Chess24 Young Magnus

THE WEEK IN CHESS 1100 7th December 2015 by Mark Crowther

TWIC Home

Contact The Week in Chess
Mark Crowther
E-Mail mdcrowth@btinternet.com
Mobile 07971 920016
http://www.theweekinchess.com

Contents

1) Introduction
2) 7th London Chess Classic 2015
3) British Knockout Championships 2015
4) ACP Masters 2015
5) Russian Cup Final 2015
6) ch-UKR 2015
7) 11th Ugra Governor's Cup 2015
8) 86th ch-GER 2015
9) 12th Vasylyshyn Memorial 2015
10) ch-TUR 2015
11) 75th ch-ITA 2015
12) 29th Belgrade Trophy 2015
13) 16th Puhajarve Rapid 2015
14) 46th Annual National Chess Congress
15) 7th Penang Open 2015
16) Chess in Kecskemet November 2015
17) First Saturday December 2015
18) II San Salvador Open 2015
19) XI Chervonograd Cup 2015
20) 157th MGU Open 2015
21) US Chess League 2015
22) TCh-CZE 2015-16
23) TCh-HUN 2015-16
24) TCh-AUT 2nd Bundesliga 2015-16
25) 54th TCh-DEN ExtraCon 2015-16
26) Fraubundesliga 2015-16
27) TCh-ISL 2015-16
28) Active Team Events
29) Forthcoming Events and Links

Games Section
7th London Chess Classic 2015273 games
British Knockout Championships 201524 games
ACP Masters 201518 games
Russian Cup Final 201543 games
ch-UKR 201545 games
11th Ugra Governor's Cup 201510 games
86th ch-GER 201590 games
12th Vasylyshyn Memorial 201570 games
ch-TUR 201542 games
75th ch-ITA 201536 games
29th Belgrade Trophy 201540 games
16th Puhajarve Rapid 2015160 games
46th Annual National Chess Congress20 games
Chess in Kecskemet November 201545 games
XI Chervonograd Cup 201589 games
157th MGU Open 201514 games
US Chess League 20154 games
TCh-CZE 2015-1696 games
TCh-HUN 2015-1660 games
TCh-AUT 2nd Bundesliga 2015-16144 games
54th TCh-DEN ExtraCon 2015-1688 games
TCh-ISL 2015-16295 games
1905 games

Advertising

NIC Bologan Lopez


Chess and Bridge Fritz


London Chess Classic


Chess.com Titled Tuesday

Chess Informant 126 Subscribe


Coliseum

Dover Adverts


iChess Videos

Chess Recipes


GMSmirnov-7-300x250_F


Chess.com Prodigy Program

1) Introduction

My thanks to Olexandr Prohorov, Holger Lieske, Ular Lauk, Mitko Iliev, Yochanan Afek, Miklos Orso, David Clayton, Gunnar Bjornsson, Jan Mazuch, Franz Jittenmeier everyone else who helped with this issue.

Another small TWIC landmark with twic 1100 this week. Not much time to celebrate as this has been a long day with the London Chess Classic lasting over 6.5 hours. At the moment three players share the lead, Nakamura, Vachier-Lagrave and Giri on +1 still all to play for in the remaining 5 rounds. If you enjoy and use TWIC a lot please take this anniversary to consider a donation as these really do make the difference between being able to continue to do this and not.

Hope you enjoy this issue.

Mark

TWIC Magazine

Read about 20 years of TWIC in September 2014. which includes a full listing of all issues including all the texts.

I can only continue TWIC with the support of advertising and donations. If you make a lot of use of TWIC please consider donating. If you also wish to donate you can do so via PayPal at:

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a ChessBase cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database.

2) 7th London Chess Classic 2015

The 7th London Chess Classic takes place 4th to 13th December 2015. The event will determine the winner of the Grand Chess Tour 2015 following Norway Chess and Sinquefield Cup tournaments.

7th London Classic 2015 London (ENG), 3-14 xii 2015 cat. XXII (2785)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
1. Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2793 * ½ . ½ . . . ½ 1 . 2871
2. Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2765 ½ * . ½ . . ½ . . 1 2894
3. Giri, Anish g NED 2778 . . * ½ ½ ½ . . . 1 2864
4. Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2750 ½ ½ ½ * . . . . . ½ 2 2784
5. Adams, Michael g ENG 2744 . . ½ . * ½ ½ . ½ . 2 2803
6. Aronian, Levon g ARM 2781 . . ½ . ½ * . ½ ½ . 2 2778
7. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2850 . ½ . . ½ . * ½ ½ . 2 2774
8. Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2787 ½ . . . . ½ ½ * . ½ 2 2806
9. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2803 0 . . . ½ ½ ½ . * . 2705
10. Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2803 . 0 0 ½ . . . ½ . * 1 2577
Round 1 (December 4, 2015)
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 28 B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov
Grischuk, Alexander - Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 38 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Caruana, Fabiano - Aronian, Levon ½-½ 51 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Anand, Viswanathan - Adams, Michael ½-½ 32 A20 English Opening
Topalov, Veselin - Giri, Anish 0-1 40 E60 King's Indian without Nc3
Round 2 (December 5, 2015)
Nakamura, Hikaru - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime ½-½ 57 A48 King's Indian Defence /c2-c4
Giri, Anish - Adams, Michael ½-½ 26 E37 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Aronian, Levon - Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 34 D38 QGD Ragozin
Carlsen, Magnus - Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 42 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Topalov, Veselin - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 33 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 3 (December 6, 2015)
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Topalov, Veselin 1-0 38 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Grischuk, Alexander - Giri, Anish ½-½ 47 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Adams, Michael - Aronian, Levon ½-½ 34 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Caruana, Fabiano - Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 45 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Anand, Viswanathan - Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 56 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 4 (December 7, 2015)
Nakamura, Hikaru - Anand, Viswanathan 1-0 41 E06 Catalan
Giri, Anish - Aronian, Levon ½-½ 33 A22 English Opening
Grischuk, Alexander - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime ½-½ 43 B96 Sicilian Najdorf
Carlsen, Magnus - Adams, Michael ½-½ 78 A07 Barcza System
Topalov, Veselin - Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 83 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
7th London Classic 2015 London ENG Thu 3rd Dec 2015 - Mon 14th Dec 2015. Category: 22. Ave: (2785)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Giri, Anish GM NED 2778 # = = 1 2 2891
2 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime GM FRA 2765 # = = 1 2 2940
3 Nakamura, Hikaru GM USA 2793 = # = = 1.5 2767
4 Adams, Michael GM ENG 2744 = # = = 1.5 2787
5 Carlsen, Magnus GM NOR 2850 = # = = 1.5 2785
6 Caruana, Fabiano GM USA 2787 = = # = 1.5 2808
7 Anand, Viswanathan GM IND 2803 = = # = 1.5 2792
8 Aronian, Levon GM ARM 2781 = = = # 1.5 2778
9 Grischuk, Alexander GM RUS 2750 = = # = 1.5 2791
10 Topalov, Veselin GM BUL 2803 0 0 = # 0.5 2491
Round 1. Fri 4th Dec 2015
Topalov, Veselin 0-1 Giri, Anish 41 E60 King's Indian
Anand, Viswanathan 1/2-1/2 Adams, Michael 33 A20 English opening
Caruana, Fabiano 1/2-1/2 Aronian, Levon 51 C84 Ruy Lopez
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1/2-1/2 Carlsen, Magnus 29 B33 Sicilian
Grischuk, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Nakamura, Hikaru 39 C67 Ruy Lopez
Round 2. Sat 5th Dec 2015
Aronian, Levon 1/2-1/2 Anand, Viswanathan 34 D38 QGD
Giri, Anish 1/2-1/2 Adams, Michael 27 E37 Nimzo-Indian
Nakamura, Hikaru 1/2-1/2 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 57 A48 King's Indian
Carlsen, Magnus 1/2-1/2 Caruana, Fabiano 43 C67 Ruy Lopez
Topalov, Veselin 1/2-1/2 Grischuk, Alexander 33 C65 Ruy Lopez
Round 3. Sun 6th Dec 2015
Caruana, Fabiano 1/2-1/2 Nakamura, Hikaru 45 C65 Ruy Lopez
Grischuk, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Giri, Anish 47 C67 Ruy Lopez
Adams, Michael 1/2-1/2 Aronian, Levon 35 C88 Ruy Lopez
Anand, Viswanathan 1/2-1/2 Carlsen, Magnus 56 C67 Ruy Lopez
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1-0 Topalov, Veselin 38 B90 Sicilian
London Classic Open 2015 London ENG Thu 3rd Dec 2015 - Mon 14th Dec 2015
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPts
11Postny EvgenyGMISR26704.0
10Hawkins JonathanGMENG25694.0
23Arkell Keith CcGMENG24904.0
45Lenderman AlexGMUSA26263.5
8Bok BenjaminGMNED25943.5
9Hansen EricGMCAN25773.5
12Rambaldi FrancescoGMITA25603.5
13Vakhidov JahongirGMUZB25463.5
14Baron TalGMISR25443.5
16Vishnu Prasanna VGMIND25143.5
18Sadzikowski DanielIMPOL25063.5
22Fodor Tamas JrGMHUN24923.5
26Swayams MishraIMIND24773.5
28Hebden Mark LGMENG24693.5
33Bartholomew JohnIMUSA24433.5
36Sagar ShahIMIND24413.5
51Krishna CrgIMIND23673.5
59Cox John JIMENG23423.5
89Lahtela SilvoGER22363.5
107Osborne Marcus EENG21803.5
213Melkumyan HrantGMARM26543.0
4Edouard RomainGMFRA26273.0
7Jumabayev RinatGMKAZ25993.0
11Dragun KamilGMPOL25643.0
17Gledura BenjaminIMHUN25133.0
20Westerberg JonathanIMSWE24973.0
21Blomqvist ErikGMSWE24933.0
27Andersen MadsIMDEN24743.0
32Georgescu Tiberiu-MarianGMROU24533.0
37Wegerle JoergIMGER24403.0
47Kiik KalleIMEST23823.0
49Martins David PtFMPOR23723.0
54Sachdev TaniaIMIND23573.0
60Vuilleumier AlexandreIMSUI23423.0
63Nguyen PiotrPOL23293.0
64Radovanovic JovicaFMSRB23213.0
67Karthik V. ApIND23103.0
70Richardson John RFMENG23023.0
74Cederstam Barsk CarlFMSWE22913.0
75Chen PengyuFMAUS22893.0
247 players

3) British Knockout Championships 2015

The British Knockout Championship takes place firstly 1st-2nd December for the Quarter and Semi-Finals and then 4th to 9th December for the final alongside the London Chess Classic. This new event has a £20,000 prize fund. Quarter Finals: David Howell v Yang-Fan Zhou, Luke McShane v Daniel Fernandez, Nick Pert (replacing Nigel Short who is unwell) v Jonathan Hawkins and Gawain Jones v Jonathan Rowson. David Howell leads Nick Pert 2.5-1.5 in the final with two games to go.

