Chess24 Norway

THE WEEK IN CHESS 1120 25th April 2016 by Mark Crowther

TWIC Home

Contact The Week in Chess
Mark Crowther
E-Mail mdcrowth@btinternet.com
Mobile 07971 920016
http://www.theweekinchess.com

Contents

1) Introduction
2) 4th Norway Chess 2016
3) ch-USA 2016
4) Chinese Championships 2016
5) Batumi Women's Grand Prix 2016
6) 75th Nona Gaprindashvili Cup 2016
7) 10th Agzamov Memorial 2016
8) Copenhagen Chess Challenge 2016
9) 18th Dubai Open 2016
10) Accentus Young Masters 2016
11) ch-RUS Junior 2016
12) Serbian Championship 2016
13) 10th ch-SRB w 2016
14) ch-SLO 2016
15) 80th ch-BUL 2016
16) 14th Malakoff Open 2016
17) Slovakia Tour GMT 2016
18) Queima das Fitas Open 2016
19) 23rd Space Coast Open 2016
20) April Lviv Tradition 2016
21) Lviv Winter Cup 2016
22) European Senior Teams 2016
23) TCh-BLR Clubs 2016
24) TCh-Central Serbia Cup 2016
25) Norway vs Sweden Match 2016
26) Dutch League 2015-16
27) TCh-SUI 2016
28) TCh-CAT 2016
29) Belgian Interclubs 2015-16
30) Bundesliga 2015-16
31) Active Team Events
32) Forthcoming Events and Links

Games Section
4th Norway Chess 201630 games
ch-USA 201672 games
Chinese Championships 201684 games
Batumi Women's Grand Prix 201630 games
75th Nona Gaprindashvili Cup 201624 games
10th Agzamov Memorial 201680 games
Copenhagen Chess Challenge 2016275 games
18th Dubai Open 201639 games
Accentus Young Masters 20161 game
ch-RUS Junior 201660 games
Serbian Championship 20164 games
10th ch-SRB w 201625 games
ch-SLO 201674 games
80th ch-BUL 201668 games
14th Malakoff Open 20162 games
Slovakia Tour GMT 201645 games
Queima das Fitas Open 2016110 games
23rd Space Coast Open 201657 games
April Lviv Tradition 201610 games
Lviv Winter Cup 2016312 games
European Senior Teams 2016120 games
Norway vs Sweden Match 201636 games
Dutch League 2015-1650 games
TCh-SUI 201640 games
TCh-CAT 2016110 games
Belgian Interclubs 2015-1664 games
Bundesliga 2015-16152 games
1974 games

Advertising

NIC Suba Dynamic


Chess and Bridge King's Imdian


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


Chess Informant BCM


Chess Teacher


Chess Supersite


Gold Chess


iChess Videos


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams

Chess Recipes


GMSmirnov-7-300x250_F


1) Introduction

My thanks to Olexandr Prohorov, Mitko Iliev, Arvydas Baltrunas, Luis Blasco de la Cruz, Gunnar Bjornsson Lennart Ootes and everyone else who helped with this issue.

Magnus Carlsen leads the Norway Chess tournament going into the second rest day but he's hardly had it all his own way, at least yet, and the event is still wide open. Perhaps the real surprise was Anish Giri losing two games so far. As I write Fabiano Caruana has just won the US Championship by winning his final round game.

Hope you enjoy this issue.

Mark

TWIC Magazine

Read about 20 years of TWIC in September 2014. which includes a full listing of all issues including all the texts.

I can only continue TWIC with the support of advertising and donations. If you make a lot of use of TWIC please consider donating. If you also wish to donate you can do so via PayPal at:

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a ChessBase cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database.

2) 4th Norway Chess 2016

The Norway Chess tournament takes place 18th to 29th April 2016. Magnus Carlsen, Vladimir Kramnik, Anish Giri, Levon Aronian, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Veselin Topalov, Li Chao (who replaces Sergey Karjakin who withdrew after winning the Candidates), Pavel Eljanov, Pentala Harikrishna and Nils Grandelius play.

4th Norway Chess 2016 Stavanger NOR Mon 18th Apr 2016 - Sat 30th Apr 2016. Category: 21. Ave: (2770)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Carlsen, Magnus GM NOR 2851 # = = 1 = = 1 4 2875
2 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime GM FRA 2788 = # = = = = 1 3.5 2848
3 Topalov, Veselin GM BUL 2754 = # = = = = 1 3.5 2818
4 Harikrishna, Pentala GM IND 2763 0 = # = 1 1 = 3.5 2818
5 Kramnik, Vladimir GM RUS 2801 = # = = = = 1 3.5 2812
6 Aronian, Levon GM ARM 2784 = = = # = = = 3 2756
7 Eljanov, Pavel GM UKR 2765 = = = = # 0 1 3 2758
8 Li, Chao b GM CHN 2755 = = = 0 = = # 2.5 2733
9 Giri, Anish GM NED 2790 = 0 0 = = 1 # 2.5 2735
10 Grandelius, Nils GM SWE 2649 0 0 = 0 = 0 # 1 2513
Round 1. Tue 19th Apr 2016
Kramnik, Vladimir 1-0 Grandelius, Nils 39 A45 Queen's pawn game
Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 Harikrishna, Pentala 41 E15 Queen's Indian
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1/2-1/2 Li, Chao b 38 C42 Petrov
Giri, Anish 1-0 Eljanov, Pavel 36 C50 Giuoco Piano
Aronian, Levon 1/2-1/2 Topalov, Veselin 47 A29 English
Round 2. Wed 20th Apr 2016
Grandelius, Nils 1/2-1/2 Aronian, Levon 32 C65 Ruy Lopez
Li, Chao b 1/2-1/2 Kramnik, Vladimir 43 C26 Vienna
Giri, Anish 0-1 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 29 B96 Sicilian
Topalov, Veselin 1/2-1/2 Carlsen, Magnus 30 D37 QGD
Eljanov, Pavel 1/2-1/2 Harikrishna, Pentala 45 E20 Nimzo-Indian
Round 3. Thu 21st Apr 2016
Harikrishna, Pentala 1/2-1/2 Topalov, Veselin 23 E53 Nimzo-Indian
Aronian, Levon 1/2-1/2 Li, Chao b 41 D15 QGD Slav
Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 Grandelius, Nils 38 B29 Sicilian
Kramnik, Vladimir 1/2-1/2 Giri, Anish 60 D78 Neo-Gruenfeld, 6.O-O c6
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1/2-1/2 Eljanov, Pavel 52 C67 Ruy Lopez
Round 4. Fri 22nd Apr 2016
Eljanov, Pavel 1/2-1/2 Topalov, Veselin 40 D59 QGD
Li, Chao b 1/2-1/2 Carlsen, Magnus 37 D14 QGD Slav
Giri, Anish 1/2-1/2 Aronian, Levon 49 D37 QGD
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1/2-1/2 Kramnik, Vladimir 60 C65 Ruy Lopez
Grandelius, Nils 1/2-1/2 Harikrishna, Pentala 45 C11 French
Round 5. Sun 24th Apr 2016
Kramnik, Vladimir 1/2-1/2 Eljanov, Pavel 43 C53 Giuoco Piano
Aronian, Levon 1/2-1/2 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 39 D14 QGD Slav
Topalov, Veselin 1-0 Grandelius, Nils 42 C84 Ruy Lopez
Carlsen, Magnus 1/2-1/2 Giri, Anish 48 C77 Ruy Lopez
Harikrishna, Pentala 1-0 Li, Chao b 42 E60 King's Indian defence
Round 6. Mon 25th Apr 2016
Giri, Anish 0-1 Harikrishna, Pentala 37 C11 French
Eljanov, Pavel 1-0 Grandelius, Nils 40 D73 Neo-Gruenfeld, 5.Nf3
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1/2-1/2 Carlsen, Magnus 65 C67 Ruy Lopez
Li, Chao b 1/2-1/2 Topalov, Veselin 55 D43 QGD semi-Slav
Kramnik, Vladimir 1/2-1/2 Aronian, Levon 38 C53 Giuoco Piano
4th Norway Blitz 2016 Stavanger NOR Mon 18th Apr 2016 - Mon 18th Apr 2016. Category: 21. Ave: (2770)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Carlsen, Magnus GM NOR 2851 # 0 1 1 1 1 1 = 1 1 7.5 3034
2 Giri, Anish GM NED 2790 1 # 0 = = 1 = 1 1 1 6.5 2934
3 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime GM FRA 2788 0 1 # = = 1 0 1 1 1 6 2893
4 Kramnik, Vladimir GM RUS 2801 0 = = # = 1 1 = 1 1 6 2892
5 Aronian, Levon GM ARM 2784 0 = = = # 1 = = = = 4.5 2768
6 Harikrishna, Pentala GM IND 2763 0 0 0 0 0 # 1 1 1 1 4 2728
7 Topalov, Veselin GM BUL 2754 0 = 1 0 = 0 # = 0 = 3 2647
8 Grandelius, Nils GM SWE 2649 = 0 0 = = 0 = # = 0 2.5 2617
9 Li, Chao b GM CHN 2755 0 0 0 0 = 0 1 = # = 2.5 2606
10 Eljanov, Pavel GM UKR 2765 0 0 0 0 = 0 = 1 = # 2.5 2605
Round 1. Mon 18th Apr 2016
Grandelius, Nils 1/2-1/2 Li, Chao b 47 A37 English
Giri, Anish 1-0 Eljanov, Pavel 36 C65 Ruy Lopez
Topalov, Veselin 0-1 Kramnik, Vladimir 21 D35 QGD
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 0-1 Carlsen, Magnus 38 A07 Reti
Aronian, Levon 1-0 Harikrishna, Pentala 34 D35 QGD
Round 2. Mon 18th Apr 2016
Harikrishna, Pentala 0-1 Giri, Anish 56 B90 Sicilian
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1-0 Grandelius, Nils 56 B29 Sicilian
Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 Eljanov, Pavel 36 C65 Ruy Lopez
Kramnik, Vladimir 1/2-1/2 Aronian, Levon 33 D03 Torre attack (Tartakower variation)
Li, Chao b 1-0 Topalov, Veselin 40 E01 Catalan
Round 3. Mon 18th Apr 2016
Topalov, Veselin 1-0 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 50 B51 Sicilian
Grandelius, Nils 1/2-1/2 Carlsen, Magnus 51 A13 English
Aronian, Levon 1/2-1/2 Li, Chao b 48 A48 King's Indian
Giri, Anish 1/2-1/2 Kramnik, Vladimir 58 C65 Ruy Lopez
Eljanov, Pavel 0-1 Harikrishna, Pentala 38 E04 Catalan
Round 4. Mon 18th Apr 2016
Kramnik, Vladimir 1-0 Eljanov, Pavel 27 A46 Queen's pawn
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1/2-1/2 Aronian, Levon 35 D38 QGD
Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 Harikrishna, Pentala 44 B47 Sicilian
Li, Chao b 0-1 Giri, Anish 59 B92 Sicilian
Grandelius, Nils 1/2-1/2 Topalov, Veselin 48 A14 English
Round 5. Mon 18th Apr 2016
Topalov, Veselin 0-1 Carlsen, Magnus 45 C76 Ruy Lopez
Harikrishna, Pentala 0-1 Kramnik, Vladimir 40 A13 English opening
Giri, Anish 0-1 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 57 B51 Sicilian
Aronian, Levon 1/2-1/2 Grandelius, Nils 66 A48 King's Indian
Eljanov, Pavel 1/2-1/2 Li, Chao b 63 A48 King's Indian
Round 6. Mon 18th Apr 2016
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1-0 Eljanov, Pavel 36 A01 Nimzovich-Larsen attack
Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 Kramnik, Vladimir 36 D35 QGD
Grandelius, Nils 0-1 Giri, Anish 42 A20 English opening
Li, Chao b 0-1 Harikrishna, Pentala 57 D41 QGD
Topalov, Veselin 1/2-1/2 Aronian, Levon 24 D38 QGD
Round 7. Mon 18th Apr 2016
Kramnik, Vladimir 1-0 Li, Chao b 29 A48 King's Indian
Giri, Anish 1/2-1/2 Topalov, Veselin 43 B30 Sicilian
Aronian, Levon 0-1 Carlsen, Magnus 44 D31 QGD
Eljanov, Pavel 1-0 Grandelius, Nils 47 A48 King's Indian
Harikrishna, Pentala 0-1 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 44 B90 Sicilian
Round 8. Mon 18th Apr 2016
Aronian, Levon 1/2-1/2 Giri, Anish 13 E60 King's Indian, 3.Nf3
Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 Li, Chao b 53 D75 Neo-Gruenfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O c5, 8.Nc3
Grandelius, Nils 0-1 Harikrishna, Pentala 38 A13 English
Topalov, Veselin 1/2-1/2 Eljanov, Pavel 61 A11 English
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1/2-1/2 Kramnik, Vladimir 70 C67 Ruy Lopez
Round 9. Mon 18th Apr 2016
Kramnik, Vladimir 1/2-1/2 Grandelius, Nils 47 A48 King's Indian
Giri, Anish 1-0 Carlsen, Magnus 24 C65 Ruy Lopez
Harikrishna, Pentala 1-0 Topalov, Veselin 43 D02 Queen's bishop game
Li, Chao b 0-1 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 46 A45 Queen's pawn game
Eljanov, Pavel 1/2-1/2 Aronian, Levon 23 E06 Catalan

