Chess24 Black vs 1.c4 1.Nf3

THE WEEK IN CHESS 1084 17th August 2015 by Mark Crowther

TWIC Home

Contact The Week in Chess
Mark Crowther
E-Mail mdcrowth@btinternet.com
Mobile 07971 920016
http://www.theweekinchess.com

Contents

1) Introduction
2) 68th ch-RUS 2015
3) 90th ch-FRA 2015
4) Leko-Li Chao Match 2015
5) Riga Technical University Open 2015
6) VI Sarkany-Aranytiz 2015
7) VMCG Schachfestival 2015
8) Vienna Open 2015
9) 18th Olomouc Chess Summer 2015
10) Brasschaat Open 2015
11) ZMDI Open 2015
12) Lichtenberger Sommer 2015
13) Panevezys GM 2015
14) Stockholm Open 2015
15) 26th Jozef Kochan Mem 2015
16) 53rd ch-IND Challengers 2015
17) 14th Asian Continental 2015
18) SS Manhem Chess Week 2015
19) 14th European Maccabi Games 2015
20) 16th Miquel Mas Open 2015
21) 4th Washington International 2015
22) 5th Split Open 2015
23) 8th Arad Open 2015
24) 24th Kavala Open 2015
25) First Saturday August 2015
26) 2nd Prague Summer Open 2015
27) 30th Teteven Open 2015
28) 31st Faaker See Open 2015
29) 23rd Poznan Chess Festival 2015
30) 23rd Troya Open 2015
31) ch-Francophonie 2015
32) ch-Panamerican U20 2015
33) Letnji Open Jezero 2015
34) Stare Mesto Open 2015
35) 45th Annual Continental Open 2015
36) 1st Zhongfu Chess Open 2015
37) Slovenia Open 2015
38) Chess in Kecskemet July 2015
39) Emil Ungureanu Memorial 2015
40) Goteborg Open 2015
41) Academia GM 2015
42) 4th ITT LXSBC 2015
43) 24th Feffernitz Open 2015
44) Russian Junior Team Championship 2015
45) TCh-TUR Super League 2015
46) TCh-ESP Div Honor 2015
47) TCh-POR Div1 Final 2015
48) Active Team Events
49) Forthcoming Events and Links

s
Games Section
68th ch-RUS 201572 games
90th ch-FRA 2015102 games
Leko-Li Chao Match 20153 games
Riga Technical University Open 2015120 game
VI Sarkany-Aranytiz 20158 games
VMCG Schachfestival 2015103 games
Vienna Open 2015108 games
18th Olomouc Chess Summer 201575 games
Brasschaat Open 201526 games
14th Asian Continental 2015165 games
SS Manhem Chess Week 201549 games
14th European Maccabi Games 201598 games
16th Miquel Mas Open 201565 games
4th Washington International 201535 games
5th Split Open 2015120 games
8th Arad Open 201560 games
24th Kavala Open 201520 games
First Saturday August 201533 games
2nd Prague Summer Open 2015151 games
30th Teteven Open 2015108 games
23rd Poznan Chess Festival 2015358 games
23rd Troya Open 2015226 games
ch-Francophonie 2015655 games
ch-Panamerican U20 201546 games
Letnji Open Jezero 201580 games
1st Zhongfu Chess Open 2015177 games
Slovenia Open 2015233 games
Chess in Kecskemet July 201545 games
Goteborg Open 201580 games
Academia GM 201545 games
4th ITT LXSBC 201545 games
24th Feffernitz Open 201539 games
Russian Junior Team Championship 201556 games
TCh-TUR Super League 2015336 games
TCh-ESP Div Honor 201584 games
TCh-POR Div1 Final 201540 games
4140 games

Advertising

NIC Magazine So Interview 2015


Chess and Bridge Komodo


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


iChess Videos


Dover Advert


Gambit Chess App



GMSmirnov-7-300x250_F


Chess.com Prodigy Program

1) Introduction

My thanks to Olexandr Prohorov, Luiz Roberto Da Costa Jr, Hugh Brodie, Miklos Orso, Luca Sivelli, Gerardo Fernandez, Paulo Rocha and everyone else who helped with this issue.

Another very busy week of chess. The Russian Championships are the top event, it's reported a number of players have suffered some food poisoning but there has still been fighting chess. The French Championships also continue, strong players have turned up in the Turkish and Spanish leagues. Peter Leko vs Li Chao and Markus Ragger vs Shakhriyar Mamedyarov are two six game matches running now. The 3rd Sinquefield Cup start on Friday with the return of most of the elite players headed by Magnus Carlsen.

Hope you enjoy this issue.

Mark

TWIC Magazine

Read about 20 years of TWIC in September 2014. which includes a full listing of all issues including all the texts.

I can only continue TWIC with the support of advertising and donations. If you make a lot of use of TWIC please consider donating. If you also wish to donate you can do so via PayPal at:

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a ChessBase cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database.

2) 68th ch-RUS 2015

The 68th Russian Chess Championships take place 9th to 21st August 2015.

68th ch-RUS 2015 Chita RUS Sun 9th Aug 2015 - Fri 21st Aug 2015. Category: 18. Ave: (2694)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Tomashevsky, Evgeny GM RUS 2747 # = = = = 1 1 1 = 5.5 2821
2 Vitiugov, Nikita GM RUS 2719 = # = = = = 1 = 1 5 2800
3 Karjakin, Sergey GM RUS 2753 = # 1 = = = = 1 = 5 2762
4 Jakovenko, Dmitry GM RUS 2759 = = # 1 = = = = = 4.5 2730
5 Artemiev, Vladislav GM RUS 2671 = = 0 # = = = 1 1 4.5 2741
6 Dubov, Daniil GM RUS 2654 = = 0 = # = = = 1 4 2695
7 Svidler, Peter GM RUS 2739 = = = # = 1 = 0 = 4 2680
8 Bukavshin, Ivan GM RUS 2655 0 = = = = # = 1 = 4 2691
9 Lysyj, Igor GM RUS 2673 0 = = = = 0 = # = 3 2622
10 Khairullin, Ildar GM RUS 2662 0 = = 0 = = 0 # 1 3 2618
11 Khismatullin, Denis GM RUS 2642 0 0 0 = 0 1 = # 1 3 2626
12 Motylev, Alexander GM RUS 2658 = = = 0 = = 0 0 # 2.5 2563
Round 1. Sun 9th Aug 2015
Khairullin, Ildar 1/2-1/2 Dubov, Daniil 60 A59 Benko gambit
Artemiev, Vladislav 1/2-1/2 Vitiugov, Nikita 26 E10 Queen's pawn game
Tomashevsky, Evgeny 1/2-1/2 Jakovenko, Dmitry 42 E06 Catalan
Motylev, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Svidler, Peter 33 C92 Ruy Lopez
Karjakin, Sergey 1-0 Khismatullin, Denis 77 A13 English
Bukavshin, Ivan 1/2-1/2 Lysyj, Igor 34 E53 Nimzo-Indian
Round 2. Mon 10th Aug 2015
Dubov, Daniil 1/2-1/2 Artemiev, Vladislav 41 D11 QGD Slav
Vitiugov, Nikita 1-0 Bukavshin, Ivan 28 D31 QGD
Lysyj, Igor 1/2-1/2 Karjakin, Sergey 24 E34 Nimzo-Indian
Svidler, Peter 1/2-1/2 Jakovenko, Dmitry 61 A07 Reti
Khismatullin, Denis 0-1 Tomashevsky, Evgeny 41 A29 English
Motylev, Alexander 0-1 Khairullin, Ildar 37 C80 Ruy Lopez
Round 3. Tue 11th Aug 2015
Bukavshin, Ivan 1/2-1/2 Dubov, Daniil 52 A85 Dutch with c4 & Nc3
Khairullin, Ildar 1/2-1/2 Svidler, Peter 28 A28 English
Karjakin, Sergey 1/2-1/2 Vitiugov, Nikita 36 A62 Benoni
Tomashevsky, Evgeny 1-0 Lysyj, Igor 40 D41 QGD
Artemiev, Vladislav 1-0 Motylev, Alexander 24 D20 Queen's gambit accepted
Jakovenko, Dmitry 1/2-1/2 Khismatullin, Denis 32 B50 Sicilian
Round 4. Wed 12th Aug 2015
Motylev, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Bukavshin, Ivan 55 B47 Sicilian
Lysyj, Igor 1/2-1/2 Jakovenko, Dmitry 62 D11 QGD Slav
Vitiugov, Nikita 1/2-1/2 Tomashevsky, Evgeny 35 E11 Bogo-Indian defence, Nimzovich variation
Dubov, Daniil 1/2-1/2 Karjakin, Sergey 41 D43 QGD semi-Slav
Khairullin, Ildar 0-1 Artemiev, Vladislav 48 D12 QGD Slav
Svidler, Peter 0-1 Khismatullin, Denis 30 B23 Sicilian
Round 5. Thu 13th Aug 2015
Bukavshin, Ivan 1-0 Khairullin, Ildar 59 E18 Queen's Indian
Karjakin, Sergey 1/2-1/2 Motylev, Alexander 25 D43 QGD semi-Slav
Tomashevsky, Evgeny 1/2-1/2 Dubov, Daniil 31 D17 QGD Slav
Artemiev, Vladislav 1/2-1/2 Svidler, Peter 36 A15 English opening
Jakovenko, Dmitry 1/2-1/2 Vitiugov, Nikita 91 E00 Catalan opening
Khismatullin, Denis 1/2-1/2 Lysyj, Igor 43 E16 Queen's Indian
Round 6. Fri 14th Aug 2015
Vitiugov, Nikita 1-0 Khismatullin, Denis 58 D30 QGD
Khairullin, Ildar 1/2-1/2 Karjakin, Sergey 34 E34 Nimzo-Indian
Motylev, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Tomashevsky, Evgeny 41 C88 Ruy Lopez
Artemiev, Vladislav 1/2-1/2 Bukavshin, Ivan 55 E06 Catalan
Dubov, Daniil 0-1 Jakovenko, Dmitry 49 E15 Queen's Indian
Svidler, Peter 1-0 Lysyj, Igor 41 A08 Reti
Round 7. Sun 16th Aug 2015
Khismatullin, Denis 0-1 Dubov, Daniil 65 D11 QGD Slav
Lysyj, Igor 1/2-1/2 Vitiugov, Nikita 41 D12 QGD Slav
Tomashevsky, Evgeny 1-0 Khairullin, Ildar 60 D80 Gruenfeld
Karjakin, Sergey 1-0 Artemiev, Vladislav 53 B90 Sicilian
Jakovenko, Dmitry 1/2-1/2 Motylev, Alexander 28 D12 QGD Slav
Bukavshin, Ivan 1/2-1/2 Svidler, Peter 57 D98 Gruenfeld
Round 8. Mon 17th Aug 2015
Dubov, Daniil 1/2-1/2 Lysyj, Igor 36 A30 English
Khairullin, Ildar 1/2-1/2 Jakovenko, Dmitry 34 A30 English
Artemiev, Vladislav 1/2-1/2 Tomashevsky, Evgeny 30 C49 Four knights
Svidler, Peter 1/2-1/2 Vitiugov, Nikita 34 A07 Reti
Bukavshin, Ivan 1/2-1/2 Karjakin, Sergey 41 E15 Queen's Indian
Motylev, Alexander 0-1 Khismatullin, Denis 41 B94 Sicilian
65th ch-RUS w 2015 Chita RUS Sun 9th Aug 2015 - Fri 21st Aug 2015. Category: 9. Ave: (2460)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Goryachkina, Aleksandra WGM RUS 2474 # 1 1 1 0 1 = 1 1 6.5 2692
2 Kosteniuk, Alexandra GM RUS 2526 # 1 = 1 = 1 1 = = 6 2635
3 Lagno, Kateryna GM RUS 2530 # 0 = = = 1 1 1 = 5 2533
4 Gunina, Valentina GM RUS 2531 0 0 1 # = 0 1 1 1 4.5 2514
5 Bodnaruk, Anastasia IM RUS 2431 0 = = = # = = 1 1 4.5 2510
6 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina IM RUS 2453 0 = 1 = # = = = 1 4.5 2496
7 Savina, Anastasia IM RUS 2429 1 0 = 0 # = 1 = = 4 2485
8 Girya, Olga WGM RUS 2487 0 = 0 = # = 0 1 1 3.5 2409
9 Pogonina, Natalija WGM RUS 2460 0 0 = = 0 = # 1 = 3 2366
10 Kashlinskaya, Alina IM RUS 2441 = 0 0 0 = = 1 0 # 2.5 2345
11 Ovod, Evgenija IM RUS 2327 0 = 0 0 = 0 = # 1 2.5 2333
12 Guseva, Marina IM RUS 2431 0 = = 0 0 = 0 0 # 1.5 2206
Round 1. Sun 9th Aug 2015
Kashlinskaya, Alina 0-1 Pogonina, Natalija 58 D35 QGD
Kosteniuk, Alexandra 1/2-1/2 Bodnaruk, Anastasia 70 A45 Queen's pawn game
Gunina, Valentina 0-1 Goryachkina, Aleksandra 39 A15 English opening
Lagno, Kateryna 1/2-1/2 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina 22 B32 Sicilian
Savina, Anastasia 1/2-1/2 Guseva, Marina 52 A09 Reti opening
Girya, Olga 1-0 Ovod, Evgenija 57 D41 QGD
Round 2. Mon 10th Aug 2015
Bodnaruk, Anastasia 1/2-1/2 Lagno, Kateryna 54 C92 Ruy Lopez
Ovod, Evgenija 1/2-1/2 Kosteniuk, Alexandra 27 D05 Queen's pawn game
Goryachkina, Aleksandra 1-0 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina 35 B30 Sicilian
Pogonina, Natalija 0-1 Savina, Anastasia 50 E71 King's Indian
Guseva, Marina 0-1 Girya, Olga 52 E32 Nimzo-Indian
Gunina, Valentina 1-0 Kashlinskaya, Alina 33 A29 English
Round 3. Tue 11th Aug 2015
Savina, Anastasia 0-1 Gunina, Valentina 49 D45 QGD semi-Slav
Kosteniuk, Alexandra 1/2-1/2 Guseva, Marina 56 B18 Caro-Kann
Kashlinskaya, Alina 1/2-1/2 Goryachkina, Aleksandra 60 E56 Nimzo-Indian
Girya, Olga 1/2-1/2 Pogonina, Natalija 36 E15 Queen's Indian
Lagno, Kateryna 1-0 Ovod, Evgenija 54 C45 Scotch game
Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina 1/2-1/2 Bodnaruk, Anastasia 46 B53 Sicilian, Chekhover variation
Round 4. Wed 12th Aug 2015
Kashlinskaya, Alina 1/2-1/2 Savina, Anastasia 42 B40 Sicilian defence
Guseva, Marina 1/2-1/2 Lagno, Kateryna 55 A41 Old Indian defence
Gunina, Valentina 1-0 Girya, Olga 38 D45 QGD semi-Slav
Goryachkina, Aleksandra 1-0 Bodnaruk, Anastasia 89 A62 Benoni
Pogonina, Natalija 0-1 Kosteniuk, Alexandra 43 C78 Ruy Lopez
Ovod, Evgenija 1/2-1/2 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina 26 A46 Queen's pawn game
Round 5. Thu 13th Aug 2015
Bodnaruk, Anastasia 1-0 Ovod, Evgenija 53 C65 Ruy Lopez
Girya, Olga 0-1 Kashlinskaya, Alina 49 E21 Nimzo-Indian
Savina, Anastasia 1-0 Goryachkina, Aleksandra 44 D41 QGD
Kosteniuk, Alexandra 1-0 Gunina, Valentina 69 B19 Caro-Kann
Lagno, Kateryna 1-0 Pogonina, Natalija 44 A13 English opening
Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina 1-0 Guseva, Marina 32 B11 Caro-Kann
Round 6. Fri 14th Aug 2015
Pogonina, Natalija 1/2-1/2 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina 47 E10 Queen's pawn game
Goryachkina, Aleksandra 1-0 Ovod, Evgenija 56 A15 English opening
Gunina, Valentina 1-0 Lagno, Kateryna 24 D80 Gruenfeld defence
Kashlinskaya, Alina 0-1 Kosteniuk, Alexandra 51 E33 Nimzo-Indian
Savina, Anastasia 1/2-1/2 Girya, Olga 37 D45 QGD semi-Slav
Guseva, Marina 0-1 Bodnaruk, Anastasia 65 E32 Nimzo-Indian
Round 7. Sun 16th Aug 2015
Ovod, Evgenija 1-0 Guseva, Marina 32 A11 English
Bodnaruk, Anastasia 1/2-1/2 Pogonina, Natalija 122 C53 Giuoco Piano
Kosteniuk, Alexandra 1-0 Savina, Anastasia 42 B40 Sicilian defence
Girya, Olga 0-1 Goryachkina, Aleksandra 121 D45 QGD semi-Slav
Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina 1-0 Gunina, Valentina 82 B19 Caro-Kann
Lagno, Kateryna 1-0 Kashlinskaya, Alina 29 E41 Nimzo-Indian
Round 8. Mon 17th Aug 2015
Pogonina, Natalija 1/2-1/2 Ovod, Evgenija 52 E11 Bogo-Indian defence
Kashlinskaya, Alina 1/2-1/2 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina 60 D36 QGD
Girya, Olga 1/2-1/2 Kosteniuk, Alexandra 26 E15 Queen's Indian
Savina, Anastasia 1/2-1/2 Lagno, Kateryna 19 D83 Gruenfeld
Goryachkina, Aleksandra 1-0 Guseva, Marina 41 D52 QGD
Gunina, Valentina 1/2-1/2 Bodnaruk, Anastasia 63 E11 Bogo-Indian defence, Nimzovich variation

3) 90th ch-FRA 2015

The 90th French Chess Championships take place 9th to 20th August 2015.

