Chess24 Young Magnus

THE WEEK IN CHESS 1101 14th December 2015 by Mark Crowther

TWIC Home

Contact The Week in Chess
Mark Crowther
E-Mail mdcrowth@btinternet.com
Mobile 07971 920016
http://www.theweekinchess.com

Contents

1) Introduction
2) 7th London Chess Classic 2015
3) British Knockout Championships 2015
4) ACP Masters 2015
5) Russian Cup Final 2015
6) Russian Rapid Grand Prix Final 2015
7) ch-UKR 2015
8) 86th ch-GER 2015
9) 12th Vasylyshyn Memorial 2015
10) ch-TUR 2015
11) 75th ch-ITA 2015
12) 7th Penang Open 2015
13) Australasian Masters 2015
14) Zadar Open 2015
15) 18th Padova Open 2015
16) Pavlodar Open 2015
17) 8th Mediterranean 2017 Open 2015
18) Alkaloid Rapid Open 2015
19) Sunway Sitges Festival 2015
20) First Saturday December 2015
21) II San Salvador Open 2015
22) 31st Sestao Open 2015
23) 36th Crespi Memorial 2015
24) 2nd ChessBomb Open 2015
25) GM Gigant Chess Panevezys 2015
26) TCh-CZE 2015-16
27) TCh-HUN 2015-16
28) 54th TCh-DEN ExtraCon 2015-16
29) Bundesliga 2015-16
30) TCh-CHN 2015
31) Belgian Interclubs 2015-16
32) Dutch League 2015-16
33) Active Team Events
34) Forthcoming Events and Links

Games Section
7th London Chess Classic 2015740 games
British Knockout Championships 20152 games
ACP Masters 201522 games
Russian Cup Final 201521 games
Russian Rapid Grand Prix Final 201580 games
ch-UKR 201561 games
86th ch-GER 201572 games
12th Vasylyshyn Memorial 201520 games
ch-TUR 201521 games
75th ch-ITA 201524 games
7th Penang Open 2015529 games
Australasian Masters 201515 games
Zadar Open 201560 games
18th Padova Open 201524 games
Pavlodar Open 2015225 games
8th Mediterranean 2017 Open 2015108 games
Alkaloid Rapid Open 201594 games
31st Sestao Open 201513 games
2nd ChessBomb Open 201529 games
GM Gigant Chess Panevezys 201531 games
TCh-HUN 2015-1660 games
54th TCh-DEN ExtraCon 2015-1616 games
Bundesliga 2015-16104 games
TCh-CHN 2015120 games
Belgian Interclubs 2015-1624 games
Dutch League 2015-1640 games
2600 games

Advertising

NIC Bologan Lopez


Chess and Bridge Fritz


London Chess Classic


Chess.com Titled Tuesday

Chess Informant 126 Subscribe


Chess Supersite

Dover Adverts


iChess Videos

Chess Recipes


GMSmirnov-7-300x250_F


Chess.com Prodigy Program

1) Introduction

My thanks to Olexandr Prohorov, Holger Lieske, Mitko Iliev, David Clayton, Peter Doggers, Alexis Harakis everyone else who helped with this issue.

Magnus Carlsen came from nowhere to win the London Chess Classic and the whole Grand Chess Tour at the end of the whole series. Carlsen was certainly favoured by the regulations both in the tie-breaks where he got to rest, and indeed with the scoring system which also all went his way. Nevertheless Carlsen always seems to find a way. This isn't Carlsen's last appearance of the year as he plays the Qatar Open over Christmas. He looked sharper than in a while at the end of the London Classic and I expect him to play well there.

Please note I had a technical problem last week as the December rating list I thought I'd downloaded was in fact November again. I've corrected the ratings in last week's files if people wish to download it again.

Hope you enjoy this issue.

Mark

TWIC Magazine

Read about 20 years of TWIC in September 2014. which includes a full listing of all issues including all the texts.

I can only continue TWIC with the support of advertising and donations. If you make a lot of use of TWIC please consider donating. If you also wish to donate you can do so via PayPal at:

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a ChessBase cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database.

2) 7th London Chess Classic 2015

The 7th London Chess Classic took place 4th to 13th December 2015. Magnus Carlsen made a late run to win both this event and the Grand Chess Tour as a whole. Whilst this was a great achievement Carlsen was somewhat aided by the rules both for the tie-break and the tour as a whole.

7th London Classic 2015 London ENG Thu 3rd Dec 2015 - Mon 14th Dec 2015. Category: 22. Ave: (2784)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Carlsen, Magnus GM NOR 2834 # = = = = = 1 1 = = 5.5 2859
2 Giri, Anish GM NED 2784 = # = = = = = 1 = 1 5.5 2864
3 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime GM FRA 2773 = = # = = = = = 1 1 5.5 2865
4 Aronian, Levon GM ARM 2788 = = = # = = = = = 1 5 2827
5 Adams, Michael GM ENG 2737 = = = = # = = = = = 4.5 2789
6 Caruana, Fabiano GM USA 2787 = = = = = # = = = = 4.5 2784
7 Grischuk, Alexander GM RUS 2747 0 = = = = = # = 1 = 4.5 2788
8 Nakamura, Hikaru GM USA 2793 0 0 = = = = = # 1 = 4 2740
9 Anand, Viswanathan GM IND 2796 = = 0 = = = 0 0 # 1 3.5 2703
10 Topalov, Veselin GM BUL 2803 = 0 0 0 = = = = 0 # 2.5 2616
Round 1. Fri 4th Dec 2015
Topalov, Veselin 0-1 Giri, Anish 41 E60 King's Indian
Anand, Viswanathan 1/2-1/2 Adams, Michael 33 A20 English opening
Caruana, Fabiano 1/2-1/2 Aronian, Levon 51 C84 Ruy Lopez
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1/2-1/2 Carlsen, Magnus 29 B33 Sicilian
Grischuk, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Nakamura, Hikaru 39 C67 Ruy Lopez
Round 2. Sat 5th Dec 2015
Aronian, Levon 1/2-1/2 Anand, Viswanathan 34 D38 QGD
Giri, Anish 1/2-1/2 Adams, Michael 27 E37 Nimzo-Indian
Nakamura, Hikaru 1/2-1/2 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 57 A48 King's Indian
Carlsen, Magnus 1/2-1/2 Caruana, Fabiano 43 C67 Ruy Lopez
Topalov, Veselin 1/2-1/2 Grischuk, Alexander 33 C65 Ruy Lopez
Round 3. Sun 6th Dec 2015
Caruana, Fabiano 1/2-1/2 Nakamura, Hikaru 45 C65 Ruy Lopez
Grischuk, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Giri, Anish 47 C67 Ruy Lopez
Adams, Michael 1/2-1/2 Aronian, Levon 35 C88 Ruy Lopez
Anand, Viswanathan 1/2-1/2 Carlsen, Magnus 56 C67 Ruy Lopez
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1-0 Topalov, Veselin 38 B90 Sicilian
Round 4. Mon 7th Dec 2015
Nakamura, Hikaru 1-0 Anand, Viswanathan 41 E06 Catalan
Giri, Anish 1/2-1/2 Aronian, Levon 33 A22 English
Grischuk, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 43 B96 Sicilian
Carlsen, Magnus 1/2-1/2 Adams, Michael 78 A07 Reti
Topalov, Veselin 1/2-1/2 Caruana, Fabiano 83 C65 Ruy Lopez
Round 5. Tue 8th Dec 2015
Caruana, Fabiano 1/2-1/2 Grischuk, Alexander 59 C65 Ruy Lopez
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1/2-1/2 Giri, Anish 31 C67 Ruy Lopez
Adams, Michael 1/2-1/2 Nakamura, Hikaru 57 C65 Ruy Lopez
Aronian, Levon 1/2-1/2 Carlsen, Magnus 41 D41 QGD
Anand, Viswanathan 1-0 Topalov, Veselin 74 B90 Sicilian
Round 6. Thu 10th Dec 2015
Grischuk, Alexander 1-0 Anand, Viswanathan 54 A20 English opening
Nakamura, Hikaru 1/2-1/2 Aronian, Levon 41 E06 Catalan
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1/2-1/2 Caruana, Fabiano 30 C67 Ruy Lopez
Giri, Anish 1/2-1/2 Carlsen, Magnus 53 C91 Ruy Lopez
Topalov, Veselin 1/2-1/2 Adams, Michael 47 D37 QGD
Round 7. Fri 11th Dec 2015
Caruana, Fabiano 1/2-1/2 Giri, Anish 37 A45 Trompovsky attack (Ruth, Opovcensky opening)
Adams, Michael 1/2-1/2 Grischuk, Alexander 29 B91 Sicilian
Anand, Viswanathan 0-1 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 35 B92 Sicilian
Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 Nakamura, Hikaru 78 D11 QGD Slav
Aronian, Levon 1-0 Topalov, Veselin 27 A34 English
Round 8. Sat 12th Dec 2015
Giri, Anish 1-0 Nakamura, Hikaru 43 A08 Reti
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1/2-1/2 Adams, Michael 37 C95 Ruy Lopez
Grischuk, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Aronian, Levon 41 A14 English
Topalov, Veselin 1/2-1/2 Carlsen, Magnus 97 D41 QGD
Caruana, Fabiano 1/2-1/2 Anand, Viswanathan 60 E06 Catalan
Round 9. Sun 13th Dec 2015
Adams, Michael 1/2-1/2 Caruana, Fabiano 35 C78 Ruy Lopez
Aronian, Levon 1/2-1/2 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 34 A04 Reti opening
Anand, Viswanathan 1/2-1/2 Giri, Anish 34 C67 Ruy Lopez
Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 Grischuk, Alexander 38 B51 Sicilian
Nakamura, Hikaru 1/2-1/2 Topalov, Veselin 37 C67 Ruy Lopez
7th London Classic TB London ENG Sun 13th Dec 2015 - Sun 13th Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 2 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123Pts
1Carlsen, MagnusGMNOR28341=1.5
2Vachier-Lagrave, MaximeGMFRA27730=0.5
1Vachier-Lagrave, MaximeGMFRA27730112
2Giri, AnishGMNED27841001
4 players
London Classic Open 2015 London ENG Thu 3rd Dec 2015 - Mon 14th Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPts
18Bok BenjaminGMNED25948.0
21Postny EvgenyGMISR26707.0
7Jumabayev RinatGMKAZ25997.0
9Hansen EricGMCAN25777.0
10Hawkins JonathanGMENG25697.0
13Vakhidov JahongirGMUZB25467.0
18Sadzikowski DanielIMPOL25067.0
82Gharamian TigranGMFRA26546.5
3Melkumyan HrantGMARM26546.5
5Lenderman AlexGMUSA26266.5
11Dragun KamilGMPOL25646.5
14Baron TalGMISR25446.5
15Hillarp Persson TigerGMSWE25216.5
16Vishnu Prasanna VGMIND25146.5
17Gledura BenjaminIMHUN25136.5
22Fodor Tamas JrGMHUN24926.5
29Galyas MiklosIMHUN24656.5
34Wells Peter KGMENG24426.5
63Nguyen PiotrPOL23296.5
204Edouard RomainGMFRA26276.0
6Grigoriants SergeyGMRUS26036.0
12Rambaldi FrancescoGMITA25606.0
21Blomqvist ErikGMSWE24936.0
26Swayams MishraIMIND24776.0
27Andersen MadsIMDEN24746.0
28Hebden Mark LGMENG24696.0
33Bartholomew JohnIMUSA24436.0
35Cherniaev AlexanderGMRUS24416.0
37Wegerle JoergIMGER24406.0
41Koop ThorbenFMGER24186.0
46Korley KassaIMDEN23896.0
47Kiik KalleIMEST23826.0
49Martins David PtFMPOR23726.0
50Guramishvili SopikoIMGEO23686.0
52Lokander MartinFMSWE23676.0
54Sachdev TaniaIMIND23576.0
57Englert FabianFMGER23506.0
58Beinoras MindaugasIMLTU23446.0
60Vuilleumier AlexandreIMSUI23426.0
67Karthik V. ApIND23106.0
247 players
London Classic Superrapid London ENG Thu 3rd Dec 2015 - Mon 14th Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiRtgPts
112Mcshane Luke JGM26509.5
27Melkumyan HrantGM26758.5
34Lenderman AlexGM26878.0
5Hansen EricGM26808.0
10Pert NicholasGM26578.0
13Edouard RomainGM26298.0
14Hammer Jon LudvigGM26078.0
16Grigoriants SergeyGM26008.0
18Jumabayev RinatGM25878.0
40Eggleston David JIM24328.0
45Fodor Tamas JrGM24108.0
123Howell David WlGM26877.5
11Gharamian TigranGM26527.5
23Cherniaev AlexanderGM25527.5
32Arkell Keith CcGM24707.5
50Fernandez Daniel HIM24027.5
62Gullaksen Eirik TIM23507.5
181Sadler Matthew DGM28007.0
2Kasimdzhanov RustamGM26947.0
6Hawkins JonathanGM26807.0
8Bauer ChristianGM26617.0
9Hebden Mark LGM26577.0
15Ghasi Ameet KIM26057.0
17Jones Gawain CbGM25977.0
19Bok BenjaminGM25677.0
20Speelman Jon SGM25677.0
24Rowson Jonathan WGM25407.0
26Hillarp Persson TigerGM25267.0
29Strugnell CarlFM24827.0
30Zhou Yang-FanIM24797.0
36Rendle Thomas EIM24557.0
42Zujev Oleg24327.0
43Dragun KamilGM24177.0
44Mcdonald Neil RGM24177.0
49Haria RaviFM24107.0
51Georgescu Tiberiu-MarianGM23957.0
53Kilpatrick CallumFM23957.0
56Hector JonnyGM23807.0
63Hamitevici VladimirIM23507.0
68Krishna CrgIM23317.0
368 players

3) British Knockout Championships 2015

The British Knockout Championship took place firstly 1st-2nd December for the Quarter and Semi-Finals and then 4th to 9th December for the final alongside the London Chess Classic. This new event has a £20,000 prize fund. Quarter Finals: David Howell v Yang-Fan Zhou, Luke McShane v Daniel Fernandez, Nick Pert (replacing Nigel Short who is unwell) v Jonathan Hawkins and Gawain Jones v Jonathan Rowson. David beat leads Nick Pert 4-2 in the final.

