Chess24 ch-USA offer

THE WEEK IN CHESS 1066 13th April 2015 by Mark Crowther

TWIC Home

Contact The Week in Chess
Mark Crowther
E-Mail mdcrowth@btinternet.com
Mobile 07971 920016
http://www.theweekinchess.com

Contents

1) Introduction
2) ch-USA 2015
3) 17th Dubai Chess Open 2015
4) 15th Bangkok Chess Club Open 2015
5) 1st Blau Escacs Open 2015
6) 3rd Hofheim Spring Open 2015
7) Skakmot odlinga 2015
8) 61st Welsh Championships 2015
9) 9th Lugano Open 2015
10) 59th Southend Easter Congress 2015
11) Chess Masters Vienna 2015
12) First Saturday April 2015
13) Bolton Easter Congress 2015
14) Basel Schachfestival 2015
15) TCh-CZE 2014-15
16) TCh-ISL 2014-15
17) TCh-CAT 2015
18) TCh-CHN 2015
19) Dutch League 2014-15
20) Bundesliga 2014-15
21) Active Team Events
22) Forthcoming Events and Links

Games Section
ch-USA 201572 games
17th Dubai Chess Open 2015268 games
15th Bangkok Chess Club Open 201530 games
1st Blau Escacs Open 201511 games
3rd Hofheim Spring Open 2015147 games
Skakmot odlinga 201513 games
61st Welsh Championships 201530 games
59th Southend Easter Congress 201589 games
Chess Masters Vienna 201520 games
First Saturday April 2015117 games
Bolton Easter Congress 201588 games
Basel Schachfestival 2015267 games
TCh-ISL 2014-15160 games
TCh-CAT 2015160 games
TCh-CHN 2015120 games
Dutch League 2014-1540 games
Bundesliga 2014-15128 games
1760 games

Advertising

NIC Magazine 2 2015


Chess and Bridge Sale


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


Empire Chess Videos

Empire Chess Videos Buy for immediate download or as a DVD

OnlineChessLessons Shop

Best Selling Igor Smirnov Chess DVDs


../images/

FIDE online arena


Chess.com Prodigy Program

1) Introduction

My thanks to Roland Wimmer, Olexandr Prohorov, Luiz Roberto Da Costa Jr, Istvan Brindza, Thai Chess, Patricia Llaneza Vega, Richard Stevenson, Massimo La Rosa, Gunnar Bjornsson, Kjartan Maack and everyone else who helped with this issue.

Hikaru Nakamura won the US Championships in St Louis. He was half a point clear of Ray Robson. Second favourite Wesley So had a traumatic tournament where he drew just one game, was defaulted for bringing and making notes during a game (self motivational ones but he'd been warned about them not just in this event but by many). In the wake of this much of So's dirty washing was aired in public. Fortunately for him he'll be in Azerbaijan for the Gashimov Memorial this week and we have that look forward to starting on Friday. There are many more interesting events including the conclusion of the Bundesliga, the Dubai Open (where a player was expelled for cheating) the Bankok Open. I think the elite action may not really stop until the end of the year. The return of Magnus Carlsen to the board in the Gashimov Memorial is especially anticipated.

Hope you enjoy this issue.

Mark

TWIC Magazine

Read about 20 years of TWIC in September 2014. which includes a full listing of all issues including all the texts.

I can only continue TWIC with the support of advertising and donations. If you make a lot of use of TWIC please consider donating. If you also wish to donate you can do so via PayPal at:

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a ChessBase cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database.

2) ch-USA 2015

The US Chess Championships took place in St Louis 1st to 12th April 2015.Players men: Hikaru Nakamura, Wesley So, Ray Robson, Gata Kamsky, Alexander Onischuk, Daniel Naroditsky, Sam Shankland, Varuzhan Akobian, Timur Gareev, Kayden Troff, Sam Sevian and Conrad Holt. The women's event has Irina Krush, Tatev Abrahamyan, Anna Sharevich etc. Play starts 1pm local time 7pm BST. Top seeds Hikaru Nakamura and Irina Krush took the men's and women's title. Wesley So was controversially defaulted a game after taking inspirational notes to his game vs Var Akobian after warnings about similar messages on his score sheets. I also wonder if we'll look back at this event as Sam Sevian's debut, the 14 year old finished on 50% after winning on time in a position he was only trying to save against Conrad Holt.

