THE WEEK IN CHESS 112                    30/12/96        Mark Crowther
---------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------
E-Mail  	mdcrowth@netcomuk.co.uk
www     	http://www.tcc.net/gmtchess.html
Tel or fax      01274 882143 [Bradford England]
Produced for Thoth Communications Corporation part
of Grandmaster Technologies Incorporated.
---------------------------------------------------

1) Introduction
2) Koop Tjuchem Tournament Groningen
3) Hastings International Chess Tournament.
4) Reggio Emelia
5) XXVI Rilton Cup 1996-1997 Stockholm Sweden
6) Eastern Company Chess Tournament by Hassan Khaled
7) Sao Paulo State Championship Rio Claro, December 12-15, 1996
8) International Tournament in Milan by Massimiliano Orsi
9) First Saturday Tournament December
10) Exhibition Chess
11) The Czech System - 1.e4 d6 2.d4 Nf6 3.Nc3 c6!? - Part XI

GAMES SECTION

Koop Tjuchem Groningen NED 1996 	 36
Premier Hastings ENG 1996    		 10
FS IM Dec Budapest HUN 1996  		 66

EXTRA GAMES SECTION

Crespi mem Milan ITA 1996    		 83
ch-Sao Paulo Rio Claro BRA 1996 	 79
Eastern Co. Cairo EGY 1996   		278
simul Terrassa ESP 1996      		  6

1) Introduction
--------------

My thanks to Bob Wade,  Marco R. Martini, Chia Chee Seng, Carlos
Salgado, Alexandre Pablo, Laszlo Nagy and Laszlo Lovass, Massimiliano
Orsi, Herman Claudius van Riemsdijk, Hassan Khaled, Dadi Jonsson, Anjo
Anjewierden ,Erik Hoeksema, Jeroen Schuil, Richard de Weger and  Bernard
Groeneveld.

Just a quick issue to keep you all informed of Christmas happenings.
Happy New Year everyone.

Mark

2) Koop Tjuchem Tournament Groningen
---------------------------------

Nigel Short wins in Groningen.

Nigel Short scored a fine win in the Koop Tjuchem tournament as part of
the 35th Groningen chess festival. The final round turned out to be a
bit of an anti-climax as all the leading players agreed quick draws. The
event however produced some exciting and combative chess. Jan Timman
could not maintain his fine 4/4 start and did not win a further game
whilst losing two, nevertheless this is a further sign of the recovery
of Timman from a dreadful run of form. He shared second place with Boris
Gelfand who was the only undefeated player.

Alexander Yermolinsky won the main open section. The games will appear
here next week.

The event was covered on the internet with a page produced by Anjo
Anjewierden. He acknowleges the help of "IM Erik Hoeksema (he provided a
lot of background about the games), Jeroen Schuil (he walked about two
marathons a day to transfer the moves), Richard de Weger (he covered the
tournament for Dutch teletext [I've met him a couple of times,great
bloke, no Dutch tournament is complete with him being there. MC]) and
Bernard Groeneveld (press chief)". Indeed this was the most technically
competent coverage of a chess tournament I have seen (although Anjo has
set standards every year he has done this festival.)

The address was http://www.noord.bART.nl/~ssg/

Some points for those considering covering events in the future.

1) A single page with the latest moves from all games.

2) Moves that can be trusted. This in fact is my single biggest
complaint of other coverage that has taken place this year. Flashy
graphics, strange game notation and missing moves at the ends of games
are just a pain. If viewers are to be used they should be built around
the thought that the purpose of the page is to convey the moves as
played on the boards and to display the results allowing people to pick
up the material as fast as possible. Accuracy should not be the
afterthought it appears to be in some places.

3) Nice brief comments on the games from the previous days.

4) PGN support.

Such rock solid coverage of an event as occurred in Groningen should be
taken as the model.

Round 6 (1996.12.28)

Timman, Jan H        -  Hodgson, Julian M    0-1   29  B76  Sicilian; Dragon
Leko, Peter          -  Korchnoi, Viktor     1/2   54  C83  Ruy Lopez
Shirov, Alexei       -  Gelfand, Boris       1/2   25  B90  Sicilian; Najdorf
Van Wely, Loek       -  Svidler, Peter       1/2   36  E94  Kings indian; Classical
Akopian, Vladimir    -  Onischuk, Alexander  1-0   34  A81  Dutch defence
Sokolov, Ivan        -  Short, Nigel D       0-1   32  D53  QGD;

Round 7 (1996.12.29)

Short, Nigel D       -  Leko, Peter          1/2   43  B47  Sicilian
Gelfand, Boris       -  Timman, Jan H        1/2   60  E12  Nimzo indian
Svidler, Peter       -  Sokolov, Ivan        0-1   32  C89  Ruy Lopez
Onischuk, Alexander  -  Van Wely, Loek       0-1   28  B93  Sicilian; Najdorf
Hodgson, Julian M    -  Akopian, Vladimir    1/2   44  D00  Queen's pawn
Korchnoi, Viktor     -  Shirov, Alexei       0-1   42  D15  Slav defence

Round 8 (1996.12.30)

Timman, Jan H        -  Korchnoi, Viktor     1/2   44  C82  Ruy Lopez
Leko, Peter          -  Svidler, Peter       1/2   30  B07  Pirc
Shirov, Alexei       -  Short, Nigel D       1-0   42  C68  Ruy Lopez; Exchange
Van Wely, Loek       -  Sokolov, Ivan        1-0   41  A28  English; 1.c4 e5
Onischuk, Alexander  -  Hodgson, Julian M    1-0   45  B75  Sicilian; Dragon
Akopian, Vladimir    -  Gelfand, Boris       1/2   33  D23  QGA;

Round 9 (1997.01.01)

Short, Nigel D       -  Timman, Jan H        1-0   44  C43  Petroff defence
Gelfand, Boris       -  Onischuk, Alexander  1/2   27  C55  Two knights
Svidler, Peter       -  Shirov, Alexei       1/2   16  C78  Ruy Lopez
Hodgson, Julian M    -  Van Wely, Loek       1-0   50  A47  Queen's pawn
Sokolov, Ivan        -  Leko, Peter          1/2   46  A33  English; 1.c4 c5
Korchnoi, Viktor     -  Akopian, Vladimir    1-0   64  D45  Semi-Slav

Round 10 (1997.01.02)

Timman, Jan H        -  Svidler, Peter       1/2   34  B66  Sicilian
Shirov, Alexei       -  Sokolov, Ivan        1-0  113  C88  Ruy Lopez
Van Wely, Loek       -  Leko, Peter          0-1   60  A59  Benko gambit
Onischuk, Alexander  -  Korchnoi, Viktor     0-1   41  E32  Nimzo indian
Hodgson, Julian M    -  Gelfand, Boris       0-1   89  A45  Queen's pawn
Akopian, Vladimir    -  Short, Nigel D       1/2   30  D37  Queen's gambit

Round 11 (1997.01.03)

Short, Nigel D       -  Onischuk, Alexander  1/2   12  C28  1.e4 e5
Gelfand, Boris       -  Van Wely, Loek       1/2   28  E73  Kings indian
Leko, Peter          -  Shirov, Alexei       1/2   17  C78  Ruy Lopez
Svidler, Peter       -  Akopian, Vladimir    1/2   30  B85  Sicilian
Sokolov, Ivan        -  Timman, Jan H        1/2   17  E32  Nimzo indian
Korchnoi, Viktor     -  Hodgson, Julian M    1-0   50  A27  English; 1.c4 e5


Groningen (NED), XII 1996 - I 1997                     cat. XVI (2634)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
                                    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Short, Nigel D       g ENG 2695  * 1 = = 0 = = = 1 = 1 1  7.0  2730
 2 Timman, Jan H        g NED 2590  0 * = 1 1 1 = = 0 1 = =  6.5  2703
 3 Gelfand, Boris       g BLR 2665  = = * = = = 1 = 1 = = =  6.5  2696
 4 Leko, Peter          g HUN 2630  = 0 = * = 1 = = = 1 = =  6.0  2670
 5 Shirov, Alexei       g ESP 2685  1 0 = = * 0 = = = = 1 1  6.0  2665
 6 Van Wely, Loek       g NED 2605  = 0 = 0 1 * = 1 0 = 1 1  6.0  2672
 7 Svidler, Peter       g RUS 2650  = = 0 = = = * = 1 = 0 1  5.5  2632
 8 Onischuk, Alexander  g UKR 2605  = = = = = 0 = * 1 0 = 0  4.5  2571
 9 Hodgson, Julian M    g ENG 2550  0 1 0 = = 1 0 0 * = 1 0  4.5  2576
10 Akopian, Vladimir    g ARM 2630  = 0 = 0 = = = 1 = * = 0  4.5  2569
11 Sokolov, Ivan        g BIH 2670  0 = = = 0 0 1 = 0 = * 1  4.5  2565
12 Korchnoi, Viktor     g SUI 2635  0 = = = 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 *  4.5  2569
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Koop Tjuchem  1996
----------------------------------------------------------------------
                             1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
1   Short,N      2695   +28  * 1 = = 0 = = = 1 = 1 1   7.0/11
2   Timman,J     2590  +105  0 * = 1 1 1 = = 0 1 = =   6.5/11  35.25
3   Gelfand,B    2665   +23  = = * = = = 1 = 1 = = =   6.5/11  34.75
4   Leko,P       2630   +33  = 0 = * = 1 = = = 1 = =   6.0/11  32.00
5   Shirov,A     2685   -27  1 0 = = * 0 = = = = 1 1   6.0/11  31.75
6   Van Wely,L   2605   +60  = 0 = 0 1 * = 1 0 = 1 1   6.0/11  31.25
7   Svidler,P    2650   -18  = = 0 = = = * = 1 = 0 1   5.5/11
8   Onischuk,Al  2605   -26  = = = = = 0 = * 1 0 = 0   4.5/11  25.50
9   Hodgson,Ju   2550   +34  0 1 0 = = 1 0 0 * = 1 0   4.5/11  25.25
10  Akopian,V    2630   -53  = 0 = 0 = = = 1 = * = 0   4.5/11  24.50
11  Sokolov,I    2670   -97  0 = = = 0 0 1 = 0 = * 1   4.5/11  24.00
12  Korchnoi,V   2635   -58  0 = = = 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 *   4.5/11  23.00
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Average elo: 2634 <=> Category: 16
gm = 5.17 m = 2.97

Final Standings Open Tournament.