British ch-KO 2015 London ENG Tue 1st Dec 2015 - Thu 10th Dec 2015
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Howell, David W L GM ENG 2693 410608
2 McShane, Luke J GM ENG 2687 404853
3 Jones, Gawain C B GM ENG 2615 409561
4 Rowson, Jonathan GM SCO 2569 2400561
5 Pert, Nicholas GM ENG 2569 403989
6 Hawkins, Jonathan GM ENG 2563 412686
7 Fernandez, Daniel Howard IM ENG 2476 5801605
8 Zhou, Yang-Fan IM ENG 2455 468584

4) ACP Masters 2015

The ACP Masters is a rapid tournament in Ashdod, Israel 7th to 10th December 2015. Preliminary group stages followed by semi-finals and a final.

ACP Masters GpB 2015 Ashdod ISR Mon 7th Dec 2015 - Thu 10th Dec 2015. Category: 18. Ave: (2692)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts TPR
1 Ivanchuk, Vassily GM UKR 2720 # = 1 = 2 2824
2 Eljanov, Pavel GM UKR 2753 = # 0 1 1.5 2700
3 Bacrot, Etienne GM FRA 2686 0 1 # = 1.5 2705
4 Rapport, Richard GM HUN 2693 0 # 1 = 1.5 2684
5 Smirin, Ilia GM ISR 2658 = 0 # 1 1.5 2685
6 Sutovsky, Emil GM ISR 2642 = = 0 # 1 2554
Round 1. Mon 7th Dec 2015
Smirin, Ilia 0-1 Rapport, Richard 28 C61 Ruy Lopez
Sutovsky, Emil 1/2-1/2 Bacrot, Etienne 56 C67 Ruy Lopez
Ivanchuk, Vassily 1/2-1/2 Eljanov, Pavel 48 E17 Queen's Indian
Round 2. Mon 7th Dec 2015
Smirin, Ilia 1-0 Sutovsky, Emil 64 B34 Sicilian
Bacrot, Etienne 0-1 Ivanchuk, Vassily 72 A87 Dutch
Rapport, Richard 0-1 Eljanov, Pavel 39 A35 English
Round 3. Mon 7th Dec 2015
Ivanchuk, Vassily 1/2-1/2 Smirin, Ilia 21 A05 Reti
Sutovsky, Emil 1/2-1/2 Rapport, Richard 53 C61 Ruy Lopez
Eljanov, Pavel 0-1 Bacrot, Etienne 34 E11 Bogo-Indian defence
ACP Masters GpA 2015 Ashdod ISR Mon 7th Dec 2015 - Thu 10th Dec 2015. Category: 17. Ave: (2670)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts TPR
1 Nepomniachtchi, Ian GM RUS 2705 # = 1 1 2.5 2917
2 Gelfand, Boris GM ISR 2731 = # = 1 2 2821
3 Sevian, Samuel GM USA 2573 0 # 1 1 2 2814
4 Jakovenko, Dmitry GM RUS 2735 = 0 # 1 1.5 2651
5 Guseinov, Gadir GM AZE 2649 0 0 # 1 1 2573
6 Georgiev, Kiril GM BUL 2627 0 0 0 # 0 2642
Round 1. Mon 7th Dec 2015
Jakovenko, Dmitry 1/2-1/2 Gelfand, Boris 39 B96 Sicilian
Guseinov, Gadir 1-0 Georgiev, Kiril 36 C67 Ruy Lopez
Sevian, Samuel 0-1 Nepomniachtchi, Ian 53 B90 Sicilian
Round 2. Mon 7th Dec 2015
Jakovenko, Dmitry 1-0 Guseinov, Gadir 44 E94 King's Indian
Georgiev, Kiril 0-1 Sevian, Samuel 21 A09 Reti
Gelfand, Boris 1/2-1/2 Nepomniachtchi, Ian 25 A15 English opening
Round 3. Mon 7th Dec 2015
Sevian, Samuel 1-0 Jakovenko, Dmitry 41 C67 Ruy Lopez
Guseinov, Gadir 0-1 Gelfand, Boris 36 B30 Sicilian defence
Nepomniachtchi, Ian 1-0 Georgiev, Kiril 41 A29 English

5) Russian Cup Final 2015

The Russian Cup Final takes place 5th to 13th December 2015.

Russian Cup Final 2015 Khanty-Mansiysk RUS Sat 5th Dec 2015 - Sun 13th Dec 2015
Leading Round 2 (of 4) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg12345Pts
1Fedoseev, VladimirGMRUS26641
2Motylev, AlexanderGMRUS26530
1Kokarev, DmitryGMRUS26111
2Timofeev, ArtyomGMRUS25550
1Bukavshin, IvanGMRUS2657=
1Khairullin, IldarGMRUS2647=
1Khismatullin, DenisGMRUS2654=
1Maletin, PavelGMRUS2569=
1Fedoseev, VladimirGMRUS2664=11.5
2Rozum, IvanGMRUS2559=00.5
1Timofeev, ArtyomGMRUS25551=1.5
2Artemiev, VladislavGMRUS26760=0.5
1Bukavshin, IvanGMRUS2657====13
2Eliseev, UriiGMRUS2548====02
1Khismatullin, DenisGMRUS2654=11.5
2Iljiushenok, IliaIMRUS2484=00.5
1Motylev, AlexanderGMRUS2653112
2Tukhaev, AdamGMUKR2565000
1Kokarev, DmitryGMRUS26111=1.5
2Pridorozhni, AlekseiGMRUS25630=0.5
1Khairullin, IldarGMRUS2647112
2Alekseenko, KirillGMRUS2558000
1Maletin, PavelGMRUS2569==113
2Goganov, AlekseyGMRUS2597==001
24 players
Russian Cup Final Women Khanty-Mansiysk RUS Sat 5th Dec 2015 - Sun 13th Dec 2015
Leading Round 2 (of 3) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg12345Pts
1Goryachkina, AleksandraWGMRUS2478=
1Charochkina, DariaIMRUS2395=
1Bivol, AlinaWIMRUS23451
2Mirzoeva, ElmiraWGMRUS22760
1Goryachkina, AleksandraWGMRUS2478112
2Travkina, AnastasiaWFMRUS2229000
1Bivol, AlinaWIMRUS2345==1=2.5
2Bodnaruk, AnastasiaIMRUS2459==0=1.5
1Charochkina, DariaIMRUS239501=12.5
2Guseva, MarinaIMRUS243910=01.5
1Mirzoeva, ElmiraWGMRUS2276011013
2Girya, OlgaWGMRUS2463100102
12 players

6) ch-UKR 2015

The Uktainian Championships take place 3rd to 14th December 2015. Mariya Muzychuk's games are not being published in advance of her title match against Hou Yifan.