ch-USA 2015 Saint Louis USA Tue 31st Mar 2015 - Tue 14th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg1234567891011PtsTPR
1Nakamura, HikaruGM279811½½1½½1½½18.02803
2Robson, RayGM26561½1½011½½½17.52774
3So, WesleyGM2788110½10100116.52694
4Onischuk, AlexanderGM2665½½½½½101½106.02676
5Kamsky, GataGM2683½½½½101½½0½5.52638
6Akobian, VaruzhanGM262210½½½00½11½5.52644
7Sevian, SamuelGM25310½1½½1½0½015.52652
8Shankland, Samuel LGM2661½0½½½½1½½0½5.02604
9Troff, Kayden WGM253201½½1010½½05.02616
10Holt, ConradGM2530010½01010104.52587
11Gareev, TimurGM2604½0½½0½01½½04.02543
12Naroditsky, DanielGM263300½½0½0010½3.02468
12 players
ch-USA 2015 Saint Louis USA Tue 31st Mar 2015 - Tue 14th Apr 2015. Category: 16. Ave: (2642)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Nakamura, Hikaru GM USA 2798 # = = 1 = = 1 = 1 1 = 1 8 2803
2 Robson, Ray GM USA 2656 = # 1 = = 0 = = 1 1 1 1 7.5 2774
3 So, Wesley GM USA 2788 = 0 # 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 6.5 2694
4 Onischuk, Alexander GM USA 2665 0 = 0 # 1 1 = = = = = 1 6 2676
5 Sevian, Samuel GM USA 2531 = = 1 0 # = 0 = 1 1 0 = 5.5 2652
6 Kamsky, Gata GM USA 2683 = 1 0 0 = # = = = 1 = = 5.5 2638
7 Akobian, Varuzhan GM USA 2622 0 = 1 = 1 = # = 0 0 = 1 5.5 2644
8 Shankland, Samuel L GM USA 2661 = = 0 = = = = # = 0 1 = 5 2604
9 Troff, Kayden W GM USA 2532 0 0 0 = 0 = 1 = # 1 = 1 5 2616
10 Holt, Conrad GM USA 2530 0 0 1 = 0 0 1 1 0 # 1 0 4.5 2587
11 Gareev, Timur GM USA 2604 = 0 0 = 1 = = 0 = 0 # = 4 2543
12 Naroditsky, Daniel GM USA 2633 0 0 0 0 = = 0 = 0 1 = # 3 2468
Round 1. Wed 1st Apr 2015
Holt, Conrad 0-1 Nakamura, Hikaru 28 E90 King's Indian
So, Wesley 1-0 Naroditsky, Daniel 47 E20 Nimzo-Indian
Kamsky, Gata 1/2-1/2 Shankland, Samuel L 30 D43 QGD semi-Slav
Onischuk, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Gareev, Timur 48 D27 QGA
Robson, Ray 1-0 Troff, Kayden W 42 B90 Sicilian
Akobian, Varuzhan 1-0 Sevian, Samuel 78 D85 Gruenfeld
Round 2. Thu 2nd Apr 2015
Nakamura, Hikaru 1-0 Akobian, Varuzhan 42 C10 French
Shankland, Samuel L 0-1 So, Wesley 93 C65 Ruy Lopez
Robson, Ray 1/2-1/2 Onischuk, Alexander 31 C88 Ruy Lopez
Sevian, Samuel 1/2-1/2 Kamsky, Gata 58 C95 Ruy Lopez
Gareev, Timur 0-1 Holt, Conrad 62 D10 QGD Slav defence
Troff, Kayden W 1-0 Naroditsky, Daniel 65 D39 QGD
Round 3. Fri 3rd Apr 2015
Kamsky, Gata 1/2-1/2 Nakamura, Hikaru 61 A46 Queen's pawn game
So, Wesley 0-1 Sevian, Samuel 42 D45 QGD semi-Slav
Holt, Conrad 0-1 Robson, Ray 37 D97 Gruenfeld
Onischuk, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Troff, Kayden W 59 D85 Gruenfeld
Akobian, Varuzhan 1/2-1/2 Gareev, Timur 35 A41 Queen's Pawn
Naroditsky, Daniel 1/2-1/2 Shankland, Samuel L 37 D85 Gruenfeld
Round 4. Sat 4th Apr 2015
Nakamura, Hikaru 1/2-1/2 So, Wesley 56 D58 QGD
Robson, Ray 1/2-1/2 Akobian, Varuzhan 28 C42 Petrov
Gareev, Timur 1/2-1/2 Kamsky, Gata 45 B20 Sicilian
Onischuk, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Holt, Conrad 71 D19 QGD Slav
Troff, Kayden W 1/2-1/2 Shankland, Samuel L 31 E12 Queen's Indian
Sevian, Samuel 1/2-1/2 Naroditsky, Daniel 30 C89 Ruy Lopez
Round 5. Sun 5th Apr 2015
Naroditsky, Daniel 0-1 Nakamura, Hikaru 36 B75 Sicilian
Kamsky, Gata 1-0 Robson, Ray 38 D11 QGD Slav
So, Wesley 1-0 Gareev, Timur 43 C10 French
Akobian, Varuzhan 1/2-1/2 Onischuk, Alexander 42 E32 Nimzo-Indian
Shankland, Samuel L 1/2-1/2 Sevian, Samuel 32 C53 Giuoco Piano
Holt, Conrad 0-1 Troff, Kayden W 49 D83 Gruenfeld
Round 6. Tue 7th Apr 2015
Nakamura, Hikaru 1/2-1/2 Shankland, Samuel L 31 B12 Caro-Kann
Robson, Ray 1-0 So, Wesley 42 C67 Ruy Lopez
Onischuk, Alexander 1-0 Kamsky, Gata 88 D15 QGD Slav
Troff, Kayden W 0-1 Sevian, Samuel 84 A34 English
Holt, Conrad 1-0 Akobian, Varuzhan 51 E11 Bogo-Indian defence, Gruenfeld variation
Gareev, Timur 1/2-1/2 Naroditsky, Daniel 31 E10 Queen's pawn game
Round 7. Wed 8th Apr 2015
Sevian, Samuel 1/2-1/2 Nakamura, Hikaru 41 C65 Ruy Lopez
Naroditsky, Daniel 0-1 Robson, Ray 85 D85 Gruenfeld
So, Wesley 1-0 Onischuk, Alexander 36 C89 Ruy Lopez
Kamsky, Gata 1-0 Holt, Conrad 55 A07 Reti
Akobian, Varuzhan 0-1 Troff, Kayden W 44 D85 Gruenfeld
Shankland, Samuel L 1-0 Gareev, Timur 42 C63 Ruy Lopez
Round 8. Thu 9th Apr 2015
Troff, Kayden W 0-1 Nakamura, Hikaru 35 A62 Benoni
Robson, Ray 1/2-1/2 Shankland, Samuel L 47 C11 French
Holt, Conrad 1-0 So, Wesley 35 D97 Gruenfeld
Akobian, Varuzhan 1/2-1/2 Kamsky, Gata 27 D85 Gruenfeld
Gareev, Timur 1-0 Sevian, Samuel 29 A45 Trompovsky attack (Ruth, Opovcensky opening)
Onischuk, Alexander 1-0 Naroditsky, Daniel 50 E00 Catalan opening
Round 9. Fri 10th Apr 2015
Nakamura, Hikaru 1/2-1/2 Gareev, Timur 24 A04 Reti opening
Sevian, Samuel 1/2-1/2 Robson, Ray 53 B81 Sicilian
Kamsky, Gata 1/2-1/2 Troff, Kayden W 42 A48 King's Indian
So, Wesley 0-1 Akobian, Varuzhan 6 D32 QGD
Shankland, Samuel L 1/2-1/2 Onischuk, Alexander 38 E15 Queen's Indian
Naroditsky, Daniel 1-0 Holt, Conrad 59 C19 French
Round 10. Sat 11th Apr 2015
Robson, Ray 1/2-1/2 Nakamura, Hikaru 31 C47 Four knights
Kamsky, Gata 0-1 So, Wesley 57 A46 Queen's pawn game
Onischuk, Alexander 1-0 Sevian, Samuel 32 D85 Gruenfeld
Holt, Conrad 1-0 Shankland, Samuel L 44 D43 QGD semi-Slav
Troff, Kayden W 1/2-1/2 Gareev, Timur 53 E12 Queen's Indian
Akobian, Varuzhan 1-0 Naroditsky, Daniel 39 D37 QGD
Round 11. Sun 12th Apr 2015
Nakamura, Hikaru 1-0 Onischuk, Alexander 31 C44 Scotch gambit
Gareev, Timur 0-1 Robson, Ray 33 D01 Richter-Veresov attack
So, Wesley 1-0 Troff, Kayden W 44 A15 English opening
Shankland, Samuel L 1/2-1/2 Akobian, Varuzhan 51 D37 QGD
Naroditsky, Daniel 1/2-1/2 Kamsky, Gata 32 B41 Sicilian
Sevian, Samuel 1-0 Holt, Conrad 100 C19 French
ch-USA w 2015 Saint Louis USA Tue 31st Mar 2015 - Tue 14th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg1234567891011PtsTPR
1Krush, IrinaGM2477½1011½1111½8.52444
2Paikidze, NaziIM2333½½1½½½1½11½7.52366
3Nemcova, KaterinaWGM2279½111½11½½0½7.52368
4Ni, ViktorijaWIM2188½00½11½1½117.02345
5Sharevich, AnnaWGM2267100½½½1½½116.52301
6Goletiani, RusudanIM2311½11½0101½0½6.02269
7Abrahamyan, TatevWGM23220011½1½½0105.52233
8Foisor, Sabina-FrancescaWGM2235½011½0½½10½5.52239
9Virkud, ApurvaWCM21321½00100½0½03.52115
10Wang, AnnieWIM190110000½00½½13.52114
11Melekhina, AlisaFM223501½0½000½002.52028
12Yu, Jennifer RWFM218001½000½000½2.52033
12 players
ch-USA w 2015 Saint Louis USA Tue 31st Mar 2015 - Tue 14th Apr 2015. Category: None. Ave: (2242)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Krush, Irina GM USA 2477 # 0 = 1 = 1 1 = 1 1 1 1 8.5 2431
2 Paikidze, Nazi IM USA 2333 1 # 1 = = = = = = = 1 1 7.5 2366
3 Nemcova, Katerina WGM USA 2279 = 0 # = 1 = = = 1 1 1 1 7.5 2371
4 Ni, Viktorija WIM USA 2188 0 = = # = 0 = 1 1 1 1 1 7 2349
5 Sharevich, Anna WGM USA 2267 = = 0 = # 1 1 0 = = 1 1 6.5 2304
6 Goletiani, Rusudan IM USA 2311 0 = = 1 0 # 0 1 1 1 = = 6 2271
7 Abrahamyan, Tatev WGM USA 2322 0 = = = 0 1 # 1 0 1 0 1 5.5 2234
8 Foisor, Sabina-Francesca WGM USA 2276 = = = 0 1 0 0 # 1 1 = = 5.5 2239
9 Wang, Annie WIM USA 1901 0 = 0 0 = 0 1 0 # = 1 0 3.5 2140
10 Virkud, Apurva WCM USA 2132 0 = 0 0 = 0 0 0 = # 1 1 3.5 2119
11 Melekhina, Alisa FM USA 2235 0 0 0 0 0 = 1 = 0 0 # = 2.5 2031
12 Yu, Jennifer R WFM USA 2180 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 = 1 0 = # 2.5 2036
Round 1. Wed 1st Apr 2015
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 1/2-1/2 Krush, Irina 42 E35 Nimzo-Indian
Ni, Viktorija 1/2-1/2 Paikidze, Nazi 29 A16 English opening
Abrahamyan, Tatev 0-1 Wang, Annie 31 C03 French
Nemcova, Katerina 1/2-1/2 Goletiani, Rusudan 71 B43 Sicilian
Yu, Jennifer R 0-1 Sharevich, Anna 58 A28 English
Melekhina, Alisa 0-1 Virkud, Apurva 81 B25 Sicilian
Round 2. Thu 2nd Apr 2015
Virkud, Apurva 1/2-1/2 Paikidze, Nazi 51 A57 Benko gambit half accepted
Sharevich, Anna 0-1 Nemcova, Katerina 30 E04 Catalan
Wang, Annie 0-1 Yu, Jennifer R 49 D17 QGD Slav
Krush, Irina 1-0 Ni, Viktorija 33 A40 Beefeater defence
Goletiani, Rusudan 1-0 Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 88 A12 English
Melekhina, Alisa 1-0 Abrahamyan, Tatev 35 C15 French
Round 3. Fri 3rd Apr 2015
Paikidze, Nazi 1-0 Krush, Irina 41 A07 Reti
Ni, Viktorija 0-1 Goletiani, Rusudan 30 E43 Nimzo-Indian
Nemcova, Katerina 1-0 Wang, Annie 36 C01 French
Abrahamyan, Tatev 1-0 Virkud, Apurva 39 B90 Sicilian
Yu, Jennifer R 1/2-1/2 Melekhina, Alisa 53 A36 English
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 1-0 Sharevich, Anna 47 D00 Queen's pawn, Mason variation
Round 4. Sat 4th Apr 2015
Goletiani, Rusudan 1/2-1/2 Paikidze, Nazi 57 A14 English
Melekhina, Alisa 0-1 Nemcova, Katerina 58 B22 Sicilian
Virkud, Apurva 0-1 Krush, Irina 40 E32 Nimzo-Indian
Abrahamyan, Tatev 1-0 Yu, Jennifer R 60 C41 Philidor
Wang, Annie 0-1 Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 59 D13 QGD Slav
Sharevich, Anna 1/2-1/2 Ni, Viktorija 77 A44 Semi-Benoni ('blockade variation')
Round 5. Sun 5th Apr 2015
Krush, Irina 1-0 Goletiani, Rusudan 48 A40 Queen's pawn
Nemcova, Katerina 1/2-1/2 Abrahamyan, Tatev 31 B53 Sicilian, Chekhover variation
Paikidze, Nazi 1/2-1/2 Sharevich, Anna 27 A07 Reti
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 1/2-1/2 Melekhina, Alisa 90 A43 Old Benoni defence
Yu, Jennifer R 0-1 Virkud, Apurva 63 D35 QGD
Ni, Viktorija 1-0 Wang, Annie 77 A13 English
Round 6. Tue 7th Apr 2015
Yu, Jennifer R 0-1 Nemcova, Katerina 36 A18 English
Sharevich, Anna 1/2-1/2 Krush, Irina 50 A62 Benoni
Abrahamyan, Tatev 1-0 Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 64 C77 Ruy Lopez
Wang, Annie 1/2-1/2 Paikidze, Nazi 103 A41 Modern defence
Virkud, Apurva 0-1 Goletiani, Rusudan 30 E32 Nimzo-Indian
Melekhina, Alisa 0-1 Ni, Viktorija 34 B01 Scandinavian defence
Round 7. Wed 8th Apr 2015
Nemcova, Katerina 1-0 Virkud, Apurva 72 B20 Sicilian defence
Krush, Irina 1-0 Wang, Annie 32 A18 English
Goletiani, Rusudan 0-1 Sharevich, Anna 44 A07 Reti
Ni, Viktorija 1/2-1/2 Abrahamyan, Tatev 27 B23 Sicilian
Paikidze, Nazi 1-0 Melekhina, Alisa 46 A37 English
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 1/2-1/2 Yu, Jennifer R 61 D12 QGD Slav
Round 8. Thu 9th Apr 2015
Nemcova, Katerina 1/2-1/2 Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 44 B30 Sicilian defence
Melekhina, Alisa 0-1 Krush, Irina 38 B22 Sicilian
Abrahamyan, Tatev 1/2-1/2 Paikidze, Nazi 67 B19 Caro-Kann
Wang, Annie 0-1 Goletiani, Rusudan 38 E32 Nimzo-Indian
Virkud, Apurva 1/2-1/2 Sharevich, Anna 46 D35 QGD
Yu, Jennifer R 0-1 Ni, Viktorija 44 A29 English
Round 9. Fri 10th Apr 2015
Ni, Viktorija 1/2-1/2 Nemcova, Katerina 46 A28 English
Krush, Irina 1-0 Abrahamyan, Tatev 40 E32 Nimzo-Indian
Goletiani, Rusudan 1/2-1/2 Melekhina, Alisa 31 B39 Sicilian
Paikidze, Nazi 1-0 Yu, Jennifer R 36 D10 QGD Slav defence
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 1-0 Virkud, Apurva 36 D37 QGD
Sharevich, Anna 1/2-1/2 Wang, Annie 71 E11 Bogo-Indian defence, Nimzovich variation
Round 10. Sat 11th Apr 2015
Nemcova, Katerina 0-1 Paikidze, Nazi 41 B18 Caro-Kann
Yu, Jennifer R 0-1 Krush, Irina 41 A29 English
Abrahamyan, Tatev 1-0 Goletiani, Rusudan 67 B32 Sicilian defence
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 0-1 Ni, Viktorija 61 A56 Czech Benoni defence
Melekhina, Alisa 0-1 Sharevich, Anna 76 B23 Sicilian
Virkud, Apurva 1/2-1/2 Wang, Annie 47 E32 Nimzo-Indian
Round 11. Sun 12th Apr 2015
Krush, Irina 1/2-1/2 Nemcova, Katerina 29 A22 English
Paikidze, Nazi 1/2-1/2 Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 31 D14 QGD Slav
Ni, Viktorija 1-0 Virkud, Apurva 47 A13 English opening
Sharevich, Anna 1-0 Abrahamyan, Tatev 44 A64 Benoni
Goletiani, Rusudan 1/2-1/2 Yu, Jennifer R 54 A11 English
Wang, Annie 1-0 Melekhina, Alisa 36 A59 Benko gambit

