Chess24 Rossolimo

THE WEEK IN CHESS 1122 9th May 2016 by Mark Crowther

TWIC Home

Contact The Week in Chess
Mark Crowther
E-Mail mdcrowth@btinternet.com
Mobile 07971 920016
http://www.theweekinchess.com

Contents

1) Introduction
2) Russian Team Championship 2016
3) Ding Liren vs Wesley So Match 2016
4) Hasselbacken Chess Open 2016
5) ch-CZE 2016
6) Deltalift Open 2016
7) ch-LTU 2016
8) 10th Wunsiedel Open 2016
9) 5th Llucmajor Open 2016
10) Asian Juniors 2016
11) ch-KAZ 2016
12) Cetinje Open 2016
13) ch-LAT 2016
14) Dutch Youth Championships 2016
15) First Saturday May 2016
16) Fredericia IM 2016
17) Groninger Combinatie Open 2016
18) Sub-Zonal 2.3.5 2016
19) African Zonal 4.2 Open 2016
20) ch-Georgia State 2016
21) Catalan Championship 2016
22) 17th Heraklion Open 2016
23) Bodensee Open 2016
24) Croatian Cup 2016
25) 4th Polish-Hungarian Friendship Tournament 2016
26) TCh-FRA Top 12 Women 2016
27) TCh-NED Cup Final 2016
28) TCh-CAT 2016
29) Active Team Events
30) Forthcoming Events and Links

Games Section
Russian Team Championship 2016276 games
Ding Liren vs Wesley So Match 20164 games
Hasselbacken Chess Open 2016441 games
ch-CZE 2016158 games
Deltalift Open 2016192 games
ch-LTU 201615 games
10th Wunsiedel Open 2016124 games
5th Llucmajor Open 201610 games
Asian Juniors 2016210 games
ch-KAZ 201672 games
Cetinje Open 2016233 games
ch-LAT 201628 games
Dutch Youth Championships 2016117 gamnes
Fredericia IM 201645 games
Groninger Combinatie Open 201670 games
African Zonal 4.2 Open 2016100 games
ch-Georgia State 201632 games
Catalan Championship 201616 games
17th Heraklion Open 2016178 games
Bodensee Open 2016126 games
Croatian Cup 2016312 games
4th Polish-Hungarian Friendship Tournament 2016175 games
TCh-FRA Top 12 Women 2016120 games
TCh-NED Cup Final 201616 games
TCh-CAT 201670 games
3094 games

Advertising

NIC June Magazine 2016


Chess and Bridge Ivan Sokolov Book


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


Chess Informant BCM


Chess Teacher


Chess Supersite


iChess Videos


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams

Chess Recipes


GMSmirnov-7-300x250_F


1) Introduction

My thanks to Olexandr Prohorov, David Navara, Holger Lieske, and everyone else who helped with this issue.

Ding Liren beat Wesley So in an interesting match in China. The Russian Team Championship finishes tomorrow and has seen some high quality chess. The Hasselbacken Chess Open was won by Dmitry Andreikin ahead of B Adhiban on tie-break in the strongest open of the week.

Hope you enjoy this issue.

Mark

TWIC Magazine

Read about 20 years of TWIC in September 2014. which includes a full listing of all issues including all the texts.

I can only continue TWIC with the support of advertising and donations. If you make a lot of use of TWIC please consider donating. If you also wish to donate you can do so via PayPal at:

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a ChessBase cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database.

2) Russian Team Championship 2016

The Russian Team Championship takes place in Sochi 1st to 10th May. Leading players: Kramnik, Karjakin, Svidler, Grischuk, Dominguez, Jakovenko etc. Major League and Women's section also.

TCh-RUS Men 2016 Sochi RUS Sat 30th Apr 2016 - Wed 11th May 2016
Leading Round 9 (of 10) Standings:
RkTeam1a1b2a2b3a3b4a4b5a5bTB1TB2
1'Mednyy vsadnik' (g. Sankt-Peterburg)**2351126.0
2'Sibir' (g. Novosibirsk)4**2451027.0
3ShSM 'Legacy Square Capital' (g. Moskva)34**351026.5
4'Zhiguli' (Samarskaya oblast)23**4518.0
5'Ladya' (Respublika Tatarstan)1112**010.5
5 players
TCh-RUS Women 2016 Sochi RUS Sat 30th Apr 2016 - Wed 11th May 2016
Leading Round 8 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeam123456789TB1TB2
1'ShSM Legacy Square Capital' (g. Moskva)*3431623.5
2'SDYuSShOR ShSh' (g. Sankt-Peterburg)*1341018.0
3'Yugra' (KhMAO-YuGRA)1*221018.0
4'Boavishta' (g. Moskva)2*22715.0
5'Donchanka' (g. Rostov-na-Donu)0322*12712.5
6'Universitet' (g. Belorechensk. Krasnodar½*33613.5
7'Ladya' (Respublika Tatarstan)11½3*22411.0
8'Bukavushki' (g. Tolyatti)0½2212*39.0
9SShOR 'Yunost Moskvy' (g. Moskva)½½½12*17.5
9 players
TCh-RUS Major League 2016 Sochi RUS Sat 30th Apr 2016 - Wed 11th May 2016
Leading Round 8 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=TB1TB2TB3
14'SergArk team' (g. Moskva)86111319.5
22'Petrovskaya Ladya' (g. Sankt-Peterburg)84131119.5
31'Malakhit' (g. Ekaterinburg)85301018.5
43'Bulbozavry' (g. Tolyatti)84221017.5
56'SDYuSShOR ShSh' (g. Sankt-Peterburg)84221016.0
68'Qmal' (g. Salekhard. QNAO)8431918.0
79'Avtomatika' (g. Moskva)8323918.0
814'Voronezh' (g. Voronezh)8323918.0
922ShK 'Vertikal' (g. Satka. Chelyabinskaya ob8323917.5
1012'Kaissa-Sakhalin' (g. Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)8431917.0
117'Boavishta' (g. Moskva)8323917.0
1218'Stavropolskiy kray'8323917.0
1310'Groznyy' (Chechenskaya Respublika)8323916.5
145'Moskovskaya oblast'8332816.0
1511'ZhIGULI' (Samarskaya oblast)8224816.0
1616SShOR 'Yunost Moskvy' (g. Moskva)8341718.5
1719'Atom' (g. Desnogorsk. Smolenskaya oblast8242616.0
1813'Politekhnik' (g. Nizhniy Tagil)8242615.5
1917'YuZGU' (g. Kursk)8242614.0
2015'VOS RF' (g. Smolensk)8242613.0
2121'Alaniya' (g. Vladikavkaz)8152410.0
2223'Yuridicheskiy fakultet MGU imeni M.V. Lo8152410.0
2320'Sbornaya Respubliki Sakha (Qkutiya)'805339.0
23 players

3) Ding Liren vs Wesley So Match 2016

Ding Liren beat Wesley So 2.5-1.5 in a four games match in Shanghai 4th to 9th May 2016.

Ding Liren - Wesley So Shanghai
Ding, Liren - So, Wesley ½-½ 40 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Hess, Wesley - Ding, Liren ½-½ 31 C83 Ruy Lopez Open
Ding, Liren - So, Wesley 1-0 38 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit
Hess, Wesley - Ding, Liren ½-½ 54 C80 Ruy Lopez Open
Ding Liren - Wesley So Shanghai (CHN), 4-8 v 2016
Name Ti NAT Rtg 1 2 3 4 Total Perf
Ding, Liren g CHN 2778 ½ ½ 1 ½ 2870
Hess, Wesley g USA 2775 ½ ½ 0 ½ 2691

4) Hasselbacken Chess Open 2016

The Hasselbacken Chess Open celebrating the Stockholm Chess Society's 150th anniverary took place 30th April to 8th May 2016. Dmitry Andreikin edged out B Adhiban on tie-break after both scored 7.5/9.

Hasselbacken Open 2016 Stockholm SWE Sat 30th Apr 2016 - Sun 8th May 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Andreikin DmitryRUS27367.543.556.0
26Adhiban B.IND26637.542.546.0
35Smirin IliaISR26657.045.555.0
43Almasi ZoltanHUN26827.044.556.0
516Maze SebastienFRA26177.044.546.0
67Tkachiev VladislavFRA26607.042.555.0
78Sethuraman S.P.IND26587.042.546.0
810Vidit Santosh GujrathiIND26487.042.045.0
925van Foreest JordenNED25517.041.546.0
102Shirov AlexeiLAT26867.040.546.0
28Greenfeld AlonISR25417.040.546.0
1213Bachmann AxelPAR26217.040.056.0
1339Liang AwonderUSA24107.034.046.0
1412Mareco SandroARG26256.544.046.0
1519Sevian SamuelUSA25896.543.544.0
164Postny EvgenyISR26736.542.055.0
1730Mikhalevski VictorISR25166.541.556.0
1823Vorobiov Evgeny E.RUS25726.541.555.0
1924Burmakin VladimirRUS25546.541.045.0
2021Stefansson HannesISL25816.540.555.0
32Smith AxelSWE25036.540.555.0
2218Goganov AlekseyRUS25916.540.546.0
2331Blomqvist ErikSWE25166.540.056.0
2417Bok BenjaminNED26056.540.045.0
2511Sasikiran KrishnanIND26436.539.555.0
269Predojevic BorkiBIH26546.538.545.0
14Onischuk VladimirUKR26206.538.545.0
2822Donchenko AlexanderGER25736.536.545.0
2926Tari AryanNOR25496.536.044.0
3051Nihal SarinIND23516.535.556.0
31107Isetoft DanielSWE21646.532.046.0
3229Libiszewski FabienFRA25206.042.544.0
3315Landa KonstantinRUS26186.042.054.0
3427Urkedal FrodeNOR25496.042.045.0
3548Cramling DanSWE23546.040.055.0
93Thorn EricSWE22046.040.055.0
3741Lindberg Bo 1984SWE23976.038.545.0
3833Kjartansson GudmundurISL24576.038.046.0
3968Backlund AndersSWE22876.037.544.0
4037Almasi IstvanHUN24206.037.045.0
305 players

5) ch-CZE 2016

The Czech Championship took place 30th April to 8th May 2016. Vojtech Plat won with 7/9.