Groningen (NED), XII 1996 - I 1997
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10   11
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Yermolinsky, Alex           g  USA 2610  + 94 +107 + 26 =  2 + 22 + 35 =  3 = 18 + 15 +  5 =  6  9.0 /11  2766
  2 Ye Jiangchuan               g  CHN 2540  + 76 + 27 + 51 =  1 = 28 + 19 + 50 +  5 =  3 + 13 -  4  8.5 /11  2702
  3 Reinderman, Dimitri         m  NED 2500  + 86 + 95 = 34 + 74 = 10 + 28 =  1 + 20 =  2 -  6 + 23  8.0 /11  2620
  4 Tseitlin, Mark D            m  ISR 2540  + 32 - 75 +130 =107 + 42 = 51 +  7 = 50 + 40 = 15 +  2  8.0 /11  2605
  5 Schlosser, Philipp          g  GER 2560  +116 + 44 + 62 + 16 = 35 = 56 + 12 -  2 + 29 -  1 + 19  8.0 /11  2667
  6 Smirin, Ilia                g  ISR 2625  + 99 - 48 +142 +106 + 16 - 12 + 71 = 40 + 10 +  3 =  1  8.0 /11  2617
  7 Levin, Felix                m  UKR 2475  =123 + 93 - 74 +105 + 87 = 21 -  4 + 86 + 61 + 18 + 20  8.0 /11  2539
  8 Leitao, Rafael              m  BRA 2475  -118 +131 +117 + 64 + 39 = 33 - 18 + 77 = 11 + 56 + 17  8.0 /11  2599
  9 Roeder, Mathias             m  GER 2435  +146 =142 = 33 = 77 + 63 - 17 = 61 + 83 + 64 + 38 + 29  8.0 /11  2584
 10 Kempinski, Robert           m  POL 2510  + 68 +109 = 48 + 52 =  3 = 36 = 13 = 12 -  6 + 34 + 33  7.5 /11  2578
 11 Baklan, Vladimir            m  UKR 2525  + 63 - 52 + 32 + 49 = 62 = 59 + 75 - 29 =  8 + 43 + 41  7.5 /11  2533
 12 Meins, Gerlef                  GER 2465  = 93 +123 +100 = 37 + 23 +  6 -  5 = 10 = 20 + 50 = 14  7.5 /11  2578
 13 Miles, Anthony J            g  ENG 2630  +138 = 78 = 58 = 34 +107 + 41 = 10 + 36 + 18 -  2 = 15  7.5 /11  2570
 14 Kiriakov, Petr              m  RUS 2515  = 67 =125 = 97 + 61 = 54 +109 = 48 = 24 + 73 + 36 = 12  7.5 /11  2478
 15 Peng Xiaomin                m  CHN 2490  - 98 +149 +113 + 95 = 21 + 55 + 56 + 35 -  1 =  4 = 13  7.5 /11  2568
 16 Avrukh, Boris               m  ISR 2500  +134 + 77 + 75 -  5 -  6 + 95 = 21 = 42 = 59 + 49 + 35  7.5 /11  2571
 17 Atalik, Suat                g  TUR 2525  =102 + 61 + 57 = 41 = 51 +  9 - 36 + 54 = 25 + 28 -  8  7.0 /11  2499
 18 Klovans, Janis              m  LAT 2530  + 81 = 54 = 49 = 42 + 52 + 58 +  8 =  1 - 13 -  7 + 53  7.0 /11  2528
 19 Cifuentes Parada, Roberto   g  NED 2500  + 55 = 24 + 45 + 65 = 56 -  2 + 59 = 38 + 35 = 33 -  5  7.0 /11  2564
 20 Degraeve, Jean-Marc         m  FRA 2515  + 82 = 45 + 54 - 36 + 65 + 62 + 34 -  3 = 12 + 24 -  7  7.0 /11  2486
 21 Psakhis, Lev                g  ISR 2590  +161 = 49 + 43 = 28 = 15 =  7 = 16 = 25 = 31 = 53 + 57  7.0 /11  2516
 22 Mikhalevski, Victor         m  ISR 2500  +113 + 72 = 65 + 24 -  1 + 66 - 35 + 53 = 56 - 23 + 64  7.0 /11  2527
 23 Wang Zili                   g  CHN 2535  + 83 + 64 + 53 - 35 - 12 + 89 = 51 + 62 = 50 + 22 -  3  7.0 /11  2546
 24 Lobzhanidze, Davit             GEO 2330  +129 = 19 + 91 - 22 + 79 = 29 = 39 = 14 + 71 - 20 + 60  7.0 /11  2567
 25 Jonkman, Harmen             f  NED 2325  -104 +111 +127 = 58 + 80 + 26 = 38 = 21 = 17 - 29 + 71  7.0 /11  2504
 26 Blatny, Pavel               g  CZE 2490  +120 + 97 -  1 + 72 = 33 - 25 - 64 + 76 = 27 + 42 + 52  7.0 /11  2480
 27 Holzke, Frank                  GER 2375  + 96 -  2 +121 - 39 = 82 + 68 = 37 = 41 = 26 + 86 + 50  7.0 /11  2486
 28 Van den Doel, Erik          m  NED 2440  +151 +144 + 40 = 21 =  2 -  3 = 33 = 34 + 75 - 17 + 56  7.0 /11  2545
 29 Brenninkmeijer, Joris       m  NED 2505  - 74 +163 +125 = 66 +108 = 24 + 44 + 11 -  5 + 25 -  9  7.0 /11  2458
 30 Sulskis, Sarunas            m  LTU 2515  +105 - 65 - 76 =121 +128 - 87 + 98 + 94 + 54 + 48 = 31  7.0 /11  2400
 31 Visser, Yge                 f  NED 2395  +119 - 35 - 98 =147 +148 + 63 = 55 +134 = 21 + 40 = 30  7.0 /11  2467
 32 Florath, Patrick               GER 2295  -  4 +126 - 11 +132 - 44 +136 - 57 + 88 +113 +106 + 51  7.0 /11  2403
 33 Epishin, Vladimir           g  RUS 2620  = 61 +102 =  9 + 44 = 26 =  8 = 28 = 43 +106 = 19 - 10  6.5 /11  2484
 34 Lytchak, Alexander             GER 2295  + 39 + 79 =  3 = 13 = 40 + 60 - 20 = 28 = 57 - 10 + 75  6.5 /11  2557
 35 Milos, Gilberto             g  BRA 2605  +137 + 31 + 71 + 23 =  5 -  1 + 22 - 15 - 19 + 62 - 16  6.5 /11  2548
 36 Kachiani-Gersinska, Ketino wg  GER 2415  +122 +104 = 37 + 20 = 50 = 10 + 17 - 13 = 38 - 14 = 39  6.5 /11  2525
 37 Zagorskis, Darius           m  LTU 2520  + 46 + 89 = 36 = 12 - 75 = 64 = 27 = 52 = 44 +109 = 45  6.5 /11  2430
 38 Ruzele, Darius              m  LTU 2520  =125 + 67 = 78 + 92 = 41 + 43 = 25 = 19 = 36 -  9 = 44  6.5 /11  2448
 39 Cvitan, Ognjen              g  CRO 2535  - 34 +120 + 94 + 27 -  8 = 54 = 24 +109 = 43 = 57 = 36  6.5 /11  2422
 40 Kupreichik, Viktor D        g  BLR 2510  +141 + 66 - 28 +109 = 34 = 48 + 74 =  6 -  4 - 31 + 77  6.5 /11  2441
 41 Poldauf, Dirk               m  GER 2470  +149 + 98 = 56 = 17 = 38 - 13 = 52 = 27 + 77 + 59 - 11  6.5 /11  2490
 42 Lingnau, Carsten            m  GER 2380  = 70 = 88 +143 = 18 -  4 +113 + 87 = 16 = 51 - 26 + 94  6.5 /11  2470
 43 Khurtsidze, Nino           wg  GEO 2395  =128 + 70 - 21 +110 + 98 - 38 +117 = 33 = 39 - 11 + 83  6.5 /11  2431
 44 Hedke, Fred                 f  GER 2380  +157 -  5 +150 - 33 + 32 +119 - 29 = 55 = 37 + 82 = 38  6.5 /11  2425
 45 Danielian, Elina           wg  ARM 2330  +154 = 20 - 19 =142 =134 +143 - 53 + 85 = 60 + 84 = 37  6.5 /11  2395
 46 De Vreugt, Dennis              NED 2265  - 37 -158 +126 = 88 -103 +132 +142 - 58 +143 + 91 +165  6.5 /11  2332
 47 Adorjan, Andras             g  HUN 2530  - 97 +164 - 86 =119 =110 +133 +165 = 66 - 49 +125 + 89  6.5 /11  2314
 48 Jaracz, Pawel               m  POL 2395  +147 +  6 = 10 - 50 +100 = 40 = 14 - 56 + 55 - 30 = 63  6.0 /11  2445
 49 Evseev, Denis                  RUS 2395  +115 = 21 = 18 - 11 =113 +102 = 66 = 67 + 47 - 16 = 61  6.0 /11  2409
 50 Finkel, Alexander           g  ISR 2505  =117 + 84 +101 + 48 = 36 + 75 -  2 =  4 = 23 - 12 - 27  6.0 /11  2441
 51 Skomorokhin, Roman          m  RUS 2450  +131 +118 -  2 + 89 = 17 =  4 = 23 = 64 = 42 = 52 - 32  6.0 /11  2429
 52 Van der Weide, Karel        f  NED 2365  +150 + 11 = 80 - 10 - 18 + 98 = 41 = 37 + 58 = 51 - 26  6.0 /11  2471
 53 Schebler, Gerhard           m  GER 2425  +111 +103 - 23 = 76 = 74 =104 + 45 - 22 + 67 = 21 - 18  6.0 /11  2330
 54 Vehi Bach, Victor M         m  ESP 2365  +143 = 18 - 20 + 84 = 14 = 39 + 60 - 17 - 30 + 81 = 68  6.0 /11  2424
 55 Bergez, Luc                    FRA 2245  - 19 +114 = 60 + 73 + 78 - 15 = 31 = 44 - 48 = 90 +109  6.0 /11  2412
 56 Gurevich, Dmitry            g  USA 2570  +162 + 73 = 41 + 80 = 19 =  5 - 15 + 48 = 22 -  8 - 28  6.0 /11  2491
 57 Nemet, Ivan                 g  SUI 2415  =121 +140 - 17 - 63 + 84 = 69 + 32 + 97 = 34 = 39 - 21  6.0 /11  2372
 58 Shaked, Tal                 m  USA 2440  +148 =100 = 13 = 25 + 69 - 18 - 77 + 46 - 52 = 97 +105  6.0 /11  2371
 59 Jelen, Igor                 m  SLO 2415  -100 +148 =146 + 67 + 76 = 11 - 19 + 74 = 16 - 41 = 66  6.0 /11  2371
 60 Ye Rongguang                g  CHN 2490  = 84 =117 = 55 + 99 + 77 - 34 - 54 +102 = 45 + 72 - 24  6.0 /11  2332
 61 Haub, Thorsten-Michael      f  GER 2310  = 33 - 17 +122 - 14 +146 + 80 =  9 + 91 -  7 = 75 = 49  6.0 /11  2463
 62 Hausrath, Daniel               GER 2440  +139 +155 -  5 + 86 = 11 - 20 + 65 - 23 + 66 - 35 = 69  6.0 /11  2423
 63 Kistella, Roman                GER 2270  - 11 =160 +115 + 57 -  9 - 31 = 88 +103 + 78 = 73 = 48  6.0 /11  2372
 64 Stefanova, Antoaneta       wg  BUL 2365  +126 - 23 +158 -  8 +120 = 37 + 26 = 51 -  9 +105 - 22  6.0 /11  2414
 65 Lelchuk, Zoja              wg  UKR 2350  +158 + 30 = 22 - 19 - 20 +121 - 62 = 68 - 82 +139 + 97  6.0 /11  2381
 66 Friedman, Aviv              f  ISR 2325  +152 - 40 +157 = 29 + 91 - 22 = 49 = 47 - 62 +110 = 59  6.0 /11  2415
 67 Vandrey, Wolfgang           f  GER 2260  = 14 - 38 +140 - 59 = 85 +144 +101 = 49 - 53 = 79 +106  6.0 /11  2410
 68 Marcelin, Cyril                FRA 2260  - 10 =129 = 70 +145 = 92 - 27 +135 = 65 = 90 +108 = 54  6.0 /11  2316
 69 Donk, Merlijn Silvester     f  NED 2315  +159 - 80 =135 +103 - 58 = 57 -120 +100 = 74 +111 = 62  6.0 /11  2226
 70 Ionov,B                            ----  = 42 - 43 = 68 -161 +152 - 83 +136 =108 +123 +130 = 80  6.0 /11  2288
 71 Vysochin, Spartak              UKR 2480  +164 +130 - 35 - 75 +116 + 86 -  6 + 72 - 24 + 95 - 25  6.0 /11  2402
 72 Lomineishvili, Maia        wm  GEO 2320  +153 - 22 +144 - 26 -119 +118 +145 - 71 +134 - 60 +100  6.0 /11  2258
 73 Klinova, Masha             wm  ISR 2380  +156 - 56 =118 - 55 +151 + 82 =134 +119 - 14 = 63   .   5.5 /10  2320
 74 Ernst, Sipke                   NED 2215  + 29 = 91 +  7 -  3 = 53 + 79 - 40 - 59 = 69 - 89 +129  5.5 /11  2416
 75 Grooten, Herman             m  NED 2375  +132 +  4 - 16 + 71 + 37 - 50 - 11 +120 - 28 = 61 - 34  5.5 /11  2407
 76 Dworakowska, Joanna        wm  POL 2295  -  2 + 96 + 30 = 53 - 59 = 91 = 89 - 26 - 93 +122 +131  5.5 /11  2360
 77 Schwalfenberg, Joerg           GER 2320  +114 - 16 +104 =  9 - 60 +100 + 58 -  8 - 41 +120 - 40  5.5 /11  2347
 78 Kadimova, Ilaha            wg  AZE 2415  +112 = 13 = 38 = 98 - 55 - 97 +110 =105 - 63 +118 = 82  5.5 /11  2304
 79 Summerscale, Aaron          m  ENG 2500  +110 - 34 =105 + 97 - 24 - 74 +123 = 87 = 81 = 67 = 86  5.5 /11  2272
 80 Grechihin, Valery           m  RUS 2495  +133 + 69 = 52 - 56 - 25 - 61 = 85 - 84 +128 +134 = 70  5.5 /11  2306
 81 Bick, John                     USA ----  - 18 -150 =136 +111 + 88 =107 +108 -106 = 79 - 54 +119  5.5 /11  2266
 82 Parmentier, Xavier             FRA 2265  - 20 -127 +114 +158 = 27 - 73 =103 +129 + 65 - 44 = 78  5.5 /11  2331
