Chess24 Jan Vienna

THE WEEK IN CHESS 1111 22nd February 2016 by Mark Crowther

TWIC Home

Contact The Week in Chess
Mark Crowther
E-Mail mdcrowth@btinternet.com
Mobile 07971 920016
http://www.theweekinchess.com

Contents

1) Introduction
2) Tehran Women's Grand Prix 2016
3) 32nd Cappelle-la-Grande Open 2016
4) Aarhus Chess House GM 2016
5) Graz Open 2016
6) Khazar Cup 2016
7) 8th Batavia Chess 2016
8) Bunratty Chess Festival 2016
9) 9th Gora Sw. Anny Open 2016
10) Jayaram-Gledura Webster Match 2016
11) Meurthe et Moselle Festival 2016
12) Hotel Sajam 14 GM 2016
13) Elite Hotels Vaxjo Open 2016
14) 3rd Nebesna sotnya Mem Rapid/Blitz 2016
15) ch-CRO w 2016
16) First Saturday February 2016
17) 16th Liberec Open 2016
18) Moscow Open 2016
19) Chess in Kecskemet February 2016
20) e2e4 London Gatwick Congress 2016
21) 15th Burgdorfer Stadthaus-Open 2016
22) 15th Rochefort International Open 2016
23) 2nd Etna International Chess Festival 2015
24) 6th Terre degli Elimi 2015
25) British Universities Chess Association 2016
26) TCh-CAT 2016
27) TCh-CZE 2015-16
28) TCh-FIN 2015-16
29) Dutch League 2015-16
30) TCh-AUT 2nd Bundesliga 2015-16
31) Bundesliga 2015-16
32) Belgian Interclubs 2015-16
33) Active Team Events
34) Forthcoming Events and Links

Games Section
Tehran Women's Grand Prix 201636 games
32nd Cappelle-la-Grande Open 2016511 games
Aarhus Chess House GM 201630 games
Graz Open 2016143 games
Khazar Cup 201636 games
8th Batavia Chess 201665 games
Bunratty Chess Festival 201618 games
9th Gora Sw. Anny Open 2016144 games
Jayaram-Gledura Webster Match 20165 games
Meurthe et Moselle Festival 201690 games
Hotel Sajam 14 GM 2016109 games
Elite Hotels Vaxjo Open 2016239 games
3rd Nebesna sotnya Mem Rapid/Blitz 2016176 games
ch-CRO w 201620 games
First Saturday February 201699 games
16th Liberec Open 201694 games
Moscow Open 2016558 games
2nd Etna International Chess Festival 2015124 games
6th Terre degli Elimi 2015272 games
British Universities Chess Association 2016140 games
TCh-CAT 201681 games
TCh-CZE 2015-1688 games
TCh-FIN 2015-1687 games
Dutch League 2015-1630 games
Bundesliga 2015-16128 games
Belgian Interclubs 2015-1648 games
3371 games

Advertising

NIC Magazine No8 2015


Chess and Bridge HIARCS


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


Dover Adverts



Chess Informant BCM


Gold Chess


iChess Videos

Chess Recipes


GMSmirnov-7-300x250_F


Chess.com Prodigy Program

1) Introduction

My thanks to Olexandr Prohorov, Holger Lieske, Mitko Iliev, Roland Wimmer, Patricia Llaneza Vega, Luiz Roberto Da Costa jr, Gianni Gigante, Sylvain Ravot, Paul Truong, Anton Mihailov, Lennart Ootes, Jan Mazuch and everyone else who helped with this issue.

A quietish week with the FIDE Women's Grand Prix in Tehran and a German Bundesliga Weekend being the leading events. I've also caught up with games from some previous tournaments. The moving of the Olympiad to 1st to 14th September meant that the Sinquefield Cup also had to move. There may be very good reasons to move the Olympiad by a couple of weeks but it should have happened long ago if it had to move. Finally it really had to be pointed out to me that this issue was number 1111 which is a milestone of sorts.

Hope you enjoy this issue.

Mark

TWIC Magazine

Read about 20 years of TWIC in September 2014. which includes a full listing of all issues including all the texts.

I can only continue TWIC with the support of advertising and donations. If you make a lot of use of TWIC please consider donating. If you also wish to donate you can do so via PayPal at:

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a ChessBase cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database.

2) Tehran Women's Grand Prix 2016

The Tehran Women's Grand Prix takes place 11th to 24th February 2016. Players: Humpy Koneru, Wenjun Ju, Nana Dzagnidze, Pia Cramling, Dronavalli Harika, Antoaneta Stefanova, Xue Zhao, Valentina Gunina, Nino Batsiashvili, Natalia Zhukova, Natalija Pogonina, Sarasadat Khademalsharieh.

Tehran WGP 2016 Tehran IRI Wed 10th Feb 2016 - Wed 24th Feb 2016. Category: 11. Ave: (2503)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Ju, Wenjun GM CHN 2558 # = = 1 = 1 = 1 = 1 = 7 2646
2 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat IM IRI 2403 = # 1 = = = = = 1 1 1 7 2664
3 Zhao, Xue GM CHN 2506 = 0 # = 1 0 1 1 1 = 1 6.5 2614
4 Dzagnidze, Nana GM GEO 2529 0 = = # = 1 0 1 1 1 1 6.5 2616
5 Pogonina, Natalija WGM RUS 2454 = = 0 # 1 0 1 1 = 0 1 5.5 2542
6 Koneru, Humpy GM IND 2583 0 = 1 = 0 # = = = 1 = 5 2495
7 Zhukova, Natalia GM UKR 2484 = 0 0 1 = # 0 = 1 = = 4.5 2479
8 Cramling, Pia GM SWE 2521 0 = 0 1 0 = 1 # = 0 = 4 2431
9 Harika, Dronavalli GM IND 2511 = 0 0 0 = = = # = 1 = 4 2425
10 Gunina, Valentina GM RUS 2496 = 0 0 = 0 0 1 = # = 1 4 2432
11 Stefanova, Antoaneta GM BUL 2509 0 0 = 0 1 = = 0 = # = 3.5 2385
12 Batsiashvili, Nino IM GEO 2485 = 0 0 0 0 = = = 0 = # 2.5 2310
Round 1. Thu 11th Feb 2016
Stefanova, Antoaneta 1/2-1/2 Batsiashvili, Nino 47 A04 Reti opening
Zhao, Xue 0-1 Koneru, Humpy 42 D58 QGD
Zhukova, Natalia 1-0 Gunina, Valentina 36 E09 Catalan
Dzagnidze, Nana 1/2-1/2 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat 85 E12 Queen's Indian
Harika, Dronavalli 0-1 Pogonina, Natalija 89 D37 QGD
Cramling, Pia 0-1 Ju, Wenjun 54 A33 English
Round 2. Fri 12th Feb 2016
Pogonina, Natalija 1-0 Cramling, Pia 49 B83 Sicilian
Koneru, Humpy 1/2-1/2 Zhukova, Natalia 34 A57 Benko gambit
Batsiashvili, Nino 1/2-1/2 Ju, Wenjun 64 E53 Nimzo-Indian
Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat 1/2-1/2 Harika, Dronavalli 44 A40 Modern defence
Gunina, Valentina 0-1 Dzagnidze, Nana 39 D37 QGD
Stefanova, Antoaneta 1/2-1/2 Zhao, Xue 50 A05 Reti opening
Round 3. Sat 13th Feb 2016
Zhukova, Natalia 1/2-1/2 Stefanova, Antoaneta 35 D85 Gruenfeld
Cramling, Pia 1/2-1/2 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat 32 D38 QGD
Ju, Wenjun 1/2-1/2 Pogonina, Natalija 45 A07 Reti
Zhao, Xue 1-0 Batsiashvili, Nino 34 D37 QGD
Dzagnidze, Nana 1/2-1/2 Koneru, Humpy 45 D58 QGD
Harika, Dronavalli 1/2-1/2 Gunina, Valentina 20 D00 Queen's pawn, Mason variation
Round 4. Sun 14th Feb 2016
Batsiashvili, Nino 0-1 Pogonina, Natalija 32 D35 QGD
Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat 1/2-1/2 Ju, Wenjun 34 E11 Bogo-Indian defence, Gruenfeld variation
Gunina, Valentina 1-0 Cramling, Pia 89 D41 QGD
Koneru, Humpy 1/2-1/2 Harika, Dronavalli 33 E81 King's Indian
Stefanova, Antoaneta 0-1 Dzagnidze, Nana 51 A04 Reti opening
Zhao, Xue 1-0 Zhukova, Natalia 43 A12 English
Round 5. Tue 16th Feb 2016
Zhukova, Natalia 1/2-1/2 Batsiashvili, Nino 31 D30 QGD
Dzagnidze, Nana 1/2-1/2 Zhao, Xue 38 E15 Queen's Indian
Harika, Dronavalli 1-0 Stefanova, Antoaneta 28 B06 Robatsch defence
Cramling, Pia 1/2-1/2 Koneru, Humpy 55 A04 Reti opening
Ju, Wenjun 1/2-1/2 Gunina, Valentina 53 D11 QGD Slav
Pogonina, Natalija 1/2-1/2 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat 31 D02 Queen's bishop game
Round 6. Wed 17th Feb 2016
Gunina, Valentina 1/2-1/2 Pogonina, Natalija 50 D63 QGD
Stefanova, Antoaneta 1/2-1/2 Cramling, Pia 31 A04 Reti opening
Zhao, Xue 1-0 Harika, Dronavalli 32 D02 Queen's pawn game
Koneru, Humpy 0-1 Ju, Wenjun 27 E20 Nimzo-Indian
Batsiashvili, Nino 0-1 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat 63 D38 QGD
Zhukova, Natalia 0-1 Dzagnidze, Nana 53 E18 Queen's Indian
Round 7. Thu 18th Feb 2016
Dzagnidze, Nana 1-0 Batsiashvili, Nino 74 D30 Queen's gambit declined
Harika, Dronavalli 1/2-1/2 Zhukova, Natalia 33 B10 Caro-Kann
Cramling, Pia 0-1 Zhao, Xue 53 A46 Queen's pawn game
Ju, Wenjun 1-0 Stefanova, Antoaneta 48 A07 Reti
Pogonina, Natalija 1-0 Koneru, Humpy 42 E04 Catalan
Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat 1-0 Gunina, Valentina 67 D10 QGD Slav defence
Round 8. Fri 19th Feb 2016
Batsiashvili, Nino 0-1 Gunina, Valentina 40 A09 Reti opening
Koneru, Humpy 1/2-1/2 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat 44 D39 QGD
Stefanova, Antoaneta 1-0 Pogonina, Natalija 64 A05 Reti
Zhao, Xue 1/2-1/2 Ju, Wenjun 19 D41 QGD
Zhukova, Natalia 0-1 Cramling, Pia 64 A22 English
Dzagnidze, Nana 1-0 Harika, Dronavalli 45 E67 King's Indian
Round 9. Sun 21st Feb 2016
Harika, Dronavalli 1/2-1/2 Batsiashvili, Nino 39 D00 Levitsky attack (Queen's bishop attack)
Cramling, Pia 1-0 Dzagnidze, Nana 38 D37 QGD
Ju, Wenjun 1/2-1/2 Zhukova, Natalia 68 D30 QGD Slav
Pogonina, Natalija 0-1 Zhao, Xue 39 A87 Dutch
Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat 1-0 Stefanova, Antoaneta 46 D31 QGD
Gunina, Valentina 0-1 Koneru, Humpy 43 D58 QGD
Round 10. Mon 22nd Feb 2016
Batsiashvili, Nino 1/2-1/2 Koneru, Humpy 68 D58 QGD
Stefanova, Antoaneta 1/2-1/2 Gunina, Valentina 37 A09 Reti opening
Zhao, Xue 0-1 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat 71 A07 Reti
Zhukova, Natalia 1-0 Pogonina, Natalija 37 D37 QGD
Dzagnidze, Nana 0-1 Ju, Wenjun 67 E11 Bogo-Indian defence, Nimzovich variation
Harika, Dronavalli 1/2-1/2 Cramling, Pia 42 D20 Queen's gambit accepted

3) 32nd Cappelle-la-Grande Open 2016

The 32nd Cappelle-la-Grande Open took place 13th to 20th February 2016. Gata Kamsky won with 7.5/9.

