.039.042.0
1928MAGRINI FabrizioMITA22295.039.042.0
2038ZUTTIONI FedericoCNITA21715.038.040.5
2112CORVI MarcoFMITA23435.036.540.0
2248MARZADURI RiccardoMITA20015.036.539.5
2321DE SANTIS AlessioFMITA22655.034.037.5
2426CONTIN DanielIMITA22324.542.545.0
2536SORBERA GiovanniMITA21864.539.543.0
2637BERGAMASCO TommasoCNITA21774.536.539.0
2719CARNICELLI ValerioMITA22664.534.537.0
2832SERESIN FrancescoCNITA22034.534.537.0
2924BENTIVEGNA FrancescoFMITA22374.045.548.0
3025LATTANZIO SavinoMITA22344.043.045.5
3122VIVIANI AlessioFMITA22624.039.543.0
3234VARVAGLIONE AntonioMITA21894.038.542.0
3333BIFULCO MichelMITA21984.037.041.0
3444LANTINI MarcoMITA21014.037.040.5
3546RAGO RiccardoMITA20424.034.538.0
3643FIORAVANTI DiegoCNITA21104.034.537.0
3729COCCHI AndreaFMITA22274.031.534.0
3845PARRELLA AlfredoMITA20574.031.033.5
3920DAMIA AngeloFMITA22653.541.545.0
4030CALAVALLE GiulioMITA22213.538.041.0
54 players

34) 7th Vojvodina Open 2016

The 7th Vojvodina Open takes place 15th to 21st July 2016.

7th Vojvodina Open 2016 Novi Sad SRB Fri 15th Jul 2016 - Thu 21st Jul 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
112Obodchuk AndreiIMRUS23955.011.014.016.0
22Kovacevic AleksandarGMSRB25154.512.515.517.5
33Dobrov VladimirGMRUS25054.511.514.517.0
49Dimitrov VladimirGMBUL24134.510.513.516.0
515Sredojevic IvanIMSRB23424.510.513.515.0
65Markovic MiroslavGMSRB24694.012.515.517.5
74Fang YuxiangIMCHN24944.012.514.516.5
81Atalik SuatGMTUR25644.012.015.017.0
914Minko VladimirFMRUS23794.012.015.016.0
107Pikula DejanGMSRB24344.011.014.016.5
1113Leskur DejanIMSRB23924.011.014.016.5
1236Titov IvanSRB22184.010.513.516.0
1337Ujhazi IvanFMSRB22124.010.013.015.0
1444Dronjic SinisaSRB21944.010.013.014.5
1538Tisma IvanSRB22124.010.012.514.5
1611Drazic SinisaGMSRB24024.010.012.014.0
1740Jovicic RadosavSRB22024.09.512.013.0
1810Rogac SrdjanFMSRB24084.09.511.513.5
1964Djoric Hadzi GoranCMSRB21294.09.511.513.5
2016Blazeka MatejFMCRO23284.09.012.013.5
2119Besedes DaniloFMSRB23064.09.011.513.5
2225Marholev DimitarIMBUL22444.09.011.513.0
2333Chekletsov IlyaFMRUS22234.09.011.013.0
2429Lundin JanFMSWE22374.09.011.013.0
2576Adamov IvanSRB20864.09.011.012.5
2641Omorjan DejanSRB22014.08.510.512.5
2759Jovic StevanFMSRB21434.07.59.511.0
288Cabarkapa NovakIMSRB24243.512.015.017.0
2969Kovacevic Goran BSRB21083.511.014.015.5
3030Matovic Mihajlo ZSRB22363.510.513.515.5
3143Banovic IvanSRB21943.510.512.514.5
3223Cengija VanjaFMNOR22523.510.012.515.0
3378Mamontova AnastasiaWFMRUS20843.510.012.513.5
3418Kumic FilipFMSRB23123.510.012.014.0
3522Desnica VladanSRB22613.510.012.013.0
3650Petrusic VelimirSRB21723.59.011.012.5
3761Paramzina AnastasyaWFMRUS21403.59.011.012.5
3868Stojkovic Nenad PSRB21143.59.011.012.5
3932Kovacevic SinisaSRB22293.58.511.012.5
4065Kecskemeti ArpadSRB21203.58.510.511.5
196 players

35) 91st ch-Paris IdF 2016

The 91st ch-Paris IdF took place 7th to 14th July 2016. Jules Moussard won with 7.5/9.

91st ch-Paris IdF 2016 Paris FRA Sat 9th Jul 2016 - Sun 17th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1Perf
1MOUSSARD JulesmFRA252140½2698
2ABERGEL ThalgFRA2457432589
3MOISEENKO AlexandergUKR264941½2554
4FEDORCHUK Sergey A.gUKR26246412495
5HEMANT Sharma DelIND2299640½2585
6ANTONIO Viani D'CunhaIND23056392505
7SOCHACKI ChristophemFRA241439½2481
8SHIRAZI KamranmFRA2350392524
9PHILIPPE GuillaumefFRA232138½2499
10SATYAPRAGYAN SwayangsumIND2467382420
11LOISEAU QuentinmFRA243636½2417
12EGGLESTON David JmENG2376332445
13BERGEZ LucmFRA2341332365
14ALFRED Nathan S WfENG2264312379
15MOHAMMAD NUBAIRSHAHIND24155392416
16KONGUVEL PonnuswamymIND23795362378
17EDEN JamesfFRA2293534½2409
18MIDONET MatthieuFRA22135342370
19SUNDARARAJAN KidambigIND24565342336
20KULKARNI RakeshIND22965322378
21JUSTO DamianfARG230438½2371
22MSELLEK IlyassFRA220932½2460
23IGLESIAS JoachimFRA228132½2303
24SONG JulienmFRA2338322287
25LOUIS ThibaultFRA2307322279
26SALLES LouisFRA220731½2324
27ROSER KevinmFRA239429½2246
28BELKHODJA SlimgTUN2417436½2353
29MANOEUVRE AntoineFRA2314436½2302
30ARANAZ MURILLO AmaliamfESP2255435½2317
31MOHAMMAD FahimFRA2244433½2287
32KAMBRATH YannickfFRA2376429½2221
33PRUVOT LouisFRA2216428½2242
34MICOTTIS DorianfFRA224835½2285
35GAHAN M GIND224934½2291
36COTONNEC MelkiormFRA2313337½2259
37RABEYRIN Jean-JacquesfFRA22393332127
38DUBOIS LoicFRA2271332½2233
39MALEKI ManuelFRA22483322192
40KATHMALE SameermIND2298330½2063
49 players

36) 35th St Veit Open 2016

The 35th St Veit Open took place 9th to 16th July 2016. Marin Bosiocic won with 7.5/9. No games from the final round available yet.