 83 Payen, Arnaud               f  FRA 2280  - 23 -143 =111 +140 =136 + 70 +107 -  9 =120 + 93 - 43  5.5 /11  2270
 84 Ippolito, Dean                 USA 2225  = 60 - 50 +129 - 54 - 57 =126 +152 + 80 + 87 - 45 = 90  5.5 /11  2315
 85 Van Gelder,B                       ----  - 95 =110 =123 =124 = 67 +141 = 80 - 45 =102 +113 = 87  5.5 /11  2298
 86 Tondivar, Babak             f  NED 2305  -  3 +156 + 47 - 62 +142 - 71 + 93 -  7 +104 - 27 = 79  5.5 /11  2340
 87 Docx, Stefan                f  BEL 2315  -142 =112 +152 +146 -  7 + 30 - 42 = 79 - 84 +140 = 85  5.5 /11  2332
 88 Riksten, Martin                NED ----  =101 = 42 - 89 = 46 - 81 +148 = 63 - 32 = 99 +151 +125  5.5 /11  2327
 89 Ankerst, Mihael                SLO 2355  +160 - 37 + 88 - 51 +123 - 23 = 76 =113 =125 + 74 - 47  5.5 /11  2283
 90 Velikhanli, Firuza         wg  AZE 2345  =145 =121 =119 =118 -117 =157 +151 =104 = 68 = 55 = 84  5.5 /11  2201
 91 Kogan, Artur                m  ISR 2475  +163 = 74 - 24 +102 - 66 = 76 +104 - 61 = 97 - 46 +120  5.5 /11  2258
 92 Delemarre, Jop              f  NED 2360  -144 +151 +147 - 38 = 68 -134 +139 =117 -105 =112 +104  5.5 /11  2249
 93 Krylov, Stanislav              RUS 2210  = 12 -  7 - 99 +156 =101 +161 - 86 =137 + 76 - 83 +130  5.5 /11  2323
 94 Zakhvatov, V                   RUS 2310  -  1 +136 - 39 =143 -122 +147 +121 - 30 +115 +119 - 42  5.5 /11  2199
 95 Lorscheid, Gerhard          f  GER 2315  + 85 -  3 +145 - 15 +157 - 16 -119 +144 +118 - 71 = 96  5.5 /11  2187
 96 De Vilder, Hans                NED 2140  - 27 - 76 -120 +163 =155 -105 =149 +141 +107 +102 = 95  5.5 /11  2283
 97 Van de Mortel, Jan          f  NED 2280  + 47 - 26 = 14 - 79 +112 + 78 =106 - 57 = 91 = 58 - 65  5.0 /11  2393
 98 Schlecht, Daniel               GER 2225  + 15 - 41 + 31 = 78 - 43 - 52 - 30 -115 +147 +143 =108  5.0 /11  2348
 99 Grabuzova, Tatiana         wg  RUS 2310  -  6 =122 + 93 - 60 -121 -115 +132 =112 = 88 +126 =111  5.0 /11  2273
100 Van Delft, Merijn              NED 2185  + 59 = 58 - 12 +101 - 48 - 77 +138 - 69 =137 +124 - 72  5.0 /11  2325
101 De Gleria, Francesco           GER 2350  = 88 +128 - 50 -100 = 93 +103 - 67 =126 -111 +121 =112  5.0 /11  2188
102 Van Beers, Eddy                BEL 2275  = 17 - 33 +112 - 91 +147 - 49 +115 - 60 = 85 - 96 +139  5.0 /11  2238
103 Wortel,Ma                          ----  +124 - 53 =108 - 69 + 46 -101 = 82 - 63 -139 +149 +137  5.0 /11  2262
104 Heinis, Vincent                FRA 2105  + 25 - 36 - 77 +133 +161 = 53 - 91 = 90 - 86 +137 - 92  5.0 /11  2311
105 Kummerow, Heiko                GER 2265  - 30 +154 = 79 -  7 -143 + 96 +157 = 78 + 92 - 64 - 58  5.0 /11  2291
106 Sukharisingh, Ralf             GER 2400  =140 =145 +134 -  6 +125 =117 = 97 + 81 - 33 - 32 - 67  5.0 /11  2255
107 Welling, Gerard             m  NED 2395  +136 -  1 +132 =  4 - 13 = 81 - 83 -118 - 96 +157 +134  5.0 /11  2247
108 Biebinger, Gerhard             GER 2340  -155 +139 =103 +135 - 29 =122 - 81 = 70 +151 - 68 = 98  5.0 /11  2290
109 Tella, Jussi                f  FIN 2330  +127 - 10 +155 - 40 +118 - 14 +122 - 39 +117 - 37 - 55  5.0 /11  2262
110 Krallmann, Matthias            GER 2240  - 79 = 85 +160 - 43 = 47 =142 - 78 +147 +126 - 66 =114  5.0 /11  2191
111 Middelburg, Tom                NED ----  - 53 - 25 = 83 - 81 +156 =160 =124 +138 +101 - 69 = 99  5.0 /11  2311
112 Jap Tjoen San, Linda           NED 2190  - 78 = 87 -102 +162 - 97 -135 +127 = 99 +145 = 92 =101  5.0 /11  2174
113 Jantzen, Hans-Joerg            GER 2245  - 22 +153 - 15 +154 = 49 - 42 +143 = 89 - 32 - 85 +140  5.0 /11  2272
114 Schuette,A                         ----  - 77 - 55 - 82 -131 +159 +140 -118 +146 +138 =117 =110  5.0 /11  2171
115 Van der Marel,B                    ----  - 49 =161 - 63 -148 +164 + 99 -102 + 98 - 94 =123 +151  5.0 /11  2231
116 Thompson, Ian D             f  ENG 2300  -  5 -132 +139 +150 - 71 +128   .    .    .  +145 =118  4.5 / 8  2272
117 Michalczak, Thomas          f  GER 2250  = 50 = 60 -  8 +155 + 90 =106 - 43 = 92 -109 =114   .   4.5 /10  2325
118 Gerard, Nicolas                FRA 2215  +  8 - 51 = 73 = 90 -109 - 72 +114 +107 - 95 - 78 =116  4.5 /11  2262
119 Willemze, Jeroen               NED 2160  - 31 +137 = 90 = 47 + 72 - 44 + 95 - 73 =130 - 94 - 81  4.5 /11  2324
120 Trabert, Bettina           wm  GER 2225  - 26 - 39 + 96 +152 - 64 +130 + 69 - 75 = 83 - 77 - 91  4.5 /11  2251
121 Paasikangas, Johanna       wm  FIN 2195  = 57 = 90 - 27 = 30 + 99 - 65 - 94 =124 =144 -101 +150  4.5 /11  2271
122 Rubene, Ilze               wm  LAT 2190  - 36 = 99 - 61 +137 + 94 =108 -109 -125 =129 - 76 +144  4.5 /11  2189
123 Schiller, Eric                 USA 2215  =  7 - 12 = 85 +153 - 89 =138 - 79 +157 - 70 =115 =124  4.5 /11  2267
124 Houtman, Joop                  NED 2330  -103 -146 =149 = 85 -144 +150 =111 =121 +136 -100 =123  4.5 /11  2133
125 Lanchava, Tea              wf  GEO 2265  = 38 = 14 - 29 +144 -106 -145 +165 +122 = 89 - 47 - 88  4.5 /11  2328
126 Van Linde, Paul                NED 2140  - 64 - 32 - 46 =164 +149 = 84 +133 =101 -110 - 99 +146  4.5 /11  2200
127 Bakker,T                           ----  -109 + 82 - 25 -134 =137 -139 -112 =132 +164 =128 +147  4.5 /11  2130
128 Sazonov, Yuri                  RUS 2170  = 43 -101 =161 +130 - 30 -116 -137 +160 - 80 =127 +154  4.5 /11  2219
129 Vehreschild, Axel              GER 2110  - 24 = 68 - 84 -151 +163 =146 +131 - 82 =122 +148 - 74  4.5 /11  2165
130 De Souza Haro, Paulo Cezar     BRA 2315  +135 - 71 -  4 -128 +150 -120 +146 +145 =119 - 70 - 93  4.5 /11  2165
131 Markus, John Raymond           NED 2210  - 51 -  8 -138 +114 -145 +154 -129 =152 +155 +144 - 76  4.5 /11  2020
132 Valens, Vincent                NED 2145  - 75 +116 -107 - 32 =153 - 46 - 99 =127 +160 =133 +148  4.5 /11  2157
133 Manouck, Thierry            m  FRA 2235  - 80 -135 +159 -104 +158 - 47 -126 -136 +142 =132 +143  4.5 /11  2079
134 Suhl, Dirk                     GER 2245  - 16 +159 -106 +127 = 45 + 92 = 73 - 31 - 72 - 80 -107  4.0 /11  2177
135 Schuurman, Petra               NED 2090  -130 +133 = 69 -108 -138 +112 - 68 =139 -140 -147 +156  4.0 /11  2177
136 Berendsen, Richard             NED ----  -107 - 94 = 81 +149 = 83 - 32 - 70 +133 -124 =146 =138  4.0 /11  2205
137 Zhurina, Elizaveta             RUS 2310  - 35 -119 =148 -122 =127 +158 +128 = 93 =100 -104 -103  4.0 /11  2137
138 Hania, J                       NED 2315  - 13 -147 +131 -157 +135 =123 -100 -111 -114 +159 =136  4.0 /11  2188
139 Leroy, Didier                  FRA 2200  - 62 -108 -116 +159 =160 +127 - 92 =135 +103 - 65 -102  4.0 /11  1885
140 Pel, Bonno                     NED 2175  =106 - 57 - 67 - 83 =162 -114 +158 +159 +135 - 87 -113  4.0 /11  2145
141 Pajeken, Wolfgang              GER 2260  - 40 -152 =156 =160 +154 - 85 -144 - 96 =150 =142 +157  4.0 /11  2199
142 Huizer,M                           ----  + 87 =  9 -  6 = 45 - 86 =110 - 46 -151 -133 =141 =152  3.5 /11  2173
143 Astengo, Corrado               ITA 2135  - 54 + 83 - 42 = 94 +105 - 45 -113 +148 - 46 - 98 -133  3.5 /11  2149
144 Doggers, Peter                 NED ----  + 92 - 28 - 72 -125 +124 - 67 +141 - 95 =121 -131 -122  3.5 /11  2152
145 Vink,N                             ----  = 90 =106 - 95 - 68 +131 +125 - 72 -130 -112 -116 =158  3.5 /11  2143
146 Stull, Norbert                 LUX 2200  -  9 +124 = 59 - 87 - 61 =129 -130 -114 +153 =136 -126  3.5 /11  2103
147 Wichmann,D                         ----  - 48 +138 - 92 = 31 -102 - 94 +153 -110 - 98 +135 -127  3.5 /11  2123
148 Tejero, Jorge                  ESP 2210  - 58 - 59 =137 +115 - 31 - 88 +155 -143 +152 -129 -132  3.5 /11  1856
149 Kaimer, Thomas                 GER 2210  - 41 - 15 =124 -136 -126 =156 = 96 +154 =157 -103 =153  3.5 /11  2160
150 Schlefing, Heinz               GER 2135  - 52 + 81 - 44 -116 -130 -124 -159 +158 =141 +160 -121  3.5 /11  2032
151 Van Beek, Lucien               NED 2210  - 28 - 92 =162 +129 - 73 +155 - 90 +142 -108 - 88 -115  3.5 /11  2095
152 Moll, Arne                     NED ----  - 66 +141 - 87 -120 - 70 +164 - 84 =131 -148 =156 =142  3.5 /11  2112
153 Hovenga,A                          ----  - 72 -113 +163 -123 =132 -162 -147 =156 -146 +164 =149  3.5 /11  2112
154 Gudat, Alfons                  GER 2115  - 45 -105 +164 -113 -141 -131 =156 -149 +163 +155 -128  3.5 /11  2035
155 De Weerd, Warner               NED ----  +108 - 62 -109 -117 = 96 -151 -148 +164 -131 -154 =159  3.0 /11  2053
156 Eppinga, Roland                NED 2150  - 73 - 86 =141 - 93 -111 =149 =154 =153 =159 =152 -135  3.0 /11  1994
157 Tagnon, Nicole             wf  FRA 2145  - 44 +162 - 66 +138 - 95 = 90 -105 -123 =149 -107 -141  3.0 /11  2127
158 Kalousek, Vladimir             CZE 2125  - 65 + 46 - 64 - 82 -133 -137 -140 -150 +165 =163 =145  3.0 /11  1984
159 Paci,C                             ----  - 69 -134 -133 -139 -114 +163 +150 -140 =156 -138 =155  3.0 /11  2055
160 Schoonderwoerd,N                   ----  - 89 = 63 -110 =141 =139 =111   .  -128 -132 -150 =163  2.5 /10  2001
161 Weischede, Thomas              GER 2305  - 21 =115 =128 + 70 -104 - 93   .    .    .    .    .   2.0 / 6  1946
162 Luetke, Jens                f  GER 2300  - 56 -157 =151 -112 =140 +153   .    .    .    .    .   2.0 / 6  2018
163 Safarian, Alek                 AUS 2220  - 91 - 29 -153 - 96 -129 -159 -164 +165 -154 =158 =160  2.0 /11  1819
164 Lurje, Pawel                   SUI 2220  - 71 - 47 -154 =126 -115 -152 +163 -155 -127 -153   .   1.5 /10  2148
165 Bye                                ----    .    .    .    .    .    .  - 47 -163 -158   .  - 46  0.0 / 5
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