32nd Cappelle Open 2016 Cappelle la Grande FRA Sat 13th Feb 2016 - Sat 20th Feb 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2Perf
1KAMSKY GatagUSA266744½562806
2ITURRIZAGA BONELLI EduardogVEN2624745½54½2717
3BAUER ChristiangFRA2631744½552747
4ANURAG MhamalmIND2383743½532648
5VOVK AndreygUKR263274353½2656
6JUSSUPOW ArturgGER257874353½2639
7SASIKIRAN KrishnangIND2632742512688
8KULAOTS KaidogEST2575741½52½2618
9GOPAL G.n.gIND25254555½2630
10MIEZIS NormundsgLAT248644½55½2655
11PEREZ PONSA FedericogARG258643½54½2669
12VOROBIOV Evgeny E.gRUS257143½53½2569
13TROFF Kayden WgUSA251143532635
14DJUKIC NikolagMNE25654353½2565
15KHARITONOV AlexandrgRUS25694352½2560
16GUPTA AbhijeetgIND261342½53½2635
17ZUBOV AlexandergUKR260342½532629
18BURMAKIN VladimirgRUS255642½52½2593
19LALITH BABU M RgIND25544252½2591
20ESSERMAN MarcmUSA241042522587
21KAZHGALEYEV MurtasgKAZ258041½522608
22KVEINYS AloyzasgLTU25244150½2584
23RIFF Jean-NoelgFRA25054149½2541
24LU ShangleigCHN261740½512637
25KANAREK MarcelmPOL253340502511
26DAULYTE DeimantemLTU239139½492520
27DEMUTH AdriengFRA254439½49½2484
28JIANU Vlad-CristiangROU257038½482484
29NAUMKIN IgorgRUS241338472405
30GUREVICH MikhailgBEL254264554½2627
31MOUSSARD JulesmFRA248764554½2580
32KRAVTSIV MartyngUKR2636644552616
33KRASENKOW MichalgPOL2612643½552588
34NEIKSANS ArtursgLAT2607643532591
35BERKES FerencgHUN264964252½2597
36FELLER SebastiengFRA2610642512587
37DRAGUN KamilgPOL2584642522562
38WAN YunguomCHN248564251½2534
39ULYBIN MikhailgRUS251964251½2523
40VELTEN PaulmFRA2449641½51½2536
538 players

4) Aarhus Chess House GM 2016

The Aarhus Chess House GM took place 13th to 21st February 2016. Sergei Ovsejevitsch won with 6.5/9.

Aarhus Chess House GM Aarhus DEN Sat 13th Feb 2016 - Sun 21st Feb 2016. Category: 8. Ave: (2440)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Ovsejevitsch, Sergei GM UKR 2584 # = = 1 0 = 1 1 1 1 6.5 2590
2 Chatalbashev, Boris GM BUL 2563 = # = = 1 0 1 1 1 = 6 2552
3 Grabarczyk, Miroslaw GM POL 2432 = = # = = = = = 1 1 5.5 2521
4 Kollars, Dmitrij GER 2429 0 = = # 1 1 = = = = 5 2484
5 Matthiesen, Martin FM DEN 2370 1 0 = 0 # 0 = 1 1 1 5 2491
6 Ochsner, Bjorn Moller FM DEN 2396 = 1 = 0 1 # = = = 0 4.5 2445
7 Skytte, Rasmus IM DEN 2402 0 0 = = = = # 1 = 1 4.5 2444
8 Teplyi, Igor IM DEN 2433 0 0 = = 0 = 0 # 1 1 3.5 2361
9 Pedersen, Nicolai Vesterbaek IM DEN 2378 0 0 0 = 0 = = 0 # 1 2.5 2281
10 Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove IM DEN 2415 0 = 0 = 0 1 0 0 0 # 2 2223
Round 1. Sat 13th Feb 2016
Chatalbashev, Boris 1/2-1/2 Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove 47 D31 QGD
Matthiesen, Martin 1/2-1/2 Grabarczyk, Miroslaw 64 D37 QGD
Skytte, Rasmus 1-0 Teplyi, Igor 27 B90 Sicilian
Pedersen, Nicolai Vesterbaek 0-1 Ovsejevitsch, Sergei 29 D31 QGD
Kollars, Dmitrij 1-0 Ochsner, Bjorn Moller 37 E62 King's Indian
Round 2. Sun 14th Feb 2016
Chatalbashev, Boris 1-0 Matthiesen, Martin 35 A37 English
Grabarczyk, Miroslaw 1/2-1/2 Skytte, Rasmus 19 A64 Benoni
Teplyi, Igor 1-0 Pedersen, Nicolai Vesterbaek 28 E32 Nimzo-Indian
Ovsejevitsch, Sergei 1-0 Kollars, Dmitrij 47 E70 King's Indian
Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove 1-0 Ochsner, Bjorn Moller 26 A48 King's Indian
Round 3. Mon 15th Feb 2016
Skytte, Rasmus 0-1 Chatalbashev, Boris 43 B06 Robatsch (modern) defence
Matthiesen, Martin 1-0 Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove 51 A40 Modern defence
Pedersen, Nicolai Vesterbaek 0-1 Grabarczyk, Miroslaw 41 A12 English
Kollars, Dmitrij 1/2-1/2 Teplyi, Igor 46 B91 Sicilian
Ochsner, Bjorn Moller 1/2-1/2 Ovsejevitsch, Sergei 47 E34 Nimzo-Indian
Round 4. Tue 16th Feb 2016
Matthiesen, Martin 1/2-1/2 Skytte, Rasmus 41 A65
Chatalbashev, Boris 1-0 Pedersen, Nicolai Vesterbaek 22 A18 English
Teplyi, Igor 1/2-1/2 Ochsner, Bjorn Moller 44 E71 King's Indian
Grabarczyk, Miroslaw 1/2-1/2 Kollars, Dmitrij 40 D14 QGD Slav
Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove 0-1 Ovsejevitsch, Sergei 31 A45 Queen's pawn game
Round 5. Wed 17th Feb 2016
Skytte, Rasmus 1-0 Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove 58 B06 Robatsch (modern) defence
Kollars, Dmitrij 1/2-1/2 Chatalbashev, Boris 27 B06 Robatsch defence
Pedersen, Nicolai Vesterbaek 0-1 Matthiesen, Martin 39 C49 Four knights
Ovsejevitsch, Sergei 1-0 Teplyi, Igor 30 A30 English
Ochsner, Bjorn Moller 1/2-1/2 Grabarczyk, Miroslaw 41 C42 Petrov
Round 6. Thu 18th Feb 2016
Chatalbashev, Boris 0-1 Ochsner, Bjorn Moller 43 E73 King's Indian
Matthiesen, Martin 0-1 Kollars, Dmitrij 35 E11 Bogo-Indian defence, Nimzovich variation
Skytte, Rasmus 1/2-1/2 Pedersen, Nicolai Vesterbaek 18 E41 Nimzo-Indian
Grabarczyk, Miroslaw 1/2-1/2 Ovsejevitsch, Sergei 12 E18 Queen's Indian
Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove 0-1 Teplyi, Igor 46 B90 Sicilian
Round 7. Fri 19th Feb 2016
Pedersen, Nicolai Vesterbaek 1-0 Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove 34 B06
Ochsner, Bjorn Moller 1-0 Matthiesen, Martin 35 D12 QGD Slav
Kollars, Dmitrij 1/2-1/2 Skytte, Rasmus 57 B06 Robatsch defence
Teplyi, Igor 1/2-1/2 Grabarczyk, Miroslaw 71 D58 QGD
Ovsejevitsch, Sergei 1/2-1/2 Chatalbashev, Boris 31 D45 QGD semi-Slav
Round 8. Sat 20th Feb 2016
Matthiesen, Martin 1-0 Ovsejevitsch, Sergei 22 D31 QGD
Pedersen, Nicolai Vesterbaek 1/2-1/2 Kollars, Dmitrij 39 E61 King's Indian defence, 3.Nc3
Chatalbashev, Boris 1-0 Teplyi, Igor 55 A11 English
Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove 0-1 Grabarczyk, Miroslaw 42 D00 Queen's pawn
Skytte, Rasmus 1/2-1/2 Ochsner, Bjorn Moller 51 C27 Vienna game
Round 9. Sun 21st Feb 2016
Grabarczyk, Miroslaw 1/2-1/2 Chatalbashev, Boris 31 A61 Benoni defence
Ovsejevitsch, Sergei 1-0 Skytte, Rasmus 62 A41 Robatsch defence
Kollars, Dmitrij 1/2-1/2 Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove 35 B06 Robatsch defence
Teplyi, Igor 0-1 Matthiesen, Martin 38 A40 Queen's pawn
Ochsner, Bjorn Moller 1/2-1/2 Pedersen, Nicolai Vesterbaek

5) Graz Open 2016

The Graz Open took place 12th to 19th February 2016. Li Chao won with 8/9.

Graz Open A 2016 Graz AUT Fri 12th Feb 2016 - Fri 19th Feb 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1
11Li Chao bCHN27518.02872
24Banusz TamasHUN26167.52777
32Ragger MarkusAUT26827.02736
416Lei TingjieCHN24836.52662
53Postny EvgenyISR26686.52622
67Turov MaximRUS26036.52611
717Deac Bogdan-DanielROU24696.52601
810Boruchovsky AvitalISR25476.52580
99Socko BartoszPOL25776.02588
1022Ali Marandi Cemil CanTUR24536.02576
1111Pap GyulaHUN25426.02561
125Prohaszka PeterHUN26136.02560
1314Bai JinshiCHN25016.02548
1413Dobrov VladimirRUS25186.02536
1512Matsenko SergeiRUS25376.02528
1623Socko MonikaPOL24486.02523
26Schreiner PeterAUT24356.02523
1818Kobo OriISR24666.02510
196Istratescu AndreiFRA26096.02488
2024Nguyen PiotrPOL24406.02480
2120Xu XiangyuCHN24586.02446
2234Plenca JulijanCRO23896.02422
2327Marek MatyasCZE24306.02346
2415Miljkovic MiroslavSRB24945.52546
2531Dragnev ValentinAUT24215.52488
2641Freitag ManfredAUT23675.52482
278Papp GaborHUN26025.52458
2837Colpe MalteGER23865.52436
2932Arat Ufuk SezenTUR24215.52434
3028Vogel RovenGER24285.52433
3169Dehlinger AlexanderGER22345.52414
3219Bagi MateHUN24655.52406
3325Yilmazyerli MertTUR24385.52404
3445Livaic LeonCRO23505.52374
35117Bauer ThomasAUT19795.52368
3643Plenca JadrankoCRO23605.52344
3729Tomazini ZanSLO24275.52312
3836Martynov PavelRUS23865.52300
3961Lee Jun HyeokKOR22755.52276
4072Bao QilinCHN22185.02406
136 players

6) Khazar Cup 2016

The Khazar Cup took place 11th to 18th February 2016. Masoud Mosadeghpour edged out Karen Grigoryan and Sergey Volkov on tie-break after all scored 7/9.

Khazar Cup 2016 Rasht IRI Thu 11th Feb 2016 - Thu 18th Feb 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
111Mosadeghpour MasoudIRI24627.02688250147.0
23Grigoryan Karen H.ARM26067.02658246747.5
32Volkov SergeyRUS26077.02645245246.5
412Maghsoodloo ParhamIRI24616.52621248047.5
54Gabuzyan HovhannesARM25936.52579243846.0
66Idani PouyaIRI25686.52463231342.5
77Mirzoev AzerAZE25396.02479237345.5
89Malaniuk Vladimir PUKR24826.02470237344.5
918Khodashenas MersadIRI23936.02443234241.5
105Ghaem Maghami EhsanIRI25706.02438233143.0
1116Gholami AryanIRI24176.02409230240.0
1228Tahbaz ArashIRI22825.52473242741.5
1315Mousavi Seyed KhalilIRI24175.52464241744.5
1414Starostits IlmarsLAT24375.52455239848.0
1567Godarz KasraIRI21235.52427239543.5
1644Mari Ooriad PouyaIRI22055.52417235737.5
171Tiviakov SergeiNED26135.52414234942.5
1858Ghorbani HadiIRI21605.52397234438.5
1923Grabliauskas VirginijusLTU23225.52391236043.0
2052Asgari MortezaIRI21895.52379232340.5
2121Morchiashvili BachanaGEO23425.52376231843.5
2213Stopa JacekPOL24605.52362229843.0
2327Sedaghati MehrdadIRI23105.52302227037.5
2420Mahjoob Zardast MortezaIRI23615.52298223140.0
258Pourramezanali AmirrezaIRI25035.02438236946.0
2662Akbari Gelvardi MohammadIRI21465.02323229034.0
2742Hosseinzadeh NimaIRI22075.02310231238.5
2829Khademi Mohammad MiranIRI22765.02298227340.0
2956Salimifard BehtashIRI21675.02284225834.5
3034Fendereski NimaIRI22555.02245221437.0
3131Omidi AryaIRI22745.02185216236.5
3248Valizadeh AliIRI21994.52401238138.0
3343Aghaei AlirezaIRI22064.52363239541.5
3425Faghirnavaz AliIRI23194.52339231839.5
3555Pilvaieh AliIRI21674.52314234138.0
3664Rostami RouzbehIRI21444.52306231941.0
3737Gholami Orimi MahdiIRI22264.52281230440.0
3840Moradi AmirmasoudIRI22094.52265230937.5
3926Ziatdinov RasetUSA23104.52263228143.0
4071Azadbakhsh FarshidIRI21094.52239224432.5
77 players

7) 8th Batavia Chess 2016

The 8th Batavia Chess tournament takes place 18th to 28th February 2016.