90th ch-FRA 2015 Saint-Quentin FRA Sun 9th Aug 2015 - Thu 20th Aug 2015. Category: 14. Ave: (2589)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Bauer, Christian GM FRA 2618 # 1 1 = 0 1 1 = = 5.5 2727
2 Degraeve, Jean-Marc GM FRA 2551 # = = = 1 = = 1 1 5.5 2727
3 Gozzoli, Yannick GM FRA 2561 0 = # = = 1 = 1 1 5 2690
4 Gharamian, Tigran GM FRA 2644 0 = # = 1 = 1 1 = 5 2671
5 Bacrot, Etienne GM FRA 2694 = = = # 1 = = = = 4.5 2626
6 Edouard, Romain GM FRA 2634 0 = = 0 # = 1 1 1 4.5 2624
7 Maze, Sebastien GM FRA 2573 = 0 0 = # 1 1 = 1 4.5 2617
8 Cornette, Matthieu GM FRA 2586 1 = = = 0 # 0 = 1 4 2608
9 Istratescu, Andrei GM FRA 2619 0 0 0 = 0 1 # = 1 3 2503
10 Shchekachev, Andrei GM FRA 2555 0 = = 0 0 = = # = 2.5 2461
11 Lagarde, Maxime GM FRA 2540 = 0 0 = = 0 = # = 2.5 2448
12 Moussard, Jules IM FRA 2487 = 0 0 = 0 0 0 = # 1.5 2342
Round 1. Sun 9th Aug 2015
Degraeve, Jean-Marc 1-0 Lagarde, Maxime 59 C03 French
Edouard, Romain 1/2-1/2 Gozzoli, Yannick 31 A35 English
Gharamian, Tigran 1/2-1/2 Cornette, Matthieu 41 B32 Sicilian
Shchekachev, Andrei 1/2-1/2 Bacrot, Etienne 20 D43 QGD semi-Slav
Moussard, Jules 1/2-1/2 Bauer, Christian 37 C10 French
Maze, Sebastien 1-0 Istratescu, Andrei 41 B12 Caro-Kann
Round 2. Mon 10th Aug 2015
Cornette, Matthieu 1/2-1/2 Shchekachev, Andrei 44 B41 Sicilian
Gozzoli, Yannick 1/2-1/2 Bacrot, Etienne 41 D43 QGD semi-Slav
Lagarde, Maxime 1/2-1/2 Maze, Sebastien 40 C65 Ruy Lopez
Bauer, Christian 1-0 Gharamian, Tigran 37 B92 Sicilian
Edouard, Romain 0-1 Degraeve, Jean-Marc 41 E81 King's Indian
Istratescu, Andrei 1-0 Moussard, Jules 33 D44 QGD semi-Slav
Round 3. Tue 11th Aug 2015
Gharamian, Tigran 1-0 Istratescu, Andrei 31 B12 Caro-Kann
Moussard, Jules 1/2-1/2 Lagarde, Maxime 41 B53 Sicilian, Chekhover variation
Shchekachev, Andrei 0-1 Bauer, Christian 47 A04 Reti opening
Degraeve, Jean-Marc 1/2-1/2 Gozzoli, Yannick 27 C54 Giuoco Piano
Bacrot, Etienne 1/2-1/2 Cornette, Matthieu 38 E21 Nimzo-Indian
Maze, Sebastien 1/2-1/2 Edouard, Romain 27 C07 French
Round 4. Wed 12th Aug 2015
Degraeve, Jean-Marc 1/2-1/2 Maze, Sebastien 30 C47 Four knights
Bauer, Christian 1/2-1/2 Bacrot, Etienne 35 C67 Ruy Lopez
Gozzoli, Yannick 1/2-1/2 Cornette, Matthieu 41 E21 Nimzo-Indian
Edouard, Romain 1-0 Moussard, Jules 37 D44 QGD semi-Slav
Istratescu, Andrei 1/2-1/2 Shchekachev, Andrei 65 E11 Bogo-Indian defence, Gruenfeld variation
Lagarde, Maxime 0-1 Gharamian, Tigran 46 B33 Sicilian
Round 5. Thu 13th Aug 2015
Gharamian, Tigran 1/2-1/2 Edouard, Romain 23 B76 Sicilian
Cornette, Matthieu 1-0 Bauer, Christian 70 B30 Sicilian
Bacrot, Etienne 1/2-1/2 Istratescu, Andrei 70 D37 QGD
Moussard, Jules 0-1 Degraeve, Jean-Marc 29 A46 Queen's pawn game
Shchekachev, Andrei 1/2-1/2 Lagarde, Maxime 38 A04 Reti v Dutch
Maze, Sebastien 0-1 Gozzoli, Yannick 29 B30 Sicilian defence
Round 6. Fri 14th Aug 2015
Lagarde, Maxime 1/2-1/2 Bacrot, Etienne 35 C67 Ruy Lopez
Degraeve, Jean-Marc 1/2-1/2 Gharamian, Tigran 41 B13 Caro-Kann
Gozzoli, Yannick 0-1 Bauer, Christian 62 A57 Benko gambit half accepted
Istratescu, Andrei 1-0 Cornette, Matthieu 42 E15 Queen's Indian
Maze, Sebastien 1-0 Moussard, Jules 40 B51 Sicilian
Edouard, Romain 1-0 Shchekachev, Andrei 22 B42 Sicilian
Round 7. Sun 16th Aug 2015
Bauer, Christian 1-0 Istratescu, Andrei 65 D90 Gruenfeld
Shchekachev, Andrei 1/2-1/2 Degraeve, Jean-Marc 80 A04 Reti opening
Gharamian, Tigran 1-0 Maze, Sebastien 48 C67 Ruy Lopez
Bacrot, Etienne 1-0 Edouard, Romain 53 A09 Reti
Cornette, Matthieu 1-0 Lagarde, Maxime 35 B51 Sicilian
Moussard, Jules 0-1 Gozzoli, Yannick 37 A09 Reti opening
Round 8. Mon 17th Aug 2015
Lagarde, Maxime 1/2-1/2 Bauer, Christian 59 C03 French
Degraeve, Jean-Marc 1/2-1/2 Bacrot, Etienne 52 B01 Scandinavian
Edouard, Romain 1-0 Cornette, Matthieu 34 A05 Reti opening
Moussard, Jules 1/2-1/2 Gharamian, Tigran 41 A15 English opening
Gozzoli, Yannick 1-0 Istratescu, Andrei 63 D31 QGD
Maze, Sebastien 1-0 Shchekachev, Andrei 31 B06 Robatsch (modern) defence
ch-FRA w 2015 Saint-Quentin FRA Sun 9th Aug 2015 - Thu 20th Aug 2015. Category: None. Ave: (2239)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Skripchenko, Almira IM FRA 2435 # 1 = = 1 1 = 1 1 6.5 2481
2 Maisuradze, Nino WGM FRA 2292 0 # = 1 = 1 = 1 1 5.5 2375
3 Milliet, Sophie IM FRA 2383 = # = 1 0 = 1 1 1 5.5 2361
4 Benmesbah, Natacha WIM FRA 2200 = 0 = # 1 1 = 1 1 5.5 2399
5 Safranska, Anda WGM FRA 2153 = = 0 # = 1 1 = 1 5 2347
6 Choisy, Mathilde WFM FRA 2170 0 0 # = = = 1 1 1 4.5 2288
7 Navrotescu, Andreea-Cristiana WFM FRA 2275 0 1 = = # 1 0 1 0 4 2222
8 Leconte, Maria WGM FRA 2251 = = 0 0 = 0 # 1 1 3.5 2195
9 Collas, Silvia IM FRA 2325 0 = 0 0 = # 1 = 1 3.5 2190
10 Aflalo, Sophie FRA 2117 0 = 0 0 1 0 0 # 1 2.5 2079
11 Soubirou, Oriane FRA 2092 0 0 0 = 0 0 = 0 # 1 1917
12 Flear, Christine WIM FRA 2172 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 # 1 1952
Round 1. Sun 9th Aug 2015
Skripchenko, Almira 1-0 Choisy, Mathilde 28 B23 Sicilian
Flear, Christine 0-1 Milliet, Sophie 30 E10 Queen's pawn game
Benmesbah, Natacha 1-0 Collas, Silvia 40 B40 Sicilian defence
Safranska, Anda 1/2-1/2 Maisuradze, Nino 53 B20 Sicilian defence
Navrotescu, Andreea-Cristiana 1-0 Soubirou, Oriane 45 A96 Dutch
Leconte, Maria 1-0 Aflalo, Sophie 36 A43 Old Benoni defence
Round 2. Mon 10th Aug 2015
Maisuradze, Nino 1-0 Benmesbah, Natacha 40 A67 Benoni
Skripchenko, Almira 1-0 Flear, Christine 33 B10 Caro-Kann
Milliet, Sophie 1/2-1/2 Leconte, Maria 30 C15 French
Aflalo, Sophie 1-0 Navrotescu, Andreea-Cristiana 60 B43 Sicilian
Soubirou, Oriane 1/2-1/2 Safranska, Anda 71 A41 Queen's Pawn
Choisy, Mathilde 1/2-1/2 Collas, Silvia 52 B47 Sicilian
Round 3. Tue 11th Aug 2015
Navrotescu, Andreea-Cristiana 1-0 Milliet, Sophie 41 A20 English opening
Leconte, Maria 1/2-1/2 Skripchenko, Almira 42 B33 Sicilian
Collas, Silvia 1/2-1/2 Maisuradze, Nino 73 A37 English
Flear, Christine 0-1 Choisy, Mathilde 54 E90 King's Indian
Benmesbah, Natacha 1-0 Soubirou, Oriane 31 C11 French
Safranska, Anda 1-0 Aflalo, Sophie 41 B23 Sicilian
Round 4. Wed 12th Aug 2015
Milliet, Sophie 1-0 Safranska, Anda 46 B04 Alekhine's defence
Skripchenko, Almira 1-0 Navrotescu, Andreea-Cristiana 24 B30 Sicilian
Flear, Christine 0-1 Leconte, Maria 43 A40 Queen's pawn
Aflalo, Sophie 1/2-1/2 Benmesbah, Natacha 71 B45 Sicilian
Choisy, Mathilde 0-1 Maisuradze, Nino 26 B12 Caro-Kann
Soubirou, Oriane 1/2-1/2 Collas, Silvia 16 B30 Sicilian defence
Round 5. Thu 13th Aug 2015
Collas, Silvia 1-0 Aflalo, Sophie 36 A26 English
Safranska, Anda 1/2-1/2 Skripchenko, Almira 59 B14 Caro-Kann
Benmesbah, Natacha 1/2-1/2 Milliet, Sophie 72 B51 Sicilian
Leconte, Maria 1/2-1/2 Choisy, Mathilde 33 B85 Sicilian
Navrotescu, Andreea-Cristiana 0-1 Flear, Christine 41 D10 QGD Slav defence
Maisuradze, Nino 1-0 Soubirou, Oriane 125 A84 Dutch defence, Rubinstein variation
Round 6. Fri 14th Aug 2015
Leconte, Maria 0-1 Navrotescu, Andreea-Cristiana 49 B70 Sicilian
Skripchenko, Almira 1/2-1/2 Benmesbah, Natacha 35 B26 Sicilian
Milliet, Sophie 1-0 Collas, Silvia 47 C67 Ruy Lopez
Choisy, Mathilde 1-0 Soubirou, Oriane 43 C05 French
Aflalo, Sophie 0-1 Maisuradze, Nino 37 B28 Sicilian
Flear, Christine 0-1 Safranska, Anda 40 A41 Old Indian defence
Round 7. Sun 16th Aug 2015
Collas, Silvia 0-1 Skripchenko, Almira 49 E97 King's Indian
Maisuradze, Nino 1/2-1/2 Milliet, Sophie 27 A40 Queen's pawn
Safranska, Anda 1-0 Leconte, Maria 56 C00 French
Benmesbah, Natacha 1-0 Flear, Christine 42 B10 Caro-Kann
Navrotescu, Andreea-Cristiana 1/2-1/2 Choisy, Mathilde 43 D02 Queen's pawn game
Soubirou, Oriane 0-1 Aflalo, Sophie 41 E60 King's Indian, 3.Nf3
Round 8. Mon 17th Aug 2015
Leconte, Maria 0-1 Benmesbah, Natacha 58 B23 Sicilian
Skripchenko, Almira 1-0 Maisuradze, Nino 51 B40 Sicilian defence
Milliet, Sophie 1-0 Soubirou, Oriane 44 C11 French
Navrotescu, Andreea-Cristiana 1/2-1/2 Safranska, Anda 48 A25 English
Choisy, Mathilde 1-0 Aflalo, Sophie 30 B33 Sicilian
Flear, Christine 0-1 Collas, Silvia 39 E11 Bogo-Indian defence
ch-FRA Accession 2015 Saint-Quentin FRA Sun 9th Aug 2015 - Thu 20th Aug 2015
Leading Round 7 (of 11) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgPtsTB1Perf
1DEMUTH AdriengFRA25417223022
2JOLLY Jean-FrancoismFRA2345202547
3NAVROTESCU CatalinmFRA2376522½2450
4DUBOUE PeiofFRA2312521½2497
5DIONISI ThomasfFRA2371521½2475
6CHABANON Jean-LucgFRA24935212471
7COLLAS DidiermFRA2379252419
8STEPHAN VictorfFRA2325242453
9DEBRAY ChristophermFRA2346242429
10DELORME AlbanfFRA2331202419
11EDEN JamesFRA230119½2407
12HOUSIEAUX DavidmFRA2445192381
13FAVAREL AntoinefFRA236418½2332
14ROSER KevinmFRA2404424½2392
15BARBOT PierrefFRA24614242371
16DEVALLEE JeremieFRA22154222417
17LAZAREV VladimirgFRA23894222387
18VELTEN PaulmFRA24704222318
19SIM SylvainFRA2201421½2386
20CLERY NicolasmFRA237125½2324
21BURRI QuentinfFRA2275212351
22HOURIEZ ClementfFRA2338212285
23RABINEAU ClementfFRA222120½2344
24GRIMBERG GilbertfFRA228120½2244
25MIDONET MatthieuFRA2214202328
26LOUIS ThibaultFRA2267192302
27MACON ArthurFRA2273192272
28HUTOIS MickaelFRA228118½2270
29RODRIGUEZ AdrienFRA230018½2239
30LE CORRE BenjaminfFRA2313182230
31MOUHAMAD JoachinFRA2261172286
32BRUNEAU LaurentfFRA2156172266
33COTONNEC MelkiormFRA232413½2137
34CASTRO JohnFRA21853192252
35SAMOUN FlorentFRA22173192222
36VERNEUIL PascalFRA2162318½2189
37MANCINI MariofFRA2278318½2130
38SONG JulienmFRA2371317½2183
39PHILIPPE GuillaumefFRA23013172152
40CAMUS BerengerFRA2222314½2148
51 players

4) Leko-Li Chao Match 2015

Peter Leko plays a 6 game match against Li Chao 14th to 20th August 2015.

Leko-Li Chao Match 2015 Szeged HUN Fri 14th Aug 2015 - Thu 20th Aug 2015
Leading Round 3 (of 6) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123456Pts
1Li, Chao bGMCHN2748==12
2Leko, PeterGMHUN2714==01
2 players

5) Riga Technical University Open 2015

The Riga Technical University Open took place 10th to 16th August 2015. Alexei Shirov edged out Robert Hovhannisyan on tie-break after both scored 7.5/9.

Riga Tech Open A 2015 Riga LAT Mon 10th Aug 2015 - Sun 16th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Shirov AlexeiLAT27027.541.552.02788
210Hovhannisyan RobertARM26127.541.052.52772
311Jumabayev RinatKAZ26007.038.047.02644
41Kovalenko IgorLAT27027.036.547.52642
55Melkumyan HrantARM26336.541.053.02616
656Aryan ChopraIND24026.539.549.02634
79Swiercz DariuszPOL26176.539.049.02560
830Schroeder Jan-ChristianGER24736.537.547.52602
921Kovalev VladislavBLR25406.537.048.02576
1019Skoberne JureSLO25476.532.541.02510
1145Lugovskoy MaximRUS24316.041.051.02622
128Socko BartoszPOL26226.040.551.52562
137Naroditsky DanielUSA26316.040.052.52566
1423Baron TalISR25246.040.052.02611
1524Chigaev MaksimRUS25196.040.051.52611
1625Ziska Helgi DamFAI25156.039.050.52577
1715Dragun KamilPOL25726.038.550.52555
1867Krupenski JuriEST23566.038.547.02547
194Oleksiyenko MykhayloUKR26386.038.049.02528
2014Kulaots KaidoEST25736.038.048.52500
2112Neiksans ArtursLAT25966.037.547.52543
2222Troff Kayden WUSA25326.036.546.52485
2334Ankit R. RajparaIND24606.036.546.02483
2429Georgiadis NicoSUI24856.036.047.52463
2518Burmakin VladimirRUS25586.036.047.02501
2631Wan YunguoCHN24726.036.046.02506
276Bartel MateuszPOL26316.035.546.02482
2833Krivonosov OlegLAT24626.035.545.52451
2916Gretarsson Hjorvar SteinnISL25676.034.544.02493
3027Meskovs NikitaLAT24946.034.544.02457
3138Usmanov VasilyRUS24526.034.045.02484
3242Givon AsafISR24406.034.044.52456
3320Alekseenko KirillRUS25406.033.543.02423
3413Romanov EvgenyRUS25866.033.542.52459
3536Socko MonikaPOL24566.033.042.52449
3632Collins Sam E.IRL24636.032.543.02435
3758Meribanov VitalyBLR23976.032.542.02437
3817Gagunashvili MerabGEO25636.032.542.02435
3947Prasanna Raghuram RaoIND24245.539.050.52512
4041Petrov NikitaRUS24465.537.047.02465
191 players

6) VI Sarkany-Aranytiz 2015

The VI Sarkany-Aranytiz tournament takes place 15th to 23rd August 2015.

VI Sarkany-Aranytiz GM Budapest HUN Sat 15th Aug 2015 - Sun 23rd Aug 2015
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14Torma RobertHUN24341.50.5010.0
27Zhou Yang-FanENG24731.01.2500.0
39Nguyen Huynh Minh HuyVIE24961.01.0010.0
45Almasi IstvanHUN24051.01.0000.0
56Horvath CsabaHUN25401.00.7500.0
61Szabo Gergely-Andras-GyulaROU25511.00.5010.0
73Balog ImreHUN25371.00.0010.0
810Kovacs GaborHUN24890.50.5000.0
92Prasanna Raghuram RaoIND24240.00.0000.0
8Rajlich IwetaPOL23920.00.0000.0
10 players
VI Sarkany-Aranytiz GM Budapest HUN Sat 15th Aug 2015 - Sun 23rd Aug 2015. Category: 10. Ave: (2480)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pts TPR
1 Torma, Robert IM HUN 2434 # = 1 1.5 2626
2 Zhou, Yang-Fan IM ENG 2473 = # = 1 2420
3 Nguyen, Huynh Minh Huy GM VIE 2496 # 1 1 2537
4 Almasi, Istvan IM HUN 2405 = # = 1 2507
5 Horvath, Csaba GM HUN 2540 = # = 1 2447
6 Szabo, Gergely-Andras-Gyula GM ROU 2551 # 1 1 2489
7 Balog, Imre GM HUN 2537 0 # 1 1 2444
8 Kovacs, Gabor IM HUN 2489 = 0 # 0.5 2353
9 Rajlich, Iweta IM POL 2392 0 0 # 0 2486
Round 1. Sat 15th Aug 2015
Szabo, Gergely-Andras-Gyula 1-0 Kovacs, Gabor 63 E06 Catalan
Balog, Imre 1-0 Rajlich, Iweta 28 A36 English
Torma, Robert 1/2-1/2 Zhou, Yang-Fan 35 A55 Old Indian
Almasi, Istvan 1/2-1/2 Horvath, Csaba 22 B10 Caro-Kann
Round 2. Sun 16th Aug 2015
Kovacs, Gabor 1/2-1/2 Horvath, Csaba 14 D37 QGD
Zhou, Yang-Fan 1/2-1/2 Almasi, Istvan 31 C02 French
Rajlich, Iweta 0-1 Torma, Robert 92 D02 Queen's pawn game
Nguyen, Huynh Minh Huy 1-0 Balog, Imre 56 D11 QGD Slav
VI Sarkany-Aranytiz IM Budapest HUN Sat 15th Aug 2015 - Sun 23rd Aug 2015
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Ivekovic BozidarCRO23741.51.2510.0
26Galyas MiklosHUN24671.51.0010.0
38Trbojevic MladenCRO23811.50.7510.0
45Juhasz ArminHUN23151.01.2500.0
52Jovanovic Dusan DSRB23731.01.0010.0
67Milanovic SlavisaMNE24071.00.7500.0
79Goczo MelindaHUN22301.00.5010.0
83Zentai PeterHUN22480.50.7500.0
10Ivekovic ZvonimirCRO23300.50.7500.0
104Lyell MarkENG23130.50.5000.0
10 players
VI Sarkany-Aranytiz IM Budapest HUN Sat 15th Aug 2015 - Sun 23rd Aug 2015. Category: 4. Ave: (2344)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Ivekovic, Bozidar CRO 2374 # 1 = 1.5 2545
2 Galyas, Miklos IM HUN 2467 # = 1 1.5 2516
3 Trbojevic, Mladen FM CRO 2381 # = 1 1.5 2474
4 Juhasz, Armin FM HUN 2315 = # = 1 2437
5 Jovanovic, Dusan D IM SRB 2373 0 # 1 1 2302
6 Milanovic, Slavisa IM MNE 2407 = # = 1 2314
7 Goczo, Melinda WIM HUN 2230 0 # 1 1 2311
8 Zentai, Peter HUN 2248 = 0 # 0.5 2113
9 Ivekovic, Zvonimir CRO 2330 = 0 # 0.5 2228
10 Lyell, Mark FM ENG 2313 0 = # 0.5 2201
Round 1. Sat 15th Aug 2015
Ivekovic, Bozidar 1/2-1/2 Ivekovic, Zvonimir 22 D02 Queen's bishop game
Jovanovic, Dusan D 1-0 Goczo, Melinda 40 D59 QGD
Zentai, Peter 1/2-1/2 Trbojevic, Mladen 39 D85 Gruenfeld
Lyell, Mark 1/2-1/2 Milanovic, Slavisa 43 C07 French
Juhasz, Armin 1/2-1/2 Galyas, Miklos 22 B38 Sicilian
Round 2. Sun 16th Aug 2015
Ivekovic, Zvonimir 0-1 Galyas, Miklos 31 B07 Pirc defence
Milanovic, Slavisa 1/2-1/2 Juhasz, Armin 21 A34 English
Trbojevic, Mladen 1-0 Lyell, Mark 60 C11 French
Goczo, Melinda 1-0 Zentai, Peter 16 D47 QGD semi-Slav
Ivekovic, Bozidar 1-0 Jovanovic, Dusan D 38 E11 Bogo-Indian defence, Gruenfeld variation

7) VMCG Schachfestival 2015

The VMCG Schachfestival takes place 15th to 23rd August 2015.