3) Hastings International Chess Tournament.
-------------------------------------------------

Adams shows too much Christmas spirit.
-------------------------------------------

Michael Adams is on track for his most disasterous result in years as he
started with 0/3 in the Hastings Premier tournament. He has been
slightly unlucky in some of his games but it will take a tremendous
effort even to get back to 50% and limit the damage.

My thanks to Bob Wade who has faxed me the gamescores and results of the
event so far. The round 3 games reached me too late for this issue. They will be available
on my www page, either tonight or tomorrow morning.


Round 1 (1996.12.28)

Hebden, Mark          -  Adams, Michael        1-0   64  B07  Pirc
Conquest, Stuart      -  Lalic, Bogdan         0-1   46  E31  Nimzo indian
Nunn, John D M        -  Rozentalis, Eduardas  1/2   17  C24  1.e4 e5
Xie Jun               -  Flear, Glenn C        1-0   28  C22  1.e4 e5
Movsesian, Sergei     -  Motwani, Paul         1/2   40  C80  Ruy Lopez

Round 2 (1996.12.29)

Lalic, Bogdan         -  Hebden, Mark          1/2   25  C68  Ruy Lopez; Exchange
Xie Jun               -  Movsesian, Sergei     1-0   35  B42  Sicilian
Motwani, Paul         -  Conquest, Stuart      0-1   44  C00  French
Adams, Michael        -  Nunn, John D M        0-1   44  B22  Sicilian; Alapin (2.c3)
Flear, Glenn C        -  Rozentalis, Eduardas  0-1   44  E05  Nimzo indian

Round 3 (1996.12.30)

Hebden, Mark          -  Motwani, Paul         1-0
Rozentalis, Eduardas  -  Adams, Michael        1-0
Conquest, Stuart      -  Xie Jun               1-0
Nunn, John D M        -  Lalic, Bogdan         1/2
Movsesian, Sergei     -  Flear, Glenn C        1-0


Hastings (ENG), XII 1996 - I 1997                  cat. XIII (2565)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
                                     1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Hebden, Mark          g ENG 2530  * . = . . . . 1 1 .  2.5  2853
 2 Rozentalis, Eduardas  g LTU 2610  . * . . = . . . 1 1  2.5  2848
 3 Lalic, Bogdan         g CRO 2565  = . * 1 = . . . . .  2.0  2698
 4 Conquest, Stuart      g ENG 2585  . . 0 * . 1 . 1 . .  2.0  2646
 5 Nunn, John D M        g ENG 2605  . = = . * . . . 1 .  2.0  2745
 6 Xie Jun               g CHN 2510  . . . 0 . * 1 . . 1  2.0  2676
 7 Movsesian, Sergei     m ARM 2635  . . . . . 0 * = . 1  1.5  2478
 8 Motwani, Paul         g SCO 2490  0 . . 0 . . = * . .  0.5  2310
 9 Adams, Michael        g ENG 2685  0 0 . . 0 . . . * .  0.0
10 Flear, Glenn C        g ENG 2435  . 0 . . . 0 0 . . *  0.0
-------------------------------------------------------------------



The Challengers section is also strong with players such as James
Plaskett, Keith Arkell, Joe Gallagher, Igor Rausis, Miron Sher,
Wunderkind, Luke McShane, Bjarke Kristensen, David Bronstein, Alexander
Chernaev etc. Not sure how many games from this event will be available
however.