3) 17th Dubai Chess Open 2015

The 17th Dubai Chess Open takes place 6th to 15th April 2015.

17th Dubai Chess Open Dubai UAE Mon 6th Apr 2015 - Wed 15th Apr 2015
Leading Round 8 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
119Solak DraganTUR26026.5180470.043.0
21Howell David W LENG26876.5179090.544.5
335Shabalov AlexanderUSA25006.5179090.540.0
42Fedoseev VladimirRUS26746.5178690.042.0
59Safarli EltajAZE26376.5169090.036.5
611Istratescu AndreiFRA26306.0178120.042.5
78Ivanisevic IvanSRB26386.0174710.038.5
816Ipatov AlexanderTUR26146.0173410.038.0
939Mammadov ZaurAZE24706.0171270.037.0
1022Shimanov AleksandrRUS26016.0166350.034.0
1115Rakhmanov AleksandrRUS26236.0165940.035.0
1217Grandelius NilsSWE26135.5179430.040.5
1323Mchedlishvili MikheilGEO25955.5178830.040.0
1418Guseinov GadirAZE26065.5178400.040.5
153Kovalenko IgorLAT26655.5177840.042.0
1627Solodovnichenko YuriUKR25845.5177060.042.0
176Zhigalko SergeiBLR26575.5176330.041.0
187Bartel MateuszPOL26425.5174260.036.5
1951Laxman R.R.IND24095.5173710.037.0
2010Iturrizaga Bonelli EduardoVEN26325.5172700.038.0
2125Papp GaborHUN25895.5172500.040.0
2214Fier AlexandrBRA26245.5171040.037.0
2320Volkov SergeyRUS26025.5170480.039.0
245Kuzubov YuriyUKR26585.5170030.039.5
2534Karthikeyan MuraliIND25045.5167500.035.5
2631Ehlvest JaanUSA25475.5166210.035.5
2713Perunovic MilosSRB26275.5162850.034.0
284Petrosian Tigran L.ARM26605.0176260.041.0
2944Das SayantanIND24395.0174680.040.0
3026Banusz TamasHUN25865.0173790.038.0
3147Petrosyan ManuelARM24275.0173740.037.5
3236Idani PouyaIRI24995.0173050.037.0
3330Stojanovic MihajloSRB25585.0171770.037.5
3446Pourramezanali AmirrezaIRI24335.0171220.035.5
3552Karavade EeshaIND24035.0170580.034.5
3637Ezat MohamedEGY24795.0169530.038.5
3724Vocaturo DanieleITA25945.0169510.038.5
3821Prohaszka PeterHUN26015.0167660.037.5
3948Rathnakaran K.IND24225.0167210.036.5
4040Hayrapetyan HovikARM24655.0166870.033.5
155 players

4) 15th Bangkok Chess Club Open 2015

The 15th Bangkok Chess Club Open takes place in Pattaya 12th to 19th April 2015. The open is also called the Thailand open and takes place in Bangkok only in the even years. Players: Wang Hao, Francisco Vallejo Pons, Nigel Short, Jan Gustafsson, Bartosz Socko etc.

15th BCC Open 2015 Pattaya THA Sun 12th Apr 2015 - Sun 19th Apr 2015
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
116Deepan Chakkravarthy J.IND24753.00.06.06.00
26Ganguly Surya ShekharIND26193.00.05.55.50
13Barbosa OliverPHI24893.00.05.55.50
42Vallejo Pons FranciscoESP26963.00.05.05.00
4Gustafsson JanGER26393.00.05.05.00
26Palit SomakIND24153.00.05.05.00
82Ritviz ParabIND21883.00.05.05.00
83Short Nigel DENG26783.00.04.54.50
8Horvath JozsefHUN25223.00.04.54.50
101Wang HaoCHN27133.00.04.04.00
1121Swapnil S. DhopadeIND24462.50.06.55.25
30Ikeda JuntaAUS24032.50.06.55.25
139Soumya BanerjeeIND19482.50.06.55.25
1427Smirnov AntonAUS24102.50.06.04.75
1515Kunte AbhijitIND24772.50.05.54.25
19Schebler GerhardGER24512.50.05.54.25
61Puccini JackAUS22652.50.05.54.25
185Socko BartoszPOL26282.50.05.03.75
10Ghosh DiptayanIND25122.50.05.03.75
24Dimakiling OliverPHI24172.50.05.03.75
2125Himanshu SharmaIND24162.50.04.53.50
84Michelle Catherina PIND21792.50.04.53.50
2347Biag Ivan GilPHI23282.50.04.53.25
64Hemant SharmaIND22482.50.04.53.25
79Sauravh KhherdekarIND21912.50.04.53.25
89Griffiths Paul VENG21552.50.04.53.25
92Rozycki BartlomiejPOL21452.50.04.53.25
287Dragun KamilPOL25762.50.04.03.50
2912Laylo DarwinPHI24962.50.04.03.25
18Torre EugenioPHI24602.50.04.03.25
20Sammalvuo TapaniFIN24502.50.04.03.25
38Stokke KjetilNOR23602.50.04.03.25
3351Lorparizangeneh ShahinIRI23192.50.04.02.75
34129Chakravarthy Y V KIND19892.00.07.04.00
3534Bersamina PauloPHI23902.00.06.03.00
37Lazarev VladimirFRA23702.00.06.03.00
40Bartel MichalPOL23542.00.06.03.00
43Nyysti SampsaFIN23342.00.06.03.00
3929Ravi Teja S.IND24052.00.06.03.00
4078Derakhshani DorsaIRI21952.00.05.53.25
194 players

5) 1st Blau Escacs Open 2015

The 1st Blau Escacs Open takes place 11th to 19th April 2015.

1st Blau Escacs Open 2015 Palmanova ESP Sat 11th Apr 2015 - Sun 19th Apr 2015
Leading Round 2 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
11Cacho Reigadas SergioESP25192.00.02.0
2Kopylov MichaelUKR24412.00.02.0
4Nilsen Joachim BirgerNOR24052.00.02.0
8Seba KamelALG22662.00.02.0
13Rhein KlausGER22082.00.02.0
14Ponce Cano AdrianESP22002.00.02.0
75Martins David Pires TavaresPOR22932.00.01.5
12Garcia Del Rey SenenESP22252.00.01.5
99Tate EmoryUSA22562.00.01.0
10Brull Mayol CosmeESP22532.00.01.0
27Dadello AleksandraPOL19862.00.01.0
1230Crespi Lopez JoanESP19802.00.00.5
133Eggleston David JENG24241.50.02.5
6Tattersall Rodriguez LesterESP22841.50.02.5
7Kernazhitsky LeonidUKR22781.50.02.5
1621Planas Gene JuanESP20621.50.02.0
1716Segura Ariza Jose LuisESP21971.50.01.5
18Gavrish LeonidUKR21571.50.01.5
20Altschuler JasonUSA20891.50.01.5
43Terradas Calafell JaumeESP17211.50.01.5
2111Galiana Salom Juan RamonESP22411.00.03.0
15Adrian ClaudeFRA21971.00.03.0
17Lasinskas PovilasLTU21931.00.03.0
28Paterson Andrew IENG19861.00.03.0
2531Lazarte Anello David EmilianoARG19511.00.02.5
2619Queirolo Perez ManuelCHI21131.00.02.0
22Abrahams DanielCAN20581.00.02.0
23Asensio Ramos Enrique FernandESP20451.00.02.0
25Navarrete Terrasa SebastianESP20151.00.02.0
26Ruiz Vińals MatiasESP20091.00.02.0
29Juan Mas SantiagoESP19821.00.02.0
32Galiana Moll Ramon AronESP19441.00.02.0
34Gimenez Garcia EmilioESP19131.00.02.0
38Kopylov DanielGER18131.00.02.0
42Orcera Gomez FranciscoESP17231.00.02.0
46Scholl AloisGER17001.00.02.0
58Ferrer Agus RodrigoESP13011.00.02.0
60Moreno Jimenez AlejandroESP12601.00.02.0
3933Boix Pons CatalinaESP19141.00.01.5
35Cemborain Oricain AlfonsoESP18921.00.01.5
65 players

6) 3rd Hofheim Spring Open 2015

The 3rd Hofheim Spring Open took place 7th to 11th April 2014. Alexandre Danin won with 7/9. Games from the final three rounds are not available.