8th Batavia GM 2016 Amsterdam NED Thu 18th Feb 2016 - Sun 28th Feb 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiRtg1234PtsTPR
1Nijboer, FrisoGM254511½½3.02630
2Brunello, SabinoGM2562½11½3.02583
3Ly, MoulthunIM24801½½½2.52529
4Schandorff, LarsGM2500½1½½2.52502
5Pijpers, ArthurIM2476½½½12.52496
6Soors, StefIM23901½½½2.52585
7Willemze, ThomasIM2418001½1.52354
8De Ruiter, DannyFM2312½0½½1.52385
9Van Foreest, Lucas23500½0½1.02245
10Haast, AnneWGM238100000.01705
10 players
8th Batavia GM 2016 Amsterdam NED Thu 18th Feb 2016 - Sun 28th Feb 2016. Category: 8. Ave: (2441)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Nijboer, Friso GM NED 2545 # = = 1 1 3 2630
2 Brunello, Sabino GM ITA 2562 # = = 1 1 3 2583
3 Soors, Stef IM BEL 2390 = # = = 1 2.5 2585
4 Schandorff, Lars GM DEN 2500 = = # = 1 2.5 2502
5 Ly, Moulthun IM AUS 2480 = = # = 1 2.5 2529
6 Pijpers, Arthur IM NED 2476 = # = = 1 2.5 2496
7 De Ruiter, Danny FM NED 2312 0 = = # = 1.5 2385
8 Willemze, Thomas IM NED 2418 0 0 = # 1 1.5 2354
9 Van Foreest, Lucas NED 2350 0 = = 0 # 1 2245
10 Haast, Anne WGM NED 2381 0 0 0 0 # 0 2505
Round 1. Fri 19th Feb 2016
Nijboer, Friso 1-0 Van Foreest, Lucas 29 A02 Bird's opening
Willemze, Thomas 0-1 Soors, Stef 28 B18 Caro-Kann
Ly, Moulthun 1-0 Haast, Anne 52 B49 Sicilian
Schandorff, Lars 1/2-1/2 De Ruiter, Danny 29 A05 Reti
Brunello, Sabino 1/2-1/2 Pijpers, Arthur 48 E75 King's Indian
Round 2. Sat 20th Feb 2016
Nijboer, Friso 1-0 Willemze, Thomas 30 C11 French
Haast, Anne 0-1 Schandorff, Lars 62 C95 Ruy Lopez
Soors, Stef 1/2-1/2 Ly, Moulthun 50 C49 Four knights
De Ruiter, Danny 0-1 Brunello, Sabino 37 E18 Queen's Indian
Van Foreest, Lucas 1/2-1/2 Pijpers, Arthur 43 C11 French
Round 3. Sun 21st Feb 2016
Ly, Moulthun 1/2-1/2 Nijboer, Friso 32 B67 Sicilian
Schandorff, Lars 1/2-1/2 Soors, Stef 24 E11 Bogo-Indian defence
Pijpers, Arthur 1/2-1/2 De Ruiter, Danny 38 B41 Sicilian
Brunello, Sabino 1-0 Haast, Anne 36 D20 QGA
Willemze, Thomas 1-0 Van Foreest, Lucas 30 C55 Two knights defence (Modern bishop's opening)
Round 4. Mon 22nd Feb 2016
Haast, Anne 0-1 Pijpers, Arthur 47 A01 Nimzovich-Larsen attack
Van Foreest, Lucas 1/2-1/2 De Ruiter, Danny 81 B22
Nijboer, Friso 1/2-1/2 Schandorff, Lars 27 C96 Ruy Lopez
Soors, Stef 1/2-1/2 Brunello, Sabino 27 C48 Four knights
Willemze, Thomas 1/2-1/2 Ly, Moulthun 63 B40 Sicilian defence
8th Batavia Blitz 2016 Amsterdam NED Thu 18th Feb 2016 - Sun 28th Feb 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123456789PtsTPR
1Brunello, SabinoGMITA2649½½11111118.02782
2Schandorff, LarsGMDEN2500111½½10016.02572
3Ly, MoulthunIMAUS24560011101105.02495
4Willemze, ThomasIMNED24221010100115.02499
5Nijboer, FrisoGMNED2545010½111004.52442
6Van Foreest, LucasNED2350½100½10104.02421
7Soors, StefIMBEL24221½00000113.52376
8Haast, AnneWGMNED23810001001013.02336
9De Ruiter, DannyFMNED24431100001003.02329
10Pijpers, ArthurIMNED23590011010003.02338
10 players
8th Batavia Blitz 2016 Amsterdam NED Thu 18th Feb 2016 - Sun 28th Feb 2016. Category: 8. Ave: (2441)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Brunello, Sabino GM ITA 2562 # 1 1 1 1 = = 1 1 1 8 2779
2 Schandorff, Lars GM DEN 2500 0 # 1 0 = = 1 1 1 1 6 2560
3 Ly, Moulthun IM AUS 2480 0 0 # 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 5 2480
4 Willemze, Thomas IM NED 2418 0 1 0 # 1 0 1 0 1 1 5 2487
5 Nijboer, Friso GM NED 2545 0 = 0 0 # 1 0 1 1 1 4.5 2430
6 Van Foreest, Lucas NED 2350 = = 0 1 0 # 0 0 1 1 4 2409
7 Soors, Stef IM BEL 2390 = 0 0 0 1 1 # 0 0 1 3.5 2367
8 Pijpers, Arthur IM NED 2476 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 # 0 0 3 2313
9 De Ruiter, Danny FM NED 2312 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 # 0 3 2331
10 Haast, Anne WGM NED 2381 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 # 3 2323
Round 1. Thu 18th Feb 2016
Soors, Stef 1-0 Haast, Anne 42 A07 Reti
Brunello, Sabino 1/2-1/2 Van Foreest, Lucas 51 A46 Queen's pawn game
Willemze, Thomas 1-0 Nijboer, Friso 54 B07 Pirc
Pijpers, Arthur 0-1 De Ruiter, Danny 45 B20 Sicilian
Ly, Moulthun 0-1 Schandorff, Lars 51 D00 Queen's pawn, Mason variation
Round 2. Thu 18th Feb 2016
Haast, Anne 0-1 Schandorff, Lars 57 B13 Caro-Kann
De Ruiter, Danny 1-0 Ly, Moulthun 33 A61 Benoni defence
Nijboer, Friso 1-0 Pijpers, Arthur 32 A03 Bird's opening
Van Foreest, Lucas 1-0 Willemze, Thomas 71 B30 Sicilian defence
Soors, Stef 1/2-1/2 Brunello, Sabino 48 A07 Reti
Round 3. Thu 18th Feb 2016
Brunello, Sabino 1-0 Haast, Anne 56 A48 King's Indian
Willemze, Thomas 1-0 Soors, Stef 34 B10 Caro-Kann defence
Pijpers, Arthur 1-0 Van Foreest, Lucas 24 C57 two knights defence
Ly, Moulthun 1-0 Nijboer, Friso 57 A04 Reti v Dutch
Schandorff, Lars 1-0 De Ruiter, Danny 18 A05 Reti
Round 4. Thu 18th Feb 2016
Haast, Anne 1-0 De Ruiter, Danny 59 B21 Sicilian
Nijboer, Friso 1/2-1/2 Schandorff, Lars 73 B11 Caro-Kann
Van Foreest, Lucas 0-1 Ly, Moulthun 23 B30 Sicilian defence
Soors, Stef 0-1 Pijpers, Arthur 45 A07 Reti
Brunello, Sabino 1-0 Willemze, Thomas 45 A43 Old Benoni defence
Round 5. Thu 18th Feb 2016
Willemze, Thomas 1-0 Haast, Anne 38 B40 Sicilian defence
Pijpers, Arthur 0-1 Brunello, Sabino 59 C50 Giuoco Piano
Ly, Moulthun 1-0 Soors, Stef 36 A05 Reti opening
Schandorff, Lars 1/2-1/2 Van Foreest, Lucas 88 E17 Queen's Indian
De Ruiter, Danny 0-1 Nijboer, Friso 53 A06 Reti
Round 6. Thu 18th Feb 2016
Haast, Anne 0-1 Nijboer, Friso 38 B09 Pirc
Van Foreest, Lucas 1-0 De Ruiter, Danny 58 B40 Sicilian defence
Soors, Stef 0-1 Schandorff, Lars 47 A07 Reti
Brunello, Sabino 1-0 Ly, Moulthun 47 D02 Queen's bishop game
Willemze, Thomas 0-1 Pijpers, Arthur 92 C00 French
Round 7. Thu 18th Feb 2016
Pijpers, Arthur 0-1 Haast, Anne 27 B20 Sicilian
Ly, Moulthun 1-0 Willemze, Thomas 30 A05 Reti opening
Schandorff, Lars 0-1 Brunello, Sabino 42 A07 Reti
De Ruiter, Danny 1-0 Soors, Stef 40 A05 Reti opening
Nijboer, Friso 1-0 Van Foreest, Lucas 41 A02 Bird's opening
Round 8. Thu 18th Feb 2016
Haast, Anne 0-1 Van Foreest, Lucas 47 C44 Scotch gambit
Soors, Stef 1-0 Nijboer, Friso 27 A04 Reti v Dutch
Brunello, Sabino 1-0 De Ruiter, Danny 35 D02 Queen's bishop game
Willemze, Thomas 1-0 Schandorff, Lars 41 B18 Caro-Kann
Pijpers, Arthur 0-1 Ly, Moulthun 50 B20 Sicilian
Round 9. Thu 18th Feb 2016
Ly, Moulthun 0-1 Haast, Anne 44 E62 King's Indian
Schandorff, Lars 1-0 Pijpers, Arthur 58 A04 Reti opening
De Ruiter, Danny 0-1 Willemze, Thomas 53 A43 Old Benoni defence
Nijboer, Friso 0-1 Brunello, Sabino 29 A03 Bird's opening
Van Foreest, Lucas 0-1 Soors, Stef 26 C46 Four knights

8) Bunratty Chess Festival 2016

The Bunratty Chess Festival took place 19th to 21st February 2016. Nigel Short won with 5.5/6.

Bunratty Masters 2016 Bunratty IRL Fri 19th Feb 2016 - Sun 21st Feb 2016
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg123456PtsTPR
1Short, NigelGM268411111½5.52840
2Korneev, OlegGM258111½½1½4.52593
3Bates, RichardIM23321011½14.52456
4Jones, GawainGM26291½½1½14.52540
5Le Ruyet Leopold22431011½14.52434
6Hebden, MarkGM25561110104.02521
7Wells, PeterGM242711½0½14.02420
8Baburin, AlexanderGM24311101½½4.02397
9O'Donnell, ConorFM22770½11½14.02251
10Williams, SimonGM243511½1003.52425
11Collins, Sam E.IM242011½½½03.52393
12Villegas, PierreFM234410110½3.52378
13Costachi, MihneaFM24091½½½½½3.52351
14van der Zwet, Bart21020110½13.52302
15Heidenfeld, MarkIM2356½11½0½3.52275
16Rendle, ThomasIM236601011½3.52153
17Murray, David B.211301½½1½3.52223
18Short, PhilipFM22411½01½03.02285
19Walton, Alan220610½1½03.02212
20Schockenbaeumer, Dirk21551010½½3.02170
21Moynihan Kieran2053100½½13.02255
22O'Gorman Tom21351½0½½½3.02136
23Cabanas, Manuel20700½½1½½3.02189
24Quinn, Rory2022=½01103.02092
25Fehr, Jukka197001½½½½3.02130
26Wolferink, Frans208301½01½3.02121
27Skulte, Christopher2011 *0½½½1½3.02163
28Jonathan O'Connor213001½0½13.02125
29Rawlinson Aidan2045=½01013.02126
30Pein, MalcolmIM23571100½-2.52132
31Fox Anthony1995½0½½½½2.52166
32Moran Stephen212301100½2.52081
33Houston David22090½½½½½2.51932
34Li, Henry199500½1012.52028
35Larisch, Rolf2155100½012.52065
36Mulligan, Scott188900½½1½2.52001
37MacElligott GerardCM19750110002.02081
38Byrne, Alex19460100102.01968
39Spirek, Adam19711000102.02022
40Gelip, Ioana21320001102.01971
46 players

9) 9th Gora Sw. Anny Open 2016

The 9th Gora Sw. Anny Open took place 31st January to 9th February 2016. Aleksander Hnydiuk won with 8/10.