ch-UKR 2015 Lviv UKR Thu 3rd Dec 2015 - Mon 14th Dec 2015
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Kovchan AlexanderUKR25833.59.000.02.0
22Efimenko ZaharUKR26473.57.500.03.0
34Kuzubov YuriyUKR26403.56.750.03.0
43Areshchenko AlexanderUKR26773.06.250.01.0
58Volokitin AndreiUKR26283.05.750.01.0
67Kravtsiv MartynUKR26233.05.500.01.0
75Muzychuk MariyaUKR25612.55.750.00.0
89Sivuk VitalyUKR25522.05.250.00.0
96Kryvoruchko YuriyUKR27112.04.750.00.0
1011Neverov ValeriyUKR25161.53.750.00.0
1110Fedorchuk Sergey A.UKR26411.53.250.01.0
1212Zubarev AlexanderUKR25481.03.000.00.0
12 players
ch-UKR 2015 Lviv UKR Thu 3rd Dec 2015 - Mon 14th Dec 2015. Category: 15. Ave: (2606)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Kovchan, Alexander GM UKR 2590 # 1 = = = 1 3.5 2759
2 Efimenko, Zahar GM UKR 2647 0 # 1 = 1 1 3.5 2740
3 Kuzubov, Yuriy GM UKR 2640 = 0 # 1 1 1 3.5 2726
4 Areshchenko, Alexander GM UKR 2682 = = # = 1 = 3 2654
5 Volokitin, Andrei GM UKR 2640 # = = = = 1 3 2658
6 Kravtsiv, Martyn GM UKR 2621 = # = = 1 = 3 2680
7 Muzychuk, Mariya GM UKR 2542 = = # = = = 2.5 2575
8 Sivuk, Vitaly GM UKR 2512 0 = = = # = 2 2560
9 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy GM UKR 2717 = = = # = 0 2 2510
10 Neverov, Valeriy GM UKR 2502 0 0 = = = # 1.5 2497
11 Fedorchuk, Sergey A. GM UKR 2633 0 0 0 = 1 # 1.5 2491
12 Zubarev, Alexander GM UKR 2540 0 0 = 0 = # 1 2396
Round 1. Thu 3rd Dec 2015
Kovchan, Alexander 1-0 Zubarev, Alexander 41 B06 Robatsch defence
Efimenko, Zahar 1-0 Neverov, Valeriy 52 B42 Sicilian
Areshchenko, Alexander 1-0 Fedorchuk, Sergey A. 37 C45 Scotch
Kuzubov, Yuriy 1-0 Sivuk, Vitaly 173 E00 Catalan opening
Muzychuk, Mariya 1/2-1/2 Volokitin, Andrei
Kryvoruchko, Yuriy 1/2-1/2 Kravtsiv, Martyn 29 D35 QGD
Round 2. Fri 4th Dec 2015
Zubarev, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Kravtsiv, Martyn 66 A13 English
Volokitin, Andrei 1/2-1/2 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy 27 C67 Ruy Lopez
Sivuk, Vitaly 1/2-1/2 Muzychuk, Mariya
Fedorchuk, Sergey A. 0-1 Kuzubov, Yuriy 35 C42 Petrov
Neverov, Valeriy 1/2-1/2 Areshchenko, Alexander 22 A04 Reti opening
Kovchan, Alexander 1-0 Efimenko, Zahar 40 B83 Sicilian
Round 3. Sat 5th Dec 2015
Efimenko, Zahar 1-0 Zubarev, Alexander 27 B09 Pirc
Areshchenko, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Kovchan, Alexander 23 B90 Sicilian
Kuzubov, Yuriy 1-0 Neverov, Valeriy 73 D85 Gruenfeld
Muzychuk, Mariya 1/2-1/2 Fedorchuk, Sergey A.
Kryvoruchko, Yuriy 1/2-1/2 Sivuk, Vitaly 36 C10 French
Kravtsiv, Martyn 1/2-1/2 Volokitin, Andrei 17 B47 Sicilian
Round 4. Sun 6th Dec 2015
Zubarev, Alexander 0-1 Volokitin, Andrei 32 A34 English
Sivuk, Vitaly 1/2-1/2 Kravtsiv, Martyn 33 A05 Reti opening
Fedorchuk, Sergey A. 1-0 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy 38 C65 Ruy Lopez
Neverov, Valeriy 1/2-1/2 Muzychuk, Mariya
Kovchan, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Kuzubov, Yuriy 12 C47 Four knights
Efimenko, Zahar 1/2-1/2 Areshchenko, Alexander 20 D78 Neo-Gruenfeld, 6.O-O c6
Round 5. Mon 7th Dec 2015
Areshchenko, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Zubarev, Alexander 42 C82 Ruy Lopez
Kuzubov, Yuriy 0-1 Efimenko, Zahar 47 D37 QGD
Muzychuk, Mariya 1/2-1/2 Kovchan, Alexander
Kryvoruchko, Yuriy 1/2-1/2 Neverov, Valeriy 109 B91 Sicilian
Kravtsiv, Martyn 1-0 Fedorchuk, Sergey A. 36 B32 Sicilian defence
Volokitin, Andrei 1/2-1/2 Sivuk, Vitaly 54 C18 French
ch-UKR Women 2015 Lviv UKR Thu 3rd Dec 2015 - Mon 14th Dec 2015
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
18Hrabinska MyroslavaUKR22362.54.750.02.0
25Osmak IulijaUKR23342.53.250.02.0
33Rakhmangulova AnastasiyaUKR22342.02.000.02.0
46Kalinina OlgaUKR23502.01.500.02.0
510Soloviova LizaUKR23151.51.500.01.0
64Gutsko AnastasiaUKR21771.50.500.01.0
72Buksa NataliyaUKR22871.01.250.50.0
9Doluhanova EvgeniyaUKR23011.01.250.50.0
91Gaponenko InnaUKR24031.01.000.01.0
107Dolzhykova KaterynaUKR22470.00.000.00.0
10 players
ch-UKR Women 2015 Lviv UKR Thu 3rd Dec 2015 - Mon 14th Dec 2015. Category: 2. Ave: (2282)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Hrabinska, Myroslava WGM UKR 2236 # = 1 1 2.5 2525
2 Osmak, Iulija WFM UKR 2334 = # 1 1 2.5 2548
3 Rakhmangulova, Anastasiya WIM UKR 2245 0 # 1 1 2 2417
4 Kalinina, Olga WGM UKR 2341 0 # 1 1 2 2424
5 Soloviova, Liza WGM UKR 2315 0 # = 1 1.5 2343
6 Gutsko, Anastasia WGM UKR 2177 0 # = 1 1.5 2240
7 Buksa, Nataliya WGM UKR 2287 = # = 0 1 2193
8 Doluhanova, Evgeniya WGM UKR 2238 0 = = # 1 2111
9 Gaponenko, Inna IM UKR 2401 0 0 1 # 1 2157
10 Dolzhykova, Kateryna WIM UKR 2247 0 0 0 # 0 2284
Round 1. Sat 5th Dec 2015
Gaponenko, Inna 0-1 Soloviova, Liza 53 B04 Alekhine's defence
Buksa, Nataliya 1/2-1/2 Doluhanova, Evgeniya 47 B90 Sicilian
Rakhmangulova, Anastasiya 0-1 Hrabinska, Myroslava 80 B54 Sicilian
Gutsko, Anastasia 1-0 Dolzhykova, Kateryna 34 B22 Sicilian
Osmak, Iulija 1-0 Kalinina, Olga 69 B42 Sicilian
Round 2. Sun 6th Dec 2015
Soloviova, Liza 0-1 Kalinina, Olga 42 A45 Trompovsky attack (Ruth, Opovcensky opening)
Dolzhykova, Kateryna 0-1 Osmak, Iulija 17 C01 French
Hrabinska, Myroslava 1-0 Gutsko, Anastasia 41 B12 Caro-Kann
Doluhanova, Evgeniya 0-1 Rakhmangulova, Anastasiya 53 B01 Scandinavian
Gaponenko, Inna 1-0 Buksa, Nataliya 44 C63 Ruy Lopez
Round 3. Mon 7th Dec 2015
Buksa, Nataliya 1/2-1/2 Soloviova, Liza 54 C00 French
Rakhmangulova, Anastasiya 1-0 Gaponenko, Inna 69 B67 Sicilian
Gutsko, Anastasia 1/2-1/2 Doluhanova, Evgeniya 51 B22 Sicilian
Osmak, Iulija 1/2-1/2 Hrabinska, Myroslava 32 B47 Sicilian
Kalinina, Olga 1-0 Dolzhykova, Kateryna 31 B07 Pirc defence

7) 11th Ugra Governor's Cup 2015

The 11th Ugra Governor's Cup took place 22nd November to 1st December 2015. Ivan Bukavshin took first on tie-break from Aleksandr Rakhmanov and Yuriy Eliseev on tie-break after all scored 6/9.

11th Ugra Governor's Cup Khanty-Mansiysk RUS Sun 22nd Nov 2015 - Wed 2nd Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Bukavshin IvanGMRUS265764742.53
25Rakhmanov AleksandrGMRUS2637644.5413
315Eliseev YuriyGMRUS254864037.54
41Artemev VladislavGMRUS26765.546.542.53
54Syugirov SananGMRUS26465.546.542.53
614Timofeev ArtemGMRUS25555.544.5413
713Bocharov DmitriyGMRUS25585.54340.53
87Kokarev DmitriyGMRUS26115.54339.52
923Litvinov MaksimRUS23915.54037.53
106Aleksandrov AlekseyGMBLR2615541.5393
119Goganov AlekseyGMRUS2597541.5392
1219Potapov PavelIMRUS24764.54341.53
1317Belyakov BogdanIMRUS25114.54339.51
1410Antipov MikhailGMRUS25694.542.5392
1516Predke AleksandrNMRUS25184.54137.53
168Ponkratov PavelGMRUS26044.540.5392
173Khismatullin DenisGMRUS26544.53734.52
1820Matinyan NikitaIMRUS24704.53734.51
1911Pridorozhnyy AlekseyGMRUS25634.53634.52
2012Rozum IvanGMRUS255943937.52
2121Sarana AlekseyRUS2426437.5361
2222Korchmar VasiliyIMRUS2405435.5343
2325Drogovoz IrinaRUS226033634.51
2418Iskusnykh SergeyGMRUS2482335.5341
2524Yuzhakov OlegFMRUS2381232.5301
25 players

8) 86th ch-GER 2015

The German Championships take place in Saarbruecken 2nd to 12th December 2015.

86th ch-GER 2015 Saarbruecken GER Thu 3rd Dec 2015 - Sat 12th Dec 2015
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiRtgPtsTB1TB2
1Bischoff, KlausGM251341315
2Kunin, VitalyGM240041213.5
3Fridman, DanielGM25043.514.517
4Svane, RasmusIM25003.514.516
5Stern, ReneGM24563.513.516
6Bode, WilfriedFM24143.51112.5
7Hirneise, JensFM23973.511.512
8Donchenko, AlexanderGM23783.511.513
9Poetsch, HagenIM23593.511.513
10Kollars, Dmitrij23413.51011.5
11Frischmann, Rick2481312.514
12Carow, JohannesFM243731213.5
13Zude, ErikIM2432310.511.5
14Keymer, Vincent2342311.512.5
15Stips, FelixFM24672.512.513
16Wild, Achim24252.51112
17Groeger, Stefan24112.51213.5
18Khenkin, IgorGM23722.51112
19Hilverda, Alexander23602.511.514
20Dorst, JohannesFM23582.510.512
21Mailitis, Kai23192.589.5
22Paulsen, DirkFM23122.599.5
23Mueller, Nick23102.58.59.5
24Braun, ChristianIM22102.59.510.5
25Bastian, HerbertIM2397213.515.5
26Fuellgrabe, Thomas228421112.5
27Margraf, Daniel24281.51213.5
28Tschann, Stephan24151.51314.5
29Scherer, Max23761.51011
30Weber, Max23591.59.511
31Middelhoff, Cornelius22861.58.59
32Liedtke, MatthiasFM22401.510.511
33Voigt, MartinFM22141.510.512
34Zuferi, Enis236411011
35Mueller, Reinhold23091910
36Riegler, Dieter22940.51011.5
36 players

9) 12th Vasylyshyn Memorial 2015

The 12th Vasylyshyn Memorial takes place 30th November to 8th December 2015.