VMCG GM 2015 Lueneburg GER Sat 15th Aug 2015 - Sun 23rd Aug 2015
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Van Foreest JordenNED25192.53.250.02
23Heimann AndreasGER25572.52.250.02
34Ovsejevitsch SergeiUKR25882.52.000.02
47Colpe MalteGER23491.52.250.51
56Kollars DmitrijGER24371.52.250.50
610Simantsev MikhailUKR24531.51.250.01
75Grabarczyk MiroslawPOL24361.50.750.01
89Schramm ChristianGER23921.01.500.00
92Paehtz ElisabethGER24630.50.500.00
108Rooze JanBEL23420.00.000.00
10 players
VMCG GM 2015 Lueneburg GER Sat 15th Aug 2015 - Sun 23rd Aug 2015. Category: 9. Ave: (2454)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Van Foreest, Jorden IM NED 2519 # = 1 1 2.5 2764
2 Heimann, Andreas IM GER 2557 = # 1 1 2.5 2691
3 Ovsejevitsch, Sergei GM UKR 2588 # 1 = 1 2.5 2634
4 Colpe, Malte GER 2349 0 # = 1 1.5 2487
5 Kollars, Dmitrij GER 2437 = # = = 1.5 2413
6 Simantsev, Mikhail GM UKR 2453 0 = # 1 1.5 2473
7 Grabarczyk, Miroslaw GM POL 2436 0 = # 1 1.5 2376
8 Schramm, Christian FM GER 2392 0 = # = 1 2411
9 Paehtz, Elisabeth IM GER 2463 0 0 = # 0.5 2182
10 Rooze, Jan IM BEL 2342 0 0 0 # 0 2527
Round 1. Sat 15th Aug 2015
Van Foreest, Jorden 1-0 Simantsev, Mikhail 31 B48 Sicilian
Paehtz, Elisabeth 1/2-1/2 Schramm, Christian 67 D75 Neo-Gruenfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O c5, 8.Nc3
Heimann, Andreas 1-0 Rooze, Jan 30 B85 Sicilian
Ovsejevitsch, Sergei 1-0 Colpe, Malte 26 A15 English opening
Grabarczyk, Miroslaw 1/2-1/2 Kollars, Dmitrij 67 E68 King's Indian
Round 2. Sun 16th Aug 2015
Simantsev, Mikhail 1/2-1/2 Kollars, Dmitrij 52 E11 Bogo-Indian defence, Gruenfeld variation
Colpe, Malte 1-0 Grabarczyk, Miroslaw 27 D56 QGD
Rooze, Jan 0-1 Ovsejevitsch, Sergei 45 B51 Sicilian
Schramm, Christian 0-1 Heimann, Andreas 26 A36 English
Van Foreest, Jorden 1-0 Paehtz, Elisabeth 31 B10 Caro-Kann defence
Round 3. Mon 17th Aug 2015
Paehtz, Elisabeth 0-1 Simantsev, Mikhail 53 A15 English opening
Heimann, Andreas 1/2-1/2 Van Foreest, Jorden 11 D13 QGD Slav
Ovsejevitsch, Sergei 1/2-1/2 Schramm, Christian 47 D35 QGD
Grabarczyk, Miroslaw 1-0 Rooze, Jan 41 E00 Catalan opening
Kollars, Dmitrij 1/2-1/2 Colpe, Malte 53 A11 English
VMCG IM 2015 Lueneburg GER Sat 15th Aug 2015 - Sun 23rd Aug 2015
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
15Sriram JhaIND24003.02.000.03
24Lubbe NikolasGER24962.51.750.02
32Kramer JulianGER23391.52.251.51
49Vanheirzeele DanielBEL20891.52.251.01
10Uksini BardhylAUT22621.52.251.01
61Kahlert ThomasGER21871.52.250.51
73Kopylov MichaelUKR24231.51.250.01
86Hinrichs LarsGER22051.50.750.01
98Ohme MelanieGER23200.51.250.00
107Wenzel BirgerGER19690.00.000.00
10 players
VMCG IM 2015 Lueneburg GER Sat 15th Aug 2015 - Sun 23rd Aug 2015. Category: 1. Ave: (2269)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Sriram, Jha GM IND 2400 # 1 1 1 3 2165
2 Kramer, Julian FM GER 2339 # = 1 1 2.5 2452
3 Lubbe, Nikolas IM GER 2496 # = 1 1 2.5 2399
4 Kahlert, Thomas FM GER 2187 = # 0 1 1.5 2341
5 Uksini, Bardhyl AUT 2262 0 1 # = 1.5 2244
6 Hinrichs, Lars GER 2205 0 = # 1 1.5 2210
7 Kopylov, Michael IM UKR 2423 0 # 1 = 1.5 2199
8 Ohme, Melanie WGM GER 2320 0 = 0 # 0.5 2167
9 Vanheirzeele, Daniel BEL 2089 0 0 = # 0.5 2146
10 Wenzel, Birger GER 1969 0 0 0 # 0 2367
Round 1. Sat 15th Aug 2015
Kahlert, Thomas 0-1 Uksini, Bardhyl 27 A10 English opening
Kramer, Julian 1-0 Vanheirzeele, Daniel 34 B75 Sicilian
Kopylov, Michael 1-0 Ohme, Melanie 35 E62 King's Indian
Lubbe, Nikolas 1-0 Wenzel, Birger 64 A05 Reti opening
Sriram, Jha 1-0 Hinrichs, Lars 45 E11 Bogo-Indian defence, Gruenfeld variation
Round 2. Sun 16th Aug 2015
Uksini, Bardhyl 1/2-1/2 Hinrichs, Lars 38 A50 Queen's Indian accelerated
Wenzel, Birger 0-1 Sriram, Jha 46 D12 QGD Slav
Ohme, Melanie 1/2-1/2 Lubbe, Nikolas 14 C92 Ruy Lopez
Vanheirzeele, Daniel 1/2-1/2 Kopylov, Michael 12 D30 Queen's gambit declined
Kahlert, Thomas 1/2-1/2 Kramer, Julian 37 A16 English
Round 3. Mon 17th Aug 2015
Kramer, Julian 1-0 Uksini, Bardhyl 25 B40 Sicilian defence
Kopylov, Michael 0-1 Kahlert, Thomas 34 C45 Scotch
Lubbe, Nikolas 1-0 Vanheirzeele, Daniel 16 E12 Queen's Indian
Sriram, Jha 1-0 Ohme, Melanie 63 E81 King's Indian
Hinrichs, Lars 1-0 Wenzel, Birger 25 B20 Sicilian
VMCG Open A 2015 Lueneburg GER Sat 15th Aug 2015 - Sun 23rd Aug 2015
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Ovsejevitsch SergeiUKR25883.05.52.05.50
27Bente BjörnGER23123.05.02.05.00
36Sriram JhaIND24003.05.01.55.00
11Höffer DavidGER22813.05.01.55.00
510Van Foreest LucasNED22973.04.52.04.50
68Jahncke GisoGER23083.04.51.54.50
73Simantsev MikhailUKR24532.55.52.04.25
4Grabarczyk MiroslawPOL24362.55.52.04.25
5Kopylov MichaelUKR24232.55.52.04.25
13Schmitzer KlausGER22652.55.52.04.25
1114Hoffmann LukasGER22652.55.51.54.25
1216Bach MatthiasGER22362.55.01.53.75
139Fuchs JudithGER22982.54.51.53.75
20Rick UweGER21642.54.51.53.75
1512Riess AlexanderGER22662.06.02.03.00
15Hoolt SarahGER22522.06.02.03.00
19Gomolla PeterGER22012.06.02.03.00
22Beeck MatsGER21502.06.02.03.00
24Jantzen Hans-JörgGER21282.06.02.03.00
2017Hebbinghaus HolgerGER22262.05.01.52.50
2130Rogozenco TeodoraGER20962.05.01.02.00
33Bohnstorff MichaelGER20572.05.01.02.00
2325Juergens BernhardGER21272.04.51.02.00
26Bluhm Sonja MariaGER21262.04.51.02.00
28Lentjes NoudNED21052.04.51.02.00
2621Jacoby GisbertGER21512.04.51.01.50
43Kopylov DanielGER19372.04.51.01.50
282Van Foreest JordenNED25192.04.01.02.00
2942Brandt CarinaGER19422.03.51.01.50
3036Holinka HenningGER20032.03.51.01.00
3135Grötzbach DanielGER20372.03.01.01.00
38Vonhoff NilsGER19742.03.01.01.00
3341Rosmait EmilyGER19552.02.50.50.50
3423Ramme ChristophGER21311.56.02.02.00
3532Kneip JakobGER20591.55.02.51.25
40Brinkmann FabianGER19561.55.02.51.25
3752Weidmann KevinGER18501.55.01.51.75
3829Besenthal Klaus-GüntherGER21041.55.01.51.25
31Stull NorbertLUX20711.55.01.51.25
4046Mieck JaleGER19291.54.51.51.75
84 players

8) Vienna Open 2015

The Vienna Open takes place 15th to 23rd August 2015.

Vienna Open 2015 Vienna AUT Sat 15th Aug 2015 - Sun 23rd Aug 2015
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
18Brunello SabinoITA25452.00.02.00
9Dizdarevic Emir GMBIH25402.00.02.00
14Tari AryanNOR25102.00.02.00
15Kindermann StefanAUT25072.00.02.00
21Rombaldoni DenisITA24672.00.02.00
24Feuerstack AljoschaGER24582.00.02.00
27Schreiner PeterAUT24392.00.02.00
30Kilgus GeorgAUT24212.00.02.00
32Holm Kristian StuvikNOR24182.00.02.00
34Hauge Lars OskarNOR24112.00.02.00
36Soors StefBEL24072.00.02.00
50Jackson JamesENG23672.00.02.00
51Kessler LucaAUT23642.00.02.00
53Kevlishvili RobbyNED23572.00.02.00
56Balla Tamas-KristofROU23472.00.02.00
58Sorm DanielCZE23472.00.02.00
59Bartell ThomasUSA23452.00.02.00
61Dragnev ValentinAUT23392.00.02.00
62Ruff MaximilianGER23362.00.02.00
64Picard RomainFRA23262.00.02.00
66Wukits ReneAUT23212.00.02.00
71Weinzettl ErnstAUT23122.00.02.00
74Sandhoefner FlorianAUT23012.00.02.00
81Karst ElmarGER22942.00.02.00
82Low Zhen Yu CyrusSIN22942.00.02.00
83Rohacek MiroslavSVK22942.00.02.00
85Menezes ChristophAUT22912.00.02.00
87Umudova NargizAZE22892.00.02.00
89Bressac StephaneFRA22862.00.02.00
93Grötz Harald Mag.AUT22792.00.02.00
113Haugli PetterNOR22472.00.02.00
114Ranits FranzAUT22452.00.02.00
156Stiller JürgenGER21832.00.02.00
209Bruce Shannon HillBRA21162.00.02.00
214Lochte Thomas -GER21112.00.02.00
336Khalakhan JurijAUT19872.00.02.00
374Shengelia DavidAUT25722.00.01.50
6Ruck RobertHUN25522.00.01.50
13Kurajica BojanBIH25132.00.01.50
16Arkell KeithENG24882.00.01.50
465 players
Ragger-Mamedyarov m 2015 Vienna AUT Mon 17th Aug 2015 - Sun 23rd Aug 2015
Leading Round 1 (of 6) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123456Pts
1Mamedyarov ShakhriyarGMAZE273511
2Ragger MarkusGMAUT268800
2 players

9) 18th Olomouc Chess Summer 2015

The 18th Olomouc Summer Open takes place 15th to 22nd August 2015.

18th Olomouc GM 2015 Olomouc CZE Sat 15th Aug 2015 - Sat 22nd Aug 2015
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
19Marek MatyasCZE23442.52.750.00
28Zilka StepanCZE25082.52.250.00
37Simacek PavelCZE24612.02.500.00
42Rasik VitezslavCZE24462.02.000.00
51Nguyen Thai Dai VanCZE23642.00.000.00
64Yagupov IgorRUS23481.53.500.00
75Plat VojtechCZE24581.52.000.00
86Ivanov Mikhail MRUS24081.00.000.00
93Ioannidis EvgeniosGRE23620.00.000.00
10Repka ChristopherSVK24500.00.000.00
10 players
18th Olomouc GM 2015 Olomouc CZE Sat 15th Aug 2015 - Sat 22nd Aug 2015. Category: 7. Ave: (2415)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Marek, Matyas FM CZE 2344 # 1 = 1 2.5 2658
2 Zilka, Stepan GM CZE 2508 # = 1 1 2.5 2662
3 Simacek, Pavel IM CZE 2461 # = = 1 2 2530
4 Rasik, Vitezslav IM CZE 2446 0 # 1 1 2 2511
5 Nguyen, Thai Dai Van FM CZE 2364 0 # 1 1 2 2544
6 Yagupov, Igor GM RUS 2348 = = = # 1.5 2438
7 Plat, Vojtech IM CZE 2458 0 = # 1 1.5 2459
8 Ivanov, Mikhail M GM RUS 2408 0 0 # 1 1 2331
9 Repka, Christopher SVK 2450 0 0 0 # 0 2406
10 Ioannidis, Evgenios FM GRE 2362 0 0 0 # 0 2405
Round 1. Sat 15th Aug 2015
Nguyen, Thai Dai Van 1-0 Repka, Christopher 38 C77 Ruy Lopez
Rasik, Vitezslav 0-1 Marek, Matyas 49 B51 Sicilian
Ioannidis, Evgenios 0-1 Zilka, Stepan 28 E20 Nimzo-Indian
Yagupov, Igor 1/2-1/2 Simacek, Pavel 28 C45 Scotch
Plat, Vojtech 1-0 Ivanov, Mikhail M 55 E11 Bogo-Indian defence
Round 2. Sun 16th Aug 2015
Repka, Christopher 0-1 Ivanov, Mikhail M 38 A04 Reti opening
Simacek, Pavel 1/2-1/2 Plat, Vojtech 51 B07 Pirc defence
Zilka, Stepan 1/2-1/2 Yagupov, Igor 55 D43 QGD semi-Slav
Marek, Matyas 1-0 Ioannidis, Evgenios 30 B90 Sicilian
Nguyen, Thai Dai Van 0-1 Rasik, Vitezslav 47 B08 Pirc
Round 3. Sun 16th Aug 2015
Rasik, Vitezslav 1-0 Repka, Christopher 25 C05 French
Ioannidis, Evgenios 0-1 Nguyen, Thai Dai Van 50 D83 Gruenfeld
Yagupov, Igor 1/2-1/2 Marek, Matyas 41 B90 Sicilian
Plat, Vojtech 0-1 Zilka, Stepan 39 C45 Scotch
Ivanov, Mikhail M 0-1 Simacek, Pavel 33 D31 QGD
18th Olomouc GMB 2015 Olomouc CZE Sat 15th Aug 2015 - Sat 22nd Aug 2015
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Teske HenrikGER24752.03.250.00
21Kourousis EpaminondasCZE24212.02.250.00
36Camarena Gimenez RufinoESP23782.01.750.00
49Cerveny MartinCZE23991.52.500.00
55Sergeev VladimirUKR24521.52.250.50
8Rydl JiriCZE24191.52.250.50
72Neuman PetrCZE24641.52.000.00
84Cernousek LukasCZE24581.51.750.00
97Plischki SebastianGER23931.01.750.00
1010Madan AugustinROU22960.50.750.00
10 players
18th Olomouc GMB 2015 Olomouc CZE Sat 15th Aug 2015 - Sat 22nd Aug 2015. Category: 7. Ave: (2416)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Teske, Henrik GM GER 2475 # = = 1 2 2538
2 Kourousis, Epaminondas IM CZE 2421 = # = 1 2 2537
3 Camarena Gimenez, Rufino IM ESP 2378 # = = 1 2 2505
4 Cerveny, Martin FM CZE 2399 = # = = 1.5 2466
5 Sergeev, Vladimir GM UKR 2452 = # = = 1.5 2397
6 Rydl, Jiri FM CZE 2419 0 = # 1 1.5 2462
7 Neuman, Petr GM CZE 2464 = = # = 1.5 2372
8 Cernousek, Lukas IM CZE 2458 = 0 # 1 1.5 2404
9 Plischki, Sebastian IM GER 2393 = = 0 # 1 2304
10 Madan, Augustin IM ROU 2296 0 0 = # 0.5 2148
Round 1. Sat 15th Aug 2015
Kourousis, Epaminondas 1-0 Madan, Augustin 41 D30 Queen's gambit declined
Neuman, Petr 1/2-1/2 Cerveny, Martin 17 B54 Sicilian
Teske, Henrik 1-0 Rydl, Jiri 47 A09 Reti opening
Cernousek, Lukas 1-0 Plischki, Sebastian 59 E60 King's Indian
Sergeev, Vladimir 1/2-1/2 Camarena Gimenez, Rufino 65 A48 King's Indian
Round 2. Sun 16th Aug 2015
Madan, Augustin 0-1 Camarena Gimenez, Rufino 29 A45 Queen's pawn game
Plischki, Sebastian 1/2-1/2 Sergeev, Vladimir 40 A50 Queen's pawn game
Rydl, Jiri 1-0 Cernousek, Lukas 39 A12 English
Cerveny, Martin 1/2-1/2 Teske, Henrik 56 A40 Queen's pawn
Kourousis, Epaminondas 1/2-1/2 Neuman, Petr 52 D15 QGD Slav
Round 3. Sun 16th Aug 2015
Neuman, Petr 1/2-1/2 Madan, Augustin 48 D35 QGD
Teske, Henrik 1/2-1/2 Kourousis, Epaminondas 21 B10 Caro-Kann
Cernousek, Lukas 1/2-1/2 Cerveny, Martin 40 B96 Sicilian
Sergeev, Vladimir 1/2-1/2 Rydl, Jiri 23 A00 Benko's opening
Camarena Gimenez, Rufino 1/2-1/2 Plischki, Sebastian 28 A31 English
18th Olomouc IM 2015 Olomouc CZE Sat 15th Aug 2015 - Sat 22nd Aug 2015
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
16Paszewski MateuszPOL22922.02.750.00
21Bures JaroslavCZE23842.02.500.00
35Ovchinnikov VsevolodRUS22242.01.000.00
42Kozusek DanielCZE23471.52.250.50
9Malik JanCZE23051.52.250.50
64Biolek RichardCZE24471.51.750.00
73Shevchenko KirillUKR22651.51.500.00
810Zhylkaidarova SholpanKAZ21451.01.750.00
97Jurek JosefCZE22850.51.000.00
108Soural JanCZE22150.50.750.00
10 players
18th Olomouc IM 2015 Olomouc CZE Sat 15th Aug 2015 - Sat 22nd Aug 2015. Category: 2. Ave: (2291)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Paszewski, Mateusz POL 2292 # 1 = = 2 2343
2 Bures, Jaroslav IM CZE 2384 # = = 1 2 2377
3 Biolek, Richard IM CZE 2447 # 1 = = 2 2393
4 Ovchinnikov, Vsevolod FM RUS 2224 0 # 1 1 2 2389
5 Kozusek, Daniel CZE 2347 = # = = 1.5 2278
6 Malik, Jan FM CZE 2305 0 = # 1 1.5 2353
7 Shevchenko, Kirill FM UKR 2265 = 0 # 1 1.5 2301
8 Jurek, Josef IM CZE 2285 = = 0 # 1 2196
9 Zhylkaidarova, Sholpan WFM KAZ 2145 = 0 = # 1 2216
10 Soural, Jan CZE 2215 = 0 0 # 0.5 2039
Round 1. Sat 15th Aug 2015
Bures, Jaroslav 1-0 Zhylkaidarova, Sholpan 28 E38 Nimzo-Indian
Malik, Jan 1/2-1/2 Kozusek, Daniel 27 B90 Sicilian
Shevchenko, Kirill 1-0 Soural, Jan 81 B48 Sicilian
Biolek, Richard 1/2-1/2 Jurek, Josef 11 D43 QGD semi-Slav
Ovchinnikov, Vsevolod 0-1 Paszewski, Mateusz 56 D44 QGD semi-Slav
Round 2. Sun 16th Aug 2015
Zhylkaidarova, Sholpan 1/2-1/2 Paszewski, Mateusz 12 D14 QGD Slav
Jurek, Josef 0-1 Ovchinnikov, Vsevolod 79 A30 English
Malik, Jan 1-0 Shevchenko, Kirill 30 B90 Sicilian
Soural, Jan 1/2-1/2 Biolek, Richard 58 A84 Dutch defence, Rubinstein variation
Bures, Jaroslav 1/2-1/2 Kozusek, Daniel 44 A09 Reti
Round 3. Sun 16th Aug 2015
Kozusek, Daniel 1/2-1/2 Zhylkaidarova, Sholpan 23 C04 French
Shevchenko, Kirill 1/2-1/2 Bures, Jaroslav 33 B13 Caro-Kann
Biolek, Richard 1-0 Malik, Jan 44 A06 Reti opening
Ovchinnikov, Vsevolod 1-0 Soural, Jan 19 E70 King's Indian
Paszewski, Mateusz 1/2-1/2 Jurek, Josef 13 A37 English
18th Olomouc Open 2015 Olomouc CZE Sat 15th Aug 2015 - Sat 22nd Aug 2015
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Krejci JanCZE25063.02.05.53
14Shilov SergeyUKR21713.02.05.53
32Studnicka TomasCZE23833.02.05.03
6Karlik VladimirCZE22513.02.05.03
7Chkhaidze NikolozGEO22253.02.05.03
9Zhou GuijueCHN22073.02.05.03
718Schmid ThomasAUT21143.01.04.03
816Balokas DimitriosGRE21222.52.04.52
942Baasansuren ErdeneMGL19232.51.55.02
1022Navratil-Sen. JiriCZE20622.51.54.02
39Musil VitezslavCZE19492.51.54.02
1212Ilandzis SpyridonGRE21782.51.53.52
1361Tengis BoldbaatarMGL15982.02.07.02
1452Gantsooj GanzorigMGL18002.02.06.52
1531Radionov TimurRUS19912.02.05.02
38Spanton TimENG19502.02.05.02
1727Ortoft KaiNOR20322.01.55.02
183Klima LukasCZE23392.01.55.01
1924Galvanek LadislavSVK20462.01.05.02
29Olsar RobinCZE20192.01.05.02
32Navratil-Jun. JiriCZE19882.01.05.02
33Stehlik JiriCZE19792.01.05.02
2326Zdrazil TomasCZE20402.01.04.52
2415Valenta VitCZE21422.01.04.02
17Pardy MartinCZE21172.01.04.02
23Tserendorj BatsaikhanUSA20492.01.04.02
25Mulenko AlexanderRUS20462.01.04.02
28Horak MartinCZE20192.01.04.02
30Pavera VitCZE20182.01.04.02
308Kratochvil VitCZE22172.01.03.52
10Trenner RolfGER21892.01.03.52
21Svancara PetrCZE20692.01.03.52
35Zakoucka AdelaCZE19652.01.03.52
3419Rut VojtechCZE20902.01.03.02
3536Hernandez Yanez JavierESP19532.01.02.52
3649Kabelka OndrejCZE18551.52.57.01
3740Kucera JiriCZE19371.51.55.51
3811Havelka JanCZE21781.51.55.01
20Mitrandzas AthanasiosGRE20701.51.55.01
404Straka VojtechCZE23221.51.54.51
80 players

10) Brasschaat Open 2015

The Brasschaat Open takes place 15th to 23rd August 2015.

Brasschaat Open 2015 Brasschaat BEL Sat 15th Aug 2015 - Sun 23rd Aug 2015
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg12PtsTPR
1Bajarani, UlviGMAZE2522112.02922
2Dgebuadze, AlexandreGMBEL2489112.02889
3Kasparov, SergeyGMBLR2475112.02875
4Izsak, GyulaIMHUN2445112.02845
5Docx, StefanIMBEL2417112.02817
6Milu, Romeo-SorinIMROU2375112.02775
7Beukema, StefanFMBEL2373112.02773
8Dardha, ArbenFMBEL2297112.02697
9Colijn, StefanNED2264112.02678
10Peredy, FerencIMHUN2201112.02643
11Boucquet, EmileBEL2161112.02618
12Kasparova, TatianaWIMBLR2153112.02606
13Tuerlinckx, BenBEL2119112.02583
14De Weerd, JanBEL2109112.02578
15Nguyen, KevinNED2088112.02567
16Lee, DeonBEL2063112.02554
17Ijzermans, CeesNED2022112.02547
18Wijgers, ToonBEL2015112.02544
19Decrop, BenjaminBEL2004112.02541
20Naalden, MarcNED1975112.02503
21De Block, YordiBEL1959112.02498
22Cheng, Ngo HinNED1958112.02495
23Dardha, DanielBEL1941112.02387
24De Block, FabioBEL1887112.03045
25Bosschaerts, PatrickBEL1806 *112.02777
26Vajda, LeventeGMROU25721½1.52365
27Hovhannisyan, MherIMBEL2515½11.52308
28Sandu, MihaelaWGMROU2335½11.52128
29Van Mechelen, JanFMBEL22431½1.52059
30Sadkowski, DanielFMBEL22381½1.52054
31Ismail, TamerBEL21271½1.51986
32Vande Velde, ErikBEL19931½1.51835
33Beukema, JasperBEL1988½11.51889
34Gorts, SvenBEL19801½1.51912
35Ramacker, QuintenBEL19781½1.51829
36Decrop, HendrikBEL19431½1.51826
37Mitran, Anthony CristianBEL19411½1.52151
38Ramacker, NicoBEL18881½1.52077
39Descamps, BertBEL18831½1.52070
40Van Der Stricht, JanBEL18591½1.51999
152 players

11) ZMDI Open 2015

The ZMDI Open takes place 15th to 23rd August 2015.