35th St Veit Open 2016 St Veit AUT Sat 9th Jul 2016 - Sat 16th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Bosiocic Marin Mag.CRO26077.551.040.541.00
24Gutman LevGER24287.054.542.541.75
313Praznik NikoSLO23627.047.537.535.00
42Rogic Davor DI.CRO25246.551.039.035.25
56Gajek RadoslawPOL24266.550.040.033.75
627Sandhöfner FlorianAUT22516.546.037.032.25
711Kokol PeterSLO23676.544.035.030.25
83Womacka MathiasGER24206.053.041.533.50
910Schnider GertAUT23746.050.038.531.00
1012Guido FlavioITA23656.048.036.528.75
118Ivanov MikhailRUS24006.047.536.529.75
1219Kummer HelmutAUT23116.047.536.529.00
135Koop ThorbenGER24296.047.036.530.75
1422Wertjanz DavidAUT22686.045.536.528.00
1516Danner GeorgAUT23386.043.035.027.25
167Cebalo MisoCRO23925.549.539.027.50
1723Weiß OliverGER22715.548.538.026.00
1830Hechl Gerald Mag.AUT22235.547.538.027.00
1942Ofner MaximilianAUT21695.545.535.526.50
2014Matt FabianAUT23475.545.037.025.50
2115Knoll HermannAUT23415.545.035.025.25
2232Hoyer JacobDEN22125.542.533.022.50
2387Wu MinAUT18525.541.533.523.50
2428Mostbauer FlorianAUT22385.051.040.026.25
2524Vegh EndreHUN22685.049.039.525.75
2650Higatsberger Michael DDr.AUT21305.048.540.023.75
2718Sevo IgorCRO23335.046.535.523.25
2829Manhardt Thomas Mag.AUT22315.045.535.021.00
2948Meertens MartinGER21385.044.534.023.50
3026Singer RichardAUT22535.043.534.519.50
3153Ehs DominikAUT21085.043.034.021.00
3221Blohberger FelixAUT22845.043.033.521.50
3344Kersic MatejSLO21185.043.033.022.00
3461Kodric TilenSLO20745.042.532.522.75
3517Metz HartmutGER23365.041.532.520.75
3652Lipp AlfredAUT21135.041.032.519.50
379Mazi LeonSLO23795.041.032.018.50
3847Morgunov DanielAUT21435.039.530.019.75
3940Leisch LukasAUT21785.039.529.520.50
4081Elpons WalterAUT19685.039.031.019.75
100 players

37) 36th Benasque Open 2016

The 36th Benasque Open took place 7th to 16th July 2016. Krishnan Sasikiran won with 9/10.

36th Benasque Open 2016 Benasque ESP Thu 7th Jul 2016 - Sat 16th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13SASIKIRAN KrishnanGMIND26399.02485243462.75
214BARYSHPOLETS AndreyGMUKR25518.52481242958.00
34KUZUBOV YuriyGMUKR26358.02472242253.75
45ITURRIZAGA BONELLI EduardoGMVEN26248.02435240751.00
526MOVSZISZIAN KarenGMARM24858.02354231148.25
624VERA SIGUENAS DeivyIMPER24928.02306226950.75
747SANTOS RUIZ MiguelFMESP24107.52452239346.00
89VOCATURO DanieleGMITA25827.52416237047.75
929CASTELLANOS RODRIGUEZ RenierIMESP24817.52415236645.25
106CORDOVA EmilioGMPER26207.52402235948.25
1111GOPAL G.N.GMIND25657.52379233748.25
1228UBILAVA ElizbarGMESP24827.52371232647.75
1315BURMAKIN VladimirGMRUS25497.52369232847.75
148CORI JorgeGMPER26027.52367232748.00
157BAKLAN VladimirGMUKR26187.52365232544.75
162SETHURAMAN S.P.GMIND26567.52343230646.75
1732BATSIASHVILI NinoIMGEO24667.52332228946.00
1823ARDELEAN George-CatalinIMROU24937.52253222244.50
1927ZOLER DanGMISR24847.52242221141.00
2060LOPEZ MULET InigoFMESP23487.52146211541.00
2142ALVARADO DIAZ AlejandroIMESP24217.02453239644.75
2261FIERRO BAQUERO Martha L.IMECU23467.02412235440.50
2378DOMINGO NUŃEZ RubenFMESP22727.02403235942.25
2439BARBOT PierreIMFRA24337.02390233940.75
2510FORCEN ESTEBAN DanielGMESP25657.02382234043.50
2631NEELOTPAL DasGMIND24677.02366231942.25
2745JANSA VlastimilGMCZE24117.02356230842.00
2854ROEDER MatthiasIMGER23857.02336228839.75
2917SULSKIS SarunasGMLTU25257.02332229442.50
3046MELIA SalomeIMGEO24117.02332228540.00
3155DOLEZAL RadoslavIMCZE23837.02332228339.25
3216CRUZ CristhianGMPER25417.02324228742.25
3359TEJEDOR FUENTE EnriqueFMESP23537.02321227236.50
3430ALOMA VIDAL RobertIMAND24777.02311227141.25
3548FERNANDEZ FernandoPER24107.02306226238.75
3650MULLON Jean-BaptisteIMFRA24057.02304226041.75
3713JAKUBOWSKI KrzysztofGMPOL25577.02302226839.75
3844CRUZ LLEDO PabloFMESP24137.02276223739.75
3943SUAREZ GOMEZ JulioFMESP24137.02273222438.00
4072WESTERINEN Heikki M.J.GMFIN23017.02266219838.75
413 players

38) 39th Ikaros Chess Festival 2016

The 39th Ikaros Chess Festival takes place 11th to 17th July 2016. Vasilios Kotronias won with 7.5/9.