12th Vasylyshyn GM Lviv UKR Mon 30th Nov 2015 - Tue 8th Dec 2015
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Dastan Muhammed BatuhanTUR24575.017.000.03
27Ostrovskiy AndreyUKR24105.015.500.03
35Zakhartsov Viacheslav V.RUS25564.514.750.02
48Bortnyk OlexandrUKR25524.512.000.03
53Pavlov SergeyUKR24544.010.750.02
62Vetoshko VolodymyrUKR23923.09.750.01
76Kazakov MikhailUKR24883.08.500.01
810Sabuk PiotrPOL24072.59.500.00
94Matviishen ViktorUKR23502.56.250.01
109Wisniewski MichalPOL23061.03.000.01
10 players
12th Vasylyshyn GM Lviv UKR Mon 30th Nov 2015 - Tue 8th Dec 2015. Category: 8. Ave: (2437)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan IM TUR 2457 # = = 1 = 1 = 1 5 2595
2 Ostrovskiy, Andrey IM UKR 2410 = # = 1 = 1 = 1 5 2603
3 Zakhartsov, Viacheslav V. GM RUS 2556 = = # = = 1 = 1 4.5 2539
4 Bortnyk, Olexandr GM UKR 2552 0 = # = 1 = 1 1 4.5 2526
5 Pavlov, Sergey IM UKR 2454 0 = = # = = 1 1 4 2481
6 Vetoshko, Volodymyr IM UKR 2392 = 0 = # = 1 = 0 3 2381
7 Kazakov, Mikhail GM UKR 2488 0 = = 0 = # = 1 3 2390
8 Sabuk, Piotr POL 2407 = 0 = = 0 = # = 2.5 2341
9 Matviishen, Viktor FM UKR 2350 0 = 0 0 = = # 1 2.5 2323
10 Wisniewski, Michal POL 2306 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 # 1 2148
Round 1. Mon 30th Nov 2015
Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan 1/2-1/2 Sabuk, Piotr 33 C45 Scotch
Vetoshko, Volodymyr 0-1 Wisniewski, Michal 63 B54 Sicilian
Pavlov, Sergey 1/2-1/2 Bortnyk, Olexandr 16 A13 English
Matviishen, Viktor 1/2-1/2 Ostrovskiy, Andrey 19 E44 Nimzo-Indian
Zakhartsov, Viacheslav V. 1/2-1/2 Kazakov, Mikhail 11 E11 Bogo-Indian defence, Nimzovich variation
Round 2. Tue 1st Dec 2015
Sabuk, Piotr 1/2-1/2 Kazakov, Mikhail 97 D20 Queen's gambit accepted
Ostrovskiy, Andrey 1/2-1/2 Zakhartsov, Viacheslav V. 47 B90 Sicilian
Bortnyk, Olexandr 1-0 Matviishen, Viktor 34 B80 Sicilian
Wisniewski, Michal 0-1 Pavlov, Sergey 40 B05 Alekhine's defence
Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan 1/2-1/2 Vetoshko, Volodymyr 70 C50 Giuoco Piano
Round 3. Wed 2nd Dec 2015
Vetoshko, Volodymyr 1-0 Sabuk, Piotr 64 C34 KGA
Pavlov, Sergey 0-1 Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan 51 B94 Sicilian
Matviishen, Viktor 1-0 Wisniewski, Michal 41 D85 Gruenfeld
Zakhartsov, Viacheslav V. 1/2-1/2 Bortnyk, Olexandr 10 A41 Queen's Pawn
Kazakov, Mikhail 1/2-1/2 Ostrovskiy, Andrey 59 C93 Ruy Lopez
Round 4. Thu 3rd Dec 2015
Sabuk, Piotr 0-1 Ostrovskiy, Andrey 30 E00 Catalan opening
Bortnyk, Olexandr 1-0 Kazakov, Mikhail 37 A45 Queen's pawn game
Wisniewski, Michal 0-1 Zakhartsov, Viacheslav V. 45 B40 Sicilian defence
Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan 1-0 Matviishen, Viktor 36 B90 Sicilian
Vetoshko, Volodymyr 1/2-1/2 Pavlov, Sergey 15 B04 Alekhine's defence
Round 5. Fri 4th Dec 2015
Pavlov, Sergey 1/2-1/2 Sabuk, Piotr 17 A13 English
Matviishen, Viktor 1/2-1/2 Vetoshko, Volodymyr 21 E48 Nimzo-Indian
Zakhartsov, Viacheslav V. 1/2-1/2 Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan 9 D27 QGA
Kazakov, Mikhail 1-0 Wisniewski, Michal 48 D82 Gruenfeld
Ostrovskiy, Andrey 1-0 Bortnyk, Olexandr 47 B04 Alekhine's defence
Round 6. Sat 5th Dec 2015
Sabuk, Piotr 1/2-1/2 Bortnyk, Olexandr 12 B07 Pirc defence
Wisniewski, Michal 0-1 Ostrovskiy, Andrey 57 C45 Scotch
Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan 1-0 Kazakov, Mikhail 53 A07 Reti
Vetoshko, Volodymyr 0-1 Zakhartsov, Viacheslav V. 26 B84 Sicilian
Pavlov, Sergey 1-0 Matviishen, Viktor 44 D15 QGD Slav
Round 7. Sun 6th Dec 2015
Matviishen, Viktor 1/2-1/2 Sabuk, Piotr 57 D37 QGD
Zakhartsov, Viacheslav V. 1/2-1/2 Pavlov, Sergey 12 D38 QGD
Kazakov, Mikhail 1/2-1/2 Vetoshko, Volodymyr 48 D62 QGD
Ostrovskiy, Andrey 1/2-1/2 Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan 80 B90 Sicilian
Bortnyk, Olexandr 1-0 Wisniewski, Michal 24 B04 Alekhine's defence
12th Vasylyshyn IM Lviv UKR Mon 30th Nov 2015 - Tue 8th Dec 2015
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
15Skliarov ViktorUKR24205.016.250.04
28Soysal SerkanTUR23165.014.250.04
31Yurtseven MelihTUR23074.515.500.04
44Anwesh UpadhyayaIND24094.013.000.02
56Kryvoruchko VitaUKR22053.510.500.03
63Terletsky OlegUKR21793.09.000.02
72Hnydiuk AleksanderPOL23613.08.250.02
810Ivanenko Olga I.UKR22212.59.250.52
97Polulikh BogdanUKR22032.59.250.50
109Grabinsky VladimirUKR22622.06.750.01
10 players
12th Vasylyshyn IM Lviv UKR Mon 30th Nov 2015 - Tue 8th Dec 2015. Category: 2. Ave: (2288)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Skliarov, Viktor FM UKR 2420 # 1 0 1 = 1 = 1 5 2420
2 Soysal, Serkan FM TUR 2316 0 # = 1 1 1 = 1 5 2429
3 Yurtseven, Melih FM TUR 2307 1 # = 0 1 1 0 1 4.5 2387
4 Anwesh, Upadhyaya IM IND 2409 = = # 1 = 1 = 0 4 2314
5 Kryvoruchko, Vita WGM UKR 2205 0 0 1 # = 0 1 1 3.5 2299
6 Terletsky, Oleg FM UKR 2179 = 0 0 0 # 1 1 = 3 2278
7 Hnydiuk, Aleksander IM POL 2361 0 0 = = 0 # 1 1 3 2236
8 Ivanenko, Olga I. WFM UKR 2221 0 1 0 1 0 0 # = 2.5 2181
9 Polulikh, Bogdan UKR 2203 = = 0 = 0 = # = 2.5 2204
10 Grabinsky, Vladimir IM UKR 2262 0 0 1 0 = 0 = # 2 2141
Round 1. Mon 30th Nov 2015
Yurtseven, Melih 0-1 Ivanenko, Olga I. 52 A01 Nimzovich-Larsen attack
Hnydiuk, Aleksander 1-0 Grabinsky, Vladimir 23 A37 English
Terletsky, Oleg 0-1 Soysal, Serkan 40 B28 Sicilian
Anwesh, Upadhyaya 1/2-1/2 Polulikh, Bogdan 63 D94 Gruenfeld
Skliarov, Viktor 1-0 Kryvoruchko, Vita 47 B53 Sicilian, Chekhover variation
Round 2. Tue 1st Dec 2015
Ivanenko, Olga I. 1-0 Kryvoruchko, Vita 25 B90 Sicilian
Polulikh, Bogdan 1/2-1/2 Skliarov, Viktor 72 E10 Queen's pawn game
Soysal, Serkan 1/2-1/2 Anwesh, Upadhyaya 43 A25 English
Grabinsky, Vladimir 1/2-1/2 Terletsky, Oleg 27 C47 Four knights
Yurtseven, Melih 1-0 Hnydiuk, Aleksander 40 C50 Giuoco Piano
Round 3. Wed 2nd Dec 2015
Hnydiuk, Aleksander 1-0 Ivanenko, Olga I. 40 A15 English opening
Terletsky, Oleg 0-1 Yurtseven, Melih 25 B06 Robatsch (modern) defence
Anwesh, Upadhyaya 0-1 Grabinsky, Vladimir 47 C88 Ruy Lopez
Skliarov, Viktor 1-0 Soysal, Serkan 37 C02 French
Kryvoruchko, Vita 1-0 Polulikh, Bogdan 64 B41 Sicilian
Round 4. Thu 3rd Dec 2015
Ivanenko, Olga I. 1/2-1/2 Polulikh, Bogdan 60 C32 KGD
Soysal, Serkan 1-0 Kryvoruchko, Vita 57 A46 Queen's pawn game
Grabinsky, Vladimir 0-1 Skliarov, Viktor 71 E32 Nimzo-Indian
Yurtseven, Melih 1/2-1/2 Anwesh, Upadhyaya 26 C50 Giuoco Piano
Hnydiuk, Aleksander 0-1 Terletsky, Oleg 41 E68 King's Indian
Round 5. Fri 4th Dec 2015
Terletsky, Oleg 1-0 Ivanenko, Olga I. 32 B28 Sicilian
Anwesh, Upadhyaya 1/2-1/2 Hnydiuk, Aleksander 49 A11 English
Skliarov, Viktor 0-1 Yurtseven, Melih 51 B07 Pirc defence
Kryvoruchko, Vita 1-0 Grabinsky, Vladimir 29 B41 Sicilian
Polulikh, Bogdan 1/2-1/2 Soysal, Serkan 46 A41 Old Indian defence
Round 6. Sat 5th Dec 2015
Ivanenko, Olga I. 0-1 Soysal, Serkan 40 C33 KGA
Grabinsky, Vladimir 1/2-1/2 Polulikh, Bogdan 44 A25 English
Yurtseven, Melih 0-1 Kryvoruchko, Vita 34 C44 Scotch gambit
Hnydiuk, Aleksander 0-1 Skliarov, Viktor 40 A15 English opening
Terletsky, Oleg 0-1 Anwesh, Upadhyaya 101 B77 Sicilian
Round 7. Sun 6th Dec 2015
Anwesh, Upadhyaya 1-0 Ivanenko, Olga I. 40 A16 English
Skliarov, Viktor 1/2-1/2 Terletsky, Oleg 42 C50 Giuoco Pianissimo
Kryvoruchko, Vita 1/2-1/2 Hnydiuk, Aleksander 16 C67 Ruy Lopez
Polulikh, Bogdan 0-1 Yurtseven, Melih 39 A52 Budapest
Soysal, Serkan 1-0 Grabinsky, Vladimir 41 D30 Queen's gambit declined