3) ch-USA 2016

The US Chess Championships took place in St Louis 14th-30th April 2016. Players: Hikaru Nakamura, Fabiano Caruana, Wesley So, Gata Kamsky, Alexander Onischuk, Samuel L Shankland, Ray Robson, Aleksandr Lenderman, Varuzhan Akobian, Jeffery Xiong, Alexander Shabalov and Akshat Chandra play. This is the first championship with their three top 10 players. Fabiano Caruana took clear first by a point from Wesley So and Hikaru Nakamura after winning his final round game. Anna Zatonskih and Irina Krush resumed their rivalry in the women's tournament but it was Nazi Paikidze who won in a dramatic final round where she beat Krush and the leader Tatev Abrahamyan lost.

ch-USA 2016 Saint Louis USA Wed 13th Apr 2016 - Fri 29th Apr 2016. Category: 17. Ave: (2656)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Caruana, Fabiano GM USA 2795 # = 1 = 1 = = 1 1 1 = 1 8.5 2854
2 So, Wesley GM USA 2773 = # = = = = 1 = = 1 1 1 7.5 2778
3 Nakamura, Hikaru GM USA 2787 0 = # = = 1 = 1 1 1 1 = 7.5 2777
4 Robson, Ray GM USA 2663 = = = # 1 = = = = = 1 1 7 2757
5 Onischuk, Alexander GM USA 2664 0 = = 0 # = = 1 1 = = 1 6 2691
6 Xiong, Jeffery GM USA 2618 = = 0 = = # 1 = = = = = 5.5 2659
7 Kamsky, Gata GM USA 2678 = 0 = = = 0 # = = = = 1 5 2618
8 Shankland, Samuel L GM USA 2656 0 = 0 = 0 = = # = 1 0 1 4.5 2591
9 Lenderman, Aleksandr GM USA 2618 0 = 0 = 0 = = = # = = 1 4.5 2594
10 Akobian, Varuzhan GM USA 2615 0 0 0 = = = = 0 = # 1 1 4.5 2595
11 Shabalov, Alexander GM USA 2528 = 0 0 0 = = = 1 = 0 # = 4 2566
12 Chandra, Akshat IM USA 2477 0 0 = 0 0 = 0 0 0 0 = # 1.5 2363
ch-USA w 2016 Saint Louis USA Wed 13th Apr 2016 - Fri 29th Apr 2016. Category: 2. Ave: (2284)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Paikidze, Nazi IM USA 2346 # = = = = 1 1 1 = 1 1 1 8.5 2489
2 Abrahamyan, Tatev WGM USA 2342 = # 1 = 1 = 0 1 = 1 1 1 8 2453
3 Zatonskih, Anna IM USA 2470 = 0 # = = = 1 0 1 1 1 1 7 2369
4 Nemcova, Katerina WGM USA 2367 = = = # = = = 1 1 0 = 1 6.5 2341
5 Foisor, Sabina-Francesca WGM USA 2258 = 0 = = # 0 = 1 1 1 1 = 6.5 2351
6 Krush, Irina GM USA 2465 0 = = = 1 # = = 0 1 1 = 6 2303
7 Eswaran, Ashritha WIM USA 2225 0 1 0 = = = # = 0 = 1 1 5.5 2289
8 Yu, Jennifer R WFM USA 2157 0 0 1 0 0 = = # 1 = = 1 5 2259
9 Yip, Carissa USA 2164 = = 0 0 0 1 1 0 # 1 0 = 4.5 2229
10 Gorti, Akshita FM USA 2184 0 0 0 1 0 0 = = 0 # 1 1 4 2191
11 Bykovtsev, Agata WIM USA 2219 0 0 0 = 0 0 0 = 1 0 # 1 3 2114
12 Melekhina, Alisa FM USA 2205 0 0 0 0 = = 0 0 = 0 0 # 1.5 1982

4) Chinese Championships 2016

The Chinese Championships take place in Xinghua Sunday 17th to Thursday 28th Apr 2016. Wei Yi is the top seed in an event that lacks many of China's top stars.

ch-CHN 2016 Xinghua CHN Sun 17th Apr 2016 - Thu 28th Apr 2016
Leading Round 8 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
15Wei YiCHN27006.00.022.504
28Bai JinshiCHN25644.50.017.252
10Zeng ChongshengCHN25494.50.017.252
44Xu JunCHN25274.50.016.252
52Lu ShangleiCHN26194.00.015.750
67Wen YangCHN26144.00.015.501
711Zhou JianchaoCHN26124.00.014.751
812Zhou WeiqiCHN26354.00.014.252
99Xu YinglunCHN25233.50.015.001
106Gao RuiCHN25523.50.013.250
111Zhao JunCHN26343.50.013.001
123Wang ChenCHN25142.00.07.750
12 players
ch-CHN 2016 Xinghua CHN Sun 17th Apr 2016 - Thu 28th Apr 2016. Category: 14. Ave: (2587)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Wei, Yi GM CHN 2700 # 1 1 = = = = 1 1 6 2761
2 Bai, Jinshi GM CHN 2564 0 # = = 1 = = = 1 4.5 2645
3 Zeng, Chongsheng GM CHN 2549 0 = # 1 = 1 = = = 4.5 2622
4 Xu, Jun GM CHN 2527 = 0 # = = = 1 = 1 4.5 2641
5 Lu, Shanglei GM CHN 2619 = = # = = = = = = 4 2599
6 Wen, Yang GM CHN 2614 = = = # = 0 1 = = 4 2586
7 Zhou, Jianchao GM CHN 2612 = 0 = = = # = = 1 4 2577
8 Zhou, Weiqi GM CHN 2635 = 0 = = 1 # = 0 1 4 2568
9 Xu, Yinglun CHN 2523 = = = 0 0 = = # 1 3.5 2551
10 Gao, Rui GM CHN 2552 = = = = = 0 # = = 3.5 2536
11 Zhao, Jun GM CHN 2634 0 0 = = = 1 = # = 3.5 2548
12 Wang, Chen IM CHN 2514 0 = 0 = 0 0 = = # 2 2411
Round 1. Sun 17th Apr 2016
Zhao, Jun 1-0 Zhou, Weiqi 61 C84 Ruy Lopez
Lu, Shanglei 1/2-1/2 Zhou, Jianchao 61 B03 Alekhine's defence
Wang, Chen 1/2-1/2 Zeng, Chongsheng 58 A45 Trompovsky attack (Ruth, Opovcensky opening)
Xu, Jun 1-0 Xu, Yinglun 21 D37 QGD
Wei, Yi 1-0 Bai, Jinshi 47 A11 English
Gao, Rui 1/2-1/2 Wen, Yang 31 C67 Ruy Lopez
Round 2. Mon 18th Apr 2016
Zhou, Weiqi 1-0 Wen, Yang 52 D43 QGD semi-Slav
Bai, Jinshi 1/2-1/2 Gao, Rui 37 D11 QGD Slav
Xu, Yinglun 1/2-1/2 Wei, Yi 35 D85 Gruenfeld
Zeng, Chongsheng 1-0 Xu, Jun 35 B23 Sicilian
Zhou, Jianchao 1-0 Wang, Chen 53 A28 English
Zhao, Jun 1/2-1/2 Lu, Shanglei 41 B52 Sicilian
Round 3. Tue 19th Apr 2016
Lu, Shanglei 1/2-1/2 Zhou, Weiqi 14 C92 Ruy Lopez
Wang, Chen 1/2-1/2 Zhao, Jun 52 B51 Sicilian
Xu, Jun 1/2-1/2 Zhou, Jianchao 31 E11 Bogo-Indian defence
Wei, Yi 1-0 Zeng, Chongsheng 48 B19 Caro-Kann
Gao, Rui 0-1 Xu, Yinglun 35 B94 Sicilian
Wen, Yang 1/2-1/2 Bai, Jinshi 37 A49 King's Indian
Round 4. Wed 20th Apr 2016
Zhou, Weiqi 1/2-1/2 Bai, Jinshi 72 D02 Queen's pawn game
Xu, Yinglun 0-1 Wen, Yang 38 D11 QGD Slav
Zeng, Chongsheng 1/2-1/2 Gao, Rui 59 B23 Sicilian
Zhou, Jianchao 1/2-1/2 Wei, Yi 31 E23 Nimzo-Indian
Zhao, Jun 1/2-1/2 Xu, Jun 31 C77 Ruy Lopez
Lu, Shanglei 1/2-1/2 Wang, Chen 34 C47 Four knights
Round 5. Thu 21st Apr 2016
Wang, Chen 0-1 Zhou, Weiqi 68 B30 Sicilian
Xu, Jun 1/2-1/2 Lu, Shanglei 32 A13 English
Wei, Yi 1-0 Zhao, Jun 49 E71 King's Indian
Gao, Rui 1/2-1/2 Zhou, Jianchao 39 B03 Alekhine's defence
Wen, Yang 1/2-1/2 Zeng, Chongsheng 53 A45 Trompovsky attack (Ruth, Opovcensky opening)
Bai, Jinshi 1/2-1/2 Xu, Yinglun 32 A07 Reti
Round 6. Fri 22nd Apr 2016
Zhou, Weiqi 1/2-1/2 Xu, Yinglun 51 A05 Reti opening
Zeng, Chongsheng 1/2-1/2 Bai, Jinshi 118 C42 Petrov three knights game
Zhou, Jianchao 1/2-1/2 Wen, Yang 13 D10 QGD Slav defence
Zhao, Jun 1/2-1/2 Gao, Rui 68 B90 Sicilian
Lu, Shanglei 1/2-1/2 Wei, Yi 31 C81 Ruy Lopez
Wang, Chen 0-1 Xu, Jun 34 B23 Sicilian
Round 7. Sun 24th Apr 2016
Xu, Jun 1/2-1/2 Zhou, Weiqi 55 E17 Queen's Indian
Wei, Yi 1-0 Wang, Chen 28 B47 Sicilian
Gao, Rui 1/2-1/2 Lu, Shanglei 31 B35 Sicilian
Wen, Yang 1/2-1/2 Zhao, Jun 31 C67 Ruy Lopez
Bai, Jinshi 1-0 Zhou, Jianchao 48 E00 Catalan opening
Xu, Yinglun 1/2-1/2 Zeng, Chongsheng 35 E18 Queen's Indian
Round 8. Mon 25th Apr 2016
Zhou, Weiqi 0-1 Zeng, Chongsheng 69 A15 English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)
Zhou, Jianchao 1/2-1/2 Xu, Yinglun 53 D35 QGD
Zhao, Jun 0-1 Bai, Jinshi 57 C42 Petrov
Lu, Shanglei 1/2-1/2 Wen, Yang 27 B90 Sicilian
Wang, Chen 1/2-1/2 Gao, Rui 34 B51 Sicilian
Xu, Jun 1/2-1/2 Wei, Yi 32 D11 QGD Slav
ch-CHN w 2016 Xinghua CHN Sun 17th Apr 2016 - Thu 28th Apr 2016
Leading Round 8 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
17Guo QiCHN24365.51.022.004
28Tan ZhongyiCHN25185.51.022.003
311Lei TingjieCHN25045.51.021.004
42Wang JueCHN23805.00.017.003
56Zhang XiaowenCHN23744.50.517.754
69Xiao YiyiCHN22224.50.514.254
75Gu TianluCHN22554.00.013.252
812Zhai MoCHN23714.00.013.003
93Wang DoudouCHN22343.50.010.002
1010Zhu JinerCHN20953.00.09.502
111Yuan YeCHN22122.00.06.750
124Hong XingCHN19861.00.03.000
12 players
ch-CHN w 2016 Xinghua CHN Sun 17th Apr 2016 - Thu 28th Apr 2016. Category: 2. Ave: (2299)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Guo, Qi IM CHN 2436 # = = = 1 1 0 1 1 5.5 2476
2 Tan, Zhongyi WGM CHN 2518 = # = 1 1 = = = 1 5.5 2450
3 Lei, Tingjie WGM CHN 2504 = = # = 0 1 1 1 1 5.5 2442
4 Wang, Jue WGM CHN 2380 = = # 0 = 1 1 = 1 5 2392
5 Zhang, Xiaowen WGM CHN 2374 0 0 1 1 # = 0 1 1 4.5 2368
6 Xiao, Yiyi WFM CHN 2222 0 0 0 = # 1 1 1 1 4.5 2360
7 Gu, Tianlu WIM CHN 2255 = 0 = 0 # 1 1 = = 4 2269
8 Zhai, Mo WGM CHN 2371 1 = 0 0 # = 0 1 1 4 2260
9 Wang, Doudou WIM CHN 2234 0 0 1 0 = # = = 1 3.5 2229
10 Zhu, Jiner CHN 2095 0 = 0 0 0 1 = # 1 3 2213
11 Yuan, Ye CHN 2212 0 0 = 0 = 0 = # = 2 2126
12 Hong, Xing CHN 1986 0 0 0 = 0 0 0 = # 1 1962
Round 1. Sun 17th Apr 2016
Yuan, Ye 0-1 Zhai, Mo 65 E00 Catalan opening
Wang, Jue 1/2-1/2 Lei, Tingjie 89 C42 Petrov
Wang, Doudou 1/2-1/2 Zhu, Jiner 34 D38 QGD
Hong, Xing 0-1 Xiao, Yiyi 42 C43 Petrov
Gu, Tianlu 1/2-1/2 Tan, Zhongyi 68 B08 Pirc
Zhang, Xiaowen 0-1 Guo, Qi 57 B11 Caro-Kann
Round 2. Mon 18th Apr 2016
Zhai, Mo 1-0 Guo, Qi 20 D61 QGD
Tan, Zhongyi 1-0 Zhang, Xiaowen 39 D53 QGD
Xiao, Yiyi 1-0 Gu, Tianlu 72 D30 Queen's gambit declined
Zhu, Jiner 1-0 Hong, Xing 46 B45 Sicilian
Lei, Tingjie 1-0 Wang, Doudou 61 A07 Reti
Yuan, Ye 1/2-1/2 Wang, Jue 50 E00 Catalan opening
Round 3. Tue 19th Apr 2016
Wang, Jue 1-0 Zhai, Mo 46 C77 Ruy Lopez
Wang, Doudou 1/2-1/2 Yuan, Ye 31 D91 Gruenfeld
Hong, Xing 0-1 Lei, Tingjie 55 C42 Petrov
Gu, Tianlu 1-0 Zhu, Jiner 36 B90 Sicilian
Zhang, Xiaowen 1/2-1/2 Xiao, Yiyi 32 C90 Ruy Lopez
Guo, Qi 1/2-1/2 Tan, Zhongyi 101 E16 Queen's Indian
Round 4. Wed 20th Apr 2016
Zhai, Mo 1/2-1/2 Tan, Zhongyi 37 E20 Nimzo-Indian defence
Xiao, Yiyi 0-1 Guo, Qi 46 E04 Catalan
Zhu, Jiner 0-1 Zhang, Xiaowen 34 C11 French
Lei, Tingjie 1-0 Gu, Tianlu 58 A13 English opening
Yuan, Ye 1/2-1/2 Hong, Xing 40 D35 QGD
Wang, Jue 1-0 Wang, Doudou 44 C42 Petrov
Round 5. Thu 21st Apr 2016
Wang, Doudou 1/2-1/2 Zhai, Mo 45 E15 Queen's Indian
Hong, Xing 0-1 Wang, Jue 35 B34 Sicilian
Gu, Tianlu 1/2-1/2 Yuan, Ye 44 A45 Trompovsky attack (Ruth, Opovcensky opening)
Zhang, Xiaowen 1-0 Lei, Tingjie 23 C42 Petrov
Guo, Qi 1-0 Zhu, Jiner 63 D38 QGD
Tan, Zhongyi 1-0 Xiao, Yiyi 45 E21 Nimzo-Indian
Round 6. Fri 22nd Apr 2016
Zhai, Mo 0-1 Xiao, Yiyi 45 A15 English opening
Zhu, Jiner 1/2-1/2 Tan, Zhongyi 53 B08 Pirc
Lei, Tingjie 1/2-1/2 Guo, Qi 49 A13 English opening
Yuan, Ye 0-1 Zhang, Xiaowen 88 E04 Catalan
Wang, Jue 1/2-1/2 Gu, Tianlu 109 C77 Ruy Lopez
Wang, Doudou 1-0 Hong, Xing 69 D40 QGD
Round 7. Sun 24th Apr 2016
Hong, Xing 0-1 Zhai, Mo 53 C47 Four knights
Gu, Tianlu 1-0 Wang, Doudou 44 D10 QGD Slav defence
Zhang, Xiaowen 1-0 Wang, Jue 40 B51 Sicilian
Guo, Qi 1-0 Yuan, Ye 25 A36 English
Tan, Zhongyi 1/2-1/2 Lei, Tingjie 77 A38 English
Xiao, Yiyi 1-0 Zhu, Jiner 33 A14 English
Round 8. Mon 25th Apr 2016
Zhai, Mo 0-1 Zhu, Jiner 55 A17 English opening
Lei, Tingjie 1-0 Xiao, Yiyi 60 E11 Bogo-Indian defence, Gruenfeld variation
Yuan, Ye 0-1 Tan, Zhongyi 32 C11 French
Wang, Jue 1/2-1/2 Guo, Qi 33 C42 Petrov
Wang, Doudou 1-0 Zhang, Xiaowen 111 D35 QGD
Hong, Xing 1/2-1/2 Gu, Tianlu 58 C47 Four knights

