Chess24 Artur Jussupow

THE WEEK IN CHESS 1116 28th March 2016 by Mark Crowther

TWIC Home

Contact The Week in Chess
Mark Crowther
E-Mail mdcrowth@btinternet.com
Mobile 07971 920016
http://www.theweekinchess.com

Contents

1) Introduction
2) FIDE Candidates Tournament 2016
3) Altibox Norway Chess Wild Card Qualifier 2016
4) GRENKE Chess Open 2016
5) ch-UZB 2016
6) 22nd Schloss Open 2016
7) 39th San Sebastian International Open 2016
8) 47th Mar Del Plata Open 2016
9) 71st ch-AZE 2016
10) 73rd ch-GEO w 2016
11) 85th Pfaelzischer Chess 2016
12) 9th OGD Prinsenstad Tournament 2016
13) CCCSA Invitational 2016
14) 9th Pedro Lezcano Montalvo Memorial 2016
15) LXII Mexican Open 2016
16) O2C Doeberl Cup 2016
17) Oberhausen Easter Open 2016
18) Paskturneringen Open 2016
19) Budapest Spring Festival 2016
20) Fagernes Chess International 2016
21) Pobeskydi FIDE tournaments 2016
22) Romanian Open 2016
23) ch-DEN 2016
24) 10th Lugano Open 2016
25) 10th Philadelphia Open 2016
26) 43rd La Roda Open 2016
27) 4th Iraq International Open 2016
28) 60th Southend Easter Congress 2016
29) 62nd Welsh Championships 2016
30) ch-FAI 2016
31) ch-SRB semi-final 2016
32) ch-St Petersburg 2016
33) Chess Supersite Launch 2016
34) TCh-HUN 2015-16
35) Active Team Events
36) Forthcoming Events and Links

Games Section
FIDE Candidates Tournament 201620 games
Altibox Norway Chess Wild Card Qualifier 201612 games
GRENKE Chess Open 201672 games
ch-UZB 201654 games
22nd Schloss Open 201677 games
39th San Sebastian International Open 201659 games
47th Mar Del Plata Open 2016138 games
71st ch-AZE 201672 games
73rd ch-GEO w 201624 games
9th OGD Prinsenstad Tournament 201666 games
CCCSA Invitational 201690 games
9th Pedro Lezcano Montalvo Memorial 2016105 games
LXII Mexican Open 201668 games
O2C Doeberl Cup 201672 games
Paskturneringen Open 201664 games
Budapest Spring Festival 2016293 games
Fagernes Chess International 2016163 games
Pobeskydi FIDE tournaments 2016225 games
Romanian Open 201634 games
ch-DEN 201632 games
10th Philadelphia Open 2016135 games
43rd La Roda Open 2016168 games
4th Iraq International Open 201643 games
60th Southend Easter Congress 201671 games
62nd Welsh Championships 2016111 games
ch-FAI 201635 games
ch-St Petersburg 201654 games
Chess Supersite Launch 20166 games
TCh-HUN 2015-1660 games
2413 games

Advertising

NIC Magazine


Chess and Bridge Sale


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


Chess Informant BCM


Chess Teacher


Chess Supersite


Gold Chess


iChess Videos

Chess Recipes


GMSmirnov-7-300x250_F

1) Introduction

My thanks to Olexandr Prohorov, Henri Koskinen, Marty Hirsch, Ben Finegold, David Clayton, John Tnornton and everyone else who helped with this issue.

Sergey Karjakin won a thrilling Candidates tournament which was close until the end. Karjakin beat Fabiano Caruana in the final round. Caruana more or less had to beat Karjakin to qualify and he managed to produce a complex middle-game. However he allowed a rook sacrifice that distroyed his position and lost the game. Thus the long predicted world championship match between the two men born in 1990 Sergey Karjakin and defending champion Magnus Carlsen will take place in November.

Hope you enjoy this issue.

Mark

TWIC Magazine

Read about 20 years of TWIC in September 2014. which includes a full listing of all issues including all the texts.

I can only continue TWIC with the support of advertising and donations. If you make a lot of use of TWIC please consider donating. If you also wish to donate you can do so via PayPal at:

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a ChessBase cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database.

2) FIDE Candidates Tournament 2016

The FIDE Candidates Tournament took place 10th to 30th March 2016. Sergey Karjakin beat Fabiano Caruana in the final round to win the event alone.

FIDE Candidates 2016 Moscow (RUS), 10-30 iii 2016 cat. XXII (2778)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1. Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2760 * * ½ 1 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 2860
2. Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2794 ½ 0 * * ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 2804
3. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2762 0 1 ½ 0 * * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 2809
4. Giri, Anish g NED 2793 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 7 2775
5. Svidler, Peter g RUS 2757 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ * * ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 7 2780
6. Aronian, Levon g ARM 2786 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 * * 1 ½ 1 ½ 7 2776
7. Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2790 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ * * 1 1 7 2776
8. Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2780 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 * * 2644
Round 1 (March 11, 2016)
Karjakin, Sergey - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 30 D16 Slav Lasker/Smyslov
Anand, Viswanathan - Topalov, Veselin 1-0 49 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Giri, Anish - Aronian, Levon ½-½ 65 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Nakamura, Hikaru - Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 31 A30 English Symmetrical
Round 2 (March 12, 2016)
Karjakin, Sergey - Nakamura, Hikaru 1-0 38 E15 Queens Indian
Caruana, Fabiano - Giri, Anish ½-½ 42 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Svidler, Peter - Topalov, Veselin ½-½ 30 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Aronian, Levon - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 31 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Round 3 (March 13, 2016)
Anand, Viswanathan - Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 40 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Giri, Anish - Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 30 E15 Queens Indian
Nakamura, Hikaru - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 64 D16 Slav Lasker/Smyslov
Topalov, Veselin - Aronian, Levon 0-1 50 A29 English Four Knights
Round 4 (March 15, 2016)
Karjakin, Sergey - Anand, Viswanathan 1-0 43 A06 Zukertort Opening
Caruana, Fabiano - Topalov, Veselin ½-½ 52 C50 Giuoco Piano
Svidler, Peter - Aronian, Levon ½-½ 41 A22 English Opening
Nakamura, Hikaru - Giri, Anish ½-½ 32 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Round 5 (March 16, 2016)
Anand, Viswanathan - Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 30 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Giri, Anish - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 30 D73 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Aronian, Levon - Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 30 A77 Benoni
Topalov, Veselin - Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 41 E15 Queens Indian
Round 6 (March 17, 2016)
Caruana, Fabiano - Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 36 E15 Queens Indian
Anand, Viswanathan - Svidler, Peter 1-0 24 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Aronian, Levon - Nakamura, Hikaru 1-0 83 E15 Queens Indian
Topalov, Veselin - Giri, Anish ½-½ 68 E60 King's Indian without Nc3
Round 7 (March 19, 2016)
Karjakin, Sergey - Aronian, Levon ½-½ 31 A05 Various
Giri, Anish - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 31 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Svidler, Peter - Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 45 A35 English Symmetrical
Nakamura, Hikaru - Topalov, Veselin 1-0 39 D12 Slav Defence
Round 8 (March 20, 2016)
Caruana, Fabiano - Nakamura, Hikaru 1-0 33 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Svidler, Peter - Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 50 A29 English Four Knights
Aronian, Levon - Giri, Anish ½-½ 42 D30 Queen's Gambit (without Nc3)
Topalov, Veselin - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 51 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Round 9 (March 21, 2016)
Anand, Viswanathan - Aronian, Levon 1-0 66 C50 Giuoco Piano
Giri, Anish - Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 96 D70 Gruenfeld Defence
Nakamura, Hikaru - Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 44 E15 Queens Indian
Topalov, Veselin - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 47 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Round 10 (March 23, 2016)
Karjakin, Sergey - Giri, Anish ½-½ 32 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Caruana, Fabiano - Anand, Viswanathan 1-0 33 A29 English Four Knights
Svidler, Peter - Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 30 A29 English Four Knights
Aronian, Levon - Topalov, Veselin ½-½ 58 A29 English Four Knights
Round 11 (March 24, 2016)
Anand, Viswanathan - Karjakin, Sergey 1-0 70 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Giri, Anish - Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 53 C50 Giuoco Piano
Aronian, Levon - Svidler, Peter 0-1 48 D16 Slav Lasker/Smyslov
Topalov, Veselin - Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 41 A33 English Symmetrical
Round 12 (March 25, 2016)
Karjakin, Sergey - Topalov, Veselin 1-0 35 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Caruana, Fabiano - Aronian, Levon ½-½ 67 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Svidler, Peter - Giri, Anish ½-½ 85 A29 English Four Knights
Nakamura, Hikaru - Anand, Viswanathan 1-0 26 A29 English Four Knights
Round 13 (March 27, 2016)
Caruana, Fabiano - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 116 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Anand, Viswanathan - Giri, Anish ½-½ 52 C50 Giuoco Piano
Aronian, Levon - Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 101 A29 English Four Knights
Topalov, Veselin - Nakamura, Hikaru 0-1 40 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Round 14 (March 28, 2016)
Karjakin, Sergey - Caruana, Fabiano 1-0 42 B67 Sicilian Rauzer
Giri, Anish - Topalov, Veselin ½-½ 29 E06 Catalan
Svidler, Peter - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 35 A29 English Four Knights
Nakamura, Hikaru - Aronian, Levon ½-½ 33 D38 QGD Ragozin

3) Altibox Norway Chess Wild Card Qualifier 2016

The Altibox Norway Chess Wild Card Qualifier took place 23rd to 26th March 2016. Three classical games and three rapid games decided who got a place in the Norway Chess tournament and it was won by Nils Grandelius.

Norway Chess Qualifier Fagernes NOR Wed 23rd Mar 2016 - Sat 26th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPts
1Grandelius, NilsGMSWE264612
2Hammer, Jon LudvigGMNOR27018
3Hou, YifanGMCHN26676
4Tari, AryanIMNOR25532
4 players

4) GRENKE Chess Open 2016

The GRENKE Chess Open took place 24th to 28th March 2016. Matthias Bluebaum won on tie-break from Vladimir Fedoseev, Nikita Vitiugov, Milos Perunovic, Ni Hua and Francisco Vallejo Pons after all scored 7.5/9.

GRENKE Chess Open 2016 Karlsruhe GER Thu 24th Mar 2016 - Mon 28th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg+-=PtsTB1
1Bluebaum, MatthiasGMGER26056037.554.0
2Fedoseev, VladimirGMRUS26647117.553.5
3Vitiugov, NikitaGMRUS27216037.553.0
3Perunovic, MilosGMSRB26206037.553.0
5Ni, HuaGMCHN26916037.552.5
6Vallejo Pons, FranciscoGMESP26776037.550.5
7Ragger, MarkusGMAUT26945047.054.0
7Predojevic, BorkiGMBIH26475047.054.0
9Saric, IvanGMCRO26516127.051.5
10Buhmann, RainerGMGER26365047.050.0
10Fedorovsky, MichaelIMGER24635047.050.0
12Kamsky, GataGMUSA26736127.049.5
13Rapport, RichardGMHUN27205047.049.5
14Kunin, VitalyGMGER25845136.557.0
15Li, ChaoGMCHN27575136.555.5
15Moiseenko, AlexanderGMUKR26685136.555.5
17Shirov, AlexeiGMLAT26855136.555.0
17Fedorchuk, SergeyGMUKR26045136.555.0
19Bosiocic, MarinGMCRO25545136.554.0
20Heimann, AndreasIMGER25604056.554.0
21Bellahcene, BilelIMFRA24616216.553.5
22Bacrot, EtienneGMFRA27014056.553.5
22van Wely, LoekGMNED26534056.553.5
24Gledura, BenjaminIMHUN25386216.552.5
25Korobov, AntonGMUKR27135136.552.5
26Meier, GeorgGMGER26644056.552.5
26Bok, BenjaminGMNED26114056.552.5
28Demuth, AdrienGMFRA25415136.552.0
29Alekseev, EvgenyGMRUS26315136.551.5
29Wagner, DennisGMGER25835136.551.5
31Donchenko, AlexanderGMGER25726216.551.0
32Martinovic, SasaGMCRO25375136.551.0
33Bindrich, FalkoGMGER25574056.551.0
34Danin, AlexandreGMRUS25716216.550.5
35Svetushkin, DmitryGMMDA25615136.550.5
35Mikhalevski, VictorGMISR25255136.550.5
35Poetsch, HagenIMGER25135136.550.5
38Naiditsch, ArkadijGMAZE26734056.550.5
38Lampert, JonasIMGER24724056.550.5
40Sandipan, ChandaGMIND25775136.550.0
566 players

5) ch-UZB 2016

The Uzbek Championship took place 10th to 22nd March 2016. I believe Nodirbek Yakubboev edged out Alisher Begmuratov on tie-break after both scored 6.5/9. 4 round 8 games now available and the women's games and results.