10) ch-TUR 2015

The Turkish Championship takes place 27th November to 10th December 2015.

ch-TUR 2015 Adana TUR Fri 27th Nov 2015 - Thu 10th Dec 2015. Category: 3. Ave: (2307)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts TPR
1 Ipatov, Alexander GM TUR 2624 # 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 10 2286
2 Solak, Dragan GM TUR 2628 # 1 0 1 = 1 1 1 1 1 1 8.5 2569
3 Erdogdu, Mert IM TUR 2443 0 0 # = = 1 1 = 1 1 1 6.5 2403
4 Haznedaroglu, Kivanc GM TUR 2471 0 1 # = = = 1 = = = 1 6 2379
5 Yelken, Mustafa TUR 2107 0 0 = = # 0 1 = 1 1 1 5.5 2408
6 Esen, Baris GM TUR 2565 0 = = = 1 # = 0 = 1 1 5.5 2359
7 Ozen, Bahadir FM TUR 2137 0 = 0 # 0 = 1 = = 1 1 5 2252
8 Yildiz, Betul Cemre WGM TUR 2348 0 0 0 = = 1 # = = 1 = 4.5 2284
9 Yaran, Siar CM TUR 2141 0 0 0 0 1 = = # 1 = 1 4.5 2278
10 Kucuk, Dogan TUR 2046 0 = = 0 0 = # 0 = 1 = 3.5 2182
11 Atakisi, Umut IM TUR 2335 0 0 0 = = = 0 1 # 0 1 3.5 2244
12 Eminov, Orkhan FM TUR 2316 0 0 = 0 = 0 = 1 # = = 3.5 2152
13 Ererdem, Gani Eren TUR 2173 0 0 0 0 0 = = 0 = # 1 2.5 2112
14 Yelligedik, Murat TUR 1959 0 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 = 0 # 1 1975

11) 75th ch-ITA 2015

The 75th Italian Championship takes place 29th November to 12th December 2015.

75th ch-ITA 2015 Milan ITA Sun 29th Nov 2015 - Sat 12th Dec 2015. Category: 10. Ave: (2490)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Rombaldoni, Axel GM ITA 2539 # = 1 = 1 1 1 = 5.5 2688
2 Moroni, Luca Jr FM ITA 2460 = # = 1 1 = = = 4.5 2620
3 Dvirnyy, Danyyil GM ITA 2561 = # 1 = = = = 1 4.5 2571
4 Brunello, Sabino GM ITA 2562 0 0 # = 1 = 1 1 4 2549
5 Basso, Pier Luigi FM ITA 2435 0 = = # 1 = = 1 4 2550
6 David, Alberto GM ITA 2580 = 0 # = = = 1 1 4 2537
7 Valsecchi, Alessio IM ITA 2466 0 = # = = = = 1 3.5 2486
8 Vocaturo, Daniele GM ITA 2588 = = = = 0 = = # 3 2465
9 Godena, Michele GM ITA 2508 0 = 0 = = = # = 2.5 2412
10 Bove, Alessandro FM ITA 2360 0 = = 0 = # = = 2.5 2385
11 Bellia, Fabrizio IM ITA 2452 0 = 0 = = = # = 2.5 2364
12 Borgo, Giulio IM ITA 2372 = 0 0 0 0 = = # 1.5 2255

12) 29th Belgrade Trophy 2015

The 29th Belgrade Trophy took place 24th November to December 2nd 2015. Branko Damljanovic edged out Tamir Nabaty on tie-break after both scored 7.5/9.

29th Belgrade Trophy 2015 Belgrade SRB Tue 24th Nov 2015 - Wed 2nd Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Damljanovic BrankoSRB25837.548.052.542.25
21Nabaty TamirISR26037.547.551.542.75
312Jacimovic DragoljubMKD24097.052.556.542.75
43Atalik SuatTUR25707.048.553.540.25
54Vishnu Prasanna. VIND25147.048.552.540.00
69Pikula DejanSRB24647.045.049.037.00
76Stojanovic DaliborBIH25016.551.555.537.25
818Radovanovic MihajloSRB23796.549.554.036.25
98Milanovic DaniloSRB24666.549.553.536.00
107Todorovic Goran MSRB24766.547.552.536.75
1113Tosic MiroslavSRB24086.546.551.033.75
1227Radovanovic DusanSRB23276.545.549.033.25
1356Tisma IvanSRB21636.545.548.532.50
1417Radlovacki JovanSRB23816.544.549.034.75
1510Abramovic BoskoSRB24266.541.545.031.25
1616Siva MahadevanIND23886.540.043.530.25
1737Baglan EsatTUR22386.049.052.532.50
1815Ivanov Mikhail MRUS23966.045.049.530.25
1920Martic IvanSRB23696.044.548.530.50
2093Peev KostaMKD20266.044.047.028.75
2123Masic PredragSRB23416.043.046.530.00
2214Vukic MilanBIH23996.042.045.528.75
2359Pastar SlavenBIH21566.042.045.027.00
245Yermolinsky AlexUSA25066.041.545.528.75
2526Cvetkovic SrdjanSRB23276.041.044.027.00
2675Pavlovic LukaSRB21016.041.043.527.00
2730Svicevic RastkoSRB22656.040.544.528.00
2867Zivkovic MarkoSRB21326.040.544.026.25
2965Lazov ToniMKD21395.548.051.530.00
3049Burcu CagatayTUR21935.548.051.028.25
3121Simic RadoslavSRB23615.547.051.029.50
3232Garic RadomirSRB22535.544.047.525.75
3325Brkljaca AnteSRB23275.543.548.027.00
3434Skare GoranSRB22505.543.547.526.25
3557Budimir DraganSRB21575.543.547.024.75
3631Vujacic BorivojeSRB22545.543.546.525.75
3797Olcum AhmetTUR20135.543.046.524.75
3836Djokic NebojsaSRB22455.542.546.025.00
3922Rajkovic MladenSRB23505.542.046.527.50
4041Nikolic Radisa SSRB22175.542.046.024.75
182 players

13) 16th Puhajarve Rapid 2015

The 16th Puhajarve Rapid which has different time controls for the field of disparate strengths to make up for any gap in rating took place 27th to 29th November 2015. Alexei Shirov won with 30/38.

16th Puhajarve Rapid Puhajarve EST Fri 27th Nov 2015 - Sun 29th Nov 2015
Leading Final Round 33 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
128Shirov AlexeiLAT266230.0451.250.028
233Van Wely LoekNED258228.0418.250.025
310Shipov SergeiRUS254328.0416.250.026
430Ladva OttomarEST246927.0381.000.025
512Hübner RobertGER257525.5376.750.022
64Külaots KaidoEST249625.5360.750.023
72Nybäck TomiFIN257624.0332.000.022
81Ehlvest JaanUSA253023.0319.500.020
919Petursson MargeirISL235722.5325.250.018
103Seeman TarvoEST230022.0289.500.015
1123Reizniece-Ozola DanaLAT230320.5251.500.019
1220Puusepp KaimarEST229220.0267.500.014
135Vihmand AntsEST217620.0255.750.016
147Narva MaiEST203320.0244.250.018
1531Valgmäe ToomasEST224420.0241.750.017
1618Sepp OlavEST242419.5239.250.018
178Medar MartiEST206619.5235.250.016
1829Schults OlevEST220219.0232.500.014
1934Siemer TambetEST207518.0199.250.013
2024Ozolins ArisLAT204616.5180.250.013
216Porrasmaa TimoFIN213515.0154.750.011
2214Leito PriitEST237114.5152.250.010
2332Simson UrmasEST217713.0168.250.011
2427Rebane RaulEST207511.594.500.09
2515Rotov IgorEST210010.092.250.07
2616Kelder HendrekEST20538.069.500.04
2722Otsmann VilluEST17827.082.750.03
2826Atonen AleksanderEST15506.545.250.05
2913Tuulik ÜloEST19016.539.750.04
3017Virro ToomasEST17505.544.250.03
319Meidla LauriEST15005.043.750.02
3221Ozols AndrisLAT16335.023.250.04
3311Kapp ViljarEST15003.014.500.02
3425Bagirov EldarLAT15652.012.250.01
34 players

14) 46th Annual National Chess Congress

The 46th Annual National Chess Congress took place in Philadelphia 27th to 29th November 2015. Kaiqi Yang, Andrey Gorovets and Magesh Panchanathan all scored 5/6.

