Chess24

THE WEEK IN CHESS 1099 30th November 2015 by Mark Crowther

TWIC Home

Contact The Week in Chess
Mark Crowther
E-Mail mdcrowth@btinternet.com
Mobile 07971 920016
http://www.theweekinchess.com

Contents

1) Introduction
2) First China Chess King and Queen Matches 2015
3) 11th Ugra Governor's Cup 2015
4) 20th Cultural Village 2015
5) 1st Patagonia Open 2015
6) Heusenstamm Sparkassen Open 2015
7) Manchester November WGM Norm 2015
8) ch-TUR 2015
9) 75th ch-ITA 2015
10) 31st Voivoda Cup 2015
11) 1st FIDE World Online Women Blitz 2015
12) 29th Belgrade Trophy 2015
13) 3rd Srefidensi International 2015
14) 4th Central Asia Cup 2015
15) 53rd ch-IND 2015
16) 42nd ch-IND w 2015
17) 2nd Marcel Sisniega Memorial Open 2015
18) Myanmar International Open 2015
19) 4th Yuri Privalov Memorial 2015
20) 156th MGU Open 2015
21) 39th Tenkes Cup 2015
22) 7th Pilsen Open 2015
23) 9th Figueira da Foz Festival 2015
24) UT Dallas Fall FIDE Open 2015
25) US Chess League 2015
26) Belgian Interclubs 2015-16
27) TCh-CZE 2015-16
28) TCh-HUN 2015-16
29) TCh-AUT 2nd Bundesliga 2015-16
30) Active Team Events
31) TCEC Season 8 - Superfinal 2015
32) Forthcoming Events and Links

Games Section
First China Chess King and Queen Matches 201543 games
11th Ugra Governor's Cup 201570 games
20th Cultural Village 201510 games
1st Patagonia Open 2015120 games
Heusenstamm Sparkassen Open 2015111 games
Manchester November WGM Norm 201530 games
ch-TUR 201528 games
75th ch-ITA 20156 games
31st Voivoda Cup 201510 games
1st FIDE World Online Women Blitz 201590 games
29th Belgrade Trophy 2015140 games
3rd Srefidensi International 201518 games
4th Central Asia Cup 201560 games
53rd ch-IND 201535 games
42nd ch-IND w 20156 games
2nd Marcel Sisniega Memorial Open 201570 games
Myanmar International Open 201570 games
4th Yuri Privalov Memorial 201540 games
156th MGU Open 201521 games
7th Pilsen Open 2015102 games
9th Figueira da Foz Festival 201590 games
UT Dallas Fall FIDE Open 2015113 games
Belgian Interclubs 2015-1648 games
TCEC Season 8 - Superfinal 2015100 games
1431 games

Advertising

NIC Bologan Lopez


Chess and Bridge Fritz


London Chess Classic


Chess.com Titled Tuesday

Chess Informant Cyber Monday


Coliseum


iChess Videos

Chess Recipes


GMSmirnov-7-300x250_F


Chess.com Prodigy Program

1) Introduction

My thanks to Olexandr Prohorov, Holger Lieske, Paulo Rocha, Alex Relyea, Alina L'Ami, Mitko Iliev, Jan Mazuch, Enrico Vianello, everyone else who helped with this issue.

Wei Yi won yet another event winning a knockout tournament in Taizhou. I saw mention of China trying to improve the performance of their players in the FIDE World Cup and wonder if this new tournament is at least in part aimed at that. The London Chess Classic starts on Friday with World Champion Magnus Carlsen and many of the world's best. I'm obviously looking forward to that.

Hope you enjoy this issue.

Mark

TWIC Magazine

Read about 20 years of TWIC in September 2014. which includes a full listing of all issues including all the texts.

I can only continue TWIC with the support of advertising and donations. If you make a lot of use of TWIC please consider donating. If you also wish to donate you can do so via PayPal at:

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a ChessBase cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database.

2) First China Chess King and Queen Matches 2015

The First China Chess King and Queen Matches took place 24th November to 1st December 2015. Wei Yi won the Kings and Tan Zhongyi the Queens tournaments.

1st China Chess King 2015 Taizhou CHN Tue 24th Nov 2015 - Tue 1st Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 3 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg
1Wei, YiGMCHN2737
2Bu, XiangzhiGMCHN2710
3Yu, YangyiGMCHN2734
3Lu, ShangleiGMCHN2615
5Ding, LirenGMCHN2781
5Wang, YueGMCHN2729
5Ni, HuaGMCHN2696
5Zhao, JunGMCHN2623
8 players
1st China Chess Queen Taizhou CHN Tue 24th Nov 2015 - Tue 1st Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 3 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg
1Tan, ZhongyiWGMCHN2492
2Ju, WenjunGMCHN2547
3Guo, QiIMCHN2427
3Ding, YixinWGMCHN2435
5Shen, YangIMCHN2472
5Lei, TingjieWGMCHN2431
5Zhu, JinerCHN2094
5Zhao, XueGMCHN2524
8 players

3) 11th Ugra Governor's Cup 2015

The 11th Ugra Governor's Cup takes place 22nd November to 1st December 2015.

11th Ugra Governor's Cup Khanty-Mansiysk RUS Sun 22nd Nov 2015 - Wed 2nd Dec 2015
Leading Round 8 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
14Syugirov SananGMRUS26465.53632.5
25Rakhmanov AleksandrGMRUS26375.535.532.5
31Artemev VladislavGMRUS2676537.534
42Bukavshin IvanGMRUS2657536.532.5
57Kokarev DmitriyGMRUS261153431
613Bocharov DmitriyGMRUS2558531.530
79Goganov AlekseyGMRUS259753129.5
815Eliseev YuriyGMRUS2548530.528
914Timofeev ArtemGMRUS25554.53532
1019Potapov PavelIMRUS24764.534.533
1116Predke AleksandrNMRUS25184.531.528.5
1223Litvinov MaksimRUS23914.53128.5
136Aleksandrov AlekseyGMBLR2615434.533
1410Antipov MikhailGMRUS256943431
1520Matinyan NikitaIMRUS247043027.5
163Khismatullin DenisGMRUS265442927.5
1722Korchmar VasiliyIMRUS2405426.525
1811Pridorozhnyy AlekseyGMRUS256342624.5
1917Belyakov BogdanIMRUS25113.536.533
208Ponkratov PavelGMRUS26043.53431
2112Rozum IvanGMRUS25593.531.530
2221Sarana AlekseyRUS24263.530.529
2318Iskusnykh SergeyGMRUS2482328.527
2425Drogovoz IrinaRUS2260230.529
2524Yuzhakov OlegFMRUS238122523.5
25 players

4) 20th Cultural Village 2015

The 20th Cultural Village tournament in Wijk aan Zee has a qualification place for the Tata Steel B tournament in January. It took place 16th to 25th November 2015 and was won by Nijat Abasov with 7.5/9 half a point clear of Eric Hansen.

20th Cultural Village Wijk aan Zee NED Mon 16th Nov 2015 - Wed 25th Nov 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameRtgGms+-=PtsTB1TPR
1Abasov, Nijat256896037.529.252669
2Hansen, Eric258096127.027.252604
3Pruijssers, Roeland249395315.518.252473
4Ris, Robert241592165.022.502443
5Khomeriki, Nino233392254.520.002415
6Lai, Hing Ting233192344.013.002375
7Kerigan, Demre237292433.512.752328
8Kevlishvili, Robby234792433.513.502332
9Derakhshani, Dorsa234591443.010.252289
10Duijker, Rick226090631.55.752138
10 players
20th Cultural Village Wijk aan Zee NED Mon 16th Nov 2015 - Wed 25th Nov 2015. Category: 7. Ave: (2405)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Abasov, Nijat GM AZE 2544 # = 1 = = 1 1 1 1 1 7.5 2662
2 Hansen, Eric GM CAN 2573 = # 1 = 0 1 1 1 1 1 7 2606
3 Pruijssers, Roeland GM NED 2498 0 0 # 0 1 1 = 1 1 1 5.5 2474
4 Ris, Robert IM NED 2406 = = 1 # = = 0 = 1 = 5 2447
5 Khomeriki, Nino WFM GEO 2308 = 1 0 = # = = 0 = 1 4.5 2415
6 Lai, Hing Ting FM NED 2319 0 0 0 = = # = 1 = 1 4 2371
7 Kevlishvili, Robby FM NED 2354 0 0 = 1 = = # 0 0 1 3.5 2330
8 Kerigan, Demre IM TUR 2388 0 0 0 = 1 0 1 # = = 3.5 2326
9 Derakhshani, Dorsa WIM IRI 2365 0 0 0 0 = = 1 = # = 3 2284
10 Duijker, Rick FM NED 2291 0 0 0 = 0 0 0 = = # 1.5 2144

5) 1st Patagonia Open 2015

The 1st Patagonia Open took place 21st to 28th November 2015. Axel Bachmann edged out Julio Granda Zuniga and Yago De Moura Santiago on tie-break after all scored 7.5/9.