ch-CZE 2016 Ostrava CZE Sat 30th Apr 2016 - Sun 8th May 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
18Plat VojtechCZE24927.036.046.536.75
25Zilka StepanCZE25186.538.048.534.00
312Rasik VitezslavCZE24516.532.040.530.00
47Polak TomasCZE25116.039.550.531.25
536Caletka RadomirCZE23316.038.548.029.25
61Babula VlastimilCZE25616.037.048.031.75
729Svoboda SvatoplukCZE23636.037.047.030.50
84Cvek RobertCZE25236.037.047.030.50
96Krejci JanCZE25126.036.046.030.25
1022Rydl JiriCZE24216.034.043.027.50
1124Voloshin LeonidCZE24035.539.049.529.00
1218Velicka PetrCZE24325.538.549.529.00
139Cernousek LukasCZE24665.537.047.027.00
1423Konopka MichalCZE24165.536.547.525.75
153Stocek JiriCZE25345.536.546.027.75
1610Simacek PavelCZE24555.536.047.025.75
1717Marek MatyasCZE24355.533.042.524.75
1833Worek JoannaCZE23425.530.540.521.50
1930Lechtynsky JiriCZE23585.036.045.022.50
2028Adamek JiriCZE23635.036.045.021.75
2111Jirovsky MilosCZE24545.035.044.524.50
2216Kanovsky DavidCZE24415.034.042.521.75
2319Kraus TomasCZE24265.033.543.521.00
2421Vokac MarekCZE24225.033.543.021.00
2534Obsivac JosefCZE23395.033.542.520.75
2632Hausner IvanCZE23515.032.041.019.50
2737Michenka JozefCZE23175.031.541.020.50
2820Nguyen Thai Dai VanCZE24245.031.540.020.00
2925DoleEal RadoslavCZE24005.031.041.522.00
3013Vykouk JanCZE24505.030.039.519.00
3135Pulpan JakubCZE23375.030.037.016.25
3231Pisk PetrCZE23555.029.037.519.75
332Michalik PeterCZE25524.537.047.022.25
3427Blatny PavelCZE23704.535.546.523.00
3554Miesbauer JanCZE22174.535.545.021.00
3646Rodshtein TerezaCZE22634.532.039.519.25
3726Meduna EduardCZE23924.531.041.018.75
3843Havelka JosefCZE22744.531.041.017.75
3915Zwardon VojtechCZE24464.529.036.517.25
4053Sikorova OlgaCZE22224.529.035.513.50
70 players
Ostravsky Konik Open 2016 Ostrava CZE Sat 30th Apr 2016 - Sun 8th May 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Swicarz MaciejPOL22797.035.044.532.0
21Vesselovsky SergueiCZE23526.540.551.035.5
34Chudinovskikh Alexander MRUS22546.539.048.035.5
410Zylka StanislawPOL21796.538.549.534.5
55Firt StanislavCZE22306.538.048.033.5
618Lys JosefCZE21386.041.052.036.0
73Zabystrzan PavelCZE22676.037.548.030.5
821Kanakova NatalieCZE21056.035.544.029.0
927Mulenko AlexanderRUS20646.035.043.527.5
107Orzechowski JacekPOL22096.034.544.529.5
1119Hladik JosefCZE21186.033.542.031.0
1223Kolar StanislavCZE20805.535.545.528.5
1314Kapusta PetrCZE21565.535.045.030.0
146Bolacky JiriCZE22095.535.044.530.0
1515Ockay TomasCZE21465.534.544.531.0
169Cempel JaroslavCZE21825.532.542.028.0
1762Havelka OndrejCZE19115.528.536.523.5
1857Pech VaclavCZE19615.528.035.520.0
1913Chlevisťan JakubCZE21585.036.045.030.0
208Balinski DamianPOL21995.035.044.028.0
2164Domanski LukaszPOL18885.034.043.525.5
2220Pacl VaclavCZE21155.033.042.024.5
2350Trombik KarelCZE20005.030.038.520.0
2429Benes MiroslavCZE20585.029.039.020.0
2563Grzesik NorbertPOL19005.025.533.522.0
2636Kabelka OndrejCZE20334.537.548.527.0
2735Slavinsky RostislavCZE20444.535.545.523.0
2856Malinovsky PetrCZE19684.533.542.023.0
2933Lojek MarekCZE20494.533.042.021.5
3034Cagara PaulinaPOL20444.531.540.522.0
3116Stepan PatrikCZE21434.531.040.023.0
3242Dobes LudekCZE20124.531.039.522.0
3352Zavesicky PetrCZE19844.530.037.021.0
3454Pavera VitCZE19804.529.036.516.5
3538Pardy MartinCZE20224.527.034.018.5
3625Zalesky KarelCZE20734.526.534.020.0
3737Kocur ValterCZE20324.038.047.523.0
3828Reznicek MarcelCZE20644.035.545.025.0
3943Horvath TomasCZE20114.034.544.520.0
4022Vesely MartinCZE20894.032.542.523.5
66 players

6) Deltalift Open 2016

The Deltalift Open took place 5th to 7th May 2016. Hans Tikkanen won with 7/8.

Deltalift Open 2016 Tylosand SWE Thu 5th May 2016 - Sat 7th May 2016
Leading Final Round 8 Standings:
RkNameTiRtgGms+-=PtsTB1
1Tikkanen, HansGM25258710738
2Hector, JonnyGM251286116.540
3Brynell, StellanGM244585036.540
4Holm, Kristian StuvikIM241886116.537
5Lindgren, PhilipIM240686116.536
6Johansson, LinusIM24278512638.5
7Wahlstrom, Lennart21538620637.5
8Welin, MatsFM23388620634
9Haugli, PetterIM22548512634
10Karlsson, LarsGM24418512632.5
11Malekian, BabakFM22758404630.5
12Jepson, ChristianIM244085215.538
13Aberg, AntonIM236585215.537
14Svorono, Gabriel203885215.533.5
15Nilsson, Patrik201585215.532.5
16Karlsson, Jorgen217085215.532.5
17Horbing, Stefan207285215.532
18Stray, Gunnar204785215.527.5
19Reid, Gregor21708530538
20Backman, Andreas21498422538
21Nilsson, AndersCM22248530537
22Berglind, Axel18738422536.5
23Lindborg, Patrik21588530535.5
24Arnelind, Mikael21948422535
25Kockum, Anton FriskFM23828422535
26Ivarsson, Torbjorn21858314534.5
27Hakansson, Stefan19978422534
28Johansson, David21188422534
29Blomstrom, Lars21458422532.5
30Persson, Anders20748530532
31Petersson, Kjell20598422530.5
32Morling, Joakim20598422529.5
33Ekberg, Karl16678422528
34Mattsson, Michael20058422526
35Holst, Conny216084314.538.5
36Nilsson, Patrik215584314.534.5
37Segerberg, Tomas209983234.534.5
38Cordoba, Santiago Grueso198984314.534
39Holm, Ragnar211482154.533
40Ylonen, Anders210483234.532
126 players

7) ch-LTU 2016

The Lithuanian Championship took place 29th April to 5th May 2016. Tomas Laurusas edged out Titas Stremavicius on tie-break after both scored 6/9.

ch-LTU 2016 Vilnius LTU Fri 29th Apr 2016 - Thu 5th May 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
17Laurusas Tomas24396.025.000.03
24Stremavicius Titas24566.024.000.04
35Malisauskas Vidmantas24315.523.250.03
41Grabliauskas Virginijus23585.021.750.03
53Pultinevicius Paulius22484.519.750.04
62Sulskis Sarunas25464.519.250.03
76Brazdzionis Andrius22824.517.750.03
810Beinoras Mindaugas23514.015.000.02
98Klabis Rokas22513.013.500.02
109Bieliauskas Marius21692.08.750.01
10 players
ch-LTU 2016 Vilnius LTU Fri 29th Apr 2016 - Thu 5th May 2016. Category: 5. Ave: (2353)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Laurusas, Tomas IM LTU 2439 # = = = 1 = 1 = = 1 6 2469
2 Stremavicius, Titas IM LTU 2456 = # = = 0 1 = 1 1 1 6 2467
3 Malisauskas, Vidmantas GM LTU 2431 = = # = 1 0 = 1 1 = 5.5 2424
4 Grabliauskas, Virginijus IM LTU 2358 = = = # 1 1 0 = 0 1 5 2396
5 Pultinevicius, Paulius LTU 2248 0 1 0 0 # = 1 1 1 0 4.5 2365
6 Sulskis, Sarunas GM LTU 2546 = 0 1 0 = # 1 = 0 1 4.5 2332
7 Brazdzionis, Andrius LTU 2282 0 = = 1 0 0 # = 1 1 4.5 2361
8 Beinoras, Mindaugas IM LTU 2351 = 0 0 = 0 = = # 1 1 4 2310
9 Klabis, Rokas LTU 2251 = 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 # = 3 2239
10 Bieliauskas, Marius LTU 2169 0 0 = 0 1 0 0 0 = # 2 2154

8) 10th Wunsiedel Open 2016

The 10th Wunsiedel Open took place 5th to 8th May 2016. Grzegorz Gajewski won with 6/7.

