Chess24 Premium Coaching

THE WEEK IN CHESS 1131 11th July 2016 by Mark Crowther

TWIC Home

Contact The Week in Chess
Mark Crowther
E-Mail mdcrowth@btinternet.com
Mobile 07971 920016
http://www.theweekinchess.com

Contents

1) Introduction
2) 44th Dortmund Sparkassen Chess-Meeting 2016
3) 7th Hainan Danzhou GM 2016
4) Chengdu Women's Grand Prix 2016
5) 3rd Gideon Japhet Memorial Open 2016
6) MetLife Warsaw Najdorf Chess Festival 2016
7) China Zonal 3.5 2016
8) 2nd Batumi Municipality Cup 2016
9) Polugaevsky Memorial 2016
10) 44th Annual World Open 2016
11) 10th Annual Philadelphia International 2016
12) 116th ch-SUI 2016
13) 123rd ch-SCO Open 2016
14) US Junior Closed 2016
15) ch-NOR 2016
16) Amsterdam Science Park Open 2016
17) ch-NED Qualification Weekend 2016
18) 13th South Wales International 2016
19) International Championship Central Serbia 2016
20) 54th ch-IND Challengers 2016
21) 91st ch-Paris IdF 2016
22) 35th St Veit Open 2016
23) 36th Benasque Open 2016
24) 39th Ikaros Chess Festival 2016
25) 9th 4NCL Congress 2016
26) 4th Kings Place Festival 2016
27) 18th Torredembarra Open 2016
28) 22nd Klatovy Open 2016
29) 2nd Villa de Gijon Open 2016
30) 2nd Boavista International 2016
31) Pacific Southwest Open 2016
32) Saif Powertec International 2016
33) First Saturday July 2016
34) 3rd ch-Francophonie Rapid 2016
35) Stiavnica Chess Festival 2016
36) VMCG Schachfestival 2016
37) ch-BEL 2016
38) ch-IRL 2016
39) 24th Montcada Open 2016
40) 15th Condom Open 2016
41) 12th Baltic Pearl Open 2016
42) 41st Vsetin Open 2016
43) 39th Barbera Open 2016
44) 22nd Montpellier Summer Festival 2016
45) 26th Seacoast Trophy 2016
46) Nis Open 2016
47) Mukachevo Summer 2016
48) Kiryat-Ono Summer 2016
49) 1st Stars Cup 2016
50) World Senior Teams 2016
51) 44th Greek Team Championship 2016
52) TCh-CHN Div B 2016
53) Active Team Events
54) Forthcoming Events and Links

Games Section
44th Dortmund Sparkassen Chess-Meeting 2016122 games
7th Hainan Danzhou GM 201620 games
Chengdu Women's Grand Prix 201630 games
3rd Gideon Japhet Memorial Open 201675 games
MetLife Warsaw Najdorf Chess Festival 2016215 games
China Zonal 3.5 2016171 games
2nd Batumi Municipality Cup 2016104 games
Polugaevsky Memorial 201663 games
44th Annual World Open 201643 games
10th Annual Philadelphia International 2016150 games
116th ch-SUI 201625 games
123rd ch-SCO Open 201655 games
US Junior Closed 201615 games
ch-NOR 201644 games
Amsterdam Science Park Open 201636 games
ch-NED Qualification Weekend 201612 games
13th South Wales International 2016188 games
International Championship Central Serbia 2016150 games
54th ch-IND Challengers 201654 games
35th St Veit Open 201622 games
36th Benasque Open 201630 games
9th 4NCL Congress 201656 games
4th Kings Place Festival 201630 games
18th Torredembarra Open 201629 games
22nd Klatovy Open 2016393 games
2nd Villa de Gijon Open 201620 games
2nd Boavista International 201628 games
Pacific Southwest Open 201620 games
Saif Powertec International 2016180 games
First Saturday July 201675 games
3rd ch-Francophonie Rapid 2016120 games
Stiavnica Chess Festival 2016276 games
VMCG Schachfestival 2016184 games
ch-BEL 201640 games
ch-IRL 201664 games
24th Montcada Open 201615 games
12th Baltic Pearl Open 201640 games
41st Vsetin Open 2016121 games
39th Barbera Open 2016310 games
26th Seacoast Trophy 201624 games
Nis Open 2016161 games
Mukachevo Summer 201654 games
Kiryat-Ono Summer 201690 games
1st Stars Cup 201610 games
World Senior Teams 2016384 games
44th Greek Team Championship 20161190 games
5518 games

Advertising

NIC Magazine 4 2016


Chess and Bridge Ivan Sokolov Book


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


Chess Informant July


ChessBase Ad 6 Live DB


Chess Supersite


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


1) Introduction

My thanks to Olexandr Prohorov, Holger Lieske, Jack Peters, Paulo Rocha, Lennart Ootes, Peter Doggers, David Clayton, Assi Philosoph, Dirk Jordan and everyone else who helped with this issue.

Major events the 7th Hainan Danzhou GM and 44th Dortmund Sparkassen Chess-Meeting have started. Dortmund has the 2nd to 4th best players in the world in a short 7 round format. On Wednesday Bilbao starts starring world champion Magnus Carlsen and it will see him play two games against his challenger Sergey Karjakin. Many, many other interesting events are also under way in the busy summer season.

Hope you enjoy this issue.

Mark

TWIC Magazine

Read about 20 years of TWIC in September 2014. which includes a full listing of all issues including all the texts.

I can only continue TWIC with the support of advertising and donations. If you make a lot of use of TWIC please consider donating. If you also wish to donate you can do so via PayPal at:

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a ChessBase cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database.

2) 44th Dortmund Sparkassen Chess-Meeting 2016

The 44th Dortmund Sparkassen Chess-Meeting takes place 9th to 17th July 2016. Players: Vladimir Kramnik, Fabiano Caruana, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu, Ruslan Ponomariov, Evgeniy Najer, Rainer Buhrmann and Leinier Dominguez-Perez, Play starts 2pm UK time 3pm local each day. Rest days 11th and 14th July.

44th GM 2016 Dortmund GER Sat 9th Jul 2016 - Sun 17th Jul 2016. Category: 20. Ave: (2732)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts TPR
1 Ponomariov, Ruslan GM UKR 2706 # = 1 1.5 2874
2 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime GM FRA 2798 # = 1 1.5 3004
3 Kramnik, Vladimir GM RUS 2812 = # = 1 2756
4 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter GM GER 2674 = # = 1 2758
5 Dominguez Perez, Leinier GM CUB 2713 = # = 1 2733
6 Najer, Evgeniy GM RUS 2687 0 # 1 1 2680
7 Buhmann, Rainer GM GER 2653 = 0 # 0.5 2507
8 Caruana, Fabiano GM USA 2810 0 = # 0.5 2543
Round 1. Sat 9th Jul 2016
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter 1/2-1/2 Ponomariov, Ruslan 51 E32 Nimzo-Indian
Najer, Evgeniy 1-0 Buhmann, Rainer 34 C11 French
Caruana, Fabiano 0-1 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 43 B90 Sicilian
Dominguez Perez, Leinier 1/2-1/2 Kramnik, Vladimir 54 C67 Ruy Lopez
Round 2. Sun 10th Jul 2016
Buhmann, Rainer 1/2-1/2 Dominguez Perez, Leinier 77 E97 King's Indian
Caruana, Fabiano 1/2-1/2 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter 43 B12 Caro-Kann
Ponomariov, Ruslan 1-0 Najer, Evgeniy 45 D19 QGD Slav
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1/2-1/2 Kramnik, Vladimir 51 C67 Ruy Lopez
Helmut-Kohls-Turnier 2016 Dortmund GER Sat 9th Jul 2016 - Sun 17th Jul 2016. Category: None. Ave: (2154)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Thogersen, Rasmus DEN 2205 # 1 1 2 2182
2 Gerlagh, Joris NED 2172 # 1 1 2 2203
3 Baltic, Fatih GER 2103 # 1 = 1.5 2312
4 Baerwolf, Steven GER 2134 0 # 1 1 2077
5 Koellner, Ruben Gideon GER 2103 = # = 1 2143
6 Pajeken, Jakob Leon GER 2051 0 # 1 1 2168
7 Fluechter, Gregor GER 2182 0 = # 0.5 1961
8 Ramsdal, Jens Albert DEN 2204 0 # = 0.5 1984
9 Borchert, Rene GER 2181 0 = # 0.5 2012
10 Van Meegen, Ruud NED 2201 0 0 # 0 2112
Round 1. Sat 9th Jul 2016
Baltic, Fatih 1-0 Baerwolf, Steven 37 C99 Ruy Lopez
Koellner, Ruben Gideon 1/2-1/2 Fluechter, Gregor 54 D00 Queen's pawn
Thogersen, Rasmus 1-0 Borchert, Rene 46 D35 QGD
Ramsdal, Jens Albert 0-1 Gerlagh, Joris 36 B49 Sicilian
Van Meegen, Ruud 0-1 Pajeken, Jakob Leon 24 C53 Giuoco Piano
Round 2. Sun 10th Jul 2016
Baerwolf, Steven 1-0 Pajeken, Jakob Leon 57 D27 QGA
Gerlagh, Joris 1-0 Van Meegen, Ruud 57 B38 Sicilian
Borchert, Rene 1/2-1/2 Ramsdal, Jens Albert 37 C56 Two knights defence
Fluechter, Gregor 0-1 Thogersen, Rasmus 46 C77 Ruy Lopez
Baltic, Fatih 1/2-1/2 Koellner, Ruben Gideon 30 C41 Philidor
44th Sparkassen Open Dortmund GER Sat 9th Jul 2016 - Sun 17th Jul 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameRtgPtsTB1
1Sorokin, Aleksey241334
2Dann, Matthias248233.5
3Zolfagharian, Kevin213033.5
4Pap, Misa24962.54.5
5Hausrath, Daniel24832.54.5
6Lupor, Stefan23102.54.5
7Ries, Benjamin21732.54
8Zatonskih, Vitalij232925
9Wickenfeld, Stefan223125
10Podzielny, Karl-Heinz240024.5
11Stein, Robert216924.5
12Koellner, Christof213324.5
13Pajeken, Wolfgang227124
14Ciornei, Dragos218324
15Schulze, Marc209924
16Winkel, Peter203824
17Borchert, Louis187824
18Hecht, Carsten224223.5
19Torres-Kuckel, Rafael221023.5
20Korten, Lando200023.5
21Schmittdiel, Eckhard244923
22Partzsch, Lukas216723
23Steinle, Carsten214123
24Rott, Georg213923
25Eckardt, Joshua213323
26Meyers, Mark207423
27Savchenko, Daniel194223
28Wiebe, Patrick218722.5
29Lewin, Tammo20411.54.5
30von Bargen, Lukas19641.54.5
31Pollmueller, Michael20721.54
32Schmitz, Edgar19811.54
33Knudsen, Martin20181.53.5
34Austrup, David20011.53.5
35Schuelke, Tilman19231.53.5
36Brockhaus, Philip18811.53.5
37Wastian, Jan18771.53.5
38Liard, Thibaud21831.52.5
39Boehm, Juergen21761.52.5
40Kruse, Janik214815
67 players

3) 7th Hainan Danzhou GM 2016

The 7th Hainan Danzhou GM tournament takes place 8th to 17th July 2016. Players: Ding Liren, Yu Yangyi Wang Hao, Bu Xiangzhi, Wang Yue, Hou Yifan, Pentala Harikrishna, Ian Nepomniachtchi, Peter Leko and Vasyl Ivanchuk.

7th Hainan Danzhou GM Danzhou CHN Wed 6th Jul 2016 - Fri 15th Jul 2016. Category: 20. Ave: (2727)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Nepomniachtchi, Ian GM RUS 2725 # 0 1 1 1 3 2932
2 Yu, Yangyi GM CHN 2734 1 # = = = 2.5 2827
3 Bu, Xiangzhi GM CHN 2723 # 1 0 = 1 2.5 2824
4 Wang, Yue GM CHN 2730 0 # = 1 1 2.5 2801
5 Harikrishna, Pentala GM IND 2755 = 0 # 1 = 2 2741
6 Leko, Peter GM HUN 2712 0 = = # = 1.5 2624
7 Ding, Liren GM CHN 2778 0 1 0 # = 1.5 2647
8 Hou, Yifan GM CHN 2653 = 0 = # = 1.5 2636
9 Wang, Hao GM CHN 2734 = 0 = # = 1.5 2656
10 Ivanchuk, Vassily GM UKR 2728 0 = = = # 1.5 2629
Round 1. Fri 8th Jul 2016
Wang, Yue 1-0 Hou, Yifan 58 D38 QGD
Leko, Peter 1/2-1/2 Yu, Yangyi 51 D38 QGD
Nepomniachtchi, Ian 1-0 Ding, Liren 40 C45 Scotch game
Wang, Hao 1/2-1/2 Ivanchuk, Vassily 38 D20 QGA
Harikrishna, Pentala 0-1 Bu, Xiangzhi 58 E04 Catalan
Round 2. Sat 9th Jul 2016
Hou, Yifan 1/2-1/2 Bu, Xiangzhi 49 C92 Ruy Lopez
Ivanchuk, Vassily 1/2-1/2 Harikrishna, Pentala 94 A17 English
Ding, Liren 1/2-1/2 Wang, Hao 48 A11 English
Yu, Yangyi 1-0 Nepomniachtchi, Ian 61 E60 King's Indian, 3.Nf3
Wang, Yue 1/2-1/2 Leko, Peter 35 A35 English
Round 3. Sun 10th Jul 2016
Leko, Peter 1/2-1/2 Hou, Yifan 75 D38 QGD
Nepomniachtchi, Ian 1-0 Wang, Yue 85 C45 Scotch game
Wang, Hao 1/2-1/2 Yu, Yangyi 70 B22 Sicilian
Harikrishna, Pentala 1-0 Ding, Liren 41 C80 Ruy Lopez
Bu, Xiangzhi 1-0 Ivanchuk, Vassily 56 D58 QGD
Round 4. Mon 11th Jul 2016
Hou, Yifan 1/2-1/2 Ivanchuk, Vassily 18 B30 Sicilian
Ding, Liren 1-0 Bu, Xiangzhi 48 D42 QGD
Yu, Yangyi 1/2-1/2 Harikrishna, Pentala 87 C42 Petrov
Wang, Yue 1-0 Wang, Hao 64 D27 QGA
Leko, Peter 0-1 Nepomniachtchi, Ian 47 B90 Sicilian

4) Chengdu Women's Grand Prix 2016

The Chengdu Women's Grand Prix takes place 1st to 15th July 2016.

Chengdu WGP 2016 Chengdu CHN Fri 1st Jul 2016 - Fri 15th Jul 2016. Category: 11. Ave: (2511)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Harika, Dronavalli GM IND 2526 # = = 1 = = = 1 1 5.5 2666
2 Ju, Wenjun GM CHN 2578 = # = = = = 1 1 = 5 2608
3 Stefanova, Antoaneta GM BUL 2512 = = # = = = 1 = 1 5 2600
4 Koneru, Humpy GM IND 2575 0 = # = 1 = = 1 1 5 2590
5 Muzychuk, Mariya GM UKR 2545 = = = # 0 = = 1 = 4 2504
6 Khotenashvili, Bela GM GEO 2454 = = = 1 # 0 = = = 4 2518
7 Girya, Olga WGM RUS 2444 = 0 = 1 # = = = = 4 2512
8 Muzychuk, Anna GM UKR 2545 = 0 = = # = = = = 3.5 2463
9 Cramling, Pia GM SWE 2463 = 0 = 0 = = # = = 3 2437
10 Javakhishvili, Lela IM GEO 2487 0 = 0 = = = = # = 3 2433
11 Tan, Zhongyi WGM CHN 2495 0 = 0 = = = = # = 3 2417
12 Zhao, Xue GM CHN 2510 0 0 = = = = = = # 3 2420

5) 3rd Gideon Japhet Memorial Open 2016

The 3rd Gideon Japhet Memorial Open takes place 10th to 15th July 2016.

3rd Gideon Japhet Mem Op Jerusalem ISR Sun 10th Jul 2016 - Fri 15th Jul 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 7) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Naiditsch ArkadijAZE26673.02.06.03
22Nabaty TamirISR26223.02.05.03
8Dvoirys Semen I.RUS25203.02.05.03
45Huzman AlexanderISR25722.52.05.52
511Kobo OriISR24972.51.55.52
66Baron TalISR25572.51.55.02
74Antipov Mikhail Al.RUS25842.51.54.52
810Yuffa DaniilRUS25022.51.54.02
913Ushenina AnnaUKR24582.51.04.52
103Bortnyk OlexandrUKR25852.02.06.02
7Boruchovsky AvitalISR25312.02.06.02
1225Malisov BorisISR22522.02.04.52
1314Kaspi AlexanderISR24342.01.55.52
26Gokhvat PeterISR22432.01.55.52
159Vaisser AnatolyFRA25092.01.55.02
1612Soffer RamISR24852.01.54.52
1715Shvayger YuliyaISR24162.01.04.52
18Bakalchuk JohnatanISR23822.01.04.52
23Arlinsky UrielISR22812.01.04.52
2016Mindlin AlonISR24122.01.04.02
2121Drori SaarISR23042.01.03.02
2217Zilberman YaacovISR24041.52.55.01
2335Levitan TalISR21111.52.05.01
2424Poleg DanISR22741.51.55.01
2536Bottema MartinNED21081.51.54.51
39Musyuk LiorISR20621.51.54.51
2719Veinberg NimrodISR23721.51.54.01
22Zisman PhilipISR23041.51.54.01
2937Solomon AsifISR20721.51.53.51
3027Iskhakov MichaelISR22261.02.05.51
30Belytsky AlexandrRUS21941.02.05.51
38Globus OrISR20631.02.05.51
45Nissim YonatanISR19251.02.05.51
3432Parkhov YairISR21621.02.05.01
33Bronstein OrISR21341.02.05.01
3629Tratatovici DanISR22131.02.04.51
31Vaisberg MichaelISR21821.02.04.51
3828Gershkowich DavidISR22191.01.54.01
3920Gorodetzky DavidISR23311.01.03.51
4041Adar IdanISR19751.01.03.01
43Pravdivetz VladimirISR19441.01.03.01
4249Kereth OrenISR18651.01.02.51
4334Cohen Revivo ShohamISR21220.51.54.00
48Yaniv YuvalISR18790.51.54.00
4540Levi NetanelISR20330.51.03.50
4647Vaturi EdenISR18880.51.03.00
4750Sassoon RoeiISR17630.01.54.50
4846Saadon NetanelISR19080.01.04.00
4942Zlotogorski ItayISR19540.01.03.50
44Milikow YoavISR19380.01.03.50
50 players

6) MetLife Warsaw Najdorf Chess Festival 2016

The MetLife Warsaw Najdorf Chess Festival takes place 8th to 16th July 2016.

