Chess24 ch-USA offer

THE WEEK IN CHESS 1065 6th April 2015 by Mark Crowther

TWIC Home

Contact The Week in Chess
Mark Crowther
E-Mail mdcrowth@btinternet.com
Mobile 07971 920016
http://www.theweekinchess.com

Contents

1) Introduction
2) Aeroflot Open 2015
3) ch-USA 2015
4) Women's World Championship KO 2015
5) 17th Dubai Chess Open 2015
6) Polish Chess Championship 2015
7) O2C Doeberl Cup 2015
8) Paskturneringen Open 2015
9) 9th Philadelphia Open 2015
10) LXI Mexican Open 2015
11) Zonal 2.3 2015
12) 21st Schloss Open 2015
13) 8th OGD Prinsenstad Tournament 2015
14) 19th Neckar Open 2015
15) 42nd La Roda Open 2015
16) ch-DEN 2015
17) 2nd Nazari Chess Festival 2015
18) 38th San Sebastian International Open 2015
19) African Zonal 4.1 Open 2015
20) Cape Town Classic 2015
21) Fagernes Chess International 2015
22) Karpos Open 2015
23) 142nd MGU Open 2015
24) ch-St Petersburg 2015
25) Shmuel (Dugo) Fridman Memorial GM 2015
26) Skakmot odlinga 2015
27) 61st Welsh Championships 2015
28) 8th Pedro Lezcano Montalvo Memorial 2015
29) 9th Lugano Open 2015
30) Oberhausen Easter Open 2015
31) Pobeskydi FIDE Open 2015
32) ch-FAI 2015
33) 46th Marcel Duchamp Open 2015
34) 59th Southend Easter Congress 2015
35) Chess Masters Vienna 2015
36) First Saturday April 2015
37) TCh-LTU 2015
38) Active Team Events
39) Forthcoming Events and Links

Games Section
Aeroflot Open 2015531 games
ch-USA 201560 games
Women's World Championship KO 201510 games
17th Dubai Chess Open 201528 games
Polish Chess Championship 201537 games
O2C Doeberl Cup 201554 games
Paskturneringen Open 201590 games
9th Philadelphia Open 2015132 games
LXI Mexican Open 201563 games
Zonal 2.3 201563 games
21st Schloss Open 201570 games
8th OGD Prinsenstad Tournament 201569 games
19th Neckar Open 2015117 games
42nd La Roda Open 2015180 games
ch-DEN 201530 games
2nd Nazari Chess Festival 201540 games
38th San Sebastian International Open 2015191 games
African Zonal 4.1 Open 201527 games
Cape Town Classic 20158 games
Fagernes Chess International 2015188 games
Karpos Open 2015343 games
142nd MGU Open 201524 games
ch-St Petersburg 201529 games
Shmuel (Dugo) Fridman Memorial GM 201545 games
Skakmot odlinga 201512 games
61st Welsh Championships 201576 games
8th Pedro Lezcano Montalvo Memorial 201571 games
Pobeskydi FIDE Open 2015123 games
ch-FAI 201545 games
Chess Masters Vienna 201570 games
TCh-LTU 201589 games
2914 games

Advertising

NIC Cunning Philidor


Chess and Bridge Sale


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


Empire Chess Videos

Empire Chess Videos Buy for immediate download or as a DVD

OnlineChessLessons Shop

Best Selling Igor Smirnov Chess DVDs


FIDE online arena


Chess.com Prodigy Program

1) Introduction

My thanks to Roland Wimmer, Olexandr Prohorov, Luiz Roberto Da Costa Jr, Jogvan Naes, Lennart Ootes and everyone else who helped with this issue.

A very busy week with a number of very interesting tournaments being held over the Easter period. The Women's World Championship was won by Mariya Muzychuk over Natalija Pogonina. The knockout format is controversial as it tends to lead to rather random results. Muzychuk should face Hou Yifan in a match later in the year unless Hou has decided not to play women's chess events anymore. Ian Nepomniachtchi won the Aeroflot Open and with it a place in the Dortmund tournament later in the year. The US Championships with amongst others Hikaru Nakamura, Wesley So and their new star Sam Sevian is one of the most interesting in years. There are far too many events to round up but plenty to look at.

Hope you enjoy this issue.

Mark

TWIC Magazine

Read about 20 years of TWIC in September 2014. which includes a full listing of all issues including all the texts.

I can only continue TWIC with the support of advertising and donations. If you make a lot of use of TWIC please consider donating. If you also wish to donate you can do so via PayPal at:

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a ChessBase cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database.

2) Aeroflot Open 2015

The Aeroflot Open in Moscow took place 26th March to 6th April 2015. Ian Nepomniachtchi won the Open A and indeed the blitz tournament (for which there is only video) that followed.

Aeroflot Open A 2015 Moscow RUS Thu 26th Mar 2015 - Mon 6th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
12Nepomniachtchi IanRUS27147.052615
222Dubov DaniilRUS26277.042660
326Bukavshin IvanRUS26186.542647
443Lu ShangleiCHN25706.052645
541Jumabayev RinatKAZ25726.052597
628Anton Guijarro DavidESP26146.052592
721Khairullin IldarRUS26306.042639
817Khismatullin DenisRUS26506.042588
932Salem A.R. SalehUAE26036.042573
106Korobov AntonUKR26945.552621
1115Zvjaginsev VadimRUS26585.552595
1240Grigoriants SergeyRUS25735.542666
1318Adhiban B.IND26465.542617
1460Idani PouyaIRI24965.542611
159Fedoseev VladimirRUS26745.542588
1625Sethuraman S.P.IND26235.542586
177Matlakov MaximRUS26935.542540
1851Gabuzyan HovhannesARM25535.052610
1914Mamedov RaufAZE26585.052603
204Vallejo Pons FranciscoESP27085.052599
2110Grachev BorisRUS26735.052587
2216Motylev AlexanderRUS26535.052577
2312Sjugirov SananRUS26695.052573
2448Oparin GrigoriyRUS25625.052565
2529Khalifman AlexanderRUS26135.042681
2661Van Foreest JordenNED24935.042635
2731Potkin VladimirRUS26055.042628
288Sasikiran KrishnanIND26825.042606
2924Vidit Santosh GujrathiIND26255.042589
301Mamedyarov ShakhriyarAZE27565.042584
3133Goganov AlekseyRUS25985.042521
3257Svane RasmusGER25094.552625
3355Antipov Mikhail Al.RUS25294.552612
3436Bok BenjaminNED25874.552580
3552Wagner DennisGER25494.542648
3650Mozharov MikhailRUS25554.542640
3734Shimanov AleksandrRUS25944.542587
3811Petrosian Tigran L.ARM26714.542578
3919Kobalia MikhailRUS26324.542548
4042Esen BarisTUR25714.542523
72 players
Aeroflot Open B 2015 Moscow RUS Fri 27th Mar 2015 - Mon 6th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
139Baghdasaryan VaheARM24006.552478
26Kovalev VladislavBLR25316.552456
333Sarana AlexeyRUS24196.542478
454Abdulov OrkhanAZE23376.542460
524Neelotpal DasIND24466.542447
615Kotanjian TigranARM24826.542427
718Potapov PavelRUS24716.052383
85Yudin SergeiRUS25346.042438
923Lin ChenCHN24486.042413
108Kharchenko BorisUKR25146.042399
1130Utegaliyev AzamatKAZ24315.552431
1220Badmatsyrenov OlegRUS24685.552425
1316Firat BurakTUR24785.552382
1412Pavlov SergeyUKR24905.552354
1529Paravyan DavidRUS24365.542500
163Bortnyk OlexandrUKR25435.542422
179Evdokimov Alexander A.RUS25055.542418
1811Khusnutdinov RustamKAZ24905.542414
1917Gordievsky DmitryRUS24725.542409
2025Harutyunian Tigran K.ARM24455.542407
2161Lorparizangeneh ShahinIRI23195.052465
2245Petrosian Davit G.ARM23825.052464
232Kryakvin DmitryRUS25445.052381
2422Yilmazyerli MertTUR24645.052377
254Guliyev NamigAZE25395.052373
2610Papin VasilyRUS25015.052352
2726Dvalishvili Pavel S.RUS24395.052333
2827Krapivin AlexanderRUS24365.052315
2932Munguntuul BatkhuyagMGL24265.042467
3047Golubov SaveliyRUS23625.042465
3160Kathmale SameerIND23225.042461
3241Tologontegin SemeteyKGZ23995.042456
3331Petrosyan ManuelARM24275.042453
3448Liu ChangCHN23575.042444
351Rozum IvanRUS25455.042430
3652Demianjuk AlexanderRUS23405.042423
377Sivuk VitalyUKR25275.042381
3828Kashlinskaya AlinaRUS24365.042354
3921Hayrapetyan HovikARM24655.042346
4042Le Tuan MinhVIE23934.552489
80 players
Aeroflot Open C 2015 Moscow RUS Thu 26th Mar 2015 - Mon 6th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1
131Utiatskaja IrinaRUS21146.551.5
221Lan ZilunCHN21806.551.0
39Ofitserian BorisRUS22596.549.0
418Gharagyozyan ArturARM21986.548.5
53Vlassow ValentinRUS22926.547.5
65Vojinovic JovanaSRB22846.546.5
74Filipenko Alexander VRUS22886.546.0
86Zhurov SergeyRUS22706.052.0
98Khoroshilov NikitaRUS22636.045.5
1017Dauletova GulmiraKAZ22016.044.0
1125Martynyuk ElizavetaRUS21416.042.5
1216Kovtunenko AlexandrRUS22026.042.0
1336Zubkov VsevolodRUS20515.553.0
1410Erzhanov ArmanKAZ22465.547.0
152Konaplev AntonRUS22945.544.0
1612Pogosian GeorgyRUS22325.542.5
1713Kolmakov PavelRUS22325.541.5
1837Mammadov GulamAZE20415.051.0
1944Pogosyan StefanRUS18775.047.5
2015Pisakov IliaRUS22155.047.0
2129Elishev IvanRUS21235.045.5
227Shumilina AlexandraRUS22695.044.0
22Dzhumaev AlmirRUS21585.044.0
2424Perman EvgeniyRUS21465.042.5
2519Parvanyan AshotARM21935.042.0
2632Fransson LennartSWE20915.041.5
2727Izotov VladimirRUS21324.545.5
2826Chetrari NikitaMDA21374.542.5
2911Tsarev ValeryRUS22424.541.5
3040Ruonala RobertSWE19554.537.5
3147Kruger JanSWE18114.536.0
3228Yakimenko Alexander A.RUS21274.044.0
3323Obolentseva AlexandraRUS21554.043.0
3433Orizondo HugoUSA20894.040.5
45Udodov YuriRUS18574.040.5
3630Zhelesny StanislavRUS21184.040.0
3738Kazantsev ValentinBLR19584.039.5
3834Banlock Benjamin DidierCMR20784.039.0
3920Kuznetsov KirillRUS21904.038.5
39Robles Sanchez FaustoMEX19564.038.5
58 players

3) ch-USA 2015

The US Chess Championship takes place 31st March to 14th April 2015.

ch-USA 2015 Saint Louis USA Tue 31st Mar 2015 - Tue 14th Apr 2015
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkNameTiRtg12345PtsTPR
1Nakamura, HikaruGM279811½½14.02891
2So, WesleyGM2788110½13.52794
3Kamsky, GataGM2683½½½½13.02722
4Robson, RayGM26561½1½03.02678
5Troff, Kayden WGM253201½½13.02701
6Onischuk, AlexanderGM2665½½½½½2.52589
7Akobian, VaruzhanGM262210½½½2.52651
8Sevian, SamuelGM25310½1½½2.52677
9Shankland, Samuel LGM2661½0½½½2.02561
10Gareev, TimurGM2604½0½½01.52509
11Holt, ConradGM2530010½01.52502
12Naroditsky, DanielGM263300½½01.02422
12 players
ch-USA 2015 Saint Louis USA Tue 31st Mar 2015 - Tue 14th Apr 2015. Category: 16. Ave: (2642)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Nakamura, Hikaru GM USA 2798 # = = 1 1 1 4 2891
2 So, Wesley GM USA 2788 = # 0 1 1 1 3.5 2794
3 Kamsky, Gata GM USA 2683 = # 1 = = = 3 2722
4 Robson, Ray GM USA 2656 0 # 1 = = 1 3 2678
5 Troff, Kayden W GM USA 2532 0 # = = 1 1 3 2701
6 Sevian, Samuel GM USA 2531 1 = # 0 = = 2.5 2677
7 Akobian, Varuzhan GM USA 2622 0 = 1 # = = 2.5 2651
8 Onischuk, Alexander GM USA 2665 = = = # = = 2.5 2589
9 Shankland, Samuel L GM USA 2661 0 = = = # = 2 2561
10 Gareev, Timur GM USA 2604 0 = = = # 0 1.5 2509
11 Holt, Conrad GM USA 2530 0 0 0 = 1 # 1.5 2502
12 Naroditsky, Daniel GM USA 2633 0 0 0 = = # 1 2422
Round 1. Wed 1st Apr 2015
Holt, Conrad 0-1 Nakamura, Hikaru 28 E90 King's Indian
So, Wesley 1-0 Naroditsky, Daniel 47 E20 Nimzo-Indian
Kamsky, Gata 1/2-1/2 Shankland, Samuel L 30 D43 QGD semi-Slav
Onischuk, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Gareev, Timur 48 D27 QGA
Robson, Ray 1-0 Troff, Kayden W 42 B90 Sicilian
Akobian, Varuzhan 1-0 Sevian, Samuel 78 D85 Gruenfeld
Round 2. Thu 2nd Apr 2015
Nakamura, Hikaru 1-0 Akobian, Varuzhan 42 C10 French
Shankland, Samuel L 0-1 So, Wesley 93 C65 Ruy Lopez
Robson, Ray 1/2-1/2 Onischuk, Alexander 31 C88 Ruy Lopez
Sevian, Samuel 1/2-1/2 Kamsky, Gata 58 C95 Ruy Lopez
Gareev, Timur 0-1 Holt, Conrad 62 D10 QGD Slav defence
Troff, Kayden W 1-0 Naroditsky, Daniel 65 D39 QGD
Round 3. Fri 3rd Apr 2015
Kamsky, Gata 1/2-1/2 Nakamura, Hikaru 61 A46 Queen's pawn game
So, Wesley 0-1 Sevian, Samuel 42 D45 QGD semi-Slav
Holt, Conrad 0-1 Robson, Ray 37 D97 Gruenfeld
Onischuk, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Troff, Kayden W 59 D85 Gruenfeld
Akobian, Varuzhan 1/2-1/2 Gareev, Timur 35 A41 Queen's Pawn
Naroditsky, Daniel 1/2-1/2 Shankland, Samuel L 37 D85 Gruenfeld
Round 4. Sat 4th Apr 2015
Nakamura, Hikaru 1/2-1/2 So, Wesley 56 D58 QGD
Robson, Ray 1/2-1/2 Akobian, Varuzhan 28 C42 Petrov
Gareev, Timur 1/2-1/2 Kamsky, Gata 45 B20 Sicilian
Onischuk, Alexander 1/2-1/2 Holt, Conrad 71 D19 QGD Slav
Troff, Kayden W 1/2-1/2 Shankland, Samuel L 31 E12 Queen's Indian
Sevian, Samuel 1/2-1/2 Naroditsky, Daniel 30 C89 Ruy Lopez
Round 5. Sun 5th Apr 2015
Naroditsky, Daniel 0-1 Nakamura, Hikaru 36 B75 Sicilian
Kamsky, Gata 1-0 Robson, Ray 38 D11 QGD Slav
So, Wesley 1-0 Gareev, Timur 43 C10 French
Akobian, Varuzhan 1/2-1/2 Onischuk, Alexander 42 E32 Nimzo-Indian
Shankland, Samuel L 1/2-1/2 Sevian, Samuel 32 C53 Giuoco Piano
Holt, Conrad 0-1 Troff, Kayden W 49 D83 Gruenfeld
ch-USA w 2015 Saint Louis USA Tue 31st Mar 2015 - Tue 14th Apr 2015
Leading Round 5 (of 11) Standings:
RkNameTiRtg12345PtsTPR
1Nemcova, KaterinaWGM2279½111½4.02447
2Krush, IrinaGM2477½10113.52389
3Paikidze, NaziIM2333½½1½½3.02347
4Goletiani, RusudanIM2311½11½03.02374
5Foisor, Sabina-FrancescaWGM2235½011½3.02310
6Abrahamyan, TatevWGM23220011½2.52150
7Virkud, ApurvaWCM21321½0012.52309
8Sharevich, AnnaWGM2267100½½2.02171
9Melekhina, AlisaFM223501½0½2.02158
10Ni, ViktorijaWIM2188½00½12.02186
11Yu, Jennifer RWFM218001½001.52022
12Wang, AnnieWIM1901100001.01997
12 players
ch-USA w 2015 Saint Louis USA Tue 31st Mar 2015 - Tue 14th Apr 2015. Category: None. Ave: (2242)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Nemcova, Katerina WGM USA 2279 # = = 1 1 1 4 2447
2 Krush, Irina GM USA 2477 # 1 0 = 1 1 3.5 2397
3 Goletiani, Rusudan IM USA 2311 = 0 # = 1 1 3 2383
4 Paikidze, Nazi IM USA 2333 1 = # = = = 3 2347
5 Foisor, Sabina-Francesca WGM USA 2276 = 0 # = 1 1 3 2310
6 Abrahamyan, Tatev WGM USA 2322 = # 1 0 1 0 2.5 2145
7 Virkud, Apurva WCM USA 2132 0 = 0 # 1 1 2.5 2309
8 Melekhina, Alisa FM USA 2235 0 = 1 0 # = 2 2166
9 Sharevich, Anna WGM USA 2267 0 = 0 # = 1 2 2179
10 Ni, Viktorija WIM USA 2188 0 0 = = # 1 2 2186
11 Yu, Jennifer R WFM USA 2180 0 0 = 0 # 1 1.5 2022
12 Wang, Annie WIM USA 1901 0 0 1 0 0 # 1 2009
Round 1. Wed 1st Apr 2015
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 1/2-1/2 Krush, Irina 42 E35 Nimzo-Indian
Ni, Viktorija 1/2-1/2 Paikidze, Nazi 29 A16 English opening
Abrahamyan, Tatev 0-1 Wang, Annie 31 C03 French
Nemcova, Katerina 1/2-1/2 Goletiani, Rusudan 71 B43 Sicilian
Yu, Jennifer R 0-1 Sharevich, Anna 58 A28 English
Melekhina, Alisa 0-1 Virkud, Apurva 81 B25 Sicilian
Round 2. Thu 2nd Apr 2015
Virkud, Apurva 1/2-1/2 Paikidze, Nazi 51 A57 Benko gambit half accepted
Sharevich, Anna 0-1 Nemcova, Katerina 30 E04 Catalan
Wang, Annie 0-1 Yu, Jennifer R 49 D17 QGD Slav
Krush, Irina 1-0 Ni, Viktorija 33 A40 Beefeater defence
Goletiani, Rusudan 1-0 Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 88 A12 English
Melekhina, Alisa 1-0 Abrahamyan, Tatev 35 C15 French
Round 3. Fri 3rd Apr 2015
Paikidze, Nazi 1-0 Krush, Irina 41 A07 Reti
Ni, Viktorija 0-1 Goletiani, Rusudan 30 E43 Nimzo-Indian
Nemcova, Katerina 1-0 Wang, Annie 36 C01 French
Abrahamyan, Tatev 1-0 Virkud, Apurva 39 B90 Sicilian
Yu, Jennifer R 1/2-1/2 Melekhina, Alisa 53 A36 English
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 1-0 Sharevich, Anna 47 D00 Queen's pawn, Mason variation
Round 4. Sat 4th Apr 2015
Goletiani, Rusudan 1/2-1/2 Paikidze, Nazi 57 A14 English
Melekhina, Alisa 0-1 Nemcova, Katerina 58 B22 Sicilian
Virkud, Apurva 0-1 Krush, Irina 40 E32 Nimzo-Indian
Abrahamyan, Tatev 1-0 Yu, Jennifer R 60 C41 Philidor
Wang, Annie 0-1 Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 59 D13 QGD Slav
Sharevich, Anna 1/2-1/2 Ni, Viktorija 77 A44 Semi-Benoni ('blockade variation')
Round 5. Sun 5th Apr 2015
Krush, Irina 1-0 Goletiani, Rusudan 48 A40 Queen's pawn
Nemcova, Katerina 1/2-1/2 Abrahamyan, Tatev 31 B53 Sicilian, Chekhover variation
Paikidze, Nazi 1/2-1/2 Sharevich, Anna 27 A07 Reti
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 1/2-1/2 Melekhina, Alisa 90 A43 Old Benoni defence
Yu, Jennifer R 0-1 Virkud, Apurva 63 D35 QGD
Ni, Viktorija 1-0 Wang, Annie 77 A13 English