10th Wunsiedel Open 2016 Wunsiedel GER Thu 5th May 2016 - Sun 8th May 2016
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgTB1TB2TB3
15Gajewski GrzegorzPOL25986.031.52733
21Buhmann RainerGER26515.530.52641
311Werle JanNED25545.530.02632
42Vovk AndreyUKR26325.529.52641
516Fedorovsky MichaelGER24835.529.02626
619Nagy GaborHUN24395.528.02651
78Danin AlexandreRUS25815.528.02585
828Bartel MichalPOL23165.527.02576
921Zeller FrankGER24025.526.02549
1020Nasuta GrzegorzPOL24135.526.02528
117Delchev AleksanderBUL25865.028.52542
129Nevednichy VladislavROU25545.028.52489
133Fier AlexandrBRA26245.028.02540
1410Rambaldi FrancescoITA25545.027.02497
1514Mihok OliverHUN24985.027.02424
1622Dijkhuis TychoNED23995.026.52514
1715Lampert JonasGER24895.025.52456
1837Balint VilmosHUN22895.025.52428
1934Osmanodja FilizGER22965.023.52417
204Feller SebastienFRA26154.528.52416
2129Loos RolandGER23164.528.02544
2225Bulmaga IrinaROU23604.528.02455
2317Meister JakobGER24564.527.52431
2413Gonda LaszloHUN25114.527.02356
2531Schmid RolandGER23064.526.02469
266Kunin VitalyGER25954.525.52412
2735Roesemann RainerGER22954.525.52363
2843Spitzl VinzentGER22534.524.52308
2932Haag MartinGER23014.524.52305
3033Warakomska AnnaPOL22984.524.52292
3141Pohl-Kuemmel Jens-UweGER22654.523.02330
3227Singer ChristophGER23424.026.52404
3318Nomin-Erdene DavaademberelMGL24484.026.02379
3423Perske ThoreGER23854.025.52351
35103Mages SteffenGER20344.025.02313
3612Pap GyulaHUN25494.025.02268
3765Spitzl BertramGER21484.025.02209
3852Paszewski MateuszPOL22184.024.52294
3936Schulz KarstenGER22904.024.52205
4039Schubert Christian. Dr.GER22784.024.02254
142 players

9) 5th Llucmajor Open 2016

The 5th Llucmajor Open takes place 8th to 15th May 2016.

5th Llucmajor Open 2016 Llucmajor ESP Sun 8th May 2016 - Sun 15th May 2016
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Edouard RomainFRA26412.00.02.00.0
4Fedorchuk Sergey A.UKR26262.00.02.00.0
6Winants LucBEL25622.00.02.00.0
10Levin FelixGER25112.00.02.00.0
11Rasmussen Allan StigDEN24952.00.02.00.0
13Pap MisaSRB24842.00.02.00.0
14Castellanos Rodriguez RenierESP24812.00.02.00.0
16Movsziszian KarenARM24682.00.02.00.0
19Abergel ThalFRA24502.00.02.00.0
20Trent LawrenceENG24502.00.02.00.0
21Galego LuisPOR24482.00.02.00.0
23Paunovic DraganSRB24392.00.02.00.0
24Minzer Claudio JavierARG24322.00.02.00.0
27Santos Ruiz MiguelESP24272.00.02.00.0
29Souleidis GeorgiosGRE24252.00.02.00.0
32Bracker FrankGER24072.00.02.00.0
35Suarez Pousa DiegoESP23892.00.02.00.0
36Panelo MarceloARG23882.00.02.00.0
37Mascaro March PedroESP23852.00.02.00.0
38Alonso Bouza Julio JavierCUB23852.00.02.00.0
39Vassallo Barroche MauricioESP23812.00.02.00.0
222Rakhmanov AleksandrRUS26542.00.01.50.0
5Lintchevski DaniilRUS25662.00.01.50.0
12Kobo OriISR24912.00.01.50.0
22Stremavicius TitasLTU24432.00.01.50.0
26Manik MikulasSVK24282.00.01.50.0
30Almagro Llamas PabloESP24222.00.01.50.0
33Ochsner Bjorn MollerDEN23972.00.01.50.0
91Rey Malde HenriqueESP20492.00.01.50.0
3043Gergacz AttilaHUN23682.00.01.00.0
44Charochkina DariaRUS23622.00.01.00.0
3242Roeder MatthiasGER23692.00.00.50.0
45Sotsky AlexanderRUS23622.00.00.50.0
341Granda Zuniga Julio EPER26861.50.02.50.0
15Hoffmann MichaelGER24731.50.02.50.0
17Herraiz Hidalgo HerminioESP24551.50.02.50.0
25Naumkin IgorRUS24311.50.02.50.0
31Alonso Moyano JonathanESP24121.50.02.50.0
34Michna MartaGER23901.50.02.50.0
409Narciso Dublan MarcESP25401.50.02.50.0
187 players

10) Asian Juniors 2016

The Asian Juniors takes place 2nd to 11th May 2016.

Asian Juniors 2016 Delhi IND Mon 2nd May 2016 - Wed 11th May 2016
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Sunilduth Lyna NarayananIND25075.50.05.033.0
22Karthikeyan MuraliIND25185.50.05.031.0
35Mousavi Seyed KhalilIRI24255.50.04.031.0
418Rajdeep SarkarIND22175.50.04.028.0
517Sammed Jaykumar SheteIND22535.00.05.027.0
61Aravindh Chithambaram Vr.IND25285.00.04.031.5
76Javanbakht NimaIRI24175.00.04.027.5
88Arjun KalyanIND23475.00.03.027.0
94Mosadeghpour MasoudIRI24814.50.04.031.5
109Harsha BharathakotiIND23294.50.04.027.5
32Srijit PaulIND20534.50.04.027.5
1215Sahoo Utkal RanjanIND22754.50.04.025.5
1323Rakesh Kumar NayakIND21564.50.04.025.0
1422Rakesh Kumar JenaIND21794.50.03.031.5
1510Rahul Srivatshav PIND23134.50.03.029.0
1620Shailesh DravidIND22164.50.03.024.0
1736Nayak RajeshIND20284.00.04.022.5
1838Nazarov RustemTKM19984.00.04.022.0
1919Krishna Teja NIND22164.00.03.030.5
2016Chakravarthi Reddy MIND22544.00.03.026.5
2137Gandhi AnishIND20254.00.03.025.5
2213Dhulipalla Bala Chandra PrasadIND22804.00.03.025.5
2327Ganesh RIND20934.00.03.024.0
2412Gajwa AnkitIND22884.00.02.025.5
44Isakzhanov KelsinbekKGZ19164.00.02.025.5
2626Godbole AtharvaIND21284.00.02.020.0
2711Pranavananda VIND23083.50.03.025.5
2833Baivab MishraIND20423.50.03.025.0
2914Mohammad Fahad RahmanBAN22753.50.03.022.5
3055Arijith MIND16033.50.02.027.5
3143Naotunna Dineth NimnakaSRI19273.50.02.025.5
3229Saurabh AnandIND20653.50.02.024.5
3346Subramanian R MIND18833.00.03.023.0
3434Hemanth RaamIND20423.00.03.023.0
3539Saksham RautelaIND19603.00.03.021.5
3631Adhithya SIND20553.00.02.025.0
3725Harshal ShahiIND21393.00.02.024.5
3841Arjun AdappaIND19583.00.02.024.5
3949Dangol BijayaNEP18493.00.02.024.0
4048Tarun V KanthIND18503.00.02.020.0
59 players
Asian Juniors Girls 2016 Delhi IND Mon 2nd May 2016 - Wed 11th May 2016
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Vaishali RIND23225.50.55.030.5
211Chandreyee HajraIND19965.50.55.026.0
314Priyanka KIND19665.00.04.031.5
48Bala Kannamma PIND20405.00.04.029.5
54Uuriintuya UurtsaikhMGL21725.00.04.029.5
66Ivana Maria FurtadoIND20915.00.04.027.0
75Nandhidhaa PvIND21414.50.04.031.0
820Shweta GoleIND18794.50.04.029.0
916Priyanka NutakkiIND19074.50.03.028.0
1012Hamedi Nia VesalIRI19834.50.03.027.5
117Harshita GuddantiIND20524.50.03.027.5
122Varshini VIND22234.50.03.027.0
1321Sunyuktha C M NIND18614.50.03.022.5
1417Divya Lakshmi RIND19054.00.04.029.5
1525Akshaya NandakumarIND18204.00.04.024.5
1629Shanya MishraIND17224.00.04.024.0
1730Sanskriti GoyalIND16884.00.04.023.5
183Michelle Catherina PIND21794.00.03.026.5
1915Chitlange SakshiIND19284.00.02.031.5
2018Ananya SureshIND19024.00.02.025.5
2128Priyamvada KaramchetiIND17663.50.03.026.0
2213Ovezdurdiyeva JemalTKM19713.50.03.025.5
2326Albekova DilyaraKAZ18103.50.03.022.0
2437Pooja S (2002)IND14453.50.03.021.5
2536Rindhiya VIND15113.50.03.020.5
269Sapale SaloniIND20253.50.02.026.0
2727Meghna C HIND18083.00.03.026.0
2823Potluri SupreethaIND18493.00.03.022.5
2919Isha SharmaIND18833.00.02.027.0
3010Tarini GoyalIND20103.00.02.027.0
3122Bidhar RutumbaraIND18543.00.02.026.0
3231Krithigga KIND16633.00.02.022.0
3332Senthamizh Yazhini SIND16353.00.02.020.0
3424Yalkanova MayaTKM18313.00.01.022.5
3534Fathima AbdeenIND15592.50.02.025.0
3635Gamage Nethmi NirashaSRI15412.50.02.021.5
3744Loboda DianaKGZ02.50.02.019.0
3838Akankhya DashIND14312.00.02.020.0
3939Gole VaishnaviIND12352.00.02.019.0
4042Asna AbdeenIND10352.00.02.016.5
44 players
Asian Juniors Rapid 2016 Delhi IND Mon 2nd May 2016 - Wed 11th May 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
18Mosadeghpour MasoudIRI22968.00.07.052.5
29Aravindh Chithambaram Vr.IND22617.50.07.046.0
31Sunilduth Lyna NarayananIND24326.50.06.053.0
412Dhulipalla Bala Chandra PrasadIND21816.50.06.045.0
57Karthikeyan MuraliIND23016.50.06.044.5
622Ganesh RIND20476.50.04.043.5
734Rajdeep SarkarIND18626.00.05.048.5
84Gajwa AnkitIND23186.00.05.043.0
920Rakesh Kumar NayakIND20666.00.04.042.0
1043Rahul Srivatshav PIND17295.50.05.050.5
115Mousavi Seyed KhalilIRI23105.50.05.048.5
1231Sammed Jaykumar SheteIND18975.50.05.046.0
1326Rakesh Kumar JenaIND19945.50.05.043.0
1418Nazarov RustemTKM21145.50.05.039.0
1519Ojas KulkarniIND20675.50.05.038.0
1624Nayak RajeshIND20305.50.05.034.0
1713Karthik V. ApIND21735.50.04.046.5
183Arjun KalyanIND23475.00.05.048.5
1916Harshal ShahiIND21155.00.05.041.5
2046Adhithya SIND16995.00.05.035.5
2117Krishna Teja NIND21145.00.04.053.0
2248Marthandan K UIND16515.00.04.044.0
2356Abhishek T MIND13335.00.04.039.0
2411Shailesh DravidIND21945.00.04.036.0
2515Chakravarthi Reddy MIND21415.00.03.042.0
2644Srijit PaulIND17044.50.04.047.0
2728Gandhi AnishIND19294.50.04.042.5
2825Harsha BharathakotiIND20274.50.04.041.5
2910Sahoo Utkal RanjanIND22084.50.04.041.5
3050Pankaj SindhuIND16454.50.04.038.0
3135Dangol BijayaNEP18594.50.04.037.0
3233Kumar GauravIND18824.50.03.038.5
3342Arjun AdappaIND17384.50.02.047.0
3438Subhayan KunduIND18004.00.04.032.5
356Pranavananda VIND23084.00.03.045.0
3636Saurabh AnandIND18454.00.03.043.0
3723Hemanth RaamIND20424.00.03.039.0
3839Subramanian R MIND17994.00.03.038.5
3927Avik SarkerBAN19764.00.03.038.0
4040Tarun V KanthIND17544.00.03.034.0
57 players
Asian Juniors Rapid Girls Delhi IND Mon 2nd May 2016 - Wed 11th May 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
15Vaishali RIND19889.00.09.049.0
24Uuriintuya UurtsaikhMGL20077.00.07.052.5
33Bala Kannamma PIND20096.50.05.055.0
48Shweta GoleIND19526.00.05.049.0
512Varshini VIND18416.00.05.046.0
624Priyanka NutakkiIND16796.00.05.043.5
727Sunyuktha C M NIND16506.00.05.041.0
86Hamedi Nia VesalIRI19835.50.05.042.0
921Bidhar RutumbaraIND16885.50.04.046.0
1014Priyanka KIND18085.50.04.043.5
1128Chandreyee HajraIND16425.50.04.039.0
1217Priyamvada KaramchetiIND17665.00.05.046.5
1323Potluri SupreethaIND16805.00.05.043.5
1432Gamage Nethmi NirashaSRI15585.00.05.035.5
152Michelle Catherina PIND20385.00.04.048.5
167Harshita GuddantiIND19625.00.04.047.0
1715Divya Lakshmi RIND17735.00.04.046.0
1825Chitlange SakshiIND16755.00.04.043.0
1929Sapale SaloniIND16375.00.04.042.0
2018Ananya SureshIND17495.00.04.040.0
2126Krithigga KIND16634.50.04.047.0
2211Akshaya NandakumarIND18754.50.04.040.5
239Ovezdurdiyeva JemalTKM19024.50.04.037.0
2436Shanya MishraIND13324.50.03.031.5
2516Meghna C HIND17734.00.04.047.5
2610Isha SharmaIND18834.00.04.038.0
2738Rindhiya VIND12214.00.04.036.5
2820Tarini GoyalIND16934.00.03.045.5
2943Loboda DianaKGZ04.00.03.042.5
3019Albekova DilyaraKAZ17154.00.03.035.0
3122Sanskriti GoyalIND16883.50.03.041.5
321Ivana Maria FurtadoIND21973.50.03.039.5
3330Senthamizh Yazhini SIND16353.50.03.037.5
3431Fathima AbdeenIND15593.50.03.033.0
3534Pooja S (2002)IND14753.50.02.037.0
3633Jaiswal BinaNEP15523.50.02.029.5
3740Arti SinghIND10483.50.02.026.5
3837Gole VaishnaviIND12353.00.03.038.0
3913Yalkanova MayaTKM18313.00.03.032.5
4035Akankhya DashIND14313.00.02.034.5
43 players