9th Gora Sw. Anny Open Gora Swietej Anny POL Sun 31st Jan 2016 - Tue 9th Feb 2016
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPts
11HNYDIUK, AleksanderIMPOL23418
22KOVALEV, VladislavGMBLR25587
33KISLINSKY, AlexeyGMCZE24757
44STUPAK, KirillGMBLR25377
55DOBROWOLSKI, PiotrIMPOL24306.5
66GAJEK, RadoslawIMPOL24326
77KOVCHAN, AlexanderGMUKR25966
88GRELA, KacperFMPOL22836
99SMIESZEK, WojciechkPOL21096
1010KANTANS, TomsIMLAT25135.5
1111KOCHEEV, AleksandrmBLR23605.5
1212TECLAF, PawelCMPOL21705.5
1313LIZAK, JakubkPOL22475.5
1414ZYLKA, StanislawkPOL20805
1515LICZNERSKI, LukaszFMPOL23085
1616KANICKI, KrzysztofkPOL21784.5
1717KOSAKOWSKI, JakubkPOL22534.5
1818PIOTROWSKI, PrzemyslawkPOL22054.5
1919PRACZUKOWSKI, StanislawI++POL20034.5
2020CZOPOR, MaciejI+POL19064.5
2121KOWALSKI, IgorkPOL21214.5
2222KALINOWSKA, ZuzannakPOL18544
2323SMAL, TobiaszkPOL20064
2424KOKOSZCZYNSKI, JankPOL21214
2525DOMANSKI, LukaszI++POL19753.5
2626KORPALSKI, MaciejIPOL19013
2727CHMIEL, PiotrI+POL19143
2828KOWALCZYK, PawelI++POL23712.5
2929JANOCHA, JanIPOL17442
3030WISNIEWSKI, Michalk+POL22901.5
30 players

10) Jayaram-Gledura Webster Match 2016

Benjamin Gledura and Jayaram Ashwin are playing a 6 game match at the Webster University 19th to 23rd February 2016. They are tied 2.5-2.5 with a game to go.

Jayaram-Gledura Match Saint Louis USA Fri 19th Feb 2016 - Tue 23rd Feb 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 6) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123456Pts
1Gledura, BenjaminIMHUN251510=012.5
2Ashwin, JayaramGMIND247201=102.5
2 players

11) Meurthe et Moselle Festival 2016

The Meurthe et Moselle Festival took place 17th to 21st February 2016. Alexander Donchenko won the A-Group 7/9. Nikolai Ninov won the B-Group with 7/9.

Meurthe et Moselle A 2016 Nancy FRA Wed 17th Feb 2016 - Sun 21st Feb 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg12345678910PtsTB1Perf
1DONCHENKO, AlexandergGER2575½½11½111½7292653
2FIER, AlexandrgBRA2608½10½1½½11624¼2553
3BAILET, PierremFRA2509½0½½½1111622½2564
4ARAKHAMIA GRANT, KetevangSCO234601½½½½½½1520½2500
5PAEHTZ, ElisabethmGER24720½½½½½½11518¾2486
6BRUNNER, NicolasmFRA2438½0½½½½½01417¼2411
7LOISEAU, QuentinmFRA24370½0½½½½1½415¼2411
8SAVINA, AnastasiamRUS24010½0½½½½½½14¼2368
9KARAVADE, EeshamIND2400000½010½½2281
10MAISURADZE, NinogfFRA2302½00000½½½22252
10 players
Meurthe et Moselle A 2016 Nancy FRA Wed 17th Feb 2016 - Sun 21st Feb 2016. Category: 8. Ave: (2449)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Donchenko, Alexander GM GER 2575 # = = 1 1 = 1 1 1 = 7 2655
2 Fier, Alexandr GM BRA 2608 = # 1 0 = 1 = = 1 1 6 2556
3 Bailet, Pierre IM FRA 2509 = 0 # = = = 1 1 1 1 6 2567
4 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan GM SCO 2346 0 1 = # = = = = = 1 5 2503
5 Paehtz, Elisabeth IM GER 2472 0 = = = # = = = 1 1 5 2489
6 Brunner, Nicolas IM FRA 2438 = 0 = = = # = = 0 1 4 2407
7 Loiseau, Quentin IM FRA 2437 0 = 0 = = = # = 1 = 4 2407
8 Savina, Anastasia IM RUS 2401 0 = 0 = = = = # = = 3.5 2374
9 Karavade, Eesha IM IND 2400 0 0 0 = 0 1 0 = # = 2.5 2288
10 Maisuradze, Nino WGM FRA 2302 = 0 0 0 0 0 = = = # 2 2245
Meurthe et Moselle B 2016 Nancy FRA Wed 17th Feb 2016 - Sun 21st Feb 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg12345678910PtsTB1Perf
1NINOV, NikolaigBUL2450½11½1½11½729½2515
2JESSEL, StephenfIRL2336½1½½0111126¼2477
3LE CORRE, BenjaminfFRA230300½111½½120¼2394
4PUCHER, SebastienfFRA22970½½1011½½520¼2354
5MOHOTA, NishamIND2257½½00½½½1117¾2318
6IGLESIAS, JoachimFRA23080101½½010418½2273
7MAGER, DenisGER2239½000½½10113¾2234
8ADRIAN, ClaudemFRA220200½0½10½1132238
9MIGOT, TangifFRA239700½½001½½311¾2183
10MICOTTIS, DorianfFRA2331½00½0100½11½2137
10 players
Meurthe et Moselle B 2016 Nancy FRA Wed 17th Feb 2016 - Sun 21st Feb 2016. Category: 3. Ave: (2312)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Ninov, Nikolai GM BUL 2450 # = 1 1 = 1 = 1 1 = 7 2517
2 Jessel, Stephen FM IRL 2336 = # 1 = = 0 1 1 1 1 6.5 2475
3 Le Corre, Benjamin FM FRA 2303 0 0 # = 1 1 1 = = 1 5.5 2393
4 Pucher, Sebastien FM FRA 2297 0 = = # 1 0 1 1 = = 5 2357
5 Mohota, Nisha IM IND 2257 = = 0 0 # = = = 1 1 4.5 2318
6 Iglesias, Joachim FRA 2308 0 1 0 1 = # = 0 1 0 4 2269
7 Mager, Denis GER 2239 = 0 0 0 = = # 1 0 1 3.5 2240
8 Adrian, Claude IM FRA 2202 0 0 = 0 = 1 0 # = 1 3.5 2244
9 Migot, Tangi FM FRA 2397 0 0 = = 0 0 1 = # = 3 2178
10 Micottis, Dorian FM FRA 2331 = 0 0 = 0 1 0 0 = # 2.5 2144

12) Hotel Sajam 14 GM 2016

The Hotel Sajam GM tournament took place 13th to 19th February 2016. Davaademberel Nomin-Erdene won the event with 7/9. Faruk Ozer Omer won the IM section.

Hotel Sajam 14 GM 2016 Novi Sad SRB Sat 13th Feb 2016 - Fri 19th Feb 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
11Nomin-Erdene DavaademberelMGL24687.03.028.25
22Annaberdiev MeilisTKM24456.02.025.75
34Petrov MartinBUL24405.01.519.75
410Fang YuxiangCHN24485.01.519.25
55Pezelj NovakSRB24264.52.019.75
68Pikula DejanSRB24564.02.017.50
76Markovic MiroslavSRB24854.02.017.00
89Drazic SinisaSRB24243.51.515.25
93Stankovic MilosSRB24203.51.514.75
107Petrov Vladimir SergeevBUL24152.50.59.75
10 players
+
Hotel Sajam 14 GM 2016 Novi Sad SRB Sat 13th Feb 2016 - Fri 19th Feb 2016. Category: 8. Ave: (2443)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel IM MGL 2468 # 0 1 1 1 = 1 = 1 1 7 2660
2 Annaberdiev, Meilis IM TKM 2445 1 # = = 0 1 = 1 = 1 6 2567
3 Petrov, Martin BUL 2440 0 = # = = =1 = = 1 5 2486
4 Fang, Yuxiang CHN 2448 0 = = # = = 0 1 1 1 5 2485
5 Pezelj, Novak IM SRB 2426 0 1 = = # = = = = = 4.5 2445
6 Pikula, Dejan GM SRB 2456 = 0 = = = # = = = = 4 2398
7 Markovic, Miroslav GM SRB 2485 0 = 0 1 = = # = = = 4 2395
8 Drazic, Sinisa GM SRB 2424 = 0 = 0 = = = # = = 3.5 2365
9 Stankovic, Milos IM SRB 2420 0 = = 0 = = = = # = 3.5 2365
10 Petrov, Vladimir Sergeev FM BUL 2415 0 0 0 0 = = = = = # 2.5 2280
Hotel Sajam 13 IM 2016 Novi Sad SRB Sat 13th Feb 2016 - Fri 19th Feb 2016
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
14Ozer Omer FarukTUR22407.55.041.75
211Tejaswini SagarIND18737.04.034.50
31Derakhshani DorsaIRI23357.04.033.50
47Sredojevic IvanSRB24226.53.533.00
52Ivanov Mikhail MRUS23736.03.531.25
6Colovic DusanSRB23956.03.531.25
73Lajthajm BorkoSRB24356.02.529.00
810Berzinsh RolandLAT24145.52.025.25
912Radovanovic MihajloSRB23995.02.524.50
108Marholev DimitarBUL22394.03.022.50
119Derakhshani BornaIRI21983.01.514.50
125Ljubisavljevic Zivojin ZSRB21392.51.514.00
12 players
Hotel Sajam 13 IM 2016 Novi Sad SRB Sat 13th Feb 2016 - Fri 19th Feb 2016. Category: 2. Ave: (2289)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Ozer, Omer Faruk TUR 2240 # 1 = = = = 1 1 1 = 1 0 7.5 2426
2 Derakhshani, Dorsa WIM IRI 2335 0 # 1 = = 1 1 0 1 1 1 7 2474
3 Sredojevic, Ivan IM SRB 2422 = 0 # = = 1 = = 1 = = 1 6.5 2341
4 Colovic, Dusan SRB 2395 = = = # = = 1 0 1 0 1 = 6 2315
5 Ivanov, Mikhail M GM RUS 2373 = = = = # = = = = = = 1 6 2317
6 Lajthajm, Borko GM SRB 2435 = 0 0 = = # = = 1 1 = 1 6 2311
7 Berzinsh, Roland IM LAT 2414 0 0 = 0 = = # = 1 = 1 1 5.5 2277
8 Tejaswini, Sagar WFM IND 1873 0 = 1 = = = # 0 1 1 5 2383
9 Radovanovic, Mihajlo SRB 2399 0 1 0 0 = 0 0 1 # = 1 1 5 2242
10 Marholev, Dimitar IM BUL 2239 = 0 = 1 = 0 = 0 = # 0 = 4 2191
11 Derakhshani, Borna CM IRI 2198 0 0 = 0 = = 0 0 1 # = 3 2190
12 Ljubisavljevic, Zivojin Z IM SRB 2139 1 0 0 = 0 0 0 0 0 = = # 2.5 2091

13) Elite Hotels Vaxjo Open 2016

The Elite Hotels Vaxjo Open took place 19th to 21st February 2016. Hans Tikkanen won with 7.5/8.