ch-UZB 2016 Tashkent UZB Thu 10th Mar 2016 - Tue 22nd Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameFEDRtgPts
1Yakubboev, NodirbekUZB23756.5
2Begmuratov, AlisherUZB23236.5
3Vokhidov, ShamsiddinUZB23705.5
4Dzhumaev, MaratUZB24815.5
5Sindarov, JavokhirUZB23844.5
6Khoroshev, NikitaUZB23374.0
7Barsov, AlexeiUZB24604.0
8Kholmirzaev, BakhodirUZB23583.5
9Faizullaev, AkmalUZB24053.0
10Tillyaev, UlugbekUZB23462.0
10 players
ch-UZB 2016 Tashkent UZB Thu 10th Mar 2016 - Tue 22nd Mar 2016. Category: 6. Ave: (2384)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Yakubboev, Nodirbek UZB 2375 # 1 = 1 = 0 1 1 = 1 6.5 2551
2 Begmuratov, Alisher FM UZB 2323 0 # = = 1 1 = 1 1 1 6.5 2557
3 Dzhumaev, Marat GM UZB 2481 = = # = = 1 = 1 = = 5.5 2453
4 Vokhidov, Shamsiddin FM UZB 2370 0 = = # 0 1 1 = 1 1 5.5 2465
5 Sindarov, Javokhir CM UZB 2384 = 0 = 1 # = 0 = = 1 4.5 2384
6 Khoroshev, Nikita FM UZB 2337 1 0 0 0 = # = = = 1 4 2346
7 Barsov, Alexei GM UZB 2460 0 = = 0 1 = # 0 = 1 4 2332
8 Kholmirzaev, Bakhodir FM UZB 2358 0 0 0 = = = 1 # = = 3.5 2307
9 Fayzullaev, Akmal FM UZB 2405 = 0 = 0 = = = = # 0 3 2257
10 Tillyaev, Ulugbek FM UZB 2346 0 0 = 0 0 0 0 = 1 # 2 2168
ch-UZB w 2016 Tashkent UZB Thu 10th Mar 2016 - Tue 22nd Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
1Tokhirjonova GulrukhbegimWFMUZB22598034,75
2Gevorgyan IrinaWIMUZB22817½30,00
3Kurbonboeva SarvinozWIMUZB21727½28,50
4Abdusattorova BakhoraWFMUZB2131028,75
5Nadirjanova NodiraUZB20646021,75
6Baymuratova SevaraWIMUZB2156023,00
7Danierova RayhonUZB19325020,50
8Yakubbaeva NilufarUZB1971017,00
9Kakhramonova MokhinurUZB201309,25
10Verbova ElenaWFMUZB2104206,00
11Oblaeva GulzodaUZB1883103,50
11 players
ch-UZB w 2016 Tashkent UZB Thu 10th Mar 2016 - Tue 22nd Mar 2016. Category: None. Ave: (2088)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Pts TPR
1 Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim WIM UZB 2259 # 1 1 = 0 1 = 1 1 1 7 2297
2 Gevorgyan, Irina WIM UZB 2281 0 # = 1 = 1 1 = 1 1 6.5 2225
3 Kurbonboeva, Sarvinoz WIM UZB 2172 0 = # 0 1 = 1 1 1 1 6 2226
4 Baymuratova, Sevara WIM UZB 2156 = 1 # = 0 = 0 1 1 1 5.5 2139
5 Abdusattorova, Bakhora WFM UZB 2131 1 0 0 = # 1 1 0 = 1 5 2124
6 Danierova, Rayhon UZB 1932 0 = = 1 0 # 1 1 0 1 5 2151
7 Nadirjanova, Nodira UZB 2064 = 0 0 = 0 # 1 1 1 1 5 2151
8 Yakubbaeva, Nilufar UZB 1971 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 # 1 1 = 4.5 2064
9 Kakhramonova, Mokhinur UZB 2013 = 0 0 = 0 0 0 # 1 = 2.5 1911
10 Verbova, Elena WFM UZB 2104 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 # 1 2 1861
11 Oblaeva, Gulzoda UZB 1883 0 0 0 0 0 0 = = 0 # 1 1750

6) 22nd Schloss Open 2016

The 22nd Schloss Open took place 17th to 20th March 2016. Alexander Hilverda won with 6/7. Games now available.

22nd Schloss Open 2016 Werther GER Thu 17th Mar 2016 - Sun 20th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg+-=PtsTB1TB2
1Hilverda, AlexandeGER23656106.027.027.5
2Woellermann, JanGER23704035.522.026.0
3Svetushkin, DmitryGMMDA25614035.521.027.5
4Schroeder, KevinGER23194125.020.029.0
5Freiberger, JonasGER22073134.517.026.5
6Gazic, JosipFMGER22673134.517.025.0
7Schuh, DirkIMGER23723224.019.030.5
8Chilla, Jan EricGER22482144.018.030.0
9Baltic, FatihGER20642144.018.029.5
10Boe, MadsFMDEN23102144.017.027.0
11Burkhardt, HolgerGER21582144.015.524.5
12Wiege, AndreGER20853224.015.026.5
13Steffens, OlafFMGER23013224.013.521.5
14Rempe, MoritzGER20543224.011.020.5
15Jacobi, Felix-HageGER20142233.517.528.5
16Fenner, MartinGER19852233.514.523.0
17Pawelzik, MalteGER20473313.514.522.0
18Olsen, Filip BoeFMDEN21922233.512.022.0
19Eggenstein, FrankGER20082233.511.022.0
20Gentemann, MoritzGER22263403.015.023.5
21Holtel, JasperFMGER23221243.014.024.0
22Baumann, StephanGER20252323.012.523.5
23Terhuven, PatrickGER21541243.012.024.0
24Altenbernd, JannisGER20331243.010.522.0
25Lewin, TammoGER20420252.512.025.0
26Henkemeier, MarkusGER20691332.511.024.0
27Fox, DanielGER21781332.511.020.5
28Poghosyan, TigranGER21131332.510.522.5
29Schaller, Torsten,GER20851332.59.021.0
30Haskenhoff, JanGER21191332.57.018.5
31Klueting, ReinerGER19831422.010.022.0
31 players

7) 39th San Sebastian International Open 2016

The 39th San Sebastian International Open took place 19th to 26th March 2016. Jaime Santos Latasa won with 7.5/9.

39th San Sebastian Open Donostia ESP Sat 19th Mar 2016 - Sat 26th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12SANTOS LATASA JaimeESP25317.52256253843.0
25MOVSZISZIAN KarenARM24647.02271247343.0
33PAP MisaSRB24837.02251246742.5
47PAUNOVIC DraganSRB24277.02229242740.5
510VALDES ROMERO LeonardoCRC23756.52249240143.5
64TRATAR MarkoSLO24716.52213240041.5
712AABLING-THOMSEN JakobDEN23416.52147238541.5
820PASTOR ALONSO DE PRADO AlbertESP21416.52074224537.0
911POGORELOV RuslanUKR23476.52034222636.5
106HUERGA LEACHE MikelESP24506.52004237235.5
118CAMARENA GIMENEZ RufinoESP24246.51964216233.5
1230MORETO QUINTANA AlexESP20616.02084220735.5
1316PRIETO ARANGUREN AlainESP22516.02060220034.5
1419GARCIA MARTINEZ MarcosESP21506.02059222438.0
1521PEREZ PACHECO RicardoESP21416.02042218236.5
1640MARTIN IRIBAR AnderESP19746.02036213138.5
1725TORRES GANUZA Francisco JavieESP21096.02007215834.0
1833MUNOZ AVILA Jose LuisESP20236.01981210135.0
1924BUIZA PRIETO EihartzeESP21106.01953209534.0
2029SCHOLZEN WolfgangGER20656.01944215636.0
219SKOMOROKHIN RomanRUS24105.52097218236.5
2228TROFFIGUER OlivierFRA20695.52001207434.5
2323LORENZO DURAN MarcosESP21215.51967203234.0
2431MARTINET RegisFRA20615.51951206334.0
2513NAVA PEREDA CarlosESP22685.51932201033.0
2634PLANAS GENE JuanESP20095.51911208233.0
2718PASTOR PONS Pedro MariaESP21565.51874212134.5
2837MARTINEZ FERNANDEZ AdrianESP19995.51828192029.5
2980LOPEZ MIJAIL NicolasESP16735.51695180929.0
3075GISBERT MIR AlejandroESP17235.51554163730.5
3114AOUT SebastienFRA22585.02140216338.0
3242TORRES NOVALBOS DavidESP19715.02119214439.0
3343GARRO BERAZA JulenESP19625.02005200336.5
3426SEGOVIA SANCHEZ AntonioESP20745.01978209536.5
3539JORDANA VARGAS JulioESP19835.01978199736.0
3635MERCADO LARREA AdrianESP20075.01949206235.5
3753GUILLO LONGARES CeciliaESP18875.01918195533.0
3832VINAL GUTIERREZ PedroESP20495.01894197032.0
3952SANCHEZ RUESGA CarlosESP19015.01873186931.5
4038IDIAZABAL TROYAS AritzESP19934.52012197436.0
119 players

8) 47th Mar Del Plata Open 2016

The 47th Mar Del Plata Open took place 19th to 26th March 2016. Leandro Krysa edged out Diego Flores on tie-break after both scored 7.5/9.

47th Mar Del Plata Open Mar del Plata ARG Sat 19th Mar 2016 - Sat 26th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13KRYSA LeandroARG24767.50.549.544.5
21FLORES DiegoARG25887.50.549.544.0
35SLIPAK SergioARG24347.00.046.041.5
42RODRIGUEZ VILA AndresURU24887.00.046.041.0
12ACOSTA Pablo IsmaelARG23477.00.046.041.0
611DI GIANNANTONIO NinoARG23517.00.042.037.5
74PAVETO KevinARG24546.50.052.046.5
826ARAMBEL SergioARG22606.50.044.540.0
917TOBARES LeandroARG23096.50.043.039.0
1020BENEDETTI JulioARG22906.50.043.039.0
1121LESKOVAR MatiasARG22876.50.043.039.0
1219CEJAS JoseARG23006.50.042.538.0
1313GAITAN Juan ManuelARG23376.50.042.538.0
1425SANHUEZA CristianARG22616.50.039.034.5
156SOSA TomasARG24286.00.048.543.5
167PIERROT FacundoARG23806.00.047.543.0
1716PERELMAN HernanARG23146.00.047.042.5
1837LAGAR Valentin AlejoARG21586.00.047.042.5
1914CUNHA Lucas AguiarBRA23276.00.046.041.5
208DELLA MORTE GermanARG23716.00.044.540.0
2136GUERRERO AlvaroURU21616.00.044.040.0
2227TONIUTTI EzioARG22606.00.039.535.0
2310ROSITO JorgeARG23565.50.052.046.5
2454CIMER EmanuelARG20825.50.046.542.0
2555BALZANO IvanARG20785.50.046.541.5
269SCARELLA Enrique AlejandroARG23675.50.045.540.0
2732CRESPO EugenioARG21845.50.045.040.5
2866SANTOPIETRO GerardoARG20315.50.044.540.5
2948SICCARDI Pablo DanielARG21075.50.042.538.5
3028CONTIN DanielITA22445.50.042.538.5
3115LESKOVAR MarioARG23155.50.042.538.0
3247RESTUCCIA FranciscoARG21075.50.042.039.0
3353WAINER DanielARG20835.50.042.038.0
3422LOPEZ AZAMBUJA NicolasURU22845.50.041.537.5
3541PERNAS AgustinARG21495.50.041.537.5
36100WOLFSDORF AlexisARG18635.50.041.537.5
3729COPPOLA ClaudioURU22345.50.041.036.5
3840SICA MauroARG21505.50.040.537.0
3957BIANCHI AlbinoARG20615.50.040.537.0
4035GIMENEZ IsmaelARG21615.50.040.536.5
154 players

9) 71st ch-AZE 2016

The 71st ch-AZE took place 15th to 23rd March 2016. Eltaj Safarli won with 8/9.

71st ch-AZE 2016 Baku AZE Tue 15th Mar 2016 - Wed 23rd Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Safarli EltajAZE26638.02425748.5
24Abasov NijatAZE25596.52491450.5
320Bashirli NailAZE23326.52410648.0
43Durarbayli VasifAZE26006.02452449.0
511Rzayev BahruzAZE24115.52435450.0
623Muradli MahammadAZE23105.52396540.5
724Hasanzade ToghrulAZE23065.52279434.5
817Abdulov OrkhanAZE23545.02437350.5
96Mirzoev AzerAZE25185.02403447.0
1010Iskandarov MisratdinAZE24135.02392547.0
1125Naghdiyev NiyaziAZE22815.02385435.0
1216Shahaliyev IsmayilAZE23625.02382241.0
138Mammadov ZaurAZE24565.02381346.0
142Guseinov GadirAZE26455.02367344.0
1518Pirverdiyev AgilAZE23405.02362441.0
165Bajarani UlviAZE25325.02262438.0
177Rasulov VugarAZE24984.52392247.0
1826Heydarli KananAZE22574.52390238.0
1914Asadli VugarAZE23784.52372342.5
2029Bayramov ElvinAZE22304.52368342.0
2121Mustafin AndreyAZE23254.52312330.0
2231Bayramov ZaurAZE21784.02395241.0
2319Gadimbayli AbdullaAZE23344.02363335.0
2413Guliev LogmanAZE23824.02296338.5
2522Babayev TalibAZE23114.02290233.0
2627Ahmadzada AhmadAZE22444.02239135.5
2728Karayev KananAZE22363.52408134.0
2832Suleymanli AydinAZE20323.52399239.5
2915Aghayev NijatAZE23693.52250133.0
3012Gasimov ParvizAZE24013.52240134.0
3133Babazada KhazarAZE18262.52329034.0
3230Zeynalli RashadAZE22222.52272130.5
339Yagubi AsifAZE24222.02235130.5
33 players
ch-AZE w 2016 Baku AZE Tue 15th Mar 2016 - Wed 23rd Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14Kazimova NarminAZE23178.046.50.07.0
23Hojjatova AydanAZE23236.046.00.04.0
32Mammadova GulnarAZE23276.038.50.06.0
46Fataliyeva UlviyyaAZE22955.548.00.04.0
57Mamedjarova TurkanAZE22455.547.00.03.0
61Mammadzada GunayAZE23455.545.50.04.0
75Umudova NargizAZE22965.544.50.05.0
813Khalafova NarminAZE21545.050.00.04.0
910Mamedjarova ZeinabAZE22235.049.00.04.0
1011Balajayeva KhanimAZE22095.042.00.04.0
118Mammadova NarminAZE22454.542.50.03.0
9Abdulla KhayalaAZE22284.542.50.03.0
12Ibrahimova SabinaAZE21994.542.50.03.0
1418Mammadova AyselAZE18714.541.50.04.0
1515Asgarova TuranAZE19664.533.50.03.0
1616Soyunlu NarminAZE19484.034.50.03.0
1721Allahverdiyeva AyanAZE17454.034.00.03.0
1819Beydullayeva GovharAZE18704.030.00.03.0
1914Hasanova TurkanAZE20963.534.50.03.0
2017Babayeva SamiraAZE18872.032.50.02.0
2120Katanova AynurAZE17471.531.50.00.0
2222Naghiyeva KhayalaAZE16630.534.50.00.0
22 players

10) 73rd ch-GEO w 2016

The 73rd Georgian Women's Championship takes place 25th March to 5th April 2016.