11) ch-KAZ 2016

The Kazak Championships take place 3rd to 13th May 2016.

ch-KAZ 2016 Almaty KAZ Tue 3rd May 2016 - Fri 13th May 2016
Leading Round 7 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Kostenko PetrKAZ24575.017.500.03
21Jumabayev RinatKAZ26185.015.750.04
35Kazhgaleyev MurtasKAZ25824.515.250.03
410Egorov EvgenyKAZ23874.012.500.03
57Khusnutdinov RustamKAZ24874.011.250.02
62Askarov BakhtiyarKAZ23963.512.000.02
78Utegaliyev AzamatKAZ24853.511.750.02
812Ismagambetov AnuarKAZ25593.09.750.02
94Kuderinov KirillKAZ24893.09.500.02
109Gurkin AntonKAZ22762.57.500.02
1111Urazayev ArystanbekKAZ23542.07.250.01
126Arestanov TimurKAZ22982.05.000.01
12 players
ch-KAZ 2016 Almaty KAZ Tue 3rd May 2016 - Fri 13th May 2016. Category: 8. Ave: (2449)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Kostenko, Petr GM KAZ 2457 # 1 = = = 1 = 1 5 2642
2 Jumabayev, Rinat GM KAZ 2618 0 # = = 1 1 1 1 5 2625
3 Kazhgaleyev, Murtas GM KAZ 2582 = = # 1 0 = 1 1 4.5 2527
4 Egorov, Evgeny IM KAZ 2387 = 0 # 1 0 = 1 1 4 2489
5 Khusnutdinov, Rustam GM KAZ 2487 = 0 # = = 1 = 1 4 2475
6 Askarov, Bakhtiyar KAZ 2396 = 0 1 # 0 1 = = 3.5 2480
7 Utegaliyev, Azamat KAZ 2485 = 1 = # = 0 0 1 3.5 2420
8 Ismagambetov, Anuar GM KAZ 2559 0 0 = 1 = # 0 1 3 2408
9 Kuderinov, Kirill IM KAZ 2489 = 0 = 0 1 # 0 1 3 2385
10 Gurkin, Anton KAZ 2276 0 0 0 1 0 1 # = 2.5 2368
11 Urazayev, Arystanbek CM KAZ 2354 0 0 = = 1 0 # 0 2 2298
12 Arestanov, Timur FM KAZ 2298 0 0 0 = 0 = 1 # 2 2271

12) Cetinje Open 2016

The Cetinje Open takes place 4th to 10th May 2016.

Cetinje Open 2016 Cetinje MNE Wed 4th May 2016 - Tue 10th May 2016
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
117Nikcevic NebojsaMNE24166.527.00.024.75
26Djukic NikolaMNE25465.532.00.023.50
35Miladinovic IgorSRB25505.528.00.021.50
415Drasko MilanMNE24405.027.50.018.00
51Grigoryan Karen H.ARM26165.027.00.519.50
612Blagojevic DragisaMNE24985.027.00.518.50
731Nikac PredragMNE22895.023.50.016.25
89Kovacevic AleksandarSRB25224.531.50.019.25
94Damljanovic BrankoSRB25604.529.50.015.75
1016Benkovic PetarSRB24214.528.50.017.50
118Popovic DusanSRB25394.528.50.017.50
1228Milovic JovanMNE23074.527.50.013.75
1310Savic Miodrag RSRB25224.526.50.016.50
1411Kosic DraganMNE25074.526.00.015.75
157Sedlak NikolaSRB25444.525.00.015.50
1625Savicevic VlatkoSRB23254.525.00.014.00
1737Scekic VeljkoMNE21894.523.50.013.50
1836Milovic AleksandraMNE22264.523.00.013.00
192Svetushkin DmitryMDA25754.033.00.016.75
2023Vujosevic VladimirMNE23484.030.50.016.75
2114Kalezic BlazoMNE24474.030.50.016.50
2221Kojovic DraganSRB23874.030.50.016.25
233Sumets AndreyUKR25714.029.50.016.25
2434Vujacic BorivojeSRB22534.027.50.013.50
2535Sekulic DusanSRB22494.027.50.013.00
2629Kontic DjordjijeMNE23044.027.00.014.00
2743Vujacic IgorMNE21444.026.50.013.00
2820Potpara NikolaMNE24024.026.00.013.75
2922Rabrenovic VladanSRB23814.026.00.012.00
3019Sredojevic IvanSRB24084.023.00.011.25
3113Brenjo SlavisaSRB24494.021.00.011.25
3239Pecurica MilosMNE21713.527.00.012.00
3324Novoselski ZoranSRB23253.527.00.011.00
3433Piskur MitjaSLO22693.525.50.010.50
3532Petijevic VasoMNE22803.525.00.09.75
3640Karisik NenadMNE21693.524.00.08.50
3755Mitric NebojsaMNE18903.523.50.08.75
3838Popadic DraganMNE21723.522.50.09.75
3927Dhanush BharadwajIND23103.522.50.07.75
4030Batricevic SasaMNE22963.522.00.59.50
69 players

13) ch-LAT 2016

The Latvian Championship took place 30th April to 6th May 2016. Vladimir Sveshnikov won with 7/9.

ch-LAT 2016 Riga LAT Sat 30th Apr 2016 - Fri 6th May 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
17Sveshnikov VladimirLAT23667.045.549.52588
25Meskovs NikitaLAT24596.544.048.02483
31Neiksans ArtursLAT26226.543.545.52503
46Berzinsh RolandLAT23946.044.548.52459
54Krivonosov OlegLAT24646.043.547.02438
62Miezis NormundsLAT25065.545.550.02421
712Klimakovs SergejsLAT22445.544.545.52385
83Kantans TomsLAT24965.539.043.02327
913Stepins EdgarsLAT22235.539.042.52326
1016Tokranovs DmitrijsLAT21955.039.040.02325
1110Mustaps MatissLAT23094.542.045.52299
128Bernotas ArtursLAT23294.539.543.02243
1311Jankovskis GuntisLAT22964.538.041.52226
1414Kretainis KristapsLAT22034.537.040.52205
1525Stabulnieks KlavsLAT20434.535.539.02216
1621Petrovskis OlegsLAT21324.533.534.52077
1717Skuja AivarsLAT21794.040.041.02151
1822Rasa GintsLAT21294.039.543.52239
1926Kalnins TomsLAT20344.035.539.02126
2020Daudzvardis JanisLAT21454.034.036.02090
2119Mierins EriksLAT21494.031.032.02028
2223Semjonovs IljaLAT20953.535.539.02078
2318Bolsakovs VadimsLAT21683.535.537.52109
2415Krustkalns KristapsLAT21953.533.534.52045
2528Jazdanovs AleksandrsLAT18583.532.033.01992
2629Lindermans PavelsLAT18203.530.031.02002
2724Visockis JanisLAT20762.034.035.01909
2827Blinovs ArtjomsLAT18891.034.036.01743
299Lavendelis EgonsLAT23130.023.024.00
29 players
ch-LAT Women 2016 Riga LAT Sat 30th Apr 2016 - Fri 6th May 2016
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Rogule LauraLAT22895.526.030.02291
24Erneste IngunaLAT21305.025.027.52153
33Berzina IlzeLAT22064.527.028.52131
42Reizniece-Ozola DanaLAT22414.526.530.02176
55Krumina LindaLAT20834.027.529.52106
69Ungure LigaLAT19394.024.527.51982
711Harlinska SandraLAT18194.024.026.51977
86Otikova ElinaLAT20064.024.026.01988
910Parhomenko MargaritaLAT18284.022.024.01888
108Limanovska ElizabeteLAT19584.020.021.51826
117Maklakova NellijaLAT19793.523.024.51834
1215Osobskaja ZinaidaLAT15653.521.523.01820
1316Parhomenko AnastasijaLAT15263.019.020.51601
1413Zalcmane VijaLAT16032.518.520.01612
1514Nikolajeva MarijaLAT15812.517.519.01579
1612Dombrovska StefanijaLAT16822.017.519.01451
1717Petrovska ArinaLAT14292.017.018.51449
17 players