4) Reggio Emelia
-------------

Massimiliano Orsi has sent some early results from Reggio.


Results from round 1 to 3 are:

  Round 1:
           EFIMOV - RAZUVAEV      1/2 - 1/2
           KOMAROV - BELOTTI      1/2 - 1/2
           MANTOVANI - KRASENKOV    0 - 1
           TATAI - BOLOGAN          0 - 1
           ROMANISHIN - GODENA     1 - 0

  Round 2:
           GODENA - BELOTTI      1/2 - 1/2
           KOMAROV - MANTOVANI     1 - 0
           KRASENKOV - EFIMOV      1 - 0
           RAZUVAEV - TATAI        1 - 0
           BOLOGAN - ROMANISHIN   1 - 0

  Round 3:
           BELOTTI - MANTOVANI    1/2 - 1/2
           TATAI - KRASENKOV        0 - 1
           EFIMOV - KOMAROV       1/2 - 1/2
           GODENA - BOLOGAN       1/2 - 1/2
           ROMANISHIN - RAZUVAEV  1/2 - 1/2

  Standing after 3 rounds:

  Krasenkov             3
  Bologan               2.5
  Razuvaev - Komarov    2
  Romanishin - Belotti  1.5
  Efimov - Godena       1
  Mantovani             0.5
  Tatai                 0


5) XXVI Rilton Cup 19961997 Stockholm Sweden
------------------------------------------

This top class GM open will take place between December 27th and January
5th 1997.

Jan Ehlvest, Curt Hansen, Ferdinand Hellers, Nick DeFirmian, Igor
Khenkin,  Joel Benjamin, Johann Hjartarson, Hannes Stefansson, Mikhail
Ulibin, Evgeny Gleizerov,  Yuri Yakovich, Johnny Hector,Einar Gausel,
Jonathan Tisdall,Vassily Smyslov, Rune Djurhuus, Ralf Akesson are
amongst the players competing in this event.

The Rilton Cup is the best known internation tournament in Sweden and
has run annually since 1971-2. It is named after Dr. Tore Rilton and his
will left a large amount of money for chess. The event has been financed
in this way since 1985.

Coverage on the www is on the excellent Chess in Iceland pages produced
by Dadi Jonsson  TWIC will cover the games and results next
week.

http://www.vks.is/skak/rilton96.html

The Rilton Cup, is part of The Visa Nordic Grand Prix.

The organisers are the Stockholms Schackfrbund. Tel 00947-(0)8-669 36
54 or Fax 00947-(0)8-669 64

6) Eastern Company Chess Tournament by Hassan Khaled
-------------------------------------------------

The Egyptian Chess Federation organised an open tournament between
14-24/12/96  10 round,Swiss system. 58 players almost all from Egypt
except for 3 from TUN, 3 from ALG 1 from SYR 1 from GER 1 from UGA- 35
fide rated players 14 IMs and 4 F.Ms

They intend to organise a round robin G.M tourament in Feb 97 and again
in April 97 and an open tourament in April 97

One unusual thing is that two of the players from Algeria Rizouk,Ryad
and Rizouk,Ayman are twins (17 year old)  and both of them shared 1st
place in arab under 20 in Tunisia last year !!!

Cairo (EGY), XII 1996
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                              1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Mohamed, Esam Ahmed Nagib     EGY 2355  +37 +19 +21 +13 = 2 + 8 + 3 +12 + 6 = 5  9.0 /10  2734
 2 El Taher, Fouad            m  EGY 2445  +11 +40 = 3 +53 = 1 +31 + 8 + 4 +16 +12  9.0 /10  2634
 3 Yasseen, Aly               m  EGY 2350  +46 +45 = 2 = 9 + 4 +22 - 1 + 7 +13 = 8  7.5 /10  2473
 4 Labib, Ibrahim                EGY 2195  +56 - 6 +14 +42 - 3 +10 +41 - 2 +26 +18  7.0 /10  2443
 5 Sorial,Hanna                      ----  =34 - 8 -11 +54 +35 +53 +32 +20 +18 = 1  7.0 /10  2397
 6 Kaabi, Majdi               m  TUN 2395  +54 + 4 -13 -39 +20 =17 + 9 +24 - 1 +22  6.5 /10  2349
 7 Hassan, Sayed Barakat      m  EGY 2390  +15 -21 =19 +11 =40 +33 =13 - 3 +20 = 9  6.0 /10  2205
 8 Hamam, Reda                   EGY 2320  = 9 + 5 +36 +20 +39 - 1 - 2 -16 +33 = 3  6.0 /10  2205
 9 Hegazy,Mohamed                    ----  = 8 +34 +38 = 3 -31 =26 - 6 +40 +24 = 7  6.0 /10  2377
10 Hakki, Imad                m  SYR 2380  =49 =22 =41 =17 +23 - 4 +28 =19 =11 +26  6.0 /10  2244
11 Elsayed, Moustafa             EGY 2180  - 2 =43 + 5 - 7 +45 =28 +39 =25 =10 +30  6.0 /10  2302
12 Georg, Magdy                  EGY 2345  -20 =28 +54 =19 +15 +21 +25 - 1 +27 - 2  6.0 /10  2330
13 Tahan,Sabri                       ----  +58 +14 + 6 - 1 =18 =41 = 7 +31 - 3 =16  6.0 /10  2450
14 Ahmed, Esam Aly            m  EGY 2385  +28 -13 - 4 +49 -17 +46 -27 +29 +37 +19  6.0 /10  2186
15 Amin, Ashraf                  EGY 2120  - 7 +52 =17 =32 -12 +51 +21 -26 +41 +27  6.0 /10  2260
16 Rizouk,Ayman                      ----  +59 =20 -42 +36 +44 =18 =31 + 8 - 2 =13  6.0 /10  2315
17 Yehya,Ahmed                       ----  =32 =29 =15 =10 +14 = 6 =26 =33 =30 =21  5.5 /10  2347
18 Moh. Abdel, Zaher             EGY 2285  =51 =25 +49 +23 =13 =16 =24 +22 - 5 - 4  5.5 /10  2280
19 Abo Nar, Mohamed              EGY 2095  +22 - 1 = 7 =12 -32 +38 +48 =10 +31 -14  5.5 /10  2346
20 Elgabry,Mohsen                    ----  +12 =16 +32 - 8 - 6 +44 +29 - 5 - 7 +31  5.5 /10  2431
21 Ahmed, Ehab                   EGY 2235  +52 + 7 - 1 -22 +38 -12 -15 +42 +28 =17  5.5 /10  2170
22 Rizouk, Ryad               f  ALG 2385  -19 =10 +47 +21 +53 - 3 +40 -18 +25 - 6  5.5 /10  2233
23 Tork,Mohamed                      ----  -31 +37 +26 -18 -10 -48 =46 +47 +40 +32  5.5 /10  2258
24 Abdel Aziem, Ramadan          EGY 2260  +47 =31 -53 +35 =50 +39 =18 - 6 - 9 +33  5.5 /10  2267
25 Ismail,Hamed                      ----  =35 =18 +30 -31 +29 +50 -12 =11 -22 =34  5.0 /10  2300
26 Mohamed, Farag Amrou       f  EGY 2365  =39 =41 -23 +43 +51 = 9 =17 +15 - 4 -10  5.0 /10  2091
27 Terhorst, Jochen              GER 2220  =55 -53 -33 +37 +36 =42 +14 +41 -12 -15  5.0 /10  2101
28 Yusry,Mohamed                     ----  -14 =12 -34 +55 +30 =11 -10 +48 -21 +47  5.0 /10  2205
29 Shalaby, Ahmed                EGY 2235  =33 =17 -40 +46 -25 +37 -20 -14 +52 +41  5.0 /10
30 El Ghazali, Youssef M      m  EGY 2275  -36 +59 -25 =45 -28 +56 +43 +32 =17 -11  5.0 /10  2265
31 Henni, Mohamed             m  ALG 2335  +23 =24 =39 +25 + 9 - 2 =16 -13 -19 -20  4.5 /10  2012
32 Doghri, Nabil                 TUN 2350  =17 +33 -20 =15 +19 =40 - 5 -30 +39 -23  4.5 /10  2224
33 Beshara,Nadi                      ----  =29 -32 +27 =38 +34 - 7 +42 =17 - 8 -24  4.5 /10  2244
34 Rahman, Yehya              m  EGY 2345  = 5 - 9 +28 -41 -33 -35 =52 +56 +42 =25  4.5 /10  2222
35 El Assiouti, Sheriff       m  EGY 2265  =25 =51 =56 -24 - 5 +34 =44 =39 =43 =38  4.5 /10  2237
36 Meged,Elsayed                     ----  +30 =42 - 8 -16 -27 =45 =38 =43 +54 =40  4.5 /10  2229
37 Mokhtar,Ahmed                     ----  - 1 -23 +52 -27 +49 -29 +45 +44 -14 =43  4.5 /10  2064
38 Elgendy,Hesham                    ----  =53 +55 - 9 =33 -21 -19 =36 +46 =48 =35  4.5 /10  2053
39 Fatehy, Alamir                EGY 2020  =26 +50 =31 + 6 - 8 -24 -11 =35 -32 =46  4.0 /10  2233
40 Gobrial, Ayuad G              EGY 2250  +43 - 2 +29 =44 = 7 =32 -22 - 9 -23 =36  4.0 /10  2298
41 Khairy,Osama                      ----  =50 =26 =10 +34 +42 =13 - 4 -27 -15 -29  4.0 /10  2185
42 Amer, M                       LBA 2180  +44 =36 +16 - 4 -41 =27 -33 -21 -34 +54  4.0 /10  2184
43 Fatehi,Ahmed                      ----  -40 =11 =48 -26 =54 +55 -30 =36 =35 =37  4.0 /10  2079
44 Abou el Zein, Eid Mahmoud  m  EGY 2325  -42 +46 +51 =40 -16 -20 =35 -37 -47 +48  4.0 /10  2222
45 Fekri,Wael                        ----  +48 - 3 -50 =30 -11 =36 -37 -54 +55 +52  4.0 /10  2053
46 Samwel,Anis                       ----  - 3 -44 +55 -29 +47 -14 =23 -38 +56 =39  4.0 /10  1897
47 Elias,Emad                        ----  -24 =54 -22 =52 -46 +49 +51 -23 +44 -28  4.0 /10  2188
48 Salem, Zahed                  EGY 2195  -45 =49 =43 -51 +56 +23 -19 -28 =38 -44  3.5 /10
49 Makumbi,Jeoffry                   ----  =10 =48 -18 -14 -37 -47 =54 =55 =51 +56  3.5 /10  2126
50 Sarwat, Walaa                 EGY 2350  =41 -39 +45 +56 =24 -25  .   .   .   .   3.0 / 6  1947
51 Ezat,Abdallah                     ----  =18 =35 -44 +48 -26 -15 -47 -52 =49 =55  3.0 /10  2134
52 Wesa,Hanna                        ----  -21 -15 -37 =47 -55 +54 =34 +51 -29 -45  3.0 /10  2064
53 Frhat, Ali                    EGY 2220  =38 +27 +24 - 2 -22 - 5  .   .   .   .   2.5 / 6  2327
54 Aboutail, Mohamed             EGY 2130  - 6 =47 -12 - 5 =43 -52 =49 +45 -36 -42  2.5 /10
55 Fahmy,Ehab                        ----  =27 -38 -46 -28 +52 -43 -56 =49 -45 =51  2.5 /10  2220
56 Afifi,Atef                        ----  - 4 +57 =35 -50 -48 -30 +55 -34 -46 -49  2.5 /10  1869
57 Default                           ----   .  -56  .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   0.0 / 1
58 Himdan, Maher              m  EGY 2350  -13  .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   0.0 / 1
59 Eltanawy,Refaat                   ----  -16 -30  .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   0.0 / 2
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7) Sao Paulo State Championship Rio Claro, December 12-15, 1996
------------------------------------------------------------