3rd Hofheim Spring Open Hofheim GER Tue 7th Apr 2015 - Sat 11th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtgGms+-=PtsTB1
1Danin, AlexandreGMRUS25859504751
2Epishin, VladimirGMRUS256894056.551
3Pap, MisaGMSRB247094056.550.5
4Sorm, DanielFMCZE234095136.546
5Schroeder, Jan-ChristianFMGER24359414650
6Korneev, OlegGMESP25929414650
7Zude, ErikIMGER23889522646.5
8Hilverda, AlexanderGER240095315.548
9Kunin, VitalyGMGER258794235.547.5
10Harff, MarcelFMGER231994235.546
11Armbrust, FlorianFMGER230393155.545.5
12Commercon, SimonGER221193155.545
13Corvi, MarcoFMITA226994235.544.5
14Zude, ArnoIMGER239692075.544.5
15Hacker, JonasFMGER233094235.544
16Carow, JohannesFMGER240994235.543
17Wanie, KarstenGER212994235.541.5
18Bingert, Tim NiklasGER219894235.541.5
19Chandler, PatrickGER21439540538.5
20Keller, PeterGER20469540537
21Keymer, VincentGER236493334.545.5
22Weber, UlrichFMGER239393334.544.5
23Buckels, ValentinGER210691174.544
24Mager, DenisGER225893334.543.5
25Goossens, HanneWFMBEL217193234.543
26Roessler, UlrikeWIMGER215393334.542.5
27Schmidt, MarkusGER211493334.541.5
28Cordes, Hans-JoergFMGER225994414.541
29Engel, BertholdGER222792254.540
30Boeddeker, HenryGER198594414.539
31Schroeder, JuergenGER206693334.537
32Bomans, ArnoFMBEL22879224442
33Roemer, TorstenGER20519234441.5
34Phunhon Lopez, Daniel AlejandroGER18729342441.5
35Ziegenfuss, HolgerGER20319234436.5
36Junker, ChristianGER20239342435.5
37Hauer, AndreasGER19739234435.5
38Kreiling, CarstenGER20979234432
39Werner, DimoIMGER20679126432
40Nichols, MarcGER21709126431
58 players

7) Skakmot odlinga 2015

The Skakmot odlinga is a tournament in Reykjavik spread over a number of weeks between March 25th and 13th May 2015.

Skakmot odlinga 2015 Reykjavik ISL Wed 25th Mar 2015 - Wed 13th May 2015
Leading Round 2 (of 7) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Palsson HalldorISL20302.02.00.02.00
7Thorsteinsdottir GudlaugISL19432.02.00.02.00
31Olafsson ThorvardurISL22222.01.50.01.50
45Bjornsson Eirikur K.ISL19592.01.00.01.00
6Valdimarsson EinarISL19452.01.00.01.00
611Gardarsson HalldorISL18191.52.00.01.50
715Kristinsson MagnusISL17651.51.50.01.25
82Kristinsson OgmundurISL20301.03.00.01.00
18Ontiveros JohnISL17361.03.00.01.00
104Baldursson HaraldurISL19841.02.50.01.25
118Jonsson Olafur GisliISL19001.02.00.00.00
9Halldorsson KristjanISL18861.02.00.00.00
10Ingvarsson KjartanISL18381.02.00.00.00
17Jonsson Tomas ArniISL17391.02.00.00.00
19Thrainsson Birgir RafnISL17201.02.00.00.00
1616Sigurthorsson Kristinn JISL17491.01.50.00.75
1725Hreinsson ArnthorISL01.01.50.00.00
1813Fridthjofsdottir Sigurl. RegiISL17891.01.00.00.00
26Jonatansson Sigurdur FreyrISL01.01.00.00.00
2012Aronsson GudmundurISL17920.53.00.00.50
2114Omarsson KristoferISL17750.52.50.00.25
2220Jonasson HordurISL15530.03.00.00.00
21Sigurvaldason HjalmarISL14610.03.00.00.00
2422Einarsson OskarISL12920.02.00.00.00
23Kristbergsson BjorgvinISL11580.02.00.00.00
24Adalsteinsson BirgirISL00.02.00.00.00
26 players

8) 61st Welsh Championships 2015

The 61st Welsh Championships took place 3rd to 6th April 2015. James Cobb won with 6.5/7. Games from the final couple of rounds are now available.

61st ch-WLS 2015 Cardiff WLS Fri 3rd Apr 2015 - Mon 6th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameRtgGms1234567Pts
1Cobb, James24347b29+w2+b3=w12+b9+w11+b8+
2Brown, Thomas20427w23+b1-w13+b29+w4+w3+b9+6
3Blackburn, Joathan Lb21737b15+w6+w1=b4+w24+b2-b7=5
4Zeidler, Sven P22297b21+w7+b11+w3-b2-w13=b17+
5Bevan, Peter M19847b25=w17=b24-w19+b20+w14=b11=4
6Fathallah, Joe19737w31+b3-w28+b10=b11-w29+b14=4
7Hatchett, Paul19927w28+b4-w16+w9-b30+b10=w3=4
8Jameson, David20487b30+w11=b14=w17=b12=w20+w1-4
9Kett, Tim22297w26+b12=w10=b7+w1-b24+w2-4
10Lexton, Michael J20496w22=bye+b9=w6=b17=w7=b16=4
11Morris, Charles F21497w16+b8=w4-b26+w6+b1-w5=4
12Pleasants, Allan J20977b27+w9=b20+b1-w8=w17=b13=4
13Ralphs, Nigel19346bye=w25=b2-b28+w26+b4=w12=4
14Sands, David A21857w32=b22+w8=b24-w15+b5=w6=4
15Shakespeare, John19347w3-b31+w27=b16=b14-w30+w24+4
16Turner, Joseph David19237b11-w30+b7-w15=b22+w21+w10=4
17Lewis, David Rhys18977w20=b5=w32+b8=w10=b12=w4-
18Roberts, Lynda19065bye=b20-w26-b27=bye+w25=b29+
19White, Ernest M19205bye=bye-w22=b5-w23=b28+b25+
20Bullen, Alex20047b17=w18+w12-b25+w5-b8-w22=3
21Evans, Nicholas Thomas19607w4-b28-w23+b22=w25=b16-w31+3
22Guy, David19057b10=w14-b19=w21=w16-b26+b20=3
23Robinson, David19027b2-w29-b21-w31+b19=w27=b30+3
24Thomas, Ben17966bye=b32=w5+w14+b3-w9-b15-3
25Bridges, Paul18547w5=b13=b29=w20-b21=b18=w19-
26Ehsandar, Peter19636b9-w27=b18+w11-b13-w22-bye+
27James, Dai19217w12-b26=b15=w18=w29-b23=w28=
28Thorpe, Thomas18697b7-w21+b6-w13-b31+w19-b27=
29Van Kemenade, Rudy19737w1-b23+w25=w2-b27+b6-w18-
30Kelly, Paul J19037w8-b16-w31+b32+w7-b15-w23-2
31Camp, Syringa Lyn17446b6-w15-b30-b23-w28-bye+b21-1
32Stuart, Neil19404b14=w24=b17-w30-bye-bye-1
32 players

9) 9th Lugano Open 2015

The 9th Lugano Open took place 3rd to 6th April 2015. Standings are now available but games are still unavailable.

8th Lugano Open 2015 Lugano SUI Fri 3rd Apr 2015 - Mon 6th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg123456PtsTB1TB2
1Chatalbashev, BorisGM255312w16s½4w15s½2w13s½4.519.515.25
2Moroni, Luca JrFM243016s½7w19s16w11s05s14.518.014.25
3Okhotnik, VladimirGM246410w14s½5w½11s½13w11w½4.018.011.50
4Colmenares, AurelioFM233115s13w½1s016w16s½9w14.017.010.25
5Maksimenko, AndreiGM24928s19w½3s½1w½7s12w03.520.012.75
6Patuzzo, FabrizioFM233417w11w½8s12s04w½12s½3.519.510.75
7Di Benedetto, Desir202914w12s010w113s½5w017s13.516.08.25
8Luciani, ValerioFM21895w018s16w010s½14w113s13.515.07.50
9Salvetti, AlecFM223918w15s½2w014s111w½4s03.017.56.75
10Di Fonzo, ValerioCM21713s015w17s08w½17s111w½3.016.06.75
11Misiano, FrancoFM231313w½14s012w13w½9s½10s½3.015.59.25
12Di Benedetto, Edoar22021s017w½11s015w116s16w½3.014.56.00
13Medici, Simone208211s½16w½17s17w½3s08w02.515.55.50
14Sonis, Francesco22577s011w116s½9w08s018w12.514.54.75
15Boschetti, Claudio21294w010s018w½12s0+16w12.512.53.00
16Paleologu, Vladimir21482w½13s½14w½4s012w015s01.516.54.75
17Lipinsky, Markus21316s012s½13w018s110w07w01.515.52.50
18Belli, Giorgio19329s08w015s½17w014s00.513.01.00
18 players

10) 59th Southend Easter Congress 2015

The 59th Southend Easter Congress took place 3rd to 6th April 2015. Ferenc Berkes won with 6/7. Games now available.