14) Dutch Youth Championships 2016

The Dutch Youth Championship took place 29th April to 7th May 2016. Hing Ting Lai won the A-Group.

Dutch Youth A 2016 Rotterdam NED Fri 29th Apr 2016 - Sat 7th May 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg123456789PtsTPR
1Lai, Hing TingFM2320111½1111½8.02573
2Kevlishvili, RobbyFM2375½111011117.52460
3Beerdsen, ThomasFM23561½101101½6.02344
4Van Meegen, Ruud21131011101016.02280
5Warmerdam, MaxFM236111011001½5.52304
6Gerlagh, Joris2225½10½½½1½15.52135
7Schoppen, Casper23091½1½0½½015.02246
8Vos, Tjark213011001½01½5.02254
9Halfhide, Sebastian2205½1½½0½1015.02118
10Zevenhuizen, Daniel2064101½0½1½04.52133
11Kazarian, Anna-MajaFM232010½1101004.52126
12Corstjens, Rolf2057½½1½0½½104.52117
13Kalle, Erwin1862½10½1½0½½4.52091
14Tikranian, Alik2153101001½014.52027
15Keetman, Maaike2122½01½½½01½4.51921
16De Boer, Bas1854½½00101½14.51888
17Baselmans, Sam194501001101½4.51876
18Mullink, Jochem19740½101½½½04.01997
19Van der Werf, Joel17020011001½½4.01835
20Wouters, Casper1735 *0½0101½104.01910
21Yang, Wang1930010½01½0½3.51843
22Van Baar, Esper2053001½1½0003.01863
23Schilstra, Laurens1978010100½0-2.51800
24Brouwer, Jorn1676 *½0001½½002.51786
25Hofstra, Tijmen927 *00010½00+2.51573
26Dubbeldam, Mathijs155800000001½1.51716
26 players

15) First Saturday May 2016

The First Saturday May tournaments take place 7th to 17th May 2016.

FSGM May 2016 Budapest HUN Sat 7th May 2016 - Tue 17th May 2016
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
110Sarkar JustinUSA24302.00.500.02
27Atabayev MaksatTKM24831.51.500.01
34Battey AlexanderUSA23381.01.250.00
48Atabayev YusupTKM24261.01.000.00
53Tan JustinAUS24691.00.750.00
65Chernyshov KonstantinRUS25031.00.000.01
79Varga ZoltanHUN24360.50.500.00
81Atabayev SaparmyratTKM23590.50.250.50
2Bagi MateHUN24560.50.250.50
106Esenov AnnaberdiTKM23140.00.000.00
10 players
FSFM May 2016 Budapest HUN Sat 7th May 2016 - Tue 17th May 2016
Leading Round 2 (of 10) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Torok Tamas TituszHUN20732.02.000.02
22Mortazavi KazemIRI22631.01.000.01
35Tatarintsev EgorRUS20211.00.500.01
6Bensaid SimonFRA18441.00.500.01
53Vlasova ZlataRUS18350.50.250.50
4Salami RezaFRA19480.50.250.50
6 players
FSIM May 2016 Budapest HUN Sat 7th May 2016 - Tue 17th May 2016
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13O`toole George EENG22411.51.000.01
25Vegh EndreHUN22711.01.000.01
38Semiev SuhrabTKM23001.01.000.00
47Kakabayaev MergenTKM22501.00.500.01
52Szeberenyi AdamHUN23781.00.500.00
61Szalanczy EmilHUN22180.50.500.00
4Paramzina AnastasyaRUS21250.50.500.00
9Lyell MarkENG22390.50.500.00
96Radnai AdamHUN22880.00.000.00
10Halak MiklosHUN22520.00.000.00
10 players

16) Fredericia IM 2016

The Fredericia IM tournament took place 4th to 8th May 2016. Nikolas Lubbe won with 7/9.

Fredericia IM 2016 Fredericia DEN Wed 4th May 2016 - Sun 8th May 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg12345678910PtsTB1
1Lubbe, NikolasIM250011½½1½½11730
2Lubbe, MelanieWGM22610½111½1½125¼
3Thybo, Jesper SųndergardFM23730½101011121¾
4Livner, AndersFM2338½00½11½1½519½
5Scheerer, ChristophIM2363½01½1½½00419
6Fries Nielsen, Jens OveIM2356000001111413
7Matthiesen, MartinFM2338½½10½0½½017¾
8Dyrgaard, KristofferFM2278½00½½0½½114
9Olsen, Filip BoeFM21750½0010½½113¼
10Seegert, Kristian2231000½1010010
10 players
Fredericia IM 2016 Fredericia DEN Wed 4th May 2016 - Sun 8th May 2016. Category: 4. Ave: (2330)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Lubbe, Nikolas IM GER 2500 # 1 1 = = 1 = = 1 1 7 2531
2 Lubbe, Melanie WGM GER 2261 0 # = 1 1 1 = 1 = 1 6.5 2503
3 Thybo, Jesper Sondergaard FM DEN 2377 0 = # 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 5.5 2404
4 Livner, Anders FM SWE 2338 = 0 0 # = 1 1 = 1 = 5 2372
5 Scheerer, Christoph IM GER 2363 = 0 1 = # 1 = = 0 0 4 2283
6 Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove IM DEN 2375 0 0 0 0 0 # 1 1 1 1 4 2282
7 Matthiesen, Martin FM DEN 2339 = = 1 0 = 0 # = = 0 3.5 2249
8 Dyrgaard, Kristoffer FM DEN 2305 = 0 0 = = 0 = # = 1 3.5 2252
9 Olsen, Filip Boe FM DEN 2190 0 = 0 0 1 0 = = # 1 3.5 2265
10 Seegert, Kristian DEN 2249 0 0 0 = 1 0 1 0 0 # 2.5 2173
Round 1. Wed 4th May 2016
Lubbe, Melanie 1-0 Seegert, Kristian 40 A88 Dutch
Livner, Anders 1/2-1/2 Lubbe, Nikolas 29 A15 English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)
Olsen, Filip Boe 1-0 Scheerer, Christoph 40 D07 QGD
Dyrgaard, Kristoffer 1/2-1/2 Matthiesen, Martin 19 C77 Ruy Lopez
Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove 0-1 Thybo, Jesper Sondergaard 50 A36 English
Round 2. Thu 5th May 2016
Seegert, Kristian 0-1 Thybo, Jesper Sondergaard 36 B13 Caro-Kann
Lubbe, Nikolas 1-0 Olsen, Filip Boe 28 D45 QGD semi-Slav
Lubbe, Melanie 1-0 Livner, Anders 41 B19 Caro-Kann
Scheerer, Christoph 1/2-1/2 Dyrgaard, Kristoffer 76 A15 English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)
Matthiesen, Martin 0-1 Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove 31 E32 Nimzo-Indian
Round 3. Thu 5th May 2016
Olsen, Filip Boe 1/2-1/2 Lubbe, Melanie 68 E81 King's Indian
Thybo, Jesper Sondergaard 0-1 Matthiesen, Martin 29 A20 English opening
Dyrgaard, Kristoffer 1/2-1/2 Lubbe, Nikolas 52 B67 Sicilian
Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove 0-1 Scheerer, Christoph 36 D02 Queen's pawn game, Chigorin variation
Livner, Anders 1/2-1/2 Seegert, Kristian 65 A20 English opening
Round 4. Fri 6th May 2016
Lubbe, Melanie 1-0 Dyrgaard, Kristoffer 49 B31 Sicilian
Lubbe, Nikolas 1-0 Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove 58 D37 QGD
Scheerer, Christoph 1-0 Thybo, Jesper Sondergaard 29 A30 English
Livner, Anders 1-0 Olsen, Filip Boe 47 A11 English
Seegert, Kristian 1-0 Matthiesen, Martin 37 C95 Ruy Lopez
Round 5. Fri 6th May 2016
Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove 0-1 Lubbe, Melanie 41 A48 King's Indian
Thybo, Jesper Sondergaard 0-1 Lubbe, Nikolas 51 E10 Queen's pawn game
Matthiesen, Martin 1/2-1/2 Scheerer, Christoph 39 D07 QGD
Dyrgaard, Kristoffer 1/2-1/2 Livner, Anders 22 B14 Caro-Kann
Olsen, Filip Boe 1-0 Seegert, Kristian 41 A46 Queen's pawn game
Round 6. Sat 7th May 2016
Lubbe, Melanie 1/2-1/2 Thybo, Jesper Sondergaard 67 C50 Giuoco Pianissimo
Lubbe, Nikolas 1/2-1/2 Matthiesen, Martin 46 C53 Giuoco Piano
Seegert, Kristian 1-0 Scheerer, Christoph 33 B00 KP
Livner, Anders 1-0 Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove 39 A15 English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)
Olsen, Filip Boe 1/2-1/2 Dyrgaard, Kristoffer 25 D83 Gruenfeld
Round 7. Sat 7th May 2016
Matthiesen, Martin 1/2-1/2 Lubbe, Melanie 41 B25 Sicilian
Scheerer, Christoph 1/2-1/2 Lubbe, Nikolas 57 A15 English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)
Thybo, Jesper Sondergaard 1-0 Livner, Anders 39 B19 Caro-Kann
Dyrgaard, Kristoffer 1-0 Seegert, Kristian 64 C63 Ruy Lopez
Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove 1-0 Olsen, Filip Boe 42 A07 Reti
Round 8. Sun 8th May 2016
Lubbe, Melanie 1-0 Scheerer, Christoph 58 B00 Owen defence
Seegert, Kristian 0-1 Lubbe, Nikolas 32 B67 Sicilian
Livner, Anders 1-0 Matthiesen, Martin 33 A36 English
Olsen, Filip Boe 0-1 Thybo, Jesper Sondergaard 33 A61 Benoni defence
Dyrgaard, Kristoffer 0-1 Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove 62 B07 Pirc defence
Round 9. Sun 8th May 2016
Lubbe, Nikolas 1-0 Lubbe, Melanie 54 B34 Sicilian
Scheerer, Christoph 1/2-1/2 Livner, Anders 34 A11 English
Thybo, Jesper Sondergaard 1-0 Dyrgaard, Kristoffer 50 D85 Gruenfeld
Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove 1-0 Seegert, Kristian 38 A28 English
Matthiesen, Martin 1/2-1/2 Olsen, Filip Boe 53 A11 English