Najdorf Mem Open A 2016 Warsaw POL Fri 8th Jul 2016 - Sat 16th Jul 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiRtg+PtsTB1TB2
112Melkumyan, HrantGM264044.03.508.00
211Bartel, MateuszGM264933.55.5010.50
224Gajewski, GrzegorzGM260533.55.5010.50
47Efimenko, ZaharGM265533.54.509.00
517Fier, AlexandrGM261633.53.507.50
634Sadzikowski, DanielIM255133.53.507.00
73Kovalenko, IgorGM266733.05.5011.00
828Tomczak, JacekGM258323.05.5011.00
914Khairullin, IldarGM262923.05.5010.50
1051Romanishin, Oleg MGM243323.05.509.50
1113Gupta, AbhijeetGM263033.05.0011.00
121Piorun, KacperGM268523.05.0010.00
1220Krasenkow, MichalGM261423.05.0010.00
1422Jumabayev, RinatGM261323.05.009.50
158Areshchenko, AlexanderGM265423.05.009.00
1615Perunovic, MilosGM262723.04.509.00
1741Aryan, ChopraIM248323.04.509.00
1842Tabatabaei, M.aminIM248123.04.508.00
1937Indjic, AleksandarGM254733.04.009.00
2023Salem, A.r. SalehGM260823.04.008.50
2029Donchenko, AlexanderGM258323.04.008.50
2218Oleksiyenko, MykhayloGM261523.04.008.50
2327Mista, AleksanderGM258423.04.007.50
2433Sengupta, DeepGM255123.04.007.50
252Smirin, IliaGM267623.03.507.50
2630Lalith, Babu M RGM256533.03.007.50
2719Neiksans, ArtursGM261422.55.509.50
2836Kanarek, MarcelIM254822.55.009.50
299Zhigalko, SergeiGM265312.55.009.50
3059Nasuta, GrzegorzIM241712.55.009.00
3126Socko, BartoszGM259912.55.009.00
3250Lauber, ArndIM244412.55.008.50
335Kamsky, GataGM266012.54.5010.00
3461Lindgren, PhilipIM241122.54.509.50
3516Dragun, KamilGM262322.54.509.00
3558Bilguun, SumiyaFM241922.54.509.00
3743Dastan, Muhammed BatuhanIM248022.54.508.50
38104Bartel, MartaWGM226012.54.508.50
3925Hracek, ZbynekGM260522.54.009.00
4032Rozentalis, EduardasGM255222.54.008.50
4153Nguyen, PiotrIM243022.54.008.00
4244Smirnov, AntonIM247822.54.008.00
4260Yankelevich, Lev241522.54.008.00
4410Jones, Gawain C BGM265022.54.007.50
4594Martin, Julian228022.54.007.50
4667Krysztofiak, MarcinIM238412.54.007.00
4731Macieja, BartlomiejGM255722.53.508.50
486Ivanisevic, IvanGM265622.53.508.00
4971Deszczynski, Adamm236622.53.508.00
50114Nebolsina, VeraWGM222622.53.507.50
136 players

7) China Zonal 3.5 2016

The China Zonal 3.5 took place 26th June to 6th July 2016. Liu Guanchu edged out Dai Changren, Xu Yinglun and Zhou Jianchao on tie-break after all scored 7.5/11. Games now available.

China Zonal 3.5 2016 Shenzhen CHN Sun 26th Jun 2016 - Wed 6th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgTB1TB2TB3
111Liu GuanchuCHN23677.50.060.0
212Dai ChangrenCHN23487.50.059.0
33Xu YinglunCHN25317.50.057.0
41Zhou JianchaoCHN26177.50.056.0
517Zhang ZijiCHN23137.00.058.0
66Lou YipingCHN24476.50.057.5
78Liu YanCHN24116.50.057.0
82Bai JinshiCHN25676.50.056.0
94Wan YunguoCHN24816.50.055.0
105Xu XiangyuCHN24546.50.054.5
15Zhu YiCHN23166.50.054.5
1218Xu MinghuiCHN23056.50.054.5
1319Zhao YuanheCHN23056.50.053.0
147Li BoCHN24136.00.051.5
9Xu YiCHN23966.00.051.5
1610Wang JueCHN23806.00.048.0
1722Li YankaiCHN22375.50.054.5
1821Peng HongchiCHN22705.50.053.0
1923Xiang ZeyuCHN22375.50.053.0
2014Zhang XiaopengCHN23205.50.052.0
2126Zhu JinerCHN21775.50.050.0
2220Fan HuifengCHN23015.50.049.5
2333Mi QianCHN19685.50.049.0
2427Liu ZhaoqiCHN21685.50.049.0
2532Wang ShiwuCHN20135.50.046.0
2639Ning KaiyuCHN18205.50.045.0
2716Nie XinyangCHN23145.50.044.5
2813Chu Wei ChaoCHN23295.00.047.5
2931Wang JiaqiCHN20185.00.044.0
3030Li Zhaoyang (chn)CHN20375.00.039.0
3129Lin YiCHN20934.50.050.5
3224Chen Qi BCHN22104.50.047.0
3328Wei YuyangCHN20964.50.045.5
3434Peng ShunkaiCHN19374.50.040.0
3536Deng TianleCHN18654.50.039.5
3635Liao Yu HaoCHN18664.00.039.0
3725Shi KechengCHN21843.50.050.5
3838Zuo YifanCHN18233.00.040.0
3937Sun YidiCHN18332.50.040.0
39 players

8) 2nd Batumi Municipality Cup 2016

The 2nd Batumi Municipality Cup took place 1st to 12th July 2016. Bachana Morchiashvili won with 7/9. I missed rounds 3 and 4, there were problems with the broadcast and then a change of address. I hope more games will become available but am not hopeful.

Batumi Municipality Cup Batumi GEO Fri 1st Jul 2016 - Tue 12th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
122Morchiashvili BachanaIMGEO23227.043.546.56.0
25Sivuk VitalyGMUKR25096.546.050.04.0
314Bakunts RafaelARM23846.543.046.05.0
413Quparadze GigaIMGEO24456.540.043.06.0
54Paravyan DavidIMRUS25116.047.051.54.0
61Zubov AlexanderGMUKR26146.043.547.53.0
715Nadanian AshotIMARM23796.040.043.03.0
89Azaladze ShotaIMGEO24746.037.541.54.0
98Benidze DavitGMGEO24755.544.548.54.0
1010Baghdasaryan VaheIMARM24725.543.046.05.0
1124Tutisani NoeGEO23185.541.043.04.0
126Maghalashvili DavitGMGEO24885.043.547.54.0
1336Davtyan ArturARM22175.038.041.02.0
1416Gaprindashvili ValerianeGMGEO23765.037.540.02.0
1511Mikaelyan ArmanIMARM24485.036.039.04.0
1618Gevorgyan David Sh.IMARM23465.034.536.54.0
1721Muradli MahammadFMAZE23254.542.545.53.0
1831Manukyan Sargis A.ARM22584.542.045.04.0
1926Gevorgyan IrinaWIMUZB23114.542.044.53.0
207Hayrapetyan HovikGMARM24764.539.042.04.0
213Sanikidze TornikeGMGEO25334.539.042.02.0
2223Guseynov AlihanUZB23204.537.040.02.0
2317Lomsadze DavitGEO23644.534.036.54.0
2428Nuri MuradFMAZE22964.532.535.53.0
2530Chkhaidze NikolozFMGEO22794.532.534.52.0
262Pantsulaia LevanGMGEO26124.045.048.02.0
2734Danielyan VaheFMARM22314.035.538.03.0
2827Karayev KananCMAZE23104.035.037.03.0
2932Mikadze MirandaWGMGEO22484.033.035.53.0
3033Vakhania AleksandraGEO22384.032.535.02.0
3129Imnadze NatoWIMGEO22814.031.534.02.0
3212Zarkua DavitIMGEO24474.031.534.01.0
3325Oganisian RomanFMRUS23114.031.533.52.0
3419Mgeladze TamazFMGEO23303.538.541.02.0
3542Kuchava AnaWFMGEO20683.535.539.51.0
3639Khazhomia SalomeWFMGEO21543.535.037.52.0
3744Kacharava NikoloziFMGEO19963.532.034.02.0
3835Lortkipanidze NodarGEO22253.040.042.52.0
3937Balajayeva KhanimWFMAZE21673.034.036.01.0
4043Gokbulut JuliaWFMTUR20123.033.035.50.0
44 players

9) Polugaevsky Memorial 2016

The Polugaevsky Memorial took place 2nd to 12th July 2016. Mikhail Demidov won with 7.5/9.

Polugaevsky Memorial 2016 Samara RUS Sat 2nd Jul 2016 - Tue 12th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
18Demidov MikhailRUS25147.552.548.56.0
29Utegaliyev AzamatKAZ24947.056.051.55.0
36Yudin SergeiRUS25317.052.547.56.0
42Rozum IvanRUS25817.050.046.05.0
514Konovalov NikolayRUS24446.551.547.06.0
613Nozdrachev VladislavRUS24556.549.546.54.0
75Predke AlexandrRUS25406.549.046.05.0
819Mokshanov AlexeyRUS24196.548.043.56.0
931Murtazin BulatRUS23626.547.043.55.0
1040Ofitserian BorisRUS23046.547.043.54.0
1110Matinian NikitaRUS24896.547.043.04.0
1217Oganian MiranRUS24336.053.549.04.0
1311Iskusnyh SergeiRUS24606.051.547.05.0
143Fedorov AlexeiBLR25656.051.547.04.0
151Stukopin AndreyRUS25956.051.046.55.0
1621Nozdrachev LeonidRUS24116.046.542.55.0
1730Sanzhaev DarsenRUS23636.046.042.55.0
1826Khanin SemenRUS23866.045.542.55.0
1922Palachev PetrRUS24086.044.541.04.0
2016Gochelashvili DavidRUS24386.042.038.06.0
2120Yanchenko RomanRUS24145.551.547.04.0
2215Kozionov KirillRUS24405.550.045.53.0
2323Drygalov SergeyRUS24005.549.545.04.0
2451Kovalev EgorRUS22225.549.046.05.0
2524Gutenev AlexanderRUS23985.548.545.04.0
2627Kotlyar KirillRUS23795.548.044.03.0
2735Yeletsky IvanRUS23445.547.543.53.0
2838Karpenko ArtemRUS23215.547.044.05.0
2941Purygin AndreiRUS22985.547.043.05.0
307Ivanov Oleg VUKR25155.547.042.52.0
3143Sidorov AnatolyRUS22935.545.543.03.0
3242Shapiro DavidRUS22965.545.542.04.0
3312Lugovskoy MaximRUS24585.544.541.53.0
3439Drygalov AndreyRUS23175.544.041.54.0
3525Zakaryan DavidRUS23945.544.041.05.0
3649Salemgareev TagirRUS22535.543.541.55.0
3746Dzhangobegov VladimirRUS22645.542.539.55.0
3818Saiyn ZhanatKAZ24235.542.538.54.0
3937Karpeshov OlegRUS23255.540.537.55.0
4032Bykov OlegRUS23485.540.037.03.0
126 players

10) 44th Annual World Open 2016

The 44th Annual World Open took place 30th June to 4th July 2016. Third seed Gabor Papp beat top seed Viktor Bologan in a tie-break game to win the event. In total 7 players scored 7/9 to win $5800, Papp won an extra bonus of $500 for a total of $6300 after beating Bologan in the tie-break.

44th Annual World Open TB Philadelphia USA Mon 4th Jul 2016 - Mon 4th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 1 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg1Pts
1Papp, GaborGMHUN258411
2Bologan, VictorGMMDA265400
2 players
44th Annual World Open Philadelphia USA Thu 30th Jun 2016 - Mon 4th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1Prize
1Papp, GaborGMHUN25967451st-7th/Bonus $6300.00
2Bologan, VictorGMMDA2654744.51st-7th $5800.00
3Gelashvili, TamazGMGEO25577441st-7th $5800.00
4Popilski, GilGMISR2542743.51st-7th $5800.00
5Shimanov, AlexGMRUS26317411st-7th $5800.00
6Durarbayli, VasifGMAZE25967411st-7th $5800.00
7Nyzhnyk, Illia IGMUKR26227391st-7th $5800.00
8Kamsky, GataGMUSA26756.58th-10th $200.00
9Lenderman, AleksandrGMUSA26146.58th-10th $200.00
10Akobian, VaruzhanGMUSA26126.58th-10th $200.00
11Sevian, SamuelGMUSA26036.58th-10th $200.00
12Zherebukh, YaroslavGMUSA25956.58th-10th $200.00
13Ramirez, AlejandroGMUSA25636.58th-10th $200.00
14Gorovets, AndreyIMBLR25516.58th-10th $200.00
15Shabalov, AlexanderGMUSA25336.58th-10th $200.00
16Preotu, RazvanIMCAN24626.58th-10th $200.00
17Checa, Nicolas TFMUSA23986.51st 2300-2449 $5000.00
18Morrison, WilliamFMUSA22956.51st 2200-2299 $5000.00
19Bachmann, AxelGMPAR26426
20Kacheishvili, GiorgiGMGEO25896
21Suarez, Isan OrtizGMCUB25786
22Li, RuifengIMUSA25296
23Subramanian, Arun PrasadGMIND25026
24Sarkar, Justin JIMUSA243962nd-3rd 2300-2449 $400.00
25Liang, AwonderIMUSA240862nd-3rd 2300-2449 $400.00
26Panjwani, RajaIMCAN239362nd-3rd 2300-2449 $400.00
27Aldama, DionisioIMMEX239162nd-3rd 2300-2449 $400.00
28Ostrovskiy, AleksandrIMUSA239062nd-3rd 2300-2449 $400.00
29Colas, JoshuaFMUSA238762nd-3rd 2300-2449 $400.00
30Kleiman, JakeIMUSA237862nd-3rd 2300-2449 $400.00
31Shetty, AtulyaFMUSA236662nd-3rd 2300-2449 $400.00
32Wang, KevinFMUSA231462nd-3rd 2300-2449 $400.00
33Santarius, ErikUSA230262nd-3rd 2300-2449 $400.00
34Rozman, Levy AUSA225462nd 2200-2299 $2500.00
35Jimenez, Fidel CorralesGMUSA25285.5
36Fishbein, AlexanderGMUSA24815.5
37Jayaram, AshwinGMIND24605.5
38Rohde, Michael AGMUSA24495.5
39Krush, IrinaGMUSA24435.5
40Bryant, JohnIMUSA24395.5
221 players

11) 10th Annual Philadelphia International 2016

The 10th Annual Philadelphia International takes place 5th to 10th July 2016.