59th Southend Easter 2015 Southend ENG Fri 3rd Apr 2015 - Mon 6th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg1234567PtsTPR
1BERKES, FerencGMHUN26611111½1½6.02723
2VAKHIDOV, JahongirGMUZB252411½01115.52565
3PERT, NicholasGMENG25571101½1½5.02514
4HEBDEN, Mark LGMENG24941101½½15.02437
5FODOR, TamasGMHUN24921½½11015.02432
6CHERNIAEV,AlexanderGMRUS24811½1½½½15.02449
7GHASI, Ameet KIMENG246211011105.02491
8WILLIAMS, Simon KGMENG2430111½0½15.02474
9PERT, Richard GIMENG24431½11½0½4.52409
10EGGLESTON, David JIMENG24241½111004.52448
11SARAKAUSKAS, GediminasIMLTU239511½½½½½4.52392
12BATES, Richard AIMENG2346011½0114.52181
13CIUKSYTE, DagneWGMENG2342½11=½014.52333
14MERRY, Alan BFMENG232011½=½½½4.52425
15LEWIS, Andrew PFMENG225610=1-114.52374
16SPENCE, David JENG22301½1½0½+4.52289
17TALSMA, PaulNED221010011½14.52174
18ARAVIND, Subramanian NIND2107=101½1½4.52286
19GAUDEAU, ValentinFRA2048=-1½1½14.52359
20WALLIS, Ian JENG196801101½14.52221
21FITZSIMONS, DavidFMIRL238911100104.02401
22LEDGER, Dave JFMENG2230½+10½104.02189
23ANDERSON, JohnENG2229101½1½04.02322
24ROBERTS, PaulCMSCO219710½110½4.02228
25BURNETT, JimENG212110010114.02033
26SCOTT, Gordon WENG209010½½1014.02091
27MOORE, Graham JENG2088100=11½4.02102
28WADSWORTH, Matthew JENG208201010114.02186
29OKHAI, ShabirENG198701101+04.02153
30LERCEL, MichalPOL223810101½03.52184
31WALTON, Alan JCMENG21981½0½10½3.52145
32WILLMOTH, Robert FCMENG2148=-110103.52173
33HILL, AlastairENG21261½0½1½03.52176
34HEBBES, TimENG2125½1010103.52049
35ASENOV, PavelENG2050011001½3.52144
36MYALL, Ivan JENG2047010011½3.52049
37IYENGAR,IlyaENG2025=-1011-3.52176
38BIN SUHAYL, IeysaaITA18790½010113.51989
39MATTHEWS, Adrian M SENG1879001=0113.51935
40PLAYER, Edmund CENG2217½1100=03.02098
70 players

11) Chess Masters Vienna 2015

The Chess Masters Vienna and Ladies events took place 31st March to 8th April 2015. Rainer Buhmann edged out Georg Fröwis on tie-break after both scored 6/9.

Chess Masters Vienna 2015 Vienna AUT Tue 31st Mar 2015 - Wed 8th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
110Buhmann RainerGER25906.025.250.03
25Fröwis GeorgAUT24556.024.750.03
38Krejci JanCZE25265.524.000.02
41Diermair AndreasAUT24535.021.750.02
56Pacher MilanSVK24335.021.250.03
69Manik MikulasSVK23804.516.500.03
77Baumegger SiegfriedAUT24584.014.750.03
83Cernousek LukasCZE24593.516.000.01
92Repka ChristopherSVK24263.012.750.00
104Kilgus GeorgAUT24292.512.000.00
10 players
Chess Masters Vienna 2015 Vienna AUT Tue 31st Mar 2015 - Wed 8th Apr 2015. Category: 9. Ave: (2459)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Buhmann, Rainer GM GER 2583 # = = = = 1 1 = 1 = 6 2570
2 Froewis, Georg IM AUT 2434 = # = = = = 1 1 1 = 6 2587
3 Krejci, Jan GM CZE 2521 = = # = = 1 1 = = = 5.5 2532
4 Diermair, Andreas IM AUT 2463 = = = # 1 = 0 = = 1 5 2501
5 Pacher, Milan IM SVK 2437 = = = 0 # 1 1 0 = 1 5 2504
6 Manik, Mikulas GM SVK 2380 0 = 0 = 0 # = 1 1 1 4.5 2468
7 Baumegger, Siegfried IM AUT 2457 0 0 0 1 0 = # 1 = 1 4 2416
8 Cernousek, Lukas IM CZE 2459 = 0 = = 1 0 0 # = = 3.5 2379
9 Repka, Christopher SVK 2426 0 0 = = = 0 = = # = 3 2338
10 Kilgus, Georg IM AUT 2429 = = = 0 0 0 0 = = # 2.5 2296
Round 1. Tue 31st Mar 2015
Diermair, Andreas 1/2-1/2 Buhmann, Rainer 35 A13 English opening
Repka, Christopher 0-1 Manik, Mikulas 22 A46 Queen's pawn game
Cernousek, Lukas 1/2-1/2 Krejci, Jan 65 D43 QGD semi-Slav
Kilgus, Georg 0-1 Baumegger, Siegfried 95 A05 Reti opening
Froewis, Georg 1/2-1/2 Pacher, Milan 43 A07 Reti
Round 2. Wed 1st Apr 2015
Buhmann, Rainer 1/2-1/2 Pacher, Milan 79 E04 Catalan
Baumegger, Siegfried 0-1 Froewis, Georg 58 D41 QGD
Krejci, Jan 1/2-1/2 Kilgus, Georg 41 B31 Sicilian
Manik, Mikulas 1-0 Cernousek, Lukas 36 B90 Sicilian
Diermair, Andreas 1/2-1/2 Repka, Christopher 31 A17 English
Round 3. Thu 2nd Apr 2015
Repka, Christopher 0-1 Buhmann, Rainer 56 A47 Queen's Indian defence
Cernousek, Lukas 1/2-1/2 Diermair, Andreas 40 A62 Benoni
Kilgus, Georg 0-1 Manik, Mikulas 35 A05 Reti
Froewis, Georg 1/2-1/2 Krejci, Jan 31 D45 QGD semi-Slav
Pacher, Milan 1-0 Baumegger, Siegfried 57 B35 Sicilian
Round 4. Fri 3rd Apr 2015
Buhmann, Rainer 1-0 Baumegger, Siegfried 40 E12 Queen's Indian
Krejci, Jan 1/2-1/2 Pacher, Milan 63 C88 Ruy Lopez
Manik, Mikulas 1/2-1/2 Froewis, Georg 23 C15 French
Diermair, Andreas 1-0 Kilgus, Georg 22 D90 Gruenfeld
Repka, Christopher 1/2-1/2 Cernousek, Lukas 31 A39 English
Round 5. Sat 4th Apr 2015
Cernousek, Lukas 1/2-1/2 Buhmann, Rainer 38 D36 QGD
Kilgus, Georg 1/2-1/2 Repka, Christopher 31 A05 Reti opening
Froewis, Georg 1/2-1/2 Diermair, Andreas 55 D02 Queen's pawn game
Pacher, Milan 1-0 Manik, Mikulas 28 B27 Sicilian
Baumegger, Siegfried 0-1 Krejci, Jan 40 E11 Bogo-Indian defence, Gruenfeld variation
Round 6. Sun 5th Apr 2015
Buhmann, Rainer 1/2-1/2 Krejci, Jan 79 D43 QGD semi-Slav
Manik, Mikulas 1/2-1/2 Baumegger, Siegfried 11 C67 Ruy Lopez
Diermair, Andreas 1-0 Pacher, Milan 46 E15 Queen's Indian
Repka, Christopher 0-1 Froewis, Georg 39 D44 QGD semi-Slav
Cernousek, Lukas 1/2-1/2 Kilgus, Georg 79 E60 King's Indian
Round 7. Mon 6th Apr 2015
Kilgus, Georg 1/2-1/2 Buhmann, Rainer 29 A07 Reti
Froewis, Georg 1-0 Cernousek, Lukas 64 A15 English opening
Pacher, Milan 1/2-1/2 Repka, Christopher 22 E20 Nimzo-Indian
Baumegger, Siegfried 1-0 Diermair, Andreas 41 D43 QGD semi-Slav
Krejci, Jan 1-0 Manik, Mikulas 59 B70 Sicilian
Round 8. Tue 7th Apr 2015
Buhmann, Rainer 1-0 Manik, Mikulas 19 E60 King's Indian, 3.Nf3
Diermair, Andreas 1/2-1/2 Krejci, Jan 11 D13 QGD Slav
Repka, Christopher 1/2-1/2 Baumegger, Siegfried 49 E15 Queen's Indian
Cernousek, Lukas 1-0 Pacher, Milan 21 D02 Queen's pawn game
Kilgus, Georg 1/2-1/2 Froewis, Georg 40 A07 Reti
Round 9. Wed 8th Apr 2015
Froewis, Georg 1/2-1/2 Buhmann, Rainer 57 A01 Nimzovich-Larsen attack
Pacher, Milan 1-0 Kilgus, Georg 25 B07 Pirc defence
Baumegger, Siegfried 1-0 Cernousek, Lukas 51 D85 Gruenfeld
Krejci, Jan 1/2-1/2 Repka, Christopher 76 C60 Ruy Lopez
Manik, Mikulas 1/2-1/2 Diermair, Andreas 15 C92 Ruy Lopez
Chess Ladies Vienna 2015 Vienna AUT Tue 31st Mar 2015 - Wed 8th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
17Arutyunova DianaUKR22675.524.000.03
26Maslikova VeronikaSVK22345.522.750.03
39Repkova EvaSVK23425.022.500.01
48Sochorova PetraCZE21805.021.750.02
54Mareckova MartinaCZE21165.021.250.03
62Gazikova VeronikaSVK21885.019.500.03
73Exler VeronikaAUT22134.520.250.01
81Newrkla KatharinaAUT21423.515.500.00
910Hapala ElisabethAUT20743.013.750.01
105Schnegg Anna-LenaAUT20723.012.750.01
10 players
Chess Ladies Vienna 2015 Vienna AUT Tue 31st Mar 2015 - Wed 8th Apr 2015. Category: None. Ave: (2183)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Sochorova, Petra WIM CZE 2180 # 1 = 0 1 = = = 1 = 5.5 2263
2 Maslikova, Veronika WFM SVK 2234 0 # = = = 1 = = 1 1 5.5 2257
3 Repkova, Eva IM SVK 2342 = = # 1 = = = = = = 5 2208
4 Mareckova, Martina WFM CZE 2116 1 = 0 # 0 1 = = = 1 5 2233
5 Arutyunova, Diana WGM UKR 2267 0 = = 1 # = = 1 0 1 5 2216
6 Gazikova, Veronika WFM SVK 2188 = 0 = 0 = # = 1 1 1 5 2225
7 Exler, Veronika WFM AUT 2213 = = = = = = # = 1 0 4.5 2179
8 Newrkla, Katharina WFM AUT 2142 = = = = 0 0 = # = = 3.5 2107
9 Hapala, Elisabeth WFM AUT 2074 0 0 = = 1 0 0 = # = 3 2070
10 Schnegg, Anna-Lena WFM AUT 2072 = 0 = 0 0 0 1 = = # 3 2070
Round 1. Tue 31st Mar 2015
Newrkla, Katharina 1/2-1/2 Hapala, Elisabeth 41 C95 Ruy Lopez
Gazikova, Veronika 1/2-1/2 Repkova, Eva 33 B01 Scandinavian (centre counter) defence
Exler, Veronika 1/2-1/2 Sochorova, Petra 70 A45 Queen's pawn game
Mareckova, Martina 0-1 Arutyunova, Diana 26 B07 Pirc
Schnegg, Anna-Lena 0-1 Maslikova, Veronika 53 B41 Sicilian
Round 2. Wed 1st Apr 2015
Hapala, Elisabeth 0-1 Maslikova, Veronika 48 B90 Sicilian
Arutyunova, Diana 1-0 Schnegg, Anna-Lena 31 C45 Scotch
Sochorova, Petra 0-1 Mareckova, Martina 55 A03 Bird's opening
Repkova, Eva 1/2-1/2 Exler, Veronika 35 C55 Two knights defence (Modern bishop's opening)
Newrkla, Katharina 0-1 Gazikova, Veronika 49 C11 French
Round 3. Thu 2nd Apr 2015
Gazikova, Veronika 1-0 Hapala, Elisabeth 60 C55 Two knights defence (Modern bishop's opening)
Exler, Veronika 1/2-1/2 Newrkla, Katharina 15 C92 Ruy Lopez
Mareckova, Martina 0-1 Repkova, Eva 58 B01 Scandinavian (centre counter) defence
Schnegg, Anna-Lena 1/2-1/2 Sochorova, Petra 44 B01 Scandinavian (centre counter) defence
Maslikova, Veronika 1/2-1/2 Arutyunova, Diana 31 B17 Caro-Kann
Round 4. Fri 3rd Apr 2015
Hapala, Elisabeth 1-0 Arutyunova, Diana 51 B07 Pirc
Sochorova, Petra 1-0 Maslikova, Veronika 58 B90 Sicilian
Repkova, Eva 1/2-1/2 Schnegg, Anna-Lena 39 C50 Giuoco Pianissimo
Newrkla, Katharina 1/2-1/2 Mareckova, Martina 41 C73 Ruy Lopez
Gazikova, Veronika 1/2-1/2 Exler, Veronika 34 C55 Two knights defence (Modern bishop's opening)
Round 5. Sat 4th Apr 2015
Exler, Veronika 1-0 Hapala, Elisabeth 46 D02 Queen's pawn game
Mareckova, Martina 1-0 Gazikova, Veronika 45 C00 French
Schnegg, Anna-Lena 1/2-1/2 Newrkla, Katharina 31 C88 Ruy Lopez
Maslikova, Veronika 1/2-1/2 Repkova, Eva 31 C01 French
Arutyunova, Diana 0-1 Sochorova, Petra 118 B01
Round 6. Sun 5th Apr 2015
Hapala, Elisabeth 0-1 Sochorova, Petra 59 B80 Sicilian
Repkova, Eva 1/2-1/2 Arutyunova, Diana 32 B13 Caro-Kann
Newrkla, Katharina 1/2-1/2 Maslikova, Veronika 32 B06 Robatsch (modern) defence
Gazikova, Veronika 1-0 Schnegg, Anna-Lena 26 C53 Giuoco Piano
Exler, Veronika 1/2-1/2 Mareckova, Martina 43 A45 Queen's pawn game
Round 7. Mon 6th Apr 2015
Mareckova, Martina 1/2-1/2 Hapala, Elisabeth 45 C50 Giuoco Pianissimo
Schnegg, Anna-Lena 1-0 Exler, Veronika 32 B10 Caro-Kann
Maslikova, Veronika 1-0 Gazikova, Veronika 49 B03 Alekhine's defence
Arutyunova, Diana 1-0 Newrkla, Katharina 48 B90 Sicilian
Sochorova, Petra 1/2-1/2 Repkova, Eva 32 B01 Scandinavian (centre counter) defence
Round 8. Tue 7th Apr 2015
Hapala, Elisabeth 1/2-1/2 Repkova, Eva 53 B01 Scandinavian
Newrkla, Katharina 1/2-1/2 Sochorova, Petra 31 C18 French
Gazikova, Veronika 1/2-1/2 Arutyunova, Diana 31 B13 Caro-Kann
Exler, Veronika 1/2-1/2 Maslikova, Veronika 31 A45 Queen's pawn game
Mareckova, Martina 1-0 Schnegg, Anna-Lena 31 B23 Sicilian
Round 9. Wed 8th Apr 2015
Schnegg, Anna-Lena 1/2-1/2 Hapala, Elisabeth 31 C67 Ruy Lopez
Maslikova, Veronika 1/2-1/2 Mareckova, Martina 13 C53 Giuoco Piano
Arutyunova, Diana 1/2-1/2 Exler, Veronika 32 C67 Ruy Lopez
Sochorova, Petra 1/2-1/2 Gazikova, Veronika 43 B03 Alekhine's defence
Repkova, Eva 1/2-1/2 Newrkla, Katharina 26 B20 Sicilian defence