73rd ch-GEO w 2016 Tbilisi GEO Fri 25th Mar 2016 - Tue 5th Apr 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
15Javakhishvili LelaGEO24893.56.003.00.0
27Melia SalomeGEO24523.54.503.00.0
32Lomineishvili MaiaGEO23653.04.252.00.0
41Vakhania AlexandraGEO22102.52.502.00.0
511Gvetadze SofioGEO23102.04.250.00.0
66Khukhashvili SopikoGEO23442.03.501.00.0
79Khotenashvili BelaGEO24932.03.251.00.0
810Khurtsidze NinoGEO24142.02.002.00.0
93Arabidze MeriGEO23901.53.501.00.0
108Mikadze MirandaGEO22111.01.250.00.0
114Khomeriki NinoGEO22990.51.000.00.0
1212Gavasheli AnaGEO21930.50.500.00.0
12 players

11) 85th Pfaelzischer Chess 2016

The 85th Pfaelzischer Chess Festival took place 18th to 25th March 2016. Karl-Jasmin Muranyi won with 6.5/9.

85th Pfaelzischer Masters Ramstein-Miesenbach GER Fri 18th Mar 2016 - Fri 25th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameRtg12345678910PtsTB1TB2
1Muranyi, Karl-Jasmin2324#½½10½11116.5525.50
2Nasshan, Dennis2262½#½½1½1½1½6.0325.50
3Commercon, Simon2241½½#½1½00115.0321.75
4Barthel, Ansgar21660½½#½1110½5.0321.25
5Ollenberger, Roland2337100½#½½½115.0320.50
6Yakovenko, Oleg2194½½½0½#½1½15.0220.25
7Feldmann, Johannes21540010½½#1½½4.0215.75
8Moeldner, Juergen22250½10½00#103.0213.50
9Busch, Lorenz212100010½½0#13.0212.00
10Louis, Volker21360½0½00½10#2.5110.50
10 players

12) 9th OGD Prinsenstad Tournament 2016

The 9th OGD Prinsenstad Tournament took place 25th to 27th March 2016. Dimitri Reinderman and Albert Blees scored 5/6.

9th OGD Prinsenstad 2016 Delft NED Fri 25th Mar 2016 - Sun 27th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkNameRtgPtsTPR
1Reinderman, Dimitri258152635
2Blees, Albert238252642
3Arnaudov, Petar24502450
4Ducarmon, Quinten24732550
5Van Kerkhof, David23192443
6Van den Doel, Erik256442432
7De Jong, Migchiel239042388
8Schönberger, Daan200642436
9Lalic, Bogdan242942310
10Barendse, Ted214242278
11Van Dijk, Harold23102225
12Bakker, Guido21242286
13Haver, Daan20102234
14Haslinger, Stewart25082319
15Vrolijk, Liam21622212
16Polak, Alexander21112271
17Roorda, Thijs214232218
18Voogt, Bob210332184
19Bertholee, Rob231832217
20Blees, Enrico222332163
21Galehdari, Bardia208032147
22Oudshoorn, Arres205432187
23Ducarmon, Renzo211932142
24Nguyen, Kevin206232162
25Van der Zon, Stef212332124
26Ypma, Peter227632058
27Legemaat, Gert223231996
28Pietrow, Andrzej199132146
29Haver, Bas22212174
30Hilwerda, Jonas199222037
31Overeem, Marc222222134
32Van de Lisdonk, Lucien203422002
33Glissenaar, Marcel204221978
34Verhoef, Pieter202722005
35Boogaard, Sander196621961
36Janse, Alexander200621913
37Bekedam, Tyro194121914
38Van Baar, Esper191421940
39Van Renswoude, Jeffrey20691947
40Brokaar, Joey19521983
45 players

13) CCCSA Invitational 2016

The CCCSA Invitational GM and IM Groups took place in Charlotte 23rd to 27th March 2016. Niclas Huschenbeth won the GM group with 7/9. Roberto Martin Del Campo and Alexander Velikanov scored 6.5/9 in the IM Group. My thanks to Ben Finegold for his help.

CCCSA GM 2016 Charlotte USA Wed 23rd Mar 2016 - Sun 27th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameRtgPts
1Huschenbeth, Niclas25367
2Bora, Safal23846.5
3Ringoir, Tanguy24735
4Brown, Michael24085
5Zierk, Steven24964.5
6Jayaram, Ashwin24704
7Korley, Kassa24124
8Ippolito, Dean23703.5
9Sarkar, Justin Joseph24263
10Checa, Nicolas De T24232.5
10 players
CCCSA GM 2016 Charlotte USA Wed 23rd Mar 2016 - Sun 27th Mar 2016. Category: 8. Ave: (2440)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Huschenbeth, Niclas GM GER 2536 # = = 1 1 = 1 1 = 1 7 2649
2 Bora, Safal IM USA 2384 = # 0 = = 1 1 1 1 1 6.5 2612
3 Ringoir, Tanguy GM BEL 2473 = 1 # = = = = = = = 5 2479
4 Brown, Michael William FM USA 2408 0 = = # 1 = = = 1 = 5 2486
5 Zierk, Steven C IM USA 2496 0 = = 0 # = 1 = = 1 4.5 2434
6 Ashwin, Jayaram GM IND 2471 = 0 = = = # 0 0 1 1 4 2393
7 Korley, Kassa IM DEN 2412 0 0 = = 0 1 # 1 = = 4 2400
8 Ippolito, Dean IM USA 2370 0 0 = = = 1 0 # = = 3.5 2368
9 Sarkar, Justin IM USA 2426 = 0 = 0 = 0 = = # = 3 2316
10 Checa, Nicolas D FM USA 2423 0 0 = = 0 0 = = = # 2.5 2276
CCCSA IM 2016 Charlotte USA Wed 23rd Mar 2016 - Sun 27th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameRtgPts
1Martin Del Campo, Roberto23606.5
2Velikanov, Alexander23556.5
3Niemann, Hans Moke23255.5
4Larson, Matthew Wendell22365.5
5Shankar, Gauri23414.5
6Homa, Seth23294.5
7Young, Angelo22984.5
8Iii, James Herbert Canty23534.0
9Vigorito, David24152.5
10Lorne, Ras Malaku20991.0
10 players
CCCSA IM 2016 Charlotte USA Wed 23rd Mar 2016 - Sun 27th Mar 2016. Category: 3. Ave: (2311)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Martin Del Campo C., Roberto IM MEX 2360 # 1 1 1 0 1 = 0 1 1 6.5 2472
2 Velikanov, Alexander FM USA 2355 0 # 1 1 = 0 1 1 1 1 6.5 2472
3 Larson, Matthew W USA 2236 0 0 # 1 1 0 1 = 1 1 5.5 2399
4 Niemann, Hans M FM USA 2325 0 0 0 # 1 1 1 = 1 1 5.5 2390
5 Homa, Seth FM USA 2329 1 = 0 0 # 1 0 1 = = 4.5 2309
6 Gauri, Shankar FM IND 2341 0 1 1 0 0 # = = = 1 4.5 2308
7 Young, Angelo IM PHI 2298 = 0 0 0 1 = # 1 = 1 4.5 2313
8 Canty, James H USA 2353 1 0 = = 0 = 0 # = 1 4 2263
9 Vigorito, David IM USA 2415 0 0 0 0 = = = = # = 2.5 2134
10 Lorne, Malaku CM JAM 2099 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 0 = # 1 1984

14) 9th Pedro Lezcano Montalvo Memorial 2016

The 9th Pedro Lezcano Montalvo Memorial took place 21st to 27th March 2016. Bojan Kurajica edged out Fabien Libiszewski on tie-break after both scored 7.5/9.

9th Montalvo Mem 2016 Las Palmas ESP Mon 21st Mar 2016 - Sun 27th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Kurajica BojanBIH25177.578.039.00.0
21Libiszewski FabienFRA25207.574.041.50.0
312Meneses Gonzalez Kevin MoisesESP23617.070.037.00.0
48Kohlweyer BerndGER23907.070.036.00.0
56Cruz Lledo PabloESP24136.566.037.50.0
65Alvarado Diaz AlejandroESP24206.566.033.00.0
79Lazarev VladimirFRA23836.566.033.00.0
83Larino Nieto DavidESP24956.566.032.50.0
917Safranska AndaFRA22226.566.030.50.0
1011Roeder MatthiasGER23676.564.034.00.0
1121Korneev Leskova SvyatoslavESP21516.564.033.00.0
1225Roesch MarioGER21196.564.032.50.0
1318Vega Gutierrez BelindaESP21826.062.030.00.0
144Starostits IlmarsLAT24546.060.033.50.0
1522Ramirez Medina VictorESP21406.060.033.00.0
1610Vega Gutierrez SabrinaESP23796.060.033.00.0
1716Aranaz Murillo AmaliaESP22536.060.032.00.0
1819Van Hoolandt PatrickMNC21656.060.021.00.0
197Del Rey DiegoESP23906.058.033.00.0
2014Gutierrez Olivares DanielESP22945.556.035.00.0
2115Garcia Blanco OmarESP22725.556.031.50.0
2235Kyrkjebo Hanna B.NOR19695.556.029.50.0
2332Ramos Aguilar Jose ManuelESP19985.556.028.00.0
2436Sanchez Quintero RaulCUB19655.556.026.50.0
2529Guerra Arrocha DanielESP20315.556.026.00.0
2613De La Cruz Sanchez Carlos G.ESP22995.554.033.50.0
2720Illijin NeboisaROU21615.554.033.00.0
2834Cruz Ramirez NauzetESP19795.554.030.50.0
2930Rodriguez Mellado AntonioESP20125.554.028.50.0
3038Gjergji RozanaALB19585.554.025.00.0
3127Lopez Pereyra AntonioESP21045.552.031.50.0
3233Camino Carrio NicanorESP19895.052.026.00.0
3331Bozinovic BobanAUT20105.052.024.50.0
3467Schlittermann WolfgangGER16485.052.021.00.0
3524Andersen Soren MikkelDEN21295.050.030.00.0
3628Sacristan Latorre AlbertoESP20375.050.029.00.0
3726Cruz Pino AdrianESP21075.050.028.00.0
3843Manchon Santana AlbertoESP18895.050.027.00.0
3950Yingrui LinESP17815.050.025.50.0
4098Hernandez Guerra Luna YueESP14555.050.025.00.0
124 players

15) LXII Mexican Open 2016

The LXII Mexican Open took place 22nd to 27th March 2016. Juan Carlos Obregon Rivero edged out Emiio Cordova on tie-break after both scored 7.5/9.

LXII Mexican Open 2016 Oaxtepec MEX Tue 22nd Mar 2016 - Sun 27th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Obregon Rivero Juan Carlos25397.50.054.042.5
21Cordova Emilio26107.50.051.541.0
310Ruiz Castillo Joshua Daniel23747.00.053.041.5
411Figueredo Losada Leonel23627.00.051.540.5
58Miranda Mesa Elier24337.00.051.039.5
65Espinosa Veloz Ermes24867.00.049.539.0
74Quesada Perez Yasser25376.50.054.042.0
86Fernandez Cardoso Alexey24656.50.053.041.5
914Della Morte Pablo23066.50.049.538.0
1021Linares Napoles Oleiny22856.50.048.537.5
1119Capo Vidal Uriel22906.50.042.533.5
122Ortiz Suarez Isan Reynaldo25926.00.055.543.0
137Garcia Pantoja Roberto24566.00.052.040.5
1420Dominguez Aguilar Guillermo22896.00.051.539.5
1512Flores Guerrero Jesus Ald23326.00.048.537.0
1640Bustamante Orta Jorge21276.00.048.038.0
1715Garcia Guerrero Isaac Antonio23026.00.047.536.5
189Diaz Hernandez Heriberto23796.00.046.036.0
1950Sandoval Mercado Carlos20786.00.045.537.5
2041Garduno Vidal Omar21256.00.045.035.5
2128Carreto Nieto Geovanni22216.00.044.534.0
2225Blanco Fernandez Alvaro22556.00.044.534.0
2345Roldan Luna Oscar Jesus20886.00.040.031.5
2423Navarrete Mendez Gonzalo Albe22685.50.047.536.5
2513Perez Garcia Rodney Oscar23275.50.047.037.5
2622Tapie Amione Pablo Adib22725.50.047.036.5
2729Lopez Raygoza Luis Albert22065.50.047.036.5
2844Gomez Vazquez Carlos21025.50.046.037.0
2936Castellanos Zarate Braulio21895.50.046.036.0
3026Gracia Alvarez Gerardo An22385.50.046.035.0
3149Miranda Talavera Irving A20805.50.045.536.5
3216Benitez Lozano Javier22985.50.045.035.5
3356Luna Javier Edgar Froylan20535.50.044.534.0
3490Lopez Calderon Alfonso Al19465.50.044.036.5
3538Alfaro William21695.50.044.034.5
3687Flores Trinidad Gabriel19505.50.042.034.0
3751Knight Simon20745.50.041.532.5
3855Nunez Hirales Juan Alejandro20545.50.041.532.5
3918Morales Garcia Sergio Joshafa22945.50.041.532.0
4047Garcia Garcia Angel20825.50.039.530.5
136 players

16) O2C Doeberl Cup 2016

The O2C Doeberl Cup took place 24th to 28th March 2016. James Morris won with 7.5/9.