1st Patagonia Open 2015 Neuquen ARG Sat 21st Nov 2015 - Sat 28th Nov 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Bachmann AxelPAR26017.50.053.046.25
21Granda Zuniga Julio EPER26787.50.051.544.50
313Santiago Yago De MouraBRA24147.50.050.042.75
43Flores DiegoARG25867.00.051.540.50
57Rodriguez Vila AndresURU24777.00.049.037.75
611Perez MaximilianoARG24227.00.048.536.50
710Paveto KevinARG24246.50.049.035.50
86Alonso SalvadorARG24996.50.049.033.75
98Diaz Hollemaert NahuelARG24426.50.048.534.25
1014Abarca Gonzalez NicolasCHI23676.50.046.033.50
119Tristan LeonardoARG24346.50.045.534.00
125Henriquez Villagra CristobalCHI25116.50.045.034.75
1320Toniutti EzioARG22476.50.045.032.25
1421Mavrich DemianARG22326.50.045.031.75
1516Blit JacquesARG23496.50.044.033.25
1615Rosito JorgeARG23626.50.044.031.75
1717Pacheco DanielARG23346.50.042.031.25
1823Fernandez Maria FlorenciaARG22196.00.047.529.75
194Moskalenko ViktorESP25256.00.046.530.00
2025Leon Juan CarlosPER22016.00.044.529.00
2126Pizarro PabloARG21886.00.044.030.00
2230Goyeneche RobertoARG21016.00.044.028.00
2327Frank MarioARG21846.00.043.028.00
2418Benedetti JulioARG22916.00.039.025.50
2541Pesce CarlosARG19506.00.038.523.50
2631Arias Juan CruzARG20995.50.049.528.25
2796Lima EmanuelARG05.50.048.530.75
2819Sanhueza CristianARG22645.50.046.525.75
2932Arias Juan CarlosARG20945.50.044.527.25
3033Arevalo Santiago MartinARG20535.50.040.523.50
3112Della Morte GermanARG24215.50.038.022.00
3258Tarancon Hugo Cesar ManuelARG15675.50.037.519.50
3349Peiretti SebastianARG18485.50.036.520.75
34133Villagra Juan CarlosARG05.50.035.520.50
3588Iovaldi SebastianARG05.50.035.023.00
36113Ridao Carlos DanielARG05.50.035.022.00
3736Brizzi Milagros TatianaARG20085.00.047.026.00
3824Mavrich LeandroARG22095.00.044.020.50
3945Paganini Jose IgnacioARG18795.00.043.523.00
4029De Marzi DiegoARG21135.00.043.022.25
133 players

6) Heusenstamm Sparkassen Open 2015

The Heusenstamm Sparkassen Open took place 26th to 29th November 2015. Daniel Sadzikowski won with 6.5/7.

Heusenstamm Schloss Open Heusenstamm GER Thu 26th Nov 2015 - Sun 29th Nov 2015
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg+-=PtsTB1TB2
1Sadzikowski, DanielIM25106016.5227427.5
2Landa, KonstantinGM26335026.0228825.0
3Sumets, AndreyGM25835026.0225225.5
4Zubarev, AlexanderGM25405115.5229124.5
5Kveinys, AloyzasGM24854035.5226024.5
6Wieczorek, OskarIM24284035.5222724.0
7Barski, Radoslaw23364035.5220823.5
8Feller, SebastienGM26225115.5218822.5
9Thinius, MarcoIM23284035.5218323.0
10van Foreest, JordenIM25545115.5206020.5
11Keller, PeterFM23045115.5200520.5
12Hilzinger, Markus21005115.5199621.5
13Schmitzer, KlausFM22855205.0223222.0
14Borovikov, VladislavGM25643045.0222423.0
15Zeller, FrankIM23925205.0222223.0
16Milov, LeonidGM24714125.0221422.5
17Henrich, Thomas21925205.0219622.0
18Meyner, Hannes22024125.0215921.5
19Mager, Denis22323045.0210021.0
20Von Auer, Ulrich20144125.0207818.5
21Kagan, Dennis20094125.0197418.5
22Ramien, David21404125.0192319.5
23Schwarz, Dusan23154125.0191819.5
24van Foreest, Lucas22993134.5229221.5
25Solonar, StefanIM23414214.5216121.0
26Kuenstler, Christian22234214.5216020.0
27Weichhold, PawelIM24134214.5215320.0
28Neukirchner, Pascal19104214.5210718.5
29Koellner, Christof21183134.5209419.5
30Trumpp, Lothar20494214.5209217.0
31Mueller, Thorsten21123134.5207519.5
32Poghosyan, Tigran21204214.5206519.0
33Feldmann, Johannes21503134.5205919.5
34Spiegel, Stefan21374214.5204820.5
35Budzyn, Matthias21643134.5204120.0
36Konik, Michael20494114.5200915.5
37Kolker, Vladislav20293134.5196518.0
38Henrich, David21404214.5196119.0
39Koellner, Ruben Gideon19854214.5192717.0
40Pawelzik, Malte20564214.5188816.5
176 players

7) Manchester November WGM Norm 2015

The Manchester November WGM Norm tournament took place 19th to 23rd November 2015. Alex Relyea reports "FM Akshita Gorti overcame a 0/2 start to finish 7/10 and win the Manchester November WGM Norm tournament. No player earned a norm."

Manchester Nov WGM Manchester USA Thu 19th Nov 2015 - Mon 23rd Nov 2015
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkNameFEDRtgPts
1Gorti, AkshitaUSA21867.0
2Ghader Pour, ShayestehIRI21984.0
3Tsatsalashvili, KetiGEO22404.0
4Benderac, AnaSRB22356.0
5Vigoa Apecheche, YaniraCUB22453.0
6Tilenbaeva, JanylKGZ20181.0
6 players

8) ch-TUR 2015

The Turkish Championship takes place 27th November to 10th December 2015.

ch-TUR 2015 Adana TUR Fri 27th Nov 2015 - Thu 10th Dec 2015. Category: 3. Ave: (2307)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts TPR
1 Solak, Dragan GM TUR 2628 # 1 1 1 1 4 2156
2 Ipatov, Alexander GM TUR 2624 # 1 1 1 1 4 2274
3 Erdogdu, Mert IM TUR 2443 # = = 1 1 3 2438
4 Haznedaroglu, Kivanc GM TUR 2471 0 # = 1 1 2.5 2471
5 Esen, Baris GM TUR 2565 = = # = 1 2.5 2400
6 Yaran, Siar CM TUR 2141 0 # = 1 1 2.5 2316
7 Yelken, Mustafa TUR 2107 0 = # = 1 2 2366
8 Ozen, Bahadir FM TUR 2137 0 = # = 1 2 2319
9 Atakisi, Umut IM TUR 2335 0 = # 0 1 1.5 2195
10 Eminov, Orkhan FM TUR 2316 0 0 1 # = 1.5 2231
11 Yildiz, Betul Cemre WGM TUR 2348 0 0 = = # 1 2242
12 Kucuk, Dogan TUR 2046 0 0 0 # 1 1 2118
13 Ererdem, Gani Eren TUR 2173 0 0 = 0 # 0.5 1921
14 Yelligedik, Murat TUR 1959 0 0 0 0 # 0 2443
Round 1. Fri 27th Nov 2015
Yildiz, Betul Cemre 1/2-1/2 Yelken, Mustafa 48 B22 Sicilian
Erdogdu, Mert 1-0 Yelligedik, Murat 28 B40 Sicilian
Esen, Baris 1/2-1/2 Haznedaroglu, Kivanc 79 E12 Queen's Indian
Ipatov, Alexander 1-0 Eminov, Orkhan 39 E90 King's Indian
Yaran, Siar 1/2-1/2 Ozen, Bahadir 34 B06 Robatsch defence
Ererdem, Gani Eren 0-1 Kucuk, Dogan 79 B15 Caro-Kann defence
Atakisi, Umut 0-1 Solak, Dragan 47 B43 Sicilian
Round 2. Sat 28th Nov 2015
Yelken, Mustafa 0-1 Solak, Dragan 35 B84 Sicilian
Kucuk, Dogan 0-1 Atakisi, Umut 35 B22 Sicilian
Ozen, Bahadir 1-0 Ererdem, Gani Eren 36 D02 Queen's bishop game
Eminov, Orkhan 0-1 Yaran, Siar 78 C53 Giuoco Piano
Haznedaroglu, Kivanc 0-1 Ipatov, Alexander 31 A05 Reti
Yelligedik, Murat 0-1 Esen, Baris 38 B01 Scandinavian
Yildiz, Betul Cemre 0-1 Erdogdu, Mert 53 B52 Sicilian
Round 3. Sun 29th Nov 2015
Erdogdu, Mert 1/2-1/2 Yelken, Mustafa 48 A15 English opening
Esen, Baris 1/2-1/2 Yildiz, Betul Cemre 57 D37 QGD
Ipatov, Alexander 1-0 Yelligedik, Murat 28 D55 QGD
Yaran, Siar 0-1 Haznedaroglu, Kivanc 61 B00 KP
Ererdem, Gani Eren 1/2-1/2 Eminov, Orkhan 32 E15 Queen's Indian
Atakisi, Umut 1/2-1/2 Ozen, Bahadir 24 C41 Philidor
Solak, Dragan 1-0 Kucuk, Dogan 35 C41 Philidor
Round 4. Mon 30th Nov 2015
Yelken, Mustafa 1-0 Kucuk, Dogan 39 B01 Scandinavian
Ozen, Bahadir 0-1 Solak, Dragan 37 E94 King's Indian
Eminov, Orkhan 1-0 Atakisi, Umut 36 B30 Sicilian
Haznedaroglu, Kivanc 1-0 Ererdem, Gani Eren 66 E15 Queen's Indian
Yelligedik, Murat 0-1 Yaran, Siar 68 C48 Four knights
Yildiz, Betul Cemre 0-1 Ipatov, Alexander 30 B00 Owen defence
Erdogdu, Mert 1/2-1/2 Esen, Baris 28 B90 Sicilian

9) 75th ch-ITA 2015

The 75th Italian Championship takes place 29th November to 12th December 2015.