British ch-KO 2015 London ENG Tue 1st Dec 2015 - Thu 10th Dec 2015
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Howell, David W L GM ENG 2688 410608
2 McShane, Luke J GM ENG 2669 404853
3 Jones, Gawain C B GM ENG 2620 409561
4 Pert, Nicholas GM ENG 2572 403989
5 Rowson, Jonathan GM SCO 2569 2400561
6 Hawkins, Jonathan GM ENG 2569 412686
7 Fernandez, Daniel Howard IM ENG 2479 5801605
8 Zhou, Yang-Fan IM ENG 2459 468584

4) ACP Masters 2015

The ACP Masters was a rapid tournament in Ashdod, Israel 7th to 10th December 2015. Preliminary group stages were followed by semi-finals and a final. The event was won by Vassily Ivanchuk.

ACP Masters KO 2015 Ashdod ISR Wed 9th Dec 2015 - Thu 10th Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 2 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg
1Ivanchuk, VassilyGMUKR2720
2Bacrot, EtienneGMFRA2686
3Nepomniachtchi, IanGMRUS2705
3Gelfand, BorisGMISR2731
4 players
ACP Masters GpB 2015 Ashdod ISR Mon 7th Dec 2015 - Thu 10th Dec 2015. Category: 18. Ave: (2698)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts TPR
1 Ivanchuk, Vassily GM UKR 2710 # 1 = = = 1 3.5 2844
2 Bacrot, Etienne GM FRA 2692 0 # = 1 1 = 3 2771
3 Rapport, Richard GM HUN 2715 = = # 0 1 = 2.5 2694
4 Eljanov, Pavel GM UKR 2763 = 0 1 # 0 1 2.5 2684
5 Smirin, Ilia GM ISR 2658 = 0 0 1 # 1 2.5 2705
6 Sutovsky, Emil GM ISR 2647 0 = = 0 0 # 1 2468
Round 1. Mon 7th Dec 2015
Smirin, Ilia 0-1 Rapport, Richard 28 C61 Ruy Lopez
Sutovsky, Emil 1/2-1/2 Bacrot, Etienne 56 C67 Ruy Lopez
Ivanchuk, Vassily 1/2-1/2 Eljanov, Pavel 48 E17 Queen's Indian
Round 2. Mon 7th Dec 2015
Smirin, Ilia 1-0 Sutovsky, Emil 64 B34 Sicilian
Bacrot, Etienne 0-1 Ivanchuk, Vassily 72 A87 Dutch
Rapport, Richard 0-1 Eljanov, Pavel 39 A35 English
Round 3. Mon 7th Dec 2015
Ivanchuk, Vassily 1/2-1/2 Smirin, Ilia 21 A05 Reti
Sutovsky, Emil 1/2-1/2 Rapport, Richard 53 C61 Ruy Lopez
Eljanov, Pavel 0-1 Bacrot, Etienne 34 E11 Bogo-Indian defence
Round 4. Tue 8th Dec 2015
Smirin, Ilia 1-0 Eljanov, Pavel 46 C95 Ruy Lopez
Sutovsky, Emil 0-1 Ivanchuk, Vassily 28 C18 French
Rapport, Richard 1/2-1/2 Bacrot, Etienne 55 C34 KGA
Round 5. Tue 8th Dec 2015
Bacrot, Etienne 1-0 Smirin, Ilia 65 C84 Ruy Lopez
Eljanov, Pavel 1-0 Sutovsky, Emil 39 A48 King's Indian
Ivanchuk, Vassily 1/2-1/2 Rapport, Richard 36 E10 Queen's pawn game
ACP Masters GpA 2015 Ashdod ISR Mon 7th Dec 2015 - Thu 10th Dec 2015. Category: 17. Ave: (2671)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts TPR
1 Gelfand, Boris GM ISR 2731 # = = 1 1 = 3.5 2808
2 Nepomniachtchi, Ian GM RUS 2707 = # = = 1 1 3.5 2813
3 Jakovenko, Dmitry GM RUS 2737 = = # 1 0 = 2.5 2658
4 Guseinov, Gadir GM AZE 2646 0 = 0 # 1 1 2.5 2676
5 Sevian, Samuel GM USA 2578 0 0 1 0 # 1 2 2618
6 Georgiev, Kiril GM BUL 2627 = 0 = 0 0 # 1 2440
Round 1. Mon 7th Dec 2015
Jakovenko, Dmitry 1/2-1/2 Gelfand, Boris 39 B96 Sicilian
Guseinov, Gadir 1-0 Georgiev, Kiril 36 C67 Ruy Lopez
Sevian, Samuel 0-1 Nepomniachtchi, Ian 53 B90 Sicilian
Round 2. Mon 7th Dec 2015
Jakovenko, Dmitry 1-0 Guseinov, Gadir 44 E94 King's Indian
Georgiev, Kiril 0-1 Sevian, Samuel 21 A09 Reti
Gelfand, Boris 1/2-1/2 Nepomniachtchi, Ian 25 A15 English opening
Round 3. Mon 7th Dec 2015
Sevian, Samuel 1-0 Jakovenko, Dmitry 41 C67 Ruy Lopez
Guseinov, Gadir 0-1 Gelfand, Boris 36 B30 Sicilian defence
Nepomniachtchi, Ian 1-0 Georgiev, Kiril 41 A29 English
Round 4. Tue 8th Dec 2015
Jakovenko, Dmitry 1/2-1/2 Nepomniachtchi, Ian 32 B91 Sicilian
Guseinov, Gadir 1-0 Sevian, Samuel 62 C69 Ruy Lopez
Gelfand, Boris 1/2-1/2 Georgiev, Kiril 38 E11 Bogo-Indian defence, Gruenfeld variation
Round 5. Tue 8th Dec 2015
Georgiev, Kiril 1/2-1/2 Jakovenko, Dmitry 66 A46 Queen's pawn game
Nepomniachtchi, Ian 1/2-1/2 Guseinov, Gadir 32 A40 Modern defence
Sevian, Samuel 0-1 Gelfand, Boris 66 B30 Sicilian

5) Russian Cup Final 2015

The Russian Cup Final took place 5th to 13th December 2015. Ivan Bukavshin won the men's event and Aleksandra Goryachkina the women's.

Russian Cup Final 2015 Khanty-Mansiysk RUS Sat 5th Dec 2015 - Sun 13th Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 4 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg12345Pts
1Bukavshin, IvanGMRUS2657=11.5
2Kokarev, DmitryGMRUS2611=00.5
1Kokarev, DmitryGMRUS2611011=2.5
2Fedoseev, VladimirGMRUS2664100=1.5
1Bukavshin, IvanGMRUS2657=11.5
2Khismatullin, DenisGMRUS2654=00.5
1Fedoseev, VladimirGMRUS26641=1.5
2Motylev, AlexanderGMRUS26530=0.5
1Kokarev, DmitryGMRUS26111=1.5
2Timofeev, ArtyomGMRUS25550=0.5
1Bukavshin, IvanGMRUS2657=====2.5
2Khairullin, IldarGMRUS2647=====2.5
1Khismatullin, DenisGMRUS2654==1=2.5
2Maletin, PavelGMRUS2569==0=1.5
1Fedoseev, VladimirGMRUS2664=11.5
2Rozum, IvanGMRUS2559=00.5
1Timofeev, ArtyomGMRUS25551=1.5
2Artemiev, VladislavGMRUS26760=0.5
1Bukavshin, IvanGMRUS2657====13
2Eliseev, UriiGMRUS2548====02
1Khismatullin, DenisGMRUS2654=11.5
2Iljiushenok, IliaIMRUS2484=00.5
1Motylev, AlexanderGMRUS2653112
2Tukhaev, AdamGMUKR2565000
1Kokarev, DmitryGMRUS26111=1.5
2Pridorozhni, AlekseiGMRUS25630=0.5
1Khairullin, IldarGMRUS2647112
2Alekseenko, KirillGMRUS2558000
1Maletin, PavelGMRUS2569==113
2Goganov, AlekseyGMRUS2597==001
30 players
Russian Cup Final Women Khanty-Mansiysk RUS Sat 5th Dec 2015 - Sun 13th Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 3 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg12345Pts
1Goryachkina, AleksandraWGMRUS24781=1.5
1Bivol, AlinaWIMRUS23450=0.5
1Goryachkina, AleksandraWGMRUS2478=11.5
2Charochkina, DariaIMRUS2395=00.5
1Bivol, AlinaWIMRUS2345112
2Mirzoeva, ElmiraWGMRUS2276000
1Goryachkina, AleksandraWGMRUS2478112
2Travkina, AnastasiaWFMRUS2229000
1Bivol, AlinaWIMRUS2345==1=2.5
2Bodnaruk, AnastasiaIMRUS2459==0=1.5
1Charochkina, DariaIMRUS239501=12.5
2Guseva, MarinaIMRUS243910=01.5
1Mirzoeva, ElmiraWGMRUS2276011013
2Girya, OlgaWGMRUS2463100102
14 players

6) Russian Rapid Grand Prix Final 2015

The Russian Rapid Grand Prix Final takes place 13th to 15th December 2015.