O2C Doeberl Cup 2016 Canberra AUS Thu 24th Mar 2016 - Mon 28th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
18Morris JamesAUS24237.541.051.541.75
22Ganguly Surya ShekharIND26467.041.052.538.75
31Melkumyan HrantARM26537.040.052.539.00
46Smirnov AntonAUS24646.542.054.036.75
517Wohl Aleksandar H.AUS23346.533.042.028.25
63Zhao Zong-YuanAUS25466.039.551.032.75
719Puccini JackAUS23046.034.544.527.75
813Tao TrevorAUS23846.032.543.525.25
97Cheng BobbyAUS24366.031.541.527.25
1012Johansen Darryl KAUS23885.537.548.027.00
1111Bjelobrk IgorAUS23925.536.547.026.25
1215Dale AriAUS23455.536.544.521.00
1316Li Zuhao LukeNZL23445.535.546.026.00
1422Brown AndrewAUS21875.532.541.524.75
1524Stojic DusanAUS21805.531.041.021.75
1621Smith Robert WNZL22015.530.541.023.00
1752Peng ShunkaiCHN19145.527.535.020.00
1814Lane Gary WAUS23665.038.049.024.25
1920Boyd TristanAUS22605.037.046.522.75
2018Wallis ChristopherAUS23095.036.545.521.50
219Chapman MarkAUS23975.035.545.024.00
2225Chew Lee MaxAUS21725.032.542.021.00
2328Atzmon-Simon BarakAUS21075.032.039.516.75
2440Beaumont DavidAUS20155.030.037.517.25
255Illingworth MaxAUS24864.535.045.519.00
2626Hu JasonAUS21664.534.544.518.00
2710Ikeda JuntaAUS23974.534.045.020.25
2823Richards Heather SAUS21864.534.042.518.75
2927Nguyen Thu GiangAUS21654.529.538.516.50
3030Dowden R. AnthonyNZL20974.529.038.018.00
3136Guo EmmaAUS20414.528.038.016.00
3233Chan LuisAUS20654.528.037.016.75
3337Broekhuyse PaulAUS20234.035.044.519.50
3443Soo-Burrowes Eliot WAUS19924.033.042.517.50
3531Bliznyuk AndreyAUS20904.033.042.516.75
3645Jones BrianAUS19814.032.039.515.25
3729Chan KrisAUS20984.032.039.511.50
3832Muller JonasAUS20844.031.040.014.75
3944Dutta RishiAUS19844.030.039.015.00
4058Slater-Jones TomAUS18474.027.535.014.25
59 players

17) Oberhausen Easter Open 2016

The Oberhausen Easter Open took place 24th to 28th March 2016. There was a big tie for first. I couldn't find any games.

Oberhausen Easter Open Oberhausen GER Thu 24th Mar 2016 - Mon 28th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgGms+-=PtsTB1TB2
14Zaitsev, MikhailIMRUS249575026.025.52488
23Hausrath, DanielGMGER250175026.025.02487
32Levin, FelixGMGER250575026.024.52485
45Kozakov, MikhailGMUKR249375026.024.02388
51Sipke, ErnstGMNED252975026.023.52417
68Tomic, BoskoIMBIH247075115.522.52249
711Maris, IvoFMNED235875115.522.02238
89Hort, VlastimilGMGER242774035.521.02219
97Zatonskih, AnnaIMUSA247174125.024.52317
106Koziak, VitaliIMUKR247274125.024.02375
1119Osipiak, GrzegorzPOL221175205.024.02339
1214Zatonskih, VitaliFMUKR231274125.023.52287
1324Knol, GeonNED215875205.022.02275
1413Rotstein, JefimFMGER233375205.021.02195
1544Coenen, SiegfriedGER204475205.021.02184
1634Nohr, JonasGER209473045.021.02093
1715Kummerow, HeikoFMGER226974125.020.02094
1822Voge, Andreas, DrGER217474125.019.52108
1989Glahn, MichaelGER188473045.019.02222
2029Hommes, ElmarNED212375205.019.02007
2159Friedrich, PatrickGER199775205.019.02000
2249Hahn, MatthiasGER203474125.018.52107
23154Rothberg, OlafGER184174125.018.02068
2481Schlenter, RuedigerGER191074125.018.02045
2546Mancic, IvanGER204275205.017.02020
26158Hoffmann, AndreGER176875205.016.02030
2717Stillger, BernhardFMGER225863034.521.52182
2810Podzielny, Karl-HeinzIMGER240674214.521.02174
2928Harff, WilfriedGER212774214.521.02140
3012Schleining, ZoyaWGMGER235373134.520.52141
3116Buckels, ValentinGER226373134.520.52140
3220Ozerov, IljaGER219174214.520.02147
3340Brueggestrass, VolkerGER205574214.520.02122
3436Schulze, MarcGER207073134.520.02098
3526Baerwolf, StevenGER213473134.520.02058
3635Imcke, PatrickGER208873134.518.51973
3757Dette, JanGER201273134.518.01949
3847Doell, DetlefGER204073134.517.51997
3990Schimnatkowski, LukasGER188473134.517.02141
4048Hartung, Thomas, DrGER203874214.515.51860
177 players

18) Paskturneringen Open 2016

The Paskturneringen Open took place 25th to 28th March 2016. There was a big tie on 6.5/8. Tiger Hillarp Persson edged out Hans Tikkanen, Pontus Sjodahl, Daniel Semcesen, Henri Pohjala, Ralf Akesson, and Tom Rydstrom after all scored 6.5/8.

Paskturneringen Open 2016 Norrkoping SWE Fri 25th Mar 2016 - Mon 28th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 8 Standings:
RkNameTiGms+-=PtsTB1
1Hillarp Persson, TigerGM85036.541
2Tikkanen, HansGM85036.540.5
3Sjodahl, PontusIM85036.539.5
4Semcesen, DanielGM85036.539
5Pohjala, HenriFM85036.538.5
6Akesson, RalfGM85036.538
7Rydstrom, TomFM86116.534
8Ahvenjarvi, JaniFM8512639
9Ernst, ThomasGM8512637
10Torkkola, Henri8404634
11Kumar, Rahul8620633.5
12Lokander, MartinFM8512633
13Johansson, Gunnar8620632
14Klashed, Martin8512632
15Hedman, ErikFM85215.539
16Bogo, Soren85215.538.5
17Thorsbro, Peter85215.538
18Adler, Bo85215.537
19Backman, Michael85215.537
20Lopez, Juan BellonGM83055.537
21Johansson, Carl FredrikCM85215.536.5
22Madebrink, Lars84135.534.5
23Karlsson, Jorgen85215.533
24Danielsson, Fredrik84135.533
25Jogstad, Martin84135.532
26Rosberg, Simon85215.531.5
27Nygren, Kim8422538.5
28Gillefalk, Bjorn8530537.5
29Norqvist, Axel Tiger8422536
30Wengholm, Anders8314535
31Bjorkeroth, Johan8422534.5
32Gutzmann, Tobias8422534.5
33Ask, Josef8530534
34Muganlinskij, Hussein8422534
35Svorono, Gabriel8422533.5
36Hoyer, Jacob8422533.5
37Janse, Love8530533
38Westerlund, Ola8422533
39Nielsen, Klaus8422533
40Nilsson, Joakim8422532.5
41Winfridsson, Hakan8314532.5
42Aroven, Mikael8530532
43Tryggestad, Andreas Garberg8530532
44Storme, Isak8422531.5
45Kristoffersson, Jimmy8422531.5
46Bjornvall, Tord8422530.5
47Saren, Bjorn8422530
48Andersson, Lars8422530
49Fischdick, GiselaWGM8314530
50Arvidsson, Tomas8530529
173 players

19) Budapest Spring Festival 2016

The Budapest Spring Festival took place 18th to 27th March 2016. Mark Lyell won with 7.5/9.

Budapest Spring Open 2016 Budapest HUN Fri 18th Mar 2016 - Sun 27th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
112Lyell MarkENG21677.553.543.0
21Nagy GaborHUN24027.054.543.0
311Vereb GaborHUN21726.551.040.0
410Boguszlavszkij JevgenyijHUN22016.549.038.5
55Chetverik MaximRUS22606.549.037.5
66Szalanczy EmilHUN22586.547.536.5
713Teglas BalazsHUN21656.545.033.5
87Halak MiklosHUN22446.049.037.5
98Nagy Ervin Dr.HUN22346.045.035.5
104Polyik PeterHUN22676.041.032.0
112Gyorkos LajosHUN23715.551.039.5
123Balint VilmosHUN23055.550.540.5
1314Eperjesi Laszlo Dr.HUN21385.550.539.5
1416Piroska IstvanHUN20965.548.538.5
159Koczo KristofHUN22115.548.038.0
1630Ghadiri RadmehrIRI19365.543.034.5
1728Csapo ZoltanHUN19515.541.532.5
1817Kis BelaHUN20795.540.531.0
1936Pasztor AttilaHUN18625.045.536.5
2029Afshar NiushaIRI19375.044.536.0
2123Bodrogi MihalyHUN20085.044.534.0
2215Torok Tamas TituszHUN20975.043.033.5
2326Moradi KimiaNOR19875.041.531.5
2457Juhasz AgostonHUN16315.040.530.5
2518Llopis De Aysa ManuelESP20685.038.029.5
2620Simon LiliHUN20334.548.538.0
2739Liptak TiborHUN17854.542.032.0
2834Geher KoppanyHUN18964.541.534.0
2919Borda LajosHUN20544.541.531.5
3027Zoldy RobertHUN19724.541.531.5
3124Letay GyulaHUN19944.540.531.0
3231Meszaros AttilaHUN19204.540.030.5
3333Geher LaszloHUN19014.539.031.5
3452Szurkos AndrasHUN16804.537.529.5
3535Jagadics ArnoldHUN18764.049.538.5
3621Fodor PeterHUN20294.045.535.0
3732Kaibinger KarolyHUN19084.045.036.0
3825Heyl ThomasGER19914.045.035.0
3940Feher LaszloHUN17764.044.534.5
4041Szlenka AttilaHUN17744.038.529.5
68 players

20) Fagernes Chess International 2016

The Fagernes Chess International took place 20th to 27th March 2016. Sam Shankland won the GM Open with 7/9.

Fagernes GM Open 2016 Fagernes NOR Sun 20th Mar 2016 - Sun 27th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtgPtsPerf
1Shankland, Samuel LGM264872713
2Urkedal, Frode Olav OlsenIM25076.52662
3Vovk, AndreyGM263862641
4Neiksans, ArtursGM260762634
5Romanov, EvgenyGM263562624
6Christiansen, Johan-SebastianIM240162492
7Houska, JovankaIM23875.52435
8Gandrud, Vegar KoiFM23005.52382
9Lie, Kjetil A.GM253552479
10De Firmian, Nick EGM250852476
11Salomon, JohanIM245252450
12Johannessen, Leif EGM249752409
13Getz, NicolaiIM240752405
14Haugli, PetterIM224452386
15Hauge, Lars OskarFM239352375
16Vovk, YuriGM26114.52437
17Meskovs, NikitaIM24694.52323
18Bjerke, RichardFM21094.52281
19Kaasen, Tor Fredrik22094.52192
20Ranaldi, Lucas213242239
21Haug, JohannesFM226742230
22Risting, Eivind OlavFM210242176
23Pettersen, Joar Gullestad206242163
24Gutsko, AnastasiaWGM215442107
25Holleland, Sigve210742043
26Kjolberg, Jens Hjorth21643.52160
27Dahl, Trygve22013.52119
28Machlik, Edit20563.52090
29Lobersli, Henrik Oie21343.52038
30Fossan, Andreas20693.52030
31Hobber, AndersFM232632370
32Machlik, Monika20552.51965
33Darnell, Anton21102.51930
34Gronnestad, AnitaWFM195721918
34 players
Fagernes IM 2016 Fagernes NOR Sun 20th Mar 2016 - Sun 27th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtgPtsTB1
1Dublan, Marc NarcisoGM2549726.25
2Kveinys, AloyzasGM25346.524.25
2Brynell, StellanGM24176.524.25
4Nilsen, Joachim B.FM2397623.5
5Mihajlov, SebastianFM23874.519
6Merkesvik, Sondre22304.516
7Mikalsen, ErlendFM2333413.75
8Westerinen, Heikki M.J.GM23192.57.75
9Sahl, Sheila BarthWIM219527.5
10Moskow, Eric21161.54.25
10 players
Fagernes IM 2016 Fagernes NOR Sun 20th Mar 2016 - Sun 27th Mar 2016. Category: 4. Ave: (2348)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Narciso Dublan, Marc GM ESP 2549 # = = = = 1 1 1 1 1 7 2545
2 Brynell, Stellan GM SWE 2417 = # = = = = 1 1 1 1 6.5 2506
3 Kveinys, Aloyzas GM LTU 2534 = = # = = = 1 1 1 1 6.5 2493
4 Nilsen, Joachim Birger FM NOR 2397 = = = # = 1 = = 1 1 6 2467
5 Mihajlov, Sebastian FM NOR 2387 = = = = # 0 = 1 0 1 4.5 2343
6 Merkesvik, Sondre NOR 2230 0 = = 0 1 # 0 1 = 1 4.5 2361
7 Mikalsen, Erlend FM NOR 2333 0 0 0 = = 1 # = 1 = 4 2306
8 Westerinen, Heikki M.J. GM FIN 2319 0 0 0 = 0 0 = # 1 = 2.5 2185
9 Sahl, Sheila Barth WIM NOR 2195 0 0 0 0 1 = 0 0 # = 2 2145
10 Moskow, Eric USA 2116 0 0 0 0 0 0 = = = # 1.5 2100

21) Pobeskydi FIDE tournaments 2016

The Pobeskydi FIDE tournaments took place 21st to 28th March 2016.