5) Batumi Women's Grand Prix 2016

The Batumi Women's Grand Prix takes place 19th April to 3rd May 2016.

Batumi WGP 2016 Batumi GEO Wed 20th Apr 2016 - Tue 3rd May 2016. Category: 11. Ave: (2501)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Skripchenko, Almira IM FRA 2453 # = = = 1 1 3.5 2654
2 Girya, Olga WGM RUS 2442 # 1 0 0 1 1 3 2568
3 Muzychuk, Anna GM UKR 2555 # = = 1 = = 3 2599
4 Gunina, Valentina GM RUS 2497 0 # 0 1 1 1 3 2566
5 Dzagnidze, Nana GM GEO 2535 = = 1 # 0 = 2.5 2500
6 Kosteniuk, Alexandra GM RUS 2557 1 = # = 0 = 2.5 2491
7 Batsiashvili, Nino IM GEO 2476 1 = # = 0 = 2.5 2502
8 Javakhishvili, Lela IM GEO 2489 = 0 0 1 # 1 2.5 2511
9 Zhao, Xue GM CHN 2504 0 1 = # = = 2.5 2492
10 Danielian, Elina GM ARM 2445 = 0 0 1 = # 2 2402
11 Khotenashvili, Bela GM GEO 2493 0 = = = 0 # 1.5 2369
12 Muzychuk, Mariya GM UKR 2561 0 = 0 = = # 1.5 2348
Round 1. Wed 20th Apr 2016
Javakhishvili, Lela 1-0 Kosteniuk, Alexandra 36 E04 Catalan
Khotenashvili, Bela 1/2-1/2 Dzagnidze, Nana 58 E04 Catalan
Muzychuk, Anna 1/2-1/2 Muzychuk, Mariya 26 C95 Ruy Lopez
Skripchenko, Almira 1/2-1/2 Danielian, Elina 33 C08 French
Gunina, Valentina 0-1 Girya, Olga 38 D11 QGD Slav
Zhao, Xue 1/2-1/2 Batsiashvili, Nino 85 A13 English
Round 2. Thu 21st Apr 2016
Girya, Olga 1-0 Zhao, Xue 64 E32 Nimzo-Indian
Kosteniuk, Alexandra 1/2-1/2 Batsiashvili, Nino 39 C84 Ruy Lopez
Dzagnidze, Nana 1/2-1/2 Muzychuk, Anna 47 D91 Gruenfeld
Javakhishvili, Lela 1-0 Khotenashvili, Bela 48 D31 QGD
Muzychuk, Mariya 0-1 Skripchenko, Almira 58 B30 Sicilian defence
Danielian, Elina 0-1 Gunina, Valentina 56 D45 QGD semi-Slav
Round 3. Fri 22nd Apr 2016
Muzychuk, Anna 1-0 Javakhishvili, Lela 36 C19 French
Batsiashvili, Nino 1-0 Girya, Olga 60 D11 QGD Slav
Gunina, Valentina 1-0 Muzychuk, Mariya 32 D70 Neo-Gruenfeld defence
Skripchenko, Almira 1/2-1/2 Dzagnidze, Nana 39 B23 Sicilian
Zhao, Xue 1/2-1/2 Danielian, Elina 45 A15 English opening
Khotenashvili, Bela 1/2-1/2 Kosteniuk, Alexandra 26 E04 Catalan
Round 4. Sat 23rd Apr 2016
Danielian, Elina 1-0 Batsiashvili, Nino 47 D37 QGD
Javakhishvili, Lela 1/2-1/2 Skripchenko, Almira 31 D20 QGA
Kosteniuk, Alexandra 1-0 Girya, Olga 66 B10 Caro-Kann
Dzagnidze, Nana 1-0 Gunina, Valentina 95 D10 QGD Slav defence
Khotenashvili, Bela 1/2-1/2 Muzychuk, Anna 39 E60 King's Indian
Muzychuk, Mariya 1/2-1/2 Zhao, Xue 36 C54 Giuoco Piano
Round 5. Mon 25th Apr 2016
Skripchenko, Almira 1-0 Khotenashvili, Bela 50 B19 Caro-Kann
Muzychuk, Anna 1/2-1/2 Kosteniuk, Alexandra 31 B66 Sicilian
Gunina, Valentina 1-0 Javakhishvili, Lela 72 D57 QGD
Batsiashvili, Nino 1/2-1/2 Muzychuk, Mariya 57 E32 Nimzo-Indian
Zhao, Xue 1-0 Dzagnidze, Nana 51 A15 English opening
Girya, Olga 1-0 Danielian, Elina 43 E35 Nimzo-Indian

6) 75th Nona Gaprindashvili Cup 2016

The 75th Nona Gaprindashvili Cup takes place 22nd to 30th April 2016.