46th National Congress Philadelphia USA Fri 27th Nov 2015 - Sun 29th Nov 2015
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg123456PtsTB1Prize
1Yang, KaiqiIM2560W49W26W21W5D3D65211st-3rd/Bonus $1866.67
2Gorovets, AndreyIM2625W27D15W30D28W14W125191st-3rd $1766.67
3Panchanathan, Magesh CGM2651D37W51W44W13D1W11518.51st-3rd $1766.67
4Kamsky, GataGM2775W47D44W33D12D21W204.54th-5th $100.00
5Erenburg, SergeyGM2660W46W29W20L1W28D84.54th-5th $100.00
6Kovalev, VladislavGM2596L48W67W61W16W15D14.54th-5th $100.00
7Molner, Mackenzie SGM2577W62L31W49W17D18W214.54th-5th $100.00
8Yang, DarwinIM2563W58D23D17W36W31D54.54th-5th $100.00
9Bodek, Michael HIM2498D36W69D23D48W44W224.54th-5th $100.00
10Sarkar, JustinIM2491H-H-D51W62W48D184
11Korley, KassaIM2461W38W57D28W22D12L34
12Burke, John MichaelFM2455W39W55W31D4D11L24
13Paikidze, NaziIM2373W40D61W45L3D24W3141st-2nd U2400 $400.00
14Salimbagat, Rico O2341L51W66W71W35L2W3441st-2nd U2400 $400.00
15Kumar, AravindFM2325W76D2D36W41L6W3941st-2nd U2400 $400.00
16Zhu, Hong Rui2322D42W74D18L6W49W4141st-2nd U2400 $400.00
17Tarhon, Brian2265H-W42D8L7W37W2841st-2nd U2400 $400.00
18Jacobson, Aaron2242W68D19D16W29D7D1041st-2nd U2400 $400.00
19Ippolito, DeanIM2492W50D18D24L31W47D233.5
20Balakrishnan, Praveen2399W75W48L5D24W32L43.5
21Brodsky, David2355W63W65L1W23D4L73.5
22Minear, Peter2336W71D33W37L11W52L93.5
23Samuelson, Andrew N2306W59D8D9L21W50D193.5
24Feng, Maggie2261D56W53D19D20D13H-3.5
25Kats, AlenaWIM2261L55L40D63W73W51W433.5
26Gorti, AkshitaFM2253W60L1L41W64D40W443.5
27Tanenbaum, Zachary Chen2235L2W63D64W65W43-3.5
28Garcia, Erick Gumersindo2344W41W72D11D2L5L173
29Niemann, Hans2326W64L5W50L18D35D383
30Yu, Jennifer2313D53W52L2D37D36D353
31Flaquer, LuisFM2300W70W7L12W19L8L133
32Podavonov, Alisher2276L65W75D38W51L20D403
33Duarte, Martire2250W66D22L4D40L41W523
34Sena, Juan2242L61L41W76W55W59L143
35Camen, Angel Hernandez2233H-H-W72L14D29D303
36Spinnell, Alexander Troy2218D9W43D15L8D30H-3
37Elezi, Luan2211D3W47L22D30L17W593
38Lacey, Patrick2204L11W54D32U-W65D293
39Bhatty, Karan2190L12L68W70W60W57L153
40Zhou, Ziwen2173L13W25D57D33D26D323
76 players

15) 7th Penang Open 2015

The 7th Penang Open takes place 7th to 12th December 2015.

7th Penang Open 2015 Penang MAS Mon 7th Dec 2015 - Sat 12th Dec 2015
Leading Round 1 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Komarov DimitriUKR25171.00.00.00.00
2Deepan Chakkravarthy J.IND24961.00.00.00.00
3Nguyen Duc HoaVIE24961.00.00.00.00
5Villamayor BuenaventuraPHI24541.00.00.00.00
6Laxman R.R.IND24461.00.00.00.00
8Bitoon RichardPHI24381.00.00.00.00
9Cao SangVIE24331.00.00.00.00
10Liu XiangyiSIN24251.00.00.00.00
11Nitin S.IND24241.00.00.00.00
12Ramnath Bhuvanesh.RIND24231.00.00.00.00
13Pascua HaridasPHI24191.00.00.00.00
14Sean Winshand CuhendiINA24171.00.00.00.00
15Tin JingyaoSIN24011.00.00.00.00
16Anurag MhamalIND23901.00.00.00.00
18Lioe DedeINA23721.00.00.00.00
19Gunawan RonnyINA23711.00.00.00.00
20Vo Thanh NinhVIE23681.00.00.00.00
21Halay TaufikINA23611.00.00.00.00
22Purnama Tirta ChandraINA23561.00.00.00.00
23Barus CerdasINA23551.00.00.00.00
24Nguyen Van HaiVIE23521.00.00.00.00
25Yeoh Li TianMAS23501.00.00.00.00
26Mas HafizulhelmiMAS23331.00.00.00.00
27Priasmoro NovendraINA23241.00.00.00.00
28Gong QianyunSIN23171.00.00.00.00
29Mohamad ErvanINA23081.00.00.00.00
30Masruri RahmanINA23051.00.00.00.00
31Reyes NarquindenPHI23011.00.00.00.00
32Terekhov AndreyRUS22911.00.00.00.00
33Pitra AndikaINA22871.00.00.00.00
34Low Zhen Yu CyrusSIN22561.00.00.00.00
35Tran Ngoc LanVIE22561.00.00.00.00
36Marohom De Leon Jr.PHI22491.00.00.00.00
37Hakiki Kaisar JeniusINA22361.00.00.00.00
39Praveen Kumar CIND22311.00.00.00.00
40Chuah Jin Hai JonathanMAS22171.00.00.00.00
41Wong Yinn LongMAS22051.00.00.00.00
42Dang Hoang SonVIE21931.00.00.00.00
43Chan MarcusMAS21791.00.00.00.00
44Cheah EricMAS21791.00.00.00.00
119 players

16) Chess in Kecskemet November 2015

The Chess in Kecskemet November GM tournament took place 21st to 30th November 2015. Saveliy Golubov won with 7/9.

Kecskemet GM Nov 2015 Kecskemet HUN Sat 21st Nov 2015 - Mon 30th Nov 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameFEDRtgPts
1Golubov, SaveliyRUS24527.0
2Nguyen, Huynh Minh HuyVIE24796.0
3Munkhgal, GombosurenMGL23956.0
4Groszpeter, AttilaHUN24465.5
5Varga, ZoltanHUN24474.5
6Nadj Hedjesi, BalindSRB24004.0
7Ilincic, ZlatkoSRB24074.0
8Sturt, Raven MUSA23923.0
9Prilleltensky, MatanUSA21653.0
10Lyell, MarkENG22982.0
10 players
Kecskemet GM Nov 2015 Kecskemet HUN Sat 21st Nov 2015 - Mon 30th Nov 2015. Category: 6. Ave: (2388)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Golubov, Saveliy IM RUS 2452 # 1 = 0 = 1 1 1 1 1 7 2601
2 Munkhgal, Gombosuren IM MGL 2395 0 # = 1 0 1 1 1 1 = 6 2512
3 Nguyen, Huynh Minh Huy GM VIE 2479 = = # = = = = 1 1 1 6 2503
4 Groszpeter, Attila GM HUN 2446 1 0 = # = = = 1 = 1 5.5 2462
5 Varga, Zoltan GM HUN 2447 = 1 = = # 0 = 0 1 = 4.5 2382
6 Nadj Hedjesi, Balind IM SRB 2400 0 0 = = 1 # = 1 = 0 4 2344
7 Ilincic, Zlatko GM SRB 2407 0 0 = = = = # 0 1 1 4 2343
8 Sturt, Raven M USA 2392 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 # 0 1 3 2263
9 Prilleltensky, Matan USA 2165 0 0 0 = 0 = 0 1 # 1 3 2288
10 Lyell, Mark FM ENG 2298 0 = 0 0 = 1 0 0 0 # 2 2178

17) First Saturday December 2015

First Saturday December events take place 5th to 15th December 2015.

FSGM December 2015 Budapest HUN Sat 5th Dec 2015 - Tue 15th Dec 2015
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1
16Mindlin AlonISR24092.01.00
29Varga ZoltanHUN24501.51.50
37Kosic DraganMNE24801.50.25
43Smith AxelSWE24801.01.00
52Erenberg ArielISR23411.00.00
10Veinberg NimrodISR23971.00.00
74Kantor GergelyHUN24070.50.75
88Czebe AttilaHUN24590.50.50
91Munkhgal GombosurenMGL23950.00.00
5Zanan EvgenyISR23960.00.00
10 players
FSIM December 2015 Budapest HUN Sat 5th Dec 2015 - Tue 15th Dec 2015
Leading Round 2 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1
110Szeberenyi AdamHUN23732.01.00
211Kozlitin OlegRUS23492.00.00
34Balint VilmosHUN22681.00.50
8Farkas RichardHUN23071.00.50
57Yang HainanCHN21271.00.50
66Srinath Rao S.V.IND23020.50.50
12Goczo MelindaHUN22280.50.50
85Nagy Ervin Dr.HUN22230.50.25
9To Nhat MinhHUN23010.50.25
101Brustkern JuergenGER22230.00.00
2Rydstrom TomSWE22660.00.00
3Havanecz BiankaHUN22820.00.00
12 players
FSFM December 2015 Budapest HUN Sat 5th Dec 2015 - Tue 15th Dec 2015
Leading Round (of 10) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1
11Fournier DimitriFRA20170.00.00
2Bensaid SimonFRA18040.00.00
3Larsen Tor KetilNOR19810.00.00
4Szalanczy EmilHUN22600.00.00
5Baktiar Hamd MohammedIRQ18010.00.00
6Gara Gyorgy Dr.HUN20990.00.00
6 players

18) II San Salvador Open 2015

The II San Salvador Open takes place 5th to 10th December 2015.

II San Salvador Open 2015 San Salvador ESA Sat 5th Dec 2015 - Thu 10th Dec 2015
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
155Medrano RobertoESA17263.05.52.03.0
21Tiviakov SergeiNED26103.05.02.03.0
6Baules JorgePAN23923.05.02.03.0
43Romanov EvgenyRUS25903.04.01.03.0
5Barrientos Sergio ECOL24823.04.01.03.0
64Escobar Forero AlderCOL25132.56.02.02.0
713Ampie MauroNCA22312.55.51.52.0
82Ortiz Suarez Isan ReynaldoCUB26012.55.01.52.0
76Salazar DavidESA14442.55.01.52.0
1074Medrano DanielESA14722.54.51.52.0
117Minero Pineda SergioCRC23842.54.01.02.0
1263De Leon StephanieESA16582.52.51.02.0
1325Sanchez IngridESA20192.06.02.02.0
77Ariza LuisESA14402.06.02.02.0
1514Picado JorgeNCA22252.06.01.52.0
168L'ami AlinaROU23472.05.52.02.0
80Melara JosueESA02.05.52.02.0
1811Lopez Gonzalez Abel FabianCUB23062.05.51.52.0
1931Duarte JuanESA19682.05.01.52.0
2012Burgos Figueroa Carlos E.ESA22422.05.01.02.0
79Garcia Daniel AlejandroESA13622.05.01.02.0
2222Lievano LuisESA20702.04.51.52.0
2320Martinez NelsonESA21442.04.51.02.0
2473Santos JudithESA15322.04.01.52.0
259Arias Lemnys A.ESA23182.04.01.02.0
27Ramirez JorgeESA20012.04.01.02.0
60Pinto AlejandroESA16802.04.01.02.0
64Romero Armando GaitanESA16562.04.01.02.0
2956Vargas RogelioPAN17172.03.51.52.0
3048Garcia Mendez Alcira GuadalupESA18062.03.51.02.0
50Mendez Alan StevenESA17762.03.51.02.0
70Rodriguez WilfredoESA16062.03.51.02.0
3343Blandon JaimeESA19022.03.01.02.0
62Romero GustavoESA16632.03.01.02.0
71Lemus HectorESA16012.03.01.02.0
3654Santos OliverESA17322.02.51.02.0
57Zavala Galindo Alejandra BeatESA17142.02.51.02.0
65Herrera MarjorieESA16522.02.51.02.0
67Guardado Flores Diana BeatrizESA16502.02.51.02.0
69Palacios CelinaESA16092.02.51.02.0
104 players

19) XI Chervonograd Cup 2015

The XI Chervonograd Cup took place 19th to 22nd November 2015.