10th Philadelphia Int Philadelphia USA Tue 5th Jul 2016 - Sun 10th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123456789PtsPrize
1Bachmann, AxelGMPAR2649W28W16D42D4W14W12D2D3W971st-2nd $2250.00
2Shimanov, AlexGMRUS2627W37W15D5D3W18W13D1W12D471st-2nd $2250.00
3Popilski, GilGMISR2542D29W47W35D2W9D10W11D1D76.53rd-6th $700.00
4Corrales Jimenez, FidelGMUSA2530W58W18W34D1D12D7D13W5D26.53rd-6th $700.00
5Kannappan, PriyadharshanIMIND2484W24W27D2L10W22W8W7L4W136.53rd-6th $700.00
6Mulyar, Michael AIMUSA2381D41W49L12W39D45W37W10D13W196.53rd-6th $700.00
7Zherebukh, YaroslavGMUSA2595W46W17D14D9W16D4L5W11D367th-9th $300.00
8Burke, John MichaelIMUSA2571W26L34D27W35W17L5D19W22W2167th-9th $300.00
9Mikhalevski, VictorGMISR2545W39W32D13D7L3W25W18W14L167th-9th $300.00
10Papp, GaborGMHUN2584W38D25W21W5L13D3L6W32D165.5
11Antal, GergelyGMHUN2545W23D21W25L13W32W20L3L7W265.5
12Gorovets, AndreyIMBLR2545W19D35W6W42D4L1W16L2D175.5
13Vera Gonzalez Quevedo, ReynaldoGMCUB2432W40W50D9W11W10L2D4D6L55.5
14Bora, SafalIMUSA2404W30W45D7D20L1W36W38L9D185.5
15Aldama, DionisioIMMEX2391W62L2D28L26W27L22W46W44W295.5
16Balakrishnan, PraveenFMUSA2367W48L1W38W34L7W46L12W33D105.5
17Wang, QibiaoCHN2290W36L7D58W41L8W43D32W38D125.51st-2nd U2300 $600.00
18Niemann, HansFMUSA2269W44L4W40W49L2W23L9W20D145.51st-2nd U2300 $600.00
19Hong, AndrewUSA2151L12L57W30W53W34W45D8W25L65.51st-2nd U2300 $600.00
20Yang, KaiqiIMCHN2387D47D29W46D14W26L11D22L18W285
21Viswanadha, KesavIMUSA2357W31D11L10W28D42L38W37W24L85
22Atoufi, PedramFMIRI2272L49W41W57D45L5W15D20L8W395
23Ghatti, SanjayUSA2151L11L44W56W50W33L18W45L26W355
24Proleiko, JulianUSA2100L5L53W51W54L37W57W36L21W385
25Ippolito, DeanIMUSA2371W59D10L11W27W43L9W26L19U-4.5
26Peng, David TianjianFMUSA2261L8D30W53W15L20W41L25W23L114.5
27Bick, Gabriel JamesUSA2203W53L5D8L25L15L30W58W48W444.5
28Taghizadeh, RayanFMUSA2182L1W48D15L21W58L32W49W34L204.5
29Yao, LanCHN2131D3D20L32W57L36D39W48W43L154.5
30Norovsambuu, BadamkhandMGL2024L14D26L19L52W56W27L44W50W434.5
31Fotis, Gary C DeUSA1983L21D37D36L38L55W54W53W45D344.5
32Zhang, YuanchenFMCAN2281W56L9W29D43L11W28D17L10U-4
33Carreto, GiovanniMEX2241H-H-L49W58L23W53W39L16U-4
34Zhou, GuijueWIMCHN2238W51W8L4L16L19D44W52L28D314
35Baquero, Luis ACOL2232W57D12L3L8L39W58D41W36L234
36Wang, TianqiUSA2189L17D59D31W40W29L14L24L35W494
37Titus, AndrewUSA2173L2D31D52W44W24L6L21L39W534
38Zhang, ChaoUSA2156L10W56L16W31W52W21L14L17L244
39Guddanti, HarshitaIND2143L9D52W59L6W35D29L33W37L224
40Odeh, KennethFMNGR2032L13W54L18L36L41L50B-W55W524
64 players

12) 116th ch-SUI 2016

The 116th Swiss Championship takes place 7th to 15th July 2016.

116th ch-SUI 2016 Flims SUI Thu 7th Jul 2016 - Fri 15th Jul 2016. Category: 9. Ave: (2464)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Studer, Noel IM SUI 2462 # 1 = 1 = 3 2672
2 Pelletier, Yannick GM SUI 2557 # 1 1 = = 3 2619
3 Kurmann, Oliver IM SUI 2447 0 # 1 1 1 3 2643
4 Klauser, Markus IM SUI 2365 = # = = 1 2.5 2519
5 Bogner, Sebastian GM SUI 2556 0 # = = 1 2 2482
6 Kosteniuk, Alexandra GM RUS 2549 = 0 = # 1 2 2457
7 Gallagher, Joseph G. GM SUI 2447 0 = = # = 1.5 2400
8 Georgiadis, Nico IM SUI 2470 0 0 = # 1 1.5 2410
9 Loetscher, Roland IM SUI 2426 = 0 = 0 # 1 2267
10 Vuilleumier, Alexandre IM SUI 2362 = 0 0 0 # 0.5 2158

13) 123rd ch-SCO Open 2016

The 123rd Scottish Championship Open takes place 9th to 17th July 2016. Foreign players are allowed to compete, just not for the title.

123rd ch-SCO Open 2016 Glasgow SCO Sat 9th Jul 2016 - Sun 17th Jul 2016
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgTB1TB2
11Turner Matthew JSCO25162.00
5Mckay Roderick MSCO23572.00
10Muir Andrew JSCO22972.00
35Newton AndrewSCO18282.00
52Gormally Daniel WENG24941.50
3Mcnab Colin ASCO24381.50
4Arakhamia-Grant KetevanSCO23681.50
8Tate AlanSCO23311.50
9Mannion Stephen RSCO23171.50
12Orr Mark J LIRL21661.50
14Buchanan Walter F.SCO21161.50
17Abrahams DanielCAN20751.50
22Brown Steven ASCO19961.50
27Tsang Sai KongSCO19181.50
36Lees Fraser ASCO18181.50
40Brown Ken ASCO17961.50
43Milton CarlSCO17511.50
53Connolly Sams LukahSCO14981.50
196Bryson Douglas MSCO23561.00
7Berry NeilSCO23511.00
11Macqueen CalumSCO22701.00
13Grant Alan GSCO21231.00
15Green Andrew DSCO21111.00
18Birkett RichardSCO20531.00
19Moreby JamesENG20401.00
21Bhopal RajSCO19991.00
23Quinn DavidSCO19751.00
24Svensson Lars-AkeSWE19721.00
25Begg DavidSCO19701.00
26Marks Ian ASCO19591.00
28Parks JosephSCO19061.00
29Doyle JamesSCO19021.00
31Dawson AlastairSCO18901.00
32Jelfs AlanSCO18881.00
33Giulian Rosemary ASCO18771.00
34Shafi DeclanSCO18411.00
39Smith Stephen HSCO18001.00
42Heron DonaldSCO17781.00
44Mccormack DerekSCO17031.00
51Sanger Jake MSCO15501.00
61 players

14) US Junior Closed 2016

The US Junior Closed takes place 7th to 18th July 2016.

ch-USA Junior 2016 Saint Louis USA Thu 7th Jul 2016 - Mon 18th Jul 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiRtg123PtsTPR
1Xiong, JefferyGM2641½112.52731
2Liang, AwonderIM24301012.02656
3Brown, Michael WilliamFM2425½1½2.02540
4Ostrovskiy, Aleksandr AIM23721½½2.02529
5Li, RuifengIM2535½½½1.52559
6Chandra, AkshatIM2493½½½1.52465
7Troff, Kayden WGM2543½½01.02341
8Harmon-Vellotti, LukeIM2434½½01.02347
9Checa, Nicolas DFM23800011.02285
10Bodek, Michael HIM24080½00.52208
10 players
ch-USA Junior 2016 Saint Louis USA Thu 7th Jul 2016 - Mon 18th Jul 2016. Category: 9. Ave: (2466)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Xiong, Jeffery GM USA 2641 # 1 = 1 2.5 2731
2 Brown, Michael William FM USA 2425 # = = 1 2 2540
3 Ostrovskiy, Aleksandr A IM USA 2372 = # 1 = 2 2529
4 Liang, Awonder IM USA 2430 0 # 1 1 2 2656
5 Li, Ruifeng IM USA 2535 = # = = 1.5 2559
6 Chandra, Akshat IM USA 2493 = = # = 1.5 2465
7 Troff, Kayden W GM USA 2543 0 = # = 1 2341
8 Harmon-Vellotti, Luke IM USA 2434 = = # 0 1 2347
9 Checa, Nicolas D FM USA 2380 0 0 1 # 1 2285
10 Bodek, Michael H IM USA 2408 0 = 0 # 0.5 2208

15) ch-NOR 2016

The Norwegian Championship takes place 9th to 16th July 2016.

ch-NOR 2016 Tromso NOR Sat 9th Jul 2016 - Sat 16th Jul 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Djurhuus, RuneGM23953.56.51011.5
2Nilsen, Joachim B.FM23903.569.510
3Kovachev, Daniel JakobsenFM23102.57.51113
4Urkedal, Frode Olav OlsenGM25452.56.51011.5
5Elsness, FrodeIM24112.56.51011.5
6Getz, NicolaiIM24492.56.5910.5
7Salomon, JohanIM24512.56.5910.5
8Gronn, AtleIM23112.55.589
9Hauge, Lars OskarIM23532.55.588.5
10Lie, Kjetil A.GM25162.54.577.5
11Christiansen, Johan-SebastianIM2387269.510.5
12Devereaux, Maxim LIM2379257.58.5
13Kjoita, Henning Jakhelln21081.5710.511.5
14Mihajlov, SebastianFM23441.56.5910
15Risting, Eivind OlavFM21881.56.5910
16Hobber, AndersFM23261.569.511
17Forsa, EspenFM22951.55.5910.5
18Hole, OysteinIM23151.55.589.5
19Moen, Andreas G.R.IM23081.557.58.5
20Haug, JohannesFM227315.588.5
21Martinsen, Stig K.221014.577.5
22Merkesvik, SondreFM22470.569.510.5
22 players

16) Amsterdam Science Park Open 2016

The Amsterdam Science Park Open takes place 9th to 17th July 2016.

Science Park Open A 2016 Amsterdam NED Sat 9th Jul 2016 - Sun 17th Jul 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123PtsTPR
1Alekseev, EvgenyGMRUS26261113.03098
2Kunin, VitalyGMGER25921113.03088
3Novikov, StanislavGMRUS25281113.03036
4Bezemer, ArnoFMNED22781113.02979
5Van den Doel, ErikGMNED256811½2.52543
6Riemersma, LiIMNED244911½2.52481
7Lai, Hing TingFMNED24161½12.52439
8Van Foreest, LucasNED236711½2.52543
9Hopman, PieterFMNED2363½112.52388
10Beeke, BobNED227811½2.52473
11Kokje, JorisNED2220½112.52367
12Vos, TjarkAHO215611½2.52517
13Kim, AlexeyGMKOR24581½½2.02296
14Jonkman, HarmenGMNED24211102.02324
15Bosboom, ManuelIMNED23971102.02412
16Blees, AlbertIMNED23911102.02420
17Vereggen, LarsFMNED23680112.02237
18Hachijan, ArmenFMNED23301102.02379
19Kabos, TobiasFMNED22761012.02402
20Visser, Henk-JanNED22761012.02361
21De Roda Husman, JuanNED22371012.02346
22Hovenga, AljeNED22071012.02290
23Heemskerk, WimFMNED2201½½12.02160
24Woudsma, MartijnNED21870112.02168
25Vroombout, EnricoNED21761012.02267
26Schoehuijs, ErikNED21661012.02241
27Roebers, JanFMNED2164½½12.02108
28Osterwald, ElwinNED21611012.02327
29German, NikitaRUS20770112.02320
30Hoekstra, PeterNED2036½½12.02313
31Bodicker, RobNED20191012.02316
32Kazarian, Anna-MajaFMNED227610½1.52266
33Floor, DirkNED2228½101.52113
34Makoveev, IlyaRUS22251½01.52287
35Van der Poel, HenkFMNED222010½1.52189
36Vrolijk, LiamNED2213½101.52156
37Marzano, CarloITA21861½01.52265
38Veltkamp, BastiaanNED21500½11.52219
39Gaudeau, ValentinFRA21470½11.52218
40Zimmermann, LucNED214601½1.52293
41Galehdari, BardiaIRI208010½1.52289
42Binnendijk, FerdinandNED2021½011.52171
43Brink, BarryFMNED23091001.02004
44Kohler, AranFMNED22360101.01910
45De Saegher, ChrisNED21781001.01417
46Vistisen, LarsDEN2167½½01.01894
47Theulings, Paul-PeterCMNED21400101.02163
48Rosmuller, AntonNED21310011.02050
49Ootes, LennartNED211301-1.02225
50Gouw, Carol-PeterNED20840101.02101
77 players

17) ch-NED Qualification Weekend 2016

The Dutch Championship qualifier weekend took place 9th to 10th July alongside the Science Park Open. Sipke Ernst won a place in a closely contested event on tie-break (most decisive games) in spite of losing in the final round.

ch-NED Qualifier 2016 Amsterdam NED Sat 9th Jul 2016 - Sun 10th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkNameRtgGmsPts
1Ernst, Sipke253563.5
2Klein, David251163.5
3Burg, Twan249663.5
4Nijboer, Friso255261.5
4 players

18) 13th South Wales International 2016

The 13th South Wales International takes place 7th to 13th July 2016.

13th South Wales Int 2016 Cardiff WLS Thu 7th Jul 2016 - Wed 13th Jul 2016
Leading Round 6 (of 10) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPts
11Gretarsson Hjorvar SteinnGMISL25505.0
3Petrov MarianGMBUL24615.0
32Chatalbashev BorisGMBUL25454.5
4Arkell Keith CGMENG24554.5
5Wells Peter KGMENG24194.5
7Webb Laurence EFMENG22864.5
76L'ami AlinaIMROU23394.0
10Nielsen Lars AaesFMDEN22344.0
11Marusenko PetrIMUKR22264.0
12Rudd JackIMENG22134.0
15Jones Steven AENG21864.0
17Byron Alan MENG21364.0
21Martin LewisENG20534.0
25Ralphs NigelWLS20004.0
27Whitehead Mark AENG19694.0
1614Braun WalterFMAUT22073.5
19Longson Sarah NWFMENG21173.5
34Mccarthy DamianENG18783.5
35Gosling Brian G EENG18423.5
208Lauridsen Jesper MorchFMDEN22593.0
9Wallace PaulIRL22433.0
13Kett TimWLS22093.0
16Jaunooby Ali RENG21583.0
20Brown ThomasWLS21073.0
22Bullen AlexWLS20453.0
24Higgs JoshuaENG20033.0
26Waterfield John WWLS19803.0
28Fathallah JoeWLS19603.0
29Morcom HuwWLS19523.0
30Davis LeeWLS19463.0
33Sigurdsson Birkir KarlISL18833.0
36Wagner GuyWLS18173.0
38Wilson Matthew RENG17723.0
42Harris CalumWLS16753.0
46Sivarajasingam ShayannaWLS16223.0
3618Ivekovic TihanaWFMCRO21292.5
23Rodriguez Juan TalaveraWLS20202.5
31James DaiWLS19262.5
32Parry MatthewWLS19092.5
43Robertson JimSCO16492.5
59 players

19) International Championship Central Serbia 2016

The International Championship Central Serbia takes place 7th to 14th July 2016.

Int ch-Central SRB Op A Paracin SRB Thu 7th Jul 2016 - Thu 14th Jul 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Berkes FerencGMHUN26404.07.510.04
24Kadric DenisGMBIH25623.59.09.53
313Abramovic BoskoGMSRB24223.58.09.53
85Tuna AlpTUR21053.58.09.53
58Fang YuxiangIMCHN24943.57.08.53
634Carnic SrdjanFMSRB23183.09.59.03
72Georgiev KirilGMBUL26133.09.08.52
23Atakisi UmutIMTUR23783.09.08.52
99Zajic MilanIMSRB24813.08.08.03
25Radovanovic MihajloSRB23623.08.08.03
1111Lajthajm BorkoGMSRB24333.08.07.52
51Burcu CagatayTUR22603.08.07.52
136Savic Miodrag RGMSRB25073.07.58.52
143Atalik SuatGMTUR25643.07.07.52
10Kasparov SergeyGMBLR24703.07.07.52
1678Kasparova TatianaWIMBLR21413.07.06.03
175Damljanovic BrankoGMSRB25573.06.58.03
187Kosic DraganGMMNE25043.06.57.52
21Ratkovic MilovanSRB23823.06.57.52
26Brankovic DejanFMSRB23533.06.57.52
2112Cabarkapa NovakIMSRB24243.06.57.02
2216Ratkovic MilojeSRB24043.06.07.52
2318Radovanovic NikolaIMSRB23923.06.07.02
2420Nestorovic DejanIMSRB23873.05.56.03
2527Sredojevic IvanIMSRB23422.58.58.02
2622Becker MarcelFMGER23802.58.57.52
102Konstantinov AleksandarMKD20182.58.57.52
2831Ardeleanu AlinIMROU23382.57.57.52
2939Cvetkovic SrdjanIMSRB23062.57.56.52
44Gajic MladenSWE22952.57.56.52
54Topalov AleksandarSRB22502.57.56.52
95Agdelen Huseyin CanTUR20612.57.56.52
3397Sahin OzgunTUR20422.57.56.51
3466Stefanov EmilBUL22152.57.55.51
3580Maksimovic BojanBIH21312.57.55.02
3637Ivic VelimirFMSRB23152.57.06.52
3783Topel ZehraWIMTUR21072.56.56.01
3847Budimir BorisFMBIH22722.56.55.02
3919Marjanovic DejanFMBIH23922.56.06.01
4049Kaufeld JuergenFMGER22712.09.56.51
110 players

20) 54th ch-IND Challengers 2016

The 54th Indian Challengers takes place 9th to 19th July 2016.