Aegean Open 2016 Aghios Kirykos GRE Mon 11th Jul 2016 - Sun 17th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13KOTRONIAS VASILIOSGMGRE25347.553.041.57
215GAZIS EFSTATHIOSFMGRE21997.053.541.57
34TETEREV VITALYGMBLR25047.052.541.55
46LEKIC DUSANIMMNE23747.051.539.55
52PAVLIDIS ANTONIOSGMGRE25367.051.041.06
67PASTIRCAK MILANIMCZE23636.551.540.55
712GEORGIOU KOSTANTINOSGRE22236.548.538.05
814GEVORGYAN MARIAWIMARM22186.545.536.05
99DE WACHTER MATTHIASFMBEL23036.544.535.55
108PICARD ROMAINIMFRA23236.057.045.05
111KHARITONOV ALEXANDRGMRUS25586.055.043.05
1224SKALKOTAS NIKOLAOSIMGRE21146.051.040.05
1310PEL BONNOFMNED22856.050.539.56
1422MAKKA IOULIAWIMGRE21296.048.037.05
1511KARAGIANNIS ATHANASIOSIMGRE22396.044.034.54
1623DORFANIS ILARIONGRE21216.042.533.56
175VELICKA PETRGMCZE24385.551.040.04
1819MOUROUTIS KONSTANTINOSGRE21765.548.538.05
1927LAZARIDIS STAVROSGRE20445.548.537.55
2039PASOGLOU EKATERINIGRE18095.547.537.54
2125PAPARGYRIOU ANASTASIOSGRE21055.545.034.55
2216VERDUYN PHILIPPEBEL21865.543.033.53
2334ANDROUTSOPOULOS-AGIOTATOS VASGRE18755.541.031.54
2457GIATRAKOS ORESTISGRE16875.539.530.04
2528KESOGLOU KONSTANTINOSGRE20225.539.028.54
2676BARDIS HARILAOS-PANAGIOTISGRE15865.538.029.55
2735PAVLIS ANTONIOSGRE18695.537.027.55
2831MARKESINIS ELEFTHERIOSGRE19505.050.039.04
2920GAMBACK BJORNCMSWE21745.048.037.04
3030HATZIHRISAFIS DIMOSGRE19815.045.535.53
3113SARANTOS VASILEIOSGRE22195.044.033.55
3232ORNITHOPOULOS NIKOLAOSGRE19285.043.533.55
3326POUNTZAS HRISANTHOSFMGRE20605.043.533.05
3461GEORGITSI ANTIGONIGRE16775.043.034.04
3542TESKOS GEORGIOSGRE17635.043.033.04
3617DE CONINCK RAFAELBEL21855.039.530.04
3744DIATSINTOS APOSTOLOSGRE17485.036.529.54
3880PATRINOS ILIASGRE15705.036.029.05
3918PERSSON ANDREASCMSWE21814.549.038.03
4073SEFERIS GEORGIOSGRE16264.544.534.53
98 players

39) 2nd ChessBomb Young Hopes 2016

The 2nd ChessBomb Young Hopes tournament took place 12th to 16th July 2016.

2nd ChessBomb Young Hopes Plovdiv BUL Tue 12th Jul 2016 - Sat 16th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiRtgPts
12NINOV DayanNM22646.5
21POPCHEV MilkoGM22816.0
34MISHEV LiubomirNM21685.5
43GEORGIEV TodorNM22625.5
515STOYANOV Stoyan Or18545.5
69SHIVACHEVA Donika19205.0
717STANKOV Apostol18385.0
811TODOROV Kaloyan19065.0
96KOLEV Ivan20954.5
1014KOLEV Hristian18604.5
117BOEV Viktor20014.5
1219KICHUKOV Milko17984.5
138VALKOV Vladimir19904.5
1413ATANASOV Atanas G.18804.5
1518KOCHIEV IvanAIM18274.5
1621KARADZHOV Ivan17314.5
1727CHITAKOVA Galya15794.5
1828KULEV Atanas15394.0
195RADEVA ViktoriaWFM21014.0
2016IVANOV Ljubomir18404.0
2130KOLEV Georgi14914.0
2224SHALAMANOV Vladimir17164.0
2312MEHMED Elif18874.0
2426VASILEVA Cveta15884.0
2523ROYDOV Plamen17184.0
2635MALINOV MartinAFM14164.0
2710KOZAREV Petar19073.5
2832BREZALIEVA Steliyana14773.5
2920STOYANOV Iliyan17383.5
3031RAMADANOV Esat14833.5
3139STOYANOV PlamenAFM12563.5
3233KATSAROV Hristo14673.5
3340KAROVA Peya12483.5
3434NENCHEV Georgi14573.5
3529TODEV SimeonAIM15163.0
3637DAFOVSKI Dimitar13063.0
3741RADKOVA Radost12423.0
3838KISYOV Petar12783.0
3936KOSTADINOVA Marieta13803.0
4045KAROV Aleksandar10403.0
60 players

40) English Women's Championship 2016

The English Women's Championship took place 15th to 17th July 2016. Kanwal K Bhatia won with 4.5/5.

ch-ENG Women 2016 West Bromwich ENG Fri 15th Jul 2016 - Sun 17th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 5 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiRtgPts
16Bhatia Kanwal KWFM20994.5
21Lauterbach IngridWIM21073.5
35Longson Sarah NWFM21173.0
43Grigoryan MeriWFM19962.0
54Sarakauskiene ZivileWIM21321.5
62Keen Cosima C19180.5
6 players

41) 2nd Villa de Gijon Open 2016

The 2nd Villa de Gijon Open took place 7th to 14th July 2016.

2nd Villa de Gijon Open Gijon ESP Thu 7th Jul 2016 - Thu 14th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Rios Cristhian Camilo IMCOL24848.048.053.047.00
22Suarez Garcia Carlos FMESP24177.050.054.039.75
35Vidarte Morales Arturo IMESP23186.049.053.033.00
44Olivares Canelles Francisco FMCUB23226.048.051.530.75
53Panelo Marcelo IMARG23736.047.551.531.50
66Boudy Bueno Julio Leonardo IMFID22576.047.051.531.75
717Cuevas Fernandez Jose AlbertoESP20406.039.543.025.25
88Centron Antuna DanielESP22175.544.548.025.75
915Villemur Tamarit JuanESP21215.544.047.025.25
109Sanchez Vigon DavidESP21845.544.046.024.00
1114Acebal Muniz Antonio FMESP21385.543.047.528.50
1211Vinuela Diaz SaulESP21685.542.045.527.75
1312Blazquez Lopez BernaESP21595.538.542.024.00
1422Castro Perez Manuel AngelESP19705.537.039.519.75
1510Iagar Razvan-GabrielROU21775.041.044.523.50
1613Lobo Rodriguez Jesus AngelESP21585.039.542.520.00
1724Pelaez Murias EduardoESP19225.039.042.519.25
1818Chakhoyan KonstantinARM20255.039.041.018.50
1920Alba Obaya AntonioESP20095.036.539.519.25
207Menendez Rey Francisco JavierESP22464.541.045.022.75
2119Canteli Martinez DanielESP20154.540.544.019.75
2216Fernandez Diaz IgnacioESP20404.540.043.523.00
2329Mauro Juarez BenitoESP17694.536.539.516.00
2428Mendez Castedo PedroESP17954.534.536.014.25
2535Lloveras Hernanz Jose AntonioESP17124.532.034.516.00
2626Llaneza Mendez JavierESP18814.041.544.517.50
2725Garcia Suarez BelarminoESP18924.038.541.515.75
2832Cruz Fernandez SergioESP17554.038.040.512.00
2923Caceres Rodriguez Jose J.ESP19244.037.540.515.75
3033Moran Llera Jose AngelESP17394.036.539.514.75
3134Caso Huerta MarcosESP17384.036.039.014.25
3230Menendez Solar Jose CarlosESP17654.036.037.513.00
3336Fernandez Suarez LuisESP17084.033.536.515.75
3438Moreno Luelmo EmilianoESP15624.027.529.512.25
3531Alcala Cuesta MiguelESP17593.537.040.014.25
3643Castro Quijano EduardoESP14003.535.036.510.50
3742Marcilla Perez IllanESP14533.530.532.511.50
3821Prieto Busto LuisESP20043.037.038.514.25
3941Alvarez Alvarez FranciscoESP15183.033.535.09.25
4039Menendez Rubiera Angel CarlosESP15513.032.035.010.75
48 players