Herman Claudius van Riemsdijk sends news and some games from the Sao
Paulo State Championship held in Rio Claro (almost 200km from capital
Sao Paulo. The tournament started two days after the Brazilian Finals.
Half of the field went on (Vescovi, Matsuura, Disconzi, Toledo, Caldeira
and Loureiro). The prize-fund was about US$ 4,500.00 and there were six
ims (Vescovi, Toledo, Matsuura, Braga, Lebredo - a Cuban IM who is in
Sao Paulo for a couple of months to play for Club Paulistano, and wim
Tatiana Ratcu) and three fms (Martinez, Tsuboi and Disconzi). The winner
Carlos Alejandro Martnez was born in Argentina but is a Brazilian
citizen. He took first place on tie-break from elo-favorite Vescovi.


No.  PNo.  Name                   Fide   R1    R2    R3    R4    R5    R6    R7     Score
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.    2  Martnez, Carlos A.    2405  38b1  23w1  11b1   7w1   4b   1w  10b1      6.0
        1  Vescovi, Giovanni      2490  37w1  22b1  10w1   6b  16w1   2b   4w1      6.0
  3.    6  Limp, Eduardo          2370  42b1  29w1  17b1   1w   5b  11w  12b1      5.5
       11  Lebredo, Gerardo       2325  47w1  30b1   2w0  34b1  22w1   6b   7w1      5.5
  5.    4  Braga, Ccero          2390  40b1  25w1  12b1  21w1   2w   5b   1b0      5.0
        5  Matsuura, Everaldo     2385  41w1  24b1  16w  28b1   6w   4w   8b      5.0
       10  Tsuboi, Edson          2330  46b1  33w1   1b0  31w1  21b1  17w1   2w0      5.0
        8  Disconzi da Silva, R.  2345  44b1  31w1  21b0  25w1  33b   9w1   5w      5.0
       21  Neves, Andrey          2150  57w1  73b1   8w1   4b0  10w0  56b1  13w1      5.0
       22  Zampronha, Wladimir    2130  58b1   1w0  42b1  38w1  11b0  45w1  17b1      5.0
       18  Marques, Vinicius      2210  54b1  70w1   7b0  33w0  40b1  32w1  25b1      5.0
        3  de Toledo, James       2400  39w  55b1  32w  26b0  41w1  28b1  16w1      5.0
 13.    7  Loureiro, Luiz         2365  43w1  26b1  18w1   2b0  19w1  12w  11b0      4.5
       16  Pereira, Silvio        2235  52b1  51w1   5b  32w1   1b0  33w1   3b0      4.5
       12  Rocha, Wellington      2305  48b1  35w1   4w0  30b1  26w1   7b   6w0      4.5
       26  Borges, Leomar               62b1   7w0  48b1   3w1  12b0  71w1  20w      4.5
       29  Burgos, Marcelo              65w1   6b0  51b1   9w  13w  14b  43w1      4.5
       30  Aranha, lvaro               66b1  11w0  52b1  12w0  48b  44w1   9b1      4.5
       20  Ratcu, Tatiana         2190  56b  50w0  45b  58w1  42b1  52w1  26b      4.5
 20.   17  Caldeira, Adriano      2220  53w1  36b1   6w0  50b1  56w1  10b0  22w0      4.0
       33  Majer, Francisco             69w1  10b0  54w1  18b1   8w  16b0  14w      4.0
       19  Cajal, Andr           2195  55w  63b  41w1  36b1   7b0  43w  49w      4.0
       13  Rppel, Luiz           2255  49w1  32b0  56b  35w1  29b  34w1  21b0      4.0
       25  de Lima, Diniz N.      2030  61w1   4b0  47w1   8b0  50w1  63b1  18w0      4.0
       14  Steinhoff, Igor        2235  50b  56w0  72b1  39w1  32b  29w  33b      4.0
       63  Miyoshi, Edson               27b  19w  35b  23w  31b1  25w0  34b1      4.0
       35  Ratcu, Fbio                 71w1  12b0  63w  13b0  46w1  75b  66w1      4.0
       52  Pesquero, rica              16w0  75b1  30w0  73b1  36w1  20b0  31b1      4.0
       40  Alves, Nestor                 4w0  59b1  73w1  37b0  18w0  53b1  75w1      4.0
       45  Watfe, Rodrigo                9b0  66w  20w  57b1  24w1  22b0  28w1      4.0
       48  Umetsubo, Cesar              12w0  69b1  26w0  67b1  30w  37b  24w1      4.0
       49  Umetsubo, Otvio             13b0  72w0  64b1  74w1  23b  38w1  19b      4.0
       73  Sugarara, Shigueo            74b1  21w0  40b0  52w0  58b1  46b1  39w1      4.0
 34.    9  Soares, Cesar          2330  45w1  28b  50w  29b  37w1   8b0  30w0      3.5
       32  Dianda, Joo Carlos          68b1  13w1   3b  16b0  14w  18b0  56w      3.5
       56  Sant'Ana, Eddie              20w  14b1  13w  24b1  17b0  21w0  32b      3.5
       43  Saliba, Alexandre             7b0  64w1  23b  27w1  28w  19b  29b0      3.5
       23  Hirota da Silva, N.    2110  59w1   2b0  43w  63b  49w  39b  42w      3.5
       37  Cordioli, Jairo               1b0  60w  66b1  40w1   9b0  48w  71b      3.5
       71  Souza, Rodrigo               35b0    r1  34w0  47b1  27w1  26b0  37w      3.5
       42  Chih, Lee Hung                6w0  61b1  22w0  54b1  20w0  57b1  23b      3.5
       72  Souza Silva, Sergio          36w0  49b1  14w0  53b1  34w0  41b1  55w      3.5
       27  Bussmann, Henrique           63w  39b1  28w0  43b0  71b0  59w1  44b1      3.5
 44.   28  Soares, Antonio A.           64b1   9w  27b1   5w0  43b   3w0  45b0      3.0
       34  dos Santos, Emmanuel         70b0  58w1  71b1  11w0  72b1  13b0  63w0      3.0
       24  Blank Gonalves, E.    2055  60b1   5w0  44b1  56w0  45b0  70w1  48b0      3.0
       31  Schindler, Mauricio          67w1   8b0  53w1  10b0  63w0  50b1  52w0      3.0
       38  Herbst, Eugnio               2w0  57b1  67w1  22b0  75w  49b0  47w      3.0
       36  Rosa, Mrcio Carlos          72b1  17w0  70b1  19w0  52b0  66w0  54w1      3.0
       39  Vitti, Edson                  3b  27w0  60b1  14b0  55w1  23w  73b0      3.0
       75  Feld, Raul K.                  r0  52w0  62b1  51w1  38b  35w  40b0      3.0
       41  Capuano, Fausto               5b0  62w1  19b0  70w1   3b0  72w0  57b1      3.0
       66  Bovo, Francisco              30w0  45b  37w0  59b1  47w  36b1  35b0      3.0
       55  Hashimoto, Paulo             19b   3w0  46b  44w  39b0  58w1  72b      3.0
       47  Bonfim, Regina               11b0  68w1  25b0  71w0  66b  62w1  38b      3.0
       53  Caporale, Giuseppe           17b0  74w1  31b0  72w0  67b1  40w0  70b1      3.0
       69  Delai, Paula                 33b0  48w0  58b0  64w1  59b0  65w1  51b1      3.0
       64  Bueno, Fabio                 28w0  43b0  49w0  69b0  60w1  74b1  50w1      3.0
 59.   44  Batezelli, Alessandro         8w0  65b1  24w0  55b  68w1  30b0  27w0      2.5
       46  Silva, Alessandro            10w0  67b0  55w  60b1  35b0  73w0  59b1      2.5
       60  Saliba, Bruno                24w0  37b  39w0  46w0  64b0  61b1  68w1      2.5
 62.   50  Pinheiro, Jos Pedro         14w  20b1   9b  17w0  25b0  31w0  64b0      2.0
       70  da Silva, Ricardo F.         34w1  18b0  36w0  41b0  54w1  24b0  53w0      2.0
       51  Vasconcelos, Arquimedes        r1  16b0  29w0  75b0  62w  68b  69w0      2.0
       57  Auriemo, Danielle            21b0  38w0  65b1  45w0  74b1  42w0  41w0      2.0
       54  Salvi, Ricardo               18w0    r1  33b0  42w0  70b0  67w1  36b0      2.0
       68  Pereira, Neocles             32w0  47b0  59w  61b1  44b0  51w  60b0      2.0
       62  de Castro, Clesio            26w0  41b0  75w0  65w1  51b  47b0  67w      2.0
       58  Kreuz, Andr                 22w0  34b0  69w1  20b0  73w0  55b0  61w1      2.0
       74  Contato, Cristiano           73w0  53b0  61w1  49b0  57w0  64w0  65b1      2.0
 71.   67  Erbetta, Luciane             31b0  46w1  38b0  48w0  53w0  54b0  62b      1.5
       59  Penteado, Ariovaldo          23b0  40w0  68b  66w0  69w1  27b0  46w0      1.5
 73.   65  Fernandes, Felipe            29b0  44w0  57w0  62b0  61w1  69b0  74w0      1.0
 74.   15  Name, Ricardo          2235    r0    r0    r0    r0    r0    r0    r0      0.0
       61  Hayashi, Claudio             25b0  42w0  74b0  68w0  65b0  60w0  58b0      0.0