12) Lichtenberger Sommer 2015

The Lichtenberger Sommer open takes place 15th to 23rd August 2015.

13) Panevezys GM 2015

The Panevezys GM takes place 17th to 23rd August 2015.

14) Stockholm Open 2015

The Stockholm Open takes place 17th to 23rd August 2015.

15) 26th Jozef Kochan Mem 2015

The 26th Jozef Kochan Memorial takes place 17th to 24th August 2015.

16) 53rd ch-IND Challengers 2015

The 53rd ch-IND Challengers takes place 17th to 27th August 2015.

17) 14th Asian Continental 2015

The 14th Asian Continental for men and women took place 2nd to 12th August 2015. In addition there were rapid championships.

14th Asian Continental Al-Ain UAE Sun 2nd Aug 2015 - Wed 12th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
111Salem A.R. SalehUAE25957.00.06.02505
26Ganguly Surya ShekharIND26317.00.05.02537
35Sethuraman S.P.IND26356.50.06.02506
43Vidit Santosh GujrathiIND26446.50.04.02541
510Zhou JianchaoCHN26006.50.04.02505
648Maghsoodloo ParhamIRI24166.00.05.02532
715Lalith Babu M.R.IND25706.00.05.02474
828Lin ChenCHN24946.00.04.02602
98Gupta AbhijeetIND26196.00.04.02529
1030Kunte AbhijitIND24936.00.04.02518
1132Debashis DasIND24896.00.04.02344
121Le Quang LiemVIE26996.00.03.02555
134Sasikiran KrishnanIND26406.00.03.02491
1419Vakhidov JahongirUZB25255.50.05.02497
1521Khusnutdinov RustamKAZ25105.50.04.02501
1625Darini PouriaIRI25015.50.04.02483
177Zhang ZhongSIN26285.50.04.02458
1845Karthikeyan P.IND24265.50.04.02434
1912Sengupta DeepIND25945.50.03.02459
2013Koneru HumpyIND25855.50.03.02449
2137Utegaliyev AzamatKAZ24695.50.02.02554
2239Tabatabaei M.AminIRI24585.00.04.02511
2326Nguyen Duc HoaVIE25005.00.04.02496
2447Rathnakaran K.IND24175.00.04.02471
2524Vishnu Prasanna. VIND25025.00.04.02469
2614Sandipan ChandaIND25855.00.04.02453
2736Mollah Abdullah Al RakibBAN24735.00.04.02282
2816Idani PouyaIRI25685.00.03.02531
2920Wang ChenCHN25245.00.03.02514
3018Gao RuiCHN25285.00.03.02498
312Nguyen Ngoc Truong SonVIE26625.00.03.02492
3231Gundavaa BayarsaikhanMGL24925.00.03.02477
3329Dzhumaev MaratUZB24935.00.03.02454
3442Wang YiyeCHN24395.00.03.02434
3522Harika DronavalliIND25095.00.02.02459
369Ghaem Maghami EhsanIRI26095.00.02.02453
3738Xu YinglunCHN24635.00.01.02557
3858Yuan QingyuCHN23594.50.04.02495
3960Chu Wei ChaoCHN23184.50.04.02481
4054Tologontegin SemeteyKGZ23904.50.03.02421
83 players
14th Asian Continental w Al-Ain UAE Sun 2nd Aug 2015 - Wed 12th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
119Hejazipour MitraIRI23217.00.07.02254
23Shen YangCHN24437.00.05.02336
314Vijayalakshmi SubbaramanIND23416.50.05.02344
432Pratyusha BoddaIND21946.50.05.02342
59Saduakassova DinaraKAZ24016.50.04.02302
66Aulia Medina WardaINA24126.00.05.02344
74Lei TingjieCHN24366.00.05.02310
810Tania SachdevIND23906.00.05.02185
920Gomes Mary AnnIND23146.00.04.02365
1012Li RuofanSIN23746.00.04.02192
112Padmini RoutIND24445.50.05.02295
1229Nguyen Thi Thanh AnVIE22195.50.05.02222
1318Soumya SwaminathanIND23255.50.04.02345
1415Pourkashiyan AtousaIRI23415.50.04.02293
1511Zhang XiaowenCHN23765.50.04.02254
1627Nguyen Thi Mai HungVIE22275.50.04.02251
177Karavade EeshaIND24095.50.03.02254
181Tan ZhongyiCHN25125.00.04.02313
195Khademalsharieh SarasadatIRI24125.00.04.02233
2023Kurbonboeva SarvinozUZB22645.00.04.02198
2151Li YunshanCHN18355.00.04.02093
2213Wang JueCHN23605.00.03.02249
2321Dauletova GulmiraKAZ22785.00.03.02188
2424Kulkarni BhaktiIND22624.50.04.02243
2543Khalaji HaniehIRI19654.50.04.02198
2628Le Kieu Thien KimVIE22264.50.04.02163
2733Ankhchimeg BayanmunkhMGL21804.50.04.02031
2826Davletbayeva MadinaKAZ22434.50.03.02333
298Zhai MoCHN24064.50.03.02231
3025Mohota NishaIND22594.50.03.02228
3116Pham Le Thao NguyenVIE23324.50.03.02192
3230Hakimifard GhazalIRI22194.50.03.02165
3339Chu RuotongCHN20484.50.03.02133
3435Shamima Akter LizaBAN21554.00.04.02254
3541Liu ManliCHN19954.00.04.02135
3644Mir Mahmoud AfamiaSYR19494.00.04.01913
3749Hong XingCHN18824.00.03.02189
3817Nakhbayeva GuliskhanKAZ23274.00.03.02183
3931Otgonjargal SengeravdanMGL22134.00.03.02141
4036Al-Rufaye Iman Hasan MohammedIRQ20884.00.03.02057
57 players
Asian Rapid 2015 Al-Ain UAE Tue 11th Aug 2015 - Tue 11th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Nguyen Ngoc Truong SonVIE27246.00.05.02528
28Sandipan ChandaIND25735.50.05.02537
311Debashis DasIND25615.50.05.02408
432Lin ChenCHN24945.50.04.02550
51Le Quang LiemVIE27715.50.04.02508
65Ganguly Surya ShekharIND26195.50.04.02479
710Ghaem Maghami EhsanIRI25625.50.04.02429
844Rathnakaran K.IND24295.00.04.02536
935Xu YinglunCHN24635.00.04.02531
104Sasikiran KrishnanIND26385.00.04.02445
113Zhou JianchaoCHN26455.00.03.02508
1236Vakhidov JahongirUZB24554.50.04.02491
1318Lalith Babu M.R.IND25394.50.04.02480
1439Abdyjapar AsylKGZ24444.50.04.02461
1526Lou YipingCHN25174.50.04.02455
1619Gopal G.N.IND25384.50.04.02443
1713Khusnutdinov RustamKAZ25514.50.04.02435
1843Al Qudaimi BasheerYEM24294.50.04.02405
196Gupta AbhijeetIND26094.50.04.02369
2049Li DiCHN23844.50.03.02545
2117Gundavaa BayarsaikhanMGL25394.50.03.02442
2231Idani PouyaIRI24964.50.03.02326
2315Darini PouriaIRI25454.00.04.02407
2429Nguyen Duc HoaVIE25044.00.04.02397
2537Venkatesh M.R.IND24524.00.04.02394
2638Nguyen Huynh Minh HuyVIE24464.00.04.02392
2712Vidit Santosh GujrathiIND25574.00.04.02382
2816Hossain EnamulBAN25444.00.04.02333
2930Rahman ZiaurBAN25044.00.04.02314
3020Koneru HumpyIND25324.00.04.02274
3140Utegaliyev AzamatKAZ24374.00.03.02527
3221Gao RuiCHN25284.00.03.02455
3333Kunte AbhijitIND24754.00.03.02369
3441Sunilduth Lyna NarayananIND24364.00.03.02322
3527Batchuluun TsegmedMGL25084.00.02.02504
3647Pascua HaridasPHI23953.50.03.02527
3752Tologontegin SemeteyKGZ23493.50.03.02527
3851Liu ChangCHN23533.50.03.02524
3934Nitin S.IND24663.50.03.02517
4025Al-Sayed MohammedQAT25193.50.03.02451
82 players
Asian Rapid Women 2015 Al-Ain UAE Tue 11th Aug 2015 - Tue 11th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
15Tan ZhongyiCHN24236.00.55.02294
212Tania SachdevIND23286.00.55.02246
32Harika DronavalliIND24545.51.05.02388
46Wang JueCHN24195.50.05.02330
54Lei TingjieCHN24365.00.05.02322
619Kulkarni BhaktiIND22945.00.05.02277
710Padmini RoutIND23725.00.04.02333
818Khademalsharieh SarasadatIRI22945.00.03.02353
924Nguyen Thi Mai HungVIE22444.50.04.02405
103Shen YangCHN24474.50.04.02292
119Pham Le Thao NguyenVIE24014.50.04.02202
1230Enkhtuul Altan-UlziiMGL21854.50.04.02142
1322Davletbayeva MadinaKAZ22484.50.04.02129
148Karavade EeshaIND24064.50.04.02087
1526Le Kieu Thien KimVIE22264.50.03.02339
1617Vijayalakshmi SubbaramanIND23044.00.04.02241
171Zhu ChenQAT24664.00.03.02259
187Zhang XiaowenCHN24084.00.03.02234
1911Gomes Mary AnnIND23554.00.03.02205
2014Saduakassova DinaraKAZ23264.00.03.02115
2145Hong XingCHN18824.00.02.02187
2241Hakimifard RaanaIRI19553.50.03.02291
2320Mohota NishaIND22623.50.03.02265
2428Otgonjargal SengeravdanMGL22053.50.03.02227
2516Aulia Medina WardaINA23123.50.03.02188
2613Pourkashiyan AtousaIRI23283.50.03.02180
2715Soumya SwaminathanIND23213.50.03.02129
2840Khalaji HaniehIRI19623.50.03.02085
2923Nguyen Thi Thanh AnVIE22463.50.02.02194
3049Li YunshanCHN18353.50.02.02123
3139Liu ManliCHN19953.50.01.02230
3233Kurbonboeva SarvinozUZB21513.00.03.02199
3336Chu RuotongCHN20483.00.03.02059
3454Ezizova BagulTKM15183.00.03.01953
3537Antonova NadezhdaTJK20303.00.03.01917
3632Shamima Akter LizaBAN21553.00.03.01894
3727Dauletova GulmiraKAZ22053.00.02.02195
3825Hakimifard GhazalIRI22363.00.02.02190
3934Al-Rufaye Iman Hasan MohammedIRQ21273.00.02.01990
4046Algildah NibalSYR18683.00.02.01967
54 players

18) SS Manhem Chess Week 2015

The SS Manhem Chess Week took place 8th to 14th August 2015. Erik Blomqvist won the GM tournament with 6.5/9.

SS Manhem GM 2015 Gothenburg SWE Sat 8th Aug 2015 - Fri 14th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Blomqvist ErikSWE25086.527.250.05
23Westerberg JonathanSWE24646.023.250.04
35Johansson LinusSWE23795.521.500.03
410Wiedenkeller MichaelLUX24534.519.000.02
52Hillarp Persson TigerSWE25414.518.750.52
69Rozentalis EduardasLTU25284.518.750.51
78Smith AxelSWE24574.517.750.02
87Fries-Nielsen Jens OveDEN24344.016.750.02
96Zelbel PatrickGER24504.015.250.02
104Hultin JohanSWE23551.04.250.00
10 players
SS Manhem GM 2015 Gothenburg SWE Sat 8th Aug 2015 - Fri 14th Aug 2015. Category: 9. Ave: (2457)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Blomqvist, Erik GM SWE 2508 # 1 1 0 = = = 1 1 1 6.5 2617
2 Westerberg, Jonathan IM SWE 2464 0 # = 1 1 = = 1 = 1 6 2581
3 Johansson, Linus IM SWE 2379 0 = # = 1 = 1 = = 1 5.5 2546
4 Wiedenkeller, Michael IM LUX 2453 1 0 = # = = = 0 = 1 4.5 2457
5 Hillarp Persson, Tiger GM SWE 2541 = 0 0 = # = 1 = 1 = 4.5 2448
6 Rozentalis, Eduardas GM LTU 2528 = = = = = # = 0 = 1 4.5 2449
7 Smith, Axel IM SWE 2457 = = 0 = 0 = # = 1 1 4.5 2457
8 Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove IM DEN 2434 0 0 = 1 = 1 = # 0 = 4 2416
9 Zelbel, Patrick IM GER 2450 0 = = = 0 = 0 1 # 1 4 2415
10 Hultin, Johan FM SWE 2355 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 = 0 # 1 2117
SS Manhem IM 2015 Gothenburg SWE Sat 8th Aug 2015 - Fri 14th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Golubka PetrUKR23996.527.250.05
28Antonsen MikkelDEN24756.524.000.05
33Braun ChristianGER24206.024.251.04
47Lindgren PhilipSWE24016.024.250.05
55Andreasson IngvarSWE23565.021.250.04
610Olund JoarSWE23334.014.500.02
76Rydstrom TomSWE23803.513.250.02
82Haubro MartinDEN23693.013.750.02
94Al-Hadarani HatimYEM22542.57.500.02
109Berggren Torell HaraldSWE21762.08.250.00
10 players

19) 14th European Maccabi Games 2015

The 14th European Maccabi Games took place 29th July to 4th August 2015. Georg Meier edged out Gennadi Ginsburg and Maxim Novik after all scored 5.5/7.

14th European Maccabi Berlin GER Wed 29th Jul 2015 - Tue 4th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg+-=PtsTB1TB2
1Meier, GeorgGM26544035.531.5204
2Ginsburg, GennadiGM25044035.531195.5
3Novik, MaximGM24724035.530.5198
4Brener, IljaIM2401412529.5195
5Baskin, RobertFM2328412525.5187
6Kvetny, MarkFM23944214.529182
7Sawlin, Leonid21212054.526187.5
8Degtiarev, EvgenyIM2439322431195.5
9Grunberg, Mihai-LucianIM2398322429181.5
10Lapidus, Mark2202430427.5173
11Lagunow, Raphael2179214426.5181.5
12Litwak, AleksejFM2288322425.5176
13Beinenson, KatsiarynaWFM1879430420.5166
14Petrovski, Igor21913313.527.5171
15Petrovski, Aleksandar21942233.526.5183.5
16Paliy, Margaryta16733313.520166
17Rosenfeld, Elisabeth16943313.518.5148.5
18Mager, Denis2226232327173.5
19Kunin, Pavel1999340323165
20Glassman, Jeremy R232322.5171
21Heifez, EugenFM2202124322161.5
22Waranch, Samuel1713124321161
23Branovan, Adam232319153
24Weinman, Rina1572340317155
25Weinman, Samuel340316.5146.5
26Weinstein, Maxwell H2412.523149.5
27Elkiess, Gregory1638142222.5148
28Kogan, Zinovi250219.5142.5
29Kukic, Ismar160122142.5
29 players

20) 16th Miquel Mas Open 2015

The 16th Miquel Mas Open takes place 11th to 18th August 2015.

16th Miquel Mas Open 2015 Castell de Sant Ferran ESP Tue 11th Aug 2015 - Tue 18th Aug 2015
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
16Munoz Pantoja MiguelCAT24345.525.030.522.0
212Valles ManuelFRA23865.523.032.023.0
32Aroshidze LevanESP25355.523.030.522.0
41Bachmann AxelPAR26235.522.029.021.5
55Huerga Leache MikelESP24365.022.029.520.5
611Alarcon Casellas RolandoCUB23915.021.027.520.0
710Di Nicolantonio LucasFRA24145.019.525.018.0
87Pulvett Marin DanielVEN24345.016.022.016.0
94Mellado Trivino JuanAND24424.521.529.020.5
109Campos Moreno Javier B.CHI24224.521.028.020.5
118Stella AndreaITA24234.518.528.519.5
1238Maupin ValerieFRA19824.517.531.523.0
1314Sabria Batlle PolCAT22514.516.023.517.0
1418Axpe Balenciaga InigoESP21304.515.023.516.5
1516Fernandez Maria FlorenciaARG22224.018.526.519.5
1622Colls Gelaberto EmiliCAT21064.016.026.018.0
1721Menac Comas Joan RamonCAT21154.015.520.514.5
1815Serra Pages JordiCAT22353.517.523.018.0
1913Gonzalez Rodriguez Jorge A.COL23693.517.027.019.0
2017Juan Bartroli PauCAT21953.515.527.519.5
2128Ventura Bolet MaximCAT20693.515.524.518.0
2226Soto Diaz Jose AntonioESP20863.513.527.019.5
2327Ventura Bolet AlexandreCAT20753.513.524.016.5
2430Ryan MartinFRA20643.513.023.516.0
2519Orteu Capdevila MaxCAT21273.512.522.016.5
2629Benet Morant DamiaCAT20673.512.024.018.0
2735Prats Rodriguez Juan BoscoCAT19943.511.527.519.5
2825Aymerich Verdaguer EduardCAT20913.511.525.017.0
2943Sole Pijuan FerranCAT18673.017.031.522.5
3031Lillo Ferrer Jose MCAT20593.013.524.518.5
3132Serra Canals OriolCAT20373.011.021.015.0
3241Bouguerra TayebFRA19113.09.019.015.0
3342Izagirre Alsua AritzESP18773.07.516.511.5
3423Parals Marce LuisCAT20932.512.525.517.5
3544Dubois EmmanuelleFRA17722.511.523.016.0
3620Castillo Fernandez CarlesCAT21262.510.520.014.0
3736Porta Tovar OriolCAT19902.59.521.015.0
3833Galarza Cenzano InigoESP20252.59.024.517.5
3937Severri Arrese CarlosCAT19832.58.022.515.5
4039Riera Sola LluisESP19682.58.020.015.0
49 players

21) 4th Washington International 2015

The 4th Washington International took place 8th to 13th August 2015. Gata Kamsky won with 7.5/9.

4th Washington Int 2015 Rockville USA Sat 8th Aug 2015 - Thu 13th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123456789PtsPrize
1Kamsky, GataGMUSA2670W53W15W3W7D4D5W6D2W117.54000
2Roiz, MichaelGMISR2595W48W16D9L11W17D8W14D1W36.51500
3Subramanian, Arun PrasadGMIND2503W25W40L1W10W19D4W7W5L26.51500
4Azarov, SergeiGMBEL2602W24D17W44W6D1D3D5D11D86650
5Sevian, SamuelGMUSA2553W14D44W18W17D11D1D4L3W156650
6Steingrimsson, HedinnGMISL2550W32W10D11L4W16W21L1D9W196650
7Mikhalevski, VictorGMISR2526W33W23W50L1W9W11L3D8D106650
8Chandra, AkshatIMUSA2496L26W54W38D16W22D2W15D7D46650
9Yang, DarwinIMUSA2465W31W13D2D12L7D15W17D6W186650
10Checa, Nicolas DeFMUSA2362W47L6W41L3W45W20D12W21D76650
11Li, RuifengFMUSA2408W27W26D6W2D5L7W18D4L15.5
12Eggleston, David JIMENG2392W54D38D45D9D18W23D10D19D165.5
13Song, MichaelFMCAN2319W39L9L43W55W29L18D23W42W225.5
14Ruiz C, Joshua DIMCOL2390L5W30D20W45D31W40L2L18W325
15Tang, AndrewIMUSA2387W30L1W33D22W50D9L8W32L55
16Sorkin, IgorISR2378W35L2W26D8L6W44L19W31D125
17Viswanadha, KesavIMUSA2366W36D4W29L5L2W24L9W38D205
18Sheng, JoshuaUSA2363D41W55L5W32D12W13L11W14L95
19Shetty, AtulyaFMUSA2357D55W52D21W43L3D31W16D12L65
20Wheeler, CameronFMUSA2321L38W28D14D24W33L10W43D22D175
21Bakre, TejasGMIND2449D34W49D19D50W44L6D31L10D264.5
22Hilby, CraigUSA2366D52D41W36D15L8D43W40D20L134.5
23Mandizha, FaraiIMZIM2344W37L7D48D29W42L12D13D28D254.5
24Zhang, YuanchenFMCAN2314L4D46W35D20D43L17D30W39D284.5
25Getz, Shelby DFMUSA2286L3D39D55D41D38D37W29D26D234.5275
26Song, EdwardFMUSA2284W8L11L16L42D37W49W47D25D214.5275
27Pandya, KarmaIND2256L11L56D30D47D55D35D39W49W424.5275
28King, Alexander BUSA2245L43L20D37D52D34W55W41D23D244.5275
29Jacobson, BrandonUSA2202H---W51L17D23L13D39L25W48W404.5275
30Arjun, VishnuvardhIMIND2199L15L14D27W53D39D38D24W46D334.5275
31Wang, KevinFMUSA2319L9D35W52W38D14D19D21L16U---4
32Panchanatham, VigneshFMUSA2297L6W37D51L18D41W36W44L15L144
33Wang, QibiaoCHN2291L7W42L15W39L20D47D46D36D304
34Pressman, LeifFMUSA2276D21L45L46D35D28D42D49W47D364
35Yu, Jennifer RWFMUSA2193L16D31L24D34D52D27W53D40D384
36Zhu, Hong RuiCAN2189L17W53L22D51D48L32B---D33D344
37Nydick, BrandonUSA2135L23L32D28W49D26D25H---H---H---4
38Cuarta, BraulioCUB2129W20D12L8L31D25D30W45L17D354
39Lowinger, DanielUSA2112L13D25W49L33D30D29D27L24W444
40Kaufman, LawrenceGMUSA2320W42L3H---W46H---L14L22D35L293.5
56 players

22) 5th Split Open 2015

The 5th Split Open took place 9th to 16th August 2015. Ante Brkic edged out on tie-break a big group on 7/9, the others were Ante Saric, Zdenko Kozul Filip Michalski, Mladen Palac, Matthew Turner, Darko Doric, Dennis Kaczmarczyk, Istvan Sipos and Ognjen Jovanic.