4) Women's World Championship KO 2015

The FIDE Women's World Chess Championship knockout tournament took place 16th March (opening ceremony first round on 17th March 12pm GMT) to 7th April 2015. World Champion Hou Yifan does not defend her title although she is already qualified for the scheduled title match later in the year via the women's Grand Prix. Top seeds: Humpy Koneru, Ju Wenjun, Anna Muzychuk, Viktorija Cmilyte, Alexandra Kosteniuk and Valentina Gunina. 8th seed Mariya Muzychuk beat Natalija Pogonina in the final to become women's world champion. She is now scheduled to defend the title later in the year against former champion Hou Yifan who didn't defend her title but had already qualified to play the match thtough the Grand Prix.

WCh Women 2015 Sochi RUS Tue 17th Mar 2015 - Tue 7th Apr 2015
Player List
Rk Name Ti FED Elo FIDE Id
1 Koneru, Humpy GM IND 2581 5008123
2 Ju, Wenjun GM CHN 2557 8603006
3 Muzychuk, Anna GM UKR 2552 14111330
4 Cmilyte, Viktorija GM LTU 2530 12801259
5 Kosteniuk, Alexandra GM RUS 2529 4128125
6 Gunina, Valentina GM RUS 2528 4167570
7 Zhao, Xue GM CHN 2527 8601283
8 Muzychuk, Mariya IM UKR 2526 14114550
9 Stefanova, Antoaneta GM BUL 2522 2902257
10 Khotenashvili, Bela GM GEO 2513 13602640
11 Cramling, Pia GM SWE 2495 1700030
12 Harika, Dronavalli GM IND 2492 5015197
13 Danielian, Elina GM ARM 2488 13300210
14 Tan, Zhongyi WGM CHN 2487 8603642
15 Ushenina, Anna GM UKR 2486 14110911
16 Galliamova, Alisa IM RUS 2484 4129725
17 Kosintseva, Tatiana GM RUS 2483 4133471
18 Sebag, Marie GM FRA 2482 617822
19 Javakhishvili, Lela IM GEO 2481 13601458
20 Paehtz, Elisabeth IM GER 2479 4641833
21 Krush, Irina GM USA 2477 2012782
22 Hoang, Thanh Trang GM HUN 2475 12400149
23 Huang, Qian WGM CHN 2473 8602689
24 Zhukova, Natalia GM UKR 2471 14101513
25 Socko, Monika GM POL 2463 1106619
26 Shen, Yang IM CHN 2459 8603162
27 Girya, Olga WGM RUS 2459 4195752
28 Melia, Salome IM GEO 2459 13602446
29 Khurtsidze, Nino IM GEO 2457 13600320
30 Pogonina, Natalija WGM RUS 2456 4147855
31 Goryachkina, Aleksandra WGM RUS 2456 4147103
32 Lei, Tingjie WGM CHN 2444 8605114
33 Cori T., Deysi WGM PER 2444 3801934
34 Mkrtchian, Lilit IM ARM 2443 13300601
35 Guo, Qi IM CHN 2443 8604002
36 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina IM RUS 2438 4116704
37 Kashlinskaya, Alina IM RUS 2436 4198026
38 Atalik, Ekaterina IM TUR 2419 4130189
39 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma IM INA 2415 7101937
40 Daulyte, Deimante IM LTU 2395 12802859
41 Gaponenko, Inna IM UKR 2384 14101181
42 Kovanova, Baira WGM RUS 2381 4164083
43 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan GM SCO 2379 13600168
44 Milliet, Sophie IM FRA 2377 623725
45 Arabidze, Meri IM GEO 2374 13604040
46 Guramishvili, Sopiko IM GEO 2367 13602888
47 Wang, Jue WGM CHN 2365 8604070
48 Gomes, Mary Ann WGM IND 2354 5013623
49 Zhang, Xiaowen WGM CHN 2349 8603219
50 Lujan, Carolina IM ARG 2349 109878
51 Nakhbayeva, Guliskhan WGM KAZ 2329 13704788
52 Marrero Lopez, Yaniet WGM CUB 2322 3503950
53 Abrahamyan, Tatev WGM USA 2322 13301918
54 Hejazipour, Mitra WIM IRI 2302 12505951
55 Ozturk, Kubra WGM TUR 2284 6302599
56 Nguyen, Thi Thanh An WGM VIE 2261 12400300
57 Yuan, Yuanling WIM CAN 2257 8604541
58 Zuriel, Marisa WIM ARG 2219 109142
59 Baginskaite, Camilla WGM USA 2192 2014599
60 Berezina, Irina IM AUS 2182 3201937
61 Shamima, Akter Liza WIM BAN 2130 10202587
62 Mezioud, Amina WIM ALG 2066 7900970
63 Wafa, Shrook WGM EGY 2058 10609970
64 Moaataz, Ayah WIM EGY 2022 10615873

5) 17th Dubai Chess Open 2015

The 17th Dubai Chess Open takes place 6th to 15th April 2015.

17th Dubai Chess Open Dubai UAE Mon 6th Apr 2015 - Wed 15th Apr 2015
Leading Round 1 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Howell David W LENG26871.000.00.0
2Fedoseev VladimirRUS26741.000.00.0
3Kovalenko IgorLAT26651.000.00.0
4Petrosian Tigran L.ARM26601.000.00.0
6Zhigalko SergeiBLR26571.000.00.0
7Bartel MateuszPOL26421.000.00.0
8Ivanisevic IvanSRB26381.000.00.0
10Iturrizaga Bonelli EduardoVEN26321.000.00.0
11Istratescu AndreiFRA26301.000.00.0
12Gupta AbhijeetIND26291.000.00.0
13Perunovic MilosSRB26271.000.00.0
14Fier AlexandrBRA26241.000.00.0
15Rakhmanov AleksandrRUS26231.000.00.0
16Ipatov AlexanderTUR26141.000.00.0
17Grandelius NilsSWE26131.000.00.0
18Guseinov GadirAZE26061.000.00.0
19Solak DraganTUR26021.000.00.0
20Volkov SergeyRUS26021.000.00.0
21Prohaszka PeterHUN26011.000.00.0
22Shimanov AleksandrRUS26011.000.00.0
25Papp GaborHUN25891.000.00.0
26Banusz TamasHUN25861.000.00.0
27Solodovnichenko YuriUKR25841.000.00.0
29Nigalidze GaiozGEO25661.000.00.0
31Ehlvest JaanUSA25471.000.00.0
32Grover SahajIND25261.000.00.0
33Arun Prasad S.IND25081.000.00.0
34Karthikeyan MuraliIND25041.000.00.0
35Shabalov AlexanderUSA25001.000.00.0
36Idani PouyaIRI24991.000.00.0
37Ezat MohamedEGY24791.000.00.0
39Mammadov ZaurAZE24701.000.00.0
40Hayrapetyan HovikARM24651.000.00.0
41Sagar ShahIND24581.000.00.0
42Pascua HaridasPHI24541.000.00.0
43Harutyunian Tigran K.ARM24451.000.00.0
44Das SayantanIND24391.000.00.0
45Abdelnabbi ImedEGY24331.000.00.0
46Pourramezanali AmirrezaIRI24331.000.00.0
47Petrosyan ManuelARM24271.000.00.0
155 players

6) Polish Chess Championship 2015

The Polish Chess Championship took place 24th March to 1st April 2015. Grzegorz Gajewski edged out Maciej Klekowski on tie-break after both scored 6.5/9.

ch-POL 2015 Poznan POL Tue 24th Mar 2015 - Wed 1st Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiRtg+PtsTB1TB2
11GAJEWSKI, GrzegorzGM264846.537.5047.00
217KLEKOWSKI, Maciejm243446.536.5046.00
39TOMCZAK, JacekGM255446.039.0049.00
410PIORUN, KacperGM252856.036.5045.00
55DUDA, Jan-KrzysztofGM259735.536.5047.00
64ŚWIERCZ, DariuszGM262245.536.5046.50
72BARTEL, MateuszGM262745.534.5045.00
83SOĆKO, BartoszGM262335.037.0047.50
98DRAGUN, KamilGM255845.035.5045.00
107OLSZEWSKI, MichalGM256734.532.5042.50
1116BRODOWSKI, Piotrm243534.531.5041.00
1213MATUSZEWSKI, MichalIM246324.526.5034.00
136MIŚTA, AleksanderGM259734.031.5040.00
1414SIECIECHOWICZ, MarcinIM244734.029.5037.50
1511SADZIKOWSKI, DanielIM250024.027.0034.50
1618GRABARCZYK, MiroslawGM243314.025.0032.50
1715KOŁOSOWSKI, MateuszIM244323.528.5037.00
1820WEICHHOLD, PawelIM240413.528.0037.00
1912MAKSIMENKO, AndreiGM249513.028.5037.00
2019KRYSZTOFIAK, MarcinIM241003.026.0033.00
2122PRZYBYLSKI, WojciechFM237813.025.0031.50
2221SKAWINSKI, ArkadiuszFM238802.026.5035.50
22 players
ch-POL w 2015 Poznan POL Tue 24th Mar 2015 - Wed 1st Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtgPtsTB1
1Zawadzka, JolantaWGM24227.529.75
2Szczepkowska-Horowska, KarinaWGM24146.524.50
3Rajlich, IwetaIM23986.024.50
4Wozniak, MariolaWCM21785.018.00
5Majdan-Gajewska, JoannaWGM24054.517.25
6Warakomska, AnnaWFM22384.012.50
7Jakubiec, EdytaWIM21843.516.75
8Iwanow, AnnaWIM22813.514.00
9Kulon, KlaudiaWGM23103.510.75
10Smarsz, Agatam21191.03.50
10 players
ch-POL w 2015 Poznan POL Tue 24th Mar 2015 - Wed 1st Apr 2015. Category: 2. Ave: (2295)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Zawadzka, Jolanta WGM POL 2422 # 1 = = = 1 1 1 1 1 7.5 2554
2 Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina WGM POL 2414 0 # = 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 6.5 2448
3 Rajlich, Iweta IM POL 2398 = = # 1 = 1 = 0 1 1 6 2408
4 Wozniak, Mariola WCM POL 2178 = 0 0 # = 1 1 = = 1 5 2351
5 Majdan-Gajewska, Joanna WGM POL 2405 = 0 = = # 0 1 0 1 1 4.5 2283
6 Warakomska, Anna WFM POL 2238 0 0 0 0 1 # = 1 = 1 4 2258
7 Jakubiec, Edyta WIM POL 2184 0 1 = 0 0 = # 1 = 0 3.5 2227
8 Iwanow, Anna WIM POL 2281 0 0 1 = 1 0 0 # 0 1 3.5 2216
9 Kulon, Klaudia WGM POL 2310 0 0 0 = 0 = = 1 # 1 3.5 2213
10 Smarsz, Agata POL 2119 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 # 1 1963

7) O2C Doeberl Cup 2015

The O2C Doeberl Cup took place 2nd to 6th April 2015. Zhou Weiqi won with 7.5/9.