54th ch-IND Challengers Noida IND Sat 9th Jul 2016 - Tue 19th Jul 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 13) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Aravindh Chithambaram Vr.IND25433.00.03.04.0
22Sunilduth Lyna NarayananIND25153.00.03.04.0
32Aradhya GargIND22623.00.03.04.0
429Sai Vishwesh.CIND22813.00.03.04.0
516Mehar Chinna Reddy C.H.IND23733.00.03.04.0
52Pradip GhoshIND21213.00.03.04.0
75Gagare ShardulIND24863.00.03.03.5
7Bakre TejasIND24533.00.03.03.5
9Sriram JhaIND24223.00.03.03.5
19Harsha BharathakotiIND23443.00.03.03.5
22Kunal M.IND23093.00.03.03.5
1242Kulkarni VinayakIND21683.00.03.03.0
134Kunte AbhijitIND24952.50.02.04.5
27Kulkarni VikramadityaIND22942.50.02.04.5
1510Praneeth Surya KIND24132.50.02.04.0
168Gusain HimalIND24532.50.02.04.0
1714Ravi Teja S.IND23872.50.02.04.0
15Abhishek KelkarIND23802.50.02.04.0
69Arun RathiIND19662.50.02.04.0
2035Sidhant MohapatraIND22592.50.02.04.0
2170Srikanth K.IND19662.50.02.03.5
2221Mishra Neeraj-KumarIND23282.50.02.03.0
2313Laxman R.R.IND23892.50.02.03.0
2423Ramnath Bhuvanesh.RIND23072.00.02.05.0
253Vishnu Prasanna. VIND25122.00.02.05.0
25Gomes Mary AnnIND23012.00.02.05.0
34Dhulipalla Bala Chandra PrasadIND22592.00.02.05.0
2820Rajesh V A VIND23352.00.02.05.0
36Akash Pc IyerIND22582.00.02.05.0
137Sheth PreetIND16402.00.02.05.0
316Narayanan SrinathIND24772.00.02.04.5
12Nitin S.IND23982.00.02.04.5
3374Gurung RahulIND19392.00.02.04.5
3417Palit SomakIND23652.00.02.04.0
3538Suvrajit SahaIND22412.00.02.04.0
48Abid AliIND21492.00.02.04.0
51Joshi Govind BallabhIND21232.00.02.04.0
62Nayak RajeshIND20122.00.02.04.0
3947Abhilash Reddy M.L.IND21492.00.02.04.0
83Madhab SarmaIND18582.00.02.04.0
167 players

21) 91st ch-Paris IdF 2016

The 91st ch-Paris IdF takes place 7th to 14th July 2016.

91st ch-Paris IdF 2016 Paris FRA Sat 9th Jul 2016 - Sun 17th Jul 2016
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1Perf
1SAUVETRE AlainFRA1907102710
2HACOUT FrancoisFRA1862102673
3DAURELLE HervefFRA2138102647
4SMITH MatthieuFRA2129102614
5POZDNJAKOV EvgueniyFRA2099102612
6COIFFAIT Pierre-BasileFRA2057102594
7KIEFFER AnatoleFRA2015102557
8COJEST JoseFRA1991102531
9MORINIAUX ColinFRA1914½02039
10BANAT RayanFRA1827½01978
11IMBERT ChristopheFRA2039½01914
12LIALY YAO MustaphaFRA1805½01875
13BITBOL-DELAVEYNE MaelanFRA1978½01827
14MOUSA MedhatEGY1875½01805
15JACQ ReneFRA1970001461
16JOLIEZ DidierFRA1937001452
17RACHID AlexandreFRA1935001422
18DE ANDRES OTERINO CarlosESP1917001380
19HENNE PatriceFRA1880001338
20COIFFAIT CasimirFRA1854001314
21FERRY RogerFRA2033001230
22HUE VictorFRA1996001185
22 players

22) 35th St Veit Open 2016

The 35th St Veit Open takes place 9th to 16th July 2016.

35th St Veit Open 2016 St Veit AUT Sat 9th Jul 2016 - Sat 16th Jul 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14Gutman LevGER24283.05.02.05.00
29Mazi LeonSLO23793.05.01.55.00
31Bosiocic Marin Mag.CRO26073.04.51.54.50
43Womacka MathiasGER24202.56.52.05.25
522Wertjanz DavidAUT22682.55.52.04.25
23Wei▀ OliverGER22712.55.52.04.25
724Vegh EndreHUN22682.55.02.03.75
812Guido FlavioITA23652.55.01.53.75
95Koop ThorbenGER24292.54.51.54.00
106Gajek RadoslawPOL24262.54.51.53.50
8Ivanov MikhailRUS24002.54.51.53.50
10Schnider GertAUT23742.54.51.53.50
137Cebalo MisoCRO23922.53.51.52.50
13Praznik NikoSLO23622.53.51.52.50
1514Matt FabianAUT23472.53.51.02.25
1649Wetscherek GerhardAUT21372.06.52.03.50
1719Kummer HelmutAUT23112.06.02.03.00
1828Mostbauer FlorianAUT22382.05.52.03.25
30Hechl Gerald Mag.AUT22232.05.52.03.25
48Meertens MartinGER21382.05.52.03.25
2132Hoyer JacobDEN22122.05.02.02.75
42Ofner MaximilianAUT21692.05.02.02.75
2387Wu MinAUT18522.05.01.53.25
242Rogic Davor DI.CRO25242.05.01.52.50
29Manhardt Thomas Mag.AUT22312.05.01.52.50
89Tomasi DiegoITA19332.05.01.52.50
2718Sevo IgorCRO23332.05.01.02.00
46Praznik AntonSLO21502.05.01.02.00
2950Higatsberger Michael DDr.AUT21302.04.52.02.00
3074Schuh PatrickAUT20072.04.51.02.00
3144Kersic MatejSLO21182.04.01.52.25
3215Knoll HermannAUT23412.04.01.02.00
3321Blohberger FelixAUT22842.04.01.01.50
53Ehs DominikAUT21082.04.01.01.50
3526Singer RichardAUT22532.04.01.01.00
3616Danner GeorgAUT23382.03.51.51.75
3711Kokol PeterSLO23672.03.51.02.25
27Sandhöfner FlorianAUT22512.03.51.02.25
3917Metz HartmutGER23362.03.01.02.00
4071Ghadiri RadmehrIRI20162.03.01.01.00
100 players

23) 36th Benasque Open 2016

The 36th Benasque Open takes place 7th to 16th July 2016.

36th Benasque Open 2016 Benasque ESP Thu 7th Jul 2016 - Sat 16th Jul 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 10) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13SASIKIRAN KrishnanGMIND26394.02245233611.00
24KUZUBOV YuriyGMUKR26354.02241233010.00
38CORI JorgeGMPER26024.02223230911.00
414BARYSHPOLETS AndreyGMUKR25514.0220822919.50
511GOPAL G.N.GMIND25654.02208229011.00
642ALVARADO DIAZ AlejandroIMESP24214.02185228610.50
729CASTELLANOS RODRIGUEZ RenierIMESP24814.0217822639.50
845JANSA VlastimilGMCZE24114.0217522778.50
931NEELOTPAL DasGMIND24674.0213022069.00
1034STREMAVICIUS TitasIMLTU24624.02053210611.00
1155DOLEZAL RadoslavIMCZE23833.5231424707.00
121GRANDA ZUNIGA Julio EGMPER26993.5222923147.75
139VOCATURO DanieleGMITA25823.5222023057.75
147BAKLAN VladimirGMUKR26183.5221122939.25
1578DOMINGO NUĐEZ RubenFMESP22723.5219523227.75
1619DELORME AxelIMFRA25143.5219422758.25
176CORDOVA EmilioGMPER26203.5219222679.00
1840ANTOLI ROYO Joaquin MiguelIMESP24323.5219122938.25
1928UBILAVA ElizbarGMESP24823.5217522598.75
2047SANTOS RUIZ MiguelFMESP24103.5215422518.75
2124VERA SIGUENAS DeivyIMPER24923.5214222128.25
2230ALOMA VIDAL RobertIMAND24773.5213322068.50
2346MELIA SalomeIMGEO24113.5212122069.25
2413JAKUBOWSKI KrzysztofGMPOL25573.5210921598.25
2537CAMPORA Daniel H.GMARG24393.5210121717.25
2626MOVSZISZIAN KarenGMARM24853.5210021578.00
2715BURMAKIN VladimirGMRUS25493.5209621428.50
2849STELLA AndreaIMITA24093.5207121417.50
2921MANOLACHE MariusGMROU24973.5206521087.25
3050MULLON Jean-BaptisteIMFRA24053.5202620817.25
3151MASCARO MARCH PedroIMESP23953.5201520677.25
32131NICOLAS ZAPATA JavierESP21173.0225124466.25
3361FIERRO BAQUERO Martha L.IMECU23463.0224923887.00
345ITURRIZAGA BONELLI EduardoGMVEN26243.0221823017.25
3510FORCEN ESTEBAN DanielGMESP25653.0221422978.00
3635BERESCU Alin-MileGMROU24543.0221223197.50
37141VAZQUEZ MACCARINI DanitzaWIMPUR20963.0221124046.00
3838CORI T. DeysiWGMPER24353.0220923168.00
3979SGIRCEA Silvia-RalucaWIMROU22673.0220123315.75
4016CRUZ CristhianGMPER25413.0220122828.00
413 players

24) 39th Ikaros Chess Festival 2016

The 39th Ikaros Chess Festival takes place 11th to 19th July 2016.

25) 9th 4NCL Congress 2016

The 9th 4NCL Congress took place 8th to 10th July 2016.

9th 4NCL Congress 2016 West Bromwich ENG Fri 8th Jul 2016 - Sun 10th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 5 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiRtgPts
13Brown Martin22524.5
21Hebden Mark LGM25104
32Adair James RIM24814
49Okhai Shabir20823.5
521Celinski Kamil M18453.5
65Clarke Brandon Gi21923
76Mason Donald J21433
87Burrows Martin P21073
913Savage Nicholas W19913
104Gallagher Daniel Gh22032.5
118Moore Gerald20992.5
1212Bryant Richard Be19942.5
1315Gostelow David W19762.5
1420Walker Nicholas A19312.5
1510Dilleigh Stephen P20742
1611Paterson Andrew I20292
1716Astudillo Igor19752
1817Fletcher John T19452
1918Kingston Ian S19392
2019Gardiner Eric D19332
2125Modi Shyam Jagdish16552
2214Adams Mark A19851.5
2322Holton Jake18111.5
2423Hilton Tim17871.5
2524Uddin Moin17810.5
25 players

26) 4th Kings Place Festival 2016

The Kings Place Festival took place on 9th July 2016. Luke McShane edged out Justin Tan on tie-break after both scored 5.5/6.

4th Kings Place Open 2016 London ENG Sat 9th Jul 2016 - Sat 9th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1
11MCSHANE Luke JGMENG27015.55.5
20TAN JustinIMAUS22025.55.5
33ROWSON JonathanGMSCO25325.05.0
4GHASI Ameet KIMENG25235.05.0
5FODOR Tamas Jr.GMHUN24935.05.0
14HARVEY Marcus RFMENG23015.05.0
72HOWELL David W LGMENG26814.54.5
6D`COSTA Lorin A RIMENG23874.54.5
8BATES Richard AIMENG23854.54.5
21MERRIMAN JohnENG21904.54.5
117HOUSKA JovankaIMENG23864.04.0
9ZAKARIAN DavidFMARM23614.04.0
10PEIN MalcolmIMENG23564.04.0
11PIGOTT John CFMENG23544.04.0
13WALL GavinIMIRL23164.04.0
15BUKOJEMSKI AdamPOL22864.04.0
17SOWRAY Peter JFMENG22804.04.0
23HEALEY Michael WENG21834.04.0
27POULTON James RENG21644.04.0
29KOSTOPOULOS EvaggelosGRE21504.04.0
63SEDYKH MikhailENG19314.04.0
81GOLDING JamesENG16524.04.0
2312ROBERSON Peter TIMENG23223.53.5
16MADAN AugustinIMROU22813.53.5
19EAMES Robert SFMENG22303.53.5
22WILLMOTH Robert FCMENG21883.53.5
34BHATIA Kanwal KWFMENG21103.53.5
35TOZER Philip A AENG21013.53.5
44ORGLER PhilippAUT20463.53.5
50HALDANE Robin WENG20213.53.5
66FISHBEIN Matthew EUSA19113.53.5
3218BRITTON Richard LFMENG22323.03.0
24VARVADOUKAS TheodorosGRE21783.03.0
25PLAYER Edmund CENG21753.03.0
26QUILTER Thomas AENG21753.03.0
28OKIKE DavidNGR21633.03.0
30HAGESATHER ArneNOR21353.03.0
31SAGALL RoyENG21333.03.0
32KARAYIANNIS CostasENG21323.03.0
33SAYERS RayENG21113.03.0
83 players

27) 18th Torredembarra Open 2016

The 18th Torredembarra Open took place 2nd to 10th July 2016. Jorge A Gonzalez Rodriguez won with 7.5/9.

18th Torredembarra Open Torredembarra ESP Sat 2nd Jul 2016 - Sun 10th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
15Gonzalez Rodriguez Jorge A.COL23107.537.549.00.0
22Farran Martos Francesc X.ESP24317.042.555.00.0
33Pogorelov RuslanUKR23457.042.554.00.0
48Eizaguerri Floris MariaESP20757.036.046.50.0
51Perez Mitjans OrelvisESP24587.033.543.00.0
67Panella Navarro SergiESP21816.543.054.00.0
74Villuendas Valero AdrianESP23436.042.555.00.0
86Simon Padros EmiliESP21946.039.551.00.0
923Masalias Mira MarcESP19186.037.549.00.0
1018Castillo Dalmau AlbertESP19986.037.547.50.0
1110Prieto ErnestoCOL20646.037.046.50.0
1221Sole Pijuan FerranESP19436.036.547.50.0
1319Kyrkjebo Hanna B.NOR19876.036.045.00.0
149Palomo Teruel XavierESP20735.537.048.50.0
1511Zambrana Petisme RamiroESP20645.537.047.00.0
1617Lluverol Torrents SalvadorESP19995.536.546.50.0
1714Urpi Torrents RamonESP20475.534.544.00.0
1832Beltran Reverter Josep M.ESP18335.533.544.00.0
1930Costa Berengue JoanESP18425.533.543.50.0
2015Regue Farran EnricESP20115.533.543.50.0
2124Salvat Duch Carles EnricESP18785.532.041.00.0
2236Sole Gonzalez EdgarESP17965.530.538.00.0
2316Sirera Bargallo TomasESP20035.041.052.50.0
2434Villar Arino VictorESP18135.037.047.00.0
2512Garcia Espelta JosepESP20555.036.548.00.0
2642Comes Nolla GabrielESP17465.034.043.50.0
2726Quinza Garcia AitorESP18645.034.040.50.0
2820Lazaro Porta AngelESP19585.031.543.00.0
2957Cartanya Caro PauESP15745.031.540.50.0
3033Nieves Alarcon Josep AntoniESP18305.031.540.00.0
3127Kyrkjebo Marte B.NOR18605.030.038.00.0
3237Ventura Fontanet FerranESP17815.029.036.50.0
3364Girona Rovira AlbertESP14645.026.032.50.0
3413Buxade Roca GuillermoESP20504.538.048.00.0
3522Aranzana Areste AlbertoESP19184.537.048.50.0
3628Barberans Sola SebastiaESP18584.536.547.00.0
3725Fabregat Planella JoaquimESP18764.535.044.50.0
3845Marce Miracle JoanESP16934.531.542.50.0
3943Gracia Train CarlesESP17034.531.541.50.0
4048Llacuna Roca JosepESP16644.529.539.50.0
86 players

28) 22nd Klatovy Open 2016

The 22nd Klatovy Open took place 2nd to 10th July 2016. Petr Neuman won with 7.5/9.

22nd Klatovy Open 2016 Klatovy CZE Sat 2nd Jul 2016 - Sun 10th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Neuman PetrCZE24467.539.050.041.50
23Kovar VojtechCZE23647.038.050.038.25
39Hollan PetrCZE22636.541.052.535.50
44Hausner IvanCZE23456.538.049.034.50
510Vyprachticky DavidCZE22466.537.047.033.75
68Novotny MichalCZE22836.536.046.032.00
724Lacina AdolfCZE21676.039.550.530.00
86Jurek JosefCZE22966.039.050.031.00
944Zeman MatyasCZE20566.039.047.530.00
1014Hurdzan TomasCZE22086.038.048.030.25
1113Formanek MartinCZE22276.036.547.529.00
1211Kopta PavelCZE22356.036.547.029.50
132Turner JanCZE23876.036.546.030.25
1438Rosenbaum VitCZE20876.034.543.525.50
1512Soural JanCZE22316.034.043.528.25
1628Simunek FilipCZE21436.032.541.525.25
1717Barrish DanielRSA21836.032.042.026.75
185Miesbauer JanCZE23216.031.040.025.00
1923Ratsma MidasNED21715.540.550.027.25
2015Toman OndrejCZE21975.538.548.527.00
2118Taborsky RostislavCZE21805.538.049.528.25
2222Vorisek JaroslavCZE21715.536.047.525.25
237Vedral OldrichCZE22895.534.044.526.50
2427Kozak MilosCZE21525.532.542.524.00
2520Jelinek MichalCZE21765.529.539.023.00
2616Palek MiroslavGER21875.038.049.024.50
2725Filipi StepanCZE21645.038.049.023.50
2834Horak MartinCZE21075.037.047.023.75
2933Slovak KilianCZE21085.036.546.523.75
3019Bartos JanCZE21805.036.047.023.50
3145Stolc MartinCZE20425.035.545.021.75
3221Chalupa IvanCZE21755.034.544.521.75
3336Dolansky LukasCZE21025.034.043.021.50
3431Chmel KristianCZE21145.033.042.018.25
3560Zakoucka AdelaCZE19695.030.039.019.25
3630Kaderabek JiriCZE21255.030.038.520.00
3740Turner RadekCZE20774.535.544.519.00
3848Zilavy JanCZE20304.535.543.017.00
3929Routner JakubCZE21304.534.544.519.75
4058Drahorad DanielCZE19704.533.042.020.25
92 players

29) 2nd Villa de Gijon Open 2016

The 2nd Villa de Gijon Open takes place 7th to 14th July 2016.