Pobeskydi GM 2016 Frydek Mistek CZE Mon 21st Mar 2016 - Mon 28th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14Krejci JanCZE25016.030.539.029.5
27Shengelia DavidAUT25765.530.539.528.0
35Diermair AndreasAUT24505.031.040.025.0
46Repka ChristopherSVK24535.031.040.023.5
51Manik MikulasSVK24085.031.040.023.0
610Marek MatyasCZE24194.531.540.525.5
73Druska JurajSVK24704.032.041.021.0
82Kociscak JiriCZE24853.532.541.517.5
98Kraus TomasCZE24263.532.541.515.5
109Dragnev ValentinAUT24363.032.542.016.5
10 players
Pobeskydi GM 2016 Frydek Mistek CZE Mon 21st Mar 2016 - Mon 28th Mar 2016. Category: 9. Ave: (2462)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Krejci, Jan GM CZE 2501 # = = = = 1 1 = = 1 6 2583
2 Shengelia, David GM AUT 2576 = # = 1 = = 1 0 1 = 5.5 2530
3 Manik, Mikulas GM SVK 2408 = = # = = 0 = 1 1 = 5 2511
4 Repka, Christopher IM SVK 2453 = 0 = # 1 0 = 1 = 1 5 2506
5 Diermair, Andreas IM AUT 2450 = = = 0 # = 0 1 1 1 5 2507
6 Marek, Matyas FM CZE 2419 0 = 1 1 = # 0 0 1 = 4.5 2467
7 Druska, Juraj IM SVK 2470 0 0 = = 1 1 # 0 = = 4 2419
8 Kociscak, Jiri FM CZE 2485 = 1 0 0 0 1 1 # 0 0 3.5 2380
9 Kraus, Tomas FM CZE 2426 = 0 0 = 0 0 = 1 # 1 3.5 2386
10 Dragnev, Valentin FM AUT 2436 0 = = 0 0 = = 1 0 # 3 2340
Pobeskydi WIM 2016 Frydek Mistek CZE Mon 21st Mar 2016 - Mon 28th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
110Hapala ElisabethAUT21607.029.538.036.5
21Repkova EvaSVK23206.029.539.028.0
36Worek JoannaPOL23446.029.539.027.5
45Miturova MagdalenaCZE21295.530.039.526.0
53Motycakova MonikaSVK21684.031.541.024.0
64Sochorova PetraCZE21784.031.541.021.5
79Exler VeronikaAUT22394.031.541.019.0
87Kanakova NatalieCZE21323.032.542.016.5
98Sucikova SvetlanaSVK20733.032.542.014.0
102Fuskova MartinaCZE21242.532.542.512.0
10 players
Pobeskydi WIM 2016 Frydek Mistek CZE Mon 21st Mar 2016 - Mon 28th Mar 2016. Category: None. Ave: (2187)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Hapala, Elisabeth WFM AUT 2160 # = 1 = = 1 1 1 = 1 7 2410
2 Repkova, Eva IM SVK 2320 = # = = 1 = = 1 1 = 6 2297
3 Worek, Joanna WGM POL 2344 0 = # = = 1 = 1 1 1 6 2294
4 Miturova, Magdalena WFM CZE 2129 = = = # 1 = 1 0 1 = 5.5 2273
5 Sochorova, Petra WIM CZE 2178 = 0 = 0 # 1 1 = = 0 4 2145
6 Motycakova, Monika WFM SVK 2168 0 = 0 = 0 # 1 = = 1 4 2146
7 Exler, Veronika WFM AUT 2239 0 = = 0 0 0 # 1 1 1 4 2138
8 Kanakova, Natalie CZE 2132 0 0 0 1 = = 0 # = = 3 2068
9 Sucikova, Svetlana WFM SVK 2073 = 0 0 0 = = 0 = # 1 3 2074
10 Fuskova, Martina CZE 2124 0 = 0 = 1 0 0 = 0 # 2.5 2028
Pobeskydi Open 2016 Frydek Mistek CZE Mon 21st Mar 2016 - Mon 28th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Plat VojtechCZE24967.542.052.539.5
24Federic JozefSVK23066.542.055.033.0
38Bengherabi KhalilALG22456.541.053.033.0
49Matras OndrejCZE22396.539.552.031.5
512Kratochvil VitCZE22026.537.549.030.5
65Pultorak JanPOL23066.040.552.031.0
717Seddaoui YamineALG21446.039.551.031.5
814Horvat DavidCRO21816.038.549.030.0
913Kubik MichaelCZE21846.037.048.530.5
103Rabatin JakubCZE23096.037.048.028.5
1116Richterova NatasaCZE21766.035.546.526.5
127Chudinovskikh Alexander MRUS22556.035.045.531.0
1320Oglaza OskarPOL21146.035.045.026.5
1429Budnik MateuszPOL20486.034.545.026.0
152Farkas GaborSVK23986.034.544.025.5
1619Stepan PatrikCZE21316.032.543.024.5
176Piesik PiotrPOL23045.538.550.530.0
1825Ouaret AbdelouhabALG20615.537.047.527.5
1924Kuchar MatejCZE20625.536.546.525.0
2010Banas KamilSVK22155.535.045.526.5
2142Kozak PavelCZE19445.534.044.028.5
2236Miculka DavidCZE19975.532.042.527.5
2311Kowalczyk RafalPOL22045.040.052.029.5
2443Vavrinec TomasCZE19435.037.547.028.5
2518Walek PetrCZE21345.037.047.025.5
2633Miculka PetrCZE20165.036.046.028.5
2740Pacan-Milej KosmaPOL19615.035.045.526.5
2839Koloditsova RenataSVK19705.035.045.026.0
2962Korcz DanielPOL17675.034.544.027.0
3026Tomcik MilanSVK20615.034.044.023.0
3131Bakalar JanSVK20345.034.043.025.0
3241Trasak OndrejCZE19575.033.542.527.0
3353Sadzikowski MarianPOL18635.033.542.026.0
3448Walica RomanCZE19085.033.542.025.5
3569Dylag EmiliaPOL16395.033.042.526.0
3627Horvath TomasCZE20575.033.042.525.0
3722Tomasic RolandCRO21135.032.542.021.5
3846Havelka OndrejCZE19155.032.041.523.0
3964Bensadi LotfiALG17545.030.538.023.0
4038Rydzewski PawelPOL19735.030.039.020.0
94 players

22) Romanian Open 2016

The Romanian Open took place 16th to 23rd March 2016. Vladislav Nevednichy edged out Stelios Halkias on tie-break after all scored 6.5/9.

Romanian Open 2016 Alba Iulia ROU Wed 16th Mar 2016 - Wed 23rd Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
16Nevednichy VladislavROU25466.543.524974.0
27Halkias SteliosGRE25416.541.024724.0
35Szabo Gergely-Andras-GyulaROU25486.042.524343.0
49Deac Bogdan-DanielROU24866.040.524524.0
522Tomici StefanROU23106.039.523935.0
68Manolache MariusROU24876.037.024044.0
71Istratescu AndreiFRA26025.545.524683.0
84Heimann AndreasGER25605.539.024343.0
915Sanduleac VasileMDA23965.537.023225.0
1011Inkiov VentzislavBUL24605.043.524363.0
1118David Alexandru-VasileROU23475.040.523864.0
1223Secheres Adrian-SimionROU22845.037.523202.0
1324Gavrilescu DavidROU22845.036.522514.0
142Tarlev KonstantinUKR25804.544.524952.0
153Jianu Vlad-CristianROU25634.544.524762.0
1620Toma Radu-CristianROU23194.542.024592.0
1712Georgescu Tiberiu-MarianROU24564.542.023942.0
1819Dolana Andrei-TheodorROU23414.539.023623.0
1916Baratosi DanielROU23864.538.522961.0
2014Costachi MihneaROU24104.537.523112.0
2126Patrascu Catalin-LucianROU22344.533.522653.0
2210Shishkin VadimUKR24814.037.023362.0
2333Ileana GeorgeROU20754.037.023353.0
2417Padeiro JosePOR23484.037.022571.0
2527Nastase Robert-PaulROU21944.035.523311.0
2613Petrisor Adrian-MarianROU24204.035.023333.0
2721Ionescu MihaiROU23174.034.522882.0
2831Ciorgovean IustinROU20874.029.522543.0
2925Banzea Alexandru-BogdanROU22684.029.022712.0
3032Miron IonelROU20773.533.522683.0
3129Stoleriu GeorgeROU21623.037.022901.0
3228Lupu Ovidiu-JeanROU21922.031.522092.0
3334Ambru Dan-CalinROU20721.531.522551.0
3430Ognean Mihnea-IonutROU21431.530.522241.0
34 players

23) ch-DEN 2016

The Danish Championship took place 19th to 28th March 2016. There was a tie for first on 6.5/9. Mads Andersen won a second rapid tie-break game against Sune Berg Hansen to take the title.

ch-DEN 2016 Svendborg DEN Sat 19th Mar 2016 - Mon 28th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgGmsPts
1Andersen, MadsIMDEN24929
1Hansen, Sune BergGMDEN24929
3Hansen, CurtGMDEN24929
4Schandorff, LarsGMDEN249295
4Antonsen, Mikkel DjernæsIMDEN249295
6Glud, Jakob VangGMDEN24929
7Jensen, Simon BekkerIMDEN249294
8Mikkelsen, NikolajIMDEN24929
9Ochsner, Bjorn MollerFMDEN249293
10Bromann, ThorbjornIMDEN24929
10 players
ch-DEN 2016 Svendborg DEN Sat 19th Mar 2016 - Mon 28th Mar 2016. Category: 10. Ave: (2493)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Hansen, Sune Berg GM DEN 2578 # 1 = = 1 1 = = = 1 6.5 2649
2 Andersen, Mads IM DEN 2479 0 # = = 1 1 1 1 = 1 6.5 2660
3 Hansen, Curt GM DEN 2600 = = # = = = = 1 1 = 5.5 2561
4 Schandorff, Lars GM DEN 2501 = = = # = = = 1 = = 5 2535
5 Antonsen, Mikkel IM DEN 2458 0 0 = = # = 1 1 = 1 5 2539
6 Glud, Jakob Vang GM DEN 2535 0 0 = = = # = = 1 1 4.5 2488
7 Bekker-Jensen, Simon IM DEN 2451 = 0 = = 0 = # = 1 = 4 2454
8 Mikkelsen, Nikolaj IM DEN 2473 = 0 0 0 0 = = # 1 1 3.5 2415
9 Ochsner, Bjorn Moller FM DEN 2398 = = 0 = = 0 0 0 # 1 3 2378
10 Bromann, Thorbjorn IM DEN 2452 0 0 = = 0 0 = 0 0 # 1.5 2224
ch-DEN TB 2016 Svendborg DEN Sat 19th Mar 2016 - Mon 28th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 2 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg12Pts
1Andersen, MadsIMDEN2479=11.5
1Hansen, Sune BergGMDEN2578=00.5
2 players

24) 10th Lugano Open 2016

The 10th Lugano Open took place 25th to 28th March 2016. Andrei Maksimenko won with 5/6. No games available.