Tournament Director - IA Roberto Telles de Souza
Chief Arbiter - Estevo Tavares Neto

8) International Tournament in Milan by Massimiliano Orsi
------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Societa' Scacchistica Milanese ( Milan Chess Society ), founded in
1881, is the oldest Italian chess club still in existance.

An international tournament in memory of its first president, Edoardo
Crespi (1849-1910) has been held for a few years.

This year the tournament, held from December 15 through 23, coincided
with the opening of the club's new venue.

Massimiliano Orsi notes additionally:

While checking for players's rating, particularly Mr Quendro's
rating,I've found out that he has been delisted from 1996 July Fide
ranking list as well as any other player from Albania. I asked a friend
and he told it's a punishment to Albanian Chess Federation similar to
Kasparov and Short delisting some years ago. He also told me it's not
the only country suffering such a sanction.

I would [MC] be curious to know the background to this. Elo ratings are
a system of measurement of performance not a system of rewards and
penalties as one person in charge of the rating system used to say.

    Ranking of INTERNAZIONALE FESTIVAL E. CRESPI 15-23 Dec 1996

 PN  Name                      rating  Score   WP     SB     TPR
-------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. NURKIC SAHBAZ        BIH  2405 m   7.5   48.0   38.75   2517
  2. MRDJA MILAN          CRO  2455 m   7.0   47.5   35.50   2534
  3. WOHL ALEXSANDAR      AUS  2400 m   6.0   50.0   33.50   2484
     VISMARA DANIELE      ITA  2155     6.0   49.0   30.25   2419
  5. LANZANI MARIO        ITA  2355 f   5.5   50.5   27.50   2342
     MISIANO FRANCO       ITA  2225     5.5   41.5   22.50   2317
     DI FONZO VALERIO     ITA  2225     5.5   41.5   20.25   2204
  8. QUENDRO LLAMBI       ALB  2335     5.0   46.0   20.50   2226
     GIRETTI KANEV JASEN  ITA  2165     5.0   40.5   16.75   2124
     ROSSI GIANPIERO      ITA  2105     5.0   36.0   16.75   2154
 11. MARCOLI PAOLO        ITA  2150     4.5   48.0   21.25   2268
     DORIGHET CLAUDIO     ITA           4.5   47.0   18.75   2222
     CARUSO DANIELE       ITA  2155     4.5   42.5   20.75   2191
     FACCHETTI GIANNI     ITA  2170     4.5   39.5   16.25   2160
     CAZZANIGA WALTER     ITA  2235     4.5   32.0   13.50   2047
 16. BOLICO EXFELICOS     PHI  2220     4.0   37.0   16.00   2223
     HITZGEROVA GABRIELA  CZE  2125     4.0   35.5   12.50   2142
     BEMPORAD FILIPPO     ITA           4.0   33.5   12.75   2083
 19. VUJOVIC MILORAD      YUG  2310 m   3.5   41.5   16.25   2104
     MURGIA ANDREA        ITA  2175     3.5   39.5   14.75   2144
 21. VALENTI GIUSEPPE     ITA  2215     3.0   44.0   17.75   2226
     LUPPI SERGIO         ITA           3.0   32.0    8.75   1991
 23. BARBERI ALESSANDRO   ITA  2220     2.5   30.5    9.25   1944
 24. PODINI FRANCESCO     ITA           2.0   35.0    6.25   1851
 25. BEVILACQUA MAURIZIO  ITA  2065     1.5   33.0   10.00   1928
     DUARTE RICCARDO      ITA  2005     1.5   32.0    6.50   2003



Tournament Results Table of FESTIVAL INTERNAZIONALE E. CRESPI 12-23 Dec 1996

 nr Name                       R1   R2   R3   R4   R5   R6   R7   R8   R9
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 MRDJA MILAN                +14  +12  =2   +4   =17  =24  +8   =3   +5
  2 NURKIC SAHBAZ              +15  +9   =1   +3   +12  =17  +24  +18  =4
  3 WOHL ALEXSANDAR            +16  =18  +6   -2   +5   +4   +17  =1   -
  4 LANZANI MARIO              =17  +13  +18  -1   =9   -3   +11  +16  =2
  5 QUENDRO LLAMBI             -18  +    =13  +21  -3   +15  +9   =17  -1
  6 VUJOVIC MILORAD            +19  +24  -3   -17  -15  +7   -14  =13  -
  7 CAZZANIGA WALTER           =20  =10  -12  -14  +22  -6   +25  =26  +23
  8 DI FONZO VALERIO           =21  +23  -17  +18  =13  +12  -1   =24  +
  9 MISIANO FRANCO             +22  -2   +16  =24  =4   =13  -5   +14  +18
 10 BARBERI ALESSANDRO         =23  =7   -15  -19  +21  -11  -22  =25  -
 11 BOLICO EXFELICOS           -    +21  -24  =16  =14  +10  -4   +19  -20
 12 VALENTI GIUSEPPE           +25  -1   +7   +15  -2   -8   -    -    -
 13 CARUSO DANIELE             +26  -4   =5   +20  =8   =9   -18  =6   =15
 14 MURGIA ANDREA              -1   -19  +25  +7   =11  -18  +6   -9   -
 15 FACCHETTI GIANNI           -2   +26  +10  -12  +6   -5   -16  +23  =13
 16 GIRETTI KANEV JASEN        -3   +25  -9   =11  +26  =19  +15  -4   +
 17 VISMARA DANIELE            =4   +20  +8   +6   =1   =2   -3   =5   +24
 18 MARCOLI PAOLO              +5   =3   -4   -8   +20  +14  +13  -2   -9
 19 HITZGEROVA GABRIELA        -6   +14  -20  +10  -24  =16  =23  -11  +
 20 ROSSI GIANPIERO            =7   -17  +19  -13  -18  +25  =26  +22  +11
 21 BEVILACQUA MAURIZIO        =8   -11  +23  -5   -10  -26  -    -    -
 22 DUARTE RICCARDO            -9   -    -26  =25  -7   -23  +10  -20  -
 23 LUPPI SERGIO               =10  -8   -21  =26  =25  +22  =19  -15  -7
 24 DORIGHET CLAUDIO           +    -6   +11  =9   +19  =1   -2   =8   -17
 25 PODINI FRANCESCO           -12  -16  -14  =22  =23  -20  -7   =10  =26
 26 BEMPORAD FILIPPO           -13  -15  +22  =23  -16  +21  =20  =7   =25

Massimiliano Orsi
v. Montemartini 6,  20139 Milano, Italia
tel. 02/57402700
email: massimiliano.orsi@iol.it

9) First Saturday Tournament December
----------------------------------

My thanks to Laszlo Nagy and Laszlo Lovass (who typed the games)
for the games from the December IM tournament.

The next GM and IM tournaments will start on the 1st of February 1997 in
Budapest. In the December Tournament the IM norm was set at 8 points.
No-one managed to reach that target.

Further information about the First Saturday Tournaments available from
News from Laszlo Nagy <100263.1700@CompuServe.COM> There is a First
Saturday Homepage:
http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/chess_first_saturday_hu/

 Budapest  (HUN), XII 1996                               cat. III (2316)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                        1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Czebe, Attila            m HUN 2345  * 1 = 1 1 = 1 1 = 1 1 1  9.5  2622
 2 Vukovic, Ivo             f CRO 2310  0 * 1 0 = = 1 1 1 1 1 0  7.0  2418
 3 Novgorodskij, Vladimir     RUS 2365  = 0 * 1 1 0 0 1 1 = 1 1  7.0  2413
 4 Rodriguez Lopez, Rafael  f ESP 2410  0 1 0 * 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 1  6.0  2343
 5 Sziebert, Adam           f HUN 2300  0 = 0 0 * 1 = 1 1 = = 1  6.0  2353
 6 Fancsy, Imre             m HUN 2325  = = 1 0 0 * 1 = = = 0 1  5.5  2315
 7 Horvath, Adam              HUN 2250  0 0 1 1 = 0 * = = = 0 1  5.0  2286
 8 Peredy, Ferenc             HUN 2305  0 0 0 1 0 = = * 1 1 = =  5.0  2281
 9 Jamrich, Gyorgy            HUN 2295  = 0 0 1 0 = = 0 * 0 1 1  4.5  2253
10 Kuklin, Alexander        f HUN 2270  0 0 = 0 = = = 0 1 * 1 =  4.5  2255
11 Edelman, Daniel          m USA 2400  0 0 0 0 = 1 1 = 0 0 * 1  4.0  2206
12 Francsics, Endre           HUN 2220  0 1 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 = 0 *  2.0  2063
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

10) Exhibition Chess
----------------

A number of people have pointed out that the colours were wrong in some
of the games that Alexei Shirov played in Terrasa Spain. This means that
he actually only won narrowly 3.5-2.5 in this exhibition.

Carlos Salgado was the arbiter of the festival, and reports that Shirov
lost against Pomes and  Gonzalez. (Also thanks to Alexandre Pablo for
pointing the same problem out.)