Gaprindashvili Cup 2016 Tbilisi GEO Fri 22nd Apr 2016 - Sat 30th Apr 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
15Sutovsky EmilISR26223.58.010.03.0
213Shanava KonstantineGEO25163.57.59.53.0
33Romanov EvgenyRUS26353.57.59.03.0
419Harutyunian Tigran K.ARM24523.56.57.03.0
58Gabuzyan HovhannesARM25933.09.010.02.0
69Gagunashvili MerabGEO25693.08.510.52.0
721Baghdasaryan VaheARM24413.08.010.03.0
829Sibashvili GiorgiGEO23673.07.59.02.0
915Petrosyan ManuelARM24803.07.58.02.0
1027Kekelidze MikheilGEO24043.07.08.53.0
111Jobava BaadurGEO26723.07.08.52.0
1220Quparadze GigaGEO24423.07.07.02.0
1324Melia SalomeGEO24203.04.55.53.0
1414Di Berardino Diego RafaelBRA25122.59.510.52.0
152Zhigalko SergeiBLR26472.58.59.52.0
1638Lomsadze DavitGEO23322.57.59.51.0
177Pantsulaia LevanGEO26042.57.59.02.0
186Fier AlexandrBRA26192.57.59.02.0
1916Azaladze ShotaGEO24702.57.58.52.0
2010Paichadze LukaGEO25602.57.08.51.0
2123Beradze IrakliGEO24252.56.58.02.0
2236Sargsyan ShantARM23392.56.58.01.0
2318Mikaelyan ArmanARM24532.56.57.52.0
2455Davtyan ArturARM21512.56.57.52.0
2547Mikadze MirandaGEO22112.56.57.52.0
2634Morchiashvili BachanaGEO23472.55.56.52.0
2733Chighladze IveriGEO23532.55.05.52.0
2858Tsomaia NikolozGEO21322.09.011.52.0
2963Qalagashvili PridonGEO20942.09.010.50.0
3030Lomineishvili MaiaGEO23652.08.09.51.0
3132Arakhamia-Grant KetevanSCO23602.08.08.52.0
3243Chkhaidze NikolozGEO22832.07.58.52.0
3339Charkhalashvili IngaGEO23292.07.57.51.0
3435Khukhashvili SopikoGEO23442.07.09.00.0
3528Gaprindashvili ValerianeGEO23802.07.08.02.0
364Georgiev KirilBUL26312.07.08.01.0
3737Hakobyan AramARM23332.07.07.51.0
3817Romanishin Oleg MUKR24642.06.58.00.0
3952Hakobyan Hovhannes H.ARM21832.06.57.52.0
4011Boruchovsky AvitalISR25462.06.07.50.0
69 players

7) 10th Agzamov Memorial 2016

The 10th Agzamov Memorial takes place 18th to 26th April 2016.

10th Agzamov Mem 2016 Tashkent UZB Mon 18th Apr 2016 - Tue 26th Apr 2016
Leading Round 8 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Amonatov FarrukhTJK26027.00.0644.0
225Lodhi MahmoodPAK23166.50.0636.5
37Zubarev AlexanderUKR25466.50.0543.0
41Mamedov RaufAZE26506.50.0540.5
537Rustamov AlisherUZB22106.01.0637.5
65Vakhidov JahongirUZB25766.00.0541.0
72Petrosian Tigran L.ARM26115.50.0540.5
820Egin VladimirUZB23485.50.0538.0
939Kurbonboeva SarvinozUZB21895.50.0537.0
1028Rahman AdelUZB22955.50.0536.5
1121Kholmirzaev BakhodirUZB23455.50.0536.0
1217Vokhidov ShamsiddinUZB23825.50.0535.5
1314Alikulov ElbekUZB24105.50.0532.5
146Kazhgaleyev MurtasKAZ25705.50.0444.5
158Dzhumaev MaratUZB24785.50.0443.5
1612Yakubboev NodirbekUZB24175.50.0439.5
1732Tokhirjonova GulrukhbegimUZB22875.50.0436.5
1818Begmuratov AlisherUZB23795.50.0434.5
1922Khoroshev NikitaUZB23405.50.0340.5
2065Agishev AleksandrUZB19615.00.0528.5
2110Barsov AlexeiUZB24445.00.0440.0
2229Nigmatov OrtikUZB22915.00.0438.5
30Abdisalimov AbdimalikUZB22895.00.0438.5
2433Artemenko OlegUZB22495.00.0438.0
2526Sattarov BobirUZB23105.00.0437.0
2624Tillyaev UlugbekUZB23265.00.0436.0
2735Agzamov ViachesiavUZB22155.00.0435.5
2823Golubev RomanUZB23375.00.0433.5
2941Tashkhodzhaev AkramUZB21625.00.0432.0
3015Abdusattorov NodirbekUZB23915.00.0340.0
3113Khamrakulov DjurabekUZB24145.00.0339.5
16Fayzullaev AkmalUZB23875.00.0339.5
3311Sriram JhaIND24355.00.0339.0
3427Ibrohimov IkromTJK23085.00.0338.5
359Papin VasilyRUS24765.00.0338.0
3636Saydaliev SaidakbarUZB22145.00.0335.0
3738Jumanov ElbekUZB21925.00.0332.0
384Grigoriants SergeyRUS25905.00.0237.5
3919Akkozov BerikKAZ23604.50.0438.0
45Sapaev MaksadUZB21324.50.0438.0
118 players

8) Copenhagen Chess Challenge 2016

The Copenhagen Chess Challenge took place 20th to 24th April 2016. Jonny Hector won with 7.5/9.

Copenhagen CC 2016 Ballerup DEN Wed 20th Apr 2016 - Sun 24th Apr 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Hector JonnySWE24937.541.043.000.0
22Andersen MadsDEN25046.539.035.250.0
31Demuth AdrienFRA25506.538.535.500.0
46Getz NicolaiNOR24086.538.534.250.0
57Hoi CarstenDEN23936.536.032.500.0
64Danielsen HenrikISL24806.040.032.500.0
713Haubro MartinDEN23456.040.032.250.0
814Kristensen Kaare HoveDEN23416.037.529.250.0
912Thybo Jesper SondergaardDEN23585.539.026.750.0
108Englert FabianGER23915.538.027.250.0
115Semcesen DanielSWE24545.537.028.250.0
1222Hove Esben KjemsDEN22325.535.526.000.0
1315Sylvan JacobDEN23275.535.026.750.0
1410Matthiesen MartinDEN23775.535.023.500.0
1518Tsiolakidis AnastasiosGRE22885.534.024.000.0
1624Andreasen Joan HendrikFAI22275.533.024.250.0
1729Andersen Lars ReneDEN21945.531.020.000.0
1811Haub Thorsten MichaelGER23595.038.026.250.0
1916Boe MadsDEN23035.037.525.250.0
2017Nilssen John ArniFAI23005.036.524.500.0
2127Jorgensen DennisDEN22015.036.024.250.0
229Fries-Nielsen Jens OveDEN23895.035.523.500.0
2325Jacobsen Mikkel ManosriDEN22105.032.021.000.0
2432Kabadayi CanTUR21745.031.519.000.0
2533Vasli ArefIRI21645.031.518.500.0
2630Rendboe JohnDEN21795.030.517.000.0
2726Thuesen MogensDEN22095.028.517.500.0
2821Thorsbro PeterDEN22504.533.518.750.0
2931Olsen Filip BoeDEN21764.533.018.250.0
3040Rishovd SveinNOR21034.533.016.750.0
3120Haugli PetterNOR22594.532.516.750.0
3223Stigar PetterNOR22294.531.519.750.0
3339Andersen Soren MikkelDEN21144.531.017.750.0
3428Eriksson ChristianDEN21954.530.514.500.0
3535Vesterli Michael E.DEN21384.528.015.750.0
3636Laustsen LarsDEN21284.033.517.750.0
3719Hagen Anders GjerdrumNOR22624.031.515.500.0
3834Moe MogensDEN21604.031.515.250.0
3944Karlsson UlfSWE20264.031.515.000.0
4038De Seroux CamilleSUI21254.031.016.750.0
62 players

9) 18th Dubai Open 2016

The 18th Dubai Open took place 10th to 20th April 2016. Gawain Jones edged out Vladimir Akopian on tie-break after both scored 7.5/9.

18th Dubai Open 2016 Dubai UAE Sun 10th Apr 2016 - Wed 20th Apr 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
113Jones Gawain C BENG26507.50.549.546.0
210Akopian VladimirARM26567.50.549.045.5
323Savchenko BorisRUS26077.00.049.546.5
419Fier AlexandrBRA26197.00.045.542.0
514Vidit Santosh GujrathiIND26487.00.045.042.5
639Darini PouriaIRI24967.00.044.040.0
74Bruzon Batista LazaroCUB26797.00.042.540.5
828Antipov Mikhail Al.RUS25627.00.041.539.5
916Sokolov IvanNED26266.50.050.047.0
1033Gopal G.N.IND25446.50.048.044.5
1124Pantsulaia LevanGEO26046.50.046.043.0
123Sargissian GabrielARM26936.50.045.543.5
1311Safarli EltajAZE26566.50.045.042.5
1415Kuzubov YuriyUKR26386.50.044.541.5
1550Tabatabaei M.AminIRI24666.50.044.040.5
1626Sandipan ChandaIND25856.50.043.541.5
1712Amin BassemEGY26556.50.042.541.0
1830Can EmreTUR25556.50.041.540.0
1942Gagare ShardulIND24916.00.050.045.5
207Adhiban B.IND26636.00.049.046.5
2125Yilmaz MustafaTUR25946.00.049.044.5
229Sethuraman S.P.IND26586.00.048.545.5
231Cheparinov IvanBUL26956.00.047.545.5
2429Ghosh DiptayanIND25626.00.046.543.5
2521Anton Guijarro DavidESP26166.00.044.040.0
266Jobava BaadurGEO26726.00.043.541.5
2759Das ArghyadipIND24416.00.043.540.5
2834Aravindh Chithambaram Vr.IND25156.00.043.041.5
2946Haznedaroglu KivancTUR24736.00.043.041.0
3085Nitin S.IND23596.00.043.038.0
3148Ezat MohamedEGY24676.00.042.539.0
3237Stefanova AntoanetaBUL25076.00.042.040.0
335Howell David W LENG26785.50.050.046.5
3467Thejkumar M. S.IND24275.50.045.542.0
3558Aryan ChopraIND24475.50.045.542.0
3649Deepan Chakkravarthy J.IND24665.50.045.041.0
3782Anwuli DanielNGR23655.50.044.040.0
3851Karthikeyan P.IND24635.50.044.038.5
3947Ali Marandi Cemil CanTUR24735.50.043.540.0
4057Kostenko PetrKAZ24505.50.043.538.5
195 players

10) Accentus Young Masters 2016

The Accentus Young Masters took place 6th to 14th April 2016. Matthias Bluebaum won with 7/9. There's a small correction to one of the games.

Accentus Young Masters Bad Ragaz SUI Wed 6th Apr 2016 - Thu 14th Apr 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtgGmsPts
1Bluebaum, MatthiasGM262897
2Gledura, BenjaminIM255096.5
3Studer, NoelIM243896.5
4Hera, ImreGM262296
5Demuth, AdrienGM255095
6Vuilleumier, AlexandreIM237094.5
7Froewis, GeorgIM245293.5
8Loetscher, RolandIM243593.5
9Gaehwiler, GabrielFM235992.5
10Keymer, Vincent235290
10 players
Accentus Young Masters Bad Ragaz SUI Wed 6th Apr 2016 - Thu 14th Apr 2016. Category: 10. Ave: (2476)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Bluebaum, Matthias GM GER 2628 # 1 1 = = 1 0 1 1 1 7 2679
2 Gledura, Benjamin IM HUN 2550 0 # 1 0 1 1 = 1 1 1 6.5 2633
3 Studer, Noel IM SUI 2438 0 0 # 1 = 1 1 1 1 1 6.5 2646
4 Hera, Imre Jr. GM HUN 2622 = 1 0 # = 1 1 1 0 1 6 2584
5 Demuth, Adrien GM FRA 2550 = 0 = = # 0 1 = 1 1 5 2510
6 Vuilleumier, Alexandre IM SUI 2370 0 0 0 0 1 # 1 1 = 1 4.5 2487
7 Froewis, Georg IM AUT 2452 1 = 0 0 0 0 # 0 1 1 3.5 2398
8 Loetscher, Roland IM SUI 2435 0 0 0 0 = 0 1 # 1 1 3.5 2400
9 Gaehwiler, Gabriel FM SUI 2359 0 0 0 1 0 = 0 0 # 1 2.5 2323
10 Keymer, Vincent GER 2352 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 # 0 2489

11) ch-RUS Junior 2016

The Russian Junior Championships takes place 20th to 28th April 2016.