O2C Doeberl Cup 2015 Canberra AUS Thu 2nd Apr 2015 - Mon 6th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Zhou WeiqiCHN26277.552.040.541.50
211Johansen Darryl KAUS24097.050.538.538.00
33Ganguly Surya ShekharIND26197.046.536.035.75
41Van Wely LoekNED26636.549.038.034.00
55Heberla BartlomiejPOL25566.549.037.034.00
616Bjelobrk IgorAUS23666.543.034.030.50
710Smirnov AntonAUS24106.052.541.533.75
823Zelesco KarlAUS22526.047.537.028.50
94Zhao Zong-YuanAUS25586.047.536.531.50
1018Lane Gary W.AUS23506.045.036.027.50
1113Ikeda JuntaAUS24036.045.034.528.50
127Izzat KananAZE24346.044.535.025.00
136Ramesh R.B.IND24725.552.040.029.50
1412Tan JustinAUS24075.549.038.028.00
158Cheng BobbyAUS24305.546.035.025.75
1619Zhai MoCHN23245.545.035.023.25
1721Dale AriAUS23215.544.534.524.25
1815Mu KeCHN23925.544.034.524.50
1965Hain AnthonyAUS18995.542.532.524.50
2014Morris JamesAUS24015.049.037.523.00
2128Stojic DusanAUS21475.046.537.523.50
2220Li Zuhao LukeNZL23235.046.036.024.00
2322Puccini JackAUS22655.046.036.023.25
249Tao TrevorAUS24135.045.036.021.25
2534Chew Lee MaxAUS20965.041.031.019.00
2625Choong YitaAUS21965.039.531.018.00
2730Richards Heather SAUS21425.039.530.519.75
2832Yuan YeCHN21145.038.530.019.50
2943Kethro MichaelAUS20015.036.527.017.25
3017Wallis ChristopherAUS23594.547.036.520.00
3138Ramaswamy AarthieIND20424.544.034.519.50
3236Muller JonasAUS20574.542.533.019.25
3324Loh ZacharyAUS22304.541.033.018.75
3440Litchfield FrederickAUS20134.540.531.019.25
3561Lo WillisAUS19164.539.531.517.25
3633Dowden R. AnthonyNZL20974.539.031.014.75
3737Guo EmmaAUS20494.538.529.515.75
3835Bliznyuk AndreyAUS20934.538.029.515.25
3941Mallari DonatoAUS20094.537.028.014.75
4027Hu JasonAUS21514.044.034.018.00
70 players

8) Paskturneringen Open 2015

The Paskturneringen Open took place 3rd to 6th April 2015. Tiger Hillarp Persson edged out Georg Meier and Normunds Miezis on tie-break after all scored 7/9.

Paskturneringen Open 2015 Norrkoping SWE Fri 3rd Apr 2015 - Mon 6th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 8 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Hillarp Persson TigerSWE25417.044.034.038.75
21Meier GeorgGER26537.042.532.536.25
35Miezis NormundsLAT24937.041.032.034.75
44Blomqvist ErikSWE25066.546.035.036.00
524Krupenski JuriEST23016.540.530.531.50
66Semcesen DanielSWE24816.046.535.032.50
72Berg EmanuelSWE25566.043.533.530.25
812Johansson LinusSWE23986.042.531.530.75
99Åkesson RalfSWE24396.042.031.530.00
1016Sagit RauanSWE23666.040.031.529.00
1126Dragicevic DrazenSWE22866.040.029.526.50
1225Cederstam Barsk CarlSWE23006.039.530.527.00
1333Landgren PhilipSWE22406.039.530.027.75
1422Vernersson PerSWE23116.039.529.525.50
1529Pettersson AndersSWE22766.039.029.527.00
1619Livner AndersSWE23496.038.528.527.50
1717Bellon Lopez Juan ManuelESP23626.038.528.026.50
1820Arman DenizTUR23156.038.028.026.00
1911Sjödahl PontusSWE24195.541.030.527.25
2018Lindgren PhilipSWE23565.541.030.525.50
2110Karlsson LarsSWE24325.541.030.026.25
2227Rydström TomSWE22865.540.030.026.25
237Smith AxelSWE24685.539.530.025.50
2415Forsberg ViktorSWE23715.539.529.526.00
2521Ziegler AriSWE23135.539.529.524.25
2638Madebrink LarsSWE22135.538.530.024.75
2723Silseth SimonSWE23095.537.528.024.25
2854Lindahl EmilSWE21345.537.527.522.25
2944Lögdahl HaraldSWE21835.536.027.023.00
3071Hörbing StefanSWE20625.531.522.520.00
3159Malmdin Nils-ÅkeSWE21255.531.022.519.50
3246Hammarström UlfSWE21745.042.031.524.00
3337Lindh FredrikSWE22155.039.530.522.75
3458Mårdell JimmySWE21275.039.529.520.50
3536Thorsbro PeterDEN22255.039.029.022.00
368Westerberg JonathanSWE24425.038.529.522.00
3745Wålinder LarsSWE21785.038.529.521.00
3834Bøgø SørenDEN22305.038.529.021.50
3947Drugge PatrikSWE21735.038.028.520.00
4062Arovén MikaelSWE21135.037.028.019.50
199 players

9) 9th Philadelphia Open 2015

The 9th Philadelphia Open took place 1st to 5th April 2015. Yuniesky Quesada Perez and Ioan Cristian Chirila finished on 7/9.

9th Philadelphia Open Philadelphia USA Wed 1st Apr 2015 - Sun 5th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg123456789PtsTB1Prize
1Quesada Perez, YunieskyGM2629D49W77W13W29W32W8D9D4D2742.51st-2nd/Bonus $5700.00
2Chirila, Ioan CristianGM2537W50D24D35W57D12W21W15W8D1741.51st-2nd $5500.00
3Dreev, AlekseyGM2636W59W33D12W27D4D5D10W20D66.53rd-10th $800.00
4Avrukh, BorisGM2610D60W92W36W45D3D9W44D1D106.53rd-10th $800.00
5Ghaem Maghami, EhsanGM2562D16W68W15D12W82D3D31W22D96.53rd-10th $800.00
6Margvelashvili, GeorgiGM2539W38L25W70W23D21W32W16D9D36.53rd-10th $800.00
7Zierk, Steven CIM2485W70D13W49L32D76W57D24W31W256.53rd-10th $800.00
8Xiong, JefferyIM2482W51W58W25W26D9L1W48L2W246.53rd-10th $800.00
9Chandra, AkshatIM2476W71W57W46W82D8D4D1D6D56.53rd-10th $800.00
10Kannappan, PriyadharshanIM2456W61L26W38D25W13W12D3W17D46.53rd-10th $800.00
11Sarkar, JustinIM2393W42L15W52D37H-W36H-W48D1261st-2nd U2400 $500
12Rosen, Eric SFM2322W67W18D3D5D2L10W76W29D1161st-2nd U2400 $500
13Shen, ArthurFM2316W79D7L1W54L10W40D19W65W3161st-2nd U2400 $500
14Checa, Nicolas2289W97D29L45W67L18W77D32W27W3361st-2nd U2400 $500
15Katz, Alexander RossIM2265W104W11L5W28D30W18L2D21W3261st-2nd U2400 $500
16Wang, Qibiao2206D5W96L29W98W45W69L6D23W3061st-2nd U2400 $500
17Ortiz Suarez, IsanGM2612L37W91W84D76W35D31W30L10D215.5
18Smith, Bryan GGM2482W39L12W71D35W14L15W26L24W425.5
19Rohde, Michael AGM2455H-H-W61H-W37L48D13W57D235.5
20Bora, SafalFM2410W41W83L26L48W72W82W60L3D225.5
21Pourkashiyan, AtousaWGM2347L63W93W53W78D6L2W49D15D175.5
22Shetty, AtulyaFM2342L76D62D43W90W84W56W39L5D205.5
23Cummings, DavidIM2340L77W55W86L6D40W92W43D16D195.5
24Tang, AndrewIM2326W94D2L27W92D36W63D7W18L85.5
25Sorkin, Igor2325W66W6L8D10D27W78D29W44L75.5
26Liang, AwonderFM2293W101W10W20L8D69D30L18D28W445.5
27Gerzhoy, LeonidIM2430W84D35W24L3D25L39W72L14W555
28Ippolito, DeanIM2414D92W85D37L15D50D51W61D26D415
29Mulyar, Michael AIM2412W74D14W16L1D39W42D25L12D375
30Gurevich, DanielFM2373W93W63L82W60D15D26L17W50L165
31Homa, SethFM2367W55D37D60W74W42D17D5L7L135
32Mandizha, FaraiIM2365W62D76W54W7L1L6D14W39L155
33Brown, Michael WilliamFM2353W86L3W40L42W61D49D38W60L145
34Santarius, Erik2339D65W56L76D72W74L60W51L42W615
35Song, EdwardFM2302W100D27D2D18L17L43W75D63W655
36Krishnan, Varun2268D68W43L4W95D24L11D56D54W625
37Dehmelt, KarlFM2246W17D31D28D11L19D68D63W67D295
38Burke, John Michael2200L6W66L10D65W94W54D33H-H-5
39Chevannes, SabrinaWIM2192L18D67W94W96D29W27L22L32W635
40Furfine, Jacob2169L69W102L33W101D23L13W94D64W585
105 players

10) LXI Mexican Open 2015

The LXI Mexican Open took place 31st March to 5th April 2015. Carlos Antonio Hevia Alejano edged out Juan Carlos Obregon Rivero on tie-break after both scored 7.5/9.

LXI Mexican Open 2015 Monterrey MEX Tue 31st Mar 2015 - Sun 5th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
15Hevia Alejano Carlos AntonioCUB25207.50.555.043.0
23Obregon Rivero Juan CarlosCUB25477.50.554.042.5
32Macieja BartlomiejPOL26007.00.555.042.5
41Cordova EmilioPER26297.00.553.041.5
57Quesada Perez YasserCUB25136.50.055.544.0
611Almeida Quintana OmarCUB24786.50.055.042.5
79Gonzalez Garcia JoseMEX24976.50.053.042.0
823Martin Del Campo C. RobertoMEX23386.50.052.541.0
912Alvarez Pedraza AramisCUB24646.50.052.541.0
1015Miranda Mesa ElierCUB24366.50.051.539.5
1118Ruiz C Joshua DCOL24096.50.051.039.5
1210Garcia Pantoja RobertoCUB24856.50.050.539.0
1320Figueredo Losada LeonelCUB23616.50.049.037.5
1425Sanchez Enriquez Oscar GerardMEX23316.50.048.537.5
1521Perez Garcia Rodney OscarCUB23426.50.048.037.0
1617Borges Feria YaselCUB24166.50.047.537.0
176Hernandez Guerrero GilbertoMEX25176.50.046.537.0
1816Borges Matos JuanCUB24256.50.046.536.5
198Nogueiras Santiago JesusCUB25086.50.044.034.5
204Gonzalez Zamora Juan CarlosMEX25406.00.052.541.0
2128Lopez Gonzalez Abel FabianCUB23166.00.048.039.5
2227Breckenridge Steven JamesUSA23216.00.047.537.5
23126Quiroga Garza Juan ManuelMEX19096.00.045.035.0
2435Fernandez Hernandez Arturo A.CUB22936.00.044.033.5
2547Corrales Jimenez ZeniaCUB22026.00.043.533.5
2660Ramirez Marin IvanMEX21106.00.039.030.5
2714Otero Acosta DiasmanyCUB24595.50.054.542.0
2826Torres Rosas Luis CarlosMEX23245.50.051.040.5
2966Garduno Vidal OmarMEX20905.50.049.038.0
3036Della Morte PabloARG22875.50.048.038.0
3129Dominguez Aguilar GuillermoMEX23145.50.048.038.0
3238Capo Vidal UrielMEX22745.50.047.538.0
3358Gongora Montes BenjaminMEX21195.50.047.036.5
3439Gonzalez Arroyo LeninMEX22535.50.046.537.0
3533Benitez Lozano JavierMEX23035.50.046.036.0
3675Garcia Morales Ivette AleMEX20555.50.045.036.0
37104Gomez Vazquez CarlosMEX19665.50.045.035.0
3831Diaz Rosas Julio CesarMEX23135.50.045.035.0
3949Carlos Arriaga Jesus RobertoMEX21565.50.044.535.5
40161Vanegas Diaz Johnny AlfredoCOL21205.50.043.033.0
162 players

11) Zonal 2.3 2015

Zonal 2.3 took place 31st March to 6th April 2015. Lazaro Bruzon Batista won with 7.5/9. Games from the first two rounds aren't yet available.

Zonal 2.3 2015 La Libertad ECU Tue 31st Mar 2015 - Mon 6th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Bruzon Batista LazaroCUB26917.50.06.04
22Espinosa Veloz ErmesCUB24947.00.05.05
34Medina Paz MiguelECU23916.00.03.04
43Martinez Romero MartinCOL24105.50.53.05
510Santos Flores AlbertoECU22955.50.52.05
65Rodriguez Rueda Paula AndreaCOL23754.50.04.04
78Munoz Sanchez MiguelECU23114.50.03.05
86Guerra Tulcan LeninECU23604.50.03.05
97Barros Rivadeneira CristhianECU23424.50.01.04
1015Benalcazar Heredia DavidECU19584.00.03.04
119Burgos Figueroa Carlos E.ESA23103.02.52.05
1213Urbina RicardoHON22293.02.01.03
1311Alvarez Leon LuisECU22603.01.51.04
1414Warner DelisleBAR21603.0-1.01.04
1512Munoz Sanchez JhonECU22471.50.01.01
15 players

12) 21st Schloss Open 2015

The 21st Schloss Open took place 26th to 29th March 2015. Vitaly Kunin won with 7/9.

21st Schloss Open 2015 Werther GER Thu 26th Mar 2015 - Sun 29th Mar 2015
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg+-=PtsTB1TB2
1Kunin, VitalyGMGER25687007.028.031.5
2Schuh, DirkIMGER23675115.522.530.0
3Yankelevich, LevGER23864125.022.031.5
4Hilverda, AlexandeGER24043134.519.530.0
5Uksini, BardhylAUT22114214.518.025.5
6Ebert, ManuelGER21363134.514.523.5
7Speck, StefanGER19971064.017.025.5
8Bente, BjoernGER22832144.017.022.5
9Fox, DanielGER21801064.015.024.0
10Groetzbach, JulianGER21593313.516.528.5
11Burkhardt, HolgerGER21593313.514.526.5
12Wittke, ReneGER21491153.514.524.0
13Haskenhoff, JanGER20743313.514.024.0
14Freiberger, JonasGER22023313.513.522.5
15Hecht, CarstenGER22553313.512.523.0
16Buckels, ValentinGER21113313.59.520.0
17Bausch, ThomasGER20262233.59.019.0
18Goecke, Karl UlrichGER21881243.014.525.5
19Grochtmann, StephaGER21111243.012.526.0
20Naundorf, MaikGER21740252.512.521.0
21Egli, UrsSUI20211332.511.523.5
22Kolthoff, SiegmundGER20881332.511.523.0
23Plassmann, DominikGER21371332.59.021.5
24Luebeck, StephanGER21201332.57.020.5
25Henkemeier, MarkusGER20370342.08.023.0
26Richter, GeraldBEL20630342.07.020.5
26 players

13) 8th OGD Prinsenstad Tournament 2015

The 8th OGD Prinsenstad Tournament took place 3rd to 5th April 2015. Martyn Kravtsiv won with 5/6.

8th OGD Prinsenstad 2014 Delft NED Fri 3rd Apr 2015 - Sun 5th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkSNoNameRtgPts
13Kravtsiv, Martyn25835
22Khenkin, Igor2590
34Reinderman, Dimitri2574
46Haslinger, Stewart G2526
510Miedema, David23244
61L'Ami, Erwin26014
75Van den Doel, Erik25534
814Vereggen, Lars2255
99De Jong, Migchiel2330
108Peng, Zhaoqin2378
1118Van den Berg, Bram2208
1217Schroer, Marcel2208
1321Wiebe, Patrick2165
1419Overeem, Marc2201
1512Van Dijk, Harold22953
167Martens, Martin24093
1711Slingerland, Fred23003
1822Thakoerdien, Jerrel21503
1931Nguyen, Kevin2029
2023Oranje, Richard2116
2125Barendse, Ted2107
2220Hackner, Oskar A2175
2315Ypma, Peter2243
2427Voogt, Bob21042
2513Legemaat, Gert22552
2629Glimmerveen, Martin20862
2732Kokje, Joris19792
2816Steffens, Olaf22402
2930Woestenburg, Jochem2055
3026Vistisen, Lars2104
3128Jackson, Oliver21001
3224Eveleens, Wim21151
3333Wiersma, Arno19160
33 players

14) 19th Neckar Open 2015

The 19th Neckar Open took place 2nd to 6th April 2015. Li Chao won by 8/9.