17) Groninger Combinatie Open 2016

The Groninger Combinatie Open took place 5th to 8th May 2016. Nick Maatman edged out Ivo Maris on tie-break after both scored 6/7.

Groninger Combinatie Open Groningen NED Thu 5th May 2016 - Sun 8th May 2016
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg1234567PtsTPR
1Maatman, NickNED23181½1½1116.02432
2Maris, IvoFMNED237811111016.02399
3Mueller, OliverFMGER224111½1½½15.52213
4Radnai, BdbmFMHUN2306=11½1½½5.02361
5Steffens, OlafFMGER221011101105.02204
6Hoeksema, ErikIMNED2333=1½½11½5.02279
7Balje, JanNED221611½=0½14.52109
8Schippers, MauriceNED2221=1½101½4.52178
9De Boer, RobertNED19751101½104.52038
10Meissner, FelixFMGER2302=101½1½4.52148
11Paulet, IozefinaWGMNED2190=1110014.52131
12Wolters, VincentNED169801½½½114.51839
13Bodewes, PeterNED18291=1001½4.01885
14Geboers, JimmyBEL1863=101½104.01951
15Rookus, SjoerdNED1800=01110½4.01927
16Van Kesteren, StefNED1699=01110½4.01854
17Bruggink, TychoNED178310110014.01857
18Kowalik, WaldemarPOL183310101½½4.01859
19Huizinga, EgbertNED184910001114.01738
20Spaans, LeoNED167200111014.01788
21Van der Graaf, JaapNED1686=0½01114.01755
22Zuiderweg, EdwinNED18921½10½½03.51846
23Spears, RussellNED16950110½½½3.51834
24Bosboom, ArdinNED1839½0101013.51751
25De Vries, BramNED1853=-110103.51895
26Ktsnnen, TimoNED1916101½0013.51768
27Post, JesperNED1304010½0113.51611
28Zilverberg, PaulNED1438½=½0½½13.51633
29Karsdorp, NicoNED1762011=½0½3.51743
30Bartels, RichieNED18950101½103.51729
31Welling, SophieNED168801½=½½03.01622
32Beijer, BartNED1625=0½10103.01689
33Van Foreest, PieterNED1571001½1½03.01595
34Kok, ErwinNED14050=0½0113.01512
35Bottema, JeroenNED15880½0½1013.01594
36Ten Velde, JeffreyNED17981=0½½002.51602
37Janssen, EddieNED17681001½002.51623
38Van Foreest, MachteldNED176111000½02.51681
39Torenbosch, JornNED12211=000012.51324
40Van den Heuvel, AnneliesNED15761=000102.51567
50 players

18) Sub-Zonal 2.3.5 2016

Sub Zonal 2.3.5 took place in Bridgetown Barbados 28th April to 2nd May 2016. I will try and get hold of some games. They were broadcast live.

Sub-Zonal 2.3.5 2016 Bridgetown BAR Thu 28th Apr 2016 - Mon 2nd May 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Machin Rivera MarkPUR23478.00.07.04
24Salazar Farias Luis GermanVEN22577.01.06.05
318Lorne MalakuJAM20827.00.06.05
46Farley TerryBAR22256.00.05.04
55Del Castilho MartynBAR22386.00.05.04
614Winter Atwell AdrianTTO21706.00.05.04
711Matthews ShaneJAM22036.00.04.05
813Cupid KevinTTO21706.00.04.05
92Guzman ChristopherDOM22725.50.05.05
1015Warner DelisleBAR21445.50.05.05
1110Harper RyanTTO22045.50.05.05
127Husbands OrlandoBAR22235.50.04.04
138Mora Moron Jose RamonVEN22115.00.05.04
143Elliott WarrenJAM22585.00.04.05
1523Diaz Montes EdwinPUR19745.00.04.05
1625Wisdom DarenJAM19624.50.04.05
179Denny KevinBAR22044.50.04.04
1834Sears FrankTTO18764.50.04.04
1924Prescod BryanBAR19684.50.04.04
2019Corbin PhilipBAR20544.50.04.04
2138Harewood OthneilBAR17384.50.04.04
2216Munro AllanTTO20934.50.03.05
2336Khan TaffinGUY18234.50.03.05
2412Davy DamionJAM21804.50.03.05
2526Lynch KempBAR19554.50.03.04
2627Meusa WendellBAR19474.50.03.04
2728Colina Nunes Alejandro JoseVEN19464.50.03.04
2833Bueno MarkARU18774.50.03.04
2939Richards AllonBAR17354.50.02.05
3021Izijk JimmyAHO20244.00.03.04
3120Davila Blanco Juan JosePUR20274.00.02.05
3217Matoewi RogerSUR20914.00.02.04
3331Duncan LeonardTTO19143.50.03.05
3422Soondarsingh DevTTO19843.50.03.05
3530Lo Kim Lin FrankSUR19383.50.03.04
3629Otero Diaz OctavioPUR19433.50.02.05
3737Martin MikelTTO17803.50.01.05
3843Edwards EmarBAR14643.00.03.04
3932Cox ValentineBAH19113.00.03.04
4042Rochester RonaldoBAR14763.00.03.04
44 players
Sub-Zonal 2.3.5 w 2016 Bridgetown BAR Thu 28th Apr 2016 - Mon 2nd May 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Richards DeborahJAM20118.50.08.04
25Diaz Maria M.A.ARU19146.50.06.05
32Vazquez Maccarini DanitzaPUR20436.00.05.05
44Varela La Madrid MariaVEN19316.00.05.05
510Ramos Dos RosangelaSUR17466.00.05.05
66Miller RachelJAM18706.00.05.04
71Varela La Madrid Tilsia CarolVEN20735.50.05.04
89Barrett ArielJAM17525.50.04.04
97Varona-Thomas MariaGUY18045.00.05.05
1014Karelina PolinaBAH16605.00.05.05
1115James ShemilahTTO15505.00.04.04
1212Johnson GabriellaTTO16904.50.04.05
138Soondarsingh AditiTTO17564.50.04.05
1416De Mey Maria PaulaARU15074.50.04.05
1518Mason OsharaBAR14124.50.04.04
1622Kandamaran PritikaBAR11794.00.04.05
1711Jacobs AnnelaineARU17134.00.04.04
1817Murray DonnaBAR14344.00.04.04
1913Blackman KatrinaBAR16604.00.03.04
2019Cumberbatch GabrielaBAR13064.00.03.04
2121Clemenston JessicaGUY12413.50.03.05
2220Sandiford SeganBAR12793.00.03.05
2324Jiang JenniferBAR11093.00.02.04
2426Persaud YolanderGUY03.00.02.04
2523Eversley KiarraBAR11611.00.01.05
2625Clementson JuliaGUY00.50.00.04
26 players

19) African Zonal 4.2 Open 2016

The African Zonal 4.2 took place in Dar es Salaam. Some games are available.

African Zonal 4.2 w 2016 Dar es Salaam TAN Sat 23rd Apr 2016 - Sat 30th Apr 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Wafa ShrookEGY20819.00.043.05
22Elansary EmanEGY19247.50.045.04
35Shah RiyaKEN15156.00.043.05
43Angolikin GorettiUGA16215.50.039.54
54Namaganda ChristineUGA15705.00.043.54
67Joyce NyaruaiKEN14325.00.040.05
76Girmay Feven GebremeskelETH14775.00.038.55
812Shimwa Marie FaustineRWA04.00.540.04
98Ampaire ShakiraUGA13444.00.538.54
1011Rahma Mohamed ElmiDJI01.50.038.55
119Anawa Martha FredyTAN01.00.039.55
1210Gwamwamba Fena MTAN00.50.037.04
12 players
African Zonal 4.2 2016 Dar es Salaam TAN Sat 23rd Apr 2016 - Sat 30th Apr 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Kandil AdhamEGY23477.01.050.04
24Sobh AmrouEGY22107.00.049.04
33Wanyama HaroldUGA22806.02.050.55
46Nsubuga HarunaUGA21056.00.047.04
516Ezra Paul ChambersBDI17666.00.044.04
68Tadese Estube HaileselassieETH20405.50.050.54
71Farahat AliEGY24135.50.049.04
87Abera Aydagnuhem GezachewETH20635.50.048.05
95Abdelazeez Mohamed AbdallaSUD21825.50.044.05
1010Ghebremedhn HaftomETH19745.00.042.54
1117Mdoe YusufTAN17404.50.042.05
1224Deng Cypriano RehanSSD04.50.039.55
1312Vasanth RameshKEN18424.50.039.04
149Adebo Muhaba DetamoETH20174.50.038.54
1513Hassuji NurdinTAN18044.50.037.04
1615Mlawa HemedTAN17904.00.042.54
1714Joseph Ngooro MaiguaKEN17924.00.042.05
1823Beraki Kibrom WildegebrielERI04.00.038.05
1911Mwanyika GeoffreyTAN18664.00.035.05
2019Rukimbira ValentinRWA16584.00.034.05
2120Shiza AthumanTAN15863.50.036.05
2226Fidow Kassim HassanSOM03.50.029.55
2321Mbwana KojamaTAN14943.00.034.55
2418Mwaisumbe EmmanuelTAN17012.50.031.54
2525Elmi Boulaleh MohamedDJI02.00.031.04
2622Kara LouisTAN14351.00.031.04
26 players