ch-RUS Junior 2016 Loo RUS Wed 20th Apr 2016 - Thu 28th Apr 2016
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Alekseenko KirillRUS25615.011.500.04
27Golubov SaveliyRUS24674.011.250.02
35Chigaev MaksimRUS25424.09.500.03
44Eliseev UriiRUS26023.57.750.02
510Gordievsky DmitryRUS25303.06.750.02
66Esipenko AndreyRUS24633.06.250.02
71Paravyan DavidRUS25112.56.750.01
82Lugovskoy MaximRUS25022.07.500.01
99Yuffa DaniilRUS25072.06.500.00
108Goryachkina AleksandraRUS25031.03.750.00
10 players
ch-RUS Junior 2016 Loo RUS Wed 20th Apr 2016 - Thu 28th Apr 2016. Category: 11. Ave: (2519)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Alekseenko, Kirill GM RUS 2561 # 1 = 1 = 1 1 5 2799
2 Golubov, Saveliy IM RUS 2467 # = = 1 1 = = 4 2650
3 Chigaev, Maksim IM RUS 2542 = # 1 1 0 = 1 4 2617
4 Eliseev, Urii GM RUS 2602 0 = # = 1 1 = 3.5 2566
5 Gordievsky, Dmitry FM RUS 2530 = 0 # 0 = 1 1 3 2501
6 Esipenko, Andrey FM RUS 2463 0 0 1 # = = 1 3 2510
7 Paravyan, David IM RUS 2511 0 0 = = = # 1 2.5 2476
8 Lugovskoy, Maxim IM RUS 2502 = 1 0 0 0 # = 2 2417
9 Yuffa, Daniil IM RUS 2507 0 = = 0 = = # 2 2398
10 Goryachkina, Aleksandra WGM RUS 2503 0 = 0 = 0 0 # 1 2255
Round 1. Wed 20th Apr 2016
Paravyan, David 1/2-1/2 Gordievsky, Dmitry 41 A10 English opening
Lugovskoy, Maxim 1/2-1/2 Yuffa, Daniil 78 B04 Alekhine's defence
Alekseenko, Kirill 1-0 Goryachkina, Aleksandra 65 B33 Sicilian
Eliseev, Urii 1/2-1/2 Golubov, Saveliy 28 B42 Sicilian
Chigaev, Maksim 1-0 Esipenko, Andrey 39 A30 English
Round 2. Thu 21st Apr 2016
Gordievsky, Dmitry 0-1 Esipenko, Andrey 39 D10 QGD Slav defence
Golubov, Saveliy 1/2-1/2 Chigaev, Maksim 37 B11 Caro-Kann
Goryachkina, Aleksandra 1/2-1/2 Eliseev, Urii 115 A15 English opening
Yuffa, Daniil 0-1 Alekseenko, Kirill 41 D95 Gruenfeld
Paravyan, David 1-0 Lugovskoy, Maxim 36 C11 French
Round 3. Fri 22nd Apr 2016
Lugovskoy, Maxim 0-1 Gordievsky, Dmitry 42 B52 Sicilian
Alekseenko, Kirill 1-0 Paravyan, David 66 C07 French
Eliseev, Urii 1-0 Yuffa, Daniil 31 B19 Caro-Kann
Chigaev, Maksim 1-0 Goryachkina, Aleksandra 59 B12 Caro-Kann
Esipenko, Andrey 0-1 Golubov, Saveliy 68 A45 Queen's pawn game
Round 4. Sat 23rd Apr 2016
Gordievsky, Dmitry 0-1 Golubov, Saveliy 39 E21 Nimzo-Indian
Goryachkina, Aleksandra 0-1 Esipenko, Andrey 37 C77 Ruy Lopez
Yuffa, Daniil 1/2-1/2 Chigaev, Maksim 15 D85 Gruenfeld
Paravyan, David 1/2-1/2 Eliseev, Urii 26 B68 Sicilian
Lugovskoy, Maxim 1/2-1/2 Alekseenko, Kirill 49 B51 Sicilian
Round 5. Sun 24th Apr 2016
Alekseenko, Kirill 1/2-1/2 Gordievsky, Dmitry 43 B94 Sicilian
Eliseev, Urii 1-0 Lugovskoy, Maxim 30 C19 French
Chigaev, Maksim 1-0 Paravyan, David 80 C65 Ruy Lopez
Esipenko, Andrey 1/2-1/2 Yuffa, Daniil 41 E11 Bogo-Indian defence, Gruenfeld variation
Golubov, Saveliy 1/2-1/2 Goryachkina, Aleksandra 34 A07 Reti
Round 6. Mon 25th Apr 2016
Gordievsky, Dmitry 1-0 Goryachkina, Aleksandra 55 A07 Reti
Yuffa, Daniil 1/2-1/2 Golubov, Saveliy 41 A15 English opening
Paravyan, David 1/2-1/2 Esipenko, Andrey 41 C69 Ruy Lopez
Lugovskoy, Maxim 1-0 Chigaev, Maksim 47 B51 Sicilian
Alekseenko, Kirill 1-0 Eliseev, Urii 39 D02 Queen's bishop game
ch-RUS Junior Girls 2016 Loo RUS Wed 20th Apr 2016 - Thu 28th Apr 2016
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
15Dordzhieva DinaraRUS22185.511.750.05
23Bivol AlinaRUS23684.012.000.02
32Styazhkina AnnaRUS22463.512.750.02
41Utiatskaja IrinaRUS21743.510.000.02
54Chernyak ViktoriaRUS21383.57.500.03
610Makarenko AlexandraRUS22853.56.750.02
79Khokhlova DariaRUS22132.55.250.01
88Dimitrova AleksandraRUS21282.03.250.01
97Kochukova AnnaRUS21721.01.750.00
106Smirnova EkaterinaRUS21551.01.500.00
10 players
ch-RUS Junior Girls 2016 Loo RUS Wed 20th Apr 2016 - Thu 28th Apr 2016. Category: None. Ave: (2210)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Dordzhieva, Dinara WIM RUS 2218 # = 1 1 1 1 1 5.5 2582
2 Bivol, Alina WIM RUS 2368 # 1 = = = = 1 4 2322
3 Styazhkina, Anna WIM RUS 2246 = 0 # = 1 1 = 3.5 2290
4 Utiatskaja, Irina WFM RUS 2174 0 = = # 1 = 1 3.5 2292
5 Chernyak, Viktoria WFM RUS 2138 = 0 0 # 1 1 1 3.5 2274
6 Makarenko, Alexandra WFM RUS 2285 = 0 = # = 1 1 3.5 2264
7 Khokhlova, Daria RUS 2213 0 = = 0 # = 1 2.5 2159
8 Dimitrova, Aleksandra WFM RUS 2128 0 0 0 = # 1 = 2 2098
9 Kochukova, Anna WFM RUS 2172 0 0 0 = 0 # = 1 1917
10 Smirnova, Ekaterina WFM RUS 2155 0 0 0 0 = = # 1 1925
Round 1. Wed 20th Apr 2016
Utiatskaja, Irina 1/2-1/2 Makarenko, Alexandra 42 C46 Three knights
Styazhkina, Anna 1/2-1/2 Khokhlova, Daria 46 B92 Sicilian
Bivol, Alina 1-0 Dimitrova, Aleksandra 37 A05 Reti
Chernyak, Viktoria 1-0 Kochukova, Anna 80 E18 Queen's Indian
Dordzhieva, Dinara 1-0 Smirnova, Ekaterina 66 A07 Reti
Round 2. Thu 21st Apr 2016
Makarenko, Alexandra 1-0 Smirnova, Ekaterina 58 B06 Robatsch defence
Kochukova, Anna 0-1 Dordzhieva, Dinara 58 B86 Sicilian
Dimitrova, Aleksandra 0-1 Chernyak, Viktoria 59 B12 Caro-Kann
Khokhlova, Daria 1/2-1/2 Bivol, Alina 58 E15 Queen's Indian
Utiatskaja, Irina 1/2-1/2 Styazhkina, Anna 41 C49 Four knights
Round 3. Fri 22nd Apr 2016
Styazhkina, Anna 1-0 Makarenko, Alexandra 36 C61 Ruy Lopez
Bivol, Alina 1/2-1/2 Utiatskaja, Irina 52 B18 Caro-Kann
Chernyak, Viktoria 1-0 Khokhlova, Daria 75 A04 Reti v Dutch
Dordzhieva, Dinara 1-0 Dimitrova, Aleksandra 46 E32 Nimzo-Indian
Smirnova, Ekaterina 1/2-1/2 Kochukova, Anna 42 E46 Nimzo-Indian
Round 4. Sat 23rd Apr 2016
Makarenko, Alexandra 1-0 Kochukova, Anna 47 B81 Sicilian
Dimitrova, Aleksandra 1/2-1/2 Smirnova, Ekaterina 67 B06 Robatsch defence
Khokhlova, Daria 0-1 Dordzhieva, Dinara 45 E04 Catalan
Utiatskaja, Irina 1-0 Chernyak, Viktoria 50 C04 French
Styazhkina, Anna 0-1 Bivol, Alina 33 C03 French
Round 5. Sun 24th Apr 2016
Bivol, Alina 1/2-1/2 Makarenko, Alexandra 41 B40 Sicilian defence
Chernyak, Viktoria 0-1 Styazhkina, Anna 55 D17 QGD Slav
Dordzhieva, Dinara 1-0 Utiatskaja, Irina 40 A13 English
Smirnova, Ekaterina 0-1 Khokhlova, Daria 66 D20 Queen's gambit accepted
Kochukova, Anna 0-1 Dimitrova, Aleksandra 42 E46 Nimzo-Indian
Round 6. Mon 25th Apr 2016
Makarenko, Alexandra 1/2-1/2 Dimitrova, Aleksandra 73 B42 Sicilian
Khokhlova, Daria 1/2-1/2 Kochukova, Anna 42 E17 Queen's Indian
Utiatskaja, Irina 1-0 Smirnova, Ekaterina 39 E93 King's Indian
Styazhkina, Anna 1/2-1/2 Dordzhieva, Dinara 66 B84 Sicilian
Bivol, Alina 1/2-1/2 Chernyak, Viktoria 41 A04 Reti opening

12) Serbian Championship 2016

The Serbian Championship took place 11th to 19th April 2016. Miroslav Markovic won with 7/9.

ch-SRB 2016 Pirot SRB Mon 11th Apr 2016 - Tue 19th Apr 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
110Markovic MiroslavSRB24407.00.05.028.75
22Damljanovic BrankoSRB25886.00.03.524.50
38Milanovic DaniloSRB24855.01.03.022.50
49Bogosavljevic BobanSRB25275.01.03.021.75
57Savic Miodrag RSRB25265.01.02.520.50
63Zajic MilanSRB24914.51.02.518.50
75Djordjevic VukSRB24104.50.01.516.25
84Todorovic Goran MSRB24624.00.03.019.50
96Miljkovic Miroslav DSRB24902.50.01.08.50
101Antic DejanSRB24781.50.01.06.50
10 players
ch-SRB 2016 Pirot SRB Mon 11th Apr 2016 - Tue 19th Apr 2016. Category: 10. Ave: (2490)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Markovic, Miroslav GM SRB 2440 # = = 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 7 2715
2 Damljanovic, Branko GM SRB 2588 = # 1 1 = 0 = = 1 1 6 2604
3 Zajic, Milan IM SRB 2491 = 0 # 1 1 0 = = 0 1 4.5 2490
4 Djordjevic, Vuk SRB 2410 0 0 0 # 1 1 0 = 1 1 4.5 2499
5 Todorovic, Goran M GM SRB 2462 1 = 0 0 # = = = = = 4 2450
6 Milanovic, Danilo GM SRB 2485 0 1 1 0 = # 1 0 = 4 2492
7 Bogosavljevic, Boban GM SRB 2527 0 = = 1 = 0 # 1 = 4 2487
8 Savic, Miodrag R GM SRB 2526 0 = = = = 1 0 # 1 4 2487
9 Antic, Dejan GM SRB 2478 0 0 1 0 = # 1.5 2329
10 Miljkovic, Miroslav D GM SRB 2490 0 0 0 0 = = = 0 # 1.5 2240

13) 10th ch-SRB w 2016

The 10th Serbian Women's Championship takes place 20th to 28th April 2016.