Elite Hotels Vaxjo Open Vaxjo SWE Fri 19th Feb 2016 - Sun 21st Feb 2016
Leading Final Round 8 Standings:
RkNameTiRtgGms+-=PtsTB1
1Tikkanen, HansGM252287017.538.5
2Epishin, VladimirGM25498602741.5
3Ernst, ThomasGM236586116.539
4Persson, Tiger HillarpGM252686116.539
5Semcesen, DanielGM244085036.538
6Westerberg, JonathanIM248186116.537.5
7Akesson, RalfGM242386116.537
8Lindberg, BengtIM23838620640
9Lopez, Juan BellonGM23768512636
10Hector, JonnyGM24938620635.5
11Lindborg, Patrik21618620635
12Hansson, Fredrik21028512635
13Malekian, BabakFM224585215.540.5
14Ziegler, AriIM229585215.540
15Nordenbaek, Jan224285215.538.5
16Svensson, Anders223084135.538.5
17Henriksson, JohanFM225285215.536
18Karlsson, LarsGM245784135.536
19Fransson, Patrick210885215.535.5
20Gutzmann, Tobias215585215.534.5
21Lindahl, Emil222985215.534
22Winfridsson, Hakan206685215.533.5
23Hoglund, Leif210185215.532.5
24Wiander, MichaelCM22268314538.5
25Neretljak, Nedzad20378530536
26Helin, Mikael18848530535.5
27Helin, Mikael20598422535
28Degerfeldt, Sven19868422534.5
29Jonsson, Mikael20268422534.5
30Brzezinski, Adam22248530534
31Andersson, Paul21198314534
32Subramanian, Aditya19638422533.5
33Samuelsson, Sven-Gunnar20578422532.5
34Wiklund, Johan18048314532.5
35Bernhardsson, Sten19988314532.5
36Eriksson, Kristian20918314532.5
37Horbing, Stefan20808422532
38Svensson, Anders21008422531.5
39Kring, Stephan21538422531
40Goransson, Martin19698422531
170 players

14) 3rd Nebesna sotnya Mem Rapid/Blitz 2016

The 3rd Nebesna sotnya Mem Rapid/Blitz took place 19th to 21st February 2016. Stanislav Bogdanovich won the rapid with 10/11. Vladimir Onischuk won the blitz with 17.5/22.

Nebesna sotnya Mem Rapid Lutsk UKR Sat 20th Feb 2016 - Sun 21st Feb 2016
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Bogdanovich StanislavUKR266510.083.578.071.5
21Onischuk VladimirUKR27399.084.580.073.0
35Bernadskiy VitaliyUKR25528.585.079.573.0
49Zubarev AlexanderUKR25238.583.578.572.0
58Bortnyk MykolaUKR25358.582.577.071.0
615Mirzoev EmilUKR24128.579.574.568.5
73Kuzubov YuriyUKR25748.579.574.068.0
87Oleksiyenko MykhayloUKR25368.579.073.067.0
911Firman NazarUKR24918.578.073.567.5
1020Rakhmangulov AndreiUKR23608.577.573.568.0
1127Bogatyrev SergeyUKR23008.077.072.066.0
1210Kislinsky AlexeyCZE25068.075.571.065.5
1314Mischuk DmitryUKR24298.074.070.564.5
1423Reshetkov KirillUKR23328.073.569.064.0
1547Bunyatov RustamAZE21808.070.567.563.5
1612Polivanov AnatoliyUKR24887.583.077.070.5
1713Budnikov OlegUKR24597.582.077.071.5
1817Grekh AndreyUKR23997.579.575.569.0
1916Borisenko ViacheslavUKR24097.578.573.568.0
2022Omelja ArtemUKR23557.578.073.567.5
2129Mikhalsky VladimirUKR22967.578.073.068.0
2218Klymchuk AndriyUKR23857.577.072.066.0
2321Mikhaletz LubomirUKR23567.577.071.566.0
2434Vetoshko VolodymyrUKR22747.575.071.566.0
256Gritsak OrestUKR25457.574.569.564.5
2633Polishchuk OlegUKR22787.573.069.063.0
2749Kotliar AlexeyUKR21737.571.567.061.5
2865Tarleva ViraUKR21117.570.565.059.5
2946Yaniuk VolodymyrUKR21907.570.066.060.5
3061Cherepov AlexejBLR21317.568.065.060.5
3143Yanichkin ArturUKR22187.566.566.062.0
3228Bordovsky VladimirUKR22997.078.074.068.0
3335Terletsky OlegUKR22707.077.073.067.0
3430Alexikov AlexanderUKR22947.076.070.565.0
354Razin VadimUKR25627.075.570.565.5
3648Lomakin ViktorUKR21797.072.568.063.0
3725Martynov RomanUKR23167.072.567.562.0
3864Korduban ValerijUKR21137.069.065.060.0
39105Sidorika VladislavUKR18827.068.566.061.0
4051Soroka DanyloUKR21687.068.065.561.5
236 players
Nebesna sotnya Mem Blitz Lutsk UKR Sat 20th Feb 2016 - Sun 21st Feb 2016
Leading Final Round 22 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Onischuk VladimirUKR272817.5316.0304.0292.0
22Bogdanovich StanislavUKR272717.0313.5302.0290.5
37Klymchuk AndriyUKR246816.5311.0300.5290.0
44Bortnyk MykolaUKR266516.0328.0317.0306.0
53Kuzubov YuriyUKR271216.0319.0308.0297.0
69Borisenko ViacheslavUKR245516.0274.0264.5255.0
76Zubarev AlexanderUKR247016.0273.0262.5252.0
826Martynov RomanUKR230416.0269.0261.5254.0
912Mirzoev EmilUKR243215.5315.0304.5294.0
105Budnikov OlegUKR250915.5295.0284.5274.0
1118Polivanov AnatoliyUKR238415.5284.0277.0270.0
128Razin VadimUKR246115.0312.0301.0290.0
1317Rakhmangulov AndreiUKR240215.0300.0291.5283.0
1413Reshetkov KirillUKR242815.0298.0288.0278.0
1520Mikhalsky VladimirUKR236315.0286.0277.0268.0
1631Grebeniuk SemenUKR226615.0283.0275.0267.0
1715Bordovsky VladimirUKR242414.5298.0287.5277.0
1830Voitovich VladislavUKR226814.5287.0277.5268.0
1921Alexikov AlexanderUKR235914.5283.0272.5262.0
2023Soroka DanyloUKR235614.5268.0257.5247.0
2111Omelja ArtemUKR243314.0307.0296.5286.0
2219Ianov ViktorUKR238214.0284.0273.5263.0
2328Bargan SergiuMDA229014.0276.0268.0260.0
2425Perelygin IgorUKR231814.0267.0256.5246.0
2510Mikhaletz LubomirUKR243913.5302.5292.0281.0
2614Mischuk DmitryUKR242513.5302.0291.0280.0
2759Belous MikhailUKR211613.5279.0271.0263.0
2845Kotliar AlexeyUKR220013.5274.0268.0262.0
2940Lomakin ViktorUKR221313.5265.0254.5244.0
3062Voloshinsky LiubomirUKR209213.5263.0255.0247.0
3138Nedilko VasilyUKR221513.5261.5251.0240.5
3267Horielov DmytroUKR207813.5261.0252.0243.0
3361Galperin PlatonUKR209513.0300.0293.0286.0
3432Yanichkin ArturUKR226113.0291.0281.0271.0
3558Yaniuk VolodymyrUKR211913.0283.0274.5266.0
3647Bunyatov RustamAZE219613.0276.0268.0260.0
3716Grekh AndreyUKR242113.0276.0266.0256.0
3856Basko BogdanUKR213413.0274.0269.0264.0
3942Andrienko PetrUKR221013.0274.0265.0256.0
4044Cherepov AlexejBLR220313.0272.0263.5255.0
181 players

15) ch-CRO w 2016

The Croatian Women's Championship takes place 18th to 27th February 2016.

ch-CRO w 2016 Zagreb CRO Thu 18th Feb 2016 - Sat 27th Feb 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
15Sarić KristinaCRO21943.00.54.000.0
29Medić MirjanaCRO22042.52.56.000.0
34Vujnović PatricijaCRO20912.50.53.750.0
43Cvitan EnaCRO19472.50.53.750.0
510Berke AnaCRO21302.50.53.500.0
62Iveković TihanaCRO21202.01.54.500.0
71BlaEeka MihaelaCRO19021.51.53.500.0
86Iveković AnaCRO20831.50.52.500.0
97Purgar IvonaCRO21701.01.02.500.0
108Jelica MaraCRO21541.00.01.500.0
10 players

16) First Saturday February 2016

First Saturday February events took place 6th to 16th February 2016. Robert Torma won the GM group with 7/10.

FSGM February 2016 Budapest HUN Sat 6th Feb 2016 - Tue 16th Feb 2016
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
11Torma RobertHUN24547.032.250.0
26Valles ManuelFRA23845.024.250.0
32Pavlovic MilosSRB25045.023.000.0
44Nguyen Huynh Minh HuyVIE24634.523.000.0
53Kristiansen JensDEN24064.522.000.0
65Czebe AttilaHUN24604.020.000.0
6 players
FSIM February 2016 Budapest HUN Sat 6th Feb 2016 - Tue 16th Feb 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPts
14Radlovacki JovanSRB23147.5
210Gaehwiler GabrielSUI23086.0
31To Nhat MinhHUN22965.5
45Pratyusha BoddaIND22785.5
53Nagy Ervin Dr.HUN22294.5
66Mirzoyan DavidARM22534.0
72Radnai AdamHUN23234.0
89Szalanczy EmilHUN22813.5
98Lengyel BelaHUN22552.5
107Lyell MarkENG21292.0
10 players
FSFM February 2016 Budapest HUN Sat 6th Feb 2016 - Tue 16th Feb 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
12Koczo KristofHUN22067.533.750.0
26Kovacs JuditHUN20367.533.000.0
34Kovacsy BarnabasHUN19366.027.000.0
49Egeto Janos-LehelROU20096.022.500.0
57Bensaid SimonFRA18515.016.000.0
61Jagadics ArnoldHUN18994.014.500.0
73Kaibinger KarolyHUN19464.014.250.0
88Steer JozsefHUN18013.514.500.0
95Gruz JanosHUN17660.51.500.0
1010Ahmed J.MajeedIRQ20230.00.000.0
10 players

17) 16th Liberec Open 2016

The 16th Liberec Open took place 13th to 20th February 2016. Sebastian Plischki won with 7.5/9.

16th Liberec Open 2016 Liberec CZE Sat 13th Feb 2016 - Sat 20th Feb 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Plischki SebastianGER23817.542.554.06
26Balinski DamianPOL21817.042.053.56
32Mikalsen ErlendNOR23197.040.051.06
47Moravec VitCZE21806.542.053.05
53Chudinovskikh Alexander M.RUS22576.541.553.55
614Fogel PierreBEL20866.537.548.55
712Bindrich OswaldGER21056.535.545.06
811Simon EricGER21076.535.544.55
94Kaderabek JiriCZE21906.037.549.04
1020Dzikowski MichalPOL20286.036.546.04
1116Samborski HenrykPOL20506.034.545.56
1217Duda AntoninCZE20346.034.544.54
139Krivanek VladimirCZE21376.033.542.56
1415Siggelkow AxelGER20516.033.542.03
1528Dimov DanielMKD19596.031.540.56
165Bartos JanCZE21815.539.050.04
1722Bilczewski KacperPOL20155.538.549.04
1827Mikalsen HaraldNOR19805.537.548.04
1923Paldus PetrCZE19995.537.048.03
2013Brauer ChristianGER20965.536.546.54
2118Bradac DanielCZE20305.535.044.05
228Polak BenediktCZE21705.534.542.03
2347Nemcova KamilaCZE17875.533.543.54
2432Sernecki FranciszekPOL19075.532.541.54
2524Westphal NorbertGER19875.530.539.04
2631Prachar JosefCZE19235.530.040.55
2734Grzesik NorbertPOL18925.038.547.54
2849Stebel AgataPOL17685.038.547.53
2926Jeute PeterGER19765.037.548.03
33Janous PetrCZE19035.037.548.03
3140Stebel JacekPOL18585.037.047.54
3221Korosciel AnetaPOL20235.036.547.03
3330Blahacek EvzenCZE19495.036.045.53
3410Simon PeterGER21345.035.044.03
3535Molnar JiriCZE18925.034.544.04
3639Stojkovic AndrejaCRO18655.034.043.55
3738Koubova Anna MarieCZE18705.033.543.05
3854Slechta JanCZE17215.033.543.04
3945Klucznik AndreFRA18325.032.543.05
4044Ochman TomasCZE18395.032.542.03
98 players

18) Moscow Open 2016

The Moscow Open took place 28th January to 8th February 2016. Urii Eliseev edged out Dmitry Gordievsky on tie-break after both scored 7.5/9. A much fuller game file for the A-Group rounds 1-6 is now available on FIDE's website. Unfortunately from round 7 onwards games from 2015 were mistakenly given.