XI Chervonograd Cup 2015 Chervonograd UKR Thu 19th Nov 2015 - Sun 22nd Nov 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Bykovskiy OlegUKR22249.045.041.037.0
22Rozhok AlexeyUKR21096.550.046.041.0
35Shvedzitskyy PetroUKR20125.550.046.042.0
47Danylyuk VasylUKR19875.547.544.540.5
53Salabun VladislavUKR20535.544.541.538.0
66Koptsiukh VladimirUKR20105.542.039.035.0
74Kyrychenko MykolaUKR20365.048.545.541.5
89Durnev VladimirUKR19695.044.543.039.0
914Trots YaroslavUKR16175.035.034.032.5
1013Makhnivchyk AndriyUKR16965.033.032.030.5
1119Vahula AndriyUKR05.033.032.030.5
1211Bilsky VolodymyrUKR19174.045.544.040.0
138Hapchyn MykolaUKR19794.045.542.539.0
1412Bilsky MykolaUKR17754.043.040.036.5
1510Botsyan ViktorUKR19314.040.539.536.5
1617Matvienko VasylUKR03.531.030.028.5
1716Koval TarasUKR03.034.033.031.5
1815Chugai VolodymyrUKR03.032.531.530.0
1918Mokrytskyy VolodymyrUKR01.534.033.030.0
2020Soroka DenysUKR00.534.533.030.0
20 players

20) 157th MGU Open 2015

The 157th MGU Open took place 5th to 6th December 2015.

157th MGU Open 2015 Sofia BUL Sat 5th Dec 2015 - Sun 6th Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkSNoNameRtgPts
13Gelemerov Yane20156.0
22Metev Martin20354.0
35Krasteva Beloslava18973.5
41Orev Petar20613.5
57Petrov Stanislav17423.5
68Georgiev Nikolay15963.0
74Ruschukov Boyan19832.5
86Mehmed Elif18272.5
911Sarahoshev Mario01.5
109Todev Simeon13101.5
1110Kolev Vladimir G.01.5
11 players

21) US Chess League 2015

The US Chess League took place weekly 25th August to 1st December 2015. Manhattan Applesauce beat St. Louis Arch Bishops in the final.

US Chess League 2015 ICC INT Tue 25th Aug 2015 - Tue 1st Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkTeamRtgGms+-Bpts
1New England2380407.52.524.0
2New York2367407.52.524.0
3New Jersey2376407.03.025.0
4Manhattan2366406.53.522.5
5Connecticut2382405.54.521.0
6Carolina2388404.06.017.0
7Boston2397403.56.518.0
8Atlanta2385403.55.515.5
9Philadelphia2396403.07.020.0
10Miami2398402.08.013.0
1Dallas2408406.53.524.0
2St. Louis2403406.53.523.0
3Las Vegas2398406.04.021.5
4San Francisco2402406.04.019.5
5Seattle2405405.54.522.0
6Arizona2404404.55.519.5
7Minnesota2397404.55.517.0
8Lubbock2382404.06.019.5
9Rio Grande2389404.06.018.0
10San Diego2395402.57.516.0
20 teams

22) TCh-CZE 2015-16

The Czech League takes place 7th November 2015 to 16th April 2016.

TCh-CZE Extraliga 2015-16 Czech Republic CZE Sat 7th Nov 2015 - Sat 16th Apr 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1Vystaviste Lysa nad Labem*461324.57.5
21. Novoborsky SK*5571222.58.0
3BSS Frydek-Mistek*45661021.07.0
4AD Mahrla Praha4*6719.06.0
5Rapid Pardubice43*6717.55.5
6SK Slavoj Poruba3*45415.52.5
7TZ Trinec2*4414.04.0
8Labortech Ostrava23*45414.03.5
9SK Duras BVK24*5413.53.0
10Tatran Litovel12*310.02.5
11SK mesta Lysa nad Labem B244*216.03.5
12Zikuda Turnov333*012.52.0
12 players
TCh-CZE 1 Liga Zapad Czech Republic CZE Sat 7th Nov 2015 - Sat 16th Apr 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1Unichess*761224.09.5
22222 SK Polabiny*920.06.5
3SK Sokol Vysehrad*445817.55.5
4TJ Praha-Pankrac4*3717.05.5
5AD Jicin4*5716.04.5
6TJ Slavia Hradec Kralove3*5616.04.5
71. Novoborsky SK B1*56615.54.0
8QCC Ceske Budejovice53*5614.54.5
9Sokol Praha-Kobylisy23*4413.53.5
10TJ Neratovice3*313.54.0
11GROP Praha4*112.52.5
12Spartak Vlasim23*012.03.5
12 players
TCh-CZE 1 Liga Vychod Czech Republic CZE Sat 7th Nov 2015 - Sat 16th Apr 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112
1SK Stare Mesto A *5
2Slavia Kromeri˛ A *457
3SK Zlin A *
4Lokomotiva Brno A4 *4
5SK Slavia Orlova A *464
6Beskydska sachova skola F-M B *46
7TJ Ostrava A34 *
8Moravska Slavia Brno A4 *
9KVS EKODIVIZE Opava142 *
10SK Karvina A2 *
11TJ Stefanydes Policka3 *
12A64 VALOZ Grygov4 *
12 players

23) TCh-HUN 2015-16

The Hungarian Team Championship takes place 7th November 2015 to 17th April 2016.

TCh-HUN 2015-16 Hungary HUN Sat 7th Nov 2015 - Sun 17th Apr 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeam12345678910Pts
1Aquaprofit-NTSK I. 7.5 911.59.537.5
2ASE Paks 87.5 9 10.535
3HVSE-Infraplan 67.5 7.57.528.5
4Z.Csuti-Hydrocomp SK 4.5 85.57.5 25.5
5Budapesti Titanok4.54 7.57.5 23.5
6ASS-Makoi SVSE 4.56 4.5 621
7Aquarena Kobanya SC 4.54 6.54 19
8Penzugyor SE33 6.5 5.5 18
9HUSI SC0.5 4.54.5 8 17.5
10Dunaharaszti MTK2.51.54.5 6 14.5
10 teams

24) TCh-AUT 2nd Bundesliga 2015-16

The Austrian Bundesliga second division started on October 2nd with the Mitte Division. The events run until April.

TCh-AUT 2nd Mitte 2015-16 Austria AUT Fri 2nd Oct 2015 - Sun 17th Apr 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SC MPOE Maria Saal 2*4551024.00
2SPG. Sparkasse Fürstenfeld/Hartberg*2444818.50
3SV Steyregg4*34717.00
4ASK Case IH SteyrSt. Valentin*446618.00
5Union Ansfelden2*33618.00
6Schachfreunde Graz23*43615.50
7ESV Austria Graz2*4615.50
8RbEJ Gleisdorf3*4515.50
9SV Wolfsberg132*313.00
10Union Hartkirchen222*211.00
11ESV Admira Villach1232*19.50
12SPG Sauwald 2½20½*04.50
12 teams
TCh-AUT 2nd West 2015-16 Austria AUT Fri 2nd Oct 2015 - Sun 17th Apr 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1Bregenz*41019.00
2Kufstein/Wörgl*4821.00
3SIR Bernhard 2*44817.50
4Dornbirn*35718.50
5Zillertal3*334716.51
Rochade Rum23*716.51
7Hohenems II*3315.00
8Götzis 23*4312.50
9Schwarzach2½23*311.00
10SPG Völs/HAK/HAS Innsbruck12*211.50
11ASK Salzburg2*3111.50
12Pradl½23*19.50
12 teams
TCh-AUT 2nd Ost 2015-16 Austria AUT Fri 2nd Oct 2015 - Sun 17th Apr 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1ASVÖ Pamhagen*34716.00
2tschaturanga*45615.00
3SK Hietzing*35514.00
4Blackburne Nickelsdorf3*513.50
5ASVÖ Mattersburg*3511.50
6SK Austria*413.00
7SC Data Technology Pressbaum/E.2*412.50
8SC Donaustadt23*34412.00
9SK Purbach3*311.50
10ASVOE VHS Poechlarn*339.50
11SK Advisory Invest Baden133*28.50
12SV Stockerau12*07.00
12 teams

25) 54th TCh-DEN ExtraCon 2015-16

The 54th TCh-DEN ExtraCon 2015-16 takes place 31st October to 6th March 2016. Games from the first two rounds now available via a pretty user unfriendly database system.

54th TCh-DEN Ex 2015-16 Denmark DEN Sat 31st Oct 2015 - Sun 6th Mar 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Philidor 1 - Philidor619½
2Bronshoj 1 - Bronshoj Skakforening616
3Nordkalotten 1 - Skakklubben Nordkalotten514½
4Team Nordea Skanderborg 1 - Skanderborg Skakklub314
5Nordre 1 - Nordre Skakklub413½
6Arhus/Skolerne 1 - Arhus Skakklub/Skolerne210
7Hillerod 1 - Hillerod Skakklub0
8Obro 1 - Skakforeningen OBRO29
9Jetsmark 1 - Jetsmark Skakklub28
10Bov 1 - Bov Skakklub06
10 teams

26) Fraubundesliga 2015-16

The German Fraubundesliga takes place 26th September 2015 to 20th March 2016. Next round 10th January 2016. Games should follow.