42) Stiavnica Chess Festival 2016

The Stiavnica Chess Festival took place 2nd to 10th July 2016. Gergely Aczel edged out Oliver Mijok and Vladimir Talla on tie-break after all scored 7.5/9. There was an exhibition game between Movsesian and Duda on the final day.

V4 Stiavnica Open 2016 Banska Stiavnica SVK Sat 2nd Jul 2016 - Sun 10th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Aczel GergelyIMHUN24807.552.5255757.5
21Mihok OliverGMHUN25097.549.0252553.0
35Talla VladimirGMCZE24247.548.0252652.5
43Manik MikulasGMSVK24487.050.0242154.0
56Farkas GaborFMSVK23597.048.0242952.5
614Ruckschloss KarolFMSVK22607.047.0237351.5
716Gbyl AndrzejPOL22566.543.0223947.5
830Juhasz BarbaraWFMHUN21796.048.5232052.0
924Teglas BalazsHUN22036.047.0231851.5
1018Janko MichalSVK22416.046.0227650.5
1111Urhegyi MartonFMHUN22966.044.5227648.5
1223Sahidi SamirFMSVK22166.044.5227148.5
138Kochetkova JuliaWGMSVK23336.044.5226648.5
144Nagy GaborIMHUN24396.044.0225648.0
1522Chovan Milan Ml.FMSVK22266.044.0224047.5
167Zpevak PavelIMCZE23576.043.5227348.0
1726Polyik PeterHUN21966.043.5225648.0
1864Sertbay HuseyinTUR20146.043.5223244.5
1919Kavon RastislavSVK22416.043.0231347.5
2027Miturova MagdalenaWFMCZE21936.043.0220845.5
2121Enkhtuul Altan-UlziiWGMMGL22306.042.5225547.0
2228Demeter PeterSVK21906.041.0210644.0
2368Pniaczek MarekPOL20026.036.0199939.0
2413Pribyl JosefIMCZE22635.546.0227848.5
2510Gazik IgorIMSVK23115.543.5221247.0
2686Golda SebastianPOL19325.543.5218446.5
2729Macko MiroslavSVK21865.543.5215547.5
2815Banas JanIMSVK22595.543.0215945.5
2935Zatko GregorSVK21595.543.0215246.5
3032Chmiel MarcinPOL21715.542.5225946.0
3153Bochnickova AndreaSVK20675.542.0214545.5
3243Bango LukasSVK21095.541.5218846.0
339Zvarik MartinSVK23195.541.5209644.5
3431Buran JaroslavCZE21725.541.0223344.5
3542Schmid ThomasAUT21105.540.0203043.0
3654Kerdik AdamSVK20645.540.0199843.5
3741Tepper FrantisekFMSVK21155.539.0205842.5
3837Jablonicky FrantisekSVK21495.538.5210042.0
3971Jandl VojtechCZE19825.538.5204740.5
4074Koloditsova RenataSVK19725.537.0203239.0
145 players
ch-SVK 2016 Banska Stiavnica SVK Sat 2nd Jul 2016 - Sun 10th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Pacher MilanSVK24807.029.000.00
29Mazur StefanSVK24275.522.500.00
310Repka ChristopherSVK24785.521.500.00
44Druska JurajSVK24745.520.250.00
53Petrik TomasSVK24654.519.250.00
61Nayhebaver MartinSVK24344.518.250.00
78Jurcik MarianSVK24844.517.000.00
87Pechac JergusSVK24633.518.000.00
95Mrva MartinSVK24182.57.750.00
106Gazik ViktorSVK24362.08.500.00
10 players
ch-SVK 2016 Banska Stiavnica SVK Sat 2nd Jul 2016 - Sun 10th Jul 2016. Category: 9. Ave: (2456)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Pacher, Milan GM SVK 2480 # = 1 1 = 1 = = 1 1 7 2673
2 Mazur, Stefan IM SVK 2427 = # 1 0 = = 1 0 1 1 5.5 2539
3 Repka, Christopher IM SVK 2478 0 0 # 1 1 = = 1 1 = 5.5 2533
4 Druska, Juraj IM SVK 2474 0 1 0 # 0 = 1 1 1 1 5.5 2534
5 Petrik, Tomas GM SVK 2465 = = 0 1 # 0 = = 1 = 4.5 2455
6 Nayhebaver, Martin SVK 2434 0 = = = 1 # = 0 = 1 4.5 2458
7 Jurcik, Marian IM SVK 2484 = 0 = 0 = = # = 1 1 4.5 2453
8 Pechac, Jergus FM SVK 2463 = 1 0 0 = 1 = # 0 0 3.5 2375
9 Mrva, Martin GM SVK 2418 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 1 # 1 2.5 2294
10 Gazik, Viktor FM SVK 2436 0 0 = 0 = 0 0 1 0 # 2 2238

43) 15th Condom Open 2016

The 15th Condom Open and IM events took place 9th to 16th July 2016. Only a very small number of games were saved.