75th ch-ITA 2015 Milan ITA Sun 29th Nov 2015 - Sat 12th Dec 2015. Category: 10. Ave: (2490)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Brunello, Sabino GM ITA 2562 # 1 1 2580
2 Bellia, Fabrizio IM ITA 2452 # = 0.5 2508
3 Borgo, Giulio IM ITA 2372 # = 0.5 2360
4 Bove, Alessandro FM ITA 2360 = # 0.5 2372
5 Basso, Pier Luigi FM ITA 2435 # = 0.5 2561
6 Godena, Michele GM ITA 2508 = # 0.5 2452
7 Valsecchi, Alessio IM ITA 2466 # = 0.5 2588
8 Moroni, Luca Jr FM ITA 2460 # = 0.5 2539
9 Dvirnyy, Danyyil GM ITA 2561 = # 0.5 2435
10 Rombaldoni, Axel GM ITA 2539 = # 0.5 2460
11 Vocaturo, Daniele GM ITA 2588 = # 0.5 2466
12 David, Alberto GM ITA 2580 0 # 0 2562
Round 1. Mon 30th Nov 2015
Borgo, Giulio 1/2-1/2 Bove, Alessandro 79 B08 Pirc
Bellia, Fabrizio 1/2-1/2 Godena, Michele 15 C50 Giuoco Pianissimo
Valsecchi, Alessio 1/2-1/2 Vocaturo, Daniele 22 E43 Nimzo-Indian
Rombaldoni, Axel 1/2-1/2 Moroni, Luca Jr 53 D30 QGD Slav
David, Alberto 0-1 Brunello, Sabino 41 C89 Ruy Lopez
Basso, Pier Luigi 1/2-1/2 Dvirnyy, Danyyil 32 D10 QGD Slav defence

10) 31st Voivoda Cup 2015

The 31st Voivoda Cup took place 19th to 25th November 2015. Alexander Donchenko won with 7/9.

31st Voivoda Cup 2015 Legnica POL Thu 19th Nov 2015 - Wed 25th Nov 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1
1DONCHENKO, AlexanderGMGER25827.030.25
2KANAREK, MarcelIMPOL25196.024.50
3WARAKOMSKI, TomaszIMPOL24745.521.50
4STUPAK, KirillGMBLR25455.019.00
5SABUK, Piotrk+POL24074.517.00
6GAJEK, RadoslawIMPOL24264.017.50
7KOVALEV, AndreiGMBLR25374.017.00
8SIECIECHOWICZ, MarcinIMPOL24463.512.75
9STACHOWIAK, KamilIMPOL24403.015.25
10SIMACEK, PavelIMCZE24542.510.25
10 players
31st Voivoda Cup 2015 Legnica POL Thu 19th Nov 2015 - Wed 25th Nov 2015. Category: 10. Ave: (2483)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Donchenko, Alexander GM GER 2582 # = 1 1 1 = 1 1 = = 7 2692
2 Kanarek, Marcel IM POL 2519 = # = = = 1 = 1 = 1 6 2604
3 Warakomski, Tomasz IM POL 2474 0 = # = 1 = = 1 = 1 5.5 2564
4 Stupak, Kirill GM BLR 2545 0 = = # 0 1 = = 1 1 5 2519
5 Sabuk, Piotr POL 2407 0 = 0 1 # 0 0 1 1 1 4.5 2491
6 Gajek, Radoslaw IM POL 2426 = 0 = 0 1 # 1 0 = = 4 2446
7 Kovalev, Andrei GM BLR 2537 0 = = = 1 0 # = 0 1 4 2434
8 Sieciechowicz, Marcin IM POL 2446 0 0 0 = 0 1 = # 1 = 3.5 2407
9 Stachowiak, Kamil IM POL 2440 = = = 0 0 = 1 0 # 0 3 2363
10 Simacek, Pavel IM CZE 2454 = 0 0 0 0 = 0 = 1 # 2.5 2320

11) 1st FIDE World Online Women Blitz 2015

The 1st FIDE World Online Women Blitz tournament had qualification events online but the final was held with the players at the same venue in Rome on 26th November 2015. Harika Dronavalli edged out Nana Dzagnidze on tie-break after both scored 13.5/18.

1st FIDE World Online Women Blitz 2015 Rome ITA Thu 26th Nov 2015 - Thu 26th Nov 2015
Leading Final Round 18 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgGms12345678910PtsTB1Prize
1Dronavalli, HarikaGMIND251318**10½1½½1111110113.5111.5Champion $3000
2Dzagnidze, NanaGMGEO25661801**11½11010111113.5110.252nd $2000
3Kosteniuk, AlexandraGMRUS253418½0**1011111011½1123rd $1000
4Gunina, ValentinaGMRUS251618½½0001**10011110111111$750
5Zimina, OlgaIMITA23641800½001**½½1011118.5$550
6Vasilevich, IrinaIMRUS23051800010010**½½11018$500
7Sabina, FoisorWGMUSA22581800010000½½½½**10117.5$400
8Nikolova, AdrianaWGMBUL2337180101010001**00117$400
9Rout, PadminiIMIND24371810000000000011**½16$200
10Gvetadze, SofioIMGEO23211800½000001000½0**3$200
10 players

12) 29th Belgrade Trophy 2015

The 29th Belgrade Trophy takes place 24th November to December 2nd 2015.

29th Belgrade Trophy 2015 Belgrade SRB Tue 24th Nov 2015 - Wed 2nd Dec 2015
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
112Jacimovic DragoljubMKD24096.030.533.528.00
21Nabaty TamirISR26036.028.532.027.50
34Vishnu Prasanna. VIND25146.027.530.526.00
46Stojanovic DaliborBIH25015.530.534.025.25
53Atalik SuatTUR25705.530.034.025.75
68Milanovic DaniloSRB24665.530.033.024.00
72Damljanovic BrankoSRB25835.529.533.024.25
87Todorovic Goran MSRB24765.528.032.525.50
918Radovanovic MihajloSRB23795.528.031.022.25
1013Tosic MiroslavSRB24085.527.531.023.00
1117Radlovacki JovanSRB23815.524.528.021.25
1237Baglan EsatTUR22385.029.532.521.50
1365Lazov ToniMKD21395.028.531.021.50
1415Ivanov Mikhail MRUS23965.027.531.020.25
1520Martic IvanSRB23695.027.530.520.75
169Pikula DejanSRB24645.026.530.020.00
1739Stankovic Ivan GSRB22225.026.529.519.25
1823Masic PredragSRB23415.026.529.019.50
1956Tisma IvanSRB21635.025.027.517.25
2034Skare GoranSRB22505.024.526.516.75
2193Peev KostaMKD20265.024.026.517.25
2214Vukic MilanBIH23995.023.525.518.25
2336Djokic NebojsaSRB22455.022.525.016.00
2430Svicevic RastkoSRB22655.022.524.516.00
2549Burcu CagatayTUR21934.528.531.017.75
2627Radovanovic DusanSRB23274.527.029.517.25
2721Simic RadoslavSRB23614.526.529.017.00
2841Nikolic Radisa SSRB22174.526.529.016.25
2925Brkljaca AnteSRB23274.526.029.017.75
3035Kostic Vladimir VSRB22474.526.029.017.25
3178Perovic ZivojinSRB20834.526.029.017.00
3232Garic RadomirSRB22534.526.029.016.25
3359Pastar SlavenBIH21564.525.528.015.50
3431Vujacic BorivojeSRB22544.525.528.014.75
3526Cvetkovic SrdjanSRB23274.525.527.515.50
3652Popovic MladenMNE21844.525.527.515.25
3751Kostic BranimirSRB21864.525.527.515.00
3840Dobrijevic MilanSRB22204.525.527.514.25
3910Abramovic BoskoSRB24264.525.028.016.50
4060Rakic MiodragSRB21554.525.028.015.25
182 players

13) 3rd Srefidensi International 2015

The 3rd Srefidensi International took place 20th to 25th November 2015. Jose Rafael Gascon Del Nogal won with 7/9.