12) First Saturday April 2015

The First Saturday April tournaments take place 4th to 14th April 2015.

FSGM April 2015 Budapest HUN Sat 4th Apr 2015 - Tue 14th Apr 2015
Leading Round 9 (of 10) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Nguyen Huynh Minh HuyVIE24955.523.750.02
25Stella AndreaITA24275.022.000.01
34Kantor GergelyHUN23925.020.000.02
46Del Rio De Angelis Salvador GESP25094.519.750.01
51Novikov StanislavRUS25503.517.000.00
63Kozak AdamHUN23203.515.500.01
6 players
FSIM April 2015 Budapest HUN Sat 4th Apr 2015 - Tue 14th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Jovanovic Dusan DSRB23877.027.250.05
24Szeberenyi AdamHUN23146.527.000.04
32Lyell MarkENG22806.524.000.06
48Balint VilmosHUN22295.020.000.03
55Szalanczy EmilHUN22644.518.500.04
610Gulamali KazimUSA23384.015.500.03
73Krstulovic AlexHUN22093.513.750.02
86Zentai PeterHUN22353.512.000.02
97Marosi LeventeHUN22722.510.250.02
109Gungl TheoGER21022.07.250.01
10 players
FSIM April 2015 Budapest HUN Sat 4th Apr 2015 - Tue 14th Apr 2015. Category: None. Ave: (2242)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Jovanovic, Dusan D IM SRB 2387 # = = = 1 1 = 1 1 1 7 2446
2 Szeberenyi, Adam IM HUN 2313 = # 1 = 1 = = = 1 1 6.5 2400
3 Lyell, Mark FM ENG 2274 = 0 # 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 6.5 2404
4 Balint, Vilmos HUN 2237 = = 0 # 1 0 = 1 1 = 5 2286
5 Szalanczy, Emil IM HUN 2244 0 0 1 0 # 1 1 1 0 = 4.5 2242
6 Gulamali, Kazim FM USA 2356 0 = 0 1 0 # 1 = 0 1 4 2186
7 Krstulovic, Alex FM HUN 2054 = = 0 = 0 0 # 0 1 1 3.5 2183
8 Zentai, Peter HUN 2239 0 = 0 0 0 = 1 # = 1 3.5 2162
9 Marosi, Levente FM HUN 2222 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 = # 0 2.5 2078
10 Gungl, Theo GER 2094 0 0 0 = = 0 0 0 1 # 2 2038
FSFM April 2015 Budapest HUN Sat 4th Apr 2015 - Tue 14th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
18Lakat GyulaHUN17817.026.250.06
29Szlenka AttilaHUN18506.526.500.05
34Steer JozsefHUN17926.023.250.04
47Zvereva MargaritaRUS16805.016.000.04
510Szurkos AndrasHUN17084.518.750.03
65Oberfrank IstvanHUN17354.518.250.03
72Koltai DanielHUN17204.516.000.03
81Szalay Janos Dr.HUN17064.515.250.04
93Dzhagraeva AnaidRUS15532.05.000.02
106Gruz JanosHUN17850.52.250.00
10 players
FSFM April 2015 Budapest HUN Sat 4th Apr 2015 - Tue 14th Apr 2015. Category: None. Ave: (1730)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Lakat, Gyula HUN 1781 # 0 = 1 1 1 = 1 1 1 7 1944
2 Szlenka, Attila HUN 1811 1 # = 1 0 = = 1 1 1 6.5 1887
3 Steer, Jozsef HUN 1810 = = # 1 = = 1 0 1 1 6 1846
4 Zvereva, Margarita WCM RUS 1634 0 0 0 # = = 1 1 1 1 5 1783
5 Szurkos, Andras HUN 1719 0 1 = = # 1 0 0 1 = 4.5 1731
6 Oberfrank, Istvan HUN 1787 0 = = = 0 # 1 1 0 1 4.5 1723
7 Koltai, Daniel HUN 1707 = = 0 0 1 0 # = 1 1 4.5 1732
8 Szalay, Janos Dr. HUN 1699 0 0 1 0 1 0 = # 1 1 4.5 1733
9 Dzhagraeva, Anaid RUS 1553 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 # 1 2 1529
10 Gruz, Janos HUN 1797 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 0 0 # 0.5 1278

13) Bolton Easter Congress 2015

The Bolton Easter Congress took place 3rd to 5th April 2015. Alberto Portela Peleteiro won with 4.5/5.