Fraubundesliga 2015-16 Germany GER Sat 26th Sep 2015 - Sun 20th Mar 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamGms123456789101112MptsBpts
1SC Bad Koenigshofen4 +55821
2SF 1891 Friedberg4 +5615½
3SK Schwaebisch Hall4 +15615
4Hamburger SK von 18304 +33614
5Rodewischer Schachmiezen415 +614
6OSG Baden Baden43 +6515
7SF Deizisau4 +6414½
8SK Grosslehna4½3 +5311
9Karlsruher SF 18534½ +29
10SK Lehrte41½ +2
11SK Doppelbauer Kiel401 +05
12Gruen-Weiss Niederwiesa4½110 +0
12 teams

27) TCh-ISL 2015-16

The Icelandic Team Championships take place 24th September 2015 to 5th March 2016. The first 5 rounds were in September and games are now available, my thanks to Ular Lauk.

TCh-ISL Div 1 2015-16 Reykjavik ISL Thu 24th Sep 2015 - Sat 5th Mar 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeam12345678910TB1TB2TB3
1Huginn Chess Club a-team*76632.0100
2Reykjavik Chess Club a-team*7831.5100
3Akureyri Chess Club a-team1*7623.060
4Fjolnir Chess Club2*5721.060
5The Viking Club3*620.560
6Huginn Chess Club b-team½*6518.560
7Bolungarvik Chess Club2*16.000
8KR Chess Club112*412.530
9Akureyri Chess Club b-team12*12.520
10Reykjavik Chess Club b-team0234*12.510
10 teams

28) Active Team Events

A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.

Belgian Interclubs 2015-16

The Belgian Interclubs take place 27th September 2015 to 24th April 2016. Next round 6 31st January 2016.

TCh-BEL 2015-16 Belgium BEL Sun 27th Sep 2015 - Sun 24th Apr 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Wirtzfeld 1930
2KGSRL 1924.5
3KSK47-Eynatten 1721.5
4Fontaine 1721
5Amay 1625
6Borgerhout 1519.5
7KBSK 1519.5
8KSK Rochade 1421.5
9CRELEL 1418.5
10Jean Jaures 1315
11The Belgian CC 1114
12Namur 1010
12 teams

TCh-SVK 2015-16

The Slovakian Team Championships take place 10th October 2015 to 10th April 2016. Next rounds 16th to 17th January 2016.

TCh-SVK 2015-16 Slovakia SVK Sat 10th Oct 2015 - Sun 10th Apr 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SK Dunajska Streda*561221.00
2Slovan Commander*54719.00
3SKM Ferimex Stara Lubovna3*4717.00
4SKS Dubnica nad Vahom*4715.50
5SK Prakovce3*6617.00
6Liptovska sachova skola*355616.50
7REINTER Humenne5*614.50
8TJ INBEST Dunajov43*415.00
9TJ Slavia UPJS Kosice*4414.50
SK Modra24*5414.50
11SK Caissa Cadca3*314.50
12SK Strelec Devinska Nova Ves4243*213.00
12 teams

Dutch League 2015-16

The Dutch League takes place 26th September 2015 to 23rd April 2016. Next rounds 12th December 2015.

Dutch League 2015-16 Netherlands NED Sat 26th Sep 2015 - Sat 23rd Apr 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamRtg12345678910MptsBpts
1LSG IntelliMagic2401XX 5 519
2SISSA2357 XX 5 517
3En Passant2442 XX 416½
4Kennemer Combinatie2376 XX 6 8416½
5Charlois Europoort2401 5 XX 7 316½
6HMC Calder23995 4 XX 315½
7BSG2356 XX6 215
8HWP Sas van Gent2313 3 4XX 6213
9Pathena Rotterdam2367 XX 212½
10Utrecht2190 2 4 XX0
10 teams

4NCL 2015-16

The 4NCL takes place 14th November 2015 to 2nd May 2016.

4NCL 2015-16 Birmingham ENG Sat 14th Nov 2015 - Mon 2nd May 2016
Leading Round 2 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Cheddleton 1411
2Barbican 4NCL 14
3Wood Green HK211
4Guildford 2210½
53Cs 128
6Oxford 127
7Spirit of Atticus A06
8White Rose 201
1Guildford 1416
2White Rose 1311½
3Blackthorne Russia38
4Barbican 4NCL 228
5Cambridge University 128
6Grantham Sharks 126
7South Wales Dragons04
8Sussex Martlets 102
16 teams

TCh-FIN 2015-16

The Finnish Team Championship takes place 12th September 2015 to 13th March 2016.

TCh-FIN 2015-16 Finland FIN Sat 12th Sep 2015 - Sun 13th Mar 2016
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=MptsBpts
1TammerSh, Tampere66001225
2EtVaS, Vantaa65011126
3JyS, Jyvaskyla7421918
4MatSK, Espoo6312817
5SalSK, Salo6222612
6Velhot, Helsinki6231516
7TuTS, Turku6123513
8KymS, Kotka6231512
9Aatos, Helsinki6240411
10OSS, Oulu7142412
11Garde, Helsinki624049
12HSK, Helsinki605117
12 teams

TCh-AUT 2015-16

The Austrian Team Championships is under way with four days of play. It takes place 5th November 2015. to 2nd April 2016.

TCh-AUT 2015-16 Austria AUT Thu 5th Nov 2015 - Sat 2nd Apr 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SC MPÖ Maria Saal*53½frac12;818.50
2SK Hohenems*54615.00
3ASVÖ Wulkaprodersdorf*334613.50
4Schachklub Absam1*36514.50
5SV Jacques Lemans St. Veit2*3513.00
6Schachklub Sparkasse Jenbach13*513.00
7Schachclub Sparkasse Götzis3*311.50
8Spk. Grieskirchen/Bad Schallerbach0*338.00
9SIR Royal Salzburg33*211.00
10L.A. Kraftanlage Ottakring2*210.50
11Spg Sauwald½*28.00
12SV Raika Rapid Feffernitz½3*17.50
12 teams

TCh-SWE Elitserien 2015-16

The Swedish Team Championship takes place 6th November 2015 to 20th March 2016.

TCh-SWE Elitserien Sweden SWE Fri 6th Nov 2015 - Sun 20th Mar 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=MptsBpts
1SK Rockaden, Sthlm3300617.5
2SK Team Viking3300617
3Eksjo SK3300614.5
4Lunds ASK3210416
5Burgsvik Alva SK3120213
6Limhamns SK3120211.5
7Kungstornet3120210
8SS Manhem312027
9Farsta SK303008
10Vasteraas SK303005.5
10 players

TCh-NOR Eliteserien 2015-16

The Norwegian Elite Series takes place 30th October to 6th March 2016. Next rounds 15th to 17th January 2016.

TCh-NOR Elite 2015-16 Norway NOR Fri 30th Oct 2015 - Sun 6th Mar 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamRtgPtsTB1TB2
1Valerenga24766164
2SK 19112414613.56
3OSS24834128
4Stavanger22464100
5Black Knights2232490
6Asker2258482
7Bergens230428.50
8Tromso225904.50
9Trondheim217404.50
10Sotra2102040
10 teams

Bundesliga 2015-16

The German Bundesliga season opened on Friday 18th September with two matches from the floating round 7. The event runs until 24th April 2015. I've reworked the games from the first weekend with new fuller team names along with the additional games played this weekend. The next rounds 3-4 take place 12th-13th December 2015.

Bundesliga 2015-16 Germany GER Fri 18th Sep 2015 - Sun 24th Apr 2016
Leading Round 2 (of 15) Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=Mpts
1OSG Baden-Baden33006
2SK Schwaebisch Hall32104
3SC Hansa Dortmund22004
4SK Turm Emsdetten22004
5SV Muelheim Nord22004
6SG Solingen22004
7SV Werder Bremen22004
8FC Bayern Muenchen31202
9SV 1930 Hockenheim21102
10Erfurter SK30211
11SG Trier20111
12SV Griesheim 197620200
13USV TU Dresden20200
14Hamburger SK20200
15SF Berlin 190320200
16SK Norderstedt 197520200
16 teams

TCh-CHN 2015

The Chinese Team Championship takes place 10th April to 11th December 2015 over a marathon 22 rounds. Final rounds 8th to 11th November 2015.

TCh-CHN 2015 China CHN Fri 10th Apr 2015 - Fri 11th Dec 2015
Leading Round 18 (of 22) Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=TB1TB2
15Beijing1814133159.5
26Chongqing1812242858.0
39Tianjin Chunhua189182655.0
44Shanghai1812512555.0
511Jiangsu188731948.5
62Hangzhou186571945.5
71Zhejiang187921645.0
83Shandong Jingzhi1861021441.0
912Qingdao1851121238.5
1010Shenzhen Pengcheng1851211136.0
117Hebei183123929.5
128Chengdu182142628.5
12 teams

29) Forthcoming Events and Links

China-Russia Win and Continue Match Pt2 2015

Sunway Sitges Festival 2015

Zadar Open 2015

European Rapid and Blitz Championships 2015

27th Carlos Torre Memorial 2015

Malmo Open 2015

Qatar Masters Open 2015

Nutcracker Match of the Generations 2015

Czech Christmas 2015-16

45th Rilton Cup 2015-16

91st Hastings Congress 2015-16

Basel Schachfestival 2016

16th Heraklion Open 2016

Paul Keres Memorial 2016

41st Seville Open 2016

14th Parsvnath Delhi International 2016

78th Tata Steel 2016

Moscow Open 2016

Zurich Chess Challenge 2016

Graz Open 2016

Reykjavik Open 2016

FIDE Candidates Tournament 2016

Hasselbacken Chess Open 2016

17th Heraklion Open 2016

3rd Server24 Chessfestival 2016

39th Eastman Open 2016

42nd World Chess Olympiad 2016

18th Heraklion Open 2016

British Rapidplay 2016

All material © Mark Crowther 2015