Russian Rapid GP 2015 Khanty-Mansiysk RUS Sun 13th Dec 2015 - Tue 15th Dec 2015
Leading Round 10 (of 15) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg12345678910111213141516PtsTB1TB2
1Khismatullin DenisGMRUS2667*½½11½111½1832.756
2Alekseev EvgeniyGMRUS2639*0½½1111½½1732.55
3Pridorozhnyy AlekseyGMRUS2570½1*½01½½111731.255
4Rublevskiy SergeyGMRUS2729½½*½0½11111730.55
5Ponkratov PavelGMRUS2681½½*½½½011116.5274
6Evdokimov AleksandrGMRUS2519011½*10½011627.755
7Maletin PavelGMRUS2589½0½*½0½½1115.5243
8Ryazantsev AleksandrGMRUS27000½½½*½½1½½15.522.252
9Belous VladimirGMRUS2578000½01*11115.520.755
10Bocharov DmitriyGMRUS2674½011½½0*01½525.53
11Shomoev AntonGMRUS26270½0½½½0*½½1418.251
12Smirnov PavelGMRUS26420½00100½*11414.53
13Anikonov DmitriyFMRUS23860½000½1½*103.515.752
14Dordzhieva DinaraWIMRUS22960000½000*112.55.752
15Ubiennykh EkaterinaWIMRUS2345½00000½00*127.51
16Girya OlgaWGMRUS24290000000100*13.51
16 players
Russian Rapid GP 2015 Khanty-Mansiysk RUS Sun 13th Dec 2015 - Tue 15th Dec 2015. Category: 12. Ave: (2530)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Pts TPR
1 Khismatullin, Denis GM RUS 2654 # = = 1 1 = 1 1 1 = 1 8 2711
2 Alekseev, Evgeny GM RUS 2642 # 0 = = 1 1 1 1 = = 1 7 2684
3 Pridorozhni, Aleksei GM RUS 2563 = 1 # = 0 1 = = 1 1 1 7 2686
4 Rublevsky, Sergei GM RUS 2692 = = # = 0 = 1 1 1 1 1 7 2647
5 Ponkratov, Pavel GM RUS 2604 = = # = = = 0 1 1 1 1 6.5 2652
6 Evdokimov, Alexander A. GM RUS 2490 0 1 1 = # 1 0 = 0 1 1 6 2624
7 Maletin, Pavel GM RUS 2577 = 0 = # = 0 = = 1 1 1 5.5 2569
8 Riazantsev, Alexander GM RUS 2646 0 = = = # = = 1 = = 1 5.5 2560
9 Belous, Vladimir GM RUS 2557 0 0 0 = 0 1 # 1 1 1 1 5.5 2588
10 Bocharov, Dmitry GM RUS 2558 = 0 1 1 = = 0 # 0 1 = 5 2505
11 Shomoev, Anton GM RUS 2561 0 = 0 = = = 0 # = = 1 4 2455
12 Smirnov, Pavel GM RUS 2595 0 = 0 0 1 0 0 = # 1 1 4 2489
13 Anikonov, Dmitry FM RUS 2370 0 = 0 0 0 = 1 = # 1 0 3.5 2448
14 Dordzhieva, Dinara WIM RUS 2230 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 0 # 1 1 2.5 2351
15 Ubiennykh, Ekaterina WIM RUS 2283 = 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 # 1 2 2300
16 Girya, Olga WGM RUS 2456 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 # 1 2133
Round 1. Sun 13th Dec 2015
Girya, Olga 0-1 Khismatullin, Denis 37 A41 Queen's Pawn
Rublevsky, Sergei 1-0 Ubiennykh, Ekaterina 39 B30 Sicilian
Shomoev, Anton 1/2-1/2 Evdokimov, Alexander A. 53 B17 Caro-Kann
Maletin, Pavel 1/2-1/2 Ponkratov, Pavel 55 A15 English opening
Alekseev, Evgeny 1-0 Belous, Vladimir 71 B32 Sicilian
Riazantsev, Alexander 1-0 Smirnov, Pavel 36 E32 Nimzo-Indian
Anikonov, Dmitry 0-1 Pridorozhni, Aleksei 62 A41 Old Indian
Dordzhieva, Dinara 0-1 Bocharov, Dmitry 46 A04 Reti opening
Round 2. Sun 13th Dec 2015
Dordzhieva, Dinara 0-1 Anikonov, Dmitry 26 A04 Reti opening
Pridorozhni, Aleksei 1/2-1/2 Riazantsev, Alexander 42 B10 Caro-Kann defence
Smirnov, Pavel 1/2-1/2 Alekseev, Evgeny 18 E01 Catalan
Belous, Vladimir 1-0 Maletin, Pavel 40 D11 QGD Slav
Ponkratov, Pavel 1-0 Shomoev, Anton 39 B33 Sicilian
Evdokimov, Alexander A. 1-0 Rublevsky, Sergei 49 A09 Reti opening
Ubiennykh, Ekaterina 1-0 Girya, Olga 69 D52 QGD
Bocharov, Dmitry 1/2-1/2 Khismatullin, Denis 14 A37 English
Round 3. Sun 13th Dec 2015
Khismatullin, Denis 1/2-1/2 Ubiennykh, Ekaterina 50 E69 King's Indian
Girya, Olga 0-1 Evdokimov, Alexander A. 43 B17 Caro-Kann
Rublevsky, Sergei 1/2-1/2 Ponkratov, Pavel 32 C03 French
Shomoev, Anton 0-1 Belous, Vladimir 55 B46 Sicilian
Maletin, Pavel 1-0 Smirnov, Pavel 53 E06 Catalan
Alekseev, Evgeny 0-1 Pridorozhni, Aleksei 42 C10 French
Riazantsev, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Dordzhieva, Dinara 68 A58 Benko gambit accepted
Anikonov, Dmitry 1-0 Bocharov, Dmitry 78 E12 Queen's Indian
Round 4. Sun 13th Dec 2015
Anikonov, Dmitry 1/2-1/2 Riazantsev, Alexander 33 E22 Nimzo-Indian
Dordzhieva, Dinara 0-1 Alekseev, Evgeny 27 A35 English
Pridorozhni, Aleksei 1-0 Maletin, Pavel 57 C26 Vienna
Smirnov, Pavel 1/2-1/2 Shomoev, Anton 15 C85 Ruy Lopez
Belous, Vladimir 0-1 Rublevsky, Sergei 57 A20 English opening
Ponkratov, Pavel 1-0 Girya, Olga 35 A07 Reti
Evdokimov, Alexander A. 0-1 Khismatullin, Denis 42 D45 QGD semi-Slav
Bocharov, Dmitry 1/2-1/2 Ubiennykh, Ekaterina 65 E69 King's Indian
Round 5. Sun 13th Dec 2015
Ubiennykh, Ekaterina 0-1 Evdokimov, Alexander A. 78 A56 Benoni defence
Khismatullin, Denis 1/2-1/2 Ponkratov, Pavel 55 E17 Queen's Indian
Girya, Olga 0-1 Belous, Vladimir 35 E91 King's Indian
Rublevsky, Sergei 1-0 Smirnov, Pavel 46 B31 Sicilian
Shomoev, Anton 1/2-1/2 Pridorozhni, Aleksei 45 C10 French
Maletin, Pavel 1-0 Dordzhieva, Dinara 39 A04 Reti opening
Alekseev, Evgeny 1/2-1/2 Anikonov, Dmitry 57 A41 Queen's Pawn
Riazantsev, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Bocharov, Dmitry 19 E12 Queen's Indian
Round 10. Mon 14th Dec 2015
Maletin, Pavel 1/2-1/2 Shomoev, Anton 15 D30 Queen's gambit declined
Alekseev, Evgeny 1/2-1/2 Rublevsky, Sergei 7 D10 QGD Slav defence
Riazantsev, Alexander 1-0 Girya, Olga 41 D43 QGD semi-Slav
Anikonov, Dmitry 0-1 Khismatullin, Denis 38 A40 Modern defence
Dordzhieva, Dinara 1-0 Ubiennykh, Ekaterina 49 E67 King's Indian
Pridorozhni, Aleksei 0-1 Evdokimov, Alexander A. 55 B10 Caro-Kann defence
Smirnov, Pavel 0-1 Ponkratov, Pavel 35 A56 Benoni defence
Bocharov, Dmitry 0-1 Belous, Vladimir 31 A04 Reti opening
Round 6. Mon 14th Dec 2015
Riazantsev, Alexander 0-1 Alekseev, Evgeny 60 D38 QGD
Anikonov, Dmitry 0-1 Maletin, Pavel 46 E12 Queen's Indian
Dordzhieva, Dinara 0-1 Shomoev, Anton 24 A04 Reti opening
Pridorozhni, Aleksei 1/2-1/2 Rublevsky, Sergei 16 B40 Sicilian defence
Smirnov, Pavel 1-0 Girya, Olga 32 D10 QGD Slav defence
Belous, Vladimir 0-1 Khismatullin, Denis 26 B51 Sicilian
Ponkratov, Pavel 1-0 Ubiennykh, Ekaterina 39 B12 Caro-Kann
Bocharov, Dmitry 1-0 Evdokimov, Alexander A. 45 E12 Queen's Indian
Round 7. Mon 14th Dec 2015
Evdokimov, Alexander A. 1/2-1/2 Ponkratov, Pavel 69 A61 Benoni defence
Ubiennykh, Ekaterina 0-1 Belous, Vladimir 34 E73 King's Indian
Khismatullin, Denis 1-0 Smirnov, Pavel 54 A00 Benko's opening
Girya, Olga 0-1 Pridorozhni, Aleksei 62 A41 Old Indian
Rublevsky, Sergei 1-0 Dordzhieva, Dinara 59 B70 Sicilian
Shomoev, Anton 1/2-1/2 Anikonov, Dmitry 65 B00 KP
Maletin, Pavel 1/2-1/2 Riazantsev, Alexander 60 E15 Queen's Indian
Alekseev, Evgeny 1-0 Bocharov, Dmitry 53 B08 Pirc
Round 8. Mon 14th Dec 2015
Alekseev, Evgeny 1/2-1/2 Maletin, Pavel 24 D30 Queen's gambit declined
Riazantsev, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Shomoev, Anton 22 D00 Queen's pawn, Mason variation
Anikonov, Dmitry 0-1 Rublevsky, Sergei 24 D00 Queen's pawn, Mason variation, Steinitz counter-gambit
Dordzhieva, Dinara 1-0 Girya, Olga 37 A09 Reti opening
Pridorozhni, Aleksei 1/2-1/2 Khismatullin, Denis 14 C67 Ruy Lopez
Smirnov, Pavel 1-0 Ubiennykh, Ekaterina 55 E67 King's Indian
Belous, Vladimir 0-1 Evdokimov, Alexander A. 82 A34 English
Bocharov, Dmitry 1-0 Ponkratov, Pavel 60 E00 Queen's pawn game
Round 9. Mon 14th Dec 2015
Ponkratov, Pavel 1/2-1/2 Belous, Vladimir 59 B46 Sicilian
Evdokimov, Alexander A. 0-1 Smirnov, Pavel 41 E06 Catalan
Ubiennykh, Ekaterina 0-1 Pridorozhni, Aleksei 67 A41 Queen's Pawn
Khismatullin, Denis 1-0 Dordzhieva, Dinara 16 A43 Old Benoni defence
Girya, Olga 1-0 Anikonov, Dmitry 79 A41 Queen's Pawn
Rublevsky, Sergei 1/2-1/2 Riazantsev, Alexander 35 B19 Caro-Kann
Shomoev, Anton 0-1 Alekseev, Evgeny 34 C67 Ruy Lopez
Maletin, Pavel 1/2-1/2 Bocharov, Dmitry 19 E17 Queen's Indian

7) ch-UKR 2015

The Uktainian Championships took place 3rd to 14th December 2015. Mariya Muzychuk's games were not being published in advance of her title match against Hou Yifan. Andrei Volokitin edged out Martyn Kravtsiv and Zahar Efimenko on tie-break after all scored 7/11. Anastasiya Rakhmangulova won the women's with 6.5/9.

ch-UKR 2015 Lviv UKR Thu 3rd Dec 2015 - Mon 14th Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
18Volokitin AndreiUKR26287.038.250.04.0
27Kravtsiv MartynUKR26237.036.250.03.0
32Efimenko ZaharUKR26477.035.000.04.0
49Sivuk VitalyUKR25526.032.250.02.0
53Areshchenko AlexanderUKR26776.030.750.02.0
61Kovchan AlexanderUKR25836.030.500.03.0
74Kuzubov YuriyUKR26406.029.750.04.0
86Kryvoruchko YuriyUKR27115.530.000.01.0
910Fedorchuk Sergey A.UKR26414.521.000.03.0
105Muzychuk MariyaUKR25614.021.500.00.0
1112Zubarev AlexanderUKR25484.020.500.02.0
1211Neverov ValeriyUKR25163.017.750.01.0
12 players
ch-UKR 2015 Lviv UKR Thu 3rd Dec 2015 - Mon 14th Dec 2015. Category: 15. Ave: (2611)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Volokitin, Andrei GM UKR 2628 # = = = = 1 1 = 1 = 1 0 7 2711
2 Kravtsiv, Martyn GM UKR 2623 = # = = 1 = = = 1 = = 1 7 2711
3 Efimenko, Zahar GM UKR 2647 = = # = = 0 1 = = 1 1 1 7 2709
4 Sivuk, Vitaly GM UKR 2552 = = = # = 1 0 = 1 = = = 6 2652
5 Areshchenko, Alexander GM UKR 2677 = 0 = = # = = = 1 1 = = 6 2641
6 Kovchan, Alexander GM UKR 2583 0 = 1 0 = # = = = = 1 1 6 2649
7 Kuzubov, Yuriy GM UKR 2640 0 = 0 1 = = # = 1 1 0 1 6 2644
8 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy GM UKR 2711 = = = = = = = # 0 = 1 = 5.5 2601
9 Fedorchuk, Sergey A. GM UKR 2641 0 0 = 0 0 = 0 1 # = 1 1 4.5 2543
10 Muzychuk, Mariya GM UKR 2561 = = 0 = 0 = 0 = = # = = 4 2513
11 Zubarev, Alexander GM UKR 2548 0 = 0 = = 0 1 0 0 = # 1 4 2514
12 Neverov, Valeriy GM UKR 2516 1 0 0 = = 0 0 = 0 = 0 # 3 2444
ch-UKR Women 2015 Lviv UKR Thu 3rd Dec 2015 - Mon 14th Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Rakhmangulova AnastasiyaUKR22346.528.250.05.0
26Kalinina OlgaUKR23506.023.750.05.0
35Osmak IulijaUKR23346.023.000.05.0
42Buksa NataliyaUKR22875.021.250.03.0
51Gaponenko InnaUKR24035.019.750.03.0
610Soloviova LizaUKR23154.515.750.03.0
78Hrabinska MyroslavaUKR22364.016.750.03.0
84Gutsko AnastasiaUKR21773.513.750.02.0
99Doluhanova EvgeniyaUKR23013.011.500.01.0
107Dolzhykova KaterynaUKR22471.57.250.00.0
10 players
ch-UKR Women 2015 Lviv UKR Thu 3rd Dec 2015 - Mon 14th Dec 2015. Category: 2. Ave: (2288)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Rakhmangulova, Anastasiya WIM UKR 2234 # = 1 = 1 1 0 1 1 = 6.5 2460
2 Kalinina, Olga WGM UKR 2350 = # 0 1 = 1 1 0 1 1 6 2407
3 Osmak, Iulija WFM UKR 2334 0 1 # 0 = 1 = 1 1 1 6 2408
4 Buksa, Nataliya WGM UKR 2287 = 0 1 # 0 = 1 1 = = 5 2332
5 Gaponenko, Inna IM UKR 2403 0 = = 1 # 0 1 = = 1 5 2319
6 Soloviova, Liza WGM UKR 2315 0 0 0 = 1 # = = 1 1 4.5 2285
7 Hrabinska, Myroslava WGM UKR 2236 1 0 = 0 0 = # 1 0 1 4 2251
8 Gutsko, Anastasia WGM UKR 2177 0 1 0 0 = = 0 # = 1 3.5 2221
9 Doluhanova, Evgeniya WGM UKR 2301 0 0 0 = = 0 1 = # = 3 2162
10 Dolzhykova, Kateryna WIM UKR 2247 = 0 0 = 0 0 0 0 = # 1.5 2020

8) 86th ch-GER 2015

The German Championships took place in Saarbruecken 2nd to 12th December 2015. Klaus Bischoff edged out Witali Kunin on tie-break after both scored 6.5/9.

86th ch-GER 2015 Saarbruecken GER Thu 3rd Dec 2015 - Sat 12th Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiPtsTB1TB2TB3
1Bischoff, KlausGM6.5249446.551
2Kunin, WitaliGM6.5248542.546
3Svane, RasmusIM6249245.548.5
4Fridman, DanielGM624824650.5
5Zude, ErikIM624224144
6Kollars, Dmitrij623863941.5
7Poetsch, HagenIM6237438.541.5
8Braun, ChristianIM6230937.540.5
9Donchenko, AlexanderGM5.524234548
10Keymer, Vincent5.5234137.541.5
11Stern, ReneGM5245944.548.5
12Hirneise, JensFM524394143.5
13Bode, WilfriedFM523904245
14Khenkin, IgorGM5238737.539.5
15Hilverda, Alexander523493942.5
16Frischmann, Rick4.524494245.5
17Carow, JohannesFM4.5240641.544
18Bastian, HerbertIM4.523423841.5
19Fuellgrabe, Thomas4.522653639
20Paulsen, DirkFM4.5221730.533
21Mueller, Nick4236635.537.5
22Groeger, Stefan423554044
23Stips, FelixFM4233437.540
24Dorst, JohannesFM4233237.540.5
25Zuferi, Enis4230732.534.5
26Middelhoff, Cornelius4228932.535
27Voigt, MartinFM422012931.5
28Wild, Achim3.5237239.541.5
29Mailitis, Kai3.5229333.536
30Liedtke, MatthiasFM3.5224832.534.5
31Tschann, Stephan323413638
32Margraf, Daniel3232936.539
33Weber, Max3230232.534.5
34Riegler, Dieter2.5227830.532.5
35Scherer, Max2.522713133
36Mueller, ReinholdFM2226528.531
36 players

9) 12th Vasylyshyn Memorial 2015

The 12th Vasylyshyn Memorial took place 30th November to 8th December 2015. Andrey Ostrovskiy edged out Batuhan Dastan Muhammed on tie-break after all scored 6.5/9.