Moscow Open A 2016 Moscow RUS Thu 28th Jan 2016 - Mon 8th Feb 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
111Eliseev UriiRUS25827.552.548.57.0
229Gordievsky DmitryRUS25067.547.043.07.0
31Korobov AntonUKR27107.060.555.05.0
412Timofeev ArtyomRUS25707.054.049.56.0
53Artemiev VladislavRUS26737.052.549.06.0
62Inarkiev ErnestoRUS26767.052.049.06.0
755Moskalenko AlexanderRUS24427.052.048.56.0
87Kokarev DmitryRUS26197.051.548.06.0
971Korchmar VasiliyRUS24057.050.547.56.0
1022Ivanov Oleg VUKR25196.549.546.55.0
116Khismatullin DenisRUS26266.547.543.56.0
1210Ponkratov PavelRUS25916.547.043.55.0
1334Gasanov EldarUKR24886.546.544.04.0
144Grachev BorisRUS26526.546.543.04.0
1591Shevchenko KirillUKR23736.546.542.55.0
1640Iljiushenok IliaRUS24706.546.041.54.0
1776Vorontsov PavloUKR23956.545.542.55.0
1874Naumkin IgorRUS24036.544.541.05.0
1952Tran Tuan MinhVIE24476.544.540.56.0
2039Triapishko OlexandrRUS24716.540.537.55.0
2118Bernadskiy VitaliyUKR25466.051.046.55.0
2213Antal GergelyHUN25666.049.045.56.0
239Goganov AlekseyRUS25916.048.044.05.0
2472Oganian MiranRUS24056.047.545.55.0
2550Seliverstov VladimirRUS24496.047.545.03.0
2615Lintchevski DaniilRUS25636.046.043.04.0
2738Badmatsyrenov OlegRUS24736.045.042.05.0
2864Kozionov KirillRUS24166.045.041.54.0
2916Alekseenko KirillRUS25606.045.041.06.0
3023Kornev AlexeiRUS25176.044.040.54.0
3142Golubov SaveliyRUS24696.043.539.56.0
3235Geller JakovRUS24876.043.539.55.0
3365Khegay DmitriyRUS24166.042.539.05.0
3495Alikulov ElbekUZB23656.041.539.06.0
3533Lugovskoy MaximRUS24896.041.038.05.0
3657Harutjunyan GevorgARM24366.040.538.06.0
3778Khanin SemenRUS23936.040.537.55.0
3853Dvalishvili Pavel S.RUS24456.038.035.04.0
3951Vavulin MaksimRUS24485.548.045.04.0
75Kopylov Alexander A.RUS24015.548.045.04.0
229 players
Moscow Open B 2016 Moscow RUS Thu 28th Jan 2016 - Mon 8th Feb 2016
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Bodnaruk AnastasiaRUS24537.557.052.56.0
210Soumya SwaminathanIND23457.553.549.56.0
336Obolentseva AlexandraRUS21947.552.048.57.0
45Kovanova BairaRUS23817.054.050.55.0
512Tsolakidou StavroulaGRE23387.049.545.55.0
656Utiatskaja IrinaRUS21087.047.044.06.0
711Osmak IulijaUKR23436.551.046.56.0
821Schneider VeronikaHUN22596.549.545.55.0
917Schepetkova MargaritaRUS22836.548.044.55.0
1024Martynkova OlenaUKR22456.543.040.06.0
1144Balajayeva KhanimAZE21516.542.039.56.0
1215Galojan LilitARM22956.053.049.05.0
1325Drozdova DinaRUS22386.052.549.05.0
1437Tokhirjonova GulrukhbegimUZB21886.051.547.55.0
157Mirzoeva ElmiraRUS23616.050.046.55.0
168Pustovoitova DariaRUS23566.048.544.54.0
1718Manakova MariaSRB22816.048.044.05.0
33Semenova ElenaRUS22076.048.044.05.0
192Nechaeva MarinaRUS24386.048.044.04.0
2027Tarasova ViktoriyaRUS22266.047.043.54.0
2139Protopopova AnastasiyaRUS21816.046.043.56.0
22113Shchevyeva LiubovRUS18436.045.541.55.0
2314Vasilevich IrinaRUS22996.043.540.06.0
2473Goltseva EkaterinaRUS20456.042.039.55.0
253Charochkina DariaRUS23965.551.547.55.0
266Vasilevich TatjanaUKR23805.550.046.04.0
2726Zhou GuijueCHN22375.548.044.54.0
2846Sukhareva EvgeniyaRUS21385.546.543.03.0
294Bulmaga IrinaROU23895.546.042.55.0
3020Doluhanova EvgeniyaUKR22615.546.042.03.0
3122Maltsevskaya AleksandraRUS22585.545.541.55.0
3216Khlichkova TatianaRUS22855.544.542.04.0
339Stepovaia TatianaRUS23515.544.540.55.0
3447Chernyak ViktoriaRUS21355.543.541.04.0
3567Alieva AlexandraRUS20695.543.042.04.0
3630Baraeva MarinaRUS22135.542.540.04.0
3740Gaboyan SusannaARM21785.542.539.05.0
3842Smirnova EkaterinaRUS21555.542.539.03.0
3972Lingur ZalinaRUS20465.541.539.05.0
4028Pavlidou EkateriniGRE22235.541.537.54.0
142 players

19) Chess in Kecskemet February 2016

The Chess in Kecskemet February tournament takes place 19th to 28th February 2016.

Kecskemet GM Feb 2016 Kecskemet HUN Fri 19th Feb 2016 - Sun 28th Feb 2016
Leading Round 2 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1
16Fang YuxiangCHN24481.50.75
7Nguyen Thai Dai VanCZE24141.50.75
35Kargin ArsenyRUS24211.50.25
43Nagy GaborHUN24181.00.00
59Groszpeter AttilaHUN24470.50.75
61Nadj Hedjesi BalindSRB23690.00.00
2Kozak AdamHUN23500.00.00
4Czebe AttilaHUN24600.00.00
8Pratyusha BoddaIND22780.00.00
10Orosz AndrasHUN22710.00.00
11Mihok OliverHUN25060.00.00
12Ilincic ZlatkoSRB23970.00.00
12 players

20) e2e4 London Gatwick Congress 2016

The e2e4 London Gatwick Congress took place 19th to 21st February 2016. Jahongir Vakhidov won with 5/6. No games available yet.

e2e4 London Gatwick Crawley ENG Fri 19th Feb 2016 - Sun 21st Feb 2016
Leading Final Round 5 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg12345PtsTPR
1Vakhidov, JahongirGMUZB2568111115.03089
2Arkell, Keith CGMENG24571½11½4.02390
3Sarakauskas, GediminasIMLTU241611½1½4.02511
4Merry, Alan BFMENG2380110114.02475
5Harvey, Marcus RFMENG2324½111½4.02414
6Sowray, Peter JFMENG2324011114.02331
7Gormally, Daniel WGMENG24971½1103.52395
8Fernandez, Daniel HowardIMENG24741110½3.52459
9Richardson, John RFMENG229911½013.52309
10Wadsworth, Matthew JENG227401½113.52173
11Fernandez, MichaelFMENG2265=11013.52332
12Asenov, PavelENG21381½0113.52376
13Radovanovic, JovicaFMSRB230111½=03.02286
14Poobalasingam, Peter SFMENG22551½0½13.02084
15Taylor, Adam CFMENG2250101103.02275
16Oyama, AkitoENG21631½½013.02240
17Delaney, KillianIRL2155101½½3.02193
18Lock, Gavin RENG2126=½1013.02105
19Healey, Michael WENG2102101013.02144
20Gray, Mark SENG2082=10½13.02187
21Brackmann, HendrikGER2030=110½3.02256
22Klingher, DominicENG19801½½½½3.02289
23Eggleston, David JIMENG239911½0-2.52308
24Jackson, James PFMENG2355110½02.52174
25Kalaiyalahan, AkshayaENG2236½01½½2.51984
26Anderson, JohnENG223010½½½2.52106
27Kokje, JorisNED209310½102.52078
28Kalavannan, KobyENG20801001½2.52027
29Purdon, ColinENG2073100+½2.52042
30Liang, Jake ZENG20570½1102.52025
31Johansson, ToniSWE20530½1012.52071
32Harari, ZakiENG204301½102.52160
33Messam-Sparks, LateefahENG194700½112.51981
34Brozel, SachaENG1808=01½½2.52064
35Seymour, Timothy PENG206801½½02.02060
36Shaw, MeyrickENG2065=100½2.01933
37Moreby, JamesENG20480½1½02.02041
38Lane, Peter C RENG20420=1½02.02120
39White, Kevin DENG20420½0½12.01919
40Donovan, Nigel PENG2032010102.01945
61 players

21) 15th Burgdorfer Stadthaus-Open 2016

The 15th Burgdorfer Stadthaus-Open took place 19th to 21st February 2016. Vitali Koziak won with 5/5. I couldn't find any games.

15th Burgdorf Open 2016 Burgdorf SUI Fri 19th Feb 2016 - Sun 21st Feb 2016
Leading Final Round 5 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Koziak VitaliUKR24685.015.578.515.50
24Turdyev AnvarRUS24034.517.573.515.25
31Kazakov MikhailUKR24904.517.073.514.75
417Boes JulianGER21154.515.564.014.25
524Martig MarkusSUI20854.016.570.011.50
66Zakic SrdjanSRB23464.012.570.09.00
711Karrer DamianSUI22284.012.072.510.00
829Duong YisamSUI20363.517.068.010.75
916Jud MarcSUI21483.517.064.510.25
1012Bänziger FabianSUI22213.516.565.011.25
119Lehmann AndreasSUI22673.516.076.09.75
1214Schweizer SimonSUI22133.516.065.010.75
1313Curien NicolasSUI22183.515.573.09.25
145Bondar YevgenSUI23893.515.572.510.00
1525Kaufmann PatrickSUI20803.515.073.08.75
1618Rohrer ChristopheSUI21083.515.069.08.75
1721Sargissyan Haik S.ARM20993.515.066.59.75
1822Bischofberger DarioSUI20923.514.566.58.75
197Muheim LukasSUI23283.514.073.58.25
2026Kummle ThomasGER20613.514.069.58.25
2120Adamantidis PanayotisSUI21013.513.567.57.25
228Kiese Matthias Prof. Dr.GER22743.513.565.58.75
2330Rickly MatthieuSUI20323.510.065.06.25
2419Georgescu LenaSUI21023.016.060.07.00
2590Gamsa LorisSUI15333.015.068.08.50
2651Giesinger EliasSUI19243.015.066.08.50
2727Schweizer SamuelSUI20453.014.570.57.00
2837Hofmann ColinSUI19953.014.565.57.50
2932Künzli SimonSUI20203.014.070.07.50
3028Heinatz MariaSUI20413.014.062.56.25
3160Ly NguyenSUI18493.013.567.06.50
3210Rasch HolgerGER22513.013.563.57.50
3354Bühler ChristofSUI18843.013.068.55.50
3450Stijve TheoSUI19333.012.566.05.00
3540Rölli SabrinaSUI19823.012.564.56.50
3636Thuner StefanSUI20003.012.067.56.25
3715Papakonstantinou SpyridonGRE21783.012.067.05.50
3834Musaelyan ArshavirSUI20183.011.563.05.00
3964Schlegel IgorSUI18153.011.067.04.50
4066Angst OliverSUI18033.010.563.05.00
100 players

22) 15th Rochefort International Open 2016

The 15th Rochefort International Open takes place 20th to 26th February 2016.

15th Rochefort Open 2016 Rochefort FRA Sat 20th Feb 2016 - Fri 26th Feb 2016
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1Perf
1DI BERARDINO Diego RafaelmBRA2505322889
2KHUSNUTDINOV RustamgKAZ2487322885
3INKIOV VentzislavgBUL2446322865
4STETS DmitrymUKR24112452
5BAZART DavidFRA22672371
6BARCHUK IrinaUKR21622327
7FANTINEL ThibaultfFRA235122411
8LEMEAUX DavidfFRA22822398
9BERGEZ LucmFRA23422364
10BOGDANOV EgorUKR2319232355
11SAADA JulienfFRA2314232305
12HAUSSERNOT CecileffFRA2202232257
13LEROY DidiermFRA2290232249
14POTTIER SimeonFRA187322279
15NIKOLOV MomchilgBUL2548222825
16FILIP LucianmROU2449222729
17MARUEJOLS ClaudeFRA1909222329
18LYELL MarkfENG2129222178
19QUILLIEN EmmanuelFRA2158222067
20BOULET PhilippeFRA211532231
21DO Huu-ThiFRA220632195
22KOVANOVA MariyaffKAZ210232195
23COLLAS SilviamFRA23012279
24DOYEN RemiFRA20192190
25LAGARDE DimitriFRA21382176
26PERIC SlavisamSRB21702148
27TISSIR MohamedmMAR23632135
28BERNARD JacquesFRA21862117
29JACKSON ThomasFRA202622254
30GAVRISH LeonidUKR215322082
31BOURSIER XavierFRA19842119
32SOHIER JulienFRA2173131988
33LUTARD TheoFRA208812157
34EGLI UrsSUI203912127
35ROSELLE TristanFRA205512108
36LLOPIS DE AYSA ManuelESP2036122078
37ANDRIEU PhilippeFRA1917122017
38LAPEYRE PierreFRA2046121958
39FAVAREL JulienfFRA2296121944
40LERICHE InesFRA1901121478
51 players

23) 2nd Etna International Chess Festival 2015

The 2nd Etna International Chess Festival took place 4th to 8th December 2015. Jan Werle and Peter Prohaszka finished on 5.5/7. Gianni Gigante sent this and games from Terre degli Elimi from last year.