3rd Srefidensi Masters Paramaribo SUR Fri 20th Nov 2015 - Wed 25th Nov 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
18Gascon Del Nogal Jose RafaelVEN23397.00.039.038.00
21Szabo Gergely-Andras-GyulaROU25626.00.038.531.50
310Nemcova KaterinaUSA23336.00.038.531.00
42Ernst SipkeNED25326.00.037.529.00
54Sukandar Irine KharismaINA24066.00.037.029.75
614Harper RyanTTO22186.00.034.024.50
75Pecorelli Garcia HumbertoCUB24005.00.037.523.75
83Van Haastert EdwinNED24545.00.037.023.75
99Zozulia AnnaBEL23385.00.034.021.25
1016Husbands OrlandoBAR21625.00.032.521.00
1111Elliott WarrenJAM22715.00.029.020.00
126Marichal Gonzalez ArielVEN23824.50.033.519.00
137Vilela De Acuna Jose LuisCUB23434.50.033.516.50
1413Davy DamionJAM22204.50.032.517.75
1512Farley TerryBAR22334.50.029.516.25
1626Hanoeman SuradjSUR19874.50.025.515.50
1722Sanches RomarioSUR20804.00.025.513.50
1821Matoewi RogerSUR20844.00.025.511.75
1918Tjong Tjin Joe CalvinSUR21233.50.025.011.00
2020Cupid KevinTTO21013.50.024.510.50
2115Mora Moron Jose RamonVEN21743.00.030.012.00
2225Giasi VireshSUR19883.00.028.010.00
2324Maduro ShermanAHO20063.00.027.511.75
2423Gajadin DewperkashSUR20653.00.027.011.00
2517Jap Tjoen San LindaNED21603.00.024.59.50
2619Johnson JoshuaTTO21042.50.030.510.50
26 players

14) 4th Central Asia Cup 2015

The 4th Central Asia Cup took place 21st to 29th November 2015. Rinat Jumabayev edged out Farrukh Amonatov and Petr Kostenko on tie-break after all scored 7.5/9.

4th Central Asia Cup 2015 Almaty KAZ Sat 21st Nov 2015 - Sun 29th Nov 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Jumabayev RinatKAZ25997.50.07.02677
24Amonatov FarrukhTJK25817.50.06.02714
311Kostenko PetrKAZ24207.50.05.02701
45Ismagambetov AnuarKAZ25487.00.05.02639
53Kazhgaleyev MurtasKAZ25856.50.56.02522
617Igonin TemurUZB23616.50.55.02413
79Kuderinov KirillKAZ24696.00.06.02497
88Dzhumaev MaratUZB24936.00.06.02465
96Vakhidov JahongirUZB25466.00.05.02542
1019Egin VladimirUZB23586.00.04.02436
1142Tukubayev KKAZ22005.50.05.02348
1220Akhmetov AyanKAZ23575.50.05.02312
1338Suleymenov AlisherKAZ22245.50.05.02283
1437Tokhirjonova GulrukhbegimUZB22325.50.05.02281
1533Kurbonboeva SarvinozUZB22605.50.05.02261
162Filippov AntonUZB25915.50.04.02495
1726Daurimbetov AUZB22915.50.04.02391
1834Nugumanov BakhtiyarKAZ22595.50.04.02380
1913Pak YevgeniyKAZ24045.50.04.02369
2010Kassimov BaurzhanKAZ24405.50.04.02317
2140Serikbay ChingizKAZ22045.50.04.02316
2227Nakhbayeva GuliskhanKAZ22905.50.03.02349
2351Farazi KhaiberAFG21205.00.05.02300
2422Markov MikhailKGZ23445.00.05.02251
2521Akkozov BerikKAZ23575.00.04.02370
2636Sodikov IlyasKAZ22405.00.04.02305
2724Sattarov BobirUZB23185.00.04.02285
2815Abdumalik ZhansayaKAZ23905.00.04.02247
2935Turar DastanKAZ22525.00.04.02221
3030Gevorgyan IrinaUZB22705.00.04.02169
3123Vokhidov ShamsiddinUZB23365.00.04.02137
3216Tologontegin SemeteyKGZ23795.00.03.02303
3332Davletbayeva MadinaKAZ22664.50.04.02246
3439Taalaibekov TagirKGZ22134.50.04.02137
3525Sindarov JavokhirUZB22994.50.04.02112
3648Zhalmakhanov RamazanKAZ21324.50.03.02320
3744Jumanov ElbekUZB21894.50.03.02239
3845Agmanov ZhandosKAZ21674.50.03.02226
3950Baymuratova SevaraUZB21274.50.03.02185
4028Karimov AlisherTJK22844.50.03.02160
73 players

15) 53rd ch-IND 2015

The 53rd Indian Championships took place 15th to 28th November 2015. Murali Karthikeyan edged out Gujrathi Vidit Santosh on tie-break after both scored 8.5/13.

53rd ch-IND 2015 Thiruvarur IND Sun 15th Nov 2015 - Sat 28th Nov 2015
Leading Final Round 13 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Karthikeyan MuraliIND24988.51.050.507.0
29Vidit Santosh GujrathiIND26518.50.053.755.0
313Sethuraman S.P.IND26518.00.050.756.0
41Karthikeyan P.IND24417.50.046.254.0
512Das ArghyadipIND24567.00.043.754.0
67Rathnakaran K.IND24476.51.539.754.0
76K. Praneeth SuryaIND24136.51.040.505.0
85Shyam Sundar M.IND24816.50.541.253.0
910Kunte AbhijitIND25156.01.039.253.0
103Neelotpal DasIND24756.00.038.752.0
114Sengupta DeepIND25895.50.534.251.0
1211Swapnil S. DhopadeIND24975.50.534.003.0
138Shyaamnikhil PIND24364.51.028.502.0
1414Venkatesh M.R.IND24644.50.028.252.0
14 players
53rd ch-IND 2015 Thiruvarur IND Sun 15th Nov 2015 - Sat 28th Nov 2015. Category: 11. Ave: (2501)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts TPR
1 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi GM IND 2651 # 0 = 1 1 = 1 1 1 = = = = = 8.5 2599
2 Karthikeyan, Murali GM IND 2498 1 # 0 0 0 = = 1 = 1 1 1 1 1 8.5 2611
3 Sethuraman, S.P. GM IND 2651 = 1 # = 1 1 0 0 = 0 1 1 = 1 8 2576
4 Karthikeyan, P. IM IND 2441 0 1 = # = 0 1 = = = = = 1 1 7.5 2563
5 Das, Arghyadip IM IND 2456 0 1 0 = # = 1 = 0 = 1 1 = = 7 2533
6 Shyam, Sundar M. GM IND 2481 = = 0 1 = # 0 = 1 = 0 = 1 = 6.5 2503
7 Praneeth, Surya K. FM IND 2413 0 = 1 0 0 1 # 0 1 = = 1 0 1 6.5 2508
8 Rathnakaran, K. IM IND 2447 0 0 1 = = = 1 # 0 = = 0 1 1 6.5 2505
9 Kunte, Abhijit GM IND 2515 0 = = = 1 0 0 1 # 1 = = = 0 6 2471
10 Neelotpal, Das GM IND 2475 = 0 1 = = = = = 0 # = 0 1 = 6 2474
11 Sengupta, Deep GM IND 2589 = 0 0 = 0 1 = = = = # = = = 5.5 2437
12 Swapnil, S. Dhopade IM IND 2497 = 0 0 = 0 = 0 1 = 1 = # 1 0 5.5 2444
13 Shyaamnikhil P IM IND 2436 = 0 = 0 = 0 1 0 = 0 = 0 # 1 4.5 2396
14 Venkatesh, M.R. GM IND 2464 = 0 0 0 = = 0 0 1 = = 1 0 # 4.5 2394

16) 42nd ch-IND w 2015

The 42nd Indian Championship took place 13th to 24th November 2015. Padmini Rout won with 8.5/11.

42nd ch-IND w 2015 Kolkata IND Fri 13th Nov 2015 - Tue 24th Nov 2015
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
19Padmini RoutIND24378.50.044.758
211Soumya SwaminathanIND23417.52.037.756
35Kulkarni BhaktiIND22577.51.033.757
41Swati GhateIND22307.5-1.033.507
56Pratyusha BoddaIND22486.51.031.755
64Vaishali RIND22986.50.029.756
72Tania SachdevIND23855.00.019.503
88Michelle Catherina PIND22424.50.520.502
912Priyanka NutakkiIND19944.50.517.253
1010Varshini VIND21634.00.021.002
113Priyanka KIND20113.00.015.502
127Singh NehaIND20241.00.04.001
12 players
42nd ch-IND w 2015 Kolkata IND Fri 13th Nov 2015 - Tue 24th Nov 2015. Category: None. Ave: (2219)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Padmini, Rout IM IND 2437 # 1 1 1 0 = 1 1 1 1 0 1 8.5 2410
2 Soumya, Swaminathan WGM IND 2341 0 # 1 1 = 1 = 0 1 = 1 1 7.5 2341
3 Kulkarni, Bhakti CM IND 2257 0 0 # 1 1 0 1 = 1 1 1 1 7.5 2349
4 Swati, Ghate WGM IND 2230 0 0 0 # 1 1 1 1 1 1 = 1 7.5 2351
5 Pratyusha, Bodda WIM IND 2248 1 = 0 0 # 1 = 1 0 = 1 1 6.5 2282
6 Vaishali, R WFM IND 2298 = 0 1 0 0 # 1 1 1 0 1 1 6.5 2277
7 Tania, Sachdev IM IND 2385 0 = 0 0 = 0 # = = 1 1 1 5 2168
8 Michelle Catherina, P WIM IND 2242 0 1 = 0 0 0 = # = = = 1 4.5 2152
9 Priyanka, Nutakki IND 1994 0 0 0 0 1 0 = = # = 1 1 4.5 2175
10 Varshini, V WFM IND 2163 0 = 0 0 = 1 0 = = # 1 0 4 2122
11 Priyanka, K IND 2011 1 0 0 = 0 0 0 = 0 0 # 1 3 2063
12 Singh, Neha IND 2024 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 # 1 1854

17) 2nd Marcel Sisniega Memorial Open 2015

The 2nd Marcel Sisniega Memorial Open took place 11th to 16th November 2015. Juan Carlos Obregon Rivero edged out Yasser Quesada Perez on tie-break after both scored 7/9.