9th Lugano Open 2015 Lugano SUI Fri 25th Mar 2016 - Mon 28th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123456PtsTB1TB2
1Maksimenko, AndreiGMUKR246520s117w18s12w½3s½6w1518.514.25
2Chatalbashev, BorisGMBUL256215w15s114w11s½6w½4s½4.520.515.25
3Antal, GergelyGMHUN255413s16w½12s½17w11w½9s14.51913.75
4Okhotnik, VladimirGMFRA245426s19w½10s½8w114s12w½4.51812.5
5Borgo, GiulioIMITA236225s12w020s19w½18s110w14.516.512.25
6Colmenares, AurelioFMSUI2345+3s½18w17w12s½1s0420.513.5
7Moroni, Luca JrFMITA245816w18s021w16s015w114w141611.5
8Misiano, FrancoFMITA226419s17w11w04s012s½18w13.519.510.25
9Patuzzo, FabrizioFMSUI228027w14s½11w½5s½19w13w03.5199.75
10Borsos, BogdanIMUKR224629w½24s14w½15s½11w15s03.517.59.75
11Pavlovic, MilosGMSRB249421w114s09s½13w110s019w13.5169.75
12Kalegin, EvgenijIMRUS243318w½29s13w½14s08w½21s13.5168.75
13Luciani, ValerioFMITA21733w023s119w½11s025s117w13.514.57.5
14Santagati, AlessandroITA229922s111w12s012w14w07s03209.5
15Salvetti, AlecFMITA22062s026w½28s110w½7s025w13166.25
16Cocconcelli, LorenzoITA21147s022w029w½24s123s½26w1312.55.5
17Botta, GabrieleFMSUI233123w11s022w13s021w½13s02.5185.75
18Adinolfi, VincenzoITA210312s½28w16s020w15w08s02.517.55.75
19Lipinsky, MarkusGER19958w0+13s½26w19s011s02.5165.75
20Boschetti, ClaudioSUI21251w027s15w018s029w122s½2.5163.75
21Medici, SimoneSUI216511s025w17s027w117s½12w02.515.54.75
22Mitev, ValentinBUL202014w016s117s028w½26s½20w½2.5136
23De Rosa, MariagraziaWFMITA206917s013w025s0+16w½29s12.5123.5
24Calavalle, GiulioITA222528s½10w026s016w0+27w12.511.53.25
25Cacciola, AlfredoITA20915w021s023w129s113w015s0215.53
26Paleologu, VladimirSUI21124w015s½24w119s022w½16s02154.75
27Villa, GiorgioITA20049s020w0+21s028w124s02123
28Proietti, ToscaITA189124w½18s015w022s½27s0+211.53.25
29Prete, AlessandroITA197810s½12w016s½25w020s023w0114.53.25
29 players

25) 10th Philadelphia Open 2016

The 10th Philadelphia Open took place 23rd to 27th March 2016. Ruifeng Li and Aleksandar Indjic scored 7/9.

10th Philadelphia Open Philadelphia USA Wed 23rd Mar 2016 - Sun 27th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123456789PtsTB1TB2TB3Prize
1Li, RuifengIMUSA2486W52W48W76W5W2D12D3D13D774250.5401st-2nd/Bonus $5415.00
2Indjic, AleksandarGMSRB2542W49D7W18W25L1W35W12W5D874250.535.51st-2nd $5225.00
3Kadric, DenisGMBIH2546W41W10D14L24W21W17D1D6W126.53rd-6th $1045.00
4Margvelashvili, GiorgiGMGEO2532D77W62W29D35D24D26D9W19W136.53rd-6th $1045.00
5Chirila, IoanGMROU2524W43W20W17L1W44W8D6L2W216.53rd-6th $1045.00
6Berczes, DavidGMHUN2482W53D29D36D27W30W24D5D3W116.53rd-6th $1045.00
7Hilby, CraigFMUSA2343W57D2D13D69W46D15W24W14D16.51st U2400 $1900.00
8Sevian, SamuelGMUSA2580W40D26W28W14D12L5D13W18D267th-8th $475.00
9Ostrovskiy, AleksandrIMUSA2387W45D39W22L12D50W64D4D33W3167th-8th/2nd U2400 $712.50
10Wu, ChristopherFMUSA2330W84L3L69W82W53W56D25W15D1667th-8th/2nd U2400 $712.50
11Friedel, JoshuaGMUSA2519W50L76D68W55D27W33D16W26L65.59th-10th $58.46
12Chandra, AkshatIMUSA2491W51W21D35W9D8D1L2W20L35.59th-10th $58.46
13Fishbein, AlexanderGMUSA2485D44W78D7D21W29W18D8D1L45.59th-10th $58.46
14Javakhadze, ZurabIMGEO2453W54W37D3L8D31W27D26L7W335.59th-10th $58.46
15Pozo Vera, SandroGMCUB2439D62D71W54W36D35D7D19L10W375.59th-10th $58.46
16Sheng, JoshuaFMUSA2397L69W70W82L33W77W31D11D22D105.59th-10th $58.46
17Yang, KaiqiIMCHN2380W70W69L5W77D33L3D50D30W405.59th-10th $58.46
18Mandizha, FaraiIMZIM2364W46D34L2W73W32L13W55L8W385.59th-10th $58.46
19Santarius, ErikUSA2343L56L63W57W65W51W44D15L4W435.59th-10th $58.46
20Schmakel, Sam AFMUSA2323W47L5L55W45W54D50W40L12W445.59th-10th $58.46
21Ludwig, John GabrielUSA2319W64L12W45D13L3W42W47W25L55.59th-10th $58.46
22Zhang, YuanchenFMCAN2242W75D24L9D56D71W46W32D16D235.59th-10th $58.46
23Duarte, MartireDOM2167H—H—H—D61D37W67W35D24D225.59th-10th $58.46
24Liang, AwonderIMUSA2405W82D22W38W3D4L6L7D23D275
25Mulyar, Michael AIMUSA2398W55D38W39L2W49D47D10L21D295
26Colas, JoshuaFMUSA2374W83D8D34D76W69D4D14L11D305
27Wang, QibiaoCHN2298D58D73W63D6D11L14D49W47D245
28Pressman, Leif AFMUSA2285D59W58L8L49D63D54W64D42W515
29Morrison, WilliamFMUSA2281W74D6L4W68L13D49W51D43D255
30Brodsky, DavidFMUSA2259D60D65D73W83L6D43W56D17D265
31King, Alexander BUSA2238L34D46W81W72D14L16W52W45L95
32Huang, AndyUSA2046H—D61D49W42L18W48L22W36D345
33Nisperos, Nick SorillaPHIunr.D61D44W52W16D17L11W39D9L145
34Panchanathan, Magesh CGMIND2550W31D18D26L44D40D41L43W56D324.5
35Balakrishnan, PraveenFMUSA2377W63W56D12D4D15L2L23L40W544.5
36Furfine, JacobUSA2272D65W59D6L15L56W70D44L32W634.5
37Garcia, ErickUSA2246W86L14D71D64D23L55W46W49L154.5
38Kumar, AravindFMUSA2246W66D25L24D71L64D62W73W55L184.5
39Jacobson, BrandonUSA2241W87D9L25L47W83W69L33L44W644.5
40Peng, David TianjianFMUSA2241L8L83W79W70D34W71L20W35L174.5
87 players

26) 43rd La Roda Open 2016

The 43rd La Roda Open took place 23rd to 27th March 2016. Karen H Grigoryan won with 7.5/9.

43rd La Roda Open 2016 La Roda ESP Wed 23rd Mar 2016 - Sun 27th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Grigoryan Karen H.ARM26127.548.051.537.5
21Granda Zuniga Julio EPER26887.052.056.539.0
35Perez Candelario ManuelESP25627.050.054.538.5
417Alvarez Pedraza AramisCUB24407.049.053.537.0
54Bachmann AxelPAR26097.049.053.037.0
611Popovic DusanSRB25367.048.053.035.5
72Baklan VladimirUKR26177.048.052.537.5
810Greenfeld AlonISR25377.048.051.039.0
918Plaskett H JamesENG24387.047.051.535.5
108Lopez Martinez Josep ManuelESP25497.046.049.037.0
1119Stella AndreaITA24197.045.549.536.5
127Forcen Esteban DanielESP25496.551.055.036.0
1322Santiago Yago De MouraBRA24096.550.555.536.5
149Sedlak NikolaSRB25476.550.554.537.5
1516Perez Mitjans OrelvisESP24426.549.554.035.5
166Ibarra Jerez Jose CarlosESP25616.549.052.537.5
1720Santos Ruiz MiguelESP24166.547.551.535.0
1813Cifuentes Parada RobertoESP24696.547.052.035.0
1937Montoliu Cervero FranciscoESP23316.546.551.034.5
2026Ramiro Ovejero Juan LuisESP23776.545.550.034.0
2115Campora Daniel H.ARG24496.545.550.033.0
2224Suarez Gomez JulioESP24066.544.549.031.5
2344Martinez Reyes Pedro RamonVEN23156.543.547.032.5
2442Martinez Lopez DavidESP23166.542.546.032.5
2564Garcia Trobat FranciscoESP22326.541.044.031.5
2629Quintin Navarro AlbertoESP23556.540.544.033.0
2763Jordan Martinez MiguelESP22386.538.542.029.5
2836Alshameary Puente IsmaelESP23356.047.551.534.0
2935Jimenez Martinez Jose VicenteESP23356.045.549.533.0
3023Sousa Andre VenturaPOR24086.045.549.532.5
3145Suarez Uriel AdrianESP23106.045.549.032.5
3212Matamoros Franco Carlos S.ECU25236.045.050.032.0
3372Escudero Manzano SergioESP22066.044.548.031.5
3490Dantas CarlosPOR21366.044.047.529.0
3527Pilgaard KimDEN23776.043.547.533.5
3640Cabezas Ayala IvanESP23276.043.547.532.5
3770Bernabeu Lopez Carlos JavierESP22096.043.046.530.5
3834Lopez Mulet InigoESP23366.043.045.531.5
3941Silva Luis Neves DaPOR23196.042.546.031.0
4085Perez Garcia RobertoESP21446.042.545.028.0
300 players

27) 4th Iraq International Open 2016

The 4th Iraq International Open took place 20th to 25th March 2016. Merab Gagunashvili won with 7.5/9. Games from the first three rounds only are available.

4th Iraq Int Open 2016 Baghdad IRQ Sun 20th Mar 2016 - Fri 25th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Gagunashvili MerabGEO25567.553.041.543.00
23Gholami AryanIRI24157.048.537.535.25
35Boudriga Med AliTUN23516.552.041.036.00
42Barsov AlexeiUZB24606.551.539.535.50
54Al-Saffar Araz Basim MohammedIRQ23576.049.038.030.25
68Abdulwahhab Ahmed AbdulsattarIRQ22796.048.537.029.50
716Gharagyozyan ArturARM20906.047.036.027.00
89Salih Akar Ali SalihIRQ22796.045.536.527.50
97Sadek SamehEGY23095.545.536.025.00
1018Khader AramSYR20785.543.034.023.25
1127Heatham Ali NamossIRQ19785.540.031.523.00
1217Al-Khattab Ghassan M. Ali AjmIRQ20885.049.038.523.75
136Noah A .H. Al-AliIRQ23155.047.036.024.50
1411Alzaim TalalSYR22265.045.535.523.25
1515Becham KhalidMAR21355.044.034.022.25
1610Mohammed Zozek Salah MohammedIRQ22565.042.532.522.25
1722Mohammed A.Al-KinaniIRQ20645.042.532.018.50
1813Adil Ali JalalIRQ21535.042.032.523.25
1934Hajiyev ShahinTUR19265.041.532.521.50
2025Abbas Hussein KzarIRQ20075.040.533.020.00
2112Ismael Namir Mohammed IsmaelIRQ21695.040.030.019.00
2220Mohammed Latif HamidIRQ20685.038.530.018.25
2328Rawand Hamid AbdullahIRQ19724.548.036.522.50
2421Bahzad Zeenaldeen MawludIRQ20654.543.034.519.25
2523Moazaz Dhahir HabeebIRQ20124.538.029.016.25
2629Ahmed Jaza JamalIRQ19504.537.029.014.00
2714Gholami Orimi AnahitaIRI21354.044.034.016.25
2836Rebaz Nasir JamalIRQ18314.039.031.013.00
2933Saeed AbbasIRQ19334.033.025.09.50
3031Ramzi Khazaal Ahmed Al - DahwiIRQ19354.032.526.010.50
3137Ali Adnan YounusIRQ18194.031.524.011.25
3226Danar Jamaj Qadir GhaffooriIRQ19913.543.034.014.00
3324Esam Naama LaftaIRQ20083.538.529.510.75
3419Al-Rufaye Iman Hasan MohammedIRQ20703.535.528.08.50
3532Ali Mohamed KareemIRQ19333.534.027.09.50
3638Jalaluldeen Kareen Kamal J.IRQ18053.528.021.58.25
3742Mohammed Ali AdnanIRQ16263.037.029.09.75
3835Ahmed Qutayba YunisIRQ18593.033.527.07.75
3944Ameer Dhafer AbdulameerIRQ13853.027.021.06.75
4039Amar FadhelIRQ17642.536.528.59.00
44 players

28) 60th Southend Easter Congress 2016

The 60th Southend Easter Congress took place 25th to 28th March 2016. Mark Hebden won with 6.5/7.

60th Southend Easter 2016 Southend ENG Fri 25th Mar 2016 - Mon 28th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13HEBDEN Mark LENG24716.532.523.029.75
22FODOR Tamas Jr.HUN24996.033.023.026.50
36EGGLESTON David JENG23935.532.523.024.75
45WILLIAMS Simon KENG24355.530.020.521.75
51VAKHIDOV JahongirUZB25855.029.519.519.50
64PERT Richard GENG24484.530.022.016.75
78MERRY Alan BENG23674.530.020.016.25
811WEBB Laurence EENG22614.529.521.015.50
97FITZSIMONS DavidIRL23884.529.020.016.25
1017SPENCE David JENG21774.527.519.015.00
1121GALLAGHER Daniel GhENG20874.526.518.515.50
1210LEWIS Andrew PENG22884.526.018.015.75
1324LEDGER Stephen CENG20664.523.017.012.25
1416BRITTON Richard LENG22094.522.516.013.25
1523KLINGHER DominicENG20704.521.514.511.50
169BATES Richard AENG23244.028.520.515.25
1727MYALL Ivan JENG20554.025.517.012.00
1826HARARI ZakiENG20564.024.517.011.50
1915EAMES Robert SENG22123.530.022.013.25
2019HEBBES TimENG21063.528.520.011.00
2113PLAYER Edmund CENG22353.527.520.09.75
2212POOBALASINGAM Peter SENG22433.526.518.011.50
2342BROZEL SachaENG18583.525.518.012.25
2428OKHAI ShabirENG20513.525.517.08.25
2534ELWIN Adrian GENG19893.525.019.09.50
2614ANDERSON JohnENG22143.524.517.011.00
2725GRIST HowardENG20563.522.016.07.50
2822NORTON CraigENG20823.521.015.08.75
2918COSTLEY Martin OENG21523.519.514.010.00
3029GREGORY Stephen JENG20423.519.513.09.25
3135STAPLES Maurice JENG19603.027.520.011.00
3238SPANTON Tim RENG19083.025.019.09.50
3336WILLIAMSON Kevin JENG19503.024.518.59.25
3433AMATO GiampieroITA20073.024.518.58.00
3520KALAVANNAN KobyENG21003.023.518.57.50
3632WHITEHEAD David JENG20133.023.517.58.25
3730GUPTA ArulENG20393.023.017.06.50
3831COMBIE Alex BENG20253.022.515.07.75
3949BROOKE JohnENG17003.019.013.06.00
4040MATTHEWS Adrian M SENG18823.018.514.04.75
52 players

29) 62nd Welsh Championships 2016

The 62nd Welsh Championships took place 25th to 28th March 2016. 1st Tim Kett - 6 2nd Sven Zeidler - 5.5 3rd on 4.5 David Sands, Tom Brown, Juan Rodriguez, Peter Ehsandar, Ben Thomas - who also wins the Welsh U21 and U18 championship. Full table next week.