15th Condom Open 2016 Condom FRA Sat 9th Jul 2016 - Sat 16th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1Perf
1LE ROUX Jean-PierregFRA256943½2545
2KUKOV VelislavmBUL23637432436
3LE HETET NicolasFRA2235442429
4PICEU TommBEL237443½2340
5GVANCELADZE AnnaffRUS2179372275
6GERTOSIO FranckFRA22736442326
7DIMITROV ChristofFRA22686422275
8LACROIX RomainFRA2155638½2255
9SANCHEZ NicolasFRA2176636½2153
10OUAKHIR MehdiMAR21976362197
11URRIZA IRICIBAR PabloESP21666352147
12VIDAL LlewellynFRA2210634½2166
13VAN ELST AndreasfFRA2213442242
14FAVAREL AntoinefFRA236342½2253
15MARTY BriceFRA210540½2163
16DE BISSCOP MaximBEL199236½2163
17GUENNOUN AnthonyFRA215934½2109
18DECROP BenjaminBEL2098342113
19LAGARDE DimitriFRA2194537½2105
20LEVER ErwanFRA20685372122
21ATTARD LeopoldMLT2049536½2079
22LEWIS JohnFRA21575362039
23GROLLEMUND BertrandFRA2203534½2051
24MOREAU EmilienFRA18765332061
25LAPEYRE PierreFRA196640½2085
26RIVET CyrilleFRA189836½2114
27AIGLON LaurentFRA206834½1997
28DUBOIS MarieFRA197134½1983
29MEVEL MaelFRA1975341967
30FOURNIER CamilleFRA199932½1965
31PASSCHYN MaartenBEL198932½1931
32FOURNIER LoicFRA1844321945
33DE VENT RensBEL184331½1966
34PAPADIAMANDIS ElliotFRA1768311927
35KARAPETIAN RoubenFRA1904311887
36LAURAIN DominiqueFRA1938301898
37VALCROSE ThomasFRA179829½1944
38EL MCHAOURI MAS YounesFRA21574362107
39VANDEWIELE EmielBEL19344362011
40BAUDRY EmilienFRA19414341978
62 players
15th Condom IM 2016 Condom FRA Sat 9th Jul 2016 - Sat 16th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg12345678910PtsTB1
1FANTINEL, Thibaultf2382½½101½11½625½
2NAUMKIN, Igorg2405½½½1½1½1½625
3BROCHET, Philippem2392½½½½1½11½624¾
4BELENKAYA, Dinaff22490½½11½1½1623¾
5FROLOV, Arturm245510½0½1½½½19
6BENMESBAH, Natachamf22200½00½1011414¼
7ORTEGA LOPEZ, Mikelf2308½0½½00½1½15
8VILLEGAS, Pierref23300½00½1½0113½
9LAURENT-PAOLI, Pierref2347000½½0011311¼
10SOCHACKI, Wojtekf2410½½½0½0½0013
10 players

44) 39th Barbera Open 2016

The 39th Barbera Open took place 4th to 12th July 2016. Cristobal Henriquez Villagra edged out Murali Karthikeyan and Daniel Gurevich on tie-break after all scored 7/9.

39th Barbera Open 2016 Barbera del Valles ESP Mon 4th Jul 2016 - Tue 12th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
18Henriquez Villagra CristobalIMCHI24917.052.041.50.0
25Karthikeyan MuraliGMIND25137.049.538.50.0
314Gurevich DanielIMUSA24597.048.036.50.0
42Gomez Garrido Camilo ErnestoIMCUB25416.551.039.00.0
53Grigoryan Karen H.GMARM25366.550.039.50.0
630Iniyan PIND23466.544.036.00.0
79Alvarez Pedraza AramisGMCUB24846.049.038.50.0
829Liu ChangCHN23616.048.037.50.0
915Swayams MishraIMIND24576.047.538.00.0
1018Gual Pascual AntonioIMESP24166.046.536.50.0
1113Hansen Torbjorn RingdalGMNOR24636.046.536.00.0
127Oliva Castaneda KevelIMCUB24936.045.535.50.0
134Shyam Sundar M.GMIND25266.045.034.50.0
141Alonso Rosell AlvarGMESP25455.552.541.00.0
1524Himanshu SharmaIMIND23895.550.039.50.0
166Arizmendi Martinez Julen LuisGMESP25015.549.038.50.0
1760Harikrishnan Amirthavalli RangarajanIND21385.548.538.00.0
1817Li DiFMCHN24265.548.537.50.0
1911Prasanna Raghuram RaoIMIND24755.548.537.00.0
2019Aguero Jimenez Luis LazaroIMCUB24155.547.537.50.0
2143Lan ZilunCHN22505.546.537.00.0
2221Raghunandan Kaumandur SrihariFMIND24035.546.536.00.0
2327Rathanvel V SCMIND23745.546.035.50.0
2412Ortega Amarelle MarianoIMCUB24655.544.034.00.0
2520Cruz FilemonIMPER24075.541.532.00.0
2654Parnali S DhariaWIMIND21615.539.532.50.0
2726Meneses Gonzalez Kevin MoisesFMESP23795.539.530.00.0
2833Dardha ArbenFMBEL23305.046.035.50.0
2931Diaz Camallonga CarlesFMESP23395.045.536.00.0
3022Garriga Cazorla PereFMESP23995.045.535.50.0
3181Gaikwad SiddhantIND20035.045.535.00.0
3228Sos Andreu EricFMESP23615.044.535.00.0
3345Qiu MengjieWFMCHN22315.043.534.50.0
3436Gedajlovic MaxFMCAN23025.043.534.00.0
3537Perez Manas BenjaminFMESP22935.043.533.00.0
3646Patil PratikIND22195.042.534.50.0
3749Yashas D.IND22015.042.034.00.0
3850Yogit SIND21985.041.532.00.0
3939Prince BajajCMIND22795.041.531.50.0
4064Arjun KIND21185.041.032.00.0
97 players

45) European Universities 2016

The European Universities Championship took place 12th to 15th July 2016. Men's and Women's rapid events. As far as I could see there were no games saved.