20) ch-Georgia State 2016

The Championship of Georgia State took place 29th April to 1st May 2016.

ch-Georgia State 2016 Atlanta USA Fri 29th Apr 2016 - Sun 1st May 2016
Leading Final Round 5 Standings:
RkNameRtg12345Pts
1Zapata, Alonso2523W24D16W17W6W44.5
2Mabe, Chris J2296HD13W15W17W94
3Burnett, Ronald2423D18W14W16D9D63.5
4Francisco, Richard Tyler2411W19W15D6W8L13.5
5Perdomo, Carlos Andres2365D13HW24HW103.5
6Cherepanov, Andrew2388W10W20D4L1D33
7Studen, Damir2354L16D18D22W24W143
8Hoshor, Mark T2235L11W12W18L4W173
9White, Lawrence2115HW22W23D3L23
10Guo, Arthur2185L6W21D19W11L52.5
11Meruga, Shanmukha2128W8L17W20L10D122.5
12Peatman, Carter F2106L14L8W21W16D112.5
13Liang, Albert2065D5D2D14W19U2.5
14Zhu, Neo2008W12L3D13W23L72.5
15Williams, Nicholas2000BL4L2W18D162.5
16Schuetze, Andre2181W7D1L3L12D152
17Thompson, Reece Eric2154W21W11L1L2L82
18Wu, Logan2041D3D7L8L15W262
19Gosdin, Kaleb Ryder2033L4BD10L13D202
20Leite, George S2004W26L6L11D22D192
21Wu, Sijing1976L17L10L12W26W222
22Mundy, Jim R2057D25L9D7D20L211.5
23Gray, Sinclair Jr2047HW25L9L14U1.5
24Panda, Vedic2067L1W26L5L7U1
25Nedeljkovic, Djordje2209D22L23UUU0.5
26Whitten, Jason2128L20L24HL21L180.5
26 players

21) Catalan Championship 2016

The Catalan Championship knockout championship took place 30th April to 7th May 2016.

ch-CAT 2016 Mollet del Valles ESP Sat 30th Apr 2016 - Sat 7th May 2016
Leading Final Round 4 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPts
17Munoz Pantoja, Miguel AngelGMCAT24525.5
25Asis Gargatagli, HipolitoIMCAT24925.5
33Alonso Rosell, AlvarGMCAT25405
41Narciso Dublan, MarcGMCAT25504
52Lopez Martinez, Josep ManuelGMCAT25493
64Aroshidze, LevanGMCAT25242.5
711Farran Martos, FrancescFMCAT23952.5
89Alonso Moyano, JonathanIMCAT24092
910Jerez Perez, AlfonsoIMCAT23970.5
106Fluvia Poyatos, JordiIMCAT24740.5
1013Martinez Lopez, IvanFMCAT22220.5
128Gual Pascual, AntoniIMCAT24170.5
1312Dominguez Pons, EricFMCAT23630
1414Bru Rullo, LlatzerMKCAT21990
1415Aymerich Verdaguer, EduardCAT21640
1616Riera Morilla, ElisabethCAT19600
16 players

22) 17th Heraklion Open 2016

The 17th Heraklion Open took place 2nd to 9th May 2016. Dusan Rajkovic won with 7.5/9.

17th Heraklion Open 2016 Heraklion GRE Mon 2nd May 2016 - Mon 9th May 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
110Rajkovic DusanSRB23587.50.050.053.5
26Kapnisis SpyridonGRE24377.00.051.555.5
31Nikolov MomchilBUL25747.00.048.553.5
48Abramovic BoskoSRB24027.00.048.552.5
59Goumas GeorgiosGRE23877.00.046.050.0
64Theodorou NikolasGRE24506.50.050.555.0
73Enchev IvajloBUL24566.50.050.554.5
816Anagnostopoulos KonstantinosGRE21856.50.047.551.0
97Ristic NenadSRB24266.50.046.550.5
1017Mitsis GeorgiosGRE21766.50.042.546.5
115Antic DejanSRB24446.00.050.053.5
1219Van Der Meijden MartienNED21136.00.045.549.0
1318Jansen GuidoNED21526.00.044.549.0
1415Lirindzakis TimotheosGRE22216.00.042.546.0
1513Milonakis GeorgiosGRE22336.00.042.546.0
1628Moshovakis AggelosGRE19056.00.040.544.0
172Miljkovic Miroslav DSRB24655.50.047.552.5
1811Papadopoulos ArgiriosGRE22635.50.045.049.0
1914Burg BrentNED22325.50.043.546.5
2029Sourgkounis AngelosGRE19045.50.043.047.0
2126Bras EmanouelGRE19225.50.042.546.0
2220Jansen NorbertNED20885.50.042.044.5
2337Vitsaxakis NikolaosGRE17495.50.041.043.5
2412De Lange JobNED22555.50.040.043.0
2534Triantos KonstantinosGRE18465.50.038.541.0
2630Serpetsidakis NikolaosGRE18995.00.046.048.0
2724Hristodoulaki AntoniaGRE19795.00.043.547.5
2835Aggeletos MariosGRE18225.00.043.046.0
2927Kolomvakis SteliosGRE19135.00.041.544.5
3050Stratigi EvangeliaGRE14595.00.040.543.5
3136Kontis MichailGRE18055.00.039.542.0
3246Stamou NikolaosGRE14935.00.038.540.5
3348Tsihlis IoannisGRE14715.00.038.539.5
3443Kiriakakis IoannisGRE15645.00.038.039.5
3533Fragiadakis EmanouelGRE18645.00.037.541.0
3640Spirou GerasimosGRE16605.00.036.539.0
3749Batsi LidaGRE14705.00.035.037.5
3844Grammatikaki AggelikiGRE15605.00.034.537.5
3931Karteri DimitraGRE18674.50.042.043.5
4023Hald Jens Erik KofoedDEN20194.50.041.544.5
99 players

23) Bodensee Open 2016

The Bodensee Open took place 30th April to 8th May 2016. Predrag Nikolic won with 8.5/9.

Bodensee Open 2016 Bregenz AUT Sat 30th Apr 2016 - Sun 8th May 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Nikolic PredragBIH26228.557.545.553.75
24Henrichs ThomasGER24797.555.042.044.25
315Imnadze NatoGEO22337.053.041.037.00
43Gleizerov EvgenyRUS25087.050.038.035.00
52Ulybin MikhailRUS25216.556.543.538.25
610Atakisi UmutTUR23156.554.042.036.75
76Sergeev VladimirUKR24356.553.540.535.25
89Matt FabianAUT23296.551.038.034.00
95Milov LeonidGER24476.550.539.036.00
107Boric MuhamedBIH23956.549.036.532.75
1119Juhnke JuergenGER22016.547.536.032.75
1212Dittmar PeterGER22596.545.035.532.00
1317Hovenga AljeNED22116.050.040.031.00
1416Srienz ChristianAUT22146.049.538.531.50
1513Bezemer ArnoNED22486.049.538.029.50
1649Voronenkov SergeyRUS20216.047.037.529.25
1728Novkovic JuliaAUT21466.045.035.528.75
1829Mojzis JaroslavCZE21446.044.534.526.50
1927Klings PeterGER21486.044.534.027.50
2045Breuker DennisNED20446.042.032.526.75
2137Heinrici SimonAUT20966.040.030.024.50
228Danner GeorgAUT23505.552.540.529.75
2353Jordan MichaelGER19925.547.537.028.75
2439Näf ThomasSUI20895.547.537.026.00
2531Ager JosefAUT21425.546.535.024.75
2642Kranzl JulianAUT20635.546.036.024.25
2724Hofer EmilianAUT21605.545.035.025.75
2830Sucher Johannes Mag.AUT21425.545.035.023.50
2944Lessmann FrancisNED20515.545.034.524.75
3041Fröwis AnnikaAUT20675.544.534.524.00
3140Scheffknecht PhilippAUT20725.543.533.524.75
3238Mira HeleneAUT20925.543.033.523.25
3348Jenal JuergSUI20315.542.532.522.25
3452Raddatz MichaelGER20105.542.033.522.25
3532Higatsberger MichaelAUT21365.541.532.022.00
3611Bronznik ValerijUKR22935.049.539.526.25
3720Nachbar BenjaminGER21885.047.538.024.25
3818Boehm JuergenGER22075.046.035.524.25
3935Medunova VeraCZE21045.045.535.521.00
4036Stabolewski AndreasGER21035.044.535.520.75
123 players

24) Croatian Cup 2016

The Croatian Cup took place 4th to 8th May 2016.

Croatian Cup 2016 Mali Losinj CRO Wed 4th May 2016 - Sun 8th May 2016
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=TB1TB2TB3
12Sk Zagreb, Zagreb65011117112
21Sk Liburnija, Rijeka6411918.5122
33Gsk Solin-Cemex, Solin641191798.5
45Sk Rijeka, Rijeka6411914.567.5
54Sk Mornar, Split641191477.5
68Sk Vinkovci, Vinkovci6321713.559
715Sk Stridon, Strigova632171361.5
87Sk Sljeme-Agroproteinka, Sesvete632171261.5
914Sk Dubrovnik, Dubrovnik632171145.5
106Sk Vukovar '91, Vukovar632171049
1110Sk Petar Sedlar Pepe, Kastel Novi633061572.5
1212Sk Šakovo LIM-MONT, Šakovo6222612.573
1319Sk Konaki, Novo Virje6222611.554.5
1422Sk Goranka, Ravna Gora6330611.544
159Sk Pula, Pula623151354
1613Sk Brda, Split6231511.555
1716Sk Sloga, Pacetin6231510.527
1817Sk Koncar, Zagreb623151041.5
1923Sk Slavonac, Nasice612351040.5
2024Sk Sibenik, Sibenik623159.534
2111Sk Šuro Šakovic, Slavonski Brod6240411.557.5
2225Sk Batana, Rovinj6132411.543
2320Sk ETF-Osijek, Osijek6132410.541.5
2418Sk Velika Gorica, Velika Gorica614138.534
2521Hask Mladost, Zagreb61413730
2626Sk Straza, Hum na Sutli604227.525.5
26 players

25) 4th Polish-Hungarian Friendship Tournament 2016

The 4th Polish-Hungarian Friendship Tournament took place 3rd to 8th May 2016. There was a four round international match drawn 8-8 followed by a larger rapid open.