2nd Etna Open 2015 Nicolosi ITA Fri 4th Dec 2015 - Tue 8th Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3Perf
1Werle JanGMNED25425.529.0033.0025.252575
2Prohaszka PeterGMHUN26075.528.0030.5022.752579
3Gundavaa BayarsaikhanGMMGL2506529.0032.5022.252474
4Romanishin Oleg MGMUKR2462528.0031.0020.752459
5Gilevych ArtemFMITA2408525.5028.0017.002331
6Santagati AlessandroITA22624.525.0027.0014.502290
7Favaloro AndreaITA21384.524.5025.5013.502304
8Pace ColinCMMLT21694.523.0025.5014.252253
9Signorelli GaetanoITA21694.522.5025.0015.252226
10Grasso GaetanoITA19914.520.0022.5014.252243
11Paulet IozefinaWGMNED2194425.5028.0014.502201
12Guccione CristoforoITA1934425.0028.0014.502268
13Marzaduri RiccardoITA2137424.0027.0015.002114
14Varriale LucaITA2099424.0025.0010.002255
15Amato AndreaFMITA2331420.0022.5011.502081
16Valguarnera GirolamoITA2110418.5020.009.502109
17Bifulco MichelITA21873.525.0028.0013.252121
18Darmanin JakeMLT19953.520.0021.507.752145
19Amberger DieterAUT20933.519.5021.008.002045
20Pisacane PietroITA2165324.0025.508.002064
21Iannello AndreaITA1985323.0025.5010.252089
22Gueci TeaWFMITA2042323.0025.509.502160
23Dadello AleksandraPOL2030322.5024.008.002069
24Imbraguglia FabioITA2017321.0024.0010.252053
25Zerafa PatrickCMMLT2072321.0023.508.502143
26Baiocchi EmanueleITA2101319.5022.009.001973
27Fabiano GiuseppeFMITA2032318.5019.505.002028
28Gangemi SalvatoreITA20992.524.5026.007.252013
29Bertino GiacomoITA19112.523.0025.508.252067
30Morello GuidoITA20482.520.5021.505.251960
31Ljubisavljevic Zivojin ZIMSRB21832.517.5018.504.251868
32Gelardi DavideITA19272.517.0018.005.001884
33Favitta AmedeoITA1950219.0020.505.001951
34Cannella CarloITA19771.519.5021.503.251833
35Said OliverMLT19441.518.5019.001.501670
36Cafaro LucaITA21611.518.0020.004.001893
36 players

24) 6th Terre degli Elimi 2015

The 6th Terre degli Elimi took place 28th July to 4th August 2016. Sergey Matsenko won with 7.5/9.

6th Terre degli Elimi Erice ITA Tue 28th Jul 2015 - Tue 4th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3Perf
1Matsenko SergeiIMRUS25057.548.0052.5042.752603
2Hera Imre Jr.GMHUN25936.551.0056.0038.752630
3Alonso SalvadorGMARG25056.546.0050.0033.752532
4Vega Gutierrez SabrinaWGMESP23816.542.0045.5030.502355
5Dvirnyy DanyyilGMITA2555647.5051.0032.002488
6Libiszewski FabienGMFRA2543644.5048.0029.752419
7Boros DenesGMHUN2462644.5048.0029.002386
8FRANCHINI GabrieleFMITA2153644.5046.5029.252394
9Kholopov Alexander A.FMRUS2329642.0046.0029.752308
10Vallejo Diaz JesusESP2283641.5044.0026.752324
11Aranaz Murillo AmaliaWIMESP2287637.5041.0026.252199
12Nedostup DaniilRUS22235.546.5050.0027.752318
13Bifulco MichelITA21755.543.0046.5023.752264
14Maleki NicolasFRA21435.542.0046.0024.502264
15Matsenko AndreiFMRUS23085.541.0044.5025.752220
16Milliet SophieWGMFRA23835.540.0044.0024.752192
17Favaloro AndreaITA21165.537.0040.0020.502162
18Ferro MarioFMITA23035.534.5037.0021.752147
19Tolhuizen LudoNED2151542.5046.0022.752247
20Ryzhkov VjacheslavRUS2144541.5044.5022.252247
21Gertosio FranckFRA2178540.5043.0021.752204
22Gelardi DavideITA1884539.0042.5021.502158
23Maddens MartijnBEL2065539.0041.5019.252163
24Marzaduri RiccardoITA2163536.0037.5017.252141
25Santagati AlessandroITA2204533.5036.5018.002107
26Bentivegna FrancescoFMITA23044.544.5046.5020.252318
27FABIANO GiuseppeFMITA20114.542.0045.5020.252163
28MADIAI FedericoMITA22274.542.0045.5019.752155
29Pisacane PietroITA21274.541.5043.0019.002239
30Gueci TeaWFMITA21364.540.5044.0021.002150
31De Herdt YasseenBEL20984.540.5043.0018.002199
32Matsenko VadimRUS21024.539.5043.0018.752168
33Van den Bersselaar JeroenNED20644.537.5039.5016.752178
34Contin DanielIMITA22964.536.0039.5017.752085
35Sacristan Latorre AlbertoESP19914.535.5038.5017.752105
36SAVALLA Gianluca1NITA18124.531.5033.5015.002020
37CAMPO RenatoCMITA19934.528.5030.0012.751952
38Valguarnera GirolamoITA2079441.0044.5014.502222
39Santeramo AlessiaWFMITA2085438.5041.5016.752084
40Grinblat ArtemiyRUS2200438.0040.0014.752029
63 players

25) British Universities Chess Association 2016

The British Universities Chess Association took place 20th to 21st February 2016. Cambridge 1 won the event which was well covered on the internet.

BUCA 2016 Birmingham ENG Sat 20th Feb 2016 - Sun 21st Feb 2016
Leading Final Round 5 Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=PtsMptsBpts
1Cambridge 1540191563½
2Imperial 1530281566
3Manchester 1531171251
4Bristol 15320610½55
5Warwick 1522151151½
6Birmingham 1522151034
7York 15221510½33
8UCL 15221532
9Durham 15221529½
10Exeter 152215927
11Edinburgh51224821
12Southampton513131035½
13Bath51402614
14Lancaster 150411413
14 teams

26) TCh-CAT 2016

The Catalan Team Championship takes place 23rd January to 16th April 2016.

TCh-CAT Gp1 2016 Barcelona ESP Sat 23rd Jan 2016 - Sat 16th Apr 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 7) Standings:
RkTeamPtsTB1
1CERDANYOLA VALLES531.5
2ESCOLA D'ESCACS BCN435.5
3FOMENT327
4MONTCADA224.5
5FIGUERES224
6SANT JOSEP226
7BARCELONA UGA117.5
8CATALONIA014
8 players
TCh-CAT Gp2 2016 Barcelona ESP Sat 23rd Jan 2016 - Sat 16th Apr 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 7) Standings:
RkTeamPtsTB1
1COLON SABADELL CHESSY433.5
2SANT ANDREU328
3LLEIDA326.5
4MOLLET326
5TRES PEONS226
6BARBERA227
7PEONA I PEO119
8SANT BOI14
8 players

27) TCh-CZE 2015-16

The Czech League takes place 7th November 2015 to 16th April 2016. Final Extraliga rounds 15th to 17th March 2016.

TCh-CZE Extraliga 2015-16 Czech Republic CZE Sat 7th Nov 2015 - Sat 16th Apr 2016
Leading Round 8 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
11. Novoborsky SK*557562445.515.0
2Vystaviste Lysa nad Labem*34651940.512.0
3SK Slavoj Poruba3*4451433.08.0
4BSS Frydek-Mistek3*65461334.59.0
5Tatran Litovel152*1227.58.5
6Rapid Pardubice43*5461133.59.0
7Labortech Ostrava323*45551030.58.5
8SK mesta Lysa nad Labem B44*245933.08.5
9AD Mahrla Praha½4436*4930.58.5
10Zikuda Turnov3434*43630.05.0
11TZ Trinec2244*4627.55.5
12SK Duras BVK323354*426.06.0
12 players
TCh-CZE 1 Liga Zapad Czech Republic CZE Sat 7th Nov 2015 - Sat 16th Apr 2016
Leading Round 7 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1Unichess*762140.516.0
2AD Jicin*5451632.010.5
32222 SK Polabiny3*61533.512.0
4SK Sokol Vysehrad4*4551129.510.5
5TJ Praha-Pankrac4*4351128.57.5
6GROP Praha*5741030.08.5
71. Novoborsky SK B143*5661028.57.5
8TJ Neratovice3*5926.59.0
9QCC Ceske Budejovice513*54722.06.5
10TJ Slavia Hradec Kralove33*5623.06.0
11Sokol Praha-Kobylisy34233*422.06.0
12Spartak Vlasim22243*120.06.0
12 players
TCh-CZE 1 Liga Vychod Czech Republic CZE Sat 7th Nov 2015 - Sat 16th Apr 2016
Leading Round 7 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1Slavia Kromeriz A*4571937.012.0
2Lokomotiva Brno A4*4671735.512.5
3SK Stare Mesto A*6351534.012.0
4SK Slavia Orlova A*46441231.59.5
5TJ Ostrava A32*5641029.09.0
6Moravska Slavia Brno A4*51028.58.5
7KVS EKODIVIZE Opava154*271028.08.5
8SK Zlin A23*924.58.0
9SK Karvina A22*623.57.0
10A64 VALOZ Grygov43*423.56.0
11Beskydska sachova skola F-M B46*422.56.0
12TJ Stefanydes Policka1341*418.54.5
12 players

28) TCh-FIN 2015-16

The Finnish Team Championship takes place 12th September 2015 to 13th March 2016.

TCh-FIN 2015-16 Finland FIN Sat 12th Sep 2015 - Sun 13th Mar 2016
Leading Round 8 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=Bpts
1TammerSh, Tampere880030
2EtVaS, Vantaa861131
3MatSK, Espoo851225
4JyS, Jyvaskyla952223
5SalSK, Salo842218
6TuTS, Turku832323
7Aatos, Helsinki824216
8Velhot, Helsinki825117
9KymS, Kotka825114
10OSS, Oulu915315
11Garde, Helsinki826011
12HSK, Helsinki80718
12 teams

29) Dutch League 2015-16

The Dutch League takes place 26th September 2015 to 23rd April 2016. Next round 19th March 2016.

Dutch League 2015-16 Netherlands NED Sat 26th Sep 2015 - Sat 23rd Apr 2016
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamRtg12345678910MptsBpts
1SISSA2381XX 5 1136½
2En Passant2450 XX66 61034½
3Charlois Europoort23755XX 78935½
4Kennemer Combinatie2386 4 XX6 778834½
5HMC Calder2402 4XX5 731
6LSG IntelliMagic24094 5XX 532
7BSG2353 XX6429½
8HWP Sas van Gent2323 334XX 6426
9Pathena Rotterdam234943 XX 224
10Utrecht218222 4 XX016½
10 teams

30) TCh-AUT 2nd Bundesliga 2015-16

The Austrian Bundesliga second division started on October 2nd with the Mitte Division. The events run until April. Mitte League next rounds 6-8 26th-28th February 2016. West 22nd to 24th January 2016. East 20th to 21st Januart 2016.