EUR Universities Rapid m Zagreb CRO Tue 12th Jul 2016 - Fri 15th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14Gabuzyan HovhannesGMARM25548.00.044.047.5
22Andriasian ZavenGMARM25976.50.545.049.0
33Chigaev MaksimIMRUS25876.50.543.546.5
41Ponkratov PavelGMRUS26926.01.046.551.0
510Lukovic VladimirIMSRB23556.00.041.044.5
65Martinovic SasaGMCRO25515.50.046.550.0
78Stankovic MilosIMSRB24325.50.045.549.0
87Laurusas TomasIMLTU25295.50.045.548.0
96Nestorovic NikolaGMSRB25365.50.043.547.0
109Ferreira Jorge ViterboIMPOR23935.50.043.547.0
1114Setkauskas VaidasLTU23125.50.041.545.0
1217Martyn RafeFMENG22175.50.034.036.5
1312Chow SamuelFMAUS23275.00.040.043.5
1416Franklin Samuel G AFMENG23025.00.038.542.0
1529Komut BurakTUR19955.00.033.535.0
1625Craft IsaacENG20065.00.029.531.0
1724Cvitkovic FilipCRO20094.50.041.044.5
1813Spalir JernejFMSLO23194.50.041.043.5
1918Van Der Velden BramCMNED21704.50.040.041.5
2019Zupancic JernejSLO21664.50.039.040.5
2120Sipahioglu IrmakTUR21394.50.036.538.0
2231Komut KaanTUR19174.50.030.031.5
2311Ivekovic BozidarCRO23514.00.041.044.0
2421Thestrup SixtenDEN21304.00.038.541.5
2527Lopez Gomez Jose PabloMEX20044.00.036.538.0
2632Manghiuc Bogdan-AdrianROU18974.00.034.537.5
2735Ribeiro Bruno Rafael LeitePOR17854.00.034.036.5
2830Grezels FlorianFRA19774.00.031.533.0
2915Ivekovic ZvonimirCRO23073.50.041.044.0
3023Glazar DomagojCRO20713.50.040.041.5
3128Garcia-Ruiz Fuentes AitorESP19993.50.036.038.5
3233Abdelmoumen OussamaFRA18523.50.028.029.5
3322Dupouy FrancoisFRA21093.00.036.538.0
3434Gaygusuzoglu GokhanTUR18293.00.031.533.0
3526Jergovic AndrijaCRO20062.50.033.034.5
3636Balu HenishPOR17102.50.031.032.5
3738Sharma RaviENG02.00.029.530.5
3837Gupta ArpitIND16841.50.030.032.5
38 players
EUR Universities Rapid w Zagreb CRO Tue 12th Jul 2016 - Fri 15th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14Velikic AdelaSRB21887.50.042.544.0
21Kovanova BairaWGMRUS24077.00.047.552.0
33Eric JovanaWIMSRB22016.50.043.047.5
46Zarkovic MilaWIMSRB21346.50.037.538.5
58Orehek SpelaWFMSLO20206.00.046.550.0
69Leonardi CaterinaSLO18645.50.543.545.0
710Urbonaviciute ZivileLTU18565.50.540.541.5
85Purgar IvonaWFMCRO21595.00.047.048.5
97Ivekovic AnaWFMCRO21025.00.046.047.0
102Travkina AnastasiaWFMRUS22515.00.038.539.5
1111Matejak KarolinaCRO17245.00.036.037.0
1212Keckes AnamariaCRO16835.00.030.031.0
1314Cikvar Ana-MarijaCRO05.00.028.529.5
1413Kilic GulserenTUR15024.50.041.042.0
1517Konjusak ElizabetaCRO04.00.033.034.0
1618Ozgen ZeynepTUR02.00.041.042.0
1719Saglamel SunduzTUR02.00.037.038.0
1816Erenkul SeymaTUR01.50.534.535.5
1915Ciurlionyte SilvijaLTU01.50.530.031.0
19 players

46) 51st Capablanca Memorial 2016

The final round of the Capablanca Memorial Premier section now available.

51st Capablanca Mem Prem Varadero CUB Wed 8th Jun 2016 - Mon 20th Jun 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1
1Jeffery XiongGMUSA26276.525.75
2Isan Ortiz SuarezGMCUB2578625
3Kamil DragunGMPOL2599623
4Yuniesky Quesada PerezGMCUB26315.522.75
5Yuri Gonzalez VidalGMCUB25554.517
6Yusnel Bacallao AlonsoGMCUB2554419
7Samuel SevianGMUSA2603416.75
8Camilo Gomez GarridoIMCUB25463.515
9Angel Arribas LopezGMESP2544311.5
10Ivan MorovicGMCHI257227.25
10 players
51st Capablanca Mem Prem Varadero CUB Wed 8th Jun 2016 - Mon 20th Jun 2016. Category: 14. Ave: (2581)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Xiong, Jeffery GM USA 2627 # = = = 1 = = 1 1 1 6.5 2742
2 Ortiz Suarez, Isan Reynaldo GM CUB 2578 = # = 1 = = = 1 = 1 6 2706
3 Quesada Perez, Yuniesky GM CUB 2631 = = # = = = 1 = = 1 5.5 2655
4 Dragun, Kamil GM POL 2599 = 0 = # 1 = = 0 1 1 5 2622
5 Gonzalez Vidal, Yuri GM CUB 2555 0 = = 0 # = 1 = = 1 4.5 2584
6 Bacallao Alonso, Yusnel GM CUB 2554 = = = = = # 0 1 = 0 4 2541
7 Sevian, Samuel GM USA 2603 = = 0 = 0 1 # = 0 1 4 2535
8 Arribas Lopez, Angel GM ESP 2544 0 0 = 1 = 0 = # 1 = 4 2542
9 Gomez Garrido, Camilo Ernesto IM CUB 2546 0 = = 0 = = 1 0 # = 3.5 2505
10 Morovic Fernandez, Ivan GM CHI 2572 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 = = # 2 2362

47) 12th Asian Schools 2016

The 12th Asian Schools took place 11th to 17th July 2016. I just give the U17 Open section.

12th Asian Schools U17 Tehran IRI Mon 11th Jul 2016 - Sun 17th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Tahbaz ArashIRI24068.00.07.043.0
23Molaei MohammadaminIRI21516.03.05.044.5
34Omidi AryaIRI21426.00.05.044.5
47Jacutina John MerillPHI20556.00.05.041.5
52Rastbod AliIRI22576.00.04.042.5
65Akhgari RezaIRI21225.50.04.042.0
715Hettiarachchi C USRI16975.00.04.032.5
811Ganjali HosseinIRI19495.00.03.040.5
919Gurbanov OrazmuhammetTKM14855.00.03.034.0
106Sheykhali MohammadrezaIRI20714.50.04.043.0
119Safiri AliIRI19744.00.04.044.0
1212Hasanov AloUZB18984.00.03.040.0
1314Olimjonov SarvarbekUZB18314.00.03.038.5
148Ali Babaei SasanIRI20374.00.03.035.5
1513Hoseini S.AlirezaIRI18334.00.02.039.5
1622Wang JunCHN04.00.02.032.0
1717Ghasemi MohammadrezaIRI16493.51.51.033.0
1816Mohammed Ali AdnanIRQ16523.51.02.033.0
1920Rezaei ArshanIRI14793.50.51.029.5
2010Kashefi Amir HoseinIRI19613.00.02.037.0
2118Lim Lui LungMAS15633.00.01.033.0
2221Ebrahimi AmirmohammadIRI14351.50.00.030.5
22 players

48) Kazakhstan Cup Stage 1 2016

The Kazakhstan Cup Stage 1 takes place 11th to 19th July 2016. I thought there were games but turned out I was wrong. Hopefully they will turn up.