Bolton Easter 2015 Bolton ENG Fri 3rd Apr 2015 - Sun 5th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 5 Standings:
RkNameFEDRtgPts
1Portela Peleteiro, AlbertoESP21404.5
2Horton, Andrew PENG22694
3House, Glenn LENG22104
4Abbas, DanielENG22284
5Jaunooby, Ali RENG21833.5
6Rita, JoaoENG19943.5
7McPhillips, JosephENG21703.5
8Mason, Donald JENG21573
9Fernandez Lago, DavidESP20113
10Fernandez Lopez, Alejandro IESP17193
11Horton, Jamie AENG20453
12Bentley, John LENG22053
13Surtees, Mike JENG21402.5
14Garcia Sobrino, DavidESP19252.5
15Whitehead, Mark AENG20012.5
16Olbison, Philip JENG19502.5
17Vidal Fernandez, PabloESP18322.5
18Burke, Mitchell RENG19542.5
19Taylor, Robert KENG19642.5
20Hilton, TimENG17922.5
21Maquieira Vidal, AlvaroESP17342
22Tyton, AdamENG19882
23Lopez Gomez, Jose PabloMEX19802
24Burns, Martin JENG18902
25Owen, DennisENG20362
26Goodger, MartynENG20852
27Doherty, SimonENG20082
28Jaques, AndrewENG20302
29Manton, JacobENG19982
30Vassiliou, ChrisCYP19642
31Ferreiro Solla, PabloESP16051.5
32Newton, Robert AENG20131.5
33Gardiner, Eric DENG19501
34Coward, NeilENG18151
35Taylor, MarkENG19820
36Stephenson, David WENG18481
37McDonagh, MichaelENG20350
38Doran, ChrisENG20070
38 players

14) Basel Schachfestival 2015

A fuller file of games from the Basel Schachfestival at the start of the year is now available.

Basel Masters 2015 Basel SUI Thu 1st Jan 2015 - Mon 5th Jan 2015
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg+-=PtsTB1TB2
1Naiditsch, ArkadijGMGER27314035.525.032.0
2Donchenko, AlexandIMGER25234035.523.530.0
3Iturrizaga BonellGMVEN26544035.522.530.0
4Dann, MatthiasIMGER24575115.521.528.5
5Pavlovic, MilosGMSRB24725115.518.024.5
6Svane, RasmusIMGER25074125.022.027.5
7Bok, BenjaminGMNED25724125.021.529.5
8Pelletier, YannickGMSUI25884125.020.529.0
9Graf, FelixIMGER24725205.020.026.5
10Hort, VlastimilGMGER24323045.019.525.5
11Van Foreest, JordeIMNED24674214.523.532.0
12Rapport, RichardGMHUN27163134.522.534.0
13Toth, BelaIMITA23464214.520.029.0
14Dourerassou, JonatIMFRA24693134.519.029.0
15Fedorovsky, MichaeIMGER24433134.519.028.0
16Loetscher, RolandIMSUI24473134.519.027.0
17Delchev, AleksandeGMBUL26273134.519.026.0
18Guttulsrud, Odd MaCMNOR21803134.517.027.5
19Djingarova, EmiliaWGMBUL22353224.019.530.0
20Lerch, PatriceIMFRA23833224.019.031.0
21Ducarmon, QuintenIMNED24883224.019.027.5
22Hendriks, WillyIMNED23933224.018.026.0
23Kolbus, DietmarIMGER23171064.017.527.0
24Filipovic, BrankoIMCRO23661064.017.028.0
25Vojinovic, JovanaWGMSRB23012144.017.027.5
26Duessel, UdoGER21983224.017.027.0
27Patuzzo, FabrizioFMSUI23273224.017.026.5
28Furman, BorisFMRUS21982144.017.025.5
29Colmenares, AureliFMSUI23183224.016.527.5
30Hagesather, EllenWIMNOR22174304.016.026.5
31Rusche, JohannesGER22533224.016.023.5
32Meier, VolkerFMGER22543224.015.524.0
33Janasik, Gerhard, DGER19983224.015.025.5
34Jicman, Ligia-LetiWIMROU21374304.015.024.5
35Van Foreest, LucasNED23194304.014.025.5
36Ovsepyan, ArshakGER21023224.013.022.0
37Bhend, EdwinIMSUI21882144.012.519.5
38Martin, JulianGER21623224.012.022.0
39Stankovic, ZeljkoSUI22463313.517.027.5
40Shvayger, YuliyaWIMISR23233313.515.525.5
80 players

15) TCh-CZE 2014-15

The Czech Extraleague took place 1st November 2014 to 29th March 2015. In addition the 1st league Zapad and Vychod leagues have also finished and the games for the final round should become available.

TCh-CZE Extraliga 2014-15 Prague CZE Sat 1st Nov 2014 - Sun 29th Mar 2015
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
11. SK Novoborsky*45576673163.022.0
2Rapid Pardubice*562753.517.0
3Vystavistě Lysa nad Labem*5354562250.511.5
4Labortech Ostrava4*44572150.013.0
5BSS Frydek-Mistek33*545561946.010.0
6AD Mahrla Praha3353*421644.59.5
7Zikuda Turnov134*46451543.08.0
8Slavoj Ostrava - Poruba4444*551344.510.0
9Ancora Tatran Litovel234623*551341.59.0
10TZ Třinec½343*56737.06.5
11SK Karvina223333*4431.05.5
122222 SK Polabiny1½2123324*123.54.5
12 players
TCh-CZE 1 Liga Zapad Prague CZE Sat 1st Nov 2014 - Sun 29th Mar 2015
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SK Joly Lysá nad Labem B*6454366752656.019.0
2SK AD Jicín2*45642650.017.0
3Unichess A4*56572558.022.5
4TJ Spartak Vlasim4*455461845.514.0
5SK Sokol Vysehrad3½*5541643.513.0
61. Novoborský SK B4343*44341442.58.5
7TJ Slavia Hradec Králové5234*541441.511.5
8TJ Praha-Pankrác24343*451241.011.0
9QCC Ceské Budějovice2335*4451139.012.0
10Karlovarský sachklub Tietz1244*1137.512.5
11TJ Bohemians Praha334444*1043.513.5
12Unichess B12433*130.07.5
12 teams
TCh-CZE 1 Liga Vychod Prague CZE Sat 1st Nov 2014 - Sun 29th Mar 2015
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SK Duras BVK „A“*665546662859.522.0
2Beskydská sachová skola z.s. „B“2*3552453.518.5
3SK Slavia Orlová „A“5*635232449.517.5
4KVS EKODIVIZE Opava "A"232*535552145.514.5
5Slavia Kroměříž „A“353*451946.014.5
6SK Zlín „A“4*51944.515.5
7SK Staré Město „A“335*41647.514.5
8Agentura 64 Grygov „A“6*31544.513.5
9Sachový klub Lokomotiva Brno. o.s. „A“435*51341.513.0
10TJ SO Chrudim233343*736.58.5
11Region Panda Rychnov nad Kněžnou233*6634.511.5
12SK Duras BVK „B“25½2*325.05.5
12 teams

16) TCh-ISL 2014-15

The first half of the Icelandic championships took place starting 2nd October. The second half took place over the weekend 20th to 22nd March 2015. Skakfelagd Huginn a-sveit won the title. My thanks to Gunnar Bjornsson for the games from the second half.

TCh-ISL Div 1 2014-15 Reykjavik ISL Thu 2nd Oct 2014 - Sat 21st Mar 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkTeam12345678910TB1TB2TB3
1Skakfelagd Huginn a-sveit*56677856.5160
2Taflfelag Reykjavikur3*577655.0160
3Taflfelag Vestmannaeyja3*67752.5160
4Skakdeild Fjölnis2*5738.0100
5Taflfelag Bolungarvikur2½*5636.0100
5Skakfelag Akureyrar*5633.580
7Vikingaklubburinn1233*6529.560
8Skakfelagid Huginn b-sveit111*4625.050
9Skakfelag Reykjanesbaejar½1112324*317.510
10Skakfelag Islands02½½2325*16.520
10 teams

17) TCh-CAT 2015

The Catalan League takes place 18th January to 18th April 2015. Games take place every Saturday. Games from the first couple of rounds of the final stage now available. News from Patricia Llaneza Vega.

TCh-CAT Gp1 2015 Barcelona ESP Sun 18th Jan 2015 - Sat 18th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1BARCELONA UGA752
2SANT JOSEP BADALONA5.543.5
3TRES PEONS4.534.5
4FIGUERES3.531
5PEONA I PEO231
6FOMENT230
7CATALUNYA229.5
8MONTCADA1.528.5
8 players
TCh-CAT Gp2 2015 Barcelona ESP Sun 18th Jan 2015 - Sat 18th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1BARBERA640
2COLON SABADELL543
3ESCOLA ESCACS DE BCN43.5
4SANT ANDREU36.5
5MOLLET441.5
6CERDANYOLA VALLES334.5
7TERRASSA127.5
8SITGES013.5
8 players
TCh-CAT Final 2015 Barcelona ESP Sun 18th Jan 2015 - Sat 18th Apr 2015
Leading Round 3 (of 4) Standings:
RkNamePtsTB1
1BARCELONA UGA968
2BARBERA58.5
3COLON SABADELL861.5
4SANT JOSEP BADALONA58
5ESCOLA ESCACS DE BCN55.5
6SANT ANDREU51
7TRES PEONS547
8FIGUERES44.5
1MOLLET555
2CERDANYOLA VALLES552.5
3PEONA I PEO548
4MONTCADA449.5
5FOMENT343.5
6CATALUNYA341.5
7TERRASSA43
8SITGES023
16 teams

18) TCh-CHN 2015

The Chinese Team Championship takes place 10th April to 11th December 2015 over a marathon 22 rounds. Next rounds 5-7: 4th to 6th June.

TCh-CHN 2015 China CHN Fri 10th Apr 2015 - Fri 11th Dec 2015
Leading Round 4 (of 22) Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=TB1TB2
14Shanghai4400814.0
25Beijing4301712.0
36Chongqing4310614.5
43Shandong4310612.5
512Qingdao4310612.0
69Tianjing4211511.5
72Hangzhou4121310.0
81Zhejiang413029.0
910Guangdong413027.0
1011Jiangsu403117.0
118Chengdu403115.5
127Heibei403115.0
12 players

19) Dutch League 2014-15

The Dutch League takes place 27th September to 25th April 2014. Round: 8 was on 11th April 2015. All but 10 games from round 8 are available.