5th Split Open 2015 Split CRO Sun 9th Aug 2015 - Sun 16th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Brkic AnteCRO26077.051.546.056.5
23Saric AnteCRO25777.050.545.555.0
31Kozul ZdenkoCRO26137.049.544.054.0
496Michalski FilipPOL20177.049.544.050.5
54Palac MladenCRO25767.049.044.053.5
68Turner Matthew JSCO24807.049.044.053.5
710Doric DarkoCRO24737.049.044.053.0
814Kaczmarczyk DennisGER24187.048.043.552.0
97Sipos IstvanHUN24937.046.040.551.0
1011Jovanic OgnjenCRO24597.043.539.048.0
1115Bijaoui ManuelFRA24126.546.041.550.0
126Cvitan OgnjenCRO24986.546.041.049.0
1317Sale SrdjanCRO23986.545.541.049.5
149Lyrberg PatrikSWE24776.543.039.046.0
1512Barlov DraganSRB24406.541.537.544.5
1618Muse MladenCRO23866.541.537.045.5
1727Bontempi PieroITA23386.048.543.552.5
1841Nuri KambezSUI22766.048.043.551.5
195Bosiocic MarinCRO25526.047.542.552.0
2035Ziegler AriSWE22946.047.542.551.5
2137Aronsson MartenSWE22856.046.041.549.0
2224Gaehwiler GabrielSUI23506.046.041.048.5
2320Von Bahr OskarSWE23796.045.540.550.0
2431Blagojevic TijanaMNE23236.045.040.549.5
2519Galic IvanCRO23866.045.040.549.0
2658Muha MiljenkoCRO21626.044.540.548.0
2722Plenca JadrankoCRO23696.043.039.047.0
2821Hajnal ZoltanHUN23776.041.538.044.5
2939Gonzalez Diaz JulioESP22776.041.537.046.0
3040Henriksson JohanSWE22766.041.037.044.5
3155Matanovic LukaCRO21896.039.536.043.0
3248Rubil MarkoCRO22446.039.035.042.0
3329Armanda IvicaCRO23296.038.534.042.5
3449Unuk LauraSLO22306.037.033.039.5
3538Livaic LeonCRO22815.548.043.551.5
3626Schiendorfer EmanuelSUI23395.547.543.551.5
3783Grochowalski PawelPOL20825.547.542.552.0
3828Kiss PalHUN23365.547.042.051.5
3932Zelic MladenCRO23005.546.541.551.0
4033Doric NenadCRO22985.543.038.547.0
198 players

23) 8th Arad Open 2015

The 8th Arad Open took place 6th to 12th August 2015. Alexander Zubov edged out Lucian-Costin Miron and Ulvi Bajarani on tie-break after all scored 7.5/9.

8th Arad Open 2015 Arad ROU Thu 6th Aug 2015 - Wed 12th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Zubov AlexanderUKR26197.5243246.048.25
214Miron Lucian-CostinROU24997.5220040.041.50
313Bajarani UlviAZE25227.5218439.041.75
43Banusz TamasHUN25867.0235842.039.75
58Nevednichy VladislavROU25497.0233041.540.75
623Enchev IvajloBUL24207.0225842.039.25
711Nikolov MomchilBUL25317.0223840.539.00
816Manolache MariusROU24767.0221440.538.50
99Balog ImreHUN25376.5233545.038.50
102Iordachescu ViorelMDA25896.5229042.038.25
1129Petrisor Adrian-MarianROU23886.5225842.035.50
1232Costachi MihneaROU23696.5221239.533.50
1315Georgescu Tiberiu-MarianROU24886.5220339.035.25
1437Bida Mihai-EugenROU23306.5219740.536.25
1524Nayhebaver MartinSVK24046.5216640.034.25
1617Druska JurajSVK24566.5216339.535.50
176Yemelin VasilyRUS25746.5215237.533.50
1822Soltanici RuslanMDA24226.5209037.030.75
1912Dobrov VladimirRUS25276.5208339.034.75
2057Banzea Alexandru-BogdanROU22026.5203736.530.00
2165Andronescu MadalinROU21386.5202635.530.25
2220Peptan Corina-IsabelaROU24236.5202537.534.75
2369Patrascu Catalin-LucianROU21156.5199832.528.50
2439Cvetkovic SrdjanSRB23236.0233245.037.00
2519Deac Bogdan-DanielROU24436.0226242.533.75
2640Bonte Andrei-MihaiROU23176.0226241.033.00
2721Doncea VladimirROU24236.0223640.032.50
285Jianu Vlad-CristianROU25766.0222939.031.00
2925Burnoiu Nicolae-CostelROU24006.0220741.034.00
307Zubarev AlexanderUKR25596.0217340.032.25
3148Gheorghiu CalinROU22686.0216739.029.75
3250Toma Radu-CristianROU22606.0214337.530.00
33218Tunaru Alexandru A.ROU06.0212938.031.00
3453Martian Dragos-DanielROU22366.0212137.027.50
3527Bulmaga IrinaROU23936.0204837.531.75
3659Vrencian LehelROU21896.0202135.026.00
3767Andreescu Darie-IoanROU21256.0201535.526.50
3842Dolana Andrei-TheodorROU22936.0201435.526.75
3980Salim RizaROU20756.0201236.026.75
4079Korniyuk MariyaUKR20796.0200434.526.50
239 players

24) 24th Kavala Open 2015

The 24th Kavala Open took place 4th to 11th August 2015. Sergei Tiviakov won with 7/9.

24th Kavala Open 2015 Kavala GRE Tue 4th Aug 2015 - Tue 11th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14Tiviakov SergeiNED26117.00.050.538.25
21Postny EvgenyISR26486.50.053.537.50
39Kharitonov AlexandrRUS25606.50.052.536.25
42Banikas HristosGRE26186.50.052.036.50
53Mastrovasilis DimitriosGRE26116.50.051.035.00
616Mastrovasilis AthanasiosGRE25176.50.049.534.00
714Ghosh DiptayanIND25316.50.045.532.00
86Delchev AleksanderBUL26046.00.051.029.25
919Arnaudov G. PetarBUL24656.00.050.530.75
108Borovikov VladislavUKR25686.00.049.531.75
1110Rychagov AndreyRUS25526.00.049.030.50
127Lintchevski DaniilRUS25796.00.049.029.75
135Kovchan AlexanderUKR26056.00.048.531.00
1412Stojanovic MihajloSRB25486.00.046.529.75
1518Narayanan SrinathIND24766.00.045.529.00
1615Pavlidis AntoniosGRE25296.00.045.028.75
1720Valsecchi AlessioITA24596.00.045.027.00
1824Zawadzka JolantaPOL24186.00.044.528.25
1926Sandalakis AngelosGRE24066.00.043.530.25
2028Filev GeorgiBUL23705.50.048.526.50
2113Stopa JacekPOL25445.50.046.028.00
2211Stupak KirillBLR25515.50.046.026.25
2325Cioara Andrei-NestorROU24175.50.045.524.75
2421Das SayantanIND24445.50.044.024.25
2537Vafiadis KleanthisGRE22965.50.043.024.50
2638Kanakaris GeorgiosGRE22955.50.043.022.75
2722Kelires AndreasCYP24265.50.042.522.25
2839Michelakos PanagiotisGRE22935.50.041.525.00
2943Ladopoulos DimitriosGRE22655.50.039.519.00
3034Papadopoulos GeorgiosGRE23185.50.037.521.00
3117Pancevski FilipMKD25065.00.046.523.25
3223Theodorou NikolasGRE24245.00.046.023.75
3332Charkhalashvili IngaGEO23345.00.045.523.25
3427Wallace John PaulAUS23855.00.045.021.50
3544Tsakiris HaralambosGRE22645.00.044.523.00
3650Vragoteris AntoniosGRE21905.00.043.522.25
3764Grapsa GeorgiaGRE20425.00.042.021.75
3842Tsolakidou StavroulaGRE22775.00.042.021.25
3929Markidis KonstantinosGRE23575.00.041.520.50
4031Petrov Vladimir SergeevBUL23365.00.041.518.50
106 players

25) First Saturday August 2015

The First Saturday August events took place 1st to 11th August 2015. Peter Lizak and Keaton Kiewra scored 6/9 in the GM group.

FSGM August 2015 Budapest HUN Sat 1st Aug 2015 - Tue 11th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14Lizak PeterHUN24206.025.000.05
26Kiewra Keaton FUSA24216.023.250.04
31Varga ZoltanHUN24595.524.000.02
42Korpa BenceHUN24335.021.750.03
58Kantsler BorisISR24245.020.500.02
610Berczes DavidHUN25014.519.500.01
79Payen ArnaudFRA23304.517.250.02
87Rajlich IwetaPOL23923.515.000.02
95Griffith Kyron WUSA22592.511.250.01
103Ioannidis EvgeniosGRE23622.510.000.01
10 players
FSGM August 2015 Budapest HUN Sat 1st Aug 2015 - Tue 11th Aug 2015. Category: 6. Ave: (2400)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Lizak, Peter IM HUN 2420 # 1 0 0 1 = 1 1 = 1 6 2523
2 Kiewra, Keaton F IM USA 2421 0 # = 1 = = = 1 1 1 6 2523
3 Varga, Zoltan GM HUN 2459 1 = # = = = = = 1 = 5.5 2474
4 Korpa, Bence IM HUN 2433 1 0 = # = = 1 0 1 = 5 2439
5 Kantsler, Boris GM ISR 2424 0 = = = # 1 = = = 1 5 2440
6 Berczes, David GM HUN 2501 = = = = 0 # = 1 = = 4.5 2389
7 Payen, Arnaud IM FRA 2330 0 = = 0 = = # = 1 1 4.5 2408
8 Rajlich, Iweta IM POL 2392 0 0 = 1 = 0 = # 0 1 3.5 2321
9 Griffith, Kyron W FM USA 2259 = 0 0 0 = = 0 1 # 0 2.5 2250
10 Ioannidis, Evgenios FM GRE 2362 0 0 = = 0 = 0 0 1 # 2.5 2238
Round 1. Sat 1st Aug 2015
Varga, Zoltan 1/2-1/2 Berczes, David 15 C10 French
Korpa, Bence 1-0 Payen, Arnaud 38 E01 Catalan
Ioannidis, Evgenios 0-1 Kantsler, Boris 35 B07 Pirc defence
Lizak, Peter 1-0 Rajlich, Iweta 72 A10 English opening
Griffith, Kyron W 0-1 Kiewra, Keaton F 33 B51 Sicilian
Round 2. Sun 2nd Aug 2015
Berczes, David 1/2-1/2 Kiewra, Keaton F 34 E94 King's Indian
Rajlich, Iweta 0-1 Griffith, Kyron W 40 A16 English opening
Kantsler, Boris 0-1 Lizak, Peter 75 D32 QGD
Payen, Arnaud 1-0 Ioannidis, Evgenios 16 D43 QGD semi-Slav
Varga, Zoltan 1/2-1/2 Korpa, Bence 19 B18 Caro-Kann
Round 3. Mon 3rd Aug 2015
Korpa, Bence 1/2-1/2 Berczes, David 44 D77 Neo-Gruenfeld, 6.O-O
Ioannidis, Evgenios 1/2-1/2 Varga, Zoltan 44 B02 Alekhine's defence
Lizak, Peter 1-0 Payen, Arnaud 40 D26 QGA
Griffith, Kyron W 1/2-1/2 Kantsler, Boris 32 B40 Sicilian defence
Kiewra, Keaton F 1-0 Rajlich, Iweta 54 D43 QGD semi-Slav
Round 4. Tue 4th Aug 2015
Berczes, David 1-0 Rajlich, Iweta 44 A10 English opening
Kantsler, Boris 1/2-1/2 Kiewra, Keaton F 13 A05 Reti
Payen, Arnaud 1-0 Griffith, Kyron W 40 A65 Benoni
Varga, Zoltan 1-0 Lizak, Peter 45 B10 Caro-Kann
Korpa, Bence 1/2-1/2 Ioannidis, Evgenios 55 A07 Reti
Round 5. Wed 5th Aug 2015
Ioannidis, Evgenios 1/2-1/2 Berczes, David 60 A50 Queen's Indian accelerated
Lizak, Peter 0-1 Korpa, Bence 59 D35 QGD
Griffith, Kyron W 0-1 Varga, Zoltan 39 B07 Pirc defence
Kiewra, Keaton F 1/2-1/2 Payen, Arnaud 79 C91 Ruy Lopez
Rajlich, Iweta 1/2-1/2 Kantsler, Boris 69 E63 King's Indian
Round 6. Fri 7th Aug 2015
Berczes, David 0-1 Kantsler, Boris 27 A45 Blackmar-Diemer gambit
Payen, Arnaud 1/2-1/2 Rajlich, Iweta 86 D30 Queen's gambit declined
Varga, Zoltan 1/2-1/2 Kiewra, Keaton F 20 B50 Sicilian
Korpa, Bence 1-0 Griffith, Kyron W 37 A20 English opening
Ioannidis, Evgenios 0-1 Lizak, Peter 41 D34 QGD
Round 7. Sat 8th Aug 2015
Lizak, Peter 1/2-1/2 Berczes, David 43 D11 QGD Slav
Griffith, Kyron W 0-1 Ioannidis, Evgenios 57 B97 Sicilian
Kiewra, Keaton F 1-0 Korpa, Bence 71 A46 Queen's pawn
Rajlich, Iweta 1/2-1/2 Varga, Zoltan 50 D00 Queen's pawn game
Kantsler, Boris 1/2-1/2 Payen, Arnaud 13 A07 Reti
Round 8. Sun 9th Aug 2015
Berczes, David 1/2-1/2 Payen, Arnaud 34 A14 English
Varga, Zoltan 1/2-1/2 Kantsler, Boris 15 B07 Pirc defence
Korpa, Bence 0-1 Rajlich, Iweta 35 A04 Reti opening
Ioannidis, Evgenios 0-1 Kiewra, Keaton F 27 B23 Sicilian
Lizak, Peter 1/2-1/2 Griffith, Kyron W 56 D31 QGD
Round 9. Mon 10th Aug 2015
Griffith, Kyron W 1/2-1/2 Berczes, David 28 C03 French
Kiewra, Keaton F 0-1 Lizak, Peter 59 C08 French
Rajlich, Iweta 1-0 Ioannidis, Evgenios 39 D02 Queen's pawn game
Kantsler, Boris 1/2-1/2 Korpa, Bence 12 A07 Reti
Payen, Arnaud 1/2-1/2 Varga, Zoltan 10 D16 QGD Slav
FSIM August 2015 Budapest HUN Sat 1st Aug 2015 - Tue 11th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
16Szeberenyi AdamHUN23608.032.500.07
24Marholev DimitarBUL23256.527.000.05
35Szalanczy EmilHUN22795.024.000.02
41Farago SandorHUN22565.018.000.04
53Lyell MarkENG23134.516.000.04
62Hofer EmilianAUT21851.05.000.00
6 players
FSFMA August 2015 Budapest HUN Sat 1st Aug 2015 - Tue 11th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
18Feldman AntonyISR20187.538.250.0
21Stein RobertGER19757.032.750.0
310Wong Yee ChitSIN19597.031.250.0
42Fodor BalazsHUN19917.029.000.0
54Kertesz ZsoltHUN20985.525.250.0
63Bahzad Zeenaldeen MawludIRQ20745.521.500.0
75Kovacs Arthur Dr.HUN20225.022.250.0
811Toth-Katona TamasHUN20264.016.750.0
96Bakos ViktorHUN17772.512.250.0
109Baktiar Hamd MohammedIRQ18302.57.000.0
117Lakat GyulaHUN18361.56.750.0
11 players
FSFMA August 2015 Budapest HUN Sat 1st Aug 2015 - Tue 11th Aug 2015. Category: None. Ave: (1964)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Pts TPR
1 Feldman, Antony ISR 2018 # 0 = 1 1 1 = 1 = 1 1 7.5 2152
2 Stein, Robert GER 1975 1 # = = = 1 = = = 1 1 7 2112
3 Wong, Yee Chit CM SIN 1959 = = # = 1 = = 1 1 1 = 7 2114
4 Fodor, Balazs HUN 1991 0 = = # 1 = = 1 1 1 1 7 2111
5 Kertesz, Zsolt HUN 2098 0 = 0 0 # 1 = 1 = 1 1 5.5 1987
6 Bahzad Zeenaldeen Mawlud IRQ 2074 0 0 = = 0 # 1 = 1 1 1 5.5 1989
7 Kovacs, Arthur Dr. HUN 2022 = = = = = 0 # 0 1 = 1 5 1958
8 Toth-Katona, Tamas HUN 2026 0 = 0 0 0 = 1 # = 1 = 4 1886
9 Bakos, Viktor HUN 1777 = = 0 0 = 0 0 = # 0 = 2.5 1790
10 Baktiar, Hamd Mohammed IRQ 1830 0 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 1 # 1 2.5 1785
11 Lakat, Gyula HUN 1836 0 0 = 0 0 0 0 = = 0 # 1.5 1681
Round 1. Sat 1st Aug 2015
Fodor, Balazs 1-0 Toth-Katona, Tamas 41 D15 QGD Slav
Bahzad Zeenaldeen Mawlud 1/2-1/2 Wong, Yee Chit 43 D11 QGD Slav
Kertesz, Zsolt 1-0 Baktiar, Hamd Mohammed 38 B27 Sicilian
Kovacs, Arthur Dr. 1/2-1/2 Feldman, Antony 22 E91 King's Indian
Bakos, Viktor 1/2-1/2 Lakat, Gyula 21 B01 Scandinavian (centre counter) defence
Round 2. Sun 2nd Aug 2015
Feldman, Antony 1/2-1/2 Bakos, Viktor 58 A07 Reti
Baktiar, Hamd Mohammed 1/2-1/2 Kovacs, Arthur Dr. 36 A15 English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)
Wong, Yee Chit 1-0 Kertesz, Zsolt 35 E21 Nimzo-Indian
Toth-Katona, Tamas 1/2-1/2 Bahzad Zeenaldeen Mawlud 30 B23 Sicilian
Stein, Robert 1/2-1/2 Fodor, Balazs 23 C04 French
Round 3. Mon 3rd Aug 2015
Bahzad Zeenaldeen Mawlud 0-1 Stein, Robert 57 D85 Gruenfeld
Kertesz, Zsolt 1-0 Toth-Katona, Tamas 28 D13 QGD Slav
Kovacs, Arthur Dr. 1/2-1/2 Wong, Yee Chit 16 D15 QGD Slav
Bakos, Viktor 0-1 Baktiar, Hamd Mohammed 43 B73 Sicilian
Lakat, Gyula 0-1 Feldman, Antony 43 A10 English opening
Round 4. Tue 4th Aug 2015
Baktiar, Hamd Mohammed 1-0 Lakat, Gyula 45 A15 English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)
Wong, Yee Chit 1-0 Bakos, Viktor 21 D37 QGD
Toth-Katona, Tamas 1-0 Kovacs, Arthur Dr. 25 B13 Caro-Kann
Stein, Robert 1/2-1/2 Kertesz, Zsolt 26 B27 Sicilian
Fodor, Balazs 1/2-1/2 Bahzad Zeenaldeen Mawlud 80 D56 QGD
Round 5. Wed 5th Aug 2015
Kertesz, Zsolt 0-1 Fodor, Balazs 31 D13 QGD Slav
Kovacs, Arthur Dr. 1/2-1/2 Stein, Robert 45 D93 Gruenfeld with Bf4 e3
Bakos, Viktor 1/2-1/2 Toth-Katona, Tamas 54 B52 Sicilian
Lakat, Gyula 1/2-1/2 Wong, Yee Chit 26 A15 English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)
Feldman, Antony 1-0 Baktiar, Hamd Mohammed A00
Round 6. Thu 6th Aug 2015
Wong, Yee Chit 1/2-1/2 Feldman, Antony 23 D37 QGD
Toth-Katona, Tamas 1/2-1/2 Lakat, Gyula 41 B26 Sicilian
Stein, Robert 1/2-1/2 Bakos, Viktor 22 B46 Sicilian
Fodor, Balazs 1/2-1/2 Kovacs, Arthur Dr. 45 D31 QGD
Bahzad Zeenaldeen Mawlud 0-1 Kertesz, Zsolt 48 A48 King's Indian
Round 7. Fri 7th Aug 2015
Kovacs, Arthur Dr. 0-1 Bahzad Zeenaldeen Mawlud 31 D37 QGD
Bakos, Viktor 0-1 Fodor, Balazs 32 C01 French
Lakat, Gyula 0-1 Stein, Robert 36 A25 English
Feldman, Antony 1-0 Toth-Katona, Tamas 35 A05 Reti
Baktiar, Hamd Mohammed 0-1 Wong, Yee Chit 41 A15 English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)
Round 8. Sat 8th Aug 2015
Toth-Katona, Tamas 1-0 Baktiar, Hamd Mohammed 47 B23 Sicilian
Stein, Robert 1-0 Feldman, Antony 21 B80 Sicilian
Fodor, Balazs 1-0 Lakat, Gyula 33 D37 QGD
Bahzad Zeenaldeen Mawlud 1-0 Bakos, Viktor 41 D05 Queen's pawn game
Kertesz, Zsolt 1/2-1/2 Kovacs, Arthur Dr. 27 B12 Caro-Kann
Round 9. Sun 9th Aug 2015
Bakos, Viktor 1/2-1/2 Kertesz, Zsolt 31 C01 French
Lakat, Gyula 0-1 Bahzad Zeenaldeen Mawlud 40 D37 QGD
Feldman, Antony 1-0 Fodor, Balazs 52 A07 Reti
Baktiar, Hamd Mohammed 0-1 Stein, Robert 45 D74 Neo-Gruenfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O
Wong, Yee Chit 1-0 Toth-Katona, Tamas 26 A52 Budapest
Round 10. Mon 10th Aug 2015
Stein, Robert 1/2-1/2 Wong, Yee Chit 16 B36 Sicilian
Fodor, Balazs 1-0 Baktiar, Hamd Mohammed 40 A53 Old Indian defence
Bahzad Zeenaldeen Mawlud 0-1 Feldman, Antony A00
Kertesz, Zsolt 1-0 Lakat, Gyula A00
Kovacs, Arthur Dr. 1-0 Bakos, Viktor 61 D37 QGD
Round 11. Tue 11th Aug 2015
Lakat, Gyula 0-1 Kovacs, Arthur Dr. 57 A13 English opening
Feldman, Antony 1-0 Kertesz, Zsolt 39 A04 Reti opening
Baktiar, Hamd Mohammed 0-1 Bahzad Zeenaldeen Mawlud 27 A15 English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)
Wong, Yee Chit 1/2-1/2 Fodor, Balazs 18 D06 QGD
Toth-Katona, Tamas 1/2-1/2 Stein, Robert 24 C44 Ponziani opening
FSFMB August 2015 Budapest HUN Sat 1st Aug 2015 - Tue 11th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Szlenka AttilaHUN17657.031.000.06
25Szurkos AndrasHUN18076.030.000.06
34Nemeth OttoHUN16436.026.500.06
41Steer JozsefHUN18414.523.250.04
53Jarai CsengeSUI15894.518.500.04
66Terbe PeterHUN14672.010.250.01
6 players

26) 2nd Prague Summer Open 2015

The 2nd Prague Summer Open took place 7th to 15th August 2015. Jiri Kociscak edged out Evgeny Vorobiov, Jiri Jirka and Kjetil Stokke on tie-break after all scored 7/9.