10th ch-SRB w 2016 Kragujevac SRB Wed 20th Apr 2016 - Thu 28th Apr 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
18Kovacevic RadmilaSRB21163.50.0010.75
26Eric JovanaSRB22263.50.007.50
35Chelushkina IrinaSRB22503.50.006.25
43Drljevic LjiljaSRB21983.50.005.00
510Djukic SandraSRB21253.00.006.25
64Injac TeodoraSRB22403.00.003.75
77Petrovic MarijaSRB20721.50.005.00
82Gajcin MarinaSRB21361.50.002.50
91Maksimovic SuzanaSRB21801.00.003.00
109Milosevic JovanaSRB20521.00.001.50
10 players
10th ch-SRB w 2016 Kragujevac SRB Wed 20th Apr 2016 - Thu 28th Apr 2016. Category: None. Ave: (2160)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Kovacevic, Radmila WFM SRB 2116 # 1 0 1 1 = 3.5 2346
2 Eric, Jovana WIM SRB 2226 0 # 1 = 1 1 3.5 2272
3 Chelushkina, Irina WGM SRB 2250 1 0 # = 1 1 3.5 2278
4 Drljevic, Ljilja WIM SRB 2198 0 # = 1 1 1 3.5 2271
5 Djukic, Sandra WIM SRB 2125 = = # = 1 = 3 2234
6 Injac, Teodora WFM SRB 2240 0 # 1 = = 1 3 2183
7 Petrovic, Marija WIM SRB 2072 = 0 = = 0 # 1.5 2042
8 Gajcin, Marina WFM SRB 2136 0 0 = # 1 0 1.5 2010
9 Maksimovic, Suzana WGM SRB 2180 0 0 = = 0 # 1 1950
10 Milosevic, Jovana WFM SRB 2052 0 0 0 0 1 # 1 1970
Round 1. Wed 20th Apr 2016
Maksimovic, Suzana 1/2-1/2 Djukic, Sandra 82 A56 Benoni defence
Gajcin, Marina 0-1 Milosevic, Jovana 38 C41 Philidor
Drljevic, Ljilja 0-1 Kovacevic, Radmila 38 A00 Benko's opening
Injac, Teodora 1-0 Petrovic, Marija 71 A41 Queen's Pawn
Chelushkina, Irina 0-1 Eric, Jovana 21 B50 Sicilian
Round 2. Thu 21st Apr 2016
Djukic, Sandra 1/2-1/2 Eric, Jovana 55 E60 King's Indian defence
Petrovic, Marija 1/2-1/2 Chelushkina, Irina 45 A04 Reti opening
Kovacevic, Radmila 1-0 Injac, Teodora 29 C11 French
Milosevic, Jovana 0-1 Drljevic, Ljilja 65 C41 Philidor
Maksimovic, Suzana 0-1 Gajcin, Marina 35 D85 Gruenfeld
Round 3. Fri 22nd Apr 2016
Gajcin, Marina 0-1 Djukic, Sandra 73 C02 French
Drljevic, Ljilja 1-0 Maksimovic, Suzana 37 A00 Benko's opening
Injac, Teodora 1-0 Milosevic, Jovana 29 D30 QGD Slav
Chelushkina, Irina 1-0 Kovacevic, Radmila 46 A00 Benko's opening
Eric, Jovana 1-0 Petrovic, Marija 32 C40 Gunderam defence
Round 4. Sat 23rd Apr 2016
Djukic, Sandra 1/2-1/2 Petrovic, Marija 54 A42 Modern defence
Kovacevic, Radmila 1-0 Eric, Jovana 42 B90 Sicilian
Milosevic, Jovana 0-1 Chelushkina, Irina 36 A04 Reti opening
Maksimovic, Suzana 1/2-1/2 Injac, Teodora 44 A36 English
Gajcin, Marina 0-1 Drljevic, Ljilja 43 B08 Pirc
Round 5. Sun 24th Apr 2016
Drljevic, Ljilja 1/2-1/2 Djukic, Sandra 10 A00 Benko's opening
Injac, Teodora 1/2-1/2 Gajcin, Marina 24 A15 English opening
Chelushkina, Irina 1-0 Maksimovic, Suzana 42 A00 Benko's opening
Eric, Jovana 1-0 Milosevic, Jovana 27 C41 Philidor
Petrovic, Marija 1/2-1/2 Kovacevic, Radmila 7 A05 Reti

14) ch-SLO 2016

The Slovenian Championship takes place 23rd April to 1st May 2016.

ch-SLO 2016 Otocec SLO Sat 23rd Apr 2016 - Sun 1st May 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
PlRkNameTiRtgPtsTB1TB2
11Firat, Burak24523.04.00.0
22Markus, RobertGM26513.03.00.0
33Martinovic, SasoGM25392.54.50.0
44Tratar, MarkoGM24722.54.50.0
45Jovanic, OgnjenGM24272.54.50.0
46Jelen, IgorIM23942.54.50.0
77Sebenik, MatejGM25272.54.50.0
88Zirkelbach, MajMK21522.54.50.0
99Plenca, JadrankoFM24002.54.00.0
910Srebrnic, MarkoFM23812.54.00.0
1111Tomazini, ZanIM24282.04.00.0
1212Markoja, BorisFM23362.04.00.0
1313Beliavsky, AlexanderGM26242.03.50.0
1414Murko, DavidMK20472.03.00.0
1515Muha, MiljenkoFM22762.03.00.0
1616Janzelj, TimMK23252.03.00.0
1617Barle, JanezIM23202.03.00.0
1618Gantar, JanMK22022.03.00.0
1619Pozun, MatejIII20262.03.00.0
2020Jeran, BostjanMK22242.03.00.0
2021Debevec, BlazMK21342.03.00.0
2222Dobrovoljc, VidMK22352.02.00.0
2323Zupancic, JernejMK21791.53.00.0
2424Stajner, SamoFM23981.53.00.0
2525Spalir, JernejFM23051.53.00.0
2526Acimovic, VasjaII17281.53.00.0
2727Suta, AndrazMK20891.52.00.0
2828Srebrnic, VojkoMK21191.52.00.0
2929Urbanc, SuzanaWI16511.03.50.0
3030Urbanc, PeterMK22681.03.00.0
3131Solmajer, LukaMK20491.03.00.0
3232Kastelic, MarjanFM23341.03.00.0
3233Stevanic, DavidMK21251.03.00.0
3234Medvesek, JanezIII15071.03.00.0
3535Rifelj, LukaII19991.03.00.0
3536Jazbec, HinkoMK19831.03.00.0
3537Subelj, JanI19491.03.00.0
3538Bedic, SlavkoMK19211.03.00.0
3939Acimovic, SergejIII16091.03.00.0
4040Janzekovic, KlemenI19771.02.00.0
50 players

15) 80th ch-BUL 2016

The Bulgarian Championship takes place 18th to 26th April 2016.

80th ch-BUL 2016 Pleven BUL Mon 18th Apr 2016 - Tue 26th Apr 2016
Leading Round 8 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgTB1TB2TB3
17PETKOV VladimirBUL24746.50.021.75
23NIKOLOV MomchilBUL25596.00.021.75
34SPASOV VasilBUL25385.50.019.25
48DIMITROV RadoslavBUL24944.51.517.50
59CHATALBASHEV BorisBUL25474.51.013.75
65RUSEV KrasimirBUL25534.50.515.75
71DANOV RadiBUL23334.00.010.00
86ENCHEV IvajloBUL24701.50.06.25
910VUTOV MarioBUL23611.50.04.00
102DIMOV DianBUL22851.50.01.75
10 players
65th ch-BUL w 2016 Pleven BUL Mon 18th Apr 2016 - Tue 26th Apr 2016
Leading Round 8 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgTB1TB2TB3
11RAEVA ElitsaBUL22405.50.519.50
28NIKOLOVA AdrianaBUL23545.50.518.75
34ANTOVA GabrielaBUL22755.00.017.25
42VOISKA MargaritaBUL23214.50.015.25
59RADEVA ViktoriaBUL20854.02.012.50
63SALIMOVA NurgyulBUL21554.01.516.50
76VASOVA MariaBUL20474.01.515.00
810YORDANOVA SvetlaBUL21614.01.014.75
95GALUNOVA TsvetaBUL21663.00.09.50
107SHIVACHEVA DonikaBUL19740.50.02.00
10 players
65th ch-BUL w 2016 Pleven BUL Mon 18th Apr 2016 - Tue 26th Apr 2016. Category: None. Ave: (2178)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Raeva, Elitsa WIM BUL 2240 # = = = 1 1 = = 1 5.5 2323
2 Nikolova, Adriana WGM BUL 2354 = # = = = = 1 1 1 5.5 2279
3 Antova, Gabriela WFM BUL 2275 = = # = = = = 1 1 5 2277
4 Voiska, Margarita WGM BUL 2321 = = # = 0 = 1 = 1 4.5 2181
5 Salimova, Nurgyul WFM BUL 2155 0 = = = # 0 1 = 1 4 2206
6 Vasova, Maria BUL 2047 0 = 1 1 # 0 = = = 4 2182
7 Yordanova, Svetla WIM BUL 2161 = = = = 0 1 # 0 1 4 2181
8 Radeva, Viktoria WFM BUL 2085 0 = 0 = = 1 # = 1 4 2182
9 Galunova, Tsveta BUL 2166 = 0 0 = 0 = = # 1 3 2094
10 Shivacheva, Donika BUL 1974 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 0 # 0.5 1762

16) 14th Malakoff Open 2016

The 14th Malakoff Open took place 16th to 24th April 2016. GA Stany won with 7.5/9. For some reason only a couple of games from round 8 were made available.

14th Malakoff Open 2016 Paris FRA Sat 16th Apr 2016 - Sun 24th Apr 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1Perf
1STANY G.a.mIND2443462565
2SVESHNIKOV EvgenygRUS2502746½2501
3SATYAPRAGYAN SwayangsumIND2448744½2540
4NEELOTPAL DasgIND24577412520
5EDEN JamesfFRA2313740½2299
6LEBRUN XavierFRA21097382312
7SVESHNIKOV VladimirmLAT2366452470
8GAVRISH LeonidUKR216144½2423
9GIFFARD NicolasmFRA2310432412
10SUNDARARAJAN KidambigIND247442½2393
11BERGEZ LucmFRA2338412354
12CALISTRI TristanmFRA2311382251
13POZDNJAKOV ViatcheslavRUS2223643½2268
14KERNAZHITSKY LeonidmUKR22846432274
15KONGUVEL PonnuswamymIND2368642½2339
16SEBA KamelALG2242642½2303
17REY FabriceFRA2119642½2263
18KAZAKOVSKIY ValeriymBLR2336641½2294
19GANTNER LudovicFRA2174641½2264
20ANURAG MhamalmIND2421640½2314
21VLACHOS AnatoleGRE2191640½2210
22LEROY DidiermFRA22976402226
23CONSTANTIN DavidFRA2054639½2156
24SCHMIT VincentFRA20236392127
25NORDSTROM FelixfSWE20856392117
26DJUKIC VictorFRA18686392106
27STOENESCU RaduFRA2140638½2183
28GOUANELLE FranckFRA2111637½2132
29ONKOUD AbdelazizmMAR2307432366
30NEUMANN MichaelGER217242½2240
31SHIRAZI KamranmFRA2351422233
32VAN DONGEN PatrickfFRA2344412219
33TOULZAC Pierre-YvesfFRA2208412200
34BARON ThierryfFRA2159412159
35LEMOINE AlexandreFRA207439½2188
36AHMED HOLI ALI MoawiaSUD204039½2095
37IMBERT ChristopheFRA201039½2067
38CHARTIER ThibaudFRA2124392186
39GOLLAIN MarcFRA2162392158
40DAURELLE HervefFRA2137382085
226 players

17) Slovakia Tour GMT 2016

The Pieniny GM tournament took place in Stara Lubovna 18th to 25th April 2016. Christopher Repka won with 6.5/9.