Kazakhstan Cup Stage 1 Kokshetau KAZ Mon 11th Jul 2016 - Tue 19th Jul 2016
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3Perf
1Makhnyov, Denis235163226.5262558
2Rasulov, Vugar24895.53425.75252555
3Pak, Yevgeniy24015.53223.75232518
4Aleksandrov, Aleksej25585.53123.5222553
5Mamyrbay, Assad21245.529.52123.52497
6Ovetchkin, Roman2521532.520.520.52450
7Bezgodov, Alexei249353222.521.52461
8Nugumanov, Bakhtiyar2296529.518.75202428
9Egorov, Evgeny236452820192344
10Vokarev, Sergey245852718.25222427
11Daurimbetov, Azamat231352718192287
12Ibrayev, Nurlan23944.530.517212343
13Zubarev, Alexander25574.530.517.7520.52401
14Maznitsin, A22464.53016.5212420
15Kassimov, Baurzhan24024.53017.519.52369
16Igambergenov, A22824.52714.7519.52402
17Arestanov, Timur22744.526.516.2518.52316
18Agmanov, Zhandos23104.52615172219
19Karmenov, Zhanibek22364.5251516.52204
20Suleymenov, Alisher2259429.514.517.52270
21Kostenko, Petr2488428.514.75182289
22Primbetov, Kazbek222042713.2516.52231
23Babujian, Levon248242714.2515.52240
24Shopanov, Akzhan2072426.511.5182211
25Zhalmakhanov, Ramazan223042612.516.52273
26Nogerbek, Kazybek205742612.515.52216
27Minbayev, Bolatbek19434261314.52204
28Sadubayev, Airat2252425.513.516.52084
29Urazayev, Arystanbek2353424.511.75182214
30Popov, Dmitriy215942410.5152091
31Kanaev, A206042410142075
32Nurzhanov, Timur201742410142040
33Nakyp, Rakhimjan20984238.5162090
34Erserik, A1994422.510.75111869
35Zhylkaidarova, Sholpan21153.5301318.52235
36Baimurzin, A20743.52610.75152120
37Ankudinova, Yelena21503.52410.25152013
38Nurumbetov, Askar19503.5248.7512.52054
39Nyshanbayev, B.21923.523914.52033
40Rakhimzhan, Alen18503.5228122038
71 players

49) 1st Stars Cup 2016

The 1st Stars Cup takes place in Bandar-e Anzali, Iran 10th to 21st July 2016. An Iranian Team takes on an international one in a tough Scheveningen tournament for them. Sargissian, Dreev, Short, Ivan Sokolov, Edouard, Miroshnichenko, Lu Shanglei, Mchedlishvili, Vakhidov and Ehlvest is a strong World team. Ehsan Ghaem Maghami and Pouya Idani lead the Iranians.

1st Stars Cup 2016 Bandar-e Anzali IRI Sun 10th Jul 2016 - Thu 21st Jul 2016
Leading Round 8 (of 10) Standings:
RkTeam12TB1TB2
1World Stars*511651.0
2Iran Stars29*029.0
2 players
1st Stars Cup Blitz 2016 Bandar-e Anzali IRI Sun 10th Jul 2016 - Thu 21st Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkTeam12TB1TB2
1World Stars*53½1153.5
2Iran Stars46½*946.5
2 players

50) 15th Premier League BIH 2016

The 15th Premier League of BIH takes place 16th to 24th July 2016.

15th Premier League BIH Bihac BIH Sat 16th Jul 2016 - Sun 24th Jul 2016
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeam12345678910TB1TB2
1SK BOSNA Sarajevo*46410,0
2SK SAMAC Samac*549,5
3SK NAPREDAK Sarajevo*548,5
4SK BIHAC Bihac*47,0
5SK KISELJAK Kiseljak*27,0
6SK CELIK Zenica1*24,5
7SK SIROKI BRIJEG Siroki Brijeg*05,0
8SK SRBAC Srbac2*04,5
9SK IGMAN Konjic1*02,5
10SK GORAŽDE Goražde0*01,5
10 players

51) European Youth U18 Teams 2016

The European Youth Under 18 team championship took place 10th to 16th July 2016.

European U18 Teams Open Celje SLO Sun 10th Jul 2016 - Sat 16th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoTeamFEDGms+-=TB1TB2TB3
13IsraelISR760113130,519,5
21HungaryHUN740311137,019,0
38UkraineUKR7421991,514,5
45Czech RepublicCZE7322882,512,5
57AustriaAUT7331789,013,5
64GermanyGER7331773,516,5
76PolandPOL7331773,513,0
82Turkey ATUR7232684,014,0
911Slovenia ASLO7340665,013,5
109EnglandENG7241569,011,5
1110Turkey BTUR7151347,510,5
1212Slovenia BSLO7160255,010,0
12 players
European U18 Teams Women Celje SLO Sun 10th Jul 2016 - Sat 16th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoTeamFEDGms+-=TB1TB2TB3
11UkraineUKR75111172,011,0
24Poland APOL74121053,59,5
35Poland BPOL7313952,09,0
43Slovenia ASLO7313950,08,5
52HungaryHUN7214848,57,5
68Czech Republic ACZE7214841,57,5
77Slovenia BSLO7331737,57,0
811CZE B-SK SvetlaCZE7124634,05,5
99GermanyGER7124633,56,0
106IsraelISR7232631,56,0
1112Turkey CTUR7241532,06,0
1210Turkey ATUR7241524,06,0
1314Turkey DTUR7034423,54,5
1413Turkey BTUR7142419,54,0
14 players

52) TCh-CHN Div B 2016

The Chinese Team Championship Division B took place 11th to 16th July in Harbin.