2nd Prague Summer Open Prague CZE Fri 7th Aug 2015 - Sat 15th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14Kociscak JiriCZE24627.042.054.06
21Vorobiov Evgeny E.RUS25757.040.051.55
37Jirka JiriCZE24127.039.050.06
415Stokke KjetilNOR23517.038.049.05
52Teske HenrikGER24756.543.054.05
617Yagupov IgorRUS23486.537.548.55
713Kulhanek TomasCZE23536.535.546.05
831Chkhaidze NikolozGEO22256.535.045.05
911Nilsen Joachim BirgerNOR23626.040.551.54
1016Vichnar DavidCZE23506.040.051.05
113Neuman PetrCZE24646.039.551.04
1214Keymer VincentGER23526.039.050.05
1324Shevchenko KirillUKR22656.039.049.04
1425Bednar MarcelCZE22646.037.547.56
1519Mueller FabianGER23196.037.547.54
1621Pulpan JakubCZE23096.035.045.04
1720Schmitz ThorstenGER23116.033.042.54
185Kourousis EpaminondasCZE24215.541.552.04
1910Vyskocil NeklanCZE23765.539.550.54
2018Nguyen PiotrPOL23215.538.047.53
219Studnicka TomasCZE23835.537.547.54
2234Zhou GuijueCHN22075.536.046.54
236Vogel RovenGER24205.536.046.05
2438Dowgird FilipPOL21935.535.546.54
2532Soural JanCZE22155.535.545.04
2639Chekletsov IlyaRUS21915.535.545.03
2740Merkesvik SondreNOR21855.535.044.05
2812Sergienko SergeyRUS23595.534.545.03
2926Prandstetter EduardCZE22435.533.542.53
3037Rous DanielCZE22015.532.541.05
3136Martinsen Stig KNOR22055.532.042.04
3229Furman BorisRUS22275.532.040.52
3330Postupa PavelCZE22265.531.541.54
3427Schleich MarkusGER22385.528.036.05
358Suran JanCZE24065.039.049.54
3646Hund BarbaraSUI21525.036.045.03
3784Rau NikitaGER19415.035.544.05
3859Olson HamishSCO20735.034.544.54
3933Vanek LadislavCZE22145.033.043.04
4041Wang XiaohuiCHN21815.033.042.03
117 players

27) 30th Teteven Open 2015

The 30th Teteven Open took place 10th to 16th August 2015. Sasho Nikolov edged out Momchil Todorov on tie-break after all scored 8/9.

30th Teteven Open 2015 Teteven BUL Mon 10th Aug 2015 - Sun 16th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPts
12Nikolov SashoIMBUL23508.0
26Todorov MomchilNMBUL22948.0
31Drenchev PetarGMBUL24637.5
410Janev PavelNMBUL22416.5
57Galunov TodorFMBUL22786.5
612Todorov YavorBUL22156.5
74Danov LyubomirFMBUL23176.5
860Nikolaev GeorgiBUL17496.5
919Popov GeorgiNMBUL21316.5
1020Bochev KrasimirNMBUL21176.5
1124Todorov MladenBUL20976.5
1243Yanev YordanBUL18836.5
138Popchev MilkoGMBUL22686.0
1415Georgiev TodorBUL21706.0
1511Ivanov BogidarNMBUL22266.0
1614Popov PetarIMBUL21896.0
1717Mitrev EmilNMBUL21436.0
1838Dereshki DarioBUL19406.0
1935Todorov Todor K.BUL19806.0
2047Tsvetanov DavidBUL18326.0
2113Schmidek EmilGER21916.0
2231Mitev ValentinBUL20236.0
2323Ifrim SilviuROU21005.5
2426Orev PetarIMBUL20835.5
2527Janakiev IvanIMBUL20825.5
2629Hristov Hristo M.BUL20525.5
2725Ninov DayanBUL20915.5
283Badev KirilFMBUL23205.5
2921Mladenov EmilBUL21175.5
3018Hristov Nikolay V.BUL21415.5
3137Tashev AleksandarBUL19545.5
3253Cholakov NikolayBUL18045.5
3341Kokhnover IlyaRUS19055.5
3432Arnaudov PetarNMBUL20165.5
3572Dokuzov YaroslavBUL16975.5
3634Burdarev EvgeniBUL19895.5
3782Kolev LachezarBUL16335.5
3844Boev ViktorBUL18785.5
399Scripcaru George-DanielROU22675.0
4036Stoyanov ValeriBUL19715.0
130 players

28) 31st Faaker See Open 2015

The 31st Faaker See Open took place 8th to 15th August 2015. Vadim Malakhatko edged out Mathias Womacka on tie-break after both scored 7.5/9.

31st Faaker See Open 2015 Latschach AUT Sat 8th Aug 2015 - Sat 15th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11MALAKHATKO VadimBEL25207.555.043.044.75
22WOMACKA MathiasGER24307.552.040.541.75
312KERSIC MatejSLO21497.052.040.538.00
44ZOZULIA AnnaBEL23586.554.042.536.25
53CEBALO MisoCRO23976.553.542.536.25
69VEDDER RichardNED22556.552.040.035.75
711SCHUNK ThomasGER22236.551.539.534.75
88SPINDELBOECK Gernot MMagAUT22576.549.037.033.00
939FASCHING MarkusAUT18246.542.532.529.00
1020HAFNER RobertAUT20876.047.537.530.50
1117HANISCH JörgGER21156.045.034.528.25
1226NIEDERSTÄTTER HaraldITA20406.045.034.027.00
1319STAGL MarcoAUT20886.043.534.028.25
146RAUSCH StephanGER23205.553.040.530.00
1558KÖNIG Roland Dr.Dkfm.AUT05.550.539.029.25
1614KERSCHBAUMER JohannesAUT21335.549.039.028.00
1723PREGL WalterAUT20655.546.536.527.00
1815DANNER LambertAUT20755.545.535.024.75
1927RIGO GianfrancescoITA19545.544.534.022.75
2051SAXER BernhardAUT18645.541.031.522.25
2118PRIVITERA FrancoITA20935.540.531.522.75
227RIEMELMOSER Franz Dr.AUT23065.053.041.026.50
2310PILZ DieterAUT22435.047.536.524.00
2422SMOLE AlbertAUT20605.046.035.522.75
2545GELBENEGGER PatrickAUT18905.045.537.521.25
2616MEUDT Markus Dr.GER21215.045.035.022.25
2713WEGERER Fred Ing.AUT21375.044.034.523.00
2831RÖSCHEISEN MarkusGER19935.044.033.021.50
2924BLUM GernotGER20525.043.534.022.50
3021NAGEL Herbert Dr.AUT20815.043.533.522.00
3133SKOK JozeSLO19925.042.532.520.25
3236SEYFFER GüntherGER19645.042.032.020.00
3334STEINER Peter Dr.AUT19865.041.032.519.50
3429KAHLIG MartinAUT20015.040.532.519.50
3530TARMANN JohannesAUT20005.040.531.021.25
3635RUBENZUCKER GerhardAUT19745.040.032.018.50
3742KOBAN MarkusAUT19265.039.531.017.50
3825KNECHT Guntram Dr.AUT20115.039.531.016.50
3940MELLAUNER HartwigITA19434.544.534.520.75
4037KAINZ Josef Dr.AUT19534.544.035.018.25
90 players

29) 23rd Poznan Chess Festival 2015

The 23rd Poznan Chess Festival took place 10th to 17th August 2015. Jacek Tomczak won with 7.5/9.

23rd Poznan Open 2015 Poznan POL Mon 10th Aug 2015 - Mon 17th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtgPtsTB1TB2
1Tomczak, JacekGM25967.542.053.0
2Sieciechowicz, MarcinIM24497.538.549.5
3Koziak, VitaliIM24657.043.054.5
4Malaniuk, Vladimir PGM24856.543.055.5
5Reza, WojciechK+22656.537.549.0
6Zakrzewski, MarekK21836.536.547.5
7Lewtak, DamianM23696.040.051.0
8Dzierzak, RadoslawI++21446.039.550.5
9Koziol, KamilK21876.038.050.0
10Urban, KlaudiuszIM24306.037.549.0
11Rozycki, BartlomiejK++21696.037.048.0
12Tomaszewski, KacperK22156.036.046.5
13Schmidt, WlodzimierzGM23256.035.045.5
14Puczylowski, MarcinK21266.034.042.5
15Lesien, PrzemyslawI15816.028.034.5
16Chojnacki, KrzysztofIM23935.539.050.5
17Bednarska-Bzdega, MalgorzataWFM20565.538.549.0
18Plichta, KamilFM23505.538.049.0
19Paprocki, JaroslawK21495.537.547.0
20Praczukowski, StanislawI++19905.537.045.5
21Korbal, ArkadiuszK20875.536.546.5
22Sobczak, MiroslawI++18635.536.044.5
23Hemmerling, JaroslawI+19665.535.544.5
24Bajerlein, DawidK20525.534.545.0
25Sklepinski, ArturII+17835.534.043.5
26Pawlowski, RafalI16855.531.539.5
27Orzechowski, JacekM22385.530.040.0
28Chylewski, PatrykK21435.036.046.5
29Kozlowski, TomaszI18855.035.545.5
30Janulek, DawidI+20095.035.544.0
31Raczynski, KrzysztofI++18645.034.043.0
32Zielinski, OlgierdI+19215.034.043.0
33Kuciel, WladyslawI++19465.033.543.0
34Wegrzyniak, PawelI15835.033.041.5
35Jedras, PiotrI+20235.032.542.5
36Kowalewicz, KacperI18155.032.542.0
37Glatty, ZbigniewI18985.032.542.0
38Simon, MarekI18365.031.540.5
39Polak, KarolII15295.031.039.5
40Jaworski, MateuszI17665.028.537.0
41Rogoz Vladyslav5.027.034.5
42Rozumek, KrzysztofI++19344.538.048.0
43Kaluzny, TomaszI+20464.533.043.0
44Weglarz, JanuszI18544.532.041.0
45Poltorak, SebastianII+16344.532.040.5
46Hoffmann, PiotrI16704.529.537.0
47Kiwilsza, PiotrII+16994.528.037.0
48Bzdega, BartlomiejII14614.526.033.5
49Niekras, DawidK22124.523.534.5
50Maczkowski, JakubI+21054.038.048.0
90 players

30) 23rd Troya Open 2015

The 23rd Troya Open took place 8th to 15th August 2015. Iveri Chighladze won with 8/9.

23rd Troya Open 2015 Canakkale TUR Sat 8th Aug 2015 - Sat 15th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg+PtsTB1TB2TB3
1Chighladze, IveriIMGEO234178504548,00
2Mammadov, AyazIMAZE24046750½45½41,25
3Petrov, MarianGMBUL248267494439,25
4Rahmanov, ShahriyarAZE23385494534,50
5Eminov, OrkhanFMTUR23266484335,25
6Erden, KadirTUR217664641½32,75
7Zor, Alber KadirTUR2080445½4135,00
8Quparadze, GigaIMGEO2473643½3931,50
9Grigoriev, ArmenGEO2235565045½33,50
10Ozenir, Ekin BarisCMTUR1832564742½28,50
11Sahin, OzgunTUR2115564439½28,00
12Ahadzade, KananAZE19035641½3727,25
13Strebkovs, AndrejsIMLAT23585640½3627,25
14Gunduz, Umut ErdemTUR1940563935½27,00
15Yagiz, Yasin EmrahFMTUR22525638½3525,25
16Catalkilic, OzgurTUR19075637½3524,75
17Rzayev, Askar AliakbarTUR2015563733½25,75
18Gulden, EgemenTUR1966545½4124,75
19Zeynalzade, ValiAZE218834541½27,75
20Diri, RehaTUR191754339½26,00
21Ozcelik, Ali KaanTUR18205423824,75
22Kurdas, Halil IbrahimTUR1644437½33½24,75
23Gulsoy, Mustafa AlpagoTUR19135373422,50
24Uysal, BurakTUR20094363321,25
25Benk, Tolga TugayTUR180745433924,75
26Demir, ZekiTUR19054542½3919,50
27Isik, AlparslanTUR1965554238½19,00
28Bacak, Muhammed KaanTUR197035403719,25
29Daghan, DevranTUR1879354036½22,00
30Kuruz, YusufTUR1939354036½21,00
31Onturk, Senan UtkuTUR1919454036½19,75
32Keser, MuratTUR185555403621,00
33Aghasiyeva, FidanWFMAZE20275537½3517,50
34Cingoz, OzanTUR19253537½3418,00
35Suhail, SokariSYR19845536½33½18,50
36Tuna, AlpTUR184245363418,75
37Subasi, CagricanTUR164635363318,00
38Simsek, Hakki KaanTUR1812353532½18,25
39Onem, CemTUR1927352926½17,25
40Yasin, HurTUR20294413719,25
90 players

31) ch-Francophonie 2015

The Francophonie Championships took place in Montreal 17th to 25th July 2015. My thanks to Hugh Brodie for the games.

ch-Francophonie 2015 Montreal CAN Fri 17th Jul 2015 - Sat 25th Jul 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgTB1TB2TB3
11Edouard RomainFRA26398.049.57
26Shoker SamyEGY24777.551.06
310Fargere FrancoisFRA24207.046.06
432Bolduc SteveCAN21667.039.56
58Hambleton AmanCAN24456.550.56
67Rakotomaharo Fy AntenainaMAD24506.549.56
727Chiku-Ratte Olivier KentaCAN21956.549.05
85Dlugy MaximUSA25166.549.04
92Hansen EricCAN25836.547.55
1014Villegas PierreMNC23236.547.05
1115Claesen PieterBEL23196.546.56
1221Studen DamirUSA22596.544.55
134Le Siege AlexandreCAN25286.544.05
1425Humphreys MichaelCAN22076.543.56
1518Bouaziz SlimTUN23036.542.05
1638Oussedik EliasCAN21096.048.05
1722Le Quang KimBEL22536.046.05
189El Gindy EssamEGY24406.045.55
1917Onkoud AbdelazizMAR23086.043.05
2036Van Hoolandt PatrickMNC21296.042.05
2120Duong Thanh NhaCAN22776.041.06
2262Sprumont OscarCAN19756.040.54
2329Mona KhaledEGY21846.040.06
2456Poulin MathieuCAN20056.038.55
2524Voskanyan VahagnCAN22226.038.04
263Sambuev BatorCAN25325.547.55
2713Cummings DavidCAN23275.546.04
2811Sarkar JustinCAN24115.545.53
2923Yu Zong YangCAN22345.545.04
3028Zhu Hong RuiCAN21935.545.04
3131Mouradian KnarikLIB21705.544.04
3242Vanheirzeele DanielBEL20875.544.03
3349Tremblay AlainCAN20285.543.04
3455Sanon MondolyHAI20075.542.04
3576Zouaoui MohamedTUN05.541.54
3641Libersan ThierryCAN20905.540.05
3754Jacquet StephaneCAN20085.539.55
3843Mossong HubertLUX20865.538.54
3940Larochelle MartialCAN21075.538.05
4030Kassis AntoineLIB21785.538.04
157 players

32) ch-Panamerican U20 2015

The final two rounds of Panamerican games are now available. My thanks to Luca Sivelli.

ch-Panamerican U20 2015 San Salvador ESA Thu 16th Jul 2015 - Tue 21st Jul 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Cori Quispe KevinPER23697.50.551.039.5
24Tang AndrewUSA23657.50.550.038.0
31Escalante Ramirez Brian SebasPER23896.50.046.537.0
417Solano Cuya BryanCRC21496.50.046.536.0
58Arias DanielESA22426.00.050.038.5
67Lopez Gonzalez Abel FabianCUB22515.50.053.541.5
75Chavez Estevez Hayler DavidCUB23475.50.053.041.5
86Benedetti JulioARG23135.50.051.540.0
919Puppi Lazo Jorge LuisPER21115.50.047.538.0
102Hernandez Sanchez Jairo AndreCOL23815.50.047.037.5
1116Carrera Gonzalez EnmanuelCUB21715.50.046.536.0
1214Ampie MauroNCA21935.50.046.036.0
1313Singh VishnuTTO22005.50.044.033.5
1424Santiago Vilca ChristianPER19225.50.043.533.5
1510Giron Jorge ErnestoESA22235.50.043.033.5
1612Jimenez Garcia EmmanuelCRC22105.00.050.538.5
1715Squella Lavin Carlos FelipeCHI21835.00.042.534.0
18Lopez Raygoza Luis AlbertMEX21385.00.042.534.0
1926Colorado EfrainESA18415.00.042.031.5
209Husbands OrlandoBAR22345.00.040.531.5
2129Mendez Alan StevenESA17445.00.038.030.5
2221Ulloa Ruben GuillermoPAN20165.00.036.028.5
2311Johnson JoshuaTTO22114.50.047.035.5
2423Hernandez Mauricio DanielESA19264.50.044.534.5
2534Ruballo JoseESA16624.50.036.028.5
2620Guzman OswaldoGUA20664.50.034.026.5
2725Ortiz Perez CarlosGUA19014.00.042.032.0
2832Munoz RandallESA17064.00.041.533.0
33Santos OliverESA16904.00.041.533.0
3022Hernandez DiegoESA19504.00.040.532.0
31Valencia OscarESA17284.00.040.532.0
3227De Leon GabrielESA18044.00.037.529.5
3328Melara MoisesESA17724.00.037.029.5
3437Lemus HectorESA16163.50.535.027.5
3530Pinto AlejandroESA17283.50.533.025.0
3635Rodriguez WilfredoESA16313.00.037.530.0
3739Ariza LuisESA03.00.035.026.5
3845Salazar DavidESA03.00.030.523.5
3938Garcia Daniel AlejandroESA13753.00.030.022.5
4036Castillo ErnestoESA16163.00.027.019.5
46 players

33) Letnji Open Jezero 2015

The Letnji Open Jezero took place 8th to 16th August 2015. Miroslav Tosic edged out Nanad Djokic on tie-break after both scored 7.5/9.

Letnji Open Jezero 2015 Belgrade SRB Sat 8th Aug 2015 - Sun 16th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Tosic MiroslavSRB23967.549.053.00.0
24Djokic NenadSRB23437.542.546.00.0
31Klasan VladimirSRB24037.048.052.50.0
418Brankovic VladislavSRB21717.041.545.50.0
53Masic PredragSRB23646.548.052.50.0
623Jeremic MilanSRB21386.548.051.00.0
79Skare GoranSRB22276.547.550.50.0
85Smolovic MileSRB23096.543.548.00.0
932Mikluc DavorinSRB20506.542.045.00.0
108Lukic Dragan MSRB22876.541.045.00.0
117Nikolic MilosSRB22926.540.043.50.0
1229Petrekanovic MiroslavSRB21026.047.050.00.0
1326Popovic MladenMNE21136.044.547.50.0
1415Jovicic RadosavSRB22076.042.045.50.0
1537Kovacevic BozidarSRB20246.038.542.00.0
1612Cvetkovic NemanjaSRB22195.550.554.00.0
1739Ocokoljic ZoranSRB20075.545.549.00.0
1819Arsic DjordjeSRB21675.544.548.50.0
1927Vojinovic LukaSRB21105.544.548.00.0
2025Savic NemanjaSRB21175.544.047.50.0
2113Maksimovic MarkoSRB22155.543.547.50.0
2216Zegarac VukSRB21805.543.047.00.0
2311Stankovic Ivan GSRB22215.542.045.00.0
2428Ivanovic MiroslavSRB21045.541.543.00.0
2530Jevtic MiroljubSRB20575.539.542.50.0
2622Tisma IvanSRB21545.539.042.50.0
2724Stosic SlobodanSRB21385.538.539.50.0
2843Milosevic MilosSRB19175.538.040.50.0
2936Poleksic DusanSRB20275.536.539.50.0
306Svicevic RastkoSRB22965.047.051.00.0
3187Dimitrijevic PaulSRB05.045.048.50.0
3214Stamatovic AleksandarSRB22155.044.548.50.0
3340Andjelkovic MilijaSRB19895.043.548.00.0
3445Sarovski NikolaSRB18985.041.543.50.0
3549Pihajlic AmalijaSRB18775.036.539.00.0
3634Petrovic PetarSRB20345.036.039.00.0
3750Dubravcic NikolaSRB18625.032.534.50.0
3847Knezevic VelimirSRB18815.031.032.00.0
3917Budimir DraganSRB21724.545.549.00.0
4053Beric ZoranSRB18544.543.046.00.0
97 players

34) Stare Mesto Open 2015

The Stare Mesto Open takes place 14th to 22nd August 2015.