Remaining fixtures: Round: 9 2015-04-25.

Dutch League 2014-15 Netherlands NED Sat 27th Sep 2014 - Sat 25th Apr 2015
Leading Round 8 (of 9) Standings:
RkTeamRtg12345678910MptsBpts
1Charlois Europoort236755 66471246
2BSG2357545 6661243
3En Passant2439567 61144
4LSG2404 576943½
5HMC Calder24054 5943
6Utrecht22403 646839
7SISSA22844 3547736½
8Pathena Rotterdam224164 63636
9Groninger Combinatie23663447 437
10Voerendaal23114443 232
10 t

20) Bundesliga 2014-15

The very strong German Schachbundesliga took place Sat 18th Oct 2014 to Sun 12th Apr 2015. Baden Baden again won the title.

Bundesliga 2014-15 Germany GER Sat 18th Oct 2014 - Sun 12th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 15 Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=MptsBpts
1OSG Baden-Baden1514012985.5
2Werder Bremen1511042675.5
3SV 1930 Hockenheim158252170
4SK Schwaebisch Hall159332169.5
5SG Trier158521864
6SG Solingen157531763.5
7SK Turm Emsdetten157531759.5
8USV TU Dresden157621663.5
9SC Eppingen157711558
10Hamburger SK157801462
11SC Hansa Dortmund156811360
12SV Muelheim Nord155821262.5
13SF Berlin 1903153841057
14SF Katernberg153102847
15FC Bayern Muenchen151140232.5
16SSC Rostock 07150141130
16 teams

21) Active Team Events

A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.

4NCL 2014-15

The 4NCL takes place 15th November 2014 to 4th May 2015.

4NCL 2014-15 Hinckley Island ENG Sat 15th Nov 2014 - Mon 4th May 2015
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings:
RkName12345678Mpts
1Guildford 25-35-33½-4½4½-35½-2½6-210
2Blackthorne Russia3-54½-3½4½-26½-1½4½-3½5-310
3Barbican 4NCL 13-54-44½-3½6½-1½5½-2½5½-2½9
4White Rose 14½-3½3½-4½4-44-46-26½-1½8
5Wood Green HK3-4½2-4½3½-4½4-44½-34½-3½5
6South Wales Dragons2½-5½1½-6½1½-6½2-65-35-2½4
7The AD's3½-4½2½-5½1½-6½3-4½3-55-32
8Warwickshire Select 12-63-52½-5½3½-4½2½-53-50
1Guildford 14½-3½6-27½-½6½-1½7-16½-1½12
2Cheddleton 13½-4½4½-3½4½-3½6-25-36-210
3Oxford 13½-4½5-34½-3½3-55-34½-3½8
4Grantham Sharks 12-63½-4½3-56-25-36½-1½6
5Cambridge University 1½-7½2-63½-4½4½-3½4-45½-2½5
6e2e4.org.uk 11½-6½3-55-32-63½-4½4-43
7Barbican 4NCL 21-72-63-53-54-45-33
8Hackney 11½-6½3½-4½1½-6½2½-5½4-43-51
16 teams

Fraubundesliga 2014-15

The German Fraubundesliga takes place 27th September 2014 to 19th April 2015. I've been really struggling to find game files from this event since round 2 even though some have been broadcast live.

Round: 10 2015-04-18 Round: 11 2015-04-19

Fraubundesliga 2014-15 Germany GER Sat 27th Sep 2014 - Sun 19th Apr 2015
Leading Round 9 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamGms123456789101112MptsBpts
1SC Bad Koenigshofen9 +4646441640½
2SK Schwaebisch Hall9 +244641640
3OSG Baden Baden84 +4541637
4USV Volksbank Halle92 +344361233½
5SK Grosslehna9½3 +135551028½
6Rodewischer Schachmiezen92225 +434930
7SF 1891 Friedberg92½23 +16927
8SF Deizisau9001½ +55822
9Hamburger SK von 1830922235 +726
10Schachgemeinschaft Leipzig90½½012½1 +42
11SK Lehrte92½½1301 +110½
12BSV Weissblau Allianz Leipzig92½½122 +013½
12 teams

TCh-HUN 2014-15

The Hungarian Team Championship takes place 12th October to 26th April 2014. Round 8 22nd March games now available.

Round 9 26th April.

TCh-HUN 2014-15 Hungary HUN Sun 12th Oct 2014 - Sun 26th Apr 2015
Leading Round 8 (of 9) Standings:
RkName12345678910Bpts
1Aquaprofit-NTSK-79.598.58.510111174.5
2ASE Paks-67.586.56.57.5111164
3MLTC56-77.585.54.5750.5
4HVSE-Infraplan2.54.55-5.57.57.598.550
5Dunaharaszti MTK344.56.5-569.51149.5
6Budapesti Titanok3.55.544.5-7.55.5810.549
7ASS-Makoi SVSE3.55.56.574.5-6.578.549
8Penzugyor SE24.57.54.566.55.5-945.5
9HUSI SC11532.545-627.5
10Szigetszentmiklos113.511.53.536-20.5
10 teams

TCh-AUT 2nd Bundesliga 2014-15

The Austrian 2nd Bundesliga takes place 3rd October 2014 to 19th April 2015.

TCh-AUT 2nd Mitte 2014-15 Austria AUT Fri 3rd Oct 2014 - Sun 19th Apr 2015
Leading Round 8 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SC MPÖ Maria Saal II*44551635.00
2Spg. Sauwald*431329.00
3Union Ansfelden*43341026.00
4RbEJ Gleisdorf½2*244441025.00
5SV Steyregg2*35926.50
6Spg.Sparkasse Fürstenfeld/Hartberg24*144823.50
7Schachfreunde Graz2*35724.50
8ASK St. Valentin33*622.00
9Union Hartkirchen - Sektion Schach32*33521.01
10SC Die Klagenfurter½32353*2521.01
11Union Styria Graz122234*520.00
12Strassenbahn Graz12121*214.50
12 teams
TCh-AUT 2nd West 2014-15 Austria AUT Fri 3rd Oct 2014 - Sun 19th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1Götzis*341332.00
2Hohenems II*34321232.00
3Dornbirn*21231.50
4Rochade Rum33*333441132.50
5HAK/HAS Innsbruck23*42121129.00
6Schwarzach33*½421029.00
7Kufstein Wörgl432*353931.00
8SIR Bernhard 23*33929.50
9Bregenz2413*24927.00
10Sparkasse Neumarkt425234*2728.50
11Ranshofen244324*728.00
12Schwaz*00.00
12 teams
TCh-AUT 2nd Ost 2014-15 Austria AUT Fri 3rd Oct 2014 - Sun 19th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SG Hietzing/Ottakring*4344461945.50
2SC Data Technology Pressbaum/E.*344441939.00
3ASVÖ Pamhagen23*33535641643.00
4Zwettl323*1454541436.00
5Blackburne Nickelsdorf235*353441337.50
6SK Austria213*2451134.50
7ASVÖ Mattersburg221*433331030.50
8tschaturanga232342*34932.50
9SC Donaustadt11233*3927.50
10ASVOE VHS Poechlarn02232*54527.00
11SV Stockerau02131*522.00
12SK Advisory Invest Baden½2221332*221.00
12 teams

TCh-ISR 2015

The Isreali Team Championship takes place 9th January to 1st May 2015. The round 7 games were broadcast live but I couldn't find any others.

TCh-ISR 2015 Israel ISR Fri 9th Jan 2015 - Fri 1st May 2015
Leading Round 8 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1CC Beer Sheva A*455444.036.0734.0
2CC Ashdod Ilit*25441.534.5691.8
3"Feldklein" Rishon Lezion4*434.028.0644.3
4Elitzur "Dov" Petach Tikva1*234430.525.5544.0
5CC Hapoel Petach Tikva A24*32427.523.5542.8
6CC Beer Sheva K1233*427.523.5526.8
7Hapoel Kfar Saba B24*24425.522.5463.5
8Hapoel Kfar Saba22*423.521.5486.0
9CC Herzliya½24*21.019.0423.8
10Elitzur Maarav Petach Tikva22*18.516.5402.3
11ASA "Shlomo HarZvi" Tel Aviv1*418.516.5382.5
12Porat Mathematics "Mordechay & Rachel Po2½222*15.015.0372.5
12 teams

TCh-GER 2014-15

In addition to the Bundesliga there are other regional leagues. I will eventually round up some interesting material from these events.

22) Forthcoming Events and Links

2nd Vugar Gashimov Memorial 2015

Mateu Chalmeta Mem 2015

Zagreb Open 2015

10th World Teams 2015

Serbian Championship 2015

4th European Small Nation Teams 2015

Western Pacific Open 2015

CCSCSL Match Kasparov vs Short 2015

ch-LAT 2015

3rd Stein am Rhein Open 2015

Nakhchivan Open 2015

Russian Team Championship 2015

Malahide Millennium Tournament 2015

6th LUCOPEN 2015

tschaturanga open 2015

33rd Liechtenstein Open 2015

Khanty-Mansiysk FIDE Grand Prix 2015

6th Rabat Blitz Marathon 2015

Somov Memorial 2015

24th Chicago Open 2015

1st Salinello Open 2015

29th Pula Open 2015

Cez Trophy 2015

Mitropa Cup 2015

50th Capablanca Memorial 2015

43rd Dortmund Sparkassen Chess-Meeting 2015

Amsterdam Science Park Open 2015

26th Czech Open 2015

8th Paleochora Open 2015

33rd Andorra Open 2015

38th Eastman Open 2015

6th Vojvodina Open 2015

Politiken Cup 2015

30th Teteven Open 2015

Riga Technical University Open 2015

102nd British Chess Championships 2015

FIDE World Cup 2015

Millionaire Chess 2015

3rd Krk Golden Island Open 2015

Basel Schachfestival 2016

78th Tata Steel 2016

42nd World Chess Olympiad 2016

All material © Mark Crowther 2014