TCh-CHN B 2016 Harbin CHN Mon 11th Jul 2016 - Sat 16th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=TB1TB2TB3
11Sichuan airlines1110012144.50
22Hebei Ticai118031940.50
33Hangzhou Chess Asso.116231535.50
44Chongqing Qilin Club117311533.50
57Wuxi Xinlei Sports Club116321433.50
613Shandong Chess Center116411332.00
75Heilongjiang B.G. Center115331331.52
88Jiaxing Xueer Wenhua116411331.50
96Qingdao Qingwei Club115421232.00
109Taiyuan Huxiaoling Club115421231.00
1131Zhejiang Chess Association116501229.00
1220Zhejiang Non-olympic Center115421228.00
1311Shenzhen Qiyuan115421227.50
1412Zhejiang Board Gms Club116501227.02
1515Hangzhou B. G. School116501227.00
1616Zhejiang B. G. Asso.115511130.50
1718Harbin Boyi Club115511128.50
1823Heilongjiang Huilian Club114431125.50
1919Shenyang Qipaiyuan114431125.50
2010Nemenggu Degejin Club115511124.00
2126Qingdao Training Base114521030.00
2221Wuxi Talent Training Base115601025.50
2329Shenyang Sports Federation114521025.00
2417Tianjin Yipin Ciub114521024.00
2524Qingdao Yucai Club114521023.50
2622Qingdao Chess Association115601022.50
2714Taiwan Heima11362827.50
2828Harbin Xiangfang Asso.11470820.50
2925Xuyuanyuan Chess Ciub11380620.50
3027Beijing Qiyuan11281515.50
3130Tianjin Hengjieweiyu11191320.00
3232Chongqing Wenna Chess Club11011007.50
32 teams

53) TCh-TUR Premier League 2016

The Turkish Premier League and Club competitions take place 17th to 22nd July. This event is almost immediately followed by the Super League top competition.

54) Glorney Gilbert International 2016

The Glorney Gilbert International takes place 17th to 19th July 2016.

55) Active Team Events

A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.

TCh-SUI 2016

The Swiss Team Championship takes place 20th March to 9th October 2016. Games should be available next week from 11th-12th June. Round 4-5 games now available. Next rounds 6-7 27th-28th August 2016.

TCh-SUI 2016 Switzerland SUI Sun 20th Mar 2016 - Sun 9th Oct 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Luzern1030½
2Riehen826
3Zurich825½
4Winterthur724
5Genf723
6Wollishofen518½
7Bodan318½
8Reti214½
9Echallens010½
10Solothurn09
10 teams

TCh-POL Ekstraliga 2016

The Polish Team Ekstraliga takes place 24th June to 9th October 2016. First three rounds were held last weekend in Gorzow Wlkp 24th to 26th June. Next rounds: 4-6 Wroclaw 23rd to 25th September 2016. 7-9 Katowice 7th to 9th October 2016.

TCh-POL Ekstraliga 2016 Poland POL Fri 24th Jun 2016 - Sun 9th Oct 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamRtgMptsBptsTB1TB2
1VOTUM SA POLONIA Wroclaw2578612.522.5
2KSz STILON Gorzow Wlkp.2570513.522.5
3Wasko HETMAN Katowice2639512.52.52
4Akademia Szachowa Gliwice24834111.52
5Baszta MOS Znin2463410.51.52
6TS WISLA Krakow23954802
7K.Sz. MIEDZ Legnica250127.51.51.5
8OKSiR BAUMATECH Wisznia Mala238306.51.50.5
9LKS Wrzos Miedzyborow23380520
10SzSON Zaglebie Dabrowa Gornicza2397030.50
10 teams

TCh-CHN 2016

The Chinese Team Championship takes place 12th April to 5th December 2016. Next rounds 8-11 23rd-26th July 2016.

TCh-CHN 2016 China CHN Tue 12th Apr 2016 - Mon 5th Dec 2016
Leading Round 7 (of 22) Standings:
RkTeam1a1b2a2b3a3b4a4b5a5b6a6b7a7b8a8b9a9b10a10bTB1TB2
1Shanghai**3231122.0
2Chongqing**331019.0
3Tianjing**921.0
4Shandong2**33918.5
5Hangzhou3**½2818.5
6Zhejiang2**24720.0
7Beijing**2719.0
8Qingdao223**718.5
9Chengdu13**615.5
10Jiangsu223**517.0
11Guangdong121½513.5
12Shenzhen½2½11½07.5
12 teams

56) Forthcoming Events and Links

1st Silk Road Chess Masters 2016

33rd Collado Villalba 2016

9th Paleochora Open 2016

16th IPCA World Championship 2016

17th Mahalla Open 2016

17th Karpov Poikovsky 2016

27th Czech Open 2016

42nd Sitges Open 2016

49th Biel Chess Festival 2016

10th Portoroz Open 2016

Xtracon Chess Open 2016

Vitoria-Gasteiz Open 2016

103rd British Chess Championships 2016

TCh-TUR Super League 2016

Dutch Open 2016

EGC Chess-Go Match 2016

12th Gazi-Heraklion Open 2016

7th Terre degli Elimi 2016

25th Kavala Open 2016

Commonwealth Chess Championship 2016

Pays de Charleroi Open 2016

13th Plancoet Open 2016

70th Anniversary Butnorius International 2016

42nd Badalona Open 2016

34th Andorra Open 2016

4th Sinquefield Cup 2016

Liepajas Rokade 2016

3rd Prague Summer Open 2016

20th Hogeschool Zeeland Tournament 2016

World Juniors 2016

4th Pontevedra Open 2016

50th Mislata Open 2016

Riga Technical University Open 2016

6th Split Open 2016

91st ch-FRA 2016

Bruges Masters 2016

19th Olomouc Chess Summer 2016

Vienna Open 2016

Brasschaat Open 2016

23rd Abu Dhabi Masters 2016

Portes du Soleil Open 2016

ch-NED 2016

42nd World Chess Olympiad 2016

15th Kesarovski-Stanchev Memorial 2016

12th Zudov Memorial 2016

10th 4NCL Congress 2016

Kristianstad Chess Cup 2016

30th Pula Open 2016

Oslo Chess Festival 2016

4NCL Rapidplay 2016

7th Hradec Kralove Open 2016

chess.com Isle of Man International 2016

18th Heraklion Open 2016

TCh-RUS Rapid/Blitz 2016

Washington Chess Congress 2016

Millionaire Chess 2016

8th Pilsen Open 2016

Chigorin Memorial 2016

20th Corsican Circuit 2016

4th Krk Golden Island Open 2016

32nd European Club Cup 2016

World Chess Championship 2016

British Rapidplay 2016

8th London Chess Classic 2016

Sunway Sitges Festival 2016

79th Tata Steel 2017

16th Prague Open 2017

16th Marienbad Open 2017

17th Liberec Open 2017

5th Kings Place Festival 2017

All material © Mark Crowther 2016