19th Neckar Open 2015 Deizisau GER Thu 2nd Apr 2015 - Mon 6th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg+-=PtsTB1
1Li, ChaoGMCHN27308018.556.5
2Heimann, AndreasIMGER25316037.548.5
3Naiditsch, ArkadijGMGER27206127.057.5
4Bacrot, EtienneGMFRA27066127.056.5
5Pijpers, ArthurNED23975047.052.0
6Carow, JohannesFMGER24097207.051.0
7Krassowizkij, JaroslawIMGER24196127.050.0
8Fedorovsky, MichaelIMGER24485047.050.0
9Feuerstack, AljoschaIMGER24535047.047.5
10Lubbe, NikolasIMGER24816127.047.0
10Ondersteijn, NielsFMNED23576127.047.0
12Riff, Jean-NoelGMFRA24956127.045.5
13Piorun, KacperGMPOL25465136.556.0
14Schmaltz, RolandGMGER24955136.554.5
14Collins, Sam EIMIRL24785136.554.5
16Braun, ArikGMGER25595136.554.0
17Schroeder, Jan-ChristianFMGER24355136.552.5
17Vogel, RovenGER24025136.552.5
19Farago, IvanGMHUN24164056.551.0
20Noe, ChristopherFMGER23685136.550.0
20Naiditsch, YuliyaWIMISR23135136.550.0
22Braun, ChristianIMGER24224056.549.0
23Teske, HenrikGMGER24856216.547.5
23Schoorl, RobFMNED23146216.547.5
25Baskin, RobertGER22965136.547.5
26Gheng, JosefFMGER23476216.545.0
26Spornberger, MaximilianFMITA23456216.545.0
28Wisnet, DominicGER22476216.544.0
29Neef, MaximilianFMGER23595226.053.0
30Studer, NoelIMSUI24104146.053.0
30Kvetny, MarkFMGER23264146.053.0
32Korneev, OlegGMESP25925226.051.5
33Kollars, DmitrijGER24224146.051.5
33Perske, ThoreFMGER24024146.051.5
35Milov, LeonidGMGER24705226.051.0
36Stopa, JacekIMPOL25375226.050.0
37Bellahcene, BilelFMFRA24224146.050.0
38Stark, LarsIMGER24344146.049.5
39Ehmann, ThiloGER20886306.049.0
40Carlstedt, JonathanIMGER24685226.049.0
378 players

15) 42nd La Roda Open 2015

The 42nd La Roda Open took place 1st to 5th April 2015. Julio Granda Zuniga edged out Angel Arribas Lopez on tie-break after both scored 7.5/9.

42nd La Roda Open 2015 La Roda ESP Wed 1st Apr 2015 - Sun 5th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Granda Zuniga Julio EPER26497.553.057.541.0
25Arribas Lopez AngelESP25247.548.553.039.0
32Kovchan AlexanderUKR25817.051.056.039.0
47Forcen Esteban DanielESP25197.050.553.537.0
53Peralta FernandoARG25697.049.053.536.0
66Strikovic AleksaSRB25227.049.053.037.5
744Alshameary Puente IsmaelESP22517.049.053.034.5
84Perez Candelario ManuelESP25667.048.552.537.0
911Starostits IlmarsLAT24607.048.052.537.0
1023Suarez Gomez JulioESP23587.048.052.535.5
1115Paunovic DraganSRB24427.046.050.535.5
129Moreno Ruiz JavierESP24617.045.049.034.0
1313Adla DiegoARG24516.548.553.037.5
1421Martin Duque JesusESP23776.548.052.536.5
1534Jimenez Martinez Jose VicenteESP23016.547.051.034.0
1612Smirnov ArtemRUS24566.545.549.534.0
1710Cifuentes Parada RobertoESP24616.544.547.031.5
1827Cabezas Ayala IvanESP23426.543.047.532.5
1938Santos Antonio PPOR22866.543.046.531.0
2033Santos Ruiz MiguelESP23156.542.546.533.0
2132Gomez Jurado Luis AlbertoESP23216.541.545.030.0
2214Campora Daniel H.ARG24506.541.044.529.0
2341Arias Igual AlejandroESP22746.047.552.035.0
2416Valmana Canto JaimeESP24256.047.551.033.0
2520Maier ChristianGER23806.047.051.034.5
2689Domingo Nunez RubenESP20866.047.049.532.0
2718Granero Roca AntonioESP24136.046.550.534.0
2830Tejedor Fuente EnriqueESP23286.045.550.034.0
2937Ibanez Aullana RamonESP22886.045.050.032.0
3031Plazuelo Pascual JuanESP23236.045.049.033.0
3129Perez Garcia AlejandroESP23326.044.547.530.0
3228Suba MihaiROU23326.044.048.030.0
3336Fernandez Lledo JavierESP22896.044.047.532.0
3442Mingarro Carceller SergiESP22646.043.547.530.5
3586Lopez Rivera JesusESP20976.043.546.529.0
3645Cano Gimenez VicenteESP22436.043.046.532.0
3725Ramiro Ovejero Juan LuisESP23456.043.046.032.5
3885Laiz Ibanez HectorESP20986.043.045.529.5
3964Tudela Corbalan CarlosESP21666.041.545.028.5
4061Uran Bermudez Oliver KevinVEN21746.040.544.531.0
252 players

16) ch-DEN 2015

The Danish Championship took place 28th March to 5th April 2015. Sune Berg Hansen won by half a point from Curt Hansen who returned after a long break.

ch-DEN 2015 Svendborg DEN Sat 28th Mar 2015 - Sun 5th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameRtgPtsTB1
1Hansen, Sune Berg25765.85
2Hansen, Curt262566.6
3Korley, Kassa242453.75
4Rasmussen, Allan Stig253255.2
5Kristiansen, Jens241253.8
6Fries Nielsen, Jens Ove24574.35
7Antonsen, Mikkel Djernaes24704.4
8Teplyi, Igor23843.4
9Jensen, Simon Bekker246234.4
10Carstensen, Jacob237023.25
10 players
ch-DEN 2015 Svendborg DEN Sat 28th Mar 2015 - Sun 5th Apr 2015. Category: 9. Ave: (2471)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Hansen, Sune Berg GM DEN 2576 # = = 1 = = 1 1 = 1 6.5 2626
2 Hansen, Curt GM DEN 2625 = # 0 1 1 1 1 = = = 6 2579
3 Kristiansen, Jens GM DEN 2412 = 1 # = = 0 = = 1 = 5 2521
4 Korley, Kassa IM DEN 2424 0 0 = # 1 1 = 0 1 1 5 2519
5 Rasmussen, Allan Stig GM DEN 2532 = 0 = 0 # = = 1 1 1 5 2507
6 Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove IM DEN 2457 = 0 1 0 = # = = = 1 4.5 2473
7 Antonsen, Mikkel IM DEN 2470 0 0 = = = = # = 1 1 4.5 2471
8 Teplyi, Igor IM DEN 2384 0 = = 1 0 = = # 0 = 3.5 2401
9 Bekker-Jensen, Simon IM DEN 2462 = = 0 0 0 = 0 1 # = 3 2347
10 Carstensen, Jacob FM DEN 2370 0 = = 0 0 0 0 = = # 2 2262

17) 2nd Nazari Chess Festival 2015

The 2nd Nazari Chess Festival took place 26th to 31st March 2015. Jose Carlos Ibarra Jerez edged out Jaime Santos Latasa on tie-break after both scored 6/9.

2nd Nazari GM 2015 Granada ESP Thu 26th Mar 2015 - Tue 31st Mar 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
16Ibarra Jerez Jose CarlosESP25376.025.7535
28Santos Latasa JaimeESP24986.025.5035
310Jankovic AlojzijeCRO25545.021.0025
41Alsina Leal DanielESP25375.020.5034
57Trent LawrenceENG24794.520.2525
65Carlstedt JonathanGER24754.518.7524
74Fernandez Garcia Jose MiguelESP24234.017.2524
82Moreno Trujillo AlejandroESP25224.017.0024
99Camacho Collados MarcosESP24493.513.5035
103Camacho Collados JoseKOR23902.512.5004
10 players
2nd Nazari GM 2015 Granada ESP Thu 26th Mar 2015 - Tue 31st Mar 2015. Category: 10. Ave: (2486)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Ibarra Jerez, Jose Carlos GM ESP 2537 # = = 1 = = = 1 1 = 6 2606
2 Santos Latasa, Jaime IM ESP 2498 = # = = = 1 1 = 1 = 6 2610
3 Jankovic, Alojzije GM CRO 2554 = = # = = = = 0 1 1 5 2522
4 Alsina Leal, Daniel GM ESP 2537 0 = = # 1 = 0 1 = 1 5 2524
5 Trent, Lawrence IM ENG 2479 = = = 0 # 1 = 1 0 = 4.5 2487
6 Carlstedt, Jonathan IM GER 2475 = 0 = = 0 # 1 = 1 = 4.5 2488
7 Fernandez Garcia, Jose Miguel FM ESP 2423 = 0 = 1 = 0 # = 0 1 4 2450
8 Moreno Trujillo, Alejandro IM ESP 2522 0 = 1 0 0 = = # 1 = 4 2439
9 Camacho Collados, Marcos IM ESP 2449 0 0 0 = 1 0 1 0 # 1 3.5 2411
10 Camacho Collados, Jose IM KOR 2390 = = 0 0 = = 0 = 0 # 2.5 2331
Round 1. Thu 26th Mar 2015
Alsina Leal, Daniel 1/2-1/2 Jankovic, Alojzije 52 B22 Sicilian
Moreno Trujillo, Alejandro 1-0 Camacho Collados, Marcos 53 E44 Nimzo-Indian
Camacho Collados, Jose 1/2-1/2 Santos Latasa, Jaime 55 B51 Sicilian
Fernandez Garcia, Jose Miguel 1/2-1/2 Trent, Lawrence 30 C45 Scotch game
Carlstedt, Jonathan 1/2-1/2 Ibarra Jerez, Jose Carlos 17 A20 English opening
Round 2. Fri 27th Mar 2015
Jankovic, Alojzije 1/2-1/2 Ibarra Jerez, Jose Carlos 11 D37 QGD
Trent, Lawrence 1-0 Carlstedt, Jonathan 56 C78 Ruy Lopez
Santos Latasa, Jaime 1-0 Fernandez Garcia, Jose Miguel 43 A07 Reti
Camacho Collados, Marcos 1-0 Camacho Collados, Jose 36 B23 Sicilian
Alsina Leal, Daniel 1-0 Moreno Trujillo, Alejandro 36 A90 Dutch defence
Round 3. Fri 27th Mar 2015
Moreno Trujillo, Alejandro 1-0 Jankovic, Alojzije 65 D13 QGD Slav
Camacho Collados, Jose 0-1 Alsina Leal, Daniel 57 A07 Reti
Fernandez Garcia, Jose Miguel 0-1 Camacho Collados, Marcos 36 C45 Scotch game
Carlstedt, Jonathan 0-1 Santos Latasa, Jaime 50 B91 Sicilian
Ibarra Jerez, Jose Carlos 1/2-1/2 Trent, Lawrence 19 C47 Four knights
Round 4. Sat 28th Mar 2015
Jankovic, Alojzije 1/2-1/2 Trent, Lawrence 46 E10 Queen's pawn game
Santos Latasa, Jaime 1/2-1/2 Ibarra Jerez, Jose Carlos 20 E04 Catalan
Camacho Collados, Marcos 0-1 Carlstedt, Jonathan 49 B07 Pirc defence
Alsina Leal, Daniel 0-1 Fernandez Garcia, Jose Miguel 51 C41 Philidor
Moreno Trujillo, Alejandro 1/2-1/2 Camacho Collados, Jose 76 E32 Nimzo-Indian
Round 5. Sat 28th Mar 2015
Camacho Collados, Jose 0-1 Jankovic, Alojzije 48 D73 Neo-Gruenfeld, 5.Nf3
Fernandez Garcia, Jose Miguel 1/2-1/2 Moreno Trujillo, Alejandro 63 D47 QGD semi-Slav
Carlstedt, Jonathan 1/2-1/2 Alsina Leal, Daniel 15 A37 English
Ibarra Jerez, Jose Carlos 1-0 Camacho Collados, Marcos 21 C60 Ruy Lopez
Trent, Lawrence 1/2-1/2 Santos Latasa, Jaime 23 C06 French
Round 6. Sun 29th Mar 2015
Jankovic, Alojzije 1/2-1/2 Santos Latasa, Jaime 44 D14 QGD Slav
Camacho Collados, Marcos 1-0 Trent, Lawrence 45 A07 Reti
Alsina Leal, Daniel 0-1 Ibarra Jerez, Jose Carlos 35 A28 English
Moreno Trujillo, Alejandro 1/2-1/2 Carlstedt, Jonathan 45 E32 Nimzo-Indian
Camacho Collados, Jose 0-1 Fernandez Garcia, Jose Miguel 34 A05 Reti
Round 7. Mon 30th Mar 2015
Fernandez Garcia, Jose Miguel 1/2-1/2 Jankovic, Alojzije 16 E60 King's Indian
Carlstedt, Jonathan 1/2-1/2 Camacho Collados, Jose 75 A15 English, 1...Nf6 (Anglo-Indian defense)
Ibarra Jerez, Jose Carlos 1-0 Moreno Trujillo, Alejandro 43 A07 Reti
Trent, Lawrence 0-1 Alsina Leal, Daniel 38 B48 Sicilian
Santos Latasa, Jaime 1-0 Camacho Collados, Marcos 45 A15 English opening
Round 8. Mon 30th Mar 2015
Jankovic, Alojzije 1-0 Camacho Collados, Marcos 29 E11 Bogo-Indian defence
Alsina Leal, Daniel 1/2-1/2 Santos Latasa, Jaime 29 C05 French
Moreno Trujillo, Alejandro 0-1 Trent, Lawrence 54 E90 King's Indian
Camacho Collados, Jose 1/2-1/2 Ibarra Jerez, Jose Carlos 11 A07 Reti
Fernandez Garcia, Jose Miguel 0-1 Carlstedt, Jonathan 52 C45 Scotch game
Round 9. Tue 31st Mar 2015
Carlstedt, Jonathan 1/2-1/2 Jankovic, Alojzije 8 D79 Neo-Gruenfeld, 6.O-O, main line
Ibarra Jerez, Jose Carlos 1/2-1/2 Fernandez Garcia, Jose Miguel 18 A14 English
Trent, Lawrence 1/2-1/2 Camacho Collados, Jose 43 C43 Petrov
Santos Latasa, Jaime 1/2-1/2 Moreno Trujillo, Alejandro 11 D14 QGD Slav
Camacho Collados, Marcos 1/2-1/2 Alsina Leal, Daniel 38 B20 Sicilian
2nd Nazari IM 2015 Granada ESP Thu 26th Mar 2015 - Tue 31st Mar 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
17Rasmussen KarstenDEN24237.529.7575
22Cuenca Jimenez Jose FernandoESP25027.024.5064
31Kollars DmitrijGER24246.524.0044
410Ninov NikolaiBUL24385.519.5045
56Martins David Pires TavaresPOR22934.516.2535
69Fernandez De Bobadilla GabrieESP21674.514.5035
75Ladron De Guevara Pinto PaoloESP23164.512.2534
84Fernandez Siles LuisESP22763.59.2534
98Fernandez De Bobadilla JaimeESP21061.02.5005
103Arroyo Rodriguez JesusESP20460.50.5004
10 players
2nd Nazari IM 2015 Granada ESP Thu 26th Mar 2015 - Tue 31st Mar 2015. Category: 2. Ave: (2299)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Rasmussen, Karsten IM DEN 2423 # 1 = 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 7.5 2558
2 Cuenca Jimenez, Jose Fernando IM ESP 2502 0 # = = 1 1 1 1 1 1 7 2497
3 Kollars, Dmitrij GER 2424 = = # = = = 1 1 1 1 6.5 2451
4 Ninov, Nikolai GM BUL 2438 0 = = # 1 1 = 0 1 1 5.5 2364
5 Martins, David Pires Tavares FM POR 2293 1 0 = 0 # 0 = = 1 1 4.5 2300
6 Fernandez De Bobadilla, Gabriel ESP 2167 0 0 = 0 1 # = 1 = 1 4.5 2314
7 Ladron De Guevara Pinto, Paolo FM ESP 2316 0 0 0 = = = # 1 1 1 4.5 2297
8 Fernandez Siles, Luis FM ESP 2276 0 0 0 1 = 0 0 # 1 1 3.5 2222
9 Fernandez De Bobadilla, Jaime CM ESP 2106 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 # = 1 1970
10 Arroyo Rodriguez, Jesus ESP 2046 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 = # 0.5 1883
2nd Nazari Open 2015 Granada ESP Thu 26th Mar 2015 - Tue 31st Mar 2015
Leading Final Round 8 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Cuenca Jimenez Francisco JaviESP22056.530.028.033.5
24Orantes Taboada FranciscoESP20556.529.532.533.0
38Jimenez Melguizo MiguelESP19916.030.024.533.5
45Noordhoek HenkNED20205.529.522.033.0
59Crespo Ruiz Manuel MariaESP19285.028.020.531.5
616French MaxENG17244.529.021.532.5
710Hummel DickNED19214.527.017.530.5
817Lopez Nieto Jose ManuelESP17144.526.522.030.0
93Breuker DennisNED20774.524.518.528.0
1025Ramirez Lopez AntonioESP04.024.016.027.5
1112Schweighofer JosefAUT18863.530.018.033.5
126Broekman WillemNED20183.529.020.032.5
1318Marin Munoz Jose MariaESP17123.528.518.532.0
1413Ruiz Moreno RafaelESP18613.526.515.029.0
157Trujillo HerreNED20103.525.516.529.0
1624Quitzke Westling MicaelaESP03.523.017.525.5
1720Llerena Achutegui MarianoESP16213.522.517.025.0
1811De Rijk NilsNED19133.522.513.525.0
1926Thomsen Thomas ClaudiusESP03.028.515.532.0
2015Garcia-Blazquez Perez ManuelESP18243.026.013.529.5
212Garcia Rodriguez VictorESP21532.529.518.033.0
2219Schoeppe ChristianGER16352.522.510.025.0
2322Aguilera Lira ArturoMEX02.027.012.530.0
2421Martin Morales FernandoESP11142.023.58.526.0
2523Martin Morales AdrianESP01.020.07.522.5
2614Chaikhiev Chaikhieva Miguel AESP18490.521.54.023.5
26 players

18) 38th San Sebastian International Open 2015

The 38th San Sebastian International Open took place 28th March to 4th April 2015. Bader Al-Hajiri won with 7.5/9.