30) ch-FAI 2016

The ch-FAI took place 19th to 26th March 2016. Rogvi Egilstoft won with 7.5/9.

ch-FAI 2016 Sandavagur FAI Sat 19th Mar 2016 - Sat 26th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12NIELSEN Rogvi Egilstoft23047.530.250.06
27SAMUELSEN Carl Eli Nolsoe22145.524.250.03
310SIMONSEN Hans Kristian21335.520.250.05
41NIELSEN Hogni Egilstoft23165.020.750.03
55EYDSTEINSSON Silas20065.019.000.04
64POULSEN Martin22344.517.000.04
76THORSTEINSSON Sjurdur22014.015.250.02
88NIELSEN Torkil21633.514.500.02
99VANG Finnbjorn20952.59.250.01
103SOLSKER Tummas M.19782.09.000.00
10 players
ch-FAI 2016 Sandavagur FAI Sat 19th Mar 2016 - Sat 26th Mar 2016. Category: None. Ave: (2164)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Nielsen, Rogvi Egilstoft FM FAI 2304 # = 1 = 1 1 = 1 1 1 7.5 2422
2 Samuelsen, Carl Eli Nolsoe FM FAI 2214 = # 1 = 0 1 1 = = = 5.5 2239
3 Simonsen, Hans Kristian FM FAI 2133 0 0 # 1 1 0 1 = 1 1 5.5 2248
4 Nielsen, Hogni Egilstoft FM FAI 2316 = = 0 # 1 0 1 = 1 = 5 2191
5 Eydsteinsson, Silas FAI 2006 0 1 0 0 # 1 = 1 1 = 5 2225
6 Poulsen, Martin FM FAI 2234 0 0 1 1 0 # = 0 1 1 4.5 2157
7 Thorsteinsson, Sjurdur FAI 2201 = 0 0 0 = = # 1 = 1 4 2117
8 Nielsen, Torkil FAI 2163 0 = = = 0 1 0 # 0 1 3.5 2085
9 Vang, Finnbjorn FAI 2095 0 = 0 0 0 0 = 1 # = 2.5 2006
10 Solsker, Tummas M. FAI 1978 0 = 0 = = 0 0 0 = # 2 1965

31) ch-SRB semi-final 2016

The Serbian Championship Semi-Final takes place 21st to 29th March 2016.

ch-SRB semi-final 2016 Belgrade SRB Mon 21st Mar 2016 - Tue 29th Mar 2016
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11BOGOSAVLJEVIC BobanSRB25215.521.525.00.0
25ZAJIC MilanSRB24805.521.023.50.0
313LAJTHAJM BorkoSRB24015.021.525.00.0
48MARKOVIC MiroslavSRB24255.021.524.50.0
525RADLOVACKI JovanSRB23294.522.024.50.0
612RATKOVIC MilojeSRB24024.521.024.00.0
714DJORDJEVIC VukSRB23964.520.522.50.0
822GOVEDARICA RadovanSRB23394.519.521.50.0
926MAKSIMOVIC BranimirSRB23244.519.521.00.0
103NESTOROVIC NikolaSRB24924.518.520.50.0
114MILANOVIC DaniloSRB24804.518.020.00.0
1262ROSKA BranislavSRB21454.518.018.50.0
1317LAPCEVIC MilosSRB23684.516.018.50.0
1423ZIVKOVIC NemanjaSRB23384.515.017.50.0
156TODOROVIC Goran MSRB24694.020.523.00.0
1611ABRAMOVIC BoskoSRB24044.020.022.00.0
1735SMOLOVIC MileSRB22854.019.521.00.0
1828RAJKOVIC MladenSRB23234.018.521.50.0
1968MITROVIC MarjanSRB21124.017.020.00.0
2016RATKOVIC MilovanSRB23784.017.019.50.0
2147STANKOVIC Ivan GSRB22584.017.018.00.0
2231CVETKOVIC SrdjanSRB23024.016.518.50.0
232MILJKOVIC Miroslav DSRB25004.016.518.50.0
2440SKARE GoranSRB22754.016.018.00.0
42VELIKIC AdelaSRB22704.016.018.00.0
2643AZARIC SlavkoSRB22694.015.017.00.0
27106IVANOVIC MarkoSRB17934.013.514.00.0
2852LIVAJA MarioSRB22293.521.023.50.0
2910SREDOJEVIC IvanSRB24113.520.023.00.0
3044POPOVIC Aleksandar MSRB22663.520.022.50.0
3139DJOKIC NebojsaSRB22783.519.022.00.0
3219RADOVANOVIC MihajloSRB23673.519.021.50.0
33VUCINIC GojkoSRB22913.519.021.50.0
3429SAVICEVIC VlatkoSRB23193.519.021.50.0
3527DIMIC PavleSRB23243.518.520.50.0
3624MASIC PredragSRB23313.518.520.00.0
3736ILIC Zoran SSRB22843.517.520.00.0
3851IVIC VelimirSRB22333.517.519.50.0
3932SPIRIC IgorSRB22943.517.519.00.0
4069DJORIC Hadzi GoranSRB21103.517.019.00.0
123 players

32) ch-St Petersburg 2016

The St Petersburg Championship takes place 19th to 30th March 2016.

ch-St Petersburg w 2016 St Petersburg RUS Sat 19th Mar 2016 - Wed 30th Mar 2016
Leading Round 8 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Styazhkina AnnaRUS22467.036.533.06.0
24Chernyak ViktoriaRUS21386.037.535.04.0
31Belenkaya DinaRUS22876.036.533.04.0
47Nazarova AnastasiaFIN20675.030.528.04.0
58Chuprova IrinaRUS20575.028.526.03.0
62Balaian AlinaRUS22484.539.536.54.0
715Skafar DaryaRUS19424.536.533.52.0
85Korchagina ViktoriaRUS21364.533.531.04.0
914Illina NataliaUKR19454.036.533.53.0
106Lezhepekova VeronikaRUS20734.035.032.53.0
1118Shakirova RenataRUS19244.035.031.53.0
129Kiseleva ArinaRUS20444.033.530.52.0
1316Petrochenko MariaRUS19324.029.026.51.0
1413Zhivotovskaya AsyaRUS19513.532.529.52.0
1510Zhemchuzhina ElizavetaRUS20003.530.528.03.0
1622Kovalenko KleopatraRUS17523.527.024.52.0
23Titievskaya ElizavetaRUS17253.527.024.52.0
1811Katyshkina AnastasiaRUS19993.029.527.02.0
1912Zavgorodniaya AlenaRUS19863.027.024.52.0
2017Shapar TatianaRUS19323.027.024.52.0
2120Pankova JuliaRUS18612.530.027.51.0
2219Golovkina AnastasiaRUS18812.528.025.51.0
2324Borunova TatianaRUS16990.523.522.00.0
2421Degoda EvgeniaRUS17710.022.021.00.0
24 players
89th ch-St Petersburg St Petersburg RUS Sat 19th Mar 2016 - Wed 30th Mar 2016
Leading Round 8 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
112Goganov AlekseyRUS25756.021.0040.0
27Chigaev MaksimRUS25435.519.5040.0
311Usmanov VasilyRUS24235.019.0030.0
410Lobanov SergeiRUS24575.017.2530.0
55Zubritskiy ArtyomRUS24224.514.0030.0
66Levin Evgeny A.RUS25114.015.5010.0
73Schekachikhin MaksimRUS23504.013.5020.0
81Saveliev AlexeiRUS23353.512.5020.0
92Smirnov ArtemRUS24293.014.0010.0
109Bodnaruk AnastasiaRUS24612.511.2510.0
118Shubin KirillRUS23992.59.5010.0
124Askerov MaratRUS23752.57.5020.0
12 players

33) Chess Supersite Launch 2016

The launch of Chess Supersite took place on Saturday 26th March 2016 at noon EST. There is a rapid event with Alexandra Kosteniuk vs Irina Krush and Wesley So vs Evegeny Bareev. The winners of each match will met in the final. Wesley So beat Alexandra Kosteniuk.

34) TCh-HUN 2015-16

The Hungarian Team Championship takes place 7th November 2015 to 17th April 2016. Next round 3rd April 2016.

TCh-HUN 2015-16 Hungary HUN Sat 7th Nov 2015 - Sun 17th Apr 2016
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeam12345678910Mpts
1Aquaprofit-NTSK I-7.51091111.59.558.5
2ASE Paks-87.5951010.550
3HVSE-Infraplan-7.5667.57.57.542
4Budapesti Titanok4.544.5-7.57.5735
5Z.Csuti-Hydrocomp SK264.5-5.587.533.5
6ASS-Makoi SVSE4.564.5-65.5632.5
7Penzugyor SE336.56-5.5630
8Aquarena Kobanya SC174.546.5-427
9HUSI SC0.524.54.56.58-26
10Dunaharaszti MTK2.51.54.5566-25.5
10 teams

35) Active Team Events

A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.

TCh-CAT 2016

The Catalan Team Championship takes place 23rd January to 16th April 2016.

TCh-CAT Gp1 2016 Barcelona ESP Sat 23rd Jan 2016 - Sat 16th Apr 2016
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1CERDANYOLA VALLES641.5
2ESCOLA D'ESCACS BCN47
3FOMENT37.5
4FIGUERES37
5SANT JOSEP441.5
6MONTCADA30.5
7BARCELONA UGA125.5
8CATALONIA019.5
8 teams
TCh-CAT Gp2 2016 Barcelona ESP Sat 23rd Jan 2016 - Sat 16th Apr 2016
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1COLON SABADELL CHESSY545.5
2MOLLET542
3SANT ANDREU37.5
4LLEIDA34.5
5TRES PEONS33
6BARBERA341
7PEONA I PEO228
8SANT BOI½18.5
8 teams
TCh-CAT GpB Final 2016 Barcelona ESP Sat 23rd Jan 2016 - Sat 16th Apr 2016
Leading Round 1 (of 4) Standings:
RkTeamPtsTB1
1SANT JOSEP550.5
2TRES PEONS40
3BARBERA450
4PEONA I PEO335
5MONTCADA33.5
6BARCELONA UGA126.5
7SANT BOI½19.5
8CATALONIA022.5
8 teams
TCh-CAT GpA Final 2016 Barcelona ESP Sat 23rd Jan 2016 - Sat 16th Apr 2016
Leading Round 1 (of 4) Standings:
RkTeamPtsTB1
1ESCOLA D'ESCACS BCN53.5
2COLON SABADELL CHESSY655
3MOLLET649.5
4CERDANYOLA VALLES644
5LLEIDA42
6SANT ANDREU41
7FOMENT40
8FIGUERES37.5
8 teams

Belgian Interclubs 2015-16

The Belgian Interclubs take place 27th September 2015 to 24th April 2016. Next Round 9 17th April 2016.

TCh-BEL 2015-16 Belgium BEL Sun 27th Sep 2015 - Sun 24th Apr 2016
Leading Round 9 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1KGSRL 11746
2Wirtzfeld 11651
3KSK47-Eynatten 11543.5
4Fontaine 11138.5
5Amay 11038
6KSK Rochade 1838.5
7KBSK 1835.5
8Borgerhout 1732.5
9CRELEL 1731.5
10Jean Jaures 1628.5
11The Belgian CC 1326.5
12Namur 1022
12 teams

Dutch League 2015-16

The Dutch League takes place 26th September 2015 to 23rd April 2016. Next round 2nd April 2016.

Dutch League 2015-16 Netherlands NED Sat 26th Sep 2015 - Sat 23rd Apr 2016
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamRtg12345678910MptsBpts
1SISSA2387XX 5 1343
2En Passant2443 XX66 61241
3Charlois Europoort23655XX 78939
4HMC Calder2408XX45 937½
5Kennemer Combinatie23874 6XX 778838
6LSG IntelliMagic24114 5XX7 739
7BSG2351 3XX6432½
8Pathena Rotterdam23584 3XX 429½
9HWP Sas van Gent2319 334 XX6429½
10Utrecht21912 2 4XX021
10 teams

4NCL 2015-16

The 4NCL takes place 14th November 2015 to 2nd May 2016. Final rounds 30th April to 2nd of May 2016.