2nd Villa de Gijon Open Gijon ESP Thu 7th Jul 2016 - Thu 14th Jul 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Rios Cristhian Camilo IMCOL24845.013.516.016.00
22Suarez Garcia Carlos FMESP24174.516.017.515.25
34Olivares Canelles Francisco FMCUB23224.014.516.511.50
43Panelo Marcelo IMARG23734.013.516.011.50
55Vidarte Morales Arturo IMESP23184.012.514.510.00
66Boudy Bueno Julio Leonardo IMFID22573.514.516.59.75
79Sanchez Vigon DavidESP21843.513.013.57.00
87Menendez Rey Francisco JavierESP22463.512.014.08.25
914Acebal Muniz Antonio FMESP21383.511.012.07.50
1016Fernandez Diaz IgnacioESP20403.510.512.58.75
1115Villemur Tamarit JuanESP21213.013.515.58.00
1210Iagar Razvan-GabrielROU21773.012.514.57.75
138Centron Antuna DanielESP22173.012.514.57.50
1413Lobo Rodriguez Jesus AngelESP21583.012.514.57.00
1511Vinuela Diaz SaulESP21683.012.014.08.00
1619Canteli Martinez DanielESP20153.011.012.56.00
1712Blazquez Lopez BernaESP21593.010.011.55.00
1833Moran Llera Jose AngelESP17393.010.011.55.00
1918Chakhoyan KonstantinARM20253.09.510.04.00
2017Cuevas Fernandez Jose AlbertoESP20402.513.515.55.25
2122Castro Perez Manuel AngelESP19702.512.513.53.75
2221Prieto Busto LuisESP20042.512.513.04.25
2326Llaneza Mendez JavierESP18812.512.013.04.75
2424Pelaez Murias EduardoESP19222.511.513.04.00
2531Alcala Cuesta MiguelESP17592.511.013.05.75
2623Caceres Rodriguez Jose J.ESP19242.511.012.53.75
2736Fernandez Suarez LuisESP17082.510.512.05.25
2834Caso Huerta MarcosESP17382.58.59.53.25
2932Cruz Fernandez SergioESP17552.011.512.53.50
3020Alba Obaya AntonioESP20092.011.512.53.50
3130Menendez Solar Jose CarlosESP17652.011.512.03.00
3227Martinez Rodriguez EzequielESP18002.010.511.52.00
3337Fuller NicolasESP16392.010.511.04.00
3429Mauro Juarez BenitoESP17692.010.011.53.50
3539Menendez Rubiera Angel CarlosESP15512.09.510.53.00
3628Mendez Castedo PedroESP17952.09.510.01.00
3735Lloveras Hernanz Jose AntonioESP17122.09.010.03.75
3825Garcia Suarez BelarminoESP18921.513.015.53.75
3943Castro Quijano EduardoESP14001.510.012.03.00
4041Alvarez Alvarez FranciscoESP15181.59.010.52.75
48 players

30) 2nd Boavista International 2016

The 2nd Boavista International took place 26th June to 1st July 2016. Antonio Manuel De Fernandes, Rui Damaso and Luis Galego all scored 6/7.

2nd Boavista Int 2016 Boa Vista CPV Sun 26th Jun 2016 - Fri 1st Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
15Fernandes Antonio Manuel De APOR24026.01.0516.00
23Damaso RuiPOR24456.01.0516.00
4Galego Luis Miguel Ara˙jo BriPOR24486.01.0516.00
42Monteiro Antonio Manuel Q SCPV03.50.035.25
57Spinola Sidney Steffan MonizCPV17042.50.014.00
61Moes Joaquim Carlos AlbertoCPV13832.00.013.00
78Pereira Eder Marcio LeiteCPV01.50.011.75
86Rodrigues ArlindoCPV00.50.001.00
8 players
2nd Boavista Int 2016 Boa Vista CPV Sun 26th Jun 2016 - Fri 1st Jul 2016. Category: None. Ave: (1298)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts TPR
1 Fernandes, Antonio GM POR 2402 # = = 1 1 1 1 1 6 2188
2 Galego, Luis GM POR 2448 = # = 1 1 1 1 1 6 2177
3 Damaso, Rui IM POR 2445 = = # 1 1 1 1 1 6 2177
4 Monteiro, Antonio POR 0 0 0 # = 1 1 1 3.5 1927
5 Spinola, Sidney POR 1704 0 0 0 = # = = 1 2.5 2021
6 Moes Joaquim, Carlos POR 1383 0 0 0 0 = # 1 = 2 2101
7 Pereira, Eder Marcio POR 0 0 0 0 = 0 # 1 1.5 1927
8 Rodrigues, Arlindo POR 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 # 0.5 1927

31) Pacific Southwest Open 2016

The Pacific Southwest Open took place 2nd to 4th July 2016.

Jack Peters reports: "the Pacific Southwest Open, held July 2-4 in Irvine, California. Timur Gareyev barely managed to draw 14-year old master Annie Wang in the first round, but then he won his next five games very convincingly to take the $1,800 first prize. Chuck Ensey of San Diego organized the 135-player tournament."

Pacific Southwest Open Irvine USA Sat 2nd Jul 2016 - Mon 4th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkNameRtg123456Pts
1Gareev, Timur2674D8W9W3W4W2W55.5
2Yang, Darwin2596W14D6W7W8L1D34
3Abrahamyan, Tatev2467W16W5L1W15D4D24
4Peters, Jack2416W17D7W13L1D3W124
5Casella, Michael2337W11L3W10W6W8L14
6Mousseri, Daniel Youseff2315W15D2L8L5W13W183.5
7Duckworth, William D2277W18D4L2W13D12D113.5
8Wang, Annie2225D1W12W6L2L5W153.5
9West, Vanessa A2161D12L1W14D10HH3
10Yurenok, Sergey2144HHL5D9D18W173
11Daggupati, Balaji2086L5D14D12W17D15D73
12Serpik, Ilia2355D9L8D11W16D7L42.5
13Zaloznyy, Mike Y2252W19HL4L7L6W162.5
14Clawitter, Craig2232L2D11L9W18HH2.5
15Tovmasyan, Hamlet2003L6W17W16L3D11L82.5
16Gandhi, Shyam S2158L3W18L15L12D17L131.5
17Bekkedahl, Zachary Allan2186L4L15D18L11D16L101
18Lazarus, Barry J2053L7L16D17L14D10L61
19Franklin, Troy1875L13UUUUU0
19 players

32) Saif Powertec International 2016

The Saif Powertec International took place 24th June to 11th July 2016. Enamul Hossain won with 8.5/9. Final round games not yet available.

Saif Powertec Open 2016 Dhaka BAN Fri 24th Jun 2016 - Mon 11th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14Hossain EnamulGMBAN24198.50.054.542.0
22Mollah Abdullah Al RakibGMBAN24798.00.058.545.5
31Rahman ZiaurGMBAN25217.50.051.039.0
423Bhuiyan Golam MostafaBAN20787.50.047.538.0
55Abu Sufian ShakilIMBAN23187.00.054.542.0
620Ahmed ShafiqBAN21007.00.053.541.0
711Chowdhury SohelCMBAN21837.00.052.540.0
89Ikramul Haq SiamCMBAN22237.00.050.039.0
969Islam Rezaul BabuBAN18957.00.049.539.5
1014Mohammad JavedFMBAN21607.00.048.037.5
1122Ahmed MahtabuddinCMBAN20837.00.047.038.5
1225Uddin Md. SaifFMBAN20757.00.046.537.0
1316Mohammad Fahad RahmanFMBAN21537.00.046.535.0
147Hasan MehdiFMBAN22876.50.053.542.0
1513Md. Saiful Islam ChowdhuryBAN21616.50.053.040.5
1610Islam Kh. AminulFMBAN22056.50.050.540.0
1719Md. Sharif HossainBAN21116.50.050.037.5
1890Golam SarwarBAN18516.50.043.034.5
1940Sacchu Afzal HossainBAN20056.50.043.034.5
208Rahman Syed MahfuzurFMBAN22526.00.056.043.5
213Mohammad Minhaz UddinIMBAN24306.00.055.043.5
2238Md. Jamal UddinBAN20076.00.054.041.5
2356Mohammad ManikBAN19476.00.051.040.5
2448Rahman Md. MujiburBAN19786.00.051.039.5
256Rahman Md. TaiburFMBAN23176.00.050.540.0
2612Mohammed Abdul MalekFMBAN21806.00.050.039.0
2765Mullick Md. AnisujjamanBAN19066.00.049.539.0
2818S M SharonBAN21146.00.049.037.5
2924Rahman Md. SiddiqurBAN20766.00.048.036.5
3039Md. Nayem HaqueBAN20076.00.047.037.5
3115UtenBAN21546.00.046.536.5
3236Mohammed MainuddinBAN20266.00.046.535.5
3329Kabir Mohammad SherajulBAN20646.00.046.035.5
3435Mohammad SagarBAN20266.00.046.035.0
3546Zoar Haque ProdhanBAN19836.00.045.535.5
3631Md. Matiur Rahman (mamun)BAN20606.00.044.033.5
37104ShawkatBAN18016.00.043.534.5
3841Hasan Sk. RashedulBAN19966.00.043.033.0
3943Faisal HossainBAN19866.00.043.033.0
4063Gias Uddin MithuBAN19106.00.041.032.0
4155Md. ZakariaBAN19526.00.040.532.0
4261Md. Nasim Hossain BhuiyanBAN19206.00.039.532.0
4350Khan JewelBAN19705.50.051.039.5
4458Md. HadiuzzamanBAN19425.50.051.039.0
45130Jodunath BiswasBAN16795.50.048.537.5
4674Sarbojit PaulIND18825.50.047.538.0
47100Karim Md. RezaulBAN18165.50.047.036.0
4857Mukitul Islam RiponBAN19455.50.047.035.5
49111Md Asifur RahmanBAN17625.50.046.034.5
5059Khondakar Nazre MowlaBAN19315.50.045.533.5
214 players

33) First Saturday July 2016

The First Saturday July events took place 2nd to 11th July 2016.

FSGM July 2016 Budapest HUN Sat 2nd Jul 2016 - Mon 11th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
11Berczes DavidGMHUN24895.022.500.0
23Havasi GergoHUN23725.022.250.0
36Lalic BogdanGMCRO24365.022.000.0
49Natsidis ChristophFMGER23035.021.750.0
55Kantsler BorisGMISR23954.520.250.0
68Grimm DanielFMHUN23324.520.000.0
74Kozak AdamFMHUN23644.519.000.0
87Varga ZoltanGMHUN24284.018.250.0
92Engqvist ThomasIMSWE23404.017.750.0
1010Fitzsimons DavidFMIRL23853.516.250.0
10 players
FSGM July 2016 Budapest HUN Sat 2nd Jul 2016 - Mon 11th Jul 2016. Category: 6. Ave: (2384)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Berczes, David GM HUN 2489 # = = = = = 1 = 1 0 5 2416
2 Havasi, Gergo HUN 2372 = # = = = = 1 = = = 5 2429
3 Lalic, Bogdan GM CRO 2436 = = # = = = = = 1 = 5 2422
4 Natsidis, Christoph FM GER 2303 = = = # = = = = = 1 5 2436
5 Kantsler, Boris GM ISR 2395 = = = = # = = = = = 4.5 2383
6 Grimm, Daniel FM HUN 2332 = = = = = # = = 0 1 4.5 2390
7 Kozak, Adam FM HUN 2364 0 0 = = = = # 1 = 1 4.5 2387
8 Varga, Zoltan GM HUN 2428 = = = = = = 0 # = = 4 2337
9 Engqvist, Thomas IM SWE 2340 0 = 0 = = 1 = = # = 4 2346
10 Fitzsimons, David FM IRL 2385 1 = = 0 = 0 0 = = # 3.5 2304
FSFM July 2016 Budapest HUN Sat 2nd Jul 2016 - Mon 11th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
13Kovacs IstvanHUN21518.031.750.0
24Bensaid SimonFRA18657.026.750.0
35Baktiar Hamd MohammedIRQ19056.026.500.0
41Zoldy RobertHUN19114.518.750.0
56Bognar AttilaHUN18623.07.500.0
62Steenstrup SvendDEN19511.58.250.0
6 players

34) 3rd ch-Francophonie Rapid 2016

The 3rd ch-Francophonie Rapid took place 2nd to 3rd July 2016. Christian Bauer edged out Michele Godena on tie-break after both scored an impressive 13.5/15.

3rd ch-Francophonie Rapid Geneva SUI Sat 2nd Jul 2016 - Sun 3rd Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 15 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
11Bauer ChristianFRA263913.5134.01788.5
23Godena MicheleITA249313.5126.01753.0
34Vernay ClovisFRA247810.5134.51757.0
42Riff Jean-NoelFRA252710.0131.51741.0
56Efimov IgorMNC24309.5132.01730.5
618Bouaziz SlimTUN22849.5130.01732.5
78Benitah YohanFRA23959.5129.01715.5
89Landenbergue ClaudeSUI23759.5127.01773.0
911Huss AndreasSUI23649.0129.51747.5
1010Olivier Jean-ChristopheFRA23719.0126.51696.5
1120Leconte Jean-OlivierFRA22629.0123.51700.0
1212Bondar YevgenSUI23489.0120.51645.5
1322Colmenares AurelioSUI22519.0117.01643.0
1430Lacrosse MarcBEL21289.0115.51643.5
157Berend FredLUX24028.5130.01697.0
1614Botta GabrieleSUI23368.5125.01702.0
1716Flick AntoineFRA23188.5124.51688.0
185Okhotnik VladimirFRA24398.5123.01698.0
1913Laurent-Paoli PierreFRA23478.5119.01637.0
2028Van Hoolandt PatrickMNC21378.5115.51667.5
2127Ribbegren Karl JohanMNC21558.5115.01597.0
2237Sudan GeorgesSUI20228.5114.51611.0
2325Gautier AnandFRA21868.5110.51591.5
2417Patuzzo FabrizioSUI23118.0119.51661.5
2515Fioramonti HungSUI23208.0118.51667.0
2623Nelis Jean-FrancoisMNC22118.0115.51637.0
2721Leconte MariaFRA22618.0105.51563.5
2834Schmid PabloSUI20738.0103.01555.0
2919Vuilleumier AlexandreSUI22797.5134.01355.0
3032Tahay AlexisFRA21197.5124.51668.5
3138Javet BlaiseSUI20077.5113.01556.0
3229Zachary MatheoFRA21307.5111.51586.0
3331Cesareo FabioSUI21257.5108.51563.5
3435Stoeri LauraSUI20447.5106.51571.0
3549Chung MathildeMNC18197.5106.01505.0
3648Mazauric JulienFRA18327.5102.51498.0
3741Tahay RomainFRA19427.5102.01479.5
3836Pinchetti AndreaSUI20387.0114.51555.5
3940Oupindrin NarayaninFRA19437.0114.01529.0
4045Barbosa Paulo Jorge PereiraPOR19277.0113.01552.5
70 players

35) Stiavnica Chess Festival 2016

The Stiavnica Chess Festival took place 2nd to 10th July 2016. Gergely Aczel edged out Oliver Mijok and Vladimir Talla on tie-break after all scored 7.5/9.