Stare Mesto Open 2015 Stare Mesto CZE Fri 14th Aug 2015 - Sat 22nd Aug 2015
Leading Round 4 (of 10) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgTB1TB2
19Havlikova KristynaCZE23154.04.0
24Vokac MarekCZE24503.55.5
35Talla VladimirCZE24243.55.0
47Zpevak PavelCZE23803.55.0
56Jasny StanislavCZE23953.55.0
614Kubos RostislavCZE21723.55.0
710Worek JoannaPOL22963.55.0
81Petr MartinCZE25153.55.0
98Roubalik JakubCZE23793.54.5
1016Marikova JanaCZE21483.54.5
113Kanovsky DavidCZE24533.06.0
1215Volodin ViktorRUS21583.05.0
1322Fuskova MartinaCZE21003.04.5
1455Ludvicek JosefCZE18723.04.5
1519Cip DaliborCZE21433.04.0
1621Miesbauer JanCZE21213.04.0
1730Tomcik MilanSVK20543.04.0
1828Rajnys VladimirCZE20603.04.0
192Kriebel TadeasCZE24583.04.0
2039Tesar JanCZE19933.04.0
2131Volcik LudekCZE20513.03.5
2233Blaha PetrCZE20333.03.5
2347Krizek FrantisekCZE19303.03.5
2424Mikulas DusanSVK20883.03.5
2518Kula DominikCZE21453.03.0
2635Kanakova NatalieCZE20143.03.0
2712Buran JaroslavCZE22182.55.5
2829Vrtal JaroslavCZE20572.55.5
2911Vrana FrantisekCZE22282.55.5
3026Wimmer MiroslavCZE20802.55.0
3158Filip TomasCZE18432.55.0
3227Blumel OttoCZE20732.54.5
3354Sramek OndrejCZE18772.54.5
3420Brazdil RomanCZE21362.54.0
3532Stepan PatrikCZE20452.54.0
3650Mrkus FrantisekCZE18972.54.0
3759Skalsky AlexandrCZE18402.54.0
3870Chury PetrCZE17822.53.5
3973Laurincova KristynaCZE17392.53.5
4037Zpevakova JanaCZE19972.52.5
115 players

35) 45th Annual Continental Open 2015

The 45th Annual Continental Open took place 13th to 16th August 2015. Gata Kamsky took first place on tie-break from Sergey Kudrin after both scored 5/6.

45th Annual Open 2015 Sturbridge USA Thu 13th Aug 2015 - Sun 16th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg123456PtsTB1Prize
1Kamsky, GataGM2753W26W43D11W12W4D35191st-2nd/Bonus $2450.00
2Kudrin, SergeyGM2586W31W30D12W9D3W7518.51st-2nd $2250.00
3Ivanov, AlexanderGM2628D17W45W15W11D2D14.53rd-5th $500.00
4Shabalov, AlexanderGM2600W27D16W24W13L1W84.53rd-5th $500.00
5Yang, Yi2312D45D17W33D22W32W124.53rd-5th $500.00
6Lenderman, AlexGM2728D10W36D9W32L8W214
7Ruiz C, Joshua DIM2491HW25D16W23W21L24
8Shmelov, Denys KIM2444HHW43W16W6L44
9Gu, Christopher2443W46W21D6L2W22D104
10Kim, Yoon-young2240D6W41L13W38W19D941st U2300 $1400.00
11Zierk, Steven CIM2562W44W23D1L3D13D143.5
12Esserman, MarcIM2475W40W33D2L1W20L53.5
13Niemann, Hans Moke2296W28D32W10L4D11D153.52nd U2300 $116.67
14Kumar, AravindFM2286HHL26W18W25D113.52nd U2300 $116.67
15Chi, Patrick2273HW34L3D17W24D133.52nd U2300 $116.67
16Markzon, GregoryFM2261W35D4D7L8W26H3.52nd U2300 $116.67
17Sinha, Sahil2197D3D5D30D15W23D193.52nd U2300 $116.67
18Cavallo, Michael2000D24L19W46L14W44W303.52nd U2300 $116.67
19Schut, LisaWIM2385D34W18L32W27L10D173
20Times, Lawyer2290L32W29HW34L12D223
21Fikiet, Alex Miche2282W42L9W28W26L7L63
22Abdi, Farzad2246L36W35W31D5L9D203
23Tanenbaum, Zachary C2237W47L11W36L7L17W313
24Schut, Han2206D18W37L4D30L15W353
25Han, Joseph2202D41L7D38W36L14W393
26Hoy, Andrew P2198L1W39W14L21L16W333
27Sage, J Timothy2183L4HW45L19W37H3
28Martin, Zachary2120L13W40L21D39W38D293
29Procyk, Marijan2078L30L20W42D43W34D283
30Newbold, Robert2248W29L2D17D24D31L182.5
31Taylor, Steven A2100L2W47L22W33D30L232.5
32Guo, Arthur2093W20D13W19L6L5U2.5
33Yip, Carissa Shiwen2236W38L12L5L31W40L262
34Johnston, Daniel F2125D19L15W41L20L29D382
35Welling, Aashish2081L16L22W40D44D39L242
36Peng, JackieWIM2059W22L6L23L25D41D422
37Angermeier, Danny2018HL24D44W45L27U2
38Lomeli, Ian2013L33X27D25L10L28D342
39Wu, Brandon2004L43L26W47D28D35L252
40Represa, Mireya2000L12L28L35W47L33B2
47 players

36) 1st Zhongfu Chess Open 2015

The 1st Zhongfu Chess Open took place 8th to 16th August 2015. Zhao Jun won with 7.5/9.

1st Zhongfu Open 2015 Shijiazhuang CHN Sat 8th Aug 2015 - Sun 16th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Zhao JunCHN26167.50.048.037.5
23Ma QunCHN26086.50.550.538.5
34Lu ShangleiCHN26076.50.549.537.5
41Wen YangCHN26186.00.051.039.0
511Noroozi OmidIRI23636.00.044.534.0
65Fang YuxiangCHN24455.50.048.537.5
725Fan HuifengCHN21295.50.046.035.5
813Dai ChangrenCHN23305.50.043.534.0
918Zhang ZijiCHN22365.50.043.034.0
1020Xu MinghuiCHN22215.50.040.534.0
117Munkhgal GombosurenMGL24135.00.050.038.0
128Llaneza Vega MarcosESP24125.00.048.037.0
1321Zhao YuanheCHN21955.00.043.034.0
1419Xiang ZeyuCHN22275.00.042.033.0
1517Lan ZilunCHN22415.00.041.532.0
1614Zhang XiaopengCHN23065.00.037.529.0
176Liu YanCHN24294.50.047.036.0
1810Liang AwonderUSA23724.50.046.035.5
1915Fang YanCHN22844.50.044.535.0
2016Lin YiCHN21114.50.042.033.5
219Liu GuanchuCHN23824.50.041.533.0
2223Li YankaiCHN21774.50.040.031.0
2328Nie XinCHN20044.50.039.030.0
2422Qiu MengjieCHN21784.50.038.027.5
2524Peng HongchiCHN21504.50.037.528.0
2626Chen Qi BCHN20864.50.035.527.5
2727Du YuxinCHN20724.50.027.522.0
2812Zhu YiCHN23404.00.036.526.5
2937Zhao ShengxinCHN20804.00.036.028.0
3039Zheng FangbingCHN04.00.033.528.0
3133Yang YuhangCHN18084.00.033.527.5
3229Yao LanCHN19803.50.038.530.5
3334Ning KaiyuCHN17083.50.037.031.5
3432Yan XuesongCHN19063.00.037.530.0
3531Sun JiajunCHN19383.00.037.030.5
3630Wang JiaqiCHN19633.00.033.025.5
3738Feng XuanCHN03.00.031.525.5
3836Huang YakeCHN02.50.039.031.0
3935Men JiayiCHN16472.00.032.527.5
4040Wu QiweiCHN01.00.034.526.5
40 players

37) Slovenia Open 2015

The Slovenia Open took place in Ptuj 3rd to 11th August 2015. Marko Tratar edged out Alexander Beliavsky, Matej Sebenik and Tim Janzelj on tie-break after all scored 7/9.

Slovenia Open 2015 Ptuj SLO Mon 3rd Aug 2015 - Tue 11th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Tratar MarkoSLO24797.041.052.50.0
21Beliavsky AlexanderSLO26277.041.052.00.0
32Sebenik MatejSLO25287.037.548.50.0
46Janzelj TimSLO23327.037.048.00.0
54Tomazini ŽanSLO24116.536.047.00.0
623Suta AndraESLO19636.535.546.00.0
79Krumpacnik DomenSLO22906.043.054.00.0
88Tomazini AljosaSLO22926.037.048.00.0
97Spalir JernejSLO23255.542.052.50.0
1014Murko DavidSLO20945.538.048.00.0
1119Lucovnik TilenSLO20375.537.547.50.0
1213Brezovar MatjaESLO21885.532.041.00.0
1311Kovac BorisSLO22195.531.040.00.0
1425Spelec DarkoSLO19215.531.036.50.0
1512Zupancic JernejSLO21945.041.551.50.0
165Kastelic MarjanSLO23405.035.545.50.0
1710Titan MatejSLO22695.035.045.00.0
1815Leonardi CaterinaSLO20795.032.042.50.0
1934Kramberger MitjaSLO18615.032.041.00.0
2018Solmajer LukaSLO20435.031.041.01.0
2132Tolic MatoSLO18895.031.041.00.0
2222Amon NejcSLO19765.030.538.50.0
2321Cmor NinoSLO20145.029.038.00.0
2416Sorcnik FrancSLO20574.537.548.00.0
2528JanEekovic KlemenSLO19114.536.546.00.0
2617Cojhter KarlSLO20494.535.045.50.0
2729Zupancic UrbanSLO19084.534.044.50.0
2836Meglic JakaSLO18204.531.039.50.0
2937Žajdela KarelSLO18014.530.039.00.0
3043Acimovic SergejSLO15584.527.535.50.0
3124Zagorsek DavidSLO19564.527.034.00.0
3230Hocevar NikolaSLO18994.036.047.00.0
3327Nikolic StankoSLO19144.035.045.00.0
3420Stevanic DavidSLO20214.034.543.00.0
3535Vizovisek SlavkoSLO18474.034.041.50.0
3640Acimovic VasjaSLO17334.031.039.50.0
3741Zupanic MatjaESLO17244.029.035.50.0
3831Acimovic DejanSLO18923.530.539.00.0
3933Florjancic RudiSLO18693.529.037.00.0
4039KuEner CirilSLO17803.528.036.00.0
53 players

38) Chess in Kecskemet July 2015

The Chess in Kecskemet July took place 21st to 30th July 2015. I only have standings from the games and from the FIDE website (which doesn't count defaults). It looks like Miklos Nemeth won with 8/9.

Kecskemet IM July 2015 Kecskemet HUN Tue 21st Jul 2015 - Thu 30th Jul 2015. Category: None. Ave: (2161)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Nemeth, Miklos IM HUN 2461 # 1 1 = = 1 1 1 1 1 8 2479
2 Jovanovic, Dusan D IM SRB 2373 0 # = 1 1 1 = = 1 1 6.5 2303
3 Milanovic, Slavisa IM MNE 2407 0 = # 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 6.5 2300
4 Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh MGL 1945 = 0 1 # = 1 = 0 = = 4.5 2185
5 Vamos, Viktor HUN 2190 = 0 0 = # = = 1 1 = 4.5 2158
6 Amer, Said Salim Al Maashani FM OMA 2141 0 0 0 0 = # = 1 1 1 4 2120
7 Erdelyi, Tamas Dr. IM HUN 2099 0 = 0 = = = # = = = 3.5 2088
8 Salim, Mohammed Salim Al Amri CM OMA 2050 0 = 0 1 0 0 = # = = 3 2048
9 Csuri, Laszlo FM HUN 1927 0 0 0 = 0 0 = = # 1 2.5 2021
10 Al Mashikhi, Mohammed Alyan CM OMA 2017 0 0 0 = = 0 = = 0 # 2 1957
Round 1. Tue 21st Jul 2015
Vamos, Viktor 1/2-1/2 Erdelyi, Tamas Dr. 11 A45 Trompovsky attack (Ruth, Opovcensky opening)
Csuri, Laszlo 0-1 Milanovic, Slavisa 55 A30 English
Salim, Mohammed Salim Al Amri 1-0 Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh 48 B20 Sicilian defence
Amer, Said Salim Al Maashani 1-0 Al Mashikhi, Mohammed Alyan 25 B07 Pirc
Nemeth, Miklos 1-0 Jovanovic, Dusan D 37 B42 Sicilian
Round 2. Wed 22nd Jul 2015
Erdelyi, Tamas Dr. 1/2-1/2 Jovanovic, Dusan D 41 A15 English opening
Al Mashikhi, Mohammed Alyan 0-1 Nemeth, Miklos 56 C45 Scotch
Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh 1-0 Amer, Said Salim Al Maashani 86 B07 Pirc
Milanovic, Slavisa 1-0 Salim, Mohammed Salim Al Amri 42 A21 English opening
Vamos, Viktor 1-0 Csuri, Laszlo 31 A40 Queen's pawn
Round 3. Thu 23rd Jul 2015
Csuri, Laszlo 1/2-1/2 Erdelyi, Tamas Dr. 15 B40 Sicilian defence
Salim, Mohammed Salim Al Amri 0-1 Vamos, Viktor 34 C01 French
Amer, Said Salim Al Maashani 0-1 Milanovic, Slavisa 62 C01 French
Nemeth, Miklos 1/2-1/2 Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh 41 B38 Sicilian
Jovanovic, Dusan D 1-0 Al Mashikhi, Mohammed Alyan 41 A04 Reti opening
Round 4. Fri 24th Jul 2015
Erdelyi, Tamas Dr. 1/2-1/2 Al Mashikhi, Mohammed Alyan 29 A04 Reti opening
Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh 0-1 Jovanovic, Dusan D 39 C53 Giuoco Piano
Milanovic, Slavisa 0-1 Nemeth, Miklos 24 A28 English
Vamos, Viktor 1/2-1/2 Amer, Said Salim Al Maashani 38 A41 Queen's Pawn
Csuri, Laszlo 1/2-1/2 Salim, Mohammed Salim Al Amri 83 A41 Queen's Pawn
Round 5. Sat 25th Jul 2015
Salim, Mohammed Salim Al Amri 1/2-1/2 Erdelyi, Tamas Dr. 27 B20 Sicilian defence
Amer, Said Salim Al Maashani 1-0 Csuri, Laszlo 54 B01 Scandinavian (centre counter) defence
Nemeth, Miklos 1/2-1/2 Vamos, Viktor 20 C10 French
Jovanovic, Dusan D 1/2-1/2 Milanovic, Slavisa 21 E91 King's Indian
Al Mashikhi, Mohammed Alyan 1/2-1/2 Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh 38 B20 Sicilian defence
Round 6. Mon 27th Jul 2015
Erdelyi, Tamas Dr. 1/2-1/2 Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh 21 A15 English opening
Milanovic, Slavisa 1-0 Al Mashikhi, Mohammed Alyan 34 A21 English opening
Vamos, Viktor 0-1 Jovanovic, Dusan D 38 A40 Queen's pawn
Csuri, Laszlo 0-1 Nemeth, Miklos 28 A46 Queen's pawn game
Salim, Mohammed Salim Al Amri 0-1 Amer, Said Salim Al Maashani 20 B20 Sicilian defence
Round 7. Tue 28th Jul 2015
Amer, Said Salim Al Maashani 1/2-1/2 Erdelyi, Tamas Dr. 20 B20 Sicilian defence
Nemeth, Miklos 1-0 Salim, Mohammed Salim Al Amri 29 B07 Pirc
Jovanovic, Dusan D 1-0 Csuri, Laszlo 36 A04 Reti opening
Al Mashikhi, Mohammed Alyan 1/2-1/2 Vamos, Viktor 50 B20 Sicilian defence
Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh 1-0 Milanovic, Slavisa 24 C07 French
Round 8. Wed 29th Jul 2015
Erdelyi, Tamas Dr. 0-1 Milanovic, Slavisa A00
Vamos, Viktor 1/2-1/2 Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh 53 A49 King's Indian
Csuri, Laszlo 1-0 Al Mashikhi, Mohammed Alyan 33 A04 Reti opening
Salim, Mohammed Salim Al Amri 1/2-1/2 Jovanovic, Dusan D 50 B20 Sicilian defence
Amer, Said Salim Al Maashani 0-1 Nemeth, Miklos 27 C45 Scotch
Round 9. Thu 30th Jul 2015
Nemeth, Miklos 1-0 Erdelyi, Tamas Dr. 1 B00 King's pawn opening
Jovanovic, Dusan D 1-0 Amer, Said Salim Al Maashani 42 A04 Reti opening
Al Mashikhi, Mohammed Alyan 1/2-1/2 Salim, Mohammed Salim Al Amri 9 C45 Scotch
Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh 1/2-1/2 Csuri, Laszlo 55 C04 French
Milanovic, Slavisa 1-0 Vamos, Viktor 42 A27 English

39) Emil Ungureanu Memorial 2015

The Emil Ungureanu Memorial takes place 13th to 19th August 2015.

Emil Ungureanu Mem 2015 Predeal ROU Thu 13th Aug 2015 - Wed 19th Aug 2015
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
111Bida Mihai-EugenROU23305.523.515.521.50
21Miron Lucian-CostinROU24995.023.516.019.50
38Baratosi DanielROU23905.023.016.018.75
44Hoffmann MichaelGER24825.022.015.518.00
55Manolache MariusROU24765.020.014.018.00
63Georgescu Tiberiu-MarianROU24884.525.016.517.25
76Doncea VladimirROU24234.524.016.517.50
82Ardelean George-CatalinROU24974.523.016.516.50
918Tomici StefanROU22164.521.514.514.75
1016Gilea LucianROU22374.521.014.015.25
1141Vasiesiu VictorROU20584.521.013.514.50
1210Posedaru BogdanROU23674.520.514.515.00
137Vasiesiu DanROU24054.520.514.014.50
149Petrisor Adrian-MarianROU23884.520.013.515.00
1520Gavrilescu DavidROU22134.517.512.013.25
1623Dragomirescu CalinROU21774.517.511.011.75
1721Stolte AlexanderGER22004.025.517.016.25
1815Secheres Adrian-SimionROU22584.024.016.514.25
1972Manghiuc Bogdan-AdrianROU18274.023.515.514.00
2029Katzir MosheISR21394.023.015.513.25
2114Toma Radu-CristianROU22604.022.515.013.75
2219Dragomirescu AngelaROU22144.022.014.513.00
2325Glodeanu IonROU21624.020.513.513.00
2424Yaacov AviISR21664.020.013.511.00
46Visanescu Daria-IoanaROU20024.020.013.511.00
62Popa GabrielROU18934.020.013.511.00
2736Geiger Alex-EmanuelROU21064.020.013.010.50
2839Senetia TeodorROU20924.019.514.011.50
2938Baciu Anca-OtiliaROU20934.019.513.010.50
3017Titu Maiorescu-DorinROU22244.019.512.513.50
3128Daianu Cristian-ClementROU21444.019.512.511.50
3227Baciu StefanROU21494.019.512.011.25
3313Nastase Robert-PaulROU23054.019.013.012.00
3434Patrascu Catalin-LucianROU21154.019.013.09.00
3535Kutnik Alexandru-FranciscROU21064.019.012.510.50
3637Telea StefanROU21004.018.011.010.00
3731Sandor PetrutROU21293.524.017.012.25
3832Andreescu Darie-IoanROU21253.523.516.511.25
3930Andronescu MadalinROU21383.522.514.511.25
4044Pavel Sebastian-IonutROU20393.521.514.59.25
126 players

40) Goteborg Open 2015

The Goteborg Open took place 14th to 16th August 2015. Eduardas Rozentalis won with 7/8.

Goteborg Open 2015 Molnlycke SWE Fri 14th Aug 2015 - Sun 16th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 8 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1
11Rozentalis EduardasLTU25287.042.5
23Westerberg JonathanSWE24646.543.5
311Al-Hadarani HatimYEM22546.043.0
44Wiedenkeller MichaelLUX24536.041.0
58Alvir AcoAUT23576.039.0
12Nygren KimSWE22116.039.0
710Akesson JoelSWE22646.036.5
87Braun ChristianGER24206.035.0
92Blomqvist ErikSWE25085.539.0
6Fries-Nielsen Jens OveDEN24345.539.0
119Byklum BjornarNOR22835.538.5
125Zelbel PatrickGER24505.043.0
1314Ask JosefSWE21665.038.5
1415Johansen PaulNOR21615.036.5
1519Dahl TrygveNOR20905.035.0
1629Uvhagen LennartSWE19465.032.0
1727Svorono GabrielSWE19725.030.0
1818Svensson Leif 1940SWE21064.539.0
1928Harstad ChristianNOR19484.535.0
2021Olsen RobinNOR20714.534.5
33Knutsson HakanSWE19164.534.5
2213Wengholm AndersSWE21934.534.0
22Bengtsson JessicaSWE20654.534.0
24Pettersson Anders 1981SWE20334.534.0
26Vagle RaymondNOR20204.534.0
65Hagmanns RaphaelGER04.534.0
2716Lundstrom MattiasSWE21314.533.5
2834Nystrom JonasSWE19114.532.5
2937Hagglund LarsSWE18804.529.5
3035Wickstrom TommySWE18954.035.5
3132Hattab HashimSWE19204.032.5
47Nilsen Tobias LangNOR17764.032.5
3341Storme IsakSWE18474.032.0
70Welling JukkaFIN04.032.0
3543Sarwari HamidullahAFG18394.031.0
3638Sjostrand JoelSWE18774.030.5
3720Lindsten DennisSWE20894.030.0
3823Johansson MikaelSWE20334.027.0
3940Berg RoySWE18654.025.5
4031Johansson EvaSWE19433.536.0
70 players

41) Academia GM 2015

The Academia GM tournament took place 12th to 21st July 2015. Andrei Kovalev won with 6.5/9.