Marcel Sisniega Mem 2015 Cuernavaca MEX Wed 11th Nov 2015 - Mon 16th Nov 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Obregon Rivero Juan CarlosCUB25467.050.546.041.0
27Quesada Perez YasserCUB25047.048.547.042.5
31Cordova EmilioPER26116.549.545.541.0
46Hernandez Guerrero GilbertoMEX25096.549.045.040.5
54Becerra Rivero JulioUSA25396.052.047.543.0
623Garcia Guerrero Isaac AntonioMEX22616.050.047.542.5
72Gonzalez Vidal YuriCUB25536.048.044.039.5
815Sanchez Enriquez Oscar GerardMEX23436.045.543.539.5
99Gonzalez RenierUSA24836.045.541.537.5
105Gonzalez Zamora Juan CarlosMEX25326.045.041.036.5
1112Ruiz Sanchez OrlenCUB24266.044.541.037.0
1221Della Morte PabloARG22826.044.040.035.5
138Papin VasilyRUS24975.552.548.043.0
1417Rodriguez Rivera PedroCUB23355.542.539.035.0
1528Corrales Jimenez ZeniaCUB21995.541.540.036.5
1620Morales Garcia Sergio JoshafaMEX22855.541.538.034.0
1745Floresvillar Gonzalez Luis MiMEX20605.539.035.531.5
1834Lopez Raygoza Luis AlbertMEX21635.046.543.039.0
1911Otero Acosta DiasmanyCUB24405.045.542.038.0
2046Nunez Hirales Juan AlejandroMEX20445.045.041.036.5
2124Benitez Lozano JavierMEX22575.044.541.037.0
2213Guerra Mojena LeandroCUB23625.044.040.536.0
2322Linares Napoles OleinyCUB22665.043.539.535.5
2414Rojas Alarcon Julian AntonioMEX23505.043.039.035.0
2525Carreto Nieto GeovanniMEX22185.041.538.034.5
2640Gongora Montes BenjaminMEX21075.038.537.033.5
2756Galaviz Medina Sion RadamMEX18295.036.034.531.5
2810Alvarez Pedraza AramisCUB24744.548.544.540.0
2916Flores Guerrero Jesus AldMEX23394.545.542.038.0
3031Villalba Velazquez Ander IvanMEX21834.544.040.036.0
3155Ramirez Ritchie Rafael EsMEX18504.543.540.536.5
3233Navarro Segura RobertoMEX21724.542.539.035.0
3329Vega Garcia Jorge ArturoMEX21934.541.540.037.0
3418Diaz Rosas Julio CesarMEX23114.541.538.034.5
3535Martin Del Campo C. JorgeMEX21624.540.538.034.5
3664Barat Saul DUSA04.537.034.031.0
3741Belmont Hernandez AndresMEX20994.536.034.531.0
3850Avila Uriostegui NorbertMEX19664.534.032.529.0
3926Enkhtuul Altan-UlziiMGL22094.044.040.036.0
4032Castillo Coca MairebisCUB21814.040.038.034.5
64 players

18) Myanmar International Open 2015

The Myanmar International Open took place 23rd to 27th November 2015. Wynn Zaw Htun won with 7.5/9.

Myanmar Open 2015 Yangon MYA Mon 23rd Nov 2015 - Fri 27th Nov 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
15Wynn Zaw HtunMYA24147.56.00.039.5
22Nguyen Duc HoaVIE25007.06.00.040.5
33Sunilduth Lyna NarayananIND24817.05.00.044.5
44Schebler GerhardGER24526.56.00.038.5
58Nay Oo Kyaw TunMYA23066.56.00.037.0
622Win TunMYA22206.56.00.034.5
740Han Min SoeMYA20126.56.00.033.0
81Komarov DimitriUKR25176.54.00.037.5
925Khin KoMYA21816.06.01.032.0
1046Lin Naing OoMYA19356.06.00.029.5
1117Kyaw Lin NaingMYA22486.05.00.039.5
1237Nay Win AungMYA20576.05.00.038.0
1316Zaw OoMYA22516.03.00.036.0
1419Aung Aung Aung Myo HlaingMYA22335.55.00.038.5
1513Thet NaungMYA22555.55.00.035.5
169Phyo ChitMYA23025.55.00.035.5
1727Htay Min LwinMYA21605.55.00.033.5
186Nouri HamedPHI23305.54.00.036.5
1947Tint Swe WinMYA19185.05.00.030.0
2011Myint HanMYA22745.04.00.035.5
2136Wint ThuMYA20645.04.00.034.5
2212San Thit LwinMYA22735.04.00.033.5
2329Kyi TheinMYA21325.04.00.032.0
2441Tun TunMYA20095.04.00.031.5
2533Linn Minn HtikeMYA20935.04.00.030.5
2615May Aung HlaingMYA22525.04.00.027.5
2745Naing Myo LinMYA19375.03.00.039.0
2828Kyaw Soe OoMYA21545.03.00.036.0
2924ZeyarMYA21884.54.00.033.5
3031Win AungMYA21294.54.00.031.0
3134Myo HtetMYA20924.54.00.030.5
3223Win Tun OoMYA21884.54.00.029.5
3320Saw Win AungMYA22264.53.00.037.5
3439Maung Maung Kyaw Zaw HeinMYA20384.53.00.033.5
3518Soe Min KyawMYA22484.53.00.031.5
3638Zaw WinMYA20524.53.00.029.0
3757Myo Thiha LwinMYA15724.53.00.028.5
3821Nyi Nyi LwinMYA22234.04.00.038.5
3961Soe LwinMYA04.04.00.034.5
4052Nakvanich SahapolTHA18444.04.00.028.5
66 players

19) 4th Yuri Privalov Memorial 2015

The 4th Yuri Privalov Memorial took place 23rd to 28th November 2015. Daniil Shkuran edged out Upadhyaya Anwesh on tie-break after both scored 6.5/9.

Yuri Privalov IM 2015 Lviv UKR Mon 23rd Nov 2015 - Sat 28th Nov 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Shkuran DaniilUKR24286.526.500.05
26Anwesh UpadhyayaIND24096.525.250.04
310Naboka SergeyUKR22435.522.500.04
44Kosakowski JakubPOL22465.022.000.03
52Krykun YuriyUKR22145.020.000.02
68Kagramanianz VartanARM22354.519.000.01
79Terletsky OlegUKR21793.512.000.02
83Pugachov IliaUKR21153.013.500.51
5Kryvoruchko VitaUKR22053.013.500.51
107Bunyatov RustamAZE22942.59.250.01
10 players
Yuri Privalov IM 2015 Lviv UKR Mon 23rd Nov 2015 - Sat 28th Nov 2015. Category: 1. Ave: (2257)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Shkuran, Daniil IM UKR 2428 # = 1 0 1 = 1 = 1 1 6.5 2404
2 Anwesh, Upadhyaya IM IND 2409 = # = = = = 1 1 1 1 6.5 2406
3 Naboka, Sergey FM UKR 2243 0 = # 1 = 1 = 1 0 1 5.5 2338
4 Kosakowski, Jakub POL 2246 1 = 0 # = = 1 0 = 1 5 2301
5 Krykun, Yuriy UKR 2214 0 = = = # = 1 = 1 = 5 2305
6 Kagramanianz, Vartan IM ARM 2235 = = 0 = = # = 1 = = 4.5 2259
7 Terletsky, Oleg FM UKR 2179 0 0 = 0 0 = # 1 = 1 3.5 2185
8 Pugachov, Ilia UKR 2115 = 0 0 1 = 0 0 # = = 3 2148
9 Kryvoruchko, Vita WGM UKR 2205 0 0 1 = 0 = = = # 0 3 2138
10 Bunyatov, Rustam FM AZE 2294 0 0 0 0 = = 0 = 1 # 2.5 2087

20) 156th MGU Open 2015

The 156th MGU Open took place 28th to 29th November 2015.

156th MGU Open 2015 Sofia BUL Sat 28th Nov 2015 - Sun 29th Nov 2015
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkSNoNameRtgPts
17Mehmed Elif18254.5
211Mihalev Daniil17544.0
31Orev Petar20754.0
42Metev Martin20034.0
56Vasilev Lyuboslav18323.5
68Green Moria18093.5
75Petrov Anton18453.5
83Andreev Dobrotich18833.0
910Grabcheva Natalia17583.0
1012Mustedjeb Anher16392.5
1117Todev Simeon13102.0
1218Stoyanov Ivan02.0
1319Kolev Vladimir G.02.0
1415Ivanov Svetlen15772.0
159Kostov Nikolay17982.0
1613Georgiev Nikolay15921.5
174Kolev Nikola18551.5
1816Toncheva Nadya15611.5
1914Mladenov Andrey15831.0
19 players

21) 39th Tenkes Cup 2015

The 39th Tenkes Cup took place 20th to 27th November 2015. Konstantin Chernyshov won with 7.5/9. I couldn't find any games.