Pieniny GM 2016 Stara Lubovna SVK Mon 18th Apr 2016 - Mon 25th Apr 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Repka ChristopherSVK24726.525.750.05
210Szczepkowska-Horowska KarinaPOL24055.526.250.03
35Manik MikulasSVK24225.523.500.02
44Michalik PeterCZE25525.520.500.04
58Kreisl RobertAUT24355.020.250.02
62Nayhebaver MartinSVK24244.017.500.01
77Pacher MilanSVK25024.016.250.02
89Dragnev ValentinAUT24323.513.000.02
96Baumegger SiegfriedAUT24753.014.000.01
103Zvarik MartinSVK23042.510.500.02
10 players
Pieniny GM 2016 Stara Lubovna SVK Mon 18th Apr 2016 - Mon 25th Apr 2016. Category: 8. Ave: (2442)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Repka, Christopher IM SVK 2472 # 0 = 1 = = 1 1 1 1 6.5 2605
2 Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina WGM POL 2405 1 # = 1 = = = 1 = 0 5.5 2526
3 Manik, Mikulas GM SVK 2422 = = # = 1 = = = = 1 5.5 2525
4 Michalik, Peter GM CZE 2552 0 0 = # = 1 1 = 1 1 5.5 2510
5 Kreisl, Robert IM AUT 2435 = = 0 = # = = 1 = 1 5 2486
6 Nayhebaver, Martin SVK 2424 = = = 0 = # 0 1 = = 4 2401
7 Pacher, Milan IM SVK 2502 0 = = 0 = 1 # = 0 1 4 2393
8 Dragnev, Valentin FM AUT 2432 0 0 = = 0 0 = # 1 1 3.5 2363
9 Baumegger, Siegfried IM AUT 2475 0 = = 0 = = 1 0 # 0 3 2314
10 Zvarik, Martin SVK 2304 0 1 0 0 0 = 0 0 1 # 2.5 2292

18) Queima das Fitas Open 2016

The Queima das Fitas Open took place 22nd to 25th April 2016. Henrik Teske edged out Kevin Spraggett, Jose Carlos Ibarra Jerez and Paolo Ladron De Guevara Pinto on tie-break after all finished with 6/7.

Queima das Fitas Open Coimbra POR Fri 22nd Apr 2016 - Mon 25th Apr 2016
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13TESKE HenrikGER24786.00.031.035.0
22SPRAGGETT KevinCAN25256.00.029.533.0
31IBARRA JEREZ Jose CarlosESP25616.00.028.530.5
48LADRON DE GUEVARA PINTO PaoloESP23166.00.026.530.0
56ROCHA SergioPOR23845.50.029.533.0
612DIOGO VascoPOR22175.50.029.532.5
74CAMPORA DanielARG24495.50.027.030.0
810SILVA LUCENA CristianESP22325.50.026.529.5
918COSTA PauloPOR21135.50.026.529.5
1014GARCIA GARCIA AdrianESP21585.50.026.029.5
1128BERNARDO Daniel MadureiraPOR19895.50.024.027.5
1224SANTOS MarcoPOR20315.50.024.027.0
1313SILVA MiguelPOR21805.00.028.528.5
1429SILVA LucasPOR19835.00.027.530.5
1532LOPEZ GOMEZ Jose PabloMEX19635.00.027.029.0
1625ROMANO LuisPOR20295.00.026.028.0
1723FERREIRA CarlosPOR20345.00.024.527.0
1827PINTOR SimaoPOR20005.00.023.026.5
195SOUSA Andre VPOR24094.50.031.034.5
207DIAS PauloPOR23754.50.029.031.0
2147CARNERO RODRIGUEZ SergioESP18394.50.028.029.0
2220FERREIRA HugoPOR20604.50.027.530.5
2311DIAS IvoPOR22214.50.027.029.5
2417PEREIRA Antonio CaramezPOR21184.50.026.530.0
2534DIAS RicardoPOR19334.50.026.529.5
2622PAIVA HenriquePOR20404.50.026.029.5
2761SANTOS AntonioPOR17304.50.025.529.0
2845SANTOS RicardoPOR18654.50.025.027.0
2916RIBEIRO JosePOR21444.50.024.528.0
3036REPRESA PEREZ MireyaESP19244.50.024.527.0
3126LEAO TiagoPOR20234.50.024.027.5
3221MARTINS AndrePOR20454.50.024.027.0
3349VEIGA FranciscoPOR18244.50.024.026.0
3438SOUSA Hugo CarneiroPOR19214.50.024.026.0
3540MOREIRA BrunoPOR18914.50.023.526.0
3658SA ClaudioPOR17594.50.022.525.0
3719ANDRADE BrunoPOR20994.50.021.022.0
3853SILVA MarianaPOR17844.00.031.033.0
3935SILVA GonšaloPOR19284.00.029.030.0
4015RODRIGUEZ GARCIA CarlosESP21544.00.028.031.0
138 players

19) 23rd Space Coast Open 2016

The 23rd Space Coast Open took place 22nd to 24th April 2016. Results not yet available but games are.

20) April Lviv Tradition 2016

The April Lviv Tradition takes place 25th April to 1st May 2016.

April Lviv Tradition IMB Lviv UKR Mon 25th Apr 2016 - Sun 1st May 2016
Leading Round 1 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Wisniewski MichalPOL22361.00.000.01
5Osmak IulijaUKR23511.00.000.01
9Bunyatov RustamAZE22631.00.000.01
41Sevostianov PavelRUS22670.50.250.00
4Frolov ArturUKR24580.50.250.00
7Bogdanov EgorUKR23020.50.250.00
10Golubka PetrUKR23930.50.250.00
82Vasina OlenaUKR20800.00.000.00
6Rozycki BartlomiejPOL21350.00.000.00
8Sliwicka AlicjaPOL20840.00.000.00
10 players
April Lviv Tradition IMB Lviv UKR Mon 25th Apr 2016 - Sun 1st May 2016. Category: 1. Ave: (2257)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Bunyatov, Rustam FM AZE 2263 # 1 1 2080
2 Wisniewski, Michal POL 2236 # 1 1 2084
3 Osmak, Iulija WFM UKR 2351 # 1 1 2135
4 Bogdanov, Egor UKR 2302 # = 0.5 2458
5 Frolov, Artur IM UKR 2458 = # 0.5 2302
6 Sevostianov, Pavel IM RUS 2267 # = 0.5 2393
7 Golubka, Petr IM UKR 2393 = # 0.5 2267
8 Rozycki, Bartlomiej POL 2135 0 # 0 2351
9 Sliwicka, Alicja WFM POL 2084 0 # 0 2236
10 Vasina, Olena WFM UKR 2080 0 # 0 2263
Round 1. Mon 25th Apr 2016
Sevostianov, Pavel 1/2-1/2 Golubka, Petr 37 A05 Reti opening
Vasina, Olena 0-1 Bunyatov, Rustam 31 A36 English
Osmak, Iulija 1-0 Rozycki, Bartlomiej 43 C02 French
Wisniewski, Michal 1-0 Sliwicka, Alicja 48 C45 Scotch
Frolov, Artur 1/2-1/2 Bogdanov, Egor 31 E60 King's Indian, 3.Nf3
April Lviv Tradition IMA Lviv UKR Mon 25th Apr 2016 - Sun 1st May 2016
Leading Round 1 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
16Punin AndriiUKR23061.00.000.01
9Anwesh UpadhyayaIND23851.00.000.01
10Buksa NataliyaUKR23101.00.000.01
43Cukrowski FilipPOL23460.50.250.00
4Bondarets VadimUKR22920.50.250.00
7Shkuran DaniilUKR24250.50.250.00
8Bykovskiy OlegUKR22510.50.250.00
81Kubicka AnnaPOL21540.00.000.00
2Madsen Michael OleDEN20360.00.000.00
5Winiarski MikolajPOL21500.00.000.00
10 players
April Lviv Tradition IMA Lviv UKR Mon 25th Apr 2016 - Sun 1st May 2016. Category: 1. Ave: (2266)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Punin, Andrii FM UKR 2306 # 1 1 2150
2 Buksa, Nataliya WGM UKR 2310 # 1 1 2154
3 Anwesh, Upadhyaya IM IND 2385 # 1 1 2036
4 Shkuran, Daniil IM UKR 2425 # = 0.5 2292
5 Bondarets, Vadim IM UKR 2292 = # 0.5 2425
6 Cukrowski, Filip FM POL 2346 # = 0.5 2251
7 Bykovskiy, Oleg UKR 2251 = # 0.5 2346
8 Madsen, Michael Ole DEN 2036 0 # 0 2385
9 Winiarski, Mikolaj POL 2150 0 # 0 2306
10 Kubicka, Anna POL 2154 0 # 0 2310
Round 1. Mon 25th Apr 2016
Madsen, Michael Ole 0-1 Anwesh, Upadhyaya 39 D36 QGD
Kubicka, Anna 0-1 Buksa, Nataliya 81 A15 English opening
Cukrowski, Filip 1/2-1/2 Bykovskiy, Oleg 31 C26 Vienna
Winiarski, Mikolaj 0-1 Punin, Andrii 44 B51 Sicilian
Bondarets, Vadim 1/2-1/2 Shkuran, Daniil 34 D05 Queen's pawn game, Rubinstein (Colle-Zukertort) variation

21) Lviv Winter Cup 2016

The Lviv Winter Cup took place 5th to 7th February. Games now available.

Lviv Winter Cup 2016 Lviv UKR Fri 5th Feb 2016 - Sun 7th Feb 2016
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Vypkhanyuk IgorUKR23336.035.031.527.0
210Terletsky OlegUKR21676.031.030.026.0
311Stets VasilijUKR21645.532.529.025.5
47Basko BogdanUKR21835.530.528.524.5
520Guivan VasilyUKR19935.530.528.025.0
64Lornye PylypUKR22195.530.027.023.0
712Polishchuk OlegUKR21635.032.029.025.5
813Pugachov IliaUKR21145.032.028.524.5
99Yatsishin IvanUKR21745.031.528.024.0
1034Prydun AndriyUKR17455.029.527.524.0
115Polulikh BogdanUKR21885.029.526.022.0
1229Voloshinsky LiubomirUKR18425.029.027.023.0
1324Badik MaksymUKR19035.025.525.022.5
148Buturin VladimirUKR21814.532.529.526.5
1587Zatyrka MaximUKR04.530.026.522.5
1616Lopadchak MyroslavUKR20194.529.526.523.5
1715Medvedyk VasylUKR20584.528.526.523.0
1817Sanotsky YuriyUKR20034.528.526.023.0
1975Maruschak VolodymyrUKR04.527.524.521.0
2025Kovalsky VadimUKR18674.526.524.021.0
2123Kolpakov VladyslavUKR19404.526.024.521.0
2218Koptsiukh VladimirUKR20024.525.524.021.0
2328Hyshchuk AndriyUKR18554.525.523.020.0
2444Mosesov DanyloUKR15044.523.021.019.0
2526Medvedyk VolodymyrUKR18624.030.027.023.0
2680Shtuka RomanUKR04.030.026.522.5
2719Dykun OleksandrUKR19934.029.027.024.0
2814Kyrychenko MykolaUKR20684.029.025.522.0
292Ustianovich NazarUKR23324.028.525.021.5
303Bykovskiy OlegUKR22644.028.525.021.0
316Kravets IvanUKR21864.028.026.022.0
3231Sevastianov VolodymyrUKR18144.027.525.523.0
3332Badik YarynaUKR18024.027.524.521.5
3422Pokotylo MixajloUKR19554.027.025.022.0
3540Dmytriv RomanUKR15974.026.524.021.5
3642Shusta IrinaUKR15474.026.523.520.5
3737Nikitin BogdanUKR16944.025.023.020.0
3839Polulikh StepanUKR15994.023.521.018.0
3990Zvorskyy BohdanUKR04.022.020.517.5
4071Kovalyov OleksandrUKR03.525.522.519.5
90 players

22) European Senior Teams 2016

The European Senior Teams takes palce 19th to 27th April 2016.