12th Vasylyshyn GM Lviv UKR Mon 30th Nov 2015 - Tue 8th Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
17Ostrovskiy AndreyUKR24106.526.250.04
21Dastan Muhammed BatuhanTUR24576.526.000.04
35Zakhartsov Viacheslav V.RUS25565.522.000.02
48Bortnyk OlexandrUKR25525.521.000.03
56Kazakov MikhailUKR24885.018.250.03
63Pavlov SergeyUKR24544.516.500.02
710Sabuk PiotrPOL24074.016.000.01
82Vetoshko VolodymyrUKR23923.516.250.01
94Matviishen ViktorUKR23503.010.750.01
109Wisniewski MichalPOL23061.03.500.01
10 players
12th Vasylyshyn GM Lviv UKR Mon 30th Nov 2015 - Tue 8th Dec 2015. Category: 8. Ave: (2437)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Ostrovskiy, Andrey IM UKR 2410 # = = 1 = = 1 1 = 1 6.5 2606
2 Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan IM TUR 2457 = # = = 1 1 = = 1 1 6.5 2601
3 Zakhartsov, Viacheslav V. GM RUS 2556 = = # = = = = 1 = 1 5.5 2504
4 Bortnyk, Olexandr GM UKR 2552 0 = = # 1 = = = 1 1 5.5 2504
5 Kazakov, Mikhail GM UKR 2488 = 0 = 0 # 1 = = 1 1 5 2475
6 Pavlov, Sergey IM UKR 2454 = 0 = = 0 # = = 1 1 4.5 2435
7 Sabuk, Piotr POL 2407 0 = = = = = # 0 = 1 4 2398
8 Vetoshko, Volodymyr IM UKR 2392 0 = 0 = = = 1 # = 0 3.5 2362
9 Matviishen, Viktor FM UKR 2350 = 0 = 0 0 0 = = # 1 3 2322
10 Wisniewski, Michal POL 2306 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 # 1 2101
Round 1. Mon 30th Nov 2015
Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan 1/2-1/2 Sabuk, Piotr 33 C45 Scotch
Vetoshko, Volodymyr 0-1 Wisniewski, Michal 63 B54 Sicilian
Pavlov, Sergey 1/2-1/2 Bortnyk, Olexandr 16 A13 English
Matviishen, Viktor 1/2-1/2 Ostrovskiy, Andrey 19 E44 Nimzo-Indian
Zakhartsov, Viacheslav V. 1/2-1/2 Kazakov, Mikhail 11 E11 Bogo-Indian defence, Nimzovich variation
Round 2. Tue 1st Dec 2015
Sabuk, Piotr 1/2-1/2 Kazakov, Mikhail 97 D20 Queen's gambit accepted
Ostrovskiy, Andrey 1/2-1/2 Zakhartsov, Viacheslav V. 47 B90 Sicilian
Bortnyk, Olexandr 1-0 Matviishen, Viktor 34 B80 Sicilian
Wisniewski, Michal 0-1 Pavlov, Sergey 40 B05 Alekhine's defence
Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan 1/2-1/2 Vetoshko, Volodymyr 70 C50 Giuoco Piano
Round 3. Wed 2nd Dec 2015
Vetoshko, Volodymyr 1-0 Sabuk, Piotr 64 C34 KGA
Pavlov, Sergey 0-1 Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan 51 B94 Sicilian
Matviishen, Viktor 1-0 Wisniewski, Michal 41 D85 Gruenfeld
Zakhartsov, Viacheslav V. 1/2-1/2 Bortnyk, Olexandr 10 A41 Queen's Pawn
Kazakov, Mikhail 1/2-1/2 Ostrovskiy, Andrey 59 C93 Ruy Lopez
Round 4. Thu 3rd Dec 2015
Sabuk, Piotr 0-1 Ostrovskiy, Andrey 30 E00 Catalan opening
Bortnyk, Olexandr 1-0 Kazakov, Mikhail 37 A45 Queen's pawn game
Wisniewski, Michal 0-1 Zakhartsov, Viacheslav V. 45 B40 Sicilian defence
Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan 1-0 Matviishen, Viktor 36 B90 Sicilian
Vetoshko, Volodymyr 1/2-1/2 Pavlov, Sergey 15 B04 Alekhine's defence
Round 5. Fri 4th Dec 2015
Pavlov, Sergey 1/2-1/2 Sabuk, Piotr 17 A13 English
Matviishen, Viktor 1/2-1/2 Vetoshko, Volodymyr 21 E48 Nimzo-Indian
Zakhartsov, Viacheslav V. 1/2-1/2 Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan 9 D27 QGA
Kazakov, Mikhail 1-0 Wisniewski, Michal 48 D82 Gruenfeld
Ostrovskiy, Andrey 1-0 Bortnyk, Olexandr 47 B04 Alekhine's defence
Round 6. Sat 5th Dec 2015
Sabuk, Piotr 1/2-1/2 Bortnyk, Olexandr 12 B07 Pirc defence
Wisniewski, Michal 0-1 Ostrovskiy, Andrey 57 C45 Scotch
Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan 1-0 Kazakov, Mikhail 53 A07 Reti
Vetoshko, Volodymyr 0-1 Zakhartsov, Viacheslav V. 26 B84 Sicilian
Pavlov, Sergey 1-0 Matviishen, Viktor 44 D15 QGD Slav
Round 7. Sun 6th Dec 2015
Matviishen, Viktor 1/2-1/2 Sabuk, Piotr 57 D37 QGD
Zakhartsov, Viacheslav V. 1/2-1/2 Pavlov, Sergey 12 D38 QGD
Kazakov, Mikhail 1/2-1/2 Vetoshko, Volodymyr 48 D62 QGD
Ostrovskiy, Andrey 1/2-1/2 Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan 80 B90 Sicilian
Bortnyk, Olexandr 1-0 Wisniewski, Michal 24 B04 Alekhine's defence
Round 8. Mon 7th Dec 2015
Sabuk, Piotr 1-0 Wisniewski, Michal 34 A57 Benko gambit half accepted
Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan 1/2-1/2 Bortnyk, Olexandr 14 C10 French
Vetoshko, Volodymyr 0-1 Ostrovskiy, Andrey 47 C34 KGA
Pavlov, Sergey 0-1 Kazakov, Mikhail 46 A29 English
Matviishen, Viktor 1/2-1/2 Zakhartsov, Viacheslav V. 63 E44 Nimzo-Indian
Round 9. Tue 8th Dec 2015
Zakhartsov, Viacheslav V. 1/2-1/2 Sabuk, Piotr 14 D37 QGD
Kazakov, Mikhail 1-0 Matviishen, Viktor 50 D15 QGD Slav
Ostrovskiy, Andrey 1/2-1/2 Pavlov, Sergey 13 B33 Sicilian
Bortnyk, Olexandr 1/2-1/2 Vetoshko, Volodymyr 51 D00 Queen's pawn
Wisniewski, Michal 0-1 Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan 55 B53 Sicilian, Chekhover variation
12th Vasylyshyn IM Lviv UKR Mon 30th Nov 2015 - Tue 8th Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
15Skliarov ViktorUKR24206.526.000.05
28Soysal SerkanTUR23166.525.000.05
31Yurtseven MelihTUR23076.025.750.05
44Anwesh UpadhyayaIND24095.023.250.02
53Terletsky OlegUKR21795.018.250.04
66Kryvoruchko VitaUKR22054.015.250.03
710Ivanenko Olga I.UKR22213.513.500.03
82Hnydiuk AleksanderPOL23613.511.500.02
97Polulikh BogdanUKR22033.013.500.00
109Grabinsky VladimirUKR22622.09.000.01
10 players
12th Vasylyshyn IM Lviv UKR Mon 30th Nov 2015 - Tue 8th Dec 2015. Category: 2. Ave: (2288)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Skliarov, Viktor FM UKR 2420 # 1 0 = = 1 1 1 = 1 6.5 2440
2 Soysal, Serkan FM TUR 2316 0 # = = 1 1 1 1 = 1 6.5 2451
3 Yurtseven, Melih FM TUR 2307 1 = # = 1 0 0 1 1 1 6 2411
4 Anwesh, Upadhyaya IM IND 2409 = = = # 1 = 1 = = 0 5 2318
5 Terletsky, Oleg FM UKR 2179 = 0 0 0 # 1 1 1 1 = 5 2343
6 Kryvoruchko, Vita WGM UKR 2205 0 0 1 = 0 # 0 = 1 1 4 2255
7 Ivanenko, Olga I. WFM UKR 2221 0 0 1 0 0 1 # 0 = 1 3.5 2216
8 Hnydiuk, Aleksander IM POL 2361 0 0 0 = 0 = 1 # = 1 3.5 2200
9 Polulikh, Bogdan UKR 2203 = = 0 = 0 0 = = # = 3 2173
10 Grabinsky, Vladimir IM UKR 2262 0 0 0 1 = 0 0 0 = # 2 2071
Round 1. Mon 30th Nov 2015
Yurtseven, Melih 0-1 Ivanenko, Olga I. 52 A01 Nimzovich-Larsen attack
Hnydiuk, Aleksander 1-0 Grabinsky, Vladimir 23 A37 English
Terletsky, Oleg 0-1 Soysal, Serkan 40 B28 Sicilian
Anwesh, Upadhyaya 1/2-1/2 Polulikh, Bogdan 63 D94 Gruenfeld
Skliarov, Viktor 1-0 Kryvoruchko, Vita 47 B53 Sicilian, Chekhover variation
Round 2. Tue 1st Dec 2015
Ivanenko, Olga I. 1-0 Kryvoruchko, Vita 25 B90 Sicilian
Polulikh, Bogdan 1/2-1/2 Skliarov, Viktor 72 E10 Queen's pawn game
Soysal, Serkan 1/2-1/2 Anwesh, Upadhyaya 43 A25 English
Grabinsky, Vladimir 1/2-1/2 Terletsky, Oleg 27 C47 Four knights
Yurtseven, Melih 1-0 Hnydiuk, Aleksander 40 C50 Giuoco Piano
Round 3. Wed 2nd Dec 2015
Hnydiuk, Aleksander 1-0 Ivanenko, Olga I. 40 A15 English opening
Terletsky, Oleg 0-1 Yurtseven, Melih 25 B06 Robatsch (modern) defence
Anwesh, Upadhyaya 0-1 Grabinsky, Vladimir 47 C88 Ruy Lopez
Skliarov, Viktor 1-0 Soysal, Serkan 37 C02 French
Kryvoruchko, Vita 1-0 Polulikh, Bogdan 64 B41 Sicilian
Round 4. Thu 3rd Dec 2015
Ivanenko, Olga I. 1/2-1/2 Polulikh, Bogdan 60 C32 KGD
Soysal, Serkan 1-0 Kryvoruchko, Vita 57 A46 Queen's pawn game
Grabinsky, Vladimir 0-1 Skliarov, Viktor 71 E32 Nimzo-Indian
Yurtseven, Melih 1/2-1/2 Anwesh, Upadhyaya 26 C50 Giuoco Piano
Hnydiuk, Aleksander 0-1 Terletsky, Oleg 41 E68 King's Indian
Round 5. Fri 4th Dec 2015
Terletsky, Oleg 1-0 Ivanenko, Olga I. 32 B28 Sicilian
Anwesh, Upadhyaya 1/2-1/2 Hnydiuk, Aleksander 49 A11 English
Skliarov, Viktor 0-1 Yurtseven, Melih 51 B07 Pirc defence
Kryvoruchko, Vita 1-0 Grabinsky, Vladimir 29 B41 Sicilian
Polulikh, Bogdan 1/2-1/2 Soysal, Serkan 46 A41 Old Indian defence
Round 6. Sat 5th Dec 2015
Ivanenko, Olga I. 0-1 Soysal, Serkan 40 C33 KGA
Grabinsky, Vladimir 1/2-1/2 Polulikh, Bogdan 44 A25 English
Yurtseven, Melih 0-1 Kryvoruchko, Vita 34 C44 Scotch gambit
Hnydiuk, Aleksander 0-1 Skliarov, Viktor 40 A15 English opening
Terletsky, Oleg 0-1 Anwesh, Upadhyaya 101 B77 Sicilian
Round 7. Sun 6th Dec 2015
Anwesh, Upadhyaya 1-0 Ivanenko, Olga I. 40 A16 English
Skliarov, Viktor 1/2-1/2 Terletsky, Oleg 42 C50 Giuoco Pianissimo
Kryvoruchko, Vita 1/2-1/2 Hnydiuk, Aleksander 16 C67 Ruy Lopez
Polulikh, Bogdan 0-1 Yurtseven, Melih 39 A52 Budapest
Soysal, Serkan 1-0 Grabinsky, Vladimir 41 D30 Queen's gambit declined
Round 8. Mon 7th Dec 2015
Ivanenko, Olga I. 1-0 Grabinsky, Vladimir 25 C36 KGA
Yurtseven, Melih 1/2-1/2 Soysal, Serkan 21 A05 Reti
Hnydiuk, Aleksander 1/2-1/2 Polulikh, Bogdan 42 D10 QGD Slav defence
Terletsky, Oleg 1-0 Kryvoruchko, Vita 58 B50 Sicilian
Anwesh, Upadhyaya 1/2-1/2 Skliarov, Viktor 47 B33 Sicilian
Round 9. Tue 8th Dec 2015
Skliarov, Viktor 1-0 Ivanenko, Olga I. 62 B53 Sicilian, Chekhover variation
Kryvoruchko, Vita 1/2-1/2 Anwesh, Upadhyaya 54 C44 Scotch
Polulikh, Bogdan 0-1 Terletsky, Oleg 38 E92 King's Indian
Soysal, Serkan 1-0 Hnydiuk, Aleksander 31 D10 QGD Slav defence
Grabinsky, Vladimir 0-1 Yurtseven, Melih 22 A10 English opening