V4 Stiavnica Open 2016 Banska Stiavnica SVK Sat 2nd Jul 2016 - Sun 10th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Aczel GergelyIMHUN24807.552.5255757.5
21Mihok OliverGMHUN25097.549.0252553.0
35Talla VladimirGMCZE24247.548.0252652.5
43Manik MikulasGMSVK24487.050.0242154.0
56Farkas GaborFMSVK23597.048.0242952.5
614Ruckschloss KarolFMSVK22607.047.0237351.5
716Gbyl AndrzejPOL22566.543.0223947.5
830Juhasz BarbaraWFMHUN21796.048.5232052.0
924Teglas BalazsHUN22036.047.0231851.5
1018Janko MichalSVK22416.046.0227650.5
1111Urhegyi MartonFMHUN22966.044.5227648.5
1223Sahidi SamirFMSVK22166.044.5227148.5
138Kochetkova JuliaWGMSVK23336.044.5226648.5
144Nagy GaborIMHUN24396.044.0225648.0
1522Chovan Milan Ml.FMSVK22266.044.0224047.5
167Zpevak PavelIMCZE23576.043.5227348.0
1726Polyik PeterHUN21966.043.5225648.0
1864Sertbay HuseyinTUR20146.043.5223244.5
1919Kavon RastislavSVK22416.043.0231347.5
2027Miturova MagdalenaWFMCZE21936.043.0220845.5
2121Enkhtuul Altan-UlziiWGMMGL22306.042.5225547.0
2228Demeter PeterSVK21906.041.0210644.0
2368Pniaczek MarekPOL20026.036.0199939.0
2413Pribyl JosefIMCZE22635.546.0227848.5
2510Gazik IgorIMSVK23115.543.5221247.0
2686Golda SebastianPOL19325.543.5218446.5
2729Macko MiroslavSVK21865.543.5215547.5
2815Banas JanIMSVK22595.543.0215945.5
2935Zatko GregorSVK21595.543.0215246.5
3032Chmiel MarcinPOL21715.542.5225946.0
3153Bochnickova AndreaSVK20675.542.0214545.5
3243Bango LukasSVK21095.541.5218846.0
339Zvarik MartinSVK23195.541.5209644.5
3431Buran JaroslavCZE21725.541.0223344.5
3542Schmid ThomasAUT21105.540.0203043.0
3654Kerdik AdamSVK20645.540.0199843.5
3741Tepper FrantisekFMSVK21155.539.0205842.5
3837Jablonicky FrantisekSVK21495.538.5210042.0
3971Jandl VojtechCZE19825.538.5204740.5
4074Koloditsova RenataSVK19725.537.0203239.0
145 players
ch-SVK 2016 Banska Stiavnica SVK Sat 2nd Jul 2016 - Sun 10th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Pacher MilanSVK24807.029.000.00
29Mazur StefanSVK24275.522.500.00
310Repka ChristopherSVK24785.521.500.00
44Druska JurajSVK24745.520.250.00
53Petrik TomasSVK24654.519.250.00
61Nayhebaver MartinSVK24344.518.250.00
78Jurcik MarianSVK24844.517.000.00
87Pechac JergusSVK24633.518.000.00
95Mrva MartinSVK24182.57.750.00
106Gazik ViktorSVK24362.08.500.00
10 players
ch-SVK 2016 Banska Stiavnica SVK Sat 2nd Jul 2016 - Sun 10th Jul 2016. Category: 9. Ave: (2456)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Pacher, Milan GM SVK 2480 # = 1 1 = 1 = = 1 1 7 2673
2 Mazur, Stefan IM SVK 2427 = # 1 0 = = 1 0 1 1 5.5 2539
3 Repka, Christopher IM SVK 2478 0 0 # 1 1 = = 1 1 = 5.5 2533
4 Druska, Juraj IM SVK 2474 0 1 0 # 0 = 1 1 1 1 5.5 2534
5 Petrik, Tomas GM SVK 2465 = = 0 1 # 0 = = 1 = 4.5 2455
6 Nayhebaver, Martin SVK 2434 0 = = = 1 # = 0 = 1 4.5 2458
7 Jurcik, Marian IM SVK 2484 = 0 = 0 = = # = 1 1 4.5 2453
8 Pechac, Jergus FM SVK 2463 = 1 0 0 = 1 = # 0 0 3.5 2375
9 Mrva, Martin GM SVK 2418 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 1 # 1 2.5 2294
10 Gazik, Viktor FM SVK 2436 0 0 = 0 = 0 0 1 0 # 2 2238

36) VMCG Schachfestival 2016

The VMCG Schachfestival took place 1st to 8th July 2016. Mikhail Simantsev edged out Roven Vogel, Evgeny Vorobiov and Dmitrij Kollars on tie-break after all scored 6/9 in the GM group. There was an IM Group won by Konstantin Urban with 6.5/9. These two events took place in the morning. There was an Open in the afternoon. Evgeny E Vorobiov edged out Jose Fernando Cuenca Jimenez on tie-break after both scored 8/9. Many other lower rated events too.

VMCG GM 2016 Lueneburg GER Fri 1st Jul 2016 - Fri 8th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Simantsev MikhailUKR24566.039.030.526.25
29Vogel RovenGER24266.039.030.524.75
38Vorobiov Evgeny E.RUS25726.039.030.524.50
45Kollars DmitrijGER24716.039.030.523.50
56Lubbe MelanieGER23195.040.031.518.50
64Jahncke GisoGER23323.541.533.015.50
77Koop ThorbenGER24293.541.533.014.75
810Uksini BardhylAUT22593.541.533.013.00
93Kramer JulianGER23413.042.033.512.00
101Karpatchev AleksandrRUS24892.542.533.511.25
10 players
VMCG GM 2016 Lueneburg GER Fri 1st Jul 2016 - Fri 8th Jul 2016. Category: 7. Ave: (2409)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Simantsev, Mikhail GM UKR 2456 # = 1 = = 1 = = = 1 6 2529
2 Vorobiov, Evgeny E. GM RUS 2572 = # = = 1 = 1 = 1 = 6 2516
3 Vogel, Roven IM GER 2426 0 = # 1 = = 1 1 1 = 6 2533
4 Kollars, Dmitrij IM GER 2471 = = 0 # 1 1 0 1 1 1 6 2528
5 Kramer, Julian FM GER 2341 = 0 = 0 # 1 0 = = 1 4 2374
6 Lubbe, Melanie WGM GER 2319 0 = = 0 0 # 1 = = 1 4 2376
7 Jahncke, Giso FM GER 2332 = 0 0 1 1 0 # 1 0 0 3.5 2338
8 Koop, Thorben IM GER 2429 = = 0 0 = = 0 # 1 = 3.5 2327
9 Uksini, Bardhyl AUT 2259 = 0 0 0 = = 1 0 # 1 3.5 2346
10 Karpatchev, Aleksandr GM RUS 2489 0 = = 0 0 0 1 = 0 # 2.5 2235
VMCG IM 2016 Lueneburg GER Fri 1st Jul 2016 - Fri 8th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Urban KonstantinGER23296.538.531.025.25
21Hoolt SarahGER23226.039.031.027.00
310Lubbe NikolasGER25035.540.032.021.50
42Souleidis GeorgiosGRE24195.040.032.022.25
55Grabarczyk MiroslawPOL24455.040.032.019.25
68Hansen MadsDEN23535.040.032.018.50
77Rie▀ AlexanderGER22084.540.532.519.75
84Gungl TheoGER22923.541.033.012.00
96Vanheirzeele DanielBEL21422.541.533.511.00
109Wenzel BirgerGER20031.543.534.07.00
10 players
VMCG IM 2016 Lueneburg GER Fri 1st Jul 2016 - Fri 8th Jul 2016. Category: 3. Ave: (2302)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Urban, Konstantin GER 2329 # 0 1 0 1 1 = 1 1 1 6.5 2465
2 Hoolt, Sarah WGM GER 2322 1 # 1 = 1 = 0 1 = = 6 2424
3 Lubbe, Nikolas IM GER 2503 0 0 # 1 0 = 1 1 1 1 5.5 2359
4 Souleidis, Georgios IM GRE 2419 1 = 0 # = = 1 0 = 1 5 2332
5 Hansen, Mads FM DEN 2353 0 0 1 = # = = 1 = 1 5 2339
6 Grabarczyk, Miroslaw GM POL 2445 0 = = = = # = = 1 1 5 2329
7 Riess, Alexander FM GER 2208 = 1 0 0 = = # 1 = = 4.5 2312
8 Gungl, Theo GER 2292 0 0 0 1 0 = 0 # 1 1 3.5 2223
9 Vanheirzeele, Daniel BEL 2142 0 = 0 = = 0 = 0 # = 2.5 2153
10 Wenzel, Birger GER 2003 0 = 0 0 0 0 = 0 = # 1.5 2062
VMCG Open A 2016 Lueneburg GER Fri 1st Jul 2016 - Fri 8th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Vorobiov Evgeny E.RUS25728.055.542.548.25
22Cuenca Jimenez Jose FernandoESP25188.052.540.545.25
35Grabarczyk MiroslawPOL24456.555.543.038.00
43Karpatchev AleksandrRUS24896.555.042.538.75
57Vöge TobiasGER23166.552.540.535.50
68Polster ChristianGER22486.552.040.036.00
714Grötzbach JulianGER21846.547.537.532.50
819Budzyn MatthiasGER21546.545.035.031.00
94Simantsev MikhailUKR24566.052.540.531.00
1016Persson AndreasSWE21816.050.538.531.25
1118Hinrichs LarsGER21576.050.039.031.25
1210Bente BjörnGER22286.049.538.028.50
1326Brinkmann FabianGER21076.047.536.531.00
1430Barath MIND20826.047.536.529.25
1517Buck LarsGER21586.047.535.029.50
1622Juergens BernhardGER21366.047.036.528.75
1715Zienert RichardGER21846.047.036.029.50
1839Ziese GerhardGER20026.043.533.028.50
1921Böhm ThomasGER21485.548.537.528.25
2028Klink TorbenGER20985.547.538.027.25
2112Light BjarneDEN22055.546.536.028.50
2223Grabow Pouelsten HolmDEN21195.546.536.027.00
2329Ngo Minh DucGER20955.545.535.525.50
2448Ditmas HughGER19505.545.036.023.00
2524Hofmann RaresGER21185.545.034.526.25
2636Neumann FrankGER20435.542.533.022.25
2720Leiber BernardGER21545.542.532.525.00
2853Bosselmann Tom LinusGER19285.542.033.522.00
2942Kemeny MatthiasGER19805.541.032.022.50
3061Simon TessaGER18815.540.531.023.00
3145Stork OliverGER19745.538.529.020.75
326Gutman LevGER24325.054.042.025.50
339Hess Christian MathiasGER22315.051.039.025.75
3440Kröncke ManfredGER20015.047.038.024.00
3531Ewert HannesGER20715.046.535.524.25
3611Den Hartog MarijnNED22145.046.036.024.00
3746Nixdorf AndreGER19705.044.535.022.00
3827Schulze LaraGER21035.044.034.522.50
3938Hagemann SvenGER20045.044.033.522.25
4059Dellert LenaGER18875.042.031.018.25
112 players

37) ch-BEL 2016

The Belgian Championsnhip took place 2nd to 10th July 2016. Tanguy Ringoir won with 7/9.

ch-BEL 2016 Buetgenbach BEL Sat 2nd Jul 2016 - Sun 10th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtgGmsPtsTB1TB3
1Ringoir, TanguyGM2474973.5
2Hautot, StephaneIM240295.512.5
3Beukema, StefanIM235595.512
4Dgebuadze, AlexandreGM2511952.5
5Cools, GorikFM229394.522
6Vandenbussche, ThibautIM240694.502.5
7Godart, FrancoisIM2393942
8Van der Stricht, GeertIM236893.51.5
9Bomans, ArnoFM2264932
10Lenaerts, LennertFM225992.51.5
10 players
ch-BEL 2016 Buetgenbach BEL Sat 2nd Jul 2016 - Sun 10th Jul 2016. Category: 5. Ave: (2373)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Ringoir, Tanguy GM BEL 2474 # = 1 = = 1 1 1 1 = 7 2581
2 Beukema, Stefan IM BEL 2355 = # = 1 0 0 1 1 = 1 5.5 2454
3 Hautot, Stephane IM BEL 2402 0 = # = = 1 = 1 = 1 5.5 2449
4 Dgebuadze, Alexandre GM BEL 2511 = 0 = # = 1 = = 1 = 5 2400
5 Vandenbussche, Thibaut IM BEL 2406 = 1 = = # 0 = = = = 4.5 2369
6 Cools, Gorik FM BEL 2293 0 1 0 0 1 # = = = 1 4.5 2381
7 Godart, Francois IM BEL 2393 0 0 = = = = # = 1 = 4 2327
8 Van der Stricht, Geert IM BEL 2368 0 0 0 = = = = # 1 = 3.5 2293
9 Bomans, Arno FM BEL 2264 0 = = 0 = = 0 0 # 1 3 2260
10 Lenaerts, Lennert FM BEL 2259 = 0 0 = = 0 = = 0 # 2.5 2219

38) ch-IRL 2016

The Irish Championship took place in Dublin 2nd to 10th July 2016. Stephen Jessel won with 8.5/9.

ch-IRL 2016 Dublin IRL Sat 2nd Jul 2016 - Sun 10th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Jessel StephenIRL23048.532.543.542.0
22Daly ColmIRL22627.033.045.532.0
33Delaney KillianIRL21416.533.545.534.0
46Butler KevinIRL19815.534.545.527.5
57Fox AnthonyIRL19594.535.046.026.5
610Scott LukeIRL18624.532.041.024.0
74O'Connell GerardIRL20154.036.046.523.5
814O'Neill PaulIRL17854.031.542.522.0
916Haque Mustakim-UlIRL17044.031.542.022.0
105MacElligott GerardIRL19844.031.041.523.0
119Mirza DianaIRL19164.029.540.018.0
1212Tirziman RudolfIRL18384.025.532.011.5
1311Beatty RossIRL18473.526.535.018.5
148Keogh EamonIRL19303.526.032.513.5
1515Melaugh ShaneIRL17762.527.535.012.5
1613Thee BerndIRL18322.027.034.09.5
16 players

39) 24th Montcada Open 2016

The 24th Montcada Open took place 25th June to 3rd July 2016. Emilio Cordova edged out Sundar M Shyam and Camilo Ernesto Gomez Garrido on tie-break after all scored 7/9. Joseph Ryan edged out Eric Son Andreu on tie-break after both scored 6.5/9 in the IM group. Final round games now available.

24th Montcada Open 2016 Montcada i Reixac ESP Sat 25th Jun 2016 - Sun 3rd Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Cordova EmilioGMPER26027.039.049.02740
210Shyam Sundar M.GMIND25307.037.548.52703
37Gomez Garrido Camilo ErnestoIMCUB25467.036.547.52670
43Cori JorgeGMPER26026.543.054.52712
54Peralta FernandoGMARG25886.540.552.02708
65Vocaturo DanieleGMITA25766.540.051.02631
716Henriquez Villagra CristobalIMCHI24916.540.050.52652
836Himanshu SharmaIMIND23896.537.547.02586
922Swayams MishraIMIND24656.536.546.52534
1020Cuartas Jaime AlexanderGMCOL24686.040.551.02629
111Grigoryan Karen H.GMARM26046.039.050.02614
1211Popovic DusanGMSRB25236.039.050.02550
139Del Rio De Angelis Salvador GGMESP25346.038.049.52549
1415Vera Siguenas DeivyIMPER24926.036.547.52532
1545Raghunandan Kaumandur SrihariFMIND22956.036.044.52461
168Cruz CristhianGMPER25416.035.546.02551
1739Buscara SevanIMFRA23336.035.545.52472
1866Snehal BhosaleIND21746.032.541.52425
1925Debashis DasGMIND24595.537.548.52538
2018Rios Cristhian CamiloIMCOL24795.537.047.02477
2142Vehi Bach Victor ManuelIMESP23115.537.046.02465
226Alonso Rosell AlvarGMESP25505.536.547.02428
2317Asis Gargatagli HipolitoIMESP24895.536.546.52432
2432Santos Ruiz MiguelFMESP24105.536.546.02418
2521Prasanna Raghuram RaoIMIND24665.536.046.52418
2638Iniyan PIND23365.536.046.02435
2712Narciso Dublan MarcGMESP25205.536.045.52485
2829Cori T. DeysiWGMPER24355.534.544.52419
2919Ortega Amarelle MarianoIMCUB24735.534.044.52380
3061Serarols Mabras BernatESP22015.532.041.02355
3146Fernandez Diaz Cristian MKESP22855.531.039.52271
3253Garcia Ramos Daniel MKESP22315.530.538.02197
3326Munoz MiguelGMESP24545.041.052.02543
3428Herraiz Hidalgo HerminioGMESP24375.037.547.52423
3549Prince BajajCMIND22795.036.545.52387
3633Fernandez FernandoPER24105.035.546.02412
3714Oliva Castaneda KevelIMCUB25005.035.546.02321
3862Yashas D.IND22015.035.045.52413
3913Karthikeyan MuraliGMIND25175.035.045.52412
4023Gurevich DanielIMUSA24645.035.045.52407
117 players
4th Montcada IM 2016 Montcada i Reixac ESP Sat 25th Jun 2016 - Sun 3rd Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
110Ryan JosephFMIRL21496.527.750.04
25Sos Andreu EricFMESP23616.526.000.04
31Ladron De Guevara Pinto PaoloFMESP23526.023.250.05
44Panelo MarceloIMARG23785.521.500.03
52Uribe Arteaga DanielCOL23044.517.750.03
68Cruz FilemonIMPER24124.016.500.01
76Perpinya Rofes Lluis MariaIMESP23734.013.500.02
89Ibanez Tarradellas EduardoFMESP22053.014.500.00
93Derakhshani BornaFMIRI23023.011.000.01
107Villar Reymundo Juan AntonioPER21752.08.250.00
10 players

40) 15th Condom Open 2016

The 15th Condom Open and IM events take place 9th to 16th July 2016.