38th San Sebastian Open Donostia ESP Sat 28th Mar 2015 - Sat 4th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
131AL-HAJIRI BaderKUW21157.52146242239.5
27TRATAR MarkoSLO24757.02289250243.0
31VAZQUEZ IGARZA RenierESP25967.02264246842.0
49PAP MisaSRB24597.02191239539.5
52EPISHIN VladimirRUS25636.52271241543.5
64LIBISZEWSKI FabienFRA25146.52243240544.0
76ORATOVSKY MichaelISR24866.52243239443.0
811ESPINOSA ARANDA AngelESP24086.52199233540.5
95CHABANON Jean-LucFRA24916.52190235541.0
103ANDRES GONZALEZ AlbertoESP25156.52169233640.0
1120SANCHEZ BOTELLA Luis JavierESP22596.52160232740.0
128GALEGO LuisPOR24616.52119236341.5
1312ANDRES GONZALEZ IvanESP23606.52052221536.5
1418CAPOTE ROBAYNA NathanielESP22776.52026226437.5
1523PRIETO ARANGUREN AlainESP22166.52026219636.0
1616CRUZ LLEDO PabloESP22846.02113223939.5
1715HERNANDEZ ElvisDOM23086.02083227539.5
1822PROSVIRIAKOV VladimirUSA22276.02071226539.0
1914ARANAZ MURILLO AmaliaESP23196.02047218638.0
2017SANCHEZ SAEZ FranciscoESP22816.02045217637.0
2113BORICSEV OlegHUN23566.02044225937.0
2219NAVA PEREDA CarlosESP22666.02039218737.0
2355BAYO MILAGRO AlvaroESP19966.02034224139.0
2410ARGANDONA RIVEIRO InigoESP24126.01989233733.5
2524BORSOS BogdanUKR22026.01970218335.0
2653FARNAULT EricFRA20076.01951209737.5
2730ARANAZ PORTUGUES Jose CarlosESP21216.01944210432.5
2833MARTINEZ DE MIGUEL PedroESP21106.01925212435.0
2927HENDERSON DE LA FUENTE LanceESP21626.01923207133.0
3029TORRES GANUZA Francisco JavierESP21476.01919207534.0
3137PEREZ CALAHORRA RicardoESP20906.01912215335.5
3270OUADI WahbiFRA18965.52087210339.0
3325IAGAR Razvan-GabrielROU21895.52066215237.0
3436TROFFIGUER OlivierFRA20925.52032211137.5
3547RODMACQ ClementFRA20215.52016211935.5
3632CAO ARMILLAS JesusESP21135.51993205635.5
3751BARBAZAN BILBAO XabierESP20135.51990206235.0
3840SADUSEA JohnnyVEN20715.51985204833.0
3966SHEHAB IbrahimKUW19345.51983205034.0
4035VINAL GUTIERREZ PedroESP21005.51978206135.5
170 players

19) African Zonal 4.1 Open 2015

The African Zonal 4.1 Open took place 26th March to 1st April 2015. Gillan Bwalya won with 5/7. Games from the final round now available.

African Zonal 4.1 2015 Hammamet TUN Thu 26th Mar 2015 - Wed 1st Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Zaibi AmirTUN23327.06.01.048.0
24Boudriga Med AliTUN22697.06.00.047.0
39Meddeb AnisTUN21586.56.00.047.0
41Haddouche MohamedALG25296.06.00.045.5
517Diallo MoustaphMLI05.54.00.046.5
68Traore BakaryMLI21785.05.01.048.0
714Hbacha AchrafTUN19545.05.00.041.5
86Bouzidi AhmedTUN22275.04.00.050.5
92Amdouni ZoubaierTUN23545.04.00.041.5
107Oussedik MahfoudALG22045.04.00.035.5
1110Saim Mohamed IliasALG21504.54.00.031.5
1212Boydia SidiMTN20884.04.00.038.5
135Bouaziz MehdiTUN22394.03.00.034.5
1418Ndiaye AmadouMLI03.02.00.037.5
1511Bah BremaMLI21003.02.00.035.0
1615Ben Ammar MohamedTUN18453.02.00.033.0
1713Taleb Mohamed AhmedMTN19922.52.00.034.0
1816Abdellahi SidiMTN18410.00.00.034.0
18 players

20) Cape Town Classic 2015

The Cape Town Classic took place 22nd to 28th March 2015. Rodwell Makoto edged out Gillan Bwalya on tie-break after both scored 6/7.

Cape Town Classic 2015 Cape Town RSA Sun 22nd Mar 2015 - Sat 28th Mar 2015
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14Makoto RodwellZIM23216.01.019.505
23Bwalya GillanZAM23056.00.016.006
35Kobese WatuRSA23304.50.010.004
46Masango SpencerZIM21363.01.07.502
52Bhawoodien ShabirRSA21303.01.06.752
68Simutowe MusatweZAM21663.01.05.503
71Klaasen Calvin JongRSA21862.00.06.250
87Solomon MaxwellRSA21700.50.01.000
8 players
Cape Town Classic 2015 Cape Town RSA Sun 22nd Mar 2015 - Sat 28th Mar 2015. Category: None. Ave: (2218)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts TPR
1 Makoto, Rodwell IM ZIM 2321 # 1 1 1 1 = = 1 6 2512
2 Bwalya, Gillan IM ZAM 2305 0 # 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 2515
3 Kobese, Watu IM RSA 2330 0 0 # = 1 1 1 3.5 2264
4 Bhawoodien, Shabir FM RSA 2130 0 0 = # 1 0 = 1 3 2181
5 Simutowe, Musatwe ZAM 2166 0 0 0 0 # 1 1 1 3 2175
6 Masango, Spencer ZIM 2136 = 0 0 1 0 # = 0 2 2072
7 Klaasen, Calvin Jong FM RSA 2186 = 0 0 = 0 = # = 2 2065
8 Solomon, Maxwell CM RSA 2170 0 0 0 0 1 = # 1.5 2014

21) Fagernes Chess International 2015

The Fagernes Chess International took place 29th March to 5th April 2015. Jon Ludvig Hammer won with 7/9.

Fagernes GM Open 2015 Fagernes NOR Sun 29th Mar 2015 - Sun 5th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg123456789Pts
1Jon Ludvig HammerGMNOR2651+26+13=04+02+09=03=08+10=057.0
2Jan WerleGMNED2514+18+06=10-01+16=19+07=05+086.5
3Evgeny PostnyGMISR2645+20=12+16=10+15=01=05=09=046.0
4Alexander DonchenkoIMGER2569+40+30=01=09=10=07+20=12=036.0
5Andrey VovkGMUKR2644=28+37+11+19=08=09=03=02=016.0
6Simen AgdesteinGMNOR2620+25-02+07= WO-19+24+29=08+096.0
7Felix GrafIMGER2478=37+41-06+26+13=04-02+19+156.0
8Yuri VovkGMUKR2588+17+22-09+43=05+10=01=06-025.5
9Kaido KulaotsGMEST2558+39+24+08=04-01=05+19=03-065.5
10Vladimir BurmakinGMRUS2581+31+43=02=03=04-08+22-01+235.5
11Aryan TariIMNOR2509+35=15-05+40=12=22=14=23+205.5
12Leif E JohannessenGMNOR2527+36=03-19+24=11= WO+21=04=135.5
13Frode Olav Olsen UrkedalIMNOR2524+38-01+20=16-07=23+27+25=125.5
14Eduardas RozentalisGMLTU2549+27-16=23= WO=29+26=11=20+215.5
15Evgeny RomanovGMRUS2613+21=11= WO+22-03-20+17+16-075.0
16Johan SalomonFMNOR2401+33+14-03=13-02=31+39-15+245.0
17Vegar Koi GandrudNOR2211-08+34-43=36=39+18-15+38+285.0
18Stig K. MartinsenNOR2157-02-25-36 WO+42-17+34+39+295.0
19Erlend MikalsenNOR2161= WO+38+12-05+06=02-09-07=254.5
20Johan-Sebastian ChristiansenFMNOR2351-03+36-13+37+28+15-04=14-114.5
21Pål RoysetNOR2251-15=32= WO+34=24+43-12+22-144.5
22Matthias DannIMGER2475+32-08+28-15+23=11-10-21+354.5
23Lars Oskar HaugeFMNOR2380=41=28=14+25-22=13+31=11-104.5
24John Paul WallaceIMAUS2388+44-09+27-12=21-06+35+30-164.5
25Sebastian MihajlovFMNOR2308-06+18=30-23=27+35+38-13=194.5
26Nicolai GetzIMNOR2367-01=35+44-07+40-14-30+37+274.5
27Hanne GoossensWFMBEL2168-14+29-24=28=25+32-13+31-264.0
28Johannes HaugFMNOR2339=05=23-22=27-20+3643=29-174.0
29Petter HaugliIMNOR2247= WO-27=42+32=14+30-06=28-184.0
30Timofey GalinskyIMUKR2411+34-04=25=35=31-29+26-24=334.0
31Iozefina PauletWGMNED2205-10=42=32+44=30=16-23-27+384.0
32Eivind Olav RistingNOR2100-22=21=31-2933-27+40-35+394.0
33Eivind X DjurhuusNOR2077-16=40-35=4132 WO=37+36=304.0
34Tor Fredrik KaasenNOR2099-30-17 WO-21+41-38-18+42+404.0
35Sondre MerkesvikNOR2135-11=26+33=30=43-25-24+32-223.5
36Victor HavikNOR2160-12-20+18=17-38-28+41-33+443.5
37Oksana VovkWIMDEN2112=07-05= WO-20+44-39=33-26=413.0
38Olga DolzhikovaWGMNOR2159-13-19=39= WO+36+34-25-17-313.0
39Richard BjerkeFMNOR2180-09-44=38+42=17+37-16-18-323.0
40Svetoslav MihajlovCMNOR2203-04=33+41-11-26=42-32+44-343.0
44 players

22) Karpos Open 2015

The Karpos Open took place 27th March to 3rd April 2015. Ivan Ivanisevic won with 7.5/9.

Karpos Open 2015 Skopje MKD Fri 27th Mar 2015 - Fri 3rd Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Ivanisevic IvanSRB26387.549.5273639.0
22Tkachiev VladislavFRA26347.052.5268638.5
313Kazhgaleyev MurtasKAZ25617.051.5268037.5
46Markus RobertSRB26157.050.0265838.0
54Kozul ZdenkoCRO26307.049.5267239.5
67Fier AlexandrBRA26017.049.5265537.5
75Georgiev KirilBUL26237.046.5262337.0
83Perunovic MilosSRB26327.046.0256334.0
912Damljanovic BrankoSRB25627.044.5254733.5
108Nabaty TamirISR25906.548.0259135.5
1128Arnaudov G. PetarBUL24616.547.5253934.5
1224Pancevski FilipMKD24856.547.0254134.0
1323Miron Lucian-CostinROU24856.544.0245233.5
1433Haznedaroglu KivancTUR24456.543.0246733.5
1511Kraemer MartinGER25776.542.0256232.5
1669Nikolovski NikolaMKD23326.542.0239029.5
1716Djukic NikolaMNE25296.541.0244131.0
1818Kovacevic AleksandarSRB25176.539.5246431.5
1965Koksal EgeTUR23396.049.0248633.5
2034Drazic SinisaSRB24396.047.0251635.0
2156Arat Ufuk SezenTUR23616.047.0247534.0
2251Musat AdrianROU23946.046.5246432.0
2346Santiago Yago De MouraBRA24106.046.5241133.0
2447Radovanovic NikolaSRB23996.045.5238630.5
2548Saduakassova DinaraKAZ23986.045.0243632.0
2610Vocaturo DanieleITA25796.044.5248432.5
2750Enchev IvajloBUL23956.044.5248231.5
2831Kapnisis SpyridonGRE24556.044.5246533.0
2930Antic DejanSRB24576.044.5244333.0
3025Kosic DraganMNE24786.044.0244432.5
3117Blagojevic DragisaMNE25226.043.0246132.5
3215Pavlidis AntoniosGRE25396.042.5243330.5
3341Bogdanovski VlatkoMKD24136.042.5235230.5
3426Nedev TrajkoMKD24706.042.0242031.5
3520Leniart ArkadiuszPOL24886.041.0245332.5
3619Mastrovasilis AthanasiosGRE25066.041.0241931.0
3722Kuzmicz KrystianPOL24856.041.0241831.5
389Palac MladenCRO25816.041.0233628.0
3932Annaberdiev MeilisTKM24466.039.5227627.0
40114Dogan Nazmi CanTUR21356.038.5237727.5
234 players

23) 142nd MGU Open 2015

The 142nd MGU Open took place 4th-5th April 2015.

142nd MGU Open 2015 Sofia BUL Sat 4th Apr 2015 - Sun 5th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 6 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPts
13Metev MartinBUL20435.5
21Krastev GoranBUL20875.5
32Gelemerov YaneBUL20733.5
49Kostov NikolayBUL17553.5
58Tashev AleksandarBUL17923.5
64Kenani DariushSWE20023.5
77Stoyanov StefanBUL18123.5
817Semerdzhiev DenisBUL03.0
96Kolev NikolaBUL18543.0
105Andreev DobrotichBUL19422.5
1112Georgiev NikolayBUL15232.5
1210Ginev NikolaBUL16892.5
1313Ivanov SvetlenBUL14862.0
1416Marholev TodorBUL02.0
1515Stoyanov IvanBUL02.0
1614Tenev BogdanBUL14031.0
1711Sapareva MagdalenaBUL16141.0
17 players

24) ch-St Petersburg 2015

The 88th St Petersburg Championship took place 21st to 31st March 2015. Alexey Zenzera edged out Kirill Alekseenko on tie-break after both scored 7.5/9.