10) ch-TUR 2015

The Turkish Championship took place 27th November to 10th December 2015. Alexander Ipatov won with 12.5/13.

ch-TUR 2015 Adana TUR Fri 27th Nov 2015 - Thu 10th Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 13 Standings:
RkNameTiRtgPtsTB1TB2
1IPATOV, ALEXANDERGM262412½7312
2SOLAK, DRAGANGM2628116110
3HAZNEDAROGLU, KIVANCGM248248.755
4ESEN, BARISGM2565456
5ERDOGDU, AZIZ MERTIM2452840.55
6YELKEN, MUSTAFA216535.755
7YILDIZ, BETUL CEMREWGM2348304
8YARAN, SIARCM220125.753
9OZEN, BAHADIRFM2184243
10ATAKISI, UMUTIM2358524.52
11KUCUK, DOGAN2146420.251
12EMINOV, ORKHANFM2350420.251
13ERERDEM, GANI EREN222015.251
14YELLIGEDIK, MURAT2044140
14 players
ch-TUR 2015 Adana TUR Fri 27th Nov 2015 - Thu 10th Dec 2015. Category: 3. Ave: (2307)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts TPR
1 Ipatov, Alexander GM TUR 2624 # = 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 12.5 2783
2 Solak, Dragan GM TUR 2628 = # 0 = 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11 2578
3 Haznedaroglu, Kivanc GM TUR 2471 0 1 # = = = 1 1 = = = = 1 1 8.5 2404
4 Esen, Baris GM TUR 2565 0 = = # = 1 = 0 1 = 1 1 1 1 8.5 2397
5 Erdogdu, Mert IM TUR 2443 0 0 = = # = 1 1 = 1 = = 1 1 8 2383
6 Yelken, Mustafa TUR 2107 0 0 = 0 = # = 1 1 = 1 1 = 1 7.5 2379
7 Yildiz, Betul Cemre WGM TUR 2348 0 0 0 = 0 = # = 1 1 = 1 = 1 6.5 2303
8 Yaran, Siar CM TUR 2141 0 0 0 1 0 0 = # = = = 1 = 1 5.5 2262
9 Ozen, Bahadir FM TUR 2137 0 0 = 0 = 0 0 = # = 1 = 1 1 5.5 2263
10 Atakisi, Umut IM TUR 2335 0 0 = = 0 = 0 = = # 1 0 = 1 5 2217
11 Kucuk, Dogan TUR 2046 0 0 = 0 = 0 = = 0 0 # = 1 = 4 2186
12 Eminov, Orkhan FM TUR 2316 0 0 = 0 = 0 0 0 = 1 = # = = 4 2165
13 Ererdem, Gani Eren TUR 2173 0 0 0 0 0 = = = 0 = 0 = # 1 3.5 2142
14 Yelligedik, Murat TUR 1959 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 = = 0 # 1 1932

11) 75th ch-ITA 2015

The 75th Italian Championship took place 29th November to 12th December 2015. Danyyil Dvirnyy edged out Axel Rombaldoni and Alberto David on tie-break after all scored 7/11.

75th ch-ITA 2015 Milan ITA Sun 29th Nov 2015 - Sat 12th Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1
17DVIRNYY DanyyilGMITA25617.036.50
24ROMBALDONI AxelGMITA25397.034.75
35DAVID AlbertoGMITA25807.033.75
49MORONI Luca jrFMITA24606.534.50
58BRUNELLO SabinoGMITA25626.532.00
66BASSO Pier LuigiFMITA24356.531.25
710VOCATURO DanieleGMITA25886.530.75
83VALSECCHI AlessioIMITA24665.527.50
911GODENA MicheleGMITA25085.025.00
102BELLIA FabrizioIMITA24524.020.75
1112BOVE AlessandroFMITA23602.512.50
121BORGO GiulioIMITA23722.09.25
12 players
75th ch-ITA 2015 Milan ITA Sun 29th Nov 2015 - Sat 12th Dec 2015. Category: 10. Ave: (2490)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Dvirnyy, Danyyil GM ITA 2561 # = = = 1 = = 1 = = = 1 7 2586
2 Rombaldoni, Axel GM ITA 2539 = # = = 0 = = 1 1 1 1 = 7 2588
3 David, Alberto GM ITA 2580 = = # = 0 1 = = = 1 1 1 7 2584
4 Moroni, Luca Jr FM ITA 2460 = = = # 1 1 = 0 = = = 1 6.5 2558
5 Brunello, Sabino GM ITA 2562 0 1 1 0 # = = 0 1 = 1 1 6.5 2549
6 Basso, Pier Luigi FM ITA 2435 = = 0 0 = # 1 1 = = 1 1 6.5 2560
7 Vocaturo, Daniele GM ITA 2588 = = = = = 0 # = = 1 1 1 6.5 2546
8 Valsecchi, Alessio IM ITA 2466 0 0 = 1 1 0 = # = = = 1 5.5 2492
9 Godena, Michele GM ITA 2508 = 0 = = 0 = = = # = 1 = 5 2453
10 Bellia, Fabrizio IM ITA 2452 = 0 0 = = = 0 = = # = = 4 2392
11 Bove, Alessandro FM ITA 2360 = 0 0 = 0 0 0 = 0 = # = 2.5 2291
12 Borgo, Giulio IM ITA 2372 0 = 0 0 0 0 0 0 = = = # 2 2239

12) 7th Penang Open 2015

The 7th Penang Open took place 7th to 12th December 2015. Nguyen Duc Hoa edged out Haridas Pascua on tie-break after all scored 7/9.

7th Penang Open 2015 Penang MAS Mon 7th Dec 2015 - Sat 12th Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Nguyen Duc HoaVIE24967.00.053.541.00
213Pascua HaridasPHI24197.00.049.538.00
39Cao SangVIE24336.50.053.036.75
410Liu XiangyiSIN24256.50.052.035.75
58Bitoon RichardPHI24386.50.051.035.25
631Reyes NarquindenPHI23016.50.051.035.25
72Deepan Chakkravarthy J.IND24966.50.049.535.25
86Laxman R.R.IND24466.50.049.534.25
95Villamayor BuenaventuraPHI24546.50.047.032.75
1015Tin JingyaoSIN24016.50.046.530.75
111Komarov DimitriUKR25176.00.054.035.25
127Vahidov TairUZB24456.00.051.033.50
1335Tran Ngoc LanVIE22566.00.049.030.50
1424Nguyen Van HaiVIE23526.00.049.030.25
1523Barus CerdasINA23556.00.048.029.25
1611Nitin S.IND24246.00.047.531.00
1717Dimakiling OliverPHI23816.00.047.030.00
1825Yeoh Li TianMAS23506.00.046.528.50
1929Mohamad ErvanINA23086.00.046.028.25
2030Masruri RahmanINA23056.00.045.528.00
2122Purnama Tirta ChandraINA23566.00.045.029.00
2233Pitra AndikaINA22876.00.040.524.00
2318Lioe DedeINA23725.50.047.526.25
2442Dang Hoang SonVIE21935.50.047.027.00
254Nguyen Van HuyVIE24655.50.047.026.25
2632Terekhov AndreyRUS22915.50.046.525.00
2716Anurag MhamalIND23905.50.046.023.75
2839Praveen Kumar CIND22315.50.044.524.50
2920Vo Thanh NinhVIE23685.50.043.526.25
3038Navalgund NiranjanIND22335.50.043.023.75
3127Priasmoro NovendraINA23245.50.043.023.50
3226Mas HafizulhelmiMAS23335.50.042.524.50
3321Halay TaufikINA23615.50.042.023.50
3459Muhamad Agus KurniawanINA20625.50.042.023.00
3536Marohom De Leon Jr.PHI22495.50.039.022.00
3612Ramnath Bhuvanesh.RIND24235.00.050.525.75
3714Sean Winshand CuhendiINA24175.00.048.024.50
3863Sivakumar AshvinSIN20385.00.048.024.25
3947Lee Qing AunSIN21325.00.047.522.75
4053Zulkipli ZaidanMAS21045.00.046.022.00
119 players

13) Australasian Masters 2015

The Australasian Masters takes place 12th to 20th December 2015.

Australasian Masters GM Melbourne AUS Sat 12th Dec 2015 - Sun 20th Dec 2015
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Illingworth MaxAUS24993.02.500.03
210Izzat KananAZE24562.52.250.02
37Neiksans ArtursLAT26032.02.750.01
45Morris JamesAUS24072.01.000.02
52Cheng BobbyAUS24191.52.250.01
61Smirnov AntonAUS24631.01.500.01
74Li LukeNZL23321.01.250.00
89Dale AriAUS23311.01.000.01
96Papin VasilyRUS24970.51.000.00
108Johansen DarrylAUS24270.50.500.00
10 players
Australasian Masters GM Melbourne AUS Sat 12th Dec 2015 - Sun 20th Dec 2015. Category: 8. Ave: (2443)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Illingworth, Max IM AUS 2499 # 1 1 1 3 2407
2 Izzat, Kanan IM AZE 2456 # = 1 1 2.5 2733
3 Neiksans, Arturs GM LAT 2603 # 1 = = 2 2537
4 Morris, James IM AUS 2407 0 # 1 1 2 2634
5 Cheng, Bobby IM AUS 2419 = # 0 1 1.5 2417
6 Smirnov, Anton IM AUS 2463 0 0 1 # 1 2333
7 Li, Zuhao Luke FM NZL 2332 = # 0 = 1 2329
8 Dale, Ari IM AUS 2331 0 0 1 # 1 2292
9 Papin, Vasily GM RUS 2497 0 = 0 # 0.5 2216
10 Johansen, Darryl K GM AUS 2427 0 0 = # 0.5 2140

14) Zadar Open 2015

The Zadar Open takes place 13th to 19th December 2015.

Zadar Open A 2015 Zadar CRO Sun 13th Dec 2015 - Sat 19th Dec 2015
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14KoEul ZdenkoCRO26022.52.05.55.5
5Stević HrvojeCRO25972.52.05.55.5
37Palac MladenCRO25682.51.55.55.5
43Predojević BorkiBIH26462.51.54.55.0
51Postny EvgenyISR26702.51.54.05.0
2Sarić IvanCRO26542.51.54.05.0
76Brkić AnteCRO25882.51.53.55.0
88Martinović SasaCRO25262.51.53.54.5
99Kovacević AleksandarSRB25072.51.03.55.5
1010Jovanović ZoranCRO25062.02.05.54.5
18Cebalo MisoCRO24052.02.05.54.5
1211Cvitan OgnjenCRO24992.01.54.54.0
26Pećnik LeoCRO23432.01.54.54.0
1417ReEan SasaCRO24232.01.04.54.0
1521Jakić IvanCRO23782.01.04.04.0
1616Kreisl RobertAUT24302.01.03.53.5
1723Dragnev ValentinAUT23562.01.03.53.0
1814Jovanić OgnjenCRO24482.01.03.03.5
1915Schachinger MarioAUT24441.52.56.04.0
20Kessler LucaAUT23781.52.56.04.0
2119Franić MilanCRO23951.51.55.53.5
2222Bilobrk FranjoCRO23761.51.55.03.5
2349Bosnjak PetarCRO21861.51.55.03.0
2412Žufić MiroslavCRO24611.51.54.53.5
25Plenca JadrankoCRO23441.51.54.53.5
2633Stocko JosipCRO23041.51.54.52.5
38BlaEeka MatejCRO22911.51.54.52.5
2837De Francesco KlausGER22961.51.54.02.5
46Glavas DraganCRO22421.51.54.02.5
3013Fercec NenadCRO24501.51.03.52.5
3139Krsnik Cohar Ivan VihorCRO22881.02.06.03.0
3243Bubalović DavorinCRO22751.02.06.02.5
3350Pavić FilipCRO21661.02.05.53.0
3444Mihalinec DamirCRO22661.02.05.02.0
3528Halvax GeorgAUT23341.01.55.01.5
3640Andrejic VladicaSRB22871.01.54.52.0
52Vidic TejaSLO21121.01.54.52.0
3848Ivanov Stojan EmilovBUL22011.01.54.02.0
3929Livaić LeonCRO23281.01.04.51.5
4031Markoja BorisSLO23171.01.04.01.5
52 players
Zadar Open B 2015 Zadar CRO Sun 13th Dec 2015 - Sat 19th Dec 2015
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
110Sulc DamirCRO21753.02.05.56.0
211Deur Sarić ZrinkaCRO21463.01.54.56.0
13Jelecević IvoBIH21373.01.54.56.0
415BoEinović BogdanCRO21153.01.04.06.0
59Sarić KristinaCRO21822.52.06.05.5
65Rosandić DenisCRO22422.52.05.55.5
21Brunski IgorCRO20642.52.05.55.5
823Sorić RomeoCRO20452.51.55.05.0
919Shahin WalidGER20832.51.54.55.0
1042Sarić LukaCRO19312.51.54.05.5
1118Brkić IvicaCRO20922.51.54.04.5
1246Rozic SlavenBIH19042.51.53.55.5
1324Meglitsch KonstantinAUT20452.51.04.55.5
25Saradjen JankoSLO20412.51.04.55.5
151Fućak Emilio MilkoCRO22762.02.06.54.5
1630Kovacevic NikolaFRA20262.02.06.05.0
33Znidaric AnzeSLO20062.02.06.05.0
188BoEanić IvicaCRO22022.02.06.04.5
1943Martinović FerdoCRO19312.02.05.54.5
2028Glavicić TinoCRO20282.02.05.04.5
2134Nikić PatrickCRO19942.02.04.54.5
2231Luetić AnteCRO20182.01.55.55.0
2345Maroja SlobodanCRO19142.01.55.04.0
2416Berke AnaCRO21142.01.54.54.5
253Tomerlin SinisaCRO22552.01.54.54.0
262Osmanović KemalBIH22742.01.54.04.5
2726Lulić IgorCRO20342.01.05.05.0
2832Pesusić BorisCRO20142.01.04.54.0
297Muratović EnverBIH22072.01.04.53.0
22Tomas AnteCRO20572.01.04.53.0
316Medancić RikardCRO22352.01.04.04.0
40KejEar PetraSLO19522.01.04.04.0
3349Golub NikolinaCRO18922.01.04.03.0
69Zhezhov EmilMKD17062.01.04.03.0
3536Golubicić LukaCRO19822.01.03.54.0
3655Sljivar SlavkoCRO18482.01.03.03.0
75Ljubicić MarioCRO15662.01.03.03.0
3848Videković MarinaCRO18981.52.55.54.0
3929Cvitan EnaCRO20271.52.06.54.0
4044Lazaneo Đani-IvanCRO19191.52.04.54.0
94 players

15) 18th Padova Open 2015

The 18th Padova Open takes place 13th to 20th December 2015.