4NCL 2015-16 Birmingham ENG Sat 14th Nov 2015 - Mon 2nd May 2016
Leading Round 8 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam12345678MptsBpts
1Guildford 17-16-26-24½-2½823½
2Cheddleton 15½-2½5-36½-1½5½-2½822½
3Barbican 4NCL 12½-5½4½-3½5-35½-2½617½
4White Rose 11-74-44-46-2415
5Wood Green HK3-53½-4½4-44½-3½315
6Blackthorne Russia2-61½-6½4-44-3½311½
7Guildford 22-62½-5½3-53½-4½011
8Barbican 4NCL 22½-4½2½-5½2-63½-4010½
13Cs 13½-4½4½-3½7-16½-1½621½
2Oxford 14½-3½5-33-56-2618½
3South Wales Dragons5-34-44-44½-3½617½
4Spirit of Atticus A3½-4½3-54½-3½5-3416
5Cambridge University 15-33-52-66-2416
6Grantham Sharks 14-43½-4½6-23½-4½317
7Sussex Martlets 11-74-42-64½-3½311½
8White Rose 21½-6½2-63½-4½3-5010
16 teams

Fraubundesliga 2015-16

The German Fraubundesliga took place 26th September 2015 to 20th March 2016. I'm hoping a full file becomes available. Baden Baden won the title.

Fraubundesliga 2015-16 Germany GER Sat 26th Sep 2015 - Sun 20th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112MptsBpts
1OSG Baden-Badenxxx3446641947½
2SK Schwaebisch Hallxxx41435651946
3Hamburger SK32xxx4433661742½
4Bad Koenigshofen2xxx546561646½
5Schachmiezen51xxx4441640
6SF Deizisau22xxx661239½
7SF 1891 Friedberg2332xxx4451236
8SK Grosslehna213½xxx35831
9Karlsruher SF½½0223xxx54725½
10SK Lehrte 1919 eV0½12½½½1xxx416½
11Doppelbauer Kiel0000½021xxx211
12GW Niederwiesa210½2012xxx014
12 teams

Bundesliga 2015-16

The German Bundesliga season opened on Friday 18th September with two matches from the floating round 7. The event runs until 24th April 2015. The next rounds 12-13 take place 9th to 10th April 2016.

Bundesliga 2015-16 Germany GER Fri 18th Sep 2015 - Sun 24th Apr 2016
Leading Round 11 (of 15) Standings:
RkTeam12345678910111213141516TB1TB2
1Solingen*4666772164.5
2Baden4*367561958.5
3Bremen5*556771854.5
4Schwäbisch Hall*467556561755.5
5Hockenheim24*561350.5
6Hamburg3*5641146.5
7Emsdetten133*64561145.0
8Dresden2*7641143.0
9Mülheim21*451139.0
10Berlin2324*46761042.0
11Trier2343*4557842.5
12Erfurt22344*4535.5
13Dortmund1321234*3531.0
14Griesheim313215*3430.0
15München21224235*4428.0
16Norderstedt1½24½14*422.0
16 teams

TCh-AUT 2nd Bundesliga 2015-16

The Austrian Bundesliga second division started on October 2nd with the Mitte Division. The events run until April. Mitte League final rounds 9-11 15th-17th April 2016. West 4th to 6th March 2016. East 5th to 6th March 2016.

TCh-AUT 2nd Mitte 2015-16 Austria AUT Fri 2nd Oct 2015 - Sun 17th Apr 2016
Leading Round 8 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SC MPOE Maria Saal 2*554451636.50
2ASK Case IH SteyrSt. Valentin*4461228.50
3SPG. Sparkasse Fürstenfeld/Hartberg*44241027.00
4RbEJ Gleisdorf*345926.50
5ESV Austria Graz2*344925.00
6Schachfreunde Graz123*5343924.50
7SV Wolfsberg12*34924.00
8SV Steyregg413*4723.00
9Union Ansfelden2332*625.00
10Union Hartkirchen2222*620.00
11SPG Sauwald 2½022½*4213.00
12ESV Admira Villach112322*115.00
12 teams
TCh-AUT 2nd West 2015-16 Austria AUT Fri 2nd Oct 2015 - Sun 17th Apr 2016
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1Bregenz*24452042.50
2Zillertal4*3633341842.00
3Rochade Rum3*2351637.50
4Kufstein/Wörgl204*431539.00
5Dornbirn3½*451335.00
6Schwarzach23½*23351133.50
7SIR Bernhard 2½24*241029.50
8Götzis 23234*4830.00
9Hohenems II13*732.50
10ASK Salzburg32*33526.50
11Pradl12½3*524.00
12SPG Völs/HAK/HAS Innsbruck31123*424.00
12 teams
TCh-AUT 2nd Ost 2015-16 Austria AUT Fri 2nd Oct 2015 - Sun 17th Apr 2016
Leading Round 8 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1ASVÖ Pamhagen*343561230.00
2Blackburne Nickelsdorf3*41126.50
3tschaturanga*4551026.00
4SC Donaustadt2*4334441024.00
5SC Data Technology Pressbaum/E.22*5824.00
6SK Hietzing31*53821.50
7ASVÖ Mattersburg3*34820.00
8SK Austria1*619.00
9SK Advisory Invest Baden231*33418.50
10SK Purbach12330*417.50
11ASVOE VHS Poechlarn223*316.00
12SV Stockerau012*212.00
12 teams

TCh-CZE 2015-16

The Czech League takes place 7th November 2015 to 16th April 2016. Final Extraliga rounds 15th to 17th April 2016.

TCh-CZE Extraliga 2015-16 Czech Republic CZE Sat 7th Nov 2015 - Sat 16th Apr 2016
Leading Round 8 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
11. Novoborsky SK*557562445.515.0
2Vystaviste Lysa nad Labem*34651940.512.0
3SK Slavoj Poruba3*4451433.08.0
4BSS Frydek-Mistek3*65461334.59.0
5Tatran Litovel152*1227.58.5
6Rapid Pardubice43*5461133.59.0
7Labortech Ostrava323*45551030.58.5
8SK mesta Lysa nad Labem B44*245933.08.5
9AD Mahrla Praha½4436*4930.58.5
10Zikuda Turnov3434*43630.05.0
11TZ Trinec2244*4627.55.5
12SK Duras BVK323354*426.06.0
12 teams
TCh-CZE 1 Liga Zapad Czech Republic CZE Sat 7th Nov 2015 - Sat 16th Apr 2016
Leading Round 9 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1Unichess*76672753.521.5
2AD Jicin*544652042.014.0
32222 SK Polabiny3*3461640.513.5
4SK Sokol Vysehrad4*35451439.013.5
51. Novoborsky SK B145*345661437.510.0
6TJ Neratovice53*51234.011.5
7GROP Praha25*7441136.010.5
8TJ Praha-Pankrac244*5331133.59.0
9TJ Slavia Hradec Kralove343*51033.59.5
10QCC Ceske Budejovice315*451029.08.5
11Spartak Vlasim2224534*529.09.5
12Sokol Praha-Kobylisy132343*424.56.5
12 teams
TCh-CZE 1 Liga Vychod Czech Republic CZE Sat 7th Nov 2015 - Sat 16th Apr 2016
Leading Round 9 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1Lokomotiva Brno A*4546572345,516,0
2Slavia Kromeriz A4*53752245,013,5
3SK Stare Mesto A*63251539,513,0
4SK Slavia Orlova A*344641539,011,5
5TJ Ostrava A332*5461336,511,0
6Moravska Slavia Brno A45*251335,59,5
7SK Zlin A253*41333,510,5
8KVS EKODIVIZE Opava1544*271135,510,0
9Beskydska sachova skola F-M B466*1035,010,5
10A64 VALOZ Grygov643*1034,09,5
11SK Karvina A322*628,07,5
12TJ Stefanydes Policka13341*425,06,0
12 teams

TCh-ISL 2015-16

The Icelandic Team Championships took place 24th September 2015 to 5th March 2016. Game from the final weekend should become available.

TCh-ISL Div 1 2015-16 Reykjavik ISL Thu 24th Sep 2015 - Sat 5th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkTeam12345678910TB1TB2TB3
1Huginn Chess Club a-team*56766757.5180
2Reykjavik Chess Club a-team3*7578854.5160
3Fjolnir Chess Club2*556745.0140
4Akureyri Chess Club a-team13*57639.0100
5Huginn Chess Club b-team½*45634.090
6The Viking Club13*632.080
7Bolungarvik Chess Club233*531.540
8KR Chess Club21½142*424.560
9Reykjavik Chess Club b-team1022334*23.030
10Akureyri Chess Club b-team½012*19.020
10 teams
TCh-ISL Div 2 2015-16 Reykjavik ISL Thu 24th Sep 2015 - Sat 5th Mar 2016
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkTeam12345678TB1TB2TB3
1Reykjanesbaer Chess Club*355633.5130
2Reykjavik Chess Club c-team3*3526.0100
3Haukar Chess Club½*544522.580
4Gardabaer Chess Club31*4420.570
5Huginn Chess Club c-team122*5520.060
6Iceland Chess Club111*17.040
7Borgarnes Chess Club½2*215.540
8Selfoss Chess Club01214*13.040
8 teams

TCh-SVK 2015-16

The Slovakian Team Championships take place 10th October 2015 to 10th April 2016. Final rounds 8th to 10th April 2016.

TCh-SVK 2015-16 Slovakia SVK Sat 10th Oct 2015 - Sun 10th Apr 2016
Leading Round 8 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SKM Ferimex Stara Lubovna*35541940.00
2SK Dunajska Streda*65461939.00
3Slovan Commander5*4651640.00
4REINTER Humenne*531534.00
5SK Strelec Devinska Nova Ves4*4522351129.50
6Liptovska sachova skola23*5451031.50
7TJ Slavia UPJS Kosice354*61030.00
8SKS Dubnica nad Vahom23*41027.50
9SK Prakovce336*930.50
10TJ INBEST Dunajov34634*831.50
11SK Modra42542*827.50
12SK Caissa Cadca33*323.00
12 teams

TCh-LTU 2016

The Lithuanian Team Championships takes place 23rd January to 3rd April 2016.

TCh-LTU 2016 Lithuania LTU Sat 23rd Jan 2016 - Sun 3rd Apr 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 7) Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=TB1TB2TB3
14"Chess United" (Vilnius)55001018.074.00
21"Margiris- 1" (Kaunas)5410818.060.00
36"Milsa" (Kaunas)5410816.049.00
42"Ežerėlio vaivorykstė" (Kaunas)5311717.043.00
53MRU (Vilnius)5311716.045.00
65VSK "Bokstas" (Plungė)5320615.040.00
712"Tomas-SM Dubysa" (Siauliai)5320614.534.50
810"Sūduva" SV ( Marijampolė )5320614.525.00
99"Akmena" (Kretinga)5320612.033.50
1013RSK (Rokiskis)5221514.016.25
1117"Miražas" (Kaunas)5221511.517.50
1214LASF5230413.015.50
1315KTU (Kaunas)5230413.09.00
1411"ZSM - Mantinga" ( Marijampolė)5230412.518.00
157"Drakonas" (Siauliai)5230410.519.00
168"Bokstas" (Klaipėda)5230410.022.00
1718SRC (Alytus)514029.06.50
1816"Margiris- 2" (Kaunas)514027.56.50
1919"Juventa" (Siauliai)514026.51.50
2020"Pokstas" (Klaipėda)505001.50.00
20 teams

TCh-AUT 2015-16

The Austrian Team Championships is under way with four days of play. It takes place 5th November 2015. to 2nd April 2016. Final rounds 31st March to 2nd April 2016.

TCh-AUT 2015-16 Austria AUT Thu 5th Nov 2015 - Sat 2nd Apr 2016
Leading Round 8 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SC MPÖ Maria Saal*5351534.50
2Schachklub Sparkasse Jenbach1*3441129.00
3SK Hohenems3*5421129.00
4Schachklub Absam31*61126.50
5ASVÖ Wulkaprodersdorf2*3431027.00
6SV Raika Rapid Feffernitz½*34923.00
7Schachclub Sparkasse Götzis3*724.50
8SV Jacques Lemans St. Veit2½3*721.00
9L.A. Kraftanlage Ottakring½422*622.50
10SIR Royal Salzburg3*3422.00
11Spk. Grieskirchen/Bad Schallerbach120½3*314.00
12Spg Sauwald½½*215.00
12 teams

36) Forthcoming Events and Links

4th Hofheim Spring Open 2016

Jurmala GM 2016

College Final Four 2016

Karpos Open 2016

12th Heviz Festival 2016

16th BCC Open 2015

18th Dubai Open 2016

Polar Capital Jersey Open 2016

TCh-CHN 2016

ch-USA 2016

Chinese Championships 2016

4th Norway Chess 2016

Batumi Women's Grand Prix 2016

April Lviv Tradition 2016

Hasselbacken Chess Open 2016

Ding Liren vs Wesley So Match 2016

17th Heraklion Open 2016

35th Zalakaros Open 2016

3rd Server24 Chessfestival 2016

29th Leon Chess 2016

34th Balaton Chess Festival 2016

9th Karen Asrian Memorial 2016

Chengdu Women's Grand Prix 2016

Stiavnica Chess Festival 2016

7th Hainan Danzhou GM 2016

MetLife Warsaw Najdorf Chess Festival 2016

3rd Gideon Japhet Memorial Open 2016

IX Bilbao Masters Final 2016

39th Eastman Open 2016

Vitoria-Gasteiz Open 2016

7th Terre degli Elimi 2016

4th Sinquefield Cup 2016

World Juniors 2016

Vienna Open 2016

42nd World Chess Olympiad 2016

18th Heraklion Open 2016

World Chess Championship 2016

British Rapidplay 2016

8th London Chess Classic 2016

79th Tata Steel 2017

All material © Mark Crowther 2016