88th ch-St Petersburg St Petersburg RUS Sat 21st Mar 2015 - Tue 31st Mar 2015
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
13Zenzera AlexeyRUS24237.537.0050.0
29Alekseenko KirillRUS25127.536.2560.0
38Chigaev MaksimRUS24977.031.5050.0
411Zubritskiy ArtyomRUS23966.537.5030.0
512Usmanov VasilyRUS24396.535.7540.0
67Duzhakov IlyaRUS24036.532.5050.0
74Levin Evgeny A.RUS25296.530.0050.0
81Sichinava ZviadRUS23015.525.7540.0
95Goldobin MikhailRUS22374.014.0040.0
106Palchun GrigoryRUS22993.516.7520.0
1110Martynov PavelRUS24142.515.2510.0
122Ganichev AlexanderRUS22382.512.2520.0
12 players
88th ch-St Petersburg St Petersburg RUS Sat 21st Mar 2015 - Tue 31st Mar 2015. Category: 6. Ave: (2391)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts TPR
1 Zenzera, Alexey IM RUS 2423 # = = = = 0 1 1 1 1 = 1 7.5 2521
2 Alekseenko, Kirill GM RUS 2512 = # 1 0 = = 1 0 1 1 1 1 7.5 2513
3 Chigaev, Maksim IM RUS 2497 = 0 # = 0 = = 1 1 1 1 1 7 2483
4 Zubritskiy, Artyom RUS 2396 = 1 = # = = 1 = 1 = 0 = 6.5 2455
5 Usmanov, Vasily IM RUS 2439 = = 1 = # 1 0 = 1 1 = 0 6.5 2451
6 Duzhakov, Ilya FM RUS 2403 1 = = = 0 # 0 1 1 0 1 1 6.5 2455
7 Levin, Evgeny A. GM RUS 2529 0 0 = 0 1 1 # = 1 = 1 1 6.5 2443
8 Sichinava, Zviad RUS 2301 0 1 0 = = 0 = # 0 1 1 1 5.5 2399
9 Goldobin, Mikhail RUS 2237 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 # 1 1 1 4 2303
10 Palchun, Grigory RUS 2299 0 0 0 = 0 1 = 0 0 # = 1 3.5 2266
11 Martynov, Pavel FM RUS 2414 = 0 0 1 = 0 0 0 0 = # 0 2.5 2178
12 Ganichev, Alexander RUS 2238 0 0 0 = 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 # 2.5 2194
ch-St Petersburg w 2015 St Petersburg RUS Sat 21st Mar 2015 - Tue 31st Mar 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Belenkaya DinaRUS22597.543.039.57
23Balaian AlinaRUS22147.043.039.56
313Petrochenko MariaRUS19386.543.541.06
42Styazhkina AnnaRUS22205.546.042.55
54Ivkina OlgaRUS21635.046.042.54
67Kiseleva ArinaRUS20034.543.540.03
76Azimova KarinaRUS20624.045.542.03
88Romanova AnastasiaRUS20034.036.033.53
910Zavgorodniaya AlenaRUS19864.034.031.52
1012Katyshkina AnastasiaRUS19403.545.042.53
115Lezhepekova VeronikaRUS21013.541.538.02
1211Andreeva YuliaRUS19603.540.538.02
139Shakirova RenataRUS19953.536.033.53
1414Chuprova IrinaRUS19093.536.033.52
1515Tskhadadze AnnaRUS18853.534.532.02
1616Golovkina AnastasiaRUS18373.034.032.02
16 players

25) Shmuel (Dugo) Fridman Memorial GM 2015

The Shmuel (Dugo) Fridman Memorial took place 22nd March to 2nd April 2015. Alexander Zubov and Tal Baron scored 6.5/9.

Shmuel (Dugo) Fridman Mem Rishon LeZion ISR Sun 22nd Mar 2015 - Thu 2nd Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameFEDRtgPts
1Zubov, AlexanderUKR26086.5
2Baron, TalISR25066.5
3Nakar, EylonISR24656.0
4Givon, AsafISR24735.5
5Raznikov, DannyISR24734.5
6Dvoirys, Semen I.RUS25844.5
7Ben Artzi, IdoISR24083.5
8Mesropov, KonstantinRUS24203.5
9Kaganskiy, GlebRUS22212.5
10Efroimski, MarselISR22332.0
10 players
Shmuel (Dugo) Fridman Mem Rishon LeZion ISR Sun 22nd Mar 2015 - Thu 2nd Apr 2015. Category: 8. Ave: (2439)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Zubov, Alexander GM UKR 2608 # = 1 = 1 = = = 1 1 6.5 2586
2 Baron, Tal GM ISR 2506 = # = = = 1 = 1 1 1 6.5 2598
3 Nakar, Eylon IM ISR 2465 0 = # 1 = = = 1 1 1 6 2561
4 Givon, Asaf IM ISR 2473 = = 0 # = = 1 1 = 1 5.5 2515
5 Raznikov, Danny IM ISR 2473 0 = = = # 1 = 0 = 1 4.5 2435
6 Dvoirys, Semen I. GM RUS 2584 = 0 = = 0 # = 1 = 1 4.5 2423
7 Ben Artzi, Ido FM ISR 2408 = = = 0 = = # 1 0 0 3.5 2363
8 Mesropov, Konstantin IM RUS 2420 = 0 0 0 1 0 0 # 1 1 3.5 2361
9 Kaganskiy, Gleb FM RUS 2221 0 0 0 = = = 1 0 # 0 2.5 2297
10 Efroimski, Marsel WIM ISR 2233 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 # 2 2242

26) Skakmot odlinga 2015

The Skakmot odlinga is a tournament in Reykjavik spread over a number of weeks between March 25th and 13th May 2015.

Skakmot odlinga 2015 Reykjavik ISL Wed 25th Mar 2015 - Wed 13th May 2015
Leading Round 1 (of 7) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Olafsson ThorvardurISL22451.00.00.00.00
2Kristinsson OgmundurISL20621.00.00.00.00
3Palsson HalldorISL20211.00.00.00.00
5Thorsteinsdottir GudlaugISL19761.00.00.00.00
6Bjornsson Eirikur K.ISL19611.00.00.00.00
7Valdimarsson EinarISL18891.00.00.00.00
8Jonsson Olafur GisliISL18711.00.00.00.00
9Ingvarsson KjartanISL18601.00.00.00.00
10Halldorsson KristjanISL18461.00.00.00.00
11Gardarsson HalldorISL18151.00.00.00.00
12Ontiveros JohnISL18101.00.00.00.00
124Baldursson HaraldurISL20000.50.50.00.25
15Omarsson KristoferISL17860.50.50.00.25
17Sigurthorsson Kristinn JISL17490.50.50.00.25
18Kristinsson MagnusISL17440.50.50.00.25
1613Aronsson GudmundurISL17900.01.00.00.00
14Fridthjofsdottir Sigurl. RegiISL17890.01.00.00.00
16Jonsson Tomas ArniISL17540.01.00.00.00
19Thrainsson Birgir RafnISL17200.01.00.00.00
20Jonasson HordurISL15410.01.00.00.00
21Sigurvaldason HjalmarISL14620.01.00.00.00
22Einarsson OskarISL13310.01.00.00.00
23Kristbergsson BjorgvinISL11650.01.00.00.00
24Adalsteinsson BirgirISL00.01.00.00.00
25Hreinsson ArnthorISL00.01.00.00.00
26Jonatansson Sigurdur FreyrISL00.01.00.00.00
26 players

27) 61st Welsh Championships 2015

The 61st Welsh Championships took place 3rd to 6th April 2015. James Cobb won with 6.5/7. Games from the final couple of rounds should be available next week.

61st ch-WLS 2015 Cardiff WLS Fri 3rd Apr 2015 - Mon 6th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameRtgGms1234567Pts
1Cobb, James24347b29+w2+b3=w12+b9+w11+b8+
2Brown, Thomas20427w23+b1-w13+b29+w4+w3+b9+6
3Blackburn, Joathan Lb21737b15+w6+w1=b4+w24+b2-b7=5
4Zeidler, Sven P22297b21+w7+b11+w3-b2-w13=b17+
5Bevan, Peter M19847b25=w17=b24-w19+b20+w14=b11=4
6Fathallah, Joe19737w31+b3-w28+b10=b11-w29+b14=4
7Hatchett, Paul19927w28+b4-w16+w9-b30+b10=w3=4
8Jameson, David20487b30+w11=b14=w17=b12=w20+w1-4
9Kett, Tim22297w26+b12=w10=b7+w1-b24+w2-4
10Lexton, Michael J20496w22=bye+b9=w6=b17=w7=b16=4
11Morris, Charles F21497w16+b8=w4-b26+w6+b1-w5=4
12Pleasants, Allan J20977b27+w9=b20+b1-w8=w17=b13=4
13Ralphs, Nigel19346bye=w25=b2-b28+w26+b4=w12=4
14Sands, David A21857w32=b22+w8=b24-w15+b5=w6=4
15Shakespeare, John19347w3-b31+w27=b16=b14-w30+w24+4
16Turner, Joseph David19237b11-w30+b7-w15=b22+w21+w10=4
17Lewis, David Rhys18977w20=b5=w32+b8=w10=b12=w4-
18Roberts, Lynda19065bye=b20-w26-b27=bye+w25=b29+
19White, Ernest M19205bye=bye-w22=b5-w23=b28+b25+
20Bullen, Alex20047b17=w18+w12-b25+w5-b8-w22=3
21Evans, Nicholas Thomas19607w4-b28-w23+b22=w25=b16-w31+3
22Guy, David19057b10=w14-b19=w21=w16-b26+b20=3
23Robinson, David19027b2-w29-b21-w31+b19=w27=b30+3
24Thomas, Ben17966bye=b32=w5+w14+b3-w9-b15-3
25Bridges, Paul18547w5=b13=b29=w20-b21=b18=w19-
26Ehsandar, Peter19636b9-w27=b18+w11-b13-w22-bye+
27James, Dai19217w12-b26=b15=w18=w29-b23=w28=
28Thorpe, Thomas18697b7-w21+b6-w13-b31+w19-b27=
29Van Kemenade, Rudy19737w1-b23+w25=w2-b27+b6-w18-
30Kelly, Paul J19037w8-b16-w31+b32+w7-b15-w23-2
31Camp, Syringa Lyn17446b6-w15-b30-b23-w28-bye+b21-1
32Stuart, Neil19404b14=w24=b17-w30-bye-bye-1
32 players

28) 8th Pedro Lezcano Montalvo Memorial 2015

The 8th Pedro Lezcano Montalvo Memorial took place 30th March to 5th April 2015. Alejandro Alvarado Diaz edged out Torbjorn Ringdal Hansen on tie-break after both scored 7.5/9. Games from the early rounds only are available.

8th Montalvo Mem 2015 Las Palmas ESP Mon 30th Mar 2015 - Sun 5th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
111Alvarado Diaz AlejandroESP23697.574.038.50.0
25Hansen Torbjorn RingdalNOR24877.574.038.50.0
37Larino Nieto DavidESP24387.072.038.50.0
44Kurajica BojanBIH24927.070.038.50.0
56Czebe AttilaHUN24427.070.037.50.0
63Ulybin MikhailRUS25027.070.036.50.0
72Gleizerov EvgenyRUS25317.068.035.50.0
88Roeder MatthiasGER24186.568.034.00.0
926Andersen Alf R.NOR21716.566.031.00.0
109Kohlweyer BerndGER24026.564.032.50.0
1110Del Rey DiegoESP23756.562.035.50.0
1218Garcia Blanco OmarESP22706.062.033.00.0
1331Mateos Rozas Miguel AngelESP21336.062.029.00.0
1444Gonzalez Intelangelo GerardoESP20016.062.027.00.0
151Horvath AdamHUN25326.060.037.50.0
1616Bressac StephaneFRA22776.060.033.50.0
1719De La Cruz Sanchez Carlos G.ESP22666.060.033.00.0
1817Kvisvik BredeNOR22736.060.033.00.0
1933Draghici Flutur GavrilESP21186.060.031.00.0
2034Lopez Pereyra AntonioESP21116.060.030.00.0
2120Krulich RomanMNC22296.060.030.00.0
30Korneev Leskova SvyatoslavESP21486.060.030.00.0
2325Alvarado Ascanio FranciscoESP21895.556.032.50.0
2414Robin SamyFRA22935.556.031.50.0
2513Pogorelov RuslanUKR23035.556.031.00.0
2655Lucas Navas Jose ManuelESP18345.556.025.50.0
2727Angel Acosta Juan CarlosESP21705.554.033.00.0
2829Illijin NeboisaROU21505.554.030.00.0
2924Herrera Reyes Jose AntonioESP21935.554.029.00.0
3046Cruz Pino AdrianESP19895.052.028.00.0
3143Lopez Colon FranciscoESP20035.050.029.50.0
3228Vega Gutierrez BelindaESP21655.050.029.50.0
3322Ayza Leon DavidESP22025.050.028.00.0
3450Rodriguez Mellado AntonioESP19535.050.028.00.0
3532Menvielle Laccourreye AugustoESP21315.050.027.00.0
3612Gutierrez Olivares DanielESP23095.050.027.00.0
3735Perez Rosales PedroESP21065.050.026.50.0
3849Cruz Gomez IsidroESP19645.050.026.50.0
3942Marrero Cardenes AgustinESP20055.050.025.50.0
4047Vila Cairo GerardESP19845.050.025.50.0
121 players

29) 9th Lugano Open 2015

The 9th Lugano Open took place 3rd to 6th April 2015. I couldn't find either standing or games but the website reports that Boris Chatalbashev won.

30) Oberhausen Easter Open 2015

The Oberhausen Easter Open took place 2nd to 6th April 2015. Mikhail Kazakov won with 6.5/7. I couldn't find any games.

Oberhausen Easter Open Oberhausen GER Thu 2nd Apr 2015 - Mon 6th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg+-=PtsTB1TB2
1Kazakov, MikhailGMUKR24736016.527.52578
2Hirschberg, ValerianFMGER22935026.024.52386
3Bosko, TomicIMBIH24715026.021.52289
4Coenen, MichaelGER24155115.525.52397
5Schleining, ZoyaWGMGER23775115.524.02309
6Kaufeld, JuergenFMGER23285015.523.52467
7Zatonskih, VFMUKR22964035.523.52335
8Hort, VlastimilGMGER24424035.523.52330
9Podzielny, Karl-HeinzIMGER24665115.523.02295
10Krueger, AndreGER21135115.522.02301
11Molinaroli, MartinGER22554125.023.52288
12Arndt, StefanGER22344125.023.02234
13Fridman, DanielGMGER26474125.022.52282
14Andersen, KnutGER21065205.021.02179
15Blom, VincentNED22543045.021.02164
16Nohr, JonasGER20604125.020.52155
17Kutzner, JoachimGER20794125.020.52144
18Mundorf, JohannesGER22334125.020.02188
19Liedmann, DennisGER20395205.019.02167
20Zuse, PeterFMGER22564125.018.52126
21Sponheim, MarkoGER20105205.018.01935
22Stillger, BernhardFMGER22824214.522.02176
23Ratsma, MidasNED21204214.521.52236
24Becker, MarcelFMGER23963134.521.02094
25Brockhaus, BerndGER20874214.521.02069
26Coenen, SiegfriedGER20004214.520.52198
27Mueller, FrankGER21123134.520.52031
28Ciornei, DragosGER21423134.519.52045
29Fiori, BrunoITA21393134.519.52019
30Kalka, Arkadius GeorgFMGER23914214.519.51945
31Vasiljev, JurijGER20924214.519.02053
32Volkov, MykytaGER21324214.518.52084
33Becker, MarcoGER19714214.518.52025
34Brinkmann, SvenGER20262054.518.02043
35Berger, KonstantinGER20524214.518.02036
36Beck, MichaelGER20184114.516.52019
37Nowak, StevenGER20393134.516.51829
38Steiner, KarlAUT20184214.516.51822
39Puetter, PascalGER19644114.516.01967
40Van der Auweraert, ElNED22344304.515.51961
161 players

31) Pobeskydi FIDE Open 2015

The Pobeskydi FIDE Open and IM tournaments took place 2nd to 6th April 2015. Vojtech Plat won the open and Marian Jurcik with IM event both scored 7.5/9. Round 7 of the open is missing.