39th Tenkes Cup 2015 Harkany HUN Fri 20th Nov 2015 - Fri 27th Nov 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
11Chernyshov KonstantinRUS24987.551.041.75
23Nagy GaborHUN23936.549.033.50
32Farago IvanHUN24026.050.533.75
410Martic ZlatkoCRO22326.046.527.50
58Kernazhitsky LeonidUKR22746.044.028.25
66Krstulovic AlexHUN22995.547.525.25
711Terbe JuliannaHUN22095.544.024.25
818Halasz AttilaHUN21505.541.021.75
915Steiner BrunoAUT21675.047.523.00
107Balint VilmosHUN22765.043.019.00
1112Boguszlavszkij JevgenyijHUN22025.042.520.25
1220Chernyshova NataliaRUS21285.040.519.75
1319Kaposztas MiklosHUN21415.040.020.50
149Pasztor FerencHUN22615.039.519.75
1513Dusper HrvojeCRO21885.036.520.25
1616Vlasic NenadCRO21625.035.018.00
1722Drinoczi PeterHUN21084.542.019.25
1817Konig BalazsHUN21574.541.518.00
1924Vukovic IvoCRO20914.540.017.75
204Vrban MladenCRO23114.538.519.50
2129Bator BalazsHUN19664.529.512.25
225Amrein RolandHUN23094.047.520.00
2323Frink FerencHUN21014.045.019.00
2433Tatarintsev EgorRUS19174.044.518.50
2525Nemeth Attila JanosHUN20684.041.516.75
2626Gazda IstvanHUN20534.040.015.75
2732Ambrus BenceHUN19284.040.015.25
2835Turkalj ZvonkoCRO18774.034.011.50
2927Jeszenszky JozsefHUN20023.539.512.75
3014Lipp AlfredAUT21763.536.010.75
3136Vlasova ZlataRUS16003.038.08.50
3221Szabo JanosHUN21243.036.510.00
3328Radics Laszlo Dr.HUN19933.034.09.00
3431Losonczi MarcellHUN19583.031.06.00
3530Csiki EndreHUN19612.534.07.25
3634Hrubos ViktorHUN18830.532.52.25
36 players

22) 7th Pilsen Open 2015

The 7th Pilsen Open took place 22nd to 28th November 2015. Elmira Mirzoeva won with 6.5/7.

7th Pilsen Open 2015 Plzen CZE Sun 22nd Nov 2015 - Sat 28th Nov 2015
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
16Mirzoeva ElmiraRUS22766.524.534.06
27Docekal JanCZE22765.522.532.55
316Seddaoui YamineALG21535.522.532.05
414Kiltti JyrkiFIN22035.522.031.55
55Borsos BogdanUKR22785.022.532.53
610Daels MarcBEL22385.022.030.53
11Chudinovskikh Alexander M.RUS22355.022.030.53
88Dambrauskas VirginijusLTU22675.021.530.04
913Palek MiroslavGER22145.021.029.04
103Ianov ViktorUKR23055.019.026.54
114Jurek JosefCZE22904.522.531.04
122Strebkovs AndrejsLAT23284.522.031.03
131Plischki SebastianGER23924.521.530.54
1432Hajek JiriCZE19344.520.528.53
159Bartos JanCZE22524.520.528.03
1615Ilandzis SpyridonGRE21734.520.527.53
1720Juricek StanislavCZE21074.518.525.54
1819Simet MartinCZE21164.518.024.54
1941Sargsjan KarenARM18684.515.021.54
2012Piankov EvgenijUKR22334.022.531.04
2118Thalwitzer DavidGER21244.020.029.03
2217Kuba StanislavCZE21354.019.528.04
2324Scholzen WolfgangGER20654.019.026.53
2426Paldus PetrCZE20154.018.026.04
2537Janecek PavelCZE18934.015.022.54
2643Kalista KarelCZE18504.014.522.53
2723Domanski LukaszPOL20833.519.527.03
2830Malinovsky PetrCZE19513.519.527.02
2925Verwoert JefNED20303.518.526.02
3029Stanislowski DetlevGER19643.518.525.52
3136Gouma RonaldNED18973.518.524.03
3251Von Keyserlingk ChandaGER17433.518.523.53
3342Klucznik AndreFRA18643.518.025.52
3450Samarin LeonidISR17433.517.525.03
3539Pribylova SofieCZE18883.517.524.03
3631Prachar JosefCZE19403.517.023.03
3727Vlk MiloslavCZE19883.516.523.53
3838Kruijf CasparNED18923.516.523.02
3945Pribyl ViktorCZE18303.515.523.02
4034Kejzlar LubosCZE19223.515.021.03
75 players

23) 9th Figueira da Foz Festival 2015

The 9th Figueira da Foz Festival took place 21st to 28th November 2015. Timur Gareev won with 8.5/9.

9th Figueira da Foz Open Figueira da Foz POR Sat 21st Nov 2015 - Sat 28th Nov 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11GAREYEV TimurUSA25848.549.540.52856
22JAKUBOWSKI KrzysztofPOL25647.049.541.02600
34PETKOV VladimirBUL24756.551.042.52543
47DĀMASO RuiPOR24386.046.040.02487
58PAUNOVIĆ DraganSRB24355.549.040.52414
610DIAS PauloPOR23675.548.038.52428
75STOPA JacekPOL24755.546.039.52373
811KUKOV VelislavBUL23605.542.537.02313
912PIASETSKI LeonCAN22915.542.034.52203
1018GUERREIRO NunoPOR20845.540.035.02248
113SPRAGGETT KevinCAN25295.053.544.02443
129VASSALLO BARROCHE MauricioESP23985.048.540.52405
1313SOUSA Andre VenturaPOR22515.047.539.52310
146ROMANISHIN OlegUKR24745.045.038.02314
1515PINHO PauloPOR22085.042.535.02151
1623PAIVA HenriquePOR19165.038.532.02118
1721MIGALA AndrzejPOL19915.037.032.52168
1820ADAMS PhilipENG19935.035.529.51963
1914SANTOS Antonio PPOR22474.545.539.52265
2019OLEA LilianaROU20104.537.031.51858
2116COSTA Joćo GuerraPOR21824.039.535.01984
2228MARĒAL PauloPOR17704.039.533.01903
2317LISOWSKI KrzysztofPOL21164.039.033.01983
2425FERNANDES MiguelPOR18764.037.032.02011
2526MARQUES Joćo PauloPOR18054.037.030.51924
2622FELIZES PauloPOR19334.035.530.51841
2727PAIS BrunoPOR17714.034.029.51817
2824ROQUE Armando FilipePOR19123.538.532.51882
2930DIAS Jose Oliveira GasparPOR16643.532.527.51696
3034GAMA JoćoPOR13763.032.528.51598
3129RATO EduardoPOR17002.537.531.51668
3235CARAPINHA FranciscoCPV02.536.531.51476
3332SANTOS Agostinho ManuelPOR16032.027.523.01369
3431CURADO Antonio MendesPOR16581.031.026.50
3533AZUL ArturPOR15281.029.525.01089
35 players

24) UT Dallas Fall FIDE Open 2015

The UT Dallas Fall FIDE Open took place 20th to 25th November 2015. Conrad Holt edged out Jeffery Xiong, Gil Popilski and Francesco Rambaldi on tie-break after all scored 6.5/7.

UT Dallas Fall FIDE Open Dallas USA Fri 20th Nov 2015 - Wed 25th Nov 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
112Holt ConradUSA25216.548.038.033.75
27Xiong JefferyUSA25506.547.537.533.50
36Popilski GilISR25526.546.536.531.75
45Rambaldi FrancescoITA25576.545.035.031.25
52Sevian SamuelUSA25736.045.035.029.00
617Berczes DavidHUN24925.549.039.527.50
716Grover SahajIND24985.548.538.527.00
827Javakhadze ZurabGEO24175.544.534.527.50
910Arribas Lopez AngelESP25265.544.534.025.25
104Indjic AleksandarSRB25645.544.034.525.25
1114Chandra AkshatUSA25095.544.034.024.75
123Macieja BartlomiejPOL25655.543.033.526.00
1313Perelshteyn EugeneUSA25155.049.538.527.00
148Kadric DenisBIH25375.048.037.524.25
1520Zajic MilanSRB24805.043.034.021.75
1632Liang AwonderUSA23735.041.533.520.75
1719Drozdowski KacperPOL24815.041.031.520.75
1821Nakar EylonISR24765.040.532.520.25
1911Iotov ValentinBUL25245.040.031.020.75
2015Raznikov DannyISR25074.544.034.020.00
2124Bartholomew JohnUSA24484.541.032.517.75
2225Kiewra Keaton FUSA24454.541.032.018.50
231Stukopin AndreyRUS25744.540.031.019.00
2430Ynojosa Aponte Felix JoseVEN24044.540.030.517.00
2522Gurevich DanielUSA24724.539.530.018.25
2618Kosintseva NadezhdaRUS24834.538.529.017.75
2735Ishkanov TigranUSA22724.533.526.014.75
2834Panchanatham VigneshUSA23074.045.535.018.75
2933Patel AdvaitUSA23294.045.035.018.75
3026Li RuifengUSA24444.041.533.015.75
3136Danelia MariamGEO22664.037.029.013.25
3231Yang KaiqiCHN23754.031.524.012.00
3323Stremavicius TitasLTU24724.030.523.511.50
3429Vazquez GuillermoPAR24063.542.532.514.50
3540Lin DacheyUSA22133.542.032.015.25
3641Calugar ArthurCAN22063.535.027.010.50
3728Radovanovic NikolaSRB24163.534.026.010.75
3837Camacho Chardine CheradeePHI22583.532.026.09.75
3939Pamatmat Jarod MUSA22323.035.028.09.50
4044Ghatti SanjayUSA21513.033.526.58.00
45 players

25) US Chess League 2015

The US Chess League takes place weekly 25th August to 1st December 2015. They are in the KO phase with the final taking place tomorrow between St. Louis Arch Bishops and the Manhattan Applesauce.