TCh-EUR Senior +65 2015 Halkidiki GRE Tue 19th Apr 2016 - Wed 27th Apr 2016
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeam12345678910TB1TB2TB3
1Russia*341220.00
2Israel*3341018.50
3Switzerland½*33813.00
4Scotland A½1*233712.00
5Wales½1*3612.00
6Steiermark½21*21349.50
7Norway½1½2*2349.00
8Sweden1132*310.00
9Scotland B11*239.50
10Stiftung BSW/DBAG00112*36.50
10 players
TCh-EUR Senior 2015 Halkidiki GRE Tue 19th Apr 2016 - Wed 27th Apr 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 7) Standings:
RkTeam12345678TB1TB2TB3
1Israel*34441018.50
2Italy1*34815.00
3Russia Women1*24713.00
4Heart of Finland02*4712.00
5Greece½*34612.50
6Wales½½1*27.00
7Norway0½½½½*02.00
8Finnish Mates00000*00.00
8 players

23) TCh-BLR Clubs 2016

The Belorus Club Championship takes place 25th April to 1st May 2016.

24) TCh-Central Serbia Cup 2016

The TCh-Central Serbia Cup took place 20th to 24th April 2016. Games not complete yet so I will wait.

TCh-Central Serbia Cup Kragujevac SRB Wed 20th Apr 2016 - Sun 24th Apr 2016
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=TB1TB2TB3
14SK Borac - Cacak75111619.096.5
21OSK Paracin - Paracin75111618.097.5
33Valjevski sah klub 2005 - Valjevo74121418.095.5
42SK Vladimirci- Vladimirci74211316.098.0
59SK Prota S Popovic- Cumic73131216.088.0
65SK Morava - Velika Plana74301215.590.5
77SK Zeleni vrh - Svrljig73311015.097.0
88SK Bajna Basta - Bajna Basta73311013.592.5
913SK Palilule - Kragujevac7340910.582.0
106SK Priko- Prijepolje7232816.089.5
1110SK Spartak-Ljig7232812.088.0
1211SK Gornja Jablanica -Medvedja6240610.080.5
1312SK Lepenica - Kragujevac716038.571.5
1414SK Marsic - Kragujevac716036.579.0
14 players

25) Norway vs Sweden Match 2016

Alongside the Norway Chess Event there was a Norway vs Sweden Match over two days.

NOR vs SWE Match 2016 Stavanger NOR Sat 23rd Apr 2016 - Sun 24th Apr 2016
Leading Final Round 2 Standings:
RkTeamRtgMptsBpts
1Norway2218423.5
2Sweden2187012.5
2 players

26) Dutch League 2015-16

The Dutch League took place 26th September 2015 to 23rd April 2016. En Passant won the title.

Dutch League 2015-16 Netherlands NED Sat 26th Sep 2015 - Sat 23rd Apr 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkTeamRtg12345678910MptsBpts
1En Passant2446XX666661653
2SISSA23984XX551452
3LSG IntelliMagic24054XX5771151½
4Kennemer Combinatie23884XX677581151½
5HMC Calder240654XX81150
6Charlois Europoort234953XX78943½
7Pathena Rotterdam236843XX5740
8HWP Sas van Gent23265335XX46639½
9BSG23504356XX541½
10Utrecht21902224XX027½
10 players

27) TCh-SUI 2016

The Swiss Team Championship takes place 20th March to 9th October 2016.

TCh-SUI 2016 Switzerland SUI Sun 20th Mar 2016 - Sun 9th Oct 2016
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Luzern 1411.5
2Riehen 1311.5
3Bodan 1310
4Winterthur 1310
5Zurich 1310
6Geneve 128
7Wollishofen 128
8Echallens 104.5
9Reti 104
10Solothurn 102.5
10 teams

28) TCh-CAT 2016

The Catalan Team Championship took place 23rd January to 16th April 2016. Tres Peons won the title. More games available.

TCh-CAT Gp1 2016 Barcelona ESP Sat 23rd Jan 2016 - Sat 16th Apr 2016
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1CERDANYOLA VALLES641.5
2ESCOLA D'ESCACS BCN47
3FOMENT37.5
4FIGUERES37
5SANT JOSEP441.5
6MONTCADA30.5
7BARCELONA UGA125.5
8CATALONIA019.5
8 teams
TCh-CAT Gp2 2016 Barcelona ESP Sat 23rd Jan 2016 - Sat 16th Apr 2016
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1COLON SABADELL CHESSY545.5
2MOLLET542
3SANT ANDREU37.5
4LLEIDA34.5
5TRES PEONS33
6BARBERA341
7PEONA I PEO228
8SANT BOI½18.5
8 teams
TCh-CAT GpB Final 2016 Barcelona ESP Sat 23rd Jan 2016 - Sat 16th Apr 2016
Leading Final Round 4 Standings:
RkTeamPtsTB1
1TRES PEONS58
2SANT JOSEP66
3BARBERA669.5
4PEONA I PEO51.5
5MONTCADA344
6BARCELONA UGA344
7SANT BOI232.5
8CATALONIA032
8 teams
TCh-CAT GpA Final 2016 Barcelona ESP Sat 23rd Jan 2016 - Sat 16th Apr 2016
Leading Final Round 4 Standings:
RkTeamPtsTB1
1MOLLET971.5
2ESCOLA D'ESCACS BCN69
3COLON SABADELL CHESSY72
4SANT ANDREU59
5LLEIDA57.5
6CERDANYOLA VALLES56.5
7FOMENT51.5
8FIGUERES45.5
8 teams

29) Belgian Interclubs 2015-16

The Belgian Interclubs took place 27th September 2015 to 24th April 2016. KGSRL 1 won the title.

TCh-BEL 2015-16 Belgium BEL Sun 27th Sep 2015 - Sun 24th Apr 2016
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112MptsBpts
1KGSRL 1XX45.5654.54.565455.52055
2Wirtzfeld 14XX465.55.5646.56.5671961
3KSK47-Eynatten 12.54XX57555566.54.51955.5
4Amay 1223XX3.551.55464.57.51144
5Fontaine 132.514.5XX34.556.5345.51142.5
6KSK Rochade 13.52.5335XX6.53.572.54.54.51045.5
7KBSK 13.5236.53.51.5XX444.564.51043
8Borgerhout 1243334.54XX4.5543940
9CRELEL 131.5341.5143.5XX6.565839
10The Belgian CC 141.52255.53.531.5XX3.55.5737
11Jean Jaures 1321.53.543.52424.5XX5635
12Namur 12.513.50.52.53.53.5532.53XX230.5
12 teams

30) Bundesliga 2015-16

The German Bundesliga took place 18th September to 24th April 2016. Solingen won the title ending 10 years of domination by Baden Baden.

Bundesliga 2015-16 Germany GER Fri 18th Sep 2015 - Sun 24th Apr 2016
Leading Final Round 15 Standings:
RkTeam12345678910111213141516TB1TB2
1Solingen*45664676572884.5
2Baden4*36766562781.5
3Bremen5*66455772576.5
4Schwäbisch Hall2*5744655662071.5
5Berlin323*425664761867.0
6Mülheim22414*5541760.5
7Emsdetten13463*3457561664.0
8Hamburg35*4461663.0
9Hockenheim2244*6541564.0
Dresden423*47641564.0
11Trier232344*54751357.5
12Dortmund13243213*435847.0
13Erfurt22241344*5745.0
14Griesheim3311325*63646.0
15Norderstedt1½2½4412*4531.0
16München21222433354*437.0
16 players

31) Active Team Events

A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.

TCh-CHN 2016

The Chinese Team Championship takes place 12th April to 5th December 2016.

TCh-CHN 2016 China CHN Tue 12th Apr 2016 - Mon 5th Dec 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 22) Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=TB1TB2
15Shanghai4301712
21Tianjing4310613.5
32Hangzhou4310613.5
47Zhejiang4211513
59Shandong4211511
64Chongqing4211510
711Jiangsu4220411.5
810Qingdao4121310
96Beijing412139.5
108Chengdu413027
1112Guangdong413026
123Shenzhen404003
12 teams

4NCL 2015-16

The 4NCL takes place 14th November 2015 to 2nd May 2016. Final rounds 30th April to 2nd of May 2016.

4NCL 2015-16 Birmingham ENG Sat 14th Nov 2015 - Mon 2nd May 2016
Leading Round 8 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam12345678MptsBpts
1Guildford 17-16-26-24½-2½823½
2Cheddleton 15½-2½5-36½-1½5½-2½822½
3Barbican 4NCL 12½-5½4½-3½5-35½-2½617½
4White Rose 11-74-44-46-2415
5Wood Green HK3-53½-4½4-44½-3½315
6Blackthorne Russia2-61½-6½4-44-3½311½
7Guildford 22-62½-5½3-53½-4½011
8Barbican 4NCL 22½-4½2½-5½2-63½-4010½
13Cs 13½-4½4½-3½7-16½-1½621½
2Oxford 14½-3½5-33-56-2618½
3South Wales Dragons5-34-44-44½-3½617½
4Spirit of Atticus A3½-4½3-54½-3½5-3416
5Cambridge University 15-33-52-66-2416
6Grantham Sharks 14-43½-4½6-23½-4½317
7Sussex Martlets 11-74-42-64½-3½311½
8White Rose 21½-6½2-63½-4½3-5010
16 teams

32) Forthcoming Events and Links

48th Italian Teams 2016

Russian Team Championship 2016

Hasselbacken Chess Open 2016

Malahide Millennium Tournament 2016

Ostravsky Konik Festival 2016

ch-CZE 2016

ch-LAT 2016

Ding Liren vs Wesley So Match 2016

17th Heraklion Open 2016

TCh-FRA Top 12 Women 2016

4th Polish-Hungarian Friendship Tournament 2016

17th European Individual Championship 2016

Lviv Spring Cup 2016

3rd Vugar Gashimov Memorial 2016

17th European Women's Championship 2016

35th Zalakaros Open 2016

TCh-FRA Top 12 2016

11th American Continental 2016

46th Bosna Open 2016

Alekhine Memorial Open 2016

38th Nezhmetdinov Memorial 2016

43rd Utrecht Open Chess Championships 2016

3rd Server24 Chessfestival 2016

Panevezys International Chess Festival 2016

51st Capablanca Memorial 2016

GCT Rapid and Blitz Paris 2016

29th Leon Chess 2016

Russia-China Match 2016

20th Voronezh Chess Festival 2016

34th Balaton Chess Festival 2016

9th Karen Asrian Memorial 2016

GCT Rapid and Blitz Brussels 2016

Chengdu Women's Grand Prix 2016

Polugaevsky Memorial 2016

Stiavnica Chess Festival 2016

7th Hainan Danzhou GM 2016

MetLife Warsaw Najdorf Chess Festival 2016

Amsterdam Science Park Open 2016

3rd Gideon Japhet Memorial Open 2016

39th Ikaros Chess Festival 2016

IX Bilbao Masters Final 2016

10th Leiden Chess Tournament 2016

39th Eastman Open 2016

9th Paleochora Open 2016

27th Czech Open 2016

Vitoria-Gasteiz Open 2016

103rd British Chess Championships 2016

Dutch Open 2016

12th Gazi-Heraklion Open 2016

7th Terre degli Elimi 2016

34th Andorra Open 2016

4th Sinquefield Cup 2016

3rd Prague Summer Open 2016

World Juniors 2016

4th Pontevedra Open 2016

6th Split Open 2016

91st ch-FRA 2016

19th Olomouc Chess Summer 2016

Vienna Open 2016

Portes du Soleil Open 2016

42nd World Chess Olympiad 2016

15th Kesarovski-Stanchev Memorial 2016

12th Zudov Memorial 2016

7th Hradec Kralove Open 2016

18th Heraklion Open 2016

TCh-RUS Rapid/Blitz 2016

8th Pilsen Open 2016

Chigorin Memorial 2016

32nd European Club Cup 2016

World Chess Championship 2016

British Rapidplay 2016

8th London Chess Classic 2016

79th Tata Steel 2017

16th Prague Open 2017

16th Marienbad Open 2017

17th Liberec Open 2017

All material © Mark Crowther 2016