18th Padova Open 2014 Padova ITA Sun 13th Dec 2015 - Sun 20th Dec 2015
Leading Round 1 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3Perf
1Georgiev KirilGM262710003047
2Vovk YuriGM262610003043
3DAVID AlbertoGM258510003042
4Zhigalko AndreyGM258510002995
5Danin AlexandreGM256910002991
6Maiorov NikitaGM256610002983
7Strikovic AleksaGM250510002913
8GODENA MicheleGM249910002912
9Zaja IvanGM248110002897
10Kovacevic BlazimirIM248010002883
11Swayams MishraIM247710002855
12VALSECCHI AlessioIM246610002852
13GARCIA PALERMO CarlosGM245710002844
14Enchev IvajloIM245210002840
15Naumkin IgorGM244110002839
16Laketic GojkoIM241910002837
17MANCA FedericoIM240910002810
18CODENOTTI MarcoIM240510002783
19Solomon KennyGM239210002778
20AGHAYEV MiraghaFM236710002733
21Mrdja MilanIM236510002718
22LODICI LorenzoFM234710002704
23BRUNELLO MarinaFM234210002690
24DE SANTIS AlessioFM233010002679
25SONIS FrancescoFM231710002675
26Dragojlovic AndjelkoIM230910002643
27LANZANI MarioIM230810002636
28ROSSI CarloIM228410002627
29SANTAGATI AlessandroM226210002578
30SANTOLINI LuigiM21560.500.502548
31SANTERAMO Alessia CarmenWF21330.500.502520
32BERGAMASCO TommasoCM20540.500.502466
33Papathanasiou Elisavet19550.500.502369
34DESIDERI Leonardo2N17700.500.502251
35Nikolov MomchilGM25480.500.502156
36Zelcic RobertGM25200.500.502133
37Lazic MiroljubGM24660.500.502054
38VEZZOSI PaoloIM23690.500.501955
39COCCHI AndreaFM22510.500.501770
40VARVAGLIONE AntonioM224700101827
68 players

16) Pavlodar Open 2015

The Pavlodar Open takes place 6th to 16th December 2015.

Pavlodar Open 2015 Pavlodar KAZ Sun 6th Dec 2015 - Wed 16th Dec 2015
Leading Round 8 (of 10) Standings:
RkNameRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3TPR
1Yudin, Sergei25296.54032.5292671
2Obolenskikh, Dmitry254064029.2530.52634
3Savchenko, Boris2612639.528282575
4Zubov, Alexander2601637.528.25272572
5Rasulov, Vugar2493636.527.5262508
6Bezgodov, Alexei24895.540.52726.52513
7Khusnutdinov, Rustam25175.53925.7527.52506
8Frolyanov, Dmitry25685.537.525.25252435
9Ovetchkin, Roman25115.535.522.7526.52503
10Demianjuk, Alexander23665.53522.5242448
11Ismagambetov, Anuar2548541.524282492
12Kostenko, Petr242054023.2525.52448
13Volkov, Sergey261253923.5252494
14Khanin, Semen2377538.523.25252481
15Aleksandrov, Aleksej2615538.523.5242465
16Burmakin, Vladimir255653822.524.52418
17Gasanov, Eldar24855372125.52433
18Khegay, Dmitriy24055372024.52408
19Makhnyov, Denis240653620.5242339
20Markov, Mikhail234453620.75232383
21Kazakov, Konstantin226753521232338
22Nyshanbayev, B.2163534.517.5212336
23Bigabylov, Zhuban2100534.518.5212313
24Bekturov, Tamerlan193453318.5202259
25Sazonova, Anastasia208953116.7517.52135
26Vokarev, Sergey24574.54121.5252486
27Nevostrujev, Vladimir24274.53920.2522.52356
28Davletbayeva, Madina22664.53819212388
29Nugumanov, Bakhtiyar22594.537.517.2521.52255
30Suleymenov, Alisher22714.535.517212213
31Mezentsev, Ivan21174.534.516.7519.52270
32Kanaev, A20334.533.516.25202234
33Grebenschikov, Vladimir22124.531.514.2519.52228
34Kurmanbayev, Yerken21884.52813.517.52101
35Litvinov, Maxim2391439.518.2523.52314
36Vladimirov, Mikhail213543716.25192152
37Sisabayev, Kuanysh218843414.5202283
38Petrukhina, Irina2199433.514202203
39Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim2232432.512.7518.52107
40Mamyrbay, Assad212843213.2518.52154
85 players

17) 8th Mediterranean 2017 Open 2015

The 8th Mediterranean 2017 Open took place 5th to 12th December 2015. Darko Doric won with 7/9.

8th Mediteran 2017 Open Rijeka CRO Sat 5th Dec 2015 - Sat 12th Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Doric DarkoCRO24817.040.551.55
22Loncar RobertCRO23746.539.050.54
33Stocko JosipCRO23046.539.050.04
44Beletic DanielSLO22926.537.549.05
56Fucak Emilio MilkoCRO22766.038.049.05
68Muslija IdrisCRO22406.037.047.05
77Doric NenadCRO22736.036.547.03
811Res IvicaCRO20595.535.545.04
912Jezidzic GordanCRO20555.037.047.04
1013Zoricic MarijanCRO20535.035.545.54
1117Zrilic BozoCRO19515.034.543.54
1219Nastic MiloradCRO18925.033.542.54
1310Slamar VelimirCRO21165.032.542.53
1415Golubicic LukaCRO19825.029.537.03
155Muskardin MarioCRO22914.540.051.03
1614Jerkovic MarojeCRO20124.534.043.53
179Jelecevic IvoBIH21374.533.541.52
1829Pijanovic DusanCRO16624.530.538.04
1922Dizdarevic MirsadBIH18144.528.537.03
2031Duda DanielCRO16464.528.036.04
2123Dasic JelenaCRO18024.527.034.03
2220Beric ZeljkoCRO18914.033.542.53
2318Pridigar LovroSLO19214.032.541.03
2421Kvaternik SinisaCRO18694.031.541.03
2528Radikovic AnamarijaCRO16884.031.039.02
2630Glad RankoCRO16584.030.038.03
2716Zezelj MilanCRO19804.029.035.52
2824Batory LucijaCRO17883.530.038.02
2925Jurotic NinoCRO17233.529.538.03
3036Skrbec LeonSLO12043.527.033.52
3126Cabrijan IvanCRO17173.525.032.02
3235Zdralovic BojanCRO13293.524.030.52
3333Vujic AgataCRO16263.031.540.53
3434Milosevic BozidarCRO15932.529.036.02
3527Mateta MarinCRO16902.023.530.01
3632Troselj IvanCRO16282.021.527.51
3737Loncaric DomagojCRO01.521.027.50
37 players

18) Alkaloid Rapid Open 2015

The Alkaloid Rapid Open took place 6th December 2015. Filip Pancevski won with 8/9.

Alkaloid Rapid Open 2015 Skopje MKD Sun 6th Dec 2015 - Sun 6th Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Pancevski FilipMKD25078.048.552.08.0
21Bogosavljevic BobanSRB25797.050.555.56.0
327Jovic StanojeSRB22847.050.054.55.0
417Biljanic LjubomirSRB23387.049.053.05.0
56Zlatanovic BoroljubSRB24617.047.551.56.0
62Miljkovic Miroslav DSRB25257.047.051.07.0
714Danov LyubomirBUL23567.046.050.06.0
87Stojanovski DejanMKD24417.042.545.56.0
912Bogdanovski VlatkoMKD23816.552.556.55.0
105Nedev TrajkoMKD24826.549.555.06.0
1110Djordjevic VukSRB24186.548.052.54.0
129Tosic MiroslavSRB24196.547.052.04.0
1318Nikolov SashoBUL23376.546.049.56.0
144Drenchev PetarBUL25036.545.049.05.0
158Stanojoski ZvonkoMKD24236.542.046.56.0
1611Novoselski ZoranSRB23896.051.055.06.0
1722Milenkovic MladenSRB22986.047.551.06.0
1821Ristic Nebojsa BSRB23026.047.551.05.0
1926Kiroski ToniMKD22856.045.049.06.0
2023Nikolovski NikolaMKD22936.044.548.06.0
21136Kalisi NazimMKD06.042.546.55.0
2225Livaja MarioSRB22896.042.546.06.0
2333Stoinev MetodiBUL22216.042.045.54.0
2435Gjorgjieski DejanMKD21886.040.043.56.0
2515Stojcevski ZoranMKD23506.040.043.56.0
2628Andonovski LjubisaMKD22806.038.042.06.0
2746Stojkoski AckoMKD21026.037.040.56.0
2813Jacimovic DragoljubMKD23745.549.054.05.0
2919Kutirov RolandoMKD23315.546.550.54.0
3029Veleski RobertMKD22805.546.050.05.0
3120Dinev DejanMKD23055.546.049.55.0
3256Stojkovska MonikaMKD20165.545.048.55.0
3372Konstantinov AleksandarMKD19585.544.546.55.0
3436Petrov GeorgiSRB21855.543.046.04.0
3534Kralevski AleksanderMKD22095.542.544.55.0
3682Sali SahmedinMKD19135.542.044.55.0
3730Stefanovski DushanMKD22575.541.044.55.0
3842Petkovski VlatkoMKD21295.540.543.55.0
3973Lika JakupMKD19415.540.543.05.0
4040Ilic LjubomirMKD21325.540.542.04.0
147 players

19) Sunway Sitges Festival 2015

The Sunway Sitges Festival takes place 13th to 20th December 2015.

Sunway Sitges Open 2015 Sitges ESP Sun 13th Dec 2015 - Sun 20th Dec 2015
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Granda Zuniga Julio EPER26852.01.02.03.0
4Maze SebastienFRA25822.01.02.03.0
6Can EmreTUR25422.01.02.03.0
13Gordievsky DmitryRUS25132.01.02.03.0
59Narciso Dublan MarcCAT25292.01.01.53.0
14Delorme AxelFRA25072.01.01.53.0
15Shyam Sundar M.IND24852.01.01.53.0
16Romanishin Oleg MUKR24622.01.01.53.0
17Abergel ThalFRA24492.01.01.53.0
22Charochkina DariaRUS23952.01.01.53.0
115Peralta FernandoARG25722.01.01.03.0
10Aroshidze LevanCAT25252.01.01.03.0
29Moor OlivierSUI23172.01.01.03.0
41Low Zhen Yu CyrusSIN22562.01.01.03.0
1519Gual Pascual AntonioCAT24312.00.51.03.0
21Bonafede AlessandroITA24002.00.51.03.0
173Agrest EvgenijSWE25931.51.52.02.5
7Demuth AdrienFRA25371.51.52.02.5
11Matsenko SergeiRUS25251.51.52.02.5
26Blechzin IgorRUS23501.51.52.02.5
34Chkhaidze NikolozGEO22891.51.52.02.5
2233Kholopov Alexander A.RUS23011.51.02.02.5
2320Cruz FilemonPER24151.51.01.52.0
2432Gedajlovic MaxCAN23021.50.51.02.0
35Bouaziz SlimTUN22831.50.51.02.0
43Louis ThibaultFRA22441.50.51.02.0
44Villar JuanPER22421.50.51.02.0
288Lopez Martinez Josep ManuelCAT25351.02.03.02.0
30Pogorelov RuslanUKR23151.02.03.02.0
55Feduk ViktorRUS21191.02.03.02.0
3118Kurmann OliverSUI24351.02.02.52.0
23Meister PeterGER23821.02.02.52.0
36Saravanan V.IND22831.02.02.52.0
37Maisuradze NinoFRA22731.02.02.52.0
39Chalmeta Ugas RamonCAT22651.02.02.52.0
40Mayo Casademont MartiCAT22611.02.02.52.0
42Rodriguez Lopez RafaelESP22521.02.02.52.0
69Linqvist GrelsFIN20291.02.02.52.0
92Tateo IdaUSA12951.02.02.52.0
4025Yrjola JouniFIN23561.02.02.02.0
92 players

20) First Saturday December 2015

First Saturday December events take place 5th to 15th December 2015.