15th Condom Open 2016 Condom FRA Sat 9th Jul 2016 - Sat 16th Jul 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1Perf
1LE ROUX Jean-PierregFRA2569322879
2FAVAREL AntoinefFRA2363322787
3LE HETET NicolasFRA2235322776
4GERTOSIO FranckFRA2273322747
5VAN ELST AndreasfFRA22132392
6KUKOV VelislavmBUL23632388
7SANCHEZ NicolasFRA217622143
8LAGARDE DimitriFRA21942255
9GVANCELADZE AnnaffRUS21792190
10LACROIX RomainFRA21552168
11MARTY BriceFRA21052079
12DIMITROV ChristofFRA2268232314
13PICEU TommBEL2374232247
14VIDAL LlewellynFRA2210232212
15GROLLEMUND BertrandFRA2203232187
16RIVET CyrilleFRA189822222
17ATTARD LeopoldMLT204922064
18DUBOIS MarieFRA1971222172
19LEVER ErwanFRA2068222082
20DE BISSCOP MaximBEL1992222044
21OUAKHIR MehdiMAR219722001
22GUENNOUN AnthonyFRA215932138
23EL MCHAOURI MAS YounesFRA215732058
24BAUDRY EmilienFRA194132020
25AIGLON LaurentFRA206831980
26PASSCHYN MaartenBEL198931946
27TISIN GillesFRA19242189
28BOUDEY SimonFRA17792111
29JOIN EtienneFRA18362017
30DECROP BenjaminBEL20981956
31PAPADIAMANDIS ElliotFRA17681944
32FOURNIER CamilleFRA19991928
33CARON DamienFRA20571925
34VANDEWIELE EmielBEL193422049
35DJIDJELI SofianeFRA193021941
36LABARRERE DanielFRA179021934
37FOURNIER LoicFRA18442054
38MOREAU EmilienFRA18762016
39AUBRY FabienFRA18221997
40MEVEL MaelFRA19751947
61 players
15th Condom IM 2016 Condom FRA Sat 9th Jul 2016 - Sat 16th Jul 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiRtg12345678910PtsTB1Perf
1NAUMKIN, Igorg2405½1122578
2VILLEGAS, Pierref2330101232448
3FROLOV, Arturm2455½1½22517
4BENMESBAH, Natachamf222001122451
5BROCHET, Philippem2392½½½2337
6FANTINEL, Thibaultf238201½2371
7BELENKAYA, Dinaff2249½½0122273
8LAURENT PAOLI, Pierref2347010122199
9SOCHACKI, Wojtekf24100½½12269
10ORTEGA LOPEZ, Mikelf230800½½¾2059
10 players

41) 12th Baltic Pearl Open 2016

The 12th Baltic Pearl Open took place 26th June to 5th July 2016. Kirill Stupak won with 7.5/9

12th Baltic Pearl Open Lazy POL Sun 26th Jun 2016 - Tue 5th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg+PtsTB1TB2
1STUPAK, KirillGM255567.540.0051.00
2JARMULA, LukaszIM244767.037.0048.50
3SHISHKIN, VadimGM245956.542.0053.50
4KACZMAREK, AleksanderFM232556.532.5042.50
5BILGUUN, SumiyaFM239546.040.0050.50
6LEWTAK, Damianm232346.039.5051.00
7KOSAKOWSKI, Jakubk212256.036.5048.00
8BURACZEWSKI, RafalI+203256.036.0045.00
9KARPUS, MichalFM217966.033.5043.50
10MIELCZARSKI, Miroslawk210755.537.0048.00
11MARCZUK, Dominikk229835.532.0041.00
12KOCHEEV, Aleksandrm234545.038.0049.50
13KYC, Jerzyk222545.037.5048.00
14KRAINSKI, AleksanderFM214145.037.0046.50
15ZALESKI, Lukaszk208035.036.5047.00
16JUHNKE, Juergenk221945.035.0046.00
17KRAINSKI, Slawomirk214635.033.5042.50
18NOWAK, Kamilk+231335.031.0040.00
19SMIESZEK, Wojciechk213745.031.0039.50
20KUBICKA, Annam217135.030.0039.50
21KARBOWIAK, Adamk+212835.029.0036.00
22BUDREWICZ, Krzysztofm221745.028.5036.00
23SZPAR, MiloszI+194304.533.5042.00
24SLIWICKA, AlicjaWFM204134.532.5041.00
25GARBOWSKI, Jakubk210224.531.5040.50
26ZANINOTTO, FrancoFM212724.530.5039.50
27KOZAK, AntoniI+198134.530.5037.50
28SLIWICKI, Damiank224234.528.5037.50
29KOWALSKI, Igork213124.528.0037.00
30SWICARZ, Maciejm229244.527.0035.50
31CHOMCZYK, Marekk216734.036.5047.00
32WACIOR, MaciejI++203724.035.5046.00
33NOWAK, MikolajI++209144.034.5043.50
34ANTOLAK, JuliaWFM207334.030.0039.50
35FRANCKOWSKI, JanuszI200134.028.5036.50
36GODZWON, IwoI188424.028.0037.00
37MAZALON, Mariuszk208314.026.5036.00
38WISNIEWSKI, Jacekk198924.026.0034.00
39JEDROCHA, Katarzynak194814.026.0033.00
40SCIBOROWSKI, Miroslawk200313.533.5043.00
52 players

42) 41st Vsetin Open 2016

The 41st Vsetin Open took place 2nd to 9th July 2016. Jakub Roubalik won with 7.5/9.

41st Vsetin Open 2016 Vsetin CZE Sat 2nd Jul 2016 - Sat 9th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Roubalik JakubCZE23977.538.550.040.75
22Jasny StanislavCZE23677.036.546.534.75
34Matras OndrejCZE22756.039.050.030.25
412Koutny PetrCZE21246.037.048.030.50
510Kapusta PetrCZE21845.537.548.024.50
63Weinzettl ErnstAUT23005.537.048.527.00
77Furman BorisRUS22135.535.545.526.75
811Batyte DaivaLTU21635.533.544.524.50
99Babula MilanCZE21925.533.544.026.00
1013Bosak JanCZE21315.531.040.022.50
115Karlik VladimirCZE22595.034.045.022.50
1226Hrabovsky VladimirCZE19535.034.041.019.75
1322Zajicek PetrCZE20335.033.042.522.00
1414Havelka OndrejCZE21115.030.539.019.25
158H˙sek MartinCZE21955.030.538.020.00
1617Fuskova MartinaCZE20775.030.038.021.00
176Eret JonasCZE22364.537.548.520.00
1825Skalsky AlexandrCZE19934.535.045.019.50
1921Zadrapa RadekCZE20404.534.045.021.25
2018Krejca JakubCZE20754.529.035.514.25
2120Pycha PatrikCZE20554.525.535.516.00
2216Eretova JanaCZE20904.034.043.518.25
2324Malinovsky PetrCZE19984.033.542.017.00
2434Stanek PetrCZE18384.032.541.517.50
2515Bzowski BlazejPOL21094.031.540.517.75
2633RuEickova RadkaCZE18574.030.037.013.75
2738Horyna JosefCZE17664.028.537.014.75
2835AmbroEova LucieCZE18234.027.533.511.50
2923Kubin PetrCZE20093.532.041.013.50
3019Stancik JakubCZE20643.529.538.512.75
3130Gabrys LukasCZE19063.526.533.09.50
3228Kovarik MatyasCZE19203.526.034.011.00
3332Krejcok TobiasCZE18853.525.533.511.00
3431Holman RadekCZE18903.525.032.09.25
3536Gresova ZuzanaCZE18083.026.032.08.50
3629Rucka PetrCZE19153.023.530.57.75
3727Kuchar MatejCZE19282.529.039.010.25
3837Vlachopulos ElefterisCZE17801.525.533.52.50
38 players

43) 39th Barbera Open 2016

The 39th Barbera Open takes place 4th to 12th July 2016.

39th Barbera Open 2016 Barbera del Valles ESP Mon 4th Jul 2016 - Tue 12th Jul 2016
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
18Henriquez Villagra CristobalIMCHI24916.529.021.526.50
25Karthikeyan MuraliGMIND25135.529.521.522.25
32Gomez Garrido Camilo ErnestoIMCUB25415.031.521.020.50
41Alonso Rosell AlvarGMESP25455.030.522.521.25
53Grigoryan Karen H.GMARM25365.030.521.520.50
69Alvarez Pedraza AramisGMCUB24845.030.521.519.00
76Arizmendi Martinez Julen LuisGMESP25015.029.021.019.75
813Hansen Torbjorn RingdalGMNOR24635.028.020.519.25
94Shyam Sundar M.GMIND25265.027.019.518.75
1030Iniyan PIND23465.026.520.517.00
1115Swayams MishraIMIND24575.026.520.017.75
1214Gurevich DanielIMUSA24595.026.519.518.50
1311Prasanna Raghuram RaoIMIND24754.531.022.018.75
1419Aguero Jimenez Luis LazaroIMCUB24154.530.522.018.75
1518Gual Pascual AntonioIMESP24164.529.522.018.00
1660Harikrishnan Amirthavalli RangarajanIND21384.529.021.517.75
1721Raghunandan Kaumandur SrihariFMIND24034.529.021.016.25
1831Diaz Camallonga CarlesFMESP23394.528.020.517.00
1929Liu ChangCHN23614.528.020.016.75
207Oliva Castaneda KevelIMCUB24934.527.520.017.25
2128Sos Andreu EricFMESP23614.526.519.517.00
2212Ortega Amarelle MarianoIMCUB24654.526.519.016.00
2320Cruz FilemonIMPER24074.524.017.015.25
2417Li DiFMCHN24264.032.023.017.50
2524Himanshu SharmaIMIND23894.031.522.015.00
2643Lan ZilunCHN22504.030.522.516.75
2748Sanchez Jerez Emilio MiguelFMESP22014.028.521.514.00
2822Garriga Cazorla PereFMESP23994.028.520.514.50
2937Perez Manas BenjaminFMESP22934.027.520.513.75
3049Yashas D.IND22014.027.520.014.00
3127Rathanvel V SCMIND23744.027.519.513.50
3281Gaikwad SiddhantIND20034.027.019.514.50
3363Povill Claros XavierMKESP21224.026.519.013.00
3446Patil PratikIND22194.025.519.513.00
3510Munoz MiguelGMESP24774.025.519.013.75
3664Arjun KIND21184.025.518.013.00
3736Gedajlovic MaxFMCAN23024.025.518.012.25
3865Ezquerro Luque AlbertESP21104.025.019.511.75
3945Qiu MengjieWFMCHN22314.025.018.512.25
4035Teichmann Erik O M CFMENG23124.025.017.511.75
97 players

44) 22nd Montpellier Summer Festival 2016

The 22nd Montpellier Summer Festival took place 2nd to 9th July 2016. Sevan Buscara edged out Ventzislav Inkiov and Emmanuel Bricard on tie-break after all scored 7/9. I couldn't find any games this year.

22nd Montpellier Sum Open Montpellier FRA Sat 2nd Jul 2016 - Sat 9th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
15Buscara SevanFRA23337.044.02526
22Inkiov VentzislavBUL24677.044.02435
33Bricard EmmanuelFRA24467.043.02402
44Gorbatov AlexejRUS23766.539.02265
512El Mchaouri Mas YounesFRA21576.045.52351
61Prie EricFRA24786.043.02462
78Lavabre FabienFRA22186.041.02238
819Decroix PaloanFRA19676.040.52033
910Grollemund BertrandFRA22035.543.02267
1015Dussol PierreFRA21045.539.02092
1114Weill RolandFRA21355.538.52109
126Touzane OlivierFRA23085.538.02056
1313Haussernot CecileFRA21425.538.02006
1417Rasskin Friederichs IvanESP20385.534.52013
1516Caron DamienFRA20575.042.52203
1611Ouakhir MehdiMAR21975.040.52157
1724Bouguerra TayebFRA18075.040.52017
189Vidal LlewellynFRA22105.039.02172
1920Labadie Jean-JacquesFRA19385.036.51912
2025Canonge JeromeFRA17965.034.51852
2134Boyer MahelFRA16905.033.51720
2230Louche HerveFRA17445.032.01760
2332Decker ThomasFRA17085.031.51744
2431Denninger GuilhemFRA17284.538.01887
2528Salvetti JulienFRA17674.538.01868
2622Goulesque CamilleFRA18854.536.01903
2723Samuel ChristianFRA18314.535.51841
2837Sambuc DavidFRA16744.534.51773
2927Balais AndreFRA17894.534.01728
3053Filhol-Ferrier HectorFRA13764.531.51696
3138Muzzarelli HoganFRA16694.531.51650
3243Ferrand Jean-ClaudeFRA16394.531.51636
3318Dubois MarieFRA19714.041.02055
3442Tokhi DaoudFRA16414.034.51687
3540Fournier Jean-FredFRA16474.034.51602
3626Coquelle ArnaudFRA17954.034.01626
3721Weill SergeFRA19214.033.51789
3839Denninger GaelFRA16474.033.01630
3935Juaneda DidierFRA16794.031.51536
4041Penalver ThomasFRA16444.030.01508
62 players

45) 26th Seacoast Trophy 2016

The 26th Seacoast Trophy took place 27th June to 6th July 2016. Vladislav Nevednichy edged out Ruslan Soltanici, Vasile Sanduleac and Nichita Morozov on tie-break after all scored 7.5/9.

26th Seacoast Trophy 2016 Eforie Nord ROU Mon 27th Jun 2016 - Wed 6th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Nevednichy VladislavROU25517.553.066.049.00
24Soltanici RuslanMDA23947.553.065.547.75
32Sanduleac VasileMDA24057.550.062.545.25
46Morozov NichitaMDA23757.549.562.045.00
55Itkis BorisROU23797.052.065.044.00
63Costachi MihneaROU23977.052.064.042.75
719Schitco IvanMDA21387.047.058.038.00
813Patrascu Catalin-LucianROU22957.044.556.036.75
910Toma Radu-CristianROU23387.041.052.536.00
1023Herea Sergiu-GabrielROU20867.039.550.535.75
1111Bonte Andrei-MihaiROU23376.553.566.040.25
1216Chircu VadimMDA21886.550.061.536.75
1314Acsinte Matei-IonutROU22636.549.561.537.00
149Petre Nad-TitusROU23396.549.061.037.00
1558Isfan Ioan-MariusROU18166.547.058.536.75
1633Olinici EmanuelROU20166.546.057.535.00
1720Kutnik Alexandru-FranciscROU21046.545.056.533.00
1821Raducanu Andrei-AugustinROU20956.543.555.034.75
1917Ciobanu Viorel-AdrianROU21716.542.553.534.50
2028Sandu Marian-CatalinROU20336.044.556.031.00
2129Spulber CicironeROU20316.043.054.531.50
2242Glavan PavelMDA19286.043.053.028.50
2337Rendi EvaROU19826.042.553.029.50
2449Aciu Malina-AndreeaROU18696.041.553.029.25
2527Vasiliu CosminROU20365.547.058.027.75
2634Fluerariu Radu-CristianROU20115.546.558.031.00
2726Budur CostelROU20415.545.056.529.00
2825Amarita AndreiROU20495.544.555.526.25
2946Fugulyan GrigoreROU18935.544.055.027.00
3015Bach Adrian-KalmanROU21975.543.555.527.25
3145Dinca OvidiuROU19045.543.555.027.00
3235Zubcu Vlad-GeorgeROU20035.543.053.524.50
3330Neagu LiviuROU20295.542.553.027.25
3451Zaharie IoanROU18645.540.551.526.25
3553Gurnov CristianROU18565.540.550.027.00
3654Bucur Denisa-AndreeaROU18475.537.045.520.75
3712Maximov OlegRUS22985.044.556.526.00
3839Tufa MihaiROU19555.043.554.025.00
3943Pop Laurentius Dr.GER19265.042.553.021.75
4040Calin AlexandruROU19505.042.551.020.00
93 players

46) Nis Open 2016

The Nis Open took place 28th June to 6th July 2016. Miroslav Miljkovic edged out Martin Petrov, Miroslav Markovic, Branimir Maksimovic and Suat Atalik on tie-break after all scored 6.5/9.

Nis Open 2016 Nis SRB Tue 28th Jun 2016 - Thu 6th Jul 2017
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Miljkovic Miroslav DGMSRB24536.548.052.00.0
24Petrov MartinIMBUL24496.547.050.50.0
32Markovic MiroslavGMSRB24766.546.551.00.0
411Maksimovic BranimirIMSRB23296.543.046.00.0
51Atalik SuatGMTUR25726.541.043.50.0
66Djordjevic VukSRB24156.044.047.50.0
729Stefanov EmilBUL22056.043.545.50.0
87Tosic MiroslavGMSRB24116.040.544.50.0
930Zivkovic MarkoSRB22056.033.535.50.0
1016Cvetanovic UrosCMSRB22695.545.549.50.0
1115Gajic MladenSWE22955.544.048.00.0
1210Atakisi UmutIMTUR23585.045.047.50.0
135Jacimovic DragoljubGMMKD24225.042.046.00.0
149Petrov Vladimir SergeevIMBUL23625.041.045.00.0
1539Agdelen Huseyin CanTUR20615.040.544.00.0
1647Konstantinov AleksandarMKD19945.038.542.00.5
48Dogan Mire DenizFMTUR19755.038.542.00.5
1843Tashev AleksandarBUL20265.038.042.00.0
1912Mladenovic StefanSRB23275.037.039.50.0
2045Sahin OzgunTUR20165.033.536.00.0
2138Samani YamacTUR20834.542.546.00.0
2235Cukanovic PetarSRB21304.539.543.00.0
2321Livaja MarioSRB22524.539.041.50.0
2446Kiremitciyan AriTUR20084.537.040.50.0
2525Drljevic LjiljaWIMSRB22274.536.038.00.0
2634Apontecastillo ErnestoCOL21394.535.037.50.0
2742Tuna AlpTUR20344.534.537.00.0
2840Velickovski-Nejkovic MajaWIMSRB20464.531.033.50.0
2924Bojkovic SlobodanFMSRB22334.038.040.50.0
3028Petrov GeorgiSRB22124.037.040.50.0
3118Biljanic LjubomirFMSRB22624.037.039.50.0
3233Maksimovic SuzanaWGMSRB21444.036.038.50.0
3313Organdziev OliverFMMKD23094.035.037.50.0
3437Nikolic VojkanSRB20884.034.036.50.0
3552Kansal EvrimTUR18983.538.041.50.0
3623Chelushkina IrinaWGMSRB22433.535.038.50.0
3720Eric JovanaWIMSRB22553.535.037.00.0
3832Cheparinov NedelchoBUL21543.531.033.50.0
3914Zivkovic NemanjaFMSRB23073.036.539.00.0
4041Ilic Slobodan RSRB20423.033.535.50.0
52 players

47) Mukachevo Summer 2016

The Mukachevo Summer took place 29th June to 4th July 2016. Stanislav Bogdanovich edged out Alexander Zubarev and Oleg Budnikov on tie-break after all scored 7/9. Games now available.