Academia GM 2015 St Petersburg RUS Sun 12th Jul 2015 - Tue 21st Jul 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Kovalev AndreiBLR24916.50.03.026.75
24Zenzera AlexeyRUS24355.50.02.022.00
33Ivanov Oleg VUKR25175.01.53.020.75
48Andreev EduardUKR24585.01.02.021.50
56Usmanov VasilyRUS24555.00.52.019.75
610Chigaev MaksimRUS25274.50.03.021.50
79Savchenko StanislavUKR25014.00.52.517.75
85Kjartansson GudmundurISL24524.00.52.517.00
92Erzhanov ArmanKAZ22543.50.01.513.25
107Duzhakov IlyaRUS23992.00.01.08.75
10 players
Academia GM 2015 St Petersburg RUS Sun 12th Jul 2015 - Tue 21st Jul 2015. Category: 8. Ave: (2449)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Kovalev, Andrei GM BLR 2491 # = 1 1 0 1 = = 1 1 6.5 2610
2 Zenzera, Alexey IM RUS 2435 = # = 0 = 1 = 1 = 1 5.5 2530
3 Ivanov, Oleg V IM UKR 2517 0 = # 1 1 0 = = = 1 5 2484
4 Usmanov, Vasily IM RUS 2455 0 1 0 # = 1 = = = 1 5 2491
5 Chigaev, Maksim IM RUS 2527 1 = 0 = # = 1 = 0 = 4.5 2440
6 Erzhanov, Arman FM KAZ 2254 0 0 1 0 = # 1 = = 1 4.5 2471
7 Andreev, Eduard GM UKR 2458 = = = = 0 0 # = 1 = 4 2405
8 Savchenko, Stanislav GM UKR 2501 = 0 = = = = = # = = 4 2400
9 Kjartansson, Gudmundur IM ISL 2452 0 = = = 1 = 0 = # = 4 2406
10 Duzhakov, Ilya FM RUS 2399 0 0 0 0 = 0 = = = # 2 2234
Round 1. Sun 12th Jul 2015
Kovalev, Andrei 0-1 Chigaev, Maksim 77 B19 Caro-Kann
Erzhanov, Arman 1/2-1/2 Savchenko, Stanislav 26 B52 Sicilian
Ivanov, Oleg V 1/2-1/2 Andreev, Eduard 21 B67 Sicilian
Zenzera, Alexey 1-0 Duzhakov, Ilya 82 A45 Trompovsky attack (Ruth, Opovcensky opening)
Kjartansson, Gudmundur 1/2-1/2 Usmanov, Vasily 60 A17 English
Round 2. Mon 13th Jul 2015
Chigaev, Maksim 1/2-1/2 Usmanov, Vasily 41 C00 French
Duzhakov, Ilya 1/2-1/2 Kjartansson, Gudmundur 28 D44 QGD semi-Slav
Andreev, Eduard 1/2-1/2 Zenzera, Alexey 28 B12 Caro-Kann
Savchenko, Stanislav 1/2-1/2 Ivanov, Oleg V 15 E06 Catalan
Kovalev, Andrei 1-0 Erzhanov, Arman 33 A45 Blackmar-Diemer gambit
Round 3. Tue 14th Jul 2015
Erzhanov, Arman 1/2-1/2 Chigaev, Maksim 65 B11 Caro-Kann
Ivanov, Oleg V 0-1 Kovalev, Andrei 34 B09 Pirc
Zenzera, Alexey 1-0 Savchenko, Stanislav 30 A20 English opening
Kjartansson, Gudmundur 0-1 Andreev, Eduard 38 B69 Sicilian
Usmanov, Vasily 1-0 Duzhakov, Ilya 32 A15 English opening
Round 4. Tue 14th Jul 2015
Chigaev, Maksim 1/2-1/2 Duzhakov, Ilya 51 A03 Bird's opening
Andreev, Eduard 1/2-1/2 Usmanov, Vasily 10 B52 Sicilian
Savchenko, Stanislav 1/2-1/2 Kjartansson, Gudmundur 41 D30 QGD
Kovalev, Andrei 1/2-1/2 Zenzera, Alexey 12 B15 Caro-Kann
Erzhanov, Arman 1-0 Ivanov, Oleg V 33 B30 Sicilian
Round 5. Wed 15th Jul 2015
Ivanov, Oleg V 1-0 Chigaev, Maksim 46 B18 Caro-Kann
Zenzera, Alexey 1-0 Erzhanov, Arman 75 D26 QGA
Kjartansson, Gudmundur 0-1 Kovalev, Andrei 42 B41 Sicilian
Usmanov, Vasily 1/2-1/2 Savchenko, Stanislav 19 A12 English
Duzhakov, Ilya 1/2-1/2 Andreev, Eduard 12 E15 Queen's Indian
Round 6. Thu 16th Jul 2015
Chigaev, Maksim 1-0 Andreev, Eduard 50 B27 Sicilian
Savchenko, Stanislav 1/2-1/2 Duzhakov, Ilya 10 A15 English opening
Kovalev, Andrei 1-0 Usmanov, Vasily 36 B31 Sicilian
Erzhanov, Arman 1/2-1/2 Kjartansson, Gudmundur 38 B19 Caro-Kann
Ivanov, Oleg V 1/2-1/2 Zenzera, Alexey 26 B15 Caro-Kann
Round 7. Fri 17th Jul 2015
Zenzera, Alexey 1/2-1/2 Chigaev, Maksim 64 D94 Gruenfeld
Kjartansson, Gudmundur 1/2-1/2 Ivanov, Oleg V 13 D10 QGD Slav defence
Usmanov, Vasily 1-0 Erzhanov, Arman 49 A46 Queen's pawn game
Duzhakov, Ilya 0-1 Kovalev, Andrei 36 E86 King's Indian
Andreev, Eduard 1/2-1/2 Savchenko, Stanislav 13 C69 Ruy Lopez
Round 8. Sat 18th Jul 2015
Chigaev, Maksim 1/2-1/2 Savchenko, Stanislav 16 B52 Sicilian
Kovalev, Andrei 1/2-1/2 Andreev, Eduard 15 B52 Sicilian
Erzhanov, Arman 1-0 Duzhakov, Ilya 30 B51 Sicilian
Ivanov, Oleg V 1-0 Usmanov, Vasily 28 C19 French
Zenzera, Alexey 1/2-1/2 Kjartansson, Gudmundur 43 A14 English
Round 9. Sun 19th Jul 2015
Kjartansson, Gudmundur 1-0 Chigaev, Maksim 45 B06 Robatsch defence
Usmanov, Vasily 1-0 Zenzera, Alexey 47 A28 English
Duzhakov, Ilya 0-1 Ivanov, Oleg V 33 D17 QGD Slav
Andreev, Eduard 0-1 Erzhanov, Arman 37 B18 Caro-Kann
Savchenko, Stanislav 1/2-1/2 Kovalev, Andrei 12 D27 QGA

42) 4th ITT LXSBC 2015

The 4th ITT LXSBC took place 1st to 7th July 2015. Carolina Lujan won with 6/9.

4th ITT LXSBC 2015 Sao Bernardo do Campo BRA Wed 1st Jul 2015 - Tue 7th Jul 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameFEDRtgPts
1Lujan, CarolinaARG23666.0
2Santos, Marcus Vinicius MoreiraBRA23295.5
3Rodrigues, EdgarBRA23185.5
4Languidey, Simon AlejandroARG23585.0
5Mandetta, Joao DaniloBRA23104.5
6Dejeanne, FranciscoARG22694.0
7Rodi, Luis ErnestoURU23444.0
8Batista, Renato LuizBRA20873.5
9Sztokbant, Bernardo VainzoffBRA22573.5
10Zampronha, Wladimir CamiloBRA21813.5
10 players
4th ITT LXSBC 2015 Sao Bernardo do Campo BRA Wed 1st Jul 2015 - Tue 7th Jul 2015. Category: 2. Ave: (2282)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Lujan, Carolina IM ARG 2366 # 1 = = 0 = = 1 1 1 6 2398
2 Santos, Marcus Vinicius Moreira IM BRA 2329 0 # 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 = 5.5 2357
3 Rodrigues, Edgar FM BRA 2318 = 0 # 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 5.5 2358
4 Languidey, Simon Alejandro FM ARG 2358 = 0 1 # = = 1 = 0 1 5 2316
5 Mandetta, Joao Danilo BRA 2310 1 0 0 = # = = 1 0 1 4.5 2279
6 Rodi, Luis Ernesto IM URU 2344 = 1 0 = = # 0 1 0 = 4 2232
7 Dejeanne, Francisco ARG 2269 = 0 1 0 = 1 # 0 1 0 4 2240
8 Sztokbant, Bernardo Vainzoff FM BRA 2257 0 1 0 = 0 0 1 # 1 0 3.5 2205
9 Zampronha, Wladimir Camilo BRA 2181 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 # = 3.5 2213
10 Batista, Renato Luiz BRA 2087 0 = 0 0 0 = 1 1 = # 3.5 2224

43) 24th Feffernitz Open 2015

The 24th Feffernitz Open takes place 16th 23rd August 2015.

24th Feffernitz Open 2015 Feffernitz AUT Sun 16th Aug 2015 - Sun 23rd Aug 2015
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Mazi LeonSLO24052.02.00.02.00
5Perhinig Robert Mag.AUT23142.02.00.02.00
11Kosmac BlazSLO21902.02.00.02.00
12Kesik Klaus-DieterGER21812.02.00.02.00
16Arbinger Roland Dr.GER20652.02.00.02.00
61Malakhatko VadimBEL25092.01.50.01.50
3Eisenbeiser AmadeusGER23742.01.50.01.50
7Hartl DanielAUT22632.01.50.01.50
8Reinhardt BerndGER22412.01.50.01.50
13Eder MatthiasAUT21522.01.50.01.50
15Strobel MatthiasGER20942.01.50.01.50
124Zozulia AnnaBEL23241.52.50.01.75
6Petschar Kurt Mag.AUT22661.52.50.01.75
9Manhardt Thomas Mag.AUT22401.52.50.01.75
10Mitter Gerd Dr.AUT22151.52.50.01.75
1629Färber DavidGER19571.52.00.01.25
1721Kock Hans-UweLIE20251.51.50.01.00
1814Kranz ArminAUT21051.51.50.00.75
23Natter MarkusAUT20211.51.50.00.75
25Eisenbeiser KarlheinzGER20001.51.50.00.75
32Giese GuidoGER19531.51.50.00.75
33Kobas MihaelCRO19361.51.50.00.75
2337Laustsen Karl-JohanGER18911.51.00.00.50
2417Neubauer HerbertAUT20551.03.00.01.00
35Hipfl WernerAUT19171.03.00.01.00
2622Logar MetodSLO20241.02.50.01.25
58Hoffmann SebastianGER17361.02.50.01.25
2818Mlacnik FrancSLO20481.02.50.00.50
24Turian HansAUT20201.02.50.00.50
36Wieser GeraldAUT18941.02.50.00.50
43Amon AndreasAUT18571.02.50.00.50
78Raffer ReneAUT01.02.50.00.50
3359Hofmann LorenzGER16631.02.00.01.00
3427Rozman MonikaSLO19771.02.00.00.00
28Raschun GerhardAUT19601.02.00.00.00
30Muri EmilSLO19571.02.00.00.00
31Frey ArminAUT19531.02.00.00.00
34Fitzke UlrichGER19241.02.00.00.00
40Eder RobertAUT18761.02.00.00.00
49Sü StefanGER17851.02.00.00.00
79 players

44) Russian Junior Team Championship 2015

The Russian Junior Team Championship took place 1st to 9th August 2015. Games from the final round now available.

TCh-RUS Junior 2015 St Petersburg RUS Sat 1st Aug 2015 - Sun 9th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=TB1TB2TB3
12СПбРДОО "Петровская Ладья" -1960325.0150
21СШОР "Юность Москвы" -1972024.5140
33СДЮСШОР ШШ-1951323.5130
44СШОР "Юность Москвы" -2963021.5120
512ГБУДО "СОСДЮСШОР по шахматам" г.Саратов933320.590
68Республика Крым952220.0120
711СШОР "Юность Москвы" -3952220.0120
814МБОУ ДОД ДЮСШ №10 г.Кострома942320.0110
913МБОУ ДОД "ДЮСШ по шахматам" г.Ижевск953119.5110
105"Дворец-1" (ДЮСШ №3 г.Москва)942319.0110
1120ШК "Современник" -1944119.090
1215"Аничков Дворец" (СДЮСШОР №2 ГБНОУ "СПб943218.5100
136ДЮСШ №2 г.Курган944118.590
1423ШФ г.Владивостока943218.0100
157Перово-1 (СШОР №54 "Ориента")944118.090
1621СДЮСШОР Василеостровского района СПб944118.090
1719ГЦСДЮ "Ладья" г.Самара944118.090
1818СДЮСШОР по шахматам и шашкам г.Челябинск954017.5100
1917СПбРДОО "Петровская Ладья" -2934217.580
209СШ "Шахматная школа Анатолия Карпова"945016.580
2128ШФ г.Калининграда923416.580
2222"ДЮСШ ТЭИС"945016.580
2316"Дворец-2" (ДЮСШ №3 г.Москва)923416.080
2427"Дворец-3" (ДЮСШ №3 г.Москва)935116.070
2525СДЮСШОР ШШ-3936016.060
2624Сборная Псковской области934215.580
2710СДЮСШОР ШШ-2925212.560
2826ШК "Современник" -2926112.550
2929Перово-2 (СШОР №54)91717.530
29 teams

45) TCh-TUR Super League 2015

The TCh-TUR Super League took place 4th to 15th August 2015. BESIKTAS JIMNASTIK KULUBU won the title.

TCh-TUR Super League 2015 Kocaeli TUR Tue 4th Aug 2015 - Sat 15th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 13 Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=MptsBptsTB1TB2
1BESIKTAS JIMNASTIK KULUBU131212573623.500
2DENIZ SU AQUAMATCH SATRANC GENLIK VE SPOR KULUBU1310122268528.500
3TURK HAVA YOLLARI (THY) SPOR KULUBU139132162500.000
4T.S ALYANS SATRANC SPOR KULUBU139222063474.500
5KAYSERI SEKER SPOR KULUBU138411763370.000
6KAHRAMANMARAS BUYUKSEHIR BELEDIYE SPOR KULUBU136341655362.000
7ISTANBUL TEKNIK UNIVERSITESI SPOR KULUBU136521458301.250
8AKDENIZ BELEDIYESI SPOR KULUBU135711152213.000
9HATAY BUYUKSEHIR BELEDIYESI GENCLIK SPOR KULUBU135711148½214.500
10TARSUS ZEKA SATRANC KULUBU134721052186.000
11KOCAELI BUYUKSEHIR BELEDIYESI KAGIT SPOR KULUBU13382847150.500
12CALLI SPOR KULUBU13210154070.000
13PAMUKKALE YONETIMI BILISIM SISTEMLERI ZEKA1311222026.500
14ANKARA DEMIRSPOR KULUBU1313026½0.000
14 teams

46) TCh-ESP Div Honor 2015

The Spanish Team Championships Division Honor takes place 15th to 21st of August and the Spanish Women's Individual Championship takes place alongside. It was preceded by Division in the same venue.

TCh-ESP Div Honor 2015 Linares ESP Sat 15th Aug 2015 - Fri 21st Aug 2015
Leading Round 3 (of 7) Standings:
RkSNoTeamFEDMptsBpts
17Magic ExtremaduraESP5,012.5
21SolvayESP5,011.5
36Merida Patrimonio HumanidadESP4,012
43Sestao Fundacion EDPESP4,09.5
58Gros Xake TaldeaESP3,08
65Chess24-VTI-AtochaESP3,07.5
72Escola d'escacs de BarcelonaESP0,06
84Ajedrez Collado VillalbaESP0,05
8 teams
TCh-ESP Div 1 2015 Linares ESP Sat 8th Aug 2015 - Fri 14th Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoTeamFEDPtsTB1TB2TB3
17C.A. Jaime CasasESP12.012208.00
24Equigoma-Casa Social CatolicaESP12.012198.20
35C.A. Universidad de VigoESP7.07145.50
46C.A. Stadium CasablancaESP7.0713.54.75
53C.E. BarberaESP5.05134.90
68C.A. Silla-Lopez InstalacionesESP5.0511.55.65
71C.A. Alekhine-EspartinasESP4.04124.60
82C.A. EVA-ManisesESP4.0493.20
8 teams
ch-ESP Women 2015 Linares ESP Sat 15th Aug 2015 - Fri 21st Aug 2015
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Matnadze, AnaESP3,03.03.52368
21Vega Gutierrez, SabrinaESP2,54.55.52381
36Hernandez Estevez, YudaniaESP2,54.55.52163
44Nicolas Zapata, IreneESP2,53.04.02203
53Collazo Hidalgo-Gato, NialaESP2,05.05.52261
620Ruiz de Leon Merlo, EstherESP2,04.55.51521
78Perera Borrego, MarielaESP2,03.54.02139
89Collado Barbas, LauraESP2,03.54.02137
910Kolotilina, LiudmilaESP2,03.54.02135
1013Riera Morilla, ElizabethESP2,02.53.01963
115Garcia Vicente, NievesESP1,53.03.52192
127Vega Gutierrez, BelindaESP1,05.56.02149
1311Olivares Romero, SaraESP1,04.55.52090
1414Garcia Rodriguez, SaraESP1,04.55.51953
1521Acebal Muniz, Maria ConcepcionESP1,04.05.01244
1619Estevez Sacristan, DevaESP1,04.04.51562
1718Fernandez Cantalapiedra, IsabelESP1,04.04.01589
1815Barrio Ugidos, AinhoaESP1,03.54.51866
1916Ortin Blanco, AinhoaESP1,03.54.01793
2012Hernando Rodrigo, InmaculadaESP0,54.04.51999
2117Gonzalez Benavides, PilarESP0,52.53.01673
21 players

47) TCh-POR Div1 Final 2015

The Portuguese Team Championship takes place 16th to 22nd August 2015.

TCh-POL Ekstraliga 2015 Poland POL Fri 8th May 2015 - Sun 4th Oct 2015
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBptsTB1TB2
1WASKO HETMAN Katowice6.014.02.52.0
2KSz STILON Gorzow Wlkp.6.012.51.52.5
3VOTUM SA POLONIA Wroclaw6.012.02.01.0
4UKS ROTMISTRZ Grudziadz4.010.02.02.0
5Sz.S.O.N. Zaglebie Dabrowa Gornicza3.07.01.51.0
6bezokularow.pl Chrobry Gniezno2.08.50.51.5
7TS Wisla Krakow2.08.01.02.0
8Baszta MOS Znin1.07.01.51.5
9Akademia Szachowa Future Processing Gliwice0.06.00.51.0
10KSz SILESIA JAS-FBG Raciborz0.05.02.00.5
10 teams

48) Active Team Events

A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.

TCh-CHN 2015

The Chinese Team Championship takes place 10th April to 11th December 2015 over a marathon 22 rounds. Rounds 5-7: 4th to 6th June. Next rounds 8-11 24th to 27th July 2015. Games from the 11th round weren't complete.

TCh-CHN 2015 China CHN Fri 10th Apr 2015 - Fri 11th Dec 2015
Leading Round 11 (of 22) Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=TB1TB2
15Beijing North Austrian team119022036.0
24Shanghai Institute of bridge team119201835.5
36Chongqing team117221635.0
49Tianjin team116141633.0
51Zhejiang team115511130.0
63Shandong Jingzhi wine team114521027.5
711Jiangsu Green Sheep Springs team11353927.5
82Hangzhou team11245925.5
912Qingdao experimental junior high school team11461925.0
1010Shenzhen Pengcheng team11380623.0
118Chengdu bud club team11182417.0
127Hebei Lottery team11182415.0
12 players

TCh-SUI 2015

The Swiss Team Championship takes place 29th March to 11th October 2015. Somehow I missed the start so there are four rounds to catch up with.

TCh-SUI 2015 Switzerland SUI Sun 29th Mar 2015 - Sun 11th Oct 2015
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1Geneve 11029
2.Luzern 11028
3Riehen 1824½
4Zurich 1725½
5Echallens 1617
6Winterthur 1521
7Reti 1216½
8Wollishofen 1216
9Schwarz-Weiss Bern 1014½
10Neuchatel 108
10 teams

TCh-POL Ekstraliga 2015

The Polish Ekstraliga had the first of three long weekends 8th to 10th May 2015. Next rounds 4th September 2015.

TCh-POL Ekstraliga 2015 Poland POL Fri 8th May 2015 - Sun 4th Oct 2015
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamMptsBptsTB1TB2
1WASKO HETMAN Katowice6.014.02.52.0
2KSz STILON Gorzow Wlkp.6.012.51.52.5
3VOTUM SA POLONIA Wroclaw6.012.02.01.0
4UKS ROTMISTRZ Grudziadz4.010.02.02.0
5Sz.S.O.N. Zaglebie Dabrowa Gornicza3.07.01.51.0
6bezokularow.pl Chrobry Gniezno2.08.50.51.5
7TS Wisla Krakow2.08.01.02.0
8Baszta MOS Znin1.07.01.51.5
9Akademia Szachowa Future Processing Gliwice0.06.00.51.0
10KSz SILESIA JAS-FBG Raciborz0.05.02.00.5
10 players

Dutch League 2014-15

The Dutch League took place 27th September to 25th April 2014. Charlois Europoort won the title. 10 games from the final round still unavailable.

Dutch League 2014-15 Netherlands NED Sat 27th Sep 2014 - Sat 25th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameRtg12345678910MptsBpts
1Charlois Europoort23715566471451½
2BSG23595456661448½
3En Passant244056761351½
4HMC Calder24044651149
5LSG2406576948
6Utrecht223943646843
7SISSA228143547741
8Pathena Rotterdam22436463638½
9Groninger Combinatie23673447441½
10Voerendaal23134443437½
10 teams

49) Forthcoming Events and Links

20th Rewal Open 2015

Mongolian Open 2015

TCh-SRB Premier 2015

3rd Sinquefield Cup 2015

51st Rubinstein Memorial 2015

30th Schwarzacher Open 2015

St Petersburg Summer 2015

22nd Abu Dhabi Masters 2015

12th Battle of Crete Open 2015

Styrian Open 2015

Portugal Open 2015

8th Sabadell Open 2015

FIDE World Cup 2015

5th Holuj-Radzikowska 2015

Baku Open 2015

16th Karpov Poikovsky 2015

Chigorin Memorial 2015

PokerStars Isle of Man International 2015

1st European Universities Championships 2015

Millionaire Chess 2015

World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2015

3rd Krk Golden Island Open 2015

3!st European Club Cup 2015

BDO Chess tournament 2015

41st Guernsey Chess Festival 2015

20th European Teams 2015

7th London Chess Classic 2015

China-Russia Win and Continue Match Pt2 2015

Qatar Masters Open 2015

45th Rilton Cup 2015-16

Basel Schachfestival 2016

14th Parsvnath Delhi International 2016

78th Tata Steel 2016

Reykjavik Open 2016

Hasselbacken Chess Open 2016

39th Eastman Open 2016

42nd World Chess Olympiad 2016

All material © Mark Crowther 2015