FSGM December 2015 Budapest HUN Sat 5th Dec 2015 - Tue 15th Dec 2015
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1
16Mindlin AlonISR24095.015.75
27Kosic DraganMNE24804.514.00
32Erenberg ArielISR23414.512.75
49Varga ZoltanHUN24504.015.75
53Smith AxelSWE24803.510.50
8Czebe AttilaHUN24593.510.50
75Zanan EvgenyISR23963.010.25
84Kantor GergelyHUN24073.09.25
91Munkhgal GombosurenMGL23952.59.00
1010Veinberg NimrodISR23971.54.75
10 players
FSIM December 2015 Budapest HUN Sat 5th Dec 2015 - Tue 15th Dec 2015
Leading Round 9 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1
110Szeberenyi AdamHUN23737.028.00
29To Nhat MinhHUN23016.025.75
32Rydstrom TomSWE22666.021.25
411Kozlitin OlegRUS23495.525.75
58Farkas RichardHUN23075.022.75
66Srinath Rao S.V.IND23024.517.00
77Yang HainanCHN21274.014.75
84Balint VilmosHUN22683.517.00
95Nagy Ervin Dr.HUN22233.515.25
1012Goczo MelindaHUN22283.513.75
111Brustkern JuergenGER22233.012.00
123Havanecz BiankaHUN22822.58.25
12 players
FSFM December 2015 Budapest HUN Sat 5th Dec 2015 - Tue 15th Dec 2015
Leading Round 8 (of 10) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1
15Baktiar Hamd MohammedIRQ18015.520.00
24Szalanczy EmilHUN22605.519.50
36Gara Gyorgy Dr.HUN20994.013.25
43Larsen Tor KetilNOR19813.09.00
52Bensaid SimonFRA18042.510.00
61Fournier DimitriFRA20172.57.00
6 players

21) II San Salvador Open 2015

The II San Salvador Open took place 5th to 10th December 2015. Evgeny Romanov won with 8/9. I couldn't find any games.

II San Salvador Open 2015 San Salvador ESA Sat 5th Dec 2015 - Thu 10th Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Romanov EvgenyRUS25908.053.042.07.0
21Tiviakov SergeiNED26107.058.045.05.0
32Ortiz Suarez Isan ReynaldoCUB26017.056.043.55.0
44Escobar Forero AlderCOL25137.053.541.56.0
510Arias DanielESA23077.048.537.06.0
613Ampie MauroNCA22316.554.544.04.0
75Barrientos Sergio ECOL24826.554.042.05.0
87Minero Pineda SergioCRC23846.552.040.55.0
911Lopez Gonzalez Abel FabianCUB23066.550.539.56.0
1027Ramirez JorgeESA20016.547.537.06.0
116Baules JorgePAN23926.054.041.56.0
128L'ami AlinaROU23476.053.041.55.0
139Arias Lemnys A.ESA23186.050.539.06.0
1412Burgos Figueroa Carlos E.ESA22426.049.537.56.0
1522Lievano LuisESA20706.043.033.55.0
1624Mendez DimasESA20436.041.532.05.0
1750Mendez Alan StevenESA17765.548.538.05.0
1815Bravo WilliamNCA22245.548.537.55.0
1916Giron Jorge ErnestoESA21865.548.036.05.0
2018Solano Cuya BryanCRC21795.547.037.05.0
2128Blanco David E.ESA19955.546.537.55.0
2251Melara MoisesESA17735.544.034.54.0
2329Godoy C. Miguel AngelGUA19895.544.033.54.0
2423Sanchez Jorge LuisPAN20665.543.533.05.0
2521Medrano RandallNCA20925.542.532.55.0
2665Herrera MarjorieESA16525.540.531.55.0
2757Zavala Galindo Alejandra BeatESA17145.538.029.55.0
2835Tobar JorgeESA19555.538.029.05.0
2925Sanchez IngridESA20195.050.040.05.0
3031Duarte JuanESA19685.049.539.05.0
3114Picado JorgeNCA22255.047.536.55.0
3230Mira FelixESA19785.046.535.54.0
3340Cotto Mux Hector VinicioGUA19085.044.034.53.0
3420Martinez NelsonESA21445.043.533.05.0
3519Pineda Juan JoseNCA21475.043.533.04.0
3637Mejia LucioESA19315.043.533.03.0
3742Sanchez DavidESA19035.042.534.54.0
3838Navarrete GuillermoESA19265.042.033.55.0
3939Hernandez DiegoESA19125.041.032.55.0
4070Rodriguez WilfredoESA16065.041.032.04.0
104 players

22) 31st Sestao Open 2015

The 31st Sestao Open took place 4th to 8th December 2015. Salvador Del Rio De Angelis won with 6.5/9. There are just a few games all from round 4 available.

31st Sestao Open 2015 Sestao ESP Fri 4th Dec 2015 - Tue 8th Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Del Rio De Angelis Salvador GGMESP25426.527.5030.5
23Cifuentes Parada RobertoGMESP2462625.5031
314Marchena Hurtado JavierFMESP23095.524029.5
48Iruzubieta Villaluenga JesusFMESP23975.524028
513Rodriguez Fontecha MarcosFMESP23105.522.5025.5
64Huerga Leache MikelIMESP24445.521.5024
77Gomez Esteban Juan MarioGMESP2413522028.5
816Kovacevic SlobodanIMSRB2298521.5026
912Gonzalez Rodriguez Jorge A.IMCOL2338521025
1017Nava Pereda CarlosFMESP2263521026.5
116Astasio Lopez DavidFMESP2419520.5027
1224Prieto Aranguren AlainESP2171520025.5
1332Alonso Alonso IvanESP2107518024
1411AgŁera Naredo JavierFMESP23674.521.5029
1530Garcia Garcia Adrian AntonioESP21164.520.5028.5
169Quintin Navarro AlbertoFMESP23714.520027
1721Banos OscarARG22014.520024.5
1810Ruiz Gomez AlejandroFMESP23684.519.5026
1922Ibanez Tarradellas EduardoFMESP21984.519.5025
2023Diaz Herrero AlvaroESP21874.519.5027
215Adla DiegoIMARG24254.519026.5
2226Bayo Milagro AlvaroESP21524.518.5026
2340Chueca Lorente JavierESP20284.518.5023
2436Moreto Quintana AlexESP20624.517.5024
2533Besga Lopez Jose AngelESP20934.516.5022
2641Barbazan Bilbao XabierESP20284.516023
2752Ereza Vizcarra FernandoESP19054.515022
2827Daneri MartinCMARG2146419.5028
2934Aliane Diez AaronESP2074419026.5
3018Villalta Bustillo IgorESP2247418.5025
3143Fernandez Zubitur JokinESP1991418024.5
3220Jimenez Almeida Luis DavidESP2207417.5023
3348Segura Del Frago ImanolESP1961417.5026
3437Buiza Prieto EihartzeWFMESP2044417023
3519Diez Fraile DavidESP2224416.5023
3635Coimbra MargaridaWFMPOR2067416.5022
3745Rodriguez Gonzalez AlexESP1981416.5025
3838Wu Martin EnekoESP2036416023
3947Villacorta Nicolas DavidESP1970415.5025
4050Urbieta Gabancho KoldoESP1938415.5025
97 players

23) 36th Crespi Memorial 2015

The 36th Crespi Memorial took place 5th to 12th December 2015. Davaademberel Nomin-Erdene won with 7.5/9. I couldn't find any games which is a bit odd for this event.

36th Crespi Memorial 2015 Milan ITA Sat 5th Dec 2015 - Sat 12th Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Nomin-Erdene DavaademberelIMMGL24307.545.048.52301.9
21Lazic MiroljubGMSRB24666.545.049.02282.8
33Lajthajm BorkoGMSRB24286.046.050.02271.4
49Lapiccirella DanieleITA22355.547.050.02317.4
57Cereda LorisITA22525.545.549.52270.6
64Vezzosi PaoloIMITA23695.545.048.02244.7
710Tirelli MauroITA21935.544.047.02251.2
85Aleksic NenadIMSRB23315.542.546.52215.8
914Iudicello GiovanniITA21295.537.040.02162.6
106Bodiroga PredragIMSRB23285.044.047.52243.2
118Profumo AlbertoITA22435.039.042.02129.0
1219Zaninotto FrancoFMITA21035.038.541.52166.6
1318Ventura SalvatoreITA21075.037.038.52166.2
1428Pelizzola DaniloITA20025.033.034.52099.3
1513Motola JacopoITA21304.535.038.02106.1
1622Cordi` DomenicoITA20604.533.034.52113.6
1716Astengo CorradoITA21214.531.034.02085.2
1811Lapiccirella MattiaITA21894.039.040.52159.4
1920D'Avino GianfrancoITA20904.035.538.52143.4
2017Cacciola AlfredoITA21154.033.035.52102.5
2123Nicolo FilippoITA20604.032.535.52119.7
2221Battistella StefanoITA20853.538.541.52161.8
2327Podini FrancescoITA20213.534.536.02136.4
2424Melotti DarioITA20303.532.534.02106.6
2529Botta MassimilianoITA19533.532.035.02112.0
2626Peev KostaMKD20263.532.033.52098.5
2715Cazzaniga WalterITA21243.038.041.02139.1
2812Podetti DavideITA21713.030.031.52091.7
2925Gentili GianguidoITA20292.030.032.52075.8
29 players

24) 2nd ChessBomb Open 2015

The 2nd ChessBomb Open took place 12th to 13th December 2015.

2nd ChessBomb Open 2015 Sofia BUL Sat 12th Dec 2015 - Sun 13th Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkNameTiRtgPtsTB1TB2
1Petrov MartinIM24405.51623.5
2Drenchev PetrGM24805.51523.5
3Antova GabrielaWFM21574.513.520
4Todorov Tsetsko205441523
5Nikolov SashoIM2357414.522.5
6Petrov Vladimir S.FM2390413.521.5
7Metev Martin2035413.521.5
8Tashev Aleksandr2108411.517.5
9Badev KirilFM23093.51522
10Mekhmed Elif18273.512.519
11Andreev DobrotichNM18883.511.516
12Peycheva GerganaWCM19393.511.515.5
13Lazarov Dimitr03.510.516
14Popvasilev Kaloyan173031420
15Gelemerov QneNM2015313.520
16Voykov Borislav031319.5
17Timev Anzhelo176438.515
18Metev d-r Yordan14823812
19Georgiev Nikolay15962.51419
20Myustendzheb Ankher15892.513.518.5
21Kolev VeloNM17982.512.518
22Gadzhev Denislav14102.511.517.5
23Cholakov Nikolay18022.51115
24Simov Zakhari15482.51014.5
25Nikolova AdrianaWGM233721422
26Dimov Iskren1660212.520
27Georgiev Konstantin G.1524212.519
28Punchev Ivan183329.513
29Ivanov Pavlin16091.51116
30Tegarkov Kalin Yordanov01.58.511.5
31Ivanov SvetlenCM152811116
32Evtimova Bilyana117811115
33Mahluzaridis Elenos1307110.515.5
34Manchev Sevdalin143111015
35Bozhilov Georgi129201014.5
35 players

25) GM Gigant Chess Panevezys 2015

The GM Gigant Chess Panevezys took place 5th to 11th December 2015. Titas Stremavicius edged out Aloyzas Kveinys on tie-break after both scored 6/9.

GM Gigant Chess 2015 Panevezys LTU Sat 5th Dec 2015 - Fri 11th Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
15Stremavicius TitasLTU24606.025.250.54
27Kveinys AloyzasLTU25206.025.250.53
310Stupak KirillBLR25425.523.750.02
44Berzinsh RolandLAT24105.020.750.03
58Hambleton AmanCAN24464.519.250.02
62Petrosyan Tigran S.ARM24694.518.500.02
71Starostits IlmarsLAT24094.016.000.03
83Brazdzionis AndriusLTU22433.515.000.03
96Bakalchuk JohnatanISR23113.013.750.02
109Zaksaite SalomejaLTU22153.013.500.02
10 players

26) TCh-CZE 2015-16

The Czech League takes place 7th November 2015 to 16th April 2016. Next Extraliga rounds 9th to 10th Jan 2016.

TCh-CZE Extraliga 2015-16 Czech Republic CZE Sat 7th Nov 2015 - Sat 16th Apr 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1Vystaviste Lysa nad Labem*461324.57.5
21. Novoborsky SK*5571222.58.0
3BSS Frydek-Mistek*45661021.07.0
4AD Mahrla Praha4*6719.06.0
5Rapid Pardubice43*6717.55.5
6SK Slavoj Poruba3*45415.52.5
7TZ Trinec2*4414.04.0
8Labortech Ostrava23*45414.03.5
9SK Duras BVK24*5413.53.0
10Tatran Litovel12*310.02.5
11SK mesta Lysa nad Labem B244*216.03.5
12Zikuda Turnov333*012.52.0
12 players
TCh-CZE 1 Liga Zapad Czech Republic CZE Sat 7th Nov 2015 - Sat 16th Apr 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1Unichess*761528.511.5
22222 SK Polabiny*61226.09.0
3AD Jicin*451021.56.5
4SK Sokol Vysehrad4*45821.07.0
5TJ Praha-Pankrac4*43821.06.0
61. Novoborsky SK B14*56719.54.5
7TJ Neratovice3*619.06.5
8TJ Slavia Hradec Kralove3*5618.55.5
9QCC Ceske Budejovice53*15615.54.5
10GROP Praha7*4419.55.5
11Sokol Praha-Kobylisy234*416.04.0
12Spartak Vlasim223*014.04.0
12 players
TCh-CZE 1 Liga Vychod Czech Republic CZE Sat 7th Nov 2015 - Sat 16th Apr 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SK Stare Město*651527.510.5
2Slavia Kroměřiž*4571327.09.0
3Lokomotiva Brno4*471125.08.5
4SK Zlin*919.57.0
5SK Slavia Orlova*644823.06.5
6Moravska Slavia Brno"A"4*720.06.0
7SK Karvina2*618.06.0
8TJ Ostrava23*4418.05.5
9Beskydska sachova skola F-M "B"4*6417.55.5
10KVS EKODIVIZE Opava142*416.04.0
11TJ Stefanydes Policka31*313.53.0
12A64 VALOZ Grygov4*115.03.5
12 players

27) TCh-HUN 2015-16

The Hungarian Team Championship takes place 7th November 2015 to 17th April 2016.