Pobeskydi FIDE Open 2015 Frydek Mistek CZE Thu 2nd Apr 2015 - Mon 6th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Plat VojtechCZE24437.540.552.042.5
21Sipos IstvanHUN25057.038.051.531.5
35Nguyen PiotrPOL22656.537.550.031.5
413Shilov SergejUKR21456.038.049.028.5
54Kowalczyk PawelPOL22916.037.549.029.0
620Pultorak JanPOL20686.036.547.528.0
736Stepan PatrikCZE19596.033.544.029.5
815Tomasic RolandCRO21206.033.045.025.5
99Polok KacperPOL22296.032.544.026.5
1034Kubala KarelCZE19806.030.038.524.0
1114Seddaoui YamineALG21205.540.052.528.5
1210Vanek LadislavCZE21845.535.548.027.5
1330Kozak PavelCZE19925.528.035.523.0
1425Kumala AleksanderPOL20415.038.551.030.5
1528Kolasinski KrzysztofPOL20235.036.048.031.0
168Kubik MichaelCZE22305.035.546.027.0
173Schwarz DusanSVK23545.034.545.023.5
1823Miculka PetrCZE20505.034.544.024.5
1912Shukan AlexanderRUS21505.034.045.021.5
2049Vrtiakova AnnaSVK18105.034.042.525.5
2117Taus MartinCZE21095.033.544.024.5
2245Bares JachymCZE18615.033.543.026.0
2324Kotlowski TomaszPOL20445.032.545.023.0
2432Nemsak DenisSVK19835.032.544.026.0
2568Mazouz LouizaALG15955.032.543.030.5
2635Kanakova NatalieCZE19735.032.543.026.0
276Chudinovskikh Alexander MRUS22635.032.542.521.5
2822Miculka DavidCZE20565.032.042.523.0
297Banas KamilSVK22445.032.042.020.5
3033Baleja MarianSVK19815.031.040.524.5
3118Vavrinec TomasCZE20755.030.542.519.5
3240Durnik MatusSVK19405.028.538.522.0
3331Khennous FaresALG19895.028.538.522.0
3427Zavadil MichalCZE20314.536.548.530.0
3516Kukucka MatejSVK21184.533.544.521.5
3642Sucharda DavidCZE19064.533.044.026.5
3747Sadzikowski MarianPOL18284.532.542.020.0
3837Danada OndrejSVK19594.532.541.025.0
3911Bombek PeterSVK21614.532.043.523.0
4044Walica RomanCZE18684.531.041.520.5
78 players
Pobeskydi IM 2015 Frydek Mistek CZE Thu 2nd Apr 2015 - Mon 6th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
12Jurcik MarianSVK24787.530.254
28Rabatin JakubCZE22265.021.005
33Jacko VladimirSVK22995.020.254
46Pisk PetrCZE23775.020.005
57Vesselovsky SergueiCZE23545.018.755
69Vlasak LukasCZE23594.520.255
71Rabchonok GennadyBLR22634.015.254
85Novosadova KristynaCZE21774.014.754
94Strebkovs AndrejsLAT23364.014.254
1010Fuskova MartinaCZE20451.04.755
10 players

32) ch-FAI 2015

The Faroe Islands championship took place 28th March to 4th April 2015. Rogvi Egilstoft Nielsen won with 6.5/9.

ch-FAI 2015 Hoyvík FAI Sat 28th Mar 2015 - Sat 4th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14Nielsen Rogvi EgilstoftFAI22956.524.500.06
210Nielsen Hogni EgilstoftFAI23736.023.500.05
36Poulsen MartinFAI22746.022.000.05
49Simonsen Hans KristianFAI21286.021.501.06
51Nolsoe EydunFAI21946.021.500.05
68Simonsen OlavurFAI22055.020.500.04
72Vang FinnbjornFAI20594.017.750.02
83Danielsen AndriasFAI18612.06.500.02
97Hansen HerlufFAI20362.04.750.01
105Jacobsen Heidrikur T.FAI19401.55.000.01
10 players
ch-FAI 2015 Hoyvík FAI Sat 28th Mar 2015 - Sat 4th Apr 2015. Category: None. Ave: (2137)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Nielsen, Rogvi Egilstoft FAI 2295 # 0 0 1 1 1 = 1 1 1 6.5 2285
2 Nielsen, Hogni Egilstoft FAI 2373 1 # = 0 1 = 0 1 1 1 6 2235
3 Poulsen, Martin FAI 2274 1 = # = 0 0 1 1 1 1 6 2246
4 Nolsoe, Eydun FAI 2194 0 1 = # 0 1 = 1 1 1 6 2255
5 Simonsen, Hans Kristian FAI 2128 0 0 1 1 # 0 1 1 1 1 6 2262
6 Simonsen, Olavur FAI 2205 0 = 1 0 1 # = 0 1 1 5 2172
7 Vang, Finnbjorn FAI 2059 = 1 0 = 0 = # 1 = 0 4 2102
8 Danielsen, Andrias FAI 1861 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 # 0 1 2 1947
9 Hansen, Herluf FAI 2036 0 0 0 0 0 0 = 1 # = 2 1928
10 Jacobsen, Heidrikur T. FAI 1940 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 = # 1.5 1885

33) 46th Marcel Duchamp Open 2015

The 46th Marcel Duchamp Open took place 28th March to 4th April 2015. Amorim Barbosa Evandro won with 8/9. I was somewhat surprised not to find any games this year.

46th Marcel Duchamp Open Mar del Plata ARG Sat 28th Mar 2015 - Sat 4th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
15Barbosa Evandro AmorimBRA24398.00.050.042.5
21Cori JorgePER25967.50.050.540.0
34Iermito SebastianARG24797.00.050.538.0
48Quintiliano Pinto Renato R.BRA24037.00.050.038.0
52Morovic Fernandez IvanCHI25687.00.050.036.0
63Rodriguez Vila AndresURU24927.00.048.036.0
726Lingua AlejoARG22737.00.041.531.0
86Molina Roberto Junio BritoBRA24316.50.049.535.0
914Perelman HernanARG23506.50.048.535.0
1025Fell SebastianARG22796.50.048.035.5
1119Pacheco DanielARG23136.50.048.034.5
1216Mayorga NicolasARG23256.50.046.033.5
1328Sztokbant Bernardo VainzoffBRA22376.50.045.533.5
1415Perez Gormaz MatiasCHI23496.50.043.032.0
157Tristan LeonardoARG24236.00.050.535.5
1611Cori Quispe KevinPER23826.00.048.034.0
1738Sanhueza CristianARG21956.00.046.532.0
18106Varacalli FranciscoARG19186.00.046.530.5
1944Martinez AyelenARG21776.00.044.030.5
2013Rosito JorgeARG23726.00.043.533.0
2129Spata GermanARG22366.00.043.531.0
2212Pierrot FacundoARG23806.00.043.530.5
23122Albistur DamianARG18606.00.043.528.5
2445Fidel Roberto OscarARG21636.00.042.527.0
2523Leskovar MarioARG22996.00.041.533.0
2630Curi GabrielURU22346.00.041.031.5
2727Leskovar MatiasARG22666.00.041.030.0
2821Contin DanielITA23036.00.040.531.0
2935Jodorcovsky Werjivker PauloPAR22026.00.040.529.5
3024Di Muro MatiasARG22906.00.040.030.5
3139Souza Rafael Cabral DeBRA21946.00.040.028.0
3251Cervetto EstebanARG21086.00.039.029.0
3318Tobares LeandroARG23155.50.046.034.0
349Della Morte GermanARG24015.50.045.532.5
3517Mussanti DiegoARG23185.50.045.531.5
3690Barroso AlbertoARG19815.50.045.530.0
3742Toniutti EzioARG21845.50.045.030.5
3893Lescano RamonARG19745.50.045.030.0
3952Lopez DiegoARG21025.50.044.529.5
4041Fernandez Maria FlorenciaARG21875.50.044.031.0
185 players

34) 59th Southend Easter Congress 2015

The 59th Southend Easter Congress took place 3rd to 6th April 2015. Ferenc Berkes won with 6/7. No games available.

59th Southend Easter 2015 Southend ENG Fri 3rd Apr 2015 - Mon 6th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg1234567PtsTPR
1BERKES, FerencGMHUN26611111½1½6.02723
2VAKHIDOV, JahongirGMUZB252411½01115.52565
3PERT, NicholasGMENG25571101½1½5.02514
4HEBDEN, Mark LGMENG24941101½½15.02437
5FODOR, TamasGMHUN24921½½11015.02432
6CHERNIAEV,AlexanderGMRUS24811½1½½½15.02449
7GHASI, Ameet KIMENG246211011105.02491
8WILLIAMS, Simon KGMENG2430111½0½15.02474
9PERT, Richard GIMENG24431½11½0½4.52409
10EGGLESTON, David JIMENG24241½111004.52448
11SARAKAUSKAS, GediminasIMLTU239511½½½½½4.52392
12BATES, Richard AIMENG2346011½0114.52181
13CIUKSYTE, DagneWGMENG2342½11=½014.52333
14MERRY, Alan BFMENG232011½=½½½4.52425
15LEWIS, Andrew PFMENG225610=1-114.52374
16SPENCE, David JENG22301½1½0½+4.52289
17TALSMA, PaulNED221010011½14.52174
18ARAVIND, Subramanian NIND2107=101½1½4.52286
19GAUDEAU, ValentinFRA2048=-1½1½14.52359
20WALLIS, Ian JENG196801101½14.52221
21FITZSIMONS, DavidFMIRL238911100104.02401
22LEDGER, Dave JFMENG2230½+10½104.02189
23ANDERSON, JohnENG2229101½1½04.02322
24ROBERTS, PaulCMSCO219710½110½4.02228
25BURNETT, JimENG212110010114.02033
26SCOTT, Gordon WENG209010½½1014.02091
27MOORE, Graham JENG2088100=11½4.02102
28WADSWORTH, Matthew JENG208201010114.02186
29OKHAI, ShabirENG198701101+04.02153
30LERCEL, MichalPOL223810101½03.52184
31WALTON, Alan JCMENG21981½0½10½3.52145
32WILLMOTH, Robert FCMENG2148=-110103.52173
33HILL, AlastairENG21261½0½1½03.52176
34HEBBES, TimENG2125½1010103.52049
35ASENOV, PavelENG2050011001½3.52144
36MYALL, Ivan JENG2047010011½3.52049
37IYENGAR,IlyaENG2025=-1011-3.52176
38BIN SUHAYL, IeysaaITA18790½010113.51989
39MATTHEWS, Adrian M SENG1879001=0113.51935
40PLAYER, Edmund CENG2217½1100=03.02098
70 players

35) Chess Masters Vienna 2015

The Chess Masters Vienna and Ladies events take place 31st March to 8th April 2015.

Chess Masters Vienna 2015 Vienna AUT Tue 31st Mar 2015 - Wed 8th Apr 2015
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
15Fröwis GeorgAUT24555.015.250.03
28Krejci JanCZE25264.515.500.02
310Buhmann RainerGER25904.513.000.02
46Pacher MilanSVK24334.014.500.02
51Diermair AndreasAUT24534.013.000.02
69Manik MikulasSVK23804.010.250.03
73Cernousek LukasCZE24592.58.500.00
87Baumegger SiegfriedAUT24582.58.000.02
94Kilgus GeorgAUT24292.06.750.00
102Repka ChristopherSVK24262.06.250.00
10 players
Chess Masters Vienna 2015 Vienna AUT Tue 31st Mar 2015 - Wed 8th Apr 2015. Category: 9. Ave: (2459)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Froewis, Georg IM AUT 2434 # = = = = 1 1 1 5 2607
2 Krejci, Jan GM CZE 2521 = # = = 1 = 1 = 4.5 2556
3 Buhmann, Rainer GM GER 2583 = # = = = 1 = 1 4.5 2558
4 Pacher, Milan IM SVK 2437 = = = # 0 1 1 = 4 2516
5 Diermair, Andreas IM AUT 2463 = = 1 # = 0 1 = 4 2511
6 Manik, Mikulas GM SVK 2380 = 0 0 # 1 = 1 1 4 2502
7 Cernousek, Lukas IM CZE 2459 0 = = = 0 # = = 2.5 2360
8 Baumegger, Siegfried IM AUT 2457 0 0 0 0 1 = # 1 2.5 2362
9 Kilgus, Georg IM AUT 2429 = = 0 0 = 0 # = 2 2312
10 Repka, Christopher SVK 2426 0 0 = = 0 = = # 2 2297
Chess Ladies Vienna 2015 Vienna AUT Tue 31st Mar 2015 - Wed 8th Apr 2015
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
17Arutyunova DianaUKR22674.514.750.03
26Maslikova VeronikaSVK22344.514.000.03
39Repkova EvaSVK23424.015.000.01
48Sochorova PetraCZE21804.013.750.02
52Gazikova VeronikaSVK21884.010.750.03
64Mareckova MartinaCZE21163.512.000.02
73Exler VeronikaAUT22133.511.000.01
85Schnegg Anna-LenaAUT20722.58.750.01
91Newrkla KatharinaAUT21422.58.000.00
1010Hapala ElisabethAUT20742.07.500.01
10 players
Chess Ladies Vienna 2015 Vienna AUT Tue 31st Mar 2015 - Wed 8th Apr 2015. Category: None. Ave: (2183)
Rk Name Title FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Pts TPR
1 Sochorova, Petra WIM CZE 2180 # 1 = 1 0 = = 1 4.5 2290
2 Maslikova, Veronika WFM SVK 2234 0 # = = 1 1 = 1 4.5 2283
3 Repkova, Eva IM SVK 2342 = = # = = 1 = = 4 2231
4 Arutyunova, Diana WGM UKR 2267 0 = = # 1 1 1 0 4 2216
5 Gazikova, Veronika WFM SVK 2188 0 = # 0 = 1 1 1 4 2220
6 Mareckova, Martina WFM CZE 2116 1 0 0 1 # = = = 3.5 2201
7 Exler, Veronika WFM AUT 2213 = = = = # 0 = 1 3.5 2159
8 Schnegg, Anna-Lena WFM AUT 2072 = 0 = 0 0 1 # = 2.5 2122
9 Newrkla, Katharina WFM AUT 2142 = 0 0 = = = # = 2.5 2064
10 Hapala, Elisabeth WFM AUT 2074 0 0 1 0 = 0 = # 2 2033

36) First Saturday April 2015

The First Saturday April tournaments take place 4th to 14th April 2015.

FSGM April 2015 Budapest HUN Sat 4th Apr 2015 - Tue 14th Apr 2015
Leading Round 3 (of 10) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
15Stella AndreaITA24272.02.250.01
22Nguyen Huynh Minh HuyVIE24951.52.500.01
36Del Rio De Angelis Salvador GESP25091.50.500.01
44Kantor GergelyHUN23921.01.750.00
53Kozak AdamHUN23201.00.000.01
61Novikov StanislavRUS25500.00.000.00
6 players
FSIM April 2015 Budapest HUN Sat 4th Apr 2015 - Tue 14th Apr 2015
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Lyell MarkENG22802.51.500.02
21Jovanovic Dusan DSRB23872.02.500.01
34Szeberenyi AdamHUN23142.01.500.02
47Marosi LeventeHUN22721.51.500.01
53Krstulovic AlexHUN22091.51.000.01
65Szalanczy EmilHUN22641.01.001.01
76Zentai PeterHUN22351.01.000.00
810Gulamali KazimUSA23380.50.500.00
98Balint VilmosHUN22290.00.000.00
9Gungl TheoGER21020.00.000.00
10 players
FSFM April 2015 Budapest HUN Sat 4th Apr 2015 - Tue 14th Apr 2015
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
18Lakat GyulaHUN17812.52.500.02
21Szalay Janos Dr.HUN17062.51.500.02
34Steer JozsefHUN17922.03.750.01
42Koltai DanielHUN17202.02.750.01
59Szlenka AttilaHUN18502.02.000.01
65Oberfrank IstvanHUN17351.51.250.51
7Zvereva MargaritaRUS16801.51.250.51
86Gruz JanosHUN17850.50.250.50
10Szurkos AndrasHUN17080.50.250.50
103Dzhagraeva AnaidRUS15530.00.000.00
10 players

37) TCh-LTU 2015

The Lithuanian Team Championship took place 24th January to 29th March 2015. The team of Gigant Chess won. Games from the final two rounds now available.