Pomes    1-0    Shirov
Shirov   1-0    Pablo
Ubach    0-1    Shirov
Shirov   1-0    Bordell
Gonzalez 1-0    Shirov
Shirov   1/2    Armengol

The global result was favorauble to Shirov, 3.5-2.5

He has a new chess magazine in spanish called "El Puerto del
Ajedrecista"  URL http://www.seric.es/elpuerto

Judit and Sofia Polgar in Jakarta
---------------------------------

Chia Chee Seng (chiacs) points out that strictly speaking the
Adianto-Polgar match was tied 3-3 as the speed games and blindfold games
all counted as part of the same event.

Jakarta INA (INA), XII 1996. (25 minutes)
------------------------------------------------------
                            1   2   3   4   5   6
------------------------------------------------------
Polgar, Judit  g HUN 2665   =   1   0   1   =   0  3.0
Adianto, Utut  g INA 2605   =   0   1   0   =   1  3.0
------------------------------------------------------


11) The Czech System - 1.e4 d6 2.d4 Nf6 3.Nc3 c6!? - Part XI
------------------------------------------------------------------
By Marco R. Martini (ITA) - Email: avvmartini@mailbox.icom.it
                          - WWW  : htpp://www.icom.it./user/scac

There are some additional theoretical lines in the THEO112.CBF section also.

Dear Chessfriend, I send you my best wishes for a very good new year.
Marco.

1.e4 d6 2.d4 Nf6 3.Nc3 c6 4.f4 Qb6 5.Be2
   [5.e5 Nd5 6.Nxd5 (6.Ne4 dxe5 7.fxe5 Bf5 8.Ng3 Bg6) cxd5 7.Bd3 f5
    7...
     A) 7...g6 8.c3 Bf5 9.Bxf5 gxf5 10.Qh5 (10.Nh3 h5 11.e6 fxe6
      12.Ng5 Rh6 13.Qe2 Qa6 14.Qe3 Nd7 15.Nxe6 Rc8 16.Ng5 Bg7 17.Qh3 e6
      18.Kd1 Nf8 19.Re1 Kd7 20.Bd2 Qb5 21.b3 a5 22.Qe3 Re8 23.Kc2 Bf6
      24.h4 a4 25.Qd3 Qc6 26.Re3 Bxg5 27.hxg5 Rh8 28.Rh1 Ng6 29.Reh3 h4
      30.g3 axb3+ 31.axb3 Ra8 32.gxh4 Ra2+ 33.Kd1 Rh5 34.Qf3 Qb6 35.Qxh5
      Qxb3+ 36.Ke1 Qb2 37.Qd1 Ra1 38.Qxa1 Qxa1+ 39.Ke2 Qa6+ 40.Ke1 Qa1+
      41.Ke2 Qa6+ 42.Kd1 Qa4+ - Sutovskij,E-Hodgson,Ju/32nd ol,
      Yerevan ARM (13) 1996) e6 11.Nf3 Nc6 12.Ng5 Nd8 13.g4 Be7 14.gxf5
      exf5 15.Nxf7 Nxf7 16.e6 Rf8 17.Rg1 0-0-0 18.exf7 Rd7 19.Rg8 Kc7
      20.Rxf8 Bxf8 21.Qxf5 Qb5 22.Kf2 Re7 23.Qc2 Qd7 24.Qd3 Qg4 25.Bd2
      Rxf7 26.Rg1 Qh5 27.h3 Be7 28.Rg4 Bf6 29.Kg2 Re7 30.f5 Qe8 31.Kf3
      Qa4 32.Bg5 Bxg5 33.Rxg5 Qxa2 34.f6 Rd7 35.Rg7 Qa1 36.Rxd7+ Kxd7
      37.Qf5+ Kd8 38.f7 Qf1+ 39.Kg4 Qxf5+ 40.Kxf5 Ke7 41.f8Q+ Kxf8 42.Ke6
      1-0 Wells,Peter-Rashkovsky,Nukhim/London LB (09) 1990;
     B) 7...Nc6 8.c3 g6 9.Qe2 h5!?
        B1) 10.h3? Bf5 11.Bxf5 gxf5 12.e6 Qa6! 13.Qe3 (13.exf7+ Kxf7
         14.Qxa6 bxa6 =+) Rh6!? 14.exf7+ Kd7! (14...Kxf7 15.Nf3 with
         the idea Ng5->) 15.Kf2 Nd8 (15...Re6 16.Qf3) 16.Nf3 (
         16.Qg3 Nxf7 17.Qg8 Rf6 18.Nf3 Re8!  Bh6) Re6! (16...Nxf7
         17.Re1 e6 18.Ng5 Nd8 +=) 17.Qd2 Nxf7 18.Qc2 (18.Re1 Re4)(
         18.Qd1!? h5) Bh6 19.Be3 (19.Qxf5? Qe2+ 20.Kg1 Rg8-+) Rf6?
         (19...Re4! 20.g3 e5!? unclear) 20.b3! Rc8 21.a4 (21.Rac1
         b5!?) e6 22.Rac1 Nh8!? with the idea Ng6 f4 23.Ne1! (23.g3
         Ng6 24.h4 e5 25.Ng5 += Kf2) Ng6 24.Nd3 h4 g2, g3 25.c4
         Rff8 26.Rhd1?! (26.c5! ->) Rg8! 27.c5 Ke7! 28.b4 (28.cxd6+
         Qxd6 29.Qxc8 Rxc8 30.Rxc8 Nxf4) dxc5 29.bxc5 (29.Nxc5 Qd6)
         (29.dxc5 d4!) Qc6 30.Rb1 Qc7 31.Qd2 Rg7 32.Rb2 Kf8 33.Rdb1
         Qc6?! 34.Qa5 e5!? 35.Qxa7? exf4 36.Bd2 Qf6! 37.c6! bxc6 38.Rb7
         Rxb7  1-0 Morozevich,A-Rivas Pastor,M/Pamplona 62/107 1994;
        B2) 10.Nf3 Bg4 11.0-0 e6 12.Be3]
   [5.a3 Bg4 6.Qd2 e5 7.h3 exd4 8.Na4 Qc7 9.hxg4 b5 10.Qxd4 bxa4 11.g5+-
   Topalov,V-Rivas Pastor,M/Pamplona 62/(107) 1994]
   [5.Nf3 Bg4 6.Be2
     A) 6...e5 7.fxe5 dxe5 8.Nxe5 Bxe2 9.Nxe2 Nxe4 10.0-0 Nf6 11.Ng3
      Nbd7 12.Nxd7
        A1) 12...Nxd7 13.Qe2+ Kd8 (13...Be7 14.Nf5+-) 14.Rxf7 Qxd4+
         15.Be3 Qd5 16.Raf1+-;
        A2) 12...Kxd7 13.Bg5 Rd8 14.c3 Kc8 15.Rxf6 gxf6 16.Bxf6+-
         Kislov-Fedulov, Briansk 1995;
     B) 6...Bxf3 7.Bxf3 e5 8.fxe5 dxe5 9.dxe5 Nfd7 10.e6 fxe6 11.b3 Ne5
      12.Na4 Qa5+ 13.Bd2 Bb4 14.Bxb4 Qxb4+ 15.Qd2 Qxd2+ 16.Kxd2 Nbd7
      17.Rad1 Ke7 18.Ke3 b5 19.Nb2 c5 20.c4 bxc4 21.Nxc4 Nxc4+ 22.bxc4
      Rab8 23.Rb1 Rb6 24.Rb3 Rhb8 25.Rhb1 g5 26.h3 Ne5 27.Be2 Rxb3+
      28.Rxb3 Rxb3+ 29.axb3 Kd6 30.Bd1 Nd7 31.g3 Ke5 32.Kd3 Nf6 33.Bf3 h5
      34.Ke3 g4 35.hxg4 hxg4 36.Bd1 Nxe4 37.Bxg4 Nxg3 38.Bh3 a5 39.Kd3
      Nf5 40.Bg4 Kf4 41.Bh5 e5 42.Bg6 e4+ 43.Kd2 Nd4 0-1 Lampersberger,
      P-Izeta, F/op, Las Palmas (1) 1995;
     C) 6...Nbd7 7.e5 Nd5 8.Ne4 Bxf3 9.Bxf3 dxe5 10.fxe5 e6 11.a3 c5
      12.c4 Nc7 13.b4 cxb4 14.c5 Qa6 15.Kf2 Nd5 16.Bb2 Qb5 17.Be2 Qc6
      18.axb4 Nxb4 19.Bf3 Nd5 20.Qb3 Be7 21.Nc3 0-0 22.Nxd5 exd5 23.Qxd5
      Qg6 24.Qe4 Qh6 25.Bc1 Qe6 26.Be3 Kh8 27.Qd5 Qf5 28.Rhb1 Qc2+ 29.Kg1
      Rad8 30.Qxb7 Nxe5 31.dxe5 Bxc5 32.Qb3 Bxe3+ 33.Qxe3 Rfe8 34.Qxa7
      Rxe5 35.Qxf7 Qc5+ 36.Kh1 Rde8 37.Ra8 Rxa8 38.Bxa8 Qb4 39.Rf1 Re1
      40.Bd5 1-0 Almasi,Z-Schaefer,M/Budapest Autoteam 1991]
5...e5!? 6.fxe5 dxe5 7.dxe5 Bc5!
   [7...Nfd7? 8.Nf3 Na6 9.Bc4! Bb4 (9...Qc5 10.e6! Qxc4 11.exd7+ Bxd7
   12.Qxd7++-) 10.a3 Bxc3+ 11.bxc3 Nac5 (11...0-0 12.e6! fxe6 13.Bxe6+
   Kh8 14.Bxd7+-) 12.Qd4 Nf8 13.a4 Nfe6 14.Qe3 0-0 15.a5 Qc7 16.0-0 Bd7
   17.Ba3+- b6 18.Bxe6 Bxe6 19.axb6 axb6 20.Bxc5 bxc5 21.Qxc5 Ba2! with
   the idea Ra5 22.Nd4?! (22.Rfd1!) Rfe8 23.Qxc6 Qxe5 24.Qd7 Rad8 (
   24...Bc4 25.Rxa8 Rxa8 26.Qc6!+-) 25.Qa7 Bc4? (25...Ra8 26.Qd7 Rad8
   27.Qf5) 26.Nc6 1-0 Morovic Fernandez,I-Rivas Pastor,M/Dos Hermanas
   60/109 1994]
8.Kf1 Nfd7 9.Nf3 0-0 with compensation.