TCh-AUT 2nd Mitte 2015-16 Austria AUT Fri 2nd Oct 2015 - Sun 17th Apr 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SC MPOE Maria Saal 2*4551024.00
2SPG. Sparkasse Fürstenfeld/Hartberg*2444818.50
3SV Steyregg4*34717.00
4ASK Case IH SteyrSt. Valentin*446618.00
5Union Ansfelden2*33618.00
6Schachfreunde Graz23*43615.50
7ESV Austria Graz2*4615.50
8RbEJ Gleisdorf3*4515.50
9SV Wolfsberg132*313.00
10Union Hartkirchen222*211.00
11ESV Admira Villach1232*19.50
12SPG Sauwald 2½20½*04.50
12 teams
TCh-AUT 2nd West 2015-16 Austria AUT Fri 2nd Oct 2015 - Sun 17th Apr 2016
Leading Round 8 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1Bregenz*2441429.50
2Zillertal4*33341329.50
3Rochade Rum3*21327.00
4Kufstein/Wörgl24*41230.50
5Dornbirn3*51129.00
6SIR Bernhard 2½*441024.00
7Hohenems II*3726.50
8Schwarzach2½23*5723.00
9Götzis 232*4520.50
10SPG Völs/HAK/HAS Innsbruck112*216.50
11ASK Salzburg2*3117.00
12Pradl2½3*115.00
12 teams
TCh-AUT 2nd Ost 2015-16 Austria AUT Fri 2nd Oct 2015 - Sun 17th Apr 2016
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1ASVÖ Pamhagen*33451024.00
2Blackburne Nickelsdorf3*4922.00
3tschaturanga*45821.00
4SK Hietzing*335820.50
5SC Donaustadt23*4434820.00
6ASVÖ Mattersburg3*34818.50
7SC Data Technology Pressbaum/E.22*619.00
8SK Purbach323*416.50
9SK Austria1*415.50
10ASVOE VHS Poechlarn2*3314.00
11SK Advisory Invest Baden2133*213.00
12SV Stockerau12*212.00
12 teams

31) Bundesliga 2015-16

The German Bundesliga season opened on Friday 18th September with two matches from the floating round 7. The event runs until 24th April 2015. The next rounds 10-11 take place 12th to 13th March 2016.

Bundesliga 2015-16 Germany GER Fri 18th Sep 2015 - Sun 24th Apr 2016
Leading Round 9 (of 15) Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=MptsBpts
1SG Solingen98011751.5
2OSG Baden-Baden98011748.5
3SK Schwaebisch Hall97111546.5
4SV Werder Bremen97201442.5
5SV 1930 Hockenheim96211343.5
6SK Turm Emsdetten9441938
7SV Muelheim Nord8431932
8Hamburger SK9450835
9USV TU Dresden8341732.5
10SG Trier9252634.5
11SF Berlin 19038242630.5
12Erfurter SK9153530.5
13SC Hansa Dortmund8251527
14SV Griesheim 19769270427.5
15FC Bayern Muenchen9162425
16SK Norderstedt 19759081115
16 teams

32) Belgian Interclubs 2015-16

The Belgian Interclubs take place 27th September 2015 to 24th April 2016. Next Round 8 6th March 2016.

TCh-BEL 2015-16 Belgium BEL Sun 27th Sep 2015 - Sun 24th Apr 2016
Leading Round 7 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Wirtzfeld 11341
2KGSRL 11334
3KSK47-Eynatten 11132.5
4Amay 1831.5
5KBSK 1729.5
6Fontaine 1726.5
7KSK Rochade 1631
8Borgerhout 1626.5
9CRELEL 1626
10Jean Jaures 1420.5
11The Belgian CC 1321
12Namur 1016
12 teams

33) Active Team Events

A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.

4NCL 2015-16

The 4NCL takes place 14th November 2015 to 2nd May 2016.

4NCL 2015-16 Birmingham ENG Sat 14th Nov 2015 - Mon 2nd May 2016
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam12345678MptsBpts
1Cheddleton 15½-2½5-35½-2½5½-2½6½-1½5½-2½33½12
2Barbican 4NCL 12½-5½4½-3½4½-3½5-37-15½-2½2910
3Wood Green HK3-53½-4½4½-3½4½-3½6-27½-½298
4Oxford 12½-5½3½-4½3½-4½4½-3½5-36-2256
5Guildford 22½-5½3-53½-4½4½-3½4-47½-½255
63Cs 11½-6½3½-4½3½-4½4-44½-3½6½-1½23½5
7Spirit of Atticus A2½-5½1-72-63-53½-4½5-3172
8White Rose 22½-5½½-7½2-6½-7½1½-6½3-5100
1Guildford 17-16-28-04½-2½8-08-041½12
2White Rose 11-77½-½4-45-36-26-229½9
3South Wales Dragons½-7½6-24-43½-4½5-34-4236
4Blackthorne Russia2-64-42-64-44-3½7-1236
5Grantham Sharks 10-83-54-44-46-23½-4½20½4
6Barbican 4NCL 22½-4½2-64½-3½3½-42-65½-2½204
7Cambridge University 10-82-63-52-66-26-2194
8Sussex Martlets 10-84-41-74½-3½2½-5½2-6143
16 teams

54th TCh-DEN ExtraCon 2015-16

The 54th TCh-DEN ExtraCon 2015-16 takes place 31st October to 6th March 2016. Final Rounds 8-9 take place 5th-6th March 2016.

54th TCh-DEN Ex 2015-16 Denmark DEN Sat 31st Oct 2015 - Sun 6th Mar 2016
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Philidor 11244.5
2Team Nordea Skanderborg 11136
3Nordkalotten 11233
4Bronshoj 11030.5
5Arhus/Skolerne 1726.5
6Hillerod 1426
7Nordre 1525
8Obro 1421.5
9Jetsmark 1219
10Bov 1318
10 teams

Fraubundesliga 2015-16

The German Fraubundesliga takes place 26th September 2015 to 20th March 2016. Next rounds 27th-28th February 2016.

Fraubundesliga 2015-16 Germany GER Sat 26th Sep 2015 - Sun 20th Mar 2016
Leading Round 7 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112MptsBpts
1Bad Koenigshofenxxx254561233
2SK Schwaebisch Hallxxx14551229½
3OSG Baden-Badenxxx3461129
4Hamburger SK43xxx3361127
5Schachmiezen15xxx441023½
6SF 1891 Friedberg23xxx54924½
7SF Deizisau2xxx6825½
8SK Grosslehna½13xxx5520
9Karlsruher SF½½2xxx4415½
10SK Lehrte 1919 eV1½½½½xxx29
11GW Niederwiesa½122102xxx0
12Doppelbauer Kiel00021xxx07
12 teams

TCh-SWE Elitserien 2015-16

The Swedish Team Championship takes place 6th November 2015 to 20th March 2016. Next rounds 18-20 Feb 2016.

TCh-SWE Elitserien 2015-16 Sweden SWE Fri 6th Nov 2015 - Sun 20th Mar 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=MptsBpts
1SK Team Viking55001028.5
2SK Rockaden, Sthlm5401927
3Eksjo SK4310618
4Lunds ASK4211520
5Burgsvik Alva SK6132422.5
6SS Manhem4220411.5
7Limhamns SK4121315.5
8Kungstornet4130212.5
9Farsta SK4031112
10Vasteras SK404008.5
10 players

TCh-SVK 2015-16

The Slovakian Team Championships take place 10th October 2015 to 10th April 2016. Next rounds 27th to 28th February 2016.

TCh-SVK 2015-16 Slovakia SVK Sat 10th Oct 2015 - Sun 10th Apr 2016
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SK Dunajska Streda*4561630.50
2Slovan Commander*5641331.50
3SKM Ferimex Stara Lubovna3*541328.50
4SKS Dubnica nad Vahom*41022.50
5REINTER Humenne*53923.00
6TJ INBEST Dunajov44*36825.00
7Liptovska sachova skola235*45722.50
8TJ Slavia UPJS Kosice5*4721.00
9SK Prakovce33*6622.50
10SK Modra244*5521.00
11SK Strelec Devinska Nova Ves42423*5520.00
12SK Caissa Cadca33*320.00
12 teams

TCh-NOR Eliteserien 2015-16

The Norwegian Elite Series takes place 30th October to 6th March 2016. Next and final rounds 4th to 6th March 2016.

TCh-NOR Elite 2015-16 Norway NOR Fri 30th Oct 2015 - Sun 6th Mar 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamRtgPtsTB1TB2
1SK 191123971025.519
2OSS234892422.5
3Valerenga245892324.5
4Asker230271716.5
5Stavanger215171714.5
6Black Knights21596188
7Bergens22715176.5
8Tromso22143123.5
9Sotra2040210.50
10Trondheim21390100
10 teams

TCh-HUN 2015-16

The Hungarian Team Championship takes place 7th November 2015 to 17th April 2016.

TCh-HUN 2015-16 Hungary HUN Sat 7th Nov 2015 - Sun 17th Apr 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeam12345678910Pts
1Aquaprofit-NTSK I. 7.5 911.59.537.5
2ASE Paks 87.5 9 10.535
3HVSE-Infraplan 67.5 7.57.528.5
4Z.Csuti-Hydrocomp SK 4.5 85.57.5 25.5
5Budapesti Titanok4.54 7.57.5 23.5
6ASS-Makoi SVSE 4.56 4.5 621
7Aquarena Kobanya SC 4.54 6.54 19
8Penzugyor SE33 6.5 5.5 18
9HUSI SC0.5 4.54.5 8 17.5
10Dunaharaszti MTK2.51.54.5 6 14.5
10 teams

TCh-ISL 2015-16

The Icelandic Team Championships take place 24th September 2015 to 5th March 2016. The first 5 rounds were in September and games are now available, my thanks to Ular Lauk.

TCh-ISL Div 1 2015-16 Reykjavik ISL Thu 24th Sep 2015 - Sat 5th Mar 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeam12345678910TB1TB2TB3
1Huginn Chess Club a-team*76632.0100
2Reykjavik Chess Club a-team*7831.5100
3Akureyri Chess Club a-team1*7623.060
4Fjolnir Chess Club2*5721.060
5The Viking Club3*620.560
6Huginn Chess Club b-team½*6518.560
7Bolungarvik Chess Club2*16.000
8KR Chess Club112*412.530
9Akureyri Chess Club b-team12*12.520
10Reykjavik Chess Club b-team0234*12.510
10 teams

TCh-AUT 2015-16

The Austrian Team Championships is under way with four days of play. It takes place 5th November 2015. to 2nd April 2016. Next rounds 25th to 28th February 2016.

TCh-AUT 2015-16 Austria AUT Thu 5th Nov 2015 - Sat 2nd Apr 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SC MPÖ Maria Saal*53½frac12;818.50
2SK Hohenems*54615.00
3ASVÖ Wulkaprodersdorf*334613.50
4Schachklub Absam1*36514.50
5SV Jacques Lemans St. Veit2*3513.00
6Schachklub Sparkasse Jenbach13*513.00
7Schachclub Sparkasse Götzis3*311.50
8Spk. Grieskirchen/Bad Schallerbach0*338.00
9SIR Royal Salzburg33*211.00
10L.A. Kraftanlage Ottakring2*210.50
11Spg Sauwald½*28.00
12SV Raika Rapid Feffernitz½3*17.50
12 teams

34) Forthcoming Events and Links

February Lviv Tradition 2016

Feb Lviv Tradition IM Lviv UKR Tue 23rd Feb 2016 - Sun 28th Feb 2016
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Anwesh, Upadhyaya IM IND 2399 5028949
2 Osmak, Iulija WFM UKR 2343 14101602
3 Punin, Andrii UKR 2273 14112639
4 Sevostianov, Pavel IM RUS 2270 4156781
5 Rytenko, Vsevolod UKR 2249 14133040
6 Martynkova, Olena WFM UKR 2245 14134039
7 Kagramanianz, Vartan IM ARM 2228 13300202
8 Bunyatov, Rustam FM AZE 2215 13410210
9 Kryvoruchko, Vita WGM UKR 2200 14108917
10 Terletsky, Oleg FM UKR 2167 14116774

IMSA Elite Mind Games 2016

Aeroflot Open 2016

Stockholm Chess Challenge 2016

Vladimir Petrov Memorial 2016

Reykjavik Open 2016

FIDE Candidates Tournament 2016

39th San Sebastian International Open 2016

9th Pedro Lezcano Montalvo Memorial 2016

GRENKE Chess Open 2016

College Final Four 2016

Karpos Open 2016

12th Heviz Festival 2016

Polar Capital Jersey Open 2016

ch-USA 2016

Chinese Championships 2016

4th Norway Chess 2016

Hasselbacken Chess Open 2016

17th Heraklion Open 2016

35th Zalakaros Open 2016

3rd Server24 Chessfestival 2016

29th Leon Chess 2016

34th Balaton Chess Festival 2015

9th Karen Asrian Memorial 2016

Stiavnica Chess Festival 2016

7th Hainan Danzhou GM 2016

MetLife Warsaw Najdorf Chess Festival 2016

3rd Gideon Japhet Memorial Open 2016

39th Eastman Open 2016

Vitoria-Gasteiz Open 2016

7th Terre degli Elimi 2016

4th Sinquefield Cup 2016

42nd World Chess Olympiad 2016

18th Heraklion Open 2016

British Rapidplay 2016

8th London Chess Classic 2016

79th Tata Steel 2017

All material © Mark Crowther 2016