TCh-LTU 2015 Lithuania LTU Sat 24th Jan 2015 - Sun 29th Mar 2015
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkSNoTeamGms+-=TB1TB2TB3
11"Gigant Chess" (Panevėžys)76011325.5132.5
22"Margiris 1" (Kaunas)75201023.5137.5
33MRU (Vilnius)7421921.5130.5
410"Sūduva" SV (Marijampolė)7421916.5132.0
517"Milsa" (Kaunas)7322821.0114.0
66VSK "Bokstas" (Plungė)7322818.5135.0
78SSK "Bokstas" (Klaipėda)7430818.0126.5
85VSSSM-"Chess United" (Vilnius)7331718.5141.5
94AG Kaunas - EV7331717.0139.5
107"Vilniaus fortas" (Vilnius)7331717.0139.0
1111"ZSM - Mantinga" (Marijampolė)7340619.5110.5
1213"Tomas" (Siauliai)7340617.5115.5
1314LASF7340617.5109.0
149"Drakonas" (Siauliai)7232617.0101.5
1516VSF (Vilnius)7232613.5109.5
1615"Margiris 2" (Kaunas)7250412.0108.5
1712RSK (Rokiskis)7142411.5110.5
1818"Sirvinta" (Vilkaviskis)705229.5112.0
18 teams

38) Active Team Events

A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.

4NCL 2014-15

The 4NCL takes place 15th November 2014 to 4th May 2015.

4NCL 2014-15 Hinckley Island ENG Sat 15th Nov 2014 - Mon 4th May 2015
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings:
RkName12345678Mpts
1Guildford 25-35-33½-4½4½-35½-2½6-210
2Blackthorne Russia3-54½-3½4½-26½-1½4½-3½5-310
3Barbican 4NCL 13-54-44½-3½6½-1½5½-2½5½-2½9
4White Rose 14½-3½3½-4½4-44-46-26½-1½8
5Wood Green HK3-4½2-4½3½-4½4-44½-34½-3½5
6South Wales Dragons2½-5½1½-6½1½-6½2-65-35-2½4
7The AD's3½-4½2½-5½1½-6½3-4½3-55-32
8Warwickshire Select 12-63-52½-5½3½-4½2½-53-50
1Guildford 14½-3½6-27½-½6½-1½7-16½-1½12
2Cheddleton 13½-4½4½-3½4½-3½6-25-36-210
3Oxford 13½-4½5-34½-3½3-55-34½-3½8
4Grantham Sharks 12-63½-4½3-56-25-36½-1½6
5Cambridge University 1½-7½2-63½-4½4½-3½4-45½-2½5
6e2e4.org.uk 11½-6½3-55-32-63½-4½4-43
7Barbican 4NCL 21-72-63-53-54-45-33
8Hackney 11½-6½3½-4½1½-6½2½-5½4-43-51
16 teams

Fraubundesliga 2014-15

The German Fraubundesliga takes place 27th September 2014 to 19th April 2015. I've been really struggling to find game files from this event since round 2 even though some have been broadcast live.

Round: 10 2015-04-18 Round: 11 2015-04-19

Fraubundesliga 2014-15 Germany GER Sat 27th Sep 2014 - Sun 19th Apr 2015
Leading Round 9 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeamGms123456789101112MptsBpts
1SC Bad Koenigshofen9 +4646441640½
2SK Schwaebisch Hall9 +244641640
3OSG Baden Baden84 +4541637
4USV Volksbank Halle92 +344361233½
5SK Grosslehna9½3 +135551028½
6Rodewischer Schachmiezen92225 +434930
7SF 1891 Friedberg92½23 +16927
8SF Deizisau9001½ +55822
9Hamburger SK von 1830922235 +726
10Schachgemeinschaft Leipzig90½½012½1 +42
11SK Lehrte92½½1301 +110½
12BSV Weissblau Allianz Leipzig92½½122 +013½
12 teams

TCh-CZE 2014-15

The Czech Extraleague took place 1st November 2014 to 29th March 2015. In addition the 1st league Zapad and Vychod leagues also have games.

TCh-CZE Extraliga 2014-15 Prague CZE Sat 1st Nov 2014 - Sun 29th Mar 2015
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
11. SK Novoborsky*45576673163.022.0
2Rapid Pardubice*562753.517.0
3Vystavistě Lysa nad Labem*5354562250.511.5
4Labortech Ostrava4*44572150.013.0
5BSS Frydek-Mistek33*545561946.010.0
6AD Mahrla Praha3353*421644.59.5
7Zikuda Turnov134*46451543.08.0
8Slavoj Ostrava - Poruba4444*551344.510.0
9Ancora Tatran Litovel234623*551341.59.0
10TZ Třinec½343*56737.06.5
11SK Karvina223333*4431.05.5
122222 SK Polabiny1½2123324*123.54.5
12 players
TCh-CZE 1 Liga Zapad Prague CZE Sat 1st Nov 2014 - Sun 29th Mar 2015
Leading Round 10 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SK Joly Lysa nad Labem B*645663752552.019.0
2SK AD Jicin2*45462344.515.0
3Unichess A4*6572253.020.0
4SK Sokol Vysehrad3½*5541641.013.0
5TJ Spartak Vlasim4*455461540.012.0
61. Novoborsky SK B334*43441338.58.5
7TJ Praha-Pankrac2434*351137.09.5
8QCC Ceske Budějovice235*4451136.010.5
9TJ Slavia Hradec Kralove52345*41136.010.0
10Karlovarsky sachklub Tietz1244*1135.012.0
11TJ Bohemians Praha33444*939.512.0
12Unichess B12334*127.57.0
12 players
TCh-CZE 1 Liga Vychod Prague CZE Sat 1st Nov 2014 - Sun 29th Mar 2015
Leading Round 10 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SK Duras BVK „A“*66546662554.520.5
2Beskydska sachova skola z.s. „B“2*3552450.017.5
3SK Slavia Orlova „A“5*653232144.015.0
4SK Zlin „A“*451941.014.5
5KVS EKODIVIZE Opava "A"232*355551841.013.0
6SK Stare Město „A“35*41644.514.0
7Slavia Kroměřiž „A“3543*1641.013.5
8Sachovy klub Lokomotiva Brno. o.s. „A“43*551339.012.0
9Agentura 64 Grygov „A“63*1240.012.0
10TJ SO Chrudim23343*733.58.5
11Region Panda Rychnov nad Kněžnou233*328.59.0
12SK Duras BVK „B“25½*323.05.0
12 players

TCh-HUN 2014-15

The Hungarian Team Championship takes place 12th October to 26th April 2014. Round 8 22nd March games now available.

Round 9 26th April.

TCh-HUN 2014-15 Hungary HUN Sun 12th Oct 2014 - Sun 26th Apr 2015
Leading Round 8 (of 9) Standings:
RkName12345678910Bpts
1Aquaprofit-NTSK-79.598.58.510111174.5
2ASE Paks-67.586.56.57.5111164
3MLTC56-77.585.54.5750.5
4HVSE-Infraplan2.54.55-5.57.57.598.550
5Dunaharaszti MTK344.56.5-569.51149.5
6Budapesti Titanok3.55.544.5-7.55.5810.549
7ASS-Makoi SVSE3.55.56.574.5-6.578.549
8Penzugyor SE24.57.54.566.55.5-945.5
9HUSI SC11532.545-627.5
10Szigetszentmiklos113.511.53.536-20.5
10 teams

TCh-AUT 2nd Bundesliga 2014-15

The Austrian 2nd Bundesliga takes place 3rd October 2014 to 19th April 2015.

TCh-AUT 2nd Mitte 2014-15 Austria AUT Fri 3rd Oct 2014 - Sun 19th Apr 2015
Leading Round 8 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SC MPÖ Maria Saal II*44551635.00
2Spg. Sauwald*431329.00
3Union Ansfelden*43341026.00
4RbEJ Gleisdorf½2*244441025.00
5SV Steyregg2*35926.50
6Spg.Sparkasse Fürstenfeld/Hartberg24*144823.50
7Schachfreunde Graz2*35724.50
8ASK St. Valentin33*622.00
9Union Hartkirchen - Sektion Schach32*33521.01
10SC Die Klagenfurter½32353*2521.01
11Union Styria Graz122234*520.00
12Strassenbahn Graz12121*214.50
12 teams
TCh-AUT 2nd West 2014-15 Austria AUT Fri 3rd Oct 2014 - Sun 19th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1Götzis*341332.00
2Hohenems II*34321232.00
3Dornbirn*21231.50
4Rochade Rum33*333441132.50
5HAK/HAS Innsbruck23*42121129.00
6Schwarzach33*½421029.00
7Kufstein Wörgl432*353931.00
8SIR Bernhard 23*33929.50
9Bregenz2413*24927.00
10Sparkasse Neumarkt425234*2728.50
11Ranshofen244324*728.00
12Schwaz*00.00
12 teams
TCh-AUT 2nd Ost 2014-15 Austria AUT Fri 3rd Oct 2014 - Sun 19th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1SG Hietzing/Ottakring*4344461945.50
2SC Data Technology Pressbaum/E.*344441939.00
3ASVÖ Pamhagen23*33535641643.00
4Zwettl323*1454541436.00
5Blackburne Nickelsdorf235*353441337.50
6SK Austria213*2451134.50
7ASVÖ Mattersburg221*433331030.50
8tschaturanga232342*34932.50
9SC Donaustadt11233*3927.50
10ASVOE VHS Poechlarn02232*54527.00
11SV Stockerau02131*522.00
12SK Advisory Invest Baden½2221332*221.00
12 teams

TCh-ISL 2014-15

The first half of the Icelandic championships took place starting 2nd October. The second half took place over the weekend 20th to 22nd March 2015. My thanks to Gunnar Bjornsson for the firt half games. Second half should follow later.

TCh-ISL Div 1 2014-15 Reykjavik ISL Thu 2nd Oct 2014 - Sat 21st Mar 2015
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkTeam12345678910TB1TB2TB3
1Skakfelagd Huginn a-sveit*56677856.5160
2Taflfelag Reykjavikur3*577655.0160
3Taflfelag Vestmannaeyja3*67752.5160
4Skakdeild Fjölnis2*5738.0100
5Taflfelag Bolungarvikur2½*5636.0100
5Skakfelag Akureyrar*5633.580
7Vikingaklubburinn1233*6529.560
8Skakfelagid Huginn b-sveit111*4625.050
9Skakfelag Reykjanesbaejar½1112324*317.510
10Skakfelag Islands02½½2325*16.520
10 teams

TCh-ISR 2015

The Isreali Team Championship takes place 9th January to 1st May 2015. The round 7 games were broadcast live but I couldn't find any others.

TCh-ISR 2015 Israel ISR Fri 9th Jan 2015 - Fri 1st May 2015
Leading Round 8 (of 11) Standings:
RkTeam123456789101112TB1TB2TB3
1CC Beer Sheva A*455444.036.0734.0
2CC Ashdod Ilit*25441.534.5691.8
3"Feldklein" Rishon Lezion4*434.028.0644.3
4Elitzur "Dov" Petach Tikva1*234430.525.5544.0
5CC Hapoel Petach Tikva A24*32427.523.5542.8
6CC Beer Sheva K1233*427.523.5526.8
7Hapoel Kfar Saba B24*24425.522.5463.5
8Hapoel Kfar Saba22*423.521.5486.0
9CC Herzliya½24*21.019.0423.8
10Elitzur Maarav Petach Tikva22*18.516.5402.3
11ASA "Shlomo HarZvi" Tel Aviv1*418.516.5382.5
12Porat Mathematics "Mordechay & Rachel Po2½222*15.015.0372.5
12 teams

TCh-CAT 2015

The Catalan League takes place 18th January to 18th April 2015. Games take place every Saturday. I couldn't find a compilation of games from the second phase. News from Patricia Llaneza Vega.

TCh-CAT Gp1 2015 Barcelona ESP Sun 18th Jan 2015 - Sat 18th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1BARCELONA UGA752
2SANT JOSEP BADALONA5.543.5
3TRES PEONS4.534.5
4FIGUERES3.531
5PEONA I PEO231
6FOMENT230
7CATALUNYA229.5
8MONTCADA1.528.5
8 players
TCh-CAT Gp2 2015 Barcelona ESP Sun 18th Jan 2015 - Sat 18th Apr 2015
Leading Final Round 7 Standings:
RkTeamMptsBpts
1BARBERA640
2COLON SABADELL543
3ESCOLA ESCACS DE BCN43.5
4SANT ANDREU36.5
5MOLLET441.5
6CERDANYOLA VALLES334.5
7TERRASSA127.5
8SITGES013.5
8 players
TCh-CAT Final 2015 Barcelona ESP Sun 18th Jan 2015 - Sat 18th Apr 2015
Leading Round 2 (of 4) Standings:
RkTeamPtsTB1
1BARCELONA UGA964.5
2BARBERA51.5
3COLON SABADELL755
4SANT JOSEP BADALONA55
5TRES PEONS543.5
6ESCOLA ESCACS DE BCN49.5
7SANT ANDREU44.5
8FIGUERES40.5
1MOLLET551
2CERDANYOLA VALLES548
3PEONA I PEO442.5
4MONTCADA44.5
5TERRASSA238
6FOMENT237.5
7CATALUNYA235.5
8SITGES019
16 players

Dutch League 2014-15

The Dutch League takes place 27th September to 25th April 2014. Round: 7 was on 21st March 2015.

Remaining fixtures: Round: 8 2015-04-11 Round: 9 2015-04-25.

Dutch League 2014-15 Netherlands NED Sat 27th Sep 2014 - Sat 25th Apr 2015
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings:
RkNameRtg12345678910MptsBpts
1Charlois Europoort2360565 64 71038½
2BSG2361545 661037
3HMC Calder24054 5938½
4En Passant243256 7 6938½
5Utrecht2242 646836
6LSG2410 5 6736½
7SISSA22854 5347 734
8Pathena Rotterdam22476 63632
9Voerendaal2317 4443 229½
10Groninger Combinatie2358344 7 229½
10 teams

Bundesliga 2014-15

The very strong German Schachbundesliga takes place Sat 18th Oct 2014 to Sun 12th Apr 2015.

Round: 14 2015-04-11 13:00 Round: 15 2015-04-12 09:00

Bundesliga 2014-15 Germany GER Sat 18th Oct 2014 - Sun 12th Apr 2015
Leading Round 13 (of 15) Standings:
RkTeamGms+-=MptsBpts
1OSG Baden-Baden1312012570.5
2Werder Bremen1310032366.5
3SG Trier138321859
4SV 1930 Hockenheim136251759.5
5SK Schwaebisch Hall137331759
6SG Solingen136431554
7SK Turm Emsdetten136431550.5
8USV TU Dresden136521456
9SC Eppingen137601452.5
10Hamburger SK136701255.5
11SC Hansa Dortmund135711151
12SV Muelheim Nord134721055.5
13SF Berlin 190313373950.5
14SF Katernberg13292638.5
15FC Bayern Muenchen131120228.5
16SSC Rostock 07130130025
16 players

TCh-GER 2014-15

In addition to the Bundesliga there are other regional leagues. I will eventually round up some interesting material from these events.

39) Forthcoming Events and Links

3rd Hofheim Spring Open 2015

Serbian Championship 2015

TCh-CHN 2015

1st Blau Escacs Open 2015

15th Bangkok Chess Club Open 2015

2nd Vugar Gashimov Memorial 2015

Mateu Chalmeta Mem 2015

Zagreb Open 2015

10th World Teams 2015

4th European Small Nation Teams 2015

Western Pacific Open 2015

ch-FAI 2015

ch-LAT 2015

3rd Stein am Rhein Open 2015

Nakhchivan Open 2015

Russian Team Championship 2015

Malahide Millennium Tournament 2015

6th LUCOPEN 2015

tschaturanga open 2015

33rd Liechtenstein Open 2015

Khanty-Mansiysk FIDE Grand Prix 2015

6th Rabat Blitz Marathon 2015

Somov Memorial 2015

24th Chicago Open 2015

29th Pula Open 2015

Cez Trophy 2015

Mitropa Cup 2015

50th Capablanca Memorial 2015

43rd Dortmund Sparkassen Chess-Meeting 2015

Amsterdam Science Park Open 2015

26th Czech Open 2015

8th Paleochora Open 2015

33rd Andorra Open 2015

38th Eastman Open 2015

6th Vojvodina Open 2015

Politiken Cup 2015

30th Teteven Open 2015

Riga Technical University Open 2015

102nd British Chess Championships 2015

FIDE World Cup 2015

Millionaire Chess 2015

3rd Krk Golden Island Open 2015

78th Tata Steel 2016

42nd World Chess Olympiad 2016

All material © Mark Crowther 2014