4th POL-HUN Open 2016 Katowice POL Sat 7th May 2016 - Sun 8th May 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtg+PtsTB1TB2
110PIORUN, KacperGMPOL256367.546.0058.50
21SOCKO, BartoszGMPOL268867.545.5058.00
312BANUSZ, TamasGMHUN255167.543.5055.00
42BARTEL, MateuszGMPOL267467.540.0051.00
53SWIERCZ, DariuszGMPOL265157.044.0055.50
66STUPAK, KirillGMBLR259267.043.0054.50
74ERDOS, ViktorGMHUN261667.043.0053.50
89RUCK, RobertGMHUN256357.041.5052.50
917SHEVCHENKO, KirillFMUKR244767.040.0052.00
1011GLEDURA, BenjaminIMHUN255877.040.0051.50
1116KLEKOWSKI, MaciejIMPOL244967.038.5050.00
1219SOCKO, MonikaGMPOL242467.038.5049.50
135MITON, KamilGMPOL261567.037.5049.00
1425WIECZOREK, OskarIMPOL235367.037.5049.00
157AZAROV, SergeiGMBLR258266.544.0056.50
1614DRAGUN, KamilGMPOL249156.543.5054.50
1713PAKLEZA, ZbigniewGMPOL252666.541.5054.00
1818KORPA, BenceIMHUN243366.540.0050.50
1943DUBINSKI, MateuszCMPOL220366.539.5050.50
2036RAWICZ, KarolFMPOL222866.539.0050.00
2123VARGA, PeterIMHUN238366.538.5049.50
228DZIUBA, MarcinGMPOL256656.538.0048.00
2321SHKAPENKO, PavelIMRUS239556.537.5048.50
2433MASTERNAK, GrzegorzIMPOL225156.537.0047.00
2559KOWALCZYK, RafalkPOL214766.535.0044.50
2615JAKUBOWSKI, KrzysztofGMPOL246956.041.5054.00
2750BARTEL, MartaWGMPOL218456.041.0051.50
2826PIESIK, PiotrmPOL233946.040.5052.00
2924NGUYEN, PiotrIMPOL236056.040.5051.50
3027MROZIAK, MaciejmPOL233466.040.0052.00
3139JARMULA, LukaszIMPOL221656.039.5050.50
3229WIEWIÓRA, EneaszkPOL230266.038.0049.00
3331HARDICSAY, PeterIMHUN226556.038.0049.00
3453PAPP, AbelHUN218156.038.0048.50
3549RAKHMANGULOVA, AnastasiyaWIMUKR219166.037.5048.50
3620PRZEDMOJSKI, RafalmPOL239856.037.5048.50
3744STACHANCZYK, JacekIMPOL220266.037.0048.50
3858KYC, JerzykPOL215466.037.0046.50
3962RASZKA, Januszk+POL211556.035.5046.00
4072WOLOCH, OskarkPOL206356.035.5045.50
249 players
4th POL-HUN Match 2016 Katowice POL Sat 7th May 2016 - Sun 8th May 2016
Leading Final Round 4 Standings:
RkTeamPts
1Poland8
1Hungary8
2 teams

26) TCh-FRA Top 12 Women 2016

The Preliminary qualification stage of the French women's team championship took place 5th to 8th May 2016.

TCh-FRA Top 12 w 2016 France FRA Thu 5th May 2016 - Sun 26th Jun 2016
Leading Final Round 5 Standings:
RkTeamGmsPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Montpellier5139134
2Bischwiller5136115
3Cannes511198
4Vandoeuvre510088
5Juvisy58088
6Poitiers-Migne Echecs55-1621
1Evry 0-0-05148102
2Mulhouse Philidor512396
3C.E.M.C. Monaco511297
4Villepinte59-358
5Bois-Colombes58077
6Clichy Echecs 9256-10313
12 players

27) TCh-NED Cup Final 2016

The Dutch Cup final took place on 5th May. Kennemer Combinatie won the title.

TCh-NED Cup 2016 Wageningen NED Thu 5th May 2016 - Thu 5th May 2016
Leading Final Round 2 Standings:
RkTeamRtg12MptsBpts
1.Kennemer Combinatie245234
2.Groninger Combinatie226724
3.UVS232512
4.Zukertort Amstelveen222803
4 players

28) TCh-CAT 2016

The Catalan Team Championship took place 23rd January to 16th April 2016. Tres Peons won the title. Final set of games now available.

TCh-CAT Gp1 2016 Barcelona ESP Sat 23rd Jan 2016 - Sat 16th Apr 2016
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1CERDANYOLA VALLES641.5
2ESCOLA D'ESCACS BCN47
3FOMENT37.5
4FIGUERES37
5SANT JOSEP441.5
6MONTCADA30.5
7BARCELONA UGA125.5
8CATALONIA019.5
8 teams
TCh-CAT Gp2 2016 Barcelona ESP Sat 23rd Jan 2016 - Sat 16th Apr 2016
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1COLON SABADELL CHESSY545.5
2MOLLET542
3SANT ANDREU37.5
4LLEIDA34.5
5TRES PEONS33
6BARBERA341
7PEONA I PEO228
8SANT BOI½18.5
8 teams
TCh-CAT GpB Final 2016 Barcelona ESP Sat 23rd Jan 2016 - Sat 16th Apr 2016
Leading Final Round 4 Standings:
RkTeamPtsTB1
1TRES PEONS58
2SANT JOSEP66
3BARBERA669.5
4PEONA I PEO51.5
5MONTCADA344
6BARCELONA UGA344
7SANT BOI232.5
8CATALONIA032
8 teams
TCh-CAT GpA Final 2016 Barcelona ESP Sat 23rd Jan 2016 - Sat 16th Apr 2016
Leading Final Round 4 Standings:
RkTeamPtsTB1
1MOLLET971.5
2ESCOLA D'ESCACS BCN69
3COLON SABADELL CHESSY72
4SANT ANDREU59
5LLEIDA57.5
6CERDANYOLA VALLES56.5
7FOMENT51.5
8FIGUERES45.5
8 teams

29) Active Team Events

A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.

TCh-SUI 2016

The Swiss Team Championship takes place 20th March to 9th October 2016.

TCh-SUI 2016 Switzerland SUI Sun 20th Mar 2016 - Sun 9th Oct 2016
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Luzern 1411.5
2Riehen 1311.5
3Bodan 1310
4Winterthur 1310
5Zurich 1310
6Geneve 128
7Wollishofen 128
8Echallens 104.5
9Reti 104
10Solothurn 102.5
10 teams

TCh-CHN 2016

The Chinese Team Championship takes place 12th April to 5th December 2016.

TCh-CHN 2016 China CHN Tue 12th Apr 2016 - Mon 5th Dec 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 22) Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=TB1TB2
15Shanghai4301712
21Tianjing4310613.5
32Hangzhou4310613.5
47Zhejiang4211513
59Shandong4211511
64Chongqing4211510
711Jiangsu4220411.5
810Qingdao4121310
96Beijing412139.5
108Chengdu413027
1112Guangdong413026
123Shenzhen404003
12 teams

30) Forthcoming Events and Links

17th European Individual Championship 2016

Lviv Spring Cup 2016

3rd Vugar Gashimov Memorial 2016

17th European Women's Championship 2016

35th Zalakaros Open 2016

TCh-FRA Top 12 2016

11th American Continental 2016

46th Bosna Open 2016

Alekhine Memorial Open 2016

38th Nezhmetdinov Memorial 2016

43rd Utrecht Open Chess Championships 2016

3rd Server24 Chessfestival 2016

Panevezys International Chess Festival 2016

51st Capablanca Memorial 2016

GCT Rapid and Blitz Paris 2016

29th Leon Chess 2016

Russia-China Match 2016

20th Voronezh Chess Festival 2016

34th Balaton Chess Festival 2016

9th Karen Asrian Memorial 2016

GCT Rapid and Blitz Brussels 2016

Prague Chess Festival 2016

Silver Lake Open 2016

Chengdu Women's Grand Prix 2016

Polugaevsky Memorial 2016

Stiavnica Chess Festival 2016

7th Hainan Danzhou GM 2016

MetLife Warsaw Najdorf Chess Festival 2016

Amsterdam Science Park Open 2016

3rd Gideon Japhet Memorial Open 2016

39th Ikaros Chess Festival 2016

IX Bilbao Masters Final 2016

10th Leiden Chess Tournament 2016

39th Eastman Open 2016

9th Paleochora Open 2016

27th Czech Open 2016

10th Portoroz Open 2016

Vitoria-Gasteiz Open 2016

103rd British Chess Championships 2016

Dutch Open 2016

12th Gazi-Heraklion Open 2016

7th Terre degli Elimi 2016

34th Andorra Open 2016

4th Sinquefield Cup 2016

3rd Prague Summer Open 2016

World Juniors 2016

4th Pontevedra Open 2016

6th Split Open 2016

91st ch-FRA 2016

19th Olomouc Chess Summer 2016

Vienna Open 2016

Portes du Soleil Open 2016

42nd World Chess Olympiad 2016

15th Kesarovski-Stanchev Memorial 2016

12th Zudov Memorial 2016

7th Hradec Kralove Open 2016

18th Heraklion Open 2016

TCh-RUS Rapid/Blitz 2016

8th Pilsen Open 2016

Chigorin Memorial 2016

32nd European Club Cup 2016

World Chess Championship 2016

British Rapidplay 2016

8th London Chess Classic 2016

79th Tata Steel 2017

16th Prague Open 2017

16th Marienbad Open 2017

17th Liberec Open 2017

All material © Mark Crowther 2016