TCh-HUN 2015-16 Hungary HUN Sat 7th Nov 2015 - Sun 17th Apr 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeam12345678910Pts
1Aquaprofit-NTSK I. 7.5 911.59.537.5
2ASE Paks 87.5 9 10.535
3HVSE-Infraplan 67.5 7.57.528.5
4Z.Csuti-Hydrocomp SK 4.5 85.57.5 25.5
5Budapesti Titanok4.54 7.57.5 23.5
6ASS-Makoi SVSE 4.56 4.5 621
7Aquarena Kobanya SC 4.54 6.54 19
8Penzugyor SE33 6.5 5.5 18
9HUSI SC0.5 4.54.5 8 17.5
10Dunaharaszti MTK2.51.54.5 6 14.5
10 teams

28) 54th TCh-DEN ExtraCon 2015-16

The 54th TCh-DEN ExtraCon 2015-16 takes place 31st October to 6th March 2016. Rounds 4-5 take place 9th to 10th Jan 2016.

54th TCh-DEN Ex 2015-16 Denmark DEN Sat 31st Oct 2015 - Sun 6th Mar 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Philidor 1 - Philidor619½
2Bronshoj 1 - Bronshoj Skakforening616
3Nordkalotten 1 - Skakklubben Nordkalotten514½
4Team Nordea Skanderborg 1 - Skanderborg Skakklub314
5Nordre 1 - Nordre Skakklub413½
6Arhus/Skolerne 1 - Arhus Skakklub/Skolerne210
7Hillerod 1 - Hillerod Skakklub0
8Obro 1 - Skakforeningen OBRO29
9Jetsmark 1 - Jetsmark Skakklub28
10Bov 1 - Bov Skakklub06
10 teams

29) Bundesliga 2015-16

The German Bundesliga season opened on Friday 18th September with two matches from the floating round 7. The event runs until 24th April 2015. I've reworked the games from the first weekend with new fuller team names along with the additional games played this weekend. The next rounds 5-6 take place 6th-7th Feb 2016.

Bundesliga 2015-16 Germany GER Fri 18th Sep 2015 - Sun 24th Apr 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 15) Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=MptsBpts
1OSG Baden-Baden55001030
2SG Solingen55001029.5
3SK Schwaebisch Hall5410825.5
4SV Muelheim Nord4400821
5SV 1930 Hockenheim5320623.5
6SV Werder Bremen4310616.5
7SK Turm Emsdetten4211517
8Hamburger SK5230419
9SC Hansa Dortmund4220417
10FC Bayern Muenchen5131314.5
11SG Trier5022216.5
12SV Griesheim 19765140216
13Erfurter SK5032215.5
14USV TU Dresden4130212.5
15SK Norderstedt 19755041111
16SF Berlin 19034031111
16 teams

30) TCh-CHN 2015

The Chinese Team Championship took place 10th April to 11th December 2015 over a marathon 22 rounds. Final rounds were 8th to 11th November 2015. Beijing won the title.

TCh-CHN 2015 China CHN Fri 10th Apr 2015 - Fri 11th Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 22 Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=TB1TB2
15Beijing2216333569.5
26Chongqing2215343471.0
39Tianjin22111103267.0
44Shanghai2215613168.0
52Hangzhou228592557.0
611Jiangsu229942257.0
73Shandong2271231748.5
81Zhejiang2271321653.0
910Shenzhen2271321646.5
1012Qingdao2251341446.5
117Hebei2251431339.0
128Chengdu223163937.0
12 teams

31) Belgian Interclubs 2015-16

The Belgian Interclubs take place 27th September 2015 to 24th April 2016. Next round 6 31st January 2016.

TCh-BEL 2015-16 Belgium BEL Sun 27th Sep 2015 - Sun 24th Apr 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Wirtzfeld 1930
2KGSRL 1924.5
3KSK47-Eynatten 1721.5
4Fontaine 1721
5Amay 1625
6Borgerhout 1519.5
7KBSK 1519.5
8KSK Rochade 1421.5
9CRELEL 1418.5
10Jean Jaures 1315
11The Belgian CC 1114
12Namur 1010
12 teams

32) Dutch League 2015-16

The Dutch League takes place 26th September 2015 to 23rd April 2016. Next rounds 9th Jan 2016.

Dutch League 2015-16 Netherlands NED Sat 26th Sep 2015 - Sat 23rd Apr 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamRtg12345678910MptsBpts
1SISSA2359XX 5 725½
2Kennemer Combinatie2382 XX 6 78623½
3En Passant2448 XX6 622½
4LSG IntelliMagic2401 4XX 5 523
5Charlois Europoort23845 XX 7 522
6HMC Calder2388 45 XX 521
7BSG2352 XX6 219½
8HWP Sas van Gent2313 34XX 6217½
9Pathena Rotterdam23553 XX 215½
10Utrecht21692 4 XX010
10 teams

33) Active Team Events

A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.

Fraubundesliga 2015-16

The German Fraubundesliga takes place 26th September 2015 to 20th March 2016. Next round 10th January 2016. Games should follow.

Fraubundesliga 2015-16 Germany GER Sat 26th Sep 2015 - Sun 20th Mar 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamGms123456789101112MptsBpts
1SC Bad Koenigshofen4 +55821
2SF 1891 Friedberg4 +5615½
3SK Schwaebisch Hall4 +15615
4Hamburger SK von 18304 +33614
5Rodewischer Schachmiezen415 +614
6OSG Baden Baden43 +6515
7SF Deizisau4 +6414½
8SK Grosslehna4½3 +5311
9Karlsruher SF 18534½ +29
10SK Lehrte41½ +2
11SK Doppelbauer Kiel401 +05
12Gruen-Weiss Niederwiesa4½110 +0
12 teams

TCh-ISL 2015-16

The Icelandic Team Championships take place 24th September 2015 to 5th March 2016. The first 5 rounds were in September and games are now available, my thanks to Ular Lauk.

TCh-ISL Div 1 2015-16 Reykjavik ISL Thu 24th Sep 2015 - Sat 5th Mar 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeam12345678910TB1TB2TB3
1Huginn Chess Club a-team*76632.0100
2Reykjavik Chess Club a-team*7831.5100
3Akureyri Chess Club a-team1*7623.060
4Fjolnir Chess Club2*5721.060
5The Viking Club3*620.560
6Huginn Chess Club b-team½*6518.560
7Bolungarvik Chess Club2*16.000
8KR Chess Club112*412.530
9Akureyri Chess Club b-team12*12.520
10Reykjavik Chess Club b-team0234*12.510
10 teams

TCh-AUT 2nd Bundesliga 2015-16

The Austrian Bundesliga second division started on October 2nd with the Mitte Division. The events run until April. Mitte League next rounds 6-8 26th-28th February 2016. West 22nd to 24th January 2016. East 20th to 21st Januart 2016.

TCh-AUT 2nd Mitte 2015-16 Austria AUT Fri 2nd Oct 2015 - Sun 17th Apr 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SC MPOE Maria Saal 2*4551024.00
2SPG. Sparkasse Fürstenfeld/Hartberg*2444818.50
3SV Steyregg4*34717.00
4ASK Case IH SteyrSt. Valentin*446618.00
5Union Ansfelden2*33618.00
6Schachfreunde Graz23*43615.50
7ESV Austria Graz2*4615.50
8RbEJ Gleisdorf3*4515.50
9SV Wolfsberg132*313.00
10Union Hartkirchen222*211.00
11ESV Admira Villach1232*19.50
12SPG Sauwald 2½20½*04.50
12 teams
TCh-AUT 2nd West 2015-16 Austria AUT Fri 2nd Oct 2015 - Sun 17th Apr 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1Bregenz*41019.00
2Kufstein/Wörgl*4821.00
3SIR Bernhard 2*44817.50
4Dornbirn*35718.50
5Zillertal3*334716.51
Rochade Rum23*716.51
7Hohenems II*3315.00
8Götzis 23*4312.50
9Schwarzach2½23*311.00
10SPG Völs/HAK/HAS Innsbruck12*211.50
11ASK Salzburg2*3111.50
12Pradl½23*19.50
12 teams
TCh-AUT 2nd Ost 2015-16 Austria AUT Fri 2nd Oct 2015 - Sun 17th Apr 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1ASVÖ Pamhagen*34716.00
2tschaturanga*45615.00
3SK Hietzing*35514.00
4Blackburne Nickelsdorf3*513.50
5ASVÖ Mattersburg*3511.50
6SK Austria*413.00
7SC Data Technology Pressbaum/E.2*412.50
8SC Donaustadt23*34412.00
9SK Purbach3*311.50
10ASVOE VHS Poechlarn*339.50
11SK Advisory Invest Baden133*28.50
12SV Stockerau12*07.00
12 teams

TCh-SVK 2015-16

The Slovakian Team Championships take place 10th October 2015 to 10th April 2016. Next rounds 16th to 17th January 2016.

TCh-SVK 2015-16 Slovakia SVK Sat 10th Oct 2015 - Sun 10th Apr 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SK Dunajska Streda*561221.00
2Slovan Commander*54719.00
3SKM Ferimex Stara Lubovna3*4717.00
4SKS Dubnica nad Vahom*4715.50
5SK Prakovce3*6617.00
6Liptovska sachova skola*355616.50
7REINTER Humenne5*614.50
8TJ INBEST Dunajov43*415.00
9TJ Slavia UPJS Kosice*4414.50
SK Modra24*5414.50
11SK Caissa Cadca3*314.50
12SK Strelec Devinska Nova Ves4243*213.00
12 teams

4NCL 2015-16

The 4NCL takes place 14th November 2015 to 2nd May 2016.

4NCL 2015-16 Birmingham ENG Sat 14th Nov 2015 - Mon 2nd May 2016
Leading Round 2 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Cheddleton 1411
2Barbican 4NCL 14
3Wood Green HK211
4Guildford 2210½
53Cs 128
6Oxford 127
7Spirit of Atticus A06
8White Rose 201
1Guildford 1416
2White Rose 1311½
3Blackthorne Russia38
4Barbican 4NCL 228
5Cambridge University 128
6Grantham Sharks 126
7South Wales Dragons04
8Sussex Martlets 102
16 teams

TCh-FIN 2015-16

The Finnish Team Championship takes place 12th September 2015 to 13th March 2016.

TCh-FIN 2015-16 Finland FIN Sat 12th Sep 2015 - Sun 13th Mar 2016
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=MptsBpts
1TammerSh, Tampere66001225
2EtVaS, Vantaa65011126
3JyS, Jyvaskyla7421918
4MatSK, Espoo6312817
5SalSK, Salo6222612
6Velhot, Helsinki6231516
7TuTS, Turku6123513
8KymS, Kotka6231512
9Aatos, Helsinki6240411
10OSS, Oulu7142412
11Garde, Helsinki624049
12HSK, Helsinki605117
12 teams

TCh-AUT 2015-16

The Austrian Team Championships is under way with four days of play. It takes place 5th November 2015. to 2nd April 2016. Next rounds 25th to 28th February 2016.

TCh-AUT 2015-16 Austria AUT Thu 5th Nov 2015 - Sat 2nd Apr 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SC MPÖ Maria Saal*53½frac12;818.50
2SK Hohenems*54615.00
3ASVÖ Wulkaprodersdorf*334613.50
4Schachklub Absam1*36514.50
5SV Jacques Lemans St. Veit2*3513.00
6Schachklub Sparkasse Jenbach13*513.00
7Schachclub Sparkasse Götzis3*311.50
8Spk. Grieskirchen/Bad Schallerbach0*338.00
9SIR Royal Salzburg33*211.00
10L.A. Kraftanlage Ottakring2*210.50
11Spg Sauwald½*28.00
12SV Raika Rapid Feffernitz½3*17.50
12 teams

TCh-SWE Elitserien 2015-16

The Swedish Team Championship takes place 6th November 2015 to 20th March 2016. Next rounds 16-17 Jan 2016.

TCh-SWE Elitserien Sweden SWE Fri 6th Nov 2015 - Sun 20th Mar 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=MptsBpts
1SK Rockaden, Sthlm3300617.5
2SK Team Viking3300617
3Eksjo SK3300614.5
4Lunds ASK3210416
5Burgsvik Alva SK3120213
6Limhamns SK3120211.5
7Kungstornet3120210
8SS Manhem312027
9Farsta SK303008
10Vasteraas SK303005.5
10 players

TCh-NOR Eliteserien 2015-16

The Norwegian Elite Series takes place 30th October to 6th March 2016. Next rounds 15th to 17th January 2016.

TCh-NOR Elite 2015-16 Norway NOR Fri 30th Oct 2015 - Sun 6th Mar 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamRtgPtsTB1TB2
1Valerenga24766164
2SK 19112414613.56
3OSS24834128
4Stavanger22464100
5Black Knights2232490
6Asker2258482
7Bergens230428.50
8Tromso225904.50
9Trondheim217404.50
10Sotra2102040
10 teams

34) Forthcoming Events and Links

Alcossebre Masters 2015

European Rapid and Blitz Championships 2015

27th Carlos Torre Memorial 2015

Malmo Open 2015

Qatar Masters Open 2015

Nutcracker Match of the Generations 2015

4th Al Ain Chess Classic 2015

39th Zurich Christmas Open 2015

4th Ramon Escudeiro Tilve Mem 2015

Czech Christmas 2015-16

45th Rilton Cup 2015-16

91st Hastings Congress 2015-16

Basel Schachfestival 2016

ch-AUS 2016

16th Heraklion Open 2016

Paul Keres Memorial 2016

41st Seville Open 2016

14th Parsvnath Delhi International 2016

78th Tata Steel 2016

Moscow Open 2016

Zurich Chess Challenge 2016

Graz Open 2016

Reykjavik Open 2016

FIDE Candidates Tournament 2016

Hasselbacken Chess Open 2016

17th Heraklion Open 2016

3rd Server24 Chessfestival 2016

39th Eastman Open 2016

42nd World Chess Olympiad 2016

18th Heraklion Open 2016

British Rapidplay 2016

All material © Mark Crowther 2015