US Chess League 2015 ICC INT Tue 25th Aug 2015 - Tue 1st Dec 2015
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkTeamRtgGms+-Bpts
1New England2380407.52.524.0
2New York2367407.52.524.0
3New Jersey2376407.03.025.0
4Manhattan2366406.53.522.5
5Connecticut2382405.54.521.0
6Carolina2388404.06.017.0
7Boston2397403.56.518.0
8Atlanta2385403.55.515.5
9Philadelphia2396403.07.020.0
10Miami2398402.08.013.0
1Dallas2408406.53.524.0
2St. Louis2403406.53.523.0
3Las Vegas2398406.04.021.5
4San Francisco2402406.04.019.5
5Seattle2405405.54.522.0
6Arizona2404404.55.519.5
7Minnesota2397404.55.517.0
8Lubbock2382404.06.019.5
9Rio Grande2389404.06.018.0
10San Diego2395402.57.516.0
20 teams

26) Belgian Interclubs 2015-16

The Belgian Interclubs take place 27th September 2015 to 24th April 2016. Next round 6 31st January 2016.

TCh-BEL 2015-16 Belgium BEL Sun 27th Sep 2015 - Sun 24th Apr 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Wirtzfeld 1930
2KGSRL 1924.5
3KSK47-Eynatten 1721.5
4Fontaine 1721
5Amay 1625
6Borgerhout 1519.5
7KBSK 1519.5
8KSK Rochade 1421.5
9CRELEL 1418.5
10Jean Jaures 1315
11The Belgian CC 1114
12Namur 1010
12 teams

27) TCh-CZE 2015-16

The Czech League takes place 7th November 2015 to 16th April 2016.

TCh-CZE Extraliga 2015-16 Czech Republic CZE Sat 7th Nov 2015 - Sat 16th Apr 2016
Leading Round 2 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1BSS Frydek-Mistek*66612.04.5
21. Novoborsky SK*55610.03.0
3TZ Trinec*449.53.0
4Rapid Pardubice*448.52.5
Vystaviste Lysa nad Labem4*48.52.5
6AD Mahrla Praha*639.53.0
7Labortech Ostrava3*538.02.0
8SK Slavoj Poruba3*538.01.5
9SK Duras BVK24*16.01.0
10Zikuda Turnov33*06.00.5
11SK mesta Lysa nad Labem B2*05.51.0
12Tatran Litovel2*04.51.0
12 teams
TCh-CZE 1 Liga Zapad Czech Republic CZE Sat 7th Nov 2015 - Sat 16th Apr 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1Unichess*761224.09.5
22222 SK Polabiny*920.06.5
3SK Sokol Vysehrad*445817.55.5
4TJ Praha-Pankrac4*3717.05.5
5AD Jicin4*5716.04.5
6TJ Slavia Hradec Kralove3*5616.04.5
71. Novoborsky SK B1*56615.54.0
8QCC Ceske Budejovice53*5614.54.5
9Sokol Praha-Kobylisy23*4413.53.5
10TJ Neratovice3*313.54.0
11GROP Praha4*112.52.5
12Spartak Vlasim23*012.03.5
12 players
TCh-CZE 1 Liga Vychod Czech Republic CZE Sat 7th Nov 2015 - Sat 16th Apr 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112
1SK Stare Mesto A *5
2Slavia Kromeriž A *457
3SK Zlin A *
4Lokomotiva Brno A4 *4
5SK Slavia Orlova A *464
6Beskydska sachova skola F-M B *46
7TJ Ostrava A34 *
8Moravska Slavia Brno A4 *
9KVS EKODIVIZE Opava142 *
10SK Karvina A2 *
11TJ Stefanydes Policka3 *
12A64 VALOZ Grygov4 *
12 players

28) TCh-HUN 2015-16

The Hungarian Team Championship takes place 7th November 2015 to 17th April 2016.

TCh-HUN 2015-16 Hungary HUN Sat 7th Nov 2015 - Sun 17th Apr 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeam12345678910Pts
1Aquaprofit-NTSK I-7.599.526
2ASE Paks-7.5810.526
3HVSE-Infraplan-7.567.521
4Z.Csuti-Hydrocomp SK-7.54.55.517.5
5HUSI SC4.54.5-817
6ASS-Makoi SVSE4.56-616.5
7Budapesti Titanok4.547.5-16
8Aquarena Kobanya SC4.54-6.515
9Penzugyor SE36.55.5-15
10Dunaharaszti MTK2.51.56-10
10 teams

29) TCh-AUT 2nd Bundesliga 2015-16

The Austrian Bundesliga second division started on October 2nd with the Mitte Division. The events run until April.

TCh-AUT 2nd Mitte 2015-16 Austria AUT Fri 2nd Oct 2015 - Sun 17th Apr 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SC MPOE Maria Saal 2*4551024.00
2SPG. Sparkasse Fürstenfeld/Hartberg*2444818.50
3SV Steyregg4*34717.00
4ASK Case IH SteyrSt. Valentin*446618.00
5Union Ansfelden2*33618.00
6Schachfreunde Graz23*43615.50
7ESV Austria Graz2*4615.50
8RbEJ Gleisdorf3*4515.50
9SV Wolfsberg132*313.00
10Union Hartkirchen222*211.00
11ESV Admira Villach1232*19.50
12SPG Sauwald 2½20½*04.50
12 players
TCh-AUT 2nd West 2015-16 Austria AUT Fri 2nd Oct 2015 - Sun 17th Apr 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1Bregenz*41019.00
2Kufstein/Wörgl*4821.00
3SIR Bernhard 2*44817.50
4Dornbirn*35718.50
5Zillertal3*334716.51
Rochade Rum23*716.51
7Hohenems II*3315.00
8Götzis 23*4312.50
9Schwarzach2½23*311.00
10SPG Völs/HAK/HAS Innsbruck12*211.50
11ASK Salzburg2*3111.50
12Pradl½23*19.50
12 players
TCh-AUT 2nd Ost 2015-16 Austria AUT Fri 2nd Oct 2015 - Sun 17th Apr 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1ASVÖ Pamhagen*34716.00
2tschaturanga*45615.00
3SK Hietzing*35514.00
4Blackburne Nickelsdorf3*513.50
5ASVÖ Mattersburg*3511.50
6SK Austria*413.00
7SC Data Technology Pressbaum/E.2*412.50
8SC Donaustadt23*34412.00
9SK Purbach3*311.50
10ASVOE VHS Poechlarn*339.50
11SK Advisory Invest Baden133*28.50
12SV Stockerau12*07.00
12 players

30) Active Team Events

A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.

TCh-SVK 2015-16

The Slovakian Team Championships take place 10th October 2015 to 10th April 2016. Next rounds 16th to 17th January 2016.

TCh-SVK 2015-16 Slovakia SVK Sat 10th Oct 2015 - Sun 10th Apr 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SK Dunajska Streda*561221.00
2Slovan Commander*54719.00
3SKM Ferimex Stara Lubovna3*4717.00
4SKS Dubnica nad Vahom*4715.50
5SK Prakovce3*6617.00
6Liptovska sachova skola*355616.50
7REINTER Humenne5*614.50
8TJ INBEST Dunajov43*415.00
9TJ Slavia UPJS Kosice*4414.50
SK Modra24*5414.50
11SK Caissa Cadca3*314.50
12SK Strelec Devinska Nova Ves4243*213.00
12 teams

Dutch League 2015-16

The Dutch League takes place 26th September 2015 to 23rd April 2016. Next rounds 12th December 2015.

Dutch League 2015-16 Netherlands NED Sat 26th Sep 2015 - Sat 23rd Apr 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamRtg12345678910MptsBpts
1LSG IntelliMagic2401XX 5 519
2SISSA2357 XX 5 517
3En Passant2442 XX 416½
4Kennemer Combinatie2376 XX 6 8416½
5Charlois Europoort2401 5 XX 7 316½
6HMC Calder23995 4 XX 315½
7BSG2356 XX6 215
8HWP Sas van Gent2313 3 4XX 6213
9Pathena Rotterdam2367 XX 212½
10Utrecht2190 2 4 XX0
10 teams

4NCL 2015-16

The 4NCL takes place 14th November 2015 to 2nd May 2016.