Mukachevo Summer Mukachevo UKR Wed 29th Jun 2016 - Mon 4th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Bogdanovich StanislavIMUKR25887.042.053.530.5
22Zubarev AlexanderGMUKR25527.038.550.027.5
316Budnikov OlegUKR23677.036.547.026.0
49Nesteretz AnatoliyNMUKR24236.540.551.529.0
58Mirzoev EmilUKR24286.539.050.527.5
63Kislinsky AlexeyGMCZE24786.539.050.028.5
75Pavlov SergeyIMUKR24566.538.549.028.0
815Vusatiuk VladimirIMUKR23856.535.045.525.0
917Matviishen ViktorFMUKR23666.039.550.029.5
1010Bordovsky VladimirUKR24196.038.049.527.0
1122Fingerov DmitryIMUKR23126.037.047.026.5
1237Dolzhykova KaterynaWIMUKR22136.032.542.023.5
1319Babiy OlgaWGMUKR23255.538.549.527.5
146Bortnyk MykolaIMUKR24335.538.548.028.0
1514Solovchuk AlexeyNMUKR23915.535.044.525.0
1611Grinev ValeriyIMUKR24085.535.044.524.5
1713Polivanov AnatoliyIMUKR23995.534.045.024.0
1826Kaliuzhny AndreyFMUKR22565.534.043.524.0
1918Sychevskyy AndriyFMUKR23285.533.543.523.5
2027Gorbunov IgorRUS22485.533.043.522.5
2112Shalimov ValeryIMUKR24055.532.542.523.0
2242Terletsky OlegFMUKR21765.532.542.023.0
2331Eliseev EvgeniyNMUKR22285.532.042.522.5
2428Babiy IgorNMUKR22345.531.041.022.0
2525Tiba VladyslavUKR22625.531.040.022.0
2623Yarmysty MikhailNMUKR23035.528.536.021.0
2747Basko BogdanUKR21665.036.046.025.0
2844Najgebauer SzemjonUKR21745.036.044.525.5
297Skliarov ViktorFMUKR24295.034.044.524.0
3021Bykovskiy OlegFMUKR23155.033.544.524.0
3124Punin AndriiFMUKR22965.033.042.523.5
324Frolov ArturIMUKR24595.033.042.023.0
3339Baidetskyi ValentinUKR22085.032.040.522.5
3440Polulikh BogdanUKR21885.031.541.022.5
3543Maliutin OleksandrUKR21765.031.038.022.5
3632Bunyatov RustamFMAZE22275.028.537.520.0
3753Klementev OlegUKR21415.026.535.518.0
3852Roshka YevgeniyUKR21494.536.047.026.0
3929Pastukhov IgorUKR22304.535.546.025.5
4063Kutsanyan AndranikUKR21014.535.545.525.5
91 players

48) Kiryat-Ono Summer 2016

The Kiryat-Ono Summer tournament took place 3rd to 7th July 2016. Ram Soffer won with 4.5/5.

Kiryat-Ono Summer 2016 Kiryat Ono ISR Sun 3rd Jul 2016 - Thu 7th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 5 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Soffer RamISR24854.517.515.02653
212Aharon OfirISR23064.017.015.02597
35Mindlin AlonISR24124.014.513.02483
410Kudischewitsch DavidRUS23554.014.012.02501
511Gorodetzky DavidISR23313.514.512.52350
614Arlinsky UrielISR22813.514.012.02371
76Zilberman YaacovISR24043.513.011.52346
82Kobo OriISR24973.513.011.02351
98Sivan YaacovISR23743.015.513.52310
1024Bronstein OrISR21343.015.513.02431
1115Gamayev OlegISR22193.015.013.52401
121Dvoirys Semen I.RUS25203.013.511.52308
1313Aharonovich ItamarISR23063.013.012.52334
144Reshef OmerISR24293.012.010.52277
1527Altshul LimorISR21133.012.010.52272
1621Parkhov YairISR21622.514.012.52231
1730Hadari ArielISR20332.513.512.02179
1823Kerner MichaelISR21502.513.511.52321
1917Tratatovici DanISR22132.512.011.52171
2016Tifferet ShakedISR22152.511.510.52252
219Deutsch EyalISR23622.511.09.52140
227Haimovich TalISR23832.59.58.52064
2318Kraus YairISR22012.014.012.52177
2420Friedland MosheISR21682.013.012.52194
2529Globus OrISR20632.012.512.02152
2622Kali OmerISR21612.011.511.02162
2732Amit EliISR20162.011.510.52063
2833Blass UriISR20112.010.510.02095
2926Gorodetzky MatanISR21271.514.011.52157
3025Kunin MichaelISR21331.510.510.02009
3134Bodenshtein YairISR20041.59.59.01932
3228Solomon AsifISR20721.59.58.51941
3337Inbal NimrodISR19081.58.57.51904
3435Federovski AdiISR19541.010.08.51873
3531Levi NetanelISR20330.59.08.51749
3636Milikow YoavISR19380.58.58.01725
3719Zalkind KonstantinISR21720.010.09.00
37 players

49) 1st Stars Cup 2016

The 1st Stars Cup takes place in Bandar-e Anzali, Iran 10th to 21st July 2016. An Iranian Team takes on an international one in a tough Scheveningen tournament for them. Sargissian, Dreev, Short, Ivan Sokolov, Edouard, Miroshnichenko, Lu Shanglei, Mchedlishvili, Vakhidov and Ehlvest is a strong World team. Ehsan Ghaem Maghami and Pouya Idani lead the Iranians.

1st Stars Cup 2016 Bandar-e Anzali IRI Sun 10th Jul 2016 - Thu 21st Jul 2016
Leading Round (of 10) Standings:
RkTeam12TB1TB2
1Iran Stars*121.0
2World Stars0*00.0
2 teams
1st Stars Cup Blitz 2016 Bandar-e Anzali IRI Sun 10th Jul 2016 - Thu 21st Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkTeam12TB1TB2
1World Stars*53½1153.5
2Iran Stars46½*946.5
2 teams

50) World Senior Teams 2016

The World Senior Team Championship took place 26th June to 4th July 2016. Germany pipped Armenia to the title by half a board point overtaking them in the final round. England I won the bronze medal. A strong Russian team led by Evgeny Sveshnikov won the over 65 event. More games available.

World Senior Teams +50 Radebeul GER Sun 26th Jun 2016 - Mon 4th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkTeamFEDRtgMptsBptsTB1
1Germany 1GER16:226.5260.5
2ArmeniaARM16:226270
3England 1ENG15:327.5274.5
4Emanuel-Lasker-GesellschaftGER13:524241
5Hessische SeniorenmannschaftGER13:520.5193.5
6SC Forchheim e.VGER12:623.5196
7IcelandISL12:623229
8ThueringenGER12:622.5207
9ObuchiwUKR12:619.5156.5
10SlovakiaSVK11:722196.5
11CanadaCAN11:721203.5
12Rochade Bielefeld RevivalGER11:720.5153.5
13England 2ENG11:720192
14Empor PotsdamGER11:720146
15SF Monheim RevivalGER11:719.5152.5
16Post-SV UlmGER11:718156
17Russia WomenRUS10:820183.5
18VSG 1880 OffenbachGER10:818.5139
19Germany 2 WomenGER10:818.5125.5
20SV Aufbau BernburgGER10:818.5124
21AustriaAUT10:818135
22ScotlandSCO10:817.5158.5
23Stiftung BSW / DBAG IIGER10:816.5124
24Werder/BSG BremenGER9:919.5139.5
25SV Horst-EmscherGER9:919125.5
26SV Eiche ReichenbrandGER9:918143
27SG Gruen-Weiss DresdenGER9:918138.5
28OberoesterreichAUT9:918133.5
29SwedenSWE9:917.5135.5
30Oranje 2NED9:917.5133
31SK 1968DEN9:917.5113
32GrazAUT9:917137.5
33Latvia WomenLAT9:916116
34Germany 1 WomenGER9:915.5121.5
35HannoBerGER8:1018.5128.5
36Schachfreunde Leipzig 50+GER8:1017147.5
37Sachsen-AnhaltGER8:1017139
38England 3ENG8:1017107
39SV Dresden-Striesen 1990 e.VGER8:1016.5116
40TSG Markkleeberg von 1903GER8:1016.5102.5
57 players
World Senior Teams +65 Radebeul GER Sun 26th Jun 2016 - Mon 4th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkTeamFEDMptsBptsTB1
1Russia 65+RUS18:027.5278.5
2Sankt-PetersburgRUS15:326260
3Belgium 1BEL13:522201
4England 1ENG13:521200
5Germany 2GER12:620.5193.5
6Hessen 1GER11:722.5179.5
7Sportfreunde KaternbergGER11:722177
8Sweden 1SWE11:721.5192
9Schachfreunde LeipzigGER11:720.5200.5
10Oranje 1NED11:720.5183
11Norway 1NOR11:720.5170
12MoldovaMDA11:719174
13Germany 1GER11:718.5165
14AustriaAUT10:821186.5
15NiederoesterreichAUT10:821142.5
16Stiftung BSW / DBAG IGER10:819.5156.5
17Wien 2AUT10:819.5153
18DenmarkDEN10:819.5126
19FinlandFIN10:819176
20SwitzerlandSUI10:818.5174
21Eck-GunnersGER10:818.5167.5
22OberlausitzGER10:818.5144.5
23Wien 1AUT10:818129
24USV TU DresdenGER10:816.5135
25BerlinGER9:918.5153
26England 2ENG9:917.5141
27Sachsen-AnhaltGER9:917139.5
28Belgium 2BEL9:917113
29Oranje 3NED9:916113
30Hessen 2GER8:1018120.5
31Sweden 2SWE8:1017.5138
32England 3ENG8:101784
33TurkuFIN8:1016130
34Koninklijke DDNED8:1016118.5
35Dresdner SpringerGER8:1015.5109.5
36Norway VeteranNOR8:1014.593.5
37IrelandIRL8:101485
38Stiftung BSW / DBAG IIIGER7:111887.5
39Norway 3NOR7:1117.594.5
40Rochade MVGER7:1116.5117.5
50 players

51) 44th Greek Team Championship 2016

The 44th Greek Team Championship took place 5th to 10th July. I had to use google translate to get some team names so they may be somewhat eccentric in places. EOAO Fysiolatris Nikaias won.

44th TCh-GRE 2016 Achaea GRE Tue 5th Jul 2016 - Sun 10th Jul 2016
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoTeamGmsTB1TB2TB3
11EOAO Fysiolatris Nikaias7122355.0
22CP Peristeri7120352.5
34CN Kavala7110331.0
43HS Thessaloniki7100319.5
57Chess Academy of Chania7100274.5
69Kalamata NO 'Poseidon'790234.0
714ADA Corinthia 'Argonaut'790232.5
813Von Heraklion - Contact790210.5
95Panionios GS780298.0
108PEIRAIKI PG780253.0
116Marion 'Thunderbolt' Oreokastrou780250.0
1217AO 'Kydon-Chania780238.0
1318AO 'Kaissa' Chania780221.0
1419MGS Ethnikos Alexandroupolis780186.5
1515OFI780184.5
1616CN Heraklion770247.0
1710AO 'Three Stars' '89770241.0
1811PG Triumvirate770220.0
1912AO 'Zenon' Glyfada770196.0
2024DP Papagou760178.5
2123AO Kifisias760178.5
2226Sailing Association of Patras760174.5
2320AO 'Lato' St. Nicholas760155.0
2421OFS Kavala760151.5
2525ADA Sykeon Naples760145.5
2630CN New Philadelphia760125.5
2722OP Florina750193.0
2827CN Egaleo750178.0
2928CN Rhodes 'Knight'740152.0
3029CN Xanthi740116.0
3132SPZ Corfu740114.5
3233STM Elefsina74095.0
3331CN Filiatron74076.0
3434Evia HS70071.0
34 teams

52) TCh-CHN Div B 2016

The Chinese Team Championship Division B takes place 11th to 16th July in Harbin. I have high hopes of games at the end.

53) Active Team Events

A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.

TCh-SUI 2016

The Swiss Team Championship takes place 20th March to 9th October 2016. Games should be available next week from 11th-12th June. Round 4-5 games now available. Next rounds 6-7 27th-28th August 2016.

TCh-SUI 2016 Switzerland SUI Sun 20th Mar 2016 - Sun 9th Oct 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Luzern1030½
2Riehen826
3Zurich825½
4Winterthur724
5Genf723
6Wollishofen518½
7Bodan318½
8Reti214½
9Echallens010½
10Solothurn09
10 teams

TCh-POL Ekstraliga 2016

The Polish Team Ekstraliga takes place 24th June to 9th October 2016. First three rounds were held last weekend in Gorzow Wlkp 24th to 26th June. Next rounds: 4-6 Wroclaw 23rd to 25th September 2016. 7-9 Katowice 7th to 9th October 2016.

TCh-POL Ekstraliga 2016 Poland POL Fri 24th Jun 2016 - Sun 9th Oct 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamRtgMptsBptsTB1TB2
1VOTUM SA POLONIA Wroclaw2578612.522.5
2KSz STILON Gorzow Wlkp.2570513.522.5
3Wasko HETMAN Katowice2639512.52.52
4Akademia Szachowa Gliwice24834111.52
5Baszta MOS Znin2463410.51.52
6TS WISLA Krakow23954802
7K.Sz. MIEDZ Legnica250127.51.51.5
8OKSiR BAUMATECH Wisznia Mala238306.51.50.5
9LKS Wrzos Miedzyborow23380520
10SzSON Zaglebie Dabrowa Gornicza2397030.50
10 teams

TCh-CHN 2016

The Chinese Team Championship takes place 12th April to 5th December 2016. Next rounds 8-11 23rd-26th July 2016.

TCh-CHN 2016 China CHN Tue 12th Apr 2016 - Mon 5th Dec 2016
Leading Round 7 (of 22) Standings:
RkTeam1a1b2a2b3a3b4a4b5a5b6a6b7a7b8a8b9a9b10a10bTB1TB2
1Shanghai**3231122.0
2Chongqing**331019.0
3Tianjing**921.0
4Shandong2**33918.5
5Hangzhou3**½2818.5
6Zhejiang2**24720.0
7Beijing**2719.0
8Qingdao223**718.5
9Chengdu13**615.5
10Jiangsu223**517.0
11Guangdong121½513.5
12Shenzhen½2½11½07.5
12 teams

54) Forthcoming Events and Links

IX Bilbao Masters Final 2016

9th Masters Final 2016 Bilbao ESP Wed 13th Jul 2016 - Sat 23rd Jul 2016
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Carlsen, Magnus GM NOR 2855 1503014
2 Nakamura, Hikaru GM USA 2787 2016192
3 Giri, Anish GM NED 2785 24116068
4 Karjakin, Sergey GM RUS 2773 14109603
5 So, Wesley GM USA 2770 5202213
6 Wei, Yi GM CHN 2696 8603405

11th Nana Aleksandria Cup 2016

18th Sant Marti Open 2016

10th Leiden Chess Tournament 2016

7th Vojvodina Open 2016

15th Premier League BIH 2016

1st Silk Road Chess Masters 2016

39th Eastman Open 2016

Open ch-MKD 2016

Lake Sevan 2016

Ding Liren vs Grischuk Match 2016

9th Paleochora Open 2016

16th IPCA World Championship 2016

17th Mahalla Open 2016

17th Karpov Poikovsky 2016

27th Czech Open 2016

42nd Sitges Open 2016

49th Biel Chess Festival 2016

10th Portoroz Open 2016

Xtracon Chess Open 2016

Vitoria-Gasteiz Open 2016

103rd British Chess Championships 2016

Dutch Open 2016

12th Gazi-Heraklion Open 2016

7th Terre degli Elimi 2016

25th Kavala Open 2016

Commonwealth Chess Championship 2016

Pays de Charleroi Open 2016

70th Anniversary Butnorius International 2016

34th Andorra Open 2016

4th Sinquefield Cup 2016

Liepajas Rokade 2016

3rd Prague Summer Open 2016

20th Hogeschool Zeeland Tournament 2016

World Juniors 2016

4th Pontevedra Open 2016

Riga Technical University Open 2016

6th Split Open 2016

91st ch-FRA 2016

Bruges Masters 2016

19th Olomouc Chess Summer 2016

Vienna Open 2016

Brasschaat Open 2016

23rd Abu Dhabi Masters 2016

Portes du Soleil Open 2016

ch-NED 2016

42nd World Chess Olympiad 2016

15th Kesarovski-Stanchev Memorial 2016

12th Zudov Memorial 2016

10th 4NCL Congress 2016

Kristianstad Chess Cup 2016

30th Pula Open 2016

Oslo Chess Festival 2016

4NCL Rapidplay 2016

7th Hradec Kralove Open 2016

chess.com Isle of Man International 2016

18th Heraklion Open 2016

TCh-RUS Rapid/Blitz 2016

Washington Chess Congress 2016

Millionaire Chess 2016

8th Pilsen Open 2016

Chigorin Memorial 2016

20th Corsican Circuit 2016

4th Krk Golden Island Open 2016

32nd European Club Cup 2016

World Chess Championship 2016

British Rapidplay 2016

8th London Chess Classic 2016

Sunway Sitges Festival 2016

79th Tata Steel 2017

16th Prague Open 2017

16th Marienbad Open 2017

17th Liberec Open 2017

All material © Mark Crowther 2016