4NCL 2015-16 Birmingham ENG Sat 14th Nov 2015 - Mon 2nd May 2016
Leading Round 2 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Cheddleton 1411
2Barbican 4NCL 14
3Wood Green HK211
4Guildford 2210½
53Cs 128
6Oxford 127
7Spirit of Atticus A06
8White Rose 201
1Guildford 1416
2White Rose 1311½
3Blackthorne Russia38
4Barbican 4NCL 228
5Cambridge University 128
6Grantham Sharks 126
7South Wales Dragons04
8Sussex Martlets 102
16 teams

TCh-FIN 2015-16

The Finnish Team Championship takes place 12th September 2015 to 13th March 2016. Games from rounds 5-6 now available.

TCh-FIN 2015-16 Finland FIN Sat 12th Sep 2015 - Sun 13th Mar 2016
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=MptsBpts
1TammerSh, Tampere66001225
2EtVaS, Vantaa65011126
3JyS, Jyvaskyla7421918
4MatSK, Espoo6312817
5SalSK, Salo6222612
6Velhot, Helsinki6231516
7TuTS, Turku6123513
8KymS, Kotka6231512
9Aatos, Helsinki6240411
10OSS, Oulu7142412
11Garde, Helsinki624049
12HSK, Helsinki605117
12 teams

TCh-AUT 2015-16

The Austrian Team Championships is under way with four days of play. It takes place 5th November 2015. to 2nd April 2016.

TCh-AUT 2015-16 Austria AUT Thu 5th Nov 2015 - Sat 2nd Apr 2016
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SC MPÖ Maria Saal*53½frac12;818.50
2SK Hohenems*54615.00
3ASVÖ Wulkaprodersdorf*334613.50
4Schachklub Absam1*36514.50
5SV Jacques Lemans St. Veit2*3513.00
6Schachklub Sparkasse Jenbach13*513.00
7Schachclub Sparkasse Götzis3*311.50
8Spk. Grieskirchen/Bad Schallerbach0*338.00
9SIR Royal Salzburg33*211.00
10L.A. Kraftanlage Ottakring2*210.50
11Spg Sauwald½*28.00
12SV Raika Rapid Feffernitz½3*17.50
12 teams

TCh-SWE Elitserien 2015-16

The Swedish Team Championship takes place 6th November 2015 to 20th March 2016.

TCh-SWE Elitserien Sweden SWE Fri 6th Nov 2015 - Sun 20th Mar 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=MptsBpts
1SK Rockaden, Sthlm3300617.5
2SK Team Viking3300617
3Eksjo SK3300614.5
4Lunds ASK3210416
5Burgsvik Alva SK3120213
6Limhamns SK3120211.5
7Kungstornet3120210
8SS Manhem312027
9Farsta SK303008
10Vasteraas SK303005.5
10 players

TCh-NOR Eliteserien 2015-16

The Norwegian Elite Series takes place 30th October to 6th March 2016. 15th to 17th January 2016.

TCh-NOR Elite 2015-16 Norway NOR Fri 30th Oct 2015 - Sun 6th Mar 2016
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamRtgPtsTB1TB2
1Valerenga24766164
2SK 19112414613.56
3OSS24834128
4Stavanger22464100
5Black Knights2232490
6Asker2258482
7Bergens230428.50
8Tromso225904.50
9Trondheim217404.50
10Sotra2102040
10 teams

54th TCh-DEN ExtraCon 2015-16

The 54th TCh-DEN ExtraCon 2015-16 takes place 31st October to 6th March 2016. Only a few games available from the first weekend so far. I'll wait until there are more.

54th TCh-DEN Ex 2015-16 Denmark DEN Sat 31st Oct 2015 - Sun 6th Mar 2016
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Philidor 1 - Philidor412.5
2Nordkalotten 1 - Skakklubben Nordkalotten310
3Bronshoj 1 - Bronshoj Skakforening49.5
4Arhus/Skolerne 1 - Arhus Skakklub/Skolerne29
5Nordre 1 - Nordre Skakklub27.5
5Obro 1 - Skakforeningen OBRO27.5
7Team Nordea Skanderborg 1 - Skanderborg Skakklub16.5
8Jetsmark 1 - Jetsmark Skakklub26
9Hillerod 1 - Hillerod Skakklub06
10Bov 1 - Bov Skakklub05.5
10 teams

Bundesliga 2015-16

The German Bundesliga season opened on Friday 18th September with two matches from the floating round 7. The event runs until 24th April 2015. I've reworked the games from the first weekend with new fuller team names along with the additional games played this weekend. The next rounds 3-4 take place 12th-13th December 2015.

Bundesliga 2015-16 Germany GER Fri 18th Sep 2015 - Sun 24th Apr 2016
Leading Round 2 (of 15) Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=Mpts
1OSG Baden-Baden33006
2SK Schwaebisch Hall32104
3SC Hansa Dortmund22004
4SK Turm Emsdetten22004
5SV Muelheim Nord22004
6SG Solingen22004
7SV Werder Bremen22004
8FC Bayern Muenchen31202
9SV 1930 Hockenheim21102
10Erfurter SK30211
11SG Trier20111
12SV Griesheim 197620200
13USV TU Dresden20200
14Hamburger SK20200
15SF Berlin 190320200
16SK Norderstedt 197520200
16 teams

TCh-CHN 2015

The Chinese Team Championship takes place 10th April to 11th December 2015 over a marathon 22 rounds. Final rounds 8th to 11th November 2015.

TCh-CHN 2015 China CHN Fri 10th Apr 2015 - Fri 11th Dec 2015
Leading Round 18 (of 22) Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=TB1TB2
15Beijing1814133159.5
26Chongqing1812242858.0
39Tianjin Chunhua189182655.0
44Shanghai1812512555.0
511Jiangsu188731948.5
62Hangzhou186571945.5
71Zhejiang187921645.0
83Shandong Jingzhi1861021441.0
912Qingdao1851121238.5
1010Shenzhen Pengcheng1851211136.0
117Hebei183123929.5
128Chengdu182142628.5
12 teams

Fraubundesliga 2015-16

The German Fraubundesliga takes place 26th September 2015 to 20th March 2016. Next rounds 5th to 6th December 2015.

Fraubundesliga 2015-16 Germany GER Sat 26th Sep 2015 - Sun 20th Mar 2016
Leading Round 2 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamGms123456789101112MptsBpts
1SC Bad Koenigshofen2+5410½
2SF 1891 Friedberg2+49
3Rodewischer Schachmiezen2+54
4OSG Baden Baden2+3639
5Hamburger SK von 183023+3
6SF Deizisau2+62
7Karlsruher SF 18532+26
8SK Schwaebisch Hall21+526
9SK Grosslehna2½+03
10SK Lehrte21½+0
11SK Doppelbauer Kiel20+0
12Gruen-Weiss Niederwiesa201+01
12 teams

TCh-ISL 2015-16

The Icelandic Team Championships take place 24th September 2015 to 5th March 2016. The first 5 rounds were in September and games should follow at some point.

TCh-ISL Div 1 2015-16 Reykjavik ISL Thu 24th Sep 2015 - Sat 5th Mar 2016
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeam12345678910TB1TB2TB3
1Huginn Chess Club a-team*76632.0100
2Reykjavik Chess Club a-team*7831.5100
3Akureyri Chess Club a-team1*7623.060
4Fjolnir Chess Club2*5721.060
5The Viking Club3*620.560
6Huginn Chess Club b-team½*6518.560
7Bolungarvik Chess Club2*16.000
8KR Chess Club112*412.530
9Akureyri Chess Club b-team12*12.520
10Reykjavik Chess Club b-team0234*12.510
10 teams

31) TCEC Season 8 - Superfinal 2015

The TCEC computer series ended with a Superfinal between the best two computers Komodo and Stockfish. Komodo 9.3x beat Stockfish 021115 9 wins to 2 with 89 draws.

TCEC 8 Superfinal 2015 chessdom.com INT Fri 6th Nov 2015 - Mon 30th Nov 2015
Leading Final Round 100 Standings:
RkNameRtgGms+-=Pts
1Komodo 9.3x3223100928953.5
2Stockfish 0211153224100298946.5
2 players

32) Forthcoming Events and Links

British Knockout Championships 2015

86th ch-GER 2015

7th London Chess Classic 2015

ch-UKR 2015

Fuad Djafarov Memorial 2015

ACP Masters 2015

China-Russia Win and Continue Match Pt2 2015

Sunway Sitges Festival 2015

Zadar Open 2015

European Rapid and Blitz Championships 2015

27th Carlos Torre Memorial 2015

Malmo Open 2015

Qatar Masters Open 2015

Nutcracker Match of the Generations 2015

Czech Christmas 2015-16

45th Rilton Cup 2015-16

91st Hastings Congress 2015-16

Basel Schachfestival 2016

16th Heraklion Open 2016

Paul Keres Memorial 2016

41st Seville Open 2016

14th Parsvnath Delhi International 2016

78th Tata Steel 2016

Moscow Open 2016

Zurich Chess Challenge 2016

Graz Open 2016

Reykjavik Open 2016

FIDE Candidates Tournament 2016

Hasselbacken Chess Open 2016

17th Heraklion Open 2016

3rd Server24 Chessfestival 2016

39th Eastman Open 2016

42nd World Chess Olympiad 2016

18th Heraklion Open 2016

British Rapidplay 2016

All material © Mark Crowther 2015